[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.166-9 Losses of guarantors, endorsers, and indemnitors incurred,
on agreements made after December 31, 1975, in taxable years beginning
after such date.
(a) Payment treated as worthless business debt. This paragraph
applies to taxpayers who, after December 31, 1975, enter into an
agreement in the course of their trade or business to act as (or in a
manner essentially equivalent to) a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor
of (or other secondary obligor upon) a debt obligation. Subject to the
provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section, a payment of
principal or interest made during a taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1975, by the taxpayer in discharge of part or all of the
taxpayer's obligation as a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor is treated
as a business debt becoming worthless in the taxable year in which the
payment is made or in the taxable year described in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section. Neither section 163 (relating to interest) nor section 165
(relating to losses) shall apply with respect to such a payment.
(b) Payment treated as worthless nonbusiness debt. This paragraph
applies to taxpayers (other than corporations) who, after December 31,
1975, enter into a transaction for profit, but not in the course of
their trade or business, to act as (or in a manner essentially
equivalent to) a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor of (or other
secondary obligor upon) a debt obligation. Subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section, a payment of principal or
interest made during a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1975,
by the taxpayer in discharge of part or all of the taxpayer's obligation
as a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor is treated as a worthless
nonbusiness debt in the taxable year in which the payment is made or in
the taxable year described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section. Neither
section 163 nor section 165 shall apply with respect to such a payment.
(c) Obligations issued by corporations. No treatment as a worthless
debt is allowed with respect to a payment made by the taxpayer in
discharge of part or all of the taxpayer's obligation as a guarantor,
endorser, or indemnitor of an obligation issued by a corporation if, on
the basis of the facts and circumstances at the time the obligation was
entered into, the payment constitutes a contribution to capital by a
shareholder. The rule of this paragraph (c) applies to payments whenever
made (see paragraph (f) of this section).
(d) Certain payments treated as worthless debts. A payment in
discharge of part or all of taxpayer's agreement to act as guarantor,
endorser, or indemnitor of an obligation is to be treated as a worthless
debt only if--
(1) The agreement was entered into in the course of the taxpayer's
trade or business or a transaction for profit;
(2) There was an enforceable legal duty upon the taxpayer to make
the payment (except that legal action need
[[Page 580]]
not have been brought against the taxpayer); and
(3) The agreement was entered into before the obligation became
worthless (or partially worthless in the case of an agreement entered
into in the course of the taxpayer's trade or business). See Sec. Sec.
1.166-2 and 1.166-3 for rules on worthless and partially worthless
debts. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3), an agreement is considered
as entered into before the obligation became worthless (or partially
worthless) if there was a reasonable expectation on the part of the
taxpayer at the time the agreement was entered into that the taxpayer
* * *