[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.22 Records for manufacturers, distributors, dispensers,
researchers, importers, exporters, registrants that reverse distribute,
and collectors.
Each person registered or authorized (by Sec. Sec. 1301.13(e),
* * *
destruction), including the date and manner of distribution or disposal,
the name, address, and registration number of the person to whom
distributed, and the quantity in finished form distributed or disposed.
[[Page 83]]
(b) Records for distributors. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section, each person registered or authorized to distribute
controlled substances shall maintain records with the same information
required of manufacturers pursuant to paragraphs (a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv),
(v), (vii), (viii) and (ix) of this section.
(c) Records for dispensers and researchers. Each person registered
or authorized to dispense or conduct research with controlled substances
shall maintain records with the same information required of
manufacturers pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv), (vii), and
(ix) of this section. In addition, records shall be maintained of the
number of units or volume of such finished form dispensed, including the
name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of
dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or
typewritten name or initials of the individual who dispensed or
administered the substance on behalf of the dispenser. In addition to
the requirements of this paragraph, practitioners dispensing gamma-
hydroxybutyric acid under a prescription must also comply with Sec.
1304.26.
(d) Records for importers and exporters. Each person registered or
authorized to import or export controlled substances shall maintain
records with the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(2) (i), (iv), (v) and (vii) of this section. In addition,
the quantity disposed of in any other manner by the registrant (except
quantities used in manufacturing by an importer under a registration as
a manufacturer), which quantities are to be recorded pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section; and the quantity (or
number of units or volume in finished form) exported, including the
date, quantity (or number of units or volume), and the export permit or
declaration number for each exportation, but excluding all quantities
(and number of units and volumes) manufactured by an exporter under a
registration as a manufacturer, which quantities (and numbers of units
and volumes) are to be recorded pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)(xiii) or
(a)(2)(xiii) of this section.
(e) Records for registrants that reverse distribute. Each person
registered or authorized to reverse distribute controlled substances
shall maintain records with the following information for each
controlled substance:
(1) For controlled substances acquired for the purpose of return or
recall to the manufacturer or another registrant authorized by the
manufacturer to accept returns on the manufacturer's behalf pursuant to
part 1317 of this chapter:
(i) The date of receipt; the name and quantity of each controlled
* * *