[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6402-7  Claims for refund and applications for
tentative carryback adjustments involving consolidated groups
that include insolvent financial
          institutions.
    (a) In general--(1) Overview. Section 6402(i) authorizes the
* * *
not connected to S1 through 80 percent stock ownership as described in
section 1504(a).
    (c) Because S1 and S2 are members of a subgroup, a claim for refund
under paragraph (e) of this section must be based on the aggregate
consolidated net operating loss of both S1 and S2. Under paragraph
(e)(5) of this section, P may not elect under section 172(b)(3) to
relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to the $300 of
consolidated net operating loss arising in Year 2 that is attributable
to S1 and S2. Any refund payable under paragraph (g)(1) of this section
with respect to the $300 loss of S1 and S2 may be paid by the Internal
Revenue Service directly to the fiduciary.
    Example 2. Income of other subgroup members, (a) The facts are the
same as in Example 1, except that S2 has $100 of income in Year 2 rather
than $100 of loss. Any refund payable under paragraph (g) of this
section with respect to the loss of S1 in Year 2 must take into account
the income of S2, and therefore the refund will be based on a $100 loss
of the subgroup.
    (b) Although P and S3 are not members included in the subgroup, the
loss year return and the claim for refund filed by the fiduciary under
paragraph (e) of this section must be completed based on all information
to which the fiduciary has reasonable access. Under paragraph (e)(3) of
this section, if P does not file a loss year return that is accepted by
S1, and S1 has reasonable access to information indicating that P and S3
have income in Year 2, S1 must take that income into account in filing
the P group's return for Year 2 and reduce the amount of S1's loss that
may be carried to Year 1 accordingly. However, if P or S3 has a loss in
Year 2, any refund attributable to that loss will not be paid to the
fiduciary.
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Determination of ownership. This section determines the party to
whom a refund or tentative carryback adjustment will be paid but is not
determinative of ownership of any such amount among current or former
members of a consolidated group (including the institution).
    (k) Liability of the Government. Any refund or tentative carryback
adjustment paid to the fiduciary discharges any liability of the
Government to the same extent as payment to the common parent under
Sec. 1.1502-77 or Sec. 1.1502-78 of this chapter. Furthermore, any
refund or tentative carryback adjustment paid to the fiduciary is
considered a payment to all members of the carryback year group. Any
determination made by the Internal Revenue Service under this section to
pay a refund or tentative carryback adjustment to a fiduciary or the
common parent may not be challenged by the common parent, any member of
the group, or the fiduciary.
    (l) Effective dates. This section applies to refunds and tentative
carryback adjustments paid after December 30, 1991.
[T.D. 8387, 56 FR 67487, Dec. 31, 1991; 57 FR 6073, Feb. 20, 1992.
Redesignated and amended by T.D. 8446, 57 FR 53034, Nov. 6, 1992; T.D.
8677, 61 FR 33325, June 27, 1996; T.D. 8823, 64 FR 36101, July 2, 1999]