[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-14 Qualified conservation contributions.
(a) Qualified conservation contributions. A deduction under section
170 is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of any
* * *
public to view the property by means other than visits to the site.
(C) The amount of access afforded the public by the donation of an
easement shall be determined with reference to the amount of access
permitted by the terms of the easement which are established by the
donor, rather than the amount of access actually provided by the donee
organization. However, if the donor is aware of any facts indicating
that the amount of access that the donee organization will provide is
significantly less than the amount of access permitted under the terms
of the easement, then the amount of access afforded the public shall be
determined with reference to this lesser amount.
(v) Examples. The provisions of paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section
may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. A and his family live in a house in a certified historic
district in the State of X. The entire house, including its interior,
has architectural features representing classic Victorian period
architecture. A donates an exterior and interior easement on the
property to a qualified organization but continues to live in the house
with his family. A's house is surrounded by a high stone wall which
obscures the public's view of it from the street. Pursuant to the terms
of the easement, the house may be opened to the public from 10:00 a.m.
to 4:00 p.m. on one Sunday in May and one Sunday in November each year
for house and garden tours. These tours are to be under the supervision
* * *
destruction of other significant conservation interests. For example,
the preservation of
[[Page 123]]
farmland pursuant to a State program for flood prevention and control
would not qualify under paragraph (d)(4) of this section if under the
terms of the contribution a significant naturally occurring ecosystem
could be injured or destroyed by the use of pesticides in the operation
of the farm. However, this requirement is not intended to prohibit uses
of the property, such as selective timber harvesting or selective
farming if, under the circumstances, those uses do not impair
significant conservation interests.
(3) Inconsistent use permitted. A use that is destructive of
conservation interests will be permitted only if such use is necessary
for the protection of the conservation interests that are the subject of
the contribution. For example, a deduction for the donation of an
easement to preserve an archaeological site that is listed on the
National Register of Historic Places will not be disallowed if site
excavation consistent with sound archaeological practices may impair a
scenic view of which the land is a part. A donor may continue a pre-
existing use of the property that does not conflict with the
conservation purposes of the gift.
(f) Examples. The provisions of this section relating to
conservation purposes may be illustrated by the following examples.
Example 1. State S contains many large tract forests that are
desirable recreation and scenic areas for the general public. The
forests' scenic values attract millions of people to the State. However,
due to the increasing intensity of land development in State S, the
continued existence of forestland parcels greater than 45 acres is
* * *
delineated governmental policy of preserving open space available for
agricultural use, and will yield a significant public benefit by
preserving open space against increasing development pressures.
(g) Enforceable in perpetuity--(1) In general. In the case of any
donation under this section, any interest in the property retained by
the donor (and the donor's successors in interest) must be subject to
legally enforceable restrictions (for example, by recordation in the
land records of the jurisdiction in which the property is located) that
will prevent uses of the retained interest inconsistent with the
conservation purposes of the donation. In the case of a contribution of
a remainder interest, the contribution will not qualify if the tenants,
whether they are tenants for life or a term of years, can use the
property in a manner that diminishes the conservation values which are
intended to be protected by the contribution.
(2) Protection of a conservation purpose in case of donation of
property subject to a mortgage. In the case of conservation
contributions made after February 13, 1986, no deducion will be
permitted under this section for an interest in property which is
subject to a mortgage unless the mortgagee subordinates its rights in
the property to the right of the qualified organization to enforce the
conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity. For conservation
contributions made prior to February 14, 1986, the requirement of
section 170 (h)(5)(A) is satisfied in the case of mortgaged property
(with respect to which the mortgagee has not subordinated its rights)
only if the donor can demonstrate that the conservation purpose is
protected in perpetuity without subordination of the mortgagee's rights.
(3) Remote future event. A deduction shall not be disallowed under
section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest
which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated
by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the
date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event
will occur is so remote as to be negligible. See paragraph (e) of Sec.