[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. Components will ordinarily use the most
* * *
of this section, and that is operated solely for the purpose of
conducting scientific research the results of which are not intended to
promote any particular product or industry. A requester in this category
must show that the request is authorized by and is made under the
auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are sought to
further scientific research and not for a commercial use.
(6) Representative of the news media is any person or entity that
actively gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the
public, uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a
distinct work, and distributes that work to an audience. The term
``news'' means information that is about current events or that would be
of current interest to the public. Examples of news media entities
include television or radio stations that broadcast ``news'' to the
public at large and publishers of periodicals that disseminate ``news''
and make their products available through a variety of means to the
general public, including but not limited to, news organizations that
disseminate solely on the Internet. A request for records that supports
the news-dissemination function of the requester shall not be considered
to be for a commercial use. In contrast, data brokers or others who
merely compile and market government information for direct economic
return shall not be presumed to be news media entities. ``Freelance''
journalists must demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication
* * *
(3) To determine whether disclosure of the requested information is
primarily in the commercial interest of the requester, components will
consider the following factors:
(i) Components shall identify any commercial interest of the
requester, as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, that would be
furthered by the requested disclosure. Requesters shall be given an
opportunity to provide explanatory information regarding this
consideration.
(ii) A waiver or reduction of fees is justified where the public
interest is greater than any identified commercial interest in
disclosure. Components ordinarily shall presume that where a news media
requester has satisfied the public interest standard, the public
interest will be the interest primarily served by disclosure to that
requester. Disclosure to data brokers or others who merely compile and
market government information for direct economic return shall not be
presumed to primarily serve the public interest.
(4) Where only some of the records to be released satisfy the
requirements for a waiver of fees, a waiver shall be granted for those
records.
(5) Requests for a waiver or reduction of fees should be made when
the request is first submitted to the component and should address the
criteria referenced above. A requester may submit a fee waiver request
at a later time so long as the underlying record request is pending or
on administrative appeal. When a requester who has committed to pay fees
subsequently asks for a waiver of those fees and that waiver is denied,
the requester will be required to pay any costs incurred up to the date
the fee waiver request was received.
* * *