[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.110 Definitions.
The following definitions apply solely in this part.
Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Public Law
93-618, 88 Stat. 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2323 and 2395), as amended.
* * *
Component part means an input (tangible or intangible article) that
is directly incorporated into the production of another article,
although it need not retain its original form or characteristics.
Confidential business information means trade secrets and commercial
or financial information received by the Department, or by the States on
the Department's behalf, during an investigation under subpart B of this
part, which the Department considers to be privileged or confidential as
set forth in the Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C. 1905), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4),
or 29 CFR part 70. It does not include publicly available business
information, or business information with respect to which the firm or
customer submitting the information had notice, at the time of
submitting the information, that the information would be released by
the Department or the States, or if the firm or customer subsequently
consents to the release of the information.
Contributed importantly means a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause.
Cooperating State agency or CSA means the agency at the State level
that will act as agent of the Department in receiving applications from
and providing benefits and services to trade-affected workers in
coordination with the State agency that administers the UI law, if
applicable, and such other agency or agencies of the State as the
Governor of the State may designate to cooperate with such CSA for
performance accountability reporting and other purposes.
Customized training means work-based training that is:
(1) Designed to meet the special requirements of a single employer
or group of employers;
(2) Conducted with a commitment by the employer or group of
employers to employ a trade-affected worker upon successful completion
of the training; and
(3) For which the employer pays for a significant portion (but in no
case less than 50 percent) of the cost of such training.
Denial or negative determination or petition denial means a
determination issued under Sec. 618.235(b) that a group of workers is
not eligible for TAA Program benefits.
Department of Labor or Department means the U.S. Department of
Labor.
Downstream producer means a firm that performs additional, value-
added production processes or services, such as final assembly,
finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation
services. The value-added production processes or services must be
performed directly for another firm that has a worker group certified to
apply for the TAA Program under Sec. 618.225, and the production
processes or services must be carried out with respect to the article or
service on which the certification under Sec. 618.225 was based.
Eligible RTAA recipient means, for HCTC purposes (see definition of
HCTC), an AAW eligible for RTAA and who is participating in RTAA for a
month and is receiving an RTAA benefit for that month.
* * *
Health Coverage Tax Credit or HCTC means the tax credit equal to a
specific percentage of the costs of qualified health insurance premiums,
which is administered by the Internal Revenue Service under section 35
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (26 U.S.C. 35). When
the tax credit is available, eligible TAA and RTAA recipients (see
definitions of eligible TAA recipient and eligible RTAA recipient) and
qualifying family members may apply for advance payment of the credit or
claim the credit on their income tax return.
Impact date means the date stated in a certification of eligibility
to apply for the TAA Program, on which the total or partial separations
of the workers covered by the certification began or threatened to
begin, but in most cases, is not more than 1 year before the petition
date.
Increased imports means that imports have increased either
absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a
representative base period. The representative base period will be 1
year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately preceding the date that is
12 months prior to the date of the petition.
Individual employment plan or IEP means a revisable document
containing an ongoing strategy, jointly developed by the trade-affected
worker and the State, identifying the worker's employment goals,
appropriate achievement objectives, and appropriate services for the
worker to achieve his or her employment goals, objectives, and
benchmarks while in training or receiving employment and case management
services.
Job finding club means a job search workshop that includes a period
of 1 to 2 weeks of structured, supervised activity in which trade-
affected workers attempt to obtain jobs.
Job search program or JSP means a job search workshop or job finding
club.
Job search workshop means a short (1 to 3 days) seminar designed to
provide workers with knowledge that will enable the workers to find
jobs. Subjects are not limited to, but should include, labor market
information, resume writing, interviewing techniques, and techniques for
finding job openings.
Lack of work means that the employer does not have work for the
worker to perform or does not make that work available to the worker,
and includes, but is not limited to, circumstances when:
(1) Work is unavailable because the employer suspends or ceases
operations or institutes a lockout; or
(2) Work is unavailable because the employer downsizes the workforce
by means of attrition or layoff.
Layoff means a suspension of or separation from employment by a firm
for lack of work, initiated by the employer, and expected to be for a
definite or indefinite period of time.
Liable State means, with respect to a trade-affected worker making
claims for TAA Program benefits, the State whose State UI law is the
applicable State law. A State can be both an agent State and a liable
State.
* * *