[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 15.30 General prohibitions against discrimination.
(a) No qualified individual with a disability in the United States,
shall, by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity conducted by the
Department.
(b)(1) The Department, in providing any aid, benefit, or service,
may not directly or through contractual, licensing, or other
arrangements, on the basis of disability:
(i) Deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to
participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service;
(ii) Afford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity
to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is
not equal to that afforded others;
(iii) Provide a qualified individual with a disability with an aid,
benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal
opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to
reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others;
(iv) Provide different or separate aid, benefits or services to
individuals with a disability or to any class of individuals with a
disability than is provided to others unless such action is necessary to
provide qualified individuals with a disability with aid, benefits or
services that are as effective as those provided to others;
(v) Deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to
participate as a member of planning or advisory boards; or
(vi) Otherwise limit a qualified individual with a disability in the
enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by
others receiving the aid, benefit, or service.
(2) For purposes of this part, aids, benefits, and services, to be
equally effective, are not required to produce the identical result or
level of achievement for individuals with a disability and for
nondisabled persons, but must afford individuals with a disability equal
opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to
reach the same level of achievement in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the individual's needs.
(3) Even if the Department is permitted, under paragraph (b)(1)(iv)
of this section, to operate a separate or different program for
individuals with a disability or for any class of individuals with a
disability, the Department must permit any qualified individual with a
disability who wishes to participate in the program that is not separate
or different to do so.
(4) The Department may not, directly or through contractual or other
arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration the purpose
or effect of which would:
(i) Subject qualified individuals with a disability to
discrimination on the basis of disability; or
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives
of a program or activity with respect to individuals with a disability.
[[Page 169]]
(5) The Department may not, in determining the site or location of a
facility, make selections the purpose or effect of which would:
(i) Exclude individuals with a disability from, deny them the
benefits of, or otherwise subject them to discrimination under any
program or activity conducted by the Department; or
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the
objectives of a program or activity with respect to individuals with a
disability.
(6) The Department, in the selection of procurement contractors, may
not use criteria that subject qualified individuals with a disability to
discrimination on the basis of disability.
(7) The Department may not administer a licensing or certification
program in a manner that subjects qualified individuals with a
disability to discrimination on the basis of disability, nor may the
Department establish requirements for the programs or activities of
licensees or certified entities that subject qualified individuals with
a disability to discrimination on the basis of disability. However, the
programs or activities of entities that are licensed or certified by the
Department are not, themselves, covered by this part.
(c) The exclusion of nondisabled persons from the benefits of a
program limited by Federal statute or Executive order to individuals
with a disability or the exclusion of a specific class of individuals
with a disability from a program limited by Federal statute or Executive
order to a different class of individuals with a disability is not
prohibited by this part.
(d) The Department shall administer programs and activities in the
most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with a disability.