[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6651-1  Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
    (a) Addition to the tax--(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of
failure to file a return required under authority of--
* * *
filing the return or paying tax, the period from such date in January
through the last day of February shall constitute a month for purposes
of section 6651. Thus, if a return is due on January 30, the first month
shall end on February 28 (or 29 if a leap year), and the succeeding
months shall end on March 30, April 30, etc.
    (3) If a return is not timely filed or tax is not timely paid, the
fact that the date prescribed for filing the return or paying tax, or
the corresponding date in any succeeding calendar month, falls on a
Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday is immaterial in determining the
number of months for which the addition to the tax under section 6651
applies.
    (c) Showing of reasonable cause. (1) Except as provided in
subparagraphs (3) and (4) of this paragraph (b), a taxpayer who wishes
to avoid the addition to the tax for failure to file a tax return or pay
tax must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a
reasonable cause for his failure to file such return or pay such tax on
time in the form of a written statement containing a declaration that it
is made under penalties of perjury. Such statement should be filed with
the district director or the director of the service center with whom
the return is required to be filed; Provided, That where special tax
returns of liquor dealers are delivered to an alcohol, tobacco and
firearms officer working under the supervision of the Regional Director,
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, such statement may be delivered
with the return. If the district director, the director of the service
center, or, where applicable, the Regional Director, Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms, determines that the delinquency was due to a
reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the addition to the tax
will not be assessed. If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care
and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the
prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause. A failure
to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent
that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax
liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would
suffer an undue hardship (as described in Sec. 1.6161-1(b) of this
chapter) if he paid on the due date. In determining whether the taxpayer
was unable to pay the tax in spite of the exercise of ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the
taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the
taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he
could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive
prior to the date prescribed for the payment of the tax. Thus, for
example, a taxpayer who incurs lavish or extravagant living expenses in
an amount such that the remainder of his assets and anticipated income
* * *