[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Responsibility for responding to requests.
(a) In general. Except in the instances described in paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section, the component that first
[[Page 9]]
receives a request for a record and maintains that record is the
component responsible for responding to the request. In determining
which records are responsive to a request, a component ordinarily will
include only records in its possession as of the date that it begins its
search. If any other date is used, the component shall inform the
requester of that date. A record that is excluded from the requirements
of the FOIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(c), shall not be considered
responsive to a request.
(b) Authority to grant or deny requests. The head of a component, or
designee, is authorized to grant or to deny any requests for records
that are maintained by that component.
(c) Re-routing of misdirected requests. Where a component's FOIA
office determines that a request was misdirected within DHS, the
receiving component's FOIA office shall route the request to the FOIA
office of the proper component(s).
(d) Consultations, coordination and referrals. When a component
determines that it maintains responsive records that either originated
with another component or agency, or which contains information provided
by, or of substantial interest to, another component or agency, then it
shall proceed in accordance with either paragraph (d)(1), (2), or (3) of
this section, as appropriate:
(1) The component may respond to the request, after consulting with
the component or the agency that originated or has a substantial
interest in the records involved.
(2) The component may respond to the request after coordinating with
the other components or agencies that originated the record. This may
include situations where the standard referral procedure is not
appropriate where disclosure of the identity of the component or agency
to which the referral would be made could harm an interest protected by
an applicable exemption, such as the exemptions that protect personal
privacy or national security interests. For example, if a non-law
* * *
(2) Business as usual approach. A ``business as usual'' approach
exists when the component has the capability to process a FOIA request
for electronic records without a significant expenditure of monetary or
personnel resources. Components are not required to conduct a search
that does not meet this business as usual criterion.
(i) Creating computer programs or purchasing additional hardware to
extract email that has been archived for emergency retrieval usually are
not considered business as usual if extensive monetary or personnel
resources are needed to complete the project.
(ii) Creating a computer program that produces specific requested
fields or records contained within a well-defined database structure
usually is considered business as usual. The time to create this program
is considered as programmer or operator search time for fee assessment
purposes and the FOIA requester may be assessed fees in accordance with
Sec. 5.11(c)(1)(iii). However, creating a computer program to merge
files with disparate data formats and extract specific elements from the
resultant file is not considered business as usual, but a special
service, for which additional fees may be imposed as specified in Sec.