[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6532-1  Periods of limitation on suits by taxpayers.
    (a) No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of
any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum shall be begun until
whichever of the following first occurs:
    (1) The expiration of 6 months from the date of the filing of the
claim for credit or refund, or
    (2) A decision is rendered on such claim prior to the expiration of
6 months after the filing thereof.
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, no suit or
proceeding for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or
other sum may be brought after the expiration of 2 years
[[Page 554]]
from the date of mailing by registered mail prior to September 3, 1958,
or by either registered or certified mail on or after September 3, 1958,
by a district director, a director of an internal revenue service
center, or an assistant regional commissioner to a taxpayer of a notice
of disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding
relates.
    (b) The 2-year period described in paragraph (a) of this section may
be extended if an agreement to extend the running of the period of
limitations is executed. The agreement must be signed by the taxpayer or
by an attorney, agent, trustee, or other fiduciary on behalf of the
taxpayer. If the agreement is signed by a person other than the
taxpayer, it shall be accompanied by an authenticated copy of the power
of attorney or other legal evidence of the authority of such person to
act on behalf of the taxpayer. If the taxpayer is a corporation, the
agreement should be signed with the corporate name followed by the
signature of a duly authorized officer of the corporation. The agreement
will not be effective until signed by a district director, a director of
an internal revenue service center, or an assistant regional
commissioner.
    (c) The taxpayer may sign a waiver of the requirement that he be
mailed a notice of disallowance. Such waiver is irrevocable and will
commence the running of the 2-year period described in paragraph (a) of
this section on the date the waiver is filed. The waiver shall set
forth:
    (1) The type of tax and the taxable period covered by the taxpayer's
claim for refund;
    (2) The amount of the claim;
    (3) The amount of the claim disallowed;
    (4) A statement that the taxpayer agrees the filing of the waiver
will commence the running of the 2-year period provided for in section
6532(a)(1) as if a notice of disallowance had been sent the taxpayer by
either registered or certified mail.
The filing of such a waiver prior to the expiration of 6 months from the
date the claim was filed does not permit the filing of a suit for refund
prior to the time specified in section 6532(a)(1) and paragraph (a) of
this section.
    (d) Any consideration, reconsideration, or other action with respect
to a claim after the mailing by registered mail prior to September 3,
1958, or by either registered or certified mail on or after September 3,
1958, of a notice of disallowance or after the execution of a waiver
period for bringing suit or other proceeding under section 7422(a).