[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.199A-4 Aggregation.
(a) Scope and purpose. An individual or RPE may be engaged in more
than one trade or business. Except as provided in this section, each
trade or business is a separate trade or business for purposes of
applying the limitations described in Sec. 1.199A-1(d)(2)(iv). This
section sets forth rules to allow individuals and RPEs to aggregate
trades or businesses, treating the aggregate as a single trade or
business for purposes of applying the limitations described in Sec.
1.199A-1(d)(2)(iv). Trades or businesses may be aggregated only to the
extent provided in this section, but aggregation by taxpayers is not
required.
(b) Aggregation rules--(1) General rule. Trades or businesses may be
aggregated only if an individual or RPE can demonstrate that--
(i) The same person or group of persons, directly or by attribution
under sections 267(b) or 707(b), owns 50 percent or more of each trade
or business to be aggregated, meaning in the case of such trades or
businesses owned by an S corporation, 50 percent or more of the issued
and outstanding shares of the corporation, or, in the case of such
trades or businesses owned by a partnership, 50 percent or more of the
capital or profits in the partnership;
(ii) The ownership described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section
exists for a majority of the taxable year, including the last day of the
taxable year, in which the items attributable to each trade or business
to be aggregated are included in income;
(iii) All of the items attributable to each trade or business to be
aggregated are reported on returns with the same taxable year, not
taking into account short taxable years;
(iv) None of the trades or businesses to be aggregated is a
specified service trade or business (SSTB) as defined in Sec. 1.199A-5;
and
(v) The trades or businesses to be aggregated satisfy at least two
of the following factors (based on all of the facts and circumstances):
[[Page 344]]
(A) The trades or businesses provide products, property, or services
that are the same or customarily offered together.
(B) The trades or businesses share facilities or share significant
centralized business elements, such as personnel, accounting, legal,
manufacturing, purchasing, human resources, or information technology
resources.
(C) The trades or businesses are operated in coordination with, or
reliance upon, one or more of the businesses in the aggregated group
(for example, supply chain interdependencies).
(2) Operating rules--(i) Individuals. An individual may aggregate
trades or businesses operated directly or through an RPE to the extent
an aggregation is not inconsistent with the aggregation of an RPE. If an
individual aggregates multiple trades or businesses under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, QBI, W-2 wages, and UBIA of qualified property
must be combined for the aggregated trades or businesses for purposes of
applying the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations
described in Sec. 1.199A-1(d)(2)(iv). An individual may not subtract
from the trades or businesses aggregated by an RPE but may aggregate
additional trades or businesses with the RPE's aggregation if the rules
of this section are otherwise satisfied.
(ii) RPEs. An RPE may aggregate trades or businesses operated
directly or through a lower-tier RPE to the extent an aggregation is not
inconsistent with the aggregation of a lower-tier RPE. If an RPE itself
does not aggregate, multiple owners of an RPE need not aggregate in the
same manner. If an RPE aggregates multiple trades or businesses under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the RPE must compute and report QBI,
W-2 wages, and UBIA of qualified property for the aggregated trade or
business under the rules described in Sec. 1.199A-6(b). An RPE may not
subtract from the trades or businesses aggregated by a lower-tier RPE
but may aggregate additional trades or businesses with a lower-tier
RPE's aggregation if the rules of this section are otherwise satisfied.
(c) Reporting and consistency requirements--(1) Individuals. Once an
individual chooses to aggregate two or more trades or businesses, the
individual must consistently report the aggregated trades or businesses
in all subsequent taxable years. A failure to aggregate will not be
considered to be an aggregation for purposes of this rule. An individual
that fails to aggregate may not aggregate trades or businesses on an
amended return (other than an amended return for the 2018 taxable year).
However, an individual may add a newly created or newly acquired
(including through non-recognition transfers) trade or business to an
existing aggregated trade or business (including the aggregated trade or
business of an RPE) if the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section are satisfied. In a subsequent year, if there is a significant
change in facts and circumstances such that an individual's prior
aggregation of trades or businesses no longer qualifies for aggregation
under the rules of this section, then the trades or businesses will no
longer be aggregated within the meaning of this section, and the
individual must reapply the rules in paragraph (b)(1) of this section to
determine a new permissible aggregation (if any). An individual also
must report aggregated trades or businesses of an RPE in which the
individual holds a direct or indirect interest.
(2) Individual disclosure--(i) Required annual disclosure. For each
taxable year, individuals must attach a statement to their returns
identifying each trade or business aggregated under paragraph (b)(1) of
this section. The statement must contain--
(A) A description of each trade or business;
(B) The name and EIN of each entity in which a trade or business is
operated;
(C) Information identifying any trade or business that was formed,
ceased operations, was acquired, or was disposed of during the taxable
year;
(D) Information identifying any aggregated trade or business of an
* * *