[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
* * *
material, intended to be flown at the end of a rope or cable, and having
as its only support the force of the wind moving past its surfaces.
Landing gear extended speed means the maximum speed at which an
aircraft can be safely flown with the landing gear extended.
Landing gear operating speed means the maximum speed at which the
landing gear can be safely extended or retracted.
Large aircraft means aircraft of more than 12,500 pounds, maximum
certificated takeoff weight.
Light-sport aircraft means an aircraft, other than a helicopter or
powered-lift that, since its original certification, has continued to
meet the following:
(1) A maximum takeoff weight of not more than--
(i) 1,320 pounds (600 kilograms) for aircraft not intended for
operation on water; or
(ii) 1,430 pounds (650 kilograms) for an aircraft intended for
operation on water.
(2) A maximum airspeed in level flight with maximum continuous power
(VH) of not more than 120 knots CAS
[[Page 12]]
under standard atmospheric conditions at sea level.
(3) A maximum never-exceed speed (VNE) of not more than
120 knots CAS for a glider.
(4) A maximum stalling speed or minimum steady flight speed without
the use of lift-enhancing devices (VS1) of not more than 45
knots CAS at the aircraft's maximum certificated takeoff weight and most
critical center of gravity.
(5) A maximum seating capacity of no more than two persons,
including the pilot.
(6) A single, reciprocating engine, if powered.
(7) A fixed or ground-adjustable propeller if a powered aircraft
* * *
references for the heliport or runway of intended landing.
Minor alteration means an alteration other than a major alteration.
Minor repair means a repair other than a major repair.
National defense airspace means airspace established by a regulation
prescribed, or an order issued under, 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3).
Navigable airspace means airspace at and above the minimum flight
altitudes prescribed by or under this chapter, including airspace needed
for safe takeoff and landing.
Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and
the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air
Almanac, converted to local time.
Nonprecision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which no electronic glide slope is provided.
Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or
authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in Sec.
91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee,
or otherwise).
Operational control, with respect to a flight, means the exercise of
authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight.
Overseas air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place in a
* * *