[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.71 General security requirements.
(a) All applicants and registrants must provide effective controls
and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of List I chemicals.
Chemicals must be stored in containers sealed in such a manner as to
indicate any attempts at tampering with the container. Where chemicals
cannot be stored in sealed containers, access to the chemicals should be
controlled through physical means or through human or electronic
monitoring.
(b) In evaluating the effectiveness of security controls and
procedures, the Administrator shall consider the following factors:
(1) The type, form, and quantity of List I chemicals handled;
(2) The location of the premises and the relationship such location
bears on the security needs;
(3) The type of building construction comprising the facility and
the general characteristics of the building or buildings;
(4) The availability of electronic detection and alarm systems;
(5) The extent of unsupervised public access to the facility;
(6) The adequacy of supervision over employees having access to List
I chemicals;
(7) The procedures for handling business guests, visitors,
maintenance personnel, and nonemployee service personnel in areas where
List I chemicals are processed or stored; and
(8) The adequacy of the registrant's or applicant's systems for
monitoring the receipt, distribution, and disposition of List I
chemicals in its operations.
(c) Any registrant or applicant desiring to determine whether a
proposed system of security controls and procedures is adequate may
submit materials and plans regarding the proposed security controls and
procedures either to the Special Agent in Charge in the region in which
the security controls and procedures will be used, or to the Regulatory
Section, Drug Enforcement Administration. See the Table of DEA Mailing
Addresses in Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing
address.
[60 FR 32454, June 22, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997;
67 FR 14861, Mar. 28, 2002; 71 FR 56023, Sept. 26, 2006; 75 FR 10680,
Mar. 9, 2010; 81 FR 97021, Dec. 30, 2016]