[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.14 Exceptions to notice and opt out requirements for
processing and servicing transactions.
(a) Exceptions for processing and servicing transactions at
consumer's request. The requirements for initial notice in Sec.
248.4(a)(2), for the opt out in Sec. Sec. 248.7 and 248.10, and for
initial notice in Sec. 248.13 in connection with service providers and
joint marketing, do not apply if you disclose nonpublic personal
information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction
that a consumer requests or authorizes, or in connection with:
(1) Processing or servicing a financial product or service that a
consumer requests or authorizes;
(2) Maintaining or servicing the consumer's account with you, or
with another entity as part of a private label credit card program or
other extension of credit on behalf of such entity; or
(3) A proposed or actual securitization, secondary market sale
(including sales of servicing rights), or similar transaction related to
a transaction of the consumer.
(b) Necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction means
that the disclosure is:
(1) Required, or is one of the lawful or appropriate methods, to
enforce your rights or the rights of other persons engaged in carrying
out the financial transaction or providing the product or service; or
(2) Required, or is a usual, appropriate, or acceptable method:
(i) To carry out the transaction or the product or service business
of which the transaction is a part, and record, service, or maintain the
consumer's account in the ordinary course
[[Page 242]]
of providing the financial service or financial product;
(ii) To administer or service benefits or claims relating to the
transaction or the product or service business of which it is a part;
(iii) To provide a confirmation, statement, or other record of the
transaction, or information on the status or value of the financial
service or financial product to the consumer or the consumer's agent or
broker;
(iv) To accrue or recognize incentives or bonuses associated with
the transaction that are provided by you or any other party;
(v) To underwrite insurance at the consumer's request or for
reinsurance purposes, or for any of the following purposes as they
relate to a consumer's insurance: Account administration, reporting,
investigating, or preventing fraud or material misrepresentation,
processing premium payments, processing insurance claims, administering
insurance benefits (including utilization review activities),
participating in research projects, or as otherwise required or
specifically permitted by federal or State law; or
(vi) In connection with:
(A) The authorization, settlement, billing, processing, clearing,
transferring, reconciling or collection of amounts charged, debited, or
otherwise paid using a debit, credit, or other payment card, check, or
account number, or by other payment means;
(B) The transfer of receivables, accounts, or interests therein; or
(C) The audit of debit, credit, or other payment information.