[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.2 Definitions.
In this part:
(a) Act means the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) (12 U.S.C.
2801 et seq.), as amended.
(b) Application--(1) In general. Application means an oral or
* * *
also includes a multifamily dwelling that is a manufactured home
community.
(m) Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) and Metropolitan Division
(MD). (1) Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA means a Metropolitan
Statistical Area as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(2) Metropolitan Division (MD) means a Metropolitan Division of an
MSA, as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(n) Multifamily dwelling means a dwelling, regardless of
construction method, that contains five or more individual dwelling
units.
(o) Open-end line of credit means an extension of credit that:
[[Page 122]]
(1) Is secured by a lien on a dwelling; and
(2) Is an open-end credit plan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.2(a)(20), but without regard to whether the credit is consumer
credit, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(12), is extended by a creditor, as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(17), or is extended to a consumer, as defined
in Sec. 1026.2(a)(11).
(p) Refinancing means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line
of credit in which a new, dwelling-secured debt obligation satisfies and
replaces an existing, dwelling-secured debt obligation by the same
borrower.
(q) Reverse mortgage means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end
line of credit that is a reverse mortgage transaction as defined in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.33(a), but without regard to whether the
security interest is created in a principal dwelling.
[80 FR 66308, Oct. 28, 2015, as amended at 82 FR 43132, Sept. 13, 2017;
84 FR 57980, Oct. 29, 2019; 85 FR 28404, 28406, May 12, 2020; 87 FR
77981, Dec. 21, 2022]