[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6211-1  Deficiency defined.
    (a) In the case of the income tax imposed by subtitle A of the Code,
the estate tax imposed by chapter 11, subtitle B, of the Code, the gift
tax imposed by chapter 12, subtitle B, of the Code, and any excise tax
imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 of the Code, the term
``deficiency'' means the excess of the tax, (income, estate, gift, or
excise tax as the case may be) over the sum of the amount shown as such
tax by the taxpayer upon his return and the amounts previously assessed
(or collected without assessment) as a deficiency; but such sum shall
first be reduced by the amount of rebates made. If no return is made, or
if the return (except a return of income tax pursuant to sec. 6014) does
not show any tax, for the purpose of the definition ``the amount shown
as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return'' shall be considered as
zero. Accordingly, in any such case, if no deficiencies with respect to
the tax have been assessed, or collected without assessment, and no
rebates with respect to the tax have been made, the deficiency is the
amount of the income tax imposed by subtitle A, the estate tax imposed
by chapter 11, the gift tax imposed by chapter 12, or any excise tax
imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44. Any amount shown as additional tax
on an ``amended return,'' so-called (other than amounts of additional
tax which such return clearly indicates the taxpayer is protesting
rather than admitting) filed after the due date of the return, shall be
treated as an amount shown by the taxpayer ``upon his return'' for
purposes of computing the amount of a deficiency.
    (b) For purposes of the definition, the income tax imposed by
subtitle A and the income tax shown on the return shall both be
determined without regard to the credit provided in section 31 for
income tax withheld at the source and without regard to so much of the
credit provided in section 32 for income taxes withheld at the source as
exceeds 2 percent of the interest on tax-free covenant bonds described
in section 1451. Payments on account of estimated income tax, like other
payments of tax by the taxpayer, shall likewise be disregarded in the
determination of a deficiency. Any credit resulting from the collection
of amounts assessed under section 6851 or 6852 as the result of a
termination assessment
[[Page 204]]
shall not be taken into account in determining a deficiency.
    (c) The computation by the Internal Revenue Service, pursuant to
section 6014, of the income tax imposed by subtitle A shall be
considered as having been made by the taxpayer and the tax so computed
shall be considered as the tax shown by the taxpayer upon his return.
    (d) If so much of the credit claimed on the return for income taxes
withheld at the source as exceeds 2 percent of the interest on tax-free
convenant bonds is greater than the amount of such credit allowable, the
unpaid portion of the tax attributable to such difference will be
collected not as a deficiency but as an underpayment of the tax shown on
the return.
* * *