[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this
section, every inventory and other records required to be kept under
this part must be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least
2 years from the date of such inventory or records, for inspection and
copying by authorized employees of the Administration.
(1) Financial and shipping records (such as invoices and packing
slips but not executed order forms subject to Sec. Sec. 1305.17 and
1305.27 of this chapter) may be kept at a central location, rather than
at the registered location, if the registrant has notified the
Administration of his intention to keep central records. Written
notification must be submitted by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, in triplicate, to the Special Agent in Charge of the
Administration in the area in which the registrant is located. Unless
the registrant is informed by the Special Agent in Charge that
permission to keep central records is denied, the registrant may
maintain central records commencing 14 days after receipt of his
notification by the Special Agent in Charge. All notifications must
include the following:
(i) The nature of the records to be kept centrally.
(ii) The exact location where the records will be kept.
(iii) The name, address, DEA registration number and type of DEA
registration of the registrant whose records are being maintained
centrally.
(iv) Whether central records will be maintained in a manual, or
computer readable, form.
(2) A registered retail pharmacy that possesses additional
registrations for automated dispensing systems at long term care
facilities may keep all records required by this part for those
additional registered sites at the retail pharmacy or other approved
central location.
(3) A collector that is authorized to maintain a collection
receptacle at a long-term care facility shall keep all records required
by this part relating to those collection receptacles at the registered
location, or other approved central location.
(b) All registrants that are authorized to maintain a central
recordkeeping system under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
subject to the following conditions:
(1) The records to be maintained at the central record location
shall not
[[Page 76]]
include executed order forms and inventories, which shall be maintained
at each registered location.
(2) If the records are kept on microfilm, computer media or in any
form requiring special equipment to render the records easily readable,
the registrant shall provide access to such equipment with the records.
If any code system is used (other than pricing information), a key to
the code shall be provided to make the records understandable.
(3) The registrant agrees to deliver all or any part of such records
to the registered location within two business days upon receipt of a
written request from the Administration for such records, and if the
Administration chooses to do so in lieu of requiring delivery of such
* * *