[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.199A-5 Specified service trades or businesses and the trade
or business of performing services as an employee.
(a) Scope and effect--(1) Scope. This section provides guidance on
* * *
provision of services in the field of law does not include the provision
of services by printers, delivery services, or stenography services.
(iv) Meaning of services performed in the field of accounting. For
purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section
only, the performance of services in the field of accounting means the
provision of services by individuals such as accountants, enrolled
agents, return preparers, financial auditors, and similar professionals
performing services in their capacity as such.
(v) Meaning of services performed in the field of actuarial science.
For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this
section only, the performance of services in the field of actuarial
science means the provision of services by individuals such as actuaries
and similar professionals performing services in their capacity as such.
(vi) Meaning of services performed in the field of performing arts.
For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this
section only, the performance of services in the field of the performing
arts means the performance of services by individuals who participate in
the creation of performing arts, such as actors, singers, musicians,
entertainers, directors, and similar professionals performing services
in their capacity as such. The performance of
[[Page 352]]
services in the field of performing arts does not include the provision
of services that do not require skills unique to the creation of
performing arts, such as the maintenance and operation of equipment or
facilities for use in the performing arts. Similarly, the performance of
services in the field of the performing arts does not include the
provision of services by persons who broadcast or otherwise disseminate
video or audio of performing arts to the public.
(vii) Meaning of services performed in the field of consulting. For
purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section
only, the performance of services in the field of consulting means the
provision of professional advice and counsel to clients to assist the
client in achieving goals and solving problems. Consulting includes
providing advice and counsel regarding advocacy with the intention of
influencing decisions made by a government or governmental agency and
all attempts to influence legislators and other government officials on
behalf of a client by lobbyists and other similar professionals
performing services in their capacity as such. The performance of
services in the field of consulting does not include the performance of
services other than advice and counsel, such as sales (or economically
similar services) or the provision of training and educational courses.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether a
person's services are sales or economically similar services will be
based on all the facts and circumstances of that person's business. Such
facts and circumstances include, for example, the manner in which the
taxpayer is compensated for the services provided. Performance of
services in the field of consulting does not include the performance of
consulting services embedded in, or ancillary to, the sale of goods or
performance of services on behalf of a trade or business that is
otherwise not an SSTB (such as typical services provided by a building
contractor) if there is no separate payment for the consulting services.
Services within the fields of architecture and engineering are not
treated as consulting services.
(viii) Meaning of services performed in the field of athletics. For
purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section
only, the performance of services in the field of athletics means the
performance of services by individuals who participate in athletic
competition such as athletes, coaches, and team managers in sports such
as baseball, basketball, football, soccer, hockey, martial arts, boxing,
bowling, tennis, golf, skiing, snowboarding, track and field, billiards,
and racing. The performance of services in the field of athletics does
not include the provision of services that do not require skills unique
to athletic competition, such as the maintenance and operation of
equipment or facilities for use in athletic events. Similarly, the
performance of services in the field of athletics does not include the
provision of services by persons who broadcast or otherwise disseminate
video or audio of athletic events to the public.
(ix) Meaning of services performed in the field of financial
services. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(viii)
of this section only, the performance of services in the field of
financial services means the provision of financial services to clients
including managing wealth, advising clients with respect to finances,
developing retirement plans, developing wealth transition plans, the
provision of advisory and other similar services regarding valuations,
mergers, acquisitions, dispositions, restructurings (including in title
11 of the Code or similar cases), and raising financial capital by
underwriting, or acting as a client's agent in the issuance of
securities and similar services. This includes services provided by
financial advisors, investment bankers, wealth planners, retirement
advisors, and other similar professionals performing services in their
capacity as such. Solely for purposes of section 199A, the performance
of services in the field of financial services does not include taking
deposits or making loans, but does include arranging lending
transactions between a lender and borrower.
(x) Meaning of services performed in the field of brokerage
services. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph
[[Page 353]]
(b)(1)(ix) of this section only, the performance of services in the
* * *