[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.1004 SCI entity business continuity and disaster recovery
plans testing requirements for members or participants.
With respect to an SCI entity's business continuity and disaster
recovery plans, including its backup systems, each SCI entity shall:
(a) Establish standards for the designation of those members or
participants that the SCI entity reasonably determines are, taken as a
whole, the minimum necessary for the maintenance of fair and orderly
markets in the event of the activation of such plans;
(b) Designate members or participants pursuant to the standards
established in paragraph (a) of this section and require participation
by such designated members or participants in scheduled functional and
performance testing of the operation of such plans, in the manner and
frequency specified by the SCI entity, provided that such frequency
shall not be less than once every 12 months; and
(c) Coordinate the testing of such plans on an industry- or sector-
wide basis with other SCI entities.