[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1.141 Procedure for hearing.
(a) Request for hearing. Any party may request a hearing on the
facts by including such request in the complaint or answer, or by a
separate request, in writing, filed with the Hearing Clerk within the
time in which an answer may be filed. A petition for review shall be
deemed a request for a hearing. Failure to request a hearing
[[Page 43]]
within the time allowed for the filing of the answer shall constitute a
waiver of such hearing. Waiver of hearing shall not be deemed to be a
waiver of the right to request oral argument before the Judicial Officer
upon appeal of the Judge's decision. In the event the respondent denies
any material fact and fails to file a timely request for a hearing, the
matter may be set down for hearing on motion of the complainant or upon
the Judge's own motion.
(b) Time, place, and manner. (1) If any material issue of fact is
joined by the pleadings, the Judge, upon motion of any party stating
that the matter is at issue and is ready for hearing, shall set a time,
place, and manner for hearing as soon as feasible after the motion is
filed, with due regard for the public interest and the convenience and
necessity of the parties. The Judge shall file with the Hearing Clerk a
notice stating the time and place of the hearing. \2\ This notice shall
state whether the hearing will be conducted by telephone, audio-visual
telecommunication, or personal attendance of any individual expected to
participate in the hearing. The Judge's determination regarding the
manner of the hearing shall be made in accordance with paragraphs (b)(3)
and (b)(4) of this section. If any change in the time, place, or manner
of the hearing is made, the Judge shall file with the Hearing Clerk a
notice of such change, which notice shall be served upon the parties,
unless it is made during the course of an oral hearing and made part of
the transcript or recording, or actual notice is given to the parties.
\2\ The place of hearing in a proceeding under the Packers and
Stockyards Act shall be set in accordance with the Packers and
* * *
enabling the party to obtain another attorney.
(2) Whenever it is found, after notice and opportunity for hearing,
that a person, who is acting or has acted as attorney for another person
in any proceeding before the United States Department of Agriculture, is
unfit to act as such counsel because of such unethical or contumacious
conduct, such person will be precluded from acting as counsel in any or
all proceedings before the Department as found to be appropriate.
(e) Failure to appear. (1) A respondent who, after being duly
notified, fails to appear at the hearing without good cause, shall be
deemed to have waived the right to an oral hearing in the proceeding and
to have admitted any facts which may be presented at the hearing. Such
failure by the respondent shall also constitute an admission of all the
material allegations of fact contained in the complaint. Complainant
shall have an election whether to follow the procedure set forth in
Sec. 1.139 or whether to present evidence, in whole or in part, in the
form of affidavits or by oral testimony before the Judge. Failure to
appear at a hearing shall not be deemed to be a waiver of the right to
be served with a copy of the Judge's decision and to appeal and request
oral argument before the Judicial Officer with respect thereto in the
manner provided in Sec. 1.145.
(2) If the petitioner in the case of a Petition for Review of a
determination of responsibly connected status within the meaning of 7
U.S.C. 499a(b)(9), having been duly notified, fails to appear at the
hearing without good cause, such petitioner shall be deemed to have
waived the right to a hearing and to have voluntarily withdrawn the
petition for review.
(f) Order of proceeding. Except as may be determined otherwise by
the Judge, the complainant shall proceed first at the hearing.
(g) Written statements of direct testimony. (1) Except as provided
* * *
witness be examined separately and apart from all other witnesses except
those who may be parties to the proceeding.
(iii) After a witness called by the complainant has testified on
direct examination, any other party may request and obtain the
production of any statement, or part thereof, of such witness in the
possession of the complainant which relates to the subject matter as to
which the witness has testified. Such production shall be made according
to the procedures and subject to the definitions and limitations
prescribed in the Jencks Act (18 U.S.C. 3500).
(iv) Evidence which is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly
repetitious, or which is not of the sort upon which responsible persons
are accustomed to rely, shall be excluded insofar as practicable.
(2) Objections. (i) If a party objects to the admission of any
evidence or to the limitation of the scope of any examination or cross-
examination or to any other ruling of the Judge, the party shall state
briefly the grounds of such objection, whereupon an automatic exception
will follow if the objection is overruled by the Judge.
(ii) Only objections made before the Judge may subsequently be
relied upon in the proceeding.
(3) Depositions. The deposition of any witness shall be admitted in
the manner provided in and subject to the provisions of Sec. 1.148.
(4) Exhibits. Unless the Judge finds that the furnishing of copies
is impracticable, four copies of each exhibit shall be filed with the
Judge: Provided, That, where there are more than two parties in the
proceeding, an additional copy shall be filed for each additional party.
A true copy of an exhibit may be substituted for the original.
(5) Official records or documents. An official government record or
document or entry therein, if admissible for any purpose, shall be
admissible in evidence without the production of the person who made or
prepared the same, and shall be prima facie evidence of the relevant
* * *