[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.405 Relation to other actions.
In lieu of, or in addition to, the procedures in this subpart, the
required minimum capital ratios for a national bank or Federal savings
association may be established or revised through a written agreement or
cease and desist proceedings under 12 U.S.C. 1818 (b) or (c) (12 CFR
19.0 through 19.21 for national banks and 12 CFR part 109 for Federal
savings associations) or as a condition for approval of an application.
Effective Date Note: At 88 FR 89842, Dec. 28, 2023, Sec. 3.405 was
amended by removing the phrase ``(12 CFR 19.0 through 19.21 for national
banks and 12 CFR part 109 for Federal savings associations)'' and adding
in its place the phrase ``(12 CFR part 19)'', effective Apr. 1, 2024.
Subpart I_Enforcement
Source: 78 FR 62269, Oct. 11, 2013, unless otherwise noted.