[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7216-1  Penalty for disclosure or use of tax return information.
    (a) In general. Section 7216(a) prescribes a criminal penalty for
tax return preparers who knowingly or recklessly disclose or use tax
return information for a purpose other than preparing a tax return. A
violation of section 7216 is a misdemeanor, with a maximum penalty of up
to one year imprisonment or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution. Section 7216(b) establishes
exceptions to the general rule in section 7216(a) prohibiting disclosure
and use. Section 7216(b) also authorizes the Secretary to promulgate
regulations prescribing additional permitted disclosures and uses.
Section 6713(a) prescribes a related civil penalty for disclosures and
uses that constitute a violation of section 7216. The penalty for
violating section 6713 is $250 for each prohibited disclosure or use,
not to exceed a total of $10,000 for a calendar year. Section 6713(b)
provides that the exceptions in section 7216(b) also apply to section
6713. Under section 7216(b), the provisions of section 7216(a) will not
apply to any disclosure or use permitted under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary.
    (b) Definitions. For purposes of section 7216 and Sec. Sec.
301.7216-1 through 301.7216-3:
    (1) Tax return. The term tax return means any return (or amended
return) of income tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (2) Tax return preparer--(i) In general. The term tax return
preparer means:
    (A) Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing or
assisting in preparing tax returns;
    (B) Any person who is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary
services in connection with the preparation of tax returns, including a
person who develops software that is used to prepare or file a tax
return and any Authorized IRS e-file Provider;
    (C) Any person who is otherwise compensated for preparing, or
assisting in preparing, a tax return for any other person; or
    (D) Any individual who, as part of their duties of employment with
any person described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this
section performs services that assist in the preparation of, or assist
in providing auxiliary services in connection with the preparation of, a
tax return.
    (ii) Business of preparing returns. A person is engaged in the
business of preparing tax returns as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)
of this section if, in the course of the person's business, the person
holds himself out to tax return preparers or taxpayers as a person who
prepares tax returns or assists in preparing tax returns, whether or not
tax return preparation is the person's sole business activity and
whether or not the person charges a fee for tax return preparation
services.
    (iii) Providing auxiliary services. A person is engaged in the
business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the
preparation of tax returns as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of
this section if, in the course of the person's business, the person
holds himself out to tax return preparers or to taxpayers as a person
who performs auxiliary services, whether or not providing the auxiliary
services is the person's sole business activity and whether or not the
person charges a fee for the auxiliary services. Likewise, a person is
engaged in the business of providing auxiliary services if, in the
course of the person's business, the person receives a taxpayer's tax
return information from another tax return preparer pursuant to the
provisions of Sec. 301.7216-2(d)(2).
    (iv) Otherwise compensated. A tax return preparer described in
paragraph
[[Page 669]]
(b)(2)(i)(C) of this section includes any person who--
    (A) Is compensated for preparing a tax return for another person,
but not in the course of a business; or
    (B) Is compensated for helping, on a casual basis, a relative,
friend, or other acquaintance to prepare their tax return.
    (v) Exclusions. A person is not a tax return preparer merely because
he leases office space to a tax return preparer, furnishes credit to a
taxpayer whose tax return is prepared by a tax return preparer,
furnishes information to a tax return preparer at the taxpayer's
request, furnishes access (free or otherwise) to a separate person's tax
return preparation Web site through a hyperlink on his own Web site, or
otherwise performs some service that only incidentally relates to the
preparation of tax returns.
    (vi) Examples. The application of Sec. 301.7216-1(b)(2) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Bank B is a tax return preparer within the meaning of
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) of this section, and an Authorized IRS e-file
* * *