[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6159-1  Agreements for payment of tax liabilities in installments.
    (a) Authority. The Commissioner may enter into a written agreement
with a taxpayer that allows the taxpayer to make scheduled periodic
payments of any tax liability if the Commissioner determines that such
agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of the tax
liability.
    (b) Procedures for submission and consideration of proposed
installment agreements--(1) In general. A proposed installment agreement
must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and
manner, prescribed by the Commissioner.
    (2) When a proposed installment agreement becomes pending. A
proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for
processing. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) may not accept a proposed
installment agreement for processing following reference of a case
involving the liability
[[Page 198]]
that is the subject of the proposed installment agreement to the
Department of Justice for prosecution or defense. The proposed
installment agreement remains pending until the IRS accepts the
proposal, the IRS notifies the taxpayer that the proposal has been
rejected, or the proposal is withdrawn by the taxpayer. If a proposed
installment agreement that has been accepted for processing does not
contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to evaluate whether the
proposal should be accepted, the IRS will request the taxpayer to
provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer does not
submit the additional information that the IRS has requested within a
reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may reject the
proposed installment agreement.
    (3) Revised proposals of installment agreements submitted following
rejection. If, following the rejection of a proposed installment
agreement, the IRS determines that the taxpayer made a good faith
revision of the proposal and submitted the revision within 30 days of
the date of rejection, the provisions of this section shall apply to
that revised proposal. If, however, the IRS determines that a revision
was not made in good faith, the provisions of this section do not apply
to the revision and the appeal period in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section continues to run from the date of the original rejection.
    (c) Acceptance, form, and terms of installment agreements--(1)
Acceptance of an installment agreement--(i) In general. A proposed
installment agreement has not been accepted until the IRS notifies the
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative of the acceptance. Except as
provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, the Commissioner has
the discretion to accept or reject any proposed installment agreement.
    (ii) Acceptance does not reduce liabilities. The acceptance of an
installment agreement by the IRS does not reduce the amount of taxes,
interest, or penalties owed. (However, penalties may continue to accrue
at a reduced rate pursuant to section 6651(h).)
    (iii) Guaranteed installment agreements. In the case of a liability
* * *