[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.28 Petitions.
Petitions by interested persons in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(e)
for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule may be filed with the
official that issued or is authorized to issue the rule. All such
petitions will be given prompt consideration and petitioners will be
notified promptly of the disposition made of their petitions.
[11 FR 177A, Sept. 11, 1946. Redesignated at 13 FR 6703, Nov. 16, 1948,
as amended at 60 FR 66481, Dec. 22, 1995]