[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 4.30 Bicycles.
(a) Park roads. The use of a bicycle is permitted on park roads and
in parking areas that are otherwise open for motor vehicle use by the
general public.
(b) Administrative roads. Administrative roads are roads that are
* * *
to accommodate bicycles. Before doing so, the superintendent must ensure
that all of the following requirements have been satisfied:
(1) The superintendent must complete a park planning document that
addresses bicycle use on the specific trail and that includes an
evaluation of:
(i) The suitability of the trail surface and soil conditions for
accommodating bicycle use. The evaluation must include any maintenance,
minor rehabilitation or armoring that is necessary to upgrade the trail
to sustainable condition; and
[[Page 46]]
(ii) Life cycle maintenance costs, safety considerations, methods to
prevent or minimize user conflict, methods to protect natural and
cultural resources and mitigate impacts, and integration with commercial
services and alternative transportation systems (if applicable).
(2) The superintendent must complete either an environmental
assessment (EA) or an environmental impact statement (EIS) evaluating
the effects of bicycle use in the park and on the specific trail. The
superintendent must provide the public with notice of the availability
of the EA and at least 30 days to review and comment on an EA completed
under this section.
(3) The superintendent must complete a written determination stating
that the addition of bicycle use on the existing hiking or horse trail
is consistent with the protection of the park area's natural, scenic and
aesthetic values, safety considerations and management objectives, and
will not disturb wildlife or park resources.
(4)(i) If under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the resulting
Finding of No Significant Impact, Record of Decision (ROD), or an
amended ROD concludes that bicycle use on the specific trail will have
no significant impacts, the superintendent must publish a notice in the
Federal Register providing the public at least 30 days to review and
comment on the written determination required by paragraph (d)(3) of
this section. After consideration of the comments submitted, the
superintendent must obtain the Regional Director's written approval of
the determination required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section; or
(ii) If under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the conclusion is
that bicycle use on the specific trail may have a significant impact,
the superintendent with the concurrence of the Regional Director must
complete a concise written statement for inclusion in the project files
that bicycle use cannot be authorized on the specific trail.
(e) New trails. This paragraph applies to new trails that do not
exist on the ground and therefore would require trail construction
activities (such as clearing brush, cutting trees, excavation, or
surface treatment). New trails shall be developed and constructed in
accordance with appropriate NPS sustainable trail design principles and
guidelines. The superintendent may develop, construct, and authorize new
* * *
vehicle, except Sec. Sec. 4.4, 4.10, 4.11, 4.14, and 4.15.
(2) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter,
the use of a bicycle within a park area is governed by State law. State
law concerning bicycle use that is now or may later be in effect is
adopted and made a part of this section.
[[Page 47]]
(h) Prohibited acts. The following are prohibited: (1) Bicycle
riding off of park roads and parking areas, except on administrative
roads and trails that have been authorized for bicycle use.
(2) Possessing a bicycle in a wilderness area established by Federal
statute.
(3) Operating a bicycle during periods of low visibility, or while
traveling through a tunnel, or between sunset and sunrise, without
exhibiting on the operator or bicycle a white light or reflector that is
visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and with a red
light or reflector that is visible from at least 200 feet to the rear.
(4) Operating a bicycle abreast of another bicycle except where
authorized by the superintendent.
(5) Operating a bicycle while consuming an alcoholic beverage or
carrying in hand an open container of an alcoholic beverage.
(6) Any violation of State law adopted by this section.
(i) Electric bicycles. (1) The use of an electric bicycle may be
allowed on park roads, parking areas, and administrative roads and
trails that are otherwise open to bicycles. The Superintendent will
designate the areas open to electric bicycles, or specific classes of
electric bicycles, and notify the public pursuant to 36 CFR 1.7.
(2) The use of an electric bicycle is prohibited in locations not
designated by the Superintendent under paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
(3) Except where use of motor vehicles by the public is allowed,
using the electric motor exclusively to move an electric bicycle for an
extended period of time without pedaling is prohibited.
(4) Possessing an electric bicycle in a wilderness area established
by Federal statute is prohibited.
(5) A person operating or possessing an electric bicycle is subject
to the following sections of this part that apply to bicycles:
Sec. Sec. 4.12, 4.13, 4.20, 4.21, 4.22, 4.23, and 4.30(h)(3)-(5).
(6) Except as specified in this chapter, the use of an electric
bicycle is governed by State law, which is adopted and made a part of
this section. Any act in violation of State law adopted by this
paragraph is prohibited.
(7) Superintendents may limit or restrict or impose conditions on
electric bicycle use, or may close any park road, parking area,
administrative road, trail, or portion thereof to such electric bicycle
use, or terminate such condition, closure, limit or restriction after:
(i) Taking into consideration public health and safety, natural and
cultural resource protection, and other management activities and
objectives; and
* * *