[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1008.103 Individuals required to be licensed by states.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, in order to
operate a S.A.F.E.-compliant program, a state must prohibit an
* * *
cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate lists, or other promotional
items), that such individual can or will perform the activities
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c)(1) An individual ``takes a residential mortgage loan
application'' if the individual receives a residential mortgage loan
application for the purpose of facilitating a decision whether to extend
an offer of residential mortgage loan terms to a borrower or prospective
borrower (or to accept the terms offered by a borrower or prospective
borrower in response to a solicitation), whether the application is
received directly or indirectly from the borrower or prospective
borrower.
(2) An individual ``offers or negotiates terms of a residential
mortgage loan for compensation or gain'' if the individual:
(i)(A) Presents for consideration by a borrower or prospective
borrower particular residential mortgage loan terms;
(B) Communicates directly or indirectly with a borrower, or
prospective borrower for the purpose of reaching a mutual understanding
about prospective residential mortgage loan terms; or
(C) Recommends, refers, or steers a borrower or prospective borrower
to a particular lender or set of residential mortgage loan terms, in
accordance with a duty to or incentive from any person other than the
borrower or prospective borrower; and
(ii) Receives or expects to receive payment of money or anything of
value in connection with the activities described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)
of this section or as a result of any residential mortgage loan terms
entered into as a result of such activities.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, a state
must prohibit an individual who is an independent contractor from
engaging in residential mortgage loan origination activities as a loan
processor or underwriter with respect to any dwelling or residential
real estate in the state, unless the individual first:
(i) Registers as a loan originator through and obtains a unique
identifier from the NMLSR, and
(ii) Obtains and maintains a valid loan originator license from the
state.
(2) An individual ``engage[s] in residential mortgage loan
origination activities as a loan processor or underwriter'' if, with
respect to a residential mortgage loan application, the individual
performs clerical or support duties.
(e) A state is not required to impose the prohibitions required
under paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section on the following
individuals:
(1) An individual who performs only real estate brokerage activities
and is licensed or registered in accordance with applicable state law,
unless the individual is compensated directly or indirectly by a lender,
mortgage broker, or other loan originator or by an agent of such lender,
mortgage broker, or other loan originator;
(2) An individual who is involved only in extensions of credit
relating to timeshare plans, as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C.
101(53D);
(3) An individual who performs only clerical or support duties and:
(i) Who does so at the direction of and subject to the supervision
and instruction of an individual who:
(A) Is licensed and registered in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section, or
(B) Is not required to be licensed in accordance with paragraph
(e)(5); or
(ii) Who performs such duties solely with respect to transactions
for which the individual who acts as a loan originator is not required
to be licensed, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2), (6), or (7) of this
section;
(4) An individual who performs only purely administrative or
clerical tasks on behalf of a loan originator;
(5) An individual who is lawfully registered with, and maintains a
unique identifier through, the Nationwide
[[Page 426]]
Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, and who is an employee of a
covered financial institution, as that term is defined in 12 CFR part
1007.
(6)(i) An individual who is an employee of a Federal, state, or
local government agency or housing finance agency and who acts as a loan
originator only pursuant to his or her official duties as an employee of
the Federal, state, or local government agency or housing finance
agency.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (e)(6), the term employee has
the meaning provided in paragraph (1) of the definition of employee in
Sec. 1008.23 and excludes the meaning provided in paragraph (2) of the
definition.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph (e)(6), the term housing
finance agency means any authority:
(A) That is chartered by a state to help meet the affordable housing
needs of the residents of the state;
(B) That is supervised directly or indirectly by the state
government;
(C) That is subject to audit and review by the state in which it
operates; and
(D) Whose activities make it eligible to be a member of the National
Council of State Housing Agencies.
(7)(i) An employee of a bona fide nonprofit organization who acts as
a loan originator only with respect to his or her work duties to the
bona fide nonprofit organization, and who acts as a loan originator only
with respect to residential mortgage loans with terms that are favorable
to the borrower.
(ii) For an organization to be considered a bona fide nonprofit
organization under this paragraph, a state supervisory authority that
opts not to require licensing of the employee must determine, under
criteria and pursuant to processes established by the state, that the
organization:
(A) Has the status of a tax-exempt organization under section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
* * *