[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.9 Receipts at electronic terminals; periodic statements.
(a) Receipts at electronic terminals--General. Except as provided in
paragraph (e) of this section, a financial institution shall make a
receipt available to a consumer at the time the consumer initiates an
electronic fund transfer at an electronic terminal. The receipt shall
set forth the following information, as applicable:
(1) Amount. The amount of the transfer. A transaction fee may be
included in this amount, provided the amount of the fee is disclosed on
the receipt and displayed on or at the terminal.
(2) Date. The date the consumer initiates the transfer.
(3) Type. The type of transfer and the type of the consumer's
account(s) to or from which funds are transferred. The type of account
may be omitted if the access device used is able to access only one
account at that terminal.
(4) Identification. A number or code that identifies the consumer's
account or accounts, or the access device used to initiate the transfer.
The number or code need not exceed four digits or letters to comply with
the requirements of this paragraph (a)(4).
[[Page 194]]
(5) Terminal location. The location of the terminal where the
transfer is initiated, or an identification such as a code or terminal
number. Except in limited circumstances where all terminals are located
in the same city or state, if the location is disclosed, it shall
include the city and state or foreign country and one of the following:
(i) The street address; or
(ii) A generally accepted name for the specific location; or
(iii) The name of the owner or operator of the terminal if other
than the account-holding institution.
(6) Third party transfer. The name of any third party to or from
whom funds are transferred.
(b) Periodic statements. For an account to or from which electronic
fund transfers can be made, a financial institution shall send a
periodic statement for each monthly cycle in which an electronic fund
transfer has occurred; and shall send a periodic statement at least
quarterly if no transfer has occurred. The statement shall set forth the
following information, as applicable:
(1) Transaction information. For each electronic fund transfer
occurring during the cycle:
(i) The amount of the transfer;
(ii) The date the transfer was credited or debited to the consumer's
account;
(iii) The type of transfer and type of account to or from which
funds were transferred;
(iv) For a transfer initiated by the consumer at an electronic
terminal (except for a deposit of cash or a check, draft, or similar
paper instrument), the terminal location described in paragraph (a)(5)
of this section; and
(v) The name of any third party to or from whom funds were
transferred.
(2) Account number. The number of the account.
(3) Fees. The amount of any fees assessed against the account during
the statement period for electronic fund transfers, the right to make
transfers, or account maintenance.
(4) Account balances. The balance in the account at the beginning
and at the close of the statement period.
(5) Address and telephone number for inquiries. The address and
telephone number to be used for inquiries or notice of errors, preceded
by ``Direct inquiries to'' or similar language. The address and
telephone number provided on an error resolution notice under Sec.
1005.8(b) given on or with the statement satisfies this requirement.
(6) Telephone number for preauthorized transfers. A telephone number
the consumer may call to ascertain whether preauthorized transfers to
the consumer's account have occurred, if the financial institution uses
the telephone-notice option under Sec. 1005.10(a)(1)(iii).
(c) Exceptions to the periodic statement requirement for certain
accounts--(1) Preauthorized transfers to accounts. For accounts that may
be accessed only by preauthorized transfers to the account the following
rules apply:
(i) Passbook accounts. For passbook accounts, the financial
institution need not provide a periodic statement if the institution
updates the passbook upon presentation or enters on a separate document
the amount and date of each electronic fund transfer since the passbook
was last presented.
(ii) Other accounts. For accounts other than passbook accounts, the
financial institution must send a periodic statement at least quarterly.
(2) Intra-institutional transfers. For an electronic fund transfer
initiated by the consumer between two accounts of the consumer in the
same institution, documenting the transfer on a periodic statement for
one of the two accounts satisfies the periodic statement requirement.
(3) Relationship between paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section.
An account that is accessed by preauthorized transfers to the account
described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section and by intra-institutional
transfers described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, but by no other
type of electronic fund transfers, qualifies for the exceptions provided
by paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Documentation for foreign-initiated transfers. The failure by a
financial institution to provide a terminal receipt for an electronic
fund transfer or to document the transfer on a periodic statement does
not violate this part if:
(1) The transfer is not initiated within a state; and
[[Page 195]]
(2) The financial institution treats an inquiry for clarification or
documentation as a notice of error in accordance with Sec. 1005.11.
(e) Exception for receipts in small-value transfers. A financial
institution is not subject to the requirement to make available a
receipt under paragraph (a) of this section if the amount of the
transfer is $15 or less.