[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.10 Travel on park roads and designated routes.
(a) Operating a motor vehicle is prohibited except on park roads, in
parking areas and on routes and areas designated for off-road motor
vehicle use.
(b) Routes and areas designated for off-road motor vehicle use shall
be promulgated as special regulations. The designation of routes and
areas shall comply with Sec. 1.5 of this chapter and
[[Page 43]]
Executive Order 11644 (3 CFR, 1971-1975 Comp., p. 666). Routes and areas
may be designated only in national recreation areas, national seashores,
national lakeshores and national preserves.
(c) The following are prohibited:
(1) Operating a motor vehicle not equipped with pneumatic tires,
except that a track-laying motor vehicle or a motor vehicle equipped
with a similar traction device may be operated on a route designated for
these vehicles by the superintendent.
(2) Operating a motor vehicle in a manner that causes unreasonable
damage to the surface of a park road or route.
(3) Operating a motor vehicle on a route or area designated for off-
road motor vehicle use, from \1/2\ hour after sunset to \1/2\ hour
before sunrise, without activated headlights and taillights that meet
the requirements of State law for operation on a State highway.
[52 FR 10683, Apr. 2, 1987, as amended at 80 FR 36476, June 25, 2015]