[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.270-1 Limitation on deductions allowable to individuals
in certain cases.
(a) Recomputation of taxable income. (1) Under certain
circumstances, section 270 limits the deductions (other than certain
* * *
income derived therefrom shall not be aggregated in determining whether
the deductions (other than the specially treated deductions) exceed the
gross income derived from such trades or businesses by more than $50,000
in any taxable year. For the purposes of section 270, each trade or
business shall be considered separately. However, where a particular
business of an individual is conducted in one or more forms such as a
partnership, joint venture, or individual proprietorship, the
individual's share of the profits and losses from each business unit
must be aggregated to determine the applicability of section 270. See
paragraphs (a)(8)(ii) and (b) of Sec. 1.702-1, relating to
applicability of section 270 to a partner. Where it is established that
for tax purposes a husband and wife are partners in the same trade or
business or that each is participating independently of the other in the
same trade or business with his and her own money, the husband's gross
income and deductions from that trade or business shall be considered
separately from the wife's gross income and deductions from that trade
or business even though they file a joint return. Where a taxpayer is
engaged in a trade or business in a community property State under
circumstances such that the income therefrom is considered to be
community income, the taxpayer and his spouse are treated for purposes
of section 270 as two individuals engaged separately in the same trade
or business and the gross income and deductions attributable to the
trade or business are allocated one-half to the taxpayer and one-half to
the spouse. Where several business activities emanate from a single
commodity, such as oil or gas or a tract of land, it does not
necessarily follow that such activities are one business for the
purposes of section 270. However, in order to be treated separately, it
must be established that such business activities are actually conducted
separately and are not closely interrelated with each other. For the
purposes of section 270, the trade or business carried on by an
individual must be the same in each of the five consecutive years in
which the deductions (other than the specially treated deductions)
exceed the gross income derived from such trade or business by more than
$50,000.
[[Page 937]]
(5) For the purposes of section 270, a taxable year may be part of
two or more periods of five consecutive taxable years. Thus, if the
deductions (other than the specially treated deductions) attributable to
a trade or business carried on by an individual exceed the gross income
therefrom by more than $50,000 for each of six consecutive taxable
years, the fifth year of such six consecutive taxable years shall be
considered to be a part both of a five-year period beginning with the
first and ending with the fifth taxable year and of a five-year period
beginning with the second and ending with the sixth taxable year.
(6) For the purposes of section 270, a short taxable year required
to effect a change in accounting period constitutes a taxable year. In
determining the applicability of section 270 in the case of a short
taxable year, items of income and deduction are not annualized.
(b) Specially treated deductions. (1) For the purposes of section
270 and paragraph (a) of this section, the specially treated deductions
are:
(i) Taxes,
(ii) Interest,
(iii) Casualty and abandonment losses connected with a trade or
business deductible under section 165(c)(1) or the corresponding
provisions of prior revenue laws,
(iv) Losses and expenses of the trade or business of farming which
are directly attributable to drought,
(v) The net operating loss deduction allowed by section 172, or the
corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws, and
(vi) Expenditures as to which a taxpayer is given the option, under
law or regulations, either (a) to deduct as expenses when incurred, or
(b) to defer or capitalize.
(2) For the purpose of subparagraph (1)(iv) of this paragraph, an
individual is engaged in the ``trade or business of farming'' if he
cultivates, operates, or manages a farm for gain or profit, either as
owner or tenant. An individual who receives a rental (either in cash or
in kind) which is based upon farm production is engaged in the trade or
business of farming. However, an individual who receives a fixed rental
(without reference to production) is engaged in the trade or business of
farming only if he participates to a material extent in the operation or
management of the farm. An individual engaged in forestry or the growing
of timber is not thereby engaged in the trade or business of farming. An
individual cultivating or operating a farm for recreation or pleasure
rather than a profit is not engaged in the trade or business of farming.
The term farm is used in its ordinarily accepted sense and includes
stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, crop, and truck farms, and also
plantations, ranches, ranges, and orchards. An individual is engaged in
the trade or business of farming if he is a member of a partnership
engaged in the trade or business of farming.
(3) In order for losses and expenses of the trade or business of
farming to qualify as specially treated deductions under subparagraph
(1)(iv) of this paragraph such losses and expenses must be directly
attributable to drought conditions and not to other causes such as
faulty management or unfavorable market conditions. In general, the
following are the types of losses and expenses which, if otherwise
deductible, may qualify as specially treated deductions under
subparagraph (1)(iv) of this paragraph:
(i) Losses for damages to or destruction of property as a result of
drought conditions, if such property is used in the trade or business of
* * *