[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1710.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this part, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
Administrator means the Administrator of RUS or his or her designee.
* * *
basis, including dedicated energy crops and trees, agricultural food and
[[Page 48]]
feed crops, agricultural crop wastes and residues, wood wastes and
residues, aquatic plants, animal wastes, municipal wastes, and other
waste materials.
Retirement Unit means a substantial unit of property, which when
retired, with or without being replaced, is accounted for by removing
its book cost from the plant account.
Rollover maturity date means the last day of an interest rate term.
Rural area means--
(i) Any area of the United States, its territories and insular
possessions (including any area within the Federated States of
Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau) other than
a city, town, or unincorporated area that has a population of greater
than 20,000 inhabitants;
(ii) Any area within a service area of a borrower for which a
borrower has an outstanding loan as of June 18, 2008, made under titles
I through V of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901-
950bb). For initial loans to a borrower made after June 18, 2008, the
``rural'' character of an area is determined at the time of the initial
loan to furnish or improve service in the area; and
(iii) Which excludes certain populations pursuant to 7 U.S.C.
1991(a)(13)(H) and (I).
RUS means the Rural Utilities Service, an agency of the United
States Department of Agriculture established pursuant to Section 232 of
the Federal Crop Insurance Reform and Department of Agriculture
Reorganization Act of 1994 (Pub. L. 103-354, 108 Stat. 3178), successor
to REA with respect to administering certain electric and telephone
programs. See 7 CFR 1700.1.
Subtransmission Facilities means the transmission facilities that
connect the high voltage side of the distribution substation to the low
voltage side of the bulk transmission or generating facilities, as well
as related supervisory control and data acquisition facilities.
System Improvement means the change or addition to electric plant
facilities to improve the quality of electric service or to increase the
quantity of electric power available to RE Act beneficiaries.
TIER means Times Interest Earned Ratio of the borrower calculated
as:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR29DE95.003
Where:
All amounts are for the same calendar year and are based on the RUS
system of accounts and RUS Forms 7 and 12. References to line
numbers in the RUS Forms 7 and 12 refer to the June 1994
version of RUS Form 7 and the December 1993 version of RUS
Form 12, and will apply to corresponding information in future
versions of the forms;
A = Interest expense on total long-term debt of the borrower, which
equals Part A, Line 15 of RUS Form 7 or Section A, Line 22 of
RUS Form 12a, except that interest expense shall be increased
by \1/3\ of the amount, if any, by which restricted rentals of
the borrower (Part M, Line 3 of RUS Form 7 or Section K, Line
4 of RUS Form 12h) exceed 2 percent of the borrower's equity
(RUS Form 7, Part C, Line 36 [Total Margins & Equities] less
Line 26 [Regulatory Assets] or RUS Form 12a, Section B, Line
38 [Total Margins & Equities] less Line 28 [Regulatory
Assets]); and
B = Patronage Capital or Margins of the borrower, which equals Part A,
Line 28 of RUS Form 7 or Section A, Line 35 of RUS Form 12a.
Total Assets means Part C, Line 26 of RUS Form 7 (distribution
borrowers) or Section B, Line 27 of RUS Form 12a (power supply
borrowers).
Total Utility Plant means Part C, Line 3 of RUS Form 7 (distribution
borrowers) or Section B, Line 27 of RUS Form 12a (power supply
borrowers).
Transmission Facilities means all electrical lines and related
facilities, including certain substations, used to connect the
distribution facilities to generation facilities. They include bulk
transmission and subtransmission facilities.
Urban area is defined as any area not considered a rural area per
the definition contained in this subpart.
Urbanized area means an urbanized area as defined by the Bureau of
the Census in notices published periodically in the Federal Register.
Generally an urbanized area is characterized as an area that comprises a
place and the adjacent densely settled territory that together have a
minimum population of 50,000 people.
[[Page 49]]
(b) Rules of Construction. Unless the context otherwise indicates,
``includes'' and ``including'' are not limiting, and ``or'' is not
exclusive. The terms defined in paragraph (a) of this part include the
plural as well as the singular, and the singular as well as the plural.
[57 FR 1053, Jan. 9, 1992; 57 FR 4513, Feb. 5, 1992, as amended at 58 FR
66263, Dec. 20, 1993; 59 FR 495, Jan. 4, 1994; 59 FR 66440, Dec. 27,
1994; 60 FR 3730, Jan. 19, 1995; 60 FR 67400, Dec. 29, 1995; 65 FR
14786, Mar. 20, 2000; 68 FR 37953, June 26, 2003; 74 FR 56543, Nov. 2,
2009; 78 FR 73365, Dec. 5, 2013; 84 FR 32610, July 9, 2019; 87 FR 38642,
June 29, 2022; 87 FR 74497, Dec. 6, 2022]
Effective Date Note: At 87 FR 73436, Nov. 30, 2022, Sec. 1710.2 was
amended by removing the definitions for ``Approved load forecast work
plan,'' ``Load forecast work plan,'' and ``PRS work plan,'' effective
Feb. 28, 2023.