[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.3 Investigations (general).
(a) The Administrator may conduct investigations; hold hearings;
issue subpoenas; require the production of relevant documents, records,
and property; and take evidence and depositions.
(b) The Administrator has delegated the authority to conduct
investigations to the various services and offices for matters within
their respective areas.
(c) The Administrator delegates to the Chief Counsel, each Deputy
Chief Counsel, and the Assistant Chief Counsel for Enforcement the
authority to:
(1) Issue orders;
(2) Conduct formal investigations;
(3) Subpoena witnesses and records in conducting a hearing or
investigation;
[[Page 39]]
(4) Order depositions and production of records in a proceeding or
investigation; and
(5) Petition a court of the United States to enforce a subpoena or
order described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (4) of this section.
(d) A complaint against the sponsor, proprietor, or operator of a
federally assisted airport involving violations of the legal authorities
listed in Sec. 16.1 of this chapter must be filed in accordance with
the provisions of part 16 of this chapter.