[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.13 Filing of documents.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, documents shall be filed
with the FAA during a proceeding under this part as follows:
(a) Filing address. Documents filed under this Part shall be filed
* * *
Docket Clerk and the hearing officer and shall serve the notice on all
parties.
(g) Docket numbers. Each submission identified as a complaint under
this part by the submitting person will be assigned a docket number.
(h) Electronic filing. (1) The initial complaint may be served
electronically upon the respondent only if the respondent has previously
agreed with the complainant in writing to participate in electronic
filing. Documents may be filed under this Part electronically by sending
an email containing (an) attachment(s) of (a) PDF file(s) of the
required pleading to the FAA Docket Clerk, and the person designated in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section.
(2) The subject line of the email must contain the names of the
complainant and respondent, and must contain the FAA docket number (if
assigned). The size of each email must be less than 10 MB. Email
attachments containing executable files (e.g., .exe and .vbs files) will
not be accepted.
(3) The email address at which the parties may file the documents
described in this section is [email protected]. No
acknowledgement or receipt will be provided by the FAA to parties using
this method. A party filing electronically as described in this section
must provide to the FAA Part 16 Docket Clerk and the opposing party an
email address of the person designated by the party to receive
pleadings.
(4) By filing a pleading or document electronically as described in
this section, a party waives the rights under this part for service by
the opposing party and the FAA by methods other than email. If a party
subsequently decides to ``opt-out'' of electronic filing, that party
must so notify the FAA Part 16 Docket Clerk and the other party in
writing, from which time the FAA and the parties will begin serving the
opting-out party in accordance with Sec. Sec. 16.13 and 16.15. This
subsection only exempts the parties from the filing and service
requirements in Sec. 16.13(a) (with the exception that ``Documents to
be filed with a hearing officer shall be filed at the address and in the
manner stated in the hearing order.''), the method of filing
requirements in Sec. 16.13(b), and the number of documents requirements
in Sec. 16.13(c).
(i) Internet accessibility of documents filed in the Hearing Docket.
(1) Unless protected from public disclosure, all documents filed in the
Hearing Docket are accessible through the Federal Docket Management
System (FDMS): http://www.regulations.gov. To access a particular case
file, use the FDMS number assigned to the case.
(2) Determinations issued by the Director and Associate
Administrator in
[[Page 98]]
Part 16 cases, indexes of decisions, contact information for the FAA
Hearing Docket, the rules of practice, and other information are
available on the FAA Office of Airports' Web site at: http://
part16.airports.faa.gov/index.cfm.
[Doc. No. 27783, 61 FR 54004, Oct. 16, 1996, as amended at Amdt. 16-1,
78 FR 56142, Sept. 12, 2013]