[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.05 Manner of issuance of prescriptions.
(a) All prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as
of, and signed on, the day when issued and shall bear the full name and
address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity
prescribed, directions for use, and the name, address and registration
number of the practitioner.
(b) A prescription for a Schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drug
approved by FDA specifically for ``detoxification treatment'' or
``maintenance treatment'' must include the identification number issued
by the Administrator under Sec. 1301.28(d) of this chapter or a written
notice stating that the practitioner is acting under the good faith
exception of Sec. 1301.28(e) of this chapter.
(c) Where a prescription is for gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, the
practitioner shall note on the face of the prescription the medical need
of the patient for the prescription.
(d) A practitioner may sign a paper prescription in the same manner
as he would sign a check or legal document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H.
Smith). Where an oral order is not permitted, paper prescriptions shall
be written with ink or indelible pencil, typewriter, or printed on a
computer printer and shall be manually signed by the practitioner. A
computer-generated prescription that is printed out or faxed by the
practitioner must be manually signed.
(e) Electronic prescriptions shall be created and signed using an
application that meets the requirements of part 1311 of this chapter.
(f) A prescription may be prepared by the secretary or agent for the
signature of a practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner is
responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential
respects to the law and regulations. A corresponding liability rests
upon the pharmacist, including a pharmacist employed by a central fill
pharmacy, who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed
by DEA regulations.
(g) An individual practitioner exempted from registration under
Sec. 1301.22(c) of this chapter shall include on all prescriptions
issued by him the registration number of the hospital or other
institution and the special internal code number assigned to him by the
hospital or other institution as provided in Sec. 1301.22(c) of this
chapter, in lieu of the registration number of the practitioner required
by this section. Each paper prescription shall have the name of the
practitioner stamped, typed, or handprinted on it, as well as the
signature of the practitioner.
(h) An official exempted from registration under Sec. 1301.23(a) of
this chapter must include on all prescriptions issued by him his branch
of service or agency (e.g., ``U.S. Army'' or ``Public Health Service'')
and his service identification number, in lieu of the registration
number of the practitioner required by this section. The service
identification number for a Public Health Service employee is his Social
Security identification number. Each paper prescription shall have the
name of the officer stamped, typed, or
[[Page 107]]
handprinted on it, as well as the signature of the officer.
[75 FR 16307, Mar. 31, 2010]