[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
Navigable airspace means airspace at and above the minimum flight
altitudes prescribed by or under this chapter, including airspace needed
for safe takeoff and landing.
Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and
the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air
Almanac, converted to local time.
Nonprecision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which no electronic glide slope is provided.
Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or
authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in Sec.
91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee,
or otherwise).
Operational control, with respect to a flight, means the exercise of
authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight.
Overseas air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place in a
territory or possession of the United States; or between a place in a
territory or possession of the United States, and a place in any other
territory or possession of the United States.
Overseas air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of
persons or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State or the District of Columbia and a
place in a possession of the United States; or
(2) Between a place in a possession of the United States and a place
in another possession of the United States; whether that commerce moves
wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Over-the-top means above the layer of clouds or other obscuring
phenomena forming the ceiling.
Parachute means a device used or intended to be used to retard the
fall of a body or object through the air.
Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It
includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any
of them.
Pilotage means navigation by visual reference to landmarks.
Pilot in command means the person who:
(1) Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and
safety of the flight;
(2) Has been designated as pilot in command before or during the
flight; and
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Portable oxygen concentrator means a medical device that separates
oxygen from other gasses in ambient air and dispenses this concentrated
oxygen to the user.
[[Page 14]]
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered parachute means a powered aircraft comprised of a flexible
or semi-rigid wing connected to a fuselage so that the wing is not in
position for flight until the aircraft is in motion. The fuselage of a
powered parachute contains the aircraft engine, a seat for each occupant
and is attached to the aircraft's landing gear.
* * *