[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Timing of responses to requests.
(a) In general. Components ordinarily will respond to requests
according to their order of receipt. Appendix I to this subpart contains
the list of components that are designated to accept requests. In
* * *
request for expedited processing under paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this
section shall commence on the date that the Privacy Office receives the
request, provided that it is routed within ten working days, but in no
event shall the time period for making a determination on the request
commence any later than the eleventh working day after the request is
received by any component designated in appendix I of this subpart.
(3) A requester who seeks expedited processing must submit a
statement, certified to be true and correct, explaining in detail the
basis for making the request for expedited processing. For example,
under paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section, a requester who is not a
full-time member of the news media
[[Page 12]]
must establish that he or she is a person who primarily engages in
information dissemination, though it need not be his or her sole
occupation. Such a requester also must establish a particular urgency to
inform the public about the government activity involved in the
request--one that extends beyond the public's right to know about
government activity generally. The existence of numerous articles
published on a given subject can be helpful to establishing the
requirement that there be an ``urgency to inform'' the public on the
topic. As a matter of administrative discretion, a component may waive
the formal certification requirement.
(4) A component shall notify the requester within ten calendar days
of the receipt of a request for expedited processing of its decision
whether to grant or deny expedited processing. If expedited processing
is granted, the request shall be given priority, placed in the
processing track for expedited requests, and shall be processed as soon
as practicable. If a request for expedited processing is denied, any
appeal of that decision shall be acted on expeditiously.