[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.04 Definitions relating to the dispensing of controlled
substances by means of the Internet.
(a) Any term not defined in this part or elsewhere in this chapter
shall have the definition set forth in sections 102 and 309 of the Act
* * *
employment, and within the scope of the official duties of such agent or
employee, with such hospital or facility, and, with respect to agents or
employees of health care facilities specified in paragraph (h)(4) of
this section, only to the extent such individuals are furnishing
services pursuant to the contracts or compacts described in such
paragraph;
(6) Mere advertisements that do not attempt to facilitate an actual
transaction involving a controlled substance;
(7) A person, entity, or Internet site that is not in the United
States and does not facilitate the delivery, distribution, or dispensing
of a controlled substance by means of the Internet to any person in the
United States;
(8) A pharmacy registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(f)) (Sec. 1301.13 of this chapter) whose dispensing of controlled
substances via the Internet consists solely of:
(i) Refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule
III, IV, or V, as defined in paragraph (k) of this section; or
(ii) Filling new prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule
III, IV, or V, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section;
(9)(i) Any registered pharmacy whose delivery, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists
solely of filling prescriptions that were electronically prescribed in a
manner authorized by this chapter and otherwise in compliance with the
Act.
(ii) A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if,
in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in
paragraph (h)(9)(i) of this section, it would fall outside the
definition of an online pharmacy; or
(10)(i) Any registered pharmacy whose delivery, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists
solely of the transmission of prescription information between a
pharmacy and an automated dispensing system located in a long term care
facility when the registration of the automated dispensing system is
held by that pharmacy as described in Sec. Sec. 1301.17 and 1301.27 and
the pharmacy is otherwise complying with this chapter.
(ii) A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if,
in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in
paragraph (h)(10)(i) of this section, it would fall outside the
definition of an online pharmacy.
(i) Effective January 15, 2010, the term practice of telemedicine
means the practice of medicine in accordance with applicable Federal and
State laws by a practitioner (other than a pharmacist) who is at a
location remote from the patient and is communicating with the patient,
or health care professional who is treating the patient, using a
telecommunications system referred to in section 1834(m) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)), which practice falls within a
category listed in the following paragraphs (i)(1) through (7):
* * *