[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6114-1  Treaty-based return positions.
    (a) Reporting requirement--(1) General rule. (i) Except as provided
in paragraph (c) of this section, if a taxpayer takes a return position
* * *
chapter) that is received by a foreign person (other than a State,
including a political subdivision or local authority) that is the
beneficial owner of the income and the beneficial owner is related to
the person obligated to pay the income within the meaning of sections
267(b) and 707(b), and the income exceeds $500,000; and
    (2) A foreign person (other than an individual or a State, including
a political subdivision or local authority) meets the requirements of
the limitation on benefits article of the treaty; or
    (D) For payments made after December 31, 2000, with respect to a
treaty that imposes any other conditions for the entitlement of treaty
benefits, for example as a part of the interest, dividends, or royalty
article, that such conditions are met;
    (5) That, notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, under
a treaty--
    (i) Income that is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or
business of a foreign corporation or a nonresident alien is not
attributable to a permanent establishment or a fixed base of operations
in the United States and, thus, is not subject to taxation on a net
basis, or that
    (ii) Expenses are allowable in determining net business income so
attributable, notwithstanding an inconsistent provision of the Code;
    (6) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section, that
a treaty alters the source of any item of income or deduction;
    (7) That a treaty grants a credit for a specific foreign tax for
which a foreign tax credit would not be allowed by the Code; or
[[Page 194]]
    (8) For returns relating to taxable years for which the due date for
filing returns (without extensions) is after December 15, 1997, that
residency of an individual is determined under a treaty and apart from
the Internal Revenue Code.
    (c) Reporting requirement waived. (1) Pursuant to the authority
contained in section 6114 (b), reporting is waived under this section
with respect to any of the following return positions taken by the
taxpayer:
    (i) For amounts received on or after January 1, 2001, reporting
under paragraph (b)(4)(ii) is waived, unless reporting is specifically
required under paragraphs (b)(4)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section,
paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(C) of this section, or paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(D) of
this section;
    (ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(4) or (5) of this section, that a
treaty has reduced the rate of withholding tax otherwise applicable to a
particular type of fixed or determinable annual or periodical income
subject to withholding under section 1441 or 1442, such as dividends,
interest, rents, or royalties to the extent such income is beneficially
owned by an individual or a State (including a political subdivision or
local authority);
    (iii) For returns relating to taxable years for which the due date
for filing returns (without extensions) is on or before December 15,
1997, that residency of an individual is determined under a treaty and
apart from the Internal Revenue Code.
    (iv) That a treaty reduces or modifies the taxation of income
derived from dependent personal services, pensions, annuities, social
security and other public pensions, or income derived by artistes,
athletes, students, trainees or teachers;
    (v) That income of an individual is resourced (for purposes of
applying the foreign tax credit limitation) under a treaty provision
relating to elimination of double taxation;
    (vi) That a nondiscrimination provision of a treaty allows the
making of an election under section 897(i);
    (vii) That a Social Security Totalization Agreement or a Diplomatic
or Consular Agreement reduces or modifies the taxation of income derived
by the taxpayer; or
    (viii) That a treaty exempts the taxpayer from the excise tax
imposed by section 4371, but only if:
    (A) The person claiming such treaty-based return position is an
insured, as defined in section 4372(d) (without the limitation therein
referring to section 4371(1)), or a U.S. or foreign broker of insurance
risks,
    (B) Reporting under this section that would otherwise be required to
be made by foreign insurers or reinsurers on a Form 720 on a quarterly
basis is made on an annual basis on a Form 720 by a date no later than
the date on which the return is due for the first quarter after the end
of the calendar year, or
    (C) A closing agreement relating to entitlement to the exemption
from the excise tax has been entered into with the Service by the
foreign insurance company that is the beneficial recipient of the
premium that is subject to the excise tax.
    (ix) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, that a
nondiscrimination provision of a qualified income tax treaty, as defined
in Treas. Reg. Sec. 1.5000C-1(c)(13), exempts a payment from tax under
section 5000C, but only if the foreign person claiming such relief has
provided a Section 5000C Certificate (such as Form W-14, ``Certificate
of Foreign Contracting Party Receiving Federal Procurement Payments'')
to the acquiring agency in accordance with section 5000C and the
regulations thereunder.
    (2) Reporting is waived for an individual if payments or income
items otherwise reportable under this section (other than by reason of
paragraph (b)(8) of this section), received by the individual during the
course of the taxable year do not exceed $10,000 in the aggregate or, in
the case of payments or income items reportable only by reason of
paragraph (b)(8) of this section, do not exceed $100,000 in the
aggregate.
    (3) Reporting with respect to payments or income items the treatment
of which is mandated by the terms of a closing agreement with the
Internal
[[Page 195]]
Revenue Service, and that would otherwise be subject to the reporting
requirements of this section, is also waived.
* * *