[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-4A Special rule for the deduction of certain charitable
contributions of inventory and other property.
(a) Introduction. Section 170(e)(3) provides a special rule for the
deduction of certain qualified contributions of inventory and certain
* * *
contribution with respect to all navel oranges in stock during that
period.
(c) Amount of reduction--(1) In general. Section 170(e)(3)(B)
requires that the amount of the charitable contribution subject to this
section which would be taken into account under section 170(a), without
regard to section 170(e), must be reduced before applying the percentage
limitations under section 170(b). The amount of the first reduction is
equal to one-half of the amount of gain which would not have been long-
term capital gain if the property had been sold by the donor-taxpayer at
its fair market value on the date of its contribution, excluding,
however, any amount described in paragraph (d) of this section. If the
amount of the charitable contribution which remains after this reduction
exceeds twice the basis of the contributed property, then the amount of
the charitable contribution is reduced a second time to an amount which
is equal to twice the amount of the basis of the property.
(2) Basis of contributed property which is inventory. For the
purposes of this section, notwithstanding the rules of Sec. 1.170A-
1(c)(4), the basis of contributed property which is inventory must be
determined under the donor's method of accounting for inventory for
purposes of United States income tax. The donor must use as the basis of
the contributed item the inventoriable carrying cost assigned to any
similar item not included in closing inventory. For example, under the
LIFO dollar value method of accounting for inventory, where there has
been an invasion of a prior year's layer, the donor may choose to treat
the item contributed as having a basis of the unit's cost with reference
to the layer(s) of prior year(s) cost or with reference to the current
year cost.
(3) Adjustment to cost of goods sold. Notwithstanding the rules of
Sec. 1.170A-1(c)(4), the donor of the property which is inventory
contributed under this section must make a corresponding adjustment to
cost of goods sold by decreasing the cost of goods sold by the lesser of
the fair market value of the contributed item or the amount of basis
determined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) Examples. The rules of this paragraph (c) may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example 1. During 1978 corporation X, a calendar year taxpayer,
makes a qualified contribution of women's coats which were section
1221(1) property. The fair market value of the property at the date of
contribution is $1,000, and the basis of the property is $200. The
amount of the charitable contribution which would be taken into account
under section 170(a) is the fair market value ($1,000). The amount of
gain which would not have been long-term capital gain if the property
had been sold is $800 ($1,000-$200). The amount of the contribution is
reduced by one-half the amount which would not have been capital gain if
the property had been sold ($800/2=-$400).
After this reduction, the amount of the contribution which may be
taken into account is $600 ($1,000-$400). A second reduction is made in
the amount of the charitable contribution because this amount (as first
reduced to $600) is more than $400 which is an amount equal to twice the
basis of the property. The amount of the further reduction is $200
[$600-(2 x $200)], and the amount of the contribution as finally reduced
is $400 [$1,00-($400 + $200)]. X would also have to decrease its cost of
goods sold for the year of contribution by $200.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as set forth in Example 1 except
that the basis of the property is $600. The amount of the first
reduction is $200 (($1,000-$600)/2).
As reduced, the amount of the contribution which may be taken into
account is $800 ($1,000-$200). There is no second reduction because $800
is less than $1,200 which is twice the basis of the property. However, X
would have to decrease its cost of goods sold for the year of
contribution by $600.
(d) Recapture excluded. A deduction is not allowed under section
170(e)(3) or this section for any amount which, if the property had been
sold by the donor-taxpayer on the date of its contribution for an amount
equal to its fair market value, would have been
[[Page 35]]
treated as ordinary income under section 617, 1245, 1250, 1251, or 1252.
Thus, before making either reduction required by section 170(e)(3)(B)
and paragraph (c) of this section, the fair market value of the
contributed property must be reduced by the amount of gain that would
have been recognized (if the property had been sold) as ordinary income
under section 617, 1245, 1250, 1251, or 1252.
(e) Effective date. This section applies to qualified contributions
made after October 4, 1976.
[T.D. 7807, 47 FR 4510, Feb. 1, 1982, as amended by T.D. 7962, 49 FR
27317, July 3, 1984]