[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 265.11 Compliance with subpoena duces tecum, court orders,
and summonses.
(a) Compliance with subpoena duces tecum. (1) Except as required by
Part 262, produce other records of the Postal Service only in compliance
with a subpoena duces tecum or appropriate court order.
(2) Time, leave, and payroll records of postal employees are subject
to production when a subpoena duces tecum or appropriate court order has
been properly served. The custodian of the records may designate a
postal employee to present the records. The presentation by a designee
rather than the employee named in the subpoena or court order must meet
with the approval of the attorneys for each side. In addition, such
records may be released if authorized in writing by the employee.
(3) If the subpoena involves a job-connected injury, the records are
under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Office of Workers' Compensation
Programs, Department of Labor. Requests for authorization to produce
these records shall be addressed to: Office of Workers' Compensation
Programs, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210-0001. Also
notify the attorney responsible for the issuance of the subpoena or
court order.
(4) Employee medical records are primarily under the exclusive
jurisdiction of the U.S. Civil Service Commission. The Commission has
delegated authority to the Postal Service and to the Commission's
Regional Directors to release medical information, in response to proper
requests and upon competent medical advice, in accordance with the
following criteria:
(i) Except in response to a subpoena or court order, do not release
any medical information about an employee to any non-Federal entity or
individual without authorization from the employee.
(ii) With authorization from the employee, the Area, Information
Systems Service Center, or Chief Field Counsel will respond as follows
to a request from a non-Federal source for medical information:
(A) If, in the opinion of a Federal medical officer, the medical
information indicates the existence of a malignancy, a mental condition,
or other condition about which a prudent physician would hesitate to
inform a person suffering from such a condition as to its exact nature
and probable outcome, do not release the medical information to the
employee or to any individual designated by him, except to a physician,
designated by the employee in writing. If a subpoena or court order was
issued, the responding official shall caution the moving party as to the
possible dangers involved if the medical information is divulged.
(B) If, in the opinion of a Federal medical officer, the medical
information does not indicate the presence of any condition which would
cause a prudent physician to hesitate to inform a person of the exact
nature and probable outcome of his condition, release it in response to
a subpoena or court order,
[[Page 128]]
or to the employee or to any person, firm, or organization he authorizes
in writing.
(C) If a Federal medical officer is not available, refer the request
to the Civil Service Commission regional office with the medical
certificates or other medical reports concerned.
(5) Do not release any records containing information as to the
employee's security or loyalty.
(6) Honor subpoenas or court orders only when disclosure is
authorized.
(7) When authorized to comply with a subpoena duces tecum, do not
leave the original records with the court.
(b) [Reserved]