[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
to whom he has delegated his authority in the matter concerned.
Aerodynamic coefficients means non-dimensional coefficients for
aerodynamic forces and moments.
Air carrier means a person who undertakes directly by lease, or
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
for the purpose of preventing collision between known aircraft, for an
aircraft to proceed under specified traffic conditions within controlled
airspace.
Air traffic control means a service operated by appropriate
authority to promote the safe, orderly, and expeditious flow of air
* * *
represents a barometric altimeter indication of 25,000 feet; flight
level 255, an indication of 25,500 feet.
Flight plan means specified information, relating to the intended
flight of an aircraft, that is filed orally or in writing with air
traffic control.
Flight simulation training device (FSTD) means a full flight
simulator or a flight training device.
Flight time means:
(1) Pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own
power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft comes to rest
after landing; or
(2) For a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that
commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends
when the glider comes to rest after landing.
Flight training device (FTD) means a replica of aircraft
instruments, equipment, panels, and controls in an open flight deck area
or an enclosed aircraft cockpit replica. It includes the equipment and
computer programs necessary to represent aircraft (or set of aircraft)
operations in ground and
[[Page 10]]
flight conditions having the full range of capabilities of the systems
installed in the device as described in part 60 of this chapter and the
qualification performance standard (QPS) for a specific FTD
qualification level.
Flight visibility means the average forward horizontal distance,
from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight, at which prominent unlighted
objects may be seen and identified by day and prominent lighted objects
may be seen and identified by night.
* * *
system which extends beyond line of sight.
Long-range navigation system (LRNS). An electronic navigation unit
that is approved for use under instrument flight rules as a primary
means of navigation, and has at least one source of navigational input,
such as inertial navigation system or global positioning system.
Mach number means the ratio of true airspeed to the speed of sound.
Main rotor means the rotor that supplies the principal lift to a
rotorcraft.
Maintenance means inspection, overhaul, repair, preservation, and
the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance.
Major alteration means an alteration not listed in the aircraft,
aircraft engine, or propeller specifications--
(1) That might appreciably affect weight, balance, structural
strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight characteristics, or
other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be
done by elementary operations.
Major repair means a repair:
(1) That, if improperly done, might appreciably affect weight,
balance, structural strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight
characteristics, or other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be
done by elementary operations.
Manifold pressure means absolute pressure as measured at the
appropriate point in the induction system and usually expressed in
inches of mercury.
* * *
and is attached to the aircraft's landing gear.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal
flight.
Precision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which an electronic glide slope is provided, such as ILS
and PAR.
Preventive maintenance means simple or minor preservation operations
and the replacement of small standard parts not involving complex
assembly operations.
Prohibited area. A prohibited area is airspace designated under part
73 within which no person may operate an aircraft without the permission
of the using agency.
Propeller means a device for propelling an aircraft that has blades
on an engine-driven shaft and that, when rotated, produces by its action
on the air, a thrust approximately perpendicular to its plane of
rotation. It includes control components normally supplied by its
manufacturer, but does not include main and auxiliary rotors or rotating
airfoils of engines.
Public aircraft means any of the following aircraft when not being
used for a commercial purpose or to carry an individual other than a
crewmember or qualified non-crewmenber:
(1) An aircraft used only for the United States Government; an
aircraft owned by the Government and operated by any person for purposes
* * *