[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1  Identifying numbers.
    (a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Principal
types. There are several types of taxpayer identifying numbers that
include the following: social security numbers, Internal Revenue Service
* * *
by the income tax regulations under section 897 or 1445. This paragraph
(b)(2)(vii) applies as of November 3, 2003; and
    (viii) A foreign person that furnishes a withholding certificate
described in Sec. 1.1446-1(c)(2) or (3) of this chapter or whose
taxpayer identification number is required to be furnished on any
return, statement, or other document as required by the income tax
regulations under section 1446. This paragraph (b)(2)(viii) shall apply
to partnership taxable years beginning after May 18, 2005, or such
earlier time as the regulations under Sec. Sec. 1.1446-1 through
1.1446-5 of this chapter apply by reason of an election under Sec.
1.1446-7 of this chapter.
    (c) Requirement to furnish another's number. Every person required
under this title to make a return, statement, or other document must
furnish such taxpayer identifying numbers of other U.S. persons and
foreign persons that are described in paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii),
(vi), (vii), or (viii) of this section as required by the forms and the
accompanying instructions. The taxpayer identifying number of any person
furnishing a withholding certificate referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(vi)
or (viii) of this section shall also be furnished if it is actually
known to the person making a return, statement, or other document
described in this paragraph (c). If the person making the return,
statement, or other document does not know the taxpayer identifying
number of the other person, and such other person is one that is
described in paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (vi), (vii), or (viii) of
this section, such person must request the other person's number. The
request should state that the identifying number is required to be
furnished under authority of law. When the person making the return,
statement, or other document does not know the number of the other
person, and has complied with the request provision of this paragraph
(c), such person must sign an affidavit on the transmittal document
forwarding such returns, statements, or other documents to the Internal
Revenue Service, so stating. A person required to file a taxpayer
identifying number shall correct any errors in such filing when such
person's attention has been drawn to them. References in this paragraph
(c) to paragraph (b)(2)(viii) of this section shall apply to partnership
taxable years beginning after May 18, 2005, or such earlier time as the
regulations under Sec. Sec. 1.1446-1 through 1.1446-5 of this chapter
apply by reason of an election under Sec. 1.1446-7 of this chapter.
    (d) Obtaining a taxpayer identifying number--(1) Social security
number. Any individual required to furnish a social security number
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall apply for one, if he has
not done so previously, on Form SS-5, which may be obtained from any
Social Security Administration or Internal Revenue Service office. He
shall make such application far enough in
[[Page 132]]
advance of the first required use of such number to permit issuance of
the number in time for compliance with such requirement. The form,
together with any supplementary statement, shall be prepared and filed
in accordance with the form, instructions, and regulations applicable
thereto, and shall set forth fully and clearly the data therein called
for. Individuals who are ineligible for or do not wish to participate in
the benefits of the social security program shall nevertheless obtain a
social security number if they are required to furnish such a number
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) Employer identification number--(i) In general. Any person
required to furnish an employer identification number must apply for
one, if not done so previously, on Form SS-4. A Form SS-4 may be
obtained from any office of the Internal Revenue Service, U.S. consular
office abroad, or from an acceptance agent described in paragraph
(d)(3)(iv) of this section. The person must make such application far
enough in advance of the first required use of the employer
identification number to permit issuance of the number in time for
compliance with such requirement. The form, together with any
supplementary statement, must be prepared and filed in accordance with
the form, accompanying instructions, and relevant regulations, and must
set forth fully and clearly the requested data.
    (ii) Updating of application information--(A) Requirements. Persons
issued employer identification numbers in accordance with the
application process set forth in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section
must provide to the Internal Revenue Service any updated application
information in the manner and frequency required by forms, instructions,
or other appropriate guidance.
    (B) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this
section applies to all persons possessing an employer identification
number on or after January 1, 2014.
    (iii) Special rule for Section 708(b)(1)(B) terminations. A new
partnership that is formed as a result of the termination of a
partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B) will retain the employer
identification number of the terminated partnership. This paragraph
(d)(2)(iii) applies to terminations of partnerships under section
* * *