[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
(3) Itemization date means any one of the following five reference
dates for which a debt collector can ascertain the amount of the debt:
(i) The last statement date, which is the date of the last periodic
statement or written account statement or invoice provided to the
consumer by a creditor;
(ii) The charge-off date, which is the date the debt was charged
off;
(iii) The last payment date, which is the date the last payment was
applied to the debt;
(iv) The transaction date, which is the date of the transaction that
gave rise to the debt; or
(v) The judgment date, which is the date of a final court judgment
that determines the amount of the debt owed by the consumer.
(4) Validation notice means a written or electronic notice that
provides the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this
section.
(5) Validation period means the period starting on the date that a
debt collector provides the validation information required by paragraph
(c) of this section and ending 30 days after the consumer receives or is
assumed to receive the validation information. For purposes of
determining the end of the validation period, the debt collector may
assume that a consumer receives the validation information on any date
that is at least five days (excluding legal public holidays identified
in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), Saturdays, and Sundays) after the debt collector
provides it.
(c) Validation information. Pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, a debt collector must provide the following validation
information.
(1) Debt collector communication disclosure. The statement required
by Sec. 1006.18(e).
(2) Information about the debt. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(5) of this section:
(i) The debt collector's name and the mailing address at which the
debt collector accepts disputes and requests for original-creditor
information.
(ii) The consumer's name and mailing address.
(iii) If the debt collector is collecting a debt related to a
consumer financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), the
name of the creditor to whom the debt was owed on the itemization date.
(iv) The account number, if any, associated with the debt on the
itemization date, or a truncated version of that number.
(v) The name of the creditor to whom the debt currently is owed.
(vi) The itemization date.
(vii) The amount of the debt on the itemization date.
(viii) An itemization of the current amount of the debt reflecting
interest, fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date. A debt
collector may disclose the itemization on a separate page provided in
the same communication with a validation notice, if the debt collector
includes on the validation notice, where the itemization would have
appeared, a statement referring to that separate page.
(ix) The current amount of the debt.
(3) Information about consumer protections. (i) The date that the
debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period and a
statement that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing
on or before that date that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is
* * *