[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-1 Losses.
(a) Allowance of deduction. Section 165(a) provides that, in
computing taxable income under section 63, any loss actually sustained
during the taxable year and not made good by insurance or some other
* * *
purposes of section 165(a), proper adjustment shall be made for any
salvage value and for any insurance or other compensation received.
(d) Year of deduction. (1) A loss shall be allowed as a deduction
under section 165(a) only for the taxable year in which the loss is
sustained. For this purpose, a loss shall be treated as sustained during
the taxable year in which the loss occurs as evidenced by closed and
completed transactions and as fixed by identifiable events occurring in
such taxable year. For provisions relating to situations where a loss
attributable to a disaster will be treated as sustained in the taxable
year immediately preceding the taxable year in which the disaster
actually occurred, see section 165(h) and Sec. 1.165-11.
(2)(i) If a casualty or other event occurs which may result in a
loss and, in the year of such casualty or event, there exists a claim
for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect
of recovery, no portion of the loss with respect to which reimbursement
may be received is sustained, for purposes of section 165, until it can
be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such
reimbursement will be received. Whether a reasonable prospect of
recovery exists with respect to a claim for reimbursement of a loss is a
question of fact to be determined upon an examination of all facts and
circumstances. Whether or not such reimbursement will be received may be
ascertained with reasonable certainty, for example, by a settlement of
the claim, by an adjudication of the claim, or by an abandonment of the
claim. When a taxpayer claims that the taxable year in which a loss is
sustained is fixed by his abandonment of the claim for reimbursement, he
must be able to produce objective evidence of his having abandoned the
claim, such as the execution of a release.
(ii) If in the year of the casualty or other event a portion of the
loss is not covered by a claim for reimbursement with respect to which
there is a reasonable prospect of recovery, then such portion of the
loss is sustained during the taxable year in which the casualty or other
event occurs. For example, if property having an adjusted basis of
$10,000 is completely destroyed by fire in 1961, and if the taxpayer's
only claim for reimbursement consists of an insurance claim for $8,000
which is settled in 1962, the taxpayer sustains a loss of $2,000 in
1961. However, if the taxpayer's automobile is completely destroyed in
1961 as a result of the negligence of another person and there exists a
reasonable prospect of recovery on a claim for the full value of the
automobile against such person, the taxpayer does not sustain any loss
until the taxable year in which the claim is adjudicated or otherwise
settled. If the automobile had an adjusted basis of $5,000 and the
taxpayer secures a judgment of $4,000 in 1962, $1,000 is deductible for
the taxable year 1962. If in 1963 it becomes reasonably certain that
only $3,500 can ever be collected on such judgment, $500 is deductible
for the taxable year 1963.
(iii) If the taxpayer deducted a loss in accordance with the
provisions of this paragraph and in a subsequent taxable year receives
reimbursement for such loss, he does not recompute the tax for the
taxable year in which the deduction was taken but includes the amount of
such reimbursement in his gross income for the taxable year in which
received, subject to the provisions of section 111, relating to recovery
of amounts previously deducted.
(3) Any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during
the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss (see Sec.
1.165-8, relating to theft losses). However, if in the year of discovery
there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a
reasonable prospect of recovery, no portion of the loss with respect to
which reimbursement may be received is sustained, for purposes of
section 165, until the taxable year in which it can
[[Page 552]]
be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such
reimbursement will be received.
(4) The rules of this paragraph are applicable with respect to a
casualty or other event which may result in a loss and which occurs
after January 16, 1960. If the casualty or other event occurs on or
before such date, a taxpayer may treat any loss resulting therefrom in
accordance with the rules then applicable, or, if he so desires, in
accordance with the provisions of this paragraph; but no provision of
this paragraph shall be construed to permit a deduction of the same loss
or any part thereof in more than one taxable year or to extend the
period of limitations within which a claim for credit or refund may be
filed under section 6511.
(e) Limitation on losses of individuals. In the case of an
individual, the deduction for losses granted by section 165(a) shall,
subject to the provisions of section 165(c) and paragraph (a) of this
section, be limited to:
(1) Losses incurred in a trade or business;
(2) Losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit,
though not connected with a trade or business; and
(3) Losses of property not connected with a trade or business and
not incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, if such losses
arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other causalty, or from theft, and
if the loss involved has not been allowed for estate tax purposes in the
estate tax return. For additional provisions pertaining to the allowance
of casualty and theft losses, see Sec. Sec. 1.165-7 and 1.165-8,
respectively.
For special rules relating to an election by a taxpayer to deduct
disaster losses in the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable
year in which the disaster occurred, see section 165(h) and Sec. 1.165-
11.
* * *