[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this
section, every inventory and other records required to be kept under
* * *
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all
other records of the registrant or in such form that the information
required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of
the registrant.
(g) Each registered individual practitioner required to keep records
and institutional practitioner shall maintain inventories and records of
controlled substances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(h) Each registered pharmacy shall maintain the inventories and
records of controlled substances as follows:
(1) Inventories and records of all controlled substances listed in
Schedule I and II shall be maintained separately from all other records
of the pharmacy.
(2) Paper prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances shall
be maintained at the registered location in a separate prescription
file.
(3) Inventories and records of Schedules III, IV, and V controlled
substances shall be maintained either separately from all other records
of the pharmacy or in such form that the information required is readily
retrievable from ordinary business records of the pharmacy.
(4) Paper prescriptions for Schedules III, IV, and V controlled
substances shall be maintained at the registered location either in a
separate prescription file for Schedules III, IV, and V controlled
substances only or in such form that they are readily retrievable from
the other prescription records of the pharmacy. Prescriptions will be
deemed readily retrievable if, at the time they are initially filed, the
face of the prescription is stamped in red ink in the lower right corner
with the letter ``C'' no less than 1 inch high and
[[Page 77]]
filed either in the prescription file for controlled substances listed
in Schedules I and II or in the usual consecutively numbered
prescription file for noncontrolled substances. However, if a pharmacy
employs a computer application for prescriptions that permits
identification by prescription number and retrieval of original
documents by prescriber name, patient's name, drug dispensed, and date
filled, then the requirement to mark the hard copy prescription with a
red ``C'' is waived.
(5) Records of electronic prescriptions for controlled substances
shall be maintained in an application that meets the requirements of
part 1311 of this chapter. The computers on which the records are
maintained may be located at another location, but the records must be
readily retrievable at the registered location if requested by the
Administration or other law enforcement agent. The electronic
application must be capable of printing out or transferring the records
in a format that is readily understandable to an Administration or other
law enforcement agent at the registered location. Electronic copies of
prescription records must be sortable by prescriber name, patient name,
* * *