[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. Components will ordinarily use the most
* * *
be considered a firm commitment to pay all applicable fees charged under
Sec. 5.11, up to $25.00, unless you seek a waiver of fees. Requesters
must pay fees by check or money order made payable to the Treasury of
the United States.
(b) Definitions. Generally, ``requester category'' means one of the
three categories in which agencies place requesters for the purpose of
determining whether a requester will be charged fees for search, review
and duplication; categories include commercial requesters, noncommercial
scientific or educational institutions or news media requesters, and all
other requesters. The term ``fee waiver'' means that processing fees
will be waived, or reduced, if a requester can demonstrate that certain
statutory standards are satisfied including that the information is in
the public interest and is not requested for a primarily commercial
interest. For purposes of this section:
(1) Commercial use request is a request that asks for information
for a use or a purpose that furthers a commercial, trade, or profit
interest, which can include furthering those interests through
litigation. A component's decision to place a requester in the
commercial use category will be made on a case-by-case basis based on
the requester's intended use of the information.
(2) Direct costs are those expenses that an agency expends in
searching for and duplicating (and, in the case of commercial use
requests, reviewing) records in order to respond to a FOIA request. For
example, direct costs include the salary of the employee performing the
work (i.e., the basic rate of pay for the employee, plus 16 percent of
that rate to cover benefits) and the cost of operating computers and
other electronic equipment, such as photocopiers and scanners. Direct
costs do not include overhead expenses such as the costs of space, and
of heating or lighting a facility.
(3) Duplication is reproducing a copy of a record or of the
information contained in it, necessary to respond to a FOIA request.
Copies can take the form of paper, audiovisual materials, or electronic
records, among others.
(4) Educational institution is any school that operates a program of
scholarly research. A requester in this fee category must show that the
request is made in connection with his or her role at the educational
institution. Components may seek verification from the requester that
the request is in furtherance of scholarly research.
Example 1. A request from a professor of geology at a university for
records relating to soil erosion, written on letterhead of the
Department of Geology, would be presumed to be from an educational
institution if the request adequately describes how the requested
information would further a specific research goal of the educational
institution.
Example 2. A request from the same professor of geology seeking
* * *
individual request will be evaluated under the particular facts,
circumstances, and information provided by the requester.
[[Page 17]]
(5) Noncommercial scientific institution is an institution that is
not operated on a ``commercial'' basis, as defined in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, and that is operated solely for the purpose of
conducting scientific research the results of which are not intended to
promote any particular product or industry. A requester in this category
must show that the request is authorized by and is made under the
auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are sought to
further scientific research and not for a commercial use.
(6) Representative of the news media is any person or entity that
actively gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the
public, uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a
distinct work, and distributes that work to an audience. The term
``news'' means information that is about current events or that would be
of current interest to the public. Examples of news media entities
include television or radio stations that broadcast ``news'' to the
public at large and publishers of periodicals that disseminate ``news''
and make their products available through a variety of means to the
general public, including but not limited to, news organizations that
disseminate solely on the Internet. A request for records that supports
the news-dissemination function of the requester shall not be considered
to be for a commercial use. In contrast, data brokers or others who
merely compile and market government information for direct economic
return shall not be presumed to be news media entities. ``Freelance''
journalists must demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication
through a news media entity in order to be considered as working for a
news media entity. A publication contract would provide the clearest
evidence that publication is expected; however, components shall also
consider a requester's past publication record in making this
determination.
(7) Review is the page-by-page, line-by-line examination of a record
located in response to a request in order to determine whether any
portion of it is exempt from disclosure. Review time includes processing
any record for disclosure, such as doing all that is necessary to
prepare the record for disclosure, including the process of redacting
the record and marking the appropriate exemptions. Review costs are
properly charged even if a record ultimately is not disclosed. Review
time also includes time spent both obtaining and considering any formal
objection to disclosure made by a confidential commercial information
submitter under Sec. 5.7 or Sec. 5.12, but it does not include time
spent resolving general legal or policy issues regarding the application
of exemptions.
* * *