[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due
to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would
undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) will be expected to demonstrate circumstances that
justify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have
paid his liability in full.
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be
entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (c) Special rules for evaluating offers to compromise--(1) In
general. Once a basis for compromise under paragraph (b) of this section
has been identified, the decision to accept or reject an offer to
compromise, as well as the terms and conditions agreed to, is left to
the discretion of the Secretary. The determination whether to accept or
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
* * *
other means of support; and
    (C) Although taxpayer has certain assets, the taxpayer is unable to
borrow against the equity in those assets and liquidation of those
assets to pay outstanding tax liabilities would render the taxpayer
unable to meet basic living expenses.
    (ii) Factors supporting (but not conclusive of) a determination that
compromise would undermine compliance within the meaning of paragraph
(b)(3)(iii) of this section include, but are not limited to--
    (A) Taxpayer has a history of noncompliance with the filing and
payment requirements of the Internal Revenue Code;
    (B) Taxpayer has taken deliberate actions to avoid the payment of
taxes; and
    (C) Taxpayer has encouraged others to refuse to comply with the tax
laws.
    (iii) The following examples illustrate the types of cases that may
be compromised by the Secretary, at the Secretary's discretion, under
the economic hardship provisions of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section:
    Example 1. The taxpayer has assets sufficient to satisfy the tax
liability. The taxpayer provides full time care and assistance to her
dependent child, who has a serious long-term illness. It is expected
that the taxpayer will need to use the equity in his assets to provide
for adequate basic living expenses and medical care for his child. The
taxpayer's overall compliance history does not weigh against compromise.
    Example 2. The taxpayer is retired and his only income is from a
pension. The taxpayer's only asset is a retirement account, and the
funds in the account are sufficient to satisfy the liability.
* * *
subject of an offer to compromise during the period the IRS is
evaluating whether that offer will be accepted if it determines that
collection of the liability is in jeopardy.
    (4) Offers to compromise determined by IRS to be nonprocessable or
submitted solely for purposes of delay. If the IRS determines, under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, that a pending offer did not contain
sufficient information to permit evaluation of whether the offer should
be accepted, that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection, or
that the offer was otherwise nonprocessable, then the IRS may levy to
collect the liability that is the subject of that offer at any time
after it returns the offer to the taxpayer.
    (5) Offsets under section 6402. Notwithstanding the evaluation and
processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with
section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a
liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset
such overpayments against other liabilities owed by the taxpayer to the
extent authorized by section 6402.
    (6) Proceedings in court. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph (g)(6), the IRS will not refer a case to the Department of
Justice for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person
named in a pending offer to compromise, if levy to collect the liability
is prohibited by paragraph (g)(1) of this section. Without regard to
whether a person is named in a pending offer to compromise, however, the
* * *