[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Application means a submission requesting OCC approval to engage in
various corporate activities and transactions.
Appropriate Federal banking agency has the meaning set forth in
* * *
(1) For qualifying community banking organizations that have elected
to use the community bank leverage ratio framework, as set forth under
the OCC's Capital Adequacy Standards at part 3 of this chapter:
(i) A qualifying community banking organization's tier 1 capital, as
used under Sec. 3.12 of this chapter; plus
(ii) A qualifying community banking organization's allowance for
loan and lease losses or adjusted allowances for credit losses, as
applicable, as reported in the national bank's or Federal savings
association's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income (Call Report);
or
(2) For all other national banks and Federal savings associations:
(i) A national bank's or Federal savings association's tier 1 and
tier 2 capital calculated under the OCC's risk-based capital standards
set forth in part 3 of this chapter, as applicable, as reported in the
Call Report, respectively; plus
(ii) The balance of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowances
for credit losses, as applicable, not included in the institution's tier
2 capital, for purposes of the calculation of risk-based capital
described in paragraph (2)(i) of this definition, as reported in the
Call Report.
Depository institution means any bank or savings association.
Eligible bank or eligible savings association means a national bank
or Federal savings association that:
(1) Is well capitalized under Sec. 5.3;
(2) Has a composite rating of 1 or 2 under the Uniform Financial
Institutions Rating System (CAMELS);
(3) Has a Community Reinvestment Act (CRA), 12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.,
rating of ``Outstanding'' or ``Satisfactory,'' if applicable;
(4) Has a consumer compliance rating of 1 or 2 under the Uniform
Interagency Consumer Compliance Rating System; and
(5) Is not subject to a cease and desist order, consent order,
formal written
[[Page 277]]
agreement, or Prompt Corrective Action directive (see 12 CFR part 6,
subpart B) or, if subject to any such order, agreement, or directive, is
informed in writing by the OCC that the bank or savings association may
be treated as an ``eligible bank or eligible savings association'' for
purposes of this part.
Eligible depository institution means:
(1) With respect to a national bank, a State bank or a Federal or
State savings association that meets the criteria for an ``eligible bank
or eligible savings association'' under Sec. 5.3 and is FDIC-insured;
and
(2) With respect to a Federal savings association, a State or
national bank or a State savings association that meets the criteria for
an ``eligible bank or eligible savings association'' under Sec. 5.3 and
is FDIC-insured.
FDIC means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Filer means a person or entity that submits a notice or application
to the OCC under this part.
Filing means an application or notice submitted to the OCC under
this part.
GAAP means generally accepted accounting principles as used in the
United States.
MSA means metropolitan statistical area as defined by the Director
of the Office of Management and Budget.
Nonconforming assets and nonconforming activities mean assets or
activities, respectively, that are impermissible for national banks or
Federal savings associations to hold or conduct, as applicable, or, if
permissible, are held or conducted in a manner that exceeds limits
applicable to national banks or Federal savings associations, as
applicable. Assets include investments in subsidiaries or other
entities.
Notice, in general, means a submission notifying the OCC that a
national bank or Federal savings association intends to engage in or has
commenced certain corporate activities or transactions. The specific
meaning of notice depends on the context of the rule in which it is used
and may provide the OCC with authority to disapprove the notice or may
be informational requiring no official OCC action.
OTS means the former Office of Thrift Supervision.
Previously approved activity means:
(1) In the case of a national bank, any activity approved in
published OCC precedent for a national bank, an operating subsidiary of
a national bank, or a non-controlling investment of a national bank; and
(2) In the case of a Federal savings association, any activity
approved in published OCC or OTS precedent for a Federal savings
association, an operating subsidiary of a Federal savings association,
or a pass-through investment of a Federal savings association.
Principal city means an area designated as a ``principal city'' by
the Office of Management and Budget.
Short-distance relocation means moving the premises of a branch or
* * *