[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.42 Sending required disclosures.
(a) Sending required disclosures--(1) In general. A debt collector
who sends disclosures required by the Act and this part in writing or
electronically must do so in a manner that is reasonably expected to
provide actual notice, and in a form that the consumer may keep and
access later.
(2) Exceptions. A debt collector need not comply with paragraph
(a)(1) of this section when sending the disclosure required by Sec.
1006.6(e) or Sec. 1006.18(e) in writing or electronically, unless the
disclosure is included on a notice required by Sec. 1006.34(a)(1)(i) or
Sec. 1006.38(c) or (d)(2).
(b) Requirements for certain disclosures sent electronically. To
comply with paragraph (a) of this section, a debt collector who sends
the notice required by Sec. 1006.34(a)(1)(i)(B), or the disclosures
described in Sec. 1006.38(c) or (d)(2)(i), electronically must do so in
accordance with section 101(c) of the Electronic Signatures in Global
and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001(c)).
[85 FR 76887, Nov. 30, 2020, as amended at 86 FR 5856, Jan. 19, 2021]
Subpart C [Reserved]
Subpart D_Miscellaneous