[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Availability of service.
Service under these regulations may be made available to products
shipped or received in interstate commerce. It also may be made
available to the products not shipped or received if the Director or
Chief determines that the furnishing of service for such products will
facilitate the marketing, distribution, processing, or utilization of
agricultural products through commercial channels. Service will be
furnished for products only if they were derived from animals
slaughtered in federally inspected establishments or establishments
operated under state meat inspection in a state other than one
designated in 9 CFR 331.2. Service may be furnished for imported
carcasses only if an exemption to do so is granted by the Director as
described in Sec. 54.20.
[84 FR 48555, Sept. 16, 2019]