[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.101 Activities by distribution participants.
(a) Unlawful Activity. In connection with a distribution of
securities, it shall be unlawful for a distribution participant or an
affiliated purchaser of such person, directly or indirectly, to bid for,
purchase, or attempt to induce any person to bid for or purchase, a
covered security during the applicable restricted period; Provided,
however, That if a distribution participant or affiliated purchaser is
the issuer or selling security holder of the securities subject to the
distribution, such person shall be subject to the provisions of Sec.
242.102, rather than this section.
(b) Excepted Activity. The following activities shall not be
prohibited by paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Research. The publication or dissemination of any information,
opinion, or recommendation, if the conditions of Sec. 230.138, Sec.
230.139, or Sec. 230.139b of this chapter are met; or
(2) Transactions complying with certain other sections. Transactions
complying with Sec. Sec. 242.103 or 242.104; or
(3) Odd-lot transactions. Transactions in odd-lots; or transactions
to offset odd-lots in connection with an odd-lot tender offer conducted
pursuant to Sec. 240.13e-4(h)(5) of this chapter; or
(4) Exercises of securities. The exercise of any option, warrant,
right, or any conversion privilege set forth in the instrument governing
a security; or
(5) Unsolicited transactions. Unsolicited brokerage transactions; or
unsolicited purchases that are not effected from or through a broker or
dealer, on a securities exchange, or through an inter-dealer quotation
system or electronic communications network; or
(6) Basket transactions. (i) Bids or purchases, in the ordinary
course of business, in connection with a basket of 20 or more securities
in which a covered security does not comprise more than 5% of the value
of the basket purchased; or
(ii) Adjustments to such a basket in the ordinary course of business
as a result of a change in the composition of a standardized index; or
(7) De minimis transactions. Purchases during the restricted period,
other than by a passive market maker, that total less than 2% of the
ADTV of the security being purchased, or unaccepted bids; Provided,
however, That the person making such bid or purchase has maintained and
enforces written policies and procedures reasonably designed to achieve
compliance with the other provisions of this section; or
(8) Transactions in connection with a distribution. Transactions
among distribution participants in connection with a distribution, and
purchases of securities from an issuer or selling security holder in
connection with a distribution, that are not effected on a securities
exchange, or through an inter-dealer quotation system or electronic
communications network; or
(9) Offers to sell or the solicitation of offers to buy. Offers to
sell or the solicitation of offers to buy the securities being
distributed (including securities acquired in stabilizing), or
securities offered as principal by the person making such offer or
solicitation; or
(10) Transactions in Rule 144A securities. Transactions in
securities eligible for resale under Sec. 230.144A(d)(3) of this
* * *