[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.651 How must an accredited third-party certification body
conduct a food safety audit of an eligible entity?
(a) Audit planning. Before beginning to conduct a food safety audit
under this subpart, an accredited third-party certification body must:
(1) Require the eligible entity seeking a food safety audit to:
(i) Identify the scope and purpose of the food safety audit,
including the facility, process(es), or food to be audited; whether the
food safety audit is to be conducted as a consultative or regulatory
audit subject to the requirements of this subpart, and if a regulatory
audit, the type(s) of certification(s) sought; and
(ii) Provide a 30-day operating schedule for such facility that
includes information relevant to the scope and purpose of the audit; and
(2) Determine whether the requested audit is within its scope of
accreditation.
(b) Authority to audit. In arranging a food safety audit with an
eligible entity under this subpart, an accredited third-party
certification body must ensure it has authority, whether contractual or
otherwise, to:
(1) Conduct an unannounced audit to determine whether the facility,
process(es), and food of the eligible entity (within the scope of the
audit) comply with the applicable food safety requirements of the FD&C
Act and FDA regulations and, for consultative audits, also includes
conformance with applicable industry standards and practices;
(2) Access any records and any area of the facility, process(es),
and food of the eligible entity relevant to the scope and purpose of
such audit;
(3) When, for a regulatory audit, sampling and analysis is
conducted, the accredited third-party certification body must use a
laboratory that is accredited in accordance with ISO/IEC 17025:2017 to
perform the analysis.
(4) Notify FDA immediately if, at any time during a food safety
audit, the accredited third-party certification body (or its audit
agent, where applicable) discovers a condition that could cause or
contribute to a serious risk to the public health and provide
information required by Sec. 1.656(c);
(5) Prepare reports of audits conducted under this subpart as
follows:
(i) For consultative audits, prepare reports that contain the
elements specified in Sec. 1.652(a) and maintain such records, subject
to FDA access in accordance with section 414 of the FD&C Act; and
(ii) For regulatory audits, prepare reports that contain the
elements specified in Sec. 1.652(b) and submit them to FDA and to its
recognized accreditation body (where applicable) under Sec. 1.656(a);
and
(6) Allow FDA and the recognized accreditation body that accredited
such third-party certification body, if any, to observe any food safety
audit conducted under this subpart for purposes of evaluating the
accredited third-party certification body's performance under Sec. Sec.
1.621 and 1.662 or, where appropriate, the recognized accreditation
body's performance under Sec. Sec. 1.622 and 1.633.
(c) Audit protocols. An accredited third-party certification body
(or its audit agent, where applicable) must conduct a food safety audit
in a manner consistent with the identified scope and purpose of the
audit and within the scope of its accreditation.
(1) With the exception of records review, which may be scheduled,
the audit must be conducted without announcement during the 30-day
timeframe identified under paragraph
[[Page 100]]
(a)(1)(ii) of this section and must be focused on determining whether
the facility, its process(es), and food are in compliance with
applicable food safety requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations,
and, for consultative audits, also includes conformance with applicable
industry standards and practices that are within the scope of the audit.
(2) The audit must include records review prior to the onsite
examination; an onsite examination of the facility, its process(es), and
the food that results from such process(es); and where appropriate or
when required by FDA, environmental or product sampling and analysis.
When, for a regulatory audit, sampling and analysis is conducted, the
accredited third-party certification body must use a laboratory that is
accredited in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section to
conduct the analysis. The audit may include any other activities
necessary to determine compliance with applicable food safety
requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations, and, for consultative
audits, also includes conformance with applicable industry standards and
practices.
(3) The audit must be sufficiently rigorous to allow the accredited
third-party certification body to determine whether the eligible entity
is in compliance with the applicable food safety requirements of the
FD&C Act and FDA regulations, and for consultative audits, also includes
conformance with applicable industry standards and practices, at the
time of the audit; and for a regulatory audit, whether the eligible
entity, given its food safety system and practices would be likely to
remain in compliance with the applicable food safety requirements of the
FD&C Act and FDA regulations for the duration of any certification
issued under this subpart. An accredited third-party certification body
(or its audit agent, where applicable) that identifies a deficiency
requiring corrective action may verify the effectiveness of a corrective
action once implemented by the eligible entity but must not recommend or
provide input to the eligible entity in identifying, selecting, or
implementing the corrective action.
(4) Audit observations and other data and information from the
examination, including information on corrective actions, must be
documented and must be used to support the findings contained in the
audit report required by Sec. 1.652 and maintained as a record under
Sec. 1.658.
[80 FR 74650, Nov. 27, 2015, as amended at 86 FR 68817, Dec. 3, 2021]