[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.657 How must an accredited third-party certification body
protect against conflicts of interest?
(a) An accredited third-party certification body must implement a
written program to protect against conflicts of interest between the
accredited third-party certification body (and its officers, employees,
and other agents involved in auditing and certification activities) and
an eligible entity seeking a food safety audit or food or facility
certification from, or audited or certified by, such accredited third-
party
[[Page 105]]
certification body, including the following:
(1) Ensuring that the accredited third-party certification body and
its officers, employees, or other agents involved in auditing and
certification activities do not own, operate, have a financial interest
in, manage, or otherwise control an eligible entity to be certified, or
any affiliate, parent, or subsidiary of the entity;
(2) Ensuring that the accredited third-party certification body and,
its officers, employees, or other agents involved in auditing and
certification activities are not owned, managed, or controlled by any
person that owns or operates an eligible entity to be certified;
(3) Ensuring that an audit agent of the accredited third-party
certification body does not own, operate, have a financial interest in,
manage, or otherwise control an eligible entity or any affiliate,
parent, or subsidiary of the entity that is subject to a consultative or
regulatory audit by the audit agent; and
(4) Prohibiting an accredited third-party certification body's
officer, employee, or other agent involved in auditing and certification
activities from accepting any money, gift, gratuity, or other item of
value from the eligible entity to be audited or certified under this
subpart.
(5) The items specified in paragraph (a)(4) of this section do not
include:
(i) Money representing payment of fees for auditing and
certification services and reimbursement of direct costs associated with
an onsite audit by the third-party certification body; or
(ii) Lunch of de minimis value provided during the course of an
audit and on the premises where the audit is conducted, if necessary to
facilitate the efficient conduct of the audit.
(b) An accredited third-party certification body may accept the
payment of fees for auditing and certification services and the
reimbursement of direct costs associated with an audit of an eligible
entity only after the date on which the report of such audit was
completed or the date a food or facility certification was issued,
whichever is later. Such payment is not considered a conflict of
interest for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) The financial interests of the spouses and children younger than
18 years of age of accredited third-party certification body's officers,
employees, and other agents involved in auditing and certification
activities will be considered the financial interests of such officers,
employees, and other agents involved in auditing and certification
activities.
(d) An accredited third-party certification body must maintain on
its Web site an up-to-date list of the eligible entities to which it has
issued food or facility certifications under this subpart. For each such
eligible entity, the Web site also must identify the duration and scope
of the food or facility certification and date(s) on which the eligible
entity paid the accredited third-party certification body any fee or
reimbursement associated with such audit or certification.