[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.5 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part, the following terms have the same meaning
as set forth in sections 1001 and 1007(c) of the Act (33 U.S.C. 2701 and
2707(c)): Claim, claimant, damages, discharge, exclusive economic zone,
facility, foreign claimant, foreign offshore unit, Fund, guarantor,
incident, National Contingency Plan, natural resources, navigable
waters, offshore
[[Page 56]]
facility, oil, onshore facility, owner or operator, person, removal
costs, responsible party, State, United States, and vessel.
(b) As used in this part--
Act means title I of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-380;
33 U.S.C. 2701 through 2719).
Director, NPFC, means the person in charge of the U.S. Coast Guard
National Pollution Funds Center or that person's authorized
representative.
FOSC means the Federal On-Scene Coordinator designated under the
National Contingency Plan or that person's authorized representative.
NPFC means the Director, National Pollution Funds Center, U.S. Coast
Guard Stop 7605, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue SE., Washington, DC
20593-7605.
[CGD 91-035, 57 FR 36316, Aug. 12, 1992, as amended by USCG-2009-0416,
74 FR 27441, June 10, 2009; USCG-2012-0306, 77 FR 37315, June 21, 2012;
USCG-2016-0498, 82 FR 35081, July 28, 2017]