[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7216-1  Penalty for disclosure or use of tax return information.
    (a) In general. Section 7216(a) prescribes a criminal penalty for
tax return preparers who knowingly or recklessly disclose or use tax
return information for a purpose other than preparing a tax return. A
violation of section 7216 is a misdemeanor, with a maximum penalty of up
to one year imprisonment or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution. Section 7216(b) establishes
exceptions to the general rule in section 7216(a) prohibiting disclosure
and use. Section 7216(b) also authorizes the Secretary to promulgate
regulations prescribing additional permitted disclosures and uses.
Section 6713(a) prescribes a related civil penalty for disclosures and
uses that constitute a violation of section 7216. The penalty for
violating section 6713 is $250 for each prohibited disclosure or use,
not to exceed a total of $10,000 for a calendar year. Section 6713(b)
provides that the exceptions in section 7216(b) also apply to section
6713. Under section 7216(b), the provisions of section 7216(a) will not
apply to any disclosure or use permitted under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary.
    (b) Definitions. For purposes of section 7216 and Sec. Sec.
301.7216-1 through 301.7216-3:
    (1) Tax return. The term tax return means any return (or amended
return) of income tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (2) Tax return preparer--(i) In general. The term tax return
preparer means:
    (A) Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing or
assisting in preparing tax returns;
    (B) Any person who is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary
* * *
    (ii) Business of preparing returns. A person is engaged in the
business of preparing tax returns as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)
of this section if, in the course of the person's business, the person
holds himself out to tax return preparers or taxpayers as a person who
prepares tax returns or assists in preparing tax returns, whether or not
tax return preparation is the person's sole business activity and
whether or not the person charges a fee for tax return preparation
services.
    (iii) Providing auxiliary services. A person is engaged in the
business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the
preparation of tax returns as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of
this section if, in the course of the person's business, the person
holds himself out to tax return preparers or to taxpayers as a person
who performs auxiliary services, whether or not providing the auxiliary
services is the person's sole business activity and whether or not the
person charges a fee for the auxiliary services. Likewise, a person is
engaged in the business of providing auxiliary services if, in the
course of the person's business, the person receives a taxpayer's tax
return information from another tax return preparer pursuant to the
provisions of Sec. 301.7216-2(d)(2).
    (iv) Otherwise compensated. A tax return preparer described in
paragraph
[[Page 669]]
(b)(2)(i)(C) of this section includes any person who--
    (A) Is compensated for preparing a tax return for another person,
but not in the course of a business; or
* * *
to rent space in D's store. D advertises that taxpayers who use P's
services may charge the cost of having their tax return prepared to
their charge account with D. Under these circumstances, D is not a tax
return preparer because it provides space, credit, and services only
incidentally related to the preparation of tax returns.
    (3) Tax return information--(i) In general. The term tax return
information means any information, including, but not limited to, a
taxpayer's name, address, or identifying number, which is furnished in
any form or manner for, or in connection with, the preparation of a tax
return of the taxpayer. This information includes information that the
taxpayer furnishes to a tax return preparer and information furnished to
the tax return preparer by a third party. Tax return information also
includes information the tax return preparer derives or generates from
tax return information in connection with the preparation of a
taxpayer's return.
    (A) Tax return information can be provided directly by the taxpayer
or by another person. Likewise, tax return information includes
information received by the tax return preparer from the IRS in
connection with the processing of such return, including an
acknowledgment of acceptance or notice of rejection of an electronically
filed return.
    (B) Tax return information includes statistical compilations of tax
return information, even in a form that cannot be associated with, or
otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. See
* * *