[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.72 Felony conviction; employer responsibilities.
(a) The registrant shall exercise caution in the consideration of
employment of persons who will have access to listed chemicals, who have
been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances or
listed chemicals, or who have, at any time, had an application for
registration with the DEA denied, had a DEA registration revoked, or
surrendered a DEA registration for cause. (For purposes of this
subsection, the term ``for cause'' means a surrender in lieu of, or as a
consequence of, any Federal or State administrative, civil or criminal
action resulting from an investigation of the individual's handling of
controlled substances or listed chemicals.) The registrant should be
aware of the circumstances regarding the action against the potential
employee and the rehabilitative efforts following the action. The
registrant shall assess the risks involved in employing such persons,
including the potential for action against the registrant pursuant to
Sec. 1309.43, If such person is found to have diverted listed
chemicals, and, in the event of employment, shall institute procedures
to limit the potential for diversion of List I chemicals.
(b) It is the position of DEA that employees who possess, sell, use
or divert listed chemicals or controlled substances will subject
themselves not only to State or Federal prosecution
[[Page 160]]
for any illicit activity, but shall also immediately become the subject
of independent action regarding their continued employment. The employer
will assess the seriousness of the employee's violation, the position of
responsibility held by the employee, past record of employment, etc., in
determining whether to suspend, transfer, terminate or take other action
against the employee.