[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 661.210 Under what circumstances may the Governor select an
alternative entity in place of the State Workforce Investment Board?
(a) The State may use any State entity that meets the requirements
of WIA section 111(e) to perform the functions of the State Board.
(b) If the State uses an alternative entity, the State workforce
investment plan must demonstrate that the alternative entity meets all
three of the requirements of WIA section 111(e). Section 111(e) requires
that such entity:
(1) Was in existence on December 31, 1997;
(2)(i) Was established under section 122 (relating to State Job
Training Coordinating Councils) or title VII (relating to State Human
Resource Investment Councils) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29
U.S.C.1501 et seq.), as in effect on December 31, 1997, or
(ii) Is substantially similar to the State Board described in WIA
section 111(a), (b), and (c) and Sec. 661.200; and
(3) Includes, at a minimum, two or more representatives of business
in the State and two or more representatives of labor organizations in
the State.
(c) If the alternative entity does not provide for representative
membership of each of the categories of required State Board membership
under WIA section 111(b), the State Plan must explain the manner in
which the State will ensure an ongoing role for any unrepresented
membership group in the workforce investment system. The State Board may
maintain an ongoing role for an unrepresented membership group,
including entities carrying out One-stop partner programs, by means such
as regularly scheduled consultations with entities within the
unrepresented membership groups, by providing an opportunity for input
into the State Plan or other policy development by unrepresented
membership groups, or by establishing an advisory committee of
unrepresented membership groups.
(d) If the membership structure of the alternative entity is
significantly changed after December 31, 1997, the entity will no longer
be eligible to perform the functions of the State Board. In such case,
the Governor must establish a new State Board which meets all of the
criteria of WIA section 111(b).
(e) A significant change in the membership structure includes any
significant change in the organization of the alternative entity or in
the categories of entities represented on the alternative entity which
requires a change to the alternative entity's charter or a similar
document that defines the formal organization of the alternative entity,
regardless of whether the required change to the document has or has not
been made. A significant change in the membership structure is
considered to have occurred when members are added to represent groups
not previously represented on the entity. A significant change in the
membership structure is not considered to have occurred when additional
members are added to an existing membership category, when non-voting
members are added, or when a member is added to fill a vacancy created
in an existing membership category.
(f) In 20 CFR parts 660 through 671, all references to the State
Board also apply to an alternative entity used by a State.