[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.175-3 Definition of ``the business of farming.''
The method described in section 175 is available only to a taxpayer
engaged in ``the business of farming''. A taxpayer is engaged in the
business of farming if he cultivates, operates, or manages a farm for
gain or profit, either as owner or tenant. For the purpose of section
175, a taxpayer who receives a rental (either in cash or in kind) which
is based upon farm production is engaged in the business of farming.
However, a taxpayer who receives a fixed rental (without reference to
production) is engaged in the business of farming only if he
participates to a material extent in the operation or management of the
farm. A taxpayer engaged in forestry or the growing of timber is not
thereby engaged in the business of farming. A person cultivating or
operating a farm for recreation or pleasure rather than a profit is not
engaged in the business of farming. For the purpose of this section, the
term farm is used in its ordinary, accepted sense and includes stock,
dairy, poultry, fish, fruit, and truck farms, and also plantations,
ranches, ranges, and orchards. A fish farm is an area where fish are
grown or raised, as opposed to merely caught or harvested; that is, an
area where they are artificially fed, protected, cared for, etc. A
taxpayer is engaged in ``the business of farming'' if he is a member of
a partnership engaged in the business of farming. See paragraphs
(a)(8)(i) and (c)(1)(iv) of Sec. 1.702-1.
[T.D. 6649, 28 FR 3762, Apr. 18, 1963]