[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 3.5 Statements about products, parts, appliances and materials.
(a) Definitions. The following terms will have the stated meanings
when used in this section:
Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a
condition for safe operation.
Product means an aircraft, aircraft engine, or aircraft propeller.
Record means any writing, drawing, map, recording, tape, film,
photograph or other documentary material by which information is
preserved or conveyed in any format, including, but not limited to,
paper, microfilm, identification plates, stamped marks, bar codes or
electronic format, and can either be separate from, attached to or
inscribed on any product, part, appliance or material.
(b) Prohibition against fraudulent and intentionally false
statements. When conveying information related to an advertisement or
sales transaction, no person may make or cause to be made:
(1) Any fraudulent or intentionally false statement in any record
about the airworthiness of a type-certificated product, or the
acceptability of any product, part, appliance, or material for
installation on a type-certificated product.
(2) Any fraudulent or intentionally false reproduction or alteration
of any record about the airworthiness of any type-certificated product,
or the acceptability of any product, part, appliance, or material for
installation on a type-certificated product.
(c) Prohibition against intentionally misleading statements. (1)
When conveying information related to an advertisement or sales
transaction, no person may make, or cause to be made, a material
representation that a type-certificated product is airworthy, or that a
product, part, appliance, or material is acceptable for installation on
a type-certificated product in any record if that representation is
likely to mislead a consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances.
(2) When conveying information related to an advertisement or sales
transaction, no person may make, or cause to be made, through the
omission of material information, a representation that a type-
certificated product is airworthy, or that a product, part, appliance,
or material is acceptable for installation on a type-certificated
product in any record if that representation is likely to mislead a
consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances.
(d) The provisions of Sec. 3.5(b) and Sec. 3.5(c) shall not apply
if a person can show that the product is airworthy or that the product,
part, appliance or material is acceptable for installation on a type-
certificated product.
Subpart B_Security Threat Disqualification
Source: 84 FR 42803, Aug. 19, 2019, FAA-2018-0656; Amendment No. 3-
2, unless otherwise noted.