[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.40 Notification by online pharmacies.
(a) Thirty days prior to offering a controlled substance for sale,
delivery, distribution, or dispensing by means of the Internet, an
online pharmacy shall:
(1) Notify the Administrator of its intent to do so by submitting an
application for a modified registration in accordance with Sec. Sec.
1301.13 and 1301.19 of this chapter, with such application containing
the information required by this section; and
(2) Notify the State boards of pharmacy in any States in which the
online pharmacy offers to sell, deliver, distribute, or dispense
controlled substances.
(b) The following information must be included in the notification
submitted under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The pharmacy's Internet Pharmacy Site Disclosure information
required to be posted on the homepage of the online pharmacy's Internet
site under section 311(c) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 831(c)) and Sec.
1304.45 of this part.
(2) Certification that the information disclosed on its Internet
site under the Internet Pharmacy Site Disclosure is true and accurate.
The statement shall be in a form similar to the following: ``The above-
named pharmacy, a DEA registrant, certifies, under penalty of perjury,
that the information contained in this statement is true and accurate.''
(3) Each Internet site address utilized by the online pharmacy and a
certification that the online pharmacy shall notify the Administrator of
any change in any such Internet address at least 30 days in advance. In
the event that a pharmacy delivers, distributes, or dispenses controlled
substances pursuant to orders made on, through, or on behalf of, more
than one Web site, the pharmacy shall provide, for purposes of complying
with this paragraph, the Internet site address of each such site.
(4) The DEA registration numbers of:
(i) Every pharmacy that delivers, distributes, or dispenses
controlled substances pursuant to orders made on, through, or on behalf
of, each Web site referred to in paragraph (b)(3) of this section; and
(ii) Every practitioner who has a contractual relationship to
provide medical evaluations or issue prescriptions for controlled
substances, through referrals from the Web site or at the request of the
owner or operator of the Web site, or any employee or agent thereof.
(c) It is unlawful for any online pharmacy to deliver, distribute,
or dispense a controlled substance by means of the internet unless such
online pharmacy
[[Page 92]]
is validly registered with a modification of such registration
authorizing such activity.
(d) On and after the date an online pharmacy makes the notifications
required under this section, each online pharmacy shall display on the
homepage of its Internet site, a declaration that it has made such
notifications to the Administrator in the following form: ``In
accordance with the Controlled Substances Act and the DEA regulations,
this online pharmacy has made the notifications to the DEA Administrator
required by 21 U.S.C. 831 and 21 CFR 1304.40.''
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this
section, if any of the information required to be submitted under this
section changes after the online pharmacy submits the notification to
the Administrator, the online pharmacy shall notify the Administrator of
the updated information no later than 30 days before the change becomes
effective via the online process.
(2) If a pharmacy referred to in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section
ceases to deliver, distribute, or dispense controlled substances
pursuant to orders made on, through, or on behalf of, each Web site
shall notify the Administrator no later than 30 days after the change
becomes effective via the online process.
(3) If a practitioner referred to in paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this
section ceases to have a contractual relationship with the online
pharmacy, the online pharmacy shall notify the Administrator no later
than 30 days after the change becomes effective via the online process.
[74 FR 15623, Apr. 6, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 61601, Sept. 30, 2020]