[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6111-2  Confidential corporate tax shelters.
    (a) In general. (1) Under section 6111(d) and this section, a
confidential corporate tax shelter is treated as a tax shelter subject
* * *
of this section. However, a transaction described in paragraph (b)(3) of
this section need not be registered if the transaction is described in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section. For purposes of this section, Federal
income tax benefits include deductions, exclusions from gross income,
nonrecognition of gain, tax credits, adjustments (or the absence of
adjustments) to the basis of property, status as an entity exempt from
Federal income taxation, and any other tax consequences that may reduce
a taxpayer's Federal income tax liability by affecting the amount,
timing, character, or source of any item of income, gain, expense, loss,
or credit.
    (2) Listed transactions. A transaction is described in this
paragraph (b)(2) if the transaction is the same as or substantially
similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and
identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as
a listed transaction. If a transaction becomes a listed transaction
after the date on which registration would otherwise be required under
this section, and if the transaction otherwise satisfies the
confidentiality and fee requirements of paragraphs (a)(2)(ii) and (iii)
of this section, registration shall in all events be required with
respect to any interests in the transaction that are offered for sale
after the transaction becomes a listed transaction. However, because a
transaction identified as a listed transaction is generally considered
to have been structured for a significant tax avoidance purpose, such a
transaction ordinarily will have been subject to registration under this
section before becoming a listed transaction if the transaction
previously satisfied the confidentiality and fee requirements of
paragraphs (a)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
    (3) Other tax-structured transactions. A transaction is described in
this paragraph (b)(3) if it has been structured to produce Federal
income tax benefits that constitute an important part of the intended
results of the transaction and the tax shelter promoter (or other person
who would be responsible for registration under this section) reasonably
expects the transaction to be presented in the same or substantially
similar form to more than one potential participant, unless the promoter
reasonably determines that--
    (i) The potential participant is expected to participate in the
transaction in the ordinary course of its business in a form consistent
with customary commercial practice (a transaction involving the
acquisition, disposition, or restructuring of a business, including the
acquisition, disposition, or other change in the ownership or control of
an entity that is engaged in a business, or a transaction involving a
recapitalization or an acquisition of capital for use in the taxpayer's
business, shall be considered a transaction carried out in the ordinary
course of a taxpayer's business); and
    (ii) There is a generally accepted understanding that the expected
Federal income tax benefits from the transaction (taking into account
any combination of intended tax consequences) are properly allowable
under the Internal Revenue Code for substantially similar transactions.
There is no minimum period of time for which such a generally accepted
understanding must exist. In general, however, a tax shelter promoter
(or other person who would be responsible for registration under this
section) cannot reasonably determine whether the intended tax treatment
of a transaction has become generally accepted unless information
relating to the tax treatment and tax structure of such transactions has
been in the public domain (e.g., rulings, published articles, etc.) and
widely known for a sufficient period of time (ordinarily a period of
years) to provide knowledgeable tax practitioners and
[[Page 180]]
the IRS reasonable opportunity to evaluate the intended tax treatment.
The mere fact that one or more knowledgeable tax practitioners have
provided an opinion or advice to the effect that the intended tax
treatment of the transaction should or will be sustained, if challenged
by the IRS, is not sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this
paragraph (b)(3)(ii).
    (4) Excepted transactions. The avoidance or evasion of Federal
income tax will not be considered a significant purpose of the structure
of a transaction if the transaction is described in either paragraph
(b)(4)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.
    (i) In the case of a transaction other than a transaction described
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the tax shelter promoter (or other
person who would be responsible for registration under this section)
reasonably determines that there is no reasonable basis under Federal
tax law for denial of any significant portion of the expected Federal
income tax benefits from the transaction. This paragraph (b)(4)(i)
applies only if the tax shelter promoter (or other person who would be
responsible for registration under this section) reasonably determines
that there is no basis that would meet the standard applicable to
taxpayers under Sec. 1.6662-3(b)(3) of this chapter under which the IRS
could disallow any significant portion of the expected Federal income
tax benefits of the transaction. Thus, the reasonable basis standard is
not satisfied by an IRS position that would be merely arguable or that
would constitute merely a colorable claim. However, the determination of
whether the IRS would or would not have a reasonable basis for such a
position must take into account the entirety of the transaction and any
combination of tax consequences that are expected to result from any
component steps of the transaction, must not be based on any
unreasonable or unrealistic factual assumptions, and must take into
* * *