[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.36 Suspension or revocation of registration; suspension of
registration pending final order; extension of registration pending final
order.
(a) For any registration issued under section 303 of the Act (21
* * *
(2) Revoke the registration pursuant to section 1008(d) of the Act
(21 U.S.C. 958(d)) if he/she determines that such registration is
inconsistent with the public interest as defined in section 1008 or with
the United States obligations under international treaties, conventions,
or protocols in effect on October 12, 1984.
(c) The Administrator may limit the revocation or suspension of a
registration to the particular controlled substance, or substances, with
respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension exist.
(d) Before revoking or suspending any registration, the
Administrator shall issue an order to show cause pursuant to Sec.
1301.37 and, if requested by the registrant, shall hold a hearing
pursuant to Sec. 1301.41.
(e) The Administrator may suspend any registration simultaneously
with or at any time subsequent to the service upon the registrant of an
order to show cause why such registration should not be revoked or
suspended, in any case where he/she finds that there is an imminent
danger to the public health or safety. If the Administrator so suspends,
he/she shall serve with the order to show cause pursuant to Sec.
1301.37 an order of immediate suspension which shall contain a statement
of his findings regarding the danger to public health or safety.
(f) Upon service of the order of the Administrator suspending or
revoking registration, the registrant shall immediately deliver his/her
Certificate of Registration, any order forms, and any import or export
permits in his/her possession to the nearest office of the
Administration. The suspension or revocation of a registration shall
suspend or revoke any individual manufacturing or procurement quota
fixed for the registrant pursuant to part 1303 of this chapter and any
import or export permits issued to the registrant pursuant to part 1312
of this chapter. Also, upon service of the order of the Administrator
revoking or suspending registration, the registrant shall, as instructed
by the Administrator:
(1) Deliver all controlled substances in his/her possession to the
nearest office of the Administration or to authorized agents of the
Administration; or
(2) Place all controlled substances in his/her possession under seal
as described in sections 304(f) or 1008(d)(6) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
824(f) or 958(d)(6)).
(g) In the event that revocation or suspension is limited to a
particular controlled substance or substances, the
[[Page 47]]
registrant shall be given a new Certificate of Registration for all
substances not affected by such revocation or suspension; no fee shall
be required to be paid for the new Certificate of Registration. The
registrant shall deliver the old Certificate of Registration and, if
appropriate, any order forms in his/her possession to the nearest office
of the Administration. The suspension or revocation of a registration,
when limited to a particular basic class or classes of controlled
substances, shall suspend or revoke any individual manufacturing or
procurement quota fixed for the registrant for such class or classes
pursuant to part 1303 of this chapter and any import or export permits
issued to the registrant for such class or classes pursuant to part 1312
of this chapter. Also, upon service of the order of the Administrator
revoking or suspending registration, the registrant shall, as instructed
by the Administrator:
(1) Deliver to the nearest office of the Administration or to
authorized agents of the Administration all of the particular controlled
substance or substances affected by the revocation or suspension which
are in his/her possession; or
(2) Place all of such substances under seal as described in sections
304(f) or 958(d)(6) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 824(f) or 958(d)(6)).
(h) Any suspension shall continue in effect until the conclusion of
all proceedings upon the revocation or suspension, including any
judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Administrator or
dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any registrant whose
registration is suspended under paragraph (e) of this section may
request a hearing on the revocation or suspension of his/her
registration at a time earlier than specified in the order to show cause
pursuant to Sec. 1301.37. This request shall be granted by the
Administrator, who shall fix a date for such hearing as early as
reasonably possible.
(i) In the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing
business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or
suspended) has applied for reregistration at least 45 days before the
date on which the existing registration is due to expire, and the
Administrator has issued no order on the application on the date on
which the existing registration is due to expire, the existing
registration of the applicant shall automatically be extended and
continue in effect until the date on which the Administrator so issues
his/her order. The Administrator may extend any other existing
registration under the circumstances contemplated in this section even
though the registrant failed to apply for reregistration at least 45
days before expiration of the existing registration, with or without
request by the registrant, if the Administrator finds that such
extension is not inconsistent with the public health and safety.
[62 FR 13955, Mar. 24, 1997]