[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Revocation of Certain Presidential and Regulatory Actions. (a)
Executive Order 13836 of May 25, 2018 (Developing Efficient, Effective,
and Cost-Reducing Approaches to Federal Sector Collective Bargaining),
is hereby revoked. The Interagency Labor Relations Working Group is
hereby disbanded and the Director of OPM shall withdraw all materials
issued by this working group that are inconsistent with the policy set
forth in section 1 of this order.
(b) Executive Order 13837 of May 25, 2018 (Ensuring Transparency,
Accountability, and Efficiency in Taxpayer-Funded Union Time Use), is
hereby revoked.
(c) Executive Order 13839 of May 25, 2018 (Promoting Accountability
and Streamlining Removal Procedures Consistent with Merit System
Principles), is hereby revoked.
(d) The Presidential Memorandum of October 11, 2019 (Executive
Orders 13836, 13837, and 13839), is hereby revoked.
(e) The heads of agencies whose practices were covered by Executive
Orders 13836, 13837, and 13839 (affected agencies) shall review and
identify existing agency actions related to or arising from those
orders. Such actions include:
(i) Actions related to the authorization of union time described in
sections 4(b) and 5(b) of Executive Order 13837;
(ii) Actions related to the system for monitoring the use of union time
described in section 5(c) of Executive Order 13837;
(iii) Guidance promulgated pursuant to section 7(d) of Executive Order
13837;
(iv) Actions taken pursuant to section 8 of Executive Order 13837;
(v) Revisions to discipline and unacceptable performance policies,
including ones codified in bargaining agreements, issued pursuant to
section 7(b) of Executive Order 13839; and
(vii) The final rule entitled ``Probation on Initial Appointment to a
Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal
Actions and Adverse Actions,'' 85 Fed. Reg. 65940 (October 16, 2020).
[[Page 466]]
(f) The heads of affected agencies shall, as soon as practicable,
suspend, revise, or rescind, or publish for notice and comment proposed
rules suspending, revising, or rescinding, the actions identified in the
review described in subsection (e) of this section, as appropriate and
consistent with applicable law and the policy set forth in section 1 of
this order.