[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.43 Uniform treatment.
Pursuant to Section 14 of the FTZ Act (19 U.S.C. 81n), a grantee
shall afford to all who may apply to make use of or participate in the
zone uniform treatment under like conditions. Treatment of zone
participants within a zone (including application of rates and charges)
shall not vary depending on whether a zone participant has procured any
zone-related product or service or engaged a particular supplier to
provide any such product or service.
(a) Agreements to be made in writing. Any agreement or contract
related to one or more grantee function(s) and involving a zone
participant (e.g., agreements with property owners and agreements with
zone operators) must be in writing.
(b) Evaluation of proposals. A grantee (or person undertaking a
zone-related function(s) on behalf of a grantee, where applicable) shall
apply uniform treatment in the evaluation of proposals from zone
participants. Uniform treatment does not require acceptance of all
proposals by zone participants, but the bases for a grantee's decision
on a particular proposal must be consistent with the uniform treatment
requirement.
(c) Justification for differing treatment. Given the requirement for
uniform treatment under like conditions, for any instance of different
treatment of different zone participants, a grantee (or person
undertaking a zone-related function(s) on behalf of a grantee, where
applicable) must be able to provide upon request by the Executive
Secretary a documented justification for any difference in treatment.
(d) Avoidance of non-uniform treatment. To avoid non-uniform
treatment of zone participants, persons (as defined in Sec. 400.2(l))
within key categories set out in paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall
not undertake any of the key functions set out in paragraph (d)(1) of
this section (except in specific circumstances where the Board has
authorized a waiver pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section).
(1) Key functions are:
(i) Taking action on behalf of a grantee, or making recommendations
to a grantee, regarding the disposition of proposals or requests by zone
participants pertaining to FTZ authority or activity (including
activation by CBP);
(ii) Approving, or being a party to, a zone participant's agreement
with the grantee (or person acting on behalf of the grantee) pertaining
to FTZ authority or activity (including activation by CBP); or
(iii) Overseeing zone participants' operations on behalf of a
grantee.
(2) Key categories of persons are:
(i) A person that currently engages in, or which has during the
preceding twelve months engaged in, offering/providing a zone-related
product/service to or representing a zone participant in the grantee's
zone;
(ii) Any person that stands to gain from a person's offer/provision
of a zone-related product/service to or representation of a zone
participant in the zone; or
(iii) Any person related, as defined in paragraph (e) of this
section, to the person identified in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (ii) of
this section.
[[Page 79]]
(e) Definition of related persons. For purposes of this section,
persons that are related include:
(1) Members of a family or members of a household. The term members
of a family means spouses, parents, grandparents, children,
grandchildren, siblings (including half-siblings and step-siblings),
aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first cousins, as well as the
parents, children, and siblings of a spouse, and the spouse of a
sibling, child or parent;
(2) Organizations that are wholly or majority-owned by members of
the same family or members of the same household;
(3) An officer or director of an organization and that organization;
(4) Partners;
(5) Employers and their employees;
(6) An organization and any person directly or indirectly owning,
controlling, or holding with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the
outstanding voting stock or shares of that organization;
(7) Any person that controls any other person and that other person
(the term control means the power, direct or indirect, whether or not
exercised, through any means, to determine, direct, or decide important
matters affecting an entity); or
(8) Any two or more persons who directly control, are controlled by,
or are under common control with, any person (see definition of control
in paragraph (e)(7) of this section).
(f) Waivers. The grantee or other person subject to paragraph (d) of
this section may submit an application requesting that the Board issue a
waiver exempting from the prohibition of that paragraph a person's
undertaking a specific key function(s) listed in paragraph (d)(1) of
this section. Using the format developed by the Executive Secretary, an
application for a waiver shall explain in detail how the person falls
within a key category(ies) set out in paragraph (d)(2) of this section,
and the specific key function(s) listed in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section that would be undertaken by the person. After receipt of an
application requesting a waiver, the Executive Secretary may solicit
additional information or clarification, as necessary, including from
the person submitting the application and from the grantee. Based on the
information presented in the application, the Executive Secretary shall
make a recommendation to the Board. A waiver shall be authorized only by
an affirmative vote by the Board. If the Board votes not to authorize a
waiver or to discontinue a waiver, the applicant shall be notified in
writing and allowed 30 days to present evidence in response. In deciding
whether to grant a waiver, the Board shall determine whether there is an
unacceptable risk that the waiver would result in non-uniform treatment
being afforded by the person undertaking a key function(s) listed in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section. In its assessment, the Board shall
consider the specific circumstances presented, including the nature and
extent of the person's involvement in undertaking a key function(s)
* * *