[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.614 Registration and responsibilities of competing consolidators.
(a) Competing consolidator registration--(1) Initial Form CC--(i)
Filing and effectiveness requirement. No person, other than a national
* * *
five years, the first two years in an easily accessible place.
(8) Upon request of any representative of the Commission, promptly
furnish to the possession of such representative copies of any documents
required to be kept and preserved by it.
(9) Each competing consolidator that is not required to comply with
the requirements of Sec. Sec. 242.1000 through 242.1007 regarding
systems compliance and integrity (Regulation SCI) shall comply with the
following:
(i) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(9), the
following definitions shall apply:
Systems disruption means an event in a competing consolidator's
systems involved in the collection and consolidation of consolidated
market data, and dissemination of consolidated market data products,
that disrupts, or significantly degrades, the normal operation of such
systems.
Systems intrusion means any unauthorized entry into a competing
consolidator's systems involved in the collection and consolidation of
consolidated market data, and dissemination of consolidated market data
products.
(ii) Obligations relating to policies and procedures. (A)(1)
Establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures
reasonably designed to ensure: That its systems involved in the
collection and consolidation of consolidated market data, and
dissemination of consolidated market data products have levels of
capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security adequate to
maintain the competing consolidator's operational capability and promote
the maintenance of fair and orderly markets; and the prompt, accurate,
and reliable dissemination of consolidated market data products.
(2) Such policies and procedures shall be deemed to be reasonably
designed if they are consistent with current industry standards, which
shall be comprised of information technology practices that are widely
available to information technology professionals in the
[[Page 89]]
financial sector and issued by an authoritative body that is a U.S.
governmental entity or agency, association of U.S. governmental entities
or agencies, or widely recognized organization. Compliance with such
current industry standards, however, shall not be the exclusive means to
comply with the requirements of this paragraph (d)(9)(ii)(A);
(B) Periodically review the effectiveness of the policies and
procedures required by paragraph (d)(9)(ii)(A) of this section, and take
prompt action to remedy deficiencies in such policies and procedures;
and
(C) Establish, maintain, and enforce reasonably designed written
policies and procedures that include the criteria for identifying
responsible personnel, the designation and documentation of responsible
personnel, and escalation procedures to quickly inform responsible
personnel of potential systems disruptions and systems intrusions; and
periodically review the effectiveness of the policies and procedures,
and take prompt action to remedy deficiencies.
(iii) Systems disruptions or systems intrusions. (A) Upon
responsible personnel having a reasonable basis to conclude that a
systems disruption or systems intrusion has occurred, begin to take
appropriate corrective action which shall include, at a minimum,
mitigating potential harm to investors and market integrity resulting
from the event and devoting adequate resources to remedy the event as
soon as reasonably practicable.
(B) Promptly upon responsible personnel having a reasonable basis to
conclude that a systems disruption (other than a system disruption that
has had, or the competing consolidator reasonably estimates would have,
no or a de minimis impact on the competing consolidator's operations or
on market participants) has occurred, publicly disseminate information
relating to the event (including the system(s) affected and a summary
description); when known, promptly publicly disseminate additional
information relating to the event (including a detailed description, an
assessment of those potentially affected, a description of the progress
of corrective action and when the event has been or is expected to be
resolved); and until resolved, provide regular updates with respect to
such information.
(C) Concurrent with public dissemination of information relating to
a systems disruption pursuant to paragraph (d)(9)(iii)(B) of this
section, or promptly upon responsible personnel having a reasonable
basis to conclude that a systems intrusion (other than a system
intrusion that has had, or the competing consolidator reasonably
estimates would have, no or a de minimis impact on the competing
consolidator's operations or on market participants) has occurred,
provide the Commission notification and, until resolved, updates of such
event. Notifications required pursuant to this paragraph (d)(9)(iii)(C)
shall include information relating to the event (including the system(s)
affected and a summary description); when known, additional information
relating to the event (including a detailed description, an assessment
of those potentially affected, a description of the progress of
corrective action and when the event has been or is expected to be
resolved); and until resolved, regular updates with respect to such
information. Notifications relating to systems disruptions and systems
intrusions pursuant to this paragraph (d)(9)(iii)(C) shall be submitted
to the Commission on Form CC.
(iv) Coordinated testing. Participate in the industry- or sector-
wide coordinated testing of business recovery and disaster recovery
plans required of SCI entities pursuant to Sec. 242.1004(c).
(e) Amendment of the effective national market system plan(s) for
NMS stocks. The participants to the effective national market system
plan(s) for NMS stocks shall file with the Commission, pursuant to Sec.
* * *