[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42333, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended by T.D. 9280, 71 FR
45383, Aug. 9, 2006]
Sec. 1.411(a)-8T Changes in vesting schedule (temporary).
* * *
in which the benefit is to be distributed. The value of an accrued
benefit is the present value of the benefit in the distribution form
determined under the plan. For example, a plan that provides a
subsidized early retirement annuity benefit may specify that the
optional single sum distribution form of benefit available at early
retirement age is the present value of the subsidized early retirement
annuity benefit. In this case, the subsidized early retirement annuity
benefit must be used to apply the valuation requirements of this section
and the resulting amount of the single sum distribution. However, if a
plan that provides a subsidized early retirement annuity benefit
specifies that the single sum distribution benefit available at early
retirement age is the present value of the normal retirement annuity
benefit, then the normal retirement annuity benefit is used to apply the
valuation requirements of this section and the resulting amount of the
single sum distribution available at early retirement age.
(b) General consent rules. A plan must satisfy the participant
consent requirement with respect to the distribution of a participant's
nonforfeitable accrued benefit with a present value in excess of the
cash-out limit in effect under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section. See
paragraphs (c) (3) and (4) for situations where no consent is required.
(c) Consent, etc. requirements--(1) General rule. If an accrued
benefit is immediately distributable, section 411(a)(11) permits plans
to provide for the distribution of any portion of a participant's
nonforfeitable accrued benefits only if the applicable consent
requirements are satisfied.
(2) Consent. (i) No consent is valid unless the participant has
received a general description of the material features of the optional
forms of benefit available under the plan. In addition, so long as a
benefit is immediately distributable, a participant must be informed of
the right, if any, to defer receipt of the distribution. Furthermore,
consent is not valid if a significant detriment is imposed under the
plan on any participant who does not consent to a distribution. Whether
or not a significant detriment is imposed shall be determined by the
Commissioner by examining the particular facts and circumstances.
(ii) Consent of the participant to the distribution must not be made
before the participant receives the notice of his or her rights
specified in this paragraph (c)(2) and must not be made more than 90
days before the date the distribution commences.
(iii) A plan must provide a participant with notice of the rights
specified in this paragraph (c)(2) at a time that satisfies either
paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section:
(A) This paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) is satisfied if the plan provides
a participant with notice of the rights specified in this paragraph
(c)(2) no less than 30 days and no more than 90 days before the date the
distribution commences. However, if the participant, after having
received this notice, affirmatively elects a distribution, a plan will
not fail to satisfy the consent requirement of section 411(a)(11) merely
because the distribution commences less than 30 days after the notice
was provided to the participant, provided the plan administrator clearly
indicates to the participant that the participant has a right to at
least 30 days to consider whether to consent to the distribution.
(B) This paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B) is satisfied if the plan--
(1) Provides the participant with notice of the rights specified in
this paragraph (c)(2);
(2) Provides the participant with a summary of the notice within the
time period described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section; and
[[Page 79]]
(3) If the participant so requests after receiving the summary
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section, provides the
notice to the participant without charge and no less than 30 days before
the date the distribution commences, subject to the rules for the
participant's waiver of that 30-day period. The summary described in
paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section must advise the participant
of the right, if any, to defer receipt of the distribution, must set
forth a summary of the distribution options under the plan, must refer
the participant to the most recent version of the notice (and, in the
case of a notice provided in any document containing information in
addition to the notice, must identify that document and must provide a
reasonable indication of where the notice may be found in that document,
such as by index reference or by section heading), and must advise the
participant that, upon request, a copy of the notice will be provided
without charge.
(iv) For purposes of satisfying the requirements of this paragraph
(c)(2), the plan administrator may substitute the annuity starting date,
within the meaning of Sec. 1.401(a)-20, Q&A-10, for the date the
distribution commences.
(v) See Sec. 1.401(a)-20, Q&A-24 for a special rule applicable to
consents to plan loans.
(3) Cash-out limit. (i) Written consent of the participant is
required before the commencement of the distribution of any portion of
an accrued benefit if the present value of the nonforfeitable total
accrued benefit is greater than the cash-out limit in effect under
paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section on the date the distribution
commences. The consent requirements are deemed satisfied if such value
does not exceed the cash-out limit, and the plan may distribute such
portion to the participant as a single sum. Present value for this
purpose must be determined in the same manner as under section 417(e);
see Sec. 1.417(e)-1(d).
(ii) The cash-out limit in effect for a date is the amount described
* * *