[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.183-1 Activities not engaged in for profit.
(a) In general. Section 183 provides rules relating to the allowance
of deductions in the case of activities (whether active or passive in
* * *
undertakings may constitute one activity. In ascertaining the activity
or activities of the taxpayer, all the facts and circumstances of the
case must be taken into account. Generally, the most significant facts
and circumstances in making this determination are the degree of
organizational and economic interrelationship of various undertakings,
the business purpose which is (or might be) served by carrying on the
various undertakings separately or together in a trade or business or in
an investment setting, and the similarity of various undertakings.
Generally, the Commissioner will accept the characterization by the
[[Page 238]]
taxpayer of several undertakings either as a single activity or as
separate activities. The taxpayer's characterization will not be
accepted, however, when it appears that his characterization is
artificial and cannot be reasonably supported under the facts and
circumstances of the case. If the taxpayer engages in two or more
separate activities, deductions and income from each separate activity
are not aggregated either in determining whether a particular activity
is engaged in for profit or in applying section 183. Where land is
purchased or held primarily with the intent to profit from increase in
its value, and the taxpayer also engages in farming on such land, the
farming and the holding of the land will ordinarily be considered a
single activity only if the farming activity reduces the net cost of
carrying the land for its appreciation in value. Thus, the farming and
holding of the land will be considered a single activity only if the
income derived from farming exceeds the deductions attributable to the
farming activity which are not directly attributable to the holding of
the land (that is, deductions other than those directly attributable to
the holding of the land such as interest on a mortgage secured by the
land, annual property taxes attributable to the land and improvements,
and depreciation of improvements to the land).
(2) Rules for allocation of expenses. If the taxpayer is engaged in
more than one activity, an item of deduction or income may be allocated
between two or more of these activities. Where property is used in
several activities, and one or more of such activities is determined not
to be engaged in for profit, deductions relating to such property must
be allocated between the various activities on a reasonable and
consistently applied basis.
(3) Example. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following example:
Example. (i) A, an individual, owns a small house located near the
beach in a resort community. Visitors come to the area for recreational
purposes during only 3 months of the year. During the remaining 9 months
of the year houses such as A's are not rented. Customarily, A arranges
that the house will be leased for 2 months of 3-month recreational
season to vacationers and reserves the house for his own vacation during
the remaining month of the recreational season. In 1971, A leases the
house for 2 months for $1,000 per month and actually uses the house for
his own vacation during the other month of the recreational season. For
1971, the expenses attributable to the house are $1,200 interest, $600
* * *