[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse experiences.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
Adverse experience. Any adverse event associated with the use of a
biological product in humans, whether or not considered product related,
including the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the
use of a biological product in professional practice; an adverse event
occurring from overdose of the product whether accidental or
intentional; an adverse event occurring from abuse of the product; an
adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the product; and any failure
of expected pharmacological action.
Blood Component. As defined in Sec. 606.3(c) of this chapter.
Disability. A substantial disruption of a person's ability to
conduct normal life functions.
Individual case safety report (ICSR). A description of an adverse
experience related to an individual patient or subject.
ICSR attachments. Documents related to the adverse experience
described in an ICSR, such as medical records, hospital discharge
summaries, or other documentation.
Life-threatening adverse experience. Any adverse experience that
places the patient, in the view of the initial reporter, at immediate
risk of death from the adverse experience as it occurred, i.e., it does
not include an adverse experience that, had it occurred in a more severe
form, might have caused death.
Serious adverse experience. Any adverse experience occurring at any
dose that results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-
threatening adverse experience, inpatient hospitalization or
prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant
disability/incapacity, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect. Important
medical events that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or
require hospitalization may be considered a serious adverse experience
when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they may jeopardize the
patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to
prevent one of the outcomes listed in this definition. Examples of such
medical events include allergic bronchospasm requiring intensive
treatment in an emergency room or at home, blood dyscrasias or
convulsions that do not result in inpatient hospitalization, or the
development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Unexpected adverse experience: Any adverse experience that is not
listed in the current labeling for the biological
[[Page 17]]
product. This includes events that may be symptomatically and
pathophysiologically related to an event listed in the labeling, but
differ from the event because of greater severity or specificity. For
example, under this definition, hepatic necrosis would be unexpected (by
virtue of greater severity) if the labeling only referred to elevated
hepatic enzymes or hepatitis. Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and
cerebral vasculitis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater
specificity) if the labeling only listed cerebral vascular accidents.
``Unexpected,'' as used in this definition, refers to an adverse
experience that has not been previously observed (i.e., included in the
labeling) rather than from the perspective of such experience not being
anticipated from the pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical
product.
(b) Review of adverse experiences. Any person having a biologics
license under Sec. 601.20 of this chapter must promptly review all
adverse experience information pertaining to its product obtained or
otherwise received by the applicant from any source, foreign or
domestic, including information derived from commercial marketing
experience, postmarketing clinical investigations, postmarketing
epidemiological/surveillance studies, reports in the scientific
literature, and unpublished scientific papers. Applicants are not
required to resubmit to FDA adverse product experience reports forwarded
to the applicant by FDA; applicants, however, must submit all followup
information on such reports to FDA. Any person subject to the reporting
requirements under paragraph (c) of this section must also develop
written procedures for the surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and
reporting of postmarketing adverse experiences to FDA.
(c) Reporting requirements. The applicant must submit to FDA
postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and periodic safety reports
pertaining to its biological product as described in this section. These
reports must be submitted to the Agency in electronic format as
described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section, except as provided in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(1)(i) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''. The applicant must
report each adverse experience that is both serious and unexpected,
whether foreign or domestic, as soon as possible but no later than 15
calendar days from initial receipt of the information by the applicant.
(ii) Postmarketing 15-day ``Alert reports''--followup. The applicant
must promptly investigate all adverse experiences that are the subject
of these postmarketing 15-day Alert reports and must submit followup
reports within 15 calendar days of receipt of new information or as
requested by FDA. If additional information is not obtainable, records
should be maintained of the unsuccessful steps taken to seek additional
information.
(iii) Submission of reports. The requirements of paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section, concerning the submission of
postmarketing 15-day Alert reports, also apply to any person whose name
appears on the label of a licensed biological product as a manufacturer,
packer, distributor, shared manufacturer, joint manufacturer, or any
other participant involved in divided manufacturing. To avoid
unnecessary duplication in the submission to FDA of reports required by
paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section, obligations of
persons other than the applicant of the final biological product may be
* * *