[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.5 Disclosure and reporting.
(a) Reporting to agency--(1)(i) Annual reporting. By March 1
following the calendar year for which data are collected and recorded as
required by Sec. 1003.4, a financial institution shall submit its
annual loan/application register in electronic format to the appropriate
Federal agency at the address identified by such agency. An authorized
representative of the financial institution with knowledge of the data
submitted shall certify to the accuracy and completeness of data
submitted pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1)(i). The financial
institution shall retain a copy of its annual loan/application register
submitted pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1)(i) for its records for at
least three years.
(ii) Quarterly reporting. Within 60 calendar days after the end of
each calendar quarter except the fourth quarter, a financial institution
that reported for the preceding calendar year at least 60,000 covered
loans and applications, combined, excluding purchased covered loans,
shall submit to the appropriate Federal agency its loan/application
register containing all data required to be recorded for that quarter
pursuant to Sec. 1003.4(f). The financial institution shall submit its
quarterly loan/application register pursuant to this paragraph
(a)(1)(ii) in electronic format at the address identified by the
appropriate Federal agency for the institution.
(iii) When the last day for submission of data prescribed under this
paragraph (a)(1) falls on a Saturday or Sunday, a submission shall be
considered timely if it is submitted on the next succeeding Monday.
(2) A financial institution that is a subsidiary of a bank or
savings association shall complete a separate loan/application register.
The subsidiary shall submit the loan/application register, directly or
through its parent, to the appropriate Federal agency for the
subsidiary's parent at the address identified by the agency.
(3) A financial institution shall provide with its submission:
(i) Its name;
(ii) The calendar year the data submission covers pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section or calendar quarter and year the
data submission covers pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section;
(iii) The name and contact information of a person who may be
contacted with questions about the institution's submission;
(iv) Its appropriate Federal agency;
(v) The total number of entries contained in the submission;
(vi) Its Federal Taxpayer Identification number; and
(vii) Its Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) as described in Sec.
1003.4(a)(1)(i)(A).
(4) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, ``appropriate
Federal agency'' means the appropriate agency for the financial
institution as determined pursuant to section 304(h)(2) of the Home
Mortgage Disclosure Act (12 U.S.C. 2803(h)(2)) or, with respect to a
financial institution subject to the Bureau's supervisory authority
under section 1025(a) of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010
(12 U.S.C. 5515(a)), the Bureau.
(5) Procedures for the submission of data pursuant to paragraph (a)
* * *
Examination Council (FFIEC) will make available a disclosure statement
based on the data each financial institution submits for the preceding
calendar year pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) No later than three business days after receiving notice from
the FFIEC that a financial institution's disclosure statement is
available, the financial institution shall make available to the public
upon request at its home office, and each branch office physically
located in each MSA and each MD, a written notice that clearly conveys
that the institution's disclosure statement may be obtained on the
Bureau's Web site at www.consumerfinance.gov/hmda.
(c) Modified loan/application register. (1) A financial institution
shall make available to the public upon request at its home office, and
each branch office physically located in each MSA and each MD, a written
notice that clearly conveys that the institution's loan/application
register, as modified by the Bureau to protect applicant and borrower
privacy, may be obtained on the Bureau's Web site at
www.consumerfinance.gov/hmda.
(2) A financial institution shall make available the notice required
by paragraph (c)(1) of this section following the calendar year for
which the data are collected.
(d) Availability of written notices. (1) A financial institution
shall make the notice required by paragraph (c) of this section
available to the public for a period of three years and the notice
required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section available to the public for
a period of five years. An institution shall make these notices
available during the hours the office is normally open to the public for
business.
(2) A financial institution may make available to the public, at its
discretion and in addition to the written notices required by paragraphs
(b)(2) or (c)(1) of this section, as applicable, its disclosure
statement or its loan/application register, as modified by the Bureau to
protect applicant and borrower privacy. A financial institution may
impose a reasonable fee for any cost incurred in providing or
reproducing these data.
(e) Posted notice of availability of data. A financial institution
shall post a general notice about the availability of its HMDA data in
the lobby of its home office and of each branch office physically
located in each MSA and each MD. This notice must clearly convey that
the institution's HMDA data is available on the Bureau's Web site at
www.consumerfinance.gov/hmda.
(f) Aggregated data. Using data submitted by financial institutions
pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the FFIEC will make
available aggregate data for each MSA and MD, showing lending patterns
by property location, age of housing stock, and income level, sex,
ethnicity, and race.
[80 FR 66312, Oct. 28, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 66313, Oct. 28, 2015;
82 FR 43145, Sept. 13, 2017]