[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 347.213 Establishment or operation of noninsured foreign branch.
(a) A foreign bank may establish or operate a state branch, as
provided by state law, without federal deposit insurance whenever:
(1) The branch only accepts initial deposits in an amount equal to
the SMDIA or greater; or
(2) The branch meets the criteria set forth in Sec. 347.214 or
Sec. 347.215.
(b) [Reserved]
[70 FR 17560, Apr. 6, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 47718, Sept. 17, 2009]