[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.235 Compensation allowable.
The amount of compensation allowable is limited to the actual net
reduction or loss of earnings or profits suffered. Calculations for net
reductions or losses must clearly reflect adjustments for--
(a) All income resulting from the incident;
(b) All income from alternative employment or business undertaken;
(c) Potential income from alternative employment or business not
undertaken, but reasonably available;
(d) Any saved overhead or normal expenses not incurred as a result
of the incident; and
(e) State, local, and Federal taxes.
Government Public Services