[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.274-12 Limitation on deductions for certain food or beverage
expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 2017.
(a) Food or beverage expenses--(1) In general. Except as provided in
* * *
(D) Example. The following example illustrates the application of
paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section:
(1) Example. Taxpayer F, a sole proprietor, and Taxpayer F's spouse
travel from New York to Boston to attend a series of business meetings
related to F's trade or business. F's spouse is not an employee of F,
does not travel to Boston for a bona fide business purpose of F, and the
expenses would not otherwise be deductible. While in Boston, F and F's
spouse go out to dinner. Under section 274(m)(3) and paragraph
(a)(4)(iii) of this section, the expenses associated with the food and
beverages consumed by F's spouse are not deductible. Therefore, the cost
of F's spouse's dinner is not deductible. F may deduct 50 percent of the
expense associated with the food and beverages F consumed while on
business travel if F meets the requirements in sections 162 and 274,
including section 274(k) and (d).
(2) [Reserved]
(b) Definitions. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
following definitions apply for purposes of section 274(k) and (n),
Sec. 1.274-11(b)(1)(ii) and (d), and this section:
(1) Food or beverages. Food or beverages means all food and beverage
items, regardless of whether characterized as meals, snacks, or other
types of food and beverages, and regardless of whether the food and
beverages are treated as de minimis fringes under section 132(e).
(2) Food or beverage expenses. Food or beverage expenses mean the
full cost of food or beverages, including any delivery fees, tips, and
sales tax. In the case of employer-provided meals furnished at an eating
facility on the employer's business premises, food or beverage expenses
do not include expenses for the operation of the eating facility such as
salaries of employees preparing and serving meals and other overhead
costs.
(3) Business associate. Business associate means a person with whom
the taxpayer could reasonably expect to engage or deal in the active
conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business such as the taxpayer's
customer, client, supplier, employee, agent, partner, or professional
adviser, whether established or prospective.
(4) Independent contractor. For purposes of the reimbursement or
other expense allowance arrangements described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section, independent contractor means a person who is not an
employee of the payor.
(5) Client or customer. For purposes of the reimbursement or other
expense allowance arrangements described in
[[Page 993]]
paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, client or customer of an
independent contractor means a person who receives services from an
independent contractor and enters into a reimbursement or other expense
allowance arrangement with the independent contractor.
(6) Payor. For purposes of the reimbursement or other expense
allowance arrangements described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this
section, payor means a person that enters into a reimbursement or other
expense allowance arrangement with an employee and may include an
employer, its agent, or a third party.
(7) Reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement. For
purposes of the reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangements
described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, reimbursement or
other expense allowance arrangement means--
(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, an
arrangement under which an employee receives an advance, allowance, or
reimbursement from a payor for expenses the employee pays or incurs; and
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section, an
arrangement under which an independent contractor receives an advance,
allowance, or reimbursement from a client or customer for expenses the
independent contractor pays or incurs if either--
(A) A written agreement between the parties expressly states that
the client or customer will reimburse the independent contractor for
expenses that are subject to the limitations on deductions described in
paragraph (a) of this section; or
(B) A written agreement between the parties expressly identifies the
party subject to the limitations.
(8) Primarily consumed. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this
section, primarily consumed means greater than 50 percent of actual or
reasonably estimated consumption.
(9) General public. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this
section, the general public includes, but is not limited to, customers,
clients, and visitors. The general public does not include employees,
partners, 2-percent shareholders of S corporations (as defined in
section 1372(b)), or independent contractors of the taxpayer. Also, the
guests on an exclusive list of guests are not the general public.
(c) Exceptions--(1) In general. The limitations on the deduction of
food or beverage expenses in paragraph (a) of this section do not apply
to any expense described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. These
expenses are deductible to the extent allowable under chapter 1 of the
Code (chapter 1).
(2) Exceptions--(i) Expenses treated as compensation--(A) Expenses
includible in income of persons who are employees and are not specified
individuals. In accordance with section 274(e)(2)(A), and except as
provided in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(D) of this section, an expense paid or
incurred by a taxpayer for food or beverages, if an employee who is not
a specified individual is the recipient of the food or beverages, is not
subject to the deduction limitations in paragraph (a) of this section to
the extent that the taxpayer--
(1) Properly treats the expense relating to the recipient of food or
beverages as compensation to an employee under chapter 1 and as wages to
the employee for purposes of chapter 24 of the Code (chapter 24).; and
(2) Treats the proper amount as compensation to the employee under
Sec. 1.61-21.
* * *