[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
meaning of the tariff laws of the United States).
Importer includes every person who imports, or who acts as an import
broker for importation of, controlled substances listed in any schedule.
Individual practitioner means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or
other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the
United States or
[[Page 9]]
the jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense a controlled
substance in the course of professional practice, but does not include a
pharmacist, a pharmacy, or an institutional practitioner.
Institutional practitioner means a hospital or other person (other
than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the
United States or the jurisdiction in which it practices, to dispense a
controlled substance in the course of professional practice, but does
not include a pharmacy.
Interested person means any person adversely affected or aggrieved
by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section 201 of the Act
(21 U.S.C. 811).
Inventory means all factory and branch stocks in finished form of a
basic class of controlled substance manufactured or otherwise acquired
by a registrant, whether in bulk, commercial containers, or contained in
pharmaceutical preparations in the possession of the registrant
(including stocks held by the registrant under separate registration as
a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or distributor).
Isomer means:
(1) The optical isomer, except as used in Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec.
1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in Sec. 1308.11(d) of this
chapter, the term ``isomer'' means any optical, positional, or geometric
isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter, the term
``isomer'' means any optical or geometric isomer;
(2) As used in Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term
``positional isomer'' means any substance possessing the same molecular
formula and core structure and having the same functional group(s) and/
or substituent(s) as those found in the respective Schedule I
hallucinogen, attached at any position(s) on the core structure, but in
such manner that no new chemical functionalities are created and no
existing chemical functionalities are destroyed relative to the
respective Schedule I hallucinogen. Rearrangements of alkyl moieties
within or between functional group(s) or substituent(s), or divisions or
combinations of alkyl moieties, that do not create new chemical
functionalities or destroy existing chemical functionalities, are
allowed i.e., result in compounds which are positional isomers. For
purposes of this definition, the ``core structure'' is the parent
molecule that is the common basis for the class; for example,
tryptamine, phenethylamine, or ergoline. Examples of rearrangements
resulting in creation and/or destruction of chemical functionalities
(and therefore resulting in compounds which are not positional isomers)
include, but are not limited to: Ethoxy to alpha-hydroxyethyl, hydroxy
and methyl to methoxy, or the repositioning of a phenolic or alcoholic
hydroxy group to create a hydroxyamine. Examples of rearrangements
resulting in compounds which would be positional isomers include: Tert-
butyl to sec-butyl, methoxy and ethyl to isopropoxy, N,N-diethyl to N-
methyl-N-propyl, or alpha-methylamino to N-methylamino.
Label means any display of written, printed, or graphic matter
placed upon the commercial container of any controlled substance by any
manufacturer of such substance.
Labeling means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic
matter:
(1) Upon any controlled substance or any of its commercial
containers or wrappers, or
(2) Accompanying such controlled substance.
Long Term Care Facility (LTCF) means a nursing home, retirement
care, mental care or other facility or institution which provides
extended health care to resident patients.
Maintenance treatment means the dispensing for a period in excess of
twenty-one days, of a narcotic drug or narcotic drugs in the treatment
of an individual for dependence upon heroin or other morphine-like drug.
Manufacture means the producing, preparation, propagation,
compounding, or processing of a drug or other substance or the packaging
or repackaging of such substance, or the labeling or relabeling of the
commercial container of such substance, but does not include the
activities of a practitioner who, as an incident to his/her
administration or dispensing such substance in the course of his/her
professional practice, prepares, compounds, packages or labels such
substance.
[[Page 10]]
Manufacturer means a person who manufactures a drug or other
substance, whether under a registration as a manufacturer or under
authority of registration as a researcher or chemical analyst.
Mid-level practitioner means an individual practitioner, other than
a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist, who is licensed,
registered, or otherwise permitted by the United States or the
jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense a controlled
substance in the course of professional practice. Examples of mid-level
practitioners include, but are not limited to, health care providers
such as nurse practitioners, nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists,
clinical nurse specialists and physician assistants who are authorized
to dispense controlled substances by the State in which they practice.
Mobile Narcotic Treatment Program means a narcotic treatment program
(NTP) operating from a motor vehicle, as defined in this section, that
serves as a mobile component (conveyance) and is operating under the
registration of the NTP, and engages in maintenance and/or
detoxification treatment with narcotic drugs in schedules II-V, at a
location or locations remote from, but within the same State as, its
* * *