[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
* * *
takeoff runway extending no less than 300 feet on either side of the
extended centerline of the runway, at an elevation no higher than the
elevation of the end of the runway, clear of all fixed obstacles, and
under the control of the airport authorities.
Climbout speed, with respect to rotorcraft, means a referenced
airspeed which results in a flight path clear of the height-velocity
envelope during initial climbout.
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or
property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under
the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an
operation is for ``compensation or hire'', the test applied is whether
the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business
or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.
Configuration, Maintenance, and Procedures (CMP) document means a
document approved by the FAA that contains minimum configuration,
operating, and maintenance requirements, hardware life-limits, and
Master Minimum Equipment List (MMEL) constraints necessary for an
airplane-engine combination to meet ETOPS type design approval
requirements.
Consensus standard means, for the purpose of certificating light-
sport aircraft, an industry-developed consensus standard that applies to
aircraft design, production, and airworthiness. It includes, but is not
limited to, standards for aircraft design and performance, required
equipment, manufacturer quality assurance systems, production acceptance
test procedures, operating instructions, maintenance and inspection
procedures, identification and recording of major repairs and major
alterations, and continued airworthiness.
Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within
which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR
flights in accordance with the airspace classification.
Note: Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A,
Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.
Controlled Firing Area. A controlled firing area is established to
contain activities, which if not conducted in a controlled environment,
would be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft
during flight time.
Critical altitude means the maximum altitude at which, in standard
atmosphere, it is possible to maintain, at a specified rotational speed,
a specified power or a specified manifold pressure.
[[Page 8]]
Unless otherwise stated, the critical altitude is the maximum altitude
at which it is possible to maintain, at the maximum continuous
rotational speed, one of the following:
(1) The maximum continuous power, in the case of engines for which
this power rating is the same at sea level and at the rated altitude.
(2) The maximum continuous rated manifold pressure, in the case of
engines, the maximum continuous power of which is governed by a constant
* * *