[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.3 Exempt institutions and excluded and partially exempt
transactions.
(a) Exemption based on state law. (1) A state-chartered or state-
licensed financial institution is exempt from the requirements of this
* * *
or purchased by a financial institution acting in a fiduciary capacity;
(2) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit secured by
a lien on unimproved land;
(3) Temporary financing;
(4) The purchase of an interest in a pool of closed-end mortgage
loans or open-end lines of credit;
(5) The purchase solely of the right to service closed-end mortgage
loans or open-end lines of credit;
(6) The purchase of closed-end mortgage loans or open-end lines of
credit as part of a merger or acquisition, or as part of the acquisition
of all of the assets and liabilities of a branch office as defined in
Sec. 1003.2(c);
(7) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit, or an
application for a closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit,
for which the total dollar amount is less than $500;
(8) The purchase of a partial interest in a closed-end mortgage loan
or open-end line of credit;
(9) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit used
primarily for agricultural purposes;
(10) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit that is
or will be made primarily for a business or commercial purpose, unless
the closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit is a home
improvement loan under Sec. 1003.2(i), a home purchase loan under Sec.
1003.2(j), or a refinancing under Sec. 1003.2(p);
(11) A closed-end mortgage loan, if the financial institution
originated fewer than 25 closed-end mortgage loans in either of the two
preceding calendar years; a financial institution may collect, record,
report, and disclose information, as described in Sec. Sec. 1003.4 and
1003.5, for such an excluded closed-end mortgage loan as though it were
a covered loan, provided that the financial institution complies with
such requirements for all applications for closed-end mortgage loans
that it receives, closed-end mortgage loans
[[Page 123]]
that it originates, and closed-end mortgage loans that it purchases that
otherwise would have been covered loans during the calendar year during
which final action is taken on the excluded closed-end mortgage loan;
(12) An open-end line of credit, if the financial institution
originated fewer than 200 open-end lines of credit in either of the two
preceding calendar years; a financial institution may collect, record,
report, and disclose information, as described in Sec. Sec. 1003.4 and
1003.5, for such an excluded open-end line of credit as though it were a
covered loan, provided that the financial institution complies with such
requirements for all applications for open-end lines of credit that it
receives, open-end lines of credit that it originates, and open-end
lines of credit that it purchases that otherwise would have been covered
loans during the calendar year during which final action is taken on the
excluded open-end line of credit; or
(13) A transaction that provided or, in the case of an application,
* * *
1003.4(a)(9)(i) if the transaction were not partially exempt;
(ii) If the institution reports any data for the transaction
pursuant to Sec. 1003.4(a)(15), (16), (17), (27), (33), or (35), it
reports all data that would be required by Sec. 1003.4(a)(15), (16),
(17), (27), (33), or (35), respectively, if the transaction were not
partially exempt.
(5) If, pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section, a
financial institution does not report a universal loan identifier (ULI)
pursuant to
[[Page 124]]
Sec. 1003.4(a)(1)(i) for an application for a covered loan that it
receives, a covered loan that it originates, or a covered loan that it
purchases, the financial institution shall assign and report a non-
universal loan identifier (NULI). The NULI must be composed of up to 22
characters to identify the covered loan or application, which:
(i) May be letters, numerals, or a combination of letters and
numerals;
(ii) Must be unique within the annual loan/application register in
which the covered loan or application is included; and
(iii) Must not include any information that could be used to
directly identify the applicant or borrower.
(6) Paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section do not apply to an
insured depository institution that, as of the preceding December 31,
had received a rating of ``needs to improve record of meeting community
credit needs'' during each of its two most recent examinations or a
rating of ``substantial noncompliance in meeting community credit
needs'' on its most recent examination under section 807(b)(2) of the
Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2906(b)(2)).
[76 FR 78468, Dec. 19, 2011, as amended at 80 FR 66309, Oct. 28, 2015;
82 FR 43132, Sept. 13, 2017; 84 FR 57980, Oct. 29, 2019; 85 FR 28404,
28406, May 12, 2020; 87 FR 77981, Dec. 21, 2022]