[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.2 Wildlife protection.
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) The taking of wildlife, except by authorized hunting and
trapping activities conducted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
(2) The feeding, touching, teasing, frightening or intentional
disturbing of wildlife nesting, breeding or other activities.
(3) Possessing unlawfully taken wildlife or portions thereof.
(b) Hunting and trapping. (1) Hunting shall be allowed in park areas
where such activity is specifically mandated by Federal statutory law.
(2) Hunting may be allowed in park areas where such activity is
specifically authorized as a discretionary activity under Federal
statutory law if the superintendent determines that such activity is
consistent with public safety and enjoyment, and sound resource
management principles. Such hunting shall be allowed pursuant to special
regulations.
(3) Trapping shall be allowed in park areas where such activity is
specifically mandated by Federal statutory law.
(4) Where hunting or trapping or both are authorized, such
activities shall be conducted in accordance with Federal law and the
laws of the State within whose exterior boundaries a park area or a
portion thereof is located. Nonconflicting State laws are adopted as a
part of these regulations.
(c) Except in emergencies or in areas under the exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States, the superintendent shall consult with
appropriate State agencies before invoking the authority of Sec. 1.5
for the purpose of restricting hunting and trapping or closing park
areas to the taking of wildlife where such activities are mandated or
authorized by Federal statutory law.
(d) The superintendent may establish conditions and procedures for
transporting lawfully taken wildlife through the park area. Violation of
these conditions and procedures is prohibited.
(e) The Superintendent may designate all or portions of a park area
as closed to the viewing of wildlife with an artificial light. Use of an
artificial light for purposes of viewing wildlife in closed areas is
prohibited.
(f) Authorized persons may check hunting and trapping licenses and
permits; inspect weapons, traps and hunting and trapping gear for
compliance with equipment restrictions; and inspect wildlife that has
been taken for compliance with species, size and other taking
restrictions.
(g) The regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of
land ownership, on all lands and waters within a
[[Page 19]]
park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United
States.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 18450, Apr. 30, 1984;
51 FR 33264, Sept. 19, 1986; 52 FR 35240, Sept. 18, 1987]