[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be
entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (c) Special rules for evaluating offers to compromise--(1) In
general. Once a basis for compromise under paragraph (b) of this section
has been identified, the decision to accept or reject an offer to
compromise, as well as the terms and conditions agreed to, is left to
the discretion of the Secretary. The determination whether to accept or
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses
will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and
circumstances presented by the taxpayer's case. To guide this
determination, guidelines published by the Secretary on national and
local living expense standards will be taken into account.
    (ii) Nonliable spouses--(A) In general. Where a taxpayer is offering
to compromise a liability for which the taxpayer's spouse has no
* * *
the erroneous advice that is reflected in the taxpayer's retained copy
of the IRS e-mail response to his inquiry, the taxpayer would have
redeposited the amount within the required 60-day period. The taxpayer's
overall compliance history does not weigh against compromise.
    (d) Procedures for submission and consideration of offers--(1) In
general. An offer to compromise a tax liability pursuant to section 7122
must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and
manner, prescribed by the Secretary. An offer to compromise a tax
liability must be made in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer under
penalty of perjury, and must contain all of the information prescribed
or requested by the Secretary. However, taxpayers submitting offers to
compromise liabilities solely on the basis of doubt as to liability will
not be required to provide financial statements.
    (2) When offers become pending and return of offers. An offer to
compromise becomes pending when it is accepted for processing. The IRS
may not accept for processing any offer to compromise a liability
following reference of a case involving such liability to the Department
of Justice for prosecution or defense. If an offer accepted for
processing does not contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to
evaluate whether the offer should be accepted, the IRS will request that
the taxpayer provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer
does not submit the additional information that the IRS has requested
within a reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may return
the offer to the taxpayer. The IRS may also return an offer to
compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted
solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable. An offer
returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for
the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the
date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer. See paragraphs
(f)(5)(ii) and (g)(4) of this section for rules regarding the effect of
such returns of offers.
    (3) Withdrawal. An offer to compromise a tax liability may be
withdrawn by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative at any time
prior to the IRS' acceptance of the offer to compromise. An offer will
be considered withdrawn upon the IRS' receipt of written notification of
the withdrawal of the offer either by personal delivery or certified
mail, or upon issuance of a letter by the IRS confirming the taxpayer's
intent to withdraw the offer.
    (e) Acceptance of an offer to compromise a tax liability. (1) An
offer to compromise has not been accepted until the IRS issues a written
notification of acceptance to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's
representative.
    (2) As additional consideration for the acceptance of an offer to
* * *