[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.3 Definitions.
As used in this part and in part 610, subpart E, and part 640 of
this chapter:
(a) Blood means a product that is a fluid containing dissolved and
suspended elements which was collected from the vascular system of a
human.
(b) Blood component means a product containing a part of blood
separated by physical or mechanical means.
(c) Donor means a person who: (1) Donates blood or blood components
for transfusion or for further manufacturing use; or
(2) Presents as a potential candidate for such donation.
(d) Eligibility of a donor means the determination that the donor is
qualified to donate blood and blood components.
(e) Infrequent plasma donor means a donor who has:
(1) Not donated plasma by plasmapheresis or a co-collection of
plasma with another blood component in the preceding 4 weeks; and
(2) Not donated more than 12.0 liters of plasma (14.4 liters of
plasma for donors weighing more than 175 pounds) in the past year.
(f) Intimate contact with risk for a relevant transfusion-
transmitted infection means having engaged in an activity that could
result in the transfer of potentially infectious body fluids from one
person to another.
(g) Physician substitute means a trained and qualified person(s) who
is:
(1) A graduate of an education program for health care workers that
includes clinical training;
(2) Currently licensed or certified as a health care worker in the
jurisdiction where the collection establishment is located;
(3) Currently certified in cardiopulmonary resuscitation; and
(4) Trained and authorized under State law, and/or local law when
applicable, to perform the specified functions under the direction of
the responsible physician.
(h) Relevant transfusion-transmitted infection means:
(1) Any of the following transfusion-transmitted infections:
(i) Human immunodeficiency virus, types 1 and 2 (referred to,
collectively, as HIV);
(ii) Hepatitis B virus (referred to as HBV);
(iii) Hepatitis C virus (referred to as HCV);
(iv) Human T-lymphotropic virus, types I and II (referred to,
collectively, as HTLV);
(v) Treponema pallidum (referred to as syphilis);
(vi) West Nile virus;
(vii) Trypanosoma cruzi (referred to as Chagas disease);
(viii) Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (referred to as CJD);
(ix) Variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (referred to as vCJD); and
(x) Plasmodium species (referred to as malaria).
(2) A transfusion-transmitted infection not listed in paragraph
(h)(1) of this section when the following conditions are met:
(i) Appropriate screening measures for the transfusion-transmitted
infection have been developed and/or an appropriate screening test has
been licensed, approved, or cleared for such use by FDA and is
available; and
(ii) The disease or disease agent:
(A) May have sufficient incidence and/or prevalence to affect the
potential donor population; or
(B) May have been released accidentally or intentionally in a manner
that could place potential donors at risk of infection.
(i) Responsible physician means an individual who is:
(1) Licensed to practice medicine in the jurisdiction where the
collection establishment is located;
[[Page 85]]
(2) Adequately trained and qualified to direct and control personnel
and relevant procedures concerning the determination of donor
eligibility; collection of blood and blood components; the immunization
of a donor; and the return of red blood cells or other blood components
to the donor during collection of blood component(s) by apheresis; and
(3) Designated by the collection establishment to perform the
activities described in paragraph (i)(2) of this section.
(j) Suitability of the donation means a determination of whether the
donation is acceptable for transfusion or for further manufacturing use.
(k) Trained person means an individual, including a physician
substitute, who is authorized under State law, and/or local law when
applicable, and adequately instructed and qualified to perform the
specified functions under the direction of the responsible physician.
(l) Transfusion-transmitted infection means a disease or disease
agent:
(1) That could be fatal or life-threatening, could result in
permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body
structure, or could necessitate medical or surgical intervention to
preclude permanent impairment of body function or permanent damage to a
body structure; and
(2) For which there may be a risk of transmission by blood or blood
components, or by a blood derivative product manufactured from blood or
blood components, because the disease or disease agent is potentially
transmissible by that blood, blood component, or blood derivative
product.
Subpart B_Donor Eligibility Requirements
Source: 80 FR 29898, May 22, 2015, unless otherwise noted.