[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
and tax period or periods involved in the CDP hearing?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
    Q-D6. How are CDP hearings conducted?
    A-D6. The formal hearing procedures required under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP
hearings. CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal Program (CAP)
hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the
Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's
representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but
is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more
written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee
and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination
thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or
conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the
[[Page 421]]
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer
or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and
examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
    Q-D7. If a taxpayer wants a face-to-face CDP hearing, where will it
be held?
    A-D7. Except as provided in A-D8 of this paragraph (d)(2), a
taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous
reasons for disagreement with the proposed levy will ordinarily be
offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals
office closest to taxpayer's residence. A business taxpayer will
ordinarily be offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at
the Appeals office closest to the taxpayer's principal place of
business. If that is not satisfactory to the taxpayer, the taxpayer will
be given an opportunity for a hearing by telephone or by correspondence.
In all cases, the Appeals officer or employee will review the case file,
as described in A-F4 of paragraph (f)(2). If no face-to-face or
telephonic conference is held, or other oral communication takes place,
review of the documents in the case file, as described in A-F4 of
paragraph (f)(2), will constitute the CDP hearing for purposes of
section 6330(b).
    Q-D8. In what circumstances will a face-to-face CDP conference not
be granted?
    A-D8. A taxpayer is not entitled to a face-to-face CDP conference at
a location other than as provided in A-D7 of this paragraph (d)(2) and
this A-D8. If all Appeals officers or employees at the location provided
for in A-D7 of this paragraph (d)(2) have had prior involvement with the
taxpayer as provided in A-D4 of this paragraph (d)(2), the taxpayer will
not be offered a face-to-face conference at that location, unless the
taxpayer elects to waive the requirement of section 6330(b)(3). The
taxpayer will be offered a face-to-face conference at another Appeals
office if Appeals would have offered the taxpayer a face-to-face
* * *
    Q-E7. What issues may a taxpayer raise in a CDP hearing under
section 6330 if the taxpayer previously received a notice under section
6320 with respect to the same tax and tax period and did not request a
CDP hearing with respect to that notice?
[[Page 424]]
    A-E7. The taxpayer may raise appropriate spousal defenses,
challenges to the appropriateness of the proposed collection action, and
offers of collection alternatives. The existence or amount of the
underlying liability for any tax period specified in the CDP Notice may
be challenged only if the taxpayer did not have a prior opportunity to
dispute the tax liability. If the taxpayer previously received a CDP
Notice under section 6320 with respect to the same tax and tax period
and did not request a CDP hearing with respect to that earlier CDP
Notice, the taxpayer had a prior opportunity to dispute the existence or
amount of the underlying tax liability.
    Q-E8. How will Appeals issue its determination?
    A-E8. (i) Taxpayers will be sent a dated Notice of Determination by
certified or registered mail. The Notice of Determination will set forth
Appeals' findings and decisions. It will state whether the IRS met the
requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure; it will
resolve any issues appropriately raised by the taxpayer relating to the
unpaid tax; it will include a decision on any appropriate spousal
defenses raised by the taxpayer; it will include a decision on any
challenges made by the taxpayer to the appropriateness of the collection
action; it will respond to any offers by the taxpayer for collection
alternatives; and it will address whether the proposed collection action
represents a balance between the need for the efficient collection of
taxes and the legitimate concern of the taxpayer that any collection
action be no more intrusive than necessary. The Notice of Determination
will also set forth any agreements that Appeals reached with the
taxpayer, any relief given the taxpayer, and any actions the taxpayer or
the IRS are required to take. Lastly, the Notice of Determination will
advise the taxpayer of the taxpayer's right to seek judicial review
within 30 days of the date of the Notice of Determination.
    (ii) Because taxpayers are encouraged to discuss their concerns with
the IRS office collecting the tax, certain matters that might have been
raised at a CDP hearing may be resolved without the need for Appeals
consideration. Unless, as a result of these discussions, the taxpayer
agrees in writing to withdraw the request that Appeals conduct a CDP
hearing, Appeals will still issue a Notice of Determination, but the
taxpayer can waive in writing Appeals' consideration of some or all of
the matters it would otherwise consider in making its determination.
    Q-E9. Is there a period of time within which Appeals must conduct a
CDP hearing or issue a Notice of Determination?
* * *