[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.20 Capital components and eligibility criteria for regulatory
capital instruments.
(a) Regulatory capital components. A national bank's or Federal
savings association's regulatory capital components are:
* * *
(vii) The national bank or Federal savings association has full
discretion at all times to cancel dividends or other distributions on
the instrument without triggering an event of default, a requirement to
make a payment-in-kind, or an imposition of other restrictions on the
national bank or Federal savings association except in relation to any
distributions to holders of common stock or instruments that are pari
passu with the instrument.
(viii) Any cash dividend payments on the instrument are paid out of
the national bank's or Federal savings association's net income or
retained earnings.
(ix) The instrument does not have a credit-sensitive feature, such
as a dividend rate that is reset periodically based in whole or in part
on the national bank's or Federal savings association's credit quality,
but may have a dividend rate that is adjusted periodically independent
of the national bank's or Federal savings association's credit quality,
in relation to general market interest rates or similar adjustments.
(x) The paid-in amount is classified as equity under GAAP.
(xi) The national bank or Federal savings association, or an entity
that the national bank or Federal savings association controls, did not
purchase or directly or indirectly fund the purchase of the instrument.
(xii) The instrument does not have any features that would limit or
discourage additional issuance of capital by the national bank or
Federal savings association, such as provisions that require the
national bank or Federal savings association to compensate holders of
the instrument if a new instrument is issued at a lower price during a
specified time frame.
(xiii) If the instrument is not issued directly by the national bank
or Federal savings association or by a subsidiary of the national bank
or Federal savings association that is an operating entity, the only
asset of the issuing entity is its investment in the capital of the
national bank or Federal savings association, and proceeds must be
immediately available without limitation to the national bank or Federal
savings association or to the national bank's or Federal savings
association's top-tier holding company in a form which meets or exceeds
all of the other criteria for additional tier 1 capital instruments.\3\
\3\ De minimis assets related to the operation of the issuing entity
can be disregarded for purposes of this criterion.
(xiv) For an advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings
association, the governing agreement, offering circular, or prospectus
of an instrument issued after the date upon which the national bank or
Federal savings association becomes subject to this part as set forth in
Sec. 3.1(f) must disclose that the holders of the instrument may be
fully subordinated to interests held by the U.S. government in the event
that the national bank or Federal savings association enters into a
receivership, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding.
(2) Tier 1 minority interest, subject to the limitations in Sec.
3.21, that is not
[[Page 61]]
included in the national bank's or Federal savings association's common
equity tier 1 capital.
(3)(i) Any and all instruments that qualified as tier 1 capital
under the OCC's general risk-based capital rules under appendix A to
this part (national banks), 12 CFR part 167 (Federal savings
associations) as then in effect, that were issued under the Small
Business Jobs Act of 2010 \4\ or prior to October 4, 2010, under the
Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008.\5\
\4\ Public Law 111-240; 124 Stat. 2504 (2010).
\5\ Public Law 110-343, 122 Stat. 3765 (2008).
(ii) Any preferred stock instruments issued under the U.S.
Department of the Treasury's Emergency Capital Investment Program
pursuant to section 104A of the Community Development Banking and
Financial Institutions Act of 1994, added by the Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2021.\6\
\6\ Public Law 116-260.
(4) Notwithstanding the criteria for additional tier 1 capital
instruments referenced above:
(i) An instrument issued by a national bank or Federal savings
association and held in trust for the benefit of its employees as part
of an employee stock ownership plan does not violate any of the criteria
in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, provided that any repurchase
is required solely by virtue of ERISA for an instrument of a national
bank or Federal savings association that is not publicly-traded. In
addition, an instrument issued by a national bank or Federal savings
association to its employee stock ownership plan does not violate the
criteria in paragraph (c)(1)(v) or paragraph (c)(1)(xi) of this section;
and
(ii) An instrument with terms that provide that the instrument may
be called earlier than five years upon the occurrence of a rating agency
event does not violate the criterion in paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this
section provided that the instrument was issued and included in a
national bank's or Federal savings association's tier 1 capital prior to
January 1, 2014, and that such instrument satisfies all other criteria
under this Sec. 3.20(c).
(d) Tier 2 Capital. Tier 2 capital is the sum of tier 2 capital
elements and any related surplus, minus regulatory adjustments and
deductions in Sec. 3.22. Tier 2 capital elements are:
(1) Instruments (plus related surplus) that meet the following
criteria:
(i) The instrument is issued and paid-in;
(ii) The instrument is subordinated to depositors and general
creditors of the national bank or Federal savings association;
(iii) The instrument is not secured, not covered by a guarantee of
the national bank or Federal savings association or of an affiliate of
the national bank or Federal savings association, and not subject to any
* * *