[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-1 Definition of unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. As used in section 512 the term unrelated business
taxable income means the gross income derived by an organization from
* * *
income if: (1) It is income from trade or business; (2) such trade or
business is regularly carried on by the organization; and (3) the
conduct of such trade or business is not substantially related (other
than through the production of funds) to the organization's performance
of its exempt functions.
(b) Trade or business. The primary objective of adoption of the
unrelated business income tax was to eliminate a
[[Page 216]]
source of unfair competition by placing the unrelated business
activities of certain exempt organizations upon the same tax basis as
the nonexempt business endeavors with which they compete. On the other
hand, where an activity does not possess the characteristics of a trade
or business within the meaning of section 162, such as when an
organization sends out low-cost articles incidental to the solicitation
of charitable contributions, the unrelated business income tax does not
apply since the organization is not in competition with taxable
organizations. However, in general, any activity of a section 511
organization which is carried on for the production of income and which
otherwise possesses the characteristics required to constitute trade or
business within the meaning of section 162--and which, in addition, is
notsubstantially related to the performance of exempt functions--
presents sufficient likelihood of unfair competition to be within the
policy of the tax. Accordingly, for purposes of section 513 the term
trade or business has the same meaning it has in section 162, and
generally includes any activity carried on for the production of income
from the sale of goods or performance of services. Thus, the term trade
or business in section 513 is not limited to integrated aggregates of
assets, activities and good will which comprise businesses for the
purposes of certain other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
Activities of producing or distributing goods or performing services
from which a particular amount of gross income is derived do not lose
identity as trade or business merely because they are carried on within
a larger aggregate of similar activities or within a larger complex of
other endeavors which may, or may not, be related to the exempt purposes
of the organization. Thus, for example, the regular sale of
pharmaceutical supplies to the general public by a hospital pharmacydoes
not lose identity as trade or business merely because the pharmacy also
furnishes supplies to the hospital and patients of the hospital in
* * *