[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6320-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing
upon filing of notice of Federal tax lien.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. For a notice of Federal tax lien
(NFTL) filed on or after January 19, 1999, the Commissioner, or his or
* * *
    A-F2. If the taxpayer seeks Tax Court review not only of Appeals'
denial of relief under section 6015, but also of relief requested with
respect to other issues raised in the CDP hearing, the taxpayer should
request Tax Court review within the 30-day period commencing the day
after the date of the Notice of Determination. If the taxpayer only
seeks Tax Court review of Appeals' denial of relief under section 6015,
then the taxpayer should request Tax Court review, as provided by
section 6015(e), within 90 days of Appeals' determination. If a request
for Tax Court review is filed after the 30-day period for seeking
judicial review under section 6320, then only the taxpayer's section
6015 claims may be reviewable by the Tax Court.
[[Page 373]]
    Q-F3. What issue or issues may the taxpayer raise before the Tax
Court if the taxpayer disagrees with the Notice of Determination?
    A-F3. In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a
challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in
the taxpayer's CDP hearing. An issue is not properly raised if the
taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals, or if
consideration is requested but the taxpayer fails to present to Appeals
any evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable
opportunity to present such evidence.
    Q-F4. What is the administrative record for purposes of Tax Court
review?
    A-F4. The case file, including the taxpayer's request for hearing,
any other written communications and information from the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's authorized representative submitted in connection with
the CDP hearing, notes made by an Appeals officer or employee of any
oral communications with the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized
representative, memoranda created by the Appeals officer or employee in
connection with the CDP hearing, and any other documents or materials
relied upon by the Appeals officer or employee in making the
determination under section 6330(c)(3), will constitute the record in
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
of limitation and collection activity--(1) In general. The periods of
limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment),
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
* * *
or periods to which the CDP Notice relates.
    Q-G2. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
sections 6502, 6531, and 6532 be suspended if the taxpayer does not
request a CDP hearing concerning the filing of a NFTL, or the taxpayer
requests a CDP hearing, but his request is not timely?
    A-G2. Under either of these circumstances, section 6320 does not
provide for a suspension of the periods of limitation.
    Q-G3. What, if any, enforcement actions can the IRS take during the
suspension period?
    A-G3. Section 6330(e), made applicable to section 6320 CDP hearings
by section 6320(c), provides for the suspension of the periods of
limitation discussed in paragraph (g)(1) of these regulations. Section
6330(e) also provides that levy
[[Page 374]]
actions that are the subject of the requested CDP hearing under that
section shall be suspended during the same period. Levy actions,
however, are not the subject of a CDP hearing under section 6320. The
IRS may levy for tax periods and taxes covered by the CDP Notice under
section 6320 and for other taxes and periods if the CDP requirements
under section 6330 for those taxes and periods have been satisfied. The
IRS also may file NFTLs for tax periods or taxes not covered by the CDP
Notice, may file a NFTL for the same tax and tax period stated on the
CDP Notice at another recording office, and may take other non-levy
collection actions such as initiating judicial proceedings to collect
the tax shown on the CDP Notice or offsetting overpayments from other
periods, or of other taxes, against the tax shown on the CDP Notice.
Moreover, the provisions in section 6330 do not apply when the IRS
levies for the tax and tax period shown on the CDP Notice to collect a
state tax refund due the taxpayer, or determines that collection of the
tax is in jeopardy. Finally, section 6330 does not prohibit the IRS from
accepting any voluntary payments made for the tax and tax period stated
on the CDP Notice.
    (3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (g):
    Example 1. The period of limitation under section 6502 with respect
to the taxpayer's tax period listed in the NFTL will expire on August 1,
1999. The IRS sent a CDP Notice to the taxpayer on April 30, 1999. The
taxpayer timely requested a CDP hearing. The IRS received this request
on May 15, 1999. Appeals sends the taxpayer its determination on June
15, 1999. The taxpayer timely seeks judicial review of that
determination. The period of limitation under section 6502 would be
suspended from May 15, 1999, until the determination resulting from that
hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking review or
reconsideration before the Tax Court, plus 90 days.
    (h) Retained jurisdiction of Appeals--(1) In general. The Appeals
office that makes a determination under section 6320 retains
* * *