[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.2 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in subpart B, for purposes of this
part, the following definitions apply:
(a)(1) ``Access device'' means a card, code, or other means of
access to a consumer's account, or any combination thereof, that may be
used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.
(2) An access device becomes an ``accepted access device'' when the
consumer:
(i) Requests and receives, or signs, or uses (or authorizes another
to use) the access device to transfer money between accounts or to
obtain money, property, or services;
(ii) Requests validation of an access device issued on an
unsolicited basis; or
(iii) Receives an access device in renewal of, or in substitution
for, an accepted access device from either the financial institution
that initially issued the device or a successor.
(b)(1) ``Account'' means a demand deposit (checking), savings, or
other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental
credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a
financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.
(2) The term does not include an account held by a financial
institution under a bona fide trust agreement.
(3) The term includes a prepaid account.
(i) ``Prepaid account'' means:
(A) A ``payroll card account,'' which is an account that is directly
or indirectly established through an employer and to which electronic
fund transfers of the consumer's wages, salary, or other employee
compensation (such as commissions) are made on a recurring basis,
whether the account is operated or managed by the employer, a third-
* * *
proprietorship, cooperative, or association.
(k) ``Preauthorized electronic fund transfer'' means an electronic
fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular
intervals.
(l) ``State'' means any state, territory, or possession of the
United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico; or any political subdivision of the thereof in this paragraph (l).
(m) ``Unauthorized electronic fund transfer'' means an electronic
fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than
the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from
which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an
electronic fund transfer initiated:
(1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the
consumer's account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the
financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer
authorized;
[[Page 189]]
(2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in
concert with the consumer; or
(3) By the financial institution or its employee.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012; 81
FR 84325, Nov. 22, 2016; 83 FR 6417, Feb. 13, 2018]