[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.04 Definitions relating to the dispensing of controlled
substances by means of the Internet.
(a) Any term not defined in this part or elsewhere in this chapter
shall have the definition set forth in sections 102 and 309 of the Act
* * *
of a controlled substance by means of the Internet to any person in the
United States;
(8) A pharmacy registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(f)) (Sec. 1301.13 of this chapter) whose dispensing of controlled
substances via the Internet consists solely of:
(i) Refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule
III, IV, or V, as defined in paragraph (k) of this section; or
(ii) Filling new prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule
III, IV, or V, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section;
(9)(i) Any registered pharmacy whose delivery, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists
solely of filling prescriptions that were electronically prescribed in a
manner authorized by this chapter and otherwise in compliance with the
Act.
(ii) A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if,
in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in
paragraph (h)(9)(i) of this section, it would fall outside the
definition of an online pharmacy; or
(10)(i) Any registered pharmacy whose delivery, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists
solely of the transmission of prescription information between a
pharmacy and an automated dispensing system located in a long term care
facility when the registration of the automated dispensing system is
held by that pharmacy as described in Sec. Sec. 1301.17 and 1301.27 and
the pharmacy is otherwise complying with this chapter.
(ii) A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if,
in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in
paragraph (h)(10)(i) of this section, it would fall outside the
definition of an online pharmacy.
(i) Effective January 15, 2010, the term practice of telemedicine
means the practice of medicine in accordance with applicable Federal and
State laws by a practitioner (other than a pharmacist) who is at a
location remote from the patient and is communicating with the patient,
or health care professional who is treating the patient, using a
telecommunications system referred to in section 1834(m) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)), which practice falls within a
category listed in the following paragraphs (i)(1) through (7):
(1) Treatment in a hospital or clinic. The practice of telemedicine
is being conducted while the patient is being treated by, and physically
located in, a
[[Page 21]]
hospital or clinic registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(f)) by a practitioner acting in the usual course of professional
practice, who is acting in accordance with applicable State law, and who
is registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(f)) in the
State in which the patient is located, unless the practitioner:
(i) Is exempted from such registration in all States under section
302(d) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 822(d); or
(ii) Is an employee or contractor of the Department of Veterans
Affairs who is acting in the scope of such employment or contract, and
registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(f)) in any
State or is utilizing the registration of a hospital or clinic operated
by the Department of Veterans Affairs registered under section 303(f);
(2) Treatment in the physical presence of a practitioner. The
practice of telemedicine is being conducted while the patient is being
* * *