[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.197-2 Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. Section 197 allows an amortization
deduction for the capitalized costs of an amortizable section 197
* * *
transactions, anti-churning rules, and anti-abuse rules. Rules relating
to these provisions are contained in paragraphs (g), (h), and (j) of
this section. Examples demonstrating the application of these provisions
are contained in paragraph (k) of this section. The effective date of
the rules in this section is contained in paragraph (l) of this section.
(2) Section 167(f) property. Section 167(f) prescribes rules for
computing the depreciation deduction for certain property to which
section 197 does not apply. See Sec. 1.167(a)-14 for rules under
section 167(f) and paragraphs (c)(4), (6), (7), (11), and (13) of this
section for a description of the property subject to section 167(f).
(3) Amounts otherwise deductible. Section 197 does not apply to
amounts that are not chargeable to capital account under paragraph
(f)(3) (relating to basis determinations for covenants not to compete
and certain contracts for the use of section 197 intangibles) of this
section and are otherwise currently deductible. For this purpose, an
amount described in Sec. 1.162-11 is not currently deductible if,
without regard to Sec. 1.162-11, such amount is properly chargeable to
capital account.
(b) Section 197 intangibles; in general. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the term section 197
intangible means any property described in section 197(d)(1). The
following rules and definitions provide guidance concerning property
that is a section 197 intangible unless an exception applies:
(1) Goodwill. Section 197 intangibles include goodwill. Goodwill is
the value
[[Page 276]]
of a trade or business attributable to the expectancy of continued
customer patronage. This expectancy may be due to the name or reputation
of a trade or business or any other factor.
(2) Going concern value. Section 197 intangibles include going
concern value. Going concern value is the additional value that attaches
to property by reason of its existence as an integral part of an ongoing
business activity. Going concern value includes the value attributable
to the ability of a trade or business (or a part of a trade or business)
to continue functioning or generating income without interruption
notwithstanding a change in ownership, but does not include any of the
intangibles described in any other provision of this paragraph (b). It
also includes the value that is attributable to the immediate use or
availability of an acquired trade or business, such as, for example, the
use of the revenues or net earnings that otherwise would not be received
during any period if the acquired trade or business were not available
or operational.
(3) Workforce in place. Section 197 intangibles include workforce in
place. Workforce in place (sometimes referred to as agency force or
assembled workforce) includes the composition of a workforce (for
example, the experience, education, or training of a workforce), the
terms and conditions of employment whether contractual or otherwise, and
any other value placed on employees or any of their attributes. Thus,
the amount paid or incurred for workforce in place includes, for
example, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or
business attributable to the existence of a highly-skilled workforce, an
existing employment contract (or contracts), or a relationship with
employees or consultants (including, but not limited to, any key
employee contract or relationship). Workforce in place does not include
any covenant not to compete or other similar arrangement described in
paragraph (b)(9) of this section.
(4) Information base. Section 197 intangibles include any
information base, including a customer-related information base. For
this purpose, an information base includes business books and records,
operating systems, and any other information base (regardless of the
method of recording the information) and a customer-related information
base is any information base that includes lists or other information
with respect to current or prospective customers. Thus, the amount paid
or incurred for information base includes, for example, any portion of
the purchase price of an acquired trade or business attributable to the
intangible value of technical manuals, training manuals or programs,
data files, and accounting or inventory control systems. Other examples
include the cost of acquiring customer lists, subscription lists,
insurance expirations, patient or client files, or lists of newspaper,
magazine, radio, or television advertisers.
(5) Know-how, etc. Section 197 intangibles include any patent,
copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, know-how, format, package
design, computer software (as defined in paragraph (c)(4)(iv) of this
section), or interest in a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or
other similar property. (See, however, the exceptions in paragraph (c)
of this section.)
(6) Customer-based intangibles. Section 197 intangibles include any
customer-based intangible. A customer-based intangible is any
composition of market, market share, or other value resulting from the
future provision of goods or services pursuant to contractual or other
relationships in the ordinary course of business with customers. Thus,
the amount paid or incurred for customer-based intangibles includes, for
example, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or
business attributable to the existence of a customer base, a circulation
base, an undeveloped market or market growth, insurance in force, the
existence of a qualification to supply goods or services to a particular
customer, a mortgage servicing contract (as defined in paragraph (c)(11)
of this section), an investment management contract, or other
relationship with customers involving the future provision of goods or
* * *