[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.37 Order to show cause.
(a) If, upon examination of the application for registration from
any applicant and other information gathered by the Administration
regarding the applicant, the Administrator is unable to make the
determinations required by the applicable provisions of section 303 and/
or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 and 958) to register the
applicant, the Administrator shall serve upon the applicant an order to
show cause why the registration should not be denied.
(b) If, upon information gathered by the Administration regarding
any registrant, the Administrator determines that the registration of
such registrant is subject to suspension or revocation pursuant to
section 304 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 824 and 958), the
Administrator shall serve upon the registrant an order to show cause why
the registration should not be revoked or suspended.
(c) The order to show cause shall call upon the applicant or
registrant to appear before the Administrator at a time and place stated
in the order, which shall not be less than 30 days after the date of
receipt of the order. The order to show cause shall also contain a
statement of the legal basis for such hearing and for the denial,
revocation, or suspension of registration and a summary of the matters
of fact and law asserted.
[[Page 48]]
(d)(1) When to File: Hearing Request. A party that wishes to request
a hearing in response to an order to show cause must file with the
Office of the Administrative Law Judges and serve on DEA such request no
later than 30 days following the date of receipt of the order to show
cause. Service of the request on DEA shall be accomplished by sending it
to the address, or email address, provided in the order to show cause.
(2) When to File: Answer. A party requesting a hearing shall also
file with the Office of the Administrative Law Judges and serve on DEA
an answer to the order to show cause no later than 30 days following the
date of receipt of the order to show cause. A party shall also serve its
answer on DEA at the address, or the email address, provided in the
order to show cause. The presiding officer may, upon a showing of good
cause by the party, consider an answer that has been filed out of time.
(3) Contents of Answer; Effect of Failure to Deny. For each factual
allegation in the order to show cause, the answer shall specifically
admit, deny, or state that the party does not have and is unable to
obtain sufficient information to admit or deny the allegation. When a
party intends in good faith to deny only a part of an allegation, the
party shall specify so much of it as is true and shall deny only the
remainder. A statement of a lack of information shall have the effect of
a denial. Any factual allegation not denied shall be deemed admitted.
(4) Amendments. Prior to the issuance of the prehearing ruling, a
party may as a matter of right amend its answer one time. Subsequent to
the issuance of the prehearing ruling, a party may amend its answer only
with leave of the presiding officer. Leave shall be freely granted when
justice so requires.
(e) When authorized by the Administrator, any agent of the
Administration may serve the order to show cause.
[62 FR 13955, Mar. 24, 1997; 87 FR 68044, Nov. 14, 2022]
Hearings