[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-7 Contributions not in trust of partial interests in property.
(a) In general. (1) In the case of a charitable contribution, not
made by a transfer in trust, of any interest in property which consists
* * *
in property must consist of a fraction or percentage of each and every
substantial interest or right owned by the donor in such property and
must extend over the entire term of the donor's interest in such
property and in other property into which such property is converted.
For example, assuming that in 1967 B has been given a life estate in an
office building for the life of A and that B has no other interest in
the office building, B will be allowed a deduction under section 170 for
his contribution in 1972 to charity of a one-half interest in such life
estate in a transfer which is not made in trust. Such contribution by B
will be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's
entire interest in property. In further illustration, assuming that in
1968 C has been given the remainder interest in a trust created under
the will of his father and C has no other interest in the trust, C will
be allowed a deduction under section 170 for his contribution in 1972 to
charity of a 20-percent interest in such remainder interest in a
transfer which is not made in trust. Such contribution by C will be
considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's entire
interest in property. If a taxpayer owns 100 acres of land and makes a
contribution of 50 acres to a charitable organization, the charitable
contribution is allowed as a deduction under section 170. A deduction is
allowed under section 170 for a contribution of property to a charitable
organization whereby such organization is given the right, as a tenant
in common with the donor, to possession, dominion, and control of the
property for a portion of each year appropriate to its interest in such
property. However, for purposes of this subparagraph a charitable
contribution in perpetuity of an interest in property not in trust where
the donor transfers some specific rights and retains other substantial
rights will not be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of
the donor's entire interest in property to which section 170(f)(3)(A)
does not apply. Thus, for example, a deduction is not allowable for the
value of an immediate and perpetual gift not in trust of an interest in
original historic motion picture films to a charitable organization
where the donor retains the exclusive right to make reproductions of
such films and to exploit such reproductions commercially.
(ii) With respect to contributions made on or before December 17,
1980, for purposes of this subparagraph a charitable contribution of an
open space easement in gross in perpetuity shall be considered a
contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's entire interest in
property to which section 170(f)(3)(A) does not apply. For this purpose
an easement in gross is a mere personal interest in, or right to use,
the land of another; it is not supported by a dominant estate but is
attached to, and vested in, the person to whom it is granted. Thus, for
example, a deduction is allowed under section 170 for the value of a
restrictive easement gratuitously conveyed to the United States in
perpetuity whereby the donor agrees to certain restrictions on the use
of his property, such as, restrictions on the type and height of
buildings that may be erected, the removal of trees, the erection of
utility lines, the dumping of trash, and the use of signs. For the
deductibility of a qualified conservation contribution, see Sec.
1.170A-14.
(2) Partial interests in property which would be deductible in
trust. A deduction is allowed under section 170 for the value of a
charitable contribution not in trust of a partial interest in property
which is less than the donor's entire interest in the property and which
would be deductible under section 170(f)(2) and Sec. 1.170A-6 if such
interest had been transferred in trust.
(3) Contribution of a remainder interest in a personal residence. A
deduction is allowed under section 170 for the value of a charitable
contribution not in trust of an irrevocable remainder interest in a
personal residence which is not the donor's entire interest in such
property. Thus, for example, if a taxpayer contributes not in trust to
an organization described in section 170(c) a remainder interest in a
personal residence and retains an estate in such property for life or
for a term of years, a deduction is allowed under section
[[Page 45]]
170 for the value of such remainder interest not transferred in trust.
For purposes of section 170(f)(3)(B)(i) and this subparagraph, the term
personal residence means any property used by the taxpayer as his
personal residence even though it is not used as his principal
residence. For example, the taxpayer's vacation home may be a personal
residence for purposes of this subparagraph. The term personal residence
also includes stock owned by a taxpayer as a tenant-stockholder in a
cooperative housing corporation (as those terms are defined in section
216(b) (1) and (2)) if the dwelling which the taxpayer is entitled to
occupy as such stockholder is used by him as his personal residence.
(4) Contribution of a remainder interest in a farm. A deduction is
allowed under section 170 for the value of a charitable contribution not
in trust of an irrevocable remainder interest in a farm which is not the
donor's entire interest in such property. Thus, for example, if a
taxpayer contributes not in trust to an organization described in
section 170(c) a remainder interest in a farm and retains an estate in
such farm for life or for a term of years, a deduction is allowed under
section 170 for the value of such remainder interest not transferred in
trust. For purposes of section 170(f)(3)(B)(i) and this subparagraph,
the term farm means any land used by the taxpayer or his tenant for the
* * *