[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6011-2  Required use of electronic form.
    (a) Meaning of terms. The following definitions apply for purposes
of this section:
    (1) Magnetic media or electronic form. The terms magnetic media or
* * *
(Example 1), except after electronically filing its 10 Forms 1099-DIV
and 1099-INT, Company W files two corrected Forms 1099-DIV and four
corrected Forms 1099-INT. Because Company W electronically filed its
original 2023 Forms 1099-DIV and 1099-INT, Company W must electronically
file its corrected 2023 Forms 1099-DIV and 1099-INT.
    (iii) Example 3. Same facts as paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section
(Example 1), except on May 16, 2024, Company W received cash in excess
of $10,000 and must file a Form 8300 by May 31, 2024. Because Company W
is required to file information returns covered under paragraphs (b)(1)
and (2) of this section electronically during the 2024 calendar year,
Company W must also file all its Forms 8300 electronically during the
2024 calendar year.
    (iv) Example 4. Same facts as paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section
(Example 1), except Company W is not required to file any Forms 1099-INT
during calendar year 2024. On December 19, 2023, Company W receives cash
in excess of $10,000 and must file a Form 8300 by January 3, 2024.
Because Company W is not required to file information returns covered
under paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section electronically during
the 2024 calendar year, Company W is not required to file this Form 8300
electronically.
    (v) Example 5. During the 2024 calendar year, Partnership P, a
partnership with 15 partners, is required to file eight Forms 1099-MISC,
Miscellaneous Information, and five Forms 1099-INT. Because Partnership
P is required to file at least 10 returns covered by paragraphs (b)(1)
and (2) of this section during the 2024 calendar year, Partnership P
must electronically file all its 2022 Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-INT.
    (6) Exclusions from electronic-filing requirements--(i) Waivers. The
Commissioner may grant waivers of the requirements of this section in
cases of undue hardship. One principal factor in determining hardship
will be the amount, if any, by which the cost of filing the return
electronically in accordance with this section exceeds the cost of
filing the return on paper. A request for a waiver must be made in
accordance with applicable IRS revenue procedures, publications, forms,
instructions, or other guidance, including postings to the IRS.gov
website. The waiver request will specify the type of filing (that is, a
return required under paragraph (b) of this section) and the period to
which it applies. For purposes of paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a
waiver granted for a return under paragraph (b)(1) or (2) will be deemed
to have waived the electronic-filing requirement for any returns
required to be filed under section 6050I.
    (ii) Exemptions. The Commissioner may provide exemptions from the
requirements of this section to promote effective and efficient tax
administration. An exemption will be allowed for filers for whom using
the technology required to file in electronic form conflicts with their
religious beliefs. A submission claiming an exemption must be made in
accordance with applicable IRS revenue procedures, publications, forms,
instructions, or other guidance, including postings to the IRS.gov
website.
    (iii) Additional Exclusion. If an employer is required to make a
final return on Form 941, or a variation thereof, and expedited filing
of Forms W-2, Forms 499R-2/W-2PR, Forms W-2VI, Forms W-2GU, or Form W-
2AS is required, if the IRS's systems do not support electronic filing,
taxpayers will not be required to file electronically (see Sec.
31.6071(a)-1(a)(3)(ii) of this chapter).
    (d) Paper form returns. Returns submitted on paper forms (whether or
not machine-readable) permitted under paragraph (c) of this section
shall be in
[[Page 27]]
accordance with applicable Internal Revenue Service or Social Security
Administration procedures.
    (e) Applicability of current procedures. Until procedures are
prescribed which further implement the mandatory filing on magnetic
media provided by this section, a return to which this section applies
shall be made in the manner and shall be subject to the requirements and
conditions (including the requirement of applying for consent to the
magnetic medium) prescribed in the regulations, revenue procedures and
Social Security Administration publications relating to the filing of
such return on magnetic media.
    (f) Failure to file. If a person fails to file an information return
on magnetic media when required to do so by this section, the person is
deemed to have failed to file the return. In addition, if a person
making returns on a paper form under paragraph (c) of this section fails
to file a return on machine-readable paper form when required to do so
by this section, the person is deemed to have failed to file the return.
See sections 6652, 6693, and 6721 for penalties for failure to file
certain returns. See also section 6724 and the regulations under section
6721 for the specific rules and limitations regarding the penalty
imposed under section 6721 for failure to file on magnetic media.
    (g) Applicability date. The rules of this section apply to
information returns required to be filed during calendar years beginning
after December 31, 2023.
[T.D. 8081, 51 FR 10348, Mar. 25, 1986, as amended by T.D. 8097, 51 FR
30352, Aug. 26, 1986; T.D. 8140, 52 FR 19137, May 21, 1987; T.D. 8636,
60 FR 66142, Dec. 21, 1995; T.D. 8772, 63 FR 35519, June 30, 1998; T.D.
8992, 67 FR 20907, Apr. 29, 2002; T.D. 9029, 67 FR 77687, Dec. 19, 2002;
T.D. 9660, 79 FR 13231, Mar. 10, 2014; T.D. 9804, 81 FR 91768, Dec. 19,
2016; T.D. 9923, 85 FR 74047, Nov. 19, 2020; T.D. 9972, 88 FR 11767,
Feb. 23, 2023]