[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6104 (a)-2 (b)(3)) or to opinion, notification or other such
letters issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such
plans (see Sec. 301.6104 (a)-3 (a)(3)).
    (b) Determining number of plan participants--(1) In general. For
* * *
information of contributors to any trust described in section 501(c)(21)
(black lung trusts) shall not be available for public inspection under
section 6104(b) provided:
    (i) A request if filed with the office with which the trustee filed
the documents in which the information to be withheld is contained.
    (ii) Such request clearly specifies the information to be withheld
and the reasons supporting the request for withholding, and
    (iii) The Commissioner determines that such information is
confidential business information.
Information such as the contributor's estimated total liability for
black lung benefits, the contributor's coal pricing policies, or any
background information necessary to establish estimated total liability
or coal pricing policies are examples of confidential business
information that shall not be disclosed to the public under this
subparagraph.
    (c) Place of inspection. Information furnished on the public portion
of returns (as described in paragraph (a) of this section) shall be made
available for public inspection at the Freedom of Information Reading
Room. Internal
[[Page 115]]
Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, D.C. 20224,
and at the office of any district director.
    (d) Procedure for public inspection--(1) Requests for inspection.
Information furnished on the public portion of returns (as described in
paragraph (a) of this section) shall be available for public inspection
only upon request. Requests for public inspection must be in writing to
or at any of the offices mentioned in paragraph (c) of this section.
Persons submitting requests for inspection must provide the name and
address of the organization that filed the return, the type of return,
and the year for which the organization filed.
    (2) Time and extent of inspection. A person requesting public
inspection in the manner specified in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph
shall be notified by the Internal Revenue Service when the material he
desires to inspect will be made available for his inspection.
Information on returns required by sections 6033, 6034, and 6058 will be
made available for public inspection at such reasonable and proper
times, and under such conditions, that will not interfere with their use
by the Internal Revenue Service and will not exclude other persons from
inspecting them. In addition the Commissioner, Director of the Service
Center, or district director may limit the number of returns to be made
available to any person for inspection on a given date. Inspection will
be allowed only in the presence of an internal revenue officer or
employee and only during the regular hours of business of the Internal
Revenue Service office.
    (3) Returns available. Returns filed before January 1, 1970, shall
be available for public inspection only pursuant to the provisions of
section 6104 in effect for such years. The information furnished on all
* * *
(b)(3) of this section) available for public inspection without charge
at its principal, regional and district offices during regular business
hours. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax-exempt
organization shall make its annual information returns (as defined in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section) available for public inspection
without charge in the same offices during regular business hours. Each
annual information return shall be made available for a period of three
years beginning on the date the return is required to be filed
(determined with regard to any extension of time for filing) or is
actually filed, whichever is later. In addition, except as provided in
Sec. Sec. 301.6104(d)-2 and 301.6104(d)-3, an organization shall
provide a copy without charge, other than a reasonable fee for
reproduction and actual postage costs, of all or any part of any
application or return required to be made available for public
inspection under this paragraph to any individual who makes a request
for such copy in person or in writing. See paragraph (d)(3) of this
section for rules relating to fees for copies.
    (b) Definitions. For purposes of applying the provisions of section
6104(d), this section and Sec. Sec. 301.6104(d)-2 and 301.6104(d)-3,
the following definitions apply:
    (1) Tax-exempt organization. The term tax-exempt organization means
any organization that is described in section 501(c) or section 501(d)
and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a). The term tax-exempt
organization also includes any nonexempt charitable trust described in
section 4947(a)(1) or nonexempt private foundation that is subject to
the reporting requirements of section 6033 pursuant to section 6033(d).
[[Page 120]]
    (2) Private foundation. The term private foundation means a private
foundation as defined in section 509(a) or a nonexempt charitable trust
described in section 4947(a)(1) or a nonexempt private foundation
subject to the information reporting requirements of section 6033
pursuant to section 6033(d).
    (3) Application for tax exemption--(i) In general. Except as
described in paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section, the term application
for tax exemption includes any prescribed application form (such as Form
1023 or Form 1024), all documents and statements the Internal Revenue
Service requires an applicant to file with the form, any statement or
other supporting document submitted by an organization in support of its
application, and any letter or other document issued by the Internal
Revenue Service concerning the application (such as a favorable
determination letter or a list of questions from the Internal Revenue
Service about the application). For example, a legal brief submitted in
support of an application, or a response to questions from the Internal
* * *