[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.152-4 Special rule for a child of divorced or separated parents
or parents who live apart.
(a) In general. A taxpayer may claim a dependency deduction for a
child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) only if the child is the
* * *
year, due to a parent's nighttime work schedule, a child resides for a
greater number of days but not nights with the parent who works at
night, that parent is treated as the custodial parent. On a school day,
the child is treated as residing at the primary residence registered
with the school.
(e) Written declaration--(1) Form of declaration--(i) In general.
The written declaration under paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section must
be an unconditional release of the custodial parent's claim to the child
as a dependent for the year or years for which the declaration is
effective. A declaration is not unconditional if the custodial parent's
release of the right to claim the child as a dependent requires the
satisfaction of any condition, including the noncustodial parent's
meeting of an obligation such as the payment of support. A written
declaration must name the noncustodial parent to whom the exemption is
released. A written declaration must specify the year or years for which
it is effective. A written declaration that specifies all future years
is
[[Page 180]]
treated as specifying the first taxable year after the taxable year of
execution and all subsequent taxable years.
(ii) Form designated by IRS. A written declaration may be made on
Form 8332, Release/Revocation of Release of Claim to Exemption for Child
by Custodial Parent, or successor form designated by the IRS. A written
declaration not on the form designated by the IRS must conform to the
substance of that form and must be a document executed for the sole
purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court
order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written
declaration.
(2) Attachment to return. A noncustodial parent must attach a copy
of the written declaration to the parent's return for each taxable year
in which the child is claimed as a dependent.
(3) Revocation of written declaration--(i) In general. A parent may
revoke a written declaration described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section by providing written notice of the revocation to the other
parent. The parent revoking the written declaration must make reasonable
efforts to provide actual notice to the other parent. The revocation may
be effective no earlier than the taxable year that begins in the first
calendar year after the calendar year in which the parent revoking the
written declaration provides, or makes reasonable efforts to provide,
the written notice.
(ii) Form of revocation. The revocation may be made on Form 8332,
* * *