[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.225 Criteria for certification of a group of workers.
(a) Increased imports. (1) This paragraph (a) includes criteria for
certification of a group of workers based upon increased imports of:
* * *
to the aggregate of customer import data on the date that is 1 year
prior to the petition date.
(iv) Criterion 4. Increased imports have contributed importantly to
worker separations, or threat of separation, and the decline in sales or
production at the workers' firm.
(A) Analysis of the impact of increased imports on worker
separations and declines in sales or production at the workers' firm
must generally consist of determining:
(1) Whether there are one or more events, or factors, that lessen or
sever the causal nexus between the increase in imports and worker
separations or threat of separation, and the decline in sales and
production at the workers' firm;
(2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm's increased imports;
(3) What percentage of the workers' firm customer(s) sales or
production declines was attributable to the firm's increased imports;
and
(4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of increased imports on the workers' firm.
(B) The impact may be determined using a quantitative or qualitative
analysis.
(b) Shift. (1) This paragraph (b) includes criteria for
certification of a worker group based on a shift:
(i) In production of like or directly competitive articles by the
workers' firm to another country; or
(ii) In the supply of like or directly competitive services by the
workers' firm to another country.
* * *
(4) Information provided to the worker group; or
(5) Internal firm documents, including memoranda or a firm
newsletter.
(ii) Criterion 2. There has been a shift in the production or supply
of services by the workers' firm to a foreign country.
(A) Information regarding shift activity may be collected from:
(1) A questionnaire;
(2) Public records; and
(3) Other reliable sources.
(B) Analysis of shift activity must generally consist of a:
(1) Comparison of shift data on the petition date to shift data on
the date that is 1 year prior to the petition date;
(2) Review of shift activity during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date; and
(3) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding shift
activity scheduled to occur after the petition date.
(C) Evidence of future planned shift activity must include more than
a stated intent to shift activity to a foreign country and includes, but
is not limited to, a reassignment of production or service supply; a
reassignment of discrete aspects or stages of production or service
supply; securing a facility in a foreign country; shipping resources to
a foreign country; or acquiring personnel in a foreign country.
(iii) Criterion 3. The shift to a foreign country has contributed
importantly to worker separations or threat of separation.
(A) Analysis of impact of shift activity on worker separations must
generally consist of determining:
(1) Whether there are one or more events or factors that sever or
lessen the causal nexus between the shift activity and worker
separations or threat of separation;
(2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm's shift activity;
(3) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility or
facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than operations at
the foreign facility or facilities; and
(4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of shift activity on the workers' firm.
(B) The impact may be determined using a quantitative or qualitative
analysis.
(c) Foreign acquisition. This paragraph (c) includes criteria for
certification of a worker group based on a foreign acquisition of like
or directly competitive articles by the workers' firm from another
country. After review of relevant information necessary to make a
determination, the Certifying Officer must certify a group of workers as
* * *
(D) Information provided to the worker group; or
(E) Internal firm documents, including memoranda or a firm
newsletter.
(2) Criterion 2. There has been an acquisition of articles or supply
of services by the workers' firm from an entity in a foreign country.
(i) Information regarding separations may be obtained from:
(A) A questionnaire;
(B) State workforce agencies;
(C) Unions;
(D) Workers in the group of workers;
(E) Public records; and
(F) Other reliable sources.
(ii) Analysis of acquisition data must generally consist of a:
(A) Comparison of acquisition data on the petition date to
acquisition data on the date that is 1 year prior to the petition date;
(B) Review of acquisition data during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date; and
(C) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding
acquisition activity scheduled to occur after the petition date.
(iii) Evidence of future planned acquisitions requires more than a
stated intent to procure production of an article or supply of services
from an entity in a foreign country and may include, but is not limited
to, entering into a contract with a licensee; reassignment of production
or service supply to a contractor or licensee; and a reassignment of
discrete aspects or stages of production or service supply to a
contractor or licensee.
(3) Criterion 3. The acquisition from a foreign country has
contributed importantly to worker separations or threat of separation.
(i) Analysis of impact of acquisition data on worker separations
must generally consist of determining:
(A) Whether there are one or more events or factors that lessen or
sever the causal nexus between the acquisition activity and worker
separations or threat of separation;
(B) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm's acquisition activity;
(C) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility or
facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than contractor or
licensee operations in the foreign country; and
(D) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of acquisition activity on the workers' firm.
(ii) The impact may be determined using a quantitative or
qualitative analysis.
(d) Supplier of component parts or services. This paragraph (d)
contains criteria for certification of a worker group as a supplier to a
* * *