[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.44 Testimony and production of documents prohibited unless
approved by appropriate Department officials.
(a) No employee, or former employee, of the Department shall, in
response to a demand or request, including in connection with any
litigation, provide oral or written testimony by deposition,
declaration, affidavit, or otherwise concerning any information acquired
while such person is or was an employee of the Department as part of the
performance of that person's official duties or by virtue of that
person's official status, unless authorized to do so by the Office of
the General Counsel, or as authorized in Sec. 5.44(b).
(b) No employee, or former employee, shall, in response to a demand
or request, including in connection with any litigation, produce any
document or any material acquired as part of the performance of that
employee's duties or by virtue of that employee's official status,
unless authorized to do so by the Office of the General Counsel or the
delegates thereof, as appropriate.