[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.265-1 Expenses relating to tax-exempt income.
(a) Nondeductibility of expenses allocable to exempt income. (1) No
amount shall be allowed as a deduction under any provision of the Code
for any expense or amount which is otherwise allowable as a deduction
and which is allocable to a class or classes of exempt income other than
a class or classes of exempt interest income.
(2) No amount shall be allowed as a deduction under section 212
(relating to expenses for production of income) for any expense or
amount which is otherwise allowable as a deduction and which is
allocable to a class or classes of exempt interest income.
(b) Exempt income and nonexempt income. (1) As used in this section,
the
[[Page 869]]
term class of exempt income means any class of income (whether or not
any amount of income of such class is received or accrued) wholly exempt
from the taxes imposed by Subtitle A of the Code. For purposes of this
section, a class of income which is considered as wholly exempt from the
taxes imposed by subtitle A includes any class of income which is:
(i) Wholly excluded from gross income under any provision of
Subtitle A, or
(ii) Wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by Subtitle A under the
provisions of any other law.
(2) As used in this section the term nonexempt income means any
income which is required to be included in gross income.
(c) Allocation of expenses to a class or classes of exempt income.
Expenses and amounts otherwise allowable which are directly allocable to
any class or classes of exempt income shall be allocated thereto; and
expenses and amounts directly allocable to any class or classes of
nonexempt income shall be allocated thereto. If an expense or amount
otherwise allowable is indirectly allocable to both a class of nonexempt
income and a class of exempt income, a reasonable proportion thereof
determined in the light of all the facts and circumstances in each case
shall be allocated to each.
(d) Statement of classes of exempt income; records. (1) A taxpayer
receiving any class of exempt income or holding any property or engaging
in any activity the income from which is exempt shall submit with his
return as a part thereof an itemized statement, in detail, showing (i)
the amount of each class of exempt income, and (ii) the amount of
expenses and amounts otherwise allowable allocated to each such class
(the amount allocated by apportionment being shown separately) as
required by paragraph (c) of this section. If an item is apportioned
between a class of exempt income and a class of nonexempt income, the
statement shall show the basis of the apportionment. Such statement
shall also recite that each deduction claimed in the return is not in
any way attributable to a class of exempt income.
(2) The taxpayer shall keep such records as will enable him to make
the allocations required by this section. See section 6001 and the
regulations thereunder.