[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-15  Tax return preparer.
    (a) In general. A tax return preparer is any person who prepares for
compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for
compensation, all or a substantial portion of any return of tax or any
* * *
the taxpayer for tax under the Code, if the type of return is identified
in published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. A return of tax
also includes any information return or other document identified in
published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin and that reports
information that is or may be reported on another taxpayer's return
under the Code if the information reported on the information return or
other document constitutes a substantial portion of the taxpayer's
return within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (ii) Claim for refund. For purposes of this section, a claim for
refund of tax includes a claim for credit against any tax that is
included in published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. A claim
for refund also includes a claim for payment under section 6420, 6421,
or 6427.
    (c) Mechanical or clerical assistance. A person who furnishes to a
taxpayer or other tax return preparer sufficient information and advice
so that completion of the return or claim for refund is largely a
mechanical or clerical matter is considered a tax return preparer, even
though that person does not actually place or review placement of
information on the return or claim for refund. See also paragraph (b)(3)
of this section.
    (d) Qualifications. A person may be a tax return preparer without
regard to educational qualifications and professional status
requirements.
    (e) Outside the United States. A person who prepares a return or
claim for refund outside the United States is a tax return preparer,
regardless of the person's nationality, residence, or the location of
the person's place of business, if the person otherwise satisfies the
definition of tax return preparer. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Sec. 301.6109-1(g), the person shall secure an employer identification
number if the person is an employer of another tax return preparer, is a
partnership in which one or more of the general partners is a tax return
preparer, is a firm in which one or more of the equity holders is a tax
return preparer, or is an individual not employed by another tax return
preparer.
    (f) Persons who are not tax return preparers. (1) The following
persons are not tax return preparers:
    (i) An official or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
performing official duties.
    (ii) Any individual who provides tax assistance under a Volunteer
Income Tax Assistance (VITA) program established by the IRS, but only
with respect to those returns prepared as part of the VITA program.
    (iii) Any organization sponsoring or administering a VITA program
established by the IRS, but only with respect to that sponsorship or
administration.
    (iv) Any individual who provides tax counseling for the elderly
under a program established pursuant to section 163 of the Revenue Act
of 1978, but only with respect to those returns prepared as part of that
program.
* * *