[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.225 Criteria for certification of a group of workers.
(a) Increased imports. (1) This paragraph (a) includes criteria for
certification of a group of workers based upon increased imports of:
* * *
(ii) Criterion 2. There has been a shift in the production or supply
of services by the workers' firm to a foreign country.
(A) Information regarding shift activity may be collected from:
(1) A questionnaire;
(2) Public records; and
(3) Other reliable sources.
(B) Analysis of shift activity must generally consist of a:
(1) Comparison of shift data on the petition date to shift data on
the date that is 1 year prior to the petition date;
(2) Review of shift activity during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date; and
(3) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding shift
activity scheduled to occur after the petition date.
(C) Evidence of future planned shift activity must include more than
a stated intent to shift activity to a foreign country and includes, but
is not limited to, a reassignment of production or service supply; a
reassignment of discrete aspects or stages of production or service
supply; securing a facility in a foreign country; shipping resources to
a foreign country; or acquiring personnel in a foreign country.
(iii) Criterion 3. The shift to a foreign country has contributed
importantly to worker separations or threat of separation.
(A) Analysis of impact of shift activity on worker separations must
generally consist of determining:
(1) Whether there are one or more events or factors that sever or
lessen the causal nexus between the shift activity and worker
separations or threat of separation;
(2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm's shift activity;
(3) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility or
facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than operations at
the foreign facility or facilities; and
(4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of shift activity on the workers' firm.
(B) The impact may be determined using a quantitative or qualitative
analysis.
(c) Foreign acquisition. This paragraph (c) includes criteria for
certification of a worker group based on a foreign acquisition of like
or directly competitive articles by the workers' firm from another
country. After review of relevant information necessary to make a
determination, the Certifying Officer must certify a group of workers as
* * *