[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7425-4  Discharge of liens; redemption by United States.
    (a) Right to redeem--(1) In general. In the case of a nonjudicial
sale of real property to satisfy a lien prior to the tax lien or a title
* * *
collect the delinquent property taxes assessed against Whiteacre, which
is owned by F. At the auction, a bid of $1,000 (representing the tax,
costs, and interest due at the time of the auction) is made by G.
Subsequently, G pays the amount bid to the county and obtains a tax
certificate with respect to Whiteacre. Under this tax sale procedure,
the obtaining of the tax certificate does not directly result in the
divestment of either F's title or any junior liens on Whiteacre. On
January 15, 1973, the period under this tax sale procedure during which
F could have redeemed Whiteacre expires. Further, more than 30 days
before January 15, 1973, a notice of tax lien affecting Whiteacre is
filed under section 6323(f) with respect to F's delinquent Federal
income taxes. Under the state tax sale procedure, the amount which would
be required to be paid by F to G on January 15, 1973, to redeem
Whiteacre is $1,350 (the $1,000 amount bid, interest of $300, and costs
of $50). However, Whiteacre is not redeemed by F under the state
procedure and, on January 16, 1973, G obtains a tax deed to Whiteacre.
Under the law of State Z, the issuance of the tax deed results in the
divestment of F's title and junior liens on Whiteacre. Thus, under Sec.
301.7425-2(b), the date of sale is January 16, 1973, for purposes of
section 7425(b). The amount legally satisfied by reason of the sale is
the amount G is entitled to receive, immediately prior to the expiration
of the period for redemption under the law of State Z, if Whiteacre were
redeemed at such time. Thus, the district director must, under paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section, pay $1,350 in order to redeem Whiteacre.
    (c) Certificate of redemption--(1) In general. If a district
director exercise the right of redemption of the United States described
in paragraph (a) of this section, he shall apply to the officer
designated by local law, if any, for the documents necessary to evidence
the fact of redemption and to record title to the redeemed property in
the name of the United States. If no such officer has been designated by
local law or if the officer designated by local law fails to issue the
necessary documents, the district director is authorized to issue a
certificate of redemption for the property redeemed by the United
States.
    (2) Filing. The district director shall, without delay, cause either
the documents issued by the local officer or the
[[Page 699]]
certificate of redemption executed by the district director to be filed
with the local office where certificates of redemption are generally
filed. If a certificate of redemption is issued by the district director
and if the State in which the real property redeemed by the United
States is situated has no office with which certificates of redemption
may be filed, the district director shall file the certificate of
redemption in the office of the clerk of the United States district
court for the judicial district in which the redeemed property is
situated.
    (3) Effect of certificate of redemption. A certificate of redemption
executed pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, shall constitute
prima facie evidence of the regularity of the redemption. When a
certificate of redemption is recorded, it shall transfer to the United
States all the rights, title, and interest in and to the redeemed
property acquired by the person, from whom the district director
redeemed the property, by virtue of the sale of the property. Therefore,
if under local law the purchaser takes title free of liens junior to the
lien of the foreclosing lienholder, the United States takes title free
of such junior liens upon redemption of the property. If a certificate
of redemption has been erroneously prepared and filed because the
redemption was not effective, the district director shall issue a
document revoking such certificate of redemption and such document shall
be conclusively binding upon the United States against a purchaser of
the property or a holder of a lien upon the property.
    (4) Application for release of right of redemption. Upon application
of a party with a proper interest in the real property sold in a
nonjudicial sale described in section 7425(b) and Sec. 301.7425-2 which
real property is subject to the right of redemption of the United States
described in this section, the district director may, in his discretion,
release the right of redemption with respect to the property. The
application for the release shall be submitted in writing to a district
director and shall contain such information as the district director may
require. If the district director determines that the right of
redemption of the United States is without value, no amount shall be
required to be paid with respect to the release of the right of
redemption.
[T.D. 7430, 41 FR 35181, Aug. 20, 1976, as amended by T.D. 8596, 60 FR
28720, June 2, 1995]