[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1709.117 Application requirements.
(a) Required forms. The forms required for application and where to
obtain them will be specified in the announcement. All required forms
must be completed, signed and submitted by a person authorized to submit
* * *
Information--Construction Programs,'' as applicable.
(8) Project goals and objectives. The applicant must identify
unambiguous measures for expected cost reduction, efficiencies or other
improvements and the degree to which the incremental benefit will be
enjoyed by residents of the eligible community. The description should
specifically address how the project will provide or improve energy
generation, transmission or distribution services in the target area.
The project objectives and proposed evaluation measures will be the
basis for project performance measures in the grant agreement.
(9) Performance measures. The application must include specific
criteria for measuring project performance. These proposed criteria will
be used in establishing performance measures incorporated in the grant
agreement in the event the proposal receives funding under this subpart.
These suggested criteria are not binding on the Agency. Appropriate
measures of project performance include expected reductions in home
energy costs, avoided cost increases, enhanced reliability, new
households served, or economic and social benefits from improvements in
energy services.
(10) Proposal evaluation and selection criteria. The application
must address individually and in narrative form each of the proposal
evaluation and selection criteria referenced in the grant announcement.
(11) Rural development initiatives. The proposal should describe
whether and how the proposed project will support any State rural
development initiatives. If the project is in support of a rural
development initiative, the application should include confirming
documentation from the appropriate rural development agency. The
application must identify the extent to which the project is dependent
upon or tied to other rural development initiatives, funding and
approvals.
(12) Environmental review requirements. Grants made under this
subpart must comply with the environmental review requirements in
accordance with 7 CFR part 1970.
(13) Regulatory and other required project approvals. The applicant
must identify all regulatory or other approvals required by other
Federal, State, local, tribal or private entities (including conditions
precedent to financing) that are necessary to carry out the proposed
project and an estimated schedule for obtaining the necessary permits
and approvals.
[70 FR 5351, Feb. 2, 2005, as amended at 81 FR 11026, Mar. 2, 2016]