[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
(B) Within five days of that initial communication; or
(ii) By providing the validation information orally in the initial
communication.
(2) Exception. A debt collector who otherwise would be required to
send a validation notice pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this
section is not required to do so if the consumer has paid the debt prior
to the time that paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section would require
the validation notice to be sent.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Clear and conspicuous means readily understandable. In the case
of written and electronic disclosures, the location and type size also
must be readily noticeable and legible to consumers, although no minimum
type size is mandated. In the case of oral disclosures, the disclosures
also must be given at a volume and speed sufficient for the consumer to
hear and comprehend them.
(2) Initial communication means the first time that, in connection
with the collection of a debt, a debt collector conveys information,
directly or indirectly, regarding the debt to the consumer, other than a
communication in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action, or any
form or notice that does not relate to the collection of the debt and is
expressly required by:
(i) The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.);
[[Page 378]]
(ii) Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6801 through
6827); or
(iii) Any provision of Federal or State law or regulation mandating
notice of a data security breach or privacy risk.
(3) Itemization date means any one of the following five reference
dates for which a debt collector can ascertain the amount of the debt:
(i) The last statement date, which is the date of the last periodic
statement or written account statement or invoice provided to the
consumer by a creditor;
(ii) The charge-off date, which is the date the debt was charged
off;
(iii) The last payment date, which is the date the last payment was
applied to the debt;
(iv) The transaction date, which is the date of the transaction that
gave rise to the debt; or
(v) The judgment date, which is the date of a final court judgment
that determines the amount of the debt owed by the consumer.
(4) Validation notice means a written or electronic notice that
provides the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this
section.
(5) Validation period means the period starting on the date that a
debt collector provides the validation information required by paragraph
(c) of this section and ending 30 days after the consumer receives or is
assumed to receive the validation information. For purposes of
determining the end of the validation period, the debt collector may
assume that a consumer receives the validation information on any date
that is at least five days (excluding legal public holidays identified
* * *