[Title 49 CFR ]
4.4.2. Geo-Location Conversions
    (a) For each change in duty status, the ELD must convert
automatically captured vehicle position in latitude/longitude
coordinates into geo-location information, indicating approximate
distance and direction to an identifiable location corresponding to the
name of a nearby city, town, or village, with a State abbreviation.
    (b) Geo-location information must be derived from a database that
contains all cities, towns, and villages with a population of 5,000 or
greater and listed in ANSI INCITS 446-2008 (R2013) (incorporated by
reference, see Sec.  395.38).
    (c) An ELD's viewable outputs (such as printouts or display) must
feature geo-location information as place names in text format.