[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
entered into to promote effective tax administration when the Secretary
determines that, although collection in full could be achieved,
collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic
hardship within the meaning of Sec. 301.6343-1.
    (ii) If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs (b)(1),
(2), or (3)(i) of this section, the IRS may compromise to promote
effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity
considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due
to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would
undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) will be expected to demonstrate circumstances that
justify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have
paid his liability in full.
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be
entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (c) Special rules for evaluating offers to compromise--(1) In
general. Once a basis for compromise under paragraph (b) of this section
has been identified, the decision to accept or reject an offer to
compromise, as well as the terms and conditions agreed to, is left to
the discretion of the Secretary. The determination whether to accept or
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses
will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and
circumstances presented by the taxpayer's case. To guide this
determination, guidelines published by the Secretary on national and
local living expense standards will be taken into account.
    (ii) Nonliable spouses--(A) In general. Where a taxpayer is offering
to compromise a liability for which the taxpayer's spouse has no
liability, the assets and income of the nonliable spouse will not be
considered in determining the amount of an adequate offer. The assets
and income of a nonliable spouse may be considered, however, to the
extent property has been transferred by the taxpayer to the nonliable
spouse under circumstances that would permit the IRS to effect
collection of the taxpayer's liability from such property (e.g.,
property that was conveyed in fraud of creditors), property has been
transferred by the taxpayer to the nonliable spouse for the purpose of
removing the property from consideration by the IRS in evaluating the
* * *
supporting (but not conclusive of) a determination that collection would
cause economic hardship within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section include, but are not limited to--
    (A) Taxpayer is incapable of earning a living because of a long term
illness, medical condition, or disability, and it is reasonably
foreseeable that taxpayer's financial resources will be exhausted
providing for care and support during the course of the condition;
    (B) Although taxpayer has certain monthly income, that income is
exhausted each month in providing for the care of dependents with no
other means of support; and
    (C) Although taxpayer has certain assets, the taxpayer is unable to
borrow against the equity in those assets and liquidation of those
assets to pay outstanding tax liabilities would render the taxpayer
unable to meet basic living expenses.
    (ii) Factors supporting (but not conclusive of) a determination that
compromise would undermine compliance within the meaning of paragraph
(b)(3)(iii) of this section include, but are not limited to--
    (A) Taxpayer has a history of noncompliance with the filing and
payment requirements of the Internal Revenue Code;
    (B) Taxpayer has taken deliberate actions to avoid the payment of
taxes; and
    (C) Taxpayer has encouraged others to refuse to comply with the tax
laws.
    (iii) The following examples illustrate the types of cases that may
be compromised by the Secretary, at the Secretary's discretion, under
the economic hardship provisions of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section:
    Example 1. The taxpayer has assets sufficient to satisfy the tax
liability. The taxpayer provides full time care and assistance to her
dependent child, who has a serious long-term illness. It is expected
that the taxpayer will need to use the equity in his assets to provide
for adequate basic living expenses and medical care for his child. The
taxpayer's overall compliance history does not weigh against compromise.
    Example 2. The taxpayer is retired and his only income is from a
pension. The taxpayer's only asset is a retirement account, and the
funds in the account are sufficient to satisfy the liability.
Liquidation of the retirement account would leave the taxpayer without
* * *
manner, prescribed by the Secretary. An offer to compromise a tax
liability must be made in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer under
penalty of perjury, and must contain all of the information prescribed
or requested by the Secretary. However, taxpayers submitting offers to
compromise liabilities solely on the basis of doubt as to liability will
not be required to provide financial statements.
    (2) When offers become pending and return of offers. An offer to
compromise becomes pending when it is accepted for processing. The IRS
may not accept for processing any offer to compromise a liability
following reference of a case involving such liability to the Department
of Justice for prosecution or defense. If an offer accepted for
processing does not contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to
evaluate whether the offer should be accepted, the IRS will request that
the taxpayer provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer
does not submit the additional information that the IRS has requested
within a reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may return
the offer to the taxpayer. The IRS may also return an offer to
compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted
solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable. An offer
returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for
the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the
date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer. See paragraphs
* * *