[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 663.310 Who may receive training services?
Training services may be made available to employed and unemployed
adults and dislocated workers who:
(a) Have met the eligibility requirements for intensive services,
have received at least one intensive service under Sec. 663.240, and
have been determined to be unable to obtain or retain employment through
such services;
(b) After an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and case
management, have been determined by a One-Stop operator or One-Stop
partner, to be in need of training services and to have the skills and
qualifications to successfully complete the selected training program;
(c) Select a program of training services that is directly linked to
the employment opportunities either in the local area or in another area
to which the individual is willing to relocate;
(d) Are unable to obtain grant assistance from other sources to pay
the
[[Page 63]]
costs of such training, including such sources as Welfare-to-Work,
State-funded training funds, Trade Adjustment Assistance and Federal
Pell Grants established under title IV of the Higher Education Act of
1965, or require WIA assistance in addition to other sources of grant
assistance, including Federal Pell Grants (provisions relating to fund
coordination are found at Sec. 663.320 and WIA section 134(d)(4)(B));
and
(e) For individuals whose services are provided through the adult
funding stream, are determined eligible in accordance with the State and
local priority system, if any, in effect for adults under WIA section
134(d)(4)(E) and Sec. 663.600. (WIA sec. 134(d)(4)(A).)