[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.300 Definitions.
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) Alternative trading system means any organization, association,
person, group of persons, or system:
(1) That constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or
facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or
for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions
commonly performed by a stock exchange within the meaning of Sec.
240.3b-16 of this chapter; and
(2) That does not:
(i) Set rules governing the conduct of subscribers other than the
conduct of such subscribers' trading on such organization, association,
person, group of persons, or system; or
(ii) Discipline subscribers other than by exclusion from trading.
(b) Subscriber means any person that has entered into a contractual
agreement with an alternative trading system to access such alternative
trading system for the purpose of effecting transactions in securities
or submitting, disseminating, or displaying orders on such alternative
trading system, including a customer, member, user, or participant in an
alternative trading system. A subscriber, however, shall not include a
national securities exchange or national securities association.
(c) Affiliate of a subscriber means any person that, directly or
indirectly, controls, is under common control with, or is controlled by,
the subscriber, including any employee.
(d) Debt security shall mean any security other than an equity
security, as defined in Sec. 240.3a11-1 of this chapter, as well as
non-participatory preferred stock.
(e) Order means any firm indication of a willingness to buy or sell
a security, as either principal or agent, including any bid or offer
quotation, market order, limit order, or other priced order.
(f) Control means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the
management or policies of the broker-dealer of an alternative trading
system, whether through ownership of securities, by contract, or
otherwise. A person is presumed to control the broker-dealer of an
alternative trading system, if that person:
(1) Is a director, general partner, or officer exercising executive
responsibility (or having similar status or performing similar
functions);
(2) Directly or indirectly has the right to vote 25 percent or more
of a class of voting security or has the power to sell or direct the
sale of 25 percent or more of a class of voting securities of the
broker-dealer of the alternative trading system; or
(3) In the case of a partnership, has contributed, or has the right
to receive
[[Page 32]]
upon dissolution, 25 percent or more of the capital of the broker-dealer
of the alternative trading system.
(g) NMS stock shall have the meaning provided in Sec. 242.600;
provided, however, that a debt or convertible debt security shall not be
deemed an NMS stock for purposes of this Regulation ATS.
(h) Effective transaction reporting plan shall have the meaning
provided in Sec. 242.600.
(i) Corporate debt security shall mean any security that:
(1) Evidences a liability of the issuer of such security;
(2) Has a fixed maturity date that is at least one year following
the date of issuance; and
(3) Is not an exempted security, as defined in section 3(a)(12) of
the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)).
(j) Commercial paper shall mean any note, draft, or bill of exchange
which arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have
been or are to be used for current transactions, and which has a
maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive
of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is
likewise limited.
(k) NMS Stock ATS means an alternative trading system, as defined in
paragraph (a) of this section, that trades NMS stocks, as defined in
paragraph (g) of this section.
[62 FR 544, Jan. 3, 1997, as amended at 70 FR 37619, June 29, 2005; 74
FR 52372, Oct. 9, 2009; 83 FR 38911, Aug. 7, 2018]