[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.562-1 Dividends for which the dividends paid deduction is
allowable.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in section 562 (b)
and (d), the term dividend, for purposes of determining dividends
eligible for the dividends paid deduction, refers only to a dividend
described in section 316 (relating to definition of dividends for
purposes of corporate distributions). No distribution, however, which is
preferential within the meaning of section 562(c) and Sec. 1.562-2
shall be eligible for
[[Page 359]]
the dividends paid deduction. Moreover, when computing the dividends
paid deduction with respect to a U.S. person (as defined in section
957(d)), no distribution which is excluded from the gross income of a
foreign corporation under section 959(b) with respect to such person or
from gross income of such person under section 959(a) shall be eligible
for suchdeduction. Further, for purposes of the dividends paid
deduction, the term dividend does not include a distribution in
liquidation unless the distribution is treated as a dividend under
section 316(b)(2) and paragraph (b)(2) of Sec. 1.316-1, or under
section 333(e)(1) and paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.333-4 or paragraph
(c)(2), (d)(1)(ii), or (d)(2) of Sec. 1.333-5, or qualifies under
section 562(b) and paragraph (b) of this section. If a dividend is paid
in property (other than money) the amount of the dividends paid
deduction with respect to such property shall be the adjusted basis of
the property in the hands of the distributing corporation at the time of
the distribution. See paragraph (b)(2) of this section for special rules
with respect to liquidating distributions by personal holding companies
occurring during a taxable year of the distributing corporation
beginning after December 31, 1963. Also see section 563 for special
rules with respect to dividends paid after the close of the taxable
year.
(b) Distributions in liquidation--(1) General rule--(i) In general.
In the case of amounts distributed in liquidation by any corporation
during a taxable year of such corporation beginning before January 1,
1964, or by a corporation other than a personal holding company (as
defined in section 542) or a foreign personal holding company (as
defined in section 552) during a taxable year of such a corporation
beginning after December 31, 1963, section 562(b) makes an exception to
the general rule that a deduction for dividends paid is permitted only
with respect to dividends described in section 316. In order to qualify
under that exception, the distribution must be one either in complete or
partial liquidation of a corporation pursuant to sections 331, 332, or
333. See subparagraph (2) of this paragraph for rules relating to the
treatment of distributions in complete liquidation made by a corporation
which is a personal holding company to corporate shareholders during a
taxable year of such distributing corporation beginning after December
31, 1963. As provided by section 346(a), for the purpose of section
562(b), a partial liquidation includes a redemption of stock to which
section 302 applies. Amounts distributed in liquidation in a transaction
which is preceded, or followed, by a transfer to another corporation of
all or part of the assets of the liquidating corporation, may not be
eligible for the dividends paid deduction.
(ii) Amount of dividends paid deduction allowable--(a) General rule.
In the case of distributions in liquidation with respect to which a
deduction for dividends paid is permissible under subdivision (i) of
this subparagraph, the amount of the deduction is equal to the part of
such distribution which is properly chargeable to the earnings and
profits accumulated after February 28, 1913. To determine the amount
properly chargeable to the earnings and profits accumulated after
February 28, 1913, there must be deducted from the amount of the
distribution that part allocable to capital account. The capital
account, for the purposes of this subdivision, includes not only amounts
representing the par or stated value of the stock with respect to which
the liquidation distribution is made, but also that stock's proper share
of the paid-in surplus, and such other corporate items, if any, which,
for purposes of income taxation, are treated like capital in that they
are not taxable dividends when distributed but are applied against and
reduce the basis of the stock. The remainder of the distribution in
liquidation is, ordinarily, properly chargeable to the earnings and
profits accumulated after February 28, 1913. Thus, if there is a deficit
in earnings and profits on the first day of a taxable year, and the
earnings and profits for such taxable year do not exceed such deficit,
no dividends paid deduction would be allowed for such taxable year with
respect to a distribution in liquidation; if the earnings and profits
for such taxable year exceed the deficit in earnings and profits which
existed on the first day of such taxable
[[Page 360]]
year, then a dividends paid deduction would be allowed to the extent of
such excess.
(b) Special rule. Section 562(b)(1)(B) provides that in the case of
a complete liquidation occurring within 24 months after the adoption of
a plan of liquidation the amount of the deduction is equal to the
earnings and profits for each taxable year in which distributions are
made. Thus, if there is a distribution in liquidation pursuant to
section 333, or a distribution in complete liquidation pursuant to
section 331(a)(1) or 332 which occurs within a 24-month period after the
adoption of a plan of liquidation, a dividends paid deduction will be
allowable to the extent of the current earnings and profits for the
taxable year or years even though there was a deficit in earnings and
profits on the first day of such taxable year or years. In computing the
earnings and profits for the taxable year in which the distributions are
* * *