[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7430-5  Prevailing party.
    (a) In general. For purposes of an award of reasonable
administrative costs under section 7430 in the case of administrative
proceedings commenced after July 30, 1996, a taxpayer is a prevailing
* * *
    (1) The date of the receipt by the taxpayer of the notice of the
decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals; or
    (2) The date of the notice of deficiency or any date thereafter.
    (c) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. Taxpayer A receives a notice of proposed deficiency (30-
day letter). A pays the amount of the proposed deficiency and files a
claim for refund. A's claim is considered and a notice of proposed claim
disallowance is issued by the Area Director. A does not request an
Appeals office conference and the Area Director issues a notice of claim
disallowance. A then files suit in a United States District Court. A
cannot recover reasonable administrative costs because the notice of
claim disallowance is not a notice of the decision of the Internal
Revenue Service Office of Appeals or a notice of deficiency.
Accordingly, the Internal Revenue Service has not taken a position in
the administrative proceeding pursuant to section 7430(c)(7)(B).
    Example 2. Taxpayer B receives a notice of proposed deficiency (30-
day letter). B disputes the proposed adjustments and requests an Appeals
office conference. The Appeals office determines that B has no
additional tax liability. B requests administrative costs from the date
of the 30-day letter. B is not the prevailing party and may not recover
administrative costs because all of the proposed adjustments in the case
were resolved as of the date that the Internal Revenue Service took a
position in the administrative proceeding.
    (d) Substantially justified--(1) In general. The position of the
Internal Revenue Service is substantially justified if it has a
reasonable basis in both fact and law. A significant factor in
determining whether the position of the Internal Revenue Service is
substantially justified as of a given date is whether, on or before that
date, the taxpayer has presented all relevant information under the
taxpayer's control and relevant legal arguments supporting the
taxpayer's position to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service
personnel. The appropriate Internal Revenue Service personnel are
personnel responsible for reviewing the information or arguments, or
personnel who would transfer the information or arguments in the normal
course of procedure and administration to the personnel who are
responsible.
    (2) Position in courts of appeal. Whether the United States has won
or lost an issue substantially similar to the one in the taxpayer's case
in courts of appeal for circuits other than the one to which the
taxpayer's case would be appealable should be taken into consideration
in determining whether the Internal Revenue Service's position was
substantially justified.
    (3) Example. The provisions of this section (d) are illustrated by
the following example:
    Example. The Internal Revenue Service, in the conduct of a
correspondence examination of taxpayer A's individual income tax return,
requests substantiation from A of claimed medical expenses. A does not
respond to the request and the Internal Revenue Service issues a notice
of deficiency. After receiving the notice of deficiency, A presents
sufficient information and arguments to convince a tax compliance
officer that the notice of deficiency is incorrect and that A owes no
tax. The revenue agent then closes the case showing no deficiency.
Although A incurred
[[Page 719]]
costs after the issuance of the notice of deficiency, A is unable to
recover these costs because, as of the date these costs were incurred, A
had not presented relevant information under A's control and relevant
legal arguments supporting A's position to the appropriate Internal
Revenue Service personnel. Accordingly, the position of the Internal
Revenue Service was substantially justified at the time the costs were
incurred.
    (4) Included costs. (i) An award of reasonable administrative costs
shall only include costs incurred on or after the administrative
proceeding date as defined in section 301.7430-3(c) of this chapter.
    (ii) If the Internal Revenue Service takes a position in an
administrative proceeding, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section,
and the position is not substantially justified, the taxpayer may be
permitted to recover costs incurred before the position was taken, but
not before the dates set forth in this paragraph (d)(4).
    (5) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. Pursuant to section 6672, taxpayer D receives from the
Area Director Collection Operations (Collection) a proposed assessment
of trust fund taxes (Trust Fund Recovery Penalty). D requests and is
granted Appeals office consideration. Appeals considers the issues and
decides to uphold Collection's recommended assessment. Appeals notifies
D of this decision in writing. Collection then assesses the tax and
notice and demand is made. D timely pays the minimum amount required to
commence a court proceeding, files a claim for refund, and furnishes the
required bond. Collection disallows the claim, but Appeals, on
reconsideration, reverses its original position, thus upholding D's
position. If Appeals' initial determination was not substantially
justified, D may recover administrative costs incurred on or after the
mailing of the proposed assessment of trust fund taxes, because the
proposed assessment is the first determination letter that allows the
taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the Internal
Revenue Service Office of Appeals.
    Example 2. Taxpayer E receives a notice of proposed deficiency (30-
day letter). E pays the amount of the proposed deficiency and files a
* * *