[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.42 Filing procedures.
(a) General. An applicant shall submit an application to the
appropriate FDIC office on the date the notice required by Sec. 303.44
is published, or within 5 days after the date of the last required
publication.
(b) Content of filing. A complete letter application shall include
the following information:
(1) A statement of intent to establish a branch, or to relocate the
main office or a branch;
(2) The exact location of the proposed site including the street
address. With regard to messenger services, specify the geographic area
in which the services will be available. With regard to a mobile branch
specify the community or communities in which the vehicle will operate
and the manner in which it will be used;
(3) Details concerning any involvement in the proposal by an insider
of the bank as defined in Sec. 303.2(u), including any financial
arrangements relating to fees, the acquisition of property, leasing of
property, and construction contracts;
(4) Comments on any changes in services to be offered, the community
to be served, or any other effect the proposal may have on the
applicant's compliance with the CRA;
(5) A copy of each newspaper publication required by Sec. 303.44 of
this subpart, the name and address of the newspaper, and date of the
publication;
(6) When an application is submitted to relocate the main office of
the applicant from one state to another, a statement of the applicant's
intent regarding retention of branches in the state where the main
office exists prior to relocation.
(c) Undercapitalized institutions. Applications to establish a
branch by applicants subject to section 38 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C.
1831o) also should provide the information required by Sec. 303.204.
Applications pursuant to sections 38 and 18(d) of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C.
1831o and 1828(d)) may be filed concurrently or as a single application.
(d) Additional information. The FDIC may request additional
information to complete processing.
[67 FR 79247, Dec. 27, 2002, as amended at 85 FR 72555, Nov. 13, 2020]