[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6402-2  Claims for credit or refund.
    (a) Requirement that claim be filed. (1) Credits or refunds of
overpayments may not be allowed or made after the expiration of the
statutory period of limitation properly applicable unless, before the
expiration of such period, a claim therefor has been filed by the
taxpayer. Furthermore, under section 7422, a civil action for refund may
not be instituted unless a claim has been filed within the properly
applicable period of limitation.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6091-1
(relating to hand-carried documents), if a taxpayer is required to file
a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim,
together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a
manner consistent with such form, form instructions, publications, or
other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site. If a taxpayer is filing a
claim in response to an IRS notice or correspondence, then the claim
must be filed in accordance with the specific instructions contained in
the notice or correspondence regarding the manner of filing. Any other
claim not described in the preceding sentences generally must be filed
with the service center at which the taxpayer currently would be
required to file a tax return for the type of tax to which the claim
relates or via the appropriate electronic portal. For rules relating to
interest in the case of credits or refunds, see section 6611. For rules
treating timely mailing as timely filing, see section 7502. For rules
relating to the time for filing a claim when the last day falls on
Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, see section 7503.
    (b) Grounds set forth in claim. (1) No refund or credit will be
allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation
applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of
the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such
period. The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a
credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the
Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds
and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made
under the penalties of perjury. A claim which does not comply with this
paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund
or credit.
[[Page 491]]
    (2) The IRS does not have the authority to refund on equitable
grounds penalties or other amounts legally collected.
    (c) Form for filing claim. If a particular form is prescribed on
which the claim must be made, then the claim must be made on the form so
prescribed. For special rules applicable to refunds of income taxes, see