[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 500.82 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the act apply to those terms when used in this subpart.
(b) The following definitions apply to this subpart:
Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections 201-
901, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq. as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
Essential nutrients means compounds that are found in the tissues of
untreated, healthy target animals and not produced in sufficient
quantity to support the animal's growth, development, function, or
reproduction, e.g., vitamins, essential minerals, essential amino acids,
and essential fatty acids. These compounds must be supplied from
external sources.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
Limit of detection (LOD) means the lowest concentration of analyte
that can be confirmed by the approved regulatory method.
Marker residue means the residue selected for assay whose
concentration is in a known relationship to the concentration of the
residue of carcinogenic concern in the last tissue to deplete to its
Sm.
No residue means the marker residue is below the limit of detection
using the approved regulatory method. The ``no residue'' designation
applies only to compounds of carcinogenic concern.
Preslaughter withdrawal period or milk discard time means the time
after cessation of administration of the sponsored compound at which no
residue is detectable in the edible product using the approved
regulatory method (i.e., the marker residue is below the LOD).
Regulatory method means the aggregate of all experimental procedures
for measuring and confirming the presence of the marker residue of the
sponsored compound in the target tissue of the target animal.
Rm means the concentration of the marker residue in the
target tissue when the residue of carcinogenic concern is equal to
Sm.
Residue means any compound present in edible tissues of the target
animal
[[Page 13]]
which results from the use of the sponsored compound, including the
sponsored compound, its metabolites, and any other substances formed in
or on food because of the sponsored compound's use.
Residue of carcinogenic concern means all compounds in the total
residue of a demonstrated carcinogen excluding any compounds judged by
FDA not to present a carcinogenic risk.
Sm means the concentration of a residue of carcinogenic concern in a
specific edible tissue corresponding to no significant increase in the
risk of cancer to the human consumer. For the purpose of Sec.
500.84(c)(1), FDA will assume that this Sm will correspond to
the concentration of residue in a specific edible tissue that
corresponds to a maximum lifetime risk of cancer in the test animals of
1 in 1 million.
So means the concentration of a residue of carcinogenic concern in
the total human diet that represents no significant increase in the risk
of cancer to the human consumer. For the purpose of Sec. 500.84(c)(1),
FDA will assume that this So will correspond to the
concentration of test compound in the total diet of test animals that
corresponds to a maximum lifetime risk of cancer in the test animals of
1 in 1 million.
Sponsor means the person or organization proposing or holding an
approval by FDA for the use of a sponsored compound or the person
initiating a request for an import tolerance under Sec. 510.205 of this
chapter.
Sponsored compound means any drug or food additive or color additive
proposed for use, or used, in food-producing animals or in their feed.
Target animals means the production class of animals in which a
sponsored compound is proposed or intended for use.
Target tissue means the edible tissue selected to monitor for
residues in the target animals, including, where appropriate, milk or
eggs.
Test animals means the species selected for use in the toxicity
tests.
Threshold assessment means FDA's review of data and information
about a sponsored compound to determine whether chronic bioassays in
test animals are necessary to resolve questions concerning the
carcinogenicity of the compound.
[52 FR 49586, Dec. 31, 1987, as amended at 67 FR 78174, Dec. 23, 2002;
77 FR 50593, Aug. 22, 2012; 84 FR 32992, July 11, 2019; 86 FR 52410,
Sept. 21, 2021]