[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.174-2 Definition of research and experimental expenditures.
(a) In general. (1) Research or experimental expenditures defined.
The term research or experimental expenditures, as used in section 174,
* * *
development or improvement of the product is eliminated.
(2) Production costs. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this
section (the rule concerning the application of
[[Page 174]]
section 174 to components of a product), costs paid or incurred in the
production of a product after the elimination of uncertainty concerning
the development or improvement of the product are not eligible under
section 174.
(3) Product defined. For purposes of this section, the term product
includes any pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique,
patent, or similar property, and includes products to be used by the
taxpayer in its trade or business as well as products to be held for
sale, lease, or license.
(4) Pilot model defined. For purposes of this section, the term
pilot model means any representation or model of a product that is
produced to evaluate and resolve uncertainty concerning the product
during the development or improvement of the product. The term includes
a fully-functional representation or model of the product or, to the
extent paragraph (a)(5) of this section applies, a component of the
product.
(5) Application of section 174 to components of a product. If the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not met at the
level of a product (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section),
then whether expenditures represent research and development costs is
determined at the level of the component or subcomponent of the product.
The presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of
certain components of a product does not necessarily indicate the
presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of
other components of the product or the product as a whole. The rule in
this paragraph (a)(5) is not itself applied as a reason to exclude
research or experimental expenditures from section 174 eligibility.
(6) Research or experimental expenditures--exclusions. The term
research or experimental expenditures does not include expenditures
for--
(i) The ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for
quality control (quality control testing);
(ii) Efficiency surveys;
(iii) Management studies;
(iv) Consumer surveys;
(v) Advertising or promotions;
(vi) The acquisition of another's patent, model, production or
process; or
(vii) Research in connection with literary, historical, or similar
projects.
(7) Quality control testing. For purposes of paragraph (a)(6)(i) of
this section, testing or inspection to determine whether particular
units of materials or products conform to specified parameters is
quality control testing. However, quality control testing does not
include testing to determine if the design of the product is
appropriate.
(8) Expenditures for literary, historical, or similar research--
cross reference. See section 263A and the regulations thereunder for
cost capitalization rules which apply to expenditures paid or incurred
for research in connection with literary, historical, or similar
projects involving the production of property, including the production
of films, sound recordings, video tapes, books, or similar properties.
(9) Research or experimental expenditures limited to reasonable
amounts. Section 174 applies to a research or experimental expenditure
only to the extent that the amount of the expenditure is reasonable
under the circumstances. In general, the amount of an expenditure for
research or experimental activities is reasonable if the amount would
ordinarily be paid for like activities by like enterprises under like
circumstances. Amounts supposedly paid for research that are not
reasonable under the circumstances may be characterized as disguised
dividends, gifts, loans, or similar payments. The reasonableness
requirement of this paragraph (a)(9) does not apply to the
reasonableness of the type or nature of the activities themselves.
(10) Amounts paid to others for research or experimentation. The
provisions of this section apply not only to costs paid or incurred by
the taxpayer for research or experimentation undertaken directly by him
but also to expenditures paid or incurred for research or
experimentation carried on in his behalf by another person or
organization (such as a research institute, foundation, engineering
company, or similar contractor). However, any expenditures for research
or experimentation carried on in the taxpayer's behalf by another person
are not expenditures to which
[[Page 175]]
section 174 relates, to the extent that they represent expenditures for
the acquisition or improvement of land or depreciable property, used in
connection with the research or experimentation, to which the taxpayer
acquires rights of ownership.
(11) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this paragraph (a).
Example 1. Amounts paid to others for research or experimentation
allowed as a deduction. A engages B to undertake research and
experimental work in order to create a particular product. B will be
paid annually a fixed sum plus an amount equivalent to his actual
expenditures. In 1957, A pays to B in respect of the project the sum of
$150,000 of which $25,000 represents an addition to B's laboratory and
the balance represents charges for research and experimentation on the
project. It is agreed between the parties that A will absorb the entire
cost of this addition to B's laboratory which will be retained by B. A
may treat the entire $150,000 as expenditures under section 174.
Example 2. Amounts paid to others not allowable as a deduction. S
Corporation, a manufacturer of explosives, contracts with the T research
organization to attempt through research and experimentation the
creation of a new process for making certain explosives. Because of the
* * *