[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.600 NMS security designation and definitions.
(a) The term national market system security as used in section
11A(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(2)) shall mean any NMS security
* * *
as an intermarket sweep order, one or more additional limit orders, as
necessary, are routed to execute against the full displayed size of any
protected bid, in the case of a limit order to sell, or the full
displayed size of any protected offer, in the case of a limit order to
buy, for the NMS stock with a price that is superior to the limit price
of the limit order identified as an intermarket sweep order. These
additional routed orders also must be marked as intermarket sweep
orders.
(39) Interrogation device means any securities information retrieval
system capable of displaying transaction reports, last sale data, or
quotations upon inquiry, on a current basis on a terminal or other
device.
(40) Joint self-regulatory organization plan means a plan as to
which two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, are
sponsors.
(41) Last sale data means any price or volume data associated with a
transaction.
(42) Listed equity security means any equity security listed and
registered, or admitted to unlisted trading privileges, on a national
securities exchange.
(43) Listed option means any option traded on a registered national
securities exchange or automated facility of a national securities
association.
(44) Make publicly available means posting on an Internet Web site
that is free and readily accessible to the public, furnishing a written
copy to customers on request without charge, and notifying customers at
least annually in writing that a written copy will be furnished on
request.
[[Page 55]]
(45) Manual quotation means any quotation other than an automated
quotation.
(46) Market center means any exchange market maker, OTC market
maker, alternative trading system, national securities exchange, or
national securities association.
(47) Marketable limit order means any buy order with a limit price
equal to or greater than the national best offer at the time of order
receipt, or any sell order with a limit price equal to or less than the
national best bid at the time of order receipt.
(48) Moving ticker means any continuous real-time moving display of
transaction reports or last sale data (other than a dynamic market
monitoring device) provided on an interrogation or other display device.
(49) Nasdaq security means any registered security listed on The
Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.
(50) National best bid and national best offer means, with respect
to quotations for an NMS stock, the best bid and best offer for such
stock that are calculated and disseminated on a current and continuing
basis by a competing consolidator or calculated by a self-aggregator
and, for NMS securities other than NMS stocks, the best bid and best
offer for such security that are calculated and disseminated on a
current and continuing basis by a plan processor pursuant to an
effective national market system plan; provided, that in the event two
or more market centers transmit to the plan processor, a competing
consolidator or a self-aggregator identical bids or offers for an NMS
* * *