[Title 3 CFR ]
4.2. Ensuring Safe and Reliable AI. (a) Within 90 days of the date of
this order, to ensure and verify the continuous availability of safe,
reliable, and effective AI in accordance with the Defense Production
* * *
foreign person acting as a lessee or sub-lessee of these products or
services;
  (B) records that foreign resellers of United States IaaS Products must
securely maintain regarding a foreign person that obtains an account,
including information establishing:
    (1) the identity of such foreign person, including name and
address;
    (2) the means and source of payment (including any associated
financial institution and other identifiers such as credit card
number, account number, customer identifier, transaction
identifiers, or virtual currency wallet or wallet address
identifier);
    (3) the electronic mail address and telephonic contact
information used to verify a foreign person's identity; and
    (4) the internet Protocol addresses used for access or
administration and the date and time of each such access or
administrative action related to ongoing verification of such
foreign person's ownership of such an account; and
  (C) methods that foreign resellers of United States IaaS Products must
implement to limit all third-party access to the information described in
this subsection, except insofar as such access is otherwise consistent with
this order and allowed under applicable law;
(ii) Take into consideration the types of accounts maintained by foreign
resellers of United States IaaS Products, methods of opening an account,
and types of identifying information available to accomplish the objectives
of identifying foreign malicious cyber actors using any such products and
avoiding the imposition of an undue burden on such resellers; and
(iii) Provide that the Secretary of Commerce, in accordance with such
standards and procedures as the Secretary may delineate and in consultation
with the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, the Secretary of
Homeland Security, and the Director of National Intelligence, may exempt a
United States IaaS Provider with respect to any specific foreign reseller
of their United States IaaS Products, or with respect to any specific type
of account or lessee, from the requirements of any regulation issued
pursuant to this subsection. Such standards and procedures may include a
finding by the Secretary that such foreign reseller, account, or lessee
complies with security best practices to otherwise deter abuse of United
States IaaS Products.
[[Page 667]]
    (e) The Secretary of Commerce is hereby authorized to take such
actions, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, and to
employ all powers granted to the President by the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., as may be
necessary to carry out the purposes of subsections 4.2(c) and (d) of
this section. Such actions may include a requirement that United States
IaaS Providers require foreign resellers of United States IaaS Products
to provide United States IaaS Providers verifications relative to those
subsections.