[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6335-1  Sale of seized property.
    (a) Notice of seizure. As soon as practicable after seizure of
property, the internal revenue officer seizing the property shall give
notice in writing to the owner of the property (or, in the case of
personal property, to the possessor thereof). The written notice shall
be delivered to the owner (or to the possessor, in the case of personal
property) or left at his usual place of abode or business if he has such
within the internal revenue district where the seizure is made. If the
owner cannot be readily located, or has no dwelling or place of business
within such district, the notice may be mailed to his last known
address. Such notice shall specify the sum demanded and shall contain,
in the case of personal property, a list sufficient to identify the
property seized and, in the case of real property, a description with
reasonable certainty of the property seized.
    (b) Notice of sale. (1) As soon as practicable after seizure of the
property, the district director shall give notice of sale in writing to
the owner. Such notice shall be delivered to the owner or left at his
usual place of abode or business if located within the internal revenue
district where the seizure is made. If the owner cannot be readily
located, or has no dwelling or place of business within such district,
the notice may be mailed to his last known address. For further guidance
regarding the definition of last known address, see Sec. 301.6212-2.
The notice shall specify the property to be sold, and the time, place,
manner, and conditions of the sale thereof, and shall expressly state
that only the right, title, and interest of the delinquent taxpayer in
and to such property is to be offered for sale. The notice shall also be
published in some newspaper published in the county wherein the seizure
is made or in a newspaper generally circulated in that county. For
example, if a newspaper of general circulation in a county but not
published in that county will reach more potential bidders for the
property to be sold than a newspaper published within the county, or if
* * *
    (3) Whenever levy is made without regard to the 10-day period
provided in section 6331(a) (relating to cases in which collection is in
jeopardy), a public notice of sale of the property seized shall not be
made within such 10-day
[[Page 449]]
period unless section 6336 (relating to perishable goods) is applicable.
    (c) Time, place, manner, and conditions of sale. The time, place,
manner, and conditions of the sale of property seized by levy shall be
as follows:
    (1) Time and place of sale. The time of sale shall not be less than
10 days nor more than 40 days from the time of giving public notice
under section 6335(b) (see paragraph (b) of this section). The place of
sale shall be within the county in which the property is seized, except
that if it appears to the district director under whose supervision the
seizure was made that substantially higher bids may be obtained for the
property if the sale is held at a place outside such county, he may
order that the sale be held in such other place. The sale shall be held
at the time and place stated in the notice of sale.
    (2) Adjournment of sale. When it appears to the district director
that an adjournment of the sale will best serve the interest of the
United States or that of the taxpayer, the district director may
adjourn, or cause the internal revenue officer conducting the sale to
adjourn, the sale from time to time, but the date of the sale shall not
be later than one month after the date fixed in the original notice of
sale.
    (3) Determinations relating to minimum price--(i) Minimum price.
Before the sale of property seized by levy, the district director shall
determine a minimum price, taking into account the expenses of levy and
sale, for which the property shall be sold. The internal revenue officer
conducting the sale may either announce the minimum price before the
sale begins, or defer announcement of the minimum price until after the
receipt of the highest bid, in which case, if the highest bid is greater
than the minimum price, no announcement of the minimum price shall be
made.
* * *