[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 What terms do I need to know?
(a) The following definitions shall apply to this chapter, unless
modified by the definitions for a specific part or regulation:
Abandonment means the voluntary relinquishment of property with no
* * *
Power-driven vessel means any vessel propelled by machinery.
Practitioner means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific
investigator, pharmacy, hospital or other person licensed, registered or
otherwise permitted by the United States or the jurisdiction in which
such person practices to distribute or possess a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice.
Public use limit means the number of persons; number and type of
animals; amount, size and type of equipment, vessels, mechanical modes
of conveyance, or food/beverage containers allowed to enter, be brought
into, remain in, or be used within a designated geographic area or
facility; or the length of time a designated geographic area or facility
may be occupied.
Refuse means trash, garbage, rubbish, waste papers, bottles or cans,
debris, litter, oil, solvents, liquid waste, or other discarded
materials.
Regional Director means the official in charge of a geographic area
of the National Park Service.
Sailing vessel means any vessel under sail provided, if propelling
machinery is fitted, it is not being used.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Services means, but is not limited to, meals and lodging, labor,
professional services, transportation, admission to exhibits, use of
telephone or other utilities, or any act for which payment is
customarily received.
Sewage means human body waste or the waste from a toilet or other
receptacle intended to receive or retain body waste.
Smoking means the carrying of lighted cigarettes, cigars or pipes,
or the intentional and direct inhalation of smoke from these objects.
Snowmobile means a self-propelled vehicle intended for travel
primarily on snow, having a curb weight of not more than 1000 pounds
(450 kg), driven by a track or tracks in contact with the snow, and
steered by ski or skis in contact with the snow.
State means a State, territory, or possession of the United States.
State law means the applicable and nonconflicting laws, statutes,
regulations, ordinances, infractions and codes
[[Page 9]]
of the State(s) and political subdivision(s) within whose exterior
boundaries a park area or a portion thereof is located.
Superintendent means the official in charge of a park area or an
authorized representative thereof.
Take or taking means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap,
net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above.
Traffic means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and
other conveyances, either singly or together while using any road,
trail, street or other thoroughfare for purpose of travel.
Traffic control device means a sign, signal, marking or other device
placed or erected by, or with the concurrence of, the Superintendent for
the purpose of regulating, warning, guiding or otherwise controlling
traffic or regulating the parking of vehicles.
Trap means a snare, trap, mesh, wire or other implement, object or
mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish.
Trapping means taking or attempting to take wildlife with a trap.
Underwater diving means the use of any apparatus, whether self
contained or connected to a distant source of air or other gas, whereby
a person wholly or partially submerged in water, can obtain or reuse air
or any other gas or gasses for breathing without returning to the
surface of the water. Underwater diving would include, but is not be
limited to use of SCUBA, surface supplied air, mixed gas, or re-
breathers.
* * *
discharging a missile or similar device by means of a loading or
discharging mechanism, when that loading or discharging mechanism is not
charged or drawn.
Un-manned submersible means any device operated by remote control,
used or capable of being used, to search or collect below the surface of
the water. This definition does not apply to a device being used
lawfully for fishing.
Vehicle means every device in, upon, or by which a person or
property is or may be transported or drawn on land, except snowmobiles
and devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or track.
Vessel means every description of watercraft, or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on the water. This definition does not apply to a seaplane on the water.
Weapon means a firearm, compressed gas or spring-powered pistol or
rifle, bow and arrow, crossbow, blowgun, speargun, hand-thrown spear,
slingshot, irritant gas device, explosive device, or any other implement
designed to discharge missiles, and includes a weapon the possession of
which is prohibited under the laws of the State in which the park area
or portion thereof is located.
Wildlife means any member of the animal kingdom and includes a part,
product, egg or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof,
except fish.
(b) In addition to the definitions in paragraph (a), for the purpose
of the regulations contained in parts 3 and 7 of this chapter, the
definitions pertaining to navigation, navigable waters and shipping
enumerated in title 14 United States Code, title 33 Code of Federal
Regulations, title 46 Code of Federal Regulations, title 49 Code of
Federal Regulations, the Federal Boating Safety Act of 1971, and the
Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980, shall apply for boating and water
activities.
[48 FR 30275, June 30, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 18449, Apr. 30, 1984;
* * *