[Title 17 CFR ]
240.14b-2 (except as provided therein with respect to exempt employee
benefit plan securities held in nominee name) and, with respect to
brokers and dealers, applicable self-regulatory organization
* * *
information is clear.
    (h) The registrant may send a form of proxy to security holders if:
    (1) At least 10 calendar days or more have passed since the date it
first sent the Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials to
security holders and the form of proxy is accompanied by a copy of the
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials; or
    (2) The form of proxy is accompanied or preceded by a copy, via the
same medium, of the proxy statement and any annual report to security
holders that is required by Sec.  240.14a-3(b).
    (i) The registrant must file a form of the Notice of Internet
Availability of Proxy Materials with the Commission pursuant to Sec.
240.14a-6(b) no later than the date that the registrant first sends the
notice to security holders.
    (j) Obligation to provide copies. (1) The registrant must send, at
no cost to the record holder or respondent bank and by U.S. first class
mail or other reasonably prompt means, a paper copy of the proxy
statement, information statement, annual report to security holders, and
form of proxy (to the extent each of those documents is applicable) to
any record holder or respondent bank requesting such a copy within three
business days after receiving a request for a paper copy.
    (2) The registrant must send, at no cost to the record holder or
respondent bank and via e-mail, an electronic copy of the proxy
statement, information statement, annual report to security holders, and
form of proxy (to the extent each of those documents is applicable) to
any record holder or respondent bank requesting such a copy within three
business days after receiving a request for an electronic copy via e-
mail.
    (3) The registrant must provide copies of the proxy materials for
one year after the conclusion of the meeting or corporate action to
which the proxy materials relate, provided that, if the registrant
receives the request after the conclusion of the meeting or corporate
action to which the proxy materials relate, the registrant need not send
copies via First Class mail and need not respond to such request within
three business days.
    (4) The registrant must maintain records of security holder requests
to receive materials in paper or via e-mail for future solicitations and
must continue to provide copies of the materials to a security holder
who has made such a request until the security holder revokes such
request.
    (k) Security holder information. (1) A registrant or its agent shall
maintain the Internet Web site on which it posts its proxy materials in
a manner that does not infringe on the anonymity of a person accessing
such Web site.
    (2) The registrant and its agents shall not use any e-mail address
obtained from a security holder solely for the purpose of requesting a
copy of proxy materials pursuant to paragraph (j) of this section for
* * *