[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.274-2 Disallowance of deductions for certain expenses for
entertainment, amusement, recreation, or travel.
(a) General rules--(1) Entertainment activity. Except as provided in
this section, no deduction otherwise allowable under Chapter 1 of the
* * *
for entertainment should be characterized as an expenditure for
advertising or public relations. However, in applying this test the
taxpayer's trade or business shall be considered. Thus, although
attending a theatrical performance would generally be considered
entertainment, it would not be so considered in the case of a
professional theater critic, attending in his professional capacity.
Similarly, if a manufacturer of dresses conducts a fashion show to
introduce his products to a group of store buyers, the show would not be
generally considered to constitute entertainment. However, if an
appliance distributor conducts a fashion show for the wives of his
retailers, the fashion show would be generally considered to constitute
entertainment.
(iii) Special definitional rules--(a) In general. Except as
otherwise provided in (b) or (c) of this subdivision, any expenditure
which might generally be considered either for a gift or entertainment,
or considered either for travel or entertainment, shall be considered an
expenditure for entertainment rather than for a gift or travel.
(b) Expenditures deemed gifts. An expenditure described in (a) of
this subdivision shall be deemed for a gift to which this section does
not apply if it is:
(1) An expenditure for packaged food or beverages transferred
directly or indirectly to another person intended for consumption at a
later time.
(2) An expenditure for tickets of admission to a place of
entertainment transferred to another person if the taxpayer does not
accompany the recipient to the entertainment unless the taxpayer treats
the expenditure as entertainment. The taxpayer may change his treatment
of such an expenditure as either a gift or entertainment at any time
within the period prescribed for assessment of tax as provided in
section 6501 of the Code and the regulations thereunder.
(3) Such other specific classes of expenditure generally considered
to be
[[Page 945]]
for a gift as the Commissioner, in his discretion, may prescribe.
(c) Expenditures deemed travel. An expenditure described in (a) of
this subdivision shall be deemed for travel to which this section does
not apply if it is:
(1) With respect to a transportation type facility (such as an
automobile or an airplane), even though used on other occasions in
connection with an activity of a type generally considered to constitute
entertainment, to the extent the facility is used in pursuit of a trade
or business for purposes of transportation not in connection with
entertainment. See also paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(b) of this section for
provisions covering nonentertainment expenditures with respect to such
facilities.
(2) Such other specific classes of expenditure generally considered
to be for travel as the Commissioner, in his discretion, may prescribe.
(2) Other definitions--(i) Expenditure. The term expenditure as used
* * *