[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.274-2 Disallowance of deductions for certain expenses for
entertainment, amusement, recreation, or travel.
(a) General rules--(1) Entertainment activity. Except as provided in
this section, no deduction otherwise allowable under Chapter 1 of the
* * *
(iv) The expenditure was allocable to the taxpayer and a person or
persons with whom the taxpayer engaged in the active conduct of trade or
business during the entertainment or with whom the taxpayer establishes
he would have engaged in such active conduct of trade or business if it
were not for circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control. For
expenditures closely connected with directly related entertainment, see
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(4) Expenditures in clear business setting. An expenditure for
entertainment shall be considered directly related to the active conduct
of the taxpayer's trade or business if it is established that the
expenditure was for entertainment occurring in a clear business setting
directly in furtherance of the taxpayer's trade or business. Generally,
entertainment shall not be considered to have occurred in a clear
business setting unless the taxpayer clearly establishes that any
recipient of the entertainment would have reasonably known that the
taxpayer had no significant motive, in incurring the expenditure, other
than directly furthering his trade or business. Objective rather than
subjective standards will be determinative. Thus, entertainment which
occurred under any circumstances described in subparagraph (7)(ii) of
this paragraph ordinarily will not be considered as occurring in a clear
business setting. Such entertainment will generally be considered to be
socially rather than commercially motivated. Expenditures made for the
furtherance of a taxpayer's trade or business in providing a
``hospitality room'' at a convention (described in paragraph
(d)(3)(i)(b) of this section) at which goodwill is created through
display or discussion of the taxpayer's products, will, however, be
treated as directly related. In addition, entertainment of a clear
business nature which occurred under circumstances where there was no
meaningful personal or social relationship between the taxpayer and the
recipients of the entertainment may be considered to have occurred in a
clear business setting. For example, entertainment of business
representatives and civic leaders at the opening of a new hotel or
theatrical production, where the clear purpose of the taxpayer is to
obtain business publicity rather than to create or maintain the goodwill
of the recipients of the entertainment, would generally be considered to
be in a clear business setting. Also, entertainment which has the
principal effect of a price rebate in connection with the sale of the
taxpayer's products generally will be considered to have occurred in a
clear business setting. Such would be the case, for example, if a
taxpayer owning a hotel were to provide occasional free dinners at the
hotel for a customer who patronized the hotel.
(5) Expenditures for services performed. An expenditure shall be
considered directly related to the active conduct of the taxpayer's
trade or business if it is established that the expenditure was made
directly or indirectly by the taxpayer for the benefit of an individual
(other than an employee), and if such expenditure was in the nature of
compensation for services rendered or was paid as a prize or award which
is required to be included in gross income under section 74 and the
regulations thereunder. For example, if a manufacturer of products
provides a vacation trip for retailers of his products who exceed sales
quotas as a prize or award which is includible in gross income, the
expenditure will be considered directly related to the active conduct of
the taxpayer's trade or business.
(6) Club dues, etc., allocable to business meals. An expenditure
shall be considered directly related to the active conduct of the
taxpayer's trade or business if it is established that the expenditure
[[Page 947]]
was with respect to a facility (as described in paragraph (e) of this
section) used by the taxpayer for the furnishing of food or beverages
under circumstances described in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section
(relating to business meals and similar expenditures), to the extent
allocable to the furnishing of such food or beverages. This paragraph
(c)(6) applies to club dues paid or incurred before January 1, 1987.
(7) Expenditures generally considered not directly related.
Expenditures for entertainment, even if connected with the taxpayer's
trade or business, will generally be considered not directly related to
the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business, if the
entertainment occurred under circumstances where there was little or no
possibility of engaging in the active conduct of trade or business. The
following circumstances will generally be considered circumstances where
there was little or no possibility of engaging in the active conduct of
a trade or business:
(i) The taxpayer was not present;
(ii) The distractions were substantial, such as:
(a) A meeting or discussion at night clubs, theaters, and sporting
events, or during essentially social gatherings such as cocktail
parties, or
(b) A meeting or discussion, if the taxpayer meets with a group
which includes persons other than business associates, at places such as
cocktail lounges, country clubs, golf and athletic clubs, or at vacation
resorts.
An expenditure for entertainment in any such case is considered not to
be directly related to the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or
* * *