[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 5.6 Commercial vehicles.
(a) The term ``Commercial vehicle'' as used in this section shall
include, but not be limited to trucks, station wagons, pickups,
passenger cars or other vehicles when used in transporting movable
property for a fee or profit, either as a direct charge to another
person, or otherwise, or used as an incident to providing services to
another person, or used in connection with any business.
(b) The use of government roads within park areas by commercial
vehicles, when such use is in no way connected with the operation of the
park area, is prohibited, except that in emergencies the Superintendent
may grant permission to use park roads.
(c) The Superintendent shall issue permits for commercial vehicles
used on park area roads when such use is necessary for access to private
lands situated within or adjacent to the park area, to which access is
otherwise not available.