[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-5 Expenses for education.
(a) General rule. Expenditures made by an individual for education
(including research undertaken as part of his educational program) which
are not expenditures of a type described in paragraph (b) (2) or (3) of
* * *
the requirements of applicable law or regulations, imposed as a
condition to the retention by the individual of an established
employment relationship, status, or rate of compensation.
(b) Nondeductible educational expenditures--(1) In general.
Educational expenditures described in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this
paragraph are personal expenditures or constitute an inseparable
aggregate of personal and capital expenditures and, therefore, are not
deductible as ordinary and necessary business expenses even though the
education may maintain or improve skills required by the individual in
his employment or other trade or
[[Page 195]]
business or may meet the express requirements of the individual's
employer or of applicable law or regulations.
(2) Minimum educational requirements. (i) The first category of
nondeductible educational expenses within the scope of subparagraph (1)
of this paragraph are expenditures made by an individual for education
which is required of him in order to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualification in his employment or other trade or
business. The minimum education necessary to qualify for a position or
other trade or business must be determined from a consideration of such
factors as the requirements of the employer, the applicable law and
regulations, and the standards of the profession, trade, or business
involved. The fact that an individual is already performing service in
an employment status does not establish that he has met the minimum
educational requirements for qualification in that employment. Once an
individual has met the minimum educational requirements for
qualification in his employment or other trade or business (as in effect
when he enters the employment or trade or business), he shall be treated
as continuing to meet those requirements even though they are changed.
(ii) The minimum educational requirements for qualification of a
* * *
Situation 4. Subsequent to the employment of A, B, and C, but before
they have completed a fifth college year of education, State X changes
its requirements affecting secondary school teachers to provide that
beginning teachers must have completed 5 college years of preparation.
In the cases of A, B, and C, a fifth college year of education is not
considered to be education undertaken to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualifications as a secondary school teacher.
Accordingly, expenditures for a fifth year of college will be deductible
unless the expenditures are for education which is part of a program
being pursued by A, B, or C which will lead to qualifying him in a new
trade or business.
Example 2. D, who holds a bachelor's degree, obtains temporary
employment as an instructor at University Y and undertakes graduate
courses as a candidate for a graduate degree. D may become a faculty
member only if he obtains a graduate degree and may continue to hold a
position as instructor only so long as he shows satisfactory progress
towards obtaining this graduate degree. The graduate courses taken by D
constitute education required to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualification in D's trade or business and, thus, the
expenditures for such courses are not deductible.
Example 3. E, who has completed 2 years of a normal 3-year law
school course leading to a bachelor of laws degree (LL.B.), is hired by
a law firm to do legal research and perform other functions on a full-
time basis. As a condition to continued employment, E is required to
obtain an LL.B. and pass the State bar examination. E completes his law
school education by attending night law school, and he takes a bar
review course in order to prepare for the State bar examination. The law
courses and bar review course constitute education required to meet the
minimum educational requirements for qualification in E's trade or
* * *