[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7432-1  Civil cause of action for failure to release a lien.
    (a) In general. If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue
Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien
* * *
paragraph (f) of this section shall be considered a notice of failure to
release a lien.
    (h) No action in federal district court for any sum in excess of the
dollar amount sought in the administrative claim--No action for actual,
direct economic damages under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
instituted in federal district court for any sum in excess of the amount
(already incurred and estimated) of the administrative claim filed under
paragraph (f) of this section, except where the increased amount is
based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the
time the administrative claim was filed, or upon allegation and proof of
intervening facts relating to the amount of the claim.
    (i) Period of limitations--(1) Time of filing. A civil action under
paragraph (a) of this section must be brought in federal district court
within 2 years after the date the cause of action accrues.
    (2) Cause of action accrues. A cause of action accrues when the
taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential
elements of a possible cause of action.
    (j) Recovery of costs under section 7430--Reasonable litigation
costs, including attorney's fees, not recoverable under this section may
be recoverable under section 7430. If following the Internal Revenue
Service's denial of an administrative claim on the grounds that the
Internal Revenue Service did not violate section 7432(a), a taxpayer
brings a civil action for damages in a district court of the United
States, and establishes entitlement to damages under this section,
substantially prevails with respect to the amount of damages in
controversy, and meets the requirements of section 7430(c)(4)(A)(iii)
(relating to notice and net worth requirements), the taxpayer will be
considered a ``prevailing party'' for purposes of section 7430. Such
taxpayer, therefore, will generally be entitled to attorney's fees and
other reasonable litigation costs not recoverable under this section.
For purposes of the paragraph, if the Internal Revenue Service does not
respond on the merits to an administrative claim for damages within 30
days after the claim is filed, the Internal Revenue Service's failure to
respond shall be considered a denial of the administrative claim on the
grounds that the Internal Revenue Service did not violate section
7432(a). Administrative costs, including attorney's fees incurred
pursuing an administrative claim under paragraph (f) of this section,
are not recoverable under section 7430.
    (k) Effective date--This section applies with respect to civil
actions under section 7432 filed in federal district court after January
30, 1992.
[T.D. 8393, 57 FR 3539, Jan. 30, 1992; 57 FR 6061, Feb. 19, 1992]