[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. Components will ordinarily use the most
* * *
not pay the advance payment within 30 calendar days after the date of
the component's fee determination, the request will be closed.
(j) Other statutes specifically providing for fees. The fee schedule
of this section does not apply to fees charged under any statute that
specifically requires an agency to set and collect fees for particular
types of records. In instances where records responsive to a request are
subject to a statutorily-based fee schedule program, the component will
inform the requester of the contact information for that source.
(k) Requirements for waiver or reduction of fees. (1) Records
responsive to a request shall be furnished without charge or at a
reduced rate below that established under paragraph (c) of this section,
where a component determines, on a case-by-case basis, based on all
available information, that the requester has demonstrated that:
(i) Disclosure of the requested information is in the public
interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the government; and
(ii) Disclosure of the information is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.
(2) In deciding whether disclosure of the requested information is
in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly
to public understanding of operations or activities of the government,
components will consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request must concern identifiable operations
or activities of the federal government, with a connection that is
direct and clear, not remote or attenuated.
(ii) Disclosure of the requested records must be meaningfully
informative about government operations or activities in order to be
``likely to contribute'' to an increased public understanding of those
operations or activities. The disclosure of information that already is
in the public domain, in either the same or a substantially identical
form, would not contribute to such understanding where nothing new would
be added to the public's understanding.
(iii) The disclosure must contribute to the understanding of a
reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject, as
opposed to the individual understanding of the requester.
[[Page 21]]
A requester's expertise in the subject area as well as his or her
ability and intention to effectively convey information to the public
shall be considered. It shall be presumed that a representative of the
news media will satisfy this consideration.
(iv) The public's understanding of the subject in question must be
enhanced by the disclosure to a significant extent. However, components
shall not make value judgments about whether the information at issue is
``important'' enough to be made public.
(3) To determine whether disclosure of the requested information is
primarily in the commercial interest of the requester, components will
consider the following factors:
* * *