[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.18 Requirements for financial institutions offering prepaid
accounts.
(a) Coverage. A financial institution shall comply with all
applicable requirements of the Act and this part with respect to prepaid
* * *
may access payroll card account funds and balance information for free
or for a reduced fee. This statement must be located directly below any
statements disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and (ii) of this
section, or, if no such statements are disclosed, above the statement
required by paragraph (b)(2)(x) of this section.
(3) Short form disclosure of variable fees and third-party fees and
prohibition on disclosure of finance charges--(i) General disclosure of
variable fees. If the amount of any fee that is required to be disclosed
in the short form disclosure pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through
(vii) and (ix) of this section could vary, a financial institution shall
disclose the highest amount it may impose for that fee, followed by a
symbol, such as an asterisk, linked to a statement explaining that the
fee could be lower depending on how and where the prepaid account is
used, using the following clause or a substantially similar clause:
``This fee can be lower depending on how and where this card is used.''
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, a financial
institution must use the same symbol and statement for all fees that
could vary. The linked statement must be located above the statement
required by paragraph (b)(2)(x) of this section.
(ii) Disclosure of variable periodic fee. If the amount of the
periodic fee disclosed in the short form disclosure pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section could vary, as an alternative to the
disclosure required by paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, the
financial institution may disclose the highest amount it may impose for
the periodic fee, followed by a symbol, such as a dagger, that is
different from the symbol the financial institution uses pursuant to
paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, to indicate that a waiver of the
fee or a lower fee might apply, linked to a statement in one additional
line of text disclosing the waiver or reduced fee amount and explaining
the circumstances under which the fee waiver or reduction may occur. The
linked statement must be located directly above or in place of the
linked statement required by paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, as
applicable.
(iii) Single disclosure for like fees. As an alternative to the two-
tier fee disclosure required by paragraphs (b)(2)(iii), (v), and (vi) of
this section and any two-tier fee required by paragraph (b)(2)(ix) of
this section, a financial institution may disclose a single fee amount
when the amount is the same for both fees.
(iv) Third-party fees in general. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3)(v) of this section, a financial institution may not include any
third-party fees in a disclosure made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of
this section.
(v) Third-party cash reload fees. Any third-party fee included in
the cash reload fee disclosed in the short form pursuant to paragraph
* * *