[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.67 Cape Cod National Seashore.
(a) Off-road operation of motor vehicles.
(1) What do I need to do to operate a vehicle off road? To operate a
vehicle off road at Cape Cod National Seashore, you must meet the
* * *
Seashore Advisory Commission regarding management of the off-road
vehicle program.
(iv) The Superintendent will recognize and use volunteers to provide
education, inventorying, monitoring, field support, and other activities
involving off-road vehicle use. The Superintendent will do this in
accordance with 16 U.S.C. 18 g-j.
(v) The Superintendent will report annually to the Secretary of the
Interior and to the public the results of the monitoring conducted under
this section, subject to availability of funding.
(12) What are the penalties for violating the provisions of this
section? Violation of a term or condition of an oversand permit issued
in accordance with this section is prohibited. A violation may also
result in the suspension or revocation of the permit.
(13) Has OMB approved the collection of information in this section?
As required by 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the Office of Management and
Budget has approved the information collection requirement contained in
this section. The OMB approval number is 1024-0026. We are collecting
this information to allow the Superintendent to issue off-road vehicle
permits. You must provide the information in order to obtain a permit.
(b) Aircraft. (1) Land based aircraft may be landed only at the
Provincetown Airport approximately one-half mile south of Race Point
Beach in the Provincelands area.
(2) Float equipped aircraft may be landed only on federally
controlled coastal water in accordance with Federal, State, and local
laws and regulations.
(c) Motorboats. Motorboats are prohibited from all federally owned
ponds and lakes within the seashore in Truro and Provincetown.
(d) Shellfishing. Shellfishing, by permit from the appropriate town,
is permitted in accordance with applicable Federal, State, and local
laws.
(e) Public nudity. Public nudity, including public nude bathing, by
any person on Federal land or water within the boundaries of Cape Cod
National Seashore is prohibited. Public nudity is a person's intentional
failure to cover with a fully opaque covering that person's own
genitals, pubic areas, rectal area, or female breast below a point
immediately above the top of the areola when in a public place. Public
place is any area of Federal land or water within the Seashore, except
the enclosed portions of bathhouses, restrooms, public showers, or other
public structures designed for similar purposes or private structures
permitted within the Seashore, such as trailers or tents. This
regulation shall not apply to a person under 10 years of age.
(f) Hunting. (1) Hunting is allowed at times and locations
designated by the Superintendent as open to hunting.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, hunting is
permitted in accordance with Sec. 2.2 of this chapter.
(3) Only deer, upland game (including Eastern Wild Turkey), and
migratory waterfowl may be hunted.
(4) Hunting is prohibited from March 1st through August 31st each
year, except for the taking of Eastern Wild
[[Page 150]]
Turkey as designated by the Superintendent.
(5) The Superintendent may:
(i) Require permits and establish conditions for hunting; and
(ii) Limit, restrict, or terminate hunting access or activities
after taking into consideration public health and safety, natural and
cultural resource protection, and other management activities and
objectives.
(6) The public will be notified of such limitations, restrictions,
closures, or other hunting related designations through one or more
methods listed in Sec. 1.7(a) of this chapter.
(7) Violating a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or
a term or condition of a permit is prohibited. Violating a term or
condition of a permit may result in the suspension or revocation of the
permit by the Superintendent.
[35 FR 8446, May 29, 1970, as amended at 40 FR 12789, Mar. 21, 1975; 40
FR 19197, May 2, 1975; 49 FR 18451, Apr. 30, 1984; 50 FR 31181, Aug. 1,
1985; 63 FR 9147, Feb. 24, 1998; 77 FR 9855, Feb. 21, 2012]