[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 511.1 New animal drugs for investigational use exempt
from section 512(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(a) New animal drugs for tests in vitro and in laboratory research
animals. (1) A shipment or other delivery of a new animal drug or animal
feed bearing or containing a new animal drug intended solely for tests
in vitro or in animals used only for laboratory research purposes shall
be exempt from section 512 (a) and (m) of the act if it is labeled as
follows:
Caution. Contains a new animal drug for investigational use only in
laboratory research animals or for tests in vitro. Not for use in
humans.
(2) The person distributing or causing the distribution of new
animal drugs for tests in vitro or in animals used only for laboratory
research purposes under this exemption shall use due diligence to assure
that the consignee is regularly engaged in conducting such tests and
that the shipment of the new animal drug will actually be used for tests
in vitro or in animals used only for laboratory research.
(3) The person who introduced such shipment or who delivered the new
animal drug for introduction into interstate commerce shall maintain
adequate records showing the name and post office address of the expert
or expert organization to whom the new animal drug is shipped and the
date, quantity, and batch or code mark of each shipment and delivery for
a period of 2 years after such shipment and delivery. Upon the request
of a properly authorized employee of the Department at reasonable times,
he shall make such records available for inspection and copying.
(4) The exemption allowed in this paragraph shall not apply to any
new animal drug intended for in vitro use in the regular course of
diagnosing or treating disease, including antibacterial sensitivity
discs impregnated with any new animal drug or drugs, which discs are
intended for use in determining susceptibility of microorganisms to the
new animal drug or drugs.
(b) New animal drugs for clinical investigation in animals. A
shipment or other delivery of a new animal drug or an animal feed
containing a new animal drug intended for clinical investigational use
in animals shall be exempt from section 512(a) and (m) of the act if all
the following conditions are met:
(1) The label shall bear the statements:
Caution. Contains a new animal drug for use only in investigational
animals in clinical trials. Not for use in humans. Edible products of
investigational animals are not to be used for food unless authorization
has been granted by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration or by the U.S.
Department of Agriculture.
In the case of containers too small or otherwise unable to
accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear the caution statements
required by paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the statements may be
included on the carton label and other labeling on or within the package
from which the new animal drug is to be dispensed.
(2) The person or firm distributing or causing the distribution of
the new animal drug or animal feed containing a new animal drug shall
use due diligence to assure that the new animal drug or animal feed
containing a new animal drug will actually be used for tests in animals
and is not used in humans.
(3) The person who introduced such shipment or who delivered the new
animal drug or animal feed containing a new animal drug for introduction
into interstate commerce shall maintain adequate records showing the
name and post office address of the investigator to whom the new animal
drug or animal feed containing a new animal drug is shipped and the
date, quantity, and batch or code mark of each shipment and delivery for
a period of 2 years after such shipment and delivery.
[[Page 87]]
Upon the request of a properly authorized employee of the Department at
reasonable times, such records shall be made available for inspection
and copying.
(4) Prior to shipment of the new animal drug for clinical tests in
animals, the sponsor of the investigation shall submit in triplicate to
FDA a ``Notice of Claimed Investigational Exemption for a New Animal
Drug'' including a signed statement containing the following
information:
(i) The identity of the new animal drug.
(ii) All labeling and other pertinent information to be supplied to
the investigators. When such pertinent information includes nonclinical
laboratory studies, the information shall include, with respect to each
nonclinical study, either a statement that the study was conducted in
compliance with the requirements set forth in part 58 of this chapter,
or, if the study was not conducted in compliance with such regulations,
a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance.
(iii) The name and address of each clinical investigator.
(iv) The approximate number of animals to be treated (or if not
available, the amount of new animal drug to be shipped).
(v) If the new animal drug is given to food-producing animals, the
statement shall contain the following additional information:
(a) A commitment that the edible products from such animals shall
not be used for food without prior authorization in accordance with the
provisions prescribed in this section.
(b) Approximate dates of the beginning and end of the experiment or
series of experiments.
(c) The maximum daily dose(s) to be administered to a given species,
the size of animal, maximum duration of administration, method(s) of
administration, and proposed withdrawal time, if any.
(vi) If a sponsor has transferred any obligations for the conduct of
any clinical study to a contract research organization, a statement
containing the name and address of the contract research organization,
identification of the clinical study, and a listing of the obligations
transferred. If all obligations governing the conduct of the study have
been transferred, a general statement of this transfer--in lieu of a
* * *