[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.212-1 Nontrade or nonbusiness expenses.
(a) An expense may be deducted under section 212 only if:
(1) It has been paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable
year (i) for the production or collection of income which, if and when
realized, will be required to be included in income for Federal income
tax purposes, or (ii) for the management, conservation, or maintenance
of property held for the production of such income, or (iii) in
connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax; and
(2) It is an ordinary and necessary expense for any of the purposes
stated in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph.
(b) The term income for the purpose of section 212 includes not
merely income of the taxable year but also income which the taxpayer has
realized in a prior taxable year or may realize in subsequent taxable
years; and is not
[[Page 409]]
confined to recurring income but applies as well to gains from the
disposition of property. For example, if defaulted bonds, the interest
from which if received would be includible in income, are purchased with
the expectation of realizing capital gain on their resale, even though
no current yield thereon is anticipated, ordinary and necessary expenses
thereafter paid or incurred in connection with such bonds are
deductible. Similarly, ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
in the management, conservation, or maintenance of a building devoted to
rental purposes are deductible notwithstanding that there is actually no
income therefrom in the taxable year, and regardless of the manner in
which or the purpose for which the property in question was acquired.
Expenses paid or incurred in managing, conserving, or maintaining
property held for investment may be deductible under section 212 even
though the property is not currently productive and there is no
likelihood that the property will be sold at a profit or will otherwise
be productive of income and even though the property is held merely to
minimize a loss with respect thereto.
(c) In the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970,
expenses of carrying on transactions which do not constitute a trade or
business of the taxpayer and are not carried on for the production or
collection of income or for the management, conservation, or maintenance
of property held for the production of income, but which are carried on
primarily as a sport, hobby, or recreation are not allowable as nontrade
or nonbusiness expenses. The question whether or not a transaction is
carried on primarily for the production of income or for the management,
conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production or
collection of income, rather than primarily as a sport, hobby, or
recreation, is not to be determined solely from the intention of the
* * *
and necessary''. Thus, such expenses must be reasonable in amount and
must bear a reasonable and proximate relation to the production or
collection of taxable income or to the management, conservation, or
maintenance of property held for the production of income.
(e) A deduction under section 212 is subject to the restrictions and
limitations in part IX (section 261 and following), subchapter B,
chapter 1 of the Code, relating to items not deductible. Thus, no
deduction is allowable under section 212 for any amount allocable to the
production or collection of one or more classes of income which are not
includible in gross income, or for any amount allocable to the
management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the
production of income which is not included in gross income. See section
265. Nor does section 212 allow the deduction of any expenses which are
disallowed by any of the provisions of subtitle A of the Code, even
though such expenses may be paid or incurred for one of the purposes
specified in section 212.
(f) Among expenditures not allowable as deductions under section 212
are the following: Commuter's expenses; expenses of taking special
courses or training; expenses for improving personal appearance; the
cost of rental of a safe-deposit box for storing jewelry and other
personal effects; expenses such as those paid or incurred in seeking
employment or in placing oneself in a position to begin rendering
personal services for compensation, campaign expenses of a candidate for
* * *
guardian or committee for a ward or minor, and other expenses of
guardians and committees which are ordinary and necessary, in connection
with the production or collection of income inuring to the ward or
minor, or in connection with the management, conservation, or
maintenance of property, held for the production of income, belonging to
the ward or minor, are deductible.
(k) Expenses paid or incurred in defending or perfecting title to
property, in recovering property (other than investment property and
amounts of income which, if and when recovered, must be included in
gross income), or in developing or improving property, constitute a part
of the cost of the property and are not deductible expenses. Attorneys'
fees paid in a suit to quiet title to lands are not deductible; but if
the suit is also to collect accrued rents thereon, that portion of such
fees is deductible which is properly allocable to the services rendered
in collecting such rents. Expenses paid or incurred in protecting or
asserting one's right to property of a decedent as heir or legatee, or
as beneficiary under a testamentary trust, are not deductible.
(l) Expenses paid or incurred by an individual in connection with
the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, whether the taxing
authority be Federal, State, or municipal, and whether the tax be
income, estate, gift, property, or any other tax, are deductible. Thus,
expenses paid or incurred by a taxpayer for tax counsel or expenses paid
* * *