[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.171 Reporting of product deviations by licensed manufacturers,
unlicensed registered blood establishments, and transfusion services.
(a) Who must report under this section? You, a licensed manufacturer
of blood and blood components, including Source Plasma; an unlicensed
registered blood establishment; or a transfusion service who had control
over the product when the deviation occurred, must report under this
section. If you arrange for another person to perform a manufacturing,
holding, or distribution step, while the product is in your control,
that step is performed under your control. You must establish, maintain,
and follow a procedure for receiving information from that person on all
deviations, complaints, and adverse events concerning the affected
product.
(b) What do I report under this section? You must report any event,
and information relevant to the event, associated with the
manufacturing, to include testing, processing, packing, labeling, or
storage, or with the holding or distribution, of both licensed and
unlicensed blood or blood components, including Source Plasma, if that
event meets all the following criteria:
(1) Either:
(i) Represents a deviation from current good manufacturing practice,
applicable regulations, applicable standards, or established
specifications that may affect the safety, purity, or potency of that
product; or
(ii) Represents an unexpected or unforeseeable event that may affect
the safety, purity, or potency of that product; and
(2) Occurs in your facility or another facility under contract with
you; and
(3) Involves distributed blood or blood components.
(c) When do I report under this section? You should report a
biological product deviation as soon as possible but you must report at
a date not to exceed 45-calendar days from the date you, your agent, or
another person who performs a manufacturing, holding, or distribution
step under your control, acquire information reasonably suggesting that
a reportable event has occurred.
(d) How do I report under this section? You must report on Form FDA-
3486.
(e) Where do I report under this section? You must send the
completed Form FDA 3486 to the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research (CBER), either in paper or electronic format.
(1) If you make a paper filing, send the completed form to the CBER
Document Control Center (see mailing address in Sec. 600.2(a) of this
chapter), and identify on the envelope that a BPDR (biological product
deviation report) is enclosed; or
(2) If you make an electronic filing, send the completed Form
FDA3486 electronically using CBER's electronic Web-based application.
(f) How does this regulation affect other FDA regulations? This part
supplements and does not supersede other provisions of the regulations
in this chapter. All biological product deviations, whether or not they
are required to be reported under this section, should be investigated
in accordance with the applicable provisions of parts 211, 606, and 820
of this chapter.
[65 FR 66635, Nov. 7, 2000, as amended at 70 FR 14984, Mar. 24, 2005; 80
FR 18092, Apr. 3, 2015]
PART 607_ESTABLISHMENT REGISTRATION AND PRODUCT LISTING FOR MANUFACTURERS
OF HUMAN BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS AND LICENSED DEVICES--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.