[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.201 Circuit breaker.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term covered security shall mean any NMS stock as defined in
Sec. 242.600(b)(55).
(2) The term effective transaction reporting plan for a covered
* * *
is, or presently will be, entitled to acquire an equivalent number of
securities of the same class as the securities sold; provided such sale,
or the purchase which such sale offsets, is effected for the bona fide
purpose of profiting from a current difference between the price of the
security sold and the security owned and that such right of acquisition
was originally attached to or represented by another security or was
issued to all the holders of any such securities of the issuer.
(4) The short sale order of a covered security is for a good faith
account and submitted to profit from a current price difference between
a security on a foreign securities market and a security on a securities
market subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, provided that
the short seller has an
[[Page 26]]
offer to buy on a foreign market that allows the seller to immediately
cover the short sale at the time it was made. For the purposes of this
paragraph (d)(4), a depository receipt of a security shall be deemed to
be the same security as the security represented by such receipt.
(5)(i) The short sale order of a covered security is by an
underwriter or member of a syndicate or group participating in the
distribution of a security in connection with an over-allotment of
securities; or
(ii) The short sale order of a covered security is for purposes of a
lay-off sale by an underwriter or member of a syndicate or group in
connection with a distribution of securities through a rights or standby
underwriting commitment.
(6) The short sale order of a covered security is by a broker or
dealer effecting the execution of a customer purchase or the execution
of a customer ``long'' sale on a riskless principal basis. In addition,
for purposes of this paragraph (d)(6), a broker or dealer must have
written policies and procedures in place to assure that, at a minimum:
(i) The customer order was received prior to the offsetting
transaction;
(ii) The offsetting transaction is allocated to a riskless principal
or customer account within 60 seconds of execution; and
(iii) The broker or dealer has supervisory systems in place to
produce records that enable the broker or dealer to accurately and
readily reconstruct, in a time-sequenced manner, all orders on which a
broker or dealer relies pursuant to this exception.
(7) The short sale order is for the sale of a covered security at
the volume weighted average price (VWAP) that meets the following
criteria:
(i) The VWAP for the covered security is calculated by:
(A) Calculating the values for every regular way trade reported in
the consolidated system for the security during the regular trading
session, by multiplying each such price by the total number of shares
traded at that price;
(B) Compiling an aggregate sum of all values; and
(C) Dividing the aggregate sum by the total number of reported
shares for that day in the security.
(ii) The transactions are reported using a special VWAP trade
modifier.
(iii) The VWAP matched security:
(A) Qualifies as an ``actively-traded security'' pursuant to Sec.
242.101 and Sec. 242.102; or
* * *