[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6332-1  Surrender of property subject to levy.
    (a) Requirement--(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 301.6332-2, relating to levy in the case of life insurance and
* * *
    (2) Exception for certain incorrectly surrendered property. Any
person who surrenders to the Internal Revenue Service property or rights
to property not properly subject to levy in which the delinquent
taxpayer has no apparent interest is not relieved of liability to a
third party who has an interest in the property. However, if the
delinquent taxpayer has an apparent interest in property or rights to
property, a person who makes a good faith determination that such
property or rights to property in his or her possession has been levied
upon by the Internal Revenue
[[Page 436]]
Service and who surrenders the property to the United States in response
to the levy is relived of liability to a third party who has an interest
in the property or rights to property, even if it is subsequently
determined that the property was not properly subject to levy.
    (3) Remedy. In situations described in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of this section, taxpayers and third parties who have an interest in
property surrendered in response to a levy may secure from the Internal
Revenue Service the administrative relief provided for in section
6343(b) or may bring suit to recover the property under section 7426.
    (4) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (c) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. M Bank is served with a notice of levy for an unpaid tax
liability due from A in the amount of $2,000. M Bank holds $2,000 in a
checking account in the names of A or B or C. Although all of the
deposits into the account were made by B and C, A has an unrestricted
right to withdraw the funds from the account. M Bank surrenders the
entire account to the district director at the end of the holding period
provided in section 6332(c). Under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, M
Bank is not liable to B or C for any amount, even if B or C prove that
the funds in the account did not belong to A, because A's unrestricted
right to withdraw the funds is an interest which in subject to levy. B
or C may, however, seek the return of the funds from the United States
as provided in sections 6343(b) and 7426 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    Example 2. A is indebted to B for $400. Unbeknownst to A, B has
assigned his right to receive payment to C. A is served with a notice of
levy for an unpaid tax liability due from B for $400. A, acting with no
knowledge of the assignment to C, surrenders $400 to the district
director. A is discharged from his obligation to pay B, the taxpayer.
Under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, because B had an apparent
interest in the funds that A owed to B, and because A determined in good
faith that those funds had been levied upon, A is also discharged from
any liability to C, even though the money is not properly subject to
levy. C may, however, seek return of the payment from the United States
as provided in sections 6343(b) and 7426 of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *