[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.267A-5 Definitions and special rules.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of Sec. Sec. 1.267A-1 through 1.267A-
7 the following definitions apply.
(1) The term accounting period means a taxable year, or a period of
* * *
(i) In the case of a tax resident, the tax law of the country or
countries where the tax resident is resident; and
(ii) In the case of a branch, the tax law of the country where the
branch is located.
(22) The term taxable branch means a branch that has a taxable
presence under its tax law.
(23) The term tax resident means either of the following:
(i) A body corporate or other entity or body of persons liable to
tax under the tax law of a country as a resident. For purposes of this
paragraph (a)(23)(i), an entity that is created, organized, or otherwise
established under the tax law of a country that does not impose a
corporate income tax is treated as liable to tax under the tax law of
such country as a resident if under the corporate or commercial laws of
such country the entity is treated as a body corporate or a company. A
body corporate or other entity or body of persons may be a tax resident
of more than one country.
(ii) An individual liable to tax under the tax law of a country as a
resident. An individual may be a tax resident of more than one country.
(24) The term United States shareholder has the meaning provided in
section 951(b).
(25) The term U.S. taxable branch means a trade or business carried
on in the United States by a tax resident of another country, except
that if an income tax treaty applies, the term means a permanent
establishment of a tax treaty resident eligible for benefits under an
income tax treaty between the United States and the treaty country.
Thus, for example, a U.S. taxable branch includes a U.S. trade or
business of a foreign corporation taxable under section 882(a) or a U.S.
permanent establishment of a tax treaty resident.
(b) Special rules. For purposes of Sec. Sec. 1.267A-1 through
1.267A-7, the following special rules apply.
(1) Coordination with other provisions--(i) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, a specified payment is
subject to section 267A after the application of any other applicable
provisions of the Code and regulations in this part. Thus, the
determination of whether a deduction for a specified payment is
disallowed under section 267A is made with respect to the taxable year
for which a deduction for the payment would otherwise be allowed for
U.S. tax purposes. See, for example, sections 163(e)(3) and 267(a)(3)
for rules that may defer the taxable year for which a deduction is
allowed. See also Sec. 1.882-5(a)(5) (providing that provisions that
disallow interest expense apply after the application of Sec. 1.882-5).
In addition, provisions that characterize amounts paid or accrued as
something other than interest or royalties, such as Sec. 1.894-1(d)(2),
govern the treatment of such amounts and therefore such amounts would
not be treated as specified payments. Moreover, to the extent that a
specified payment is not described in Sec. 1.267A-1(b) when it is
subject to section 267A, the payment is not again subject to section
267A at a later time. For example, if for the taxable year in which a
specified payment is paid the payment is not described in Sec. 1.267A-
1(b) but under section 163(j) a deduction for the payment is deferred,
the payment is not again subject to section 267A in the taxable year for
which section 163(j) no longer defers the deduction.
(ii) Section 267A applied before certain provisions. In addition to
the extent provided in any other applicable provision of the Code or
regulations in this part, section 267A applies before the application of
sections 163(j), 461(l), 465, and 469.
(iii) Coordination with capitalization and recovery provisions. To
the extent a specified payment is described in Sec. 1.267A-1(b), a
deduction for the payment is considered permanently disallowed for all
purposes of the Code and regulations in this part and, therefore, the
payment is not taken into account for purposes of computing costs that
[[Page 890]]
are required to be capitalized and recovered through depreciation,
amortization, cost of goods sold, adjustment to basis, or similar forms
of recovery under any applicable provision of the Code or in regulations
in this part. Thus, for example, to the extent an interest or royalty
payment is a specified payment described in Sec. 1.267A-1(b), the
payment is not capitalized and included in inventory cost or added to
basis under section 263A. As an additional example, to the extent that a
debt issuance cost is a specified payment described in Sec. 1.267A-
1(b), it is neither capitalized under section 263 or the regulations in
this part under section 263 nor recoverable under Sec. 1.446-5.
(iv) Specified payments arising in taxable years beginning before
January 1, 2018. Section 267A does not apply to a specified payment that
is paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2018,
regardless of whether under a provision of the Code or regulations in
this part (for example, section 267(a)(3)) a deduction for the payment
is deferred to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, or
whether the payment is carried over to another taxable year and under
another provision of the Code (for example, section 163(j)) is
considered paid or accrued in such taxable year.
(2) Foreign currency gain or loss. Except as set forth in this
paragraph (b)(2), section 988 gain or loss is not taken into account
under section 267A. Foreign currency gain or loss recognized with
respect to a specified payment is taken into account under section 267A
to the extent that a deduction for the specified payment is disallowed
under section 267A, provided that the foreign currency gain or loss is
described in Sec. 1.988-2(b)(4) (relating to exchange gain or loss
recognized by the issuer of a debt instrument with respect to accrued
interest) or Sec. 1.988-2(c) (relating to items of expense or gross
* * *