[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 110.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this subchapter, the term--
All-cargo operation means any operation for compensation or hire
that is other than a passenger-carrying operation or, if passengers are
* * *
scheduled operations and listed in its operations specifications.
Scheduled operation means any common carriage passenger-carrying
operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or
commercial operator for which the certificate holder or its
representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time,
and arrival location. It does not include any passenger-carrying
operation that is conducted as a public charter operation under part 380
of this chapter.
Supplemental operation means any common carriage operation for
compensation or hire conducted with any airplane described in paragraph
(1) of this definition that is a type of operation described in
paragraph (2) of this definition:
(1) Airplanes:
(i) Airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of more than 30
seats, excluding each crewmember seat;
(ii) Airplanes having a payload capacity of more than 7,500 pounds;
or
(iii) Each propeller-powered airplane having a passenger-seat
configuration of more than 9 seats and less than 31 seats, excluding
each crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations
and that is so listed in the operations specifications as required by
Sec. 119.49(a)(4) of this chapter for those operations; or
(iv) Each turbojet powered airplane having a passenger seat
configuration of 1 or more and less than 31 seats, excluding each
crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations and
that is so listed in the operations
[[Page 8]]
specifications as required by Sec. 119.49(a)(4) of this chapter for
those operations.
(2) Types of operation:
(i) Operations for which the departure time, departure location, and
arrival location are specifically negotiated with the customer or the
customer's representative;
(ii) All-cargo operations; or
(iii) Passenger-carrying public charter operations conducted under
part 380 of this chapter.
Wet lease means any leasing arrangement whereby a person agrees to
provide an entire aircraft and at least one crewmember. A wet lease does
not include a code-sharing arrangement.
When common carriage is not involved or operations not involving
common carriage means any of the following:
(1) Noncommon carriage.
(2) Operations in which persons or cargo are transported without
compensation or hire.
(3) Operations not involving the transportation of persons or cargo.
(4) Private carriage.
Years in service means the calendar time elapsed since an aircraft
was issued its first U.S. or first foreign airworthiness certificate.
[Docket No. FAA-2009-0140, 76 FR 7486, Feb. 10, 2011, as amended by
Docket FAA-2018-0119, Amdt. 110-2, 83 FR 9172, Mar. 5, 2018]
PART 111_PILOT RECORDS DATABASE--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General
Sec.