[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.3 Authority of the Board.
(a) In general. In accordance with the Act and procedures of this
part, the Board has authority to:
(1) Prescribe rules and regulations concerning zones;
(2) Issue grants of authority for zones, and approve subzones and
modifications to the original zone;
(3) Authorize production activity in zones and subzones as described
in this part;
(4) Make determinations on matters requiring Board decisions under
this part;
(5) Decide appeals in regard to certain decisions of the Commerce
Department's Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance or the
Executive Secretary;
(6) Inspect the premises, operations and accounts of zone grantees,
operators and users (and persons undertaking zone-related functions on
behalf of grantees, where applicable);
(7) Require zone grantees and operators to report on zone
operations;
(8) Report annually to the Congress on zone operations;
[[Page 62]]
(9) Restrict or prohibit zone operations;
(10) Terminate reviews of applications under certain circumstances
pursuant to Sec. 400.36(g);
(11) Authorize under certain circumstances the entry of ``zone-
restricted merchandise'' (19 CFR 146.44) into the customs territory
pursuant to Sec. 400.48;
(12) Impose fines for violations of the Act and this part;
(13) Instruct CBP to suspend activated status pursuant to Sec.
400.62(h);
(14) Revoke grants of authority for cause;
(15) Determine, as appropriate, whether zone activity is or would be
in the public interest or detrimental to the public interest, health or
safety; and
(16) Issue and discontinue waivers pursuant to Sec. 400.43(f).
(b) Authority of the Chairman of the Board. The Chairman of the
Board (Secretary of the Department of Commerce) has the authority to:
(1) Appoint the Executive Secretary of the Board;
(2) Call meetings of the Board, with reasonable notice given to each
member; and
(3) Submit to the Congress the Board's annual report as prepared by
the Executive Secretary.
(c) Alternates. Each member of the Board shall designate an
alternate with authority to act in an official capacity for that member.
(d) Authority of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and
Compliance (Alternate Chairman). The Commerce Department's Assistant
Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance has the authority to:
(1) Terminate reviews of applications under certain circumstances
pursuant to Sec. 400.36(g);
(2) Mitigate and assess fines pursuant to Sec. Sec. 400.62(e) and
(f) and instruct CBP to suspend activated status pursuant to Sec.
400.62(h); and
(3) Restrict the use of zone procedures under certain circumstances
pursuant to Sec. 400.49(c).
(e) Determinations of the Board. Determinations of the Board shall
be by the unanimous vote of the members (or alternate members) of the
Board, which shall be recorded.