[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42339, Aug. 23, 1977; T.D. 9849, 84 FR 9234, Mar. 14,
2019]
Sec. 1.411(d)-3 Section 411(d)(6) protected benefits.
(a) Protection of accrued benefits--(1) General rule. Under section
* * *
August 9, 2006.
(4) Effective date for change to redundancy rule regarding
bifurcation of benefits. The rules provided in paragraph (c)(6) of this
section are applicable for amendments adopted after August 9, 2006.
(5) Effective date for rules relating to utilization test. The rules
provided in paragraph (f) of this section are applicable for amendments
adopted after December 31, 2006.
[T.D. 9219, 70 FR 47116, Aug. 12, 2005, as amended by T.D. 9280, 71 FR
45383, Aug. 9, 2006; 71 FR 55108, Sept. 21, 2006; T.D. 9472, 74 FR
61276, Nov. 24, 2009; T.D. 9987, 89 FR 3357, Jan. 19, 2024]
Sec. 1.411(d)-4 Section 411(d)(6) protected benefits.
Q-1: What are ``section 411(d)(6) protected benefits''?
A-1: (a) In general. The term ``section 411(d)(6) protected
benefit'' includes any benefit that is described in one or more of the
following categories--
(1) Benefits described in section 411(d)(6)(A),
(2) Early retirement benefits (as defined in Sec. 1.411(d)-
3(g)(6)(i)) and retirement-type subsidies (as defined in Sec. 1.411(d)-
3(g)(6)(iv)), and
(3) Optional forms of benefit described in section 411(d)(6)(B)(ii).
Such benefits, to the extent they have accrued, are subject to the
protection
[[Page 157]]
of section 411(d)(6) and, where applicable, the definitely determinable
requirement of section 401(a) (including section 401(a)(25)) and cannot,
therefore, be reduced, eliminated, or made subject to employer
discretion except to the extent permitted by regulations.
(b) Optional forms of benefit--(1) In general. The term optional
form of benefit has the same meaning as in Sec. 1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(ii).
Under this definition, different optional forms of benefit exist if a
distribution alternative is not payable on substantially the same terms
as another distribution alternative. Thus, for example, different
optional forms of benefit may result from differences in terms relating
to the payment schedule, timing, commencement, medium of distribution
(e.g., in cash or in kind), election rights, differences in eligibility
requirements, or the portion of the benefit to which the distribution
alternative applies.
(2) Examples. The following examples illustrate the meaning of the
term ``optional form of benefit.'' Other issues, such as the requirement
that the optional forms satisfy section 401(a)(4), are not addressed in
these examples and no inferences are intended with respect to such
requirements. Assume that the distribution forms, including those not
described in these examples, provided under the plan in each of the
following examples are identical in all respects not described.
Example 1. A plan permits each participant to receive his benefit
under the plan as a single sum distribution; a level monthly
distribution schedule over 15 years; a single life annuity; a joint and
50 percent survivor annuity; a joint and 75 percent survivor annuity; a
* * *