[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Applicability of regulations and reserved authority
of the Secretary of the Interior.
The regulations in chapter I of title 25 of the Code of Federal
Regulations are of general application. Notwithstanding any limitations
contained in the regulations of this chapter, the Secretary retains the
power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations as found in chapter
I of title 25 CFR in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary
finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the
Indians.
[25 FR 3124, Apr. 12, 1960]