[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.12 Procurement quotas.
(a) In order to determine the estimated needs for, and to insure an
adequate and uninterrupted supply of, basic classes of controlled
substances listed in Schedules I and II (except raw opium being imported
by the registrant pursuant to an import permit) the Administrator shall
issue procurement quotas authorizing persons to procure and use
quantities of each basic class of such substances for the purpose of
manufacturing such class into dosage forms or into other substances.
(b) Any person who is registered to manufacture controlled
substances listed in any schedule and who desires to use during the next
calendar year any basic class of controlled substances listed in
Schedule I or II (except raw opium being imported by the registrant
[[Page 66]]
pursuant to an import permit) for purposes of manufacturing, shall apply
on DEA Form 250 for a procurement quota for such basic class. A separate
application must be made for each basic class desired to be procured or
used. The applicant shall state whether he intends to manufacture the
basic class himself or purchase it from another manufacturer. The
applicant shall state separately each purpose for which the basic class
is desired, the quantity desired for that purpose during the next
calendar year, and the quantities used and estimated to be used, if any,
for that purpose during the current and preceding 2 calendar years. If
the purpose is to manufacture the basic class into dosage form, the
applicant shall state the official name, common or usual name, chemical
name, or brand name of that form. The Administrator may require
additional information from an applicant which, in the Administrator's
judgment, may be helpful in detecting or preventing diversion, including
customer identities and amounts of the controlled substance sold to each
customer.If the purpose is to manufacture another substance, the
applicant shall state the official name, common or usual name, chemical
name, or brand name of the substance, and, if a controlled substance
listed in any schedule, the schedule number and Administration
Controlled Substances Code Number, as set forth in part 1308 of this
chapter, of the substance. If the purpose is to manufacture another
basic class of controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, the
applicant shall also state the quantity of the other basic class which
the applicant has applied to manufacture pursuant to Sec. 1303.22 and
the quantity of the first basic class necessary to manufacture a
specified unit of the second basic class. DEA Form 250 shall be filed on
or before April 1 of the year preceding the calendar year for which the
procurement quota is being applied. Copies of DEA Form 250 may be
obtained from, and shall be filed with, the UN Reporting and Quota
Section, Diversion Control Division. See the Table of DEA Mailing
Addresses in Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing
address.
(c) The Administrator shall, on or before July 1 of the year
preceding the calendar year during which the quota shall be effective,
issue to each qualified applicant a procurement quota authorizing him to
procure and use:
(1) All quantities of such class necessary to manufacture all
quantities of other basic classes of controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II which the applicant is authorized to manufacture
pursuant to Sec. 1303.23; and
(2) Such other quantities of such class as the applicant has applied
to procure and use and are consistent with his past use, his estimated
needs, and the total quantity of such class that will be produced.
(d) Any person to whom a procurement quota has been issued may at
any time request an adjustment in the quota by applying to the
Administrator with a statement showing the need for the adjustment. Such
application shall be filed with the UN Reporting and Quota Section,
Diversion Control Division. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in
Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing address. The
Administrator shall increase or decrease the procurement quota of such
person if and to the extent that he finds, after considering the factors
enumerated in paragraph (c) of this section and any occurrences since
the issuance of the procurement quota, that the need justifies an
adjustment.
(e) The following persons need not obtain a procurement quota:
(1) Any person who is registered to manufacture a basic class of
controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II and who uses all of the
quantity he manufactures in the manufacture of a substance not
controlled under the Act;
(2) Any person who is registered or authorized to conduct chemical
analysis with controlled substances (for controlled substances to be
used in such analysis only); and
(3) Any person who is registered to conduct research with a basic
class of controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II and who is
authorized to manufacture a quantity of such class pursuant to Sec.
1301.13 of this chapter.
(f) Any person to whom a procurement quota has been issued,
authorizing that person to procure and use a
[[Page 67]]
quantity of a basic class of controlled substances listed in Schedules I
or II during the current calendar year, shall, at or before the time of
giving an order to another manufacturer requiring the distribution of a
quantity of such basic class, certify in writing to such other
manufacturer that the quantity of such basic class ordered does not
exceed the person's unused and available procurement quota of such basic
class for the current calendar year. The written certification shall be
executed by the same individual who signed the DEA Form 222 transmitting
the order. Manufacturers shall not fill an order from persons required
to apply for a procurement quota under paragraph (b) of this section
unless the order is accompanied by a certification as required under
this section. The certification required by this section shall contain
* * *