[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-15  Tax return preparer.
    (a) In general. A tax return preparer is any person who prepares for
compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for
compensation, all or a substantial portion of any return of tax or any
claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code (Code).
    (b) Definitions--(1) Signing tax return preparer. A signing tax
return preparer is the individual tax return preparer who has the
primary responsibility for the overall substantive accuracy of the
preparation of such return or claim for refund.
    (2) Nonsigning tax return preparer--(i) In general. A nonsigning tax
return preparer is any tax return preparer who is not a signing tax
return preparer but who prepares all or a substantial portion of a
return or claim for refund within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of
this section with respect to events that have occurred at the time the
advice is rendered. In determining whether an individual is a nonsigning
tax return preparer, time spent on advice that is given after events
have occurred that represents less than 5 percent of the aggregate time
incurred by such individual with respect to the position(s) giving rise
to the understatement shall not be taken into account. Notwithstanding
the preceding sentence, time spent on advice before the events have
occurred will be taken into account if all facts and circumstances show
that the position(s) giving rise to the understatement is primarily
attributable to the advice, the advice was substantially given before
events occurred primarily to avoid treating the person giving the advice
as a tax return preparer, and the advice given before events occurred
was confirmed after events had occurred for purposes of preparing a tax
return. Examples of nonsigning tax return preparers are tax return
preparers who provide advice (written or oral) to a taxpayer (or to
another tax return preparer) when that advice leads to a position or
entry that constitutes a substantial portion of the return within the
meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (ii) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (b)(2) are
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Attorney A, an attorney in a law firm, provides legal
advice to a large corporate taxpayer regarding a completed corporate
transaction. The advice provided by A is directly relevant to the
determination of an entry on the taxpayer's return, and this advice
leads to a position(s) or entry that constitutes a substantial portion
of the return. A, however, does not prepare any other portion of the
taxpayer's return and is not the signing tax return preparer of this
return. A is considered a nonsigning tax return preparer.
    Example 2. Attorney B, an attorney in a law firm, provides legal
advice to a large corporate taxpayer regarding the tax consequences of a
proposed corporate transaction. Based upon this advice, the corporate
taxpayer enters into the transaction. Once the transaction is completed,
the corporate taxpayer does not receive any additional advice from B
with respect to the transaction. B did not provide advice with respect
to
[[Page 878]]
events that have occurred and is not considered a tax return preparer.
    Example 3. The facts are the same as Example 2, except that Attorney
B provides supplemental advice to the corporate taxpayer on a phone call
after the transaction is completed. Attorney B did not provide advice
before the corporate transaction occurred with the primary intent to
avoid being treated as a tax return preparer. The time incurred on this
supplemental advice by B represented less than 5 percent of the
aggregate amount of time spent by B providing tax advice on the
position. B is not considered a tax return preparer.
    (3) Substantial portion. (i) Only a person who prepares all or a
substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be considered
to be a tax return preparer of the return or claim for refund. A person
who renders tax advice on a position that is directly relevant to the
determination of the existence, characterization, or amount of an entry
on a return or claim for refund will be regarded as having prepared that
entry. Whether a schedule, entry, or other portion of a return or claim
for refund is a substantial portion is determined based upon whether the
person knows or reasonably should know that the tax attributable to the
schedule, entry, or other portion of a return or claim for refund is a
substantial portion of the tax required to be shown on the return or
claim for refund. A single tax entry may constitute a substantial
portion of the tax required to be shown on a return. Factors to consider
in determining whether a schedule, entry, or other portion of a return
or claim for refund is a substantial portion include but are not limited
to--
    (A) the size and complexity of the item relative to the taxpayer's
gross income; and
    (B) the size of the understatement attributable to the item compared
to the taxpayer's reported tax liability.
    (ii)(A) For purposes of applying the rules of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section to a nonsigning tax return preparer within the meaning of
paragraph (b)(2) of this section only, the schedule or other portion is
not considered to be a substantial portion if the schedule, entry, or
other portion of the return or claim for refund involves amounts of
gross income, amounts of deductions, or amounts on the basis of which
credits are determined that are--
    (1) Less than $10,000; or
    (2) Less than $400,000 and also less than 20 percent of the gross
income as shown on the return or claim for refund (or, for an
individual, the individual's adjusted gross income).
* * *