[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Timing of responses to requests.
(a) In general. Components ordinarily will respond to requests
according to their order of receipt. Appendix I to this subpart contains
the list of components that are designated to accept requests. In
* * *
component designated in appendix I of this subpart.
(b) Multitrack processing. All components must designate a specific
track for requests that are granted expedited processing, in accordance
with the standards set forth in paragraph (e) of this section. A
component may also designate additional processing tracks that
distinguish between simple and more complex requests based on the
estimated amount of work or time needed to process the request. Among
the factors a component may consider are
[[Page 11]]
the number of pages involved in processing the request or the need for
consultations or referrals. Components shall advise requesters of the
track into which their request falls, and when appropriate, shall offer
requesters an opportunity to narrow their request so that the request
can be placed in a different processing track.
(c) Unusual circumstances. Whenever the statutory time limits for
processing a request cannot be met because of ``unusual circumstances,''
as defined in the FOIA, and the component extends the time limits on
that basis, the component shall, before expiration of the twenty-day
period to respond, notify the requester in writing of the unusual
circumstances involved and of the date by which processing of the
request can be expected to be completed. Where the extension exceeds ten
working days, the component shall, as described by the FOIA, provide the
requester with an opportunity to modify the request or agree to an
alternative time period for processing. The component shall make
available its designated FOIA Officer and its FOIA Public Liaison for
this purpose. The component shall also alert requesters to the
availability of the Office of Government Information Services (OGIS) to
provide dispute resolution services.
(d) Aggregating requests. For the purposes of satisfying unusual
circumstances under the FOIA, components may aggregate requests in cases
where it reasonably appears that multiple requests, submitted either by
a requester or by a group of requesters acting in concert, constitute a
single request that would otherwise involve unusual circumstances.
Components will not aggregate multiple requests that involve unrelated
matters.
(e) Expedited processing. (1) Requests and appeals will be processed
on an expedited basis whenever the component determines that they
involve:
(i) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited processing could
reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual;
(ii) An urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged
federal government activity, if made by a person who is primarily
engaged in disseminating information;
(iii) The loss of substantial due process rights; or
(iv) A matter of widespread and exceptional media interest in which
there exist possible questions about the government's integrity which
affect public confidence.
(2) A request for expedited processing may be made at any time.
Requests based on paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section
must be submitted to the component that maintains the records requested.
When making a request for expedited processing of an administrative
appeal, the request should be submitted to the DHS Office of General
Counsel or the component Appeals Officer. Address information is
available at the DHS Web site, http://www.dhs.gov/freedom-information-
act-foia, or by contacting the component FOIA officers via the
information listed in appendix I. Requests for expedited processing that
are based on paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section must be submitted to
the Senior Director of FOIA Operations, the Privacy Office, U.S.
Department of Homeland Security, 245 Murray Lane SW STOP-0655,
Washington, DC 20598-0655. A component that receives a misdirected
request for expedited processing under the standard set forth in
paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section shall forward it immediately to the
DHS Senior Director of FOIA Operations, the Privacy Office, for
determination. The time period for making the determination on the
request for expedited processing under paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this
section shall commence on the date that the Privacy Office receives the
request, provided that it is routed within ten working days, but in no
event shall the time period for making a determination on the request
commence any later than the eleventh working day after the request is
* * *