[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
accompanying materials) in one of three ways:
[[Page 416]]
    (A) By delivering the notice personally to the taxpayer.
    (B) By leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place
of business.
    (C) By mailing the notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last
known address by certified or registered mail.
    Q-A9. What are the consequences if the taxpayer does not receive or
accept the notification which was properly left at the taxpayer's
dwelling or usual place of business, or properly sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer's last known
address?
    A-A9. Notification properly sent to the taxpayer's last known
address or left at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place of business is
sufficient to start the 30-day period within which the taxpayer may
request a CDP hearing. See paragraph (c) of this section for when a
request for a CDP hearing must be filed. Actual receipt is not a
prerequisite to the validity of the CDP Notice.
    Q-A10. What if the taxpayer does not receive the CDP Notice because
the IRS did not send that notice by certified or registered mail to the
taxpayer's last known address, or failed to leave it at the dwelling or
usual place of business of the taxpayer, and the taxpayer fails to
request a CDP hearing with Appeals within the 30-day period commencing
the day after the date of the CDP Notice?
    A-A10. When the IRS determines that it failed properly to provide a
taxpayer with a CDP Notice, it will promptly provide the taxpayer with a
substitute CDP Notice and provide the taxpayer with an opportunity to
request a CDP hearing. Substitute CDP Notices are discussed in Q&A-B3 of
paragraph (b)(2) and Q&A-C8 of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (a):
    Example 1. Prior to January 19, 1999, the IRS issues a continuous
* * *
amount of the tax liability specified in the CDP Notice?
    A-E2. A taxpayer is entitled to challenge the existence or amount of
the underlying liability for any tax period specified on the CDP Notice
if the taxpayer did not receive a statutory notice of deficiency for
such liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such
liability. Receipt of a statutory notice of deficiency for this purpose
means receipt in time to petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of
the deficiency determined in the notice of deficiency. An opportunity to
dispute the underlying liability includes a prior opportunity for a
conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the
assessment of the liability. An opportunity for a conference with
Appeals prior to the assessment of a tax subject to deficiency
procedures is not a prior opportunity for this purpose.
    Q-E3. Are spousal defenses subject to the limitations imposed under
section 6330(c)(2)(B) on a taxpayer's right to challenge the tax
liability specified in the CDP Notice at a CDP hearing?
    A-E3. The limitations imposed under section 6330(c)(2)(B) do not
apply to spousal defenses. When a taxpayer asserts a spousal defense,
the taxpayer is not disputing the amount or existence of the liability
itself, but asserting a defense to the liability which may or may not be
disputed. A spousal defense raised under section 66 or section 6015 is
governed by section 66 or section 6015 and the regulations and
procedures thereunder. Any limitation under those sections, regulations,
and procedures therefore will apply.
    Q-E4. May a taxpayer raise at a CDP hearing a spousal defense under
section 66 or section 6015 if that defense was raised and considered
administratively and the Commissioner has issued a statutory notice of
deficiency or final determination letter addressing the spousal defense?
* * *
    Q-E7. What issues may a taxpayer raise in a CDP hearing under
section 6330 if the taxpayer previously received a notice under section
6320 with respect to the same tax and tax period and did not request a
CDP hearing with respect to that notice?
[[Page 424]]
    A-E7. The taxpayer may raise appropriate spousal defenses,
challenges to the appropriateness of the proposed collection action, and
offers of collection alternatives. The existence or amount of the
underlying liability for any tax period specified in the CDP Notice may
be challenged only if the taxpayer did not have a prior opportunity to
dispute the tax liability. If the taxpayer previously received a CDP
Notice under section 6320 with respect to the same tax and tax period
and did not request a CDP hearing with respect to that earlier CDP
Notice, the taxpayer had a prior opportunity to dispute the existence or
amount of the underlying tax liability.
    Q-E8. How will Appeals issue its determination?
    A-E8. (i) Taxpayers will be sent a dated Notice of Determination by
certified or registered mail. The Notice of Determination will set forth
Appeals' findings and decisions. It will state whether the IRS met the
requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure; it will
resolve any issues appropriately raised by the taxpayer relating to the
unpaid tax; it will include a decision on any appropriate spousal
defenses raised by the taxpayer; it will include a decision on any
challenges made by the taxpayer to the appropriateness of the collection
action; it will respond to any offers by the taxpayer for collection
alternatives; and it will address whether the proposed collection action
represents a balance between the need for the efficient collection of
taxes and the legitimate concern of the taxpayer that any collection
action be no more intrusive than necessary. The Notice of Determination
* * *