[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20 Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a,
1814(b), 1816, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 2903, and 5412(b)(2)(B).
* * *
to take into account a proposed insured national bank's or Federal
savings association's description of how it will meet its CRA
objectives.
(3) Federal Deposit Insurance. Preliminary approval for an
application to establish a Federal savings association will be
conditioned on the savings association applying for and receiving
approval for deposit insurance from the FDIC. Final approval for an
application to establish a Federal savings association will not be
issued until receipt by the OCC of written confirmation by the FDIC that
the accounts of the Federal savings association will be insured by the
FDIC.
(f) Policy--(1) In general. In determining whether to approve an
application to establish a national bank or Federal savings association,
the OCC is guided by the following principles:
(i) Maintaining a safe and sound banking system;
(ii) Encouraging a national bank or Federal savings association to
provide fair access to financial services by helping to meet the credit
needs of its entire community;
(iii) Ensuring compliance with laws and regulations; and
(iv) Promoting fair treatment of customers including efficiency and
better service.
(2) Policy considerations. (i) In evaluating an application to
establish a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC
considers whether the proposed institution:
(A) Has organizers who are familiar with national banking laws and
regulations or Federal savings association laws and regulations,
respectively;
(B) Has competent management, including a board of directors, with
ability and experience relevant to the types of services to be provided;
(C) Has capital that is sufficient to support the projected volume
and type of business;
(D) Can reasonably be expected to achieve and maintain
profitability;
(E) Will be operated in a safe and sound manner; and
(F) Does not have a title that misrepresents the nature of the
institution or the services it offers.
(ii) In evaluating an application to establish a Federal savings
association, the OCC considers whether the proposed Federal savings
association will be operated as a qualified thrift lender under section
10(m) of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1467a(m).
(iii) The OCC may also consider additional factors listed in section
6 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1816, including the
risk to the Federal deposit insurance fund, and whether the proposed
institution's corporate powers are consistent with the purposes of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the National Bank Act, and the Home
Owners' Loan Act, as applicable.
(3) OCC evaluation. The OCC evaluates a proposed institution's
organizing group and its business plan or operating plan together. The
OCC's judgment concerning one may affect the evaluation of the other. An
organizing
[[Page 286]]
group and its business plan or operating plan must be stronger in
* * *