[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-9 Definition of section 170(b)(1)(A) organization.
(a) The term section 170(b)(1)(A) organization as used in the
regulations under section 170 means any organization described in
* * *
(iii) Reliance by grantors or contributors. A grantor or
contributor, other than one of the organization's founders, creators, or
foundation managers (within the meaning of section 4946(b)), will not be
considered to be responsible for, or aware of, the act or failure to act
that resulted in the loss of the organization's ``publicly supported''
classification under section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), if such grantor or
contributor has made such grant or contribution in reliance upon a
written statement by the grantee organization that such grant or
contribution will not result in the loss of such organization's
classification as a publicly supported organization as described in
section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). Such statement must be signed by a responsible
officer of the grantee organization and must set forth sufficient
information, including a summary of the pertinent financial data for the
five taxable years immediately preceding the current taxable year, to
assure a reasonably prudent person that his grant or contribution will
not result in the loss of the grantee organization's classification as a
publicly supported organization as described in section
170(b)(1)(A)(vi). If a reasonable doubt exists as to the effect of such
grant or contribution, or if the grantor or contributor is one of the
organization's founders, creators, or foundation managers, the procedure
set forth in paragraph (f)(6)(iv) of this section for requesting a
determination from the IRS may be followed by the grantee organization
for the protection of the grantor or contributor.
(6) Definition of support; meaning of general public--(i) In
general. In determining whether the 33\1/2\ percent support test or the
10 percent support limitation described in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this
section is met, contributions by an individual, trust, or corporation
shall be taken into account as support from direct or indirect
contributions from the general public only to the extent that the total
amount of the contributions by any such individual, trust, or
corporation during the period described in paragraph (f)(4)(i) or
paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section does not exceed two percent of the
organization's total support for such period, except as provided in
paragraph (f)(6)(ii) of this section. Therefore, for example, any
contribution by one individual will be included in full in the
denominator of the fraction determining the 33\1/2\ percent support or
the 10 percent support limitation, but will be includible in the
numerator of such fraction only to the extent that such amount does not
exceed two percent of the denominator. In applying the two percent
limitation, all contributions made by a donor and by any person or
persons standing in a relationship to the donor that is described in
section 4946(a)(1)(C) through (a)(1)(G) and the related regulations
shall be treated as made by one person. The two percent limitation shall
not apply to support received from governmental units referred to in
section 170(c)(1) or to contributions from organizations described in
section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), except as provided in paragraph (f)(6)(v) of
this section. For purposes of paragraphs (f)(2), (f)(3)(i), and
(f)(7)(iii)(A)(2) of this section, the
[[Page 66]]
term indirect contributions from the general public includes
contributions received by the organization from organizations (such as
section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) organizations) that normally receive a
substantial part of their support from direct contributions from the
general public, except as provided in paragraph (f)(6)(v) of this
section. See the examples in paragraph (f)(9) of this section for the
application of this paragraph (f)(6)(i). For purposes of this paragraph
(f), the term contributions includes qualified sponsorship payments (as
defined in Sec. 1.513-4) in the form of money or property (but not
services).
(ii) Exclusion of unusual grants. (A) For purposes of applying the
two percent limitation described in paragraph (f)(6)(i) of this section
to determine whether the 33\1/3\ percent support test or the 10 percent
support limitation in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section is satisfied,
one or more contributions may be excluded from both the numerator and
the denominator of the applicable support fraction if such contributions
meet the requirements of paragraph (f)(6)(iii) of this section. The
exclusion provided by this paragraph (f)(6)(ii) is generally intended to
apply to substantial contributions or bequests from disinterested
parties, which contributions or bequests--
(1) Are attracted by reason of the publicly supported nature of the
organization;
(2) Are unusual or unexpected with respect to the amount thereof;
and
(3) Would, by reason of their size, adversely affect the status of
the organization as normally being publicly supported for the applicable
period described in paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(B) In the case of a grant (as defined in Sec. 1.509(a)-3(g)) that
meets the requirements of this paragraph (f)(6)(ii), if the terms of the
granting instrument require that the funds be paid to the recipient
organization over a period of years, the grant amounts received by the
organization may be excluded for such year or years in which they would
otherwise be includible in computing support under the method of
accounting on the basis of which the organization regularly computes its
income in keeping its books under section 446. However, no item of gross
investment income may be excluded under this paragraph (f)(6). The
provisions of this paragraph (f)(6) shall apply to exclude unusual
grants made during any of the applicable periods described in paragraph
(f)(4) or paragraph (f)(6) of this section. See paragraph (f)(6)(iv) of
this section as to reliance by a grantee organization upon an unusual
grant ruling under this paragraph (f)(6).
* * *