[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.613 Consolidated audit trail.
(a) Creation of a national market system plan governing a
consolidated audit trail. (1) Each national securities exchange and
national securities association shall jointly file on or before 270 days
* * *
to section 19(b)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2)) and Sec. 240.19b-4
of this chapter on or before 60 days from approval of the national
market system plan a proposed rule change to require its members to
comply with the requirements of this section and the national market
system plan approved by the Commission.
(2) Each member of a national securities exchange or national
securities association shall comply with all the provisions of any
approved national market system plan applicable to members.
(3) The national market system plan submitted pursuant to this
section shall include a provision requiring each national securities
exchange and national securities association to agree to enforce
compliance by its members with the provisions of any approved plan.
(4) The national market system plan submitted pursuant to this
section shall include a mechanism to ensure compliance with the
requirements of any approved plan by the members of a national
securities exchange or national securities association.
(h) Compliance by national securities exchanges and national
securities associations. (1) Each national securities exchange and
national securities association shall comply with the provisions of the
national market system plan approved by the Commission.
(2) Any failure by a national securities exchange or national
securities association to comply with the provisions of the national
market system plan approved by the Commission shall be considered a
violation of this section.
(3) The national market system plan submitted pursuant to this
section shall include a mechanism to ensure compliance by the sponsors
of the plan with the requirements of any approved plan. Such enforcement
mechanism may include penalties where appropriate.
(i) Other securities and other types of transactions. The national
market system plan submitted pursuant to this section shall include a
provision requiring each national securities exchange and national
securities association to jointly provide to the Commission within six
months after effectiveness of the national market system plan a document
outlining how such exchanges and associations could incorporate into the
consolidated audit trail information with respect to equity securities
that are not NMS securities, debt securities, primary market
transactions in equity securities that are not NMS securities, and
primary market transactions in debt securities, including details for
each order and reportable event that may be required to be provided,
which market participants may be required to provide the data, an
implementation timeline, and a cost estimate.
(j) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) The term CAT-Order-ID shall mean a unique order identifier or
series of unique order identifiers that allows the central repository to
* * *
member of a national securities exchange or national securities
association, a code that uniquely and consistently identifies such
person for purposes of providing data to the central repository.
(3) The term customer shall mean:
(i) The account holder(s) of the account at a registered broker-
dealer originating the order; and
(ii) Any person from whom the broker-dealer is authorized to accept
trading instructions for such account, if different from the account
holder(s).
(4) The term customer account information shall include, but not be
limited
[[Page 86]]
to, account number, account type, customer type, date account opened,
and large trader identifier (if applicable).
(5) The term Customer-ID shall mean, with respect to a customer, a
code that uniquely and consistently identifies such customer for
purposes of providing data to the central repository.
(6) The term error rate shall mean the percentage of reportable
events collected by the central repository in which the data reported
does not fully and accurately reflect the order event that occurred in
the market.
(7) The term material terms of the order shall include, but not be
limited to, the NMS security symbol; security type; price (if
applicable); size (displayed and non-displayed); side (buy/sell); order
type; if a sell order, whether the order is long, short, short exempt;
open/close indicator; time in force (if applicable); if the order is for
a listed option, option type (put/call), option symbol or root symbol,
underlying symbol, strike price, expiration date, and open/close; and
any special handling instructions.
(8) The term order shall include:
(i) Any order received by a member of a national securities exchange
or national securities association from any person;
(ii) Any order originated by a member of a national securities
exchange or national securities association; or
(iii) Any bid or offer.
(9) The term reportable event shall include, but not be limited to,
the original receipt or origination, modification, cancellation,
routing, and execution (in whole or in part) of an order, and receipt of
a routed order.
[77 FR 45808, Aug. 1, 2012]