[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.315 National Standard 2--Scientific Information.
(a) Standard 2. Conservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.
[[Page 54]]
* * *
timely biological, ecological, environmental, economic, and sociological
scientific information to effectively conserve and manage living marine
resources. Successful fishery management depends, in part, on the
thorough analysis of this information, and the extent to which the
information is applied for:
(i) Evaluating the potential impact that conservation and management
measures will have on living marine resources, essential fish habitat
(EFH), marine ecosystems, fisheries participants, fishing communities,
and the nation; and
(ii) Identifying areas where additional management measures are
needed.
(2) Scientific information that is used to inform decision making
should include an evaluation of its uncertainty and identify gaps in the
information. Management decisions should recognize the biological (e.g.,
overfishing), ecological, sociological, and economic (e.g., loss of
fishery benefits) risks associated with the sources of uncertainty and
gaps in the scientific information.
(3) Information-limited fisheries, commonly referred to as ``data-
poor'' fisheries, may require use of simpler assessment methods and
greater use of proxies for quantities that cannot be directly estimated,
as compared to data-rich fisheries.
(4) Scientific information includes, but is not limited to, factual
input, data, models, analyses, technical information, or scientific
assessments. Scientific information includes data compiled directly from
surveys or sampling programs, and models that are mathematical
representations of reality constructed with primary data. The complexity
of the model should not be the defining characteristic of its value; the
data requirements and assumptions associated with a model should be
commensurate with the resolution and accuracy of the available primary
data. Scientific information includes established and emergent
scientific information. Established science is scientific knowledge
* * *
(B) Scientific information products should describe data collection
methods, report sources of uncertainty or statistical error, and
acknowledge other data limitations. Such products should explain any
decisions to exclude data from analysis. Scientific products should
identify major assumptions and uncertainties of analytical models.
Finally, such products should openly acknowledge gaps in scientific
information.
(v) Timeliness. Mandatory management actions should not be delayed
due to limitations in the scientific information or the promise of
future data collection or analysis. In some cases, due to time
constraints, results of important studies or monitoring programs may be
considered for use before they are fully complete. Uncertainties and
risks that arise from an incomplete study should be acknowledged, but
interim results may be better than no results to help inform a
management decision. Sufficient time should be allotted to audit and
analyze recently acquired information to ensure its reliability. Data
collection methods are expected to be subjected to appropriate review
before providing data used to inform management decisions.
(A) For information that needs to be updated on a regular basis, the
temporal gap between information collection and management
implementation should be as short as possible, subject to regulatory
constraints, and such timing concerns should be explicitly considered
when developing conservation and management measures. Late submission of
scientific information to the Council process should be avoided if the
information has circumvented the review process. Data collection is a
continuous process, therefore analysis of scientific information should
specify a clear time point beyond which new information would not be
considered in that analysis and would be reserved for use in subsequent
analytical updates.
(B) Historical information should be evaluated for its relevance to
inform the current situation. For example, some species' life history
characteristics might not change over time. Other historical data (e.g.,
* * *