[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 607.3 Definitions.
(a) The term act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
approved June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended, 21 U.S.C.
301-392).
(b) Blood and blood product means a drug which consists of human
whole blood, plasma, or serum or any product derived from human whole
blood, plasma, or serum, hereinafter referred to as ``blood product.''
For the purposes of this part only, blood and blood product also means
those products that meet the definition of a device under the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and that are licensed under section 351 of
the Public Health Service Act, as well as licensed biological products
used in the manufacture of a licensed device.
(c) Establishment means a place of business under one management at
one general physical location. The term includes, among others, human
blood and plasma donor centers, blood banks, transfusion services, other
blood product manufacturers and independent laboratories that engage in
quality control and testing for registered blood product establishments.
(d) Manufacture means the collection, preparation, processing or
compatibility testing by chemical, physical, biological, or other
procedures of any blood product which meets the definition of a drug as
defined in section 201(g) of the act, and including manipulation,
sampling, testing, or control procedures applied to the final product or
to any part of the process. The term includes packaging, labeling,
repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of
any blood product package in furtherance of the distribution of the
blood product from the original place of manufacture to the person who
makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer.
(e) Commercial distribution means any distribution of a blood
product except under the investigational use provisions of part 312 of
this chapter, but does not include internal or interplant transfer of a
bulk product substance between registered establishments within the same
parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate company. For foreign
establishments, the term ``commercial distribution'' shall have the same
[[Page 61]]
meaning except that the term shall not include distribution of any blood
or blood product that is neither imported nor offered for import into
the United States.
(f) Any material change includes but is not limited to any change in
the name of the blood product, in the quantity or identity of the active
ingredient(s) or in the quantity or identity of the inactive
ingredient(s) where quantitative listing of all ingredients is required
pursuant to Sec. 607.31(a)(2) and any significant change in the
labeling of a blood product. Changes that are not significant include
changes in arrangement or printing or changes of an editorial nature.
(g) Bulk product substance means any substance that is represented
for use in a blood product and when used in the manufacturing of a blood
product becomes an active ingredient or a finished dosage form of such
product.
(h) Advertising and labeling include the promotional material
described in Sec. 202.1(l) (1) and (2) of this chapter, respectively.
(i) The definitions and interpretations contained in sections 201
and 510 of the act shall be applicable to such terms when used in this
part 607.
(j) United States agent means a person residing or maintaining a
place of business in the United States whom a foreign establishment
designates as its agent. This definition excludes mailboxes, answering
machines or services, or other places where an individual acting as the
foreign establishment's agent is not physically present.
(k) Importer means a person in the United States that is an owner,
consignee, or recipient, at the time of entry, of a foreign
establishment's blood product that is imported into the United States.
(l) Foreign for the purpose of registration and listing under this
part when used to modify the term ``establishment'' refers to an
establishment that is located in a foreign country and is the site where
a blood product that is imported or offered for import into the United
States was manufactured.
[40 FR 52788, Nov. 12, 1975, as amended at 55 FR 11014, Mar. 26, 1990;
66 FR 59158, Nov. 27, 2001; 81 FR 60222, Aug. 31, 2016]