[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.32. An estimate must be described
[[Page 347]]
using the term ``Estimated'' or a substantially similar term in close
proximity to the term or terms described. For example, a remittance
* * *
insured institution exceeds the 500-transfer threshold in the prior
calendar year if the insured institution provides 300 remittance
transfers to the designated recipient's institution in the prior
calendar year when the designated recipients of those transfers received
funds in the country's local currency and also sends 400 remittance
transfers to the same designated recipient's institution in the prior
calendar year when the designated recipients of those transfers did not
receive funds in the country's local currency.
iii. The number of remittance transfers includes remittance
transfers provided to the designated recipient's institution and any of
its branches in the country to which the particular transfer described
in Sec. 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent. For example, if the particular
remittance transfer described in Sec. 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent to
the designated recipient's institution Bank XYZ in Nigeria, the number
[[Page 355]]
of remittance transfers for purposes of the 500-transfer threshold would
include remittances transfers in the previous calendar year that were
sent to Bank XYZ, or to its branches, in Nigeria. The 500-transfer
threshold would not include remittance transfers that were sent to
branches of Bank XYZ that were located in any country other than
Nigeria.
4. United States Federal statute or regulation. An insured
institution can still use Sec. 1005.32(b)(5) to provide estimates of
covered third-party fees for a remittance transfer sent to a particular
designated recipient's institution even if the insured institution sent
more than 500 transfers to the designated recipient's institution in the
prior calendar year if a United States Federal statute or regulation
prohibits the insured institution from being able to determine the exact
covered third-party fees required to be disclosed under Sec.
1005.31(b)(1)(vi) for the remittance transfer and the insured
institution meets the other conditions set forth in Sec. 1005.32(b)(5).
A United States Federal statute or regulation specifically prohibits the
insured institution from being able to determine the exact covered
third-party fees for the remittance transfer if the United States
Federal statute or regulation:
i. Prohibits the insured institution from disclosing exact covered
third-party fees in disclosures for transfers to a designated
recipient's institution; or
ii. Makes it infeasible for the insured institution to form a
relationship with the designated recipient's institution and that
relationship is necessary for the insured institution to be able to
determine, at the time it must provide the applicable disclosures, exact
covered third-party fees.
5. Transition period. If an insured institution in the prior
calendar year did not exceed the 500-transfer threshold to a particular
designated recipient's institution pursuant to Sec.
* * *
the disclosure is provided, i.e., the current business day's exchange
rate.
2. Publicly available. Examples of publicly available sources of
information containing the most recent wholesale exchange rate for a
currency include U.S. news services, such as Bloomberg, the Wall Street
Journal, and the New York Times; a recipient country's national news
services, and a recipient country's central bank or other government
agency.
3. Spread. An estimate for disclosing the exchange rate based on the
most recent publicly available wholesale exchange rate must also reflect
any spread the remittance transfer provider typically applies to the
wholesale exchange rate for remittance transfers for a particular
currency.
4. Most recent. For the purposes of Sec. 1005.32(c)(1)(ii) and
(iii), if the exchange rate with respect to a particular currency is
published or provided multiple times throughout the day because the
exchange rate fluctuates throughout the day, a remittance transfer
provider may use any exchange rate available on that day to determine
the most recent exchange rate.
32(c)(3) Covered Third-Party Fees
1. Potential transmittal routes. A remittance transfer from the
sender's account at an insured institution to the designated recipient's
institution may take several routes, depending on the correspondent
relationships each institution in the transmittal route has with other
institutions. In providing an estimate of the fees required to be
disclosed under Sec. 1005.31(b)(1)(vi) pursuant to the Sec. 1005.32(a)
temporary exception or the exception under Sec. 1005.32(b)(5), an
insured institution may rely upon the representations
[[Page 356]]
of the designated recipient's institution and the institutions that act
as intermediaries in any one of the potential transmittal routes that it
reasonably believes a requested remittance transfer may travel.
32(d) Bases for Estimates for Transfers Scheduled Before the Date of
Transfer
1. In general. When providing an estimate pursuant to Sec.
1005.32(b)(2), Sec. 1005.32(d) requires that a remittance transfer
provider's estimated exchange rate must be the exchange rate (or
estimated exchange rate) that the remittance transfer provider would
have used or did use that day in providing disclosures to a sender
requesting such a remittance transfer to be made on the same day. If,
for the same-day remittance transfer, the provider could utilize an
exception permitting the provision of estimates in Sec. 1005.32(a) or
(b)(1), or (4), the provider may provide estimates based on a
methodology permitted under Sec. 1005.32(c). For example, if, on
February 1, the sender schedules a remittance transfer to occur on
February 10, the provider should disclose the exchange rate as if the
sender was requesting the transfer be sent on February 1. However, if at
the time payment is made for the requested transfer, the remittance
* * *