[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.263A-3 Rules relating to property acquired for resale.
(a) Capitalization rules for property acquired for resale--(1) In
general. Section 263A applies to real property and personal property
* * *
a taxpayer must capitalize all direct costs and certain indirect costs
associated with real property and tangible personal property it
produces. See Sec. 1.263A-2(a). Thus, except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii) and (3) of this section, a reseller, including a small
reseller, that also produces property must capitalize the additional
section 263A costs associated with any property it produces.
(ii) Exemption for certain small business taxpayers. For taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2017, see Sec. 1.263A-1(j) for an
exception in the case of a small business taxpayer that meets the gross
receipts test of section 448(c) and Sec. 1.448-2(c).
(iii) De minimis production activities. See paragraph (a)(5) of this
section for rules relating to an exception for resellers with de minimis
production activities.
(3) Resellers with property produced under contract. Generally,
property produced for a taxpayer under a contract (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(2)) is treated as property produced by the
taxpayer. See Sec. 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B). However, a small business
taxpayer is not required to capitalize additional section 263A costs to
personal property produced for it under contract with an unrelated
person if the contract is entered into incident to the resale activities
of the small business taxpayer and the property is sold to its
customers. For purposes of this paragraph, persons are related if they
are described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(4) Use of the simplified resale method-- (i) In general. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section, a taxpayer
may elect the simplified production method, as described in Sec.
1.263A-2(b), or the modified simplified production method, as described
in Sec. 1.263A-2(c), but may not elect the simplified resale method, as
described in paragraph (d) of this section, if the taxpayer is engaged
in both production and resale activities with respect to the items of
eligible property listed in Sec. 1.263A-2(b)(2).
(ii) Resellers with de minimis production activities. A reseller
otherwise permitted to use the simplified resale method in paragraph (d)
of this section may use the simplified resale method if its production
activities with respect to the items of eligible property listed in
Sec. 1.263A-2(b)(2) are de minimis (within the meaning of paragraph
(a)(5) of this section) and incident to its resale
[[Page 795]]
of personal property described in section 1221(1).
(iii) Resellers with property produced under a contract. A reseller
otherwise permitted to use the simplified resale method in paragraph (d)
of this section may use the simplified resale method even though it has
personal property produced for it (e.g., private label goods) under a
contract with an unrelated person if the contract is entered into
incident to its resale activities and the property is sold to its
customers. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(4)(iii), persons are
related if they are described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(iv) Application of simplified resale method. A taxpayer that uses
the simplified resale method and has de minimis production activities
incident to its resale activities or property produced under contract
* * *