[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Responsibility for responding to requests.
(a) In general. Except as stated in paragraph (b) of this section,
the proper component of the Department to respond to a request for
records is the component that first receives the request and has
responsive records (or in the instance of where no records exist, the
component that first receives the request and is likely to have
responsive records), or the component to which the Departmental FOIA
Officer or component FOIA Officer assigns lead responsibility for
responding to the request. Where a component's FOIA office determines
that a request was misdirected within the Department, the receiving
component's FOIA office shall route the request to the FOIA office of
the proper component(s). Records responsive to a request shall include
those records within the Department's possession and control as of the
date the Department begins its search for them. A record that is
excluded from the requirements of the FOIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(c),
is not considered responsive to a request.
(b) Consultations and referrals. When the Department or a component
receives a request for a record (or a portion thereof) in its possession
that originated with another Departmental component or Federal agency
subject to the FOIA, the Department or component should typically refer
the record to the component or originating agency for direct response to
the requester (see Sec. 4.8 for additional information about referrals
of classified information). When the Department or a component receives
a request for a record (or a portion thereof) in its possession that
originated with another Departmental component, Federal agency, or
executive branch office that is not subject to the FOIA, the Department
or component shall consult with that component, Federal agency, or
executive branch office before responding to the requester. In instances
where a record is requested that originated with the Department or
component and
[[Page 27]]
another component, Federal agency, or executive branch office has
substantial interest in the record (or a portion thereof), the
Department or component should typically consult with that component,
Federal agency, or executive branch office before responding to the
requester.
(c) Notice of referral. Whenever a component refers a record to
another Federal agency or Department component for direct response to
the requester, the component's FOIA Officer should typically notify the
requester in writing of the referral and inform the requester of the
name(s) of the agency or Department component to which the record was
referred, including that agency's or component's FOIA contact
information. The standard referral procedure is not appropriate where
disclosure of the identity of the agency or Department component to
which the referral would be made could harm an interest protected by an
applicable exemption, such as the exemptions that protect personal
privacy or national security interests. For example, if a non-law
enforcement agency responding to a request for records on a living third
party locates within its files records originating with a law
enforcement agency, and if the existence of that law enforcement
interest in the third party were not publicly known, then to disclose
that law enforcement interest by providing notice of a referral could
cause an unwarranted invasion of the personal privacy of the third
party. In such cases, the agency that received the request should
consult with the originating agency to seek its views on the
disclosability of the record and the release determination should then
be conveyed to the requester by the agency that originally received the
request.
(d) Timing of responses to consultations and referrals. All
consultations and referrals shall be handled in chronological order,
based on when the FOIA request was received by the first Federal agency.
(e) Agreements regarding consultations and referrals. Components may
make agreements with other Federal agencies to eliminate the need for
consultations or referrals for particular types of records.
[66 FR 65632, Dec. 20, 2001, as amended at 71 FR 31073, June 1, 2006; 79
FR 62559, Oct. 20, 2014; 83 FR 39590, Aug. 10, 2018]