[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.266-1 Taxes and carrying charges chargeable to
capital account and treated as capital items.
(a)(1) In general. In accordance with section 266, items enumerated
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be capitalized at the election
* * *
section, and items which are otherwise treated as capital items are to
be so treated. Similarly, an item not otherwise deductible is not made
deductible by this section. Nor is the absence of a provision in this
section for treating a given item as a capital item to be construed as
withdrawing or modifying the right now given to the taxpayer under any
other provisions of subtitle A of the Code, or of the regulations
thereunder, to elect to capitalize or to deduct a given item.
(c) Election to charge taxes and carrying charges to capital
account. (1) If for any taxable year there are two or more items of the
type described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, which relate to the
same project to which the election is applicable, the taxpayer may elect
to capitalize any one or more of such items even though he does not
elect to capitalize the remaining items or to capitalize items of the
same type relating to other projects. However, if expenditures for
several items of the same type are incurred with respect to a single
project, the election to capitalize must, if exercised, be exercised as
to all items of that type. For purposes of this section, a project
means, in the case of items described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this
section, a particular development of, or construction of an improvement
to, real property, and in the case of items described in paragraph
(b)(1)(iii) of this section, the transportation and installation of
machinery or other fixed assets.
(2)(i) An election with respect to an item described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section is effective only for the year for which it is
made.
(ii) An election with respect to an item described in:
(a) Paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section is effective until the
development or construction work described in that subdivision has been
completed;
(b) Paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section is effective until the
later of either the date of installation of the property described in
that subdivision, or the date when such property is first put into use
by the taxpayer;
(c) Paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section is effective as determined
by the Commissioner.
Thus, an item chargeable to capital account under this section must
continue to be capitalized for the entire period described in this
subdivision applicable to such election although such period may consist
of more than one taxable year.
(3) If the taxpayer elects to capitalize an item or items under this
section, such election shall be exercised by filing with the original
return for the year for which the election is made a statement
indicating the item or items (whether with respect to the same project
or to different projects) which the taxpayer elects to treat as
chargeable to capital account. Elections filed for taxable years
beginning before January 1, 1954, and for taxable years ending before
August 17, 1954, under section 24(a)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1939, and the regulations thereunder, shall have the same effect as if
they were filed under this section. See section 7807(b)(2).
[[Page 873]]
(d) The following examples are illustrative of the application of
the provisions of this section:
* * *