[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.221-1 Deduction for interest paid on qualified
education loans after December 31, 2001.
(a) In general--(1) Applicability. Under section 221, an individual
taxpayer may deduct from gross income certain interest paid by the
taxpayer during the taxable year on a qualified education loan. See
paragraph (b)(4) of this section for rules on payments of interest by
third parties. The rules of this section are applicable to periods
governed by section 221 as amended in 2001, which relates to deductions
for interest paid on qualified education loans after December 31, 2001,
in taxable years ending after December 31, 2001, and on or before
December 31, 2010. For rules applicable to interest due and paid on
qualified education loans after January 21, 1999, if paid before January
1, 2002, see Sec. 1.221-2. Taxpayers also may apply Sec. 1.221-2 to
interest due and paid on qualified education loans after December 31,
1997, but before January 21, 1999. To the extent that the effective date
limitation (sunset) of the 2001 amendment remains in force unchanged,
section 221 before amendment in 2001, to which Sec. 1.221-2 relates,
also applies to interest due and paid on qualified education loans in
taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.
(2) Example. The following example illustrates the rules of this
paragraph (a). In the example, assume that the institution the student
attends is an eligible educational institution, the loan is a qualified
education loan, the student is legally obligated to make interest
payments under the terms of the loan, and any other applicable
requirements, if not otherwise specified, are fulfilled. The example is
as follows:
Example. Effective dates. Student A begins to make monthly interest
payments on her loan beginning January 1, 1997. Student A continues to
make interest payments in a timely fashion. However, under the effective
date provisions of section 221, no deduction is allowed for interest
Student A pays prior to January 1, 1998. Student A may deduct interest
due and paid on the loan after December 31, 1997. Student A may apply
the rules of Sec. 1.221-2 to interest due and paid during the period
beginning January 1, 1998, and ending January 20, 1999. Interest due and
paid during the period January 21, 1999, and ending December 31, 2001,
is deductible under the rules of Sec. 1.221-2, and interest paid after
December 31, 2001, is deductible under the rules of this section.
(b) Eligibility--(1) Taxpayer must have a legal obligation to make
interest payments. A taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section
221 only if the taxpayer has a legal obligation to make interest
payments under the terms of the qualified education loan.
(2) Claimed dependents not eligible--(i) In general. An individual
is not entitled to a deduction under section 221 for a taxable year if
the individual is a dependent (as defined in section 152) for whom
another taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 on a Federal
income tax return for the same taxable year (or, in the case of a fiscal
year taxpayer, the taxable year beginning in the same calendar year as
the individual's taxable year).
(ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (b)(2):
Example 1. Student not claimed as dependent. Student B pays $750 of
interest on qualified education loans during 2003. Student B's parents
are not allowed a deduction for her as a dependent for 2003. Assuming
fulfillment of all other relevant requirements, Student B may deduct
under section 221 the $750 of interest paid in 2003.
Example 2. Student claimed as dependent. Student C pays $750 of
interest on qualified
[[Page 461]]
education loans during 2003. Only Student C has the legal obligation to
make the payments. Student C's parent claims him as a dependent and is
allowed a deduction under section 151 with respect to Student C in
computing the parent's 2003 Federal income tax. Student C is not
entitled to a deduction under section 221 for the $750 of interest paid
in 2003. Because Student C's parent was not legally obligated to make
the payments, Student C's parent also is not entitled to a deduction for
the interest.
(3) Married taxpayers. If a taxpayer is married as of the close of a
taxable year, he or she is entitled to a deduction under this section
only if the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse file a joint return for
that taxable year.
(4) Payments of interest by a third party--(i) In general. If a
third party who is not legally obligated to make a payment of interest
on a qualified education loan makes a payment of interest on behalf of a
taxpayer who is legally obligated to make the payment, then the taxpayer
is treated as receiving the payment from the third party and, in turn,
paying the interest.
(ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (b)(4):
Example 1. Payment by employer. Student D obtains a qualified
education loan to attend college. Upon Student D's graduation from
college, Student D works as an intern for a non-profit organization
during which time Student D's loan is in deferment and Student D makes
no interest payments. As part of the internship program, the non-profit
organization makes an interest payment on behalf of Student D after the
deferment period. This payment is not excluded from Student D's income
under section 108(f) and is treated as additional compensation
includible in Student D's gross income. Assuming fulfillment of all
other requirements of section 221, Student D may deduct this payment of
interest for Federal income tax purposes.
Example 2. Payment by parent. Student E obtains a qualified
education loan to attend college. Upon graduation from college, Student
E makes legally required monthly payments of principal and interest.
Student E's mother makes a required monthly payment of interest as a
gift to Student E. A deduction for Student E as a dependent is not
* * *