[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 660.300 What definitions apply to the regulations for workforce
investment systems under title I of WIA?
In addition to the definitions set forth at WIA section 101, the
following definitions apply to the regulations in 20 CFR parts 660
* * *
EO data means data on race and ethnicity, age, sex, and disability
required by 29 CFR part 37 of the DOL regulations implementing section
188 of WIA, governing nondiscrimination.
ETA means the Employment and Training Administration of the U.S.
Department of Labor.
Grant means an award of WIA financial assistance by the U.S.
Department of Labor to an eligible WIA recipient.
Grantee means the direct recipient of grant funds from the
Department of Labor. A grantee may also be referred to as a recipient.
Individual with a disability means an individual with any disability
(as defined in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
(42 U.S.C. 12102)). For purposes of WIA section 188, this term is
defined at 29 CFR 37.4.
Labor Federation means an alliance of two or more organized labor
unions for the purpose of mutual support and action.
Literacy means an individual's ability to read, write, and speak in
English, and to compute, and solve problems, at levels of proficiency
necessary to function on the job, in the family of the individual, and
in society.
Local Board means a Local Workforce Investment Board established
under WIA section 117, to set policy for the local workforce investment
system.
Obligations means the amounts of orders placed, contracts and
subgrants awarded, goods and services received, and similar transactions
during a funding period that will require payment by the recipient or
subrecipient during the same or a future period. For purposes of the
reallotment process described at 20 CFR 667.150, the Secretary also
treats as State obligations any amounts allocated by the State under WIA
sections 128(b) and 133(b) to a single area State or to a balance of
State local area administered by a unit of the State government, and
inter-agency transfers and other actions treated by the State as
encumbrances against amounts reserved by the State under WIA sections
128(a) and 133(a) for Statewide workforce investment activities.
Outlying area means the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American
Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of
the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the
Republic of Palau.
Participant means an individual who has registered under 20 CFR
663.105 or 664.215 and has been determined to be eligible to participate
in and who is receiving services (except for follow up services) under a
program authorized by WIA title I. Participation commences on the first
day, following determination of eligibility, on which the individual
begins receiving core, intensive, training or other services provided
under WIA title I.
Recipient means an entity to which a WIA grant is awarded directly
from the Department of Labor to carry out a program under title I of
WIA. The State is the recipient of funds awarded under WIA sections
127(b)(1)(C)(I)(II), 132(b)(1)(B) and 132(b)(2)(B). The recipient is the
entire legal entity that received the award and is legally responsible
for carrying out the WIA program, even if only a particular component of
the entity is designated in the grant award document.
[[Page 36]]
Register means the process for collecting information to determine
an individual's eligibility for services under WIA title I. Individuals
* * *