[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.23 Partial filling of prescriptions.
The partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance
listed in
[[Page 115]]
Schedule III, IV, or V is permissible, provided that:
(a) Each partial filling is recorded in the same manner as a
refilling,
(b) The total quantity dispensed in all partial fillings does not
exceed the total quantity prescribed, and
(c) No dispensing occurs after 6 months after the date on which the
prescription was issued.
[36 FR 18733, Sept. 21, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24,
1973, and amended at 51 FR 5320, Feb. 13, 1986; 62 FR 13965, Mar. 24,
1997]