[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
* * *
required visual references, or conduct a rollout.
Enhanced flight visibility (EFV) means the average forward
horizontal distance, from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight, at which
prominent topographical objects may be clearly distinguished and
identified by day or night by a pilot using an enhanced flight vision
system.
Enhanced flight vision system (EFVS) means an installed aircraft
system which uses an electronic means to provide a display of the
forward external scene topography (the natural or manmade features of a
place or region especially in a way to show their relative positions and
elevation) through the use of imaging sensors, including but not limited
to forward-looking infrared, millimeter wave radiometry, millimeter wave
radar, or low-light level image intensification. An EFVS includes the
display element, sensors, computers and power supplies, indications, and
controls.
Equivalent airspeed means the calibrated airspeed of an aircraft
corrected for adiabatic compressible flow for the particular altitude.
Equivalent airspeed is equal to calibrated airspeed in standard
atmosphere at sea level.
ETOPS Significant System means an airplane system, including the
propulsion system, the failure or malfunctioning of which could
adversely affect the safety of an ETOPS flight, or the continued safe
flight and landing of an airplane during an ETOPS diversion. Each ETOPS
significant system is either an ETOPS group 1 significant system or an
ETOPS group 2 significant system.
* * *
Flight level means a level of constant atmospheric pressure related
to a reference datum of 29.92 inches of mercury. Each is stated in three
digits that represent hundreds of feet. For example, flight level 250
represents a barometric altimeter indication of 25,000 feet; flight
level 255, an indication of 25,500 feet.
Flight plan means specified information, relating to the intended
flight of an aircraft, that is filed orally or in writing with air
traffic control.
Flight simulation training device (FSTD) means a full flight
simulator or a flight training device.
Flight time means:
(1) Pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own
power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft comes to rest
after landing; or
(2) For a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that
commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends
when the glider comes to rest after landing.
Flight training device (FTD) means a replica of aircraft
instruments, equipment, panels, and controls in an open flight deck area
or an enclosed aircraft cockpit replica. It includes the equipment and
computer programs necessary to represent aircraft (or set of aircraft)
operations in ground and
[[Page 10]]
flight conditions having the full range of capabilities of the systems
installed in the device as described in part 60 of this chapter and the
qualification performance standard (QPS) for a specific FTD
qualification level.
* * *
(1) Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and
safety of the flight;
(2) Has been designated as pilot in command before or during the
flight; and
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Portable oxygen concentrator means a medical device that separates
oxygen from other gasses in ambient air and dispenses this concentrated
oxygen to the user.
[[Page 14]]
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered parachute means a powered aircraft comprised of a flexible
or semi-rigid wing connected to a fuselage so that the wing is not in
position for flight until the aircraft is in motion. The fuselage of a
powered parachute contains the aircraft engine, a seat for each occupant
and is attached to the aircraft's landing gear.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal
flight.
Precision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which an electronic glide slope is provided, such as ILS
and PAR.
* * *
means those engines which are similar in design. For example, JT8D and
JT8D-7 are engines of the same type, and JT9D-3A and JT9D-7 are engines
of the same type.
United States, in a geographical sense, means (1) the States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the possessions, including the
territorial waters, and (2) the airspace of those areas.
United States air carrier means a citizen of the United States who
undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air
transportation.
Unmanned aircraft means an aircraft operated without the possibility
of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft.
Unmanned aircraft system means an unmanned aircraft and its
associated elements (including communication links and the components
that control the unmanned aircraft) that are required for the safe and
efficient operation of the unmanned aircraft in the airspace of the
United States.
VFR over-the-top, with respect to the operation of aircraft, means
the operation of an aircraft over-the-top under VFR when it is not being
operated on an IFR flight plan.
Warning area. A warning area is airspace of defined dimensions,
extending from 3 nautical miles outward from the coast of the United
States, that contains activity that may be hazardous to nonparticipating
aircraft. The purpose of such warning areas is to warn nonparticipating
pilots of the potential danger. A warning area may be located over
domestic or international waters or both.
Weight-shift-control aircraft means a powered aircraft with a framed
* * *