[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.171-1 Bond premium.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. This section and Sec. Sec. 1.171-2
through 1.171-5 provide rules for the determination and amortization of
bond premium by a holder. In general, a holder amortizes bond premium by
* * *
bond in exchange for other property (other than in a reorganization
defined in section 368) and the holder's basis in the bond is determined
in whole or in part by reference to the holder's basis in the other
property, the holder's basis in the bond may not exceed its fair market
value immediately after the exchange. See paragraph (f) Example 1 of
this section. If the bond is acquired in a reorganization, see section
171(b)(4)(B).
(iii) Convertible bonds--(A) General rule. If the bond is a
convertible bond, the holder's basis in the bond is reduced by an amount
equal to the value of the conversion option. The value of the conversion
option may be determined under any reasonable method. For example, the
holder may determine the value of the conversion option by comparing the
market price of the convertible bond to the market prices of similar
bonds that do not have conversion options. See paragraph (f) Example 2
of this section.
(B) Convertible bonds acquired in certain exchanges. If the bond is
a convertible bond acquired in a transaction described in paragraph
(e)(1)(ii) of this section, the holder's basis in the bond may not
exceed its fair market value immediately after the exchange reduced by
the value of the conversion option.
(C) Definition of convertible bond. A convertible bond is a bond
that provides the holder with an option to convert the bond into stock
of the issuer, stock or debt of a related party (within the meaning of
section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)), or into cash or other property in an
amount equal to the approximate value of such stock or debt. For bonds
issued on or after February 5, 2013, the term stock in the preceding
sentence means an equity interest in any entity that is classified, for
Federal tax purposes, as either a partnership or a corporation.
(2) Basis in bonds held by certain transferees. Notwithstanding
paragraph (e)(1) of this section, if the bond is transferred basis
property (as defined in section 7701(a)(43)) and the transferor had
acquired the bond at a premium, the holder's basis in the bond is--
(i) The holder's basis for determining loss on the sale or exchange
of the bond; reduced by
(ii) Any amounts that the transferor could not have amortized under
this paragraph (e) or under Sec. 1.171-4(c), except to the extent that
the holder's basis already reflects a reduction attributable to such
nonamortizable amounts.
(f) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
section:
Example 1. Bond received in liquidation of a partnership interest.
(i) Facts. PR is a partner in partnership PRS. PRS does not have any
unrealized receivables or inventory items as defined in section 751. On
January 1, 1998, PRS distributes to PR a taxable bond, issued by an
unrelated corporation, in liquidation of PR's partnership interest. At
that time, the fair market value of PR's partnership interest is $40,000
and the basis is $100,000. The fair market value of the bond is $40,000.
(ii) Determination of basis. Under section 732(b), PR's basis in the
bond is equal to PR's basis in the partnership interest. Therefore, PR's
basis for determining loss on the sale or exchange of the bond is
$100,000. However, because the distribution is treated as an exchange
for purposes of section 171(b)(4), PR's basis in the bond is $40,000 for
purposes of this section and Sec. Sec. 1.171-2 through 1.171-5. See
paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section.
Example 2. Convertible bond. (i) Facts. On January 1, A purchases
for $1,100 B corporation's bond maturing in three years from the
purchase date, with a stated principal amount of $1,000, payable at
maturity. The bond provides for unconditional payments of interest of
$30 on January 1 and July 1 of each year. In addition, the bond is
convertible into 15 shares of B corporation stock at the option of the
holder. On the purchase date, B corporation's nonconvertible, publicly-
traded, three-year debt of comparable credit quality trades at a price
that reflects a yield of 6.75 percent, compounded semiannually.
(ii) Determination of basis. A's basis for determining loss on the
sale or exchange of the bond is $1,100. As of the purchase date,
discounting the remaining payments on the bond at the yield at which B's
similar nonconvertible bonds trade (6.75 percent, compounded
semiannually) results in a present
[[Page 142]]
value of $980. Thus, the value of the conversion option is $120. Under
paragraph (e)(1)(iii)(A) of this section, A's basis is $980 ($1,100-
$120) for purposes of this section and Sec. Sec. 1.171-2 through 1.171-
5. The sum of all amounts payable on the bond other than qualified
stated interest is $1,000. Because A's basis (as determined under
paragraph (e)(1)(iii)(A) of this section) does not exceed $1,000, A does
not acquire the bond at a premium.
(iii) Applicability date. Notwithstanding Sec. 1.171-5(a)(1), this
Example 2 applies to bonds acquired on or after July 6, 2011.
[T.D. 8746, 62 FR 68177, Dec. 31, 1997, as amended by T.D. 9533, 76 FR
39280, July 6, 2011; T.D. 9612, 78 FR 8005, Feb. 5, 2013; T.D. 9637, 78
FR 54759, Sept. 6, 2013]