[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-4 Certain sponsorship not unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. Under section 513(i), the receipt of qualified
sponsorship payments by an exempt organization which is subject to the
* * *
not more than 2% of the amount of the payment. If the aggregate fair
market value of the benefits exceeds 2% of the amount of the payment,
then (except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section) the
entire fair market value of such benefits, not merely the excess amount,
is a substantial return benefit. Fair market value is determined as
provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(iii) Benefits defined. For purposes of this section, benefits
provided to the payor or persons designated by the payor may include:
(A) Advertising as defined in paragraph (c)(2)(v) of this section.
(B) Exclusive provider arrangements as defined in paragraph
(c)(2)(vi)(B) of this section.
(C) Goods, facilities, services or other privileges.
(D) Exclusive or nonexclusive rights to use an intangible asset
(e.g., trademark, patent, logo, or designation) of the exempt
organization.
(iv) Use or acknowledgment. For purposes of this section, a
substantial return benefit does not include the use or acknowledgment of
the name or logo (or product lines) of the payor's trade or business in
connection with the activities of the exempt organization. Use or
acknowledgment does not include advertising as described in paragraph
(c)(2)(v) of this section, but may include the following: exclusive
sponsorship arrangements; logos and slogans that do not contain
qualitative or comparative descriptions of the payor's products,
services, facilities or company; a list of the payor's locations,
telephone numbers, or Internet address; value-neutral descriptions,
including displays or visual depictions, of the payor's product-line or
services; and the payor's brand or trade names and product or service
listings. Logos or slogans that are an established part of a payor's
identity are not considered to contain qualitative or comparative
descriptions. Mere display or distribution, whether for free or
remuneration, of a payor's product by the payor or the exempt
organization to the general public at the sponsored activity is not
considered an inducement to purchase, sell or use the payor's product
for purposes of this section and, thus, will not affect the
determination of whether a payment is a qualified sponsorship payment.
(v) Advertising. For purposes of this section, the term advertising
means any message or other programming material which is broadcast or
otherwise transmitted, published, displayed or distributed, and which
promotes or markets any trade or business, or any service, facility or
product. Advertising includes messages containing qualitative or
comparative language, price information or other indications of savings
or value, an endorsement, or an inducement to purchase, sell, or use any
company, service, facility or product. A single message that contains
both advertising and an acknowledgment is advertising. This section does
* * *