[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.654 When must an accredited third-party certification body
monitor an eligible entity that it has issued a food or facility
certification?
If an accredited third-party certification body has reason to
believe that an eligible entity to which it issued a food or facility
certification may no longer be in compliance with the applicable food
safety requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations, the accredited
third-party certification body must conduct any monitoring (including an
onsite audit) of such eligible entity necessary to determine whether the
entity is in compliance with such requirements. The accredited third-
party certification body must immediately notify FDA, under Sec.
1.656(d), if it withdraws or suspends a food or facility certification
because it determines that the entity is no longer in compliance with
the applicable food safety requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA
regulations. The accredited third-party certification body must maintain
records of such monitoring under Sec. 1.658.