[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.3 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(a) Act means the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 682), approved
July 1, 1944.
(b) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and
any other officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human
Services to whom the authority involved has been delegated.
(c) Commissioner of Food and Drugs means the Commissioner of the
Food and Drug Administration.
(d) Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research means Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research of the Food and Drug Administration.
(e) State means a State or the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or
the Virgin Islands.
(f) Possession includes among other possessions, Puerto Rico and the
Virgin Islands.
(g) Products includes biological products and trivalent organic
arsenicals.
(h) Biological product means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin,
antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic
product, protein, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of
arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound),
applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or
condition of human beings.
(1) A virus is interpreted to be a product containing the minute
living cause of an infectious disease and includes but is not limited to
filterable viruses, bacteria, rickettsia, fungi, and protozoa.
(2) A therapeutic serum is a product obtained from blood by removing
the clot or clot components and the blood cells.
(3) A toxin is a product containing a soluble substance poisonous to
laboratory animals or to man in doses of 1 milliliter or less (or
equivalent in weight) of the product, and having the property, following
the injection of non-fatal doses into an animal, of causing to be
produced therein another soluble substance which specifically
neutralizes the poisonous substance and which is demonstrable in the
serum of the animal thus immunized.
(4) An antitoxin is a product containing the soluble substance in
serum or other body fluid of an immunized animal which specifically
neutralizes the toxin against which the animal is immune.
(5) A product is analogous:
(i) To a virus if prepared from or with a virus or agent actually or
potentially infectious, without regard to the degree of virulence or
toxicogenicity of the specific strain used.
(ii) To a therapeutic serum, if composed of whole blood or plasma or
containing some organic constituent or product other than a hormone or
an amino acid, derived from whole blood, plasma, or serum.
[[Page 7]]
(iii) To a toxin or antitoxin, if intended, irrespective of its
source of origin, to be applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure
of disease or injuries of man through a specific immune process.
(6) A protein is any alpha amino acid polymer with a specific,
defined sequence that is greater than 40 amino acids in size. When two
or more amino acid chains in an amino acid polymer are associated with
each other in a manner that occurs in nature, the size of the amino acid
polymer for purposes of this paragraph (h)(6) will be based on the total
number of amino acids in those chains, and will not be limited to the
number of amino acids in a contiguous sequence.
(i) Trivalent organic arsenicals means arsphenamine and its
derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound) applicable
to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man.
(j) A product is deemed applicable to the prevention, treatment, or
cure of diseases or injuries of man irrespective of the mode of
administration or application recommended, including use when intended
through administration or application to a person as an aid in
diagnosis, or in evaluating the degree of susceptibility or immunity
possessed by a person, and including also any other use for purposes of
diagnosis if the diagnostic substance so used is prepared from or with
the aid of a biological product.
(k) Proper name, as applied to a product, means the name designated
in the license for use upon each package of the product.
(l) Dating period means the period beyond which the product cannot
be expected beyond reasonable doubt to yield its specific results.
(m) Expiration date means the calendar month and year, and where
applicable, the day and hour, that the dating period ends.
(n) The word standards means specifications and procedures
applicable to an establishment or to the manufacture or release of
products, which are prescribed in this subchapter or established in the
biologics license application designed to insure the continued safety,
purity, and potency of such products.
(o) The word continued as applied to the safety, purity and potency
* * *