[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Demonstrations and designated available park areas.
(a) Demonstrations. The term ``demonstrations'' includes
demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or
* * *
(3) An estimate of the number of persons expected to attend;
(4) A statement of equipment and facilities to be used;
(5) Whether there is any reason to believe that there will be an
attempt to disrupt, protest, or prevent the event; and
(6) Any other information required by the permit application form.
(e) The superintendent must not accept an application more than one
year before the proposed event (including time required for set-up);
applications received more than a year in advance will be returned to
the applicant.
(f) Processing the application. The superintendent must issue a
permit or a written denial within ten days of receiving a complete and
fully executed application. A permit will be approved unless:
(1) The superintendent has granted or will grant a prior application
for a permit for the same time and place, and the activities authorized
by that permit do not reasonably allow multiple occupancy of that
particular area;
(2) It reasonably appears that the event will present a clear and
present danger to public health or safety;
(3) The event is of such nature or duration that it cannot
reasonably be accommodated in the particular location applied for,
considering such things as damage to park resources or facilities,
impairment of a protected area's atmosphere of peace and tranquility,
interference with program activities, or impairment of public use
facilities;
(4) The location applied for has not been designated as available
under paragraph (c)(2) of this section;
(5) The application was submitted more than one year before the
proposed event (including set-up); or
(6) The activity would constitute a violation of an applicable law
or regulation.
(g) Written denial of permit. If a permit is denied, the
superintendent will inform the applicant in writing of the denial and
the reasons for it.
[[Page 34]]
(h) Permit conditions. The permit may contain conditions reasonably
consistent with the requirements of public health and safety, protection
of park resources, and the use of the park area for the purposes for
which it was established. It may also contain reasonable limitations on
the equipment used and the time and area within which the event is
allowed.
(i) Permit duration. (1) Permits may be issued for a maximum of 14
consecutive days.
(2) A permit may be extended for up to 14 days, but a new
application must be submitted for each extension requested.
(3) The extension may be denied if another applicant has requested
use of the same location and the location cannot reasonably accommodate
multiple occupancy.
(j) Violation prohibited. Violation of these regulations or the
terms of the permit is prohibited.
(k) Permit revocation, termination of small group exception. (1) The
superintendent may revoke a permit for any violation of its terms and
conditions.
(2) The superintendent may revoke a permit, or order a small group
permit exception activity to cease, when any of the conditions listed in
paragraph (f) of this section exist.
* * *