[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6056-1  Rules relating to reporting by applicable
large employers on health insurance coverage offered under
employer-sponsored plans.
    (a) In general. Section 6056 requires an applicable large employer
subject to the requirements of section 4980H to report certain health
insurance coverage information to the Internal Revenue Service, and to
furnish certain related employee statements to its full-time employees.
Paragraph (b) of this section contains definitions for purposes of this
section. Paragraph (c) of this section prescribes general rules for
filing the required information with the IRS and furnishing the required
employee statements to employees. Paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section
describe the information required to be reported on a section 6056
information return and the time and manner for filing. Paragraph (f) of
this section provides information about the statement required to be
furnished to a full-time employee. Paragraph (g) of this section
prescribes the time and manner of furnishing the statement, including
extensions of time to furnish, to a full-time employee. Paragraph (h)
addresses corrections of returns. Paragraph (i) of this section
describes the information return penalties applicable to section 6056
returns. Paragraph (j) of this section describes alternative reporting
methods available to certain applicable large employers with certain
employees. Paragraph (k) of this section describes certain special rules
applicable to applicable large employers that are governmental units.
    (b) Definitions--(1) In general. The definitions in this paragraph
(b) apply for purposes of this section.
    (2) Applicable large employer. The term applicable large employer
has the same meaning as in section 4980H(c)(2) and Sec. 54.4980H-
1(a)(4) of this chapter.
    (3) Applicable large employer member. The term applicable large
employer member has the same meaning as in Sec. 54.4980H-1(a)(5) of
this chapter.
[[Page 52]]
    (4) Dependent. The term dependent has the same meaning as in Sec.
54.4980H-1(a)(11) of this chapter.
    (5) Eligible employer-sponsored plan. The term eligible employer-
sponsored plan has the same meaning as in section 5000A(f)(2) and Sec.
1.5000A-2(c)(1) of this chapter.
    (6) Full-time employee. The term full-time employee has the same
meaning as in section 4980H and Sec. 54.5980H-1(a)(21) of this chapter,
as applied to the determination and calculation of liability under
section 4980H(a) and (b) with respect to any individual employee, and
not as applied to the determination of status as an applicable large
employer, if different.
    (7) Governmental unit. The term governmental unit refers to the
government of the United States, any State or political subdivision
thereof, or any Indian tribal government (as defined in section
7701(a)(40)) or subdivision of an Indian tribal government (as defined
in section 7871(d)).
    (8) Agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit. [Reserved]
    (9) Minimum essential coverage. The term minimum essential coverage
has the same meaning as in section 5000A(f) and the regulations issued
under that section.
    (10) Minimum value. The term minimum value has the same meaning as
in section 36B and any applicable regulations.
    (11) Person. The term person has the same meaning as in section
7701(a)(1) and applicable regulations.
    (c) Content and timing of reporting by applicable large employer
members--(1) In general. Each applicable large employer member required
to make a return and furnish a related statement to its full-time
employees under section 6056 for a calendar year must make a return and
furnish the related statement using such form(s) as may be prescribed by
the Internal Revenue Service. An applicable large employer member will
satisfy its reporting requirements under section 6056 if it files with
the Internal Revenue Service a return for each full-time employee using
Form 1095-C or another form the IRS designates, and a transmittal form
using Form 1094-C or another form the IRS designates, as prescribed in
this section and in the instructions to the forms. Each Form 1095-C and
the transmittal Form 1094-C will together constitute an information
return to be filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
    (2) Reporting facilitated by third parties. A separate section 6056
information return must be filed for each applicable large employer
member. If more than one section 6056 information return is being filed
for an applicable large employer member, there must be one authoritative
section 6056 transmittal (Form 1094-C) reporting aggregate employer-
level data for all full-time employees of the applicable large employer
member, in accordance with forms and instructions. Additionally, there
must be only one section 6056 employee statement (Form 1095-C) for each
full-time employee with respect to that full-time employee's employment
with the applicable large employer member, so that all required
information for a particular full-time employee of the applicable large
employer member is reflected on a single Form 1095-C.
    (d) Information required to be reported to the Internal Revenue
Service--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (j) of this
section (relating to alternative reporting methods for eligible
applicable large employer members), every applicable large employer
member must make a section 6056 information return with respect to each
full-time employee. Each section 6056 information return must show--
    (i) The name, address, and employer identification number of the
applicable large employer member,
    (ii) The name and telephone number of the applicable large employer
member's contact person,
    (iii) The calendar year for which the information is reported,
    (iv) A certification as to whether the applicable large employer
member offered to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the
* * *