[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1955.137 Real property located in special areas or having
special characteristics.
(a) Real property located in flood, mudslide hazard, wetland or
Coastal Barrier Resources System (CBRS)--(1) Use restrictions. Executive
Order 11988, ``Floodplain Management,'' and Executive Order 11990,
``Protection of Wetlands,'' require the conveyance instrument for
inventory property containing floodplains or wetlands which is proposed
for lease or sale to specify those uses that are restricted under
identified Federal, State and local floodplains or wetlands regulations
as well as other appropriate restrictions. The restrictions shall be to
the uses of the property by the lessee or purchaser and any successors,
except where prohibited by law. Applicable restrictions will be
incorporated into quitclaim deeds in a format similar to that contained
in Exhibits H and I of RD Instruction 1955-C (available in any
[[Page 132]]
Agency office). A listing of all restrictions will be included in the
notices required in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) Notice of hazards. Acquired real property located in an
identified special flood or mudslide hazard area as defined in, subpart
B of part 1806 of this chapter will not be sold for residential purposes
unless determined by the county official or district director to be safe
(that is, any hazard that exists would not likely endanger the safety of
dwelling occupants).
(3) Limitations placed on financial assistance. (i) Financial
assistance is limited to property located in areas where flood insurance
is available. Flood insurance must be provided at closing of loans on
program-eligible and non-program (NP)-ineligible terms. Appraisals of
property in flood or mudslide hazard areas will reflect this condition
and any restrictions on use. Financial assistance for substantial
improvement or repair of property located in a flood or mudslide hazard
area is subject to the limitations outlined in 7 CFR part 1970 for Rural
Development programs.
(ii) Pursuant to the requirements of the Coastal Barrier Resources
Act (CBRA) and except as specified in paragraph (a)(3)(v) of this
section, no credit sales will be provided for property located within a
CBRS where:
(A) It is known that the purchaser plans to further develop the
property;
(B) A subsequent loan or any other type of Federal financial
assistance as defined by the CBRA has been requested for additional
development of the property;
(C) The sale is inconsistent with the purpose of the CBRA; or
(D) The property to be sold was the subject of a previous financial
transaction that violated the CBRA.
(iii) For purposes of this section, additional development means the
expansion, but not maintenance, replacement-in-kind, reconstruction, or
repair of any roads, structures or facilities. Water and waste disposal
facilities as well as community facilities may be repaired to the extent
required to meet health and safety requirements, but may not be improved
or expanded to serve new users, patients or residents.
(iv) A sale which is not in conflict with the limitations in
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section shall not be completed until the
approval official has consulted with the appropriate Regional Director
of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the Regional Director concurs
that the proposed sale does not violate the provisions of the CBRA.
(v) Any proposed sale that does not conform to the requirements of
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section must be forwarded to the
Administrator for review. Approval will not be granted unless the
Administrator determines, through consultation with the Department of
Interior, that the proposed sale does not violate the provisions of the
CBRA.
(b) Wetlands located on FSA inventory property. Perpetual wetland
conservation easements (encumbrances in deeds) to protect and restore
wetlands or converted wetlands that exist on suitable or surplus
inventory property will be established prior to sale of such property.
The provisions of paragraphs (a) (2) and (3) of this section also apply,
as does paragraph (a)(1) of this section insofar as floodplains are
concerned. This requirement applies to either cash or credit sales.
Similar restrictions will be included in leases of inventory properties
to beginning farmers or ranchers. Wetland conservation easements will be
established as follows:
(1) All wetlands or converted wetlands located on FSA inventory
property which were not considered cropland on the date the property was
acquired and were not used for farming at any time during the period
beginning on the date 5 years before the property was acquired and
ending on the date the property was acquired will receive a wetland
conservation easement.
(2) All wetlands or converted wetlands located on FSA inventory
property that were considered cropland on the date the property was
acquired or were used for farming at any time during the period
beginning on the date 5 years before the property was acquired and
ending on the date the property was acquired will not receive a wetland
conservation easement.
(3) The following steps should be taken in determining if
conservation
[[Page 133]]
easements are necessary for the protection of wetlands or converted
wetland on inventory property:
(i) NRCS will be contacted first to identify the wetlands or
converted wetlands and wetland boundaries of each wetland or converted
wetland on inventory property.
(ii) After receiving the wetland determination from NRCS, FSA will
review the determination for each inventory property and determine if
any of the wetlands or converted wetlands identified by NRCS were
considered cropland on the date the property was acquired or were used
for farming at any time during the period beginning on the date 5 years
before the property was acquired and ending on the date the property was
acquired. Property will be considered to have been used for farming if
* * *