[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.160 Records.
(a)(1) Records shall be maintained concurrently with the performance
of each significant step in the collection, processing, compatibility
testing, storage and distribution of each unit of blood and blood
components so that all steps can be clearly traced. All records shall be
legible and indelible, and shall identify the person performing the
work, include dates of the various entries, show test results as well as
the interpretation of the results, show the expiration date assigned to
specific products, and be as detailed as necessary to provide a complete
history of the work performed.
(2) Appropriate records shall be available from which to determine
lot numbers of supplies and reagents used for specific lots or units of
the final product.
(b) Records shall be maintained that include, but are not limited
to, the following when applicable:
(1) Donor records:
[[Page 57]]
(i) Donor selection, including medical interview and examination and
where applicable, informed consent.
(ii) Permanent and temporary deferrals for health reasons including
reason(s) for deferral.
(iii) Donor adverse reaction complaints and reports, including
results of all investigations and followup.
(iv) Therapeutic bleedings, including signed requests from attending
physicians, the donor's disease and disposition of units.
(v) Immunization, including informed consent, identification of the
antigen, dosage and route of administration.
(vi) Blood collection, including identification of the phlebotomist.
(vii) Records to relate the donor with the unit number of each
previous donation from that donor.
(viii) Records concerning the following activities performed under
Sec. Sec. 610.46 and 610.47 of this chapter: Quarantine; consignee
notification; testing; notification of a transfusion recipient, the
recipient's physician of record, or the recipient's legal
representative; and disposition.
(ix) The donor's postal address provided at the time of donation
where the donor may be contacted within 8 weeks after donation.
(x) Records of notification of donors deferred or determined not to
be eligible for donation, including appropriate followup if the initial
attempt at notification fails, performed under Sec. 630.40 of this
chapter.
(xi) Records of notification of the referring physician of a
deferred autologous donor, including appropriate followup if the initial
attempt at notification fails, performed under Sec. 630.40 of this
chapter.
(2) Processing records:
(i) Blood processing, including results and interpretation of all
tests and retests.
(ii) Component preparation, including all relevant dates and times.
(iii) Separation and pooling of recovered plasma.
(iv) Centrifugation and pooling of source plasma.
(v) Labeling, including initials of the person(s) performing the
procedure.
(3) Storage and distribution records:
(i) Distribution and disposition, as appropriate, of blood and blood
products.
(ii) Visual inspection of whole blood and red blood cells during
storage and immediately before distribution.
* * *