[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.8 Public notice.
(a) In general. A filer must publish a public notice of its filing
in a newspaper of general circulation in the community in which the
filer proposes to engage in business, on the date of filing, or as soon
as practicable before or after the date of filing. This notice must be
published in the English language but if the OCC determines that the
primary language of a significant number of adult residents of the
community is a language other than English, the OCC may require that an
additional notice(s) simultaneously be published in the community in the
appropriate language(s).
(b) Contents of the public notice. The public notice must state that
a filing is being made, the date of the filing, the name and address of
the filer, the subject matter of the filing (including the name of the
institution that is the subject of the filing), that the public may
submit comments to the appropriate OCC licensing office, the address of
the appropriate OCC licensing office where comments should be sent, the
closing date of the public comment period (if known at the time of
publication of the notice), that the public portion of the filing is
available on request, that the public may find information about the
filing (including the closing date of the comment period) in the OCC's
Weekly Bulletin available at www.occ.gov, and any other information that
the OCC requires.
(c) Confirmation of public notice. Promptly following publication,
the filer must mail or otherwise deliver to the appropriate OCC
licensing office a statement containing the date of publication, the
name and address of the newspaper that published the public notice, a
copy of the public notice, and any other information that the OCC
requires.
(d) Multiple transactions. The OCC may consider more than one
transaction, or a series of transactions, to be a single filing for
purposes of the publication requirements of this section. When filing a
single public notice for multiple transactions, the filer must explain
in the notice how the transactions are related.
(e) Joint public notices accepted. Upon the request of a filer, for
a transaction subject to a public notice requirement of both the OCC and
another Federal agency, the OCC may accept publication of a single joint
notice containing the information required by both the OCC and the other
Federal agency, provided that the notice states that comments must be
submitted to both the OCC and, if applicable, the other Federal agency.
(f) Public notice by the OCC. In addition to the foregoing, the OCC
may require or give public notice and request
[[Page 280]]
comment on any filing and in any manner the OCC determines appropriate
for the particular filing.
(g) New public notice. At the OCC's discretion, a filer may be
required to publish a new public notice if:
(1) The filer submits either a revised filing or new or additional
information related to a filing;
(2) A major issue of law or change in circumstance arises after a
filing; or
(3) The OCC determines that a new public notice is appropriate.
[80 FR 28414, May 18, 2015, as amended at 82 FR 8103, Jan. 23, 2017; 85
FR 80436, Dec. 11, 2020]