[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.174-2 Definition of research and experimental expenditures.
(a) In general. (1) Research or experimental expenditures defined.
The term research or experimental expenditures, as used in section 174,
means expenditures incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or
business which represent research and development costs in the
experimental or laboratory sense. The term generally includes all such
costs incident to the development or improvement of a product. The term
includes the costs of obtaining a patent, such as attorneys' fees
expended in making and perfecting a patent application. Expenditures
represent research and development costs in the experimental or
laboratory sense if they are for activities intended to discover
information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development
or improvement of a product. Uncertainty exists if the information
available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method
for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the
product. Whether expenditures qualify as research or experimental
expenditures depends on the nature of the activity to which the
expenditures relate, not the nature of the product or improvement being
developed or the level of technological advancement the product or
improvement represents. The ultimate success, failure, sale, or use of
the product is not relevant to a determination of eligibility under
section 174. Costs may be eligible under section 174 if paid or incurred
after production begins but before uncertainty concerning the
development or improvement of the product is eliminated.
(2) Production costs. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this
section (the rule concerning the application of
[[Page 174]]
section 174 to components of a product), costs paid or incurred in the
production of a product after the elimination of uncertainty concerning
the development or improvement of the product are not eligible under
section 174.
(3) Product defined. For purposes of this section, the term product
includes any pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique,
patent, or similar property, and includes products to be used by the
taxpayer in its trade or business as well as products to be held for
sale, lease, or license.
(4) Pilot model defined. For purposes of this section, the term
pilot model means any representation or model of a product that is
produced to evaluate and resolve uncertainty concerning the product
during the development or improvement of the product. The term includes
a fully-functional representation or model of the product or, to the
extent paragraph (a)(5) of this section applies, a component of the
product.
(5) Application of section 174 to components of a product. If the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met at the
level of a product (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section),
then whether expenditures represent research and development costs is
determined at the level of the component or subcomponent of the product.
The presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of
certain components of a product does not necessarily indicate the
presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of
other components of the product or the product as a whole. The rule in
this paragraph (a)(5) is not itself applied as a reason to exclude
research or experimental expenditures from section 174 eligibility.
* * *