[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.11 Inventory requirements.
(a) General requirements. Each inventory shall contain a complete
and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the
inventory is taken, and shall be maintained in written, typewritten, or
* * *
made for each registered location and each independent activity
registered, except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section. In
the event controlled substances in the possession or under the control
of the registrant are stored at a location for which he/she is not
registered, the substances shall be included in the inventory of the
registered location to which they are subject to control or to which the
person possessing the substance is responsible. The inventory may be
taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on
the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.
(b) Initial inventory date. Every person required to keep records
shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand
on the date he/she first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances, in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section as applicable. In the event a person commences business
with no controlled substances on hand, he/she shall record this fact as
the initial inventory.
(c) Biennial inventory date. After the initial inventory is taken,
the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled
substances on hand at least every two years. The biennial inventory may
be taken on any date which is within two years of the previous biennial
inventory date.
(d) Inventory date for newly controlled substances. On the effective
date of a rule by the Administrator pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1308.45,
* * *
of the manufacturing process (e.g., granulations, tablets, capsules, or
solutions), identified by the batch number or other appropriate
identifying number, and if possible the finished form of the substance
(e.g., 10-milligram tablet or 10-milligram concentration per fluid ounce
or milliliter) and the number or volume thereof.
(iii) For each controlled substance in finished form the inventory
shall include:
(A) The name of the substance;
(B) Each finished form of the substance (e.g., 10-milligram tablet
or 10-milligram concentration per fluid ounce or milliliter);
(C) The number of units or volume of each finished form in each
commercial container (e.g., 100-tablet bottle or 3-milliliter vial); and
(D) The number of commercial containers of each such finished form
(e.g. four 100-tablet bottles or six 3-milliliter vials).
(iv) For each controlled substance not included in paragraphs (e)(1)
(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section (e.g., damaged, defective or impure
substances awaiting disposal, substances held for quality control
purposes, or substances maintained for extemporaneous compoundings) the
inventories shall include:
(A) The name of the substance;
(B) The total quantity of the substance to the nearest metric unit
weight or the total number of units of finished form; and
(C) The reason for the substance being maintained by the registrant
and whether such substance is capable of use in the manufacture of any
controlled substance in finished form.
* * *
paragraphs (e)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section. Each such person who
is also registered as a manufacturer or as a distributor shall include
in his/her inventory as an importer or exporter only those stocks of
[[Page 80]]
controlled substances that are actually separated from his stocks as a
manufacturer or as a distributor (e.g., in transit or in storage for
shipment).
(5) Inventories of chemical analysts. Each person registered or
authorized to conduct chemical analysis with controlled substances shall
include in his inventory the same information required of manufacturers
pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section as to
substances which have been manufactured, imported, or received by such
person. If less than 1 kilogram of any controlled substance (other than
a hallucinogenic controlled substance listed in Schedule I), or less
than 20 grams of a hallucinogenic substance listed in Schedule I (other
than lysergic acid diethylamide), or less than 0.5 gram of lysergic acid
diethylamide, is on hand at the time of inventory, that substance need
not be included in the inventory. Laboratories of the Administration may
possess up to 150 grams of any hallucinogenic substance in Schedule I
without regard to a need for an inventory of those substances. No
inventory is required of known or suspected controlled substances
received as evidentiary materials for analysis.
(6) Inventories of dispensers and researchers. Each person
registered or authorized to dispense or conduct research with controlled
* * *