[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.500 Definitions.
For purposes of Regulation AC (Sec. Sec. 242.500 through 242.505 of
this chapter) the term:
Covered person of a broker or dealer means an associated person of
that broker or dealer but does not include:
(1) An associated person:
(i) If the associated person has no officers (or persons performing
similar functions) or employees in common with the broker or dealer who
can influence the activities of research analysts or the content of
research reports; and
(ii) If the broker or dealer maintains and enforces written policies
and procedures reasonably designed to prevent the broker or dealer, any
controlling persons, officers (or persons performing similar functions),
and employees of the broker or dealer from influencing the activities of
research analysts and the content of research reports prepared by the
associated person.
(2) An associated person who is an investment adviser:
(i) Not registered with the Commission as an investment adviser
because of the prohibition of section 203A of the Investment Advisers
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3a); and
(ii) Not registered or required to be registered with the Commission
as a broker or dealer.
Note to definition of covered person: An associated person of a
broker or dealer who is not a covered person continues to be subject to
the federal securities laws, including the anti-fraud provisions of the
federal securities laws.
Foreign person means any person who is not a U.S. person.
Foreign security means a security issued by a foreign issuer for
which a U.S. market is not the principal trading market.
Public appearance means any participation by a research analyst in a
seminar, forum (including an interactive electronic forum), or radio or
television or other interview, in which the research analyst makes a
specific recommendation or provides information reasonably sufficient
upon which to base an investment decision about a security or an issuer.
Registered broker or dealer means a broker or dealer registered or
required to register pursuant to section 15 or section 15B of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o or 78o-4) or a government
securities broker or government securities dealer registered or required
to register pursuant to section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-5(a)(1)(A)).
[[Page 49]]
Research analyst means any natural person who is primarily
responsible for the preparation of the content of a research report.
Research report means a written communication (including an
electronic communication) that includes an analysis of a security or an
issuer and provides information reasonably sufficient upon which to base
an investment decision.
Third party research analyst means:
(1) With respect to a broker or dealer, any research analyst not
employed by that broker or dealer or any associated person of that
broker or dealer; and
(2) With respect to a covered person of a broker or dealer, any
research analyst not employed by that covered person, by the broker or
dealer with whom that covered person is associated, or by any other
associated person of the broker or dealer with whom that covered person
is associated.
United States has the meaning contained in Sec. 230.902(l) of this
chapter.
U.S. person has the meaning contained in Sec. 230.902(k) of this
chapter.