[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7216-3  Disclosure or use permitted only
with the taxpayer's consent.
    (a) In general--(1) Taxpayer consent. Unless section 7216 or Sec.
301.7216-2 specifically authorizes the disclosure or use of tax return
* * *
tax returns, audited financial statements, or other financial statements
or financial information as required by a government authority,
municipality or regulatory body.
    (iv) Examples. The application of Sec. 301.7216-3(a)(3)(iii) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Consistent with applicable legal and ethical
responsibilities, Preparer Z sends its client, a corporation, Taxpayer
C, an engagement letter. Part of the engagement letter requests the
consent of Taxpayer C for the purpose of disclosing tax return
information to an investment banking firm to assist the investment
banking firm in securing long term financing for Taxpayer C. The
engagement letter includes language and information that meets the
requirements of Sec. 301.7216-3(a)(3)(i), including: (I) Preparer Z's
name, Taxpayer C's name, and a signature and date line for Taxpayer C;
and (II) a statement that ``Taxpayer C authorizes Preparer Z to disclose
the portions of Taxpayer C's 2009 tax return information to the firm
retained by Taxpayer C necessary for the purposes of assisting Taxpayer
C secure long term financing.'' The engagement letter satisfies the
requirements of Sec. 301.7216-3(a)(3) for the disclosure of the
information provided therein for the specific purpose stated.
    Example 2. Consistent with applicable legal and ethical
responsibilities, Preparer N sends its client, a corporation, Taxpayer
D, an engagement letter. Part of the engagement letter requests the
consent of Taxpayer D for the purpose of disclosing tax return
information to Preparer N's affiliated firms located outside of the
United States for the purposes of preparation of Taxpayer D's 2009 tax
return''. The engagement letter includes language and information that
meets the requirements of Sec. 301.7216-3(a)(3)(i), including: (I)
Preparer N's name, Taxpayer D's name, and a signature and date line for
Taxpayer D; (II) a statement that ``Taxpayer D authorizes Preparer N to
disclose Taxpayer D's 2009 tax return information to Preparer N's
affiliates located outside of the United States for the purposes of
assisting Preparer N prepare Taxpayer D's 2009 tax return''; and (III) a
statement that, in providing consent, Taxpayer D acknowledges that its
tax return information for 2009 will be disclosed to tax return
preparers located abroad. The engagement letter satisfies the
requirements of Sec. 301.7216-3(a)(3) for the disclosure of the
information provided therein for the specific purpose stated.
    (b) Timing requirements and limitations--(1) No retroactive consent.
A taxpayer must provide written consent before a tax return preparer
discloses or uses the taxpayer's tax return information.
    (2) Time limitations on requesting consent in solicitation context.
A tax return preparer may not request a taxpayer's consent to disclose
or use tax return information for purposes of solicitation of business
unrelated to tax return preparation after the tax return preparer
provides a completed tax return to the taxpayer for signature.
    (3) No requests for consent after an unsuccessful request. With
regard to tax return information for each income tax
[[Page 682]]
return that a tax return preparer prepares, if a taxpayer declines a
request for consent to the disclosure or use of tax return information
for purposes of solicitation of business unrelated to tax return
preparation, the tax return preparer may not solicit from the taxpayer
another consent for a purpose substantially similar to that of the
rejected request.
    (4) No consent to the disclosure of a taxpayer's social security
number to a return preparer outside of the United States with respect to
a taxpayer filing a return in the Form 1040 Series--(i) In general.
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section, a tax return
preparer located within the United States, including any territory or
* * *