[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6320-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing
upon filing of notice of Federal tax lien.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. For a notice of Federal tax lien
(NFTL) filed on or after January 19, 1999, the Commissioner, or his or
* * *
provisions of this paragraph (g) as follows:
    Q-G1. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
sections 6502, 6531, and 6532 remain suspended if the taxpayer timely
requests a CDP hearing concerning the filing of a NFTL?
    A-G1. The suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives
the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing. The suspension period
continues until the IRS receives a written withdrawal by the taxpayer of
the request for a CDP hearing or the Notice of Determination resulting
from the CDP hearing becomes final. In no event shall any of these
periods of limitation expire before the 90th day after the day on which
the IRS receives the taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request that
Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or there is a final determination with
respect to such hearing. The periods of limitation that are suspended
under section 6320 are those which apply to the taxes and the tax period
or periods to which the CDP Notice relates.
    Q-G2. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
sections 6502, 6531, and 6532 be suspended if the taxpayer does not
request a CDP hearing concerning the filing of a NFTL, or the taxpayer
requests a CDP hearing, but his request is not timely?
    A-G2. Under either of these circumstances, section 6320 does not
provide for a suspension of the periods of limitation.
    Q-G3. What, if any, enforcement actions can the IRS take during the
suspension period?
    A-G3. Section 6330(e), made applicable to section 6320 CDP hearings
by section 6320(c), provides for the suspension of the periods of
limitation discussed in paragraph (g)(1) of these regulations. Section
6330(e) also provides that levy
[[Page 374]]
actions that are the subject of the requested CDP hearing under that
section shall be suspended during the same period. Levy actions,
however, are not the subject of a CDP hearing under section 6320. The
IRS may levy for tax periods and taxes covered by the CDP Notice under
section 6320 and for other taxes and periods if the CDP requirements
under section 6330 for those taxes and periods have been satisfied. The
IRS also may file NFTLs for tax periods or taxes not covered by the CDP
Notice, may file a NFTL for the same tax and tax period stated on the
CDP Notice at another recording office, and may take other non-levy
collection actions such as initiating judicial proceedings to collect
the tax shown on the CDP Notice or offsetting overpayments from other
periods, or of other taxes, against the tax shown on the CDP Notice.
Moreover, the provisions in section 6330 do not apply when the IRS
levies for the tax and tax period shown on the CDP Notice to collect a
state tax refund due the taxpayer, or determines that collection of the
tax is in jeopardy. Finally, section 6330 does not prohibit the IRS from
accepting any voluntary payments made for the tax and tax period stated
on the CDP Notice.
    (3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (g):
    Example 1. The period of limitation under section 6502 with respect
to the taxpayer's tax period listed in the NFTL will expire on August 1,
1999. The IRS sent a CDP Notice to the taxpayer on April 30, 1999. The
taxpayer timely requested a CDP hearing. The IRS received this request
on May 15, 1999. Appeals sends the taxpayer its determination on June
15, 1999. The taxpayer timely seeks judicial review of that
determination. The period of limitation under section 6502 would be
suspended from May 15, 1999, until the determination resulting from that
hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking review or
reconsideration before the Tax Court, plus 90 days.
    (h) Retained jurisdiction of Appeals--(1) In general. The Appeals
office that makes a determination under section 6320 retains
jurisdiction over that determination, including any subsequent
administrative hearings that may be requested by the taxpayer regarding
the NFTL and any collection actions taken or proposed with respect to
Appeals' determination. Once a taxpayer has exhausted his other
remedies, Appeals' retained jurisdiction permits it to consider whether
a change in the taxpayer's circumstances affects its original
determination. Where a taxpayer alleges a change in circumstances that
affects Appeals' original determination, Appeals may consider whether
changed circumstances warrant a change in its earlier determination.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (h) as follows:
    Q-H1. Are the periods of limitation suspended during the course of
any subsequent Appeals consideration of the matters raised by a taxpayer
when the taxpayer invokes the retained jurisdiction of Appeals under
section 6330(d)(2)(A) or (d)(2)(B)?
    A-H1. No. Under section 6320(b)(2), a taxpayer is entitled to only
one CDP hearing under section 6320 with respect to the tax and tax
period or periods specified in the CDP Notice. Any subsequent
consideration by Appeals pursuant to its retained jurisdiction is not a
continuation of the original CDP hearing and does not suspend the
periods of limitation.
    Q-H2. Is a decision of Appeals resulting from a retained
jurisdiction hearing appealable to the Tax Court?
    A-H2. No. As discussed in A-H1, a taxpayer is entitled to only one
CDP hearing under section 6320 with respect to the tax and tax period or
periods specified in the CDP Notice. Only determinations resulting from
CDP hearings are appealable to the Tax Court.
    (i) Equivalent hearing--(1) In general. A taxpayer who fails to make
a timely request for a CDP hearing is not entitled to a CDP hearing.
Such a taxpayer may nevertheless request an administrative hearing with
* * *