[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.75 Physical security controls for practitioners.
(a) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I shall be stored in a
securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.
(b) Controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V
shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.
However, pharmacies and institutional practitioners may disperse such
substances throughout the stock of noncontrolled substances in such a
manner as to obstruct the theft or diversion of the controlled
substances.
(c) Sealed mail-back packages and inner liners collected in
accordance with part 1317 of this chapter shall only be stored at the
registered location in a securely locked, substantially constructed
cabinet or a securely locked room with controlled access, except as
authorized by Sec. 1317.80(d).
(d) This section shall also apply to nonpractitioners authorized to
conduct research or chemical analysis under another registration.
(e) Thiafentanil, carfentanil, etorphine hydrochloride and
diprenorphine shall be stored in a safe or steel cabinet equivalent to a
U.S. Government Class V security container.
[39 FR 3674, Jan. 29, 1974, as amended at 39 FR 17838, May 21, 1974; 54
FR 33674, Aug. 16, 1989; 62 FR 13957, Mar. 24, 1997; 79 FR 53562, Sept.
9, 2014; 81 FR 58839, Aug. 26, 2016]