[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.145 Control of bacterial contamination of platelets.
(a) Blood collection establishments and transfusion services must
assure that the risk of bacterial contamination of platelets is
adequately controlled using FDA approved or cleared devices or other
adequate and appropriate methods found acceptable for this purpose by
FDA.
(b) In the event that a blood collection establishment identifies
platelets as bacterially contaminated, that establishment must not
release for transfusion the product or any other component prepared from
the same collection, and must take appropriate steps to identify the
organism.
(c) In the event that a transfusion service identifies platelets as
bacterially contaminated, the transfusion service must not release the
product and must notify the blood collection establishment that provided
the platelets. The transfusion service must take appropriate steps to
identify the organism; these steps may include contracting with the
collection establishment or a laboratory to identify the organism. The
transfusion service must further notify the blood collection
establishment either by providing information about the species of the
contaminating organism when the transfusion service has been able to
identify it, or by advising the blood collection establishment when the
transfusion service has determined that the species cannot be
identified.
(d) In the event that a contaminating organism is identified under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, the collection establishment's
responsible physician, as defined in Sec. 630.3(i) of this chapter,
must determine whether the contaminating organism is likely to be
associated with a bacterial infection that is endogenous to the
bloodstream of the donor, in accordance with a standard operating
procedure developed under Sec. 606.100(b)(22). This determination may
not be further delegated.
[80 FR 29895, May 22, 2015]