[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-4  Trusts.
    (a) Ordinary trusts. In general, the term ``trust'' as used in the
Internal Revenue Code refers to an arrangement created either by a will
or by an inter vivos declaration whereby trustees take title to property
for the purpose of protecting or conserving it for the beneficiaries
under the ordinary rules applied in chancery or probate courts. Usually
the beneficiaries of such a trust do no more than accept the benefits
thereof and are not the voluntary planners or creators of the trust
arrangement. However, the beneficiaries of such a trust may be the
persons who create it and it will be recognized as a trust under the
Internal Revenue Code if it was created for the purpose of protecting or
conserving the trust property for beneficiaries who stand in the same
relation to the trust as they would if the trust had been created by
others for them. Generally speaking, an arrangement will be treated as a
trust under the Internal Revenue Code if it can be shown that the
purpose of the arrangement is to vest in trustees responsibility for the
protection and conservation of property for beneficiaries who cannot
share in the discharge of this responsibility and, therefore, are not
associates in a joint enterprise for the conduct of business for profit.
    (b) Business trusts. There are other arrangements which are known as
trusts because the legal title to property is conveyed to trustees for
the benefit of beneficiaries, but which are not classified as trusts for
purposes of the Internal Revenue Code because they are not simply
arrangements to protect or conserve the property for the beneficiaries.
These trusts, which are often known as business or commercial trusts,
generally are created by the beneficiaries simply as a device to carry
on a profit-making business which normally would have been carried on
through business organizations that are classified as corporations or
partnerships under the Internal Revenue Code. However, the fact that the
corpus of the trust is not supplied by the beneficiaries is not
sufficient reason in itself for classifying the
[[Page 847]]
arrangement as an ordinary trust rather than as an association or
partnership. The fact that any organization is technically cast in the
trust form, by conveying title to property to trustees for the benefit
of persons designated as beneficiaries, will not change the real
character of the organization if the organization is more properly
classified as a business entity under Sec. 301.7701-2.
    (c) Certain investment trusts--(1) An ``investment'' trust will not
be classified as a trust if there is a power under the trust agreement
to vary the investment of the certificate holders. See Commissioner v.
North American Bond Trust, 122 F. 2d 545 (2d Cir. 1941), cert. denied,
314 U.S. 701 (1942). An investment trust with a single class of
ownership interests, representing undivided beneficial interests in the
assets of the trust, will be classified as a trust if there is no power
under the trust agreement to vary the investment of the certificate
holders. An investment trust with multiple classes of ownership
interests ordinarily will be classified as a business entity under Sec.
301.7701-2; however, an investment trust with multiple classes of
ownership interests, in which there is no power under the trust
* * *