[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6111-3  Disclosure of reportable transactions.
    (a) In general. Each material advisor, as defined in paragraph (b)
of this section, with respect to any reportable transaction, as defined
* * *
    (ii) Tax statement--(A) In general. A tax statement is any statement
(including another person's statement), oral or written, that relates to
a tax aspect of a transaction that causes the transaction to be a
reportable transaction as defined in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(2) through (7) of
this chapter. A tax statement under this section includes tax result
protection that insures some or all of the tax benefits of a reportable
transaction.
    (B) Confidential transactions. A statement relates to a tax aspect
of a transaction that causes it to be a confidential transaction if the
statement concerns a tax benefit related to the transaction and either
the taxpayer's disclosure of the tax treatment or tax structure of the
transaction is limited in the manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(3)
of this chapter by or for the benefit of the person making the
statement, or the person making the statement knows the taxpayer's
disclosure of the tax structure or tax aspects of the transaction is
limited in the manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(3) of this chapter.
    (C) Transactions with contractual protection. A statement relates to
a tax aspect of a transaction that causes it to be a transaction with
contractual protection if the statement concerns a tax benefit related
to the transaction and either--
    (1) The taxpayer has the right to a full or partial refund of fees
paid to the person making the statement or the fees are contingent in
the manner described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4) of this chapter; or
    (2) The person making the statement knows or has reason to know that
the taxpayer has the right to a full or partial refund of fees
(described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4)(ii) of this chapter) paid to another
if all or part of the intended tax consequences from the transaction are
not sustained or that fees (as described in Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(4)(ii) of
this chapter) paid by the taxpayer to another are contingent on the
* * *
expected tax treatment and all potential tax benefits expected to result
from the transaction, describe any tax result protection with respect to
the transaction, and identify and describe the transaction in sufficient
detail for the IRS to be able to understand the tax structure of the
reportable transaction and the identity of any material advisor(s) whom
the material advisor knows or has reason to know acted as a material
advisor as defined in paragraph (b) of
[[Page 188]]
this section with respect to the transaction. An incomplete form
containing a statement that information will be provided upon request is
not considered a complete disclosure statement. A material advisor may
file a single form for substantially similar transactions. An amended
form must be filed if information previously provided is no longer
accurate, if additional information that was not disclosed becomes
available, or if there are material changes to the transaction. A
material advisor is not required to file an additional form for each
additional taxpayer that enters into the same or substantially similar
transaction. If the form is not completed in accordance with the
provisions in this paragraph (d) and the instructions to the form, the
material advisor will not be considered to have complied with the
disclosure requirements of this section.
    (2) Reportable transaction number. The IRS will issue to a material
advisor a reportable transaction number with respect to the disclosed
reportable transaction. Receipt of a reportable transaction number does
not indicate that the disclosure statement is complete, nor does it
indicate that the transaction has been reviewed, examined, or approved
by the IRS. Material advisors must provide the reportable transaction
number to all taxpayers and material advisors for whom the material
advisor acts as a material advisor as defined in paragraph (b) of this
section. The reportable transaction number must be provided at the time
the transaction is entered into, or, if the transaction is entered into
prior to the material advisor receiving the reportable transaction
number, within 60 calendar days from the date the reportable transaction
number is mailed to the material advisor.
    (e) Time of providing disclosure. The material advisor's disclosure
* * *