[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 State and local regulation of the use of Indian property.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, none of the
laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any
State or political subdivision thereof limiting, zoning or otherwise
governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real
or personal property, including water rights, shall be applicable to any
such property leased from or held or used under agreement with and
belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or community that is held
in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against
alienation imposed by the United States.
(b) The Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative
may in specific cases or in specific geographic areas adopt or make
applicable to Indian lands all or any part of such laws, ordinances,
codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations referred to in paragraph
(a) of this section as he shall determine to be in the best interest of
the Indian owner or owners in achieving the highest and best use of such
property. In determining whether, or to what extent, such laws,
ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations shall be
adopted or made applicable, the Secretary or his authorized
representative may consult with the Indian owner or owners and may
consider the use of, and restrictions or limitations on the use of,
other property in the vicinity, and such other factors as he shall deem
appropriate.
[30 FR 7520, June 9, 1965]