[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
(c) Validation information. Pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, a debt collector must provide the following validation
information.
(1) Debt collector communication disclosure. The statement required
by Sec. 1006.18(e).
(2) Information about the debt. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(5) of this section:
(i) The debt collector's name and the mailing address at which the
debt collector accepts disputes and requests for original-creditor
information.
(ii) The consumer's name and mailing address.
(iii) If the debt collector is collecting a debt related to a
consumer financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), the
name of the creditor to whom the debt was owed on the itemization date.
(iv) The account number, if any, associated with the debt on the
itemization date, or a truncated version of that number.
(v) The name of the creditor to whom the debt currently is owed.
(vi) The itemization date.
(vii) The amount of the debt on the itemization date.
(viii) An itemization of the current amount of the debt reflecting
interest, fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date. A debt
collector may disclose the itemization on a separate page provided in
the same communication with a validation notice, if the debt collector
includes on the validation notice, where the itemization would have
appeared, a statement referring to that separate page.
(ix) The current amount of the debt.
(3) Information about consumer protections. (i) The date that the
debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period and a
statement that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing
on or before that date that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is
disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt, or the
disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the
consumer either verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.
(ii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, if the consumer requests in
writing on or before that date the name and address of the original
creditor, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt until the
debt collector sends the consumer the name and address of the original
creditor, if different from the current creditor.
(iii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, unless the consumer contacts
the debt
[[Page 379]]
collector to dispute the validity of the debt, or any portion of the
debt, on or before that date, the debt collector will assume that the
debt is valid.
(iv) If the debt collector is collecting debt related to a consumer
financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), a statement
that informs the consumer that additional information regarding consumer
protections in debt collection is available on the Bureau's website at
* * *
(d)(3) of this section. A debt collector who uses Model Form B-1
complies with the information and form requirements of paragraphs (c)
and (d)(1) of this section, including if the debt collector:
(A) Omits any or all of the optional disclosures shown on Model Form
B-1; or
(B) Adds any or all of the optional disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section that are not shown on Model Form B-1,
provided that any such optional disclosures are no more prominent than
any of the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this
section.
(ii) Certain disclosures on a separate page. A debt collector who
uses Model Form B-1 as described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section
and who, pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(viii) or (c)(5) of this section,
includes certain disclosures on a separate page in the same
communication with the validation notice and, on the notice, the
required statement referring to those disclosures, receives a safe
harbor for compliance with the information and form requirements of
paragraphs (c) and
[[Page 380]]
(d)(1) of this section except with respect to the disclosures on the
separate page.
(iii) Substantially similar form. A debt collector who uses Model
Form B-1 as described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section may
make changes to the form and retain a safe harbor for compliance with
the information and form requirements of paragraphs (c) and (d)(1) of
this section provided that the form remains substantially similar to
Model Form B-1.
(3) Optional disclosures. A debt collector may include any of the
following information when providing the validation information required
by paragraph (c) of this section. A debt collector who includes any of
the following information receives the safe harbor described in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, provided that the debt collector
otherwise uses Model Form B-1 in appendix B to this part, or a variation
of Model Form B-1, as described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(i) Telephone contact information. The debt collector's telephone
contact information.
(ii) Reference code. A number or code that the debt collector uses
to identify the debt or the consumer.
(iii) Payment disclosures. Either or both of the following phrases:
(A) The statement, ``Contact us about your payment options.'', using
that phrase or a substantially similar phrase; and
(B) Below the consumer-response information required by paragraphs
(c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, the statement, ``I enclosed this
amount:'', using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, payment
instructions after that statement, and a prompt.
(iv) Disclosures under applicable law--(A) Disclosures on the
reverse of the validation notice. On the reverse of the validation
notice, any disclosures that are specifically required by, or that
* * *