[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6721-1  Failure to file correct information returns.
    (a) Imposition of penalty--(1) General rule. A penalty of $50 is
imposed for each information return (as defined in section 6724(d)(1)
* * *
    (e) Lower limitations on the $250,000 maximum penalty amount with
respect to persons with gross receipts of not more than $5,000,000--(1)
In general. If a person meets the gross receipts test (as defined in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section) for any calendar year, the total
amount of the penalty imposed on such person for all failures described
in section 6721(a)(2) and paragraph (a)(2) of this section during such
calendar year shall not exceed $100,000. The total amount of the penalty
imposed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section for failures corrected
within 30 days shall not exceed $25,000 for such calendar year. The
total amount of the penalty imposed under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section for failures corrected after 30 days but on or before August 1
shall not exceed $50,000 for such calendar year.
    (2) Gross receipts test. A person meets the gross receipts test for
any calendar year if the average annual gross receipts for such person
for the three most recent taxable years ending before such calendar year
do not exceed $5,000,000. For purposes of determining the amount of
gross receipts during the three most recent taxable years, the rules of
section 448(c) (2) and (3) shall apply.
    (f) Higher penalty for intentional disregard of requirement to file
timely correct information returns--(1) Application of section 6721(e).
If a failure is due to intentional disregard of the requirement to file
timely or to include correct information on a return as described in
paragraph (g) of this section, the amount of the penalty imposed under
paragraph (a) of this section shall be determined under paragraph (f)(4)
of this section.
    (2) Meaning of ``intentional disregard.'' A failure is due to
intentional disregard if it is a knowing or willful--
    (i) Failure to file timely, or
    (ii) Failure to include correct information. Whether a person
knowingly or willfully fails to file timely or fails to include correct
information is determined on the basis of all the facts and
circumstances in the particular case.
    (3) Facts and circumstances considered. The facts and circumstances
that are considered in determining whether a failure is due to
intentional disregard include, but are not limited to--
    (i) Whether the failure to file timely or the failure to include
correct information is part of a pattern of conduct by the person who
filed the return of repeatedly failing to file timely or repeatedly
failing to include correct information;
    (ii) Whether correction was promptly made upon discovery of the
failure;
    (iii) Whether the filer corrects a failure to file or a failure to
include correct information within 30 days after the date of any written
request from the Internal Revenue Service to file or to correct; and
    (iv) Whether the amount of the information reporting penalties is
less than the cost of complying with the requirement to file timely or
to include correct information on an information return.
    (4) Amount of the penalty. If one or more failures to file timely or
to include correct information are due to intentional disregard of the
requirement to file timely or to include correct information, then, with
respect to each such failure determined under this paragraph (f)--
    (i) Paragraphs (b), (d), and (e) of this section shall not apply;
    (ii) The $250,000 limitation under paragraph (a) of this section
shall not apply, and the penalty under this paragraph (f) shall not be
taken into account in applying the $250,000 limitation (or any similar
limitation under paragraph (b) or (e) of this section) to penalties not
determined under this paragraph (f);
    (iii) The penalty imposed under paragraph (a) of this section shall
be $100 or, if greater, the statutory percentage; and
[[Page 622]]
    (iv) The term ``statutory percentage'' means--
    (A) In the case of a return other than a return required under
section 6045(a), 6041A(b), 6050H, 6050I (for amounts received after
November 5, 1990), 6050J, 6050K, or 6050L, 10 percent of the aggregate
dollar amount of the items required to be reported correctly,
    (B) In the case of a return required to be filed by section 6045(a),
6050K, or 6050L, 5 percent of the aggregate dollar amount of the items
required to be reported correctly, or
    (C) In the case of a return required to be filed under section
6050I(a) with respect to amounts received after November 5, 1990, for
any transaction (or related transactions), the greater of $25,000 or the
amount of cash (within the meaning of section 6050I(d)) received in such
transaction to the extent the amount of such cash does not exceed
$100,000.
    (5) Computation of the penalty; aggregate dollar amount of the items
required to be reported correctly. The aggregate dollar amount used in
computing the penalty under this paragraph (f) is the amount that is not
reported or is reported incorrectly. If the intentional disregard
relates to a dollar amount, the statutory percentage is applied to the
difference between the dollar amount reported and the amount required to
be reported correctly. If the intentional disregard relates to any other
item on the return, the statutory percentage is applied to the aggregate
amount of items required to be reported correctly. In determining the
aggregate amount of items required to be reported correctly, no item
shall be taken into account more than once. For example, if a filer
willfully fails to file a Form 1099-INT on which $800 of interest and
$160 of Federal income tax withheld (i.e., backup withholding) is
required to be reported, only the $800 amount is taken into account in
computing the penalty.
    (6) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (f) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
* * *