[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 607.65 Exemptions for blood product establishments.
The following classes of persons are exempt from registration and
blood product listing in accordance with this part 607 under the
provisions of section 510(g)(1), (g)(2), and (g)(3) of the act, or
because the Commissioner of Food and Drugs has found, under section
510(g)(5), that such registration is not necessary for the protection of
the public health. The exemptions in paragraphs (a), (b), (f), and (g)
of this section are limited to those classes of persons located in any
State as defined in section 201(a)(1) of the act.
(a) Pharmacies that are operating under applicable local laws
regulating dispensing of prescription drugs and that are not
manufacturing blood products for sale other than in the regular course
of the practice of the profession of pharmacy including the business of
dispensing and selling blood products at retail. The supplying by such
pharmacies of blood products to a practitioner licensed to administer
such blood products for his use in the course of his professional
practice or to other pharmacies to meet temporary inventory shortages
are not acts which require such pharmacies to register.
(b) Practitioners who are licensed by law to prescribe or administer
drugs and who manufacture blood products solely for use in the course of
their professional practice.
(c) Persons who manufacture blood products which are not for sale,
rather, are solely for use in research, teaching, or analysis, including
laboratory samples.
(d) Carriers, by reason of their receipt, carriage, holding, or
delivery of blood products in the usual course of business as carriers.
(e) Persons who engage solely in the manufacture of in vitro
diagnostic blood products and reagents not subject to licensing under
section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262). This
paragraph does not exempt such persons from registration and listing for
medical devices required under part 807 of this chapter.
(f) Transfusion services which are a part of a facility that is
certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988
(42 U.S.C. 263a) and 42 CFR part 493 or has met equivalent requirements
as determined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and
which are engaged in the compatibility testing and transfusion of blood
and blood components, but which neither routinely collect nor process
blood and blood components. The collection and processing of blood
[[Page 66]]
and blood components in an emergency situation as determined by a
responsible person and documented in writing, therapeutic collection of
blood or plasma, the preparation of recovered human plasma for further
manufacturing use, or preparation of red blood cells for transfusion are
not acts requiring such transfusion services to register.
(g) Persons who engage solely in the production of any plasma
derivative, including, but not limited to, albumin, Immune Globulin,
Factor VIII and Factor IX, bulk product substances such as fractionation
intermediates or pastes, or recombinant versions of plasma derivatives
or animal derived plasma derivatives. These persons must register and
list under part 207 of this chapter.
[40 FR 52788, Nov. 12, 1975, as amended at 43 FR 37997, Aug. 25, 1978;
45 FR 85729, Dec. 30, 1980; 49 FR 34449, Aug. 31, 1984; 66 FR 31162,
June 11, 2001; 66 FR 59159, Nov. 27, 2001; 72 FR 45886, Aug. 16, 2007;
81 FR 60223, Aug. 31, 2016]
Subpart E_Establishment Registration and Product Listing Of Licensed
Devices