[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 4. Restoring and Enhancing Asylum Processing at the Border. (a)
Resuming the Safe and Orderly Processing of Asylum Claims at United
States Land Borders.
(i) The Secretary of Homeland Security and the Director of the Centers for
* * *
(3) ``Agreement Between the Government of the United States of
America and the Government of the Republic of Honduras for
Cooperation in the Examination of Protection Claims,'' 85 FR
25,462 (September 25, 2019).
(E) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall promptly cease implementing
the ``Prompt Asylum Case Review'' program and the ``Humanitarian Asylum
Review Program'' and consider rescinding any orders, rules, regulations,
guidelines or policies implementing those programs.
(F) The following Presidential documents are revoked:
[[Page 500]]
(1) Executive Order 13767 of January 25, 2017 (Border Security
and Immigration Enforcement Improvements).
(2) Proclamation 9880 of May 8, 2019 (Addressing Mass
Migration Through the Southern Border of the United States).
(3) Presidential Memorandum of April 29, 2019 (Additional
Measures to Enhance Border Security and Restore Integrity to Our
Immigration System).
(4) Presidential Memorandum of April 6, 2018 (Ending ``Catch
and Release'' at the Border of the United States and Directing
Other Enhancements to Immigration Enforcement).
(5) Presidential Memorandum of April 4, 2018 (Securing the
Southern Border of the United States).
(G) The Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of
Homeland Security shall promptly take steps to rescind any agency memoranda
or guidance issued in reliance on or in furtherance of any directive
revoked by section 4(a)(ii)(F) of this order.
(b) Ensuring a Timely and Fair Expedited Removal Process.
(i) The Secretary of Homeland Security, with support from the United States
Digital Service within the Office of Management and Budget, shall promptly
begin a review of procedures for individuals placed in expedited removal
proceedings at the United States border. Within 120 days of the date of
this order, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit a report to the
President with the results of this review and recommendations for creating
a more efficient and orderly process that facilitates timely adjudications
and adherence to standards of fairness and due process.
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall promptly review and consider
whether to modify, revoke, or rescind the designation titled ``Designating
Aliens for Expedited Removal,'' 84 FR 35,409 (July 23, 2019), regarding the
geographic scope of expedited removal pursuant to INA section 235(b)(1), 8
U.S.C. 1225(b)(1), consistent with applicable law. The review shall
consider our legal and humanitarian obligations, constitutional principles
of due process and other applicable law, enforcement resources, the public
interest, and any other factors consistent with this order that the
Secretary deems appropriate. If the Secretary determines that modifying,
revoking, or rescinding the designation is appropriate, the Secretary shall
do so through publication in the Federal Register.
(c) Asylum Eligibility. The Attorney General and the Secretary of
Homeland Security shall:
(i) within 180 days of the date of this order, conduct a comprehensive
examination of current rules, regulations, precedential decisions, and
internal guidelines governing the adjudication of asylum claims and
determinations of refugee status to evaluate whether the United States
provides protection for those fleeing domestic or gang violence in a manner
consistent with international standards; and
(ii) within 270 days of the date of this order, promulgate joint
regulations, consistent with applicable law, addressing the circumstances
in which a person should be considered a member of a ``particular social
group,'' as that term is used in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42)(A), as derived from
[[Page 501]]
the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees and its 1967
Protocol.