[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
    (ii) If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs (b)(1),
(2), or (3)(i) of this section, the IRS may compromise to promote
effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity
considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due
to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would
undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) will be expected to demonstrate circumstances that
justify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have
paid his liability in full.
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be
entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (c) Special rules for evaluating offers to compromise--(1) In
general. Once a basis for compromise under paragraph (b) of this section
has been identified, the decision to accept or reject an offer to
compromise, as well as the terms and conditions agreed to, is left to
the discretion of the Secretary. The determination whether to accept or
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses
will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and
* * *
    (3) No offer to compromise may be rejected solely on the basis of
the amount of the offer without evaluating that offer under the
provisions of this section and the Secretary's policies and procedures
regarding the compromise of cases.
    (4) Offers based upon doubt as to liability. Offers submitted on the
basis of doubt as to liability cannot be rejected solely because the IRS
is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return information for
verification of the liability.
    (5) Appeal of rejection of an offer to compromise--(i) In general.
The taxpayer may administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to
compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day
period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the
taxpayer requests such an administrative review in the manner provided
by the Secretary.
    (ii) Offer to compromise returned following a determination that the
offer was nonprocessable, a failure by the taxpayer to provide requested
information, or a determination that the offer was submitted for
purposes of delay. Where a determination is made to return offer
documents because the offer to compromise was nonprocessable, because
the taxpayer failed to provide requested information, or because the IRS
determined that the offer to compromise was submitted solely for
purposes of delay under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the return of
the offer does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of
this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to
Appeals under the provisions of this paragraph (f)(5). However, if the
offer is returned because the taxpayer failed to provide requested
financial information, the offer will not be returned until a managerial
review of the proposed return is completed.
    (g) Effect of offer to compromise on collection activity--(1) In
general. The IRS will not levy against the property or rights to
property of a taxpayer who submits an offer to compromise, to collect
the liability that is the subject of the offer, during the period the
offer is pending, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of the
offer, and
[[Page 666]]
for any period when a timely filed appeal from the rejection is being
considered by Appeals.
    (2) Revised offers submitted following rejection. If, following the
rejection of an offer to compromise, the taxpayer makes a good faith
revision of that offer and submits the revised offer within 30 days
after the date of rejection, the IRS will not levy to collect from the
taxpayer the liability that is the subject of the revised offer to
compromise while that revised offer is pending.
    (3) Jeopardy. The IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the
subject of an offer to compromise during the period the IRS is
evaluating whether that offer will be accepted if it determines that
collection of the liability is in jeopardy.
    (4) Offers to compromise determined by IRS to be nonprocessable or
submitted solely for purposes of delay. If the IRS determines, under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, that a pending offer did not contain
sufficient information to permit evaluation of whether the offer should
be accepted, that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection, or
* * *