[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-1  Classification of organizations for federal
tax purposes.
    (a) Organizations for federal tax purposes--(1) In general. The
Internal Revenue Code prescribes the classification of various
organizations for federal tax purposes. Whether an organization is an
entity separate from its owners for federal tax purposes is a matter of
federal tax law and does not depend on whether the organization is
recognized as an entity under local law.
    (2) Certain joint undertakings give rise to entities for federal tax
purposes. A joint venture or other contractual arrangement may create a
separate entity for federal tax purposes if the participants carry on a
trade, business, financial operation, or venture and divide the profits
therefrom. For example, a separate entity exists for federal tax
purposes if co- owners of an apartment building lease space and in
addition provide services to the occupants either directly or through an
agent. Nevertheless, a joint undertaking merely to share expenses does
not create a separate entity for federal tax purposes. For example, if
two or more persons jointly construct a ditch merely to drain surface
water from their properties, they have not created a separate entity for
federal tax purposes. Similarly, mere co-ownership of property that is
maintained, kept in repair, and rented or leased does not constitute a
separate entity for federal tax purposes. For example, if an individual
owner, or tenants in common, of farm property lease it to a farmer for a
cash rental or a share of the crops, they do not necessarily create a
separate entity for federal tax purposes.
    (3) Certain local law entities not recognized. An entity formed
under local law is not always recognized as a separate entity for
federal tax purposes. For example, an organization wholly owned by a
State is not recognized as a separate entity for federal tax purposes if
it is an integral part of the State. Similarly, tribes incorporated
under section 17 of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, as amended,
25 U.S.C. 477, or under section 3 of the Oklahoma Indian Welfare Act, as
amended, 25 U.S.C. 503, are not recognized as separate entities for
federal tax purposes.
    (4) Single owner organizations. Under Sec. Sec. 301.7701-2 and
301.7701-3, certain organizations that have a single owner can choose to
be recognized or disregarded as entities separate from their owners.
    (b) Classification of organizations. The classification of
organizations that are recognized as separate entities is determined
under Sec. Sec. 301.7701-2, 301.7701-3, and 301.7701-4 unless a
provision of the Internal Revenue Code (such as section 860A addressing
Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduits (REMICs)) provides for special
treatment of that organization. For the classification of organizations
as trusts, see Sec. 301.7701-4. That section provides that trusts
generally do not have associates or an objective to carry on business
for profit. Sections 301.7701-2 and 301.7701-3 provide rules for
classifying organizations that are not classified as trusts.
    (c) Cost sharing arrangements. A cost sharing arrangement that is
described in Sec. 1.482-7 of this chapter, including
[[Page 831]]
any arrangement that the Commissioner treats as a CSA under Sec. 1.482-
7(b)(5) of this chapter, is not recognized as a separate entity for
purposes of the Internal Revenue Code. See Sec. 1.482-7 of this chapter
for the rules regarding CSAs.
    (d) Domestic and foreign business entities. See Sec. 301.7701-5 for
the rules that determine whether a business entity is domestic or
foreign.
    (e) State. For purposes of this section and Sec. 301.7701-2, the
term State includes the District of Columbia.
    (f) Effective/applicability dates. Except as provided in the
following sentence, the rules of this section are applicable as of
January 1, 1997. The rules of paragraph (c) of this section are
applicable on January 5, 2009.
[T.D. 8697, 61 FR 66588, Dec. 18, 1996, as amended by T.D. 9153, 69 FR
49810, Aug. 12, 2004; T.D. 9246, 71 FR 4816, Jan. 30, 2006; T.D. 9441,
74 FR 390, Jan. 5, 2009; T.D. 9568, 76 FR 80136, Dec. 22, 2011]