[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
overfishing and overfished determinations can be made for stocks and
stock complexes in an FMP;
(iii) Preventing overfishing and achieving OY, incorporation of
scientific and management uncertainty in control rules, and adaptive
management using annual catch limits (ACL) and measures to ensure
accountability (i.e., accountability measures (AMs)); and
(iv) Rebuilding stocks and stock complexes.
(2) Overview of Magnuson-Stevens Act concepts and provisions related
to NS1--(i) MSY. The Magnuson-Stevens Act establishes MSY as the basis
for fishery management and requires that: The fishing mortality rate
must not jeopardize the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce
MSY; the abundance of an overfished stock or stock complex must be
rebuilt to a level that is capable of producing MSY; and OY must not
exceed MSY.
(ii) OY. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management
objectives, achieving an FMP's objectives, and balancing the various
interests that comprise the greatest overall benefits to the Nation. OY
is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs (e)(3)(iii)(A) and (B) of
this section. The most important limitation on the specification of OY
is that the choice of OY and the conservation and management measures
proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP shall establish a mechanism for
specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a multiyear plan), implementing
regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing
does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure
accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section 303(a)(15)).
(iv) Reference points. SDC, MSY, OY, acceptable biological catch
(ABC), and ACL, which are described further in paragraphs (e) and (f) of
this section, are collectively referred to as ``reference points.''
[[Page 39]]
(v) Scientific advice. The Magnuson-Stevens Act has requirements
regarding scientific and statistical committees (SSC) of the Regional
Fishery Management Councils, including but not limited to, the following
provisions (paragraphs (b)(2)(v)(A) through (D) of this section). See
the National Standard 2 guidelines for further guidance on SSCs and the
peer review process (Sec.600.315).
(A) Each Regional Fishery Management Council shall establish an SSC
as described in section 302(g)(1)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(B) Each SSC shall provide its Regional Fishery Management Council
recommendations for ABC as well as other scientific advice, as described
in Magnuson-Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(B).
(C) The Secretary and each Regional Fishery Management Council may
establish a peer review process for that Council for scientific
information used to advise the Council about the conservation and
management of a fishery (see Magnuson-Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(E)).
* * *
inseason management, including inseason closure authority; or other
factors.
(vi) Scientific uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the information
about a stock and its reference points. Sources of scientific
uncertainty could include: Uncertainty in stock assessment results;
uncertainty in the estimates of MFMT, MSST, the biomass of the stock,
and OFL; time lags in updating assessments; the degree of retrospective
revision of assessment results; uncertainty in projections;
uncertainties due to the choice of assessment model; longer-term
uncertainties due to potential ecosystem and environmental effects; or
other factors.
(2) ABC control rule.-- (i) For stocks and stock complexes required
to have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule that
accounts for scientific uncertainty in the OFL and for the Council's
risk policy, and that is based on a comprehensive analysis that shows
how the control rule prevents overfishing. The Council's risk policy
could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that
catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing, but other
appropriate methods can be used. When determining the risk policy,
Councils could consider the economic, social, and ecological trade-offs
between being more or less risk averse. The Council's choice of a risk
policy cannot result in an ABC that exceeds the OFL. The process of
establishing an ABC control rule may involve science advisors or the
peer review process established under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
302(g)(1)(E).
(ii) The ABC control rule must articulate how ABC will be set
compared to the OFL based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or
stock complex and taking into account scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(1)(vi) of this section). The ABC control rule should
consider reducing fishing mortality as stock size declines below
Bmsy and as scientific uncertainty increases, and may
establish a stock abundance level below which fishing would not be
allowed. When scientific uncertainty cannot be directly calculated, such
as when proxies are used, then a proxy for the uncertainty should be
established based on the best scientific information, including
comparison to other stocks. The control rule may be used in a tiered
approach to address different levels of scientific uncertainty. Councils
can develop ABC control rules that allow for changes in catch limits to
be phased-in over time or to account for the carry-over of some of the
unused portion of the ACL from one year to the next. The Council must
articulate within its FMP when
[[Page 47]]
the phase-in and/or carry-over provisions of the control rule can and
cannot be used and how each provision prevents overfishing, based on a
comprehensive analysis.
(A) Phase-in ABC control rules. Large changes in catch limits due to
new scientific information about the status of the stock can have
* * *