[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
Purchaser means any registered person entitled to obtain and execute
order forms pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1305.04 and 1305.06.
Readily retrievable means that certain records are kept by automatic
data processing systems or other electronic or mechanized recordkeeping
systems in such a manner that they can be separated out from all other
records in a reasonable time and/or records are kept on which certain
items are asterisked, redlined, or in some other manner visually
identifiable apart from other items appearing on the records.
Register and registration refer only to registration required and
permitted by sections 303 or 1007 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 957).
Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either
section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).
Return information means supplemental information required to be
reported to the Administration following an import or export transaction
containing the particulars of the transaction and any other information
as the Administration may specify.
Reverse distribute means to acquire controlled substances from
another registrant or law enforcement for the purpose of:
(1) Return to the registered manufacturer or another registrant
authorized by the manufacturer to accept returns on the manufacturer's
behalf; or
(2) Destruction.
Reverse distributor is a person registered with the Administration
as a reverse distributor.
pursuant to Sec. 1305.06 of this chapter.
United States, when used in a geographic sense, means all places and
waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States, which, in addition to the customs territory of the United
States, include but are not limited to the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam,
American
[[Page 12]]
Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
[62 FR 13941, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 44678, July 19, 2000;
68 FR 37409, June 24, 2003; 68 FR 41228, July 11, 2003; 70 FR 25465, May
* * *