[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.7 Confidential commercial information.
(a) Definitions--(1) Confidential commercial information means
commercial or financial information obtained by DHS from a submitter
that may be protected from disclosure under Exemption 4 of the FOIA.
(2) Submitter means any person or entity from whom DHS obtains
confidential commercial information, directly or indirectly.
(b) Designation of confidential commercial information. A submitter
of confidential commercial information must use good faith efforts to
designate by appropriate markings, either at the time of submission or
within a reasonable time thereafter, any portion of its submission that
it considers to be protected from disclosure under Exemption 4. These
designations will expire ten years after the date of the submission
unless the submitter requests and provides justification for a longer
designation period.
(c) When notice to submitters is required. (1) A component shall
promptly provide written notice to a submitter whenever records
containing such information are requested under the FOIA if, after
reviewing the request, the responsive records, and any appeal by the
requester, the component determines that it may be required to disclose
the records, provided:
(i) The requested information has been designated in good faith by
the submitter as information considered protected from disclosure under
Exemption 4; or
(ii) The component has a reason to believe that the requested
information may be protected from disclosure under Exemption 4.
(2) The notice shall either describe the commercial information
requested or include a copy of the requested records or portions of
records containing the information. In cases involving a voluminous
number of submitters, notice may be made by posting or publishing the
notice in a place or manner reasonably likely to accomplish it.
(d) Exceptions to submitter notice requirements. The notice
requirements of paragraphs (c) and (g) of this section shall not apply
if:
(1) The component determines that the information is exempt under
the FOIA;
(2) The information lawfully has been published or has been
officially made available to the public;
(3) Disclosure of the information is required by a statute other
than the FOIA or by a regulation issued in accordance with the
requirements of Executive Order 12600 of June 23, 1987; or
(4) The designation made by the submitter under paragraph (b) of
this section appears obviously frivolous, except that, in such a case,
the component shall give the submitter written notice of any final
decision to disclose the information and must provide that notice within
a reasonable number of days prior to a specified disclosure date.
(e) Opportunity to object to disclosure. (1) A component will
specify a reasonable time period, but no fewer than 10 working days,
within which the submitter must respond to the notice referenced above.
If a submitter has any objections to disclosure, it should provide the
component a detailed written statement that specifies all grounds for
withholding the particular information under any exemption of the FOIA.
In order to rely on Exemption 4 as basis for nondisclosure, the
submitter must
[[Page 14]]
explain why the information constitutes a trade secret, or commercial or
financial information that is privileged or confidential.
(2) A submitter who fails to respond within the time period
specified in the notice shall be considered to have no objection to
disclosure of the information. Information received by the component
after the date of any disclosure decision will not be considered by the
component. Any information provided by a submitter under this subpart
may itself be subject to disclosure under the FOIA.
(f) Analysis of objections. A component shall consider a submitter's
objections and specific grounds for nondisclosure in deciding whether to
disclose the requested information.
(g) Notice of intent to disclose. Whenever a component decides to
disclose information over the objection of a submitter, the component
shall provide the submitter written notice, which shall include:
(1) A statement of the reasons why each of the submitter's
disclosure objections was not sustained;
(2) A description of the information to be disclosed; and
(3) A specified disclosure date, which shall be a reasonable time
subsequent to the notice, but no fewer than 10 working days.
(h) Notice of FOIA lawsuit. Whenever a requester files a lawsuit
seeking to compel the disclosure of confidential commercial information,
the component shall promptly notify the submitter.
(i) Requester notification. The component shall notify a requester
whenever it provides the submitter with notice and an opportunity to
object to disclosure; whenever it notifies the submitter of its intent
to disclose the requested information; and whenever a submitter files a
lawsuit to prevent the disclosure of the information.
(j) Scope. This section shall not apply to any confidential
commercial information provided to CBP by a business submitter. Section
5.12 applies to such information. Section 5.12 also defines
``confidential commercial information'' as used in this paragraph.