[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.21 Requests for access to records.
(a) How made and addressed. You may make a request for access to a
Department of Homeland Security record about yourself by appearing in
person or by writing directly to the Department component that maintains
the record. Your request should be sent or delivered to the component's
Privacy Act office at the address listed in appendix A to this part. In
most cases, a component's central Privacy Act office is the place to
send a Privacy Act request. For records held by a field office of the
U.S. Customs Service, U.S. Secret Service, U.S. Coast Guard, or any
other Department component with field offices, however, you must write
directly to that Customs, Secret Service, Coast Guard, or other field
office address, which can be found in most telephone books or by calling
the component's central Privacy Act office. (The functions of each
component are summarized elsewhere in this title and in the description
of the Department and its components in the ``United States Government
Manual,'' which is issued annually and is available in most libraries,
as well as for sale from the Government Printing Office's Superintendent
of Documents. This manual also can be accessed electronically at the
Government Printing Office's World Wide Web site (which can be found at
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs). Some records are maintained under a
government-wide systems of records notice, for example, Official
Personnel Files are maintained under the authority of the Office of
Personnel Management. In order to access records maintained under a
government-wide notice, please send your request to the Privacy Act
office of the original department or agency from which the component was
transferred to the Department. If you cannot determine where within the
Department to send your request, you may send it to the Departmental
Disclosure Officer, Department of Homeland Security, Washington, DC
20528, and that office will forward it to the component(s) it believes
most likely to have the records that you seek. For the quickest possible
handling, you should mark both your request letter and the envelope
``Privacy Act Request.''
(b) Description of records sought. You must describe the records
that you want in enough detail to enable Department personnel to locate
the system of records containing them with a reasonable amount of
effort. Whenever possible, your request should describe the records
sought, the time periods in which you believe they were compiled, and
the name or identifying number of each system of records in which you
believe they are kept. The Department publishes notices in the Federal
Register that describe its components' systems of records. A description
of the Department's systems of records also may be found as part of the
``Privacy Act Compilation'' published by the National Archives and
Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register. This
compilation is available in most large reference and university
libraries. This compilation also can be accessed electronically at the
Government Printing Office's World Wide Web site (which can be found at
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs).
(c) Agreement to pay fees. If you make a Privacy Act request for
access to records, it shall be considered an agreement by you to pay all
applicable fees charged under Sec. 5.29, up to $25.00. The component
responsible for responding
[[Page 26]]
to your request ordinarily shall confirm this agreement in an
acknowledgement letter. When making a request, you may specify a
willingness to pay a greater or lesser amount.
(d) Verification of identity. When you make a request for access to
records about yourself, you must verify your identity. You must state
your full name, current address, and date and place of birth. You must
sign your request and your signature must either be notarized or
submitted by you under 28 U.S.C. 1746, a law that permits statements to
be made under penalty of perjury as a substitute for notarization. While
no specific form is required, you may obtain forms for this purpose from
the Departmental Disclosure Officer, Department of Homeland Security,
Washington, DC 20528. In order to help the identification and location
of requested records, you may also, at your option, include your social
security number.
(e) Verification of guardianship. When making a request as the
parent or guardian of a minor or as the guardian of someone determined
by a court to be incompetent, for access to records about that
individual, you must establish:
(1) The identity of the individual who is the subject of the record,
by stating the name, current address, date and place of birth, and, at
your option, the social security number of the individual;
(2) Your own identity, as required in paragraph (d) of this section;
(3) That you are the parent or guardian of that individual, which
you may prove by providing a copy of the individual's birth certificate
showing your parentage or by providing a court order establishing your
guardianship; and
(4) That you are acting on behalf of that individual in making the
request.
(f) Verification in the case of third party information requests. If
you are making a request for records concerning an individual on behalf
of that individual, you must provide a statement from the individual
verifying the identity of the individual as provided in paragraph (d) of
this section. You must also provide a statement from the individual
certifying the individual's agreement that records concerning the
individual may be released to you.