[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.152-4 Special rule for a child of divorced or separated parents
or parents who live apart.
(a) In general. A taxpayer may claim a dependency deduction for a
child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) only if the child is the
* * *
effective. A declaration is not unconditional if the custodial parent's
release of the right to claim the child as a dependent requires the
satisfaction of any condition, including the noncustodial parent's
meeting of an obligation such as the payment of support. A written
declaration must name the noncustodial parent to whom the exemption is
released. A written declaration must specify the year or years for which
it is effective. A written declaration that specifies all future years
is
[[Page 180]]
treated as specifying the first taxable year after the taxable year of
execution and all subsequent taxable years.
(ii) Form designated by IRS. A written declaration may be made on
Form 8332, Release/Revocation of Release of Claim to Exemption for Child
by Custodial Parent, or successor form designated by the IRS. A written
declaration not on the form designated by the IRS must conform to the
substance of that form and must be a document executed for the sole
purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court
order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written
declaration.
(2) Attachment to return. A noncustodial parent must attach a copy
of the written declaration to the parent's return for each taxable year
in which the child is claimed as a dependent.
(3) Revocation of written declaration--(i) In general. A parent may
revoke a written declaration described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section by providing written notice of the revocation to the other
parent. The parent revoking the written declaration must make reasonable
efforts to provide actual notice to the other parent. The revocation may
be effective no earlier than the taxable year that begins in the first
calendar year after the calendar year in which the parent revoking the
written declaration provides, or makes reasonable efforts to provide,
the written notice.
(ii) Form of revocation. The revocation may be made on Form 8332,
Release/Revocation of Release of Claim to Exemption for Child by
Custodial Parent, or successor form designated by the IRS whether or not
the written declaration was made on a form designated by the IRS. A
revocation not on that form must conform to the substance of the form
and must be a document executed for the sole purpose of serving as a
revocation under this section. The revocation must specify the year or
years for which the revocation is effective. A revocation that specifies
all future years is treated as specifying the first taxable year after
the taxable year the revocation is executed and all subsequent taxable
years.
(iii) Attachment to return. The parent revoking the written
declaration must attach a copy of the revocation to the parent's return
for each taxable year for which the parent claims a child as a dependent
as a result of the revocation. The parent revoking the written
declaration must keep a copy of the revocation and evidence of delivery
* * *