[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.171-1 Bond premium.
(a) Overview--(1) In general. This section and Sec. Sec. 1.171-2
through 1.171-5 provide rules for the determination and amortization of
bond premium by a holder. In general, a holder amortizes bond premium by
* * *
the bond after the acquisition date (other than payments of qualified
stated interest). This excess is bond premium, which is amortizable
under Sec. 1.171-2.
(2) Additional rules for amounts payable on certain bonds.
Additional rules apply to determine the amounts payable on a variable
rate debt instrument, an inflation-indexed debt instrument, a bond that
provides for certain alternative payment schedules, and a bond that
provides for remote or incidental contingencies. See Sec. 1.171-3.
(e) Basis. A holder determines its basis in a bond under this
paragraph (e). This determination of basis applies only for purposes of
this section and Sec. Sec. 1.171-2 through 1.171-5. Because of the
application of this paragraph (e), the holder's basis in the bond for
purposes of these sections may differ from the holder's basis for
determining gain or
[[Page 141]]
loss on the sale or exchange of the bond.
(1) Determination of basis--(i) In general. In general, the holder's
basis in the bond is the holder's basis for determining loss on the sale
or exchange of the bond.
(ii) Bonds acquired in certain exchanges. If the holder acquired the
bond in exchange for other property (other than in a reorganization
defined in section 368) and the holder's basis in the bond is determined
in whole or in part by reference to the holder's basis in the other
property, the holder's basis in the bond may not exceed its fair market
value immediately after the exchange. See paragraph (f) Example 1 of
this section. If the bond is acquired in a reorganization, see section
171(b)(4)(B).
(iii) Convertible bonds--(A) General rule. If the bond is a
convertible bond, the holder's basis in the bond is reduced by an amount
equal to the value of the conversion option. The value of the conversion
option may be determined under any reasonable method. For example, the
holder may determine the value of the conversion option by comparing the
market price of the convertible bond to the market prices of similar
bonds that do not have conversion options. See paragraph (f) Example 2
of this section.
(B) Convertible bonds acquired in certain exchanges. If the bond is
a convertible bond acquired in a transaction described in paragraph
(e)(1)(ii) of this section, the holder's basis in the bond may not
exceed its fair market value immediately after the exchange reduced by
the value of the conversion option.
(C) Definition of convertible bond. A convertible bond is a bond
that provides the holder with an option to convert the bond into stock
of the issuer, stock or debt of a related party (within the meaning of
section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)), or into cash or other property in an
amount equal to the approximate value of such stock or debt. For bonds
issued on or after February 5, 2013, the term stock in the preceding
sentence means an equity interest in any entity that is classified, for
Federal tax purposes, as either a partnership or a corporation.
(2) Basis in bonds held by certain transferees. Notwithstanding
paragraph (e)(1) of this section, if the bond is transferred basis
property (as defined in section 7701(a)(43)) and the transferor had
acquired the bond at a premium, the holder's basis in the bond is--
(i) The holder's basis for determining loss on the sale or exchange
of the bond; reduced by
(ii) Any amounts that the transferor could not have amortized under
this paragraph (e) or under Sec. 1.171-4(c), except to the extent that
the holder's basis already reflects a reduction attributable to such
nonamortizable amounts.
* * *