[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1710.251 Construction work plans--distribution borrowers.
(a) All distribution borrowers must maintain a current CWP covering
all new construction, improvements, replacements, and retirements of
distribution and transmission plant, and improvements replacements, and
retirements of any generation plant. Construction of new generation
capacity need not be included in a CWP but must be specified and
supported by specific engineering and cost studies. (See Sec.
1710.253.)
(b) A distribution borrower's CWP shall typically cover a
construction period of 4 years and includes all facilities to be
constructed which are eligible for RUS financing, whether or not RUS
financial assistance will be sought or be available for certain
facilities. Any RUS financing provided for the facilities will be
limited to a 4 year loan period. The construction period covered by a
CWP in support of a loan application shall not be shorter than the loan
period requested for financing of the facilities.
(c) The facilities, equipment and other items included in a
distribution borrower's CWP may include:
(1) Line extensions required to connect consumers, improve service
reliability or improve voltage conditions;
(2) Distribution tie lines to improve reliability of service and
voltage regulation;
(3) Line conversions and changes required to improve existing
services or provide additional capacity for new consumers;
(4) New substation facilities or additions to existing substations;
(5) Transmission and substation facilities required to support the
distribution system;
(6) Distribution equipment required to serve new consumers or to
provide adequate and dependable service to existing consumers, including
replacement of existing plant facilities;
(7) Outdoor lights;
(8) Communications equipment and meters;
(9) Headquarters facilities;
(10) Improvements, replacements, and retirements of generation
facilities;
(11) Load management equipment, automatic sectionalizing facilities,
and centralized System Control and Data Acquisition equipment. Load
management equipment eligible for financing, including the related costs
of installation, is limited to capital equipment designed to influence
the time and manner of consumer use of electricity, which includes peak
clipping and load shifting. To be eligible for financing, such equipment
must be owned by the borrower, although it may be located inside or
outside a consumer's premises;
(12) The cost of engineering, architectural, environmental, and
other studies and plans needed to support the construction of
facilities, when such cost is capitalized as part of the cost of the
facilities; and
(13) Other items that are specifically determined by RUS as being
eligible for financing prior to inclusion in the CWP.
[57 FR 1053, Jan. 9, 1992; 57 FR 4513, Feb. 5, 1992, as amended at 60 FR
3731, Jan. 19, 1995; 60 FR 67405, Dec. 29, 1995; 84 FR 32612, July 9,
2019; 86 FR 36196, July 9, 2021]