[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-13 Recordkeeping and return requirements for deductions
for charitable contributions.
(a) Charitable contributions of money made in taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1982--(1) In general. If a taxpayer makes a
* * *
6, 1988, by a C corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(2) of the
Code), other than a closely held corporation or a personal service
corporation.
(3) Qualified appraisal--(i) In general. For purposes of this
paragraph (c), the term ``qualified appraisal'' means an appraisal
document that--
(A) Relates to an appraisal that is made not earlier than 60 days
prior to the date of contribution of the appraised property nor later
than the date specified in paragraph (c)(3)(iv)(B) of this section;
(B) Is prepared, signed, and dated by a qualified appraiser (within
the meaning of paragraph (c)(5) of this section);
(C) Includes the information required by paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of
this section; and
(D) Does not involve an appraisal fee prohibited by paragraph (c)(6)
of this section.
(ii) Information included in qualified appraisal. A qualified
appraisal shall include the following information:
(A) A description of the property in sufficient detail for a person
who is not generally familiar with the type of property to ascertain
that the property that was appraised is the property that was (or will
be) contributed;
(B) In the case of tangible property, the physical condition of the
property;
(C) The date (or expected date) of contribution to the donee;
(D) The terms of any agreement or understanding entered into (or
expected to be entered into) by or on behalf of the donor or donee that
relates to the use, sale, or other disposition of the property
contributed, including, for example, the terms of any agreement or
understanding that--
(1) Restricts temporarily or permanently a donee's right to use or
dispose of the donated property,
[[Page 103]]
(2) Reserves to, or confers upon, anyone (other than a donee
organization or an organization participating with a donee organization
in cooperative fundraising) any right to the income from the contributed
property or to the possession of the property, including the right to
vote donated securities, to acquire the property by purchase or
otherwise, or to designate the person having such income, possession, or
right to acquire, or
(3) Earmarks donated property for a particular use;
(E) The name, address, and (if a taxpayer identification number is
otherwise required by section 6109 and the regulations thereunder) the
identifying number of the qualified appraiser; and, if the qualified
appraiser is acting in his or her capacity as a partner in a
partnership, an employee of any person (whether an individual,
corporation, or partnerships), or an independent contractor engaged by a
person other than the donor, the name, address, and taxpayer
identification number (if a number is otherwise required by section 6109
and the regulations thereunder) of the partnership or the person who
employs or engages the qualified appraiser;
(F) The qualifications of the qualified appraiser who signs the
appraisal, including the appraiser's background, experience, education,
and membership, if any, in professional appraisal associations;
* * *