[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Demonstrations and designated available park areas.
(a) Demonstrations. The term ``demonstrations'' includes
demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or
religious services, and all other like forms of conduct that involve the
communication or expression of views or grievances, engaged in by one or
more persons, the conduct of which is reasonably likely to attract a
crowd or onlookers. This term does not include casual park use by
visitors or tourists that is not reasonably likely to attract a crowd or
onlookers.
(b) Permits and the small group permit exception. Demonstrations are
allowed within park areas designated as available under paragraph (c)(2)
of this section, when the superintendent has issued a permit for the
activity, except that:
(1) Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without
a permit within designated park areas, provided that:
(i) None of the reasons for denying a permit that are set out in
paragraph (f) of this section are present;
(ii) The group is not merely an extension of another group already
availing itself of the small group permit exception under this
provision;
(iii) They will not unreasonably interfere with other permitted
demonstrations and special events, or park program activities; and
(iv) Hand-carried signs may be used, but stages, platforms, or
structures may not be used.
(2) While it is not mandatory, the organizer is requested to provide
reasonable notice of the proposed event to the park superintendent,
including whether there is any reason to believe that there may be an
attempt to disrupt, protest, or prevent the activity.
(3) The 25-person maximum for the small group permit exception may
be
[[Page 33]]
reduced for a designated available area, but only if:
(i) A written determination that a 25-person group cannot be
reasonably physically accommodated within that area is approved by the
regional director; and
(ii) The written determination is made available at the office of
the superintendent and by public notice under Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
(4) In the event that two or more groups taking advantage of the
small group permit exception seek to use the same designated available
area at the same time, and the area cannot reasonably accommodate
multiple occupancy, the superintendent will, whenever possible, direct
the later-arriving group to relocate to another nearby designated
available area.
(c) Designated available park areas. (1) Locations may be designated
as available for demonstrations under this section, and for the sale or
distribution of printed matter and the free distribution of other
message-bearing items under Sec. 2.52, only if these activities would
not:
(i) Cause injury or damage to park resources;
(ii) Unreasonably impair the atmosphere of peace and tranquility
maintained in wilderness, natural, historic, or commemorative zones;
(iii) Unreasonably interfere with interpretive, visitor service, or
other program activities, or with the administrative activities of the
National Park Service;
* * *