[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
Authorized emergency vehicle means a vehicle in official use for
emergency purposes by a Federal agency or an emergency vehicle as
defined by State law.
Authorized person means an employee or agent of the National Park
Service with delegated authority to enforce the provisions of this
chapter.
Bicycle means every device propelled solely by human power upon
which a person or persons may ride on land, having one, two, or more
wheels, except a manual wheelchair.
Boundary means the limits of lands or waters administered by the
National Park Service as specified by Congress, or denoted by
presidential proclamation, or recorded in the records of a state or
political subdivision in accordance with applicable law, or published
pursuant to law, or otherwise published or posted by the National Park
Service.
Camping means the erecting of a tent or shelter of natural or
synthetic material, preparing a sleeping bag or other bedding material
for use, parking of a motor vehicle, motor home or trailer, or mooring
of a vessel for the apparent purpose of overnight occupancy.
Carry means to wear, bear, or have on or about the person.
Controlled substance means a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of the
Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 812) or a drug or substance added to
these schedules pursuant to the terms of the Act.
Cultural resource means material remains of past human life or
activities that are of significant cultural interest and are less than
50 years of age. This term includes, but shall not be limited to,
objects made or used by humans, such as pottery, basketry, bottles,
weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of
structures, or any portion or piece of the foregoing items, and the
physical site, location, or context in which they are found, or human
skeletal materials or graves.
Developed area means roads, parking areas, picnic areas,
campgrounds, or other structures, facilities or lands located within
development and historic
[[Page 7]]
zones depicted on the park area land management and use map.
Director means the Director of the National Park Service.
Dive flag means a flag not less than 12 inches square, red in color,
with a white stripe running diagonally from the top of the staff to the
opposite lower corner. The white stripe shall be one-fifth the width of
the flag.
Downed aircraft means an aircraft that cannot become airborne as a
result of mechanical failure, fire, or accident.
Electric bicycle means a two- or three-wheeled cycle with fully
operable pedals and an electric motor of not more than 750 watts that
meets the requirements of one of the following three classes:
(1) ``Class 1 electric bicycle'' shall mean an electric bicycle
equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is
* * *
professional services, transportation, admission to exhibits, use of
telephone or other utilities, or any act for which payment is
customarily received.
Sewage means human body waste or the waste from a toilet or other
receptacle intended to receive or retain body waste.
Smoking means the carrying of lighted cigarettes, cigars or pipes,
or the intentional and direct inhalation of smoke from these objects.
Snowmobile means a self-propelled vehicle intended for travel
primarily on snow, having a curb weight of not more than 1000 pounds
(450 kg), driven by a track or tracks in contact with the snow, and
steered by ski or skis in contact with the snow.
State means a State, territory, or possession of the United States.
State law means the applicable and nonconflicting laws, statutes,
regulations, ordinances, infractions and codes
[[Page 9]]
of the State(s) and political subdivision(s) within whose exterior
boundaries a park area or a portion thereof is located.
Superintendent means the official in charge of a park area or an
authorized representative thereof.
Take or taking means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap,
net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above.
Traffic means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and
other conveyances, either singly or together while using any road,
trail, street or other thoroughfare for purpose of travel.
Traffic control device means a sign, signal, marking or other device
placed or erected by, or with the concurrence of, the Superintendent for
the purpose of regulating, warning, guiding or otherwise controlling
traffic or regulating the parking of vehicles.
Trap means a snare, trap, mesh, wire or other implement, object or
mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish.
Trapping means taking or attempting to take wildlife with a trap.
Underwater diving means the use of any apparatus, whether self
contained or connected to a distant source of air or other gas, whereby
a person wholly or partially submerged in water, can obtain or reuse air
or any other gas or gasses for breathing without returning to the
surface of the water. Underwater diving would include, but is not be
limited to use of SCUBA, surface supplied air, mixed gas, or re-
breathers.
Underway means when a vessel is not at anchor, moored, made fast to
the shore or docking facility, or aground.
Unloaded, as applied to weapons and firearms, means that: (1) There
is no unexpended shell, cartridge, or projectile in any chamber or
cylinder of a firearm or in a clip or magazine inserted in or attached
to a firearm;
(2) A muzzle-loading weapon does not contain gun powder in the pan,
or the percussion cap is not in place; and
(3) Bows, crossbows, spear guns or any implement capable of
discharging a missile or similar device by means of a loading or
discharging mechanism, when that loading or discharging mechanism is not
* * *