[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.9100-2  Automatic extensions.
    (a) Automatic 12-month extension--(1) In general. An automatic
extension of 12 months from the due date for making a regulatory
election is granted to make elections described in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section provided the taxpayer takes corrective action as defined in
paragraph (c) of this section within that 12-month extension period. For
purposes of this paragraph (a), the due date for making a regulatory
election is the extended due date of the return if the due date of the
election is the due date of the return or the due date of the return
including extensions and the taxpayer has obtained an extension of time
to file the return. This extension is available regardless of whether
the taxpayer timely filed its return for the year the election should
have been made.
    (2) Elections eligible for automatic 12-month extension. The
following regulatory elections are eligible for the automatic 12-month
extension described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section--
    (i) The election to use other than the required taxable year under
section 444;
    (ii) The election to use the last-in, first-out (LIFO) inventory
method under section 472;
    (iii) The 15-month rule for filing an exemption application for a
section 501(c)(9), 501(c)(17), or 501(c)(20) organization under section
505;
    (iv) The 15-month rule for filing an exemption application for a
section 501(c)(3) organization under section 508;
    (v) The election to be treated as a homeowners association under
section 528;
    (vi) The election to adjust basis on partnership transfers and
distributions under section 754;
    (vii) The estate tax election to specially value qualified real
property (where the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has not yet begun an
examination of the filed return) under section 2032A(d)(1);
    (viii) The chapter 14 gift tax election to treat a qualified payment
right as other than a qualified payment under section 2701(c)(3)(C)(i);
and
    (ix) The chapter 14 gift tax election to treat any distribution
right as a qualified payment under section 2701(c)(3)(C)(ii).
    (b) Automatic 6-month extension. An automatic extension of 6 months
from
[[Page 938]]
the due date of a return excluding extensions is granted to make
regulatory or statutory elections whose due dates are the due date of
the return or the due date of the return including extensions provided
the taxpayer timely filed its return for the year the election should
have been made and the taxpayer takes corrective action as defined in
paragraph (c) of this section within that 6-month extension period. This
paragraph (b) does not apply to regulatory or statutory elections that
must be made by the due date of the return excluding extensions.
    (c) Corrective action. For purposes of this section, corrective
action means taking the steps required to file the election in
accordance with the statute or the regulation published in the Federal
Register, or the revenue ruling, revenue procedure, notice, or
announcement published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec.
601.601(d)(2) of this chapter). For those elections required to be filed
with a return, corrective action includes filing an original or an
amended return for the year the regulatory or statutory election should
have been made and attaching the appropriate form or statement for
making the election. Taxpayers who make an election under an automatic
extension (and all taxpayers whose tax liability would be affected by
the election) must file their return in a manner that is consistent with
the election and comply with all other requirements for making the
election for the year the election should have been made and for all
affected years; otherwise, the IRS may invalidate the election.
    (d) Procedural requirements. Any return, statement of election, or
other form of filing that must be made to obtain an automatic extension
must provide the following statement at the top of the document: ``FILED
PURSUANT TO Sec. 301.9100-2''. Any filing made to obtain an automatic
extension must be sent to the same address that the filing to make the
election would have been sent had the filing been timely made. No
request for a letter ruling is required to obtain an automatic
extension. Accordingly, user fees do not apply to taxpayers taking
corrective action to obtain an automatic extension.
    (e) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
this section:
    Example 1. Automatic 12-month extension. Taxpayer A fails to make an
election described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section when filing A's
1997 income tax return on March 16, 1998, the due date of the return.
This election does not affect the tax liability of any other taxpayer.
The applicable regulation requires that the election be made by
attaching the appropriate form to a timely filed return including
extensions. In accordance with paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section, A
may make the regulatory election by taking the corrective action of
filing an amended return with the appropriate form by March 15, 1999 (12
months from the March 16, 1998 due date of the return). If A obtained a
6-month extension to file its 1997 income tax return, A may make the
regulatory election by taking the corrective action of filing an amended
return with the appropriate form by September 15, 1999 (12 months from
the September 15, 1998 extended due date of the return).
    Example 2. Automatic 6-month extension. Taxpayer B fails to make an
election not described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section when filing
B's 1997 income tax return on March 16, 1998, the due date of the
return. This election does not affect the tax liability of any other
taxpayer. The applicable regulation requires that the election be made
by attaching the appropriate form to a timely filed return including
extensions. In accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, B
* * *