[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.413-2 Special rules for plans maintained by more than one employer.
(a) Application of section 413(c)--(1) In general. Section 413(c)
describes certain plans (and each trust which is a part of any such
plan) hereinafter referred to as ``section 413(c) plans.'' A plan (and
each trust which is a part of such plan) is deemed to be a section
413(c) plan if it is described in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph.
Notwithstanding any other provision of the code (not specifically in
conflict with the special rules hereinafter mentioned), a section 413(c)
plan is subject to the special rules of section 413(c) (1) through (6)
and paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.
(2) Section 413(c) plan. A plan (and each trust which is a part of
such plan) is a section 413(c) plan if--
(i) The plan is a single plan, within the meaning of section 413(a)
and Sec. 1.413-1(a)(2), and
(ii) The plan is maintained by more than one employer.
For purposes of subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph, the number of
employers maintaining the plan is determined by treating any employers
described in section 414(b) (relating to a controlled group of
corporations) or any employers described in section 414(c) (relating to
trades or businesses under common control), whichever is applicable, as
if such employers are a single employer. See Sec. 1.411(a)-5(b)(3) for
rules relating to the time when an employer maintains a plan. A master
or prototype plan is not a section 413(c) plan unless such a plan is
described in this subparagraph. Similarly, the mere fact that a plan, or
plans, utilizes a common trust fund or otherwise pools plan assets for
investment purposes does not, by itself, result in a particular plan
being treated as a section 413(c) plan.
(3) Additional rules. (i) If a plan is a collectively bargained plan
described in Sec. 1.413-1(a), the rules of section 413(c) and this
section do not apply, and the rules of section 413(b) and Sec. 1.413-1
do apply to the plan.
(ii) The special rules of section 413(b)(1) and Sec. 1.413-1(b)
relating to the application of section 410, other than the rules of
section 410(a), do not apply to a section 413(c) plan. Thus, for
example, the minimum coverage requirements of section 410(b) are
generally applied to a section 413(c) plan on an employer-by-employer
basis, taking into account the generally applicable rules such as
section 401(a)(5) and section 414 (b) and (c).
(iii) The special rules of section 413(b)(2) and Sec. 1.413-1(c)
(relating to (A) section 401(a)(4) and prohibited discrimination, and
(B) 411(d)(3) and vesting required on termination, partial termination,
or discontinuance of contributions) do not apply to a section 413(c)
plan. Thus, for example, the determination of whether or not there is a
termination, within the meaning of section 411(d)(3), of a section
413(c) plan is made solely by reference to the rules of sections
411(d)(3) and 413(c)(3).
(iv) The qualification of a section 413(c) plan, at any relevant
time, under section 401(a), 403(a) or 405(a), as modified by section
413(c) and this section, is determined with respect to all employers
maintaining the section 413(c) plan. Consequently, the failure by one
employer maintaining the plan (or by the plan itself) to satisfy an
applicable qualification requirement will result in the disqualification
of the section 413(c) plan for all employers maintaining the plan.
(4) Effective dates. Except as otherwise provided, section 413(c)
and this section apply to a plan for plan years beginning after December
31, 1953.
(b) Participation. Section 410(a) and the regulations thereunder
shall be applied as if all employees of each of the employers who
maintain the plan were employed by a single employer.
(c) Exclusive benefit. In the case of a plan subject to this
section, the exclusive benefit requirements of section 401(a) shall be
applied to the plan in the same manner as under section 413(b)(3) and
Sec. 1.413-1(d).
[[Page 205]]
(d) Vesting. Section 411 and the regulations thereunder shall be
applied as if all employers who maintain the plan constituted a single
employer. The application of any rules with respect to breaks in service
under section 411 shall be made under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of Labor. Thus, for example, all the hours which an employee
worked for each employer maintaining the plan would be aggregated in
computing the employee's hours of service under the plan. See also 29
CFR Part 2530 (Department of Labor regulations relating to minimum
standards for employee pension benefit plans).