[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 616.8 Responsibilities of the paying State.
(a) Transfer of employment and wages--payment of benefits. The
paying State shall request the transfer of a Combined-Wage Claimant's
employment and wages in all States during its base period, and shall
* * *
determination used to recompute each State's proportionate share of any
charges that may accumulate for benefits paid during the period of
suspended use of school wages. Wages which are suspended shall be
retained by the paying State for possible future reinstatement to the
Combined-Wage Claim and shall not be returned to the transferring State.
(d) Appeals. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section, where the claimant files his/her Combined-Wage Claim in the
paying State, any protest, request for redetermination or appeal shall
be in accordance with the law of such State.
(2) Where the claimant files his/her Combined-Wage Claim in a State
other than the paying State, or under the circumstances described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, any protest, request for
redetermination or appeal shall be in accordance with the Interstate
Benefit Payment Plan.
(3) To the extent that any protest, request for redetermination or
appeal involves a dispute as to the coverage of the employing unit or
services in a transferring State, or otherwise involves the amount of
employment and wages subject to transfer, the protest, request for
redetermination or appeal shall be decided by the transferring State in
accordance with its law.
(e) Recovery of prior overpayments. If there is an overpayment
outstanding in a transferring State and such transferring State so
requests, the overpayment shall be deducted from any benefits the paying
State would otherwise pay to the claimant on his/her Combined-Wage Claim
except to the extent prohibited by the law of the paying State. The
paying State shall transmit the amount deducted to the transferring
State or credit the deduction against the transferring State's required
reimbursement under this arrangement. This paragraph shall apply to
overpayments only if the transferring State certifies to the paying
State that the determination of overpayment was made within 3 years
before the Combined-Wage Claim was filed and that repayment by the
claimant is legally required and enforceable against him/her under the
law of the transferring State.
[[Page 107]]
(f) Statement of benefit charges. (1) At the close of each calendar
quarter, the paying State shall send each transferring State a statement
of benefits charged during such quarter to such State as to each
Combined-Wage Claimant.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2), (f)(3), and (f)(5) of
this section, each such charge shall bear the same ratio to the total
benefits paid to the Combined-Wage Claimant by the paying State as the
claimant's wages transferred by the transferring State bear to the total
wages used in such determination. Each such ratio shall be computed as a
percentage, to three or more decimal places.
(3) Charges to the transferring State shall not include the costs of
any benefits paid which are funded or reimbursed from the Federal
* * *