[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.8 Administrative appeals.
(a) Requirements for filing an appeal. (1) A requester may appeal
adverse determinations denying his or her request or any part of the
request to the appropriate Appeals Officer. A requester may also appeal
if he or she questions the adequacy of the component's search for
responsive records, or believes the component either misinterpreted the
request or did not address all aspects of the request (i.e., it issued
an incomplete response), or if the requester believes there is a
procedural deficiency (e.g., fees were improperly calculated). For the
address of the appropriate component Appeals Officer, contact the
applicable component FOIA liaison using the information in appendix I to
this subpart, visit www.dhs.gov/foia, or call 1-866-431-0486. An appeal
must be in writing, and to be considered timely it must be postmarked
or, in the case of electronic submissions, transmitted to the Appeals
Officer within 90 working days after the date of the component's
response. An electronically filed appeal will be considered timely if
transmitted to the Appeals Officer by 11:59:59 p.m. ET or EDT on the
90th working day. The appeal should clearly identify the component
determination (including the assigned request number if the requester
knows it) that is being appealed and should contain the reasons the
requester believes the determination was erroneous. To facilitate
handling, the requester should mark both the letter and the envelope, or
the transmittal line in the case of electronic transmissions ``Freedom
of Information Act Appeal.''
(2) An adverse determination by the component appeals officer will
be the final action of DHS.
(b) Adjudication of appeals. (1) The DHS Office of the General
Counsel or its designee (e.g., component Appeals Officers) is the
authorized appeals authority for DHS;
(2) On receipt of any appeal involving classified information, the
Appeals Officer shall consult with the Chief Security Officer, and take
appropriate action to ensure compliance with 6 CFR part 7;
[[Page 15]]
(3) If the appeal becomes the subject of a lawsuit, the Appeals
Officer is not required to act further on the appeal.
(c) Appeal decisions. The decision on the appeal will be made in
writing. A decision that upholds a component's determination will
contain a statement that identifies the reasons for the affirmance,
including any FOIA exemptions applied. The decision will provide the
requester with notification of the statutory right to file a lawsuit and
will inform the requester of the mediation services offered by the
Office of Government Information Services, of the National Archives and
Records Administration, as a non-exclusive alternative to litigation.
Should the requester elect to mediate any dispute related to the FOIA
request with the Office of Government Information Services, DHS and its
components will participate in the mediation process in good faith. If
the adverse decision is reversed or modified on appeal, in whole or in
part, the requester will be notified in a written decision and the
request will be thereafter be further processed in accordance with that
appeal decision.
(d) Time limit for issuing appeal decision. The statutory time limit
for responding to appeals is generally 20 working days after receipt.
However, the Appeals Officer may extend the time limit for responding to
an appeal provided the circumstances set forth in 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(6)(B)(i) are met.
(e) Appeal necessary before seeking court review. If a requester
wishes to seek court review of a component's adverse determination on a
matter appealable under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the requester
must generally first appeal it under this subpart. However, a requester
is not required to first file an appeal of an adverse determination of a
request for expedited processing prior to seeking court review.