[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7425-2  Discharge of liens; nonjudicial sales.
    (a) In general. Section 7425(b) contains provisions with respect to
the effect on the interest of the United States in property in which the
* * *
law, more than 30 days before the date of sale, and the appropriate
district director is not given notice of the sale (in the manner
prescribed in Sec. 301.7425-3), the sale shall be made subject to and
without disturbing the lien or title of the United States. Under section
7425(b)(2)(C), in any case in which notice of the sale is given to the
district director not less than 25 days prior to the date of sale (in
the manner prescribed in section 7425(c)(1)), the sale shall have the
same effect with respect to the discharge or divestment of the lien or
title as may be provided by local law with respect to other junior liens
or other titles derived from the enforcement of junior liens. A
nonjudicial sale pursuant to a lien which is junior to a tax lien does
not divest the tax lien, even though notice of the nonjudicial sale is
given to the appropriate district director. However, under the
provisions of section 6325(b) and Sec. 301.6325-1, a district director
may discharge the property from a tax lien, including a tax lien which
is senior to another lien upon the property.
    (b) Date of sale. In the case of a nonjudicial sale subject to the
provisions of section 7425(b), in order to compute any period of time
determined with reference to the date of sale, the date of sale shall be
determined in accordance with the following rules:
    (1) In the case of divestment of junior liens on property resulting
directly from a public sale, the date of sale is deemed to be the date
the public sale is held, regardless of the date under local law on which
junior liens on the property are divested or the title to the property
is transferred,
    (2) In the case of divestment of junior liens on property resulting
directly from a private sale, the date of sale is deemed to be the date
title to the property is transferred, regardless of the date junior
liens on the property are divested under local law, and
    (3) In the case of divestment of junior liens on property not
resulting directly from a public or private sale, the date of sale is
deemed to be the date on which junior liens on the property are divested
under local law.
For provisions relating to the right of redemption of the United States,
see section 7425(d) and Sec. 301.7425-4.
    (c) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. (i) Under the law of State M, upon entry of judgment, the
judgment creditor obtains a statutory lien upon the real
[[Page 690]]
property of the judgment debtor, and certain procedures are provided by
which the judgment creditor may execute by public sale upon such real
property. These procedures provide, among other things, for notification
by personal service or registered or certified mail to other lien
creditors, if any, and publication of a notice of the sale in a local
newspaper. After the expiration of a prescribed period of time after
such notification and publication, the sheriff of the county where the
real property is located may sell the property at public sale. After
payment of the amount bid at the public sale, the sheriff issues to the
purchaser a deed to the real property, and the interests of junior
lienors in the property are divested.
    (ii) For purposes of this section, such an execution sale is a
nonjudicial sale described in section 7425(b) because the sale is made
pursuant to a statutory lien on the property sold. The date of sale, for
purposes of computing a period of time determined with reference to the
date of sale, is the date on which the public sale is held because
junior liens on the real property are divested directly as a result of
the public sale. This result obtains even though the junior liens are
legally divested on a later date when the sheriff issues the deed.
    Example 2. (i) Under the law of State N, mortgages on real property
may contain a power of sale which authorizes the mortgagee, upon breach
by the mortgagor of one of the conditions of the mortgage, to have the
mortgaged property sold at public sale. This public sale must be
preceded by notice by advertisement in a local newspaper, and the time,
place, description of the property, and other terms of the sale must be
specified. The purchaser at such a public sale obtains a title to the
real property which is not subject to a right of redemption by the
mortgagor and which divests the interests of the junior lienors in the
property.
    (ii) For purposes of this section, a sale pursuant to such a power
of sale is a nonjudicial sale described in section 7425(b) because the
sale is made pursuant to the mortgage instrument which created a lien on
the property sold. The date of the sale, for purposes of computing a
period of time determined with reference to the date of sale, is the
date of the public sale because junior liens on the property are
divested directly as a result of the public sale.
    Example 3. Assume the same facts as in example 2 except that the
purchaser at the public sale obtains a title which is defeasible by the
exercise of a right of redemption in the mortgagor. The purchaser's
title divests the interests of junior lienors in the property as of the
time of public sale. The interests of junior leinors in the property
revive if the mortgagor exercises his right of redemption. The date of
the sale, for purposes of computing a period of time determined with
reference to the date of sale, is the date of the public sale because
junior liens on the property are divested directly as a result of the
public sale although such junior liens may be revived by a subsequent
redemption by the mortgagor.
    Example 4. (i) Under the law of State O, upon breach by a mortgagor
of real property of one of the conditions of the mortgage, the mortgagee
* * *