[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
Service with delegated authority to enforce the provisions of this
chapter.
Bicycle means every device propelled solely by human power upon
which a person or persons may ride on land, having one, two, or more
wheels, except a manual wheelchair.
Boundary means the limits of lands or waters administered by the
National Park Service as specified by Congress, or denoted by
presidential proclamation, or recorded in the records of a state or
political subdivision in accordance with applicable law, or published
pursuant to law, or otherwise published or posted by the National Park
Service.
Camping means the erecting of a tent or shelter of natural or
synthetic material, preparing a sleeping bag or other bedding material
for use, parking of a motor vehicle, motor home or trailer, or mooring
of a vessel for the apparent purpose of overnight occupancy.
Carry means to wear, bear, or have on or about the person.
Controlled substance means a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of the
Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 812) or a drug or substance added to
these schedules pursuant to the terms of the Act.
Cultural resource means material remains of past human life or
activities that are of significant cultural interest and are less than
50 years of age. This term includes, but shall not be limited to,
objects made or used by humans, such as pottery, basketry, bottles,
weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of
structures, or any portion or piece of the foregoing items, and the
physical site, location, or context in which they are found, or human
skeletal materials or graves.
Developed area means roads, parking areas, picnic areas,
campgrounds, or other structures, facilities or lands located within
development and historic
[[Page 7]]
zones depicted on the park area land management and use map.
Director means the Director of the National Park Service.
Dive flag means a flag not less than 12 inches square, red in color,
with a white stripe running diagonally from the top of the staff to the
opposite lower corner. The white stripe shall be one-fifth the width of
the flag.
Downed aircraft means an aircraft that cannot become airborne as a
result of mechanical failure, fire, or accident.
Electric bicycle means a two- or three-wheeled cycle with fully
operable pedals and an electric motor of not more than 750 watts that
meets the requirements of one of the following three classes:
(1) ``Class 1 electric bicycle'' shall mean an electric bicycle
equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is
pedaling, and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches
the speed of 20 miles per hour.
(2) ``Class 2 electric bicycle'' shall mean an electric bicycle
equipped with a motor that may be used exclusively to propel the
bicycle, and that is not capable of providing assistance when the
* * *
the water. This definition does not apply to a device being used
lawfully for fishing.
Vehicle means every device in, upon, or by which a person or
property is or may be transported or drawn on land, except snowmobiles
and devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or track.
Vessel means every description of watercraft, or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on the water. This definition does not apply to a seaplane on the water.
Weapon means a firearm, compressed gas or spring-powered pistol or
rifle, bow and arrow, crossbow, blowgun, speargun, hand-thrown spear,
slingshot, irritant gas device, explosive device, or any other implement
designed to discharge missiles, and includes a weapon the possession of
which is prohibited under the laws of the State in which the park area
or portion thereof is located.
Wildlife means any member of the animal kingdom and includes a part,
product, egg or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof,
except fish.
(b) In addition to the definitions in paragraph (a), for the purpose
of the regulations contained in parts 3 and 7 of this chapter, the
definitions pertaining to navigation, navigable waters and shipping
enumerated in title 14 United States Code, title 33 Code of Federal
Regulations, title 46 Code of Federal Regulations, title 49 Code of
Federal Regulations, the Federal Boating Safety Act of 1971, and the
Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980, shall apply for boating and water
activities.
[48 FR 30275, June 30, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 18449, Apr. 30, 1984;
51 FR 37011, Oct. 17, 1986; 52 FR 10683, Apr. 2, 1987; 60 FR 55790, Nov.
3, 1995; 61 FR 35136, July 5, 1996; 62 FR 30234, June 3, 1997; 65 FR
15089, Mar. 21, 2000; 72 FR 13702, Mar. 23, 2007; 85 FR 69188, Nov. 2,
2020]