[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.102 Definitions.
In this subpart:
(a) Affiliate means, with respect to a financial institution, any
company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control
with, another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.). With respect to a business or an
applicant, affiliate shall have the same meaning as in 13 CFR 121.103.
(b) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an
extension of business credit from a financial institution.
(c) Business is defined in Sec. 1002.106(a).
(d) Business credit shall have the same meaning as in Sec.
1002.2(g).
(e) Closed-end credit transaction means an extension of business
credit that is not an open-end credit transaction under paragraph (n) of
this section.
(f) Covered application is defined in Sec. 1002.103.
(g) Covered credit transaction is defined in Sec. 1002.104.
(h) Covered financial institution is defined in Sec. 1002.105(b).
(i) Credit shall have the same meaning as in Sec. 1002.2(j).
(j) Financial institution is defined in Sec. 1002.105(a).
(k) LGBTQI+ individual includes an individual who identifies as
lesbian,
[[Page 27]]
gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, or intersex.
(l) LGBTQI+-owned business means a business for which one or more
LGBTQI+ individuals hold more than 50 percent of its ownership or
control, and for which more than 50 percent of the net profits or losses
accrue to one or more such individuals.
(m) Minority-owned business means a business for which one or more
American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American,
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, or Hispanic or Latino
individuals hold more than 50 percent of its ownership or control, and
for which more than 50 percent of the net profits or losses accrue to
one or more such individuals.
(n) Open-end credit transaction means an open-end credit plan as
defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20), but without regard to
whether the credit is consumer credit, as defined in Sec.
1026.2(a)(12), is extended by a creditor, as defined in Sec.
1026.2(a)(17), or is extended to a consumer, as defined in Sec.
1026.2(a)(11).
(o) Principal owner means an individual who directly owns 25 percent
or more of the equity interests of a business.
(p) Small business is defined in Sec. 1002.106(b).
(q) Small business lending application register or register means
the data reported, or required to be reported, annually pursuant to
Sec. 1002.109.
(r) State shall have the same meaning as in Sec. 1002.2(aa).
(s) Women-owned business means a business for which more than 50
percent of its ownership or control is held by one or more women, and
more than 50 percent of its net profits or losses accrue to one or more
women.