[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6159-1  Agreements for payment of tax liabilities in installments.
    (a) Authority. The Commissioner may enter into a written agreement
with a taxpayer that allows the taxpayer to make scheduled periodic
* * *
proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for
processing. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) may not accept a proposed
installment agreement for processing following reference of a case
involving the liability
[[Page 198]]
that is the subject of the proposed installment agreement to the
Department of Justice for prosecution or defense. The proposed
installment agreement remains pending until the IRS accepts the
proposal, the IRS notifies the taxpayer that the proposal has been
rejected, or the proposal is withdrawn by the taxpayer. If a proposed
installment agreement that has been accepted for processing does not
contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to evaluate whether the
proposal should be accepted, the IRS will request the taxpayer to
provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer does not
submit the additional information that the IRS has requested within a
reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may reject the
proposed installment agreement.
    (3) Revised proposals of installment agreements submitted following
rejection. If, following the rejection of a proposed installment
agreement, the IRS determines that the taxpayer made a good faith
revision of the proposal and submitted the revision within 30 days of
the date of rejection, the provisions of this section shall apply to
that revised proposal. If, however, the IRS determines that a revision
was not made in good faith, the provisions of this section do not apply
to the revision and the appeal period in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section continues to run from the date of the original rejection.
    (c) Acceptance, form, and terms of installment agreements--(1)
Acceptance of an installment agreement--(i) In general. A proposed
installment agreement has not been accepted until the IRS notifies the
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative of the acceptance. Except as
provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, the Commissioner has
the discretion to accept or reject any proposed installment agreement.
    (ii) Acceptance does not reduce liabilities. The acceptance of an
installment agreement by the IRS does not reduce the amount of taxes,
interest, or penalties owed. (However, penalties may continue to accrue
at a reduced rate pursuant to section 6651(h).)
    (iii) Guaranteed installment agreements. In the case of a liability
of an individual for income tax, the Commissioner shall accept a
proposed installment agreement if, as of the date the individual
proposes the installment agreement--
    (A) The aggregate amount of the liability (not including interest,
penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts) does not exceed
$10,000;
    (B) The taxpayer (and, if the liability relates to a joint return,
the taxpayer's spouse) has not, during any of the preceding five taxable
years--
    (1) Failed to file any income tax return;
    (2) Failed to pay any required income tax; or
    (3) Entered into an installment agreement for the payment of any
income tax;
    (C) The Commissioner determines that the taxpayer is financially
unable to pay the liability in full when due (and the taxpayer submits
any information the Commissioner requires to make that determination);
    (D) The installment agreement requires full payment of the liability
within three years; and
    (E) The taxpayer agrees to comply with the provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code for the period the agreement is in effect.
    (2) Form of installment agreements. An installment agreement must be
in writing. A written installment agreement may take the form of a
document signed by the taxpayer and the Commissioner or a written
confirmation of an agreement entered into by the taxpayer and the
Commissioner that is mailed or personally delivered to the taxpayer.
    (3) Terms of installment agreements. (i) Except as otherwise
provided in this section, an installment agreement is effective from the
date the IRS notifies the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative of
its acceptance until the date the agreement ends by its terms or until
it is superseded by a new installment agreement.
    (ii) By its terms, an installment agreement may end upon the
expiration of the period of limitations on collection in section 6502
and Sec. 301.6502-1, or at some prior date.
[[Page 199]]
    (iii) As a condition to entering into an installment agreement with
a taxpayer, the Commissioner may require that--
    (A) The taxpayer agree to a reasonable extension of the period of
limitations on collection; and
    (B) The agreement contain terms that protect the interests of the
Government.
    (iv) Except as otherwise provided in an installment agreement, all
payments made under the installment agreement will be applied in the
best interests of the Government.
    (v) While an installment agreement is in effect, the Commissioner
may request, and the taxpayer must provide, a financial condition update
at any time.
    (vi) At any time after entering into an installment agreement, the
Commissioner and the taxpayer may agree to modify or terminate an
installment agreement or may agree to a new installment agreement that
supersedes the existing agreement.
    (d) Rejection of a proposed installment agreement--(1) When a
proposed installment agreement becomes rejected. A proposed installment
agreement has not been rejected until the IRS notifies the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's representative of the rejection, the reason(s) for
rejection, and the right to an appeal.
    (2) Independent administrative review. The IRS may not notify a
taxpayer or taxpayer's representative of the rejection of an installment
agreement until an independent administrative review of the proposed
rejection is completed.
    (3) Appeal of rejection of a proposed installment agreement. The
* * *