[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.537-2 Grounds for accumulation of earnings and profits.
(a) In general. Whether a particular ground or grounds for the
accumulation of earnings and profits indicate that the earnings and
profits have been accumulated for the reasonable needs of the business
or beyond such needs is dependent upon the particular circumstances of
the case. Listed below in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are
some of the grounds which may be used as guides under ordinary
circumstances.
(b) Reasonable accumulation of earnings and profits. Although the
following grounds are not exclusive, one or more of such grounds, if
supported by sufficient facts, may indicate that the earnings and
profits of a corporation are being accumulated for the reasonable needs
of the business provided the general requirements under Sec. Sec.
1.537-1 and 1.537-3 are satisfied:
(1) To provide for bona fide expansion of business or replacement of
plant;
(2) To acquire a business enterprise through purchasing stock or
assets;
(3) To provide for the retirement of bona fide indebtedness created
in connection with the trade or business, such as the establishment of a
sinking fund for the purpose of retiring bonds issued by the corporation
in accordance with contract obligations incurred on issue;
(4) To provide necessary working capital for the business, such as,
for the procurement of inventories;
(5) To provide for investments or loans to suppliers or customers if
necessary in order to maintain the business of the corporation; or
(6) To provide for the payment of reasonably anticipated product
liability losses, as defined in section 172(j), Sec. Sec. 1.172-
13(b)(1), and 1.537-1(f).
[[Page 327]]
(c) Unreasonable accumulations of earnings and profits. Although the
following purposes are not exclusive, accumulations of earnings and
profits to meet any one of such objectives may indicate that the
earnings and profits of a corporation are being accumulated beyond the
reasonable needs of the business:
(1) Loans to shareholders, or the expenditure of funds of the
corporation for the personal benefit of the shareholders;
(2) Loans having no reasonable relation to the conduct of the
business made to relatives or friends of shareholders, or to other
persons;
(3) Loans to another corporation, the business of which is not that
of the taxpayer corporation, if the capital stock of such other
corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by the shareholder or
shareholders of the taxpayer corporation and such shareholder or
shareholders are in control of both corporations;
(4) Investments in properties, or securities which are unrelated to
the activities of the business of the taxpayer corporation; or
(5) Retention of earnings and profits to provide against unrealistic
hazards.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11737, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8096, 51 FR
30484, Aug. 27, 1986]