[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 360.10 Resolution plans required for insured depository institutions
with $50 billion or more in total assets.
(a) Scope and purpose. This section requires each insured depository
institution with $50 billion or more in total assets to submit
periodically to the FDIC a plan for the resolution of such institution
in the event of its failure. This section also establishes the rules and
requirements regarding the submission and content of a resolution plan
as well as procedures for review by the FDIC of a resolution plan. This
section requires a covered insured depository institution to submit a
resolution plan that should enable the FDIC, as receiver, to resolve the
institution under Sections 11 and 13 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (``FDI Act''), 12 U.S.C. 1821 and 1823, in a manner that ensures
that depositors receive access to their insured deposits within one
business day of the institution's failure (two business days if the
failure occurs on a day other than Friday), maximizes the net present
value return from the sale or disposition of its assets and minimizes
the amount of any loss realized by the creditors in the resolution. This
rule is intended to ensure that the FDIC has access to all of the
material information it needs to resolve efficiently a covered insured
depository institution in the event of its failure.
(b) Definitions--(1) Affiliate has the same meaning given such term
in Section 3(w)(6) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(6).
(2) Company has the same meaning given such term in Sec. 362.2(d)
of the FDIC's Regulations, 12 CFR 362.2(d).
(3) Core business lines means those business lines of the covered
insured depository institution (``CIDI''), including associated
operations, services, functions and support, that, in the view of the
CIDI, upon failure would result in a material loss of revenue, profit,
or franchise value.
(4) Covered insured depository institution (``CIDI'') means an
insured depository institution with $50 billion or
[[Page 154]]
more in total assets, as determined based upon the average of the
institution's four most recent Reports of Condition and Income or Thrift
Financial Reports, as applicable to the insured depository institution.
(5) Critical services means services and operations of the CIDI,
such as servicing, information technology support and operations, human
resources and personnel that are necessary to continue the day-to-day
operations of the CIDI.
(6) Foreign-based company means any company that is not incorporated
or organized under the laws of the United States.
(7) Insured depository institution shall have the meaning given such
term in Section 3(c)(2) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2).
(8) Material entity means a company that is significant to the
activities of a critical service or core business line.
(9) Parent company means the company that controls, directly or
indirectly, an insured depository institution. In a multi-tiered holding
company structure, parent company means the top-tier of the multi-tiered
holding company only.
* * *
the FDIC that addresses the deficiencies identified by the FDIC and
discusses in detail the revisions made to address such deficiencies.
(vii) Upon its own initiative or a written request by a CIDI, the
FDIC may extend any time period under this section. Each extension
request shall be in writing and shall describe the basis and
justification for the request.
(d) Implementation Matters. (1) In order to allow evaluation of the
resolution plan, each CIDI must provide the FDIC such information and
access to such personnel of the CIDI as the FDIC
[[Page 159]]
determines is necessary to assess the credibility of the resolution plan
and the ability of the CIDI to implement the resolution plan. The FDIC
will rely to the fullest extent possible on examinations conducted by or
on behalf of the appropriate Federal banking agency for the relevant
company.
(2) Within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the FDIC,
following its Initial Submission Date, the CIDI shall demonstrate its
capability to produce promptly, in a time frame and format acceptable to
the FDIC, the information and data underlying its resolution plan. The
FDIC shall consult with the appropriate Federal banking agency for the
CIDI before finding that the CIDI's capability to produce the
information and data underlying its resolution plan is unacceptable.
(3) Notwithstanding the general requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, on a case-by-case basis, the FDIC may extend, on its own
initiative or upon written request, the implementation and updating time
frames for all or part of the requirements of this section.
(4) FDIC may, on its own initiative or upon written request, exempt
a CIDI from one or more of the requirements of this section.
(e) No limiting effect on FDIC. No resolution plan provided pursuant
to this section shall be binding on the FDIC as supervisor, deposit
insurer or receiver for a CIDI or otherwise require the FDIC to act in
conformance with such plan.
(f) Form of Resolution Plans; Confidential Treatment of Resolution
Plans. (1) Each resolution plan of a CIDI shall be divided into a Public
Section and a Confidential Section. Each CIDI shall segregate and
separately identify the Public Section from the Confidential Section.
The Public Section shall consist of an executive summary of the
resolution plan that describes the business of the CIDI and includes, to
the extent material to an understanding of the CIDI:
(i) The names of material entities;
(ii) A description of core business lines;
(iii) Consolidated financial information regarding assets,
liabilities, capital and major funding sources;
(iv) A description of derivative activities and hedging activities;
(v) A list of memberships in material payment, clearing and
settlement systems;
(vi) A description of foreign operations;
(vii) The identities of material supervisory authorities;
* * *