[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.234 How and when do you update your facility's registration
information?
(a) Update requirements. You must update a facility's registration
within 60 calendar days of any change to any of the information
previously submitted under Sec. 1.232 (e.g., change of operator, agent
in charge, or U.S. agent), except a change of the owner. You may
authorize an individual to update a facility's registration on your
behalf. For updates not submitted by the owner, operator, or agent in
charge of the facility, the update must provide the email address of the
individual who authorized submission of the update, unless FDA has
granted a waiver under Sec. 1.245.
(b) Cancellation due to ownership changes. If the reason for the
update is that the facility has a new owner, the former owner must
cancel the facility's registration as specified in Sec. 1.235 within 60
calendar days of the change and the new owner must submit a new
registration for the facility as specified in Sec. 1.231. The former
owner may authorize an individual to cancel a facility's registration.
(c) Electronic update. (1) To update your registration
electronically, you must update at http://www.fda.gov/furls.
(2) After you submit your electronic update, FDA will provide you
with an electronic confirmation of your update. When updating UFI
information, FDA will verify the accuracy of your facility's UFI and
will also verify that the facility-specific address associated with the
UFI is the same address associated with your registration. FDA will not
provide you with an electronic confirmation of your registration update
until FDA verifies the accuracy of your facility's UFI and verifies that
the facility-specific address associated with the UFI is the same
address associated with your registration. For foreign facilities, when
updating information about your U.S. agent, FDA will verify that the
person identified as the U.S. agent for your foreign facility has agreed
to serve as your U.S. agent. FDA will not provide you with an electronic
confirmation of your registration update until that person confirms that
the person agreed to serve as your U.S. agent.
(3) For electronic updates not submitted by the owner, operator, or
agent in charge of the facility, after submission of the electronic
update, FDA will verify that the individual
[[Page 37]]
identified as having authorized submission of the update in fact
authorized the submission on behalf of the facility. FDA will not
confirm the update to the registration until that individual confirms
that he or she authorized the submission.
(4) Your registration will be considered updated once FDA sends you
your update confirmation, unless notified otherwise.
(d) Update by mail or fax. Beginning January 4, 2020, you must
submit your update electronically, unless FDA has granted you a waiver
under Sec. 1.245. If FDA has granted you a waiver under Sec. 1.245,
you may update your facility's registration by mail or by fax.
(1) You must update your registration using Form FDA 3537. You may
obtain a copy of this form by writing to the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, 5001
Campus Dr. (HFS-681), College Park, MD 20740 or by requesting the form
by phone at 1-800-216-7331 or 301-575-0156.
(2) When you receive the form, you must legibly fill out the
sections of the form reflecting your updated information and either mail
it to the address in paragraph (d)(1) of this section or fax it to 301-
436-2804.
(3) If the information on the form is incomplete or illegible when
FDA receives it, FDA will return the form to you for revision, provided
that your mailing address or fax number is legible and valid. When
returning a registration form for revision, FDA will use the means by
which the registration was received by the Agency (i.e., by mail or
fax).
(4) FDA will enter complete and legible updates into its
registration system as soon as practicable, in the order FDA receives
them.
(5) FDA will then mail to the address or fax to the fax number on
the registration form a copy of the update as entered and confirmation
of the update. When responding to an update submission, FDA will use the
means by which the form was received by the Agency (i.e., by mail or
fax). After you submit your update by mail or fax, FDA will verify the
accuracy of your facility's UFI and will also verify that the facility-
specific address associated with the UFI is the same address associated
with your registration. FDA will not provide a confirmation of your
registration update until FDA verifies the accuracy of your facility's
UFI and verifies that the facility-specific address associated with the
UFI is the same address associated with your registration. For foreign
facilities, when updating information about your U.S. agent, FDA will
verify that the person identified as the U.S. agent for your foreign
facility has agreed to serve as your U.S. agent. FDA will not provide
you with a confirmation of your registration update until that person
confirms that the person agreed to serve as your U.S. agent.
(6) For registration updates not submitted by the owner, operator,
or agent in charge of the facility, after submission of the registration
update by mail or fax, FDA will verify that the individual identified as
having authorized submission of the update in fact authorized the
submission on behalf of the facility. FDA will not confirm the
registration update until that individual confirms that he or she
authorized the update.
(7) If any update information you previously submitted was incorrect
at the time of submission, you must immediately resubmit your update.
(8) Your registration will be considered updated once FDA enters
your facility's update data into the registration system and the system
generates an update confirmation.
[81 FR 45952, July 14, 2016]