[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.02 Definitions relating to listed chemicals.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
into the United States from any place outside thereof (whether or not
such bringing in or introduction constitutes an importation within the
meaning of the tariff laws of the United States).
International transaction means a transaction involving the shipment
of a listed chemical across an international border (other than a United
States border) in which a broker or trader located in the United States
participates.
Listed chemical means any List I chemical or List II chemical.
List I chemical means a chemical specifically designated by the
Administrator in Sec. 1310.02(a) of this chapter that, in addition to
legitimate uses, is used in manufacturing a controlled substance in
violation of the Act and is important to the manufacture of a controlled
substance.
List II chemical means a chemical, other than a List I chemical,
specifically designated by the Administrator in Sec. 1310.02(b) of this
chapter that, in addition to legitimate uses, is used in manufacturing a
controlled substance in violation of the Act.
Mobile retail vendor means a person or entity that makes sales at
retail from a stand that is intended to be temporary or is capable of
being moved from one location to another, whether the stand is located
within or on the premises of a fixed facility (such as a kiosk at a
shopping center or an airport) or whether the stand is located on
unimproved real estate (such as a lot or field leased for retail
purposes).
Name means the official name, common or usual name, chemical name,
or brand name of a substance.
Person includes any individual, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership,
association, or other legal entity.
Port of entry, unless distinguished as being a foreign port of
entry, means any place at which a customs officer is duly authorized to
accept entries of merchandise, to collect duties, and to enforce the
various provisions of the customs laws of the United States (whether or
not such place is a port of entry as defined in title 19 of the United
* * *