[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-2 Traveling expenses.
(a) Traveling expenses include travel fares, meals and lodging, and
expenses incident to travel such as expenses for sample rooms, telephone
and telegraph, public stenographers, etc. Only such traveling expenses
as are reasonable and necessary in the conduct of the taxpayer's
business and directly attributable to it may be deducted. If the trip is
undertaken for other than business purposes, the travel fares and
expenses incident to travel are personal expenses and the meals and
lodging are living expenses. If the trip is solely on business, the
reasonable and necessary traveling expenses, including travel fares,
meals and lodging, and expenses incident to travel, are business
expenses. For the allowance of traveling expenses as deductions in
determining adjusted gross income, see section 62(2)(B) and the
regulations thereunder.
(b)(1) If a taxpayer travels to a destination and while at such
destination engages in both business and personal activities, traveling
expenses to and from such destination are deductible only if the trip is
related primarily to the taxpayer's trade or business. If the trip is
primarily personal in nature, the traveling expenses to and from the
destination are not deductible even though the taxpayer engages in
business activities while at such destination. However, expenses while
at the destination which are properly allocable to the taxpayer's trade
or business are deductible even though the traveling expenses to and
from the destination are not deductible.
(2) Whether a trip is related primarily to the taxpayer's trade or
business or is primarily personal in nature depends on the facts and
circumstances in each case. The amount of time during the period of the
trip which is spent on personal activity compared to the amount of time
spent on activities directly relating to the taxpayer's trade or
business is an important factor in determining whether the trip is
primarily personal. If, for example, a taxpayer spends one week while at
a destination on activities which are directly related to his trade or
business and subsequently spends an additional five weeks for vacation
or other personal activities, the trip will be considered primarily
personal in nature in the absence of a clear showing to the contrary.
(c) Where a taxpayer's wife accompanies him on a business trip,
expenses attributable to her travel are not deductible unless it can be
adequately shown that the wife's presence on the trip has a bona fide
business purpose. The wife's performance of some incidental service does
not cause her expenses to qualify as deductible business expenses. The
same rules apply to any other members of the taxpayer's family who
accompany him on such a trip.
(d) Expenses paid or incurred by a taxpayer in attending a
convention or other meeting may constitute an ordinary and necessary
business expense under section 162 depending upon the facts and
circumstances of each case. No distinction will be made between self-
employed persons and employees. The fact that an employee uses vacation
or leave time or that his attendance at the convention is voluntary will
not necessarily prohibit the allowance of the deduction. The allowance
of deductions for such expenses will depend upon whether there is a
sufficient relationship between the taxpayer's trade of business and his
attendance at the convention or other meeting so that he is benefiting
or advancing the interests of his trade or business by such attendance.
If the convention is for political, social or other purposes unrelated
to the taxpayer's trade or business, the expenses are not deductible.
(e) Commuters' fares are not considered as business expenses and are
not deductible.
[[Page 186]]
(f) For rules with respect to the reporting and substantiation of
traveling and other business expenses of employees for taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1957, see Sec. 1.162-17.