[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.3 Coverage.
(a) General. This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that
authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's
account. Generally, this part applies to financial institutions. For
* * *
as soon as reasonably practicable after the person initiates the
electronic fund transfer to collect the fee. If the amount of the fee
may vary due to the amount of the transaction or due to other factors,
the posted notice may explain how the fee will be determined, but the
notice provided to the consumer must state the dollar amount of the fee
if the amount can be calculated at the time the notice is provided or
mailed to the consumer.
(c) Exclusions from coverage. The term ``electronic fund transfer''
does not include:
(1) Checks. Any transfer of funds originated by check, draft, or
similar paper instrument; or any payment made by check, draft, or
similar paper instrument at an electronic terminal.
(2) Check guarantee or authorization. Any transfer of funds that
guarantees payment or authorizes acceptance of a check, draft, or
similar paper instrument but that does not directly result in a debit or
credit to a consumer's account.
(3) Wire or other similar transfers. Any transfer of funds through
Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily
for transfers between financial institutions or between businesses.
(4) Securities and commodities transfers. Any transfer of funds the
primary purpose of which is the purchase or sale of a security or
commodity, if the security or commodity is:
(i) Regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission;
(ii) Purchased or sold through a broker-dealer regulated by the
Securities and Exchange Commission or through a futures commission
merchant regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; or
(iii) Held in book-entry form by a Federal Reserve Bank or Federal
agency.
(5) Automatic transfers by account-holding institution. Any transfer
of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial
institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual
transfers without a specific request from the consumer:
(i) Between a consumer's accounts within the financial institution;
(ii) From a consumer's account to an account of a member of the
consumer's family held in the same financial institution; or
(iii) Between a consumer's account and an account of the financial
institution, except that these transfers remain subject to Sec.
1005.10(e) regarding compulsory use and sections 916 and 917 of the Act
regarding civil and criminal liability.
(6) Telephone-initiated transfers. Any transfer of funds that:
(i) Is initiated by a telephone communication between a consumer and
a financial institution making the transfer; and
(ii) Does not take place under a telephone bill-payment or other
written plan in which periodic or recurring transfers are contemplated.
(7) Small institutions. Any preauthorized transfer to or from an
account if the assets of the account-holding financial institution were
$100 million or less on the preceding December 31. If assets of the
* * *