[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.174-2 Definition of research and experimental expenditures.
(a) In general. (1) Research or experimental expenditures defined.
The term research or experimental expenditures, as used in section 174,
means expenditures incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or
business which represent research and development costs in the
experimental or laboratory sense. The term generally includes all such
costs incident to the development or improvement of a product. The term
includes the costs of obtaining a patent, such as attorneys' fees
expended in making and perfecting a patent application. Expenditures
represent research and development costs in the experimental or
laboratory sense if they are for activities intended to discover
information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development
or improvement of a product. Uncertainty exists if the information
available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method
for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the
product. Whether expenditures qualify as research or experimental
expenditures depends on the nature of the activity to which the
expenditures relate, not the nature of the product or improvement being
developed or the level of technological advancement the product or
improvement represents. The ultimate success, failure, sale, or use of
the product is not relevant to a determination of eligibility under
section 174. Costs may be eligible under section 174 if paid or incurred
after production begins but before uncertainty concerning the
development or improvement of the product is eliminated.
(2) Production costs. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this
section (the rule concerning the application of
[[Page 174]]
section 174 to components of a product), costs paid or incurred in the
production of a product after the elimination of uncertainty concerning
the development or improvement of the product are not eligible under
section 174.
(3) Product defined. For purposes of this section, the term product
includes any pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique,
patent, or similar property, and includes products to be used by the
taxpayer in its trade or business as well as products to be held for
sale, lease, or license.
(4) Pilot model defined. For purposes of this section, the term
pilot model means any representation or model of a product that is
produced to evaluate and resolve uncertainty concerning the product
during the development or improvement of the product. The term includes
a fully-functional representation or model of the product or, to the
extent paragraph (a)(5) of this section applies, a component of the
product.
(5) Application of section 174 to components of a product. If the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met at the
level of a product (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section),
then whether expenditures represent research and development costs is
determined at the level of the component or subcomponent of the product.
* * *
depreciation under section 167 or depletion under section 611, are not
deductible under section 174, irrespective of the fact that the property
or improvements may be used by the taxpayer in connection with research
or experimentation. However, allow- ances for depreciation or depletion
of property are considered as research or experimental expenditures, for
purposes of section 174, to the extent that the property to which the
allowances relate is used in connection with research or
experimentation. If any part of the cost of acquisition or improvement
of depreciable property is attributable to research or experimentation
(whether made by the taxpayer or another), see subparagraphs (2), (3),
and (4) of this paragraph.
(2) Expenditure resulting in depreciable property. Expenditures for
research or experimentation which result, as an end product of the
research or experimentation, in depreciable property to be used in the
taxpayer's trade or business may, subject to the limitations of
subparagraph (4) of this paragraph, be allowable as a current expense
deduction under section 174(a). Such expenditures cannot be amortized
under section 174(b) except to the extent provided in paragraph (a)(4)
of Sec. 1.174-4.
(3) Amounts paid to others for research or experimentation resulting
in depreciable property. If expenditures for research or experimentation
are incurred in connection with the construction or manufacture of
depreciable property by another, they are deductible under section
174(a) only if made upon the taxpayer's order and at his risk. No
deduction will be allowed (i) if the taxpayer purchases another's
product under a performance guarantee (whether express, implied, or
imposed by local law) unless the guarantee is limited, to engineering
specifications or otherwise, in such a way that economic utility is not
taken into account; or (ii) for any part of the purchase price of a
product in regular production. For example, if a taxpayer orders a
specially-built automatic milling machine under a guarantee that the
machine will be capable of producing a given number of units per hour,
no portion of the expenditure is deductible since none of it is made at
the taxpayer's risk. Similarly, no deductible expense is incurred if a
taxpayer enters into a contract for the construction of a new type of
chemical processing plant under a turn-key contract guaranteeing a given
annual production and a given consumption of raw material and fuel per
unit. On the other hand, if the contract contained no guarantee of
quality of production and of quantity of units in relation to
consumption of raw material and fuel, and if real doubt existed as to
the capabilities of the process, expenses for research or
experimentation under the contract are at the taxpayer's risk and are
deductible under section 174(a). However, see subparagraph (4) of this
paragraph.
* * *