[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this proclamation shall be
construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or
the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget
relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This proclamation shall be implemented in a manner consistent
with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This proclamation is not intended to, and does not, create any
right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in
equity by any party against the United States, its departments,
agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other
person.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this eighteenth day of
January, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-one, and of the
Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and forty-
fifth.
DONALD J. TRUMP
[[Page 16]]
Proclamation 10139 of January 19, 2021
Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States
By the President of the United States of America
A Proclamation
1. On January 19, 2018, the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary)
transmitted to me a report on his investigation into the effect of
imports of aluminum articles on the national security of the United
States under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1862). The Secretary found and advised me of his opinion that
aluminum articles were being imported into the United States in such
quantities and under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the
national security of the United States.
2. In Proclamation 9704 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum
Into the United States), I concurred in the Secretary's finding that
aluminum articles were being imported into the United States in such
quantities and under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the
national security of the United States, and decided to adjust the
imports of aluminum articles, as defined in clause 1 of Proclamation
9704, by imposing a 10 percent ad valorem tariff on such articles
imported from most countries. I further stated that any country with
which we have a security relationship is welcome to discuss with the
United States alternative ways to address the threatened impairment of
the national security caused by imports from that country. I also noted
that, should the United States and any such country arrive at a
satisfactory alternative means to address the threat to the national
security such that I determine that imports from that country no longer
threaten to impair the national security, I may remove or modify the
restriction on aluminum article imports from that country and, if
necessary, make corresponding adjustments to the tariff as it applies to
other countries as the national security interests of the United States
require.
3. The United States has an important security relationship with the
United Arab Emirates, including our shared commitment to supporting each
* * *
with partners, we will pursue them. And when visa applicants request
entry to the United States, we will apply a rigorous, individualized
vetting system. But we will not turn our backs on our values with
discriminatory bans on entry into the United States.
NOW, THEREFORE, I, JOSEPH R. BIDEN JR., President of the United States,
by the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the
United States of America, including sections 212(f) and 215(a) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(f) and 1185(a), hereby
find that it is in the interests of the United States to revoke
Executive Order 13780 of March 6, 2017 (Protecting the Nation From
Foreign Terrorist Entry Into the United States), Proclamation 9645 of
September 24, 2017 (Enhancing Vetting Capabilities and Processes for
Detecting Attempted Entry Into the United States by Terrorists or Other
Public-Safety Threats), Proclamation 9723 of April 10, 2018 (Maintaining
Enhanced Vetting Capabilities and Processes for Detecting Attempted
Entry Into the United States by Terrorists or Other Public-Safety
Threats), and Proclamation 9983 of January 31, 2020 (Improving Enhanced
Vetting Capabilities and Processes for Detecting Attempted Entry Into
the United States by Terrorists or Other Public-Safety Threats). Our
national security will be enhanced by revoking the Executive Order and
Proclamations.
Accordingly, I hereby proclaim:
[[Page 25]]