[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1951.204 Nondiscrimination.
Each instrument of conveyance required for a transfer, assumption,
or other servicing action under this subpart will contain the following
covenant.
The property described herein was obtained or improved with Federal
financial assistance and is subject to the nondiscrimination provisions
of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and
other similarly worded Federal statutes, and the regulations issued
pursuant thereto that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race,
color, national origin, handicap, religion, age, or sex in programs or
activities receiving Federal financial assistance. Such provisions apply
for as long as the property continues to be used for the same or similar
purposes for which the Federal assistance was extended, for so long as
the purchaser owns it, whichever is later.