[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.14 Rules on providing appraisals and other valuations.
(a) Providing appraisals and other valuations--(1) In general. A
creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other
written valuations developed in connection with an application for
credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling. A creditor
shall provide a copy of each such appraisal or other written valuation
promptly upon completion, or three business days prior to consummation
of the transaction (for closed-end credit) or account opening (for open-
end credit), whichever is earlier. An applicant may waive the timing
requirement in this paragraph (a)(1) and agree to receive any copy at or
before consummation or account opening, except where otherwise
prohibited by law. Any such waiver must be obtained at least three
business days prior to consummation or account opening, unless the
waiver pertains solely to the applicant's receipt of a copy of an
appraisal or other written valuation that contains only clerical changes
from a previous version of the appraisal or other written valuation
provided to the applicant three or more business days prior to
consummation or account opening. If the applicant provides a waiver and
the transaction is not consummated or the account is not opened, the
creditor must provide these copies no later than 30 days after the
creditor determines consummation will not occur or the account will not
be opened.
(2) Disclosure. For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later
than the third business day after the creditor receives an application
for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice
in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written
appraisals developed in connection with the application. In the case of
an application for credit that is not to be secured by a first lien on a
dwelling at the time of application, if the creditor later determines
the credit will be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, the creditor
shall mail or deliver the same notice in writing not later than the
third business day after the creditor determines that the loan is to be
secured by a first lien on a dwelling.
(3) Reimbursement. A creditor shall not charge an applicant for
providing a copy of appraisals and other written valuations as required
under this section, but may require applicants to pay a reasonable fee
to reimburse the creditor for the cost of the appraisal or other written
valuation unless otherwise provided by law.
(4) Withdrawn, denied, or incomplete applications. The requirements
set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section apply whether credit is
extended or denied or if the application is incomplete or withdrawn.
(5) Copies in electronic form. The copies required by Sec.
1002.14(a)(1) may be provided to the applicant in electronic form,
subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable
provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce
Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(b) Definitions. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Consummation. The term ``consummation'' means the time that a
consumer becomes contractually obligated on a closed-end credit
transaction.
(2) Dwelling. The term ``dwelling'' means a residential structure
that contains one to four units whether or not that structure is
attached to real property. The term includes, but is not limited to, an
individual condominium or cooperative unit, and a mobile or other
manufactured home.
[[Page 24]]
(3) Valuation. The term ``valuation'' means any estimate of the
value of a dwelling developed in connection with an application for
credit.
[78 FR 7248, Jan. 31, 2013]