[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. (a) Nothing in this memorandum shall be construed to impair or
otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or
the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget
* * *
emergency, must continue in effect beyond November 14, 2020. Therefore,
in accordance with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50
U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am
[[Page 653]]
continuing for 1 year the national emergency with respect to Iran
declared in Executive Order 12170.
The emergency declared in Executive Order 12170 is distinct from the
emergency declared in Executive Order 12957 on March 15, 1995. This
renewal, therefore, is distinct from the emergency renewal of March 12,
2020.
This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted
to the Congress.
DONALD J. TRUMP
THE WHITE HOUSE,
    November 12, 2020.
Notice of November 12, 2020
Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Proliferation
of Weapons of Mass Destruction
On November 14, 1994, by Executive Order 12938, the President declared a
national emergency with respect to the unusual and extraordinary threat
to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United
States posed by the proliferation of nuclear, biological, and chemical
weapons (weapons of mass destruction) and the means of delivering such
weapons. On July 28, 1998, by Executive Order 13094, the President
amended Executive Order 12938 to respond more effectively to the
worldwide threat of proliferation activities related to weapons of mass
destruction. On June 28, 2005, by Executive Order 13382, the President,
among other things, further amended Executive Order 12938 to improve our
ability to combat proliferation activities related to weapons of mass
destruction. The proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and the
means of delivering them continues to pose an unusual and extraordinary
threat to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the
United States. For this reason, the national emergency declared in
Executive Order 12938 with respect to the proliferation of weapons of
mass destruction and the means of delivering such weapons must continue
beyond November 14, 2020. Therefore, in accordance with section 202(d)
of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am continuing for
1 year the national emergency declared in Executive Order 12938, as
amended.
This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted
to the Congress.
DONALD J. TRUMP
THE WHITE HOUSE,
    November 12, 2020.
[[Page 654]]
Notice of November 24, 2020
Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in
Nicaragua
On November 27, 2018, by Executive Order 13851, I declared a national
emergency pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act
(50 U.S.C. 1701-1706) to deal with the unusual and extraordinary threat
to the national security and foreign policy of the United States
constituted by the situation in Nicaragua.
The situation in Nicaragua, including the violent response by the
Government of Nicaragua to the protests that began on April 18, 2018,
and the Ortega regime's systematic dismantling and undermining of
democratic institutions and the rule of law, its use of indiscriminate
violence and repressive tactics against civilians, as well as its
corruption leading to the destabilization of Nicaragua's economy,
continues to pose an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national
security and foreign policy of the United States. For this reason, the
national emergency declared on November 27, 2018, must continue in
effect beyond November 27, 2020. Therefore, in accordance with section
202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am
* * *