[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.110 Definitions.
The following definitions apply solely in this part.
Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Public Law
93-618, 88 Stat. 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2323 and 2395), as amended.
* * *
Appropriate subdivision means an establishment, facility or
facilities, an organizational department, a product line, a project
team, an operational unit, or part or combination thereof. The
appropriate subdivision is determined on a case-by-case basis and
includes all workers or a subset of workers working at, or reporting to,
the location(s) identified in the petition, or subsequently identified
during the course of the investigation, whose employment is dependent
upon the production of the specific article or supply of the specific
service identified in the
[[Page 111]]
petition, or identified during the course of the investigation.
Appropriate week means the week in which the AAW's first separation
occurred.
Approved training or TAA approved training means a training program
approved under subpart F of this part (Sec. 618.610).
Article means a tangible good or an intangible good sold or produced
by a firm. The good must be the subject of the sale or production, and
not an object that is produced incidentally to the sale or production.
An article can be measured in individual production units or commercial
production units, such as with commodities. Sale of an article is the
means by which revenue is generated, accumulated, or calculated.
Average weekly hours means the average hours worked by an AAW
(excluding overtime) in the employment from which the worker has been or
claims to have been separated in the 52 consecutive calendar weeks
(excluding weeks during which the worker was sick or on vacation)
immediately preceding the worker's total separation or, for a partially
separated worker, the week before the appropriate week. The average is
obtained by dividing:
(1) Total hours worked (excluding overtime) in the 52 consecutive
calendar weeks (excluding weeks in such period during which the worker
was sick or on vacation); by
(2) The number of weeks in such 52 consecutive calendar weeks
(excluding weeks in such period during which the worker was sick or on
vacation).
Average weekly wage means one-thirteenth of the total wages paid to
an AAW in the high quarter. For purposes of this computation, the high
quarter is the quarter in which the worker's total wages were highest
among the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters immediately
preceding the week in which total separation occurred or, in cases where
partial separation is claimed, the appropriate week.
Benefit period means, with respect to an AAW:
(1) The benefit year and any ensuing period, as determined under the
applicable State law, during which the worker is eligible for regular
compensation, additional compensation, or extended compensation; or
(2) The equivalent to such a benefit year or ensuing period provided
for under Federal UI law.
Certification or affirmative determination or petition certification
means a determination issued under Sec. 618.235(a), or an amendment
* * *