[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 615.8 Provisions of State law applicable to claims.
(a) Particular provisions applicable. Except where the result would
be inconsistent with the provisions of EUCA or this part, the terms and
* * *
Sec. 615.14 in regard to such regular compensation.
(g) Actively seeking work. (1) The State law shall provide, as
required by sections 202(a)(3) (A)(ii) and (E) of EUCA and this part,
that an individual who claims Extended Benefits shall be required to
make a systematic and sustained effort (as defined in Sec. 615.2(o)(8))
to search for work which is ``suitable work'' as provided in paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, throughout each week beginning with the week
following the week in which the individual is furnished a written notice
of classification of job prospects as required by paragraphs (d)(1) and
(h) of this section, and to furnish to the State agency with each claim
tangible evidence of such efforts.
(2) If the individual fails to thus search for work, or to furnish
tangible evidence of such efforts, he/she shall be ineligible for
Extended Benefits for the week in which the failure occurred and
thereafter until the individual is employed in at least four weeks with
wages from such employment totalling not less than four times the
individual's weekly benefit amount, as provided by the applicable State
law.
(3)(i) A State law may provide that eligibility for Extended
Benefits be determined under the applicable provisions of State law for
regular compensation which is not sharable, without regard to the active
search provisions otherwise applicable in paragraph (g)(1) of this
section, for any individual who fails to engage in a systematic and
sustained search for work throughout any week because such individual
is--
(A) Serving on jury duty, or
(B) Hospitalized for treatment of an emergency or life-threatening
condition.
(ii) The conditions in (i) (A) and (B) must be applied to
individuals filing claims for Extended Benefits in the same manner as
applied to individuals filing claims for regular compensation which is
not sharable compensation.
(4) For the purposes of the foregoing paragraphs of this paragraph
(g), State law applies regarding whether members of labor organizations
shall be required to seek nonunion work in their customary occupations.
(5) If the State law does not also apply this paragraph (g) to
individuals who claim what would otherwise be sharable regular
compensation, the State will not be entitled to payment under EUCA and
Sec. 615.14 in regard to such regular compensation.
(h) Information to claimants. The State agency or State Workforce
Agency, as applicable, shall assure that each Extended Benefit claimant
(and claimant for sharable regular compensation) is informed in
writing--
(1) Of the State agency's classification of his/her prospects for
finding work in his/her customary occupation within the time set out in
paragraph (d) as ``good'' or ``not good,''
(2) What kind of jobs he/she may be referred to, depending on the
classification of his/her job prospects,
(3) What kind of jobs he/she must be actively engaged in seeking
each week depending on the classification of his/her job prospects, and
what tangible evidence of such search must be furnished to the State
agency with each claim for benefits. In addition, the State must inform
the claimant that
[[Page 96]]
he/she is required to apply for and accept suitable work, and
(4) The resulting disqualification if he/she fails to apply for work
to which referred, or fails to accept work offered, or fails to actively
engage in seeking work or to furnish tangible evidence of such search
for each week for which extended compensation or sharable regular
benefits is claimed, beginning with the week following the week in which
such information shall be furnished in writing to the individual.
[53 FR 27937, July 25, 1988, as amended at 71 FR 35514, June 21, 2006;
81 FR 57781, Aug. 24, 2016]