[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.213-1 Medical, dental, etc., expenses.
(a) Allowance of deduction. (1) Section 213 permits a deduction of
payments for certain medical expenses (including expenses for medicine
and drugs). Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section
* * *
for any taxable year for which such an amount is claimed as a deduction.
(e) Definitions--(1) General. (i) The term medical care includes the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.
Expenses paid for ``medical care'' shall include those paid for the
purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body or for
transportation primarily for and essential to medical care. See
subparagraph (4) of this paragraph for provisions relating to medical
insurance.
(ii) Amounts paid for operations or treatments affecting any portion
of the body, including obstetrical expenses and expenses of therapy or
X-ray treatments, are deemed to be for the purpose of affecting any
structure or function of the body and are therefore paid for medical
care. Amounts expended for illegal operations or treatments are not
deductible. Deductions for expenditures for medical care allowable under
section 213 will be confined strictly to expenses incurred primarily for
the prevention or alleviation of a physical or mental defect or illness.
Thus, payments for the following are payments
[[Page 418]]
for medical care: hospital services, nursing services (including nurses'
board where paid by the taxpayer), medical, laboratory, surgical, dental
and other diagnostic and healing services, X-rays, medicine and drugs
(as defined in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, subject to the 1-
percent limitation in paragraph (b) of this section), artificial teeth
or limbs, and ambulance hire. However, an expenditure which is merely
beneficial to the general health of an individual, such as an
expenditure for a vacation, is not an expenditure for medical care.
(iii) Capital expenditures are generally not deductible for Federal
income tax purposes. See section 263 and the regulations thereunder.
However, an expenditure which otherwise qualifies as a medical expense
under section 213 shall not be disqualified merely because it is a
capital expenditure. For purposes of section 213 and this paragraph, a
capital expenditure made by the taxpayer may qualify as a medical
expense, if it has as its primary purpose the medical care (as defined
in subdivisions (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph) of the taxpayer, his
spouse, or his dependent. Thus, a capital expenditure which is related
only to the sick person and is not related to permanent improvement or
betterment of property, if it otherwise qualifies as an expenditure for
medical care, shall be deductible; for example, an expenditure for eye
glasses, a seeing eye dog, artificial teeth and limbs, a wheel chair,
crutches, an inclinator or an air conditioner which is detachable from
the property and purchased only for the use of a sick person, etc.
Moreover, a capital expenditure for permanent improvement or betterment
of property which would not ordinarily be for the purpose of medical
* * *