[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.203 Borrowing and delivery requirements.
(a) Long sales. (1) If a broker or dealer knows or has reasonable
grounds to believe that the sale of an equity security was or will be
* * *
(iii) If, prior to any loan or arrangement to loan any security for
delivery, or failure to deliver, a national securities exchange, in the
case of a sale effected thereon, or a national securities association,
in the case of a sale not effected on an exchange, finds:
(A) That such sale resulted from a mistake made in good faith;
(B) That due diligence was used to ascertain that the circumstances
specified in Sec. 242.200(g) existed; and
(C) Either that the condition of the market at the time the mistake
was discovered was such that undue hardship would result from covering
the transaction by a ``purchase for cash'' or that the mistake was made
by the seller's broker and the sale was at a permissible price under any
applicable short sale price test.
(b) Short sales. (1) A broker or dealer may not accept a short sale
order in an equity security from another person, or effect a short sale
in an equity security for its own account, unless the broker or dealer
has:
(i) Borrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement
to borrow the security; or
(ii) Reasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed
so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due; and
(iii) Documented compliance with this paragraph (b)(1).
(2) The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not
apply to:
(i) A broker or dealer that has accepted a short sale order from
another registered broker or dealer that is required to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, unless the broker or dealer relying on
this exception contractually undertook responsibility for compliance
with paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
(ii) Any sale of a security that a person is deemed to own pursuant
to Sec. 242.200, provided that the broker or dealer has been reasonably
informed that the person intends to deliver such security as soon as all
restrictions on delivery have been removed. If the person has not
delivered such security within 35 days after the trade date, the broker-
dealer that effected the sale must borrow securities or close out the
short position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(iii) Short sales effected by a market maker in connection with
bona-fide market making activities in the security for which this
exception is claimed; and
(iv) Transactions in security futures.
(3) If a participant of a registered clearing agency has a fail to
deliver position at a registered clearing agency in a threshold security
for thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant shall
immediately thereafter close out the fail to deliver position by
purchasing securities of like kind and quantity:
(i) Provided, however, that a participant of a registered clearing
agency that has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing
agency in a threshold security on the effective date of this amendment
and which, prior to the effective date of this amendment, had been
previously grandfathered from the close-out requirement in this
paragraph (b)(3) (i.e., because the participant of a registered clearing
agency had a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing agency on
the settlement day preceding the day that the security became a
threshold security), shall close out that fail to deliver position
within thirty-five consecutive settlement days of the effective date of
this amendment by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(ii) Provided, however, that if a participant of a registered
clearing agency has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing
agency in a threshold
[[Page 28]]
security that was sold pursuant to Sec. 230.144 of this chapter for
* * *