[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Requirements for making a records request.
(a) Where and how to submit a request. (1) A requester may submit a
request in writing and address the request to the designated component
within the USDA that maintains the records requested. The Departmental
FOIA Officer will maintain a list of contact information for component
FOIA offices and make this list available on the USDA public FOIA
website. Filing a FOIA request directly with the component that
maintains the records will facilitate the processing of the request. If
responsive records are likely to reside within more than one USDA
component, the requester should submit the request to the USDA
Departmental FOIA office.
(2) Alternatively, a requester may submit a request electronically
via USDA's online web portal or via the National FOIA portal. USDA
components also accept requests submitted to the email addresses of
component FOIA offices as listed on the USDA public FOIA website.
(3) If a requester cannot determine where within the USDA to send a
request, he or she should consult the USDA public FOIA website to
determine where the records might be maintained. Alternatively, he or
she may send the request to the Departmental FOIA Officer, who will
route the request to the component(s) believed most likely to maintain
the records requested.
(4) To facilitate the processing of a request, a requester should
place the phrase ``FOIA REQUEST'' in capital letters on the front of
their envelope, the cover sheet of their facsimile transmittal, or the
subject line of their email.
(b) What to include in a request. (1) A requester seeking access to
USDA records should provide sufficient information about himself or
herself to enable components to resolve, in a timely manner, any issues
that might arise as to the subject and scope of the request, and to
deliver the response and, if appropriate, any records released in
response to the request. Generally, this includes the name of the
requester, name of the institution on whose behalf the request is being
made, a phone number at which the requester might be contacted, an email
address and/or postal mailing address, and a statement indicating
willingness to pay any applicable processing fees.
(2) A requester seeking access to USDA records must also provide a
reasonable description of the records requested, as discussed in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[[Page 10]]
(3) A requester who is making a request for records about himself or
herself may receive greater access if the request is accompanied by a
signed declaration of identity that is either notarized or includes a
penalty of perjury statement pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746.
(4) Where a request for records pertains to another individual, a
requester may receive greater access by submitting either a notarized
authorization signed by that individual or a declaration made in
compliance with the requirements set forth in 28 U.S.C. 1746 by that
individual authorizing disclosure of the records to the requester, or by
submitting proof that the individual is deceased. As an exercise of
administrative discretion, the component can require a requester to
supply additional information if necessary, in order to verify that a
particular individual has consented to disclosure.
(c) How to describe the requested records. (1) A FOIA request must
reasonably describe the requested records. This means a request must be
described in such a way as to enable component personnel familiar with
the subject of the request to locate them with reasonable effort. In
general, requesters should include as much detail as possible about the
specific records or types of records that they are seeking. To the
extent possible, supply specific information regarding dates, titles,
names of individuals, names of offices, locations, names of agencies or
other organizations, and contract or grant numbers that may help in
identifying the records requested. If the request relates to pending
litigation, the requester should identify the court and its location in
addition to a case number.
(2) If a component determines that a request is incomplete, or that
it does not reasonably describe the records sought, the component will
inform the requester of this fact and advise as to what additional
information is needed or why the request is otherwise insufficient.