[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.13 Information for monitoring purposes.
(a) Information to be requested. (1) A creditor that receives an
application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a
dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal
residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the
dwelling, shall request as part of the application the following
information regarding the applicant(s):
(i) Ethnicity and race using either:
(A) For ethnicity, the aggregate categories Hispanic or Latino and
not Hispanic or Latino; and, for race, the aggregate categories American
Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Native
Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and White; or
(B) The categories and subcategories for the collection of ethnicity
and race set forth in appendix B to 12 CFR part 1003.
(ii) Sex;
(iii) Marital status, using the categories married, unmarried, and
separated; and
(iv) Age.
(2) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four
units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The
term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium or
cooperative unit and a mobile or other manufactured home.
(b) Obtaining information. Questions regarding ethnicity, race, sex,
marital status, and age may be listed, at the creditor's option, on the
application form or on a separate form that refers to the application.
The applicant(s) shall be asked but not required to supply the requested
information. If the applicant(s) chooses not to provide the information
or any part of it, that fact shall be noted on the form. The creditor
shall then also note on the form, to the extent possible, the ethnicity,
race, and sex of the applicant(s) on the basis of visual observation or
surname. When a creditor collects ethnicity and race information
pursuant to Sec. 1002.13(a)(1)(i)(B), the creditor must comply with any
restrictions on the collection of an applicant's ethnicity or race on
the basis of visual observation or surname set forth in appendix B to 12
CFR part 1003. If there is more than one co-applicant, a creditor is
permitted, but is not required, to collect the information set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section from a second or additional co-applicant.
(c) Disclosure to applicant(s). The creditor shall inform the
applicant(s) that the information regarding ethnicity, race, sex,
marital status, and age is being requested by the Federal Government for
the purpose of monitoring compliance with Federal statutes that
[[Page 23]]
prohibit creditors from discriminating against applicants on those
bases. The creditor shall also inform the applicant(s) that if the
applicant(s) chooses not to provide the information, the creditor is
required to note the ethnicity, race and sex on the basis of visual
observation or surname.
(d) Substitute monitoring program. A monitoring program required by
an agency charged with administrative enforcement under section 704 of
the Act may be substituted for the requirements contained in paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section.
[76 FR 79445, Dec. 21, 2011, as amended at 82 FR 45694, Oct. 2, 2017]