[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 2.50 Special events.
(a) Sports events, pageants, regattas, public spectator attractions,
entertainments, ceremonies, and similar events are allowed: Provided,
however, There is a meaningful association between the park area and the
events, and the observance contributes to visitor understanding of the
significance of the park area, and a permit therefor has been
[[Page 32]]
issued by the superintendent. A permit shall be denied if such
activities would:
(1) Cause injury or damage to park resources; or
(2) Be contrary to the purposes for which the natural, historic,
development and special use zones were established; or unreasonably
impair the atmosphere of peace and tranquility maintained in wilderness,
natural, historic, or commemorative zones.
(3) Unreasonably interfere with interpretive, visitor service, or
other program activities, or with the administrative activities of the
National Park Service; or
(4) Substantially impair the operation of public use facilities or
services of National Park Service concessioners or contractors; or
(5) Present a clear and present danger to the public health and
safety; or
(6) Result in significant conflict with other existing uses.
(b) An application for such a permit shall set forth the name of the
applicant, the date, time, duration, nature and place of the proposed
event, an estimate of the number of persons expected to attend, a
statement of equipment and facilities to be used, and any other
information required by the superintendent. The application shall be
submitted so as to reach the superintendent at least 72 hours in advance
of the proposed event.
(c) As a condition of permit issuance, the superintendent may
require:
(1) The filing of a bond payable to the Director, in an amount
adequate to cover costs such as restoration, rehabilitation, and cleanup
of the area used, and other costs resulting from the special event. In
lieu of a bond, a permittee may elect to deposit cash equal to the
amount of the required bond.
(2) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the acquisition of liability insurance in which the United
States is named as co-insured in an amount sufficient to protect the
United States.
(d) The permit may contain such conditions as are reasonably
consistent with protection and use of the park area for the purposes for
which it is established. It may also contain reasonable limitations on
the equipment used and the time and area within which the event is
allowed.
(e) Violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued in
accordance with this section is prohibited and may result in the
suspension or revocation of the permit.
[48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983; 48 FR 31847, July 11, 1983]