[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.597-7 Effective/applicability dates.
(a) FIRREA effective date. Section 597, as amended by section 1401
of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of
1989 (Public Law 101-73, 103 Stat 183 (1989)) (FIRREA) is generally
effective for any FFA received or accrued by an Institution on or after
May 10, 1989, and for any transaction in connection with which such FFA
is provided, unless the FFA is provided in connection with an
acquisition occurring prior to May 10, 1989. See Sec. 1.597-8 for rules
regarding FFA received or accrued on or after May 10, 1989, that relates
to an acquisition that occurred before May 10, 1989.
(b) Applicability date of Sec. Sec. 1.597-1 through 1.597-6.
Sections 1.597-1 through 1.597-6 apply on or after October 19, 2017,
except with respect to FFA provided pursuant to a written agreement that
is binding before October 19, 2017, and that continues to be binding at
all times after such date, in which case Sec. Sec. 1.597-1 through
1.597-6 as contained in 26 CFR part 1, revised April 1, 2017, will
continue to apply unless the taxpayer elects to apply Sec. Sec. 1.597-1
through 1.597-6 on a retroactive basis pursuant to paragraph (c) of this
section.
(c) Elective application to prior years and transactions--(1) In
general. Except as limited in this paragraph (c), an election is
available to apply Sec. Sec. 1.597-1 through 1.597-6 to taxable years
beginning prior to October 19, 2017. A consolidated group may elect to
apply Sec. Sec. 1.597-1 through 1.597-6 for all members of the group in
all taxable years to which section 597, as amended by FIRREA, applies.
The agent for the group, within the meaning of Sec. 1.1502-77, makes
the election provided by this paragraph (c) for the consolidated group.
An entity that is not a member of a consolidated group may elect to
apply Sec. Sec. 1.597-1 through 1.597-6 to all taxable years to which
section 597, as amended by FIRREA, applies for which it is not a member
of a consolidated group. The election provided by this paragraph (c) is
irrevocable.
(2) Election unavailable if statute of limitations closed. The
election provided by this paragraph (c) cannot be made if the period for
assessment and collection of federal income tax has expired
[[Page 423]]
under the rules of section 6501 for any taxable year in which Sec. Sec.
1.597-1 through 1.597-6 would affect the determination of the electing
entity's or group's income, deductions, gain, loss, basis, or other
items.
(3) Manner of making election. An Institution or consolidated group
makes the election provided by this paragraph (c) by including a written
statement as a part of the taxpayer's or consolidated group's first
annual federal income tax return filed on or after October 19, 2017. The
statement must contain the following legend at the top of the page:
``THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER Sec. 1.597-7(c),'' and must contain the
name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer or
agent for the group making the election. The statement must include a
declaration that ``TAXPAYER AGREES TO EXTEND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
ON ASSESSMENT FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF THE FILING OF THIS
ELECTION UNDER Sec. 1.597-7(c), IF THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD WOULD EXPIRE
EARLIER WITHOUT SUCH EXTENSION, FOR ANY ITEMS AFFECTED IN ANY TAXABLE
YEAR BY THE FILING OF THIS ELECTION,'' and a declaration that either
``AMENDED RETURNS WILL BE FILED FOR ALL TAXABLE YEARS AFFECTED BY THE
FILING OF THIS ELECTION WITHIN 180 DAYS OF MAKING THIS STATEMENT, UNLESS
SUCH REQUIREMENT IS WAIVED IN WRITING BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE''
or ``ALL RETURNS PREVIOUSLY FILED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE PROVISIONS OF
Sec. Sec. 1.597-1 THROUGH 1.597-6.'' An election with respect to a
consolidated group must be made by the agent for the group, not an
Agency, and applies to all members of the group.
[T.D. 9825, 82 FR 48629, Oct. 19, 2017]