[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.902 How do the criteria and definitions in this subpart apply
under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act?
(a) The criteria and definitions of this subpart apply in
determining whether food is adulterated within the meaning of section
402(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act in that the food has
been transported or offered for transport by a shipper, carrier by motor
vehicle or rail vehicle, loader, or receiver engaged in transportation
operations under conditions that are not in compliance with this
subpart.
(b) The failure by a shipper, carrier by motor vehicle or rail
vehicle, loader, or receiver engaged in transportation operations to
comply with the requirements of this subpart is a prohibited act under
section 301(hh) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.