[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.10 Removal of the exemption of drugs distributed under
the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
(a) The Administrator may remove from exemption under paragraph
(1)(iv) of the definition of regulated transaction in Sec. 1300.02 of
this chapter any drug or group of drugs that the Administrator finds is
being diverted to obtain a listed chemical for use in the illicit
production of a controlled substance. In removing a drug or group of
drugs from the exemption the Administrator shall consider:
(1) The scope, duration, and significance of the diversion;
(2) Whether the drug or group of drugs is formulated in such a way
that it cannot be easily used in the illicit production of a controlled
substance; and
(3) Whether the listed chemical can be readily recovered from the
drug or group of drugs.
(b) Upon determining that a drug or group of drugs should be removed
from the exemption under paragraph (a) of this section, the
Administrator shall issue and publish in the Federal Register his
proposal to remove the drug or group of drugs from the exemption, which
shall include a reference to the legal authority under which the
proposal is based. The Administrator shall permit any interested person
to file written comments on or objections to the proposal. After
considering any comments or objections filed, the Administrator shall
publish in the Federal Register his final order.
(c) The Administrator shall limit the removal of a drug or group of
drugs from exemption under paragraph (a) of this section to the most
identifiable type of the drug or group of drugs for which evidence of
diversion exists unless there is evidence, based on the pattern of
diversion and other relevant factors, that the diversion will not be
limited to that particular drug or group of drugs.
(d) Any manufacturer seeking reinstatement of a particular drug
product that has been removed from an exemption may apply to the
Administrator for reinstatement of the exemption for that particular
drug product on the grounds that the particular drug product is
manufactured and distributed in a manner that prevents diversion. In
determining whether the exemption should be reinstated the Administrator
shall consider:
(1) The package sizes and manner of packaging of the drug product;
(2) The manner of distribution and advertising of the drug product;
(3) Evidence of diversion of the drug product;
(4) Any actions taken by the manufacturer to prevent diversion of
the drug product; and
(5) Such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with the
public health and safety, including the factors described in paragraph
(a) of this section as applied to the drug product.
(e) Within a reasonable period of time after receipt of the
application for reinstatement of the exemption, the Administrator shall
notify the applicant of his acceptance or non-acceptance of his
application, and if not accepted, the reason therefor. If the
application is accepted for filing, the Administrator shall issue and
publish in the Federal Register his order on the reinstatement of the
exemption for the particular drug product, which shall include a
reference to the legal authority under which the order is based. This
order shall specify the date on which it shall take effect. The
Administrator shall permit any interested person to file written
comments on or objections to the order. If any such comments raise
significant issues regarding any finding of fact or conclusion of law
upon which the order is based, the Administrator shall immediately
suspend the effectiveness of the order until he may reconsider the
application in light of the comments and objections filed.
[[Page 180]]
Thereafter, the Administrator shall reinstate, revoke, or amend his
original order as he determines appropriate.
(f) Unless the Administrator has evidence that the drug product is
being diverted, as determined by applying the factors set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section, and the Administrator so notifies the
applicant, transactions involving a specific drug product will not be
considered regulated transactions during the following periods:
(1) While a bonafide application for reinstatement of exemption
under paragraph (d) of this section for the specific drug product is
pending resolution, provided that the application for reinstatement is
filed not later than 60 days after the publication of the final order
removing the exemption; and
(2) For a period of 60 days following the Administrator's denial of
an application for reinstatement.
(g) An order published by the Administrator in the Federal Register,
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, to reinstate an exemption may
be modified or revoked with respect to a particular drug product upon a
finding that:
(1) Applying the factors set forth in paragraph (a) of this section
to the particular drug product, the drug product is being diverted; or
(2) There is a significant change in the data that led to the
issuance of the final rule.
[60 FR 32461, June 22, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997;
67 FR 14862, Mar. 28, 2002; 75 FR 38922, July 7, 2010; 77 FR 4237, Jan.
27, 2012]