[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.30 Misappropriation of property and services.
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) Obtaining or exercising unlawful possession over the property of
another with the purpose to deprive the owner of the property.
(2) Obtaining property or services offered for sale or compensation
without making payment or offering to pay.
(3) Obtaining property or services offered for sale or compensation
by means of deception or a statement of past, present or future fact
that is instrumental in causing the wrongful transfer of property or
services, or using stolen, forged, expired revoked or fraudulently
obtained credit cards or paying with negotiable paper on which payment
is refused.
(4) Concealing unpurchased merchandise on or about the person
without the knowledge or consent of the seller or paying less than
purchase price by deception.
(5) Acquiring or possessing the property of another, with knowledge
or reason to believe that the property is stolen.
(b) The regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of
land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are
under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 35240, Sept. 18, 1987]