[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.269-3 Instances in which section 269(a) disallows a deduction,
credit, or other allowance.
(a) Instances of disallowance. Section 269 specifies two instances
in which a deduction, credit, or other allowance is
[[Page 929]]
to be disallowed. These instances, described in paragraphs (1) and (2)
of section 269(a), are those in which:
(1) Any person or persons acquire, or acquired on or after October
8, 1940, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or
(2) Any corporation acquires, or acquired on or after October 8,
1940, directly or indirectly, property of another corporation (not
controlled, directly or indirectly, immediately before such acquisition
by such acquiring corporation or its stockholders), the basis of which
property in the hands of the acquiring corporation is determined by
reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor corporation.
In either instance the principal purpose for which the acquisition was
made must have been the evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by
securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which
such person, or persons, or corporation, would not otherwise enjoy. If
this requirement is satisfied, it is immaterial by what method or by
what conjunction of events the benefit was sought. Thus, an acquiring
person or corporation can secure the benefit of a deduction, credit, or
other allowance within the meaning of section 269 even though it is the
acquired corporation that is entitled to such deduction, credit, or
other allowance in the determination of its tax. If the purpose to evade
or avoid Federal income tax exceeds in importance any other purpose, it
is the principal purpose. This does not mean that only those
acquisitions fall within the provisions of section 269 which would not
have been made if the evasion or avoidance purpose was not present. The
determination of the purpose for which an acquisition was made requires
a scrutiny of the entire circumstances in which the transaction or
course of conduct occurred, in connection with the tax result claimed to
arise therefrom.
(b) Acquisition of control; transactions indicative of purpose to
evade or avoid tax. If the requisite acquisition of control within the
meaning of paragraph (1) of section 269(a) exists, the transactions set
forth in the following subparagraphs are among those which, in the
absence of additional evidence to the contrary, ordinarily are
indicative that the principal purpose for acquiring control was evasion
or avoidance of Federal income tax:
(1) A corporation or other business enterprise (or the interest
controlling such corporation or enterprise) with large profits acquires
control of a corporation with current, past, or prospective credits,
deductions, net operating losses, or other allowances and the
acquisition is followed by such transfers or other action as is
necessary to bring the deduction, credit, or other allowance into
conjunction with the income (see further Sec. 1.269-6). This
subparagraph may be illustrated by the following example:
Example. Individual A acquires all of the stock of L Corporation
which has been engaged in the business of operating retail drug stores.
At the time of the acquisition, L Corporation has net operating loss
carryovers aggregating $100,000 and its net worth is $100,000. After the
acquisition, L Corporation continues to engage in the business of
operating retail drug stores but the profits attributable to such
business after the acquisition are not sufficient to absorb any
substantial portion of the net operating loss carryovers. Shortly after
the acquisition, individual A causes to be transferred to L Corporation
the assets of a hardware business previously controlled by A which
business produces profits sufficient to absorb a substantial portion of
L Corporation's net operating loss carryovers. The transfer of the
profitable business, which has the effect of using net operating loss
carryovers to offset gains of a business unrelated to that which
produced the losses, indicates that the principal purpose for which the
acquisition of control was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal
income tax.
(2) A person or persons organize two or more corporations instead of
a single corporation in order to secure the benefit of multiple surtax
exemptions (see section 11(c)) or multiple minimum accumulated earnings
credits (see section 535(c)(2) and (3)).
(3) A person or persons with high earning assets transfer them to a
newly organized controlled corporation retaining assets producing net
operating losses which are utilized in an attempt to secure refunds.
(c) Acquisition of property; transactions indicative of purpose to
evade or avoid tax. If the requisite acquisition of property within the
meaning of paragraph
[[Page 930]]
(2) of section 269(a) exists, the transactions set forth in the
following subparagraphs are among those which, in the absence of
additional evidence to the contrary, ordinarily are indicative that the
principal purpose for acquiring such property was evasion or avoidance
of Federal income tax:
(1) A corporation acquires property having in its hands an aggregate
carryover basis which is materially greater than its aggregate fair
market value at the time of such acquisition and utilizes the property
to create tax-reducing losses or deductions.
(2) A subsidiary corporation, which has sustained large net
operating losses in the operation of business X and which has filed
separate returns for the taxable years in which the losses were
sustained, acquires high earning assets, comprising business Y, from its
parent corporation. The acquisition occurs at a time when the parent
would not succeed to the net operating loss carryovers of the subsidiary
if the subsidiary were liquidated, and the profits of business Y are
sufficient to offset a substantial portion of the net operating loss
carryovers attributable to business X (see further Example 3 of Sec.
1.269-6).
* * *