[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.2 Definitions
2(a) Access Device
1. Examples. The term ``access device'' includes debit cards,
personal identification numbers (PINs), telephone transfer and telephone
bill payment codes, and other means that may be used by a consumer to
* * *
account. The term does not include magnetic tape or other devices used
internally by a financial institution to initiate electronic transfers.
2. Checks used to capture information. The term ``access device''
does not include a check or draft used to capture the Magnetic Ink
Character Recognition (MICR) encoding to initiate a one-time automated
clearinghouse (ACH) debit. For example, if a consumer authorizes a one-
time ACH debit from the consumer's account using a blank, partially
completed, or fully completed and signed check for the merchant to
capture the routing, account, and serial numbers to initiate the debit,
the check is not an access device. (Although the check is not an access
device under Regulation E, the transaction is nonetheless covered by the
regulation. See comment 3(b)(1)-1.v.)
2(b) Account
1. Consumer asset account. The term ``consumer asset account''
includes:
i. Club accounts, such as vacation clubs. In many cases, however,
these accounts are exempt from the regulation under Sec. 1005.3(c)(5)
because all electronic transfers to or from the account have been
preauthorized by the consumer and involve another account of the
consumer at the same institution.
ii. A retail repurchase agreement (repo), which is a loan made to a
financial institution by a consumer that is collateralized by government
or government-insured securities.
2. Examples of accounts not covered by Regulation E (12 CFR part
1005) include:
i. Profit-sharing and pension accounts established under a trust
agreement, which are exempt under Sec. 1005.2(b)(2).
ii. Escrow accounts, such as those established to ensure payment of
items such as real estate taxes, insurance premiums, or completion of
repairs or improvements.
iii. Accounts for accumulating funds to purchase U.S. savings bonds.
Paragraph 2(b)(2)
1. Bona fide trust agreements. The term ``bona fide trust
agreement'' is not defined by the Act or regulation; therefore,
financial institutions must look to state or other applicable law for
interpretation.
2. Custodial agreements. An account held under a custodial agreement
that qualifies as a trust under the Internal Revenue Code, such as an
individual retirement account, is considered to be held under a trust
agreement for purposes of Regulation E.
Paragraph 2(b)(3)
Paragraph 2(b)(3)(i)
1. Debit card includes prepaid card. For purposes of subpart A of
Regulation E, unless otherwise specified, the term debit card also
includes a prepaid card.
2. Certain employment-related cards not covered as payroll card
accounts. The term ``payroll card account'' does not include an account
used solely to disburse incentive-based payments (other than commissions
which can represent the primary means through which a consumer is paid),
such as bonuses, which are unlikely to be a consumer's primary source of
salary or other compensation. The term also does not include an account
used solely to make disbursements unrelated to compensation, such as
petty cash reimbursements or travel per diem payments. Similarly, a
payroll card account does not include an account that is used in
isolated instances to which an employer typically does not make
recurring payments, such as when providing final payments or in
emergency situations when other payment
[[Page 265]]
methods are unavailable. While such accounts would not be payroll card
accounts, such accounts could constitute prepaid accounts generally,
provided the other conditions of the definition of that term in Sec.
1005.2(b)(3) are satisfied. In addition, all transactions involving the
transfer of funds to or from a payroll card account or prepaid account
are covered by the regulation, even if a particular transaction involves
payment of a bonus, other incentive-based payment, or reimbursement, or
the transaction does not represent a transfer of wages, salary, or other
employee compensation.
3. Marketed or labeled as ``prepaid.'' The term ``marketed or
labeled as `prepaid' '' means promoting or advertising an account using
the term ``prepaid.'' For example, an account is marketed or labeled as
prepaid if the term ``prepaid'' appears on the access device associated
with the account or the access device's packaging materials, or on a
display, advertisement, or other publication to promote purchase or use
of the account. An account may be marketed or labeled as prepaid if the
financial institution, its service provider, including a program
manager, or the payment network on which an access device for the
account is used, promotes or advertises, or contracts with another party
to promote or advertise, the account using the label ``prepaid.'' A
product or service that is marketed or labeled as prepaid is not a
``prepaid account'' pursuant to Sec. 1005.2(b)(3)(i)(C) if it does not
otherwise meet the definition of account under Sec. 1005.2(b)(1).
4. Issued on a prepaid basis. To be issued on a prepaid basis, a
prepaid account must be loaded with funds when it is first provided to
the consumer for use. For example, if a consumer purchases a prepaid
account and provides funds that are loaded onto a card at the time of
purchase, the prepaid account is issued on a prepaid basis.
5. Capable of being loaded with funds. A prepaid account that is not
issued on a prepaid basis but is capable of being loaded with funds
thereafter includes a prepaid card issued to a consumer with a zero
balance to which funds may be loaded by the consumer or a third party
subsequent to issuance.
6. Product acting as a pass-through vehicle for funds. To satisfy
Sec. 1005.2(b)(3)(i)(D), a prepaid account must be issued on a prepaid
basis or be capable of being loaded with funds. This means that the
* * *