[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.220 Oath of office.
As trustees of the nation's fishery resources, all voting members
must take an oath specified by the Secretary as follows: ``I, [name of
the person taking oath], as a duly appointed member of a Regional
Fishery Management Council established under the Magnuson-Stevens
Fishery Conservation and Management Act, hereby promise to conserve and
manage the living marine resources of the United States of America by
carrying out the business of the Council for the greatest overall
benefit of the Nation. I recognize my responsibility to serve as a
knowledgeable and experienced trustee of the Nation's marine fisheries
resources, being careful to balance competing private or regional
interests, and always aware and protective of the public interest in
those resources. I commit myself to uphold the provisions, standards,
and requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and
Management Act and other applicable law, and shall conduct myself at all
times according to the rules of conduct prescribed by the Secretary of
Commerce. This oath is given freely and without mental reservation or
purpose of evasion.''
[75 FR 59152, Sept. 27, 2010]