[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.2 Definitions.
In this part:
(a) Act means the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) (12 U.S.C.
2801 et seq.), as amended.
(b) Application--(1) In general. Application means an oral or
written request for a covered loan that is made in accordance with
procedures used by a financial institution for the type of credit
requested.
(2) Preapproval programs. A request for preapproval for a home
purchase loan, other than a home purchase loan that will be an open-end
line of credit, a reverse mortgage, or secured by a multifamily
dwelling, is an application under this section if the request is
reviewed under a program in which the financial institution, after a
comprehensive analysis of the creditworthiness of the applicant, issues
a written commitment to the applicant valid for a designated period of
time to extend a home purchase loan up to a specified amount. The
written commitment may not be subject to conditions other than:
(i) Conditions that require the identification of a suitable
property;
(ii) Conditions that require that no material change has occurred in
the applicant's financial condition or creditworthiness prior to
closing; and
(iii) Limited conditions that are not related to the financial
condition or creditworthiness of the applicant that the financial
institution ordinarily attaches to a traditional home mortgage
application.
(c) Branch office means:
(1) Any office of a bank, savings association, or credit union that
is considered a branch by the Federal or State supervisory agency
applicable to that institution, excluding automated teller machines and
other free-standing electronic terminals; and
(2) Any office of a for-profit mortgage-lending institution (other
than a bank, savings association, or credit union) that takes
applications from the public for covered loans. A for-profit mortgage-
lending institution (other than a bank, savings association, or credit
union) is also deemed to have a branch office in an MSA or in an MD, if,
in the preceding calendar year, it received applications for,
originated, or purchased five or more covered loans related to property
located in that MSA or MD, respectively.
(d) Closed-end mortgage loan means an extension of credit that is
secured by a lien on a dwelling and that is not an open-end line of
credit under paragraph (o) of this section.
(e) Covered loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end
line of credit that is not an excluded transaction under Sec.
1003.3(c).
(f) Dwelling means a residential structure, whether or not attached
to
[[Page 121]]
real property. The term includes but is not limited to a detached home,
an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a manufactured home or
other factory-built home, or a multifamily residential structure or
community.
(g) Financial institution means a depository financial institution
or a nondepository financial institution, where:
(1) Depository financial institution means a bank, savings
association, or credit union that:
(i) On the preceding December 31 had assets in excess of the asset
* * *
end line of credit that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of
purchasing a dwelling.
(k) Loan/Application Register means both the record of information
required to be collected pursuant to Sec. 1003.4 and the record
submitted annually or quarterly, as applicable, pursuant to Sec.
1003.5(a).
(l) Manufactured home means any residential structure as defined
under regulations of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development establishing manufactured home construction and safety
standards (24 CFR 3280.2). For purposes of Sec. 1003.4(a)(5), the term
also includes a multifamily dwelling that is a manufactured home
community.
(m) Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) and Metropolitan Division
(MD). (1) Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA means a Metropolitan
Statistical Area as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(2) Metropolitan Division (MD) means a Metropolitan Division of an
MSA, as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(n) Multifamily dwelling means a dwelling, regardless of
construction method, that contains five or more individual dwelling
units.
(o) Open-end line of credit means an extension of credit that:
[[Page 122]]
(1) Is secured by a lien on a dwelling; and
(2) Is an open-end credit plan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.2(a)(20), but without regard to whether the credit is consumer
credit, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(12), is extended by a creditor, as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(17), or is extended to a consumer, as defined
in Sec. 1026.2(a)(11).
(p) Refinancing means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line
of credit in which a new, dwelling-secured debt obligation satisfies and
replaces an existing, dwelling-secured debt obligation by the same
borrower.
(q) Reverse mortgage means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end
line of credit that is a reverse mortgage transaction as defined in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.33(a), but without regard to whether the
security interest is created in a principal dwelling.
[80 FR 66308, Oct. 28, 2015, as amended at 82 FR 43132, Sept. 13, 2017;
84 FR 57980, Oct. 29, 2019; 85 FR 28404, 28406, May 12, 2020; 87 FR
77981, Dec. 21, 2022]