[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
* * *
(C) Whether a preapproval request that did not result in the
origination of a home purchase loan was denied or approved but not
accepted.
(ii) The date of the action taken by the financial institution.
(9) The following information about the location of the property
securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to
secure the covered loan:
(i) The property address; and
(ii) If the property is located in an MSA or MD in which the
financial institution has a home or branch office, or if the institution
is subject to paragraph (e) of this section, the location of the
property by:
(A) State;
(B) County; and
(C) Census tract if the property is located in a county with a
population of more than 30,000 according to the most recent decennial
census conducted by the U.S. Census Bureau.
(10) The following information about the applicant or borrower:
(i) Ethnicity, race, and sex, and whether this information was
collected on the basis of visual observation or surname;
(ii) Age; and
(iii) Except for covered loans or applications for which the credit
decision did not consider or would not have considered income, the gross
annual income relied on in making the credit decision or, if a credit
decision was not made, the gross annual income relied on in processing
the application.
(11) The type of entity purchasing a covered loan that the financial
institution originates or purchases and then sells within the same
calendar year.
(12)(i) For covered loans and applications that are approved but not
accepted, and that are subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR part 1026, other
than assumptions, purchased covered loans, and reverse mortgages, the
difference between the covered loan's annual percentage rate and the
average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the
interest rate is set.
[[Page 126]]
(ii) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
* * *
disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(h)(3).
(21) The interest rate applicable to the approved application, or to
the covered loan at closing or account opening.
(22) For covered loans or applications subject to Regulation Z, 12
CFR part 1026, other than reverse mortgages or purchased covered loans,
the term in months of any prepayment penalty, as defined in Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) or (ii), as applicable.
(23) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the
applicant's or borrower's total monthly debt to the total monthly income
relied on in making the credit decision.
(24) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the total
amount of debt secured by the property to the value of the property
relied on in making the credit decision.
(25) The scheduled number of months after which the legal obligation
will mature or terminate or would have matured or terminated.
(26) The number of months, or proposed number of months in the case
of an application, until the first date the interest rate may change
after closing or account opening.
(27) Whether the contractual terms include or would have included
any of the following:
(i) A balloon payment as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(5)(i);
(ii) Interest-only payments as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(iv);
(iii) A contractual term that would cause the covered loan to be a
negative amortization loan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(v); or
(iv) Any other contractual term that would allow for payments other
than fully amortizing payments, as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.43(b)(2), during the loan term, other than the contractual terms
described in this paragraph (a)(27)(i), (ii), and (iii).
[[Page 127]]
(28) The value of the property securing the covered loan or, in the
case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan relied on in
making the credit decision.
(29) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph
(a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily
dwelling, whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application
would have been, secured by a manufactured home and land, or by a
manufactured home and not land.
(30) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph
(a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily
dwelling, whether the applicant or borrower:
(i) Owns the land on which it is or will be located or, in the case
of an application, did or would have owned the land on which it would
have been located, through a direct or indirect ownership interest; or
(ii) Leases or, in the case of an application, leases or would have
leased the land through a paid or unpaid leasehold.
(31) The number of individual dwelling units related to the property
securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to
secure the covered loan.
(32) If the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an
application, proposed to secure the covered loan includes a multifamily
* * *