[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.20 Requirements for Gift Cards and Gift Certificates
20(a) Definitions
1. Form of card, code, or device. Section 1005.20 applies to any
card, code, or other device that meets one of the definitions in
* * *
funds at the time the replacement certificate or card is issued must be
no earlier than the expiration date for the replacement certificate or
card. For purposes of Sec. 1005.20(e)(2), funds are not considered to
be loaded to a store gift card or general-use prepaid card solely
because a replacement card has been issued or activated for use.
3. Disclosure of funds expiration--date not required. Section
1005.20(e)(3)(i) does not require disclosure of the precise date the
funds will expire. It is sufficient to disclose, for example, ``Funds
expire 5 years from the date funds last loaded to the card.''; ``Funds
can be used 5 years from the date money was last added to the card.'';
or ``Funds do not expire.''
4. Disclosure not required if no expiration date. If the certificate
or card and underlying funds do not expire, the disclosure required by
Sec. 1005.20(e)(3)(i) need not be stated on the certificate or card. If
the certificate or card and underlying funds expire at the same time,
only one expiration date need be disclosed on the certificate or card.
5. Reference to toll-free telephone number and Web site. If a
certificate or card does not expire, or if the underlying funds are not
available after the certificate or card expires, the disclosure required
by Sec. 1005.20(e)(3)(ii) need not be stated on the certificate or
card. See, however, Sec. 1005.20(f)(2).
6. Relationship to Sec. 226.20(f)(2). The same toll-free telephone
number and Web site may be used to comply with Sec. Sec.
226.20(e)(3)(ii) and (f)(2). Neither a toll-free number nor a Web site
* * *