[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7502-1  Timely mailing of documents and payments
treated as timely filing and paying.
    (a) General rule. Section 7502 provides that, if the requirements of
that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or
* * *
payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the
mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.
    (3) Private delivery services. Under section 7502(f)(1), a service
of a private delivery service (PDS) may be treated as an equivalent to
United States mail for purposes of the postmark rule if the Commissioner
determines that the service satisfies the conditions of section
7502(f)(2). Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a
service of a PDS for purposes of the postmark rule of section 7502(a).
    (d) Electronically filed documents--(1) In general. A document filed
electronically with an electronic return transmitter (as defined in
paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and authorized pursuant to paragraph
(d)(2) of this section) in the manner and time prescribed by the
Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic
postmark (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section) given by
the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic
postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it
is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or
the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.
    (2) Authorized electronic return transmitters. The Commissioner may
enter into an agreement with an electronic return transmitter or
prescribe in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the
procedures under which the electronic return transmitter is authorized
to provide taxpayers with an electronic postmark to acknowledge the date
and time that the electronic return transmitter received the
electronically filed document.
    (3) Definitions--(i) Electronic return transmitter. For purposes of
this paragraph (d), the term electronic return transmitter has the same
meaning as contained in section 3.01(4) of Rev. Proc. 2000-31 (2000-31
I.R.B. 146 (July 31, 2000))(see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter) or
in procedures prescribed by the Commissioner.
    (ii) Electronic postmark. For purposes of this paragraph (d), the
term electronic postmark means a record of the date and time (in a
particular time zone) that an authorized electronic return transmitter
receives the transmission of a taxpayer's electronically filed document
on its host system. However, if the taxpayer and the electronic return
transmitter are located in different time zones, it is the taxpayer's
time zone that controls the timeliness of the electronically filed
document.
    (e) Delivery--(1) General rule. Except as provided in section
7502(f) and paragraphs (c)(3) and (d) of this section, section 7502 is
not applicable unless the document or payment is delivered by
[[Page 747]]
U.S. mail to the agency, officer, or office with which the document is
required to be filed or to which payment is required to be made.
* * *