[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-17 Qualified appraisal and qualified appraiser.
(a) Qualified appraisal--(1) Definition. For purposes of section
170(f)(11) and Sec. 1.170A-16(d)(1)(ii) and (e)(1)(ii), the term
qualified appraisal means an appraisal document that is prepared by a
qualified appraiser (as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section) in
accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards (as defined in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section) and otherwise complies with the
requirements of this paragraph (a).
(2) Generally accepted appraisal standards defined. For purposes of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, generally accepted appraisal standards
means the substance and principles of the Uniform Standards of
Professional Appraisal Practice, as developed by the Appraisal Standards
Board of the Appraisal Foundation.
(3) Contents of qualified appraisal. A qualified appraisal must
include--
(i) The following information about the contributed property:
(A) A description in sufficient detail under the circumstances,
taking into account the value of the property, for a person who is not
generally familiar with the type of property to ascertain that the
appraised property is the contributed property.
(B) In the case of real property or tangible personal property, the
condition of the property.
(C) The valuation effective date, as defined in paragraph (a)(5)(i)
of this section.
(D) The fair market value, within the meaning of Sec. 1.170A-
1(c)(2), of the contributed property on the valuation effective date;
(ii) The terms of any agreement or understanding by or on behalf of
the donor and donee that relates to the use, sale, or other disposition
of the contributed property, including, for example, the terms of any
agreement or understanding that--
(A) Restricts temporarily or permanently a donee's right to use or
dispose of the contributed property;
(B) Reserves to, or confers upon, anyone, other than a donee or an
organization participating with a donee in cooperative fundraising, any
right to the income from the contributed property or to the possession
of the property, including the right to vote contributed securities, to
acquire the property by purchase or otherwise, or to designate the
person having income, possession, or right to acquire; or
(C) Earmarks contributed property for a particular use;
(iii) The date, or expected date, of the contribution to the donee;
(iv) The following information about the appraiser:
(A) Name, address, and taxpayer identification number.
(B) Qualifications to value the type of property being valued,
including the appraiser's education and experience.
(C) If the appraiser is acting in his or her capacity as a partner
in a partnership, an employee of any person, whether an individual,
corporation, or partnership, or an independent contractor engaged by a
person other than the donor, the name, address, and taxpayer
identification number of the partnership or the person who employs or
engages the qualified appraiser;
(v) The signature of the appraiser and the date signed by the
appraiser (appraisal report date);
[[Page 137]]
(vi) The following declaration by the appraiser: ``I understand that
my appraisal will be used in connection with a return or claim for
refund. I also understand that, if there is a substantial or gross
valuation misstatement of the value of the property claimed on the
return or claim for refund that is based on my appraisal, I may be
subject to a penalty under section 6695A of the Internal Revenue Code,
as well as other applicable penalties. I affirm that I have not been at
any time in the three-year period ending on the date of the appraisal
barred from presenting evidence or testimony before the Department of
the Treasury or the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to 31 U.S.C.
330(c)'';
(vii) A statement that the appraisal was prepared for income tax
purposes;
(viii) The method of valuation used to determine the fair market
value, such as the income approach, the market-data approach, or the
replacement-cost-less-depreciation approach; and
(ix) The specific basis for the valuation, such as specific
comparable sales transactions or statistical sampling, including a
justification for using sampling and an explanation of the sampling
procedure employed.
(4) Timely appraisal report. A qualified appraisal must be signed
and dated by the qualified appraiser no earlier than 60 days before the
date of the contribution and no later than--
(i) The due date, including extensions, of the return on which the
deduction for the contribution is first claimed;
(ii) In the case of a donor that is a partnership or S corporation,
the due date, including extensions, of the return on which the deduction
for the contribution is first reported; or
(iii) In the case of a deduction first claimed on an amended return,
the date on which the amended return is filed.
(5) Valuation effective date--(i) Definition. The valuation
effective date is the date to which the value opinion applies.
(ii) Timely valuation effective date. For an appraisal report dated
before the date of the contribution, as described in Sec. 1.170A-1(b),
the valuation effective date must be no earlier than 60 days before the
date of the contribution and no later than the date of the contribution.
For an appraisal report dated on or after the date of the contribution,
the valuation effective date must be the date of the contribution.
(6) Exclusion for donor knowledge of falsity. An appraisal is not a
qualified appraisal for a particular contribution, even if the
requirements of this paragraph (a) are met, if the donor either failed
to disclose or misrepresented facts, and a reasonable person would
expect that this failure or misrepresentation would cause the appraiser
to misstate the value of the contributed property.
(7) Number of appraisals required. A donor must obtain a separate
qualified appraisal for each item of property for which an appraisal is
* * *