[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.269-6 Relationship of section 269 to section 382 before
the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
Section 269 and Sec. Sec. 1.269-1 through 1.269-5 may be applied to
disallow a net operating loss carryover even though such carryover is
not disallowed (in whole or in part) under section 382 and the
regulations thereunder. This section may be illustrated by the following
examples:
Example 1. L Corporation has computed its taxable income on a
calendar year basis and has sustained heavy net operating losses for a
number of years. Assume that A purchases all of the stock of L
Corporation on December 31, 1955, for the principal purpose of utilizing
its net operating loss carryovers by changing its business to a
profitable new business. Assume further that A makes no attempt to
revitalize the business of L Corporation during the calendar year 1956
and that during January 1957 the business is changed to an entirely new
and profitable business. The carryovers will be disallowed under the
provisions of section 269(a) without regard to the application of
section 382.
Example 2. L Corporation has sustained heavy net operating losses
for a number of years. In a merger under State law, P Corporation
acquires all of the assets of L Corporation for the principal purpose of
utilizing the net operating loss carryovers of L Corporation against the
profits of P Corporation's business. As a result of the merger, the
former stockholders of L Corporation own, immediately after the merger,
12 percent of the fair market value of the outstanding stock of P
Corporation. If the merger qualifies as a reorganization to which
section 381(a) applies, the entire net operating loss carryovers will be
disallowed under the provisions of section 269(a) without regard to the
application of section 382.
Example 3. L Corporation has been sustaining net operating losses
for a number of years. P Corporation, a profitable corporation, on
December 31, 1955, acquires all the stock of L Corporation for the
purpose of
[[Page 932]]
continuing and improving the operation of L Corporation's business.
Under the provisions of sections 334(b)(2) and 381(a)(1), P Corporation
would not succeed to L Corporation's net operating loss carryovers if L
Corporation were liquidated pursuant to a plan of liquidation adopted
within two years after the date of the acquisition. During 1956, P
Corporation transfers a profitable business to L Corporation for the
principal purpose of using the profits of such business to absorb the
net operating loss carryovers of L Corporation. The transfer is such as
to cause the basis of the transferred assets in the hands of L
Corporation to be determined by reference to their basis in the hands of
P Corporation. L Corporation's net operating loss carryovers will be
disallowed under the provisions of section 269(a) without regard to the
application of section 382.
[T.D. 6595, 27 FR 3597, Apr. 14, 1962, as amended by T.D. 8388, 57 FR
346, Jan. 6, 1992]