[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.4 Issuance and denial of license.
(a) A biologics license shall be issued upon a determination by the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research or the Director,
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research that the establishment(s) and
the product meet the applicable requirements established in this
chapter. A biologics license shall be valid until suspended or revoked.
(b) If the Commissioner determines that the establishment or product
does not meet the requirements established in this chapter, the
biologics license application shall be denied and the applicant shall be
informed of the grounds for, and of an opportunity for a hearing on, the
decision. If the applicant so requests, the Commissioner shall issue a
notice of opportunity for hearing on the matter pursuant to Sec.
12.21(b) of this chapter.
[42 FR 4718, Jan. 25, 1977, as amended at 42 FR 15676, Mar. 22, 1977; 42
FR 19142, Apr. 12, 1977; 64 FR 56450, Oct. 20, 1999; 70 FR 14983, Mar.
24, 2005]