[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.652 What must an accredited third-party certification body
include in food safety audit reports?
(a) Consultative audits. An accredited third-party certification
body must prepare a report of a consultative audit not later than 45
days after completing such audit and must provide a copy of such report
to the eligible entity and must maintain such report under Sec. 1.658,
subject to FDA access in accordance with the requirements of section 414
of the FD&C Act. A consultative audit report must include:
(1) The identity of the site or location where the consultative
audit was conducted, including:
(i) The name, address and the FDA Establishment Identifier of the
facility subject to the consultative audit and a unique facility
identifier, if designated by FDA; and
(ii) Where applicable, the FDA registration number assigned to the
facility under subpart H of this part;
(2) The identity of the eligible entity, if different from the
facility, including the name, address, the FDA Establishment Identifier
and unique facility identifier, if designated by FDA, and, where
applicable, registration number under subpart H of this part;
(3) The name(s) and telephone number(s) of the person(s) responsible
for compliance with the applicable food safety requirements of the FD&C
Act and FDA regulations
(4) The dates and scope of the consultative audit;
(5) The process(es) and food(s) observed during such consultative
audit; and
(6) Any deficiencies observed that relate to or may influence a
determination of compliance with the applicable food safety requirements
of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations that require corrective action, the
corrective action
[[Page 101]]
plan, and the date on which such corrective actions were completed. Such
consultative audit report must be maintained as a record under Sec.
1.658 and must be made available to FDA in accordance with section 414
of the FD&C Act.
(b) Regulatory audits. An accredited third-party certification body
must, no later than 45 days after completing a regulatory audit, prepare
and submit electronically, in English, to FDA and to its recognized
accreditation body (or, in the case of direct accreditation, only to
FDA) and must provide to the eligible entity a report of such regulatory
audit that includes the following information:
(1) The identity of the site or location where the regulatory audit
was conducted, including:
(i) The name, address, and FDA Establishment Identifier of the
facility subject to the regulatory audit and a unique facility
identifier, if designated by FDA; and
(ii) Where applicable, the FDA registration number assigned to the
facility under subpart H of this part;
(2) The identity of the eligible entity, if different from the
facility, including the name, address, FDA Establishment Identifier, and
unique facility identifier, if designated by FDA, and, where applicable,
registration number under subpart H of this part;
(3) The dates and scope of the regulatory audit;
(4) The process(es) and food(s) observed during such regulatory
audit;
(5) The name(s) and telephone number(s) of the person(s) responsible
for the facility's compliance with the applicable food safety
requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations;
(6) Any deficiencies observed during the regulatory audit that
present a reasonable probability that the use of or exposure to a
violative product:
(i) Will cause serious adverse health consequences or death to
humans and animals; or
(ii) May cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health
consequences or where the probability of serious adverse health
consequences or death to humans or animals is remote;
(7) The corrective action plan for addressing each deficiency
identified under paragraph (b)(6) of this section, unless corrective
action was implemented immediately and verified onsite by the accredited
third-party certification body (or its audit agent, where applicable);
(8) Whether any sampling and laboratory analysis (e.g., under a
microbiological sampling plan) is performed in or used by the facility;
and
(9) Whether the eligible entity has made significant changes to the
facility, its process(es), or food products during the 2 years preceding
the regulatory audit.
(c) Submission of regulatory audit report. An accredited third-party
certification body must submit a completed regulatory audit report as
required by paragraph (b) of this section, regardless of whether the
certification body issued a food or facility certification to the
eligible entity.
(d) Notice and appeals of adverse regulatory audit results. An
accredited third-party certification body must notify an eligible entity
of a denial of certification and must establish and implement written
procedures for receiving and addressing appeals from eligible entities
challenging such adverse regulatory audit results and for investigating
and deciding on appeals in a fair and meaningful manner. The appeals
procedures must provide similar protections to those offered by FDA
under Sec. Sec. 1.692 and 1.693, including requirements to:
(1) Make the appeals procedures publicly available;
(2) Use competent persons, who may or may not be external to the
accredited third-party certification body, who are free from bias or
prejudice and have not participated in the certification decision or be
subordinate to a person who has participated in the certification
decision, to investigate and decide appeals;
(3) Advise the eligible entity of the final decision on its appeal;
and
(4) Maintain records under Sec. 1.658 of the appeal, the final
decision, and the basis for such decision.
[[Page 102]]