[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1955.107 Sale of FSA property (CONACT).
FSA inventory property will be advertised for sale in accordance
with the provisions of this subpart. If a request is received from a
Federal or State agency for transfer of a property for conservation
* * *
the property will be advertised for sale not later than 60 days after
the lease expires or is terminated. There will be a preference for
beginning farmers or ranchers. The advertisement will contain a
provision to lease the property to a beginning farmer or rancher for up
to 18 months should FSA credit assistance not be available at the time
of sale. The first advertisement will not be required to contain the
sales price but it should inform potential beginning farmer or rancher
applicants that applications will be accepted pending completion of the
advertisement process. When possible, the sale of suitable FSA property
should be handled by county officials. Farm property will be advertised
for sale by publishing, as a minimum, two weekly advertisements in at
least two newspapers that are widely circulated in the area in which the
farm is located. Consideration will be given to advertising inventory
properties in major farm publications. Either Form RD 1955-40 or Form RD
1955-41, ``Notice of Sale,'' will be posted in a prominent place in the
county. Maximum publicity should be given to the sale under guidance
provided by Sec.1955.146 of this subpart and care should be taken to
spell out eligibility criteria. Tribal Councils or other recognized
Indian governing bodies having jurisdiction over Indian reservations
(see Sec.1955.103 of this subpart) shall be responsible for notifying
those parties in Sec.1955.66(d)(2) of subpart B of this part.
(1) Price. Property will be advertised for sale for its appraised
market value based on the condition of the property at the time it is
made available for
[[Page 113]]
sale. The market value will be determined by an appraisal made in
accordance with Sec.761.7 of this title. Property contaminated with
hazardous waste will be appraised ``as improved'' which will be used as
the sale price for advertisement to beginning farmers or ranchers.
(2) Selection of purchaser. After homestead protection rights have
expired, suitable farmland must be sold in the priority outlined in this
paragraph. When farm inventory property is larger than family size, the
property will be subdivided into suitable family size farms pursuant to
Sec.1955.140 of this subpart.
(i) Sale to beginning farmers/ranchers. Not later than 135 days from
the date of acquisition, FSA will sell suitable farm property, with a
priority given to applicants who are classified as beginning farmers or
ranchers, as defined in Sec.1955.103, as of the time of sale.
(ii) Random selection. The county official will first determine
whether applicants meet the eligibility requirements of a beginning
farmer or rancher. For applicants who are not determined to be beginning
farmers or ranchers, they may request that the State Executive Director
provide an expedited review and determination of whether the applicant
is a beginning farmer or rancher for the purpose of acquiring inventory
property. This review shall take place not later than 30 days after
denial of the application. The State Executive Director's review
decision shall be final and is not administratively appealable. When
there is more than one beginning farmer or rancher applicant, the Agency
will select by lot by placing the names in a receptacle and drawing
names sequentially. Drawn offers will be numbered and those drawn after
the first drawn name will be held in suspense pending sale to the
successful applicant. The random selection drawing will be open to the
public, and applicants will be advised of the time and place.
(iii) Notification of applicants not selected to purchase suitable
farmland. When the Agency selects an applicant to purchase suitable
farmland, in accordance with this paragraph, all applicants not selected
will be notified in writing that they were not selected. The outcome of
the random selection by lot is not appealable if such selection is
conducted in accordance with this subpart.
(3) Credit sale procedure. Subject to the availability of funds,
credit sale to program applicants will be processed as follows:
(i) The interest rate charged by the Agency will be the lower of the
interest rates in effect at the time of loan approval or closing.
(ii) The loan limits for the requested type of assistance are
applicable to a credit sale to an eligible applicant.
(iii) Title clearance and loan closing for a credit sale and any
subsequent loan to be closed simultaneously must be the same as for an
initial loan except that:
(A) Form RD 1955-49, ``Quitclaim Deed,'' or other form of
nonwarranty deed approved by the Office of the General Counsel (OGC)
will be used.
(B) The buyer will pay attorney's fees and title insurance costs,
recording fees, and other customary fees unless they are included in a
subsequent loan. A subsequent loan may not be made for the primary
purpose of paying closing costs and fees.
(iv) Property sold on credit sale may not be used for any purpose
that will contribute to excessive erosion of highly erodible land or to
the conversion of wetlands to produce an agricultural commodity. All
prospective buyers will be notified in writing as a part of the property
advertisement of the presence of highly erodible land and wetlands on
inventory property.
(b) Surplus property and suitable property not sold to a beginning
farmer or rancher. Except where a lessee is exercising the option to
purchase under the Homestead Protection provision of subpart S of part
1951 of this chapter, surplus property will be offered for public sale
by sealed bid or auction within 15 days from the date of acquisition in
accordance with Sec.1955.147 or Sec.1955.148. Suitable farm property
which has been advertised for sale to a beginning farmer or rancher in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, but has not sold within
* * *