[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.100 Preliminary note; definitions.
(a) Preliminary note: Any transaction or series of transactions,
whether or not effected pursuant to the provisions of Regulation M
(Sec. Sec. 242.100-242.105 of this chapter), remain subject to the
* * *
underwriter's participation will not be deemed to have been completed if
a syndicate overallotment option is exercised in an amount that exceeds
the net syndicate short position at the time of such exercise; and
(3) Any other person participating in the distribution, when such
person's participation has been distributed.
Covered security means any security that is the subject of a
distribution, or any reference security.
Current exchange rate means the current rate of exchange between two
currencies, which is obtained from at least one independent entity that
provides or disseminates foreign exchange quotations in the ordinary
course of its business.
Distribution means an offering of securities, whether or not subject
to registration under the Securities Act, that is distinguished from
ordinary trading transactions by the magnitude of the offering and the
presence of special selling efforts and selling methods.
Distribution participant means an underwriter, prospective
underwriter, broker, dealer, or other person who has agreed to
participate or is participating in a distribution.
Electronic communications network has the meaning provided in Sec.
242.600.
Employee has the meaning contained in Form S-8 (Sec. 239.16b of
this chapter) relating to employee benefit plans.
Exchange Act means the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78a et seq.).
Independent bid means a bid by a person who is not a distribution
participant, issuer, selling security holder, or affiliated purchaser.
NASD means the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. or
any of its subsidiaries.
Nasdaq means the electronic dealer quotation system owned and
operated by The Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.
Nasdaq security means a security that is authorized for quotation on
Nasdaq, and such authorization is not suspended, terminated, or
prohibited.
Net purchases means the amount by which a passive market maker's
purchases exceed its sales.
Offering price means the price at which the security is to be or is
being distributed.
Passive market maker means a market maker that effects bids or
purchases in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 242.103.
Penalty bid means an arrangement that permits the managing
underwriter to reclaim a selling concession from a syndicate member in
connection with an offering when the securities originally sold by the
syndicate member are purchased in syndicate covering transactions.
Plan means any bonus, profit-sharing, pension, retirement, thrift,
savings, incentive, stock purchase, stock option, stock ownership, stock
appreciation, dividend reinvestment, or similar plan; or any dividend or
interest reinvestment plan or employee benefit plan as defined in Sec.
230.405 of this chapter.
Principal market means the single securities market with the largest
aggregate reported trading volume for the
[[Page 15]]
class of securities during the 12 full calendar months immediately
* * *
shares representing such security shall be included, and shall be
multiplied by the multiple or fraction of the security represented by
the depositary share. For purposes of this paragraph, depositary share
means a security, evidenced by a depositary receipt, that represents
another security, or a multiple or fraction thereof, deposited with a
depositary.
Prospective underwriter means a person:
(1) Who has submitted a bid to the issuer or selling security
holder, and who knows or is reasonably certain that such bid will be
accepted, whether or not the terms and conditions of the underwriting
have been agreed upon; or
(2) Who has reached, or is reasonably certain to reach, an
understanding with the issuer or selling security holder, or managing
underwriter that such person will become an underwriter, whether or not
the terms and conditions of the underwriting have been agreed upon.
Public float value shall be determined in the manner set forth on
the front page of Form 10-K (Sec. 249.310 of this chapter), even if the
issuer of such securities is not required to file Form 10-K, relating to
the aggregate market value of common equity securities held by non-
affiliates of the issuer.
Reference period means the two full calendar months immediately
preceding the filing of the registration statement or, if there is no
registration statement or if the distribution involves the sale of
securities on a delayed basis pursuant to Sec. 230.415 of this chapter,
the two full calendar months immediately preceding the determination of
the offering price.
Reference security means a security into which a security that is
the subject of a distribution (``subject security'') may be converted,
exchanged, or exercised or which, under the terms of the subject
security, may in whole or in significant part determine the value of the
subject security.
Restricted period means:
(1) For any security with an ADTV value of $100,000 or more of an
issuer whose common equity securities have a public float value of $25
million or more, the period beginning on the later of one business day
prior to the determination of the offering price or such time that a
person becomes a distribution participant, and ending upon such person's
completion of participation in the distribution; and
(2) For all other securities, the period beginning on the later of
five business days prior to the determination of the offering price or
such time that a person becomes a distribution participant, and ending
upon such person's completion of participation in the distribution.
(3) In the case of a distribution involving a merger, acquisition,
or exchange offer, the period beginning on the day proxy solicitation or
offering materials are first disseminated to security holders, and
ending upon the completion of the distribution.
* * *