[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 242.608 Filing and amendment of national market system plans.
(a) Filing of national market system plans and amendments thereto.
(1) Any two or more self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, may
* * *
to have been filed and approved pursuant to this section and no
additional filing need be made by the sponsors with respect to such plan
or amendment; provided, however, that all terms and conditions
associated with any such approval (including time limitations) shall
continue to be applicable; provided, further, that any amendment to such
plan filed with or approved by the Commission on or after the effective
date of this section shall be subject to the provisions of, and
considered in accordance with the procedures specified in, this section.
(c) Compliance with terms of national market system plans. Each
self-regulatory organization shall comply with the terms of any
effective national market system plan of which it is a sponsor or a
participant. Each self-regulatory organization also shall, absent
reasonable justification or excuse, enforce compliance with any such
plan by its members and persons associated with its members.
(d) Appeals. The Commission may, in its discretion, entertain
appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any
effective national market system plan as follows:
(1) Any action taken or failure to act by any person in connection
with an effective national market system plan (other than a prohibition
or limitation of access reviewable by the Commission pursuant to section
11A(b)(5) or
[[Page 75]]
section 19(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1(b)(5) or 78s(d))) shall be
subject to review by the Commission, on its own motion or upon
application by any person aggrieved thereby (including, but not limited
to, self-regulatory organizations, brokers, dealers, issuers, and
vendors), filed not later than 30 days after notice of such action or
failure to act or within such longer period as the Commission may
determine.
(2) Application to the Commission for review, or the institution of
review by the Commission on its own motion, shall not operate as a stay
of any such action unless the Commission determines otherwise, after
notice and opportunity for hearing on the question of a stay (which
hearing may consist only of affidavits or oral arguments).
(3) In any proceedings for review, if the Commission, after
appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing (which hearing may
consist solely of consideration of the record of any proceedings
conducted in connection with such action or failure to act and an
opportunity for the presentation of reasons supporting or opposing such
action or failure to act) and upon consideration of such other data,
views, and arguments as it deems relevant, finds that the action or
failure to act is in accordance with the applicable provisions of such
plan and that the applicable provisions are, and were, applied in a
manner consistent with the public interest, the protection of investors,
the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, and the removal of
impediments to, and the perfection of the mechanisms of a national
* * *