[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.201 Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and
mitigation of identity theft.
(a) Scope. This section applies to a financial institution or
creditor, as defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681),
* * *
[[Page 272]]
creditor, the managing official of that branch or agency; and
(ii) In the case of a financial institution or creditor that does
not have a board of directors, a designated employee at the level of
senior management.
(3) Covered account means:
(i) An account that a financial institution or creditor offers or
maintains, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, that
involves or is designed to permit multiple payments or transactions,
such as a brokerage account with a broker-dealer or an account
maintained by a mutual fund (or its agent) that permits wire transfers
or other payments to third parties; and
(ii) Any other account that the financial institution or creditor
offers or maintains for which there is a reasonably foreseeable risk to
customers or to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or
creditor from identity theft, including financial, operational,
compliance, reputation, or litigation risks.
(4) Credit has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5).
(5) Creditor has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4).
(6) Customer means a person that has a covered account with a
financial institution or creditor.
(7) Financial institution has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C.
1681a(t).
(8) Identifying information means any name or number that may be
used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a
specific person, including any--
(i) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer
identification number;
(ii) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprint, voice print, retina
or iris image, or other unique physical representation;
(iii) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(iv) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(9) Identity theft means a fraud committed or attempted using the
identifying information of another person without authority.
(10) Red Flag means a pattern, practice, or specific activity that
indicates the possible existence of identity theft.
(11) Service provider means a person that provides a service
directly to the financial institution or creditor.
(12) Other definitions.
(i) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)).
(ii) Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(iii) Dealer has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(5) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(5)).
(iv) Investment adviser has the same meaning as in section
202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-
2(a)(11)).
(v) Investment company has the same meaning as in section 3 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3), and includes a
separate series of the investment company.
(vi) Other terms not defined in this subpart have the same meaning
as in the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.).
(c) Periodic identification of covered accounts. Each financial
institution or creditor must periodically determine whether it offers or
maintains covered accounts. As a part of this determination, a financial
institution or creditor must conduct a risk assessment to determine
* * *