[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
* * *
postal premises. In accordance with 20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5), this
prohibition does not apply to the vending or exchange of State Lottery
tickets at vending facilities operated by licensed blind persons where
such lotteries are authorized by state law.
(g) Alcoholic beverages, drugs, and smoking. (1) A person under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug that has been defined as
a ``controlled substance'' may not enter postal property or operate a
motor vehicle on postal property. The possession, sale, or use of any
``controlled substance'' (except when permitted by law) or the sale or
use of any alcoholic beverage (except as authorized by the Postmaster
General or designee) on postal premises is prohibited. The term
``controlled substance'' is defined in section 802 of title 21 U.S.C.
(2) Smoking (defined as having a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or
other smoking material) is prohibited in all postal buildings and office
space, including public lobbies.
(h) Soliciting, electioneering, collecting debts, vending, and
advertising. (1) Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and
vending for commercial purposes (including, but not limited to, the
vending of newspapers and other publications), displaying or
distributing commercial advertising, collecting signatures on petitions,
polls, or surveys (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service
regulations), are prohibited. These prohibitions do not apply to:
* * *
exterior spaces.
(i) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Except as prohibited by official signs or the directions of security
force personnel or other authorized personnel, or a Federal court order
or rule, photographs for news purposes may be taken in entrances,
lobbies, foyers, corridors, or auditoriums when used for public
meetings. Other photographs may be taken only with the permission of the
local postmaster or installation head.
(j) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except those
used to assist persons with disabilities, must not be brought upon
postal property for other than official purposes.
(k) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. (1) Drivers of all vehicles in
or on property shall be in possession of a current and valid state or
territory issued driver's license and vehicle registration, and the
vehicle shall display all current and valid tags and licenses required
by the jurisdiction in which it is registered.
(2) Drivers who have had their privilege or license to drive
suspended or revoked by any state or territory shall not drive any
vehicle in or on property during such period of suspension or
revocation.
(3) Drivers of all vehicles in or on property shall drive in a
careful and safe manner at all times and shall comply with the signals
and directions of
[[Page 55]]
security force personnel, other authorized individuals, and all posted
traffic signs.
(4) The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms,
* * *
such as the Inaugural Committee as defined in 36 U.S.C. 501.
(p) Penalties and other law. (1) Alleged violations of these rules
and regulations are heard, and the penalties prescribed herein are
imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a Federal magistrate
in accordance with applicable court rules. Questions regarding such
rules should be directed to the regional counsel for the region
involved.
(2) Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and
regulations in
[[Page 56]]
this section while on property under the charge and control of the
Postal Service is subject to a fine as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3571 or
imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing contained in
these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other
Federal laws or regulations or any State and local laws and regulations
applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
(q) Enforcement. (1) Members of the U.S. Postal Service security
force shall exercise the powers provided by 18 U.S.C. 3061(c)(2) and
shall be responsible for enforcing the regulations in this section in a
manner that will protect Postal Service property and persons thereon.
(2) Local postmasters and installation heads may, pursuant to 40
U.S.C. 1315(d)(3) and with the approval of the chief postal inspector or
his designee, enter into agreements with State and local enforcement
agencies to insure that these rules and regulations are enforced in a
manner that will protect Postal Service property.
(3) Postal Inspectors, Office of Inspector General Criminal
* * *