[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2 Definitions.
Appropriate agency heads means the Secretary of the Treasury, the
Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, the
Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Trade Representative,
the Director of National Intelligence, the Administrator of General
Services, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, and the
heads of any other executive departments and agencies the Secretary
determines is appropriate.
Commercial item has the same meaning given to it in Federal
Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR part 2.101).
Connected software application means software, a software program,
or a group of software programs, that is designed to be used on an end-
point computing device and includes as an integral functionality, the
ability to collect, process, or transmit data via the internet.
Department means the United States Department of Commerce.
End-point computing device means a device that can receive or
transmit data and includes as an integral functionality the ability to
collect or transmit data via the internet.
Entity means a partnership, association, trust, joint venture,
corporation, group, subgroup, or other non-U.S. governmental
organization.
Executive Order means Executive Order 13873, May 15, 2019,
``Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services
Supply Chain''.
Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign non-
government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-
term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to
the national security of the United States or security and safety of
United States persons.
ICTS Transaction means any acquisition, importation, transfer,
installation, dealing in, or use of any information and communications
technology or service, including ongoing activities, such as managed
services, data transmission, software updates, repairs, or the
platforming or data hosting of applications for consumer download. An
ICTS Transaction includes any other transaction, the structure of which
is designed or intended to evade or circumvent the application of the
Executive Order. The term ICTS Transaction includes a class of ICTS
Transactions.
IEEPA means the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50
U.S.C. 1701, et seq.).
Information and communications technology or services or ICTS means
any hardware, software, including connected software applications, or
other product or service, including cloud-computing services, primarily
intended to fulfill or enable the function of information or data
processing, storage, retrieval, or communication by electronic means
(including electromagnetic, magnetic, and photonic), including through
transmission, storage, or display.
Party or parties to a transaction means a person engaged in an ICTS
Transaction, including the person acquiring the ICTS and the person from
whom the ICTS is acquired. Party or parties to a transaction include
entities designed, or otherwise used with the intention, to evade or
circumvent application of the Executive Order. For purposes of this
rule, this definition does not include common carriers, except to the
extent that a common carrier knew or should have known (as the term
``knowledge'' is defined in 15 CFR 772.1) that it was providing
transportation services of ICTS to one or more of the parties to a
transaction that has been prohibited in a final written determination
made by the Secretary or, if permitted subject to mitigation measures,
in violation of such mitigation measures.
Person means an individual or entity.
Person owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or
direction of a foreign adversary means any person, wherever located, who
acts as an agent, representative, or employee, or any person who acts in
any other capacity
[[Page 74]]
at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign
adversary or of a person whose activities are directly or indirectly
supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in
majority part by a foreign adversary; any person, wherever located, who
is a citizen or resident of a nation-state controlled by a foreign
adversary; any corporation, partnership, association, or other
organization organized under the laws of a nation-state controlled by a
foreign adversary; and any corporation, partnership, association, or
other organization, wherever organized or doing business, that is owned
or controlled by a foreign adversary.
Secretary means the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary's
designee.
Sensitive personal data means:
(1) Personally-identifiable information, including:
(i) Financial data that could be used to analyze or determine an
individual's financial distress or hardship;
(ii) The set of data in a consumer report, as defined under 15
U.S.C. 1681a, unless such data is obtained from a consumer reporting
agency for one or more purposes identified in 15 U.S.C. 1681b(a);
(iii) The set of data in an application for health insurance, long-
term care insurance, professional liability insurance, mortgage
insurance, or life insurance;
(iv) Data relating to the physical, mental, or psychological health
condition of an individual;
(v) Non-public electronic communications, including email,
messaging, or chat communications, between or among users of a U.S.
business's products or services if a primary purpose of such product or
service is to facilitate third-party user communications;
(vi) Geolocation data collected using positioning systems, cell
phone towers, or WiFi access points such as via a mobile application,
vehicle GPS, other onboard mapping tool, or wearable electronic device;
(vii) Biometric enrollment data including facial, voice, retina/
iris, and palm/fingerprint templates;
(viii) Data stored and processed for generating a Federal, State,
Tribal, Territorial, or other government identification card;
* * *