[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
ranking to the bid or offer received first in time).
(51) National market system plan means any joint self-regulatory
organization plan in connection with:
(i) The planning, development, operation or regulation of a national
market system (or a subsystem thereof) or one or more facilities
thereof; or
(ii) The development and implementation of procedures and/or
facilities designed to achieve compliance by self-regulatory
organizations and their members with any section of this Regulation NMS
and part 240, subpart A of this chapter promulgated pursuant to section
11A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1).
(52) National securities association means any association of
brokers and dealers registered pursuant to section 15A of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78o-3).
(53) National securities exchange means any exchange registered
pursuant to section 6 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78f).
(54) NMS security means any security or class of securities for
which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available
pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective
national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed
options.
(55) NMS stock means any NMS security other than an option.
(56) Non-directed order means any order from a customer other than a
directed order.
(57) Non-marketable limit order means any limit order other than a
marketable limit order.
(58) Odd-lot means an order for the purchase or sale of an NMS stock
in an amount less than a round lot.
(59) Odd-lot information means:
(i) Odd-lot transaction data disseminated pursuant to the effective
national market system plan or plans required under Sec. 242.603(b) as
of April 9, 2021; and
(ii) Odd-lots at a price greater than or equal to the national best
bid and less than or equal to the national best offer, aggregated at
each price level at each national securities exchange and national
securities association.
(60) Options class means all of the put option or call option series
overlying a security, as defined in section 3(a)(10) of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78c(a)(10)).
(61) Options series means the contracts in an options class that
have the same unit of trade, expiration date, and exercise price, and
other terms or conditions.
(62) Orders providing liquidity means orders that were executed
against after resting at a trading center.
[[Page 56]]
(63) Orders removing liquidity means orders that executed against
resting trading interest at a trading center.
(64) OTC market maker means any dealer that holds itself out as
being willing to buy from and sell to its customers, or others, in the
United States, an NMS stock for its own account on a regular or
continuous basis otherwise than on a national securities exchange in
amounts of less than block size.
(65) Participants, when used in connection with a national market
system plan, means any self-regulatory organization which has agreed to
* * *
signatory of such plan.
(66) Payment for order flow has the meaning provided in Sec.
240.10b-10 of this chapter.
(67) Plan processor means any self-regulatory organization or
securities information processor acting as an exclusive processor in
connection with the development, implementation and/or operation of any
facility contemplated by an effective national market system plan.
(68) Primary listing exchange means, for each NMS stock, the
national securities exchange identified as the primary listing exchange
in the effective national market system plan or plans required under
Sec. 242.603(b).
(69) Profit-sharing relationship means any ownership or other type
of affiliation under which the broker or dealer, directly or indirectly,
may share in any profits that may be derived from the execution of non-
directed orders.
(70) Protected bid or protected offer means a quotation in an NMS
stock that:
(i) Is displayed by an automated trading center;
(ii) Is disseminated pursuant to an effective national market system
plan; and
(iii) Is an automated quotation that is the best bid or best offer
of a national securities exchange, or the best bid or best offer of a
national securities association.
(71) Protected quotation means a protected bid or a protected offer.
(72) Published aggregate quotation size means the aggregate
quotation size calculated by a national securities exchange and
displayed by a vendor on a terminal or other display device at the time
an order is presented for execution to a responsible broker or dealer.
(73) Published bid and published offer means the bid or offer of a
responsible broker or dealer for an NMS security communicated by it to
its national securities exchange or association pursuant to Sec.
242.602 and displayed by a vendor on a terminal or other display device
at the time an order is presented for execution to such responsible
broker or dealer.
(74) Published quotation size means the quotation size of a
responsible broker or dealer communicated by it to its national
securities exchange or association pursuant to Sec. 242.602 and
displayed by a vendor on a terminal or other display device at the time
an order is presented for execution to such responsible broker or
dealer.
(75) Quotation means a bid or an offer.
(76) Quotation size, when used with respect to a responsible
broker's or dealer's bid or offer for an NMS security, means:
(i) The number of shares (or units of trading) of that security
which such responsible broker or dealer has specified, for purposes of
dissemination to vendors, that it is willing to buy at the bid price or
sell at the offer price comprising its bid or offer, as either principal
or agent; or
(ii) In the event such responsible broker or dealer has not so
specified, a normal unit of trading for that NMS security.
(77) Regular trading hours means the time between 9:30 a.m. and 4:00
* * *