[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 663.240 Are there particular intensive services an individual
must receive before receiving training services under WIA
section 134(d)(4)(A)(i)?
(a) Yes, at a minimum, an individual must receive at least one
intensive service, such as development of an individual employment plan
with a case manager or individual counseling and career planning, before
the individual may receive training services.
(b) The case file must contain a determination of need for training
services under Sec. 663.310, as identified in the individual employment
plan, comprehensive assessment, or through any other intensive service
received.