[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6233-1  Extension to entities filing partnership returns.
    (a) Entities filing a partnership return. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the provisions of subchapter C of
chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code (subchapter C) and the
regulations thereunder shall apply with respect to any taxable year of
an entity for which such entity files a partnership return as well as to
such entity's items for that taxable year and to any person holding an
interest in such entity at any time during that taxable year. Any final
partnership administrative adjustment or judicial determination
resulting from a proceeding under subchapter C with respect to such
taxable year may include a determination that the entity is not a
partnership for such taxable year as well as determinations with respect
to all items of the entity that would be partnership items, as defined
in section 6231(a)(3) and the regulations thereunder, if such entity had
been a partnership in such taxable year (including, for example, any
amounts taxable to an entity determined to be an association taxable as
a corporation). For example, a final determination under subchapter C
that an entity that filed a partnership return is an association taxable
as a corporation will serve as a basis for a computational adjustment
reflecting the disallowance of any loss or credit claimed by a purported
partner with respect to that entity.
    (b) Partnership return filed but no entity found to exist. Paragraph
(a) of this section shall apply where a partnership return is filed for
a taxable year but it is determined that there is no entity for such
taxable year. For purposes of applying paragraph (a) of this section,
the partnership return shall be treated as if it were filed by an
entity. However, any final partnership administrative adjustment or
judicial determination resulting from a proceeding under subchapter C
with respect to such taxable year may also include a determination that
there is no entity for such taxable year.
    (c) Exceptions. Paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to--
    (1) Entities for any taxable year in which such entity would be
excepted from the provisions of subchapter C of the Internal Revenue
Code under section 6231(a)(1)(B) and the regulations thereunder
(relating to the exception for small partnerships) if such entity were a
partnership for such taxable year; and
    (2) Entities for any taxable year for which a partnership return was
filed for the sole purpose of making the election described in section
761(a).
    (d) Effective dates. This section is applicable to partnership
taxable years beginning on or after October 4, 2001. For years beginning
prior to October 4, 2001, see Sec. 301.6233-1T contained in 26 CFR part
1, revised April 1, 2001.
[T.D. 8965, 66 FR 50563, Oct. 4, 2001]
Sec. 301.6233(a)-1  Interest and penalties determined from reviewed year.
    (a) Interest and penalties with respect to the reviewed year. Except
to the extent provided in section 6226(c), in the case of a partnership
adjustment (as defined in Sec. 301.6241-1(a)(6)) for a reviewed year
(as defined in Sec. 301.6241-1(a)(8)), a partnership is liable for--
    (1) Interest computed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section; and
    (2) Any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount as provided
under paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) Computation of interest with respect to partnership adjustments
for the reviewed year--(1) Interest on an imputed underpayment. The
interest imposed on an imputed underpayment resulting from partnership
adjustments for the reviewed year is the interest that would be imposed
under chapter 67 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) if the imputed
underpayment were treated as
[[Page 326]]
an underpayment of tax for the reviewed year. The interest imposed on an
imputed underpayment under paragraph (b) of this section begins on the
day after the due date of the partnership return (without regard to
extension) for the reviewed year and ends on the earlier of--
    (i) The date prescribed for payment (as described in Sec. 301.6232-
1(b));
    (ii) The due date of the partnership return (without regard to
extension) for the adjustment year (as defined in Sec. 301.6241-
1(a)(1)); or
    (iii) The date the imputed underpayment is fully paid.
    (2) Interest on penalties with respect to the reviewed year. The
interest imposed on any penalties, additions to tax, and additional
amounts determined under paragraph (c) of this section is the interest
that would be imposed under chapter 67 of the Code treating the
partnership return for the reviewed year as the return of tax with
respect to which such penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount is
imposed.
    (c) Penalties with respect to partnership adjustments for the
reviewed year--(1) In general. In accordance with section 6221(a), the
applicability of any penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts
that relate to an adjustment to any partnership-related item for the
reviewed year is determined at the partnership level as if the
partnership had been an individual subject to tax imposed by chapter 1
of the Code for the reviewed year, and the imputed underpayment were an
actual underpayment of tax or understatement for such year. Nothing in
this paragraph (c)(1) affects the application of any penalty, addition
to tax, or additional amount that may apply to the partnership or to any
reviewed year partner (as defined in Sec. 301.6241-1(a)(9)) or to any
indirect partner (as defined in Sec. 301.6241-1(a)(4)) that is
unrelated to an adjustment to a partnership-related item under
subchapter C of chapter 63 of the Code. Except as provided in Sec.
301.6225-2(d), a partner-level defense (as described in Sec. 301.6226-
3(d)(3)) may not be raised in a proceeding of the partnership.
    (2) Determination of the amount of accuracy-related penalty and
* * *