[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-14 Qualified conservation contributions.
(a) Qualified conservation contributions. A deduction under section
170 is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of any
interest in property that consists of less than the donor's entire
interest in the property other than certain transfers in trust (see
Sec. 1.170A-6 relating to charitable contributions in trust and Sec.
1.170A-7 relating to contributions not in trust of partial interests in
property). However, a deduction may be allowed under section
170(f)(3)(B)(iii) for the value of a qualified conservation contribution
if the requirements of this section are met. A qualified conservation
contribution is the contribution of a qualified real property interest
to a qualified organization exclusively for conservation purposes. To be
eligible for a deduction under this section, the conservation purpose
must be protected in perpetuity.
(b) Qualified real property interest--(1) Entire interest of donor
other than qualified mineral interest. (i) The entire interest of the
donor other than a qualified mineral interest is a qualified real
property interest. A qualified mineral interest is the donor's interest
in subsurface oil, gas, or other minerals and the right of access to
such minerals.
(ii) A real property interest shall not be treated as an entire
interest other than a qualified mineral interest by reason of section
170(h)(2)(A) and this paragraph (b)(1) if the property in which the
donor's interest exists was divided prior to the contribution in order
to enable the donor to retain control of more than a qualified mineral
* * *
education will not meet the test of this section unless the recreation
or education is for the substantial and regular use of the general
public.
(3) Protection of environmental system--(i) In general. The donation
of a qualified real property interest to protect a significant
relatively natural habitat in which a fish, wildlife, or plant
community, or similar ecosystem normally lives will meet the
conservation purposes test of this section. The fact that the habitat or
environment has been altered to some extent by human activity will not
result in a deduction being denied under this section if the fish,
wildlife, or plants continue to exist there in a relatively natural
state. For example, the preservation of a lake formed by a man-made dam
or a salt pond formed by a man-made dike would meet the conservation
purposes test if the lake or pond were a nature feeding area for a
wildlife community that included rare, endangered, or threatened native
species.
(ii) Significant habitat or ecosystem. Significant habitats and
ecosystems include, but are not limited to, habitats for rare,
endangered, or threatened species of animal, fish, or plants; natural
areas that represent high quality examples of a terrestrial community or
aquatic community, such as islands that are undeveloped or not intensely
developed where the coastal ecosystem is relatively intact; and natural
areas which are included in, or which contribute to, the ecological
viability of a local, state, or national park, nature preserve, wildlife
* * *
(e) Exclusively for conservation purposes--(1) In general. To meet
the requirements of this section, a donation must be exclusively for
conservation purposes. See paragraphs (c)(1) and (g)(1) through
(g)(6)(ii) of this section. A deduction will not be denied under this
section when incidental benefit inures to the donor merely as a result
of conservation restrictions limiting the uses to which the donor's
property may be put.
(2) Inconsistent use. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this
section, a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would
accomplish one of the enumerated conservation purposes but would permit
destruction of other significant conservation interests. For example,
the preservation of
[[Page 123]]
farmland pursuant to a State program for flood prevention and control
would not qualify under paragraph (d)(4) of this section if under the
terms of the contribution a significant naturally occurring ecosystem
could be injured or destroyed by the use of pesticides in the operation
of the farm. However, this requirement is not intended to prohibit uses
of the property, such as selective timber harvesting or selective
farming if, under the circumstances, those uses do not impair
significant conservation interests.
(3) Inconsistent use permitted. A use that is destructive of
conservation interests will be permitted only if such use is necessary
for the protection of the conservation interests that are the subject of
* * *
conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity. For conservation
contributions made prior to February 14, 1986, the requirement of
section 170 (h)(5)(A) is satisfied in the case of mortgaged property
(with respect to which the mortgagee has not subordinated its rights)
only if the donor can demonstrate that the conservation purpose is
protected in perpetuity without subordination of the mortgagee's rights.
(3) Remote future event. A deduction shall not be disallowed under
section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest
which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated
by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the
date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event
will occur is so remote as to be negligible. See paragraph (e) of Sec.