[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.19 Internet posting of prepaid account agreements.
(a) Definitions--(1) Agreement. For purposes of this section,
``agreement'' or ``prepaid account agreement'' means the written
* * *
account'' or ``open prepaid account.''
(8) Prepaid account. For purposes of this section, ``prepaid
account'' means a prepaid account as defined in Sec. 1005.2(b)(3).
(b) Submission of agreements to the Bureau--(1) Submissions on a
rolling basis. An issuer must make submissions of prepaid account
agreements to the Bureau on a rolling basis, in the form and manner
specified by the Bureau. Rolling submissions must be sent to the Bureau
no later than 30 days after an issuer offers, amends, or ceases to offer
any prepaid account agreement as described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)
through (iv) of this section. Each submission must contain:
(i) Identifying information about the issuer and the agreements
submitted, including the issuer's name, address, and identifying number
(such as an RSSD ID number or tax identification number), the effective
date of the prepaid account agreement, the name of the program manager,
if any, and the list of names of other relevant parties, if applicable
(such as the employer for a payroll card program or the agency for a
government benefit program);
(ii) Any prepaid account agreement offered by the issuer that has
not been previously submitted to the Bureau;
(iii) Any prepaid account agreement previously submitted to the
Bureau that has been amended, as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of
this section; and
(iv) Notification regarding any prepaid account agreement previously
submitted to the Bureau that the issuer is withdrawing, as described in
paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4)(ii), and (b)(5)(ii) of this section.
(2) Amended agreements--(i) Submission of amended agreements
generally. If a prepaid account agreement previously submitted to the
Bureau is amended, the issuer must submit the entire amended agreement
to the Bureau, in the form and manner specified by the Bureau, no later
than 30 days after the change becomes effective. If other identifying
information about the issuer and its submitted agreements pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section previously submitted to the Bureau
is amended, the issuer must submit updated information to the Bureau, in
the form and manner specified by the Bureau, no later than 30 days after
the change becomes effective.
(ii) Submission of updated list of names of other relevant parties.
Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, an issuer may delay
submitting a change to the list of names of other
[[Page 221]]
relevant parties to a particular agreement until the earlier of:
(A) Such time as the issuer is otherwise submitting an amended
agreement or changes to other identifying information about the issuer
and its submitted agreements pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section; or
(B) May 1 of each year, for any updates to the list of names of
other relevant parties for that agreement that occurred between the
issuer's last submission of relevant party information and April 1 of
* * *
consumer.
(iii) Agreements posted or otherwise provided pursuant to this
paragraph (d) may contain personally identifiable information relating
to the consumer, such as name, address, telephone number, or account
number, provided that the issuer takes appropriate measures to make the
agreement accessible only to the consumer or other authorized persons.
(iv) Agreements posted or otherwise provided pursuant to this
paragraph (d) must set forth the specific provisions and fee information
applicable to the particular consumer.
(v) Agreements posted pursuant to paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section must be updated as frequently as the issuer is required to
submit amended agreements to the Bureau pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i)
of this section. Agreements provided upon consumer request pursuant to
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section must be accurate as of the date the
agreement is sent to the consumer.
(vi) Agreements provided upon consumer request pursuant to paragraph
(d)(1)(ii) of this section must be provided by the issuer in paper form,
unless the consumer agrees to receive the agreement electronically.
(e) E-Sign Act requirements. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, issuers may provide prepaid account agreements in electronic
form under
[[Page 223]]
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section without regard to the consumer
notice and consent requirements of section 101(c) of the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act(E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C.
7001 et seq.).
(f) Initial submission date. The requirements of this section apply
to prepaid accounts beginning on April 1, 2019. An issuer must submit to
the Bureau no later than May 1, 2019 all prepaid account agreements it
offers as of April 1, 2019.
[81 FR 84336, Nov. 22, 2016, as amended at 83 FR 6419, Feb. 13, 2018]