[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.6 Communications in connection with debt collection.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term consumer
includes:
[[Page 370]]
(1) The consumer's spouse;
(2) The consumer's parent, if the consumer is a minor;
* * *
written or electronic notice, to an address the creditor obtained from
the consumer and used to communicate with the consumer about the
account, that clearly and conspicuously disclosed:
(1) That the debt has been or will be transferred to the debt
collector;
(2) The email address and the fact that the debt collector might use
the email address to communicate with the consumer about the debt;
(3) That, if others have access to the email address, then it is
possible they may see the emails;
(4) Instructions for a reasonable and simple method by which the
consumer could opt out of such communications; and
(5) The date by which the debt collector or the creditor must
receive the consumer's request to opt out, which must be at least 35
days after the date the notice is sent;
(D) The opt-out period provided under paragraph (d)(4)(ii)(C)(5) of
this section has expired and the consumer has not opted out; and
(E) The email address has a domain name that is available for use by
the general public, unless the debt collector knows the address is
provided by the consumer's employer.
(iii) Procedures based on communication by the prior debt collector.
(A) Any prior debt collector obtained the email address in accordance
with paragraph (d)(4)(i) or (ii) of this section;
(B) The immediately prior debt collector used the email address to
communicate with the consumer about the debt; and
(C) The consumer did not opt out of such communications.
(5) Procedures for telephone numbers for text messages. For purposes
of paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, a debt
[[Page 372]]
collector may send a text message to a telephone number if:
(i) The consumer used the telephone number to communicate with the
debt collector about the debt by text message, the consumer has not
since opted out of text message communications to that telephone number,
and within the past 60 days either:
(A) The consumer sent the text message described in paragraph
(d)(5)(i) of this section or a new text message to the debt collector
from that telephone number; or
(B) The debt collector confirmed, using a complete and accurate
database, that the telephone number has not been reassigned from the
consumer to another user since the date of the consumer's most recent
text message to the debt collector from that telephone number; or
(ii) The debt collector received directly from the consumer prior
consent to use the telephone number to communicate with the consumer
about the debt by text message, the consumer has not since withdrawn
that consent, and within the past 60 days the debt collector either:
(A) Obtained the prior consent described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) of
this section or renewed consent from the consumer; or
(B) Confirmed, using a complete and accurate database, that the
telephone number has not been reassigned from the consumer to another
user since the date of the consumer's most recent consent to use that
telephone number to communicate about the debt by text message.
(e) Opt-out notice for electronic communications or attempts to
communicate. A debt collector who communicates or attempts to
communicate with a consumer electronically in connection with the
collection of a debt using a specific email address, telephone number
for text messages, or other electronic-medium address must include in
such communication or attempt to communicate a clear and conspicuous
statement describing a reasonable and simple method by which the
consumer can opt out of further electronic communications or attempts to
communicate by the debt collector to that address or telephone number.
The debt collector may not require, directly or indirectly, that the
consumer, in order to opt out, pay any fee to the debt collector or
provide any information other than the consumer's opt-out preferences
and the email address, telephone number for text messages, or other
electronic-medium address subject to the opt-out request.