[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.611-1 Allowance of deduction for depletion.
(a) Depletion of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits,
and timber--(1) In general. Section 611 provides that there shall be
* * *
greater allowance for depletion for any taxable year. In no case will
depletion based upon discovery value be allowed.
(2) See Sec. 1.611-5 for methods of depreciation relating to
improvements connected with mineral or timber properties.
(3) See paragraph (d) of this section for definition of terms.
(b) Economic interest. (1) Annual depletion deductions are allowed
only to the owner of an economic interest in mineral deposits or
standing timber. An economic interest is possessed in every case in
which the taxpayer has acquired by investment any interest in mineral in
place or standing timber and secures, by any form of legal relationship,
income derived from the extraction of the mineral or severance of the
timber, to which he must look for a return of his capital. For an
exception in the case of certain mineral production payments, see
section 636 and the regulations thereunder. A person who has no capital
investment in the mineral deposit or standing timber does not possess an
economic interest merely because through a contractual relation he
possesses a mere economic or pecuniary advantage derived from
production. For example, an agreement between the owner of an economic
interest and another entitling the latter to purchase or process the
product upon production or entitling the latter to compensation for
extraction or cutting does not convey a depletable economic interest.
Further, depletion deductions with respect to an economic interest of a
corporation are allowed to the corporation and not to its shareholders.
(2) No depletion deduction shall be allowed the owner with respect
to any timber, coal, or domestic iron ore that such owner has disposed
of under any form of contract by virtue of which he retains an economic
interest in such timber, coal, or iron ore, if such disposal is
considered a sale of timber, coal, or domestic iron ore under section
631 (b) or (c).
(c) Special rules--(1) In general. For the purpose of the equitable
apportionment of depletion among the several owners of economic
interests in a mineral deposit or standing timber, if the value of any
mineral or timber must be ascertained as of any specific date for the
determination of the basis for depletion, the values of such several
interests therein may be determined separately, but, when determined as
of the
[[Page 426]]
same date, shall together never exceed the value at that date of the
mineral or timber as a whole.
(2) Leases. In the case of a lease, the deduction for depletion
under section 611 shall be equitably apportioned between the lessor and
lessee. In the case of a lease or other contract providing for the
sharing of economic interests in a mineral deposit or standing timber,
such deduction shall be computed by each taxpayer by reference to the
adjusted basis of his property determined in accordance with sections
611 and 612, or computed in accordance with section 613, if applicable,
and the regulations thereunder.
(3) Life tenant and remainderman. In the case of property held by
one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction for
depletion under section 611 shall be computed as if the life tenant were
* * *