[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
    (ii) The IRS may effect delivery of a post-levy CDP Notice (and
accompanying materials) in one of three ways:
[[Page 416]]
    (A) By delivering the notice personally to the taxpayer.
    (B) By leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place
of business.
    (C) By mailing the notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last
known address by certified or registered mail.
    Q-A9. What are the consequences if the taxpayer does not receive or
accept the notification which was properly left at the taxpayer's
dwelling or usual place of business, or properly sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer's last known
address?
    A-A9. Notification properly sent to the taxpayer's last known
address or left at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place of business is
sufficient to start the 30-day period within which the taxpayer may
request a CDP hearing. See paragraph (c) of this section for when a
request for a CDP hearing must be filed. Actual receipt is not a
prerequisite to the validity of the CDP Notice.
    Q-A10. What if the taxpayer does not receive the CDP Notice because
the IRS did not send that notice by certified or registered mail to the
taxpayer's last known address, or failed to leave it at the dwelling or
usual place of business of the taxpayer, and the taxpayer fails to
request a CDP hearing with Appeals within the 30-day period commencing
the day after the date of the CDP Notice?
    A-A10. When the IRS determines that it failed properly to provide a
taxpayer with a CDP Notice, it will promptly provide the taxpayer with a
substitute CDP Notice and provide the taxpayer with an opportunity to
request a CDP hearing. Substitute CDP Notices are discussed in Q&A-B3 of
paragraph (b)(2) and Q&A-C8 of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (a):
* * *
under section 66 or section 6015, the taxpayer must do so in writing
according to rules prescribed by the Commissioner or the Secretary.
Spousal defenses raised under sections 66 and 6015 in a CDP hearing are
governed in all respects by the provisions of sections 66 and section
6015 and the regulations and procedures thereunder.
    (3) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (e) as follows:
    Q-E1. What factors will Appeals consider in making its
determination?
    A-E1. Appeals will consider the following matters in making its
determination:
[[Page 423]]
    (i) Whether the IRS met the requirements of any applicable law or
administrative procedure.
    (ii) Any issues appropriately raised by the taxpayer relating to the
unpaid tax.
    (iii) Any appropriate spousal defenses raised by the taxpayer.
    (iv) Any challenges made by the taxpayer to the appropriateness of
the proposed collection action.
    (v) Any offers by the taxpayer for collection alternatives.
    (vi) Whether the proposed collection action balances the need for
the efficient collection of taxes and the legitimate concern of the
taxpayer that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.
    Q-E2. When is a taxpayer entitled to challenge the existence or
amount of the tax liability specified in the CDP Notice?
    A-E2. A taxpayer is entitled to challenge the existence or amount of
the underlying liability for any tax period specified on the CDP Notice
if the taxpayer did not receive a statutory notice of deficiency for
such liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such
liability. Receipt of a statutory notice of deficiency for this purpose
means receipt in time to petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of
the deficiency determined in the notice of deficiency. An opportunity to
* * *
suspended from May 15, 1999, until the determination resulting from that
hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking review or
reconsideration before the Tax Court, plus 90 days.
    Example 2. Same facts as in Example 1, except the taxpayer does not
seek judicial review of Appeals' determination. Because the taxpayer
requested the CDP hearing when fewer than 90 days remained on the period
of limitation, the period of limitation will be extended to October 13,
1999 (90 days from July 15, 1999).
    (h) Retained jurisdiction of Appeals--(1) In general. The Appeals
office that makes a determination under section 6330 retains
jurisdiction over that determination, including any subsequent
administrative hearings that may be requested by the taxpayer regarding
levies and any collection actions taken or proposed with respect to
Appeals' determination. Once a taxpayer has exhausted his other
remedies, Appeals' retained jurisdiction permits it to consider whether
a change in the taxpayer's circumstances affects its original
determination. Where a taxpayer alleges a change in circumstances that
affects Appeals' original determination, Appeals may consider whether
changed circumstances warrant a change in its earlier determination.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (h) as follows:
    Q-H1. Are the periods of limitation suspended during the course of
any subsequent Appeals consideration of the matters raised by a taxpayer
when the taxpayer invokes the retained jurisdiction of Appeals under
section 6330(d)(2)(A) or (B)?
    A-H1. No. Under section 6330(b)(2), a taxpayer is entitled to only
one CDP hearing under section 6330 with respect to the tax and tax
periods specified in the CDP Notice. Any subsequent consideration by
Appeals pursuant to its retained jurisdiction is not a continuation of
the original CDP hearing and does not suspend the periods of limitation.
* * *