[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.1 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1811, et seq.).
(b) Appropriate federal banking agency, bank holding company,
depository institution holding company and savings and loan holding
* * *
occurs at any time later than one year prior to any of the events
described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section;
(vi) The insured depository institution or depository institution
holding company has previously recognized compensation expense and
accrued a liability for the benefit payments according to GAAP or
segregated or otherwise set aside assets in a trust which may only be
used to pay plan benefits, except that the assets of such trust may be
available to satisfy claims of the institution's or holding company's
creditors in the case of insolvency; and
(vii) Payments pursuant to such plans shall not be in excess of the
accrued liability computed in accordance with GAAP.
(e) Corporation means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, in
its corporate capacity.
(f) Golden parachute payment. (1) The term golden parachute payment
means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature
of compensation by any insured depository institution or an affiliated
depository institution holding company for the benefit of any current or
former IAP pursuant to an obligation of such institution or holding
company that:
(i) Is contingent on, or by its terms is payable on or after, the
termination of such party's primary employment or affiliation with the
institution or holding company; and
(ii) Is received on or after, or is made in contemplation of, any of
the following events:
(A) The insolvency (or similar event) of the insured depository
institution which is making the payment or bankruptcy or insolvency (or
similar event) of the depository institution holding company which is
making the payment; or
(B) The appointment of any conservator or receiver for such insured
depository institution; or
(C) A determination by the insured depository institution's or
depository institution holding company's appropriate federal banking
agency, respectively, that the insured depository institution or
depository institution holding company is in a troubled condition, as
defined in the applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking
agency (Sec. 303.101(c) of this chapter); or
(D) The insured depository institution is assigned a composite
rating of 4 or 5 by the appropriate federal banking agency or informed
in writing by the Corporation that it is rated a 4 or 5
[[Page 131]]
under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System of the Federal
Financial Institutions Examination Council, or the depository
institution holding company is assigned a composite rating of 4 or 5 or
unsatisfactory by its appropriate federal banking agency; or
(E) The insured depository institution is subject to a proceeding to
terminate or suspend deposit insurance for such institution; and
(iii)(A) Is payable to an IAP whose employment by or affiliation
with an insured depository institution is terminated at a time when the
insured depository institution by which the IAP is employed or with
* * *
immediately preceding termination of employment, resignation or early
retirement, and such severance pay plan or arrangement shall not have
been adopted or modified to increase the amount or scope of severance
benefits at a time when the insured depository institution or depository
institution holding company was in a condition specified in paragraph
(f)(1)(ii) of this section or in contemplation of such a condition
without the prior written consent of the appropriate federal banking
agency; or
(vi) Any severance or similar payment which is required to be made
pursuant to a state statute or foreign law which is applicable to all
employers within the appropriate jurisdiction (with the exception of
employers that may be exempt due to their small number of employees or
other similar criteria); or
(vii) Any other payment which the Corporation determines to be
permissible in accordance with Sec. 359.4.
(g) Insured depository institution means any bank or savings
association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation
pursuant to the Act, or any subsidiary thereof.
(h) Institution-affiliated party (IAP) means:
(1) Any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder
(other than a depository institution holding company) of, or agent for,
an insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company;
(2) Any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-
in-control notice with the appropriate federal banking agency under
section 7(j) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j));
(3) Any shareholder (other than a depository institution holding
company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as
determined by the appropriate federal banking agency (by
[[Page 132]]
regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the
affairs of an insured depository institution or depository institution
holding company; and
(4) Any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser,
or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in: Any
violation of any law or regulation, any breach of fiduciary duty, or any
unsafe or unsound practice, which caused or is likely to cause more than
a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the
insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company.
(i) Liability or legal expense means:
(1) Any legal or other professional fees and expenses incurred in
connection with any claim, proceeding, or action;
(2) The amount of, and any cost incurred in connection with, any
settlement of any claim, proceeding, or action; and
(3) The amount of, and any cost incurred in connection with, any
judgment or penalty imposed with respect to any claim, proceeding, or
action.
(j) Nondiscriminatory means that the plan, contract or arrangement
in question applies to all employees of an insured depository
* * *