[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.3 Coverage.
(a) General. This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that
authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's
account. Generally, this part applies to financial institutions. For
purposes of Sec. Sec. 1005.3(b)(2) and (3), 1005.10(b), (d), and (e),
1005.13, and 1005.20, this part applies to any person, other than a
person excluded from coverage of this part by section 1029 of the
Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, Title X of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. 111-203, 124
Stat. 1376. The requirements of subpart B apply to remittance transfer
providers.
(b) Electronic fund transfer--(1) Definition. The term ``electronic
fund transfer'' means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an
electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the
purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution
to debit or credit a consumer's account. The term includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Point-of-sale transfers;
(ii) Automated teller machine transfers;
(iii) Direct deposits or withdrawals of funds;
(iv) Transfers initiated by telephone; and
(v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not
initiated through an electronic terminal.
(2) Electronic fund transfer using information from a check. (i)
This part applies where a check, draft, or similar paper instrument is
used as a source of information to initiate a one-time electronic fund
transfer from a consumer's account. The consumer must authorize the
transfer.
(ii) The person initiating an electronic fund transfer using the
consumer's check as a source of information for the transfer must
provide a notice that the transaction will or may be processed as an
electronic fund transfer, and obtain a consumer's authorization for each
transfer. A consumer authorizes a one-time electronic fund transfer (in
providing a check to a merchant or other payee for the MICR encoding,
that is, the routing number of the financial institution, the consumer's
* * *
does not include:
(1) Checks. Any transfer of funds originated by check, draft, or
similar paper instrument; or any payment made by check, draft, or
similar paper instrument at an electronic terminal.
(2) Check guarantee or authorization. Any transfer of funds that
guarantees payment or authorizes acceptance of a check, draft, or
similar paper instrument but that does not directly result in a debit or
credit to a consumer's account.
(3) Wire or other similar transfers. Any transfer of funds through
Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily
for transfers between financial institutions or between businesses.
(4) Securities and commodities transfers. Any transfer of funds the
primary purpose of which is the purchase or sale of a security or
commodity, if the security or commodity is:
(i) Regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission;
(ii) Purchased or sold through a broker-dealer regulated by the
Securities and Exchange Commission or through a futures commission
merchant regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; or
(iii) Held in book-entry form by a Federal Reserve Bank or Federal
agency.
(5) Automatic transfers by account-holding institution. Any transfer
of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial
institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual
transfers without a specific request from the consumer:
* * *