[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.5 What are the exceptions to the confidentiality requirement?
The following are exceptions to the confidentiality requirement.
Disclosure of confidential UC information is permissible under the
exceptions in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section only if
authorized by State law and if such disclosure does not interfere with
the efficient administration of the State UC law. Disclosure of
confidential UC information is permissible under the exceptions in
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section without such restrictions.
(a) Public domain information. The confidentiality requirement of
Sec. 603.4 does not apply to public domain information, as defined at
Sec. 603.2(c).
(b) UC appeals records. Disclosure of appeals records and decisions,
and precedential determinations on coverage of employers, employment,
and wages, is permissible provided all social security account numbers
have been removed and such disclosure is otherwise consistent with
Federal and State law.
(c) Individual or employer. Disclosure for non-UC purposes, of
confidential UC information about an individual to that individual, or
of confidential UC information about an employer to that employer, is
permissible.
(d) Informed consent. Disclosure of confidential UC information on
the basis of informed consent is permissible in the following
circumstances--
(1) Agent--to one who acts for or in the place of an individual or
an employer by the authority of that individual or employer if--
(i) In general--
(A) The agent presents a written release (which may include an
electronically submitted release that the State determines is authentic)
from the individual or employer being represented;
(B) When a written release is impossible or impracticable to obtain,
the agent presents such other form of consent as is permitted by the
State UC agency in accordance with State law;
(ii) In the case of an elected official performing constituent
services, the official presents reasonable evidence (such as a letter
from the individual or employer requesting assistance or a written
record of a telephone request from the individual or employer) that the
individual or employer has authorized such disclosure; or
(iii) In the case of an attorney retained for purposes related to
the State's UC law, the attorney asserts that he or she is representing
the individual or employer.
(2) Third party (other than an agent) or disclosure made on an
ongoing basis--to a third party that is not acting as an agent or that
receives confidential information following an informed consent
disclosure on an ongoing basis (even if such entity is an agent), but
only if that entity obtains a written release from the individual or
employer to whom the information pertains.
(i) The release must be signed and must include a statement--
(A) Specifically identifying the information that is to be
disclosed;
(B) That State government files will be accessed to obtain that
information;
(C) Of the specific purpose or purposes for which the information is
* * *
including eligible training provider performance accountability under
WIOA secs. 116(d) and 122;
(ii) The requirements of discretionary Federal grants awarded under
WIOA; or
(iii) As otherwise required for education or workforce training
program performance accountability and reporting under Federal or State
law.
(f) Agent or contractor of public official. Disclosure of
confidential UC information to an agent or contractor of a public
official to whom disclosure is permissible under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(g) Bureau of Labor Statistics. The confidentiality requirement does
not apply to information collected exclusively for statistical purposes
under a cooperative agreement with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).
Further, this part does not restrict or impose any condition on the
transfer of any other information to the BLS under an agreement, or the
BLS's disclosure or use of such information.
(h) Court order; official with subpoena authority. Disclosure of
confidential UC information in response to a court order or to an
official with subpoena authority is permissible as specified in Sec.
603.7(b).
(i) UC Program Oversight and Audits. The confidentiality requirement
does not apply to any disclosure to a Federal official for purposes of
UC program oversight and audits, including disclosures under 20 CFR part
601 and 29 CFR parts 96 and 97.
[71 FR 56842, Sept. 27, 2006, as amended at 81 FR 56333, Aug. 19, 2016]