[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.10 Minimum capital requirements.
(a) Minimum capital requirements. (1) A national bank or Federal
savings association must maintain the following minimum capital ratios:
(i) A common equity tier 1 capital ratio of 4.5 percent.
* * *
(i) The ratio of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's tier 1 capital to standardized total risk-weighted assets;
and
(ii) The ratio of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's tier 1 capital to advanced approaches total risk-weighted
assets.
(3) Total capital ratio. The national bank's or Federal savings
association's total capital ratio is the lower of:
(i) The ratio of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's total capital to standardized total risk-weighted assets;
and
(ii) The ratio of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's advanced-approaches-adjusted total capital to advanced
approaches total risk-weighted assets. A national bank's or Federal
savings association's advanced-approaches-adjusted total capital is the
national bank's or Federal savings association's total capital after
being adjusted as follows:
(A) An advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings
association must deduct from its total capital any allowance for loan
and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable,
included in its tier 2 capital in accordance with Sec. 3.20(d)(3); and
(B) An advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings
association must add to its total capital any eligible credit reserves
that exceed the national bank's or Federal savings association's total
expected credit losses to the extent that the excess reserve amount does
not exceed 0.6 percent of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's credit risk-weighted assets.
(4) Federal savings association tangible capital ratio. A Federal
savings association's tangible capital ratio is the ratio of the Federal
savings association's core capital (tier 1 capital) to average total
assets as calculated under this subpart B. For purposes of this
paragraph (d)(4), the term ``total assets'' means ``total assets'' as
defined in part 6, subpart A of this chapter, subject to subpart G of
this part.
(e) Capital adequacy. (1) Notwithstanding the minimum requirements
in this part, a national bank or Federal savings association must
maintain capital commensurate with the level and nature of all risks to
which the national bank or Federal savings association is exposed. The
supervisory evaluation of a national bank's or Federal savings
association's capital adequacy is based on an individual assessment of
numerous factors, including those listed at this section (national
banks), 12 CFR 167.3(c) (Federal savings associations).
(2) A national bank or Federal savings association must have a
process
[[Page 53]]
for assessing its overall capital adequacy in relation to its risk
profile and a comprehensive strategy for maintaining an appropriate
level of capital.
[78 FR 62157, 62273, Oct. 11, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 57740, Sept. 26,
2014; 80 FR 41415, July 15, 2015; 84 FR 4238, Feb. 14, 2019; 84 FR
* * *