[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Blood means a product that is a fluid containing dissolved and
suspended elements which was collected from the vascular system of a
human.
(b) Unit means the volume of blood or one of its components in a
suitable volume of anticoagulant obtained from a single collection of
blood from one donor.
(c) Blood component means a product containing a part of human blood
separated by physical or mechanical means.
(d) Plasma for further manufacturing means that liquid portion of
blood separated and used as material to prepare another product.
(e) Plasmapheresis means the procedure in which blood is removed
from the donor, the plasma is separated from the formed elements and at
least the red blood cells are returned to the donor.
(f) Plateletpheresis means the procedure in which blood is removed
from a donor, a platelet concentrate is separated, and the remaining
formed elements are returned to the donor along with a portion of the
residual plasma.
(g) Leukapheresis means the procedure in which blood is removed from
the donor, a leukocyte concentrate is separated, and the remaining
formed elements and residual plasma are returned to the donor.
(h) Facilities means any area used for the collection, processing,
compatibility testing, storage or distribution of blood and blood
components.
(i) Processing means any procedure employed after collection, and
before or after compatibility testing of blood, and includes the
identification of a unit of donor blood, the preparation of components
from such unit of donor blood, serological testing, labeling and
associated recordkeeping.
(j) Compatibility testing means the procedures performed to
establish the matching of a donor's blood or blood components with that
of a potential recipient.
(k) Distributed means:
(1) The blood or blood components have left the control of the
licensed manufacturer, unlicensed registered blood establishment, or
transfusion service; or
(2) The licensed manufacturer has provided Source Plasma or any
other
[[Page 47]]
blood component for use in the manufacture of a licensed biological
product.
(l) Control means having responsibility for maintaining the
continued safety, purity, and potency of the product and for compliance
with applicable product and establishment standards, and for compliance
with current good manufacturing practices.
[40 FR 53532, Nov. 18, 1975, as amended at 64 FR 45370, Aug. 19, 1999;
65 FR 66635, Nov. 7, 2000; 66 FR 1835, Jan. 10, 2001; 66 FR 40889, Aug.
6, 2001; 72 FR 45886, Aug. 16, 2007; 80 FR 29894, May 22, 2015]
Subpart B_Organization and Personnel