[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this
section, every inventory and other records required to be kept under
* * *
obtain central recordkeeping approval in order to maintain records on an
in-house computer system.
(d) ARCOS participants who desire authorization to report from other
than their registered locations must obtain a separate central reporting
identifier. Request for central reporting identifiers will be submitted
to the ARCOS Unit. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in Sec.
1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing address.
(e) All central recordkeeping permits previously issued by the
Administration expired September 30, 1980.
(f) Each registered manufacturer, distributor, importer, exporter,
mobile narcotic treatment program, narcotic treatment program and
compounder for narcotic treatment program shall maintain inventories and
records of controlled substances as follows:
(1) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all of the
records of the registrant; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all
other records of the registrant or in such form that the information
required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of
the registrant.
(g) Each registered individual practitioner required to keep records
and institutional practitioner shall maintain inventories and records of
controlled substances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(h) Each registered pharmacy shall maintain the inventories and
records of controlled substances as follows:
(1) Inventories and records of all controlled substances listed in
Schedule I and II shall be maintained separately from all other records
of the pharmacy.
(2) Paper prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances shall
be maintained at the registered location in a separate prescription
file.
(3) Inventories and records of Schedules III, IV, and V controlled
substances shall be maintained either separately from all other records
of the pharmacy or in such form that the information required is readily
retrievable from ordinary business records of the pharmacy.
(4) Paper prescriptions for Schedules III, IV, and V controlled
substances shall be maintained at the registered location either in a
separate prescription file for Schedules III, IV, and V controlled
substances only or in such form that they are readily retrievable from
the other prescription records of the pharmacy. Prescriptions will be
deemed readily retrievable if, at the time they are initially filed, the
face of the prescription is stamped in red ink in the lower right corner
with the letter ``C'' no less than 1 inch high and
[[Page 77]]
filed either in the prescription file for controlled substances listed
in Schedules I and II or in the usual consecutively numbered
prescription file for noncontrolled substances. However, if a pharmacy
employs a computer application for prescriptions that permits
* * *