[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1  Identifying numbers.
    (a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Principal
types. There are several types of taxpayer identifying numbers that
include the following: social security numbers, Internal Revenue Service
* * *
    (f) Penalty. For penalties for failure to supply taxpayer
identifying numbers, see sections 6721 through 6724.
    (g) Special rules for taxpayer identifying numbers issued to foreign
persons--(1) General rule--(i) Social security number. A social security
number is generally identified in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or
resident alien individual. A person may establish a different status for
the number by providing proof of foreign status with the Internal
Revenue Service under such procedures as the Internal Revenue Service
shall prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue
Service may specify. Upon accepting an individual as a nonresident alien
individual, the Internal Revenue Service will assign this status to the
individual's social security number.
    (ii) Employer identification number. An employer identification
number is generally identified in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. person.
However, the Internal Revenue Service may establish a separate class of
employer identification numbers solely dedicated to foreign persons
which will be identified as such in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service. A person may establish a different status for
the number either at the time of application or subsequently by
providing proof of U.S. or foreign status with the Internal Revenue
Service under such procedures as the Internal Revenue Service shall
prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue Service
may specify. The Internal Revenue Service may require a person to apply
for the type of employer identification number that reflects the status
of that person as a U.S. or foreign person.
[[Page 135]]
    (iii) IRS individual taxpayer identification number. An IRS
individual taxpayer identification number is generally identified in the
records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a number
belonging to a nonresident alien individual. If the Internal Revenue
Service determines at the time of application or subsequently, that an
individual is not a nonresident alien individual, the Internal Revenue
Service may require that the individual apply for a social security
number. If a social security number is not available, the Internal
Revenue Service may accept that the individual use an IRS individual
taxpayer identification number, which the Internal Revenue Service will
identify as a number belonging to a U.S. resident alien.
    (2) Change of foreign status. Once a taxpayer identifying number is
identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service
as a number belonging to a U.S. or foreign person, the status of the
number is permanent until the circumstances of the taxpayer change. A
taxpayer whose status changes (for example, a nonresident alien
* * *