[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.04 Definitions relating to the dispensing of controlled
substances by means of the Internet.
(a) Any term not defined in this part or elsewhere in this chapter
shall have the definition set forth in sections 102 and 309 of the Act
* * *
employment, and within the scope of the official duties of such agent or
employee, with such hospital or facility, and, with respect to agents or
employees of health care facilities specified in paragraph (h)(4) of
this section, only to the extent such individuals are furnishing
services pursuant to the contracts or compacts described in such
paragraph;
(6) Mere advertisements that do not attempt to facilitate an actual
transaction involving a controlled substance;
(7) A person, entity, or Internet site that is not in the United
States and does not facilitate the delivery, distribution, or dispensing
of a controlled substance by means of the Internet to any person in the
United States;
(8) A pharmacy registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(f)) (Sec. 1301.13 of this chapter) whose dispensing of controlled
substances via the Internet consists solely of:
(i) Refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule
III, IV, or V, as defined in paragraph (k) of this section; or
(ii) Filling new prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule
III, IV, or V, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section;
(9)(i) Any registered pharmacy whose delivery, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists
solely of filling prescriptions that were electronically prescribed in a
manner authorized by this chapter and otherwise in compliance with the
Act.
(ii) A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if,
in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in
paragraph (h)(9)(i) of this section, it would fall outside the
definition of an online pharmacy; or
(10)(i) Any registered pharmacy whose delivery, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances by means of the Internet consists
solely of the transmission of prescription information between a
pharmacy and an automated dispensing system located in a long term care
facility when the registration of the automated dispensing system is
held by that pharmacy as described in Sec. Sec. 1301.17 and 1301.27 and
the pharmacy is otherwise complying with this chapter.
(ii) A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if,
in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in
paragraph (h)(10)(i) of this section, it would fall outside the
definition of an online pharmacy.
(i) Effective January 15, 2010, the term practice of telemedicine
means the practice of medicine in accordance with applicable Federal and
State laws by a practitioner (other than a pharmacist) who is at a
location remote from the patient and is communicating with the patient,
or health care professional who is treating the patient, using a
telecommunications system referred to in section 1834(m) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)), which practice falls within a
category listed in the following paragraphs (i)(1) through (7):
* * *
Assistance Act; who is acting within the scope of the employment,
contract, or compact; and who is designated as an Internet Eligible
Controlled Substances Provider by the Secretary of Health and Human
Services under section 311(g)(2) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 831(g)(2));
(4) Public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and
Human Services. The practice of telemedicine is being conducted during a
public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human
Services under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
247d), and involves patients located in such areas, and such controlled
substances, as the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with the
concurrence of the Administrator, designates, provided that such
designation shall not be subject to the procedures prescribed by the
Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551-559 and 701-706);
(5) Special registration. The practice of telemedicine is being
conducted by a practitioner who has obtained from the Administrator a
special registration under section 311(h) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 831(h));
(6) Department of Veterans Affairs medical emergency. The practice
of telemedicine is being conducted:
(i) In a medical emergency situation:
(A) That prevents the patient from being in the physical presence of
a practitioner registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(f)) who is an employee or contractor of the Veterans Health
Administration acting in the usual course of business and employment and
within the scope of the official duties or contract of that employee or
contractor;
(B) That prevents the patient from being physically present at a
hospital or clinic operated by the Department of Veterans Affairs
registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(f));
(C) During which the primary care practitioner of the patient or a
practitioner otherwise practicing telemedicine within the meaning of
this paragraph is unable to provide care or consultation; and
(D) That requires immediate intervention by a health care
practitioner using controlled substances to prevent what the
practitioner reasonably believes in good faith will be imminent
[[Page 22]]
and serious clinical consequences, such as further injury or death; and
(ii) By a practitioner that:
(A) Is an employee or contractor of the Veterans Health
Administration acting within the scope of that employment or contract;
(B) Is registered under section 303(f) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(f))
in any State or is utilizing the registration of a hospital or clinic
operated by the Department of Veterans Affairs registered under section
303(f); and
(C) Issues a controlled substance prescription in this emergency
context that is limited to a maximum of a five-day supply which may not
be extended or refilled; or
(7) Other circumstances specified by regulation. The practice of
* * *