[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.44 Zone schedule.
(a) In general. The zone grantee shall submit to the Executive
Secretary (in both paper and electronic copies) a zone schedule which
sets forth the elements required in this section. No element of a zone
schedule (including any amendment to the zone schedule) may be
considered to be in effect until such submission has occurred. If
warranted, the Board may subsequently amend the requirements of this
section by Board Order.
(b) Each zone schedule shall include:
(1) A title page, which shall include the name of the zone grantee
and the date of the current schedule;
(2) A table of contents;
(3) Internal rules/regulations and policies for the zone;
(4) All rates or charges assessed by or on behalf of the grantee;
(5) Information regarding any operator which has an agreement with
the grantee to offer services to the public, including the operator's
rates or charges for all zone-specific services offered; and
(6) An appendix with definitions of any FTZ-related terms used in
the zone schedule (as needed).
(c) The Executive Secretary may review the zone schedule (or any
amendment to the zone schedule) to determine whether it contains
sufficient information for zone participants concerning the operation of
the zone and the grantee's rates and charges as provided in paragraphs
(b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section. If the Executive Secretary determines
that the zone schedule (or amendment) does not satisfy these
requirements, the Executive Secretary shall notify the zone grantee. The
Executive Secretary may also conduct a review under 400.45(b).
(d) Amendments to the zone schedule shall be prepared and submitted
in the manner described in paragraph (a) of this section, and listed in
the concluding section of the zone schedule, with dates. No rates/
charges or other provisions required for the zone schedule may be
applied by, or on behalf of, the grantee unless those specific rates/
charges or provisions are included in the most recent zone schedule
submitted to the Board and made available to the public in compliance
with paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) Availability of zone schedule. A complete copy of the zone
schedule shall be freely available for public inspection at the offices
of the zone grantee and any operator offering FTZ services to the user
community. The Board shall make copies of zone schedules available on
its Web site.
(f) Delayed compliance date. The compliance date for the
requirements of this section shall be February 28, 2014.