[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.1 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1811, et seq.).
(b) Appropriate federal banking agency, bank holding company,
depository institution holding company and savings and loan holding
* * *
qualified) under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. 401) or pursuant to a pension or other retirement plan which is
governed by the laws of any foreign country; or
(ii) Any payment made pursuant to a benefit plan as that term is
defined in paragraph (c) of this section; or
(iii) Any payment made pursuant to a bona fide deferred compensation
plan or arrangement as defined in paragraph (d) of this section; or
(iv) Any payment made by reason of death or by reason of termination
caused by the disability of an institution-affiliated party; or
(v) Any payment made pursuant to a nondiscriminatory severance pay
plan or arrangement which provides for payment of severance benefits to
all eligible employees upon involuntary termination other than for
cause, voluntary resignation, or early retirement; provided, however,
that no employee shall receive any such payment which exceeds the base
compensation paid to such employee during the twelve months (or such
longer period or greater benefit as the Corporation shall consent to)
immediately preceding termination of employment, resignation or early
retirement, and such severance pay plan or arrangement shall not have
been adopted or modified to increase the amount or scope of severance
benefits at a time when the insured depository institution or depository
institution holding company was in a condition specified in paragraph
(f)(1)(ii) of this section or in contemplation of such a condition
without the prior written consent of the appropriate federal banking
agency; or
(vi) Any severance or similar payment which is required to be made
pursuant to a state statute or foreign law which is applicable to all
employers within the appropriate jurisdiction (with the exception of
employers that may be exempt due to their small number of employees or
other similar criteria); or
(vii) Any other payment which the Corporation determines to be
* * *
a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the
insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company.
(i) Liability or legal expense means:
(1) Any legal or other professional fees and expenses incurred in
connection with any claim, proceeding, or action;
(2) The amount of, and any cost incurred in connection with, any
settlement of any claim, proceeding, or action; and
(3) The amount of, and any cost incurred in connection with, any
judgment or penalty imposed with respect to any claim, proceeding, or
action.
(j) Nondiscriminatory means that the plan, contract or arrangement
in question applies to all employees of an insured depository
institution or depository institution holding company who meet
reasonable and customary eligibility requirements applicable to all
employees, such as minimum length of service requirements. A
nondiscriminatory plan, contract or arrangement may provide different
benefits based only on objective criteria such as salary, total
compensation, length of service, job grade or classification, which are
applied on a proportionate basis (with a variance in severance benefits
relating to any criterion of plus or minus ten percent) to groups of
employees consisting of not less than the lesser of 33 percent of
employees or 1,000 employees.
(k) Payment means:
(1) Any direct or indirect transfer of any funds or any asset;
(2) Any forgiveness of any debt or other obligation;
(3) The conferring of any benefit, including but not limited to
stock options and stock appreciation rights; and
(4) Any segregation of any funds or assets, the establishment or
funding of any trust or the purchase of or arrangement for any letter of
credit or other instrument, for the purpose of making, or pursuant to
any agreement to make, any payment on or after the date on which such
funds or assets are segregated, or at the time of or after such trust is
* * *