[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6334-1  Property exempt from levy.
    (a) Enumeration. In addition to exemptions allowed as a matter of
Internal Revenue Service policy, there shall be exempt from levy--
    (1) Wearing apparel and school books. Such items of wearing apparel
* * *
extent provided in section 6334(e), the principal residence (within the
meaning of section 121) of the taxpayer and tangible personal property
or real property (other than real property which is rented) used in the
trade or business of an individual taxpayer.
    (b) Appraisal. The internal revenue officer seizing property of the
type described in section 6334(a) shall appraise and set aside to the
owner the amount of such property declared to be exempt. If the taxpayer
objects at the time of the seizure to the valuation fixed by the officer
making the seizure, such officer shall summon three disinterested
individuals who shall make the valuation.
    (c) Other property. No other property or rights to property are
exempt from levy except the property specifically exempted by section
6334(a). No provision of a State law may exempt property or rights to
property from levy for the collection of any Federal tax. Thus, property
exempt from execution under State personal or homestead exemption laws
is, nevertheless, subject to levy by the United States for collection of
its taxes.
    (d) Levy allowed on principal residence. The Service will seek
approval, in writing, by a judge or magistrate of a district court of
the United States prior to levy of property that is owned by the
taxpayer and used as the principal residence of the taxpayer, the
taxpayer's spouse, the taxpayer's former spouse, or the taxpayer's minor
child.
    (1) Nature of judicial proceeding. The Government will initiate a
proceeding for judicial approval of levy on a principal residence by
filing a petition with the appropriate United States District Court
demonstrating that the underlying liability has not been satisfied, the
requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure relevant
to the levy have been met, and no reasonable alternative for collection
of the taxpayer's debt exists. The petition will ask the court to issue
to the taxpayer an order to show cause why the principal residence
property should not
[[Page 443]]
be levied and will also ask the court to issue a notice of hearing.
    (2) The taxpayer will be granted a hearing to rebut the Government's
prima facie case if the taxpayer files an objection within the time
period required by the court raising a genuine issue of material fact
demonstrating that the underlying tax liability has been satisfied, that
the taxpayer has other assets from which the liability can be satisfied,
or that the Service did not follow the applicable laws or procedures
pertaining to the levy. The taxpayer is not permitted to challenge the
merits underlying the tax liability in the proceeding. Unless the
taxpayer files a timely and appropriate objection, the court would be
expected to enter an order approving the levy of the principal residence
property.
    (3) Notice letter to be issued to certain family members. If the
property to be levied is owned by the taxpayer but is used as the
principal residence of the taxpayer's spouse, the taxpayer's former
spouse, or the taxpayer's minor child, the Government will send a letter
to each such person providing notice of the commencement of the
proceeding. The letter will be addressed in the name of the taxpayer's
spouse or ex-spouse, individually or on behalf of any minor children. If
it is unclear who is living in the principal residence property and/or
what such person's relationship is to the taxpayer, a letter will be
addressed to ``Occupant''. The purpose of the letter is to provide
notice to the family members that the property may be levied. The family
members may not be joined as parties to the judicial proceeding because
the levy attaches only to the taxpayer's legal interest in the subject
property and the family members have no legal standing to contest the
proposed levy.
    (e) Levy allowed on certain business assets. The property described
in section 6334(a)(13)(B)(ii) shall not be exempt from levy if--
    (1) An Area Director of the Service personally approves (in writing)
the levy of such property; or
    (2) The Secretary finds that the collection of tax is in jeopardy.
An Area Director may not approve a levy under paragraph (e)(1) unless
the Area Director determines that the taxpayer's other assets subject to
collection are insufficient to pay the amount due, together with
expenses of the proceeding. When other assets of an individual taxpayer
include permits issued by a State and required under State law for the
harvest of fish or wildlife in the taxpayer's trade or business, the
taxpayer's other assets also include future income that may be derived
by such taxpayer from the commercial sale of fish or wildlife under such
permit.
    (f) Levy allowed on certain specified payments. Any payment
described in section 6331(h)(2)(B) or (C) shall not be exempt from levy
if the Secretary approves the levy thereon under section 6331(h).
    (g) Inflation adjustment. For any calendar year beginning after
1999, each dollar amount referred to in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of
this section will be increased by an amount equal to the dollar amount
multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1(f)(3) for the calendar year (using the language ``calendar year 1998''
instead of ``calendar year 1992'' in section 1(f)(3)(B)). If any dollar
amount as adjusted is not a multiple of $10, the dollar amount will be
rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 (rounding up if the amount is a
multiple of $5).
    (h) Effective date. This section is generally effective with respect
to levies made on or after July 1, 1989. However, any reasonable attempt
by a taxpayer to comply with the statutory amendments addressed by the
regulations in this section prior to February 21, 1995, will be
* * *