[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.183-2 Activity not engaged in for profit defined.
(a) In general. For purposes of section 183 and the regulations
thereunder, the term activity not engaged in for profit means any
* * *
(b) Relevant factors. In determining whether an activity is engaged
in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity
are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making
this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the
factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in
making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the
basis that the number of factors (whether or not listed in this
paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of
factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. Among the factors
which should normally be taken into account are the following:
(1) Manner in which the taxpayer carries on the activity. The fact
that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a businesslike manner and
maintains complete and accurate books and records may indicate that the
activity is engaged in for profit. Similarly, where an activity is
carried on in a manner substantially similar to other activities of the
same nature which are profitable, a profit motive may be indicated. A
change of operating methods, adoption of new techniques or abandonment
of unprofitable methods in a manner consistent with an intent to improve
profitability may also indicate a profit motive.
[[Page 240]]
(2) The expertise of the taxpayer or his advisors. Preparation for
the activity by extensive study of its accepted business, economic, and
scientific practices, or consultation with those who are expert therein,
may indicate that the taxpayer has a profit motive where the taxpayer
carries on the activity in accordance with such practices. Where a
taxpayer has such preparation or procures such expert advice, but does
not carry on the activity in accordance with such practices, a lack of
intent to derive profit may be indicated unless it appears that the
taxpayer is attempting to develop new or superior techniques which may
result in profits from the activity.
(3) The time and effort expended by the taxpayer in carrying on the
activity. The fact that the taxpayer devotes much of his personal time
and effort to carrying on an activity, particularly if the activity does
not have substantial personal or recreational aspects, may indicate an
intention to derive a profit. A taxpayer's withdrawal from another
occupation to devote most of his energies to the activity may also be
evidence that the activity is engaged in for profit. The fact that the
taxpayer devotes a limited amount of time to an activity does not
necessarily indicate a lack of profit motive where the taxpayer employs
competent and qualified persons to carry on such activity.
(4) Expectation that assets used in activity may appreciate in
value. The term profit encompasses appreciation in the value of assets,
such as land, used in the activity. Thus, the taxpayer may intend to
derive a profit from the operation of the activity, and may also intend
that, even if no profit from current operations is derived, an overall
profit will result when appreciation in the value of land used in the
activity is realized since income from the activity together with the
appreciation of land will exceed expenses of operation. See, however,
paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.183-1 for definition of an activity in this
connection.
(5) The success of the taxpayer in carrying on other similar or
dissimilar activities. The fact that the taxpayer has engaged in similar
activities in the past and converted them from unprofitable to
profitable enterprises may indicate that he is engaged in the present
activity for profit, even though the activity is presently unprofitable.
(6) The taxpayer's history of income or losses with respect to the
activity. A series of losses during the initial or start-up stage of an
activity may not necessarily be an indication that the activity is not
engaged in for profit. However, where losses continue to be sustained
beyond the period which customarily is necessary to bring the operation
to profitable status such continued losses, if not explainable, as due
to customary business risks or reverses, may be indicative that the
activity is not being engaged in for profit. If losses are sustained
because of unforeseen or fortuitous circumstances which are beyond the
control of the taxpayer, such as drought, disease, fire, theft, weather
damages, other involuntary conversions, or depressed market conditions,
such losses would not be an indication that the activity is not engaged
in for profit. A series of years in which net income was realized would
of course be strong evidence that the activity is engaged in for profit.
(7) The amount of occasional profits, if any, which are earned. The
amount of profits in relation to the amount of losses incurred, and in
relation to the amount of the taxpayer's investment and the value of the
assets used in the activity, may provide useful criteria in determining
the taxpayer's intent. An occasional small profit from an activity
generating large losses, or from an activity in which the taxpayer has
made a large investment, would not generally be determinative that the
activity is engaged in for profit. However, substantial profit, though
only occasional, would generally be indicative that an activity is
engaged in for profit, where the investment or losses are comparatively
* * *