[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.2 Applications for biologics licenses; procedures for filing.
(a) General. To obtain a biologics license under section 351 of the
Public Health Service Act for any biological product, the manufacturer
shall submit an application to the Director, Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research or the Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research (see mailing addresses in Sec. 600.2(a) or (b) of this
chapter), on forms prescribed for such purposes, and shall submit data
derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies which
demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed requirements
of safety, purity, and potency; with respect to each nonclinical
laboratory study, either a statement that the study was conducted in
compliance with the requirements set forth in part 58 of this chapter,
or, if the study was not conducted in compliance with such regulations,
a brief statement of the reason for the
[[Page 25]]
noncompliance; statements regarding each clinical investigation
involving human subjects contained in the application, that it either
was conducted in compliance with the requirements for institutional
review set forth in part 56 of this chapter; or was not subject to such
requirements in accordance with Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105, and was
conducted in compliance with requirements for informed consent set forth
in part 50 of this chapter. A full description of manufacturing methods;
data establishing stability of the product through the dating period;
sample(s) representative of the product for introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce; summaries of results of tests
performed on the lot(s) represented by the submitted sample(s);
specimens of the labels, enclosures, and containers, and if applicable,
any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter proposed to
be used for the product; and the address of each location involved in
the manufacture of the biological product shall be listed in the
biologics license application. The applicant shall also include a
financial certification or disclosure statement(s) or both for clinical
investigators as required by part 54 of this chapter. An application for
a biologics license shall not be considered as filed until all pertinent
information and data have been received by the Food and Drug
Administration. The applicant shall also include either a claim for
categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.31 of this chapter
or an environmental assessment under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter. The
applicant, or the applicant's attorney, agent, or other authorized
official shall sign the application. An application for any of the
following specified categories of biological products subject to
licensure shall be handled as set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section:
(1) Therapeutic DNA plasmid products;
(2) Therapeutic synthetic peptide products of 40 or fewer amino
acids;
(3) Monoclonal antibody products for in vivo use; and
(4) Therapeutic recombinant DNA-derived products.
(b) [Reserved]
(c)(1) To obtain marketing approval for a biological product subject
to licensure which is a therapeutic DNA plasmid product, therapeutic
synthetic peptide product of 40 or fewer amino acids, monoclonal
antibody product for in vivo use, or therapeutic recombinant DNA-derived
product, an applicant shall submit a biologics license application in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this section except that the following
sections in parts 600 through 680 of this chapter shall not be
applicable to such products: Sec. Sec. 600.10(b) and (c), 600.11,
600.12, 600.13, 610.53, and 610.62 of this chapter.
(2) To the extent that the requirements in this paragraph (c)
conflict with other requirements in this subchapter, this paragraph (c)
shall supersede other requirements.
(d) Approval of a biologics license application or issuance of a
biologics license shall constitute a determination that the
establishment(s) and the product meet applicable requirements to ensure
the continued safety, purity, and potency of such products. Applicable
requirements for the maintenance of establishments for the manufacture
of a product subject to this section shall include but not be limited to
the good manufacturing practice requirements set forth in parts 210,
211, 600, 606, and 820 of this chapter.
(e) Any establishment and product license for a biological product
issued under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201
et seq.) that has not been revoked or suspended as of December 20, 1999,
shall constitute an approved biologics license application in effect
under the same terms and conditions set forth in such product license
and such portions of the establishment license relating to such product.
(f) Withdrawal from sale of approved biological products. A holder
of a biologics license application (BLA) must report to FDA, in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 207.61 and 207.65, the
withdrawal from sale of an approved biological product. The information
must be submitted to FDA within 30 working days of the biological
product's withdrawal from sale. The following information must be
submitted: The holder's name; product name; BLA number; the National
Drug Code; and the date on which the product is expected to be
[[Page 26]]
no longer in commercial distribution. The reason for the withdrawal of
the biological product is requested but not required to be submitted.
(g) Master files--(1) Biologics license applications under section
351 of the Public Health Service Act not permitted to incorporate by
reference drug substance, drug substance intermediate, or drug product
information contained in a master file. Except as provided in paragraphs
(g)(2) and (3) of this section, a biologics license application under
section 351 of the Public Health Service Act may not incorporate by
* * *