[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.3 Requirements for making requests.
(a) General information. (1) DHS has a decentralized system for
responding to FOIA requests, with each component designating a FOIA
office to process records from that component. All components have the
capability to receive requests electronically, either through email or a
web portal. To make a request for DHS records, a requester should write
directly to the FOIA office of the component that maintains the records
being sought. A request will receive the quickest possible response if
it is addressed to the FOIA office of the component that maintains the
records sought. DHS's FOIA Reference Guide contains or refers the reader
to descriptions of the functions of each component and provides other
information that is helpful in determining where to make a request. Each
component's FOIA office and any additional requirements for submitting a
request to a given component are listed in appendix I of this subpart.
These references can all be used by requesters to
[[Page 8]]
determine where to send their requests within DHS.
(2) A requester may also send his or her request to the Privacy
Office, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, 245 Murray Lane SW STOP-
0655, or via the internet at http://www.dhs.gov/dhs-foia-request-
submission-form, or via fax to (202) 343-4011. The Privacy Office will
forward the request to the component(s) that it determines to be most
likely to maintain the records that are sought.
(3) A requester who is making a request for records about him or
herself must comply with the verification of identity provision set
forth in subpart B of this part.
(4) Where a request for records pertains to a third party, a
requester may receive greater access by submitting either a notarized
authorization signed by that individual, in compliance with the
verification of identity provision set forth in subpart B of this part,
or a declaration made in compliance with the requirements set forth in
28 U.S.C. 1746 by that individual, authorizing disclosure of the records
to the requester, or by submitting proof that the individual is deceased
(e.g., a copy of a death certificate or an obituary). As an exercise of
its administrative discretion, each component can require a requester to
supply additional information if necessary in order to verify that a
particular individual has consented to disclosure.
(b) Description of records sought. Requesters must describe the
records sought in sufficient detail to enable DHS personnel to locate
them with a reasonable amount of effort. A reasonable description
contains sufficient information to permit an organized, non-random
search for the record based on the component's filing arrangements and
existing retrieval systems. To the extent possible, requesters should
include specific information that may assist a component in identifying
the requested records, such as the date, title or name, author,
recipient, subject matter of the record, case number, file designation,
or reference number. Requesters should refer to appendix I of this
subpart for additional component-specific requirements. In general,
requesters should include as much detail as possible about the specific
records or the types of records that they are seeking. Before submitting
their requests, requesters may contact the component's FOIA Officer or
FOIA public liaison to discuss the records they are seeking and to
receive assistance in describing the records. If after receiving a
request, a component determines that it does not reasonably describe the
records sought, the component should inform the requester what
additional information is needed or why the request is otherwise
insufficient. Requesters who are attempting to reformulate or modify
such a request may discuss their request with the component's designated
FOIA Officer, its FOIA Public Liaison, or a representative of the DHS
Privacy Office, each of whom is available to assist the requester in
reasonably describing the records sought.
(c) If a request does not adequately describe the records sought,
DHS may at its discretion either administratively close the request or
seek additional information from the requester. Requests for
clarification or more information will be made in writing (either via
U.S. mail or electronic mail whenever possible). Requesters may respond
by U.S. Mail or by electronic mail regardless of the method used by DHS
to transmit the request for additional information. In order to be
considered timely, responses to requests for additional information must
be postmarked or received by electronic mail within 30 working days of
the postmark date or date of the electronic mail request for additional
information or received by electronic mail by 11:59:59 p.m. ET on the
30th working day. If the requester does not respond to a request for
additional information within thirty (30) working days, the request may
be administratively closed at DHS's discretion. This administrative
closure does not prejudice the requester's ability to submit a new
request for further consideration with additional information.