[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 507.12 Applicability of this part to the holding and distribution
of human food by-products for use as animal food.
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, the
requirements of this part do not apply to by-products of human food
production, or the off-farm packing and holding of raw agricultural
commodities, that are packed or held by that human food facility for
distribution as animal food if:
(1)(i) The human food facility is subject to and in compliance with
subpart B of part 117 of this chapter and in compliance with all
applicable human food safety requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act and implementing regulations; or
(ii) For the off-farm packing and holding of produce (as defined in
part 112 of this chapter), the human food facility is subject to and in
compliance with Sec. 117.8 of this chapter and in compliance with all
applicable human food safety requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act and implementing regulations; and
(2) The human food facility does not further manufacture or process
the by-products intended for use as animal food.
(b) The human food by-products for use as animal food identified in
paragraph (a) of this section must be held and distributed by that
facility in accordance with Sec. Sec. 507.28 and 117.95 of this
chapter.
Subpart B_Current Good Manufacturing Practice