[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6324A-1  Election of and agreement to special lien
for estate tax deferred under section 6166 or 6166A.
    (a) Election of lien. If payment of a portion of the estate tax is
deferred under section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to its repeal
by Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981), an executor of a decedent's
estate who seeks to be discharged from personal liability may elect a
lien in favor of the United States in lieu of the bonds required by
sections 2204 and 6165. This election is made by applying to the
Internal Revenue Service office where the estate tax return is filed at
any time prior to payment of the full amount of estate tax and interest
due. The application is to be a notice of election requesting the
special lien provided by section 6324A and is to be accompanied by the
agreement described in paragraph (b) (1) of this section.
    (b) Agreement to lien--(1) In general. A lien under this section
will not arise unless all parties having any interest in all property
designated in the notice of election as property to which the lien is to
attach sign an agreement in which they consent to the creation of the
lien. (Property so designated need not be property included in the
decedent's estate.) The agreement is to be attached to the notice in
which the lien under section 6324A is elected. It must be in a form that
is binding on all parties having any interest on the property and must
contain the following:
    (i) The decedent's name and taxpayer identification number as they
appear on the estate tax return;
    (ii) The amount of the lien;
    (iii) The fair market value of the property to be subject to the
lien as of
[[Page 405]]
the date of the decedent's death and the date of the election under this
section;
    (iv) The amount, as of the date of the decedent's death and the date
of the election, of all encumbrances on the property, including
mortgages and any lien under section 6324B;
    (v) A clear description of the property which is to be subject to
the lien, and in the case of property other than land, a statement of
its estimated remaining useful life; and
    (vi) Designation of an agent (including the agent's address) for the
beneficiaries of the estate and the consenting parties to the lien for
all dealings with the Internal Revenue Service on matters arising under
section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to its repeal by Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981), or under section 6324A.
    (2) Persons having an interest in designated property. An interest
in property is any interest which as of the date of the election can be
asserted under applicable local law so as to affect the disposition of
any property designated in the agreement required under this section.
Any person in being at the date of the election who has any such
interest in the property, whether present or future, or vested or
contingent, must enter into the agreement. Included among such persons
are owners of remainder and executory interests, the holders of general
or special powers of appointment, beneficiaries of a gift over in
* * *