[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 303.1-1  Definitions.
    (a) General. When used in this part, the terms defined in this
section shall have the meaning so assigned to them. A term not defined
in this section shall have the meaning, if compatible with the context,
imputed thereto under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
    (b) Attorney General. The term ``Attorney General'' includes the
Alien Property Custodian whose functions were transferred to the
Attorney General pursuant to Executive Order 9788 (3 CFR 1943-1948
Comp., p. 575), and any other officers and agencies to which such
functions are transferred or assigned pursuant to such Executive Order,
or otherwise.
    (c) Commissioner. The term ``Commissioner'' means the Commissioner
of Internal Revenue.
    (d) Person. The term ``person'' includes an individual, a trust,
estate, partnership, company, or corporation, and any entity having or
claiming an interest in vested property or liable or charged with
liability for internal revenue tax in connection with such property.
    (e) Former owner. The term ``former owner'' means the owner
immediately prior to vesting and any successor in interest by
inheritance, devise, bequest, or operation of law, of such owner.
    (f) Trading With the Enemy Act. The term ``Trading With the Enemy
Act'' includes all amendments of such Act, and all orders, rules, and
regulations issued or prescribed under such Act or any such amendment.
    (g) Property. The term ``property'' includes money, the proceeds of
property, income, dividends, interest, annuities, and other earnings,
but does not include any property or interest or any of the foregoing
which vested in the Attorney General or was otherwise acquired by the
United States prior to December 18, 1941.
    (h) Property vested by or in the Attorney General. The terms
``property vested by the Attorney General'' and ``property vested in the
Attorney General'' include property conveyed, transferred, assigned,
delivered, or paid to or held or controlled by or vested in the Attorney
General, under the Trading With the Enemy Act.
    (i) Engaged in trade or business in the United States. The term
``engaged in trade or business in the United States'' includes the
managing and renting of real estate in the United States by an agent of
the Attorney General or of the former owner duly authorized to execute
rental agreements and to pay all taxes and charges incident to the
repair and maintenance of such property, but does not include the mere
renting or leasing of property under an agreement requiring the lessee
or occupant to pay taxes and to make repairs or improvements.
    (j) Tax. The term ``tax'' has the meaning stated in section 36(d) of
the Trading With the Enemy Act as added by the Act of August 8, 1946.
[[Page 1001]]