[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.3 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, unless explicitly stated to the
contrary:
Administrative law judge means one who presides at an administrative
hearing under authority set forth at 5 U.S.C. 556.
Administrative Officer means an inferior officer of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, duly appointed by the Board of Directors
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to serve as the Board's
designee to hear certain motions or requests in an adjudicatory
proceeding and to be the official custodian of the record for the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Adjudicatory proceeding means a proceeding conducted pursuant to
these rules and leading to the formulation of a final order other than a
regulation.
Assistant Administrative Officer means an inferior officer of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, duly appointed by the Board of
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to serve as the
Board's designee to hear certain motions or requests in an adjudicatory
proceeding upon the designation or unavailability of the Administrative
Officer.
Board of Directors or Board means the Board of Directors of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or its designee.
Decisional employee means any member of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation's or administrative law judge's staff who has not
engaged in an investigative or prosecutorial role in a proceeding and
who may assist the Board of Directors, the administrative law judge, or
the Administrative Officer, or the Assistant Administrative Officer, in
preparing orders, recommended decisions, decisions, and other documents
under the Uniform Rules.
Designee of the Board of Directors means officers or officials of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation acting pursuant to authority
delegated by the Board of Directors.
Enforcement Counsel means any individual who files a notice of
appearance as counsel on behalf of the FDIC in an adjudicatory
proceeding.
FDIC means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Final order means an order issued by the FDIC with or without the
consent
[[Page 71]]
of the affected institution or the institution-affiliated party, that
has become final, without regard to the pendency of any petition for
reconsideration or review.
Institution includes:
(1) Any bank as that term is defined in section 3(a) of the FDIA (12
U.S.C. 1813(a));
(2) Any bank holding company or any subsidiary (other than a bank)
of a bank holding company as those terms are defined in the BHCA (12
U.S.C. 1841 et seq.);
(3) Any savings association as that term is defined in section 3(b)
of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1813(b)), any savings and loan holding company or
any subsidiary thereof (other than a bank) as those terms are defined in
section 10(a) of the HOLA (12 U.S.C. 1467a(a));
(4) Any organization operating under section 25 of the FRA (12
U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(5) Any foreign bank or company to which section 8 of the IBA (12
U.S.C. 3106), applies or any subsidiary (other than a bank) thereof; and
(6) Any federal agency as that term is defined in section 1(b) of
the IBA (12 U.S.C. 3101(5)).
Investigation means any investigation conducted pursuant to section
10(c) of the FDIA or pursuant to section 5(d)(1)(B) of HOLA (12 U.S.C.
1464(d)(1)(B)).
Local Rules means those rules promulgated by the FDIC in those
subparts of this part other than subpart A.
Office of Financial Institution Adjudication (OFIA) means the
executive body charged with overseeing the administration of
administrative enforcement proceedings of the Office of the Comptroller
of the Currency (OCC), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
Board (FRB), the FDIC, and the National Credit Union Administration
(NCUA).
Party means the FDIC and any person named as a party in any notice.
Person means an individual, sole proprietor, partnership,
corporation, unincorporated association, trust, joint venture, pool,
syndicate, agency, or other entity or organization, including an
institution as defined in this section.
Respondent means any party other than the FDIC.
Uniform Rules means those rules in subpart A of this part that
pertain to the types of formal administrative enforcement actions set
forth at Sec. 308.1 and as specified in subparts B through P of this
part.
Violation includes any action (alone or with another or others) for
or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or
aiding or abetting a violation.
[56 FR 37975, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 80 FR 5012, Jan. 30, 2015; 86
FR 2247, Jan. 12, 2021]