[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6672-1  Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to
evade or defeat tax.
    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over
any tax imposed by the Code who willfully fails
[[Page 585]]
to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or
willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the
payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties, be liable to a
penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected,
or not accounted for and paid over. The penalty imposed by section 6672
applies only to the collection, accounting for, or payment over of taxes
imposed on a person other than the person who is required to collect,
account for, and pay over such taxes. No penalty under section 6653,
relating to failure to pay tax, shall be imposed for any offense to
which this section is applicable. For further guidance regarding the
determination of the proper address for mailing the notice required
under section 6672(b)(1), see Sec. 301.6212-2.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 8939, 66 FR 2821, Jan.
12, 2001]