[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
fresh whole fish, used for private consumption, or used for bait).
(E) Joint venture processing (JVP). When DAH exceeds DAP, the
surplus is available for JVP.
(f) Acceptable biological catch and annual catch limits--(1)
Definitions.-- (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured in
weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch, which is based on an ABC control rule that
accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL, any
other scientific uncertainty, and the Council's risk policy.
(iii) Annual catch limit (ACL) is a limit on the total annual catch
of a stock or stock complex, which cannot exceed the ABC, that serves as
the basis for invoking AMs. An ACL may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Control rule is a policy for establishing a limit or target
catch level that is based on the best scientific information available
and is established by the Council in consultation with its SSC.
(v) Management uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the ability of
managers to constrain catch so that the ACL is not exceeded, and the
uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts (i.e., estimation
errors). The sources of management uncertainty could include: Late catch
reporting; misreporting; underreporting of catches; lack of sufficient
inseason management, including inseason closure authority; or other
factors.
(vi) Scientific uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the information
about a stock and its reference points. Sources of scientific
* * *
uncertainties due to the choice of assessment model; longer-term
uncertainties due to potential ecosystem and environmental effects; or
other factors.
(2) ABC control rule.-- (i) For stocks and stock complexes required
to have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule that
accounts for scientific uncertainty in the OFL and for the Council's
risk policy, and that is based on a comprehensive analysis that shows
how the control rule prevents overfishing. The Council's risk policy
could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that
catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing, but other
appropriate methods can be used. When determining the risk policy,
Councils could consider the economic, social, and ecological trade-offs
between being more or less risk averse. The Council's choice of a risk
policy cannot result in an ABC that exceeds the OFL. The process of
establishing an ABC control rule may involve science advisors or the
peer review process established under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
302(g)(1)(E).
(ii) The ABC control rule must articulate how ABC will be set
compared to the OFL based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or
stock complex and taking into account scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(1)(vi) of this section). The ABC control rule should
consider reducing fishing mortality as stock size declines below
Bmsy and as scientific uncertainty increases, and may
establish a stock abundance level below which fishing would not be
allowed. When scientific uncertainty cannot be directly calculated, such
as when proxies are used, then a proxy for the uncertainty should be
established based on the best scientific information, including
comparison to other stocks. The control rule may be used in a tiered
approach to address different levels of scientific uncertainty. Councils
can develop ABC control rules that allow for changes in catch limits to
be phased-in over time or to account for the carry-over of some of the
unused portion of the ACL from one year to the next. The Council must
articulate within its FMP when
[[Page 47]]
* * *
variability, declining trends in population variables, and other
factors, but must provide an explanation for the deviation. For
Secretarial FMPs or amendments, agency scientists or a peer review
process would provide the scientific advice to establish ABC. For
internationally-assessed stocks, an ABC as defined in these guidelines
is not required if stocks fall under the international exception (see
paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section). While the ABC is allowed to equal
OFL, NMFS expects that in most cases ABC will be reduced from OFL to
reduce the probability that overfishing might occur.
(i) Expression of ABC. ABC should be expressed in terms of catch,
but may be expressed in terms of landings as long as estimates of
bycatch and any other fishing mortality not accounted for in the
landings are incorporated into the determination of ABC.
(ii) ABC for overfished stocks. For overfished stocks and stock
complexes, a rebuilding ABC must be set to reflect the annual catch that
is consistent with the schedule of fishing mortality rates (i.e.,
Frebuild) in the rebuilding plan.
(4) Setting the annual catch limit-- (i) General. ACL cannot exceed
the ABC and may be set annually or on a multiyear plan basis. ACLs in
coordination with AMs must prevent overfishing (see MSA section
303(a)(15)). If an Annual Catch Target (ACT), or functional equivalent,
is not used, management uncertainty should be accounted for in the ACL.
If a Council recommends an ACL which equals ABC, and the ABC is equal to
OFL, the Secretary may presume that the proposal would not prevent
overfishing, in the absence of sufficient analysis and justification for
the approach. A
[[Page 48]]
``multiyear plan'' as referenced in section 303(a)(15) of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act is a plan that establishes harvest specifications or harvest
guidelines for each year of a time period greater than 1 year. A
multiyear plan must include a mechanism for specifying ACLs for each
year with appropriate AMs to prevent overfishing and maintain an
appropriate rate of rebuilding if the stock or stock complex is in a
rebuilding plan. A multiyear plan must provide that, if an ACL is
exceeded for a year, then AMs are implemented for the next year
consistent with paragraph (g)(3) of this section.
