[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.424-1 Definitions and special rules applicable to statutory
options.
(a) Substitutions and assumptions of options--(1) In general. (i)
This paragraph (a) provides rules under which an eligible corporation
* * *
of an old option that meets the requirements of this paragraph (a). For
a substitution or assumption to qualify under this paragraph (a), the
substitution or assumption must meet all of the requirements described
in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of this section.
(2) Eligible corporation. For purposes of this paragraph (a), the
term eligible corporation means a corporation that is the employer of
the optionee or a related corporation of such corporation. For purposes
of this paragraph (a), the determination of whether a corporation is the
employer of the optionee or a related corporation of such corporation is
based upon all of the relevant facts and circumstances existing
immediately after the corporate transaction. See Sec. 1.421-1(h) for
rules concerning the employment relationship.
(3) Corporate transaction. For purposes of this paragraph (a), the
term corporate transaction includes--
(i) A corporate merger, consolidation, acquisition of property or
stock, separation, reorganization, or liquidation;
(ii) A distribution (excluding an ordinary dividend or a stock split
or stock dividend described in Sec. 1.424-1(e)(4)(v)) or change in the
terms or number of outstanding shares of such corporation; and
(iii) Such other corporate events prescribed by the Commissioner in
published guidance.
(4) By reason of. (i) For a change in an option or issuance of a new
option to
[[Page 494]]
qualify as a substitution or assumption under this paragraph (a), the
change must be made by an eligible corporation (as defined in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section) and occur by reason of a corporate transaction
(as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section).
(ii) Generally, a change in an option or issuance of a new option is
considered to be by reason of a corporate transaction, unless the
relevant facts and circumstances demonstrate that such change or
issuance is made for reasons unrelated to such corporate transaction.
For example, a change in an option or issuance of a new option will be
considered to be made for reasons unrelated to a corporate transaction
if there is an unreasonable delay between the corporate transaction and
such change in the option or issuance of a new option, or if the
corporate transaction serves no substantial corporate business purpose
independent of the change in options. Similarly, a change in the number
or price of shares purchasable under an option merely to reflect market
fluctuations in the price of the stock purchasable under an option is
not by reason of a corporate transaction.
(iii) A change in an option or issuance of a new option is by reason
of a distribution or change in the terms or number of the outstanding
shares of a corporation (as described in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this
section) only if the option as changed, or the new option issued, is an
option on the same stock as under the old option (or if such class of
stock is eliminated in the change in capital structure, on other stock
of the same corporation).
(5) Other requirements. For a change in an option or issuance of a
new option to qualify as a substitution or assumption under this
paragraph (a), all of the requirements described in this paragraph
(a)(5) must be met.
(i) In the case of an issuance of a new option (or a portion
thereof) in exchange for an old option (or portion thereof), the
optionee's rights under the old option (or portion thereof) must be
canceled, and the optionee must lose all rights under the old option (or
portion thereof). There cannot be a substitution of a new option for an
old option within the meaning of this paragraph (a) if the optionee may
exercise both the old option and the new option. It is not necessary to
have a complete substitution of a new option for the old option.
However, any portion of such option which is not substituted or assumed
in a transaction to which this paragraph (a) applies is an outstanding
option to purchase stock or, to the extent paragraph (e) of this section
applies, a modified option.
(ii) The excess of the aggregate fair market value of the shares
subject to the new or assumed option immediately after the change in the
option or issuance of a new option over the aggregate option price of
such shares must not exceed the excess of the aggregate fair market
value of all shares subject to the old option (or portion thereof)
immediately before the change in the option or issuance of a new option
over the aggregate option price of such shares.
(iii) On a share by share comparison, the ratio of the option price
to the fair market value of the shares subject to the option immediately
after the change in the option or issuance of a new option must not be
more favorable to the optionee than the ratio of the option price to the
fair market value of the stock subject to the old option (or portion
thereof) immediately before the change in the option or issuance of a
new option. The number of shares subject to the new or assumed option
may be adjusted to compensate for any change in the aggregate spread
between the aggregate option price and the aggregate fair market value
of the shares subject to the option immediately after the change in the
option or issuance of the new option as compared to the aggregate spread
between the option price and the aggregate fair market value of the
shares subject to the option immediately before the change in the option
or issuance of the new option.
(iv) The new or assumed option must contain all terms of the old
option, except to the extent such terms are rendered inoperative by
reason of the corporate transaction.
(v) The new option or assumed option must not give the optionee
additional benefits that the optionee did not have under the old option.
[[Page 495]]
* * *