[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.05 Power of attorney.
(a) A registrant may authorize one or more individuals, whether or
not located at his or her registered location, to issue orders for
Schedule I and II controlled substances on the registrant's behalf by
executing a power of attorney for each such individual, if the power of
attorney is retained in the files, with executed Forms 222 where
applicable, for the same period as any order bearing the signature of
the attorney. The power of attorney must be available for inspection
together with other order records.
(b) A registrant may revoke any power of attorney at any time by
executing a notice of revocation.
(c) The power of attorney and notice of revocation must be similar
to the following format:
Power of Attorney for DEA Forms 222 and Electronic Orders
________________________________________________________________________
(Name of registrant)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address of registrant)
________________________________________________________________________
(DEA registration number)
I, ____________ (name of person granting power), the undersigned,
who am authorized to sign the current application for registration of
the above-named registrant under the Controlled Substances Act or
Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, have made, constituted, and
appointed, and by these presents, do make, constitute, and appoint ____
(name of attorney-in-fact), my true and lawful attorney for me in my
name, place, and stead, to execute applications for Forms 222 and to
sign orders for Schedule I and II controlled substances, whether these
orders be on Form 222 or electronic, in accordance with 21 U.S.C. 828
and Part 1305 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. I hereby
ratify and confirm all that said attorney must lawfully do or cause to
be done by virtue hereof.
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature of person granting power)
I, ____________ (name of attorney-in-fact), hereby affirm that I am the
person named herein as attorney-in-fact and that the signature affixed
hereto is my signature.
(signature of attorney-in-fact)
Witnesses:
1. _____________
2. _____________
Signed and dated on the ____ day of ____, (year), at ___________________
.
Notice of Revocation
The foregoing power of attorney is hereby revoked by the
undersigned, who is authorized to sign the current application for
registration of the above-named registrant under the Controlled
Substances Act or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act.
Written notice of this revocation has been given to the attorney-in-fact
_______________ this same day.
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature of person revoking power)
Witnesses:
1. ______ ________
2. ______ ________
Signed and dated on the ____ day of ____, (year), at _____?_________.
(d) A power of attorney must be executed by:
(1) The registrant, if an individual; a partner of the registrant,
if a partnership; or an officer of the registrant, if a corporation,
corporate division, association, trust or other entity;
(2) The person to whom the power of attorney is being granted; and
(3) Two witnesses.
(e) A power of attorney must be revoked by the person who signed the
most recent application for DEA registration or reregistration, and two
witnesses.
[[Page 96]]
(f) A power of attorney executed under this section may be signed
electronically, by any or all of the persons required to sign.
[70 FR 16911, Apr. 1, 2005, as amended at 84 FR 51374, Sept. 30, 2019]