[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.608 Filing and amendment of national market system plans.
(a) Filing of national market system plans and amendments thereto.
(1) Any two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, may
file a national market system plan or may propose an amendment to an
effective national market system plan (``proposed amendment'') by
submitting the text of the plan or amendment to the Commission by email,
together with a statement of the purpose of such plan or
[[Page 71]]
amendment and, to the extent applicable, the documents and information
required by paragraphs (a)(4) and (5) of this section.
(2) The Commission may propose amendments to any effective national
market system plan by publishing the text thereof, together with a
statement of the purpose of such amendment, in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
(3) Self-regulatory organizations are authorized to act jointly in:
(i) Planning, developing, and operating any national market
subsystem or facility contemplated by a national market system plan;
(ii) Preparing and filing a national market system plan or any
amendment thereto; or
(iii) Implementing or administering an effective national market
system plan.
(4) Every national market system plan filed pursuant to this
section, or any amendment thereto, shall be accompanied by:
(i) Copies of all governing or constituent documents relating to any
person (other than a self-regulatory organization) authorized to
implement or administer such plan on behalf of its sponsors; and
(ii) To the extent applicable:
(A) A detailed description of the manner in which the plan or
amendment, and any facility or procedure contemplated by the plan or
amendment, will be implemented;
(B) A listing of all significant phases of development and
implementation (including any pilot phase) contemplated by the plan or
amendment, together with the projected date of completion of each phase;
(C) An analysis of the impact on competition of implementation of
the plan or amendment or of any facility contemplated by the plan or
amendment;
(D) A description of any written understandings or agreements
between or among plan sponsors or participants relating to
interpretations of the plan or conditions for becoming a sponsor or
participant in the plan; and
(E) In the case of a proposed amendment, a statement that such
amendment has been approved by the sponsors in accordance with the terms
of the plan.
(5) Every national market system plan, or any amendment thereto,
filed pursuant to this section shall include a description of the manner
in which any facility contemplated by the plan or amendment will be
operated. Such description shall include, to the extent applicable:
(i) The terms and conditions under which brokers, dealers, and/or
self-regulatory organizations will be granted or denied access
(including specific procedures and standards governing the granting or
denial of access);
(ii) The method by which any fees or charges collected on behalf of
all of the sponsors and/or participants in connection with access to, or
* * *
(iv) For purposes of this section, a ``business day'' is any day
other than a Saturday, Sunday, Federal holiday, a day that the Office of
Personnel Management has announced that Federal agencies in the
Washington, DC area are closed to the public, a day on which the
Commission is subject to a Federal government shutdown or a day on which
the Commission's Washington, DC office is otherwise not open for regular
business; provided further, a filing received by the Commission or a
website posting made at or before 5:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time or
Eastern Daylight Saving Time, whichever is currently in effect, on a
business day, shall be deemed received or made on that business day, and
a filing received by the Commission or a website posting made after 5:30
p.m. Eastern Standard Time or Eastern Daylight Saving Time, whichever is
currently in effect, shall be deemed received or made on the next
business day.
(2) The Commission shall approve a national market system plan or
proposed amendment to an effective national market system plan, with
such changes or subject to such conditions as the Commission may deem
necessary or appropriate, if it finds that such plan or amendment is
necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of
investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove
impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system,
or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The Commission
shall disapprove a national market system plan or proposed amendment if
it does not make such a finding. Approval or disapproval of a national
market system plan, or an amendment to an effective national market
system plan (other than an amendment initiated by the Commission), shall
be by order. Promulgation of an amendment to an effective national
market system plan initiated by the Commission shall be by rule.
(i) Within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of the
filing of a national market system plan or proposed amendment, or within
such longer period as to which the plan participants consent, the
Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or amendment,
or institute proceedings to determine whether the plan or amendment
should be disapproved. Proceedings to determine whether the plan or
amendment should be disapproved will be conducted pursuant to 17 CFR
201.700 and 201.701. Such proceedings shall include notice of the
grounds for disapproval under consideration and opportunity for hearing
and shall be concluded within 180 days of the date of publication of
notice of the plan or amendment. At the conclusion of such proceedings
the Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or
amendment. The time for conclusion of such proceedings may be extended
for up to 60 days (up to 240 days from the date of notice publication)
if the Commission determines that a longer period is appropriate and
* * *