[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 245.103 Issuer right of recovery; right of action by equity
security owner.
(a) Recovery of profits. Section 306(a)(2) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7244(a)(2)) provides that any profit realized by a
director or executive officer from any purchase, sale or other
acquisition or transfer of any equity security of an issuer in violation
of section 306(a)(1) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 7244(a)(1)) will inure to
and be recoverable by the issuer, regardless of any intention on the
part of the director or executive officer in entering into the
transaction.
(b) Actions to recover profit. Section 306(a)(2) of the Sarbanes-
Oxley Act of 2002 provides that an action to recover profit may be
instituted at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction by
the issuer, or by the owner of any equity security of the issuer in the
name and on behalf of the issuer if the issuer fails or refuses to bring
such action within 60 days after the date of request, or fails
diligently to prosecute the action thereafter, except that no such suit
may be brought more than two years after the date on which such profit
was realized.
(c) Measurement of profit. (1) In determining the profit recoverable
in an action undertaken pursuant to section 306(a)(2) of the Sarbanes-
Oxley Act of 2002 from a transaction that involves a
[[Page 169]]
purchase, sale or other acquisition or transfer (other than a grant,
exercise, conversion or termination of a derivative security) in
violation of section 306(a)(1) of that Act of an equity security of an
issuer that is registered pursuant to section 12(b) or 12(g) of the
Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(b) or (g)) and listed on a national
securities exchange or listed in an automated inter-dealer quotation
system of a national securities association, profit (including any loss
avoided) may be measured by comparing the difference between the amount
paid or received for the equity security on the date of the transaction
during the blackout period and the average market price of the equity
security calculated over the first three trading days after the ending
date of the blackout period.
(2) In determining the profit recoverable in an action undertaken
pursuant to section 306(a)(2) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 from a
transaction that is not described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section,
profit (including any loss avoided) may be measured in a manner that is
consistent with the objective of identifying the amount of any gain
realized or loss avoided by a director or executive officer as a result
of a transaction taking place in violation of section 306(a)(1) of that
Act during the blackout period as opposed to taking place outside of
such blackout period.
(3) The terms of this section do not limit in any respect the
authority of the Commission to seek or determine remedies as the result
of a transaction taking place in violation of section 306(a)(1) of the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act.