[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 607.25 Information required for establishment registration and
blood product listing.
(a) The Blood Establishment Registration and Product Listing system
requires furnishing or confirming registration information required by
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. This information includes the
name and street address of the establishment, including post office
code; a registration number if previously assigned by FDA and a Unique
Facility Identifier in accordance with the system specified under
section 510 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; all trade names
used by the establishment; the kind of ownership or operation (that is,
individually owned partnership, or corporation); and the name of the
owner or operator of such establishment. The term ``name of the owner or
operator'' must include, in the case of a partnership, the name of each
partner and, in the case of a corporation, the name and title of each
corporate officer and director and the name of the State of
incorporation. The information required must be given separately for
each establishment, as defined in Sec. 607.3(c).
(b) The following information must also be provided:
(1) A list of blood products by established name as defined in
section 502(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and by
proprietary name, if any, which are being manufactured for
[[Page 63]]
commercial distribution at the identified establishment and which have
not been included in any list previously submitted to FDA through the
Blood Establishment Registration and Product Listing system or any
future superseding electronic system.
(2) For each blood product so listed that is subject to section 351
of the Public Health Service Act, the license number of the manufacturer
issued by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Food and
Drug Administration.
(3) For each blood product listed, the registration number if
previously assigned by FDA and the Unique Facility Identifier of the
parent establishment. An establishment not owned, operated, or
controlled by another firm or establishment is its own parent
establishment.
[81 FR 60222, Aug. 31, 2016]