[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.13 Purity.
Products shall be free of extraneous material except that which is
unavoidable in the manufacturing process described in the approved
biologics license application. In addition, products shall be tested as
provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(a)(1) Test for residual moisture. Each lot of dried product shall
be tested for residual moisture and shall meet and not exceed
established limits as specified by an approved method on file in the
biologics license application. The test for residual moisture may be
exempted by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research
or the Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, when deemed
not necessary for the continued safety, purity, and potency of the
product.
(2) Records. Appropriate records for residual moisture under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be prepared and maintained as
required by the applicable provisions of Sec. Sec. 211.188 and 211.194
of this chapter.
(b) Test for pyrogenic substances. Each lot of final containers of
any product intended for use by injection shall be tested for pyrogenic
substances by intravenous injection into rabbits as provided in
paragraphs (b) (1) and (2) of this section: Provided, That
notwithstanding any other provision of Subchapter F of this chapter, the
test for pyrogenic substances is not required for the following
products: Products containing formed blood elements; Cryoprecipitate;
Plasma; Source Plasma; Normal Horse Serum; bacterial, viral, and
rickettsial vaccines and antigens; toxoids; toxins; allergenic extracts;
venoms; diagnostic substances and trivalent organic arsenicals.
(1) Test dose. The test dose for each rabbit shall be at least 3
milliliters per kilogram of body weight of the rabbit and also shall be
at least equivalent proportionately, on a body weight basis, to the
maximum single human dose recommended, but need not exceed 10
milliliters per kilogram of body weight of the rabbit, except that: (i)
Regardless of the human dose recommended, the test dose per kilogram of
body weight of each rabbit shall be at least 1 milliliter for immune
globulins derived from human blood; (ii) for Streptokinase, the test
dose shall be at least equivalent proportionately, on a body weight
basis, to the maximum single human dose recommended.
(2) Test procedure, results, and interpretation; standards to be
met. The test for pyrogenic substances shall be performed according to
the requirements specified in United States Pharmacopeia XX.
(3) Retest. If the lot fails to meet the test requirements
prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the test may be repeated
once using five other rabbits. The temperature rises recorded
[[Page 70]]
for all eight rabbits used in testing shall be included in determining
whether the requirements are met. The lot meets the requirements for
absence of pyrogens if not more than three of the eight rabbits show
individual rises in temperature of 0.6 [deg]C or more, and if the sum of
the eight individual maximum temperature rises does not exceed 3.7
[deg]C.
[38 FR 32056, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 40 FR 29710, July 15, 1975;
41 FR 10429, Mar. 11, 1976; 41 FR 41424, Sept. 22, 1976; 44 FR 40289,
July 10, 1979; 46 FR 62845, Dec. 29, 1981; 49 FR 15187, Apr. 18, 1984;
50 FR 4134, Jan. 29, 1985; 55 FR 28381, July 11, 1990; 64 FR 56453, Oct.
20, 1999; 67 FR 9587, Mar. 4, 2002; 70 FR 14985, Mar. 24, 2005]