[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 111.1 Applicability.
(a) This part prescribes rules governing the use of the Pilot
Records Database (PRD).
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, this part
applies to:
(1) Each operator that holds an air carrier or operating certificate
issued in accordance with part 119 of this chapter and is authorized to
conduct operations under part 121, 125, or 135 of this chapter.
(2) Each operator that holds management specifications for a
fractional ownership program issued in accordance with subpart K of part
91 of this chapter.
(3) Each operator that holds a letter of authorization issued in
accordance with Sec. 91.147 of this chapter.
(4) Each operator that operates two or more aircraft described in
paragraph (b)(4)(i) or (ii) of this section, in furtherance of or
incidental to a business, solely pursuant to the general operating and
flight rules in part 91 of this
[[Page 9]]
chapter, or that operates aircraft pursuant to a Letter of Deviation
Authority issued under Sec. 125.3 of this chapter.
(i) Standard airworthiness airplanes that require a type rating
under Sec. 61.31(a) of this chapter.
(ii) Turbine-powered rotorcraft.
(5) Each entity that conducts public aircraft operations as defined
in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(41) on a flight that meets the qualification
criteria for public aircraft status in 49 U.S.C. 40125, unless the
entity is any branch of the United States Armed Forces, National Guard,
or reserve component of the Armed Forces.
(6) Each trustee in bankruptcy of any operator or entity described
in this paragraph, subject to the following criteria:
(i) If any operator subject to the requirements of this subpart
files a petition for protection under the Federal bankruptcy laws, the
trustee appointed by the bankruptcy court must comply with the
requirements of subparts A and C of this part.
(ii) The operator may delegate its authority to the trustee
appointed by the bankruptcy court to access the PRD on its behalf in
accordance with Sec. 111.20 or the trustee may submit an application to
the FAA requesting access to the PRD consistent with the requirements of
Sec. 111.15.
(7) Each person that submits or is identified on the application
described in Sec. 111.15 and is approved by the Administrator to access
the PRD.
(8) Each person who is employed as a pilot by, or is seeking
employment as a pilot with, an operator subject to the applicability of
this part.
(c) This part does not apply to foreign air carriers or operators
subject to part 375 of this title.