[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(a) Act or FDCPA means the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15
U.S.C. 1692 et seq.).
(b) Attempt to communicate means any act to initiate a communication
or other contact about a debt with any person through any medium,
including by soliciting a response from such person. An attempt to
communicate includes leaving a limited-content message, as defined in
paragraph (j) of this section.
(c) Bureau means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(d) Communicate or communication means the conveying of information
regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any
medium.
(e) Consumer means any natural person, whether living or deceased,
obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt. For purposes of Sec.
1006.6, the term consumer includes the persons described in Sec.
1006.6(a).
(f) Consumer financial product or service has the same meaning given
to it in section 1002(5) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5481(5)).
(g) Creditor means any person who offers or extends credit creating
a debt or to whom a debt is owed. The term creditor does not, however,
include any person to the extent that such person receives an assignment
or transfer of a debt in default solely to facilitate collection of the
debt for another.
(h) Debt means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to
pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property,
insurance, or services that are the subject of the transaction are
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not
the obligation has been reduced to judgment.
(i)(1) Debt collector means any person who uses any instrumentality
of interstate commerce or mail in any business the principal purpose of
which is the collection of debts, or who regularly collects or attempts
to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due, or asserted to be
owed or due, to another. Notwithstanding paragraph (i)(2)(vi) of this
section, the term debt collector includes any creditor that, in the
process of collecting its own debts, uses any name other than its own
that would indicate that a third person is collecting
[[Page 369]]
or attempting to collect such debts. For purposes of Sec. 1006.22(e),
the term also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of
interstate commerce or mail in any business the principal purpose of
which is the enforcement of security interests.
(2) The term debt collector excludes:
(i) Any officer or employee of a creditor while the officer or
employee is collecting debts for the creditor in the creditor's name;
(ii) Any person while acting as a debt collector for another person
if:
(A) The person acting as a debt collector does so only for persons
with whom the person acting as a debt collector is related by common
ownership or affiliated by corporate control; and
(B) The principal business of the person acting as a debt collector
is not the collection of debts;
(iii) Any officer or employee of the United States or any State to
the extent that collecting or attempting to collect any debt is in the
performance of the officer's or employee's official duties;
(iv) Any person while serving or attempting to serve legal process
on any other person in connection with the judicial enforcement of any
debt;
(v) Any nonprofit organization that, at the request of consumers,
performs bona fide consumer credit counseling and assists consumers in
liquidating their debts by receiving payment from such consumers and
distributing such amounts to creditors;
(vi) Any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or
due, or asserted to be owed or due to another, to the extent such debt
collection activity:
(A) Is incidental to a bona fide fiduciary obligation or a bona fide
escrow arrangement;
(B) Concerns a debt that such person originated;
(C) Concerns a debt that was not in default at the time such person
obtained it; or
(D) Concerns a debt that such person obtained as a secured party in
a commercial credit transaction involving the creditor; and
(vii) A private entity, to the extent such private entity is
operating a bad check enforcement program that complies with section 818
of the Act.
(j) Limited-content message means a voicemail message for a consumer
that includes all of the content described in paragraph (j)(1) of this
section, that may include any of the content described in paragraph
(j)(2) of this section, and that includes no other content.
(1) Required content. A limited-content message is a voicemail
message for a consumer that includes:
(i) A business name for the debt collector that does not indicate
that the debt collector is in the debt collection business;
(ii) A request that the consumer reply to the message;
(iii) The name or names of one or more natural persons whom the
consumer can contact to reply to the debt collector; and
(iv) A telephone number or numbers that the consumer can use to
reply to the debt collector.
(2) Optional content. In addition to the content described in
paragraph (j)(1) of this section, a limited-content message may include
one or more of the following:
(i) A salutation;
(ii) The date and time of the message;
(iii) Suggested dates and times for the consumer to reply to the
message; and
(iv) A statement that if the consumer replies, the consumer may
speak to any of the company's representatives or associates.
(k) Person includes natural persons, corporations, companies,
associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies.
(l) State means any State, territory, or possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or
any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.
[85 FR 76887, Nov. 30, 2020, as amended at 86 FR 5853, Jan. 19, 2021]
Subpart B_Rules for FDCPA Debt Collectors