[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
and tax period or periods involved in the CDP hearing?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
    Q-D6. How are CDP hearings conducted?
    A-D6. The formal hearing procedures required under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP
hearings. CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal Program (CAP)
hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the
Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's
representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but
is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more
written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee
and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination
thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or
conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the
[[Page 421]]
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer
or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and
examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
    Q-D7. If a taxpayer wants a face-to-face CDP hearing, where will it
be held?
    A-D7. Except as provided in A-D8 of this paragraph (d)(2), a
taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous
reasons for disagreement with the proposed levy will ordinarily be
offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals
office closest to taxpayer's residence. A business taxpayer will
* * *
the original CDP hearing and does not suspend the periods of limitation.
    Q-H2. Is a decision of Appeals resulting from a retained
jurisdiction hearing appealable to the Tax Court?
    A-H2. No. As discussed in A-H1, a taxpayer is entitled to only one
CDP hearing under section 6330 with respect to the tax and tax period or
periods specified in the CDP Notice. Only determinations resulting from
CDP hearings are appealable to the Tax Court.
    (i) Equivalent hearing--(1) In general. A taxpayer who fails to make
a timely request for a CDP hearing is not entitled to a CDP hearing.
Such a taxpayer may nevertheless request an administrative hearing with
Appeals, which is referred to herein as an ``equivalent hearing.'' The
equivalent hearing will be held by Appeals and generally will follow
Appeals procedures for a CDP hearing. Appeals will not, however, issue a
Notice of Determination. Under such circumstances, Appeals will issue a
Decision Letter.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (i) as follows:
    Q-I1. What must a taxpayer do to obtain an equivalent hearing?
    A-I1. (i) A request for an equivalent hearing must be made in
writing. A written request in any form that requests an equivalent
hearing will be acceptable if it includes the information and signature
required in A-I1(ii) of this paragraph (i)(2).
    (ii) The request must be dated and must include the following:
[[Page 428]]
    (A) The taxpayer's name, address, daytime telephone number (if any),
* * *
6532 suspended if the taxpayer does not timely request a CDP hearing and
is subsequently given an equivalent hearing?
    A-I3. No. The suspension period provided for in section 6330(e)
relates only to hearings requested within the 30-day period that
commences the day following the date of the pre-levy or post-levy CDP
Notice, that is, CDP hearings.
    Q-I4. Will collection action be suspended if a taxpayer requests and
receives an equivalent hearing?
    A-I4. Collection action is not required to be suspended.
Accordingly, the decision to take collection action during the pendency
of an equivalent hearing will be determined on a case-by-case basis.
Appeals may request the IRS office with responsibility for collecting
the taxes to suspend all or some collection action or to take other
appropriate action if it determines that such action is appropriate or
necessary under the circumstances.
    Q-I5. What will the Decision Letter state?
    A-I5. The Decision Letter will generally contain the same
information as a Notice of Determination.
    Q-I6. Will a taxpayer be able to obtain Tax Court review of a
decision made by Appeals with respect to an equivalent hearing?
    A-I6. Section 6330 does not authorize a taxpayer to appeal the
decision of Appeals with respect to an equivalent hearing. A taxpayer
may under certain circumstances be able to seek Tax Court review of
Appeals' denial of relief under section 6015. Such review must be sought
within 90 days of the issuance of Appeals' determination on those
issues, as provided by section 6015(e).
    Q-I7. When must a taxpayer request an equivalent hearing with
respect to a CDP Notice issued under section 6330?
    A-I7. A taxpayer must submit a written request for an equivalent
hearing within the one-year period commencing the day after the date of
the CDP Notice issued under section 6330. This period is slightly
different from the period for submitting a written request for an
equivalent hearing with respect to a CDP Notice issued under section
6320. For a CDP Notice issued under section 6320, a taxpayer must submit
a written request for an equivalent hearing within the one-year period
commencing the day after the end of
[[Page 429]]
* * *