[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.107 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A covered financial institution
shall compile and maintain data regarding covered applications from
small businesses. The data shall be compiled in the manner prescribed
* * *
or the date shown on a paper or electronic application form.
(3) Application method. The means by which the applicant submitted
the covered application directly or indirectly to the financial
institution.
(4) Application recipient. Whether the applicant submitted the
covered application directly to the financial institution or its
affiliate, or whether the applicant submitted the covered application
indirectly to the financial institution via a third party.
(5) Credit type. The following information regarding the type of
credit applied for or originated:
(i) Credit product. The credit product.
(ii) Guarantees. The type or types of guarantees that were obtained
for an extension of credit, or that would have been obtained if the
covered credit transaction were originated.
(iii) Loan term. The length of the loan term, in months, if
applicable.
(6) Credit purpose. The purpose or purposes of the credit applied
for or originated.
(7) Amount applied for. The initial amount of credit or the initial
credit limit requested by the applicant.
(8) Amount approved or originated. (i) For an application for a
closed-end credit transaction that is approved but not accepted, the
amount approved by the financial institution; or
(ii) For a closed-end credit transaction that is originated, the
amount of credit originated; or
(iii) For an application for an open-end credit transaction that is
originated or approved but not accepted, the amount of the credit limit
approved.
(9) Action taken. The action taken by the financial institution on
the covered application, reported as originated, approved but not
accepted, denied, withdrawn by the applicant, or incomplete.
[[Page 29]]
(10) Action taken date. The date of the action taken by the
financial institution.
(11) Denial reasons. For denied applications, the principal reason
or reasons the financial institution denied the covered application.
(12) Pricing information. The following information regarding the
pricing of a covered credit transaction that is originated or approved
but not accepted, as applicable:
(i) Interest rate. (A) If the interest rate is fixed, the interest
rate that is or would be applicable to the covered credit transaction;
or
(B) If the interest rate is adjustable, the margin, index value,
initial rate period expressed in months (if applicable), and index name
that is or would be applicable to the covered credit transaction;
(ii) Total origination charges. The total amount of all charges
payable directly or indirectly by the applicant and imposed directly or
indirectly by the financial institution at or before origination as an
incident to or a condition of the extension of credit, expressed in
dollars;
(iii) Broker fees. The total amount of all charges included in
paragraph (a)(12)(ii) of this section that are fees paid by the
applicant directly to a broker or to the financial institution for
* * *