[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-3  Classification of certain business entities.
    (a) In general. A business entity that is not classified as a
corporation under Sec. 301.7701-2(b) (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or
* * *
for classifying entities resulting from partnership terminations and
divisions under section 708(b). Paragraph (f) of this section sets forth
the effective date of this section and a special rule relating to prior
periods.
    (b) Classification of eligible entities that do not file an
election--(1) Domestic eligible entities. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a
domestic eligible entity is--
    (i) A partnership if it has two or more members; or
    (ii) Disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a
single owner.
    (2) Foreign eligible entities--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a
foreign eligible entity is--
    (A) A partnership if it has two or more members and at least one
member does not have limited liability;
    (B) An association if all members have limited liability; or
    (C) Disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a
single owner that does not have limited liability.
    (ii) Definition of limited liability. For purposes of paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, a member of a foreign eligible entity has
limited liability if the member has no personal liability for the debts
of or claims against the entity by
[[Page 840]]
reason of being a member. This determination is based solely on the
statute or law pursuant to which the entity is organized, except that if
the underlying statute or law allows the entity to specify in its
organizational documents whether the members will have limited
liability, the organizational documents may also be relevant. For
purposes of this section, a member has personal liability if the
creditors of the entity may seek satisfaction of all or any portion of
the debts or claims against the entity from the member as such. A member
has personal liability for purposes of this paragraph even if the member
makes an agreement under which another person (whether or not a member
of the entity) assumes such liability or agrees to indemnify that member
for any such liability.
    (3) Existing eligible entities--(i) In general. Unless the entity
elects otherwise, an eligible entity in existence prior to the effective
date of this section will have the same classification that the entity
claimed under Sec. Sec. 301.7701-1 through 301.7701-3 as in effect on
the date prior to the effective date of this section; except that if an
eligible entity with a single owner claimed to be a partnership under
those regulations, the entity will be disregarded as an entity separate
from its owner under this paragraph (b)(3)(i). For special rules
regarding the classification of such entities prior to the effective
date of this section, see paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
    (ii) Special rules. For purposes of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this
section, a foreign eligible entity is treated as being in existence
prior to the effective date of this section only if the entity's
classification was relevant (as defined in paragraph (d) of this
section) at any time during the sixty months prior to the effective date
of this section. If an entity claimed different classifications prior to
the effective date of this section, the entity's classification for
purposes of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section is the last
classification claimed by the entity. If a foreign eligible entity's
classification is relevant prior to the effective date of this section,
but no federal tax or information return is filed or the federal tax or
information return does not indicate the classification of the entity,
the entity's classification for the period prior to the effective date
of this section is determined under the regulations in effect on the
date prior to the effective date of this section.
    (c) Elections--(1) Time and place for filing--(i) In general. Except
as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section, an
eligible entity may elect to be classified other than as provided under
paragraph (b) of this section, or to change its classification, by
filing Form 8832, Entity Classification Election, with the service
center designated on Form 8832. An election will not be accepted unless
all of the information required by the form and instructions, including
the taxpayer identifying number of the entity, is provided on Form 8832.
See Sec. 301.6109-1 for rules on applying for and displaying Employer
Identification Numbers.
* * *