[Title 17 CFR ]
Section 240.17a-3 (rather than this section) applies to the following
types of entities: A member of a national securities exchange who
transacts a business in securities directly with others than members of
* * *
    (17) A record documenting that the security-based swap dealer or
major security-based swap participant has complied with the business
conduct standards as required under Sec. Sec.  240.15Fh-1 through
240.15Fh-5 and 240.15Fk-1.
    (18)(i) A record of each security-based swap portfolio
reconciliation, whether conducted pursuant to Sec.  240.15Fi-3 or
otherwise, including the dates of the security-based swap portfolio
reconciliation, the number of portfolio reconciliation discrepancies,
the number of security-based swap valuation disputes (including the
time-to-resolution of each valuation dispute and the age of outstanding
valuation disputes, categorized by transaction and counterparty), and
the name of the third-party entity performing the security-based swap
portfolio reconciliation, if any.
    (ii) A copy of each notification required to be provided to the
Commission pursuant to Sec.  240.15Fi-3(c).
    (iii) A record of each bilateral offset and each bilateral portfolio
compression exercise or multilateral portfolio compression exercise in
which it participates, whether conducted pursuant to Sec.  240.15Fi-4 or
otherwise, including the dates of the offset or compression, the
security-based swaps included in the offset or compression, the identity
of the counterparties participating in the offset or compression, the
results of the compression, and the name of the third-party entity
performing the offset or compression, if any.
    (b) This paragraph (b) applies only to security-based swap dealers
and major security-based swap participants registered under section 15F
of the Act for which there is a prudential regulator. Each security-
based swap dealer and major security-based swap participant subject to
this paragraph (b) must make and keep current the following books and
records:
    (1) For security-based swaps and any other positions related to the
firm's business as such, blotters (or other records of original entry)
containing an itemized daily record of all purchases and sales of
securities (including security-based swaps), all receipts and deliveries
of securities (including certificate numbers), all receipts and
disbursements of cash and all other debits and credits. Such records
must show, the account for which each such purchase and sale was
effected, the name and amount of securities, the unit and aggregate
purchase or sale price (if any, including the financial terms for
security-based swaps), the trade date, and the name or other designation
of the person from whom such securities were purchased or received or to
whom sold or delivered. For security-based swaps, such records must also
show, for each transaction, the type of security-based swap, the
reference security, index, or obligor, the date and time of execution,
the effective date, the scheduled termination date, the notional
amount(s) and the currenc(ies) in which the notional amount(s) is
expressed, the unique transaction identifier, and the counterparty's
unique identification code.
    (2) Ledger accounts (or other records) itemizing separately as to
each account for every security-based swap customer or non-customer of
such security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap
participant, all purchases, sales, receipts and deliveries of securities
(including security-based swaps) and commodities for such account and
all other debits and credits to such account; and in addition, for a
security-based swap, the type of security-based swap, the reference
security, index, or obligor, the date and time of execution, the
effective date, the scheduled termination date, the notional amount(s)
and the currenc(ies) in which the notional amount(s) is expressed, the
unique transaction identifier, and the counterparty's unique
identification code.
    (3) For security-based swaps and any securities positions related to
the firm's business as a security-based swap dealer or a major security-
based swap participant, a securities record or ledger reflecting
separately for each:
    (i) Security, other than a security-based swap, as of the clearance
dates all ``long'' or ``short'' positions (including securities in
safekeeping and securities that are the subjects of repurchase or
reverse repurchase agreements) carried by such security-based swap
dealer or major security-based swap participant for its account or for
[[Page 767]]
the account of its customers and showing the location of all securities
long and the offsetting position to all securities short, including long
security count differences and short security count differences
classified by the date of the physical count and verification in which
they were discovered, and in all cases the name or designation of the
account in which each position is carried.
    (ii) Security-based swap, the reference security, index, or obligor,
the unique transaction identifier, the counterparty's unique
identification code, whether it is a ``bought'' or ``sold'' position in
the security-based swap, whether the security-based swap is cleared or
not cleared, and if cleared, identification of the clearing agency where
the security-based swap is cleared.
    (4) A memorandum of each brokerage order, and of any other
instruction, given or received for the purchase or sale of a security-
based swap, whether executed or unexecuted. The memorandum must show the
terms and conditions of the order or instructions and of any
modification or cancellation thereof; the account for which entered; the
time the order was received; the time of entry; the price at which
executed; the identity of each associated person, if any, responsible
for the account; the identity of any other person who entered or
accepted the order on behalf of the customer, or, if a customer entered
* * *