[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.225 Criteria for certification of a group of workers.
(a) Increased imports. (1) This paragraph (a) includes criteria for
certification of a group of workers based upon increased imports of:
* * *
(A) A WARN letter, or a notification issued under a similar State
law;
(B) A separation schedule;
(C) Information provided to the public, such as a news release or
notice on the workers' firm website;
(D) Information provided to the worker group; or
(E) Internal firm documents, including memoranda or a firm
newsletter.
(2) Criterion 2. The certification of the worker group employed by
the firm to which the workers' firm supplied component parts or services
has not expired by the petition date.
(3) Criterion 3. The workers' firm conducted business with the firm
identified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section during the 1-year period
prior to the petition date.
(4) Criterion 4. The certification identified in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section was based on an article or service related to the component
part produced or service supplied by the workers' firm.
(5) Criterion 5. The component parts supplied to the firm identified
in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, represented at least 20 percent of
the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date, or loss of business with the firm identified in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, during the 1-year period prior to the petition
date, contributed importantly to separations or threat of separation at
the workers' firm.
(e) Downstream producer. After review of relevant information
necessary to make a determination, the Certifying Officer must certify a
worker group as eligible to apply for TAA Program benefits and services
as a downstream producer if all of the criteria in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (5) of this section are met.
(1) Criterion 1. A significant number or proportion of the workers'
firm, or appropriate subdivision thereof, have been totally or partially
separated, or threatened with separation, during the 1-year period prior
to the petition date.
(i) Information regarding separations may be obtained from a
questionnaire, State workforce agencies, unions, workers in the group of
workers, public records, and other reliable sources.
(ii) Analysis of separation data must generally consist of a:
(A) Comparison of employment on the petition date to employment on
the date that is 1 year prior to the petition date;
(B) Review of employment activity during the 1-year period prior to
the petition date; and
(C) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding
actual and threatened separations that occur, or are scheduled to occur,
after the petition date.
(iii) Evidence of threat of separation includes, but is not limited
to:
(A) A WARN letter, or a notification issued under a similar State
law;
(B) A separation schedule;
(C) Information provided to the public, such as a news release or
notice on the workers' firm website;
(D) Information provided to the worker group; or
(E) Internal firm documents, including memoranda or a firm
newsletter.
* * *