[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-10 Certain employee benefits.
(a) In general. Amounts paid or accrued by a taxpayer on account of
injuries received by employees and lump sum amounts paid or accrued as
compensation for injuries, are proper deductions as ordinary and
necessary expenses. Such deductions are limited to the amount not
compensated for by insurance or otherwise. Amounts paid or accrued
within the taxable year for dismissal wages, unemployment benefits,
guaranteed annual wages, vacations, or a sickness, accident,
hospitalization, medical expense, recreational, welfare, or similar
benefit plan, are deductible under section 162(a) if they are ordinary
and necessary expenses of the trade or business. However, except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section, such amounts shall not be
deductible under section 162(a) if, under any circumstances, they may be
used to provide benefits under a stock bonus, pension, annuity, profit-
sharing, or other deferred compensation plan of the type referred to in
section 404(a). In such an event, the extent to which these amounts are
deductible from gross income shall be governed by the provisions of
section 404 and the regulations issued thereunder.
[[Page 200]]
(b) Certain negotiated plans. (1) Subject to the limitations set
forth in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this paragraph, contributions paid
by an employer under a plan under which such contributions are held in a
welfare trust for the purpose of paying (either from principal or income
or both) for the benefit of employees, their families, and dependents,
at least medical or hospital care, and pensions on retirement or death
of employees, are deductible when paid as business expenses under
section 162(a).
(2) For the purpose of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, the word
``plan'' means any plan established prior to January 1, 1954, as a
result of an agreement between employee representatives and the
Government of the United States, during a period of Government
operation, under seizure powers, of a major part of the productive
facilities of the industry in which the employer claiming the deduction
is engaged. The phrase ``plan established prior to January 1, 1954, as a
result of an agreement'' is intended primarily to cover a trust
established under the terms of such an agreement. It also includes a
trust established under a plan of an employer, or group of employers,
who, by reason of producing the same commodity, are in competition with
the employers whose facilities were seized and who would therefore be
expected to establish such a trust as a reasonable measure to maintain a
sound position in the labor market producing the commodity. For example,
if a trust was established under such an agreement in the bituminous
coal industry, a similar trust established in the anthracite coal
industry within a reasonable time, but before January 1, 1954, would
qualify under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph.
(3) If any trust described in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph
becomes qualified for exemption from tax under the provisions of section
501(a), the deductibility of contributions by an employer to such trust
on or after any date of such qualification shall no longer be governed
by the provisions of section 162, even though the trust may later lose
its exemption from tax under section 501(a).
(c) Other plans providing deferred compensation. For rules relating
to the deduction of amounts paid to or under a stock bonus, pension,
annuity, or profit-sharing plan or amounts paid or accrued under any
other plan deferring the receipt of compensation, see section 404 and
the regulations thereunder.