[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec.2.9 Notice of an appeal.
(a) An appellant must file a written notice of appeal in the office
of the official whose decision is being appealed. The appellant must
also send a copy of the notice of appeal to the official who will decide
the appeal and to all known interested parties. The notice of appeal
must be filed in the office of the official whose decision is being
appealed within 30 days of receipt by the appellant of the notice of
administrative action described in Sec.2.7. A notice of appeal that is
filed by mail is considered filed on the date that it is postmarked. The
burden of proof of timely filing is on the appellant. No extension of
time shall be granted for filing a notice of appeal. Notices of appeal
not filed in the specified time shall not be considered, and the
decision involved shall be considered final for the Department and
effective in accordance with Sec.2.6(b).
(b) When the appellant is an Indian or Indian tribe not represented
by counsel, the official who issued the decision appealed shall, upon
request of the appellant, render such assistance as is appropriate in
the preparation of the appeal.
(c) The notice of appeal shall:
(1) Include name, address, and phone number of appellant.
(2) Be clearly labeled or titled with the words ``NOTICE OF
APPEAL.''
(3) Have on the face of any envelope in which the notice is mailed
or delivered, in addition to the address, the clearly visible words
``NOTICE OF APPEAL.''
(4) Contain a statement of the decision being appealed that is
sufficient to permit identification of the decision.
(5) If possible, attach either a copy of the notice of the
administrative decision received under Sec.2.7, or when an official
has failed to make a decision or take any action, attach a copy of the
appellant's request for a decision or action under Sec.2.8 with a
written statement that the official failed to make a decision or take
any action or to establish a date by which a decision would be made upon
the request.
(6) Certify that copies of the notice of appeal have been served on
interested parties, as prescribed in Sec.2.12(a).