[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.199A-2 Determination of W-2 wages and unadjusted basis
immediately after acquisition of qualified property.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. This section provides guidance on
calculating a trade or business's W-2 wages properly allocable to QBI
* * *
Return D will be disregarded in determining W-2 wages (and only the wage
amounts on Return C may be included in determining W-2 wages). If Return
D reports a decrease (or decreases) in wages included in determining W-2
wages from the amounts reported on Return C, then, in determining W-2
wages, the wages reported on Return C must be reduced by the decrease
(or decreases) reflected on Return D.
(C) Corrected return filed to correct a return that was filed later
than 60 days after the due date. If an information return (Return F) is
filed to correct an information return (Return E) that was not filed
with SSA on or before the 60th day after the due date (including
extensions) of Return E, then Return F (and any subsequent information
returns filed with respect to Return E) will not be considered filed on
or before the 60th day after the due date (including extensions) of
Return F (or the subsequent corrected information return). Thus, if a
Form W-2c is filed to correct a Form W-2 that was not filed with SSA on
or before the 60th day after the due date (including extensions) of the
Form W-2 (or to correct a Form W-2c relating to Form W-2 that had not
been filed with SSA on or before the 60th day after the due date
(including extensions) of the Form W-2), then this Form W-2c will not be
considered to have been filed with SSA on or before the 60th day after
the due date (including extensions) for this Form W-2c (or corrected
Form W-2), regardless of when the Form W-2c is filed.
(iv) Methods for calculating W-2 wages--(A) In general. The
Secretary may provide for methods to be used in calculating W-2 wages,
including W-2 wages for short taxable years by publication in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter).
(B) Acquisition or disposition of a trade or business--(1) In
general. In the case of an acquisition or disposition of a trade or
business, the major portion of a trade or business, or the major portion
of a separate unit of a trade or business that causes more than one
individual or entity to be an employer of the employees of the acquired
or disposed of trade or business during the calendar year, the W-2 wages
of the individual or entity for the calendar year of the acquisition or
disposition are allocated between each individual or entity
[[Page 331]]
based on the period during which the employees of the acquired or
disposed of trade or business were employed by the individual or entity,
regardless of which permissible method is used for reporting predecessor
and successor wages on Form W-2, ``Wage and Tax Statement.'' For this
purpose, the period of employment is determined consistently with the
principles for determining whether an individual is an employee
described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Acquisition or disposition. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(2)(iv)(B), the term acquisition or disposition includes an
incorporation, a formation, a liquidation, a reorganization, or a
purchase or sale of assets.
(C) Application in the case of a person with a short taxable year--
(1) In general. In the case of an individual or RPE with a short taxable
year, subject to the rules of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the W-2
wages of the individual or RPE for the short taxable year include only
those wages paid during the short taxable year to employees of the
individuals or RPE, only those elective deferrals (within the meaning of
section 402(g)(3)) made during the short taxable year by employees of
the individual or RPE and only compensation actually deferred under
section 457 during the short taxable year with respect to employees of
the individual or RPE.
(2) Short taxable year that does not include December 31. If an
individual or RPE has a short taxable year that does not contain a
calendar year ending during such short taxable year, wages paid to
employees for employment by such individual or RPE during the short
taxable year are treated as W-2 wages for such short taxable year for
purposes of paragraph (b) of this section (if the wages would otherwise
meet the requirements to be W-2 wages under this section but for the
requirement that a calendar year must end during the short taxable
year).
(D) Remuneration paid for services performed in the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico. In the case of an individual or RPE that conducts a trade
or business in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the determination of W-2
wages of such individual or RPE will be made without regard to any
exclusion under section 3401(a)(8) for remuneration paid for services
performed in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. The individual or RPE must
maintain sufficient documentation (for example, Forms 499R-2/W-2PR) to
substantiate the amount of remuneration paid for services performed in
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico that is used in determining the W-2
wages of such individual or RPE with respect to any trade or business
conducted in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) Allocation of wages to trades or businesses. After calculating
total W-2 wages for a taxable year, each individual or RPE that directly
conducts more than one trade or business must allocate those wages among
its various trades or businesses. W-2 wages must be allocated to the
trade or business that generated those wages. In the case of W-2 wages
that are allocable to more than one trade or business, the portion of
the W-2 wages allocable to each trade or business is determined in the
same manner as the expenses associated with those wages are allocated
among the trades or businesses under Sec. 1.199A-3(b)(5).
(4) Allocation of wages to QBI. Once W-2 wages for each trade or
business have been determined, each individual or RPE must identify the
* * *