[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.17 Requirements for Overdraft Services
17(a) Definition
1. Exempt securities- and commodities-related lines of credit. The
definition of ``overdraft service'' does not include the payment of
* * *
example, the institution could require the consumer, at account opening,
to sign a signature line or check a box on a form (consistent with
comment 17(b)-6) indicating whether or not the consumer affirmatively
consents at account opening. If the consumer does not check any box or
provide a signature, the institution must assume that the consumer does
not opt in. Or, the institution could require the consumer to choose
between an account that does not permit the payment of ATM or one-time
debit card transactions pursuant to the institution's overdraft service
and an account that permits the payment of such overdrafts, provided
that the accounts comply with Sec. 1005.17(b)(2) and Sec.
1005.17(b)(3).
6. Affirmative consent required. A consumer's affirmative consent,
or opt-in, to a financial institution's overdraft service must be
obtained separately from other consents or acknowledgements obtained by
the institution, including a consent to receive disclosures
electronically. An institution may obtain a consumer's affirmative
consent by providing a blank signature line or check box that the
consumer could sign or select to affirmatively consent, provided that
the signature line or check box is used solely for purposes of
evidencing the consumer's choice whether or not to opt into the
overdraft service and not for other purposes. An institution does not
obtain a consumer's affirmative consent by including preprinted language
about the overdraft service in an account disclosure provided with a
signature card or contract that the consumer must sign to open the
account and that acknowledges the consumer's acceptance of the account
terms. Nor does an institution obtain a consumer's affirmative consent
by providing a signature card that contains a pre-selected check box
indicating that the consumer is requesting the service.
7. Confirmation. A financial institution may comply with the
requirement in Sec. 1005.17(b)(1)(iv) to provide confirmation of the
consumer's affirmative consent by mailing or delivering to the consumer
a copy of the consumer's completed opt-in notice, or by mailing or
delivering a letter or notice to the consumer acknowledging that the
consumer has elected to opt into the institution's service. The
confirmation, which must be provided in writing, or electronically if
the consumer agrees, must include a statement informing the consumer of
the right to revoke the opt-in at any time. See Sec. 1005.17(d)(6),
which permits institutions to include the revocation statement on the
initial opt-in notice. An institution complies with the confirmation
requirement if it has adopted reasonable procedures designed to ensure
that overdraft fees are assessed only in connection with transactions
paid after the confirmation has been mailed or delivered to the
consumer.
[[Page 290]]
8. Outstanding Negative Balance. If a fee or charge is based on the
amount of the outstanding negative balance, an institution is prohibited
from assessing any such fee if the negative balance is solely
attributable to an ATM or one-time debit card transaction, unless the
consumer has opted into the institution's overdraft service for ATM or
one-time debit card transactions. However, the rule does not prohibit an
institution from assessing such a fee if the negative balance is
attributable in whole or in part to a check, ACH, or other type of
transaction not subject to the prohibition on assessing overdraft fees
in Sec. 1005.17(b)(1).
9. Daily or Sustained Overdraft, Negative Balance, or Similar Fee or
Charge i. Daily or sustained overdraft, negative balance, or similar
fees or charges. If a consumer has not opted into the institution's
overdraft service for ATM or one-time debit card transactions, the fee
prohibition in Sec. 1005.17(b)(1) applies to all overdraft fees or
charges for paying those transactions, including but not limited to
daily or sustained overdraft, negative balance, or similar fees or
* * *