[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.3 Mail covers.
(a) Policy. The U.S. Postal Service maintains rigid control and
supervision with respect to the use of mail covers as an investigative
technique for law enforcement or the protection of national security.
(b) Scope. These regulations constitute the sole authority and
procedure for initiating a mail cover, and for processing, using and
disclosing information obtained from mail covers.
(c) Definitions. For purpose of these regulations, the following
terms are hereby defined.
(1) Mail cover is the process by which a nonconsensual record is
made of any data appearing on the outside cover of any sealed or
unsealed class of mail matter, or by which a record is made of the
contents of any unsealed class of mail matter as allowed by law, to
obtain information in order to:
(i) Protect national security,
(ii) Locate a fugitive,
(iii) Obtain evidence of commission or attempted commission of a
crime,
(iv) Obtain evidence of a violation or attempted violation of a
postal statute, or
(v) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets
forfeitable under law.
(2) For the purposes of Sec. 233.3 record is a transcription,
photograph, photocopy or any other facsimile of the image of the outside
cover, envelope, wrapper, or contents of any class of mail.
(3) Sealed mail is mail that under postal laws and regulations is
included within a class of mail maintained by the Postal Service for the
transmission of letters sealed against inspection. Sealed mail includes:
First-Class Mail; Priority Mail; Priority Mail Express; Outbound
International Expedited Services (Priority Mail Express International;
as well as Global Express Guaranteed items containing only documents);
Outbound Single-Piece First-Class Package International Service;
International Priority Airmail, except M-bags; International Surface Air
Lift, except M-bags; Outbound Single-Piece First-Class Mail
International; Global Bulk Economy Contracts, except M-bags; and
International Transit Mail.
(4) Unsealed mail is mail that under postal laws or regulations is
not included within a class of mail maintained by the Postal Service for
the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. Unsealed mail
includes: Periodicals; USPS Marketing Mail (Commercial and Nonprofit);
Package Services; incidental First-Class Mail attachments and
enclosures; Parcel Select; Parcel Return Service; First Class Package
Service; USPS Retail Ground; Global Express Guaranteed items containing
non-documents; Outbound Priority Mail International; International
Direct Sacks--M-bags; and all items sent via ``Free Matter for the Blind
or Handicapped'' under 39 U.S.C. 3403 and ``Free Matter for the Blind''
under International Mail Manual 270.
(5) Fugitive is any person who has fled from the United States or
any State, the District of Columbia, territory or possession of the
United States, to avoid prosecution for a crime, to avoid punishment for
a crime, or to avoid
[[Page 60]]
giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
(6) Crime, for the purposes of this section, is any commission of an
act or the attempted commission of an act that is punishable by law by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
(7) Postal statute refers to a statute describing criminal activity,
regardless of the term of imprisonment, for which the Postal Service has
investigative authority, or which is directed against the Postal
Service, its operations, programs, or revenues.
(8) Law enforcement agency is any authority of the Federal
Government or any authority of a State or local government, one of whose
functions is to:
(i) Investigate the commission or attempted commission of acts
constituting a crime, or
(ii) Protect the national security.
(9) Protection of the national security means to protect the United
States from any of the following actual or potential threats to its
security by a foreign power or its agents:
(i) An attack or other grave, hostile act;
(ii) Sabotage, or international terrorism; or
(iii) Clandestine intelligence activities, including commercial
espionage.
(10) Emergency situation refers to circumstances which require the
immediate release of information to prevent the loss of evidence or in
which there is a potential for immediate physical harm to persons or
property.
(d) Authorizations--Chief Postal Inspector. (1) The Chief Postal
Inspector is the principal officer of the Postal Service in the
administration of all matters governing mail covers. The Chief Postal
Inspector may delegate any or all authority in this regard to not more
than two designees at Inspection Service Headquarters.
(2) Except for national security mail covers, the Chief Postal
Inspector may also delegate any or all authority to the Manager,
Inspector Service Operations Support Group, and, for emergency
situations, to Inspectors in Charge. The Manager, Inspection Service
Operations Support Group, may delegate this authority to no more than
two designees at each Operations Support Group.
(3) All such delegations of authority shall be issued through
official, written directives. Except for delegations at Inspection
Service Headquarters, such delegations shall only apply to the
geographic areas served by the Manager, Inspection Service Operation
Support Group, or designee.
(e) The Chief Postal Inspector, or his designee, may order mail
covers under the following circumstances:
(1) When a written request is received from a postal inspector that
states reason to believe a mail cover will produce evidence relating to
the violation of a postal statute.
(2) When a written request is received from any law enforcement
agency in which the requesting authority specifies the reasonable
grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary to:
(i) Protect the national security,
(ii) Locate a fugitive,
(iii) Obtain information regarding the commission or attempted
commission of a crime, or
(iv) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets
* * *