[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. This part, known as Regulation C, is issued by the
Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (Bureau) pursuant to the Home
Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) (12 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.,) as amended. The
information-collection requirements have been approved by the U.S.
Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. and
have been assigned OMB numbers for institutions
[[Page 120]]
reporting data to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (1557-
0159), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (3064-0046), the
Federal Reserve System (7100-0247), the Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD) (2502-0529), the National Credit Union Administration
(3133-0166), and the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (3170-
0008).
(b) Purpose. (1) This part implements the Home Mortgage Disclosure
Act, which is intended to provide the public with loan data that can be
used:
(i) To help determine whether financial institutions are serving the
housing needs of their communities;
(ii) To assist public officials in distributing public-sector
investment so as to attract private investment to areas where it is
needed; and
(iii) To assist in identifying possible discriminatory lending
patterns and enforcing antidiscrimination statutes.
(2) Neither the act nor this part is intended to encourage unsound
lending practices or the allocation of credit.
(c) Scope. This part applies to financial institutions as defined in
Sec. 1003.2(g). This part requires a financial institution to submit
data to the appropriate Federal agency for the financial institution as
defined in Sec. 1003.5(a)(4), and to disclose certain data to the
public, about covered loans for which the financial institution receives
applications, or that it originates or purchases, and that are secured
by a dwelling located in a State of the United States of America, the
District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
[76 FR 78468, Dec. 19, 2011, as amended at 80 FR 66308, Oct. 28, 2015]