[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.2 Definitions.
In this part:
(a) Act means the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) (12 U.S.C.
2801 et seq.), as amended.
(b) Application--(1) In general. Application means an oral or
* * *
union) is also deemed to have a branch office in an MSA or in an MD, if,
in the preceding calendar year, it received applications for,
originated, or purchased five or more covered loans related to property
located in that MSA or MD, respectively.
(d) Closed-end mortgage loan means an extension of credit that is
secured by a lien on a dwelling and that is not an open-end line of
credit under paragraph (o) of this section.
(e) Covered loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end
line of credit that is not an excluded transaction under Sec.
1003.3(c).
(f) Dwelling means a residential structure, whether or not attached
to
[[Page 121]]
real property. The term includes but is not limited to a detached home,
an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a manufactured home or
other factory-built home, or a multifamily residential structure or
community.
(g) Financial institution means a depository financial institution
or a nondepository financial institution, where:
(1) Depository financial institution means a bank, savings
association, or credit union that:
(i) On the preceding December 31 had assets in excess of the asset
threshold established and published annually by the Bureau for coverage
by the Act, based on the year-to-year change in the average of the
Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, not
seasonally adjusted, for each twelve month period ending in November,
with rounding to the nearest million;
(ii) On the preceding December 31, had a home or branch office in an
MSA;
(iii) In the preceding calendar year, originated at least one home
purchase loan or refinancing of a home purchase loan, secured by a first
lien on a one- to four-unit dwelling;
(iv) Meets one or more of the following two criteria:
(A) The institution is federally insured or regulated; or
(B) Any loan referred to in paragraph (g)(1)(iii) of this section
was insured, guaranteed, or supplemented by a Federal agency, or was
* * *
under regulations of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development establishing manufactured home construction and safety
standards (24 CFR 3280.2). For purposes of Sec. 1003.4(a)(5), the term
also includes a multifamily dwelling that is a manufactured home
community.
(m) Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) and Metropolitan Division
(MD). (1) Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA means a Metropolitan
Statistical Area as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(2) Metropolitan Division (MD) means a Metropolitan Division of an
MSA, as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(n) Multifamily dwelling means a dwelling, regardless of
construction method, that contains five or more individual dwelling
units.
(o) Open-end line of credit means an extension of credit that:
[[Page 122]]
(1) Is secured by a lien on a dwelling; and
(2) Is an open-end credit plan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.2(a)(20), but without regard to whether the credit is consumer
credit, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(12), is extended by a creditor, as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(17), or is extended to a consumer, as defined
in Sec. 1026.2(a)(11).
(p) Refinancing means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line
of credit in which a new, dwelling-secured debt obligation satisfies and
replaces an existing, dwelling-secured debt obligation by the same
borrower.
(q) Reverse mortgage means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end
line of credit that is a reverse mortgage transaction as defined in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.33(a), but without regard to whether the
security interest is created in a principal dwelling.
[80 FR 66308, Oct. 28, 2015, as amended at 82 FR 43132, Sept. 13, 2017;
84 FR 57980, Oct. 29, 2019; 85 FR 28404, 28406, May 12, 2020; 87 FR
77981, Dec. 21, 2022]