[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20 Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a,
1814(b), 1816, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 2903, and 5412(b)(2)(B).
* * *
their own behalf, or serving as representatives of a sponsoring holding
company, who apply to the OCC for a national bank or Federal savings
association charter.
(9) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an
organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed
national bank or Federal savings association. A preliminary approval
generally is subject to certain conditions that a filer must satisfy
before the OCC will grant final approval.
(10) Principal shareholder means a person who directly or indirectly
or acting in concert with one or more persons or companies, or together
with members of their immediate family, will own, control, or hold 10
percent or more of the voting stock of the proposed national bank or
Federal savings association.
(e) Requirements--(1) In general. (i) The OCC charters a national
bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended,
12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank that limits
its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within
the business of banking. A special purpose bank that conducts activities
other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the
following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying
checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed national bank must
include the word ``national.''
(ii) The OCC charters a Federal savings association under the
authority of section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1464,
which in an application to establish a Federal savings association
requires the OCC to consider:
(A) Whether the filers are persons of good character and
responsibility;
[[Page 285]]
(B) Whether a necessity exists for the association in the community
to be served;
(C) Whether there is a reasonable probability of the association's
usefulness and success; and
(D) Whether the association can be established without undue injury
to properly conducted existing local savings associations and home
financing institutions.
(iii) In determining whether to approve an application to establish
a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC verifies that
the proposed national bank or Federal savings association has complied
with the following requirements. A national bank or a Federal savings
association must:
(A) File either articles of association (for a national bank), or a
charter and by-laws (for a Federal savings association) with the OCC;
(B) In the case of an application to establish a national bank, file
an organization certificate containing specified information with the
OCC;
(C) Ensure that all capital stock is paid in, or in the case of a
Federal mutual savings association, ensure that at least a minimum
amount of capital is paid in; and
(D) Have at least five elected directors.
(2) Community Reinvestment Act. Twelve CFR part 25 requires the OCC
* * *