[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.52 Sale of printed matter and the distribution of printed
matter and other message-bearing items.
(a) Printed matter and other message-bearing items. The term
``printed matter'' means message-bearing textual printed material such
as books, pamphlets, magazines, and leaflets, provided that it is not
solely commercial advertising. The term ``other message-bearing items''
means a message-bearing item that is not ``printed matter'' and is not
solely commercial advertising. Other message-bearing items include, but
are not limited to: Readable electronic media such as CDs, DVDs, and
flash drives; clothing and accessories such as hats and key chains;
buttons; pins; and bumper stickers.
(b) Permits and the small group permit exception. The sale or
distribution of printed matter, and the free distribution of other
message-bearing items without asking for or demanding payment or
donation, is allowed within park areas if it occurs in an area
designated as available under Sec. 2.51(c)(2) and when the
superintendent has issued a permit for the activity, except that:
(1) Sale or distribution activity by 25 persons or fewer may be
conducted without a permit within designated park areas, provided that:
(i) None of the reasons for denying a permit that are set out in
paragraph (e) of this section are present;
(ii) The group is not merely an extension of another group already
availing itself of the small group permit exception under this
provision;
(iii) The sale or distribution will not unreasonably interfere with
other permitted demonstrations and special events, or program
activities; and
(iv) Hand-carried signs may be used, but stages, platforms, or
structures may not be used.
(2) While it is not mandatory, the organizer is requested to provide
reasonable notice of the proposed event to the park superintendent,
including whether there is any reason to believe that there may be an
attempt to disrupt, protest, or prevent the activity.
(3) The 25-person maximum for the small group permit exception may
be reduced for a designated available area, but only if:
(i) A written determination that a 25-person group cannot be
reasonably physically accommodated within that area is approved by the
regional director; and
(ii) The written determination is made available at the office of
the superintendent and by public notice under Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
(4) In the event that two or more groups taking advantage of the
small group permit exception seek to use the same designated available
area at the
[[Page 35]]
same time, and the area cannot reasonably accommodate multiple
occupancy, the superintendent will, whenever possible, direct the later
arriving group to relocate to another nearby designated available area.
(c) Application for permit. An application must provide:
(1) The name of the applicant or the name of the organization (if
any);
(2) The date, time, duration, nature, and place of the proposed
event;
(3) An estimate of the number of persons expected to attend;
(4) A statement of equipment and facilities to be used;
* * *