[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 348.2 Other definitions and rules of construction.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(a) Affiliate. (1) The term affiliate has the meaning given in
section 202 of the Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3201). For purposes of
* * *
terminal, or a loan production office.
(m) Person means a natural person, corporation, or other business
entity.
(n) Relevant metropolitan statistical area (RMSA) means an MSA, a
primary MSA, or a consolidated MSA that is not comprised of designated
Primary MSAs to the extent that these terms are defined and applied by
the Office of Management and Budget.
(o) Representative or nominee means a natural person who serves as a
management official and has an obligation to act on behalf of another
person with respect to management responsibilities. The FDIC will find
that a person has an obligation to act on behalf of another person only
if the first person has an agreement, express or implied, to act on
behalf of the second person with respect to management responsibilities.
The FDIC will determine, after giving the affected persons an
opportunity to respond, whether a person is a representative or nominee.
(p) State savings association has the same meaning as in section
(3)(b)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(b)(3).
(q) Total assets. (1) The term total assets includes assets measured
on a consolidated basis and reported in the most recent fiscal year-end
Consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
(2) The term total assets does not include:
(i) Assets of a diversified savings and loan holding company as
defined by section 10(a)(1)(F) of the Home Owners'
[[Page 32]]
Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(a)(1)(F)) other than the assets of its
depository institution affiliate;
(ii) Assets of a bank holding company that are exempt from the
prohibitions of section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956
pursuant to an order issued under section 4(d) of that Act (12 U.S.C.
1843(d)) other than the assets of its depository institution affiliate;
or
(iii) Assets of offices of a foreign commercial bank other than the
assets of its United States branch or agency.
(3)(i) Temporary relief for 2020 and 2021. Notwithstanding paragraph
(q)(1) of this section, from December 2, 2020, through December 31,
2021, except as provided in paragraph (q)(3)(ii) of this section, the
term total assets, with respect to a depository organization, means the
lesser of assets of the depository organization reported on a
consolidated basis as of December 31, 2019, and assets reported on a
consolidated basis as of December 31, 2020.
(ii) Reservation of authority. The temporary relief provided under
this paragraph (q)(3)(i) of this section does not apply to an FDIC-
supervised institution if the FDIC determines that permitting the FDIC-
supervised institution to determine its assets in accordance with that
paragraph would not be commensurate with the risk posed by the
institution. When making this determination, the FDIC will consider all
relevant factors, including the extent of asset growth of the FDIC-
supervised institution since December 31, 2019; the causes of such
* * *