[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6402-7  Claims for refund and applications for
tentative carryback adjustments involving consolidated groups
that include insolvent financial
          institutions.
    (a) In general--(1) Overview. Section 6402(i) authorizes the
Secretary to issue regulations providing for the payment of a refund
directly to the statutory or court-appointed fiduciary of an insolvent
corporation that was a subsidiary in a consolidated group, to the extent
the Secretary determines that the refund is attributable to losses or
credits of the insolvent corporation. This section provides rules for
the payment of refunds and tentative carryback adjustments to the
fiduciary of an insolvent financial institution that was a subsidiary in
a consolidated group.
    (2) Notice. This section provides notice to the common parent of a
consolidated group of which an insolvent financial institution is or was
a member that--
    (i) The fiduciary for the institution may, in addition to the common
parent, act as agent for the group in certain matters relating to the
tax liability of the group in the year in which a loss arose and for the
year to which a
[[Page 501]]
claim for refund or application for tentative carryback adjustment
relates; and
    (ii) The Internal Revenue Service may deal directly with the common
parent or the fiduciary (or both) as agent for the group to the extent
provided in this section.
    (b) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms
have the meanings set forth below:
    (1) Carryback year group. A carryback year group is a consolidated
group of which a corporation that is or becomes an insolvent financial
institution is a member during a consolidated carryback year.
    (2) Consolidated carryback year. A consolidated carryback year is a
consolidated return year to which a loss arising in a loss year is
carried back.
    (3) Fiduciary. A fiduciary is--
    (i) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
    (ii) The Resolution Trust Corporation; or
    (iii) Any other entity established by federal law, or a federal
agency, that is identified by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or
revenue procedure as a fiduciary for purposes of this section;
in its capacity as an authorized receiver or conservator of an insolvent
financial institution.
    (4) Insolvent financial institution. An insolvent financial
institution (an institution) is a bank or domestic building and loan
association for which the fiduciary is authorized to act as a receiver
or conservator--
    (i) On the ground that the institution is insolvent within the
meaning of 12 U.S.C. 191, 12 U.S.C. 1821(c)(5)(A), 12 U.S.C.
1464(d)(2)(A)(i), or 12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(2)(C)(i) or any applicable state
law (or any successor statute which adopts a substantially similar
standard); or
    (ii) On grounds other than insolvency, provided that the institution
is insolvent within the meaning of paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section
at any time after commencement of the conservatorship or receivership.
A reference to an institution under these regulations includes, as the
* * *