[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.622.8 Quotas--general.
(a) Quotas apply for the fishing year for each species, species
group, sector or component, unless accountability measures are
implemented during the fishing year pursuant to the applicable annual
catch limits and accountability measures sections of subparts B through
V of this part due to a quota overage occurring the previous year, in
which case a reduced quota will be specified through notification in the
Federal Register. Annual quota increases are contingent on the total
allowable catch for the applicable species not being exceeded in the
previous fishing year. If the total allowable catch is exceeded in the
previous fishing year, the RA will file a notification with the Office
of the Federal Register to maintain the quota for the applicable
species, sector or component from the previous fishing year for
following fishing years, unless NMFS determines based upon the best
scientific information available that maintaining the quota from the
previous year is unnecessary. Except for the quotas for Gulf and South
Atlantic coral, the quotas include species harvested from state waters
adjoining the EEZ.
(b) Quota closures. When a quota specified in this part is reached,
or is projected to be reached, the Assistant Administrator will file a
notification to that effect with the Office of the Federal Register. On
and after the effective date of such notification, for the remainder of
the fishing year, the applicable closure restrictions for such a quota,
as specified in this part apply. (See the applicable annual catch limits
(ACLs), annual catch targets (ACTs), and accountability measures (AMs)
sections of subparts B through V of this part for closure provisions
when an applicable ACL or ACT is reached or projected to be reached).
(c) Reopening. When a species, sector or component has been closed
based on a projection of the quota specified in this part, or the ACL
specified in the applicable annual catch limits and accountability
measures sections of subparts B through V of this part being reached and
subsequent data indicate that the quota or ACL was not reached, the
Assistant Administrator may file a notification to that effect with the
Office of the Federal Register. Such notification may reopen the
species, sector or component to provide an opportunity for the quota or
ACL to be harvested.
[78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 22429, Apr. 22, 2015]