[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 370.3 Filing of claims.
(a) Compliance with regulations. A claim for loss or damage to
baggage or for loss, damage, injury, or delay to cargo, shall not be
voluntarily paid by a carrier unless filed, as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section, with the receiving or delivering carrier, or carrier
issuing the bill of lading, receipt, ticket, or baggage check, or
carrier on whose line the alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay
occurred, within the specified time limits applicable thereto and as
otherwise may be required by law, the terms of the bill of lading or
other contract of carriage, and all tariff provisions applicable
thereto.
(b) Minimum filing requirements. A written communication from a
claimant, filed with a proper carrier within the time limits specified
in the bill of lading or contract of carriage or transportation and:
(1) Containing facts sufficient to identify the baggage or shipment
(or shipments) of property,
(2) Asserting liability for alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay,
and
(3) Making claim for the payment of a specified or determinable
amount of money, shall be considered as sufficient compliance with the
provisions for filing claims embraced in the bill of lading or other
contract of carriage; Provided, however, That procedures are established
to ensure reasonable carrier access to supporting documents.
(c) Documents not constituting claims. Bad order reports, appraisal
reports of damage, notations of shortage or damage, or both, on freight
bills, delivery receipts, or other documents, or inspection reports
issued by carriers or their inspection agencies, whether the extent of
loss or damage is indicated in dollars and cents or otherwise, shall,
standing alone, not be considered by carriers as sufficient to comply
with the minimum claim filing requirements specified in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(d) Claims filed for uncertain amounts. Whenever a claim is
presented against a proper carrier for an uncertain amount, such as
``$100 more or less,'' the carrier against whom such claim is filed
shall determine the condition of the baggage or shipment involved at the
time of delivery by it, if it was delivered, and shall ascertain as
nearly as possible the extent, if any, of the loss or damage for which
it may be responsible. It shall not, however, voluntarily pay a claim
under such circumstances unless and until a formal claim in writing for
a specified or determinable amount of money shall have been filed in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Other claims. If investigation of a claim develops that one or
more other carriers has been presented with a similar claim on the same
shipment, the carrier investigating such claim shall communicate with
each such other carrier and, prior to any agreement entered into between
or among them as to the proper disposition of such claim or claims,
shall notify all claimants of the receipt of conflicting or overlapping
claims and shall require further substantiation, on the part of each
claimant of his/her title to the property involved or his/her right with
respect to such claim.
[62 FR 32042, June 12, 1997, as amended at 83 FR 16223, Apr. 16, 2018]