[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.327 Who is excluded from all or part of the regulations in
this subpart?
(a) Farms are excluded from all of the requirements in this subpart.
(b) Restaurants are excluded from all of the requirements in this
subpart. A restaurant/retail facility is excluded from all of the
requirements in this subpart if its sales of food it prepares and sells
to consumers for immediate consumption are more than 90 percent of its
total food sales.
(c) Fishing vessels, including those that not only harvest and
transport fish but also engage in practices such as heading,
eviscerating, or freezing intended solely to prepare fish for holding on
board a harvest vessel, are excluded from all of the requirements in
this subpart, except Sec. Sec. 1.361 and 1.363. However, those fishing
vessels otherwise engaged in processing fish are subject to all of the
requirements in this subpart. For the purposes of this section,
``processing'' means handling, storing, preparing, shucking, changing
into different market forms, manufacturing, preserving, packing,
labeling, dockside unloading, holding or heading, eviscerating, or
freezing other than solely to prepare fish for holding on board a
harvest vessel.
(d) Persons who distribute food directly to consumers are excluded
from the requirements in Sec. 1.345 to establish and maintain records
to identify the nontransporter and transporter immediate subsequent
recipients as to those transactions. The term ``consumers'' does not
include businesses.
(e) Persons who operate retail food establishments that distribute
food to persons who are not consumers are subject to all of the
requirements in this subpart. However, the requirements in Sec. 1.345
to establish and maintain
[[Page 53]]
records to identify the nontransporter and transporter immediate
subsequent recipients that are not consumers applies as to those
transactions only to the extent the information is reasonably available.
(1) For purposes of this section, retail food establishment is
defined to mean an establishment that sells food products directly to
consumers as its primary function. The term ``consumers'' does not
include businesses.
(2) A retail food establishment may manufacture/process, pack, or
hold food if the establishment's primary function is to sell from that
establishment food, including food that it manufactures/processes,
packs, or holds, directly to consumers.
(3) A retail food establishment's primary function is to sell food
directly to consumers if the annual monetary value of sales of food
products directly to consumers exceeds the annual monetary value of
sales of food products to all other buyers.
(4) A ``retail food establishment'' includes grocery stores,
convenience stores, and vending machine locations.
(f) Retail food establishments that employ 10 or fewer full-time
equivalent employees are excluded from all of the requirements in this
subpart, except Sec. Sec. 1.361 and 1.363. The exclusion is based on
the number of full-time equivalent employees at each retail food
establishment and not the entire business, which may own numerous retail
stores.
(g) Persons who manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute,
receive, hold, or import food in the United States that is within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
under the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), the
Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.), or the Egg
Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 1031 et seq.) are excluded from all
of the requirements in this subpart with respect to that food while it
is under the exclusive jurisdiction of USDA.
(h) Foreign persons, except for foreign persons who transport food
in the United States, are excluded from all of the requirements of this
subpart.
(i) Persons who manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute,
receive, hold, or import food are subject to Sec. Sec. 1.361 and 1.363
with respect to its packaging (the outer packaging of food that bears
the label and does not contact the food). All other persons who
manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute, receive, hold, or
import packaging are excluded from all of the requirements of this
subpart.
(j) Persons who manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute,
receive, hold, or import food contact substances other than the finished
container that directly contacts food are excluded from all of the
requirements of this subpart, except Sec. Sec. 1.361 and 1.363.
(k) Persons who place food directly in contact with its finished
container are subject to all of the requirements of this subpart as to
the finished container that directly contacts that food. All other
persons who manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute, receive,
hold, or import the finished container that directly contacts the food
are excluded from the requirements of this subpart as to the finished
container, except Sec. Sec. 1.361 and 1.363.
(l) Nonprofit food establishments are excluded from all of the
requirements in this subpart, except Sec. Sec. 1.361 and 1.363.
(m) Persons who manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute,
receive, hold, or import food for personal consumption are excluded from
all of the requirements of this subpart.
(n) Persons who receive or hold food on behalf of specific
individual consumers and who are not also parties to the transaction and
who are not in the business of distributing food are excluded from all
of the requirements of this subpart.