[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 243.100 General rule regarding selective disclosure.
(a) Whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf,
discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or
its securities to any person described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information as
provided in Sec. 243.101(e):
(1) Simultaneously, in the case of an intentional disclosure; and
(2) Promptly, in the case of a non-intentional disclosure.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section,
paragraph (a) of this section shall apply to a disclosure made to any
person outside the issuer:
(i) Who is a broker or dealer, or a person associated with a broker
or dealer, as those terms are defined in Section 3(a) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a));
(ii) Who is an investment adviser, as that term is defined in
Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C.
80b-2(a)(11)); an institutional investment manager, as that term is
defined in Section 13(f)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78m(f)(6)), that filed a report on Form 13F (17 CFR 249.325) with
the Commission for the most recent quarter ended prior to the date of
the disclosure; or a person associated with either of the foregoing. For
purposes of this paragraph, a ``person associated with an investment
adviser or institutional investment manager'' has the meaning set forth
in Section 202(a)(17) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C.
80b-2(a)(17)), assuming for these purposes that an institutional
investment manager is an investment adviser;
(iii) Who is an investment company, as defined in Section 3 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3), or who would be an
investment company but for Section 3(c)(1) (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1)) or
Section 3(c)(7) (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(7)) thereof, or an affiliated person
of either of the foregoing. For purposes of this paragraph, ``affiliated
person'' means only those persons described in Section 2(a)(3)(C), (D),
(E), and (F) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-
2(a)(3)(C), (D), (E), and (F)), assuming for these purposes that a
person who would be an investment company but for Section 3(c)(1) (15
U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1)) or Section 3(c)(7) (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(7)) of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 is an investment company; or
(iv) Who is a holder of the issuer's securities, under circumstances
in which it is reasonably foreseeable that the person will purchase or
sell the issuer's
[[Page 161]]
securities on the basis of the information.
(2) Paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to a disclosure
made:
(i) To a person who owes a duty of trust or confidence to the issuer
(such as an attorney, investment banker, or accountant);
(ii) To a person who expressly agrees to maintain the disclosed
information in confidence;
(iii) In connection with a securities offering registered under the
Securities Act, other than an offering of the type described in any of
Rule 415(a)(1)(i) through (vi) under the Securities Act (Sec.
230.415(a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this chapter) (except an offering of
the type described in Rule 415(a)(1)(i) under the Securities Act (Sec.
230.415(a)(1)(i) of this chapter) also involving a registered offering,
whether or not underwritten, for capital formation purposes for the
account of the issuer (unless the issuer's offering is being registered
for the purpose of evading the requirements of this section)), if the
disclosure is by any of the following means:
(A) A registration statement filed under the Securities Act,
including a prospectus contained therein;
(B) A free writing prospectus used after filing of the registration
statement for the offering or a communication falling within the
exception to the definition of prospectus contained in clause (a) of
section 2(a)(10) of the Securities Act;
(C) Any other Section 10(b) prospectus;
(D) A notice permitted by Rule 135 under the Securities Act (Sec.
230.135 of this chapter);
(E) A communication permitted by Rule 134 under the Securities Act
(Sec. 230.134 of this chapter); or
(F) An oral communication made in connection with the registered
securities offering after filing of the registration statement for the
offering under the Securities Act.
[65 FR 51738, Aug. 24, 2000, as amended at 70 FR 44829, Aug. 3, 2005; 74
FR 63865, Dec. 4, 2009; 75 FR 61051, Oct. 4, 2010; 76 FR 71877, Nov. 21,
2011]