[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.46 Grantee liability.
(a) Exemption from liability. A grant of authority, per se, shall
not be construed to make the zone grantee liable for violations by zone
participants. The role of the zone grantee under the FTZ Act and the
Board's regulations is to provide general management of the zone to
ensure that the reasonable needs of the business community are served.
It would not be in the public interest to discourage public entities
from zone sponsorship because of concern about liability without fault.
(b) Exception to exemption from liability. A grantee could create
liability for itself that otherwise would not exist if the grantee
undertakes detailed operational oversight of or direction to zone
participants. Examples of detailed operational oversight or direction
include review of an operator's inventory-control or record-keeping
systems, specifying requirements for such a system to be used by an
operator, and review of CBP documentation related to an operator's zone
receipts and shipments.