[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.05 Reports.
(a)(1) Each regulated person must report to the Special Agent in
Charge of the DEA Divisional Office for the area in which the regulated
person making the report is located any regulated transaction involving
an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical, an uncommon method of
payment or delivery, or any other circumstance that the regulated person
believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation
of this part. The regulated person will orally report to the Special
Agent in Charge of the DEA Divisional Office at the earliest practicable
opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware of the
circumstances involved and as much in advance of the conclusion of the
transaction as possible. The regulated person must file a written report
of the transaction(s) with the Special Agent in Charge of the DEA
Divisional Office as set forth in Sec. 1310.06 within 15 calendar days
after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstances of the
event.
(2) Each regulated person must report to the Special Agent in Charge
of the DEA Divisional Office for the area in which the regulated person
making the report is located any proposed regulated transaction with a
person whose description or other identifying characteristic the
Administration has previously furnished to the regulated person. The
regulated person will orally report to the Special Agent in Charge of
the DEA Divisional Office at the earliest practicable opportunity after
the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstances involved. A
transaction may not be completed with a person whose description or
identifying characteristic has previously been furnished to the
regulated person by the Administration unless the transaction is
approved by the Administration.
(b)(1) Each regulated person must report to the Special Agent in
Charge of the DEA Divisional Office for the area in which the regulated
person making the report is located any unusual or excessive loss or
disappearance of a listed chemical under the control of the regulated
person. The regulated person will orally report to the Special Agent in
Charge of the DEA Divisional Office at
[[Page 166]]
the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes
aware of the circumstances involved. Unless the loss or disappearance
occurs during an import or export transaction, the supplier is
responsible for reporting all in-transit losses of any listed chemical
by their agent or the common or contract carrier. In an import
transaction, once a shipment has been released by the customs officer at
the port of entry, the importer is responsible for reporting all in-
transit losses of any listed chemical by their agent or the common or
contract carrier. In an export transaction, the exporter is responsible
for reporting all in-transit losses of any listed chemical by their
agent or the common or contract carrier until the shipment has been
released by the customs officer at the port of export. The regulated
person must also file a complete and accurate DEA Form 107, in
* * *
determining whether a loss or disappearance of a listed chemical was
unusual or excessive, the regulated persons should consider, among
others, the following factors:
(i) The actual quantity of a listed chemical;
(ii) The specific listed chemical involved;
(iii) Whether the loss or disappearance of the listed chemical can
be associated with access to those listed chemicals by specific
individuals, or whether the loss or disappearance can be attributed to
unique activities that may take place involving the listed chemical; and
(iv) A pattern of losses or disappearances over a specific time
period, whether the losses or disappearances appear to be random, and
the result of efforts taken to resolve the losses.
(v) If known, the regulated person should also consider whether the
specific listed chemical was a likely candidate for diversion as well as
local trends and other indicators of the diversion potential of the
listed chemical.
(2) Each regulated person must orally report any domestic regulated
transaction in a tableting machine or an encapsulating machine to the
Special Agent in Charge of the DEA Divisional Office for the area in
which the regulated person making the report is located when the order
is placed with the seller. The regulated person also must file a report
of the transaction (on DEA Form 452) with the Administration through the
DEA Diversion Control Division secure network application within 15
calendar days after the order has been shipped by the seller. A report
(DEA Form 452) may list more than one machine for a single transaction.
Upon receipt and review, the Administration will assign a completed
report a transaction identification number. The report will not be
deemed filed until a transaction identification number has been issued
by the Administration.
(c) Imports and exports of tableting machines and encapsulating
machines. (1) Each regulated person who imports or exports a tableting
machine, or encapsulating machine, must file a report of such
importation or exportation on DEA Form 452 with the Administration
through the DEA Diversion Control Division secure network application,
at least 15 calendar days before the anticipated arrival at the port of
entry or port of export. In order to facilitate the importation or
exportation of any tableting machine or encapsulating machine and
implement the purpose of the Act, regulated persons may report to the
Administration as far in advance as possible. A separate report (DEA
Form 452) must be filed for each shipment, in accordance with Sec.
1310.06(e). Upon receipt and review, the Administration will assign a
completed report a transaction identification number. The report will
not be deemed filed until a transaction identification number has been
issued by the Administration. The importer or exporter may only proceed
with the transaction once the transaction identification number has been
issued. Any tableting machine
* * *