[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.174-2 Definition of research and experimental expenditures.
(a) In general. (1) Research or experimental expenditures defined.
The term research or experimental expenditures, as used in section 174,
means expenditures incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or
business which represent research and development costs in the
experimental or laboratory sense. The term generally includes all such
costs incident to the development or improvement of a product. The term
includes the costs of obtaining a patent, such as attorneys' fees
expended in making and perfecting a patent application. Expenditures
represent research and development costs in the experimental or
laboratory sense if they are for activities intended to discover
information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development
or improvement of a product. Uncertainty exists if the information
available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method
for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the
product. Whether expenditures qualify as research or experimental
expenditures depends on the nature of the activity to which the
expenditures relate, not the nature of the product or improvement being
developed or the level of technological advancement the product or
improvement represents. The ultimate success, failure, sale, or use of
the product is not relevant to a determination of eligibility under
section 174. Costs may be eligible under section 174 if paid or incurred
after production begins but before uncertainty concerning the
development or improvement of the product is eliminated.
(2) Production costs. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this
section (the rule concerning the application of
[[Page 174]]
section 174 to components of a product), costs paid or incurred in the
production of a product after the elimination of uncertainty concerning
the development or improvement of the product are not eligible under
section 174.
(3) Product defined. For purposes of this section, the term product
includes any pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique,
patent, or similar property, and includes products to be used by the
taxpayer in its trade or business as well as products to be held for
sale, lease, or license.
(4) Pilot model defined. For purposes of this section, the term
pilot model means any representation or model of a product that is
produced to evaluate and resolve uncertainty concerning the product
during the development or improvement of the product. The term includes
a fully-functional representation or model of the product or, to the
extent paragraph (a)(5) of this section applies, a component of the
product.
(5) Application of section 174 to components of a product. If the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met at the
level of a product (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section),
then whether expenditures represent research and development costs is
determined at the level of the component or subcomponent of the product.
* * *
and resolve uncertainty with respect to the new component is a pilot
model within the meaning of paragraph (a)(4) of this section. Therefore,
the $20,000 incurred to produce the model and eliminate uncertainty
regarding the development of the new component qualifies as research or
experimental expenditures under section 174. However, section 174 does
not apply to the $10,000 of production costs of the component because
those costs were not incurred for research or experimentation. See
paragraph (a)(2) of this section (relating to production costs).
Example 7. Disposition of a pilot model. X is a manufacturer of
aircraft. X is researching and developing a new, experimental aircraft
that can take off and land vertically. To evaluate and resolve
uncertainty during the development or improvement of the product and
test the appropriate design of the experimental aircraft, X produces a
working aircraft at a cost of $5,000,000. The $5,000,000 of costs
represents research and development costs in the experimental or
laboratory sense. In a later year, X sells the aircraft. Because X
produced the aircraft to resolve uncertainty regarding the appropriate
design of the product during the development of the experimental
aircraft, the aircraft is a pilot model under paragraph (a)(4) of this
section. Therefore, the $5,000,000 of costs that X incurred in producing
the aircraft qualifies as research or experimental expenditures under
section 174. Further, it would not matter if X sold the pilot model or
incorporated it in its own business as a demonstration model. See
paragraph (a)(1) of this section (ultimate use is not relevant).
Example 8. Development of new component; pilot model. Y is a
manufacturer of aircraft engines. Y is researching and developing a new
type of compressor blade, a component of an aircraft engine, to improve
the performance of an existing aircraft engine design that Y already
manufactures and sells. To test the appropriate design of the new
compressor blade and evaluate the impact of fatigue on the compressor
blade design, Y produces and installs the compressor blade on an
aircraft engine held by Y in its inventory. The costs of producing and
installing the compressor blade component that Y incurred represent
research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory sense.
Because Y produced the compressor blade component to resolve uncertainty
regarding the appropriate design of the component, the component is a
pilot model under paragraph (a)(4) of this section. Therefore, the costs
that Y incurred to produce and install the component qualify as research
or experimental expenditures under section 174. See paragraph (a)(5) of
this section (regarding the application of section 174 to components of
a product). However, section 174 does not apply to Y's costs of
producing the aircraft engine on which the component was installed. See
* * *