[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 11.29 May FAA change its regulations without first issuing an
ANPRM or NPRM?
The FAA normally adds or changes a regulation by issuing a final
rule after an NPRM. However, FAA may adopt, amend, or repeal regulations
without first issuing an ANPRM or NPRM in the following situations:
(a) We may issue a final rule without first requesting public
comment if, for good cause, we find that an NPRM is impracticable,
unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest. We place that finding
and a brief statement of the reasons for it in the final rule. For
example, we may issue a final rule in response to a safety emergency.
(b) If an NPRM would be unnecessary because we do not expect to
receive adverse comment, we may issue a direct final rule.