[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1 First-Class Mail.
(a) A same day service standard is applied to USPS
ConnectTM Local Mail pieces properly accepted at
participating Destination Delivery Units before the day-zero Critical
Entry Time (CET); a one day service standard is applied to USPS
ConnectTM Local Mail pieces accepted via carrier pick-up or
properly accepted at participating Destination Delivery Units after the
day-zero CET.
(b) A 1-day (overnight) service standard is applied to intra-
Sectional Center Facility (SCF) domestic Presort First-Class Mail pieces
properly accepted at the SCF before the day-zero Critical Entry Time
(CET), except for mail between Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands,
and mail destined to American Samoa and the following 3-digit ZIP Code
areas in Alaska (or designated portions thereof): 995 (5-digit ZIP Codes
99540 through 99599), 996, 997, 998, and 999.
(c) A 2-day service standard is applied to:
(1) Intra-SCF single-piece domestic First-Class Mail properly
accepted before the day-zero CET if:
(i) The SCF is also the origin Processing & Distribution Center or
Facility (P&DC/F), or
(ii) the combined drive time between the origin P&DC/F, destination
Area Distribution Center (ADC), and destination SCF is 3 hours or less;
(2) inter-SCF domestic First-Class Mail pieces properly accepted
before the day-zero CET if the combined drive time between the origin
P&DC/F, destination ADC, and destination SCF is 3 hours or less;
(3) Presort First-Class Mail properly accepted before the day-zero
CET with an origin and destination that are separately in Puerto Rico
and the U.S. Virgin Islands; and
(4) intra-SCF Presort First-Class Mail properly accepted before the
day-zero CET with an origin or destination that is in American Samoa or
one of the following 3-digit ZIP Code areas in Alaska (or designated
portions thereof): 995 (5-digit ZIP Codes 99540 through 99599), 996,
997, 998, and 999.
(d) A 3-day service standard is applied to domestic First-Class Mail
pieces properly accepted before the day-zero CET, if the 1-day and 2-day
service standards do not apply, the combined drive time between the
origin P&DC/F, destination ADC, and destination SCF is 20 hours or less,
and both the origin and the destination are within the contiguous 48
states.
(e) A 4-day service standard is applied to domestic First-Class Mail
pieces properly accepted before the day-zero CET, if the 1-day, 2-day,
and 3-day service standards do not apply, and:
(1) The combined drive time between the origin P&DC/F, destination
ADC, and destination SCF is 41 hours or less, and both the origin and
the destination are within the contiguous 48 states;
(2) The origin is in the contiguous 48 states, and the destination
is in any of the following: The city of Anchorage, Alaska (5-digit ZIP
Codes 99501 through 99539); the 968 3-digit ZIP Code area in Hawaii; or
the 006, 007, or 009 3-digit ZIP Code areas in Puerto Rico;
(3) The origin is in the 006, 007, or 009 3-digit ZIP Code areas in
Puerto Rico, and the destination is in the contiguous 48 states;
(4) The origin is in Hawaii, and the destination is in Guam, or vice
versa;
(5) The origin is in Hawaii, and the destination is in American
Samoa, or vice versa; or
(6) Both the origin and destination are within Alaska.
(f) A 5-day service standard is applied to all remaining domestic
First-Class Mail pieces properly accepted before the day-zero CET.
(g) The service standard for Outbound Single-Piece First-Class Mail
[[Page 30]]
International\TM\; pieces properly accepted before the day-zero CET is
equivalent to the service standard for domestic First-Class Mail pieces
originating from the same 3-digit ZIP Code area and destined to the 3-
digit ZIP Code area in which the designated International Service Center
is located.
(h) The service standard for Inbound Letter Post pieces properly
accepted before the day-zero CET is equivalent to the service standard
for domestic First-Class Mail pieces destined to the same 3-digit ZIP
Code area and originating from the 3-digit ZIP Code area in which the
designated International Service Center is located.
[86 FR 43952, Aug. 11, 2021, as amended at 87 FR 73469, Nov. 30, 2022]