[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. Components will ordinarily use the most
* * *
enhanced by the disclosure to a significant extent. However, components
shall not make value judgments about whether the information at issue is
``important'' enough to be made public.
(3) To determine whether disclosure of the requested information is
primarily in the commercial interest of the requester, components will
consider the following factors:
(i) Components shall identify any commercial interest of the
requester, as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, that would be
furthered by the requested disclosure. Requesters shall be given an
opportunity to provide explanatory information regarding this
consideration.
(ii) A waiver or reduction of fees is justified where the public
interest is greater than any identified commercial interest in
disclosure. Components ordinarily shall presume that where a news media
requester has satisfied the public interest standard, the public
interest will be the interest primarily served by disclosure to that
requester. Disclosure to data brokers or others who merely compile and
market government information for direct economic return shall not be
presumed to primarily serve the public interest.
(4) Where only some of the records to be released satisfy the
requirements for a waiver of fees, a waiver shall be granted for those
records.
(5) Requests for a waiver or reduction of fees should be made when
the request is first submitted to the component and should address the
criteria referenced above. A requester may submit a fee waiver request
at a later time so long as the underlying record request is pending or
on administrative appeal. When a requester who has committed to pay fees
subsequently asks for a waiver of those fees and that waiver is denied,
the requester will be required to pay any costs incurred up to the date
the fee waiver request was received.
(6) Summary of fees. The following table summarizes the chargeable
fees (excluding direct fees identified in Sec. 5.11) for each requester
category.
Category Search fees Review fees Duplication fees
Commercial-use....................... Yes....................................... Yes...................... Yes.
* * *