[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6321-1  Lien for taxes.
    If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional
amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs
that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the
United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or
personal, tangible or intangible, belonging to such person. For purposes
of section 6321 and this section, the term ``any tax'' shall include a
State individual income tax which is a ``qualified tax'', as defined in
paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6361-4. The lien attaches to all property and
rights to
[[Page 377]]
property belonging to such person at any time during the period of the
lien, including any property or rights to property acquired by such
person after the lien arises. Solely for purposes of sections 6321 and
6331, any interest in restricted land held in trust by the United States
for an individual noncompetent Indian (and not for a tribe) shall not be
deemed to be property, or a right to property, belonging to such Indian.
For the method of allocating amounts collected pursuant to a lien
between the Federal Government and a State or States imposing a
qualified tax with respect to which the lien attached, see paragraph (f)
of Sec. 301.6361-1. For the special lien for estate and gift taxes, see
section 6324 and Sec. 301.6324-1
[T.D. 7577, 43 FR 59361, Dec. 20, 1978]
Sec. 301.6323(a)-1  Purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic's lienors, and judgment lien creditors.
    (a) Invalidity of lien without notice. The lien imposed by section
6321 is not valid against any purchaser (as defined in paragraph (f) of
Sec. 301.6323(h)--1), holder of a security interest (as defined in
paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6323(h)--1), mechanic's lienor (as defined in
paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6323(h)-1), or judgment lien creditor (as
defined in paragraph (g) of Sec. 301.6323(h)-1) until a notice of lien
is filed in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1). Except as provided by
section 6323, if a person becomes a purchaser, holder of a security
interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor after a notice of
lien is filed in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1, the interest
acquired by such person is subject to the lien imposed by section 6321.
    (b) Cross references. For provisions relating to the protection
afforded a security interest arising after tax lien filing, which
interest is covered by a commercial transactions financing agreement,
real property construction or improvement financing agreement, or an
obligatory disbursement agreement, see Sec. Sec. 301.6323(c)-1,
301.6323(c)-2, and 301.6323(c)-3, respectively. For provisions relating
to the protection afforded to a security interest coming into existence
by virtue of disbursements, made before the 46th day after the date of
tax lien filing, see Sec. 301.6323(d)-1. For provisions relating to
priority afforded to interest and certain other expenses with respect to
a lien or security interest having priority over the lien imposed by
section 6321, see Sec. 301.6323(e)-1. For provisions relating to
certain other interests arising after tax lien filing, see Sec.
301.6323(b)-1.
[T.D. 7429, 41 FR 35498, Aug. 23, 1976]
Sec. 301.6323(b)-1  Protection for certain interests
even though notice filed.
    (a) Securities--(1) In general. Even though a notice of a lien
imposed by section 6321 is filed in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1,
the lien is not valid with respect to a security (as defined in
paragraph (d) of Sec. 301.6323(h)-1) against--
    (i) A purchaser (as defined in paragraph (f) of Sec. 301.6323(h)-1)
of the security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice
or knowledge (as defined in paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6323(i)-1) of the
existence of the lien;
    (ii) A holder of a security interest (as defined in paragraph (a) of
Sec. 301.6323(h)-1) in the security who did not have actual notice or
knowledge (as defined in paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6323(i)-1) of the
existence of the lien at the time the security interest came into
existence or at the time such security interest was acquired from a
previous holder for a consideration in money or money's worth; or
    (iii) A transferee of an interest protected under subdivision (i) or
(ii) of this subparagraph to the same extent the lien is invalid against
his transferor.
For purposes of subdivision (iii) of this subparagraph, no person can
improve his position with respect to the lien by reacquiring the
interest from an intervening purchaser or holder of a security interest
against whom the lien is invalid.
    (2) Examples. The application of this paragraph may be illustrated
by the following examples:
    Example 1. On May 1, 1969, in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1, a
notice of lien is filed with respect to A's delinquent tax liability. On
May 20, 1969. A sells 100 shares of common stock in X corporation to B,
who, on the date of the sale, does not have actual notice or
[[Page 378]]
knowledge of the existence of the lien. Because B purchased the stock
without actual notice or knowledge of the lien, under subdivision (i) of
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, the stock purchased by B is not
subject to the lien.
    Example 2. Assume the same facts as in example 1 except that on May
30, 1969, B sells the 100 shares of common stock in X corporation to C
who on May 5, 1969, had actual notice of the existence of the tax lien
against A. Because the X stock when purchased by B was not subject to
the lien, under subdivision (iii) of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph,
the stock purchased by C is not subject to the lien. C succeeds to B's
rights, even though C had actual notice of the lien before B's purchase.
    Example 3. On June 1, 1970, in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1,
a notice of lien is filed with respect to D's delinquent tax liability.
* * *