[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
realized spreads for order executions calculated, for buy orders, as
double the amount of difference between the execution price and the
midpoint of the national best bid and national best offer five minutes
after the time of order execution and, for sell orders, as double the
amount of difference between the midpoint of the national best bid and
national best offer five minutes after the time of order execution and
the execution price; provided, however, that the midpoint of the final
national best bid and national best offer disseminated for regular
trading hours shall be used to calculate a realized spread if it is
disseminated less than five minutes after the time of order execution.
[[Page 52]]
(10) Best bid and best offer mean the highest priced bid and the
lowest priced offer.
(11) Bid or offer means the bid price or the offer price
communicated by a member of a national securities exchange or member of
a national securities association to any broker or dealer, or to any
customer, at which it is willing to buy or sell one or more round lots
of an NMS security, as either principal or agent, but shall not include
indications of interest.
(12) Block size with respect to an order means it is:
(i) Of at least 10,000 shares; or
(ii) For a quantity of stock having a market value of at least
$200,000.
(13) Categorized by order size means dividing orders into separate
categories for sizes from 100 to 499 shares, from 500 to 1999 shares,
from 2000 to 4999 shares, and 5000 or greater shares.
(14) Categorized by order type means dividing orders into separate
categories for market orders, marketable limit orders, inside-the-quote
limit orders, at-the-quote limit orders, and near-the-quote limit
orders.
(15) Categorized by security means dividing orders into separate
categories for each NMS stock that is included in a report.
(16) Competing consolidator means a securities information processor
required to be registered pursuant to Sec. 242.614 (Rule 614) or a
national securities exchange or national securities association that
receives information with respect to quotations for and transactions in
NMS stocks and generates a consolidated market data product for
dissemination to any person.
(17) Consolidated display means:
(i) The prices, sizes, and market identifications of the national
best bid and national best offer for a security; and
(ii) Consolidated last sale information for a security.
(18) Consolidated last sale information means the price, volume, and
market identification of the most recent transaction report for a
security that is disseminated pursuant to an effective national market
system plan.
(19) Consolidated market data means the following data, consolidated
across all national securities exchanges and national securities
associations:
(i) Core data;
(ii) Regulatory data;
(iii) Administrative data;
(iv) Self-regulatory organization-specific program data; and
* * *