[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 604.5 Application--availability for work.
(a) General application. A State may consider an individual to be
available for work during the week of unemployment claimed under any of
the following circumstances:
(1) The individual is available for any work for all or a portion of
the week claimed, provided that any limitation placed by the individual
on his or her availability does not constitute a withdrawal from the
labor market.
(2) The individual limits his or her availability to work which is
suitable for such individual as determined under the State UC law,
provided the State law definition of suitable work does not permit the
individual to limit his or her availability in such a way that the
individual has withdrawn from the labor market. In determining whether
the work is suitable, States may, among other factors, take into
consideration the education and training of the individual, the
commuting distance from the individual's home to the job, the previous
work history of the individual (including salary and fringe benefits),
and how long the individual has been unemployed.
(3) The individual is on temporary lay-off and is available to work
only for the employer that has temporarily laid-off the individual.
(b) Jury service. If an individual has previously demonstrated his
or her availability for work following the most recent separation from
employment and is appearing for duty before any court under a lawfully
issued summons during the week of unemployment claimed, a State may
consider the individual to be available for work. For such an
individual, attendance at jury duty may be taken as evidence of
continued availability for work. However, if the individual does not
appear as required by the summons, the State must determine if the
reason for non-attendance indicates that the individual is not able to
work or is not available for work.
(c) Approved training. A State must not deny UC to an individual for
failure to be available for work during a week if, during such week, the
individual is in training with the approval of the State agency.
However, if the individual fails to attend or otherwise participate in
such training, the State must determine if the reason for non-attendance
or non-participation indicates that the individual is not able to work
or is not available for work.
(d) Self-employment assistance. A State must not deny UC to an
individual for failure to be available for work during a week if, during
such week, the individual is participating in a self-employment
assistance program and meets all the eligibility requirements of such
self-employment assistance program.
(e) Short-time compensation. A State must not deny UC to an
individual participating in a short-time compensation (also known as
worksharing) program under State UC law for failure to be available for
work during a week, but such individual will be required to
[[Page 40]]
be available for his or her normal workweek.
(f) Alien status. To be considered available for work in the United
States for a week, the alien must be legally authorized to work that
week in the United States by the appropriate agency of the United States
government. In determining whether an alien is legally authorized to
work in the United States, the State must follow the requirements of
section 1137(d) of the SSA (42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(d)), which relate to
verification of and determination of an alien's status.
(g) Relation to ability to work requirement. A State may consider an
individual available for work if the State finds the individual able to
work under Sec. 604.4(b) despite illness or injury.
(h) Work search. The requirement that an individual be available for
work does not require an active work search on the part of the
individual. States may, however, require an individual to be actively
seeking work to be considered available for work, or States may impose a
separate requirement that the individual must actively seek work.