[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.25 Transfer between pharmacies of prescription information for
Schedules III, IV, and V controlled substances for refill purposes.
(a) The transfer of original prescription information for a
controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V for the purpose of
refill dispensing is permissible between pharmacies on a one-time basis
only. However, pharmacies electronically sharing a real-time, online
database may transfer up to the maximum refills permitted by law and the
prescriber's authorization.
(b) Transfers are subject to the following requirements:
(1) The transfer must be communicated directly between two licensed
pharmacists.
(2) The transferring pharmacist must do the following:
(i) Write the word ``VOID'' on the face of the invalidated
prescription; for electronic prescriptions, information that the
prescription has been transferred must be added to the prescription
record.
(ii) Record on the reverse of the invalidated prescription the name,
address, and DEA registration number of the pharmacy to which it was
transferred and the name of the pharmacist receiving the prescription
information; for electronic prescriptions, such information must be
added to the prescription record.
(iii) Record the date of the transfer and the name of the pharmacist
transferring the information.
(3) For paper prescriptions and prescriptions received orally and
reduced to writing by the pharmacist pursuant to Sec. 1306.21(a), the
pharmacist receiving the transferred prescription information must write
the word ``transfer'' on
[[Page 116]]
the face of the transferred prescription and reduce to writing all
information required to be on a prescription pursuant to Sec. 1306.05
and include:
(i) Date of issuance of original prescription.
(ii) Original number of refills authorized on original prescription.
(iii) Date of original dispensing.
(iv) Number of valid refills remaining and date(s) and locations of
previous refill(s).
(v) Pharmacy's name, address, DEA registration number, and
prescription number from which the prescription information was
transferred.
(vi) Name of pharmacist who transferred the prescription.
(vii) Pharmacy's name, address, DEA registration number, and
prescription number from which the prescription was originally filled.
(4) For electronic prescriptions being transferred electronically,
the transferring pharmacist must provide the receiving pharmacist with
the following information in addition to the original electronic
prescription data:
(i) The date of the original dispensing.
(ii) The number of refills remaining and the date(s) and locations
of previous refills.
(iii) The transferring pharmacy's name, address, DEA registration
number, and prescription number for each dispensing.
(iv) The name of the pharmacist transferring the prescription.
(v) The name, address, DEA registration number, and prescription
number from the pharmacy that originally filled the prescription, if
different.
(5) The pharmacist receiving a transferred electronic prescription
must create an electronic record for the prescription that includes the
receiving pharmacist's name and all of the information transferred with
the prescription under paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(c) The original and transferred prescription(s) must be maintained
for a period of two years from the date of last refill.
(d) Pharmacies electronically accessing the same prescription record
must satisfy all information requirements of a manual mode for
prescription transferal.
(e) The procedure allowing the transfer of prescription information
for refill purposes is permissible only if allowable under existing
State or other applicable law.
[75 FR 16309, Mar. 31, 2010]