[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.74 Other security controls for non-practitioners; narcotic
treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment programs;
mobile narcotic treatment programs.
(a) Before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the
registrant does not know to be registered to possess the controlled
substance, the registrant shall make a good faith inquiry either with
the Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances
registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered
to possess the controlled substance.
(b) The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to
the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The
registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration
in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.
Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating
substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
(c) The registrant must notify the Field Division Office of the
Administration in his or her area, in writing, of any theft or
significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of
discovery of the theft or loss. Unless the theft or loss occurs during
an import or export transaction, the supplier is responsible for
reporting all in-transit losses of controlled substances by their agent
or the common or contract carrier selected pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section, within one business day of discovery of such theft or
loss. In an import transaction, once a shipment has been released by the
customs officer at the port of entry, the importer is responsible for
reporting all in-transit losses of controlled substances by their agent
or the common or contract carrier selected pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section, within one business day of discovery of such theft or
loss. In an export transaction, the exporter is responsible for
reporting all in-transit losses of controlled substances by their agent
or the common or contract carrier selected pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section within one business day of discovery of such theft or loss,
until the shipment has been released by the customs officer at the port
of export. The registrant must also complete, and submit to the Field
Division Office in his or her area, DEA Form 106 regarding the theft or
* * *