[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.13 Procedure for filling DEA Forms 222.
(a) A purchaser must make a copy of the original DEA Form 222 for
its records and then submit the original to the supplier. The copy
retained by the purchaser may be in paper or electronic form.
(b) A supplier may fill the order, if possible and if the supplier
desires to do so, and must record on the original DEA Form 222 its DEA
registration number (if not previously entered by the purchaser) and the
number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the
date on which containers are shipped to the purchaser. If an order
cannot be filled in its entirety, it may be filled in part and the
balance supplied by additional shipments within 60 days following the
date of the DEA Form 222. No DEA Form 222 is valid more than 60 days
after its execution by the purchaser, except as specified in paragraph
(f) of this section.
(c) The controlled substances must be shipped only to the purchaser
and the location printed by the Administration on the DEA Form 222,
except as specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
(d) The supplier must retain the original DEA Form 222 for the
supplier's files in accordance with Sec. 1305.17(c). Any supplier who
is not required to report acquisition/disposition transactions to the
Automation of Reports and Consolidated Orders System (ARCOS) under Sec.
1304.33(c) (such as a practitioner) must make and submit a copy of the
original DEA Form 222 to
[[Page 98]]
DEA, either by mail to the Registration Section, or by email to
[email protected]. The copy must be forwarded at the close of the
month during which the order is filled. If an order is filled by partial
shipments, the copy must be forwarded at the close of the month during
which the final shipment is made or the 60-day validity period expires.
(e) The purchaser must record on its copy of the DEA Form 222 the
number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the
dates on which the containers are received by the purchaser.
(f) DEA Forms 222 submitted by registered procurement officers of
the Defense Supply Center of the Defense Logistics Agency for delivery
to armed services establishments within the United States may be shipped
to locations other than the location printed on the DEA Form 222, and in
partial shipments at different times not to exceed six months from the
date of the order, as designated by the procurement officer when
submitting the order.
[70 FR 16911, Apr. 1, 2005, as amended at 84 FR 51374, Sept. 30, 2019;
86 FR 38232, July 20, 2021]