[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 349.2 Definitions.
Affiliate. A company is an affiliate of another company if:
(1) Either company consolidates the other on financial statements
prepared in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting
* * *
Currency of settlement means a currency in which a party has agreed
to discharge payment obligations related to a non-cleared swap, a non-
cleared security-based swap, a group of non-cleared swaps, or a group of
non-cleared security-based swaps subject to a master agreement at the
regularly occurring dates on which such payments are due in the ordinary
course.
Day of execution means the calendar day at the time the parties
enter into a non-cleared swap or non-cleared security-based swap,
provided:
(1) If each party is in a different calendar day at the time the
parties enter into the non-cleared swap or non-cleared security-based
swap, the day of execution is deemed the latter of the two dates; and
(2) If a non-cleared swap or non-cleared security-based swap is:
(i) Entered into after 4:00 p.m. in the location of a party; or
(ii) Entered into on a day that is not a business day in the
location of a party, then the non-cleared swap or non-cleared security-
based swap is deemed to have been entered into on the immediately
succeeding day that is a business day for both parties, and both parties
shall determine the day of execution with reference to that business
day.
Dealer has the meaning specified in section 3(a)(5) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(5)).
Depository institution has the meaning specified in section 3(c) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(c)).
Derivatives clearing organization has the meaning specified in
section 1a(15) of the Commodity Exchange Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 1a(15)).
Eligible collateral means collateral described in Sec. 349.6.
Eligible master netting agreement means a written, legally
enforceable agreement provided that:
(1) The agreement creates a single legal obligation for all
individual transactions covered by the agreement upon an event of
default following any stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this
definition, including upon an event of receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding, of the counterparty;
(2) The agreement provides the covered swap entity the right to
accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a net basis all transactions
under the agreement and to liquidate or set-off collateral promptly upon
an event of default, including upon an event of receivership,
conservatorship, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding, of the
counterparty, provided that, in any such case,
(i) Any exercise of rights under the agreement will not be stayed or
avoided under applicable law in the relevant jurisdictions, other than:
(A) In receivership, conservatorship, or resolution under the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.), Title II of the
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C.
5381 et seq.), the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and
Soundness Act of 1992, as amended (12 U.S.C. 4617), or the Farm Credit
Act of 1971, as amended (12 U.S.C. 2183 and 2279cc), or laws of foreign
in this paragraph (2)(i)(A) in order to facilitate the orderly
resolution of the defaulting counterparty; or
(B) Where the agreement is subject by its terms to, or incorporates,
any of the laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i)(A) of this definition;
and
(ii) The agreement may limit the right to accelerate, terminate, and
close-out on a net basis all transactions under the agreement and to
liquidate or set-off collateral promptly upon an event of default of the
[[Page 41]]
counterparty to the extent necessary for the counterparty to comply with
the requirements of part 47, Subpart I of part 252 or part 382 of Title
12, as applicable;
(3) The agreement does not contain a walkaway clause (that is, a
provision that permits a non-defaulting counterparty to make a lower
payment than it otherwise would make under the agreement, or no payment
at all, to a defaulter or the estate of a defaulter, even if the
defaulter or the estate of the defaulter is a net creditor under the
agreement); and
(4) A covered swap entity that relies on the agreement for purposes
of calculating the margin required by this part must:
(i) Conduct sufficient legal review to conclude with a well-founded
basis (and maintain sufficient written documentation of that legal
review) that:
(A) The agreement meets the requirements of paragraph (2) of this
definition; and
(B) In the event of a legal challenge (including one resulting from
default or from receivership, conservatorship, insolvency, liquidation,
or similar proceeding), the relevant court and administrative
authorities would find the agreement to be legal, valid, binding, and
enforceable under the law of the relevant jurisdictions; and
(ii) Establish and maintain written procedures to monitor possible
changes in relevant law and to ensure that the agreement continues to
satisfy the requirements of this definition.
Financial end user means:
(1) Any counterparty that is not a swap entity and that is:
(i) A bank holding company or an affiliate thereof; a savings and
loan holding company; a U.S. intermediate holding company established or
designated for purposes of compliance with 12 CFR 252.153; or a nonbank
financial institution supervised by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System under Title I of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street
Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 5323);
(ii) A depository institution; a foreign bank; a Federal credit
union or State credit union as defined in section 2 of the Federal
Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1752(1) & (6)); an institution that
functions solely in a trust or fiduciary capacity as described in
section 2(c)(2)(D) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C.
1841(c)(2)(D)); an industrial loan company, an industrial bank, or other
* * *