[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.84 Transactions that do not require notice.
(a) Exempt transactions. The following transactions do not require
notice to the FDIC under this subpart:
(1) The acquisition of additional voting securities of a covered
institution by a person who:
(i) Held the power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of voting
securities of the institution continuously since the later of March 9,
1979, or the date that the institution commenced business; or
[[Page 29]]
(ii) Is presumed, under Sec. 303.82(b) to have controlled the
institution continuously since March 9, 1979, if the aggregate amount of
voting securities held does not exceed 25 percent or more of any class
of voting securities of the institution or, in other cases, where the
FDIC determines that the person has controlled the institution
continuously since March 9, 1979;
(2) The acquisition of additional voting securities of a covered
institution by a person who has lawfully acquired and maintained control
of the institution (for purposes of Sec. 303.82) after obtaining the
FDIC's non-objection under the CBCA and the FDIC's regulations or the
OTS's non-objection under the repealed Change in Savings and Loan
Control Act, 12 U.S.C. 1730(q), and the regulations thereunder then in
effect, to acquire control of the institution, unless a notice is
required for an increase in ownership described in 12 CFR 303.82(a)(2);
(3) Acquisitions of voting securities subject to approval under
section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)), section
18(c) of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)), or section 10 of the Home
Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a);
(4) Any transaction described in sections 2(a)(5), 3(a)(A), or
3(a)(B) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(5),
1842(a)(A), or 1842(a)(B)) by a person described in those provisions;
(5) A customary one-time solicitation of a revocable proxy;
(6) The receipt of voting securities of a covered institution
through a pro rata stock dividend or stock split if the proportional
interests of the recipients remain substantially the same;
(7) The acquisition of voting securities in a foreign bank that has
an insured branch in the United States. (This exemption does not extend
to the reports and information required under paragraphs 9, 10, and 12
of the CBCA (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(9), (10), and (12)); and
(8) The acquisition of voting securities of a depository institution
holding company for which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System reviews a notice pursuant to the CBCA (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)).