[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.23 Exemption of certain military and other personnel.
(a) The requirement of registration is waived for any official of
the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, Coast Guard,
Public
[[Page 37]]
Health Service, or Bureau of Prisons who is authorized to prescribe,
dispense, or administer, but not to procure or purchase, controlled
substances in the course of his/her official duties. Such officials
shall follow procedures set forth in part 1306 of this chapter regarding
prescriptions, but shall state the branch of service or agency (e.g.,
``U.S. Army'' or ``Public Health Service'') and the service
identification number of the issuing official in lieu of the
registration number required on prescription forms. The service
identification number for a Public Health Service employee is his/her
Social Security identification number.
(b) The requirement of registration is waived for any official or
agency of the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force,
Coast Guard, or Public Health Service who or which is authorized to
import or export controlled substances in the course of his/her official
duties.
(c) If any official exempted by this section also engages as a
private individual in any activity or group of activities for which
registration is required, such official shall obtain a registration for
such private activities.
[62 FR 13951, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 86 FR 51822, Sept. 17, 2021]