[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec.2.19 Action by Area Directors and Education Programs officials
on appeal.
(a) Area Directors, Area Education Programs Administrators, Agency
Superintendents for Education, Presidents of Post-Secondary Schools and
the Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs/Director (Indian
Education Programs) shall render written decisions in all cases appealed
to them within 60 days after all time for pleadings (including all
extensions granted) has expired. The decision shall include a statement
that the decision may be appealed pursuant to this part, identify the
official to whom it may be appealed and indicate the appeal procedures,
including the 30-day time limit for filing a notice of appeal.
(b) A copy of the decision shall be sent to the appellant and each
known interested party by certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested. Such receipts shall become a permanent part of the record.