[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 353.1 Purpose and scope.
The purpose of this part is to ensure that an FDIC supervised
institution files a Suspicious Activity Report when it detects a known
or suspected criminal violation of federal law or a suspicious
transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the
Bank Secrecy Act. This part applies to all FDIC supervised institutions.
[85 FR 3247, Jan. 21, 2020]