[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.135 Manual contents.
(a) Each manual required by Sec. 121.133 must--
(1) Include instructions and information necessary to allow the
personnel concerned to perform their duties and responsibilities with a
high degree of safety;
(2) Be in a form that is easy to revise;
(3) Have the date of last revision on each page concerned; and
(4) Not be contrary to any applicable Federal regulation and, in the
case of a flag or supplemental operation, any applicable foreign
regulation, or the certificate holder's operations specifications or
operating certificate.
(b) The manual may be in two or more separate parts, containing
together all of the following information, but each part must contain
that part of the information that is appropriate for each group of
personnel:
(1) General policies.
(2) Duties and responsibilities of each crewmember, appropriate
members of the ground organization, and management personnel.
(3) Reference to appropriate Federal Aviation Regulations.
(4) Flight dispatching and operational control, including procedures
for coordinated dispatch or flight control or flight following
procedures, as applicable.
[[Page 91]]
(5) En route flight, navigation, and communication procedures,
including procedures for the dispatch or release or continuance of
flight if any item of equipment required for the particular type of
operation becomes inoperative or unserviceable en route.
(6) For domestic or flag operations, appropriate information from
the en route operations specifications, including for each approved
route the types of airplanes authorized, the type of operation such as
VFR, IFR, day, night, etc., and any other pertinent information.
(7) For supplemental operations, appropriate information from the
operations specifications, including the area of operations authorized,
the types of airplanes authorized, the type of operation such as VFR,
IFR, day, night, etc., and any other pertinent information.
(8) Appropriate information from the airport operations
specifications, including for each airport--
(i) Its location (domestic and flag operations only);
(ii) Its designation (regular, alternate, provisional, etc.)
(domestic and flag operations only);
(iii) The types of airplanes authorized (domestic and flag
operations only);
(iv) Instrument approach procedures;
(v) Landing and takeoff minimums; and
(vi) Any other pertinent information.
(9) Takeoff, en route, and landing weight limitations.
(10) For ETOPS, airplane performance data to support all phases of
these operations.
(11) Procedures for familiarizing passengers with the use of
emergency equipment, during flight.
(12) Emergency equipment and procedures.
(13) The method of designating succession of command of flight
crewmembers.
(14) Procedures for determining the usability of landing and takeoff
areas, and for disseminating pertinent information thereon to operations
personnel.
(15) Procedures for operating in periods of ice, hail,
thunderstorms, turbulence, or any potentially hazardous meteorological
condition.
(16) Each training program curriculum required by Sec. 121.403.
(17) Instructions and procedures for maintenance, preventive
maintenance, and servicing.
(18) Time limitations, or standards for determining time
limitations, for overhauls, inspections, and checks of airframes,
engines, propellers, appliances and emergency equipment.
(19) Procedures for refueling aircraft, eliminating fuel
contamination, protection from fire (including electrostatic
protection), and supervising and protecting passengers during refueling.
(20) Airworthiness inspections, including instructions covering
procedures, standards, responsibilities, and authority of inspection
personnel.
(21) Methods and procedures for maintaining the aircraft weight and
center of gravity within approved limits.
(22) Where applicable, pilot and dispatcher route and airport
qualification procedures.
(23) Accident notification procedures.
(24) After February 15, 2008, for passenger flag operations and for
those supplemental operations that are not all-cargo operations outside
the 48 contiguous States and Alaska,
(i) For ETOPS greater than 180 minutes a specific passenger recovery
plan for each ETOPS Alternate Airport used in those operations, and
(ii) For operations in the North Polar Area and South Polar Area a
specific passenger recovery plan for each diversion airport used in
those operations.
(25)(i) Procedures and information, as described in paragraph
(b)(25)(ii) of this section, to assist each crewmember and person
performing or directly supervising the following job functions involving
items for transport on an aircraft:
(A) Acceptance;
(B) Rejection;
(C) Handling;
(D) Storage incidental to transport;
(E) Packaging of company material; or
(F) Loading.
(ii) Ensure that the procedures and information described in this
paragraph are sufficient to assist the person in identifying packages
that are
[[Page 92]]
marked or labeled as containing hazardous materials or that show signs
of containing undeclared hazardous materials. The procedures and
information must include:
(A) Procedures for rejecting packages that do not conform to the
Hazardous Materials Regulations in 49 CFR parts 171 through 180 or that
appear to contain undeclared hazardous materials;
(B) Procedures for complying with the hazardous materials incident
reporting requirements of 49 CFR 171.15 and 171.16 and discrepancy
reporting requirements of 49 CFR 175.31
(C) The certificate holder's hazmat policies and whether the
certificate holder is authorized to carry, or is prohibited from
carrying, hazardous materials; and
(D) If the certificate holder's operations specifications permit the
transport of hazardous materials, procedures and information to ensure
the following:
(1) That packages containing hazardous materials are properly
offered and accepted in compliance with 49 CFR parts 171 through 180;
(2) That packages containing hazardous materials are properly
* * *