[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 662.280 Does title I require One-Stop partners to use their
funds for individuals who are not eligible for the partner's program
or for services that are not authorized under the partner's program?
No, the requirements of the partner's program continue to apply. The
Act intends to create a seamless service delivery system for individuals
seeking workforce development services by linking the One-Stop partners
in the One-Stop delivery system. While the overall effect is to provide
universal access to core services, the resources of each partner may
only be used to provide services that are authorized and provided under
the partner's program to individuals who are eligible under such
program. (WIA sec. 121(b)(1).)
Subpart C_Memorandum of Understanding for the One-Stop Delivery System