[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.197-2 Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. Section 197 allows an amortization
deduction for the capitalized costs of an amortizable section 197
* * *
intangible value of technical manuals, training manuals or programs,
data files, and accounting or inventory control systems. Other examples
include the cost of acquiring customer lists, subscription lists,
insurance expirations, patient or client files, or lists of newspaper,
magazine, radio, or television advertisers.
(5) Know-how, etc. Section 197 intangibles include any patent,
copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, know-how, format, package
design, computer software (as defined in paragraph (c)(4)(iv) of this
section), or interest in a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or
other similar property. (See, however, the exceptions in paragraph (c)
of this section.)
(6) Customer-based intangibles. Section 197 intangibles include any
customer-based intangible. A customer-based intangible is any
composition of market, market share, or other value resulting from the
future provision of goods or services pursuant to contractual or other
relationships in the ordinary course of business with customers. Thus,
the amount paid or incurred for customer-based intangibles includes, for
example, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or
business attributable to the existence of a customer base, a circulation
base, an undeveloped market or market growth, insurance in force, the
existence of a qualification to supply goods or services to a particular
customer, a mortgage servicing contract (as defined in paragraph (c)(11)
of this section), an investment management contract, or other
relationship with customers involving the future provision of goods or
services. (See, however, the exceptions in paragraph (c) of this
section.) In addition, customer-based intangibles include the deposit
base and
[[Page 277]]
any similar asset of a financial institution. Thus, the amount paid or
incurred for customer-based intangibles also includes any portion of the
purchase price of an acquired financial institution attributable to the
value represented by existing checking accounts, savings accounts,
escrow accounts, and other similar items of the financial institution.
However, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or
business attributable to accounts receivable or other similar rights to
income for goods or services provided to customers prior to the
acquisition of a trade or business is not an amount paid or incurred for
a customer-based intangible.
(7) Supplier-based intangibles--(i) In general. Section 197
intangibles include any supplier-based intangible. A supplier-based
intangible is the value resulting from the future acquisition, pursuant
to contractual or other relationships with suppliers in the ordinary
course of business, of goods or services that will be sold or used by
the taxpayer. Thus, the amount paid or incurred for supplier-based
intangibles includes, for example, any portion of the purchase price of
an acquired trade or business attributable to the existence of a
* * *
treated as an acquisition of the franchise, trademark, or trade name.
(ii) Notwithstanding the definitions provided in paragraph
(b)(10)(i) of this section, any amount that is paid or incurred on
account of a transfer, sale, or other disposition of a franchise,
trademark, or trade name and that is subject to section 1253(d)(1) is
not included in the basis of a section 197 intangible. (See paragraph
(g)(6) of this section.)
(11) Contracts for the use of, and term interests in, section 197
intangibles. Section 197 intangibles include any right under a license,
contract, or other arrangement providing for the use of property that
would be a section 197 intangible under any provision of this paragraph
(b) (including this paragraph (b)(11)) after giving effect to all of the
exceptions provided in paragraph (c) of this section. Section 197
intangibles also include any term interest (whether outright or in
trust) in such property.
(12) Other similar items. Section 197 intangibles include any other
intangible property that is similar in all material respects to the
property specifically described in section 197(d)(1)(C)(i) through (v)
and paragraphs (b)(3) through (7) of this section. (See paragraph (g)(5)
of this section for special rules regarding certain reinsurance
transactions.)
(c) Section 197 intangibles; exceptions. The term section 197
intangible does not include property described in section 197(e). The
following rules and definitions provide guidance concerning property to
which the exceptions apply:
(1) Interests in a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate.
Section 197 intangibles do not include an interest in a corporation,
partnership, trust, or estate. Thus, for example, amortization under
section 197 is not available for the cost of acquiring stock,
partnership interests, or interests in a trust or estate, whether or not
the interests are regularly traded on an established market. (See
paragraph (g)(3) of this section for special rules applicable to
property of a partnership when a section 754 election is in effect for
the partnership.)
(2) Interests under certain financial contracts. Section 197
intangibles do not include an interest under an existing futures
contract, foreign currency contract, notional principal contract,
interest rate swap, or other similar financial contract, whether or not
the interest is regularly traded on an established market. However, this
exception does not apply to an interest under a mortgage servicing
contract, credit card servicing contract, or other contract to service
another person's indebtedness, or an interest under an assumption
reinsurance contract. (See paragraph (g)(5) of this section for the
treatment of assumption reinsurance contracts. See paragraph (c)(11) of
this section and Sec. 1.167(a)-14(d) for the treatment of mortgage
servicing rights.)
(3) Interests in land. Section 197 intangibles do not include any
* * *