[Title 12 CFR ]
331.4 Interest rate authority.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1819(a)(Tenth), 1820(g), 1831d.
    Source: 85 FR 44157, July 22, 2020, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  331.1  Authority, purpose, and scope.
* * *
institution by the law of that State. If State law permits different
interest charges on specified classes of loans, a State bank or insured
branch of a foreign bank making such loans is subject only to the
provisions of State law relating to that class of loans that are
material to the determination of the permitted interest. For example, a
State bank may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged
by a State-licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but
subject to State law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan
companies.
[[Page 630]]
    (c) Effect on State law definitions of interest. The definition of
the term interest in this part does not change how interest is defined
by the individual States or how the State definition of interest is used
solely for purposes of State law. For example, if late fees are not
interest under the State law of the State where a State bank is located
but State law permits its most favored lender to charge late fees, then
a State bank located in that State may charge late fees to its
intrastate customers. The State bank also may charge late fees to its
interstate customers because the fees are interest under the Federal
definition of interest and an allowable charge under the State law of
the State where the bank is located. However, the late fees would not be
treated as interest for purposes of evaluating compliance with State
usury limitations because State law excludes late fees when calculating
the maximum interest that lending institutions may charge under those
limitations.
    (d) Corporate borrowers. A State bank or insured branch of a foreign
bank located in a State whose State law denies the defense of usury to a
corporate borrower may charge a corporate borrower any rate of interest
agreed upon by the corporate borrower.
    (e) Determination of interest permissible under section 27. Whether
interest on a loan is permissible under section 27 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act is determined as of the date the loan was made.
Interest on a loan that is permissible under section 27 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act shall not be affected by a change in State law, a
change in the relevant commercial paper rate after the loan was made, or
the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan, in whole or in
part.
PART 332_PRIVACY OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL INFORMATION--Table of Contents
Sec.