[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 11.73 How does FAA process petitions for rulemaking?
After we have determined the disposition of your petition, we will
contact you in writing about our decision. The FAA may respond to your
petition for rulemaking in one of the following ways:
(a) If we determine that your petition justifies our taking the
action you suggest, we may issue an NPRM or ANPRM. We will do so no
later than 6 months after the date we receive your petition. In making
our decision, we consider:
(1) The immediacy of the safety or security concerns you raise;
(2) The priority of other issues the FAA must deal with; and
(3) The resources we have available to address these issues.
(b) If we have issued an ANPRM or NPRM on the subject matter of your
petition, we will consider your arguments for a rule change as a comment
in connection with the rulemaking proceeding. We will not treat your
petition as a separate action.
(c) If we have begun a rulemaking project in the subject area of
your petition, we will consider your comments and arguments for a rule
change as part of that project. We will not treat your petition as a
separate action.
(d) If we have tasked ARAC to study the general subject area of your
petition, we will ask ARAC to review and evaluate your proposed action.
We will not treat your petition as a separate action.
(e) If we determine that the issues you identify in your petition
may have merit, but do not address an immediate safety concern or cannot
be addressed because of other priorities and resource constraints, we
may dismiss your petition. Your comments and arguments for a rule change
will be placed in a database, which we will examine when we consider
future rulemaking.