[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 507.42 Corrective actions and corrections.
(a) As appropriate to the nature of the hazard and the nature of the
preventive control, except as provided by paragraph (c) of this section:
(1) You must establish and implement written corrective action
procedures that must be taken if preventive controls are not properly
implemented, including procedures to address, as appropriate:
(i) The presence of a pathogen or appropriate indicator organism in
animal food detected as a result of product testing conducted in
accordance with Sec. 507.49(a)(2); and
(ii) The presence of an environmental pathogen or appropriate
indicator organism detected through the environmental monitoring
conducted in accordance with Sec. 507.49(a)(3).
(2) The corrective action procedures must describe the steps to be
taken to ensure that:
(i) Appropriate action is taken to identify and correct a problem
that has occurred with implementation of a preventive control;
(ii) Appropriate action is taken when necessary, to reduce the
likelihood that the problem will recur;
(iii) All affected animal food is evaluated for safety; and
(iv) All affected animal food is prevented from entering into
commerce if you cannot ensure the affected animal food is not
adulterated under section 402 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act.
(b)(1) Except as provided by paragraph (c) of this section, you are
subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section if any
of the following circumstances apply:
(i) A preventive control is not properly implemented and a
corrective action procedure has not been established;
(ii) A preventive control, combination of preventive controls, or
the food safety plan as a whole is found to be ineffective; or
(iii) A review of records in accordance with Sec. 507.49(a)(4)
finds that the records are not complete, the activities conducted did
not occur in accordance with the food safety plan, or appropriate
decisions were not made about corrective actions.
(2) If any of the circumstances listed in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section apply, you must:
(i) Take corrective action to identify and correct the problem;
(ii) Reduce the likelihood that the problem will recur;
(iii) Evaluate all affected animal food for safety;
(iv) As necessary, prevent affected animal food from entering
commerce
[[Page 53]]
as would be done following the corrective action procedure under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section; and
(v) When appropriate, reanalyze the food safety plan in accordance
with Sec. 507.50 to determine whether modification of the food safety
plan is required.
(c) You do not need to comply with the requirements of paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this section if:
(1) You take action, in a timely manner, to identify and correct
conditions and practices that are not consistent with the sanitation
controls in Sec. 507.34(c)(2)(i) or (ii); or
(2) You take action, in a timely manner, to identify and correct a
minor and isolated problem that does not directly impact product safety.
(d) All corrective actions (and, when appropriate, corrections)
taken in accordance with this section must be documented in records.
These records are subject to verification in accordance with Sec.
507.45(a)(3) and records review in accordance with Sec.
507.49(a)(4)(i).