[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 349.7 Segregation of collateral.
(a) A covered swap entity that posts any collateral other than for
variation margin with respect to a non-cleared swap or a non-cleared
security-based swap shall require that all funds or other property other
than variation margin provided by the covered swap entity be held by one
or more custodians that are not the covered swap entity or counterparty
and not affiliates of the covered swap entity or the counterparty.
(b) A covered swap entity that collects initial margin required by
Sec. 349.3(a) with respect to a non-cleared swap or a non-cleared
security-based swap shall require that such initial margin be held by
one or more custodians that are not the covered swap entity or
counterparty and not affiliates of the covered swap entity or the
counterparty.
(c) For purposes of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the
custodian must act pursuant to a custody agreement that:
(1) Prohibits the custodian from rehypothecating, repledging,
reusing, or otherwise transferring (through securities lending,
securities borrowing, repurchase agreement, reverse repurchase agreement
or other means) the collateral held by the custodian, except that cash
collateral may be held in a general deposit account with the custodian
if the funds in the account are used to purchase an asset described in
Sec. 349.6(a)(2) or (b), such asset is held in compliance with this
Sec. 349.7, and such purchase takes place within a time period
reasonably necessary to consummate such purchase after the cash
collateral is posted as initial margin; and
(2) Is a legal, valid, binding, and enforceable agreement under the
laws of all relevant jurisdictions, including in
[[Page 50]]
the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or a similar proceeding.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a custody
agreement may permit the posting party to substitute or direct any
reinvestment of posted collateral held by the custodian, provided that,
with respect to collateral collected by a covered swap entity pursuant
to Sec. 349.3(a) or posted by a covered swap entity pursuant to Sec.
349.3(b), the agreement requires the posting party to:
(1) Substitute only funds or other property that would qualify as
eligible collateral under Sec. 349.6, and for which the amount net of
applicable discounts described in appendix B of this subpart would be
sufficient to meet the requirements of Sec. 349.3; and
(2) Direct reinvestment of funds only in assets that would qualify
as eligible collateral under Sec. 349.6, and for which the amount net
of applicable discounts described in appendix B of this subpart would be
sufficient to meet the requirements of Sec. 349.3.