[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.12 Changes to an approved application.
(a) General. (1) As provided by this section, an applicant must
inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in
Sec. 600.2 of this chapter) about each change in the product,
* * *
supplement shall be submitted for any change in the product, production
process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible
personnel that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on
the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as
they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section,
changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation, including
inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved
application;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of an appropriate human study to
demonstrate the equivalence of the identity, strength, quality, purity,
or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
(iii) Changes in the virus or adventitious agent removal or
inactivation method(s);
(iv) Changes in the source material or cell line;
(v) Establishment of a new master cell bank or seed; and
(vi) Changes which may affect product sterility assurance, such as
changes in product or component sterilization method(s), or an addition,
deletion, or substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation.
(3) The applicant must obtain approval of the supplement from FDA
prior to distribution of the product
[[Page 30]]
made using the change. Except for submissions under paragraph (e) of
this section, the following shall be contained in the supplement:
(i) A detailed description of the proposed change;
(ii) The product(s) involved;
(iii) The manufacturing site(s) or area(s) affected;
(iv) A description of the methods used and studies performed to
evaluate the effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality,
purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
(v) The data derived from such studies;
(vi) Relevant validation protocols and data; and
(vii) A reference list of relevant standard operating procedures
(SOP's).
(4) An applicant may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement
* * *
promotional labeling shall be submitted to the Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research or Center for Drug Evaluation and Research in
accordance with the requirements set forth in Sec. 314.81(b)(3)(i) of
this chapter.
[[Page 33]]
(5) The submission and grant of a written request for an exception
or alternative under Sec. 201.26 or Sec. 610.68 of this chapter
satisfies the requirements in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(2) of this
section.
(6) For purposes of paragraph (f)(2) of this section, information
will be considered newly acquired if it consists of data, analyses, or
other information not previously submitted to the agency, which may
include (but are not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies,
reports of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data
(e.g., meta-analyses) if the studies, events or analyses reveal risks of
a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously
included in submissions to FDA.
(g) Failure to comply. In addition to other remedies available in
law and regulations, in the event of repeated failure of the applicant
to comply with this section, FDA may require that the applicant submit a
supplement for any proposed change and obtain approval of the supplement
by FDA prior to distribution of the product made using the change.
(h) Administrative review. Under Sec. 10.75 of this chapter, an
applicant may request internal FDA review of FDA employee decisions
under this section.
[62 FR 39901, July 24, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 66399, Dec. 1, 1998.
Redesignated at 65 FR 59718, Oct. 6, 2000, and amended at 69 FR 18766,
Apr. 8, 2004; 70 FR 14983, Mar. 24, 2005; 71 FR 3997, Jan. 24, 2006; 72
FR 73600, Dec. 28, 2007; 73 FR 49609, Aug. 22, 2008; 73 FR 68333, Nov.
18, 2008; 80 FR 18092, Apr. 3, 2015]