[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge fees for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
where fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or when a
* * *
be supported by evidence that the records are sought for the student's
academic research purposes, for example, through evidence of a class
assignment or a letter from a teacher, instructor, or professor. A
component's decision to grant a requester educational institution status
will be made on a case-by-case basis based upon the requester's intended
use of the material.
Example 1. A request from a professor or a student of geology at a
university for records relating to soil erosion, written on letterhead
of the Department of Geology, would be presumed to be from an
educational institution.
Example 2. A request from the same professor or student of geology
seeking drug information from the Food and Drug Administration in
furtherance of a murder mystery he is writing would not be presumed to
be an institutional request, regardless of whether it was written on
institutional letterhead.
Example 3. A student who makes a request in furtherance of their
coursework or other school-sponsored activities and provides a copy of a
course syllabus or other reasonable documentation to indicate the
research purpose for the request, would qualify as part of this fee
category.
(5) Noncommercial scientific institution means an institution that
is not operated on a ``commercial'' basis, as that term is defined in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and that is operated solely for the
purpose of conducting scientific research, the results of which are not
intended to promote any particular product or industry. To be in this
category, a requester must show that the request is authorized by and is
made under the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records
are sought to further scientific research rather than for a commercial
use.
(6) Representative of the news media, or news media requester, means
any person or entity that actively gathers information of potential
interest to a segment of the public, uses its editorial skills to turn
the raw materials into a distinct work and distributes that work to an
audience. The term ``news'' means information that is about current
events or that would be of current interest to the public. Examples of
news-media entities are television or radio stations broadcasting to the
public at-large and publishers of periodicals that disseminate ``news''
and make their products available through a variety of means to the
general public including news organizations that disseminate solely on
the internet. To be in this category, a requester must not be seeking
the requested records for a commercial use. A request for records that
supports the news-dissemination function of the requester shall not be
considered to be for a commercial use. A freelance journalist shall be
regarded as working for a news-media entity if the journalist can
demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication through that entity,
whether or not the journalist is actually employed by the entity. A
publication contract would be the clearest proof, but components shall
also look to the past publication record of a requester in making this
determination. A component's decision to grant a requester media status
will be made on a case-by-case basis based upon the requester's intended
use of the material. The mere fact that a person or entity has been
classified as news media with respect to one request does not mean they
will be so considered as news media with respect to any other requests.
(7) Review means the examination of a record located in response to
a request in order to determine whether any portion of it is exempt from
disclosure. Review time includes processing any record for disclosure,
such as doing all that is necessary to prepare the record for
disclosure, including the process of redacting it and marking any
applicable exemptions. Review
[[Page 36]]
costs are recoverable even if a record ultimately is not disclosed.
Review time includes time spent obtaining and considering any formal
objection to disclosure made by a submitter under Sec. 4.9, but does
not include time spent resolving general legal or policy issues
regarding the application of exemptions.
(8) Search means the process of looking for and retrieving records
or information responsive to a request. It includes identification of
information within records and also includes reasonable efforts to
locate and retrieve information from records maintained in electronic
form or format. Components shall ensure that searches are done in the
most efficient and least expensive manner reasonably possible.
(c) Fees. In responding to FOIA requests, components shall charge
the fees summarized in chart form in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of
this section and explained in paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(5) of this
section, unless a waiver or reduction of fees has been granted under
paragraph (l) of this section.
(1) The four categories and chargeable fees are:
Category Chargeable fees
(i) Commercial Use Requesters.......... Search, Review, and
Duplication.
(ii) Educational and Non-commercial Duplication (excluding the cost
Scientific Institution Requesters. of the first 100 pages).
(iii) Representatives of the News Media Duplication (excluding the cost
of the first 100 pages).
(iv) All Other Requesters.............. Search and Duplication
(excluding the cost of the
first 2 hours of search and
100 pages).
(2) Uniform fee schedule.
Service Rate
(i) Manual search...................... Hourly rate from Table 1 of
employee involved.
(ii) Computerized search............... Actual direct cost, including
operator time, using the
hourly rate from Table 1, of
the employee involved.
(iii) Review of records................ Hourly rate from Table 1 of
employee involved.
(iv) Duplication of records:
* * *