[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 507.3 Definitions.
The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
this part. The following definitions also apply:
* * *
would employ to significantly minimize or prevent the hazards identified
under the hazard analysis that are consistent with the current
scientific understanding of safe food manufacturing, processing,
packing, or holding at the time of the analysis.
Preventive controls qualified individual means a qualified
individual who has successfully completed training in the development
and application of risk-based preventive controls at least equivalent to
that received under a standardized curriculum recognized as adequate by
FDA, or is otherwise qualified through job experience to develop and
apply a food safety system.
Qualified auditor means a person who is a qualified individual as
defined in this part and has technical expertise obtained through
education, training, or experience (or the combination thereof)
necessary to perform the auditing function. Examples of potential
qualified auditors include:
(1) A government employee, including a foreign government employee;
and
(2) An audit agent of a certification body that is accredited in
accordance with regulations in part 1, subpart M of this chapter.
Qualified end-user, with respect to food, means the consumer of the
food (where the term consumer does not include a business); or a
restaurant or retail food establishment (as those terms are defined in
Sec. 1.227 of this chapter) that:
(1) Is located:
(i) In the same State or the same Indian reservation as the
qualified facility that sold the food to such restaurant or retail food
establishment; or
(ii) Not more than 275 miles from such facility; and
(2) Is purchasing the food for sale directly to consumers at such
restaurant or retail food establishment.
Qualified facility means (when including the sales by any
subsidiary; affiliate; or subsidiaries or affiliates, collectively, of
any entity of which the facility is a subsidiary or affiliate) a
facility that is a very small business as defined in this part, or a
facility to which both of the following apply:
(1) During the 3-year period preceding the applicable calendar year,
the average annual monetary value of the food manufactured, processed,
packed, or held at such facility that is sold directly to qualified end-
users (as defined in this part) during such period exceeded the average
annual monetary value
[[Page 39]]
of the food sold by such facility to all other purchasers; and
(2) The average annual monetary value of all food sold during the 3-
year period preceding the applicable calendar year was less than
$500,000, adjusted for inflation.
Qualified facility exemption means an exemption applicable to a
qualified facility under Sec. 507.5(d).
Qualified individual means a person who has the education, training,
or experience (or a combination thereof) necessary to manufacture,
process, pack, or hold safe animal food as appropriate to the
individual's assigned duties. A qualified individual may be, but is not
* * *
that is effective in destroying vegetative cells of pathogens, and in
substantially reducing numbers of other undesirable microorganisms, but
without adversely affecting the product or its safety for animals or
humans.
Significantly minimize means to reduce to an acceptable level,
including to eliminate.
Small business means, for purposes of this part, a business
(including any subsidiaries and affiliates) employing fewer than 500
full-time equivalent employees.
Subsidiary means any company which is owned or controlled directly
or indirectly by another company.
Supplier means the establishment that manufactures/processes the
animal food, raises the animal, or grows the food that is provided to a
receiving facility without further manufacturing/processing by another
establishment, except for further manufacturing/processing that consists
solely of the addition of labeling or similar activity of a de minimis
nature.
Supply-chain-applied control means a preventive control for a hazard
in a raw material or other ingredient when the hazard in the raw
material or other ingredient is controlled before its receipt.
Unexposed packaged animal food means packaged animal food that is
not exposed to the environment.
Validation means obtaining and evaluating scientific and technical
evidence that a control measure, combination of control measures, or the
food safety plan as a whole, when properly implemented, is capable of
effectively controlling the identified hazards.
Verification means the application of methods, procedures, tests and
other evaluations, in addition to monitoring, to determine whether a
control measure or combination of control measures is or has been
operating as intended and to establish the validity of the food safety
plan.
Very small business means, for purposes of this part, a business
(including any subsidiaries and affiliates) averaging less than
$2,500,000, adjusted for inflation, per year, during the 3-year period
preceding the applicable calendar year in sales of animal food plus the
market value of animal food manufactured, processed, packed, or held
without sale (e.g., held for a fee or supplied to a farm without sale).
Water activity (aw) means a measure of the free moisture
in an animal food and is the quotient of the water vapor pressure of the
substance divided by the vapor pressure of pure water at the same
temperature.
Written procedures for receiving raw materials and other ingredients
means written procedures to ensure that raw materials and other
ingredients are received only from suppliers approved by the receiving
facility (or, when necessary and appropriate, on a temporary basis from
unapproved suppliers whose raw materials or other ingredients are
subjected to adequate verification activities before acceptance for
use).
[[Page 40]]
You means, for purposes of this part, the owner, operator, or agent
in charge of a facility.
* * *