[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7623-1  General rules, submitting information on
underpayments of tax or violations of the internal revenue
laws, and filing claims for award.
    (a) In general. In cases in which awards are not otherwise provided
* * *
    (iii) The whistleblower's address and telephone number;
    (iv) The whistleblower's date of birth;
    (v) The whistleblower's taxpayer identification number; and
    (vi) An explanation of how the information on which the claim is
based came to the attention and into the possession of the
whistleblower, including, as available, the date(s) on which the
whistleblower acquired the information and a complete description of the
[[Page 808]]
whistleblower's present or former relationship (if any) to person(s)
identified on the Form 211.
    (3) Under penalty of perjury. No award may be made under section
7623(b) unless the information on which the award is based is submitted
to the IRS under penalty of perjury. All claims for award under section
7623 and Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4 must be accompanied by
an original signed declaration under penalty of perjury, as follows: ``I
declare under penalty of perjury that I have examined this application,
my accompanying statement, and supporting documentation and aver that
such application is true, correct, and complete, to the best of my
knowledge.'' This requirement precludes the filing of a claim for award
by a person serving as a representative of, or in any way on behalf of,
another individual. Claims filed by more than one whistleblower (joint
claims) must be signed by each individual whistleblower under penalty of
perjury.
    (4) Perfecting claim for award. If a whistleblower files a claim for
award that does not include information described under paragraph (c)(2)
of this section, does not contain specific and credible information as
described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, or is based on
information that was not submitted under penalty of perjury as required
by paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the Whistleblower Office may reject
the claim or notify the whistleblower of the deficiencies and provide
the whistleblower an opportunity to perfect the claim for award. If a
whistleblower does not perfect the claim for award within the time
period specified by the Whistleblower Office, then the Whistleblower
Office may reject the claim. If the Whistleblower Office rejects a
claim, then the Whistleblower Office will provide notice of the
rejection to the whistleblower pursuant to the rules of Sec. 301.7623-
3(b)(3) or (c)(7). If the Whistleblower Office rejects a claim for the
reasons described in this paragraph, then the whistleblower may perfect
and resubmit the claim.
    (d) Request for assistance. (1) In general. The Whistleblower
Office, the IRS, or IRS Office of Chief Counsel may request the
assistance of a whistleblower or the whistleblower's legal
representative. Any assistance shall be at the direction and control of
the Whistleblower Office, the IRS, or the IRS Office of Chief Counsel
assigned to the matter. See Sec. 301.6103(n)-2 for rules regarding
* * *