[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 120.39 Testing for alcohol.
(a) Each certificate holder must establish an alcohol testing
program in accordance with the provisions of subpart F of this part.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, no
certificate holder or operator may use any individual who meets the
definition of covered employee in subpart A of this part to perform a
safety-sensitive function listed in that subpart F of this part unless
that individual is subject to testing for alcohol misuse in accordance
with the provisions of that subpart.
(c) If a certificate holder conducts an on-demand operation into an
airport at which no maintenance providers are available that are subject
to the requirements of subpart F of this part and emergency maintenance
is required, the certificate holder may use individuals not meeting the
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section to provide such emergency
maintenance under both of the following conditions:
(1) The certificate holder must give written notification of the
emergency maintenance to the Drug Abatement Program Division, AAM-800,
800 Independence Avenue, SW., Washington, DC 20591, within 10 days after
being provided same in accordance with this paragraph. A certificate
holder must retain copies of all such written notifications for two
years.
(2) The aircraft must be reinspected by maintenance personnel who
meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section when the aircraft
is next at an airport where such maintenance personnel are available.
(d) For purposes of this section, emergency maintenance means
maintenance that--
(1) Is not scheduled and
(2) Is made necessary by an aircraft condition not discovered prior
to the departure for that location.
Subpart E_Drug Testing Program Requirements