[Title 49 CFR ]
392.82 Using a hand-held mobile telephone.
[[Page 514]]
    Authority: 49 U.S.C. 504, 13902, 31136, 31151, 31502; Section 112 of
Pub. L. 103-311, 108 Stat. 1673, 1676 (1994), as amended by sec. 32509
* * *
drivers to engage in texting while driving.
    (c) Definition. For the purpose of this section only, driving means
operating a commercial motor vehicle, with the motor running, including
while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control
device, or other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a
commercial motor vehicle with or without the motor running when the
driver moved the vehicle to the side of, or off, a highway, as defined
in 49 CFR 390.5, and halted in a location where the vehicle can safely
remain stationary.
    (d) Emergency exception. Texting while driving is permissible by
drivers of a commercial motor vehicle when necessary to communicate with
law enforcement officials or other emergency services.
[75 FR 59136, Sept. 27, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 75487, Dec. 2, 2011]
Sec.  392.82  Using a hand-held mobile telephone.
    (a)(1) No driver shall use a hand-held mobile telephone while
driving a CMV.
    (2) No motor carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use a
hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.
    (b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section only, driving means
operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway, including while
temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device, or
other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a commercial
motor vehicle when the driver has moved the vehicle to the side of, or
off, a highway and has halted in a location where the vehicle can safely
remain stationary.
    (c) Emergency exception. Using a hand-held mobile telephone is
permissible by drivers of a CMV when necessary to communicate with law
enforcement officials or other emergency services.
[76 FR 75487, Dec. 2, 2011]
PART 393_PARTS AND ACCESSORIES NECESSARY FOR SAFE OPERATION-
-Table of Contents
                            Subpart A_General
Sec.