[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 400.4-1  Notice required with respect to a nonjudicial sale.
    (a) Scope and application of this section--(1) In general. Section
109 of the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966 (80 Stat. 1141) amended the
* * *
upon payment of the delinquent taxes and interest, obtains from the
county tax collector a tax certificate with respect to the real
property. Since the obtaining of this tax certificate does not directly
result in the divestment of either the owner's title or junior liens
with respect to the property, the public auction is not a nonjudicial
sale described in section 7425(b). At any time before a tax deed with
respect to the property is issued by the clerk of the county court, the
owner or any holder of a lien or other interest with respect to the
property may obtain the tax certificate by paying the holder of the tax
certificate the amount of the taxes, interest, and costs. After a date
which is two years after the date on which the tax assessment became
delinquent, the holder of the tax certificate may request the clerk of
the county court to have the property advertised for sale. After
advertisement of the sale, the clerk of the county court conducts a
public sale of the real property and the purchaser obtains a tax deed.
The interests of all junior lienors in the property are divested and the
property is not subject to a right of redemption under the law of P
State. For purposes of this section, this public sale is considered to
be a nonjudicial sale described in section 7425(b) since the sale is
made pursuant to a statutory lien on the property sold. The date of the
sale, for purposes of computing a period of time determined with
reference to the date of sale, is the date on which the public sale is
held at which the purchaser obtains a tax deed as this sale directly
results in the divestment of junior liens on the property.
[[Page 1015]]
    (c) Notice of sale requirements--(1) In general. Except in the case
of the sale of perishable goods described in paragraph (e) of this
section, a notice (as described in paragraph (f) of this section) of a
nonjudicial sale shall be given, in writing by registered or certified
mail or by personal service, not less than 25 days prior to the date of
sale (determined under the provisions of paragraph (b)(1) (iv), (v), and
(vi) of this section), to the district director (marked for the
attention of the chief, special procedures section) for the internal
revenue district in which the sale is to be conducted. Thus, under this
section, a notice of sale is not effective if it is given to a district
director other than the district director for the internal revenue
district in which the sale is to be conducted. The provisions of
sections 7502 (relating to timely mailing treated as timely filing) and
7503 (relating to time for performance of acts where last day falls on
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday) apply in the case of notices
required to be made under this section.
    (2) Postponement of scheduled sale-- (i) Where notice of sale is
given. In the event that notice of a sale is given in accordance with
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (c), with respect to a scheduled sale
which is postponed to a later time or date, the seller of the property
is required to give notice of the postponement to the district director
in the same manner as is required under local law with respect to other
secured creditors. For example, assume that in M State local law
requires that in the event of a postponement of a scheduled foreclosure
sale of real property, an oral announcement of the postponement at the
place and time of the scheduled sale constitutes sufficient notice to
secured creditors of the postponement. Accordingly, if at the place and
time of a scheduled sale in M State an oral announcement of the
postponement is made, the Internal Revenue Service is considered to have
notice of the postponement for the purpose of this subparagraph.
    (ii) Where notice of sale is not given. In the event that--
    (a) Notice of a nonjudicial sale would not be required under
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (c), if the sale were held on the
originally scheduled date,
    (b) Because of a postponement of the scheduled sale, more than 30
days elapse between the originally scheduled date of the sale and the
date of the sale, and
    (c) A notice of lien with respect to the property to be sold is
filed more than 30 days before the date of the sale,
notice of the sale is required to be given to the district director in
accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph
(c). In any case in which notice of sale is required to be given with
respect to a scheduled sale, and notice of the sale is not given, any
postponement of the scheduled sale does not affect the rights of the
United States under section 7425(b).
    (iii) Examples. The provisions of subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph may be illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. A nonjudicial sale of Blackacre, belonging to A, a
delinquent taxpayer, is scheduled for December 2, 1968. As no notice of
lien is filed applicable to Blackacre more than 30 days before December
2, 1968, no notice of sale is given to the district director. On
December 2, 1968, the sale of Blackacre is postponed until January 15,
1969. A notice of lien with respect to Blackacre is properly filed on
January 2, 1969. The sale of Blackacre is held on January 15, 1969. Even
though more than 30 days elapsed between the originally scheduled date
of the sale (Dec. 2, 1968) and the date of the sale (Jan. 15, 1969), no
notice of sale is required to be given to the district director since
the notice of lien was not filed more than 30 days before the date of
the sale.
    Example 2. Assume the same facts as in example 1 except that the
notice of lien is properly filed on November 29, 1968. Since more than
30 days elapsed between the originally scheduled date of the sale and
* * *