[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6331-1  Levy and distraint.
    (a) Authority to levy--(1) In general. If any person liable to pay
any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10 days after notice
and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or,
* * *
upon any subsequent deposit made in the bank by the taxpayer. Subsequent
deposits may be reached only by a subsequent levy on the bank.
    (2) Jeopardy cases. If the district director finds that the
collection of any tax is in jeopardy, he or she may make notice and
demand for immediate payment of such tax and, upon failure or refusal to
pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard
to the 10-day period provided in section 6331(a), the 30-day period
provided in section 6331(d), or the limitation on levy provided in
section 6331(g)(1).
    (3) Bankruptcy or receivership cases. During a bankruptcy proceeding
or a receivership proceeding in either a Federal or a State court, the
assets of the taxpayer are in general under the control of the court in
which such proceeding is pending. Taxes cannot be collected by levy upon
assets in the custody of a court, whether or not such custody is
incident to a bankruptcy or receivership proceeding, except where the
proceeding has progressed to such a point that the levy would not
interfere with the work of the court or where the court grants
permission to levy. Any assets which under applicable provisions of law
are not under the control of the court may be levied upon, for example,
property exempt from court custody under State law or the bankrupt's
earnings and property acquired after the date of bankruptcy. However,
levy upon such property is not mandatory and the Government may rely
upon payment of taxes in the proceeding.
    (4) Certain types of compensation--(i) Federal employees. Levy may
be made upon the salary or wages of any officer or employee (including
members of the Armed Forces), or elected or appointed official, of the
United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or
instrumentality of either, by serving a notice of levy on the employer
of the delinquent taxpayer. As used in this subdivision, the term
``employer'' means (a) the officer or employee of the United States, the
District of Columbia, or of the agency or instrumentality of the United
States or the District of Columbia, who has control of the payment of
the wages, or (b) any other officer or employee designated by the head
* * *
upon which a levy has been made are not sufficient to satisfy the claim
of the United States for which the levy is made, the district director
may thereafter, and as often as may be necessary, proceed to levy in
like manner upon any other property or rights to property subject to
levy of the person against whom such claim exists or on which there is a
lien imposed by section 6321 or 6324 (or the corresponding provision of
prior law) for the payment of such claim until the amount due from such
person, together with all costs and expenses, is fully paid.
    (c) Service of notice of levy by mail. A notice of levy may be
served by mailing the notice to the person upon whom the service of a
notice of levy is authorized under paragraph (a)(1) of this section. In
such a case the date and time the notice is delivered to the person to
be served is the date and time the levy is made. If the notice is sent
by certificated mail, return receipt requested, the date of delivery on
the receipt is treated as the date the levy is made. If, after receipt
of a notice of levy, an officer or other person authorized to act on
behalf of the person served signs and notes the date and time of receipt
on the notice of levy, the date and time so the contrary, the date and
time of delivery.
    Any person may, upon written notice to the district director having
audit jurisdiction over such person, have all notices of levy by mail
sent to one designated office. After such a notice is received by the
district director, notices of levy by mail will be sent to the
designated office until a written notice withdrawing the request or a
written notice designating a different office is received by the
district director.
    (d) Effective date. These regulations are effective December 10,
1992.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 7139, 36 FR 15041, Aug.
* * *