[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.584-2 Income of participants in common trust fund.
(a) Each participant in a common trust fund is required to include
in computing its taxable income for its taxable year within which or
with which the taxable year of the fund ends, whether or not distributed
and whether or not distributable:
[[Page 374]]
(1) Its proportionate share of short-term capital gains and losses,
computed as provided in Sec. 1.584-3;
(2) Its proportionate share of long-term capital gains and losses,
computed as provided in Sec. 1.584-3; and
(3) Its proportionate share of the ordinary taxable income or the
ordinary net loss of the common trust fund, computed as provided in
Sec. 1.584-3.
(b) Any tax withheld at the source from income of the fund (e.g.,
under section 1441) is deemed to have been withheld proportionately from
the participants to whom such income is allocated.
(c)(1) The proportionate share of each participant's short-term
capital gains and losses, long-term capital gains and losses, ordinary
taxable income or ordinary net loss, dividends and interest received,
and tax withheld at the source shall be determined under the method of
accounting adopted by the bank in accordance with the written plan by
which the common trust fund is established and administered, provided
such method clearly reflects the income of each participant.
(2) Items of income and deductions shall be allocated to the periods
between valuation dates established by the plan within the taxable year
in which they were realized. Ordinary taxable income or ordinary net
loss, short-term capital gains and losses, long-term capital gains and
losses, and tax withheld at the source shall be computed for each
period. The participants' proportionate shares of income and losses for
each period shall then be determined.
(3) For taxable years beginning on or after September 22, 1980, any
amount of income or loss of the common trust fund which is included in
the computation of a participant's taxable income for the taxable year
shall be treated as income or loss from an unrelated trade or business
to the extent that such amount would have been income or loss from an
unrelated trade or business if such participant had made directly the
investments of the common trust fund.
(4) The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example. (i) The plan of a common trust fund provides for quarterly
valuation dates and for the computation and the distribution of the
income upon a quarterly basis, except that there shall be no
distribution of capital gains. The participants are as follows: Trusts
A, B, C, and D for the first quarter; Trusts A, B, C, and E for the
second quarter; and Trusts A, B, F, and G for the third and fourth
quarters, the participants having equal participating interests. As
computed upon the quarterly basis, the ordinary taxable income, the
short-term capital gain, and the long-term capital loss for the taxable
year were as follows:
First Second Third Fourth
quarter quarter quarter quarter Total
Ordinary taxable income.......................................... $200 $300 $200 $400 $1,100
Short-term capital gain.......................................... 200 100 200 100 600
Long-term capital loss........................................... 100 200 100 200 600
(ii) The participants' shares of ordinary taxable income are as
follows:
Participants' Shares of Ordinary Taxable Income
First Second Third Fourth
Participant quarter quarter quarter quarter Total
A................................................................ $50 $75 $50 $100 $275
B................................................................ 50 75 50 100 275
C................................................................ 50 75 ....... ....... 125
D................................................................ 50 ....... ....... ....... 50
E................................................................ ....... 75 ....... ....... 75
F................................................................ ....... ....... 50 100 150
G................................................................ ....... ....... 50 100 150
Total.......................................................... 200 300 200 400 1,100
(iii) The participants' shares of the short-term capital gain are as
follows:
Participants' Shares of Short-Term Capital Gain
First Second Third Fourth
Participant quarter quarter quarter quarter Total
A............................ $50 $25 $50 $25 $150
B............................ 50 25 50 25 150
C............................ 50 25 ....... ....... 75
D............................ 50 ....... ....... ....... 50
E............................ ....... 25 ....... ....... 25
F............................ ....... ....... 50 25 75
G............................ ....... ....... 50 25 75
Total...................... 200 100 200 100 600
(iv) The participants' shares of the long-term capital loss are as
follows:
[[Page 375]]
Participants' Shares of Long-Term Capital Loss
First Second Third Fourth
Participant quarter quarter quarter quarter Total
A............................ $25 $50 $25 $50 $150
B............................ 25 50 25 50 150
C............................ 25 50 ....... ....... 75
D............................ 25 ....... ....... ....... 25
E............................ ....... 50 ....... ....... 50
F............................ ....... ....... 25 50 75
G............................ ....... ....... 25 50 75
Total...................... 100 200 100 200 600
(v) If in the above example the common trust fund also had short-
term capital losses and long-term capital gains, the treatment of such
gains or losses would be similar to that accorded to the short-term
capital gains and long-term capital losses in the above example.
(vi) Assume in the above example that participant Trust A qualified
as a trust forming part of a pension, profit sharing, or stock bonus
plan under section 401(a). Assume further that 20 percent of the
* * *