[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.170A-7 Contributions not in trust of partial interests in property.
(a) In general. (1) In the case of a charitable contribution, not
made by a transfer in trust, of any interest in property which consists
* * *
is allowed under section 170 for the value of such interest unless the
interest is an interest described in paragraph (b) of this section. See
section 170(f)(3)(A). For purposes of this section, a contribution of
the right to use property which the donor owns, for example, a rent-free
lease, shall be treated as a contribution of less than the taxpayer's
entire interest in such property.
(2)(i) A deduction is allowed without regard to this section for a
contribution of a partial interest in property if such interest is the
taxpayer's entire interest in the property, such as an income interest
or a remainder interest. Thus, if securities are given to A for life,
with the remainder over to B, and B makes a charitable contribution of
his remainder interest to an organization described in section 170(c), a
deduction is allowed under section 170 for the present value of B's
remainder interest in the securities. If, however, the property in which
such partial interest exists was divided in order to create such
interest and thus avoid section 170(f)(3)(A), the deduction will not be
allowed. Thus, for example, assume that a taxpayer desires to contribute
to a charitable organization an income interest in property held by him,
which is not of a type described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If
the taxpayer transfers the remainder interest in such property to his
son and immediately thereafter contributes the income interest to a
charitable organization, no deduction shall be allowed under section 170
for the contribution of the taxpayer's entire interest consisting of the
retained income interest. In further illustration, assume that a
taxpayer desires to contribute to a charitable organization the
reversionary interest in certain stocks and bonds held by him, which is
not of a type described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If the
taxpayer grants a life estate in such property to his son and
immediately thereafter contributes the reversionary interest to a
charitable organization, no deduction will be allowed under section 170
for the contribution of the taxpayer's entire interest consisting of the
reversionary interest.
(ii) A deduction is allowed without regard to this section for a
contribution of a partial interest in property if such contribution
constitutes part of a charitable contribution not in trust in which all
interests of the taxpayer in the property are given to a charitable
organization described in section 170(c). Thus, if on March 1, 1971, an
income interest in property is given not in trust to a church and the
remainder interest in the property is given not in trust to an
educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A), a deduction
is allowed for the value of such property.
(3) A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A)
and this section merely because the interest which passes to, or is
vested in, the charity may be defeated by the performance of some act or
the happening of some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that
the possibility that such act or event will occur is so remote as to be
negligible. See paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.170A-1.
(b) Contributions of certain partial interests in property for which
a deduction is allowed. A deduction is allowed under section 170 for a
contribution not in trust of a partial interest which is less than the
donor's entire interest in property and which qualifies under one of the
following subparagraphs:
(1) Undivided portion of donor's entire interest. (i) A deduction is
allowed under section 170 for the value of a charitable contribution not
in trust of an undivided portion of a donor's entire
[[Page 44]]
interest in property. An undivided portion of a donor's entire interest
in property must consist of a fraction or percentage of each and every
substantial interest or right owned by the donor in such property and
must extend over the entire term of the donor's interest in such
property and in other property into which such property is converted.
For example, assuming that in 1967 B has been given a life estate in an
office building for the life of A and that B has no other interest in
the office building, B will be allowed a deduction under section 170 for
his contribution in 1972 to charity of a one-half interest in such life
estate in a transfer which is not made in trust. Such contribution by B
will be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's
entire interest in property. In further illustration, assuming that in
1968 C has been given the remainder interest in a trust created under
the will of his father and C has no other interest in the trust, C will
be allowed a deduction under section 170 for his contribution in 1972 to
charity of a 20-percent interest in such remainder interest in a
transfer which is not made in trust. Such contribution by C will be
considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor's entire
interest in property. If a taxpayer owns 100 acres of land and makes a
contribution of 50 acres to a charitable organization, the charitable
contribution is allowed as a deduction under section 170. A deduction is
allowed under section 170 for a contribution of property to a charitable
organization whereby such organization is given the right, as a tenant
in common with the donor, to possession, dominion, and control of the
property for a portion of each year appropriate to its interest in such
property. However, for purposes of this subparagraph a charitable
contribution in perpetuity of an interest in property not in trust where
the donor transfers some specific rights and retains other substantial
rights will not be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of
* * *