[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7425-4  Discharge of liens; redemption by United States.
    (a) Right to redeem--(1) In general. In the case of a nonjudicial
sale of real property to satisfy a lien prior to the tax lien or a title
* * *
paragraph applies only to a payment made after the foreclosure sale and
before the redemption
[[Page 697]]
to a holder of a lien that was, immediately prior to the foreclosure
sale, superior to the lien foreclosed. A payment of principal or
interest to a senior lienor shall be taken into account. Generally, the
portion, if any, of a payment which is to be held in escrow for the
payment of an expense, such as hazard insurance or real property taxes,
is not considered under this paragraph. However, a payment by the escrow
agent of a real property tax or special assessment lien, which was
senior to the lien foreclosed, shall be considered to be a payment made
by the purchaser or his successor in interest for purposes of this
paragraph. With respect to real property taxes assessed after the
foreclosure sale, see paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, relating to
excess expenses incurred by the purchaser.
    (ii) Before the expiration of the redemption period applicable under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the district director shall, in any
case where a redemption is contemplated, send notice to the purchaser
(or his successor in interest of record) by certified or registered mail
or hand delivery of his right under this subparagraph to request
reimbursement (payable in the event the right to redeem under section
7425(d) is exercised) for a payment made to a senior lienor. No later
than 15 days after the notice from the district director is sent, the
request for reimbursement shall be mailed or delivered to the office
specified in such notice and shall consist of--
    (A) A written itemized statement, signed by the claimant, of the
amount claimed with respect to a payment made to a senior lienor,
together with the supporting evidence requested in the notice from the
district director, and
    (B) A waiver or other document that will be effective upon
redemption by the United States to discharge the property from, or
transfer to the United States, any interest in or lien on the property
that may arise under local law with respect to the payment made to a
senior lienor.
Upon a showing of reasonable cause, a district director may, in his
discretion and at any time before the expiration of the applicable
period for redemption, grant an extension for a reasonable period of
time to submit, amend, or supplement a request for reimbursement. Unless
a request for reimbursement is timely submitted (determined with regard
to any extension of time granted), no amount shall be payable to the
purchaser or his successor in interest on account of a payment made to a
senior lienor if the right to redeem under section 7425(d) is exercised.
A waiver or other document submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall
be treated as effective only to the extent of the amount included in the
redemption price under this paragraph. If the right to redeem is not
exercised or a request for reimbursement is withdrawn, the district
* * *
redemption in the office of the clerk of the United States district
court for the judicial district in which the redeemed property is
situated.
    (3) Effect of certificate of redemption. A certificate of redemption
executed pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, shall constitute
prima facie evidence of the regularity of the redemption. When a
certificate of redemption is recorded, it shall transfer to the United
States all the rights, title, and interest in and to the redeemed
property acquired by the person, from whom the district director
redeemed the property, by virtue of the sale of the property. Therefore,
if under local law the purchaser takes title free of liens junior to the
lien of the foreclosing lienholder, the United States takes title free
of such junior liens upon redemption of the property. If a certificate
of redemption has been erroneously prepared and filed because the
redemption was not effective, the district director shall issue a
document revoking such certificate of redemption and such document shall
be conclusively binding upon the United States against a purchaser of
the property or a holder of a lien upon the property.
    (4) Application for release of right of redemption. Upon application
of a party with a proper interest in the real property sold in a
nonjudicial sale described in section 7425(b) and Sec. 301.7425-2 which
real property is subject to the right of redemption of the United States
described in this section, the district director may, in his discretion,
release the right of redemption with respect to the property. The
application for the release shall be submitted in writing to a district
director and shall contain such information as the district director may
require. If the district director determines that the right of
redemption of the United States is without value, no amount shall be
required to be paid with respect to the release of the right of
redemption.
[T.D. 7430, 41 FR 35181, Aug. 20, 1976, as amended by T.D. 8596, 60 FR
28720, June 2, 1995]