[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1700.1 General.
(a) The Rural Electrification Administration (REA) was established
by Executive Order No. 7037 on May 11, 1935. Statutory authority was
provided by the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (RE Act) (7 U.S.C.
901). The RE Act established REA as a lending agency with responsibility
for developing a program for rural electrification.
(b) The Secretary of Agriculture (Secretary) established the Rural
Utilities Service (RUS) on October 20, 1994, pursuant to the Department
of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994, (7 U.S.C. 6941 et. seq.). RUS
was assigned responsibility for administering electric and
telecommunications loan and loan guarantee programs previously
administered by REA, including water and waste loans and grants
previously administered by the Rural Development Administration, along
with other functions as the Secretary determined appropriate. The
rights, interests, obligations, duties, and contracts previously vested
in REA were transferred to, and vested in RUS.
[63 FR 16085, Apr. 2, 1998, as amended at 84 FR 59920, Nov. 7, 2019]