[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.274-2 Disallowance of deductions for certain expenses for
entertainment, amusement, recreation, or travel.
(a) General rules--(1) Entertainment activity. Except as provided in
this section, no deduction otherwise allowable under Chapter 1 of the
* * *
reasonable for the taxpayer to expect that he would have done so,
although such was not the case solely for reasons beyond the taxpayer's
control).
(iii) In light of all the facts and circumstances of the case, the
principal character or aspect of the combined business and entertainment
to which the expenditure related was the active conduct of the
taxpayer's trade or business (or at the time the taxpayer made the
expenditure or committed himself to the expenditure, it was reasonable
[[Page 946]]
for the taxpayer to expect that the active conduct of trade or business
would have been the principal character or aspect of the entertainment,
although such was not the case solely for reasons beyond the taxpayer's
control). It is not necessary that more time be devoted to business than
to entertainment to meet this requirement. The active conduct of trade
or business is considered not to be the principal character or aspect of
combined business and entertainment activity on hunting or fishing trips
or on yachts and other pleasure boats unless the taxpayer clearly
establishes to the contrary.
(iv) The expenditure was allocable to the taxpayer and a person or
persons with whom the taxpayer engaged in the active conduct of trade or
business during the entertainment or with whom the taxpayer establishes
he would have engaged in such active conduct of trade or business if it
were not for circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control. For
expenditures closely connected with directly related entertainment, see
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(4) Expenditures in clear business setting. An expenditure for
entertainment shall be considered directly related to the active conduct
of the taxpayer's trade or business if it is established that the
expenditure was for entertainment occurring in a clear business setting
directly in furtherance of the taxpayer's trade or business. Generally,
entertainment shall not be considered to have occurred in a clear
business setting unless the taxpayer clearly establishes that any
recipient of the entertainment would have reasonably known that the
taxpayer had no significant motive, in incurring the expenditure, other
than directly furthering his trade or business. Objective rather than
subjective standards will be determinative. Thus, entertainment which
occurred under any circumstances described in subparagraph (7)(ii) of
this paragraph ordinarily will not be considered as occurring in a clear
business setting. Such entertainment will generally be considered to be
socially rather than commercially motivated. Expenditures made for the
furtherance of a taxpayer's trade or business in providing a
``hospitality room'' at a convention (described in paragraph
(d)(3)(i)(b) of this section) at which goodwill is created through
display or discussion of the taxpayer's products, will, however, be
treated as directly related. In addition, entertainment of a clear
business nature which occurred under circumstances where there was no
meaningful personal or social relationship between the taxpayer and the
recipients of the entertainment may be considered to have occurred in a
clear business setting. For example, entertainment of business
representatives and civic leaders at the opening of a new hotel or
theatrical production, where the clear purpose of the taxpayer is to
obtain business publicity rather than to create or maintain the goodwill
of the recipients of the entertainment, would generally be considered to
be in a clear business setting. Also, entertainment which has the
* * *