[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
* * *
1003.2(b)(2), only if the preapproval request is denied, is approved by
the financial institution but not accepted by the applicant, or results
in the origination of a home purchase loan. Except as provided in Sec.
1003.3(d), the data collected shall include the following items:
(1)(i) A universal loan identifier (ULI) or, for a partially exempt
transaction under Sec. 1003.3(d), either a ULI or a non-universal loan
identifier (NULI) as described in Sec. 1003.3(d)(5) for the covered
loan or application that can be used to identify and retrieve the
covered loan or application file. Except for a purchased covered loan or
application described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(D) and (E) of this section
or a partially exempt transaction for which a NULI is assigned and
reported under Sec. 1003.3(d), the financial institution shall assign
and report a ULI that:
(A) Begins with the financial institution's Legal Entity Identifier
(LEI) that is issued by:
(1) A utility endorsed by the LEI Regulatory Oversight Committee; or
(2) A utility endorsed or otherwise governed by the Global LEI
Foundation (GLEIF) (or any successor of the GLEIF) after the GLEIF
assumes operational governance of the global LEI system.
(B) Follows the LEI with up to 23 additional characters to identify
the covered loan or application, which:
(1) May be letters, numerals, or a combination of letters and
numerals;
(2) Must be unique within the financial institution; and
(3) Must not include any information that could be used to directly
* * *
(7) The amount of the covered loan or the amount applied for, as
applicable.
(i) For a closed-end mortgage loan, other than a purchased loan, an
assumption, or a reverse mortgage, the amount to be repaid as disclosed
on the legal obligation. For a purchased closed-end mortgage loan or an
assumption of a closed-end mortgage loan, the unpaid principal balance
at the time of purchase or assumption.
(ii) For an open-end line of credit, other than a reverse mortgage
open-end line of credit, the amount of credit available to the borrower
under the terms of the plan.
(iii) For a reverse mortgage, the initial principal limit, as
determined pursuant to section 255 of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. 1715z-20) and implementing regulations and mortgagee letters
issued by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(8) The following information about the financial institution's
action:
(i) The action taken by the financial institution, recorded as one
of the following:
(A) Whether a covered loan was originated or purchased;
(B) Whether an application for a covered loan that did not result in
the origination of a covered loan was approved but not accepted, denied,
withdrawn by the applicant, or closed for incompleteness; and
(C) Whether a preapproval request that did not result in the
origination of a home purchase loan was denied or approved but not
accepted.
(ii) The date of the action taken by the financial institution.
(9) The following information about the location of the property
* * *
(ii) If the property is located in an MSA or MD in which the
financial institution has a home or branch office, or if the institution
is subject to paragraph (e) of this section, the location of the
property by:
(A) State;
(B) County; and
(C) Census tract if the property is located in a county with a
population of more than 30,000 according to the most recent decennial
census conducted by the U.S. Census Bureau.
(10) The following information about the applicant or borrower:
(i) Ethnicity, race, and sex, and whether this information was
collected on the basis of visual observation or surname;
(ii) Age; and
(iii) Except for covered loans or applications for which the credit
decision did not consider or would not have considered income, the gross
annual income relied on in making the credit decision or, if a credit
decision was not made, the gross annual income relied on in processing
the application.
(11) The type of entity purchasing a covered loan that the financial
institution originates or purchases and then sells within the same
calendar year.
(12)(i) For covered loans and applications that are approved but not
accepted, and that are subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR part 1026, other
than assumptions, purchased covered loans, and reverse mortgages, the
difference between the covered loan's annual percentage rate and the
average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the
interest rate is set.
[[Page 126]]
(ii) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates and other loan pricing terms
currently offered to consumers by a set of creditors for mortgage loans
that have low-risk pricing characteristics. The Bureau publishes tables
of average prime offer rates by transaction type at least weekly and
also publishes the methodology it uses to derive these rates.
(13) For covered loans subject to the Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act of 1994, as implemented in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32,
whether the covered loan is a high-cost mortgage under Regulation Z, 12
CFR 1026.32(a).
(14) The lien status (first or subordinate lien) of the property
identified under paragraph (a)(9) of this section.
(15)(i) Except for purchased covered loans, the credit score or
scores relied on in making the credit decision and the name and version
of the scoring model used to generate each credit score.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(15), ``credit score'' has
the meaning set forth in 15 U.S.C. 1681g(f)(2)(A).
(16) The principal reason or reasons the financial institution
denied the application, if applicable.
(17) For covered loans subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c),
the following information:
(i) If a disclosure is provided for the covered loan pursuant to
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the amount of total loan costs, as
disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(4); or
(ii) If the covered loan is not subject to the disclosure
requirements in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), and is not a purchased
covered loan, the total points and fees charged in connection with the
covered loan, expressed in dollars and calculated pursuant to Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1).
(18) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the total of all itemized amounts that
* * *
(19) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the points paid to the creditor to
reduce the interest rate, expressed in dollars, as described in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(1)(i), and disclosed pursuant to
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(1).
(20) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the amount of lender credits, as
disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(h)(3).
(21) The interest rate applicable to the approved application, or to
the covered loan at closing or account opening.
(22) For covered loans or applications subject to Regulation Z, 12
CFR part 1026, other than reverse mortgages or purchased covered loans,
the term in months of any prepayment penalty, as defined in Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) or (ii), as applicable.
(23) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the
applicant's or borrower's total monthly debt to the total monthly income
relied on in making the credit decision.
(24) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the total
amount of debt secured by the property to the value of the property
relied on in making the credit decision.
(25) The scheduled number of months after which the legal obligation
will mature or terminate or would have matured or terminated.
(26) The number of months, or proposed number of months in the case
of an application, until the first date the interest rate may change
after closing or account opening.
(27) Whether the contractual terms include or would have included
any of the following:
(i) A balloon payment as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(5)(i);
(ii) Interest-only payments as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(iv);
(iii) A contractual term that would cause the covered loan to be a
negative amortization loan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(v); or
(iv) Any other contractual term that would allow for payments other
than fully amortizing payments, as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.43(b)(2), during the loan term, other than the contractual terms
* * *