[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 241.3 Discontinuance of USPS-operated retail facilities.
(a) Introduction--(1) Coverage. (i) This section establishes the
rules governing the Postal Service's consideration of whether an
* * *
by responsible personnel, the rules under Sec. 241.3 as in effect prior
to July 14, 2011, shall apply to discontinuance actions for which
initial feasibility studies have been initiated prior to July 14, 2011.
Discontinuance actions pending as of December 1, 2011, that pertain to
the conversion of a Post Office to another type of USPS-operated
facility are no longer subject to these regulations.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section, the terms listed below are
defined as follows:
(i) ``USPS-operated retail facility'' includes any Postal Service
employee-operated Post Office, station, or branch, but does not include
any station, branch, community Post Office, or other retail facility
operated by a contractor.
(ii) ``Contractor-operated retail facility'' includes any station,
branch, community Post Office, or other facility, including a private
business, offering retail postal services that is operated by a
contractor, and does not include any USPS-operated retail facility.
(iii) ``Closing'' means an action in which Post Office operations
are permanently discontinued without providing a replacement facility in
the community.
(iv) ``Consolidation'' means an action that converts a Postal
Service-operated retail facility into a contractor-operated retail
facility. The resulting contractor-operated retail facility reports to a
Postal Service-operated retail facility.
(v) ``Discontinuance'' means either a closure or a consolidation.
(vi) A ``Remotely Managed Post Office'' (RMPO) is a Post Office that
offers
[[Page 91]]
part-time window service hours, is staffed by a Postal Service employee
at the direction of a postmaster, and reports to an Administrative Post
Office. Unless otherwise specified, all references to ``Post Office''
include RMPOs. The classification of a Post Office as an RMPO is not a
discontinuance action under this section.
(vii) A ``Part-Time Post Office'' (PTPO) is a Post Office that
offers part-time window service hours, is staffed by a Postal Service
employee, and reports to a district office. Unless otherwise specified,
all references to ``Post Office'' include PTPOs. The classification of a
* * *
address is preserved.
(ii) Rules for consideration of a proposed discontinuance and for
its implementation, if approved. These rules are designed to ensure that
the reasons leading to discontinuance of a particular USPS-operated
retail facility are fully articulated and disclosed at a
[[Page 92]]
stage that enables customer participation to make a helpful contribution
toward the final decision.
(5) Initial feasibility study. A district manager, the responsible
Headquarters vice president, or a designee of either may initiate a
feasibility study of a USPS-operated retail facility's potential
discontinuance, in order to assist the district manager in determining
whether to proceed with a written proposal to discontinue the facility.
(i) Permissible circumstances. The initial feasibility study may be
based upon circumstances including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) A postmaster vacancy;
(B) Emergency suspension of the USPS-operated retail facility due to
cancellation of a lease or rental agreement when no suitable alternate
quarters are available in the community, a fire or natural disaster,
irreparable damage when no suitable alternate quarters are available in
the community, challenge to the sanctity of the mail, or similar
reasons;
(C) Earned workload below the minimum established level for the
lowest level RMPO;
(D) Insufficient customer demand, evidenced by declining or low
volume, revenue, revenue units, local business activity, or local
population trends;
(E) The availability of reasonable alternate access to postal
services for the community served by the USPS-operated retail facility;
or
(F) The incorporation of two communities into one or other special
circumstances.
(ii) Impermissible circumstances. The following circumstances may
not be used to justify initiation of an initial feasibility study:
(A) Any claim that the continued operation of a building without
* * *