[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-15  Tax return preparer.
    (a) In general. A tax return preparer is any person who prepares for
compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for
compensation, all or a substantial portion of any return of tax or any
claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code (Code).
    (b) Definitions--(1) Signing tax return preparer. A signing tax
return preparer is the individual tax return preparer who has the
primary responsibility for the overall substantive accuracy of the
preparation of such return or claim for refund.
    (2) Nonsigning tax return preparer--(i) In general. A nonsigning tax
return preparer is any tax return preparer who is not a signing tax
return preparer but who prepares all or a substantial portion of a
return or claim for refund within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of
this section with respect to events that have occurred at the time the
advice is rendered. In determining whether an individual is a nonsigning
tax return preparer, time spent on advice that is given after events
have occurred that represents less than 5 percent of the aggregate time
incurred by such individual with respect to the position(s) giving rise
to the understatement shall not be taken into account. Notwithstanding
the preceding sentence, time spent on advice before the events have
occurred will be taken into account if all facts and circumstances show
that the position(s) giving rise to the understatement is primarily
attributable to the advice, the advice was substantially given before
events occurred primarily to avoid treating the person giving the advice
as a tax return preparer, and the advice given before events occurred
was confirmed after events had occurred for purposes of preparing a tax
return. Examples of nonsigning tax return preparers are tax return
preparers who provide advice (written or oral) to a taxpayer (or to
another tax return preparer) when that advice leads to a position or
entry that constitutes a substantial portion of the return within the
meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (ii) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (b)(2) are
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Attorney A, an attorney in a law firm, provides legal
advice to a large corporate taxpayer regarding a completed corporate
transaction. The advice provided by A is directly relevant to the
determination of an entry on the taxpayer's return, and this advice
leads to a position(s) or entry that constitutes a substantial portion
of the return. A, however, does not prepare any other portion of the
taxpayer's return and is not the signing tax return preparer of this
return. A is considered a nonsigning tax return preparer.
    Example 2. Attorney B, an attorney in a law firm, provides legal
advice to a large corporate taxpayer regarding the tax consequences of a
proposed corporate transaction. Based upon this advice, the corporate
taxpayer enters into the transaction. Once the transaction is completed,
the corporate taxpayer does not receive any additional advice from B
* * *
    Example 2. Accountant D prepares a schedule for an individual
taxpayer's Form 1040,
[[Page 879]]
``U.S. Individual Income Tax Return'', reporting $4,000 in dividend
income and gives oral or written advice about Schedule A, which results
in a claim of a medical expense deduction totaling $5,000, but does not
sign the tax return. D is not a nonsigning tax return preparer because
the total aggregate amount of the deductions is less than $10,000.
    (4) Return and claim for refund--(i) Return. For purposes of this
section, a return of tax is a return (including an amended or adjusted
return) filed by or on behalf of a taxpayer reporting the liability of
the taxpayer for tax under the Code, if the type of return is identified
in published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. A return of tax
also includes any information return or other document identified in
published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin and that reports
information that is or may be reported on another taxpayer's return
under the Code if the information reported on the information return or
other document constitutes a substantial portion of the taxpayer's
return within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (ii) Claim for refund. For purposes of this section, a claim for
refund of tax includes a claim for credit against any tax that is
included in published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. A claim
for refund also includes a claim for payment under section 6420, 6421,
or 6427.
    (c) Mechanical or clerical assistance. A person who furnishes to a
taxpayer or other tax return preparer sufficient information and advice
so that completion of the return or claim for refund is largely a
mechanical or clerical matter is considered a tax return preparer, even
though that person does not actually place or review placement of
information on the return or claim for refund. See also paragraph (b)(3)
of this section.
    (d) Qualifications. A person may be a tax return preparer without
regard to educational qualifications and professional status
requirements.
    (e) Outside the United States. A person who prepares a return or
claim for refund outside the United States is a tax return preparer,
regardless of the person's nationality, residence, or the location of
the person's place of business, if the person otherwise satisfies the
definition of tax return preparer. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Sec. 301.6109-1(g), the person shall secure an employer identification
number if the person is an employer of another tax return preparer, is a
partnership in which one or more of the general partners is a tax return
preparer, is a firm in which one or more of the equity holders is a tax
return preparer, or is an individual not employed by another tax return
preparer.
    (f) Persons who are not tax return preparers. (1) The following
* * *