[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 665.310 What rapid response activities are required?
Rapid response activities must include:
(a) Immediate and on-site contact with the employer, representatives
of the affected workers, and the local
[[Page 85]]
community, which may include an assessment of the:
(1) Layoff plans and schedule of the employer;
(2) Potential for averting the layoff(s) in consultation with State
or local economic development agencies, including private sector
economic development entities;
(3) Background and probable assistance needs of the affected
workers;
(4) Reemployment prospects for workers in the local community; and
(5) Available resources to meet the short and long-term assistance
needs of the affected workers.
(b) The provision of information and access to unemployment
compensation benefits, comprehensive One-Stop system services, and
employment and training activities, including information on the Trade
Adjustment Assistance (TAA) program and the NAFTA-TAA program (19 U.S.C.
2271 et seq.);
(c) The provision of guidance and/or financial assistance in
establishing a labor-management committee voluntarily agreed to by labor
and management, or a workforce transition committee comprised of
representatives of the employer, the affected workers and the local
community. The committee may devise and oversee an implementation
strategy that responds to the reemployment needs of the workers. The
assistance to this committee may include:
(1) The provision of training and technical assistance to members of
the committee;
(2) Funding the operating costs of a committee to enable it to
provide advice and assistance in carrying out rapid response activities
and in the design and delivery of WIA-authorized services to affected
workers. Typically, such support will last no longer than six months;
and
(3) Providing a list of potential candidates to serve as a neutral
chairperson of the committee.
(d) The provision of emergency assistance adapted to the particular
closing, layoff or disaster.
(e) The provision of assistance to the local board and chief elected
official(s) to develop a coordinated response to the dislocation event
and, as needed, obtain access to State economic development assistance.
Such coordinated response may include the development of an application
for National Emergency Grant under 20 CFR part 671. (WIA secs. 101(38)
and 134(a)(2)(A).)