[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.65 Management personnel required for operations conducted
under part 121 of this chapter.
(a) Each certificate holder must have sufficient qualified
management and technical personnel to ensure the highest degree of
safety in its operations. The certificate holder must have qualified
personnel serving full-time in the following or equivalent positions:
(1) Director of Safety.
(2) Director of Operations.
(3) Chief Pilot.
(4) Director of Maintenance.
(5) Chief Inspector.
(b) The Administrator may approve positions or numbers of positions
other than those listed in paragraph (a) of this section for a
particular operation if the certificate holder shows that it can perform
the operation with the highest degree of safety under the direction of
fewer or different categories of management personnel due to--
(1) The kind of operation involved;
(2) The number and type of airplanes used; and
(3) The area of operations.
(c) The title of the positions required under paragraph (a) of this
section or the title and number of equivalent positions approved under
paragraph (b) of this section shall be set forth in the certificate
holder's operations specifications.
(d) The individuals who serve in the positions required or approved
under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and anyone in a position to
exercise control over operations conducted under the operating
certificate must--
(1) Be qualified through training, experience, and expertise;
(2) To the extent of their responsibilities, have a full
understanding of the following materials with respect to the certificate
holder's operation--
(i) Aviation safety standards and safe operating practices;
(ii) 14 CFR Chapter I (Federal Aviation Regulations);
(iii) The certificate holder's operations specifications;
(iv) All appropriate maintenance and airworthiness requirements of
this chapter (e.g., parts 1, 21, 23, 25, 43, 45, 47, 65, 91, and 121 of
this chapter); and
(v) The manual required by Sec. 121.133 of this chapter; and
(3) Discharge their duties to meet applicable legal requirements and
to maintain safe operations.
(e) Each certificate holder must:
[[Page 43]]
(1) State in the general policy provisions of the manual required by
Sec. 121.133 of this chapter, the duties, responsibilities, and
authority of personnel required under paragraph (a) of this section;
(2) List in the manual the names and business addresses of the
individuals assigned to those positions; and
(3) Notify the responsible Flight Standards office within 10 days of
any change in personnel or any vacancy in any position listed.
[Docket No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Docket FAA-
2018-0119, Amdt. 119-19, 83 FR 9172, Mar. 5, 2018]