[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.13 Partial filling of prescriptions.
(a) The partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance
listed in Schedule II is permissible if the pharmacist is unable to
supply the full quantity called for in a written or emergency oral
prescription and he makes a notation of the quantity supplied on the
face of the written prescription, written record of the emergency oral
prescription, or in the electronic prescription record. The remaining
portion of the prescription may be filled within 72 hours of the first
partial filling; however, if the remaining portion is not or cannot be
filled within the 72-hour period, the pharmacist shall notify the
prescribing individual practitioner. No further quantity may be supplied
beyond 72 hours without a new prescription.
(b) A prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance written
for a patient in a Long Term Care Facility (LTCF) or for a patient with
a medical diagnosis documenting a terminal illness may be filled in
partial quantities to include individual dosage units. If there is any
question whether a patient may be classified as having a terminal
illness, the pharmacist must contact the practitioner prior to partially
filling the prescription. Both the pharmacist and the prescribing
practitioner have a corresponding responsibility to assure that the
controlled substance is for a terminally ill patient. The pharmacist
must record on the prescription whether the patient is ``terminally
ill'' or an ``LTCF patient.'' A prescription that is partially filled
and does not contain the notation ``terminally ill'' or ``LTCF patient''
shall be deemed to have been filled in violation of the Act. For each
partial filling, the dispensing pharmacist shall record on the back of
the prescription (or on another appropriate record, uniformly
maintained, and readily retrievable) the date of the partial filling,
quantity dispensed, remaining quantity authorized to be dispensed, and
the identification of the
[[Page 111]]
dispensing pharmacist. The total quantity of Schedule II controlled
substances dispensed in all partial fillings must not exceed the total
quantity prescribed. Schedule II prescriptions for patients in a LTCF or
patients with a medical diagnosis documenting a terminal illness shall
be valid for a period not to exceed 60 days from the issue date unless
sooner terminated by the discontinuance of medication.
(c) Information pertaining to current Schedule II prescriptions for
patients in a LTCF or for patients with a medical diagnosis documenting
a terminal illness may be maintained in a computerized system if this
system has the capability to permit:
(1) Output (display or printout) of the original prescription
number, date of issue, identification of prescribing individual
practitioner, identification of patient, address of the LTCF or address
of the hospital or residence of the patient, identification of
medication authorized (to include dosage, form, strength and quantity),
listing of the partial fillings that have been dispensed under each
prescription and the information required in Sec. 1306.13(b).
(2) Immediate (real time) updating of the prescription record each
time a partial filling of the prescription is conducted.
(3) Retrieval of partially filled Schedule II prescription
information is the same as required by Sec. 1306.22(b) (4) and (5) for
Schedule III and IV prescription refill information.
(Authority: 21 U.S.C. 801, et seq.)
[36 FR 7799, Apr. 24, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and amended at 45 FR 54330, July 15, 1980; 56 FR 25027, June 3, 1991; 62
FR 13965, Mar. 24, 1997; 75 FR 16308, Mar. 31, 2010]