[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 11.15 What is a petition for exemption?
A petition for exemption is a request to the FAA by an individual or
entity asking for relief from the requirements of a current regulation.
For petitions for waiver of commercial space transportation regulations,
see part 404 of this title.
[FAA-2016-6761, Amdt. No. 11-62, 83 FR 28534, June 20, 2016]
[[Page 29]]