[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7433-1  Civil cause of action for certain unauthorized
collection actions.
    (a) In general. If, in connection with the collection of a federal
tax with respect to a taxpayer, an officer or an employee of the
* * *
(e) of this section during the last six months of the period of
limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may
file an action in federal district court any time after the
administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of
limitations.
    (e) Procedures for an administrative claim--(1) Manner. An
administrative claim for the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case
of negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in writing to the Area
Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in
which the taxpayer currently resides.
    (2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
    (i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone
numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer
identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
    (ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include
copies of any
[[Page 735]]
available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the
Internal Revenue Service);
    (iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing
the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation
or evidence);
    (iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have
not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include
copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); and
    (v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.
For purposes of this paragraph, a duly authorized representative is any
attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled actuary, or any other
person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue
Service who is not disbarred or suspended from practice before the
Internal Revenue Service and who has a written power of attorney
executed by the taxpaper.
    (f) No action in federal district court for any sum in excess of the
dollar amount sought in the administrative claim. No action for actual,
direct economic damages under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
* * *
based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the
time the administrative claim was filed, or upon allegation and proof of
intervening facts relating to the amount of the claim.
    (g) Period of limitations--(1) Time for filing. A civil action under
paragraph (a) of this section must be brought in federal district court
within 2 years after the date the cause of action accrues.
    (2) Right of action accrues. A cause of action under paragraph (a)
of this section accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable
opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of
action.
    (h) Recovery of costs under section 7430. Reasonable litigation
costs, including attorney's fees, not recoverable under this section may
be recoverable under section 7430. If following the Internal Revenue
Service's denial of an administrative claim on the grounds that the
Internal Revenue Service did not violate section 7433(a), a taxpayer
brings a civil action for damages in a district court of the United
States, and establishes entitlement to damages under this section,
substantially prevails with respect to the amount of damages in
controversy and meets the requirements of section 7430(c)(4)(A)(iii)
(relating to notice and net worth requirements), the taxpayer will be
considered a ``prevailing party'' for purposes of section 7430. Such
taxpayer, therefore, will generally be entitled to attorney's fees and
other reasonable litigation costs not recoverable under this section.
* * *