[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.151 Compatibility testing.
Standard operating procedures for compatibility testing shall
include the following:
(a) A method of collecting and identifying the blood samples of
recipients to ensure positive identification.
(b) The use of fresh recipient serum or plasma samples less than 3
days old for all pretransfusion testing if the recipient has been
pregnant or transfused within the previous 3 months.
(c) Procedures to demonstrate incompatibility between the donor's
cell type and the recipient's serum or plasma type.
(d) A provision that, if the unit of donor's blood has not been
screened by a method that will demonstrate agglutinating, coating and
hemolytic antibodies, the recipient's cells shall be tested with the
donor's serum (minor crossmatch) by a method that will so demonstrate.
(e) Procedures to expedite transfusion in life-threatening
emergencies. Records of all such incidents shall be maintained,
including complete documentation justifying the emergency action, which
shall be signed by a physician.
[40 FR 53532, Nov. 18, 1975, as amended at 64 FR 45371, Aug. 19, 1999;
66 FR 1835, Jan. 10, 2001; 66 FR 40889, Aug. 6, 2001]
Subpart I_Records and Reports