[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7502-1  Timely mailing of documents and payments
treated as timely filing and paying.
    (a) General rule. Section 7502 provides that, if the requirements of
that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or
* * *
(c)(1)(iii)(B) will be determined solely by applying the rule of
paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (2) Registered or certified mail. If the document or payment is sent
by U.S. registered mail, the date of registration of the document or
payment is treated as the postmark date. If the document or payment is
sent by U.S. certified mail and the sender's receipt is postmarked by
the postal employee to whom the document or payment is presented, the
date of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date
of the document or payment. Accordingly, the risk that the document or
payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the
mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.
    (3) Private delivery services. Under section 7502(f)(1), a service
of a private delivery service (PDS) may be treated as an equivalent to
United States mail for purposes of the postmark rule if the Commissioner
determines that the service satisfies the conditions of section
7502(f)(2). Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a
service of a PDS for purposes of the postmark rule of section 7502(a).
    (d) Electronically filed documents--(1) In general. A document filed
electronically with an electronic return transmitter (as defined in
paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and authorized pursuant to paragraph
(d)(2) of this section) in the manner and time prescribed by the
Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic
postmark (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section) given by
the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic
postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it
is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or
* * *
U.S. mail to the agency, officer, or office with which the document is
required to be filed or to which payment is required to be made.
    (2) Exceptions to actual delivery--(i) Registered and certified
mail. In the case of a document (but not a payment) sent by registered
or certified mail, proof that the document was properly registered or
that a postmarked certified mail sender's receipt was properly issued
and that the envelope was properly addressed to the agency, officer, or
office constitutes prima facie evidence that the document was delivered
to the agency, officer, or office. Other than direct proof of actual
delivery, proof of proper use of registered or certified mail, and proof
of proper use of a duly designated PDS as provided for by paragraph
(e)(2)(ii) of this section, are the exclusive means to establish prima
facie evidence of delivery of a document to the agency, officer, or
office with which the document is required to be filed. No other
evidence of a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of
delivery or raise a presumption that the document was delivered.
    (ii) Equivalents of registered and certified mail. Under section
7502(f)(3), the Secretary may extend the prima facie evidence of
delivery rule of section 7502(c)(1)(A) to a service of a designated PDS,
which is substantially equivalent to United States registered or
certified mail. Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a
service of a PDS for purposes of demonstrating prima facie evidence of
delivery of a document pursuant to section 7502(c).
    (f) Claim for credit or refund on late filed tax return--(1) In
general. Generally, an original income tax return may constitute a claim
for credit or refund of income tax. See Sec. 301.6402-3(a)(5). Other
original tax returns can also be considered claims for credit or refund
if the liability disclosed on the return is less than the amount of tax
that has been paid. If section 7502 would not apply to a return (but for
the operation of paragraph (f)(2) of this section) that is also
considered a claim for credit or refund because the envelope that
* * *