[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.12 Changes to an approved application.
(a) General. (1) As provided by this section, an applicant must
inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in
Sec. 600.2 of this chapter) about each change in the product,
* * *
(ii) The product(s) involved;
(iii) The manufacturing site(s) or area(s) affected;
(iv) A description of the methods used and studies performed to
evaluate the effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality,
purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
(v) The data derived from such studies;
(vi) Relevant validation protocols and data; and
(vii) A reference list of relevant standard operating procedures
(SOP's).
(4) An applicant may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement
for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described
in it would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant. Such a
supplement and its mailing cover should be plainly marked: ``Prior
Approval Supplement-Expedited Review Requested.
(c) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the product made using the change. (1) A supplement
shall be submitted for any change in the product, production process,
quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible personnel that
has a moderate potential to have an adverse effect on the identity,
strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate
to the safety or effectiveness of the product. The supplement shall be
labeled ``Supplement--Changes Being Effected in 30 Days'' or, if
applicable under paragraph (c)(5) of this section, ``Supplement--Changes
Being Effected.''
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) An increase or decrease in production scale during finishing
steps that involves different equipment; and
(iii) Replacement of equipment with that of similar, but not
identical, design and operating principle that does not affect the
process methodology or process operating parameters.
(iv) Relaxation of an acceptance criterion or deletion of a test to
comply with an official compendium that is consistent with FDA statutory
and regulatory requirements.
(3) Pending approval of the supplement by FDA, and except as
provided in paragraph (c)(5) of this section, distribution of the
product made using the change may begin not less than 30 days after
receipt of the supplement by FDA. The information listed in paragraph
(b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(vii) of this section shall be contained in the
supplement.
(4) If within 30 days following FDA's receipt of the supplement, FDA
informs the applicant that either:
(i) The change requires approval prior to distribution of the
product in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section; or
(ii) Any of the information required under paragraph (c)(3) of this
section is missing; the applicant shall not distribute the product made
using the change until FDA determines that compliance with this section
is achieved.
(5) In certain circumstances, FDA may determine that, based on
* * *
the manufacturing change.
(d) Changes to be described in an annual report (minor changes). (1)
Changes
[[Page 31]]
in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment,
facilities, or responsible personnel that have a minimal potential to
have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or
potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness
of the product shall be documented by the applicant in an annual report
submitted each year within 60 days of the anniversary date of approval
of the application. The Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research or the Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, may
approve a written request for an alternative date to combine annual
reports for multiple approved applications into a single annual report
submission.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Any change made to comply with a change to an official
compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this
section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory
requirements.
(ii) The deletion or reduction of an ingredient intended only to
affect the color of the product, except that a change intended only to
affect Blood Grouping Reagents requires supplement submission and
approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change in
accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section;
(iii) An extension of an expiration dating period based upon full
shelf life data on production batches obtained from a protocol approved
in the application;
(iv) A change within the container closure system for a nonsterile
product, based upon a showing of equivalency to the approved system
under a protocol approved in the application or published in an official
compendium;
(v) A change in the size and/or shape of a container containing the
same number of dosage units for a nonsterile solid dosage form product,
without a change from one container closure system to another;
(vi) The addition by embossing, debossing, or engraving of a code
imprint to a solid dosage form biological product other than a modified
release dosage form, or a minor change in an existing code imprint; and
(vii) The addition or revision of an alternative analytical
procedure that provides the same or increased assurance of the identity,
strength, quality, purity, or potency of the material being tested as
the analytical procedure described in the approved application, or
deletion of an alternative analytical procedure.
(3) The following information for each change shall be contained in
the annual report:
(i) A list of all products involved; and
(ii) A full description of the manufacturing and controls changes
including: the manufacturing site(s) or area(s) involved; the date the
* * *