[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 3100.42 Definitions.
All definitions are those which appear in 36 CFR part 800. In
addition, the following apply in this rule:
Cultural resources (heritage resources) are the remains or records
of districts, sites, structures, buildings, networks, neighborhoods,
objects, and events from the past. They may be historic, prehistoric,
archeological, or architectural in nature. Cultural resources are an
irreplaceable and nonrenewable aspect of our national heritage.
Cultural environment is that portion of the environment which
includes reminders of the rich historic and prehistoric past of our
nation.