[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-3  Classification of certain business entities.
    (a) In general. A business entity that is not classified as a
corporation under Sec. 301.7701-2(b) (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or
* * *
eligible entities. Paragraph (e) of this section provides special rules
for classifying entities resulting from partnership terminations and
divisions under section 708(b). Paragraph (f) of this section sets forth
the effective date of this section and a special rule relating to prior
periods.
    (b) Classification of eligible entities that do not file an
election--(1) Domestic eligible entities. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a
domestic eligible entity is--
    (i) A partnership if it has two or more members; or
    (ii) Disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a
single owner.
    (2) Foreign eligible entities--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a
foreign eligible entity is--
    (A) A partnership if it has two or more members and at least one
member does not have limited liability;
    (B) An association if all members have limited liability; or
    (C) Disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a
single owner that does not have limited liability.
    (ii) Definition of limited liability. For purposes of paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, a member of a foreign eligible entity has
limited liability if the member has no personal liability for the debts
of or claims against the entity by
[[Page 840]]
reason of being a member. This determination is based solely on the
statute or law pursuant to which the entity is organized, except that if
the underlying statute or law allows the entity to specify in its
organizational documents whether the members will have limited
liability, the organizational documents may also be relevant. For
purposes of this section, a member has personal liability if the
creditors of the entity may seek satisfaction of all or any portion of
the debts or claims against the entity from the member as such. A member
has personal liability for purposes of this paragraph even if the member
* * *