[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1307.31 Native American Church.
The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does
not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies
of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church
so using peyote are exempt from registration. Any person who
manufactures peyote for or distributes peyote to the Native American
Church, however, is required to obtain registration annually and to
comply with all other requirements of law.
PART 1308_SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES--Table of Contents
General Information
Sec.