[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.1310 New England and Gulf of Mexico Individual Fishing Quota
Referenda.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section establishes procedures and
guidelines for referenda to be conducted on Individual Fishing Quota
* * *
vessels'' as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section; and
(vii) GMFMC letters initiating referenda of multispecies permit
holders in the Gulf of Mexico must include recommended criteria to be
used in identifying those permit holders who have substantially fished
the species to be included in the proposed IFQ program, along with
alternatives to the recommendation, and supporting analyses. Guidelines
for developing such recommendations are provided at paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
(3) Following a referendum that has failed to approve the IFQ
proposal, any request from a Council for a new referendum in the same
fishery must include an explanation of the substantive changes to the
proposed IFQ program or the changes of circumstances in the fishery that
would warrant initiation of an additional referendum.
(c) Referenda voter eligibility--(1) Permit holders and other
fishery participants. (i) To be eligible to vote in IFQ referenda,
permit holders and other fishery participants must meet voter
eligibility criteria.
(ii) Holders of multispecies permits in the Gulf of Mexico must have
substantially fished the species proposed to be included in the IFQ
program to be eligible to vote in a referendum on the proposed program.
(iii) When developing eligibility criteria for permit holders in an
IFQ program referendum, the relevant Council or Secretary must consider,
but is not limited to considering:
(A) The full range of entities likely to be eligible to receive
initial quota allocation under the proposed IFQ program;
(B) Current and historical harvest and participation in the fishery;
and
(C) Other factors as may be determined by the Council with
jurisdiction over the fishery for which an IFQ program is proposed to be
relevant to the fishery and to the proposed IFQ program.
[[Page 215]]
(2) Crew member eligibility in NEFMC IFQ referenda. (i) For the
purposes of this section, ``referendum-eligible vessel'' means a vessel,
the permit holder or owner of which has been determined to be eligible
to vote in the referendum on the basis of such vessel's history or other
characteristics.
(ii) To be eligible to vote in an NEFMC IFQ referendum, crew members
must meet the following requirements:
(A) The crew member must have worked aboard a referendum-eligible
vessel at sea, during the qualifying period(s), while the vessel was
engaged in fishing;
(B) If requested, the crew member must produce documentary proof of
employment or service as a crew member and income during the qualifying
periods. Documents that may be required include, but are not limited to,
signed crew contracts, records of payment, settlement sheets, income tax
records, a signed statement from the permit holder, and other
documentary evidence of the period of employment and the vessel upon
which the crew member worked;
(C) During the qualifying period(s), the crew member must have
* * *
member's total income from the fishery should be considered significant
for the purposes of this section;
(D) The availability of documentary proof of employment and income
to validate eligibility; and
(E) Any other factors as may be determined by the Council to be
relevant to the fishery and the proposed IFQ program.
(3) GMFMC's substantially fished criterion. When developing criteria
for identifying those multispecies permit holders who have substantially
fished the species to be included in the IFQ program proposal, the
Council or Secretary must consider, but is not limited to considering:
(i) Current and historical harvest and participation in the fishery;
(ii) The economic value of and employment practices in the fishery;
and
(iii) Any other factors determined by the Council with jurisdiction
over the fishery for which an IFQ program is proposed to be relevant to
the fishery and the proposed IFQ program.
(d) Council-recommended criteria under paragraph (c) of this section
may include, but are not limited to, levels of participation or reliance
on the fishery as represented by landings, sales, expenditures, or other
considerations. A Council may also apply the same criteria for weighting
eligible referendum votes.
(e) Actions by NMFS: Review of Council referendum criteria and
Secretarial IFQ plans. (1) NMFS shall determine whether Council
recommended referendum criteria will provide for a fair and equitable
referendum and will be consistent with national standards and other
provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and other applicable legal
standards. The Secretary's considerations shall include, but shall not
be limited to:
(i) Whether the criteria are rationally connected to or further the
objectives of the proposed IFQ program;
(ii) Whether the criteria are designed in such a way to prevent any
person or single entity from obtaining an excessive share of voting
privileges;
(iii) Whether the criteria are reasonable relative to the
availability of documentary evidence and the possibility
[[Page 216]]
of validating a participant's eligibility; and
(iv) Whether the referendum can be administered and executed in a
fair and equitable manner, in a reasonable time, and without subjecting
industry members, the Council, or NMFS to administrative burdens, costs
or other requirements that would be considered onerous.
(2) If NMFS determines that referendum criteria would not provide
for a fair and equitable referendum; would not be consistent with
national standards and other provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and
other applicable legal standards; or, in the case of a referendum
request subsequent to a failed referendum in the same fishery, that the
Council has not substantively amended the IFQ proposal or circumstances
have not changed sufficiently to warrant initiation of a new referendum,
NMFS shall inform the Council of the Agency's decision to deny the
* * *