[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(19) Nicocodeine............................................... 9309
(20) Nicomorphine.............................................. 9312
(21) Normorphine............................................... 9313
(22) Pholcodine................................................ 9314
(23) Thebacon.................................................. 9315
(d) Hallucinogenic substances. Unless specifically excepted or
unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation, which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic
substances, or which contains any of its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation (for
purposes of this paragraph only, the term ``isomer'' includes the
optical, position and geometric isomers):
(1) Alpha-ethyltryptamine...................................... 7249
Some trade or other names: etryptamine; Monase; [alpha]-ethyl-
1H-indole-3-ethanamine; 3-(2-aminobutyl) indole; [alpha]-ET;
and AET.
(2) 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine.......................... 7391
Some trade or other names: 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-[alpha]-
methylphenethylamine; 4-bromo-2,5-DMA
(3) 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine........................ 7392
Some trade or other names: 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-
aminoethane; alpha-desmethyl DOB; 2C-B, Nexus.
(4) 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine................................... 7396
Some trade or other names: 2,5-dimethoxy-[alpha]-
methylphenethylamine; 2,5-DMA
(5) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphet-amine.......................... 7399
[[Page 124]]
Some trade or other names: DOET
(6) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylthiophenethylamine (other name: 7348
2C-T-7).......................................................
(7) 4-methoxyamphetamine....................................... 7411
Some trade or other names: 4-methoxy-[alpha]-
methylphenethylamine; paramethoxyamphetamine, PMA
* * *
substances: (A)-(B) [Reserved]
(31)-(49) [Reserved]...........................................
(50) 2-(2-(4-butoxybenzyl)-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazol-1-yl)-N,N- 9751
diethylethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name: Butonitazene)
(51) 2-(2-(4-ethoxybenzyl)-1H-benzimidazol-1-yl)-N,N- 9765
diethylethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other names:
Etodesnitazene; etazene)......................................
(52) N,N-diethyl-2-(2-(4-fluorobenzyl)-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazol- 9756
1-yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name: Flunitazene).
(53) N,N-diethyl-2-(2-(4-methoxybenzyl)-1H-benzimidazol-1- 9764
yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name:
Metodesnitazene)..............................................
[[Page 130]]
(54) N,N-diethyl-2-(2-(4-methoxybenzyl)-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazol- 9757
1-yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name: Metonitazene)
(55) 2-(4-ethoxybenzyl)-5-nitro-1-(2-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)ethyl)-1H- 9758
benzimidazole, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts
of isomers, esters and ethers (Other names: N-pyrrolidino
etonitazene; etonitazepyne)...................................
(56) N,N-diethyl-2-(5-nitro-2-(4-propoxybenzyl)-1H-benzimidazol- 9759
1-yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name:
Protonitazene)................................................
[39 FR 22141, June 20, 1974]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
1308.11, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Effective Date Notes:
* * *