[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.4 General disclosure requirements; jointly offered services.
(a)(1) Form of disclosures. Disclosures required under this part
shall be clear and readily understandable, in writing, and in a form the
consumer may keep,
[[Page 191]]
except as otherwise provided in this part. The disclosures required by
this part may be provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to
compliance with the consumer-consent and other applicable provisions of
the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign
Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.). A financial institution may use commonly
accepted or readily understandable abbreviations in complying with the
disclosure requirements of this part.
(2) Foreign language disclosures. Disclosures required under this
part may be made in a language other than English, provided that the
disclosures are made available in English upon the consumer's request.
(b) Additional information; disclosures required by other laws. A
financial institution may include additional information and may combine
disclosures required by other laws (such as the Truth in Lending Act (15
U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) or the Truth in Savings Act (12 U.S.C. 4301 et
seq.) with the disclosures required by this part.
(c) Multiple accounts and account holders--(1) Multiple accounts. A
financial institution may combine the required disclosures into a single
statement for a consumer who holds more than one account at the
institution.
(2) Multiple account holders. For joint accounts held by two or more
consumers, a financial institution need provide only one set of the
required disclosures and may provide them to any of the account holders.
(d) Services offered jointly. Financial institutions that provide
electronic fund transfer services jointly may contract among themselves
to comply with the requirements that this part imposes on any or all of
them. An institution need make only the disclosures required by
Sec. Sec. 1005.7 and 1005.8 that are within its knowledge and within
the purview of its relationship with the consumer for whom it holds an
account.