[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec.2.8 Appeal from inaction of official.
(a) A person or persons whose interests are adversely affected, or
whose ability to protect such interests is impeded by the failure of an
official to act on a request to the official, can make the official's
inaction the subject of appeal, as follows:
(1) Request in writing that the official take the action originally
asked of him/her;
(2) Describe the interest adversely affected by the official's
inaction, including a description of the loss, impairment or impediment
of such interest caused by the official's inaction;
(3) State that, unless the official involved either takes action on
the merits of the written request within 10 days of receipt of such
request by the official, or establishes a date by which action will be
taken, an appeal shall be filed in accordance with this part.
(b) The official receiving a request as specified in paragraph (a)
of this section must either make a decision on the merits of the initial
request within 10 days from receipt of the request for a decision or
establish a reasonable later date by which the decision shall be made,
not to exceed 60 days from the
[[Page 12]]
date of request. If an official establishes a date by which a requested
decision shall be made, this date shall be the date by which failure to
make a decision shall be appealable under this part. If the official,
within the 10-day period specified in paragraph (a) of this section,
neither makes a decision on the merits of the initial request nor
establishes a later date by which a decision shall be made, the
official's inaction shall be appealable to the next official in the
process established in this part.
[54 FR 6480, Feb. 10, 1989; 54 FR 7666, Feb. 22, 1989]