[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7426-1  Civil actions by persons other than taxpayers.
    (a) Actions permitted--(1) Wrongful levy--(i) In general. If a levy
has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy,
* * *
claimant be a party to the agreement which provides for the substitution
of the sale proceeds for the property subject to the lien.
    (4) Substitution of value. A person who obtains a certificate of
discharge under section 6325(b)(4) with respect to any property may,
within 120 days after the day on which the certificate is issued, bring
a civil action against the United States in a district court of the
United States for a determination of whether the value of the interest
of the United States (if any) in such property is less than the value
determined by the appropriate official. A civil action under this
provision shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for a person other than
the taxpayer who obtains a certificate of discharge for a filed notice
of Federal tax lien.
    (b) Adjudication--(1) Wrongful levy. If the court determines that
property has been wrongfully levied upon, the court may--
    (i) Grant an injunction to prohibit the enforcement of such levy or
to prohibit a sale of such property if such sale would irreparably
injure rights in the property which are superior to the rights of the
United States in such property; or
    (ii) Order the return of specific property if the United States is
in possession of such property; or
    (iii) Grant a judgment for the amount of money levied upon; or
    (iv) Grant a judgment for an amount not exceeding the amount
received by the United States from the sale of such property (which, in
the case of property declared purchased by the United States at a sale,
shall be the greater of the minimum amount determined pursuant to
section 6335(e) or the amount received by the United States from the
resale of such property).
For purposes of this paragraph, a levy is wrongful against a person
(other than the taxpayer against whom the assessment giving rise to the
levy is made), if (a) the levy is upon property exempt from levy under
section 6334, or (b) the levy is upon property in which the taxpayer had
no interest at the time the lien arose or thereafter, or (c) the levy is
upon property with respect to which such person is a purchaser against
whom the lien is invalid under section 6323 or 6324 (a)(2) or (b), or
(d) the levy or sale pursuant to levy will or does effectively destroy
or otherwise irreparably injure such person's interest in the property
which is senior to the Federal tax lien. A levy may be wrongful against
a holder of a senior lien upon the taxpayer's property under certain
circumstances although legal rights to enforce his interest survive the
levy procedure. For example, the levy may be wrongful against such a
person if the property is an obligation which is collected pursuant to
the levy rather than sold and nothing thereafter remains for the senior
lienholder, or the property levied upon is of such a nature that when it
is sold at a public sale the property subject to the senior lien is not
available for the senior lienholder as a realistic source for the
enforcement of his interest. Some of the factors which should be taken
into account in determining whether property remains or will remain a
realistic source from which the senior lienholder may realize collection
are: (1) The nature of the property, (2) the number of purchasers, (3)
the value of each unit sold or to be sold, (4) whether, as a direct
result of the distraint sale, the costs of realizing collection from the
security have or will be so substantially increased as to render the
security substantially valueless as a source of collection, and (5)
whether the property subject to the distraint sale constitutes
substantially all of the property available as security for the payment
of the indebtedness to the senior lienholder.
    (2) Example. The provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph
(b) may be illustrated by the following example:
    Example. On April 10, 1972, A makes a $10,000 loan to B which is
partially secured by a $5,000 obligation owed to B by C. Under local
law, A's security interest in the obligation owed to B by C is protected
against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured
obligation. Thus, under section 6323(h)(1), A's security interest exists
as of April 10, 1972, for purposes of determining priorities against a
tax lien under section 6323. On April 17, 1972, an assessment of $6,000
is made against B with respect to his delinquent Federal tax liability.
Thereafter, notice of lien is filed pursuant to section 6323(f) with
respect to B's delinquent tax liability.
[[Page 701]]
On July 10, 1972, a notice of levy is served upon C to reach the amount
owed by him to B. C pays over the $5,000 obligation in satisfaction of
the levy and, under local law, the obligation is discharged as to A.
Because the levy effectively destroyed A's senior security interest in
the obligation owed to B by C, the levy is wrongful as to A for purposes
of section 7426. Under these circumstances, the levy is wrongful with
respect to A even if, under local law. A may have a cause of action in
contract against B for the $10,000 loan or may have a cause of action in
tort against C for the amount of the $5,000 payment which defeated A's
security interest in the obligation owed by C to B.
    (3) Surplus proceeds. If the court determines that the interest or
lien of any party to an action under section 7426 was transferred to the
proceeds of a sale of the property, the court may grant a judgment in an
amount equal to all or any part of the amount of the surplus proceeds of
such sale. The term ``surplus proceeds'' means those proceeds realized
on a sale of property remaining after application of the provisions of
section 6342(a).
    (4) Substituted sale proceeds. If the court determines that a party
has an interest in or lien on the amount held as a fund pursuant to an
* * *