[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.537-1 Reasonable needs of the business.
(a) In general. The term reasonable needs of the business includes
(1) the reasonably anticipated needs of the business (including product
* * *
must be for bona fide business purposes. For purposes of this paragraph
the section 303 redemption needs of the business and the excess business
holdings redemption needs of the business are deemed to be directly
connected with the needs of the business and for a bona fide business
purpose. See Sec. 1.537-3 for a discussion of what constitutes the
business of the corporation. The extent to which earnings and profits
have been distributed by the corporation may be taken into account in
determining whether or not retained earnings and profits exceed the
reasonable needs of the business. See Sec. 1.537-2, relating to grounds
for accumulation of earnings and profits.
(b) Reasonable anticipated needs. (1) In order for a corporation to
justify an accumulation of earnings and profits for reasonably
anticipated future needs, there must be an indication that the future
needs of the business require such accumulation, and the corporation
must have specific, definite, and feasible plans for the use of such
accumulation. Such an accumulation need not be used immediately, nor
must the plans for its use be consummated within a short period after
the close of the taxable year, provided that such accumulation will be
used within a reasonable time depending upon all the facts and
circumstances relating to the future needs of the business. Where the
future needs of the business are uncertain or vague, where the plans for
the future use of an accumulation are not specific, definite, and
feasible, or where the execution of such a plan is postponed
indefinitely, an accumulation cannot be justified on the grounds of
reasonably anticipated needs of the business.
(2) Consideration shall be given to reasonably anticipated needs as
they exist on the basis of the facts at the
[[Page 323]]
close of the taxable year. Thus, subsequent events shall not be used for
the purpose of showing that the retention of earnings or profits was
unreasonable at the close of the taxable year if all the elements of
reasonable anticipation are present at the close of such taxable year.
However, subsequent events may be considered to determine whether the
taxpayer actually intended to consummate or has actually consummated the
plans for which the earnings and profits were accumulated. In this
connection, projected expansion or investment plans shall be reviewed in
the light of the facts during each year and as they exist as of the
close of the taxable year. If a corporation has justified an
accumulation for future needs by plans never consummated, the amount of
such an accumulation shall be taken into account in determining the
reasonableness of subsequent accumulations.
(c) Section 303 redemption needs of the business. (1) The term
section 303 redemption needs means, with respect to the taxable year of
the corporation in which a shareholder of the corporation died or any
taxable year thereafter, the amount needed (or reasonably anticipated to
be needed) to redeem stock included in the gross estate of such
shareholder but not in excess of the amount necessary to effect a
distribution to which section 303 applies. For purposes of this
paragraph, the term shareholder includes an individual in whose gross
estate stock of the corporation is includable upon his death for Federal
estate tax purposes.
(2) This paragraph applies to a corporation to which section 303(c)
would apply if a distribution described therein were made.
(3) If stock included in the gross estate of a decedent is stock of
two or more corporations described in section 303(b)(2)(B), the amount
needed by each such corporation for section 303 redemption purposes
under this section shall, unless the particular facts and circumstances
indicate otherwise, be that amount which bears the same ratio to the
* * *