[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42339, Aug. 23, 1977; T.D. 9849, 84 FR 9234, Mar. 14,
2019]
Sec. 1.411(d)-3 Section 411(d)(6) protected benefits.
(a) Protection of accrued benefits--(1) General rule. Under section
* * *
55 and either after ten years of service or, if earlier, upon plan
termination to employees of Division A and provides for an identical
early retirement benefit payable on
[[Page 158]]
the same terms with the exception of payment on plan termination to
employees of Division B. The plan provides for two optional forms of
benefit.
Example 10. A profit-sharing plan provides for loans secured by an
employee's account balance. In the event of default on such a loan,
there is an execution on such account balances. Such execution is a
distribution of the employee's accrued benefits under the plan. A
distribution of an accrued benefit contingent on default under a plan
loan secured by such accrued benefits is an optional form of benefit
under the plan.
(c) Plan terms--(1) General rule. Generally, benefits described in
section 411(d)(6)(A), early retirement benefits, retirement-type
subsidies, and optional forms of benefit are section 411(d)(6) protected
benefits only if they are provided under the terms of a plan. However,
if an employer establishes a pattern of repeated plan amendments
providing for similar benefits in similar situations for substantially
consecutive, limited periods of time, such benefits will be treated as
provided under the terms of the plan, without regard to the limited
periods of time, to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of
section 411(d)(6) and, where applicable, the definitely determinable
requirement of section 401(a), including section 401(a)(25). A pattern
of repeated plan amendments providing that a particular optional form of
benefit is available to certain named employees for a limited period of
time is within the scope of this rule and may result in such optional
form of benefit being treated as provided under the terms of the plan to
all employees covered under the plan without regard to the limited
period of time and the limited group of named employees.
(2) Effective date. The provisions of paragraph (c)(1)of this Q&A-1
are effective as of July 11, 1988. Thus, patterns or repeated plan
amendments adopted and effective before July 11, 1988 will be
disregarded in determining whether such amendments have created an
ongoing optional form of benefit under the plan.
(d) Benefits that are not section 411(d)(6) protected benefits. The
following benefits are examples of items that are not section 411(d)(6)
protected benefits:
(1) Ancillary life insurance protection;
(2) Accident or health insurance benefits;
(3) Social security supplements described in section 411(a)(9),
except qualified social security supplements as defined in Sec.
1.401(a)(4)-12;
(4) The availability of loans (other than the distribution of an
employee's accrued benefit upon default under a loan);
(5) The right to make after-tax employee contributions or elective
deferrals described in section 402(g)(3);
* * *
of master prototype plans. However, if such plan ceases to be covered
under an opinion letter of the type described above, as a result of
amendment of the plan or adoption of a new plan, prior to the first day
of the first plan year beginning on or after January 1, 1989, then the
effective date for such plan will be determined as though the plan were
a new plan initially adopted as of the date of such amendment or
adoption of a new plan. Finally, new plans described in paragraph (b)(2)
of this Q&A-9 are treated as existing plans with respect to certain
section 411(d)(6) protected benefits. Subject to the limitations in
paragraph (c) of this Q&A-9, the effective dates set forth in paragraphs
(c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4) of this Q&A-9 apply to these existing plans
for purposes of this section:
(2) Existing noncollectively bargained plans. With respect to
existing plans other than collectively bargained plans this section is
effective for the first day of the first plan year commencing on or
after January 1, 1989.
(3) Existing collectively bargained plans. With respect to existing
collectively bargained plans this section is effective for the later of
the first day of the first plan year commencing on or after January 1,
1989, or the first day of the first plan year that the requirements of
section 410(b) as amended by TRA '86 apply to such plan.
(4) Existing master and prototype plans. With respect to existing
plans that are adoptions of master or prototype plans the effective date
will be the first day of the first plan year commencing on or after
January 1, 1989.
[[Page 174]]
(d) Delayed effective date not applicable to new alternatives or
conditions--(1) In general. The delayed effective dates in paragraphs
(c)(2) and (c)(3) of this Q&A-9 for existing plans are only applicable
with respect to a section 411(d)(6) protected benefit if both the
section 411(d)(6) protected benefit and the condition providing employer
discretion as to the availability of such benefit are both adopted and
in effect prior to August 1, 1986. If the preceding sentence is not
satisfied with respect to a particular section 411(d)(6) protected
benefit, this section is effective with respect to such section
411(d)(6) protected benefit as if the plan were a new plan.
(2) Addition of discretion on or after January 30, 1986. The delayed
effective dates in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this Q&A-9 are not
available with respect to any section 411(d)(6) protected benefit if the
section 411(d)(6) protected benefit was provided for in the plan prior
to January 30, 1986, and the availability of such benefit was made
subject to the exercise of employer discretion on or after January 30,
1986. If the conditions set forth in this paragraph are not satisfied
with respect to a particular section 411(d)(6) protected benefit, this
* * *