[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.108 Firewall.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(1) Involved in making any determination concerning a covered
application from a small business means participating in a decision
regarding the evaluation of a covered application from a small business
or the creditworthiness of a small business applicant for a covered
credit transaction.
(2) Should have access means that an employee or officer may need to
collect, see, consider, refer to, or otherwise use the information to
perform that employee's or officer's assigned job duties.
(b) Prohibition on access to certain information. Unless the
exception under paragraph (c) of this section applies, an employee or
officer of a covered financial institution or a covered financial
institution's affiliate shall not have access to an applicant's
responses to inquiries that the financial institution makes pursuant to
this subpart regarding whether the applicant is a minority-owned
business, a women-owned business, or an LGBTQI+-owned business under
Sec. 1002.107(a)(18), and regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of the
applicant's principal owners under Sec. 1002.107(a)(19), if that
employee or officer is involved in making any determination concerning
that applicant's covered application.
[[Page 31]]
(c) Exception to the prohibition on access to certain information.
The prohibition in paragraph (b) of this section shall not apply to an
employee or officer if the financial institution determines that it is
not feasible to limit that employee's or officer's access to an
applicant's responses to the financial institution's inquiries under
Sec. 1002.107(a)(18) or (19) and the financial institution provides the
notice required under paragraph (d) of this section to the applicant. It
is not feasible to limit access as required pursuant to paragraph (b) of
this section if the financial institution determines that an employee or
officer involved in making any determination concerning a covered
application from a small business should have access to one or more
applicants' responses to the financial institution's inquiries under
Sec. 1002.107(a)(18) or (19).
(d) Notice. In order to satisfy the exception set forth in paragraph
(c) of this section, a financial institution shall provide a notice to
each applicant whose responses will be accessed, informing the applicant
that one or more employees or officers involved in making determinations
concerning the covered application may have access to the applicant's
responses to the financial institution's inquiries regarding whether the
applicant is a minority-owned business, a women-owned business, or an
LGBTQI+-owned business, and regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of
the applicant's principal owners. The financial institution shall
provide the notice required by this paragraph (d) when making the
inquiries required under Sec. 1002.107(a)(18) and (19) and together
with the notices required pursuant to Sec. 1002.107(a)(18) and (19).