[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
for in A-D7 of this paragraph (d)(2) have had prior involvement with the
taxpayer as provided in A-D4 of this paragraph (d)(2), the taxpayer will
not be offered a face-to-face conference at that location, unless the
taxpayer elects to waive the requirement of section 6330(b)(3). The
taxpayer will be offered a face-to-face conference at another Appeals
office if Appeals would have offered the taxpayer a face-to-face
conference at the location provided in A-D7 of this paragraph (d)(2),
but for the disqualification of all Appeals officers or employees at
that location. A face-to-face CDP conference concerning a taxpayer's
underlying liability will not be granted if the request for a hearing or
other taxpayer communication indicates that the taxpayer wishes only to
raise irrelevant or frivolous issues concerning that liability. A face-
to-face CDP conference concerning a collection alternative, such as an
installment agreement or an offer to compromise liability, will not be
granted unless other taxpayers would be eligible for the alternative in
similar circumstances. For example, because the IRS does not consider
offers to compromise from taxpayers who have not filed required returns
or have not made certain required deposits of tax, as set forth in Form
656, ``Offer in Compromise,'' no face-to-face conference will be granted
to a taxpayer who wishes to make an offer to compromise but has not
fulfilled those obligations. Appeals in its discretion, however, may
grant a face-to-face conference if Appeals determines that a face-to-
face conference is appropriate to explain to the taxpayer the
requirements for becoming eligible for a collection alternative. In all
cases, a taxpayer will be given an opportunity to demonstrate
eligibility for a collection alternative and to become eligible for a
collection alternative, in order to obtain a face-to-face conference.
For purposes of determining whether a face-to-face conference will be
* * *
amount of the tax liability specified in the CDP Notice?
    A-E2. A taxpayer is entitled to challenge the existence or amount of
the underlying liability for any tax period specified on the CDP Notice
if the taxpayer did not receive a statutory notice of deficiency for
such liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such
liability. Receipt of a statutory notice of deficiency for this purpose
means receipt in time to petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of
the deficiency determined in the notice of deficiency. An opportunity to
dispute the underlying liability includes a prior opportunity for a
conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the
assessment of the liability. An opportunity for a conference with
Appeals prior to the assessment of a tax subject to deficiency
procedures is not a prior opportunity for this purpose.
    Q-E3. Are spousal defenses subject to the limitations imposed under
section 6330(c)(2)(B) on a taxpayer's right to challenge the tax
liability specified in the CDP Notice at a CDP hearing?
    A-E3. The limitations imposed under section 6330(c)(2)(B) do not
apply to spousal defenses. When a taxpayer asserts a spousal defense,
the taxpayer is not disputing the amount or existence of the liability
itself, but asserting a defense to the liability which may or may not be
disputed. A spousal defense raised under section 66 or section 6015 is
governed by section 66 or section 6015 and the regulations and
procedures thereunder. Any limitation under those sections, regulations,
and procedures therefore will apply.
    Q-E4. May a taxpayer raise at a CDP hearing a spousal defense under
section 66 or section 6015 if that defense was raised and considered
administratively and the Commissioner has issued a statutory notice of
deficiency or final determination letter addressing the spousal defense?
* * *