[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.16 Yosemite National Park.
(a) Fishing--(1) Open season and limit of catch. The open season for
fishing and the daily bag limit and possession limit shall conform to
that of the State of California for the Central Sierra Region, except as
otherwise provided by paragraph (k) of this section.
(2)-(3) [Reserved]
(4) Fishing from horseback. Fishing from horseback in any lake or
stream is prohibited.
(5) Gathering or securing grubs. Gathering or securing grubs for
bait through the destruction or tearing apart of down trees or logs
within sight of roads, trails or inhabited areas is prohibited.
(b) Closed roads. (1) The road between Hetch Hetchy Dam and Lake
Eleanor is closed to all motor vehicle travel except vehicles belonging
to the United States Government, the State of California, or the City of
San Francisco, California.
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Powerless flight. The use of devices designed to carry persons
through the air in powerless flight is allowed at times and locations
designated by the superintendent, pursuant to the terms and conditions
of a permit.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Camping. (1) Camping is permitted in Yosemite National Park for
not more than a total of 30 days in any calendar year: Provided,
however, That during the period from June 1 to September 15, inclusive,
camping within the Yosemite Valley is limited to not
[[Page 86]]
more than a total of 7 days and camping within all other portions of the
park, during the same period, is limited to not more than a total of 14
days.
(2) Quiet shall be maintained at all camps between 10 p.m. and 6
a.m.
(f)-(g) [Reserved]
(h) Regulations governing eating and drinking establishments and
sale of food and drink. (1) No restaurant, coffee shop, cafeteria, short
order cafe, lunch room, tavern, sandwich stand, soda fountain, or other
eating and drinking establishment, including kitchens, or other place in
which food and drink is prepared for sale elsewhere, may be operated on
any privately-owned lands within Yosemite National Park unless a permit
for the operation thereof has first been secured from the
Superintendent.
(2) The Superintendent will issue such a permit only after an
inspection of the premises to be licensed by the County Health Officer
and written notice that the premises comply with the substantive
requirements of State and County health laws and ordinances which would
apply to the premises if the privately-owned lands were not subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States.
(3) The Superintendent or his duly authorized representative shall
have the right of inspection at all reasonable times for the purpose of
ascertaining whether eating and drinking establishments are being
operated in a sanitary manner.
(4) No fee will be charged for the issuance of such a permit.
(5) The applicant or permittee may appeal to the Regional Director,
National Park Service, from any final action of the Superintendent
refusing, conditioning or revoking the permit. Such an appeal, in
writing, shall be filed within twenty days after receipt of notice by
the applicant or permittee of the action appealed from. Any final
decision of the Regional Director may be appealed to the Director of the
National Park Service within 15 days after receipt of notice by the
applicant or permittee of the Regional Director's decision.
(6) The revocable permit for eating and drinking establishments and
sale of food and drink authorized in this paragraph to be issued by the
Superintendent shall contain general regulatory provisions as
hereinafter set forth, and will include such special conditions as the
Superintendent may deem necessary to cover existing local circumstances,
and shall be in a form substantially as follows:
Front of Permit
No. ______
united states
department of the interior
national park service
Revocable Permit for Operation of Eating and Drinking Establishments,
and for Sale of Food and Drink
Permission is hereby granted ____________of ________________, during
the period from ________________ 19____ to ________________ 19____,
inclusive to operate a
(Specify type of establishment)
on the following described privately-owned lands within Yosemite
National Park, over which the United States exercises exclusive
jurisdiction ____________ subject to the general provisions and any
special conditions stated on the reverse hereof.
Issued at ____________ this __________ day of ________________,
19____.
Superintendent
The undersigned hereby accepts this permit subject to the terms,
covenants, obligations and reservations, expressed or implied therein.
Two witnesses to signature(s):
\1\ ______________________________________________
(Address)
(Address)
\1\ Sign name or names as written in body of permit; for
copartnership, permittees should sign as ``Members of firm''; for
corporation, the officer authorized to execute contracts, etc., should
sign, with title, the sufficiency of such signature being attested by
the secretary, with corporate seal, in lieu of witnesses.
Reverse of Permit
General Regulatory Provisions of This Permit
1. Permittee shall exercise this privilege subject to the
supervision of the Superintendent of the Park and shall comply with the
regulations of the Secretary of the Interior governing the Park.
[[Page 87]]
2. Any building or structure used for the purpose of conducting the
business herein permitted shall be kept in a safe, sanitary and sightly
condition.
3. Permittee shall dispose of brush and other refuse from the
business herein permitted as required by the Superintendent.
4. Permittee shall pay to the United States for any damage resulting
to Government-owned property from the operation of the business herein
permitted.
5. Permittee, his agents, and employees shall take all reasonable
precautions to prevent forest fires and shall assist the Superintendent
to extinguish forest fires within the vicinity of the place of business
herein permitted, and in the preservation of good order within the
* * *