[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.110 Definitions.
The following definitions apply solely in this part.
Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Public Law
93-618, 88 Stat. 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2323 and 2395), as amended.
* * *
Component part means an input (tangible or intangible article) that
is directly incorporated into the production of another article,
although it need not retain its original form or characteristics.
Confidential business information means trade secrets and commercial
or financial information received by the Department, or by the States on
the Department's behalf, during an investigation under subpart B of this
part, which the Department considers to be privileged or confidential as
set forth in the Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C. 1905), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4),
or 29 CFR part 70. It does not include publicly available business
information, or business information with respect to which the firm or
customer submitting the information had notice, at the time of
submitting the information, that the information would be released by
the Department or the States, or if the firm or customer subsequently
consents to the release of the information.
Contributed importantly means a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause.
Cooperating State agency or CSA means the agency at the State level
that will act as agent of the Department in receiving applications from
and providing benefits and services to trade-affected workers in
coordination with the State agency that administers the UI law, if
applicable, and such other agency or agencies of the State as the
Governor of the State may designate to cooperate with such CSA for
performance accountability reporting and other purposes.
Customized training means work-based training that is:
(1) Designed to meet the special requirements of a single employer
or group of employers;
(2) Conducted with a commitment by the employer or group of
employers to employ a trade-affected worker upon successful completion
of the training; and
(3) For which the employer pays for a significant portion (but in no
case less than 50 percent) of the cost of such training.
Denial or negative determination or petition denial means a
determination issued under Sec. 618.235(b) that a group of workers is
not eligible for TAA Program benefits.
Department of Labor or Department means the U.S. Department of
Labor.
Downstream producer means a firm that performs additional, value-
added production processes or services, such as final assembly,
finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation
services. The value-added production processes or services must be
performed directly for another firm that has a worker group certified to
apply for the TAA Program under Sec. 618.225, and the production
processes or services must be carried out with respect to the article or
service on which the certification under Sec. 618.225 was based.
Eligible RTAA recipient means, for HCTC purposes (see definition of
HCTC), an AAW eligible for RTAA and who is participating in RTAA for a
month and is receiving an RTAA benefit for that month.
* * *