[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.131 Scope and applicability of this subpart.
(a) The rules of practice in this subpart shall be applicable to all
adjudicatory proceedings under the statutory provisions listed below as
those provisions have been or may be amended from time to time, \1\
except that those rules shall not be applicable to reparation
proceedings under section 6(c) of the Perishable Agricultural
Commodities Act, 1930. Section 1.26 shall be inapplicable to the
proceedings covered by this subpart.
\1\ See also the regulations promulgated under these statutes for
any supplemental rules relating to particular circumstances arising
thereunder.
Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002, section 212(i) (7
U.S.C. 8401(i)).
Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, as amended, section 253 (7 U.S.C.
1636b) and section 283 (7 U.S.C. 1638b).
Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, as amended, section
8c(14), 7 U.S.C. 608c(14).
Animal Health Protection Act, section 10414 (7 U.S.C. 8313).
Animal Welfare Act, section 19 (7 U.S.C. 2149).
Beef Promotion and Research Act of 1985, section 9 (7 U.S.C. 2908).
Egg Products Inspection Act, section 18 (21 U.S.C. 1047).
Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, section 11(a) (16 U.S.C.
1540(a)).
Egg Research and Consumer Information Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 2714,
Pub. L. 96-276, 94 Stat. 541.
Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, section 506 (43 U.S.C.
1766).
Federal Meat Inspection Act, sections 4, 6, 7(e), 8, and 401 (21 U.S.C.
604, 606, 607(e), 608, 671).
Federal Seed Act, section 409 (7 U.S.C. 1599).
Fluid Milk Promotion Act of 1990, section 1999L [7 U.S.C. 6411].
Forest Resources Conversation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990, section
492 (16 U.S.C. 620d)
Fresh Cut Flowers and Fresh Cut Greens Promotion and Consumer
Information Act of 1993, section 9 [7 U.S.C. 6808].
Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act, section 11 (7
U.S.C. 4610).
Horse Protection Act of 1970, sections 4(c) and 6 (15 U.S.C. 1823(c),
1825).
Lacey Act Amendments of 1981, section 4 (a) and (b) (16 U.S.C. 3373 (a)
and (b)).
Lime Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act of 1990, as
amended, section 1958 [7 U.S.C. 6207]
Mineral Leasing Act, section 28(o)(1) (30 U.S.C. 185(o)(1)).
Mushroom Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1990,
section 1928 [7 U.S.C. 6107]
Organic Foods Production Act of 1990, sections 2119 and 2120 (7 U.S.C.
6519, 6520).
Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as supplemented, sections 203, 312,
and 401 of the Act, and section 1, 57 Stat. 422, as amended by section
4, 90 Stat. 1249 (7 U.S.C. 193, 204, 213, 221)
Pecan Promotion and Research Act of 1990, section 1914 [7 U.S.C. 6009]
Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, sections 1(b)(9), 3(c),
4(d), 6(c), 8(a), 8(b), 8(c), 8(e), 9, and 13(a) (7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(9),
499c(c), 499d(d), 499f(c), 499h(a), 499h(b), 499h(c), 499h(e), 499i,
499m(a))
Plant Protection Act, section 424 (7 U.S.C. 7734).
Pork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985, section
1626 (7 U.S.C. 4815).
Potato Research and Promotion Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 2621, Pub. L.
97-244, 96 Stat. 310.
[[Page 38]]
Poultry Products Inspection Act, sections 6, 7, 8(d), and 18 (21 U.S.C.
455, 456, 457(d), 467).
Sheep Promotion, Research, and Information Act of 1994 [7 U.S.C. 7107].
Soybean Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act, section 1972
[7 U.S.C. 6307].
Swine Health Protection Act, sections 5 and 6 (7 U.S.C. 3804, 3805).
Title V of the Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000, section 501(a)
(7 U.S.C. 2279e).
United States Cotton Standards Act, as supplemented, section 3 of the
Act and section 2 of 47 Stat. 1621 (7 U.S.C. 51b, 53).
United States Grain Standards Act, sections 7(g)(3), 9, 10, and 17A(d)
(7 U.S.C. 79(g)(3), 85, 86, 87f-1(d)).
United States Warehouse Act, sections 12 and 25 (7 U.S.C. 246, 253).
Virus-Serum-Toxin Act (21 U.S.C. 156).
Watermelon Research and Promotion Act, section 1651 (7 U.S.C. 4910).
(b) These rules of practice shall also be applicable to:
(1) Adjudicatory proceedings under the regulations promulgated under
the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.) for the
denial or withdrawal of inspection, certification, or grading service;
\1\
(2) Adjudicatory proceedings under the regulations promulgated under
the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.) for the
suspension or revocation of accreditation of veterinarians (9 CFR parts
160, 161);
(3) Proceedings for debarment of counsel under Sec. 1.141(d) of
this subpart;
(4) Adjudicatory proceedings under the regulations promulgated under
the Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.) for the denial of an
initial license application (9 CFR 2.11) or the termination of a license
during the license renewal process or at any other time (9 CFR 2.12);
(5) Adjudicatory proceedings under the regulations promulgated under
sections 901-905 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act
of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 1901 note) pertaining to the commercial transportation
of equines to slaughtering facilities (9 CFR part 88); and
(6) Other adjudicatory proceedings in which the complaint
instituting the proceeding so provides with the concurrence of the
Assistant Secretary for Administration.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
1.131, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.