[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.32 Interfering with agency functions.
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) Interference. Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or
intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in
an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty.
(2) Lawful order. Violating the lawful order of a government
employee or agent authorized to maintain order and control public access
and movement during fire fighting operations, search and rescue
operations, wildlife management operations involving animals that pose a
threat to public safety, law enforcement actions, and emergency
operations that involve a threat to public safety or park resources, or
other activities where the control of public movement and activities is
necessary to maintain order and public safety.
(3) False information. Knowingly giving a false or fictitious report
or other false information: (i) To an authorized person investigating an
accident or violation of law or regulation or; (ii) on an application
for a permit.
(4) False Report. Knowingly giving a false report for the purpose of
misleading a government employee or agent in the conduct of official
duties, or making a false report that causes a response by the United
States to a fictitious event.
(b) The regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of
land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are
under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 35240, Sept. 18, 1987]