[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.31 Disclosures.
(a) General form of disclosures--(1) Clear and conspicuous.
Disclosures required by this subpart or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section or Sec. 1005.33(h)(3) must be clear and
* * *
(b)(2)(vii) of this section and the information required by Sec.
1005.36(d)(1)(i)(A), with respect to transfers subject to Sec.
1005.36(d)(2)(ii), pursuant to the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section.
(b) Disclosure requirements--(1) Pre-payment disclosure. A
remittance transfer provider must disclose to a sender, as applicable:
(i) The amount that will be transferred to the designated recipient,
in the currency in which the remittance transfer is funded, using the
term ``Transfer Amount'' or a substantially similar term;
(ii) Any fees imposed and any taxes collected on the remittance
transfer by the provider, in the currency in which the remittance
transfer is funded, using the terms ``Transfer Fees'' for fees and
``Transfer Taxes'' for taxes, or substantially similar terms;
(iii) The total amount of the transaction, which is the sum of
paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, in the currency in which
the remittance transfer is funded, using the term ``Total'' or a
substantially similar term;
(iv) The exchange rate used by the provider for the remittance
transfer, rounded consistently for each currency to no fewer than two
decimal places and no more than four decimal places, using the term
``Exchange Rate'' or a substantially similar term;
(v) The amount in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, in the
currency in which the funds will be received by the designated
recipient, but only if covered third-party fees are imposed under
paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section, using the term ``Transfer Amount''
or a substantially similar term. The exchange rate used to calculate
this amount is the exchange rate in paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this
section, including an estimated exchange rate to the extent permitted by
Sec. 1005.32, prior to any rounding of the exchange rate;
(vi) Any covered third-party fees, in the currency in which the
funds will be received by the designated recipient, using the term
``Other Fees,'' or a substantially similar term. The exchange rate used
to calculate any covered third-party fees is the exchange rate in
paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section, including an estimated exchange
rate to the extent permitted by Sec. 1005.32, prior to any rounding of
the exchange rate;
(vii) The amount that will be received by the designated recipient,
in the currency in which the funds will be received, using the term
``Total to Recipient'' or a substantially similar term except that this
amount shall not include non-covered third party fees or taxes collected
on the remittance transfer by a person other than the provider
regardless of whether such fees or taxes are disclosed pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1)(viii) of this section. The exchange rate used to
calculate this amount is the exchange rate in paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of
this section, including an estimated exchange rate to the extent
permitted by Sec. 1005.32, prior to any rounding of the exchange rate.
(viii) A statement indicating that non-covered third-party fees or
taxes collected on the remittance transfer by a person other than the
provider may apply to the remittance transfer and result in the
designated recipient receiving less than the amount disclosed pursuant
to paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section. A provider may only include
this statement to the extent that such fees or taxes do or may apply to
the transfer, using the language set forth in Model Forms A-30(a)
through (c) of Appendix A to this part, as appropriate, or substantially
similar language. In this statement, a provider also may, but is not
* * *
extent permitted by paragraph (a)(5) of this section, generally need not
comply with the proximity requirements of this paragraph, however
information required or permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(viii) of this
section must follow the information required by paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of
this section.
(3) Prominence and size. Written disclosures required by this
subpart or permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(viii) of this section must be
provided on the front of the page on which the disclosure is printed.
Disclosures required by this subpart or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section that are provided in writing or
electronically must be in a minimum eight-point font, except for
disclosures provided via mobile application or text message, to the
extent permitted by paragraph (a)(5) of this section. Disclosures
required by paragraph (b) of this section or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section that are provided in writing or
electronically must be in equal prominence to each other.
(4) Segregation. Except for disclosures provided via mobile
application or text message, to the extent permitted by paragraph (a)(5)
of this section, disclosures required by this subpart that are provided
in writing or electronically must be segregated from everything else and
must contain only information that is directly related to the
disclosures required under this subpart.
(d) Estimates. Estimated disclosures may be provided to the extent
permitted by Sec. 1005.32. Estimated disclosures must be described
using the term ``Estimated'' or a substantially similar term in close
proximity to the estimated term or terms.
(e) Timing. (1) Except as provided in Sec. 1005.36(a), a pre-
payment disclosure required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section or a
combined disclosure required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section must be
provided to the sender when the sender requests the remittance transfer,
* * *