[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.12 Elements of a rated order.
(a) Elements required for all rated orders. (1) The appropriate
priority rating and program identification symbol (e.g., DO-A1, DX-A4,
DO-N1).
(2) A required delivery date or dates. The words ``immediately'' or
``as soon
[[Page 96]]
as possible'' do not constitute a delivery date. When a ``requirements
contract,'' ``basic ordering agreement,'' ``prime vendor contract,'' or
similar procurement document bearing a priority rating contains no
specific delivery date or dates, but provides for the furnishing of
items from time-to-time or within a stated period against specific
purchase orders, such as ``calls,'' ``requisitions,'' and ``delivery
orders,'' the purchase orders supporting such contracts or agreements
must specify a required delivery date or dates and are to be considered
as rated as of the date of their receipt by the supplier and not as of
the date of the original procurement document.
(3) The written signature on a manually placed order, or the digital
signature or name on an electronically placed order, of an individual
authorized to sign rated orders for the person placing the order. The
signature, manual or digital, certifies that the rated order is
authorized under this part and that the requirements of this part are
being followed.
(4) A statement that reads in substance: ``This is a rated order
certified for national defense use and you are required to follow all
the provisions of the Defense Priorities and Allocations System
regulations (15 CFR part 700).''
(b) Additional element required for certain emergency preparedness
rated orders. If a rated order is placed for the purpose of emergency
preparedness requirements and expedited action is necessary or
appropriate to meet these requirements, the following statement must be
included in the order: ``This rated order is placed for the purpose of
emergency preparedness. It must be accepted or rejected within [Insert a
time limit no less than the minimum applicable time limit specified in
Sec. 700.13(d)(2)].''
[79 FR 47565, Aug. 14, 2014]