[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1007.104 Policies and procedures.
A covered financial institution that employs one or more mortgage
loan originators must adopt and follow written policies and procedures
designed to assure compliance with this part. These policies and
procedures must be appropriate to the nature, size, complexity, and
scope of the mortgage lending activities of the covered financial
institution, and apply only to those employees acting within the scope
of their employment at the covered financial institution. At a minimum,
these policies and procedures must:
(a) Establish a process for identifying which employees of the
covered financial institution are required to be registered mortgage
loan originators;
(b) Require that all employees of the covered financial institution
who are mortgage loan originators be informed of the registration
requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act and this part and be instructed on how
to comply with such requirements and procedures;
(c) Establish procedures to comply with the unique identifier
requirements in Sec. 1007.105;
(d) Establish reasonable procedures for confirming the adequacy and
accuracy of employee registrations, including updates and renewals, by
comparisons with its own records;
(e) Establish reasonable procedures and tracking systems for
monitoring compliance with registration and renewal requirements and
procedures;
(f) Provide for independent testing for compliance with this part to
be conducted at least annually by covered financial institution
personnel or by an outside party;
(g) Provide for appropriate action in the case of any employee who
fails to comply with the registration requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act,
this part, or the covered financial institution's related policies and
procedures, including prohibiting such employees from acting as mortgage
loan originators or other appropriate disciplinary actions;
(h) Establish a process for reviewing employee criminal history
background reports received pursuant to this part, taking appropriate
action consistent with applicable Federal law, including section 19 of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829), section 206 of the
Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(i)), and section 5.65(d) of the
Farm Credit Act of 1971, as amended (12 U.S.C. 2277a-14(d)), and
implementing regulations with respect to these reports, and maintaining
records of these reports and actions taken with respect to applicable
employees; and
(i) Establish procedures designed to ensure that any third party
with which the covered financial institution has arrangements related to
mortgage loan origination has policies and procedures to comply with the
S.A.F.E. Act, including appropriate licensing and/or registration of
individuals acting as mortgage loan originators.