[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 3.10 What are the regulations regarding operating a vessel while
under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs?
(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a vessel is
prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol, a drug or drugs, or any
combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of
safe operation; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is
0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams
or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(b) If State law that applies to operating a vessel while under the
influence of alcohol establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol
concentration in the operator's blood or breath, those limits apply
rather than the limits specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) The provisions of this section also apply to an operator who is
or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or drugs.