[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 658.410 Establishment of local and State complaint systems.
(a) Each State Workforce Agency (SWA) must establish and maintain a
Complaint System pursuant to this subpart.
(b) The State Administrator must have overall responsibility for the
operation of the Complaint System; this includes responsibility for the
informal resolution of complaints. In the ES office, the ES Office
Manager is responsible for the operation of the Complaint System.
(c) SWAs must ensure centralized control procedures are established
for the processing of complaints and apparent violations. The ES Office
Manager and the State Administrator must ensure a central complaint log
is maintained, listing all complaints taken by the ES office or the SWA
and apparent violations identified by ES staff, and specifying for each
complaint or apparent violation:
(1) The name of the complainant (for complaints);
(2) The name of the respondent (employer or State agency);
(3) The date the complaint is filed or the apparent violation was
identified;
(4) Whether the complaint is made by or on behalf of a migrant and
seasonal farmworker (MSFW) or whether the apparent violation affects an
MSFW;
(5) Whether the complaint or apparent violation concerns an
employment-related law or the ES regulations; and
(6) The actions taken (including any documents the SWA sent or
received and the date the SWA took such action(s)), and whether the
complaint or apparent violation has been resolved, including informally.
(d) State agencies must ensure information pertaining to the use of
the Complaint System is publicized, which must include, but is not
limited to, the prominent display of an Employment and Training
Administration (ETA)-approved Complaint System poster in each one-stop
center.
(e) Each one-stop center must ensure there is appropriate staff
available during regular office hours to take complaints.
(f) Complaints may be accepted in any one-stop center, or by a SWA,
or elsewhere by outreach staff.
(g) All complaints filed through the ES office must be processed by
a trained Complaint System Representative.
(h) All complaints received by a SWA must be assigned to a trained
Complaint System Representative designated by the State Administrator.
Complaints must not be assigned to the State Monitor Advocate (SMA).
(i) State agencies must ensure any action taken by the Complaint
System Representative, including referral on a complaint from an MSFW,
is fully documented and contains all relevant information, including a
notation of the type of each complaint pursuant to Department guidance,
a copy of the original complaint form, a copy of any ES-related reports,
any relevant correspondence, a list of actions taken, a record of
pertinent telephone calls, and all correspondence relating thereto.
(j) Within 1 month after the end of the calendar quarter, the ES
office manager must transmit an electronic copy of the quarterly
Complaint System log described in paragraph (c) of this section to the
SMA. These logs must be made available to the Department upon request.
(k) The appropriate ES staff processing a complaint must offer to
assist
[[Page 7]]
the complainant through the provision of appropriate services.
(l) The State Administrator must establish a referral system for
cases where a complaint is filed alleging a violation that occurred in
the same State but through a different ES office.
(m) Follow-up on unresolved complaints. When an MSFW submits a
complaint, the Complaint System Representative must follow up monthly on
the processing of the complaint and must inform the complainant of the
status of the complaint. No follow-up with the complainant is required
for non-MSFW complaints.
(n) A complainant may designate an individual to act as their
representative throughout the filing and processing of a complaint.
[81 FR 56352, Aug. 19, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 628, Jan. 6, 2020; 88
FR 82731, Nov. 24, 2023]