[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.11 Requirement of prescription.
(a) A pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled substance listed
in Schedule II that is a prescription drug as determined under section
503 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)) only
pursuant to a written prescription signed by the practitioner, except as
provided in paragraph (d) of this section. A paper prescription for a
Schedule II controlled substance may be transmitted by the practitioner
or the practitioner's agent to a pharmacy via facsimile equipment,
provided that the original manually signed prescription is presented to
the pharmacist for review prior to the actual dispensing of the
controlled substance, except as noted in paragraph (e), (f), or (g) of
this section. The original prescription shall be maintained in
accordance with Sec. 1304.04(h) of this chapter.
(b) An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a
controlled substance listed in Schedule II in the course of his
professional practice without a prescription, subject to Sec. 1306.07.
(c) An institutional practitioner may administer or dispense
directly (but not prescribe) a controlled substance listed in Schedule
II only pursuant to a written prescription signed by the prescribing
individual practitioner or to
[[Page 109]]
an order for medication made by an individual practitioner that is
dispensed for immediate administration to the ultimate user.
(d) In the case of an emergency situation, as defined by the
Secretary in Sec. 290.10 of this title, a pharmacist may dispense a
controlled substance listed in Schedule II upon receiving oral
authorization of a prescribing individual practitioner, provided that:
(1) The quantity prescribed and dispensed is limited to the amount
adequate to treat the patient during the emergency period (dispensing
beyond the emergency period must be pursuant to a paper or electronic
prescription signed by the prescribing individual practitioner);
(2) The prescription shall be immediately reduced to writing by the
pharmacist and shall contain all information required in Sec. 1306.05,
except for the signature of the prescribing individual practitioner;
(3) If the prescribing individual practitioner is not known to the
pharmacist, he must make a reasonable effort to determine that the oral
authorization came from a registered individual practitioner, which may
include a callback to the prescribing individual practitioner using his
phone number as listed in the telephone directory and/or other good
faith efforts to insure his identity; and
(4) Within 7 days after authorizing an emergency oral prescription,
the prescribing individual practitioner shall cause a written
prescription for the emergency quantity prescribed to be delivered to
the dispensing pharmacist. In addition to conforming to the requirements
of Sec. 1306.05, the prescription shall have written on its face
``Authorization for Emergency Dispensing,'' and the date of the oral
order. The paper prescription may be delivered to the pharmacist in
person or by mail, but if delivered by mail it must be postmarked within
the 7-day period. Upon receipt, the dispensing pharmacist must attach
this paper prescription to the oral emergency prescription that had
earlier been reduced to writing. For electronic prescriptions, the
pharmacist must annotate the record of the electronic prescription with
the original authorization and date of the oral order. The pharmacist
must notify the nearest office of the Administration if the prescribing
individual practitioner fails to deliver a written prescription to him;
failure of the pharmacist to do so shall void the authority conferred by
this paragraph to dispense without a written prescription of a
prescribing individual practitioner.
(5) Central fill pharmacies shall not be authorized under this
paragraph to prepare prescriptions for a controlled substance listed in
Schedule II upon receiving an oral authorization from a retail
pharmacist or an individual practitioner.
(e) A prescription prepared in accordance with Sec. 1306.05 written
for a Schedule II narcotic substance to be compounded for the direct
administration to a patient by parenteral, intravenous, intramuscular,
subcutaneous or intraspinal infusion may be transmitted by the
practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy by facsimile.
The facsimile serves as the original written prescription for purposes
of this paragraph (e) and it shall be maintained in accordance with
Sec. 1304.04(h) of this chapter.
(f) A prescription prepared in accordance with Sec. 1306.05 written
for Schedule II substance for a resident of a Long Term Care Facility
may be transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to
the dispensing pharmacy by facsimile. The facsimile serves as the
original written prescription for purposes of this paragraph (f) and it
shall be maintained in accordance with Sec. 1304.04(h).
(g) A prescription prepared in accordance with Sec. 1306.05 written
for a Schedule II narcotic substance for a patient enrolled in a hospice
care program certified and/or paid for by Medicare under Title XVIII or
a hospice program which is licensed by the state may be transmitted by
the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the dispensing pharmacy
by facsimile. The practitioner or the practitioner's agent will note on
the prescription that the patient is a hospice patient. The facsimile
serves as the original written prescription for purposes of this
paragraph (g) and it
[[Page 110]]
shall be maintained in accordance with Sec. 1304.04(h).
[36 FR 7799, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18733, Sept. 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973 and amended at 53 FR 4964,
Feb. 19, 1988; 59 FR 26111, May 19, 1994; 59 FR 30832, June 15, 1994; 62
FR 13964, Mar. 24, 1997; 65 FR 45713, July 25, 2000; 68 FR 37410, June
24, 2003; 75 FR 16307, Mar. 31, 2010]