[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.11 Persons required to register; requirement of modification
of registration authorizing activity as an online pharmacy.
(a) Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports,
or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the
manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any
controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law
or pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1301.22 through 1301.26. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, only persons actually engaged in such
activities are required to obtain a registration; related or affiliated
persons who are not engaged in such activities are not required to be
registered. (For example, a stockholder or parent corporation of a
corporation manufacturing controlled substances is not required to
obtain a registration.)
(b) As provided in sections 303(f) and 401(h) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(f) and 841(h)), it is unlawful for any person who falls within the
definition of ``online pharmacy'' (as set forth in section 102(52) of
the Act (21 U.S.C. 802(52)) and Sec. 1300.04(h) of this chapter) to
deliver, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance by means of the
Internet if such person is not validly registered with a modification of
such registration authorizing such activity (unless such person is
exempt from such modified registration requirement under the Act or this
chapter). The Act further provides that the Administrator may only issue
such modification of registration to a person who is registered as a
pharmacy under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(f)).
Accordingly, any pharmacy registered pursuant to Sec. 1301.13 of this
part that falls within the definition of an online pharmacy and proposes
to dispense controlled substances by means of the Internet must obtain a
modification of its registration authorizing such activity following the
submission of an application in accordance with Sec. 1301.19 of this
part. This requirement does not apply to a registered pharmacy that does
not fall within the definition of an online pharmacy set forth in Sec.
1300.04(h). Under the Act, persons other than registered pharmacies are
not eligible to obtain such a modification of registration but remain
liable under section 401(h) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 841(h)) if they
deliver, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance while acting as
an online pharmacy without being validly registered with a modification
authorizing such activity.
[74 FR 15621, Apr. 6, 2009]