[Title 3 CFR ]
4.2. Ensuring Safe and Reliable AI. (a) Within 90 days of the date of
this order, to ensure and verify the continuous availability of safe,
reliable, and effective AI in accordance with the Defense Production
* * *
and computing clusters that would be subject to the reporting
requirements of subsection 4.2(a) of this section. Until such technical
conditions are defined, the Secretary shall require compliance with
these reporting requirements for:
(i) any model that was trained using a quantity of computing power greater
than 10\26\ integer or floating-point operations, or using primarily
[[Page 665]]
biological sequence data and using a quantity of computing power greater
than 10\23\ integer or floating-point operations; and
(ii) any computing cluster that has a set of machines physically co-located
in a single datacenter, transitively connected by data center networking of
over 100 Gbit/s, and having a theoretical maximum computing capacity of
10\20\ integer or floating-point operations per second for training AI.
    (c) Because I find that additional steps must be taken to deal with
the national emergency related to significant malicious cyber-enabled
activities declared in Executive Order 13694 of April 1, 2015 (Blocking
the Property of Certain Persons Engaging in Significant Malicious Cyber-
Enabled Activities), as amended by Executive Order 13757 of December 28,
2016 (Taking Additional Steps to Address the National Emergency With
Respect to Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities), and further
amended by Executive Order 13984, to address the use of United States
Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) Products by foreign malicious cyber
actors, including to impose additional record-keeping obligations with
respect to foreign transactions and to assist in the investigation of
transactions involving foreign malicious cyber actors, I hereby direct
the Secretary of Commerce, within 90 days of the date of this order, to:
(i) Propose regulations that require United States IaaS Providers to submit
a report to the Secretary of Commerce when a foreign person transacts with
that United States IaaS Provider to train a large AI model with potential
capabilities that could be used in malicious cyber-enabled activity (a
``training run''). Such reports shall include, at a minimum, the identity
of the foreign person and the existence of any training run of an AI model
meeting the criteria set forth in this section, or other criteria defined
by the Secretary in regulations, as well as any additional information
identified by the Secretary.
(ii) Include a requirement in the regulations proposed pursuant to
subsection 4.2(c)(i) of this section that United States IaaS Providers
prohibit any foreign reseller of their United States IaaS Product from
providing those products unless such foreign reseller submits to the United
States IaaS Provider a report, which the United States IaaS Provider must
provide to the Secretary of Commerce, detailing each instance in which a
foreign person transacts with the foreign reseller to use the United States
IaaS Product to conduct a training run described in subsection 4.2(c)(i) of
this section. Such reports shall include, at a minimum, the information
specified in subsection 4.2(c)(i) of this section as well as any additional
information identified by the Secretary.
(iii) Determine the set of technical conditions for a large AI model to
have potential capabilities that could be used in malicious cyber-enabled
activity, and revise that determination as necessary and appropriate. Until
the Secretary makes such a determination, a model shall be considered to
have potential capabilities that could be used in malicious cyber-enabled
activity if it requires a quantity of computing power greater than 10\26\
integer or floating-point operations and is trained on a computing cluster
that has a set of machines physically co-located in a single datacenter,
transitively connected by data center networking of over 100 Gbit/s, and
having a theoretical maximum compute capacity of 10\20\ integer or
floating-point operations per second for training AI.
[[Page 666]]
    (d) Within 180 days of the date of this order, pursuant to the
finding set forth in subsection 4.2(c) of this section, the Secretary of
Commerce shall propose regulations that require United States IaaS
Providers to ensure that foreign resellers of United States IaaS
Products verify the identity of any foreign person that obtains an IaaS
account (account) from the foreign reseller. These regulations shall, at
a minimum:
(i) Set forth the minimum standards that a United States IaaS Provider must
require of foreign resellers of its United States IaaS Products to verify
the identity of a foreign person who opens an account or maintains an
existing account with a foreign reseller, including:
  (A) the types of documentation and procedures that foreign resellers of
United States IaaS Products must require to verify the identity of any
foreign person acting as a lessee or sub-lessee of these products or
services;
  (B) records that foreign resellers of United States IaaS Products must
securely maintain regarding a foreign person that obtains an account,
including information establishing:
    (1) the identity of such foreign person, including name and
address;
    (2) the means and source of payment (including any associated
financial institution and other identifiers such as credit card
number, account number, customer identifier, transaction
identifiers, or virtual currency wallet or wallet address
identifier);
    (3) the electronic mail address and telephonic contact
information used to verify a foreign person's identity; and
    (4) the internet Protocol addresses used for access or
administration and the date and time of each such access or
administrative action related to ongoing verification of such
foreign person's ownership of such an account; and
* * *