[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7 Public notice.
(a) Whenever the authority of Sec. 1.5(a) is invoked to restrict or
control a public use or activity, to relax or revoke an existing
restriction or control, to designate all or a portion of a park area as
open or closed, or to require a permit to implement a public use limit,
the public shall be notified by one or more of the following methods:
(1) Signs posted at conspicuous locations, such as normal points of
entry and reasonable intervals along the boundary of the affected park
locale.
(2) Maps available in the office of the superintendent and other
places convenient to the public.
(3) Publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the
affected area.
(4) Other appropriate methods, such as the removal of closure signs,
use of electronic media, park brochures, maps and handouts.
(b) In addition to the above-described notification procedures, the
superintendent shall compile in writing all the designations, closures,
permit requirements and other restrictions imposed under discretionary
authority. This compilation shall be updated annually and made available
to the public upon request.