[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.07 Administering or dispensing of narcotic drugs.
(a) A practitioner may administer or dispense directly (but not
prescribe) a narcotic drug listed in any schedule to a narcotic
dependant person for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification
treatment if the practitioner meets both of the following conditions:
(1) The practitioner is separately registered with DEA as a narcotic
treatment program.
(2) The practitioner is in compliance with DEA regulations regarding
treatment qualifications, security, records, and unsupervised use of the
drugs pursuant to the Act.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a physician who is not
specifically registered to conduct a narcotic treatment program from
administering (but not prescribing) narcotic drugs to a person for the
purpose of relieving acute withdrawal symptoms when necessary while
arrangements are being made for referral for treatment. Not more than
one day's medication may be administered to the person or for the
person's use at one time. Such emergency treatment may be carried out
for not more than three days and may not be renewed or extended.
(c) This section is not intended to impose any limitations on a
physician or authorized hospital staff to administer or dispense
narcotic drugs in a hospital to maintain or detoxify a person as an
incidental adjunct to medical or surgical treatment of conditions other
than addiction, or to administer or dispense narcotic drugs to persons
with intractable pain in which no relief or cure is possible or none has
been found after reasonable efforts.
(d) A practitioner may administer or dispense (including prescribe)
any Schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drug approved by the Food and Drug
Administration specifically for use in maintenance or detoxification
treatment to a narcotic dependent person if the practitioner complies
with the requirements of Sec. 1301.28 of this chapter.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Notwithstanding the definition of dispense under section 102(10)
of the Act (21 U.S.C 802(10)), a pharmacy may deliver a controlled
substance to a practitioner, pursuant to a prescription that meets the
requirements under Sec. 1306.04 for the purpose of administering the
controlled substance by the practitioner if:
(1) The controlled substance is delivered by the pharmacy to the
prescribing practitioner or the practitioner administering the
controlled substance, as applicable, at the location, listed on the
practitioner's certificate of registration;
(2) The controlled substance is to be administered for the purpose
of maintenance or detoxification treatment under section
303(g)(2)(G)(iii) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2)(G)(iii)); and
(i) The practitioner who issued the prescription is a qualifying
practitioner as defined in section 303(g) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g));
and
(ii) The controlled substance is to be administered by injection or
implantation;
(3) The pharmacy and the practitioner are authorized to conduct such
activities specified in this paragraph (f) under the law of the State in
which such activities take place;
(4) The prescription is not issued to supply any practitioner with a
stock of controlled substances for the purpose of general dispensing to
patients;
(5) The controlled substance is to be administered only to the
patient named on the prescription not later than 14 days after the date
of receipt of the controlled substance by the practitioner; and
(6) Notwithstanding any exceptions under section 307 of the Act (21
U.S.C. 827), the prescribing practitioner, and
[[Page 108]]
the practitioner administering the controlled substance, as applicable,
shall maintain complete and accurate records of all controlled
substances delivered, received, administered, or otherwise disposed of,
under this paragraph (f), including the persons to whom the controlled
substances were delivered and such other information as may be required
under this chapter.
[39 FR 37986, Oct. 25, 1974, as amended at 70 FR 36344, June 23, 2005;
85 FR 69167, Nov. 2, 2020]