[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1006.26 Collection of time-barred debts.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Statute of limitations means the period prescribed by applicable
law for bringing a legal action against the consumer to collect a debt.
(2) Time-barred debt means a debt for which the applicable statute
of limitations has expired.
(b) Legal actions and threats of legal actions prohibited. A debt
collector must not bring or threaten to bring a legal action against a
consumer to collect a time-barred debt. This paragraph (b) does not
apply to proofs of claim filed in connection with a bankruptcy
proceeding.
[86 FR 5854, Jan. 19, 2021]