[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6361-2  Judicial and administrative proceedings;
Federal representation of State interests.
    (a) Civil proceedings--(1) General rule. Any person shall have the
same right to bring or contest a civil action, and to obtain a review
thereof, with respect to a qualified tax (including the current
collection thereof) in the same court or courts which would be available
to him, and pursuant to the same requirements and procedures to which he
would be subject, under chapter 76
[[Page 469]]
(relating to judicial proceedings), and under title 28 of the United
States Code (relating to the judiciary and judicial procedure), if the
tax were imposed by section 1 or chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue
Code. For purposes of this section, the term ``person'' includes the
Federal Government. Except as provided in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph (a), to the extent that the preceding sentence provides
judicial procedures (including review procedures) with respect to any
matter, such procedures shall replace civil judicial procedures under
State law.
    (2) Exception. The right or power of the courts of any State to pass
on matters involving the constitution of such State is unaffected by any
provision of this paragraph; however, the jurisdiction of a State court
in such matters shall not extend beyond the issue of constitutionality.
Thus, if in a case involving the validity of a qualified tax statute
under the State constitution, the State court holds such statute
constitutional, such court shall not proceed to decide the amount of the
tax liability.
    (b) Criminal proceedings. Only the Federal Government shall have the
right to bring a criminal action with respect to a qualified tax
(including the current collection thereof). Such an action shall be
brought in the same court or courts which would be available to the
Federal Government, and pursuant to the same requirements and procedures
to which the Federal Government would be subject, if the tax were
imposed by section 1 or chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (c) Administrative proceedings. Any person shall have the same
rights in administrative proceedings of the Internal Revenue Service
with respect to a qualified tax (including the current collection
thereof) which would be available to him, and shall be subject to the
same administrative requirements and procedures to which he would be
subject, if the tax were imposed by section 1 or chapter 24 of the
Internal Revenue Code.
    (d) United States representation of State interests--(1) General
rule. Except as provided in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this paragraph
(d), the Federal Government shall appear on behalf of any State the
qualified tax of which it collects (or did collect for the year in
issue), and shall represent such State's interests in any administrative
or judicial proceeding, either civil or criminal in nature, which
relates to the administration and collection of such qualified tax, in
the same manner as it represents the interests of the United States in
corresponding proceedings involving Federal income tax matters.
    (2) Exceptions. The Federal Government shall not so represent a
State's interests either--
    (i) In proceedings in a State court involving the constitution of
such State, to the extent of such constitutional issue, or
    (ii) In proceedings in any court involving the relationship between
the United States and the State, to the extent of the issue pertaining
to such relationship, if either:
    (A) The proceeding is one which is initiated by the United States
against the State, or by the State against the United States, and no
individual (except in his official capacity as a governmental official)
is an original party to the proceeding, or
    (B) The proceeding is not one described in (A), but the State elects
to represent its own interests to the extent permissible under this
subdivision.
    (3) Finality of Federal administrative determinations. State and
local government officials and employees may not review Federal
administrative determinations concerning tax liabilities of, refunds
owed to, or criminal prosecutions of, individuals with respect to
qualified taxes. See, however, Sec. 301.6363-3 relating to State
administration of a qualified tax with respect to transition years. If
requested by an electing State, the Commissioner or his delegate may,
under terms and conditions set forth in an agreement with such State,
permit such State to carry on operations supplementary to the Federal
administration of the State's qualified tax (including supplemental
audits or examinations of tax returns by State audit personnel), but all
administrative determinations shall be made by the Federal Government
without review by the State. An agreement which permits supplemental
audits or examinations of tax returns by State
[[Page 470]]
audit personnel shall provide that the audits and examinations shall be
conducted under the supervision and control of the Commissioner or his
delegate, who shall have the authority to determine which returns shall
be audited and when the audits shall occur. Also, such agreements shall
provide that the results of any such supplemental audit shall be
referred to the Commissioner or his delegate for final administrative
determination. The Commissioner or his delegate shall, to the extent
permitted by law, allow an electing State reasonable access to tax
returns and other appropriate records and information relating to its
qualified tax for the purpose of conducting any such supplemental
operations. In addition, the Secretary or his delegate shall permit an
electing State to inspect the workpapers which are compiled in the
course of verification by the Treasury Department of the correctness of
the accounting by which the amounts of the actual net collections
attributable to the electing State's qualified taxes are determined.
[T.D. 7577, 43 FR 59364, Dec. 20, 1978]