[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.26 Exemptions from import or export requirements for
personal medical use.
Any individual who has in his/her possession a controlled substance
listed
[[Page 40]]
in schedules II, III, IV, or V, which he/she has lawfully obtained for
his/her personal medical use, or for administration to an animal
accompanying him/her, may enter or depart the United States with such
substance notwithstanding sections 1002-1005 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 952-
955), provided the following conditions are met:
(a) The controlled substance is in the original container in which
it was dispensed to the individual; and
(b) The individual makes a declaration to an appropriate customs
officer stating:
(1) That the controlled substance is possessed for his/her personal
use, or for an animal accompanying him/her; and
(2) The trade or chemical name and the symbol designating the
schedule of the controlled substance if it appears on the container
label, or, if such name does not appear on the label, the name and
address of the pharmacy or practitioner who dispensed the substance and
the prescription number.
(c) In addition to (and not in lieu of) the foregoing requirements
of this section, a United States resident may import into the United
States no more than 50 dosage units combined of all such controlled
substances in the individual's possession that were obtained abroad for
personal medical use. (For purposes of this section, a United States
resident is a person whose residence (i.e., place of general abode--
meaning one's principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard
to intent) is in the United States.) This 50 dosage unit limitation does
not apply to controlled substances lawfully obtained in the United
States pursuant to a prescription issued by a DEA registrant.
[69 FR 55347, Sept. 14, 2004, as amended at 81 FR 97019, Dec. 30, 2016]