[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.86 Processing.
(a) Acceptance of notice, additional information. The FDIC shall
notify the person or persons submitting a notice under this subpart in
writing of the date the notice is accepted as substantially complete.
The FDIC may request additional information at any time.
(b) Commencement of the 60-day notice period: consummation of
acquisition. (1) The 60-day notice period specified in Sec. 303.82
shall commence on the day after the date of acceptance of a
substantially complete notice by the appropriate regional director. The
notificant(s) may consummate the proposed acquisition after the
expiration of the 60-day notice period, unless the FDIC disapproves the
proposed acquisition or extends the notice period as provided in the
CBCA.
[[Page 30]]
(2) The notificant(s) may consummate the proposed transaction before
the expiration of the 60-day period, including any extensions, if the
FDIC notifies the notificant(s) in writing of its intention not to
disapprove the acquisition.
(c) Disapproval of acquisition of control. Subpart D of 12 CFR part
308 sets forth the rules of practice and procedure for a notice of
disapproval.