[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6651-1  Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
    (a) Addition to the tax--(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of
failure to file a return required under authority of--
* * *
chapter) if he paid on the due date. In determining whether the taxpayer
was unable to pay the tax in spite of the exercise of ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the
taxpayer's financial situation, including the amount and nature of the
taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he
could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive
prior to the date prescribed for the payment of the tax. Thus, for
example, a taxpayer who incurs lavish or extravagant living expenses in
an amount such that the remainder of his assets and anticipated income
will be insufficient to pay his tax, has not exercised ordinary business
care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability.
Further, a taxpayer who invests funds in speculative or illiquid assets
has not exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for
the payment of his tax liability unless, at the time of the investment,
the remainder of the taxpayer's assets and estimated income will be
sufficient to pay his tax or it can be reasonably foreseen that the
speculative or illiquid investment made by the taxpayer can be utilized
(by sale or as security for a loan) to realize sufficient funds to
satisfy the tax liability. A taxpayer will be considered to have
exercised ordinary business care and prudence if he made reasonable
efforts to conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his
[[Page 575]]
tax liability and nevertheless was unable to pay all or a portion of the
tax when it became due.
    (2) In determining if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care
and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability,
consideration will be given to the nature of the tax which the taxpayer
has failed to pay. Thus, for example, facts and circumstances which,
because of the taxpayer's efforts to conserve assets in marketable form,
may constitute reasonable cause for nonpayment of income taxes may not
constitute reasonable cause for failure to pay over taxes described in
section 7501 that are collected or withheld from any other person.
    (3) If, for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1995, an
individual taxpayer satisfies the requirement of Sec. 1.6081-4(a) of
this chapter (relating to automatic extension of time for filing an
individual income tax return), reasonable cause will be presumed, for
the period of the extension of time to file, with respect to any
underpayment of tax if--
    (i) The excess of the amount of tax shown on the individual income
tax return over the amount of tax paid on or before the regular due date
of the return (by virtue of tax withheld by the employer, estimated tax
payments, and any payment with an application for extension of time to
* * *