[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.276 What definitions apply to this subpart?
(a) The act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) The definitions of terms in section 201 of the act (21 U.S.C.
321) apply when the terms are used in this subpart, unless defined in
this section.
(1) Calendar day means every day shown on the calendar.
(2) Country from which the article originates means FDA Country of
Production.
(3) Country from which the article is shipped means the country in
which the article of food is loaded onto the conveyance that brings it
to the United States or, in the case of food sent by international mail,
the country from which the article is mailed.
(4) FDA Country of Production means: (i) For an article of food that
is in its natural state, the country where the article of food was
grown, including harvested or collected and readied for shipment to the
United States. If an article of food is wild fish, including seafood
that was caught or harvested outside the waters of the United States by
a vessel that is not registered in the United States, the FDA Country of
Production is the country in which the vessel is registered. If an
article of food that is in its natural state was grown, including
harvested or collected and readied for shipment, in a Territory, the FDA
Country of Production is the United States.
(ii) For an article of food that is no longer in its natural state,
the country where the article was made; except that, if an article of
food is made from wild fish, including seafood, aboard a vessel, the FDA
Country of Production is the country in which the vessel is registered.
If an article of food that is no longer in its natural state was made in
a Territory, the FDA Country of Production is the United States.
(5) Food has the meaning given in section 201(f) of the act, except
as provided in paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.
(i) For purposes of this subpart, food does not include:
(A) Food contact substances as defined in section 409(h)(6) of the
act (21 U.S.C. 348(h)(6)); or
(B) Pesticides as defined in 7 U.S.C. 136(u).
(ii) Examples of food include fruits, vegetables, fish, including
seafood, dairy products, eggs, raw agricultural commodities for use as
food or as components of food, animal feed (including pet food), food
and feed ingredients, food and feed additives, dietary supplements and
dietary ingredients, infant formula, beverages (including alcoholic
beverages and bottled water), live food animals, bakery goods, snack
foods, candy, and canned foods.
(6) Full address means the facility's street name and number; suite/
unit number, as appropriate; city; Province or State as appropriate;
mail code as appropriate; and country.
[[Page 41]]
(7) Grower means a person who engages in growing and harvesting or
collecting crops (including botanicals), raising animals (including
fish, which includes seafood), or both.
(8) International mail means foreign national mail services.
International mail does not include express consignment operators or
carriers or other private delivery services unless such service is
operating under contract as an agent or extension of a foreign mail
service.
(9) Manufacturer means the last facility, as that word is defined in
Sec. 1.227, that manufactured/processed the food. A facility is
considered the last facility even if the food undergoes further
manufacturing/processing that consists of adding labeling or any similar
activity of a de minimis nature. If the food undergoes further
manufacturing/processing that exceeds an activity of a de minimis
nature, then the subsequent facility that performed the additional
manufacturing/processing is considered the manufacturer.
(10) No longer in its natural state means that an article of food
has been made from one or more ingredients or synthesized, prepared,
treated, modified, or manipulated. Examples of activities that render
food no longer in its natural state are cutting, peeling, trimming,
washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing,
cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling,
milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or packaging.
Crops that have been cleaned (e.g., dusted, washed), trimmed, or cooled
attendant to harvest or collection or treated against pests, or polished
are still in their natural state for purposes of this subpart. Whole
fish headed, eviscerated, or frozen attendant to harvest are still in
their natural state for purposes of this subpart.
(11) Port of arrival means the water, air, or land port at which the
article of food is imported or offered for import into the United
States. For an article of food arriving by water or air, this is the
port of unloading. For an article of food arriving by land, this is the
port where the article of food first crosses the border into the United
States. The port of arrival may be different than the port where
consumption or warehouse entry or foreign trade zone admission
documentation is presented to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection
(CBP).
(12) Port of entry, in section 801(m) and (l) of the act (21 U.S.C.
381(m) and (l)), means the port of entry as defined in 19 CFR 101.1.
(13) Registration number means the registration number assigned to a
facility by FDA under section 415 of the act (21 U.S.C. 350d) and
subpart H of this part.
(14) Shipper means the owner or exporter of the article of food who
consigns and ships the article from a foreign country or the person who
sends an article of food by international mail or express consignment
operators or carriers or other private delivery service to the United
States.
(15) United States means the Customs territory of the United States
(i.e., the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico), but not the Territories.
(16) You means the person submitting the prior notice, i.e., the
submitter or the transmitter, if any.
[73 FR 66402, Nov. 7, 2008, as amended at 80 FR 56143, Sept. 17, 2015]