[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.199A-5 Specified service trades or businesses and the trade
or business of performing services as an employee.
(a) Scope and effect--(1) Scope. This section provides guidance on
* * *
purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section
only, the performance of services in the field of accounting means the
provision of services by individuals such as accountants, enrolled
agents, return preparers, financial auditors, and similar professionals
performing services in their capacity as such.
(v) Meaning of services performed in the field of actuarial science.
For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this
section only, the performance of services in the field of actuarial
science means the provision of services by individuals such as actuaries
and similar professionals performing services in their capacity as such.
(vi) Meaning of services performed in the field of performing arts.
For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this
section only, the performance of services in the field of the performing
arts means the performance of services by individuals who participate in
the creation of performing arts, such as actors, singers, musicians,
entertainers, directors, and similar professionals performing services
in their capacity as such. The performance of
[[Page 352]]
services in the field of performing arts does not include the provision
of services that do not require skills unique to the creation of
performing arts, such as the maintenance and operation of equipment or
facilities for use in the performing arts. Similarly, the performance of
services in the field of the performing arts does not include the
provision of services by persons who broadcast or otherwise disseminate
video or audio of performing arts to the public.
(vii) Meaning of services performed in the field of consulting. For
purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section
only, the performance of services in the field of consulting means the
provision of professional advice and counsel to clients to assist the
client in achieving goals and solving problems. Consulting includes
providing advice and counsel regarding advocacy with the intention of
influencing decisions made by a government or governmental agency and
all attempts to influence legislators and other government officials on
behalf of a client by lobbyists and other similar professionals
performing services in their capacity as such. The performance of
services in the field of consulting does not include the performance of
services other than advice and counsel, such as sales (or economically
similar services) or the provision of training and educational courses.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether a
person's services are sales or economically similar services will be
based on all the facts and circumstances of that person's business. Such
facts and circumstances include, for example, the manner in which the
taxpayer is compensated for the services provided. Performance of
* * *
person trades for the person's own account, for the account of others,
or any combination thereof.
(xiii) Meaning of the provision of services in dealing--(A) Dealing
in securities. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph
(b)(1)(xii) of this section only, the performance of services that
consist of dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)) means
regularly purchasing securities from and selling securities to customers
in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly offering to
enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate positions in
securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.
Solely for purposes of the preceding sentence, the performance of
services to originate a loan is not treated as the purchase of a
security from the borrower in determining whether the lender is dealing
in securities.
(B) Dealing in commodities. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and
paragraph (b)(1)(xii) of this section only, the performance of services
that consist of dealing in commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2))
means regularly purchasing commodities from and selling commodities to
customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly
offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate
positions in commodities with customers in the ordinary course of a
trade or business. Solely for purposes of the preceding sentence, gains
and losses from qualified active sales as defined in paragraph
(b)(2)(xiii)(B)(1) of this section are not taken into account in
determining whether a person is engaged in the trade or business of
dealing in commodities.
(1) Qualified active sale. The term qualified active sale means the
sale of commodities in the active conduct of a commodities business as a
producer, processor, merchant, or handler of commodities if the trade or
business is as an active producer, processor, merchant or handler of
commodities. A hedging transaction described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B)
of this section is treated as a qualified active sale. The sale of
commodities held by a trade or business other than in its capacity as an
active producer, processor, merchant, or handler of commodities is not a
qualified active sale. For example, the sale by a trade or business of
commodities that were held for investment or speculation would not be a
qualified active sale.
(2) Active conduct of a commodities business. For purposes of
paragraph (b)(2)(xiii)(B)(1) of this section, a trade or business is
engaged in the active conduct of a commodities business as a producer,
processor, merchant, or handler of commodities only with respect to
commodities for which each of the conditions described in paragraphs
[[Page 354]]
(b)(2)(xiii)(B)(3) through (5) of this section are satisfied.
(3) Directly holds commodities as inventory or similar property. The
* * *