[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 360.6 Treatment of financial assets transferred in connection
with a securitization or participation.
(a) Definitions--
(1) Applicable compliance date means, with respect to a
securitization, the date on which compliance with Section 15G of the
* * *
oversight advisor, if any, to mitigate losses on financial assets
consistent with maximizing the net present value of the financial asset.
Servicers shall have the authority to modify assets to address
reasonably foreseeable default, and to take other action to maximize the
value and minimize losses on the securitized financial assets. The
documents shall require that the servicers apply industry best practices
for asset management and servicing. The documents shall require the
servicer to act for the benefit of all investors, and not for the
benefit of any particular class of investors, that the servicer maintain
records of its actions to permit full review by the trustee or other
representative of the investors and that the servicer must commence
action to mitigate losses no later than ninety (90) days after an asset
first becomes delinquent unless all delinquencies have been cured,
provided that this requirement shall not be deemed to require that the
documents include any provision concerning loss mitigation that requires
any action that may conflict with the requirements of Regulation X (12
CFR part 1024), as Regulation X may be amended or modified from time to
time.
(B) The servicing agreement shall not require a primary servicer to
advance delinquent payments of principal and interest for more than
three payment periods, unless financing or reimbursement facilities are
available, which may include, but are not limited to, the obligations of
the master servicer or issuing entity to fund or reimburse the primary
servicer, or alternative reimbursement facilities. Such ``financing or
reimbursement facilities'' under this paragraph shall not be dependent
for repayment on foreclosure proceeds.
(4) Compensation. The following requirements apply only to
securitizations in which the financial assets include any residential
mortgage loans. Compensation to parties involved in the securitization
of such financial assets must be structured to provide incentives for
sustainable credit and the long-term performance of the financial assets
and securitization as follows:
(i) The documents shall require that any fees or other compensation
for services payable to credit rating agencies or similar third-party
evaluation companies shall be payable, in part, over the five (5) year
period after the first issuance of the obligations based on the
performance of surveillance services and the performance of the
financial assets, with no more than sixty (60) percent of the total
estimated compensation due at closing; and
(ii) The documents shall provide that compensation to servicers
shall include incentives for servicing, including payment for loan
restructuring or other loss mitigation activities, which maximizes the
net present value of the financial assets. Such incentives may include
payments for specific services, and actual expenses, to maximize the net
* * *