[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
for each calendar year. A financial institution shall collect data
regarding requests under a preapproval program, as defined in Sec.
1003.2(b)(2), only if the preapproval request is denied, is approved by
the financial institution but not accepted by the applicant, or results
in the origination of a home purchase loan. Except as provided in Sec.
1003.3(d), the data collected shall include the following items:
(1)(i) A universal loan identifier (ULI) or, for a partially exempt
transaction under Sec. 1003.3(d), either a ULI or a non-universal loan
identifier (NULI) as described in Sec. 1003.3(d)(5) for the covered
loan or application that can be used to identify and retrieve the
covered loan or application file. Except for a purchased covered loan or
application described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(D) and (E) of this section
or a partially exempt transaction for which a NULI is assigned and
reported under Sec. 1003.3(d), the financial institution shall assign
and report a ULI that:
(A) Begins with the financial institution's Legal Entity Identifier
(LEI) that is issued by:
(1) A utility endorsed by the LEI Regulatory Oversight Committee; or
(2) A utility endorsed or otherwise governed by the Global LEI
Foundation (GLEIF) (or any successor of the GLEIF) after the GLEIF
assumes operational governance of the global LEI system.
(B) Follows the LEI with up to 23 additional characters to identify
the covered loan or application, which:
(1) May be letters, numerals, or a combination of letters and
numerals;
(2) Must be unique within the financial institution; and
(3) Must not include any information that could be used to directly
identify the applicant or borrower; and
(C) Ends with a two-character check digit, as prescribed in appendix
C to this part.
(D) For a purchased covered loan that any financial institution has
previously assigned or reported with a ULI under this part, the
financial institution that purchases the covered loan must use the ULI
that was assigned or previously reported for the covered loan.
(E) For an application that was previously reported with a ULI under
this part and that results in an origination during the same calendar
year that is reported in a subsequent reporting period pursuant to Sec.
1003.5(a)(1)(ii), the financial institution may report the same ULI for
the origination that was previously reported for the application.
(ii) Except for purchased covered loans, the date the application
was received or the date shown on the application form.
(2) Whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application
would have been, insured by the Federal Housing
[[Page 125]]
Administration, guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, or
guaranteed by the Rural Housing Service or the Farm Service Agency.
(3) Whether the covered loan is, or the application is for, a home
* * *