[Title 17 CFR ]
240.13f-1. An institutional investment manager is required to file a
Form N-PX for the period July 1 through September 30 of the calendar
year in which the manager's final filing on Form 13F is due pursuant to
* * *
    (A) Prepare a Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials and
forward it with the proxy statement and annual report to security
holders (if applicable); or
    (B) Incorporate any information required in the Notice of Internet
Availability of Proxy Materials that does not appear in the proxy
statement into the broker or dealer's request for voting instructions to
be sent with the proxy statement and annual report (if applicable);
    (ii) Need not comply with the following provisions:
    (A) The timing provisions of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section;
and
    (B) Paragraph (d)(4) of this section; and
    (iii) Need not include in its Notice of Internet Availability of
Proxy Materials or request for voting instructions the following
disclosures:
    (A) Legends 1 and 3 in Sec.  240.14a-16(d)(1); and
    (B) Instructions on how to request a copy of the proxy materials.
    (e) Content of Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials.
The broker or dealer's Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy
Materials shall:
    (1) Include all information, as it relates to beneficial owners,
required in a registrant's Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy
Materials under Sec.  240.14a-16(d), provided that the broker or dealer
shall provide its own, or its agent's, toll-free telephone number, an e-
mail address, and an Internet Web site to service requests for copies
from beneficial owners;
    (2) Include a brief description, if applicable, of the rules that
permit the broker or dealer to vote the securities if the beneficial
owner does not return his or her voting instructions; and
    (3) Otherwise be prepared and sent in a manner consistent with
paragraphs (e), (f), and (g) of Sec.  240.14a-16.
[57 FR 1099, Jan. 10, 1992, as amended at 65 FR 65751, Nov. 2, 2000; 72
FR 4170, Jan. 29, 2007; 72 FR 42238, Aug. 1, 2007; 73 FR 17814, Apr. 1,
2008]
Sec.  240.14b-2  Obligation of banks, associations and other entities
that exercise fiduciary powers in connection with the prompt forwarding
of certain communications to beneficial owners.
    (a) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section shall have the same meanings as in the Act and,
with respect to proxy soliciting material, as in Sec.  240.14a-1
thereunder and, with respect to information statements, as in Sec.
240.14c-1 thereunder. In addition, as used in this section, the
following terms shall apply:
    (1) The term bank means a bank, association, or other entity that
exercises fiduciary powers.
    (2) The term beneficial owner includes any person who has or shares,
pursuant to an instrument, agreement, or otherwise, the power to vote,
or to direct the voting of a security.
    Note 1: If more than one person shares voting power, the provisions
of the instrument creating that voting power shall govern with respect
to whether consent to disclosure of beneficial owner information has
been given.
    Note 2: If more than one person shares voting power or if the
instrument creating that voting power provides that such power shall be
exercised by different persons depending on the nature of the corporate
action involved, all persons entitled to exercise such power shall be
deemed beneficial owners; Provided, however, that only one such
beneficial owner need be designated among the beneficial owners to
receive proxies or requests for voting instructions, other proxy
soliciting material, information statements,
[[Page 320]]
and/or annual reports to security holders, if the person so designated
assumes the obligation to disseminate, in a timely manner, such
materials to the other beneficial owners.
    (3) The term registrant means:
    (i) The issuer of a class of securities registered pursuant to
section 12 of the Act; or
    (ii) An investment company registered under the Investment Company
Act of 1940.
    (b) Dissemination and beneficial owner information requirements. A
bank shall comply with the following requirements for disseminating
certain communications to beneficial owners and providing beneficial
owner information to registrants.
    (1) The bank shall:
    (i) Respond, by first class mail or other equally prompt means,
directly to the registrant, no later than one business day after the
date it receives an inquiry made in accordance with Sec.  240.14a-13(a)
or Sec.  240.14c-7(a) by indicating the name and address of each of its
respondent banks that holds the registrant's securities on behalf of
beneficial owners, if any; and
    (ii) Respond, by first class mail or other equally prompt means,
directly to the registrant no later than seven business days after the
date it receives an inquiry made in accordance with Sec.  240.14a-13(a)
or Sec.  240.14c-7(a) by indicating, by means of a search card or
otherwise:
    (A) The approximate number of customers of the bank who are
beneficial owners of the registrant's securities that are held of record
by the bank or its nominee;
    (B) If the registrant has indicated, pursuant to Sec.  240.14a-
13(a)(1)(ii)(A) or Sec.  240.14c-7(a)(1)(ii)(A), that it will distribute
the annual report to security holders to beneficial owners of its
securities whose names, addresses, and securities positions are
disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (b)(4) (ii) and (iii) of this section:
    (1) With respect to customer accounts opened on or before December
28, 1986, the number of beneficial owners of the registrant's securities
who have affirmatively consented to disclosure of their names,
addresses, and securities positions; and
    (2) With respect to customer accounts opened after December 28,
1986, the number of beneficial owners of the registrant's securities who
have not objected to disclosure of their names, addresses, and
securities positions; and
* * *