[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.502-1 Feeder organizations.
(a) In the case of an organization operated for the primary purpose
of carrying on a trade or business for profit, exemption is not allowed
under section 501 on the ground that all the profits of such
organization are payable to one or more organizations exempt from
taxation under section 501. In determining the primary purpose of an
organization, all the circumstances must be considered, including the
size and extent of the trade or business and the size and extent of
those activities of such organization which are specified in the
applicable paragraph of section 501.
(b) If a subsidiary organization of a tax-exempt organization would
itself be exempt on the ground that its activities are an integral part
of the exempt activities of the parent organization, its exemption will
not be lost because, as a matter of accounting between the two
organizations, the subsidiary derives a profit from its dealings with
its parent organization, for example, a subsidiary organization which is
operated for the sole purpose of furnishing electric power used by its
parent organization, a tax-exempt educational organization, in carrying
on its educational activities. However, the subsidiary organization is
not exempt from tax if it is operated for the primary purpose of
carrying on a trade or business which would be an unrelated trade or
business (that is, unrelated to exempt activities) if regularly carried
on by the parent organization. For example, if a subsidiary organization
is operated primarily for the purpose of furnishing electric power to
consumers other than its parent organization (and the parent's tax-
exempt subsidiary organizations), it is not exempt since such business
would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on by the
parent organization. Similarly, if the organization is owned by several
unrelated exempt organizations, and is operated for the purpose of
furnishing electric power to each of them, it is not exempt since such
business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on
by any one of the tax-exempt organizations. For purposes of this
paragraph, organizations are related only if they consist of:
(1) A parent organization and one or more of its subsidiary
organizations; or
(2) Subsidiary organizations having a common parent organization
An exempt organization is not related to another exempt organization
merely because they both engage in the same type of exempt activities.
(c) In certain cases an organization which carries on a trade or
business for profit but is not operated for the primary purpose of
carrying on such trade or business is subject to the tax imposed under
section 511 on its unrelated business taxable income.
(d) Exception--(1) Taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970.
For purposes of section 502 and this section, for taxable years
beginning before January 1, 1970, the term trade or business does not
include the rental by an organization of its real property (including
personal property leased with the real property).
* * *