[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 11.25 How does FAA issue rules?
(a) The FAA uses APA rulemaking procedures to adopt, amend, or
repeal regulations. To propose or adopt a new regulation, or to change a
current regulation, FAA will issue one or more of the following
documents. We publish these rulemaking documents in the Federal Register
unless we name and personally serve a copy of a rule on every person
subject to it. We also make all documents available to the public by
posting them in the Federal Docket Management System at http://
www.regulations.gov.
(1) An advance notice of proposed rulemaking (ANPRM).
(2) A notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).
(3) A supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking (SNPRM).
(4) A final rule.
(5) A final rule with request for comments.
(6) A direct final rule.
(b) Each of the rulemaking documents in paragraph (a) of this
section generally contains the following information:
(1) The topic involved in the rulemaking document.
(2) FAA's legal authority for issuing the rulemaking document.
(3) How interested persons may participate in the rulemaking
proceeding (for example, by filing written comments or making oral
presentations at a public meeting).
(4) Whom to call if you have questions about the rulemaking
document.
(5) The date, time, and place of any public meetings FAA will hold
to discuss the rulemaking document.
(6) The docket number and regulation identifier number (RIN) for the
rulemaking proceeding.
[Doc. No. 1999-6622, 65 FR 50863, Aug. 21, 2000, as amended at 72 FR
68474, Dec. 5, 2007]