[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.1003 Content of a request for a financed program.
A request for a financed program shall:
(a) Specify the reduction fishery.
(b) Project the amount of the reduction and specify what a reduction
* * *
paragraph (b) of this section. The methodology shall:
(i) Establish the appropriate point for NMFS to conduct a pre-
bidding referendum and be sufficiently detailed to enable NMFS to
readily:
(A) Design, propose, and adopt a timely and reliable implementation
plan,
(B) Propose and issue timely and reliable implementation
regulations,
(C) Invite bids,
(D) Accept or reject bids, and
(E) Complete a program in accordance with this subpart, and
(ii) Address, consistently with this subpart:
(A) The contents and terms of invitations to bid,
(B) Bidder eligibility,
(C) The type of information that bidders shall supply,
(D) The criteria for accepting or rejecting bids,
(E) The terms of bid acceptances,
(F) Any referendum procedures in addition to, but consistent with,
those in Sec.600.1010, and
(G) All other technical matters necessary to conduct a program;
(2) Projects and supports the reduction fishery's annual delivery
value during the reduction loan's repayment period based on documented
analysis of actual representative experience for a reasonable number of
past years in the reduction fishery;
(3) Includes the fishing capacity reduction specifications upon
which both the pre-bidding referendum and the bidding under Sec.
600.1009 will be based. The reduction loan's maximum principal amount
cannot, at the interest rate projected to prevail at the time of
reduction, exceed the principal amount that can be amortized in 20 years
by 5 percent of the projected delivery value;
(4) States the reduction loan's repayment term and the fee rate, or
range of fee rates, prospectively necessary to amortize the reduction
loan over its repayment term;
(5) Analyzes and demonstrates the ability to repay the reduction
loan at the minimum reduction level and at various reduction-level
increments reasonably greater than the minimum one, based on the:
(i) Best and most representative historical fishing revenue and
expense data and any other relevant productivity measures available in
the reduction fishery, and
(ii) Projected effect of the program on the post-reduction operating
economics of typical harvesters in the reduction fishery, with
particular emphasis on the extent to which the reduction increases the
ratio of delivery value to fixed cost and improves harvesting's other
relevant productivity measures;
(6) Demonstrates how the business plan's proposed program meets, or
will meet after an appropriate reduction amendment, the requirements in
Sec.600.1002(a);
(7) Demonstrates how the CFMP meets, or will meet after an
appropriate reduction amendment, the requirements in Sec.600.1002(b);
(8) Includes, if a reduction amendment is necessary, the reduction
amendment specifications upon which the pre-bidding referendum will be
based;
(9) Includes an assessment of the program's potential impact on
fisheries other than the reduction fishery, including an evaluation of
the likely increase in participation or effort in such other fisheries,
the general economic impact on such other fisheries, and recommendations
that could mitigate, or enable such other fisheries to mitigate, any
undesirable impacts;
(10) Specifies the names and addresses of record of all fish buyers
who can, after reduction, reasonably be expected to receive deliveries
of fee fish. This shall be based on the best information available,
including any information that NMFS may be able to supply to the
business planners;
(11) Specifies, after full consultation with fish buyers, any
special circumstances in the reduction fishery that may require the
implementing
[[Page 146]]
regulations to contain provisions in addition to, or different from,
those contained in Sec.600.1013 and/or Sec.600.1014 in order to
accommodate the circumstances of, and practices in, the reduction
fishery while still fulfilling the intent and purpose of Sec.600.1013
and/or Sec.600.1014--including, but not limited to:
(i) In the case of reduction fisheries in which state data
confidentiality laws or other impediments may negatively affect the
efficient and effective conduct of the same, specification of who needs
to take what action to resolve any such impediments, and
(ii) In the case of reduction fisheries in which some fish sellers
sell unprocessed, and other fish sellers sell processed fish to fish
buyers, specification of an accurate and efficient method of
establishing the delivery value of processed fish; and
(12) Demonstrates by a survey of potential voters, or by any other
convincing means, a substantial degree of potential voter support for
the business plan and confidence in its feasibility.
(o) Include the requester's statement of belief that the business
plan, the CFMP, the reduction amendment specifications, and all other
request aspects constitute a complete, realistic, and practical prospect
for successfully completing a program in accordance with this subpart.