[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.350 National Standard 9--Bycatch.
(a) Standard 9. Conservation and management measures shall, to the
extent practicable:
(1) Minimize bycatch; and
[[Page 68]]
(2) To the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality
* * *
avoiding the capture of bycatch species must be supported by appropriate
analyses. In their evaluation, the Councils must consider the net
benefits to the Nation, which include, but are not limited to: Negative
impacts on affected stocks; incomes accruing to participants in directed
fisheries in both the short and long term; incomes accruing to
participants in fisheries that target the bycatch species; environmental
consequences; non-market values of bycatch species, which include non-
consumptive uses of bycatch species and existence values, as well as
recreational values; and impacts on other marine organisms. To evaluate
conservation and management measures relative to this and other national
standards, as well as to evaluate total fishing mortality, Councils
must--
(1) Promote development of a database on bycatch and bycatch
mortality in the fishery to the extent practicable. A review and, where
necessary, improvement of data collection methods, data sources, and
applications of data must be initiated for each fishery to determine the
amount, type, disposition, and other characteristics of bycatch and
bycatch mortality in each fishery for purposes of this standard and of
section 303(a)(11) and (12) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Bycatch should
be categorized to focus on management responses necessary to minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality to the extent practicable. When
appropriate, management measures, such as at-sea monitoring programs,
should be developed to meet these information needs.
(2) For each management measure, assess the effects on the amount
and type of bycatch and bycatch mortality in the fishery. Most
conservation and management measures can affect the amounts of bycatch
or bycatch mortality in a
[[Page 69]]
fishery, as well as the extent to which further reductions in bycatch
are practicable. In analyzing measures, including the status quo,
Councils should assess the impacts of minimizing bycatch and bycatch
mortality, as well as consistency of the selected measure with other
national standards and applicable laws. The benefits of minimizing
bycatch to the extent practicable should be identified and an assessment
of the impact of the selected measure on bycatch and bycatch mortality
provided. Due to limitations on the information available, fishery
managers may not be able to generate precise estimates of bycatch and
bycatch mortality or other effects for each alternative. In the absence
of quantitative estimates of the impacts of each alternative, Councils
may use qualitative measures. Information on the amount and type of
bycatch should be summarized in the SAFE reports.
(3) Select measures that, to the extent practicable, will minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality. (i) A determination of whether a
conservation and management measure minimizes bycatch or bycatch
* * *