[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7605-1  Time and place of examination.
    (a) Time and place of examination to be reasonable--(1) In general.
The time and place of examination pursuant to the provisions of sections
6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), or 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code
are to be fixed by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue
Service, and officers and employees are to endeavor to schedule a time
and place that are reasonable under the circumstances. This section sets
forth general criteria for the Service to apply in determining whether a
particular time and place for an examination are reasonable under the
circumstances. Officers and employees should exercise sound judgment in
applying these criteria to the circumstances at hand and should balance
convenience of the taxpayer with the requirements of sound and efficient
tax administration.
    (2) International examinations. Except for the provisions of
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, this section does not apply to
examinations that fall under the jurisdiction of the Office of the
Assistant Commissioner (International).
    (3) Criminal investigations. Except for the provisions of paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, this section does not apply to criminal
investigations.
    (b) Time of examination--(1) Date and time of examination. It is
reasonable for the Service to schedule the day (or days) for an
examination during a normally scheduled workday (or workdays) of the
Service, during the Service's normal business hours. It is reasonable
for the Service to schedule examinations throughout the year, without
regard to seasonal fluctuations in the businesses of particular
taxpayers or their representatives. However, the Service will work with
taxpayers or their representatives to try to minimize any adverse
effects in scheduling the date and time of an examination.
    (2) Date of appearance when summons is used. If a summons is issued
under authority of section 7602(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or
under the corresponding authority of sections 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), or
6427(j)(2), the date fixed for appearance before an officer or employee
of the Service must be no less than 10 days from the date of the
summons.
    (c) Type of examination--(1) In general. The Service will determine
whether an examination will be an office examination (i.e., an
examination conducted at a Service office) or a field examination
[[Page 786]]
(i.e., an examination conducted at the taxpayer's residence or place of
business, or some other location that is not a Service office), based
upon the complexity of the return and which form of examination will be
more conducive to effective and efficient tax administration.
    (2) Office examination held in location other than Service office in
case of clear need. The Service will grant a request to hold an office
examination at a location other than a Service office in a case of clear
need, such as when it would be unreasonably difficult for the taxpayer
to travel to a Service office because of the taxpayer's advanced age or
* * *
    (3) Field examinations--(i) In general. A field examination will
generally take place at the location where the taxpayer's original
books, records, and source documents pertinent to the examination are
maintained. In the case of a sole proprietorship or taxpayer entity,
this will usually be the taxpayer's principal place of business.
    (ii) Exception for certain small businesses. If an examination is
scheduled by the Service at the taxpayer's place of business and the
taxpayer represents to the Service in writing that conducting the
examination at the place of business would essentially require the
business to close or would unduly disrupt business operations, the
Service, upon verification, will change the place of examination to a
Service office within the district where the taxpayer's books, records,
and source documents are maintained.
    (iii) Site visitations. Regardless of where an examination takes
place, the Service may visit the taxpayer's place of business or
residence to establish facts that can only be established by direct
visit, such as inventory or asset verification. The Service generally
will visit for these purposes on a normal workday of the Service during
the Service's normal duty hours.
    (e) Requests by taxpayers to change place of examination--(1) In
general. The Service will consider, on a case-by-case basis, written
requests by taxpayers or their representatives to change the place that
the Service has set for an examination. In considering these requests,
the Service will take into account the following factors--
[[Page 787]]
    (i) The location of the taxpayer's current residence;
    (ii) The location of the taxpayer's current principal place of
business;
    (iii) The location at which the taxpayer's books, records, and
source documents are maintained;
    (iv) The location at which the Service can perform the examination
most efficiently;
    (v) The Service resources available at the location to which the
taxpayer has requested a transfer; and
    (vi) Other factors that indicate that conducting the examination at
a particular location could pose undue inconvenience to the taxpayer.
    (2) Circumstances in which the Service normally will permit
transfers. A request by a taxpayer to transfer the place of examination
will generally be granted under the following circumstances:
    (i) Office examination--(A) If the current residence of the
taxpayer, in the case of an individual or sole proprietorship, or the
location where the taxpayer's books, records, and source documents are
maintained, in the case of a taxpayer entity, is closer to a different
Service office in the same district as the office where the examination
has been scheduled, the Service normally will agree to transfer the
examination to the closer Service office.
    (B) If the current residence of a taxpayer, in the case of an
* * *