[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 255.7 Special arrangements for postal services.
Members of the public who are unable to use or who have difficulty
using certain postal services may be eligible under postal regulations
for special arrangements. Some of the special arrangements that the
Postal Service has authorized are listed below. No one is required to
use any special arrangement offered by the Postal Service, but an
individual's refusal to make use of a particular special arrangement
does not require the Postal Service to offer other special arrangements
to that individual.
(a) The Postal Operations Manual offers information on special
arrangements for the following postal services:
(1) Carrier delivery services and programs.
(2) Postal retail services and programs.
(i) Stamps by mail or phone.
(ii) Retail service from rural carriers.
(iii) Self-service postal centers. Self-service postal centers
contain vending equipment for the sale of stamps and stamp items, and
deposit boxes for parcels and letter mail. Many centers are accessible
to individuals in wheelchairs. Information regarding the location of the
nearest center may be obtained from a local post office.
(b) The Domestic Mail Manual, the Administrative Support Manual, and
the International Mail Manual contain information regarding postage-free
mailing for mailings that qualify.
(c) Inquiries and requests. Members of the public wishing further
information about special arrangements for particular postal services
may contact their local postal manager.
(d) Response to a request or complaint regarding a special
arrangement for postal services. A local postal manager receiving a
request or complaint about a special arrangement for postal services
must provide any arrangement as required by postal regulations. If no
special arrangements are required by postal regulations, the local
postal manager, in consultation with the district manager or area
manager, as needed, may provide a special arrangement or take any action
that will accommodate an individual with a disability as required by
section 504 or by this part.