[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 53.13 Denial or withdrawal of service.
(a) For misconduct--(1) Bases for denial or withdrawal. An
application or a request for service may be rejected, or the benefits of
the service may be otherwise denied to, or withdrawn from, any person
who, or whose employee or agent in the scope of his employment or
agency: (i) Has willfully made any misrepresentation or has committed
any other fraudulent or deceptive practice in connection with any
application or request for service under the regulations; (ii) has given
or attempted to give, as a loan or for any other purpose, any money,
favor, or other thing of value, to any employee of the Department
authorized to perform any function under the regulations; (iii) has
interfered with or obstructed, or attempted to interfere with or to
obstruct, any employee of the Department in the performance of his
duties under the regulations by intimidation, threats, assaults, abuse,
or any other improper means; (iv) has knowingly falsely made, issued,
altered, forged, or counterfeited any official certificate, memorandum,
mark, or other identification; (v) has knowingly uttered, published, or
used as true any such falsely made, issued, altered, forged, or
counterfeited certificate, memorandum, mark, identification, or device;
(vi) has knowingly obtained or retained possession of any such falsely
made, issued, altered, forged, or counterfeited certificate, memorandum,
mark, identification, or device, or of any livestock bearing any such
falsely made, issued, altered, forged, or counterfeited mark or
identification; or (vii) has in any manner not specified in this
paragraph violated subsection 203(h) of the Act: Provided, That
paragraph (a)(1)(vi) of this section shall not be deemed to be violated
if the person in possession of any item mentioned therein notifies the
Director or Chief without delay that he has possession of such item and,
surrenders it to the Director or Chief or destroys it or brings it into
compliance with the regulations by obliterating or removing the
violative features under supervision of the Director or Chief: And
provided, further, That paragraph (a)(1)(ii) through (vi) of this
section shall not be deemed to be violated by any act committed by any
person prior to the making of an application for service under the
regulations by the principal person. An application or a request for
service may be rejected, or the benefits of the service may be otherwise
denied to, or withdrawn from, any person who, or whose employee or agent
in the scope of his employment or agency, has committed any of the
offenses specified in paragraph (a)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section
after such application was made. Moreover, an application or a request
for service made in the name of a person otherwise eligible for service
under the regulations may be rejected, or the benefits of the service
may be otherwise denied to, or withdrawn from, such a person (a) in case
the service is or would be performed at an establishment operated (1) by
a corporation, partnership, or other person from whom the benefits of
the service are currently being withheld under this paragraph, or (2) by
a corporation, partnership, or other person having an officer, director,
partner, or substantial investor from whom the benefits of the service
are currently being withheld and who has any authority with respect to
the establishment where service is or would be performed, or (b) in case
the service is or would be performed with respect to any livestock in
which any corporation, partnership, or other person within paragraph
(a)(1)(vii)(a)(1) of this section has a contract or other financial
interest.
(2) Procedure. All cases arising under this paragraph shall be
conducted in accordance with the Rules of Practice Governing Formal
Adjudicatory Proceedings Instituted by the Secretary Under Various
Statutes set forth in Sec. Sec. 1.130 through 1.151 of this title and
the Supplemental Rules of Practice in part 50 of this chapter.
(b) For miscellaneous reasons. An application or a request for
service may be rejected, or the benefits of the service may be otherwise
denied to, or withdrawn from, any person, without a hearing, by the
official in charge of the appropriate market news office with
[[Page 11]]
the concurrence of the Director or Chief: (1) For administrative reasons
such as the nonavailability of personnel to perform the service; (2) for
the failure to pay for service; (3) for other noncompliance with the
conditions on which service is available as provided in the regulations,
except matters covered by paragraph (a) of this section; or (4) in case
the person is a partnership, corporation, or other person from whom the
benefits of the service are currently being withheld under paragraph (a)
of this section. Notice of such denial or withdrawal, and the reasons
therefor, shall promptly be given to the person involved.
(c) Filing of records. The final orders in formal proceedings under
paragraph (a) of this section to deny or withdraw the service under the
regulations (except orders required for good cause to be held
confidential and not cited as precedents) and other records in such
proceedings (except those required for good cause to be held
confidential) shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk and shall be
available for inspection by persons having a proper interest therein.
[42 FR 53902, Oct. 4, 1977, as amended at 60 FR 8464, Feb. 14, 1995]