[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.146 Petitions for reopening hearing; for rehearing or
reargument of proceeding; or for reconsideration of the decision of
the Judicial Officer.
(a) Petition requisite--(1) Filing; service; ruling. A petition for
reopening the hearing to take further evidence, or for rehearing or
reargument of the proceeding, or for reconsideration of the decision of
the Judicial Officer, must be made by petition filed with the Hearing
Clerk. Every such petition must state specifically the grounds relied
upon. Any such petition filed prior to the filing of an appeal of the
Judge's decision pursuant to Sec. 1.145 shall be ruled upon by the
Judge, and any such petition filed thereafter shall be ruled upon by the
Judicial Officer.
(2) Petition to reopen hearing. A petition to reopen a hearing to
take further evidence may be filed at any time prior to the issuance of
the decision of the Judicial Officer. Every such petition shall state
briefly the nature and purpose of the evidence to be adduced, shall show
that such evidence is not merely cumulative, and shall set forth a good
reason why such evidence was not adduced at the hearing.
(3) Petition to rehear or reargue proceeding, or to reconsider the
decision of the Judicial Officer. A petition to rehear or reargue the
proceeding or to reconsider the decision of the Judicial Officer shall
be filed within 10 days after the date of service of such decision upon
the party filing the petition. Every petition must state specifically
the matters claimed to have been erroneously decided and alleged errors
must be briefly stated.
(b) Procedure for disposition of petitions. Within 20 days following
the service of any petition provided for in this section, any party to
the proceeding may file with the Hearing Clerk a reply thereto. As soon
as practicable thereafter, the Judge or the Judicial Officer, as the
case may be, shall announce the determination whether to grant or deny
the petition. The decision of the Judicial Officer shall automatically
be stayed pending the determination to grant or deny a timely petition.
Such decision shall not be final for purposes of judicial review until
the petition is denied or the decision is affirmed or modified pursuant
to the petition and the time for judicial review shall begin to run upon
the filing of such final action on the petition. In the event that any
such petition is granted, the applicable rules of practice, as set out
elsewhere herein, shall be followed. A person filing a petition under
this section shall be regarded as the moving party, although such person
shall be referred to as the complainant or respondent, depending upon
the designation in the original proceeding.