[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.653 What must an accredited third-party certification body do
when issuing food or facility certifications?
(a) Basis for issuance of a food or facility certification. (1)
Prior to issuing a food or facility certification to an eligible entity,
an accredited third-party certification body (or, where applicable, an
audit agent on its behalf) must complete a regulatory audit that meets
the requirements of Sec. 1.651 and any other activities that may be
necessary to determine compliance with the applicable food safety
requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations.
(2) If, as a result of an observation during a regulatory audit, an
eligible entity must implement a corrective action plan to address a
deficiency, an accredited third-party certification body may not issue a
food or facility certification to such entity until after the accredited
third-party certification body verifies that eligible entity has
implemented the corrective action plan through methods that reliably
verify the corrective action was taken and as a result the identified
deficiency is unlikely to recur, except onsite verification is required
for corrective actions required to address deficiencies that are the
subject of a notification under Sec. 1.656(c).
(3) An accredited third-party certification body must consider each
observation and the data and other information from a regulatory audit
and other activities conducted under Sec. 1.651 to determine whether
the entity was in compliance with the applicable food safety
requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations at the time of the
audit and whether the eligible entity, given its food safety system and
practices, would be likely to remain in compliance for the duration of
any certification issued under this subpart.
(4) A single regulatory audit may result in issuance of one or more
food or facility certifications under this subpart, provided that the
requirements of issuance are met as to each such certification.
(5) Where an accredited third-party certification body uses an audit
agent to conduct a regulatory audit of an eligible entity under this
subpart, the accredited third-party certification body (and not the
audit agent) must make the determination whether to issue a food or
facility certification based on the results of such regulatory audit.
(b) Issuance of a food or facility certification and submission to
FDA. (1) Any food or facility certification issued under this subpart
must be submitted to FDA electronically and in English. The accredited
third-party certification body may issue a food or facility
certification under this subpart for a term of up to 12 months.
(2) A food or facility certification must contain, at a minimum, the
following elements:
(i) The name and address of the accredited third-party certification
body and the scope and date of its accreditation under this subpart;
(ii) The name, address, FDA Establishment Identifier, and unique
facility identifier, if designated by FDA, of the eligible entity to
which the food or facility certification was issued;
(iii) The name, address, FDA Establishment Identifier, and unique
facility identifier, if designated by FDA, of the facility where the
regulatory audit was conducted, if different than the eligible entity;
(iv) The scope and date(s) of the regulatory audit and the
certification number;
(v) The name of the audit agent(s) (where applicable) conducting the
regulatory audit; and
(vi) The scope of the food or facility certification, date of
issuance, and date of expiration.
(3) FDA may refuse to accept any certification for purposes of
section 801(q) or 806 of the FD&C Act, if FDA determines, that such food
or facility certification is not valid or reliable because, for example:
(i) The certification is offered in support of the admissibility of
a food that was not within the scope of the certification;
(ii) The certification was issued by an accredited third-party
certification body acting outside the scope of its accreditation under
this subpart; or
(iii) The certification was issued without reliable demonstration
that the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section were met.
[[Page 103]]