[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.14 Harassing, oppressive, or abusive conduct.
(a) In general. A debt collector must not engage in any conduct the
natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person
in connection with the collection of a debt, including, but not limited
to, the conduct described in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section.
(b) Repeated or continuous telephone calls or telephone
conversations--(1) In general. In connection with the collection of a
debt, a debt collector must not place telephone calls or engage any
person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent
to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.
(2) Telephone call frequencies; presumptions of compliance and
violation. (i) Subject to the exclusions in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section, a debt collector is presumed to comply with paragraph (b)(1) of
this section and FDCPA section 806(5) (15 U.S.C. 1692d(5)) if the debt
collector places a telephone call to a particular person in connection
with the collection of a particular debt neither:
(A) More than seven times within seven consecutive days; nor
(B) Within a period of seven consecutive days after having had a
telephone conversation with the person in connection with the collection
of such debt. The date of the telephone conversation is the first day of
the seven-consecutive-day period.
(ii) Subject to the exclusions in paragraph (b)(3) of this section,
a debt collector is presumed to violate paragraph (b)(1) of this section
and FDCPA section 806(5) if the debt collector places a telephone call
to a particular person in connection with the collection of a particular
debt in excess of either of the telephone call frequencies described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Certain telephone calls excluded from the telephone call
frequencies. Telephone calls placed to a person do not count toward the
telephone call frequencies described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section if they are:
(i) Placed with such person's prior consent given directly to the
debt collector and within a period no longer than seven consecutive days
after receiving the prior consent, with the date the debt collector
receives prior consent counting as the first day of the seven-
consecutive-day period;
(ii) Not connected to the dialed number; or
(iii) Placed to the persons described in Sec. 1006.6(d)(1)(ii)
through (vi).
(4) Definition. For purposes of this paragraph (b), particular debt
means each of a consumer's debts in collection. However, in the case of
student loan debts, the term particular debt means all student loan
debts that a consumer owes or allegedly owes that were serviced under a
single account number at the time the debts were obtained by a debt
collector.
(c) Violence or other criminal means. In connection with the
collection of a debt, a debt collector must not use or threaten to use
violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person,
reputation, or property of any person.
(d) Obscene or profane language. In connection with the collection
of a debt, a debt collector must not use obscene or profane language, or
language the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer or
reader.
(e) Debtor's list. In connection with the collection of a debt, a
debt collector must not publish a list of consumers who allegedly refuse
to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency or to persons
meeting the requirements of sections 603(f) or 604(a)(3) of the Fair
Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(f) or 1681b(a)(3)).
(f) Coercive advertisements. In connection with the collection of a
debt, a debt collector must not advertise for sale any debt to coerce
payment of the debt.
(g) Meaningful disclosure of identity. In connection with the
collection of a debt, a debt collector must not place telephone calls
without meaningfully disclosing the caller's identity, except as
provided in Sec. 1006.10.
(h) Prohibited communication media--(1) In general. In connection
with the collection of any debt, a debt collector must not communicate
or attempt to communicate with a person through a
[[Page 374]]
medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt
collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.
(2) Exceptions. Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (h)(1)
of this section:
(i) If a person opts out of receiving electronic communications from
a debt collector, a debt collector may send an electronic confirmation
of the person's request to opt out, provided that the electronic
confirmation contains no information other than a statement confirming
the person's request and that the debt collector will honor it;
(ii) If a person initiates contact with a debt collector using a
medium of communication that the person previously requested the debt
collector not use, the debt collector may respond once through the same
medium of communication used by the person; or
(iii) If otherwise required by applicable law, a debt collector may
communicate or attempt to communicate with a person in connection with
the collection of any debt through a medium of communication that the
person has requested the debt collector not use to communicate with the
person.