[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.144 Judges.
(a) Assignment. No Judge shall be assigned to serve in any
proceeding who (1) has any pecuniary interest in any matter or business
involved in the proceeding, (2) is related within the third degree by
blood or marriage to any party to the proceeding, or (3) has any
conflict of interest which might impair the Judge's objectivity in the
proceeding.
(b) Disqualification of Judge. (1) Any party to the proceeding may,
by motion made to the Judge, request that the Judge withdraw from the
proceeding because of an alleged disqualifying reason. Such motion shall
set forth with particularity the grounds of alleged disqualification.
The Judge may then either rule upon or certify the motion to the
Secretary, but not both.
(2) A Judge shall withdraw from any proceeding for any reason deemed
by the Judge to be disqualifying.
(c) Powers. Subject to review as provided in this subpart, the
Judge, in any assigned proceeding, shall have power to:
(1) Rule upon motions and requests;
(2) Set the time, place, and manner of a conference and the hearing,
adjourn the hearing, and change the time, place, and manner of the
hearing;
(3) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(4) Issue subpoenas as authorized by the statute under which the
proceeding is conducted, requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of books, contracts, papers, and other
documentary evidence at the hearing;
(5) Summon and examine witnesses and receive evidence at the
hearing;
(6) Take or order the taking of depositions as authorized under
these rules;
(7) Admit or exclude evidence;
(8) Hear oral argument on facts or law;
(9) Require each party to provide all other parties and the Judge
with a copy of any exhibit that the party intends to introduce into
evidence prior to any hearing to be conducted by telephone or audio-
visual telecommunication;
(10) Require each party to provide all other parties with a copy of
any document that the party intends to use to examine a deponent prior
to any deposition to be conducted by telephone or audio-visual
telecommunication;
(11) Require that any hearing to be conducted by telephone or audio-
visual telecommunication be conducted at locations at which the parties
and the Judge are able to transmit and receive documents during the
hearing;
(12) Require that any deposition to be conducted by telephone or
audio-visual telecommunication be conducted at locations at which the
parties are able to transmit and receive documents during the
deposition;
(13) Do all acts and take all measures necessary for the maintenance
of order, including the exclusion of contumacious counsel or other
persons; and
(14) Take all other actions authorized under these rules.
[[Page 48]]
(d) Who may act in the absence of the Judge. In case of the absence
of the Judge or the Judge's inability to act, the powers and duties to
be performed by the Judge under these rules of practice in connection
with any assigned proceeding may, without abatement of the proceeding
unless otherwise directed by the Chief Judge, be assigned to any other
Judge.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 60 FR 8456, Feb. 14, 1995; 68 FR
6340, Feb. 7, 2003]