[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 229.2 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions contained in the Act and Sec. 216.3
of this chapter, and unless otherwise defined in this chapter, the terms
in this chapter have the following meaning:
* * *
data, and collect biological specimens during commercial fishing
activities.
Offshore pound net means a pound net with any part of the leader
(from the most offshore pole at the pound end of the leader to the most
inshore pole of the leader) in water greater than or equal to 14 feet
(4.3 m) at any tidal condition.
Operator, with respect to any vessel, means the master, captain, or
other individual in charge of that vessel.
Potential biological removal level means the maximum number of
animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a
marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its
optimum sustainable population. The potential biological removal level
is the product of the following factors:
(1) The minimum population estimate of the stock;
(2) One-half the maximum theoretical or estimated net productivity
rate of the stock at a small population size; and
(3) A recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0.
Pound net means a fixed entrapment gear attached to posts or stakes
with three continuous sections from offshore to inshore consisting of:
(1) A pound made of mesh netting that entraps the fish;
(2) At least one heart made of a mesh netting that is generally in
the shape of a heart and aids in funneling fish into the pound; and
(3) A leader, which is a long, straight element consisting of mesh
or vertical
[[Page 16]]
lines that directs the fish offshore towards the pound.
Qualified individual means an individual ascertained by NMFS to be
reasonably able, though training or experience, to identify a right
whale. Such individuals include, but are not limited to, NMFS staff,
U.S. Coast Guard and Navy personnel trained in whale identification,
scientific research survey personnel, whale watch operators and
* * *