[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 516.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 201 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321) apply
to those terms when used in this part.
* * *
were to vary and even if there were postpolymerization modifications,
unless the subsequent drug is shown to be functionally superior.
[[Page 135]]
(C) Two polynucleotide drugs consisting of two or more distinct
nucleotides would be considered the same if they had an identical
sequence of purine and pyrimidine bases (or their derivatives) bound to
an identical sugar backbone (ribose, deoxyribose, or modifications of
these sugars), unless the subsequent drug is shown to be functionally
superior.
(D) Closely related, complex partly definable drugs with similar
pharmacologic intent would be considered the same unless the subsequent
drug is shown to be functionally superior.
Same intended use means an intended use of a MUMS drug, for which
designation, indexing, or conditional approval is sought, that is
determined to be the same as (or not different from) a previously
designated, conditionally approved, or approved intended use of a MUMS
drug. Same intended use is established by comparing two intended uses
and not by simply comparing the specific language by means of which the
intent is established in labeling in accordance with the following
criteria:
(i) Two intended uses are considered the same if one of the intended
uses falls completely within the scope of the other.
(ii) For intended uses associated with diseases or conditions with
multiple causative organisms, two intended uses are not considered the
same when they involve different causative organisms or different
subsets of causative organisms of that disease or condition when the
causative organisms involved can reliably be shown to be clinically
significant causes of the disease or condition.
(iii) Two intended uses of a drug are not considered the same if
they involve different intended species or different definable
subpopulations (including ``production classes'') of a species.
Small number of animals means equal to or less than 50,000 horses;
70,000 dogs; 120,000 cats; 310,000 cattle; 1,450,000 pigs; 14,000,000
turkeys; and 72,000,000 chickens.
Sponsor means the person requesting designation for a MUMS drug who
must be the real party in interest of the development and the intended
or actual production and sales of such drug (in this context, the
sponsor may be an individual, partnership, organization, or
association). Sponsor also means the person responsible for an
investigation of a new animal drug (in this context, the sponsor may be
an individual, partnership, corporation, or Government agency or may be
a manufacturer, scientific institution, or an investigator regularly and
lawfully engaged in the investigation of new animal drugs). Sponsor also
means the person submitting or receiving approval for a new animal drug
application (in this context, the sponsor may be an individual,
partnership, organization, or association). In all contexts, the sponsor
is responsible for compliance with applicable provisions of the act and
regulations.
[72 FR 41017, July 26, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 43050, Aug. 25, 2009;
75 FR 69588, Nov. 15, 2010]
Subpart B_Designation of a Minor Use or Minor Species New Animal Drug