[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6651-1  Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
    (a) Addition to the tax--(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of
failure to file a return required under authority of--
* * *
February, there is no date corresponding to the date prescribed for
filing the return or paying tax, the period from such date in January
through the last day of February shall constitute a month for purposes
of section 6651. Thus, if a return is due on January 30, the first month
shall end on February 28 (or 29 if a leap year), and the succeeding
months shall end on March 30, April 30, etc.
    (3) If a return is not timely filed or tax is not timely paid, the
fact that the date prescribed for filing the return or paying tax, or
the corresponding date in any succeeding calendar month, falls on a
Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday is immaterial in determining the
number of months for which the addition to the tax under section 6651
applies.
    (c) Showing of reasonable cause. (1) Except as provided in
subparagraphs (3) and (4) of this paragraph (b), a taxpayer who wishes
to avoid the addition to the tax for failure to file a tax return or pay
tax must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a
reasonable cause for his failure to file such return or pay such tax on
time in the form of a written statement containing a declaration that it
is made under penalties of perjury. Such statement should be filed with
the district director or the director of the service center with whom
the return is required to be filed; Provided, That where special tax
returns of liquor dealers are delivered to an alcohol, tobacco and
firearms officer working under the supervision of the Regional Director,
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, such statement may be delivered
with the return. If the district director, the director of the service
center, or, where applicable, the Regional Director, Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms, determines that the delinquency was due to a
reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the addition to the tax
will not be assessed. If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care
and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the
prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause. A failure
to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent
that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax
liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would
suffer an undue hardship (as described in Sec. 1.6161-1(b) of this
chapter) if he paid on the due date. In determining whether the taxpayer
was unable to pay the tax in spite of the exercise of ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the
taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the
taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he
could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive
prior to the date prescribed for the payment of the tax. Thus, for
example, a taxpayer who incurs lavish or extravagant living expenses in
an amount such that the remainder of his assets and anticipated income
will be insufficient to pay his tax, has not exercised ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability.
Further, a taxpayer who invests funds in speculative or illiquid assets
has not exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for
the payment of his tax liability unless, at the time of the investment,
the remainder of the taxpayer's assets and estimated income will be
sufficient to pay his tax or it can be reasonably foreseen that the
speculative or illiquid investment made by the taxpayer can be utilized
(by sale or as security for a loan) to realize sufficient funds to
satisfy the tax liability. A taxpayer will be considered to have
exercised ordinary business care and prudence if he made reasonable
efforts to conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his
[[Page 575]]
tax liability and nevertheless was unable to pay all or a portion of the
tax when it became due.
    (2) In determining if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care
and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to the nature of the tax which the taxpayer
has failed to pay. Thus, for example, facts and circumstances which,
because of the taxpayer's efforts to conserve assets in marketable form,
may constitute reasonable cause for nonpayment of income taxes may not
constitute reasonable cause for failure to pay over taxes described in
section 7501 that are collected or withheld from any other person.
    (3) If, for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1995, an
individual taxpayer satisfies the requirement of Sec. 1.6081-4(a) of
* * *