[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6343-1  Requirement to release levy and notice of release.
    (a) In general. A district director, service center director, or
compliance center director (director) must promptly release a levy upon
* * *
    (A) The delinquent taxpayer delivers a satisfactory arrangement,
which is accepted by the director, for placing property in escrow to
secure the payment of the liability (including the expenses of the levy)
which is the basis of the levy.
    (B) The delinquent taxpayer delivers an acceptable bond to the
director conditioned upon the payment of the liability (including the
expenses of levy) which is the basis of the levy. This bond shall be in
the form provided in section 7101 and Sec. 301.7101-1.
    (C) There is paid to the director an amount determined by the
director to be equal to the interest of the United States in the seized
property or the
[[Page 457]]
part of the seized property to be released.
    (D) The delinquent taxpayer executes an agreement to extend the
statute of limitations in accordance with section 6502(a)(2) and Sec.
301.6502-1.
    (iii) Expenses of sale exceed the government's interest. If the
director determines that the value of the United States' interest in the
seized property does not exceed the expenses of sale of the property, a
release of the levy will be deemed to facilitate collection of the
liability even though the fair market value of property which has been
seized exceeds the expenses of seizure and sale.
    (3) Installment agreement. The taxpayer has entered into an
agreement under section 6159 to satisfy the liability by means of
installment payments, unless the agreement provides otherwise. However,
the director is not required to release the levy under this condition if
a release of the levy will jeopardize the secured creditor status of the
United States, e.g., where there is an intervening judgment lien
creditor and a notice of tax lien has not been filed.
    (4) Economic hardship--(i) General rule. The levy is creating an
economic hardship due to the financial condition of an individual
taxpayer. This condition applies if satisfaction of the levy in whole or
in part will cause an individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her
reasonable basic living expenses. The determination of a reasonable
amount for basic living expenses will be made by the director and will
vary according to the unique circumstances of the individual taxpayer.
Unique circumstances, however, do not include the maintenance of an
affluent or luxurious standard of living.
    (ii) Information from taxpayer. In determining a reasonable amount
for basic living expenses the director will consider any information
provided by the taxpayer including--
    (A) The taxpayer's age, employment status and history, ability to
earn, number of dependents, and status as a dependent of someone else;
    (B) The amount reasonably necessary for food, clothing, housing
(including utilities, home-owner insurance, home-owner dues, and the
like), medical expenses (including health insurance), transportation,
current tax payments (including federal, state, and local), alimony,
child support, or other court-ordered payments, and expenses necessary
to the taxpayer's production of income (such as dues for a trade union
or professional organization, or child care payments which allow the
taxpayer to be gainfully employed);
    (C) The cost of living in the geographic area in which the taxpayer
resides;
    (D) The amount of property exempt from levy which is available to
pay the taxpayer's expenses;
    (E) Any extraordinary circumstances such as special education
expenses, a medical catastrophe, or natural disaster; and
    (F) Any other factor that the taxpayer claims bears on economic
hardship and brings to the attention of the director.
    (iii) Good faith requirement. In addition, in order to obtain a
release of a levy under this subparagraph, the taxpayer must act in good
faith. Examples of failure to act in good faith include, but are not
limited to, falsifying financial information, inflating actual expenses
or costs, or failing to make full disclosure of assets.
    (5) Fair market value exceeds liability. The fair market value of
the property exceeds the liability for which the levy was made and
release of the levy on a part of the property can be made without
hindering the collection of the liability. The following example
illustrates the provisions of this paragraph (b)(5):
    Example. The Internal Revenue Service levies upon ten widgets which
belong to the taxpayer to satisfy the taxpayer's outstanding tax
liabilities. Subsequent to the levy, the taxpayer establishes that
market conditions have increased the aggregate fair market value of
widgets so that the value of seven widgets equals the aggregate
anticipated expenses of sale and seizure and the tax liabilities for
which the levy was made. The director must release three widgets from
the levy and return them to the taxpayer.
    (c) Request for release of levy--(1) Information to be submitted by
taxpayer. A taxpayer who wishes to obtain a release of a levy must
submit a request for release in writing or by telephone to the district
director for the Internal
[[Page 458]]
Revenue district in which the levy was made. The taxpayer making the
request must provide the following information--
    (i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the
taxpayer;
    (ii) A description of the property levied upon;
    (iii) The type of tax and the period for which the tax is due;
    (iv) The date of the levy and the originating Internal Revenue
district, if known; and
    (v) A statement of the grounds upon which the request for release of
the levy is based.
    (2) Time for submission. Except in extraordinary circumstances, a
request for release of a levy must be made more than five days prior to
a scheduled sale of the property to which the levy relates.
    (3) Determination by director--(i) When required. The director must
* * *