[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-3  Classification of certain business entities.
    (a) In general. A business entity that is not classified as a
corporation under Sec. 301.7701-2(b) (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or
* * *
liability, the organizational documents may also be relevant. For
purposes of this section, a member has personal liability if the
creditors of the entity may seek satisfaction of all or any portion of
the debts or claims against the entity from the member as such. A member
has personal liability for purposes of this paragraph even if the member
makes an agreement under which another person (whether or not a member
of the entity) assumes such liability or agrees to indemnify that member
for any such liability.
    (3) Existing eligible entities--(i) In general. Unless the entity
elects otherwise, an eligible entity in existence prior to the effective
date of this section will have the same classification that the entity
claimed under Sec. Sec. 301.7701-1 through 301.7701-3 as in effect on
the date prior to the effective date of this section; except that if an
eligible entity with a single owner claimed to be a partnership under
those regulations, the entity will be disregarded as an entity separate
from its owner under this paragraph (b)(3)(i). For special rules
regarding the classification of such entities prior to the effective
date of this section, see paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
    (ii) Special rules. For purposes of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this
section, a foreign eligible entity is treated as being in existence
prior to the effective date of this section only if the entity's
classification was relevant (as defined in paragraph (d) of this
section) at any time during the sixty months prior to the effective date
of this section. If an entity claimed different classifications prior to
the effective date of this section, the entity's classification for
purposes of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section is the last
classification claimed by the entity. If a foreign eligible entity's
classification is relevant prior to the effective date of this section,
but no federal tax or information return is filed or the federal tax or
information return does not indicate the classification of the entity,
the entity's classification for the period prior to the effective date
of this section is determined under the regulations in effect on the
date prior to the effective date of this section.
    (c) Elections--(1) Time and place for filing--(i) In general. Except
as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section, an
eligible entity may elect to be classified other than as provided under
paragraph (b) of this section, or to change its classification, by
filing Form 8832, Entity Classification Election, with the service
center designated on Form 8832. An election will not be accepted unless
all of the information required by the form and instructions, including
the taxpayer identifying number of the entity, is provided on Form 8832.
See Sec. 301.6109-1 for rules on applying for and displaying Employer
Identification Numbers.
* * *
newly formed eligible entity that is effective on the date of formation
is not considered a change for purposes of this paragraph (c)(1)(iv).
    (v) Deemed elections--(A) Exempt organizations. An eligible entity
that has been determined to be, or claims to be, exempt from taxation
under section 501(a) is treated as having made an election under this
section to be classified as an association. Such election will be
effective as of the first day for which exemption is claimed or
determined to apply, regardless of when the claim or determination is
made, and will remain in effect unless an election is made under
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section after the date the claim for exempt
status is withdrawn or rejected or the date the determination of exempt
status is revoked.
    (B) Real estate investment trusts. An eligible entity that files an
election under section 856(c)(1) to be treated as a real estate
investment trust is treated as having made an election under this
section to be classified as an association. Such election will be
effective as of the first day the entity is treated as a real estate
investment trust.
    (C) S corporations. An eligible entity that timely elects to be an S
corporation under section 1362(a)(1) is treated as having made an
election under this section to be classified as an association, provided
that (as of the effective date of the election under section 1362(a)(1))
the entity meets all other requirements to qualify as a small business
corporation under section 1361(b). Subject to Sec. 301.7701-
3(c)(1)(iv), the deemed election to be classified as an association will
apply as of the effective date of the S corporation election and will
remain in effect until the entity makes a valid election, under Sec.
301.7701-3(c)(1)(i), to be classified as other than an association.
    (vi) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (c)(1):
    Example 1. On July 1, 1998, X, a domestic corporation, purchases a
10% interest in Y, an eligible entity formed under Country A law in
1990. The entity's classification was not relevant to any person for
federal tax or information purposes prior to X's acquisition of an
interest in Y. Thus, Y is not considered to be in existence on the
effective date of this section for purposes of paragraph (b)(3) of this
section. Under the applicable Country A statute, all members of Y have
limited liability as defined in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
Accordingly, Y is classified as an association under paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(B) of
[[Page 842]]
this section unless it elects under this paragraph (c) to be classified
as a partnership. To be classified as a partnership as of July 1, 1998,
Y must file a Form 8832 by September 14, 1998. See paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section. Because an election cannot be effective more than 75
* * *