[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 3100.43 Policy.
(a) The nonrenewable cultural environment of our country constitutes
a valuable and treasured portion of the national heritage of the
American people. The Department of Agriculture is committed to the
management--identification, protection, preservation, interpretation,
evaluation and nomination--of our prehistoric and historic cultural
resources for the benefit of all people of this and future generations.
(b) The Department supports the cultural resource goals expressed in
Federal legislation. Executive orders, and regulations.
(c) The Department supports the preservation and protection of
farms, rural landscapes, and rural communities.
(d) The Department is committed to consideration of the needs of
American
[[Page 87]]
Indians, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians in the practice of their
traditional religions.
(e) The Department will aggressively implement these policies to
meet goals for the positive management of the cultural environment.