[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer records and information;
disposal of consumer report information.
(a) Every broker, dealer, and investment company, and every
investment adviser registered with the Commission must adopt written
policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and
physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and
information. These written policies and procedures must be reasonably
designed to:
(1) Insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and
information;
(2) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the
security or integrity of customer records and information; and
[[Page 244]]
(3) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer
records or information that could result in substantial harm or
inconvenience to any customer.
(b) Disposal of consumer report information and records--(1)
Definitions (i) Consumer report has the same meaning as in section
603(d) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)).
(ii) Consumer report information means any record about an
individual, whether in paper, electronic or other form, that is a
consumer report or is derived from a consumer report. Consumer report
information also means a compilation of such records. Consumer report
information does not include information that does not identify
individuals, such as aggregate information or blind data.
(iii) Disposal means:
(A) The discarding or abandonment of consumer report information; or
(B) The sale, donation, or transfer of any medium, including
computer equipment, on which consumer report information is stored.
(iv) Notice-registered broker-dealers means a broker or dealer
registered by notice with the Commission under section 15(b)(11) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(11)).
(v) Transfer agent has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(25) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(25)).
(2) Proper disposal requirements--(i) Standard. Every broker and
dealer other than notice-registered broker-dealers, every investment
company, and every investment adviser and transfer agent registered with
the Commission, that maintains or otherwise possesses consumer report
information for a business purpose must properly dispose of the
information by taking reasonable measures to protect against
unauthorized access to or use of the information in connection with its
disposal.
(ii) Relation to other laws. Nothing in this section shall be
construed:
(A) To require any broker, dealer, or investment company, or any
investment adviser or transfer agent registered with the Commission to
maintain or destroy any record pertaining to an individual that is not
imposed under other law; or
(B) To alter or affect any requirement imposed under any other
provision of law to maintain or destroy any of those records.
[65 FR 40362, June 29, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 71329, Dec. 8, 2004]
Sec. Sec. 248.31-248.100 [Reserved]
Sec. Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 248--Forms
A. Any person may view and print this form at: http://www.sec.gov/
about/forms/secforms.htm.
B. Use of Form S-P by brokers, dealers, and investment companies,
and investment advisers registered with the Commission constitutes
compliance with the notice content requirements of Sec. Sec. 248.6 and
248.7 of this part.
FORM S-P--Model Privacy Form
A. The Model Privacy Form
[[Page 245]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.049
[[Page 246]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.050
[[Page 247]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.051
[[Page 248]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.052
[[Page 249]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.053
[[Page 250]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.054
[[Page 251]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01DE09.055
B. General Instructions
1. How the Model Privacy Form is Used
(a) The model form may be used, at the option of a financial
institution, including a group of financial institutions that use a
common privacy notice, to meet the content requirements of the privacy
notice and opt-out notice set forth in Sec. Sec. 248.6 and 248.7 of
this part.
(b) The model form is a standardized form, including page layout,
* * *