[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6159-1  Agreements for payment of tax liabilities in installments.
    (a) Authority. The Commissioner may enter into a written agreement
with a taxpayer that allows the taxpayer to make scheduled periodic
* * *
installment agreement for processing following reference of a case
involving the liability
[[Page 198]]
that is the subject of the proposed installment agreement to the
Department of Justice for prosecution or defense. The proposed
installment agreement remains pending until the IRS accepts the
proposal, the IRS notifies the taxpayer that the proposal has been
rejected, or the proposal is withdrawn by the taxpayer. If a proposed
installment agreement that has been accepted for processing does not
contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to evaluate whether the
proposal should be accepted, the IRS will request the taxpayer to
provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer does not
submit the additional information that the IRS has requested within a
reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may reject the
proposed installment agreement.
    (3) Revised proposals of installment agreements submitted following
rejection. If, following the rejection of a proposed installment
agreement, the IRS determines that the taxpayer made a good faith
revision of the proposal and submitted the revision within 30 days of
the date of rejection, the provisions of this section shall apply to
that revised proposal. If, however, the IRS determines that a revision
was not made in good faith, the provisions of this section do not apply
to the revision and the appeal period in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section continues to run from the date of the original rejection.
* * *
an installment agreement. If, prior to the expiration of the 30-day
period following the rejection or termination of an installment
agreement, the taxpayer appeals the rejection or termination decision,
no levy may be made while the rejection or termination is being
considered by Appeals. This section will not prohibit levy to collect
the liability of any person other than the person or persons named in
the installment agreement.
    (2) Exceptions. Paragraph (f)(1) of this section shall not prohibit
levy if the taxpayer files a written notice with the IRS that waives the
restriction on levy imposed by this section, the IRS determines that the
proposed installment agreement was submitted solely to delay collection,
or the IRS determines that collection of the tax to which the
installment agreement or proposed installment agreement relates is in
jeopardy.
    (3) Other actions by the IRS while levy is prohibited--(i) In
general. The IRS may take actions other than levy to protect the
interests of the Government with regard to the liability identified in
an installment agreement or proposed installment agreement. Those
actions include, for example--
    (A) Crediting an overpayment against the liability pursuant to
section 6402;
    (B) Filing or refiling notices of Federal tax lien; and
    (C) Taking action to collect from any person who is not named in the
installment agreement or proposed installment agreement but who is
liable for the tax to which the installment agreement relates.
    (ii) Proceedings in court. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph (f)(3)(ii), the IRS will not refer a case to the Department of
Justice for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person
named in an installment agreement or proposed installment agreement, if
levy to collect the liability is prohibited by paragraph (f)(1) of this
section. Without regard to whether a person is named in an installment
agreement or proposed installment agreement, however, the IRS may
authorize the Department of Justice to file a counterclaim or third-
party complaint in a refund action or to join that person in any other
proceeding in which liability for the tax that is the subject of the
installment agreement or proposed installment agreement may be
established or disputed, including a suit against the United States
under 28 U.S.C. 2410. In addition, the United States may file a claim in
any bankruptcy proceeding or insolvency action brought by or against
such person. If a person named in an installment agreement is joined in
a proceeding, the United States obtains a judgment against that person,
and the case is referred back to the IRS for collection, collection will
* * *