[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.50 Disclosure requirements for Web sites of nonpharmacy
practitioners that dispense controlled substances by means of the Internet.
For a Web site to identify itself as being exempt from the
definition of an online pharmacy by virtue of section 102(52)(B)(ii) of
the Act (21 U.S.C. 802(52)(B)(ii)) and Sec. 1300.04(h)(2) of this
chapter, the Web site shall post in a visible and clear manner on its
homepage, or on a page directly linked thereto in which the hyperlink is
also visible and clear on the homepage, a list of the DEA-registered
nonpharmacy practitioners who are affiliated with the Web site. Any
nonpharmacy practitioner affiliated with such a Web site is responsible
for compliance with this section. An institutional practitioner that
otherwise complies with the requirements of the Act and this chapter
will be deemed to meet the requirements of this section if, in lieu of
posting the names of each affiliated individual practitioner, it posts
its name (as it appears on its Certificate of Registration) in a visible
and clear manner on its homepage and in a manner that identifies itself
as being responsible for the operation of the Web site.
[74 FR 15623, Apr. 6, 2009]