[Title 49 CFR ]
392.82 Using a hand-held mobile telephone.
[[Page 514]]
    Authority: 49 U.S.C. 504, 13902, 31136, 31151, 31502; Section 112 of
Pub. L. 103-311, 108 Stat. 1673, 1676 (1994), as amended by sec. 32509
* * *
Sec.  392.67  Heater, flame-producing; on commercial motor vehicle
in motion.
    No open flame heater used in the loading or unloading of the
commodity transported shall be in operation while the commercial motor
vehicle is in motion.
[33 FR 19732, Dec. 25, 1968, as amended at 60 FR 38747, July 28, 1995]
Sec. Sec.  392.68-392.69  [Reserved]
Sec.  392.71  Radar detectors; use and/or possession.
    (a) No driver shall use a radar detector in a commercial motor
vehicle, or operate a commercial motor vehicle that is equipped with or
contains any radar detector.
    (b) No motor carrier shall require or permit a driver to violate
paragraph (a) of this section.
[58 FR 67375, Dec. 21, 1993]
            Subpart H_Limiting the Use of Electronic Devices
Sec.  392.80  Prohibition against texting.
    (a) Prohibition. No driver shall engage in texting while driving.
    (b) Motor carriers. No motor carrier shall allow or require its
drivers to engage in texting while driving.
    (c) Definition. For the purpose of this section only, driving means
operating a commercial motor vehicle, with the motor running, including
while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control
device, or other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a
commercial motor vehicle with or without the motor running when the
driver moved the vehicle to the side of, or off, a highway, as defined
in 49 CFR 390.5, and halted in a location where the vehicle can safely
remain stationary.
    (d) Emergency exception. Texting while driving is permissible by
drivers of a commercial motor vehicle when necessary to communicate with
law enforcement officials or other emergency services.
[75 FR 59136, Sept. 27, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 75487, Dec. 2, 2011]
Sec.  392.82  Using a hand-held mobile telephone.
    (a)(1) No driver shall use a hand-held mobile telephone while
driving a CMV.
    (2) No motor carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use a
hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.
    (b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section only, driving means
operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway, including while
temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device, or
other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a commercial
motor vehicle when the driver has moved the vehicle to the side of, or
off, a highway and has halted in a location where the vehicle can safely
remain stationary.
    (c) Emergency exception. Using a hand-held mobile telephone is
permissible by drivers of a CMV when necessary to communicate with law
enforcement officials or other emergency services.
[76 FR 75487, Dec. 2, 2011]
PART 393_PARTS AND ACCESSORIES NECESSARY FOR SAFE OPERATION-
-Table of Contents
                            Subpart A_General
Sec.