[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.3 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(a) Act means the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 682), approved
July 1, 1944.
(b) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and
* * *
applicable to an establishment or to the manufacture or release of
products, which are prescribed in this subchapter or established in the
biologics license application designed to insure the continued safety,
purity, and potency of such products.
(o) The word continued as applied to the safety, purity and potency
of products is interpreted to apply to the dating period.
(p) The word safety means the relative freedom from harmful effect
to persons affected, directly or indirectly, by a product when prudently
administered, taking into consideration the character of the product in
relation to the condition of the recipient at the time.
(q) The word sterility is interpreted to mean freedom from viable
contaminating microorganisms, as determined by the tests conducted under
Sec. 610.12 of this chapter.
(r) Purity means relative freedom from extraneous matter in the
finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or deleterious
to the product. Purity includes but is not limited to relative freedom
from residual moisture or other volatile substances and pyrogenic
substances.
(s) The word potency is interpreted to mean the specific ability or
capacity of the product, as indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or
by adequately controlled clinical data obtained through the
administration of the product in the manner intended, to effect a given
result.
(t) Manufacturer means any legal person or entity engaged in the
manufacture of a product subject to license under the act;
``Manufacturer'' also includes any legal person or entity who is an
applicant for a license where the applicant assumes responsibility for
compliance with the applicable product and establishment standards.
(u) Manufacture means all steps in propagation or manufacture and
preparation of products and includes but is not limited to filling,
testing, labeling, packaging, and storage by the manufacturer.
(v) Location includes all buildings, appurtenances, equipment and
* * *