[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
paragraph (e)(6), if an offer to compromise is accepted, there will be
placed on file the opinion of the Chief Counsel for the IRS with respect
to such compromise, along with the reasons therefor. However, no such
opinion will be required with respect to the compromise of any civil
case in which the unpaid amount of tax assessed (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to the tax, or assessable penalty) is less
than $50,000. Also placed on file will be a statement of--
    (i) The amount of tax assessed;
    (ii) The amount of interest, additional amount, addition to the tax,
or assessable penalty, imposed by law on the person against whom the tax
is assessed; and
    (iii) The amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of the
compromise.
    (f) Rejection of an offer to compromise. (1) An offer to compromise
has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the
taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s)
for rejection, and the right to an appeal.
    (2) The IRS may not notify a taxpayer or taxpayer's representative
of the rejection of an offer to compromise until an independent
administrative review of the proposed rejection is completed.
    (3) No offer to compromise may be rejected solely on the basis of
the amount of the offer without evaluating that offer under the
provisions of this section and the Secretary's policies and procedures
regarding the compromise of cases.
    (4) Offers based upon doubt as to liability. Offers submitted on the
basis of doubt as to liability cannot be rejected solely because the IRS
is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return information for
verification of the liability.
    (5) Appeal of rejection of an offer to compromise--(i) In general.
The taxpayer may administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to
compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day
period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the
taxpayer requests such an administrative review in the manner provided
by the Secretary.
    (ii) Offer to compromise returned following a determination that the
offer was nonprocessable, a failure by the taxpayer to provide requested
information, or a determination that the offer was submitted for
purposes of delay. Where a determination is made to return offer
documents because the offer to compromise was nonprocessable, because
the taxpayer failed to provide requested information, or because the IRS
determined that the offer to compromise was submitted solely for
purposes of delay under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the return of
the offer does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of
this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to
Appeals under the provisions of this paragraph (f)(5). However, if the
offer is returned because the taxpayer failed to provide requested
financial information, the offer will not be returned until a managerial
review of the proposed return is completed.
    (g) Effect of offer to compromise on collection activity--(1) In
general. The IRS will not levy against the property or rights to
property of a taxpayer who submits an offer to compromise, to collect
the liability that is the subject of the offer, during the period the
offer is pending, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of the
offer, and
[[Page 666]]
for any period when a timely filed appeal from the rejection is being
considered by Appeals.
    (2) Revised offers submitted following rejection. If, following the
rejection of an offer to compromise, the taxpayer makes a good faith
revision of that offer and submits the revised offer within 30 days
after the date of rejection, the IRS will not levy to collect from the
taxpayer the liability that is the subject of the revised offer to
compromise while that revised offer is pending.
    (3) Jeopardy. The IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the
subject of an offer to compromise during the period the IRS is
evaluating whether that offer will be accepted if it determines that
collection of the liability is in jeopardy.
    (4) Offers to compromise determined by IRS to be nonprocessable or
submitted solely for purposes of delay. If the IRS determines, under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, that a pending offer did not contain
sufficient information to permit evaluation of whether the offer should
be accepted, that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection, or
that the offer was otherwise nonprocessable, then the IRS may levy to
collect the liability that is the subject of that offer at any time
after it returns the offer to the taxpayer.
    (5) Offsets under section 6402. Notwithstanding the evaluation and
processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with
section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a
liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset
such overpayments against other liabilities owed by the taxpayer to the
extent authorized by section 6402.
    (6) Proceedings in court. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph (g)(6), the IRS will not refer a case to the Department of
Justice for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person
named in a pending offer to compromise, if levy to collect the liability
is prohibited by paragraph (g)(1) of this section. Without regard to
whether a person is named in a pending offer to compromise, however, the
IRS may authorize the Department of Justice to file a counterclaim or
third-party complaint in a refund action or to join that person in any
other proceeding in which liability for the tax that is the subject of
* * *