[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
(iv) The account number, if any, associated with the debt on the
itemization date, or a truncated version of that number.
(v) The name of the creditor to whom the debt currently is owed.
(vi) The itemization date.
(vii) The amount of the debt on the itemization date.
(viii) An itemization of the current amount of the debt reflecting
interest, fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date. A debt
collector may disclose the itemization on a separate page provided in
the same communication with a validation notice, if the debt collector
includes on the validation notice, where the itemization would have
appeared, a statement referring to that separate page.
(ix) The current amount of the debt.
(3) Information about consumer protections. (i) The date that the
debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period and a
statement that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing
on or before that date that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is
disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt, or the
disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the
consumer either verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.
(ii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, if the consumer requests in
writing on or before that date the name and address of the original
creditor, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt until the
debt collector sends the consumer the name and address of the original
creditor, if different from the current creditor.
(iii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, unless the consumer contacts
the debt
[[Page 379]]
collector to dispute the validity of the debt, or any portion of the
debt, on or before that date, the debt collector will assume that the
debt is valid.
(iv) If the debt collector is collecting debt related to a consumer
financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), a statement
that informs the consumer that additional information regarding consumer
protections in debt collection is available on the Bureau's website at
www.cfpb.gov/debt-collection.
(v) If the debt collector sends the validation notice
electronically, a statement explaining how a consumer can, as described
in paragraphs (c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, dispute the debt or
request original-creditor information electronically.
(4) Consumer-response information. The following information,
segregated from the validation information required by paragraphs (c)(1)
through (3) of this section and from any optional information included
pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (ii), (d)(3)(iii)(A), (d)(3)(iv)
and (v), (d)(3)(vi)(A), and (d)(3)(vii) and (viii) of this section, and,
if provided on a validation notice, located at the bottom of the notice
* * *
following information when providing the validation information required
by paragraph (c) of this section. A debt collector who includes any of
the following information receives the safe harbor described in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, provided that the debt collector
otherwise uses Model Form B-1 in appendix B to this part, or a variation
of Model Form B-1, as described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(i) Telephone contact information. The debt collector's telephone
contact information.
(ii) Reference code. A number or code that the debt collector uses
to identify the debt or the consumer.
(iii) Payment disclosures. Either or both of the following phrases:
(A) The statement, ``Contact us about your payment options.'', using
that phrase or a substantially similar phrase; and
(B) Below the consumer-response information required by paragraphs
(c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, the statement, ``I enclosed this
amount:'', using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, payment
instructions after that statement, and a prompt.
(iv) Disclosures under applicable law--(A) Disclosures on the
reverse of the validation notice. On the reverse of the validation
notice, any disclosures that are specifically required by, or that
provide safe harbors under, applicable law and, if any such disclosures
are included, a statement on the front of the validation notice
referring to those disclosures. Any such disclosures must not appear
directly on the reverse of the consumer-response information required by
paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(B) Disclosures on the front of the validation notice. If a debt
collector is collecting time-barred debt, on the front of the validation
notice below the disclosure required by paragraph (c)(2)(ix) of this
section, any time-barred debt disclosure that is specifically required
by, or that provides a safe harbor under, applicable law, provided that
applicable law specifies the content of the disclosure.
(v) Information about electronic communications. The following
information:
(A) The debt collector's website and email address.
(B) If the validation information is not provided electronically, a
statement explaining how a consumer can, as described in paragraphs
(c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, dispute the debt or request
original-creditor information electronically.
(vi) Spanish-language translation disclosures. Either or both of the
following disclosures regarding a consumer's ability to request a
Spanish-language translation of a validation notice:
(A) The statement, ``P[oacute]ngase en contacto con nosotros para
solicitar una copia de este formulario en espa[ntilde]ol'' (which means
``Contact us to request a copy of this form in Spanish''), using that
phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish. If providing this
optional disclosure, a debt collector may include supplemental
* * *