[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.227 When is an application not required for a covered offense
or program entry (de minimis offenses)?
(a) In general. Approval is automatically granted and an application
will not be required where all of the following de minimis criteria are
met.
(1) The individual has been convicted of, or has program entries
for, no more than two covered offenses, including those subject to
paragraph (b) of this section; and for each covered offense, all of the
sentencing requirements associated with the conviction, or conditions
imposed by the program entry, have been completed (the sentence- or
program-completion requirement does not apply under paragraphs (b)(2)
and (4) of this section);
(2) Each covered offense was punishable by imprisonment for a term
of one
[[Page 49]]
year or less and/or a fine of $2,500 or less, and the individual served
three days or less of jail time for each covered offense. The FDIC
considers jail time to include any significant restraint on an
individual's freedom of movement which includes, as part of the
restriction, confinement to a specific facility or building on a
continuous basis where the person may leave temporarily only to perform
specific functions or during specified times periods or both. Jail time
includes confinement to a psychiatric treatment center in lieu of a
jail, prison, or house of correction on mental-competency grounds. The
definition is not intended to include any of the following:
(i) Persons on probation or parole who may be restricted to a
particular jurisdiction, or who must report occasionally to an
individual or to a specified location;
(ii) Persons who are restricted to a substance-abuse treatment
program facility for part or all of the day; and
(iii) Persons who are ordered to attend outpatient psychiatric
treatment;
(3) If there are two convictions or program entries for a covered
offense, each conviction or program entry was entered at least three
years prior to the date an application would otherwise be required,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(4) Each covered offense was not committed against an IDI or insured
credit union.
(b) Other types of offenses for which the de minimis exception
applies and no application is required--(1) Age of person at time of
covered offense. If there are two convictions or program entries for a
covered offense, and the actions that resulted in both convictions or
program entries all occurred when the individual was 21 years of age or
younger, then the de minimis criteria in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section shall be met if the convictions or program entries were entered
at least 18 months prior to the date an application would otherwise be
required.
(2) Convictions or program entries for insufficient funds checks.
Convictions or program entries of record based on the writing of ``bad''
or insufficient funds check(s) shall be considered de minimis offenses
under this provision if the following conditions apply:
(i) The aggregate total face value of all ``bad'' or insufficient
funds check(s) cited across all the conviction(s) or program entry(ies)
for ``bad'' or insufficient funds checks is $1,000 or less;
(ii) No IDI or insured credit union was a payee on any of the
``bad'' or insufficient funds checks that were the basis of the
conviction(s) or program entry(ies); and
(iii) The individual has no more than one other de minimis offense
under this section.
(3) Convictions or program entries for small-dollar, simple theft.
Convictions or program entries based on the simple theft of goods,
services, or currency (or other monetary instrument) shall be considered
de minimis offenses under this provision if the following conditions
apply. Simple theft excludes burglary, forgery, robbery, identity theft,
and fraud.
(i) The value of the currency, goods, or services taken is $1,000 or
less;
(ii) The theft was not committed against an IDI or insured credit
union;
(iii) The individual has no more than one other de minimis offense
under this section; and
(iv) If there are two de minimis offenses under this section, each
conviction or program entry was entered at least three years prior to
the date an application would otherwise be required, or at least 18
months prior to the date an application would otherwise be required if
the actions that resulted in the conviction or program entry all
occurred when the individual was 21 years of age or younger.
(4) Convictions or program entries for the use of a fake, false, or
altered identification. A conviction or program entry for the creation
or possession of a fake, false, or altered form of identification by a
person under the age of 21, or the use of a fake, false, or altered form
of identification by such a person to circumvent age-based restrictions
on purchases, activities, or premises entry, shall be considered a de
minimis offense under this provision if the following conditions apply.
(i) The individual has no more than one other de minimis offense
under this section; and
[[Page 50]]
(ii) If there are two de minimis offenses under this section, each
conviction or program entry was entered at least three years prior to
the date an application would otherwise be required; or at least 18
months prior to the date an application would otherwise be required if
the actions that resulted in the conviction or program entry all
occurred when the individual was 21 years of age or younger.
(c) Fidelity bond coverage and disclosure to institutions. Any
person who meets the criteria under this section shall be covered by a
fidelity bond to the same extent as others in similar positions, and
shall disclose the presence of the conviction(s) or program entry(ies)
to all IDIs in the affairs of which he or she intends to participate.
(d) Non-qualifying convictions or program entries. No conviction or
program entry for a violation of the Title 18 sections set out in 12
* * *