[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.5 Closures and public use limits.
(a) Consistent with applicable legislation and Federal
administrative policies, and based upon a determination that such action
is necessary for the
[[Page 10]]
maintenance of public health and safety, protection of environmental or
scenic values, protection of natural or cultural resources, aid to
scientific research, implementation of management responsibilities,
equitable allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict
among visitor use activities, the superintendent may:
(1) Establish, for all or a portion of a park area, a reasonable
schedule of visiting hours, impose public use limits, or close all or a
portion of a park area to all public use or to a specific use or
activity.
(2) Designate areas for a specific use or activity, or impose
conditions or restrictions on a use or activity.
(3) Terminate a restriction, limit, closure, designation, condition,
or visiting hour restriction imposed under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of
this section.
(b) Except in emergency situations, a closure, designation, use or
activity restriction or condition, or the termination or relaxation of
such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a
significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area,
adversely affect the park's natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural
values, require a long-term or significant modification in the resource
management objectives of the unit, or is of a highly controversial
nature, shall be published as rulemaking in the Federal Register.
(c) Except in emergency situations, prior to implementing or
terminating a restriction, condition, public use limit or closure, the
superintendent shall prepare a written determination justifying the
action. That determination shall set forth the reason(s) the
restriction, condition, public use limit or closure authorized by
paragraph (a) has been established, and an explanation of why less
restrictive measures will not suffice, or in the case of a termination
of a restriction, condition, public use limit or closure previously
established under paragraph (a), a determination as to why the
restriction is no longer necessary and a finding that the termination
will not adversely impact park resources. This determination shall be
available to the public upon request.
(d) To implement a public use limit, the superintendent may
establish a permit, registration, or reservation system. Permits shall
be issued in accordance with the criteria and procedures of Sec. 1.6 of
this chapter.
(e) Except in emergency situations, the public will be informed of
closures, designations, and use or activity restrictions or conditions,
visiting hours, public use limits, public use limit procedures, and the
termination or relaxation of such, in accordance with Sec. 1.7 of this
chapter.
(f) Violating a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or
condition, schedule of visiting hours, or public use limit is
prohibited.
[48 FR 30275, June 30, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 29470, Aug. 18, 1986]