[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.80 Records and reports concerning experience
with approved new animal drugs.
The following table outlines the purpose for each paragraph of this
section:
Purpose 21 CFR Paragraph and Title
* * *
one application? (i.e., can I submit
common information to one application?)
What information has to be submitted to 514.80(c)(1) through (c)(4).
the common application and related
application?
What reports must be submitted to FDA 514.80(d) Format for
electronically? Submissions.
How can I apply for a waiver from the
electronic reporting requirements?
How do I obtain Form FDA 1932 and Form
FDA 2301?
How long must I maintain records and 514.80(e) Records to be
reports required by this section? maintained.
What are the requirements for allowing 514.80(f) Access to records
access to these records and reports, and reports.
and copying by authorized FDA officer
or employee?
Where do I mail reports that are not 514.80(g) Mailing addresses.
required to be submitted
electronically?
What happens if the applicant fails to 514.80(h) Withdrawal of
establish, maintain, or make the approval.
required reports?
What happens if the applicant refuses to
allow FDA access to, and/or copying and/
or verify records and reports?
Does an adverse drug experience reflect 514.80(i) Disclaimer.
a conclusion that the report or
information constitutes an admission
that the drug caused an adverse effect?
(a) Applicability. (1) Each applicant must establish and maintain
indexed and complete files containing full records of all information
pertinent to safety or effectiveness of a new animal drug that has not
been previously submitted as part of the NADA or ANADA. Such records
must include information from domestic as well as foreign sources. Each
nonapplicant must establish and maintain indexed and complete files
containing full records of all information pertinent to safety or
effectiveness of a new animal drug that
[[Page 113]]
is received or otherwise obtained by the nonapplicant. Such records must
include information from domestic as well as foreign sources.
(2) Each applicant must submit reports of data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) for each approved NADA and ANADA, as required
in this section. A nonapplicant must submit data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the
appropriate applicant, as required in this section. The applicant, in
turn, must report the nonapplicant's data, studies, and other
information to FDA. Applicants and nonapplicants must submit data,
studies, and other information described in this section from domestic,
as well as foreign sources.
(3) FDA reviews the records and reports required in this section to
facilitate a determination under section 512(e) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360b(e)) as to whether there may be
grounds for suspending or withdrawing approval of the NADA or ANADA.
(4) The requirements of this section also apply to any approved Type
A medicated article. In addition, the requirements contained in Sec.
514.80(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4)(iv), and (b)(4)(v) apply to any approved
Type A medicated article incorporated in animal feeds.
(5) The records and reports referred to in this section are in
addition to those required by the current good manufacturing practice
regulations in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter.
(b) Reporting requirements--(1) Three-day NADA/ANADA field alert
report. This report provides information pertaining to product and
manufacturing defects that may result in serious adverse drug events.
The applicant (or nonapplicant through the applicant) must submit the
report to the appropriate FDA District Office or local FDA resident post
within 3 working days of first becoming aware that a defect may exist.
The information initially may be provided by telephone or other
telecommunication means, with prompt written followup using Form FDA
1932 ``Veterinary Adverse Drug Reaction, Lack of Effectiveness, Product
Defect Report.'' The mailing cover for these reports must be plainly
marked ``3-Day NADA/ANADA Field Alert Report.'' If the applicant elects
to also report directly to the FDA's Center for Veterinary Medicine
(CVM), the applicant must submit the report to CVM in electronic format
as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, unless the applicant
obtains a waiver under paragraph (d)(2) of this section or FDA requests
the report in an alternate format.
(2) Fifteen-day NADA/ANADA alert report--(i) Initial report. This
report provides information on each serious, unexpected adverse drug
event, regardless of the source of the information. The applicant (or
nonapplicant through the applicant) must submit the report to FDA within
15 working days of first receiving the information. The report must be
submitted to FDA in electronic format as described in paragraph (d)(1)
of this section, unless the applicant obtains a waiver under paragraph
(d)(2) of this section or FDA requests the report in an alternate
format.
(ii) Followup report. The applicant must promptly investigate all
adverse drug events that are the subject of 15-day NADA/ANADA alert
reports. If this investigation reveals significant new information, a
followup report must be submitted within 15 working days of receiving
such information. A followup report must be submitted to FDA in
electronic format as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section,
unless the applicant obtains a waiver under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section or FDA requests the report in an alternate format. The followup
report must state the date of the initial report and provide the
additional information. If additional information is sought but not
obtained within 3 months of the initial report, a followup report is
required describing the steps taken and why additional information was
not obtained.
(3) Nonapplicant report. Nonapplicants must forward reports of
* * *