[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.115 Withdrawal of approval of applications.
(a) The Secretary may suspend approval of an application approved
pursuant to section 512(c) of the act and give the applicant prompt
notice of his action and afford the applicant the opportunity for an
expedited hearing on a
[[Page 123]]
finding that there is an imminent hazard to the health of man or of the
animals for which such new animal drug or animal feed is intended.
(b) The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding an
application approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act and afford an
opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of such
application if he finds:
(1) That the application contains any untrue statement of a material
fact; or
(2) That the applicant has made any changes from the standpoint of
safety or effectiveness beyond the variations provided for in the
application unless he has supplemented the application by filing with
the Secretary adequate information respecting all such changes and
unless there is in effect an approval of the supplemental application,
or such changes are those for which written authorization or approval is
not required as provided for in Sec. 514.8. The supplemental
application shall be treated in the same manner as the original
application.
(3) That in the case of an application for use of a new animal drug
approved or deemed approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act:
(i) Experience or scientific data show that such drug is unsafe for
use under the conditions of use upon the basis of which the application
was approved; or
(ii) New evidence not contained in such application or not available
to the Secretary until after such application was approved, or tests by
new methods, or tests by methods not deemed reasonably applicable when
such application was approved, evaluated together with the evidence
available to the Secretary when the application was approved, shows that
such drug is not shown to be safe for use under the conditions of use
upon the basis of which the application was approved or that section 512
(d)(1)(H) of the act applies to such drug; or
(iii) On the basis of new information before him with respect to
such drug, evaluated together with the evidence available to him when
the application was approved, there is a lack of substantial evidence
that such drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to
have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested
in the labeling thereof.
(4) That any nonclinical laboratory study that is described in the
application and that is essential to show that the drug is safe for use
under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its
proposed labeling, was not conducted in compliance with the good
laboratory practice regulations as set forth in part 58 of this chapter
and no reason for the noncompliance is provided or, if it is, the
differences between the practices used in conducting the study and the
good laboratory practice regulations do not support the validity of the
study.
(c) The Commissioner may notify in writing the person holding an
application approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act and afford an
opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of such
application if he finds:
(1) That the applicant has failed to establish a system for
maintaining required records, or has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to maintain such records or to make required reports in accordance with
a regulation or order under section 512(l)(1) of the act, or the
applicant has refused to permit access to, or copying, or verification
of, such records as required by section 512(l)(2) of the act; or
(2) That on the basis of new information before him evaluated
together with the evidence before him when the application was approved,
the methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for, the
manufacture, processing, and packing of such drug or animal feed are
inadequate to assure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and
purity and were not made adequate within a reasonable time after receipt
of written notice from the Secretary specifying the matter complained
of; or
(3) That on the basis of new information before him, evaluated
together with the evidence before him when the application was approved,
the labeling of such drug, based on a fair evaluation of all material
facts, is false or misleading in any particular and was not corrected
within a reasonable time after receipt of written notice from the
Secretary specifying the matter complained of.
[[Page 124]]
(d) Approval of an application pursuant to section 512(c) of the act
will be withdrawn on the basis of a request for its withdrawal submitted
in writing by a person holding an approved new animal drug application
on the grounds that the drug subject to such application is no longer
being marketed and information is included in support of this finding,
provided none of the conditions cited in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of
this section pertain to the subject drug. A written request for such
withdrawal shall be construed as a waiver of the opportunity for a
hearing as otherwise provided for in this section. Withdrawal of
approval of an application under the provisions of this paragraph shall
be without prejudice.
(e) On the basis of the withdrawal of approval of an application for
a new animal drug approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act, the
regulation published pursuant to section 512(i) of the act covering the
conditions of use of such drug as provided for in the application shall
be revoked.
[40 FR 13825, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 50 FR 7517, Feb. 22, 1985; 64
FR 63204, Nov. 19, 1999]