[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.920 Federal agency consultation with the Secretary.
(a) Consultation generally--(1) Actions requiring consultation.
Pursuant to section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, Federal
agencies must consult with NMFS regarding any of their actions
authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded,
or undertaken that may adversely affect EFH. EFH consultation is not
required for actions that were completed prior to the approval of EFH
designations by the Secretary, e.g., issued permits. Consultation is
required for renewals, reviews, or substantial revisions of actions if
the renewal, review, or revision may adversely affect EFH. Consultation
on Federal programs delegated to non-Federal entities is required at the
time of delegation, review, and renewal of the delegation. EFH
consultation is required for any Federal funding of actions that may
adversely affect EFH. NMFS and Federal agencies responsible for funding
actions that may adversely affect EFH should consult on a programmatic
level under paragraph (j) of this section, if appropriate, with respect
to these actions. Consultation is required for emergency Federal actions
that may adversely affect EFH, such as hazardous material clean-up,
response to natural disasters, or actions to protect public safety.
Federal agencies should contact NMFS early in emergency response
planning, but may consult after-the-fact if consultation on an expedited
basis is not practicable before taking the action.
(2) Approaches for conducting consultation. Federal agencies may use
one of the five approaches described in paragraphs (f) through (j) of
this section to fulfill the EFH consultation requirements. The selection
of a particular approach for handling EFH consultation depends on the
nature and scope of the actions that may adversely affect EFH. Federal
agencies should use the most efficient approach for EFH consultation
that is appropriate for a given action or actions. The five approaches
are: use of existing environmental review procedures, General
Concurrence, abbreviated consultation, expanded consultation, and
programmatic consultation.
(3) Early notification and coordination. The Federal agency should
notify NMFS in writing as early as practicable regarding actions that
may adversely affect EFH. Notification will facilitate discussion of
measures to conserve EFH. Such early coordination should occur during
pre-application planning for projects subject to a Federal permit or
license and during preliminary planning for projects to be funded or
undertaken directly by a Federal agency.
(b) Designation of lead agency. If more than one Federal agency is
responsible for a Federal action, the consultation requirements of
sections 305(b)(2) through (4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act may be
fulfilled through a lead agency. The lead agency should notify NMFS in
writing that it is representing one or more additional agencies.
Alternatively, if one Federal agency has completed an EFH consultation
for an action and another Federal agency acts separately to authorize,
* * *
(iii) A review of pertinent literature and related information.
(iv) An analysis of alternatives to the action. Such analysis should
include alternatives that could avoid or minimize adverse effects on
EFH.
(v) Other relevant information.
(5) Incorporation by reference. The assessment may incorporate by
reference a completed EFH Assessment prepared for a similar action,
supplemented with any relevant new project specific information,
provided the proposed action involves similar impacts to EFH in the same
geographic area or a similar ecological setting. It may also incorporate
by reference other relevant environmental assessment documents. These
documents must be provided to NMFS with the EFH Assessment.
(f) Use of existing environmental review procedures--(1) Purpose and
criteria. Consultation and commenting under sections 305(b)(2) and
305(b)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act should be consolidated, where
appropriate, with interagency consultation, coordination, and
environmental review procedures required by other statutes, such as
NEPA, the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, Clean Water Act, ESA, and
Federal Power Act. The requirements
[[Page 136]]
of sections 305(b)(2) and 305(b)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act,
including consultations that would be considered to be abbreviated or
expanded consultations under paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section, can
be combined with existing procedures required by other statutes if such
processes meet, or are modified to meet, the following criteria:
(i) The existing process must provide NMFS with timely notification
of actions that may adversely affect EFH. The Federal agency should
notify NMFS according to the same timeframes for notification (or for
public comment) as in the existing process. Whenever possible, NMFS
should have at least 60 days notice prior to a final decision on an
action, or at least 90 days if the action would result in substantial
adverse impacts. NMFS and the action agency may agree to use shorter
timeframes provided that they allow sufficient time for NMFS to develop
EFH Conservation Recommendations.
(ii) Notification must include an assessment of the impacts of the
action on EFH that meets the requirements for EFH Assessments contained
in paragraph (e) of this section. If the EFH Assessment is contained in
another document, the Federal agency must identify that section of the
document as the EFH Assessment.
(iii) NMFS must have made a finding pursuant to paragraph (f)(3) of
this section that the existing process can be used to satisfy the
requirements of sections 305(b)(2) and 305(b)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens
Act.
(2) NMFS response to Federal agency. If an existing environmental
review process is used to fulfill the EFH consultation requirements, the
comment deadline for that process should apply to the submittal of NMFS
EFH Conservation Recommendations under section 305(b)(4)(A) of the
* * *