[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.203 Borrowing and delivery requirements.
(a) Long sales. (1) If a broker or dealer knows or has reasonable
grounds to believe that the sale of an equity security was or will be
* * *
and which, prior to the effective date of this amendment, had been
previously grandfathered from the close-out requirement in this
paragraph (b)(3) (i.e., because the participant of a registered clearing
agency had a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing agency on
the settlement day preceding the day that the security became a
threshold security), shall close out that fail to deliver position
within thirty-five consecutive settlement days of the effective date of
this amendment by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(ii) Provided, however, that if a participant of a registered
clearing agency has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing
agency in a threshold
[[Page 28]]
security that was sold pursuant to Sec. 230.144 of this chapter for
thirty-five consecutive settlement days, the participant shall
immediately thereafter close out the fail to deliver position in the
security by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(iii) Provided, however, that a participant of a registered clearing
agency that has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing
agency in a threshold security on the effective date of this amendment
and which, prior to the effective date of this amendment, had been
previously excepted from the close-out requirement in paragraph (b)(3)
of this section (i.e., because the participant of a registered clearing
agency had a fail to deliver position in the threshold security that is
attributed to short sales effected by a registered options market maker
to establish or maintain a hedge on options positions that were created
before the security became a threshold security), shall immediately
close out that fail to deliver position, including any adjustments to
the fail to deliver position, within 35 consecutive settlement days of
the effective date of this amendment by purchasing securities of like
kind and quantity;
(iv) If a participant of a registered clearing agency has a fail to
deliver position at a registered clearing agency in a threshold security
for thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant and any broker
or dealer for which it clears transactions, including any market maker
that would otherwise be entitled to rely on the exception provided in
paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, may not accept a short sale order
in the threshold security from another person, or effect a short sale in
the threshold security for its own account, without borrowing the
security or entering into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the
security, until the participant closes out the fail to deliver position
by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(v) If a participant of a registered clearing agency entitled to
rely on the 35 consecutive settlement day close-out requirement
contained in paragraph (b)(3)(i), (b)(3)(ii), or (b)(3)(iii) of this
section has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing agency
in the threshold security for 35 consecutive settlement days, the
participant and any broker or dealer for which it clears transactions,
including any market maker, that would otherwise be entitled to rely on
the exception provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, may not
accept a short sale order in the threshold security from another person,
or effect a short sale in the threshold security for its own account,
without borrowing the security or entering into a bona fide arrangement
to borrow the security, until the participant closes out the fail to
deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(vi) If a participant of a registered clearing agency reasonably
allocates a portion of a fail to deliver position to another registered
broker or dealer for which it clears trades or for which it is
responsible for settlement, based on such broker or dealer's short
position, then the provisions of this paragraph (b)(3) relating to such
fail to deliver position shall apply to the portion of such registered
broker or dealer that was allocated the fail to deliver position, and
not to the participant; and
(vii) A participant of a registered clearing agency shall not be
deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of this paragraph (b)(3) where
the participant enters into an arrangement with another person to
purchase securities as required by this paragraph (b)(3), and the
participant knows or has reason to know that the other person will not
deliver securities in settlement of the purchase.
(c) Definitions. (1) For purposes of this section, the term market
maker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(38) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (``Exchange Act'') (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(38)).
(2) For purposes of this section, the term participant has the same
meaning as in section 3(a)(24) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(24)).
(3) For purposes of this section, the term registered clearing
agency means a clearing agency, as defined in section 3(a)(23)(A) of the
Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(23)(A)), that is registered with the
Commission pursuant to section 17A of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78q-
1).
[[Page 29]]
(4) For purposes of this section, the term security future has the
same meaning as in section 3(a)(55) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(55)).
(5) For purposes of this section, the term settlement day means any
business day on which deliveries of securities and payments of money may
be made through the facilities of a registered clearing agency.
(6) For purposes of this section, the term threshold security means
any equity security of an issuer that is registered pursuant to section
12 of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78l) or for which the issuer is
required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of the Exchange Act
(15 U.S.C. 78o(d)):
(i) For which there is an aggregate fail to deliver position for
* * *