[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-1 Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts; allowance
of deduction.
(a) Allowance of deduction. Any charitable contribution, as defined
in section 170(c), actually paid during the taxable year is allowable as
a deduction in computing taxable income irrespective of the method of
accounting employed or of the date on which the contribution is pledged.
However, charitable contributions by corporations may under certain
circumstances be deductible even though not paid during the taxable year
as provided in section 170(a)(2) and Sec. 1.170A-11. For rules relating
to record keeping and return requirements in support of deductions for
charitable contributions (whether by an itemizing or nonitemizing
taxpayer), see Sec. Sec. 1.170A-13 (generally applicable to
contributions on or before July 30, 2018), 1.170A-14, 1.170A-15, 1.170A-
16, 1.170A-17, and 1.170A-18. The deduction is subject to the
limitations of section 170(b) and Sec. 1.170A-8 or Sec. 1.170A-11.
Subject to the provisions of section 170(d) and Sec. Sec. 1.170A-10 and
1.170A-11, certain excess charitable contributions made by individuals
and corporations shall be treated as paid in certain succeeding taxable
years. For provisions relating to direct charitable deductions under
section 63 by nonitemizers, see section 63 (b)(1)(C) and (i) and section
170(i). For rules relating to the detemination of, and the deduction
for, amounts paid to maintain certain students as members of the
taxpayer's household and treated under section 170(g) as paid for the
use of an organization described in section 170(c) (2), (3), or (4), see