[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.601 Dissemination of transaction reports and last sale
data with respect to transactions in NMS stocks.
(a) Filing and effectiveness of transaction reporting plans. (1)
Every national securities exchange shall file a transaction reporting
plan regarding transactions in listed equity and Nasdaq securities
executed through its facilities, and every national securities
association shall file a transaction reporting plan regarding
transactions in listed equity and Nasdaq securities executed by its
members otherwise than on a national securities exchange.
(2) Any transaction reporting plan, or any amendment thereto, filed
pursuant to this section shall be filed with the Commission, and
considered for approval, in accordance with the procedures set forth in
Sec. 242.608(a) and (b). Any such plan, or amendment thereto, shall
specify, at a minimum:
(i) The listed equity and Nasdaq securities or classes of such
securities for which transaction reports shall be required by the plan;
(ii) Reporting requirements with respect to transactions in listed
equity securities and Nasdaq securities, for any broker or dealer
subject to the plan;
(iii) The manner of collecting, processing, sequencing, making
available and disseminating transaction reports and last sale data
reported pursuant to such plan;
(iv) The manner in which such transaction reports reported pursuant
to such plan are to be consolidated with transaction reports from
national securities exchanges and national securities associations
reported pursuant to any other effective transaction reporting plan;
[[Page 60]]
(v) The applicable standards and methods which will be utilized to
ensure promptness of reporting, and accuracy and completeness of
transaction reports;
(vi) Any rules or procedures which may be adopted to ensure that
transaction reports or last sale data will not be disseminated in a
fraudulent or manipulative manner;
(vii) Specific terms of access to transaction reports made available
or disseminated pursuant to the plan; and
(viii) That transaction reports or last sale data made available to
any vendor for display on an interrogation device identify the
marketplace where each transaction was executed.
(3) No transaction reporting plan filed pursuant to this section, or
any amendment to an effective transaction reporting plan, shall become
effective unless approved by the Commission or otherwise permitted in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 242.608.
(b) Prohibitions and reporting requirements. (1) No broker or dealer
may execute any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the
purchase or sale of, any NMS stock:
(i) On or through the facilities of a national securities exchange
unless there is an effective transaction reporting plan with respect to
transactions in such security executed on or through such exchange
facilities; or
(ii) Otherwise than on a national securities exchange unless there
is an effective transaction reporting plan with respect to transactions
in such security executed otherwise than on a national securities
exchange by such broker or dealer.
(2) Every broker or dealer who is a member of a national securities
exchange or national securities association shall promptly transmit to
the exchange or association of which it is a member all information
required by any effective transaction reporting plan filed by such
exchange or association (either individually or jointly with other
exchanges and/or associations).
(c) Retransmission of transaction reports or last sale data.
Notwithstanding any provision of any effective transaction reporting
plan, no national securities exchange or national securities association
may, either individually or jointly, by rule, stated policy or practice,
transaction reporting plan or otherwise, prohibit, condition or
otherwise limit, directly or indirectly, the ability of any vendor to
retransmit, for display in moving tickers, transaction reports or last
sale data made available pursuant to any effective transaction reporting
plan; provided, however, that a national securities exchange or national
securities association may, by means of an effective transaction
reporting plan, condition such retransmission upon appropriate
undertakings to ensure that any charges for the distribution of
transaction reports or last sale data in moving tickers permitted by
paragraph (d) of this section are collected.
(d) Charges. Nothing in this section shall preclude any national
securities exchange or national securities association, separately or
jointly, pursuant to the terms of an effective transaction reporting
plan, from imposing reasonable, uniform charges (irrespective of
geographic location) for distribution of transaction reports or last
sale data.
(e) Appeals. The Commission may, in its discretion, entertain
appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any
effective transaction reporting plan in accordance with the provisions
of Sec. 242.608(d).
(f) Exemptions. The Commission may exempt from the provisions of
this section, either unconditionally or on specified terms and
conditions, any national securities exchange, national securities
association, broker, dealer, or specified security if the Commission
determines that such exemption is consistent with the public interest,
the protection of investors and the removal of impediments to, and
perfection of the mechanisms of, a national market system.