[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6402-3  Special rules applicable to income tax.
    (a) The following rules apply to a claim for credit or refund of
income tax:--
    (1) In general, in the case of an overpayment of income taxes, a
claim for credit or refund of such overpayment shall be made on the
appropriate income tax return.
    (2) In the case of an overpayment of income taxes for a taxable year
of an individual for which a Form 1040 or 1040A has been filed, a claim
for refund shall be made on Form 1040X
[[Page 493]]
(``Amended U.S. Individual Income Tax Return'').
    (3) In the case of an overpayment of income taxes for a taxable year
of a corporation for which a Form 1120 has been filed, a claim for
refund shall be made on Form 1120X (``Amended U.S. Corporation Income
Tax Return'').
    (4) In the case of an overpayment of income taxes for a taxable year
for which a form other than Form 1040, 1040A, or 1120 was filed (such as
Form 1041 (U.S. Fiduciary Income Tax Return) or Form 990T (Exempt
Organization Business Income Tax Return)), a claim for credit or refund
shall be made on the appropriate amended income tax return.
    (5) A properly executed individual, fiduciary, or corporation
original income tax return or an amended return (on 1040X or 1120X if
applicable) shall constitute a claim for refund or credit within the
meaning of section 6402 and section 6511 for the amount of the
overpayment disclosed by such return (or amended return). For purposes
of section 6511, such claim shall be considered as filed on the date on
which such return (or amended return) is considered as filed, except
that if the requirements of Sec. 301.7502-1, relating to timely mailing
treated as timely filing are met, the claim shall be considered to be
filed on the date of the postmark stamped on the cover in which the
return (or amended return) was mailed. A return or amended return shall
constitute a claim for refund or credit if it contains a statement
setting forth the amount determined as an overpayment and advising
whether such amount shall be refunded to the taxpayer or shall be
applied as a credit against the taxpayer's estimated income tax for the
taxable year immediately succeeding the taxable year for which such
return (or amended return) is filed. If the taxpayer indicates on its
return (or amended return) that all or part of the overpayment shown by
its return (or amended return) is to be applied to its estimated income
tax for its succeeding taxable year, such indication shall constitute an
election to so apply such overpayment, and no interest shall be allowed
on such portion of the overpayment credited and such amount shall be
applied as a payment on account of the estimated income tax for such
year or the installments thereof.
    (6) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(5) of this section, the Internal
Revenue Service, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit
any overpayment of individual, fiduciary, or corporation income tax,
including interest thereon, against--
    (i) First, any outstanding liability for any tax (or for any
interest, additional amount, additions to the tax, or assessable
penalty) owed by the taxpayer making the overpayment;
    (ii) Second, in the case of an individual taxpayer, amounts of past-
due support assigned to a State under section 402(a)(26) or 471(a)(17)
of the Social Security Act under procedures set forth in the regulations
under section 6402(c);
    (iii) Third, past-due and legally enforceable debt under procedures
set forth in the regulations under section 6402(d); and
    (iv) Fourth, qualifying amounts of past-due support not assigned to
a State under procedures set forth in the regulations under section 6402
(c).
Only the balance, if any, of the overpayment remaining after credits
described in this paragraph (a)(6) shall be treated in the manner so
elected.
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) If the taxpayer is not required to show the tax on the form (see
section 6014 and the accompanying regulations), the IRS will treat a
properly filed income tax return as a claim for refund and such return
will constitute a claim for refund within the meaning of section 6402
and section 6511 for the amount of the overpayment shown by the
computation of the tax made by the IRS on the basis of the return. For
purposes of the limitations period of section 6511, such claim will be
treated as filed on the date the return is treated as filed.
    (d) In any case in which a taxpayer elects to have an overpayment
refunded to him he may not thereafter change his election to have the
overpayment applied as a payment on account of his estimated income tax.
    (e) In the case of a nonresident alien individual or foreign
corporation, the appropriate income tax return on which the claim for
refund or credit is
[[Page 494]]
made must contain the tax identification number of the taxpayer required
pursuant to section 6109 and the entire amount of income of the taxpayer
subject to tax, even if the tax liability for that income was fully
satisfied at source through withholding under chapters 3 or 4 of the
Internal Revenue Code (Code). Also, if the overpayment of tax resulted
from the withholding of tax at source under chapter 3 or 4 of the Code,
a copy of the Form 1042-S, ``Foreign Person's U.S. Source Income subject
to Withholding,'' Form 8805, ``Foreign Partner's Information Statement
of Section 1446 Withholding Tax,'' or other statement (required under
Sec. 1.1446-3(d)(2) of this chapter) required to be provided to the
beneficial owner or partner pursuant to Sec. 1.1461-1(c)(1)(i), Sec.
1.1474-1(d)(1)(i), or Sec. 1.1446-3(d) of this chapter must be attached
to the return. For purposes of claiming a refund, the Form 8805 or other
statement must include the taxpayer identification number of the
beneficial owner or partner even if not otherwise required. No claim for
refund or credit under chapter 65 of the Code may be made by the
* * *