[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 19.4 Explicitly religious activities.
* * * * *
(b) Organizations receiving direct financial assistance from DHS for
social service programs are free to engage in explicitly religious
activities, but such activities must be offered separately, in time or
location, from the programs or services funded with direct financial
assistance from DHS, and participation must be voluntary for
beneficiaries of the programs or services funded with such assistance.
(c) All organizations that participate in DHS social service
programs, including faith-based organizations, must carry out eligible
activities in accordance with all program requirements, subject to any
religious accommodations appropriate under the Constitution or other
provisions of Federal law, including but not limited to 42 U.S.C. 2000bb
et seq., 42 U.S.C. 238n, 42 U.S.C. 18113, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a) and
2000e-2(e), 42 U.S.C. 12113(d), and the Weldon Amendment, and in
accordance with all other applicable requirements governing the conduct
of DHS-funded activities, including those prohibiting the use of direct
financial assistance from DHS to engage in explicitly religious
activities. No grant document, agreement, covenant, memorandum of
understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by DHS or a State or
local government in administering financial assistance from DHS shall
disqualify a faith-based organization from participating in DHS's social
service programs because such organization is motivated or influenced by
religious faith to provide social services or because of its religious
character or affiliation, or on grounds that discriminate against an
organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise, as
defined in this part.
* * * * *