[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7701-3  Classification of certain business entities.
    (a) In general. A business entity that is not classified as a
corporation under Sec. 301.7701-2(b) (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or
* * *
    (4) Effective date. Paragraphs (d)(1)(ii), (d)(2), and (d)(3) of
this section apply on or after October 22, 2003.
    (e) Coordination with section 708(b). Except as provided in Sec.
301.7701-2(d)(3) (regarding termination of grandfather status for
certain foreign business entities), an entity resulting from a
transaction described in section 708(b)(1)(B) (partnership termination
due to sales or exchanges) or section 708(b)(2)(B) (partnership
division) is a partnership.
    (f) Changes in number of members of an entity--(1) Associations. The
classification of an eligible entity as an association is not affected
by any change in the number of members of the entity.
    (2) Partnerships and single member entities. An eligible entity
classified as a partnership becomes disregarded as an entity separate
from its owner when the entity's membership is reduced to one member. A
single member entity disregarded as an entity separate from its owner is
classified as a partnership when the entity has more than one member. If
an elective classification change under paragraph (c) of this section is
effective at the same time as a membership change described in this
paragraph (f)(2), the deemed transactions in paragraph (g) of this
section resulting from the elective change preempt the transactions that
would result from the change in membership.
    (3) Effect on sixty month limitation. A change in the number of
members of an entity does not result in the creation
[[Page 844]]
of a new entity for purposes of the sixty month limitation on elections
under paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (4) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this paragraph (f):
    Example 1. A, a U.S. person, owns a domestic eligible entity that is
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. On January 1, 1998, B,
a U.S. person, buys a 50 percent interest in the entity from A. Under
this paragraph (f), the entity is classified as a partnership when B
acquires an interest in the entity. However, A and B elect to have the
entity classified as an association effective on January 1, 1998. Thus,
B is treated as buying shares of stock on January 1, 1998. (Under
paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section, this election is treated as a
change in classification so that the entity generally cannot change its
classification by election again during the sixty months succeeding the
effective date of the election.) Under paragraph (g)(1) of this section,
A is treated as contributing the assets and liabilities of the entity to
the newly formed association immediately before the close of December
31, 1997. Because A does not retain control of the association as
required by section 351, A's contribution will be a taxable event.
Therefore, under section 1012, the association will take a fair market
value basis in the assets contributed by A, and A will have a fair
* * *
occur: The partnership contributes all of its assets and liabilities to
the association in exchange for stock in the association, and
immediately thereafter, the partnership liquidates by distributing the
stock of the association to its partners.
    (ii) Association to partnership. If an eligible entity classified as
an association elects under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section to be
classified as a partnership, the following is deemed to occur: The
association distributes all of its assets and liabilities to its
shareholders in liquidation of the association, and immediately
thereafter, the shareholders contribute all of the distributed assets
and liabilities to a newly formed partnership.
    (iii) Association to disregarded entity. If an eligible entity
classified as an association elects under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner, the
following is deemed to occur: The association distributes all of its
assets and liabilities to its single owner in liquidation of the
association.
    (iv) Disregarded entity to an association. If an eligible entity
that is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner elects under
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section to be classified as an association,
the following is deemed to
[[Page 845]]
occur: The owner of the eligible entity contributes all of the assets
and liabilities of the entity to the association in exchange for stock
of the association.
    (2) Effect of elective changes--(i) In general. The tax treatment of
a change in the classification of an entity for federal tax purposes by
election under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is determined under
all relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and general
principles of tax law, including the step transaction doctrine.
    (ii) Adoption of plan of liquidation. For purposes of satisfying the
requirement of adoption of a plan of liquidation under section 332,
unless a formal plan of liquidation that contemplates the election to be
classified as a partnership or to be disregarded as an entity separate
from its owner is adopted on an earlier date, the making, by an
association, of an election under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section to
be classified as a partnership or to be disregarded as an entity
separate from its owner is considered to be the adoption of a plan of
liquidation immediately before the deemed liquidation described in
paragraph (g)(1)(ii) or (iii) of this section. This paragraph (g)(2)(ii)
applies to elections filed on or after December 17, 2001. Taxpayers may
apply this paragraph (g)(2)(ii) retroactively to elections filed before
December 17, 2001, if the corporate owner claiming treatment under
section 332 and its subsidiary making the election take consistent
positions with respect to the federal tax consequences of the election.
* * *