[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 353.3 Reports and records.
(a) Suspicious activity reports required. An FDIC-supervised
institution shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate
federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in
accordance with the form's instructions, by sending a completed
suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances:
(1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the FDIC-supervised
institution detects any known or suspected federal criminal violation,
or pattern of criminal violations, committed or attempted against the
FDIC-supervised institution or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the FDIC-supervised institution, where the FDIC-
supervised institution believes it was either an actual or potential
victim of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or
that the FDIC-supervised institution was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the
[[Page 124]]
FDIC-supervised institution has a substantial basis for identifying one
of the FDIC-supervised institution's directors, officers, employees,
agents, or other institution-affiliated parties as having committed or
aided in the commission of the criminal violation, regardless of the
amount involved in the violation;
(2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the FDIC-supervised institution detects any known
or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal
violations, committed or attempted against the FDIC-supervised
institution or involving a transaction or transactions conducted through
the FDIC-supervised institution, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or
more in funds or other assets, where the FDIC-supervised institution
believes it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal
violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the FDIC-supervised
institution was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the FDIC-
supervised institution has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
* * *
an additional 30 calendar days to identify a suspect. In no case shall
reporting be
[[Page 125]]
delayed more than 60 calendar days after the date of initial detection
of a reportable transaction.
(2) In situations involving violations requiring immediate
attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the FDIC-
supervised institution shall immediately notify, by telephone, an
appropriate law enforcement authority and the appropriate FDIC regional
office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in
addition to filing a timely report.
(c) Reports to state and local authorities. An FDIC-supervised
institution is encouraged to file a copy of the suspicious activity
report with state and local law enforcement agencies where appropriate.
(d) Exemptions. (1) An FDIC-supervised institution need not file a
suspicious activity report for a robbery or burglary committed or
attempted, that is reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities.
(2) An FDIC-supervised institution need not file a suspicious
activity report for lost, missing, counterfeit, or stolen securities if
it files a report pursuant to the reporting requirements of 17 CFR
240.17f-1.
(e) Retention of records. An FDIC-supervised institution shall
maintain a copy of any suspicious activity report filed and the original
or business record equivalent of any supporting documentation for a
period of five years from the date of filing the suspicious activity
report. Supporting documentation shall be identified and maintained by
the FDIC-supervised institution as such, and shall be deemed to have
been filed with the suspicious activity report. An FDIC-supervised
institution must make all supporting documentation available to
appropriate law enforcement authorities upon request.
(f) Notification to board of directors. The management of an FDIC-
supervised institution shall promptly notify its board of directors, or
* * *