[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.31 Disclosures.
(a) General form of disclosures--(1) Clear and conspicuous.
Disclosures required by this subpart or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section or Sec. 1005.33(h)(3) must be clear and
* * *
single disclosure pursuant to the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of
this section, if the remittance transfer provider provides the combined
disclosure and the sender completes the transfer, the remittance
transfer provider must provide the sender with proof of payment when
payment is made for the remittance transfer. The proof of payment must
be clear and conspicuous, provided in writing or electronically, and
provided in a retainable form.
(ii) Transfers scheduled before the date of transfer. If the
disclosure described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section is provided
in accordance with Sec. 1005.36(a)(1)(i) and payment is not processed
by the remittance transfer provider at the time the remittance transfer
is scheduled, a remittance transfer provider may provide confirmation
that the transaction has been scheduled in lieu of the proof of payment
otherwise required by paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. The
confirmation of scheduling must be clear and conspicuous, provided in
writing or electronically, and provided in a retainable form.
(4) Long form error resolution and cancellation notice. Upon the
sender's request, a remittance transfer provider must promptly provide
to the sender a notice describing the sender's error resolution and
cancellation rights, using language set forth in Model Form A-36 of
Appendix A to this part or substantially similar language. For any
remittance transfer scheduled by the sender at least three business days
before the date of the transfer, the description of the rights of the
sender regarding cancellation must instead reflect the requirements of
Sec. 1005.36(c).
[[Page 230]]
(c) Specific format requirements--(1) Grouping. The information
required by paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section
generally must be grouped together. The information required by
paragraphs (b)(1)(v), (vi), (vii), and (viii) of this section generally
must be grouped together. Disclosures provided via mobile application or
text message, to the extent permitted by paragraph (a)(5) of this
section, generally need not comply with the grouping requirements of
this paragraph, however information required or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section must be grouped with information required
by paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section.
(2) Proximity. The information required by paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of
this section generally must be disclosed in close proximity to the other
information required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section. The
information required by paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section generally
must be disclosed in close proximity to the other information required
by paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The information required or
permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(viii) must be in close proximity to the
information required by paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section.
* * *
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, disclosures required by this subpart
or permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(viii) of this section or Sec.
1005.33(h)(3) must be made in English and, if applicable, either in:
(i) Each of the foreign languages principally used by the remittance
transfer provider to advertise, solicit, or market remittance transfer
services, either orally, in writing, or electronically, at the office in
which a sender conducts a transaction or asserts an error; or
(ii) The foreign language primarily used by the sender with the
remittance transfer provider to conduct the transaction (or for written
or electronic disclosures made pursuant to Sec. 1005.33, in the foreign
language primarily used by the sender with the remittance transfer
provider to assert the error), provided that such foreign language is
principally used by the remittance transfer provider to advertise,
solicit, or market remittance transfer services, either orally, in
writing, or electronically, at the office in which a sender conducts a
transaction or asserts an error, respectively.
(2) Oral, mobile application, or text message disclosures.
Disclosures provided orally for transactions conducted orally and
entirely by telephone under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or orally
or via mobile application or text message for transactions conducted via
mobile application or text message under paragraph (a)(5) of this
section shall be made in the language primarily used by the sender with
the remittance transfer provider to conduct the transaction. Disclosures
provided orally under paragraph (a)(4) of this section for error
resolution purposes shall be made in the language primarily used by the
sender with the remittance transfer provider to assert the error.
[77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 50282, Aug. 20, 2012; 77
FR 30703, May 22, 2013]