[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.139 Procedure upon failure to file an answer or admission
of facts.
The failure to file an answer, or the admission by the answer of all
the material allegations of fact contained in the complaint, shall
constitute a waiver of hearing. Upon such admission or failure to file,
complainant shall file a proposed decision, along with a motion for the
adoption thereof, both of which shall be served upon the respondent by
the Hearing Clerk. Within 20 days after service of such motion and
proposed decision, the respondent may file with the Hearing Clerk
objections thereto. If the Judge finds that meritorious objections have
been filed, complainant's Motion shall be denied with supporting
reasons. If meritorious objections are not filed, the Judge shall issue
a decision without further procedure or hearing. Copies of the decision
or denial of complainant's Motion shall be served by the Hearing Clerk
upon each of the parties and may be appealed pursuant to Sec. 1.145.
Where the decision as proposed by complainant is entered, such decision
shall become final and effective without further proceedings 35 days
after the date of service thereof upon the respondent, unless there is
an appeal to the Judicial Officer by a party to the proceeding pursuant
to Sec. 1.145: Provided, however, That no decision shall be final for
purposes of judicial review except a final decision of the Judicial
Officer upon appeal.