[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.172-4 Net operating loss carrybacks and net operating loss carryovers.
(a) General provisions--(1) Years to which loss may be carried--(i)
In general. In order to compute the net operating loss deduction the
taxpayer must first determine the part of any net operating losses for
any preceding or succeeding taxable years which are carrybacks or
carryovers to the taxable year in issue.
(ii) General rule for carrybacks and carryovers. Except as provided
in section 172 (b)(1)(C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), and (J),
paragraphs (a)(1)(iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) of this section, and Sec.
1.172-10(a), a net operating loss shall be carried back to the 3
preceding taxable years and carried over to the 15 succeeding taxable
years (5 succeeding taxable years for a loss sustained in a taxable year
ending before January 1, 1976).
(iii) Loss of a regulated transportation corporation. Except as
provided in subdivision (iv) of this subparagraph and Sec. 1.172-10(a),
a net operating loss sustained by a taxpayer which is a regulated
transportation corporation (as defined in section 172(g)(1)) in a
taxable year ending before January 1, 1976, shall, subject to the
provisions of section 172(g) and Sec. 1.172-8, be carried back to the
taxable years specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section and
shall be carried over to the 7 succeeding taxable years.
(iv) Loss attributable to foreign expropriation. If the provisions
of section 172(b)(3)(A) and Sec. 1.172-9 are satisfied, the portion of
a net operating loss attributable to a foreign expropriation loss (as
defined in section 172(h)) shall not be a net operating loss carryback
to any taxable year preceding the taxable year of such loss and shall be
a net operating loss carryover to each of the 10 taxable years following
the taxable year of such loss.
(v) Loss of a financial institution. A net operating loss sustained
in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1975, by a taxpayer to
which section 585, 586, or 593 applies shall be carried back (except as
provided in Sec. 1.172-10(a)) to the 10 preceding taxable years and
shall be carried over to the 5 succeeding taxable years.
(vi) Loss of a Bank for Cooperatives. A net operating loss sustained
by a taxpayer which is a Bank for Cooperatives (organized and chartered
pursuant to section 2 of the Farm Credit Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1134))
shall be carried back (except as provided in Sec. 1.172-10(a)) to the
10 preceding taxable years and shall be carried over to the 5 succeeding
taxable years.
[[Page 155]]
(2) Periods of less than 12 months. A fractional part of a year
which is a taxable year under sections 441(b) and 7701(a)(23) is a
preceding or a succeeding taxable year for the purpose of determining
under section 172 the first, second, etc., preceding or succeeding
taxable year.
(3) Amount of loss to be carried. The amount which is carried back
or carried over to any taxable year is the net operating loss to the
extent it was not absorbed in the computation of the taxable (or net)
income for other taxable years, preceding such taxable year, to which it
may be carried back or carried over. For the purpose of determining the
taxable (or net) income for any such preceding taxable year, the various
net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to such taxable year are
considered to be applied in reduction of the taxable (or net) income in
the order of the taxable years from which such losses are carried over
or carried back, beginning with the loss for the earliest taxable year.
(4) Husband and wife. The net operating loss carryovers and
carrybacks of a husband and wife shall be determined in accordance with
this section, but subject also to the provisions of Sec. 1.172-7.
(5) Corporate acquisitions. For the computation of the net operating
loss carryovers in the case of certain acquisitions of the assets of a
corporation by another corporation, see section 381 and the regulations
thereunder.
(6) Special limitations. For special limitations on the net
operating loss carryovers in certain cases of change in both the
ownership and the trade or business of a corporation and in certain
cases of corporate reorganization lacking specified continuity of
ownership, see section 382 and the regulations thereunder.
(7) Electing small business corporations. For special rule
applicable to corporations which were electing small business
corporations under Subchapter S (section 1361 and following), chapter 1
of the Code, during one or more of the taxable years described in
section 172 (b)(1), see paragraph (f) of Sec. 1.172-1.
(b) Portion of net operating loss which is a carryback or a
carryover to the taxable year in issue. (1) A net operating loss shall
first be carried to the earliest of the several taxable years for which
such loss is allowable as a carryback or a carryover, and shall then be
carried to the next earliest of such several taxable years, etc. Except
as provided in Sec. 1.172-9, the entire net operating loss shall be
carried back to such earliest year.
(2) The portion of the loss which shall be carried to any of such
several taxable years subsequent to the earliest taxable year is the
excess of such net operating loss over the sum of the taxable incomes
(computed as provided in Sec. 1.172-5) for all of such several taxable
years preceding such subsequent taxable year.
(3) If a portion of the net operating loss for a taxable year is
attributable to a foreign expropriation loss (as defined in section
172(h)) and if an election under paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.172-9 is made
with respect to such portion of the net operating loss, then see Sec.
1.172-9 for the separate treatment of such portion of the net operating
loss.
(c) Illustration. The principles of this section are illustrated in
Sec. 1.172-6.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8107, 51 FR
43345, Dec. 2, 1986]