[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
(66) Payment for order flow has the meaning provided in Sec.
240.10b-10 of this chapter.
(67) Plan processor means any self-regulatory organization or
securities information processor acting as an exclusive processor in
connection with the development, implementation and/or operation of any
facility contemplated by an effective national market system plan.
(68) Primary listing exchange means, for each NMS stock, the
national securities exchange identified as the primary listing exchange
in the effective national market system plan or plans required under
Sec. 242.603(b).
(69) Profit-sharing relationship means any ownership or other type
of affiliation under which the broker or dealer, directly or indirectly,
may share in any profits that may be derived from the execution of non-
directed orders.
(70) Protected bid or protected offer means a quotation in an NMS
stock that:
(i) Is displayed by an automated trading center;
(ii) Is disseminated pursuant to an effective national market system
plan; and
(iii) Is an automated quotation that is the best bid or best offer
of a national securities exchange, or the best bid or best offer of a
national securities association.
(71) Protected quotation means a protected bid or a protected offer.
(72) Published aggregate quotation size means the aggregate
quotation size calculated by a national securities exchange and
displayed by a vendor on a terminal or other display device at the time
an order is presented for execution to a responsible broker or dealer.
(73) Published bid and published offer means the bid or offer of a
responsible broker or dealer for an NMS security communicated by it to
its national securities exchange or association pursuant to Sec.
242.602 and displayed by a vendor on a terminal or other display device
at the time an order is presented for execution to such responsible
broker or dealer.
(74) Published quotation size means the quotation size of a
responsible broker or dealer communicated by it to its national
securities exchange or association pursuant to Sec. 242.602 and
displayed by a vendor on a terminal or other display device at the time
an order is presented for execution to such responsible broker or
dealer.
(75) Quotation means a bid or an offer.
(76) Quotation size, when used with respect to a responsible
broker's or dealer's bid or offer for an NMS security, means:
(i) The number of shares (or units of trading) of that security
which such responsible broker or dealer has specified, for purposes of
dissemination to vendors, that it is willing to buy at the bid price or
sell at the offer price comprising its bid or offer, as either principal
or agent; or
(ii) In the event such responsible broker or dealer has not so
specified, a normal unit of trading for that NMS security.
(77) Regular trading hours means the time between 9:30 a.m. and 4:00
* * *