[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Excepted Service. Appointments of individuals to positions of a
confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating
character that are not normally subject to change as a result of a
Presidential transition shall be made under Schedule F of the excepted
service, as established by section 4 of this order.