[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.658 What records requirements must a third-party certification
body that has been accredited meet?
(a) A third-party certification body that has been accredited must
maintain electronically for 4 years records created during its period of
accreditation (including documents and data) that document compliance
with this subpart, including:
(1) Any audit report and other documents resulting from a
consultative audit conducted under this subpart, including the audit
agent's observations, correspondence with the eligible entity,
verification of any corrective action(s) taken to address deficiencies
identified during the audit;
(2) Any request for a regulatory audit from an eligible entity;
(3) Any audit report and other documents resulting from a regulatory
audit conducted under this subpart, including the audit agent's
observations, correspondence with the eligible entity, verification of
any corrective action(s) taken to address deficiencies identified during
the audit, and, when sampling and analysis is conducted, laboratory
testing records and results from a laboratory that is accredited in
[[Page 106]]
accordance with Sec. 1.651(b)(3), and documentation demonstrating such
laboratory is accredited in accordance with Sec. 1.651(b)(3);
(4) Any notification submitted by an audit agent to the accredited
third-party certification body in accordance with Sec. 1.650(a)(5);
(5) Any challenge to an adverse regulatory audit decision and the
disposition of the challenge;
(6) Any monitoring it conducted of an eligible entity to which food
or facility certification was issued;
(7) Its self-assessments and corrective actions taken to address any
deficiencies identified during a self-assessment; and
(8) Significant changes to its auditing or certification program
that might affect compliance with this subpart.
(b) An accredited third-party certification body must make the
records of a consultative audit required by paragraph (a)(1) of this
section available to FDA in accordance with section 414 of the FD&C Act.
(c) An accredited third-party certification body must make the
records required by paragraphs (a)(2) through (8) of this section
available for inspection and copying promptly upon written request of an
authorized FDA officer or employee at the place of business of the
accredited third-party certification body or at a reasonably accessible
location. If such records are requested by FDA electronically, the
records must be submitted electronically not later than 10 business days
after the date of the request. Additionally, if the records are
maintained in a language other than English, an accredited third-party
certification body must electronically submit an English translation
within a reasonable time.
Procedures for Accreditation of Third-Party Certification Bodies Under
This Subpart