[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1305 What foods and persons are exempt from this subpart?
(a) Exemptions for certain small producers. (1) Certain produce
farms. (i) This subpart does not apply to farms or the farm activities
* * *
food procurement entity must maintain a record documenting the name and
address of the farm that was the source of the food. The school food
authority or relevant food procurement entity must maintain such record
for 180 days.
(m) Partial exemption for owners, operators, or agents in charge of
fishing vessels. (1) Except as specified in paragraph (m)(2) of this
section, with respect to a food that is obtained from a fishing vessel,
this subpart does not apply to the owner, operator, or agent in charge
of the fishing vessel, and this subpart also does not apply to persons
who manufacture, process, pack, or hold the food until such time as the
food is sold by the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the fishing
vessel.
(2) With respect to any person who receives the partial exemption
set forth in paragraph (m)(1) of this section, if such person is
required to register with FDA under section 415 of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to the manufacturing, processing,
packing, or holding of the applicable food, such person must maintain
records identifying the immediate previous source of such food and the
immediate subsequent recipient of such food in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 1.337 and 1.345. Such records must be maintained for 2 years.
(n) Exemption for transporters. This subpart does not apply to
transporters of food.
(o) Exemption for nonprofit food establishments. This subpart does
not apply to nonprofit food establishments.
(p) Exemption for persons who manufacture, process, pack, or hold
food for personal consumption. This subpart does not apply to persons
who manufacture, process, pack, or hold food for personal consumption.
(q) Exemption for certain persons who hold food on behalf of
individual consumers. This subpart does not apply to persons who hold
food on behalf of specific individual consumers, provided that these
persons:
(1) Are not parties to the transaction involving the food they hold;
and
(2) Are not in the business of distributing food.
(r) Exemption for food for research or evaluation. This subpart does
not apply to food for research or evaluation use, provided that such
food:
[[Page 153]]
(1) Is not intended for retail sale and is not sold or distributed
to the public; and
(2) Is accompanied by the statement ``Food for research or
evaluation use.''