[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 Purpose.
This part consolidates rules that implement section 845 of the
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994, Public Law 103-
160, 107 Stat. 1547, as amended, and have a significant impact on the
public. Section 845 authorizes the Secretary of a Military Department,
the Director of Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, and any other
official designated by the Secretary of Defense, to enter into
transactions other than contracts, grants, or cooperative agreements in
certain situations for prototype projects that are directly relevant to
weapons or weapon systems proposed to be acquired or developed by the
Department of Defense.
[67 FR 54956, Aug. 27, 2002]