[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.263A-1 Uniform capitalization of costs.
(a) Introduction--(1) In general. The regulations under Sec. Sec.
1.263A-1 through 1.263A-6 provide guidance to taxpayers that are
required to capitalize certain costs under section 263A. These
* * *
(H) Storage costs. Storage costs include the costs of carrying,
storing, or warehousing property. See Sec. 1.263A-3(c)(5) for a further
discussion of storage costs.
(I) Cost recovery. Cost recovery includes depreciation,
amortization, and cost recovery allowances on equipment and facilities
(including depreciation or amortization of self-constructed assets or
other previously produced or acquired property to which section 263A or
section 263 applies).
(J) Depletion. Depletion includes allowances for depletion, whether
or not
[[Page 757]]
in excess of cost. Depletion is, however, only properly allocable to
property that has been sold (i.e., for purposes of determining gain or
loss on the sale of the property).
(K) Rent. Rent includes the cost of renting or leasing equipment,
facilities, or land.
(L) Taxes. Taxes include those taxes (other than taxes described in
paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(F) of this section) that are otherwise allowable
as a deduction to the extent such taxes are attributable to labor,
materials, supplies, equipment, land, or facilities used in production
or resale activities.
(M) Insurance. Insurance includes the cost of insurance on plant or
facility, machinery, equipment, materials, property produced, or
property acquired for resale.
(N) Utilities. Utilities include the cost of electricity, gas, and
water.
(O) Repairs and maintenance. Repairs and maintenance include the
cost of repairing and maintaining equipment or facilities.
(P) Engineering and design costs. Engineering and design costs
include pre-production costs, such as costs attributable to research,
experimental, engineering, and design activities (to the extent that
such amounts are not research and experimental expenditures as described
in section 174 and the regulations thereunder).
(Q) Spoilage. Spoilage includes the costs of rework labor, scrap,
and spoilage.
(R) Tools and equipment. Tools and equipment include the costs of
tools and equipment which are not otherwise capitalized.
(S) Quality control. Quality control includes the costs of quality
control and inspection.
(T) Bidding costs. Bidding costs are costs incurred in the
solicitation of contracts (including contracts pertaining to property
acquired for resale) ultimately awarded to the taxpayer. The taxpayer
must defer all bidding costs paid or incurred in the solicitation of a
particular contract until the contract is awarded. If the contract is
awarded to the taxpayer, the bidding costs become part of the indirect
costs allocated to the subject matter of the contract. If the contract
is not awarded to the taxpayer, bidding costs are deductible in the
taxable year that the contract is awarded to another party, or in the
taxable year that the taxpayer is notified in writing that no contract
will be awarded and that the contract (or a similar or related contract)
* * *
or property acquired for resale. These costs include the otherwise
deductible portion (such as amortization) of the initial fees incurred
to obtain the license or franchise and any minimum annual payments and
any royalties that are incurred by a licensee or a franchisee. These
costs also include fees, payments, and royalties otherwise described in
this paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(U) that a taxpayer incurs (within the meaning
of section 461) only upon the sale of property produced or acquired for
resale.
(2) If a taxpayer incurs (within the meaning of section 461) a fee,
payment, or royalty described in this paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(U) only upon
the sale of property produced or acquired for resale and the cost is
required to be capitalized under this paragraph (e)(3), the taxpayer may
properly allocate the cost entirely to property produced or acquired for
resale by the taxpayer that has been sold.
(V) Interest. Interest includes interest on debt incurred or
continued during the production period to finance the production of real
property or tangible personal property to which section 263A(f) applies.
(W) Capitalizable service costs. Service costs that are required to
be capitalized include capitalizable service costs and capitalizable
mixed service costs as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(iii) Indirect costs not capitalized. The following indirect costs
are not required to be capitalized under section 263A:
(A) Selling and distribution costs. These costs are marketing,
selling, advertising, and distribution costs.
(B) Research and experimental expenditures. Research and
experimental expenditures are expenditures described in section 174 and
the regulations thereunder.
(C) Section 179 costs. Section 179 costs are expenses for certain
depreciable assets deductible at the election of the taxpayer under
section 179 and the regulations thereunder.
(D) Section 165 losses. Section 165 losses are losses under section
165 and the regulations thereunder.
(E) Cost recovery allowances on temporarily idle equipment and
facilities--(1) In general. Cost recovery allowances on temporarily idle
equipment and facilities include only depreciation, amortization, and
cost recovery allowances on equipment and facilities that have been
placed in service but are temporarily idle. Equipment and facilities are
temporarily idle when a taxpayer takes them out of service for a finite
period. However, equipment and facilities are not considered temporarily
idle--
(i) During worker breaks, non-working hours, or on regularly
scheduled non-working days (such as holidays or weekends);
(ii) During normal interruptions in the operation of the equipment
or facilities;
(iii) When equipment is enroute to or located at a job site; or
(iv) When under normal operating conditions, the equipment is used
or operated only during certain shifts.
* * *