[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all such property.
This section shall not apply to--
(i) Any portions of real property, owned or leased by the Postal
Service, that are leased or subleased by the Postal Service to private
tenants for their exclusive use;
(ii) With respect to sections 232.1(h)(1) and 232.1(o), sidewalks
along the street frontage of postal property falling within the property
lines of the Postal Service that are not physically distinguishable from
adjacent municipal or other public sidewalks, and any paved areas
adjacent to such sidewalks that are not physically distinguishable from
such sidewalks.
(b) Inspection, recording presence. (1) Purses, briefcases, and
other containers brought into, while on, or being removed from the
property are subject to inspection. However, items brought directly to a
postal facility's customer mailing acceptance area and deposited
[[Page 53]]
in the mail are not subject to inspection, except as provided by section
274 of the Administrative Support Manual. A person arrested for
violation of this section may be searched incident to that arrest.
(2) Vehicles and their contents brought into, while on, or being
removed from restricted nonpublic areas are subject to inspection. A
prominently displayed sign shall advise in advance that vehicles and
their contents are subject to inspection when entering the restricted
nonpublic area, while in the confines of the area, or when leaving the
* * *
General or designee) on postal premises is prohibited. The term
``controlled substance'' is defined in section 802 of title 21 U.S.C.
(2) Smoking (defined as having a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or
other smoking material) is prohibited in all postal buildings and office
space, including public lobbies.
(h) Soliciting, electioneering, collecting debts, vending, and
advertising. (1) Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and
vending for commercial purposes (including, but not limited to, the
vending of newspapers and other publications), displaying or
distributing commercial advertising, collecting signatures on petitions,
polls, or surveys (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service
regulations), are prohibited. These prohibitions do not apply to:
(i) Commercial or nonprofit activities performed under contract with
the
[[Page 54]]
Postal Service or pursuant to the provisions of the Randolph-Sheppard
Act;
(ii) Posting notices on bulletin boards as authorized in Sec.
243.2(a) of this chapter;
(iii) The solicitation of Postal Service and other Federal military
and civilian personnel for contributions by recognized agencies as
authorized under Executive Order 12353, of March 23, 1982.
(2) Solicitations and other actions which are prohibited by
paragraph (h)(1) of this section when conducted on Postal Service
property should not be directed by mail or telephone to postal employees
on Postal Service property. The Postal Service will not accept or
* * *
hours without permission, or contrary to the direction of posted signs
is prohibited. This section may be supplemented by the postmaster or
installation head from time to time by the issuance and posting of
specific traffic directives as may be required. When so issued and
posted such directives shall have the same force and effect as if made a
part hereof.
(l) Weapons and explosives. Notwithstanding the provisions of any
other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may
carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either
openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for
official purposes.
(m) Nondiscrimination. There must be no discrimination by
segregation or otherwise against any person or persons because of race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, or disability, in furnishing, or
by refusing to furnish to such person or persons the use of any facility
of a public nature, including all services, privileges, accommodations,
and activities provided on postal property.
(n) Conduct with regard to meetings of the Board of Governors. (1)
Without the permission of the chairman no person may participate in,
film, televise, or broadcast any portion of any meeting of the Board or
any subdivision or committee of the Board. Any person may electronically
record or photograph a meeting, as long as that action does not tend to
impede or disturb the members of the Board in the performance of their
* * *