[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-1 Losses.
(a) Allowance of deduction. Section 165(a) provides that, in
computing taxable income under section 63, any loss actually sustained
during the taxable year and not made good by insurance or some other
form of compensation shall be allowed as a deduction subject to any
provision of the internal revenue laws which prohibits or limits the
amount of the deduction. This deduction for losses sustained shall be
taken in accordance with section 165 and the regulations thereunder. For
the disallowance of deductions for worthless securities issued by a
political party, see Sec. 1.271-1.
(b) Nature of loss allowable. To be allowable as a deduction under
section 165(a), a loss must be evidenced by closed and completed
transactions, fixed by identifiable events, and, except as otherwise
provided in section 165(h) and Sec. 1.165-11, relating to disaster
losses, actually sustained during the taxable year. Only a bona fide
loss is allowable. Substance and not mere form shall govern in
determining a deductible loss.
(c) Amount deductible. (1) The amount of loss allowable as a
deduction under section 165(a) shall not exceed the amount prescribed by
Sec. 1.1011-1 as the adjusted basis for determining the loss from the
sale or other disposition of the property involved. In the case of each
such deduction claimed, therefore, the basis of the property must be
properly adjusted as prescribed by Sec. 1.1011-1 for such items as
expenditures, receipts, or losses, properly chargeable to capital
account, and for such items as depreciation, obsolescence, amortization,
and depletion, in order to determine the amount of loss allowable as a
deduction. To determine the allowable loss in the case of property
acquired before March 1, 1913, see also paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.1053-1.
(2) The amount of loss recognized upon the sale or exchange of
property shall be determined for purposes of section 165(a) in
accordance with Sec. 1.1002-1.
[[Page 551]]
(3) A loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset shall be
allowed as a deduction under section 165(a) but only to the extent
allowed in section 1211 (relating to limitation on capital losses) and
section 1212 (relating to capital loss carrybacks and carryovers), and
in the regulations under those sections.
(4) In determining the amount of loss actually sustained for
purposes of section 165(a), proper adjustment shall be made for any
salvage value and for any insurance or other compensation received.
(d) Year of deduction. (1) A loss shall be allowed as a deduction
under section 165(a) only for the taxable year in which the loss is
sustained. For this purpose, a loss shall be treated as sustained during
the taxable year in which the loss occurs as evidenced by closed and
completed transactions and as fixed by identifiable events occurring in
such taxable year. For provisions relating to situations where a loss
attributable to a disaster will be treated as sustained in the taxable
year immediately preceding the taxable year in which the disaster
actually occurred, see section 165(h) and Sec. 1.165-11.
* * *