[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
(A) The debt collector's website and email address.
(B) If the validation information is not provided electronically, a
statement explaining how a consumer can, as described in paragraphs
(c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, dispute the debt or request
original-creditor information electronically.
(vi) Spanish-language translation disclosures. Either or both of the
following disclosures regarding a consumer's ability to request a
Spanish-language translation of a validation notice:
(A) The statement, ``P[oacute]ngase en contacto con nosotros para
solicitar una copia de este formulario en espa[ntilde]ol'' (which means
``Contact us to request a copy of this form in Spanish''), using that
phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish. If providing this
optional disclosure, a debt collector may include supplemental
information in Spanish that specifies how a consumer may request a
Spanish-language validation notice.
(B) With the consumer-response information required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the statement ``Quiero este formulario en
espa[ntilde]ol'' (which means ``I want this form in Spanish''), using
that phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish, next to a
prompt.
(vii) The merchant brand, affinity brand, or facility name, if any,
associated with the debt.
(viii) If a debt collector is collecting debt other than debt
related to a consumer financial product or service as defined in Sec.
1006.2(f), the information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) or
(c)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Validation notices delivered electronically. If a debt collector
* * *