[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.9000-1  Definitions when used in Sec.
Sec. 301.9000-1 through 301.9000-6.
    (a) IRS records or information means any material (including copies
thereof) contained in the files (including paper, electronic or other
media files) of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), any information
relating to material contained in the files of the IRS, or any
information acquired by an IRS officer or employee, while an IRS officer
or employee, as a part of the performance of official duties or because
of that IRS officer's or employee's official status with respect to the
administration of the internal revenue laws or any other laws
administered by or concerning the
[[Page 927]]
IRS. IRS records or information includes, but is not limited to, returns
and return information as those terms are defined in section 6103(b)(1)
and (2) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), tax convention information
as defined in section 6105 of the Code, information gathered during Bank
Secrecy Act and money laundering investigations, and personnel records
and other information pertaining to IRS officers and employees. IRS
records and information also includes information received, generated or
collected by an IRS contractor pursuant to the contractor's contract or
agreement with the IRS. The term does not include records or information
obtained by IRS officers and employees, solely for the purpose of a
federal grand jury investigation, while under the direction and control
of the United States Attorney's Office. The term IRS records or
information nevertheless does include records or information obtained by
the IRS before, during, or after a Federal grand jury investigation if
the records or information are obtained--
    (1) At the administrative stage of a criminal investigation (prior
to the initiation of the grand jury);
    (2) From IRS files (such as transcripts or tax returns); or
    (3) For use in a subsequent civil investigation.
    (b) IRS officers and employees means all officers and employees of
the United States appointed by, employed by, or subject to the
directions, instructions, or orders of the Commissioner or IRS Chief
Counsel and also includes former officers and employees.
    (c) IRS contractor means any person, including the person's current
and former employees, maintaining IRS records or information pursuant to
a contract or agreement with the IRS, and also includes former
contractors.
    (d) A request is any request for testimony of an IRS officer,
employee or contractor or for production of IRS records or information,
oral or written, by any person, which is not a demand.
    (e) A demand is any subpoena or other order of any court,
administrative agency or other authority, or the Congress, or a
committee or subcommittee of the Congress, and any notice of deposition
(either upon oral examination or written questions), request for
admissions, request for production of documents or things, written
interrogatories to parties, or other notice of, request for, or service
for discovery in a matter before any court, administrative agency or
other authority.
    (f) An IRS matter is any matter before any court, administrative
agency or other authority in which the United States, the Commissioner,
the IRS, or any IRS officer or employee acting in an official capacity,
or any IRS officer or employee (including an officer or employee of IRS
Office of Chief Counsel) in his or her individual capacity if the United
States Department of Justice or the IRS has agreed to represent or
provide representation to the IRS officer or employee, is a party and
that is directly related to official business of the IRS or to any law
administered by or concerning the IRS, including, but not limited to,
judicial and administrative proceedings described in section 6103(h)(4)
and (l)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (g) An IRS congressional matter is any matter before the Congress,
or a committee or subcommittee of the Congress, that is related to the
administration of the internal revenue laws or any other laws
administered by or concerning the IRS, or to IRS records or information.
    (h) A non-IRS matter is any matter that is not an IRS matter or an
IRS congressional matter.
    (i) A testimony authorization is a written instruction or oral
instruction memorialized in writing within a reasonable period by an
authorizing official that sets forth the scope of and limitations on
proposed testimony and/or disclosure of IRS records or information
issued in response to a request or demand for IRS records or
information. A testimony authorization may grant or deny authorization
to testify or disclose IRS records or information and may make an
authorization effective only upon the occurrence of a precedent
condition, such as the receipt of a consent complying with the
provisions of section 6103(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. To authorize
testimony means to issue the instruction described in this paragraph
(i).
[[Page 928]]
    (j) An authorizing official is a person with delegated authority to
authorize testimony and the disclosure of IRS records or information.
[T.D. 9178, 70 FR 7397, Feb. 14, 2005]