[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.401 Flight Operational Quality Assurance Program: Prohibition
against use of data for enforcement purposes.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to any operator of an
aircraft who operates such aircraft under an approved Flight Operational
Quality Assurance (FOQA) program.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section, the terms--
(1) Flight Operational Quality Assurance (FOQA) program means an
FAA-approved program for the routine collection and analysis of digital
flight data gathered during aircraft operations, including data
currently collected pursuant to existing regulatory provisions, when
such data is included in an approved FOQA program.
(2) FOQA data means any digital flight data that has been collected
from an individual aircraft pursuant to an FAA-approved FOQA program,
regardless of the electronic format of that data.
(3) Aggregate FOQA data means the summary statistical indices that
are associated with FOQA event categories, based on an analysis of FOQA
data from multiple aircraft operations.
(c) Requirements. In order for paragraph (e) of this section to
apply, the operator must submit, maintain, and adhere to a FOQA
Implementation and Operation Plan that is approved by the Administrator
and which contains the following elements:
(1) A description of the operator's plan for collecting and
analyzing flight recorded data from line operations on a routine basis,
including identification of the data to be collected;
(2) Procedures for taking corrective action that analysis of the
data indicates is necessary in the interest of safety;
(3) Procedures for providing the FAA with aggregate FOQA data;
(4) Procedures for informing the FAA as to any corrective action
being undertaken pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Submission of aggregate data. The operator will provide the FAA
with aggregate FOQA data in a form and manner acceptable to the
Administrator.
(e) Enforcement. Except for criminal or deliberate acts, the
Administrator will not use an operator's FOQA data or aggregate FOQA
data in an enforcement action against that operator or its employees
when such FOQA data or aggregate FOQA data is obtained from a FOQA
program that is approved by the Administrator.
(f) Disclosure. FOQA data and aggregate FOQA data, if submitted in
accordance with an order designating the information as protected under
part 193 of this chapter, will be afforded the nondisclosure protections
of part 193 of this chapter.
(g) Withdrawal of program approval. The Administrator may withdraw
approval of a previously approved FOQA program for failure to comply
with the requirements of this chapter. Grounds for withdrawal of
approval may include, but are not limited to--
(1) Failure to implement corrective action that analysis of
available FOQA data indicates is necessary in the interest of safety; or
(2) Failure to correct a continuing pattern of violations following
notice by the agency; or also
(3) Willful misconduct or willful violation of the FAA regulations
in this chapter.
[Doc. No. FAA-2000-7554, 66 FR 55048, Oct. 31, 2001; Amdt. 13-30, 67 FR
31401, May 9, 2002]
PART 14_RULES IMPLEMENTING THE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE ACT OF 1980-
-Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.