[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
September 30, 1958, but before August 30, 1959, an area beyond the
takeoff runway extending no less than 300 feet on either side of the
extended centerline of the runway, at an elevation no higher than the
elevation of the end of the runway, clear of all fixed obstacles, and
under the control of the airport authorities.
Climbout speed, with respect to rotorcraft, means a referenced
airspeed which results in a flight path clear of the height-velocity
envelope during initial climbout.
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or
property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under
the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an
operation is for ``compensation or hire'', the test applied is whether
the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business
or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.
Configuration, Maintenance, and Procedures (CMP) document means a
document approved by the FAA that contains minimum configuration,
operating, and maintenance requirements, hardware life-limits, and
Master Minimum Equipment List (MMEL) constraints necessary for an
airplane-engine combination to meet ETOPS type design approval
requirements.
Consensus standard means, for the purpose of certificating light-
sport aircraft, an industry-developed consensus standard that applies to
aircraft design, production, and airworthiness. It includes, but is not
limited to, standards for aircraft design and performance, required
equipment, manufacturer quality assurance systems, production acceptance
test procedures, operating instructions, maintenance and inspection
procedures, identification and recording of major repairs and major
alterations, and continued airworthiness.
* * *
system which extends beyond line of sight.
Long-range navigation system (LRNS). An electronic navigation unit
that is approved for use under instrument flight rules as a primary
means of navigation, and has at least one source of navigational input,
such as inertial navigation system or global positioning system.
Mach number means the ratio of true airspeed to the speed of sound.
Main rotor means the rotor that supplies the principal lift to a
rotorcraft.
Maintenance means inspection, overhaul, repair, preservation, and
the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance.
Major alteration means an alteration not listed in the aircraft,
aircraft engine, or propeller specifications--
(1) That might appreciably affect weight, balance, structural
strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight characteristics, or
other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be
done by elementary operations.
Major repair means a repair:
(1) That, if improperly done, might appreciably affect weight,
balance, structural strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight
characteristics, or other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be
done by elementary operations.
Manifold pressure means absolute pressure as measured at the
appropriate point in the induction system and usually expressed in
inches of mercury.
* * *
altitudes prescribed by or under this chapter, including airspace needed
for safe takeoff and landing.
Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and
the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air
Almanac, converted to local time.
Nonprecision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which no electronic glide slope is provided.
Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or
authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in Sec.
91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee,
or otherwise).
Operational control, with respect to a flight, means the exercise of
authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight.
Overseas air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place in a
territory or possession of the United States; or between a place in a
territory or possession of the United States, and a place in any other
territory or possession of the United States.
Overseas air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of
persons or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce:
* * *
and is attached to the aircraft's landing gear.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal
flight.
Precision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which an electronic glide slope is provided, such as ILS
and PAR.
Preventive maintenance means simple or minor preservation operations
and the replacement of small standard parts not involving complex
assembly operations.
Prohibited area. A prohibited area is airspace designated under part
73 within which no person may operate an aircraft without the permission
of the using agency.
Propeller means a device for propelling an aircraft that has blades
on an engine-driven shaft and that, when rotated, produces by its action
on the air, a thrust approximately perpendicular to its plane of
rotation. It includes control components normally supplied by its
manufacturer, but does not include main and auxiliary rotors or rotating
airfoils of engines.
Public aircraft means any of the following aircraft when not being
used for a commercial purpose or to carry an individual other than a
crewmember or qualified non-crewmenber:
(1) An aircraft used only for the United States Government; an
aircraft owned by the Government and operated by any person for purposes
related to crew training, equipment development, or demonstration; an
* * *
Time in service, with respect to maintenance time records, means the
time from the moment an aircraft leaves the surface of the earth until
it touches it at the next point of landing.
Traffic pattern means the traffic flow that is prescribed for
aircraft landing at, taxiing on, or taking off from, an airport.
[[Page 18]]
True airspeed means the airspeed of an aircraft relative to
undisturbed air. True airspeed is equal to equivalent airspeed
multiplied by ([rho]0/[rho])\1/2\.
Type:
(1) As used with respect to the certification, ratings, privileges,
and limitations of airmen, means a specific make and basic model of
aircraft, including modifications thereto that do not change its
handling or flight characteristics. Examples include: DC-7, 1049, and F-
27; and
(2) As used with respect to the certification of aircraft, means
those aircraft which are similar in design. Examples include: DC-7 and
DC-7C; 1049G and 1049H; and F-27 and F-27F.
(3) As used with respect to the certification of aircraft engines
means those engines which are similar in design. For example, JT8D and
JT8D-7 are engines of the same type, and JT9D-3A and JT9D-7 are engines
of the same type.
United States, in a geographical sense, means (1) the States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the possessions, including the
territorial waters, and (2) the airspace of those areas.
United States air carrier means a citizen of the United States who
undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air
transportation.
* * *