[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.281 What information must be in a prior notice?
(a) General. For each article of food that is imported or offered
for import into the United States, except by international mail, you
* * *
accompanying an individual.
(18) Any country to which the article has been refused entry.
(b) Articles arriving by international mail. For each article of
food that is imported or offered for import into the United States by
international mail, you must submit the information for the article that
is required in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section:
(1) The name of the individual submitting the prior notice and his/
her business address, phone number, and e-mail address, and the name and
address of the submitting firm, if applicable. If the business address
of the individual submitting the prior notice is a registered facility,
then the facility's registration number, city, and country may be
provided instead of the facility's full address;
(2) If different from the submitter, the name of the individual and
firm, if applicable, transmitting the prior notice on behalf of the
submitter and his/her business address, phone number, and e-mail
address. If the business address of the individual transmitting the
prior notice is a registered facility, then the facility's registration
number, city, and country may be provided instead of the facility's full
address;
(3) The entry type (which will be a mail entry);
(4) The identity of the article of food being imported or offered
for import, as follows:
(i) The complete FDA product code;
(ii) The common or usual name or market name;
(iii) The estimated quantity of food that will be shipped, described
from largest container to smallest package size; and
(iv) The lot or code numbers or other identifier of the food if
required by the act or FDA regulations, e.g., low-acid canned foods, by
Sec. 113.60(c) of this chapter; acidified foods, by Sec. 114.80(b) of
this chapter; and infant formula, Sec. 106.90 of this chapter;
(5) For an article of food that is no longer in its natural state,
the identity of the manufacturer, as follows:
(i) The name of the manufacturer; and
(ii) Either the registration number, city, and country of the
manufacturer or both the full address of the manufacturer and the reason
the registration number is not provided;
(6) For an article of food that is in its natural state, the name
and growing location address of the grower, if known. If the submitter
does not know the identity of the grower or, if the article has been
consolidated and the submitter does not know the identity of any of the
growers, you may provide the name and address of the firm that has
consolidated the articles of food from different growers or different
growing locations;
(7) The FDA Country of Production;
(8) If the shipper is different from the manufacturer, the identity
of the shipper, as follows:
(i) The name of the shipper; and
(ii) The full address of the shipper. If the address of the shipper
is a registered facility, you also may submit the registration number of
the shipper's registered facility;
(9) The country from which the article is shipped (i.e., mailed);
(10) The anticipated date of mailing; and
(11) The name and address of the U.S. recipient.
(12) Any country to which the article has been refused entry.
(c) Refused articles. If the article of food has been refused under
section 801(m)(1) of the act and under this subpart, you must submit the
information for the article that is required in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (19) of this section. However, if the refusal is based on Sec.
1.283(a)(1)(iii) (Untimely Prior Notice), you do not have to resubmit
any information previously submitted unless it has changed or the
article has been exported and the original prior notice was submitted
through ABI/ACE/ITDS. If the refusal is based on Sec. 1.283(a)(1)(ii),
you should cancel the previous submission per Sec. 1.282(b) and (c).
(1) The name of the individual submitting the prior notice and his/
her
[[Page 46]]
business address, phone number, and e-mail address, and the name and
address of the submitting firm, if applicable. If the business address
of the individual submitting the prior notice is a registered facility,
then the facility's registration number, city, and country may be
provided instead of the facility's full address;
(2) If different from the submitter, the name of the individual and
firm, if applicable, transmitting the prior notice on behalf of the
submitter and his/her business address, phone number, and e-mail
address. If the business address of the individual transmitting the
prior notice is a registered facility, then the facility's registration
number, city, and country may be provided instead of the facility's full
address;
(3) The entry type;
(4) The CBP entry identifier (e.g., CBP entry number or in-bond
number), if available;
(5) The identity of the article of food being imported or offered
for import, as follows:
(i) The complete FDA product code;
(ii) The common or usual name or market name;
(iii) The quantity of food that was shipped, described from largest
container to smallest package size; and
(iv) The lot or code numbers or other identifier of the food if
required by the act or FDA regulations, e.g., low-acid canned foods, by
Sec. 113.60(c) of this chapter; acidified foods, by Sec. 114.80(b) of
this chapter; and infant formula, by Sec. 106.90 of this chapter;
(6) For an article of food that is no longer in its natural state,
the identity of the manufacturer, as follows:
(i) The name of the manufacturer; and
(ii) Either the registration number, city, and country of the
manufacturer or both the full address of the manufacturer and the reason
the registration number is not provided;
(7) For an article of food that is in its natural state, the name
and growing location address of the grower, if known. If the submitter
does not know the identity of the grower or, if the article has been
* * *