[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
not having redeposited the amount within 60 days. Had it not been for
the erroneous advice that is reflected in the taxpayer's retained copy
of the IRS e-mail response to his inquiry, the taxpayer would have
redeposited the amount within the required 60-day period. The taxpayer's
overall compliance history does not weigh against compromise.
    (d) Procedures for submission and consideration of offers--(1) In
general. An offer to compromise a tax liability pursuant to section 7122
must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and
manner, prescribed by the Secretary. An offer to compromise a tax
liability must be made in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer under
penalty of perjury, and must contain all of the information prescribed
or requested by the Secretary. However, taxpayers submitting offers to
compromise liabilities solely on the basis of doubt as to liability will
not be required to provide financial statements.
    (2) When offers become pending and return of offers. An offer to
compromise becomes pending when it is accepted for processing. The IRS
may not accept for processing any offer to compromise a liability
following reference of a case involving such liability to the Department
of Justice for prosecution or defense. If an offer accepted for
processing does not contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to
evaluate whether the offer should be accepted, the IRS will request that
the taxpayer provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer
does not submit the additional information that the IRS has requested
within a reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may return
the offer to the taxpayer. The IRS may also return an offer to
compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted
solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable. An offer
returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for
* * *
prior to the IRS' acceptance of the offer to compromise. An offer will
be considered withdrawn upon the IRS' receipt of written notification of
the withdrawal of the offer either by personal delivery or certified
mail, or upon issuance of a letter by the IRS confirming the taxpayer's
intent to withdraw the offer.
    (e) Acceptance of an offer to compromise a tax liability. (1) An
offer to compromise has not been accepted until the IRS issues a written
notification of acceptance to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's
representative.
    (2) As additional consideration for the acceptance of an offer to
compromise, the IRS may request that taxpayer enter into any collateral
agreement or post any security which is deemed necessary for the
protection of the interests of the United States.
    (3) Offers may be accepted when they provide for payment of
compromised amounts in one or more equal or unequal installments.
    (4) If the final payment on an accepted offer to compromise is
contingent upon the immediate and simultaneous release of a tax lien in
whole or in part, such payment must be made in accordance with the
forms, instructions, or procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
[[Page 665]]
    (5) Acceptance of an offer to compromise will conclusively settle
the liability of the taxpayer specified in the offer. Compromise with
one taxpayer does not extinguish the liability of, nor prevent the IRS
from taking action to collect from, any person not named in the offer
who is also liable for the tax to which the compromise relates. Neither
the taxpayer nor the Government will, following acceptance of an offer
to compromise, be permitted to reopen the case except in instances
where--
    (i) False information or documents are supplied in conjunction with
the offer;
    (ii) The ability to pay or the assets of the taxpayer are concealed;
or
    (iii) A mutual mistake of material fact sufficient to cause the
* * *
IRS may authorize the Department of Justice to file a counterclaim or
third-party complaint in a refund action or to join that person in any
other proceeding in which liability for the tax that is the subject of
the pending offer to compromise may be established or disputed,
including a suit against the United States under 28 U.S.C. 2410. In
addition, the United States may file a claim in any bankruptcy
proceeding or insolvency action brought by or against such person.
    (h) Deposits. Sums submitted with an offer to compromise a liability
or during the pendency of an offer to compromise are considered deposits
and will not be applied to the liability until the offer is accepted
unless the taxpayer provides written authorization for application of
the payments. If an offer to compromise is withdrawn, is determined to
be nonprocessable, or is submitted solely for purposes of delay and
returned to the taxpayer, any amount tendered with the offer, including
all installments paid on the offer, will be refunded without interest.
If an offer is rejected, any amount tendered with the offer, including
all installments paid on the offer, will be refunded, without interest,
after the conclusion of any review sought by the taxpayer with Appeals.
Refund will not be required if the taxpayer has agreed in writing that
amounts tendered pursuant to the offer may be applied to the liability
for which the offer was submitted.
    (i) Statute of limitations--(1) Suspension of the statute of
limitations on collection. The statute of limitations on collection will
be suspended while levy is prohibited under paragraph (g)(1) of this
section.
    (2) Extension of the statute of limitations on assessment. For any
offer to compromise, the IRS may require, where appropriate, the
extension of the statute of limitations on assessment. However, in any
* * *