[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
evaluate more poorly known stocks that are in a stock complex.
(B) Where practicable, stock complexes should include one or more
indicator stocks (each of which has SDC and ACLs). Otherwise, stock
complexes may be comprised of: Several stocks without an indicator stock
(with SDC and an ACL for the complex as a whole), or one or more
indicator stocks (each of which has SDC and management objectives) with
an ACL for the complex as a whole (this situation might be applicable to
some salmon species). Councils should review the available quantitative
or qualitative information (e.g., catch trends, changes in
vulnerability, fish health indices, etc.) of stocks within a complex on
a regular basis to determine if they are being sustainably managed.
(C) If an indicator stock is used to evaluate the status of a
complex, it should be representative of the typical vulnerability of
stocks within the complex. If the stocks within a stock complex have a
wide range of vulnerability, they should be reorganized into different
stock complexes that have similar vulnerabilities; otherwise the
indicator stock should be chosen to represent the more vulnerable stocks
within the complex. In instances where an indicator stock is less
vulnerable than other members of the complex, management measures should
be more conservative so that the more vulnerable members of the complex
are not at risk from the fishery.
(D) More than one indicator stock can be selected to provide more
information about the status of the complex.
* * *
those resulting from maintaining viable populations (including those of
unexploited species), maintaining adequate forage for all components of
the ecosystem, maintaining evolutionary and ecological processes (e.g.,
disturbance regimes, hydrological processes, nutrient cycles),
maintaining productive habitat, maintaining the evolutionary potential
of species and ecosystems, and accommodating human use.
(B) Economic, Ecological, and Social Factors. Councils should
consider the management objectives of their FMPs and their management
framework to determine the relevant social, economic, and ecological
factors used to determine OY. There will be inherent trade-offs when
determining the objectives of the fishery. The following is a non-
exhaustive list of potential considerations for social, economic, and
ecological factors.
(1) Social factors. Examples are enjoyment gained from recreational
fishing, avoidance of gear conflicts and resulting disputes,
preservation of a way of life for fishermen and their families, and
dependence of local communities on a fishery (e.g., involvement in
fisheries and ability to adapt to change). Consideration may be given to
fishery-related indicators (e.g., number of fishery permits, number of
commercial fishing vessels, number of party and charter trips, landings,
ex-vessel revenues etc.) and non-fishery related indicators (e.g.,
unemployment rates, percent of population below the poverty level,
population density, etc.), and preference for a particular type of
* * *
forage fish stocks, other fisheries, predator-prey or competitive
interactions, marine mammals, threatened or endangered species, and
birds. Species interactions that have not been explicitly taken into
account when calculating MSY should be considered as relevant factors
for setting OY below MSY. In addition, consideration should be given to
managing forage stocks for higher biomass than Bmsy to
enhance and protect the marine ecosystem. Also important are ecological
or environmental conditions that stress marine organisms or their
habitat, such as natural and manmade changes in wetlands or nursery
grounds, and effects of pollutants on habitat and stocks.
(iv) Specifying OY. If the estimates of MFMT and current biomass are
known with a high level of certainty and management controls can
accurately limit catch, then OY could be set very close to MSY, assuming
no other reductions are necessary for social, economic, or ecological
factors. To the degree that such MSY estimates and management controls
are lacking or unavailable, OY should be set farther from MSY.
(A) The OY can be expressed in terms of numbers or weight of fish,
and either as a single value or a range. When it is not possible to
specify OY quantitatively, OY may be described qualitatively.
(B) The determination of OY is based on MSY, directly or through
proxy. However, even where sufficient scientific data as to the
biological characteristics of the stock do not exist, or where the
* * *
ACL has been exceeded or is projected to be reached, and that closure of
the fishery is necessary to prevent overfishing. For fisheries without
inseason management control to prevent the ACL from being exceeded, AMs
should utilize ACTs that are set below ACLs so that catches do not
exceed the ACL.
(3) AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. On an annual basis, the
Council must determine as soon as possible after the fishing year if an
ACL was exceeded. If an ACL was exceeded, AMs must be implemented as
soon as possible to correct the operational issue that caused the ACL
overage, as well as any biological consequences to the stock or stock
complex resulting from the overage when it is known. These AMs could
include, among other things, modifications of inseason AMs, the use or
modification of ACTs, or overage adjustments. The type of AM chosen by a
Council will likely vary depending on the sector of the fishery, status
of the stock, the degree of the overage, recruitment patterns of the
stock, or other pertinent information. If an ACL is set equal to zero
and the AM for the fishery is a closure that prohibits fishing for a
stock, additional AMs are not required if only small amounts of catch
(including bycatch) occur, and the catch is unlikely to result in
overfishing. For stocks and stock complexes in rebuilding plans, the AMs
should include overage adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next
fishing year by the full amount of the overage, unless the best
scientific information available shows that a reduced overage
adjustment, or no adjustment, is needed to mitigate the effects of the
overage.
(4) Annual Catch Target (ACT) and ACT control rule. ACTs, or the
functional equivalent, are recommended in the system of AMs so that ACL
is not exceeded. An ACT is an amount of annual catch of a stock or stock
complex that is the management target of the fishery, and accounts for
* * *