[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.13 Schedule III.
(a) Schedule III shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
[Some other names for ketamine: ()-2-(2-
chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)-cyclohexanone]
(8) Lysergic acid............................................... 7300
(9) Lysergic acid amide......................................... 7310
(10) Methyprylon................................................ 2575
(11) Perampanel, and its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers... 2261
(12) Sulfondiethylmethane....................................... 2600
(13) Sulfonethylmethane......................................... 2605
(14) Sulfonmethane.............................................. 2610
(15) Tiletamine and zolazepam or any salt thereof............... 7295
Some trade or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam
combination product:
Telazol.....................................................
Some trade or other names for tiletamine:
2-(ethylamino)-2-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexanone..................
Some trade or other names for zolazepam:
4-(2-fluorophenyl)-6,8-dihydro-1,3,8-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4-
e] [1,4]-diazepin-7(1H)-one, flupyrazapon..................
(d) Nalorphine 9400.
(e) Narcotic drugs. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule:
(1) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing
any of the following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated
as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities
as set forth below:
(i) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters 9803
or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an
equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of
opium......................................................
(ii) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters 9804
or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or
more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts........................................
(iii) Not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine per 100 9807
milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit,
with one or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in
recognized therapeutic amounts.............................
(iv) Not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 9808
milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit,
with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in
recognized therapeutic amounts.............................
[[Page 134]]
(v) Not more than 500 milligrams of opium per 100 9809
milliliters or per 100 grams or not more than 25 milligrams
per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic
* * *