[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.220 What is section 19 of the FDI Act?
(a) This subpart covers applications under section 19 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (FDI Act), 12 U.S.C. 1829. Under section 19, any
person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving
dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering, or has agreed to enter
into a pretrial diversion or similar program (program entry) in
connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not become, or
continue as, an institution-affiliated party (IAP) of an insured
depository institution (IDI); own or control, directly or indirectly,
any IDI; or otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the
conduct of the affairs of any IDI without the prior written consent of
the FDIC.
(b) In addition, the law bars an IDI from permitting such a person
to engage in any conduct or to continue any relationship prohibited by
section 19. IDIs should therefore make a reasonable inquiry regarding an
applicant's history to ensure that a person who has a conviction or
program entry covered by the provisions of section 19 is not hired or
permitted to participate in its affairs without the written consent of
the FDIC issued under this subpart. FDIC-supervised IDIs may extend a
conditional offer of employment contingent on the completion of a
background check satisfactory to the institution and to determine if the
applicant is barred under section 19, but the job applicant may not work
for, be employed by, or otherwise participate in the affairs of the IDI
until the IDI has determined that the applicant is not barred under
section 19.
(c) If there is a conviction or program entry covered by the bar of
section 19, an application under this subpart must be filed seeking the
FDIC's consent to become, or to continue as, an IAP; to own or control,
directly or indirectly, an IDI; or to otherwise participate, directly or
indirectly, in the affairs of the IDI. The application must be filed,
and consented to, prior to serving in any of the foregoing capacities
unless such application is not required under the subsequent provisions
of this subpart. The purpose of an application is to provide the
applicant an opportunity to demonstrate that, notwithstanding the bar, a
person is fit to participate in the conduct of the affairs of an IDI
without posing a risk to its safety and soundness or impairing public
confidence in that institution. The burden is upon the applicant to
establish that the application warrants approval.