[Title 12 CFR ]
326.8 Bank Secrecy Act compliance.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1813, 1815, 1817, 1818, 1819 (Tenth), 1881-
1883, 5412; 31 U.S.C. 5311-5314, 5316-5332.2.
                  Subpart A_Minimum Security Procedures
* * *
valuables at all times;
    (2) Establish procedures that will assist in identifying persons
committing crimes against the institution and that will preserve
evidence that may aid in their identification and prosecution; such
procedures may include, but are not limited to:
    (i) Retaining a record of any robbery, burglary, or larceny
committed against the institution;
    (ii) Maintaining a camera that records activity in the banking
office; and
    (iii) Using identification devices, such as prerecorded serial-
numbered bills, or chemical and electronic devices;
    (3) Provide for initial and periodic training of officers and
employees in their responsibilities under the security program and in
proper employee conduct during and after a robbery, burglar or larceny;
and
    (4) Provide for selecting, testing, operating and maintaining
appropriate security devices, as specified in paragraph (b) of this
section.
    (b) Security devices. Each institution shall have, at a minimum, the
following security devices:
    (1) A means of protecting cash or other liquid assets, such as a
vault, safe, or other secure space;
    (2) A lighting system for illuminating, during the hours of
darkness, the area around the vault, if the vault is visible from
outside the banking office;
    (3) An alarm system or other appropriate device for promptly
notifying the nearest responsible law enforcement officers of an
attempted or perpetrated robbery or burglary;
[[Page 472]]
    (4) Tamper-resistant locks on exterior doors and exterior windows
that may be opened; and
    (5) Such other devices as the security officer determines to be
appropriate, taking into consideration:
    (i) The incidence of crimes against financial institutions in the
area;
    (ii) The amount of currency or other valuables exposed to robbery,
burglary, and larceny;
    (iii) The distance of the banking office from the nearest
* * *
     Subpart B_Procedures for Monitoring Bank Secrecy Act Compliance
Sec.  326.8  Bank Secrecy Act compliance.
    (a) Purpose. This subpart is issued to assure that all FDIC-
supervised institutions as defined in 12 CFR 326.1 establish and
maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor their
compliance with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title
31, United States Code, and the implementing regulations promulgated
thereunder by the Department of Treasury at 31 CFR Chapter X.
    (b) Compliance procedures--(1) Program requirement. Each institution
shall develop and provide for the continued administration of a program
reasonably designed to assure and monitor compliance with recordkeeping
and reporting requirements set forth in subchapter II of chapter 53 of
title 31, United States Code, and the implementing regulations issued by
the Department of Treasury at 31 CFR Chapter X. The compliance program
shall be written, approved by the institution's board of directors, and
noted in the minutes.
    (2) Customer identification program. Each institution is subject to
the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(l) and the implementing regulation
jointly promulgated by the FDIC and the Department of the Treasury at 31
CFR 1020.220.
    (c) Contents of compliance program. The compliance program shall, at
a minimum:
    (1) Provide for a system of internal controls to assure ongoing
compliance;
    (2) Provide for independent testing for compliance to be conducted
by institution personnel or by an outside party;
    (3) Designate an individual or individuals responsible for
coordinating and monitoring day-to-day compliance; and
    (4) Provide training for appropriate personnel.
[85 FR 3246, Jan. 21, 2020]
PART 327_ASSESSMENTS--Table of Contents
                          Subpart A_In General
Sec.