[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.16 Disclosures at automated teller machines.
(a) Definition. ``Automated teller machine operator'' means any
person that operates an automated teller machine at which a consumer
initiates an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry and that does
not hold the account to or from which the transfer is made, or about
which an inquiry is made.
(b) General. An automated teller machine operator that imposes a fee
on a
[[Page 203]]
consumer for initiating an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry
must provide a notice that a fee will be imposed for providing
electronic fund transfer services or a balance inquiry that discloses
the amount of the fee.
(c) Notice requirement. An automated teller machine operator must
provide the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section either by
showing it on the screen of the automated teller machine or by providing
it on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee.
(d) Imposition of fee. An automated teller machine operator may
impose a fee on a consumer for initiating an electronic fund transfer or
a balance inquiry only if:
(1) The consumer is provided the notice required under paragraph (c)
of this section, and
(2) The consumer elects to continue the transaction or inquiry after
receiving such notice.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 18224, Mar. 26, 2013]