[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6502-1  Collection after assessment.
    (a) General rule. In any case in which a tax has been assessed
within the applicable statutory period of limitations on assessment, a
proceeding in court to collect the tax may be commenced, or a levy to
collect the tax may be made, within 10 years after the date of
assessment.
    (b) Agreement to extend the period of limitations on collection. The
Secretary may enter into an agreement with a taxpayer to extend the
period of limitations on collection in the following circumstances:
    (1) Extension agreement entered into in connection with an
installment agreement. If the Secretary and the taxpayer enter into an
installment agreement for the tax liability prior to the expiration of
the period of limitations on collection, the Secretary and the taxpayer,
at the time the installment agreement is entered into, may enter into a
written agreement to extend the period of limitations on collection to a
date certain. A written extension agreement entered into under this
paragraph shall extend the period of limitations on collection until the
89th day after the date agreed upon in the written agreement.
    (2) Extension agreement entered into in connection with the release
of a levy under section 6343. If the Secretary has levied on any part of
the taxpayer's property prior to the expiration of the period of
limitations on collection and the levy is subsequently released pursuant
to section 6343 after the expiration of the period of limitations on
collection, the Secretary and the taxpayer, prior to the release of the
levy, may enter into a written agreement to extend the period of
limitations on collection to a date certain. A written extension
agreement entered into under this paragraph shall extend the period of
limitations on collection until the date agreed upon in the extension
agreement.
    (c) Proceeding in court for the collection of the tax. If a
proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is begun within the
period provided in paragraph (a) of this section (or within any extended
period as provided in paragraph (b) of this section), the period during
which the tax may be collected by levy is extended until the liability
for the tax or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from the
liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.
    (d) Effect of statutory suspensions of the period of limitations on
collection if executed collection extension agreement is in effect. (1)
Any statutory suspension of the period of limitations on collection
tolls the running of the period of limitations on collection, as
extended pursuant to an executed extension agreement under paragraph (b)
of this section, for the amount of time set forth in the relevant
statute.
    (2) The following example illustrates the principle set forth in
this paragraph (d):
    Example. In June of 2003, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) enters
into an installment agreement with the taxpayer to provide for periodic
payments of the taxpayer's timely assessed tax liabilities. At the time
the installment agreement is entered into, the taxpayer and the IRS
execute a written
[[Page 538]]
agreement to extend the period of limitations on collection. The
extension agreement executed in connection with the installment
agreement operates to extend the period of limitations on collection to
the date agreed upon in the extension agreement, plus 89 days.
Subsequently, and prior to the expiration of the extended period of
limitations on collection, the taxpayer files a bankruptcy petition
under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code and receives a discharge from
bankruptcy a few months later. Assuming the tax is not discharged in the
bankruptcy, section 6503(h) of the Internal Revenue Code operates to
suspend the running of the previously extended period of limitations on
collection for the period of time the IRS is prohibited from collecting
due to the bankruptcy proceeding, and for 6 months thereafter. The new
expiration date for the IRS to collect the tax is the date agreed upon
in the previously executed extension agreement, plus 89 days, plus the
period during which the IRS is prohibited from collecting due to the
bankruptcy proceeding, plus 6 months.
    (e) Date when levy is considered made. The date on which a levy on
property or rights to property is considered made is the date on which
the notice of seizure required under section 6335(a) is given.
    (f) Effective date. This section is applicable on September 6, 2006.
[T.D. 9284, 71 FR 52445, Sept. 6, 2006]
Sec. 301.6503(a)-1  Suspension of running of period of limitation; issuance of statutory notice of deficiency.
    (a) General rule. (1) Upon the mailing of a notice of deficiency for
income, estate, gift, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 tax under the provisions
of section 6212, the period of limitation on assessment and collection
of any deficiency is suspended for 90 days after the mailing of a notice
of such deficiency if the notice of deficiency is addressed to a person
within the States of the Union and the District of Columbia, or 150 days
if such notice of deficiency is addressed to a person outside the States
of the Union and the District of Columbia (not counting Saturday,
Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the 90th or
150th day), plus an additional 60 days thereafter in either case. If a
proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the
Tax Court, the period of limitation is suspended until the decision of
the Tax Court becomes final, and for an additional 60 days thereafter.
If a notice of deficiency is mailed to a taxpayer within the period of
limitation and the taxpayer does not appeal therefrom to the Tax Court,
the notice of deficiency so given does not suspend the running of the
period of limitation with respect to any additional deficiency shown to
be due in a subsequent deficiency notice.
* * *