[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.2 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in subpart B, for purposes of this
part, the following definitions apply:
(a)(1) ``Access device'' means a card, code, or other means of
* * *
203, 124 Stat. 1376.
(j) ``Person'' means a natural person or an organization, including
a corporation, government agency, estate, trust, partnership,
proprietorship, cooperative, or association.
(k) ``Preauthorized electronic fund transfer'' means an electronic
fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular
intervals.
(l) ``State'' means any state, territory, or possession of the
United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico; or any political subdivision of the thereof in this paragraph (l).
(m) ``Unauthorized electronic fund transfer'' means an electronic
fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than
the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from
which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an
electronic fund transfer initiated:
(1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the
consumer's account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the
financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer
authorized;
[[Page 189]]
(2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in
concert with the consumer; or
(3) By the financial institution or its employee.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012; 81
FR 84325, Nov. 22, 2016; 83 FR 6417, Feb. 13, 2018]