[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.12 Procedure for executing DEA Forms 222.
(a) A purchaser must prepare and execute a DEA Form 222 by use of a
typewriter, computer printer, pen, or indelible pencil.
(b) Only one item may be entered on each numbered line. An item must
consist of one or more commercial or bulk containers of the same
finished or bulk form and quantity of the same substance. The number of
lines completed must be noted on that form at the bottom of the form, in
the space provided. DEA Forms 222 for carfentanil, etorphine
hydrochloride, and diprenorphine must contain only these substances.
(c) The name and address of the supplier from whom the controlled
substances are being ordered must be entered on the form. Only one
supplier may be listed on any form. The supplier's DEA registration
number may be entered by the purchaser or the supplier.
(d) Each DEA Form 222 must be signed and dated by a person
authorized to sign an application for registration or a person granted
power of attorney to sign a Form 222 under Sec. 1305.05. The name of
the purchaser, if different from the individual signing the DEA Form
222, must also be inserted in the signature space.
(e) Unexecuted DEA Forms 222 may be kept and may be executed at a
location other than the registered location printed on the form,
provided that all unexecuted forms are delivered promptly to the
registered location upon an inspection of the location by any officer
authorized to make inspections, or to enforce, any Federal, State, or
local law regarding controlled substances.
[70 FR 16911, Apr. 1, 2005, as amended at 84 FR 51374, Sept. 30, 2019;
86 FR 38232, July 20, 2021]