[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6020-1  Returns prepared or executed by the
Commissioner or other Internal Revenue Officers.
    (a) Preparation of returns--(1) In general. If any person required
by the Internal Revenue Code or by the regulations to make a return
* * *
    (2) Responsibility of person for whom return is prepared. A person
for whom a return is prepared in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of
this section shall for all legal purposes remain responsible for the
correctness of the return to the same extent as if the return had been
prepared by him.
    (b) Execution of returns--(1) In general. If any person required by
the Internal Revenue Code or by the regulations to make a return (other
than a declaration of estimated tax required under section 6654 or 6655)
fails to make such return at the time prescribed therefore, or makes,
willfully or otherwise, a false, fraudulent or frivolous return, the
Commissioner or other authorized Internal Revenue Officer or employee
shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information
as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise. The Commissioner or
other authorized Internal Revenue Officer or employee may make the
return by gathering information and making computations through
electronic, automated or other means to make a determination of the
taxpayer's tax liability.
    (2) Form of the return. A document (or set of documents) signed by
the Commissioner or other authorized Internal Revenue Officer or
employee shall be a return for a person described in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section if the document (or set of documents) identifies the
taxpayer by name and taxpayer
[[Page 44]]
identification number, contains sufficient information from which to
compute the taxpayer's tax liability, and purports to be a return. A
Form 13496, ``IRC Section 6020(b) Certification,'' or any other form
that an authorized Internal Revenue Officer or employee signs and uses
to identify a set of documents containing the information set forth in
this paragraph as a section 6020(b) return, and the documents
identified, constitute a return under section 6020(b). A return may be
signed by the name or title of an Internal Revenue Officer or employee
being handwritten, stamped, typed, printed or otherwise mechanically
affixed to the return, so long as that name or title was placed on the
document to signify that the Internal Revenue Officer or employee
adopted the document as a return for the taxpayer. The document and
signature may be in written or electronic form.
    (3) Status of returns. Any return made in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section and signed by the Commissioner or other
authorized Internal Revenue Officer or employee shall be good and
sufficient for all legal purposes except insofar as any Federal statute
expressly provides otherwise. Furthermore, the return shall be treated
as the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the
amount of the addition to tax under sections 6651(a)(2) and (3).
    (4) Deficiency procedures. For deficiency procedures in the case of
income, estate, and gift taxes, see sections 6211 through 6216,
inclusive, and Sec. Sec. 301.6211-1 through 301.6215-1, inclusive.
    (5) Employment status procedures. For pre-assessment procedures in
employment taxes cases involving worker classification, see section 7436
(proceedings for determination of employment status).
    (6) Examples. The application of this paragraph (b) is illustrated
by the following examples:
    Example 1. Individual A, a calendar-year taxpayer, fails to file his
2003 return. Employee X, an Internal Revenue Service employee, opens an
examination related to A's 2003 taxable year. At the end of the
examination, X completes a Form 13496, ``IRC Section 6020(b)
Certification,'' and attached to it the documents listed on the form.
Those documents explain examination changes and provide sufficient
information to compute A's tax liability. The Form 13496 provides that
the Service employee identified on the form certifies that the attached
pages constitute a return under section 6020(b). When X signs the
certification package, the package constitutes a return under paragraph
(b) of this section because the package identifies A by name, contains
A's taxpayer identifying number (TIN), has sufficient information to
compute A's tax liability, and contains a statement stating that it
constitutes a return under section 6020(b). In addition, the Service
will determine the amount of the additions to tax under section
6651(a)(2) by treating the section 6020(b) return as the return filed by
the taxpayer. Likewise, the Service will determine the amount of any
addition to tax under section 6651(a)(3), which arises only after notice
and demand for payment, by treating the section 6020(b) return as the
return filed by the taxpayer.
    Example 2. Same facts as in Example 1, except that, after performing
the examination, X does not compile any examination documents together
as a related set of documents. X also does not sign and complete the
Form 13496 nor associate the forms explaining examination changes with
any other document. Because X did not sign any document stating that it
constitutes a return under section 6020(b) and the documents otherwise
do not purport to be a section 6020(b) return, the documents do not
constitute a return under section 6020(b). Therefore, the Service cannot
determine the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax against nonfiler A for
A's 2003 taxable year on the basis of those documents.
    Example 3. Individual C, a calendar-year taxpayer, fails to file his
2003 return. The Service determines through its automated internal
matching programs that C received reportable income and failed to file a
return. The Service, again through its automated systems, generates a
Letter 2566, ``30 Day Proposed Assessment (SFR-01) 910 SC/CG.'' This
letter contains C's name, TIN, and has sufficient information to compute
* * *