[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.328 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321) apply to such terms when used
in this subpart. In addition, for the purposes of this subpart:
Farm means:
(1) Primary production farm. A primary production farm is an
operation under one management in one general (but not necessarily
contiguous) physical location devoted to the growing of
[[Page 54]]
crops, the harvesting of crops, the raising of animals (including
seafood), or any combination of these activities. The term ``farm''
includes operations that, in addition to these activities:
(i) Pack or hold raw agricultural commodities;
(ii) Pack or hold processed food, provided that all processed food
used in such activities is either consumed on that farm or another farm
under the same management, or is processed food identified in paragraph
(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this definition; and
(iii) Manufacture/process food, provided that:
(A) All food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or
another farm under the same management; or
(B) Any manufacturing/processing of food that is not consumed on
that farm or another farm under the same management consists only of:
(1) Drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities to create a
distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating grapes to produce
raisins), and packaging and labeling such commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing (an example of additional
manufacturing/processing is slicing);
(2) Treatment to manipulate the ripening of raw agricultural
commodities (such as by treating produce with ethylene gas), and
packaging and labeling treated raw agricultural commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing; and
(3) Packaging and labeling raw agricultural commodities, when these
activities do not involve additional manufacturing/processing (an
example of additional manufacturing/processing is irradiation); or
(2) Secondary activities farm. A secondary activities farm is an
operation, not located on a primary production farm, devoted to
harvesting (such as hulling or shelling), packing, and/or holding of raw
agricultural commodities, provided that the primary production farm(s)
that grows, harvests, and/or raises the majority of the raw agricultural
commodities harvested, packed, and/or held by the secondary activities
farm owns, or jointly owns, a majority interest in the secondary
activities farm. A secondary activities farm may also conduct those
additional activities allowed on a primary production farm as described
in paragraphs (1)(ii) and (iii) of this definition.
Food has the meaning given in section 201(f) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Examples of food include, but are not limited to
fruits; vegetables; fish; dairy products; eggs; raw agricultural
commodities for use as food or as components of food; animal feed,
including pet food; food and feed ingredients and additives, including
substances that migrate into food from the finished container and other
* * *
instructions, necessary to manufacture a food product. Because a recipe
must have all three elements, a list of the ingredients used to
manufacture a product without quantity information and manufacturing
instructions is not a recipe.
Restaurant means a facility that prepares and sells food directly to
consumers for immediate consumption. ``Restaurant'' does not include
facilities that provide food to interstate conveyances, central
kitchens, and other similar facilities that do not prepare and serve
food directly to consumers.
(1) Facilities in which food is directly provided to humans, such as
cafeterias, lunchrooms, cafes, bistros, fast food establishments, food
stands, saloons, taverns, bars, lounges, catering facilities, hospital
kitchens, day care kitchens, and nursing home kitchens, are restaurants.
(2) Pet shelters, kennels, and veterinary facilities in which food
is directly provided to animals are restaurants.
Transporter means a person who has possession, custody, or control
of an article of food in the United States for the sole purpose of
transporting the food, whether by road, rail, water, or air. Transporter
also includes a foreign person that transports food in the United
States, regardless of whether that foreign person has possession,
custody, or control of that food for the sole purpose of transporting
that food.
Transporter's immediate previous source means a person from whom a
transporter received food. This source can be either another transporter
or a nontransporter.
Transporter's immediate subsequent recipient means a person to whom
a transporter delivered food. This recipient can be either another
transporter or a nontransporter.
You means a person subject to this subpart under Sec. 1.326.
[69 FR 71651, Dec. 9, 2004, as amended at 80 FR 56143, Sept. 17, 2015;
81 FR 3715, Jan. 22, 2016]