[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 658.411 Action on complaints.
(a) Filing complaints.
(1) Whenever an individual indicates an interest in filing a
complaint under this subpart with an ES office, the SWA, or outreach
* * *
(5)(i) All written determinations by the SWA on complaints under the
ES regulations must be sent by certified mail (or another legally viable
method) and a copy of the determination may be sent via electronic mail.
The determination must include all the following:
(A) The results of any SWA investigation;
(B) The conclusions reached on the allegations of the complaint;
(C) If a resolution was not reached, an explanation of why the
complaint was not resolved; and
(D) If the complaint is against the SWA, an offer to the complainant
of the opportunity to request, in writing, a hearing within 20 business
days after the certified date of receipt of the notification.
(ii) If the SWA determines that the employer has not violated the ES
regulations, the SWA must offer to the complainant the opportunity to
request, in writing, a hearing within 20 business days after the
certified date of receipt of the notification.
(iii) If the SWA, within 20 business days from the certified date of
receipt of the notification provided for in paragraph (d)(5) of this
section, receives a written request (via hard copy or electronic mail)
for a hearing, the SWA must refer the complaint to a State hearing
official for hearing. The SWA must, in writing (via hard copy or
electronic mail), notify the respective parties to whom the
determination was sent that:
(A) The parties will be notified of the date, time, and place of the
hearing;
(B) The parties may be represented at the hearing by an attorney or
other representative;
(C) The parties may bring witnesses and/or documentary evidence to
the hearing;
(D) The parties may cross-examine opposing witnesses at the hearing;
(E) The decision on the complaint will be based on the evidence
presented at the hearing;
(F) The State hearing official may reschedule the hearing at the
request of a party or its representative; and
(G) With the consent of the SWA and of the State hearing official,
the party who requested the hearing may withdraw the request for the
hearing in writing before the hearing.
(iv) If the State agency makes a final determination that the
employer who has or is currently using the ES has violated the ES
regulations, the determination, pursuant to paragraph (d)(5) of this
section, must state that the State will initiate procedures for
discontinuation of services to the employer in accordance with subpart F
of this part.
(6) A complaint regarding the ES regulations must be processed to
resolution by these regulations only if it is made within 2 years of the
alleged occurrence.
(e) Resolution of complaints. A complaint is considered resolved
when:
(1) The complainant indicates satisfaction with the outcome via
written correspondence;
(2) The complainant chooses not to elevate the complaint to the next
level of review;
[[Page 11]]
(3) The complainant or the complainant's authorized representative
fails to respond to a request for information under paragraph (a)(4) of
this section within 20 working days or, in cases where the complainant
is an MSFW, 40 working days of a written request by the appropriate ES
office or State agency;
(4) The complainant exhausts all available options for review; or
(5) A final determination has been made by the enforcement agency to
which the complaint was referred.
(f) Reopening of case after resolution. If the complainant or the
complainant's authorized representative fails to respond pursuant to
paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the complainant or the complainant's
authorized representative may reopen the case within 1 year after the
SWA has closed the case.
[81 FR 56352, Aug. 19, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 629, Jan. 6, 2020; 88
FR 82731, Nov. 24, 2023]