[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.527-6 Inclusion of certain amounts in the gross income of an
exempt organization which is not a political organization.
(a) Exempt organizations--General rule. If an organization described
* * *
of Sec. 1.527-2(c)). Such transfers must be made promptly after the
receipt of such amounts by the section 501(c) organization, and must be
made directly to the separate segregated fund. A transfer is considered
promptly and directly made if:
(1) The procedures followed by the section 501(c) organization
satisfy the requirements of applicable Federal or State campaign law and
regulations;
(2) The section 501(c) organization maintains adequate records to
demonstrate that amounts transferred in fact consist of political
contributions or dues, rather than investment income; and
(3) The political contributions or dues transferred were not used to
earn investment income for the section 501(c) organization.
(f) Separate segregated fund. An organization or fund described in
section 527(f)(3) is a separate segregated fund. To avoid the
application of paragraph (a) of this section, an organization described
in section 501(c) that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) may,
if it is consistent with its exempt status, establish and maintain such
a separate segregated fund to receive contributions and make
expenditures in a political campaign. If such a fund meets the
requirements of Sec. 1.527-2(a) (relating to the definition of a
political organization), it shall be treated as a political organization
subject to the provisions of section 527. A segregated fund established
under the Federal Election Campaign Act will continue to be treated as a
segregated fund when it engages in exempt function activities as defined
in Sec. 1.527-2(c), relating to State campaigns.
(g) Effect of expenditures on exempt status. Section 527(f) and this
section do not sanction the intervention in any political campaign by an
organization described in section 501(c) if such activity is
inconsistent with its exempt status under section 501(c). For example,
an organization described in section 501(c)(3) is precluded from
engaging in any political campaign activities. The fact that section 527
imposes a tax on the exempt function (as defined in Sec. 1.527-2(c))
expenditures of section 501(c) organizations and permits such
organizations to establish separate segregated funds to engage in
campaign
[[Page 284]]
activities does not sanction the participation in these activities by
section 501(c)(3) organizations.
[T.D. 7744, 45 FR 85734, Dec. 30, 1980]