[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-14 Qualified conservation contributions.
(a) Qualified conservation contributions. A deduction under section
170 is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of any
* * *
interest in real property that under state law has attributes similar to
an easement (e.g., a restrictive covenant or equitable servitude). For
purposes of this section, the terms easement, conservation restriction,
and perpetual conservation restriction have the same meaning. The
definition of perpetual conservation restriction under this paragraph
(b)(2) is not intended to preclude the deductibility of a donation of
affirmative rights to use a land or water area under Sec. 1.170A-
13(d)(2). Any rights reserved by the donor in the donation of a
perpetual conservation restriction must conform to the requirements of
this section. See e.g., paragraph (d)(4)(ii), (d)(5)(i), (e)(3), and
(g)(4) of this section.
(c) Qualified organization--(1) Eligible donee. To be considered an
eligible donee under this section, an organization must be a qualified
organization, have a commitment to protect the conservation purposes of
the donation, and have the resources to enforce the restrictions. A
conservation group organized or operated primarily or substantially for
one of the conservation purposes specified in section 170(h)(4)(A) will
be considered to have the commitment required by the preceding sentence.
A qualified organization need not set aside funds to enforce the
restrictions that are the subject of the contribution. For purposes of
this section, the term qualified organization means:
(i) A governmental unit described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(v);
(ii) An organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi);
* * *
donation under this paragraph (d)(4)(iii) shall not render the deduction
nondeductible unless the conservation purpose of the donation would be
undermined or frustrated without public access. For example, a donation
pursuant to a governmental policy to protect the scenic character of
land near a river requires visual access to the same extent as would a
donation under paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section.
(iv) Significant public benefit--(A) Factors. All contributions made
for the preservation of open space must yield a significant public
benefit. Public benefit will be evaluated by considering all pertinent
facts and circumstances germane to the contribution. Factors germane to
the evaluation of public benefit from one contribution may be irrelevant
in determining public benefit from another contribution. No single
factor will necessarily be determinative. Among the factors to be
considered are:
(1) The uniqueness of the property to the area;
(2) The intensity of land development in the vicinity of the
property (both existing development and foreseeable trends of
development);
(3) The consistency of the proposed open space use with public
programs (whether Federal, state or local) for conservation in the
region, including programs for outdoor recreation, irrigation or water
supply protection, water quality maintenance or enhancement, flood
prevention and control, erosion control, shoreline protection, and
protection of land areas included in, or related to, a government
approved master plan or land management area;
* * *
acre parcels with no more than one single-family home allowable on each
parcel. Random building on the property, even as little as one home for
each 90 acres, would destroy the scenic character of the view.
Accordingly, no deduction would be allowable under this section.
Example 4. Assume the same facts as in example (3), except that not
all of Greenacre is visible from the park and the deed of easement
allows for limited cluster development of no more than five nine-acre
clusters (with four houses on each cluster) located in areas generally
not visible from the national park and subject to site and building plan
approval by the donee organization in order to preserve the scenic view
from the park. The donor and the donee have already identified sites
where limited cluster development would not be visible from the park or
would not impair the view. Owners of homes in the clusters will not have
any rights with respect to the surrounding Greenacre property that are
not also available to the general public. Accordingly, the donation
qualifies for a deduction under this section.
Example 5. In order to protect State S's declining open space that
is suited for agricultural use from increasing development pressure that
has led to a marked decline in such open space, the Legislature of State
S passed a statute authorizing the purchase of ``agricultural land
development rights'' on open
[[Page 124]]
acreage. Agricultural land development rights allow the State to place
agricultural preservation restrictions on land designated as worthy of
* * *
section 170 (h)(5)(A) is satisfied in the case of mortgaged property
(with respect to which the mortgagee has not subordinated its rights)
only if the donor can demonstrate that the conservation purpose is
protected in perpetuity without subordination of the mortgagee's rights.
(3) Remote future event. A deduction shall not be disallowed under
section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest
which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated
by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the
date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event
will occur is so remote as to be negligible. See paragraph (e) of Sec.