[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Limitations on dealing in, underwriting, and purchase
and sale of securities.
(a) Type I securities. A national bank may deal in, underwrite,
purchase, and sell Type I securities for its own account. The amount of
Type I securities that the bank may deal in, underwrite, purchase, and
sell is not limited to a specified percentage of the bank's capital and
surplus.
(b) Type II securities. A national bank may deal in, underwrite,
purchase, and sell Type II securities for its own account, provided the
aggregate par value of Type II securities issued by any one obligor held
by the bank does not exceed 10 percent of the bank's capital and
surplus. In applying this limitation, a national bank shall take account
of Type II securities that the bank is legally committed to purchase or
to sell in addition to the bank's existing holdings.
(c) Type III securities. A national bank may purchase and sell Type
III securities for its own account, provided the aggregate par value of
Type III securities issued by any one obligor held by the bank does not
exceed 10 percent of the bank's capital and surplus. In applying this
limitation, a national bank shall take account of Type III securities
that the bank is legally committed to purchase or to sell in addition to
the bank's existing holdings.
(d) Type II and III securities; other investment securities
limitations. A national bank may not hold Type II and III securities
issued by any one obligor with an aggregate par value exceeding 10
percent of the bank's capital and surplus. However, if the proceeds of
each issue are to be used to acquire and lease real estate and related
facilities to economically and legally separate industrial tenants, and
if each issue is payable solely from and secured by a first lien on the
revenues to be derived from rentals paid by the lessee under net
noncancellable leases, the bank
[[Page 10]]
may apply the 10 percent investment limitation separately to each issue
of a single obligor.
(e) Type IV securities. A national bank may purchase and sell Type
IV securities for its own account. The amount of the Type IV securities
that a bank may purchase and sell is not limited to a specified
percentage of the bank's capital and surplus.
(f) Type V securities. A national bank may purchase and sell Type V
securities for its own account provided that the aggregate par value of
Type V securities issued by any one issuer held by the bank does not
exceed 25 percent of the bank's capital and surplus. In applying this
limitation, a national bank shall take account of Type V securities that
the bank is legally committed to purchase or to sell in addition to the
bank's existing holdings.
(g) Securitization. A national bank may securitize and sell assets
that it holds, as a part of its banking business. The amount of
securitized loans and obligations that a bank may sell is not limited to
a specified percentage of the bank's capital and surplus.
(h) Pooled investments--(1) General. A national bank may purchase
and sell for its own account investment company shares provided that:
(i) The portfolio of the investment company consists exclusively of
assets that the national bank may purchase and sell for its own account;
and
(ii) The bank's holdings of investment company shares do not exceed
the limitations in Sec. 1.4(e).
(2) Other issuers. The OCC may determine that a national bank may
invest in an entity that is exempt from registration as an investment
company under section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940,
provided that the portfolio of the entity consists exclusively of assets
that a national bank may purchase and sell for its own account.
(3) Investments made under this paragraph (h) must comply with Sec.
1.5 of this part, conform with applicable published OCC precedent, and
must be:
(i) Marketable and investment grade, or
(ii) Satisfy the requirements of Sec. 1.3(i).
(i) Securities held based on estimates of obligor's performance. (1)
Notwithstanding Sec. 1.2(d) and (e), a national bank may treat a debt
security as an investment security for purposes of this part if the
security is marketable and the bank concludes, on the basis of estimates
that the bank reasonably believes are reliable, that the obligor will be
able to satisfy its obligations under that security.
(2) The aggregate par value of securities treated as investment
securities under paragraph (i)(1) of this section may not exceed 5
percent of the bank's capital and surplus.
[61 FR 63982, Dec. 2, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60098, Nov. 4, 1999; 73
FR 22235, Apr. 24, 2008; 77 FR 35257, June 13, 2012]