[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 34.4 Special award conditions.
(a) Grants officers may impose additional requirements as needed,
over and above those provided in this part, if an applicant or
recipient:
(1) Has a history of poor performance;
(2) Is not financially stable;
(3) Has a management system that does not meet the standards
prescribed in this part;
(4) Has not conformed to the terms and conditions of a previous
award; or
(5) Is not otherwise responsible.
(b) Before imposing additional requirements, DoD Components shall
notify the applicant or recipient in writing as to:
(1) The nature of the additional requirements;
(2) The reason why the additional requirements are being imposed;
(3) The nature of the corrective action needed;
(4) The time allowed for completing the corrective actions; and
(5) The method for requesting reconsideration of the additional
requirements imposed.
(c) Any special conditions shall be promptly removed once the
conditions that prompted them have been corrected.
(d) Grants officers:
(1) Should coordinate the imposition and removal of special award
conditions with the cognizant grants administration office identified in
32 CFR 22.710.
(2) Shall include in the award file the written notification to the
recipient, described in paragraph (b) of this section, and the
documentation required by 32 CFR 22.410(b).
Subpart B_Post-award Requirements
Financial and Program Management