[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-1 Business expenses.
(a) In general. Business expenses deductible from gross income
include the ordinary and necessary expenditures directly connected with
or pertaining to the taxpayer's trade or business, except items which
are used as the basis for a deduction or a credit under provisions of
law other than section 162. The cost of goods purchased for resale, with
proper adjustment for opening and closing inventories, is deducted from
gross sales in computing gross income. See paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.161-
3. Among the items included in business expenses are management
expenses, commissions (but see section 263 and the regulations
thereunder), labor, supplies, incidental repairs, operating expenses of
automobiles used in the trade or business, traveling expenses while away
from home solely in the pursuit of a trade or business (see Sec. 1.162-
2), advertising and other selling expenses, together with insurance
premiums against fire, storm, theft, accident, or other similar losses
in the case of a business, and rental for the use of business property.
No such item shall be included in business expenses, however, to the
extent that it is used by the taxpayer in computing the cost of property
included in its inventory or used in determining the gain or loss basis
of its plant, equipment, or other property. See section 1054 and the
regulations thereunder. A deduction for an expense paid or incurred
after December 30, 1969, which would otherwise be allowable under
section 162 shall not be denied on the grounds that allowance of such
deduction would frustrate a sharply defined public policy. See section
162(c), (f), and (g) and the regulations thereunder. The full amount of
the allowable deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses in carrying
on a business is deductible, even though such expenses exceed the gross
income derived during the taxable year from such business. In the case
of any sports program to which section 114 (relating to sports programs
conducted for the American National Red Cross) applies, expenses
described in section 114(a)(2) shall be allowable as deductions under
section 162(a) only to the extent that such expenses exceed the amount
excluded from gross income under section 114(a).
(b) Cross references. (1) For charitable contributions by
individuals and corporations not deductible under section 162, see Sec.
1.162-15.
(2) For items not deductible, see sections 261-276, inclusive, and
the regulations thereunder.
(3) For research and experimental expenditures, see section 174 and
regulations thereunder.
(4) For soil and water conservation expenditures, see section 175
and regulations thereunder.
(5) For expenditures attributable to grant or loan by United States
for encouragement of exploration for, or development or mining of,
critical and strategic minerals or metals, see section 621 and
regulations thereunder.
(6) For treatment of certain rental payments with respect to public
utility property, see section 167(1) and Sec. 1.167(1)-3.
[[Page 185]]
(7) For limitations on the deductibility of miscellaneous itemized
deductions, see section 67 and Sec. Sec. 1.67-1T through 1.67-4T.
(8) For the timing of deductions with respect to notional principal
contracts. see Sec. 1.446-3.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6690, 28 FR
12253, Nov. 19, 1963; T.D. 6996, 34 FR 835, Jan. 18, 1969; T.D. 7315, 39
FR 20203, June 7, 1974; T.D. 7345, 40 FR 7437, Feb. 20, 1975; T.D. 8189,
53 FR 9881, Mar. 28, 1988; T.D. 8491, 58 FR 53128, Oct. 14, 1993]