[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7432-1  Civil cause of action for failure to release a lien.
    (a) In general. If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue
Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien
* * *
maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the
following dates:
    (i) The date a decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance
with paragraph (f) of this section; or
    (ii) The date 30 days after the date an administrative claim is
filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
    (2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this section during the last 30 days of the period of limitations
described in paragraph (i) of this section, the taxpayer may file an
action in federal district court anytime after the administrative claim
is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations, without
waiting for 30 days to expire or for a decision to be rendered on the
claim.
    (f) Procedures for an administrative claim--(1) Manner. An
administrative claim for actual, direct economic damages as defined in
paragraph (c) of this section shall be sent in writing to the district
director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures
Function) in the district in which the taxpayer currently resides or the
district in which the notice of federal tax lien was filed.
    (2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
    (i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone
numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer
identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
    (ii) A copy of the notice of federal tax lien affecting the
taxpayer's property, if available;
    (iii) A copy of the request for release of lien made in accordance
with Sec. 401.6325-1(f) of the Code of Federal Regulations, if
applicable;
    (iv) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include
copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence
with the Internal Revenue Service);
    (v) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing
the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation
or evidence);
    (vi) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have
not yet been incurred but that are reasonably foreseeable (include
copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); and
    (vii) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized
representative.
For purposes of this paragraph, a duly authorized representative is any
attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled actuary, or any other
person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue
Service who is
[[Page 733]]
not disbarred or suspended from practice before the Internal Revenue
Service and who has a written power of attorney executed by the
taxpayer.
    (g) Notice of failure to release lien--An administrative claim under
paragraph (f) of this section shall be considered a notice of failure to
release a lien.
    (h) No action in federal district court for any sum in excess of the
dollar amount sought in the administrative claim--No action for actual,
direct economic damages under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
instituted in federal district court for any sum in excess of the amount
(already incurred and estimated) of the administrative claim filed under
paragraph (f) of this section, except where the increased amount is
based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the
time the administrative claim was filed, or upon allegation and proof of
intervening facts relating to the amount of the claim.
    (i) Period of limitations--(1) Time of filing. A civil action under
paragraph (a) of this section must be brought in federal district court
within 2 years after the date the cause of action accrues.
    (2) Cause of action accrues. A cause of action accrues when the
taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential
elements of a possible cause of action.
    (j) Recovery of costs under section 7430--Reasonable litigation
* * *