[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-4 Repairs.
(a) In general. A taxpayer may deduct amounts paid for repairs and
maintenance to tangible property if the amounts paid are not otherwise
required to be capitalized. Optionally, Sec. 1.263(a)-3(n) provides an
election to capitalize amounts paid for repair and maintenance
consistent with the taxpayer's books and records.
(b) Accounting method changes. A change to comply with this section
is a change in method of accounting to which the provisions of sections
446 and 481 and the accompanying regulations apply. A taxpayer seeking
to change to a method of accounting permitted in this section must
secure the consent of the Commissioner in accordance with Sec. 1.446-
1(e) and follow the administrative procedures issued under Sec. 1.446-
1(e)(3)(ii) for obtaining the Commissioner's consent to change its
accounting method.
(c) Effective/applicability date--(1) In general. This section
applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Except
as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section, Sec.
1.162-4 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 edition revised as of April 1,
2011, applies to taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014.
(2) Early application of this section. A taxpayer may choose to
apply this section to taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2012.
(3) Optional application of TD 9564. A taxpayer may choose to apply
Sec. 1.162-4T as contained in TD 9564 (76 FR 81060), December 27, 2011,
to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and before
January 1, 2014.
[T.D. 9636, 78 FR 57705, Sept. 19, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 42191, July
21, 2014]