[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.13 Acceptance and rejection of rated orders.
(a) Mandatory acceptance. (1) Except as otherwise specified in this
section, a person shall accept every rated order received and must fill
such orders regardless of any other rated or unrated orders that have
been accepted.
(2) A person shall not discriminate against rated orders in any
manner such as by charging higher prices or by imposing different terms
and conditions than for comparable unrated orders.
(b) Mandatory rejection. Unless otherwise directed by Commerce:
(1) A person shall not accept a rated order for delivery on a
specific date if unable to fill the order by that date. However, the
person must inform the customer of the earliest date on which delivery
can be made and offer to accept the order on the basis of that date.
Scheduling conflicts with previously accepted lower rated or unrated
orders are not sufficient reason for rejection under this section.
(2) A person shall not accept a DO rated order for delivery on a
date which would interfere with delivery of any previously accepted DO
or DX rated orders. However, the person must offer to accept the order
based on the earliest delivery date otherwise possible.
(3) A person shall not accept a DX rated order for delivery on a
date which would interfere with delivery of any previously accepted DX
rated orders, but must offer to accept the order based on the earliest
delivery date otherwise possible.
(4) If a person is unable to fill all the rated orders of equal
priority status received on the same day, the person must accept, based
upon the earliest delivery dates, only those orders which can be filled,
and reject the other orders. For example, a person must accept order A
requiring delivery on December 15 before accepting order B requiring
delivery on December 31. However, the person must offer to accept the
rejected orders based on the earliest delivery dates otherwise possible.
(c) Optional rejection. Unless otherwise directed by Commerce, rated
orders may be rejected in any of the following cases as long as a
supplier does not discriminate among customers:
(1) If the person placing the order is unwilling or unable to meet
regularly established terms of sale or payment;
(2) If the order is for an item not supplied or for a service not
performed;
(3) If the order is for an item produced, acquired, or provided only
for
[[Page 97]]
the supplier's own use for which no orders have been filled for two
years prior to the date of receipt of the rated order. If, however, a
supplier has sold some of these items, the supplier is obligated to
accept rated orders up to that quantity or portion of production,
whichever is greater, sold within the past two years;
(4) If the person placing the rated order, other than the U.S.
Government, makes the item or performs the service being ordered;
(5) If acceptance of a rated order or performance against a rated
order would violate any other regulation, official action, or order of
the Department of Commerce issued under the authority of the Defense
Production Act or the Selective Service Act and related statutes [See
Sec. 700.75].
(d) Customer notification requirements. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a person must accept or reject a rated
order in writing (hard copy), or in electronic format, within fifteen
(15) working days after receipt of a DO rated order and within ten (10)
working days after receipt of a DX rated order. If the order is
rejected, the person must give reasons in writing or electronically for
the rejection.
(2) If a rated order is placed for the purpose of emergency
preparedness requirements and expedited action is necessary or
appropriate to meet these requirements and the order includes the
statement set forth in Sec. 700.12(b), a person must accept or reject
the rated order and transmit the acceptance or rejection in writing or
in an electronic format within the time specified in the rated order.
The minimum times for acceptance or rejection that such orders may
specify are six (6) hours after receipt of the order if the order is
issued by an authorized person in response to a hazard that has
occurred, or twelve (12) hours after receipt if the order is issued by
an authorized person to prepare for an imminent hazard.
(3) If a person has accepted a rated order and subsequently finds
that shipment or performance will be delayed, the person must notify the
customer immediately, give the reasons for the delay, and advise of a
new shipment or performance date. If notification is given verbally,
written (hard copy) or electronic confirmation must be provided within
one working day of the verbal notice.
[49 FR 30414, July 30, 1984. Redesignated at 54 FR 601, Jan. 9, 1989, as
amended at 63 FR 31922, June 11, 1998; 70 FR 10864, Mar. 7, 2005; 79 FR
47565, Aug. 14, 2014]