[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.100 Preliminary note; definitions.
(a) Preliminary note: Any transaction or series of transactions,
whether or not effected pursuant to the provisions of Regulation M
(Sec. Sec. 242.100-242.105 of this chapter), remain subject to the
* * *
distribution, or any affiliated purchaser of such person, shall be
deemed to be distributed. A person shall be deemed to have completed its
participation in a distribution as follows:
(1) An issuer or selling security holder, when the distribution is
completed;
(2) An underwriter, when such person's participation has been
distributed, including all other securities of the same class that are
acquired in connection with the distribution, and any stabilization
arrangements and trading restrictions in connection with the
distribution have been terminated; Provided, however, That an
underwriter's participation will not be deemed to have been completed if
a syndicate overallotment option is exercised in an amount that exceeds
the net syndicate short position at the time of such exercise; and
(3) Any other person participating in the distribution, when such
person's participation has been distributed.
Covered security means any security that is the subject of a
distribution, or any reference security.
Current exchange rate means the current rate of exchange between two
currencies, which is obtained from at least one independent entity that
provides or disseminates foreign exchange quotations in the ordinary
course of its business.
Distribution means an offering of securities, whether or not subject
to registration under the Securities Act, that is distinguished from
ordinary trading transactions by the magnitude of the offering and the
presence of special selling efforts and selling methods.
Distribution participant means an underwriter, prospective
underwriter, broker, dealer, or other person who has agreed to
participate or is participating in a distribution.
Electronic communications network has the meaning provided in Sec.
242.600.
Employee has the meaning contained in Form S-8 (Sec. 239.16b of
this chapter) relating to employee benefit plans.
Exchange Act means the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78a et seq.).
Independent bid means a bid by a person who is not a distribution
participant, issuer, selling security holder, or affiliated purchaser.
NASD means the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. or
any of its subsidiaries.
Nasdaq means the electronic dealer quotation system owned and
operated by The Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.
Nasdaq security means a security that is authorized for quotation on
Nasdaq, and such authorization is not suspended, terminated, or
prohibited.
Net purchases means the amount by which a passive market maker's
purchases exceed its sales.
Offering price means the price at which the security is to be or is
being distributed.
Passive market maker means a market maker that effects bids or
purchases in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 242.103.
Penalty bid means an arrangement that permits the managing
underwriter to reclaim a selling concession from a syndicate member in
connection with an offering when the securities originally sold by the
syndicate member are purchased in syndicate covering transactions.
Plan means any bonus, profit-sharing, pension, retirement, thrift,
savings, incentive, stock purchase, stock option, stock ownership, stock
* * *