[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.38 Disputes and requests for original-creditor information.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Duplicative dispute means a dispute submitted by the consumer in
writing within the validation period that:
(i) Is substantially the same as a dispute previously submitted by
the consumer in writing within the validation period for which the debt
collector already has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(i)
of this section; and
(ii) Does not include new and material information to support the
dispute.
(2) Validation period has the same meaning given to it in Sec.
1006.34(b)(5).
(b) Overshadowing of rights to dispute or request original-creditor
information--(1) Prohibition. During the validation period, a debt
collector must not engage in any collection activities or communications
that overshadow or are inconsistent with the disclosure of the
consumer's rights to dispute the debt and to request the name and
address of the original creditor.
(2) Safe harbor. A debt collector who uses Model Form B-1 in
appendix B to this part in a manner described in Sec. 1006.34(d)(2) has
not thereby violated paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Requests for original-creditor information. Upon receipt of a
request for the name and address of the original creditor submitted by
the consumer in writing within the validation period, a debt collector
must cease collection of the debt until the debt collector:
(1) In general. Sends the name and address of the original creditor
to the consumer in writing or electronically in the manner required by
Sec. 1006.42; or
(2) Special rule if the current creditor and the original creditor
are the same. In lieu of taking the actions described in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, reasonably determines that the original creditor
is the same as the current creditor, notifies the consumer of that fact
in writing or electronically in the manner required by Sec. 1006.42,
and refers the consumer to the validation information previously
provided pursuant to Sec. 1006.34(a)(1).
(d) Disputes--(1) Failure to dispute. The failure of a consumer to
dispute the validity of a debt does not constitute a legal admission of
liability by the consumer.
(2) Response to disputes. Upon receipt of a dispute submitted by the
consumer in writing within the validation period, a debt collector must
cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion of the debt, until
the debt collector:
[[Page 382]]
(i) Sends a copy either of verification of the debt or of a judgment
to the consumer in writing or electronically in the manner required by
Sec. 1006.42; or
(ii) In the case of a dispute that the debt collector reasonably
determines is a duplicative dispute, either:
(A) Notifies the consumer in writing or electronically in the manner
required by Sec. 1006.42(a)(1) that the dispute is duplicative,
provides a brief statement of the reasons for the determination, and
refers the consumer to the debt collector's response to the earlier
dispute; or
(B) Satisfies paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
[85 FR 76887, Nov. 30, 2020, as amended at 86 FR 5856, Jan. 19, 2021]