[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6325-1  Release of lien or discharge of property.
    (a) Release of lien--(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable. The
appropriate official shall issue a certificate of release for a filed
* * *
    (6) Notice of a Federal tax lien which lists multiple liabilities.
When a notice of Federal tax lien lists multiple tax liabilities, the
appropriate official shall issue a certificate of release when all of
[[Page 407]]
the tax liabilities listed in the notice of Federal tax lien have been
fully satisfied or have become legally unenforceable. In addition, if
the taxpayer requests that a certificate of release be issued with
respect to one or more tax liabilities listed in the notice of Federal
tax lien and such liability has been fully satisfied or has become
legally unenforceable, the appropriate official shall issue a
certificate of release. For example, if a notice of Federal tax lien
lists two separate liabilities and one of the liabilities is satisfied,
the taxpayer may request the issuance of a certificate of release with
respect to the satisfied tax liability and the appropriate official
shall issue a release.
    (7) Taxpayer requests. A request for a certificate of release with
respect to a notice of Federal tax lien shall be submitted in writing to
the appropriate official. The request shall contain the information
required in the appropriate IRS Publication.
    (b) Discharge of specific property from the lien--(1) Property
double the amount of the liability. (i) The appropriate official may, in
his discretion, issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the
property subject to a Federal tax lien imposed under chapter 64 of the
Internal Revenue Code if he determines that the fair market value of
that part of the property remaining subject to the Federal tax lien is
at least double the sum of the amount of the unsatisfied liability
secured by the Federal tax lien and of the amount of all other liens
upon the property which have priority over the Federal tax lien. In
general, fair market value is that amount which one ready and willing
but not compelled to buy would pay to another ready and willing but not
compelled to sell the property.
    (ii) The following example illustrates a case in which a certificate
of discharge may not be given under this subparagraph:
    Example. The Federal tax liability secured by a lien is $1,000. The
fair market value of all property which after the discharge will
continue to be subject to the Federal tax lien is $10,000. There is a
prior mortgage on the property of $5,000, including interest, and the
property is subject to a prior lien of $100 for real estate taxes.
Accordingly, the taxpayer's equity in the property over and above the
amount of the mortgage and real estate taxes is $4,900, or nearly five
times the amount required to pay the assessed tax on which the Federal
tax lien is based. Nevertheless, a discharge under this subparagraph is
not permissible. In the illustration, the sum of the amount of the
Federal tax liability ($1,000) and of the amount of the prior mortgage
* * *
the general tax lien imposed by section 6321 was issued erroneously or
improvidently, or
    (b) A certificate of release of such lien was issued in connection
with a compromise agreement under section 7122 which has been breached,
and if the period of limitation on collection after assessment of the
tax liability has not expired, the appropriate official may revoke the
certificate and reinstate the tax lien. The provisions of this
subparagraph do not apply in the case of the lien imposed by section
6324 relating to estate and gift taxes.
    (ii) Method of revocation and reinstatement. The revocation and
reinstatement described in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph is
accompanied by--
    (a) Mailing notice of the revocation to the taxpayer at his last
known address (see Sec. 301.6212-2 for further guidance regarding the
definition of last known address); and
    (b) Filing notice of the revocation of the certificate in the same
office in which the notice of lien to which it relates was filed (if the
notice of lien has been filed).
    (iii) Effect of reinstatement--(a) Effective date. A tax lien
reinstated in accordance with the provisions of this subparagraph is
effective on and after the date the notice of revocation is mailed to
the taxpayer in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (ii)(a) of
this subparagraph, but the reinstated lien is not effective before the
filing of notice of revocation, in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision (ii)(b) of this subparagraph, if the filing is required by
reason of the fact that a notice of the lien had been filed.
    (b) Treatment of reinstated lien. As of the effective date of
reinstatement, a
[[Page 412]]
reinstated lien has the same force and effect as a general tax lien
imposed by section 6321 which arises upon assessment of a tax liability.
The reinstated lien continues in existence until the expiration of the
period of limitation on collection after assessment of the tax liability
to which it relates. The reinstatement of the lien does not
retroactively reinstate a previously filed notice of lien. The
reinstated lien is not valid against any holder of a lien or interest
described in Sec. 301.6323(a)-1 until notice of the reinstated lien has
been filed in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 301.6323(f)-1
subsequent to or concurrent with the time the reinstated lien became
effective.
    (iv) Example. The provisions of this subparagraph may be illustrated
by the following example:
    Example. On March 1, 1967, an assessment of an unpaid Federal tax
liability is made against A. On March 1, 1968, notice of the Federal tax
lien, which arose at the time of assessment, is filed. On April 1, 1968,
A executes a bona fide mortgage on property belonging to him to B. On
May 1, 1968, a certificate of release of the tax lien is erroneously
* * *