[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7430-1  Exhaustion of administrative remedies.
    (a) In general. Section 7430(b)(1) provides that a court shall not
award reasonable litigation costs in any civil tax proceeding under
* * *
qualified representative described in Sec. 601.502 of this chapter, in
an Appeals office conference; or
    (ii) If no Appeals office conference is granted, the party, prior to
the issuance of a statutory notice in the case of a petition in the Tax
Court or the issuance of a notice of disallowance in the case of a civil
action for refund in a court of the United States (including the Court
of Federal Claims)--
    (A) Requests an Appeals office conference in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 601.105 and 601.106 of this chapter or any successor
published guidance; and
    (B) Files a written protest if a written protest is required to
obtain an Appeals office conference.
    (2) Participates. For purposes of this section, a party or qualified
representative of the party described in Sec. 601.502 of this chapter
participates in an Appeals office conference if the party or qualified
representative discloses to the Appeals office all relevant information
regarding the party's tax matter to the extent such information and its
relevance were known or should have been known to the party or qualified
representative at the time of such conference.
    (3) Tax matter. For purposes of this section, ``tax matter'' means a
matter in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any
tax, interest, penalty, addition to tax or additional amount under the
Internal Revenue Code.
    (4) Failure to agree to extension of time for assessments. Any
failure by the prevailing party to agree to an extension of the time for
the assessment of any tax will not be taken into account for purposes of
determining whether the prevailing party has exhausted the
administrative remedies available to the party within the Internal
Revenue Service.
    (c) Revocation of a determination that an organization is described
in section 501(c)(3). A party has not exhausted the administrative
remedies available within the Internal Revenue Service with respect to a
revocation of a determination that it is an organization described in
section 501(c)(3) unless, prior to filing a declaratory judgment action
under section 7428, the party has exhausted its administrative remedies
in accordance with section 7428, and any regulations, rules, and revenue
procedures thereunder.
    (d) Actions involving summonses, levies, liens, jeopardy and
termination assessments, etc. (1) A party has not exhausted the
administrative remedies available within the Internal Revenue Service
with respect to a matter other than one to which paragraph (b) or (c) of
this section applies (including summonses, levies, liens, and jeopardy
and termination assessments) unless, prior to filing an action in a
court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the Court of
Federal Claims)--
    (i) The party follows all applicable Internal Revenue Service
procedures for contesting the matter (including filing a written protest
or claim, requesting an administrative appeal, and participating in an
administrative hearing or conference); or
    (ii) If there are no applicable Internal Revenue Service procedures,
the party submits to the Area Director of the area having jurisdiction
over the dispute a written claim for relief reciting facts and
circumstances sufficient to show the nature of the relief requested and
that the party is entitled to the requested relief, and the Area
Director denies the claim for relief in writing or fails to act on the
claim within a reasonable period after the claim is received by the Area
Director.
    (2) For purposes of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, a
reasonable period is--
    (i) The 5-day period preceding the filing of a petition to quash an
administrative summons issued under section 7609;
    (ii) The 5-day period preceding the filing of a wrongful levy action
in
[[Page 706]]
which a demand for the return of property is made;
    (iii) The period expressly provided for administrative review of the
party's claim by an applicable provision of the Internal Revenue Code
that expressly provides for the pursuit of administrative remedies (such
as the 16-day period provided under section 7429(b)(1)(B) relating to
review of jeopardy assessment procedures); or
    (iv) The 60-day period following receipt of the claim for relief in
all other cases.
    (e) Actions involving willful violations of the automatic stay under
section 362 or the discharge provisions under section 524 of the
Bankruptcy Code--(1) Section 7433 claims. A party has not exhausted
administrative remedies within the Internal Revenue Service with respect
* * *