[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42338, Aug. 23, 1977]
[[Page 133]]
Sec. 1.411(d)-1 Coordination of vesting and discrimination requirements.
[Reserved]
Sec. 1.411(d)-2 Termination or partial termination; discontinuance of
contributions.
(a) General rule--(1) Required nonforfeitability. A plan is not a
qualified plan (and a trust forming a part of such plan is not a
qualified trust) unless the plan provides that--
(i) Upon the termination or partial termination of the plan, or
(ii) In addition, in the case of a plan to which section 412
(relating to minimum funding standards) does not apply, upon the
complete discontinuance of contributions under the plan,
the rights of each affected employee to benefits accrued to the date of
such termination or partial termination (or, in the case of a plan to
which section 412 does not apply, discontinuance), to the extent funded,
or the rights of each employee to the amounts credited to his account at
such time, are nonforfeitable (within the meaning of Sec. 1.411(a)-4.
(2) Required allocation. (i) A plan is not a qualified plan (and a
trust forming a part of such plan is not a qualified trust) unless the
plan provides for the allocation of any previously unallocated funds to
the employes covered by the plan upon the termination or partial
termination of the plan (or, in the case of a plan to which section 412
does not apply, upon the complete discontinuance of contributions under
the plan). Such provision may be incorporated in the plan at its
inception or by an amendment made prior to the termination or partial
termination of the plan for the discontinuance of contributions
thereunder. In the case of a defined contribution plan under which
unallocated forfeitures are held in a suspense account in order to
satisfy the requirements of section 415, this subdivision shall not
require such plan to provide for allocations from the suspense account
to the extent that such allocations would result in annual additions to
participants' accounts in excess of amounts permitted under section 415
for the year for which such allocations would be made.
(ii) Any provision for the allocation of unallocated funds which is
found by the Secretary of Labor or the Pension Benefit Guaranty
Corporation (whichever is appropriate) to satisfy the requirements of
section 4044 or section 403(d)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 is acceptable if it specifies the method to be used
and does not conflict with the provisions of section 401(a)(4) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and the regulations thereunder. Any
allocation of funds required by paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4)(A) of
section 4044(a) of such Act shall be deemed not to result in
discrimination prohibited by section 401(a)(4) of the Code (see,
however, paragraph (e) of this section). Notwithstanding the preceding
sentence, in the case of a plan which establishes subclasses or
categories pursuant to section 4044(b)(6) of such Act, the allocation of
funds by the use of such subclasses or categories shall not be deemed
* * *
complete discontinuance of contributions may occur although some amounts
are contributed by the employer under the plan if such amounts are not
substantial enough to reflect the intent on the part of the employer to
continue to maintain the plan. The determination of whether a complete
discontinuance of contributions under the plan has occurred will be made
with regard to all the facts and circumstances in the particular case,
and without regard to the amount of any contributions made under the
plan by employees. Among the factors to be considered in determining
whether a suspension constitutes a discontinuance are:
(i) Whether the employer may merely be calling an actual
discontinuance of contributions a suspension of such contributions in
order to avoid the requirement of full vesting as in the case of a
discontinuance, or for any other reason;
(ii) Whether contributions are recurring and substantial; and
(iii) Whether there is any reasonable probability that the lack of
contributions will continue indefinitely.
(2) Time of discontinuance. In any case in which a suspension of a
profit-sharing plan maintained by a single employer is considered a
discontinuance, the discontinuance becomes effective not later than the
last day of the taxable year of the employer following the last taxable
year of such employer for which a substantial contribution was made
under the profit-sharing plan. In the case of a profit-sharing plan
maintained by more than one employer, the discontinuance becomes
effective not later than the last day of the plan year following the
plan year within which any employer made a substantial contribution
under the plan.
(e) Contributions or benefits which remain forfeitable. Under
section 411 (d) (2) and (3), section 411(a) and this section do not
apply to plan benefits which may not be provided for designated
employees in the event of early termination of the plan under provisions
of the plan adopted pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary
or his delegate to preclude the discrimination prohibited by section
401(a)(4). Accordingly, in such a case, plan benefits may
[[Page 135]]
be required to be reallocated without regard to this section.