[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7321-1  Seizure of property.
    Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under any
provision of the Code may be seized by the district director or
assistant regional commissioner (alcohol, tobacco, and firearms). Upon
seizure of property by the district director he shall notify the
assistant regional commissioner (alcohol, tobacco, and firearms) for the
region wherein the district is located who will take charge of the
property and arrange for its disposal or retention under the provisions
of law and regulations applicable thereto.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 7188, 37 FR 12794, June
29, 1972; T.D. ATF-33, 41 FR 44038, Oct. 6, 1976]
[[Page 684]]