[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.12 Separate registrations for separate locations.
(a) A separate registration is required for each principal place of
business or professional practice at one general physical location where
controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported,
or dispensed by a person.
(b) The following locations shall be deemed not to be places where
controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed:
(1) A warehouse where controlled substances are stored by or on
behalf of a registered person, unless such substances are distributed
directly from such warehouse to registered locations other than the
registered location from which the substances were delivered or to
persons not required to register by virtue of subsection 302(c)(2) or
subsection 1007(b)(1)(B) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 822(c)(2) or
957(b)(1)(B));
(2) An office used by agents of a registrant where sales of
controlled substances are solicited, made, or supervised but which
neither contains such substances (other than substances for display
purposes or lawful distribution as samples only) nor serves as a
distribution point for filling sales orders; and
(3) An office used by a practitioner (who is registered at another
location in the same State in which he or she practices) where
controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered nor
otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of
the practitioner at such office, and where no supplies of controlled
substances are maintained.
(4) A freight forwarding facility, as defined in Sec. 1300.01 of
this part, provided
[[Page 26]]
that the distributing registrant operating the facility has submitted
written notice of intent to operate the facility by registered mail,
return receipt requested (or other suitable means of documented
delivery) and such notice has been approved. The notice shall be
submitted to the Special Agent in Charge of the Administration's offices
in both the area in which the facility is located and each area in which
the distributing registrant maintains a registered location that will
transfer controlled substances through the facility. The notice shall
detail the registered locations that will utilize the facility, the
location of the facility, the hours of operation, the individual(s)
responsible for the controlled substances, the security and
recordkeeping procedures that will be employed, and whether controlled
substances returns will be processed through the facility. The notice
must also detail what state licensing requirements apply to the facility
and the registrant's actions to comply with any such requirements. The
Special Agent in Charge of the DEA Office in the area where the freight
forwarding facility will be operated will provide written notice of
approval or disapproval to the person within thirty days after confirmed
receipt of the notice. Registrants that are currently operating freight
forwarding facilities under a memorandum of understanding with the
Administration must provide notice as required by this section no later
than September 18, 2000 and receive written approval from the Special
Agent in Charge of the DEA Office in the area in which the freight
forwarding facility is operated in order to continue operation of the
facility.
[62 FR 13945, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 44678, July 19, 2000;
65 FR 45829, July 25, 2000; 71 FR 69480, Dec. 1, 2006; 81 FR 97019, Dec.
30, 2016]