[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.12 Relation to Other Laws
12(a) Relation to Truth in Lending
1. Issuance rules for access devices other than access devices for
prepaid accounts. For access devices that also constitute credit cards
* * *
consumer's checking account and can also draw on an overdraft credit
feature subject to Regulation Z attached to the checking account. The
overdraft credit feature associated with the card is accessed only when
the consumer uses the card to make a purchase (or other transaction) for
which there are insufficient or unavailable funds in the checking
account. In this situation, if the card is stolen and used to make
purchases funded entirely by available funds in the checking account,
the liability limits and the error resolution provisions of Regulation E
apply. If the use of the card results in an extension of credit that is
incident to an electronic fund transfer where the transaction is funded
partially by funds in the consumer's asset account and partially by
credit extended under the overdraft credit feature, the error resolution
provisions of Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.13(d) and (g), apply in addition
to the Regulation E provisions, but the other liability limit and error
resolution provisions of Regulation Z do not. Relatedly, if the use of
the card is funded entirely by credit extended under the overdraft
credit feature, the transaction is governed solely by the liability
limitations and error resolution requirements of Regulation Z. See
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.13(i).
E. The same principles in comment 12(a)-5.iv.A, B, C, and D apply to
an access device for a prepaid account that also is a hybrid prepaid-
credit card with respect to a covered separate credit feature under
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.61. See also Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.13(i)(2) and comment 13(i)-4.
12(b) Preemption of Inconsistent State Laws
1. Specific determinations. The regulation prescribes standards for
determining whether state laws that govern EFTs, and state laws
regarding gift certificates, store gift cards, or general-use prepaid
cards that govern dormancy, inactivity, or service fees, or expiration
dates, are preempted by the Act and the regulation. A state law that is
inconsistent may be preempted even if the Bureau has not issued a
determination. However, nothing in Sec. 1005.12(b) provides a financial
institution with immunity for violations of state law if the institution
chooses not to make state disclosures and the Bureau later determines
that the state law is not preempted.
2. Preemption determinations generally. The Bureau recognizes state
law preemption determinations made by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System prior to July 21, 2011, until and unless the
Bureau makes and publishes any contrary determination.
3. Preemption determination--Michigan. The Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System determined that certain provisions in the state
law of Michigan are preempted by the Federal law, effective March 30,
1981:
i. Definition of unauthorized use. Section 488.5(4) of the state law
of Michigan, governing electronic fund transfers, is preempted to the
extent that it relates to the section of state law governing consumer
liability for unauthorized use of an access device.
ii. Consumer liability for unauthorized use of an account. Section
488.14 of the state law of Michigan, governing electronic fund
transfers, is preempted because it is inconsistent with Sec. 1005.6 and
is less protective of the consumer than the Federal law. The state law
places liability on the consumer for the unauthorized use of an account
in cases involving the consumer's negligence. Under the Federal law, a
consumer's liability for unauthorized use is not related to the
consumer's negligence and depends instead on the consumer's promptness
in reporting the loss or theft of the access device.
iii. Error resolution. Section 488.15 of the state law of Michigan,
governing electronic fund transfers, is preempted because it is
inconsistent with Sec. 1005.11 and is less protective of the consumer
than the Federal law. The state law allows financial institutions up to
70 days to resolve errors, whereas the Federal law generally requires
errors to be resolved within 45 days.
iv. Receipts and periodic statements. Sections 488.17 and 488.18 of
the state law of Michigan, governing electronic fund transfers, are
preempted because they are inconsistent with Sec. 1005.9, other than
for transfers of $15 or less pursuant to Sec. 1005.9(e). The state
provisions require a different disclosure of information than does the
Federal law. The receipt provision is also preempted because it allows
the consumer to be charged for receiving a receipt if a machine cannot
furnish one at the time of a transfer.
4. Preemption determination--Tennessee. The Bureau determined that
the following provision in the state law of Tennessee is preempted by
the Federal law, effective April 25, 2013:
i. Gift certificates, store gift cards, and general-use prepaid
cards. Section 66-29-116 of
[[Page 287]]
Tennessee's Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed (Personal) Property Act is
preempted to the extent that it permits gift certificates, store gift
cards, and general-use prepaid cards, as defined in Sec. 1005.20(a), to
be declined at the point-of-sale sooner than the gift certificates,
store gift cards, or general-use prepaid cards and their underlying
funds are permitted to expire under Sec. 1005.20(e).