[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.613 Consolidated audit trail.
(a) Creation of a national market system plan governing a
consolidated audit trail. (1) Each national securities exchange and
national securities association shall jointly file on or before 270 days
* * *
national securities exchange, national securities association, or member
to utilize time stamps in such finer increments when providing data to
the central repository, so that all reportable events reported to the
central repository by any national securities exchange, national
securities association, or member can be accurately sequenced. The
national market system plan shall require the sponsors of the national
market system plan to annually evaluate whether industry standards have
evolved such that the required time stamp standard should be in finer
increments.
(e) Central repository. (1) The national market system plan
submitted pursuant to this section shall provide for the creation and
maintenance of a central repository. Such central repository shall be
responsible for the receipt, consolidation, and retention of all
information reported pursuant to paragraph (c)(7) of this section. The
central repository shall store and make available to regulators data in
a uniform electronic format, and in a form in which all events
pertaining to the same originating order are linked together in a manner
that ensures timely and accurate retrieval of the information required
by paragraph (c)(7) of this section for all reportable events for that
order.
(2) Each national securities exchange, national securities
association, and the Commission shall have access to the central
repository, including all systems operated by the central repository,
and access to and use of the data reported to and consolidated by the
central repository under paragraph (c) of this section, for the purpose
of performing its respective regulatory and oversight responsibilities
pursuant to the federal securities laws, rules, and regulations. The
national market system plan submitted pursuant to this section shall
provide that such access to and use of such data by each national
securities exchange, national securities association, and the Commission
for the purpose of performing its regulatory and oversight
responsibilities pursuant to the federal securities laws, rules, and
regulations shall not be limited.
(3) The national market system plan submitted pursuant to this
section shall include a provision requiring the creation and maintenance
by the plan processor of a method of access to the consolidated data
stored in the central repository that includes the ability to run
searches and generate reports.
(4) The national market system plan submitted pursuant to this
section shall include policies and procedures, including standards, to
be used by the plan processor to:
(i) Ensure the security and confidentiality of all information
reported to the central repository by requiring that:
(A) All plan sponsors and their employees, as well as all employees
of the central repository, agree to use appropriate safeguards to ensure
the confidentiality of such data and agree not to use such data for any
* * *
each order and reportable event that may be required to be provided,
which market participants may be required to provide the data, an
implementation timeline, and a cost estimate.
(j) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) The term CAT-Order-ID shall mean a unique order identifier or
series of unique order identifiers that allows the central repository to
efficiently and accurately link all reportable events for an order, and
all orders that result from the aggregation or disaggregation of such
order.
(2) The term CAT-Reporter-ID shall mean, with respect to each
national securities exchange, national securities association, and
member of a national securities exchange or national securities
association, a code that uniquely and consistently identifies such
person for purposes of providing data to the central repository.
(3) The term customer shall mean:
(i) The account holder(s) of the account at a registered broker-
dealer originating the order; and
(ii) Any person from whom the broker-dealer is authorized to accept
trading instructions for such account, if different from the account
holder(s).
(4) The term customer account information shall include, but not be
limited
[[Page 86]]
to, account number, account type, customer type, date account opened,
and large trader identifier (if applicable).
(5) The term Customer-ID shall mean, with respect to a customer, a
code that uniquely and consistently identifies such customer for
purposes of providing data to the central repository.
(6) The term error rate shall mean the percentage of reportable
events collected by the central repository in which the data reported
does not fully and accurately reflect the order event that occurred in
the market.
(7) The term material terms of the order shall include, but not be
limited to, the NMS security symbol; security type; price (if
applicable); size (displayed and non-displayed); side (buy/sell); order
type; if a sell order, whether the order is long, short, short exempt;
open/close indicator; time in force (if applicable); if the order is for
a listed option, option type (put/call), option symbol or root symbol,
underlying symbol, strike price, expiration date, and open/close; and
any special handling instructions.
(8) The term order shall include:
(i) Any order received by a member of a national securities exchange
or national securities association from any person;
(ii) Any order originated by a member of a national securities
exchange or national securities association; or
(iii) Any bid or offer.
(9) The term reportable event shall include, but not be limited to,
the original receipt or origination, modification, cancellation,
routing, and execution (in whole or in part) of an order, and receipt of
a routed order.
[77 FR 45808, Aug. 1, 2012]