[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 663.230 What criteria must be used to determine whether an
employed worker needs intensive services to obtain or retain employment
leading to ``self-sufficiency''?
State Boards or Local Boards must set the criteria for determining
whether employment leads to self-sufficiency. At a minimum, such
criteria must provide that self-sufficiency means employment that pays
at least the lower living standard income level, as defined in WIA
section 101(24). Self-sufficiency for a dislocated worker may be defined
in relation to a percentage of the layoff wage. The special needs of
individuals with disabilities or other barriers to employment should be
taken into account when setting criteria to determine self-sufficiency.