[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
for the purpose of preventing collision between known aircraft, for an
aircraft to proceed under specified traffic conditions within controlled
airspace.
Air traffic control means a service operated by appropriate
authority to promote the safe, orderly, and expeditious flow of air
traffic.
Air Traffic Service (ATS) route is a specified route designated for
channeling the flow of traffic as necessary for the provision of air
traffic services. The term ``ATS route'' refers to a variety of airways,
including jet routes, area navigation (RNAV) routes, and arrival and
departure routes. An ATS route is defined by route specifications, which
may include:
(1) An ATS route designator;
(2) The path to or from significant points;
* * *
Coast Guard, including their regular and reserve components and members
serving without component status.
Autorotation means a rotorcraft flight condition in which the
lifting rotor is driven entirely by action of the air when the
rotorcraft is in motion.
Auxiliary rotor means a rotor that serves either to counteract the
effect of the main rotor torque on a rotorcraft or to maneuver the
rotorcraft about one or more of its three principal axes.
Balloon means a lighter-than-air aircraft that is not engine driven,
and that sustains flight through the use of either gas buoyancy or an
airborne heater.
Brake horsepower means the power delivered at the propeller shaft
(main drive or main output) of an aircraft engine.
Calibrated airspeed means the indicated airspeed of an aircraft,
corrected for position and instrument error. Calibrated airspeed is
equal to true airspeed in standard atmosphere at sea level.
Canard means the forward wing of a canard configuration and may be a
fixed, movable, or variable geometry surface, with or without control
surfaces.
Canard configuration means a configuration in which the span of the
forward wing is substantially less than that of the main wing.
Category:
(1) As used with respect to the certification, ratings, privileges,
and limitations of airmen, means a broad classification of aircraft.
Examples include: airplane; rotorcraft; glider; and lighter-than-air;
and
(2) As used with respect to the certification of aircraft, means a
* * *
(2) Between a place in a possession of the United States and a place
in another possession of the United States; whether that commerce moves
wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Over-the-top means above the layer of clouds or other obscuring
phenomena forming the ceiling.
Parachute means a device used or intended to be used to retard the
fall of a body or object through the air.
Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It
includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any
of them.
Pilotage means navigation by visual reference to landmarks.
Pilot in command means the person who:
(1) Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and
safety of the flight;
(2) Has been designated as pilot in command before or during the
flight; and
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Portable oxygen concentrator means a medical device that separates
oxygen from other gasses in ambient air and dispenses this concentrated
oxygen to the user.
[[Page 14]]
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered parachute means a powered aircraft comprised of a flexible
* * *