[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-7 Contributions not in trust of partial interests in property.
(a) In general. (1) In the case of a charitable contribution, not
made by a transfer in trust, of any interest in property which consists
* * *
property and in other property into which such property is converted.
For example, assuming that in 1967 B has been given a life estate in an
office building for the life of A and that B has no other interest in
the office building, B will be allowed a deduction under section 170 for
his contribution in 1972 to charity of a one-half interest in such life
estate in a transfer which is not made in trust. Such contribution by B
will be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's
entire interest in property. In further illustration, assuming that in
1968 C has been given the remainder interest in a trust created under
the will of his father and C has no other interest in the trust, C will
be allowed a deduction under section 170 for his contribution in 1972 to
charity of a 20-percent interest in such remainder interest in a
transfer which is not made in trust. Such contribution by C will be
considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's entire
interest in property. If a taxpayer owns 100 acres of land and makes a
contribution of 50 acres to a charitable organization, the charitable
contribution is allowed as a deduction under section 170. A deduction is
allowed under section 170 for a contribution of property to a charitable
organization whereby such organization is given the right, as a tenant
in common with the donor, to possession, dominion, and control of the
property for a portion of each year appropriate to its interest in such
property. However, for purposes of this subparagraph a charitable
contribution in perpetuity of an interest in property not in trust where
the donor transfers some specific rights and retains other substantial
rights will not be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of
the donor's entire interest in property to which section 170(f)(3)(A)
does not apply. Thus, for example, a deduction is not allowable for the
value of an immediate and perpetual gift not in trust of an interest in
original historic motion picture films to a charitable organization
where the donor retains the exclusive right to make reproductions of
such films and to exploit such reproductions commercially.
(ii) With respect to contributions made on or before December 17,
1980, for purposes of this subparagraph a charitable contribution of an
open space easement in gross in perpetuity shall be considered a
contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's entire interest in
property to which section 170(f)(3)(A) does not apply. For this purpose
an easement in gross is a mere personal interest in, or right to use,
the land of another; it is not supported by a dominant estate but is
attached to, and vested in, the person to whom it is granted. Thus, for
example, a deduction is allowed under section 170 for the value of a
restrictive easement gratuitously conveyed to the United States in
* * *
section 170 for the value of such remainder interest not transferred in
trust. For purposes of section 170(f)(3)(B)(i) and this subparagraph,
the term farm means any land used by the taxpayer or his tenant for the
production of crops, fruits, or other agricultural products or for the
sustenance of livestock. The term livestock includes cattle, hogs,
horses, mules, donkeys, sheep, goats, captive fur-bearing animals,
chickens, turkeys, pigeons, and other poultry. A farm includes the
improvements thereon.
(5) Qualified conservation contribution. A deduction is allowed
under section 170 for the value of a qualified conservation
contribution. For the definition of a qualified conservation
contribution, see Sec. 1.170A-14.
(c) Valuation of a partial interest in property. Except as provided
in Sec. 1.170A-14, the amount of the deduction under section 170 in the
case of a charitable contribution of a partial interest in property to
which paragraph (b) of this section applies is the fair market value of
the partial interest at the time of the contribution. See Sec. 1.170A-
1(c). The fair market value of such partial interest must be determined
in accordance with Sec. 20.2031-7, of this chapter (Estate Tax
Regulations), except that, in the case of a charitable contribution of a
remainder interest in real property which is not transferred in trust,
the fair market value of such interest must be determined in accordance
with section 170(f)(4) and Sec. 1.170A-12. In the case of a charitable
contribution of a remainder interest in the form of a remainder interest
in a pooled income fund, a charitable remainder annuity trust, or a
charitable remainder unitrust, the fair market value of the remainder
interest must be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of Sec.