[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.71 Security requirements generally.
(a) All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls
and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled
substances. In order to determine whether a registrant has provided
* * *
extended accordingly. A registrant may adjust physical security controls
within the requirements set forth in Sec. Sec. 1301.72-1301.76 when the
need for such controls decreases as a result of a controlled substance
being transferred to a different schedule, or a result of a controlled
substance being removed from control, or as a result of a significant
decrease in the quantity of controlled substances in the possession of
the registrant during normal business operations.
(d) Any registrant or applicant desiring to determine whether a
proposed security system substantially complies with, or is the
structural equivalent of, the requirements set forth in Sec. Sec.
1301.72-1301.76 may submit any plans, blueprints, sketches or other
materials regarding the proposed security system either to the Special
Agent in Charge in the region in which the system will be used, or to
the Regulatory Section, Drug Enforcement Administration. See the Table
of DEA Mailing Addresses in Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for the
current mailing address.
[[Page 54]]
(e) Physical security controls of locations registered under the
Harrison Narcotic Act or the Narcotics Manufacturing Act of 1960 on
April 30, 1971, shall be deemed to comply substantially with the
standards set forth in Sec. Sec. 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75. Any new
facilities or work or storage areas constructed or utilized for
controlled substances, which facilities or work or storage areas have
not been previously approved by the Administration, shall not
necessarily be deemed to comply substantially with the standards set
forth in Sec. Sec. 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75, notwithstanding that
such facilities or work or storage areas have physical security controls
similar to those previously approved by the Administration.
(f) A collector shall not employ, as an agent or employee who has
access to or influence over controlled substances acquired by
collection, any person who has been convicted of any felony offense
relating to controlled substances or who, at any time, had an
application for registration with DEA denied, had a DEA registration
revoked or suspended, or has surrendered a DEA registration for cause.
For purposes of this subsection, ``for cause'' means in lieu of, or as a
consequence of, any Federal or State administrative, civil, or criminal
action resulting from an investigation of the individual's handling of
controlled substances.
[36 FR 18729, Sept. 21, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24,
1973, and amended at 46 FR 28841, May 29, 1981; 47 FR 41735, Sept. 22,
1982; 51 FR 5319, Feb. 13, 1986; 68 FR 41228, July 11, 2003; 75 FR
10677, Mar. 9, 2010; 79 FR 53561, Sept. 9, 2014]