[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.6 Communications in connection with debt collection.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term consumer
includes:
[[Page 370]]
(1) The consumer's spouse;
(2) The consumer's parent, if the consumer is a minor;
* * *
before 8:00 a.m. and after 9:00 p.m. local time at the consumer's
location is inconvenient; or
(ii) At any unusual place, or at a place that the debt collector
knows or should know is inconvenient to the consumer.
(2) Prohibitions regarding consumer represented by an attorney.
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, a debt collector
must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer in
connection with the collection of any debt if the debt collector knows
the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and
knows, or can readily ascertain, the attorney's name and address, unless
the attorney:
(i) Fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a
communication from the debt collector; or
(ii) Consents to the debt collector's direct communication with the
consumer.
(3) Prohibitions regarding consumer's place of employment. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, a debt collector must not
communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer in connection with
the collection of any debt at the consumer's place of employment, if the
debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer's employer
prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication.
(4) Exceptions. The prohibitions in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of
this section do not apply when a debt collector communicates or attempts
to communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any
debt with:
(i) The prior consent of the consumer, given directly to the debt
collector during a communication that does not violate paragraphs (b)(1)
through (3) of this section; or
(ii) The express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Communications with a consumer--after refusal to pay or cease
communication notice--(1) Prohibition. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, if a consumer notifies a debt collector in
writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer
wants the debt collector to cease further communication with the
consumer, the debt collector must not communicate or attempt to
communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt.
(2) Exceptions. The prohibition in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
does not apply when a debt collector communicates or attempts to
communicate further with a consumer with respect to such debt:
(i) To advise the consumer that the debt collector's further efforts
are being terminated;
(ii) To notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may
invoke specified remedies that the debt collector or creditor ordinarily
invokes; or
(iii) Where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt
collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy.
(d) Communications with third parties--(1) Prohibitions. Except as
provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a debt collector must not
communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any
person other than:
(i) The consumer;
(ii) The consumer's attorney;
(iii) A consumer reporting agency, if otherwise permitted by law;
(iv) The creditor;
(v) The creditor's attorney; or
[[Page 371]]
(vi) The debt collector's attorney.
(2) Exceptions. The prohibition in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
does not apply when a debt collector communicates, in connection with
the collection of any debt, with a person:
(i) For the purpose of acquiring location information, as provided
in Sec. 1006.10;
(ii) With the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the
debt collector;
(iii) With the express permission of a court of competent
jurisdiction; or
(iv) As reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial
remedy.
(3) Reasonable procedures for email and text message communications.
A debt collector maintains procedures that are reasonably adapted, for
purposes of FDCPA section 813(c), to avoid a bona fide error in sending
an email or text message communication that would result in a violation
of paragraph (d)(1) of this section if those procedures include steps to
reasonably confirm and document that:
(i) The debt collector communicated with the consumer by sending an
email to an email address described in paragraph (d)(4) of this section
or a text message to a telephone number described in paragraph (d)(5) of
this section; and
(ii) The debt collector did not communicate with the consumer by
sending an email to an email address or a text message to a telephone
number that the debt collector knows has led to a disclosure prohibited
by paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(4) Procedures for email addresses. For purposes of paragraph
(d)(3)(i) of this section, a debt collector may send an email to an
email address if:
(i) Procedures based on communication between the consumer and the
debt collector. (A) The consumer used the email address to communicate
with the debt collector about the debt and the consumer has not since
opted out of communications to that email address; or
(B) The debt collector has received directly from the consumer prior
consent to use the email address to communicate with the consumer about
the debt and the consumer has not withdrawn that consent; or
(ii) Procedures based on communication by the creditor. (A) A
creditor obtained the email address from the consumer;
(B) The creditor used the email address to communicate with the
consumer about the account and the consumer did not ask the creditor to
stop using it;
(C) Before the debt collector used the email address to communicate
with the consumer about the debt, the creditor sent the consumer a
written or electronic notice, to an address the creditor obtained from
the consumer and used to communicate with the consumer about the
account, that clearly and conspicuously disclosed:
* * *