[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 661.410 What provisions of WIA and the Wagner-Peyser Act may be
waived, and what provisions may not be waived?
(a) The Secretary may waive any of the statutory or regulatory
requirements of subtitles B and E of title I of WIA, except for
requirements relating to:
(1) Wage and labor standards;
(2) Non-displacement protections;
(3) Worker rights;
(4) Participation and protection of workers and participants;
(5) Grievance procedures and judicial review;
(6) Nondiscrimination;
(7) Allocation of funds to local areas;
(8) Eligibility of providers or participants;
(9) The establishment and functions of local areas and local boards;
(10) Procedures for review and approval of State and Local plans;
and
(b) The Secretary may waive any of the statutory or regulatory
requirements of sections 8 through 10 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29
U.S.C. 49g-49i) except for requirements relating to:
(1) The provision of services to unemployment insurance claimants
and veterans; and
(2) Universal access to the basic labor exchange services without
cost to job seekers.
(c) The Secretary does not intend to waive any of the statutory or
regulatory provisions essential to the key reform principles embodied in
the Workforce Investment Act, described in Sec. 661.400, except in
extremely unusual circumstances where the provision can be demonstrated
as impeding reform. (WIA sec. 189(i).)