[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-2  Business entities; definitions.
    (a) Business entities. For purposes of this section and Sec.
301.7701-3, a business entity is any entity recognized for federal tax
purposes (including an entity with a single owner that may be
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner under Sec. 301.7701-3)
that is not properly classified as a trust under Sec. 301.7701-4 or
otherwise subject to special treatment under the Internal Revenue Code.
A business entity with two or more members is classified for federal tax
purposes as either a corporation or a partnership. A business entity
with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if
the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner
as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner. But see
paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) through (vi) of this section for special rules
that apply to an eligible entity that is otherwise disregarded as an
entity separate from its owner.
    (b) Corporations. For federal tax purposes, the term corporation
means--
    (1) A business entity organized under a Federal or State statute, or
under a statute of a federally recognized Indian tribe, if the statute
describes or refers to the entity as incorporated or as a corporation,
body corporate, or body politic;
    (2) An association (as determined under Sec. 301.7701-3);
    (3) A business entity organized under a State statute, if the
statute describes or refers to the entity as a joint-stock company or
joint-stock association;
    (4) An insurance company;
    (5) A State-chartered business entity conducting banking activities,
if any of its deposits are insured under the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq., or a similar federal statute;
    (6) A business entity wholly owned by a State or any political
subdivision thereof, or a business entity wholly owned by a foreign
government or any other entity described in Sec. 1.892-2T;
    (7) A business entity that is taxable as a corporation under a
provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section 7701(a)(3);
and
    (8) Certain foreign entities--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(8)(ii) and (d) of this section, the following business
entities formed in the following jurisdictions:
American Samoa, Corporation
Argentina, Sociedad Anonima
Australia, Public Limited Company
Austria, Aktiengesellschaft
Barbados, Limited Company
Belgium, Societe Anonyme
Belize, Public Limited Company
Bolivia, Sociedad Anonima
Brazil, Sociedade Anonima
Bulgaria, Aktsionerno Druzhestvo.
Canada, Corporation and Company
Chile, Sociedad Anonima
People's Republic of China, Gufen Youxian Gongsi
Republic of China (Taiwan), Ku-fen Yu-hsien Kung-szu
Colombia, Sociedad Anonima
Costa Rica, Sociedad Anonima
Cyprus, Public Limited Company
Czech Republic, Akciova Spolecnost
Denmark, Aktieselskab
Ecuador, Sociedad Anonima or Compania Anonima
Egypt, Sharikat Al-Mossahamah
El Salvador, Sociedad Anonima
Estonia, Aktsiaselts
European Economic Area/European Union, Societas Europaea
Finland, Julkinen Osakeyhtio/Publikt Aktiebolag
France, Societe Anonyme
* * *