[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.602 Dissemination of quotations in NMS securities.
(a) Dissemination requirements for national securities exchanges and
national securities associations. (1) Every national securities exchange
and national securities association shall establish and maintain
procedures and mechanisms for collecting bids, offers, quotation sizes,
and aggregate
[[Page 61]]
quotation sizes from responsible brokers or dealers who are members of
such exchange or association, processing such bids, offers, and sizes,
and making such bids, offers, and sizes available to vendors, as
follows:
(i) Each national securities exchange shall at all times such
exchange is open for trading, collect, process, and make available to
vendors the best bid, the best offer, and aggregate quotation sizes for
each subject security listed or admitted to unlisted trading privileges
which is communicated on any national securities exchange by any
responsible broker or dealer, but shall not include:
(A) Any bid or offer executed immediately after communication and
any bid or offer communicated by a responsible broker or dealer other
than an exchange market maker which is cancelled or withdrawn if not
executed immediately after communication; and
(B) Any bid or offer communicated during a period when trading in
that security has been suspended or halted, or prior to the commencement
of trading in that security on any trading day, on that exchange.
(ii) Each national securities association shall, at all times that
last sale information with respect to NMS securities is reported
pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, collect, process,
and make available to vendors the best bid, best offer, and quotation
sizes communicated otherwise than on an exchange by each member of such
association acting in the capacity of an OTC market maker for each
subject security and the identity of that member (excluding any bid or
offer executed immediately after communication), except during any
period when over-the-counter trading in that security has been
suspended.
(2) Each national securities exchange shall, with respect to each
published bid and published offer representing a bid or offer of a
member for a subject security, establish and maintain procedures for
ascertaining and disclosing to other members of that exchange, upon
presentation of orders sought to be executed by them in reliance upon
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the identity of the responsible broker
or dealer who made such bid or offer and the quotation size associated
with it.
(3)(i) If, at any time a national securities exchange is open for
trading, such exchange determines, pursuant to rules approved by the
Commission pursuant to section 19(b)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C.
78s(b)(2)), that the level of trading activities or the existence of
unusual market conditions is such that the exchange is incapable of
collecting, processing, and making available to vendors the data for a
subject security required to be made available pursuant to paragraph
(a)(1) of this section in a manner that accurately reflects the current
state of the market on such exchange, such exchange shall immediately
notify all specified persons of that determination. Upon such
notification, responsible brokers or dealers that are members of that
exchange shall be relieved of their obligation under paragraphs (b)(2)
and (c)(3) of this section and such exchange shall be relieved of its
obligations under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section for that
security; provided, however, that such exchange will continue, to the
maximum extent practicable under the circumstances, to collect, process,
and make available to vendors data for that security in accordance with
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(ii) During any period a national securities exchange, or any
responsible broker or dealer that is a member of that exchange, is
relieved of any obligation imposed by this section for any subject
security by virtue of a notification made pursuant to paragraph
(a)(3)(i) of this section, such exchange shall monitor the activity or
conditions which formed the basis for such notification and shall
immediately renotify all specified persons when that exchange is once
again capable of collecting, processing, and making available to vendors
the data for that security required to be made available pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section in a manner that accurately reflects
the current state of the market on such exchange. Upon such
renotification, any exchange or responsible broker or dealer which had
been relieved of any obligation imposed by this section as a consequence
of the
[[Page 62]]
prior notification shall again be subject to such obligation.
(4) Nothing in this section shall preclude any national securities
exchange or national securities association from making available to
vendors indications of interest or bids and offers for a subject
security at any time such exchange or association is not required to do
so pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(5)(i) Any national securities exchange may make an election for
purposes of the definition of subject security in Sec. 242.600(b)(90)
for any NMS security, by collecting, processing, and making available
bids, offers, quotation sizes, and aggregate quotation sizes in that
security; except that for any NMS security previously listed or admitted
to unlisted trading privileges on only one exchange and not traded by
any OTC market maker, such election shall be made by notifying all
specified persons, and shall be effective at the opening of trading on
the business day following notification.
(ii) Any member of a national securities association acting in the
capacity of an OTC market maker may make an election for purposes of the
definition of subject security in Sec. 242.600(b)(90) for any NMS
security, by communicating to its association bids, offers, and
quotation sizes in that security; except that for any other NMS security
* * *