[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.34 Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must
provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph
* * *
section, a debt collector must provide the following validation
information.
(1) Debt collector communication disclosure. The statement required
by Sec. 1006.18(e).
(2) Information about the debt. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(5) of this section:
(i) The debt collector's name and the mailing address at which the
debt collector accepts disputes and requests for original-creditor
information.
(ii) The consumer's name and mailing address.
(iii) If the debt collector is collecting a debt related to a
consumer financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), the
name of the creditor to whom the debt was owed on the itemization date.
(iv) The account number, if any, associated with the debt on the
itemization date, or a truncated version of that number.
(v) The name of the creditor to whom the debt currently is owed.
(vi) The itemization date.
(vii) The amount of the debt on the itemization date.
(viii) An itemization of the current amount of the debt reflecting
interest, fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date. A debt
collector may disclose the itemization on a separate page provided in
the same communication with a validation notice, if the debt collector
includes on the validation notice, where the itemization would have
appeared, a statement referring to that separate page.
(ix) The current amount of the debt.
(3) Information about consumer protections. (i) The date that the
debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period and a
statement that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing
on or before that date that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is
disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt, or the
disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the
consumer either verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.
(ii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, if the consumer requests in
writing on or before that date the name and address of the original
creditor, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt until the
debt collector sends the consumer the name and address of the original
creditor, if different from the current creditor.
(iii) The date that the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period and a statement that, unless the consumer contacts
the debt
[[Page 379]]
collector to dispute the validity of the debt, or any portion of the
debt, on or before that date, the debt collector will assume that the
debt is valid.
(iv) If the debt collector is collecting debt related to a consumer
financial product or service as defined in Sec. 1006.2(f), a statement
that informs the consumer that additional information regarding consumer
protections in debt collection is available on the Bureau's website at
www.cfpb.gov/debt-collection.
* * *
request original-creditor information electronically.
(4) Consumer-response information. The following information,
segregated from the validation information required by paragraphs (c)(1)
through (3) of this section and from any optional information included
pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (ii), (d)(3)(iii)(A), (d)(3)(iv)
and (v), (d)(3)(vi)(A), and (d)(3)(vii) and (viii) of this section, and,
if provided on a validation notice, located at the bottom of the notice
under the headings, ``How do you want to respond?'' and ``Check all that
apply:'':
(i) Dispute prompts. The following statements, listed in the
following order, and using the following phrasing or substantially
similar phrasing, each next to a prompt:
(A) ``I want to dispute the debt because I think:'';
(B) ``This is not my debt.'';
(C) ``The amount is wrong.''; and
(D) ``Other (please describe on reverse or attach additional
information).''
(ii) Original-creditor information prompt. The statement, ``I want
you to send me the name and address of the original creditor.'', using
that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, next to a prompt.
(iii) Mailing addresses. Mailing addresses for the consumer and the
debt collector, which are the debt collector's and the consumer's names
and mailing addresses as disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1006.34(c)(2)(i)
and (ii).
(5) Special rule for certain residential mortgage debt. For
residential mortgage debt, if a periodic statement is required under
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41, at the time a debt collector provides the
validation notice, a debt collector need not provide the validation
information required by paragraphs (c)(2)(vi) through (viii) of this
section if the debt collector:
(i) Provides the consumer, in the same communication with the
validation notice, a copy of the most recent periodic statement provided
to the consumer under Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(b); and
(ii) Includes on the validation notice, where the validation
information required by paragraphs (c)(2)(vi) through (viii) of this
section would have appeared, a statement referring to that periodic
statement.
(d) Form of validation information--(1) In general. The validation
information required by paragraph (c) of this section must be clear and
conspicuous.
(2) Safe harbor--(i) In general. Model Form B-1 in appendix B to
this part contains the validation information required by paragraph (c)
of this section and certain optional disclosures permitted by paragraph
(d)(3) of this section. A debt collector who uses Model Form B-1
complies with the information and form requirements of paragraphs (c)
and (d)(1) of this section, including if the debt collector:
(A) Omits any or all of the optional disclosures shown on Model Form
B-1; or
(B) Adds any or all of the optional disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section that are not shown on Model Form B-1,
* * *