[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.18 Requirements for financial institutions offering prepaid
accounts.
(a) Coverage. A financial institution shall comply with all
applicable requirements of the Act and this part with respect to prepaid
accounts except as modified by this section. For rules governing
government benefit accounts, see Sec. 1005.15.
(b) Pre-acquisition disclosure requirements--(1) Timing of
disclosures--(i) General. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) or
(iii) of this section, a financial institution shall provide the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section before a consumer
acquires a prepaid account. When a prepaid account is used for
disbursing funds to a consumer, and the financial institution or third
party making the disbursement does not offer any alternative means for
the consumer to receive those funds in lieu of accepting the prepaid
account, for purposes of this paragraph, the disclosures required by
paragraph (b) of this section may be provided at the time the consumer
receives the prepaid account.
(ii) Disclosures for prepaid accounts acquired in retail locations.
A financial institution is not required to provide the long form
disclosure required by paragraph (b)(4) of this section before a
consumer acquires a prepaid account in person at a retail location if
the following conditions are met:
(A) The prepaid account access device is contained inside the
packaging material.
(B) The disclosure required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section is
provided on or are visible through an outward-facing, external surface
of a prepaid account access device's packaging material.
(C) The disclosure required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section
includes the information set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(xiii) of this
section that allows a consumer to access the information required to be
disclosed by paragraph (b)(4) of this section by telephone and via a
website.
(D) The long form disclosure required by paragraph (b)(4) of this
section is provided after the consumer acquires the prepaid account. If
a financial institution does not provide the long form disclosure inside
the prepaid account packaging material, and it is not otherwise already
mailing or delivering to the consumer written account-related
communications within 30 days of obtaining the consumer's contact
information, it may provide the long form disclosure pursuant to this
paragraph in electronic form without regard to the consumer notice and
consent requirements of section 101(c) of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(iii) Disclosures for prepaid accounts acquired orally by telephone.
A financial institution is not required to provide the long form
disclosure required by paragraph (b)(4) of this section before a
consumer acquires a prepaid account orally by telephone if the following
conditions are met:
(A) The financial institution communicates to the consumer orally,
before the consumer acquires the prepaid account, that the information
required to be disclosed by paragraph (b)(4) of this section is
available both by telephone and on a Web site.
* * *
(xiii) Statement regarding information on all fees and services. A
statement directing the consumer to the location of the long form
disclosure required by paragraph (b)(4) of this section to find details
and conditions for all fees and services. For a financial institution
offering prepaid accounts at a retail location pursuant to the retail
location exception in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, this
statement must also include a telephone number and a Web site URL that a
consumer may use to directly access, respectively, an oral and an
electronic version of the long form disclosure required under paragraph
(b)(4) of this section. The disclosure required by this paragraph must
be made using the following clause or a substantially similar clause:
``Find details and conditions for all fees and services in [location]''
or, for prepaid accounts offered at retail locations pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, made using the following clause or
a substantially similar clause: ``Find details and conditions for all
fees and services inside the package, or call [telephone number] or
visit [Web site].'' The Web site URL may not exceed 22 characters and
must be meaningfully named. A financial institution may, but is not
required to, disclose an SMS code at the end of the statement disclosing
the telephone number and Web site URL, if the SMS code can be
accommodated on the same line of text as the statement required by this
paragraph.
(xiv) Additional content for payroll card accounts--(A) Statement
regarding wage or salary payment options. For payroll card accounts, a
statement that the consumer does not have to accept the payroll card
account and directing the consumer to ask about other ways to receive
wages or salary from the employer instead of receiving them via the
payroll card account using the following clause or a substantially
similar clause: ``You do not have to accept this payroll card. Ask your
employer about other ways to receive your wages.'' Alternatively, a
financial institution may provide a statement that the consumer has
several options to receive wages or salary, followed by a list of the
options available to the consumer, and directing the consumer to
[[Page 210]]
tell the employer which option the consumer chooses using the following
clause or a substantially similar clause: ``You have several options to
receive your wages: [list of options available to the consumer]; or this
payroll card. Tell your employer which option you choose.'' This
statement must be located above the information required by paragraphs
(b)(2)(i) through (iv).
(B) Statement regarding state-required information or other fee
discounts and waivers. For payroll card accounts, a financial
institution may, but is not required to, include a statement in one
additional line of text directing the consumer to a particular location
* * *