[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 2.100 What is the purpose of this part?
If you are adversely affected by certain decisions of a Bureau of
Indian Affairs (Bureau) official, you can challenge (appeal) that
decision to a higher authority within the Department of the Interior
(Department) by following the procedures in this part. Except as
otherwise provided in this part or in other applicable laws and
regulations,
[[Page 12]]
you must exhaust the appeal mechanisms available under this part before
you can seek review in a Federal district court under the Administrative
Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 704).