[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.3 Coverage
3(a) General
1. Accounts covered. The requirements of the regulation apply only
to an account for which an agreement for EFT services to or from the
account has been entered into between:
* * *
3(c)(2) Check Guarantee or Authorization
1. Memo posting. Under a check guarantee or check authorization
service, debiting of the consumer's account occurs when the check or
draft is presented for payment. These services are exempt from coverage,
even when a temporary hold on the account is memo-posted electronically
at the time of authorization.
3(c)(3) Wire or Other Similar Transfers
1. Fedwire and ACH. If a financial institution makes a fund transfer
to a consumer's account after receiving funds through Fedwire or a
similar network, the transfer by ACH is covered by the regulation even
though the Fedwire or network transfer is exempt.
2. Article 4A. Financial institutions that offer telephone-initiated
Fedwire payments are subject to the requirements of UCC section 4A-202,
which encourages verification of Fedwire payment orders pursuant to a
security procedure established by agreement between the consumer and the
receiving bank. These transfers are not subject to Regulation E and the
agreement is not considered a telephone plan if the service is offered
separately from a telephone bill-payment or other prearranged plan
subject to Regulation E. Regulation J of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 210) specifies the rules applicable
to funds handled by Federal Reserve Banks. To ensure that the rules for
all fund transfers through Fedwire are consistent, the Board of
Governors used its preemptive authority under UCC section 4A-107 to
determine that subpart B of the Board's Regulation J, including the
provisions of Article 4A, applies to all fund transfers through Fedwire,
even if a portion of the fund transfer is governed by the EFTA. The
portion of the fund transfer that is governed by the EFTA is not
governed by subpart B of the Board's Regulation J.
3. Similar fund transfer systems. Fund transfer systems that are
similar to Fedwire include the Clearing House Interbank Payments System
(CHIPS), Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication
(SWIFT), Telex, and transfers made on the books of correspondent banks.
3(c)(4) Securities and Commodities Transfers
1. Coverage. The securities exemption applies to securities and
commodities that may be sold by a registered broker-dealer or futures
commission merchant, even when the security or commodity itself is not
regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission.
2. Example of exempt transfer. The exemption applies to a transfer
involving a transfer initiated by a telephone order to a stockbroker to
buy or sell securities or to exercise a margin call.
3. Examples of nonexempt transfers. The exemption does not apply to
a transfer involving:
i. A debit card or other access device that accesses a securities or
commodities account such as a money market mutual fund and that the
consumer uses for purchasing goods or services or for obtaining cash.
ii. A payment of interest or dividends into the consumer's account
(for example, from a brokerage firm or from a Federal Reserve Bank for
government securities).
3(c)(5) Automatic Transfers by Account-Holding Institution
1. Automatic transfers exempted. The exemption applies to:
i. Electronic debits or credits to consumer accounts for check
charges, stop-payment charges, non-sufficient funds (NSF) charges,
overdraft charges, provisional credits, error adjustments, and similar
items that are initiated automatically on the occurrence of certain
events.
ii. Debits to consumer accounts for group insurance available only
through the financial institution and payable only by means of an
aggregate payment from the institution to the insurer.
iii. EFTs between a thrift institution and its paired commercial
bank in the state of Rhode Island, which are deemed under state law to
be intra-institutional.
iv. Automatic transfers between a consumer's accounts within the
same financial institution, even if the account holders on the two
accounts are not identical.
2. Automatic transfers not exempted. Transfers between accounts of
the consumer at affiliated institutions (such as between a bank and its
subsidiary or within a holding company) are not intra-institutional
transfers, and thus do not qualify for the exemption.
3(c)(6) Telephone-Initiated Transfers
1. Written plan or agreement. A transfer that the consumer initiates
by telephone is covered by Regulation E if the transfer is made
[[Page 271]]
under a written plan or agreement between the consumer and the financial
institution making the transfer. A written statement available to the
public or to account holders that describes a service allowing a
consumer to initiate transfers by telephone constitutes a plan; for
example, a brochure, or material included with periodic statements. The
following, however, do not by themselves constitute a written plan or
agreement:
i. A hold-harmless agreement on a signature card that protects the
institution if the consumer requests a transfer.
ii. A legend on a signature card, periodic statement, or passbook
that limits the number of telephone-initiated transfers the consumer can
make from a savings account because of reserve requirements under
Regulation D of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (12
CFR part 204).
iii. An agreement permitting the consumer to approve by telephone
the rollover of funds at the maturity of an instrument.
2. Examples of covered transfers. When a written plan or agreement
has been entered into, a transfer initiated by a telephone call from a
consumer is covered even though:
i. An employee of the financial institution completes the transfer
manually (for example, by means of a debit memo or deposit slip).
ii. The consumer is required to make a separate request for each
transfer.
* * *