[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-12 Expenses of farmers.
(a) Farms engaged in for profit. A farmer who operates a farm for
profit is entitled to deduct from gross income as necessary expenses all
amounts actually expended in the carrying on of the business of farming.
The cost of ordinary tools of short life or small cost, such as hand
tools, including shovels,
[[Page 202]]
rakes, etc., may be deducted. The purchase of feed and other costs
connected with raising livestock may be treated as expense deductions
insofar as such costs represent actual outlay, but not including the
value of farm produce grown upon the farm or the labor of the taxpayer.
For rules regarding the capitalization of expenses of producing property
in the trade or business of farming, see section 263A and the
regulations thereunder. For taxable years beginning after July 12, 1972,
where a farmer is engaged in producing crops and the process of
gathering and disposal of such crops is not completed within the taxable
year in which such crops were planted, expenses deducted may, with the
consent of the Commissioner (see section 446 and the regulations
thereunder), be determined upon the crop method, and such deductions
must be taken in the taxable year in which the gross income from the
crop has been realized. For taxable years beginning on or before July
12, 1972, where a farmer is engaged in producing crops which take more
than a year from the time of planting to the process of gathering and
disposal, expenses deducted may, with the consent of the Commissioner
(see section 446 and the regulations thereunder), be determined upon the
crop method, and such deductions must be taken in the taxable year in
which the gross income from the crop has been realized. If a farmer does
not compute income upon the crop method, the cost of seeds and young
plants which are purchased for further development and cultivation prior
to sale in later years may be deducted as an expense for the year of
purchase, provided the farmer follows a consistent practice of deducting
such costs as an expense from year to year. The preceding sentence does
not apply to the cost of seeds and young plants connected with the
planting of timber (see section 611 and the regulations thereunder). For
rules regarding the capitalization of expenses of producing property in
the trade or business of farming, see section 263A of the Internal
Revenue Code and Sec. 1.263A-4. The cost of farm machinery, equipment,
and farm buildings represents a capital investment and is not an
allowable deduction as an item of expense. Amounts expended in the
development of farms, orchards, and ranches prior to the time when the
productive state is reached may, at the election of the taxpayer, be
regarded as investments of capital. For the treatment of soil and water
conservation expenditures as expenses which are not chargeable to
capital account, see section 175 and the regulations thereunder. For
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1959, in the case of
expenditures paid or incurred by farmers for fertilizer, lime, etc., see
section 180 and the regulations thereunder. Amounts expended in
purchasing work, breeding, dairy, or sporting animals are regarded as
investments of capital, and shall be depreciated unless such animals are
included in an inventory in accordance with Sec. 1.61-4. The purchase
price of an automobile, even when wholly used in carrying on farming
operations, is not deductible, but is regarded as an investment of
capital. The cost of gasoline, repairs, and upkeep of an automobile if
used wholly in the business of farming is deductible as an expense; if
used partly for business purposes and partly for the pleasure or
convenience of the taxpayer or his family, such cost may be apportioned
according to the extent of the use for purposes of business and pleasure
or convenience, and only the proportion of such cost justly attributable
to business purposes is deductible as a necessary expense.
(b) Farms not engaged in for profit; taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1970--(1) In general. If a farm is operated for recreation or
pleasure and not on a commercial basis, and if the expenses incurred in
connection with the farm are in excess of the receipts therefrom, the
entire receipts from the sale of farm products may be ignored in
rendering a return of income, and the expenses incurred, being regarded
as personal expenses, will not constitute allowable deductions.
(2) Effective date. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply
with respect to taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970.
(3) Cross reference. For provisions relating to activities not
engaged in for profit, applicable to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1969, see
[[Page 203]]
section 183 and the regulations thereunder.
[T.D. 7198, 37 FR 13679, July 13, 1972, as amended by T.D. 8729, 62 FR
44546, Aug. 22, 1997; T.D. 8897, 65 FR 50643, Aug. 21, 2000]