[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec.1955.15 Foreclosure by the Government of loans secured by
real estate.
Foreclosure will be initiated when all reasonable efforts have
failed to have the borrower voluntarily liquidate the loan through sale
* * *
last known address. If different from the property address and/or the
address the Finance Office uses, a copy of the notice will also be
mailed to the property address and the address currently used by the
Finance Office. (In chattel liquidation cases which have been referred
for civil action under subpart A of part 1962 of this chapter, the
Finance Office will be sent a copy of exhibits D, E, or E-1 (available
in any Rural Development office) as applicable. County Office and
Finance Office loan records will be adjusted to mature the entire debt
in such cases). If a signed receipt for at least one of these
acceleration notices sent by certified mail is received, no further
notice is required. If no receipt is received, a copy of the
acceleration notice will be sent by regular mail to each address to
which the certified notices were sent. This type mailing will be
documented in the file. A State Supplement may be issued if OGC advises
different or additional language or format is required to comply with
State laws or if notice and mailing instructions are different from that
outlined in this paragraph. A conformed copy of the acceleration notice
will be forwarded to the servicing official. Farmer Program appeals will
be concluded before acceleration. For MFH loans, a copy of the
acceleration letter will also be forwarded to the National Office, ATTN:
MFH Servicing and Property Management Division, for monitoring purposes.
Accounts may be accelerated as follows:
(i) Where monetary default is involved, the account may be
accelerated immediately after approval of foreclosure.
(ii) Where monetary default is not involved, the account will not be
accelerated until the concurrence of OGC is obtained.
(iii) If borrower obtained the loan while a civilian, entered
military service after the loan was closed, the Rural Development has
not obtained a waiver of rights under the Soldiers and Sailors Relief
Act, the account will not be accelerated until OGC has reviewed the case
and given instructions.
(iv) If the decision is made to liquidate the farm loan(s) of a
borrower who also has a SFH loan(s), and the dwelling was used as
security for the farm loan(s) it will not be necessary to meet the
requirements of 7 CFR part 3550 prior to accelerating the account.
Except that, if the borrower is in default on his/her farm loan(s), the
SFH account must have been considered for interest credit and/or
moratorium at the time servicing options are being considered for the FP
loan(s) prior to acceleration. If it is later determined the FP loan(s)
are to receive additional servicing in lieu of liquidation, the RH loan
will be reinstated simultaneously with the FP servicing actions and may
be reamortized in accordance with 7 CFR part 3550. Accounts of a
borrower who has both Farmer Program and
[[Page 84]]
SFH loan(s) may be accelerated as follows:
* * *
Federal financial assistance, for as long as the property continues to
be used for the same or similar purposes for which the Federal
assistance was extended or for so long as the purchaser owns it,
whichever is later.'' At least 30 days before the foreclosure sale, the
County Supervisor will notify, in writing, the Indian tribe which has
jurisdiction over the reservation, and in which the real property is
owned by a Native American member of said tribe that a foreclosure sale
will be conducted to resolve this account, and will provide:
(A) Projected sale date and location;
(B) Fair market value of property;
(C) Amount Rural Development will bid on the property; and
(D) Amount of Rural Development debt against the property.
(ii) The purchaser will be required to sign Form RD 400-4,
``Assurance Agreement,'' if the property will be used for its original
or similar purposes.
(2) Restrictive-use provisions for MFH loans. For MFH loans, the
advertisement will state the restrictive-use provisions which will be
included in any deed used to transfer title.
(3) Expenses. Expenses which are incurred in connection with
foreclosure, including legal fees, will be paid at the time recommended
by OGC by processing the necessary documents as outlined in Sec.1955.5
(d) of this subpart. Costs will be charged as outlined in RD Instruction
2024-A (available in any Rural Development office).
(4) Notice of judgment. In states with judicial foreclosure, as soon
as the foreclosure judgment is obtained, Form RD 1962-20, ``Notice of
Judgment,'' will be processed in accordance with the FMI. This will
establish a judgment account to accrue interest at the rate stated in
the judgment order so that an accurate account balance can be obtained
for calculating the Government's foreclosure bid.
(5) Gross investment. The gross investment is the sum of the
following:
(i) The unpaid balance of one of the following, as applicable:
(A) In States with nonjudicial foreclosure, the borrower's Rural
Development account balance reflecting secured loan(s) and advances; and
where State law permits, unsecured debts; or
(B) In States with judicial foreclosure, the judgment account
established as a result of the foreclosure judgment in favor of Rural
Development.
(ii) All recoverable costs charged (or to be charged) to the
borrower's account in connection with the foreclosure action and other
costs which OGC advises must be paid from proceeds of the sale before
paying the Rural Development secured debt, including but not limited to
payment of real estate taxes and assessments, prior liens, legal fees
including U.S. Attorney's and U.S. Marshal's, and management fees; and
(iii) If a SFH loan subject to recapture of interest credit is
involved, the total amount of subsidy granted and principal reduction
attributed to subsidy.
(6) Amount of Government's bid. Except for FP loans and as modified
* * *