[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
amount of the tax liability specified in the CDP Notice?
    A-E2. A taxpayer is entitled to challenge the existence or amount of
the underlying liability for any tax period specified on the CDP Notice
if the taxpayer did not receive a statutory notice of deficiency for
such liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such
liability. Receipt of a statutory notice of deficiency for this purpose
means receipt in time to petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of
the deficiency determined in the notice of deficiency. An opportunity to
dispute the underlying liability includes a prior opportunity for a
conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the
assessment of the liability. An opportunity for a conference with
Appeals prior to the assessment of a tax subject to deficiency
procedures is not a prior opportunity for this purpose.
    Q-E3. Are spousal defenses subject to the limitations imposed under
section 6330(c)(2)(B) on a taxpayer's right to challenge the tax
liability specified in the CDP Notice at a CDP hearing?
    A-E3. The limitations imposed under section 6330(c)(2)(B) do not
apply to spousal defenses. When a taxpayer asserts a spousal defense,
the taxpayer is not disputing the amount or existence of the liability
itself, but asserting a defense to the liability which may or may not be
disputed. A spousal defense raised under section 66 or section 6015 is
governed by section 66 or section 6015 and the regulations and
procedures thereunder. Any limitation under those sections, regulations,
and procedures therefore will apply.
    Q-E4. May a taxpayer raise at a CDP hearing a spousal defense under
section 66 or section 6015 if that defense was raised and considered
administratively and the Commissioner has issued a statutory notice of
deficiency or final determination letter addressing the spousal defense?
* * *
of the Notice of Determination. If the taxpayer only seeks Tax Court
review of Appeals' denial of relief under section 6015, the taxpayer
should request review by the Tax Court, as provided by section 6015(e),
within 90 days of Appeals' determination. If a request for Tax Court
review is filed after the 30-day period for seeking judicial review
under section 6330, then only the taxpayer's section 6015 claims may be
reviewable by the Tax Court.
    Q-F3. What issue or issues may the taxpayer raise before the Tax
Court if the taxpayer disagrees with the Notice of Determination?
    A-F3. In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a
challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in
the taxpayer's CDP hearing. An issue is not properly raised if the
taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals, or if
consideration is requested but the taxpayer fails to present to Appeals
any
[[Page 426]]
evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable
opportunity to present such evidence.
    Q-F4. What is the administrative record for purposes of Tax Court
review?
    A-F4. The case file, including the taxpayer's request for hearing,
any other written communications and information from the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's authorized representative submitted in connection with
the CDP hearing, notes made by an Appeals officer or employee of any
oral communications with the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized
representative, memoranda created by the Appeals officer or employee in
connection with the CDP hearing, and any other documents or materials
relied upon by the Appeals officer or employee in making the
determination under section 6330(c)(3), will constitute the record in
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
* * *