[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 245.100 Definitions.
As used in Regulation BTR (Sec. Sec. 245.100 through 245.104),
unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) The term acquired in connection with service or employment as a
director or executive officer, when applied to a director or executive
officer, means that he or she acquired, directly or indirectly, an
equity security:
(1) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer,
under a compensatory plan, contract, authorization or arrangement,
including, but not limited to, an option, warrants or rights plan, a
pension, retirement or deferred compensation plan or a bonus, incentive
or profit-sharing plan (whether or not set forth in any formal plan
document), including a compensatory plan, contract, authorization or
[[Page 165]]
arrangement with a parent, subsidiary or affiliate;
(2) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer, as
a result of any transaction or business relationship described in
paragraph (a) of Item 404 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.404 of this
chapter) or, in the case of a foreign private issuer, Item 7.B of Form
20-F (Sec. 249.220f of this chapter) (but without application of the
disclosure thresholds of such provisions), to the extent that he or she
has a pecuniary interest (as defined in paragraph (l) of this section)
in the equity securities;
(3) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer, as
directors' qualifying shares or other securities that he or she must
hold to satisfy minimum ownership requirements or guidelines for
directors or executive officers;
(4) Prior to becoming, or while, a director or executive officer
where the equity security was acquired as a direct or indirect
inducement to service or employment as a director or executive officer;
or
(5) Prior to becoming, or while, a director or executive officer
where the equity security was received as a result of a business
combination in respect of an equity security of an entity involved in
the business combination that he or she had acquired in connection with
service or employment as a director or executive officer of such entity.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 245.102, the term blackout period:
(1) With respect to the equity securities of any issuer (other than
a foreign private issuer), means any period of more than three
consecutive business days during which the ability to purchase, sell or
otherwise acquire or transfer an interest in any equity security of such
issuer held in an individual account plan is temporarily suspended by
the issuer or by a fiduciary of the plan with respect to not fewer than
50% of the participants or beneficiaries located in the United States
and its territories and possessions under all individual account plans
(as defined in paragraph (j) of this section) maintained by the issuer
that permit participants or beneficiaries to acquire or hold equity
securities of the issuer;
(2) With respect to the equity securities of any foreign private
issuer (as defined in Sec. 240.3b-4(c) of this chapter), means any
period of more than three consecutive business days during which both:
(i) The conditions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section are met; and
(ii)(A) The number of participants and beneficiaries located in the
United States and its territories and possessions subject to the
temporary suspension exceeds 15% of the total number of employees of the
issuer and its consolidated subsidiaries; or
(B) More than 50,000 participants and beneficiaries located in the
United States and its territories and possessions are subject to the
temporary suspension.
(3) In determining the individual account plans (as defined in
* * *