[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.693 How do I request a regulatory hearing on a revocation of
recognition or withdrawal of accreditation?
(a) Request for hearing on revocation. No later than 10 business
days after the date of issuance of a revocation of recognition of an
accreditation body under Sec. 1.634, an individual authorized to act on
the accreditation body's behalf may submit a request for a regulatory
hearing on the revocation under part 16 of this chapter. The issuance of
[[Page 113]]
revocation issued under Sec. 1.634 will contain all of the elements
required by Sec. 16.22 of this chapter and will thereby constitute the
notice of an opportunity for hearing under part 16 of this chapter.
(b) Request for hearing on withdrawal. No later than 10 business
days after the date of issuance of a withdrawal of accreditation of a
third-party certification body under Sec. 1.664, an individual
authorized to act on the third-party certification body's behalf may
submit a request for a regulatory hearing on the withdrawal under part
16 of this chapter. The issuance of withdrawal under Sec. 1.664 will
contain all of the elements required by Sec. 16.22 of this chapter and
will thereby constitute the notice of opportunity of hearing under part
16 of this chapter.
(c) Submission of request for regulatory hearing. The request for a
regulatory hearing under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section must be
submitted with a written appeal that responds to the basis for the FDA
decision, as described in the issuance of revocation or withdrawal, as
appropriate, and includes any supporting information upon which the
requestor is relying. The request, appeal, and supporting information
must be submitted in English to the address specified in the notice and
must comply with the procedures it describes.
(d) Effect of submission of request on FDA decision. The submission
of a request for a regulatory hearing under paragraph (a) or (b) of this
section will not operate to delay or stay the effect of a decision by
FDA to revoke recognition of an accreditation body or to withdraw
accreditation of a third-party certification body unless FDA determines
that a delay or a stay is in the public interest.
(e) Presiding officer. The presiding officer for a regulatory
hearing for a revocation or withdrawal under this subpart will be
designated after a request for a regulatory hearing is submitted to FDA.
(f) Denial of a request for regulatory hearing. The presiding
officer may deny a request for regulatory hearing for a revocation or
withdrawal under Sec. 16.26(a) of this chapter when no genuine or
substantial issue of fact has been raised.
(g) Conduct of regulatory hearing. (1) If the presiding officer
grants a request for a regulatory hearing for a revocation or
withdrawal, the hearing will be held within 10 business days after the
date the request was filed or, if applicable, within a timeframe agreed
upon in writing by requestor, the presiding officer, and FDA.
(2) The presiding officer must conduct the regulatory hearing for
revocation or withdrawal under part 16 of this chapter, except that,
under Sec. 16.5(b) of this chapter, such procedures apply only to the
extent that the procedures are supplementary and do not conflict with
the procedures specified for regulatory hearings under this subpart.
Accordingly, the following requirements of part 16 are inapplicable to
regulatory hearings under this subpart: Sec. 16.22 (Initiation of a
regulatory hearing); Sec. 16.24(e) (timing) and (f) (contents of
notice); Sec. 16.40 (Commissioner); Sec. 16.60(a) (public process);
Sec. 16.95(b) (administrative decision and record for decision); and