[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 351.11 Permitted organizing and offering, underwriting, and market
making with respect to a covered fund.
(a) Organizing and offering a covered fund in general.
Notwithstanding Sec. 351.10(a) of this subpart, a banking entity is not
* * *
covered fund invests;
(6) The covered fund, for corporate, marketing, promotional, or
other purposes:
(i) Does not share the same name or a variation of the same name
with the banking entity (or an affiliate thereof), except that a covered
fund may share the same name or a variation of the same name with a
banking entity that is an investment adviser to the covered fund if:
(A) The investment adviser is not an insured depository institution,
a company that controls an insured depository institution, or a company
that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of section 8 of
the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106); and
(B) The investment adviser does not share the same name or a
variation of the same name as an insured depository institution, a
company that controls an insured depository institution, or a company
that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of section 8 of
the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106); and
(ii) Does not use the word ``bank'' in its name;
(7) No director or employee of the banking entity (or an affiliate
thereof) takes or retains an ownership interest in the covered fund,
except for any director or employee of the banking entity or such
affiliate who is directly engaged in providing investment advisory,
commodity trading advisory, or other services to the covered fund at the
time the director or employee takes the ownership interest; and
(8) The banking entity:
(i) Clearly and conspicuously discloses, in writing, to any
prospective and actual investor in the covered fund (such as through
disclosure in the covered fund's offering documents):
[[Page 102]]
(A) That ``any losses in [such covered fund] will be borne solely by
investors in [the covered fund] and not by [the banking entity] or its
affiliates; therefore, [the banking entity's] losses in [such covered
fund] will be limited to losses attributable to the ownership interests
in the covered fund held by [the banking entity] and any affiliate in
its capacity as investor in the [covered fund] or as beneficiary of a
restricted profit interest held by [the banking entity] or any
affiliate'';
(B) That such investor should read the fund offering documents
before investing in the covered fund;
(C) That the ``ownership interests in the covered fund are not
insured by the FDIC, and are not deposits, obligations of, or endorsed
or guaranteed in any way, by any banking entity'' (unless that happens
to be the case); and
(D) The role of the banking entity and its affiliates and employees
in sponsoring or providing any services to the covered fund; and
(ii) Complies with any additional rules of the appropriate Federal
banking agencies, the SEC, or the CFTC, as provided in section 13(b)(2)
of the BHC Act, designed to ensure that losses in such covered fund are
borne solely by investors in the covered fund and not by the covered
banking entity and its affiliates.
(b) Organizing and offering an issuing entity of asset-backed
securities. (1) Notwithstanding Sec. 351.10(a) of this subpart, a
banking entity is not prohibited from acquiring or retaining an
ownership interest in, or acting as sponsor to, a covered fund that is
an issuing entity of asset-backed securities in connection with,
directly or indirectly, organizing and offering that issuing entity, so
long as the banking entity and its affiliates comply with all of the
requirements of paragraph (a)(3) through (8) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (b), organizing and offering a
covered fund that is an issuing entity of asset-backed securities means
acting as the securitizer, as that term is used in section 15G(a)(3) of
the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78o-11(a)(3)) of the issuing entity, or
acquiring or retaining an ownership interest in the issuing entity as
required by section 15G of that Act (15 U.S.C.78o-11) and the
implementing regulations issued thereunder.
(c) Underwriting and market making in ownership interests of a
covered fund. The prohibition contained in Sec. 351.10(a) of this
subpart does not apply to a banking entity's underwriting activities or
market making-related activities involving a covered fund so long as:
(1) Those activities are conducted in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 351.4(a) or (b) of subpart B, respectively; and
(2) With respect to any banking entity (or any affiliate thereof)
that: Acts as a sponsor, investment adviser or commodity trading advisor
to a particular covered fund or otherwise acquires and retains an
ownership interest in such covered fund in reliance on paragraph (a) of
this section; or acquires and retains an ownership interest in such
covered fund and is either a securitizer, as that term is used in
section 15G(a)(3) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78o-11(a)(3)), or is
acquiring and retaining an ownership interest in such covered fund in
compliance with section 15G of that Act (15 U.S.C.78o-11) and the
implementing regulations issued thereunder each as permitted by
paragraph (b) of this section, then in each such case any ownership
interests acquired or retained by the banking entity and its affiliates
in connection with underwriting and market making related activities for
that particular covered fund are included in the calculation of
ownership interests permitted to be held by the banking entity and its
affiliates under the limitations of Sec. 351.12(a)(2)(ii) and (iii) and
(d) of this subpart.
[79 FR 5805, Jan. 31, 2014, as amended at 84 FR 35021, July 22, 2019; 84
FR 62172, Nov. 14, 2019]