[Title 49 CFR ]
4.3.1.2. Vehicle Motion Status
    (a) An ELD must automatically determine whether a CMV is in motion
or stopped by comparing the vehicle speed information with respect to a
set speed threshold as follows:
    (1) Once the vehicle speed exceeds the set speed threshold, it must
be considered in motion.
    (2) Once in motion, the vehicle must be considered in motion until
its speed falls to 0 miles per hour and stays at 0 miles per
[[Page 642]]
hour for 3 consecutive seconds. Then, the vehicle will be considered
stopped.
    (3) An ELD's set speed threshold for determination of the in-motion
state for the purpose of this section must not be configurable to
greater than 5 miles per hour.
    (b) If an ELD is required to have a link to the vehicle's engine
ECM, vehicle speed information must be acquired from the engine ECM or
the vehicle's databus. Otherwise, vehicle speed information must be
acquired using an independent source apart from the positioning services
described under section 4.3.1.6 of this appendix and must be accurate
within 3 miles per hour of the CMV's true ground
speed for purposes of determining the in-motion state for the CMV.