[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.330 Assessment of trade-affected workers.
(a) The assessment process forms the basis for determining which TAA
Program benefits and services, including training, are most appropriate
to enable trade-affected workers to successfully become reemployed.
(b) The State must schedule an initial assessment that provides
sufficient time and information for the trade-affected worker to
consider, request, and enroll in training or obtain a waiver of the
training requirement in Sec. 618.720(g) to protect the worker's
eligibility to receive TRA under subpart G of this part.
(c) Assessments are administered with the cooperation of the trade-
affected worker and should include discussion of the worker's interests,
skills, aptitudes, and abilities.
(d) The results of assessments must be documented in the case file,
either through case notes or as a stand-alone document.
(e) If an assessment has already been administered by a partner
program, it must be reviewed once a worker becomes a trade-affected
worker to ensure it has the required components as listed in Sec.
618.335 for an initial assessment and, if necessary, Sec. 618.345 for a
comprehensive and specialized assessment. If the assessment(s) does not
contain the required components, the assessment(s) must be supplemented
by the State, in conjunction with the trade-affected worker, to ensure
it is
[[Page 136]]
fully compliant with TAA Program requirements in this part.
(f) The State must make the trade-affected worker aware of the
advantages of receiving an assessment(s). However, a worker may refuse
an assessment. Since portions of the assessment(s) are necessary to
determine eligibility for certain TAA Program benefits, a worker's
refusal to provide necessary information, either as part of the
assessment or outside of the assessment process, may result in a denial
of a those benefits. This is detailed further in the applicable benefit
sections throughout this part.