[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.221-1 Deduction for interest paid on qualified
education loans after December 31, 2001.
(a) In general--(1) Applicability. Under section 221, an individual
taxpayer may deduct from gross income certain interest paid by the
taxpayer during the taxable year on a qualified education loan. See
paragraph (b)(4) of this section for rules on payments of interest by
third parties. The rules of this section are applicable to periods
governed by section 221 as amended in 2001, which relates to deductions
for interest paid on qualified education loans after December 31, 2001,
in taxable years ending after December 31, 2001, and on or before
December 31, 2010. For rules applicable to interest due and paid on
qualified education loans after January 21, 1999, if paid before January
1, 2002, see Sec. 1.221-2. Taxpayers also may apply Sec. 1.221-2 to
interest due and paid on qualified education loans after December 31,
1997, but before January 21, 1999. To the extent that the effective date
limitation (sunset) of the 2001 amendment remains in force unchanged,
section 221 before amendment in 2001, to which Sec. 1.221-2 relates,
also applies to interest due and paid on qualified education loans in
taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.
(2) Example. The following example illustrates the rules of this
paragraph (a). In the example, assume that the institution the student
attends is an eligible educational institution, the loan is a qualified
education loan, the student is legally obligated to make interest
payments under the terms of the loan, and any other applicable
requirements, if not otherwise specified, are fulfilled. The example is
as follows:
Example. Effective dates. Student A begins to make monthly interest
payments on her loan beginning January 1, 1997. Student A continues to
make interest payments in a timely fashion. However, under the effective
date provisions of section 221, no deduction is allowed for interest
Student A pays prior to January 1, 1998. Student A may deduct interest
due and paid on the loan after December 31, 1997. Student A may apply
the rules of Sec. 1.221-2 to interest due and paid during the period
beginning January 1, 1998, and ending January 20, 1999. Interest due and
paid during the period January 21, 1999, and ending December 31, 2001,
is deductible under the rules of Sec. 1.221-2, and interest paid after
December 31, 2001, is deductible under the rules of this section.
(b) Eligibility--(1) Taxpayer must have a legal obligation to make
interest payments. A taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section
221 only if the taxpayer has a legal obligation to make interest
payments under the terms of the qualified education loan.
(2) Claimed dependents not eligible--(i) In general. An individual
is not entitled to a deduction under section 221 for a taxable year if
the individual is a dependent (as defined in section 152) for whom
another taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 on a Federal
income tax return for the same taxable year (or, in the case of a fiscal
* * *
proceeds used to pay the expenses are disbursed within a period that
begins 90 days prior to the start of that academic period and ends 90
days after the end of that academic period.
(iii) Related party. A qualified education loan does not include any
indebtedness owed to a person who is related to the taxpayer, within the
meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1). For example, a parent or
grandparent of the
[[Page 463]]
taxpayer is a related person. In addition, a qualified education loan
does not include a loan made under any qualified employer plan as
defined in section 72(p)(4) or under any contract referred to in section
72(p)(5).
(iv) Federal issuance or guarantee not required. A loan does not
have to be issued or guaranteed under a Federal postsecondary education
loan program to be a qualified education loan.
(v) Refinanced and consolidated indebtedness--(A) In general. A
qualified education loan includes indebtedness incurred solely to
refinance a qualified education loan. A qualified education loan
includes a single, consolidated indebtedness incurred solely to
refinance two or more qualified education loans of a borrower.
(B) Treatment of refinanced and consolidated indebtedness.
[Reserved]
(4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (e):
Example 1. Eligible educational institution. University F is a
postsecondary educational institution described in section 481 of the
Higher Education Act of 1965. The U.S. Department of Education has
certified that University F is eligible to participate in federal
financial aid programs administered by that Department, although
University F chooses not to participate. University F is an eligible
educational institution.
Example 2. Qualified higher education expenses. Student G receives a
$3,000 qualified scholarship for the 2003 fall semester that is
excludable from Student G's gross income under section 117. Student G
receives no other forms of financial assistance with respect to the 2003
fall semester. Student G's cost of attendance for the 2003 fall
semester, as determined by Student G's eligible educational institution
for purposes of calculating a student's financial need in accordance
with section 472 of the Higher Education Act, is $16,000. For the 2003
fall semester, Student G has qualified higher education expenses of
$13,000 (the cost of attendance as determined by the institution
($16,000) reduced by the qualified scholarship proceeds excludable from
gross income ($3,000)).
Example 3. Qualified education loan. Student H borrows money from a
commercial bank to pay qualified higher education expenses related to
his enrollment on a half-time basis in a graduate program at an eligible
educational institution. Student H uses all the loan proceeds to pay
qualified higher education expenses incurred within a reasonable period
* * *