[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.11 Inventory requirements.
(a) General requirements. Each inventory shall contain a complete
and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the
inventory is taken, and shall be maintained in written, typewritten, or
printed form at the registered location. An inventory taken by use of an
oral recording device must be promptly transcribed. Controlled
substances shall be deemed to be ``on hand'' if they are in the
possession of or under the control of the registrant, including
substances returned by a customer, ordered by a customer but not yet
invoiced, stored in a warehouse on behalf of the registrant, and
substances in the possession of employees of the registrant and intended
for distribution as complimentary samples. A separate inventory shall be
made for each registered location and each independent activity
registered, except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section. In
the event controlled substances in the possession or under the control
of the registrant are stored at a location for which he/she is not
registered, the substances shall be included in the inventory of the
registered location to which they are subject to control or to which the
person possessing the substance is responsible. The inventory may be
taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on
the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.
(b) Initial inventory date. Every person required to keep records
shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand
on the date he/she first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances, in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section as applicable. In the event a person commences business
with no controlled substances on hand, he/she shall record this fact as
the initial inventory.
(c) Biennial inventory date. After the initial inventory is taken,
the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled
substances on hand at least every two years. The biennial inventory may
be taken on any date which is within two years of the previous biennial
inventory date.
(d) Inventory date for newly controlled substances. On the effective
date of a rule by the Administrator pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1308.45,
1308.46, or 1308.47 of this chapter adding a substance to any schedule
of controlled substances, which substance was, immediately prior to that
date, not listed on any such schedule, every registrant required to keep
records who possesses that substance shall take an inventory of all
stocks of the substance on hand. Thereafter, such substance shall be
included in each inventory made by the registrant pursuant to paragraph
(c) of this section.
(e) Inventories of manufacturers, distributors, registrants that
reverse distribute, importers, exporters, chemical analysts, dispensers,
researchers, and collectors. Each person registered or authorized (by
Sec. Sec. 1301.13, 1307.11, 1307.13, or part 1317 of this chapter) to
manufacture, distribute, reverse distribute, dispense, import, export,
conduct research or chemical analysis with controlled substances, or
collect controlled substances from ultimate users, and required to keep
records pursuant to Sec. 1304.03 shall include in the inventory the
information listed below.
(1) Inventories of manufacturers. Each person registered or
authorized to manufacture controlled substances shall include the
following information in the inventory:
(i) For each controlled substance in bulk form to be used in (or
capable of use in) the manufacture of the same or other controlled or
non-controlled substances in finished form, the inventory shall include:
(A) The name of the substance and
(B) The total quantity of the substance to the nearest metric unit
weight consistent with unit size.
[[Page 79]]
(ii) For each controlled substance in the process of manufacture on
the inventory date, the inventory shall include:
(A) The name of the substance;
(B) The quantity of the substance in each batch and/or stage of
manufacture, identified by the batch number or other appropriate
identifying number; and
(C) The physical form which the substance is to take upon completion
of the manufacturing process (e.g., granulations, tablets, capsules, or
solutions), identified by the batch number or other appropriate
identifying number, and if possible the finished form of the substance
(e.g., 10-milligram tablet or 10-milligram concentration per fluid ounce
or milliliter) and the number or volume thereof.
(iii) For each controlled substance in finished form the inventory
shall include:
(A) The name of the substance;
(B) Each finished form of the substance (e.g., 10-milligram tablet
or 10-milligram concentration per fluid ounce or milliliter);
(C) The number of units or volume of each finished form in each
commercial container (e.g., 100-tablet bottle or 3-milliliter vial); and
(D) The number of commercial containers of each such finished form
(e.g. four 100-tablet bottles or six 3-milliliter vials).
(iv) For each controlled substance not included in paragraphs (e)(1)
(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section (e.g., damaged, defective or impure
substances awaiting disposal, substances held for quality control
purposes, or substances maintained for extemporaneous compoundings) the
inventories shall include:
(A) The name of the substance;
(B) The total quantity of the substance to the nearest metric unit
weight or the total number of units of finished form; and
(C) The reason for the substance being maintained by the registrant
and whether such substance is capable of use in the manufacture of any
controlled substance in finished form.
(2) Inventories of distributors. Each person registered or
authorized to distribute controlled substances shall include in the
inventory the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to
paragraphs (e)(1)(iii) and (iv) of this section.
* * *