[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7623-4  Amount and payment of award.
    (a) In general. The Whistleblower Office will pay all awards under
section 7623(a) and determine and pay all awards under section 7623(b).
* * *
by any other whistleblower. If the Whistleblower Office determines that
multiple whistleblowers submitted information that would not have been
obtained based on a prior submission, then the Whistleblower Office will
determine the amount of each whistleblower's award based on the extent
to which each whistleblower contributed to the action(s). The aggregate
award amount in cases involving two or more independent claims that
[[Page 824]]
relate to the same collected proceeds will not exceed the maximum award
amount that could have resulted under section 7623(b)(1) or section
7623(b)(2), as applicable, subject to the award reduction provisions of
section 7623(b)(3), if a single claim had been submitted.
    (d) Payment of Award. (1) In general. The IRS will pay any award
determined under section 7623 and Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through
301.7623-4 to the whistleblower(s) that filed the corresponding claim
for award. Payment of an award will be made as promptly as the
circumstances permit, but not until there has been a final determination
of tax with respect to the action(s), as defined in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section, the Whistleblower Office has determined the award, and all
appeals of the Whistleblower Office's determination are final or the
whistleblower has executed an award consent form agreeing to the amount
of the award and waiving the whistleblower's right to appeal the
determination.
    (2) Final determination of tax. (i) In general. For purposes of
Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, a final determination of tax
means that the proceeds resulting from the action(s) subject to the
award determination have been collected and either the statutory period
for filing a claim for refund has expired or the taxpayer(s) subject to
the action(s) and the IRS have agreed with finality to the tax or other
liabilities for the period(s) at issue and the taxpayer(s) have waived
the right to file a claim for refund. A final determination of tax does
not preclude a subsequent final determination of tax if the IRS proceeds
based on the information provided following the payment, denial, or
rejection of an award.
    (ii) Example. The provisions of paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section,
regarding subsequent final determination of tax, may be illustrated by
the following example:
    Example. Information provided to the IRS by a whistleblower, under
section 7623 and Sec. 301.7623-1, identifies a taxpayer (Corporation
1), describes and documents specific facts relating to Corporation 1's
activities, and, based on those facts, alleges that Corporation 1 owed
additional taxes in Year 1. The Whistleblower Office processes the
incoming claim and provides the information to an IRS Operating Division
(Operating Division 1). Operating Division 1 reviews the claim and the
allegations and ultimately decides not to proceed with an action against
* * *