[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.163-9T Personal interest (temporary).
(a) In general. No deduction under any provision of Chapter 1 of the
Internal Revenue Code shall be allowed for personal interest paid or
accrued during the taxable year by a taxpayer other than a corporation.
(b) Personal interest--(1) Definition. For purposes of this section,
personal interest is any interest expense other than--
(i) Interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable
(within the meaning of Sec. 1.163-8T) to the conduct of trade or
business (other than the trade or business of performing services as an
employee),
(ii) Any investment interest (within the meaning of section
163(d)(3)),
(iii) Any interest that is taken into account under section 469 in
computing income or loss from a passive activity of the taxpayer,
(iv) Any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of section
163(h)(3) and Sec. 1.163-10T), and
(v) Any interest payable under section 6601 with respect to the
unpaid portion of the tax imposed by section 2001 for the period during
which an extension of time for payment of such tax is in effect under
section 6163, 6166, or 6166A (as in effect before its repeal by the
Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981).
(2) Interest relating to taxes--(i) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, personal interest includes
interest--
(A) Paid on underpayments of individual Federal, State or local
income taxes and on indebtedness used to pay such taxes (within the
meaning of Sec. 1.163-8T), regardless of the source of the income
generating the tax liability;
(B) Paid under section 453(e)(4)(B) (interest on deferred tax
resulting from certain installment sales) and section 1291(c) (interest
on deferred tax attributable to passive foreign investment companies);
or
(C) Paid by a trust, S corporation, or other pass-through entity on
underpayments of State or local income taxes and on indebtedness used to
pay such taxes.
(ii) Example. A, an individual, owns stock of an S corporation. On
its return for 1987, the corporation underreports its taxable income.
Consequently, A underreports A's share of that income on A's tax return.
In 1989, A pays the resulting deficiency plus interest to the Internal
Revenue Service. The interest paid by A in 1989 on the tax deficiency is
personal interest, notwithstanding the fact that the additional tax
liability may have arisen out of income from a trade or business. The
result would be the same if A's business had been operated as a sole
proprietorship.
(iii) Certain other taxes. Personal interest does not include
interest--
(A) Paid with respect to sales, excise and similar taxes that are
incurred in connection with a trade or business or an investment
activity;
(B) Paid by an S corporation with respect to an underpayment of
income tax from a year in which the S corporation was a C corporation or
with respect to an underpayment of the taxes imposed by sections 1374 or
1375, or similar provision of State law; or
(C) Paid by a transferee under section 6901 (tax liability resulting
from transferred assets), or a similar provision of State law, with
respect to a C corporation's underpayment of income tax.
(3) Cross references. See Sec. 1.163-8T for rules for determining
the allocation of interest expense to various activities. See Sec.
1.163-10T for rules concerning qualified residence interest.
(c) Effective date--(1) In general. The provisions of this section
are effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. In
the case of any taxable year beginning in calendar years
[[Page 364]]
1987 through 1990, the amount of personal interest that is nondeductible
under this section is limited to the applicable percentage of such
amount.
(2) Applicable percentages. The applicable percentage for taxable
years beginning in 1987 through 1990 are as follows:
1987: 35 percent
1988: 60 percent
1989: 80 percent
1990: 90 percent
[T.D. 8168, 52 FR 48409, Dec. 22, 1987; 68 FR 13226, Mar. 19, 2003]