[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6212-2  Definition of last known address.
    (a) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, a taxpayer's last known address is the address that appears on
the taxpayer's most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax
return, unless the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is given
[[Page 206]]
clear and concise notification of a different address. Further
information on what constitutes clear and concise notification of a
different address and a properly processed Federal tax return can be
found in Rev. Proc. 90-18 (1990-1 C.B. 491) or in procedures
subsequently prescribed by the Commissioner.
    (b) Address obtained from third party--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, change of address
information that a taxpayer provides to a third party, such as a payor
or another government agency, is not clear and concise notification of a
different address for purposes of determining a last known address under
this section.
    (2) Exception for address obtained from the United States Postal
Service--(i) Updating taxpayer addresses. The IRS will update taxpayer
addresses maintained in IRS records by referring to data accumulated and
maintained in the United States Postal Service (USPS) National Change of
Address database that retains change of address information for thirty-
six months (NCOA database). Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)
of this section, if the taxpayer's name and last known address in IRS
records match the taxpayer's name and old mailing address contained in
the NCOA database, the new address in the NCOA database is the
taxpayer's last known address, unless the IRS is given clear and concise
notification of a different address.
    (ii) Duration of address obtained from NCOA database. The address
obtained from the NCOA database under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section is the taxpayer's last known address until one of the following
events occurs--
    (A) The taxpayer files and the IRS properly processes a Federal tax
return with an address different from the address obtained from the NCOA
database; or
    (B) The taxpayer provides the Internal Revenue Service with clear
and concise notification of a change of address, as defined in
procedures prescribed by the Commissioner, that is different from the
address obtained from the NCOA database.
* * *