[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.63 Disclosures by national banks or Federal savings associations
described in Sec. 3.61.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 3.62, a national bank or Federal
savings association described in Sec. 3.61 must make the disclosures
* * *
credit exposure. For
example, national
banks or Federal
savings associations
could use categories
similar to that used
for financial
statement purposes.
Such categories
might include, for
instance
(1) Loans, off-
balance sheet
commitments, and
other non-derivative
off-balance sheet
exposures;
[[Page 118]]
(2) Debt securities;
and
(3) OTC
derivatives.\2\
(c).............. Geographic
distribution of
exposures,
categorized in
significant areas by
major types of
credit exposure.\3\
(d).............. Industry or
counterparty type
distribution of
exposures,
categorized by major
types of credit
exposure.
(e).............. By major industry or
counterparty type:
(1) Amount of
impaired loans for
which there was a
related allowance
under GAAP;
(2) Amount of
impaired loans for
which there was no
related allowance
under GAAP;
(3) Amount of loans
past due 90 days and
on nonaccrual;
(4) Amount of loans
past due 90 days and
still accruing; \4\
(5) The balance in
the allowance for
loan and lease
losses or adjusted
allowance for credit
losses, as
applicable, at the
end of each period,
disaggregated on the
basis of the
national bank's or
Federal savings
association's
impairment method.
To disaggregate the
information required
on the basis of
impairment
methodology, an
entity shall
separately disclose
the amounts based on
the requirements in
GAAP; and
(6) Charge-offs
during the period.
(f).............. Amount of impaired
loans and, if
available, the
amount of past due
loans categorized by
significant
geographic areas
including, if
practical, the
amounts of
allowances related
to each geographical
area,\5\ further
categorized as
required by GAAP.
(g).............. Reconciliation of
changes in ALLL or
AACL, as
applicable.\6\
(h).............. Remaining contractual
maturity delineation
(for example, one
year or less) of the
whole portfolio,
categorized by
credit exposure.
\1\ Table 5 does not cover equity exposures, which should be reported in
Table 9.
\2\ See, for example, ASC Topic 815-10 and 210, as they may be amended
from time to time.
\3\ Geographical areas may consist of individual countries, groups of
countries, or regions within countries. A national bank or Federal
savings association might choose to define the geographical areas
based on the way the national bank's or Federal savings association's
portfolio is geographically managed. The criteria used to allocate the
loans to geographical areas must be specified.
\4\ A national bank or Federal savings association is encouraged also to
provide an analysis of the aging of past-due loans.
\5\ The portion of the general allowance that is not allocated to a
geographical area should be disclosed separately.
\6\ The reconciliation should include the following: A description of
the allowance; the opening balance of the allowance; charge-offs taken
* * *