[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7430-1  Exhaustion of administrative remedies.
    (a) In general. Section 7430(b)(1) provides that a court shall not
award reasonable litigation costs in any civil tax proceeding under
* * *
automatic stay or discharge violation was filed pursuant to Sec.
301.7433-2(e) and satisfies the other conditions set forth in Sec.
301.7433-2(d) prior to filing a petition under section 7433.
    (2) Section 362(h) claims. A party has not exhausted administrative
remedies within the Internal Revenue Service with respect to asserted
violations of the automatic stay under section 362 of the Bankruptcy
Code unless it files an administrative claim for relief from a violation
of section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code with the Chief, Local Insolvency
Unit, for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy petition that is
the basis for the asserted automatic stay violation was filed pursuant
to Sec. 301.7433-2(e) and satisfies the other conditions set forth in
Sec. 301.7433-2(d) prior to filing a petition under section 362(h) of
the Bankruptcy Code.
    (f) Exception to requirement that party pursue administrative
remedies. If the conditions set forth in paragraph (f)(1), (f)(2),
(f)(3), or (f)(4) of this section are satisfied, a party's
administrative remedies within the Internal Revenue Service shall be
deemed to have been exhausted for purposes of section 7430.
    (1) The Internal Revenue Service notifies the party in writing that
the pursuit of administrative remedies in accordance with paragraphs
(b), (c), and (d) of this section is unnecessary.
    (2) In the case of a petition in the Tax Court--
    (i) The party did not receive a notice of proposed deficiency (30-
day letter) prior to the issuance of the statutory notice and the
failure to receive such notice was not due to actions of the party (such
as a failure to supply requested information or a current mailing
address to the Internal Revenue Service office or service center having
jurisdiction over the tax matter); and
    (ii) The party does not refuse to participate in an Appeals office
conference while the case is in docketed status.
    (3) In the case of a civil action for refund involving a tax matter
other than a tax matter described in paragraph (e)(4) of this section,
the party--
    (i) Participates in an Appeals office conference with respect to the
tax matter prior to issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency with
respect to such tax matter; or
    (ii) Did not receive written notification that an Appeals office
conference was available prior to issuance of a notice of disallowance
and the failure to receive such a notification was not due to the
actions of the party (such as the failure to supply requested
information or a current mailing address to the Internal Revenue Service
office or service center having jurisdiction over the tax matter); or
    (iii) Did not receive either written or oral notification that an
Appeals office conference had been granted within six months from the
date of the filing of the claim for refund and the failure to receive
* * *
the taxpayer's position. B properly requests an Appeals office
conference. The Appeals office, to obtain an additional period of time
to consider the tax matter, requests that B sign Form 872 to extend the
time for an assessment of tax, but B declines. Appeals then denies the
request for a conference and issues a notice of deficiency. B has
exhausted the administrative remedies available within the Internal
Revenue Service.
    Example 5. Taxpayer C receives a notice of proposed deficiency (30-
day letter) and a written statement that C need not file a written
protest or request an Appeals office conference since a conference will
not be granted. C files a petition in the Tax Court after receiving the
statutory notice of deficiency. C's administrative remedies within the
Internal Revenue Service are deemed to have been exhausted.
    Example 6. On January 2, the Internal Revenue Service serves a
summons issued under section 7609 on third-party recordkeeper D to
produce records of taxpayer E. On January 5, notice of the summons is
given to E. The last day on which E may file a petition in a court of
the United States to quash the summons is January 25. Thereafter, E
files a written claim for relief with the Internal Revenue Service
office having jurisdiction over the matter together with a copy of the
summons. The claim and copy are received by the Internal Revenue Service
office on January 20. On January 25, E files a petition to quash the
summons. E has exhausted the administrative remedies available within
the Internal Revenue Service.
    Example 7. A notice of Federal tax lien is filed in County M on
March 3, in the name of F. On April 2, F pays the entire liability
thereby satisfying the lien. On May 2, F files a written claim with the
Internal Revenue Service office having jurisdiction over the tax matter
demanding a certificate of release of lien. Thereafter, F provides the
Internal Revenue Service office with a copy of the notice of Federal tax
lien and a copy of the canceled check in satisfaction of the lien, which
are received by the district director on May 15. F's claim is deemed to
have been filed on May 15. Accordingly, F must wait until after July 14
(60 days following the filing of the claim for relief on May 15) to
commence an action, in order to have exhausted the administrative
remedies available within the Internal Revenue Service.
    Example 8. A revenue officer seizes an automobile to effect
collection of G's liability on January 10. On January 22, H submits a
written claim to the Internal Revenue Service office having jurisdiction
over the tax matter claiming that H purchased the automobile from G for
an adequate consideration
[[Page 708]]
before the tax lien against G arose, and demands immediate return of the
automobile. A copy of the title certificate and H's canceled check are
submitted with the claim. The claim is received by the Internal Revenue
* * *