[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Demonstrations and designated available park areas.
(a) Demonstrations. The term ``demonstrations'' includes
demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or
* * *
a permit within designated park areas, provided that:
(i) None of the reasons for denying a permit that are set out in
paragraph (f) of this section are present;
(ii) The group is not merely an extension of another group already
availing itself of the small group permit exception under this
provision;
(iii) They will not unreasonably interfere with other permitted
demonstrations and special events, or park program activities; and
(iv) Hand-carried signs may be used, but stages, platforms, or
structures may not be used.
(2) While it is not mandatory, the organizer is requested to provide
reasonable notice of the proposed event to the park superintendent,
including whether there is any reason to believe that there may be an
attempt to disrupt, protest, or prevent the activity.
(3) The 25-person maximum for the small group permit exception may
be
[[Page 33]]
reduced for a designated available area, but only if:
(i) A written determination that a 25-person group cannot be
reasonably physically accommodated within that area is approved by the
regional director; and
(ii) The written determination is made available at the office of
the superintendent and by public notice under Sec. 1.7 of this chapter.
(4) In the event that two or more groups taking advantage of the
small group permit exception seek to use the same designated available
area at the same time, and the area cannot reasonably accommodate
multiple occupancy, the superintendent will, whenever possible, direct
the later-arriving group to relocate to another nearby designated
available area.
(c) Designated available park areas. (1) Locations may be designated
as available for demonstrations under this section, and for the sale or
distribution of printed matter and the free distribution of other
message-bearing items under Sec. 2.52, only if these activities would
not:
(i) Cause injury or damage to park resources;
(ii) Unreasonably impair the atmosphere of peace and tranquility
maintained in wilderness, natural, historic, or commemorative zones;
(iii) Unreasonably interfere with interpretive, visitor service, or
other program activities, or with the administrative activities of the
National Park Service;
(iv) Substantially impair the operation of public use facilities or
services of National Park Service concessioners, holders of commercial
use authorizations, or contractors;
(v) Present a clear and present danger to the public health and
safety; or
(vi) Be incompatible with the nature and traditional use of the
particular park area involved.
(2) The superintendent must designate on a map, which must be
available in the office of the superintendent and by public notice under
Sec. 1.7 of this chapter, the locations designated as available for
demonstrations, the sale or distribution of printed matter, and the free
distribution of other message bearing items.
(d) Application for permit. A permit application must provide:
(1) The name of the applicant or the name of the organization (if
any);
(2) The date, time, duration, nature, and place of the proposed
event;
(3) An estimate of the number of persons expected to attend;
(4) A statement of equipment and facilities to be used;
(5) Whether there is any reason to believe that there will be an
attempt to disrupt, protest, or prevent the event; and
(6) Any other information required by the permit application form.
(e) The superintendent must not accept an application more than one
year before the proposed event (including time required for set-up);
applications received more than a year in advance will be returned to
the applicant.
(f) Processing the application. The superintendent must issue a
permit or a written denial within ten days of receiving a complete and
fully executed application. A permit will be approved unless:
(1) The superintendent has granted or will grant a prior application
for a permit for the same time and place, and the activities authorized
by that permit do not reasonably allow multiple occupancy of that
particular area;
(2) It reasonably appears that the event will present a clear and
present danger to public health or safety;
(3) The event is of such nature or duration that it cannot
reasonably be accommodated in the particular location applied for,
considering such things as damage to park resources or facilities,
impairment of a protected area's atmosphere of peace and tranquility,
interference with program activities, or impairment of public use
facilities;
(4) The location applied for has not been designated as available
under paragraph (c)(2) of this section;
(5) The application was submitted more than one year before the
proposed event (including set-up); or
(6) The activity would constitute a violation of an applicable law
or regulation.
(g) Written denial of permit. If a permit is denied, the
superintendent will inform the applicant in writing of the denial and
the reasons for it.
[[Page 34]]
(h) Permit conditions. The permit may contain conditions reasonably
consistent with the requirements of public health and safety, protection
of park resources, and the use of the park area for the purposes for
which it was established. It may also contain reasonable limitations on
the equipment used and the time and area within which the event is
allowed.
(i) Permit duration. (1) Permits may be issued for a maximum of 14
consecutive days.
(2) A permit may be extended for up to 14 days, but a new
application must be submitted for each extension requested.
(3) The extension may be denied if another applicant has requested
use of the same location and the location cannot reasonably accommodate
multiple occupancy.
(j) Violation prohibited. Violation of these regulations or the
terms of the permit is prohibited.
(k) Permit revocation, termination of small group exception. (1) The
* * *