[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-2  Solicitations to which Sec. 240.14a-3 to
Sec. 240.14a-15 apply.
    Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified, apply to
every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered
* * *
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials, for two consecutive
annual meetings; or
    (ii) All, and at least two, payments (if sent by first class mail)
of dividends or interest on securities, or dividend reinvestment
confirmations, during a twelve month period, have been mailed to such
security holder's address and have been returned as undeliverable. If
any such security holder delivers or causes to be delivered to the
registrant written notice setting forth his then current address for
security holder communications purposes, the registrant's obligation to
deliver an annual report to security holders, a proxy statement or a
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials under this section is
reinstated.
    (f) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
to a communication made by means of speeches in public forums, press
releases, published or broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements
appearing in a broadcast media, newspaper, magazine or other bona fide
publication disseminated on a regular basis, provided that:
    (1) No form of proxy, consent or authorization or means to execute
the same is provided to a security holder in connection with the
communication; and
    (2) At the time the communication is made, a definitive proxy
statement is on file with the Commission pursuant to Sec.  240.14a-6(b).
[39 FR 40768, Nov. 20, 1974]
    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
240.14a-3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
[[Page 256]]
Sec.  240.14a-4  Requirements as to proxy.
    (a) The form of proxy (1) shall indicate in bold-face type whether
or not the proxy is solicited on behalf of the registrant's board of
directors or, if provided other than by a majority of the board of
directors, shall indicate in bold-face type on whose behalf the
solicitation is made;
    (2) Shall provide a specifically designated blank space for dating
the proxy card; and
    (3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter
intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on
the approval of other matters, and whether proposed by the registrant or
by security holders. No reference need be made, however, to proposals as
to which discretionary authority is conferred pursuant to paragraph (c)
of this section.
    Note to paragraph (a)(3) (Electronic filers): Electronic filers
shall satisfy the filing requirements of Rule 14a-6(a) or (b) (Sec.
240.14a-6(a) or (b)) with respect to the form of proxy by filing the
form of proxy as an appendix at the end of the proxy statement. Forms of
proxy shall not be filed as exhibits or separate documents within an
electronic submission.
    (b)(1) Means shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the
* * *