[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.1 Applicability.
(a) This part applies to each person operating or intending to
operate civil aircraft--
(1) As an air carrier or commercial operator, or both, in air
commerce; or
(2) When common carriage is not involved, in operations of U.S.-
registered civil airplanes with a seat configuration of 20 or more
passengers, or a maximum payload capacity of 6,000 pounds or more.
(b) This part prescribes--
(1) The types of air operator certificates issued by the Federal
Aviation Administration, including air carrier certificates and
operating certificates;
(2) The certification requirements an operator must meet in order to
obtain and hold a certificate authorizing operations under part 121,
125, or 135 of this chapter and operations specifications for each kind
of operation to be conducted and each class and size of aircraft to be
operated under part 121 or 135 of this chapter;
(3) The requirements an operator must meet to conduct operations
under part 121, 125, or 135 of this chapter and in operating each class
and size of aircraft authorized in its operations specifications;
(4) Requirements affecting wet leasing of aircraft and other
arrangements for transportation by air;
[[Page 29]]
(5) Requirements for obtaining deviation authority to perform
operations under a military contract and obtaining deviation authority
to perform an emergency operation; and
(6) Requirements for management personnel for operations conducted
under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter.
(c) Persons subject to this part must comply with the other
requirements of this chapter, except where those requirements are
modified by or where additional requirements are imposed by part 119,
121, 125, or 135 of this chapter.
(d) This part does not govern operations conducted under part 91,
subpart K (when common carriage is not involved) nor does it govern
operations conducted under part 129, 133, 137, or 139 of this chapter.
(e) Except for operations when common carriage is not involved
conducted with airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of 20
seats or more, excluding any required crewmember seat, or a payload
capacity of 6,000 pounds or more, this part does not apply to--
(1) Student instruction;
(2) Nonstop Commercial Air Tours conducted after September 11, 2007,
in an airplane or helicopter having a standard airworthiness certificate
and passenger-seat configuration of 30 seats or fewer and a maximum
payload capacity of 7,500 pounds or less that begin and end at the same
airport, and are conducted within a 25-statute mile radius of that
airport, in compliance with the Letter of Authorization issued under
Sec. 91.147 of this chapter. For nonstop Commercial Air Tours conducted
in accordance with part 136, subpart B of this chapter, National Parks
Air Tour Management, the requirements of part 119 of this chapter apply
unless excepted in Sec. 136.37(g)(2). For Nonstop Commercial Air Tours
conducted in the vicinity of the Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona,
the requirements of SFAR 50-2, part 93, subpart U, and part 119 of this
chapter, as applicable, apply.
(3) Ferry or training flights;
(4) Aerial work operations, including--
(i) Crop dusting, seeding, spraying, and bird chasing;
(ii) Banner towing;
(iii) Aerial photography or survey;
(iv) Fire fighting;
(v) Helicopter operations in construction or repair work (but it
does apply to transportation to and from the site of operations); and
(vi) Powerline or pipeline patrol;
(5) Sightseeing flights conducted in hot air balloons;
(6) Nonstop flights conducted within a 25-statute-mile radius of the
airport of takeoff carrying persons or objects for the purpose of
conducting intentional parachute operations.
(7) Helicopter flights conducted within a 25 statute mile radius of
the airport of takeoff if--
(i) Not more than two passengers are carried in the helicopter in
addition to the required flightcrew;
(ii) Each flight is made under day VFR conditions;
(iii) The helicopter used is certificated in the standard category
and complies with the 100-hour inspection requirements of part 91 of
this chapter;
(iv) The operator notifies the responsible Flight Standards office
at least 72 hours before each flight and furnishes any essential
information that the office requests;
(v) The number of flights does not exceed a total of six in any
calendar year;
(vi) Each flight has been approved by the Administrator; and
(vii) Cargo is not carried in or on the helicopter;
(8) Operations conducted under part 133 of this chapter or 375 of
this title;
(9) Emergency mail service conducted under 49 U.S.C. 41906;
(10) Operations conducted under the provisions of Sec. 91.321 of
this chapter; or
(11) Small UAS operations conducted under part 107 of this chapter.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-4,
66 FR 23557, May 9, 2001; Amdt. 119-5, 67 FR 9554, Mar. 1, 2002; Amdt.
119-7, 68 FR 54584, Sept. 17, 2003; 72 FR 6911, Feb. 13, 2007; Docket
FAA-2015-0150, Amdt. 119-18, 81 FR 42214, June 28, 2016; Docket FAA-
2018-0119, Amdt. 119-19, 83 FR 9172, Mar. 5, 2018]
Sec. 119.3 [Reserved]