[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 15.1 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to effectuate section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (``Section 504''), as amended by section 119
of the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental
Disabilities Amendments of 1978, which prohibits discrimination on the
basis of disability in programs or activities conducted by Executive
agencies. The provisions established by this part shall be effective for
all components of the Department, including all Department components
that are transferred to the Department, except to the extent that a
Department component already has existing section 504 regulations.