[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
* * *
the covered loan or application, which:
(1) May be letters, numerals, or a combination of letters and
numerals;
(2) Must be unique within the financial institution; and
(3) Must not include any information that could be used to directly
identify the applicant or borrower; and
(C) Ends with a two-character check digit, as prescribed in appendix
C to this part.
(D) For a purchased covered loan that any financial institution has
previously assigned or reported with a ULI under this part, the
financial institution that purchases the covered loan must use the ULI
that was assigned or previously reported for the covered loan.
(E) For an application that was previously reported with a ULI under
this part and that results in an origination during the same calendar
year that is reported in a subsequent reporting period pursuant to Sec.
1003.5(a)(1)(ii), the financial institution may report the same ULI for
the origination that was previously reported for the application.
(ii) Except for purchased covered loans, the date the application
was received or the date shown on the application form.
(2) Whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application
would have been, insured by the Federal Housing
[[Page 125]]
Administration, guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, or
guaranteed by the Rural Housing Service or the Farm Service Agency.
(3) Whether the covered loan is, or the application is for, a home
purchase loan, a home improvement loan, a refinancing, a cash-out
refinancing, or for a purpose other than home purchase, home
improvement, refinancing, or cash-out refinancing.
(4) Whether the application or covered loan involved a request for a
preapproval of a home purchase loan under a preapproval program.
(5) Whether the construction method for the dwelling related to the
property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this section is site-built or
a manufactured home.
(6) Whether the property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this
section is or will be used by the applicant or borrower as a principal
residence, as a second residence, or as an investment property.
(7) The amount of the covered loan or the amount applied for, as
applicable.
(i) For a closed-end mortgage loan, other than a purchased loan, an
assumption, or a reverse mortgage, the amount to be repaid as disclosed
on the legal obligation. For a purchased closed-end mortgage loan or an
assumption of a closed-end mortgage loan, the unpaid principal balance
at the time of purchase or assumption.
(ii) For an open-end line of credit, other than a reverse mortgage
open-end line of credit, the amount of credit available to the borrower
under the terms of the plan.
(iii) For a reverse mortgage, the initial principal limit, as
determined pursuant to section 255 of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. 1715z-20) and implementing regulations and mortgagee letters
* * *
(16) The principal reason or reasons the financial institution
denied the application, if applicable.
(17) For covered loans subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c),
the following information:
(i) If a disclosure is provided for the covered loan pursuant to
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the amount of total loan costs, as
disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(4); or
(ii) If the covered loan is not subject to the disclosure
requirements in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), and is not a purchased
covered loan, the total points and fees charged in connection with the
covered loan, expressed in dollars and calculated pursuant to Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1).
(18) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the total of all itemized amounts that
are designated borrower-paid at or before closing, as disclosed pursuant
to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(1).
(19) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the points paid to the creditor to
reduce the interest rate, expressed in dollars, as described in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(1)(i), and disclosed pursuant to
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(1).
(20) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the amount of lender credits, as
disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(h)(3).
(21) The interest rate applicable to the approved application, or to
the covered loan at closing or account opening.
(22) For covered loans or applications subject to Regulation Z, 12
CFR part 1026, other than reverse mortgages or purchased covered loans,
the term in months of any prepayment penalty, as defined in Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) or (ii), as applicable.
(23) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the
applicant's or borrower's total monthly debt to the total monthly income
relied on in making the credit decision.
(24) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the total
amount of debt secured by the property to the value of the property
relied on in making the credit decision.
(25) The scheduled number of months after which the legal obligation
will mature or terminate or would have matured or terminated.
(26) The number of months, or proposed number of months in the case
of an application, until the first date the interest rate may change
after closing or account opening.
(27) Whether the contractual terms include or would have included
any of the following:
(i) A balloon payment as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(5)(i);
(ii) Interest-only payments as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(iv);
(iii) A contractual term that would cause the covered loan to be a
negative amortization loan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(v); or
* * *