[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 15.3 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Auxiliary aids means services or devices that enable persons
with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills to have an equal
opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, programs or
activities conducted by the Department. For example, auxiliary aids
useful for persons with impaired vision include readers, materials in
Braille, audio recordings and other similar services and devices.
Auxiliary aids useful for persons with impaired hearing include
telephone handset amplifiers, telephones compatible with hearing aids,
telecommunications devices for deaf persons (TTYs), interpreters,
notetakers, written materials and other similar services and devices.
(b) Complete complaint means a written statement that contains the
complainant's name and address, and describes the Department's alleged
discriminatory action in sufficient detail to inform the Department of
the nature and date of the alleged violation of section 504. It shall be
signed by the complainant or by someone authorized to do so on his or
her behalf. Complaints filed on behalf of classes of individuals with
disabilities shall also identify (where possible) the alleged victims of
discrimination.
[[Page 167]]
(c) Facility means all or any portion of a building, structure,
equipment, road, walk, parking lot, rolling stock, or other conveyance,
or other real or personal property.
(d) Individual with a disability means any person who has a physical
or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the
individual's major life activities, has a record of such an impairment,
or is regarded as having such an impairment. For purposes of this
definition:
(1) Physical or mental impairment includes:
(i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory,
including speech organs, cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive;
genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental or psychological disorder such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. The term physical or mental impairment
includes, but is not limited to, such diseases and conditions as
orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease,
diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction and
alcoholism.
(2) Major life activities includes functions such as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
(3) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more of the individual's major life
activities.
(4) Is regarded as having an impairment means:
(i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit major life activities but is treated by the Department as
constituting such a limitation;
(ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward
such impairment; or
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (e)(1) of
this section but is treated by the Department as having such an
impairment.
(e) Qualified individual with a disability means:
(1) With respect to a Department program or activity under which a
person is required to perform services or to achieve a level of
accomplishment, an individual with a disability who meets the essential
eligibility requirements and who can achieve the purpose of the program
or activity without modifications in the program or activity that the
Department can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in
the nature of the program; and
(2) With respect to any other program or activity, an individual
with a disability who meets the essential eligibility requirements for
participation in, or receipt of benefits from, that program or activity.
(3) With respect to employment, an individual with a disability who
satisfies the requisite skill, experience, education and other job-
related requirements of the employment position such individual holds or
desires, and who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform
the essential functions of such position.
(f) Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(29 U.S.C. 794), as amended. As used in this part, section 504 applies
only to programs or activities conducted by Executive agencies and not
to federally assisted programs.