[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.315 National Standard 2--Scientific Information.
(a) Standard 2. Conservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.
[[Page 54]]
* * *
information for assessing the success and impacts of management measures
or the achievement of objectives of each FMP.
(4) Transparency in the fishery management process is enhanced by
complementing the SAFE report with the documentation of previous
management actions taken by the Council or Secretary including a summary
of the previous ACLs, ACTs, and accountability measures (AMs), and
assessment of management uncertainty.
(5) To facilitate the use of the information in the SAFE report, and
its availability to the Council, NMFS, and the public:
(i) The SAFE report should contain, or be supplemented by, a summary
of the information and an index or table of contents to the components
of the report. Sources of information in the SAFE report should be
referenced, unless the information is proprietary.
(ii) The SAFE report or compilation of documents that comprise the
SAFE report and index must be made available by the Council or NMFS on a
readily accessible Web site.
(e) FMP development. (1) FMPs must take into account the best
scientific information available at the time of preparation. Between the
initial drafting of an FMP and its submission for final review, new
information often becomes available. This new information should be
incorporated into the final FMP where practicable; but it is unnecessary
to start the FMP process over again, unless the information indicates
that drastic changes have occurred in the fishery that might require
revision of the management objectives or measures.
(2) The fact that scientific information concerning a fishery is
incomplete does not prevent the preparation and implementation of an FMP
(see related Sec. Sec.600.320(d)(2) and 600.340(b)).
(3) An FMP must specify whatever information fishermen and
processors will be required or requested to submit to the Secretary.
Information about harvest within state waters, as well as in the EEZ,
may be collected if it is needed for proper implementation of the FMP
and cannot be obtained otherwise. Scientific information collections for
stocks managed cooperatively by Federal and State governments should be
coordinated with the appropriate state jurisdictions, to the extent
practicable, to ensure harvest information is available for the
management of stocks that utilize habitats in state and federal managed
waters. The FMP should explain the practical utility of the information
specified in monitoring the fishery, in facilitating inseason management
decisions, and in judging the performance of the management regime; it
should also consider the effort, cost, or social impact of obtaining it.
(4) An FMP should identify scientific information needed from other
sources to improve understanding and management of the resource, marine
ecosystem, the fishery, and fishing communities.
(5) The information submitted by various data suppliers should be
comparable and compatible, to the maximum extent possible.
[[Page 61]]
* * *