[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 615.13 Announcement of the beginning and ending of Extended Benefit
Periods or High Unemployment Periods.
(a) State indicators--(1) Extended benefit period. Upon receipt of a
notice required by Sec. 615.12(f) which the Department determines is
acceptable, the Department will publish in the Federal Register a notice
of the State agency head's determination that there is an ``on'' or an
``off'' indicator in the State, as the case may be, the name of the
State and the beginning or ending of the extended benefit period, or
high unemployment period, whichever is appropriate. If an ``on'' or
``off'' EB period is determined by the Department to be based on a
State's TUR Trigger Value, the Department publishes that information in
the Federal Register as well.
(2) Notification. The Department also notifies the heads of all
other State agencies, and the Regional Administrators of the Employment
and Training Administration of the State agency head's determination of
the State ``on'' or ``off'' indicator for an extended benefit period, or
high unemployment period (based on the insured unemployment rate in the
State), or of the Department's determination of an ``on'' or ``off''
indicator (based on the total unemployment rate in a State) for an
extended benefit period or high unemployment period and of the
indicator's effect.
(b) Publicity by State. (1) Whenever a State agency head determines
that there is an ``on'' indicator in the State by reason of which an
extended benefit period (based on the insured unemployment rate in the
State) will begin in the State, or an ``off'' indicator by reason of
which an extended benefit period in the State (based on the insured
unemployment rate) will end, the head of the State agency must promptly
announce the determination through appropriate news media in the State
after the Department accepts notice from the agency head in accordance
the 615.12(f).
(2) Whenever the head of a State agency receives notification from
the Department in accordance with Sec. 615.12(f) that there is an
``on'' indicator by reason of which an extended benefit period or high
unemployment period (based on the total unemployment rate in the State)
will begin in the State, or an ``off'' indicator by reason of which a
regular extended benefit period or high unemployment period (based on
the total unemployment rate) will end, the head of the State agency must
promptly announce the determination through the appropriate news media
in the State.
(3) Announcements made in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) or
(b)(2) of this section must include the beginning or ending date of the
extended benefit period or high unemployment period, whichever is
appropriate. In the case of a regular EB period or high unemployment
period that is about to begin, the announcement must describe clearly
the unemployed individuals who may be eligible for extended compensation
or high extended compensation during the period, and in the case of a
regular EB period or high unemployment period that is about to end, the
announcement must also describe clearly the individuals whose
entitlement to extended compensation or high extended compensation will
be terminated. If a high unemployment period is ending, but an extended
benefit period will remain ``on,'' the announcement must clearly state
that fact and the effect on entitlement to extended compensation.
(c) Notice to individuals. (1) Whenever there has been a
determination that a regular extended benefit period or high
unemployment period will begin in a State, the State agency must provide
prompt written notice of potential entitlement to Extended Benefits to
each individual who has established a benefit year in the State that
will not end before the beginning of the regular extended benefit period
or high unemployment period, and who exhausted all rights under the
State law to regular compensation before the beginning of the regular
extended benefit period or high unemployment period.
(2) The State agency must provide the notice promptly to each
individual
[[Page 101]]
who begins to claim sharable regular benefits or who exhausts all rights
under the State law to regular compensation during a regular extended
benefit period or high unemployment period, including exhaustion by
reason of the expiration of the individual's benefit year.
(3) The notices required by paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this
section must describe the actions required of claimants for sharable
regular compensation and extended compensation and those
disqualifications which apply to the benefits which are different from
those applicable to other claimants for regular compensation which is
not sharable.
(4) Whenever there is a determination that a regular extended
benefit period or high unemployment period will end in a State, the
State agency must provide prompt written notice to each individual who
is currently filing claims for extended compensation of the forthcoming
end of the regular extended benefit period or high unemployment period
and its effect on the individual's right to extended compensation.
[81 FR 57783, Aug. 24, 2016]