[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 360.6 Treatment of financial assets transferred in connection
with a securitization or participation.
(a) Definitions--
(1) Applicable compliance date means, with respect to a
securitization, the date on which compliance with Section 15G of the
Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq., added by Section 941(b)
of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act is
required with respect to that securitization.
[[Page 140]]
(2) Financial asset means cash or a contract or instrument that
conveys to one entity a contractual right to receive cash or another
financial instrument from another entity.
(3) Investor means a person or entity that owns an obligation issued
by an issuing entity.
(4) Issuing entity means an entity that owns a financial asset or
financial assets transferred by the sponsor and issues obligations
supported by such asset or assets. Issuing entities may include, but are
not limited to, corporations, partnerships, trusts, and limited
liability companies and are commonly referred to as special purpose
vehicles or special purpose entities. To the extent a securitization is
structured as a multi-step transfer, the term issuing entity would
include both the issuer of the obligations and any intermediate entities
that may be a transferee. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a Specified GSE
or an entity established or guaranteed by a Specified GSE shall not
constitute an issuing entity.
(5) Monetary default means a default in the payment of principal or
interest when due following the expiration of any cure period.
(6) Obligation means a debt or equity (or mixed) beneficial interest
or security that is primarily serviced by the cash flows of one or more
financial assets or financial asset pools, either fixed or revolving,
that by their terms convert into cash within a finite time period, or
upon the disposition of the underlying financial assets, and by any
rights or other assets designed to assure the servicing or timely
distributions of proceeds to the security holders issued by an issuing
entity. The term may include beneficial interests in a grantor trust,
common law trust or similar issuing entity to the extent that such
interests satisfy the criteria set forth in the preceding sentence, but
does not include LLC interests, partnership interests, common or
preferred equity, or similar instruments evidencing ownership of the
issuing entity.
(7) Participation means the transfer or assignment of an undivided
interest in all or part of a financial asset, that has all of the
characteristics of a ``participating interest,'' from a seller, known as
the ``lead,'' to a buyer, known as the ``participant,'' without recourse
to the lead, pursuant to an agreement between the lead and the
participant. ``Without recourse'' means that the participation is not
subject to any agreement that requires the lead to repurchase the
participant's interest or to otherwise compensate the participant upon
the borrower's default on the underlying obligation.
(8) Securitization means the issuance by an issuing entity of
obligations for which the investors are relying on the cash flow or
market value characteristics and the credit quality of transferred
financial assets (together with any external credit support permitted by
this section) to repay the obligations.
(9) Servicer means any entity responsible for the management or
collection of some or all of the financial assets on behalf of the
issuing entity or making allocations or distributions to holders of the
obligations, including reporting on the overall cash flow and credit
characteristics of the financial assets supporting the securitization to
enable the issuing entity to make payments to investors on the
obligations. The term ``servicer'' does not include a trustee for the
issuing entity or the holders of obligations that makes allocations or
distributions to holders of the obligations if the trustee receives such
allocations or distributions from a servicer and the trustee does not
otherwise perform the functions of a servicer.
(10) Specified GSE means each of the following:
(i) The Federal National Mortgage Association and any affiliate
thereof;
(ii) Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and any affiliate
thereof;
(iii) The Government National Mortgage Association; and
(iv) Any federal or state sponsored mortgage finance agency.
(11) Sponsor means a person or entity that organizes and initiates a
securitization by transferring financial assets, either directly or
indirectly, including through an affiliate, to an issuing entity,
whether or not such person owns an interest in the issuing entity or
owns any of the obligations issued by the issuing entity.
(12) Transfer means:
[[Page 141]]
(i) The conveyance of a financial asset or financial assets to an
issuing entity or
(ii) The creation of a security interest in such asset or assets for
the benefit of the issuing entity.
(b) Coverage. This section shall apply to securitizations that meet
the following criteria:
(1) Capital Structure and Financial Assets. The documents creating
the securitization must define the payment structure and capital
structure of the transaction.
(i) Requirements applicable to all securitizations:
(A) The securitization shall not consist of re-securitizations of
obligations or collateralized debt obligations unless the documents
creating the securitization require that disclosures required in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section are made available to investors for the
underlying assets supporting the securitization at initiation and while
obligations are outstanding; and
(B) The documents creating the securitization shall require that
payment of principal and interest on the securitization obligation must
be primarily based on the performance of financial assets that are
transferred to the issuing entity and, except for interest rate or
currency mismatches between the financial assets and the obligations,
* * *