[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6111-3  Disclosure of reportable transactions.
    (a) In general. Each material advisor, as defined in paragraph (b)
of this section, with respect to any reportable transaction, as defined
* * *
transaction if the person makes or provides a tax statement to or for
the benefit of--
    (A) A taxpayer who either is required to disclose the transaction
under
[[Page 185]]
Sec. Sec. 1.6011-4, 20.6011-4, 25.6011-4, 26.6011-4, 31.6011-4,
53.6011-4, 54.6011-4, or 56.6011-4 of this chapter because the
transaction is a listed transaction or a transaction of interest, or
would have been required to disclose the transaction under Sec. Sec.
1.6011-4, 20.6011-4, 25.6011-4, 26.6011-4, 31.6011-4, 53.6011-4,
54.6011-4, or 56.6011-4 of this chapter if the transaction had become a
listed transaction or a transaction of interest within the period of
limitations in Sec. 1.6011-4(e) of this chapter;
    (B) A taxpayer who the potential material advisor knows is or
reasonably expects to be required to disclose the transaction under
Sec. 1.6011-4 of this chapter because the transaction is or is
reasonably expected to become a transaction described in Sec. 1.6011-
4(b)(3) through (5) or (7) of this chapter;
    (C) A material advisor who is required to disclose the transaction
under this section because it is a listed transaction or a transaction
of interest; or
    (D) A material advisor who the potential material advisor knows is
or reasonably expects to be required to disclose the transaction under
this section because the transaction is or is reasonably expected to
become a transaction described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(3) through (5) or
(7) of this chapter.
    (ii) Tax statement--(A) In general. A tax statement is any statement
(including another person's statement), oral or written, that relates to
a tax aspect of a transaction that causes the transaction to be a
reportable transaction as defined in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(2) through (7) of
this chapter. A tax statement under this section includes tax result
protection that insures some or all of the tax benefits of a reportable
transaction.
    (B) Confidential transactions. A statement relates to a tax aspect
of a transaction that causes it to be a confidential transaction if the
statement concerns a tax benefit related to the transaction and either
the taxpayer's disclosure of the tax treatment or tax structure of the
transaction is limited in the manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(3)
of this chapter by or for the benefit of the person making the
statement, or the person making the statement knows the taxpayer's
disclosure of the tax structure or tax aspects of the transaction is
limited in the manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(3) of this chapter.
    (C) Transactions with contractual protection. A statement relates to
a tax aspect of a transaction that causes it to be a transaction with
contractual protection if the statement concerns a tax benefit related
to the transaction and either--
    (1) The taxpayer has the right to a full or partial refund of fees
paid to the person making the statement or the fees are contingent in
the manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4) of this chapter; or
    (2) The person making the statement knows or has reason to know that
the taxpayer has the right to a full or partial refund of fees
(described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4)(ii) of this chapter) paid to another
if all or part of the intended tax consequences from the transaction are
not sustained or that fees (as described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4)(ii) of
this chapter) paid by the taxpayer to another are contingent on the
taxpayer's realization of tax benefits from the transaction in the
manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4) of this chapter.
    (D) Loss transactions. A statement relates to a tax aspect of a
transaction that causes it to be a loss transaction if the statement
concerns an item that gives rise to a loss described in Sec. 1.6011-
4(b)(5) of this chapter.
    (E) [Reserved]
    (iii) Special rules--(A) Capacity as an employee. A material advisor
generally does not include a person who makes a tax statement solely in
the person's capacity as an employee, shareholder, partner or agent of
another person. Any tax statement made by that person will be attributed
to that person's employer, corporation, partnership or principal.
However, a person shall be treated as a material advisor if that person
forms or avails of an entity with the purpose of avoiding the rules of
section 6111 or 6112 or the penalties under section 6707 or 6708.
    (B) Post-filing advice. A person will not be considered to be a
material advisor with respect to a transaction if that person does not
make or provide a tax statement regarding the transaction until after
the first tax return
[[Page 186]]
reflecting tax benefit(s) of the transaction is filed with the IRS.
However, this exception does not apply to a person who makes a tax
statement with respect to the transaction if it is expected that the
taxpayer will file a supplemental or amended return reflecting
additional tax benefits from the transaction.
    (C) Publicly filed statements. A tax statement with respect to a
transaction that includes only information about the transaction
contained in publicly available documents filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission no later than the close of the transaction will not
be considered a tax statement to or for the benefit of a person
described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (3) Gross income derived for material aid, assistance, or advice--
(i) Threshold amount--(A) In general. The threshold amount of gross
income is $50,000 in the case of a reportable transaction substantially
all of the tax benefits from which are provided to natural persons
(looking through any partnerships, S corporations, or trusts). For all
other transactions, the threshold amount is $250,000.
    (B) Listed transactions and transactions of interest. For listed
* * *