[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-12  Employer identification number.
    For purposes of this chapter, the term employer identification
number means the taxpayer identifying number of an individual or other
person (whether or not an employer) which is assigned pursuant to
section 6011 (b) or corresponding provisions of prior law, or pursuant
to section 6109, and in which nine digits are separated by a hyphen, as
follows: 00-0000000. The terms ``employer identification number'' and
``identification number'' (defined in Sec. 31.0-2(a)(11) of this
chapter (Employment Tax Regulations)) refer to the same number.
[T.D. 7306, 39 FR 9947, Mar. 15, 1974]