[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.241 What are the consequences of failing to register, update,
renew, or cancel your registration?
(a) Section 301 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 331) prohibits the doing of certain acts or causing such acts to
be done. Under section 302 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 332), the United States can bring a civil action in Federal
court to enjoin a person who commits a prohibited act. Under section 303
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 333), the United
States can bring a criminal action in Federal court to prosecute a
person who is responsible for the commission of a prohibited act. Under
section 306 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
335a), FDA can seek debarment of any person who has been convicted of a
felony relating to importation of food into the United States. Failure
of an owner, operator, or agent in charge of a domestic or foreign
facility to register its facility, renew the registration of its
facility, update required elements of its facility's registration, or
cancel its registration in accordance with the requirements of this
subpart is a prohibited act under section 301(dd) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) FDA will consider a registration for a food facility to be
expired if the registration is not renewed, as required by Sec.
1.230(b). Thus, if you previously submitted a registration to FDA, but
do not submit a registration renewal to FDA during the period beginning
on October 1 and ending on December 31 of each even-numbered year, FDA
will consider the registration for the facility to be expired. FDA will
consider a food facility with an expired registration to have failed to
register in accordance with section 415 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act.
(c) FDA will cancel a registration if FDA independently verifies
that the facility is no longer in business or has changed owners, and
the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the facility fails to cancel
the registration, or if FDA determines that the registration is for a
facility that does not exist, is not required to register, or where the
information about the facility's address was not updated in a timely
manner in accordance with Sec. 1.234(a) or the registration was
submitted by a person not authorized to submit the registration under