[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
CDP matter, and the Appeals officer or employee actually participated in
the prior matter.
    Q-D5. How can a taxpayer waive the requirement that the officer or
employee of Appeals have no prior involvement with respect to the tax
and tax period or periods involved in the CDP hearing?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
    Q-D6. How are CDP hearings conducted?
    A-D6. The formal hearing procedures required under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP
hearings. CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal Program (CAP)
hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the
Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's
representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but
is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more
written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee
and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination
thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or
conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the
[[Page 421]]
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer
or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and
examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
    Q-D7. If a taxpayer wants a face-to-face CDP hearing, where will it
be held?
    A-D7. Except as provided in A-D8 of this paragraph (d)(2), a
taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous
reasons for disagreement with the proposed levy will ordinarily be
offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals
office closest to taxpayer's residence. A business taxpayer will
ordinarily be offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at
the Appeals office closest to the taxpayer's principal place of
business. If that is not satisfactory to the taxpayer, the taxpayer will
* * *
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
of limitation and collection activity--(1) In general. The periods of
limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment),
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
event shall any of these periods of limitation expire before the 90th
day after the date on which the IRS receives the taxpayer's written
withdrawal of the request that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or the
Notice of Determination with respect to such hearing becomes final upon
either the expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or upon
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (g) as follows:
    Q-G1. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
section 6502, section 6531, and section 6532 remain suspended if the
taxpayer timely requests a CDP hearing concerning a pre-levy or post-
levy CDP Notice?
    A-G1. The suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives
the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing. The suspension period
continues until the IRS receives a written withdrawal by the taxpayer of
the request for a CDP hearing or the Notice of Determination resulting
from the CDP hearing becomes final upon either the expiration of the
time for seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of any rights to
appeals following judicial review. In no event shall any of these
* * *