[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.718.2 Definitions.
Except as provided in individual parts of chapters VII and XIV of
this title, the following terms shall be as defined herein:
Administrative variance (AV) means the amount by which the
* * *
a controlled environment is required or expected to be provided,
including but not limited to ornamental nursery, aquaculture (including
ornamental fish), and floriculture, as applicable under the particular
program, an environment in which everything that can practicably be
controlled with structures, facilities, growing media (including but not
limited to water, soil, or nutrients) by the producer, is in fact
controlled by the producer.
Controlled substances means the term set forth in 21 CFR part 1308.
Corn means field corn or sterile high-sugar corn that follows the
standard planting and harvesting practices for corn for the area in
which the corn is grown. Popcorn, corn nuts, blue corn, sweet corn, and
corn varieties grown for decoration uses are not corn.
County means the county or parish of a state. For Alaska, Puerto
Rico and the Virgin Islands, a county shall be an area designated by the
State committee with the concurrence of the Deputy Administrator.
County committee means the FSA county committee.
Crop reporting date means the latest date upon which the
Administrator, FSA will allow the farm operator, owner, or their agent
to submit a crop acreage report in order for the report to be considered
timely.
Cropland. (a) Means land which the county committee determines meets
any of the following conditions:
(1) Is currently being tilled for the production of a crop for
harvest. Land which is seeded by drilling, broadcast or other no-till
planting practices shall be considered tilled for cropland definition
purposes;
(2) Is not currently tilled, but it can be established that such
land has been tilled in a prior year and is suitable for crop
production;
(3) Is currently devoted to a one-row or two-row shelter belt
planting, orchard, or vineyard;
(4) Is in terraces that, were cropped in the past, even though they
are no longer capable of being cropped;
* * *
GIS means Geographic Information System or a system that stores,
analyzes, and manipulates spatial or geographically referenced data. GIS
computes distances and acres using stored data and calculations.
GPS means Global Positioning System or a positioning system using
satellites that continuously transmit coded information. The information
transmitted from the satellites is interpreted by GPS receivers to
precisely identify locations on earth by measuring distance from the
satellites.
Grain sorghum means grain sorghum of a feed grain or dual purpose
variety (including any cross that, at all stages of growth, having
characteristics of a feed grain or dual purpose variety) that follows
the standard planting and harvesting practice for grain sorghum for the
area in which the grain sorghum was planted. Sweet sorghum is not
considered a grain sorghum.
Ground measurement means the distance between 2 points on the
ground, obtained by actual use of a chain tape, GPS with a minimum
accuracy level as determined by the Deputy Administrator, or other
measuring device.
Intended use means for a crop or a commodity, the end use for which
it is grown and produced.
Joint operation means a general partnership, joint venture, or other
similar business organization.
Landlord means one who rents or leases farmland to another.
Limited resource farmer or rancher means a farmer or rancher who is
both of the following:
(1) A person whose direct or indirect gross farm sales do not exceed
$176,800 (2014 program year) in each of the 2 calendar years that
precede the most immediately preceding complete taxable year before the
relevant program year that corresponds to the relevant program year (for
example, for the 2014 program year, the two years would be 2011 and
2012), adjusted upwards in later years for any general inflation; and
(2) A person whose total household income was at or below the
* * *
original tract, FSA will divide that land from the original tract and
establish a new tract for that area.
Planted and considered planted (P&CP) means with respect to an
acreage amount, the sum of the planted and prevented planted acres on
the farm approved by the FSA county committee for a crop. P&CP is
limited to initially planted or prevented planted crop acreage, except
for crops planted in an FSA approved double-cropping sequence.
Subsequently planted crop acreage and replacement crop acreage are not
included as P&CP.
Producer means an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or
sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is
entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or
would have shared had the crop been produced. A producer includes a
grower of hybrid seed.
Quota means the pounds allocated to a farm for a commodity in
accordance with the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended.
Random inspection means an examination of a farm by an authorized
representative of FSA selected as a part of an impartial sample to
determine the adherence to program requirements.
[[Page 32]]
Reconstitution means a change in the land constituting a farm as a
result of combination or division.
Reported acreage means the acreage reported by the farm operator,
farm owner, farm producer, or their agent on a Form prescribed by the
FSA.
Required inspection means an examination by an authorized
representative of FSA of a farm specifically selected by application of
prescribed rules to determine adherence to program requirements or to
verify the farm operator's, farm owner's, farm producer, or agent's
report.
Rice means rice that follows the standard planting and harvesting
practices of the area excluding sweet, glutinous, or candy rice such as
Mochi Gomi.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States,
or a designee.
* * *