[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.166-2 Evidence of worthlessness.
(a) General rule. In determining whether a debt is worthless in
whole or in part the district director will consider all pertinent
evidence, including the value of the collateral, if any, securing the
debt and the financial condition of the debtor.
(b) Legal action not required. Where the surrounding circumstances
indicate that a debt is worthless and uncollectible and that legal
action to enforce payment would in all probability not result in the
satisfaction of execution on a judgment, a showing of these facts will
be sufficient evidence of the worthlessness of the debt for purposes of
the deduction under section 166.
(c) Bankruptcy--(1) General rule. Bankruptcy is generally an
indication of the worthlessness of at least a part of an unsecured and
unpreferred debt.
(2) Year of deduction. In bankruptcy cases a debt may become
worthless before settlement in some instances; and in others, only when
a settlement in bankruptcy has been reached. In either case, the mere
fact that bankruptcy proceedings instituted against the debtor are
terminated in a later year, thereby confirming the conclusion that the
debt is worthless, shall not authorize the shifting of the deduction
under section 166 to such later year.
(d) Banks and other regulated corporations--(1) Worthlessness
presumed in year of charge-off. If a bank or other corporation which is
subject to supervision by Federal authorities, or by State authorities
maintaining substantially equivalent standards, charges off a debt in
whole or in part, either--
(i) In obedience to the specific orders of such authorities, or
(ii) In accordance with established policies of such authorities,
and, upon their first audit of the bank or other corporation subsequent
to the charge-off, such authorities confirm in writing that the charge-
off would have been subject to such specific orders if the audit had
been made on the date of the charge-off,
then the debt shall, to the extent charged off during the taxable year,
be conclusively presumed to have become worthless, or worthless only in
part, as the case may be, during such taxable year. But no such debt
shall be so conclusively presumed to be worthless, or worthless only in
part, as the case may be, if the amount so charged off is not claimed as
a deduction by the taxpayer at the time of filing the return for the
taxable year in which the charge-off takes place.
(2) Evidence of worthlessness in later taxable year. If such a bank
or other corporation does not claim a deduction for such a totally or
partially worthless debt in its return for the taxable year in which the
charge-off takes place, but claims the deduction for a later taxable
year, then the charge-off in the prior taxable year shall be deemed to
have been involuntary and the deduction under section 166 shall be
allowed for the taxable year for which claimed, provided that the
taxpayer produces sufficient evidence to show that--
(i) The debt became wholly worthless in the later taxable year, or
became recoverable only in part subsequent to the taxable year of the
involuntary charge-off, as the case may be; and,
(ii) To the extent that the deduction claimed in the later taxable
year for a debt partially worthless was not involuntarily charged off in
prior taxable years, it was charged off in the later taxable year.
(3) Conformity election--(i) Eligibility for election. In lieu of
applying paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section, a bank (as defined
in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section) that is subject to supervision
by Federal authorities, or by state authorities maintaining
substantially equivalent standards, may elect under this paragraph
(d)(3) to use a method of accounting that establishes a conclusive
presumption of worthlessness for debts, provided that the bank meets the
express determination requirement of paragraph (d)(3)(iii)(D) of this
section for the taxable year of the election.
(ii) Conclusive presumption--(A) In general. If a bank satisfies the
express
[[Page 571]]
determination requirement of paragraph (d)(3)(iii)(D) of this section
and elects to use the method of accounting under this paragraph (d)(3)--
(1) Debts charged off, in whole or in part, for regulatory purposes
during a taxable year are conclusively presumed to have become
worthless, or worthless only in part, as the case may be, during that
year, but only if the charge-off results from a specific order of the
bank's supervisory authority or corresponds to the bank's classification
of the debt, in whole or in part, as a loss asset, as described in
paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(C) of this section; and
(2) A bad debt deduction for a debt that is subject to regulatory
loss classification standards is allowed for a taxable year only to the
extent that the debt is conclusively presumed to have become worthless
under paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(A)(1) of this section during that year.
(B) Charge-off should have been made in earlier year. The conclusive
presumption that a debt is worthless in the year that it is charged off
for regulatory purposes applies even if the bank's supervisory authority
determines in a subsequent year that the charge-off should have been
made in an earlier year. A pattern of charge-offs in the wrong year,
however, may result in revocation of the bank's election by the
Commissioner pursuant to paragraph (d)(3)(iv)(D) of this section.
(C) Loss asset defined. A debt is classified as a loss asset by a
bank if the bank assigns the debt to a class that corresponds to a loss
asset classification under the standards set forth in the ``Uniform
Agreement on the Classification of Assets and Securities Held by Banks''
(See Attachment to Comptroller of the Currency Banking Circular No. 127,
Rev. 4-26-91, Comptroller of the Currency, Communications Department,
Washington, DC 20219) or similar guidance issued by the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
* * *