[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7609-3  Duty of and protection for the summoned party.
    (a) Duty of the summoned party. Upon receipt of a summons, the
summoned party must begin to assemble the summoned records. The summoned
party must be prepared to produce the summoned records on the date on
which the summons states that they are to be examined, regardless of the
institution or anticipated institution of a proceeding to quash or the
summoned party's intervention in a proceeding to quash, as allowed under
section 7609(b)(2)(C).
    (b) Disclosing summoned party not liable--(1) In general. A summoned
party, or an agent or employee thereof, who makes a disclosure of
records or gives testimony as required by a summons in good faith
reliance on the certificate of the Secretary (as defined in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section) or an order of a court requiring production of
records or giving of testimony, will not be liable for any claim arising
from such disclosure brought by any customer, any party with respect to
whose tax liability the summons was issued, or any other person.
    (2) Certificate of the Secretary. The Secretary may issue to the
summoned party a certificate if the person with respect to whose
liability the summons was issued expressly consents to the examination
of the records summoned and the taking of testimony. The Secretary also
may issue to the summoned party a certificate stating that--
    (i) The 20-day period within which a person entitled to notice of
the summons may institute a proceeding to quash the summons has expired;
and
    (ii) No proceeding has been instituted within that period.
    (c) Reimbursement of costs. Summoned third parties may be entitled
to reimbursement of their costs of assembling and preparing to produce
summoned records, to the extent allowed by section 7610 and Sec.
301.7610-1.
    (d) Notification of suspension of periods of limitations in
connection with a John Doe summons--(1) Requirement of notification. If
any periods of limitations are suspended under section 7609(e)(2) and
Sec. 301.7609-5(d) with respect to a John Doe summons described in
section 7609(f), the summoned party is required under section 7609(i)(4)
to provide notice of such suspension to all persons with respect to
whose liability the summons was issued.
    (2) Content of notification. A summoned party required to notify a
person of the suspension of the periods of limitations shall provide the
following information to such person--
    (i) A John Doe summons was served on the summoned party seeking
records that may be relevant to the person's tax liability;
    (ii) The date on which the summons was served;
    (iii) The tax period(s) to which the summons relates;
    (iv) Six months have passed since service of the summons and the
summoned party's response to the summons has not been finally resolved;
    (v) The periods of limitations under section 6501 (relating to
assessment and collection) and section 6531 (relating to criminal
prosecution), have been suspended; and
    (vi) The date on which suspension of the periods of limitations
under sections 6501 and 6531 began.
    (3) Time and manner of notification. The notification must be made
in writing and may be delivered in person, by mail sent to the address
last known by the summoned party, or by use of any electronic means of
transmission. Notification should be made as soon as possible after the
suspension of the periods of limitations begins. Failure by a summoned
party to give notice of the suspension of periods of limitations as
required by section 7609(i)(4) does not prevent the suspension of the
periods of limitations under section 7609(e)(2).
    (e) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable on
April 30, 2008.
[T.D. 9395, 73 FR 23345, Apr. 30, 2008]