[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 36 (a) The vesting in or transfer to the Alien Property
Custodian of any property or interest (other than any property or
interest acquired by the United States prior to December 18, 1941), or
the receipt by him of any earnings, increment, or proceeds thereof shall
not render inapplicable any Federal, State, Territorial, or local tax
for any period prior or subsequent to the date of such vesting or
transfer, nor render applicable the exemptions provided in title II of
the Social Security Act with respect to service performed in the employ
of the United States Government or of any instrumentality of the United
States.
    (b) The Alien Property Custodian shall, notwithstanding the filing
of any claim or the institution of any suit under this Act, pay any tax
incident to any such property or interest, or the earnings, increment,
or proceeds thereof, at the earliest time appearing to him to be not
contrary to the interest of the United States. The former owner shall
not be liable for any such tax accruing while such property, interest,
earnings, increment, or proceeds are held by the Alien Property
Custodian, unless they are returned pursuant to this Act without payment
of such tax by the Alien Property Custodian. Every such tax shall be
paid by the Alien Property Custodian to the same extent, as nearly as
may be deemed practicable, as though the property or interest had not
been vested in or transferred to the Alien Property Custodian, and shall
be paid only out of the property or interest, or earnings, increment, or
proceeds thereof, to which they are incident or out of other property or
interests acquired from the same former owner, or earnings, increment,
or proceeds thereof. No tax liability may be enforced from any property
or interest or the earnings, increment, or proceeds thereof while held
by the Alien Property Custodian except with his consent. Where any
property or interest is transferred, otherwise than pursuant to section
9(a) or 32 hereof, the Alien Property Custodian may transfer the
property or interest free and clear of any tax, except to the extent of
any lien for a tax existing and perfected at the date of vesting, and
the proceeds of such transfer shall, for tax purposes, replace the
property or interest in the hands of the Alien Property Custodian.
    (c) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) hereof, the manner
of computing any Federal taxes, including without limitation by reason
of this enumeration, the applicability in such computation of credits,
deductions, and exemptions to which the former owner is or would be
entitled, and the time and manner of any payment of such taxes and the
extent of any compliance by the Custodian with provisions of Federal law
and regulations applicable with respect to Federal taxes, shall be in
accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of
Internal Revenue with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury to
effectuate this section. Statutes of limitations on assessment,
collection, refund, or credit of Federal taxes shall be suspended with
respect to any vested property or interest, or the earnings, increment
or proceeds thereof, while vested and for six months thereafter; but no
interest shall be paid upon any refund with respect to any period during
which the statute of limitations is so suspended.
    (d) The word ``tax'' as used in this section shall include, without
limitation by reason of this enumeration, any property, income, excess-
profits, war-profits, excise, estate and employment tax, import duty,
and special assessment; and also any interest, penalty, additional
amount, or addition thereto not arising from any act, omission, neglect,
failure, or delay on the part of the Custodian.
    (e) Any tax exemption accorded to the Alien Property Custodian by
specific provision of existing law shall not be affected by this
section.
[Section 36 as added by the Act of August 8, 1946 (Pub. L. 671, 79th
Cong., 60 Stat 929)]
[[Page 1000]]
Executive Order 9788, approved October 14, 1946 (3 CFR 1943-1948 Comp.,
                                 p. 575)
    By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and
statutes, including the Trading With the Enemy Act of October 6, 1917,
40 Stat. 411, as amended, and the First War Powers Act, 1941, 55 Stat.
838, as amended, and as President of the United States, it is hereby
ordered, in the interest of the internal management of the Government,
as follows:
    1. The Office of Alien Property Custodian in the Office for
Emergency Management of the Executive Office of the President,
established by Executive Order No. 9095 of March 11, 1942, is hereby
terminated; and all authority, rights, privileges, powers, duties, and
functions vested in such Office or in the Alien Property Custodian or
transferred or delegated thereto are hereby vested in or transferred or
delegated to the Attorney General, as the case may be, and shall be
administered by him or under his direction and control by such offices
and agencies of the Department of Justice as he may designate.
    2. All property or interests vested in or transferred to the Alien
Property Custodian or seized by him, and all proceeds thereof, which are
held or administered by him on the effective date of this order are
hereby transferred to the Attorney General.
    3. All personnel, property, records, and funds of the Office of
Alien Property Custodian are hereby transferred to the Department of
Justice.
    4. This order supersedes all prior Executive orders to the extent
that they are in conflict with this order.
    5. This order shall become effective on October 15, 1946.