[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6651-1  Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
    (a) Addition to the tax--(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of
failure to file a return required under authority of--
* * *
reasonable cause for his failure to file such return or pay such tax on
time in the form of a written statement containing a declaration that it
is made under penalties of perjury. Such statement should be filed with
the district director or the director of the service center with whom
the return is required to be filed; Provided, That where special tax
returns of liquor dealers are delivered to an alcohol, tobacco and
firearms officer working under the supervision of the Regional Director,
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, such statement may be delivered
with the return. If the district director, the director of the service
center, or, where applicable, the Regional Director, Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms, determines that the delinquency was due to a
reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the addition to the tax
will not be assessed. If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care
and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the
prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause. A failure
to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent
that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax
liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would
suffer an undue hardship (as described in Sec. 1.6161-1(b) of this
chapter) if he paid on the due date. In determining whether the taxpayer
was unable to pay the tax in spite of the exercise of ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the
taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the
taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he
could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive
prior to the date prescribed for the payment of the tax. Thus, for
example, a taxpayer who incurs lavish or extravagant living expenses in
an amount such that the remainder of his assets and anticipated income
will be insufficient to pay his tax, has not exercised ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability.
Further, a taxpayer who invests funds in speculative or illiquid assets
has not exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for
the payment of his tax liability unless, at the time of the investment,
the remainder of the taxpayer's assets and estimated income will be
sufficient to pay his tax or it can be reasonably foreseen that the
speculative or illiquid investment made by the taxpayer can be utilized
(by sale or as security for a loan) to realize sufficient funds to
satisfy the tax liability. A taxpayer will be considered to have
exercised ordinary business care and prudence if he made reasonable
efforts to conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his
[[Page 575]]
* * *