[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.608 Filing and amendment of national market system plans.
(a) Filing of national market system plans and amendments thereto.
(1) Any two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, may
* * *
business day, shall be deemed received or made on that business day, and
a filing received by the Commission or a website posting made after 5:30
p.m. Eastern Standard Time or Eastern Daylight Saving Time, whichever is
currently in effect, shall be deemed received or made on the next
business day.
(2) The Commission shall approve a national market system plan or
proposed amendment to an effective national market system plan, with
such changes or subject to such conditions as the Commission may deem
necessary or appropriate, if it finds that such plan or amendment is
necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of
investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove
impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system,
or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The Commission
shall disapprove a national market system plan or proposed amendment if
it does not make such a finding. Approval or disapproval of a national
market system plan, or an amendment to an effective national market
system plan (other than an amendment initiated by the Commission), shall
be by order. Promulgation of an amendment to an effective national
market system plan initiated by the Commission shall be by rule.
(i) Within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of the
filing of a national market system plan or proposed amendment, or within
such longer period as to which the plan participants consent, the
Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or amendment,
or institute proceedings to determine whether the plan or amendment
should be disapproved. Proceedings to determine whether the plan or
amendment should be disapproved will be conducted pursuant to 17 CFR
201.700 and 201.701. Such proceedings shall include notice of the
grounds for disapproval under consideration and opportunity for hearing
and shall be concluded within 180 days of the date of publication of
notice of the plan or amendment. At the conclusion of such proceedings
the Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or
amendment. The time for conclusion of such proceedings may be extended
for up to 60 days (up to 240 days from the date of notice publication)
if the Commission determines that a longer period is appropriate and
[[Page 74]]
publishes the reasons for such determination or the plan participants
consent to the longer period.
(ii) The time for conclusion of proceedings to determine whether a
national market system plan or proposed amendment should be disapproved
may be extended for an additional period up to 60 days beyond the period
set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section (up to 300 days from
the date of notice publication) if the Commission determines that a
longer period is appropriate and publishes the reasons for such
determination or the plan participants consent to the longer period.
* * *
(Sec. Sec. 242.600 through 242.612) and part 240, subpart A of this
chapter promulgated pursuant to section 11A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-
1), approved by the Commission pursuant to section 11A of the Act (or
pursuant to any rule or regulation thereunder) prior to the effective
date of this section (either temporarily or permanently) shall be deemed
to have been filed and approved pursuant to this section and no
additional filing need be made by the sponsors with respect to such plan
or amendment; provided, however, that all terms and conditions
associated with any such approval (including time limitations) shall
continue to be applicable; provided, further, that any amendment to such
plan filed with or approved by the Commission on or after the effective
date of this section shall be subject to the provisions of, and
considered in accordance with the procedures specified in, this section.
(c) Compliance with terms of national market system plans. Each
self-regulatory organization shall comply with the terms of any
effective national market system plan of which it is a sponsor or a
participant. Each self-regulatory organization also shall, absent
reasonable justification or excuse, enforce compliance with any such
plan by its members and persons associated with its members.
(d) Appeals. The Commission may, in its discretion, entertain
appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any
effective national market system plan as follows:
(1) Any action taken or failure to act by any person in connection
with an effective national market system plan (other than a prohibition
or limitation of access reviewable by the Commission pursuant to section
11A(b)(5) or
[[Page 75]]
section 19(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(b)(5) or 78s(d))) shall be
subject to review by the Commission, on its own motion or upon
application by any person aggrieved thereby (including, but not limited
to, self-regulatory organizations, brokers, dealers, issuers, and
vendors), filed not later than 30 days after notice of such action or
failure to act or within such longer period as the Commission may
determine.
(2) Application to the Commission for review, or the institution of
review by the Commission on its own motion, shall not operate as a stay
of any such action unless the Commission determines otherwise, after
notice and opportunity for hearing on the question of a stay (which
hearing may consist only of affidavits or oral arguments).
(3) In any proceedings for review, if the Commission, after
appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing (which hearing may
consist solely of consideration of the record of any proceedings
conducted in connection with such action or failure to act and an
opportunity for the presentation of reasons supporting or opposing such
action or failure to act) and upon consideration of such other data,
views, and arguments as it deems relevant, finds that the action or
* * *