[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.36 Other equity investments by a national bank.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq., 24(Seventh), 93a, and 3101 et
seq.
(b) Scope. National banks are permitted to make various types of
* * *
(iii) Any other equity investment that may be authorized by statute
after February 12, 1990, if not covered by other applicable OCC
regulation.
(2) The written notice required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section
must include a description, and the amount, of the bank's investment.
(3) The OCC reserves the right to require additional information as
necessary.
(e) Non-controlling investments; notice procedure. Except as
provided in paragraphs (f), (g), and (h) of this section, a national
bank may make a non-controlling investment, directly or through its
operating subsidiary, in an enterprise that engages in an activity
described in Sec. 5.34(f)(5) or in an activity that is substantively
the same as a previously approved activity by filing a written notice.
The bank must file this written notice with the appropriate OCC
licensing office no later than 10 days after making the investment. The
written notice must:
(1) Describe the structure of the investment and the activity or
activities conducted by the enterprise in which the bank is investing.
To the extent the notice relates to the initial affiliation of the bank
with a company engaged in insurance activities, the bank should describe
the type of insurance activity that the company is engaged in and has
present plans to conduct. The bank must also list for each State the
lines of business for which the company holds, or will hold, an
insurance license, indicating the State where the company holds a
resident license or charter, as applicable;
(2) State:
(i) Which paragraphs of Sec. 5.34(f)(5) describe the activity; or
(ii) If the activity is substantively the same as a previously
approved activity:
(A) How the activity is substantively the same as a previously
approved activity;
(B) The citation to the applicable precedent; and
(C) That the activity will be conducted in accordance with the same
terms and conditions applicable to the previously approved activity;
(3) Certify that the bank is well capitalized and well managed at
the time of the investment;
(4) Describe how the bank has the ability to prevent the enterprise
from engaging in activities that are not set forth in Sec. 5.34(f)(5)
or not contained in published OCC precedent for previously approved
activities, or how the bank
[[Page 341]]
otherwise has the ability to withdraw its investment;
(5) Describe how the investment is convenient and useful to the bank
in carrying out its business and not a mere passive investment unrelated
to the bank's banking business;
(6) Certify that the bank's loss exposure is limited as a legal
matter and that the bank does not have unlimited liability for the
obligations of the enterprise; and
(7) Certify that the enterprise in which the bank is investing
agrees to be subject to OCC supervision and examination, subject to the
limitations and requirements of section 45 of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831v) and section 115 of the Gramm-Leach-
Bliley Act (12 U.S.C. 1820a).
(f) Non-controlling investment; application procedure--(1) In
general. A national bank must file an application and obtain prior
approval before making or acquiring, either directly or through an
operating subsidiary, a non-controlling investment in an enterprise if
the non-controlling investment does not qualify for the notice procedure
set forth in paragraph (e) of this section because the bank is unable to
make the representation required by paragraph (e)(2) or the
certifications required by paragraphs (e)(3) or (e)(7) of this section.
The application must include the information required in paragraphs
(e)(1) and (e)(4) through (e)(6) of this section and, if possible, the
information required by paragraphs (e)(2), (e)(3), and (e)(7) of this
section. If the bank is unable to make the representation set forth in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the bank's application must explain
why the activity in which the enterprise engages is a permissible
* * *