[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.212-1 Nontrade or nonbusiness expenses.
(a) An expense may be deducted under section 212 only if:
(1) It has been paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable
year (i) for the production or collection of income which, if and when
realized, will be required to be included in income for Federal income
tax purposes, or (ii) for the management, conservation, or maintenance
of property held for the production of such income, or (iii) in
connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax; and
(2) It is an ordinary and necessary expense for any of the purposes
stated in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph.
(b) The term income for the purpose of section 212 includes not
merely income of the taxable year but also income which the taxpayer has
realized in a prior taxable year or may realize in subsequent taxable
years; and is not
[[Page 409]]
confined to recurring income but applies as well to gains from the
disposition of property. For example, if defaulted bonds, the interest
from which if received would be includible in income, are purchased with
the expectation of realizing capital gain on their resale, even though
no current yield thereon is anticipated, ordinary and necessary expenses
thereafter paid or incurred in connection with such bonds are
deductible. Similarly, ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
in the management, conservation, or maintenance of a building devoted to
rental purposes are deductible notwithstanding that there is actually no
income therefrom in the taxable year, and regardless of the manner in
which or the purpose for which the property in question was acquired.
Expenses paid or incurred in managing, conserving, or maintaining
property held for investment may be deductible under section 212 even
though the property is not currently productive and there is no
likelihood that the property will be sold at a profit or will otherwise
be productive of income and even though the property is held merely to
minimize a loss with respect thereto.
(c) In the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970,
expenses of carrying on transactions which do not constitute a trade or
business of the taxpayer and are not carried on for the production or
collection of income or for the management, conservation, or maintenance
of property held for the production of income, but which are carried on
primarily as a sport, hobby, or recreation are not allowable as nontrade
or nonbusiness expenses. The question whether or not a transaction is
carried on primarily for the production of income or for the management,
conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production or
collection of income, rather than primarily as a sport, hobby, or
recreation, is not to be determined solely from the intention of the
taxpayer but rather from all the circumstances of the case. For example,
consideration will be given to the record of prior gain or loss of the
taxpayer in the activity, the relation between the type of activity and
the principal occupation of the taxpayer, and the uses to which the
property or what it produces is put by the taxpayer. For provisions
relating to activities not engaged in for profit applicable to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1969, see section 183 and the
regulations thereunder.
(d) Expenses, to be deductible under section 212, must be ``ordinary
and necessary''. Thus, such expenses must be reasonable in amount and
must bear a reasonable and proximate relation to the production or
collection of taxable income or to the management, conservation, or
maintenance of property held for the production of income.
* * *