[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20 Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a,
1814(b), 1816, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 2903, and 5412(b)(2)(B).
* * *
(9) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an
organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed
national bank or Federal savings association. A preliminary approval
generally is subject to certain conditions that a filer must satisfy
before the OCC will grant final approval.
(10) Principal shareholder means a person who directly or indirectly
or acting in concert with one or more persons or companies, or together
with members of their immediate family, will own, control, or hold 10
percent or more of the voting stock of the proposed national bank or
Federal savings association.
(e) Requirements--(1) In general. (i) The OCC charters a national
bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended,
12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank that limits
its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within
the business of banking. A special purpose bank that conducts activities
other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the
following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying
checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed national bank must
include the word ``national.''
(ii) The OCC charters a Federal savings association under the
authority of section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1464,
which in an application to establish a Federal savings association
requires the OCC to consider:
(A) Whether the filers are persons of good character and
responsibility;
[[Page 285]]
(B) Whether a necessity exists for the association in the community
to be served;
(C) Whether there is a reasonable probability of the association's
usefulness and success; and
(D) Whether the association can be established without undue injury
to properly conducted existing local savings associations and home
financing institutions.
(iii) In determining whether to approve an application to establish
a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC verifies that
the proposed national bank or Federal savings association has complied
with the following requirements. A national bank or a Federal savings
association must:
(A) File either articles of association (for a national bank), or a
charter and by-laws (for a Federal savings association) with the OCC;
(B) In the case of an application to establish a national bank, file
an organization certificate containing specified information with the
OCC;
(C) Ensure that all capital stock is paid in, or in the case of a
Federal mutual savings association, ensure that at least a minimum
amount of capital is paid in; and
(D) Have at least five elected directors.
(2) Community Reinvestment Act. Twelve CFR part 25 requires the OCC
to take into account a proposed insured national bank's or Federal
savings association's description of how it will meet its CRA
objectives.
(3) Federal Deposit Insurance. Preliminary approval for an
* * *
national bank or Federal savings association, except a representative of
the sponsor or sponsors may serve as contact person if an application is
sponsored by an existing holding company, individuals currently
affiliated with other depository institutions, or individuals who, in
the OCC's view, are otherwise collectively experienced in banking and
have demonstrated the ability to work together effectively.
(5) Decision notification. The OCC notifies the contact person and
other relevant parties in writing of its decision on an application.
(6) Activities. (i) Before the OCC grants final approval, a proposed
national bank or Federal savings association must be established as a
legal entity. A national bank becomes a legal entity after it has filed
its organization certificate and articles of association with the OCC as
required by law. A Federal savings association becomes a legal entity
after it has filed its proposed charter and bylaws with the OCC. A
proposed national bank may offer and sell securities prior to OCC
preliminary approval of the proposed national bank's charter
application, provided that the proposed national bank has filed articles
of association, an organization certificate, and a completed charter
application and the bank complies with paragraph (i)(6)(iii) of this
section. A proposed Federal stock savings association may offer and sell
securities prior to OCC preliminary approval of the proposed Federal
stock savings association's charter application, provided that the
proposed Federal stock savings association has filed a proposed charter,
bylaws, and a completed charter application and the Federal stock
savings association complies with paragraph (i)(6)(iii) of this section.
(ii)(A) After the OCC grants preliminary approval, the organizing
group must elect a board of directors, take steps necessary to organize
the proposed national bank or Federal savings association and prepare it
for commencing business.
(B) A proposed national bank may not conduct the business of banking
until the OCC grants final approval and issues a charter. A proposed
Federal savings association may not commence business until the OCC
grants final approval and issues a charter, which must be in the form
provided in this part.
(iii) For all capital obtained through a public offering a proposed
national bank or Federal savings association must use an offering
circular that complies with the OCC's securities offering regulations,
12 CFR part 16, as applicable. All securities of a particular class in
the initial offering must be sold at the same price.
(iv) A national bank or Federal savings association in organization
must raise its capital before it commences business. Preliminary
approval expires if the proposed national bank or Federal savings
association does not raise the required capital within 12 months from
the date the OCC grants preliminary approval. Preliminary approval
expires if the proposed national bank
* * *