[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-15  Tax return preparer.
    (a) In general. A tax return preparer is any person who prepares for
compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for
compensation, all or a substantial portion of any return of tax or any
claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code (Code).
    (b) Definitions--(1) Signing tax return preparer. A signing tax
return preparer is the individual tax return preparer who has the
primary responsibility for the overall substantive accuracy of the
preparation of such return or claim for refund.
    (2) Nonsigning tax return preparer--(i) In general. A nonsigning tax
return preparer is any tax return preparer who is not a signing tax
return preparer but who prepares all or a substantial portion of a
return or claim for refund within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of
this section with respect to events that have occurred at the time the
advice is rendered. In determining whether an individual is a nonsigning
tax return preparer, time spent on advice that is given after events
have occurred that represents less than 5 percent of the aggregate time
incurred by such individual with respect to the position(s) giving rise
to the understatement shall not be taken into account. Notwithstanding
the preceding sentence, time spent on advice before the events have
occurred will be taken into account if all facts and circumstances show
that the position(s) giving rise to the understatement is primarily
attributable to the advice, the advice was substantially given before
events occurred primarily to avoid treating the person giving the advice
as a tax return preparer, and the advice given before events occurred
was confirmed after events had occurred for purposes of preparing a tax
return. Examples of nonsigning tax return preparers are tax return
preparers who provide advice (written or oral) to a taxpayer (or to
another tax return preparer) when that advice leads to a position or
entry that constitutes a substantial portion of the return within the
meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (ii) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (b)(2) are
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Attorney A, an attorney in a law firm, provides legal
advice to a large corporate taxpayer regarding a completed corporate
transaction. The advice provided by A is directly relevant to the
determination of an entry on the taxpayer's return, and this advice
leads to a position(s) or entry that constitutes a substantial portion
of the return. A, however, does not prepare any other portion of the
taxpayer's return and is not the signing tax return preparer of this
return. A is considered a nonsigning tax return preparer.
    Example 2. Attorney B, an attorney in a law firm, provides legal
advice to a large corporate taxpayer regarding the tax consequences of a
proposed corporate transaction. Based upon this advice, the corporate
taxpayer enters into the transaction. Once the transaction is completed,
the corporate taxpayer does not receive any additional advice from B
* * *
    (iv) Any individual who provides tax counseling for the elderly
under a program established pursuant to section 163 of the Revenue Act
of 1978, but only with respect to those returns prepared as part of that
program.
    (v) Any organization sponsoring or administering a program to
provide tax counseling for the elderly established pursuant to section
163 of the Revenue Act of 1978, but only with respect to that
sponsorship or administration.
    (vi) Any individual who provides tax assistance as part of a
qualified Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic (LITC), as defined by section 7526,
subject to the requirements of paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this
section, but only with respect to those returns and claims for refund
prepared as part of the LITC program.
    (vii) Any organization that is a qualified LITC, as defined by
section 7526, subject to the requirements of paragraphs (f)(2) and (3)
of this section.
    (viii) An individual providing only typing, reproduction, or other
mechanical assistance in the preparation of a return or claim for
refund.
    (ix) An individual preparing a return or claim for refund of a
taxpayer, or an officer, a general partner, member,
[[Page 880]]
shareholder, or employee of a taxpayer, by whom the individual is
regularly and continuously employed or compensated or in which the
individual is a general partner.
    (x) An individual preparing a return or claim for refund for a
trust, estate, or other entity of which the individual either is a
fiduciary or is an officer, general partner, or employee of the
fiduciary.
    (xi) An individual preparing a claim for refund for a taxpayer in
response to--
    (A) A notice of deficiency issued to the taxpayer; or
    (B) A waiver of restriction on assessment after initiation of an
audit of the taxpayer or another taxpayer if a determination in the
audit of the other taxpayer affects, directly or indirectly, the
liability of the taxpayer for tax.
    (xii) A person who prepares a return or claim for refund for a
taxpayer with no explicit or implicit agreement for compensation, even
if the person receives an insubstantial gift, return service, or favor.
    (2) Paragraphs (f)(1)(vi) and (vii) of this section apply only if
any assistance with a return of tax or claim for refund is directly
related to a controversy with the IRS for which the qualified LITC is
providing assistance or is an ancillary part of an LITC program to
inform individuals for whom English is a second language about their
rights and responsibilities under the Code.
    (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (f)(2) of this section, paragraphs
(f)(1)(vi) and (f)(1)(vii) of this section do not apply if an LITC
charges a separate fee or varies a fee based on whether the LITC
provides assistance with a return of tax or claim for refund under the
* * *