[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.100 Preliminary note; definitions.
(a) Preliminary note: Any transaction or series of transactions,
whether or not effected pursuant to the provisions of Regulation M
(Sec. Sec. 242.100-242.105 of this chapter), remain subject to the
* * *
the aggregate market value of common equity securities held by non-
affiliates of the issuer.
Reference period means the two full calendar months immediately
preceding the filing of the registration statement or, if there is no
registration statement or if the distribution involves the sale of
securities on a delayed basis pursuant to Sec. 230.415 of this chapter,
the two full calendar months immediately preceding the determination of
the offering price.
Reference security means a security into which a security that is
the subject of a distribution (``subject security'') may be converted,
exchanged, or exercised or which, under the terms of the subject
security, may in whole or in significant part determine the value of the
subject security.
Restricted period means:
(1) For any security with an ADTV value of $100,000 or more of an
issuer whose common equity securities have a public float value of $25
million or more, the period beginning on the later of one business day
prior to the determination of the offering price or such time that a
person becomes a distribution participant, and ending upon such person's
completion of participation in the distribution; and
(2) For all other securities, the period beginning on the later of
five business days prior to the determination of the offering price or
such time that a person becomes a distribution participant, and ending
upon such person's completion of participation in the distribution.
(3) In the case of a distribution involving a merger, acquisition,
or exchange offer, the period beginning on the day proxy solicitation or
offering materials are first disseminated to security holders, and
ending upon the completion of the distribution.
Securities Act means the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et
seq.).
Selling security holder means any person on whose behalf a
distribution is made, other than an issuer.
Stabilize or stabilizing means the placing of any bid, or the
effecting of any purchase, for the purpose of pegging, fixing, or
maintaining the price of a security.
Structural credit risk model means any commercially or publicly
available model that calculates, based on an issuer's balance sheet, the
probability that the value of the issuer will fall below the threshold
at which the issuer would fail to make scheduled debt payments, at or by
the expiration of a defined period.
Syndicate covering transaction means the placing of any bid or the
effecting of any purchase on behalf of the sole distributor or the
underwriting syndicate or group to reduce a short position created in
connection with the offering.
[[Page 16]]
30% ADTV limitation means 30 percent of the market maker's ADTV in a
covered security during the reference period, as obtained from the NASD.
Underwriter means a person who has agreed with an issuer or selling
security holder:
(1) To purchase securities for distribution; or
(2) To distribute securities for or on behalf of such issuer or
selling security holder; or
(3) To manage or supervise a distribution of securities for or on
behalf of such issuer or selling security holder.
[62 FR 544, Jan. 3, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 11323, Mar. 12, 1997; 70
FR 1623, Jan. 7, 2005; 70 FR 37619, June 29, 2005; 88 FR 39994, June 20,
2023]