[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec.2.20 Action by the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs on appeal.
(a) When a decision is appealed to the Interior Board of Indian
Appeals, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be sent to the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs.
(b) The notice of appeal sent to the Interior Board of Indian
Appeals shall
[[Page 15]]
certify that a copy has been sent to the Assistant Secretary--Indian
Affairs.
(c) In accordance with the provisions of Sec.4.332(b) of title 43
of the Code of Federal Regulations, a notice of appeal to the Board of
Indian Appeals shall not be effective until 20 days after receipt by the
Board, during which time the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs shall
have authority to decide to:
(1) Issue a decision in the appeal, or
(2) Assign responsibility to issue a decision in the appeal to a
Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs.
The Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs will not consider petitions to
exercise this authority. If the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs
decides to issue a decision in the appeal or to assign responsibility to
issue a decision in the appeal to a Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--
Indian Affairs, he/she shall notify the Board of Indian Appeals, the
deciding official, the appellant, and interested parties within 15 days
of his/her receipt of a copy of the notice of appeal. Upon receipt of
such notification, the Board of Indian Appeals shall transfer the appeal
to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs. The decision shall be signed
by the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs or a Deputy to the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs within 60 days after all time for pleadings
(including all extensions granted) has expired. If the decision is
signed by the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs, it shall be final for
the Department and effective immediately unless the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs provides otherwise in the decision. Except as
otherwise provided in Sec.2.20(g), if the decision is signed by a
Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs, it may be appealed to
the Board of Indian Appeals pursuant to the provisions of 43 CFR part 4,
subpart D.
(d) A copy of the decision shall be sent to the appellant and each
known interested party by certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested. Such receipts shall become a permanent part of the record.
(e) If the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs or the Deputy to the
Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs to whom the authority to issue a
decision has been assigned pursuant to Sec.2.20(c) does not make a
decision within 60 days after all time for pleadings (including all
extensions granted) has expired, any party may move the Board of Indian
Appeals to assume jurisdiction subject to 43 CFR 4.337(b). A motion for
Board decision under this section shall invest the Board with
jurisdiction as of the date the motion is received by the Board.
(f) When the Board of Indian Appeals, in accordance with 43 CFR
4.337(b), refers an appeal containing one or more discretionary issues
to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs for further consideration,
the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs shall take action on the appeal
consistent with the procedures in this section.
(g) The Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs shall render a written
decision in an appeal from a decision of the Deputy to the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs/Director (Indian Education Programs) within 60
days after all time for pleadings (including all extensions granted) has
expired. A copy of the decision shall be sent to the appellant and each
known interested party by certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested. Such receipts shall become a permanent part of the record.
The decision shall be final for the Department and effective immediately
unless the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs provides otherwise in the
decision.