[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses
will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and
circumstances presented by the taxpayer's case. To guide this
determination, guidelines published by the Secretary on national and
local living expense standards will be taken into account.
    (ii) Nonliable spouses--(A) In general. Where a taxpayer is offering
to compromise a liability for which the taxpayer's spouse has no
liability, the assets and income of the nonliable spouse will not be
considered in determining the amount of an adequate offer. The assets
and income of a nonliable spouse may be considered, however, to the
extent property has been transferred by the taxpayer to the nonliable
spouse under circumstances that would permit the IRS to effect
collection of the taxpayer's liability from such property (e.g.,
property that was conveyed in fraud of creditors), property has been
transferred by the taxpayer to the nonliable spouse for the purpose of
removing the property from consideration by the IRS in evaluating the
compromise, or as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.
The IRS also may request information regarding the assets and income of
the nonliable spouse for the purpose of verifying the amount of and
responsibility for expenses claimed by the taxpayer.
    (B) Exception. Where collection of the taxpayer's liability from the
assets and income of the nonliable spouse is permitted by applicable
state law (e.g.,
[[Page 663]]
* * *
compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day
period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the
taxpayer requests such an administrative review in the manner provided
by the Secretary.
    (ii) Offer to compromise returned following a determination that the
offer was nonprocessable, a failure by the taxpayer to provide requested
information, or a determination that the offer was submitted for
purposes of delay. Where a determination is made to return offer
documents because the offer to compromise was nonprocessable, because
the taxpayer failed to provide requested information, or because the IRS
determined that the offer to compromise was submitted solely for
purposes of delay under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the return of
the offer does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of
this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to
Appeals under the provisions of this paragraph (f)(5). However, if the
offer is returned because the taxpayer failed to provide requested
financial information, the offer will not be returned until a managerial
review of the proposed return is completed.
    (g) Effect of offer to compromise on collection activity--(1) In
general. The IRS will not levy against the property or rights to
property of a taxpayer who submits an offer to compromise, to collect
the liability that is the subject of the offer, during the period the
offer is pending, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of the
offer, and
[[Page 666]]
for any period when a timely filed appeal from the rejection is being
considered by Appeals.
    (2) Revised offers submitted following rejection. If, following the
rejection of an offer to compromise, the taxpayer makes a good faith
revision of that offer and submits the revised offer within 30 days
after the date of rejection, the IRS will not levy to collect from the
taxpayer the liability that is the subject of the revised offer to
compromise while that revised offer is pending.
* * *