[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.90 Notice of sampling.
When a sample of an article offered for import has been requested by
the division director, FDA shall provide to the owner or consignee
prompt notice of delivery of, or intention to deliver, such sample. Upon
receipt of the notice, the owner or consignee shall hold such article
and not distribute it until further notice from the division director or
U.S. Customs and Border Protection of the results of examination of the
sample.
[85 FR 50781, Aug. 18, 2020]