[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.13 Application for registration; time for application;
expiration date; registration for independent activities; application
forms,fees, contents and signature; coincident activities.
* * *
Renewal--225a... Schedules II-V
controlled
substances from
collectors for
the purposes of
destruction.
(iii) Reverse distributing.... Schedules I-V.... New--225........ 1,850 1
Renewal--225a...
[[Page 28]]
(iv) Dispensing or instructing Schedules II-V... New--224 888 3 May conduct
(includes Practitioner, Renewal--224a research and
Hospital/Clinic, Retail Online instructional
Pharmacy, Online Pharmacy, Pharmacy--224c. activities with
Central Fill Pharmacy, those
Teaching Institution). controlled
substances for
which
registration
was granted,
except that a
mid-level
practitioner
may conduct
such research
only to the
extent
expressly
authorized
under State
statute. A
pharmacist may
manufacturer an
aqueous or
oleaginous
solution solid
dosage form
containing a
narcotic
controlled
substance in
Schedule II-V
in a proportion
not exceeding
20% of the
complete
solution,
compound or
mixture. A
retail pharmacy
may perform
central fill
pharmacy
activities. An
online pharmacy
may perform
activities of
retail
pharmacy, as
well as online
pharmacy
activities.
(v) Research.................. Schedule I....... New--225........ 296 1 A researcher may
Renewal--225a... manufacture or
import the
basic class of
substance or
substances for
which
registration
was issued,
provided that
such
manufacture or
import is set
forth in the
protocol
required in
Sec. 1301.18
and to
distribute such
class to
persons
registered or
authorized to
conduct
research with
such class of
substance or
registered or
authorized to
conduct
chemical
analysis with
controlled
substances.
[[Page 29]]
(vi) Research................. Schedules II-V... New--225........ 296 1 May conduct
Renewal--225a... chemical
analysis with
controlled
substances in
those schedules
for which
registration
was issued;
manufacture
such substances
if and to the
extent that
such
manufacture is
set forth in a
statement filed
with the
application for
registration or
reregistration
and provided
that the
manufacture is
not for the
purposes of
dosage form
development;
import such
substances for
research
purposes;
distribute such
substances to
persons
registered or
authorized to
conduct
chemical
analysis,
instructional
activities or
research with
such
substances, and
to persons
exempted from
registration
pursuant to
Sec. 1301.24;
and conduct
instructional
activities with
controlled
substances.
(vii) Narcotic Treatment Narcotic Drugs in New-363......... 296 1 May operate one
Program (including Schedules II-V. Renewal-363a.... or more mobile
compounder). narcotic
treatment
programs as
defined under
Sec.
1300.01(b),
provided
approval has
been obtained
under Sec.
1301.13(e)(4).
(viii) Importing.............. Schedules I-V.... New--225........ 1,850 1 May distribute
Renewal--225a... that substance
or class for
which
registration
was issued; may
not distribute
any substance
or class for
which not
registered.
(ix) Exporting................ Schedules I-V.... New--225........ 1,850 1
Renewal--225a...
[[Page 30]]
(x) Chemical Analysis......... Schedules I-V.... New--225........ 296 1 May manufacture
Renewal--225a... and import
controlled
substances for
analytical or
instructional
activities; may
distribute such
substances to
persons
registered or
authorized to
conduct
chemical
analysis,
instructional
activities, or
research with
* * *