[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7502-1  Timely mailing of documents and payments
treated as timely filing and paying.
    (a) General rule. Section 7502 provides that, if the requirements of
that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or
* * *
(d) of this section, relating to electronically filed documents, section
7502 is applicable only to those documents or payments as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section and only if the document or payment is
mailed in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and is delivered
in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
    (b) Definitions--(1) Document defined. (i) The term document, as
used in this section, means any return, claim, statement, or other
document required to be filed within a prescribed period or on or before
a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal
revenue laws, except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii), (iii), or (iv)
of this section.
    (ii) The term does not include returns, claims, statements, or other
documents that are required under any provision of the internal revenue
laws or the regulations thereunder to be delivered by any method other
than mailing.
    (iii) The term does not include any document filed in any court
other than the Tax Court, but the term does include any document filed
with the Tax
[[Page 744]]
Court, including a petition and a notice of appeal of a decision of the
Tax Court.
    (iv) The term does not include any document that is mailed to an
authorized financial institution under section 6302. However, see Sec.
301.7502-2 for special rules relating to the timeliness of deposits and
documents required to be filed with deposits.
    (2) Claims for refund--(i) In general. In the case of certain taxes,
a return may constitute a claim for credit or refund. Section 7502 is
applicable to the determination of whether a claim for credit or refund
is timely filed for purposes of section 6511(a) if the conditions of
section 7502 are met, irrespective of whether the claim is also a
return. For rules regarding claims for refund on late filed tax returns,
see paragraph (f) of this section. Section 7502 is also applicable when
a claim for credit or refund is delivered after the last day of the
period specified in section 6511(b)(2)(A) or in any other corresponding
provision of law relating to the limit on the amount of credit or refund
that is allowable.
    (ii) Example. The rules of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section are
illustrated by the following example:
    Example. (A) Taxpayer A, an individual, mailed his 2004 Form 1040,
``U.S. Individual Income Tax Return,'' on May 10, 2005, but no tax was
paid at that time because the tax liability disclosed by the return had
been completely satisfied by the income tax that had been withheld on
A's wages. On April 15, 2008, A mails, in accordance with the
requirements of this section, a Form 1040X, ``Amended U.S. Individual
Income Tax Return,'' claiming a refund of a portion of the tax that had
been paid through withholding during 2004. The date of the postmark on
the envelope containing the claim for refund is April 15, 2008. The
* * *
    (iii) The cause of the delay.
    (3) U.S. and non-U.S. postmarks. If the envelope has a postmark made
by the U.S. Postal Service in addition to a postmark not so made, the
postmark that was not made by the U.S. Postal Service is disregarded,
and whether the envelope was mailed in accordance with this paragraph
(c)(1)(iii)(B) will be determined solely by applying the rule of
paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (2) Registered or certified mail. If the document or payment is sent
by U.S. registered mail, the date of registration of the document or
payment is treated as the postmark date. If the document or payment is
sent by U.S. certified mail and the sender's receipt is postmarked by
the postal employee to whom the document or payment is presented, the
date of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date
of the document or payment. Accordingly, the risk that the document or
payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the
mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.
    (3) Private delivery services. Under section 7502(f)(1), a service
of a private delivery service (PDS) may be treated as an equivalent to
United States mail for purposes of the postmark rule if the Commissioner
determines that the service satisfies the conditions of section
7502(f)(2). Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a
service of a PDS for purposes of the postmark rule of section 7502(a).
    (d) Electronically filed documents--(1) In general. A document filed
electronically with an electronic return transmitter (as defined in
paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and authorized pursuant to paragraph
(d)(2) of this section) in the manner and time prescribed by the
Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic
postmark (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section) given by
the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic
postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it
is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or
the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.
    (2) Authorized electronic return transmitters. The Commissioner may
enter into an agreement with an electronic return transmitter or
prescribe in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the
procedures under which the electronic return transmitter is authorized
to provide taxpayers with an electronic postmark to acknowledge the date
and time that the electronic return transmitter received the
electronically filed document.
    (3) Definitions--(i) Electronic return transmitter. For purposes of
this paragraph (d), the term electronic return transmitter has the same
* * *