[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.179-4 Definitions.
The following definitions apply for purposes of section 179 and
Sec. Sec. 1.179-1 through 1.179-6:
(a) Section 179 property. The term section 179 property means any
* * *
relating to property acquired from certain decedents who died in 2010.
For example, property acquired by gift or bequest does not qualify as
property acquired by purchase for purposes of section 179(d)(2); nor
does property received in a corporate distribution the basis of which is
determined under section 301(d)(2)(B), property acquired by a
corporation in a transaction to which section 351 applies, property
acquired by a partnership through contribution (section 723), or
property received in a partnership distribution which has a carryover
basis under section 732(a)(1).
(2) Property deemed to have been acquired by a new target
corporation as a result of a section 338 election (relating to certain
stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions) or a section 336(e)
election (relating to certain stock dispositions treated as asset
transfers) made for a disposition described in Sec. 1.336-2(b)(1) will
be considered acquired by purchase.
(d) Cost. The cost of section 179 property does not include so much
of the basis of such property as is determined by reference to the basis
of other property held at any time by the taxpayer. For example, X
Corporation purchases a new drill press costing $10,000 in November 1984
which qualifies as section 179 property, and is granted a trade-in
allowance of $2,000 on its old drill press. The old drill press had a
basis of $1,200. Under the provisions of sections 1012 and 1031(d), the
basis of the new drill press is $9,200 ($1,200 basis of oil drill press
plus cash expended of $8,000). However, only $8,000 of the basis of the
new drill press qualifies as cost for purposes of the section 179
expense deduction; the remaining $1,200 is not part of the cost because
it is determined by reference to the basis of the old drill press.
(e) Placed in service. The term placed in service means the time
that property is first placed by the taxpayer in a condition or state of
readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether
for use in a trade or business, for the production of income, in a tax-
exempt activity, or in a personal activity. See Sec. 1.46-3(d)(2) for
examples regarding when property shall be considered in a condition or
state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned
function.
(f) Controlled group of corporations and component member of
controlled group. The terms controlled group of corporations and
component member of a controlled group of corporations shall have the
same meaning assigned to those terms in section 1563 (a) and (b), except
that the phrase ``more than 50 percent'' shall be substituted for the
phrase ``at least 80 percent'' each place it appears in section
1563(a)(1).
[T.D. 8121, 52 FR 413, Jan. 6, 1987. Redesignated by T.D. 8455, 57 FR
61321, 61323, Dec. 24, 1992, as amended by T.D. 9146, 69 FR 46984, Aug.
4, 2004; T.D. 9209, 70 FR 40191, July 13, 2005; T.D. 9811, 82 FR 6236,
Jan. 19, 2016; T.D. 9874, 84 FR 50149, Sept. 24, 2019]