[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6707A-1  Failure to include on any return or statement
any information required to be disclosed under section 6011 with
respect to a reportable
          transaction.
    (a) In general. Any person who fails to include on any return or
* * *
90 calendar days after the date on which the transaction became a listed
transaction or transaction of interest, regardless of whether the
taxpayer participated in the transaction in the year the transaction
became a listed transaction or a transaction of interest. Taxpayer X
fails to file a Form 8886 with OTSA by October 13, 2009, 90 calendar
days after the date that the transaction was identified as a transaction
of interest. Accordingly, Taxpayer X is subject to a penalty under
section 6707A.
    Example 7. Taxpayer Y is required to attach a Form 8886 to its
return for the 2008 taxable year with respect to participation in a
listed transaction. Taxpayer Y attaches the Form 8886 to its timely
filed return. The Form 8886, however, does not describe all of the
potential tax benefits expected to result from this transaction and
states that information will be provided upon request. Because the Form
8886 does not describe all of the potential tax benefits expected to
result from the transaction and merely provides that the information
will be provided upon request, the Form 8886 filed by Taxpayer Y is
incomplete and does not satisfy the requirements set forth in Sec.
1.6011-4(d) of this chapter. Taxpayer Y is subject to a penalty under
section 6707A for failure to disclose in the appropriate manner.
    (d) Calculation of the penalty--(1) Decrease in tax--(i) In general.
(A) As used in this section, the phrase decrease in tax shown on the
return as a result of the transaction or the decrease that would have
resulted from the transaction if it were respected for Federal tax
purposes means the sum of:
    (1) The excess of the amount of the tax that would have been shown
on the return if the return did not reflect the taxpayer's participation
in the reportable transaction over the tax actually reported on the
return reflecting participation in the reportable transaction; and
    (2) Any other tax that results from participation in the reportable
transaction but was not reported on the taxpayer's return.
    (B) The amount of tax that would have been shown on the return if it
did not reflect the taxpayer's participation in the reportable
transaction includes adjustments that result mechanically from backing
out the reportable transaction, such as tax items affected by an
increase in adjusted gross income resulting from not participating in
the transaction. The calculation of the penalty is unaffected by whether
a taxpayer's tax liability is ultimately settled with the IRS for a
different amount or whether the taxpayer subsequently reports a
different amount of tax on an amended return, because these amounts do
not enter into the calculation of the decrease in tax shown on the
return (or returns) to which the penalty relates.
    (ii) Subsequently identified transactions. If the taxpayer fails to
file, as
[[Page 597]]
required by Sec. 1.6011-4(a) of this chapter, a complete and proper
disclosure statement disclosing participation in a listed transaction or
transaction of interest with respect to more than one return in the time
prescribed under Sec. 1.6011-4(e)(2)(i) of this chapter, the amount of
the penalty will be computed by aggregating the decrease in tax shown on
each return for which the period of limitations on assessment remains
open.
    (iii) Penalty for failure to report to the SEC. In the case of a
penalty imposed under section 6707A(e) for failure to disclose liability
for certain penalties in reports to the Securities and Exchange
Commission (SEC), the amount of the penalty will be determined under
section 6707A(b) and this paragraph (d), regardless of whether the
penalty that the taxpayer failed to disclose is imposed under section
6707A, 6662A, or 6662(h).
    (iv) Minimum and maximum amount of the penalty. The limitations on
the minimum and maximum penalty amounts described in paragraph (a) of
this section apply separately to each failure to disclose that is
subject to a penalty.
    (2) No tax required to be shown on return. For returns with respect
to which disclosure is required but on which no tax is required to be
shown (for example, returns of passthrough entities), the minimum
penalty amount will be imposed for the failure to disclose.
    (3) Examples. The rules in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section
are illustrated by the following examples:
    (i) Example 1. Taxpayer X, a natural person, participated in a
listed transaction involving a Roth IRA and filed a return reflecting
participation in the transaction. X failed to disclose participation in
the listed transaction as required by the regulations under section
6011. As a result of the transaction, X was liable under section 4973
for a $10,000 excise tax for excess contributions to X's Roth IRA. On
X's return reflecting participation in the listed transaction, X
correctly reported $25,000 of income tax, none of which was attributable
to the listed transaction, but failed to report the excise tax. If X had
not participated in the listed transaction, the excise tax under section
4973 would not have applied and X's income tax would have remained
$25,000. There would, therefore, be no difference between the tax on the
return as filed and the tax on the return if it did not reflect
participation in the transaction. The excise tax, however, is another
tax that resulted from participation in the transaction but was not
reported on X's return, as described in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(B) of this
section. Therefore, under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the decrease
in tax resulting from the listed transaction is $10,000. This amount is
determined by adding zero (the excess of the amount of tax that would
have been shown on X's return if the return did not reflect X's
* * *