[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.183-2 Activity not engaged in for profit defined.
(a) In general. For purposes of section 183 and the regulations
thereunder, the term activity not engaged in for profit means any
* * *
that the taxpayer entered into the activity, or continued the activity,
with the objective of making a profit. In determining whether such an
objective exists, it may be sufficient that there is a small chance of
making a large profit. Thus it may be found that an investor in a
wildcat oil well who incurs very substantial expenditures is in the
venture for profit even though the expectation of a profit might be
considered unreasonable. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, greater weight is given to objective facts than to the
taxpayer's mere statement of his intent.
(b) Relevant factors. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity
are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making
this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the
factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in
making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the
basis that the number of factors (whether or not listed in this
paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of
factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. Among the factors
which should normally be taken into account are the following:
(1) Manner in which the taxpayer carries on the activity. The fact
that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a businesslike manner and
maintains complete and accurate books and records may indicate that the
activity is engaged in for profit. Similarly, where an activity is
carried on in a manner substantially similar to other activities of the
same nature which are profitable, a profit motive may be indicated. A
change of operating methods, adoption of new techniques or abandonment
of unprofitable methods in a manner consistent with an intent to improve
profitability may also indicate a profit motive.
[[Page 240]]
(2) The expertise of the taxpayer or his advisors. Preparation for
the activity by extensive study of its accepted business, economic, and
scientific practices, or consultation with those who are expert therein,
may indicate that the taxpayer has a profit motive where the taxpayer
* * *
personal motives in carrying on of an activity may indicate that the
activity is not engaged in for profit, especially where there are
recreational or personal elements involved. On the other hand, a profit
motivation may be indicated where an activity lacks any appeal other
than profit. It is not, however, necessary that an activity be engaged
in with the exclusive intention of deriving a profit or with the
intention of maximizing profits. For example, the availability of other
investments which would yield a higher return, or which would be more
likely to be profitable, is not evidence that an activity is not engaged
in for profit. An activity will not be treated as not engaged in for
profit merely because the taxpayer has purposes or motivations other
than solely to make a profit. Also, the fact that the taxpayer derives
personal pleasure from engaging in the activity is not sufficient to
cause the activity to be classified as not engaged in for profit if the
activity is in fact engaged in for profit as evidenced by other factors
whether or not listed in this paragraph.
(c) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example 1. The taxpayer inherited a farm from her husband in an area
which was becoming largely residential, and is now nearly all so. The
farm had never made a profit before the taxpayer inherited it, and the
farm has since had substantial losses in each year. The decedent from
whom the taxpayer inherited the farm was a stockbroker, and he also left
the taxpayer substantial stock holdings which yield large income from
dividends. The taxpayer lives on an area of the farm which is set aside
exclusively for living purposes. A farm manager is employed to operate
the farm, but modern methods are not used in operating the farm. The
taxpayer was born and raised on a farm, and expresses a strong
preference for living on a farm. The taxpayer's activity of farming,
* * *