[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.11 Number and location of zones and subzones.
(a) Number of zones--port of entry entitlement. (1) Provided that
the other requirements of this part are met:
(i) Each port of entry is entitled to at least one zone;
(ii) If a port of entry is located in more than one state, each of
the states in which the port of entry is located is entitled to a zone;
and
(iii) If a port of entry is defined to include more than one city
separated by a navigable waterway, each of the cities is entitled to a
zone.
(2) Applications pertaining to zones in addition to those approved
under the entitlement provision of paragraph (a)(1) of this section may
be approved by the Board if it determines that the existing zone(s) will
not adequately serve the convenience of commerce.
(b) Location of zones and subzones--port of entry adjacency
requirements. (1) The Board may approve ``zones in or adjacent to ports
of entry'' (19 U.S.C. 81b).
(2) The ``adjacency'' requirement is satisfied if:
[[Page 64]]
(i) A general-purpose zone site is located within 60 statute miles
or 90 minutes' driving time (as determined or concurred upon by CBP)
from the outer limits of a port of entry boundary as defined in 19 CFR
101.3.
(ii) A subzone meets the following requirements relating to CBP
supervision:
(A) Proper CBP oversight can be accomplished with physical and
electronic means;
(B) All electronically produced records are maintained in a format
compatible with the requirements of CBP for the duration of the record
period; and
(C) The operator agrees to present merchandise for examination at a
CBP site selected by CBP when requested, and further agrees to present
all necessary documents directly to the relevant CBP oversight office.