[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.39 Exceptions to recommended decision.
(a) Filing exceptions. Within 30 days after service of the
recommended decision, findings, conclusions, and proposed order under
Sec. 308.38, a party may file with the Administrative Officer written
exceptions to the administrative law judge's recommended decision,
findings, conclusions, or proposed order, to the admission or exclusion
of evidence, or to the failure of the administrative law judge to make a
ruling proposed by a party. A supporting brief may be filed at the time
the exceptions are filed, either as part of the same document or in a
separate document.
(b) Effect of failure to file or raise exceptions. (1) Failure of a
party to file exceptions to those matters specified in paragraph (a) of
this section within the time prescribed is deemed a waiver of objection
thereto.
(2) No exception need be considered by the Board of Directors if the
party taking exception had an opportunity to raise the same objection,
issue, or argument before the administrative law judge and failed to do
so.
(c) Contents. (1) All exceptions and briefs in support of such
exceptions must be confined to the particular matters in, or omissions
from, the administrative law judge's recommendations to which that party
takes exception.
(2) All exceptions and briefs in support of exceptions must set
forth page or paragraph references to the specific parts of the
administrative law judge's recommendations to which exception is taken,
the page or paragraph references to those portions of the record relied
upon to support each exception, and the legal authority relied upon to
support each exception.
[56 FR 37975, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 86 FR 2248, Jan. 12, 2021]