[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.585-1 Reserve for losses on loans of banks.
(a) General rule. As an alternative to a deduction from gross income
under section 166(a) for specific debts which become worthless in whole
or in part, a financial institution to which section 585 and this
section apply shall be allowed a deduction under section 585(a) (or, for
taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c)), for a
reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts provided such financial
institution has adopted or adopts the reserve method of treating bad
debts in accordance with paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.166-1. In the case of
such a taxpayer the amount
[[Page 378]]
of the reasonable addition to such reserve for a taxable year beginning
after July 11, 1969, shall be an amount determined by the taxpayer which
does not exceed the amount computed under Sec. 1.585-2. Such reasonable
addition for the taxable year shall be an amount at least equal to the
amount provided by Sec. 1.585-2(a)(2). For each taxable year the
taxpayer must include in its income tax return (or amended return) for
that year a computation of the amount of the addition determined under
this section showing the method used to determine that amount. The use
of a particular method in the return for a taxable year is not a binding
election by the taxpayer to apply such method either for such taxable
year or for subsequent taxable years. A financial institution to which
section 585 and this section apply which adopts the reserve method is
not entitled to charge off any bad debts pursuant to section 166(a) with
respect to a loan (as defined in Sec. 1.585-2(e)(2). Except as provided
by Sec. 1.585-3, the reserve for bad debts of a financial institution
to which section 585 and this section apply shall be established and
maintained in the same manner as is provided by section 585 (or, for
taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c)) and
theregulations under section 166 with respect to reserves for bad debts.
Except as provided by this section, no deduction is allowable for an
addition to a reserve for losses on loans as defined in Sec. 1.585-
2(e)(2) of a financial institution to which section 585 and this section
apply. For rules relating to deduction with respect to debts which are
not loans (as defined in Sec. 1.585-2(e)(2)), see section 166(a) and
the regulations thereunder. For rules relating to a debt evidenced by a
security (as defined in section 165(g)(2)(C), see sections 166 and
582(a) and the regulations thereunder. For the definition of certain
terms, see paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.585-2. For rules relating to a
transaction to which section 381(a) applies, see Sec. 1.585-4. For
rules relating to large banks, see Sec. Sec. 1.585-5 through 1.585-8.
(b) Application of section--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, section 585 and this section apply to
the following financial institutions--
(i) Any bank (as defined in section 581 and the regulations
thereunder) other than a mutual savings bank, domestic building and loan
association, or cooperative bank, to which section 593 applies; and
(ii) Any corporation to which paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section
would apply except for the fact that it is a foreign corporation and in
the case of any such foreign corporation, the rules provided by section
585(a) and (b), this section, Sec. Sec. 1.585-2, 1.585-3, and 1.585-4
apply only with respect to loans outstanding the interest on which is
effectively connected with the conduct of a banking business within the
United States.
(2) Exception. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
section 585(a) and (b) and this section do not apply to any large bank
(as defined in Sec. 1.585-5(b)). For these years, a large bank may not
deduct any amount under section 585 or any other section for an addition
to a reserve for bad debts.
(Sec. 585(b)(4), of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (83 Stat. 618; (26
U.S.C. 585(b)(4))))
[T.D. 7532, 43 FR 3109, Jan. 23, 1978, as amended by T.D. 8513, 58 FR
68757, Dec. 29, 1993; 59 FR 15502, Apr. 1, 1994]