[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.11 Procedures for resolving errors.
(a) Definition of error--(1) Types of transfers or inquiries
covered. The term ``error'' means:
(i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
* * *
1005.9 or Sec. 1005.10(a) or for additional information or
clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a
request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists under
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section.
(2) Types of inquiries not covered. The term ``error'' does not
include:
(i) A routine inquiry about the consumer's account balance;
(ii) A request for information for tax or other recordkeeping
purposes; or
(iii) A request for duplicate copies of documentation.
(b) Notice of error from consumer--(1) Timing; contents. A financial
institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with
respect to any oral or written notice of error from the consumer that:
(i) Is received by the institution no later than 60 days after the
institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook
documentation, required by Sec. 1005.9, on which the alleged error is
first reflected;
(ii) Enables the institution to identify the consumer's name and
account number; and
(iii) Indicates why the consumer believes an error exists and
includes to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error,
except for requests described in paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section.
(2) Written confirmation. A financial institution may require the
consumer to give written confirmation of an error within 10 business
days of an oral notice. An institution that requires written
confirmation shall inform the consumer of the requirement and provide
the address where confirmation must be sent when the consumer gives the
oral notification.
(3) Request for documentation or clarifications. When a notice of
error is based on documentation or clarification that the consumer
requested under paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section, the consumer's
notice of error is timely if received by the financial institution no
later than 60 days after the institution sends the information
requested.
(c) Time limits and extent of investigation--(1) Ten-day period. A
financial institution shall investigate promptly and, except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph (c), shall determine whether an
error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error.
The institution shall report the results to the consumer within three
business days after completing its investigation. The institution shall
correct the error within one business day after determining that an
error occurred.
(2) Forty-five day period. If the financial institution is unable to
complete its investigation within 10 business days, the institution may
take up to 45 days from receipt of a notice of error to investigate and
determine whether an error occurred, provided the institution does the
following:
(i) Provisionally credits the consumer's account in the amount of
the alleged error (including interest where applicable) within 10
* * *