[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.199A-5 Specified service trades or businesses and the trade
or business of performing services as an employee.
(a) Scope and effect--(1) Scope. This section provides guidance on
* * *
of investing and investment management does not include directly
managing real property.
(xii) Meaning of the provision of services in trading. For purposes
of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(xi) of this section only, the
performance of services that consist of trading means a trade or
business of trading in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)),
commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)), or partnership interests.
Whether a person is a trader in securities, commodities, or partnership
interests is determined by taking into account all relevant facts and
circumstances, including the source and type of profit that is
associated with engaging in the activity regardless of whether that
person trades for the person's own account, for the account of others,
or any combination thereof.
(xiii) Meaning of the provision of services in dealing--(A) Dealing
in securities. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph
(b)(1)(xii) of this section only, the performance of services that
consist of dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)) means
regularly purchasing securities from and selling securities to customers
in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly offering to
enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate positions in
securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.
Solely for purposes of the preceding sentence, the performance of
services to originate a loan is not treated as the purchase of a
security from the borrower in determining whether the lender is dealing
in securities.
(B) Dealing in commodities. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and
paragraph (b)(1)(xii) of this section only, the performance of services
that consist of dealing in commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2))
means regularly purchasing commodities from and selling commodities to
customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly
offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate
positions in commodities with customers in the ordinary course of a
trade or business. Solely for purposes of the preceding sentence, gains
and losses from qualified active sales as defined in paragraph
(b)(2)(xiii)(B)(1) of this section are not taken into account in
determining whether a person is engaged in the trade or business of
dealing in commodities.
(1) Qualified active sale. The term qualified active sale means the
sale of commodities in the active conduct of a commodities business as a
producer, processor, merchant, or handler of commodities if the trade or
business is as an active producer, processor, merchant or handler of
commodities. A hedging transaction described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B)
of this section is treated as a qualified active sale. The sale of
commodities held by a trade or business other than in its capacity as an
* * *
paragraph (c)(2), except that Partnership 2, which owns the office
building, rents 50 percent of the building to Partnership 1, which
provides legal services, and the other 50 percent to various unrelated
third party tenants. Because Partnership 2 is owned by the same people
as Partnership 1, the portion of Partnership 2's leasing activity
related to the lease of the building to Partnership 1 will be treated as
a separate SSTB. The remaining 50 percent of Partnership 2's leasing
activity will not be treated as an SSTB.
(d) Trade or business of performing services as an employee--(1) In
general. The trade or business of performing services as an employee is
not a trade or business for purposes of section 199A and the regulations
thereunder. Therefore, no items of income, gain, deduction, and loss
from the trade or business of performing services as an employee
constitute QBI within the meaning of section 199A and Sec. 1.199A-3.
Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, income from the
trade or business of performing services as an employee refers to all
wages (within the meaning of section 3401(a)) and other income earned in
a capacity as an employee, including payments described in Sec. 1.6041-
2(a)(1) (other than payments to individuals described in section
3121(d)(3)) and Sec. 1.6041-2(b)(1).
(2) Employer's Federal employment tax classification of employee
immaterial. For purposes of determining whether wages are earned in a
capacity as an employee as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section,
the treatment of an employee by an employer as anything other than an
employee for Federal employment tax purposes is immaterial. Thus, if a
worker should be properly classified as an employee, it is of no
consequence that the employee is treated as a non-employee by the
employer for Federal employment tax purposes.
(3) Presumption that former employees are still employees--(i)
Presumption. Solely for purposes of section 199A(d)(1)(B) and paragraph
(d)(1) of this section, an individual that was properly treated as an
employee for Federal employment tax purposes by the person to which he
or she provided services and who is subsequently treated as other than
an employee by such person with regard to the provision of substantially
the same services directly or indirectly to the person (or a related
person), is presumed, for three years after ceasing to be treated as an
employee for Federal employment tax purposes, to be in the trade or
business of performing services as an employee with regard to such
services. As provided in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section, this
presumption may be rebutted upon a showing by the individual that, under
Federal tax law, regulations, and
[[Page 360]]
principles (including common-law employee classification rules), the
individual is performing services in a capacity other than as an
* * *