[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.183-2 Activity not engaged in for profit defined.
(a) In general. For purposes of section 183 and the regulations
thereunder, the term activity not engaged in for profit means any
* * *
section 212. Deductions are allowable under section 162 for expenses of
carrying on activities which constitute a trade or business of the
taxpayer and under section 212 for expenses incurred in connection with
activities engaged in for the production or collection of income or for
the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the
production of income. Except as provided in section 183 and Sec. 1.183-
1, no deductions are allowable for expenses incurred in connection with
activities which are not engaged in for profit. Thus, for example,
deductions are not allowable under section 162 or 212 for activities
which are carried on primarily as a sport, hobby, or for recreation. The
determination whether an activity is engaged in for profit is to be made
by reference to objective standards, taking into account all of the
facts and circumstances of each case. Although a reasonable expectation
of profit is not required, the facts and circumstances must indicate
that the taxpayer entered into the activity, or continued the activity,
with the objective of making a profit. In determining whether such an
objective exists, it may be sufficient that there is a small chance of
making a large profit. Thus it may be found that an investor in a
wildcat oil well who incurs very substantial expenditures is in the
venture for profit even though the expectation of a profit might be
considered unreasonable. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, greater weight is given to objective facts than to the
taxpayer's mere statement of his intent.
(b) Relevant factors. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity
are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making
this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the
factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in
making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the
basis that the number of factors (whether or not listed in this
paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of
factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. Among the factors
which should normally be taken into account are the following:
(1) Manner in which the taxpayer carries on the activity. The fact
that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a businesslike manner and
maintains complete and accurate books and records may indicate that the
activity is engaged in for profit. Similarly, where an activity is
carried on in a manner substantially similar to other activities of the
same nature which are profitable, a profit motive may be indicated. A
change of operating methods, adoption of new techniques or abandonment
of unprofitable methods in a manner consistent with an intent to improve
profitability may also indicate a profit motive.
[[Page 240]]
(2) The expertise of the taxpayer or his advisors. Preparation for
the activity by extensive study of its accepted business, economic, and
scientific practices, or consultation with those who are expert therein,
may indicate that the taxpayer has a profit motive where the taxpayer
carries on the activity in accordance with such practices. Where a
taxpayer has such preparation or procures such expert advice, but does
not carry on the activity in accordance with such practices, a lack of
intent to derive profit may be indicated unless it appears that the
taxpayer is attempting to develop new or superior techniques which may
result in profits from the activity.
(3) The time and effort expended by the taxpayer in carrying on the
activity. The fact that the taxpayer devotes much of his personal time
* * *