[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 511.1 New animal drugs for investigational use exempt
from section 512(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(a) New animal drugs for tests in vitro and in laboratory research
* * *
is offered and accepted by the Center for Veterinary Medicine, the
Center will discontinue the disqualification proceeding. If an
explanation is offered but not accepted by the Center for Veterinary
Medicine, the investigator will be given an opportunity for a regulatory
hearing under
[[Page 89]]
part 16 of this chapter on the question of whether the investigator is
eligible to receive test articles under this part and eligible to
conduct:
(i) Any clinical investigation that supports an application for a
research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA; and
(ii) Any nonclinical laboratory study intended to support an
application for a research or marketing permit for a new animal drug.
(2) After evaluating all available information, including any
explanation presented by the investigator, if the Commissioner
determines that the investigator has repeatedly or deliberately failed
to comply with the conditions of the exempting regulations in this
subchapter, or has repeatedly or deliberately submitted to FDA or to the
sponsor false information in any required report, the Commissioner will
notify the investigator and the sponsor of any investigation in which
the investigator has been named as a participant that the investigator
is not eligible to receive test articles under this part. The
notification to the investigator and sponsor will provide a statement of
the basis for such determination. The notification also will explain
that an investigator determined to be ineligible to receive test
articles under this part will be ineligible to conduct:
(i) Any clinical investigation that supports an application for a
research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA, including
drugs, biologics, devices, new animal drugs, foods, including dietary
supplements, that bear a nutrient content claim or a health claim,
infant formulas, food and color additives, and tobacco products; and
(ii) Any nonclinical laboratory study intended to support an
application for a research or marketing permit for a new animal drug.
(3) Each application or submission to FDA under the provisions of
this chapter containing data reported by an investigator who has been
determined to be ineligible to receive FDA-regulated test articles is
subject to examination to determine whether the investigator has
submitted unreliable data that are essential to the continuation of an
investigation or essential to the approval of a marketing application,
or essential to the continued marketing of an FDA-regulated product.
(4) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are inadequate to support a conclusion that it is
reasonably safe to continue the investigation, the Commissioner will
notify the sponsor, who shall have an opportunity for a regulatory
hearing under part 16 of this chapter. If a danger to the public health
exists, however, the Commissioner shall terminate the exemption
immediately and notify the sponsor of the termination. In such case, the
sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before FDA
under part 16 on the question of whether the exemption should be
reinstated. The determination that an investigation may not be
considered in support of a research or marketing application or a
notification or petition submission does not, however, relieve the
sponsor of any obligation under any other applicable regulation to
submit to FDA the results of the investigation.
(5) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the continued approval of the product for which the data were submitted
cannot be justified, the Commissioner will proceed to withdraw approval
of the product in accordance with the applicable provisions of the
relevant statutes.
(6) An investigator who has been determined to be ineligible under
paragraph (c)(2) of this section may be reinstated as eligible when the
Commissioner determines that the investigator has presented adequate
assurances that the investigator will employ all test articles, and will
conduct any clinical investigation that supports an application for a
research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA and any
nonclinical laboratory study intended to support an application for a
research or marketing permit for a new animal drug, solely in compliance
with the applicable provisions of this chapter.
(d) Termination of exemption. If the Commissioner finds that:
[[Page 90]]
(1) The sponsor of the investigation has failed to comply with any
of the conditions for the exemption established under this section, or
(2) The continuance of the investigation is unsafe or otherwise
contrary to the public interest or the drug is being or has been used
for purposes other than bona fide scientific investigation, he shall
first notify the sponsor and invite his immediate correction. If the
conditions of the exemption are not immediately met, the sponsor shall
have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before FDA pursuant of part
16 of this chapter on whether the exemption should be terminated. If the
exemption is terminated the sponsor shall recall or have destroyed the
unused supplies of the new animal drug.
(e) Statements and requests. ``Notice(s) of Claimed Investigational
Exemption for a New Animal Drug'' and requests for authorization to use
investigational animals and their products for food should be addressed
to the Department of Health and Human Services, Food and Drug
Administration, Center for Veterinary Medicine, 7500 Standish Pl.,
Rockville, MD 20855.
(f) Contract research organizations. (1) For purposes of this part
and part 514, contract research organization means a person that
* * *