[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7623-4  Amount and payment of award.
    (a) In general. The Whistleblower Office will pay all awards under
section 7623(a) and determine and pay all awards under section 7623(b).
* * *
Whistleblower Office provides written notice to the whistleblower,
denying any award pursuant to Sec. 301.7623-3(c)(8), and the
whistleblower does not appeal the notice to Tax Court within 30 days.
    Two months after the Whistleblower Office denies the award, the
Whistleblower Office recognizes a potential connection between the
information provided and a recently-initiated, ongoing, examination of a
second taxpayer by a second IRS Operating Division (Operating Division
2). The Whistleblower Office provides the information to Operating
Division 2. Operating Division 2 evaluates the information and proceeds
with an action against Taxpayer 2 based on the information provided.
Ultimately, Operating Division 2 assesses and collects taxes resulting
from the action and totaling $3 million. Following the conclusion of the
whistleblower's participation in a whistleblower administrative
proceeding described in Sec. 301.7623-3(c) and the expiration of the
statutory period for filing a claim for refund by Taxpayer 2, the
Whistleblower Office determines the amount of the award and communicates
the award to the whistleblower in a determination letter. The
whistleblower may appeal the notice to the Tax Court within 30 days.
    (3) Joint Whistleblowers. If multiple whistleblowers jointly submit
a claim for award, the IRS will pay any award in equal shares to the
joint whistleblowers unless the joint whistleblowers specify a different
allocation in a written agreement, signed by all the joint
whistleblowers and notarized, and submitted with the claim for award.
The aggregate award payment in cases involving joint whistleblowers will
be within the award percentage range of section 7623(b)(1) or section
7623(b)(2), as applicable, and subject to the award reduction provisions
of section 7623(b)(3).
    (4) Deceased Whistleblower. If a whistleblower dies before or during
the whistleblower administrative proceeding, the Whistleblower Office
may substitute an executor, administrator, or other legal representative
on behalf of the deceased whistleblower for purposes of conducting the
whistleblower administrative proceeding.
[[Page 825]]
    (5) Tax treatment of award. All awards are includible in gross
income and subject to current Federal tax reporting and withholding
requirements.
    (e) Effective/applicability date. This rule is effective on August
12, 2014. This rule applies to information submitted on or after August
12, 2014, and to claims for award under section 7623(b) that are open as
of August 12, 2014.
[T.D. 9687, 79 FR 47270, Aug. 12, 2014]