[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.1107 Southeast Alaska Purse Seine Salmon Fishery capacity
reduction program, including fee payment and collection system.
(a) Purpose. This section implements the fishing capacity reduction
* * *
Assistant Administrator of NMFS, on behalf of the Secretary, must find
that: The Reduction Plan is consistent with the amended Consolidated
Appropriations Act of 2005 and applicable sections of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act, particularly that it is cost-effective; the Reduction Plan
will result in the maximum sustained reduction in fishing capacity at
the least cost; and the Reduction Plan will increase harvesting
productivity for post-reduction Permit Holders participating in the
fishery.
(3) The referendum. If NMFS approves the Reduction Plan and
subsequent to the publication of a final rule resulting from this rule,
NMFS shall conduct a referendum to determine the industry's willingness
to repay a fishing capacity reduction loan to purchase the permits
identified in the Reduction Plan. NMFS shall publish a notice in the
Federal Register requesting votes by Permit Holders on whether to accept
or reject the Reduction Plan for implementation. The notice shall state
the starting and ending dates and times of the voting period, which
shall be not less than twenty one (21) nor more than thirty (30)
calendar days from the date of such notice.
(i) Such notice shall state the name and address of record of each
eligible voter, as well as the basis for having determined the
eligibility of those voters. This shall constitute notice and
opportunity to respond about adding eligible voters, deleting ineligible
voters, and/or correcting any voter's name and address of record, and
will provide a 15 day period to make these changes. If, in NMFS'
discretion, the comments received in response to such notice warrants
it, or for other good cause, NMFS may modify such list by publishing
another notice in the Federal Register. NMFS shall issue ballots to
eligible voters, tally votes, and notify voters whether the referendum
was successful or unsuccessful in approving the Reduction Plan
consistent with the provisions of Sec.600.1010.
(ii) A successful referendum by a majority of the Permit Holders in
the Reduction Fishery shall bind all parties
[[Page 203]]
and complete the reduction process. NMFS shall publish a notice in the
Federal Register advising the public that the referendum was successful.
Thereafter the Reduction Program shall be implemented.
(iii) The provisions of Sec.600.1010 and Sec.600.1017(a)(1)-(4)
shall apply to any referendum on the Reduction Plan of this section to
the extent that they do not conflict with this section or with subpart M
of this part.
(f) Implementation--(1) Reduction payments. Within 60 days of a
successful referendum, the CFEC will provide notice to NMFS of the
permits retired from the Reduction Fishery. Upon receiving such
notification, NMFS will then tender the accepted bid amounts to the
Permit Holders. Reduction payments may not exceed $23,476,500 and if the
SRA accepts a total number of bids in an aggregate amount less than
$23,476,500, any remaining funds would be available for reduction
payments as part of a later, separate Reduction Plan conforming to these
regulations. Upon NMFS tendering the reduction program's payments to the
selected Permit Holders, each such Permit Holder must permanently stop
all fishing with the relinquished permit(s).
(2) Repayment term. As authorized by the Act, the Reduction Loan
shall be amortized over a forty (40) year term. The Reduction Loan's
original principal amount may not exceed $23,476,500, but may be less if
the ultimate reduction cost is less. The final Reduction Loan periodic
payment amount will be determined by NMFS' analysis of the ability of
the post-reduction fishery to service debt. The provisions of Sec. Sec.
600.1012-600.1017 shall apply to any reduction loan, fee payment and
collection under this section to the extent they do not conflict with
this section or with subpart M of this part.
(3) Loan repayment. Permit Holders operating in the fishery shall be
obligated to pay the fee in accordance with this section. In the event
that payments made under the Reduction Plan are insufficient to pay the
Reduction Loan within the 40-year term, NMFS shall extend the term of
the repayment until the Reduction Loan is paid in full.
(i) Interest. The Reduction Loan's interest rate will be the U.S.
Treasury's cost of borrowing equivalent maturity funds plus two percent.
NMFS will determine the Reduction Loan's initial interest rate when NMFS
borrows from the U.S. Treasury the funds with which to disburse
reduction payments. Interest will begin accruing on the Reduction Loan
from the date on which NMFS disburses such loan. The initial interest
rate will change to a final interest rate at the end of the Federal
fiscal year in which NMFS borrows the funds from the U.S. Treasury. The
final interest rate will be two percent plus a weighted average,
throughout that fiscal year, of the U.S. Treasury's cost of borrowing
equivalent maturity funds. The final interest rate will be fixed and
will not vary over the remainder of the reduction loan's 40-year term.
The Reduction Loan will be subject to a level debt amortization. There
is no prepayment penalty.
(ii) Fees. Post-reduction Permit Holders operating in the fishery
shall be obligated to pay the fee in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section. The amount of such fee will be calculated by NMFS on an
annual basis as the principal and interest payment amount necessary to
amortize the loan over a 40-year term. The fee shall be expressed as a
percentage of the ex-vessel value of all salmon harvested and landed in
the fishery. In the event that payments made under the Reduction Plan
are insufficient to repay the Reduction Loan within the 40-year term,
NMFS shall extend the term of the repayment until the Reduction Loan is
paid in full.
(A) Fees must be assessed and collected on all salmon harvested in
* * *