[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 507.49 Verification of implementation and effectiveness.
(a) You must verify that the preventive controls are consistently
implemented and are effectively and significantly minimizing or
preventing the hazards. To do so, you must conduct activities that
include the following, as appropriate to the facility, the animal food,
and the nature of the preventive control and its role in the facility's
food safety system:
(1) Calibration of process monitoring and verification instruments
(or checking them for accuracy);
(2) Product testing for a pathogen (or appropriate indicator
organism) or other hazard;
(3) Environmental monitoring, for an environmental pathogen or for
an appropriate indicator organism, if contamination of an animal food
with an environmental pathogen is a hazard requiring a preventive
control, by collecting and testing environmental samples; and
(4) Review of the following records within the specified timeframes,
by (or under the oversight of) a preventive controls qualified
individual, to ensure the records are complete, the activities reflected
in the records occurred in accordance with the food safety plan, the
preventive controls are effective, and appropriate decisions were made
about corrective actions:
(i) Monitoring and corrective action records within 7-working days
after the records are created or within a reasonable timeframe, provided
that the preventive controls qualified individual prepares (or oversees
the preparation of) a written justification for a timeframe that exceeds
7-working days; and
(ii) Records of calibration, testing (e.g., product testing,
environmental monitoring), and supplier and supply-chain verification
activities, and other verification activities within a reasonable time
after the records are created; and
(5) Other activities appropriate for verification of implementation
and effectiveness.
(b) As appropriate to the facility, the food, the nature of the
preventive control, and the role of the preventive control in the
facility's food safety system, you must establish and implement written
procedures for the following activities:
(1) The method and frequency of calibrating process monitoring
instruments and verification instruments (or checking them for accuracy)
as required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(2) Product testing as required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
Procedures for product testing must:
(i) Be scientifically valid;
(ii) Identify the test microorganism(s) or other analyte(s);
(iii) Specify the procedures for identifying samples, including
their relationship to specific lots of product;
(iv) Include the procedures for sampling, including the number of
samples and the sampling frequency;
(v) Identify the test(s) conducted, including the analytical
method(s) used;
(vi) Identify the laboratory conducting the testing; and
(vii) Include the corrective action procedures required by Sec.
507.42(a)(1).
(3) Environmental monitoring as required by paragraph (a)(3) of this
section. Procedures for environmental monitoring must:
(i) Be scientifically valid;
(ii) Identify the test microorganism(s);
(iii) Identify the locations from which samples will be collected
and the number of sites to be tested during routine environmental
monitoring. The number and location of sampling sites must be adequate
to determine whether preventive controls are effective;
(iv) Identify the timing and frequency for collecting and testing
samples. The timing and frequency for collecting and testing samples
must be adequate to determine whether preventive controls are effective;
(v) Identify the test(s) conducted, including the analytical
method(s) used;
(vi) Identify the laboratory conducting the testing; and
(vii) Include the corrective action procedures required by Sec.
507.42(a)(1)(ii).