[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 368.8 Appeals.
An applicant has the right to appeal denial of the application. The
appeal must be in writing and specify in detail why the Agency's
decision to deny the application was wrong. The appeal must be filed
with FMCSA, ATTN: Sec. 368.8 Appeal, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE,
Washington, DC 20590, within 20 days of the date of the letter denying
the application.
[80 FR 63707, Oct. 21, 2015, as amended at 86 FR 57068, Oct. 14, 2021]
Effective Date Note: At 82 FR 5304, Jan. 17, 2017, Sec. 368.8 was
suspended, effective Jan. 14, 2017. At 86 FR 57068, Oct. 14, 2021, the
suspension was lifted and amendments were made to Sec. 368.8. In that
same document, Sec. 368.8 was again suspended indefinitely.