[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.08 Electronic prescriptions.
(a) An individual practitioner may sign and transmit electronic
prescriptions for controlled substances provided the practitioner meets
all of the following requirements:
(1) The practitioner must comply with all other requirements for
issuing controlled substance prescriptions in this part;
(2) The practitioner must use an application that meets the
requirements of part 1311 of this chapter; and
(3) The practitioner must comply with the requirements for
practitioners in part 1311 of this chapter.
(b) A pharmacy may fill an electronically transmitted prescription
for a controlled substance provided the pharmacy complies with all other
requirements for filling controlled substance prescriptions in this part
and with the requirements of part 1311 of this chapter.
(c) To annotate an electronic prescription, a pharmacist must
include all of the information that this part requires in the
prescription record.
(d) If the content of any of the information required under Sec.
1306.05 for a controlled substance prescription is altered during the
transmission, the prescription is deemed to be invalid and the pharmacy
may not dispense the controlled substance.
[75 FR 16307, Mar. 31, 2010]