[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.1000 Definitions.
For purposes of Regulation SCI (Sec. Sec. 242.1000 through
242.1007), the following definitions shall apply:
Critical SCI systems means any SCI systems of, or operated by or on
* * *
experience to conduct reviews of SCI systems and indirect SCI systems,
and which review contains:
(1) A risk assessment with respect to such systems of an SCI entity;
and
(2) An assessment of internal control design and effectiveness of
its SCI systems and indirect SCI systems to include logical and physical
security controls, development processes, and information technology
governance, consistent with industry standards.
[[Page 155]]
SCI self-regulatory organization or SCI SRO means any national
securities exchange, registered securities association, or registered
clearing agency, or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board; provided
however, that for purposes of this section, the term SCI self-regulatory
organization shall not include an exchange that is notice registered
with the Commission pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 78f(g) or a limited purpose
national securities association registered with the Commission pursuant
to 15 U.S.C. 78o-3(k).
SCI systems means all computer, network, electronic, technical,
automated, or similar systems of, or operated by or on behalf of, an SCI
entity that, with respect to securities, directly support trading,
clearance and settlement, order routing, market data, market regulation,
or market surveillance.
Senior management means, for purposes of Rule 1003(b), an SCI
entity's Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Chief
Information Officer, General Counsel, and Chief Compliance Officer, or
the equivalent of such employees or officers of an SCI entity.
Systems compliance issue means an event at an SCI entity that has
caused any SCI system of such entity to operate in a manner that does
not comply with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder or the
entity's rules or governing documents, as applicable.
Systems disruption means an event in an SCI entity's SCI systems
that disrupts, or significantly degrades, the normal operation of an SCI
system.
Systems intrusion means any unauthorized entry into the SCI systems
or indirect SCI systems of an SCI entity.
[79 FR 72436, Dec. 5, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 81454, Dec. 30, 2015; 83
FR 58429, Nov. 19, 2018; 86 FR 18814, Apr. 9, 2021]