[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.42 Operation as public utility.
(a) In general. Pursuant to Section 14 of the FTZ Act (19 U.S.C.
81n), each zone shall be operated as a public utility, and all rates and
charges for all services or privileges within the zone shall be fair and
reasonable. A rate or charge (fee) may be imposed on zone participants
to recover costs incurred by or on behalf of the grantee for the
performance of the grantee function. Such a rate or charge must be
directly related to the service provided by the grantee (for which the
fee recovers some or all costs incurred) to the zone participants. Rates
or charges may incorporate a reasonable return on investment. Rates or
charges may not be tied to the level of benefits derived by zone
participants. Other than the uniform rates and charges assessed by, or
on behalf of, the grantee, zone participants shall not be required
(either directly or indirectly) to utilize or pay for a particular
provider's zone-related products or services.
(b) Delayed compliance date. The compliance date for the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section shall be February 28,
2014.