[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 607.21 Times for establishment registration and blood product
listing.
The owner or operator of an establishment entering into an operation
defined in Sec. 607.3(d) shall register such establishment within 5
days after the beginning of such operation and submit a list of every
blood product in commercial distribution at the time. If the owner or
operator of the establishment has not previously entered into such
operation (defined in Sec. 607.3(d) of this chapter) for which a
license is required, registration shall follow within 5 days after the
submission of a biologics license application in order to manufacture
blood products. Owners or operators of all establishments so engaged
must register annually between October 1 and December 31 and must update
their blood product listing every June and December.
[40 FR 52788, Nov. 12, 1975, as amended at 64 FR 56453, Oct. 20, 1999;
81 FR 60222, Aug. 31, 2016]