[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 54.20 Exemptions.
Any exemption to the regulations must be approved by the Director.
Exemptions may include but are not limited to:
(a) Grading the meat of animals in other than carcass form if the
class, grade, and other quality attributes may be determined under the
applicable official standards.
(b) Grading in an establishment other than where the animal was
slaughtered or initially chilled if the class, grade, and other quality
attributes can be determined under the applicable official standards,
and if the identity of the carcasses can be maintained.
(c) If the Branch is unable to provide grading service in a timely
manner and the meat can be identified in conformance with the official
standards.
(d) Grading in the establishment other than where the hide is
removed, provided the meat can be identified in conformance with the
official standards.
(e) Grading imported carcasses, provided:
(1) The imported carcass is marked so that the name of the country
of origin is conspicuous to the USDA grader. The mark of foreign origin
shall be imprinted by roller brand, handstamp, tag, or other approved
method.
(2) The imprints of the mark of foreign origin have been submitted
to the Chief for the determination of compliance with these regulations
prior to use on meats offered for Federal grading.
(3) The applicant notifies the official grader performing the
service whenever imported carcasses are offered for grading.
(f) For good cause and provided that the meat can be identified in
conformance with the official standards and procedures.
[84 FR 48563, Sept. 16, 2019]
Sec. Sec. 54.21--54.26 [Reserved]
Charges for Service