[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.263A-2 Rules relating to property produced by the taxpayer.
(a) In general. Section 263A applies to real property and tangible
personal property produced by a taxpayer for use in its trade or
* * *
(1) Produce--(i) In general. For purposes of section 263A, produce
includes the following: construct, build, install, manufacture, develop,
improve, create, raise, or grow.
(ii) Ownership--(A) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(1)(ii) (B) and (C) of this section, a taxpayer is not considered to
be producing property unless the taxpayer is considered an owner of the
property produced under federal income tax principles. The determination
as to whether a taxpayer is an owner is based on all of the facts and
circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens of ownership
vested with the taxpayer. A taxpayer may be considered an owner of
property produced, even though the taxpayer does not have legal title to
the property.
(B) Property produced for the taxpayer under a contract--(1) In
general. Property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with
another party is treated as property produced by the taxpayer to the
extent the taxpayer makes payments or otherwise incurs costs with
respect to the property. A taxpayer has made payment under this section
if the transaction would be considered payment by a taxpayer using the
cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.
(2) Definition of a contract--(i) General rule. Except as provided
under paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(B)(2)(ii) of this section, a contract is any
agreement providing for the production of property if the agreement is
entered into before the production of the property to be delivered under
the contract is completed. Whether an agreement exists depends on all
the facts and circumstances. Facts and circumstances indicating an
agreement include, for example, the making of a prepayment, or an
arrangement to make a prepayment, for property prior to the date of the
completion of production of the property,
[[Page 773]]
or the incurring of significant expenditures for property of specialized
design or specialized application that is not intended for self-use.
(ii) Routine purchase order exception. A routine purchase order for
fungible property is not treated as a contract for purposes of this
section. An agreement will not be treated as a routine purchase order
for fungible property, however, if the contractor is required to make
more than de minimis modifications to the property to tailor it to the
customer's specific needs, or if at the time the agreement is entered
into, the customer knows or has reason to know that the contractor
cannot satisfy the agreement within 30 days out of existing stocks and
normal production of finished goods.
(C) Home construction contracts. Section 263A applies to a home
construction contract unless that contract will be completed within two
years of the contract commencement date, and, for contracts entered into
after December 31, 2017, in taxable years ending after December 31,
2017, the taxpayer meets the gross receipts test of section 448(c) and
Sec. 1.448-2(c) for the taxable year in which such contract is entered
into. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(C),
section 263A applies to such a contract even if the contractor is not
considered the owner of the property produced under the contract under
Federal income tax principles.
(2) Tangible personal property--(i) General rule. In general,
section 263A applies to the costs of producing tangible personal
property, and not to the costs of producing intangible property. For
example, section 263A applies to the costs manufacturers incur to
produce goods, but does not apply to the costs financial institutions
incur to originate loans.
(ii) Intellectual or creative property. For purposes of determining
whether a taxpayer producing intellectual or creative property is
producing tangible personal property or intangible property, the term
tangible personal property includes films, sound recordings, video
tapes, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas,
* * *