[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.72 Physical security controls for non-practitioners;
narcotic treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment
programs; mobile narcotic treatment programs; storage areas.
(a) Schedules I and II. Raw material, bulk materials awaiting
further processing, finished products which are controlled substances
listed in Schedule I or II (except GHB that is manufactured or
distributed in accordance with an exemption under section 505(i) of the
Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act which shall be subject to the
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section), and sealed mail-back
packages and inner liners acquired in accordance with part 1317 of this
chapter, shall be stored in one of the following secured areas:
(1) Where small quantities permit, a safe or steel cabinet;
(i) Which safe or steel cabinet shall have the following
specifications or the equivalent: 30 man-minutes against surreptitious
entry, 10 man-minutes against forced entry, 20 man-hours against lock
manipulation, and 20 man-hours against radiological techniques;
(ii) Which safe or steel cabinet, if it weighs less than 750 pounds,
is bolted or cemented to the floor or wall in such a way that it cannot
be readily removed; and
(iii) Which safe or steel cabinet, if necessary, depending upon the
quantities and type of controlled substances stored, is equipped with an
alarm system which, upon attempted unauthorized entry, shall transmit a
signal directly to a central protection company or a local or State
police agency which has a legal duty to respond, or a 24-hour control
station operated by the registrant, or such other protection as the
Administrator may approve.
(2) A vault constructed before, or under construction on, September
1, 1971, which is of substantial construction with a steel door,
combination or key lock, and an alarm system; or
(3) A vault constructed after September 1, 1971:
(i) The walls, floors, and ceilings of which vault are constructed
of at least 8 inches of reinforced concrete or other substantial
masonry, reinforced vertically and horizontally with \1/2\-inch steel
rods tied 6 inches on center, or the structural equivalent to such
reinforced walls, floors, and ceilings;
(ii) The door and frame unit of which vault shall conform to the
following specifications or the equivalent: 30 man-minutes against
surreptitious entry, 10 man-minutes against forced entry, 20 man-hours
against lock manipulation, and 20 man-hours against radiological
techniques;
(iii) Which vault, if operations require it to remain open for
frequent access, is equipped with a ``day-gate'' which is self-closing
and self-locking, or the equivalent, for use during the
[[Page 55]]
hours of operation in which the vault door is open;
(iv) The walls or perimeter of which vault are equipped with an
alarm, which upon unauthorized entry shall transmit a signal directly to
a central station protection company, or a local or State police agency
which has a legal duty to respond, or a 24-hour control station operated
by the registrant, or such other protection as the Administrator may
approve, and, if necessary, holdup buttons at strategic points of entry
to the perimeter area of the vault;
(v) The door of which vault is equipped with contact switches; and
(vi) Which vault has one of the following: Complete electrical
lacing of the walls, floor and ceilings; sensitive ultrasonic equipment
within the vault; a sensitive sound accumulator system; or such other
device designed to detect illegal entry as may be approved by the
Administration.
(b) Schedules III, IV and V. Raw material, bulk materials awaiting
further processing, and finished products which are controlled
substances listed in Schedules III, IV, and V, and GHB when it is
manufactured or distributed in accordance with an exemption under
section 505(i) of the FFDCA, shall be stored in the following secure
storage areas:
(1) A safe or steel cabinet as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section;
(2) A vault as described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section
equipped with an alarm system as described in paragraph (b)(4)(v) of
this section;
(3) A building used for storage of Schedules III through V
controlled substances with perimeter security which limits access during
working hours and provides security after working hours and meets the
following specifications:
(i) Has an electronic alarm system as described in paragraph
(b)(4)(v) of this section,
(ii) Is equipped with self-closing, self-locking doors constructed
of substantial material commensurate with the type of building
construction, provided, however, a door which is kept closed and locked
at all times when not in use and when in use is kept under direct
observation of a responsible employee or agent of the registrant is
permitted in lieu of a self-closing, self-locking door. Doors may be
sliding or hinged. Regarding hinged doors, where hinges are mounted on
the outside, such hinges shall be sealed, welded or otherwise
constructed to inhibit removal. Locking devices for such doors shall be
either of the multiple-position combination or key lock type and:
(a) In the case of key locks, shall require key control which limits
access to a limited number of employees, or;
(b) In the case of combination locks, the combination shall be
limited to a minimum number of employees and can be changed upon
termination of employment of an employee having knowledge of the
combination;
(4) A cage, located within a building on the premises, meeting the
following specifications:
(i) Having walls constructed of not less than No. 10 gauge steel
fabric mounted on steel posts, which posts are:
(a) At least one inch in diameter;
(b) Set in concrete or installed with lag bolts that are pinned or
brazed; and
(c) Which are placed no more than ten feet apart with horizontal one
and one-half inch reinforcements every sixty inches;
(ii) Having a mesh construction with openings of not more than two
and one-half inches across the square,
* * *