[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.6 Communications in connection with debt collection.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term consumer
includes:
[[Page 370]]
(1) The consumer's spouse;
(2) The consumer's parent, if the consumer is a minor;
* * *
(5) A confirmed successor in interest, as defined in Regulation X,
12 CFR 1024.31, or Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(27)(ii).
(b) Communications with a consumer--(1) Prohibitions regarding
unusual or inconvenient times or places. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section, a debt collector must not communicate or attempt
to communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any
debt:
(i) At any unusual time, or at a time that the debt collector knows
or should know is inconvenient to the consumer. In the absence of the
debt collector's knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, a time
before 8:00 a.m. and after 9:00 p.m. local time at the consumer's
location is inconvenient; or
(ii) At any unusual place, or at a place that the debt collector
knows or should know is inconvenient to the consumer.
(2) Prohibitions regarding consumer represented by an attorney.
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, a debt collector
must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer in
connection with the collection of any debt if the debt collector knows
the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and
knows, or can readily ascertain, the attorney's name and address, unless
the attorney:
(i) Fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a
communication from the debt collector; or
(ii) Consents to the debt collector's direct communication with the
consumer.
(3) Prohibitions regarding consumer's place of employment. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, a debt collector must not
communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer in connection with
the collection of any debt at the consumer's place of employment, if the
debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer's employer
prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication.
(4) Exceptions. The prohibitions in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of
this section do not apply when a debt collector communicates or attempts
to communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any
debt with:
(i) The prior consent of the consumer, given directly to the debt
collector during a communication that does not violate paragraphs (b)(1)
through (3) of this section; or
(ii) The express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Communications with a consumer--after refusal to pay or cease
communication notice--(1) Prohibition. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, if a consumer notifies a debt collector in
writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer
wants the debt collector to cease further communication with the
consumer, the debt collector must not communicate or attempt to
communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt.
(2) Exceptions. The prohibition in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
* * *
about the debt by text message, the consumer has not since withdrawn
that consent, and within the past 60 days the debt collector either:
(A) Obtained the prior consent described in paragraph (d)(5)(ii) of
this section or renewed consent from the consumer; or
(B) Confirmed, using a complete and accurate database, that the
telephone number has not been reassigned from the consumer to another
user since the date of the consumer's most recent consent to use that
telephone number to communicate about the debt by text message.
(e) Opt-out notice for electronic communications or attempts to
communicate. A debt collector who communicates or attempts to
communicate with a consumer electronically in connection with the
collection of a debt using a specific email address, telephone number
for text messages, or other electronic-medium address must include in
such communication or attempt to communicate a clear and conspicuous
statement describing a reasonable and simple method by which the
consumer can opt out of further electronic communications or attempts to
communicate by the debt collector to that address or telephone number.
The debt collector may not require, directly or indirectly, that the
consumer, in order to opt out, pay any fee to the debt collector or
provide any information other than the consumer's opt-out preferences
and the email address, telephone number for text messages, or other
electronic-medium address subject to the opt-out request.