[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.328 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321) apply to such terms when used
* * *
include food contact substances as they are defined in section 409(h)(6)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Packaging (when used as a verb) means placing food into a container
that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.
Packing means placing food into a container other than packaging the
food and also includes re-packing and activities performed incidental to
packing or re-packing a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe or
effective packing or re-packing of that food (such as sorting, culling,
grading, and weighing or conveying incidental to packing or re-
packing)), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity, as defined in section 201(r) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, into a processed food as defined in
section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Person includes individual, partnership, corporation, and
association.
[[Page 56]]
Recipe means the formula, including ingredients, quantities, and
instructions, necessary to manufacture a food product. Because a recipe
must have all three elements, a list of the ingredients used to
manufacture a product without quantity information and manufacturing
instructions is not a recipe.
Restaurant means a facility that prepares and sells food directly to
consumers for immediate consumption. ``Restaurant'' does not include
facilities that provide food to interstate conveyances, central
kitchens, and other similar facilities that do not prepare and serve
food directly to consumers.
(1) Facilities in which food is directly provided to humans, such as
cafeterias, lunchrooms, cafes, bistros, fast food establishments, food
stands, saloons, taverns, bars, lounges, catering facilities, hospital
kitchens, day care kitchens, and nursing home kitchens, are restaurants.
(2) Pet shelters, kennels, and veterinary facilities in which food
is directly provided to animals are restaurants.
Transporter means a person who has possession, custody, or control
of an article of food in the United States for the sole purpose of
transporting the food, whether by road, rail, water, or air. Transporter
also includes a foreign person that transports food in the United
States, regardless of whether that foreign person has possession,
custody, or control of that food for the sole purpose of transporting
that food.
Transporter's immediate previous source means a person from whom a
transporter received food. This source can be either another transporter
or a nontransporter.
Transporter's immediate subsequent recipient means a person to whom
a transporter delivered food. This recipient can be either another
transporter or a nontransporter.
You means a person subject to this subpart under Sec. 1.326.
[69 FR 71651, Dec. 9, 2004, as amended at 80 FR 56143, Sept. 17, 2015;
81 FR 3715, Jan. 22, 2016]