[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7609-5  Suspension of periods of limitations.
    (a) In general. Except in the case of a summons that is a designated
or related summons described in section 6503(j), the following rules
* * *
or such person's agent, nominee, or other person acting under the
direction or control of such person, takes any action described in Sec.
301.7609-4(b) to institute a proceeding to quash such summons, that
person's periods of limitations under sections 6501 and 6531 for the tax
period or periods that are the subject of the summons are suspended for
the period during which such proceeding is pending.
    (2) Action to institute a proceeding to quash a summons. A person
entitled to notice takes any action to institute a proceeding to quash
if he or she files a petition to quash the summons in any district
court, regardless of whether the timely filing requirements of section
7609(b)(2)(A) or the notice requirements of section 7609(b)(2)(B) are
satisfied. For example, a person entitled to notice takes an action to
institute a proceeding to quash a summons for purposes of this section
if that person files a petition to quash the summons in district court
and notifies the summoned person by sending a copy of the petition by
registered or certified mail, but fails to mail a copy of that notice to
the appropriate Internal Revenue Service (IRS) person and office.
    (d) Summoned party's failure to finally resolve the response to a
summons after six months from service--(1) In general. If a third
party's response to a summons for which the IRS was required to provide
notice to persons identified in the summons, or to a John Doe summons
described in section 7609(f), is not finally resolved within six months
after the date of service of the summons, the periods of limitations are
suspended under sections 6501 and 6531, for the person with respect to
whose liability the summons was issued and for any person whose identity
is sought to be obtained by a John Doe summons, for the tax period or
periods that are the subject of the summons. The suspension shall begin
on the date which is six months after the service of the summons and
shall end on the date on which there is a final resolution of the
summoned party's response to the summons.
    (2) Example. The rules of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are
illustrated by the following example:
    A John Doe summons is issued on April 1, 2004, to the promoter of a
tax shelter and seeks the names of all participants in the shelter in
order to investigate the participants' income tax liabilities for 2001
and 2002. The district court approves service of the summons on April
30, 2004, and the summons is served on the promoter on May 3, 2004. The
promoter does not provide the names of the participants. The periods of
limitations for the participants' income tax liabilities and criminal
prosecution for 2001 and 2002 are suspended under section 7609(e)(2)
beginning on November 3, 2004, the date which is six months after the
date the John Doe summons was served until the date on which the
promoter's response to the summons is finally resolved.
    (e) Definitions--(1) Agent, nominee, etc. A person is the agent,
nominee, or other person of a person entitled to notice under section
7609(a) and Sec. 301.7609-2, and is acting under the direction or
control of the person entitled to notice for purposes of section
7609(e)(1), if the person entitled to notice has the ability in fact or
at law to cause the agent, nominee or other person, to take the actions
permitted under section 7609(b).
    (2) Period during which a proceeding is pending--(i) Intervention in
an enforcement proceeding. The period during which the periods of
limitations under sections 6501 and 6531 are suspended under section
7609(e)(1) begins on the
[[Page 794]]
date any person described in paragraph (b) of this section intervenes in
an action to enforce the summons. The periods of limitations remain
suspended until all appeals are disposed of, or until the expiration of
the period during which an appeal may be taken or a request for further
review may be made. The periods of limitations remain suspended for the
period during which a proceeding is pending, regardless of compliance
(or partial compliance) with the summons during that period. If,
following issuance of an order to enforce a third-party summons, a
collateral proceeding is brought challenging whether production made by
the summoned party fully satisfied the court order and whether sanctions
should be imposed against the summoned party for a failure to satisfy
that order, the periods of limitations remain suspended until all
appeals of the collateral proceeding are disposed of, or until the
expiration of the period during which an appeal may be taken or a
request for further review of the collateral proceeding may be made. Any
collateral proceeding to the original proceeding shall be considered to
be a continuation of the original proceeding.
    (ii) Proceeding to quash a summons. The period during which the
periods of limitations under sections 6501 and 6531 are suspended under
section 7609(e)(1) begins on the date any person described in paragraph
(c) of this section files a petition to quash the summons in district
court. The periods of limitations remain suspended until all appeals are
disposed of, or until expiration of the period in which an appeal may be
taken or a request for further review may be made. The periods of
limitations remain suspended for the period during which a proceeding is
pending, regardless of compliance (or partial compliance) with the
summons during that period.
    (iii) Examples. The rules of paragraph (e)(2) are illustrated by the
following examples:
    Example 1. A revenue agent issues a summons to A, an accountant for
B, requiring production of records relating to B's income tax
liabilities for 2002. The summons is served on A on March 1, 2004. B
files a petition to quash the summons in district court on March 15,
* * *