[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.22 Records for manufacturers, distributors, dispensers,
researchers, importers, exporters, registrants that reverse distribute,
and collectors.
Each person registered or authorized (by Sec. Sec. 1301.13(e),
* * *
enforcement pursuant to Sec. 1317.55 of this chapter:
(i) The number of sealed inner liners acquired from other persons,
including the date of acquisition, the number and, for sealed inner
liners the size (e.g., five 10-gallon liners, etc.), of all sealed inner
liners and mail-back packages acquired to inventory, the unique
identification number of each sealed inner liner and mail-back package,
and the name, address, and, for registrants, the registration number of
the person from whom the sealed inner liners and mail-back packages were
received, and
(ii) The date, place, and method of destruction; the number of
sealed inner liners and mail-back packages destroyed; the name, address,
and, for registrants, the registration number of the person from whom
the sealed inner liners and mail-back packages were received; the number
and, for sealed inner liners the size (e.g., five 10-gallon liners,
etc.), of all sealed inner liners and mail-back packages destroyed; the
unique identification number of each sealed inner liner and sealed mail-
back package destroyed; and the name and signatures of the two employees
of the registrant that witnessed the destruction.
(5) For all records, the record of receipt shall be maintained
together with the corresponding record of return or destruction (DEA
Form 41).
(f) Records for collectors. Each person registered or authorized to
collect controlled substances from ultimate users shall maintain the
following records:
(1) Mail-Back Packages:
(i) For unused packages that the collector makes available to
ultimate users and other authorized non-registrants at the collector's
registered address: The date made available, the number of packages, and
the unique identification number of each package;
(ii) For unused packages provided to a third party to make available
to ultimate users and other authorized non-registrants: The name of the
third party and physical address of the location receiving the unused
packages, date sent, and the number of unused packages sent with the
corresponding unique identification numbers;
(iii) For sealed mail-back packages received by the collector: Date
of receipt and the unique identification number on the individual
package; and
(iv) For sealed mail-back packages destroyed on-site by the
collector: Number of sealed mail-back packages destroyed, the date and
method of destruction, the unique identification number of each mail-
back package destroyed, and the names and signatures of the two
employees of the registrant who witnessed the destruction.
(2) Collection receptacle inner liners:
(i) Date each unused inner liner acquired, unique identification
number and size (e.g., 5-gallon, 10-gallon, etc.) of each unused inner
liner acquired;
(ii) Date each inner liner is installed, the address of the location
where each inner liner is installed, the unique identification number
and size (e.g., 5-gallon, 10-gallon, etc.) of each installed inner
liner, the registration number of the collector, and the names and
signatures of the two employees that witnessed each installation;
(iii) Date each inner liner is removed and sealed, the address of
the location from which each inner liner is removed, the unique
identification number and size (e.g., 5-gallon, 10-gallon, etc.) of each
inner liner removed, the registration number of the collector,
[[Page 85]]
and the names and signatures of the two employees that witnessed each
removal;
(iv) Date each sealed inner liner is transferred to storage, the
unique identification number and size (e.g., 5-gallon, 10-gallon, etc.)
of each sealed inner liner stored, and the names and signatures of the
two employees that transferred each sealed inner liner to storage;
(v) Date each sealed inner liner is transferred for destruction, the
address and registration number of the reverse distributor or
distributor to whom each sealed inner liner was transferred, the unique
identification number and the size (e.g., 5-gallon, 10-gallon, etc.) of
each sealed inner liner transferred, and the names and signatures of the
two employees that transferred each sealed inner liner to the reverse
distributor or distributor; and
(vi) For sealed inner liners destroyed on-site by the collector: The
same information required of reverse distributors in paragraph
(e)(4)(ii) of this section.
[62 FR 13960, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 68 FR 41229, July 11, 2003;
70 FR 293, Jan. 4, 2005; 79 FR 53564, Sept. 9, 2014]