[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.11 Physical establishment, equipment, animals, and care.
(a) Work areas. All rooms and work areas where products are
manufactured or stored shall be kept orderly, clean, and free of dirt,
* * *
prevent cross-infection from any infected or potentially infected
monkeys on the
[[Page 12]]
premises. Monkeys to be used in the manufacture of a live vaccine shall
be maintained throughout the quarantine period in cages closed on all
sides with solid materials except the front which shall be screened,
with no more than two monkeys housed in one cage. Cage mates shall not
be interchanged.
(3) Immunization against tetanus. Horses and other animals
susceptible to tetanus, that are used in the processing steps of the
manufacture of biological products, shall be treated adequately to
maintain immunity to tetanus.
(4) Immunization and bleeding of animals used as a source of
products. Toxins or other nonviable antigens administered in the
immunization of animals used in the manufacture of products shall be
sterile. Viable antigens, when so used, shall be free of contaminants,
as determined by appropriate tests prior to use. Injections shall not be
made into horses within 6 inches of bleeding site. Horses shall not be
bled for manufacturing purposes while showing persistent general
reaction or local reaction near the site of bleeding. Blood shall not be
used if it was drawn within 5 days of injecting the animals with viable
microorganisms. Animals shall not be bled for manufacturing purposes
when they have an intercurrent disease. Blood intended for use as a
source of a biological product shall be collected in clean, sterile
vessels. When the product is intended for use by injection, such vessels
shall also be pyrogen-free.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Reporting of certain diseases. In cases of actual or suspected
infection with foot and mouth disease, glanders, tetanus, anthrax, gas
gangrene, equine infectious anemia; equine encephalomyelitis, or any of
the pock diseases among animals intended for use or used in the
manufacture of products, the manufacturer shall immediately notify the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research or the Director,
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (see mailing addresses in Sec.
600.2(a) or (b)).
(7) Monkeys used previously for experimental or test purposes.
Monkeys that have been used previously for experimental or test purposes
with live microbiological agents shall not be used as a source of kidney
tissue for the manufacture of vaccine. Except as provided otherwise in
this subchapter, monkeys that have been used previously for other
experimental or test purposes may be used as a source of kidney tissue
upon their return to a normal condition, provided all quarantine
requirements have been met.
(8) Necropsy examination of monkeys. Each monkey used in the
manufacture of vaccine shall be examined at necropsy under the direction
of a qualified pathologist, physician, or veterinarian having experience
with diseases of monkeys, for evidence of ill health, particularly for
(i) evidence of tuberculosis, (ii) presence of herpes-like lesions,
including eruptions or plaques on or around the lips, in the buccal
cavity or on the gums, and (iii) signs of conjunctivitis. If there are
any such signs or other significant gross pathological lesions, the
tissue shall not be used in the manufacture of vaccine.
(g) Filling procedures. Filling procedures shall be such as will not
affect adversely the safety, purity or potency of the product.
(h) Containers and closures. All final containers and closures shall
be made of material that will not hasten the deterioration of the
product or otherwise render it less suitable for the intended use. All
final containers and closures shall be clean and free of surface solids,
leachable contaminants and other materials that will hasten the
deterioration of the product or otherwise render it less suitable for
the intended use. After filling, sealing shall be performed in a manner
that will maintain the integrity of the product during the dating
period. In addition, final containers and closures for products intended
for use by injection shall be sterile and free from pyrogens. Except as
otherwise provided in the regulations of this subchapter, final
containers for products intended for use by injection shall be colorless
and sufficiently transparent to permit visual examination of the
contents under normal light. As soon as possible after filling final
containers shall be labeled as prescribed in Sec. 610.60 et seq. of
this chapter, except that final containers may be stored
[[Page 13]]
without such prescribed labeling provided they are stored in a sealed
receptacle labeled both inside and outside with at least the name of the
product, the lot number, and the filling identification.
[38 FR 32048, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 41 FR 10428, Mar. 11, 1976;
49 FR 23833, June 8, 1984; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990; 68 FR 75119, Dec.
30, 2003; 70 FR 14982, Mar. 24, 2005; 72 FR 59003, Oct. 18, 2007; 80 FR
18092, Apr. 3, 2015]