[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7122-1  Compromises.
    (a) In general--(1) If the Secretary determines that there are
grounds for compromise under this section, the Secretary may, at the
Secretary's discretion, compromise any civil or criminal liability
* * *
amount of the correct tax liability under the law. Doubt as to liability
does not exist where the liability has been established by a final court
decision or judgment concerning the existence or amount of the
liability. See paragraph (f)(4) of this section for special rules
applicable to rejection of offers in cases where the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return
information to verify the liability.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility. Doubt as to collectibility exists in
any case where the taxpayer's assets and income are less than the full
amount of the liability.
    (3) Promote effective tax administration. (i) A compromise may be
entered into to promote effective tax administration when the Secretary
determines that, although collection in full could be achieved,
collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic
hardship within the meaning of Sec. 301.6343-1.
    (ii) If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs (b)(1),
(2), or (3)(i) of this section, the IRS may compromise to promote
effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity
considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due
to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would
undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in
a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this
* * *
reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all
the facts and circumstances, including whether the circumstances of a
particular case warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise
be acceptable under the Secretary's policies and procedures.
    (2) Doubt as to collectibility--(i) Allowable expenses. A
determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination
of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will
permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living
expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses
will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and
circumstances presented by the taxpayer's case. To guide this
determination, guidelines published by the Secretary on national and
local living expense standards will be taken into account.
    (ii) Nonliable spouses--(A) In general. Where a taxpayer is offering
to compromise a liability for which the taxpayer's spouse has no
liability, the assets and income of the nonliable spouse will not be
considered in determining the amount of an adequate offer. The assets
and income of a nonliable spouse may be considered, however, to the
extent property has been transferred by the taxpayer to the nonliable
spouse under circumstances that would permit the IRS to effect
collection of the taxpayer's liability from such property (e.g.,
property that was conveyed in fraud of creditors), property has been
* * *
processing does not contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to
evaluate whether the offer should be accepted, the IRS will request that
the taxpayer provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer
does not submit the additional information that the IRS has requested
within a reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may return
the offer to the taxpayer. The IRS may also return an offer to
compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted
solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable. An offer
returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for
the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the
date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer. See paragraphs
(f)(5)(ii) and (g)(4) of this section for rules regarding the effect of
such returns of offers.
    (3) Withdrawal. An offer to compromise a tax liability may be
withdrawn by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative at any time
prior to the IRS' acceptance of the offer to compromise. An offer will
be considered withdrawn upon the IRS' receipt of written notification of
the withdrawal of the offer either by personal delivery or certified
mail, or upon issuance of a letter by the IRS confirming the taxpayer's
intent to withdraw the offer.
    (e) Acceptance of an offer to compromise a tax liability. (1) An
offer to compromise has not been accepted until the IRS issues a written
* * *
    (2) The IRS may not notify a taxpayer or taxpayer's representative
of the rejection of an offer to compromise until an independent
administrative review of the proposed rejection is completed.
    (3) No offer to compromise may be rejected solely on the basis of
the amount of the offer without evaluating that offer under the
provisions of this section and the Secretary's policies and procedures
regarding the compromise of cases.
    (4) Offers based upon doubt as to liability. Offers submitted on the
basis of doubt as to liability cannot be rejected solely because the IRS
is unable to locate the taxpayer's return or return information for
verification of the liability.
    (5) Appeal of rejection of an offer to compromise--(i) In general.
The taxpayer may administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to
compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day
period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the
taxpayer requests such an administrative review in the manner provided
by the Secretary.
    (ii) Offer to compromise returned following a determination that the
offer was nonprocessable, a failure by the taxpayer to provide requested
information, or a determination that the offer was submitted for
purposes of delay. Where a determination is made to return offer
documents because the offer to compromise was nonprocessable, because
the taxpayer failed to provide requested information, or because the IRS
determined that the offer to compromise was submitted solely for
purposes of delay under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the return of
the offer does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of
this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to
* * *