[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
regulations, ordinances, infractions and codes
[[Page 9]]
of the State(s) and political subdivision(s) within whose exterior
boundaries a park area or a portion thereof is located.
Superintendent means the official in charge of a park area or an
authorized representative thereof.
Take or taking means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap,
net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above.
Traffic means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and
other conveyances, either singly or together while using any road,
trail, street or other thoroughfare for purpose of travel.
Traffic control device means a sign, signal, marking or other device
placed or erected by, or with the concurrence of, the Superintendent for
the purpose of regulating, warning, guiding or otherwise controlling
traffic or regulating the parking of vehicles.
Trap means a snare, trap, mesh, wire or other implement, object or
mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish.
Trapping means taking or attempting to take wildlife with a trap.
Underwater diving means the use of any apparatus, whether self
contained or connected to a distant source of air or other gas, whereby
a person wholly or partially submerged in water, can obtain or reuse air
or any other gas or gasses for breathing without returning to the
surface of the water. Underwater diving would include, but is not be
limited to use of SCUBA, surface supplied air, mixed gas, or re-
breathers.
Underway means when a vessel is not at anchor, moored, made fast to
the shore or docking facility, or aground.
Unloaded, as applied to weapons and firearms, means that: (1) There
is no unexpended shell, cartridge, or projectile in any chamber or
cylinder of a firearm or in a clip or magazine inserted in or attached
to a firearm;
(2) A muzzle-loading weapon does not contain gun powder in the pan,
or the percussion cap is not in place; and
(3) Bows, crossbows, spear guns or any implement capable of
discharging a missile or similar device by means of a loading or
discharging mechanism, when that loading or discharging mechanism is not
charged or drawn.
Un-manned submersible means any device operated by remote control,
used or capable of being used, to search or collect below the surface of
the water. This definition does not apply to a device being used
lawfully for fishing.
Vehicle means every device in, upon, or by which a person or
property is or may be transported or drawn on land, except snowmobiles
and devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or track.
Vessel means every description of watercraft, or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on the water. This definition does not apply to a seaplane on the water.
Weapon means a firearm, compressed gas or spring-powered pistol or
* * *