[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.110 Definitions.
The following definitions apply solely in this part.
Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Public Law
93-618, 88 Stat. 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2323 and 2395), as amended.
* * *
set forth in the Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C. 1905), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4),
or 29 CFR part 70. It does not include publicly available business
information, or business information with respect to which the firm or
customer submitting the information had notice, at the time of
submitting the information, that the information would be released by
the Department or the States, or if the firm or customer subsequently
consents to the release of the information.
Contributed importantly means a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause.
Cooperating State agency or CSA means the agency at the State level
that will act as agent of the Department in receiving applications from
and providing benefits and services to trade-affected workers in
coordination with the State agency that administers the UI law, if
applicable, and such other agency or agencies of the State as the
Governor of the State may designate to cooperate with such CSA for
performance accountability reporting and other purposes.
Customized training means work-based training that is:
(1) Designed to meet the special requirements of a single employer
or group of employers;
(2) Conducted with a commitment by the employer or group of
employers to employ a trade-affected worker upon successful completion
of the training; and
(3) For which the employer pays for a significant portion (but in no
case less than 50 percent) of the cost of such training.
* * *
qualifying family members may apply for advance payment of the credit or
claim the credit on their income tax return.
Impact date means the date stated in a certification of eligibility
to apply for the TAA Program, on which the total or partial separations
of the workers covered by the certification began or threatened to
begin, but in most cases, is not more than 1 year before the petition
date.
Increased imports means that imports have increased either
absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a
representative base period. The representative base period will be 1
year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately preceding the date that is
12 months prior to the date of the petition.
Individual employment plan or IEP means a revisable document
containing an ongoing strategy, jointly developed by the trade-affected
worker and the State, identifying the worker's employment goals,
appropriate achievement objectives, and appropriate services for the
worker to achieve his or her employment goals, objectives, and
benchmarks while in training or receiving employment and case management
services.
Job finding club means a job search workshop that includes a period
of 1 to 2 weeks of structured, supervised activity in which trade-
affected workers attempt to obtain jobs.
Job search program or JSP means a job search workshop or job finding
club.
Job search workshop means a short (1 to 3 days) seminar designed to
provide workers with knowledge that will enable the workers to find
* * *