[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1951.111 Salary offset.
Salary offset may be used to collect debts arising from delinquent
USDA Agency loans and other debts which arise through such activities as
theft, embezzlement, fraud, salary overpayments, under withholding of
* * *
(2) Not later than 30 days from the date the debtor receives the
Notice of Intent (RD Guide Letter 1951-C-4), the employee must file with
the Certifying Official issuing the notice, a written petition
establishing his/her desire for a hearing on the existence and amount of
the debt or the proposed offset schedule. The employee's petition must
fully identify and explain all the information and evidence that
supports his/her position. In addition, the petition must bear the
employee's original signature and be dated upon receipt by the
Certifying Official.
(3) Certifying Officials are responsible for determining if the
employee's petition for a hearing has been submitted in a timely
fashion. Petitions received from employees after the 30-day time
limitation expires will be accepted only if the employee can show the
delay was because of circumstances beyond his/her control or because of
failure to receive notice of the time limitation. Certifying Officials
are required to provide written notification to the employee of the
acceptance or non-acceptance of the employee's petition for hearing.
(4) For those petitions accepted, Rural Development will arrange for
a hearing officer and notify the employee of the time and place of the
hearing. The hearing location should be convenient to all parties
involved. The employee will also be notified that the acceptance of the
petition for hearing will stay the commencement of collection
proceedings. Any payments collected in error due to untimely or delayed
filing beyond the employee's control will be refunded unless there are
applicable contractual or statutory provisions to the contrary.
(5) The hearing will be based on written submissions and
documentation provided by the debtor and Rural Development unless:
[[Page 28]]
(i) A statute authorizes or requires consideration of waiving the
debt, the debtor requests waiver of the debt, and the waiver
determination turns on an issue of credibility or truth.
(ii) The debtor requests reconsideration of the debt and the hearing
officer determines that the question of the indebtedness cannot be
resolved by a review of the documentary evidence; for example, when the
validity of the debt turns on an issue of credibility or truth.
(iii) The hearing officer determines that an oral hearing is
appropriate.
(6) Oral hearings may be conducted by conference call at the request
of the debtor or at the discretion of the hearing officer. The hearing
officer's determination that the offset hearing is on the written record
is final and is not subject to review.
(7) The hearing officer will issue a written decision not later than
60 days after the filing of the petition requesting the hearing, unless
the employee requests and the Certifying Official grants a delay in the
proceedings. The written decision will state the facts supporting the
nature and origin of the debt, the hearing officer's analysis, findings
and conclusions as to the amount and validity of the debt, and repayment
schedule. Both the employee and Rural Development will be provided with
a copy of the hearing officer's written decision on the debt.
(h) Processing delinquent debts. (1) Form AD-343, ``Payroll Action
Request,'' and RD Form Letter 1951-6 will be prepared and submitted by
the Certifying Official to the National Office, FMAS, for coordination
and forwarding to the debtor's employing agency if:
(i) The borrower does not respond to RD Guide Letter 1951-C-4 within
30 days.
(ii) The borrower responds to RD Guide Letter 1951-C-4 within 30
days and
(A) Has had an opportunity to review the file, if requested,
(B) Has received a hearing, if requested, and
(C) A decision has been made by the hearing officer to uphold the
offset.
(2) A copy of Form AD-343 and the Form letter 1951-6 will be sent to
the Finance Office, St. Louis, MO 63103, Attn: Account Settlement Unit.
(3) If the debtor is an Rural Development employee, Form AD-343 will
be sent to the National Office, FMAS, and a copy to the Finance Office,
St. Louis, MO, Attn: Account Settlement Unit. This form can be signed
for the Certifying Official by an employment officer, an Administrative
Officer, or a personnel management specialist, or signed by the
Certifying Official.
(4) If the debtor has agreed to have more or less than 15 percent of
the disposable pay sent to Rural Development, a copy of the debtor's
letter (RD Form Letter 1951-8) authorizing this must be attached to Form
AD-343.
(5) Field offices will be notified of payments received from salary
offset by receipt of a transaction record from the Finance Office.
(i) Deduction percentage. (1) Generally, installment deductions will
be made over a period not greater than the anticipated period of
employment. If possible, the installment payment will be sufficient in
size and frequency to liquidate the debt in approximately 3 years. The
size and frequency of installment deductions will bear a reasonable
relation to the size of the debt and the employee's ability to pay.
Certifying Officials are responsible for determining the size and
frequency of the deductions. However, the amount deducted for any period
will not exceed 15 percent of the disposable pay from which the
deduction is made, unless the employee has agreed in writing to the
deduction of a greater amount. Installment payments of less than $25 per
pay period or $50 a month will be accepted only in the most unusual
circumstances.
(2) Deductions will be made only from basic pay, incentive pay,
retainer pay, or, in the case of an employee not entitled to basic pay,
other authorized pay. If there is more than one salary offset, the
maximum deduction for all salary offsets against an employee's
disposable pay is 15 percent unless the employee has agreed in writing
to a greater amount.
* * *