[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.197-2 Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. Section 197 allows an amortization
deduction for the capitalized costs of an amortizable section 197
* * *
(2) Interests under certain financial contracts. Section 197
intangibles do not include an interest under an existing futures
contract, foreign currency contract, notional principal contract,
interest rate swap, or other similar financial contract, whether or not
the interest is regularly traded on an established market. However, this
exception does not apply to an interest under a mortgage servicing
contract, credit card servicing contract, or other contract to service
another person's indebtedness, or an interest under an assumption
reinsurance contract. (See paragraph (g)(5) of this section for the
treatment of assumption reinsurance contracts. See paragraph (c)(11) of
this section and Sec. 1.167(a)-14(d) for the treatment of mortgage
servicing rights.)
(3) Interests in land. Section 197 intangibles do not include any
interest in land. For this purpose, an interest in land includes a fee
interest, life estate, remainder, easement, mineral right, timber right,
grazing right, riparian right, air right, zoning variance, and any other
similar right, such as a farm allotment, quota for farm commodities, or
crop acreage base. An interest in land does not include an airport
landing or takeoff right, a regulated airline route, or a franchise to
provide cable television service. The cost of acquiring a license,
permit, or other land improvement right, such as a building construction
or use permit, is taken into account in the same manner as the
underlying improvement.
[[Page 279]]
(4) Certain computer software--(i) Publicly available. Section 197
intangibles do not include any interest in computer software that is (or
has been) readily available to the general public on similar terms, is
subject to a nonexclusive license, and has not been substantially
modified. Computer software will be treated as readily available to the
general public if the software may be obtained on substantially the same
terms by a significant number of persons that would reasonably be
expected to use the software. This requirement can be met even though
the software is not available through a system of retail distribution.
Computer software will not be considered to have been substantially
modified if the cost of all modifications to the version of the software
that is readily available to the general public does not exceed the
greater of 25 percent of the price at which the unmodified version of
the software is readily available to the general public or $2,000. For
the purpose of determining whether computer software has been
substantially modified--
(A) Integrated programs acquired in a package from a single source
are treated as a single computer program; and
(B) Any cost incurred to install the computer software on a system
is not treated as a cost of the software. However, the costs for
customization, such as tailoring to a user's specifications (other than
* * *
transferee partner at the time of the transfer of the partnership
interest described in section 732(d).
(4) Section 704(c) allocations--(i) Allocations where the intangible
is amortizable by the contributor. To the extent that the intangible was
an amortizable section 197 intangible in the hands of the contributing
partner, a partnership may make allocations of amortization deductions
with respect to the intangible to all of its partners under any of the
permissible methods described in the regulations under section 704(c).
See Sec. 1.704-3.
(ii) Allocations where the intangible is not amortizable by the
contributor. To the extent that the intangible was not an amortizable
section 197 intangible in the hands of the contributing partner, the
intangible is not amortizable under section 197 by the partnership.
However, if a partner contributes a section 197 intangible to a
partnership and the partnership adopts the remedial allocation method
for making section 704(c) allocations of amortization deductions, the
partnership generally may make remedial allocations of amortization
deductions with respect to the contributed section 197 intangible in
accordance with Sec. 1.704-3(d). See paragraph (h)(12) of this section
to determine the application of the anti-churning rules in the context
of remedial allocations.
(5) Treatment of certain insurance contracts acquired in an
assumption reinsurance transaction--(i) In general. Section 197
generally applies to insurance and annuity contracts acquired from
another person through an assumption reinsurance transaction. See Sec.
1.809-5(a)(7)(ii) for the definition of assumption reinsurance. The
transfer of insurance or annuity contracts and the assumption of related
liabilities deemed to occur by reason of a section 338 election for a
target insurance company is treated as an assumption reinsurance
transaction. The transfer of a reinsurance contract by a reinsurer
(transferor) to another reinsurer (acquirer) is treated as an assumption
reinsurance transaction if the transferor's obligations are extinguished
as a result of the transaction.
(ii) Determination of adjusted basis of amortizable section 197
intangible resulting from an assumption reinsurance transaction--(A) In
general. Section 197(f)(5) determines the basis of an amortizable
section 197 intangible for insurance or annuity contracts acquired in an
assumption reinsurance transaction. The basis of such intangible is the
excess, if any, of--
(1) The amount paid or incurred by the acquirer (reinsurer) under
the assumption reinsurance transaction; over
(2) The amount, if any, required to be capitalized under section 848
in connection with such transaction.
(B) Amount paid or incurred by acquirer (reinsurer) under the
assumption reinsurance transaction. The amount paid or incurred by the
acquirer (reinsurer) under the assumption reinsurance transaction is--
* * *