[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6903-1  Notice of fiduciary relationship.
    (a) Rights and obligations of fiduciary. Every person acting for
another person in a fiduciary capacity shall give notice thereof to the
* * *
other person in a fiduciary capacity as long as the evidence may become
material in the administration of any internal revenue law.
    (c) Where notice is not filed. If the notice of the fiduciary
capacity described in paragraph (b) of this section is not filed with
the district director before the sending of notice of a deficiency by
registered mail or certified mail to the last known address of the
taxpayer (see section 6212), or the last known address of the transferee
or other person subject to liability (see section 6901(g)), no notice of
the deficiency will be sent to the fiduciary. For further guidance
regarding the definition of last known address, see Sec. 301.6212-2. In
such a case the sending of the notice to the last known address of the
taxpayer, transferee, or other person, as the case may be will be a
sufficient compliance with the requirements of the Code, even though
such taxpayer, transferee, or other person is deceased, or is under a
legal disability, or, in the case of a corporation, has terminated its
existence. Under such circumstances, if no petition is filed with the
Tax Court of the United States within 90 days after the mailing of the
notice (or within 150 days after mailing in the case of such a notice
addressed to a person outside the States of the Union and the District
of Columbia) to the taxpayer, transferee, or other person, the tax, or
liability under section 6901, will be assessed immediately upon the
expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, and demand for payment will
be made. See paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6213-1 with respect to the
expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period.
    (d) Definition of fiduciary. The term ``fiduciary'' is defined in
section 7701(a)(6) to mean a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator,
receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity
for any person.
    (e) Applicability of other provisions. This section, relating to the
provisions of section 6903, shall not be taken to abridge in any way the
powers and duties of fiduciaries provided for in other sections of the
Code.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 8939, 66 FR 2821, Jan.
12, 2001; T.D. 8989, 67 FR 20032, Apr. 24, 2002; T.D. 9040, 68 FR 4921,
Jan. 31, 2003]