[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
(f)(5)(ii) and (g)(4) of this section for rules regarding the effect of
such returns of offers.
    (3) Withdrawal. An offer to compromise a tax liability may be
withdrawn by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative at any time
prior to the IRS' acceptance of the offer to compromise. An offer will
be considered withdrawn upon the IRS' receipt of written notification of
the withdrawal of the offer either by personal delivery or certified
mail, or upon issuance of a letter by the IRS confirming the taxpayer's
intent to withdraw the offer.
    (e) Acceptance of an offer to compromise a tax liability. (1) An
offer to compromise has not been accepted until the IRS issues a written
notification of acceptance to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's
representative.
    (2) As additional consideration for the acceptance of an offer to
compromise, the IRS may request that taxpayer enter into any collateral
agreement or post any security which is deemed necessary for the
protection of the interests of the United States.
    (3) Offers may be accepted when they provide for payment of
compromised amounts in one or more equal or unequal installments.
    (4) If the final payment on an accepted offer to compromise is
contingent upon the immediate and simultaneous release of a tax lien in
whole or in part, such payment must be made in accordance with the
forms, instructions, or procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
[[Page 665]]
    (5) Acceptance of an offer to compromise will conclusively settle
the liability of the taxpayer specified in the offer. Compromise with
one taxpayer does not extinguish the liability of, nor prevent the IRS
from taking action to collect from, any person not named in the offer
who is also liable for the tax to which the compromise relates. Neither
the taxpayer nor the Government will, following acceptance of an offer
to compromise, be permitted to reopen the case except in instances
where--
* * *
opinion will be required with respect to the compromise of any civil
case in which the unpaid amount of tax assessed (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to the tax, or assessable penalty) is less
than $50,000. Also placed on file will be a statement of--
    (i) The amount of tax assessed;
    (ii) The amount of interest, additional amount, addition to the tax,
or assessable penalty, imposed by law on the person against whom the tax
is assessed; and
    (iii) The amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of the
compromise.
    (f) Rejection of an offer to compromise. (1) An offer to compromise
has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the
taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s)
for rejection, and the right to an appeal.
    (2) The IRS may not notify a taxpayer or taxpayer's representative
of the rejection of an offer to compromise until an independent
administrative review of the proposed rejection is completed.
    (3) No offer to compromise may be rejected solely on the basis of
the amount of the offer without evaluating that offer under the
provisions of this section and the Secretary's policies and procedures
regarding the compromise of cases.
    (4) Offers based upon doubt as to liability. Offers submitted on the
basis of doubt as to liability cannot be rejected solely because the IRS
is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return information for
verification of the liability.
    (5) Appeal of rejection of an offer to compromise--(i) In general.
The taxpayer may administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to
compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day
period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the
taxpayer requests such an administrative review in the manner provided
by the Secretary.
    (ii) Offer to compromise returned following a determination that the
* * *