[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.7 What requirements apply to subpoenas, other compulsory
processes, and disclosure to officials with subpoena authority?
(a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
when a subpoena or other compulsory process is served upon a State UC
agency or the State, any official or employee thereof, or any recipient
of confidential UC information, which requires the production of
confidential UC information or appearance for testimony upon any matter
concerning such information, the State or State UC agency or recipient
must file and diligently pursue a motion to quash the subpoena or other
compulsory process if other means of avoiding the disclosure of
confidential UC information are not successful or if the court has not
already ruled on the disclosure. Only if such motion is denied by the
court or other forum may the requested confidential UC information be
disclosed, and only upon such terms as the court or forum may order,
such as that the recipient protect the disclosed information and pay the
State's or State UC agency's costs of disclosure.
(b) Exceptions. The requirement of paragraph (a) of this section to
move to quash subpoenas shall not be applicable, so that disclosure is
permissible, where--
(1) Court Decision--a subpoena or other compulsory legal process has
been served and a court has previously issued a binding precedential
decision that requires disclosures of this type, or a well-established
pattern of prior court decisions have required disclosures of this type,
or
(2) Official with subpoena authority--Confidential UC information
has been subpoenaed, by a local, State or Federal governmental official,
other than a clerk of court on behalf of a litigant, with authority to
obtain such information by subpoena under State or Federal law. The
State or State UC agency may choose to disclose such confidential UC
information to these officials without the actual issuance of a
subpoena.
[[Page 33]]