[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.1001 Obligations related to policies and procedures of
SCI entities.
(a) Capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security. (1)
Each SCI entity shall establish, maintain, and enforce written policies
and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that its SCI systems and,
for purposes of security standards, indirect SCI systems, have levels of
capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security, adequate to
maintain the SCI entity's operational capability and promote the
maintenance of fair and orderly markets.
(2) Policies and procedures required by paragraph (a)(1) of this
section shall include, at a minimum:
(i) The establishment of reasonable current and future technological
infrastructure capacity planning estimates;
(ii) Periodic capacity stress tests of such systems to determine
their ability to process transactions in an accurate, timely, and
efficient manner;
(iii) A program to review and keep current systems development and
testing methodology for such systems;
(iv) Regular reviews and testing, as applicable, of such systems,
including backup systems, to identify vulnerabilities pertaining to
internal and external threats, physical hazards, and natural or manmade
disasters;
(v) Business continuity and disaster recovery plans that include
maintaining backup and recovery capabilities sufficiently resilient and
geographically diverse and that are reasonably designed to achieve next
business day resumption of trading and two-hour resumption of critical
SCI systems following a wide-scale disruption;
(vi) Standards that result in such systems being designed,
developed, tested, maintained, operated, and surveilled in a manner that
facilitates the successful collection, processing, and dissemination of
market data; and
(vii) Monitoring of such systems to identify potential SCI events.
(3) Each SCI entity shall periodically review the effectiveness of
the policies and procedures required by this paragraph (a), and take
prompt action to remedy deficiencies in such policies and procedures.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph (a), such policies and procedures
shall be deemed to be reasonably designed if they are consistent with
current SCI industry standards, which shall be comprised of information
technology practices that are widely available to information technology
professionals in the financial sector and issued by an authoritative
body that is a U.S. governmental entity or agency, association of U.S.
governmental entities or agencies, or widely recognized organization.
Compliance with such current
[[Page 156]]
SCI industry standards, however, shall not be the exclusive means to
comply with the requirements of this paragraph (a).
(b) Systems compliance. (1) Each SCI entity shall establish,
maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably
designed to ensure that its SCI systems operate in a manner that
complies with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder and the
entity's rules and governing documents, as applicable.
(2) Policies and procedures required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Testing of all SCI systems and any changes to SCI systems prior
to implementation;
(ii) A system of internal controls over changes to SCI systems;
(iii) A plan for assessments of the functionality of SCI systems
designed to detect systems compliance issues, including by responsible
SCI personnel and by personnel familiar with applicable provisions of
the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder and the SCI entity's
rules and governing documents; and
(iv) A plan of coordination and communication between regulatory and
other personnel of the SCI entity, including by responsible SCI
personnel, regarding SCI systems design, changes, testing, and controls
designed to detect and prevent systems compliance issues.
(3) Each SCI entity shall periodically review the effectiveness of
the policies and procedures required by this paragraph (b), and take
prompt action to remedy deficiencies in such policies and procedures.
(4) Safe harbor from liability for individuals. Personnel of an SCI
entity shall be deemed not to have aided, abetted, counseled, commanded,
caused, induced, or procured the violation by an SCI entity of this
paragraph (b) if the person:
(i) Has reasonably discharged the duties and obligations incumbent
upon such person by the SCI entity's policies and procedures; and
(ii) Was without reasonable cause to believe that the policies and
procedures relating to an SCI system for which such person was
responsible, or had supervisory responsibility, were not established,
maintained, or enforced in accordance with this paragraph (b) in any
material respect.
(c) Responsible SCI personnel. (1) Each SCI entity shall establish,
maintain, and enforce reasonably designed written policies and
procedures that include the criteria for identifying responsible SCI
personnel, the designation and documentation of responsible SCI
personnel, and escalation procedures to quickly inform responsible SCI
personnel of potential SCI events.
(2) Each SCI entity shall periodically review the effectiveness of
the policies and procedures required by paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, and take prompt action to remedy deficiencies in such policies
and procedures.