[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-6 General allocation and accounting rules.
(a) In general--(1) Reasonable accounting methods required. An
issuer may use any reasonable, consistently applied accounting method to
* * *
of this paragraph (c) only, the fair market value of a nonpurpose
investment is adjusted to take into account qualified administrative
costs allocable to the investment.
(d) Allocation of gross proceeds to expenditures--(1) Expenditures
in general--(i) General rule. Reasonable accounting methods for
allocating funds from different sources to expenditures for the same
governmental purpose include any of the following methods if
consistently applied: a specific tracing method; a gross proceeds spent
first method; a first-in, first-out method; or a ratable allocation
method.
(ii) General limitation. An allocation of gross proceeds of an issue
to an expenditure must involve a current outlay of cash for a
governmental purpose of the issue. A current outlay of cash means an
outlay reasonably expected to occur not later than 5 banking days after
the date as of which the allocation of gross proceeds to the expenditure
is made.
(iii) Timing. An issuer must account for the allocation of proceeds
to expenditures not later than 18 months after the later of the date the
expenditure is paid or the date the project, if any, that is financed by
the issue is placed in service. This allocation must be made in any
event by the date 60 days after the fifth anniversary of the issue date
or the date 60 days after the retirement of the issue, if earlier. This
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) applies to bonds issued on or after May 16, 1997.
(2) Treatment of gross proceeds invested in purpose investments--(i)
In general. Gross proceeds of an issue invested in a purpose investment
are allocated to an expenditure on the date on which the conduit
borrower under the purpose investment allocates the gross proceeds to an
expenditure in accordance with this paragraph (d).
(ii) Exception for qualified mortgage loans and qualified student
loans. If gross proceeds of an issue are allocated to a purpose
investment that is a qualified mortgage loan or a qualified student
loan, those gross proceeds are allocated to an expenditure for the
governmental purpose of the issue on the date on which the issuer
allocates gross proceeds to that purpose investment.
[[Page 130]]
(iii) Continuing allocation of gross proceeds to purpose
investments. Regardless of whether gross proceeds of a conduit financing
issue invested in a purpose investment have been allocated to an
expenditure under paragraph (d)(2) (i) or (ii) of this section, with
respect to the actual issuer those gross proceeds continue to be
allocated to the purpose investment until the sale, discharge, or other
disposition of the purpose investment.
(3) Expenditures for working capital purposes--(i) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (d)(3) or paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, proceeds of an issue may only be allocated to
working capital expenditures as of any date to the extent that those
working capital expenditures exceed available amounts (as defined in
* * *