[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.216-1 Amounts representing taxes and interest paid
to cooperative housing corporation.
(a) General rule. A tenant-stockholder of a cooperative housing
corporation may deduct from his gross income amounts paid or accrued
* * *
assessment is $9,500. The proprietary lease provides for a reduced
maintenance fee to the senior citizen tenant-stockholder in accordance
with the real estate tax reduction. Accordingly, each apartment owner is
assessed $1,000 for local real estate taxes, except the senior citizen
tenant-stockholder, who is assessed $500. Z may elect in accordance with
the rules described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section to treat the
amounts so allocated as each tenant-stockholder's proportionate share of
taxes.
(e) Cooperative housing corporation. In order to qualify as a
``cooperative housing corporation'' under section 216, the requirements
of subparagraphs (1) through (4) of this paragraph must be met.
(1) One class of stock. The corporation shall have one and only one
class of stock outstanding. However, a special classification of
preferred stock, in a nominal amount not exceeding $100, issued to a
Federal housing agency or other governmental agency solely for the
purpose of creating a security device on the mortgage indebtedness of
the corporation, shall be disregarded for purposes of determining
whether the corporation has one class of stock outstanding and such
agency will not
[[Page 427]]
be considered a stockholder for purposes of section 216 and this
section. Furthermore, for taxable years beginning after December 31,
1969, a special class of stock issued to a governmental unit, as defined
in paragraph (g) of this section, shall also be disregarded for purposes
of this paragraph in determining whether the corporation has one class
of stock outstanding.
(2) Right of occupancy. Each stockholder of the corporation, whether
or not the stockholder qualifies as a tenant-stockholder under section
216(b)(2) and paragraph (f) of this section, must be entitled to occupy
for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building or a unit in a housing
development owned or leased by such corporation. The stockholder is not
required to occupy the premises. The right as against the corporation to
occupy the premises is sufficient. Such right must be conferred on each
stockholder solely by reasons of his or her ownership of stock in the
corporation. That is, the stock must entitle the owner thereof either to
occupy the premises or to a lease of the premises. The fact that the
right to continue to occupy the premises is dependent upon the payment
of charges to the corporation in the nature of rentals or assessments is
immaterial. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, the
fact that, by agreement with the cooperative housing corporation, a
person or his nominee may not occupy the house or apartment without the
prior approval of such corporation will not be taken into account for
purposes of this paragraph in the following cases.
(i) In any case where a person acquires stock of the cooperative
housing corporation by operation of law, by inheritance, or by
foreclosure (or by instrument in lieu of foreclosure),
(ii) In any case where a person other than an individual acquires
stock in the cooperative housing corporation, and
(iii) In any case where the person from whom the corporation has
acquired the apartments or houses (or leaseholds therein) acquires any
stock of the cooperative housing corporation from the corporation not
later than one year after the date on which the apartments or houses (or
leaseholds therein) are transferred to the corporation by such person.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, paragraphs (e)(2) (i) and (ii)
of this section will not apply to acquisitions of stock by foreclosure
by the person from whom the corporation has acquired the apartments or
houses (or leaseholds therein).
(3) Distributions. None of the stockholders of the corporation may
be entitled, either conditionally or unconditionally, except upon a
complete or partial liquidation of the corporation, to receive any
distribution other than out of earnings and profits of the corporation.
(4) Gross income. Eighty percent or more of the gross income of the
corporation for the taxable year of the corporation in which the taxes
and interest are paid or incurred must be derived from the tenant-
stockholders. For purposes of the 80-percent test, in taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1969, gross income attributable to any
house or apartment which a governmental unit is entitled to occupy,
pursuant to a lease or stock ownership, shall be disregarded.
(f) Tenant-stockholder. The term tenant-stockholder means a person
that is a stockholder in a cooperative housing corporation, as defined
in section 216(b)(1) and paragraph (e) of this section, and whose stock
is fully paid up in an amount at least equal to an amount shown to the
satisfaction of the district director as bearing a reasonable
relationship to the portion of the fair market value, as of the date of
the original issuance of the stock, of the corporation's equity in the
building and the land on which it is situated that is attributable to
the apartment or housing unit which such person is entitled to occupy
(within the meaning of paragraph (e)(2) of this section).
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, for taxable years beginning
before January 1, 1987, tenant-stockholders include only individuals,
certain lending institutions, and certain persons from whom the
cooperative housing corporation has acquired the apartments or houses
(or leaseholds thereon).
(g) Governmental unit. For purposes of section 216(b) and this
section, the term governmental unit means the
[[Page 428]]
United States or any of its possessions, a State or any political
subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of the foregoing
empowered to acquire shares in a cooperative housing corporation for the
purpose of providing housing facilities.
* * *