[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6401-1  Amounts treated as overpayments.
    (a) The term ``overpayment'' includes:
    (1) Any payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or
collected after the expiration of the period of limitation applicable
thereto.
    (2) Any amount allowable for a taxable year as credits under
sections 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages), 39 (relating to certain
uses of gasoline, special fuels, and, lubricating oil), 43 (relating to
earned income credit), and 667(b) (relating to taxes paid by certain
trusts) which exceeds the tax imposed by subtitle A of the Code (reduced
by the credits allowable under subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of
chapter 1 of the Code, other than the credits allowable under sections
31, 39, and 43) for such year.
    (b) An amount paid as tax shall not be considered not to constitute
an overpayment solely by reason of the fact that there was no tax
liability in respect of which such amount was paid.
[T.D. 7204, 37 FR 17158, Aug. 25, 1972, as amended by T.D. 7537, 43 FR
13878, Apr. 3, 1978]