[Title 33 CFR ]
138.240 Procedure for updating limits of liability to reflect
significant increases in the Consumer Price Index (Annual CPI-
U) and statutory changes.
Authority: 6 U.S.C. 552(d); 33 U.S.C. 2704, 2716, 2716a; 42 U.S.C.
9608, 9609; E.O. 12580, Sec. 7(b), 3 CFR, 1987 Comp., p. 193; E.O.
12777, Secs. 4 and 5, 3 CFR, 1991 Comp., p. 351, as amended by E.O.
13286, Sec. 89, 3 CFR, 2004 Comp., p. 166, and by E.O. 13638, Sec. 1, 3
CFR, 2014 Comp., p.227; Department of Homeland Security Delegation Nos.
00170.1, Revision 01.2 and 5110, Revision 01. Section 138.40 also issued
under the authority of 46 U.S.C. 2103 and 14302.
Source: USCG-2005-21780, 73 FR 53697, Sept. 17, 2008, unless
otherwise noted.
Subpart A_Evidence of Financial Responsibility for Water Pollution
(Vessels)
Source: 86 FR 68139, Dec. 1, 2021, unless otherwise noted.