[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.42 Restrictions on use for further manufacture of medical devices.
(a) In addition to labeling requirements in subchapter H of this
chapter, when a medical device contains human blood or a blood component
as a component of the final device, and the human blood or blood
component was found to be reactive by a screening test performed under
Sec. 610.40(a) and (b), then you must include in the device labeling a
statement of warning indicating that the product was manufactured from a
donation found to be reactive by a screening test for evidence of
infection due to the identified relevant transfusion-transmitted
infection(s).
(b) FDA may approve an exception or alternative to the statement of
warning required in paragraph (a) of this section based on evidence that
the reactivity of the human blood or blood component in the medical
device presents no significant health risk through use of the medical
device.
[66 FR 31164, June 11, 2001, as amended at 80 FR 29897, May 22, 2015]