[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 660.300 What definitions apply to the regulations for workforce
investment systems under title I of WIA?
In addition to the definitions set forth at WIA section 101, the
following definitions apply to the regulations in 20 CFR parts 660
* * *
Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of
the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the
Republic of Palau.
Participant means an individual who has registered under 20 CFR
663.105 or 664.215 and has been determined to be eligible to participate
in and who is receiving services (except for follow up services) under a
program authorized by WIA title I. Participation commences on the first
day, following determination of eligibility, on which the individual
begins receiving core, intensive, training or other services provided
under WIA title I.
Recipient means an entity to which a WIA grant is awarded directly
from the Department of Labor to carry out a program under title I of
WIA. The State is the recipient of funds awarded under WIA sections
127(b)(1)(C)(I)(II), 132(b)(1)(B) and 132(b)(2)(B). The recipient is the
entire legal entity that received the award and is legally responsible
for carrying out the WIA program, even if only a particular component of
the entity is designated in the grant award document.
[[Page 36]]
Register means the process for collecting information to determine
an individual's eligibility for services under WIA title I. Individuals
may be registered in a variety ways, as described in 20 CFR 663.105 and
20 CFR 664.215.
Secretary means the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Labor.
Self certification means an individual's signed attestation that the
information he/she submits to demonstrate eligibility for a program
under title I of WIA is true and accurate.
State means each of the several States of the United States, the
District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. The term
``State'' does not include outlying areas.
State Board means a State Workforce Investment Board established
under WIA section 111.
Subgrant means an award of financial assistance in the form of
money, or property in lieu of money made under a grant by a grantee to
an eligible subrecipient. The term includes financial assistance when
provided by contractual legal agreement, but does not include
procurement purchases, nor does it include any form of assistance which
is excluded from the definition of Grant in this part.
Subrecipient means an entity to which a subgrant is awarded and
which is accountable to the recipient (or higher tier subrecipient) for
the use of the funds provided. DOL's audit requirements for States,
local governments, and non-profit organizations provides guidance on
distinguishing between a subrecipient and a vendor at 29 CFR 99.210.
Unobligated balance means the portion of funds authorized by the
Federal agency that has not been obligated by the grantee and is
determined by deducting the cumulative obligations from the cumulative
funds authorized.
Vendor means an entity responsible for providing generally required
goods or services to be used in the WIA program. These goods or services
may be for the recipient's or subrecipient's own use or for the use of
participants in the program. DOL's audit requirements for States, local
governments, and non-profit organizations provides guidance on
distinguishing between a subrecipient and a vendor at 29 CFR 99.210.
Wagner-Peyser Act means the Act of June 6, 1933, as amended,
codified at 29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.
WIA regulations mean the regulations in 20 CFR parts 660 through
671, the Wagner-Peyser Act regulations in 20 CFR part 652, subpart C,
and the regulations implementing WIA section 188 in 29 CFR part 37.
Workforce investment activities mean the array of activities
permitted under title I of WIA, which include employment and training
activities for adults and dislocated workers, as described in WIA
section 134, and youth activities, as described in WIA section 129.
Youth activity means a workforce investment activity that is carried
out for youth.
PART 661_STATEWIDE AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE OF THE WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEM
UNDER TITLE I OF THE WORKFORCE INVESTMENT ACT--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Governance Provisions
Sec.