[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.145 Appeal to Judicial Officer.
(a) Filing of petition. Within 30 days after receiving service of
the Judge's decision, if the decision is a written decision, or within
30 days after issuance of the Judge's decision, if the decision is an
oral decision, a party who disagrees with the decision, any part of the
decision, or any ruling by the Judge or who alleges any deprivation of
rights, may appeal the decision to the Judicial Officer by filing an
appeal petition with the Hearing Clerk. As provided in Sec.
1.141(h)(2), objections regarding evidence or a limitation regarding
examination or cross-examination or other ruling made before the Judge
may be relied upon in an appeal. Each issue set forth in the appeal
petition and the arguments regarding each issue shall be separately
numbered; shall be plainly and concisely stated; and shall contain
detailed citations to the record, statutes, regulations, or authorities
being relied upon in support of each argument. A brief may be filed in
support of the appeal simultaneously with the appeal petition.
(b) Response to appeal petition. Within 20 days after the service of
a copy of an appeal petition and any brief in support thereof, filed by
a party to the proceeding, any other party may file with the Hearing
Clerk a response in support of or in opposition to the appeal and in
such response any relevant issue, not presented in the appeal petition,
may be raised.
(c) Transmittal of record. Whenever an appeal of a Judge's decision
is filed and a response thereto has been filed or time for filing a
response has expired, the Hearing Clerk shall transmit to the Judicial
Officer the record of the proceeding. Such record shall include: the
pleadings; motions and requests filed and rulings thereon; the
transcript or recording of the testimony taken at the hearing, together
with the exhibits filed in connection therewith; any documents or papers
filed in connection with a prehearing conference; such proposed findings
of fact, conclusions, and orders, and briefs in support thereof, as may
have been filed in connection with the proceeding; the Judge's decision;
such exceptions, statements of objections and briefs in support thereof
as may have been filed in the proceeding; and the appeal petition, and
such briefs in support thereof and responses thereto as may have been
filed in the proceeding.
(d) Oral argument. A party bringing an appeal may request, within
the prescribed time for filing such appeal, an opportunity for oral
argument before the Judicial Officer. Within the time allowed for filing
a response, appellee may file a request in writing for opportunity for
such an oral argument. Failure to make such request in writing, within
the prescribed time period, shall be deemed a waiver of oral argument.
The Judicial Officer may grant, refuse, or limit any request for oral
argument. Oral argument shall not be transcribed unless so ordered in
advance by the Judicial Officer for good cause shown upon request of a
party or upon the Judicial Officer's own motion.
(e) Scope of argument. Argument to be heard on appeal, whether oral
or on brief, shall be limited to the issues raised in the appeal or in
the response to the appeal, except that if the Judicial Officer
determines that additional issues should be argued, the parties shall be
given reasonable notice of such determination, so as to permit
preparation of adequate arguments on all issues to be argued.
(f) Notice of argument; postponement. The Hearing Clerk shall advise
all parties of the time and place at which oral argument will be heard.
A request for postponement of the argument must be made by motion filed
a reasonable amount of time in advance of the date fixed for argument.
(g) Order of argument. The appellant is entitled to open and
conclude the argument.
[[Page 49]]
(h) Submission on briefs. By agreement of the parties, an appeal may
be submitted for decision on the briefs, but the Judicial Officer may
direct that the appeal be argued orally.
(i) Decision of the judicial officer on appeal. As soon as
practicable after the receipt of the record from the Hearing Clerk, or,
in case oral argument was had, as soon as practicable thereafter, the
Judicial Officer, upon the basis of and after due consideration of the
record and any matter of which official notice is taken, shall rule on
the appeal. If the Judicial Officer decides that no change or
modification of the Judge's decision is warranted, the Judicial Officer
may adopt the Judge's decision as the final order in the proceeding,
preserving any right of the party bringing the appeal to seek judicial
review of such decision in the proper forum. A final order issued by the
Judicial Officer shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk. Such order may
be regarded by the respondent as final for purposes of judicial review
without filing a petition for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration
of the decision of the Judicial Officer.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 60 FR 8456, Feb. 14, 1995; 68 FR
6341, Feb. 7, 2003]