[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-6 General allocation and accounting rules.
(a) In general--(1) Reasonable accounting methods required. An
issuer may use any reasonable, consistently applied accounting method to
* * *
to which this paragraph (b)(2)(iv) applies are allocated under either
the ratable method or the representative method in the same manner as
allocations of portions of investments to transferred proceeds under
Sec. 1.148-9(c).
(v) Nonpurpose investments in a bona fide debt service fund not
counted. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2), nonpurpose investments
allocated to gross proceeds in a bona fide debt service fund for an
issue are not taken into account in determining the value of the
nonpurpose investments, and those nonpurpose investments remain
allocated to the issue.
(c) Fair market value limit on allocations to nonpurpose
investments. Upon a purchase or sale of a nonpurpose investment, gross
proceeds of an issue are not allocated to a payment for that nonpurpose
investment in an amount greater than, or to a receipt from that
nonpurpose investment in an amount less than, the fair market value of
the nonpurpose investment as of the purchase or sale date. For purposes
of this paragraph (c) only, the fair market value of a nonpurpose
investment is adjusted to take into account qualified administrative
costs allocable to the investment.
(d) Allocation of gross proceeds to expenditures--(1) Expenditures
in general--(i) General rule. Reasonable accounting methods for
allocating funds from different sources to expenditures for the same
governmental purpose include any of the following methods if
consistently applied: a specific tracing method; a gross proceeds spent
first method; a first-in, first-out method; or a ratable allocation
method.
(ii) General limitation. An allocation of gross proceeds of an issue
to an expenditure must involve a current outlay of cash for a
governmental purpose of the issue. A current outlay of cash means an
outlay reasonably expected to occur not later than 5 banking days after
the date as of which the allocation of gross proceeds to the expenditure
is made.
(iii) Timing. An issuer must account for the allocation of proceeds
to expenditures not later than 18 months after the later of the date the
expenditure is paid or the date the project, if any, that is financed by
the issue is placed in service. This allocation must be made in any
event by the date 60 days after the fifth anniversary of the issue date
or the date 60 days after the retirement of the issue, if earlier. This
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) applies to bonds issued on or after May 16, 1997.
(2) Treatment of gross proceeds invested in purpose investments--(i)
In general. Gross proceeds of an issue invested in a purpose investment
are allocated to an expenditure on the date on which the conduit
borrower under the purpose investment allocates the gross proceeds to an
expenditure in accordance with this paragraph (d).
(ii) Exception for qualified mortgage loans and qualified student
loans. If gross proceeds of an issue are allocated to a purpose
investment that is a qualified mortgage loan or a qualified student
loan, those gross proceeds are allocated to an expenditure for the
governmental purpose of the issue on the date on which the issuer
allocates gross proceeds to that purpose investment.
[[Page 130]]
(iii) Continuing allocation of gross proceeds to purpose
investments. Regardless of whether gross proceeds of a conduit financing
issue invested in a purpose investment have been allocated to an
expenditure under paragraph (d)(2) (i) or (ii) of this section, with
respect to the actual issuer those gross proceeds continue to be
allocated to the purpose investment until the sale, discharge, or other
disposition of the purpose investment.
(3) Expenditures for working capital purposes--(i) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (d)(3) or paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, proceeds of an issue may only be allocated to
working capital expenditures as of any date to the extent that those
working capital expenditures exceed available amounts (as defined in
paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of this section) as of that date (i.e., a
``proceeds-spent-last'' method). For this purpose, proceeds include
replacement proceeds described in Sec. 1.148-1(c)(4).
(ii) Exceptions--(A) General de minimis exception. Paragraph
(d)(3)(i) of this section does not apply to expenditures to pay--
(1) Any issuance costs of the issue or any qualified administrative
costs within the meaning of Sec. Sec. 1.148-5(e)(2) (i) or (ii), or
Sec. 1.148-5(e)(3)(ii)(A);
(2) Fees for qualified guarantees of the issue or payments for a
qualified hedge for the issue;
(3) Interest on the issue for a period commencing on the issue date
and ending on the date that is the later of three years from the issue
date or one year after the date on which the project is placed in
service;
(4) Amounts paid to the United States under Sec. Sec. 1.148-3,
1.148-5(c), or 1.148-7 for the issue;
(5) Costs, other than those described in paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(A)
(1) through (4) of this section, that do not exceed 5 percent of the
sale proceeds of an issue and that are directly related to capital
expenditures financed by the issue (e.g., initial operating expenses for
a new capital project);
(6) Principal or interest on an issue paid from unexpected excess
sale or investment proceeds; and
(7) Principal or interest on an issue paid from investment earnings
on a reserve or replacement fund that are deposited in a bona fide debt
service fund.
(B) Exception for extraordinary items. Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this
section does not apply to expenditures for extraordinary, nonrecurring
items that are not customarily payable from current revenues, such as
casualty losses or extraordinary legal judgments in amounts in excess of
reasonable insurance coverage. If, however, an issuer or a related party
maintains a reserve for such items (e.g., a self-insurance fund) or has
* * *