[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.03 Definitions relating to electronic orders for controlled
substances and electronic prescriptions for controlled substances.
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the
meanings specified:
Application service provider means an entity that sells electronic
prescription or pharmacy applications as a
[[Page 16]]
hosted service, where the entity controls access to the application and
maintains the software and records on its servers.
Audit trail means a record showing who has accessed an information
technology application and what operations the user performed during a
given period.
Authentication means verifying the identity of the user as a
prerequisite to allowing access to the information application.
Authentication protocol means a well specified message exchange
process that verifies possession of a token to remotely authenticate a
person to an application.
Biometric authentication means authentication based on measurement
of the individual's physical features or repeatable actions where those
features or actions are both distinctive to the individual and
measurable.
Biometric subsystem means the hardware and software used to capture,
store, and compare biometric data. The biometric subsystem may be part
of a larger application. The biometric subsystem is an automated system
capable of:
(1) Capturing a biometric sample from an end user.
(2) Extracting and processing the biometric data from that sample.
(3) Storing the extracted information in a database.
(4) Comparing the biometric data with data contained in one or more
reference databases.
(5) Determining how well the stored data matches the newly captured
data and indicating whether an identification or verification of
identity has been achieved.
Cache means to download and store information on a local server or
hard drive.
Certificate policy means a named set of rules that sets forth the
applicability of the specific digital certificate to a particular
community or class of application with common security requirements.
Certificate revocation list (CRL) means a list of revoked, but
unexpired certificates issued by a certification authority.
Certification authority (CA) means an organization that is
responsible for verifying the identity of applicants, authorizing and
issuing a digital certificate, maintaining a directory of public keys,
and maintaining a Certificate Revocation List.
Certified information systems auditor (CISA) means an individual who
has been certified by the Information Systems Audit and Control
Association as qualified to audit information systems and who performs
compliance audits as a regular ongoing business activity.
Credential means an object or data structure that authoritatively
binds an identity (and optionally, additional attributes) to a token
possessed and controlled by a person.
Credential service provider (CSP) means a trusted entity that issues
or registers tokens and issues electronic credentials to individuals.
The CSP may be an independent third party or may issue credentials for
its own use.
* * *