[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6601-1  Interest on underpayments.
    (a) General rule. (1) Interest at the annual rate referred to in the
regulations under section 6621 shall be paid on any unpaid amount of tax
from the last date prescribed for payment of the tax (determined without
regard to any extension of time for payment) to the date on which
payment is received.
    (2) For provisions requiring the payment of interest during the
period occurring before July 1, 1975, see section 6601(a) prior to its
amendment by section 7 of the Act of Jan. 3, 1975 (Pub. L. 93-625, 88
Stat. 2115).
    (b) Satisfaction by credits made after December 31, 1957--(1) In
general. If any portion of a tax is satisfied by the credit of an
overpayment after December 31, 1957, interest shall not be imposed under
section 6601 on such portion of the tax for any period during which
interest on the overpayment would have been allowable if the overpayment
had been refunded.
    (2) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. An examination of A's income tax returns for the calendar
years 1955 and 1956 discloses an underpayment of $800 for 1955 and an
overpayment of $500 for 1956. Interest under section 6601(a) ordinarily
accrues on the underpayment of $800 from April 15, 1956, to the date of
payment. However, the 1956 overpayment of $500 is credited after
December 31, 1957, against the underpayment in accordance with the
provisions of section 6402(a) and Sec. 301.6402-1. Under such
circumstances interest on the $800 underpayment runs from April 15,
1956, the last date prescribed for payment of the 1955 tax, to April 15,
1957, the date the overpayment of $500 was made. Since interest would
have been allowed on the overpayment, if refunded, from April 15, 1957,
to a date not more than 30 days prior to the date of the refund check,
no interest is imposed after April 15, 1957, on $500, the portion of the
underpayment satisfied by credit. Interest continues to run, however, on
$300 (the $800 underpayment for 1955 less the $500 overpayment for 1956)
to the date of payment.
    Example 2. An examination of A's income tax returns for the calendar
years 1956 and 1957 discloses an overpayment, occurring on April 15,
1957, of $700 for 1956 and an underpayment of $400 for 1957. After April
15, 1958, the last date prescribed for payment of the 1957 tax, the
district director credits $400 of the overpayment against the
underpayment. In such a case, interest will accrue upon the overpayment
of $700 from April 15, 1957, to April 15, 1958, the due date of the
amount against which the credit is taken. Interest will also accrue
under section 6611 upon $300 ($700 overpayment less $400 underpayment)
from April 15, 1958, to a date not more than 30 days prior to the date
of the refund check. Since a refund of the portion of the overpayment
credited against the underpayment would have resulted in interest
running upon such portion from April 15, 1958, to a date not more than
30 days prior to the date of the refund check, no interest is imposed
upon the underpayment.
    (c) Last date prescribed for payment. (1) In determining the last
date prescribed for payment, any extension of time granted for payment
of tax (including
[[Page 556]]
any postponement elected under section 6163(a)) shall be disregarded.
The granting of an extension of time for the payment of tax does not
relieve the taxpayer from liability for the payment of interest thereon
during the period of the extension. Thus, except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, interest at the annual rate referred to
in the regulations under section 6621 is payable on any unpaid portion
of the tax for the period during which such portion remains unpaid by
reason of an extension of time for the payment thereof.
    (2)(i) If a tax or portion thereof is payable in installments in
accordance with an election made under section 6152(a) or 6156(a), the
last date prescribed for payment of any installment of such tax or
portion thereof shall be determined under the provisions of section
6152(b) or 6156(b), as the case may be, and interest shall run on any
unpaid installment from such last date to the date on which payment is
received. However, in the event installment privileges are terminated
for failure to pay an installment when due as provided by section
6152(d) and the time for the payment of any remaining installment is
accelerated by the issuance of a notice and demand therefor, interest
shall run on such unpaid installment from the date of the notice and
demand to the date on which payment is received. But see section
6601(e)(4).
    (ii) If the tax shown on a return is payable in installments,
interest will run on any tax not shown on the return from the last date
prescribed for payment of the first installment. If a deficiency is
prorated to any unpaid installments, in accordance with section 6152(c),
interest shall run on such prorated amounts from the date prescribed for
the payment of the first installment to the date on which payment is
received.
    (3) If, by reason of jeopardy, a notice and demand for payment of
any tax is issued before the last date otherwise prescribed for payment,
such last date shall nevertheless be used for the purpose of the
interest computation, and no interest shall be imposed for the period
commencing with the date of the issuance of the notice and demand and
ending on such last date. If the tax is not paid on or before such last
date, interest will automatically accrue from such last date to the date
on which payment is received.
    (4) In the case of taxes payable by stamp and in all other cases
where the last date for payment of the tax is not otherwise prescribed,
such last date for the purpose of the interest computation shall be
deemed to be the date on which the liability for the tax arose. However,
such last date shall in no event be later than the date of issuance of a
* * *