[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
* * *
activities performed on raw agricultural commodities, or on processed
foods created by drying/dehydrating a raw agricultural commodity without
additional manufacturing/processing, on a farm. Harvesting does not
include activities that transform a raw agricultural commodity into a
processed food as defined in section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act. Examples of harvesting include cutting (or otherwise
separating) the edible portion of the raw agricultural commodity from
the crop plant and removing or trimming part of the raw agricultural
commodity (e.g., foliage, husks, roots or stems). Examples of harvesting
also include cooling, field coring, filtering, gathering, hulling,
shelling, sifting, threshing, trimming of outer leaves of, and washing
raw agricultural commodities grown on a farm.
Holding means storage of food and also includes activities performed
incidental to storage of a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe
or effective storage of that food, such as fumigating food during
storage, and drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities when the
drying/dehydrating does not create a distinct commodity (such as drying/
dehydrating hay or alfalfa)). Holding also includes activities performed
as a practical necessity for the distribution of that food (such as
blending of the same raw agricultural commodity and breaking down
pallets), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity into a processed food as defined in section
201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Holding facilities
could include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain
elevators, and liquid storage tanks.
Manufacturing/processing means making food from one or more
ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or
manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of
manufacturing/processing activities include: Baking, boiling, bottling,
canning, cooking, cooling, cutting, distilling, drying/dehydrating raw
agricultural commodities to create a distinct commodity (such as drying/
dehydrating grapes to produce raisins), evaporating, eviscerating,
extracting juice, formulating, freezing, grinding, homogenizing,
irradiating, labeling, milling, mixing, packaging (including modified
atmosphere packaging), pasteurizing, peeling, rendering, treating to
manipulate ripening, trimming, washing, or waxing. For farms and farm
mixed-type facilities, manufacturing/processing does not include
activities that are part of harvesting, packing, or holding.
Mixed-type facility means an establishment that engages in both
activities that are exempt from registration under section 415 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and activities that require the
establishment to be registered. An example of such a facility is a
``farm mixed-type facility,'' which is an establishment that is a farm,
* * *
(ii) Through a community supported agriculture program. Community
supported agriculture (CSA) program means a program under which a farmer
or group of farmers grows food for a group of shareholders (or
subscribers) who pledge to buy a portion of the farmer's crop(s) for
that season. This includes CSA programs in which a group of farmers
consolidate their crops at a central location for distribution to
shareholders or subscribers; and
(iii) At other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including
door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, ``farm-operated business''
means a business that is managed by one or more farms and conducts
manufacturing/processing not on the farm(s).
[[Page 32]]
Trade name means the name or names under which the facility conducts
business, or additional names by which the facility is known. A trade
name is associated with a facility, and a brand name is associated with
a product.
U.S. agent means a person (as defined in section 201(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(e))) residing or
maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign
facility designates as its agent for purposes of this subpart. A U.S.
agent may not be in the form of a mailbox, answering machine or service,
or other place where an individual acting as the foreign facility's
agent is not physically present.
(1) The U.S. agent acts as a communications link between FDA and the
foreign facility for both emergency and routine communications. The U.S.
agent will be the person FDA contacts when an emergency occurs, unless
the registration specifies another emergency contact.
(2) FDA will treat representations by the U.S. agent as those of the
foreign facility, and will consider information or documents provided to
the U.S. agent the equivalent of providing the information or documents
to the foreign facility. FDA will consider the U.S. agent the equivalent
of the registrant for purposes of sharing information and
communications. The U.S. agent of a foreign facility may view the
information submitted in the foreign facility's registration.
(3) Having a single U.S. agent for the purposes of this subpart does
not preclude facilities from having multiple agents (such as foreign
suppliers) for other business purposes. A firm's commercial business in
the United States need not be conducted through the U.S. agent
designated for purposes of this subpart.
You or registrant means the owner, operator, or agent in charge of a
facility that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for
consumption in the United States.
[80 FR 56141, Sept. 17, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 3715, Jan. 22, 2016;
81 FR 45950, July 14, 2016]
Procedures for Registration of Food Facilities