[Title 26 CFR ]
1.167 (b)-2.
(g) Applicability. This section applies to property for which
depreciation is determined under section 167 (but not under section 168,
section 1400I, section 1400L(c), section 168 prior to its amendment by
* * *
year for which the taxpayer elects to apply this section. An election to
apply this subdivision for any taxable year shall apply to all
succeeding taxable years to which the taxpayer elects to apply this
section, except to the extent the election to apply this subdivision is
with the consent of the Commissioner terminated with respect to a
succeeding taxable year and all taxable years thereafter.
(b) For purposes of this section, property shall be included in the
asset guideline class for the activity in which the property is
primarily used. See paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section for rule for
leased property. Property shall be classified according to primary use
even though the activity in which such property is primarily used is
insubstantial in relation to all the taxpayer's activities. No change in
the classification of property shall be made because of a change in
primary use after the end of the taxable year in which property is first
placed in service, including a change in use which results in section
1250 property becoming section 1245 property.
(c) An incorrect classification or characterization by the taxpayer
of property for the purposes of this section (such as under (b) of this
subdivision or under subparagraph (2) or (3) (ii) of this paragraph)
shall not cause or permit a revocation of the election to apply this
section for the taxable year in which such property was first placed in
service. The classification or characterization of such property shall
be corrected. All adjustments necessary to the correction shall be made,
including adjustments of unadjusted basis, adjusted basis, salvage
value, the reserve for depreciation of all vintage accounts affected,
and the amount of depreciation allowable for all taxable years for which
the period for assessment of tax prescribed in section 6501 has not
expired. If because of incorrect classification or characterization
property included in an election to apply this section was not placed in
* * *