[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 372.117 Motor transportation of passengers incidental to
transportation by aircraft.
(a) Passengers having an immediately prior or subsequent movement by
air. The transportation of passengers by motor vehicle is transportation
incidental to transportation by aircraft provided (1) that it is
confined to the transportation of passengers who have had or will have
an immediately prior or immediately subsequent movement by air and (2)
that the zone within which motor transportation is incidental to
transportation by aircraft, except as it may be individually determined
as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, shall not exceed in size
the area encompassed by a 25-mile radius of the boundary of the airport
at which the passengers arrive or depart and by the boundaries of the
commercial zones (as defined by the Secretary) of any municipalities any
part of whose commercial zones falls within the 25-mile radius of the
pertinent airport.
(b) Substituted motor-for-air transportation due to emergency
conditions. Transportation of passengers by motor vehicle is
transportation incidental to transportation by aircraft if it
constitutes substituted motor-for-air service performed at the expense
of the air carrier in emergency situations arising from the inability of
the air carrier to perform air transportation due to adverse weather
conditions, equipment failure, or other causes beyond the control of the
air carrier.
(c) Individual determination of exempt zones. Upon its own motion or
upon petition filed by any interested person, the Secretary may in an
appropriate proceeding, determine whether the area within which the
transportation
[[Page 84]]
by motor vehicle of passengers having an immediately prior or subsequent
movement by air must be performed, in order to come within the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, should be individually
determined with respect to any particular airport or city served by an
airport, and whether there should be established therefor appropriate
boundaries differing in extent from this defined in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section.
(d) Exempt zones and operations--(1) Dulles and Baltimore-Washington
International Airports. The transportation by motor vehicle, in
interstate or foreign commerce, of passengers, having an immediately
prior or subsequent movement by air, between Dulles International
Airport, near Chantilly, Va., and Baltimore-Washington International
Airport, near Baltimore, Md., is partially exempt from regulation under
49 U.S.C. 13506(a)(8)(A).
(2) Savannah, Ga., Airport. The transportation by motor vehicle, in
interstate or foreign commerce, of passengers, having an immediately
prior or subsequent movement by air, between Savannah, Ga., Airport and
all points on Hilton Head Island, SC, is partially exempt from
regulation under 49 U.S.C. 13506(a)(8)(A).
(3) Chicago O'Hare International Airport (Chicago, Ill.). The
transportation by motor vehicle, in interstate or foreign commerce, of
passengers, having an immediately prior or subsequent movement by air,
between O'Hare International Airport, at Chicago, Ill., on the one hand,
and, on the other, points in Indiana on and north of U.S. Highway 30 and
on and west of Indiana Highway 49, is partially exempt from regulation
under 49 U.S.C. 13506(a)(8)(A).
[32 FR 20036, Dec. 20, 1967, as amended at 37 FR 5252, Mar. 11, 1972; 42
FR 10003, Feb. 18, 1977; 42 FR 15705; Mar. 23, 1977; 62 FR 15421, Apr.
1, 1997; 78 FR 58478, Sept. 24, 2013]
Subpart B_Commercial Zones
Source: 41 FR 56653, Dec. 29, 1976, unless otherwise noted.
Redesignated at 61 FR 54708, Oct. 21, 1996.