[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.9 Fraud and falsification.
(a) No person may make, or cause to be made, any of the following:
(1) A fraudulent or intentionally false statement in any application
or any amendment thereto, or in any other record or test result required
by this part.
(2) A fraudulent or intentionally false statement in, or a known
omission from, any record or report that is kept, made, or used to show
compliance with this part, or to exercise any privileges under this
chapter.
(b) The commission by any person of any act prohibited under
paragraph (a) of this section is a basis for any one or any combination
of the following:
(1) A civil penalty.
(2) Suspension or revocation of any certificate held by that person
that was issued under this chapter.
(3) The denial of an application for any approval under this part.
(4) The removal of any approval under this part.
[Doc. No. FAA-2008-0677, 78 FR 67836, Nov. 12, 2013]