[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.203 Borrowing and delivery requirements.
(a) Long sales. (1) If a broker or dealer knows or has reasonable
grounds to believe that the sale of an equity security was or will be
* * *
(B) That due diligence was used to ascertain that the circumstances
specified in Sec. 242.200(g) existed; and
(C) Either that the condition of the market at the time the mistake
was discovered was such that undue hardship would result from covering
the transaction by a ``purchase for cash'' or that the mistake was made
by the seller's broker and the sale was at a permissible price under any
applicable short sale price test.
(b) Short sales. (1) A broker or dealer may not accept a short sale
order in an equity security from another person, or effect a short sale
in an equity security for its own account, unless the broker or dealer
has:
(i) Borrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement
to borrow the security; or
(ii) Reasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed
so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due; and
(iii) Documented compliance with this paragraph (b)(1).
(2) The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not
apply to:
(i) A broker or dealer that has accepted a short sale order from
another registered broker or dealer that is required to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, unless the broker or dealer relying on
this exception contractually undertook responsibility for compliance
with paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
(ii) Any sale of a security that a person is deemed to own pursuant
to Sec. 242.200, provided that the broker or dealer has been reasonably
informed that the person intends to deliver such security as soon as all
restrictions on delivery have been removed. If the person has not
delivered such security within 35 days after the trade date, the broker-
dealer that effected the sale must borrow securities or close out the
short position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(iii) Short sales effected by a market maker in connection with
bona-fide market making activities in the security for which this
exception is claimed; and
(iv) Transactions in security futures.
(3) If a participant of a registered clearing agency has a fail to
* * *
participant and any broker or dealer for which it clears transactions,
including any market maker, that would otherwise be entitled to rely on
the exception provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, may not
accept a short sale order in the threshold security from another person,
or effect a short sale in the threshold security for its own account,
without borrowing the security or entering into a bona fide arrangement
to borrow the security, until the participant closes out the fail to
deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity;
(vi) If a participant of a registered clearing agency reasonably
allocates a portion of a fail to deliver position to another registered
broker or dealer for which it clears trades or for which it is
responsible for settlement, based on such broker or dealer's short
position, then the provisions of this paragraph (b)(3) relating to such
fail to deliver position shall apply to the portion of such registered
broker or dealer that was allocated the fail to deliver position, and
not to the participant; and
(vii) A participant of a registered clearing agency shall not be
deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of this paragraph (b)(3) where
the participant enters into an arrangement with another person to
purchase securities as required by this paragraph (b)(3), and the
participant knows or has reason to know that the other person will not
deliver securities in settlement of the purchase.
(c) Definitions. (1) For purposes of this section, the term market
maker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(38) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (``Exchange Act'') (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(38)).
(2) For purposes of this section, the term participant has the same
meaning as in section 3(a)(24) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(24)).
(3) For purposes of this section, the term registered clearing
agency means a clearing agency, as defined in section 3(a)(23)(A) of the
* * *