[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.40 Test requirements.
(a) Human blood and blood components. Except as specified in
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, you, an establishment that
collects blood and blood components for transfusion or for use in
* * *
section or that are collected from a donor with a previous record of a
reactive screening test for evidence of infection due to relevant
transfusion-transmitted infection(s) designated in paragraph (a) of this
section, except as provided in paragraphs (h)(2)(i) through (h)(2)(vii)
of this section.
(2) Exceptions. (i) You may ship or use blood or blood components
intended for autologous use, including reactive donations, as described
in paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) You must not ship or use human blood or blood components that
have a reactive screening test for evidence of infection due to a
relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) designated in paragraph
(a) of this section or that are collected from a donor deferred under
Sec. 610.41(a) unless you meet the following conditions:
(A) Except for autologous donations, you must obtain from FDA
written approval for the shipment or use;
(B) You must appropriately label such blood or blood components as
required under Sec. 606.121 of this chapter, and with the ``BIOHAZARD''
legend;
(C) Except for autologous donations, you must label such human blood
and blood components as reactive for the appropriate screening test for
evidence of infection due to the identified relevant transfusion-
transmitted infection(s);
(D) If the blood or blood components are intended for further
manufacturing use into injectable products, you must include a statement
on the container label indicating the exempted use specifically approved
by FDA.
(E) Each blood or blood component with a reactive screening test and
intended solely as a component of, or used to prepare a medical device,
must be labeled with the following label, as appropriate:
Type of Medical Device Label
A medical device other than an ``Caution: For Further Manufacturing
in vitro diagnostic reagent Use as a Component of a Medical
Device For Which There Are No
Alternative Sources''
[[Page 75]]
An in vitro diagnostic reagent ``Caution: For Further Manufacturing
Into In Vitro Diagnostic Reagents For
Which There Are No Alternative
Sources''
(iii) The restrictions on shipment or use do not apply to samples of
blood, blood components, plasma, or sera if used or distributed for
clinical laboratory testing or research purposes, and not intended for
administration in humans or in the manufacture of a product.
(iv) You may use human blood or blood components from a donor with a
previous record of a reactive screening test(s) for evidence of
infection due to a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s)
designated in paragraph (a) of this section, if:
(A) At the time of donation, the donor is shown or was previously
shown to be eligible by a requalification method or process found
acceptable for such purposes by FDA under Sec. 610.41(b); and
(B) tests performed under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are
nonreactive.
(v) Anti-HBc reactive donations, otherwise nonreactive when tested
as required under this section, may be used for further manufacturing
into plasma derivatives without prior FDA approval or a ``BIOHAZARD''
legend as required under paragraphs (h)(2)(ii)(A) and (h)(2)(ii)(B) of
this section.
(vi) You may use human blood or blood components, excluding Source
Plasma, that test reactive by a screening test for syphilis as required
under paragraph (a) of this section if, the donation is further tested
by an adequate and appropriate test which demonstrates that the reactive
screening test is a biological false positive. You must label the blood
or blood components with both test results.
(vii) You may use Source Plasma from a donor who tests reactive by a
screening test for syphilis as required under Sec. 640.65(b)(1)(i) of
this chapter, if the donor meets the requirements of Sec.
640.65(b)(2)(ii) through (iv) of this chapter.
[66 FR 31162, June 11, 2001, as amended at 77 FR 18, Jan. 3, 2012; 80 FR
29896, May 22, 2015; 86 FR 49922, July 9, 2021]