[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.201 Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and
mitigation of identity theft.
(a) Scope. This section applies to a financial institution or
creditor, as defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681),
* * *
(ii) Any other account that the financial institution or creditor
offers or maintains for which there is a reasonably foreseeable risk to
customers or to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or
creditor from identity theft, including financial, operational,
compliance, reputation, or litigation risks.
(4) Credit has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5).
(5) Creditor has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4).
(6) Customer means a person that has a covered account with a
financial institution or creditor.
(7) Financial institution has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C.
1681a(t).
(8) Identifying information means any name or number that may be
used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a
specific person, including any--
(i) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer
identification number;
(ii) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprint, voice print, retina
or iris image, or other unique physical representation;
(iii) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(iv) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(9) Identity theft means a fraud committed or attempted using the
identifying information of another person without authority.
(10) Red Flag means a pattern, practice, or specific activity that
indicates the possible existence of identity theft.
(11) Service provider means a person that provides a service
directly to the financial institution or creditor.
(12) Other definitions.
(i) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)).
(ii) Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(iii) Dealer has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(5) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(5)).
(iv) Investment adviser has the same meaning as in section
202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-
2(a)(11)).
* * *