[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.225 Who must register under this subpart?
(a) You must register your facility under this subpart if you are
the owner, operator, or agent in charge of either a domestic or foreign
facility, as defined in this subpart, and your facility is engaged in
the manufacturing/processing, packing, or holding of food for
consumption in the United States, unless your facility qualifies for one
of the exemptions in Sec. 1.226.
(b) If you are an owner, operator, or agent in charge of a domestic
facility, you must register your facility whether or not the food from
the facility enters interstate commerce.
(c) If you are the owner, operator, or agent in charge of a
facility, you may authorize an individual to register your facility on
your behalf.