[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6226-1. A failure to furnish a correct statement in accordance
with this section is subject to penalty under section 6722. See section
6724(d)(2).
    (b) Time and manner for furnishing the statements to partners--(1)
* * *
after receiving consent of the IRS in accordance with the forms,
instructions, and other guidance prescribed by the IRS. The partnership
may not furnish corrected statements unless it receives consent of the
IRS to make the correction.
    (3) Error discovered by the IRS. If the IRS discovers an error in
the statements furnished or filed under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section and Sec. 301.6226-3(e)(3) or the IRS cannot determine whether
the statements furnished or filed by the partnership are correct because
of a failure by the partnership to comply with any requirement under
this section or Sec. 301.6226-3(e), the IRS may require the partnership
to correct such errors in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this
section or to provide additional information as necessary. Failure by
the partnership to correct an error or to provide information when
required by the IRS may be treated by the IRS as a failure to properly
furnish correct
[[Page 278]]
statements to partners and file the correct statements with the IRS as
described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section or in Sec.
301.6226-3(e)(3). Whether the IRS requires the partnership to correct
any errors discovered by the IRS or provide additional information is
discretionary on the part of the IRS and the IRS is under no obligation
to require the partnership to provide additional information or to
correct any errors discovered or brought to the IRS's attention at any
time.
    (4) Adjustments in the corrected statements taken into account by
the reviewed year partners. The adjustments included on a corrected
statement are taken into account by a reviewed year partner in
accordance with Sec. 301.6226-3 for the reporting year (as defined in
Sec. 301.6226-3(a)).
    (e) Content of the statements. Each statement described in paragraph
(a) of this section must include the following correct information:
    (1) The name and TIN (or alternative form of identification as
prescribed by forms, instructions, or other guidance) of the reviewed
year partner to whom the statement is being furnished;
    (2) The current or last address of the reviewed year partner that is
known to the partnership;
    (3) The reviewed year partner's share of items as originally
reported for the reviewed year to the partner on statements furnished to
the partner under section 6031(b) and, if applicable, section 6227;
    (4) The reviewed year partner's share of partnership adjustments
determined under paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
    (5) Modifications approved by the IRS with respect to the reviewed
year partner (or with respect to any indirect partner (as defined in
Sec. 301.6241-1(a)(4)) that holds its interest in the partnership
through its interest in the reviewed year partner);
    (6) The applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional
amount determined at the partnership level that relates to any
adjustments allocable to the reviewed year partner and the adjustments
to which the penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount relates, the
section of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) under which each penalty,
addition to tax, or additional amount is imposed, and the applicable
rate of each penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount determined
at the partnership level;
    (7) The date the statement is furnished to the reviewed year
partner;
    (8) The partnership taxable year to which the adjustments relate;
and
    (9) Any other information required by forms, instructions, and other
guidance prescribed by the IRS.
    (f) Determination of each partner's share of adjustments--(1)
Adjustments and other amounts--(i) In general. Except as described in
paragraph (f)(1)(ii) or (iii) or (f)(2) of this section, the adjustments
set forth in the statement described in paragraph (a) of this section
are reported to the reviewed year partner in the same manner as each
adjusted partnership-related item was originally allocated to the
reviewed year partner on the partnership return for the reviewed year.
    (ii) Adjusted partnership-related item not reported on the
partnership's return for the reviewed year. Except as described in
paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section, if the adjusted partnership-
related item was not reported on the partnership return for the reviewed
year, each reviewed year partner's share of the adjustments must be
determined in accordance with how such partnership-related items would
have been allocated under rules that apply with respect to partnership
allocations, including under the partnership agreement.
    (iii) Adjustments that specifically allocate items. If an adjustment
involves an allocation of a partnership-related item to a specific
partner or in a specific manner, including a reallocation of such an
item, the reviewed year partner's share of the adjustment set forth in
the statement is determined in accordance with the adjustment as finally
determined (as described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section).
    (2) Treatment of modifications disregarded. Any modifications
approved by the IRS with respect to the reviewed year partner (or with
respect to any indirect partner that holds its interest in the
partnership through its interest in the reviewed year partner) under
Sec. 301.6225-2 are disregarded for purposes of determining each
partner's
[[Page 279]]
share of the adjustments under paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
    (g) Coordination with other provisions under subtitle A of the
Code--(1) Statements furnished to qualified investment entities
described in section 860. If a reviewed year partner is a qualified
investment entity within the meaning of section 860(b) and the partner
receives a statement described in paragraph (a) of this section, the
* * *