[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.4 What is the confidentiality requirement of Federal UC law?
(a) Statute. Section 303(a)(1) of the SSA (42 U.S.C. 503(a)(1))
provides that, for the purposes of certification of payment of granted
funds to a State under Section 302(a) (42 U.S.C. 502(a)), State law must
include provision for such methods of administration as are found by the
Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due.
(b) Interpretation. The Department of Labor interprets Section
303(a)(1), SSA, to mean that ``methods of administration'' that are
reasonably calculated to
[[Page 29]]
insure the full payment of UC when due must include provision for
maintaining the confidentiality of any UC information which reveals the
name or any identifying particular about any individual or any past or
present employer or employing unit, or which could foreseeably be
combined with other publicly available information to reveal any such
particulars, and must include provision for barring the disclosure of
any such information, except as provided in this part.
(c) Application. Each State law must contain provisions that are
interpreted and applied consistently with the interpretation in
paragraph (b) of this section and with this subpart, and must provide
penalties for any disclosure of confidential UC information that is
inconsistent with any provision of this subpart.