[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
(a) Capital and surplus means:
(1) For qualifying community banking organizations that have elected
to use the community bank leverage ratio framework, as set forth under
the OCC's Capital Adequacy Standards at part 3 of this chapter:
(i) A qualifying community banking organization's tier 1 capital, as
used under Sec. 3.12 of this chapter; plus
(ii) A qualifying community banking organization's allowance for
loan and lease losses or adjusted allowances for credit losses, as
applicable, as reported in the bank's Consolidated Report of Condition
and Income (Call Report); or
(2) For all other banks:
(i) A bank's tier 1 and tier 2 capital calculated under the OCC's
risk-based capital standards set forth in part 3 of this chapter, as
applicable (or comparable capital guidelines of the appropriate Federal
banking agency), as reported in the bank's Call Report; plus
(ii) The balance of a bank's allowance for loan and lease losses or
adjusted allowances for credit losses, as applicable, not included in
the bank's tier 2 capital, for purposes of the calculation of risk-based
capital described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, as reported in
the bank's Call Report.
[[Page 8]]
(b) General obligation of a State or political subdivision means:
(1) An obligation supported by the full faith and credit of an
obligor possessing general powers of taxation, including property
taxation; or
(2) An obligation payable from a special fund or by an obligor not
possessing general powers of taxation, when an obligor possessing
general powers of taxation, including property taxation, has
unconditionally promised to make payments into the fund or otherwise
provide funds to cover all required payments on the obligation.
(c) Investment company means an investment company, including a
mutual fund, registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of
1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-8.
(d) Investment grade means the issuer of a security has an adequate
capacity to meet financial commitments under the security for the
projected life of the asset or exposure. An issuer has an adequate
capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of default by the
obligor is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and
interest is expected.
(e) Investment security means a marketable debt obligation that is
investment grade and not predominately speculative in nature.
(f) Marketable means that the security:
(1) Is registered under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et
seq.;
(2) Is a municipal revenue bond exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2);
(3) Is offered and sold pursuant to Securities and Exchange
Commission Rule 144A, 17 CFR 230.144A, and investment grade; or
(4) Can be sold with reasonable promptness at a price that
corresponds reasonably to its fair value.
(g) Municipal bonds means obligations of a State or political
subdivision other than general obligations, and includes limited
obligation bonds, revenue bonds, and obligations that satisfy the
requirements of section 142(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
issued by or on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State,
including any municipal corporate instrumentality of 1 or more States,
or any public agency or authority of any State or political subdivision
of a State.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Political subdivision means a county, city, town, or other
municipal corporation, a public authority, and generally any publicly-
owned entity that is an instrumentality of a State or of a municipal
corporation.
(j) Type I security means:
(1) Obligations of the United States;
(2) Obligations issued, insured, or guaranteed by a department or an
agency of the United States Government, if the obligation, insurance, or
guarantee commits the full faith and credit of the United States for the
repayment of the obligation;
(3) Obligations issued by a department or agency of the United
States, or an agency or political subdivision of a State of the United
States, that represent an interest in a loan or a pool of loans made to
third parties, if the full faith and credit of the United States has
been validly pledged for the full and timely payment of interest on, and
principal of, the loans in the event of non-payment by the third party
obligor(s);
(4) General obligations of a State of the United States or any
political subdivision thereof; and municipal bonds if the national bank
is well capitalized as defined in 12 CFR 6.4;
(5) Obligations authorized under 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) as
permissible for a national bank to deal in, underwrite, purchase, and
sell for the bank's own account, including qualified Canadian government
obligations; and
(6) Other securities the OCC determines to be eligible as Type I
securities under 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh).
(k) Type II security means an investment security that represents:
(1) Obligations issued by a State, or a political subdivision or
agency of a State, for housing, university, or dormitory purposes that
would not satisfy the definition of Type I securities pursuant to
paragraph (j) of Sec. 1.2;
(2) Obligations of international and multilateral development banks
and organizations listed in 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh);
(3) Other obligations listed in 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) as
permissible for a bank to deal in, underwrite, purchase,
[[Page 9]]
and sell for the bank's own account, subject to a limitation per obligor
of 10 percent of the bank's capital and surplus; and
(4) Other securities the OCC determines to be eligible as Type II
securities under 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh).
(l) Type III security means an investment security that does not
qualify as a Type I, II, IV, or V security. Examples of Type III
securities include corporate bonds and municipal bonds that do not
satisfy the definition of Type I securities pursuant to paragraph (j) of
Sec. 1.2 or the definition of Type II securities pursuant to paragraph
(k) of Sec. 1.2.
(m) Type IV security means:
* * *