[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.17 Requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term ``overdraft
service'' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a
fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying
a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has
insufficient or unavailable funds in the account. The term ``overdraft
service'' does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to:
(1) A line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026),
including transfers from a credit card account, home equity line of
credit, or overdraft line of credit;
(2) A service that transfers funds from another account held
individually or jointly by a consumer, such as a savings account;
(3) A line of credit or other transaction exempt from Regulation Z
(12 CFR part 1026) pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.3(d); or
(4) A covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid
prepaid-credit card as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.61; or
credit extended through a negative balance on the asset feature of the
prepaid account that meets the conditions of 12 CFR 1026.61(a)(4).
(b) Opt-in requirement--(1) General. Except as provided under
paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a
consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's
account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to
the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution:
(i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the
consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information,
describing the institution's overdraft service;
(ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to
affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time
debit card transactions;
(iii) Obtains the consumer's affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the
institution's payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and
(iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer's
consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which
includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such
consent.
(2) Conditioning payment of other overdrafts on consumer's
affirmative consent. A financial institution shall not:
(i) Condition the payment of any overdrafts for checks, ACH
transactions, and other types of transactions on the consumer
affirmatively consenting to the institution's payment of ATM and one-
time debit card transactions pursuant to the institution's overdraft
service; or
(ii) Decline to pay checks, ACH transactions, and other types of
transactions that overdraw the consumer's account because the consumer
has not affirmatively consented to the institution's overdraft service
for ATM and one-time debit card transactions.
(3) Same account terms, conditions, and features. A financial
* * *