[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.42 Service of summonses and complaints.
(a) Only the Office of the General Counsel is authorized to receive
and accept on behalf of the Department summonses or complaints sought to
be served upon the Department, the Secretary, or Department employees.
All such documents must be sent by registered or certified mail, to the
appropriate address as indicated in appendix A to this subpart. The
Office of the General Counsel may also in its discretion accept service
of process in person or by registered or certified mail to other
addresses, as announced on the DHS website as indicated in appendix A to
this subpart. The authorization for receipt shall in no way affect the
requirements of service elsewhere provided in applicable rules and
regulations.
(b) In the event any summons or complaint described in Sec. 5.41(a)
is delivered to an employee of the Department other than in the manner
specified in this part, the recipient thereof shall decline to accept
the proffered service and may notify the person attempting to make
service of the Departmental regulations set forth herein.
(c) Except as otherwise provided Sec. Sec. 5.42(d) and 5.43(c), the
Department is not an authorized agent for service of process with
respect to civil litigation against Department employees purely in their
personal, non-official capacity. Copies of summonses or complaints
directed to Department employees in connection with legal proceedings
arising out of the performance of official duties may, however, be
served upon the Office of the General Counsel.
(d) Although the Department is not an agent for the service of
process upon its employees with respect to purely personal, non-official
litigation, the Department recognizes that its employees should not use
their official positions to evade their personal obligations and will,
therefore, counsel and encourage Department employees to accept service
of process in appropriate cases.
[[Page 34]]
(e) Documents for which the Office of the General Counsel accepts
service in official capacity only shall be stamped ``Service Accepted in
Official Capacity Only''. Acceptance of service shall not constitute an
admission or waiver with respect to jurisdiction, propriety of service,
improper venue, or any other defense in law or equity available under
applicable laws or rules.
[68 FR 4070, Jan. 27, 2003, as amended at 85 FR 22582, Apr. 23, 2020]