[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6901-1  Procedure in the case of transferred assets.
    (a) Method of collection--(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes. The
amount for which a transferee of property of--
    (i) A taxpayer, in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A of the
Code (relating to income taxes),
    (ii) A decedent, in the case of the estate tax imposed by chapter 11
of the Code, or
    (iii) A donor, in the case of the gift tax imposed by chapter 12 of
the Code, is liable, at law or
in equity, and the amount of the personal liability of a fiduciary under
section 3467 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (31 U.S.C. 192), in
respect of the payment of such taxes, whether shown on the return of the
taxpayer or determined as a deficiency in the tax, shall be assessed
against such transferee or fiduciary and paid and collected in the same
manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case
of a deficiency in the tax with respect to which such liability is
incurred, except as hereinafter provided.
    (2) Other taxes. The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee
of property of any person liable in respect of any other tax, in any
case where the liability of the transferee arises on the liquidation of
a corporation or partnership, or a corporate reorganization within the
meaning of section 368(a), shall be assessed against such transferee and
paid and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions
and limitations as in the case of the tax with respect to which such
liability is incurred, except as hereinafter provided.
    (3) Applicable provisions. The provisions of the Code made
applicable by section 6901(a) to the liability of a transferee or
fiduciary referred to in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph
(a), include the provisions relating to:
    (i) Delinquency in payment after notice and demand and the amount of
interest attaching because of such delinquency;
    (ii) The authorization of distraint and proceedings in court for
collection;
    (iii) The prohibition of claims and suits for refund; and
    (iv) In any instance in which the liability of a transferee or
fiduciary is one referred to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (a),
the filing of a petition with the Tax Court of the United States and the
filing of a petition for review of the Tax Court's decision.
For detailed provisions relating to assessments, collections, and
refunds, see chapters 63, 64, and 65 of the Code, respectively.
[[Page 655]]
    (b) Definition of transferee. As used in this section, the term
``transferee'' includes an heir, legatee, devisee, distributee of an
estate of a deceased person, the shareholder of a dissolved corporation,
the assignee or donee of an insolvent person, the successor of a
corporation, a party to a reorganization as defined in section 368, and
all other classes of distributees. Such term also includes, with respect
to the gift tax, a donee (without regard to the solvency of the donor)
and, with respect to the estate tax, any person who, under section
6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such tax.
* * *
    (1) Initial transferee. In the case of the liability of an initial
transferee, one year after the expiration of the period of limitation
for assessment against the taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by
subtitle A (relating to income taxes), the executor in the case of the
estate tax imposed by chapter 11, or the donor in the case of the gift
tax imposed by chapter 12, each of which for purposes of this section is
referred to as the ``taxpayer'' (see subchapter A, chapter 66, of the
Code).
    (2) Transferee of transferee. In the case of the liability of a
transferee of a transferee, 1 year after the expiration of the period of
limitation for assessment against the preceding transferee, or 3 years
after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against
the taxpayer, whichever of such periods first expires.
    (3) Court proceeding against taxpayer or last preceding transferee.
If, before the expiration of the period specified in subparagraph (1) or
subparagraph (2) of this paragraph (c), (whichever is applicable), a
court proceeding against the taxpayer or last preceding transferee for
the collection of the tax or liability in respect thereof, respectively,
has been begun within the period of limitation for the commencement of
such proceeding, then within one year after the return of execution in
such proceeding.
    (4) Fiduciary. In the case of the liability of a fiduciary, not
later than 1 year after the liability arises or not later than the
expiration of the period for collection of the tax in respect of which
such liability arises, whichever is the later.
    (d) Extension by agreement--(1) Extension of time for assessment.
The time prescribed by section 6901 for the assessment of the liability
of a transferee or fiduciary may, prior to the expiration of such time,
be extended for any period of time agreed upon in writing by the
transferee or fiduciary and the district director or an assistant
regional commissioner. The extension shall become effective when the
agreement has been executed by both parties. The period agreed upon may
be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the
expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
    (2) Extension of times for credit or refund. (i) For the purposes of
determining the period of limitation on credit or refund to the
transferee or fiduciary of overpayments made by such transferee or
fiduciary or overpayments made by the taxpayer to which such transferee
or fiduciary may be legally entitled to credit or refund, an agreement
and any extension thereof referred to in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph (d), shall be deemed an agreement and extension thereof for
purposes of section 6511(c) (relating to limitations on credit or refund
in case of extension of time by agreement).
    (ii) For the purpose of determining the limit specified in section
* * *