[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.7216-2  Permissible disclosures or uses
without consent of the taxpayer.
    (a) Disclosure pursuant to other provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code. The provisions of section 7216(a) and Sec. 301.7216-1 shall not
* * *
practitioner) conducted by the IRS or the Treasury Department; or
    (3) To any officer of a court for use in connection with proceedings
involving the tax return preparer (including proceedings involving the
tax return preparer in its capacity as a practitioner), or the return
preparer's client, before the court or before any grand jury that may be
convened by the court.
    (h) Certain disclosures by attorneys and accountants. The provisions
of section 7216(a) and Sec. 301.7216-1 shall not apply to any
disclosure of tax return information permitted by this paragraph (h).
    (1)(i) A tax return preparer who is lawfully engaged in the practice
of law or accountancy and prepares a tax return for a taxpayer may use
the taxpayer's tax return information, or disclose the information to
another officer, employee or member of the tax return preparer's law or
accounting firm, consistent with applicable legal and ethical
responsibilities, who may use the tax return information for the purpose
of providing other legal or accounting services to the taxpayer. As an
example, a lawyer who prepares a tax return for a taxpayer may use the
tax return information of the taxpayer for, or in connection with,
rendering legal services, including estate planning or administration,
or preparation of trial briefs or trust instruments, for the taxpayer or
the estate of the taxpayer. In addition, the lawyer who prepared the tax
return may disclose the tax return information to another officer,
employee or member of the same firm for the purpose of providing other
legal services to the taxpayer. As another example, an accountant who
prepares a tax return for a taxpayer may use the tax return information,
or disclose it to another officer, employee or member of the firm, for
use in connection with the preparation of books and records, working
papers, or accounting statements or reports for the taxpayer. In the
normal course of rendering the legal or accounting services to the
taxpayer, the attorney or accountant may make the tax return information
available to third parties, including stockholders, management,
suppliers, or lenders, consistent with the applicable legal and ethical
responsibilities, unless the taxpayer directs otherwise. For rules
regarding disclosures outside of the United States, see Sec. 301.7216-
2(c) and (d).
    (ii) A tax return preparer's law or accounting firm does not include
any related or affiliated firms. For example, if law firm A is
affiliated with law firm B, officers, employees and members of law firm
A must receive a taxpayer's consent under Sec. 301.7216-3 before
disclosing the taxpayer's tax return information to an officer, employee
or member of law firm B.
    (2) A tax return preparer who is lawfully engaged in the practice of
law or accountancy and prepares a tax return for a taxpayer may,
consistent with the applicable legal and ethical responsibilities, take
* * *
audit information indicating the existence of the kickback scheme.
Section 7216(a) and Sec. 301.7216-1 would apply to a disclosure to M,
or to any other person not an employee or member of the accounting firm,
of D's tax return information furnished to B.
    (i) Corporate fiduciaries. A trust company, trust department of a
bank, or other corporate fiduciary that prepares a tax return for a
taxpayer for whom it renders fiduciary, investment, or other custodial
or management services may, unless the taxpayer directs otherwise--
    (1) Disclose or use the taxpayer's tax return information in the
ordinary course of rendering such services to or for the taxpayer; or
    (2) Make the information available to the taxpayer's attorney,
accountant, or investment advisor.
    (j) Disclosure to taxpayer's fiduciary. If, after furnishing tax
return information to a tax return preparer, the taxpayer dies or
becomes incompetent, insolvent, or bankrupt, or the taxpayer's assets
are placed in conservatorship or receivership, the tax return preparer
may disclose the information to the duly appointed fiduciary of the
taxpayer or his estate, or to the duly authorized agent of the
fiduciary.
    (k) Disclosure or use of information in preparation or audit of
State or local tax returns or assisting a taxpayer with foreign country
tax obligations. The provisions of paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section shall apply to the disclosure by any tax return preparer of any
tax return information in the preparation of, or in connection with the
preparation of, any tax return of the taxpayer under the law of any
State or political subdivision thereof, of the District of
[[Page 676]]
Columbia, of any territory or possession of the United States, or of a
country other than the United States. The provisions of section 7216(a)
and Sec. 301.7216-1 shall not apply to the use by any tax return
preparer of any tax return information in the preparation of, or in
connection with the preparation of, any tax return of the taxpayer under
the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, of the District
of Columbia, of any territory or possession of the United States, or of
a country other than the United States. The provisions of section
7216(a) and Sec. 301.7216-1 shall not apply to the disclosure or use by
any tax return preparer of any tax return information in the audit of,
or in connection with the audit of, any tax return of the taxpayer under
the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, the District of
Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.
    (l) Payment for tax preparation services. A tax return preparer may
use and disclose, without the taxpayer's written consent, tax return
information that the taxpayer provides to the tax return preparer to pay
for tax preparation services to the extent necessary to process or
* * *