[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
(F) Transaction reports;
(G) Last sale data;
(H) Odd-lot information;
(I) Depth of book data; and
(J) Auction information.
(ii) For purposes of the calculation and dissemination of core data
by competing consolidators, as defined in paragraph (b)(16) of this
section, and the calculation of core data by self-aggregators, as
defined in paragraph (b)(84) of this section, the best bid and best
offer, national best bid and national best offer, protected bid and
protected offer, and depth of book data shall include odd-lots that when
aggregated are equal to or greater than a round lot; such aggregation
shall occur
[[Page 53]]
across multiple prices and shall be disseminated at the least aggressive
price of all such aggregated odd-lots.
(iii) Competing consolidators shall represent the quotation sizes of
the following data elements, if disseminated in a consolidated market
data product as defined in paragraph (b)(20) of this section, as the
number of shares rounded down to the nearest multiple of a round lot:
The best bid and best offer, national best bid and national best offer,
protected bid and protected offer, depth of book data, and auction
information.
(iv) Competing consolidators shall attribute the following data
elements, if disseminated in a consolidated market data product as
defined in paragraph (b)(20) of this section, to the national securities
exchange or national securities association that is the source of each
such data element: Best bid and best offer, national best bid and
national best offer, protected bid and protected offer, transaction
reports, last sale data, odd-lot information, depth of book data, and
auction information.
(22) Covered order means any market order or any limit order
(including immediate-or-cancel orders) received by a market center
during regular trading hours at a time when a national best bid and
national best offer is being disseminated, and, if executed, is executed
during regular trading hours, but shall exclude any order for which the
customer requests special handling for execution, including, but not
limited to, orders to be executed at a market opening price or a market
closing price, orders submitted with stop prices, orders to be executed
only at their full size, orders to be executed on a particular type of
tick or bid, orders submitted on a ``not held'' basis, orders for other
than regular settlement, and orders to be executed at prices unrelated
to the market price of the security at the time of execution.
(23) Customer means any person that is not a broker or dealer.
(24) Customer limit order means an order to buy or sell an NMS stock
at a specified price that is not for the account of either a broker or
dealer; provided, however, that the term customer limit order shall
include an order transmitted by a broker or dealer on behalf of a
customer.
(25) Customer order means an order to buy or sell an NMS security
that is not for the account of a broker or dealer, but shall not include
any order for a quantity of a security having a market value of at least
* * *
(B) Any other NMS security for which such member acts in the
capacity of an OTC market maker and has in effect an election, pursuant
to
[[Page 59]]
Sec. 242.602(a)(5)(ii), to communicate to its association bids, offers,
and quotation sizes for the purpose of making such bids, offers, and
quotation sizes available to a vendor.
(91) Time of order execution means the time (to the second) that an
order was executed at any venue.
(92) Time of order receipt means the time (to the second) that an
order was received by a market center for execution.
(93) Time of the transaction has the meaning provided in Sec.
240.10b-10 of this chapter.
(94) Trade-through means the purchase or sale of an NMS stock during
regular trading hours, either as principal or agent, at a price that is
lower than a protected bid or higher than a protected offer.
(95) Trading center means a national securities exchange or national
securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an
alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market
maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by
trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.
(96) Trading rotation means, with respect to an options class, the
time period on a national securities exchange during which:
(i) Opening, re-opening, or closing transactions in options series
in such options class are not yet completed; and
(ii) Continuous trading has not yet commenced or has not yet ended
for the day in options series in such options class.
(97) Transaction report means a report containing the price and
volume associated with a transaction involving the purchase or sale of
one or more round lots of a security.
(98) Transaction reporting association means any person authorized
to implement or administer any transaction reporting plan on behalf of
persons acting jointly under Sec. 242.601(a).
(99) Transaction reporting plan means any plan for collecting,
* * *