[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.1 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1811, et seq.).
(b) Appropriate federal banking agency, bank holding company,
depository institution holding company and savings and loan holding
* * *
(v) Any payment made pursuant to such plan is not based on any
discretionary acceleration of vesting or accrual of benefits which
occurs at any time later than one year prior to any of the events
described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section;
(vi) The insured depository institution or depository institution
holding company has previously recognized compensation expense and
accrued a liability for the benefit payments according to GAAP or
segregated or otherwise set aside assets in a trust which may only be
used to pay plan benefits, except that the assets of such trust may be
available to satisfy claims of the institution's or holding company's
creditors in the case of insolvency; and
(vii) Payments pursuant to such plans shall not be in excess of the
accrued liability computed in accordance with GAAP.
(e) Corporation means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, in
its corporate capacity.
(f) Golden parachute payment. (1) The term golden parachute payment
means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature
of compensation by any insured depository institution or an affiliated
depository institution holding company for the benefit of any current or
former IAP pursuant to an obligation of such institution or holding
company that:
(i) Is contingent on, or by its terms is payable on or after, the
termination of such party's primary employment or affiliation with the
institution or holding company; and
(ii) Is received on or after, or is made in contemplation of, any of
the following events:
(A) The insolvency (or similar event) of the insured depository
institution which is making the payment or bankruptcy or insolvency (or
similar event) of the depository institution holding company which is
making the payment; or
(B) The appointment of any conservator or receiver for such insured
depository institution; or
(C) A determination by the insured depository institution's or
depository institution holding company's appropriate federal banking
agency, respectively, that the insured depository institution or
depository institution holding company is in a troubled condition, as
defined in the applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking
agency (Sec. 303.101(c) of this chapter); or
(D) The insured depository institution is assigned a composite
rating of 4 or 5 by the appropriate federal banking agency or informed
in writing by the Corporation that it is rated a 4 or 5
[[Page 131]]
under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System of the Federal
Financial Institutions Examination Council, or the depository
institution holding company is assigned a composite rating of 4 or 5 or
unsatisfactory by its appropriate federal banking agency; or
(E) The insured depository institution is subject to a proceeding to
terminate or suspend deposit insurance for such institution; and
(iii)(A) Is payable to an IAP whose employment by or affiliation
with an insured depository institution is terminated at a time when the
insured depository institution by which the IAP is employed or with
which the IAP is affiliated satisfies any of the conditions enumerated
in paragraphs (f)(1)(ii)(A) through (E) of this section, or in
* * *