[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6901-1  Procedure in the case of transferred assets.
    (a) Method of collection--(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes. The
amount for which a transferee of property of--
    (i) A taxpayer, in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A of the
Code (relating to income taxes),
    (ii) A decedent, in the case of the estate tax imposed by chapter 11
of the Code, or
    (iii) A donor, in the case of the gift tax imposed by chapter 12 of
the Code, is liable, at law or
in equity, and the amount of the personal liability of a fiduciary under
section 3467 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (31 U.S.C. 192), in
respect of the payment of such taxes, whether shown on the return of the
taxpayer or determined as a deficiency in the tax, shall be assessed
against such transferee or fiduciary and paid and collected in the same
manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case
of a deficiency in the tax with respect to which such liability is
incurred, except as hereinafter provided.
    (2) Other taxes. The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee
of property of any person liable in respect of any other tax, in any
case where the liability of the transferee arises on the liquidation of
a corporation or partnership, or a corporate reorganization within the
meaning of section 368(a), shall be assessed against such transferee and
paid and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions
and limitations as in the case of the tax with respect to which such
liability is incurred, except as hereinafter provided.
    (3) Applicable provisions. The provisions of the Code made
applicable by section 6901(a) to the liability of a transferee or
fiduciary referred to in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph
(a), include the provisions relating to:
    (i) Delinquency in payment after notice and demand and the amount of
interest attaching because of such delinquency;
    (ii) The authorization of distraint and proceedings in court for
collection;
    (iii) The prohibition of claims and suits for refund; and
    (iv) In any instance in which the liability of a transferee or
fiduciary is one referred to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (a),
the filing of a petition with the Tax Court of the United States and the
filing of a petition for review of the Tax Court's decision.
For detailed provisions relating to assessments, collections, and
refunds, see chapters 63, 64, and 65 of the Code, respectively.
[[Page 655]]
    (b) Definition of transferee. As used in this section, the term
``transferee'' includes an heir, legatee, devisee, distributee of an
estate of a deceased person, the shareholder of a dissolved corporation,
the assignee or donee of an insolvent person, the successor of a
corporation, a party to a reorganization as defined in section 368, and
all other classes of distributees. Such term also includes, with respect
to the gift tax, a donee (without regard to the solvency of the donor)
and, with respect to the estate tax, any person who, under section
6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such tax.
* * *