[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.163-3 Deduction for discount on bond issued on or before May 27, 1969.
(a) Discount upon issuance. (1) If bonds are issued by a corporation
at a discount, the net amount of such discount is deductible and should
be prorated or amortized over the life of the bonds. For purposes of
this section, the amortizable bond discount equals the excess of the
amount payable at maturity (or, in the case of a callable bond, at the
earlier call date) over the issue price of the bond (as defined in
paragraph (b)(2) of Sec. 1.1232-3).
(2) In the case of a bond issued by a corporation after December 31,
1954, as part of an investment unit consisting of an obligation and an
option, the issue price of the bond is determined by allocating the
amount received for the investment unit to the individual elements of
the unit in the manner set forth in subdivision (ii)(a) of Sec. 1.1232-
3(b)(2). Discount with respect to bonds issued by a corporation as part
of investment units consisting of obligations and options after December
31, 1954, and before Dec. 24, 1968--
(i) Increased by any amount treated as bond premium which has been
included in gross income with respect to such bonds prior to Dec. 24,
1968, or
(ii) Decreased by any amount which has been deducted by the issuer
as discount attributable to such bonds prior to Dec. 24, 1968, and
(iii) Decreased by any amount which has been deducted by the issuer
prior to Dec. 24, 1968 upon the exercise or sale by investors of options
issued in investment units with such bonds,
should be amortized, starting with the first taxable year ending on or
after Dec. 24, 1968 over the remaining life of such bonds.
(b) Examples. The rules in paragraph (a) of this section are
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. M Corporation, on January 1, 1960, the beginning of its
taxable year issued for $95,000, 3 percent bonds, maturing 10 years from
the date of issue, with a stated redemption price at maturity of
$100,000. M Corporation should treat $5,000 ($100,000-$95,000) as the
total amount to be amortized over the life of the bonds.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as example (1), except that the
bonds are convertible into common stock of M Corporation. Since the
issue price of the bonds includes any amount attributable to the
conversion privilege, the result is the same as in example (1).
Example 3. Assume the same facts as example (1), except that the
bonds are issued as part of an investment unit consisting of an
obligation and an option. Assume further that the issue price of the
bonds as determined under the rules of allocation set forth in
subdivision (ii)(a) of Sec. 1.1232-3(b)(2) is $94,000. Accordingly, M
Corporation should treat $6,000 ($100,000-$94,000) as the total amount
to be amortized over the life of the bonds.
Example 4. Assume in example (3), that prior to Dec. 24, 1968, M
Corporation had only treated $5,000 as the bond discount to be amortized
and deducted only $4,000 of this amount. Starting with the first taxable
year
[[Page 335]]
ending on or after Dec. 24, 1968, M Corporation should amortize $2,000
* * *
over the remaining life of the bonds, inasmuch as O Corporation, in
computing the amount of such deduction, is required under paragraph
(a)(2)(iii) of this section to reduce the amount which would otherwise
be treated as bond discount, $2,000 ($100,000-$98,000), by the amount
deducted from income upon the exercise of the options, in this case,
$3,000.
(c) Deduction upon repurchase. (1) Except as provided in
subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this paragraph, if bonds are issued by a
corporation and are subsequently repurchased by the corporation at a
price in excess of the issue price plus any amount of discount deducted
prior to repurchase, or (in the case of bonds issued subsequent to Feb.
28, 1913) minus any amount of premium returned as income prior to
repurchase, the excess of the purchase price over the issue price
adjusted for amortized premium or discount is a deductible expense for
the taxable year.
(2) In the case of a convertible bond (except a bond which the
corporation, before Sept. 5, 1968, has obligated itself to repurchase at
a specified price), the deduction allowable under subparagraph (1) of
this paragraph may not exceed an amount equal to 1 year's interest at
the rate specified in the bond, except to the extent that the
corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commissioner or
his delegate that an amount in excess of 1 year's interest does not
include any amount attributable to the conversion feature.
(3) No deduction shall be allowed under subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph to the extent a deduction is disallowed under subparagraph (2)
of this paragraph or to the extent a deduction is disallowed by section
249 (relating to limitation on deduction of bond premium on repurchase
of convertible obligation) and the regulations thereunder. See paragraph
(f) of Sec. 1.249-1 for effective date limitation on section 249.
(d) Definition. For purposes of this section, a debenture, note,
certificate other evidence of indebtedness, issued by a corporation and
bearing interest shall be given the same treatment as a bond.
(e) Effective date. The provisions of this section shall not apply
in respect of a bond issued after May 27, 1969, unless issued pursuant
to a written commitment which was binding on that date and at all times
thereafter.
[T.D. 6984, 33 FR 19175, Dec. 24, 1968, as amended by T.D. 7154, 36 FR
24996, Dec. 28, 1971; T.D. 7259, 38 FR 4253, Feb. 12, 1973]