[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of reportable data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives,
covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases
* * *
will mature or terminate or would have matured or terminated.
(26) The number of months, or proposed number of months in the case
of an application, until the first date the interest rate may change
after closing or account opening.
(27) Whether the contractual terms include or would have included
any of the following:
(i) A balloon payment as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(5)(i);
(ii) Interest-only payments as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(iv);
(iii) A contractual term that would cause the covered loan to be a
negative amortization loan as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.18(s)(7)(v); or
(iv) Any other contractual term that would allow for payments other
than fully amortizing payments, as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.43(b)(2), during the loan term, other than the contractual terms
described in this paragraph (a)(27)(i), (ii), and (iii).
[[Page 127]]
(28) The value of the property securing the covered loan or, in the
case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan relied on in
making the credit decision.
(29) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph
(a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily
dwelling, whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application
would have been, secured by a manufactured home and land, or by a
manufactured home and not land.
(30) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph
(a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily
dwelling, whether the applicant or borrower:
(i) Owns the land on which it is or will be located or, in the case
of an application, did or would have owned the land on which it would
have been located, through a direct or indirect ownership interest; or
(ii) Leases or, in the case of an application, leases or would have
leased the land through a paid or unpaid leasehold.
(31) The number of individual dwelling units related to the property
securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to
secure the covered loan.
(32) If the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an
application, proposed to secure the covered loan includes a multifamily
dwelling, the number of individual dwelling units related to the
property that are income-restricted pursuant to Federal, State, or local
affordable housing programs.
(33) Except for purchased covered loans, the following information
about the application channel of the covered loan or application:
(i) Whether the applicant or borrower submitted the application for
the covered loan directly to the financial institution; and
(ii) Whether the obligation arising from the covered loan was, or in
the case of an application, would have been initially payable to the
financial institution.
(34) For a covered loan or application, the unique identifier
assigned by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry for
the mortgage loan originator, as defined in Regulation G, 12 CFR
1007.102, or Regulation H, 12 CFR 1008.23, as applicable.
(35)(i) Except for purchased covered loans, the name of the
automated underwriting system used by the financial institution to
evaluate the application and the result generated by that automated
underwriting system.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(35), an ``automated
underwriting system'' means an electronic tool developed by a
securitizer, Federal government insurer, or Federal government guarantor
of closed-end mortgage loans or open-end lines of credit that provides a
result regarding the credit risk of the applicant and whether the
covered loan is eligible to be originated, purchased, insured, or
guaranteed by that securitizer, Federal government insurer, or Federal
government guarantor. A person is a securitizer, Federal government
* * *