[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.403 What are the High Priority Program objectives?
FMCSA may use the High Priority Program funds to support, enrich, or
evaluate CMV safety programs and to:
(a) Target unsafe driving of CMVs and non-CMVs in areas identified
as high-risk crash corridors;
(b) Improve the safe and secure movement of hazardous materials;
(c) Improve safe transportation of goods and passengers in foreign
commerce;
(d) Demonstrate new technologies to improve CMV safety;
(e) Support participation in PRISM by Lead State Agencies:
(1) Before October 1, 2020, to achieve full participation in PRISM;
and
(2) Beginning on October 1, 2020, or once full participation in
PRISM is achieved, whichever is sooner, to conduct special initiatives
or projects that exceed routine operations for participation;
(f) Support participation in PRISM by entities other than Lead State
Agencies;
(g) Support safety data improvement projects conducted by:
(1) Lead State Agencies for projects that exceed MCSAP safety data
requirements; or
(2) Entities other than Lead State Agencies for projects that meet
or exceed MCSAP safety data requirements;
(h) Advance the technological capability and promote the Innovative
Technology Deployment of intelligent transportation system applications
for CMV operations by States, including technology to detect, and
enforce actions taken as a result of, criminal activity (including human
trafficking) in a CMV or by any occupant of a CMV, including the
operator;
(i) Increase public awareness and education on CMV safety;
(j) Support the recognition, prevention, and reporting of human
trafficking in a CMV or by any occupant of a CMV, including the
operator, and enforce laws relating to human trafficking; or
(k) Otherwise improve CMV safety.
[85 FR 37796, June 24, 2020, as amended at 87 FR 59035, Sept. 29, 2022]