[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 110.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this subchapter, the term--
All-cargo operation means any operation for compensation or hire
that is other than a passenger-carrying operation or, if passengers are
* * *
(i) Crew--for each crewmember required by the Federal Aviation
Regulations--
(A) For male flightcrew members--180 pounds.
(B) For female flightcrew members--140 pounds.
(C) For male flight attendants--180 pounds.
(D) For female flight attendants--130 pounds.
(E) For flight attendants not identified by gender--140 pounds.
(ii) Oil--350 pounds or the oil capacity as specified on the Type
Certificate Data Sheet.
(iii) Fuel--the minimum weight of fuel required by the applicable
Federal Aviation Regulations for a flight between domestic points 174
nautical miles apart under VFR weather conditions that does not involve
extended overwater operations.
Maximum zero fuel weight means the maximum permissible weight of an
aircraft with no disposable fuel or oil. The zero fuel weight figure may
be found in either the aircraft type certificate data sheet, the
approved Aircraft Flight Manual, or both.
[[Page 7]]
Noncommon carriage means an aircraft operation for compensation or
hire that does not involve a holding out to others.
On-demand operation means any operation for compensation or hire
that is one of the following:
(1) Passenger-carrying operations conducted as a public charter
under part 380 of this chapter or any operations in which the departure
time, departure location, and arrival location are specifically
negotiated with the customer or the customer's representative that are
any of the following types of operations:
(i) Common carriage operations conducted with airplanes, including
turbojet-powered airplanes, having a passenger-seat configuration of 30
seats or fewer, excluding each crewmember seat, and a payload capacity
of 7,500 pounds or less, except that operations using a specific
airplane that is also used in domestic or flag operations and that is so
listed in the operations specifications as required by Sec.
119.49(a)(4) of this chapter for those operations are considered
supplemental operations;
(ii) Noncommon or private carriage operations conducted with
airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of less than 20 seats,
excluding each crewmember seat, and a payload capacity of less than
6,000 pounds; or
(iii) Any rotorcraft operation.
(2) Scheduled passenger-carrying operations conducted with one of
the following types of aircraft with a frequency of operations of less
than five round trips per week on at least one route between two or more
points according to the published flight schedules:
(i) Airplanes, other than turbojet powered airplanes, having a
maximum passenger-seat configuration of 9 seats or less, excluding each
crewmember seat, and a maximum payload capacity of 7,500 pounds or less;
or
(ii) Rotorcraft.
(3) All-cargo operations conducted with airplanes having a payload
capacity of 7,500 pounds or less, or with rotorcraft.
Passenger-carrying operation means any aircraft operation carrying
any person, unless the only persons on the aircraft are those identified
in Sec. Sec. 121.583(a) or 135.85 of this chapter, as applicable. An
aircraft used in a passenger-carrying operation may also carry cargo or
mail in addition to passengers.
Principal base of operations means the primary operating location of
a certificate holder as established by the certificate holder.
Provisional airport means an airport approved by the Administrator
for use by a certificate holder for the purpose of providing service to
a community when the regular airport used by the certificate holder is
not available.
Regular airport means an airport used by a certificate holder in
scheduled operations and listed in its operations specifications.
Scheduled operation means any common carriage passenger-carrying
operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or
commercial operator for which the certificate holder or its
representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time,
and arrival location. It does not include any passenger-carrying
operation that is conducted as a public charter operation under part 380
of this chapter.
Supplemental operation means any common carriage operation for
compensation or hire conducted with any airplane described in paragraph
(1) of this definition that is a type of operation described in
paragraph (2) of this definition:
(1) Airplanes:
(i) Airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of more than 30
seats, excluding each crewmember seat;
(ii) Airplanes having a payload capacity of more than 7,500 pounds;
or
(iii) Each propeller-powered airplane having a passenger-seat
configuration of more than 9 seats and less than 31 seats, excluding
each crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations
and that is so listed in the operations specifications as required by
Sec. 119.49(a)(4) of this chapter for those operations; or
(iv) Each turbojet powered airplane having a passenger seat
* * *