[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.8 Safety Management Systems.
(a) Certificate holders authorized to conduct operations under part
121 of this chapter must have a safety management system that meets the
requirements of part 5 of this chapter and is acceptable to the
Administrator by March 9, 2018.
(b) A person applying to the Administrator for an air carrier
certificate or
[[Page 31]]
operating certificate to conduct operations under part 121 of this
chapter after March 9, 2015, must demonstrate, as part of the
application process under Sec. 119.35, that it has an SMS that meets
the standards set forth in part 5 of this chapter and is acceptable to
the Administrator.
[Doc. No. FAA-2009-0671, 80 FR 1328, Jan. 8, 2015]