[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.32. An estimate must be described
[[Page 347]]
using the term ``Estimated'' or a substantially similar term in close
proximity to the term or terms described. For example, a remittance
* * *
the same authorization or from the preauthorized amount, that provision
applies even if subpart B would not otherwise require notice before the
date of transfer. However, insofar as Sec. 1005.10(d) does not specify
the form of such notice, a notice sent pursuant to Sec.
1005.36(a)(2)(i) will satisfy Sec. 1005.10(d) as long as the timing
requirements of Sec. 1005.10(d) are satisfied.
32(b)(3) Permanent Exception for Optional Disclosure of Non-Covered
Third-Party Fees and Taxes Collected on the Remittance Transfer by a
Person Other Than the Provider
1. Reasonable sources of information. Pursuant to Sec.
1005.32(b)(3) a remittance transfer provider may estimate applicable
non-covered third-party fees and taxes collected on the remittance
transfer by a person other than the provider using reasonable sources of
information. Reasonable sources of information may include, for example:
information obtained from recent transfers to the same institution or
the same country or region; fee schedules from the recipient
institution; fee schedules from the recipient institution's competitors;
surveys of recipient institution
[[Page 353]]
fees in the same country or region as the recipient institution;
information provided or surveys of recipient institutions' regulators or
taxing authorities; commercially or publicly available databases,
services or sources; and information or resources developed by
international nongovernmental organizations or intergovernmental
organizations.
32(b)(4) Permanent Exception for Estimation of the Exchange Rate by an
Insured Institution
1. Determining the exact exchange rate. For purposes of Sec.
1005.32(b)(4)(i)(B), an insured institution cannot determine, at the
time it must provide the applicable disclosures, the exact exchange rate
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1005.31(b)(1)(iv) for a remittance
transfer to a particular country where the designated recipient of the
transfer will receive funds in the country's local currency if a person
other than the insured institution sets the exchange rate for that
transfer, except where that person has a correspondent relationship with
the insured institution, that person is a service provider for the
insured institution, or that person acts as an agent of the insured
institution.
i. Example where an insured institution cannot determine the exact
exchange rate. The following example illustrates when an insured
institution cannot determine an exact exchange rate under Sec.
1005.32(b)(4)(i)(B) for a remittance transfer:
A. An insured institution or its service provider does not set the
exchange rate required to be disclosed under Sec. 1005.31(b)(1)(iv),
and the rate is set when the funds are deposited into the recipient's
account by the designated recipient's institution that does not have a
correspondent relationship with, and does not act as an agent of, the
insured institution.
* * *
insured institution exceeds the 500-transfer threshold in the prior
calendar year if the insured institution provides 300 remittance
transfers to the designated recipient's institution in the prior
calendar year when the designated recipients of those transfers received
funds in the country's local currency and also sends 400 remittance
transfers to the same designated recipient's institution in the prior
calendar year when the designated recipients of those transfers did not
receive funds in the country's local currency.
iii. The number of remittance transfers includes remittance
transfers provided to the designated recipient's institution and any of
its branches in the country to which the particular transfer described
in Sec. 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent. For example, if the particular
remittance transfer described in Sec. 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent to
the designated recipient's institution Bank XYZ in Nigeria, the number
[[Page 355]]
of remittance transfers for purposes of the 500-transfer threshold would
include remittances transfers in the previous calendar year that were
sent to Bank XYZ, or to its branches, in Nigeria. The 500-transfer
threshold would not include remittance transfers that were sent to
branches of Bank XYZ that were located in any country other than
Nigeria.
4. United States Federal statute or regulation. An insured
institution can still use Sec. 1005.32(b)(5) to provide estimates of
covered third-party fees for a remittance transfer sent to a particular
designated recipient's institution even if the insured institution sent
more than 500 transfers to the designated recipient's institution in the
prior calendar year if a United States Federal statute or regulation
prohibits the insured institution from being able to determine the exact
covered third-party fees required to be disclosed under Sec.
1005.31(b)(1)(vi) for the remittance transfer and the insured
institution meets the other conditions set forth in Sec. 1005.32(b)(5).
A United States Federal statute or regulation specifically prohibits the
insured institution from being able to determine the exact covered
third-party fees for the remittance transfer if the United States
Federal statute or regulation:
i. Prohibits the insured institution from disclosing exact covered
third-party fees in disclosures for transfers to a designated
recipient's institution; or
ii. Makes it infeasible for the insured institution to form a
relationship with the designated recipient's institution and that
relationship is necessary for the insured institution to be able to
determine, at the time it must provide the applicable disclosures, exact
covered third-party fees.
5. Transition period. If an insured institution in the prior
calendar year did not exceed the 500-transfer threshold to a particular
designated recipient's institution pursuant to Sec.
* * *