[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 360.8 Method for determining deposit and other liability account
balances at a failed insured depository institution.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to describe the process
the FDIC will use to determine deposit and other liability account
balances for insurance coverage and receivership purposes at a failed
insured depository institution.
(b) Definitions. (1) The FDIC Cutoff Point means the point in time
the FDIC establishes after it has been appointed receiver of a failed
insured depository institution and takes control of the failed
institution.
(2) The Applicable Cutoff Time for a specific type of deposit
account transaction means the earlier of either the failed institution's
normal cutoff time for that specific type of transaction or the FDIC
Cutoff Point.
(3) Close-of-Business Account Balance means the closing end-of-day
ledger balance of a deposit or other liability account on the day of
failure of an insured depository institution determined by using the
Applicable Cutoff Times. This balance may be adjusted to reflect steps
taken by the receiver to ensure that funds are not received by or
removed from the institution after the FDIC Cutoff Point.
(4) A sweep account is an account held pursuant to a contract
between an insured depository institution and its customer involving the
pre-arranged,
[[Page 149]]
automated transfer of funds from a deposit account to either another
account or investment vehicle located within the depository institution
(internal sweep account), or an investment vehicle located outside the
depository institution (external sweep account).
(c) Principles. (1) In making deposit insurance determinations and
in determining the value and nature of claims against the receivership
on the institution's date of failure, the FDIC, as insurer and receiver,
will treat deposits and other liabilities of the failed institution
according to the ownership and nature of the underlying obligations
based on end-of-day ledger balances for each account using, except as
expressly provided otherwise in this section, the depository
institution's normal posting procedures.
(2) In its role as receiver of a failed insured depository
institution, in order to ensure the proper distribution of the failed
institution's assets under the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(11)) as of the
FDIC Cutoff Point, the FDIC will use its best efforts to take all steps
necessary to stop the generation, via transactions or transfers coming
from or going outside the institution, of new liabilities or
extinguishing existing liabilities for the depository institution.
(3) End-of-day ledger balances are subject to corrections for posted
* * *
identified assets subject to repurchase or obtains a perfected security
interest in those assets, the FDIC will recognize, for receivership
purposes, the customer's ownership interest or security interest in the
assets.
(4) For deposit insurance and receivership purposes in connection
with the failure of an insured depository institution, the FDIC will
determine the rights of the depositor or other liability holder as of
the point the Close-of-Business Account Balance is calculated.
(e) Disclosure requirements. Beginning July 1, 2009, in all new
sweep account contracts, in renewals of existing sweep account contracts
and within sixty days after July 1, 2009, and no less than annually
thereafter, institutions must prominently disclose in writing to sweep
account customers whether their swept funds are deposits within
[[Page 150]]
the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 1813(l). If the funds are not deposits, the
institution must further disclose the status such funds would have if
the institution failed--for example, general creditor status or secured
creditor status. Such disclosures must be consistent with how the
institution reports such funds on its quarterly Consolidated Reports of
Condition and Income or Thrift Financial Reports. The disclosure
requirements imposed under this provision do not apply to sweep accounts
where: The transfers are within a single account, or a sub-account; or
the sweep account involves only deposit-to-deposit sweeps, such as zero-
balance accounts, unless the sweep results in a change in the customer's
insurance coverage.
[74 FR 5806, Feb. 2, 2009]