[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 366.4 Required States.
(a) Every motor carrier, except a motor carrier operating
exclusively in Alaska or Hawaii, must designate process agents for all
48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, unless its operating
authority registration is limited to fewer than 48 States and DC. When a
motor carrier's operating authority registration is limited to fewer
than 48 States and DC, it must designate process agents for each State
in which it is authorized to operate and for each State traversed during
such operations. Every motor carrier operating in the United States in
the course of transportation between points in a foreign country shall
file a designation for each State traversed. Every motor carrier
maintaining a principal place of business and operating exclusively in
Alaska or Hawaii must designate a process agent for the State where
operations are conducted.
(b) Brokers. Every broker shall make a designation for each State,
including DC, in which its offices are located or in which contracts
will be written.
(c) Freight forwarders. Every freight forwarder shall make a
designation for each State, including DC, in which its offices are
located or in which contracts will be written.
[80 FR 63706, Oct. 21, 2015; 81 FR 49554, July 28, 2016]
Effective Date Note: At 82 FR 5303, Jan. 17, 2017, Sec. 366.4 was
suspended, effective Jan. 14, 2017.