[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.266-1 Taxes and carrying charges chargeable to
capital account and treated as capital items.
(a)(1) In general. In accordance with section 266, items enumerated
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be capitalized at the election
* * *
(c) Taxes of such owner imposed on the purchase of materials, or on
the storage, use, or other consumption of materials, and
(d) Other necessary expenditures,
paid or incurred for the development of the real property or for the
construction of an improvement or additional improvement to such real
property, up to the time the development or construction work has been
completed. The development or construction work with respect to which
such items are incurred may relate to unimproved and unproductive real
estate whether the construction work will make the property productive
of income subject to tax (as in the case of a factory) or not (as in the
case of a personal residence), or may relate to property already
improved or productive (as in the case of a plant addition or
improvement, such as the construction of another floor on a factory or
the installation of insulation therein).
(iii) In the case of personal property:
(a) Taxes of an employer measured by compensation for services
rendered in transporting machinery or other fixed assets to the plant or
installing them therein,
[[Page 872]]
(b) Interest on a loan to purchase such property or to pay for
transporting or installing the same, and
(c) Taxes of the owner thereof imposed on the purchase of such
property or on the storage, use, or other consumption of such property,
paid or incurred up to the date of installation or the date when such
property is first put into use by the taxpayer, whichever date is later.
(iv) Any other taxes and carrying charges with respect to property,
otherwise deductible, which in the opinion of the Commissioner are,
under sound accounting principles, chargeable to capital account.
(2) The sole effect of section 266 is to permit the items enumerated
in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph to be chargeable to capital
account notwithstanding that such items are otherwise expressly
deductible under the provisions of Subtitle A of the Code. An item not
otherwise deductible may not be capitalized under section 266.
(3) In the absence of a provision in this section for treating a
given item as a capital item, this section has no effect on the
treatment otherwise accorded such item. Thus, items which are otherwise
deductible are deductible notwithstanding the provisions of this
section, and items which are otherwise treated as capital items are to
be so treated. Similarly, an item not otherwise deductible is not made
deductible by this section. Nor is the absence of a provision in this
section for treating a given item as a capital item to be construed as
withdrawing or modifying the right now given to the taxpayer under any
other provisions of subtitle A of the Code, or of the regulations
thereunder, to elect to capitalize or to deduct a given item.
(c) Election to charge taxes and carrying charges to capital
account. (1) If for any taxable year there are two or more items of the
type described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, which relate to the
same project to which the election is applicable, the taxpayer may elect
to capitalize any one or more of such items even though he does not
elect to capitalize the remaining items or to capitalize items of the
same type relating to other projects. However, if expenditures for
several items of the same type are incurred with respect to a single
project, the election to capitalize must, if exercised, be exercised as
to all items of that type. For purposes of this section, a project
means, in the case of items described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this
section, a particular development of, or construction of an improvement
to, real property, and in the case of items described in paragraph
(b)(1)(iii) of this section, the transportation and installation of
machinery or other fixed assets.
(2)(i) An election with respect to an item described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section is effective only for the year for which it is
made.
(ii) An election with respect to an item described in:
(a) Paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section is effective until the
development or construction work described in that subdivision has been
completed;
(b) Paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section is effective until the
later of either the date of installation of the property described in
that subdivision, or the date when such property is first put into use
by the taxpayer;
(c) Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section is effective as determined
by the Commissioner.
Thus, an item chargeable to capital account under this section must
continue to be capitalized for the entire period described in this
subdivision applicable to such election although such period may consist
of more than one taxable year.
(3) If the taxpayer elects to capitalize an item or items under this
section, such election shall be exercised by filing with the original
return for the year for which the election is made a statement
indicating the item or items (whether with respect to the same project
or to different projects) which the taxpayer elects to treat as
chargeable to capital account. Elections filed for taxable years
beginning before January 1, 1954, and for taxable years ending before
August 17, 1954, under section 24(a)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1939, and the regulations thereunder, shall have the same effect as if
they were filed under this section. See section 7807(b)(2).
[[Page 873]]
(d) The following examples are illustrative of the application of
the provisions of this section:
Example 1. In 1956 and 1957 A pays annual taxes and interest on a
mortgage on a piece of real property. During 1956, the property is
vacant and unproductive, but throughout 1957 A operates the property as
a parking lot. A may capitalize the taxes and mortgage interest paid in
* * *