[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 640.71 Manufacturing responsibility.
(a) All steps in the manufacturing of Source Plasma, including donor
examination, blood collection, plasmapheresis, laboratory testing,
labeling, storage, and issuing shall be performed by personnel of the
establishment licensed to manufacture Source Plasma, except that testing
performed in accordance with Sec. 610.40 of this chapter and Sec.
640.65(b) may be performed by personnel of an establishment licensed for
blood and blood derivatives under section 351(a) of the Public Health
Service Act, or by a clinical laboratory that meets the standards of the
Clinical Laboratories Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) (42 U.S.C.
263a): Provided, The establishment or clinical
[[Page 109]]
laboratory is qualified to perform the assigned test(s).
(b) Such testing shall not be considered divided manufacturing,
which requires two biologics licenses for Source Plasma: Provided, That
(1) The results of such tests are maintained by the licensed
manufacturer of the Source Plasma whereby such results may be reviewed
by a responsible physician as required in Sec. 640.65(b)(2) of this
chapter and by an authorized representative of the Food and Drug
Administration.
(2) The Source Plasma manufacturer has obtained a written agreement
that the testing laboratory will permit authorized representatives of
the Food and Drug Administration to inspect its testing procedures and
facilities during reasonable business hours.
(3) The testing laboratory will participate in any proficiency
testing programs undertaken by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research, Food and Drug Administration.
[41 FR 10770, Mar. 12, 1976, as amended at 49 FR 23834, June 8, 1984; 50
FR 4140, Jan. 29, 1985; 53 FR 117, Jan. 5, 1988; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26,
1990; 64 FR 45374, Aug. 19, 1999; 64 FR 56453, Oct. 20, 1999; 66 FR
1837, Jan. 10, 2001; 80 FR 29905, May 22, 2015]