[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.3 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission means any company that
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the broker,
dealer, or investment company, or investment adviser registered with the
Commission. In addition, a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission will be deemed an
affiliate of a company for purposes of this subpart if:
(1) That company is regulated under Title V of the GLBA by the
Federal Trade Commission or by a Federal functional regulator other than
the Commission; and
(2) Rules adopted by the Federal Trade Commission or another federal
functional regulator under Title V of the GLBA treat the broker, dealer,
or investment company, or investment adviser registered with the
Commission as an affiliate of that company.
(b) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)).
(c)(1) Clear and conspicuous means that a notice is reasonably
understandable and designed to call attention to the nature and
significance of the information in the notice.
(2) Examples--(i) Reasonably understandable. You make your notice
reasonably understandable if you:
(A) Present the information in the notice in clear, concise
sentences, paragraphs, and sections;
(B) Use short explanatory sentences or bullet lists whenever
possible;
(C) Use definite, concrete, everyday words and active voice whenever
possible;
(D) Avoid multiple negatives;
(E) Avoid legal and highly technical business terminology whenever
possible; and
(F) Avoid explanations that are imprecise and readily subject to
different interpretations.
(ii) Designed to call attention. You design your notice to call
attention to the nature and significance of the information in it if
you:
(A) Use a plain-language heading to call attention to the notice;
(B) Use a typeface and type size that are easy to read;
(C) Provide wide margins and ample line spacing;
(D) Use boldface or italics for key words; and
(E) Use distinctive type size, style, and graphic devices, such as
shading or sidebars when you combine your notice with other information.
(iii) Notices on web sites. If you provide a notice on a web page,
you design your notice to call attention to the nature and significance
of the information in it if you use text or visual cues to encourage
scrolling down the page if necessary to view the entire notice and
ensure that other elements on the web site (such as text, graphics,
hyperlinks, or sound) do not distract attention from the notice, and you
either:
(A) Place the notice on a screen that consumers frequently access,
such as a
[[Page 229]]
page on which transactions are conducted; or
(B) Place a link on a screen that consumers frequently access, such
as a page on which transactions are conducted, that connects directly to
the notice and is labeled appropriately to convey the importance,
nature, and relevance of the notice.
(d) Collect means to obtain information that you organize or can
retrieve by the name of an individual or by identifying number, symbol,
or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, irrespective
of the source of the underlying information.
(e) Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(f) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,
business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar
organization.
(g)(1) Consumer means an individual who obtains or has obtained a
financial product or service from you that is to be used primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal
representative.
(2) Examples. (i) An individual is your consumer if he or she
provides nonpublic personal information to you in connection with
obtaining or seeking to obtain brokerage services or investment advisory
services, whether or not you provide brokerage services to the
individual or establish a continuing relationship with the individual.
(ii) An individual is not your consumer if he or she provides you
only with his or her name, address, and general areas of investment
interest in connection with a request for a prospectus, an investment
adviser brochure, or other information about financial products or
services.
(iii) An individual is not your consumer if he or she has an account
with another broker or dealer (the introducing broker-dealer) that
carries securities for the individual in a special omnibus account with
you (the clearing broker-dealer) in the name of the introducing broker-
dealer, and when you receive only the account numbers and transaction
information of the introducing broker-dealer's consumers in order to
clear transactions.
(iv) If you are an investment company, an individual is not your
consumer when the individual purchases an interest in shares you have
issued only through a broker or dealer or investment adviser who is the
record owner of those shares.
(v) An individual who is a consumer of another financial institution
is not your consumer solely because you act as agent for, or provide
processing or other services to, that financial institution.
(vi) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she has
designated you as trustee for a trust.
(vii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she is
a beneficiary of a trust for which you are a trustee.
(viii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she
* * *