[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
applicable to rejection of offers in cases where the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return
information to verify the liability.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility. Doubt as to collectibility exists in
any case where the taxpayer's assets and income are less than the full
amount of the liability.
    (3) Promote effective tax administration. (i) A compromise may be
entered into to promote effective tax administration when the Secretary
determines that, although collection in full could be achieved,
collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic
hardship within the meaning of Sec. 301.6343-1.
    (ii) If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs (b)(1),
(2), or (3)(i) of this section, the IRS may compromise to promote
effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity
considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due
to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would
undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) will be expected to demonstrate circumstances that
justify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have
paid his liability in full.
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be
entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance
by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (c) Special rules for evaluating offers to compromise--(1) In
general. Once a basis for compromise under paragraph (b) of this section
has been identified, the decision to accept or reject an offer to
compromise, as well as the terms and conditions agreed to, is left to
the discretion of the Secretary. The determination whether to accept or
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
* * *
property of a taxpayer who submits an offer to compromise, to collect
the liability that is the subject of the offer, during the period the
offer is pending, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of the
offer, and
[[Page 666]]
for any period when a timely filed appeal from the rejection is being
considered by Appeals.
    (2) Revised offers submitted following rejection. If, following the
rejection of an offer to compromise, the taxpayer makes a good faith
revision of that offer and submits the revised offer within 30 days
after the date of rejection, the IRS will not levy to collect from the
taxpayer the liability that is the subject of the revised offer to
compromise while that revised offer is pending.
    (3) Jeopardy. The IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the
subject of an offer to compromise during the period the IRS is
evaluating whether that offer will be accepted if it determines that
collection of the liability is in jeopardy.
    (4) Offers to compromise determined by IRS to be nonprocessable or
submitted solely for purposes of delay. If the IRS determines, under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, that a pending offer did not contain
sufficient information to permit evaluation of whether the offer should
be accepted, that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection, or
that the offer was otherwise nonprocessable, then the IRS may levy to
collect the liability that is the subject of that offer at any time
after it returns the offer to the taxpayer.
    (5) Offsets under section 6402. Notwithstanding the evaluation and
processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with
section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a
liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset
* * *