[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.03 Persons entitled to issue prescriptions.
(a) A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by
an individual practitioner who is:
(1) Authorized to prescribe controlled substances by the
jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and
(2) Either registered or exempted from registration pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 1301.22(c) and 1301.23 of this chapter.
(b) A prescription issued by an individual practitioner may be
communicated to a pharmacist by an employee or agent of the individual
practitioner.
[36 FR 7799, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18732, Sept. 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, as amended at 62 FR 13966,
Mar. 24, 1997]