[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6708-1  Failure to maintain lists of advisees with respect
to reportable transactions.
    (a) In general. Any person who is required to maintain a list under
section 6112 who, upon written request for the list, fails to make the
* * *
demonstrates reasonable cause. If Firm B hand delivers a complete copy
of the requested list to the IRS on the morning of Tuesday, April 11,
2017, absent reasonable cause or the IRS's prior grant of an extension
for the response time, a penalty of $30,000 will be imposed upon Firm B
(for April 8, 9, and 10). See paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section for
an explanation of reasonable cause.
    (f) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
    (1) Material advisor means a person described in section 6111 and
Sec. 301.6111-3(b).
    (2) Business day means every calendar day other than a Saturday,
Sunday, or
[[Page 607]]
legal holiday within the meaning of section 7503.
    (3) Reportable transaction means a transaction described in section
6707A(c)(1) and section 1.6011-4(b)(1).
    (4) Listed transaction means a transaction described in section
6707A(c)(2) and Sec. 1.6011-4(b)(2) of this chapter.
    (g) Reasonable cause--general applicability--(1) Overview. The
section 6708 penalty will not be imposed for any day or days for which
the person shows that the failure to make a complete list available to
the IRS was due to reasonable cause. The determination of whether a
person had reasonable cause is made on a case-by-case and day-by-day
basis, taking into account all the relevant facts and circumstances.
Facts and circumstances relevant to a material advisor's reasonable
cause for failing to make available the list on a specific day include
facts and circumstances arising after the request for the list. The
person's showing of reasonable cause should relate to each specific day
or days for which the person failed to make available the requested
list. Factors establishing reasonable cause include, but are not limited
to, factors identified in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section.
    (2) Good-faith factors. The most important factors to establish
reasonable cause are those that reflect the extent of the person's good-
faith efforts to comply with section 6112. The following factors, which
are not exclusive, will be considered in determining whether a person
has made a good-faith effort to comply with the section 6112
requirements:
    (i) The person's efforts to determine or assess its status as a
material advisor as defined by section 6111;
    (ii) The person's efforts to determine the information and
documentation required to be maintained under section 6112;
    (iii) The person's efforts to meet its obligations to maintain a
readily producible list as required by section 6112;
    (iv) The person's efforts, upon receiving the list request, to make
the list available to the IRS within the 20-business-day period (or
extended period) under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)(3) of this section;
and
    (v) The person's efforts to ensure that the list furnished to the
IRS is accurate and complete.
    (3) Ordinary business care. The exercise of ordinary business care
may constitute reasonable cause. To show ordinary business care, the
person may, for example, show that the person established, and adhered
to, procedures reasonably designed and implemented to ensure compliance
with the section 6112 requirements. In all instances when ordinary
business care is claimed as constituting reasonable cause, a person must
show that the person took immediate steps, upon discovering any failure
relating to the list, to correct the failure. A person's failure to take
immediate steps to correct a failure related to the list upon
discovering the failure is a factor weighing against a conclusion that
the person exercised ordinary business care. Notwithstanding the
occurrence of an isolated and inadvertent failure, a person still may be
able to demonstrate that the person exercised ordinary business care,
considering all the relevant facts and circumstances, but only if the
person had established and adhered to procedures reasonably designed and
implemented to ensure compliance with the section 6112 requirements.
    (4) Supervening events. A person may establish reasonable cause for
one or more days for which, considering all the relevant facts and
circumstances, the failure to timely furnish the list required by
section 6112 was due solely to a supervening event beyond the person's
control. Events beyond a person's control may include fire, flood,
storm, or other casualty; illness; theft; or other similarly unexpected
event that damages or impairs the person's relevant business records or
system for processing and providing these records, or that affects the
person's ability to maintain the section 6112 list or make it available
to the IRS. Reasonable cause may be established only for the period that
a person who exercised ordinary business care would need to provide the
list from alternative records in existence, or make the list available,
under the specific facts and circumstances.
[[Page 608]]
    (5) Reliance on opinion or advice--(i) In general. A person may rely
on an independent tax professional's advice to establish reasonable
cause. The reliance, however, must be reasonable and in good faith, in
light of all the other facts and circumstances. For a person to be
considered to have relied on the advice, the advice must have been
received by the person before the date the list is required to be made
available to the IRS. If the person received advice from an independent
tax professional, the person's reliance on that advice will be
considered reasonable only if the independent tax professional
reasonably believed that it is more likely than not that the person does
not have an obligation imposed by section 6112. For example, this advice
may conclude that the person is not a material advisor; that the
* * *