[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 353.3 Reports and records.
(a) Suspicious activity reports required. An FDIC-supervised
institution shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate
federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in
* * *
suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances:
(1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the FDIC-supervised
institution detects any known or suspected federal criminal violation,
or pattern of criminal violations, committed or attempted against the
FDIC-supervised institution or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the FDIC-supervised institution, where the FDIC-
supervised institution believes it was either an actual or potential
victim of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or
that the FDIC-supervised institution was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the
[[Page 124]]
FDIC-supervised institution has a substantial basis for identifying one
of the FDIC-supervised institution's directors, officers, employees,
agents, or other institution-affiliated parties as having committed or
aided in the commission of the criminal violation, regardless of the
amount involved in the violation;
(2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the FDIC-supervised institution detects any known
or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal
violations, committed or attempted against the FDIC-supervised
institution or involving a transaction or transactions conducted through
the FDIC-supervised institution, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or
more in funds or other assets, where the FDIC-supervised institution
believes it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal
violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the FDIC-supervised
institution was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the FDIC-
supervised institution has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
filing this report that the identified suspect or group of suspects has
used an ``alias'', then information regarding the true identity of the
suspect or group of suspects, as well as alias identifiers, such as
driver's license or social security numbers, addresses and telephone
numbers, must be reported;
(3) Transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential
suspects. Whenever the FDIC-supervised institution detects any known or
suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations,
committed or attempted against the FDIC-supervised institution or
involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the FDIC-
supervised institution, involving or aggregating $25,000 or more in
funds or other assets, where the FDIC-supervised institution believes it
was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or
series of criminal violations, or that the FDIC-supervised institution
was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, even though the FDIC-
supervised institution has no substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects; or
* * *