[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
    (B) By leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place
of business.
    (C) By mailing the notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last
known address by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
    (ii) The IRS may effect delivery of a post-levy CDP Notice (and
accompanying materials) in one of three ways:
[[Page 416]]
    (A) By delivering the notice personally to the taxpayer.
    (B) By leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place
of business.
    (C) By mailing the notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last
known address by certified or registered mail.
    Q-A9. What are the consequences if the taxpayer does not receive or
accept the notification which was properly left at the taxpayer's
dwelling or usual place of business, or properly sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer's last known
address?
    A-A9. Notification properly sent to the taxpayer's last known
address or left at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place of business is
sufficient to start the 30-day period within which the taxpayer may
request a CDP hearing. See paragraph (c) of this section for when a
request for a CDP hearing must be filed. Actual receipt is not a
prerequisite to the validity of the CDP Notice.
    Q-A10. What if the taxpayer does not receive the CDP Notice because
the IRS did not send that notice by certified or registered mail to the
taxpayer's last known address, or failed to leave it at the dwelling or
usual place of business of the taxpayer, and the taxpayer fails to
request a CDP hearing with Appeals within the 30-day period commencing
the day after the date of the CDP Notice?
    A-A10. When the IRS determines that it failed properly to provide a
taxpayer with a CDP Notice, it will promptly provide the taxpayer with a
substitute CDP Notice and provide the taxpayer with an opportunity to
* * *
taxpayer at his last known address asserting a deficiency for the tax
year 1995. The taxpayer receives the notice of deficiency in time to
petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of the asserted deficiency.
The taxpayer does not timely file a petition with the Tax Court. The
taxpayer is precluded from challenging the existence or amount of the
tax liability in a subsequent CDP hearing.
    Example 2. Same facts as in Example 1, except the taxpayer does not
receive the notice of deficiency in time to petition the Tax Court and
did not have another prior opportunity to dispute the tax liability. The
taxpayer is not precluded from challenging the existence or amount of
the tax liability in a subsequent CDP hearing.
    Example 3. The IRS properly assesses a trust fund recovery penalty
against the taxpayer. The IRS offers the taxpayer the opportunity for a
conference with Appeals at which the taxpayer would have the opportunity
to dispute the assessed liability. The taxpayer declines the opportunity
to participate in such a conference. The taxpayer is precluded from
challenging the existence or amount of the tax liability in a subsequent
CDP hearing.
    (f) Judicial review of Notice of Determination--(1) In general.
Unless the taxpayer provides the IRS a written withdrawal of the request
that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing, Appeals is required to issue a
Notice of Determination in all cases where a taxpayer has timely
requested a CDP hearing. The taxpayer may appeal such determinations
made by Appeals within the 30-day period commencing the day after the
date of the Notice of Determination to the Tax Court.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (f) as follows:
    Q-F1. What must a taxpayer do to obtain judicial review of a Notice
of Determination?
    A-F1. Subject to the jurisdictional limitations described in A-F2 of
* * *
determination under section 6330(c)(3), will constitute the record in
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
of limitation and collection activity--(1) In general. The periods of
limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment),
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
event shall any of these periods of limitation expire before the 90th
day after the date on which the IRS receives the taxpayer's written
withdrawal of the request that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or the
Notice of Determination with respect to such hearing becomes final upon
either the expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or upon
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (g) as follows:
    Q-G1. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
section 6502, section 6531, and section 6532 remain suspended if the
taxpayer timely requests a CDP hearing concerning a pre-levy or post-
levy CDP Notice?
    A-G1. The suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives
the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing. The suspension period
continues until the IRS receives a written withdrawal by the taxpayer of
the request for a CDP hearing or the Notice of Determination resulting
from the CDP hearing becomes final upon either the expiration of the
time for seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of any rights to
* * *