[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.34 Standards of conduct for administration of the Privacy Act.
Each component will inform its employees of the provisions of the
Privacy Act, including the Act's civil liability and criminal penalty
provisions. Unless otherwise permitted by law, the Department shall:
(a) Collect from individuals only the information that is relevant
and necessary to discharge the responsibilities of the Department;
(b) Collect information about an individual directly from that
individual whenever practicable and when the information may result in
adverse determinations about an individual's rights, benefits, and
privileges under federal programs;
(c) Inform each individual from whom information is collected of:
(1) The legal authority to collect the information and whether
providing it is mandatory or voluntary;
(2) The principal purpose for which the Department intends to use
the information;
(3) The routine uses the Department may make of the information; and
(4) The effects on the individual, if any, of not providing the
information;
(d) Ensure that the component maintains no system of records without
public notice and that it notifies appropriate Department officials of
the existence or development of any system of records that is not the
subject of a current or planned public notice;
(e) Maintain all records that are used by the Department in making
any determination about an individual with such accuracy, relevance,
timeliness, and completeness as is reasonably necessary to ensure
fairness to the individual in the determination;
(f) Except as to disclosures made to an agency or made under the
FOIA, make reasonable efforts, prior to disseminating any record about
an individual, to ensure that the record is accurate, relevant, timely,
and complete;
(g) Maintain no record describing how an individual exercises his or
her First Amendment rights, unless it is expressly authorized by statute
or by the individual about whom the record is maintained, or is
pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement
activity;
(h) When required by the Privacy Act, maintain an accounting in the
specified form of all disclosures of records by the Department to
persons, organizations, or agencies;
(i) Maintain and use records with care to prevent the unauthorized
or inadvertent disclosure of a record to anyone.
[[Page 32]]