[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.71 Security requirements generally.
(a) All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls
and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled
substances. In order to determine whether a registrant has provided
effective controls against diversion, the Administrator
[[Page 53]]
shall use the security requirements set forth in Sec. Sec. 1301.72-
1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating
procedures necessary to prevent diversion. Materials and construction
which will provide a structural equivalent to the physical security
controls set forth in Sec. Sec. 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75 may be
used in lieu of the materials and construction described in those
sections.
(b) Substantial compliance with the standards set forth in
Sec. Sec. 1301.72-1301.76 may be deemed sufficient by the Administrator
after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the
applicant or registrant. In evaluating the overall security system of a
registrant or applicant, the Administrator may consider any of the
following factors as he may deem relevant to the need for strict
compliance with security requirements:
(1) The type of activity conducted (e.g., processing of bulk
chemicals, preparing dosage forms, packaging, labeling, cooperative
buying, etc.);
(2) The type and form of controlled substances handled (e.g., bulk
liquids or dosage units, usable powders or nonusable powders);
(3) The quantity of controlled substances handled;
(4) The location of the premises and the relationship such location
bears on security needs;
(5) The type of building construction comprising the facility and
the general characteristics of the building or buildings;
(6) The type of vault, safe, and secure enclosures or other storage
system (e.g., automatic storage and retrieval system) used;
(7) The type of closures on vaults, safes, and secure enclosures;
(8) The adequacy of key control systems and/or combination lock
control systems;
(9) The adequacy of electric detection and alarm systems, if any
including use of supervised transmittal lines and standby power sources;
(10) The extent of unsupervised public access to the facility,
including the presence and characteristics of perimeter fencing, if any;
(11) The adequacy of supervision over employees having access to
manufacturing and storage areas;
(12) The procedures for handling business guests, visitors,
maintenance personnel, and nonemployee service personnel;
(13) The availability of local police protection or of the
registrant's or applicant's security personnel;
(14) The adequacy of the registrant's or applicant's system for
monitoring the receipt, manufacture, distribution, and disposition of
controlled substances in its operations; and
(15) The applicability of the security requirements contained in all
Federal, State, and local laws and regulations governing the management
of waste.
(c) When physical security controls become inadequate as a result of
a controlled substance being transferred to a different schedule, or as
* * *