[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6 Permits.
(a) When authorized by regulations set forth in this chapter, the
superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise prohibited
or restricted activity or impose a public use limit. The activity
authorized by a permit shall be consistent with applicable legislation,
Federal regulations and administrative policies, and based upon a
determination that public health and safety, environmental or scenic
values, natural or cultural resources, scientific research,
implementation of management responsibilities, proper allocation and use
of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities
will not be adversely impacted.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, application for a permit shall be
submitted to the superintendent during normal business hours.
(c) The public will be informed of the existence of a permit
requirement in accordance with Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
(d) Unless otherwise provided for by the regulations in this
chapter, the superintendent shall deny a permit that has been properly
applied for only upon a determination that the designated capacity for
an area or facility would be exceeded; or that one or more of the
factors set forth in paragraph (a) of this section would be adversely
impacted. The basis for denial shall be provided to the applicant upon
request.
(e) The superintendent shall include in a permit the terms and
conditions that the superintendent deems necessary to protect park
resources or
[[Page 11]]
public safety and may also include terms or conditions established
pursuant to the authority of any other section of this chapter.
(f) A compilation of those activities requiring a permit shall be
maintained by the superintendent and available to the public upon
request.
(g) The following are prohibited:
(1) Engaging in an activity subject to a permit requirement imposed
pursuant to this section without obtaining a permit; or
(2) Violating a term or condition of a permit issued pursuant to
this section.
(h) Violating a term or condition of a permit issued pursuant to
this section may also result in the suspension or revocation of the
permit by the superintendent.
[48 FR 30275, June 30, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 29470, Aug. 18, 1986]