[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.17 Requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term ``overdraft
service'' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a
* * *
overdraft service for ATM and one-time debit card transactions.
(c) Timing--(1) Existing account holders. For accounts opened prior
to July 1, 2010, the financial institution must not assess any fees or
charges on a consumer's account on or after August 15, 2010, for paying
an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the overdraft
service, unless the institution has complied with Sec. 1005.17(b)(1)
and obtained the consumer's affirmative consent.
(2) New account holders. For accounts opened on or after July 1,
2010, the financial institution must comply with Sec. 1005.17(b)(1) and
obtain the consumer's affirmative consent before the institution
assesses any fee or charge on the consumer's account for paying an ATM
or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's
overdraft service.
(d) Content and format. The notice required by paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section shall be substantially similar to Model Form A-9 set
forth in appendix A of this part, include all applicable items in this
paragraph, and may not contain any information not specified in or
otherwise permitted by this paragraph.
(1) Overdraft service. A brief description of the financial
institution's overdraft service and the types of transactions for which
a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed, including ATM
and one-time debit card transactions.
(2) Fees imposed. The dollar amount of any fees or charges assessed
by the financial institution for paying an ATM or one-time debit card
transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, including
any daily or other overdraft fees. If the amount of the fee is
determined on the basis of the number of times the consumer has
overdrawn the account, the amount of the overdraft, or other factors,
the institution must disclose the maximum fee that may be imposed.
(3) Limits on fees charged. The maximum number of overdraft fees or
charges that may be assessed per day, or, if applicable, that there is
no limit.
(4) Disclosure of opt-in right. An explanation of the consumer's
right to affirmatively consent to the financial institution's payment of
overdrafts for ATM and one-time debit card transactions pursuant to the
institution's overdraft service, including the methods by which the
consumer may consent to the service; and
(5) Alternative plans for covering overdrafts. If the institution
offers a line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026) or a
service that transfers funds from another account of the consumer held
at the institution to cover overdrafts, the institution must state that
fact. An institution may, but is not required to, list additional
alternatives for the payment of overdrafts.
(6) Permitted modifications and additional content. If applicable,
the institution may modify the content required by Sec. 1005.17(d) to
indicate that the consumer has the right to opt into, or opt out of, the
payment of overdrafts under the institution's overdraft service for
other types of transactions, such as checks, ACH transactions, or
automatic bill payments; to provide a means for the consumer to exercise
this choice; and to disclose the associated returned item fee and that
* * *