[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.219 Interlocutory appeals.
(a) General. Unless otherwise provided in this subpart, a party may
not appeal a ruling or decision of the administrative law judge to the
FAA decisionmaker until the initial decision has been entered on the
record. A decision or order of the FAA decisionmaker on the
interlocutory appeal does not constitute a final order of the
Administrator for the purposes of judicial appellate review as provided
in Sec. 13.235.
(b) Interlocutory appeal for cause. If a party orally requests or
files a written request for an interlocutory appeal for cause, the
proceedings are stayed until the administrative law judge issues a
decision on the request. Any written request for interlocutory appeal
for cause must be filed in the FAA Hearing Docket and served on each
party and on the administrative law judge. If the administrative law
judge grants the request, the proceedings are stayed until the FAA
decisionmaker issues a decision on the interlocutory appeal. The
administrative law judge must grant the request if a party shows that
delay of the appeal would be detrimental to the public interest or would
result in undue prejudice to any party.
(c) Interlocutory appeals of right. If a party notifies the
administrative law judge of an interlocutory appeal of right, the
proceedings are stayed until the FAA decisionmaker issues a decision on
the interlocutory appeal. A party may file an interlocutory appeal of
right, without the consent of the administrative law judge, before an
initial decision has been entered in the case of:
[[Page 69]]
(1) A ruling or order by the administrative law judge barring a
person from the proceedings;
(2) Failure of the administrative law judge to dismiss the
proceedings in accordance with Sec. 13.215; or
(3) A ruling or order by the administrative law judge in violation
of Sec. 13.205(b).
(d) Procedure. A party must file a notice of interlocutory appeal,
with supporting documents, with the FAA Hearing Docket, and must serve a
copy of the notice and supporting documents on each party and the
administrative law judge not later than 10 days after the administrative
law judge's decision forming the basis of an interlocutory appeal of
right, or not later than 10 days after the administrative law judge's
decision granting an interlocutory appeal for cause, as appropriate. A
party must file a reply, if any, with the FAA Hearing Docket, and serve
a copy on each party and the administrative law judge not later than 10
days after service of the appeal. The FAA decisionmaker must render a
decision on the interlocutory appeal on the record and as a part of the
decision in the proceedings, within a reasonable time after receipt of
the interlocutory appeal.
(e) Summary rejection. The FAA decisionmaker may reject frivolous,
repetitive, or dilatory appeals, and may issue an order precluding one
or more parties from making further interlocutory appeals in a
proceeding in which there have been frivolous, repetitive, or dilatory
interlocutory appeals.