[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.7 Rules concerning extensions of credit.
(a) Individual accounts. A creditor shall not refuse to grant an
individual account to a creditworthy applicant on the basis of sex,
marital status, or any other prohibited basis.
(b) Designation of name. A creditor shall not refuse to allow an
applicant to open or maintain an account in a birth-given first name and
a surname that is the applicant's birth-given surname, the spouse's
surname, or a combined surname.
(c) Action concerning existing open-end accounts--(1) Limitations.
In the absence of evidence of the applicant's inability or unwillingness
to repay, a creditor shall not take any of the following actions
regarding an applicant who is contractually liable on an existing open-
end account on the basis of the applicant's reaching a certain age or
retiring or on the basis of a change in the applicant's name or marital
status:
(i) Require a reapplication, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section;
(ii) Change the terms of the account; or
(iii) Terminate the account.
(2) Requiring reapplication. A creditor may require a reapplication
for an open-end account on the basis of a change in the marital status
of an applicant who is contractually liable if the credit granted was
based in whole or in part on income of the applicant's spouse and if
information available to the creditor indicates that the applicant's
income may not support the amount of credit currently available.
(d) Signature of spouse or other person--(1) Rule for qualified
applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not
require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other
than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant
qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the
amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the
submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly
held assets as an application for joint credit.
(2) Unsecured credit. If an applicant requests unsecured credit and
relies in part upon property that the applicant owns jointly with
another person to satisfy the creditor's standards of creditworthiness,
the creditor may require the signature of the other person only on the
instrument(s) necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be
necessary, under the law of the state in which the property is located,
to enable the creditor to reach the property being relied upon in the
event of the death or default of the applicant.
(3) Unsecured credit--community property states. If a married
applicant requests unsecured credit and resides in a community property
state, or if the applicant is relying on property located in such a
state, a creditor may require the signature of the spouse on any
instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be
necessary, under applicable state law to make the community property
available to satisfy the debt in the event of default if:
[[Page 17]]
(i) Applicable state law denies the applicant power to manage or
control sufficient community property to qualify for the credit
requested under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness; and
(ii) The applicant does not have sufficient separate property to
qualify for the credit requested without regard to community property.
(4) Secured credit. If an applicant requests secured credit, a
creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse or other
person on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the
creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the
property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the
event of default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien,
pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings.
(5) Additional parties. If, under a creditor's standards of
creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is
necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a
cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant's spouse
may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require
that the spouse be the additional party.
(6) Rights of additional parties. A creditor shall not impose
requirements upon an additional party that the creditor is prohibited
from imposing upon an applicant under this section.
(e) Insurance. A creditor shall not refuse to extend credit and
shall not terminate an account because credit life, health, accident,
disability, or other credit-related insurance is not available on the
basis of the applicant's age.