[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 661.250 What are the requirements for designation of local
workforce investment areas?
(a) The Governor must designate local workforce investment areas in
order for the State to receive funding under title I of WIA.
(b) The Governor must take into consideration the factors described
in WIA section 116(a)(1)(B) in making designations of local areas. Such
designation must be made in consultation with the State Board, and after
consultation with chief elected officials. The Governor must also
consider comments received through the public comment process described
in the State workforce investment plan under Sec. 661.220(d).
(c) The Governor may approve a request for designation as a
workforce investment area from any unit of general local government,
including a combination of such units, if the State Board determines
that the area meets the requirements of WIA section 116(a)(1)(B) and
recommends designation.
(d) The Governor of any State that was a single service delivery
area State under the Job Training Partnership Act as of July 1, 1998,
and only those States, may designate the State as a single local
workforce investment area State. (WIA sec.116.)