(ii) Sector-ACLs. A Council may, but is not required to, divide an
ACL into sector-ACLs. If sector-ACLs are used, sector-AMs should also be
specified. ``Sector,'' for purposes of this section, means a distinct
user group to which separate management strategies and separate catch
quotas apply. Examples of sectors include the commercial sector,
recreational sector, or various gear groups within a fishery. If the
management measures for different sectors differ in the degree of
management uncertainty, then sector-ACLs may be necessary so that
appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector. If a Council chooses
to use sector-ACLs, the sum of sector-ACLs must not exceed the stock or
stock complex level ACL. The system of ACLs and AMs designed must be
effective in protecting the stock or stock complex as a whole. Even if
sector-ACLs and sector-AMs are established, additional AMs at the stock
or stock complex level may be necessary.
(iii) ACLs for State-Federal Fisheries. For stocks or stock
complexes that have harvest in state or territorial waters, FMPs and FMP
amendments should include an ACL for the overall stock that may be
further divided. For example, the overall ACL could be divided into a
Federal-ACL and state-ACL. However, NMFS recognizes that Federal
management is limited to the portion of the fishery under Federal
authority. See 16 U.S.C. 1856. When stocks are co-managed by Federal,
state, tribal, and/or territorial fishery managers, the goal should be
to develop collaborative conservation and management strategies, and
scientific capacity to support such strategies (including AMs for state
or territorial and Federal waters), to prevent overfishing of shared
stocks and ensure their sustainability.
* * *
evaluated when determining the risk policy for an ABC control rule (see
paragraph (f)(2) of this section). While OY is a long-term average
amount of desired yield, there is, for each year, an amount of fish that
is consistent with achieving the long-term OY. A Council can choose to
express OY on an annual basis, in which case the FMP or FMP amendment
should indicate that the OY is an ``annual OY.'' An annual OY cannot
exceed the ACL.
(g) Accountability measures (AMs)--(1) Introduction. AMs are
management controls to prevent ACLs, including sector-ACLs, from being
exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.
AMs should address and minimize both the frequency and magnitude of
overages and correct the problems that caused the overage in as short a
time as possible. NMFS identifies two categories of AMs, inseason AMs
and AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. The FMP should identify what
sources of data will be used to implement AMs (e.g., inseason data,
annual catch compared to the ACL, or multi-year averaging approach).
(2) Inseason AMs. Whenever possible, FMPs should include inseason
monitoring and management measures to prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.
[[Page 49]]
Inseason AMs could include, but are not limited to: An annual catch
target (see paragraph (g)(4) of this section); closure of a fishery;
closure of specific areas; changes in gear; changes in trip size or bag
limits; reductions in effort; or other appropriate management controls
for the fishery. If final data or data components of catch are delayed,
Councils should make appropriate use of preliminary data, such as landed
catch, in implementing inseason AMs. FMPs should contain inseason
closure authority giving NMFS the ability to close fisheries if it
determines, based on data that it deems sufficiently reliable, that an
ACL has been exceeded or is projected to be reached, and that closure of
the fishery is necessary to prevent overfishing. For fisheries without
inseason management control to prevent the ACL from being exceeded, AMs
should utilize ACTs that are set below ACLs so that catches do not
exceed the ACL.
(3) AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. On an annual basis, the
Council must determine as soon as possible after the fishing year if an
ACL was exceeded. If an ACL was exceeded, AMs must be implemented as
soon as possible to correct the operational issue that caused the ACL
overage, as well as any biological consequences to the stock or stock
complex resulting from the overage when it is known. These AMs could
include, among other things, modifications of inseason AMs, the use or
modification of ACTs, or overage adjustments. The type of AM chosen by a
Council will likely vary depending on the sector of the fishery, status
of the stock, the degree of the overage, recruitment patterns of the
* * *
overfishing. For stocks and stock complexes in rebuilding plans, the AMs
should include overage adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next
fishing year by the full amount of the overage, unless the best
scientific information available shows that a reduced overage
adjustment, or no adjustment, is needed to mitigate the effects of the
overage.
(4) Annual Catch Target (ACT) and ACT control rule. ACTs, or the
functional equivalent, are recommended in the system of AMs so that ACL
is not exceeded. An ACT is an amount of annual catch of a stock or stock
complex that is the management target of the fishery, and accounts for
management uncertainty in controlling the catch at or below the ACL. ACT
control rules can be used to articulate how management uncertainty is
accounted for in setting the ACT. ACT control rules can be developed by
the Council, in coordination with the SSC, to help the Council account
for management uncertainty.
(5) AMs based on multi-year average data. Some fisheries have highly
variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason or annual data on
which to base AMs. If there are insufficient data upon which to compare
catch to ACL, AMs could be based on comparisons of average catch to
average ACL over a three-year moving average period or, if supported by
analysis, some other appropriate multi-year period. Councils should
explain why basing AMs on a multi-year period is appropriate. Evaluation
of the moving average catch to the average ACL must be conducted
* * *