[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.213-1 Medical, dental, etc., expenses.
(a) Allowance of deduction. (1) Section 213 permits a deduction of
payments for certain medical expenses (including expenses for medicine
and drugs). Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section
* * *
(iv) Expenses paid for transportation primarily for and essential to
the rendition of the medical care are expenses paid for medical care.
However, an amount allowable as a deduction for ``transportation
primarily for and essential to medical care'' shall not include the cost
of any meals and lodging while away from home receiving medical
treatment. For example, if a doctor prescribes that a taxpayer go to a
warm climate in order to alleviate a specific chronic ailment, the cost
of meals and lodging while there would not be deductible. On the other
hand, if the travel is undertaken merely for the general improvement of
a taxpayer's health, neither the cost of transportation nor the cost of
meals and lodging would be deductible. If a doctor prescribes an
operation or other medical care, and the taxpayer chooses for purely
personal considerations to travel to another locality (such as a resort
area) for the operation or the other medical care, neither the cost of
transportation nor the cost of meals and lodging (except where paid as
part of a hospital bill) is deductible.
[[Page 419]]
(v) The cost of in-patient hospital care (including the cost of
meals and lodging therein) is an expenditure for medical care. The
extent to which expenses for care in an institution other than a
hospital shall constitute medical care is primarily a question of fact
which depends upon the condition of the individual and the nature of the
services he receives (rather than the nature of the institution). A
private establishment which is regularly engaged in providing the types
of care or services outlined in this subdivision shall be considered an
institution for purposes of the rules provided herein. In general, the
following rules will be applied:
(a) Where an individual is in an institution because his condition
is such that the availability of medical care (as defined in
subdivisions (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph) in such institution is a
principal reason for his presence there, and meals and lodging are
furnished as a necessary incident to such care, the entire cost of
medical care and meals and lodging at the institution, which are
furnished while the individual requires continual medical care, shall
constitute an expense for medical care. For example, medical care
includes the entire cost of institutional care for a person who is
mentally ill and unsafe when left alone. While ordinary education is not
medical care, the cost of medical care includes the cost of attending a
special school for a mentally or physically handicapped individual, if
his condition is such that the resources of the institution for
alleviating such mental or physical handicap are a principal reason for
his presence there. In such a case, the cost of attending such a special
school will include the cost of meals and lodging, if supplied, and the
cost of ordinary education furnished which is incidental to the special
services furnished by the school. Thus, the cost of medical care
includes the cost of attending a special school designed to compensate
for or overcome a physical handicap, in order to qualify the individual
for future normal education or for normal living, such as a school for
the teaching of braille or lip reading. Similarly, the cost of care and
supervision, or of treatment and training, of a mentally retarded or
physically handicapped individual at an institution is within the
meaning of the term medical care.
(b) Where an individual is in an institution, and his condition is
such that the availability of medical care in such institution is not a
principal reason for his presence there, only that part of the cost of
care in the institution as is attributable to medical care (as defined
in subdivisions (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph) shall be considered
as a cost of medical care; meals and lodging at the institution in such
a case are not considered a cost of medical care for purposes of this
section. For example, an individual is in a home for the aged for
personal or family considerations and not because he requires medical or
nursing attention. In such case, medical care consists only of that part
of the cost for care in the home which is attributable to medical care
or nursing attention furnished to him; his meals and lodging at the home
are not considered a cost of medical care.
(c) It is immaterial for purposes of this subdivision whether the
medical care is furnished in a Federal or State institution or in a
private institution.
(vi) See section 262 and the regulations thereunder for disallowance
of deduction for personal living, and family expenses not falling within
the definition of medical care.
(2) Medicine and drugs. The term medicine and drugs shall include
only items which are legally procured and which are generally accepted
as falling within the category of medicine and drugs (whether or not
requiring a prescription). Such term shall not include toiletries or
similar preparations (such as toothpaste, shaving lotion, shaving cream,
etc.) nor shall it include cosmetics (such as face creams, deodorants,
hand lotions, etc., or any similar preparation used for ordinary
cosmetic purposes) or sundry items. Amounts expended for items which,
under this subparagraph, are excluded from the term medicine and drugs
shall not constitute amounts expended for ``medical care''.
(3) Status as spouse or dependent. In the case of medical expenses
for the care of a person who is the taxpayer's spouse or dependent, the
deduction
[[Page 420]]
under section 213 is allowable if the status of such person as
``spouse'' or ``dependent'' of the taxpayer exists either at the time
the medical services were rendered or at the time the expenses were
paid. In determining whether such status as ``spouse'' exists, a
* * *