[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.10 Preauthorized Transfers
10(a) Preauthorized Transfers to Consumer's Account
10(a)(1) Notice by Financial Institution
1. Content. No specific language is required for notice regarding
* * *
3. Positive notice. A periodic statement sent within two business
days of the scheduled transfer, showing the transfer, can serve as
notice of receipt.
4. Negative notice. The absence of a deposit entry (on a periodic
statement sent within two business days of the scheduled transfer date)
will serve as negative notice.
5. Telephone notice. If a financial institution uses the telephone
notice option, the institution should be able in most instances to
verify during a consumer's initial call whether a transfer was received.
The institution must respond within two business days to any inquiry not
answered immediately.
6. Phone number for passbook accounts. The financial institution may
use any reasonable means necessary to provide the telephone number to
consumers with passbook accounts that can only be accessed by
preauthorized credits and that do not receive periodic statements. For
example, it may print the telephone number in the passbook, or include
the number with the annual error resolution notice.
7. Telephone line availability. To satisfy the readily-available
standard, the financial institution must provide enough telephone lines
so that consumers get a reasonably prompt response. The institution need
only provide telephone service during normal business hours. Within its
primary service area, an institution must provide a local or toll-free
telephone number. It need not provide a toll-free number or accept
collect long-distance calls from outside the area where it normally
conducts business.
10(b) Written Authorization for Preauthorized Transfers From Consumer's
Account
1. Preexisting authorizations. The financial institution need not
require a new authorization before changing from paper-based to
electronic debiting when the existing authorization does not specify
that debiting is to occur electronically or specifies that the debiting
will occur by paper means. A new authorization also is not required when
a successor institution begins collecting payments.
2. Authorization obtained by third party. The account-holding
financial institution does not violate the regulation when a third-party
payee fails to obtain the authorization in writing or fails to give a
copy to the consumer; rather, it is the third-party payee that is in
violation of the regulation.
3. Written authorization for preauthorized transfers. The
requirement that preauthorized EFTs be authorized by the consumer ``only
by a writing'' cannot be met by a payee's signing a written
authorization on the consumer's behalf with only an oral authorization
from the consumer.
[[Page 280]]
4. Use of a confirmation form. A financial institution or designated
payee may comply with the requirements of this section in various ways.
For example, a payee may provide the consumer with two copies of a
preauthorization form, and ask the consumer to sign and return one and
to retain the second copy.
5. Similarly authenticated. The similarly authenticated standard
permits signed, written authorizations to be provided electronically.
The writing and signature requirements of this section are satisfied by
complying with the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce
Act, 15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq., which defines electronic records and
electronic signatures. Examples of electronic signatures include, but
are not limited to, digital signatures and security codes. A security
code need not originate with the account-holding institution. The
authorization process should evidence the consumer's identity and assent
to the authorization. The person that obtains the authorization must
provide a copy of the terms of the authorization to the consumer either
electronically or in paper form. Only the consumer may authorize the
transfer and not, for example, a third-party merchant on behalf of the
consumer.
6. Requirements of an authorization. An authorization is valid if it
is readily identifiable as such and the terms of the preauthorized
transfer are clear and readily understandable.
7. Bona fide error. Consumers sometimes authorize third-party
payees, by telephone or online, to submit recurring charges against a
credit card account. If the consumer indicates use of a credit card
account when in fact a debit card is being used, the payee does not
violate the requirement to obtain a written authorization if the failure
to obtain written authorization was not intentional and resulted from a
bona fide error, and if the payee maintains procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid any such error. Procedures reasonably adapted to avoid
error will depend upon the circumstances. Generally, requesting the
consumer to specify whether the card to be used for the authorization is
a debit (or check) card or a credit card is a reasonable procedure.
Where the consumer has indicated that the card is a credit card (or that
the card is not a debit or check card), the payee may rely on the
consumer's statement without seeking further information about the type
of card. If the payee believes, at the time of the authorization, that a
credit card is involved, and later finds that the card used is a debit
card (for example, because the consumer later brings the matter to the
payee's attention), the payee must obtain a written and signed or (where
appropriate) a similarly authenticated authorization as soon as
reasonably possible, or cease debiting the consumer's account.
10(c) Consumer's Right to Stop Payment
1. Stop-payment order. The financial institution must honor an oral
stop-payment order made at least three business days before a scheduled
debit. If the debit item is resubmitted, the institution must continue
to honor the stop-payment order (for example, by suspending all
subsequent payments to the payee-originator until the consumer notifies
* * *