[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6111-1T  Questions and answers relating to tax shelter registration.
    The following questions and answers relate to the tax shelter
registration requirements of section 6111 of the Internal Revenue Code
* * *
Service registration notice containing the registration number from the
designated organizer within the 60-day period after the day on which the
first offering for sale of interests in the tax shelter occurs (or the
person signs the designation agreement, if later). See A-41 of this
section for the requirement that the designated organizer provide a copy
of the registration notice and number to persons who have signed the
designation agreement.
                       Registration--General Rules
    Q-40. By what date must a tax shelter be registered?
[[Page 169]]
    A-40. A tax shelter must be registered not later than the day on
which the first offering for sale of an interest in the tax shelter
occurs.
    Q-41. Is a tax shelter organizer (including a designated organizer)
who registers a tax shelter responsible for performing any act with
respect to tax shelter registration other than registering the tax
shelter?
    A-41. Yes. A tax shelter organizer (including a designated
organizer) who registers a tax shelter must provide a copy of the
Internal Revenue Service registration notice containing the registration
number within 7 days after the notice is received from the Internal
Revenue Service to the principal organizer (if a different person) and
to any persons who the tax shelter organizer knows or has reason to know
are participating in the sale of interests in the tax shelter (if such
persons begin to participate after the registration number is received,
they must be provided the notice within 7 days after they commence their
participation). In addition, a designated organizer must provide a copy
of the notice within 7 days after it is received to all persons who have
signed the designation agreement.
    Q-42. What is the sale of an interest in a tax shelter?
    A-42. The sale of an interest in a tax shelter includes the sale of
property, or any interest in property, the entry into a leasing
arrangement, a consulting, management or other agreement for the
performance of services, or the sale or entry into any other plan,
investment, or arrangement.
    Q-43. What does the term ``offering for sale'' mean?
    A-43. The term ``offering for sale'' means making any
representation, whether oral or written, relating to participation in a
tax shelter as an investor. The term includes any advertisement relating
to the tax shelter and any mail, telephonic, or other contact with
prospective investors. A representation relating to participation in a
tax shelter will be considered an offering for sale of an interest in
the tax shelter even though there is included in the representation an
explicit statement that the representation does not constitute an offer
to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy an interest in the tax
shelter. In determining whether an offering for sale of an interest has
occurred, federal and state laws regulating securities are not
controlling.
    Q-44. After a tax shelter has been registered, must it be registered
again each year that it continues to be offered for sale?
    A-44. No. Registration is effective for the year in which first
accomplished and all subsequent years.
    Q-45. If the facts relating to a tax shelter change after the tax
shelter has been registered, must the tax shelter be registered again or
must an amended application for registration be filed by the tax shelter
organizer?
    A-45. No. The tax shelter organizer, however, is permitted to file
an amended application if a material change in facts occurs after the
initial registration. A material change in facts is--
    (1) A change in the identifying information relating to the tax
shelter or tax shelter organizer,
    (2) The acquisition or construction of a principal asset not
reported on the initial application for registration,
    (3) A change in the method of financing a minimum investment unit,
or
    (4) A change in the principal business activity.
    In addition, a change in any tax shelter ratio reported on the
initial application for registration that increases or decreases the
reciprocal of the tax shelter ratio (i.e., the fraction in which the
amount of the applicable investment base is the numerator and the amount
of the applicable deductions and credits is the denominator) by 50
percent or more is a material change in facts. For example, if the tax
shelter ratio increases from 2 to 1 to 4 to 1, the reciprocal of the tax
shelter ratio decreases from \1/2\ to \1/4\, a 50-percent decrease.
Similarly, if the tax shelter ratio decreases from 6 to 1 to 4 to 1, the
reciprocal of the tax shelter ratio increases from \1/6\ to \1/4\, a 50-
percent increase. In either case, there is a material change in facts
and an amended application could be filed.
    Q-45A. What information should be included on an amended application
for registration?
[[Page 170]]
    A-45A. The tax shelter organizer must include the identifying
information requested on Form 8264, Application for Registration of a
Tax Shelter, and the tax shelter registration number that has been
assigned to the tax shelter. In addition, the tax shelter organizer
should include any other information requested on Form 8364(1) that has
changed since the tax shelter was registered, or (2) that the tax
shelter organizer did not know at the time the tax shelter was
registered but has learned of since the registration.
    For example, assume that A organizes partnership L, a blind pool
that will invest in real estate. Before the real estate is identified or
acquired, interests in L will be offered to the public in an offering
that must be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Although A does not know what real estate L will acquire and therefore
* * *