[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Definitions.
(a) Capital and surplus means:
(1) For qualifying community banking organizations that have elected
to use the community bank leverage ratio framework, as set forth under
* * *
capital described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, as reported in
the bank's Call Report.
[[Page 8]]
(b) General obligation of a State or political subdivision means:
(1) An obligation supported by the full faith and credit of an
obligor possessing general powers of taxation, including property
taxation; or
(2) An obligation payable from a special fund or by an obligor not
possessing general powers of taxation, when an obligor possessing
general powers of taxation, including property taxation, has
unconditionally promised to make payments into the fund or otherwise
provide funds to cover all required payments on the obligation.
(c) Investment company means an investment company, including a
mutual fund, registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of
1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-8.
(d) Investment grade means the issuer of a security has an adequate
capacity to meet financial commitments under the security for the
projected life of the asset or exposure. An issuer has an adequate
capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of default by the
obligor is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and
interest is expected.
(e) Investment security means a marketable debt obligation that is
investment grade and not predominately speculative in nature.
(f) Marketable means that the security:
(1) Is registered under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et
seq.;
(2) Is a municipal revenue bond exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2);
(3) Is offered and sold pursuant to Securities and Exchange
Commission Rule 144A, 17 CFR 230.144A, and investment grade; or
(4) Can be sold with reasonable promptness at a price that
corresponds reasonably to its fair value.
(g) Municipal bonds means obligations of a State or political
subdivision other than general obligations, and includes limited
obligation bonds, revenue bonds, and obligations that satisfy the
requirements of section 142(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
issued by or on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State,
including any municipal corporate instrumentality of 1 or more States,
or any public agency or authority of any State or political subdivision
of a State.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Political subdivision means a county, city, town, or other
municipal corporation, a public authority, and generally any publicly-
owned entity that is an instrumentality of a State or of a municipal
corporation.
(j) Type I security means:
(1) Obligations of the United States;
(2) Obligations issued, insured, or guaranteed by a department or an
agency of the United States Government, if the obligation, insurance, or
guarantee commits the full faith and credit of the United States for the
repayment of the obligation;
(3) Obligations issued by a department or agency of the United
States, or an agency or political subdivision of a State of the United
States, that represent an interest in a loan or a pool of loans made to
* * *