[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.30 Other prohibited practices.
(a) Required actions prior to furnishing information--(1) In
general. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt
collector must not furnish to a consumer reporting agency, as defined in
section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(f)),
information about a debt before the debt collector:
(i) Speaks to the consumer about the debt in person or by telephone;
or
(ii) Places a letter in the mail or sends an electronic message to
the consumer about the debt and waits a reasonable period of time to
receive a notice of undeliverability. During the reasonable period, the
debt collector must permit receipt of, and monitor for, notifications of
undeliverability from communications providers. If the debt collector
receives such a notification during the reasonable period, the debt
collector must not furnish information about the debt to a consumer
reporting agency until the debt collector otherwise satisfies this
paragraph (a)(1).
(2) Special rule--information furnished to certain specialty
consumer reporting agencies. Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not
apply to a debt collector's furnishing of information about a debt to a
nationwide specialty consumer reporting agency that compiles and
maintains information on a consumer's check writing history, as
described in section 603(x)(3) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15
U.S.C. 1681a(x)(3)).
(b) Prohibition on the sale, transfer for consideration, or
placement for collection of certain debts--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a debt collector must not
sell, transfer for consideration, or place for collection a debt if the
debt collector knows or should know that the debt has been paid or
settled or discharged in bankruptcy.
(2) Exceptions--(i) In general. A debt collector may transfer for
consideration a debt described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section if
the debt collector:
(A) Transfers the debt to the debt's owner;
(B) Transfers the debt to a previous owner of the debt, if the
transfer is authorized under the terms of the original contract between
the debt collector and the previous owner; or
(C) Transfers the debt as a result of a merger, acquisition,
purchase and assumption transaction, or a transfer of substantially all
of the debt collector's assets.
[[Page 377]]
(ii) Secured claims in bankruptcy. A debt collector may sell,
transfer for consideration, or place for collection a debt that has been
discharged in bankruptcy if the debt is secured by an enforceable lien
and the debt collector notifies the transferee that the consumer's
personal liability for the debt was discharged in bankruptcy.
(iii) Securitizations and pledges of debt. Paragraph (b)(1) of this
section does not prohibit the securitization of a debt or the pledging
of a portfolio of debt as collateral in connection with a borrowing.
(c) Multiple debts. If a consumer makes any single payment to a debt
collector with respect to multiple debts owed by the consumer to the
debt collector, the debt collector:
(1) Must not apply the payment to any debt that is disputed by the
consumer; and
(2) If applicable, must apply the payment in accordance with the
consumer's directions.
(d) Legal actions by debt collectors--(1) Action to enforce interest
in real property. A debt collector who brings a legal action against a
consumer to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's
debt must bring the action only in a judicial district or similar legal
entity in which such real property is located.
(2) Other legal actions. A debt collector who brings a legal action
against a consumer other than to enforce an interest in real property
securing the consumer's debt must bring such action only in the judicial
district or similar legal entity in which the consumer:
(i) Signed the contract sued upon; or
(ii) Resides at the commencement of the action.
(3) Authorization of actions. Nothing in this part authorizes debt
collectors to bring legal actions.
(e) Furnishing certain deceptive forms. A debt collector must not
design, compile, and furnish any form that the debt collector knows
would be used to cause a consumer falsely to believe that a person other
than the consumer's creditor is participating in collecting or
attempting to collect a debt that the consumer allegedly owes to the
creditor.
[85 FR 76887, Nov. 30, 2020, as amended at 86 FR 5854, Jan. 19, 2021]