[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.3 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission means any company that
* * *
as long as such institutions do not sell or transfer nonpublic personal
information to a nonaffiliated third party.
(o)(1) Financial product or service means any product or service
that a financial holding company could offer by engaging in an activity
that is financial in nature or incidental to such a financial activity
under section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C.
1843(k)).
(2) Financial service includes your evaluation or brokerage of
information that you collect in connection with a request or an
application from a consumer for a financial product or service.
(p) GLBA means the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113
Stat. 1338 (1999)).
(q) Investment adviser has the same meaning as in section 202(a)(11)
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)).
(r) Investment company has the same meaning as in section 3 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3), and includes a
separate series of the investment company.
(s)(1) Nonaffiliated third party means any person except:
(i) Your affiliate; or
[[Page 231]]
(ii) A person employed jointly by you and any company that is not
your affiliate (but nonaffiliated third party includes the other company
that jointly employs the person).
(2) Nonaffiliated third party includes any company that is an
affiliate solely by virtue of your or your affiliate's direct or
indirect ownership or control of the company in conducting merchant
banking or investment banking activities of the type described in
section 4(k)(4)(H) or insurance company investment activities of the
type described in section 4(k)(4)(I) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12
U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(H) and (I)).
(t)(1) Nonpublic personal information means:
(i) Personally identifiable financial information; and
(ii) Any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and
publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using
any personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly
available information.
(2) Nonpublic personal information does not include:
(i) Publicly available information, except as included on a list
described in paragraph (t)(1)(ii) of this section or when the publicly
available information is disclosed in a manner that indicates the
individual is or has been your consumer; or
(ii) Any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and
publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived
without using any personally identifiable financial information that is
not publicly available information.
(3) Examples of lists. (i) Nonpublic personal information includes
any list of individuals' names and street addresses that is derived in
whole or in part using personally identifiable financial information
that is not publicly available information, such as account numbers.
(ii) Nonpublic personal information does not include any list of
individuals' names and addresses that contains only publicly available
information, is not derived in whole or in part using personally
identifiable financial information that is not publicly available
information, and is not disclosed in a manner that indicates that any of
the individuals on the list is a consumer of a financial institution.
(u)(1) Personally identifiable financial information means any
information:
(i) A consumer provides to you to obtain a financial product or
service from you;
(ii) About a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a
financial product or service between you and a consumer; or
(iii) You otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with
providing a financial product or service to that consumer.
(2) Examples--(i) Information included. Personally identifiable
financial information includes:
(A) Information a consumer provides to you on an application to
obtain a loan, credit card, or other financial product or service;
(B) Account balance information, payment history, overdraft history,
and credit or debit card purchase information;
(C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers
or has obtained a financial product or service from you;
(D) Any information about your consumer if it is disclosed in a
manner that indicates that the individual is or has been your consumer;
(E) Any information that a consumer provides to you or that you or
your agent otherwise obtain in connection with collecting on a loan or
servicing a loan;
(F) Any information you collect through an Internet ``cookie'' (an
information collecting device from a web server); and
(G) Information from a consumer report.
(ii) Information not included. Personally identifiable financial
information does not include:
(A) A list of names and addresses of customers of an entity that is
not a financial institution; or
(B) Information that does not identify a consumer, such as aggregate
information or blind data that does not contain personal identifiers
such as account numbers, names, or addresses.
[[Page 232]]
(v)(1) Publicly available information means any information that you
reasonably believe is lawfully made available to the general public
from:
(i) Federal, State, or local government records;
(ii) Widely distributed media; or
(iii) Disclosures to the general public that are required to be made
by federal, State, or local law.
(2) Examples--(i) Reasonable belief. (A) You have a reasonable
belief that information about your consumer is made available to the
general public if you have confirmed, or your consumer has represented
to you, that the information is publicly available from a source
described in paragraphs (v)(1)(i)-(iii) of this section;
(B) You have a reasonable belief that information about your
consumer is made available to the general public if you have taken steps
* * *