[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.7 Initial disclosures.
(a) Timing of disclosures. A financial institution shall make the
disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts
for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic
fund transfer is made involving the consumer's account.
(b) Content of disclosures. A financial institution shall provide
the following disclosures, as applicable:
(1) Liability of consumer. A summary of the consumer's liability,
under Sec. 1005.6 or under state or other applicable law or agreement,
for unauthorized electronic fund transfers.
(2) Telephone number and address. The telephone number and address
of the person or office to be notified when the consumer believes that
an unauthorized electronic fund transfer has been or may be made.
(3) Business days. The financial institution's business days.
(4) Types of transfers; limitations. The type of electronic fund
transfers that the consumer may make and any limitations on the
frequency and dollar amount of transfers. Details of the limitations
need not be disclosed if confidentiality is essential to maintain the
security of the electronic fund transfer system.
(5) Fees. Any fees imposed by the financial institution for
electronic fund transfers or for the right to make transfers.
(6) Documentation. A summary of the consumer's right to receipts and
periodic statements, as provided in Sec. 1005.9 of this part, and
notices regarding
[[Page 193]]
preauthorized transfers as provided in Sec. 1005.10(a) and (d).
(7) Stop payment. A summary of the consumer's right to stop payment
of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer and the procedure for
placing a stop-payment order, as provided in Sec. 1005.10(c).
(8) Liability of institution. A summary of the financial
institution's liability to the consumer under section 910 of the Act for
failure to make or to stop certain transfers.
(9) Confidentiality. The circumstances under which, in the ordinary
course of business, the financial institution may provide information
concerning the consumer's account to third parties.
(10) Error resolution. A notice that is substantially similar to
Model Form A-3 as set out in appendix A of this part concerning error
resolution.
(11) ATM fees. A notice that a fee may be imposed by an automated
teller machine operator as defined in Sec. 1005.16(a), when the
consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance
inquiry, and by any network used to complete the transaction.
(c) Addition of electronic fund transfer services. If an electronic
fund transfer service is added to a consumer's account and is subject to
terms and conditions different from those described in the initial
disclosures, disclosures for the new service are required.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 81 FR 70320, Oct. 12, 2016]