[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7216-1  Penalty for disclosure or use of tax return information.
    (a) In general. Section 7216(a) prescribes a criminal penalty for
tax return preparers who knowingly or recklessly disclose or use tax
* * *
not to exceed a total of $10,000 for a calendar year. Section 6713(b)
provides that the exceptions in section 7216(b) also apply to section
6713. Under section 7216(b), the provisions of section 7216(a) will not
apply to any disclosure or use permitted under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary.
    (b) Definitions. For purposes of section 7216 and Sec. Sec.
301.7216-1 through 301.7216-3:
    (1) Tax return. The term tax return means any return (or amended
return) of income tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (2) Tax return preparer--(i) In general. The term tax return
preparer means:
    (A) Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing or
assisting in preparing tax returns;
    (B) Any person who is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary
services in connection with the preparation of tax returns, including a
person who develops software that is used to prepare or file a tax
return and any Authorized IRS e-file Provider;
    (C) Any person who is otherwise compensated for preparing, or
assisting in preparing, a tax return for any other person; or
    (D) Any individual who, as part of their duties of employment with
any person described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this
section performs services that assist in the preparation of, or assist
in providing auxiliary services in connection with the preparation of, a
tax return.
    (ii) Business of preparing returns. A person is engaged in the
business of preparing tax returns as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)
of this section if, in the course of the person's business, the person
holds himself out to tax return preparers or taxpayers as a person who
prepares tax returns or assists in preparing tax returns, whether or not
tax return preparation is the person's sole business activity and
whether or not the person charges a fee for tax return preparation
services.
    (iii) Providing auxiliary services. A person is engaged in the
business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the
preparation of tax returns as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of
this section if, in the course of the person's business, the person
* * *
purposes of section 7216, as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
    Example 2. Tax return preparer P contracts with department store D
to rent space in D's store. D advertises that taxpayers who use P's
services may charge the cost of having their tax return prepared to
their charge account with D. Under these circumstances, D is not a tax
return preparer because it provides space, credit, and services only
incidentally related to the preparation of tax returns.
    (3) Tax return information--(i) In general. The term tax return
information means any information, including, but not limited to, a
taxpayer's name, address, or identifying number, which is furnished in
any form or manner for, or in connection with, the preparation of a tax
return of the taxpayer. This information includes information that the
taxpayer furnishes to a tax return preparer and information furnished to
the tax return preparer by a third party. Tax return information also
includes information the tax return preparer derives or generates from
tax return information in connection with the preparation of a
taxpayer's return.
    (A) Tax return information can be provided directly by the taxpayer
or by another person. Likewise, tax return information includes
information received by the tax return preparer from the IRS in
connection with the processing of such return, including an
acknowledgment of acceptance or notice of rejection of an electronically
filed return.
    (B) Tax return information includes statistical compilations of tax
return information, even in a form that cannot be associated with, or
otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. See
Sec. 301.7216-2(o) for limited use of tax return information to make
statistical compilations without taxpayer consent and to use the
statistical compilations for limited purposes.
    (C) Tax return information does not include information identical to
* * *