[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6331-1  Levy and distraint.
    (a) Authority to levy--(1) In general. If any person liable to pay
any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10 days after notice
and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or,
* * *
been sold or otherwise transferred by the taxpayer may be seized while
in the hands of the transferee or any subsequent transferee. However,
see provisions under sections 6323 and 6324 (a)(2) and (b) for
protection of certain transferees against a Federal tax lien. Levy may
be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or
obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to
levy, including receivables, bank accounts,
[[Page 430]]
evidences of debt, securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or
other compensation. A levy on a bank reaches any interest that accrues
on the taxpayer's balance under the terms of the bank's agreement with
the depositor during the 21-day holding period provided for in section
6332(c). Except as provided in Sec. 301.6331-1(b)(1) with regard to a
levy on salary or wages, a levy extends only to property possessed and
obligations which exist at the time of the levy. Obligations exist when
the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable although the
right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date. For
example, if on the first day of the month a delinquent taxpayer sold
personal property subject to an agreement that the buyer remit the
purchase price on the last day of the month, a levy made on the buyer on
the 10th day of the month would reach the amount due on the sale,
although the buyer need not satisfy the levy by paying over the amount
to the district director until the last day of the month. Similarly, a
levy only reaches property in the possession of the person levied upon
at the time the levy is made together with interest that accrues during
the 21-day holding period provided for in section 6332(c). For example,
a levy made on a bank with respect to the account of a delinquent
taxpayer is satisfied if the bank surrenders the amount of the
taxpayer's balance at the time the levy is made. The levy has no effect
upon any subsequent deposit made in the bank by the taxpayer. Subsequent
deposits may be reached only by a subsequent levy on the bank.
    (2) Jeopardy cases. If the district director finds that the
collection of any tax is in jeopardy, he or she may make notice and
demand for immediate payment of such tax and, upon failure or refusal to
pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard
to the 10-day period provided in section 6331(a), the 30-day period
provided in section 6331(d), or the limitation on levy provided in
section 6331(g)(1).
    (3) Bankruptcy or receivership cases. During a bankruptcy proceeding
or a receivership proceeding in either a Federal or a State court, the
assets of the taxpayer are in general under the control of the court in
which such proceeding is pending. Taxes cannot be collected by levy upon
assets in the custody of a court, whether or not such custody is
* * *