[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the
United States or
[[Page 9]]
the jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense a controlled
substance in the course of professional practice, but does not include a
pharmacist, a pharmacy, or an institutional practitioner.
Institutional practitioner means a hospital or other person (other
than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the
United States or the jurisdiction in which it practices, to dispense a
controlled substance in the course of professional practice, but does
not include a pharmacy.
Interested person means any person adversely affected or aggrieved
by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section 201 of the Act
(21 U.S.C. 811).
Inventory means all factory and branch stocks in finished form of a
basic class of controlled substance manufactured or otherwise acquired
by a registrant, whether in bulk, commercial containers, or contained in
pharmaceutical preparations in the possession of the registrant
(including stocks held by the registrant under separate registration as
a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or distributor).
Isomer means:
(1) The optical isomer, except as used in Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec.
1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in Sec. 1308.11(d) of this
chapter, the term ``isomer'' means any optical, positional, or geometric
isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter, the term
``isomer'' means any optical or geometric isomer;
(2) As used in Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term
``positional isomer'' means any substance possessing the same molecular
formula and core structure and having the same functional group(s) and/
or substituent(s) as those found in the respective Schedule I
hallucinogen, attached at any position(s) on the core structure, but in
such manner that no new chemical functionalities are created and no
* * *