[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-2  Solicitations to which Sec. 240.14a-3 to
Sec. 240.14a-15 apply.
    Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified, apply to
every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered
* * *
election of directors or is or becomes a member of any other group, as
determined under section 13(d)(3) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(3) and
Sec.  240.13d-5(b)), or otherwise, with persons engaged in soliciting or
other nominating
[[Page 251]]
activities in connection with the subject election of directors.
    (9) Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3) of this section shall not be
available to a person furnishing proxy voting advice covered by Sec.
240.14a-1(l)(1)(iii)(A) (``proxy voting advice business'') unless the
proxy voting advice business includes in its proxy voting advice or in
an electronic medium used to deliver the proxy voting advice prominent
disclosure of:
    (i) Any information regarding an interest, transaction, or
relationship of the proxy voting advice business (or its affiliates)
that is material to assessing the objectivity of the proxy voting advice
in light of the circumstances of the particular interest, transaction,
or relationship; and
    (ii) Any policies and procedures used to identify, as well as the
steps taken to address, any such material conflicts of interest arising
from such interest, transaction, or relationship.
[44 FR 68769, Nov. 29, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 42059, Nov. 20, 1986;
52 FR 21936, June 10, 1987; 57 FR 48290, Oct. 22, 1992; 59 FR 63684,
Dec. 8, 1994; 65 FR 65749, Nov. 2, 2000; 70 FR 44829, Aug. 3, 2005; 72
FR 4166, Jan. 29, 2007; 73 FR 4458, Jan. 25, 2008; 73 FR 17814, Apr. 1,
2008; 75 FR 56780, Sept. 16, 2010; 85 FR 55154, Sept. 3, 2020; 86 FR
68378, Dec. 1, 2021; 87 FR 43196, July 19, 2022]
Sec.  240.14a-3  Information to be furnished to security holders.
    (a) No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made unless
each person solicited is concurrently furnished or has previously been
furnished with:
    (1) A publicly-filed preliminary or definitive proxy statement, in
the form and manner described in Sec.  240.14a-16, containing the
information specified in Schedule 14A (Sec.  240.14a-101);
    (2) A preliminary or definitive written proxy statement included in
a registration statement filed under the Securities Act of 1933 on Form
S-4 or F-4 (Sec.  239.25 or Sec.  239.34 of this chapter) or Form N-14
(Sec.  239.23 of this chapter) and containing the information specified
in such Form; or
    (3) A publicly-filed preliminary or definitive proxy statement, not
in the form and manner described in Sec.  240.14a-16, containing the
information specified in Schedule 14A (Sec.  240.14a-101), if:
    (i) The solicitation relates to a business combination transaction
as defined in Sec.  230.165 of this chapter, as well as transactions for
cash consideration requiring disclosure under Item 14 of Sec.  240.14a-
101; or
    (ii) The solicitation may not follow the form and manner described
in Sec.  240.14a-16 pursuant to the laws of the state of incorporation
of the registrant.
* * *
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials, for two consecutive
annual meetings; or
    (ii) All, and at least two, payments (if sent by first class mail)
of dividends or interest on securities, or dividend reinvestment
confirmations, during a twelve month period, have been mailed to such
security holder's address and have been returned as undeliverable. If
any such security holder delivers or causes to be delivered to the
registrant written notice setting forth his then current address for
security holder communications purposes, the registrant's obligation to
deliver an annual report to security holders, a proxy statement or a
Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials under this section is
reinstated.
    (f) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
to a communication made by means of speeches in public forums, press
releases, published or broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements
appearing in a broadcast media, newspaper, magazine or other bona fide
publication disseminated on a regular basis, provided that:
    (1) No form of proxy, consent or authorization or means to execute
the same is provided to a security holder in connection with the
communication; and
    (2) At the time the communication is made, a definitive proxy
statement is on file with the Commission pursuant to Sec.  240.14a-6(b).
[39 FR 40768, Nov. 20, 1974]
    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
240.14a-3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
[[Page 256]]
Sec.  240.14a-4  Requirements as to proxy.
    (a) The form of proxy (1) shall indicate in bold-face type whether
or not the proxy is solicited on behalf of the registrant's board of
directors or, if provided other than by a majority of the board of
directors, shall indicate in bold-face type on whose behalf the
solicitation is made;
    (2) Shall provide a specifically designated blank space for dating
the proxy card; and
    (3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter
intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on
the approval of other matters, and whether proposed by the registrant or
by security holders. No reference need be made, however, to proposals as
to which discretionary authority is conferred pursuant to paragraph (c)
of this section.
    Note to paragraph (a)(3) (Electronic filers): Electronic filers
shall satisfy the filing requirements of Rule 14a-6(a) or (b) (Sec.
240.14a-6(a) or (b)) with respect to the form of proxy by filing the
form of proxy as an appendix at the end of the proxy statement. Forms of
proxy shall not be filed as exhibits or separate documents within an
electronic submission.
    (b)(1) Means shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the
* * *