[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7602-1  Examination of books and witnesses.
    (a) In general. For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of
any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the
liability of any person for any internal revenue tax (including any
interest, additional amount, addition to the tax, or civil penalty) or
the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any
person in respect of any internal revenue tax, collecting any such
liability or inquiring into any offense connected with the
administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws, any
authorized officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may
examine any books, papers, records or other data which may be relevant
or material to such inquiry; and take such testimony of the person
concerned, under oath, as may be relevant to such inquiry.
    (b) Summons--(1) In general. For the purposes described in Sec.
301.7602-1(a), the Commissioner is authorized to summon the person
liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or
employee of such person or any person having possession, custody, or
care of books of accounts containing entries relating to the business of
the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other
person deemed proper, to appear before one or more officers or employees
of the Internal Revenue Service at a time and place named in the summons
and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such
inquiry; and take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as
may be relevant or material to such inquiry. This summons power may be
used in an investigation of either civil or criminal tax-related
[[Page 775]]
liability. The Commissioner may designate one or more officers or
employees of the IRS as the individuals before whom a person summoned
pursuant to section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), or 7602 shall
appear. Any such officer or employee is authorized to take testimony
under oath of the person summoned and to receive and examine books,
papers, records, or other data produced in compliance with the summons.
    (2) Officer or employee of the IRS. For purposes of this paragraph
(b), officer or employee of the IRS means all officers and employees of
the United States, who are engaged in the administration and enforcement
of the internal revenue laws or any other laws administered by the IRS,
and who are appointed or employed by, or subject to the directions,
instructions, or orders of the Secretary of the Treasury or the
Secretary's delegate (Secretary). An officer or employee of the IRS, for
purposes of this paragraph (b), shall include an officer or employee of
the Office of Chief Counsel.
    (3) Participation of a person described in section 6103(n)--(i) IRS
contractor access to books and records obtained by the IRS
administratively--(A) In general. The Secretary may not, under the
authority of section 6103(n), provide any books, papers, records, or
* * *