[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.147 Filing; service; extensions of time; and computation of time.
(a) Filing; number of copies. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, all documents or papers required or authorized by the rules in
* * *
final decision, appeal petition filed by the Department, or other
document specifically ordered by the Judge to be served by certified or
registered mail, shall be deemed to be received by any party to a
proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of
delivery by certified or registered mail to the last known principal
place of business of such party, last known principal place of business
of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known
residence of such party if an individual, Provided that, if any such
document or paper is sent by certified or registered mail but is
returned marked by the postal service as unclaimed or refused, it shall
be deemed to be received by such party on the date of remailing by
ordinary mail to the same address.
(2) Any document or paper, other than one specified in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section or written questions for a deposition as provided
in Sec. 1.148(d)(2), shall be deemed to be received by any party to a
proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of
mailing by ordinary mail to the last known principal place of business
of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or
representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such
party if an individual.
(3) Any document or paper served other than by mail, on any party to
a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, shall be deemed
to be received by such party on the date of:
(i) Delivery to any responsible individual at, or leaving in a
conspicuous place at, the last known principal place of business of such
party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or
representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such
party if an individual, or
(ii) Delivery to such party if an individual, to an officer or
director of such party if a corporation, or to a member of such party if
a partnership, at any location.
(d) Service on another. Any subpoena, written questions for a
deposition under Sec. 1.148(d)(2), or other document or paper, served
on any person other than a party to a proceeding, the Secretary or agent
thereof, shall be deemed to be received by such person on the date of:
(1) Delivery by certified mail or registered mail to the last known
principal place of business of such person, last known principal place
of business of the attorney or representative of record of such person,
or last known residence of such person if an individual;
(2) Delivery other than by mail to any responsible individual at, or
leaving in a conspicuous place at, any such location; or
(3) Delivery to such party if an individual, to an officer or
director of such party if a corporation, or to a member of such party if
a partnership, at any location.
(e) Proof of service. Any of the following, in the possession of the
* * *
under penalty of perjury if the individual certifying service is not a
party to the proceeding in which such document or paper is served, an
attorney or representative of record for such a party, or an official or
employee of the United States or of a State or political subdivision
thereof.
(f) Extensions of time. The time for the filing of any document or
paper required or authorized under the rules in this part to be filed
may be extended by the Judge or the Judicial Officer as provided in
Sec. 1.143, if, in the judgment of the Judge or the Judicial Officer,
as the case may be, there is good reason for the extension. In all
instances in which time permits, notice of the request for extension of
the time shall be given to the other party with opportunity to submit
views concerning the request.
(g) Effective date of filing. Any document or paper required or
authorized under the rules in this part to be filed shall be deemed to
be filed at the time when it reaches the Hearing Clerk; or, if
authorized to be filed with another officer or employee of the
Department it shall be deemed to be filed at the time when it reaches
such officer or employee.
(h) Computation of time. Saturdays, Sundays and Federal holidays
shall be included in computing the time allowed for the filing of any
document or paper: Provided, That, when such time expires on a Saturday,
Sunday, or Federal holiday, such period shall be extended to include the
next following business day.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 30674, July 27, 1990; 60
FR 8456, Feb. 14, 1995; 68 FR 6341, Feb. 7, 2003]