[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
* * *
(A) Begins with the financial institution's Legal Entity Identifier
(LEI) that is issued by:
(1) A utility endorsed by the LEI Regulatory Oversight Committee; or
(2) A utility endorsed or otherwise governed by the Global LEI
Foundation (GLEIF) (or any successor of the GLEIF) after the GLEIF
assumes operational governance of the global LEI system.
(B) Follows the LEI with up to 23 additional characters to identify
the covered loan or application, which:
(1) May be letters, numerals, or a combination of letters and
numerals;
(2) Must be unique within the financial institution; and
(3) Must not include any information that could be used to directly
identify the applicant or borrower; and
(C) Ends with a two-character check digit, as prescribed in appendix
C to this part.
(D) For a purchased covered loan that any financial institution has
previously assigned or reported with a ULI under this part, the
financial institution that purchases the covered loan must use the ULI
that was assigned or previously reported for the covered loan.
(E) For an application that was previously reported with a ULI under
this part and that results in an origination during the same calendar
year that is reported in a subsequent reporting period pursuant to Sec.
1003.5(a)(1)(ii), the financial institution may report the same ULI for
the origination that was previously reported for the application.
(ii) Except for purchased covered loans, the date the application
was received or the date shown on the application form.
(2) Whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application
would have been, insured by the Federal Housing
[[Page 125]]
Administration, guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, or
guaranteed by the Rural Housing Service or the Farm Service Agency.
(3) Whether the covered loan is, or the application is for, a home
purchase loan, a home improvement loan, a refinancing, a cash-out
refinancing, or for a purpose other than home purchase, home
improvement, refinancing, or cash-out refinancing.
(4) Whether the application or covered loan involved a request for a
preapproval of a home purchase loan under a preapproval program.
(5) Whether the construction method for the dwelling related to the
property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this section is site-built or
a manufactured home.
(6) Whether the property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this
section is or will be used by the applicant or borrower as a principal
residence, as a second residence, or as an investment property.
(7) The amount of the covered loan or the amount applied for, as
applicable.
(i) For a closed-end mortgage loan, other than a purchased loan, an
assumption, or a reverse mortgage, the amount to be repaid as disclosed
on the legal obligation. For a purchased closed-end mortgage loan or an
assumption of a closed-end mortgage loan, the unpaid principal balance
at the time of purchase or assumption.
(ii) For an open-end line of credit, other than a reverse mortgage
open-end line of credit, the amount of credit available to the borrower
under the terms of the plan.
(iii) For a reverse mortgage, the initial principal limit, as
determined pursuant to section 255 of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. 1715z-20) and implementing regulations and mortgagee letters
issued by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(8) The following information about the financial institution's
action:
(i) The action taken by the financial institution, recorded as one
of the following:
(A) Whether a covered loan was originated or purchased;
(B) Whether an application for a covered loan that did not result in
the origination of a covered loan was approved but not accepted, denied,
withdrawn by the applicant, or closed for incompleteness; and
(C) Whether a preapproval request that did not result in the
origination of a home purchase loan was denied or approved but not
accepted.
(ii) The date of the action taken by the financial institution.
(9) The following information about the location of the property
securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to
secure the covered loan:
(i) The property address; and
(ii) If the property is located in an MSA or MD in which the
financial institution has a home or branch office, or if the institution
is subject to paragraph (e) of this section, the location of the
property by:
(A) State;
(B) County; and
(C) Census tract if the property is located in a county with a
population of more than 30,000 according to the most recent decennial
census conducted by the U.S. Census Bureau.
(10) The following information about the applicant or borrower:
(i) Ethnicity, race, and sex, and whether this information was
collected on the basis of visual observation or surname;
(ii) Age; and
(iii) Except for covered loans or applications for which the credit
decision did not consider or would not have considered income, the gross
annual income relied on in making the credit decision or, if a credit
decision was not made, the gross annual income relied on in processing
the application.
(11) The type of entity purchasing a covered loan that the financial
institution originates or purchases and then sells within the same
calendar year.
(12)(i) For covered loans and applications that are approved but not
accepted, and that are subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR part 1026, other
than assumptions, purchased covered loans, and reverse mortgages, the
difference between the covered loan's annual percentage rate and the
average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the
interest rate is set.
[[Page 126]]
(ii) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates and other loan pricing terms
* * *