[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.52 Termination of registration; transfer of registration;
distribution upon discontinuance of business.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
registration of any person, and any modifications of that registration,
shall terminate, without any further action by the Administration, if
and when such person dies, ceases legal existence, discontinues business
or professional practice, or surrenders a registration. Any registrant
who ceases legal existence or discontinues business or professional
practice shall notify the Administrator promptly of such fact. In the
case of a surrender, termination shall occur upon receipt by any
employee of the Administration of a duly executed DEA form 104 or any
signed writing indicating the desire to surrender a registration.
(b) No registration or any authority conferred thereby shall be
assigned or otherwise transferred except upon such conditions as the
Administration may specifically designate and then only pursuant to
written consent. Any person seeking authority to transfer a registration
shall submit a written request, providing full details regarding the
proposed transfer of registration, to the Deputy Assistant
Administrator, Office of Diversion Control, Drug Enforcement
Administration. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in Sec. 1321.01
of this chapter for the current mailing address.
(c) Any registrant desiring to discontinue business activities
altogether or with respect to controlled substances (without
transferring such business activities to another person) shall return
for cancellation his/her certificate of registration, and any unexecuted
order forms in his/her possession, to the Registration Unit, Drug
Enforcement Administration. See the Table of DEA Mailing Addresses in
Sec. 1321.01 of this chapter for the current mailing address. Any
controlled substances in his/her possession may be disposed of in
accordance with part 1317 of this chapter.
(d) Any registrant desiring to discontinue business activities
altogether or with respect to controlled substance (by transferring such
business activities to another person) shall submit in person or by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Special
Agent in Charge in his/her area, at least 14 days in advance of the date
of the proposed transfer (unless the Special Agent in Charge waives this
time limitation in individual instances), the following information:
[[Page 52]]
(1) The name, address, registration number, and authorized business
activity of the registrant discontinuing the business (registrant-
transferor);
(2) The name, address, registration number, and authorized business
activity of the person acquiring the business (registrant-transferee);
(3) Whether the business activities will be continued at the
location registered by the person discontinuing business, or moved to
another location (if the latter, the address of the new location should
be listed);
(4) Whether the registrant-transferor has a quota to manufacture or
procure any controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II (if so, the
* * *