[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 265.14 Rules concerning specific categories of records.
(a) Records available to the public on request. Except as otherwise
proscribed by law or regulations, including but not limited to
* * *
issued by the Records Office with the approval of the General Counsel in
determining whether the public interest is served by the inspection or
copying of records that are:
(1) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
the Postal Service.
(2) Trade secrets, or privileged or confidential commercial or
financial information, obtained from any person.
(3) Information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets,
whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which
under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.
Information is of a commercial nature if it relates to commerce, trade,
profit, or the Postal Service's ability to conduct itself in a
businesslike manner.
(i) When assessing whether information is commercial in nature, the
Postal Service will consider whether the information:
[[Page 136]]
(A) Relates to products or services subject to economic competition,
including, but not limited to, ``competitive'' products or services as
defined in 39 U.S.C. 3631, an inbound international service, or an
outbound international service for which rates or service features are
treated as nonpublic;
(B) Relates to the Postal Service's activities that are analogous to
a private business in the marketplace;
(C) Would be of potential benefit to individuals or entities in
economic competition with the Postal Service, its customers, suppliers,
affiliates, or business partners or could be used to cause harm to a
commercial interest of the Postal Service, its customers, suppliers,
affiliates, or business partners;
(D) Is proprietary or includes conditions or protections on
distribution and disclosure, is subject to a nondisclosure agreement, or
a third party has otherwise expressed an interest in protecting such
information from disclosure;
(E) Is the result of negotiations, agreements, contracts or business
deals between the Postal Service and a business entity; or
(F) Relates primarily to the Postal Service's governmental functions
or its activities as a provider of basic public services.
(ii) No one factor is determinative. Rather, each factor should be
considered in conjunction with the other factors and the overall
character of the particular information. Some examples of commercial
information include, but are not limited to:
(A) Information related to methods of handling valuable registered
mail.
(B) Records of money orders except as provided in section 509.3 of
the Domestic Mail Manual.
(C) Technical information concerning postage meters and prototypes
submitted for Postal Service approval prior to leasing to mailers.
(D) Quantitative data, whether historical or current, reflecting the
number of postage meters or PC postage accounts.
(E) Reports of market surveys conducted by or under contract on
behalf of the Postal Service.
(F) Records indicating carrier or delivery lines of travel.
(G) Information which, if publicly disclosed, could materially
increase procurement costs.
(H) Information which, if publicly disclosed, could compromise
testing or examination materials.
(I) Service performance data on competitive services.
(J) Facility specific volume, revenue, and cost information.
(K) Country-specific international mail volume and revenue data.
(L) Non-public international volume, revenue and cost data.
(M) Pricing and negotiated terms in bilateral arrangements with
foreign postal operators.
(N) Information identifying USPS business customers.
(O) Financial information in or the identities of parties to
Negotiated Service Agreements or Package Incentive Agreements.
(P) Negotiated terms in contracts.
(Q) Negotiated terms in leases.
(R) Geolocation data.
(S) Proprietary algorithms or software created by the Postal
Service.
(T) Sales performance goals, standards, or requirements.
(U) Technical information or specifications concerning mail
processing equipment.
(c) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes.
(1) Investigatory files compiled for law enforcement purposes, whether
or not considered closed, are exempt by statute from mandatory
disclosure except to the extent otherwise available by law to a party
other than the Postal Service, 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(6). As a matter of
policy, however, the Postal Service will normally make records or
information compiled for law enforcement purposes available upon request
unless the production of these records:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential
[[Page 137]]
source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or authority or any
private institution which furnished information on a confidential basis,
and, in the case of a record or information compiled by a criminal law
enforcement authority (such as the Postal Inspection Service) in the
course of a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful
national security intelligence investigation, information furnished by a
confidential source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
(vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual.
(2) Whenever a request is made which involves access to records that
could reasonably be expected to interfere with law enforcement
proceedings, and
(i) The investigation or proceeding involves a possible violation of
criminal law; and
(ii) There is reason to believe that,
* * *