[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6532-3  Periods of limitation on suits by persons
other than taxpayers.
    (a) General rule. No suit or proceeding, except as otherwise
provided in section 6532(c)(2) and paragraph (b) of this section, under
section 7426 and Sec. 301.7426-1 relating to civil actions by persons
other than taxpayers, shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months
from the date of levy or agreement under section 6325(b)(3) giving rise
to such action.
    (b) Period when claim is filed. The 9-month period prescribed in
section 6532(c)(1) and paragraph (a) of this section shall be extended
to the shorter of,
    (1) 12 months from the date of filing by a third party of a written
request under Sec. 301.6343-1(b)(2) for the return of property
wrongfully levied upon, or
    (2) 6 months from the date of mailing by registered or certified
mail by the district director to the party claimant of a notice of
disallowance of the part of the request to which the action relates. A
request which, under Sec. 301.6343-1(b)(3), is not considered adequate
does not extend the 9-month period described in paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (c) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
[[Page 555]]
    Example 1. On June 1, 1970, a tax is assessed against A with respect
to his delinquent tax liability. On July 19, 1970, a levy is wrongfully
made upon certain tangible personal property of B's which is in A's
possession at that time. On July 20, 1970, notice of seizure is given to
A. Thus, under section 6502(b), July 20, 1970, is the date on which the
levy is considered to be made. Unless a request for the return of
property is sooner made to extend the 9-month period, no suit or
proceeding under section 7426 may be begun by B after April 20, 1971,
which is 9 months from the date of levy.
    Example 2. Assume the same facts as in the preceding example except
that, on August 3, 1970, B properly files a request for the return of
his property wrongfully levied upon. Assume further that the district
director mails, on March 1, 1971, a notice of disallowance of B's
request for the return of the property. No suit or proceeding under
section 7426 may be begun by B after August 3, 1971, which is 12 months
from the date of filing a request for the return of property wrongfully
levied upon.
    Example 3. Assume the same facts as in the preceding example except
that the notice of disallowance of B's request for the return of
property wrongfully levied upon is mailed to B on November 12, 1970.
Since the 6-month period from the mailing of the notice of disallowance
expires before the 12-month period from the date of filing the request
for the return of property which ends on August 3, 1971, no suit or
proceeding under section 7426 may be begun by B after May 12, 1971,
which is 6 months from the date of mailing the notice of disallowance.
[T.D. 7305, 39 FR 9950, Mar. 15, 1974]
                                Interest
                        Interest on Underpayments