[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1001.2 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in Title X, in addition to the
definitions set forth in 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(i)-(x), the term
``financial product or service'' means, for purposes of Title X:
(a) Extending or brokering leases of an automobile, as automobile is
defined by 12 CFR 1090.108(a), where the lease:
(1) Qualifies as a full-payout lease and a net lease, as provided by
12 CFR 23.3(a), and has an initial term of not less than 90 days, as
provided by 12 CFR 23.11; and
(2) Is not a financial product or service under 12 U.S.C.
5481(15)(A)(ii).
(b) [Reserved]
PART 1002_EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT (REGULATION B)--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General
Sec.