[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.650 How must an accredited third-party certification body ensure
its audit agents are competent and objective?
(a) An accredited third-party certification body that uses audit
agents to conduct food safety audits must ensure that each such audit
agent meets the following requirements with respect to the scope of its
accreditation under this subpart. If the accredited third-party
certification body is an individual, that individual is also subject to
the following requirements, as applicable:
(1) Has relevant knowledge and experience that provides an adequate
basis for the audit agent to evaluate compliance with applicable food
safety requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations and, for
consultative audits, also includes conformance with applicable industry
standards and practices;
(2) Has been determined by the accredited third-party certification
body, through observations of a representative sample of audits, to be
competent to conduct food safety audits under this subpart relevant to
the audits they will be assigned to perform;
(3) Has completed annual food safety training that is relevant to
activities conducted under this subpart;
(4) Is in compliance with the conflict of interest requirements of
Sec. 1.657 and has no other conflicts of interest with the eligible
entity to be audited that might impair the audit agent's objectivity;
and
(5) Agrees to notify its accredited third-party certification body
immediately upon discovering, during a food safety audit, any condition
that could cause or contribute to a serious risk to the public health.
(b) In assigning an audit agent to conduct a food safety audit at a
particular eligible entity, an accredited third-party certification body
must determine that the audit agent is qualified to conduct such audit
under the criteria established in paragraph (a) of this section and
based on the scope and
[[Page 99]]
purpose of the audit and the type of facility, its process(es), and
food.
(c) An accredited third-party certification body cannot use an audit
agent to conduct a regulatory audit at an eligible entity if such audit
agent conducted a consultative audit or regulatory audit for the same
eligible entity in the preceding 13 months, except that such limitation
may be waived if the accredited third-party certification body
demonstrates to FDA, under Sec. 1.663, there is insufficient access to
audit agents in the country or region where the eligible entity is
located. If the accredited third-party certification body is an
individual, that individual is also subject to such limitations.