[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Time limits and expedited processing.
(a) In general. Components ordinarily shall respond to requests
according to their order of receipt.
(b) Initial response and appeal. Unless the component and the
* * *
clarification of a request for records under this part. The component's
request for clarification must be in writing. When a component seeks
clarification of a request, the time for responding to a request set
forth in Sec. 4.6(b) is tolled until the requester responds to the
clarification request. The tolled period will end when the component
that sought the
[[Page 28]]
clarification receives a response from the requester. If a component
asks for clarification and does not receive a written response from the
requester within 30 calendar days from the date of the component's
clarification request, the component will presume that the requester is
no longer interested and notify the requester that the request will be
closed.
(d) Unusual circumstances. (1) Components may extend the time period
for processing a FOIA request only in ``unusual circumstances,'' as
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, in which the component
shall, before expiration of the twenty-day period to respond, notify the
requester of the extension in writing of the unusual circumstances
involved and the date by which processing of the request is expected to
be completed. If the extension is for more than ten working days, the
component shall provide the requester with an opportunity to modify the
request or agree to an alternative time period for processing the
original or modified request. Furthermore, the requester will be advised
that the relevant FOIA Public Liaison or FOIA contact is available for
this purpose and of the requester's right to seek dispute resolution
services from the Office of Government Information Services (OGIS).
(2) For purposes of this section, ``unusual circumstances'' include:
(i) The need to search for and collect the requested agency records
from field facilities or other establishments that are separate from the
office processing the request;
(ii) The need to search for, collect, and appropriately examine a
voluminous amount of separate and distinct records that are the subject
of a single request; or
(iii) The need to consult, which shall be conducted with all
practicable speed, with another Federal agency having a substantial
interest in the determination of the FOIA request or with another
component of the Department which has a substantial interest in the
determination of the request.
(3) If a component reasonably believes that multiple requests
submitted by a requester, or by a group of requesters acting in concert,
constitute a single request that would otherwise involve unusual
circumstances, and the requests involve clearly related matters, the
component may aggregate them. Multiple requests involving unrelated
matters will not be aggregated.
(e) Multi-track processing. (1) A component must use two or more
processing tracks by distinguishing between simple and more complex
requests based on the amount of work and/or time needed to process the
request, including the amount of pages involved, the need to consult
with or refer to other agencies or Department components or for
commercial confidential information to a third party, or whether the
request qualifies for unusual circumstances as described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, and whether the request qualifies for expedited
processing as described in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) A component using multi-track processing may provide requesters
in its slower track(s) with an opportunity to limit the scope of their
requests in order to qualify for faster processing. A component doing so
shall contact the requester by telephone, email, letter, or online FOIA
case management system, whichever is the most efficient in each case.
(f) Expedited processing. (1) Requests and appeals shall be taken
out of order and given expedited treatment whenever it is determined
that they involve:
(i) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could
reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual;
(ii) The loss of substantial due process rights;
(iii) A matter of widespread and exceptional media interest
involving questions about the Government's integrity which affect public
confidence; or
(iv) An urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged
Federal Government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in
disseminating information.
(2) A request for expedited processing may be made at the time of
the initial request for records or at any later time. For a prompt
determination, a request for expedited processing should
[[Page 29]]
be sent to the component listed in Appendix A to this part that
maintains the records requested.
(3) A requester who seeks expedited processing must submit a
statement, certified to be true and correct to the best of that person's
knowledge and belief, explaining in detail the basis for requesting
expedited processing. For example, a requester within the category
described in paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this section, if not a full-time
member of the news media, must establish that he or she is a person
whose primary professional activity or occupation is information
dissemination, though it need not be his or her sole occupation. A
requester within the category described in paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this
section must also establish a particular urgency to inform the public
about the Government activity involved in the request--one that extends
beyond the public's right to know about Government activity generally.
The existence of numerous articles published on a given subject can be
helpful to establishing the requirement that there be an ``urgency to
inform'' the public on a topic. As a matter of administrative
discretion, a component may waive the formal certification requirement.
(4) Within ten calendar days of its receipt of a request for
* * *