[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 117.11 Flight time limitation.
(a) No certificate holder may schedule and no flightcrew member may
accept an assignment or continue an assigned flight duty period if the
total flight time:
(1) Will exceed the limits specified in Table A of this part if the
operation is conducted with the minimum required flightcrew.
(2) Will exceed 13 hours if the operation is conducted with a 3-
pilot flightcrew.
(3) Will exceed 17 hours if the operation is conducted with a 4-
pilot flightcrew.
(b) If unforeseen operational circumstances arise after takeoff that
are beyond the certificate holder's control, a flightcrew member may
exceed the maximum flight time specified in paragraph (a) of this
section and the cumulative flight time limits in 117.23(b) to the extent
necessary to safely land the aircraft at the next destination airport or
alternate, as appropriate.
(c) Each certificate holder must report to the Administrator within
10 days any flight time that exceeded the maximum flight time limits
permitted by this section or Sec. 117.23(b). The report must contain a
description of the extended flight time limitation and the circumstances
surrounding the need for the extension.
[Doc. No. FAA-2009-1093, 77 FR 398, Jan. 4, 2012; Amdt. 117-1, 78 FR
8362, Feb. 6, 2013; 78 FR 69288, Nov. 19, 2013]