[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7121-1  Closing agreements.
    (a) In general. The Commissioner may enter into a written agreement
with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the
person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue
tax for any taxable period ending prior or subsequent to the date of
such agreement. A closing agreement may be entered into in any case in
which there appears to be an advantage in having the case permanently
and conclusively closed, or if good and sufficient reasons are shown by
the taxpayer for desiring a closing agreement and it is determined by
the Commissioner that the United States will sustain no disadvantage
through consummation of such an agreement.
    (b) Scope of closing agreement--(1) In general. A closing agreement
may be executed even though under the agreement the taxpayer is not
liable for any tax for the period to which the agreement relates. There
may be a series of closing agreements relating to the tax liability for
a single period.
    (2) Taxable periods ended prior to date of closing agreement.
Closing agreements with respect to taxable periods ended prior to the
date of the agreement may relate to the total tax liability of the
taxpayer or to one or more separate items affecting the tax liability of
the taxpayer, as, for example, the amount of gross income, deduction for
losses, depreciation, depletion, the year in which an item of income is
to be included in gross income, the year in which an item of loss is to
be deducted, or the value of property on a specific date. A closing
agreement may also be entered into for the purpose of allowing a
deficiency dividend deduction under section 547. In addition, a closing
agreement constitutes a determination as defined by section 1313.
    (3) Taxable periods ending subsequent to date of closing agreement.
Closing agreements with respect to taxable periods ending subsequent to
the date of the agreement may relate to one or more separate items
affecting the tax liability of the taxpayer.
[[Page 661]]
    (4) Illustration. The provisions of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following example:
    Example. A owns 500 shares of stock in the XYZ Corporation which he
purchased prior to March 1, 1913. A is considering selling 200 shares of
such stock but is uncertain as to the basis of the stock for the purpose
of computing gain. Either prior or subsequent to the sale, a closing
agreement may be entered into determining the market value of such stock
as of March 1, 1913, which represents the basis for determining gain if
it exceeds the adjusted basis otherwise determined as of such date. Not
only may the closing agreement determine the basis for computing gain on
the sale of the 200 shares of stock, but such an agreement may also
determine the basis (unless or until the law is changed to require the
use of some other factor to determine basis) of the remaining 300 shares
of stock upon which gain will be computed in a subsequent sale.
    (c) Finality. A closing agreement which is approved within such time
as may be stated in such agreement, or later agreed to, shall be final
and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or
misrepresentation of a material fact:
    (1) The case shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon or
the agreement modified by any officer, employee, or agent of the United
States, and
    (2) In any suit, action, or proceeding, such agreement, or any
determination, assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or
credit made in accordance therewith, shall not be annulled, modified,
set aside, or disregarded.
However, a closing agreement with respect to a taxable period ending
subsequent to the date of the agreement is subject to any change in, or
modification of, the law enacted subsequent to the date of the agreement
and made applicable to such taxable period, and each closing agreement
shall so recite.
    (d) Procedure with respect to closing agreements--(1) Submission of
request. A request for a closing agreement which relates to a prior
taxable period may be submitted at any time before a case with respect
to the tax liability involved is docketed in the Tax Court of the United
States. All closing agreements shall be executed on forms prescribed by
the Internal Revenue Service. The procedure with respect to requests for
closing agreements shall be under such rules as may be prescribed from
time to time by the Commissioner in accordance with the regulations
under this section.
    (2) Collection, credit, or refund. Any tax or deficiency in tax
determined pursuant to a closing agreement shall be assessed and
collected, and any overpayment determined pursuant thereto shall be
credited or refunded, in accordance with the applicable provisions of
law.