[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 662.250 Where and to what extent must required One-Stop partners
make core services available?
(a) At a minimum, the core services that are applicable to the
program of the partner under Sec. 662.220, and that are in addition to
the basic labor exchange services traditionally provided in the local
area under the Wagner-Peyser program, must be made available at the
comprehensive One-Stop center. These services must be made available to
individuals attributable to the partner's program who seek assistance at
the center. The adult and dislocated worker program partners are
required to make all of the core services listed in Sec. 662.240
available at the center in accordance with 20 CFR 663.100(b)(1).
(b) The applicable core services may be made available by the
provision of appropriate technology at the comprehensive One-Stop
center, by co-locating personnel at the center, cross-training of staff,
or through a cost reimbursement or other agreement between service
providers at the comprehensive One-Stop center and the partner, as
described in the MOU.
(c) The responsibility of the partner for the provision of core
services must be proportionate to the use of the services at the
comprehensive One-Stop center by the individuals attributable to the
partner's program. The specific method of determining each partner's
proportionate responsibility must be described in the MOU.
(d) For purposes of this part, individuals attributable to the
partner's program may include individuals who are referred through the
comprehensive One-Stop center and enrolled in the partner's program
after the receipt of core services, who have been enrolled in the
partner's program prior to receipt of the applicable core services at
the center, who meet the eligibility criteria for the partner's program
and who receive an applicable core service, or who meet an alternative
definition described in the MOU.
(e) Under the MOU, the provision of applicable core services at the
center by the One-Stop partner may be supplemented by the provision of
such services through the networks of affiliated sites and networks of
One-Stop partners described in WIA section 134(c)(2).