[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.12 Changes to an approved application.
(a) General. (1) As provided by this section, an applicant must
inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in
Sec. 600.2 of this chapter) about each change in the product,
production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, responsible
personnel, or labeling established in the approved license
application(s).
(2) Before distributing a product made using a change, an applicant
must assess the effects of the change and demonstrate through
appropriate validation and/or other clinical and/or nonclinical
laboratory studies the lack of adverse effect of the change on the
identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they
may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (f)
of this section, an applicant must make a change provided for in those
paragraphs in accordance with a regulation or guidance that provides for
a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by submission
of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of
the product or in an annual report).
(4) The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and
advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented
in accordance with paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2) of this section.
(5) A supplement or annual report must include a list of all changes
contained in the supplement or annual report. For supplements, this list
must be provided in the cover letter.
(b) Changes requiring supplement submission and approval prior to
distribution of the product made using the change (major changes). (1) A
supplement shall be submitted for any change in the product, production
process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible
personnel that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on
the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as
they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section,
changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation, including
inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved
application;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of an appropriate human study to
demonstrate the equivalence of the identity, strength, quality, purity,
or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
(iii) Changes in the virus or adventitious agent removal or
inactivation method(s);
(iv) Changes in the source material or cell line;
(v) Establishment of a new master cell bank or seed; and
(vi) Changes which may affect product sterility assurance, such as
changes in product or component sterilization method(s), or an addition,
deletion, or substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation.
(3) The applicant must obtain approval of the supplement from FDA
prior to distribution of the product
[[Page 30]]
* * *
labeling change that may be distributed before FDA approval. (i) An
applicant shall submit, at the time such change is made, a supplement
for any change in the package insert, package label, or container label
to reflect newly acquired information, except for changes to the package
insert required in Sec. 201.57(a) of this chapter (which must be made
under paragraph (f)(1) of this section), to accomplish any of the
following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under Sec.
201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about abuse, dependence,
psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration that is intended to increase the safety of the use of the
product; and
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use
or claims for effectiveness.
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission
and approval prior to distribution of the product that FDA specifically
requests be submitted under this provision.
(ii) Pending approval of the supplement by FDA, the applicant may
distribute a product with a package insert, package label, or container
label bearing such change at the time the supplement is submitted. The
supplement shall clearly identify the change being made and include
necessary supporting data. The supplement and its mailing cover shall be
plainly marked: ``Special Labeling Supplement--Changes Being Effected.''
(3) Labeling changes requiring submission in an annual report. (i)
An applicant shall submit any final printed package insert, package
label, container label, or Medication Guide required under part 208 of
this chapter incorporating the following changes in an annual report
submitted to FDA each year as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section:
(A) Editorial or similar minor changes;
(B) A change in the information on how the product is supplied that
does not involve a change in the dosage strength or dosage form;
(C) A change in the information specified in Sec. 208.20(b)(8)(iii)
and (b)(8)(iv) of this chapter for a Medication Guide; and
(D) A change to the information required in Sec. 201.57(a) of this
chapter as follows:
(1) Removal of a listed section(s) specified in Sec. 201.57(a)(5)
of this chapter; and
(2) Changes to the most recent revision date of the labeling as
specified in Sec. 201.57(a)(15) of this chapter.
(E) A change made pursuant to an exception or alternative granted
under Sec. 201.26 or Sec. 610.68 of this chapter.
(ii) The applicant may distribute a product with a package insert,
package label, or container label bearing such change at the time the
change is made.
(4) Advertisements and promotional labeling. Advertisements and
* * *