[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7609-2  Notification of persons identified in
third-party summonses.
    (a) In general--(1) Persons entitled to notice. Except as provided
in Sec. 301.7609-2(b), the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) shall give
notice of a third-party summons to any person, other than the person
summoned, who is identified in the summons. The only persons so
identified are the person with respect to whose liability the summons is
issued and any other person identified in the description of summoned
records or testimony. For example, if the IRS issues a summons to a bank
with respect to the liability of C that requires the production of
account records of A and B, both of whom are named in the summons, the
IRS must notify A, B and C of the summons.
    (2) Time for providing notice. If notice is required by this
paragraph, such notice must be given within three days of the date on
which the summons is served on the third party, but no later than 23
days prior to the date fixed in the summons as the date on which the
examination of the summoned person or records is scheduled.
    (3) Methods for serving notice. Notice may be served by hand
delivery to any person entitled to notice or by leaving notice at such
person's last and usual place of abode. Notice also may be served by
certified or registered mail to the person's last known address, as
defined in Sec. 301.6212-2. If service to a person entitled to notice
is made by certified or registered mail, the date of service is the date
on which the notice is mailed.
[[Page 790]]
    (4) Content of the notice. Notice required to be given to any person
entitled to notice must be accompanied by a copy of the summons that has
been served and must include an explanation of the right to bring a
proceeding to quash the summons. The copy of the summons accompanying
the notice is not required to contain the attestation that appears
pursuant to section 7603 on the copy of the summons served on the
summoned person.
    (b) Exceptions. The IRS is not required to provide notice to persons
identified in the following third-party summonses:
    (1) Summons served on the taxpayer. The IRS is not required to
provide notice of a summons served on the person with respect to whose
liability the summons was issued, or any officer or employee of such
person.
    (2) Existence of records. The IRS is not required to provide notice
in the case of a summons issued to determine whether or not records of
the business transactions or affairs of a person identified in the
summons have been made or kept.
    (3) Numbered account or similar arrangement. The IRS is not required
to provide notice in the case of a summons issued solely to determine
the identity of a person having a numbered account or similar
arrangement with a bank or other institution. An account is a numbered
account or similar arrangement within the meaning of this paragraph if
it is an account through which a person may authorize transactions
solely through the use of a number, symbol, code name, or other device
not involving the disclosure of the person's identity. The term person
having a numbered account or similar arrangement includes the person who
opened the account and any person authorized to access the account or to
receive records or statements concerning it.
    (4) Summonses in aid of the collection of liabilities--(i) In
general. The IRS is not required to provide notice in the case of a
summons issued in aid of the collection of liabilities. A summons is in
aid of the collection of liabilities within the meaning of this
paragraph if it is issued in connection with the collection of--
    (A) An assessment or judgment against the person with respect to
whose liability the summons is issued; or
    (B) The liability determined at law or in equity of any transferee
or fiduciary of a person described in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of this
section.
    (ii) Examples. The rules of paragraph (b)(4) of this section are
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. A third-party summons is issued to a bank to determine
the amount held in an account in the name of A, against whom unpaid
income taxes have been assessed. Notice of the summons is not required
to be given to A or any other persons identified in the summons because
the summons is issued in connection with the collection of taxes that
have been assessed.
    Example 2. A third-party summons is issued to determine whether
assessments should be made against A, who is potentially liable for a
trust fund recovery penalty under section 6672 with respect to the
assessed but unpaid withholding tax liability of employer E. The summons
is captioned: In the matter of A. Notice of the summons must be provided
to A and to any other persons identified in the summons because the
summons was issued with respect to A's potential, unassessed liability
under section 6672.
    (5) Summonses issued by a criminal investigator. The IRS is not
required to provide notice in the case of a summons issued by a criminal
investigator to a person other than a third-party recordkeeper, as
defined in section 7603(b). For purposes of section 7609(c)(2)(E), a
summons issued by a criminal investigator is any summons issued as part
of a criminal investigation by an IRS officer or employee having
authority to conduct a criminal investigation and to issue a summons.
    (6) John Doe summons. The IRS is not required to provide notice in
the case of a John Doe summons issued under section 7609(f).
    (7) Summons issued pursuant to a court order to prevent spoliation
of evidence. The IRS is not required to provide notice in the case of a
summons for which a court determines there is reasonable cause to
believe the giving of notice may lead to attempts to conceal, destroy,
or alter records relevant to the examination, to prevent communication
of information from other persons
[[Page 791]]
through intimidation, bribery, or collusion, or to flee to avoid
* * *