[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
unless the alternative would be available to other taxpayers in similar
circumstances. See A-D8 of paragraph (d)(2).
    Q-E7. What issues may a taxpayer raise in a CDP hearing under
section 6330 if the taxpayer previously received a notice under section
6320 with respect to the same tax and tax period and did not request a
CDP hearing with respect to that notice?
[[Page 424]]
    A-E7. The taxpayer may raise appropriate spousal defenses,
challenges to the appropriateness of the proposed collection action, and
offers of collection alternatives. The existence or amount of the
underlying liability for any tax period specified in the CDP Notice may
be challenged only if the taxpayer did not have a prior opportunity to
dispute the tax liability. If the taxpayer previously received a CDP
Notice under section 6320 with respect to the same tax and tax period
and did not request a CDP hearing with respect to that earlier CDP
Notice, the taxpayer had a prior opportunity to dispute the existence or
amount of the underlying tax liability.
    Q-E8. How will Appeals issue its determination?
    A-E8. (i) Taxpayers will be sent a dated Notice of Determination by
certified or registered mail. The Notice of Determination will set forth
Appeals' findings and decisions. It will state whether the IRS met the
requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure; it will
resolve any issues appropriately raised by the taxpayer relating to the
unpaid tax; it will include a decision on any appropriate spousal
defenses raised by the taxpayer; it will include a decision on any
challenges made by the taxpayer to the appropriateness of the collection
action; it will respond to any offers by the taxpayer for collection
alternatives; and it will address whether the proposed collection action
represents a balance between the need for the efficient collection of
taxes and the legitimate concern of the taxpayer that any collection
* * *
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
event shall any of these periods of limitation expire before the 90th
day after the date on which the IRS receives the taxpayer's written
withdrawal of the request that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or the
Notice of Determination with respect to such hearing becomes final upon
either the expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or upon
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (g) as follows:
    Q-G1. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
section 6502, section 6531, and section 6532 remain suspended if the
taxpayer timely requests a CDP hearing concerning a pre-levy or post-
levy CDP Notice?
    A-G1. The suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives
the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing. The suspension period
continues until the IRS receives a written withdrawal by the taxpayer of
the request for a CDP hearing or the Notice of Determination resulting
from the CDP hearing becomes final upon either the expiration of the
time for seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of any rights to
appeals following judicial review. In no event shall any of these
periods of limitation expire before the 90th day after the day on which
there is a final determination with respect to such hearing. The periods
of limitation that are suspended under section 6330 are those which
apply to the taxes and the tax period or periods to which the CDP Notice
relates.
* * *