[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7502-1  Timely mailing of documents and payments
treated as timely filing and paying.
    (a) General rule. Section 7502 provides that, if the requirements of
that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or
* * *
the envelope is made by the U.S. Postal Service, the postmark must bear
a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period,
prescribed for filing the document or making the payment. If the
postmark does not bear a date on or before the last date, or the last
day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the
payment, the document or payment is considered not to be timely filed or
paid, regardless of when the document or payment is deposited in the
mail. Accordingly, the sender who relies upon the applicability of
section 7502 assumes the risk that the postmark will bear a date on or
before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for
filing the document or making the payment. See, however, paragraph
(c)(2) of this section with respect to the use of registered mail or
certified mail to avoid this risk. If the postmark on the envelope is
made by the U.S. Postal Service but is not legible, the person who is
required to file the document or make the payment has the burden of
proving the date that the postmark was made. Furthermore, if the
envelope that contains a document or payment has a timely postmark made
by the U.S. Postal Service, but it is received after the time when a
document or payment postmarked and mailed at that time would ordinarily
be received, the sender may be required to prove that it was timely
mailed.
    (B) Postmark made by other than U.S. Postal Service--(1) In general.
If the postmark on the envelope is made other than by the U.S. Postal
Service--
    (i) The postmark so made must bear a legible date on or before the
last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the
document or making the payment; and
    (ii) The document or payment must be received by the agency,
officer, or office with which it is required to be filed not later than
the time when a document or payment contained in an envelope that is
properly addressed, mailed, and sent by the same class of mail would
ordinarily be received if it were postmarked at the same point of origin
by the U.S. Postal Service on the last date, or the last day of the
period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment.
    (2) Document or payment received late. If a document or payment
described in paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(B)(1) is received after the time when
a document or payment so mailed and so postmarked by the U.S. Postal
Service would ordinarily be received, the document or payment is treated
as having been received at the time when a document or payment so mailed
and so postmarked would ordinarily be received if the person who is
required to file the document or make the payment establishes--
[[Page 746]]
    (i) That it was actually deposited in the U.S. mail before the last
collection of mail from the place of deposit that was postmarked (except
* * *
payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the
mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.
    (3) Private delivery services. Under section 7502(f)(1), a service
of a private delivery service (PDS) may be treated as an equivalent to
United States mail for purposes of the postmark rule if the Commissioner
determines that the service satisfies the conditions of section
7502(f)(2). Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a
service of a PDS for purposes of the postmark rule of section 7502(a).
    (d) Electronically filed documents--(1) In general. A document filed
electronically with an electronic return transmitter (as defined in
paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and authorized pursuant to paragraph
(d)(2) of this section) in the manner and time prescribed by the
Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic
postmark (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section) given by
the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic
postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it
is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or
the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.
    (2) Authorized electronic return transmitters. The Commissioner may
enter into an agreement with an electronic return transmitter or
prescribe in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the
procedures under which the electronic return transmitter is authorized
to provide taxpayers with an electronic postmark to acknowledge the date
and time that the electronic return transmitter received the
electronically filed document.
    (3) Definitions--(i) Electronic return transmitter. For purposes of
this paragraph (d), the term electronic return transmitter has the same
meaning as contained in section 3.01(4) of Rev. Proc. 2000-31 (2000-31
I.R.B. 146 (July 31, 2000))(see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter) or
in procedures prescribed by the Commissioner.
    (ii) Electronic postmark. For purposes of this paragraph (d), the
term electronic postmark means a record of the date and time (in a
particular time zone) that an authorized electronic return transmitter
receives the transmission of a taxpayer's electronically filed document
on its host system. However, if the taxpayer and the electronic return
transmitter are located in different time zones, it is the taxpayer's
time zone that controls the timeliness of the electronically filed
document.
    (e) Delivery--(1) General rule. Except as provided in section
7502(f) and paragraphs (c)(3) and (d) of this section, section 7502 is
not applicable unless the document or payment is delivered by
[[Page 747]]
* * *