[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
accountability (i.e., accountability measures (AMs)); and
(iv) Rebuilding stocks and stock complexes.
(2) Overview of Magnuson-Stevens Act concepts and provisions related
to NS1--(i) MSY. The Magnuson-Stevens Act establishes MSY as the basis
for fishery management and requires that: The fishing mortality rate
must not jeopardize the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce
MSY; the abundance of an overfished stock or stock complex must be
rebuilt to a level that is capable of producing MSY; and OY must not
exceed MSY.
(ii) OY. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management
objectives, achieving an FMP's objectives, and balancing the various
interests that comprise the greatest overall benefits to the Nation. OY
is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs (e)(3)(iii)(A) and (B) of
this section. The most important limitation on the specification of OY
is that the choice of OY and the conservation and management measures
proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP shall establish a mechanism for
specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a multiyear plan), implementing
regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing
does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure
accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section 303(a)(15)).
(iv) Reference points. SDC, MSY, OY, acceptable biological catch
(ABC), and ACL, which are described further in paragraphs (e) and (f) of
this section, are collectively referred to as ``reference points.''
[[Page 39]]
(v) Scientific advice. The Magnuson-Stevens Act has requirements
regarding scientific and statistical committees (SSC) of the Regional
Fishery Management Councils, including but not limited to, the following
provisions (paragraphs (b)(2)(v)(A) through (D) of this section). See
the National Standard 2 guidelines for further guidance on SSCs and the
* * *
(iv) Control rule is a policy for establishing a limit or target
catch level that is based on the best scientific information available
and is established by the Council in consultation with its SSC.
(v) Management uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the ability of
managers to constrain catch so that the ACL is not exceeded, and the
uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts (i.e., estimation
errors). The sources of management uncertainty could include: Late catch
reporting; misreporting; underreporting of catches; lack of sufficient
inseason management, including inseason closure authority; or other
factors.
(vi) Scientific uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the information
about a stock and its reference points. Sources of scientific
uncertainty could include: Uncertainty in stock assessment results;
uncertainty in the estimates of MFMT, MSST, the biomass of the stock,
and OFL; time lags in updating assessments; the degree of retrospective
revision of assessment results; uncertainty in projections;
uncertainties due to the choice of assessment model; longer-term
uncertainties due to potential ecosystem and environmental effects; or
other factors.
(2) ABC control rule.-- (i) For stocks and stock complexes required
to have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule that
accounts for scientific uncertainty in the OFL and for the Council's
risk policy, and that is based on a comprehensive analysis that shows
how the control rule prevents overfishing. The Council's risk policy
could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that
catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing, but other
appropriate methods can be used. When determining the risk policy,
Councils could consider the economic, social, and ecological trade-offs
between being more or less risk averse. The Council's choice of a risk
policy cannot result in an ABC that exceeds the OFL. The process of
* * *
further divided. For example, the overall ACL could be divided into a
Federal-ACL and state-ACL. However, NMFS recognizes that Federal
management is limited to the portion of the fishery under Federal
authority. See 16 U.S.C. 1856. When stocks are co-managed by Federal,
state, tribal, and/or territorial fishery managers, the goal should be
to develop collaborative conservation and management strategies, and
scientific capacity to support such strategies (including AMs for state
or territorial and Federal waters), to prevent overfishing of shared
stocks and ensure their sustainability.
(iv) Relationship between OY and the ACL framework. The dual goals
of NS1 are to prevent overfishing and achieve OY on a continuing basis.
The ABC is an upper limit on catch that prevents overfishing within an
established framework of risk and other considerations. As described in
paragraph (e)(3) of this section, ecological, economic, and social
factors, as well as values associated with determining the greatest
benefit to the Nation, are important considerations in specifying OY.
These types of considerations can also be considered in the ACL
framework. For example, an ACL (or ACT) could be set lower than the ABC
to account for ecological, economic, and social factors (e.g., needs of
forage fish, promoting stability, addressing market conditions, etc.).
Additionally, economic, social, or ecological trade-offs could be
evaluated when determining the risk policy for an ABC control rule (see
paragraph (f)(2) of this section). While OY is a long-term average
amount of desired yield, there is, for each year, an amount of fish that
is consistent with achieving the long-term OY. A Council can choose to
express OY on an annual basis, in which case the FMP or FMP amendment
should indicate that the OY is an ``annual OY.'' An annual OY cannot
exceed the ACL.
(g) Accountability measures (AMs)--(1) Introduction. AMs are
* * *