[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec.11.207 What are the responsibilities of Bureau of Indian Affairs
employees?
(a) No employee of the BIA may obstruct, interfere with, or control
the functions of any Court of Indian Offenses, or influence such
functions in any manner except as permitted by Federal statutes or the
regulations in this part or in response to a request for advice or
information from the court.
(b) Employees of the BIA shall assist the court, upon its request,
in the preparation and presentation of facts in the case and in the
proper treatment of individual offenders.