[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6325-1  Release of lien or discharge of property.
    (a) Release of lien--(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable. The
appropriate official shall issue a certificate of release for a filed
* * *
a source other than the property sought to be discharged, or the value
of the interest of the United States is less than the prior
determination of such value. The appropriate official shall refund the
amount deposited with interest at the overpayment rate determined under
section 6621 or release the bond furnished to the extent that he makes
this determination.
    (iii) Refund request. If a property owner desires an administrative
refund of his deposit or release of the bond, the owner shall file a
request in writing with the appropriate official. The request shall
contain such information as the appropriate IRS Publication may require.
The request must be filed within 120 days after the date the certificate
of discharge is issued. A refund request made under this paragraph
neither is required nor is effective to extend the period for filing an
action in court under section 7426(a)(4).
    (iv) Internal Revenue Service's use of deposit if court action not
filed. If no action is filed under section 7426(a)(4) for refund of the
deposit or release of the bond within the 120-day period specified
therein, the appropriate official shall, within 60 days after the
expiration of the 120-day period, apply the amount deposited or collect
on such bond to the extent necessary to satisfy the liability listed on
the notice of Federal tax lien, and shall refund, with interest at the
overpayment rate determined under section 6621, any portion of the
amount deposited that is not used to satisfy the liability. If the
appropriate official has not completed the application of the deposit to
the unsatisfied liability before the end of the 60-day period, the
deposit will be deemed to have been applied to the unsatisfied liability
as of the 60th day.
    (5) Application for certificate of discharge. Any person desiring a
certificate of discharge under this paragraph (b) shall submit an
application in writing to the appropriate official. The application
shall contain the information required by the appropriate IRS
Publication. For purposes of this paragraph (b), any application for
certificate of discharge made by a property owner who is not the
taxpayer, and any amount submitted pursuant to the application, will be
treated as an application for discharge and a deposit under section
6325(b)(4) unless the owner of the property submits a statement, in
writing, that the application is being submitted under another paragraph
of section 6325 and not under section
[[Page 409]]
6325(b)(4), and the owner in writing waives the rights afforded under
paragraph (b)(4), including the right to seek judicial review.
    (6) Valuation of interest of United States. For purposes of
paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(4) of this section, in determining the value
of the interest of the United States in the property, or any part
thereof, with respect to which the certificate of discharge is to be
issued, the appropriate official shall give consideration to the value
of the property and the amount of all liens and encumbrances thereon
having priority over the Federal tax lien. In determining the value of
the property, the appropriate official may, in his discretion, give
consideration to the forced sale value of the property in appropriate
cases.
    (c) Estate or gift tax liability fully satisfied or provided for--
(1) Certificate of discharge. If the appropriate official determines
that the tax liability for estate or gift tax has been fully satisfied,
he may issue a certificate of discharge of any or all property from the
lien imposed thereon. If the appropriate official determines that the
tax liability for estate or gift tax has been adequately provided for,
he may issue a certificate discharging particular items of property from
the lien. If a lien has arisen under section 6324B (relating to special
lien for additional estate tax attributable to farm, etc., valuation)
and the appropriate official determines that the liability for
additional estate tax has been fully secured in accordance with Sec.
20.6324B-1(c) of this chapter, the appropriate official may issue a
certificate of discharge of the real property from the section 6324B
lien. The issuance of such a certificate is a matter resting within the
discretion of the appropriate official, and a certificate will be issued
only in case there is actual need therefor. The primary purpose of such
discharge is not to evidence payment or satisfaction of the tax, but to
permit the transfer of property free from the lien in case it is
necessary to clear title. The tax will be considered fully satisfied
only when investigation has been completed and payment of the tax,
including any deficiency determined, has been made.
    (2) Application for certificate of discharge. An application for a
certificate of discharge of property from the lien for estate or gift
tax should be filed with the appropriate official responsible for the
collection of the tax. It should be made in writing under penalties of
perjury and should explain the circumstances that require the discharge,
and should fully describe the particular items for which the discharge
is desired. Where realty is involved each parcel sought to be discharged
from the lien should be described on a separate page and each such
description submitted in duplicate. In the case of an estate tax lien,
the application should show the applicant's relationship to the estate,
such as executor, heir, devisee, legatee, beneficiary, transferee, or
purchaser. If the estate or gift tax return has not been filed, a
statement under penalties of perjury may be required showing (i) the
value of the property to be discharged, (ii) the basis for such
valuation, (iii) in the case of the estate tax, the approximate value of
the gross estate and the approximate value of the total real property
* * *