[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.23 Separate registration for separate locations.
(a) A separate registration is required for each principal place of
business at one general physical location where List I chemicals are
manufactured, distributed, imported, or exported by a person.
(b) The following locations shall be deemed to be places not subject
to the registration requirement:
(1) A warehouse where List I chemicals are stored by or on behalf of
a registered person, unless such chemicals are distributed directly from
such warehouse to locations other than the registered location from
which the chemicals were originally delivered; and
(2) An office used by agents of a registrant where sales of List I
chemicals are solicited, made, or supervised but which neither contains
such chemicals (other than chemicals for display purposes) nor serves as
a distribution point for filling sales orders.
[60 FR 32454, June 22, 1995, as amended at 75 FR 4981, Feb. 1, 2010]