[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6903-1  Notice of fiduciary relationship.
    (a) Rights and obligations of fiduciary. Every person acting for
another person in a fiduciary capacity shall give notice thereof to the
* * *
liability for tax, and, if so, the type of tax, the year or years
involved, or a liability at law or in equity of a transferee of property
of a taxpayer, or a liability of a fiduciary under section 3467 of the
Revised Statutes, as amended (31 U.S.C. 192) in respect of the payment
of any tax from the estate of the taxpayer. Satisfactory evidence of the
authority of the fiduciary to act for any other person in a fiduciary
capacity must be filed with and made a part of the notice. If the
fiduciary capacity exists by order of court, a certified copy of the
order may be regarded as satisfactory evidence. When the fiduciary
capacity has terminated, the fiduciary, in order to be relieved of any
further duty or liability as such, must file with the Internal Revenue
Service office with whom the notice of fiduciary relationship was filed
written notice that the fiduciary capacity has terminated as to him,
accompanied by satisfactory evidence of the termination of the fiduciary
capacity. The notice of termination should state the name and address of
the person, if any, who has
[[Page 657]]
been substituted as fiduciary. Any written notice disclosing a fiduciary
relationship which has been filed with the Commissioner under the
Internal Revenue Code of 1939 or any prior revenue law shall be
considered as sufficient notice within the meaning of section 6903. Any
satisfactory evidence of the authority of the fiduciary to act for
another person already filed with the Commissioner or district director
need not be resubmitted.
    (2) Notices filed on or after April 24, 2002. This paragraph (b)(2)
applies to notices filed on or after April 24, 2002. The notice shall be
signed by the fiduciary, and shall be filed with the Internal Revenue
Service Center where the return of the person for whom the fiduciary is
acting is required to be filed. The notice must state the name and
address of the person for whom the fiduciary is acting, and the nature
of the liability of such person; that is, whether it is a liability for
tax, and if so, the type of tax, the year or years involved, or a
liability at law or in equity of a transferee of property of a taxpayer,
or a liability of a fiduciary under 31 U.S.C. 3713(b), in respect of the
payment of any tax from the estate of the taxpayer. The fiduciary must
retain satisfactory evidence of his or her authority to act for any
other person in a fiduciary capacity as long as the evidence may become
material in the administration of any internal revenue law.
    (c) Where notice is not filed. If the notice of the fiduciary
capacity described in paragraph (b) of this section is not filed with
the district director before the sending of notice of a deficiency by
registered mail or certified mail to the last known address of the
taxpayer (see section 6212), or the last known address of the transferee
or other person subject to liability (see section 6901(g)), no notice of
the deficiency will be sent to the fiduciary. For further guidance
regarding the definition of last known address, see Sec. 301.6212-2. In
such a case the sending of the notice to the last known address of the
taxpayer, transferee, or other person, as the case may be will be a
sufficient compliance with the requirements of the Code, even though
such taxpayer, transferee, or other person is deceased, or is under a
legal disability, or, in the case of a corporation, has terminated its
existence. Under such circumstances, if no petition is filed with the
Tax Court of the United States within 90 days after the mailing of the
notice (or within 150 days after mailing in the case of such a notice
addressed to a person outside the States of the Union and the District
of Columbia) to the taxpayer, transferee, or other person, the tax, or
liability under section 6901, will be assessed immediately upon the
expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, and demand for payment will
be made. See paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6213-1 with respect to the
expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period.
    (d) Definition of fiduciary. The term ``fiduciary'' is defined in
section 7701(a)(6) to mean a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator,
receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity
for any person.
    (e) Applicability of other provisions. This section, relating to the
provisions of section 6903, shall not be taken to abridge in any way the
powers and duties of fiduciaries provided for in other sections of the
Code.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 8939, 66 FR 2821, Jan.
* * *