[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or distributor).
Isomer means:
(1) The optical isomer, except as used in Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec.
1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in Sec. 1308.11(d) of this
chapter, the term ``isomer'' means any optical, positional, or geometric
isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter, the term
``isomer'' means any optical or geometric isomer;
(2) As used in Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term
``positional isomer'' means any substance possessing the same molecular
formula and core structure and having the same functional group(s) and/
or substituent(s) as those found in the respective Schedule I
hallucinogen, attached at any position(s) on the core structure, but in
such manner that no new chemical functionalities are created and no
existing chemical functionalities are destroyed relative to the
respective Schedule I hallucinogen. Rearrangements of alkyl moieties
within or between functional group(s) or substituent(s), or divisions or
combinations of alkyl moieties, that do not create new chemical
functionalities or destroy existing chemical functionalities, are
allowed i.e., result in compounds which are positional isomers. For
purposes of this definition, the ``core structure'' is the parent
molecule that is the common basis for the class; for example,
tryptamine, phenethylamine, or ergoline. Examples of rearrangements
resulting in creation and/or destruction of chemical functionalities
* * *
practitioners include, but are not limited to, health care providers
such as nurse practitioners, nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists,
clinical nurse specialists and physician assistants who are authorized
to dispense controlled substances by the State in which they practice.
Mobile Narcotic Treatment Program means a narcotic treatment program
(NTP) operating from a motor vehicle, as defined in this section, that
serves as a mobile component (conveyance) and is operating under the
registration of the NTP, and engages in maintenance and/or
detoxification treatment with narcotic drugs in schedules II-V, at a
location or locations remote from, but within the same State as, its
registered location. Operating a mobile NTP is a coincident activity of
an existing NTP, as listed in Sec. 1301.13(e) of this chapter.
Motor vehicle means a vehicle propelled under its own motive power
and lawfully used on public streets, roads, or highways with more than
three wheels in contact with the ground. This term does not include a
trailer.
Name means the official name, common or usual name, chemical name,
or brand name of a substance.
Narcotic drug means any of the following whether produced directly
or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin or
independently by means of chemical synthesis or by a combination of
extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) Opium, opiates, derivatives of opium and opiates, including
their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and
ethers whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts
is possible within the specific chemical designation. Such term does not
include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(2) Poppy straw and concentrate of poppy straw.
(3) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from
which cocaine, ecgonine and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have
been removed.
(4) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
isomers.
(5) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers and salts of
isomers.
(6) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
* * *
the United States, that stops at several ports before departing the
United States, the port of export is the first port where the goods were
actually loaded. For goods off-loaded from the original conveyance to
another conveyance (even if the aircraft or vessel belongs to the same
carrier) at any port subsequent to the port where the first on-loading
occurred in the United States, the port where the goods were loaded onto
the last conveyance before departing the United States is the port of
export.
Prescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to or
for an ultimate user but does not include an order for medication which
is dispensed for immediate administration to the ultimate user (e.g., an
order to dispense a drug to a bed patient for immediate administration
in a hospital is not a prescription).
Proceeding means all actions taken for the issuance, amendment, or
repeal of any rule issued pursuant to section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C.
811), commencing with the publication by the Administrator of the
proposed rule, amended rule, or repeal in the Federal Register.
Purchaser means any registered person entitled to obtain and execute
order forms pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1305.04 and 1305.06.
Readily retrievable means that certain records are kept by automatic
data processing systems or other electronic or mechanized recordkeeping
systems in such a manner that they can be separated out from all other
records in a reasonable time and/or records are kept on which certain
* * *