[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.16 Enforcement, penalties and liabilities.
(a) Administrative enforcement. (1) As set forth more fully in
section 704 of the Act, administrative enforcement of the Act and this
part regarding certain creditors is assigned to the Comptroller of the
Currency, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Board of
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit
Union Administration, Surface Transportation Board, Civil Aeronautics
Board, Secretary of Agriculture, Farm Credit Administration, Securities
and Exchange Commission, Small Business Administration, Secretary of
Transportation, and Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(2) Except to the extent that administrative enforcement is
specifically assigned to some government agency other than the Bureau,
and subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of
2010, the Federal Trade Commission is authorized to enforce the
requirements imposed under the Act and this part.
(b) Penalties and liabilities. (1) Sections 702(g) and 706(a) and
(b) of the Act provide that any creditor that fails to comply with a
requirement imposed by the Act or this part is subject to civil
liability for actual and punitive damages in individual or class
actions. Pursuant to sections 702(g) and 704(b), (c), and (d) of the
Act, violations of the Act or this part also constitute violations of
other Federal laws. Liability for punitive damages can apply only to
nongovernmental entities and is limited to $10,000 in individual actions
and the lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the creditor's net worth in
class actions. Section 706(c) provides for equitable and declaratory
relief and section 706(d) authorizes the awarding of costs and
reasonable attorney's fees to an aggrieved applicant in a successful
action.
(2) As provided in section 706(f) of the Act, a civil action under
the Act or this part may be brought in the appropriate United States
district court without regard to the amount in controversy or in any
other court of competent jurisdiction within five years after the date
of the occurrence of the violation, or within one year after the
commencement of an administrative enforcement proceeding or of a civil
action brought by the Attorney General of the United States within five
years after the alleged violation.
(3) If an agency responsible for administrative enforcement is
unable to obtain compliance with the Act or this part, it may refer the
matter to the Attorney General of the United States. If the Bureau, the
Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or the National
Credit Union Administration has reason to believe that one or more
creditors have engaged in a pattern or practice of discouraging or
denying applications in violation of the Act or this part, the agency
shall refer the matter to the Attorney General. If
[[Page 26]]
the agency has reason to believe that one or more creditors violated
section 701(a) of the Act, the agency may refer a matter to the Attorney
General.
(4) On referral, or whenever the Attorney General has reason to
believe that one or more creditors have engaged in a pattern or practice
in violation of the Act or this part, the Attorney General may bring a
civil action for such relief as may be appropriate, including actual and
punitive damages and injunctive relief.
(5) If the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, or the National Credit Union Administration has reason to
believe (as a result of a consumer complaint, a consumer compliance
examination, or some other basis) that a violation of the Act or this
part has occurred which is also a violation of the Fair Housing Act, and
the matter is not referred to the Attorney General, the agency shall:
(i) Notify the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and
(ii) Inform the applicant that the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development has been notified and that remedies may be available under
the Fair Housing Act.
(c) Failure of compliance. A creditor's failure to comply with Sec.
1002.6(b)(6), Sec. 1002.9, Sec. 1002.10, Sec. 1002.12 or Sec.
1002.13 is not a violation if it results from an inadvertent error. On
discovering an error under Sec. Sec. 1002.9 and 1002.10, the creditor
shall correct it as soon as possible. If a creditor inadvertently
obtains the monitoring information regarding the ethnicity, race, and
sex of the applicant in a dwelling-related transaction not covered by
Sec. 1002.13, the creditor may retain information and act on the
application without violating the regulation.
Subpart B_Small Business Lending Data Collection
Source: 88 FR 35528, May 31, 2023, unless otherwise noted.