[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.3 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission means any company that
* * *
(A) Place the notice on a screen that consumers frequently access,
such as a
[[Page 229]]
page on which transactions are conducted; or
(B) Place a link on a screen that consumers frequently access, such
as a page on which transactions are conducted, that connects directly to
the notice and is labeled appropriately to convey the importance,
nature, and relevance of the notice.
(d) Collect means to obtain information that you organize or can
retrieve by the name of an individual or by identifying number, symbol,
or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, irrespective
of the source of the underlying information.
(e) Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(f) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,
business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar
organization.
(g)(1) Consumer means an individual who obtains or has obtained a
financial product or service from you that is to be used primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal
representative.
(2) Examples. (i) An individual is your consumer if he or she
provides nonpublic personal information to you in connection with
obtaining or seeking to obtain brokerage services or investment advisory
services, whether or not you provide brokerage services to the
individual or establish a continuing relationship with the individual.
(ii) An individual is not your consumer if he or she provides you
only with his or her name, address, and general areas of investment
interest in connection with a request for a prospectus, an investment
adviser brochure, or other information about financial products or
services.
(iii) An individual is not your consumer if he or she has an account
with another broker or dealer (the introducing broker-dealer) that
carries securities for the individual in a special omnibus account with
you (the clearing broker-dealer) in the name of the introducing broker-
dealer, and when you receive only the account numbers and transaction
information of the introducing broker-dealer's consumers in order to
clear transactions.
(iv) If you are an investment company, an individual is not your
consumer when the individual purchases an interest in shares you have
issued only through a broker or dealer or investment adviser who is the
record owner of those shares.
(v) An individual who is a consumer of another financial institution
is not your consumer solely because you act as agent for, or provide
processing or other services to, that financial institution.
(vi) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she has
designated you as trustee for a trust.
(vii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she is
a beneficiary of a trust for which you are a trustee.
(viii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she
* * *
without using any personally identifiable financial information that is
not publicly available information.
(3) Examples of lists. (i) Nonpublic personal information includes
any list of individuals' names and street addresses that is derived in
whole or in part using personally identifiable financial information
that is not publicly available information, such as account numbers.
(ii) Nonpublic personal information does not include any list of
individuals' names and addresses that contains only publicly available
information, is not derived in whole or in part using personally
identifiable financial information that is not publicly available
information, and is not disclosed in a manner that indicates that any of
the individuals on the list is a consumer of a financial institution.
(u)(1) Personally identifiable financial information means any
information:
(i) A consumer provides to you to obtain a financial product or
service from you;
(ii) About a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a
financial product or service between you and a consumer; or
(iii) You otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with
providing a financial product or service to that consumer.
(2) Examples--(i) Information included. Personally identifiable
financial information includes:
(A) Information a consumer provides to you on an application to
obtain a loan, credit card, or other financial product or service;
(B) Account balance information, payment history, overdraft history,
and credit or debit card purchase information;
(C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers
or has obtained a financial product or service from you;
(D) Any information about your consumer if it is disclosed in a
manner that indicates that the individual is or has been your consumer;
(E) Any information that a consumer provides to you or that you or
your agent otherwise obtain in connection with collecting on a loan or
servicing a loan;
(F) Any information you collect through an Internet ``cookie'' (an
information collecting device from a web server); and
(G) Information from a consumer report.
(ii) Information not included. Personally identifiable financial
information does not include:
(A) A list of names and addresses of customers of an entity that is
not a financial institution; or
(B) Information that does not identify a consumer, such as aggregate
information or blind data that does not contain personal identifiers
such as account numbers, names, or addresses.
[[Page 232]]
(v)(1) Publicly available information means any information that you
reasonably believe is lawfully made available to the general public
from:
(i) Federal, State, or local government records;
(ii) Widely distributed media; or
(iii) Disclosures to the general public that are required to be made
by federal, State, or local law.
(2) Examples--(i) Reasonable belief. (A) You have a reasonable
* * *