[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.671 How will FDA review my application for direct accreditation
or renewal of direct accreditation and what happens once FDA decides on
my application?
(a) Review of a direct accreditation or renewal application. FDA
will examine a third-party certification body's direct accreditation or
renewal application for completeness and notify the applicant of any
deficiencies. FDA will review applications for direct accreditation and
for renewal of direct accreditation on a first in, first out basis
according to the date the completed submission is received; however, FDA
may prioritize the review of specific applications to meet the needs of
the program.
(b) Evaluation of a direct accreditation or renewal application. FDA
will evaluate any completed application to determine whether the
applicant meets the requirements for direct accreditation under this
subpart. If FDA does not reach a final decision on a renewal application
before the expiration of the direct accreditation, FDA may extend the
duration of such direct accreditation for a specified period of time or
until the Agency reaches a final decision on the renewal application.
(c) Notice of approval or denial. FDA will notify the applicant that
its direct accreditation or renewal application
[[Page 111]]
has been approved through issuance of or denied.
(d) Issuance of direct accreditation. If an application has been
approved, the issuance of the direct accreditation that will list any
limitations associated with the accreditation.
(e) Issuance of denial of direct accreditation. If FDA issues a
denial of direct accreditation or denial of a renewal application, the
issuance of the denial of direct accreditation will state the basis for
such denial and provide the procedures for requesting reconsideration of
the application under Sec. 1.691.
(f) Notice of records custodian after denial of application for
renewal of direct accreditation. An applicant whose renewal application
was denied must notify FDA electronically, in English, within 10
business days of the date of issuance of a denial of a renewal
application, of the name and contact information of the custodian who
will maintain the records required by Sec. 1.658(a) and make them
available to FDA as required by Sec. 1.658(b) and (c). The contact
information for the custodian must include, at a minimum, an email
address and the physical address where the records required by Sec.
1.658(b) will be located.
(g) Effect of denial of renewal of direct accreditation on food or
facility certifications issued to eligible entities. A food or facility
certification issued by an accredited third-party certification body
prior to issuance of the denial of its renewal application will remain
in effect until the certification expires. If FDA has reason to believe
that a certification issued for purposes of section 801(q) or 806 of the
FD&C Act is not valid or reliable, FDA may refuse to consider the
certification in determining the admissibility of the article of food
for which the certification was offered or in determining the importer's
eligibility for participation in VQIP.
(h) Public notice of denial of renewal of direct accreditation. FDA
will provide notice on the Web site described in Sec. 1.690 of the
issuance of a denial of renewal application for direct accreditation
under this subpart.