[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 248.3 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission means any company that
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the broker,
dealer, or investment company, or investment adviser registered with the
Commission. In addition, a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an
investment adviser registered with the Commission will be deemed an
affiliate of a company for purposes of this subpart if:
(1) That company is regulated under Title V of the GLBA by the
Federal Trade Commission or by a Federal functional regulator other than
the Commission; and
(2) Rules adopted by the Federal Trade Commission or another federal
functional regulator under Title V of the GLBA treat the broker, dealer,
or investment company, or investment adviser registered with the
Commission as an affiliate of that company.
(b) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)).
(c)(1) Clear and conspicuous means that a notice is reasonably
understandable and designed to call attention to the nature and
significance of the information in the notice.
(2) Examples--(i) Reasonably understandable. You make your notice
reasonably understandable if you:
(A) Present the information in the notice in clear, concise
sentences, paragraphs, and sections;
(B) Use short explanatory sentences or bullet lists whenever
possible;
(C) Use definite, concrete, everyday words and active voice whenever
possible;
(D) Avoid multiple negatives;
(E) Avoid legal and highly technical business terminology whenever
possible; and
(F) Avoid explanations that are imprecise and readily subject to
different interpretations.
(ii) Designed to call attention. You design your notice to call
attention to the nature and significance of the information in it if
you:
(A) Use a plain-language heading to call attention to the notice;
(B) Use a typeface and type size that are easy to read;
(C) Provide wide margins and ample line spacing;
(D) Use boldface or italics for key words; and
(E) Use distinctive type size, style, and graphic devices, such as
shading or sidebars when you combine your notice with other information.
(iii) Notices on web sites. If you provide a notice on a web page,
you design your notice to call attention to the nature and significance
of the information in it if you use text or visual cues to encourage
scrolling down the page if necessary to view the entire notice and
ensure that other elements on the web site (such as text, graphics,
hyperlinks, or sound) do not distract attention from the notice, and you
either:
(A) Place the notice on a screen that consumers frequently access,
such as a
[[Page 229]]
page on which transactions are conducted; or
(B) Place a link on a screen that consumers frequently access, such
as a page on which transactions are conducted, that connects directly to
the notice and is labeled appropriately to convey the importance,
* * *