[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.608 Filing and amendment of national market system plans.
(a) Filing of national market system plans and amendments thereto.
(1) Any two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, may
* * *
(3) A proposed amendment may be put into effect upon filing with the
Commission if designated by the sponsors as:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) Concerned solely with the administration of the plan, or
involving the governing or constituent documents relating to any person
(other than a self-regulatory organization) authorized to implement or
administer such plan on behalf of its sponsors; or
(iii) Involving solely technical or ministerial matters. At any time
within 60 days of the filing of any such amendment, the Commission may
summarily abrogate the amendment and require that such amendment be
refiled in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section and reviewed
in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if it appears to
the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the
public interest, for the protection of investors, or the maintenance of
fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the
mechanisms of, a national market system or otherwise in furtherance of
the purposes of the Act.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, a proposed amendment may be put into effect summarily upon
publication of notice of such amendment, on a temporary basis not to
exceed 120 days, if the Commission finds that such action is necessary
or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors
or the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments
to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system or otherwise
in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.
(5) Any plan (or amendment thereto) in connection with:
(i) The planning, development, operation, or regulation of a
national market system (or a subsystem thereof) or one or more
facilities thereof; or
(ii) The development and implementation of procedures and/or
facilities designed to achieve compliance by self-regulatory
organizations and/or their members of any section of this Regulation NMS
(Sec. Sec. 242.600 through 242.612) and part 240, subpart A of this
chapter promulgated pursuant to section 11A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-
1), approved by the Commission pursuant to section 11A of the Act (or
pursuant to any rule or regulation thereunder) prior to the effective
date of this section (either temporarily or permanently) shall be deemed
to have been filed and approved pursuant to this section and no
additional filing need be made by the sponsors with respect to such plan
or amendment; provided, however, that all terms and conditions
associated with any such approval (including time limitations) shall
continue to be applicable; provided, further, that any amendment to such
plan filed with or approved by the Commission on or after the effective
date of this section shall be subject to the provisions of, and
considered in accordance with the procedures specified in, this section.
(c) Compliance with terms of national market system plans. Each
self-regulatory organization shall comply with the terms of any
effective national market system plan of which it is a sponsor or a
participant. Each self-regulatory organization also shall, absent
reasonable justification or excuse, enforce compliance with any such
plan by its members and persons associated with its members.
(d) Appeals. The Commission may, in its discretion, entertain
appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any
effective national market system plan as follows:
(1) Any action taken or failure to act by any person in connection
with an effective national market system plan (other than a prohibition
or limitation of access reviewable by the Commission pursuant to section
11A(b)(5) or
[[Page 75]]
section 19(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(b)(5) or 78s(d))) shall be
subject to review by the Commission, on its own motion or upon
application by any person aggrieved thereby (including, but not limited
to, self-regulatory organizations, brokers, dealers, issuers, and
vendors), filed not later than 30 days after notice of such action or
failure to act or within such longer period as the Commission may
determine.
(2) Application to the Commission for review, or the institution of
review by the Commission on its own motion, shall not operate as a stay
of any such action unless the Commission determines otherwise, after
notice and opportunity for hearing on the question of a stay (which
hearing may consist only of affidavits or oral arguments).
(3) In any proceedings for review, if the Commission, after
appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing (which hearing may
consist solely of consideration of the record of any proceedings
conducted in connection with such action or failure to act and an
opportunity for the presentation of reasons supporting or opposing such
action or failure to act) and upon consideration of such other data,
views, and arguments as it deems relevant, finds that the action or
failure to act is in accordance with the applicable provisions of such
plan and that the applicable provisions are, and were, applied in a
manner consistent with the public interest, the protection of investors,
the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, and the removal of
impediments to, and the perfection of the mechanisms of a national
* * *