[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.6 Responses to requests.
(a) In general. Components should, to the extent practicable,
communicate with requesters having access to the Internet using
electronic means, such as email or web portal.
(b) Acknowledgments of requests. A component shall acknowledge the
request and assign it an individualized tracking number if it will take
longer than ten working days to process. Components shall include in the
acknowledgment a brief description of the records sought to allow
requesters to more easily keep track of their requests.
(c) Grants of requests. Ordinarily, a component shall have twenty
(20) working days from when a request is received to determine whether
to grant or deny the request unless there are unusual or exceptional
circumstances. Once a component makes a determination to grant a request
in full or in part, it shall notify the requester in writing. The
component also shall inform the requester of any fees charged under
Sec. 5.11 and shall disclose the requested records to the requester
promptly upon payment of any applicable fees. The component shall inform
the requester of the availability of its FOIA Public Liaison to offer
assistance.
(d) Adverse determinations of requests. A component making an
adverse determination denying a request in any respect shall notify the
requester of that determination in writing. Adverse determinations, or
denials of requests, include decisions that the requested record is
exempt, in whole or in part; the request does not reasonably describe
the records sought; the information requested is not a record subject to
the FOIA; the requested record does not exist, cannot be located, or has
been destroyed; or the requested record is not readily reproducible in
the form or format sought by the requester. Adverse determinations also
include denials involving fees, including requester categories or fee
waiver matters, or denials of requests for expedited processing.
(e) Content of denial. The denial shall be signed by the head of the
component, or designee, and shall include:
(1) The name and title or position of the person responsible for the
denial;
(2) A brief statement of the reasons for the denial, including any
FOIA exemption applied by the component in denying the request;
(3) An estimate of the volume of any records or information
withheld, for example, by providing the number of pages or some other
reasonable form of estimation. This estimation is not required if the
volume is otherwise indicated by deletions marked on records that are
disclosed in part, or if providing an estimate would harm an interest
protected by an applicable exemption; and
(4) A statement that the denial may be appealed under Sec. 5.8(a),
and a description of the requirements set forth therein.
(5) A statement notifying the requester of the assistance available
from the agency's FOIA Public Liaison and the dispute resolution
services offered by OGIS.
(f) Markings on released documents. Markings on released documents
must
[[Page 13]]
be clearly visible to the requester. Records disclosed in part shall be
marked to show the amount of information deleted and the exemption under
which the deletion was made unless doing so would harm an interest
protected by an applicable exemption. The location of the information
deleted also shall be indicated on the record, if technically feasible.
(g) Use of record exclusions. (1) In the event that a component
identifies records that may be subject to exclusion from the
requirements of the FOIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(c), the head of the
FOIA office of that component must confer with Department of Justice's
Office of Information Policy (OIP) to obtain approval to apply the
exclusion.
(2) Any component invoking an exclusion shall maintain an
administrative record of the process of invocation and approval of the
exclusion by OIP.