[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 117.25 Rest period.
(a) No certificate holder may assign and no flightcrew member may
accept assignment to any reserve or duty with the certificate holder
during any required rest period.
(b) Before beginning any reserve or flight duty period a flightcrew
member must be given at least 30 consecutive hours free from all duty
within the past 168 consecutive hour period.
[[Page 26]]
(c) If a flightcrew member operating in a new theater has received
36 consecutive hours of rest, that flightcrew member is acclimated and
the rest period meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) A flightcrew member must be given a minimum of 56 consecutive
hours rest upon return to home base if the flightcrew member: (1)
Travels more than 60[deg] longitude during a flight duty period or a
series of flight duty period, and (2) is away from home base for more
than 168 consecutive hours during this travel. The 56 hours of rest
specified in this section must encompass three physiological nights'
rest based on local time.
(e) No certificate holder may schedule and no flightcrew member may
accept an assignment for any reserve or flight duty period unless the
flightcrew member is given a rest period of at least 10 consecutive
hours immediately before beginning the reserve or flight duty period
measured from the time the flightcrew member is released from duty. The
10 hour rest period must provide the flightcrew member with a minimum of
8 uninterrupted hours of sleep opportunity.
(f) If a flightcrew member determines that a rest period under
paragraph (e) of this section will not provide eight uninterrupted hours
of sleep opportunity, the flightcrew member must notify the certificate
holder. The flightcrew member cannot report for the assigned flight duty
period until he or she receives a rest period specified in paragraph (e)
of this section.
(g) If a flightcrew member engaged in deadhead transportation
exceeds the applicable flight duty period in Table B of this part, the
flightcrew member must be given a rest period equal to the length of the
deadhead transportation but not less than the required rest in paragraph
(e) of this section before beginning a flight duty period.
[Doc. No. FAA-2009-1093, 77 FR 398, Jan. 4, 2012; Amdt. 117-1A, 77 FR
28764, May 16, 2012; Amdt. 117-1, 78 FR 8362, Feb. 6, 2013]