[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.87 Annual reports for antimicrobial animal drug sales
and distribution.
(a) The applicant for each new animal drug product approved under
section 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or
conditionally approved under section 571 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, and containing an antimicrobial active ingredient, must
submit an annual report to FDA on the amount of each such antimicrobial
active ingredient in the drug that is sold or distributed in the
reporting year for use in food-producing animal species, including
information on any distributor-labeled product.
(b) This report must identify the approved or conditionally approved
application and must include the following information for each new
animal drug product described in paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) A listing of each antimicrobial active ingredient contained in
the product;
(2) A description of each product sold or distributed by unit,
including the container size, strength, and dosage form of such product
units;
(3) For each such product, a listing of the target animal species,
indications, and production classes that are specified on the approved
label;
(4) For each such product, the number of units sold or distributed
in the United States (i.e., domestic sales) for each month of the
reporting year; and
[[Page 118]]
(5) For each such product, the number of units sold or distributed
outside the United States (i.e., quantities exported) for each month of
the reporting year.
(c) Each report must also provide a species-specific estimate of the
percentage of each product described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section
that was sold or distributed domestically in the reporting year for use
in any of the following animal species categories, but only for such
species that appear on the approved label: Cattle, swine, chickens,
turkeys. The total of the species-specific percentages reported for each
product must account for 100 percent of its sales and distribution;
therefore, a fifth category of ``other species/unknown'' must also be
reported.
(d) Each report must:
(1) Be submitted not later than March 31 each year;
(2) Cover the period of the preceding calendar year; and
(3) Be submitted using Form FDA 3744, ``Antimicrobial Animal Drug
Distribution Report.''
(e) Sales and distribution data and information reported under this
section will be considered to fall within the exemption for confidential
commercial information established in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter and
will not be publicly disclosed, except that summary reports of such
information aggregated in such a way that does not reveal information
that is not available for public disclosure under this provision will be
prepared by FDA and made available to the public as provided in
paragraph (f) of this section.
(f) FDA will publish an annual summary report of the data and
information it receives under this section for each calendar year by
December 31 of the following year. Such annual reports must include a
summary of sales and distribution data and information by antimicrobial
drug class and may include additional summary data and information as
determined by FDA. In order to protect confidential commercial
information, each individual datum appearing in the summary report must:
(1) Reflect combined product sales and distribution data and
information obtained from three or more distinct sponsors of approved
products that were actively sold or distributed that reporting year, and
(2) Be reported in a manner consistent with protecting both national
security and confidential commercial information.
[81 FR 29141, May 11, 2016]