[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-9 Definition of section 170(b)(1)(A) organization.
(a) The term section 170(b)(1)(A) organization as used in the
regulations under section 170 means any organization described in
* * *
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969, except as otherwise
provided. Section 1.170-2(b) shall continue to be applicable with
respect to taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 1970. The term
one or more organizations described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than
clauses (vii) and (viii)) as used in sections 507 and 509 of the
Internal Revenue Code (Code) and the regulations means one or more
organizations described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section,
except as modified by the regulations under part II of subchapter F of
chapter 1 or under chapter 42.
(b) Church or a convention or association of churches. An
organization is described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(i) if it is a church
or a convention or association of churches.
(c) Educational organization and organizations for the benefit of
certain State and municipal colleges and universities--(1) Educational
organization. An educational organization is described in section
170(b)(1)(A)(ii) if its primary function is the presentation of formal
instruction and it normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum
and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in
attendance at
[[Page 54]]
the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on. The
term includes institutions such as primary, secondary, preparatory, or
high schools, and colleges and universities. It includes Federal, State,
and other public-supported schools which otherwise come within the
definition. It does not include organizations engaged in both
educational and noneducational activities unless the latter are merely
incidental to the educational activities. A recognized university which
incidentally operates a museum or sponsors concerts is an educational
organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). However,
the operation of a school by a museum does not necessarily qualify the
museum as an educational organization within the meaning of this
subparagraph.
(2) Organizations for the benefit of certain State and municipal
colleges and universities. (i) An organization is described in section
170(b)(1)(A)(iv) if it meets the support requirements of subdivision
(ii) of this subparagraph and is organized and operated exclusively to
receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures
to or for the benefit of a college or university which is an
organization described in subdivision (iii) of this subparagraph. The
phrase ``expenditures to or for the benefit of a college or university''
includes expenditures made for any one or more of the normal functions
of colleges and universities such as the acquisition and maintenance of
real property comprising part of the campus area; the erection of, or
participation in the erection of, college or university buildings; the
acquisition and maintenance of equipment and furnishings used for, or in
conjunction with, normal functions of colleges and universities; or
expenditures for scholarships, libraries and student loans.
(ii) To qualify under section 170(b)(1)(A)(iv), the organization
receiving the contribution must normally receive a substantial part of
its support from the United States or any State or political subdivision
thereof or from direct or indirect contributions from the general
public, or from a combination of two or more of such sources. For such
purposes, the term ``support'' does not include income received in the
* * *