[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.174-2 Definition of research and experimental expenditures.
(a) In general. (1) Research or experimental expenditures defined.
The term research or experimental expenditures, as used in section 174,
means expenditures incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or
business which represent research and development costs in the
experimental or laboratory sense. The term generally includes all such
costs incident to the development or improvement of a product. The term
includes the costs of obtaining a patent, such as attorneys' fees
expended in making and perfecting a patent application. Expenditures
represent research and development costs in the experimental or
laboratory sense if they are for activities intended to discover
information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development
or improvement of a product. Uncertainty exists if the information
available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method
for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the
product. Whether expenditures qualify as research or experimental
expenditures depends on the nature of the activity to which the
expenditures relate, not the nature of the product or improvement being
developed or the level of technological advancement the product or
improvement represents. The ultimate success, failure, sale, or use of
the product is not relevant to a determination of eligibility under
section 174. Costs may be eligible under section 174 if paid or incurred
after production begins but before uncertainty concerning the
development or improvement of the product is eliminated.
(2) Production costs. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this
section (the rule concerning the application of
[[Page 174]]
section 174 to components of a product), costs paid or incurred in the
production of a product after the elimination of uncertainty concerning
the development or improvement of the product are not eligible under
section 174.
(3) Product defined. For purposes of this section, the term product
includes any pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique,
patent, or similar property, and includes products to be used by the
taxpayer in its trade or business as well as products to be held for
sale, lease, or license.
(4) Pilot model defined. For purposes of this section, the term
pilot model means any representation or model of a product that is
produced to evaluate and resolve uncertainty concerning the product
during the development or improvement of the product. The term includes
a fully-functional representation or model of the product or, to the
extent paragraph (a)(5) of this section applies, a component of the
product.
(5) Application of section 174 to components of a product. If the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met at the
level of a product (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section),
then whether expenditures represent research and development costs is
determined at the level of the component or subcomponent of the product.
The presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of
certain components of a product does not necessarily indicate the
presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of
other components of the product or the product as a whole. The rule in
this paragraph (a)(5) is not itself applied as a reason to exclude
research or experimental expenditures from section 174 eligibility.
(6) Research or experimental expenditures--exclusions. The term
research or experimental expenditures does not include expenditures
for--
(i) The ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for
quality control (quality control testing);
(ii) Efficiency surveys;
(iii) Management studies;
(iv) Consumer surveys;
(v) Advertising or promotions;
(vi) The acquisition of another's patent, model, production or
process; or
(vii) Research in connection with literary, historical, or similar
projects.
(7) Quality control testing. For purposes of paragraph (a)(6)(i) of
this section, testing or inspection to determine whether particular
units of materials or products conform to specified parameters is
quality control testing. However, quality control testing does not
include testing to determine if the design of the product is
appropriate.
(8) Expenditures for literary, historical, or similar research--
cross reference. See section 263A and the regulations thereunder for
cost capitalization rules which apply to expenditures paid or incurred
for research in connection with literary, historical, or similar
projects involving the production of property, including the production
of films, sound recordings, video tapes, books, or similar properties.
(9) Research or experimental expenditures limited to reasonable
amounts. Section 174 applies to a research or experimental expenditure
only to the extent that the amount of the expenditure is reasonable
under the circumstances. In general, the amount of an expenditure for
research or experimental activities is reasonable if the amount would
* * *