[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6343-1  Requirement to release levy and notice of release.
    (a) In general. A district director, service center director, or
compliance center director (director) must promptly release a levy upon
* * *
provided in section 6335(a) is given. A levy that is made within the
period of limitations provided in section 6502 does not become
unenforceable simply because the person who receives the levy does not
surrender the subject property within the period of limitations. In this
case, the liability remains enforceable to the extent of the value of
the levied upon property. However, a levy made outside the period of
limitations (normally ten years without suspensions) must be released
unless--
    (A) The taxpayer agreed in writing to extend the period of
limitations as provided in section 6502(a)(2) and Sec. 301.6502-1; or
    (B) A proceeding in court to collect the liability has begun within
the period of limitations.
    (ii) Special situations. A continuing levy on salary or wages made
under section 6331(e) must be released at the end of the period of
limitations in section 6502. However, a levy on a fixed and determinable
right to payment which right includes payments to be made after the
period of limitations expires does not become unenforceable upon the
expiration of the period of limitations and will not be released under
this condition unless the liability is satisfied.
    (2) Release will facilitate collection. The release of the levy will
facilitate collection of the liability. A director has the discretion to
release the levy in all situations, including those where the proceeds
from the sale will not fully satisfy the tax liabilities of the
taxpayer, under terms and conditions as he or she determines are
warranted.
    (i) Example. The following example illustrates the provisions of
this paragraph (b)(2):
    Example. A and B each own machines which, when used together,
produce widgets. A owes delinquent federal taxes. A notice of federal
tax lien is properly filed against all property or rights to property
belonging to A. A's machine is seized to satisfy A's delinquent tax
liability. The fair market value of A's property is greater than the
expenses of seizure and sale, but less than the amount of A's tax
liability. A and B find a buyer who wants to buy both machines together.
The buyer will only buy the machines together. A's property has a
greater value as part of the package than it does by itself. The larger
value, as shown in the sale contract, is enough to pay A's tax liability
in full. In this situation a release of the levy will facilitate
collection because the sale of both machines can be completed and A's
liability will be paid in full at the settlement.
    (ii) Compliance with other conditions. The director may find that
collection will be facilitated by the taxpayer's compliance with
conditions other than immediate payment, such as:
    (A) The delinquent taxpayer delivers a satisfactory arrangement,
which is accepted by the director, for placing property in escrow to
secure the payment of the liability (including the expenses of the levy)
* * *