[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
* * *
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds
food for consumption in the United States.
(2) Foreign facility means a facility other than a domestic facility
that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for consumption in the
United States.
Farm means:
(1) Primary production farm. A primary production farm is an
operation under one management in one general (but not necessarily
contiguous) physical location devoted to the growing of crops, the
harvesting of crops, the raising of animals (including seafood), or any
combination of these activities. The term ``farm'' includes operations
that, in addition to these activities:
(i) Pack or hold raw agricultural commodities;
(ii) Pack or hold processed food, provided that all processed food
used in such activities is either consumed on that farm or another farm
under the same management, or is processed food identified in paragraph
(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this definition; and
(iii) Manufacture/process food, provided that:
(A) All food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or
another farm under the same management; or
(B) Any manufacturing/processing of food that is not consumed on
that farm or another farm under the same management consists only of:
(1) Drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities to create a
distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating grapes to produce
raisins), and packaging and labeling such commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing (an example of additional
manufacturing/processing is slicing);
(2) Treatment to manipulate the ripening of raw agricultural
commodities (such as by treating produce with ethylene gas), and
packaging and labeling treated raw agricultural commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing; and
(3) Packaging and labeling raw agricultural commodities, when these
activities do not involve additional manufacturing/processing (an
example of additional manufacturing/processing is irradiation); or
(2) Secondary activities farm. A secondary activities farm is an
operation, not located on a primary production farm, devoted to
harvesting (such as hulling or shelling), packing, and/or holding of raw
agricultural commodities, provided that the primary production farm(s)
that grows, harvests, and/or raises the majority of the raw agricultural
commodities harvested, packed, and/or held by the secondary activities
farm owns, or jointly owns, a majority interest in the secondary
activities farm. A secondary activities farm may also conduct those
additional activities allowed on a primary production farm as described
in paragraphs (1)(ii) and (iii) of this definition.
Food has the meaning given in section 201(f) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act:
(1) Except for purposes of this subpart, it does not include:
(i) Food contact substances as defined in section 409(h)(6) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(ii) Pesticides as defined in 7 U.S.C. 136(u).
* * *
(iii) At other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including
door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, ``farm-operated business''
means a business that is managed by one or more farms and conducts
manufacturing/processing not on the farm(s).
[[Page 32]]
Trade name means the name or names under which the facility conducts
business, or additional names by which the facility is known. A trade
name is associated with a facility, and a brand name is associated with
a product.
U.S. agent means a person (as defined in section 201(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(e))) residing or
maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign
facility designates as its agent for purposes of this subpart. A U.S.
agent may not be in the form of a mailbox, answering machine or service,
or other place where an individual acting as the foreign facility's
agent is not physically present.
(1) The U.S. agent acts as a communications link between FDA and the
foreign facility for both emergency and routine communications. The U.S.
agent will be the person FDA contacts when an emergency occurs, unless
the registration specifies another emergency contact.
(2) FDA will treat representations by the U.S. agent as those of the
foreign facility, and will consider information or documents provided to
the U.S. agent the equivalent of providing the information or documents
to the foreign facility. FDA will consider the U.S. agent the equivalent
of the registrant for purposes of sharing information and
communications. The U.S. agent of a foreign facility may view the
information submitted in the foreign facility's registration.
(3) Having a single U.S. agent for the purposes of this subpart does
not preclude facilities from having multiple agents (such as foreign
suppliers) for other business purposes. A firm's commercial business in
the United States need not be conducted through the U.S. agent
designated for purposes of this subpart.
You or registrant means the owner, operator, or agent in charge of a
facility that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for
consumption in the United States.
[80 FR 56141, Sept. 17, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 3715, Jan. 22, 2016;
81 FR 45950, July 14, 2016]
Procedures for Registration of Food Facilities