[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.7 Applicability in the event of receivership.
The provisions of this part, or any consent or approval granted
under the provisions of this part by the FDIC (in its corporate
capacity), shall not in any way bind any receiver of a failed insured
depository institution. Any consent or approval granted under the
provisions of this part by the FDIC or any other federal banking agency
shall not in any way obligate such agency or receiver to pay any claim
or obligation pursuant to any golden parachute, severance,
indemnification or other agreement. Claims for employee welfare benefits
or other benefits which are contingent, even if otherwise vested, when
the FDIC is appointed as receiver for any depository institution,
including any contingency for termination of employment, are not
provable claims or actual, direct compensatory damage claims against
such receiver. Nothing in this part may be construed to permit the
payment of salary or any liability or legal expense of any IAP contrary
to 12 U.S.C. 1828(k)(3).
PART 360_RESOLUTION AND RECEIVERSHIP RULES--Table of Contents
Sec.