[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-9  Secretary or his delegate.
    (a) The term Secretary or his delegate means the Secretary of the
Treasury, or any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department
duly authorized by the Secretary (directly, or indirectly by one or more
redelegations of authority) to perform the function mentioned or
described in the context, and the term ``or his delegate'' when used in
connection with any other official of the United States shall be
similarly construed.
    (b) In any case in which a function is vested by the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 or any other statute in the Secretary or his
delegate, and Treasury regulations or Treasury decisions approved by the
Secretary or his delegate provide that such function may be performed by
the Commissioner, assistant commissioner, regional commissioner,
assistant regional commissioner, district director, director of a
regional service center, or by a designated officer or employee in the
office of any such officer, such provision in the regulations or
Treasury decision shall constitute a delegation by the Secretary of the
authority to perform such function to the designated officer or
employee. If such authority is delegated to any officer or employee
performing services under the supervision and control of the
Commissioner, such provision in the regulations or Treasury decision
shall constitute a delegation by the Secretary to the Commissioner of
the authority to perform such function and a redelegation thereof by the
Commissioner to the designated officer or employee.
    (c) An officer or employee, including the Commissioner, authorized
by regulations or Treasury decision to perform a function shall have
authority to redelegate the performance of such function to any officer
or employee performing services under his supervision and control,
unless such power to so redelegate is prohibited or restricted by
[[Page 860]]
proper order or directive. The Commissioner may also redelegate
authority to perform such function to other officers or employees under
his supervision and control and, to the extent he deems proper, may
authorize further redelegation of such authority.
    (d) The Commissioner may prescribe such limitations as he deems
proper on the extent to which any officer or employee under his
supervision and control shall perform any such function, but, in the
case of an officer or employee designated in regulations or Treasury
decision as authorized to perform such function, such limitations shall
not render invalid any performance by such officer or employee of the
function which, except for such limitations, such officer or employee is
authorized to perform by such regulations or Treasury decision in effect
at the time the function is performed.