[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Principles. It is the policy of the United States to ensure that
space operations are consistent with the following principles.
    1. It is the shared interest of all nations to act responsibly in
space to ensure the safety, stability, security, and long-term
sustainability of space activities. Responsible space actors operate
with openness, transparency, and predictability to maintain the benefits
of space for all humanity.
[[Page 659]]
    2. A robust, innovative, and competitive commercial space sector is
the source of continued progress and sustained United States leadership
in space. The United States remains committed to encouraging and
facilitating the continued growth of a domestic commercial space sector
that is globally competitive, supports national interests, and advances
United States leadership in the generation of new markets and
innovation-driven entrepreneurship.
    3. In this resurgent era of space exploration, the United States
will expand its leadership alongside nations that share its democratic
values, respect for human rights, and economic freedom. Those values
will extend with us to all space destinations as the United States once
again steps beyond Earth, starting with the Moon and continuing to Mars.
    4. As established in international law, outer space, including the
Moon and other celestial bodies, is not subject to national
appropriation by claim of sovereignty, by means of use or occupation, or
by any other means. The United States will pursue the extraction and
utilization of space resources in compliance with applicable law,
recognizing those resources as critical for sustainable exploration,
scientific discovery, and commercial operations.
    5. All nations have the right to explore and to use space for
peaceful purposes and for the benefit of all humanity, in accordance
with applicable law. Consistent with that principle, the United States
will continue to use space for national security activities, including
for the exercise of the inherent right of self-defense. Unfettered
access and freedom to operate in space is a vital national interest.
    6. The United States considers the space systems of all nations to
have the right to pass through and conduct operations in space without
interference. Purposeful interference with space systems, including
supporting infrastructure, will be considered an infringement of a
nation's rights. Consistent with the defense of those rights, the United
States will seek to deter, counter, and defeat threats in the space
domain that are hostile to the national interests of the United States
and its allies. Any purposeful interference with or an attack upon the
space systems of the United States or its allies that directly affects
national rights will be met with a deliberate response at a time, place,
manner, and domain of our choosing.