[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.608 Filing and amendment of national market system plans.
(a) Filing of national market system plans and amendments thereto.
(1) Any two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, may
* * *
chapter, except that if the Commission determines that the plan or
amendment is unusually lengthy and is complex or raises novel regulatory
issues, the Commission shall inform the plan participants of such
determination not later than 7 business days after the business day of
receipt by the Commission and, for purposes of this paragraph (b)(1),
the filing of such plan or amendment has not been made with the
Commission if, not later than 21 days after the business day of receipt
by the Commission, the Commission notifies the plan participants that
the filing of such plan or amendment does not comply with paragraph (a)
of this section or plan filing requirements in other sections of
Regulation NMS and part 240, subpart A of this chapter.
(iv) For purposes of this section, a ``business day'' is any day
other than a Saturday, Sunday, Federal holiday, a day that the Office of
Personnel Management has announced that Federal agencies in the
Washington, DC area are closed to the public, a day on which the
Commission is subject to a Federal government shutdown or a day on which
the Commission's Washington, DC office is otherwise not open for regular
business; provided further, a filing received by the Commission or a
website posting made at or before 5:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time or
Eastern Daylight Saving Time, whichever is currently in effect, on a
business day, shall be deemed received or made on that business day, and
a filing received by the Commission or a website posting made after 5:30
p.m. Eastern Standard Time or Eastern Daylight Saving Time, whichever is
currently in effect, shall be deemed received or made on the next
business day.
(2) The Commission shall approve a national market system plan or
proposed amendment to an effective national market system plan, with
such changes or subject to such conditions as the Commission may deem
necessary or appropriate, if it finds that such plan or amendment is
necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of
investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove
impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system,
or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The Commission
shall disapprove a national market system plan or proposed amendment if
it does not make such a finding. Approval or disapproval of a national
market system plan, or an amendment to an effective national market
system plan (other than an amendment initiated by the Commission), shall
be by order. Promulgation of an amendment to an effective national
market system plan initiated by the Commission shall be by rule.
(i) Within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of the
filing of a national market system plan or proposed amendment, or within
such longer period as to which the plan participants consent, the
Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or amendment,
or institute proceedings to determine whether the plan or amendment
should be disapproved. Proceedings to determine whether the plan or
amendment should be disapproved will be conducted pursuant to 17 CFR
201.700 and 201.701. Such proceedings shall include notice of the
grounds for disapproval under consideration and opportunity for hearing
and shall be concluded within 180 days of the date of publication of
notice of the plan or amendment. At the conclusion of such proceedings
the Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or
amendment. The time for conclusion of such proceedings may be extended
for up to 60 days (up to 240 days from the date of notice publication)
if the Commission determines that a longer period is appropriate and
[[Page 74]]
publishes the reasons for such determination or the plan participants
consent to the longer period.
(ii) The time for conclusion of proceedings to determine whether a
national market system plan or proposed amendment should be disapproved
may be extended for an additional period up to 60 days beyond the period
set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section (up to 300 days from
the date of notice publication) if the Commission determines that a
longer period is appropriate and publishes the reasons for such
determination or the plan participants consent to the longer period.
(3) A proposed amendment may be put into effect upon filing with the
Commission if designated by the sponsors as:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) Concerned solely with the administration of the plan, or
involving the governing or constituent documents relating to any person
(other than a self-regulatory organization) authorized to implement or
administer such plan on behalf of its sponsors; or
(iii) Involving solely technical or ministerial matters. At any time
within 60 days of the filing of any such amendment, the Commission may
summarily abrogate the amendment and require that such amendment be
refiled in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section and reviewed
in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if it appears to
the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the
public interest, for the protection of investors, or the maintenance of
fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the
mechanisms of, a national market system or otherwise in furtherance of
the purposes of the Act.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, a proposed amendment may be put into effect summarily upon
publication of notice of such amendment, on a temporary basis not to
exceed 120 days, if the Commission finds that such action is necessary
or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors
or the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments
to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system or otherwise
* * *