[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
    Q-D6. How are CDP hearings conducted?
    A-D6. The formal hearing procedures required under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP
hearings. CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal Program (CAP)
hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the
Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's
representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but
is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more
written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee
and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination
thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or
conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the
[[Page 421]]
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer
or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and
examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
    Q-D7. If a taxpayer wants a face-to-face CDP hearing, where will it
be held?
    A-D7. Except as provided in A-D8 of this paragraph (d)(2), a
taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous
reasons for disagreement with the proposed levy will ordinarily be
offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals
office closest to taxpayer's residence. A business taxpayer will
ordinarily be offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at
the Appeals office closest to the taxpayer's principal place of
business. If that is not satisfactory to the taxpayer, the taxpayer will
be given an opportunity for a hearing by telephone or by correspondence.
In all cases, the Appeals officer or employee will review the case file,
as described in A-F4 of paragraph (f)(2). If no face-to-face or
telephonic conference is held, or other oral communication takes place,
review of the documents in the case file, as described in A-F4 of
paragraph (f)(2), will constitute the CDP hearing for purposes of
section 6330(b).
    Q-D8. In what circumstances will a face-to-face CDP conference not
be granted?
    A-D8. A taxpayer is not entitled to a face-to-face CDP conference at
a location other than as provided in A-D7 of this paragraph (d)(2) and
* * *
should request review by the Tax Court, as provided by section 6015(e),
within 90 days of Appeals' determination. If a request for Tax Court
review is filed after the 30-day period for seeking judicial review
under section 6330, then only the taxpayer's section 6015 claims may be
reviewable by the Tax Court.
    Q-F3. What issue or issues may the taxpayer raise before the Tax
Court if the taxpayer disagrees with the Notice of Determination?
    A-F3. In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a
challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in
the taxpayer's CDP hearing. An issue is not properly raised if the
taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals, or if
consideration is requested but the taxpayer fails to present to Appeals
any
[[Page 426]]
evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable
opportunity to present such evidence.
    Q-F4. What is the administrative record for purposes of Tax Court
review?
    A-F4. The case file, including the taxpayer's request for hearing,
any other written communications and information from the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's authorized representative submitted in connection with
the CDP hearing, notes made by an Appeals officer or employee of any
oral communications with the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized
representative, memoranda created by the Appeals officer or employee in
* * *
6330(e) also provides that levy actions that are the subject of the
requested CDP hearing under that section shall be suspended during the
same period. The IRS, however, may levy for other taxes and periods not
covered by the CDP Notice if the CDP requirements under section 6330 for
those taxes and periods have been satisfied. The IRS also may file NFTLs
for tax periods and taxes, whether or not covered by the CDP Notice
issued under section 6330, and may take other non-levy collection
actions such as initiating judicial proceedings to collect the tax shown
on the CDP Notice or offsetting overpayments
[[Page 427]]
from other periods, or of other taxes, against the tax shown on the CDP
Notice. Moreover, the provisions in section 6330 do not apply when the
IRS levies for the tax and tax period shown on the CDP Notice to collect
a state tax refund due the taxpayer, or determines that collection of
the tax is in jeopardy. Finally, section 6330 does not prohibit the IRS
from accepting any voluntary payments made for the tax and tax period
stated on the CDP Notice.
    (3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (g):
    Example 1. The period of limitation under section 6502 with respect
to the taxpayer's tax period listed in the CDP Notice will expire on
August 1, 1999. The IRS sent a CDP Notice to the taxpayer on April 30,
1999. The taxpayer timely requested a CDP hearing. The IRS received this
* * *