[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.197-2 Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. Section 197 allows an amortization
deduction for the capitalized costs of an amortizable section 197
* * *
(3) Amounts otherwise deductible. Section 197 does not apply to
amounts that are not chargeable to capital account under paragraph
(f)(3) (relating to basis determinations for covenants not to compete
and certain contracts for the use of section 197 intangibles) of this
section and are otherwise currently deductible. For this purpose, an
amount described in Sec. 1.162-11 is not currently deductible if,
without regard to Sec. 1.162-11, such amount is properly chargeable to
capital account.
(b) Section 197 intangibles; in general. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the term section 197
intangible means any property described in section 197(d)(1). The
following rules and definitions provide guidance concerning property
that is a section 197 intangible unless an exception applies:
(1) Goodwill. Section 197 intangibles include goodwill. Goodwill is
the value
[[Page 276]]
of a trade or business attributable to the expectancy of continued
customer patronage. This expectancy may be due to the name or reputation
of a trade or business or any other factor.
(2) Going concern value. Section 197 intangibles include going
concern value. Going concern value is the additional value that attaches
to property by reason of its existence as an integral part of an ongoing
business activity. Going concern value includes the value attributable
to the ability of a trade or business (or a part of a trade or business)
to continue functioning or generating income without interruption
notwithstanding a change in ownership, but does not include any of the
intangibles described in any other provision of this paragraph (b). It
also includes the value that is attributable to the immediate use or
availability of an acquired trade or business, such as, for example, the
use of the revenues or net earnings that otherwise would not be received
during any period if the acquired trade or business were not available
or operational.
(3) Workforce in place. Section 197 intangibles include workforce in
place. Workforce in place (sometimes referred to as agency force or
assembled workforce) includes the composition of a workforce (for
example, the experience, education, or training of a workforce), the
terms and conditions of employment whether contractual or otherwise, and
any other value placed on employees or any of their attributes. Thus,
the amount paid or incurred for workforce in place includes, for
example, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or
business attributable to the existence of a highly-skilled workforce, an
existing employment contract (or contracts), or a relationship with
employees or consultants (including, but not limited to, any key
employee contract or relationship). Workforce in place does not include
any covenant not to compete or other similar arrangement described in
paragraph (b)(9) of this section.
(4) Information base. Section 197 intangibles include any
* * *
right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality
thereof are amortized over the 15-year period that begins with the month
of renewal. Any costs paid or incurred for the issuance, or earlier
renewal, continue to be taken into account over the remaining portion of
the amortization period that began at
[[Page 285]]
the time of the issuance, or earlier renewal. Any amount paid or
incurred for the protection, expansion, or defense of a trademark or
trade name and chargeable to capital account is treated as an amount
paid or incurred for a renewal.
(ii) Transactions subject to section 338 or 1060. In the case of a
section 197 intangible deemed to have been acquired as the result of a
qualified stock purchase within the meaning of section 338(d)(3), the
basis shall be determined pursuant to section 338(b)(5) and the
regulations thereunder. In the case of a section 197 intangible acquired
in an applicable asset acquisition within the meaning of section
1060(c), the basis shall be determined pursuant to section 1060(a) and
the regulations thereunder.
(iii) Certain reinsurance transactions. See paragraph (g)(5)(ii) of
this section for special rules regarding the adjusted basis of an
insurance contract acquired through an assumption reinsurance
transaction.
(g) Special rules--(1) Treatment of certain dispositions--(i) Loss
disallowance rules--(A) In general. No loss is recognized on the
disposition of an amortizable section 197 intangible if the taxpayer has
any retained intangibles. The retained intangibles with respect to the
disposition of any amortizable section 197 intangible (the transferred
intangible) are all amortizable section 197 intangibles, or rights to
use or interests (including beneficial or other indirect interests) in
amortizable section 197 intangibles (including the transferred
intangible) that were acquired in the same transaction or series of
related transactions as the transferred intangible and are retained
after its disposition. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(g)(1)(iv)(B) of this section, the adjusted basis of each of the
retained intangibles is increased by the product of--
(1) The loss that is not recognized solely by reason of this rule;
and
(2) A fraction, the numerator of which is the adjusted basis of the
retained intangible on the date of the disposition and the denominator
of which is the total adjusted bases of all the retained intangibles on
that date.
(B) Abandonment or worthlessness. The abandonment of an amortizable
section 197 intangible, or any other event rendering an amortizable
section 197 intangible worthless, is treated as a disposition of the
intangible for purposes of this paragraph (g)(1), and the abandoned or
worthless intangible is disregarded (that is, it is not treated as a
retained intangible) for purposes of applying this paragraph (g)(1) to
* * *