[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.04 Definitions relating to the dispensing of controlled
substances by means of the Internet.
(a) Any term not defined in this part or elsewhere in this chapter
shall have the definition set forth in sections 102 and 309 of the Act
* * *
context that is limited to a maximum of a five-day supply which may not
be extended or refilled; or
(7) Other circumstances specified by regulation. The practice of
telemedicine is being conducted under any other circumstances that the
Administrator and the Secretary of Health and Human Services have
jointly, by regulation, determined to be consistent with effective
controls against diversion and otherwise consistent with the public
health and safety.
(j) Temporary definition of practice of telemedicine. Prior to
January 15, 2010, or as otherwise specified by regulation prior to that
date, instead of the definition in paragraph (i), the term practice of
telemedicine means the practice of medicine in accordance with
applicable Federal and State laws by a practitioner (as that term is
defined in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802)) (other than a
pharmacist) who is at a location remote from the patient and is
communicating with the patient, or health care professional who is
treating the patient, using a telecommunications system referred to in
section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)), if the
practitioner is using an interactive telecommunications system that
satisfies the requirements of section 410.78(a)(3) of title 42, Code of
Federal Regulations.
(k) The term refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in
Schedule III, IV, or V:
(1) Means the dispensing of a controlled substance in Schedule III,
IV, or V in accordance with refill instructions issued by a practitioner
as part of a valid prescription that meets the requirements of
subsections (b) and (c) of section 309 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 829) and
Sec. Sec. 1306.21 and 1306.22 of this chapter, as appropriate; and
(2) Does not include the issuance of a new prescription to an
individual for a controlled substance that individual was previously
prescribed.
(l)(1) The term valid prescription means a prescription that is
issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of
professional practice by:
(i) A practitioner who has conducted at least one in-person medical
evaluation of the patient; or
(ii) A covering practitioner.
(2) Nothing in this paragraph (l) shall be construed to imply that
one in-person medical evaluation demonstrates that a prescription has
been issued for a legitimate medical purpose within the usual course of
professional practice.
[74 FR 15619, Apr. 6, 2009]