[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.11 Procedures for Resolving Errors
11(a) Definition of Error
1. Terminal location. With regard to deposits at an ATM, a
consumer's request for the terminal location or other information
* * *
5. Request for documentation or information. A request for
documentation or other information must be treated as an error unless it
is clear that the consumer is requesting a duplicate copy for tax or
other record-keeping purposes.
6. Terminal receipts for transfers of $15 or less. The fact that an
institution does not make a terminal receipt available for a transfer of
$15 or less in accordance with Sec. 1005.9(e) is not an error for
purposes of Sec. 1005.11(a)(1)(vi) or (vii).
11(b) Notice of Error From Consumer
11(b)(1) Timing; Contents
1. Content of error notice. The notice of error is effective even if
it does not contain the consumer's account number, so long as the
financial institution is able to identify the account in question. For
example, the consumer could provide a Social Security number or other
unique means of identification.
2. Investigation pending receipt of information. While a financial
institution may request a written, signed statement from the consumer
relating to a notice of error, it may not delay initiating or completing
an investigation pending receipt of the statement.
3. Statement held for consumer. When a consumer has arranged for
periodic statements to be held until picked up, the statement for a
particular cycle is deemed to have been transmitted on the date the
financial institution first makes the statement available to the
consumer.
4. Failure to provide statement. When a financial institution fails
to provide the consumer with a periodic statement, a request for a copy
is governed by this section if the consumer gives notice within 60 days
from the date on which the statement should have been transmitted.
5. Discovery of error by institution. The error resolution
procedures of this section apply when a notice of error is received from
the consumer, and not when the financial institution itself discovers
and corrects an error.
6. Notice at particular phone number or address. A financial
institution may require the consumer to give notice only at the
telephone number or address disclosed by the institution, provided the
institution maintains reasonable procedures to refer the consumer to the
specified telephone number or address if the consumer attempts to give
notice to the institution in a different manner.
7. Effect of late notice. An institution is not required to comply
with the requirements of this section for any notice of error from the
consumer that is received by the institution later than 60 days from the
date on which the periodic statement first reflecting the error is sent.
Where the consumer's assertion of error involves an unauthorized EFT,
however, the institution must comply with Sec. 1005.6 before it may
impose any liability on the consumer.
11(b)(2) Written Confirmation
1. Written confirmation-of-error notice. If the consumer sends a
written confirmation of error to the wrong address, the financial
institution must process the confirmation through normal procedures. But
the institution need not provisionally credit the consumer's account if
the written confirmation is delayed beyond 10 business days in getting
to the right place because it was sent to the wrong address.
[[Page 283]]
11(c) Time Limits and Extent of Investigation
1. Notice to consumer. Unless otherwise indicated in this section,
the financial institution may provide the required notices to the
consumer either orally or in writing.
2. Written confirmation of oral notice. A financial institution must
begin its investigation promptly upon receipt of an oral notice. It may
not delay until it has received a written confirmation.
3. Charges for error resolution. If a billing error occurred,
whether as alleged or in a different amount or manner, the financial
institution may not impose a charge related to any aspect of the error-
resolution process (including charges for documentation or
investigation). Since the Act grants the consumer error-resolution
rights, the institution should avoid any chilling effect on the good-
faith assertion of errors that might result if charges are assessed when
no billing error has occurred.
4. Correction without investigation. A financial institution may
make, without investigation, a final correction to a consumer's account
in the amount or manner alleged by the consumer to be in error, but must
comply with all other applicable requirements of Sec. 1005.11.
5. Correction notice. A financial institution may include the notice
of correction on a periodic statement that is mailed or delivered within
* * *