[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.16 Amendments to and withdrawal of applications.
(a) An application may be amended or withdrawn without permission of
the Administrator at any time before the date on which the applicant
receives an order to show cause pursuant to Sec. 1301.37. An
application may be amended or withdrawn with permission of the
Administrator at any time where good cause is shown by the applicant or
where the amendment or withdrawal is in the public interest.
(b) After an application has been accepted for filing, the request
by the applicant that it be returned or the failure of the applicant to
respond to official correspondence regarding the application, when sent
by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be
deemed to be a withdrawal of the application.
[62 FR 13949, Mar. 24, 1997]