[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.320 National Standard 3--Management Units.
(a) Standard 3. To the extent practicable, an individual stock of
fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated
stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination.
(b) General. The purpose of this standard is to induce a
comprehensive approach to fishery management. The geographic scope of
the fishery, for planning purposes, should cover the entire range of the
stocks(s) of fish, and not be overly constrained by political
boundaries.
(c) Unity of management. Cooperation and understanding among
entities concerned with the fishery (e.g., Councils, states, Federal
Government, international commissions, foreign nations) are vital to
effective management. Where management of a fishery involves multiple
in the development of an FMP. Where a range overlaps Council areas, one
FMP to cover the entire range is preferred.
(d) Management unit. The term ``management unit'' means a fishery or
that portion of a fishery identified in an FMP as relevant to the FMP's
management objectives.
(1) Basis. The choice of a management unit depends on the focus of
the FMP's objectives, and may be organized around biological,
geographic, economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives.
(2) Conservation and management measures. FMPs should include
conservation and management measures for that part of the management
unit within U.S. waters, although the Secretary can ordinarily implement
them only within the EEZ. The measures need not be identical for each
geographic area within the management unit, if the FMP justifies the
differences. A management unit may contain stocks of fish for which
there is not enough information available to specify MSY and OY or their
proxies.
(e) Analysis. An FMP should include discussion of the following:
(1) The range and distribution of the stocks, as well as the
patterns of fishing effort and harvest.
(2) Alternative management units and reasons for selecting a
particular one. A less-than-comprehensive management unit may be
justified if, for example, complementary management exists or is planned
for a separate geographic area or for a distinct use of the stocks, or
if the unmanaged portion of the resource is immaterial to proper
management.
(3) Management activities and habitat programs of adjacent states
and their effects on the FMP's objectives and management measures. Where
state action is necessary to implement measures within state waters to
achieve FMP objectives, the FMP should identify what state action is
necessary, discuss the consequences of state inaction or contrary
action, and make appropriate recommendations. The FMP should also
discuss the impact that Federal regulations will have on state
management activities.
(4) Management activities of other countries having an impact on the
fishery, and how the FMP's management measures are designed to take into
account these impacts. International boundaries may be dealt with in
several ways. For example:
(i) By limiting the management unit's scope to that portion of the
stock found in U.S. waters;
(ii) By estimating MSY for the entire stock and then basing the
determination of OY for the U.S. fishery on the portion of the stock
within U.S. waters; or
(iii) By referring to treaties or cooperative agreements.
[81 FR 71903, Oct. 18, 2016]
[[Page 62]]