[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-7  Trusts--domestic and foreign.
    (a) In general. (1) A trust is a United States person if--
    (i) A court within the United States is able to exercise primary
supervision over the administration of the trust (court test); and
* * *
7701(b) is not applicable to trusts because it only applies to
individuals. In addition, a foreign trust is not considered to be
present in the United States at any time for purposes of section
871(a)(2), which deals with capital gains of nonresident aliens present
in the United States for 183 days or more.
    (b) Applicable law. The terms of the trust instrument and applicable
law must be applied to determine whether the court test and the control
test are met.
    (c) The court test--(1) Safe harbor. A trust satisfies the court
test if--
[[Page 852]]
    (i) The trust instrument does not direct that the trust be
administered outside of the United States;
    (ii) The trust in fact is administered exclusively in the United
States; and
    (iii) The trust is not subject to an automatic migration provision
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section.
    (2) Example. The following example illustrates the rule of paragraph
(c)(1) of this section:
    Example. A creates a trust for the equal benefit of A's two
children, B and C. The trust instrument provides that DC, a State Y
corporation, is the trustee of the trust. State Y is a state within the
United States. DC administers the trust exclusively in State Y and the
trust instrument is silent as to where the trust is to be administered.
The trust is not subject to an automatic migration provision described
in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section. The trust satisfies the safe
harbor of paragraph (c)(1) of this section and the court test.
    (3) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section:
    (i) Court. The term court includes any federal, state, or local
court.
    (ii) The United States. The term the United States is used in this
section in a geographical sense. Thus, for purposes of the court test,
the United States includes only the States and the District of Columbia.
See section 7701(a)(9). Accordingly, a court within a territory or
* * *
testamentary trust, if the fiduciaries and/or beneficiaries take steps
with a court within the United States that cause the administration of
the trust to be subject to the primary supervision of the court, the
trust meets the court test.
    (D) A United States court and a foreign court are able to exercise
primary supervision over the administration of the trust. If both a
United States court and a foreign court are able to exercise primary
supervision over the administration of the trust, the trust meets the
court test.
    (ii) Automatic migration provisions. Notwithstanding any other
provision in this section, a court within the United States is not
considered to have
[[Page 853]]
primary supervision over the administration of the trust if the trust
instrument provides that a United States court's attempt to assert
jurisdiction or otherwise supervise the administration of the trust
directly or indirectly would cause the trust to migrate from the United
States. However, this paragraph (c)(4)(ii) will not apply if the trust
instrument provides that the trust will migrate from the United States
only in the case of foreign invasion of the United States or widespread
confiscation or nationalization of property in the United States.
    (5) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (c):
    Example 1. A, a United States citizen, creates a trust for the equal
benefit of A's two children, both of whom are United States citizens.
The trust instrument provides that DC, a domestic corporation, is to act
as trustee of the trust and that the trust is to be administered in
Country X, a foreign country. DC maintains a branch office in Country X
with personnel authorized to act as trustees in Country X. The trust
instrument provides that the law of State Y, a state within the United
States, is to govern the interpretation of the trust. Under the law of
Country X, a court within Country X is able to exercise primary
* * *