[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.3 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission means any company that
* * *
(g)(1) Consumer means an individual who obtains or has obtained a
financial product or service from you that is to be used primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal
representative.
(2) Examples. (i) An individual is your consumer if he or she
provides nonpublic personal information to you in connection with
obtaining or seeking to obtain brokerage services or investment advisory
services, whether or not you provide brokerage services to the
individual or establish a continuing relationship with the individual.
(ii) An individual is not your consumer if he or she provides you
only with his or her name, address, and general areas of investment
interest in connection with a request for a prospectus, an investment
adviser brochure, or other information about financial products or
services.
(iii) An individual is not your consumer if he or she has an account
with another broker or dealer (the introducing broker-dealer) that
carries securities for the individual in a special omnibus account with
you (the clearing broker-dealer) in the name of the introducing broker-
dealer, and when you receive only the account numbers and transaction
information of the introducing broker-dealer's consumers in order to
clear transactions.
(iv) If you are an investment company, an individual is not your
consumer when the individual purchases an interest in shares you have
issued only through a broker or dealer or investment adviser who is the
record owner of those shares.
(v) An individual who is a consumer of another financial institution
is not your consumer solely because you act as agent for, or provide
processing or other services to, that financial institution.
(vi) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she has
designated you as trustee for a trust.
(vii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she is
a beneficiary of a trust for which you are a trustee.
(viii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she
is a participant or a beneficiary of an employee benefit plan that you
sponsor or for which you act as a trustee or fiduciary.
(h) Consumer reporting agency has the same meaning as in section
603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(f)).
(i) Control of a company means the power to exercise a controlling
influence over the management or policies of a company whether through
ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. Any person who owns
beneficially, either directly or through one or more controlled
companies, more than 25 percent of the voting securities of any company
is presumed to control the company. Any person who does not own more
than 25 percent of the voting securities of any company will be presumed
not to control the company. Any presumption regarding control may be
rebutted by evidence, but, in the case of an investment company, will
continue until the Commission makes a decision to the contrary according
to the procedures described in section 2(a)(9) of the Investment Company
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(9)).
(j) Customer means a consumer who has a customer relationship with
you.
(k)(1) Customer relationship means a continuing relationship between
a consumer and you under which you provide one or more financial
products or services to the consumer that are to be used primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes.
[[Page 230]]
(2) Examples--(i) Continuing relationship. A consumer has a
continuing relationship with you if:
(A) The consumer has a brokerage account with you, or if a
consumer's account is transferred to you from another broker-dealer;
(B) The consumer has an investment advisory contract with you
(whether written or oral);
(C) The consumer is the record owner of securities you have issued
if you are an investment company;
(D) The consumer holds an investment product through you, such as
when you act as a custodian for securities or for assets in an
* * *