[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 5.55 Safety risk assessment and control.
(a) The certificate holder must develop and maintain processes to
analyze safety risk associated with the hazards identified in Sec.
5.53(c).
(b) The certificate holder must define a process for conducting risk
assessment that allows for the determination of acceptable safety risk.
(c) The certificate holder must develop and maintain processes to
develop safety risk controls that are necessary as a result of the
safety risk assessment process under paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) The certificate holder must evaluate whether the risk will be
acceptable with the proposed safety risk control applied, before the
safety risk control is implemented.
Subpart D_Safety Assurance