[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.305 General.
(a) Purpose. (1) This subpart establishes guidelines, based on the
national standards, to assist in the development and review of FMPs,
amendments, and regulations prepared by the Councils and the Secretary.
* * *
a stock in, an FMP, Councils should prepare a thorough analysis of
factors in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (x) of this section, and any
additional considerations that may be relevant to the particular stock.
As mentioned in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, if the amount and/or
type of catch that occurs in Federal waters is a significant
contributing factor to the stock's status, such information would weigh
heavily in favor of continuing to include a stock in an FMP. Councils
should consider weighting the factors as follows. Factors in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section should be considered first, as
they address maintaining a fishery resource and the marine environment.
See 16 U.S.C. 1802(5)(A). These factors weigh in favor of continuing to
include a stock in an FMP. Councils should next consider factors in
paragraphs (c)(1)(iv) through (ix) of this section, which set forth key
economic, social, and other reasons contained within the MSA for an FMP
action. See 16 U.S.C. 1802(5)(B). Finally, a Council should consider the
factor in paragraph (c)(1)(x) of this section before deciding to remove
a stock from, or continue to include a stock in, an FMP. In many
circumstances, adequate management of a fishery by states, state/Federal
programs, or another Federal FMP would weigh in favor of removing a
stock from an FMP. See e.g., 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(7) and 1856(a)(3).
(5) Councils may choose to identify stocks within their FMPs as
ecosystem component (EC) species (see Sec.Sec.600.305(d)(13) and
600.310(d)(1)) if a Council determines that the stocks do not require
conservation and management based on the considerations and factors in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section. EC species may be identified at the
species or stock level, and may be grouped into complexes. Consistent
with National Standard 9, MSA section 303(b)(12), and other applicable
MSA sections, management measures can be adopted in order to, for
example, collect data on the EC species, minimize bycatch or bycatch
mortality of EC species, protect the associated role of
[[Page 37]]
EC species in the ecosystem, and/or to address other ecosystem issues.
(6) A stock or stock complex may be identified in more than one FMP.
In this situation, the relevant Councils should choose which FMP will be
the primary FMP in which reference points for the stock or stock complex
will be established. In other FMPs, the stock or stock complex may be
identified as ``other managed stocks'' and management measures that are
consistent with the objectives of the primary FMP can be established.
(7) Councils should periodically review their FMPs and the best
scientific information available and determine if the stocks are
appropriately identified. As appropriate, stocks should be reclassified
within an FMP, added to or removed from an existing FMP, or added to a
new FMP, through an FMP amendment that documents the rationale for the
decision.
(d) Word usage within the National Standard Guidelines. The word
usage refers to all regulations in this subpart.
(1) Must is used, instead of ``shall'', to denote an obligation to
act; it is used primarily when referring to requirements of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act, the logical extension thereof, or of other
applicable law.
(2) Shall is used only when quoting statutory language directly, to
avoid confusion with the future tense.
(3) Should is used to indicate that an action or consideration is
strongly recommended to fulfill the Secretary's interpretation of the
Magnuson-Stevens Act, and is a factor reviewers will look for in
evaluating a statement of organization, practices, and procedures (SOPP)
or an FMP.
(4) May is used in a permissive sense.
(5) Will is used descriptively, as distinguished from denoting an
obligation to act or the future tense.
(6) Could is used when giving examples, in a hypothetical,
permissive sense.
(7) Can is used to mean ``is able to,'' as distinguished from
``may.''
(8) Examples are given by way of illustration and further
explanation. They are not inclusive lists; they do not limit options.
(9) Analysis, as a paragraph heading, signals more detailed guidance
as to the type of discussion and examination an FMP should contain to
demonstrate compliance with the standard in question.
(10) Council includes the Secretary, as applicable, when preparing
FMPs or amendments under section 304(c) and (g) of the Magnuson-Stevens
Act.
(11) Target stocks are stocks or stock complexes that fishers seek
to catch for sale or personal use, including such fish that are
discarded for economic or regulatory reasons as defined under Magnuson-
Stevens Act section 3(9) and 3(38).
(12) Non-target species and non-target stocks are fish caught
incidentally during the pursuit of target stocks in a fishery. Non-
target stocks may require conservation and management and, if so, must
be included in a FMP and be identified at the stock or stock complex
level. If non-target species are not in need of conservation and
management, they may be identified in an FMP as ecosystem component
species.
(13) Ecosystem Component Species (see Sec. Sec.600.305(c)(5) and
600.310(d)(1)) are stocks that a Council or the Secretary has determined
do not require conservation and management, but desire to list in an FMP
in order to achieve ecosystem management objectives.
(e) Relationship of National Standard 1 to other national
standards--General. National Standard 1 addresses preventing overfishing
and achieving optimum yield. See 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(1) and 50 CFR