[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 360.10 Resolution plans required for insured depository institutions
with $50 billion or more in total assets.
(a) Scope and purpose. This section requires each insured depository
institution with $50 billion or more in total assets to submit
periodically to the FDIC a plan for the resolution of such institution
in the event of its failure. This section also establishes the rules and
requirements regarding the submission and content of a resolution plan
as well as procedures for review by the FDIC of a resolution plan. This
section requires a covered insured depository institution to submit a
resolution plan that should enable the FDIC, as receiver, to resolve the
institution under Sections 11 and 13 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (``FDI Act''), 12 U.S.C. 1821 and 1823, in a manner that ensures
that depositors receive access to their insured deposits within one
business day of the institution's failure (two business days if the
failure occurs on a day other than Friday), maximizes the net present
value return from the sale or disposition of its assets and minimizes
the amount of any loss realized by the creditors in the resolution. This
rule is intended to ensure that the FDIC has access to all of the
material information it needs to resolve efficiently a covered insured
depository institution in the event of its failure.
(b) Definitions--(1) Affiliate has the same meaning given such term
in Section 3(w)(6) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(6).
(2) Company has the same meaning given such term in Sec. 362.2(d)
of the FDIC's Regulations, 12 CFR 362.2(d).
(3) Core business lines means those business lines of the covered
insured depository institution (``CIDI''), including associated
operations, services, functions and support, that, in the view of the
CIDI, upon failure would result in a material loss of revenue, profit,
or franchise value.
(4) Covered insured depository institution (``CIDI'') means an
insured depository institution with $50 billion or
[[Page 154]]
more in total assets, as determined based upon the average of the
institution's four most recent Reports of Condition and Income or Thrift
Financial Reports, as applicable to the insured depository institution.
(5) Critical services means services and operations of the CIDI,
such as servicing, information technology support and operations, human
resources and personnel that are necessary to continue the day-to-day
operations of the CIDI.
(6) Foreign-based company means any company that is not incorporated
or organized under the laws of the United States.
(7) Insured depository institution shall have the meaning given such
term in Section 3(c)(2) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2).
(8) Material entity means a company that is significant to the
activities of a critical service or core business line.
(9) Parent company means the company that controls, directly or
indirectly, an insured depository institution. In a multi-tiered holding
company structure, parent company means the top-tier of the multi-tiered
holding company only.
* * *
timely fashion. Describe remediation or mitigating steps that could be
taken to eliminate or mitigate obstacles to such separation.
(vi) Strategy for the Sale or Disposition of Deposit Franchise,
Business Lines and Assets. Provide a strategy for the sale or
disposition of the deposit franchise, including branches, core business
lines and major assets of the CIDI in a manner that ensures that
depositors receive access to their insured deposits within one business
day of the institution's failure (two business days if the failure
occurs on a day other than Friday), maximizes the net present value
return from the sale or disposition of such assets and minimizes the
amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases.
(vii) Least Costly Resolution Method. Describe how the strategies
for the separation of the CIDI and its subsidiaries from its parent
company's organization and sale or disposition of deposit franchise,
core business lines and major assets can be demonstrated to be the least
costly to the Deposit Insurance Fund of all possible methods for
resolving the CIDI.
(viii) Asset Valuation and Sales. Provide a detailed description of
the processes the CIDI employs for:
(A) Determining the current market values and marketability of core
business lines and material asset holdings;
(B) Assessing the feasibility of the CIDI's plans, under baseline,
adverse and severely adverse economic condition scenarios for executing
any sales, divestitures, restructurings, recapitalizations, or similar
actions contemplated in the CIDI's resolution plan; and
(C) Assessing the impact of any sales, divestitures, restructurings,
recapitalizations, or other similar actions on the value, funding and
operations of the CIDI and its core business lines.
(ix) Major Counterparties. Identify the major counterparties of the
CIDI and describe the interconnections, interdependencies and
relationships with such major counterparties. Analyze whether the
failure of each major counterparty would likely have an adverse impact
on or result in the material financial distress or failure of the CIDI.
(x) Off-balance-sheet Exposures. Describe any material off-balance-
sheet exposures (including unfunded commitments, guarantees and
contractual obligations) of the CIDI and map those exposures to core
business lines.
(xi) Collateral Pledged. Identify and describe processes used by the
CIDI to:
(A) Determine to whom the CIDI has pledged collateral;
(B) Identify the person or entity that holds such collateral; and
(C) Identify the jurisdiction in which the collateral is located;
and if different, the jurisdiction in which the security interest in the
collateral is enforceable against the CIDI.
(xii) Trading, derivatives and hedges. Describe the practices of the
CIDI and its core business lines related to the
[[Page 157]]
booking of trading and derivative activities. Identify each system on
* * *