[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.100 Record retention.
(a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
a debt collector must retain records that are evidence of compliance or
noncompliance with the FDCPA and this part starting on the date that the
debt collector begins collection activity on a debt until three years
after the debt collector's last collection activity on the debt.
(b) Special rule for telephone call recordings. If a debt collector
records telephone calls made in connection with the collection of a
debt, the debt collector must retain the recording of each such
telephone call for three years after the date of the call.