[Title 26 CFR ]
1.167 (b)-2.
(g) Applicability. This section applies to property for which
depreciation is determined under section 167 (but not under section 168,
section 1400I, section 1400L(c), section 168 prior to its amendment by
* * *
(a) A taxpayer should deduct the proper depreciation allowance each
year and may not increase his depreciation allowances in later years by
reason of his failure to deduct any depreciation allowance or of his
action in deducting an allowance plainly inadequate under the known
facts in prior years. The inadequacy of the depreciation allowance for
property in prior years shall be determined on the basis of the
allowable method of depreciation used by the taxpayer for such property
or under the straight line method if no allowance has ever been claimed
for such property. The preceding sentence shall not be construed
[[Page 593]]
as precluding application of any method provided in section 167(b) if
taxpayer's failure to claim any allowance for depreciation was due
solely to erroneously treating as a deductible expense an item properly
chargeable to capital account. For rules relating to adjustments to
basis, see section 1016 and the regulations thereunder.
(b) The period for depreciation of an asset shall begin when the
asset is placed in service and shall end when the asset is retired from
service. A proportionate part of one year's depreciation is allowable
for that part of the first and last year during which the asset was in
service. However, in the case of a multiple asset account, the amount of
depreciation may be determined by using what is commonly described as an
``averaging convention'', that is, by using an assumed timing of
additions and retirements. For example, it might be assumed that all
additions and retirements to the asset account occur uniformly
throughout the taxable year, in which case depreciation is computed on
the average of the beginning and ending balances of the asset account
for the taxable year. See example (3) under paragraph (b) of Sec.
1.167(b)-1. Among still other averaging conventions which may be used is
the one under which it is assumed that all additions and retirements
during the first half of a given year were made on the first day of that
year and that all additions and retirements during the second half of
the year were made on the first day of the following year. Thus, a full
year's depreciation would be taken on additions in the first half of the
year and no depreciation would be taken on additions in the second half.
Moreover, under this convention, no depreciation would be taken on
retirements in the first half of the year and a full year's depreciation
would be taken on the retirements in the second half. An averaging
convention, if used, must be consistently followed as to the account or
accounts for which it is adopted, and must be applied to both additions
and retirements. In any year in which an averaging convention
substantially distorts the depreciation allowance for the taxable year,
it may not be used.
Sec. 1.167(a)-11 Depreciation based on class lives and asset
depreciation ranges for property placed in service after December 31, 1970.
* * *
increasing the reserve to $82,000. The $5,000 depreciation allowable for
the account for the seventh year (one-half of a full-year's depreciation
of $10,000) increases the depreciation reserve to $87,000. Under
subparagraph (3)(ix)(b) of this paragraph, a
[[Page 628]]
loss of $13,000 subject to section 1231 is realized in the seventh year
(that is, the excess of the unadjusted basis of $100,000 over the
depreciation reserve of $87,000). No depreciation is allowable for the
account after the mid-point of the seventh year since all the assets are
retired and the account has terminated.
(e) Accounting for eligible property--(1) Definition of first placed
in service--(i) In general. The term ``first placed in service'' refers
to the time the property is first placed in service by the taxpayer, not
to the first time the property is placed in service. Property is first
placed in service when first placed in a condition or state of readiness
and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether in a
trade or business, in the production of income, in a tax-exempt
activity, or in a personal activity. In general, the provisions of
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) and (d)(2) of Sec. 1.46-3 shall apply for the
purpose of determining the date on which property is placed in service,
but see subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph for special rule for
certain replacement parts. In the case of a building which is intended
to house machinery and equipment and which is constructed,
reconstructed, or erected by or for the taxpayer and for the taxpayer's
use, the building will ordinarily be placed in service on the date such
construction, reconstruction, or erection is substantially complete and
the building is in a condition or state of readiness and availability.
Thus, for example, in the case of a factory building, such readiness and
availability shall be determined without regard to whether the machinery
or equipment which the building houses, or is intended to house, has
been placed in service. However, in an appropriate case, as for example
where the building is essentially an item of machinery or equipment, or
the use of the building is so closely related to the use of the
machinery or equipment that it clearly can be expected to be replaced or
retired when the property it initially houses is replaced or retired,
the determination of readiness or availability of the building shall be
made by taking into account the readiness and availability of such
machinery or equipment. The date on which depreciation begins under a
convention used by the taxpayer or under a particular method of
depreciation, such as the unit of production method or the retirement
method, shall not determine the date on which the property is first
placed in service. See paragraph (c)(2) of this section for application
of a first-year convention to determine the allowance for depreciation
of property in a vintage account.
* * *