[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.40 Requirements for notifying deferred donors.
(a) Notification of donors. You, an establishment that collects
blood or blood components, must make reasonable attempts to notify any
donor, including an autologous donor, who has been deferred based on the
results of tests for evidence of infection with a relevant transfusion-
transmitted infection(s) as required by Sec. 610.41(a) of this chapter;
any donor who has been deferred as required under Sec. 630.30(b)(3)
because their donated platelets have been determined under Sec.
606.145(d) of this chapter to be contaminated with an organism that is
identified as likely to be associated with a bacterial infection that is
endogenous to the bloodstream of the donor; and any donor who has been
determined not to be eligible as a donor based on eligibility criteria
under Sec. Sec. 630.10 and 630.15. You must attempt to obtain the
results of further testing required under Sec. 610.40(e) of this
chapter prior to notifying a donor of the deferral. If notification
occurs prior to receipt of such results, you must also notify a deferred
donor of the results of the further testing. You must notify a donor as
described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Content of notification. You must provide the following
information to a donor deferred or determined not to be eligible as a
donor as described in paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) That the donor is deferred or determined not to be eligible for
donation and the reason for that decision;
(2) Where appropriate, the types of donation of blood or blood
components that the donor should not donate in the future;
(3) Where applicable, the results of tests for evidence of infection
due to relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) that were a basis
for deferral under Sec. 610.41 of this chapter, including results of
further testing as required in Sec. 610.40(e) of this chapter; and,
(4) Where appropriate, information concerning medical followup and
counseling.
[[Page 94]]
(c) Time period for notification. You must make reasonable attempts
to notify the donor within 8 weeks after determining that the donor is
deferred or determined not to be eligible for donation as described in
paragraph (a) of this section. You must document that you have
successfully notified the donor or when you are unsuccessful that you
have made reasonable attempts to notify the donor.
(d) Autologous donors. (1) You also must provide the following
information to the referring physician of an autologous donor who is
deferred based on the results of tests for evidence of infection with a
relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) or whose platelets
indicate evidence of a bacterial infection that is endogenous to the
bloodstream of the donor as described in paragraph (a) of this section:
(i) Information that the autologous donor is deferred based on the
results of tests for evidence of infection due to relevant transfusion-
transmitted infection(s), as required under Sec. 610.41 of this
chapter, and the reason for that decision;
(ii) Where appropriate, the types of donation of blood or blood
components that the autologous donor should not donate in the future;
and
(iii) The results of tests for evidence of infection due to relevant
transfusion-transmitted infection(s), that were a basis for deferral
under Sec. 610.41 of this chapter, including results of further testing
as required in Sec. 610.40(e) of this chapter.
(2) You must make reasonable attempts to notify the autologous
donor's referring physician within 8 weeks after determining that the
autologous donor is deferred as described in paragraph (a) of this
section. You must document that you have successfully notified the
autologous donor's referring physician or when you are unsuccessful that
you have made reasonable attempts to notify the physician.
[66 FR 31176, June 11, 2001. Redesignated and amended at 80 FR 29898,
May 22, 2015]
PART 640_ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR HUMAN BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS-
-Table of Contents
Subpart A_Whole Blood
Sec.