[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6320-1  Notice and opportunity for hearing
upon filing of notice of Federal tax lien.
    (a) Notification--(1) In general. For a notice of Federal tax lien
(NFTL) filed on or after January 19, 1999, the Commissioner, or his or
* * *
    A-F4. The case file, including the taxpayer's request for hearing,
any other written communications and information from the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's authorized representative submitted in connection with
the CDP hearing, notes made by an Appeals officer or employee of any
oral communications with the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized
representative, memoranda created by the Appeals officer or employee in
connection with the CDP hearing, and any other documents or materials
relied upon by the Appeals officer or employee in making the
determination under section 6330(c)(3), will constitute the record in
the Tax Court review of the Notice of Determination issued by Appeals.
    (g) Effect of request for CDP hearing and judicial review on periods
of limitation and collection activity--(1) In general. The periods of
limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment),
section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), and section 6532
(relating to suits) are suspended until the date the IRS receives the
taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by
Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes
final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the
exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no
event shall any of these periods of limitation expire before the 90th
day after the date on which the IRS receives the taxpayer's written
withdrawal of the request that Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or the
determination with respect to such hearing becomes final upon either the
expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of
any rights to appeals following judicial review.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the
provisions of this paragraph (g) as follows:
    Q-G1. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
sections 6502, 6531, and 6532 remain suspended if the taxpayer timely
requests a CDP hearing concerning the filing of a NFTL?
    A-G1. The suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives
the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing. The suspension period
continues until the IRS receives a written withdrawal by the taxpayer of
the request for a CDP hearing or the Notice of Determination resulting
from the CDP hearing becomes final. In no event shall any of these
periods of limitation expire before the 90th day after the day on which
the IRS receives the taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request that
Appeals conduct a CDP hearing or there is a final determination with
respect to such hearing. The periods of limitation that are suspended
under section 6320 are those which apply to the taxes and the tax period
or periods to which the CDP Notice relates.
    Q-G2. For what period of time will the periods of limitation under
sections 6502, 6531, and 6532 be suspended if the taxpayer does not
request a CDP hearing concerning the filing of a NFTL, or the taxpayer
requests a CDP hearing, but his request is not timely?
    A-G2. Under either of these circumstances, section 6320 does not
provide for a suspension of the periods of limitation.
    Q-G3. What, if any, enforcement actions can the IRS take during the
suspension period?
    A-G3. Section 6330(e), made applicable to section 6320 CDP hearings
by section 6320(c), provides for the suspension of the periods of
limitation discussed in paragraph (g)(1) of these regulations. Section
6330(e) also provides that levy
[[Page 374]]
actions that are the subject of the requested CDP hearing under that
section shall be suspended during the same period. Levy actions,
however, are not the subject of a CDP hearing under section 6320. The
IRS may levy for tax periods and taxes covered by the CDP Notice under
section 6320 and for other taxes and periods if the CDP requirements
under section 6330 for those taxes and periods have been satisfied. The
IRS also may file NFTLs for tax periods or taxes not covered by the CDP
Notice, may file a NFTL for the same tax and tax period stated on the
CDP Notice at another recording office, and may take other non-levy
collection actions such as initiating judicial proceedings to collect
the tax shown on the CDP Notice or offsetting overpayments from other
periods, or of other taxes, against the tax shown on the CDP Notice.
Moreover, the provisions in section 6330 do not apply when the IRS
levies for the tax and tax period shown on the CDP Notice to collect a
state tax refund due the taxpayer, or determines that collection of the
tax is in jeopardy. Finally, section 6330 does not prohibit the IRS from
accepting any voluntary payments made for the tax and tax period stated
on the CDP Notice.
    (3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (g):
    Example 1. The period of limitation under section 6502 with respect
to the taxpayer's tax period listed in the NFTL will expire on August 1,
1999. The IRS sent a CDP Notice to the taxpayer on April 30, 1999. The
taxpayer timely requested a CDP hearing. The IRS received this request
on May 15, 1999. Appeals sends the taxpayer its determination on June
15, 1999. The taxpayer timely seeks judicial review of that
determination. The period of limitation under section 6502 would be
suspended from May 15, 1999, until the determination resulting from that
hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking review or
reconsideration before the Tax Court, plus 90 days.
    (h) Retained jurisdiction of Appeals--(1) In general. The Appeals
office that makes a determination under section 6320 retains
jurisdiction over that determination, including any subsequent
* * *