[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.11 Procedures for Resolving Errors
11(a) Definition of Error
1. Terminal location. With regard to deposits at an ATM, a
consumer's request for the terminal location or other information
* * *
2. Verifying an account debit or credit. If the consumer contacts
the financial institution to ascertain whether a payment (for example,
in a home-banking or bill-payment program) or any other type of EFT was
debited to the account, or whether a deposit made via ATM, preauthorized
transfer, or any other type of EFT was credited to the account, without
asserting an error, the error resolution procedures do not apply.
3. Loss or theft of access device. A financial institution is
required to comply with the error resolution procedures when a consumer
reports the loss or theft of an access device if the consumer also
alleges possible unauthorized use as a consequence of the loss or theft.
4. Error asserted after account closed. The financial institution
must comply with the error resolution procedures when a consumer
properly asserts an error, even if the account has been closed.
5. Request for documentation or information. A request for
documentation or other information must be treated as an error unless it
is clear that the consumer is requesting a duplicate copy for tax or
other record-keeping purposes.
6. Terminal receipts for transfers of $15 or less. The fact that an
institution does not make a terminal receipt available for a transfer of
$15 or less in accordance with Sec. 1005.9(e) is not an error for
purposes of Sec. 1005.11(a)(1)(vi) or (vii).
11(b) Notice of Error From Consumer
11(b)(1) Timing; Contents
1. Content of error notice. The notice of error is effective even if
it does not contain the consumer's account number, so long as the
financial institution is able to identify the account in question. For
example, the consumer could provide a Social Security number or other
unique means of identification.
2. Investigation pending receipt of information. While a financial
institution may request a written, signed statement from the consumer
relating to a notice of error, it may not delay initiating or completing
an investigation pending receipt of the statement.
3. Statement held for consumer. When a consumer has arranged for
periodic statements to be held until picked up, the statement for a
particular cycle is deemed to have been transmitted on the date the
financial institution first makes the statement available to the
consumer.
4. Failure to provide statement. When a financial institution fails
to provide the consumer with a periodic statement, a request for a copy
is governed by this section if the consumer gives notice within 60 days
from the date on which the statement should have been transmitted.
5. Discovery of error by institution. The error resolution
procedures of this section apply when a notice of error is received from
the consumer, and not when the financial institution itself discovers
and corrects an error.
6. Notice at particular phone number or address. A financial
institution may require the consumer to give notice only at the
* * *
transfer to a merchant via a POS terminal, the institution must verify
the information previously transmitted when executing the transfer. For
example, the financial institution may request a copy of the sales
receipt to verify that the amount of the transfer correctly corresponds
to the amount of the consumer's purchase.
4. Agreement. An agreement that a third party will honor an access
device is an agreement for purposes of this paragraph. A financial
institution does not have an agreement for purposes of Sec.
1005.11(c)(4)(ii) solely because it participates in transactions that
occur under the Federal recurring payments programs, or that are cleared
through an ACH or similar arrangement for the clearing and settlement of
fund transfers generally, or because the institution agrees to be bound
by the rules of such an arrangement.
5. No EFT agreement. When there is no agreement between the
institution and the third party for the type of EFT involved, the
financial institution must review any relevant information within the
institution's own records for the particular account to resolve the
consumer's claim. The extent of the investigation required may vary
depending on the facts and circumstances. However,
[[Page 284]]
a financial institution may not limit its investigation solely to the
payment instructions where additional information within its own records
pertaining to the particular account in question could help to resolve a
consumer's claim. Information that may be reviewed as part of an
investigation might include:
i. The ACH transaction records for the transfer;
ii. The transaction history of the particular account for a
reasonable period of time immediately preceding the allegation of error;
iii. Whether the check number of the transaction in question is
notably out-of-sequence;
iv. The location of either the transaction or the payee in question
relative to the consumer's place of residence and habitual transaction
area;
v. Information relative to the account in question within the
control of the institution's third-party service providers if the
financial institution reasonably believes that it may have records or
other information that could be dispositive; or
vi. Any other information appropriate to resolve the claim.
11(d) Procedures if Financial Institution Determines No Error or
Different Error Occurred
1. Error different from that alleged. When a financial institution
determines that an error occurred in a manner or amount different from
that described by the consumer, it must comply with the requirements of
both Sec. Sec. 1005.11(c) and (d), as relevant. The institution may
give the notice of correction and the explanation separately or in a
combined form.
11(d)(1) Written Explanation
1. Request for documentation. When a consumer requests copies of
documents, the financial institution must provide the copies in an
* * *