[Title 17 CFR ]
Section 240.18a-6 (rather than this section) applies to the following
types of entities: A security-based swap dealer registered pursuant to
section 15F of the Act that is not also a broker or dealer, including an
* * *
member, broker, or dealer] are the property of [name of member, broker,
or dealer] and [name of member, broker, or dealer] has represented: one,
that it is subject to rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission
governing the maintenance and preservation of certain records,
[[Page 612]]
two, that it has independent access to the records maintained by [name
of outside entity], and, three, that it consents to [name of outside
entity] fulfilling the obligations set forth in this undertaking. The
undersigned undertakes that [name of outside entity] will facilitate
within its ability, and not impede or prevent, the examination, access,
the Securities and Exchange Commission as permitted under the law.
Further, the undersigned undertakes to facilitate within its ability,
and not impede or prevent, a trustee appointed under the Securities
Investor Protection Act of 1970 to liquidate [name of member, broker, or
dealer] in accessing, downloading, or transferring the records as
permitted under the law.
    (B) A broker, dealer, or member utilizing servers or other storage
devices that are owned or operated by an outside entity has independent
access to records with respect to such outside entity if it can
regularly access the records without the need of any intervention of the
outside entity and through such access:
    (1) Permit examination of the records at any time or from time to
time during business hours by representatives or designees of the
Commission; and
    (2) Promptly furnish to the Commission or its designee a true,
correct, complete and current hard copy of any or all or any part of
such records.
    (2) An agreement with an outside entity will not relieve such
member, broker, or dealer from the responsibility to prepare and
maintain records as specified in this section or in Sec.  240.17a-3.
    (j) Every member, broker and dealer subject to this section must
furnish promptly to a representative of the Commission legible, true,
complete, and current copies of those records of the member, broker, or
dealer that are required to be preserved under this section, or any
other records of the member, broker, or dealer subject to examination
under section 17(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q(b)) that are requested by
the representative of the Commission. The member, broker, or dealer must
furnish a record and its audit trail (if applicable) preserved on an
electronic recordkeeping system pursuant to paragraph (f) of this
section in a reasonably usable electronic format, if requested by a
representative of the Commission.
    (k)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (k)(2) of this section, upon
request of any designee or representative of the Commission or of any
self-regulatory organization of which it is a member, every member,
broker or dealer subject to this section must request and obtain from
its customers documentation regarding an exchange of security futures
products for physical securities, including documentation of underlying
cash transactions and exchanges. Upon receipt of such documentation, the
member, broker or dealer must promptly provide that documentation to the
requesting designee or representative.
    (2) This paragraph (k) does not apply to an underlying cash
transaction(s) or exchange(s) that was effected through a member, broker
or dealer registered with the Commission and is of a type required to be
recorded pursuant to Sec.  240.17a-3.
    (l) Records for the most recent two year period required to be made
pursuant to Sec.  240.17a-3(f) and paragraphs (b)(4) and (e)(7) of this
section which relate to an office shall be maintained at the office to
which they relate. If an office is a private residence where only one
associated person (or multiple associated persons who reside at that
location and are members of the same immediate family) regularly
conducts business, and it is not held out to the public as an office nor
are funds or securities of any customer of the member, broker or dealer
handled there, the member, broker or dealer need not maintain records at
that office, but the records must be maintained at another location
within the same State as the member, broker or dealer may select. Rather
than maintain the records at each office, the member, broker or dealer
may choose to produce the records promptly at the request of a
representative of a securities regulatory authority at the office to
which they relate or at another location agreed to by the
representative.
    (m) When used in this section:
    (1) The term office has the meaning set forth in Sec.  240.17a-
3(g)(1).
    (2) The term principal has the meaning set forth in Sec.  240.17a-
3(g)(2).
[[Page 613]]
    (3) The term securities regulatory authority has the meaning set
forth in Sec.  240.17a-3(g)(3).
    (4) The term associated person has the meaning set forth in Sec.
240.17a-3(g)(4).
    (5) The term business as such includes security-based swap activity.
    Cross Reference: For interpretative releases applicable to Sec.
240.17a-4, see No. 3040 and No. 8024 in tabulation, part 241 of this
chapter.
[13 FR 8212, Dec. 22, 1948]
    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
240.17a-4, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Sec.  240.17a-5  Reports to be made by certain brokers and dealers.
    This section applies to the following types of entities: Except as
provided in this introductory text, a broker or dealer, including an OTC
derivatives dealer as that term is defined in Sec.  240.3b-12 registered
pursuant to section 15 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o); a broker or dealer,
other than an OTC derivatives dealer, registered pursuant to section 15
* * *