[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.622.39 Quotas.
See Sec.622.8 for general provisions regarding quota applicability
and closure and reopening procedures. This section, provides quotas and
specific quota closure restrictions for Gulf reef fish.
* * *
scamp, yellowfin grouper, and yellowmouth grouper), as specified in
paragraphs (a)(1)(iii)(A) through (C) of this section. These quotas are
specified in gutted weight, that is, eviscerated but otherwise whole.
(A) Other SWG combined. (1) For fishing year 2014--523,000 lb
(237,229 kg).
(2) For fishing year 2015 and subsequent fishing years--525,000 lb
(238,136 kg).
(B) Gag. (1) For fishing year 2012--0.567 million lb (0.257 million
kg).
(2) For fishing year 2013--0.708 million lb (0.321 million kg).
(3) For fishing year 2014--0.835 million lb (0.378 million kg).
(4) For fishing year 2015 and subsequent fishing years--0.939
million lb (0.426 million kg).
(C) Red grouper--3.00 million lb (1.36 million kg).
(iv) Tilefishes (including goldface tilefish, blueline tilefish, and
tilefish)--582,000 lb (263,991 kg), gutted weight, that is, eviscerated
but otherwise whole.
(v) Greater amberjack--(A) For fishing year 2018--277,651 lb
(125,940.38 kg), round weight.
(B) For fishing year 2019--349,766 lb (158,651 kg), round weight.
(C) For fishing year 2020 and subsequent years--421,411 lb (191,149
kg), round weight.
(vi) Gray triggerfish--60,900 lb (27,624 kg), round weight.
(2) Recreational quotas. The following quotas apply to persons who
fish for Gulf reef fish other than under commercial vessel permits for
Gulf reef fish and the applicable commercial quotas specified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(i) Recreational quota for red snapper--(A) Total recreational. The
total recreational quota is 7.399 million lb (3.356 million kg), round
weight.
(B) Federal charter vessel/headboat component quota. The Federal
charter vessel/headboat component quota applies to vessels that have
been issued a valid Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef
fish any time during the fishing year. A person aboard a vessel that has
been issued a charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish any time
during the fishing year may not harvest or possess red snapper in or
from the Gulf EEZ when the Federal charter vessel/headboat component is
closed. The Federal charter vessel/headboat component quota is 3.130
million lb (1.420 million kg), round weight.
(C) Private angling component quota. The private angling component
quota applies to vessels that fish under the bag limit and have not been
issued a Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish any
time during the fishing year. The private angling component quota is
4.269 million lb (1.936 million kg), round weight.
(ii) Recreational quota for greater amberjack. (A) For the 2017-2018
fishing year--716,173 lb (324,851 kg).
(B) For the 2018-2019 fishing year--902,185 lb (409,224 kg).
(C) For the 2019-2020 fishing year and subsequent fishing years--
1,086,985 lb (493,048 kg).
(b) Restrictions applicable after a commercial quota closure. (1) If
the recreational fishery for the indicated species is open, the bag and
possession limits specified in Sec.622.38(b) and (c) apply to all
harvest or possession in or from the Gulf EEZ of the indicated species,
and the sale or purchase of the indicated species taken from the Gulf
EEZ is prohibited. In addition, the bag and possession limits for red
snapper, when applicable, apply on board a vessel for which a commercial
permit for Gulf reef fish has been issued, as required under Sec.
622.20(a)(1), without regard to where such red snapper were harvested.
The application of bag limits described in this paragraph (b)(1)
notwithstanding, bag limits of Gulf reef fish may not be possessed on
board a vessel with commercial quantities of Gulf reef fish, i.e., Gulf
reef fish in excess of applicable bag/possession limits, on board, as
specified in Sec.622.38(a)(2). The prohibition on sale/purchase during
a closure for Gulf reef fish does not apply to Gulf reef fish that were
harvested, landed ashore, and sold prior to the effective date of the
closure and were held in cold storage by a dealer or processor.
(2) If the recreational fishery for the indicated species is closed,
all harvest
[[Page 294]]
or possession in or from the Gulf EEZ of the indicated species is
prohibited.
(c) Restrictions applicable after a recreational quota closure or
recreational component quota closure. The bag limit for the applicable
species for the recreational sector or recreational sector component in
or from the Gulf EEZ is zero. When the Federal charter vessel/headboat
component is closed or the entire recreational sector is closed, this
bag and possession limit applies in the Gulf on board a vessel for which
a valid Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish has
been issued, without regard to where such species were harvested, i.e.,
in state or Federal waters.
[78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
622.39, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.