[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.315 National Standard 2--Scientific Information.
(a) Standard 2. Conservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.
[[Page 54]]
* * *
poor'' fisheries, may require use of simpler assessment methods and
greater use of proxies for quantities that cannot be directly estimated,
as compared to data-rich fisheries.
(4) Scientific information includes, but is not limited to, factual
input, data, models, analyses, technical information, or scientific
assessments. Scientific information includes data compiled directly from
surveys or sampling programs, and models that are mathematical
representations of reality constructed with primary data. The complexity
of the model should not be the defining characteristic of its value; the
data requirements and assumptions associated with a model should be
commensurate with the resolution and accuracy of the available primary
data. Scientific information includes established and emergent
scientific information. Established science is scientific knowledge
derived and verified through a standard scientific process that tends to
be agreed upon often without controversy. Emergent science is relatively
new knowledge that is still evolving and being verified, therefore, may
potentially be uncertain and controversial. Emergent science should be
considered more thoroughly, and scientists should be attentive to
effective communication of emerging science.
(5) Science is a dynamic process, and new scientific findings
constantly advance the state of knowledge. Best scientific information
is, therefore, not static and ideally entails developing and following a
research plan with the following elements: Clear statement of
objectives; conceptual model that provides the framework for
interpreting results, making predictions, or testing hypotheses; study
design with an explicit and standardized method of collecting data;
documentation of methods, results, and conclusions; peer review, as
appropriate; and communication of findings.
(6) Criteria to consider when evaluating best scientific information
are relevance, inclusiveness, objectivity, transparency and openness,
timeliness, verification and validation, and peer review, as
appropriate.
(i) Relevance. Scientific information should be pertinent to the
current questions or issues under consideration and should be
representative of the fishery being managed. In addition to the
information collected directly about the fishery being managed, relevant
information may be available about the same species in other areas, or
about related species. For example, use of proxies may be necessary in
data-poor situations. Analysis of related stocks or species may be a
useful tool for inferring the likely traits of stocks for which stock-
specific data are unavailable or are not sufficient to produce reliable
estimates. Also, if management measures similar to those being
considered have been introduced in other regions and resulted in
particular behavioral responses from participants or business decisions
from industry, such social and economic information may be relevant.
(ii) Inclusiveness. Three aspects of inclusiveness should be
considered when developing and evaluating best scientific information:
[[Page 55]]
(A) The relevant range of scientific disciplines should be consulted
to encompass the scope of potential impacts of the management decision.
(B) Alternative scientific points of view should be acknowledged and
addressed openly when there is a diversity of scientific thought.
(C) Relevant local and traditional knowledge (e.g., fishermen's
empirical knowledge about the behavior and distribution of fish stocks)
should be obtained, where appropriate, and considered when evaluating
the BSIA.
(iii) Objectivity. Scientific information should be accurate, with a
known degree of precision, without addressable bias, and presented in an
accurate, clear, complete, and balanced manner. Scientific processes
should be free of undue nonscientific influences and considerations.
(iv) Transparency and openness. (A) The Magnuson-Stevens Act
provides broad public and stakeholder access to the fishery conservation
and management process, including access to the scientific information
upon which the process and management measures are based. Public comment
should be solicited at appropriate times during the review of scientific
information. Communication with the public should be structured to
foster understanding of the scientific process.
(B) Scientific information products should describe data collection
methods, report sources of uncertainty or statistical error, and
acknowledge other data limitations. Such products should explain any
decisions to exclude data from analysis. Scientific products should
identify major assumptions and uncertainties of analytical models.
Finally, such products should openly acknowledge gaps in scientific
information.
(v) Timeliness. Mandatory management actions should not be delayed
due to limitations in the scientific information or the promise of
future data collection or analysis. In some cases, due to time
constraints, results of important studies or monitoring programs may be
considered for use before they are fully complete. Uncertainties and
risks that arise from an incomplete study should be acknowledged, but
interim results may be better than no results to help inform a
management decision. Sufficient time should be allotted to audit and
analyze recently acquired information to ensure its reliability. Data
collection methods are expected to be subjected to appropriate review
before providing data used to inform management decisions.
(A) For information that needs to be updated on a regular basis, the
temporal gap between information collection and management
implementation should be as short as possible, subject to regulatory
constraints, and such timing concerns should be explicitly considered
when developing conservation and management measures. Late submission of
* * *