[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 630.30 Donation suitability requirements.
(a) When is a donation suitable? A donation is suitable when:
(1) The donor is not currently deferred from donation as determined
by review of the records of deferred donors required under Sec.
606.160(e) of this chapter;
(2) The results in accordance with Sec. Sec. 630.10 through 630.25
indicate that the donor is in good health and procedures were followed
to ensure that the donation would not adversely affect the health of the
donor;
(3) The results in accordance with Sec. 630.10(e) indicate that the
donor is free from risk factors for, or evidence of, relevant
transfusion-transmitted infections and other factors that make the donor
ineligible to donate;
[[Page 93]]
(4) The donor's blood is tested in accordance with Sec. 610.40 of
this chapter, and is negative or nonreactive, unless an exception
applies under Sec. 610.40(h) of this chapter; and
(5) The donation meets other requirements in this subchapter.
(b) What must you do when the donation is not suitable? (1) You must
not release the donation for transfusion or further manufacturing use
unless it is an autologous donation, or an exception is provided in this
chapter.
(2) You must defer the donor when a donation is determined to be
unsuitable based on the criteria in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of
this section.
(3) You must defer the donor of bacterially contaminated platelets
when the contaminating organism is identified in accordance with Sec.
606.145(d) of this chapter as likely to be associated with a bacterial
infection that is endogenous to the bloodstream of the donor.
(4) You must notify the deferred donor in accordance with the
notification requirements in Sec. 630.40.