[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6863-1  Stay of collection of jeopardy assessments;
bond to stay collection.
    (a) General rule. (1) The collection of an assessment under section
6851, 6861, or 6862 (referred to as a ``jeopardy assessment'' for
purposes of this section), or under section 6852 (referred to as a
political assessment for purposes of this section) of any tax may be
stayed by filing with the district director a bond on the form to be
furnished by the district director upon request.
    (2) The bond may be filed--
    (i) At any time before the time collection by levy is authorized
under section 6331(a), or
    (ii) After collection by levy is authorized and before levy is made
on any property or rights to property, or
    (iii) In the discretion of the district director, after any such
levy has been made and before the expiration of the period of
limitations on collection.
    (3) The bond must be in an amount equal to the portion (including
interest thereon to the date of payment as calculated by the district
director) of the jeopardy assessment or political assessment collection
of which is sought to be stayed. See section 7101 and Sec. 301.7101-1,
relating to the form of bond and the sureties thereon. The bond shall be
conditioned upon the payment of the amount (together with interest
thereon), the collection of which is stayed, at the time at which, but
for the making of the jeopardy assessment, such amount would be due.
    (4) Upon the filing of a bond in accordance with this section, the
collection of so much of the assessment as is covered by the bond will
be stayed. The taxpayer may at any time waive the stay of collection of
the whole or any part of the amount covered by the bond. If as a result
of such waiver any part of the amount covered by the bond is paid, or if
any portion of the jeopardy assessment or political assessment is abated
by the district director, then the bond shall be at the request of the
taxpayer be proportionately reduced.
    (b) Additional conditions applicable to income, estate, gift, and
chapter 41, 42, 43 and 44 tax assessments. In the case of jeopardy
assessment or political assessment of income, estate, gift, chapter 41,
42, 43, or 44 tax, the bond must be conditioned upon the payment of so
much of the amount included therein as is not abated by a decision of
the Tax Court which has become final, together with the interest on such
amount. If the Tax Court determines that the amount assessed is greater
than the correct amount of the tax, the bond will be proportionately
reduced at the request of the taxpayer after the Tax Court renders its
decision. If the bond is given before the taxpayer has filed his
petition with the Tax Court, it must contain a further condition that if
a petition is not filed before the expiration of the period provided in
section
[[Page 649]]
6213(a) for the filing of such petition the amount stayed by the bond
will be paid upon notice and demand at any time after the expiration of
such period, together with interest thereon at the annual rate referred
to in the regulations under section 6621 from the date of the jeopardy
(or political assessment) notice and demand to the date of the notice
and demand made after the expiration of the period for filing petition
with the Tax Court.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 7384, 40 FR 49325, Oct.
22, 1975; T.D. 7575, 43 FR 58817, Dec. 18, 1978; T.D. 7838, 47 FR 44253,
Oct. 7, 1982; T.D. 8628, 60 FR 62213, Dec. 5, 1995]