[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
* * *
(4) Whether the application or covered loan involved a request for a
preapproval of a home purchase loan under a preapproval program.
(5) Whether the construction method for the dwelling related to the
property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this section is site-built or
a manufactured home.
(6) Whether the property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this
section is or will be used by the applicant or borrower as a principal
residence, as a second residence, or as an investment property.
(7) The amount of the covered loan or the amount applied for, as
applicable.
(i) For a closed-end mortgage loan, other than a purchased loan, an
assumption, or a reverse mortgage, the amount to be repaid as disclosed
on the legal obligation. For a purchased closed-end mortgage loan or an
assumption of a closed-end mortgage loan, the unpaid principal balance
at the time of purchase or assumption.
(ii) For an open-end line of credit, other than a reverse mortgage
open-end line of credit, the amount of credit available to the borrower
under the terms of the plan.
(iii) For a reverse mortgage, the initial principal limit, as
determined pursuant to section 255 of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. 1715z-20) and implementing regulations and mortgagee letters
issued by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(8) The following information about the financial institution's
action:
(i) The action taken by the financial institution, recorded as one
of the following:
* * *
(19) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the points paid to the creditor to
reduce the interest rate, expressed in dollars, as described in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(1)(i), and disclosed pursuant to
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(1).
(20) For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the amount of lender credits, as
disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(h)(3).
(21) The interest rate applicable to the approved application, or to
the covered loan at closing or account opening.
(22) For covered loans or applications subject to Regulation Z, 12
CFR part 1026, other than reverse mortgages or purchased covered loans,
the term in months of any prepayment penalty, as defined in Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) or (ii), as applicable.
(23) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the
applicant's or borrower's total monthly debt to the total monthly income
relied on in making the credit decision.
(24) Except for purchased covered loans, the ratio of the total
amount of debt secured by the property to the value of the property
relied on in making the credit decision.
(25) The scheduled number of months after which the legal obligation
will mature or terminate or would have matured or terminated.
(26) The number of months, or proposed number of months in the case
of an application, until the first date the interest rate may change
after closing or account opening.
(27) Whether the contractual terms include or would have included
any of the following:
(i) A balloon payment as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(5)(i);
(ii) Interest-only payments as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(iv);
(iii) A contractual term that would cause the covered loan to be a
negative amortization loan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(v); or
(iv) Any other contractual term that would allow for payments other
than fully amortizing payments, as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.43(b)(2), during the loan term, other than the contractual terms
described in this paragraph (a)(27)(i), (ii), and (iii).
[[Page 127]]
(28) The value of the property securing the covered loan or, in the
case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan relied on in
making the credit decision.
(29) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph
(a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily
dwelling, whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application
would have been, secured by a manufactured home and land, or by a
manufactured home and not land.
(30) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph
(a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily
dwelling, whether the applicant or borrower:
(i) Owns the land on which it is or will be located or, in the case
of an application, did or would have owned the land on which it would
have been located, through a direct or indirect ownership interest; or
(ii) Leases or, in the case of an application, leases or would have
leased the land through a paid or unpaid leasehold.
(31) The number of individual dwelling units related to the property
securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to
secure the covered loan.
(32) If the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an
application, proposed to secure the covered loan includes a multifamily
dwelling, the number of individual dwelling units related to the
property that are income-restricted pursuant to Federal, State, or local
affordable housing programs.
(33) Except for purchased covered loans, the following information
about the application channel of the covered loan or application:
(i) Whether the applicant or borrower submitted the application for
the covered loan directly to the financial institution; and
(ii) Whether the obligation arising from the covered loan was, or in
the case of an application, would have been initially payable to the
financial institution.
(34) For a covered loan or application, the unique identifier
* * *