[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.80 Records and reports concerning experience
with approved new animal drugs.
The following table outlines the purpose for each paragraph of this
section:
Purpose 21 CFR Paragraph and Title
* * *
nonapplicant must establish and maintain indexed and complete files
containing full records of all information pertinent to safety or
effectiveness of a new animal drug that
[[Page 113]]
is received or otherwise obtained by the nonapplicant. Such records must
include information from domestic as well as foreign sources.
(2) Each applicant must submit reports of data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) for each approved NADA and ANADA, as required
in this section. A nonapplicant must submit data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the
appropriate applicant, as required in this section. The applicant, in
turn, must report the nonapplicant's data, studies, and other
information to FDA. Applicants and nonapplicants must submit data,
studies, and other information described in this section from domestic,
as well as foreign sources.
(3) FDA reviews the records and reports required in this section to
facilitate a determination under section 512(e) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360b(e)) as to whether there may be
grounds for suspending or withdrawing approval of the NADA or ANADA.
(4) The requirements of this section also apply to any approved Type
A medicated article. In addition, the requirements contained in Sec.
514.80(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4)(iv), and (b)(4)(v) apply to any approved
Type A medicated article incorporated in animal feeds.
(5) The records and reports referred to in this section are in
addition to those required by the current good manufacturing practice
regulations in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter.
(b) Reporting requirements--(1) Three-day NADA/ANADA field alert
report. This report provides information pertaining to product and
manufacturing defects that may result in serious adverse drug events.
The applicant (or nonapplicant through the applicant) must submit the
report to the appropriate FDA District Office or local FDA resident post
within 3 working days of first becoming aware that a defect may exist.
The information initially may be provided by telephone or other
telecommunication means, with prompt written followup using Form FDA
1932 ``Veterinary Adverse Drug Reaction, Lack of Effectiveness, Product
Defect Report.'' The mailing cover for these reports must be plainly
marked ``3-Day NADA/ANADA Field Alert Report.'' If the applicant elects
to also report directly to the FDA's Center for Veterinary Medicine
(CVM), the applicant must submit the report to CVM in electronic format
as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, unless the applicant
obtains a waiver under paragraph (d)(2) of this section or FDA requests
the report in an alternate format.
(2) Fifteen-day NADA/ANADA alert report--(i) Initial report. This
report provides information on each serious, unexpected adverse drug
* * *
of a new animal drug product by a distributor, the applicant must submit
a special drug experience report accompanied by a completed Form FDA
2301 containing the following:
(A) The distributor's current product labeling.
[[Page 116]]
(1) The distributor's labeling must be identical to that in the
approved NADA/ANADA except for a different and suitable proprietary name
(if used) and the name and address of the distributor. The name and
address of the distributor must be preceded by an appropriate qualifying
phrase as permitted by the regulations such as ``manufactured for'' or
``distributed by.''
(2) Other labeling changes must be the subject of a supplemental
NADA or ANADA as described under Sec. 514.8.
(B) A signed statement by the distributor stating:
(1) The category of the distributor's operations (e.g., wholesale or
retail),
(2) That the distributor will distribute the new animal drug only
under the approved labeling,
(3) That the distributor will promote the product only for use under
the conditions stated in the approved labeling,
(4) That the distributor will adhere to the records and reports
requirements of this section, and
(5) That the distributor is regularly and lawfully engaged in the
distribution or dispensing of prescription products if the product is a
prescription new animal drug.
(c) Multiple applications. Whenever an applicant is required to
submit a periodic drug experience report under the provisions of Sec.
514.80(b)(4) with respect to more than one approved NADA or ANADA for
preparations containing the same new animal drug so that the same
information is required to be reported for more than one application,
the applicant may elect to submit as a part of the report for one such
application (the primary application) all the information common to such
applications in lieu of reporting separately and repetitively on each.
If the applicant elects to do this, the applicant must do the following:
(1) State when a report applies to multiple applications and
identify all related applications for which the report is submitted by
NADA or ANADA number.
(2) Ensure that the primary application contains a list of the NADA
or ANADA numbers of all related applications.
(3) Submit a completed Form FDA 2301 to the primary application and
each related application with reference to the primary application by
NADA/ANADA number and submission date for the complete report of the
common information.
(4) All other information specific to a particular NADA/ANADA must
be included in the report for that particular NADA/ANADA.
(d) Format for submissions--(1) Electronic submissions. Except as
provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, reports submitted to FDA
under paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii), (b)(3), and (b)(4)(iv)(A) and (C)
of this section and reports submitted to CVM under paragraph (b)(1) of
* * *