[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
used by humans, such as pottery, basketry, bottles, weapons, weapon
projectiles, tools, structures or portions of structures, pit houses,
rock paintings, rock carvings, intaglios, or any portion or piece of the
foregoing items, and the physical site, location or context in which
they are found, or human skeletal materials or graves.
Authorized emergency vehicle means a vehicle in official use for
emergency purposes by a Federal agency or an emergency vehicle as
defined by State law.
Authorized person means an employee or agent of the National Park
Service with delegated authority to enforce the provisions of this
chapter.
Bicycle means every device propelled solely by human power upon
which a person or persons may ride on land, having one, two, or more
wheels, except a manual wheelchair.
Boundary means the limits of lands or waters administered by the
National Park Service as specified by Congress, or denoted by
presidential proclamation, or recorded in the records of a state or
political subdivision in accordance with applicable law, or published
pursuant to law, or otherwise published or posted by the National Park
Service.
Camping means the erecting of a tent or shelter of natural or
synthetic material, preparing a sleeping bag or other bedding material
for use, parking of a motor vehicle, motor home or trailer, or mooring
of a vessel for the apparent purpose of overnight occupancy.
Carry means to wear, bear, or have on or about the person.
Controlled substance means a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of the
Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 812) or a drug or substance added to
these schedules pursuant to the terms of the Act.
Cultural resource means material remains of past human life or
activities that are of significant cultural interest and are less than
50 years of age. This term includes, but shall not be limited to,
* * *
Manned submersible means any vessel that carries or is capable of
carrying passenger(s) within the confines of the vessel below the
surface of the water.
Manual wheelchair means a device that is propelled by human power,
designed for and used by a mobility-impaired person.
Motorcycle means every motor vehicle having a seat for the use of
the rider and designed to travel on not more that three wheels in
contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor.
Motorized wheelchair means a self-propelled wheeled device, designed
solely for and used by a mobility-impaired person for locomotion, that
is both capable of and suitable for use in indoor pedestrian areas.
Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every
vehicle that is propelled by electric power, but not operated on rails
or water, except an electric bicycle, a snowmobile, and a motorized
wheelchair.
National Park System (Park area) means any area of land and water
now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through
the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway,
recreational, or other purposes.
Net means a seine, weir, net wire, fish trap, or other implement
designed to entrap fish, except a hand-held landing net used to retrieve
fish taken by hook and line.
Nondeveloped area means all lands and waters within park areas other
than developed areas.
Operator means a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise
has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of
transportation or any other mechanical equipment.
Other Federal reservations in the environs of the District of
Columbia means
[[Page 8]]
Federal areas, which are not under the administrative jurisdiction of
the National Park Service, located in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun,
Prince William, and Stafford Counties and the City of Alexandria in
Virginia and Prince Georges, Charles, Anne Arundel, and Montgomery
Counties in Maryland, exclusive of military reservations, unless the
* * *