[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.622.34 Seasonal and area closures designed to protect Gulf reef fish.
(a) Closure provisions applicable to the Madison and Swanson sites
and Steamboat Lumps, and the Edges--(1) Descriptions of Areas. (i) The
* * *
D........................... 28[deg]14[min] 84[deg]54[min]
A........................... 28[deg]51[min] 85[deg]16[min]
(2) Within the Madison and Swanson sites and Steamboat Lumps,
possession of Gulf reef fish is prohibited, except for such possession
aboard a vessel in transit with fishing gear stowed as specified in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
[[Page 288]]
(3) Within the Madison and Swanson sites and Steamboat Lumps during
November through April, and within the Edges during January through
April, all fishing is prohibited, and possession of any fish species is
prohibited, except for such possession aboard a vessel in transit with
fishing gear stowed as specified in paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
The provisions of this paragraph, (a)(3), do not apply to highly
migratory species.
(4) For the purpose of paragraph (a) of this section, transit means
non-stop progression through the area; fishing gear appropriately stowed
means--
(i) A longline may be left on the drum if all gangions and hooks are
disconnected and stowed below deck. Hooks cannot be baited. All buoys
must be disconnected from the gear; however, buoys may remain on deck.
(ii) A trawl net may remain on deck, but trawl doors must be
disconnected from the trawl gear and must be secured.
(iii) A gillnet must be left on the drum. Any additional gillnets
not attached to the drum must be stowed below deck.
(iv) A rod and reel must be removed from the rod holder and stowed
securely on or below deck. Terminal gear (i.e., hook, leader, sinker,
flasher, or bait) must be disconnected and stowed separately from the
rod and reel. Sinkers must be disconnected from the down rigger and
stowed separately.
(5) Within the Madison and Swanson sites and Steamboat Lumps, during
May through October, surface trolling is the only allowable fishing
activity. For the purpose of this paragraph (a)(5), surface trolling is
defined as fishing with lines trailing behind a vessel which is in
constant motion at speeds in excess of four knots with a visible wake.
Such trolling may not involve the use of down riggers, wire lines,
planers, or similar devices.
(6) For the purpose of this paragraph (a), fish means finfish,
mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant
life other than marine mammals and birds. Highly migratory species means
tuna species, marlin (Tetrapturus spp. and Makaira spp.), oceanic
sharks, sailfishes (Istiophorus spp.), and swordfish (Xiphias gladius).
(b) Seasonal closure of the recreational sector for red snapper. The
recreational sector for red snapper in or from the Gulf EEZ is closed
from January 1 through May 31, each year. During the closure, the bag
and possession limit for red snapper in or from the Gulf EEZ is zero.
See Sec.622.23(a)(1) regarding the fishing season for states with an
active delegation of state management of the red snapper private angling
* * *
and Federal Reef Fish
Management Boundary,
follow Reef Fish
Management Boundary to
point 20
20................ 28[deg]58.98[min]........ 89[deg]35.1[min] at State
and Federal Reef Fish
Management Boundary
21................ 29[deg]02.0[min]......... 89[deg]45.5[min]
22................ 28[deg]32.7[min]......... 90[deg]21.5[min]
23................ 28[deg]24.8[min]......... 90[deg]52.7[min]
24................ 28[deg]42.3[min]......... 92[deg]14.4[min]
25................ 28[deg]34.2[min]......... 92[deg]30.4[min]
26................ 28[deg]27.6[min]......... 95[deg]00.0[min]
27................ 28[deg]20.0[min]......... 95[deg]06.9[min]
28................ 28[deg]02.2[min]......... 96[deg]11.1[min]
29................ 27[deg]46.5[min]......... 96[deg]38.1[min]
30................ 27[deg]15.0[min]......... 97[deg]00.0[min]
31................ 26[deg]45.5[min]......... 97[deg]01.4[min]
32................ At EEZ boundary.......... 96[deg]51.0[min]
(e) Seasonal closure of the recreational sector for gag. The
recreational sector for gag, in or from the Gulf EEZ, is closed from
January 1 through May 31. During the closure, the bag and possession
limits for gag in or from the Gulf EEZ are zero.
(f) Seasonal closures for gray triggerfish. The recreational sector
for gray triggerfish in or from the Gulf EEZ is closed from January 1
through the end of February, and from June 1 through July 31, each year.
During a recreational closure, the bag and possession limits for gray
triggerfish in or from the Gulf EEZ are zero. The commercial sector for
gray triggerfish in or from the Gulf EEZ is closed from June 1 through
July 31, each year. During the period of both the commercial and
recreational closure, all harvest or possession in or from the Gulf EEZ
of gray triggerfish is prohibited and the sale and purchase of gray
triggerfish taken from the Gulf EEZ is prohibited.
(g) Recreational sector for hogfish in the Gulf EEZ south of
25[deg]09[min] N. lat. off the west coast of Florida. See Sec.
622.183(b)(4) for the applicable seasonal closures.
[78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 27087, May 9, 2013; 78
FR 33261, June 4, 2013; 81 FR 24039, Apr. 25, 2016; 82 FR 34580, July
25, 2017; 82 FR 59525, Dec. 15, 2017; 82 FR 61487, Dec. 28, 2017; 83 FR
13428, Mar. 29, 2018; 85 FR 6823, Feb. 6, 2020; 85 FR 20613, Apr. 14,
2020]