[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.9000-6  Examples.
    The following examples illustrate the provisions of Sec. Sec.
301.9000-1 through 301.9000-5:
    Example 1. A taxpayer sues a practitioner in state court for
* * *
with a recommendation from his state's department of revenue, is
prosecuting a taxpayer under a state criminal law proscribing the
intentional failure to file a state income tax return. The assistant
attorney general serves an IRS employee with a subpoena to testify
concerning the taxpayer's Federal income tax return filing history. This
is a non-IRS matter. This is also a state judicial proceeding pertaining
to tax administration within the meaning of section 6103(h)(4) and
(b)(4). As such, the requirements of section 6103(h)(4) apply. A
testimony authorization would be required for the testimony demand in
the subpoena.
    Example 8. A former IRS revenue agent is requested to testify in a
divorce proceeding. The request seeks testimony explaining the meaning
of entries appearing on one party's transcript of account, which is
already in the possession of the parties. This is a non-IRS matter. No
testimony authorization is required because the testimony requested from
the former IRS employee involves general knowledge gained while the
former IRS revenue agent was employed with the IRS.
    Example 9. A Department of Justice attorney requests an IRS employee
to testify in a refund suit involving Taxpayer A. The testimony may
include tax convention information, as defined in section 6105, which
was originally obtained by the IRS from a treaty partner in connection
with a tax case against Taxpayer B. While no testimony authorization is
necessary, because the testimony is being requested by government
counsel in a tax matter, the IRS employee may not testify (or otherwise
disclose IRS records or information) without coordinating with the U.S.
Competent Authority, as disclosure of tax convention information is
governed by section 6105. The disclosure must also meet the requirements
in section 6103(h)(4).
    Example 10. In a state court tort action, Defendant subpoenas IRS
for Plaintiff's federal income tax returns for particular taxable years.
This is a non-IRS matter. The Disclosure Officer instructs Defendant
that the IRS has established procedures for obtaining copies of Federal
income tax returns. Section 601.702(d)(1) of this chapter establishes
the procedures for obtaining Federal tax returns by requiring written
requests for copies of tax returns using IRS Form 4506, ``Request for
Copy of Tax Return.'' At Defendant's request, Plaintiff executes Form
4506, naming Defendant's counsel as designee, and the form is properly
submitted to IRS. A testimony authorization would not be required to
disclose Plaintiff's returns to Defendant's counsel.
[T.D. 9178, 70 FR 7397, Feb. 14, 2005]