[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.52 Examples of assistance.
(a) While special priorities assistance may be provided for any
reason in support of this regulation, it is usually provided in
situations where:
(1) A person is experiencing difficulty in obtaining delivery
against a rated order by the required delivery date; or
(2) A person cannot locate a supplier for an item needed to fill a
rated order.
(b) Other examples of special priorities assistance include:
(1) Ensuring that rated orders receive preferential treatment by
suppliers;
(2) Resolving production or delivery conflicts between various rated
orders;
(3) Assisting in placing rated orders with suppliers;
(4) Verifying the urgency of rated orders; and
(5) Determining the validity of rated orders.