[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.6 Liability of Consumer for Unauthorized Transfers
6(a) Conditions for Liability
1. Means of identification. A financial institution may use various
means for identifying the consumer to whom the access device is issued,
* * *
occurs. More than one tier may apply to a given situation because each
corresponds to a different (sometimes overlapping) time period or set of
conditions.
2. Consumer negligence. Negligence by the consumer cannot be used as
the basis for imposing greater liability than is permissible under
Regulation E. Thus, consumer behavior that may constitute negligence
under state law, such as writing the PIN on a debit card or on a piece
of paper kept with the card, does not affect the consumer's liability
for unauthorized transfers. (However, refer to comment 2(m)-2 regarding
termination of the authority of given by the consumer to another
person.)
3. Limits on liability. The extent of the consumer's liability is
determined solely by the consumer's promptness in reporting the loss or
theft of an access device. Similarly, no agreement between the consumer
and an institution may impose greater liability on the consumer for an
unauthorized transfer than the limits provided in Regulation E.
6(b)(1) Timely Notice Given
1. $50 limit applies. The basic liability limit is $50. For example,
the consumer's card is lost or stolen on Monday and the consumer learns
of the loss or theft on Wednesday. If the consumer notifies the
financial institution within two business days of learning of the loss
or theft (by midnight Friday), the consumer's liability is limited to
$50 or the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occurred before
notification, whichever is less.
2. Knowledge of loss or theft of access device. The fact that a
consumer has received a periodic statement that reflects unauthorized
transfers may be a factor in determining whether the consumer had
knowledge of the loss or theft, but cannot be deemed to represent
conclusive evidence that the consumer had such knowledge.
3. Two business day rule. The two business day period does not
include the day the consumer learns of the loss or theft or any day that
is not a business day. The rule is calculated based on two 24-hour
periods, without regard to the financial institution's business hours or
the time of day that the consumer learns of the loss or theft. For
example, a consumer learns of the loss or theft at 6 p.m. on Friday.
Assuming that Saturday is a business day and Sunday is not, the two
business day period begins on Saturday and expires at 11:59 p.m. on
Monday, not at the end of the financial institution's business day on
Monday.
6(b)(2) Timely Notice Not Given
1. $500 limit applies. The second tier of liability is $500. For
example, the consumer's card is stolen on Monday and the consumer
[[Page 273]]
learns of the theft that same day. The consumer reports the theft on
Friday. The $500 limit applies because the consumer failed to notify the
financial institution within two business days of learning of the theft
(which would have been by midnight Wednesday). How much the consumer is
actually liable for, however, depends on when the unauthorized transfers
take place. In this example, assume a $100 unauthorized transfer was
made on Tuesday and a $600 unauthorized transfer on Thursday. Because
the consumer is liable for the amount of the loss that occurs within the
first two business days (but no more than $50), plus the amount of the
unauthorized transfers that occurs after the first two business days and
before the consumer gives notice, the consumer's total liability is $500
($50 of the $100 transfer plus $450 of the $600 transfer, in this
example). But if $600 was taken on Tuesday and $100 on Thursday, the
consumer's maximum liability would be $150 ($50 of the $600 plus $100).
6(b)(3) Periodic Statement; Timely Notice Not Given
1. Unlimited liability applies. The standard of unlimited liability
applies if unauthorized transfers appear on a periodic statement, and
may apply in conjunction with the first two tiers of liability. If a
periodic statement shows an unauthorized transfer made with a lost or
stolen debit card, the consumer must notify the financial institution
within 60 calendar days after the periodic statement was sent;
otherwise, the consumer faces unlimited liability for all unauthorized
transfers made after the 60-day period. The consumer's liability for
unauthorized transfers before the statement is sent, and up to 60 days
following, is determined based on the first two tiers of liability: up
to $50 if the consumer notifies the financial institution within two
business days of learning of the loss or theft of the card and up to
$500 if the consumer notifies the institution after two business days of
learning of the loss or theft.
2. Transfers not involving access device. The first two tiers of
liability do not apply to unauthorized transfers from a consumer's
account made without an access device. If, however, the consumer fails
to report such unauthorized transfers within 60 calendar days of the
financial institution's transmittal of the periodic statement, the
consumer may be liable for any transfers occurring after the close of
the 60 days and before notice is given to the institution. For example,
a consumer's account is electronically debited for $200 without the
consumer's authorization and by means other than the consumer's access
device. If the consumer notifies the institution within 60 days of the
transmittal of the periodic statement that shows the unauthorized
transfer, the consumer has no liability. However, if in addition to the
$200, the consumer's account is debited for a $400 unauthorized transfer
on the 61st day and the consumer fails to notify the institution of the
first unauthorized transfer until the 62nd day, the consumer may be
liable for the full $400.
6(b)(4) Extension of Time Limits
1. Extenuating circumstances. Examples of circumstances that require
* * *