[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.191 Net worth exhibit.
(a) An applicant, except a qualified tax-exempt organization or
cooperative association, must provide with its application a detailed
exhibit showing the net worth of the applicant and any affiliates (as
defined in Sec. 1.184 of this part) when the proceeding was initiated.
The exhibit may be in any form convenient to the applicant that provides
full disclosure of the applicant's and its affiliates' assets and
liabilities and is sufficient to determine whether the applicant
qualifies under the standards in this subpart. The adjudicative officer
may require an applicant to file additional information to determine its
eligibility for an award.
(b) Ordinarily, the net worth exhibit will be included in the public
record of the proceeding. However, an applicant that objects to public
disclosure of information in any portion of the exhibit and believes
there are legal grounds for withholding it from disclosure may submit
that portion of the exhibit directly to the adjudicative officer in a
sealed envelope labeled ``Confidential Financial Information,''
accompanied by a motion to withhold the information from public
disclosure. The motion shall describe the information sought to be
withheld and explain, in detail, why it falls within one or more of the
specific exemptions from mandatory disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552(b) (1) through (9). The material in
question shall be served on counsel representing the agency against
which the applicant seeks an award, but need not be served on any other
party to the proceeding. If the adjudicative officer finds that the
information should not be withheld from disclosure, it shall be placed
in the public record of the proceeding. Otherwise, any request to
inspect or copy the exhibit shall be disposed of in accordance with the
established procedures of the Department under the Freedom of
Information Act (Sec. Sec. 1.1 through 1.23 of this part).