[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.6 Filing instructions.
Requests to make excess nondiscriminatory severance plan payments
pursuant to Sec. 359.1(f)(2)(v) and golden parachute payments permitted
by Sec. 359.4 shall be submitted in writing to the appropriate regional
director (DSC). For filing requirements, consult 12 CFR 303.244. In the
event that the consent of the institution's primary federal regulator is
required in addition to that of the FDIC, the requesting party shall
submit a copy of its letter to the FDIC to the institution's primary
federal regulator. In the case of national banks, such written requests
shall be submitted to the OCC. In the case of state member banks and
bank holding companies, such written requests shall be submitted to the
Federal Reserve district bank where the institution or holding company,
respectively, is located. In the case of savings associations and
savings association holding companies, such written requests shall be
submitted to the OTS regional office where the institution or holding
company, respectively, is located. In cases where only the prior consent
of the institution's primary federal regulator is required and that
agency is not the FDIC, a written request satisfying the requirements of
this section shall be submitted to the primary federal regulator as
described in this section.
[63 FR 44751, Aug. 20, 1998]