[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
Any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any
quantity of the following substances:
(1)-(29) [Reserved]...........................................
(30) Fentanyl-related substances, their isomers, esters, 9850
ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and ethers........
(i) Fentanyl-related substance means any substance not otherwise
listed under another Administration Controlled Substance Code Number,
and for which no exemption or approval is in effect under section 505 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355], that is
structurally related to fentanyl by one or more of the following
modifications:
(A) Replacement of the phenyl portion of the phenethyl group by any
monocycle, whether or not further substituted in or on the monocycle;
(B) Substitution in or on the phenethyl group with alkyl, alkenyl,
alkoxyl, hydroxyl, halo, haloalkyl, amino or nitro groups;
(C) Substitution in or on the piperidine ring with alkyl, alkenyl,
alkoxyl, ester, ether, hydroxyl, halo, haloalkyl, amino or nitro groups;
(D) Replacement of the aniline ring with any aromatic monocycle
whether or not further substituted in or on the aromatic monocycle; and/
or
(E) Replacement of the N-propionyl group by another acyl group.
(ii) This definition includes, but is not limited to, the following
substances: (A)-(B) [Reserved]
(31)-(49) [Reserved]...........................................
(50) 2-(2-(4-butoxybenzyl)-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazol-1-yl)-N,N- 9751
diethylethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name: Butonitazene)
(51) 2-(2-(4-ethoxybenzyl)-1H-benzimidazol-1-yl)-N,N- 9765
diethylethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other names:
Etodesnitazene; etazene)......................................
(52) N,N-diethyl-2-(2-(4-fluorobenzyl)-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazol- 9756
1-yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name: Flunitazene).
(53) N,N-diethyl-2-(2-(4-methoxybenzyl)-1H-benzimidazol-1- 9764
yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name:
Metodesnitazene)..............................................
[[Page 130]]
(54) N,N-diethyl-2-(2-(4-methoxybenzyl)-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazol- 9757
1-yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name: Metonitazene)
(55) 2-(4-ethoxybenzyl)-5-nitro-1-(2-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)ethyl)-1H- 9758
benzimidazole, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts
of isomers, esters and ethers (Other names: N-pyrrolidino
etonitazene; etonitazepyne)...................................
(56) N,N-diethyl-2-(5-nitro-2-(4-propoxybenzyl)-1H-benzimidazol- 9759
1-yl)ethan-1-amine, its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and
salts of isomers, esters and ethers (Other name:
Protonitazene)................................................
[39 FR 22141, June 20, 1974]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
1308.11, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Effective Date Notes:
1.At 83 FR 5191, Feb. 6, 2018, Sec. 1308.11 was amended by adding
paragraph (h)(30), effective Feb. 6, 2018, through Feb. 6, 2020.
Effective Feb. 6, 2020, Congress extended the effective period for
paragraph (h)(30) until May 6, 2021, by Public Law 116-114. Effective
May 4, 2021, Congress extended the effective period for paragraph
(h)(30) until October 22, 2021, by Public Law 117-12. Effective Sept.
30, 2021, Congress extended the effective period for paragraph (h)(30)
until Jan. 28, 2022, by Public Law 117-43. Effective Jan. 13, 2022,
Congress extended the effective period for paragraph (h)(30) until Feb.
18, 2022, by Public Law 117-70. Effective Feb. 18, 2022, Congress
extended the effective period for paragraph (h)(30) until Mar. 11, 2022,
by Public Law 117-86. Effective Mar. 11, 2022, Congress extended the
effective period for paragraph (h)(30) until Mar. 15, 2022 by Public Law