[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7433-1  Civil cause of action for certain unauthorized
collection actions.
    (a) In general. If, in connection with the collection of a federal
tax with respect to a taxpayer, an officer or an employee of the
Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally , or by reason of
negligence, disregards any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or any
regulation promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code, such taxpayer
may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in
federal district court. The taxpayer has a duty to mitigate damages. The
total amount of damages recoverable is the lesser of $1,000,000
($100,000 in the case of negligence), or the sum of:
    (1) The actual, direct economic damages sustained as a proximate
result of the reckless or international actions of the officer or
employee; and
    (2) Costs of the action.
An action for damages filed in federal district court may not be
maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, and has waited for the period
required under paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Actual, direct economic damages--(1) Definition. Actual, direct
economic damages are actual pecuniary damages
[[Page 734]]
sustained by the taxpayer as the proximate result of the reckless or
intentional, or negligent, actions of an officer or an employee of the
Internal Revenue Service. Injuries such as inconvenience, emotional
distress and loss of reputation are compensable only to the extent that
they result in actual pecuniary damages.
    (2) Litigation costs and administrative costs not recoverable.
Litigation costs and administrative costs are not recoverable as actual,
* * *
    (c) Costs of the action. Costs of the action recoverable as damages
under this section are limited to the following costs:
    (1) Fees of the clerk and marshall;
    (2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the
stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case;
    (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
    (4) Fees for exemplification and copies of paper necessarily
obtained for use in the case;
    (5) Docket fees; and
    (6) Compensation of court appointed experts and interpreters.
    (d) No civil action in federal district court prior to filing an
administrative claim--(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the
following dates:
    (i) The date the decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance
with paragraph (e) of this section; or
    (ii) The date six months after the date an administrative claim is
filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
    (2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph
(e) of this section during the last six months of the period of
limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may
file an action in federal district court any time after the
administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of
limitations.
    (e) Procedures for an administrative claim--(1) Manner. An
administrative claim for the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case
of negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in writing to the Area
Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in
which the taxpayer currently resides.
    (2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
    (i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone
numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer
identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
    (ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include
copies of any
[[Page 735]]
available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the
Internal Revenue Service);
    (iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing
the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation
or evidence);
    (iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have
not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include
copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); and
    (v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.
* * *