[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.908 What requirements apply to transportation operations?
(a) General requirements. (1) Unless stated otherwise in this
section, the requirements of this section apply to all shippers,
* * *
e.g., the shipper may also be the loader and the carrier, if the person
also performs the functions of those respective persons as defined in
this subpart. An entity subject to this subpart (shipper, loader,
carrier, or receiver) may reassign, in a written agreement, its
responsibilities under this subpart
[[Page 118]]
to another party subject to this subpart. The written agreement is
subject to the records requirements of Sec. 1.912(d).
(2) Responsibility for ensuring that transportation operations are
carried out in compliance with all requirements in this subpart must be
assigned to competent supervisory personnel.
(3) All transportation operations must be conducted under such
conditions and controls necessary to prevent the food from becoming
unsafe during transportation operations including:
(i) Taking effective measures such as segregation, isolation, or the
use of packaging to protect food from contamination by raw foods and
nonfood items in the same load.
(ii) Taking effective measures such as segregation, isolation, or
other protective measures, such as hand washing, to protect food
transported in bulk vehicles or food not completely enclosed by a
container from contamination and cross-contact during transportation
operations.
(iii) Taking effective measures to ensure that food that requires
temperature control for safety is transported under adequate temperature
control.
(4) The type of food, e.g., animal feed, pet food, human food, and
its production stage, e.g., raw material, ingredient or finished food,
must be considered in determining the necessary conditions and controls
for the transportation operation.
(5) Shippers, receivers, loaders, and carriers, which are under the
ownership or operational control of a single legal entity, as an
alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b), (d), and (e)
of this section may conduct transportation operations in conformance
with common, integrated written procedures that ensure the sanitary
transportation of food consistent with the requirements of this section.
The written procedures are subject to the records requirements of Sec.
1.912(e).
(6) If a shipper, loader, receiver, or carrier becomes aware of an
indication of a possible material failure of temperature control or
other conditions that may render the food unsafe during transportation,
the food shall not be sold or otherwise distributed, and these persons
must take appropriate action including, as necessary, communication with
other parties to ensure that the food is not sold or otherwise
distributed unless a determination is made by a qualified individual
that the temperature deviation or other condition did not render the
food unsafe.
(b) Requirements applicable to shippers engaged in transportation
operations. (1) Unless the shipper takes other measures in accordance
with paragraph (b)(3) of this section to ensure that vehicles and
equipment used in its transportation operations are in appropriate
sanitary condition for the transportation of the food, i.e., that will
prevent the food from becoming unsafe, the shipper must specify to the
carrier and, when necessary, the loader, in writing, all necessary
sanitary specifications for the carrier's vehicle and transportation
equipment to achieve this purpose, including any specific design
specifications and cleaning procedures. One-time notification shall be
sufficient unless the design requirements and cleaning procedures
required for sanitary transport change based upon the type of food being
transported, in which case the shipper shall so notify the carrier in
writing before the shipment. The information submitted by the shipper to
the carrier is subject to the records requirements in Sec. 1.912(a).
(2) Unless the shipper takes other measures in accordance with
paragraph (b)(5) of this section to ensure that adequate temperature
control is provided during the transportation of food that requires
temperature control for safety under the conditions of shipment, a
shipper of such food must specify in writing to the carrier, except a
carrier who transports the food in a thermally insulated tank, and, when
necessary, the loader, an operating temperature for the transportation
operation including, if necessary, the pre-cooling phase. One-time
notification shall be sufficient unless a factor, e.g., the conditions
of shipment, changes, necessitating a change in the operating
* * *