[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.3 Exempt institutions and excluded and partially exempt
transactions.
(a) Exemption based on state law. (1) A state-chartered or state-
licensed financial institution is exempt from the requirements of this
* * *
(12 U.S.C. 1813).
(iii) Optional data means the data identified in Sec.
1003.4(a)(1)(i), (a)(9)(i), and (a)(12), (15) through (30), and (32)
through (38).
(iv) Partially exempt transaction means a covered loan or
application that is partially exempt under paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of
this section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(6) of this section, an
insured depository institution or insured credit union that, in each of
the two preceding calendar years, originated fewer than 500 closed-end
mortgage loans that are not excluded from this part pursuant to
paragraphs (c)(1) through (10) or paragraph (c)(13) of this section is
not required to collect, record, or report optional data as defined in
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section for applications for closed-end
mortgage loans that it receives, closed-end mortgage loans that it
originates, and closed-end mortgage loans that it purchases.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(6) of this section, an
insured depository institution or insured credit union that, in each of
the two preceding calendar years, originated fewer than 500 open-end
lines of credit that are not excluded from this part pursuant to
paragraphs (c)(1) through (10) of this section is not required to
collect, record, or report optional data as defined in paragraph
(d)(1)(iii) of this section for applications for open-end lines of
credit that it receives, open-end lines of credit that it originates,
and open-end lines of credit that it purchases.
(4) A financial institution eligible for a partial exemption under
paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section may collect, record, and report
optional data as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section for a
partially exempt transaction as though the institution were required to
do so, provided that:
(i) If the institution reports the street address, city name, or Zip
Code for the property securing a covered loan, or in the case of an
application, proposed to secure a covered loan pursuant to Sec.
1003.4(a)(9)(i), it reports all data that would be required by Sec.
1003.4(a)(9)(i) if the transaction were not partially exempt;
(ii) If the institution reports any data for the transaction
pursuant to Sec. 1003.4(a)(15), (16), (17), (27), (33), or (35), it
reports all data that would be required by Sec. 1003.4(a)(15), (16),
(17), (27), (33), or (35), respectively, if the transaction were not
partially exempt.
(5) If, pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section, a
financial institution does not report a universal loan identifier (ULI)
pursuant to
[[Page 124]]
Sec. 1003.4(a)(1)(i) for an application for a covered loan that it
receives, a covered loan that it originates, or a covered loan that it
purchases, the financial institution shall assign and report a non-
universal loan identifier (NULI). The NULI must be composed of up to 22
characters to identify the covered loan or application, which:
(i) May be letters, numerals, or a combination of letters and
numerals;
(ii) Must be unique within the annual loan/application register in
which the covered loan or application is included; and
(iii) Must not include any information that could be used to
directly identify the applicant or borrower.
(6) Paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section do not apply to an
insured depository institution that, as of the preceding December 31,
had received a rating of ``needs to improve record of meeting community
credit needs'' during each of its two most recent examinations or a
rating of ``substantial noncompliance in meeting community credit
needs'' on its most recent examination under section 807(b)(2) of the
Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2906(b)(2)).
[76 FR 78468, Dec. 19, 2011, as amended at 80 FR 66309, Oct. 28, 2015;
82 FR 43132, Sept. 13, 2017; 84 FR 57980, Oct. 29, 2019; 85 FR 28404,
28406, May 12, 2020; 87 FR 77981, Dec. 21, 2022]