[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-3  Classification of certain business entities.
    (a) In general. A business entity that is not classified as a
corporation under Sec. 301.7701-2(b) (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or
* * *
    (B) An association if all members have limited liability; or
    (C) Disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a
single owner that does not have limited liability.
    (ii) Definition of limited liability. For purposes of paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, a member of a foreign eligible entity has
limited liability if the member has no personal liability for the debts
of or claims against the entity by
[[Page 840]]
reason of being a member. This determination is based solely on the
statute or law pursuant to which the entity is organized, except that if
the underlying statute or law allows the entity to specify in its
organizational documents whether the members will have limited
liability, the organizational documents may also be relevant. For
purposes of this section, a member has personal liability if the
creditors of the entity may seek satisfaction of all or any portion of
the debts or claims against the entity from the member as such. A member
has personal liability for purposes of this paragraph even if the member
makes an agreement under which another person (whether or not a member
of the entity) assumes such liability or agrees to indemnify that member
for any such liability.
    (3) Existing eligible entities--(i) In general. Unless the entity
elects otherwise, an eligible entity in existence prior to the effective
date of this section will have the same classification that the entity
claimed under Sec. Sec. 301.7701-1 through 301.7701-3 as in effect on
the date prior to the effective date of this section; except that if an
eligible entity with a single owner claimed to be a partnership under
those regulations, the entity will be disregarded as an entity separate
from its owner under this paragraph (b)(3)(i). For special rules
regarding the classification of such entities prior to the effective
date of this section, see paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
    (ii) Special rules. For purposes of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this
section, a foreign eligible entity is treated as being in existence
prior to the effective date of this section only if the entity's
* * *
certain foreign business entities), an entity resulting from a
transaction described in section 708(b)(1)(B) (partnership termination
due to sales or exchanges) or section 708(b)(2)(B) (partnership
division) is a partnership.
    (f) Changes in number of members of an entity--(1) Associations. The
classification of an eligible entity as an association is not affected
by any change in the number of members of the entity.
    (2) Partnerships and single member entities. An eligible entity
classified as a partnership becomes disregarded as an entity separate
from its owner when the entity's membership is reduced to one member. A
single member entity disregarded as an entity separate from its owner is
classified as a partnership when the entity has more than one member. If
an elective classification change under paragraph (c) of this section is
effective at the same time as a membership change described in this
paragraph (f)(2), the deemed transactions in paragraph (g) of this
section resulting from the elective change preempt the transactions that
would result from the change in membership.
    (3) Effect on sixty month limitation. A change in the number of
members of an entity does not result in the creation
[[Page 844]]
of a new entity for purposes of the sixty month limitation on elections
under paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this paragraph (f):
    Example 1. A, a U.S. person, owns a domestic eligible entity that is
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. On January 1, 1998, B,
a U.S. person, buys a 50 percent interest in the entity from A. Under
this paragraph (f), the entity is classified as a partnership when B
acquires an interest in the entity. However, A and B elect to have the
entity classified as an association effective on January 1, 1998. Thus,
B is treated as buying shares of stock on January 1, 1998. (Under
* * *