[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7609-4  Right to intervene; right to institute
a proceeding to quash.
    (a) Intervention in proceeding with respect to enforcement of a
summons. Under
[[Page 792]]
section 7609(b)(1), a person entitled to notice of a summons under
section 7609(a) and Sec. 301.7609-2 is entitled to intervene in any
proceeding brought under section 7604 with respect to the enforcement of
that summons.
    (b) Right to institute a proceeding to quash--(1) In general. Under
section 7609(b), a person entitled to notice of a summons under section
7609(a) and Sec. 301.7609-2 may institute a proceeding to quash the
summons in the United States district court for the district in which
the summoned person resides or is found.
    (2) Requirements for a proceeding to quash. To institute a
proceeding to quash a summons, a person entitled to notice of the
summons must, not later than the 20th day following the day the notice
of the summons was served on or mailed to such person--
    (i) File a petition to quash a summons in the name of the person
entitled to notice of the summons in the proper district court;
    (ii) Notify the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) by sending a copy of
that petition to quash by registered or certified mail to the IRS
employee and office designated in the notice of summons to receive the
copy; and
    (iii) Notify the summoned person by sending by registered or
certified mail a copy of the petition to quash to the summoned person.
    (3) Failure to give timely notice. If a person entitled to notice of
the summons fails to give proper and timely notice to either the
summoned person or the IRS in the manner described in this paragraph,
that person has failed to institute a proceeding to quash and the
district court lacks jurisdiction to hear the proceeding. For example,
if the person entitled to notice mails a copy of the petition to the
summoned person, but fails to mail a copy of the petition to the
designated IRS employee and office, the person entitled to notice has
failed to institute a proceeding to quash. Similarly, if the person
entitled to notice mails a copy of such petition to the summoned person
but, instead of sending a copy of the petition by registered or
certified mail to the designated IRS employee and office, the person
entitled to notice provides the designated IRS employee and office the
petition by some other means, the person entitled to notice has failed
to institute a proceeding to quash.
    (4) Failure to institute a proceeding to quash. If a person entitled
to notice fails to institute a proceeding to quash within 20 days
following the day the notice of the summons was served on or mailed to
such person, the IRS may examine the summoned records and take summoned
testimony following the 23rd day after notice of the summons was served
on or mailed to the person entitled to notice.
    (c) Presumption no notice has been mailed. Section 7609(b)(2)(B)
permits a person entitled to notice to institute a proceeding to quash
by filing a petition in district court and notifying both the IRS and
the summoned person. Unless the person entitled to notice has notified
both the IRS and the summoned person in the appropriate manner, the
person entitled to notice has failed to institute a proceeding to quash.
For the purpose of permitting the IRS to examine the summoned witnesses
and records, it is presumed that the notification was not timely mailed
if the copy of the petition was not delivered to the summoned person or
to the person and office designated to receive the notice on behalf of
the IRS within three days after the close of the 20-day period allowed
for instituting a proceeding to quash.
    (d) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable on
April 30, 2008.
[T.D. 9395, 73 FR 23345, Apr. 30, 2008]