[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-14 Qualified conservation contributions.
(a) Qualified conservation contributions. A deduction under section
170 is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of any
* * *
described in paragraphs (c)(1) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.
(2) Transfers by donee. A deduction shall be allowed for a
contribution under this section only if in the instrument of conveyance
the donor prohibits the donee from subsequently transferring the
easement (or, in the case of a remainder interest or the reservation of
a qualified mineral interest, the property), whether or not for
consideration, unless the donee organization, as a condition of the
subsequent transfer, requires that the conservation purposes which the
contribution was originally intended to advance continue to be carried
out. Moreover, subsequent transfers must be restricted to organizations
qualifying, at the time of the subsequent transfer, as an eligible donee
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. When a later unexpected change
in the conditions surrounding the property that is the subject of a
donation under paragraph (b)(1), (2), or (3) of this section makes
impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for
conservation purposes, the requirement of this paragraph will be met if
the property is sold or exchanged and any proceeds are used by the donee
organization in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of
the original contribution. In the case of a donation under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section to which the preceding sentence applies, see also
paragraph (g)(5)(ii) of this section.
(d) Conservation purposes--(1) In general. For purposes of section
170(h) and this section, the term conservation purposes means--
(i) The preservation of land areas for outdoor recreation by, or the
education of, the general public, within the meaning of paragraph (d)(2)
of this section,
(ii) The protection of a relatively natural habitat of fish,
wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem, within the meaning of
paragraph (d)(3) of this section,
* * *
section. However, the public benefit from the donation may be
insufficient to qualify for a deduction if only a small portion of the
property is so visible. Where the historic land area or certified
historic structure which is the subject of the donation is not visible
from a public way (e.g., the structure is hidden from view by a wall or
shrubbery, the structure is too far from the public way, or interior
characteristics and features of the structure are the subject of the
easement), the terms of the easement must be such that the general
public is given the opportunity on a regular basis to view the
characteristics and features of the property which are preserved by the
easement to the extent consistent with the nature and condition of the
property.
(B) Factors to be considered in determining the type and amount of
public access required under paragraph (d)(5)(iv)(A) of this section
include the historical significance of the donated property, the nature
of the features that are the subject of the easement, the remoteness or
accessibility of the site of the donated property, the possibility of
physical hazards to the public visiting the property (for example, an
[[Page 122]]
unoccupied structure in a dilapidated condition), the extent to which
public access would be an unreasonable intrusion on any privacy
interests of individuals living on the property, the degree to which
public access would impair the preservation interests which are the
subject of the donation, and the availability of opportunities for the
* * *
may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. A and his family live in a house in a certified historic
district in the State of X. The entire house, including its interior,
has architectural features representing classic Victorian period
architecture. A donates an exterior and interior easement on the
property to a qualified organization but continues to live in the house
with his family. A's house is surrounded by a high stone wall which
obscures the public's view of it from the street. Pursuant to the terms
of the easement, the house may be opened to the public from 10:00 a.m.
to 4:00 p.m. on one Sunday in May and one Sunday in November each year
for house and garden tours. These tours are to be under the supervision
of the donee and open to members of the general public upon payment of a
small fee. In addition, under the terms of the easement, the donee
organization is given the right to photograph the interior and exterior
of the house and distribute such photographs to magazines, newsletters,
or other publicly available publications. The terms of the easement also
permit persons affiliated with educational organizations, professional
architectural associations, and historical societies to make an
appointment through the donee organization to study the property. The
donor is not aware of any facts indicating that the public access to be
provided by the donee organization will be significantly less than that
permitted by the terms of the easement. The 2 opportunities for public
* * *
organization may open the property (via B's road) to the general public
on four weekends each year from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. The donation does
not meet the public access requirement because the farmhouse is safe,
unoccupied, and easily accessible to the general public who have come to
the site to visit Civil War historic land areas (and related resources),
but will only be open to the public on four weekends each year. However,
the donation would meet the public access requirement if the terms of
the easement permitted the donee organization to open the property to
the public every other weekend during the year and the donor is not
aware of any facts indicating that the donee organization will provide
significantly less access than that permitted.
(e) Exclusively for conservation purposes--(1) In general. To meet
the requirements of this section, a donation must be exclusively for
conservation purposes. See paragraphs (c)(1) and (g)(1) through
(g)(6)(ii) of this section. A deduction will not be denied under this
section when incidental benefit inures to the donor merely as a result
of conservation restrictions limiting the uses to which the donor's
property may be put.
(2) Inconsistent use. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this
section, a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would
accomplish one of the enumerated conservation purposes but would permit
destruction of other significant conservation interests. For example,
the preservation of
[[Page 123]]
* * *
Accordingly, no deduction would be allowable under this section.
Example 4. Assume the same facts as in example (3), except that not
all of Greenacre is visible from the park and the deed of easement
allows for limited cluster development of no more than five nine-acre
clusters (with four houses on each cluster) located in areas generally
not visible from the national park and subject to site and building plan
approval by the donee organization in order to preserve the scenic view
from the park. The donor and the donee have already identified sites
where limited cluster development would not be visible from the park or
would not impair the view. Owners of homes in the clusters will not have
any rights with respect to the surrounding Greenacre property that are
not also available to the general public. Accordingly, the donation
qualifies for a deduction under this section.
Example 5. In order to protect State S's declining open space that
is suited for agricultural use from increasing development pressure that
has led to a marked decline in such open space, the Legislature of State
S passed a statute authorizing the purchase of ``agricultural land
development rights'' on open
[[Page 124]]
acreage. Agricultural land development rights allow the State to place
agricultural preservation restrictions on land designated as worthy of
protection in order to preserve open space and farm resources.
Agricultural preservation restrictions prohibit or limit construction or
placement of buildings except those used for agricultural purposes or
* * *
delineated governmental policy of preserving open space available for
agricultural use, and will yield a significant public benefit by
preserving open space against increasing development pressures.
(g) Enforceable in perpetuity--(1) In general. In the case of any
donation under this section, any interest in the property retained by
the donor (and the donor's successors in interest) must be subject to
legally enforceable restrictions (for example, by recordation in the
land records of the jurisdiction in which the property is located) that
will prevent uses of the retained interest inconsistent with the
conservation purposes of the donation. In the case of a contribution of
a remainder interest, the contribution will not qualify if the tenants,
whether they are tenants for life or a term of years, can use the
property in a manner that diminishes the conservation values which are
intended to be protected by the contribution.
(2) Protection of a conservation purpose in case of donation of
property subject to a mortgage. In the case of conservation
contributions made after February 13, 1986, no deducion will be
permitted under this section for an interest in property which is
subject to a mortgage unless the mortgagee subordinates its rights in
the property to the right of the qualified organization to enforce the
conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity. For conservation
contributions made prior to February 14, 1986, the requirement of
section 170 (h)(5)(A) is satisfied in the case of mortgaged property
* * *