[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.611 Order protection rule.
(a) Reasonable policies and procedures. (1) A trading center shall
establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures that
are reasonably designed to prevent trade-throughs on that trading center
of protected quotations in NMS stocks that do not fall within an
exception set forth in paragraph (b) of this section and, if relying on
such an exception, that are reasonably designed to assure compliance
with the terms of the exception.
(2) A trading center shall regularly surveil to ascertain the
effectiveness of the policies and procedures required by paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and shall take prompt action to remedy
deficiencies in such policies and procedures.
(b) Exceptions. (1) The transaction that constituted the trade-
through was effected when the trading center displaying the protected
quotation that was traded through was experiencing a failure, material
delay, or malfunction of its systems or equipment.
[[Page 77]]
(2) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was not a
``regular way'' contract.
(3) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was a single-
priced opening, reopening, or closing transaction by the trading center.
(4) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was executed
at a time when a protected bid was priced higher than a protected offer
in the NMS stock.
(5) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was the
execution of an order identified as an intermarket sweep order.
(6) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was effected
by a trading center that simultaneously routed an intermarket sweep
order to execute against the full displayed size of any protected
quotation in the NMS stock that was traded through.
(7) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was the
execution of an order at a price that was not based, directly or
indirectly, on the quoted price of the NMS stock at the time of
execution and for which the material terms were not reasonably
determinable at the time the commitment to execute the order was made.
(8) The trading center displaying the protected quotation that was
traded through had displayed, within one second prior to execution of
the transaction that constituted the trade-through, a best bid or best
offer, as applicable, for the NMS stock with a price that was equal or
inferior to the price of the trade-through transaction.
(9) The transaction that constituted the trade-through was the
execution by a trading center of an order for which, at the time of
receipt of the order, the trading center had guaranteed an execution at
no worse than a specified price (a ``stopped order''), where:
(i) The stopped order was for the account of a customer;
(ii) The customer agreed to the specified price on an order-by-order
basis; and
(iii) The price of the trade-through transaction was, for a stopped
buy order, lower than the national best bid in the NMS stock at the time
of execution or, for a stopped sell order, higher than the national best
offer in the NMS stock at the time of execution.
(c) Intermarket sweep orders. The trading center, broker, or dealer
responsible for the routing of an intermarket sweep order shall take
reasonable steps to establish that such order meets the requirements set
forth in Sec. 242.600(b)(38).
(d) Exemptions. The Commission, by order, may exempt from the
provisions of this section, either unconditionally or on specified terms
and conditions, any person, security, transaction, quotation, or order,
or any class or classes of persons, securities, quotations, or orders,
if the Commission determines that such exemption is necessary or
appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the
protection of investors.
[70 FR 37620, June 29, 2005, as amended at 83 FR 58429, Nov. 19, 2018;
86 FR 18811, Apr. 9, 2021]