[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
is no unexpended shell, cartridge, or projectile in any chamber or
cylinder of a firearm or in a clip or magazine inserted in or attached
to a firearm;
(2) A muzzle-loading weapon does not contain gun powder in the pan,
or the percussion cap is not in place; and
(3) Bows, crossbows, spear guns or any implement capable of
discharging a missile or similar device by means of a loading or
discharging mechanism, when that loading or discharging mechanism is not
charged or drawn.
Un-manned submersible means any device operated by remote control,
used or capable of being used, to search or collect below the surface of
the water. This definition does not apply to a device being used
lawfully for fishing.
Vehicle means every device in, upon, or by which a person or
property is or may be transported or drawn on land, except snowmobiles
and devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or track.
Vessel means every description of watercraft, or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on the water. This definition does not apply to a seaplane on the water.
Weapon means a firearm, compressed gas or spring-powered pistol or
rifle, bow and arrow, crossbow, blowgun, speargun, hand-thrown spear,
slingshot, irritant gas device, explosive device, or any other implement
designed to discharge missiles, and includes a weapon the possession of
which is prohibited under the laws of the State in which the park area
or portion thereof is located.
Wildlife means any member of the animal kingdom and includes a part,
product, egg or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof,
except fish.
(b) In addition to the definitions in paragraph (a), for the purpose
of the regulations contained in parts 3 and 7 of this chapter, the
definitions pertaining to navigation, navigable waters and shipping
enumerated in title 14 United States Code, title 33 Code of Federal
Regulations, title 46 Code of Federal Regulations, title 49 Code of
Federal Regulations, the Federal Boating Safety Act of 1971, and the
Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980, shall apply for boating and water
activities.
[48 FR 30275, June 30, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 18449, Apr. 30, 1984;
51 FR 37011, Oct. 17, 1986; 52 FR 10683, Apr. 2, 1987; 60 FR 55790, Nov.
3, 1995; 61 FR 35136, July 5, 1996; 62 FR 30234, June 3, 1997; 65 FR
15089, Mar. 21, 2000; 72 FR 13702, Mar. 23, 2007; 85 FR 69188, Nov. 2,
2020]