[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.12 Schedule II.
(a) Schedule II shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(xvi) Powdered opium............................................ 9639
(xvii) Raw opium................................................ 9600
(xviii) Thebaine................................................ 9333
(xix) Tincture of opium......................................... 9630
(2) Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is
chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred
to in paragraph (b) (1) of this section, except that these substances
shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
(4) Coca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine (9041) and ecgonine (9180)
and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and
derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof
which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these
substances, except that the substances shall not include:
(i) Decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which
extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine;
(ii) [\123\I]ioflupane; or
(iii) [\18\F]FP-CIT.
(5) Concentrate of poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in
either liquid, solid or powder form which contains the phenanthrene
alkaloids of the opium poppy), 9670.
(c) Opiates. Unless specifically excepted or unless in another
schedule any of the following opiates, including its isomers, esters,
ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and ethers whenever the
existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within
the specific chemical designation, dextrorphan and levopropoxyphene
excepted:
(1) Alfentanil.................................................. 9737
(2) Alphaprodine................................................ 9010
(3) Anileridine................................................. 9020
(4) Bezitramide................................................. 9800
(5) Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms).................. 9273
(6) Carfentanil................................................. 9743
(7) Dihydrocodeine.............................................. 9120
(8) Diphenoxylate............................................... 9170
(9) Fentanyl.................................................... 9801
(10) Isomethadone............................................... 9226
(11) Levo-alphacetylmethadol.................................... 9648
[Some other names: levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl
acetate, LAAM]
(12) Levomethorphan............................................. 9210
(13) Levorphanol................................................ 9220
(14) Metazocine................................................. 9240
(15) Methadone.................................................. 9250
(16) Methadone-Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4,4- 9254
diphenyl butane................................................
* * *
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant
effect on the central nervous system:
(1) Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its 1100
optical isomers................................................
(2) Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its 1105
isomers........................................................
(3) Phenmetrazine and its salts................................. 1631
(4) Methylphenidate............................................. 1724
(5) Lisdexamfetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its 1205.
isomers........................................................
[[Page 132]]
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Amobarbital................................................. 2125
(2) Glutethimide................................................ 2550
(3) Pentobarbital............................................... 2270
(4) Phencyclidine............................................... 7471
(5) Secobarbital................................................ 2315
(f) Hallucinogenic substances.
(1) Nabilone................................................... 7379
[Another name for nabilone: ()-trans-3-
(1,1-dimethylheptyl)-6,6a,7,8,10,10a-hexahydro-1-hydroxy-6,6-
dimethyl-9H-dibenzo[b,d]pyran-9-one]
(2) Dronabinol [(-)-delta-9-trans tetrahydrocannabinol] in an (7365)
oral solution in a drug product approved for marketing by the
U.S. Food and Drug Administration.............................
(g) Immediate precursors. Unless specifically excepted or unless
listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances:
(1) Immediate precursor to amphetamine and methamphetamine:
(i) Phenylacetone............................................... 8501
Some trade or other names: phenyl-2-propanone; P2P; benzyl
methyl ketone; methyl benzyl ketone;
(2) Immediate precursors to phencyclidine (PCP):
(i) 1-phenylcyclohexylamine..................................... 7460
(ii) 1-piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile (PCC).................. 8603
(3) Immediate precursor to fentanyl:
(i) 4-anilino-N-phenethylpiperidine (ANPP)...................... 8333
(ii) N-phenyl-N-(piperidin-4-yl)propionamide (norfentanyl)...... 8366
[39 FR 22142, June 20, 1974]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
1308.12, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.