[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7512-1  Separate accounting for certain collected taxes.
    (a) Scope. The provisions of section 7512 and this section apply
to--
    (1) The following taxes imposed by subtitle C of the Code in respect
of wages or compensation paid after February 11, 1958, for pay periods
beginning after such date:
    (i) The employee tax imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal
Insurance Contributions Act),
    (ii) The employee tax imposed by section 3201 of chapter 22
(Railroad Retirement Tax Act), and
    (iii) The income tax required to be withheld on wages by section
3402 of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages); and
    (2) The following taxes imposed by chapter 33 of the Code in respect
of taxable payments made, except as otherwise specifically provided in
this subparagraph, after February 11, 1958:
    (i) The taxes imposed by section 4231 (1), (2), and (3) on amounts
paid for admissions, and the tax imposed by section 4231(6) on amounts
paid for admission, refreshment, service, or merchandise, at any roof
garden, cabaret, or other similar place, to the extent that such tax on
amounts paid on or after January 1, 1959, is required to be collected by
the proprietor of the roof garden, cabaret, or similar place from a
concessionaire in such establishment,
    (ii) The taxes imposed by section 4241 on amounts paid as club dues,
    (iii) The taxes imposed by section 4251 on amounts paid for
communications services or facilities,
    (iv) The tax imposed by section 4261 on amounts paid for
transportation of persons and the tax imposed by section 4271 on amounts
paid before August 1, 1958, for the transportation of property, and
    (v) The tax imposed by section 4286 on amounts collected for the use
of safe deposit boxes.
    (b) Requirement. If the district director determines that any person
required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax described in
paragraph (a) of this section has, at the time and in the manner
prescribed by law or regulations, failed to collect, truthfully account
for, or pay over any such tax, or make deposits, payments, or returns of
any such tax, such person, if notified to do so by the district director
in accordance with section 7512 and paragraph (d) of this section,
shall--
    (1) Collect, at the times and in the manner provided by the law and
the regulations in respect of the various taxes described in paragraph
(a) of this section, all of the taxes described in such paragraph which
become collectible by him after receipt of such notice;
    (2) Deposit the taxes so collected, not later than the end of the
second banking day after collection, with a bank, as defined in section
581, in a separate
[[Page 766]]
account established in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section;
and
    (3) Keep in such account the taxes so deposited until payment
thereof is made to the United States as required by the law and the
regulations in respect of such taxes.
The separate accounting requirements contained in subparagraphs (1),
(2), and (3) of this paragraph (b), are applicable, in the case of the
taxes described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, to taxes with
respect to wages or compensation paid after receipt of the notice from
the district director, irrespective of whether such wages or
compensation was earned prior to or after receipt of the notice; and, in
the case of the taxes described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, to
taxes with respect to taxable payments made after receipt of the notice
from the district director, irrespective of whether the transactions
with respect to which such payments were made occurred prior to or after
receipt of the notice.
    (c) Trust fund account. The separate bank account referred to in
paragraph (b) of this section shall be established under the
designation, ``(Name of person required to establish account), Trustee,
Special Fund in Trust for U.S. under section 7512, I.R.C.''. The taxes
deposited in such account shall constitute a fund in trust for the
United States payable only to the Internal Revenue Service on demand by
the trustee.
    (d) Notice. Notice to any person requiring his compliance with the
provisions of section 7512(b) and this section shall be in writing and
shall be delivered in hand to such person by an internal revenue officer
or employee. In the case of a trade or business carried on other than as
a sole proprietorship, such as a corporation, partnership, or trust,
notice delivered in hand to an officer, partner, or trustee shall be
deemed to be notice delivered in hand to such corporation, partnership,
or trust and to all officers, partners, trustees, and employees thereof.
    (e) Cancellation of notice. The district director may relieve a
person to whom notice requiring separate accounting has been given
pursuant to section 7512 and this section from further compliance with
such separate accounting requirements whenever he is satisfied that such
person will comply with all requirements of the Code and the regulations
applicable, in respect of the taxes to which the notice relates, in the
case of persons not required to comply with the provisions of section
7512(b). Notice of cancellation of the requirement for separate
accounting shall be made in writing and shall take effect at such time
as is specified in the notice of cancellation.
    (f) Penalties. For criminal penalty for failure to comply with any
provision of section 7512, see section 7215. For criminal penalties for
failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax, for failure to
collect or pay over tax, and for attempt to evade or defeat tax, see
sections 7203, 7202, and 7201, respectively.