[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 117.3 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in Sec. Sec. 1.1 and 110.2 of this
chapter, the following definitions apply to this part. In the event
there is a conflict in definitions, the definitions in this part control
* * *
(1) Class 1 rest facility means a bunk or other surface that allows
for a flat sleeping position and is located separate from both the
flight deck and passenger cabin in an area that is temperature-
controlled, allows the flightcrew member to control light, and provides
isolation from noise and disturbance.
(2) Class 2 rest facility means a seat in an aircraft cabin that
allows for a flat or near flat sleeping position; is separated from
passengers by a minimum of a curtain to provide darkness and some sound
mitigation; and is reasonably free from disturbance by passengers or
flightcrew members.
(3) Class 3 rest facility means a seat in an aircraft cabin or
flight deck that reclines at least 40 degrees and provides leg and foot
support.
Rest period means a continuous period determined prospectively
during which the flightcrew member is free from all restraint by the
certificate holder, including freedom from present responsibility for
work should the occasion arise.
Scheduled means to appoint, assign, or designate for a fixed time.
Short-call reserve means a period of time in which a flightcrew
member is assigned to a reserve availability period.
Split duty means a flight duty period that has a scheduled break in
duty that is less than a required rest period.
Suitable accommodation means a temperature-controlled facility with
sound mitigation and the ability to control light that provides a
flightcrew member with the ability to sleep either in a bed, bunk or in
a chair that allows for flat or near flat sleeping position. Suitable
accommodation only applies to ground facilities and does not apply to
aircraft onboard rest facilities.
Theater means a geographical area in which the distance between the
flightcrew member's flight duty period departure point and arrival point
differs by no more than 60 degrees longitude.
Unforeseen operational circumstance means an unplanned event of
insufficient duration to allow for adjustments to schedules, including
unforecast weather, equipment malfunction, or air traffic delay that is
not reasonably expected.
Window of circadian low means a period of maximum sleepiness that
occurs between 0200 and 0559 during a physiological night.
[Doc. No. FAA-2009-1093, 77 FR 398, Jan. 4, 2012; Amdt. 117-1A, 77 FR
28764, May 16, 2012; Amdt. 117-1, 78 FR 69288, Nov. 19, 2013]