[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.03 Persons required to keep records and file reports.
(a) Every registrant, including collectors, shall maintain the
records and inventories and shall file the reports required by this
* * *
stored separately, nor that separate records are required for each
activity. The intent of the Administration is to permit the registrant
to keep one set of records which are adapted by the registrant to
account for controlled substances used in any activity. Also, the
Administration does not wish to require separate stocks of the same
substance to be purchased and stored for separate activities. Otherwise,
there is no advantage gained by permitting several activities under one
registration. Thus, when a researcher manufactures a controlled item, he
must keep a record of the quantity manufactured; when he distributes a
quantity of the item, he must use and keep invoices or order forms to
document the transfer; when he imports a substance, he keeps as part of
his records the documentation required of an importer; and when
substances are used in chemical analysis, he need not keep a record of
this because such a record would not be required of him under a
registration to do chemical analysis. All of these records may be
maintained in one consolidated record system. Similarly, the researcher
may store all of his controlled items in one place, and every two years
take inventory of all items on hand, regardless of whether the
substances were manufactured by him, imported by him, or purchased
domestically by him, of whether the substances will be administered to
subjects, distributed to other researchers, or destroyed during chemical
analysis.
(b) A registered individual practitioner is required to keep
records, as described in Sec. 1304.04, of controlled substances in
Schedules II, III, IV, and V which are dispensed, other than by
prescribing or administering in the lawful course of professional
practice.
(c) Except as provided in Sec. 1304.06, a registered individual
practitioner is not required to keep records of controlled substances in
Schedules II, III, IV, and V that are prescribed in the lawful course of
professional practice, unless such substances are prescribed in the
course of maintenance or detoxification treatment of an individual.
(d) A registered individual practitioner is not required to keep
records of controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV and V
which are administered in the lawful course of professional practice
unless the practitioner regularly engages in the dispensing or
administering of controlled substances and charges patients, either
separately or together with charges for other professional services, for
substances so dispensed or administered. Records are required to be kept
for controlled substances administered in the course of maintenance or
detoxification treatment of an individual.
(e) Each registered mid-level practitioner shall maintain in a
readily retrievable manner those documents required by the state in
which he/she practices which describe the conditions and extent of his/
her authorization to dispense controlled substances and shall make such
documents available for inspection and copying by authorized employees
of the Administration. Examples of such documentation include protocols,
practice guidelines or practice agreements.
(f) Registered persons using any controlled substances while
conducting preclinical research, in teaching at a registered
establishment which maintains records with respect to such substances or
conducting research in conformity with an exemption granted under
section 505(i) or 512(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 355(i) or 360b(j)) at a registered establishment which maintains
records in accordance with either of those sections, are not required to
keep records if he/she notifies the Administration of
[[Page 75]]
the name, address, and registration number of the establishment
maintaining such records. This notification shall be given at the time
the person applies for registration or reregistration and shall be made
in the form of an attachment to the application, which shall be filed
with the application.
(g) A distributing registrant who utilizes a freight forwarding
facility shall maintain records to reflect transfer of controlled
substances through the facility. These records must contain the date,
time of transfer, number of cartons, crates, drums or other packages in
which commercial containers of controlled substances are shipped and
authorized signatures for each transfer. A distributing registrant may,
as part of the initial request to operate a freight forwarding facility,
request permission to store records at a central location. Approval of
the request to maintain central records would be implicit in the
approval of the request to operate the facility. Otherwise, a request to
maintain records at a central location must be submitted in accordance
with Sec. 1304.04 of this part. These records must be maintained for a
period of two years.
(h) A person is required to keep the records and file the reports
specified in Sec. 1304.06 and part 1311 of this chapter if they are
either of the following:
(1) An electronic prescription application provider.
(2) An electronic pharmacy application provider.
[36 FR 7790, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18731, Sept. 21, 1971;
37 FR 15920, Aug. 8, 1972. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and amended at 50 FR 40523, Oct. 4, 1985; 51 FR 5320, Feb. 13, 1986; 51
FR 26154, July 21, 1986; 58 FR 31175, June 1, 1993; 62 FR 13958, Mar.
24, 1997; 65 FR 44679, July 19, 2000; 75 FR 16306, Mar. 31, 2010; 77 FR
4235, Jan. 27, 2012; 79 FR 53562, Sept. 9, 2014]