[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.15 Provision of prescription information between retail
pharmacies and central fill pharmacies for prescriptions of Schedule II
controlled substances.
Prescription information may be provided to an authorized central
fill pharmacy by a retail pharmacy for dispensing purposes. The
following requirements shall also apply:
(a) Prescriptions for controlled substances listed in Schedule II
may be transmitted electronically from a retail pharmacy to a central
fill pharmacy including via facsimile. The retail pharmacy transmitting
the prescription information must:
(1) Write the words ``CENTRAL FILL'' on the face of the original
paper prescription and record the name, address, and DEA registration
number of the central fill pharmacy to which the prescription has been
transmitted, the name of the retail pharmacy pharmacist transmitting the
prescription, and the date of transmittal. For electronic prescriptions
the name, address, and DEA registration number of the central fill
pharmacy to which the prescription has been transmitted, the name of the
retail pharmacy pharmacist transmitting the prescription, and the date
of transmittal must be added to the electronic prescription record.
(2) Ensure that all information required to be on a prescription
pursuant to Section 1306.05 of this part is transmitted to the central
fill pharmacy (either on the face of the prescription or in the
electronic transmission of information);
(3) Maintain the original prescription for a period of two years
from the date the prescription was filled;
(4) Keep a record of receipt of the filled prescription, including
the date of receipt, the method of delivery (private, common or contract
carrier) and the name of the retail pharmacy employee accepting
delivery.
(b) The central fill pharmacy receiving the transmitted prescription
must:
(1) Keep a copy of the prescription (if sent via facsimile) or an
electronic record of all the information transmitted by the retail
pharmacy, including the name, address, and DEA registration number of
the retail pharmacy transmitting the prescription;
(2) Keep a record of the date of receipt of the transmitted
prescription, the name of the pharmacist filling the prescription, and
the date of filling of the prescription;
(3) Keep a record of the date the filled prescription was delivered
to the retail pharmacy and the method of delivery (i.e. private, common
or contract carrier).
[68 FR 37410, June 24, 2003, as amended at 75 FR 16308, Mar. 31, 2010]
Controlled Substances Listed in Schedules III, IV, and V