[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1955.15 Foreclosure by the Government of loans secured by
real estate.
Foreclosure will be initiated when all reasonable efforts have
failed to have the borrower voluntarily liquidate the loan through sale
* * *
(d)(2)(ii), and (d)(2)(iii) of this section, the account will be
accelerated using a notice substantially similar to exhibits B, C, D, or
E of this subpart, or for multi-family housing, Guide Letters 1955-A-1
or 1955-A-2 (available in any Rural Development Office), as appropriate,
to be signed by the official who approved the foreclosure. The accounts
of borrowers with pending Chapter 12 and 13 cases which have not been
discharged will be accelerated in accordance with instructions from OGC.
Upon OGC approval, accounts of these borrowers may be accelerated using
a notice substantially similar to exhibit D of this subpart. Loans
secured by chattels must be accelerated at the same time as loans
secured by real estate in accordance with Sec.1965.26 (c) of subpart A
of part 1965 of this chapter. The notice will be sent by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to each obligor individually, addressed to the
last known address. If different from the property address and/or the
address the Finance Office uses, a copy of the notice will also be
mailed to the property address and the address currently used by the
Finance Office. (In chattel liquidation cases which have been referred
for civil action under subpart A of part 1962 of this chapter, the
Finance Office will be sent a copy of exhibits D, E, or E-1 (available
in any Rural Development office) as applicable. County Office and
Finance Office loan records will be adjusted to mature the entire debt
in such cases). If a signed receipt for at least one of these
acceleration notices sent by certified mail is received, no further
notice is required. If no receipt is received, a copy of the
acceleration notice will be sent by regular mail to each address to
which the certified notices were sent. This type mailing will be
documented in the file. A State Supplement may be issued if OGC advises
different or additional language or format is required to comply with
State laws or if notice and mailing instructions are different from that
outlined in this paragraph. A conformed copy of the acceleration notice
will be forwarded to the servicing official. Farmer Program appeals will
be concluded before acceleration. For MFH loans, a copy of the
acceleration letter will also be forwarded to the National Office, ATTN:
MFH Servicing and Property Management Division, for monitoring purposes.
Accounts may be accelerated as follows:
(i) Where monetary default is involved, the account may be
accelerated immediately after approval of foreclosure.
(ii) Where monetary default is not involved, the account will not be
accelerated until the concurrence of OGC is obtained.
(iii) If borrower obtained the loan while a civilian, entered
military service after the loan was closed, the Rural Development has
not obtained a waiver of rights under the Soldiers and Sailors Relief
Act, the account will not be accelerated until OGC has reviewed the case
and given instructions.
(iv) If the decision is made to liquidate the farm loan(s) of a
borrower who also has a SFH loan(s), and the dwelling was used as
security for the farm loan(s) it will not be necessary to meet the
requirements of 7 CFR part 3550 prior to accelerating the account.
Except that, if the borrower is in default on his/her farm loan(s), the
SFH account must have been considered for interest credit and/or
moratorium at the time servicing options are being considered for the FP
loan(s) prior to acceleration. If it is later determined the FP loan(s)
are to receive additional servicing in lieu of liquidation, the RH loan
will be reinstated simultaneously with the FP servicing actions and may
be reamortized in accordance with 7 CFR part 3550. Accounts of a
borrower who has both Farmer Program and
[[Page 84]]
SFH loan(s) may be accelerated as follows:
(A) When the borrower's dwelling is financed with an SFH loan(s) is
secured by and located on the same farm real estate as the Farmer
Program loan(s) (dwelling located on the farm), the SFH loan(s) will be
serviced in accordance with Sec.1965.26(c)(1) of subpart A of part
1965 of this chapter.
(B) When the borrower's dwelling is financed with an SFH loan(s) and
is located on a nonfarm tract which also serves as additional security
for the Farmer Program loan(s), the loans(s) will be serviced in
accordance with Sec.1965.26 (c)(2) of subpart A of part 1965 of this
chapter.
(C) When the borrower's dwelling is financed with an SFH loan(s) and
is on a non-farm tract which does not serve as additional security for
the Farmer Program loan(s), it will NOT be accelerated simultaneously
with sending out attachments 5 and 6, or 5-A and 6-A, or attachment 9
and 10, or 9-A and 10-A, of exhibit A of subpart S of part 1951 of this
chapter, as applicable, unless it is subject to liquidation based on
provisions of 7 CFR part 3550, taking into consideration the prospects
for success that may evolve when the borrower's livelihood is from a
source other than the farming operation. If the SFH loan is in default
and subject to liquidation based on provisions of 7 CFR part 3550, the
SFH loan(s) must be accelerated at the same time the borrower is sent
attachment 5 and 6, or 5-A and 6-A, or attachments 9 and 10, or 9-A and
10-A, to exhibit A of subpart S of part 1951 of this chapter, as
applicable. For those borrowers who are in non-monetary default on their
Farmer Programs loans and fail to return attachment 4 of exhibit A of
subpart S of part 1951 of this chapter, the Farmer Programs loans and
SFH loans will be accelerated at the same time. If the borrower appeals,
one appeal hearing and one review will be held for both adverse actions.
(D) If a borrower's FP loan(s) were accelerated prior to May 7,
1987, and the SFH loan(s) is not accelerated, the SFH loan will be
* * *