[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
realized spreads for order executions calculated, for buy orders, as
double the amount of difference between the execution price and the
midpoint of the national best bid and national best offer five minutes
after the time of order execution and, for sell orders, as double the
amount of difference between the midpoint of the national best bid and
national best offer five minutes after the time of order execution and
the execution price; provided, however, that the midpoint of the final
national best bid and national best offer disseminated for regular
trading hours shall be used to calculate a realized spread if it is
disseminated less than five minutes after the time of order execution.
[[Page 52]]
(10) Best bid and best offer mean the highest priced bid and the
lowest priced offer.
(11) Bid or offer means the bid price or the offer price
communicated by a member of a national securities exchange or member of
a national securities association to any broker or dealer, or to any
customer, at which it is willing to buy or sell one or more round lots
of an NMS security, as either principal or agent, but shall not include
indications of interest.
(12) Block size with respect to an order means it is:
(i) Of at least 10,000 shares; or
(ii) For a quantity of stock having a market value of at least
$200,000.
(13) Categorized by order size means dividing orders into separate
categories for sizes from 100 to 499 shares, from 500 to 1999 shares,
from 2000 to 4999 shares, and 5000 or greater shares.
(14) Categorized by order type means dividing orders into separate
categories for market orders, marketable limit orders, inside-the-quote
limit orders, at-the-quote limit orders, and near-the-quote limit
orders.
(15) Categorized by security means dividing orders into separate
categories for each NMS stock that is included in a report.
(16) Competing consolidator means a securities information processor
required to be registered pursuant to Sec. 242.614 (Rule 614) or a
national securities exchange or national securities association that
receives information with respect to quotations for and transactions in
NMS stocks and generates a consolidated market data product for
dissemination to any person.
(17) Consolidated display means:
(i) The prices, sizes, and market identifications of the national
best bid and national best offer for a security; and
(ii) Consolidated last sale information for a security.
(18) Consolidated last sale information means the price, volume, and
market identification of the most recent transaction report for a
security that is disseminated pursuant to an effective national market
system plan.
(19) Consolidated market data means the following data, consolidated
across all national securities exchanges and national securities
associations:
(i) Core data;
(ii) Regulatory data;
(iii) Administrative data;
(iv) Self-regulatory organization-specific program data; and
* * *
capacity of an OTC market maker unless the executed volume of such
member, during the most recent calendar quarter, comprised one percent
or less of the aggregate trading volume for such security as reported
pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan or effective
national market system plan; and
(B) Any other NMS security for which such member acts in the
capacity of an OTC market maker and has in effect an election, pursuant
to
[[Page 59]]
Sec. 242.602(a)(5)(ii), to communicate to its association bids, offers,
and quotation sizes for the purpose of making such bids, offers, and
quotation sizes available to a vendor.
(91) Time of order execution means the time (to the second) that an
order was executed at any venue.
(92) Time of order receipt means the time (to the second) that an
order was received by a market center for execution.
(93) Time of the transaction has the meaning provided in Sec.
240.10b-10 of this chapter.
(94) Trade-through means the purchase or sale of an NMS stock during
regular trading hours, either as principal or agent, at a price that is
lower than a protected bid or higher than a protected offer.
(95) Trading center means a national securities exchange or national
securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an
alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market
maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by
trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.
(96) Trading rotation means, with respect to an options class, the
time period on a national securities exchange during which:
(i) Opening, re-opening, or closing transactions in options series
in such options class are not yet completed; and
(ii) Continuous trading has not yet commenced or has not yet ended
for the day in options series in such options class.
(97) Transaction report means a report containing the price and
volume associated with a transaction involving the purchase or sale of
one or more round lots of a security.
(98) Transaction reporting association means any person authorized
to implement or administer any transaction reporting plan on behalf of
persons acting jointly under Sec. 242.601(a).
(99) Transaction reporting plan means any plan for collecting,
processing, making available or disseminating transaction reports with
respect to transactions in securities filed with the Commission pursuant
to, and meeting the requirements of, Sec. 242.601.
(100) Vendor means any securities information processor engaged in
the business of disseminating transaction reports, last sale data, or
quotations with respect to NMS securities to brokers, dealers, or
investors on a real-time or other current and continuing basis, whether
through an electronic communications network, moving ticker, or
interrogation device.
[70 FR 37620, June 29, 2005, as amended at 83 FR 58427, Nov. 19, 2018;
* * *