[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.815 Contents of Fishery Management Plans.
(a) Mandatory contents--(1) Description and identification of EFH--
(i) Overview. FMPs must describe and identify EFH in text that clearly
* * *
should consider different types of information according to its
scientific rigor.
(ii) Minimizing adverse effects. Each FMP must minimize to the
extent practicable adverse effects from fishing on EFH, including EFH
designated under other Federal FMPs. Councils must act to prevent,
mitigate, or minimize any adverse effects from fishing, to the extent
practicable, if there is evidence that a fishing activity adversely
affects EFH in a manner that is more than minimal and not temporary in
nature, based on the evaluation conducted pursuant to paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section and/or the cumulative impacts analysis
conducted pursuant to paragraph (a)(5) of this section. In such cases,
FMPs should identify a range of potential new actions that could be
taken to address adverse effects on EFH, include an analysis of
[[Page 131]]
the practicability of potential new actions, and adopt any new measures
that are necessary and practicable. Amendments to the FMP or to its
implementing regulations must ensure that the FMP continues to minimize
to the extent practicable adverse effects on EFH caused by fishing. FMPs
must explain the reasons for the Council's conclusions regarding the
past and/or new actions that minimize to the extent practicable the
adverse effects of fishing on EFH.
(iii) Practicability. In determining whether it is practicable to
minimize an adverse effect from fishing, Councils should consider the
nature and extent of the adverse effect on EFH and the long and short-
term costs and benefits of potential management measures to EFH,
associated fisheries, and the nation, consistent with national standard
7. In determining whether management measures are practicable, Councils
are not required to perform a formal cost/benefit analysis.
(iv) Options for managing adverse effects from fishing. Fishery
management options may include, but are not limited to:
(A) Fishing equipment restrictions. These options may include, but
are not limited to: seasonal and areal restrictions on the use of
specified equipment, equipment modifications to allow escapement of
particular species or particular life stages (e.g., juveniles),
prohibitions on the use of explosives and chemicals, prohibitions on
anchoring or setting equipment in sensitive areas, and prohibitions on
fishing activities that cause significant damage to EFH.
(B) Time/area closures. These actions may include, but are not
limited to: closing areas to all fishing or specific equipment types
during spawning, migration, foraging, and nursery activities and
designating zones for use as marine protected areas to limit adverse
effects of fishing practices on certain vulnerable or rare areas/
species/life stages, such as those areas designated as habitat areas of
particular concern.
(C) Harvest limits. These actions may include, but are not limited
to, limits on the take of species that provide structural habitat for
* * *