[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 11.106 Who is an Indian for purposes of this part?
For the purposes of the enforcement of the regulations in this part,
an Indian is defined as a person who is a member of an Indian tribe
which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for services
from the BIA, and any other individual who is an ``Indian'' for the
purposes of 18 U.S.C. 1152-1153.