[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6404-2  Abatement of interest.
    (a) In general. (1) Section 6404(e)(1) provides that the
Commissioner may (in the Commissioner's discretion) abate the assessment
of all or any part of interest on any--
    (i) Deficiency (as defined in section 6211(a), relating to income,
estate, gift, generation-skipping, and certain excise taxes)
attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by
an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) (acting in
an official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act; or
    (ii) Payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) (relating to
income, estate, gift, generation-skipping, and certain excise taxes) to
the extent that any unreasonable error or delay in payment is
attributable to an officer or employee of the IRS (acting in an official
capacity) being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or
managerial act.
    (2) An error or delay in performing a ministerial or managerial act
will be taken into account only if no significant aspect of the error or
delay is attributable to the taxpayer involved or to a person related to
the taxpayer within the meaning of section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1).
Moreover, an error or delay in performing a ministerial or managerial
act will be taken into account only if it occurs after the IRS has
contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to the deficiency or
payment. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(2), no significant aspect of
the error or delay is attributable to the taxpayer merely because the
taxpayer consents to extend the period of limitations.
    (b) Definitions--(1) Managerial act means an administrative act that
occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case involving the
temporary or permanent loss of records or the exercise of judgment or
discretion relating to management of personnel. A decision concerning
the proper application of federal tax law (or other federal or state
law) is not a managerial act. Further, a general administrative
decision, such as the IRS's decision on how to organize the processing
of tax returns or its delay in implementing an improved computer system,
is not a managerial act for which interest can be abated under paragraph
(a) of this section.
    (2) Ministerial act means a procedural or mechanical act that does
not involve the exercise of judgment or discretion, and that occurs
during the processing of a taxpayer's case after all prerequisites to
the act, such as conferences and review by supervisors, have taken
place. A decision concerning the proper application of federal tax law
(or other federal or state law) is not a ministerial act.
    (c) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
paragraphs (b) (1) and (2) of this section. Unless otherwise stated, for
purposes of the examples, no significant aspect of any error or delay is
attributable to the taxpayer, and the IRS has contacted the taxpayer in
writing with respect to the deficiency or payment. The examples are as
follows:
    Example 1. A taxpayer moves from one state to another before the IRS
selects the taxpayer's income tax return for examination. A letter
explaining that the return has been selected for examination is sent to
the taxpayer's old address and then forwarded to the new address. The
taxpayer timely responds, asking that the audit be transferred to the
IRS's district office that is nearest the new address. The group manager
timely approves the request. After the request for transfer has been
approved, the transfer of the case is a ministerial act. The
Commissioner may (in the Commissioner's discretion) abate interest
attributable to any unreasonable delay in transferring the case.
    Example 2. An examination of a taxpayer's income tax return reveals
a deficiency with respect to which a notice of deficiency will be
issued. The taxpayer and the IRS identify all agreed and unagreed
issues, the notice is prepared and reviewed (including review by
[[Page 509]]
District Counsel, if necessary), and any other relevant prerequisites
are completed. The issuance of the notice of deficiency is a ministerial
act. The Commissioner may (in the Commissioner's discretion) abate
interest attributable to any unreasonable delay in issuing the notice.
    Example 3. A revenue agent is sent to a training course for an
extended period of time, and the agent's supervisor decides not to
reassign the agent's cases. During the training course, no work is done
on the cases assigned to the agent. The decision to send the revenue
agent to the training course and the decision not to reassign the
agent's cases are not ministerial acts; however, both decisions are
managerial acts. The Commissioner may (in the Commissioner's discretion)
abate interest attributable to any unreasonable delay resulting from
these decisions.
    Example 4. A taxpayer appears for an office audit and submits all
necessary documentation and information. The auditor tells the taxpayer
that the taxpayer will receive a copy of the audit report. However,
before the report is prepared, the auditor is permanently reassigned to
another group. An extended period of time passes before the auditor's
cases are reassigned. The decision to reassign the auditor and the
decision not to reassign the auditor's cases are not ministerial acts;
however, they are managerial acts. The Commissioner may (in the
Commissioner's discretion) abate interest attributable to any
unreasonable delay resulting from these decisions.
    Example 5. A taxpayer is notified that the IRS intends to audit the
taxpayer's income tax return. The agent assigned to the case is granted
sick leave for an extended period of time, and the taxpayer's case is
not reassigned. The decision to grant sick leave and the decision not to
reassign the taxpayer's case to another agent are not ministerial acts;
however, they are managerial acts. The Commissioner may (in the
* * *