[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all such property.
This section shall not apply to--
(i) Any portions of real property, owned or leased by the Postal
Service, that are leased or subleased by the Postal Service to private
tenants for their exclusive use;
(ii) With respect to sections 232.1(h)(1) and 232.1(o), sidewalks
along the street frontage of postal property falling within the property
lines of the Postal Service that are not physically distinguishable from
adjacent municipal or other public sidewalks, and any paved areas
adjacent to such sidewalks that are not physically distinguishable from
such sidewalks.
(b) Inspection, recording presence. (1) Purses, briefcases, and
other containers brought into, while on, or being removed from the
property are subject to inspection. However, items brought directly to a
postal facility's customer mailing acceptance area and deposited
[[Page 53]]
in the mail are not subject to inspection, except as provided by section
274 of the Administrative Support Manual. A person arrested for
violation of this section may be searched incident to that arrest.
(2) Vehicles and their contents brought into, while on, or being
removed from restricted nonpublic areas are subject to inspection. A
prominently displayed sign shall advise in advance that vehicles and
their contents are subject to inspection when entering the restricted
nonpublic area, while in the confines of the area, or when leaving the
* * *
(d) Conformity with signs and directions. All persons in and on
property shall comply with official signs of a prohibitory or directory
nature, and with the directions of security force personnel or other
authorized individuals.
(e) Disturbances. Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud
and unusual noise, or which impedes ingress to or egress from post
offices, or otherwise obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers,
corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which
otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the
performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the
general public in transacting business or obtaining the services
provided on property, is prohibited.
(f) Gambling. Participating in games for money or other personal
property, the operation of gambling devices, the conduct of a lottery or
pool, or the selling or purchasing of lottery tickets, is prohibited on
postal premises. In accordance with 20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5), this
prohibition does not apply to the vending or exchange of State Lottery
tickets at vending facilities operated by licensed blind persons where
such lotteries are authorized by state law.
(g) Alcoholic beverages, drugs, and smoking. (1) A person under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug that has been defined as
a ``controlled substance'' may not enter postal property or operate a
motor vehicle on postal property. The possession, sale, or use of any
* * *
by the jurisdiction in which it is registered.
(2) Drivers who have had their privilege or license to drive
suspended or revoked by any state or territory shall not drive any
vehicle in or on property during such period of suspension or
revocation.
(3) Drivers of all vehicles in or on property shall drive in a
careful and safe manner at all times and shall comply with the signals
and directions of
[[Page 55]]
security force personnel, other authorized individuals, and all posted
traffic signs.
(4) The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms,
or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited.
(5) Parking without authority, parking in unauthorized locations or
in locations reserved for other persons, or continuously in excess of 18
hours without permission, or contrary to the direction of posted signs
is prohibited. This section may be supplemented by the postmaster or
installation head from time to time by the issuance and posting of
specific traffic directives as may be required. When so issued and
posted such directives shall have the same force and effect as if made a
part hereof.
(l) Weapons and explosives. Notwithstanding the provisions of any
other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may
carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either
openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for
official purposes.
(m) Nondiscrimination. There must be no discrimination by
segregation or otherwise against any person or persons because of race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, or disability, in furnishing, or
by refusing to furnish to such person or persons the use of any facility
of a public nature, including all services, privileges, accommodations,
and activities provided on postal property.
(n) Conduct with regard to meetings of the Board of Governors. (1)
Without the permission of the chairman no person may participate in,
film, televise, or broadcast any portion of any meeting of the Board or
any subdivision or committee of the Board. Any person may electronically
record or photograph a meeting, as long as that action does not tend to
impede or disturb the members of the Board in the performance of their
* * *