[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference of a case
involving such a liability to the Department of Justice for prosecution
or defense.
    (2) An agreement to compromise may relate to a civil or criminal
liability for taxes, interest, or penalties. Unless the terms of the
offer and acceptance expressly provide otherwise, acceptance of an offer
to compromise a civil liability does not remit a criminal liability, nor
does acceptance of an offer to compromise a criminal liability remit a
civil liability.
[[Page 662]]
    (b) Grounds for compromise--(1) Doubt as to liability. Doubt as to
liability exists where there is a genuine dispute as to the existence or
amount of the correct tax liability under the law. Doubt as to liability
does not exist where the liability has been established by a final court
decision or judgment concerning the existence or amount of the
liability. See paragraph (f)(4) of this section for special rules
applicable to rejection of offers in cases where the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return
information to verify the liability.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility. Doubt as to collectibility exists in
any case where the taxpayer's assets and income are less than the full
amount of the liability.
    (3) Promote effective tax administration. (i) A compromise may be
entered into to promote effective tax administration when the Secretary
determines that, although collection in full could be achieved,
collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic
hardship within the meaning of Sec. 301.6343-1.
    (ii) If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs (b)(1),
(2), or (3)(i) of this section, the IRS may compromise to promote
effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity
considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due
to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would
undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this
* * *
justify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have
paid his liability in full.
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be
entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (c) Special rules for evaluating offers to compromise--(1) In
general. Once a basis for compromise under paragraph (b) of this section
has been identified, the decision to accept or reject an offer to
compromise, as well as the terms and conditions agreed to, is left to
the discretion of the Secretary. The determination whether to accept or
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses
will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and
circumstances presented by the taxpayer's case. To guide this
determination, guidelines published by the Secretary on national and
local living expense standards will be taken into account.
* * *