[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Preservation of natural, cultural and archeological resources.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is
prohibited:
(1) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging,
or disturbing from its natural state:
(i) Living or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products
thereof, such as antlers or nests.
(ii) Plants or the parts or products thereof.
(iii) Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens,
cultural or archeological resources, or the parts thereof.
(iv) A mineral resource or cave formation or the parts thereof.
(2) Introducing wildlife, fish or plants, including their
reproductive bodies, into a park area ecosystem.
(3) Tossing, throwing or rolling rocks or other items inside caves
or caverns, into valleys, canyons, or caverns, down hillsides or
mountainsides, or into thermal features.
(4) Using or possessing wood gathered from within the park area:
Provided, however, That the superintendent may designate areas where
dead wood on the ground may be collected for use as fuel for campfires
within the park area.
(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or
traversing an archeological or cultural resource, monument, or statue,
except in designated areas and under conditions established by the
superintendent.
(6) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging,
or disturbing a structure or its furnishing or fixtures, or other
cultural or archeological resources.
(7) Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer,
side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or subbottom profiler.
This paragraph does not apply to:
(i) A device broken down and stored or packed to prevent its use
while in park areas.
(ii) Electronic equipment used primarily for the navigation and safe
operation of boats and aircraft.
(iii) Mineral or metal detectors, magnetometers, or subbottom
profilers used for authorized scientific, mining, or administrative
activities.
(b) The superintendent may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a
designated trail or walkway system pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1.5 and 1.7.
Leaving a trail or walkway to shortcut between portions of the same
trail or walkway, or to shortcut to an adjacent trail or walkway in
violation of designated restrictions is prohibited.
(c)(1) The superintendent may designate certain fruits, berries,
nuts, or unoccupied seashells which may be gathered by hand for personal
use or
[[Page 18]]
consumption upon a written determination that the gathering or
consumption will not adversely affect park wildlife, the reproductive
potential of a plant species, or otherwise adversely affect park
resources.
(2) The superintendent may:
(i) Limit the size and quantity of the natural products that may be
gathered or possessed for this purpose; or
(ii) Limit the location where natural products may be gathered; or
(iii) Restrict the possession and consumption of natural products to
the park area.
(3) The following are prohibited:
(i) Gathering or possessing undesignated natural products.
(ii) Gathering or possessing natural products in violation of the
size or quantity limits designated by the superintendent.
(iii) Unauthorized removal of natural products from the park area.
(iv) Gathering natural products outside of designated areas.
(v) Sale or commercial use of natural products.
(d) This section shall not be construed as authorizing the taking,
use, or possession of fish, wildlife, or plants for ceremonial or
religious purposes, except for the gathering and removal of plants or
plant parts by enrolled members of an Indian tribe in accordance with
Sec. 2.6, or where specifically authorized by federal statutory law,
treaty, or in accordance with Sec. 2.2 or Sec. 2.3.
Note 1 to Sec. 2.1: The Secretary's regulations concerning
archeological resources are found in 43 CFR part 3. The regulations
concerning paleontological resources are found in 43 CFR part 49.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 45037, July 12, 2016;
87 FR 47319, Aug. 2, 2022]