[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.04 Persons entitled to order Schedule I and II controlled
substances.
(a) Only persons who are registered with DEA under section 303 of
the Act (21 U.S.C. 823) to handle Schedule I or II controlled
substances, and persons who are registered with DEA under section 1008
of the Act (21 U.S.C. 958) to export these substances may obtain
[[Page 95]]
and use DEA Form 222 (order forms) or issue electronic orders for these
substances. Persons not registered to handle Schedule I or II controlled
substances and persons registered only to import controlled substances
are not entitled to obtain Form 222 or issue electronic orders for these
substances.
(b) An order for Schedule I or II controlled substances may be
executed only on behalf of the registrant named on the order and only if
his or her registration for the substances being purchased has not
expired or been revoked or suspended.