[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.718.2 Definitions.
Except as provided in individual parts of chapters VII and XIV of
this title, the following terms shall be as defined herein:
Administrative variance (AV) means the amount by which the
* * *
FSA for identifying a tract or common land unit, as applicable, under
this part. FSA will consider all the DCP cropland within an original
tract to be in one single physical location county and State based upon
95 percent or more of the tract's DCP cropland. For DCP cropland that
FSA determines lies outside the physical location (county) of the
original tract that is 10 acres or more and more than 5 percent of the
original tract, FSA will divide that land from the original tract and
establish a new tract for that area.
Planted and considered planted (P&CP) means with respect to an
acreage amount, the sum of the planted and prevented planted acres on
the farm approved by the FSA county committee for a crop. P&CP is
limited to initially planted or prevented planted crop acreage, except
for crops planted in an FSA approved double-cropping sequence.
Subsequently planted crop acreage and replacement crop acreage are not
included as P&CP.
Producer means an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or
sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is
entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or
would have shared had the crop been produced. A producer includes a
grower of hybrid seed.
Quota means the pounds allocated to a farm for a commodity in
accordance with the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended.
Random inspection means an examination of a farm by an authorized
representative of FSA selected as a part of an impartial sample to
determine the adherence to program requirements.
[[Page 32]]
Reconstitution means a change in the land constituting a farm as a
result of combination or division.
Reported acreage means the acreage reported by the farm operator,
farm owner, farm producer, or their agent on a Form prescribed by the
FSA.
Required inspection means an examination by an authorized
representative of FSA of a farm specifically selected by application of
prescribed rules to determine adherence to program requirements or to
verify the farm operator's, farm owner's, farm producer, or agent's
report.
Rice means rice that follows the standard planting and harvesting
practices of the area excluding sweet, glutinous, or candy rice such as
Mochi Gomi.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States,
or a designee.
Sharecropper means one who performs work in connection with the
production of a crop under the supervision of the operator and who
receives a share of such crop for its labor.
Skip-row or strip-crop planting means a cultural practice in which
strips or rows of the crop are alternated with strips of idle land or
another crop.
Socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher means a farmer or rancher
who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group whose members have
been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their
identity as members of a group without regard to their individual
qualities. Socially disadvantaged groups include the following and no
* * *