[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 351.10 Prohibition on acquiring or retaining an ownership interest in
and having certain relationships with a covered fund.
(a) Prohibition. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, a
* * *
(3) The entity is owned only by family customers and up to 5 closely
related persons of the family customers; and
(C) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(17)(i)(A) and (B) of this section,
up to an aggregate 0.5 percent of the entity's outstanding ownership
interests may be acquired or retained by one or more entities that are
not family customers or closely related persons if the ownership
interest is acquired or retained by such parties for the purpose of and
to the extent necessary for establishing corporate separateness or
addressing bankruptcy, insolvency, or similar concerns.
(ii) A banking entity may rely on the exclusion in paragraph
(c)(17)(i) of this section with respect to an entity provided that the
banking entity (or an affiliate):
(A) Provides bona fide trust, fiduciary, investment advisory, or
commodity trading advisory services to the entity;
(B) Does not, directly or indirectly, guarantee, assume, or
otherwise insure the obligations or performance of such entity;
(C) Complies with the disclosure obligations under Sec.
351.11(a)(8), as if such entity were a covered fund, provided that the
content may be modified to prevent the disclosure from being misleading
and the manner of disclosure may be modified to accommodate the specific
circumstances of the entity;
(D) Does not acquire or retain, as principal, an ownership interest
in the entity, other than as described in paragraph (c)(17)(i)(C) of
this section;
(E) Complies with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 351.14(b) and
351.15, as if such entity were a covered fund; and
(F) Except for riskless principal transactions as defined in
paragraph (d)(11) of this section, complies with the requirements of 12
CFR 223.15(a), as if such banking entity and its affiliates were a
member bank and the entity were an affiliate thereof.
(iii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(17) of this section, the
following definitions apply:
(A) Closely related person means a natural person (including the
estate and estate planning vehicles of such person) who has longstanding
business or personal relationships with any family customer.
(B) Family customer means:
(1) A family client, as defined in Rule 202(a)(11)(G)-1(d)(4) of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (17 CFR 275.202(a)(11)(G)-1(d)(4)); or
[[Page 98]]
(2) Any natural person who is a father-in-law, mother-in-law,
brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law or daughter-in-law of a family
client, or a spouse or a spousal equivalent of any of the foregoing.
(18) Customer facilitation vehicles. (i) Subject to paragraph
(c)(18)(ii) of this section, an issuer that is formed by or at the
request of a customer of the banking entity for the purpose of providing
such customer (which may include one or more affiliates of such
customer) with exposure to a transaction, investment strategy, or other
service provided by the banking entity.
(ii) A banking entity may rely on the exclusion in paragraph
(c)(18)(i) of this section with respect to an issuer provided that:
(A) All of the ownership interests of the issuer are owned by the
customer (which may include one or more of its affiliates) for whom the
issuer was created;
(B) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(18)(ii)(A) of this section, up to
an aggregate 0.5 percent of the issuer's outstanding ownership interests
may be acquired or retained by one or more entities that are not
customers if the ownership interest is acquired or retained by such
parties for the purpose of and to the extent necessary for establishing
corporate separateness or addressing bankruptcy, insolvency, or similar
concerns; and
(C) The banking entity and its affiliates:
(1) Maintain documentation outlining how the banking entity intends
to facilitate the customer's exposure to such transaction, investment
strategy, or service;
(2) Do not, directly or indirectly, guarantee, assume, or otherwise
insure the obligations or performance of such issuer;
(3) Comply with the disclosure obligations under Sec. 351.11(a)(8),
as if such issuer were a covered fund, provided that the content may be
modified to prevent the disclosure from being misleading and the manner
of disclosure may be modified to accommodate the specific circumstances
of the issuer;
(4) Do not acquire or retain, as principal, an ownership interest in
the issuer, other than as described in paragraph (c)(18)(ii)(B) of this
section;
(5) Comply with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 351.14(b) and 351.15,
as if such issuer were a covered fund; and
(6) Except for riskless principal transactions as defined in
paragraph (d)(11) of this section, comply with the requirements of 12
CFR 223.15(a), as if such banking entity and its affiliates were a
member bank and the issuer were an affiliate thereof.
(d) Definition of other terms related to covered funds. For purposes
of this subpart:
(1) Applicable accounting standards means U.S. generally accepted
accounting principles, or such other accounting standards applicable to
a banking entity that the FDIC determines are appropriate and that the
banking entity uses in the ordinary course of its business in preparing
its consolidated financial statements.
(2) Asset-backed security has the meaning specified in Section
3(a)(79) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(79).
(3) Director has the same meaning as provided in section 215.2(d)(1)
of the Board's Regulation O (12 CFR 215.2(d)(1)).
(4) Issuer has the same meaning as in section 2(a)(22) of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(22)).
(5) Issuing entity means with respect to asset-backed securities the
special purpose vehicle that owns or holds the pool assets underlying
asset-backed securities and in whose name the asset-backed securities
supported or serviced by the pool assets are issued.
(6) Ownership interest--(i) Ownership interest means any equity,
* * *