[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.141 Procedure for hearing.
(a) Request for hearing. Any party may request a hearing on the
facts by including such request in the complaint or answer, or by a
separate request, in writing, filed with the Hearing Clerk within the
* * *
further the public interest and would not constitute surprise.
(2) The parties shall not be required to exchange testimony in
accordance with this paragraph if the hearing is scheduled to begin less
than 20 days
[[Page 45]]
after the Judge's notice stating the time of the hearing.
(h) Evidence--(1) In general. (i) The testimony of witnesses at a
hearing shall be on oath or affirmation and subject to cross-
examination.
(ii) Upon a finding of good cause, the Judge may order that any
witness be examined separately and apart from all other witnesses except
those who may be parties to the proceeding.
(iii) After a witness called by the complainant has testified on
direct examination, any other party may request and obtain the
production of any statement, or part thereof, of such witness in the
possession of the complainant which relates to the subject matter as to
which the witness has testified. Such production shall be made according
to the procedures and subject to the definitions and limitations
prescribed in the Jencks Act (18 U.S.C. 3500).
(iv) Evidence which is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly
repetitious, or which is not of the sort upon which responsible persons
are accustomed to rely, shall be excluded insofar as practicable.
(2) Objections. (i) If a party objects to the admission of any
evidence or to the limitation of the scope of any examination or cross-
examination or to any other ruling of the Judge, the party shall state
briefly the grounds of such objection, whereupon an automatic exception
will follow if the objection is overruled by the Judge.
(ii) Only objections made before the Judge may subsequently be
relied upon in the proceeding.
(3) Depositions. The deposition of any witness shall be admitted in
the manner provided in and subject to the provisions of Sec. 1.148.
(4) Exhibits. Unless the Judge finds that the furnishing of copies
is impracticable, four copies of each exhibit shall be filed with the
Judge: Provided, That, where there are more than two parties in the
proceeding, an additional copy shall be filed for each additional party.
A true copy of an exhibit may be substituted for the original.
(5) Official records or documents. An official government record or
document or entry therein, if admissible for any purpose, shall be
admissible in evidence without the production of the person who made or
prepared the same, and shall be prima facie evidence of the relevant
facts stated therein. Such record or document shall be evidenced by an
official publication thereof or by a copy certified by a person having
legal authority to make such certification.
(6) Official notice. Official notice shall be taken of such matters
as are judicially noticed by the courts of the United States and of any
other matter of technical, scientific, or commercial fact of established
* * *