[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.2 What definitions apply to this part?
For the purposes of this part:
(a)(1) Claim information means information about:
(i) Whether an individual is receiving, has received, or has applied
for UC;
(ii) The amount of compensation the individual is receiving or is
entitled to receive; and
(iii) The individual's current (or most recent) home address.
(2) For purposes of subpart C (IEVS), claim information also
includes:
(i) Whether the individual has refused an offer of work and, if so,
a description of the job offered including the terms, conditions, and
rate of pay; and
(ii) Any other information contained in the records of the State UC
agency that is needed by the requesting agency to verify eligibility
for, and the amount of, benefits.
(b) Confidential UC information and confidential information mean
any UC information, as defined in paragraph (j) of this section,
required to be kept confidential under Sec. 603.4.
(c) Public domain information means--
(1) Information about the organization of the State and the State UC
agency and appellate authorities, including the names and positions of
officials and employees thereof;
(2) Information about the State UC law (and applicable Federal law)
provisions, rules, regulations, and interpretations thereof, including
statements of general policy and interpretations of general
applicability; and
(3) Any agreement of whatever kind or nature, including interstate
arrangements and reciprocal agreements and any agreement with the
Department of Labor or the Secretary, relating to the administration of
the State UC law.
(d) Public official means:
(1) An official, agency, or public entity within the executive
branch of Federal, State, or local government who (or which) has
responsibility for administering or enforcing a law, or an elected
official in the Federal, State, or local government.
(2) Public postsecondary educational institutions established and
governed under the laws of the State. These include the following:
(i) Institutions that are part of the State's executive branch. This
means the head of the institution must derive his or her authority from
the Governor, either directly or through a State WDB, commission, or
similar entity established in the executive branch under the laws of the
State.
(ii) Institutions which are independent of the executive branch.
This means the head of the institution derives his or her authority from
the State's chief executive officer for the State education authority or
agency
[[Page 28]]
when such officer is elected or appointed independently of the Governor.
(iii) Publicly governed, publicly funded community and technical
colleges.
(3) Performance accountability and customer information agencies
designated by the Governor of a State to be responsible for coordinating
the assessment of State and local education or workforce training
program performance and/or evaluating education or workforce training
provider performance.
(4) The chief elected official of a local area as defined in WIOA
sec. 3(9).
(5) A State educational authority, agency, or institution as those
terms are used in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, to the
extent they are public entities.
(e) Secretary and Secretary of Labor mean the cabinet officer
heading the United States Department of Labor, or his or her designee.
(f) State means a State of the United States of America, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the United
States Virgin Islands.
(g) State UC agency means an agency charged with the administration
of the State UC law.
(h) State UC law means the law of a State approved under Section
3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)).
(i) Unemployment compensation (UC) means cash benefits payable to
individuals with respect to their unemployment.
(j) UC information and State UC information means information in the
records of a State or State UC agency that pertains to the
administration of the State UC law. This term includes those State wage
reports collected under the IEVS (Section 1137 of the Social Security
Act (SSA)) that are obtained by the State UC agency for determining UC
monetary eligibility or are downloaded to the State UC agency's files as
a result of a crossmatch but does not otherwise include those wage
reports. It does not include information in a State's Directory of New
Hires, but does include any such information that has been disclosed to
the State UC agency for use in the UC program. It also does not include
the personnel or fiscal information of a State UC agency.
(k) Wage information means information in the records of a State UC
agency (and, for purposes of Sec. 603.23 (IEVS)), information reported
under provisions of State law which fulfill the requirements of Section
1137, SSA) about the--
(1) Wages paid to an individual,
(2) Social security account number (or numbers, if more than one) of
such individual, and
(3) Name, address, State, and the Federal employer identification
number of the employer who paid such wages to such individual.
[71 FR 56842, Sept. 27, 2006, as amended at 81 FR 56333, Aug. 19, 2016]
Subpart B_Confidentiality and Disclosure Requirements