[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.23 Operators engaged in passenger-carrying operations,
cargo operations, or both with airplanes when common carriage is not involved.
(a) Each person who conducts operations when common carriage is not
involved with airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of 20
seats or more, excluding each crewmember seat, or a payload capacity of
6,000 pounds or more, shall, unless deviation authority is issued--
(1) Comply with the certification and operations specifications
requirements of part 125 of this chapter;
(2) Conduct its operations with those airplanes in accordance with
the requirements of part 125 of this chapter; and
(3) Be issued operations specifications in accordance with those
requirements.
(b) Each person who conducts noncommon carriage (except as provided
in Sec. 91.501(b) of this chapter) or private carriage operations for
compensation or hire with airplanes having a passenger-seat
configuration of less than 20 seats, excluding each crewmember seat, and
a payload capacity of less than 6,000 pounds shall--
(1) Comply with the certification and operations specifications
requirements in subpart C of this part;
(2) Conduct those operations in accordance with the requirements of
part 135 of this chapter, except for those requirements applicable only
to commuter operations; and
(3) Be issued operations specifications in accordance with those
requirements.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-2,
61 FR 30434, June 14, 1996]