[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.172-13 Product liability losses.
(a) Entitlement to 10-year carryback--(1) In general. Unless an
election is made pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, in the case
of a taxpayer which has a product liability loss (as defined in section
* * *
(3) Example. The application of this paragraph may be illustrated as
follows:
Example. Taxpayer A incurs a net operating loss for taxable year
1980 of $80,000, of which $60,000 is a product liability loss. A's
taxable income for each of the 10 years immediately preceding taxable
year 1980 was $5,000. The product liability loss of $60,000 is first
carried back to the 10th through the 4th preceding taxable years ($5,000
per year), thus offsetting $35,000 of the loss. The remaining $25,000 of
product liability loss is added to the remaining portion of the total
net operating loss for taxable year 1980 which was not a product
liability loss ($20,000), and the total is then carried back to the 3rd
through 1st years preceding taxable year 1980, which offsets $15,000 of
this loss. The remaining loss ($30,000) is carried forward pursuant to
section 172(b)(1) and the regulations thereunder without regard to
whether all or any portion thereof originated as a product liability
loss.
(b) Definitions--(1) Product liability loss. The term product
liability loss means, for any taxable year, the lesser of--
(i) The net operating loss for the current taxable year (not
including the portion of such net operating loss attributable to foreign
expropriation losses, as defined in Sec. 1.172-11), or
(ii) The total of the amounts allowable as deductions under sections
162 and 165 directly attributable to--
(A) Product liability (as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section), and
(B) Expenses (including settlement payments) incurred in connection
with the investigation or settlement of or opposition to claims against
the taxpayer on account of alleged product liability.
Indirect corporate expense, or overhead, is not to be allocated to
product liability claims so as to become a product liability loss.
(2) Product liability. (i) The term product liability means the
liability of a taxpayer for damages resulting from physical injury or
emotional harm to individuals, or damage to or loss of the use of
property, on account of any defect in any product which is manufactured,
leased, or sold by the taxpayer. The preceding sentence applies only to
the extent that the injury, harm, or damage occurs after the taxpayer
has completed or terminated operations with respect to the product,
including, but not limited to the manufacture, installation, delivery,
or testing of the product, and has relinquished possession of such
product.
(ii) The term product liability does not include liabilities arising
under warranty theories relating to repair or replacement of the
property that are essentially contract liabilities. For example, the
costs incurred by a taxpayer in repairing or replacing defective
products under the terms of a warranty, express or implied, are not
product liability losses. On the other hand, the taxpayer's liability
for damage done to other property or for harm done to persons that is
attributable to a defective product may be product liability losses
regardless of whether the claim sounds in tort or contract. Further,
liability incurred as a result of services performed by a taxpayer is
not product liability. For purposes of the preceding sentence, where
both a product and services are integral parts of a transaction, product
liability does not arise until all operations with respect to the
product are completed and the taxpayer has relinquished possession of
it. On the other hand, any liability
[[Page 171]]
that arises after completion of the initial delivery, installation,
servicing, testing, etc., is considered ``product liability'' even if
such liability arises during the subsequent servicing of the product
pursuant to a service agreement or otherwise.
(iii) Liability for injury, harm, or damage due to a defective
product as described in this subparagraph shall be ``product liability''
notwithstanding that the liability is not considered product liability
under the law of the State in which such liability arose.
(iv) Amounts paid for insurance against product liability risks are
not paid on account of product liability.
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraph (iv), an amount is paid on account
of product liability (even if such amount is paid to an insurance
company) if the amount satisifies the provisions of paragraph (b)(2) (i)
through (iii) of this section and the amount--
(A) Is paid on account of specific claims against the taxpayer (or
on account of expenses incurred in connection with the investigation or
settlement of or opposition to such claims), subsequent to the events
giving rise to the claims and pursuant to a contract entered into before
those events,
(B) Is not refundable, and
(C) Is not applicable to other claims, other expenses or to
subsequent coverage.
(3) Examples. Paragraph (b)(2) of this section is illustrated by the
following examples:
Example 1. X, a manufacturer of heating equipment, sells a boiler to
A, a homeowner. Subsequent to the sale and installation of the boiler,
the boiler explodes due to a defect causing physical injury to A. A sues
X for damages for the injuries sustained in the explosion and is awarded
$250,000, which X pays. The payment was made on account of product
liability.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1 and that A also
sues under the contract with X to recover for the cost of the boiler and
recovers $1,000, the boiler's replacement cost. The $1,000 payment is
not a payment on account of product liability. Similarly, if X agrees to
repair the destroyed boiler, any amount expended by X for such repair is
not payment made on account of product liability.
Example 3. Y, a professional medical association, is sued by B, a
patient, in an action based on the malpractice of one of its doctors. B
* * *