[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.3 Exempt institutions and excluded and partially exempt
transactions.
(a) Exemption based on state law. (1) A state-chartered or state-
licensed financial institution is exempt from the requirements of this
* * *
institution, or association of such institutions, may apply to the
Bureau for an exemption under paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) An institution that is exempt under paragraph (a) of this
section shall use the disclosure form required by its state law and
shall submit the data required by that law to its state supervisory
agency for purposes of aggregation.
(b) Loss of exemption. An institution losing a state-law exemption
under paragraph (a) of this section shall comply with this part
beginning with the calendar year following the year for which it last
reported loan data under the state disclosure law.
(c) Excluded transactions. The requirements of this part do not
apply to:
(1) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit originated
or purchased by a financial institution acting in a fiduciary capacity;
(2) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit secured by
a lien on unimproved land;
(3) Temporary financing;
(4) The purchase of an interest in a pool of closed-end mortgage
loans or open-end lines of credit;
(5) The purchase solely of the right to service closed-end mortgage
loans or open-end lines of credit;
(6) The purchase of closed-end mortgage loans or open-end lines of
credit as part of a merger or acquisition, or as part of the acquisition
of all of the assets and liabilities of a branch office as defined in
Sec. 1003.2(c);
(7) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit, or an
application for a closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit,
for which the total dollar amount is less than $500;
(8) The purchase of a partial interest in a closed-end mortgage loan
or open-end line of credit;
(9) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit used
primarily for agricultural purposes;
(10) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit that is
or will be made primarily for a business or commercial purpose, unless
the closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit is a home
improvement loan under Sec. 1003.2(i), a home purchase loan under Sec.
1003.2(j), or a refinancing under Sec. 1003.2(p);
(11) A closed-end mortgage loan, if the financial institution
originated fewer than 25 closed-end mortgage loans in either of the two
preceding calendar years; a financial institution may collect, record,
report, and disclose information, as described in Sec. Sec. 1003.4 and
1003.5, for such an excluded closed-end mortgage loan as though it were
a covered loan, provided that the financial institution complies with
such requirements for all applications for closed-end mortgage loans
that it receives, closed-end mortgage loans
[[Page 123]]
that it originates, and closed-end mortgage loans that it purchases that
otherwise would have been covered loans during the calendar year during
which final action is taken on the excluded closed-end mortgage loan;
(12) An open-end line of credit, if the financial institution
originated fewer than 200 open-end lines of credit in either of the two
preceding calendar years; a financial institution may collect, record,
report, and disclose information, as described in Sec. Sec. 1003.4 and
1003.5, for such an excluded open-end line of credit as though it were a
covered loan, provided that the financial institution complies with such
requirements for all applications for open-end lines of credit that it
receives, open-end lines of credit that it originates, and open-end
lines of credit that it purchases that otherwise would have been covered
loans during the calendar year during which final action is taken on the
excluded open-end line of credit; or
(13) A transaction that provided or, in the case of an application,
proposed to provide new funds to the applicant or borrower in advance of
being consolidated in a New York State consolidation, extension, and
modification agreement classified as a supplemental mortgage under New
York Tax Law section 255; the transaction is excluded only if final
action on the consolidation was taken in the same calendar year as final
action on the new funds transaction.
(d) Partially exempt transactions. (1) For purposes of this
paragraph (d), the following definitions apply:
* * *