[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
are loaded on an aircraft, vessel or other conveyance for export outside
of the United States. For goods loaded aboard an aircraft or vessel in
the United States, that stops at several ports before departing the
United States, the port of export is the first port where the goods were
actually loaded. For goods off-loaded from the original conveyance to
another conveyance (even if the aircraft or vessel belongs to the same
carrier) at any port subsequent to the port where the first on-loading
occurred in the United States, the port where the goods were loaded onto
the last conveyance before departing the United States is the port of
export.
Prescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to or
for an ultimate user but does not include an order for medication which
is dispensed for immediate administration to the ultimate user (e.g., an
order to dispense a drug to a bed patient for immediate administration
in a hospital is not a prescription).
Proceeding means all actions taken for the issuance, amendment, or
repeal of any rule issued pursuant to section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C.
811), commencing with the publication by the Administrator of the
proposed rule, amended rule, or repeal in the Federal Register.
Purchaser means any registered person entitled to obtain and execute
order forms pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1305.04 and 1305.06.
Readily retrievable means that certain records are kept by automatic
data processing systems or other electronic or mechanized recordkeeping
systems in such a manner that they can be separated out from all other
records in a reasonable time and/or records are kept on which certain
items are asterisked, redlined, or in some other manner visually
identifiable apart from other items appearing on the records.
Register and registration refer only to registration required and
permitted by sections 303 or 1007 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 957).
Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either
section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).
* * *