[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7433-2  Civil cause of action for violation of section
362 or 524 of the Bankruptcy Code.
    (a) In general. (1) If, in connection with the collection of a
federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, an officer or employee of the
Internal Revenue Service willfully violates any provision of section 362
(relating to the automatic stay) or section 524 (relating to discharge)
of title 11, United States Code, or any regulation promulgated under
such provision, the taxpayer
[[Page 736]]
may file a petition for damages against the United States in Federal
bankruptcy court. The taxpayer has a duty to mitigate damages. The total
amount of damages recoverable under this section is the lesser of
$1,000,000, or the sum of--
    (i) Actual, direct economic damages sustained as a proximate result
of the willful actions of the officer or employee; and
    (ii) Costs of the action.
    (2) An action under this section constitutes the exclusive remedy
under the Internal Revenue Code for violations of sections 362 and 524
of the Bankruptcy Code. In addition, taxpayers injured by violations of
section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code may maintain actions under section
362(h) of the Bankruptcy Code (relating to an individual injured by a
willful violation of the stay). However, any administrative or
litigation costs in connection with an action under section 362(h) may
be awarded, if at all, only under section 7430 of the Internal Revenue
Code.
    (b) Actual, direct economic damages--(1) Definition. See Sec.
301.7433-1(b)(1).
    (2) Litigation costs and administrative costs not recoverable as
actual, direct economic damages. Litigation costs and administrative
costs are not recoverable as actual, direct economic damages. These
costs may be recoverable under section 7430 (see paragraph (h) of this
section), or, solely to the extent described in paragraph (c) of this
section, as costs of the action.
    (c) Costs of the action. Costs of the action recoverable as damages
under this section are limited to the costs set forth in Sec. 301.7433-
1(c).
    (d) No civil action in federal bankruptcy court prior to filing an
administrative claim--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, no action under paragraph (a)(1) of this section
shall be maintained in any bankruptcy court before the earlier of the
following dates--
    (i) The date the decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance
with paragraph (e) of this section; or
    (ii) The date that is six months after the date an administrative
claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
    (2) When administrative claim filed in last six months of period of
limitations. If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with
paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period
of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer
may petition the bankruptcy court any time after the administrative
claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations.
    (e) Procedures for an administrative claim--(1) Manner. An
* * *
permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue
[[Page 737]]
Service who is not disbarred or suspended from practice before the
Internal Revenue Service and who has a written power of attorney
executed by the taxpayer.
    (f) No action in bankruptcy court for any sum in excess of the
dollar amount sought in the administrative claim. No action for actual,
direct economic damages under paragraph (a) of this section may be
instituted in federal bankruptcy court for any sum in excess of the
amount (already incurred and estimated) of the administrative claim
filed under paragraph (e) of this section, except where the increased
amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably
discoverable at the time the administrative claim was filed, or upon
allegation and proof of intervening facts relating to the amount of the
claim.
    (g) Period of limitations--(1) Time for filing. A petition for
damages under paragraph (a) of this section must be filed in bankruptcy
court within two years after the date the cause of action accrues.
    (2) Right of action accrues. A cause of action under paragraph (a)
of this section accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable
opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of
action.
    (h) Recovery of litigation costs and administrative costs under
section 7430--(1) In general. Litigation costs, as defined in Sec.
301.7433-1(b)(2)(i), including attorneys fees, not recoverable under
this section may be recoverable under section 7430 if a taxpayer
challenges in whole or in part an Internal Revenue Service denial of an
administrative claim for damages by filing a petition in the bankruptcy
court. If, following the Internal Revenue Service's denial of an
administrative claim for damages, a taxpayer files a petition in the
bankruptcy court challenging that denial in whole or in part,
substantially prevails with respect to the amount of damages in
controversy, and meets the requirements of section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii)
(relating to net worth and size requirements), the taxpayer will be
considered a prevailing party for purposes of section 7430, unless the
Internal Revenue Service establishes that the position of the Internal
Revenue Service in the proceeding was substantially justified. Such
taxpayer will generally be entitled to attorneys' fees and other
reasonable litigation costs not recoverable under this section. For
purposes of this paragraph (h), if the Internal Revenue Service does not
respond on the merits to an administrative claim for damages within six
months after the claim is filed, the Internal Revenue Service's failure
to respond will be considered a denial of the claim on the grounds that
the Internal Revenue Service did not willfully violate Bankruptcy Code
section 362 or 524.
    (2) Administrative costs--(i) In general. Administrative costs, as
* * *