[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.12 Refilling prescriptions; issuance of multiple prescriptions.
(a) The refilling of a prescription for a controlled substance
listed in Schedule II is prohibited.
(b)(1) An individual practitioner may issue multiple prescriptions
authorizing the patient to receive a total of up to a 90-day supply of a
Schedule II controlled substance provided the following conditions are
met:
(i) Each separate prescription is issued for a legitimate medical
purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of
professional practice;
(ii) The individual practitioner provides written instructions on
each prescription (other than the first prescription, if the prescribing
practitioner intends for that prescription to be filled immediately)
indicating the earliest date on which a pharmacy may fill each
prescription;
(iii) The individual practitioner concludes that providing the
patient with multiple prescriptions in this manner does not create an
undue risk of diversion or abuse;
(iv) The issuance of multiple prescriptions as described in this
section is permissible under the applicable state laws; and
(v) The individual practitioner complies fully with all other
applicable requirements under the Act and these regulations as well as
any additional requirements under state law.
(2) Nothing in this paragraph (b) shall be construed as mandating or
encouraging individual practitioners to issue multiple prescriptions or
to see their patients only once every 90 days when prescribing Schedule
II controlled substances. Rather, individual practitioners must
determine on their own, based on sound medical judgment, and in
accordance with established medical standards, whether it is appropriate
to issue multiple prescriptions and how often to see their patients when
doing so.
[72 FR 64929, Nov. 19, 2007]