[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Responsibility for responding to requests.
(a) In general. Except in the instances described in paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section, the component that first
[[Page 9]]
receives a request for a record and maintains that record is the
* * *
which records are responsive to a request, a component ordinarily will
include only records in its possession as of the date that it begins its
search. If any other date is used, the component shall inform the
requester of that date. A record that is excluded from the requirements
of the FOIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(c), shall not be considered
responsive to a request.
(b) Authority to grant or deny requests. The head of a component, or
designee, is authorized to grant or to deny any requests for records
that are maintained by that component.
(c) Re-routing of misdirected requests. Where a component's FOIA
office determines that a request was misdirected within DHS, the
receiving component's FOIA office shall route the request to the FOIA
office of the proper component(s).
(d) Consultations, coordination and referrals. When a component
determines that it maintains responsive records that either originated
with another component or agency, or which contains information provided
by, or of substantial interest to, another component or agency, then it
shall proceed in accordance with either paragraph (d)(1), (2), or (3) of
this section, as appropriate:
(1) The component may respond to the request, after consulting with
the component or the agency that originated or has a substantial
interest in the records involved.
(2) The component may respond to the request after coordinating with
the other components or agencies that originated the record. This may
include situations where the standard referral procedure is not
appropriate where disclosure of the identity of the component or agency
to which the referral would be made could harm an interest protected by
an applicable exemption, such as the exemptions that protect personal
privacy or national security interests. For example, if a non-law
enforcement component responding to a request for records on a living
* * *
and not publicly acknowledged, then to disclose or give attribution to
the involvement of that Intelligence Community agency could cause
national security harms. In such instances, in order to avoid harm to an
interest protected by an applicable exemption, the component that
received the request should coordinate with the originating component or
agency to seek its views on the disclosability of the record. The
release determination for the record that is the subject of the
coordination should then be conveyed to the requester by the component
that originally received the request.
(3) The component may refer the responsibility for responding to the
request or portion of the request to the component or agency best able
to determine whether to disclose the relevant records, or to the agency
that created or initially acquired the record as long as that agency is
subject to the FOIA. Ordinarily, the component or agency that created or
initially acquired the record will be presumed to be best able to make
the disclosure determination. The referring component shall document the
referral and maintain a copy of the records that it refers.
(e) Classified information. On receipt of any request involving
classified information, the component shall determine whether
information is currently and properly classified and take appropriate
action to ensure compliance with 6 CFR part 7. Whenever a request
involves a record containing information that has been classified or may
be appropriate for classification by another component or agency under
any applicable executive order concerning the classification of records,
the receiving component shall refer the responsibility for responding to
the request regarding that information to
[[Page 10]]
the component or agency that classified the information, or should
consider the information for classification. Whenever a component's
record contains information classified by another component or agency,
the component shall coordinate with or refer the responsibility for
responding to that portion of the request to the component or agency
that classified the underlying information.
(f) Notice of referral. Whenever a component refers any part of the
* * *