[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.21 Application to establish a zone.
(a) In general. An application for a grant of authority to establish
a zone (including pursuant to the ASF procedures adopted by the Board;
* * *
six months prior to the submission of the application and signed by an
officer of the corporation authorized in the resolution for the
application (see Sec. 400.21(d)(1)(iii)). The application letter shall
also describe:
(1) The relationship of the proposal to the state enabling
legislation and the grantee's charter;
(2) The specific authority requested from the Board;
(3) The proposed zone site(s) and facility(ies) and any larger
project of which the zone is a part;
(4) The project background;
(5) The relationship of the project to the community's and state's
international trade-related goals and objectives;
(6) Any production authority requested; and
(7) Any additional pertinent information needed for a complete
summary description of the proposal.
(d) Detailed contents. (1) Legal authority for the application shall
be documented with:
(i) A current copy of the state enabling legislation described in
Sec. Sec. 400.12(b) and (c);
(ii) A copy of the relevant sections of the applicant's charter or
organization papers; and
(iii) A certified copy of a resolution of the applicant's governing
body specific to the application authorizing the official signing the
application letter. The resolution must be dated no more than six months
prior to the submission of the application.
(2) Site descriptions (including a table with site designations when
more than one site is involved) shall be documented with:
(i) A detailed description of the zone site, including size,
location, and address (and legal description or its equivalent in
instances where the Executive Secretary determines it is needed to
supplement the maps in the application), as well as dimensions and types
of existing and proposed structures, master planning, and timelines for
construction of roads, utilities and planned buildings;
(ii) Where applicable, a summary description of the larger project
of which the site is a part, including type, size, location and address;
(iii) A statement as to whether the site is within or adjacent to a
CBP port of entry (including distance from the limits of the port of
entry and, if the distance exceeds 60 miles, driving time from the
limits of the port of entry);
(iv) A description of existing or proposed site qualifications,
including appropriate land-use zoning (with environmentally sensitive
areas avoided) and physical security;
(v) A description of current and planned activities associated with
the site;
(vi) A summary description of transportation systems, facilities,
and services, including connections from local and regional
transportation hubs to the zone;
(vii) A statement regarding the environmental aspects of the
proposal;
(viii) The estimated time schedules for construction and activation;
and
(ix) A statement as to the possibilities and plans for future
expansion of the site.
(3) Operation and financing shall be documented with:
* * *