[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2 Definitions.
Appropriate agency heads means the Secretary of the Treasury, the
Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, the
Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Trade Representative,
* * *
Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR part 2.101).
Connected software application means software, a software program,
or a group of software programs, that is designed to be used on an end-
point computing device and includes as an integral functionality, the
ability to collect, process, or transmit data via the internet.
Department means the United States Department of Commerce.
End-point computing device means a device that can receive or
transmit data and includes as an integral functionality the ability to
collect or transmit data via the internet.
Entity means a partnership, association, trust, joint venture,
corporation, group, subgroup, or other non-U.S. governmental
organization.
Executive Order means Executive Order 13873, May 15, 2019,
``Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services
Supply Chain''.
Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign non-
government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-
term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to
the national security of the United States or security and safety of
United States persons.
ICTS Transaction means any acquisition, importation, transfer,
installation, dealing in, or use of any information and communications
technology or service, including ongoing activities, such as managed
services, data transmission, software updates, repairs, or the
platforming or data hosting of applications for consumer download. An
ICTS Transaction includes any other transaction, the structure of which
is designed or intended to evade or circumvent the application of the
Executive Order. The term ICTS Transaction includes a class of ICTS
Transactions.
IEEPA means the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50
U.S.C. 1701, et seq.).
Information and communications technology or services or ICTS means
any hardware, software, including connected software applications, or
other product or service, including cloud-computing services, primarily
intended to fulfill or enable the function of information or data
processing, storage, retrieval, or communication by electronic means
(including electromagnetic, magnetic, and photonic), including through
transmission, storage, or display.
Party or parties to a transaction means a person engaged in an ICTS
Transaction, including the person acquiring the ICTS and the person from
whom the ICTS is acquired. Party or parties to a transaction include
entities designed, or otherwise used with the intention, to evade or
circumvent application of the Executive Order. For purposes of this
rule, this definition does not include common carriers, except to the
extent that a common carrier knew or should have known (as the term
``knowledge'' is defined in 15 CFR 772.1) that it was providing
transportation services of ICTS to one or more of the parties to a
* * *