[Title 12 CFR ]
337.12 Frequency of examination.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 375a(4), 375b, 1463, 1464, 1468, 1816, 1818(a),
1818(b), 1819, 1820(d), 1821(f), 1828(j)(2), 1831, 1831f, 1831g, 5412.
    Source: 39 FR 29179, Aug. 14, 1974, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    (a) Nothing in this part shall be construed as restricting in any
manner the Corporation's authority to deal with any banking practice
which is deemed to be unsafe or unsound or otherwise not in accordance
with law, rule, or regulation; or which violates any condition imposed
in writing by the Corporation in connection with the granting of any
application or other request by an FDIC-Supervised institution, or any
written agreement entered into by such institution with the Corporation.
Compliance with the provisions of this part shall not relieve an FDIC-
supervised institution from its duty to conduct its operations in a safe
and sound manner nor prevent the Corporation from taking whatever action
it deems necessary and desirable to deal with specific acts or practices
which, although they do not violate the provisions of this part, are
considered detrimental to the safety and sound operation of the
institution engaged therein.
    (b) Definition. FDIC-supervised institution means an entity for
which the FDIC is the appropriate Federal banking agency pursuant to
section 3(q) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(q).
[85 FR 3247, Jan. 21, 2020]
Sec.  337.12  Frequency of examination.
    (a) General. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation examines
insured state nonmember banks pursuant to authority conferred by section
10 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820) and examines
insured State savings associations pursuant to authority conferred by
section 10 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820) and
section 4 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1463). The FDIC is
required to conduct a full-scope, on-site examination of every insured
state nonmember bank and insured State savings association at least once
during each 12-month period.
    (b) 18-month rule for certain small institutions. The FDIC may
conduct a full-scope, on-site examination of an insured state nonmember
bank or insured State savings association at least once during each 18-
month period, rather than each 12-month period as provided in paragraph
(a) of this section, if the following conditions are satisfied:
    (1) The institution has total assets of less than $3 billion;
    (2) The institution is well capitalized as defined in Sec.
324.403(b)(1) of this chapter;
    (3) At the most recent FDIC or applicable State agency examination,
the FDIC:
    (i) Assigned the institution a rating of 1 or 2 for management as
part of the institution's composite rating under the Uniform Financial
Institutions Rating System (commonly referred to as CAMELS); and
    (ii) Assigned the institution a composite rating of 1 or 2 under the
Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System (copies of which are
available at the addresses specified in Sec.  309.4 of this chapter);
    (4) The institution currently is not subject to a formal enforcement
proceeding or order by the FDIC, OCC, or the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System; and
    (5) No person acquired control of the institution during the
preceding 12-month period in which a full-scope, on-
[[Page 688]]
site examination would have been required but for this section.
    (c) Authority to conduct more frequent examinations. This section
does not limit the authority of the FDIC to examine any insured state
nonmember bank or insured State savings association as frequently as the
agency deems necessary.
    (d) From December 2, 2020, through December 31, 2021, for purposes
of determining eligibility for the extended examination cycle described
in paragraph (b) of this section, the total assets of an institution
shall be determined based on the lesser of:
    (1) The assets of the institution as of December 31, 2019; and
    (2) The assets of the institution as of the end of the most recent
calendar quarter.
[81 FR 10069, Feb. 29, 2016, as amended at 83 FR 43965, Aug. 29, 2018;
85 FR 77364, Dec. 2, 2020]
PART 338_FAIR HOUSING--Table of Contents
                          Subpart A_Advertising
Sec.