[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7623-2  Definitions.
    (a) Action. (1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b) and
Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term action means an
administrative or judicial action.
    (2) Administrative action. For purposes of section 7623(b) and
Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term administrative action
means all or a portion of an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) civil or
criminal proceeding against any person that may result in collected
proceeds, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, including, for
example, an examination, a collection proceeding, a status determination
proceeding, or a criminal investigation.
[[Page 809]]
    (3) Judicial action. For purposes of section 7623(b) and Sec. Sec.
301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term judicial action means all or a
portion of a proceeding against any person in any court that may result
in collected proceeds, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Proceeds based on. (1) In general. For purposes of section
7623(b) and Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the IRS proceeds
based on information provided by a whistleblower when the information
provided substantially contributes to an action against a person
identified by the whistleblower. For example, the IRS proceeds based on
the information provided when the IRS initiates a new action, expands
the scope of an ongoing action, or continues to pursue an ongoing
action, that the IRS would not have initiated, expanded the scope of, or
continued to pursue, but for the information provided. The IRS does not
proceed based on information when the IRS analyzes the information
provided or investigates a matter raised by the information provided.
    (2) Examples. The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section may
be illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Information provided to the IRS by a whistleblower, under
section 7623 and Sec. 301.7623-1, identifies a taxpayer, describes and
documents specific facts relating to the taxpayer's foreign sales in
Country A, and, based on those facts, alleges that the taxpayer was not
entitled to a foreign tax credit relating to its foreign sales in
Country A. The IRS receives the information after having already
initiated an examination of the taxpayer. The IRS's audit plan includes
foreign tax credit issues but focuses on taxpayer's foreign sales in
Country B and does not specifically address the taxpayer's foreign sales
in Country A. Based on the information provided, the IRS expands the
examination of the foreign tax credit issue to include consideration of
the amount of foreign tax credit relating to the taxpayer's foreign
sales in Country A. For purposes of section 7623 and Sec. Sec.
301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the portion of the IRS's examination of
the taxpayer relating to the foreign tax credit issue with respect to
Country A is an administrative action with which the IRS proceeds based
on the information provided by the whistleblower because the information
provided substantially contributed to the action by causing the
* * *