[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.22 Unfair or unconscionable means.
(a) In general. A debt collector must not use unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,
including, but not limited to, the conduct described in paragraphs (b)
through (f) of this section.
(b) Collection of unauthorized amounts. A debt collector must not
collect any amount unless such amount is expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the debt or permitted by law. For purposes of this
paragraph, the term ``any amount'' includes any interest, fee, charge,
or expense incidental to the principal obligation.
(c) Postdated payment instruments. A debt collector must not:
(1) Accept from any person a check or other payment instrument
postdated by more than five days unless such person is notified in
writing of the debt collector's intent to deposit such check or
instrument not more than ten, nor less than three, days (excluding legal
public holidays identified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), Saturdays, and Sundays)
prior to such deposit.
(2) Solicit any postdated check or other postdated payment
instrument for the purpose of threatening or instituting criminal
prosecution.
(3) Deposit or threaten to deposit any postdated check or other
postdated payment instrument prior to the date on such check or
instrument.
(d) Charges resulting from concealment of purpose. A debt collector
must not cause charges to be made to any person for communications by
concealment of the true purpose of the communication. Such charges
include, but are not limited to, collect telephone calls and telegram
fees.
(e) Nonjudicial action regarding property. A debt collector must not
take or threaten to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession
or disablement of property if:
(1) There is no present right to possession of the property claimed
as collateral through an enforceable security interest;
(2) There is no present intention to take possession of the
property; or
(3) The property is exempt by law from such dispossession or
disablement.
(f) Restrictions on use of certain media. A debt collector must not:
(1) Communicate with a consumer regarding a debt by postcard.
(2) Use any language or symbol, other than the debt collector's
address, on any envelope when communicating with a consumer by mail,
except that a debt collector may use the debt collector's business name
on an envelope if
[[Page 376]]
such name does not indicate that the debt collector is in the debt
collection business.
(3) Communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer by sending
an email to an email address that the debt collector knows is provided
to the consumer by the consumer's employer, unless the email address is
one described in Sec. 1006.6(d)(4)(i) or (iii).
(4) Communicate or attempt to communicate with a person in
connection with the collection of a debt through a social media platform
if the communication or attempt to communicate is viewable by the
general public or the person's social media contacts.
(g) Safe harbor for certain emails and text messages relating to the
collection of a debt. A debt collector who communicates with a consumer
by sending an email or text message in accordance with the procedures
described in Sec. 1006.6(d)(3) does not violate paragraph (a) of this
section by revealing in the email or text message the debt collector's
name or other information indicating that the communication relates to
the collection of a debt.