[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.199A-2 Determination of W-2 wages and unadjusted basis
immediately after acquisition of qualified property.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. This section provides guidance on
calculating a trade or business's W-2 wages properly allocable to QBI
* * *
associated W-2 wages to its partners or shareholders.
(5) Non-duplication rule. Amounts that are treated as W-2 wages for
a taxable year under any method cannot be treated as W-2 wages of any
other taxable year. Also, an amount cannot be treated as W-2 wages by
more than one trade or business (or aggregated trade or business).
(c) UBIA of qualified property--(1) Qualified property--(i) In
general. The
[[Page 332]]
term qualified property means, with respect to any trade or business (or
aggregated trade or business) of an individual or RPE for a taxable
year, tangible property of a character subject to the allowance for
depreciation under section 167(a)--
(A) Which is held by, and available for use in, the trade or
business (or aggregated trade or business) at the close of the taxable
year;
(B) Which is used at any point during the taxable year in the trade
or business's (or aggregated trade or business's) production of QBI; and
(C) The depreciable period for which has not ended before the close
of the individual's or RPE's taxable year.
(ii) Improvements to qualified property. In the case of any addition
to, or improvement of, qualified property that has already been placed
in service by the individual or RPE, such addition or improvement is
treated as separate qualified property first placed in service on the
date such addition or improvement is placed in service for purposes of
paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(iii) Adjustments under sections 734(b) and 743(b). Excess section
743(b) basis adjustments as defined in paragraph (a)(3)(iv)(B) of this
section are treated as qualified property. Otherwise, basis adjustments
under sections 734(b) and 743(b) are not treated as qualified property.
(iv) Property acquired at end of year. Property is not qualified
property if the property is acquired within 60 days of the end of the
taxable year and disposed of within 120 days of acquisition without
having been used in a trade or business for at least 45 days prior to
disposition, unless the taxpayer demonstrates that the principal purpose
of the acquisition and disposition was a purpose other than increasing
the section 199A deduction.
(2) Depreciable period--(i) In general. The term depreciable period
means, with respect to qualified property of a trade or business, the
period beginning on the date the property was first placed in service by
the individual or RPE and ending on the later of--
(A) The date that is 10 years after such date; or
(B) The last day of the last full year in the applicable recovery
period that would apply to the property under section 168(c), regardless
of any application of section 168(g).
(ii) Additional first-year depreciation under section 168. The
additional first-year depreciation deduction allowable under section 168
(for example, under section 168(k) or (m)) does not affect the
applicable recovery period under this paragraph for the qualified
property.
(iii) Qualified property acquired in transactions subject to section
1031 or section 1033. Solely for purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section, the following rules apply to qualified property acquired in a
like-kind exchange or in an involuntary conversion (replacement
property).
(A) Replacement property received in a section 1031 or 1033
transaction. The date on which replacement property that is of like-kind
to relinquished property or is similar or related in service or use to
involuntarily converted property was first placed in service by the
individual or RPE is determined as follows--
(1) For the portion of the individual's or RPE's UBIA, as defined in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in such replacement property that does
not exceed the individual's or RPE's UBIA in the relinquished property
or involuntarily converted property, the date such portion in the
replacement property was first placed in service by the individual or
RPE is the date on which the relinquished property or involuntarily
converted property was first placed in service by the individual or RPE;
and
(2) For the portion of the individual's or RPE's UBIA, as defined in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in such replacement property that
exceeds the individual's or RPE's UBIA in the relinquished property or
involuntarily converted property, such portion in the replacement
property is treated as separate qualified property that the individual
or RPE first placed in service on the date on which the replacement
property was first placed in service by the individual or RPE.
(B) Other property received in a section 1031 or 1033 transaction.
Other property, as defined in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) or (iii) of this
section, that is qualified property is treated as separate qualified
property that the individual or RPE
[[Page 333]]
first placed in service on the date on which such other property was
first placed in service by the individual or RPE.
(iv) Qualified property acquired in transactions described in
section 168(i)(7)(B). If an individual or RPE acquires qualified
property in a transaction described in section 168(i)(7)(B) (pertaining
to treatment of transferees in certain nonrecognition transactions), the
individual or RPE must determine the date on which the qualified
property was first placed in service solely for purposes of paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section as follows--
(A) For the portion of the transferee's UBIA in the qualified
property that does not exceed the transferor's UBIA in such property,
the date such portion was first placed in service by the transferee is
the date on which the transferor first placed the qualified property in
service; and
(B) For the portion of the transferee's UBIA in the qualified
property that exceeds the transferor's UBIA in such property, such
* * *