[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.2 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in subpart B, for purposes of this
part, the following definitions apply:
(a)(1) ``Access device'' means a card, code, or other means of
* * *
is redeemable upon presentation at multiple, unaffiliated merchants for
goods or services or usable at automated teller machines; or
(D) An account:
(1) That is issued on a prepaid basis in a specified amount or not
issued on a prepaid basis but capable of being loaded with funds
thereafter,
(2) Whose primary function is to conduct transactions with multiple,
unaffiliated merchants for goods or services, or at automated teller
machines, or to conduct person-to-person transfers, and
[[Page 188]]
(3) That is not a checking account, share draft account, or
negotiable order of withdrawal account.
(ii) For purposes of paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(C) and (D) of this
section, the term ``prepaid account'' does not include:
(A) An account that is loaded only with funds from a health savings
account, flexible spending arrangement, medical savings account, health
reimbursement arrangement, dependent care assistance program, or transit
or parking reimbursement arrangement;
(B) An account that is directly or indirectly established through a
third party and loaded only with qualified disaster relief payments;
(C) The person-to-person functionality of an account established by
or through the United States government whose primary function is to
conduct closed-loop transactions on U.S. military installations or
vessels, or similar government facilities;
(D)(1) A gift certificate as defined in Sec. 1005.20(a)(1) and (b);
(2) A store gift card as defined in Sec. 1005.20(a)(2) and (b);
(3) A loyalty, award, or promotional gift card as defined in Sec.
1005.20(a)(4), or that satisfies the criteria in Sec. 1005.20(a)(4)(i)
and (ii) and is excluded from Sec. 1005.20 pursuant to Sec.
1005.20(b)(4); or
(4) A general-use prepaid card as defined in Sec. 1005.20(a)(3) and
(b) that is both marketed and labeled as a gift card or gift
certificate; or
(E) An account established for distributing needs-tested benefits in
a program established under state or local law or administered by a
state or local agency, as set forth in Sec. 1005.15(a)(2).
(c) ``Act'' means the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (Title IX of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.).
(d) ``Business day'' means any day on which the offices of the
consumer's financial institution are open to the public for carrying on
substantially all business functions.
(e) ``Consumer'' means a natural person.
(f) ``Credit'' means the right granted by a financial institution to
a consumer to defer payment of debt, incur debt and defer its payment,
or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.
(g) ``Electronic fund transfer'' is defined in Sec. 1005.3.
(h) ``Electronic terminal'' means an electronic device, other than a
telephone operated by a consumer, through which a consumer may initiate
an electronic fund transfer. The term includes, but is not limited to,
point-of-sale terminals, automated teller machines (ATMs), and cash
* * *