[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7623-2  Definitions.
    (a) Action. (1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b) and
Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term action means an
administrative or judicial action.
* * *
301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the portion of the IRS's examination of
the taxpayer relating to the foreign tax credit issue with respect to
Country A is an administrative action with which the IRS proceeds based
on the information provided by the whistleblower because the information
provided substantially contributed to the action by causing the
expansion of the IRS's examination.
    Example 2. Information provided to the IRS by a whistleblower, under
section 7623 and Sec. 301.7623-1, identifies a taxpayer, describes and
documents specific facts relating to the taxpayer's activities, and,
based on those facts, alleges that the taxpayer owed additional taxes in
Year 1. The IRS proceeds with an examination of the taxpayer for Year 1
based on the information provided by the whistleblower. The IRS
discovers that the taxpayer engaged in the same activities in Year 2 and
expands the examination to Year 2. In the course of the examination, the
IRS obtains, through the issuance of Information Document Requests
(IDRs) and summonses, additional facts that are unrelated to the
activities described in the information provided by the whistleblower.
Based on these additional facts, the IRS expands the scope of the
examination of the taxpayer for both Year 1 and Year 2. For purposes of
section 7623 and Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the portion
of the IRS's examination relating to the activities described and
documented in the information provided is an administrative action with
which the IRS proceeds based on information provided by the
whistleblower because the information provided substantially contributed
to the action by causing the expansion of the IRS's examination of Year
1 and Year 2. The portions of the IRS's examination of the taxpayer in
both Year 1 and Year 2 relating to the additional facts obtained through
the issuance of IDRs and summonses are not actions with which the IRS
proceeds based on the information provided by the whistleblower because
the information provided did not substantially contribute to the action.
    Example 3. Information provided to the IRS by a whistleblower, under
section 7623 and Sec. 301.7623-1, identifies a taxpayer, describes and
documents specific facts relating to the taxpayer's activities, and,
based on those facts, alleges that the taxpayer owed additional taxes in
Year 1. The IRS receives the information after having already initiated
an examination of the taxpayer for Year 1. During the examination, the
information is provided to the Exam team and the Exam team uses the
information provided to confirm the correctness of adjustments made
based on other information. Although the whistleblower's information
confirms the correctness of the IRS's adjustments, the IRS does not rely
on the whistleblower's information when it makes the adjustments, nor
does the information cause the IRS to expand the scope of its
examination. The whistleblower's information merely supports information
independently obtained by the IRS. For purposes of section 7623 and
Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the IRS's examination is not
an administrative action with which the IRS proceeds based on
information provided by the whistleblower because the information
provided did not substantially contribute to the action.
[[Page 810]]
    Example 4. Same facts as Example 3. During the examination, however,
the Exam team identifies inconsistencies between the information
provided by the whistleblower and other information already in the Exam
team's possession. The Exam team uses the information provided by the
whistleblower to make additional adjustments that it would not have made
based solely on the other information. For purposes of section 7623 and
Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the portion of the IRS's
examination relating to the additional adjustments is an administrative
action with which the IRS proceeds based on information provided by the
whistleblower because the information provided substantially contributed
to the action.
    (c) Related action. (1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b)
and Sec. Sec. 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term related action
means an action against a person other than the person(s) identified in
the information provided and subject to the original action(s), when--
    (i) The facts relating to the underpayment of tax or violations of
the internal revenue laws by the other person are substantially the same
as the facts described and documented in the information provided (with
respect to the person(s) subject to the original action);
    (ii) The IRS proceeds with the action against the other person based
on the specific facts described and documented in the information
provided; and
    (iii) The other, unidentified person is related to the person
identified in the information provided. For purposes of this paragraph,
an unidentified person is related to the person identified in the
information provided if the IRS can identify the unidentified person
using the information provided (without first having to use the
information provided to identify any other person or having to
independently obtain additional information).
    (2) Examples. The provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section may
be illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Information provided to the IRS by a whistleblower, under
section 7623 and Sec. 301.7623-1, identifies a taxpayer (Taxpayer 1),
describes and documents specific facts relating to Taxpayer 1's
activities, and, based on those facts, alleges tax underpayments by
Taxpayer 1. The information provided also identifies an accountant (CPA
1) and describes and documents specific facts relating to CPA 1's
contribution to the activities of Taxpayer 1 that the whistleblower
alleges resulted in tax underpayments. The IRS proceeds with an
* * *