[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.104 Stabilizing and other activities in connection with
an offering.
(a) Unlawful activity. It shall be unlawful for any person, directly
or indirectly, to stabilize, to effect any syndicate covering
* * *
with statutory or regulatory provisions governing stabilizing that are
comparable to the provisions of this section; and
(iii) No stabilizing is made at a price above the offering price in
the United States, except as permitted by paragraph (f)(5) of this
section.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (g), the Commission by rule,
regulation, or order may determine whether a foreign statute or
regulation is comparable to this section considering, among other
things, whether such foreign statute or regulation: specifies
appropriate purposes for which stabilizing is permitted; provides for
disclosure and control of stabilizing activities; places limitations on
stabilizing levels; requires appropriate recordkeeping; provides other
protections comparable to the provisions of this section; and whether
procedures exist to enable the Commission to obtain information
concerning any foreign stabilizing transactions.
(h) Disclosure and notification. (1) Any person displaying or
transmitting a bid that such person knows is for the purpose of
stabilizing shall provide prior notice to the market on which such
stabilizing will be effected, and shall disclose its purpose to the
person with whom the bid is entered.
[[Page 22]]
(2) Any person effecting a syndicate covering transaction or
imposing a penalty bid shall provide prior notice to the self-regulatory
organization with direct authority over the principal market in the
United States for the security for which the syndicate covering
transaction is effected or the penalty bid is imposed.
(3) Any person subject to this section who sells to, or purchases
for the account of, any person any security where the price of such
security may be or has been stabilized, shall send to the purchaser at
or before the completion of the transaction, a prospectus, offering
circular, confirmation, or other document containing a statement similar
to that comprising the statement provided for in Item 502(d) of
Regulation S-B (Sec. 228.502(d) of this chapter) or Item 502(d) of
Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.502(d) of this chapter).
(i) Recordkeeping requirements. A person subject to this section
shall keep the information and make the notification required by Sec.
240.17a-2 of this chapter.
(j) Excepted securities. The provisions of this section shall not
apply to:
(1) Exempted securities. ``Exempted securities,'' as defined in
section 3(a)(12) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)); or
(2) Transactions of Rule 144A securities. Transactions in securities
eligible for resale under Sec. 230.144A(d)(3) of this chapter, if such
securities are sold in the United States solely to:
(i) Qualified institutional buyers, as defined in Sec.
230.144A(a)(1) of this chapter, or to purchasers that the seller and any
person acting on behalf of the seller reasonably believes are qualified
institutional buyers, in a transaction exempt from registration under
section 4(2) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. 77d(2)) or Sec. Sec.
230.144A or Sec. 230.500 et seq of this chapter; or
(ii) Persons not deemed to be ``U.S. persons'' for purposes of
Sec. Sec. 230.902(o)(2) or 230.902(o)(7) of this chapter, during a
distribution qualifying under paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section.
(k) Exemptive authority. Upon written application or upon its own
motion, the Commission may grant an exemption from the provisions of
this section, either unconditionally or on specified terms and
conditions, to any transaction or class of transactions, or to any
security or class of securities.
[62 FR 544, Jan. 3, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 11323, Mar. 12, 1997; 62
FR 13213, Mar. 19, 1997; 77 FR 18685, Mar. 28, 2012; 78 FR 44805, July
24, 2013]