[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.121 Container label.
(a) The container label requirements are designed to facilitate the
use of a uniform container label for blood and blood components intended
for use in transfusion or further manufacture by all blood
* * *
(ii) If Source Plasma intended for manufacturing into noninjectable
products is pooled, the expiration date for the pool is determined from
the collection date of the oldest unit in the pool, and the pooling
records must show the collection date for each unit in the pool.
(5) For Whole Blood, Plasma, Platelets, and partial units of Red
Blood Cells, the volume of the product, accurate to within 10 percent; or optionally for Platelets, the volume or
volume range within reasonable limits.
[[Page 52]]
(6) Where applicable, the name and volume of source material.
(7) The recommended storage temperature (in degrees Celsius).
(8) If the product is intended for transfusion, the statements:
(i) ``Rx only.''
(ii) ``See circular of information for indications,
contraindications, cautions, and methods of infusion.''
(iii) ``Properly identify intended recipient.''
(iv) ``This product may transmit infectious agents.''
(v) The appropriate donor classification statement, i.e., ``paid
donor'' or ``volunteer donor,'' in no less prominence than the proper
name of the product.
(A) A paid donor is a person who receives monetary payment for a
blood donation.
(B) A volunteer donor is a person who does not receive monetary
payment for a blood donation.
(C) Benefits, such as time off from work, membership in blood
assurance programs, and cancellation of nonreplacement fees that are not
readily convertible to cash, do not constitute monetary payment within
the meaning of this paragraph.
(9) If the product is intended for transfusion or as is otherwise
appropriate, the ABO group and Rh type of the donor must be designated
conspicuously. For Cryoprecipitated Antihemophiliac Factor (AHF), the Rh
type may be omitted. The Rh type must be designated as follows:
(i) If the test using Anti-D Blood Grouping Reagent is positive, the
product must be labeled: ``Rh positive.''
(ii) If the test using Anti-D Blood Grouping Reagent is negative,
but the test for weak D (formerly Du) is positive, the
product must be labeled: ``Rh positive.''
(iii) If the test using Anti-D Blood Grouping Reagent is negative
and the test for weak D (formerly Du) is negative, the
product must be labeled: ``Rh negative.''
(10) If the product is not intended for transfusion, a statement as
applicable: ``Caution: For Manufacturing Use Only,'' or ``Caution: For
Use in Manufacturing Noninjectable Products Only,'' or other cautionary
statement as approved by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation
and Research (CBER).
(11) If the product is intended for further manufacturing use, a
statement listing the results of all the tests for relevant transfusion-
transmitted infections required under Sec. 610.40 of this chapter for
which the donation has been tested and found negative; except that the
container label for Source Plasma is not required to list the negative
results of serological syphilis testing under Sec. 640.65(b) of this
chapter.
(12) The blood and blood components must be labeled in accordance
with Sec. 610.40 of this chapter, when the donation is tested and
demonstrates evidence of infection due to a relevant transfusion-
transmitted infection(s).
(13) The container label of blood or blood components intended for
transfusion must bear encoded information in a format that is machine-
readable and approved for use by the Director, CBER.
(i) Who is subject to this machine-readable requirement? All blood
establishments that manufacture, process, repack, or relabel blood or
blood components intended for transfusion and regulated under the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the Public Health Service Act.
(ii) What blood products are subject to this machine-readable
requirement? All blood and blood components intended for transfusion are
subject to the machine-readable information label requirement in this
section.
(iii) What information must be machine-readable? Each label must
have machine-readable information that contains, at a minimum:
(A) A unique facility identifier;
(B) Lot number relating to the donor;
(C) Product code; and
(D) ABO and Rh of the donor, except as described in paragraphs
(c)(9) and (i)(5) of this section.
(iv) How must the machine-readable information appear? The machine-
readable information must:
(A) Be unique to the blood or blood component;
(B) Be surrounded by sufficient blank space so that the machine-
readable information can be scanned correctly; and
[[Page 53]]
(C) Remain intact under normal conditions of use.
(v) Where does the machine-readable information go? The machine-
readable information must appear on the label of any blood or blood
component which is or can be transfused to a patient or from which the
blood or blood component can be taken and transfused to a patient.
(d) Unless otherwise approved by the Director, CBER, the container
label for blood and blood components intended for transfusion must be
white and print must be solid black, with the following additional
exceptions:
(1) The ABO and Rh blood groups must be printed as follows:
(i) Rh positive: Use black print on white background and use solid
black or other solid color for ABO.
(ii) Rh negative: Use white print on black background for Rh and use
black outline on a white background for ABO.
(2) The proper name of the product, with any appropriate modifiers
and attributes, the donor classification statement, and the statement
``properly identify intended recipient'' may be printed in solid red or
in solid black.
(3) The following color scheme may be used for differentiating ABO
Blood groups:
Blood group Color of label
O........................................... Blue
A........................................... Yellow
B........................................... Pink
* * *