[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1955.61 Eviction of persons occupying inventory real property
or dispossession of persons in possession of chattel property.
Advice and assistance will be obtained from OGC where eviction from
realty or dispossession of chattel property is necessary. Where OGC has
given written authorization, eviction may be effected through State
courts rather than Federal courts when the former borrower is involved,
or through local courts instead of Federal/State courts when the party
occupying/possessing the Rural Development property is not the former
borrower. In those cases, a State Supplement will be issued to provide
explicit instructions. For MFH, eviction of tenants will be handled in
accordance with 7 CFR part 3560, subpart D and with the terms of the
tenant's lease. If no written lease exists, the State Director will
obtain advice from OGC.
[54 FR 20522, May 12, 1989, as amended at 69 FR 69106, Nov. 26, 2004]