[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-2  Solicitations to which Sec. 240.14a-3 to
Sec. 240.14a-15 apply.
    Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified, apply to
every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered
* * *
below, certain of these sections also apply to roll-up transactions that
do not involve an entity with securities registered pursuant to section
12 of the Act.
    (a) Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15 do not apply to the following:
    (1) Any solicitation by a person in respect to securities carried in
his name or in the name of his nominee (otherwise than as voting
trustee) or held in his custody, if such person--
    (i) Receives no commission or remuneration for such solicitation,
directly or indirectly, other than reimbursement of reasonable expenses,
    (ii) Furnishes promptly to the person solicited (or such person's
household in accordance with Sec.  240.14a-3(e)(1)) a copy of all
soliciting material with respect to the same subject matter or meeting
received from all persons who shall furnish copies thereof for such
purpose and who shall, if requested, defray the reasonable expenses to
be incurred in forwarding such material, and
    (iii) In addition, does no more than impartially instruct the person
solicited to forward a proxy to the person, if any, to whom the person
solicited desires to give a proxy, or impartially request from the
person solicited instructions as to the authority to be conferred by the
proxy and state that a proxy will be given if no instructions are
received by a certain date.
    (2) Any solicitation by a person in respect of securities of which
he is the beneficial owner;
    (3) Any solicitation involved in the offer and sale of securities
registered under the Securities Act of 1933: Provided, That this
paragraph shall not apply to securities to be issued in any transaction
of the character specified in paragraph (a) of Rule 145 under that Act;
    (4) Any solicitation with respect to a plan of reorganization under
Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, as amended, if made
after the entry of an order approving the written disclosure statement
concerning a plan of reorganization pursuant to section 1125 of said Act
and after, or concurrently with, the transmittal of such disclosure
statement as required by section 1125 of said Act;
    (5) [Reserved]
    (6) Any solicitation through the medium of a newspaper advertisement
which informs security holders of a source from which they may obtain
copies of a proxy statement, form of proxy and any other soliciting
material and does no more than:
    (i) Name the registrant,
    (ii) State the reason for the advertisement, and
    (iii) Identify the proposal or proposals to be acted upon by
security holders.
    (b) Sections 240.14a-3 through 240.14a-6 (other than Sec.  240.14a-
6(g) and (p)), 240.14a-8, 240.14a-10, 240.14a-12 through 240.14a-15, and
240.14a-19 do not apply to the following:
    (1) Any solicitation by or on behalf of any person who does not, at
any time during such solicitation, seek directly or indirectly, either
* * *
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials, for two consecutive
annual meetings; or
    (ii) All, and at least two, payments (if sent by first class mail)
of dividends or interest on securities, or dividend reinvestment
confirmations, during a twelve month period, have been mailed to such
security holder's address and have been returned as undeliverable. If
any such security holder delivers or causes to be delivered to the
registrant written notice setting forth his then current address for
security holder communications purposes, the registrant's obligation to
deliver an annual report to security holders, a proxy statement or a
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials under this section is
reinstated.
    (f) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
to a communication made by means of speeches in public forums, press
releases, published or broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements
appearing in a broadcast media, newspaper, magazine or other bona fide
publication disseminated on a regular basis, provided that:
    (1) No form of proxy, consent or authorization or means to execute
the same is provided to a security holder in connection with the
communication; and
    (2) At the time the communication is made, a definitive proxy
statement is on file with the Commission pursuant to Sec.  240.14a-6(b).
[39 FR 40768, Nov. 20, 1974]
    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
240.14a-3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
[[Page 256]]
Sec.  240.14a-4  Requirements as to proxy.
    (a) The form of proxy (1) shall indicate in bold-face type whether
or not the proxy is solicited on behalf of the registrant's board of
directors or, if provided other than by a majority of the board of
directors, shall indicate in bold-face type on whose behalf the
solicitation is made;
    (2) Shall provide a specifically designated blank space for dating
the proxy card; and
    (3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter
intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on
the approval of other matters, and whether proposed by the registrant or
by security holders. No reference need be made, however, to proposals as
to which discretionary authority is conferred pursuant to paragraph (c)
of this section.
    Note to paragraph (a)(3) (Electronic filers): Electronic filers
shall satisfy the filing requirements of Rule 14a-6(a) or (b) (Sec.
240.14a-6(a) or (b)) with respect to the form of proxy by filing the
form of proxy as an appendix at the end of the proxy statement. Forms of
proxy shall not be filed as exhibits or separate documents within an
electronic submission.
    (b)(1) Means shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the
* * *