[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 351.12 Permitted investment in a covered fund.
(a) Authority and limitations on permitted investments in covered
funds. (1) Notwithstanding the prohibition contained in Sec. 351.10(a)
* * *
or value of the outstanding ownership interests of the fund.
(B) An investment by a banking entity and its affiliates in a
covered fund that is an issuing entity of asset-backed securities may
not exceed 3 percent of the total fair market value of the ownership
interests of the fund measured in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of
this section, unless a greater percentage is retained by the banking
entity and its affiliates in compliance with the requirements of section
15G of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78o-11) and the implementing
regulations issued thereunder, in which case the investment by the
banking entity and its affiliates in the covered fund may not exceed the
amount, number, or value of ownership interests of the fund required
under section 15G of the Exchange Act and the implementing regulations
issued thereunder.
(iii) Aggregate limit. The aggregate value of all ownership
interests of the banking entity and its affiliates in all covered funds
acquired or retained under this section may not exceed 3 percent of the
tier 1 capital of the banking entity, as provided under paragraph (c) of
this section, and shall be calculated as of the last day of each
calendar quarter.
(iv) Date of establishment. For purposes of this section, the date
of establishment of a covered fund shall be:
(A) In general. The date on which the investment adviser or similar
entity to the covered fund begins making investments pursuant to the
written investment strategy for the fund;
(B) Issuing entities of asset-backed securities. In the case of an
issuing entity of asset-backed securities, the date on which the assets
are initially transferred into the issuing entity of asset-backed
securities.
(b) Rules of construction--(1) Attribution of ownership interests to
a covered banking entity. (i) For purposes of paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, the amount and value of a banking entity's permitted investment
in any single covered fund shall include any ownership interest held
under Sec. 351.12 directly by the banking entity, including any
affiliate of the banking entity.
(ii) Treatment of registered investment companies, SEC-regulated
business development companies, and foreign public funds. For purposes
of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, a registered investment company,
SEC-regulated business development companies, or foreign public fund as
described in Sec. 351.10(c)(1) will not be considered to be an
affiliate of the banking entity so long as:
(A) The banking entity, together with its affiliates, does not own,
control, or hold with the power to vote 25 percent or more of the voting
shares of the company or fund; and
(B) The banking entity, or an affiliate of the banking entity,
provides investment advisory, commodity trading advisory,
administrative, and other
[[Page 104]]
services to the company or fund in compliance with the limitations under
applicable regulation, order, or other authority.
(iii) Covered funds. For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section, a covered fund will not be considered to be an affiliate of a
banking entity so long as the covered fund is held in compliance with
the requirements of this subpart.
(iv) Treatment of employee and director investments financed by the
banking entity. For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, an
investment by a director or employee of a banking entity who acquires an
ownership interest in his or her personal capacity in a covered fund
sponsored by the banking entity will be attributed to the banking entity
if the banking entity, directly or indirectly, extends financing for the
purpose of enabling the director or employee to acquire the ownership
interest in the fund and the financing is used to acquire such ownership
interest in the covered fund.
(2) Calculation of permitted ownership interests in a single covered
fund. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) or (4), for purposes of
determining whether an investment in a single covered fund complies with
the restrictions on ownership interests under paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(B)
and (a)(2)(ii)(A) of this section:
(i) The aggregate number of the outstanding ownership interests held
by the banking entity shall be the total number of ownership interests
held under this section by the banking entity in a covered fund divided
by the total number of ownership interests held by all entities in that
covered fund, as of the last day of each calendar quarter (both measured
without regard to committed funds not yet called for investment);
(ii) The aggregate value of the outstanding ownership interests held
by the banking entity shall be the aggregate fair market value of all
investments in and capital contributions made to the covered fund by the
banking entity, divided by the value of all investments in and capital
contributions made to that covered fund by all entities, as of the last
day of each calendar quarter (all measured without regard to committed
funds not yet called for investment). If fair market value cannot be
determined, then the value shall be the historical cost basis of all
investments in and contributions made by the banking entity to the
covered fund;
(iii) For purposes of the calculation under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, once a valuation methodology is chosen, the banking entity
must calculate the value of its investment and the investments of all
others in the covered fund in the same manner and according to the same
standards.
(3) Issuing entities of asset-backed securities. In the case of an
ownership interest in an issuing entity of asset-backed securities, for
purposes of determining whether an investment in a single covered fund
complies with the restrictions on ownership interests under paragraphs
(a)(2)(i)(B) and (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section:
* * *