[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.40 Scope.
(a) General. This subpart sets forth the application requirements
and procedures for insured state nonmember banks to establish a branch,
relocate a branch or main office, and retain existing branches after the
interstate relocation of the main office subject to the approval by the
FDIC pursuant to sections 13(f), 13(k), 18(d) and 44 of the FDI Act.
(b) Merger transaction. Applications for approval of the acquisition
and establishment of branches in connection with a merger transaction
under section 18(c) of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)), are processed in
accordance with subpart D (Merger Transactions) of this part.
(c) Insured branches of foreign banks and foreign branches of
domestic banks. Applications regarding insured branches of foreign banks
and foreign branches of domestic banks are processed in accordance with
subpart J (International Banking) of this part.
(d) Interstate acquisition of individual branch. Applications
requesting approval of the interstate acquisition of an individual
branch or branches located in a state other than the applicant's home
state without the acquisition of the whole bank are treated as
interstate bank merger transactions under section 44 of the FDI Act (12
U.S.C. 1831a(u)), and are processed in accordance with subpart D (Merger
Transactions) of this part.