[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.14 Electronic fund transfer service provider not holding
consumer's account.
(a) Provider of electronic fund transfer service. A person that
provides an electronic fund transfer service to a consumer but that does
not hold the consumer's account is subject to all requirements of this
part if the person:
(1) Issues a debit card (or other access device) that the consumer
can use to access the consumer's account held by a financial
institution; and
(2) Has no agreement with the account-holding institution regarding
such access.
(b) Compliance by service provider. In addition to the requirements
generally applicable under this part, the service provider shall comply
with the following special rules:
(1) Disclosures and documentation. The service provider shall give
the disclosures and documentation required by Sec. Sec. 1005.7, 1005.8,
and 1005.9 of this part that are within the purview of its relationship
with the consumer. The service provider need not furnish the periodic
statement required by Sec. 1005.9(b) if the following conditions are
met:
(i) The debit card (or other access device) issued to the consumer
bears the service provider's name and an address or telephone number for
making inquiries or giving notice of error;
(ii) The consumer receives a notice concerning use of the debit card
that is substantially similar to the notice contained in appendix A of
this part;
(iii) The consumer receives, on or with the receipts required by
Sec. 1005.9(a), the address and telephone number to be used for an
inquiry, to give notice of an error, or to report the loss or theft of
the debit card;
(iv) The service provider transmits to the account-holding
institution the information specified in Sec. 1005.9(b)(1), in the
format prescribed by the automated clearinghouse (ACH) system used to
clear the fund transfers;
(v) The service provider extends the time period for notice of loss
or theft of a debit card, set forth in Sec. 1005.6(b)(1) and (2), from
two business days to four business days after the consumer learns of the
loss or theft; and extends the time periods for reporting unauthorized
transfers or errors, set forth
[[Page 200]]
in Sec. Sec. 1005.6(b)(3) and 1005.11(b)(1)(i), from 60 days to 90 days
following the transmittal of a periodic statement by the account-holding
institution.
(2) Error resolution. (i) The service provider shall extend by a
reasonable time the period in which notice of an error must be received,
specified in Sec. 1005.11(b)(1)(i), if a delay resulted from an initial
attempt by the consumer to notify the account-holding institution.
(ii) The service provider shall disclose to the consumer the date on
which it initiates a transfer to effect a provisional credit in
accordance with Sec. 1005.11(c)(2)(ii).
(iii) If the service provider determines an error occurred, it shall
transfer funds to or from the consumer's account, in the appropriate
amount and within the applicable time period, in accordance with Sec.
1005.11(c)(2)(i).
(iv) If funds were provisionally credited and the service provider
determines no error occurred, it may reverse the credit. The service
provider shall notify the account-holding institution of the period
during which the account-holding institution must honor debits to the
account in accordance with Sec. 1005.11(d)(2)(ii). If an overdraft
results, the service provider shall promptly reimburse the account-
holding institution in the amount of the overdraft.
(c) Compliance by account-holding institution. The account-holding
institution need not comply with the requirements of the Act and this
part with respect to electronic fund transfers initiated through the
service provider except as follows:
(1) Documentation. The account-holding institution shall provide a
periodic statement that describes each electronic fund transfer
initiated by the consumer with the access device issued by the service
provider. The account-holding institution has no liability for the
failure to comply with this requirement if the service provider did not
provide the necessary information; and
(2) Error resolution. Upon request, the account-holding institution
shall provide information or copies of documents needed by the service
provider to investigate errors or to furnish copies of documents to the
consumer. The account-holding institution shall also honor debits to the
account in accordance with Sec. 1005.11(d)(2)(ii).