[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
power that is producible from sea level to an established higher
altitude.
Amateur rocket means an unmanned rocket that:
(1) Is propelled by a motor or motors having a combined total
impulse of 889,600 Newton-seconds (200,000 pound-seconds) or less; and
(2) Cannot reach an altitude greater than 150 kilometers (93.2
statute miles) above the earth's surface.
Appliance means any instrument, mechanism, equipment, part,
apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including communications
equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or
controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the
aircraft, and is not part of an airframe, engine, or propeller.
Approved, unless used with reference to another person, means
approved by the FAA or any person to whom the FAA has delegated its
authority in the matter concerned, or approved under the provisions of a
bilateral agreement between the United States and a foreign country or
jurisdiction.
Area navigation (RNAV) is a method of navigation that permits
aircraft operations on any desired flight path.
Area navigation (RNAV) route is an ATS route based on RNAV that can
be used by suitably equipped aircraft.
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and
Coast Guard, including their regular and reserve components and members
serving without component status.
Autorotation means a rotorcraft flight condition in which the
lifting rotor is driven entirely by action of the air when the
rotorcraft is in motion.
* * *
Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within
which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR
flights in accordance with the airspace classification.
Note: Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A,
Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.
Controlled Firing Area. A controlled firing area is established to
contain activities, which if not conducted in a controlled environment,
would be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft
during flight time.
Critical altitude means the maximum altitude at which, in standard
atmosphere, it is possible to maintain, at a specified rotational speed,
a specified power or a specified manifold pressure.
[[Page 8]]
Unless otherwise stated, the critical altitude is the maximum altitude
at which it is possible to maintain, at the maximum continuous
rotational speed, one of the following:
(1) The maximum continuous power, in the case of engines for which
this power rating is the same at sea level and at the rated altitude.
(2) The maximum continuous rated manifold pressure, in the case of
engines, the maximum continuous power of which is governed by a constant
manifold pressure.
Critical engine means the engine whose failure would most adversely
affect the performance or handling qualities of an aircraft.
Decision altitude (DA) is a specified altitude in an instrument
approach procedure at which the pilot must decide whether to initiate an
* * *