[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.9 Regulations governing remission or mitigation of
administrative, civil, and criminal forfeitures.
(a) Purpose, authority, and scope--(1) Purpose. This section sets
forth the procedures for Postal Inspection Service officials to follow
* * *
(5) Beneficial owner means a person with actual use of, as well as
an interest in, the property subject to forfeiture.
(6) Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section, and Chief,
refer to the Chief of the Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section,
Criminal Division, United States Department of Justice.
(7) General creditor means one whose claim or debt is not secured by
a specific right to obtain satisfaction
[[Page 76]]
against the particular property subject to forfeiture.
(8) Judgment creditor means one who has obtained a judgment against
the debtor but has not yet received full satisfaction of the judgment.
(9) Judicial forfeiture means either a civil or a criminal
proceeding in a United States District Court that may result in a final
judgment and order of forfeiture.
(10) Lienholder means a creditor whose claim or debt is secured by a
specific right to obtain satisfaction against the particular property
subject to forfeiture. A lien creditor qualifies as a lienholder if the
lien:
(i) Was established by operation of law or contract;
(ii) Was created as a result of an exchange of money, goods, or
services; and
(iii) Is perfected against the specific property forfeited for which
remission or mitigation is sought (e.g., a real estate mortgage; a
mechanic's lien).
(11) Net equity means the amount of a lienholder's monetary interest
in the property subject to forfeiture. Net equity shall be computed by
determining the amount of unpaid principal and unpaid interest at the
time of seizure, and by adding to that sum unpaid interest calculated
from the date of seizure through the last full month prior to the date
of the decision on the petition. Where a rate of interest is set forth
in a security agreement, the rate of interest to be used in this
computation will be the annual percentage rate so specified in the
security agreement that is the basis of the lienholder's interest. In
this computation, however, there shall be no allowances for attorneys'
fees, accelerated or enhanced interest charges, amounts set by contract
as damages, unearned extended warranty fees, insurance, service contract
charges incurred after the date of seizure, allowances for dealer's
reserve, or any other similar charges.
(12) Nonjudicial forfeiture has the same meaning as administrative
forfeiture as defined in this section.
(13) Owner means the person in who primary title is vested or whose
interest is manifested by the actual and beneficial use of the property,
even though the title is vested in another. A victim of an offense, as
defined in paragraph (b)(22) of this section, may also be an owner if
that person has a present legally cognizable ownership interest in the
property forfeited. A nominal owner of property will not be treated as
its true owner if that person is not its beneficial owner.
(14) Person means an individual, partnership, corporation, joint
business enterprise, estate, or other legal entity capable of owning
property.
(15) Petition means a petition for remission or mitigation of
forfeiture under the regulations in this part. This definition includes
a petition for restoration of the proceeds of sale of forfeited property
and a petition for the value of the forfeited property placed into
official use.
(16) Petitioner means the person applying for remission, mitigation,
* * *