[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-21 Denial of deduction for certain fines, penalties,
and other amounts.
(a) Deduction Disallowed. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, no deduction is allowed under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue
* * *
evidence described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section includes, but
is not limited to, receipts; the legal or regulatory provision related
to the violation or potential violation of any law; documents issued by
the government or governmental entity relating to the investigation or
inquiry, including court pleadings filed by the government or
governmental entity requesting restitution, remediation, or demanding
that defendant take action to come into compliance with the law;
judgment; decree; documents describing how the amount to be paid was
determined; and correspondence exchanged between the taxpayer and the
government or governmental entity before the order or agreement became
binding under applicable law, determined without regard to whether all
appeals have been exhausted or the time for filing an appeal has
expired.
(c) Other exceptions--(1) Suits between private parties. Paragraph
(a) of this section does not apply to any amount
[[Page 218]]
paid or incurred by reason of any order or agreement in a suit in which
no government or governmental entity is a party or any order or
agreement in a suit pursuant to which a government or governmental
entity enforces its rights as a private party.
(2) Taxes and related interest. Paragraph (a) of this section does
not apply to amounts paid or incurred as otherwise deductible taxes or
related interest. However, if penalties are imposed relating to such
taxes, paragraph (a) of this section applies to disallow a deduction for
such penalties and interest payments related to such penalties.
(3) Failure to pay title 26 tax. In the case of any amount paid or
incurred as restitution for failure to pay tax imposed under title 26 of
the United States Code, paragraph (a) of this section does not disallow
a deduction for title 26 taxes, such as excise and employment taxes,
which are equal to or less than the deduction otherwise allowed under
chapter 1 of the Code if the tax had been timely paid.
(d) Application of general principles of Federal income tax law--(1)
Taxable year of deduction. If, under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section, the taxpayer is allowed a deduction for the amount paid or
incurred pursuant to an order or agreement, the deduction is taken into
account under the rules of section 461 and the related regulations, or
under a provision specifically applicable to the allowed deduction, such
as Sec. 1.468B-3(c).
(2) Tax benefit rule applies. If the deduction allowed under
paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section results in a tax benefit to the
taxpayer, the taxpayer must include in income, under sections 61 and
111, the recovery of any amount deducted in a prior taxable year to the
extent the prior year's deduction reduced the taxpayer's tax liability.
(i) A tax benefit to the taxpayer includes a reduction in the
taxpayer's tax liability for a prior taxable year or the creation of a
net operating loss carryback or carryover.
(ii) A taxpayer's recovery of any amount deducted in a prior taxable
year includes, but is not limited to--
(A) Receiving a refund, recoupment, rebate, reimbursement, or
otherwise recovering some or all of the amount the taxpayer paid or
incurred, or
(B) Being relieved of some or all of the payment liability under the
order or agreement.
(e) Definitions. For section 162(f) and Sec. 1.162-21, the
following definitions apply:
(1) Government. A government means--
(i) The government of the United States, a State, or the District of
Columbia;
(ii) The government of a territory of the United States, including
American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, or the
U.S. Virgin Islands;
(iii) The government of a foreign country;
(iv) An Indian tribal government, as defined in section 7701(a)(40),
or a subdivision of an Indian tribal government, as determined in
accordance with section 7871(d); or
(v) A political subdivision (such as a local government unit) of a
government described in paragraph (e)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this
section.
(2) Governmental entity. A governmental entity means--
(i) A corporation or other entity serving as an agency or
instrumentality of a government (as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section), or
(ii) A nongovernmental entity treated as a governmental entity as
described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(3) Nongovernmental entity treated as a governmental entity. A
nongovernmental entity treated as a governmental entity is an entity
that--
(i) Exercises self-regulatory powers (including imposing sanctions)
in connection with a qualified board or exchange, as defined in section
* * *