[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 117.5 Fitness for duty.
(a) Each flightcrew member must report for any flight duty period
rested and prepared to perform his or her assigned duties.
(b) No certificate holder may assign and no flightcrew member may
accept assignment to a flight duty period if the flightcrew member has
reported for a flight duty period too fatigued to safely perform his or
her assigned duties.
(c) No certificate holder may permit a flightcrew member to continue
a flight duty period if the flightcrew member has reported him or
herself too fatigued to continue the assigned flight duty period.
(d) As part of the dispatch or flight release, as applicable, each
flightcrew member must affirmatively state he or she is fit for duty
prior to commencing flight.