[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 640.30 Plasma.
(a) Proper name and definition. The proper name of this component is
Plasma. The component is defined as:
(1) The fluid portion of one unit of human blood intended for
intravenous use which is collected in a closed system, stabilized
against clotting, and separated from the red cells; or
(2) The fluid portion of human blood intended for intravenous use
which is prepared by apheresis methods as specified in the directions
for use for the blood collecting, processing, and storage system
including closed and open systems.
(b) Source. (1) Plasma shall be obtained by separating plasma from
blood collected from blood donors or by plasmapheresis.
(2) Plasma may be obtained from a unit of Whole Blood collected by
another licensed establishment.
[42 FR 59878, Nov. 22, 1977; 48 FR 13026, Mar. 29, 1983, as amended at
50 FR 4139, Jan. 29, 1985; 72 FR 45888, Aug. 16, 2007]