[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.603 Distribution, consolidation, and display of information
with respect to quotations for and transactions in NMS stocks.
(a) Distribution of information. (1) Any exclusive processor, or any
broker or dealer with respect to information for which it is the
exclusive source, that distributes information with respect to
quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock to a securities
information processor shall do so on terms that are fair and reasonable.
(2) Any national securities exchange, national securities
association, broker, or dealer that distributes information with respect
to quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock to a securities
information processor, broker, dealer, or other persons shall do so on
terms that are not unreasonably discriminatory.
(b) Dissemination of information. Every national securities exchange
on which an NMS stock is traded and national securities association
shall act jointly pursuant to one or more effective national market
system plans for the dissemination of consolidated market data. Every
national securities exchange on which an NMS stock is traded and
national securities association shall make available to all competing
consolidators and self-aggregators its information with respect to
quotations for and transactions in NMS stocks, including all data
necessary to generate consolidated market data, in the same manner and
using the same methods, including all methods of access and the same
format, as such national securities exchange or national securities
association makes available any information with respect to quotations
for and transactions in NMS stocks to any person.
(c) Display of information. (1) No securities information processor,
broker, or dealer shall provide, in a context in which a trading or
order-routing decision can be implemented, a display of any information
with respect to quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock without
also providing, in an equivalent manner, a consolidated display for such
stock.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not
apply to a display of information on the trading floor or through the
facilities of a national securities exchange or to a display in
connection with the operation of a market linkage system implemented in
accordance with an effective national market system plan.
(d) Exemptions. The Commission, by order, may exempt from the
provisions of this section, either unconditionally or on specified terms
and conditions, any person, security, or item of information, or any
class or classes of persons, securities, or items of information, if the
Commission determines that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in
the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.
[70 FR 37620, June 29, 2005, as amended at 86 FR 18811, Apr. 9, 2021]