[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 661.330 Under what circumstances may the State use an alternative
entity as the Local Workforce Investment Board?
(a) The State may use any local entity that meets the requirements
of WIA section 117(i) to perform the functions of the Local Board. WIA
section 117(i) requires that such entity:
[[Page 46]]
(1) Was established to serve the local area (or the service delivery
area that most closely corresponds to the local area);
(2) Was in existence on December 31, 1997;
(3)(i) Is a Private Industry Council established under section 102
of the Job Training Partnership Act, as in effect on December 31, 1997;
or
(ii) Is substantially similar to the Local Board described in WIA
section 117 (a), (b), and (c) and (h)(1) and (2); and,
(4) Includes, at a minimum, two or more representatives of business
in the local area and two or more representatives of labor organizations
nominated by local labor federations or employees in the local area.
(b)(1) If the Governor certifies an alternative entity to perform
the functions of the Local Board; the State workforce investment plan
must demonstrate that the alternative entity meets the requirements of
WIA section 117(i), set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) If the alternative entity does not provide for representative
membership of each of the categories of required Local Board membership
under WIA section 117(b), including all of the One-stop partner
programs, the local workforce investment plan must explain the manner in
which the Local Board will ensure an ongoing role for the unrepresented
membership group in the local workforce investment system.
(3) The Local Board may provide an ongoing role for an unrepresented
membership group, including entities carrying out One-stop partner
programs, by means such as regularly scheduled consultations with
entities within the unrepresented membership groups, by providing an
opportunity for input into the local plan or other policy development by
unrepresented membership groups, or by establishing an advisory
committee of unrepresented membership groups. The Local Board must enter
into good faith negotiations over the terms of the MOU with all entities
carrying out One-stop partner programs, including programs not
represented on the alternative entity.
(c) If the membership structure of an alternative entity is
significantly changed after December 31, 1997, the entity will no longer
be eligible to perform the functions of the Local Board. In such case,
the chief elected official(s) must establish a new Local Board which
meets all of the criteria of WIA section 117(a), (b), and (c) and (h)(1)
and (2).
(d) A significant change in the membership structure includes any
significant change in the organization of the alternative entity or in
the categories of entities represented on the alternative entity which
requires a change to the alternative entity's charter or a similar
document that defines the formal organization of the alternative entity,
regardless of whether the required change to the document has or has not
been made. A significant change in the membership structure is
considered to have occurred when members are added to represent groups
not previously represented on the entity. A significant change in the
membership structure is not considered to have occurred when additional
members are added to an existing membership category, when non-voting
members (including a Youth Council) are added, or when a member is added
to fill a vacancy created in an existing membership category.
(e) In 20 CFR parts 660 through 671, all references to the Local
Board must be deemed to also apply to an alternative entity used by a
local area. (WIA sec. 117(i).)