[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 57.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of the regulations in this part, words in the
singular shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
case may demand. Unless the context otherwise requires, the following
* * *
decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for human food;
(d) If it has been prepared, packaged, or held under insanitary
conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or
whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health;
(e) If it is an egg which has been subjected to incubation or the
product of any egg which has been subjected to incubation;
(f) If its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any
poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents
injurious to health;
(g) If it has been intentionally subjected to radiation, unless the
use of the radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in
effect pursuant to section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act; or
(h) If any valuable constituent has been, in whole or in part,
omitted or abstracted therefrom; or if any substance has been
substituted, wholly or in part therefor; or if damage or inferiority has
been concealed in any manner; or if any substance has been added thereto
or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or
reduce its quality or strength, or make it appear better or of greater
value than it is.
Agricultural Marketing Service or AMS mean the Agricultural
Marketing Service of the Department.
Applicant means any interested party who requests any inspection
service.
Capable of use as human food means any egg, unless it is denatured,
or otherwise identified, as required by these regulations to deter its
use as human food.
[[Page 60]]
Chief of the Grading Branch means Chief of the Grading Branch,
Poultry Programs, AMS.
Class means any subdivision of a product based on essential physical
characteristics that differentiate between major groups of the same
kind, species, or method of processing.
Commerce means interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.
Condition means any characteristic affecting a products
merchantability including, but not being limited to, the following: The
state of preservation, cleanliness, soundness, wholesomeness, or fitness
for human food of any product; or the processing, handling, or packaging
which affects such product.
Container or Package mean for shell eggs, any carton, basket, case,
cart, pallet, or other receptacle.
(a) Immediate container means any package or other container in
which shell eggs are packed for household or other ultimate consumers.
(b) Shipping container means any container used in packing an
immediate container.
Department means the United States Department of Agriculture.
Egg means the shell egg of the domesticated chicken, turkey, duck,
goose, or guinea. Some of the terms applicable to shell eggs are as
follows:
(a) Check means an egg that has a broken shell or crack in the shell
but has its shell membranes intact and contents not leaking.
(b) Clean and sound shell egg means any egg whose shell is free of
adhering dirt or foreign material and is not cracked or broken.
(c) Dirty egg or Dirties means an egg(s) that has an unbroken shell
with adhering dirt, or foreign material.
(d) Incubator reject means an egg that has been subjected to
incubation and has been removed from incubation during the hatching
operations as infertile or otherwise unhatchable.
(e) Inedible means eggs of the following descriptions: Black rots,
yellow rots, white rots, mixed rots, sour eggs, eggs with green whites,
eggs with stuck yolks, moldy eggs, musty eggs, eggs showing blood rings,
and eggs containing embryo chicks (at or beyond the blood ring stage).
(f) Leaker means an egg that has a crack or break in the shell and
shell membranes to the extent that the egg contents are exposed or are
exuding or free to exude through the shell.
(g) Loss means an egg that is unfit for human food because it is
smashed or broken so that its contents are leaking; or overheated,
frozen, or contaminated; or an incubator reject; or because it contains
a bloody white, large meat or blood spot, a large quantity of blood, or
other foreign material.
(h) Restricted egg means any check, dirty egg, incubator reject,
inedible, leaker, or loss.
Egg handler means any person, excluding the household consumer, who
engages in any business in commerce that involves buying or selling any
eggs or processing any egg products, or otherwise using any eggs in the
preparation of human food.
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act means the Act so entitled,
approved June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040), and Acts amendatory thereof or
supplementary thereto.
Inedible egg products means dried, frozen, or liquid inedible egg
products that are unfit for human consumption.
Inspection means the application of such inspection methods and
techniques as are deemed necessary by the responsible Secretary to carry
out the provisions of the Egg Products Inspection Act and the
regulations under this part.
Interested party means any person financially interested in a
transaction involving any surveillance inspection service.
Label means a display of any printed, graphic, or other method of
identification upon the shipping container, if any, or upon the
immediate container, including but not limited to, an individual
consumer package of eggs, or accompanying such product.
National supervisor means:
(a) The officer-in-charge of the surveillance inspection service;
and
(b) Other employee of the Department designated by the national
supervisor.
Nest-run eggs means eggs that have been packed as they come from the
production facilities without having been washed, sized and/or candled
for
[[Page 61]]
quality, with the exception that some checks, dirties, or other obvious
undergrades may have been removed.
Office of inspection means the office of any inspector.
Official certificate means any certificate prescribed by regulations
of the Administrator for issuance by an inspector or other person
* * *