[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.1000 Definitions.
For purposes of Regulation SCI (Sec. Sec. 242.1000 through
242.1007), the following definitions shall apply:
Critical SCI systems means any SCI systems of, or operated by or on
* * *
quarter percent (0.25%) or more in all NMS stocks, of the average daily
dollar volume reported by applicable transaction reporting plans; or
(ii) One percent (1%) or more in all NMS stocks of the average daily
dollar volume reported by applicable transaction reporting plans; or
(2) Had with respect to equity securities that are not NMS stocks
and for which transactions are reported to a self-regulatory
organization, five percent (5%) or more of the average daily dollar
volume as calculated by the self-regulatory organization to which such
transactions are reported;
(3) Provided, however, that such SCI ATS shall not be required to
comply with the requirements of Regulation SCI until six months after
satisfying any of paragraphs (1) or (2) of this definition, as
applicable, for the first time.
SCI competing consolidator means:
(1) Any competing consolidator, as defined in Sec. 242.600, which,
during at least four of the preceding six calendar months, accounted for
five percent (5%) or more of consolidated market data gross revenue paid
to the effective national market system plan or plans required under
Sec. 242.603(b), for NMS stocks:
(i) Listed on the New York Stock Exchange LLC;
(ii) Listed on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC; or
(iii) Listed on exchanges other than the New York Stock Exchange LLC
or The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, as reported by such plan or plans
pursuant to the terms thereof.
(2) Provided, however, that such SCI competing consolidator shall
not be required to comply with the requirements of this section and
Sec. Sec. 242.1001 through 242.1007 (Regulation SCI) until six months
after satisfying any of paragraph (1) of this definition, as applicable,
for the first time; and
(3) Provided, however, that such SCI competing consolidator shall
not be required to comply with the requirements of Regulation SCI prior
to one year after the compliance date for Sec. 242.614(d)(3).
SCI entity means an SCI self-regulatory organization, SCI
alternative trading system, plan processor, exempt clearing agency
subject to ARP, or SCI competing consolidator.
SCI event means an event at an SCI entity that constitutes:
(1) A systems disruption;
(2) A systems compliance issue; or
(3) A systems intrusion.
SCI review means a review, following established procedures and
standards, that is performed by objective personnel having appropriate
experience to conduct reviews of SCI systems and indirect SCI systems,
and which review contains:
(1) A risk assessment with respect to such systems of an SCI entity;
and
(2) An assessment of internal control design and effectiveness of
its SCI systems and indirect SCI systems to include logical and physical
security controls, development processes, and information technology
governance, consistent with industry standards.
[[Page 155]]
SCI self-regulatory organization or SCI SRO means any national
securities exchange, registered securities association, or registered
clearing agency, or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board; provided
however, that for purposes of this section, the term SCI self-regulatory
organization shall not include an exchange that is notice registered
with the Commission pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 78f(g) or a limited purpose
national securities association registered with the Commission pursuant
to 15 U.S.C. 78o-3(k).
SCI systems means all computer, network, electronic, technical,
automated, or similar systems of, or operated by or on behalf of, an SCI
entity that, with respect to securities, directly support trading,
clearance and settlement, order routing, market data, market regulation,
or market surveillance.
Senior management means, for purposes of Rule 1003(b), an SCI
entity's Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Chief
Information Officer, General Counsel, and Chief Compliance Officer, or
the equivalent of such employees or officers of an SCI entity.
Systems compliance issue means an event at an SCI entity that has
caused any SCI system of such entity to operate in a manner that does
not comply with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder or the
entity's rules or governing documents, as applicable.
Systems disruption means an event in an SCI entity's SCI systems
that disrupts, or significantly degrades, the normal operation of an SCI
system.
Systems intrusion means any unauthorized entry into the SCI systems
or indirect SCI systems of an SCI entity.
[79 FR 72436, Dec. 5, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 81454, Dec. 30, 2015; 83
FR 58429, Nov. 19, 2018; 86 FR 18814, Apr. 9, 2021]