[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 8. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this proclamation shall be
construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or
the head thereof; or,
* * *
Our Nation's history is defined by discovery, ingenuity, and innovation.
Americans are known for their resourcefulness and ability to find
solutions to a wide range of challenges, including the development of
technologies that advance our security, health, and prosperity. This
resourcefulness has been a driving force of economic growth and human
development since the founding of our Nation, and our future depends on
the continued protection of our intellectual property. On World
Intellectual Property Day, we renew our resolve to protect and secure
the works and innovations of American artists, inventors, and other
creators who continually push the boundaries of human knowledge and
understanding.
Our Founding Fathers recognized the vital role that intellectual
property plays in society and in supporting a robust economy. The
Intellectual Property Clause of the Constitution reflects their
understanding that laws must be in place to ``promote the progress of
science and useful arts, by securing for limited times to authors and
inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and
discoveries.'' More than two centuries later, we remain committed to
this idea, upholding and strengthening an intellectual property system
that encourages greater American innovation and advances our global
competitiveness.
My Administration is building on our Nation's history of securing
intellectual property rights. In the United States, intellectual
property-intensive industries account for nearly one-third of all
employment and approximately 40 percent of our country's gross domestic
product, an estimated $6.6 trillion. To support these industries, in
January of this year I signed the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement
(USMCA) into law, replacing the outdated and unbalanced North American
Free Trade Agreement. USMCA furthers my Administration's pro-growth
agenda by establishing ground-breaking protections for trade secrets,
strengthening border security, and enhancing trademark, copyright, and
patent provisions. These are the most comprehensive intellectual
property standards ever included in a free trade agreement.
Additionally, earlier this year I signed an Executive Order on
[[Page 90]]
Ensuring Safe and Lawful E-Commerce for United States Consumers,
Businesses, Government Supply Chains, and Intellectual Property Rights
Holders, which is aimed at finding improved ways to protect intellectual
property rights holders from an increasing amount of counterfeit and
pirated goods marketed online.
The importance of intellectual property has never been more apparent
than it is now, as we continue the ongoing battle against the
coronavirus. To respond to this national and international emergency,
the Federal, State, and local Governments have partnered with the
private sector to develop new and powerful tools to combat the spread of
* * *