[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
request original-creditor information electronically.
(4) Consumer-response information. The following information,
segregated from the validation information required by paragraphs (c)(1)
through (3) of this section and from any optional information included
pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (ii), (d)(3)(iii)(A), (d)(3)(iv)
and (v), (d)(3)(vi)(A), and (d)(3)(vii) and (viii) of this section, and,
if provided on a validation notice, located at the bottom of the notice
under the headings, ``How do you want to respond?'' and ``Check all that
apply:'':
(i) Dispute prompts. The following statements, listed in the
following order, and using the following phrasing or substantially
similar phrasing, each next to a prompt:
(A) ``I want to dispute the debt because I think:'';
(B) ``This is not my debt.'';
(C) ``The amount is wrong.''; and
(D) ``Other (please describe on reverse or attach additional
information).''
(ii) Original-creditor information prompt. The statement, ``I want
you to send me the name and address of the original creditor.'', using
that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, next to a prompt.
(iii) Mailing addresses. Mailing addresses for the consumer and the
debt collector, which are the debt collector's and the consumer's names
and mailing addresses as disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1006.34(c)(2)(i)
and (ii).
(5) Special rule for certain residential mortgage debt. For
residential mortgage debt, if a periodic statement is required under
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41, at the time a debt collector provides the
validation notice, a debt collector need not provide the validation
information required by paragraphs (c)(2)(vi) through (viii) of this
section if the debt collector:
(i) Provides the consumer, in the same communication with the
validation notice, a copy of the most recent periodic statement provided
to the consumer under Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(b); and
(ii) Includes on the validation notice, where the validation
information required by paragraphs (c)(2)(vi) through (viii) of this
section would have appeared, a statement referring to that periodic
statement.
(d) Form of validation information--(1) In general. The validation
information required by paragraph (c) of this section must be clear and
conspicuous.
(2) Safe harbor--(i) In general. Model Form B-1 in appendix B to
this part contains the validation information required by paragraph (c)
of this section and certain optional disclosures permitted by paragraph
(d)(3) of this section. A debt collector who uses Model Form B-1
complies with the information and form requirements of paragraphs (c)
and (d)(1) of this section, including if the debt collector:
(A) Omits any or all of the optional disclosures shown on Model Form
B-1; or
(B) Adds any or all of the optional disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section that are not shown on Model Form B-1,
* * *