[Title 7 CFR ]
1955.107. Division of the land or separate sales of portions of the
property, such as timber, growing crops, inventory for small business
enterprises, buildings, facilities, and similar items may be permitted
if a better total price for the property can be obtained in this manner.
Environmental review requirements must comply with 7 CFR part 1970. Any
applicable State laws will be set forth in a State supplement and will
be complied with in connection with the division of land. Subdivision of
acquired property will be reported on Form RD 1955-3C, ``Acquired
Property--Subdivision,'' in accordance with the FMI.
(b) Grouping of individual properties. The county official for FCP
cases, and the State Director for all other cases, may authorize the
combining of two or more individual properties into a single parcel for
sale as a suitable program property.
[62 FR 44403, Aug. 21, 1997, as amended at 81 FR 11032, Mar. 2, 2016; 82
FR 19320, Apr. 27, 2017]