[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.274-2 Disallowance of deductions for certain expenses for
entertainment, amusement, recreation, or travel.
(a) General rules--(1) Entertainment activity. Except as provided in
this section, no deduction otherwise allowable under Chapter 1 of the
* * *
``hospitality room'' at a convention (described in paragraph
(d)(3)(i)(b) of this section) at which goodwill is created through
display or discussion of the taxpayer's products, will, however, be
treated as directly related. In addition, entertainment of a clear
business nature which occurred under circumstances where there was no
meaningful personal or social relationship between the taxpayer and the
recipients of the entertainment may be considered to have occurred in a
clear business setting. For example, entertainment of business
representatives and civic leaders at the opening of a new hotel or
theatrical production, where the clear purpose of the taxpayer is to
obtain business publicity rather than to create or maintain the goodwill
of the recipients of the entertainment, would generally be considered to
be in a clear business setting. Also, entertainment which has the
principal effect of a price rebate in connection with the sale of the
taxpayer's products generally will be considered to have occurred in a
clear business setting. Such would be the case, for example, if a
taxpayer owning a hotel were to provide occasional free dinners at the
hotel for a customer who patronized the hotel.
(5) Expenditures for services performed. An expenditure shall be
considered directly related to the active conduct of the taxpayer's
trade or business if it is established that the expenditure was made
directly or indirectly by the taxpayer for the benefit of an individual
(other than an employee), and if such expenditure was in the nature of
compensation for services rendered or was paid as a prize or award which
is required to be included in gross income under section 74 and the
regulations thereunder. For example, if a manufacturer of products
provides a vacation trip for retailers of his products who exceed sales
quotas as a prize or award which is includible in gross income, the
expenditure will be considered directly related to the active conduct of
the taxpayer's trade or business.
(6) Club dues, etc., allocable to business meals. An expenditure
shall be considered directly related to the active conduct of the
taxpayer's trade or business if it is established that the expenditure
[[Page 947]]
was with respect to a facility (as described in paragraph (e) of this
section) used by the taxpayer for the furnishing of food or beverages
under circumstances described in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section
(relating to business meals and similar expenditures), to the extent
allocable to the furnishing of such food or beverages. This paragraph
(c)(6) applies to club dues paid or incurred before January 1, 1987.
(7) Expenditures generally considered not directly related.
Expenditures for entertainment, even if connected with the taxpayer's
trade or business, will generally be considered not directly related to
the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business, if the
entertainment occurred under circumstances where there was little or no
possibility of engaging in the active conduct of trade or business. The
following circumstances will generally be considered circumstances where
there was little or no possibility of engaging in the active conduct of
a trade or business:
(i) The taxpayer was not present;
(ii) The distractions were substantial, such as:
(a) A meeting or discussion at night clubs, theaters, and sporting
events, or during essentially social gatherings such as cocktail
parties, or
(b) A meeting or discussion, if the taxpayer meets with a group
which includes persons other than business associates, at places such as
cocktail lounges, country clubs, golf and athletic clubs, or at vacation
resorts.
An expenditure for entertainment in any such case is considered not to
be directly related to the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or
business unless the taxpayer clearly establishes to the contrary.
(d) Associated entertainment--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (f) of this section (relating to business meals and other
specific exceptions) and subparagraph (4) of this paragraph (relating to
expenditures closely connected with directly related entertainment), any
expenditure for entertainment which is not directly related to the
active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business will not be allowable
as a deduction unless:
(i) It was associated with the active conduct of trade or business
as defined in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, and
(ii) The entertainment directly preceded or followed a substantial
and bona fide business discussion as defined in subparagraph (3) of this
paragraph.
(2) Associated entertainment defined. Generally, any expenditure for
entertainment, if it is otherwise allowable under Chapter 1 of the Code,
shall be considered associated with the active conduct of the taxpayer's
trade or business if the taxpayer establishes that he had a clear
business purpose in making the expenditure, such as to obtain new
business or to encourage the continuation of an existing business
relationship. However, any portion of an expenditure allocable to a
person who was not closely connected with a person who engaged in the
substantial and bona fide business discussion (as defined in
subparagraph (3)(i) of this paragraph) shall not be considered
associated with the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business.
The portion of an expenditure allocable to the spouse of a person who
engaged in the discussion will, if it is otherwise allowable under
chapter 1 of the Code, be considered associated with the active conduct
of the taxpayer's trade or business.
(3) Directly preceding or following a substantial and bona fide
business discussion defined--(i) Substantial and bona fide business
* * *