[Title 15 CFR ]
30.74 Voluntary self-disclosure.
30.75-30.99 [Reserved]
Appendix A To Part 30--Sample for Power of Attorney and Written
          Authorization
Appendix B To Part 30--AES Filing Citation, Exemption and Exclusion
          Legends
    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 13 U.S.C. 301-307; Reorganization plan No.
5 of 1990 (3 CFR 1949-1953 Comp., p.1004); Department of Commerce
Organization Order No. 35-2A, July 22, 1987, as amended and No. 35-2B,
December 20, 1996, as amended; Public Law 107-228, 116 Stat. 1350.
    Source: 73 FR 31555, June 2, 2008, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 258]]
                     Subpart A_General Requirements
Sec.  30.1  Purpose and definitions.
    (a) This part sets forth the Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR) as
required under the provisions of Title 13, United States Code (U.S.C.),
Chapter 9, section 301. These regulations are revised pursuant to
provisions of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Public Law 107-
228 (the Act). This Act authorizes the Secretary of Commerce, with the
concurrence of the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Homeland
Security, to publish regulations mandating that all persons who are
required to file export information under Chapter 9 of 13 U.S.C., file
such information through the Automated Export System (AES) for all
shipments where a Shipper's Export Declaration (SED) was previously
required. The law further authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to issue
regulations regarding imposition of civil and criminal penalties for
violations of the provisions of the Act and these regulations.
    (b) Electronic filing through the AES strengthens the U.S.
government's ability to prevent the export of certain items to
unauthorized destinations and/or end users because the AES aids in
targeting, identifying, and when necessary confiscating suspicious or
illegal shipments prior to exportation.
    (c) Definitions used in the FTR. As used in this part, the following
definitions apply:
    AES applicant. The USPPI or authorized agent who reports export
information electronically to the AES, or through AESDirect.
    AESDirect. An Internet portal within the Automated Commercial
Environment that allows USPPIs and authorized agents to transmit EEI to
the AES. All regulatory requirements pertaining to the AES also apply to
AESDirect.
    AES downtime filing citation. A statement used in place of a proof
of filing citation when the AES or AESDirect are inoperable.
    Air waybill. The shipping document used for the transportation of
air freight includes conditions, limitations of liability, shipping
instructions, description of commodity, and applicable transportation
charges. It is generally similar to a straight non-negotiable bill of
lading and is used for similar purposes.
    Annotation. An explanatory note (e.g., proof of filing citation,
postdeparture filing citation, AES downtime filing citation, exemption
or exclusion legend) on the bill of lading, air waybill, export shipping
instructions, other commercial loading documents or electronic
equivalent.
    Authorized agent. An individual or legal entity physically located
in or otherwise under the jurisdiction of the United States that has
obtained power of attorney or written authorization from a USPPI or FPPI
to act on its behalf, and for purposes of this part, to complete and
file the EEI.
    Automated Broker Interface (ABI). A CBP system through which an
importer or licensed customs broker can electronically file entry and
entry summary data on goods imported into the United States.
    Automated Commercial Environment (ACE). A CBP authorized electronic
data interchange system for processing import and export data.
    Automated Export System (AES). The system for collecting EEI (or any
successor to the Shipper's Export Declaration) from persons exporting
goods from the United States, Puerto Rico, or the U.S. Virgin Islands;
between Puerto Rico and the United States; and to the U.S. Virgin
Islands from the United States or Puerto Rico. The AES is currently
accessed through the Automated Commercial Environment.
    Automated Export System Trade Interface Requirements (AESTIR). The
document that describes the technical and operational requirements of
the AES. The AESTIR presents record formats and other reference
information used in the AES.
    Bill of Lading (BL). A document that establishes the terms of a
contract under which freight is to be moved between specified points for
a specified charge. It is issued by the carrier based on instructions
provided by the shipper or its authorized agent. It may serve as a
document of title, a contract of carriage, and a receipt for goods.
    Bond. An instrument used by CBP as security to ensure the payment of
duties, taxes and fees and/or compliance
[[Page 259]]
with certain requirements such as the submission of manifest
information.
    Bonded warehouse. An approved private warehouse used for the storage
of goods until duties or taxes are paid and the goods are properly
released by CBP. Bonds must be posted by the warehouse proprietor and by
the importer to indemnify the government if the goods are released
improperly.
    Booking. A reservation made with a carrier for a shipment of goods
on a specific voyage, flight, truck or train.
    Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS). This bureau within the U.S.
Department of Commerce is concerned with the advancement of U.S.
national security, foreign policy, and economic interests. The BIS is
responsible for regulating the export of sensitive goods and
technologies; enforcing export control, antiboycott, and public safety
laws; cooperating with and assisting other countries on export control
and strategic trade issues; and assisting U.S. industry to comply with
international arms control agreements.
    Buyer. The principal in the export transaction that purchases the
commodities for delivery to the ultimate consignee. The buyer and
ultimate consignee may be the same.
* * *