[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.200 Notice of opportunity for hearing; notice of participation
and requests for hearing; grant or denial of hearing.
(a) The notice to the applicant of opportunity for a hearing on a
proposal by the Commissioner to refuse to approve an application or to
withdraw the approval of an application will be published in the Federal
Register together with an explanation of the grounds for the proposed
action. The notice will describe how to request a hearing. An applicant
has 30 days after publication of the notice to request a hearing.
(b) If the applicant fails to request a hearing within the 30-day
timeframe, the Commissioner, without further notice, will publish a
final order denying or withdrawing approval of the application.
(c) If the applicant desires to request a hearing:
(1) Within 30 days after publication of the notice of opportunity
for hearing, the applicant must submit to the Division of Dockets
Management written objections and a request for a hearing in accordance
with Sec. Sec. 12.20 and 12.22. This request for a hearing must include
each specific objection to the proposal on which a hearing is requested,
together with a detailed description and analysis of the factual
information (including all relevant clinical and other investigational
data) the applicant will present in support of that objection. A request
for a hearing may not rest upon mere allegations or denials or general
descriptions of positions or contentions, but must set forth specific
reliable evidence showing there is a genuine and substantial issue of
fact that requires a hearing.
(2) If the Commissioner determines upon review of the data and
information submitted in the objections and request for a hearing that a
hearing is not justified because no genuine and substantial issue of
fact precludes the refusal to approve the application or the withdrawal
of approval of the application (for example, the applicant has not
identified any adequate and well-controlled clinical investigations to
support the claims of effectiveness), the Commissioner will enter an
order denying the hearing and stating the final findings and
conclusions.
(3) If the Commissioner determines upon review of the data and
information submitted in the objections and request for a hearing that a
hearing is justified, the Commissioner will publish a notice setting
forth the following:
(i) The regulation or order that is the subject of the hearing;
(ii) A statement specifying any part of the regulation or order that
has been stayed by operation of law or in the Commissioner's discretion;
(iii) The parties to the hearing;
(iv) The specific issues of fact for resolution at the hearing;
(v) The presiding officer, or a statement that the presiding officer
will be designated in a later notice; and
(vi) The date, time, and place of the prehearing conference, or a
statement that the date, time, and place will be announced in a later
notice. However, in the case of a denial of approval, the hearing must
not occur more than 90 days after expiration of the 30-day time period
in which to request a hearing, unless the presiding officer and the
applicant otherwise agree; and in the case
[[Page 128]]
of withdrawal of approval, the hearing will occur as soon as
practicable.
(d) The hearing will be open to the public; however, if the
Commissioner finds that portions of the application which serve as a
basis for the hearing contain information concerning a method or process
entitled to protection as a trade secret, the part of the hearing
involving such portions will not be public, unless the respondent so
specifies in the request for a hearing.
[81 FR 52997, Aug. 11, 2016]