[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.20 Exceptions for certain ineligible donors.
After assessing donor eligibility under Sec. Sec. 630.10 and
630.15, an establishment may collect blood and blood components from a
donor who is determined to be not eligible to donate under any provision
of Sec. 630.10(e) and (f) or Sec. 630.15(a) if one of the following
sets of conditions are met:
(a) The donation is for autologous use only as prescribed by the
donor's physician, the donor has a hemoglobin level no less than 11.0
grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of blood or a hematocrit value no less
than 33 percent, and the responsible physician determines and documents
that the donor's health permits the collection procedure; or
(b) The donation is collected under a Source Plasma collection
program which has received prior written approval from the Director,
Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, to collect plasma for
further manufacturing use into in vitro products for which there are no
alternative sources, the donor meets the criteria in Sec. 630.10(f)(1)
through (6), and the responsible physician determines and documents for
each donation that the donor's health permits the collection procedure,
and the collection takes place under the medical oversight specified in
the approved plasmapheresis program.
(c) The donation is restricted for use solely by a specific
transfusion recipient based on documented exceptional medical need, and
the responsible physician determines and documents that the donor's
health permits the collection procedure, and that the donation presents
no undue medical risk to the transfusion recipient.