[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.608 Filing and amendment of national market system plans.
(a) Filing of national market system plans and amendments thereto.
(1) Any two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, may
* * *
submitting the text of the plan or amendment to the Commission by email,
together with a statement of the purpose of such plan or
[[Page 71]]
amendment and, to the extent applicable, the documents and information
required by paragraphs (a)(4) and (5) of this section.
(2) The Commission may propose amendments to any effective national
market system plan by publishing the text thereof, together with a
statement of the purpose of such amendment, in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
(3) Self-regulatory organizations are authorized to act jointly in:
(i) Planning, developing, and operating any national market
subsystem or facility contemplated by a national market system plan;
(ii) Preparing and filing a national market system plan or any
amendment thereto; or
(iii) Implementing or administering an effective national market
system plan.
(4) Every national market system plan filed pursuant to this
section, or any amendment thereto, shall be accompanied by:
(i) Copies of all governing or constituent documents relating to any
person (other than a self-regulatory organization) authorized to
implement or administer such plan on behalf of its sponsors; and
(ii) To the extent applicable:
(A) A detailed description of the manner in which the plan or
amendment, and any facility or procedure contemplated by the plan or
amendment, will be implemented;
(B) A listing of all significant phases of development and
implementation (including any pilot phase) contemplated by the plan or
* * *
a filing received by the Commission or a website posting made after 5:30
p.m. Eastern Standard Time or Eastern Daylight Saving Time, whichever is
currently in effect, shall be deemed received or made on the next
business day.
(2) The Commission shall approve a national market system plan or
proposed amendment to an effective national market system plan, with
such changes or subject to such conditions as the Commission may deem
necessary or appropriate, if it finds that such plan or amendment is
necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of
investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove
impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system,
or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The Commission
shall disapprove a national market system plan or proposed amendment if
it does not make such a finding. Approval or disapproval of a national
market system plan, or an amendment to an effective national market
system plan (other than an amendment initiated by the Commission), shall
be by order. Promulgation of an amendment to an effective national
market system plan initiated by the Commission shall be by rule.
(i) Within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of the
filing of a national market system plan or proposed amendment, or within
such longer period as to which the plan participants consent, the
Commission shall, by order, approve or disapprove the plan or amendment,
* * *
or amendment; provided, however, that all terms and conditions
associated with any such approval (including time limitations) shall
continue to be applicable; provided, further, that any amendment to such
plan filed with or approved by the Commission on or after the effective
date of this section shall be subject to the provisions of, and
considered in accordance with the procedures specified in, this section.
(c) Compliance with terms of national market system plans. Each
self-regulatory organization shall comply with the terms of any
effective national market system plan of which it is a sponsor or a
participant. Each self-regulatory organization also shall, absent
reasonable justification or excuse, enforce compliance with any such
plan by its members and persons associated with its members.
(d) Appeals. The Commission may, in its discretion, entertain
appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any
effective national market system plan as follows:
(1) Any action taken or failure to act by any person in connection
with an effective national market system plan (other than a prohibition
or limitation of access reviewable by the Commission pursuant to section
11A(b)(5) or
[[Page 75]]
section 19(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(b)(5) or 78s(d))) shall be
subject to review by the Commission, on its own motion or upon
application by any person aggrieved thereby (including, but not limited
to, self-regulatory organizations, brokers, dealers, issuers, and
vendors), filed not later than 30 days after notice of such action or
failure to act or within such longer period as the Commission may
determine.
(2) Application to the Commission for review, or the institution of
* * *