[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-11  Social security number.
    For purposes of this chapter, the term social security number means
the taxpayer identifying number of an individual or estate which is
assigned pursuant to section 6011(b) or corresponding provisions of
prior law, or pursuant to section 6109, and in which nine digits are
separated by hyphens as follows: 000-00-0000. Such term does not include
a number with a letter as a suffix which is used to identify an
auxiliary beneficiary under the social security program. The terms
``account number'' and ``social security number'' refer to the same
number.
[T.D. 7306, 39 FR 9947, Mar. 15, 1974]