[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-7 Compensation for personal services.
(a) There may be included among the ordinary and necessary expenses
paid or incurred in carrying on any trade or business a reasonable
allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services
actually rendered. The test of deductibility in the case of compensation
payments is whether they are reasonable and are in fact payments purely
for services.
(b) The test set forth in paragraph (a) of this section and its
practical application may be further stated and illustrated as follows:
(1) Any amount paid in the form of compensation, but not in fact as
the purchase price of services, is not deductible. An ostensible salary
paid by a corporation may be a distribution of a dividend on stock. This
is likely to occur in the case of a corporation having few shareholders,
practically all of whom draw salaries. If in such a case the salaries
are in excess of those ordinarily paid for similar services and the
excessive payments correspond or bear a close relationship to the
stockholdings of the officers or employees, it would seem likely that
the salaries are not paid wholly for services rendered, but that the
excessive payments are a distribution of earnings upon the stock. An
ostensible salary may be in part payment for property. This may occur,
for example, where a partnership sells out to a corporation, the former
partners agreeing to continue in the service of the corporation. In such
a case it may be found that the salaries of the former partners are not
merely for services, but in part constitute payment for the transfer of
their business.
(2) The form or method of fixing compensation is not decisive as to
deductibility. While any form of contingent compensation invites
scrutiny as a possible distribution of earnings of the enterprise, it
does not follow that payments on a contingent basis are to be
[[Page 199]]
treated fundamentally on any basis different from that applying to
compensation at a flat rate. Generally speaking, if contingent
compensation is paid pursuant to a free bargain between the employer and
the individual made before the services are rendered, not influenced by
any consideration on the part of the employer other than that of
securing on fair and advantageous terms the services of the individual,
it should be allowed as a deduction even though in the actual working
out of the contract it may prove to be greater than the amount which
would ordinarily be paid.
(3) In any event the allowance for the compensation paid may not
exceed what is reasonable under all the circumstances. It is, in
general, just to assume that reasonable and true compensation is only
such amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like
enterprises under like circumstances. The circumstances to be taken into
consideration are those existing at the date when the contract for
services was made, not those existing at the date when the contract is
questioned.
(4) For disallowance of deduction in the case of certain transfers
of stock pursuant to employees stock options, see section 421 and the
regulations thereunder.