[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.16 Changes or cancellations of priority ratings and rated orders.
(a) The priority rating on a rated order may be changed or cancelled
by:
(1) An official action of the Department of Commerce; or
(2) Written notification from the person who placed the rated order
(including a Delegate Agency).
(b) If an unrated order is amended so as to make it a rated order,
or a DO, rating is changed to a DX rating, the supplier must give the
appropriate preferential treatment to the order as of the date the
change is received by the supplier.
(c) An amendment to a rated order that significantly alters a
supplier's original production or delivery schedule shall constitute a
new rated order as of the date of its receipt. The supplier must accept
or reject the amended order according to the provisions of Sec. 700.13.
(d) The following amendments do not constitute a new rated order: a
change in shipping destination; a reduction in the total amount of the
order; an increase in the total amount of the order which has negligible
impact upon deliveries; a minor variation in size or design (prior to
the start of production); or a change which is agreed upon between the
supplier and the customer.
(e) A person must cancel any rated orders that the person (or a
predecessor in interest) has placed with suppliers or cancel the
priority ratings on those orders if the person no longer needs the items
in those orders to fill a rated order.
(f) A person adding a rating to an unrated order, or changing or
cancelling a priority rating must promptly notify all suppliers to whom
the order was sent of the addition, change or cancellation.
[49 FR 30414, July 30, 1984. Redesignated at 54 FR 601, Jan. 9, 1989, as
amended at 79 FR 47566, Aug. 14, 2014]