[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.142 Post-hearing procedure.
(a) Corrections to transcript or recording. (1) Within the period of
time fixed by the Judge, any party may file a motion proposing
corrections to the transcript or recording.
(2) Unless a party files such a motion in the manner prescribed, the
transcript or recording shall be presumed, except for obvious
typographical errors, to be a true, correct, and complete transcript or
recording of the testimony given at the hearing and to contain an
accurate description or reference to all exhibits received in evidence
and made part of the hearing record, and shall be deemed to be certified
without further action by the Judge.
(3) As soon as practicable after the close of the hearing and after
consideration of any timely objections filed as to the transcript or
recording, the Judge shall issue an order making any corrections to the
transcript or recording which the Judge finds are warranted, which
corrections shall be entered onto the original transcript or recording
by the Hearing Clerk (without obscuring the original text).
(b) Proposed findings of fact, conclusions, orders, and briefs.
Prior to the Judge's decision, each party shall be afforded a reasonable
opportunity to submit for consideration proposed findings of fact,
conclusions, order, and brief in support thereof. A copy of each such
document filed by a party shall be served upon each of the other
parties.
(c) Judge's decision. (1) The Judge may, upon motion of any party or
in his or her own discretion, issue a decision orally at the close of
the hearing, or within a reasonable time after the closing of the
hearing.
(2) If the decision is announced orally, a copy thereof, excerpted
from the transcript or recording, shall be furnished to the parties by
the Hearing Clerk. Irrespective of the date such copy is mailed, the
issuance date of the decision shall be the date the oral decision was
announced.
(3) If the decision is in writing, it shall be filed with the
Hearing Clerk and served upon the parties as provided in Sec. 1.147.
(4) The Judge's decision shall become final and effective without
further proceedings 35 days after the issuance of the decision, if
announced orally at the hearing, or if the decision is in writing, 35
days after the date of service thereof upon the respondent, unless there
is an appeal to the Judicial Officer by a party to the proceeding
pursuant to Sec. 1.145; Provided, however, that no decision shall be
final for purposes of judicial review except a final decision of the
Judicial Officer upon appeal.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 53 FR 7177, Mar. 7, 1988; 60 FR
8456, Feb. 14, 1995; 68 FR 6340, Feb. 7, 2003]