[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.10 General donor eligibility requirements.
(a) What factors determine the eligibility of a donor? You, an
establishment that collects blood or blood components, must not collect
* * *
designed to be understood by the donor. The educational material must
instruct the donor not to donate blood and blood components when a risk
factor is present. When providing educational material to donors under
this section, you may include in those materials the information
required to be provided to donors under paragraph (g)(2)(ii)(E) of this
section.
(c) When must you determine the eligibility of a donor? You must
determine donor eligibility on the day of donation, and before
collection. Except:
(1) When a donor is donating blood components that cannot be stored
for more than 24 hours, you may determine the donor's eligibility and
collect a sample for testing required under Sec. 610.40 of this
chapter, no earlier than 2 calendar days before the day of donation,
provided that your standard operating procedures address these
activities.
(2) In the event that, upon review, you find that a donor's
responses to the donor questions before collection were incomplete,
within 24 hours of the time of collection, you may clarify a donor's
[[Page 88]]
response or obtain omitted information required under paragraph (e) of
this section, provided that your standard operating procedures address
these activities.
(d) How must you determine the eligibility of a donor? You must
determine the donor's eligibility before collection of blood or blood
components, by the following procedures:
(1) You must consult the records of deferred donors maintained under
Sec. 606.160(e)(1) and (2) of this chapter. Exception: If pre-
collection review of the record described in Sec. 606.160(e)(2) of this
chapter is not feasible because you cannot consult the cumulative record
at the collection site, you must consult the cumulative record prior to
release of any blood or blood component prepared from the collection.
(2) Assure that the interval since the donor's last donation is
appropriate;
(3) Assess the donor's medical history; and
(4) Perform a physical assessment of the donor.
(e) How do you assess the donor's medical history? Before collection
you must conduct a medical history interview as described in this
section to determine if the donor is in good health; to identify risk
factors closely associated with exposure to, or clinical evidence of a
* * *
you have taken additional steps to assure that this alternative standard
is adequate to ensure that the health of the donor will not be adversely
affected due to the donation, in accordance with a procedure that has
been found acceptable for this purpose by FDA.
(B) Male allogeneic donors must have a hemoglobin level that is
equal to or greater than 13.0 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of
blood, or a hematocrit value that is equal to or greater than 39
percent.
(ii) An autologous donor must have a hemoglobin level no less than
11.0 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of blood, or a hematocrit value
no less than 33 percent.
(4) Pulse. The donor's pulse must be regular and between 50 and 100
beats per minute. A donor with an irregular pulse or measurements
outside these limits may be permitted to donate only when the
responsible physician determines and documents that the health of the
donor would not be adversely affected by donating.
(5) Weight. The donor must weigh a minimum of 50 kilograms (110
pounds).
(6) Skin examination. (i) The donor's phlebotomy site must be free
of infection, inflammation, and lesions; and
(ii) The donor's arms and forearms must be free of punctures and
scars indicative of injected drugs of abuse.
(g) Are there additional requirements for determining the
eligibility of the donor? You must obtain the following from the donor
on the day of donation:
(1) Proof of identity and postal address. You must obtain proof of
identity of the donor and a postal address where the donor may be
contacted for 8 weeks after donation; and
(2) Donor's acknowledgement. (i) Prior to each donation, you must
provide information to the donor addressing the elements specified in
paragraphs (g)(2)(ii)(A) through (E) of this section and obtain the
donor's acknowledgement that the donor has reviewed the information. You
must establish procedures in accordance with Sec. 606.100 of this
chapter to assure that the donor has reviewed this material, and provide
* * *