[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Responsibility for responding to requests.
(a) In general. Except in the instances described in paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section, the component that first
[[Page 9]]
receives a request for a record and maintains that record is the
component responsible for responding to the request. In determining
which records are responsive to a request, a component ordinarily will
include only records in its possession as of the date that it begins its
search. If any other date is used, the component shall inform the
requester of that date. A record that is excluded from the requirements
of the FOIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(c), shall not be considered
responsive to a request.
(b) Authority to grant or deny requests. The head of a component, or
designee, is authorized to grant or to deny any requests for records
that are maintained by that component.
(c) Re-routing of misdirected requests. Where a component's FOIA
office determines that a request was misdirected within DHS, the
receiving component's FOIA office shall route the request to the FOIA
office of the proper component(s).
(d) Consultations, coordination and referrals. When a component
determines that it maintains responsive records that either originated
with another component or agency, or which contains information provided
by, or of substantial interest to, another component or agency, then it
shall proceed in accordance with either paragraph (d)(1), (2), or (3) of
this section, as appropriate:
(1) The component may respond to the request, after consulting with
the component or the agency that originated or has a substantial
interest in the records involved.
(2) The component may respond to the request after coordinating with
the other components or agencies that originated the record. This may
include situations where the standard referral procedure is not
appropriate where disclosure of the identity of the component or agency
to which the referral would be made could harm an interest protected by
an applicable exemption, such as the exemptions that protect personal
privacy or national security interests. For example, if a non-law
enforcement component responding to a request for records on a living
third party locates records within its files originating with a law
enforcement agency, and if the existence of that law enforcement
interest in the third party was not publicly known, then to disclose
that law enforcement interest could cause an unwarranted invasion of the
personal privacy of the third party. Similarly, if a component locates
material within its files originating with an Intelligence Community
agency, and the involvement of that agency in the matter is classified
and not publicly acknowledged, then to disclose or give attribution to
the involvement of that Intelligence Community agency could cause
national security harms. In such instances, in order to avoid harm to an
interest protected by an applicable exemption, the component that
received the request should coordinate with the originating component or
agency to seek its views on the disclosability of the record. The
* * *