[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.508-1 Notices.
(a) New organizations must notify the Commissioner that they are
applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status--(1) In general.
Except as provided in subparagraph (3) of this paragraph, an
organization that is organized after October 9, 1969, will not be
treated as described in section 501(c)(3):
(i) Unless such organization has given the Commissioner notice in
the manner prescribed in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph; or
(ii) For any period before the giving of such notice, unless such
notice is given in the manner and within the time prescribed in
subparagraph (2) of this paragraph
No organization shall be exempt from taxation under section 501(a) by
reason of being described in section 501(c)(3) whenever such
organization is not treated as described in section 501(c)(3) by reason
of section 508(a) and this paragraph. See section 508(d)(2)(B) and Sec.
1.508-2(b) regarding the deductibility of charitable contributions to an
organization during the period such organization is not exempt under
section 501(a) as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) by
reason of failing to file a notice under section 508(a) and this
subparagraph. See also Sec. 1.508-
[[Page 125]]
2(b)(1)(viii) regarding the deductibility of charitable contributions to
trusts described in section 4947(a)(1).
(2) Filing of notice. (i) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, an
organization seeking exemption under section 501(c)(3) must file the
notice described in section 508(a) within 15 months from the end of the
month in which the organization was organized. Such notice is filed by
submitting a properly completed and executed Form 1023 (or, if
applicable, Form 1023-EZ) exemption application. Notice should be filed
with the appropriate office as designated by the Commissioner in
guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin, forms, or
instructions to the applicable forms. A request for extension of time
for the filing of such notice should be submitted to such appropriate
office. Such request may be granted if it demonstrates that additional
time is required.
(ii) Although the information required by either Form 1023 or Form
1023-EZ must be submitted to satisfy the notice required by this
section, the failure to supply, within the required time, all of the
information required to complete such form is not alone sufficient to
deny exemption from the date of organization to the date such complete
information for such form is submitted by the organization. If the
information that is submitted within the required time is incomplete,
and the organization supplies the necessary additional information
requested by the Commissioner within the additional time period allowed,
the original notice will be considered timely.
(iii) For purposes of subdivision (i) of this subparagraph and
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, an organization shall be considered
organized on the date it becomes an organization described in section
501(c)(3) (determined without regard to section 508(a)).
(iv) Since a trust described in section 4947(a)(2) is not an
organization described in section 501(c)(3), it is not required to file
a notice described in section 508(a).
(v) For the treatment of community trusts, and the trusts or funds
comprising them, under section 508, see the special rules under Sec.
1.170A-9(e).
(vi) A foreign organization shall, for purposes of section 508, be
treated in the same manner as a domestic organization, except that
section 508 shall not apply to a foreign organization which is described
in section 4948(b).
(3) Exceptions from notice. (i) Paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this
section are inapplicable to the following organizations:
(a) Churches, interchurch organizations of local units of a church,
conventions or associations of churches, or integrated auxiliaries of a
church. See Sec. 1.6033-2(h) regarding the definition of integrated
auxiliary of a church;
(b) Any organization which is not a private foundation (as defined
in section 509(a)) and the gross receipts of which in each taxable year
are normally not more than $5,000 (as described in subdivision (ii) of
this subparagraph);
(c) Subordinate organizations (other than private foundations)
covered by a group exemption letter;
(d) Solely for purposes of sections 507, 508(d)(1), 508(d)(2)(A) and
508(d)(3), 508(e), 509 and chapter 42, a trust described in section
4947(a)(1). (However, a trust described in section 501(c)(3) which was
organized after October 9, 1969, shall be exempt under section 501(a) by
reason of being described in section 501(c)(3) only if it files such
notice); and
(e) Any other class of organization that the Commissioner from time
to time excludes from the requirement of filing notice under section
508(a).
(ii) For purposes of subdivision (i) (b) of this subparagraph and
paragraph (b)(7)(ii) of this section, the gross receipts (as defined in
subdivision (iii) of this subparagraph) of an organization are normally
not more than $5,000 if:
(a) During the first taxable year of the organization the
organization has received gross receipts of $7,500 or less;
(b) During its first 2 taxable years the aggregate gross receipts
received by the organization are $12,000 or less; and
(c) In the case of an organization which has been in existence for
at least 3 taxable years, the aggregate gross receipts received by the
organization
[[Page 126]]
during the immediately preceding 2 taxable years, plus the current year
are $15,000 or less
If an organization fails to meet the requirements of (a), (b), or (c) of
this subdivision, then with respect to the organization, such
organization shall be required to file the notices described in section
508 (a) and (b) within 90 days after the end of the period described in
(a), (b), or (c) of this subdivision or before March 22, 1973, whichever
* * *