[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 54.1006 Kind of service.
Certification of Sanitary Design and Fabrication of Equipment Used
in the Slaughter, Processing, and Packaging of Livestock and Poultry
Products service under the regulations shall consist of the evaluation,
certification and/or identification, upon request by the applicant, of
the adherence of the design and fabrication of equipment and utensils to
sanitary principles and criteria under applicable standards identified
in this subpart. Equipment or utensils having an identical design,
materials of construction, and fabrication, except for scaling up or
down in size, may be submitted for evaluation as a model line or series.
Determination as to equipment or utensils compliance with standards for
materials of fabrication or method of fabrication may be based upon
information received from the fabricator.