[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-14 Qualified conservation contributions.
(a) Qualified conservation contributions. A deduction under section
170 is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of any
interest in property that consists of less than the donor's entire
interest in the property other than certain transfers in trust (see
Sec. 1.170A-6 relating to charitable contributions in trust and Sec.
1.170A-7 relating to contributions not in trust of partial interests in
property). However, a deduction may be allowed under section
170(f)(3)(B)(iii) for the value of a qualified conservation contribution
if the requirements of this section are met. A qualified conservation
contribution is the contribution of a qualified real property interest
to a qualified organization exclusively for conservation purposes. To be
eligible for a deduction under this section, the conservation purpose
must be protected in perpetuity.
(b) Qualified real property interest--(1) Entire interest of donor
other than qualified mineral interest. (i) The entire interest of the
donor other than a qualified mineral interest is a qualified real
property interest. A qualified mineral interest is the donor's interest
in subsurface oil, gas, or other minerals and the right of access to
such minerals.
(ii) A real property interest shall not be treated as an entire
interest other than a qualified mineral interest by reason of section
170(h)(2)(A) and this paragraph (b)(1) if the property in which the
donor's interest exists was divided prior to the contribution in order
to enable the donor to retain control of more than a qualified mineral
interest or to reduce the real property interest donated. See Treasury
* * *
the original contribution. In the case of a donation under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section to which the preceding sentence applies, see also
paragraph (g)(5)(ii) of this section.
(d) Conservation purposes--(1) In general. For purposes of section
170(h) and this section, the term conservation purposes means--
(i) The preservation of land areas for outdoor recreation by, or the
education of, the general public, within the meaning of paragraph (d)(2)
of this section,
(ii) The protection of a relatively natural habitat of fish,
wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem, within the meaning of
paragraph (d)(3) of this section,
(iii) The preservation of certain open space (including farmland and
forest land) within the meaning of paragraph (d)(4) of this section, or
(iv) The preservation of a historically important land area or a
certified historic structure, within the meaning of paragraph (d)(5) of
this section.
(2) Recreation or education--(i) In general. The donation of a
qualified real property interest to preserve land areas for the outdoor
recreation of the general public or for the education of the general
public will meet the conservation purposes test of this section. Thus,
conservation purposes would include, for example, the preservation of a
water area for the use of the public for boating or fishing, or a nature
or hiking trail for the use of the public.
(ii) Access. The preservation of land areas for recreation or
education will not meet the test of this section unless the recreation
or education is for the substantial and regular use of the general
public.
(3) Protection of environmental system--(i) In general. The donation
of a qualified real property interest to protect a significant
relatively natural habitat in which a fish, wildlife, or plant
community, or similar ecosystem normally lives will meet the
conservation purposes test of this section. The fact that the habitat or
environment has been altered to some extent by human activity will not
result in a deduction being denied under this section if the fish,
wildlife, or plants continue to exist there in a relatively natural
state. For example, the preservation of a lake formed by a man-made dam
or a salt pond formed by a man-made dike would meet the conservation
purposes test if the lake or pond were a nature feeding area for a
wildlife community that included rare, endangered, or threatened native
species.
(ii) Significant habitat or ecosystem. Significant habitats and
ecosystems include, but are not limited to, habitats for rare,
endangered, or threatened species of animal, fish, or plants; natural
areas that represent high quality examples of a terrestrial community or
aquatic community, such as islands that are undeveloped or not intensely
* * *
of both paragraphs (d)(4)(i)(A) and (d)(4)(i)(B) of this section.
(5) Historic preservation--(i) In general. The donation of a
qualified real property interest to preserve an historically important
land area or a certified historic structure will meet the conservation
purposes test of this section. When restrictions to preserve a building
or land area within a registered historic district permit future
development on the site, a deduction will be allowed under this section
only if the terms of the restrictions require that such development
conform with appropriate local, state, or Federal standards for
construction or rehabilitation within the district. See also, Sec.
1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii).
(ii) Historically important land area. The term historically
important land area includes:
(A) An independently significant land area including any related
historic resources (for example, an archaeological site or a Civil War
battlefield with related monuments, bridges, cannons, or houses) that
meets the National Register Criteria for Evaluation in 36 CFR 60.4 (Pub.
L. 89-665, 80 Stat. 915);
(B) Any land area within a registered historic district including
any buildings on the land area that can reasonably be considered as
contributing to the significance of the district; and
(C) Any land area (including related historic resources) adjacent to
a property listed individually in the National Register of Historic
Places (but not within a registered historic district) in a case where
* * *
the public every other weekend during the year and the donor is not
aware of any facts indicating that the donee organization will provide
significantly less access than that permitted.
(e) Exclusively for conservation purposes--(1) In general. To meet
the requirements of this section, a donation must be exclusively for
conservation purposes. See paragraphs (c)(1) and (g)(1) through
(g)(6)(ii) of this section. A deduction will not be denied under this
section when incidental benefit inures to the donor merely as a result
of conservation restrictions limiting the uses to which the donor's
property may be put.
(2) Inconsistent use. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this
section, a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would
accomplish one of the enumerated conservation purposes but would permit
destruction of other significant conservation interests. For example,
the preservation of
[[Page 123]]
farmland pursuant to a State program for flood prevention and control
would not qualify under paragraph (d)(4) of this section if under the
terms of the contribution a significant naturally occurring ecosystem
could be injured or destroyed by the use of pesticides in the operation
of the farm. However, this requirement is not intended to prohibit uses
of the property, such as selective timber harvesting or selective
farming if, under the circumstances, those uses do not impair
significant conservation interests.
* * *
whether they are tenants for life or a term of years, can use the
property in a manner that diminishes the conservation values which are
intended to be protected by the contribution.
(2) Protection of a conservation purpose in case of donation of
property subject to a mortgage. In the case of conservation
contributions made after February 13, 1986, no deducion will be
permitted under this section for an interest in property which is
subject to a mortgage unless the mortgagee subordinates its rights in
the property to the right of the qualified organization to enforce the
conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity. For conservation
contributions made prior to February 14, 1986, the requirement of
section 170 (h)(5)(A) is satisfied in the case of mortgaged property
(with respect to which the mortgagee has not subordinated its rights)
only if the donor can demonstrate that the conservation purpose is
protected in perpetuity without subordination of the mortgagee's rights.
(3) Remote future event. A deduction shall not be disallowed under
section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest
which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated
by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the
date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event
will occur is so remote as to be negligible. See paragraph (e) of Sec.