[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.43 Request for hearing or appearance; waiver; default.
(a) Any person entitled to a hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or
Sec. Sec. 1301.34-1301.36 and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days
after the date of receipt of the order to show cause (or the date of
publication of notice of the application for registration in the Federal
Register in the case of Sec. 1301.34), file with the Administrator a
written request for a hearing in the form prescribed in Sec. 1316.47 of
this chapter.
(b) Any person entitled to participate in a hearing pursuant to
Sec. 1301.34 or Sec. 1301.35(b) and desiring to do so shall, within 30
days of the date of publication of notice of the request for a hearing
in the Federal Register, file with the Administrator a written notice of
intent to participate in such hearing in
[[Page 49]]
the form prescribed in Sec. 1316.48 of this chapter. Any person filing
a request for a hearing need not also file a notice of appearance.
(c)(1) Any person entitled to a hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or
1301.34 through 36 who fails to file a timely request for a hearing
shall be deemed to have waived their right to a hearing and to be in
default, unless the registrant/applicant establishes good cause for
failing to file a timely hearing request. Any person who has failed to
timely request a hearing under paragraph (a) of this section may seek to
be excused from the default by filing a motion with the Office of
Administrative Law Judges establishing good cause to excuse the default
no later than 45 days after the date of receipt of the order to show
cause. Thereafter, any person who has failed to timely request a hearing
under paragraph (a) of this section and seeks to be excused from the
default shall file such motion with the Office of the Administrator,
which shall have exclusive authority to rule on the motion.
(2) Any person who has requested a hearing pursuant to this section
but who fails to timely file an answer and who fails to demonstrate good
cause for failing to timely file an answer, shall be deemed to have
waived their right to a hearing and to be in default. Upon motion of
DEA, the presiding officer shall then enter an order terminating the
proceeding.
(3) In the event DEA fails to prosecute or a person who has
requested a hearing fails to plead (including by failing to file an
answer) or otherwise defend, said party shall be deemed to be in default
and the opposing party may move to terminate the proceeding. Upon such
motion, the presiding officer shall then enter an order terminating the
proceeding, absent a showing of good cause by the party deemed to be in
default. Upon termination of the proceeding by the presiding officer, a
party may seek relief only by filing a motion establishing good cause to
excuse its default with the Office of the Administrator.
(d) If any person entitled to participate in a hearing pursuant to
this section fails to file a notice of appearance either as part of a
hearing request or separately, or if such person so files and fails to
appear at the hearing, such person shall be deemed to have waived their
opportunity to participate in the hearing, unless such person shows good
cause for such failure.
(e) A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a
waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an
admission of the factual allegations of the order to show cause.
(f)(1) In the event that a registrant/applicant is deemed to be in
default pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, and has not
established good cause to be excused from the default, or the presiding
officer has issued an order terminating the proceeding pursuant to
paragraphs (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this section, DEA may then file a request
for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to
support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter
a default final order pursuant to Sec. 1316.67 of this chapter.
(2) In the event that DEA is deemed to be in default and the
presiding officer has issued an order terminating the proceeding
pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the presiding officer
shall transmit the record to the Administrator for his consideration no
later than five business days after the date of issuance of the order.
Upon termination of the proceeding by the presiding officer, DEA may
seek relief only by filing a motion with the Office of the Administrator
establishing good cause to excuse its default.
(3) A party held to be in default may move to set aside a default
final order issued by the Administrator by filing a motion no later than
30 days from the date of issuance by the Administrator of a default
final order. Any such motion shall be granted only upon a showing of
good cause to excuse the default.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 87 FR 68044, Nov. 14, 2022]