[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-4 Yield on an issue of bonds.
(a) In general. The yield on an issue of bonds is used to apply
investment yield restrictions under section 148(a) and to compute rebate
liability under section 148(f). Yield is computed under the economic
* * *
(ii) Exclusions from hedge. If any payment for services or other
items under the contract is not expressly treated by paragraph (h)(3)(i)
of this section as a payment under the qualified hedge, the payment is
not a payment with respect to a qualified hedge.
(iii) Timing and allocation of payments. Except as provided in
paragraphs (h)(3)(iv) and (h)(5) of this section, payments made or
received by the issuer under a qualified hedge are taken into account in
the same period in which those amounts would be treated as income or
deductions under Sec. 1.446-4 (without regard to Sec. 1.446-
4(a)(2)(iv)) and are adjusted as necessary to reflect the end of a
computation period and the start of a new computation period.
(iv) Accounting for modifications and terminations--(A) Modification
defined. A modification of a qualified hedge includes, without
limitation, a change in the terms of the hedge or an issuer's
acquisition of another hedge with terms that have the effect of
modifying an issuer's risk of interest rate changes or other terms of an
existing qualified hedge. For example, if the issuer enters into a
qualified hedge that is an interest rate swap under which it receives
payments based on the Securities Industry and Financial Market
Association (SIFMA) Municipal Swap Index and subsequently enters a
second hedge (with the same or different provider) that limits the
issuer's exposure under the existing qualified hedge to variations in
the SIFMA Municipal Swap Index, the new hedge modifies the qualified
hedge.
(B) Termination defined. A termination means either an actual
termination or a deemed termination of a qualified hedge. Except as
otherwise provided, an actual termination of a qualified hedge occurs to
the extent that the issuer sells, disposes of, or otherwise actually
terminates all or a portion of the hedge. A deemed termination of a
qualified hedge occurs if the hedge ceases to meet the requirements for
a qualified hedge; the issuer makes a modification (as defined in
paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(A) of this section) that is material either in kind
or in extent and, therefore, results in a deemed exchange of the hedge
and a realization event to the issuer under section 1001; or the issuer
redeems all or a portion of the hedged bonds.
(C) Special rules for certain modifications when the hedge remains
qualified. A modification of a qualified hedge that otherwise would
result in a deemed termination under paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(B) of this
section does not result in such a termination if the modified hedge is
re-tested for qualification as a qualified hedge as of the date of the
modification, the modified hedge meets the requirements for a qualified
hedge as of such date, and the modified hedge is treated as a qualified
hedge prospectively in determining the yield on the hedged bonds. For
purposes of this paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(C), when determining whether the
modified hedge is qualified, the fact that the existing qualified hedge
is off-market as of the date of the modification is disregarded and the
identification requirement in paragraph (h)(2)(viii) of this section
applies by measuring the time period for identification from the date of
the modification and without regard to the requirement for a hedge
provider's certification.
(D) Continuations of certain qualified hedges in refundings. If
hedged bonds
[[Page 115]]
are redeemed using proceeds of a refunding issue, the qualified hedge
for the refunded bonds is not actually terminated, and the hedge meets
the requirements for a qualified hedge for the refunding bonds as of the
issue date of the refunding bonds, then no termination of the hedge
occurs and the hedge instead is treated as a qualified hedge for the
refunding bonds. For purposes of this paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(D), when
determining whether the hedge is a qualified hedge for the refunding
bonds, the fact that the hedge is off-market with respect to the
refunding bonds as of the issue date of the refunding bonds is
disregarded and the identification requirement in paragraph (h)(2)(viii)
of this section applies by measuring the time period for identification
from the issue date of the refunding bonds and without regard to the
requirement for a hedge provider's certification.
(E) General allocation rules for hedge termination payments. Except
as otherwise provided in paragraphs (h)(3)(iv)(F), (G), and (H) of this
section, a payment made or received by an issuer to terminate a
qualified hedge, or a payment deemed made or received for a deemed
termination, is treated as a payment made or received, as appropriate,
on the hedged bonds. Upon an actual termination or a deemed termination
of a qualified hedge, the amount that an issuer may treat as a
termination payment made or received on the hedged bonds is the fair
market value of the qualified hedge on its termination date, based on
all of the facts and circumstances. Except as otherwise provided, a
termination payment is reasonably allocated to the remaining periods
originally covered by the terminated hedge in a manner that reflects the
economic substance of the hedge.
(F) Special rule for terminations when bonds are redeemed. Except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(F) and in paragraph
(h)(3)(iv)(G) of this section, when a qualified hedge is deemed
terminated because the hedged bonds are redeemed, the termination
payment as determined under paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(E) of this section is
treated as made or received on that date. When hedged bonds are
redeemed, any payment received by the issuer on termination of a hedge,
including a termination payment or a deemed termination payment,
reduces, but not below zero, the interest payments made by the issuer on
* * *