[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 602.20 Organization.
Each State shall establish a QC unit independent of, and not
accountable to, any unit performing functions subject to evaluation by
the QC unit. The organizational location of this unit shall be
positioned to maximize its objectivity, to facilitate its access to
information necessary to carry out its responsibilities, and to minimize
organizational conflict of interest.