[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.15 Donor eligibility requirements specific to Whole Blood,
Red Blood Cells and Plasma collected by apheresis.
(a) What additional donor eligibility requirements apply when you,
* * *
(b) What additional donor eligibility requirements apply when you,
an establishment that collects blood or blood components, collect Source
Plasma or plasma by plasmapheresis?
(1) Medical history and physical examination. Except as provided in
Sec. 630.25:
(i) The responsible physician must conduct an appropriate medical
history and physical examination of the donor on the day of the first
donation or no more than 1 week before the first donation and at
subsequent intervals of no longer than 1 year.
(ii) The responsible physician must examine the donor for medical
conditions that would place the donor at risk from plasmapheresis. If
the donor is determined to be at risk, you must defer the donor from
donating.
(iii) The responsible physician must conduct a new medical history
and physical examination of a donor who does not return for 6 months.
(2) What requirements apply to obtaining informed consent?
(i) The responsible physician must obtain the informed consent of a
plasma donor on the first day of donation or no more than 1 week before
the first donation, and at subsequent intervals of no longer than 1
year.
(ii) The responsible physician must obtain the informed consent of a
plasma donor who does not return within 6 months of the last donation.
(iii) The responsible physician must explain the risks and hazards
of the procedure to the donor. The explanation must include the risks of
a hemolytic transfusion reaction if the donor is given the cells of
another donor and the risks involved if the donor is immunized. The
explanation must be made in such a manner that the donor may give their
consent and has a clear opportunity to refuse the procedure.
(iv) If a donor is enrolled in a new program, such as an
immunization or special collection program, the responsible physician
must again obtain an informed consent specific for that program.
(3) Weight. You must weigh a donor at each donation.
(4) Total protein level. You must determine the donor's total plasma
protein level before each plasmapheresis procedure. The donor must have
a total plasma protein level of no less than 6.0 grams per deciliter and
no more than 9.0 grams per deciliter in a plasma sample or a serum
sample.
(5) Examination before immunization. (i) No more than 1 week before
the first immunization injection for the production of high-titer
antibody plasma, the responsible physician must conduct an appropriate
medical history and physical examination, as described in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, in addition to assessing the general donor
eligibility requirements under Sec. 630.10. It is not necessary to
repeat the medical history and physical examination requirement in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, if the immunized donor's plasma is
collected within 3 weeks of the first immunization injection.
(ii) You are not required to repeat the medical history and physical
* * *
apheresis after at least 2 calendar days have passed, provided that the
extracorporeal volume of the apheresis device is less than 100
milliliters.
(ii) You must defer a donor from donating plasma by plasmapheresis
for a period of 16 weeks if the donor donates two units of Red Blood
Cells during a single apheresis procedure;
(iii) You must defer a donor for 8 weeks or more if the cumulative
red blood cell loss in any 8 week period could adversely affect donor
health.
(7) Exceptions to deferral due to red blood cell loss. You are not
required to defer a Source Plasma donor from donating plasma by
plasmapheresis due
[[Page 92]]
to red blood cell loss if the following conditions are met:
(i) The responsible physician examines the donor at the time of the
current donation and determines and documents that the donor is in good
health and the donor's health permits the plasmapheresis;
(ii) The donor's plasma possesses a property, such as an antibody,
antigen, or protein deficiency that is transitory, of a highly unusual
or infrequent specificity, or of an unusually high titer;
(iii) The special characteristics of the donor's plasma and the need
for plasmapheresis of the donor under Sec. 630.20(b) are documented at
your establishment; and
(iv) The extracorporeal volume of the apheresis device is less than
100 milliliters.
(8) Malaria. Freedom from risk of malaria is not required for a
donor of Source Plasma.
(9) You must comply with other requirements for collection of plasma
in part 640 of this chapter and this part including restrictions on
frequency of collection as specified in Sec. Sec. 640.32 and 640.65 of
this chapter.