[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.32 Purpose of hearing.
(a) The Administrator may, in his sole discretion, and shall, if
determined by the Administrator to be necessary under Sec. 1303.11(c)
or 1303.13(c) based on objection by a state, hold a hearing for the
purpose of receiving factual evidence regarding any one or more issues
(to be specified by him) involved in the determination or adjustment of
any aggregate production quota.
(b) If requested by a person applying for or holding a procurement
quota or an individual manufacturing quota, the Administrator shall hold
a hearing for the purpose of receiving factual evidence regarding the
issues involved in the issuance, adjustment, suspension, or denial of
such quota to such person, but the Administrator need not hold a hearing
on the suspension of a quota pursuant to Sec. 1301.36 of this chapter
separate from a hearing on the suspension of registration pursuant to
those sections.
(c) Extensive argument should not be offered into evidence but
rather presented in opening or closing statements of counsel or in
memoranda or proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[36 FR 7786, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 15920, Aug. 8, 1972.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, as amended at 62 FR 13958,
Mar. 24, 1997; 83 FR 32790, July 16, 2018]