[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1008.23 Definitions.
Terms that are defined in the S.A.F.E. Act and used in this part
have the same meaning as in the S.A.F.E. Act, unless otherwise provided
in this section.
Administrative or clerical tasks means the receipt, collection, and
* * *
Conference of State Bank Supervisors (CSBS) is the national
organization composed of state bank supervisors dedicated to maintaining
the state banking system and state regulation of financial services in
accordance with the CSBS statement of principles described at
www.csbs.org.
Director means the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial
Protection.
Employee means an individual:
(1) Whose manner and means of performance of work are subject to the
right of control of, or are controlled by, a person, and
(2) Whose compensation for Federal income tax purposes is reported,
or required to be reported, on a W-2 form issued by the controlling
person.
Farm Credit Administration means the independent Federal agency,
authorized by the Farm Credit Act of 1971, that examines and regulates
the Farm Credit System.
For compensation or gain. See Sec. 1008.103(c)(2)(ii).
Independent contractor means an individual who performs his or her
duties other than at the direction of and subject to the supervision and
instruction of an individual who is licensed and registered in
accordance with Sec. 1008.103(a), or is not required to be licensed, in
accordance with Sec. 1008.103(e)(5), (6), or (7).
Loan originator. See Sec. 1008.103.
Loan processor or underwriter, for purposes of this part, means an
individual who, with respect to the origination of a residential
mortgage loan, performs clerical or support duties at the direction of
and subject to the supervision and instruction of:
(1) A state-licensed loan originator; or
(2) A registered loan originator.
Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or NMLSR means the
mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the Conference of
State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential
Mortgage
[[Page 424]]
Regulators for the licensing and registration of loan originators and
the registration of registered loan originators or any system
established by the Director, as provided in subpart D of this part.
Nontraditional mortgage product means any mortgage product other
than a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage.
Origination of a residential mortgage loan, for purposes of the
definition of loan processor or underwriter, means all residential
mortgage loan-related activities from the taking of a residential
mortgage loan application through the completion of all required loan
closing documents and funding of the residential mortgage loan.
Real estate brokerage activities mean any activity that involves
offering or providing real estate brokerage services to the public
including--
(1) Acting as a real estate agent or real estate broker for a buyer,
seller, lessor, or lessee of real property;
(2) Bringing together parties interested in the sale, purchase,
lease, rental, or exchange of real property;
(3) Negotiating, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract
* * *