[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 126.3 Definitions.
As used in this part--
Break-bulk means packages that are handled individually, palletized,
or unitized for purposes of transportation, as opposed to materials in
bulk and containerized freight.
Bulk means without mark or count and directly loaded or unloaded to
or from a hold or tank on a vessel without the use of containers or
break-bulk packaging.
Captain of the port or COTP means the officer of the Coast Guard,
under the command of a District Commander, is designated by the
Commandant for the purpose of giving immediate direction to Coast Guard
law enforcement activities within an assigned area.
Cargo of particular hazard means any of the following:
(1) Division 1.1 and 1.2 explosives, as defined in 49 CFR 173.50,
for which a permit is required under 33 CFR 126.17.
(2) Ammonium nitrate products, division 5.1 (oxidizing) materials
listed in
[[Page 17]]
49 CFR 176.410, for which a permit is required under 49 CFR 176.415.
(3) Division 4.3 dangerous when wet products as defined in 49 CFR
173.124, in excess of 60 mt.
(4) Division 2.3 and 6.1 poison inhalation hazard products as
defined in 49 CFR 173.115 and 173.132, respectively.
(5) Class 7 highway route controlled quantity radioactive material
or fissile material, controlled shipment, as defined in 49 CFR 173.403.
Commandant means the Commandant of the United States Coast Guard.
Container means a reusable container that has a volume of 1.81 cubic
meters (64 cubic feet) or more, is designed and constructed to permit
being lifted with its contents intact, and is intended primarily for
containment of packages (in unit form) during transportation.
Dangerous cargo means all hazardous materials listed in 49 CFR parts
170 through 179, except those materials preceded by an ``A'' in the
Hazardous Materials Table in 49 CFR 172.101, and all cargo listed in 46
CFR part 148.
Designated dangerous cargo means Division 1.1 and 1.2 explosives as
defined in 49 CFR 173.50.
Designated waterfront facility means a waterfront facility
designated under Sec. 126.13 for the handling, storing, loading, and
discharging of any hazardous material(s) subject to the Dangerous
Cargoes Regulations (49 CFR parts 170 through 179), except for those
materials preceded by an ``A'' in the Hazardous Materials Table in 49
CFR 172.101 and for those materials carried as bulk liquids.
Facility of particular hazard means a designated waterfront facility
that is authorized to handle a cargo of particular hazard.
Facility operator means the person or company who owns, operates, or
is responsible for the operation of a waterfront facility.
Net tons means net weight in tons.
Net weight, in reference to material in a package, tank, or
container, means the weight of the contents of a package, tank, or
container and does not include the weight of any packaging material or
containing devices.
Transport unit means a transport vehicle or a container.
Waterfront facility means all piers, wharves, and similar structures
to which a vessel may be secured; areas of land, water, or land and
water under and in the immediate proximity to these structures;
buildings on or contiguous to these structures; and the equipment and
materials on or in these structures or buildings. The term does not
include facilities directly operated by the Department of Defense.
[USCG-1998-4302, 68 FR 55440, Sept. 26, 2003, as amended by USCG-2008-
0179, 73 FR 35013, June 19, 2008]