[Title 49 CFR ]
4.2. ELD-Vehicle Interface
    (a) An ELD must be integrally synchronized with the engine of the
CMV. Engine synchronization for purposes of ELD compliance means the
monitoring of the vehicle's engine operation to automatically capture
the engine's power status, vehicle's motion status, miles driven value,
and engine hours value when the CMV's engine is powered.
    (b) An ELD used while operating a CMV that is a model year 2000 or
later model year, as indicated by the vehicle identification number
(VIN), that has an engine electronic control module (ECM) must establish
a link to the engine ECM when the CMV's engine is powered and receive
automatically the engine's power status, vehicle's motion status, miles
driven value, and engine hours value through the serial or Control Area
Network communication protocols supported by the engine ECM or the
vehicle's databus. If the vehicle does not have an ECM, an ELD may use
alternative sources to obtain or estimate these vehicle parameters with
the listed accuracy requirements under section 4.3.1 of this appendix.