[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
publicly disseminated during the time periods and at the time intervals
provided in such rules and plans.
(6) Automated quotation means a quotation displayed by a trading
center that:
(i) Permits an incoming order to be marked as immediate-or-cancel;
(ii) Immediately and automatically executes an order marked as
immediate-or-cancel against the displayed quotation up to its full size;
(iii) Immediately and automatically cancels any unexecuted portion
of an order marked as immediate-or-cancel without routing the order
elsewhere;
(iv) Immediately and automatically transmits a response to the
sender of an order marked as immediate-or-cancel indicating the action
taken with respect to such order; and
(v) Immediately and automatically displays information that updates
the displayed quotation to reflect any change to its material terms.
(7) Automated trading center means a trading center that:
(i) Has implemented such systems, procedures, and rules as are
necessary to render it capable of displaying quotations that meet the
requirements for an automated quotation set forth in paragraph (b)(6) of
this section;
(ii) Identifies all quotations other than automated quotations as
manual quotations;
(iii) Immediately identifies its quotations as manual quotations
whenever it has reason to believe that it is not capable of displaying
automated quotations; and
(iv) Has adopted reasonable standards limiting when its quotations
change from automated quotations to manual quotations, and vice versa,
to specifically defined circumstances that promote fair and efficient
access to its automated quotations and are consistent with the
maintenance of fair and orderly markets.
(8) Average effective spread means the share-weighted average of
effective spreads for order executions calculated, for buy orders, as
double the amount of difference between the execution price and the
midpoint of the national best bid and national best offer at the time of
order receipt and, for sell orders, as double the amount of difference
between the midpoint of the national best bid and national best offer at
the time of order receipt and the execution price.
(9) Average realized spread means the share-weighted average of
realized spreads for order executions calculated, for buy orders, as
double the amount of difference between the execution price and the
midpoint of the national best bid and national best offer five minutes
after the time of order execution and, for sell orders, as double the
amount of difference between the midpoint of the national best bid and
national best offer five minutes after the time of order execution and
the execution price; provided, however, that the midpoint of the final
national best bid and national best offer disseminated for regular
trading hours shall be used to calculate a realized spread if it is
disseminated less than five minutes after the time of order execution.
* * *
than regular settlement, and orders to be executed at prices unrelated
to the market price of the security at the time of execution.
(23) Customer means any person that is not a broker or dealer.
(24) Customer limit order means an order to buy or sell an NMS stock
at a specified price that is not for the account of either a broker or
dealer; provided, however, that the term customer limit order shall
include an order transmitted by a broker or dealer on behalf of a
customer.
(25) Customer order means an order to buy or sell an NMS security
that is not for the account of a broker or dealer, but shall not include
any order for a quantity of a security having a market value of at least
$50,000 for an NMS security that is an option contract and a market
value of at least $200,000 for any other NMS security.
(26) Depth of book data means all quotation sizes at each national
securities exchange and on a facility of a national securities
association at each of the next five prices at which there is a bid that
is lower than the national best bid and offer that is higher than the
national best offer. For these five prices, the aggregate size available
at each price, if any, at each national securities exchange and national
securities association shall be attributed to such exchange or
association.
(27) Directed order means an order from a customer that the customer
specifically instructed the broker or dealer to route to a particular
venue for execution.
(28) Dynamic market monitoring device means any service provided by
a vendor on an interrogation device or other display that:
(i) Permits real-time monitoring, on a dynamic basis, of transaction
reports, last sale data, or quotations with respect to a particular
security; and
(ii) Displays the most recent transaction report, last sale data, or
quotation with respect to that security until such report, data, or
quotation has been superseded or supplemented by the display of a new
transaction report, last sale data, or quotation reflecting the next
reported transaction or quotation in that security.
(29) Effective national market system plan means any national market
system plan approved by the Commission (either temporarily or on a
permanent basis) pursuant to Sec. 242.608.
(30) Effective transaction reporting plan means any transaction
reporting plan approved by the Commission pursuant to Sec. 242.601.
(31) Electronic communications network means, for the purposes of
Sec. 242.602(b)(5), any electronic system
[[Page 54]]
that widely disseminates to third parties orders entered therein by an
exchange market maker or OTC market maker, and permits such orders to be
executed against in whole or in part; except that the term electronic
communications network shall not include:
(i) Any system that crosses multiple orders at one or more specified
times at a single price set by the system (by algorithm or by any
* * *