[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7430-3  Administrative proceeding and administrative
proceeding date.
    (a) Administrative proceeding. For purposes of section 7430, an
administrative proceeding generally means any procedure or other action
before the Internal Revenue Service that is commenced after November 10,
1988. However, an administrative proceeding does not include--
    (1) Proceedings involving matters of general application, including
hearings on regulations, comments on forms, or proceedings involving
revenue rulings or revenue procedures;
    (2) Proceedings involving requests for private letter rulings or
similar determinations;
    (3) Proceedings involving technical advice memoranda, except those
submitted after the administrative proceeding date (as defined in
paragraph (c) of this section); and
    (4) Proceedings in connection with collection actions (as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section), including proceedings under section 7432
or 7433, except proceedings brought under section 7433(e) and Sec.
301.7433-2 or proceedings otherwise described in Sec. 301.7430-8(c).
See Sec. 301.7430-8.
    (b) Collection action. A collection action generally includes any
action taken by the Internal Revenue Service to collect a tax (or any
interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or penalty, together with
any costs in addition to the tax) or any action taken by a taxpayer in
response to the Internal Revenue Service's act or failure to act in
connection with the collection of a tax (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or penalty, together with any costs
in addition to the tax). A collection action for purposes of section
7430 and this section includes any action taken by the Internal Revenue
Service under Chapter 64 of Subtitle F to collect a tax. Collection
actions also include collection due process hearings under sections 6320
and 6330 (unless the underlying tax liability is properly at issue), and
those actions taken by a taxpayer to remedy the Internal Revenue
Service's failure to release a lien under section 6325 or to remedy any
unauthorized collection action as described by section 7433, except
those collection actions described by section 7433(e). An action or
procedure directly relating to a claim for refund after payment of an
assessed tax is not a collection action.
[[Page 713]]
    (c) Administrative proceeding date--(1) General rule. For purposes
of section 7430 and the regulations thereunder, the term administrative
proceeding date means the earlier of--
    (i) The date of the receipt by the taxpayer of the notice of the
decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals;
    (ii) The date of the notice of deficiency; or
    (iii) The date on which the first letter of proposed deficiency that
allows the taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the
Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals is sent.
    (2) Notice of the decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of
Appeals. For purposes of section 7430 and the regulations thereunder, a
notice of the decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals
is the final written document, mailed or delivered to the taxpayer, that
is signed by an individual in the Office of Appeals who has been
* * *