[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.21 General requirements for continuing records.
(a) Every registrant required to keep records pursuant to Sec.
1304.03 shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate
record of each substance manufactured, imported, received, sold,
delivered, exported, or otherwise disposed of by him/her, and each inner
liner, sealed inner liner, and unused and returned mail-back package,
except that no registrant shall be required to maintain a perpetual
inventory.
(b) Separate records shall be maintained by a registrant for each
registered location except as provided in Sec. 1304.04 (a). In the
event controlled substances are in the possession or under the control
of a registrant at a location for which he is not registered, the
substances shall be included in the records of the registered location
to which they are subject to control or to which the person possessing
the substance is responsible.
[[Page 81]]
(c) Separate records shall be maintained by a registrant for each
independent activity and collection activity for which he/she is
registered or authorized, except as provided in Sec. 1304.22(d).
(d) In recording dates of receipt, distribution, other transfers, or
destruction, the date on which the controlled substances are actually
received, distributed, otherwise transferred, or destroyed will be used
as the date of receipt, distribution, transfer, or destruction (e.g.,
invoices or packing slips, or DEA Form 41). In maintaining records
concerning imports and exports, the registrant must record the
anticipated date of release by a customs official for permit
applications and declarations and the date on which the controlled
substances are released by a customs officer at the port of entry or
port of export for return information.
(e) Record of destruction. In addition to any other recordkeeping
requirements, any registered person that destroys a controlled substance
pursuant to Sec. 1317.95(d), or causes the destruction of a controlled
substance pursuant to Sec. 1317.95(c), shall maintain a record of
destruction on a DEA Form 41. The records shall be complete and
accurate, and include the name and signature of the two employees who
witnessed the destruction. Except, destruction of a controlled substance
dispensed by a practitioner for immediate administration at the
practitioner's registered location, when the substance is not fully
exhausted (e.g., some of the substance remains in a vial, tube, or
syringe after administration but cannot or may not be further utilized),
shall be properly recorded in accordance with Sec. 1304.22(c), and such
record need not be maintained on a DEA Form 41.
[36 FR 7792, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 13386, July 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, as amended at 62 FR 13960,
Mar. 24, 1997; 79 FR 53563, Sept. 9, 2014; 81 FR 97020, Dec. 30, 2016]