[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.3 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(a) Act means the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 682), approved
July 1, 1944.
(b) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and
* * *
contrast to such manufacturing steps which do not affect intrinsically
the safety, purity or potency of the product.
(aa) Selling agent or distributor means any person engaged in the
unrestricted distribution, other than by sale at retail, of products
subject to license.
(bb) Container (referred to also as ``final container'') is the
immediate unit, bottle, vial, ampule, tube, or other receptacle
containing the product as distributed for sale, barter, or exchange.
(cc) Package means the immediate carton, receptacle, or wrapper,
including all labeling matter therein and thereon, and the contents of
the one or more enclosed containers. If no package, as defined in the
preceding sentence, is used, the container shall be deemed to be the
package.
(dd) Label means any written, printed, or graphic matter on the
container or package or any such matter clearly visible through the
immediate carton, receptacle, or wrapper.
(ee) Radioactive biological product means a biological product which
is labeled with a radionuclide or intended solely to be labeled with a
radionuclide.
(ff) Amendment is the submission of information to a pending license
application or supplement, to revise or modify the application as
originally submitted.
(gg) Supplement is a request to approve a change in an approved
license application.
(hh) Distributed means the biological product has left the control
of the licensed manufacturer.
(ii) Control means having responsibility for maintaining the
continued safety, purity, and potency of the product and for compliance
with applicable product and establishment standards, and for compliance
with current good manufacturing practices.
(jj) Assess the effects of the change, as used in Sec. 601.12 of
this chapter, means to evaluate the effects of a manufacturing change on
the identity, strength, quality, purity, and potency of a product as
these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.
(kk) Specification, as used in Sec. 601.12 of this chapter, means
the quality standard (i.e., tests, analytical procedures, and acceptance
criteria) provided in an approved application to confirm the quality of
products, intermediates, raw materials, reagents, components, in-process
materials, container closure systems, and other materials used in the
production of a product. For the purpose of this definition, acceptance
criteria means numerical limits, ranges, or other criteria for the tests
described.
(ll) Complete response letter means a written communication to an
applicant from FDA usually describing all of the deficiencies that the
agency has identified in a biologics license application or supplement
that must be satisfactorily addressed before it can be approved.
(mm) Resubmission means a submission by the biologics license
applicant or supplement applicant of all materials needed to fully
address all deficiencies identified in the complete response letter. A
* * *