[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7216-2  Permissible disclosures or uses
without consent of the taxpayer.
    (a) Disclosure pursuant to other provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code. The provisions of section 7216(a) and Sec. 301.7216-1 shall not
* * *
information, and may use the information in connection with the
preparation of other tax returns of the taxpayer or in connection with
an examination by the Internal Revenue Service of any tax return or
subsequent tax litigation relating to the tax return. The provisions of
paragraph (n) of this section regarding the transfer of a taxpayer list
also apply to the transfer of any records and related papers to which
this paragraph applies.
    (n) Lists for solicitation of tax return preparation business. (1) A
tax return preparer, other than a person who is a tax return preparer
solely because the person provides auxiliary services as defined in
Sec. 301.7216-1(b)(2)(iii), may compile and maintain a separate list
containing solely items of tax return information. The following items
of tax return information are permissible: The names, mailing addresses,
email addresses, phone numbers, taxpayer entity classification
(including ``individual'' or the specific type of business entity), and
income tax return form number (for example, Form 1040-EZ) of taxpayers
whose tax returns the tax return preparer has prepared or processed. The
Internal Revenue Service may issue guidance, by publication in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter), describing other types of information that may be included in
a list compiled and maintained pursuant to this paragraph. This list may
be used by the compiler solely to contact the taxpayers on the list for
the purpose of providing tax information and general business or
economic information or analysis for educational purposes, or soliciting
additional tax return preparation services. The list may not be used to
solicit any service or product other than tax return preparation
services. The compiler of the list may not transfer the taxpayer list,
or any part thereof, to any other person unless the transfer takes place
in conjunction with the sale or other disposition of the compiler's tax
return preparation business. Due diligence conducted prior to a proposed
sale of a compiler's tax return preparation business is in conjunction
with the sale or other disposition of a compiler's tax return
preparation business and will not constitute a transfer of the list if
conducted pursuant to a written agreement that requires confidentiality
of the tax return information disclosed and expressly prohibits the
further disclosure or use
[[Page 677]]
of the tax return information for any purpose other than that related to
the purchase of the tax return preparation business. A person who
acquires a taxpayer list, or a part thereof, in conjunction with a sale
or other disposition of a tax return preparation business falls under
the provisions of this paragraph with respect to the list. The term
list, as used in this paragraph (n), includes any record or system
whereby the types of information expressly authorized for inclusion in a
taxpayer list pursuant to the terms of this paragraph (n) are retained.
The provisions of this paragraph (n) also apply to the transfer of any
records and related papers to which this paragraph (n) applies.
    (2) Examples. The following examples illustrate this paragraph (n):
    Example 1. Preparer A is a tax return preparer as defined by Sec.
301.7216-1(b)(2)(i)(A). Preparer A's office is located in southeast
Pennsylvania, and Preparer A prepares federal and state income tax
returns for taxpayers who live in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland,
and Delaware. Preparer A maintains a list of taxpayer clients containing
the information allowed by this paragraph (n). Preparer A provides
quarterly state income tax information updates to his individual
taxpayer clients by email or U.S. mail. To ensure that his clients only
receive the information updates that are relevant to them, Preparer A
uses his list to direct his outreach efforts towards the relevant
clients by searching his list to filter it by zip code and income tax
return form number (Form 1040 and corresponding state income tax return
form number). Preparer A may use the list information in this manner
without taxpayer consent because he is providing tax information for
educational or informational purposes and is targeting clients based
solely upon tax return information that is authorized by this paragraph
(n) (by zip code, which is part of a taxpayer's address, and by income
tax return form number). Without taxpayer consent, Preparer A also may
deliver this information to his clients by email, U.S. mail, or other
method of delivery that uses only information authorized by this
paragraph (n).
    Example 2. Preparer B is a tax return preparer as defined by Sec.
301.7216-1(b)(2)(i)(A). Preparer B maintains a list of taxpayer clients
containing the information allowed by this paragraph (n). Preparer B
provides monthly federal income tax information updates in the form of a
newsletter to all of her taxpayer clients by email or U.S. mail. When
Preparer B hires a new employee who participates or assists in tax
return preparation, she announces that hire in the newsletter for the
month that follows the hiring. Each announcement includes a photograph
of the new employee, the employee's name, the employee's telephone
number, a brief listing of the employee's qualifications, and a brief
listing of the employee's employment responsibilities. Preparer B may
use the tax return information described in this paragraph (n) in this
manner without taxpayer consent because she is providing tax information
for educational or informational purposes to provide general federal
income tax information updates. Preparer B may include the new employee
announcements in the form described because this is considered tax
* * *