[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.33 Procedures for resolving errors.
(a) Definition of error--(1) Types of transfers or inquiries
covered. For purposes of this section, the term error means:
(i) An incorrect amount paid by a sender in connection with a
* * *
(iii) Indicates why the sender believes an error exists and includes
to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error, except
for requests for documentation, additional information, or clarification
described in paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section.
(2) Request for documentation or clarification. When a notice of
error is based on documentation, additional information, or
clarification that the sender previously requested under paragraph
(a)(1)(v) of this section, the sender's notice of error is timely if
received by the remittance transfer provider the later of 180 days after
the disclosed date of availability of the remittance transfer or 60 days
after the provider sent the documentation, information, or clarification
that had been requested.
(c) Time limits and extent of investigation--(1) Time limits for
investigation and report to consumer of error. A remittance transfer
provider shall investigate promptly and determine whether an error
occurred within 90 days of receiving a notice of error. The remittance
transfer provider shall report the results to the sender, including
notice of any remedies available for correcting any error that the
provider determines has occurred, within three business days after
completing its investigation.
(2) Remedies. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this
section, if, following an assertion of an error by a sender, the
remittance transfer provider determines an error occurred, the provider
shall, within one business day of, or as soon as reasonably practicable
after, receiving the sender's instructions regarding the appropriate
remedy, correct the error as designated by the sender by:
(i) In the case of any error under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through
(iii) of this section, as applicable, either:
(A) Refunding to the sender the amount of funds provided by the
sender in connection with a remittance transfer which was not properly
transmitted, or the amount appropriate to resolve the error; or
(B) Making available to the designated recipient, without additional
cost to the sender or to the designated recipient, the amount
appropriate to resolve the error;
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, in
the case of
[[Page 236]]
an error under paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section
(A) As applicable, either:
(1) Refunding to the sender the amount of funds provided by the
sender in connection with a remittance transfer which was not properly
transmitted, or the amount appropriate to resolve the error; or
(2) Making available to the designated recipient the amount
appropriate to resolve the error. Such amount must be made available to
the designated recipient without additional cost to the sender or to the
designated recipient; and
(B) Refunding to the sender any fees imposed and, to the extent not
* * *
the creditor is the remittance transfer provider, paragraph (b) of this
section will apply instead of 12 CFR 1026.13(b). If the sender instead
provides a notice of error to the remittance transfer provider that is
not also the creditor, then the error-resolution provisions of this
section apply to the remittance transfer provider.
(3) Unauthorized remittance transfers. If an alleged error involves
an unauthorized electronic fund transfer for payment in connection with
a remittance transfer, Sec. Sec. 1005.6 and 1005.11 apply with respect
to the account-holding institution. If an alleged error involves an
unauthorized use of a credit account for payment in connection with a
remittance transfer, the provisions of Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(b),
if applicable, and Sec. 1026.13, apply with respect to the creditor.
(g) Error resolution standards and recordkeeping requirements--(1)
Compliance program. A remittance transfer provider shall develop and
maintain written policies and procedures that are designed to ensure
compliance with the error resolution requirements applicable to
remittance transfers under this section.
(2) Retention of error-related documentation. The remittance
transfer provider's policies and procedures required under paragraph
(g)(1) of this section shall include policies and procedures regarding
the retention of documentation related to error investigations. Such
policies and procedures must ensure, at a minimum, the retention of any
notices of error submitted by a sender, documentation provided by the
sender to the provider with respect to the alleged error, and the
findings of the remittance transfer provider regarding the investigation
of the alleged error. Remittance transfer providers are subject to the
record retention requirements under Sec. 1005.13.
(h) Incorrect account number or recipient institution identifier
provided by the sender. The exception in paragraph (a)(1)(iv)(D) of this
section applies if:
(1) The remittance transfer provider can demonstrate that the sender
provided an incorrect account number or recipient institution identifier
to the provider in connection with the remittance transfer;
(2) For any instance in which the sender provided the incorrect
recipient institution identifier, prior to or when sending the transfer,
the provider used reasonably available means to verify that the
recipient institution identifier provided by the sender corresponded to
the recipient institution name provided by the sender;
(3) The provider provided notice to the sender before the sender
made payment for the remittance transfer that, in the event the sender
provided an incorrect account number or recipient institution
identifier, the sender could lose the transfer amount. For purposes of
providing this disclosure, Sec. 1005.31(a)(2) applies to this notice
unless the notice is given at the same time as other disclosures
* * *