[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 7.31 Classification challenges.
(a) Authorized holders of information classified by DHS or any other
agency who, in good faith, believe that specific information is
improperly or unnecessarily classified are encouraged and expected to
challenge the classification status of that information pursuant to
section 1.8 of Executive Order 13526. Authorized holders may submit
classification challenges in writing to the original classification
authority with jurisdiction over the information in question. If an
original classification authority cannot be determined, the challenge
shall be submitted to the Office of the Chief Security Officer,
Administrative Security Division. The challenge need not be more
specific than a question as to why the information is or is not
classified, or is classified at a certain level.
(b) If anonymity of the challenger is requested, the challenger may
submit the challenge to the Office of the Chief Security Officer,
Administrative Security Division. The Administrative Security Division
will act as an agent for the challenger and the identity of the
challenger will be redacted.
(c) The original classification authority shall no later than 60
days from receipt of the challenge, provide a written response to the
submitter. The original classification authority may classify or
declassify the information subject to the challenge and, if applicable,
state specific reasons why the original classification determination was
proper. If the original classification authority is not able to respond
within 60 days, he or she shall inform the individual who filed the
challenge in writing of that fact, and the anticipated determination
date.
(d) The individual challenging the classification will be notified
of the determination made by the original classification authority and
that the individual may appeal this determination to the Chief Security
Officer, or in cases involving appeals by Office of Inspector General
employees, the Secretary or Deputy Secretary. Upon receipt of such
appeals, the Chief Security Officer, or in cases involving appeals by
Office of Inspector General employees, the Secretary or Deputy
Secretary, shall convene a DHS Classification Appeals Panel (DHS/CAP).
The DHS/CAP shall, at a minimum, consist of representatives from the
Office of the Chief Security Officer, the Office of General Counsel, and
a representative from the component having jurisdiction over the
information. Additional members may be added as determined by the Chief
Security Officer. The DHS/CAP shall be chaired by the Chief Security
Officer.
(e) If the requester files an appeal through the DHS/CAP, and the
appeal is denied, the requester shall be notified of the right to appeal
the denial to the Interagency Security Classification Appeals Panel
(ISCAP) pursuant to section 5.3 of Executive Order 13526, and the rules
issued by the ISCAP pursuant to section 5.3 of Executive Order 13526.
(f) Any individual who challenges a classification and believes that
any action has been taken against him or her in retaliation or
retribution because of that challenge may report the facts to the Office
of Inspector General via its Hotline or Web site, or other appropriate
office.
(g) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from informally
challenging the classified status of information directly to the
original classification authority.
(h) Classification challenge provisions are not applicable to
documents required to be submitted for prepublication review or other
administrative process pursuant to an approved non-disclosure agreement.
(i) Requests for review of classified material for declassification
by persons other than authorized holders are governed by Sec. 7.32.
[[Page 133]]