[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.585-3 Special rules.
(a) Treatment of reserve. For taxable years beginning after July 11,
1969, if a financial institution to which section 585 and Sec. 1.585-1
apply establishes a reserve pursuant to section 585(a) (or, for taxable
years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c)), any bad debt in
respect of a loan (whether or not such loan is an eligible loan) must be
charged to the reserve for losses on loans provided for by Sec. 1.585-1
for the taxable year in which the bad debt occurs. For such a year, any
recovery of a bad debt previously charged to the reserve account in
respect of a loan (whether or not such loan is an eligible loan) must be
credited to such reserve in the taxable year of recovery regardless of
whether such credit causes the reserve to exceed the permissible amount.
If, as a result of net recoveries during the taxable year, the reserve
balance exceeds the permissible amount, a taxpayer is not required to
report the excess as taxable income. In such a case, the excess over the
otherwise permissible amount in the reserve account precludes current
reasonable additions to the reserve and may affect future reasonable
additions. Recoveries of bad debts which were not charged to the reserve
shall not be credited to such reserve, but shall be treated as taxable
income subject to the provisions of section 111. No item other than a
loan as defined in Sec. 1.585-2 (e)(2) shall be charged to the reserve
for losses on loans.
(b) Accounting for reserve. A financial institution to which section
585 and Sec. 1.585-1 apply which establishes a reserve pursuant to
section 585(a) (or, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987,
section 166(c)) shall establish and maintain a permanent record of
[[Page 387]]
such reserve. Copies of Federal income tax returns and amended returns
with attached schedules satisfy the requirements of this paragraph
provided that such returns are permanently maintained by the financial
institution and the balance of the reserve for losses on loans
established pursuant to section 585(a) (or former section 166(c)) can be
readily reconciled with the reservefor losses on loans maintained by the
financial institution for financial statement purposes. The requirements
of this paragraph would also be satisfied if a financial institution
establishes and maintains a permanent subsidiary ledger reflecting an
account for the reserve for losses on loans established pursuant to
section 585(a) (or former section 166(c)) provided the balance in such
account can be readily reconciled with the balance of the reserve for
losses on loans for financial statement purposes maintained in any other
ledger. The permanent records maintained pursuant to this section must
reflect any changes in the amount initially added to the reserve for
losses on loans and the amount finally determined by the taxpayer to be
a reasonable addition to the reserve for losses on loans.
(Sec. 585(b)(4), of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (83 Stat. 618; (26
U.S.C. 585(b)(4))))
[T.D. 7532, 43 FR 3114, Jan. 23, 1978, as amended by T.D. 8513, 58 FR
68757, Dec. 29, 1993]