[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1951.215 Grants.
No monitoring action by Rural Development is required after grant
closeout. Grant closeout is when all required work is completed,
administrative actions relating to the completion of work and
expenditure of funds have been accomplished, and Rural Development
accepts final expenditure information. However, grantees remain
responsible in accordance with the terms of the grant for property
acquired with grant funds.
(a) Applicability of requirements. Servicing actions relating to
Rural Development or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
grants are governed by the provisions of this subpart, the terms of the
Grant Agreement and, if applicable, the provisions of 2 CFR parts 200,
400, 415, 417, 418, and 421.
(1) Servicing actions will be carried out in accordance with the
terms of the ``Association Water or Sewer System Grant Agreement,'' and
RUS Bulletin 1780-12, ``Water and Waste Grant Agreement'' (available
from any USDA/Rural Development office or the Rural Utilities Service,
United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC 20250-1500).
Grant agreements with a revision date on or after January 29, 1979,
require that the grantee request disposition instructions from the
Agency before disposing of property which is no longer needed for
original grant purposes.
(2) When facilities financed in part by Rural Development grants are
transferred or sold, repayment of all or a portion of the grant is not
required if the facility will be used for the same purposes and the new
owner provides a written agreement to abide by the terms of the grant
agreement.
(b) Authorities. Subject to the requirements of Sec.1951.215(a),
authority to approve servicing actions is as follows:
(1) For water and waste disposal grants, the State Director is
authorized to approve any servicing actions needed, except that prior
approval of the Administrator is required when property acquired with
grant funds is disposed of in accordance with Sec. Sec.1951.226,
1951.230, or 1951.232 of this subpart and the buyer or transferee
refuses to assume all terms of the grant agreement.
(2) All other grants will be serviced in accordance with the Grant
Agreement and this subpart. Prior approval of the Administrator is
required except for actions covered in the preceding paragraph.
[55 FR 4399, Feb. 8, 1990, as amended at 63 FR 16089, Apr. 2, 1998; 79
FR 76012, Dec. 19, 2014]