[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.18 Requirements for financial institutions offering prepaid
accounts.
(a) Coverage. A financial institution shall comply with all
applicable requirements of the Act and this part with respect to prepaid
* * *
consumer acquires a prepaid account orally by telephone if the following
conditions are met:
(A) The financial institution communicates to the consumer orally,
before the consumer acquires the prepaid account, that the information
required to be disclosed by paragraph (b)(4) of this section is
available both by telephone and on a Web site.
(B) The financial institution makes the information required to be
disclosed by paragraph (b)(4) of this section available both by
telephone and on a Web site.
(C) The long form disclosure required by paragraph (b)(4) of this
section is provided after the consumer acquires the prepaid account.
(2) Short form disclosure content. In accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, a financial institution shall provide a
disclosure setting forth the
[[Page 206]]
following fees and information for a prepaid account, as applicable:
(i) Periodic fee. The periodic fee charged for holding the prepaid
account, assessed on a monthly or other periodic basis, using the term
``Monthly fee,'' ``Annual fee,'' or a substantially similar term.
(ii) Per purchase fee. The fee for making a purchase using the
prepaid account, using the term ``Per purchase'' or a substantially
similar term.
(iii) ATM withdrawal fees. Two fees for using an automated teller
machine to initiate a withdrawal of cash in the United States from the
prepaid account, both within and outside of the financial institution's
network or a network affiliated with the financial institution, using
the term ``ATM withdrawal'' or a substantially similar term, and ``in-
network'' or ``out-of-network,'' respectively, or substantially similar
terms.
(iv) Cash reload fee. The fee for reloading cash into the prepaid
account using the term ``Cash reload'' or a substantially similar term.
The fee disclosed must be the total of all charges from the financial
institution and any third parties for a cash reload.
(v) ATM balance inquiry fees. Two fees for using an automated teller
machine to check the balance of the prepaid account in the United
States, both within and outside of the financial institution's network
or a network affiliated with the financial institution, using the term
``ATM balance inquiry'' or a substantially similar term, and ``in-
network'' or ``out-of-network,'' respectively, or substantially similar
terms.
(vi) Customer service fees. Two fees for calling the financial
institution about the prepaid account, both for calling an interactive
voice response system and a live customer service agent, using the term
``Customer service'' or a substantially similar term, and ``automated''
or ``live agent,'' or substantially similar terms, respectively, and
``per call'' or a substantially similar term. When providing a short
form disclosure for multiple service plans pursuant to paragraph
(b)(6)(iii)(B)(2) of this section, disclose only the fee for calling the
* * *
(b)(2)(iv) of this section must be the highest fee known by the
financial institution at the time it prints, or otherwise prepares, the
short form disclosure required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section. A
financial institution is not required to revise its short form
disclosure to reflect a cash reload fee change by a third party until
such time that the financial institution manufactures, prints, or
otherwise produces new prepaid account packaging materials or otherwise
updates the short form disclosure.
(vi) Prohibition on disclosure of finance charges. A financial
institution may not include in a disclosure made pursuant to paragraphs
(b)(2)(i) through (ix) of this section any finance charges as described
in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(b)(11), imposed in connection with a
covered separate credit feature
[[Page 211]]
accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in 12 CFR 1026.61.
(4) Long form disclosure content. In accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, a financial institution shall provide a
disclosure setting forth the following fees and information for a
prepaid account, as applicable:
(i) Title for long form disclosure. A heading stating the name of
the prepaid account program and that the long form disclosure contains a
list of all fees for that particular prepaid account program.
(ii) Fees. All fees that may be imposed in connection with a prepaid
account. For each fee, the financial institution must disclose the
amount of the fee and the conditions, if any, under which the fee may be
imposed, waived, or reduced. A financial institution may not use any
symbols, such as an asterisk, to explain conditions under which any fee
may be imposed. A financial institution may, but is not required to,
include in the long form disclosure any service or feature it provides
or offers at no charge to the consumer. The financial institution must
also disclose any third-party fee amounts known to the financial
institution that may apply. For any such third-party fee disclosed, the
financial institution may, but is not required to, include either or
both a statement that the fee is accurate as of or through a specific
date or that the third-party fee is subject to change. If a third-party
fee may apply but the amount of that fee is not known by the financial
institution, it must include a statement indicating that the third-party
fee may apply without specifying the fee amount. A financial institution
is not required to revise the long form disclosure required by paragraph
(b)(4) of this section to reflect a fee change by a third party until
such time that the financial institution manufactures, prints, or
otherwise produces new prepaid account packaging materials or otherwise
updates the long form disclosure.
(iii) Statement regarding registration and FDIC or NCUA insurance.
The statement required by paragraph (b)(2)(xi) of this section, together
* * *