[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.13 Yellowstone National Park.
(a) Commercial Vehicles. (1) Notwithstanding the prohibition of
commercial vehicles set forth in Sec. 5.6 of this chapter, commercial
vehicles are allowed to operate on U.S. Highway 191 in accordance with
* * *
71 dB(A) when measured by operating the snowcoach at cruising speed for
the test cycle in accordance with the SAE J1161 test procedures.
Guide means a commercial guide or a non-commercial guide.
Non-commercial guide means a person who has successfully completed
training and certification requirements established by the
Superintendent that demonstrate the requisite knowledge and skills to
operate a snowmobile in Yellowstone National Park. In order to be
certified and receive a special use permit, a non-commercial guide must
be at least 18 years of age by the day of the trip and possess a valid
state-issued motor vehicle driver's license.
Non-commercially guided group means a group of no more than five
snowmobiles, including a non-commercial guide, permitted to enter the
park under the Non-commercially Guided Snowmobile Access Program.
Non-commercially Guided Snowmobile Access Program means a program
that permits authorized parties to enter Yellowstone National Park
without a commercial guide.
Oversnow route means that portion of the unplowed roadway located
between the road shoulders and designated by snow poles or other poles,
ropes, fencing, or signs erected to regulate oversnow activity. Oversnow
routes include pullouts or parking areas that are groomed or marked
similarly to roadways and are adjacent to designated oversnow routes. An
oversnow route may also be distinguished by the interior boundaries of
the berm created by the packing and grooming of the unplowed roadway.
[[Page 77]]
Oversnow vehicle means a snowmobile, snowcoach, or other motorized
vehicle that is intended for travel primarily on snow and has been
authorized by the Superintendent to operate in the park. All-terrain
vehicles and utility-type vehicles are not oversnow vehicles, even if
they have been modified for use on snow with track or ski systems
Snowcoach means a self-propelled mass transit vehicle intended for
travel on snow, having a curb weight of over 1,000 pounds (450
kilograms), having a capacity of at least eight passengers and no more
than 32 passengers, plus a driver.
Snowcoach transportation event means one snowcoach that does not
meet enhanced emission standards traveling in Yellowstone National Park
on any given day, or two snowcoaches that both meet enhanced emission
standards traveling together in Yellowstone National Park on any given
day.
Snowmobile means a self-propelled vehicle intended for travel solely
on snow, with a maximum curb weight of 1,000 pounds (450 kilograms),
driven by a track or tracks in contact with the snow, and which may be
steered by a ski or skis in contact with the snow.
Snowmobile transportation event means a group of 10 or fewer
commercially guided snowmobiles traveling together in Yellowstone
National Park on any given day or a non-commercially guided group, which
is defined separately. Snowmobiles entering Cave Falls Road are not
considered snowmobile transportation events.
Snowplane means a self-propelled vehicle intended for oversnow
travel and driven by an air-displacing propeller.
Transportation event means a snowmobile transportation event or a
snowcoach transportation event.
(3) When may I operate a snowmobile in Yellowstone National Park?
You may operate a snowmobile in Yellowstone National Park each winter
season only in compliance with use limits, guiding requirements,
operating hours, equipment, and operating conditions established under
this section. The operation of snowmobiles under a concessions contract
or commercial use authorization is subject to the conditions stated in
the concessions contract or commercial use authorization. The
Superintendent may establish additional operating conditions after
providing notice of those conditions in accordance with one or more
methods listed in 36 CFR 1.7.
(4) When may I operate a snowcoach in Yellowstone National Park? (i)
A snowcoach may be operated in Yellowstone National Park only under a
concessions contract or commercial use authorization each winter season.
Snowcoach operation is subject to the conditions stated in the
concessions contract or commercial use authorization and all other
conditions identified in this section. The Superintendent may establish
additional operating conditions, including performance-based emission
standards for snowcoaches, after providing notice of those conditions in
accordance with one or more methods listed in 36 CFR 1.7.
(ii) The requirements in paragraphs (l)(4)(iii) through (iv) of this
section apply to:
(A) new snowcoaches put into service on or after December 15, 2014;
(B) snowcoaches used in lieu of snowmobile transportation events
during the 2014-2015 and 2015-2016 winter seasons; and
(C) all existing snowcoaches as of December 15, 2016.
(iii) The following air emission requirements apply to snowcoaches:
must meet the
A snowcoach that is a . . . following standard .
. .
(A) Diesel-fueled snowcoach with a gross vehicle The functional
weight rating (GVWR) less than 8,500 pounds. equivalent of 2010
(or newer) EPA Tier
2 model year engine
and emission
control technology
requirements.
(B) Diesel-fueled snowcoach with a GVWR greater The EPA model year
than or equal to 8,500 pounds. 2010 ``engine
configuration
certified'' diesel
air emission
requirements.
Alternately, a
snowcoach in this
category may be
certified under the
functional
equivalent of 2010
(or newer) EPA Tier
2 model year engine
and emission
control technology
requirements if the
snowcoach:
(1) Has a GVWR
between 8,500 and
10,000 pounds; and
(2) Would achieve
better emission
results with a
configuration that
meets the Tier 2
requirements.
[[Page 78]]
(C) Gasoline-fueled snowcoach greater than or The functional
equal to 10,000 GVWR. equivalent of 2008
(or newer) EPA Tier
2 model year engine
* * *