[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.164-4 Taxes for local benefits.
(a) So-called taxes for local benefits referred to in paragraph (g)
of Sec. 1.164-2, more properly assessments, paid for local benefits
such as street, sidewalk, and other like improvements, imposed because
of and measured by some benefit inuring directly to the property against
which the assessment is levied are not deductible as taxes. A tax is
considered assessed against local benefits when the property subject to
the tax is limited to property benefited. Special assessments are not
deductible, even though an incidental benefit may inure to the public
welfare. The real property taxes deductible are those levied for the
general public welfare by the proper taxing authorities at a like rate
against all property in the territory over which such authorities have
jurisdiction. Assessments under the statutes of California relating to
irrigation, and of Iowa relating to drainage, and under certain statutes
of Tennessee relating to levees, are limited to property benefited, and
if the assessments are so limited, the amounts paid thereunder are not
deductible as taxes. For treatment of assessments for local benefits as
adjustments to the basis of property, see section 1016(a)(1) and the
regulations thereunder.
(b)(1) Insofar as assessments against local benefits are made for
the purpose of maintenance or repair or for the purpose of meeting
interest charges with respect to such benefits, they are deductible. In
such cases, the burden is on the taxpayer to show the allocation of the
amounts assessed to the different purposes. If the allocation cannot be
made, none of the amount so paid is deductible.
(2) Taxes levied by a special taxing district which was in existence
on December 31, 1963, for the purpose of retiring indebtedness existing
on such date, are deductible, to the extent levied for such purpose, if
(i) the district covers the whole of at least one county, (ii) if at
least 1,000 persons are subject to the taxes levied by the district, and
(iii) if the district levies its assessments annually at a uniform rate
on the same assessed value of real property, including improvements, as
is used for purposes of the real property tax generally.
[T.D. 6780, 29 FR 18147, Dec. 22, 1964]