[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42333, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended by T.D. 9280, 71 FR
45383, Aug. 9, 2006]
Sec. 1.411(a)-8T Changes in vesting schedule (temporary).
* * *
consent requirement with respect to the distribution of a participant's
nonforfeitable accrued benefit with a present value in excess of the
cash-out limit in effect under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section. See
paragraphs (c) (3) and (4) for situations where no consent is required.
(c) Consent, etc. requirements--(1) General rule. If an accrued
benefit is immediately distributable, section 411(a)(11) permits plans
to provide for the distribution of any portion of a participant's
nonforfeitable accrued benefits only if the applicable consent
requirements are satisfied.
(2) Consent. (i) No consent is valid unless the participant has
received a general description of the material features of the optional
forms of benefit available under the plan. In addition, so long as a
benefit is immediately distributable, a participant must be informed of
the right, if any, to defer receipt of the distribution. Furthermore,
consent is not valid if a significant detriment is imposed under the
plan on any participant who does not consent to a distribution. Whether
or not a significant detriment is imposed shall be determined by the
Commissioner by examining the particular facts and circumstances.
(ii) Consent of the participant to the distribution must not be made
before the participant receives the notice of his or her rights
specified in this paragraph (c)(2) and must not be made more than 90
days before the date the distribution commences.
(iii) A plan must provide a participant with notice of the rights
specified in this paragraph (c)(2) at a time that satisfies either
paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section:
(A) This paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) is satisfied if the plan provides
a participant with notice of the rights specified in this paragraph
(c)(2) no less than 30 days and no more than 90 days before the date the
distribution commences. However, if the participant, after having
received this notice, affirmatively elects a distribution, a plan will
not fail to satisfy the consent requirement of section 411(a)(11) merely
because the distribution commences less than 30 days after the notice
was provided to the participant, provided the plan administrator clearly
indicates to the participant that the participant has a right to at
least 30 days to consider whether to consent to the distribution.
(B) This paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B) is satisfied if the plan--
(1) Provides the participant with notice of the rights specified in
this paragraph (c)(2);
(2) Provides the participant with a summary of the notice within the
time period described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section; and
[[Page 79]]
(3) If the participant so requests after receiving the summary
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section, provides the
notice to the participant without charge and no less than 30 days before
the date the distribution commences, subject to the rules for the
* * *
age is disregarded. Thus, the requirements of subdivision (i) of this
subparagraph must be satisfied without regard to any benefit payable
prior to the normal retirement benefit (such as an early retirement
benefit which is not the normal retirement benefit (see Sec. 1.411(a)-
7(c).
(D) Social security, etc. For purposes of this paragraph, for any
plan year, social security benefits and all relevant factors used to
compute benefits, e.g., consumer price index, are treated as remaining
constant as of the beginning of the current plan year for all subsequent
plan years.
(E) Postponed retirement. A plan shall not be treated as failing to
satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph for a plan year merely
because no benefits under the plan accrue to a participant who continues
service with the employer after such participant has attained normal
retirement age.
(F) Computation of benefit. A plan shall not satisfy the
requirements of this subparagraph if the base for the computation of
retirement benefits changes solely by reason of an increase in the
number of years of participation. Thus, for example, a plan will not
satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph if it provides a benefit,
commencing at normal retirement age, of the sum of (1) 1 percent of
average compensation for a participant's first 3 years of participation
multiplied by his first 10 years of participation (or, if less than 10
his total years of participation) and (2) 1 percent of average
compensation for a participant's 3 highest years of participation
multiplied by each year of participation subsequent to the 10th year.
(G) Variable interest crediting rate under a statutory hybrid
benefit formula. For plan years that begin on or after January 1, 2012
(or an earlier date as elected by the taxpayer), a plan that determines
any portion of the participant's accrued benefit pursuant to a
[[Page 92]]
statutory hybrid benefit formula (as defined in Sec. 1.411(a)(13)-
1(d)(4)) that utilizes an interest crediting rate described in Sec.
1.411(b)(5)-1(d) that is a variable rate that was less than zero for the
prior plan year is not treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of
paragraph (b)(2) of this section for the current plan year merely
because the plan assumes for purposes of paragraph (b)(2) of this
section that the variable rate is zero for the current plan year and all
future plan years.
(H) Special rule for multiple formulas. [Reserved]
(iii) Examples. The application of this subparagraph is illustrated
by the following examples:
Example 1. On January 1, 1980, the R Corporation's defined benefit
plan provides for an annual benefit (commencing at age 65) of a
percentage of a participant's average compensation for the period of 5
consecutive years of participation for which his compensation is the
highest. The percentage is 2 percent for each of the first 20 years of
* * *