[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7429-2  Review of jeopardy and termination
assessment and jeopardy levy procedures.
    (a) Request for administrative review. Any request for the review of
a jeopardy or termination assessment or jeopardy levy provided for by
section 7429(a)(2) shall be filed with the district director within 30
days after the statement described in Sec. 301.7429-1 is given to the
taxpayer. However, if no statement is given within the 5 day period
described in Sec. 301.7429-1, any request for review of the jeopardy or
termination assessment or jeopardy levy shall be filed within 35 days
after the date such assessment or levy is made. Such request shall be in
writing, shall state fully the reasons for the request, and shall be
supported by such evidence as will enable the district director to make
the redetermination described in section 7429(a)(3).
    (b) Administrative review. In determining whether the assessment is
reasonable and the amount assessed is appropriate, or whether the
jeopardy levy is reasonable, the district director
[[Page 703]]
shall take into account not only information available at the time the
assessment or jeopardy levy is made but also information which
subsequently becomes available.
    (c) Abatement of assessment. For rules relating to the abatement of
assessments made under sections 6851 and 6861 see Sec. Sec. 301.6861-
1(e), 301.6861-1(f) and 1.6851-1(d) of this chapter.
[T.D. 8453, 57 FR 58985, Dec. 14, 1992]