[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 7.13 Yellowstone National Park.
(a) Commercial Vehicles. (1) Notwithstanding the prohibition of
commercial vehicles set forth in Sec. 5.6 of this chapter, commercial
vehicles are allowed to operate on U.S. Highway 191 in accordance with
* * *
transportation events are listed in the following table:
[[Page 81]]
Daily Transportation Event Entry Limits by Park Entrance/Location
Snowcoach
Snowcoach transportation
Commercially Non-commercially transportation events if zero
Park entrance/location guided snowmobile guided snowmobile events if all 50 commercially
transportation transportation snowmobile guided snowmobile
events events transportation transportation
events are used events are used*
West Entrance....................... 23 1 26 49
South Entrance...................... 17 1 8 25
East Entrance....................... 2 1 1 3
North Entrance...................... 2 1 13 15
Old Faithful........................ 2 0 12 14
Total........................... 46 4 60 106
* The remaining 4 transportation events are reserved for non-commercially guided snowmobiles.
(xiii) The Superintendent may decrease the maximum number of
transportation events allowed in the park each day, or make limited
changes to the transportation events allocated to each entrance, after
taking into consideration the location of wintering wildlife,
appropriate snow cover, public safety, avalanche conditions, park
operations, utilization rates, visitor experiences, or other factors.
The Superintendent will provide public notice of changes by one or more
of the methods listed in 36 CFR 1.7.
(xiv) For the 2013-2014 winter season only, the number of
snowmobiles and snowcoaches allowed to operate in the park each day is
limited to a certain number per entrance or location as set forth in the
following table. During this period, all snowmobiles operated by park
visitors must be accompanied by a commercial guide. Snowmobile parties
must travel in a group of no more than 11 snowmobiles, including the
guide.
Number of Snowmobiles and Snowcoaches Allowed in the Park on Any Day by
Park Entrance/Location for the 2013-2014 Winter Season
Commercially Commercially
Park entrance/location guided guided
snowmobiles snowcoaches
West Entrance..................... 160 34
South Entrance.................... 114 13
East Entrance..................... 20 2
North Entrance *.................. 12 13
Old Faithful *.................... 12 16
* Commercially guided snowmobile tours originating at the North Entrance
and Old Faithful are currently provided solely by one concessioner.
Because this concessioner is the sole provider at both of these areas,
this regulation allows reallocation of snowmobiles between the North
Entrance and Old Faithful as necessary, so long as the total daily
number of snowmobiles originating from the two locations does not
exceed 24. For example, the concessioner could operate 6 snowmobiles
at Old Faithful and 18 at the North Entrance if visitor demand
warranted it. This will allow the concessioner to respond to changing
visitor demand for commercially guided snowmobile tours, thus
* * *