[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 371.13 Accounting.
Each broker who engages in any other business shall maintain
accounts so that the revenues and expenses relating to the brokerage
portion of its business are segregated from its other activities.
Expenses that are common shall be allocated on an equitable basis;
however, the broker must be prepared to explain the basis for the
allocation.
[45 FR 68943, Oct. 17, 1980]
Subpart B_Special Rules for Household Goods Brokers
Source: 75 FR 72996, Nov. 29, 2010, unless otherwise noted.