[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 243.101 Definitions.
This section defines certain terms as used in Regulation FD
(Sec. Sec. 243.100-243.103).
(a) Intentional. A selective disclosure of material nonpublic
information is ``intentional'' when the person making the disclosure
either knows, or is reckless in not knowing, that the information he or
she is communicating is both material and nonpublic.
(b) Issuer. An ``issuer'' subject to this regulation is one that has
a class of securities registered under Section 12 of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l), or is required to file reports
under Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78o(d)), including any closed-end investment company (as defined in
Section 5(a)(2) of the Investment Company Act of 1940) (15 U.S.C. 80a-
5(a)(2)), but not including any other investment company or any foreign
government or foreign private issuer, as those terms are defined in Rule
405 under the Securities Act (Sec. 230.405 of this chapter).
(c) Person acting on behalf of an issuer. ``Person acting on behalf
of an issuer'' means any senior official of the issuer (or, in the case
of a closed-end investment company, a senior official of the issuer's
investment adviser), or any other officer, employee, or agent of an
issuer who regularly communicates with any person described in Sec.
243.100(b)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii), or with holders of the issuer's
securities. An officer, director, employee, or agent of an issuer who
discloses material nonpublic information in breach of a duty of trust or
confidence to the issuer shall not be considered to be acting on behalf
of the issuer.
(d) Promptly. ``Promptly'' means as soon as reasonably practicable
(but in no event after the later of 24 hours or the commencement of the
next day's trading on the New York Stock Exchange) after a senior
official of the issuer (or, in the case of a closed-end investment
company, a senior official of the issuer's investment adviser) learns
that there has been a non-intentional disclosure by the issuer or person
acting on behalf of the issuer of information that the senior official
knows, or is reckless in not knowing, is both material and nonpublic.
[[Page 162]]
(e) Public disclosure. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section, an issuer shall make the ``public disclosure'' of
information required by Sec. 243.100(a) by furnishing to or filing with
the Commission a Form 8-K (17 CFR 249.308) disclosing that information.
(2) An issuer shall be exempt from the requirement to furnish or
file a Form 8-K if it instead disseminates the information through
another method (or combination of methods) of disclosure that is
reasonably designed to provide broad, non-exclusionary distribution of
the information to the public.
(f) Senior official. ``Senior official'' means any director,
executive officer (as defined in Sec. 240.3b-7 of this chapter),
investor relations or public relations officer, or other person with
similar functions.
(g) Securities offering. For purposes of Sec. 243.100(b)(2)(iv):
(1) Underwritten offerings. A securities offering that is
underwritten commences when the issuer reaches an understanding with the
broker-dealer that is to act as managing underwriter and continues until
the later of the end of the period during which a dealer must deliver a
prospectus or the sale of the securities (unless the offering is sooner
terminated);
(2) Non-underwritten offerings. A securities offering that is not
underwritten:
(i) If covered by Rule 415(a)(1)(x) (Sec. 230.415(a)(1)(x) of this
chapter), commences when the issuer makes its first bona fide offer in a
takedown of securities and continues until the later of the end of the
period during which each dealer must deliver a prospectus or the sale of
the securities in that takedown (unless the takedown is sooner
terminated);
(ii) If a business combination as defined in Rule 165(f)(1) (Sec.
230.165(f)(1) of this chapter), commences when the first public
announcement of the transaction is made and continues until the
completion of the vote or the expiration of the tender offer, as
applicable (unless the transaction is sooner terminated);
(iii) If an offering other than those specified in paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section, commences when the issuer files a registration
statement and continues until the later of the end of the period during
which each dealer must deliver a prospectus or the sale of the
securities (unless the offering is sooner terminated).