[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds
or extracts
(Interprets 21 USC 812(c), Schedule I(c) (12))
(27) N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate............................. 7482
(28) N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate............................ 7484
(29) Psilocybin................................................ 7437
(30) Psilocyn.................................................. 7438
[[Page 125]]
(31) Tetrahydrocannabinols..................................... 7370
(i) Meaning tetrahydrocannabinols, except as in paragraph
(d)(31)(ii) of this section, naturally contained in a plant of
the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic
equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis plant,
or in the resinous extractives of such plant, and/or synthetic
substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar
chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those
substances contained in the plant, such as the following:.....
1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical
isomers
6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical
isomers
3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical
isomers
(Since nomenclature of these substances is not
internationally standardized, compounds of these structures,
regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions
covered.)
(ii) Tetrahydrocannabinols does not include any material,
compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the
definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C. 1639o.
(32) Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine........................ 7455
Some trade or other names: N-ethyl-1-phenylcyclohexylamine,
(1-phenylcyclohexyl)ethylamine, N-(1-
phenylcyclohexyl)ethylamine, cyclohexamine, PCE
(33) Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine....................... 7458
Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-
pyrrolidine, PCPy, PHP
(34) Thiophene analog of phencyclidine......................... 7470
Some trade or other names: 1-[1-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexyl]-
piperidine, 2-thienylanalog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP
* * *
methylphenyl)-2-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)hexan-1-one).................
(98) alpha-Pyrrolidinoheptaphenone (Other names: PV8; 1-phenyl- 7548
2-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)heptan-1-one)..............................
[[Page 128]]
(99) 4[min]-Chloro-alpha-pyrrolidinovalerophenone (Other names: 7443
4-chloro-[alpha]-PVP; 4[min]-chloro-[alpha]-
pyrrolidinopentiophenone; 1-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(pyrrolidin-1-
yl)pentan-1-one)..............................................
(100) 2-(ethylamino)-2-(3-methoxyphenyl)cyclohexan-1-one 7286
(methoxetamine, MXE)..........................................
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (some other names include GHB; 2010
gamma-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic
acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate).....................
(2) Mecloqualone............................................... 2572
(3) Methaqualone............................................... 2565
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers:
(1) Amineptine (7-[(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten-5- 1219
yl)amino]heptanoic acid)......................................
(2) Aminorex (Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2- 1585
oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenly-2-oxazolamine).............
(3) N-Benzylpiperazine (some other names: BZP, 1- 7493
* * *