[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.214 Appearance as a witness on behalf of a party other than
the United States where the United States is not a party.
(a) An employee of USDA served with a valid summons, subpoena, or
other compulsory process demanding his or her appearance, or otherwise
requested to appear on behalf of a party other than the United States in
a judicial or administrative proceeding in which the United States is
not a party, shall promptly notify the head of his or her USDA agency of
the existence and nature of the order compelling his or her appearance,
or of the document requesting his or her attendance. He or she shall
also specify, if that is known, the nature of the judicial or
administrative proceeding and the nature of the testimony or documents
requested.
(b)(1) An employee of USDA served with a valid summons, subpoena, or
other compulsory process, or requested to appear as a witness on behalf
of a party other than the United States in a judicial or administrative
proceeding in which the United States is not a party, may appear only if
such appearance has been authorized by the head of his or her USDA
agency, with the concurrence of the General Counsel, based upon a
determination that such an appearance is in the interest of USDA.
(2) An employee of USDA requested to appear as a witness on behalf
of a party other than the United States in a judicial or administrative
proceeding in which the United States is not a party, without the
service of a valid summons, subpoena, or other compulsory process, may
appear only if such appearance has been authorized by the head of his or
her USDA agency and approved by the appropriate Assistant Secretary,
Under Secretary or other general officer, and by the General Counsel,
based upon a determination that such an appearance is in the interest of
USDA.
(c) Unless an appearance is authorized as provided in paragraphs
(b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, the employee shall appear at the
stated time and place (unless advised by the General Counsel or his or
her designee that the summons, subpoena, or other process was not
validly issued or served), produce a copy of these regulations and
respectfully decline to provide any testimony. As appropriate, the
General Counsel or his or her designee will request the assistance of
the Department of Justice or of a United States Attorney, in the case of
a judicial proceeding; or of the official or attorney representing the
United States, in the case of an administrative proceeding, to represent
the interests of the employee and USDA.
(d) If there is any question regarding the validity of a summons,
subpoena, or other compulsory process, an employee shall contact the
Office of the General Counsel for advice.
(e)(1) In determining whether the employee's appearance is in the
interest of USDA, authorizing officials should consider the following:
(i) what interest of USDA would be promoted by the employee's
testimony;
(ii) whether an appearance would result in an unnecessary
interference with the duties of the USDA employee;
(iii) whether an employee's testimony would result in the appearance
of improperly favoring one litigant over another.
(2) The considerations listed in paragraph (e)(1) of this section
are illustrative and not exhaustive.