[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6330-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the Commissioner, or his or her delegate (the
* * *
    Q-D5. How can a taxpayer waive the requirement that the officer or
employee of Appeals have no prior involvement with respect to the tax
and tax period or periods involved in the CDP hearing?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
    Q-D6. How are CDP hearings conducted?
    A-D6. The formal hearing procedures required under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP
hearings. CDP hearings are much like Collection Appeal Program (CAP)
hearings in that they are informal in nature and do not require the
Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's
representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but
is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more
written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee
and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination
thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or
conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the
[[Page 421]]
taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer
or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and
examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
    Q-D7. If a taxpayer wants a face-to-face CDP hearing, where will it
be held?
    A-D7. Except as provided in A-D8 of this paragraph (d)(2), a
taxpayer who presents in the CDP hearing request relevant, non-frivolous
reasons for disagreement with the proposed levy will ordinarily be
offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at the Appeals
office closest to taxpayer's residence. A business taxpayer will
ordinarily be offered an opportunity for a face-to-face conference at
the Appeals office closest to the taxpayer's principal place of
business. If that is not satisfactory to the taxpayer, the taxpayer will
be given an opportunity for a hearing by telephone or by correspondence.
* * *
challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying liability,
including a liability reported on a self-filed return, for any tax
period specified on the CDP Notice if the taxpayer did not receive a
statutory notice of deficiency for that tax liability or did not
otherwise have an opportunity to dispute the tax liability. Finally, the
taxpayer may not raise an issue that was raised and considered at a
previous CDP hearing under section 6320 or in any other previous
administrative or judicial proceeding if the taxpayer participated
meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding. Taxpayers will be expected
to provide all relevant information requested by Appeals, including
financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and issues
involved in the hearing.
    (2) Spousal defenses. A taxpayer may raise any appropriate spousal
defenses at a CDP hearing unless the Commissioner has already made a
final determination as to spousal defenses in a statutory notice of
deficiency or final determination letter. To claim a spousal defense
under section 66 or section 6015, the taxpayer must do so in writing
according to rules prescribed by the Commissioner or the Secretary.
Spousal defenses raised under sections 66 and 6015 in a CDP hearing are
governed in all respects by the provisions of sections 66 and section
6015 and the regulations and procedures thereunder.
    (3) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (e) as follows:
    Q-E1. What factors will Appeals consider in making its
determination?
    A-E1. Appeals will consider the following matters in making its
determination:
[[Page 423]]
    (i) Whether the IRS met the requirements of any applicable law or
administrative procedure.
    (ii) Any issues appropriately raised by the taxpayer relating to the
unpaid tax.
    (iii) Any appropriate spousal defenses raised by the taxpayer.
* * *
amount of the tax liability specified in the CDP Notice?
    A-E2. A taxpayer is entitled to challenge the existence or amount of
the underlying liability for any tax period specified on the CDP Notice
if the taxpayer did not receive a statutory notice of deficiency for
such liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such
liability. Receipt of a statutory notice of deficiency for this purpose
means receipt in time to petition the Tax Court for a redetermination of
the deficiency determined in the notice of deficiency. An opportunity to
dispute the underlying liability includes a prior opportunity for a
conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the
assessment of the liability. An opportunity for a conference with
Appeals prior to the assessment of a tax subject to deficiency
procedures is not a prior opportunity for this purpose.
    Q-E3. Are spousal defenses subject to the limitations imposed under
section 6330(c)(2)(B) on a taxpayer's right to challenge the tax
liability specified in the CDP Notice at a CDP hearing?
    A-E3. The limitations imposed under section 6330(c)(2)(B) do not
apply to spousal defenses. When a taxpayer asserts a spousal defense,
the taxpayer is not disputing the amount or existence of the liability
itself, but asserting a defense to the liability which may or may not be
disputed. A spousal defense raised under section 66 or section 6015 is
governed by section 66 or section 6015 and the regulations and
procedures thereunder. Any limitation under those sections, regulations,
and procedures therefore will apply.
    Q-E4. May a taxpayer raise at a CDP hearing a spousal defense under
section 66 or section 6015 if that defense was raised and considered
administratively and the Commissioner has issued a statutory notice of
deficiency or final determination letter addressing the spousal defense?
* * *