[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-8 Theft losses.
(a) Allowance of deduction. (1) Except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, any loss arising from theft is
allowable as a deduction under section 165(a) for the taxable year in
which the loss is sustained. See section 165(c)(3).
(2) A loss arising from theft shall be treated under section 165(a)
as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers the
loss. See section 165(e). Thus, a theft loss is not deductible under
section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the theft actually occurs
unless that is also the year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss.
However, if in the year of discovery there exists a claim for
reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of
recovery, see paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.165-1.
(3) The same theft loss shall not be taken into account both in
computing a tax under chapter 1, relating to the income tax, or chapter
2, relating to additional income taxes, of the Internal Revenue Code of
1939 and in computing the income tax under the Internal Revenue Code of
1954. See section 7852(c), relating to items not to be twice deducted
from income.
(b) Loss sustained by an estate. A theft loss of property not
connected with a trade or business and not incurred in any transaction
entered into for profit which is discovered during the settlement of an
estate, even though the theft actually occurred during a taxable year of
the decedent, shall be allowed as a deduction under sections 165(a) and
641(b) in computing the taxable income of the estate if the loss has not
been allowed under section 2054 in computing the taxable estate of the
decedent and if the statement has been filed in accordance with Sec.
1.642(g)-1. See section 165(c)(3). For purposes of determining the year
of deduction, see paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Amount deductible. The amount deductible under this section in
respect of a theft loss shall be determined consistently with the manner
prescribed in Sec. 1.165-7 for determining the amount of casualty loss
allowable as a deduction under section 165(a). In applying the
provisions of paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.165-7 for this purpose, the fair
market value of the property immediately after the theft shall be
considered to be zero. In the case of a loss sustained after December
31, 1963, in a taxable year ending after such date, in respect of
property not used in a trade or business or for income producing
purposes, the amount deductible shall be limited to that portion of the
loss which is in excess of $100. For rules applicable in applying the
$100 limitation, see paragraph (b)(4) of Sec. 1.165-7. For other rules
relating to the treatment of deductible theft losses, see Sec. 1.1231-
1, relating to the involuntary conversion of property.
(d) Definition. For purposes of this section the term ``theft''
shall be deemed to include, but shall not necessarily be limited to,
larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.
[[Page 563]]
(e) Application to inventories. This section does not apply to a
theft loss reflected in the inventories of the taxpayer. For provisions
relating to inventories, see section 471 and the regulations thereunder.
(f) Example. The application of this section may be illustrated by
the following example:
Example. In 1955 B, who makes her return on the basis of the
calendar year, purchases for personal use a diamond brooch costing
$4,000. On November 30, 1961, at which time it has a fair market value
of $3,500, the brooch is stolen; but B does not discover the loss until
January 1962. The brooch was fully insured against theft. A controversy
develops with the insurance company over its liability in respect of the
loss. However, in 1962, B has a reasonable prospect of recovery of the
fair market value of the brooch from the insurance company. The
controversy is settled in March 1963, at which time B receives $2,000 in
insurance proceeds to cover the loss from theft. No deduction for the
loss is allowable for 1961 or 1962; but the amount of the deduction
allowable under section 165(a) for the taxable year 1963 is $1,500,
computed as follows:
Value of property immediately before theft.................... $3,500
Less: Value of property immediately after the theft........... 0
Balance....................................................... 3,500
=========
Loss to be taken into account for purposes of section 165(a): $3,500
($3,500 but not to exceed adjusted basis of $4,000 at time of
theft).......................................................
Less: Insurance received in 1963.............................. 2,000
Deduction allowable for 1963.................................. 1,500
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6786, 29 FR
18502, Dec. 29, 1964]