[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.183-2 Activity not engaged in for profit defined.
(a) In general. For purposes of section 183 and the regulations
thereunder, the term activity not engaged in for profit means any
* * *
that the taxpayer entered into the activity, or continued the activity,
with the objective of making a profit. In determining whether such an
objective exists, it may be sufficient that there is a small chance of
making a large profit. Thus it may be found that an investor in a
wildcat oil well who incurs very substantial expenditures is in the
venture for profit even though the expectation of a profit might be
considered unreasonable. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, greater weight is given to objective facts than to the
taxpayer's mere statement of his intent.
(b) Relevant factors. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity
are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making
this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the
factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in
making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the
basis that the number of factors (whether or not listed in this
paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of
factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. Among the factors
which should normally be taken into account are the following:
(1) Manner in which the taxpayer carries on the activity. The fact
that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a businesslike manner and
maintains complete and accurate books and records may indicate that the
activity is engaged in for profit. Similarly, where an activity is
carried on in a manner substantially similar to other activities of the
same nature which are profitable, a profit motive may be indicated. A
* * *
profitable enterprises may indicate that he is engaged in the present
activity for profit, even though the activity is presently unprofitable.
(6) The taxpayer's history of income or losses with respect to the
activity. A series of losses during the initial or start-up stage of an
activity may not necessarily be an indication that the activity is not
engaged in for profit. However, where losses continue to be sustained
beyond the period which customarily is necessary to bring the operation
to profitable status such continued losses, if not explainable, as due
to customary business risks or reverses, may be indicative that the
activity is not being engaged in for profit. If losses are sustained
because of unforeseen or fortuitous circumstances which are beyond the
control of the taxpayer, such as drought, disease, fire, theft, weather
damages, other involuntary conversions, or depressed market conditions,
such losses would not be an indication that the activity is not engaged
in for profit. A series of years in which net income was realized would
of course be strong evidence that the activity is engaged in for profit.
(7) The amount of occasional profits, if any, which are earned. The
amount of profits in relation to the amount of losses incurred, and in
relation to the amount of the taxpayer's investment and the value of the
assets used in the activity, may provide useful criteria in determining
the taxpayer's intent. An occasional small profit from an activity
generating large losses, or from an activity in which the taxpayer has
made a large investment, would not generally be determinative that the
activity is engaged in for profit. However, substantial profit, though
only occasional, would generally be indicative that an activity is
engaged in for profit, where the investment or losses are comparatively
small. Moreover, an opportunity to earn a substantial ultimate profit in
a highly speculative venture is ordinarily sufficient to indicate that
the activity is engaged in for profit even though losses or only
occasional small profits are actually generated.
(8) The financial status of the taxpayer. The fact that the taxpayer
does not have substantial income or capital from sources other than the
activity
[[Page 241]]
may indicate that an activity is engaged in for profit. Substantial
income from sources other than the activity (particularly if the losses
from the activity generate substantial tax benefits) may indicate that
the activity is not engaged in for profit especially if there are
personal or recreational elements involved.
(9) Elements of personal pleasure or recreation. The presence of
personal motives in carrying on of an activity may indicate that the
activity is not engaged in for profit, especially where there are
recreational or personal elements involved. On the other hand, a profit
motivation may be indicated where an activity lacks any appeal other
than profit. It is not, however, necessary that an activity be engaged
in with the exclusive intention of deriving a profit or with the
intention of maximizing profits. For example, the availability of other
investments which would yield a higher return, or which would be more
likely to be profitable, is not evidence that an activity is not engaged
in for profit. An activity will not be treated as not engaged in for
profit merely because the taxpayer has purposes or motivations other
than solely to make a profit. Also, the fact that the taxpayer derives
personal pleasure from engaging in the activity is not sufficient to
cause the activity to be classified as not engaged in for profit if the
* * *