[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 244.100 General rules regarding disclosure of non-GAAP financial
measures.
(a) Whenever a registrant, or person acting on its behalf, publicly
discloses
[[Page 163]]
material information that includes a non-GAAP financial measure, the
registrant must accompany that non-GAAP financial measure with:
(1) A presentation of the most directly comparable financial measure
calculated and presented in accordance with Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles (GAAP); and
(2) A reconciliation (by schedule or other clearly understandable
method), which shall be quantitative for historical non-GAAP measures
presented, and quantitative, to the extent available without
unreasonable efforts, for forward-looking information, of the
differences between the non-GAAP financial measure disclosed or released
with the most comparable financial measure or measures calculated and
presented in accordance with GAAP identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(b) A registrant, or a person acting on its behalf, shall not make
public a non-GAAP financial measure that, taken together with the
information accompanying that measure and any other accompanying
discussion of that measure, contains an untrue statement of a material
fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
presentation of the non-GAAP financial measure, in light of the
circumstances under which it is presented, not misleading.
(c) This section shall not apply to a disclosure of a non-GAAP
financial measure that is made by or on behalf of a registrant that is a
foreign private issuer if the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The securities of the registrant are listed or quoted on a
securities exchange or inter-dealer quotation system outside the United
States;
(2) The non-GAAP financial measure is not derived from or based on a
measure calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles in the United States; and
(3) The disclosure is made by or on behalf of the registrant outside
the United States, or is included in a written communication that is
released by or on behalf of the registrant outside the United States.
(d) This section shall not apply to a non-GAAP financial measure
included in disclosure relating to a proposed business combination, the
entity resulting therefrom or an entity that is a party thereto, if the
disclosure is contained in a communication that is subject to Sec.
230.425 of this chapter, Sec. 240.14a-12 or Sec. 240.14d-2(b)(2) of
this chapter or Sec. 229.1015 of this chapter.
Notes to Sec. 244.100: 1. If a non-GAAP financial measure is made
public orally, telephonically, by Web cast, by broadcast, or by similar
means, the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (a)(1)(ii) of this
section will be satisfied if:
(i) The required information in those paragraphs is provided on the
registrant's Web site at the time the non-GAAP financial measure is made
public; and
(ii) The location of the web site is made public in the same
presentation in which the non-GAAP financial measure is made public.
2. The provisions of paragraph (c) of this section shall apply
notwithstanding the existence of one or more of the following
circumstances:
(i) A written communication is released in the United States as well
as outside the United States, so long as the communication is released
in the United States contemporaneously with or after the release outside
the United States and is not otherwise targeted at persons located in
the United States;
(ii) Foreign journalists, U.S. journalists or other third parties
have access to the information;
(iii) The information appears on one or more web sites maintained by
the registrant, so long as the web sites, taken together, are not
available exclusively to, or targeted at, persons located in the United
States; or
(iv) Following the disclosure or release of the information outside
the United States, the information is included in a submission by the
registrant to the Commission made under cover of a Form 6-K.