[Title 12 CFR ]
346.11 Other definitions and rules of construction used in this part.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1831y.
    Source: 80 FR 23692, Apr. 29, 2015, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  346.1  Purpose and scope of this part.
* * *
Sec. Sec.  346.6 or 346.7 will not subject the reporting party to any
penalty.
    (e) Enforcement of provisions in covered agreements. No provision of
this part shall be construed as authorizing the FDIC to enforce the
provisions of any covered agreement.
Sec.  346.10  Transition provisions.
    (a) Disclosure of covered agreements entered into before the
effective date of this part--(1) Disclosure to the public. Each NGEP and
each insured depository institution or affiliate that was a party to the
agreement must make the agreement available to the public under Sec.
346.6 until at least April 1, 2002.
    (2) Disclosure to the relevant supervisory agency. (i) Each NGEP
that was a party to the agreement must make the agreement available to
the relevant supervisory agency under Sec.  346.6 until at least April
1, 2002.
    (ii) Each insured depository institution or affiliate that was a
party to the agreement must, by June 30, 2001, provide each relevant
supervisory agency either--
    (A) A copy of the agreement under Sec.  346.6(d)(1)(i); or
    (B) The information described in Sec.  346.6(d)(1)(ii) for each
agreement.
    (b) Filing of annual reports that relate to fiscal years ending on
or before December 31, 2000. In the event that a NGEP, insured
depository institution or affiliate has any information to report under
Sec.  346.7 for a fiscal year that ends on or before December 31, 2000,
and that concerns a covered agreement entered into between May 12, 2000,
and December 31, 2000, the annual report for that fiscal year must be
provided no later than June 30, 2001, to--
    (1) Each relevant supervisory agency; or
    (2) In the case of a NGEP, to an insured depository institution or
affiliate
[[Page 749]]
that is a party to the agreement in accordance with Sec.  346.7(f)(2).
Sec.  346.11  Other definitions and rules of construction used in this part.
    (a) Affiliate. ``Affiliate'' means--
    (1) Any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common
control with another company; and
    (2) For the purpose of determining whether an agreement is a covered
agreement under Sec.  346.2, an ``affiliate'' includes any company that
would be under common control or merged with another company on
consummation of any transaction pending before a Federal banking agency
at the time--
    (i) The parties enter into the agreement; and
    (ii) The NGEP that is a party to the agreement makes a CRA
communication, as described in Sec.  346.3.
    (b) Control. ``Control'' is defined in section 2(a) of the Bank
Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)).
    (c) CRA affiliate. A ``CRA affiliate'' of an insured depository
institution is any company that is an affiliate of an insured depository
institution to the extent, and only to the extent, that the activities
of the affiliate were considered by the appropriate Federal banking
agency when evaluating the CRA performance of the institution at its
most recent CRA examination prior to the agreement. An insured
depository institution or affiliate also may designate any company as a
CRA affiliate at any time prior to the time a covered agreement is
entered into by informing the NGEP that is a party to the agreement of
such designation.
    (d) CRA public file. ``CRA public file'' means the public file
maintained by an insured depository institution and described in 12 CFR
345.43.
    (e) Executive officer. The term ``executive officer'' has the same
meaning as in Sec.  215.2(e)(1) of the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System's Regulation O (12 CFR 215.2(e)(1)).
    (f) Federal banking agency; appropriate Federal banking agency. The
terms ``Federal banking agency'' and ``appropriate Federal banking
agency'' have the same meanings as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
    (g) Fiscal year. (1) The fiscal year for a NGEP that does not have a
fiscal year shall be the calendar year.
    (2) Any NGEP, insured depository institution, or affiliate that has
a fiscal year may elect to have the calendar year be its fiscal year for
purposes of this part.
    (h) Insured depository institution. ``Insured depository
institution'' has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
    (i) NGEP. ``NGEP'' means a nongovernmental entity or person.
    (j) Nongovernmental entity or person--(1) General. A
``nongovernmental entity or person'' is any partnership, association,
trust, joint venture, joint stock company, corporation, limited
liability corporation, company, firm, society, other organization, or
individual.
    (2) Exclusions. A nongovernmental entity or person does not
include--
    (i) The United States government, a state government, a unit of
local government (including a county, city, town, township, parish,
village, or other general-purpose subdivision of a state) or an Indian
tribe or tribal organization established under Federal, state or Indian
tribal law (including the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands), or a
department, agency, or instrumentality of any such entity;
    (ii) A federally-chartered public corporation that receives Federal
funds appropriated specifically for that corporation;
    (iii) An insured depository institution or affiliate of an insured
depository institution; or
    (iv) An officer, director, employee, or representative (acting in
his or her capacity as an officer, director, employee, or
representative) of an entity listed in paragraphs (j)(2)(i) through
(iii) of this section.
    (k) Party. The term ``party''. The authority citation for part 405
continues to read as follows: with respect to a covered agreement means
each NGEP and each insured depository institution or affiliate that
entered into the agreement.
* * *