[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 661.200 What is the State Workforce Investment Board?
(a) The State Board is a board established by the Governor in
accordance with the requirements of WIA section 111 and this section.
(b) The membership of the State Board must meet the requirements of
WIA section 111(b). The State Board must contain two or more members
representing the categories described in WIA section 111(b)(1)(C)(iii)-
(v), and special consideration must be given to chief executive officers
of community colleges and community based organizations in the selection
of members representing the entities identified in WIA section
111(b)(1)(C)(v).
(c) The Governor may appoint any other representatives or agency
officials, such as agency officials responsible for economic
development, child support and juvenile justice programs in the State.
(d) Members who represent organizations, agencies or other entities
must be individuals with optimum policy making authority within the
entities they represent.
(e) A majority of members of the State Board must be representatives
of business. Members who represent business must be individuals who are
owners, chief executive officers, chief operating officers, or other
individuals with optimum policy making or hiring authority, including
members of Local Boards.
(f) The Governor must appoint the business representatives from
among individuals who are nominated by State business organizations and
business trade associations. The Governor must appoint the labor
representatives from among individuals who are nominated by State labor
federations.
(g) The Governor must select a chairperson of the State Board from
the business representatives on the board.
(h) The Governor may establish terms of appointment or other
conditions governing appointment or membership on the State Board.
(i) For the programs and activities carried out by One-Stop
partners, as described in WIA section 121(b) and 20
[[Page 39]]
CFR 662.200 and 662.210, the State Board must include:
(1) The lead State agency officials with responsibility for such
program, or
(2) In any case in which no lead State agency official has
responsibility for such a program service, a representative in the State
with expertise relating to such program, service or activity.
(3) If the director of the designated State unit, as defined in
section 7(8)(B) of the Rehabilitation Act, does not represent the State
Vocational Rehabilitation Services program (VR program) on the State
Board, then the State must describe in its State plan how the member of
the State Board representing the VR program will effectively represent
the interests, needs, and priorities of the VR program and how the
employment needs of individuals with disabilities in the State will be
addressed.
(j) An individual may be appointed as a representative of more than
one entity if the individual meets all the criteria for representation,
including the criteria described in paragraphs (d) through (f) of this
section, for each entity. (WIA sec. 111)