[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 607.40 Establishment registration and blood product listing
requirements for foreign blood product establishments.
(a) Every foreign establishment shall comply with the establishment
registration and blood product listing requirements contained in subpart
B of this part, unless exempt under subpart D of this part or unless the
blood product enters a foreign trade zone and is re-exported from that
foreign trade zone without having entered U. S. commerce.
(b) No blood product may be imported or offered for import into the
United States unless it is the subject of a blood product listing as
required under subpart B of this part and is manufactured, prepared,
propagated, compounded, or processed at a registered foreign
establishment; however, this restriction does not apply to a blood
product imported or offered for import under the investigational use
provisions of part 312 of this chapter or to a blood product imported
under section 801(d)(4) of the act. The establishment registration and
blood product listing information shall be in the English language.
(c) Each foreign establishment required to register under paragraph
(a) of this section shall, as part of the establishment registration and
blood product listing, submit the name and address of the establishment
and the name of the individual responsible for submitting establishment
registration and blood product listing information. Any changes in this
information shall be reported to the Food and Drug Administration at the
intervals specified for updating establishment registration information
in Sec. 607.26 and blood product listing information in Sec.
607.30(a).
[[Page 65]]
(d) Each foreign establishment required to register under paragraph
(a) of this section must submit the name, address, telephone number, and
email address of its United States agent as part of its initial and
updated registration information in accordance with subpart B of this
part. Each foreign establishment must designate only one United States
agent.
(1) The United States agent shall reside or maintain a place of
business in the United States.
(2) Upon request from FDA, the United States agent shall assist FDA
in communications with the foreign establishment, respond to questions
concerning the foreign establishment's products that are imported or
offered for import into the United States, and assist FDA in scheduling
inspections of the foreign establishment. If the agency is unable to
contact the foreign establishment directly or expeditiously, FDA may
provide information or documents to the United States agent, and such an
action shall be considered to be equivalent to providing the same
information or documents to the foreign establishment.
(3) The foreign establishment or the United States agent must report
changes in the United States agent's name, address, telephone number, or
email address to FDA within 30 calendar days of the change.
(e) Each foreign establishment required to register under paragraph
(a) of this section must register and list blood products using the
Blood Establishment Registration and Product Listing system, or any
superseding electronic system, unless FDA waives the electronic
submission requirement in accordance with Sec. 607.22.
[66 FR 59159, Nov. 27, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 60223, Aug. 31, 2016]
Subpart D_Exemptions