[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Definitions.
Hazard means a condition that could foreseeably cause or contribute
to an aircraft accident as defined in 49 CFR 830.2.
Risk means the composite of predicted severity and likelihood of the
potential effect of a hazard.
Risk control means a means to reduce or eliminate the effects of
hazards.
Safety assurance means processes within the SMS that function
systematically to ensure the performance and effectiveness of safety
risk controls and that the organization meets or exceeds its safety
objectives through the collection, analysis, and assessment of
information.
Safety Management System (SMS) means the formal, top-down,
organization-wide approach to managing safety risk and assuring the
effectiveness of safety risk controls. It includes systematic
procedures, practices, and policies for the management of safety risk.
Safety objective means a measurable goal or desirable outcome
related to safety.
Safety performance means realized or actual safety accomplishment
relative to the organization's safety objectives.
Safety policy means the certificate holder's documented commitment
to safety, which defines its safety objectives and the accountabilities
and responsibilities of its employees in regards to safety.
Safety promotion means a combination of training and communication
of safety information to support the implementation and operation of an
SMS in an organization.
Safety Risk Management means a process within the SMS composed of
describing the system, identifying the hazards, and analyzing, assessing
and controlling risk.
Subpart B_Safety Policy