[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.136 Answer.
(a) Filing and service. Within 20 days after the service of the
complaint (within 10 days in a proceeding under section 4(d) of the
Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930), or such other time as
may be specified therein, the respondent shall file with the Hearing
Clerk an answer signed by the respondent or the attorney of record in
the proceeding. The attorney may file an appearance of record prior to
or simultaneously with the filing of the answer. The answer shall be
served upon the complainant, and any other party of record, by the
Hearing Clerk. As response to a petition for review of responsibly
connected status, the Chief, PACA Branch, shall within ten days after
being served by the Hearing Clerk with a petition for review, file with
the Hearing Clerk a certified copy of the agency record upon which the
Chief, PACA Branch, made the determination that the individual was
responsibly connected to a licensee under the Perishable Agricultural
Commodities Act, 7 U.S.C. 499a et seq., and such agency record shall
become part of the record in the review proceeding.
(b) Contents. The answer shall:
(1) Clearly admit, deny, or explain each of the allegations of the
Complaint and shall clearly set forth any defense asserted by the
respondent; or
(2) State that the respondent admits all the facts alleged in the
complaint; or
(3) State that the respondent admits the jurisdictional allegations
of the complaint and neither admits nor denies the remaining allegations
and consents to the issuance of an order without further procedure.
(c) Default. Failure to file an answer within the time provided
under paragraph (a) of this section shall be deemed, for purposes of the
proceeding, an admission of the allegations in the Complaint, and
failure to deny or otherwise respond to an allegation of the
[[Page 41]]
Complaint shall be deemed, for purposes of the proceeding, an admission
of said allegation, unless the parties have agreed to a consent decision
pursuant to Sec. 1.138.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 61 FR 11504, Mar. 21, 1996; 68
FR 6340, Feb. 7, 2003]