[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7623-3  Whistleblower administrative proceedings and
appeals of award determinations.
    (a) In general. The Whistleblower Office will pay awards under
section 7623(a) and determine and pay awards under section 7623(b) in
* * *
amount of the award and waiving the whistleblower's right to appeal the
award determination, pursuant to section 7623(b)(4) and paragraph (d) of
this section, then the Whistleblower Office will not send the
whistleblower a determination letter and will make payment of the award
as promptly as circumstances permit.
    (7) Rejections. A rejection is a determination that relates solely
to the whistleblower and the information on the face of the claim that
pertains to the whistleblower. If the Whistleblower Office rejects a
claim for award under section 7623(b), pursuant to Sec. 301.7623-
[[Page 816]]
1(b) or (c), then the Whistleblower Office will not apply the rules of
paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section. The Whistleblower Office
will send to the whistleblower a preliminary rejection letter that
states the basis for the rejection of the claim. The whistleblower
administrative proceeding described in this paragraph begins on the date
the Whistleblower Office sends the preliminary rejection letter. If the
whistleblower believes that the Whistleblower Office erred in evaluating
the information provided, the whistleblower has 30 days from the date
the Whistleblower Office sends the preliminary rejection letter to
submit comments to the Whistleblower Office (this period may be extended
at the sole discretion of the Whistleblower Office). The Whistleblower
Office will review all comments submitted timely by the whistleblower
(or the whistleblower's legal representative, if any) and, following
that review, the Whistleblower Office will either provide written notice
to the whistleblower of the rejection of the claim, including the basis
for the rejection, or apply the rules of paragraphs (c)(1) through
(c)(6) of this section.
    (8) Denials. A denial is a determination that relates to or
implicates taxpayer information. If, with respect to a claim for award
under section 7623(b), the IRS either did not proceed based on the
information provided by the whistleblower, as defined in Sec. 301.7623-
2(b), or did not collect proceeds, as defined in Sec. 301.7623-2(d),
then the Whistleblower Office will not apply the rules of paragraphs
(c)(1) through (6) of this section. The Whistleblower Office will send
to the whistleblower a preliminary denial letter that states the basis
for the denial of the claim. The whistleblower administrative proceeding
described in this paragraph begins on the date the Whistleblower Office
sends the preliminary denial letter. If the whistleblower believes that
the Whistleblower Office erred in evaluating the information provided,
the whistleblower has 30 days from the date the Whistleblower Office
sends the preliminary denial letter to submit comments to the
Whistleblower Office (this period may be extended at the sole discretion
of the Whistleblower Office). The Whistleblower Office will review all
comments submitted timely by the whistleblower (or the whistleblower's
legal representative, if any) and, following that review, the
Whistleblower Office will either provide written notice to the
whistleblower of the denial of any award, including the basis for the
denial, or apply the rules of paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(6) of this
section.
    (d) Appeal of award determination. Any determination regarding an
award under section 7623(b)(1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such
determination, be appealed to the Tax Court.
    (e) Administrative record. (1) In general. The administrative record
comprises all information contained in the administrative claim file
that is relevant to the award determination and not protected by one or
more common law or statutory privileges.
    (2) Administrative claim file. The administrative claim file will
include the following materials relating to the action(s) to which the
determination relates--
    (i) The Form 211, ``Application for Award for Original
Information,'' filed by the whistleblower and all information provided
by the whistleblower (whether provided with the whistleblower's original
submission or through a subsequent contact with the IRS).
    (ii) Copies of all debriefing notes and recorded interviews held
with the whistleblower (and the whistleblower's legal representative, if
any).
    (iii) Form(s) 11369, ``Confidential Evaluation Report on Claim for
Award,'' including narratives prepared by the relevant IRS office(s),
explaining the whistleblower's contributions to the actions and
documenting the actions taken by the IRS in the case(s). The Form 11369
will refer to and incorporate additional documents relating to the
issues raised by the claim, as appropriate, including, for example,
relevant portions of revenue agent reports, copies of agreements entered
into with the taxpayer(s), tax returns, and activity records.
    (iv) Copies of all contracts entered into among the IRS, the
whistleblower, and the whistleblower's legal representative (if any),
and an explanation of the cooperation provided by the
[[Page 817]]
whistleblower (or the whistleblower's legal representative, if any)
under the contract.
    (v) Any information that reflects actions by the whistleblower that
may have had a negative impact on the IRS's ability to examine the
taxpayer(s).
    (vi) All correspondence and documents sent by the Whistleblower
Office to the whistleblower.
    (vii) All notes, memoranda, and other documents made by officers and
employees of the Whistleblower Office and considered by the official
making the award determination.
    (viii) All correspondence and documents received by the
Whistleblower Office from the whistleblower (and the whistleblower's
legal representative, if any) in the course of the whistleblower
administrative proceeding.
* * *