[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
(B) When data are insufficient to estimate MSY directly, Councils
should adopt other measures of reproductive potential that can serve as
reasonable proxies for MSY, Fmsy, and Bmsy.
(C) The MSY for a stock or stock complex is influenced by its
interactions with other stocks in its ecosystem and these interactions
may shift as multiple stocks in an ecosystem are fished. Ecological and
environmental information should be taken into account, to the extent
practicable, when assessing stocks and specifying MSY. Ecological and
environmental information that is not directly accounted for in the
specification of MSY can be among the ecological factors considered when
setting OY below MSY.
(D) As MSY values are estimates or are based on proxies, they will
have some level of uncertainty associated with them. The degree of
uncertainty in the estimates should be identified, when practicable,
through the stock assessment process and peer review (see Sec.
600.335), and should be taken into account when specifying the ABC
Control rule (see paragraph (f)(2) of this section).
(2) Status determination criteria--(i) Definitions. (A) Status
determination criteria (SDC) mean the measurable and objective factors,
MFMT, OFL, and MSST, or their proxies, that are used to determine if
overfishing has occurred, or if the stock or stock complex is
overfished. Magnuson-Stevens Act (section 3(34)) defines both
``overfishing'' and ``overfished'' to mean a rate or level of fishing
mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the MSY
* * *
the ecosystem, maintaining evolutionary and ecological processes (e.g.,
disturbance regimes, hydrological processes, nutrient cycles),
maintaining productive habitat, maintaining the evolutionary potential
of species and ecosystems, and accommodating human use.
(B) Economic, Ecological, and Social Factors. Councils should
consider the management objectives of their FMPs and their management
framework to determine the relevant social, economic, and ecological
factors used to determine OY. There will be inherent trade-offs when
determining the objectives of the fishery. The following is a non-
exhaustive list of potential considerations for social, economic, and
ecological factors.
(1) Social factors. Examples are enjoyment gained from recreational
fishing, avoidance of gear conflicts and resulting disputes,
preservation of a way of life for fishermen and their families, and
dependence of local communities on a fishery (e.g., involvement in
fisheries and ability to adapt to change). Consideration may be given to
fishery-related indicators (e.g., number of fishery permits, number of
commercial fishing vessels, number of party and charter trips, landings,
ex-vessel revenues etc.) and non-fishery related indicators (e.g.,
unemployment rates, percent of population below the poverty level,
population density, etc.), and preference for a particular type of
fishery (e.g., size of the fishing fleet, type of vessels in the fleet,
permissible gear types). Other factors that may be considered include
* * *
(f) Acceptable biological catch and annual catch limits--(1)
Definitions.-- (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured in
weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch, which is based on an ABC control rule that
accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL, any
other scientific uncertainty, and the Council's risk policy.
(iii) Annual catch limit (ACL) is a limit on the total annual catch
of a stock or stock complex, which cannot exceed the ABC, that serves as
the basis for invoking AMs. An ACL may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Control rule is a policy for establishing a limit or target
catch level that is based on the best scientific information available
and is established by the Council in consultation with its SSC.
(v) Management uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the ability of
managers to constrain catch so that the ACL is not exceeded, and the
uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts (i.e., estimation
errors). The sources of management uncertainty could include: Late catch
reporting; misreporting; underreporting of catches; lack of sufficient
inseason management, including inseason closure authority; or other
factors.
* * *
paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section). While the ABC is allowed to equal
OFL, NMFS expects that in most cases ABC will be reduced from OFL to
reduce the probability that overfishing might occur.
(i) Expression of ABC. ABC should be expressed in terms of catch,
but may be expressed in terms of landings as long as estimates of
bycatch and any other fishing mortality not accounted for in the
landings are incorporated into the determination of ABC.
(ii) ABC for overfished stocks. For overfished stocks and stock
complexes, a rebuilding ABC must be set to reflect the annual catch that
is consistent with the schedule of fishing mortality rates (i.e.,
Frebuild) in the rebuilding plan.
(4) Setting the annual catch limit-- (i) General. ACL cannot exceed
the ABC and may be set annually or on a multiyear plan basis. ACLs in
coordination with AMs must prevent overfishing (see MSA section
303(a)(15)). If an Annual Catch Target (ACT), or functional equivalent,
is not used, management uncertainty should be accounted for in the ACL.
If a Council recommends an ACL which equals ABC, and the ABC is equal to
OFL, the Secretary may presume that the proposal would not prevent
overfishing, in the absence of sufficient analysis and justification for
the approach. A
[[Page 48]]
``multiyear plan'' as referenced in section 303(a)(15) of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act is a plan that establishes harvest specifications or harvest
guidelines for each year of a time period greater than 1 year. A
multiyear plan must include a mechanism for specifying ACLs for each
* * *
overage, as well as any biological consequences to the stock or stock
complex resulting from the overage when it is known. These AMs could
include, among other things, modifications of inseason AMs, the use or
modification of ACTs, or overage adjustments. The type of AM chosen by a
Council will likely vary depending on the sector of the fishery, status
of the stock, the degree of the overage, recruitment patterns of the
stock, or other pertinent information. If an ACL is set equal to zero
and the AM for the fishery is a closure that prohibits fishing for a
stock, additional AMs are not required if only small amounts of catch
(including bycatch) occur, and the catch is unlikely to result in
overfishing. For stocks and stock complexes in rebuilding plans, the AMs
should include overage adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next
fishing year by the full amount of the overage, unless the best
scientific information available shows that a reduced overage
adjustment, or no adjustment, is needed to mitigate the effects of the
overage.
(4) Annual Catch Target (ACT) and ACT control rule. ACTs, or the
functional equivalent, are recommended in the system of AMs so that ACL
is not exceeded. An ACT is an amount of annual catch of a stock or stock
complex that is the management target of the fishery, and accounts for
management uncertainty in controlling the catch at or below the ACL. ACT
control rules can be used to articulate how management uncertainty is
accounted for in setting the ACT. ACT control rules can be developed by
* * *