[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.20 Requirements for gift cards and gift certificates.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, except as excluded
under paragraph (b), the following definitions apply:
(1) ``Gift certificate'' means a card, code, or other device that
* * *
consumers with a reasonable opportunity to purchase a certificate or
card with at least five years remaining until the certificate or card
expiration date;
(2) The expiration date for the underlying funds is at least the
later of:
[[Page 225]]
(i) Five years after the date the gift certificate was initially
issued, or the date on which funds were last loaded to a store gift card
or general-use prepaid card; or
(ii) The certificate or card expiration date, if any;
(3) The following disclosures are provided on the certificate or
card, as applicable:
(i) The expiration date for the underlying funds or, if the
underlying funds do not expire, that fact;
(ii) A toll-free telephone number and, if one is maintained, a Web
site that a consumer may use to obtain a replacement certificate or card
after the certificate or card expires if the underlying funds may be
available; and
(iii) Except where a non-reloadable certificate or card bears an
expiration date that is at least seven years from the date of
manufacture, a statement, disclosed with equal prominence and in close
proximity to the certificate or card expiration date, that:
(A) The certificate or card expires, but the underlying funds either
do not expire or expire later than the certificate or card, and;
(B) The consumer may contact the issuer for a replacement card; and
(4) No fee or charge is imposed on the cardholder for replacing the
gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card or for
providing the certificate or card holder with the remaining balance in
some other manner prior to the funds expiration date, unless such
certificate or card has been lost or stolen.
(f) Additional disclosure requirements for gift certificates or
cards. The following disclosures must be provided in connection with a
gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card, as
applicable:
(1) Fee disclosures. For each type of fee that may be imposed in
connection with the certificate or card (other than a dormancy,
inactivity, or service fee subject to the disclosure requirements under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section), the following information must be
provided on or with the certificate or card:
(i) The type of fee;
(ii) The amount of the fee (or an explanation of how the fee will be
determined); and
(iii) The conditions under which the fee may be imposed.
(2) Telephone number for fee information. A toll-free telephone
number and, if one is maintained, a Web site, that a consumer may use to
obtain information about fees described in paragraphs (d)(2) and (f)(1)
of this section must be disclosed on the certificate or card.
(g) Compliance dates--(1) Effective date for gift certificates,
store gift cards, and general-use prepaid cards. Except as provided in
paragraph (h) of this section, the requirements of this section apply to
any gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card sold
to a consumer on or after August 22, 2010, or provided to a consumer as
a replacement for such certificate or card.
(2) Effective date for loyalty, award, or promotional gift cards.
The requirements in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section apply to any
card, code, or other device provided to a consumer in connection with a
loyalty, award, or promotional program if the period of eligibility for
such program began on or after August 22, 2010.
(h) Temporary exemption--(1) Delayed mandatory compliance date. For
any gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card
* * *