[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 19.3 Equal ability for faith-based organizations to seek and
receive financial assistance through DHS social service
programs.
(a) Faith-based organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any
other organization and considering any religious accommodations
appropriate under the Constitution or other provisions of Federal law,
including but not limited to 42 U.S.C. 2000bb et seq., 42 U.S.C. 238n,
42 U.S.C. 18113, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a) and 2000e-2(e), 42 U.S.C.
12113(d), and the Weldon Amendment, to seek and receive direct financial
assistance from DHS for social service programs or to participate in
social service programs administered or financed by DHS.
(b) Neither DHS, nor a State or local government, nor any other
entity that administers any social service program supported by direct
financial assistance from DHS, shall discriminate for or against an
organization on the basis of the organization's religious motivation,
character, affiliation, or exercise. For purposes of this part, to
discriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's
religious exercise means to disfavor an organization, including
[[Page 193]]
by failing to select an organization, disqualifying an organization, or
imposing any condition or selection criterion that otherwise disfavors
or penalizes an organization in the selection process or has such an
effect:
(1) Because of conduct that would not be considered grounds to
disfavor a secular organization,
(2) Because of conduct that must or could be granted an appropriate
accommodation in a manner consistent with RFRA (42 U.S.C. 2000bb through
2000bb-4) or the Religion Clauses of the First Amendment to the
Constitution; or
(3) Because of the actual or suspected religious motivation of the
organization's religious exercise.
* * * * *
(e) All organizations that participate in DHS social service
programs, including faith-based organizations, must carry out eligible
activities in accordance with all program requirements, subject to any
reasonable religious accommodation, and other applicable requirements
governing the conduct of DHS-funded activities, including those
prohibiting the use of direct financial assistance from DHS to engage in
explicitly religious activities. No grant document, agreement, covenant,
memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by DHS
or an intermediary in administering financial assistance from DHS shall
disqualify a faith-based organization from participating in DHS's social
service programs because such organization is motivated or influenced by
religious faith to provide social services or because of its religious
character or affiliation, or on grounds that discriminate against an
organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise, as
defined in this part.
(f) No grant document, agreement, covenant, memorandum of
understanding, policy, or regulation used by DHS or an intermediary in
administering financial assistance from DHS shall require faith-based
organizations to provide assurances or notices where they are not
required of non-faith-based organizations. Any restrictions on the use
of grant funds shall apply equally to faith-based and non-faith-based
organizations.