[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.14 Labeling of substances and filling of prescriptions.
(a) The pharmacist filling a written or emergency oral prescription
for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II shall affix to the
package a label showing date of filling, the pharmacy name and address,
the serial number of the prescription, the name of the patient, the name
of the prescribing practitioner, and directions for use and cautionary
statements, if any, contained in such prescription or required by law.
(b) If the prescription is filled at a central fill pharmacy, the
central fill pharmacy shall affix to the package a label showing the
retail pharmacy name and address and a unique identifier, (i.e. the
central fill pharmacy's DEA registration number) indicating that the
prescription was filled at the central fill pharmacy, in addition to the
information required under paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section do not apply
when a controlled substance listed in Schedule II is prescribed for
administration to an ultimate user who is institutionalized: Provided,
That:
(1) Not more than 7-day supply of the controlled substance listed in
Schedule II is dispensed at one time;
(2) The controlled substance listed in Schedule II is not in the
possession of the ultimate user prior to the administration;
(3) The institution maintains appropriate safeguards and records
regarding the proper administration, control, dispensing, and storage of
the controlled substance listed in Schedule II; and
(4) The system employed by the pharmacist in filling a prescription
is adequate to identify the supplier, the product, and the patient, and
to set forth the directions for use and cautionary statements, if any,
contained in the prescription or required by law.
(d) All written prescriptions and written records of emergency oral
prescriptions shall be kept in accordance with requirements of Sec.
1304.04(h) of this chapter.
(e) Where a prescription that has been prepared in accordance with
section 1306.12(b) contains instructions from the prescribing
practitioner indicating that the prescription shall not be filled until
a certain date, no pharmacist may fill the prescription before that
date.
[36 FR 13368, July 21, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 15921, Aug. 8, 1972.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, as amended at 62 FR 13965,
Mar. 24, 1997; 68 FR 37410, June 24, 2003; 72 FR 64930, Nov. 19, 2007]
[[Page 112]]