[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.105 What definitions are used in this part?
Unless specifically defined in this section, terms used in this part
are subject to the definitions in 49 CFR part 390. As used in this part:
Administrative takedown funds means funds FMCSA deducts each fiscal
year from the amounts made available for MCSAP and the High Priority
Program for expenses incurred by FMCSA for training State and local
government employees and for the administration of the programs.
Administrator means the administrator of FMCSA.
Border State means a State that shares a land border with Canada or
Mexico.
Commercial motor vehicle (CMV) means a motor vehicle that has any of
the following characteristics:
(1) A gross vehicle weight (GVW), gross vehicle weight rating
(GVWR), gross combination weight (GCW), or gross combination weight
rating (GCWR) of 4,537 kilograms (10,001 pounds) or more.
(2) Regardless of weight, is designed or used to transport 16 or
more passengers, including the driver.
(3) Regardless of weight, is used in the transportation of hazardous
materials and is required to be placarded pursuant to 49 CFR part 172,
subpart F.
Commercial vehicle safety plan (CVSP) means a State's CMV safety
objectives, strategies, activities, and performance measures that cover
a 3-year period, including the submission of the CVSP for the first year
and annual updates thereto for the second and third years.
Compatible or compatibility means State laws, regulations,
standards, and orders on CMV safety that:
(1) As applicable to interstate commerce not involving the movement
of hazardous materials:
(i) Are identical to or have the same effect as the FMCSRs; or
(ii) If in addition to or more stringent than the FMCSRs, have a
safety benefit, do not unreasonably frustrate the Federal goal of
uniformity, and do not cause an unreasonable burden on interstate
commerce when enforced;
(2) As applicable to intrastate commerce not involving the movement
of hazardous materials:
(i) Are identical to or have the same effect as the FMCSRs; or
(ii) Fall within the limited variances from the FMCSRs allowed under
Sec. 350.305 or Sec. 350.307; and
(3) As applicable to interstate and intrastate commerce involving
the movement of hazardous materials, are identical to the HMRs.
FMCSA means the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration of the
United States Department of Transportation.
FMCSRs means:
(1) The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations under parts 390,
391, 392, 393, 395, 396, and 397 of this subchapter; and
(2) Applicable standards and orders issued under these provisions.
HMRs means:
(1) The Federal Hazardous Materials Regulations under subparts F and
G of part 107, and parts 171, 172, 173, 177, 178, and 180 of this title;
and
(2) Applicable standards and orders issued under these provisions.
High Priority Program funds means total funds available for the High
Priority Program, less the administrative takedown funds.
Investigation means an examination of motor carrier operations and
records, such as drivers' hours of service, maintenance and inspection,
driver qualification, commercial driver's license requirements,
financial responsibility, crashes, hazardous materials, and other safety
and transportation records, to determine whether a motor carrier meets
safety standards, including the safety fitness standard under Sec.
385.5 of this subchapter, or, for intrastate motor carrier operations,
the applicable State standard.
Lead State Agency means the State CMV safety agency responsible for
administering the CVSP throughout a State.
Maintenance of effort (MOE) means the level of a State's financial
expenditures, other than the required match, the Lead State Agency is
required to expend each fiscal year in accordance with Sec. 350.225.
Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or private motor
carrier. The term includes a motor carrier's agents, officers, and
representatives, as well as
[[Page 21]]
employees responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or
dispatching a driver or an employee concerned with the installation,
inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment or accessories.
Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) funds means total
formula grant funds available for MCSAP, less the administrative
takedown funds.
New entrant safety audit means the safety audit of an interstate
motor carrier that is required as a condition of MCSAP eligibility under
Sec. 350.207(a)(26), and, at the State's discretion, an intrastate new
entrant motor carrier under 49 U.S.C. 31144(g) that is conducted in
accordance with subpart D of part 385 of this subchapter.
North American Standard Inspection means the methodology used by
State CMV safety inspectors to conduct safety inspections of CMVs. This
consists of various levels of inspection of the vehicle or driver or
both. The inspection criteria are developed by FMCSA in conjunction with
the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), which is an association
of States, Canadian Provinces, and Mexico whose members agree to adopt
these standards for inspecting CMVs in their jurisdiction.
State means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia,
American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands, unless
otherwise specified in this part.
Traffic enforcement means the stopping of vehicles operating on
highways for moving violations of State, Tribal, or local motor vehicle
or traffic laws by State, Tribal, or local officials.
Subpart B_MCSAP Administration