[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.08 Excluded transactions.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 802(39)(A)(iii), regulation of the following
transactions has been determined to be unnecessary for the enforcement
of the Chemical Diversion and Trafficking Act and, therefore, they have
been excluded from the definitions of regulated transactions:
(a) Domestic and import transactions of hydrochloric and sulfuric
acids but not including anhydrous hydrogen chloride.
(b) Exports, transshipments, and international transactions of
hydrochloric (including anhydrous hydrogen chloride) and sulfuric acids,
except for exports, transshipments and international transactions to the
following countries:
(1) Argentina
(2) Bolivia
(3) Brazil
(4) Chile
(5) Colombia
(6) Ecuador
[[Page 173]]
(7) French Guiana
(8) Guyana
(9) Panama
(10) Paraguay
(11) Peru
(12) Suriname
(13) Uruguay
(14) Venezuela
(c) Domestic transactions of Methyl Isobutyl Ketone (MIBK).
(d) Import transactions of Methyl Isobutyl Ketone (MIBK) destined
for the United States.
(e) Export transactions, international transactions, and import
transactions for transshipment or transfer of Methyl Isobutyl Ketone
(MIBK) destined for Canada or any country outside of the Western
Hemisphere.
(f) Domestic and international transactions of Lugol's Solution
(consisting of 5 percent iodine and 10 percent potassium iodide in an
aqueous solution) in original manufacturer's packaging of one-fluid-
ounce (30 milliliters) or less, and no greater than one package per
transaction.
(g) Import transactions of anhydrous hydrogen chloride.
(h) Domestic distribution of anhydrous hydrogen chloride weighing
12,000 pounds (net weight) or more in a single container.
(i) Domestic distribution of anhydrous hydrogen chloride by
pipeline.
(j) Domestic and international return shipments of reusable
containers from customer to producer containing residual quantities of
red phosphorus or white phosphorus in rail cars and intermodal tank
containers which conform to International Standards Organization
specifications (with capacities greater than or equal to 2,500 gallons
in a single container).
(k) Domestic, import, and export distributions of gamma-
butyrolactone weighing 4,000 kilograms (net weight) or more in a single
container.
(l) Domestic and import transactions in chemical mixtures that
contain acetone, ethyl ether, 2-butanone, and/or toluene, unless
regulated because of being formulated with other List I or List II
chemical(s) above the concentration limit.
[57 FR 43615, Sept. 22, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 19510, Apr. 19, 1995;
60 FR 32461, June 22, 1995; 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997; 65 FR 47316,
Aug. 2, 2000; 66 FR 52675, Oct. 17, 2001; 68 FR 37414, June 24, 2003; 68
FR 53292, Sept. 10, 2003; 69 FR 74971, Dec. 15, 2004; 72 FR 10928, Mar.
12, 2007; 72 FR 35931, July 2, 2007]