[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.745 Scientific research activity, exempted fishing,
and exempted educational activity.
(a) Scientific research activity. Nothing in this part is intended
to inhibit or prevent any scientific research activity conducted by a
* * *
request from an applicant additional information necessary to make the
determinations required under this section. An incomplete application or
an application for which the appropriate fee has not been paid will not
be considered until corrected in writing and the fee paid. An applicant
for an EFP need not be the owner or operator of the vessel(s) for which
the EFP is requested.
(3) Issuance. (i) The Regional Administrator or Director, as
appropriate, will review each application and will make a preliminary
determination whether the application contains all of the required
information and constitutes an activity appropriate for further
consideration. If the Regional Administrator or Director finds that any
application does not warrant further consideration, both the applicant
and the affected Council(s) will be notified in writing of the reasons
for the decision. If the Regional Administrator or Director determines
that any application warrants further consideration, notification of
receipt of the application will be published in the Federal Register
with a brief description of the proposal. Interested persons will be
given a 15- to 45-day opportunity to comment on the notice of receipt of
the EFP application. In addition, comments may be requested during
public testimony at a Council meeting. If the Council intends to take
comments on EFP applications at a Council meeting, it must include a
statement to this effect in the Council meeting notice and meeting
agenda. Multiple applications for EFPs may be published in the same
Federal Register document and may
[[Page 117]]
be discussed under a single Council agenda item. The notification may
establish a cut-off date for receipt of additional applications to
participate in the same, or a similar, exempted fishing activity. The
Regional Administrator or Director will also forward copies of the
application to the Council(s), the U.S. Coast Guard, and the appropriate
fishery management agencies of affected states, accompanied by the
following information:
(A) The effect of the proposed EFP on the target and incidental
species, including the effect on any TAC.
(B) A citation of the regulation or regulations that, without the
EFP, would prohibit the proposed activity.
(C) Biological information relevant to the proposal, including
appropriate statements of environmental impacts, including impacts on
fisheries, marine mammals, threatened or endangered species, and EFH.
(ii) If the application is complete and warrants additional
consultation, the Regional Administrator or Director may consult with
the appropriate Council(s) concerning the permit application during the
period in which comments have been requested. The Council(s) or the
Regional Administrator or Director shall notify the applicant in advance
of any public meeting at which the application will be considered, and
* * *