[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.30 Remittance transfer definitions.
Except as otherwise provided, for purposes of this subpart, the
following definitions apply:
(a) ``Agent'' means an agent, authorized delegate, or person
affiliated with a remittance transfer provider, as defined under State
or other applicable law, when such agent, authorized delegate, or
affiliate acts for that remittance transfer provider.
(b) ``Business day'' means any day on which the offices of a
remittance transfer provider are open to the public for carrying on
substantially all business functions.
(c) ``Designated recipient'' means any person specified by the
sender as the authorized recipient of a remittance transfer to be
received at a location in a foreign country.
(d) ``Preauthorized remittance transfer'' means a remittance
transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular
intervals.
(e) Remittance transfer--(1) General definition. A ``remittance
transfer'' means the electronic transfer of funds requested by a sender
to a designated recipient that is sent by a remittance transfer
provider. The term applies regardless of whether the sender holds an
account with the remittance transfer provider, and regardless of whether
the transaction is also an electronic fund transfer, as defined in Sec.
1005.3(b).
(2) Exclusions from coverage. The term ``remittance transfer'' does
not include:
(i) Small value transactions. Transfer amounts, as described in
Sec. 1005.31(b)(1)(i), of $15 or less.
(ii) Securities and commodities transfers. Any transfer that is
excluded from the definition of electronic fund transfer under Sec.
1005.3(c)(4).
(f) Remittance transfer provider--(1) General definition.
``Remittance transfer provider'' or ``provider'' means any person that
provides remittance transfers for a consumer in the normal course of its
business, regardless of whether the consumer holds an account with such
person.
(2) Normal course of business--(i) Safe harbor. For purposes of
paragraph (f)(1) of this section, a person is deemed not to be providing
remittance transfers for a consumer in the normal course of its business
if the person:
(A) Provided 500 or fewer remittance transfers in the previous
calendar year; and
(B) Provides 500 or fewer remittance transfers in the current
calendar year.
(ii) Transition period--coming into compliance. Beginning on July
21, 2020, if a person that provided 500 or fewer remittance transfers in
the previous calendar year provides more than 500 remittance transfers
in the current calendar year, and if that person is then providing
remittance transfers for a consumer in the normal course of its business
pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the person has a
reasonable period of time, not to exceed six months, to begin complying
with this subpart. Compliance with this subpart will not be required for
any remittance transfers for which payment is made during that
reasonable period of time.
(iii) Transition period--qualifying for the safe harbor. If a person
who previously provided remittance transfers in the normal course of its
business in excess of the safe harbor threshold set
[[Page 227]]
forth in this paragraph (f)(2) determines that, as of a particular date,
it will qualify for the safe harbor, it may cease complying with the
requirements of this subpart with respect to any remittance transfers
for which payment is made after that date. The requirements of the Act
and this part, including those set forth in Sec. Sec. 1005.33 and
1005.34, as well as the requirements set forth in Sec. 1005.13,
continue to apply to transfers for which payment is made prior to that
date.
(g) ``Sender'' means a consumer in a State who primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes requests a remittance transfer
provider to send a remittance transfer to a designated recipient.
(h) Third-party fees. (1) ``Covered third-party fees.'' The term
``covered third-party fees'' means any fees imposed on the remittance
transfer by a person other than the remittance transfer provider except
for fees described in paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) ``Non-covered third-party fees.'' The term ``non-covered third-
party fees'' means any fees imposed by the designated recipient's
institution for receiving a remittance transfer into an account except
if the institution acts as an agent of the remittance transfer provider.
[77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 50282, Aug. 20, 2012; 78
FR 30703, May 22, 2013; 85 FR 34904, June 5, 2020]