[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.2 Definitions
2(a) Access Device
1. Examples. The term ``access device'' includes debit cards,
personal identification numbers (PINs), telephone transfer and telephone
bill payment codes, and other means that may be used by a consumer to
* * *
business day under the substantially all business functions standard.
2(h) Electronic Terminal
1. Point-of-sale (POS) payments initiated by telephone. Because the
term ``electronic terminal'' excludes a telephone operated by a
consumer, a financial institution need not provide a terminal receipt
when:
i. A consumer uses a debit card at a public telephone to pay for the
call.
ii. A consumer initiates a transfer by a means analogous in function
to a telephone, such as by home banking equipment or a facsimile
machine.
2. POS terminals. A POS terminal that captures data electronically,
for debiting or crediting to a consumer's asset account, is an
electronic terminal for purposes of Regulation E even if no access
device is used to initiate the transaction. See Sec. 1005.9 for receipt
requirements.
3. Teller-operated terminals. A terminal or other computer equipment
operated by an employee of a financial institution is not an electronic
terminal for purposes of the regulation. However, transfers initiated at
such terminals by means of a consumer's access device (using the
consumer's PIN, for example) are EFTs and are subject to other
requirements of the regulation. If an access device is used only for
identification purposes or for determining the account balance, the
transfers are not EFTs for purposes of the regulation.
2(k) Preauthorized Electronic Fund Transfer
1. Advance authorization. A preauthorized electronic fund transfer
under Regulation E is one authorized by the consumer in advance of a
transfer that will take place on a recurring basis, at substantially
regular intervals, and will require no further action by the consumer to
initiate the transfer. In a bill-payment system, for example, if the
consumer authorizes a financial institution to make monthly payments to
a payee by means of EFTs, and the payments take place without further
action by the consumer, the payments are preauthorized EFTs. In
contrast, if the consumer must take action each month to initiate a
payment (such as by entering instructions on a touch-tone telephone or
home computer), the payments are not preauthorized EFTs.
2(m) Unauthorized Electronic Fund Transfer
1. Transfer by institution's employee. A consumer has no liability
for erroneous or fraudulent transfers initiated by an employee of a
financial institution.
2. Authority. If a consumer furnishes an access device and grants
authority to make transfers to a person (such as a family member or co-
worker) who exceeds the authority given, the consumer is fully liable
for the transfers unless the consumer has notified the financial
institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized.
3. Access device obtained through robbery or fraud. An unauthorized
EFT includes a transfer initiated by a person who obtained the access
device from the consumer through fraud or robbery.
4. Forced initiation. An EFT at an ATM is an unauthorized transfer
if the consumer has been induced by force to initiate the transfer.
5. Reversal of direct deposits. The reversal of a direct deposit
made in error is not an unauthorized EFT when it involves:
i. A credit made to the wrong consumer's account;
ii. A duplicate credit made to a consumer's account; or
iii. A credit in the wrong amount (for example, when the amount
credited to the consumer's account differs from the amount in the
transmittal instructions).