[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 347.113 Restrictions applicable to activities by a foreign
organization in the United States.
(a) A bank, acting under the authority provided in this subpart, may
not directly or indirectly hold:
(1) Equity interests of any foreign organization that engages in the
general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise, or
commodities in the United States; or
(2) More than 5 percent of the equity interests of any foreign
organization that engages in activities in the United States unless any
activities in which the foreign organization engages in the United
States are incidental to its international or foreign business.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) A foreign organization is not engaged in any business or
activities in
[[Page 11]]
the United States unless it maintains an office in the United States
other than a representative office.
(2) The following activities are incidental to international or
foreign business:
(i) Activities that are permissible for an Edge corporation in the
United States under 12 CFR 211.6; or
(ii) Other activities approved by the FDIC.