[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.120 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser or transfer agent registered with the Commission
means any person that is related by common ownership or common control
with the broker, dealer, or investment company, or the investment
adviser or transfer agent registered with the Commission. In addition, a
broker, dealer, or investment company, or an investment adviser or
transfer agent registered with the Commission will be deemed an
affiliate of a company for purposes of this subpart if:
(1) That company is regulated under section 214 of the FACT Act,
Public Law 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003), by a government regulator
other than the Commission; and
(2) Rules adopted by the other government regulator under section
214 of the FACT Act treat the broker, dealer, or investment company, or
investment adviser or transfer agent registered with the Commission as
an affiliate of that company.
(b) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)). A ``broker'' does
not include a broker registered by notice with the Commission under
section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78o(b)(11)).
(c) Clear and conspicuous means reasonably understandable and
designed to call attention to the nature and significance of the
information presented.
[[Page 256]]
(d) Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(e) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,
business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar
organization.
(f) Concise--(1) In general. The term ``concise'' means a reasonably
brief expression or statement.
(2) Combination with other required disclosures. A notice required
by this subpart may be concise even if it is combined with other
disclosures required or authorized by Federal or State law.
(g) Consumer means an individual.
(h) Control of a company means the power to exercise a controlling
influence over the management or policies of a company whether through
ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. Any person who owns
beneficially, either directly or through one or more controlled
companies, more than 25 percent of the voting securities of any company
is presumed to control the company. Any person who does not own more
than 25 percent of the voting securities of any company will be presumed
not to control the company. Any presumption regarding control may be
rebutted by evidence, but, in the case of an investment company, will
continue until the Commission makes a decision to the contrary according
to the procedures described in section 2(a)(9) of the Investment Company
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(9)).
(i) Dealer has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(5) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(5)). A ``dealer'' does
not include a dealer registered by notice with the Commission under
section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78o(b)(11)).
* * *