[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1307.03 Exceptions to regulations.
Any person may apply for an exception to the application of any
provision of this chapter by filing a written request with the Office of
Diversion Control, Drug Enforcement Administration, stating the reasons
for such exception. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in Sec.
1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing address. The
Administrator may grant an exception in his discretion, but in no case
shall he/she be required to grant an exception to any person which is
otherwise required by law or the regulations cited in this section.
[75 FR 10678, Mar. 9, 2010]
Special Exceptions for Manufacture and Distribution of Controlled
Substances