[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.1600 Purpose and scope.
Section 303(a)(11) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that any
fishery management plan (FMP) with respect to any fishery shall
establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and
type of bycatch occurring in the fishery. 16 U.S.C. 1853(a)(11). The
purpose of a standardized reporting methodology is to collect, record,
and report bycatch data in a fishery that, in conjunction with other
relevant sources of information, are used to assess the amount and type
of bycatch occurring in the fishery and inform the development of
conservation and management measures that, to the extent practicable,
minimize bycatch and bycatch mortality. This subpart sets forth
requirements for and guidance on establishing and reviewing a
standardized reporting methodology.