[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7425-1  Discharge of liens; scope and application;
judicial proceedings.
    (a) In general. A tax lien of the United States, or a title derived
from the enforcement of a tax lien of the United States, may be
* * *
(c) (1) or (3). With respect to a notice of sale required under section
7425 (c) (1) or (3)--
    (1) Any notice of sale given to an office of the Internal Revenue
Service or the Treasury Department during the period November 3, 1966,
through December 21, 1966, shall be considered as adequate;
    (2) Any notice of sale given during the period December 22, 1966,
through January 31, 1968, which complies with the provisions of either--
    (i) Revenue Procedure 67-25, 1967-1 C.B. 626 (based on Technical
Information Release 873, dated December 22, 1966), or
    (ii) Section 301.7425-3, shall be considered as adequate; and
    (3) Any notice of sale given after January 31, 1968, which complies
with the provisions of Sec. 301.7425-3 shall be considered as adequate.
    (c) Judicial proceedings--(1) In general. Section 7425 (a) provides
rules, where the United States is not joined as a party, to determine
the effect of a judgment in any civil action or suit described in
subsection (a) of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code
(relating to joinder of the United States in certain proceedings), or a
judicial sale pursuant to such a judgment, with respect to property on
which the United States has or claims a lien under the provisions of
this title. If the United States is improperly named as a party to a
judicial proceeding, the effect is the same as if the United States were
not joined.
    (2) Notice of lien filed when the proceeding is commenced. Where the
United States is not properly joined as a party in the court proceeding
and a notice of lien has been filed in accordance with section 6323 (f)
or (g) in the place provided by law for such filing at the time the
action or suit is commenced, a judgment or judicial sale pursuant to
such a judgment shall be made subject to and without disturbing the lien
of the United States.
    (3) Notice of lien not filed when the proceeding is commenced--(i)
General rule. Where the United States is not joined as a party in the
court proceeding and either a notice of lien has not been filed in
accordance with section 6323 (f) or (g) in the place provided by law for
such filing at the time the action or suit is commenced, or the law
makes no provision for that filing, a judgment or judicial sale pursuant
to such a judgment shall have the same effect with respect to the
discharge or divestment of the lien of the United States as may be
provided with respect to these matters by the local law of the place
where the property is situated.
    (ii) Examples. The provisions of subparagraph (3) may be illustrated
by the following examples:
    Example 1. A, the first mortgagee of an apartment building located
in State Y, commenced a foreclosure action on the mortgage prior to the
time that a notice of a Federal tax lien, on that building, had been
filed. Under the law of Y, junior liens on real property are discharged
by a judicial sale pursuant to a judgment in a foreclosure action.
Therefore, the Federal tax lien on the building will be discharged by
the judicial sale. This result is the same whether the tax lien arose
before or after the date of commencement of the foreclosure action and
whether notice of the tax lien was filed at any time after commencement
of the foreclosure action.
    Example 2. On January 10, 1969, B dies testate and devises Blackacre
to C. At B's death, Blackacre is subject to a first mortgage held by D.
Realty is subject to administration as part of a decedent's estate under
the laws of State X. However, C takes possession of Blackacre with the
assent of E, the executor of B's estate. On January 5, 1970, D commences
a foreclosure action on the mortgage. Under the law of X, junior liens
on real property are discharged by a judicial sale pursuant to a
judgment in a foreclosure action. After commencement of the proceedings,
an assessment for estate taxes is made and, thereafter, a notice of lien
is filed in accordance with section 6323. The special lien on Blackacre,
arising at the date of B's death, for estate taxes under section 6324(a)
will be discharged by the judicial sale because there are no provisions
for filing a notice thereof under law and junior liens are discharged by
the sale under local law. The lien is discharged even though the
executor failed to obtain a discharge of his personal liability under
section 2204. Furthermore, the general lien on Blackacre under section
6321 will be discharged by the judicial sale because the foreclosure
action was commenced
[[Page 689]]
prior to the time that a notice of lien was filed.
    (4) Proceeds of a judicial sale. If a judicial sale of property
pursuant to a judgment in any civil action or suit to which the United
States is not a party discharges a lien of the United States arising
under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the United
States may claim the proceeds of the sale (exclusive of costs) prior to
the time that distribution of the proceeds is ordered. The claim of the
United States in such a case is treated as having the same priority with
respect to the proceeds as the lien had with respect to the property
which was discharged from the lien by the judicial sale.
[T.D. 7430, 41 FR 35178, Aug. 20, 1976]