[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.401 What is the High Priority Program and what entities are
eligible for funding under the High Priority Program?
The High Priority Program is a competitive financial assistance
program available to States, local governments, Federally-recognized
Indian Tribes, other political jurisdictions, and other persons to carry
out high priority activities and projects that augment motor carrier
safety activities and projects. The High Priority Program also promotes
the deployment and use of innovative technology by States for CMV
information systems and networks. Under this program, the Administrator
may make competitive grants to and enter into cooperative agreements
with eligible entities to carry out high priority activities and
[[Page 34]]
projects that augment motor carrier safety activities and projects. The
Administrator also may award grants to States for projects planned in
accordance with the Innovative Technology Deployment Program.