[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4 Determination of foreign adversaries.
(a) The Secretary has determined that the following foreign
governments or foreign non-government persons have engaged in a long-
term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to
the national security of the United States or security and safety of
United States persons and, therefore, constitute foreign adversaries
solely for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any
subsequent rule:
(1) The People's Republic of China, including the Hong Kong Special
Administrative Region (China);
(2) Republic of Cuba (Cuba);
(3) Islamic Republic of Iran (Iran);
(4) Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea);
(5) Russian Federation (Russia); and
(6) Venezuelan politician Nicol[aacute]s Maduro (Maduro Regime).
(b) The Secretary's determination of foreign adversaries is solely
for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any subsequent
rule promulgated pursuant to the Executive Order. Pursuant to the
Secretary's discretion, the list of foreign adversaries will be revised
as determined to be necessary. Such revisions will be effective
immediately upon publication in the Federal Register without prior
notice or opportunity for public comment.
(c) The Secretary's determination is based on multiple sources,
including:
(1) National Security Strategy of the United States;
(2) The Director of National Intelligence's 2016-2019 Worldwide
Threat Assessments of the U.S. Intelligence Community;
(3) The 2018 National Cyber Strategy of the United States of
America; and
(4) Reports and assessments from the U.S. Intelligence Community,
the U.S. Departments of Justice, State and Homeland Security, and other
relevant sources.
(d) (d) The Secretary will periodically review this list in
consultation with appropriate agency heads and may add to, subtract
from, supplement, or otherwise amend this list. Any amendment to this
list will apply to any ICTS Transaction that is initiated, pending, or
completed on or after the date that the list is amended.