[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.322 Discovery.
(a) The following types of discovery are authorized:
(1) Requests for production, inspection and photocopying of
documents;
(2) Requests for admission of the authenticity of any relevant
document or the truth of any relevant fact;
(3) Written interrogatories; and
(4) Depositions.
(b) The ALJ shall set the schedule for discovery.
(c) Requests for production of documents and requests for admission.
(1) A party may serve requests for production of documents or
requests for admission on another party.
(2) If a party served with such requests fails to respond timely,
the requesting party may file a motion to compel production or deem
admissions, as appropriate.
(3) A party served with such a request may file a motion for a
protective order before the date on which a response to the discovery
request is due, stating reasons why discovery should be limited or
should not be required.
(4) Within 15 days of service of a motion to compel or to deem
matter admitted or a motion for a protective order, the opposing party
may file a response.
(5) The ALJ may grant a motion to compel production or deem matter
admitted or may deny a motion for a protective order only if he finds
that--
(i) The discovery sought is necessary for the expeditious, fair, and
reasonable consideration of the issues;
(ii) It is not unduly costly or burdensome;
(iii) It will not unduly delay the proceeding; and
(iv) The information sought is not privileged.
[[Page 82]]
(d) Depositions and written interrogatories. Depositions and written
interrogatories are permitted only on the order of the ALJ.
(1) A party seeking to use depositions or written interrogatories
may file a motion with the ALJ.
(2) A party and/or the potential deponent may file an opposition to
the motion or a motion for a protective order within 10 days of service
of the motion.
(3) The ALJ may grant a motion allowing the taking of a deposition
or the use of interrogatories or may deny a motion for a protective
order only if he finds that the moving party has satisfied the standards
set forth in paragraph (c)(5) of this section and has shown that the
information sought cannot be obtained by any other means.
(4) If the ALJ grants a motion permitting a deposition, he shall
issue a subpoena, which may also require the witness to produce
documents. The party seeking to depose shall serve the subpoena in the
manner prescribed in Sec. 1.308 of this part.
(5) The party seeking to depose shall provide for the taking of a
verbatim transcript of the deposition, which it shall make available to
all other parties for inspection and copying.
(e) Costs. The costs of discovery shall be borne by the party
seeking discovery.
(f) In issuing a protective order, the ALJ may make any order which
justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance,
embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or
more of the following:
(1) That the discovery not be had;
(2) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and
conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
(3) That the discovery may be had only through a method of discovery
other than that requested;
(4) That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the scope of
discovery be limited to certain matters;
(5) That discovery be conducted with no one present except persons
designated by the ALJ;
(6) That the contents of discovery or evidence be sealed;
(7) That a deposition after being sealed be opened only by order of
the ALJ;
(8) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development,
commercial information or facts pertaining to any criminal
investigation, proceeding, or other administrative investigation not be
disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way; or
(9) That the parties simultaneously file specified documents or
information enclosed in sealed envelopes to be opened as directed by the
ALJ.
(g) Exchange of witness lists, statements, and exhibits. Witness
lists, copies of prior statements of proposed witnesses, and copies of
proposed hearing exhibits, including copies of any written statements or
depositions that a party intends to offer in lieu of live testimony in
accordance with Sec. 1.331(b) of this part, shall be exchanged at least
15 days in advance of the hearing, or at such other time as may be set
by the ALJ. A witness whose name does not appear on the witness list
shall not be permitted to testify and no exhibit not provided to the
opposing party as provided above shall be admitted into evidence at the
hearing absent a showing of good cause.