[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.17 Requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term ``overdraft
service'' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a
fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying
a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has
insufficient or unavailable funds in the account. The term ``overdraft
service'' does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to:
(1) A line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026),
including transfers from a credit card account, home equity line of
credit, or overdraft line of credit;
(2) A service that transfers funds from another account held
individually or jointly by a consumer, such as a savings account;
(3) A line of credit or other transaction exempt from Regulation Z
(12 CFR part 1026) pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.3(d); or
(4) A covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid
prepaid-credit card as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.61; or
credit extended through a negative balance on the asset feature of the
prepaid account that meets the conditions of 12 CFR 1026.61(a)(4).
(b) Opt-in requirement--(1) General. Except as provided under
paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a
consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's
account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to
the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution:
(i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the
consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information,
describing the institution's overdraft service;
(ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to
affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time
debit card transactions;
(iii) Obtains the consumer's affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the
institution's payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and
(iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer's
consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which
includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such
consent.
(2) Conditioning payment of other overdrafts on consumer's
affirmative consent. A financial institution shall not:
(i) Condition the payment of any overdrafts for checks, ACH
transactions, and other types of transactions on the consumer
affirmatively consenting to the institution's payment of ATM and one-
time debit card transactions pursuant to the institution's overdraft
service; or
(ii) Decline to pay checks, ACH transactions, and other types of
transactions that overdraw the consumer's account because the consumer
* * *