[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 5.3 General requirements.
(a) Any certificate holder required to have a Safety Management
System under this part must submit the Safety Management System to the
Administrator for acceptance. The SMS must be appropriate to the size,
scope, and complexity of the certificate holder's operation and include
at least the following components:
(1) Safety policy in accordance with the requirements of subpart B
of this part;
(2) Safety risk management in accordance with the requirements of
subpart C of this part;
[[Page 23]]
(3) Safety assurance in accordance with the requirements of subpart
D of this part; and
(4) Safety promotion in accordance with the requirements of subpart
E of this part.
(b) The Safety Management System must be maintained in accordance
with the recordkeeping requirements in subpart F of this part.
(c) The Safety Management System must ensure compliance with the
relevant regulatory standards in chapter I of Title 14 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.