[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7502-1  Timely mailing of documents and payments
treated as timely filing and paying.
    (a) General rule. Section 7502 provides that, if the requirements of
that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or
* * *
the envelope is made by the U.S. Postal Service, the postmark must bear
a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period,
prescribed for filing the document or making the payment. If the
postmark does not bear a date on or before the last date, or the last
day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the
payment, the document or payment is considered not to be timely filed or
paid, regardless of when the document or payment is deposited in the
mail. Accordingly, the sender who relies upon the applicability of
section 7502 assumes the risk that the postmark will bear a date on or
before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for
filing the document or making the payment. See, however, paragraph
(c)(2) of this section with respect to the use of registered mail or
certified mail to avoid this risk. If the postmark on the envelope is
made by the U.S. Postal Service but is not legible, the person who is
required to file the document or make the payment has the burden of
proving the date that the postmark was made. Furthermore, if the
envelope that contains a document or payment has a timely postmark made
by the U.S. Postal Service, but it is received after the time when a
document or payment postmarked and mailed at that time would ordinarily
be received, the sender may be required to prove that it was timely
mailed.
    (B) Postmark made by other than U.S. Postal Service--(1) In general.
If the postmark on the envelope is made other than by the U.S. Postal
Service--
    (i) The postmark so made must bear a legible date on or before the
last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the
document or making the payment; and
    (ii) The document or payment must be received by the agency,
officer, or office with which it is required to be filed not later than
the time when a document or payment contained in an envelope that is
properly addressed, mailed, and sent by the same class of mail would
ordinarily be received if it were postmarked at the same point of origin
by the U.S. Postal Service on the last date, or the last day of the
period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment.
    (2) Document or payment received late. If a document or payment
described in paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(B)(1) is received after the time when
a document or payment so mailed and so postmarked by the U.S. Postal
Service would ordinarily be received, the document or payment is treated
as having been received at the time when a document or payment so mailed
and so postmarked would ordinarily be received if the person who is
required to file the document or make the payment establishes--
[[Page 746]]
    (i) That it was actually deposited in the U.S. mail before the last
collection of mail from the place of deposit that was postmarked (except
for the metered mail) by the U.S. Postal Service on or before the last
date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document
or making the payment;
    (ii) That the delay in receiving the document or payment was due to
a delay in the transmission of the U.S. mail; and
    (iii) The cause of the delay.
    (3) U.S. and non-U.S. postmarks. If the envelope has a postmark made
by the U.S. Postal Service in addition to a postmark not so made, the
postmark that was not made by the U.S. Postal Service is disregarded,
and whether the envelope was mailed in accordance with this paragraph
(c)(1)(iii)(B) will be determined solely by applying the rule of
paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(A) of this section.
    (2) Registered or certified mail. If the document or payment is sent
by U.S. registered mail, the date of registration of the document or
payment is treated as the postmark date. If the document or payment is
sent by U.S. certified mail and the sender's receipt is postmarked by
the postal employee to whom the document or payment is presented, the
date of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date
of the document or payment. Accordingly, the risk that the document or
payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the
mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.
    (3) Private delivery services. Under section 7502(f)(1), a service
of a private delivery service (PDS) may be treated as an equivalent to
United States mail for purposes of the postmark rule if the Commissioner
determines that the service satisfies the conditions of section
7502(f)(2). Thus, the Commissioner may, in guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), prescribe procedures and additional rules to designate a
service of a PDS for purposes of the postmark rule of section 7502(a).
    (d) Electronically filed documents--(1) In general. A document filed
electronically with an electronic return transmitter (as defined in
paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and authorized pursuant to paragraph
(d)(2) of this section) in the manner and time prescribed by the
Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic
postmark (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section) given by
the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic
postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it
is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or
the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.
    (2) Authorized electronic return transmitters. The Commissioner may
enter into an agreement with an electronic return transmitter or
prescribe in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the
procedures under which the electronic return transmitter is authorized
* * *