[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-13 Recordkeeping and return requirements for deductions
for charitable contributions.
(a) Charitable contributions of money made in taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1982--(1) In general. If a taxpayer makes a
* * *
held corporation, personal service corporation, partnership, or S
corporation of an item of property (other than money and publicly traded
securities to which Sec. 1.170A-13(c)(7)(xi)(B) does not apply if the
amount claimed or reported as a deduction under section 170 with respect
to such item exceeds $5,000. This paragraph also applies to charitable
contributions by C corporations (as defined in section 1361(a)(2) of the
Code) to the extent described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section.
No deduction under section 170 shall be allowed with respect to a
charitable contribution to which this paragraph applies unless the
substantiation requirements described in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section are met. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the amount claimed
or reported as a deduction for an item of property is the aggregate
amount claimed or reported as a deduction for a charitable contribution
under section 170 for such items of property and all similar items of
property (as defined in paragraph (c)(7)(iii) of this section) by the
same donor for the same taxable year (whether or not donated to the same
donee).
(ii) Special rule for property to which section 170(e) (3) or (4)
applies. For purposes of this paragraph (c), in computing the amount
claimed or reported as a deduction for donated property to which section
170(e) (3) or (4) applies (pertaining to certain contributions of
inventory and scientific equipment) there shall be taken into account
only the amount claimed or reported as a deduction in excess of the
amount which would have been taken into account for tax purposes by the
donor as costs of goods sold if the donor had sold
[[Page 102]]
the contributed property to the donee. For example, assume that a donor
makes a contribution from inventory of clothing for the care of the
needy to which section 170(e)(3) applies. The cost of the property to
* * *
(3) The contribution of an item of property or of similar items of
property described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section made after June
6, 1988, by a C corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(2) of the
Code), other than a closely held corporation or a personal service
corporation.
(3) Qualified appraisal--(i) In general. For purposes of this
paragraph (c), the term ``qualified appraisal'' means an appraisal
document that--
(A) Relates to an appraisal that is made not earlier than 60 days
prior to the date of contribution of the appraised property nor later
than the date specified in paragraph (c)(3)(iv)(B) of this section;
(B) Is prepared, signed, and dated by a qualified appraiser (within
the meaning of paragraph (c)(5) of this section);
(C) Includes the information required by paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of
this section; and
(D) Does not involve an appraisal fee prohibited by paragraph (c)(6)
of this section.
(ii) Information included in qualified appraisal. A qualified
appraisal shall include the following information:
(A) A description of the property in sufficient detail for a person
who is not generally familiar with the type of property to ascertain
that the property that was appraised is the property that was (or will
be) contributed;
(B) In the case of tangible property, the physical condition of the
property;
(C) The date (or expected date) of contribution to the donee;
(D) The terms of any agreement or understanding entered into (or
expected to be entered into) by or on behalf of the donor or donee that
relates to the use, sale, or other disposition of the property
contributed, including, for example, the terms of any agreement or
understanding that--
(1) Restricts temporarily or permanently a donee's right to use or
dispose of the donated property,
[[Page 103]]
(2) Reserves to, or confers upon, anyone (other than a donee
organization or an organization participating with a donee organization
* * *
otherwise required by section 6109 and the regulations thereunder) the
identifying number of the qualified appraiser; and, if the qualified
appraiser is acting in his or her capacity as a partner in a
partnership, an employee of any person (whether an individual,
corporation, or partnerships), or an independent contractor engaged by a
person other than the donor, the name, address, and taxpayer
identification number (if a number is otherwise required by section 6109
and the regulations thereunder) of the partnership or the person who
employs or engages the qualified appraiser;
(F) The qualifications of the qualified appraiser who signs the
appraisal, including the appraiser's background, experience, education,
and membership, if any, in professional appraisal associations;
(G) A statement that the appraisal was prepared for income tax
purposes;
(H) The date (or dates) on which the property was appraised;
(I) The appraised fair market value (within the meaning of Sec.