[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7811-1  Taxpayer assistance orders.
    (a) Authority To Issue--(1) In general. When an application for a
taxpayer assistance order (TAO) is filed by the taxpayer or the
taxpayer's authorized representative in the form, manner and time
specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the National Taxpayer
Advocate (NTA) may issue a TAO if, in the determination of the NTA, the
taxpayer is suffering or is about to suffer a significant hardship as a
result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being
administered by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), including action or
inaction on the part of the IRS.
    (2) The National Taxpayer Advocate defined. The term National
Taxpayer Advocate includes any designee of the NTA, such as a Local
Taxpayer Advocate.
    (3) Issuance without a written application. The NTA may issue a TAO
in the absence of a written application by the taxpayer under section
7811(a).
    (4) Significant hardship--(i) Determination required. Before a TAO
may be issued, the NTA is required to make a determination regarding
significant hardship.
    (ii) Term defined. The term significant hardship means a serious
privation caused or about to be caused to the taxpayer as the result of
the particular manner in which the revenue laws are
[[Page 924]]
being administered by the IRS. Significant hardship includes situations
in which a system or procedure fails to operate as intended or fails to
resolve the taxpayer's problem or dispute with the IRS. A significant
hardship also includes, but is not limited to:
    (A) An immediate threat of adverse action;
    (B) A delay of more than 30 days in resolving taxpayer account
problems;
    (C) The incurring by the taxpayer of significant costs (including
fees for professional representation) if relief is not granted; or
    (D) Irreparable injury to, or a long-term adverse impact on, the
taxpayer if relief is not granted.
    (iii) A delay of more than 30 days in resolving taxpayer account
problems is further defined. A delay of more than 30 days in resolving
taxpayer account problems exists under the following conditions:
    (A) When a taxpayer does not receive a response by the date promised
by the IRS; or
    (B) When the IRS has established a normal processing time for taking
an action and the taxpayer experiences a delay of more than 30 days
beyond the normal processing time.
    (iv) Examples of significant hardship. The provisions of this
section are illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Immediate threat of adverse action. The IRS serves a levy
on A's bank account. A needs the bank funds to pay for a medically
necessary surgical procedure that is scheduled to take place in one
week. If the levy is not released, A will lack the funds necessary to
have the procedure. A is experiencing an immediate threat of adverse
action.
    Example 2. Delay of more than 30 days. B files a Form 4506,
``Request for a Copy of Tax Return.'' B does not receive the photocopy
of the tax return after waiting more than 30 days beyond the normal time
for processing. B is experiencing a delay of more than 30 days.
    Example 3. Significant costs. The IRS sends XYZ, Inc. a notice
requesting payment of the outstanding employment taxes and penalties
owed by XYZ, Inc. The notice indicates that XYZ, Inc. has small
employment tax balances with respect to 12 employment tax quarters
totaling $10X. XYZ, Inc. provides documentation to the IRS which it
contends shows that if all payments were applied to each quarter
correctly, there would be no balance due. The IRS requests additional
records and documentation. Because there are 12 quarters involved, to
comply with this request XYZ, Inc. asserts that it will need to hire an
accountant, who estimates he will charge at least $5X to organize all
the records and provide a detailed analysis of how to apply the deposits
and payments. XYZ, Inc. is facing significant costs.
    Example 4. Irreparable injury. D has arranged with a bank to
refinance his mortgage to lower his monthly payment. D is unable to make
the current monthly payment. Unless the monthly payment amount is
lowered, D will lose his residence to foreclosure. The IRS refuses to
subordinate the Federal tax lien, as permitted by section 6325(d), or
discharge the property subject to the lien, as permitted by section
6325(b). As a result, the bank will not allow D to refinance. D is
facing an irreparable injury if relief is not granted.
    (5) Distinction between significant hardship and the issuance of a
TAO. A finding that a taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a
significant hardship as a result of the manner in which the internal
revenue laws are being administered by the IRS will not automatically
result in the issuance of a TAO. After making a determination of
significant hardship, the NTA must determine whether the facts and the
law support relief for the taxpayer. In cases where any IRS employee is
not following applicable published administrative guidance (including
the Internal Revenue Manual), the NTA shall construe the factors taken
into account in determining whether to issue a TAO in the manner most
favorable to the taxpayer.
    (b) Generally. A TAO is an order by the NTA to the IRS. The IRS will
comply with a TAO unless it is appealed and then modified or rescinded
by the NTA, the Commissioner, or the Deputy Commissioner. If a TAO is
modified or rescinded by the Commissioner or the Deputy Commissioner, a
written explanation of the reasons for the modification or rescission
must be provided to the NTA. The NTA may not make a substantive
determination of any tax liability. A TAO is also not intended to be a
substitute for an established administrative or judicial review
procedure, but rather is intended to supplement existing procedures if a
taxpayer is about to suffer or is suffering a significant hardship. A
request for a TAO shall be made on a Form 911, ``Request
[[Page 925]]
* * *