[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 360.9 Large-bank deposit insurance determination modernization.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section is intended to allow the deposit
and other operations of a large insured depository institution (defined
* * *
balance threshold and a different hold percentage according to the type
of interest-bearing investment vehicle.
(9) A covered institution may submit a request to the FDIC, using
the address indicated in Sec. 360.9(g): to develop a provisional hold
process involving memo holds or alternative account mechanisms; or to
exempt from the provisional hold requirements of this section those
account systems servicing a relatively small number of accounts where
the manual application of provisional holds is feasible. Such requests
may be in the form of a letter and must include a justification for the
request and address the relative effectiveness of the alternative for
posting provisional holds in the event of failure. The FDIC will
consider such requests on a case-by-case basis in light of the
objectives of this section.
(10) The automated process for provisional holds required by
paragraph
[[Page 152]]
(c)(1) of this section must include the capability of removing
provisional holds in batch mode and, during the same processing cycle,
applying debits, credits or additional holds on the deposit or other
accounts from which the provisional holds were removed, as determined by
the FDIC. The FDIC will provide files listing the accounts subject to:
removal of provisional holds or additional holds (file format as
specified in appendix A); application of debits or credits (file format
as specified in appendix B); and application of additional holds (file
format as specified in appendix A). In addition to the batch process
used to remove provisional holds, the Covered Institution is required to
have in place a mechanism for manual removal of provisional holds on a
case-by-case basis.
(d) Providing a standard data format for generating deposit account
and customer data. (1) A covered institution must have in place
practices and procedures for providing the FDIC in a standard format
upon the close of any day's business with required depositor and
customer data for all deposit accounts held in domestic and foreign
offices and interest-bearing investment accounts connected with sweep
and automated credit arrangements. Such standard data files are to be
created through a mapping of pre-existing data elements and internal
institution codes into standard data formats. Deposit account and
customer data provided must be current as of the close of business for
that day.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall be
provided in five separate files, as indicated in the appendices C
through G to this part 360.
(3) Upon request by the FDIC, a covered institution must submit the
data required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section to the FDIC, in a
manner prescribed by the FDIC.
(4) In providing the data required under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section to the FDIC, the Covered Institution must be able to reconcile
the total deposit balances and the number of deposit accounts to the
institution's subsidiary system control totals.
(e) Implementation requirements. (1) A covered institution must
comply with the requirements of this section no later than February 18,
2010.
(2) An insured depository institution not within the definition of a
covered institution on the effective date of this section must comply
with the requirements of this section no later than eighteen months
following the end of the second calendar quarter for which it meets the
criteria for a covered institution.
(3) Upon the merger of two or more non-covered institutions, if the
resulting institution meets the criteria for a covered institution, that
covered institution must comply with the requirements of this section no
later than eighteen months after the effective date of the merger.
(4) Upon the merger of two or more covered institutions, the merged
institution must comply with the requirements of this section within
eighteen months following the effective date of the merger. This
provision, however, does not supplant any preexisting implementation
date requirement, in place prior to the date of the merger, for the
individual covered institution(s) involved in the merger.
(5) Upon the merger of one or more covered institutions with one or
more non-covered institutions, the merged institution(s) must comply
with the requirements of this section within eighteen months following
the effective date of the merger. This provision, however, does not
supplant any preexisting implementation date requirement for the
individual covered institution(s) involved in the merger.
(6) Notwithstanding the general requirements of this paragraph (e),
on a case-by-case basis, the FDIC may accelerate, upon notice, the
implementation timeframe of all or part of the requirements of this
section for a covered institution that: Has a composite rating of 3, 4,
or 5 under the Uniform Financial Institution's Rating System, or in the
case of an insured branch of a foreign bank, an equivalent rating; is
undercapitalized, as defined under the prompt corrective action
provisions of 12 CFR part 324; or is determined by the appropriate
Federal banking agency or the FDIC in consultation with
[[Page 153]]
the appropriate Federal banking agency to be experiencing a significant
deterioration of capital or significant funding difficulties or
liquidity stress, notwithstanding the composite rating of the
institution by its appropriate Federal banking agency in its most recent
report of examination. In implementing this paragraph (e)(6), the FDIC
must consult with the covered institution's primary federal regulator
and consider the: Complexity of the institution's deposit systems and
operations, extent of the institution's asset quality difficulties,
volatility of the institution's funding sources, expected near-term
changes in the institution's capital levels, and other relevant factors
* * *