[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6056-1  Rules relating to reporting by applicable
large employers on health insurance coverage offered under
employer-sponsored plans.
    (a) In general. Section 6056 requires an applicable large employer
subject to the requirements of section 4980H to report certain health
insurance coverage information to the Internal Revenue Service, and to
furnish certain related employee statements to its full-time employees.
Paragraph (b) of this section contains definitions for purposes of this
section. Paragraph (c) of this section prescribes general rules for
filing the required information with the IRS and furnishing the required
employee statements to employees. Paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section
describe the information required to be reported on a section 6056
information return and the time and manner for filing. Paragraph (f) of
this section provides information about the statement required to be
furnished to a full-time employee. Paragraph (g) of this section
prescribes the time and manner of furnishing the statement, including
extensions of time to furnish, to a full-time employee. Paragraph (h)
addresses corrections of returns. Paragraph (i) of this section
describes the information return penalties applicable to section 6056
returns. Paragraph (j) of this section describes alternative reporting
methods available to certain applicable large employers with certain
employees. Paragraph (k) of this section describes certain special rules
applicable to applicable large employers that are governmental units.
    (b) Definitions--(1) In general. The definitions in this paragraph
(b) apply for purposes of this section.
    (2) Applicable large employer. The term applicable large employer
has the same meaning as in section 4980H(c)(2) and Sec. 54.4980H-
1(a)(4) of this chapter.
    (3) Applicable large employer member. The term applicable large
employer member has the same meaning as in Sec. 54.4980H-1(a)(5) of
this chapter.
[[Page 52]]
    (4) Dependent. The term dependent has the same meaning as in Sec.
54.4980H-1(a)(11) of this chapter.
    (5) Eligible employer-sponsored plan. The term eligible employer-
sponsored plan has the same meaning as in section 5000A(f)(2) and Sec.
1.5000A-2(c)(1) of this chapter.
    (6) Full-time employee. The term full-time employee has the same
meaning as in section 4980H and Sec. 54.5980H-1(a)(21) of this chapter,
as applied to the determination and calculation of liability under
section 4980H(a) and (b) with respect to any individual employee, and
not as applied to the determination of status as an applicable large
employer, if different.
    (7) Governmental unit. The term governmental unit refers to the
government of the United States, any State or political subdivision
thereof, or any Indian tribal government (as defined in section
7701(a)(40)) or subdivision of an Indian tribal government (as defined
in section 7871(d)).
    (8) Agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit. [Reserved]
    (9) Minimum essential coverage. The term minimum essential coverage
* * *