[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.5 Rules concerning requests for information.
(a) General rules--(1) Requests for information. Except as provided
in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a creditor may request
* * *
monitor or enforce compliance with the Act, this part, or other Federal
or state statutes or regulations.
(3) Special-purpose credit. A creditor may obtain information that
is otherwise restricted to determine eligibility for a special purpose
credit program, as provided in Sec. 1002.8(b), (c), and (d).
(4) Other permissible collection of information. Notwithstanding
paragraph (b) of this section, a creditor may collect information under
the following circumstances provided that the creditor collects the
information in compliance with Sec. 1002.107(a)(18) and (19) and
accompanying commentary, or appendix B to 12 CFR part 1003, as
applicable:
(i) A creditor that is a financial institution under 12 CFR
1003.2(g) may collect information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex
of an applicant for a closed-end mortgage loan that is an excluded
transaction under 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(11) if it submits HMDA data
concerning such closed-end mortgage loans and applications or if it
submitted HMDA data concerning closed-end mortgage loans for any of the
preceding five calendar years;
(ii) A creditor that is a financial institution under 12 CFR
1003.2(g) may collect information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex
of an applicant for an open-end line of credit that is an excluded
transaction under 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(12) if it submits HMDA data
concerning such open-end lines of credit and applications or if it
submitted HMDA data concerning open-end lines of credit for any of the
preceding five calendar years;
(iii) A creditor that submitted HMDA data for any of the preceding
five calendar years but is not currently a financial institution under
12 CFR 1003.2(g) may collect information regarding the ethnicity, race,
and sex of an applicant for a loan that would otherwise be a covered
loan under 12 CFR 1003.2(e) if not excluded by 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(11) or
(12);
(iv) A creditor that exceeded an applicable loan volume threshold in
the first year of the two-year threshold period provided in 12 CFR
1003.2(g), 1003.3(c)(11), or 1003.3(c)(12) may, in the
[[Page 13]]
second year, collect information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex
of an applicant for a loan that would otherwise be a covered loan under
12 CFR 1003.2(e) if the loan were not excluded by 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(11)
or (12);
(v) A creditor that is a financial institution under 12 CFR
1003.2(g), or that submitted HMDA data for any of the preceding five
calendar years but is not currently a financial institution under 12 CFR
1003.2(g), may collect information regarding the ethnicity, race, and
sex of an applicant for a loan that would otherwise be a covered loan
under 12 CFR 1003.2(e) if the loan were not excluded by 12 CFR
1003.3(c)(10).
(vi) A creditor that is collecting information regarding the
ethnicity, race, and sex of an applicant or first co-applicant may
collect information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of a second
or additional co-applicant for a covered loan under 12 CFR 1003.2(e) or
for a second or additional co-applicant for a loan described in
paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (v) of this section.
(vii) A creditor that was required to report small business lending
data pursuant to Sec. 1002.109 for any of the preceding five calendar
years but is not currently a covered financial institution under Sec.
1002.105(b) may collect information pursuant to subpart B of this part
for covered applications from small businesses as defined in Sec. Sec.
1002.103 and 1002.106(b) regarding whether an applicant is a minority-
owned business, a women-owned business, or an LGBTQI+-owned business,
and the ethnicity, race, and sex of the applicant's principal owners if
it complies with the requirements for covered financial institutions
pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1002.107(a)(18) and (19), 1002.108, 1002.111, and
1002.112 for that application. Such a creditor is permitted, but not
required, to report data to the Bureau collected pursuant to subpart B
of this part if it complies with the requirements of subpart B as
otherwise required for covered financial institutions pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 1002.109 and 1002.110.
(viii) A creditor that exceeded the loan-volume threshold in the
first year of the two-year threshold period provided in Sec.
1002.105(b) may, in the second year, collect information pursuant to
subpart B of this part for covered applications from small businesses as
defined in Sec. Sec. 1002.103 and 1002.106(b) regarding whether an
applicant is a minority-owned business, a women-owned business, or an
LGBTQI+-owned business, and the ethnicity, race, and sex of the
applicant's principal owners if it complies with the requirements for
covered financial institutions pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1002.107(a)(18)
and (19), 1002.108, 1002.111, and 1002.112 for that application. Such a
creditor is permitted, but not required, to report data to the Bureau
collected pursuant to subpart B of this part if it complies with the
requirements of subpart B as otherwise required for covered financial
institutions pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1002.109 and 1002.110.
(ix) A creditor that is not currently a covered financial
institution under Sec. 1002.105(b), and is not otherwise a creditor to
which Sec. 1002.5(a)(4)(vii) or (viii) applies, may collect information
pursuant to subpart B of this part for covered applications from small
businesses as defined in Sec. Sec. 1002.103 and 1002.106(b) regarding
whether an applicant for a covered credit transaction is a minority-
owned business, a women-owned business, or an LGBTQI+-owned business,
and the ethnicity, race, and sex of the applicant's principal owners for
a transaction if it complies with the requirements for covered financial
institutions pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1002.107 through 1002.112 for that
application.
(x) A creditor that is collecting information pursuant to subpart B
* * *