[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-3 Demolition of buildings.
(a) Intent to demolish formed at time of purchase. (1) Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the following rule shall
apply when, in the course of a trade or business or in a transaction
entered into for profit, real property is purchased with the intention
of demolishing either immediately or subsequently the buildings situated
thereon: No deduction shall be allowed under section 165(a) on account
of the demolition of the old buildings even though any demolition
originally planned is subsequently deferred or abandoned. The entire
basis of the property so purchased shall, notwithstanding the provisions
of Sec. 1.167(a)-5, be allocated to the land only. Such basis shall be
increased by the net cost of demolition or decreased by the net proceeds
from demolition.
(2)(i) If the property is purchased with the intention of
demolishing the buildings and the buildings are used in a trade or
business or held for the production of income before their demolition, a
portion of the basis of the property may be allocated to such buildings
and depreciated over the period during which they are so used or held.
The fact that the taxpayer intends to demolish the buildings shall be
taken into account in making the apportionment of basis between the land
and buildings under Sec. 1.167(a)-5. In any event, the portion of the
purchase price which may be allocated to the buildings shall not exceed
the present value of the right to receive rentals from the buildings
over the period of their intended use. The present value of such right
shall be determined at the time that the buildings are first used in the
trade or business or first held for the production of income. If the
taxpayer does not rent the buildings, but uses them in his own trade or
business or in the production of his income, the present value of such
right shall be determined by reference to the rentals which could be
realized during such period of intended use. The fact that the taxpayer
intends to rent or use the buildings for a limited period before their
demolition shall also be taken into account in computing the useful life
in accordance with paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.167(a)-1.
(ii) Any portion of the purchase price which is allocated to the
buildings in accordance with this subparagraph shall not be included in
the basis of the land computed under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph,
and any portion of the basis of the buildings which has not been
recovered through depreciation or otherwise at the time of the
demolition of the buildings is allowable as a deduction under section
165.
(iii) The application of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example. In January 1958, A purchased land and a building for
$60,000 with the intention of demolishing the building. In the following
April, A concludes that he will be unable to commence the construction
of a proposed new building for a period of more than 3 years.
Accordingly, on June 1, 1958, he leased the building for a period of 3
* * *
taxable year ending May 31, 1959, A may take a depreciation deduction
with respect to such building of $950 for such taxable year. The basis
of the land to A as determined under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph
is reduced by $2,850. If on June 1, 1960, A ceases to rent the building
and demolishes it, the balance of the undepreciated portion allocated to
the buildings, $950, may be deducted from gross income under section
165.
(3) The basis of any building acquired in replacement of the old
buildings shall not include any part of the basis of the property
originally purchased
[[Page 554]]
even though such part was, at the time of purchase, allocated to the
buildings to be demolished for purposes of determining allowable
depreciation for the period before demolition.
(b) Intent to demolish formed subsequent to the time of acquisition.
(1) Except as provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the loss
incurred in a trade or business or in a transaction entered into for
profit and arising from a demolition of old buildings shall be allowed
as a deduction under section 165(a) if the demolition occurs as a result
of a plan formed subsequent to the acquisition of the buildings
demolished. The amount of the loss shall be the adjusted basis of the
buildings demolished increased by the net cost of demolition or
decreased by the net proceeds from demolition. See paragraph (c) of
Sec. 1.165-1 relating to amount deductible under section 165. The basis
of any building acquired in replacement of the old buildings shall not
include any part of the basis of the property demolished.
(2) If a lessor or lessee of real property demolishes the buildings
situated thereon pursuant to a lease or an agreement which resulted in a
lease, under which either the lessor was required or the lessee was
required or permitted to demolish such buildings, no deduction shall be
allowed to the lessor under section 165(a) on account of the demolition
of the old buildings. However, the adjusted basis of the demolished
buildings, increased by the net cost of demolition or decreased by the
net proceeds from demolition, shall be considered as a part of the cost
of the lease to be amortized over the remaining term thereof.
(c) Evidence of intention. (1) Whether real property has been
purchased with the intention of demolishing the buildings thereon or
whether the demolition of the buildings occurs as a result of a plan
formed subsequent to their acquisition is a question of fact, and the
answer depends upon an examination of all the surrounding facts and
circumstances. The answer to the question does not depend solely upon
the statements of the taxpayer at the time he acquired the property or
demolished the buildings, but such statements, if made, are relevant and
will be considered. Certain other relevant facts and circumstances that
exist in some cases and the inferences that might reasonably be drawn
* * *