[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42339, Aug. 23, 1977; T.D. 9849, 84 FR 9234, Mar. 14,
2019]
Sec. 1.411(d)-3 Section 411(d)(6) protected benefits.
(a) Protection of accrued benefits--(1) General rule. Under section
* * *
with respect to account balances attributable to benefits accrued as of
the applicable amendment date and earnings thereon would be for Plan D
to provide for the vested percentage of G and each other participant in
Plan E to be no less than the greater of the vesting percentages under
the two vesting schedules (for example, for G and each other participant
in Plan E to be 20% vested upon completion of 3 years of service, 40%
vested upon completion of 4 years of service, and fully vested upon
completion of 5 years of service) for those account balances and
earnings.
(b) Protection of section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefits--(1)
General rule--(i) Prohibition against plan amendments eliminating or
reducing section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefits. Except as provided in
this section, a plan is treated as decreasing an accrued benefit if it
is amended to eliminate or reduce a section 411(d)(6)(B) protected
benefit as defined in paragraph (g)(15) of this section. This paragraph
(b)(1) applies to participants who satisfy (either before or after the
plan amendment) the preamendment conditions for a section 411(d)(6)(B)
protected benefit.
(ii) Contingent benefits. The rules of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section apply to participants who satisfy (either before or after the
plan amendment) the preamendment conditions for the section 411(d)(6)(B)
protected benefit even if the condition on which the eligibility for the
section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefit depends is an unpredictable
contingent event (e.g., a plant shutdown).
(iii) Application of general rules in paragraph (a) of this section
to section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefits. For purposes of determining
whether a participant's section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefit is
eliminated or reduced, the rules of paragraph (a) of this section apply
to section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefits in the same manner as they
apply to accrued benefits described in section 411(d)(6)(A). As an
example of the application of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section to
section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefits, if there are two amendments
with the same applicable amendment date and one amendment increases
accrued benefits and the other amendment decreases the early
[[Page 138]]
retirement factors that are used to determine the early retirement
annuity, the amendments are treated as one amendment and only violate
section 411(d)(6) if, after the two amendments, the net dollar amount of
any early retirement annuity with respect to the accrued benefit of any
participant as of the applicable amendment date is lower than it would
have been without the two amendments. As an example of the application
of paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section to section 411(d)(6)(B)
protected benefits, a series of amendments made within a 3-year period
that, when taken together, have the effect of reducing or eliminating
* * *
(d) Benefits that are not section 411(d)(6) protected benefits. The
following benefits are examples of items that are not section 411(d)(6)
protected benefits:
(1) Ancillary life insurance protection;
(2) Accident or health insurance benefits;
(3) Social security supplements described in section 411(a)(9),
except qualified social security supplements as defined in Sec.
1.401(a)(4)-12;
(4) The availability of loans (other than the distribution of an
employee's accrued benefit upon default under a loan);
(5) The right to make after-tax employee contributions or elective
deferrals described in section 402(g)(3);
(6) The right to direct investments;
(7) The right to a particular form of investment (e.g., investment
in employer stock or securities or investment in certain types of
securities, commercial paper, or other investment media);
(8) The allocation dates for contributions, forfeitures, and
earnings, the time for making contributions (but not the conditions for
receiving an allocation of contributions or forfeitures for a plan year
after such conditions have been satisfied), and the valuation dates for
account balances;
(9) Administrative procedures for distributing benefits, such as
provisions relating to the particular dates on which notices are given
and by which elections must be made; and
(10) Rights that derive from administrative and operational
provisions, such as mechanical procedures for allocating investment
experience among accounts in defined contribution plans.
Q-2: To what extent may section 411(d)(6) protected benefits under a
plan be reduced or eliminated?
A-2:
(a) Reduction or elimination of section 411(d)(6) protected
benefits--(1) In general. A plan is not permitted to be amended to
eliminate or reduce a section 411(d)(6) protected benefit that has
already accrued, except as provided in Sec. 1.411(d)-3 or this section.
This is generally the case even if such elimination or reduction is
contingent upon the employee's consent. However, a plan may be amended
to eliminate or reduce section 411(d)(6) protected benefits with respect
to benefits not yet accrued as
[[Page 159]]
of the later of the amendment's adoption date or effective date without
violating section 411(d)(6).
(2) Selection of optional forms of benefit--(i) General rule. A plan
may treat a participant as receiving his entire nonforfeitable accrued
benefit under the plan if the participant receives his benefit in an
optional form of benefit in an amount determined under the plan that is
at least the actuarial equivalent of the employee's nonforfeitable
accrued benefit payable at normal retirement age under the plan. This is
true even though the participant could have elected to receive an
optional form of benefit with a greater actuarial value than the value
of the optional form received, such as an optional form including
* * *