[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.900 Definitions.
Terms used in Sec. Sec. 242.900 through 242.909 that appear in
Section 3 of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c) have the same meaning as
in Section 3 of the Exchange Act and the rules or regulations
* * *
previously described and anticipated interest rate adjustment (such as a
quarterly interest rate adjustment), or other event that does not result
in any change to the contractual terms of the security-based swap.
(r) Non-mandatory report means any information provided to a
registered security-based swap data repository by or on behalf of a
counterparty other than as required by Sec. Sec. 242.900 through
242.909.
(s) Non-U.S. person means a person that is not a U.S. person.
(t) Parent means a legal person that controls a participant.
(u) Participant, with respect to a registered security-based swap
data repository, means:
(1) A counterparty, that meets the criteria of Sec. 242.908(b), of
a security-based swap that is reported to that registered security-based
swap data repository to satisfy an obligation under Sec. 242.901(a);
(2) A platform that reports a security-based swap to that registered
security-based swap data repository to satisfy an obligation under Sec.
242.901(a);
(3) A registered clearing agency that is required to report to that
registered security-based swap data repository whether or not it has
accepted a security-based swap for clearing pursuant to Sec.
242.901(e)(1)(ii); or
(4) A registered broker-dealer (including a registered security-
based swap execution facility) that is required to report a security-
based swap to that registered security-based swap data repository by
Sec. 242.901(a).
(v) Platform means a national securities exchange or security-based
swap execution facility that is registered or exempt from registration.
(w) Platform ID means the UIC assigned to a platform on which a
security-based swap is executed.
(x) Post-trade processor means any person that provides affirmation,
confirmation, matching, reporting, or clearing services for a security-
based swap transaction.
[[Page 144]]
(y) Pre-enactment security-based swap means any security-based swap
executed before July 21, 2010 (the date of enactment of the Dodd-Frank
Act (Pub. L. 111-203, H.R. 4173)), the terms of which had not expired as
of that date.
(z) Price means the price of a security-based swap transaction,
expressed in terms of the commercial conventions used in that asset
class.
(aa) Product means a group of security-based swap contracts each
having the same material economic terms except those relating to price
and size.
(bb) Product ID means the UIC assigned to a product.
(cc) Publicly disseminate means to make available through the
Internet or other electronic data feed that is widely accessible and in
machine-readable electronic format.
(dd) [Reserved].
(ee) Registered clearing agency means a person that is registered
with the Commission as a clearing agency pursuant to section 17A of the
Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78q-1) and any rules or regulations thereunder.
(ff) Registered security-based swap data repository means a person
that is registered with the Commission as a security-based swap data
repository pursuant to section 13(n) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C.
78m(n)) and any rules or regulations thereunder.
(gg) Reporting side means the side of a security-based swap
identified by Sec. 242.901(a)(2).
(hh) Side means a direct counterparty and any guarantor of that
direct counterparty's performance who meets the definition of indirect
counterparty in connection with the security-based swap.
(ii) Time of execution means the point at which the counterparties
to a security-based swap become irrevocably bound under applicable law.
(jj) Trader ID means the UIC assigned to a natural person who
executes one or more security-based swaps on behalf of a direct
counterparty.
(kk) Trading desk means, with respect to a counterparty, the
smallest discrete unit of organization of the participant that purchases
or sells security-based swaps for the account of the participant or an
affiliate thereof.
(ll) Trading desk ID means the UIC assigned to the trading desk of a
participant.
(mm) Transaction ID means the UIC assigned to a specific security-
based swap transaction.
(nn) Transitional security-based swap means a security-based swap
executed on or after July 21, 2010, and before the first date on which
trade-by-trade reporting of security-based swaps in that asset class to
a registered security-based swap data repository is required pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 242.900 through 242.909.
(oo) Ultimate parent means a legal person that controls a
participant and that itself has no parent.
(pp) Ultimate parent ID means the UIC assigned to an ultimate parent
of a participant.
(qq) Unique Identification Code or UIC means a unique identification
code assigned to a person, unit of a person, product, or transaction.
(rr) United States has the same meaning as in Sec. 240.3a71-3(a)(5)
of this chapter.
(ss) U.S. person has the same meaning as in Sec. 240.3a71-3(a)(4)
of this chapter.
(tt) Widely accessible, as used in paragraph (cc) of this section,
means widely available to users of the information on a non-fee basis.
[80 FR 14728, Mar. 19, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 53653, Aug. 12, 2016]