[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 11.118 What are the jurisdictional limitations of the Court
of Indian Offenses?
(a) A Court of Indian Offenses may exercise over a Federal or State
official only the same jurisdiction that it could exercise if it were a
tribal court. The jurisdiction of Courts of Indian Offenses does not
extend to Federal or State employees acting within the scope of their
employment.
(b) A Court of Indian Offenses may not adjudicate an election
dispute, take jurisdiction over a suit against a tribe, or adjudicate
any internal tribal government dispute, unless the relevant tribal
governing body passes a resolution, ordinance, or referendum granting
the court jurisdiction.
(c) In deciding who is a tribal official, BIA will give deference to
a decision of the Court of Indian Offenses, acting as a tribal forum by
resolution or ordinance of a tribal governing body under paragraph (b)
of this section.
(d) A tribe may not be sued in a Court of Indian Offenses unless its
tribal governing body explicitly waives its tribal immunity by tribal
resolution or ordinance.
Subpart B_Courts of Indian Offenses; Personnel; Administration