[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.10 Definitions.
Unless defined otherwise in other parts of Chapter VI, the terms in
this chapter have the following meanings:
Administrator means the Administrator of NOAA (Under Secretary of
* * *
Nation and establishing observer transfer arrangements for vessels in
both directed and joint venture activities.
Dip net means a small mesh bag, sometimes attached to a handle,
shaped and framed in various ways. It is operated by hand or partially
by mechanical power to capture the fish.
Directed fishing, for the purpose of foreign fishing (subpart F),
means any fishing by the vessels of a foreign nation for allocations of
fish granted that Nation under Sec.600.517.
Director means the Director of the Office of Sustainable Fisheries,
1315 East-West Highway, Silver Spring, MD 20910.
Discard means to release or return fish to the sea, whether or not
such fish are brought fully on board a fishing vessel.
Dredge means a gear consisting of a mouth frame attached to a
holding bag constructed of metal rings or mesh.
Drop net means a small, usually circular net with weight around the
perimeter and a float in the center.
Essential fish habitat (EFH) means those waters and substrate
necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to
maturity. For the purpose of interpreting the definition of essential
fish habitat: ``Waters'' include aquatic areas and their associated
physical, chemical, and biological properties that are used by fish and
may include aquatic areas historically used by fish where appropriate;
``substrate'' includes sediment, hard bottom, structures underlying the
waters, and associated biological communities; ``necessary'' means the
habitat required to support a sustainable fishery and the managed
species' contribution to a healthy ecosystem; and ``spawning, breeding,
feeding, or growth to maturity'' covers a species' full life cycle.
Exclusive economic zone (EEZ) means the zone established by
Presidential Proclamation 5030, 3 CFR part 22, dated March 10, 1983, and
is that area adjacent to the United States which, except where modified
to accommodate international boundaries, encompasses all waters from the
seaward boundary of each of the coastal states to a line on which each
point is 200 nautical miles (370.40 km) from the baseline from which the
territorial sea of the United States is measured.
[[Page 10]]
Exempted educational activity means an activity that would otherwise
be considered fishing, conducted by an educational institution
accredited by a recognized national or international accreditation body,
of limited scope and duration, that is otherwise prohibited by this
chapter VI, but that is authorized by the appropriate Regional
Administrator or Director for educational purposes, i.e., the
instruction of an individual or group, and authorized capture of only
the amount of fish necessary to demonstrate the lesson.
Exempted or experimental fishing means fishing from a vessel of the
United States that involves activities otherwise prohibited by this
chapter VI, but that are authorized under an exempted fishing permit
* * *