[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
capacity of an OTC market maker and has in effect an election, pursuant
to
[[Page 59]]
Sec. 242.602(a)(5)(ii), to communicate to its association bids, offers,
and quotation sizes for the purpose of making such bids, offers, and
quotation sizes available to a vendor.
(91) Time of order execution means the time (to the second) that an
order was executed at any venue.
(92) Time of order receipt means the time (to the second) that an
order was received by a market center for execution.
(93) Time of the transaction has the meaning provided in Sec.
240.10b-10 of this chapter.
(94) Trade-through means the purchase or sale of an NMS stock during
regular trading hours, either as principal or agent, at a price that is
lower than a protected bid or higher than a protected offer.
(95) Trading center means a national securities exchange or national
securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an
alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market
maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by
trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.
(96) Trading rotation means, with respect to an options class, the
time period on a national securities exchange during which:
(i) Opening, re-opening, or closing transactions in options series
in such options class are not yet completed; and
(ii) Continuous trading has not yet commenced or has not yet ended
for the day in options series in such options class.
(97) Transaction report means a report containing the price and
volume associated with a transaction involving the purchase or sale of
one or more round lots of a security.
(98) Transaction reporting association means any person authorized
to implement or administer any transaction reporting plan on behalf of
persons acting jointly under Sec. 242.601(a).
(99) Transaction reporting plan means any plan for collecting,
processing, making available or disseminating transaction reports with
respect to transactions in securities filed with the Commission pursuant
to, and meeting the requirements of, Sec. 242.601.
(100) Vendor means any securities information processor engaged in
the business of disseminating transaction reports, last sale data, or
quotations with respect to NMS securities to brokers, dealers, or
investors on a real-time or other current and continuing basis, whether
through an electronic communications network, moving ticker, or
interrogation device.
[70 FR 37620, June 29, 2005, as amended at 83 FR 58427, Nov. 19, 2018;
86 FR 18809, Apr. 9, 2021; 86 FR 29196, June 1, 2021]