[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7602-2  Third party contacts.
    (a) In general. Subject to the exceptions in paragraph (f) of this
section, no officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
may contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the
* * *
employee knows or should know that the person being contacted can
readily ascertain the association from the information given by the
employee.
    (d) Pre-contact notice--(1) In general. An officer or employee of
the IRS may not make third-party contacts without providing reasonable
notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts may be made. The pre-
contact notice may be given either orally or in writing. If written
notice is given, it may be given in any manner that the IRS employee
responsible for giving the notice reasonably believes will be received
by the taxpayer in advance of the third-party contact. Written notice is
deemed reasonable if it is--
    (i) Mailed to the taxpayer's last known address;
    (ii) Given in person;
    (iii) Left at the taxpayer's dwelling or usual place of business; or
    (iv) Actually received by the taxpayer.
    (2) Pre-contact notice not required. Pre-contact notice under this
section need not be provided to a taxpayer for third-party contacts of
which advance notice has otherwise been provided to the taxpayer
pursuant to another statute, regulation or administrative procedure. For
example, Collection Due Process notices sent to taxpayers pursuant to
section 6330 and its regulations constitute reasonable advance notice
that contacts with third parties may be made in order to effectuate a
levy.
    (e) Post-contact reports--(1) Requested reports. A taxpayer may
request a record of persons contacted in any
[[Page 781]]
manner that the Commissioner reasonably permits. The Commissioner may
set reasonable limits on how frequently taxpayer requests need be
honored. The requested report may be mailed either to the taxpayer's
last known address or such other address as the taxpayer specifies in
the request.
    (2) Contents of record--(i) In general. The record of persons
contacted should contain information, if known to the IRS employee
making the contact, which reasonably identifies the person contacted.
Providing the name of the person contacted fully satisfies the
requirements of this section, but this section does not require IRS
employees to solicit identifying information from a person solely for
the purpose of the post-contact report. The record need not contain any
other information, such as the nature of the inquiry or the content of
the third party's response. The record need not report multiple contacts
made with the same person during a reporting period.
    (ii) Special rule for employees. For contacts with the employees,
officers, or fiduciaries of any entity who are acting within the scope
of their employment or relationship, it is sufficient to record the
entity as the person contacted. A fiduciary, officer or employee shall
be conclusively presumed to be acting within the scope of his employment
or relationship during business hours on business premises. For purposes
of this paragraph (e)(2)(ii), the term entity means any business
(whether operated as a sole proprietorship, disregarded entity under
Sec. 301.7701-2 of the regulations, or otherwise), trust, estate,
partnership, association, company, corporation, or similar organization.
    (3) Post-contact record not required. A post-contact record under
this section need not be made, or provided to a taxpayer, for third-
party contacts of which the taxpayer has already been given a similar
record pursuant to another statute, regulation, or administrative
procedure.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate this paragraph (e):
    Example 1. An IRS employee trying to find a specific taxpayer's
assets in order to collect unpaid taxes talks to the owner of a marina.
The employee asks whether the taxpayer has a boat at the marina. The
owner gives his name as John Doe. The employee may record the contact as
being with John Doe and is not required by this regulation to collect or
record any other identifying information.
    Example 2. An IRS employee trying to find a specific taxpayer and
his assets in order to collect unpaid taxes talks to a person at 502
Fernwood. The employee asks whether the taxpayer lives next door at 500
Fernwood, as well as where the taxpayer works, what kind of car the
taxpayer drives and whether the camper parked in front of 500 Fernwood
belongs to the taxpayer. The person does not disclose his name. The
employee may record the contact as being with a person at 502 Fernwood.
If the employee then makes the same inquiries of another person on the
street in front of 500 Fernwood, and does not learn that person's name,
the latter contact may be reported as being with a person on the street
in front of 500 Fernwood.
    Example 3. An IRS employee examining a return obtains loan documents
from a bank where the taxpayer applied for a loan. After reviewing the
documents, the employee talks with the loan officer at the bank who
handled the application. The employee has contacted only one ``person
other than the taxpayer.'' The bank and not the loan officer is the
``person other than the taxpayer'' for section 7602(c) purposes. The
contact with the loan officer is treated as a contact with the bank
* * *