[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 353.3 Reports and records.
(a) Suspicious activity reports required. An FDIC-supervised
institution shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate
federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in
* * *
or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets
derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the
ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets)
as part of a plan to violate or evade any federal law or regulation or
to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under federal law;
(ii) The transaction is designed to evade any regulations
promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act; or
(iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or
is not the sort of transaction in which the particular customer would
normally be expected to engage, and the FDIC-supervised institution
knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining
the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of
the transaction.
(b) Time for reporting. (1) An FDIC-supervised institution shall
file the suspicious activity report no later than 30 calendar days after
the date of initial detection of facts that may constitute a basis for
filing a suspicious activity report. If no suspect was identified on the
date of detection of the incident requiring the filing, an FDIC-
supervised institution may delay filing a suspicious activity report for
an additional 30 calendar days to identify a suspect. In no case shall
reporting be
[[Page 125]]
delayed more than 60 calendar days after the date of initial detection
of a reportable transaction.
(2) In situations involving violations requiring immediate
attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the FDIC-
supervised institution shall immediately notify, by telephone, an
appropriate law enforcement authority and the appropriate FDIC regional
office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in
addition to filing a timely report.
(c) Reports to state and local authorities. An FDIC-supervised
institution is encouraged to file a copy of the suspicious activity
report with state and local law enforcement agencies where appropriate.
(d) Exemptions. (1) An FDIC-supervised institution need not file a
suspicious activity report for a robbery or burglary committed or
attempted, that is reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities.
(2) An FDIC-supervised institution need not file a suspicious
activity report for lost, missing, counterfeit, or stolen securities if
it files a report pursuant to the reporting requirements of 17 CFR
240.17f-1.
(e) Retention of records. An FDIC-supervised institution shall
maintain a copy of any suspicious activity report filed and the original
or business record equivalent of any supporting documentation for a
period of five years from the date of filing the suspicious activity
report. Supporting documentation shall be identified and maintained by
the FDIC-supervised institution as such, and shall be deemed to have
been filed with the suspicious activity report. An FDIC-supervised
* * *
a committee thereof, of any report filed pursuant to this section. The
term ``board of directors'' includes the managing official of a foreign
bank having an insured branch for purposes of this part.
(g) Confidentiality of suspicious activity reports. Suspicious
activity reports are confidential. An FDIC-supervised institution
subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a suspicious activity
report or the information contained in a suspicious activity report
shall decline to produce the suspicious activity report or to provide
any information that would disclose that a suspicious activity report
has been prepared or filed citing this part, applicable law (e.g., 31
U.S.C. 5318(g)), or both, and notify the appropriate FDIC regional
office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)).
(h) Safe harbor. The safe harbor provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g),
which exempts an FDIC-supervised institution that makes a disclosure of
any possible violation of law or regulation from liability under any law
or regulation of the United States, or any constitution, law or
regulation of any state or political subdivision, cover all reports of
suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law
enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities, including
supporting documentation, regardless of whether such reports are filed
pursuant to this part or are filed on a voluntary basis.
[61 FR 6099, Feb. 16, 1996, as amended at 85 FR 3247, Jan. 21, 2020]
PART 354_INDUSTRIAL BANKS--Table of Contents
Sec.