[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.100 Standard operating procedures.
(a) In all instances, except clinical investigations, standard
operating procedures shall comply with published additional standards in
part 640 of this chapter for the products being processed; except that,
* * *
submission of material or data to or approval by the Director, Center
for Biologics Evaluation and Research, are not applicable to
establishments not subject to licensure under section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act.
(b) Establishments must establish, maintain, and follow written
standard operating procedures for all steps in the collection,
processing, compatibility testing, storage, and distribution of blood
and blood components for allogeneic transfusion, autologous transfusion,
and further manufacturing purposes; for all steps in the investigation
of product deviations related to Sec. 606.171; and for all steps in
recordkeeping related to current good manufacturing practice and other
applicable requirements and standards. Such procedures must be available
to the personnel for use in the areas where the procedures are
performed. The written standard operating procedures must include, but
are not limited to, descriptions of the following, when applicable:
(1) Criteria used to determine donor eligibility, including
acceptable medical history criteria.
(2) Methods of performing donor qualifying tests and measurements,
including minimum and maximum values for a test or procedure when a
factor in determining acceptability.
(3) Solutions and methods used to prepare the site of phlebotomy to
give maximum assurance of a sterile container of blood.
(4) Method of accurately relating the product(s) to the donor.
(5) Blood collection procedure, including in-process precautions
taken to measure accurately the quantity of blood removed from the
donor.
(6) Methods of component preparation, including any time
restrictions for specific steps in processing.
(7) All tests and repeat tests performed on blood and blood
components during manufacturing.
(8) Pretransfusion testing, where applicable, including precautions
to be taken to identify accurately the recipient blood samples and
crossmatched donor units.
(9) Procedures for investigating adverse donor and recipient
reactions.
(10) Storage temperatures and methods of controlling storage
temperatures for all blood products and reagents as prescribed in
Sec. Sec. 600.15 and 610.53 of this chapter.
(11) Length of expiration dates, if any, assigned for all final
products as prescribed in Sec. 610.53 of this chapter.
(12) Criteria for determining whether returned blood is suitable for
reissue.
(13) Procedures used for relating a unit of blood or blood component
from the donor to its final disposition.
(14) Quality control procedures for supplies and reagents employed
in
[[Page 50]]
blood collection, processing and pretransfusion testing.
(15) Schedules and procedures for equipment maintenance and
calibration.
(16) Labeling procedures, including safeguards to avoid labeling
mixups.
(17) Procedures of plasmapheresis, plateletpheresis, and
leukapheresis, if performed, including precautions to be taken to ensure
* * *