[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.105 Covered financial institutions and exempt institutions.
(a) Financial institution means any partnership, company,
corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust,
estate, cooperative organization, or other entity that engages in any
financial activity.
(b) Covered financial institution means a financial institution that
originated at least 100 covered credit transactions for small businesses
in each of the two preceding calendar years.