[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
review of Appeals' denial of relief under section 6015, the taxpayer
should request review by the Tax Court, as provided by section 6015(e),
within 90 days of Appeals' determination. If a request for Tax Court
review is filed after the 30-day period for seeking judicial review
under section 6330, then only the taxpayer's section 6015 claims may be
reviewable by the Tax Court.
    Q-F3. What issue or issues may the taxpayer raise before the Tax
Court if the taxpayer disagrees with the Notice of Determination?
    A-F3. In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a
challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in
the taxpayer's CDP hearing. An issue is not properly raised if the
taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals, or if
consideration is requested but the taxpayer fails to present to Appeals
any
[[Page 426]]
evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable
opportunity to present such evidence.
    Q-F4. What is the administrative record for purposes of Tax Court
review?
    A-F4. The case file, including the taxpayer's request for hearing,
any other written communications and information from the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's authorized representative submitted in connection with
the CDP hearing, notes made by an Appeals officer or employee of any
oral communications with the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized
representative, memoranda created by the Appeals officer or employee in
connection with the CDP hearing, and any other documents or materials
relied upon by the Appeals officer or employee in making the
determination under section 6330(c)(3), will constitute the record in
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
of limitation and collection activity--(1) In general. The periods of
limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment),
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
event shall any of these periods of limitation expire before the 90th
day after the date on which the IRS receives the taxpayer's written
withdrawal of the request that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or the
Notice of Determination with respect to such hearing becomes final upon
either the expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or upon
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (g) as follows:
    Q-G1. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
section 6502, section 6531, and section 6532 remain suspended if the
taxpayer timely requests a CDP hearing concerning a pre-levy or post-
levy CDP Notice?
    A-G1. The suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives
the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing. The suspension period
continues until the IRS receives a written withdrawal by the taxpayer of
the request for a CDP hearing or the Notice of Determination resulting
from the CDP hearing becomes final upon either the expiration of the
time for seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of any rights to
* * *