[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.189 Airplanes: Turbine engine powered: Takeoff limitations.
(a) No person operating a turbine engine powered airplane may take
off that airplane at a weight greater than that listed in the Airplane
Flight Manual for the elevation of the airport and for the ambient
temperature existing at takeoff.
(b) No person operating a turbine engine powered airplane
certificated after August 26, 1957, but before August 30, 1959 (SR422,
422A), may take off that airplane at a weight greater than that listed
in the Airplane Flight Manual for the minimum distances required for
takeoff. In the case of an airplane certificated after September 30,
1958 (SR422A, 422B), the takeoff distance may include a clearway
distance but the clearway distance included may not be greater than \1/
2\ of the takeoff run.
(c) No person operating a turbine engine powered airplane
certificated after August 29, 1959 (SR422B), may take off that airplane
at a weight greater than that listed in the Airplane Flight Manual at
which compliance with the following may be shown:
(1) The accelerate-stop distance must not exceed the length of the
runway plus the length of any stopway.
(2) The takeoff distance must not exceed the length of the runway
plus the length of any clearway except that the length of any clearway
included must not be greater than one-half the length of the runway.
(3) The takeoff run must not be greater than the length of the
runway.
(d) No person operating a turbine engine powered airplane may take
off that airplane at a weight greater than that listed in the Airplane
Flight Manual--
(1) In the case of an airplane certificated after August 26, 1957,
but before October 1, 1958 (SR422), that allows a takeoff path that
clears all obstacles either by at least (35 + 0.01D) feet vertically (D
is the distance along the intended flight path from the end of the
runway in feet), or by at least 200 feet horizontally within the airport
boundaries and by at least 300 feet horizontally after passing the
boundaries; or
(2) In the case of an airplane certificated after September 30, 1958
(SR 422A, 422B), that allows a net takeoff flight path that clears all
obstacles either by a height of at least 35 feet vertically, or by at
least 200 feet horizontally within the airport boundaries and by at
least 300 feet horizontally after passing the boundaries.
(e) In determining maximum weights, minimum distances, and flight
paths under paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, correction must
be made for the runway to be used, the elevation of the airport, the
effective runway gradient, the ambient temperature and wind component at
the time of takeoff, and, if operating limitations exist for the minimum
distances required for takeoff from wet runways, the runway surface
condition (dry or wet). Wet runway distances associated with grooved or
porous friction course runways, if provided in the Airplane Flight
Manual, may be used only for runways that are grooved or treated with a
porous friction course (PFC) overlay, and that the operator determines
are designed, constructed, and maintained in a manner acceptable to the
Administrator.
(f) For the purposes of this section, it is assumed that the
airplane is not banked before reaching a height of 50 feet, as shown by
the takeoff path or net takeoff flight path data (as appropriate) in the
Airplane Flight Manual, and thereafter that the maximum bank is not more
than 15 degrees.
(g) For the purposes of this section the terms, takeoff distance,
takeoff run, net takeoff flight path and takeoff path have the same
meanings as set forth in the rules under which the airplane was
certificated.
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19198, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 121-268,
63 FR 8321, Feb. 18, 1998]