[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 371.7 Misrepresentation.
(a) A broker shall not perform or offer to perform any brokerage
service (including advertising), in any name other than that in which
its registration is issued.
(b) A broker shall not, directly or indirectly, represent its
operations to be that of a carrier. Any advertising shall show the
broker status of the operation.
[45 FR 68942, Oct. 17, 1980. Redesignated at 61 FR 54707, Oct. 21, 1996,
as amended at 62 FR 15421, Apr. 1, 1997]