[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.122 Circular of information.
A circular of information must be available for distribution if the
product is intended for transfusion. The circular of information must
provide adequate directions for use, including the following
information:
(a) Instructions to mix the product before use.
(b) Instructions to use a filter in the administration equipment.
(c) The statement ``Do Not Add Medications'' or an explanation
concerning allowable additives.
(d) A description of the product, its source, and preparation,
including the name and proportion of the anticoagulant used in
collecting the Whole Blood from each product is prepared.
(e) A statement that the product was prepared from blood that was
found negative when tested for relevant transfusion-transmitted
infections, as required under Sec. 610.40 of this chapter (include each
test that was performed).
(f) The statement: ``Warning: The risk of transmitting infectious
agents is present. Careful donor selection and
[[Page 55]]
available laboratory tests do not eliminate the hazard.''
(g) The names of cryoprotective agents and other additives that may
still be present in the product.
(h) The names and results of all tests performed when necessary for
safe and effective use.
(i) The use of the product, indications, contradications, side
effects and hazards, dosage and administration recommendations.
(j) [Reserved]
(k) For Red Blood Cells, the circular of information must contain:
(1) Instructions to administer a suitable plasma volume expander if
Red Blood Cells are substituted when Whole Blood is the indicated
product.
(2) A warning not to add Lactated Ringer's Injection U.S.P. solution
to Red Blood Cell products.
(l) For Platelets, the circular of information must contain:
(1) The approximate volume of plasma from which a sample unit of
Platelets is prepared.
(2) Instructions to begin administration as soon as possible, but
not more than 4 hours after entering the container.
(m) For Plasma, the circular of information must contain:
(1) A warning against further processing of the frozen product if
there is evidence of breakage or thawing.
(2) Instructions to thaw the frozen product at a temperature
appropriate for the product.
(3) When applicable, instructions to begin administration of the
product within a specified time after thawing.
(4) Instructions to administer to ABO-group-compatible recipients.
(5) A statement that this product has the same risk of transmitting
infectious agents as Whole Blood; other plasma volume expanders without
this risk are available for treating hypovolemia.
(n) For Cryoprecipitated AHF, the circular of information must
contain:
(1) A statement that the average potency is 80 or more International
Units of antihemophilic factor.
(2) The statement: ``Usually contains at least 150 milligrams of
fibrinogen''; or, alternatively, the average fibrinogen level determined
by assay of representative units.
(3) A warning against further processing of the product if there is
evidence of breakage or thawing.
(4) Instructions to thaw the product for no more than 15 minutes at
a temperature of between 30 and 37 [deg]C.
(5) Instructions to store at room temperature after thawing and to
begin administration as soon as possible but no more than 4 hours after
entering the container or after pooling and within 6 hours after
thawing.
(6) A statement that 0.9 percent Sodium Chloride Injection U.S.P. is
the preferred diluent.
(7) Adequate instructions for pooling to ensure complete removal of
all concentrated material from each container.
(8) The statement: ``Good patient management requires monitoring
treatment responses to Cryoprecipitated AHF transfusions with periodic
plasma factor VIII or fibrinogen assays in hemophilia A and
hypofibrinogenemic recipients, respectively.''
[50 FR 35470, Aug. 30, 1985, as amended at 53 FR 116, Jan. 5, 1988; 64
FR 45371, Aug. 19, 1999; 77 FR 18, Jan. 3, 2012; 80 FR 29895, May 22,
2015]
Subpart H_Laboratory Controls