[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 661.335 What is a youth council, and what is its relationship to
the Local Board?
(a) A youth council must be established as a subgroup within each
Local Board.
(b) The membership of each youth council must include:
(1) Members of the Local Board, such as educators, which may include
special education personnel, employers, and representatives of human
service agencies, who have special interest or expertise in youth
policy;
(2) Members who represent service agencies, such as juvenile justice
and local law enforcement agencies;
(3) Members who represent local public housing authorities;
[[Page 47]]
(4) Parents of eligible youth seeking assistance under subtitle B of
title I of WIA;
(5) Individuals, including former participants, and members who
represent organizations, that have experience relating to youth
activities; and
(6) Members who represent the Job Corps, if a Job Corps Center is
located in the local area represented by the council.
(c) Youth councils may include other individuals, who the chair of
the Local Board, in cooperation with the chief elected official,
determines to be appropriate.
(d) Members of the youth council who are not members of the Local
Board must be voting members of the youth council and nonvoting members
of the Local Board.