[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.393 What information must FDA include in the detention order?
(a) FDA must issue the detention order in writing, in the form of a
detention notice, signed and dated by the officer or qualified employee
of FDA who has reason to believe that such article of food is
adulterated or misbranded.
(b) The detention order must include the following information:
(1) The detention order number;
(2) The date and hour of the detention order;
(3) Identification of the detained article of food;
(4) The period of the detention;
(5) A statement that the article of food identified in the order is
detained for the period shown;
(6) A brief, general statement of the reasons for the detention;
(7) The address and location where the article of food is to be
detained and the appropriate storage conditions;
(8) Any applicable conditions of transportation of the detained
article of food;
(9) A statement that the article of food is not to be consumed,
moved, altered, or tampered with in any manner during the detention
period, unless the detention order is first modified under Sec.
1.381(c);
(10) The text of section 304(h) of the act and Sec. Sec. 1.401 and
1.402;
(11) A statement that any informal hearing on an appeal of a
detention order must be conducted as a regulatory hearing under part 16
of this chapter, with certain exceptions described in Sec. 1.403;
(12) The mailing address, telephone number, email address, fax
number, and the name of the FDA Division Director in whose division the
detained article of food is located;
(13) A statement indicating the manner in which approval of the
detention order was obtained, i.e., verbally or in writing; and
(14) The name and the title of the authorized FDA representative who
approved the detention order.
[69 FR 31701, June 4, 2004, as amended at 76 FR 25541, May 5, 2011; 85
FR 16550, Mar. 24, 2020]
What Is the Appeal Process for a Detention Order?