[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.15 Incentives for self-testing and self-correction.
(a) General rules--(1) Voluntary self-testing and correction. The
report or results of a self-test that a creditor voluntarily conducts
(or authorizes) are privileged as provided in this section. Data
collection required by law or by any governmental authority is not a
voluntary self-test.
(2) Corrective action required. The privilege in this section
applies only if the creditor has taken or is taking appropriate
corrective action.
(3) Other privileges. The privilege created by this section does not
preclude the assertion of any other privilege that may also apply.
(b) Self-test defined--(1) Definition. A self-test is any program,
practice, or study that:
(i) Is designed and used specifically to determine the extent or
effectiveness of a creditor's compliance with the Act or this part; and
(ii) Creates data or factual information that is not available and
cannot be derived from loan or application files or other records
related to credit transactions.
(2) Types of information privileged. The privilege under this
section applies to the report or results of the self-test, data or
factual information created by the self-test, and any analysis,
opinions, and conclusions pertaining to the self-test report or results.
The privilege covers workpapers or draft documents as well as final
documents.
(3) Types of information not privileged. The privilege under this
section does not apply to:
(i) Information about whether a creditor conducted a self-test, the
methodology used or the scope of the self-test, the time period covered
by the self-test, or the dates it was conducted; or
(ii) Loan and application files or other business records related to
credit transactions, and information derived from such files and
records, even if the information has been aggregated, summarized, or
reorganized to facilitate analysis.
(c) Appropriate corrective action--(1) General requirement. For the
privilege in this section to apply, appropriate corrective action is
required when the self-test shows that it is more likely than not that a
violation occurred, even though no violation has been formally
adjudicated.
(2) Determining the scope of appropriate corrective action. A
creditor must take corrective action that is reasonably likely to remedy
the cause and effect of a likely violation by:
(i) Identifying the policies or practices that are the likely cause
of the violation; and
(ii) Assessing the extent and scope of any violation.
(3) Types of relief. Appropriate corrective action may include both
prospective and remedial relief, except that to establish a privilege
under this section:
(i) A creditor is not required to provide remedial relief to a
tester used in a self-test;
(ii) A creditor is only required to provide remedial relief to an
applicant identified by the self-test as one whose rights were more
likely than not violated; and
(iii) A creditor is not required to provide remedial relief to a
particular applicant if the statute of limitations applicable to the
violation expired before the creditor obtained the results of the self-
test or the applicant is otherwise ineligible for such relief.
(4) No admission of violation. Taking corrective action is not an
admission that a violation occurred.
(d) Scope of privilege--(1) General rule. The report or results of a
privileged self-test may not be obtained or used:
(i) By a government agency in any examination or investigation
relating to compliance with the Act or this part; or
(ii) By a government agency or an applicant (including a prospective
applicant who alleges a violation of Sec. 1002.4(b)) in any proceeding
or civil action in which a violation of the Act or this part is alleged.
(2) Loss of privilege. The report or results of a self-test are not
privileged under paragraph (d)(1) of this section if
[[Page 25]]
the creditor or a person with lawful access to the report or results:
(i) Voluntarily discloses any part of the report or results, or any
other information privileged under this section, to an applicant or
government agency or to the public;
(ii) Discloses any part of the report or results, or any other
information privileged under this section, as a defense to charges that
the creditor has violated the Act or regulation; or
(iii) Fails or is unable to produce written or recorded information
about the self-test that is required to be retained under Sec.
1002.12(b)(6) when the information is needed to determine whether the
privilege applies. This paragraph does not limit any other penalty or
remedy that may be available for a violation of Sec. 1002.12.
(3) Limited use of privileged information. Notwithstanding paragraph
(d)(1) of this section, the self-test report or results and any other
information privileged under this section may be obtained and used by an
applicant or government agency solely to determine a penalty or remedy
after a violation of the Act or this part has been adjudicated or
admitted. Disclosures for this limited purpose may be used only for the
particular proceeding in which the adjudication or admission was made.
Information disclosed under this paragraph (d)(3) remains privileged
under paragraph (d)(1) of this section.