[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-2 General arbitrage yield restriction rules.
(a) In general. Under section 148(a), the direct or indirect
investment of the gross proceeds of an issue in higher yielding
investments causes the bonds of the issue to be arbitrage bonds. The
investment of proceeds in higher yielding investments, however, during a
temporary period described in paragraph (e) of this section, as part of
a reasonably required reserve or replacement fund described in paragraph
(f) of this section, or as part of a minor portion described in
paragraph (g) of this section does not cause the bonds of the issue to
be arbitrage bonds. Bonds are not arbitrage bonds under this section as
a result of an inadvertent, insubstantial error.
(b) Reasonable expectations--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, the determination of whether an issue
consists of arbitrage bonds under section 148(a) is based on the
issuer's reasonable expectations as of the issue date regarding the
amount and use of the gross proceeds of the issue.
(2) Certification of expectations--(i) In general. An officer of the
issuer responsible for issuing the bonds must, in good faith, certify
the issuer's expectations as of the issue date. The certification must
state the facts and estimates that form the basis for the issuer's
expectations. The certification is evidence of the issuer's
expectations, but does not establish any conclusions of law or any
presumptions regarding either the issuer's actual expectations or their
reasonableness.
(ii) Exceptions to certification requirement. An issuer is not
required to make a certification for an issue under paragraph (b)(2)(i)
of this section if--
(A) The issuer reasonably expects as of the issue date that there
will be no unspent gross proceeds after the issue date, other than gross
proceeds in a bona fide debt service fund (e.g., equipment lease
financings in which the issuer purchases equipment in exchange for an
installment payment note); or
(B) The issue price of the issue does not exceed $1,000,000.
(c) Intentional acts. The taking of any deliberate, intentional
action by the issuer or person acting on its behalf after the issue date
in order to earn arbitrage causes the bonds of the issue to be arbitrage
bonds if that action, had it been expected on the issue date, would have
caused the bonds to be arbitrage bonds. An intent to violate the
requirements of section 148 is not necessary for an action to be
intentional.
(d) Materially higher yielding investments--(1) In general. The
yield on investments is materially higher than the yield on the issue to
which the investments are allocated if the yield on the investments over
the term of the issue exceeds the yield on the issue by an amount in
excess of the applicable definition of materially higher set forth
[[Page 98]]
in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If yield restricted investments in
the same class are subject to different definitions of materially
higher, the applicable definition of materially higher that produces the
lowest permitted yield applies to all the investments in the class. The
yield on the issue is determined under Sec. 1.148-4. The yield on
investments is determined under Sec. 1.148-5.
(2) Definitions of materially higher yield--(i) General rule for
purpose and nonpurpose investments. For investments that are not
otherwise described in this paragraph (d)(2), materially higher means
one-eighth of 1 percentage point.
(ii) Refunding escrows and replacement proceeds. For investments in
a refunding escrow or for investments allocable to replacement proceeds,
materially higher means one-thousandth of 1 percentage point.
(iii) Program investments. For program investments that are not
described in paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of this section, materially higher
means 1 and one-half percentage points.
(iv) Student loans. For qualified student loans that are program
investments, materially higher means 2 percentage points.
(v) Tax-exempt investments. For investments that are tax-exempt
bonds and are not investment property under section 148(b)(3), no yield
limitation applies.
(3) Mortgage loans. Qualified mortgage loans that satisfy the
requirements of section 143(g) are treated as meeting the requirements
of this paragraph (d).
(e) Temporary periods--(1) In general. During the temporary periods
set forth in this paragraph (e), the proceeds and replacement proceeds
of an issue may be invested in higher yielding investments without
causing bonds in the issue to be arbitrage bonds. This paragraph (e)
does not apply to refunding issues (see Sec. 1.148-9).
(2) General 3-year temporary period for capital projects and
qualified mortgage loans--(i) In general. The net sale proceeds and
investment proceeds of an issue reasonably expected to be allocated to
expenditures for capital projects qualify for a temporary period of 3
years beginning on the issue date (the 3-year temporary period). The 3-
year temporary period also applies to the proceeds of qualified mortgage
bonds and qualified veterans' mortgage bonds by substituting qualified
mortgage loans in each place that capital projects appears in this
paragraph (e)(2). The 3-year temporary period applies only if the issuer
reasonably expects to satisfy the expenditure test, the time test, and
the due diligence test. These rules apply separately to each conduit
loan financed by an issue (other than qualified mortgage loans), with
the expenditure and time tests measured from the issue date of the
issue.
(A) Expenditure test. The expenditure test is met if at least 85
percent of the net sale proceeds of the issue are allocated to
expenditures on the capital projects by the end of the 3-year temporary
period.
(B) Time test. The time test is met if the issuer incurs within 6
months of the issue date a substantial binding obligation to a third
party to expend at least 5 percent of the net sale proceeds of the issue
* * *