[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.328 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321) apply to such terms when used
* * *
Holding means storage of food and also includes activities performed
incidental to storage of a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe
or effective storage of that food, such as fumigating food during
storage, and drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities when the
drying/dehydrating does not create a distinct commodity (such as drying/
dehydrating hay or alfalfa)). Holding also includes activities performed
as a practical necessity for the distribution of that food (such as
blending of the same raw agricultural commodity and breaking down
pallets), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity into a processed food as defined in section
201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Holding facilities
could include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain
elevators, and liquid storage tanks.
Manufacturing/processing means making food from one or more
ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or
manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of
manufacturing/processing activities include: Baking, boiling, bottling,
canning, cooking, cooling, cutting, distilling, drying/dehydrating raw
agricultural commodities to create a distinct commodity (such as drying/
dehydrating grapes to produce raisins), evaporating, eviscerating,
extracting juice, formulating, freezing, grinding, homogenizing,
irradiating, labeling, milling, mixing, packaging (including modified
atmosphere packaging), pasteurizing, peeling, rendering, treating to
manipulate ripening, trimming, washing, or waxing. For farms and farm
mixed-type facilities, manufacturing/processing does not include
activities that are part of harvesting, packing, or holding.
Mixed-type facility means an establishment that engages in both
activities that are exempt from registration under section 415 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and activities that require the
establishment to be registered. An example of such a facility is a
``farm mixed-type facility,'' which is an establishment that is a farm,
but also conducts activities outside the farm definition that require
the establishment to be registered.
Nonprofit food establishment means a charitable entity that prepares
or serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or
meals for consumption by humans or animals in the United States. The
term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and nonprofit food
delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the
establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S.
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
Nontransporter means a person who owns food or who holds,
manufactures, processes, packs, imports, receives, or distributes food
for purposes other than transportation.
Nontransporter immediate previous source means a person that last
* * *