[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
interest, fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date. A debt
collector may disclose the itemization on a separate page provided in
the same communication with a validation notice, if the debt collector
includes on the validation notice, where the itemization would have
appeared, a statement referring to that separate page.
(ix) The current amount of the debt.
(3) Information about consumer protections. (i) The date that the
debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period and a
statement that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing
on or before that date that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is
disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt, or the
disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the
consumer either verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.
(ii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, if the consumer requests in
writing on or before that date the name and address of the original
creditor, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt until the
debt collector sends the consumer the name and address of the original
creditor, if different from the current creditor.
(iii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, unless the consumer contacts
the debt
[[Page 379]]
collector to dispute the validity of the debt, or any portion of the
debt, on or before that date, the debt collector will assume that the
debt is valid.
(iv) If the debt collector is collecting debt related to a consumer
financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), a statement
that informs the consumer that additional information regarding consumer
protections in debt collection is available on the Bureau's website at
www.cfpb.gov/debt-collection.
(v) If the debt collector sends the validation notice
* * *
applicable law specifies the content of the disclosure.
(v) Information about electronic communications. The following
information:
(A) The debt collector's website and email address.
(B) If the validation information is not provided electronically, a
statement explaining how a consumer can, as described in paragraphs
(c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, dispute the debt or request
original-creditor information electronically.
(vi) Spanish-language translation disclosures. Either or both of the
following disclosures regarding a consumer's ability to request a
Spanish-language translation of a validation notice:
(A) The statement, ``P[oacute]ngase en contacto con nosotros para
solicitar una copia de este formulario en espa[ntilde]ol'' (which means
``Contact us to request a copy of this form in Spanish''), using that
phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish. If providing this
optional disclosure, a debt collector may include supplemental
information in Spanish that specifies how a consumer may request a
Spanish-language validation notice.
(B) With the consumer-response information required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the statement ``Quiero este formulario en
espa[ntilde]ol'' (which means ``I want this form in Spanish''), using
that phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish, next to a
prompt.
(vii) The merchant brand, affinity brand, or facility name, if any,
associated with the debt.
(viii) If a debt collector is collecting debt other than debt
related to a consumer financial product or service as defined in Sec.
1006.2(f), the information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) or
(c)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Validation notices delivered electronically. If a debt collector
delivers a validation notice electronically, a debt
[[Page 381]]
collector may, at its option, format the validation notice as follows:
(i) Prompts. Any prompt required by paragraph (c)(4)(i) or (ii) or
paragraph (d)(3)(iii)(B) or (d)(3)(vi)(B) of this section may be
displayed electronically as a fillable field.
* * *