[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.263A-3 Rules relating to property acquired for resale.
(a) Capitalization rules for property acquired for resale--(1) In
general. Section 263A applies to real property and personal property
described in section 1221(1) acquired for resale by a retailer,
wholesaler, or other taxpayer (reseller). However, for taxable years
beginning after December 31, 2017, a small business taxpayer, as defined
in Sec. 1.263A-1(j), is not required to apply section 263A in that
taxable year.For this purpose, personal property includes both tangible
and intangible property. Property acquired for resale includes stock in
trade of the taxpayer or other property which is includible in the
taxpayer's inventory if on hand at the close of the taxable year, and
property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the
ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business. See, however, Sec.
1.263A-1(b)(11) for an exception for certain de minimis property
provided to customers incident to the provision of services.
(2) Resellers with production activities--(i) In general. Generally,
a taxpayer must capitalize all direct costs and certain indirect costs
associated with real property and tangible personal property it
produces. See Sec. 1.263A-2(a). Thus, except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii) and (3) of this section, a reseller, including a small
reseller, that also produces property must capitalize the additional
section 263A costs associated with any property it produces.
(ii) Exemption for certain small business taxpayers. For taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2017, see Sec. 1.263A-1(j) for an
exception in the case of a small business taxpayer that meets the gross
receipts test of section 448(c) and Sec. 1.448-2(c).
(iii) De minimis production activities. See paragraph (a)(5) of this
section for rules relating to an exception for resellers with de minimis
production activities.
(3) Resellers with property produced under contract. Generally,
property produced for a taxpayer under a contract (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(2)) is treated as property produced by the
taxpayer. See Sec. 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B). However, a small business
taxpayer is not required to capitalize additional section 263A costs to
personal property produced for it under contract with an unrelated
person if the contract is entered into incident to the resale activities
of the small business taxpayer and the property is sold to its
customers. For purposes of this paragraph, persons are related if they
are described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(4) Use of the simplified resale method-- (i) In general. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section, a taxpayer
may elect the simplified production method, as described in Sec.
1.263A-2(b), or the modified simplified production method, as described
in Sec. 1.263A-2(c), but may not elect the simplified resale method, as
described in paragraph (d) of this section, if the taxpayer is engaged
in both production and resale activities with respect to the items of
eligible property listed in Sec. 1.263A-2(b)(2).
(ii) Resellers with de minimis production activities. A reseller
otherwise permitted to use the simplified resale method in paragraph (d)
of this section may use the simplified resale method if its production
activities with respect to the items of eligible property listed in
Sec. 1.263A-2(b)(2) are de minimis (within the meaning of paragraph
(a)(5) of this section) and incident to its resale
[[Page 795]]
of personal property described in section 1221(1).
(iii) Resellers with property produced under a contract. A reseller
otherwise permitted to use the simplified resale method in paragraph (d)
of this section may use the simplified resale method even though it has
personal property produced for it (e.g., private label goods) under a
contract with an unrelated person if the contract is entered into
incident to its resale activities and the property is sold to its
customers. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(4)(iii), persons are
related if they are described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(iv) Application of simplified resale method. A taxpayer that uses
the simplified resale method and has de minimis production activities
incident to its resale activities or property produced under contract
must capitalize all costs allocable to eligible property produced using
the simplified resale method.
(5) De minimis production activities--(i) In general. In determining
whether a taxpayer's production activities are de minimis, all facts and
circumstances must be considered. For example, the taxpayer must
consider the volume of the production activities in its trade or
business. Production activities are presumed de minimis if--
(A) The gross receipts from the sale of the property produced by the
reseller are less than 10 percent of the total gross receipts of the
trade or business; and
(B) The labor costs allocable to the trade or business's production
activities are less than 10 percent of the reseller's total labor costs
allocable to its trade or business.
(ii) Definition of gross receipts to determine de minimis production
activities. Gross receipts has the same definition as for purposes of
the gross receipts test under Sec. 1.448-2(c), except that gross
receipts are measured at the trade-or-business level rather than at the
single-employer level.
(iii) Example: Reseller with de minimis production activities.
Taxpayer N is in the retail grocery business. In 2019, N's average
annual gross receipts for the three previous taxable years are greater
than the gross receipts test of section 448(c). Thus, N is not exempt
from the requirement to capitalize costs under section 263A. N's grocery
stores typically contain bakeries where customers may purchase baked
goods produced by N. N produces no other goods in its retail grocery
business. N's gross receipts from its bakeries are 5 percent of the
* * *