[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
Flightcrew member means a pilot, flight engineer, or flight
navigator assigned to duty in an aircraft during flight time.
Flight level means a level of constant atmospheric pressure related
to a reference datum of 29.92 inches of mercury. Each is stated in three
digits that represent hundreds of feet. For example, flight level 250
represents a barometric altimeter indication of 25,000 feet; flight
level 255, an indication of 25,500 feet.
Flight plan means specified information, relating to the intended
flight of an aircraft, that is filed orally or in writing with air
traffic control.
Flight simulation training device (FSTD) means a full flight
simulator or a flight training device.
Flight time means:
(1) Pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own
power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft comes to rest
after landing; or
(2) For a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that
commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends
when the glider comes to rest after landing.
Flight training device (FTD) means a replica of aircraft
instruments, equipment, panels, and controls in an open flight deck area
or an enclosed aircraft cockpit replica. It includes the equipment and
computer programs necessary to represent aircraft (or set of aircraft)
operations in ground and
[[Page 10]]
flight conditions having the full range of capabilities of the systems
installed in the device as described in part 60 of this chapter and the
qualification performance standard (QPS) for a specific FTD
qualification level.
Flight visibility means the average forward horizontal distance,
from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight, at which prominent unlighted
objects may be seen and identified by day and prominent lighted objects
may be seen and identified by night.
Foreign air carrier means any person other than a citizen of the
United States, who undertakes directly, by lease or other arrangement,
to engage in air transportation.
Foreign air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in the United
States and any place outside thereof; whether such commerce moves wholly
by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Foreign air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of persons
or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce between a place in the United
States and any place outside of the United States, whether that commerce
of transportation.
Forward wing means a forward lifting surface of a canard
configuration or tandem-wing configuration airplane. The surface may be
a fixed, movable, or variable geometry surface, with or without control
surfaces.
Full flight simulator (FFS) means a replica of a specific type; or
make, model, and series aircraft cockpit. It includes the assemblage of
equipment and computer programs necessary to represent aircraft
operations in ground and flight conditions, a visual system providing an
out-of-the-cockpit view, a system that provides cues at least equivalent
to those of a three-degree-of-freedom motion system, and has the full
range of capabilities of the systems installed in the device as
described in part 60 of this chapter and the qualification performance
standards (QPS) for a specific FFS qualification level.
Glider means a heavier-than-air aircraft, that is supported in
flight by the dynamic reaction of the air against its lifting surfaces
and whose free flight does not depend principally on an engine.
Ground visibility means prevailing horizontal visibility near the
earth's surface as reported by the United States National Weather
Service or an accredited observer.
Go-around power or thrust setting means the maximum allowable in-
flight power or thrust setting identified in the performance data.
Gyrodyne means a rotorcraft whose rotors are normally engine-driven
for takeoff, hovering, and landing, and for forward flight through part
of its speed range, and whose means of propulsion, consisting usually of
conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Gyroplane means a rotorcraft whose rotors are not engine-driven,
except for initial starting, but are made to rotate by action of the air
when the rotorcraft is moving; and whose means of propulsion, consisting
usually of conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Helicopter means a rotorcraft that, for its horizontal motion,
depends principally on its engine-driven rotors.
Heliport means an area of land, water, or structure used or intended
to be used for the landing and takeoff of helicopters.
Idle thrust means the jet thrust obtained with the engine power
control level set at the stop for the least thrust position at which it
can be placed.
IFR conditions means weather conditions below the minimum for flight
under visual flight rules.
IFR over-the-top, with respect to the operation of aircraft, means
the operation of an aircraft over-the-top on an IFR flight plan when
cleared by air traffic control to maintain ``VFR conditions'' or ``VFR
conditions on top''.
Indicated airspeed means the speed of an aircraft as shown on its
pitot static airspeed indicator calibrated to reflect
[[Page 11]]
standard atmosphere adiabatic compressible flow at sea level uncorrected
for airspeed system errors.
In-flight shutdown (IFSD) means, for ETOPS only, when an engine
ceases to function (when the airplane is airborne) and is shutdown,
whether self induced, flightcrew initiated or caused by an external
* * *