[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.267A-2 Hybrid and branch arrangements.
(a) Payments pursuant to hybrid transactions--(1) In general. If a
specified payment is made pursuant to a hybrid transaction, then,
subject to Sec. 1.267A-3(b) (amounts included or includible in income),
the payment is a disqualified hybrid amount to the extent that--
(i) A specified recipient of the payment does not include the
payment in income, as determined under Sec. 1.267A-3(a) (to such
extent, a no-inclusion); and
(ii) The specified recipient's no-inclusion is a result of the
payment being made pursuant to the hybrid transaction. For purposes of
this paragraph (a)(1)(ii), the specified recipient's no-inclusion is a
result of the specified payment being made pursuant to the hybrid
transaction to the extent that the no-inclusion would not occur were the
specified recipient's tax law to treat the payment as interest or a
royalty, as applicable. See Sec. 1.267A-6(c)(1) and (2) for examples
illustrating the application of paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Definition of hybrid transaction--(i) In general. The term
hybrid transaction means any transaction, series of transactions,
agreement, or instrument one or more payments with respect to which are
treated as interest or royalties for U.S. tax purposes but are not so
treated for purposes of the tax law of a specified recipient of the
payment. Examples of a hybrid transaction include an instrument a
payment with respect to which is treated as interest for U.S. tax
purposes but, for purposes of a specified recipient's tax law, is
treated as a distribution with respect to equity or a recovery of
principal with respect to indebtedness.
(ii) Special rules--(A) Long-term deferral. A specified payment is
deemed to be made pursuant to a hybrid transaction if the taxable year
in which a specified recipient of the payment takes the payment into
account in income under its tax law (or, based on all the facts and
circumstances, is reasonably expected to take the payment into account
in income under its tax law) ends more than 36 months after the end of
the taxable year in which the specified party would be allowed a
deduction for the payment under U.S. tax law. In addition, if the tax
law of a specified recipient of the specified payment does not impose an
income tax, then such tax law does not cause the payment to be deemed to
be made pursuant to a hybrid transaction under this paragraph
(a)(2)(ii)(A). See Sec. 1.267A-6(c)(8) for an example illustrating the
application of this paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A) in the context of the
imported mismatch rule.
(B) Royalties treated as payments in exchange for property under
foreign law. In the case of a specified payment that is a royalty for
U.S. tax purposes and for purposes of the tax law of a specified
recipient of the payment is consideration received in exchange for
property, the tax law of the specified recipient is not treated as
causing the payment to be made pursuant to a hybrid transaction.
(C) Coordination with disregarded payment rule. A specified payment
is not considered made pursuant to a hybrid transaction if the payment
is a disregarded payment, as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
(3) Payments pursuant to securities lending transactions, sale-
repurchase transactions, or similar transactions. This paragraph (a)(3)
applies if a specified payment is made pursuant to a repo transaction
and is not regarded under a foreign tax law, but another amount
connected to the payment (the connected amount) is regarded under such
foreign tax law. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), a repo
transaction
[[Page 875]]
means a transaction one or more payments with respect to which are
treated as interest (as defined in Sec. 1.267A-5(a)(12)) or a
structured payment (as defined in Sec. 1.267A-5(b)(5)(ii)) for U.S. tax
purposes and that is a securities lending transaction or sale-repurchase
transaction (including as described in Sec. 1.861-2(a)(7)), or other
similar transaction or series of related transactions in which legal
title to property is transferred and the property (or similar property,
such as securities of the same class and issue) is reacquired or
expected to be reacquired. For example, this paragraph (a)(3) applies if
a specified payment arising from characterizing a repo transaction of
stock in accordance with its substance (that is, characterizing the
specified payment as interest) is not regarded as such under a foreign
tax law but an amount consistent with the form of the transaction (such
as a dividend) is regarded under such foreign tax law. When this
paragraph (a)(3) applies, the determination of the identity of a
specified recipient of the specified payment under the foreign tax law
is made with respect to the connected amount. In addition, if the
specified recipient includes the connected amount in income (as
determined under Sec. 1.267A-3(a), by treating the connected amount as
the specified payment), then the amount of the specified recipient's no-
inclusion with respect to the specified payment is correspondingly
reduced. Further, the principles of this paragraph (a)(3) apply to cases
similar to repo transactions in which a foreign tax law does not
characterize the transaction in accordance with its substance. See Sec.
1.267A-6(c)(2) for an example illustrating the application of this
paragraph (a)(3).
(4) Payments pursuant to interest-free loans and similar
arrangements. In the case of a specified payment that is interest for
U.S. tax purposes, the following special rules apply:
(i) The payment is deemed to be made pursuant to a hybrid
transaction to the extent that--
(A) Under U.S. tax law, the payment is imputed (for example, under
section 482 or 7872, including because the instrument pursuant to which
it is made is indebtedness but the terms of the instrument provide for
an interest rate equal to or less than the risk-free rate or the rate on
* * *