[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 243.2 Quarters.
(a) Employee bulletin boards. Bulletin boards may be placed in
workrooms and employees' lunchrooms for displaying notices as prescribed
in this manual and Management Labor Organization Agreements.
(b) Location of offices. Postal units may not be located in, or
directly connected to, a room in which intoxicating liquor is sold to be
consumed on the premises.
(c) Lost articles. When articles are turned in to employees, the
name and address of the finder shall be recorded so the article may be
returned to him if not claimed by the loser. If the name of the finder
cannot be obtained, and the article is not claimed within 30 days, it
must be disposed of in the same manner as unidentified material found
loose in the mail. Do not return postal money orders to the finder. Mail
to Money Order Branch, Accounting Division, U.S. Postal Service, General
Accounting Office Building, Washington, DC 20260, with a memorandum of
explanation.
(d) Public use of restrooms. Restrooms off public corridors shall
normally be kept open during regular hours of business for the benefit
of the public. Where vandalism or loitering cannot be controlled,
postmasters may lock restrooms, furnishing those agencies served by the
restrooms, keys for employee use. This shall not be construed to permit
access by nonpostal personnel to restrooms in restricted postal areas.
(e) Letter drops. At all except fourth-class post offices, provide a
regulation letterbox for depositing mail in front of or next to the post
office. Show collection time schedules on letterboxes. At fourth-class
offices, if a letterbox is not supplied, provide a slot in the outer
post office door. When messengers or star route carriers have access to
lobbies, door slot deposits must lead to a locked box.
(f) Hour signs. Display hours of window service prominently at all
first-, second-, and third-class post offices, classified stations and
branches, and annexes. Use Sign 41, Hours decal set, available in supply
centers.
(g) Service of process on postal premises. Postmasters or other
installation heads shall permit service on postal premises of civil and
criminal process affecting employees in personal matters, when such
service of process will not interfere with postal operations. Process
servers should be directed to the postmaster's or installation head's
office, where the employee will be called in and service made. Section
265.11 of this chapter contains rules regarding compliance with subpoena
duces tecum, court orders, and summonses where official business or
official records are involved.
(h) Public service areas--prohibited items. Photographs of an
incumbent or
[[Page 101]]
former President or Postmaster General are not to be displayed in post
office lobbies or in common use public service areas such as elevator
lobbies and corridors in facilities owned by or leased to the Postal
Service. Further, such photographs are not to be requisitioned or
purchased by postal installations at Postal Service expense.
(39 U.S.C. 501)
[36 FR 4765, Mar. 12, 1971, as amended at 39 FR 38376, Oct. 31, 1974; 40
FR 8820, Mar. 3, 1975; 42 FR 33722, July 1, 1977; 44 FR 39854, July 6,
1979; 82 FR 12921, Mar. 8, 2017]
General Postal Administration--Table of Contents
PART 254_POSTAL SERVICE STANDARDS FOR FACILITY ACCESSIBILITY PURSUANT
TO THE ARCHITECTURAL BARRIERS ACT--Table of Contents
Sec.