[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
involving the TFRP assessed pursuant to section 6672 against individual
H. Appeals employee G is not deemed to have participated in the previous
CAP hearing involving the TFRP assessed against individual H by such
review.
    (e) Matters considered at CDP hearing--(1) In general. Appeals will
determine the timeliness of any request for a CDP hearing that is made
by a taxpayer. Appeals has the authority to determine the validity,
sufficiency, and timeliness of any CDP Notice given by the IRS and of
any request for a CDP hearing that is made by a taxpayer. Prior to
issuance of a determination, Appeals is required to obtain verification
from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirements of any
applicable law or administrative procedure with respect to the proposed
levy have been met. The taxpayer may raise any relevant issue relating
to the unpaid tax at the hearing, including appropriate spousal
defenses, challenges to the appropriateness of the proposed levy, and
offers of collection alternatives. The taxpayer also may raise
challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying liability,
including a liability reported on a self-filed return, for any tax
period specified on the CDP Notice if the taxpayer did not receive a
statutory notice of deficiency for that tax liability or did not
otherwise have an opportunity to dispute the tax liability. Finally, the
taxpayer may not raise an issue that was raised and considered at a
previous CDP hearing under section 6320 or in any other previous
administrative or judicial proceeding if the taxpayer participated
meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding. Taxpayers will be expected
to provide all relevant information requested by Appeals, including
financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and issues
involved in the hearing.
    (2) Spousal defenses. A taxpayer may raise any appropriate spousal
defenses at a CDP hearing unless the Commissioner has already made a
* * *