[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 Definitions.
For purposes of making appointments to vacancies in all positions in
the Bureau of Indian Affairs a preference will be extended to persons of
Indian descent who are:
(a) Members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal
Jurisdiction;
(b) Descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934, residing
within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation;
(c) All others of one-half or more Indian blood of tribes indigenous
to the United States;
(d) Eskimos and other aboriginal people of Alaska; and
(e) For one (1) year or until the Osage Tribe has formally
organized, whichever comes first, effective January 5, 1989, a person of
at least one-quarter degree Indian ancestry of the Osage Tribe of
Indians, whose rolls were closed by an act of Congress.
[43 FR 2393, Jan. 17, 1978. Redesignated at 47 FR 13327, Mar. 30, 1982,
as amended at 54 FR 283, Jan. 5, 1989]