[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.142 Risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures.
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this
section and in Sec. 3.141:
(1) A national bank or Federal savings association must deduct from
* * *
style transaction, eligible margin loan, or cleared transaction (other
than a credit derivative) is the notional amount of the exposure. For an
off-balance-sheet securitization exposure to an ABCP program, such as an
eligible ABCP liquidity facility, the notional amount may be reduced to
the maximum potential amount that the national bank or Federal savings
association could be required to fund given the ABCP program's current
underlying assets (calculated without regard to the current credit
quality of those assets).
(3) The exposure amount of a securitization exposure that is a repo-
style transaction, eligible margin loan, or OTC derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) or cleared transaction (other than a
credit derivative) is the EAD of the exposure as calculated in Sec.
3.132 or Sec. 3.133.
(f) Overlapping exposures. If a national bank or Federal savings
association has multiple securitization exposures that provide
duplicative coverage of the underlying exposures of a securitization
(such as when a national bank or Federal savings association provides a
program-wide credit enhancement and multiple pool-specific liquidity
facilities to an ABCP program), the national bank or Federal savings
association is not required to hold duplicative risk-based capital
against the overlapping position. Instead, the national bank or Federal
savings association may assign to the overlapping securitization
exposure the applicable risk-based capital treatment under this subpart
that results in the highest risk-based capital requirement.
(g) Securitizations of non-IRB exposures. Except as provided in
Sec. 3.141(c), if a national bank or Federal savings association has a
securitization exposure where any underlying exposure is not a wholesale
exposure, retail exposure, securitization exposure, or equity exposure,
the national bank or Federal savings association:
(1) Must deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax
gain-on-sale resulting from the securitization and apply a 1,250 percent
risk weight to the
[[Page 183]]
portion of any CEIO that does not constitute gain-on-sale, if the
national bank or Federal savings association is an originating national
bank or Federal savings association;
(2) May apply the simplified supervisory formula approach in Sec.
3.144 to the exposure, if the securitization exposure does not require
deduction or a 1,250 percent risk weight under paragraph (g)(1) of this
section;
(3) Must assign a 1,250 percent risk weight to the exposure if the
securitization exposure does not require deduction or a 1,250 percent
risk weight under paragraph (g)(1) of this section, does not qualify for
the supervisory formula approach in Sec. 3.143, and the national bank
or Federal savings association does not apply the simplified supervisory
formula approach in Sec. 3.144 to the exposure.
(h) Implicit support. If a national bank or Federal savings
association provides support to a securitization in excess of the
national bank's or Federal savings association's contractual obligation
to provide credit support to the securitization (implicit support):
(1) The national bank or Federal savings association must calculate
a risk-weighted asset amount for underlying exposures associated with
the securitization as if the exposures had not been securitized and must
deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale
resulting from the securitization; and
(2) The national bank or Federal savings association must disclose
publicly:
(i) That it has provided implicit support to the securitization; and
(ii) The regulatory capital impact to the national bank or Federal
savings association of providing such implicit support.
(i) Undrawn portion of a servicer cash advance facility. (1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, a national bank or
Federal savings association that is a servicer under an eligible
servicer cash advance facility is not required to hold risk-based
capital against potential future cash advance payments that it may be
required to provide under the contract governing the facility.
(2) For a national bank or Federal savings association that acts as
a servicer, the exposure amount for a servicer cash advance facility
that is not an eligible servicer cash advance facility is equal to the
amount of all potential future cash advance payments that the national
bank or Federal savings association may be contractually required to
provide during the subsequent 12 month period under the contract
governing the facility.
(j) Interest-only mortgage-backed securities. Regardless of any
other provisions in this part, the risk weight for a non-credit-
enhancing interest-only mortgage-backed security may not be less than
100 percent.
(k) Small-business loans and leases on personal property transferred
with recourse. (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart
E, a national bank or Federal savings association that has transferred
small-business loans and leases on personal property (small-business
obligations) with recourse must include in risk-weighted assets only the
contractual amount of retained recourse if all the following conditions
are met:
(i) The transaction is a sale under GAAP.
(ii) The national bank or Federal savings association establishes
and maintains, pursuant to GAAP, a non-capital reserve sufficient to
meet the national bank's or Federal savings association's reasonably
estimated liability under the recourse arrangement.
(iii) The loans and leases are to businesses that meet the criteria
for a small-business concern established by the Small Business
Administration under section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
632 et seq.); and
* * *