[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6331-4  Restrictions on levy while installment
agreements are pending or in effect.
    (a) Prohibition on levy--(1) In general. No levy may be made to
collect a tax liability that is the subject of an installment agreement
* * *
the rejection of a proposed installment agreement, during the period
that an installment agreement is in effect, and for 30 days immediately
following the termination of an installment agreement. If, within the 30
days following the rejection or termination of an installment agreement,
the taxpayer files an appeal with the IRS Office of Appeals, no levy may
be made while the rejection or termination is being considered by
Appeals. This section will not prohibit levy to collect the liability of
any person other than the person or persons named in the installment
agreement.
    (2) When a proposed installment agreement becomes pending. A
proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for
processing. The IRS may not accept a proposed installment agreement for
processing following reference of a case involving the liability that is
the subject of the proposed installment agreement to the Department of
Justice for prosecution or defense. The proposed installment agreement
remains pending until the IRS accepts the proposal, the IRS notifies the
taxpayer that the proposal has been rejected, or the proposal is
withdrawn by the taxpayer. If a proposed installment agreement that has
been accepted for processing does not contain sufficient information to
permit the IRS to evaluate whether the proposal should be accepted, the
IRS will request the taxpayer to provide the needed additional
information. If the taxpayer does not submit the additional information
that the IRS has requested within a reasonable time period after such a
request, the IRS may reject the proposed installment agreement.
    (3) Revised proposals of installment agreements submitted following
rejection. If, following the rejection of a proposed installment
agreement, the taxpayer makes a good faith revision of the proposal and
submits the revision within 30 days of the date of rejection, the
provisions of this section shall apply to that revised proposal.
    (4) Exceptions. Paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall not prohibit
levy if the taxpayer files a written notice with the IRS that waives the
restriction on levy imposed by this section, the IRS determines that the
proposed installment agreement was submitted solely to delay collection,
or the IRS determines that collection of the tax to which the
* * *
established or disputed, including a suit against the United States
under 28 U.S.C. 2410. In addition, the United States may file a claim in
any bankruptcy proceeding or insolvency action brought by or against
such person. If a person named in an installment agreement is joined in
a proceeding, the United States obtains a judgment against that person,
and the case is referred back to the IRS for collection, collection will
continue to occur pursuant to the terms of the installment agreement.
    (c) Statute of limitations--(1) Suspension of the statute of
limitations on collection. The statute of limitations under section 6502
for collection of any liability shall be suspended during the period
that a proposed installment agreement relating to that liability is
pending with the IRS, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of
a proposed installment agreement, and for 30 days immediately following
the termination of an installment agreement. If, within the 30 days
following the rejection or termination of an installment agreement, the
taxpayer files an appeal with the IRS Office of Appeals, the statute of
limitations for collection shall be suspended while the rejection or
termination is being considered by Appeals. The statute of limitations
for collection shall continue to run if an exception under paragraph
(a)(4) of this section applies and levy is not prohibited with respect
to the taxpayer.
    (2) Waivers of the statute of limitations on collection. The IRS may
continue to request, to the extent permissible under section 6502 and
Sec. 301.6159-1, that the taxpayer agree to a reasonable extension of
the statute of limitations for collection.
    (d) Cross-reference. For provisions relating to the making of levies
while an installment agreement is pending or in effect, see Sec.
301.6159-1.
    (e) Effective/applicability date. Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) are
applicable beginning December 18, 2002. Paragraph (d) is applicable
* * *