[Title 17 CFR ]
Section 240.17a-3 (rather than this section) applies to the following
types of entities: A member of a national securities exchange who
transacts a business in securities directly with others than members of
a national securities exchange; a broker or dealer who transacts a
business in securities through the medium of a member of a national
securities exchange; a broker or dealer, including an OTC derivatives
dealer, registered pursuant to section 15 of the Act; a security-based
swap dealer registered pursuant to section 15F of the Act that is also a
broker or dealer, including an OTC derivatives dealer, registered
pursuant to section 15 of the Act; and a major security-based swap
participant registered pursuant to section 15F of the Act that is also a
broker or dealer, including an OTC derivatives dealer, registered
pursuant to section 15 of the Act.
    (a) This paragraph (a) applies only to security-based swap dealers
and major security-based swap participants registered under section 15F
of the Act for which there is no prudential regulator. Each security-
based swap dealer and major security-based swap participant subject to
this paragraph (a) must make and keep current the following books and
records:
    (1) Blotters (or other records of original entry) containing an
itemized daily record of all purchases and sales of securities
(including security-based swaps), all receipts and deliveries of
securities (including certificate numbers), all receipts and
disbursements of cash and all other debits and credits. Such records
must show the account for which each such purchase or sale was effected,
the name and amount of securities, the unit and aggregate purchase or
sale price, if any (including the financial terms for security-based
swaps), the trade date, and the name or other designation of the person
from whom such securities were purchased or received or to whom sold or
delivered. For security-based swaps, such records must also show, for
each transaction, the type of security-based swap, the reference
security, index, or obligor, the date and time of execution, the
effective date, the scheduled termination date, the notional amount(s)
and the currenc(ies) in which the notional amount(s) is expressed, the
unique transaction identifier, and the counterparty's unique
identification code.
    (2) Ledgers (or other records) reflecting all assets and
liabilities, income and expense and capital accounts.
    (3) Ledger accounts (or other records) itemizing separately as to
each account for every customer or non-customer of such security-based
swap dealer or major security-based swap participant, all purchases and
sales, receipts and deliveries of securities (including security-based
swaps) and commodities for such account and all other debits and credits
to such account; and in addition, for a security-based swap, the type of
security-based swap, the reference security, index, or obligor, the date
and time of execution, the effective date, the scheduled termination
date, the notional amount(s) and the currenc(ies) in which the notional
amount(s) is expressed, the unique transaction identifier, and the
counterparty's unique identification code.
    (4) A securities record or ledger reflecting separately for each:
    (i) Security, other than a security-based swap, as of the clearance
dates all ``long'' or ``short'' positions (including securities in
safekeeping and securities that are the subjects of repurchase or
reverse repurchase agreements) carried by such security-based swap
dealer or major security-based swap participant for its account or for
the account of its customers and showing the location of all securities
long
[[Page 764]]
and the offsetting position to all securities short, including long
security count differences and short security count differences
classified by the date of the physical count and verification in which
they were discovered, and, in all cases the name or designation of the
account in which each position is carried.
    (ii) Security-based swap, the reference security, index, or obligor,
the unique transaction identifier, the counterparty's unique
identification code, whether it is a ``bought'' or ``sold'' position in
the security-based swap, whether the security-based swap is cleared or
* * *