[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 609.2 Definitions of terms.
For the purposes of the Act and this part:
(a) Act means subchapter I of chapter 85, title 5, United States
Code, 5 U.S.C. 8501-8508.
(b) Agreement means the agreement entered into pursuant to the Act
between a State and the Secretary under which the State agency of the
State agrees to make payments of unemployment compensation in accordance
with the Act and the regulations and procedures thereunder prescribed by
the Department.
(c) Based period means the base period as defined by the applicable
State law for the benefit year.
(d) Benefit year means the benefit year as defined by the applicable
State law, and if not so defined the term means the period prescribed in
the agreement with the State or, in the absence of an Agreement, the
period prescribed by the Department.
[[Page 52]]
(e) Federal agency means any department, agency, or governmental
body of the United States, including any instrumentality wholly or
partially owned by the United States, in any branch of the Government of
the United States, which employs any individual in Federal civilian
service.
(f) Federal civilian service means service performed in the employ
of any Federal agency, except service performed--
(1) By an elective official in the executive or legislative branches
of the Government of the United States;
(2) As a member of the Armed Forces or the Commissioned Corps of the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(3) By Foreign Service personnel for whom special separation
allowances are provided under chapter 14 of title 22 of the United
States Code;
(4) Outside the 50 States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia, by an individual who is
not a citizen of the United States;
(5) By an individual excluded by regulations of the Office of
Personnel Management from civil service retirement coverage provided by
subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5 of the United States Code
because the individual is paid on a contract or fee basis;
(6) By an individual receiving nominal pay and allowances of $12 or
less a year;
(7) In a hospital, home, or other institution of the United States
by a patient or inmate thereof;
(8) By a student-employee as defined by 5 U.S.C. 5351; that is: (i)
A student nurse, medical or dental intern, resident-in-training, student
dietitian, student physical therapist, or student occupational
therapist, assigned or attached to a hospital, clinic, or medical or
dental laboratory operated by an agency as defined in section 5351; or
(ii) Any other student-employee, assigned or attached primarily for
training purposes to such a hospital, clinic, or medical or dental
laboratory operated by such an agency, who is designated by the head of
the agency with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management;
(9) By an individual serving on a temporary basis in case of fire,
storm, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergency;
(10) By an individual employed under a Federal relief program to
relieve the individual from unemployment;
(11) As a member of a State, county, or community committee under
the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service or of any other
board, council, committee, or other similar body, unless such body is
composed exclusively of individuals otherwise in the full-time employ of
the United States;
(12) By an officer or member of the crew on or in connection with an
American vessel which is:
(i) Owned by or bareboat chartered to the United States, and
(ii) The business of which is conducted by a general agent of the
Secretary of Commerce; and
(iii) If contributions on account of such service are required under
section 3305(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 3305(g))
to be made to an unemployment fund under a State law;
(13) By an individual excluded by any other Federal law from
coverage under the UCFE Program; or
(14) By an individual whose service is covered by the UCX Program to
which part 614 of this chapter applies.
(g) Federal employee means an individual who has performed Federal
civilian service.
(h) Federal findings means the facts reported by a Federal agency
pertaining to an individual as to: (1) Whether or not the individual has
performed Federal civilian service for such an agency;
(2) The period or periods of such Federal civilian service;
(3) The individual's Federal wages; and
(4) The reasons for termination of the individual's Federal civilian
service.
(i) Federal wages means all pay and allowances, in cash and in kind,
for Federal civilian service.
(j) First claim means an initial claim for unemployment compensation
under the UCFE Program, the UCX Program (part 614 of this chapter), a
State law, or some combination thereof, whereby
[[Page 53]]
a benefit year is established under an applicable State law.
(k) Official station means the State (or country, if outside the
United States) designated on a Federal employee's notification of
personnel action terminating the individual's Federal civilian service
(Standard Form 50 or its equivalent) as the individual's ``duty
station.'' If the form of notification does not specify the Federal
employee's ``duty station'', the individual's official station shall be
the State or country designated under ``name and location of employing
office'' on such form or designated as the individual's place of
employment on an equivalent form.
(l) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor of the United States.
(m) State means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(n) State agency means the agency of the State which administers the
applicable State law and is administering the UCFE Program in the State
pursuant to an Agreement with the Secretary.
(o)(1) State law means the unemployment compensation law of a State
approved by the Secretary under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 3304, if the State is certified under section
* * *