[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.267A-3 Income inclusions and amounts not treated
as disqualified hybrid amounts.
(a) Income inclusions--(1) General rule. For purposes of section
267A, a tax resident or taxable branch includes in income a specified
payment to the extent that, under the tax law of the tax resident or
taxable branch--
(i) It takes the payment into account (or has taken the payment into
account, or, based on all the facts and circumstances, is reasonably
expected to take the payment into account during a taxable year that
ends no more than 36 months after the end of the specified party's
taxable year) in its income or tax base at the full marginal rate
imposed on ordinary income (or, if different, the full marginal rate
imposed on interest or a royalty, as applicable); and
(ii) The payment is not reduced or offset by an exemption,
exclusion, deduction, credit (other than for withholding tax imposed on
the payment), or other similar relief particular to such type of
payment. Examples of such reductions or offsets include a participation
exemption, a dividends received deduction, a deduction or exclusion with
respect to a particular category of income (such as income attributable
to a branch, or royalties under a patent box regime), a credit for
underlying taxes paid by a corporation from which a dividend is
received, and a recovery of basis with respect to stock or a recovery of
principal with respect to indebtedness. A specified payment is not
considered reduced or offset by a deduction or other similar relief
particular to the type of payment if it is offset by a generally
applicable deduction or other tax attribute, such as a deduction for
depreciation or a net operating loss. For purposes of this paragraph
(a)(1)(ii), a deduction may be treated as being generally applicable
even if it arises from a transaction related to the specified payment
(for example, if the deduction and payment are in connection with a
back-to-back financing arrangement).
(2) Coordination with foreign hybrid mismatch rules. Whether a tax
resident or taxable branch includes in income a specified payment is
determined without regard to any defensive or secondary rule contained
in hybrid mismatch rules, if any, under the tax law of the tax resident
or taxable branch. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(2), a defensive or
secondary rule means a provision of hybrid mismatch rules that requires
a tax resident or taxable branch to include an amount in income if a
deduction for the amount is not disallowed under the payer's tax law.
However, a defensive or secondary rule does not include a rule pursuant
to
[[Page 879]]
which a participation exemption or similar relief particular to a
dividend is inapplicable as to a dividend for which the payer is allowed
a deduction or other tax benefit under its tax law. Thus, a defensive or
secondary rule does not include a rule consistent with recommendation
2.1 in Chapter 2 of OECD/G-20, Neutralising the Effects of Hybrid
Mismatch Arrangements, Action 2: 2015 Final Report (October 2015).
(3) Inclusions with respect to reverse hybrids. With respect to a
tax resident or taxable branch that is an investor of a reverse hybrid,
whether the investor includes in income a specified payment made to the
reverse hybrid is determined without regard to a distribution from the
reverse hybrid (or the right to a distribution from the reverse hybrid
triggered by the payment). However, if the reverse hybrid distributes
all of its income during a taxable year, then, for that year, the
determination of whether an investor includes in income a specified
payment made to the reverse hybrid is made with regard to one or more
distributions from the reverse hybrid during the year, by treating a
portion of the specified payment as relating to each distribution during
the year. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the portion of the
specified payment that is considered to relate to a distribution is the
lesser of--
(i) The specified payment multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the amount of the distribution and the denominator of which is
the aggregate amount of distributions from the reverse hybrid during the
taxable year; and
(ii) The amount of the distribution multiplied by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the specified payment and the denominator of which
is the sum of all specified payments made to the reverse hybrid during
the taxable year.
(4) Inclusions with respect to certain payments pursuant to hybrid
transactions. This paragraph (a)(4) applies to a specified payment that
is interest and that is made pursuant to a hybrid transaction, to the
extent that, under the tax law of a specified recipient of the payment,
the payment is a recovery of basis with respect to stock or a recovery
of principal with respect to indebtedness such that, but for this
paragraph (a)(4), a no-inclusion would occur with respect to the
specified recipient. In such a case, an amount that is a repayment of
principal for U.S. tax purposes and that is or has been paid (or, based
on all the facts and circumstances, is reasonably expected to be paid)
by the specified party pursuant to the hybrid transaction (such amount,
the principal payment) is, to the extent included in the income of the
specified recipient, treated as correspondingly reducing the specified
recipient's no-inclusion with respect to the specified payment. For
purposes of this paragraph (a)(4), whether the specified recipient
includes the principal payment in income is determined under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section, by treating the principal payment as the
specified payment and the taxable year period described in paragraph
(a)(1) as being composed of taxable years of the specified recipient
ending no more than 36 months after the end of the specified party's
taxable year during which the specified payment is made (as opposed to,
for example, being composed of taxable years of the specified recipient
* * *