[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.274-5 Substantiation requirements.
(a)-(b) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.274-5T(a) and
(b).
(c) Rules of substantiation--(1) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see Sec. 1.274-5T(c)(1).
* * *
total allowance received exceeds the deductible expenses paid or
incurred by the employee, such excess must be reported as income on the
employee's return. See paragraph (j)(1) of this section relating to the
substantiation of meal expenses while traveling away from home, and
paragraph (j)(2) of this section relating to the substantiation of
expenses for the business use of a vehicle.
(2) Allowances for expenses described. An allowance for expenses is
described in this paragraph (g)(2) if it is a--
(i) Reimbursement arrangement covering ordinary and necessary
expenses of traveling away from home (exclusive of transportation
expenses to and from destination);
(ii) Per diem allowance providing for ordinary and necessary
expenses of traveling away from home (exclusive of transportation costs
to and from destination); or
(iii) Mileage allowance providing for ordinary and necessary
expenses of local transportation and transportation to, from, and at the
destination while traveling away from home.
(h) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.274-5T(h).
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Authority for optional methods of computing certain expenses--
(1) Meal expenses while traveling away from home. The Commissioner may
establish a method under which a taxpayer may use a specified amount or
amounts for meals while traveling away from home in lieu of
substantiating the actual cost of meals. The taxpayer will not be
relieved of the requirement to substantiate the actual cost of other
travel expenses as well as the time, place, and business purpose of the
travel. See paragraphs (b)(2) and (c) of this section.
(2) Use of mileage rates for vehicle expenses. The Commissioner may
establish a method under which a taxpayer may use mileage rates to
determine the amount of the ordinary and necessary expenses of using a
vehicle for local transportation and transportation to, from, and at the
destination while traveling away from home in lieu of substantiating the
actual costs. The method may include appropriate limitations and
conditions in order to reflect more accurately vehicle expenses over the
entire period of usage. The taxpayer will not be relieved of the
requirement to substantiate the amount of each business use (i.e., the
business mileage), or the time and business purpose of each use. See
paragraphs (b)(2) and (c) of this section.
(3) Incidental expenses while traveling away from home. The
Commissioner may establish a method under which a taxpayer may use a
specified amount or amounts for incidental expenses paid or incurred
while traveling away from home in lieu of substantiating the actual cost
of incidental expenses. The taxpayer will not be relieved of the
requirement to substantiate the actual cost of other travel expenses as
well as the time, place, and business purpose of the travel.
(k) Exceptions for qualified nonpersonal use vehicles--(1) In
general. The substantiation requirements of section 274(d) and this
section do not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as
defined in paragraph (k)(2) of this section).
(2) Qualified nonpersonal use vehicle--(i) In general. For purposes
of section 274(d) and this section, the term qualified nonpersonal use
vehicle means any vehicle which, by reason of its nature (that is,
design), is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for
personal purposes.
(ii) List of vehicles. Vehicles which are qualified nonpersonal use
vehicles include the following:
(A) Clearly marked police, fire, and public safety officer vehicles
(as defined and to the extent provided in paragraph (k)(3) of this
section).
(B) Ambulances used as such or hearses used as such.
(C) Any vehicle designed to carry cargo with a loaded gross vehicle
weight over 14,000 pounds.
(D) Bucket trucks (cherry pickers).
(E) Cement mixers.
(F) Combines.
(G) Cranes and derricks.
(H) Delivery trucks with seating only for the driver, or only for
the driver plus a folding jump seat.
(I) Dump trucks (including garbage trucks).
(J) Flatbed trucks.
[[Page 966]]
(K) Forklifts.
(L) Passenger buses used as such with a capacity of at least 20
passengers.
(M) Qualified moving vans (as defined in paragraph (k)(4) of this
section).
(N) Qualified specialized utility repair trucks (as defined in
paragraph (k)(5) of this section).
(O) Refrigerated trucks.
(P) School buses (as defined in section 4221(d)(7)(c)).
(Q) Tractors and other special purpose farm vehicles.
(R) Unmarked vehicles used by law enforcement officers (as defined
in paragraph (k)(6) of this section) if the use is officially
authorized.
(S) Such other vehicles as the Commissioner may designate.
(3) Clearly marked police, fire, or public safety officer vehicles.
A police, fire, or public safety officer vehicle is a vehicle, owned or
leased by a governmental unit, or any agency or instrumentality thereof,
that is required to be used for commuting by a police officer, fire
fighter, or public safety officer (as defined in section 402(l)(4)(C) of
this chapter) who, when not on a regular shift, is on call at all times,
provided that any personal use (other than commuting) of the vehicle
outside the limit of the police officer's arrest powers or the fire
fighter's or public safety officer's obligation to respond to an
emergency is prohibited by such governmental unit. A police, fire, or
public safety officer vehicle is clearly marked if, through painted
insignia or words, it is readily apparent that the vehicle is a police,
fire, or public safety officer vehicle. A marking on a license plate is
not a clear marking for purposes of this paragraph (k).
(4) Qualified moving van. The term qualified moving van means any
truck or van used by a professional moving company in the trade or
business of moving household or business goods if--
* * *