[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 247.701 Exemption from the definition of ``broker'' for certain
institutional referrals.
(a) General. A bank that meets the requirements for the exception
from the definition of ``broker'' under section 3(a)(4)(B)(i) of the Act
* * *
accordance with the rules of the broker or dealer's applicable self-
regulatory organization as if the broker or dealer had recommended the
securities transaction.
(iv) Notice to the customer. The broker or dealer inform the
customer if the broker or dealer determines that the customer or the
securities transaction(s) to be conducted by the customer does not meet
the applicable standard set forth in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this
section.
(v) Notice to the bank. The broker or dealer promptly inform the
bank if the broker or dealer determines that:
(A) The customer is not a high net worth customer or institutional
customer, as applicable; or
(B) The bank employee is subject to statutory disqualification, as
that term is defined in section 3(a)(39) of the Act (15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(39)), except subparagraph (E) of that section.
(b) Required disclosures. The disclosures provided to the high net
worth customer or institutional customer pursuant to paragraphs
(a)(2)(i) or (a)(3)(i) of this section shall clearly and conspicuously
disclose:
(1) The name of the broker or dealer; and
(2) That the bank employee participates in an incentive compensation
program under which the bank employee may receive a fee of more than a
nominal amount for referring the customer to the broker or dealer and
payment of this fee may be contingent on whether the referral results in
a transaction with the broker or dealer.
(c) Receipt of other compensation. Nothing in this section prevents
or prohibits a bank from paying or a bank employee from receiving any
type of compensation that would not be considered incentive compensation
under Sec. 247.700(b)(1) or that is described in Sec. 247.700(b)(2).
(d) Definitions. When used in this section:
(1) High net worth customer--(i) General. High net worth customer
means:
(A) Any natural person who, either individually or jointly with his
or her spouse, has at least $5 million in net worth excluding the
primary residence and associated liabilities of the person and, if
applicable, his or her spouse; and
(B) Any revocable, inter vivos or living trust the settlor of which
is a natural person who, either individually or jointly with his or her
spouse, meets the net worth standard set forth in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A)
of this section.
(ii) Individual and spousal assets. In determining whether any
person is a high net worth customer, there may be included in the assets
of such person
(A) Any assets held individually;
(B) If the person is acting jointly with his or her spouse, any
assets of the person's spouse (whether or not such assets are held
jointly); and
(C) If the person is not acting jointly with his or her spouse,
fifty percent of any assets held jointly with such person's spouse and
any assets in which such person shares with such person's spouse a
community property or similar shared ownership interest.
(2) Institutional customer means any corporation, partnership,
limited liability company, trust or other non-natural person that has,
or is controlled by a non-natural person that has, at least:
(i) $10 million in investments; or
(ii) $20 million in revenues; or
(iii) $15 million in revenues if the bank employee refers the
customer to the broker or dealer for investment banking services.
(3) Investment banking services includes, without limitation, acting
as an underwriter in an offering for an issuer; acting as a financial
adviser in a merger, acquisition, tender offer or similar transaction;
providing venture capital, equity lines of credit, private investment-
private equity transactions or similar investments; serving as placement
agent for an issuer; and engaging in similar activities.
[[Page 217]]
(4) Referral fee means a fee (paid in one or more installments) for
the referral of a customer to a broker or dealer that is:
(i) A predetermined dollar amount, or a dollar amount determined in
accordance with a predetermined formula (such as a fixed percentage of
the dollar amount of total assets placed in an account with the broker
or dealer), that does not vary based on:
(A) The revenue generated by or the profitability of securities
transactions conducted by the customer with the broker or dealer; or
(B) The quantity, price, or identity of securities transactions
conducted over time by the customer with the broker or dealer; or
(C) The number of customer referrals made; or
(ii) A dollar amount based on a fixed percentage of the revenues
received by the broker or dealer for investment banking services
provided to the customer.
(e) Inflation adjustments--(1) In general. On April 1, 2012, and on
the 1st day of each subsequent 5-year period, each dollar amount in
paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section shall be adjusted by:
(i) Dividing the annual value of the Personal Consumption
Expenditures Chain-Type Price Index (or any successor index thereto), as
published by the Department of Commerce, for the calendar year preceding
the calendar year in which the adjustment is being made by the annual
value of such index (or successor) for the calendar year ending December
31, 2006; and
(ii) Multiplying the dollar amount by the quotient obtained in
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) Rounding. If the adjusted dollar amount determined under
paragraph (e)(1) of this section for any period is not a multiple of
$100,000, the amount so determined shall be rounded to the nearest
multiple of $100,000.
[72 FR 56554, Oct. 3, 2007, as amended at 73 FR 20780, Apr. 17, 2008]