[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.22 Excluded substances.
The following nonnarcotic substances which may, under the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301), be lawfully sold over the
counter without a prescription, are excluded from all schedules pursuant
to section 201(g) (1) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811(g) (1)):
Excluded Nonnarcotic Products
Controlled (mg or mg/
Company Trade name NDC code Form substance ml)
Aphena Pharma Solutions--New Nasal Decongestant .............. IN Levmetamfetamine 50.00
York, LLC. Inhaler/Vapor (l-
Inhaler. Desoxyephedrine).
Bioline Laboratories........... Theophed.......... 00719-1945 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
Goldline Laboratories.......... Guiaphed Elixir... 00182-1377 EL Phenobarbital..... 4.00
Goldline Laboratories.......... Tedrigen Tablets.. 00182-0134 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
Hawthorne Products Inc......... Choate's Leg .............. LQ Chloral hydrate... 246.67
Freeze.
Parke-Davis & Co............... Tedral............ 00071-0230 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
Parke-Davis & Co............... Tedral Elixir..... 00071-0242 EX Phenobarbital..... 40.00
Parke-Davis & Co............... Tedral S.A........ 00071-0231 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
Parke-Davis & Co............... Tedral Suspension. 00071-0237 SU Phenobarbital..... 80.00
Parmed Pharmacy................ Asma-Ese.......... 00349-2018 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.10
Procter & Gamble Co., The...... Vicks VapoInhaler. 37000-686-01 IN Levmetamfetamine 50.00
(l-
Desoxyephedrine).
Rondex Labs.................... Azma-Aids......... 00367-3153 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
Smith Kline Consumer........... Benzedrex......... 49692-0928 IN Propylhexedrine... 250.00
Sterling Drug, Inc............. Bronkolixir....... 00057-1004 EL Phenobarbital..... 0.80
Sterling Drug, Inc............. Bronkotabs........ 00057-1005 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
White Hall Labs................ Primatene (P- 00573-2940 TB Phenobarbital..... 8.00
tablets).
[38 FR 8255, Mar. 30, 1973. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and amended at 41 FR 16553, Apr. 20, 1976; 41 FR 53477, Dec. 7, 1976; 46
FR 51603, Oct. 21, 1981; 47 FR 45867, Oct. 14, 1982; 54 FR 2100, Jan.
19, 1989; 55 FR 12162, Mar. 30, 1990; 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997; 74 FR
44283, Aug. 28, 2009; 80 FR 65634, 65637, Oct. 27, 2015; 81 FR 6453,
Feb. 8, 2016]
[[Page 138]]
Exempt Chemical Preparations