[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.81 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) Acting in concert means knowing participation in a joint
activity or parallel action towards a common goal of acquiring control
of a covered institution whether or not pursuant to an express
agreement.
(b) Company means a company as defined in section 2 of the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.) and any
person that is not an individual including for example, a limited
liability company.
(c) Control means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the
management or policies of a covered institution or to vote 25 percent or
more of any class of voting securities of a covered institution.
(d) Convertible securities mean debt or equity interests that may be
converted into voting securities.
(e) Covered institution means an insured State nonmember bank, an
insured State savings association, and any company that controls,
directly or indirectly, an insured State nonmember bank or an insured
State savings association other than a holding company that is the
subject of an exemption described in either section 303.84(a)(3) or
(a)(8).
(f) Immediate family means a person's parents, mother-in-law,
father-in-law, children, step-children, siblings, step-siblings,
brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, grandparents, and grandchildren,
whether biological, adoptive, adjudicated, contractual, or de facto; the
spouse of any of the foregoing; and the person's spouse.
(g) Person means an individual, corporation, limited liability
company (LLC), partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool,
syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, voting
trust, or any other form of entity; and includes each party to a voting
agreement and any group of persons acting in concert.
(h) Management official means any officer, LLC manager, director,
partner, or trustee of an entity, or other person with similar functions
and powers with respect to a company.
(i)(1) Voting securities means shares of common or preferred stock,
general or limited partnership shares or interests, membership
interests, or similar interests if the shares or interests, by statute,
charter, or in any manner, entitle the holder:
(i) To vote for, or to select, directors, trustees, managers of an
LLC, partners, or other persons exercising similar functions of the
issuing entity; or
(ii) To vote on, or to direct, the conduct of the operations or
significant policies of the issuing entity.
(2) Nonvoting shares: Shares of common or preferred stock, limited
partnership shares or interests, membership interests, or similar
interests are not ``voting securities'' if:
[[Page 27]]
(i) Any voting rights associated with the shares or interests are
limited solely to the type customarily provided by State statute with
regard to matters that would significantly and adversely affect the
rights or preference of the security or other interest, such as the
issuance of additional amounts or classes of senior securities, the
modification of the terms of the security or interest, the dissolution
of the issuing entity, or the payment of dividends by the issuing entity
when preferred dividends are in arrears;
(ii) The shares or interests represent an essentially passive
investment or financing device and do not otherwise provide the holder
with control over the issuing entity; and
(iii) The shares or interests do not entitle the holder, by statute,
charter, or in any manner, to select, or to vote for the selection of,
directors, trustees, managers of an LLC, partners, or persons exercising
similar functions of the issuing entity.
(3) Class of voting securities: Voting securities issued by a single
issuer are deemed to be the same class of voting securities, regardless
of differences in dividend rights or liquidation preference, if the
securities are voted together as a single class on all matters for which
the securities have voting rights other than matters described in
paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section that affect solely the rights or
preferences of the securities.