[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. Components will ordinarily use the most
* * *
research purpose for the request, would qualify as part of this fee
category.
Note: These examples are provided for guidance purposes only. Each
individual request will be evaluated under the particular facts,
circumstances, and information provided by the requester.
[[Page 17]]
(5) Noncommercial scientific institution is an institution that is
not operated on a ``commercial'' basis, as defined in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, and that is operated solely for the purpose of
conducting scientific research the results of which are not intended to
promote any particular product or industry. A requester in this category
must show that the request is authorized by and is made under the
auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are sought to
further scientific research and not for a commercial use.
(6) Representative of the news media is any person or entity that
actively gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the
public, uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a
distinct work, and distributes that work to an audience. The term
``news'' means information that is about current events or that would be
of current interest to the public. Examples of news media entities
include television or radio stations that broadcast ``news'' to the
public at large and publishers of periodicals that disseminate ``news''
and make their products available through a variety of means to the
general public, including but not limited to, news organizations that
disseminate solely on the Internet. A request for records that supports
the news-dissemination function of the requester shall not be considered
to be for a commercial use. In contrast, data brokers or others who
merely compile and market government information for direct economic
return shall not be presumed to be news media entities. ``Freelance''
journalists must demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication
through a news media entity in order to be considered as working for a
news media entity. A publication contract would provide the clearest
evidence that publication is expected; however, components shall also
consider a requester's past publication record in making this
determination.
(7) Review is the page-by-page, line-by-line examination of a record
located in response to a request in order to determine whether any
portion of it is exempt from disclosure. Review time includes processing
any record for disclosure, such as doing all that is necessary to
prepare the record for disclosure, including the process of redacting
the record and marking the appropriate exemptions. Review costs are
properly charged even if a record ultimately is not disclosed. Review
time also includes time spent both obtaining and considering any formal
objection to disclosure made by a confidential commercial information
* * *