[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.60 Container label.
(a) Full label. The following items shall appear on the label
affixed to each container of a product capable of bearing a full label:
(1) The proper name of the product;
(2) The name, address, and license number of manufacturer;
(3) The lot number or other lot identification;
(4) The expiration date;
[[Page 81]]
(5) The recommended individual dose, for multiple dose containers.
(6) The statement: `` `Rx only' '' for prescription biologicals.
(7) If a Medication Guide is required under part 208 of this
chapter, the statement required under Sec. 208.24(d) of this chapter
instructing the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to
each patient to whom the drug is dispensed and stating how the
Medication Guide is provided, except where the container label is too
small, the required statement may be placed on the package label.
(b) Package label information. If the container is not enclosed in a
package, all the items required for a package label shall appear on the
container label.
(c) Partial label. If the container is capable of bearing only a
partial label, the container shall show as a minimum the name (expressed
either as the proper or common name), the lot number or other lot
identification and the name of the manufacturer; in addition, for
multiple dose containers, the recommended individual dose. Containers
bearing partial labels shall be placed in a package which bears all the
items required for a package label.
(d) No container label. If the container is incapable of bearing any
label, the items required for a container label may be omitted, provided
the container is placed in a package which bears all the items required
for a package label.
(e) Visual inspection. When the label has been affixed to the
container a sufficient area of the container shall remain uncovered for
its full length or circumference to permit inspection of the contents.
[38 FR 32056, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 47 FR 22518, May 25, 1982; 63
FR 66400, Dec. 1, 1998; 67 FR 4907, Feb. 1, 2002]