[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7430-2  Requirements and procedures for recovery of reasonable administrative costs.
    (a) Introduction. Section 7430(a)(1) provides for the recovery,
under certain circumstances, of reasonable administrative costs incurred
* * *
this section. Where practicable the required statements may be included
in a single document. Similarly, where practicable, the required
affidavits may be combined in a single affidavit to the extent they are
to be executed by the same person.
    (5) Period for requesting costs from the Internal Revenue Service.
To recover reasonable administrative costs pursuant to section 7430 and
this section, the taxpayer must file a written request for costs within
90 days after the date the final adverse decision of the Internal
Revenue Service with respect to all tax, additions to tax, interest, and
penalties at issue in the administrative proceeding is mailed or
otherwise furnished to the taxpayer. For purposes of this section,
interest means the interest that is specifically at issue in the
administrative proceeding independent of the taxpayer's objections to
the underlying tax, additions to tax, and penalties imposed. The final
decision of the Internal Revenue Service for purposes of this section is
the document that resolves the taxpayer's liability with regard to all
tax, additions to tax, interest, and penalties at issue in the
administrative proceeding (such as a Form 870 or closing agreement), or
a notice of assessment for that liability (such as the notice and demand
under section 6303), whichever is earlier mailed or otherwise furnished
to the taxpayer. For purposes of this section, if the 90th day falls on
a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the 90-day period shall end on
the next succeeding
[[Page 711]]
day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday as defined by
section 7503.
    (6) Notice. The Internal Revenue Service is authorized, but not
required, to notify the taxpayer of its decision to grant or deny (in
whole or in part) an award for reasonable administrative costs under
section 7430 and this section by certified mail or registered mail. If
the Internal Revenue Service does not respond on the merits to a request
by the taxpayer for an award of reasonable administrative costs filed
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section within 6 months after the request
is filed, the Internal Revenue Service's failure to respond may be
considered by the taxpayer as a decision of the Internal Revenue Service
denying an award for reasonable administrative costs.
    (7) Appeal to Tax Court. A taxpayer may appeal a decision by the
Internal Revenue Service denying (in whole or in part) a request for
reasonable administrative costs under section 7430 and this section by
filing a petition for reasonable administrative costs with the Tax
Court. The petition must be in accordance with the Tax Court's Rules of
Practice and Procedure and must be filed with the Tax Court after the
Internal Revenue Service denies (in whole or in part) the taxpayer's
request for reasonable administrative costs. Once a notice of decision
denying (in whole or in part) an award for reasonable administrative
costs is mailed by the Internal Revenue Service via certified mail or
registered mail as required by paragraph (c)(6) of this section, a
taxpayer may obtain judicial review of that decision by filing a
petition for review with the Tax Court prior to the 91st day after the
mailing of the notice of decision.
    (d) Unreasonable protraction of administrative proceeding. An award
of reasonable administrative costs will not be made where the taxpayer
unreasonably protracted the administrative proceeding. However, a
taxpayer that unreasonably protracted only a portion of the
administrative proceeding, but not other portions of the administrative
proceeding, may recover reasonable administrative costs for the
portion(s) of the administrative proceeding that the taxpayer did not
unreasonably protract, if the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section are otherwise satisfied.
    (e) The following examples primarily illustrate paragraph (a) of
this section:
    Example 1. Taxpayer A receives a notice of proposed deficiency (30-
day letter). A requests and is granted Appeals office consideration. The
administrative file contains certain documents provided by A as
substantiation for the tax matters at issue. Appeals determines that the
information submitted is insufficient. Appeals then issues a notice of
deficiency. After receiving the notice of deficiency but before the 90-
day period for filing a petition with the Tax Court has expired, and
before filing a petition with the Tax Court, A convinces Appeals that
the information previously submitted and reviewed by Appeals is
sufficient and, therefore, the notice of deficiency is incorrect and A
owes no additional tax. Pursuant to section 6212(d), the notice of
deficiency is rescinded. Appeals then closes the case showing a zero
deficiency and mails A a notice to this effect. Assuming that Appeals
did not rely on any new information provided by A in rescinding the
notice of deficiency and that all of the other requirements of section
7430 are satisfied, A may recover reasonable administrative costs
incurred after the date of the 30-day letter (the administrative
proceeding date as defined in Treas. Reg. Sec. 301.7430-3(c)). To
recover these costs, A must file a request for administrative costs with
the Appeals office personnel who settled A's tax matter, or if that
person is unknown to A, with the Area Director of the area that
considered the underlying matter, within 90 days after the date of
mailing of the Office of Appeals' final decision that A owes no
additional tax.
    Example 2. Taxpayer B files a request for an abatement of interest
pursuant to section 6404 and the regulations thereunder. The Area
Director issues a notice of proposed disallowance of the abatement
request (akin to a 30-day letter). B requests and is granted Appeals
* * *