[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.179-2 Limitations on amount subject to section 179 election.
(a) In general. Sections 179(b) (1) and (2) limit the aggregate cost
of section 179 property that a taxpayer may elect to expense under
* * *
section 170 deduction is $100 (10 percent of $1,000 ($11,000 less
$10,000 section 179 deduction)). X's taxable income limitation for
section 179 purposes is then computed by deducting the hypothetical
charitable contribution of $100 for 1991. Thus, X's section 179 taxable
income limitation is $10,900 ($11,000 less hypothetical $100 section 170
deduction), and its section 179 deduction for 1991 is $10,000. X's
section 179 deduction so calculated applies for all purposes of the
Code, including the computation of its actual section 170 deduction.
(6) Active conduct by the taxpayer of a trade or business--(i) Trade
or business. For purposes of this section and Sec. 1.179-4(a), the term
trade or business has the same meaning as in section 162 and the
regulations thereunder. Thus, property held merely for the production of
income or used in an activity not engaged in for profit (as described in
section 183) does not qualify as section 179 property and taxable income
derived from property held for the production of income or from an
activity not engaged in for profit is not taken into account in
determining the taxable income limitation.
(ii) Active conduct. For purposes of this section, the determination
of whether a trade or business is actively conducted by the taxpayer is
to be made from all the facts and circumstances and is to be applied in
light of the purpose of the active conduct requirement of section
179(b)(3)(A). In the context of section 179, the purpose of the active
conduct requirement is to prevent a passive investor in a trade or
business from deducting section 179 expenses against taxable income
derived from that trade or business. Consistent with this purpose, a
taxpayer generally is considered to actively conduct a trade or business
if the taxpayer meaningfully participates in the management or
operations of the trade or business. Generally, a partner is considered
to actively conduct a trade or business of the partnership if the
partner meaningfully participates in the management or operations of the
trade or business. A mere passive investor in a trade or business does
not actively conduct the trade or business.
(iii) Example. The following example illustrates the provisions of
paragraph (c)(6)(ii) of this section.
Example. A owns a salon as a sole proprietorship and employs B to
operate it. A periodically meets with B to review developments relating
to the business. A also approves the salon's annual budget that is
prepared by B. B performs all the necessary operating functions,
including hiring beauticians, acquiring the necessary beauty supplies,
and writing the checks to pay all bills and the beauticians' salaries.
In 1991, B purchased, as provided for in the salon's annual budget,
equipment costing $9,500 for use in the active conduct of the salon.
There were no other purchases of section 179 property during 1991. A's
net income from the salon, before any section 179 deduction, totaled
$8,000. A also is a partner in PRS, a calendar-year partnership, which
owns a grocery store. C, a partner in PRS, runs the grocery store for
the partnership, making all the management and operating decisions. PRS
did not purchase any section 179 property during 1991. A's allocable
share of partnership net income was $6,000. Based on the facts and
circumstances, A meaningfully participates in the management of the
salon. However, A does not meaningfully participate in the management or
operations of the trade or business of PRS. Under section 179(b)(3)(A)
and this paragraph (c), A's aggregate taxable income derived from the
active conduct by A of any trade or business is $8,000, the net income
from the salon.
(iv) Employees. For purposes of this section, employees are
considered to be engaged in the active conduct of the trade or business
of their employment. Thus, wages, salaries, tips, and other compensation
(not reduced by unreimbursed employee business expenses) derived by a
taxpayer as an employee are included in the aggregate amount of taxable
income of the taxpayer under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[[Page 202]]
(7) Joint returns--(i) In general. The taxable income limitation of
this paragraph (c) is applied to a husband and wife who file a joint
income tax return under section 6013(a) by aggregating the taxable
income of each spouse (as determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section).
(ii) Joint returns filed after separate returns. In the case of a
husband and wife who elect under section 6013(b) to file a joint income
tax return for a taxable year after the time prescribed by law for
filing the return for such taxable year, the taxable income limitation
of this paragraph (c) for the taxable year for which the joint return is
filed is determined under paragraph (c)(7)(i) of this section.
(8) Married individuals filing separately. In the case of an
individual who is married but files a separate tax return for a taxable
year, the taxable income limitation for that individual is determined
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section by treating the husband and wife
as separate taxpayers.
(d) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
Example 1. (i) During 1991, PRS, a calendar-year partnership,
purchases and places in service $50,000 of section 179 property. The
taxable income of PRS derived from the active conduct of all its trades
or businesses (as determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section) is
$8,000.
(ii) Under the dollar limitation of paragraph (b) of this section,
PRS may elect to expense $10,000 of the cost of section 179 property
purchased in 1991. Assume PRS elects under section 179(c) and Sec.
1.179-5 to expense $10,000 of the cost of section 179 property purchased
in 1991.
(iii) Under the taxable income limitation of paragraph (c) of this
* * *