[Title 26 CFR ]
1.170A-14 (c)(3).
(iii) Allocation of basis. In the case of the donation of a
qualified real property interest for conservation purposes, the basis of
the property retained by the donor must be adjusted by the elimination
* * *
to $180.000. Assume that because of the perpetual easement prohibiting
any development of the land, the value of the house is $120,000 and the
value of the land is $60,000. The value of the remainder interest, and
thus the amount eligible for an income tax deduction under section
170(f), is computed pursuant to Sec. 1.170A-12. See Sec. 1.170A-
12(b)(3).
Example 9. D owns property with a basis of $20,000 and a fair market
value of $80,000. D donates to a qualifying organization an easement for
conservation purposes that is determined under this section to have a
fair market value of $60,000. The amount of basis allocable to the
easement is $15,000 ($60,000/$80,000 = $15,000/$20,000). Accordingly,
the basis of the property is reduced to $5,000 ($20,000 minus $15,000).
Example 10. E owns 10 one-acre lots that are currently woods and
parkland. The fair market value of each of E's lots is $15,000 and the
basis of each lot is $3,000. E grants to the county a perpetual easement
for conservation purposes to use and maintain eight of the acres as a
public park and to restrict any future development on those eight acres.
As a result of the restrictions, the value of the eight acres is reduced
to $1,000 an acre. However, by perpetually restricting development on
this portion of the land, E has ensured that the two remaining acres
will always be bordered by parkland, thus increasing their fair market
value to $22,500 each. If the eight acres represented all of E's land,
the fair market value of the easement would be $112,000, an amount equal
to the fair market value of the land before the granting of the easement
(8 x $15,000 = $120,000) minus the fair market value of the encumbered
land after the granting of the easement (8 x $1,000 = $8,000). However,
because the easement only covered a portion of the taxpayer's contiguous
land, the amount of the deduction under section 170 is reduced to
$97,000 ($150,000-$53,000), that is, the difference between the fair
market value of the entire tract of land before ($150,000) and after ((8
x $1,000) + (2 x $22,500)) the granting of the easement.
Example 11. Assume the same facts as in example (10). Since the
easement covers a portion of E's land, only the basis of that portion is
adjusted. Therefore, the amount of basis allocable to the easement is
$22,400 ((8 x $3,000) x ($112,000/$120,000)). Accordingly, the basis of
the eight acres encumbered by the easement is reduced to $1,600
($24,000-$22,400), or $200 for each acre. The basis of the two remaining
acres is not affected by the donation.
Example 12. F owns and uses as professional offices a two-story
building that lies within a registered historic district. F's building
is an outstanding example of period architecture with a fair market
value of $125,000. Restricted to its current use, which is the highest
and best use of the property without making changes to the facade, the
building and lot would have a fair market value of $100,000, of which
$80,000 would be allocable to the building and $20,000 woud be allocable
to the lot. F's basis in the property is $50,000, of which $40,000 is
allocable to the building and $10,000 is allocable to the lot. F's
neighborhood is a mix of residential and commercial uses, and it is
possible that F (or another owner) could enlarge the building for more
extensive commercial use, which is its highest and best use. However,
this would require changes to the facade. F would like to
[[Page 130]]
donate to a qualifying preservation organization an easement restricting
any changes to the facade and promising to maintain the facade in
perpetuity. The donation would qualify for a deduction under this
section. The fair market value of the easement is $25,000 (the fair
market value of the property before the easement, $125,000, minus the
fair market value of the property after the easement, $100,000).
Pursuant to Sec. 1.170A-14(h)(3)(iii), the basis allocable to the
easement is $10,000 and the basis of the underlying property (building
and lot) is reduced to $40,000.
(i) Substantiation requirement. If a taxpayer makes a qualified
conservation contribution and claims a deduction, the taxpayer must
maintain written records of the fair market value of the underlying
property before and after the donation and the conservation purpose
furthered by the donation, and such information shall be stated in the
taxpayer's income tax return if required by the return or its
instructions. See also Sec. 1.170A-13(c) (relating to substantiation
requirements for deductions in excess of $5,000 for charitable
contributions made on or before July 30, 2018); Sec. 1.170A-16(d)
(relating to substantiation of charitable contributions of more than
$5,000 made after July 30, 2018); Sec. 1.170A-17 (relating to the
definitions of qualified appraisal and qualified appraiser for
substantiation of contributions made on or after January 1, 2019); and
section 6662 (relating to the imposition of an accuracy-related penalty
on underpayments). Taxpayers may rely on the rules in Sec. 1.170A-16(d)
for contributions made after June 3, 2004, or appraisals prepared for
returns or submissions filed after August 17, 2006. Taxpayers may rely
on the rules in Sec. 1.170A-17 for appraisals prepared for returns or
submissions filed after August 17, 2006.
(j) Effective/applicability dates. Except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 1.170A-14(g)(4)(ii) and Sec. 1.170A-14(i), this section applies
only to contributions made on or after December 18, 1980.
[T.D. 8069, 51 FR 1499, Jan. 14, 1986; 51 FR 5322, Feb. 13, 1986; 51 FR
6219, Feb. 21, 1986, as amended by T.D. 8199, 53 FR 16085, May 5, 1988;
T.D. 8540, 59 FR 30105, June 10, 1994; T.D. 8819, 64 FR 23228, Apr. 30,
* * *