[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.13 Application for registration; time for application;
expiration date; registration for independent activities; application
forms,fees, contents and signature; coincident activities.
(a) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered may apply for registration at any time. No person required to
be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is
required until the application for registration is granted and a
Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such
person.
(b) Any person who is registered may apply to be reregistered not
more than 60 days before the expiration date of his/her registration,
except that a bulk manufacturer of Schedule I or II controlled
substances or an importer of Schedule I or II controlled substances may
apply to be reregistered no more than 120 days before the expiration
date of their registration.
(c) At the time a manufacturer, distributor, reverse distributor,
researcher, analytical lab, importer, exporter or narcotic treatment
program is first registered, that business activity shall be assigned to
one of twelve groups, which shall correspond to the months of the year.
The expiration date of the registrations of all registrants within any
group will be the last date of the month designated for that group. In
assigning any of these business activities to a group, the
Administration may select a group the expiration date of which is less
than one year from the date such business activity was registered. If
the business activity is assigned to a group which has an expiration
date less than three months from the date of which the business activity
is registered, the registration shall not expire until one year from
that expiration date; in all other cases, the registration shall expire
on the expiration date following the date on which the business activity
is registered.
(d) At the time a retail pharmacy, hospital/clinic, practitioner or
teaching institution is first registered, that business activity shall
be assigned to one of twelve groups, which shall correspond to the
months of the year. The expiration date of the registrations of all
registrants within any group will be the last day of the month
designated for that group. In assigning any of the above business
activities to a group, the Administration may select a group the
expiration date of which is not less than 28 months nor more than 39
months from the date such business activity was registered. After the
initial registration period, the registration
[[Page 27]]
shall expire 36 months from the initial expiration date.
(e) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered, shall make application for registration for one of the
following groups of controlled substances activities, which are deemed
to be independent of each other. Application for each registration shall
be made on the indicated form, and shall be accompanied by the indicated
fee. Fee payments shall be made in the form of a personal, certified, or
cashier's check or money order made payable to the ``Drug Enforcement
Administration''. Generally, the application fees are not refundable;
however, they may be issued in limited circumstances at the discretion
of the Administrator. These circumstances include: Applicant error, such
as duplicate payments, payment for incorrect business activities, or
payments made by persons who are exempt under this section from
application or renewal fees; DEA error; and death of a registrant within
the first year of the three-year registration cycle. Any person, when
registered to engage in the activities described in each subparagraph in
this paragraph, shall be authorized to engage in the coincident
activities described without obtaining a registration to engage in such
coincident activities, provided that, unless specifically exempted, he/
she complies with all requirements and duties prescribed by law for
persons registered to engage in such coincident activities. Any person
who engages in more than one group of independent activities shall
obtain a separate registration for each group of activities, except as
provided in this paragraph under coincident activities. A single
registration to engage in any group of independent activities listed
below may include one or more controlled substances listed in the
schedules authorized in that group of independent activities. A person
registered to conduct research with controlled substances listed in
Schedule I may conduct research with any substances listed in Schedule I
* * *