[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6331-4  Restrictions on levy while installment
agreements are pending or in effect.
    (a) Prohibition on levy--(1) In general. No levy may be made to
collect a tax liability that is the subject of an installment agreement
* * *
proposed installment agreement was submitted solely to delay collection,
or the IRS determines that collection of the tax to which the
installment agreement or proposed installment agreement relates is in
jeopardy.
    (b) Other actions by the IRS while levy is prohibited--(1) In
general. The IRS may take actions other than levy to protect the
interests of the Government with regard to the liability identified in
an installment agreement or
[[Page 434]]
proposed installment agreement. Those actions include, for example--
    (i) Crediting an overpayment against the liability pursuant to
section 6402;
    (ii) Filing or refiling notices of Federal tax lien; and
    (iii) Taking action to collect from any person who is not named in
the installment agreement or proposed installment agreement but who is
liable for the tax to which the installment agreement relates.
    (2) Proceedings in court. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph (b)(2), the IRS will not refer a case to the Department of
Justice for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person
named in an installment agreement or proposed installment agreement, if
levy to collect the liability is prohibited by paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. Without regard to whether a person is named in an installment
agreement or proposed installment agreement, however, the IRS may
authorize the Department of Justice to file a counterclaim or third-
party complaint in a refund action or to join that person in any other
proceeding in which liability for the tax that is the subject of the
installment agreement or proposed installment agreement may be
established or disputed, including a suit against the United States
under 28 U.S.C. 2410. In addition, the United States may file a claim in
any bankruptcy proceeding or insolvency action brought by or against
such person. If a person named in an installment agreement is joined in
a proceeding, the United States obtains a judgment against that person,
and the case is referred back to the IRS for collection, collection will
continue to occur pursuant to the terms of the installment agreement.
    (c) Statute of limitations--(1) Suspension of the statute of
limitations on collection. The statute of limitations under section 6502
for collection of any liability shall be suspended during the period
that a proposed installment agreement relating to that liability is
pending with the IRS, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of
a proposed installment agreement, and for 30 days immediately following
the termination of an installment agreement. If, within the 30 days
following the rejection or termination of an installment agreement, the
taxpayer files an appeal with the IRS Office of Appeals, the statute of
limitations for collection shall be suspended while the rejection or
termination is being considered by Appeals. The statute of limitations
for collection shall continue to run if an exception under paragraph
(a)(4) of this section applies and levy is not prohibited with respect
to the taxpayer.
    (2) Waivers of the statute of limitations on collection. The IRS may
continue to request, to the extent permissible under section 6502 and
Sec. 301.6159-1, that the taxpayer agree to a reasonable extension of
the statute of limitations for collection.
    (d) Cross-reference. For provisions relating to the making of levies
while an installment agreement is pending or in effect, see Sec.
* * *