[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6651-1  Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
    (a) Addition to the tax--(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of
failure to file a return required under authority of--
* * *
thereof) specified in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (a), on or
before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with
regard to any extension of time for payment), there shall be added to
the tax shown on the return the amount specified below unless the
failure to pay the tax within the prescribed time is shown to the
satisfaction of the district director, or, as provided in paragraph (a)
of this section, the Assistant Regional Commissioner (Alcohol, Tobacco
and Firearms), the director of the service center, to be due to
reasonable cause and not to willful neglect. Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the amount to be added to the tax is
0.5 percent of the amount of tax shown on the return if the failure is
for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each
additional month or fraction thereof during which the failure continues,
but not to exceed 25 percent in the aggregate.
    (3) Failure to pay tax not shown on return. In the case of failure
to pay any amount of any tax required to be shown on a return specified
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section that is not so shown (including an
assessment made pursuant to section 6213(b)) within 21 calendar days
from the date of the notice and demand (10 business days if the amount
assessed and shown on the notice and demand equals or exceeds $100,000)
with respect to any notice and demand made after December 31, 1996,
there will be added to the amount stated in the notice and demand the
* * *
firearms officer working under the supervision of the Regional Director,
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, such statement may be delivered
with the return. If the district director, the director of the service
center, or, where applicable, the Regional Director, Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms, determines that the delinquency was due to a
reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the addition to the tax
will not be assessed. If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care
and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the
prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause. A failure
to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent
that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax
liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would
suffer an undue hardship (as described in Sec. 1.6161-1(b) of this
chapter) if he paid on the due date. In determining whether the taxpayer
was unable to pay the tax in spite of the exercise of ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the
taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the
taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he
could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive
prior to the date prescribed for the payment of the tax. Thus, for
* * *