[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. Components will ordinarily use the most
* * *
commercial interest of the requester.
(2) In deciding whether disclosure of the requested information is
in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly
to public understanding of operations or activities of the government,
components will consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request must concern identifiable operations
or activities of the federal government, with a connection that is
direct and clear, not remote or attenuated.
(ii) Disclosure of the requested records must be meaningfully
informative about government operations or activities in order to be
``likely to contribute'' to an increased public understanding of those
operations or activities. The disclosure of information that already is
in the public domain, in either the same or a substantially identical
form, would not contribute to such understanding where nothing new would
be added to the public's understanding.
(iii) The disclosure must contribute to the understanding of a
reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject, as
opposed to the individual understanding of the requester.
[[Page 21]]
A requester's expertise in the subject area as well as his or her
ability and intention to effectively convey information to the public
shall be considered. It shall be presumed that a representative of the
news media will satisfy this consideration.
(iv) The public's understanding of the subject in question must be
enhanced by the disclosure to a significant extent. However, components
shall not make value judgments about whether the information at issue is
``important'' enough to be made public.
(3) To determine whether disclosure of the requested information is
primarily in the commercial interest of the requester, components will
consider the following factors:
(i) Components shall identify any commercial interest of the
requester, as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, that would be
furthered by the requested disclosure. Requesters shall be given an
opportunity to provide explanatory information regarding this
consideration.
(ii) A waiver or reduction of fees is justified where the public
interest is greater than any identified commercial interest in
disclosure. Components ordinarily shall presume that where a news media
requester has satisfied the public interest standard, the public
interest will be the interest primarily served by disclosure to that
requester. Disclosure to data brokers or others who merely compile and
market government information for direct economic return shall not be
presumed to primarily serve the public interest.
(4) Where only some of the records to be released satisfy the
requirements for a waiver of fees, a waiver shall be granted for those
records.
(5) Requests for a waiver or reduction of fees should be made when
the request is first submitted to the component and should address the
* * *