[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
appear in the Notice of Determination issued following the hearing. Even
if a decision concerning such precluded issues is referred to in the
Notice of Determination, it is not reviewable by the Tax Court because
the precluded issue is not properly part of the CDP hearing.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (e):
    Example 1. The IRS sends a statutory notice of deficiency to the
taxpayer at his last known address asserting a deficiency for the tax
year 1995. The taxpayer receives the notice of deficiency in time to
petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of the asserted deficiency.
The taxpayer does not timely file a petition with the Tax Court. The
taxpayer is precluded from challenging the existence or amount of the
tax liability in a subsequent CDP hearing.
    Example 2. Same facts as in Example 1, except the taxpayer does not
receive the notice of deficiency in time to petition the Tax Court and
did not have another prior opportunity to dispute the tax liability. The
taxpayer is not precluded from challenging the existence or amount of
the tax liability in a subsequent CDP hearing.
    Example 3. The IRS properly assesses a trust fund recovery penalty
against the taxpayer. The IRS offers the taxpayer the opportunity for a
conference with Appeals at which the taxpayer would have the opportunity
to dispute the assessed liability. The taxpayer declines the opportunity
to participate in such a conference. The taxpayer is precluded from
challenging the existence or amount of the tax liability in a subsequent
CDP hearing.
    (f) Judicial review of Notice of Determination--(1) In general.
Unless the taxpayer provides the IRS a written withdrawal of the request
that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing, Appeals is required to issue a
Notice of Determination in all cases where a taxpayer has timely
requested a CDP hearing. The taxpayer may appeal such determinations
made by Appeals within the 30-day period commencing the day after the
date of the Notice of Determination to the Tax Court.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (f) as follows:
    Q-F1. What must a taxpayer do to obtain judicial review of a Notice
of Determination?
    A-F1. Subject to the jurisdictional limitations described in A-F2 of
this paragraph (f)(2), the taxpayer must, within the 30-day period
commencing the day after the date of the Notice of Determination, appeal
the determination by Appeals to the Tax Court.
    Q-F2. With respect to the relief available to the taxpayer under
section 6015, what is the time frame within which a taxpayer may seek
Tax Court review of Appeals' determination following a CDP hearing?
    A-F2. If the taxpayer seeks Tax Court review not only of Appeals'
denial of relief under section 6015, but also of relief with respect to
other issues raised in the CDP hearing, the taxpayer should request Tax
Court review within the 30-day period commencing the day after the date
of the Notice of Determination. If the taxpayer only seeks Tax Court
review of Appeals' denial of relief under section 6015, the taxpayer
should request review by the Tax Court, as provided by section 6015(e),
within 90 days of Appeals' determination. If a request for Tax Court
review is filed after the 30-day period for seeking judicial review
under section 6330, then only the taxpayer's section 6015 claims may be
reviewable by the Tax Court.
    Q-F3. What issue or issues may the taxpayer raise before the Tax
Court if the taxpayer disagrees with the Notice of Determination?
    A-F3. In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a
challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in
the taxpayer's CDP hearing. An issue is not properly raised if the
taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals, or if
consideration is requested but the taxpayer fails to present to Appeals
any
[[Page 426]]
evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable
opportunity to present such evidence.
    Q-F4. What is the administrative record for purposes of Tax Court
review?
    A-F4. The case file, including the taxpayer's request for hearing,
any other written communications and information from the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's authorized representative submitted in connection with
the CDP hearing, notes made by an Appeals officer or employee of any
oral communications with the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized
representative, memoranda created by the Appeals officer or employee in
connection with the CDP hearing, and any other documents or materials
relied upon by the Appeals officer or employee in making the
determination under section 6330(c)(3), will constitute the record in
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
of limitation and collection activity--(1) In general. The periods of
limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment),
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
event shall any of these periods of limitation expire before the 90th
day after the date on which the IRS receives the taxpayer's written
withdrawal of the request that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or the
* * *