[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.10 General donor eligibility requirements.
(a) What factors determine the eligibility of a donor? You, an
establishment that collects blood or blood components, must not collect
* * *
factors closely associated with exposure to, or clinical evidence of a
relevant transfusion-transmitted infection; and to determine if there
are other conditions that may adversely affect the health of the donor
or the safety, purity, or potency of the blood or blood components or
any product manufactured from the blood or blood components. Your
assessment must include each of the following factors:
(1) Factors that make the donor ineligible to donate because of an
increased risk for, or evidence of, a relevant transfusion-transmitted
infection. A donor is ineligible to donate when information provided by
the donor or other reliable evidence indicates possible exposure to a
relevant transfusion-transmitted infection if that risk of exposure is
still applicable at the time of donation. Information and evidence
indicating possible exposure to a relevant transfusion-transmitted
infection include:
(i) Behaviors associated with a relevant transfusion-transmitted
infection;
(ii) Receipt of blood or blood components or other medical
treatments and procedures associated with possible exposure to a
relevant transfusion-transmitted infection;
(iii) Signs and/or symptoms of a relevant transfusion-transmitted
infection;
(iv) Institutionalization for 72 hours or more consecutively in the
past 12 months in a correctional institution;
(v) Intimate contact with risk for a relevant transfusion-
transmitted infection; and
(vi) Nonsterile percutaneous inoculation.
(2) Other factors that make the donor ineligible to donate. A donor
is ineligible to donate when donating could adversely affect the health
of the donor, or when the safety, purity, or potency of the blood or
blood component could be affected adversely. Your assessment of the
donor must include each of the following factors:
(i) Symptoms of a recent or current illness;
(ii) Certain medical treatments or medications;
(iii) Travel to, or residence in, an area endemic for a transfusion-
transmitted infection, when such screening is necessary to assure the
safety, purity, and potency of blood and blood components due to the
risks presented by donor travel and the risk of transmission of that
transfusion-transmitted infection by such donors;
(iv) Exposure or possible exposure to an accidentally or
intentionally released disease or disease agent relating to a
transfusion-transmitted infection, if you know or suspect that such a
release has occurred;
(v) Pregnancy at the time of, or within 6 weeks prior to, donation;
(vi) Whether, in the opinion of the interviewer, the donor appears
to be under the influence of any drug, alcohol or for any reason does
not appear to be providing reliable answers to medical history
questions, or if the donor says that the purpose of donating is to
obtain test results for a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection;
and
[[Page 89]]
(vii) The donor is a xenotransplantation product recipient.
(f) How do you perform a physical assessment of the donor? You must
determine on the day of donation, and before collection that the donor
is in good health based on the following, at a minimum:
(1) Temperature. The donor's oral body temperature must not exceed
37.5 [deg]C (99.5 [deg]F), or the equivalent if measured at another body
site;
(2) Blood pressure. The donor's systolic blood pressure must not
measure above 180 mm of mercury, or below 90 mm of mercury, and the
diastolic blood pressure must not measure above 100 mm of mercury or
below 50 mms of mercury. A donor with measurements outside these limits
may be permitted to donate only when the responsible physician examines
the donor and determines and documents that the health of the donor
would not be adversely affected by donating.
(3) Hemoglobin or hematocrit determination. You must determine the
donor's hemoglobin level or hematocrit value by using a sample of blood
obtained by fingerstick, venipuncture, or by a method that provides
equivalent results. Blood obtained from the earlobe is not acceptable.
(i) Allogeneic donors must have a hemoglobin level or hematocrit
value that is adequate to assure donor safety and product potency. The
following minimum standards apply.
(A) Female allogeneic donors must have a hemoglobin level that is
equal to or greater than 12.5 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of
blood, or a hematocrit value that is equal to or greater than 38
percent. Recognizing that lower levels are also within normal limits for
female donors, you may collect blood from female allogeneic donors who
have a hemoglobin level between 12.0 and 12.5 grams per deciliter of
blood, or a hematocrit value between 36 and 38 percent, provided that
you have taken additional steps to assure that this alternative standard
is adequate to ensure that the health of the donor will not be adversely
affected due to the donation, in accordance with a procedure that has
been found acceptable for this purpose by FDA.
(B) Male allogeneic donors must have a hemoglobin level that is
equal to or greater than 13.0 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of
blood, or a hematocrit value that is equal to or greater than 39
percent.
(ii) An autologous donor must have a hemoglobin level no less than
11.0 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter of blood, or a hematocrit value
no less than 33 percent.
(4) Pulse. The donor's pulse must be regular and between 50 and 100
beats per minute. A donor with an irregular pulse or measurements
outside these limits may be permitted to donate only when the
responsible physician determines and documents that the health of the
* * *