[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 615.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of the EUCA and this part--
Additional compensation means compensation totally financed by a
State and payable under a State law by reason of conditions of high
* * *
under the State law in such benefit year: Provided, that such regular
compensation is paid under provisions of a State law which are
consistent with EUCA and this part.
(4) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph,
sharable compensation does not include any regular or extended
compensation for which a State is not entitled to a payment under
section 202(a)(6) or 204 of EUCA or Sec. 615.14 of this part.
State means the States of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the U. S. Virgin Islands.
State agency means the State unemployment compensation agency of a
State which administers the State law.
State law means the unemployment compensation law of a State,
approved by the Secretary under section 3304(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)).
A systematic and sustained effort, for the purposes of section
202(a)(3)(E), means--
(i) A high level of job search activity throughout the given week,
compatible with the number of employers and employment opportunities in
the labor market reasonably applicable to the individual,
(ii) A plan of search for work involving independent efforts on the
part of each individual which results in contacts with persons who have
the authority to hire or which follows whatever hiring procedure is
required by a prospective employer in addition to any search offered by
organized public and private agencies such as the State employment
service or union or private placement offices or hiring halls,
(iii) Actions by the individual comparable to those actions by which
jobs are being found by people in the community and labor market, but
not restricted to a single manner of search for work such as registering
with and reporting to the State employment service and union or private
placement offices or hiring halls, in the same manner that such work is
found by people in the community,
(iv) A search not limited to classes of work or rates of pay to
which the individual is accustomed or which represent the individual's
higher skills, and which includes all types of work within the
individual's physical and mental capabilities, except that the
individual, while classified by the State agency as provided in Sec.
615.8(d) as having ``good'' job prospects, shall search for work that is
suitable work under State law provisions which apply to claimants for
regular compensation (which is not sharable),
(v) A search by every claimant, without exception for individuals or
classes of individuals other than those in approved training, as
required under section 3304(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
or section 236(e) of the Trade Act of 1974,
(vi) A search suspended only when severe weather conditions or other
calamity forces suspension of such activities by most members of the
community, except that
(vii) The individual, while classified by the State agency as
provided in Sec. 615.8(d) as having ``good'' job prospects, if such
individual normally obtains customary work through a hiring
[[Page 88]]
hall, shall search for work that is suitable work under State law
provisions which apply to claimants for regular compensation (which is
not sharable).
Tangible evidence of an active search for work, for the purposes of
section 202(a)(3)(E), means a written record which can be verified, and
which includes the actions taken, methods of applying for work, types of
work sought, dates and places where work was sought, the name of the
employer or person who was contacted and the outcome of the contact.
Total Unemployment Rate means the number of unemployed individuals
in a State (seasonally adjusted) divided by the civilian labor force
(seasonally adjusted) in the State for the same period.
Trigger Value or average rate of total unemployment means the ratio
computed using 3 months of the level of seasonally adjusted unemployment
in a State in the numerator and 3 months of the level of the seasonally
adjusted civilian labor force in the State in the denominator. This rate
is used for triggering States ``on'' and ``off'' the optional Total
Unemployment Rate indicator as described in Sec. 615.12(e).
Week means:
(1) For purposes of eligibility for and payment of extended
compensation, a week as defined in the applicable State law.
(2) For purposes of computation of extended compensation ``on'' and
``off'' and ``no change'' indicators and insured unemployment rates and
the beginning and ending of an EB Period or a HUP, a calendar week.
Week of unemployment means:
(1) A week of total, part-total, or partial unemployment as defined
in the applicable State law, which shall be applied in the same manner
and to the same extent to the Extended Benefit Program as if the
individual filing a claim for Extended Benefits were filing a claim for
regular compensation, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
definition.
(2) Week of unemployment in section 202(a)(3)(A) of the EUCA means a
week of unemployment, as defined in paragraph (1) of this definition,
for which the individual claims Extended Benefits or sharable regular
benefits.
[81 FR 57778, Aug. 24, 2016]