[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.51 Modification in registration.
(a) Any registrant may apply to modify his/her registration to
authorize the handling of additional controlled substances or to change
his/her name or address by submitting a written request to the
Registration Unit, Drug Enforcement Administration. See the Table of DEA
Mailing Addresses in Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for the current
mailing address. Additionally, such a request may be submitted on-line
at www.DEAdiversion.usdoj.gov.
(1) The request shall contain:
(i) The registrant's name, address, and registration number as
printed on the certificate of registration;
(ii) The substances and/or schedules to be added to the registration
or the new name or address; and
(iii) A signature in accordance with Sec. 1301.13(j).
(2) If the registrant is seeking to handle additional controlled
substances listed in Schedule I for the purpose of research or
instructional activities, the registrant shall attach three copies of a
research protocol describing each research project involving the
additional substances, or two copies of a statement describing the
nature, extent, and duration of such instructional activities, as
appropriate.
[[Page 51]]
(b) Any manufacturer, distributor, reverse distributor, narcotic
treatment program, hospital/clinic with an on-site pharmacy, or retail
pharmacy registered pursuant to this part, may apply to modify its
registration to become authorized as a collector by submitting a written
request to the Registration Unit, Drug Enforcement Administration. See
the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for
the current mailing address. Additionally, such request may be submitted
on-line at www.DEAdiversion.usdoj.gov.
(1) The request shall contain:
(i) The registrant's name, address, and registration number as
printed on the certificate of registration;
(ii) The method(s) of collection the registrant intends to conduct
(collection receptacle and/or mail-back program); and
(iii) A signature in accordance with Sec. 1301.13(j).
(2) If a hospital/clinic with an on-site pharmacy or retail pharmacy
is applying for a modification in registration to authorize such
registrant to be a collector to maintain a collection receptacle at a
long-term care facility in accordance with Sec. 1317.80 of this
chapter, the request shall also include the name and physical location
of each long-term care facility at which the hospital/clinic with an on-
site pharmacy, or the retail pharmacy, intends to operate a collection
receptacle.
(c) No fee shall be required for modification. The request for
modification shall be handled in the same manner as an application for
registration. If the modification of registration is approved, the
Administrator shall issue a new certificate of registration (DEA Form
223) to the registrant, who shall maintain it with the old certificate
of registration until expiration.
[79 FR 53561, Sept. 9, 2014]