[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.22 Procedure for filling electronic orders.
(a) A purchaser must submit the order to a specific supplier. The
supplier may initially process the order (e.g., entry of the order into
the computer system, billing functions, inventory identification, etc.)
centrally at any location, regardless of the location's registration
with DEA. Following centralized processing, the supplier may distribute
the order to one or more registered locations maintained by the supplier
for filling. The registrant must maintain control of the processing of
the order at all times.
(b) A supplier may fill the order for a Schedule I or II controlled
substance, if possible and if the supplier desires to do so and is
authorized to do so under Sec. 1305.06.
(c) A supplier must do the following before filling the order:
(1) Verify the integrity of the signature and the order by using
software that complies with Part 1311 of this chapter to validate the
order.
(2) Verify that the digital certificate has not expired.
(3) Check the validity of the certificate holder's certificate by
checking the Certificate Revocation List. The supplier may cache the
Certificate Revocation List until it expires.
(4) Verify the registrant's eligibility to order the controlled
substances by checking the certificate extension data.
(d) The supplier must retain an electronic record of every order,
and, linked to each order, a record of the number of commercial or bulk
containers furnished on each item and the date on which the supplier
shipped the containers to the purchaser. The linked record must also
include any data on the original order that the supplier completes.
Software used to handle digitally signed orders must comply with part
1311 of this chapter.
(e) If an order cannot be filled in its entirety, a supplier may
fill it in part and supply the balance by additional shipments within 60
days following the date of the order. No order is valid more than 60
days after its execution by the purchaser, except as specified in
paragraph (h) of this section.
(f) A supplier must ship the controlled substances to the registered
location associated with the digital certificate used to sign the order,
except as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.
(g) When a purchaser receives a shipment, the purchaser must create
a record of the quantity of each item received and the date received.
The record must be electronically linked to the original order and
archived.
(h) Registered procurement officers of the Defense Supply Center of
the Defense Logistics Agency may order controlled substances for
delivery to armed services establishments within the United States.
These orders may be shipped to locations other than the registered
location, and in partial shipments at different times not to exceed six
months from the date of the order, as designated by the procurement
officer when submitting the order.