[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6334-2  Wages, salary, and other income.
    (a) In general. Under section 6334 (a)(9) and (d) certain amounts
payable to or received by a taxpayer as wages, salary, or other income
* * *
    Example. Delinquent taxpayer A, an individual, is employed by the M
Corporation and is paid wages on Friday of each week. Accordingly, A is
paid wages on Friday, February 16, 1990. On Saturday, February 17, A
deposits these wages into his personal checking account at Bank N. On
Tuesday, February 20, a notice of levy is served on the M Corporation
and also on Bank N. Amounts payable to A as wages on Friday, February
23, 1990, and any payday thereafter may be exempt from levy under
section 6334(a)(9). No amount of wages A deposited in his account at
Bank N on February 17, 1990, is exempt from levy under section
6334(a)(9).
    (c) Payment of exempt amounts to taxpayer--(1) From wages, salary,
or income from other sources where levy on all sources not made. In the
case of a taxpayer who has more than one source of wages, salary, or
other income, the district director may elect to levy on only one or
more sources while leaving other sources of income free from levy. If
the wages, salary, or other income that the district director leaves
free from levy equal or exceed the amount to which the taxpayer is
entitled as an exemption from levy under section 6334(a)(9), computed in
accordance with Sec. 301.6334-3 (and are not otherwise exempt), the
district director may treat no amount of the taxpayer's wages, salary,
or other income on which the district director elects to levy as exempt
from levy. In such a case, the district director must notify the
employer or other person upon whom the levy is served that no amount of
the taxpayer's wages, salary, or other income is exempt from levy. The
employer or other person upon whom the levy is served may rely on such
notification in paying over amounts pursuant to the levy. In the absence
of such notification from the district director, however, the employer
or other person upon whom the levy is served must determine the amount
exempt from levy pursuant to Sec. 301.6334-3 as if that employer or
other person upon whom the levy is served is the only source of wages,
salary, or other income. Amounts not exempt from levy are to be paid to
the district director in accordance with the terms of the levy. The
provisions of this paragraph (c)(1) may be illustrated by the following
example:
    Example. Delinquent taxpayer C is an employee of O Corporation and
is paid wages totalling $450 on Friday of each week. C also performs
services for P Corporation and is paid a salary of $250 on Friday of
each week. On Tuesday, February 20, 1990, a levy is served on O
Corporation with respect to the wages payable to C. A levy is not served
on P Corporation. C's filing status is single and C is entitled to 1
personal exemption. Under Sec. 301.6334-3, C is entitled to an
exemption from levy under 6334(a)(9) totalling $101.92 for each weekly
pay period. However, because levy has not been made on C's salary paid
by the P Corporation ($250 per week) and that salary exceeds the weekly
amount ($101.92) to which C is entitled as exempt from levy, the
district director may treat no amount of C's wages paid by the O
Corporation as exempt from levy. If the district director requires such
treatment, the district director must notify O Corporation that no
amount of C's wages is exempt from levy and O Corporation may rely on
such notification; in the absence of such notification O Corporation
must treat $101.92 as exempt from levy.
    (2) Where sources not levied upon are less than exempt amount. If
the taxpayer's income upon which the district director does not levy is
less than the
[[Page 445]]
amount to which the taxpayer is entitled as exempt from levy, then an
additional amount, determined to be exempt from levy pursuant to Sec.
301.6334-3, may be paid to the taxpayer from the sources of wages,
salary, or other income upon which levy has been made. In such a case,
the district director must designate those wages, salary, or other
income from which the exempt amount is to be paid to the taxpayer, and
must notify the employer or other person upon whom the levy is served of
the amount of the taxpayer's wages, salary, or other income that is
exempt from levy. The employer or other person may rely on such
notification in paying over amounts pursuant to the levy. In the absence
of such notification from the district director, the employer or other
person upon whom the levy is served must determine the amount exempt
from levy pursuant to Sec. 301.6334-3 as if that employer or other
person upon whom the levy is served is the only source of wages, salary,
or other income. Amounts not exempt from levy are to be paid to the
district director in accordance with the terms of the levy. The
provisions of this paragraph (c)(2) may be illustrated by the following
example:
    Example. Delinquent taxpayer C is an employee of O Corporation and
is paid wages totalling $50 on Friday of each week. C also performs
services for P Corporation and is paid a salary of $75 on Friday of each
week. On Tuesday, February 20, 1990, a levy is served on P Corporation
with respect to the wages and salary of C. C's filing status is single
and C is entitled to 1 personal exemption. Under Sec. 301.6334-3, C is
entitled to an exemption from levy under section 6334(a)(9) totalling
$101.92 for each weekly pay period. The district director may notify P
Corporation that only $51.92 of C's wages is exempt from levy and P
Corporation may rely on such notification; in the absence of such
notification, P Corporation must treat the entire $75 salary as exempt
from levy.
    (d) Effective date. These provisions are effective with respect to
levies made on or after July 1, 1989. However, any reasonable attempt by
a taxpayer to comply with the statutory amendments addressed by these
regulations prior to February 21, 1995 will be considered as meeting the
* * *