[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.183-2 Activity not engaged in for profit defined.
(a) In general. For purposes of section 183 and the regulations
thereunder, the term activity not engaged in for profit means any
activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable
for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of
section 212. Deductions are allowable under section 162 for expenses of
carrying on activities which constitute a trade or business of the
taxpayer and under section 212 for expenses incurred in connection with
activities engaged in for the production or collection of income or for
the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the
production of income. Except as provided in section 183 and Sec. 1.183-
1, no deductions are allowable for expenses incurred in connection with
activities which are not engaged in for profit. Thus, for example,
deductions are not allowable under section 162 or 212 for activities
which are carried on primarily as a sport, hobby, or for recreation. The
determination whether an activity is engaged in for profit is to be made
by reference to objective standards, taking into account all of the
facts and circumstances of each case. Although a reasonable expectation
of profit is not required, the facts and circumstances must indicate
that the taxpayer entered into the activity, or continued the activity,
with the objective of making a profit. In determining whether such an
objective exists, it may be sufficient that there is a small chance of
making a large profit. Thus it may be found that an investor in a
wildcat oil well who incurs very substantial expenditures is in the
venture for profit even though the expectation of a profit might be
considered unreasonable. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, greater weight is given to objective facts than to the
taxpayer's mere statement of his intent.
(b) Relevant factors. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity
are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making
this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the
factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in
making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the
basis that the number of factors (whether or not listed in this
paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of
factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. Among the factors
which should normally be taken into account are the following:
(1) Manner in which the taxpayer carries on the activity. The fact
that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a businesslike manner and
maintains complete and accurate books and records may indicate that the
activity is engaged in for profit. Similarly, where an activity is
carried on in a manner substantially similar to other activities of the
same nature which are profitable, a profit motive may be indicated. A
* * *
such as land, used in the activity. Thus, the taxpayer may intend to
derive a profit from the operation of the activity, and may also intend
that, even if no profit from current operations is derived, an overall
profit will result when appreciation in the value of land used in the
activity is realized since income from the activity together with the
appreciation of land will exceed expenses of operation. See, however,
paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.183-1 for definition of an activity in this
connection.
(5) The success of the taxpayer in carrying on other similar or
dissimilar activities. The fact that the taxpayer has engaged in similar
activities in the past and converted them from unprofitable to
profitable enterprises may indicate that he is engaged in the present
activity for profit, even though the activity is presently unprofitable.
(6) The taxpayer's history of income or losses with respect to the
activity. A series of losses during the initial or start-up stage of an
activity may not necessarily be an indication that the activity is not
engaged in for profit. However, where losses continue to be sustained
beyond the period which customarily is necessary to bring the operation
to profitable status such continued losses, if not explainable, as due
to customary business risks or reverses, may be indicative that the
activity is not being engaged in for profit. If losses are sustained
because of unforeseen or fortuitous circumstances which are beyond the
control of the taxpayer, such as drought, disease, fire, theft, weather
damages, other involuntary conversions, or depressed market conditions,
such losses would not be an indication that the activity is not engaged
in for profit. A series of years in which net income was realized would
of course be strong evidence that the activity is engaged in for profit.
(7) The amount of occasional profits, if any, which are earned. The
amount of profits in relation to the amount of losses incurred, and in
relation to the amount of the taxpayer's investment and the value of the
assets used in the activity, may provide useful criteria in determining
the taxpayer's intent. An occasional small profit from an activity
generating large losses, or from an activity in which the taxpayer has
made a large investment, would not generally be determinative that the
activity is engaged in for profit. However, substantial profit, though
only occasional, would generally be indicative that an activity is
engaged in for profit, where the investment or losses are comparatively
small. Moreover, an opportunity to earn a substantial ultimate profit in
a highly speculative venture is ordinarily sufficient to indicate that
the activity is engaged in for profit even though losses or only
occasional small profits are actually generated.
(8) The financial status of the taxpayer. The fact that the taxpayer
does not have substantial income or capital from sources other than the
activity
[[Page 241]]
* * *