[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 230.3 Cooperation with the Office of Inspector General.
(a) All Postal Service employees shall cooperate with all audits,
reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector
General. Deliberately submitting information known to be false or
misleading to the Office of Inspector General or failing to cooperate
with all audits, reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of
Inspector General may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal action.
(b) Any employee who has authority to take, direct another to take,
recommend or approve any personnel action shall not retaliate against
any employee as a reprisal for cooperating and assisting with any Office
of Inspector General audit, review, or investigation (including
reporting facts or information to the Office of Inspector General that
leads to any audit, review, or investigation).