[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.104 Relation to State laws.
Neither the Act nor the corresponding provisions of this part annul,
alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of the Act
or the corresponding provisions of this part from complying with the
laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to
the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of the
Act or the corresponding provisions of this part, and then only to the
extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law
is not inconsistent with the Act or the corresponding provisions of this
part if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the
protection provided by the Act or the corresponding provisions of this
part.