[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-5 Yield and valuation of investments.
(a) In general. This section provides rules for computing the yield
and value of investments allocated to an issue for various purposes
* * *
(B) External commingled funds. A widely held commingled fund in
which no investor in the fund owns more than 10 percent of the
beneficial interest in the fund. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(2)(ii)(B), a fund is treated as widely held only if, during the
immediately preceding fixed, semiannual period chosen by the fund (for
example, semiannual periods ending June 30 and December 31), the fund
had a daily average of more than 15 investors that were not related
parties, and at least 16 of the unrelated investors each maintained a
daily average amount invested in the fund that was not less than the
lesser of $500,000 and one percent (1%) of the daily average of the
total amount invested in the fund (with it being understood that
additional smaller investors will not disqualify the fund). For purposes
of this paragraph (e)(2)(ii)(B), an investor will be treated as owning
not more than 10 percent of the beneficial interest in the fund if, on
the date of each deposit by the investor into the fund, the total amount
the investor and any related parties have on deposit in the fund is not
more than 10 percent of the total amount that all investors have on
deposit in the fund. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the total
amount that all investors have on deposit in the fund is equal to the
sum of all deposits made by the investor and any related parties on the
date of those deposits and the closing balance in the fund on the day
before those deposits. If any investor in the fund owns more than 10
percent of the beneficial interest in the fund, the fund does not
qualify under this paragraph (e)(2)(ii)(B) until that investor makes
sufficient withdrawals from the fund to reduce its beneficial interest
in the fund to 10 percent or less.
(iii) Special rule for guaranteed investment contracts and
investments purchased for a yield restricted defeasance escrow--(A) In
general. An amount paid for a broker's commission or similar fee with
respect to a guaranteed investment contract or investments purchased for
a yield restricted defeasance escrow is a qualified administrative cost
if the fee is reasonable within the meaning of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of
this section.
(B) Safe harbor--(1) In general. A broker's commission or similar
fee with respect to the acquisition of a guaranteed investment contract
or investments purchased for a yield restricted defeasance escrow is
reasonable within the meaning of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section to
the extent that--
(i) The amount of the fee that the issuer treats as a qualified
administrative cost does not exceed the lesser of:
(A) $30,000 and
(B) 0.2% of the computational base or, if more, $3,000; and
(ii) For any issue, the issuer does not treat as qualified
administrative costs more than $85,000 in brokers' commissions or
similar fees with respect to all guaranteed investment contracts and
investments for yield restricted defeasance escrows purchased with gross
proceeds of the issue.
(2) Computational base. For purposes of paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(1)
of this section, computational base shall mean--
(i) For a guaranteed investment contract, the amount of gross
proceeds the issuer reasonably expects, as of the date the contract is
acquired, to be deposited in the guaranteed investment contract over the
term of the contract, and
(ii) For investments (other than guaranteed investment contracts) to
be deposited in a yield restricted defeasance escrow, the amount of
gross proceeds initially invested in those investments.
(3) Cost-of-living adjustment. In the case of a calendar year after
2004, each of the dollar amounts in paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(1) of this
section shall be increased by an amount equal to--
(i) Such dollar amount; multiplied by
[[Page 126]]
(ii) The cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3)
for such calendar year by using the language ``calendar year 2003''
instead of ``calendar year 1992'' in section 1(f)(3)(B).
(4) Rounding. If any increase determined under paragraph
(e)(2)(iii)(B)(3) of this section is not a multiple of $1,000, such
increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple thereof.
(5) Applicable year for cost-of-living adjustment. The cost-of-
living adjustments under paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(3) of this section
shall apply to the safe harbor amounts under paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(1)
of this section based on the year the guaranteed investment contract or
the investments for the yield restricted defeasance escrow, as
applicable, are acquired.
(6) Cost-of-living adjustment to determine remaining amount of per-
issue safe harbor--(i) In general. This paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(6)
applies to determine the portion of the safe harbor amount under
paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(1)(ii) of this section, as modified by
paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B)(3) of this section (the per-issue safe harbor),
that is available (the remaining amount) for any year (the determination
year) if the per-issue safe harbor was partially used in one or more
prior years.
(ii) Remaining amount of per-issue safe harbor. The remaining amount
of the per-issue safe harbor for any determination year is equal to the
per-issue safe harbor for that year, reduced by the portion of the per-
issue safe harbor used in one or more prior years.
(iii) Portion of per-issue safe harbor used in prior years. The
portion of the per-issue safe harbor used in any prior year (the prior
year) is equal to the total amount of broker's commissions or similar
fees paid in connection with guaranteed investment contracts or
investments for a yield restricted defeasance escrow acquired in the
prior year that the issuer treated as qualified administrative costs for
the issue, multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the per-
issue safe harbor for the determination year and the denominator of
* * *