[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
and tax period or periods involved in the CDP hearing?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
    Q-D6. How are CDP hearings conducted?
    A-D6. The formal hearing procedures required under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP
hearings. CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal Program (CAP)
hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the
Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's
representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but
is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more
written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee
and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination
thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or
conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the
[[Page 421]]
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer
or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and
examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
    Q-D7. If a taxpayer wants a face-to-face CDP hearing, where will it
be held?
    A-D7. Except as provided in A-D8 of this paragraph (d)(2), a
taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous
reasons for disagreement with the proposed levy will ordinarily be
offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals
office closest to taxpayer's residence. A business taxpayer will
ordinarily be offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at
the Appeals office closest to the taxpayer's principal place of
business. If that is not satisfactory to the taxpayer, the taxpayer will
be given an opportunity for a hearing by telephone or by correspondence.
In all cases, the Appeals officer or employee will review the case file,
as described in A-F4 of paragraph (f)(2). If no face-to-face or
* * *
challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying liability,
including a liability reported on a self-filed return, for any tax
period specified on the CDP Notice if the taxpayer did not receive a
statutory notice of deficiency for that tax liability or did not
otherwise have an opportunity to dispute the tax liability. Finally, the
taxpayer may not raise an issue that was raised and considered at a
previous CDP hearing under section 6320 or in any other previous
administrative or judicial proceeding if the taxpayer participated
meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding. Taxpayers will be expected
to provide all relevant information requested by Appeals, including
financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and issues
involved in the hearing.
    (2) Spousal defenses. A taxpayer may raise any appropriate spousal
defenses at a CDP hearing unless the Commissioner has already made a
final determination as to spousal defenses in a statutory notice of
deficiency or final determination letter. To claim a spousal defense
under section 66 or section 6015, the taxpayer must do so in writing
according to rules prescribed by the Commissioner or the Secretary.
Spousal defenses raised under sections 66 and 6015 in a CDP hearing are
governed in all respects by the provisions of sections 66 and section
6015 and the regulations and procedures thereunder.
    (3) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (e) as follows:
    Q-E1. What factors will Appeals consider in making its
determination?
    A-E1. Appeals will consider the following matters in making its
determination:
[[Page 423]]
    (i) Whether the IRS met the requirements of any applicable law or
administrative procedure.
    (ii) Any issues appropriately raised by the taxpayer relating to the
unpaid tax.
    (iii) Any appropriate spousal defenses raised by the taxpayer.
* * *
the tax liability. Similarly, an Appeals officer may not consider any
other issue if the issue was raised and considered at a previous hearing
under section 6320 or in any other previous administrative or judicial
proceeding in which the person seeking to raise the issue meaningfully
participated. In the Appeals officer's sole discretion, however, the
Appeals officer may consider the existence or
[[Page 425]]
amount of the underlying tax liability, or such other precluded issues,
at the same time as the CDP hearing. Any determination, however, made by
the Appeals officer with respect to such a precluded issue shall not be
treated as part of the Notice of Determination issued by the Appeals
officer and will not be subject to any judicial review. Because any
decisions made by the Appeals officer on such precluded issues are not
properly a part of the CDP hearing, such decisions are not required to
appear in the Notice of Determination issued following the hearing. Even
if a decision concerning such precluded issues is referred to in the
Notice of Determination, it is not reviewable by the Tax Court because
the precluded issue is not properly part of the CDP hearing.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (e):
    Example 1. The IRS sends a statutory notice of deficiency to the
taxpayer at his last known address asserting a deficiency for the tax
year 1995. The taxpayer receives the notice of deficiency in time to
petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of the asserted deficiency.
The taxpayer does not timely file a petition with the Tax Court. The
taxpayer is precluded from challenging the existence or amount of the
tax liability in a subsequent CDP hearing.
    Example 2. Same facts as in Example 1, except the taxpayer does not
receive the notice of deficiency in time to petition the Tax Court and
* * *