[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6332-1  Surrender of property subject to levy.
    (a) Requirement--(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 301.6332-2, relating to levy in the case of life insurance and
* * *
been made shall, upon demand of the district director, surrender the
property or rights (or discharge the obligation) to the district
director, except that part of the property or rights (or obligation)
which, at the time of the demand, is actually or constructively under
the jurisdiction of a court because of an attachment or execution under
any judicial process.
    (2) Levy on bank deposits held in offices outside the United States.
Notwithstanding subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (a), if a levy has
been made upon property or rights to property subject to levy which a
bank engaged in the banking business in the United States
[[Page 435]]
or a possession of the United States is in possession of (or obligated
with respect to), the Commissioner shall not enforce the levy with
respect to any deposits held in an office of the bank outside the United
States or a possession of the United States, unless the notice of levy
specifies that the district director intends to reach such deposits. The
notice of levy shall not specify that the district director intends to
reach such deposits unless the district director believes--
    (i) That the taxpayer is within the jurisdiction of a U.S. court at
the time the levy is made and that the bank is in possession of (or
obligated with respect to) deposits of the taxpayer in an office of the
bank outside the United States or a possession of the United States; or
    (ii) That the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction of a U.S.
court at the time the levy is made, that the bank is in possession of
(or obligated with respect to) deposits of the taxpayer in an office
outside the United States or a possession of the United States, and that
such deposits consist, in whole or in part, of funds transferred from
the United States or a possession of the United States in order to
hinder or delay the collection of a tax imposed by the Code. For
purposes of this subparagraph, the term ``possession of the United
States'' includes Guam, the Midway Islands, the Panama Canal Zone, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and
Wake Island.
    (b) Enforcement of levy--(1) Extent of personal liability. Any
person who, upon demand of the district director, fails or refuses to
surrender any property or right to property subject to levy is liable in
his own person and estate in a sum equal to the value of the property or
rights not so surrendered, together with costs and interest. The
liability, however, may not exceed the amount of the taxes for the
collection of which the levy was made. Interest is to be computed at the
annual rate referred to in regulations under section 6621 from the date
of the levy, or, in the case of a continuing levy on salary or wages
(see section 6331(d)(3)), from the date the person would otherwise have
been obligated to pay over the wages or salary to the taxpayer. Any
amount recovered, other than cost, will be credited against the tax
liability for the collection of which the levy was made.
    (2) Penalty for violation. In addition to the personal liability
described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (b), any person who is
required to surrender property or rights to property and who fails or
refuses to surrender them without reasonable cause is liable for a
penalty equal to 50 percent of the amount recoverable under section
6332(d)(1). No part of the penalty described in this subparagraph shall
be credited against the tax liability for the collection of which the
levy was made. The penalty described in this subparagraph is not
* * *
surrenders all four accounts totalling $4,000 in response to the levy. M
Bank could not in good faith have determined that all four accounts were
levied upon. Therefore, M Bank is not discharged from liability to any
person other than the taxpayer whose account was levied upon.
    (5) Effective date. Paragraph (c) of this section is effective
January 11, 1993. However, persons surrendering property to the Internal
Revenue Service may rely on the regulations with respect to levies
issued after November 10, 1988.
    (d) Person defined. The term ``person,'' as used in section 6332(a)
and this section, includes an officer or employee of a corporation or a
member or employee of a partnership, who is under a duty to surrender
the property or rights to property or to discharge the obligation. In
the case of a levy upon the salary or wages of an officer, employee, or
elected or appointed official of the United States, the District of
Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of either, the term
``person'' includes the officer or employee of the United States, of the
District of Columbia, or of such agency or instrumentality who is under
a duty to discharge the obligation. As to the officer or employee who is
under such duty, see paragraph (a)(4)(i) of Sec. 301.6331-1.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 7180, 37 FR 7317, Apr.
13, 1972; T.D. 7620, 44 FR 27988, May 14, 1979; T.D. 8466, 58 FR 17,
Jan. 4, 1993; T.D.8467, 58 FR 3829, Jan. 12, 1993]
[[Page 437]]