[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch, which is based on an ABC control rule that
accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL, any
other scientific uncertainty, and the Council's risk policy.
(iii) Annual catch limit (ACL) is a limit on the total annual catch
of a stock or stock complex, which cannot exceed the ABC, that serves as
the basis for invoking AMs. An ACL may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Control rule is a policy for establishing a limit or target
catch level that is based on the best scientific information available
and is established by the Council in consultation with its SSC.
(v) Management uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the ability of
managers to constrain catch so that the ACL is not exceeded, and the
uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts (i.e., estimation
errors). The sources of management uncertainty could include: Late catch
reporting; misreporting; underreporting of catches; lack of sufficient
inseason management, including inseason closure authority; or other
factors.
(vi) Scientific uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the information
about a stock and its reference points. Sources of scientific
* * *
uncertainties due to the choice of assessment model; longer-term
uncertainties due to potential ecosystem and environmental effects; or
other factors.
(2) ABC control rule.-- (i) For stocks and stock complexes required
to have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule that
accounts for scientific uncertainty in the OFL and for the Council's
risk policy, and that is based on a comprehensive analysis that shows
how the control rule prevents overfishing. The Council's risk policy
could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that
catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing, but other
appropriate methods can be used. When determining the risk policy,
Councils could consider the economic, social, and ecological trade-offs
between being more or less risk averse. The Council's choice of a risk
policy cannot result in an ABC that exceeds the OFL. The process of
establishing an ABC control rule may involve science advisors or the
peer review process established under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
302(g)(1)(E).
(ii) The ABC control rule must articulate how ABC will be set
compared to the OFL based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or
stock complex and taking into account scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(1)(vi) of this section). The ABC control rule should
consider reducing fishing mortality as stock size declines below
Bmsy and as scientific uncertainty increases, and may
establish a stock abundance level below which fishing would not be
* * *
evaluated when determining the risk policy for an ABC control rule (see
paragraph (f)(2) of this section). While OY is a long-term average
amount of desired yield, there is, for each year, an amount of fish that
is consistent with achieving the long-term OY. A Council can choose to
express OY on an annual basis, in which case the FMP or FMP amendment
should indicate that the OY is an ``annual OY.'' An annual OY cannot
exceed the ACL.
(g) Accountability measures (AMs)--(1) Introduction. AMs are
management controls to prevent ACLs, including sector-ACLs, from being
exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.
AMs should address and minimize both the frequency and magnitude of
overages and correct the problems that caused the overage in as short a
time as possible. NMFS identifies two categories of AMs, inseason AMs
and AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. The FMP should identify what
sources of data will be used to implement AMs (e.g., inseason data,
annual catch compared to the ACL, or multi-year averaging approach).
(2) Inseason AMs. Whenever possible, FMPs should include inseason
monitoring and management measures to prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.
[[Page 49]]
Inseason AMs could include, but are not limited to: An annual catch
target (see paragraph (g)(4) of this section); closure of a fishery;
closure of specific areas; changes in gear; changes in trip size or bag
limits; reductions in effort; or other appropriate management controls
for the fishery. If final data or data components of catch are delayed,
Councils should make appropriate use of preliminary data, such as landed
catch, in implementing inseason AMs. FMPs should contain inseason
closure authority giving NMFS the ability to close fisheries if it
determines, based on data that it deems sufficiently reliable, that an
ACL has been exceeded or is projected to be reached, and that closure of
the fishery is necessary to prevent overfishing. For fisheries without
inseason management control to prevent the ACL from being exceeded, AMs
should utilize ACTs that are set below ACLs so that catches do not
* * *
AMs should be implemented consistent with paragraph (g)(3) of this
section.
(6) AMs for State-Federal Fisheries. For stocks or stock complexes
that have harvest in state or territorial waters, FMPs and FMP
amendments must, at a minimum, have AMs for the portion of the fishery
under Federal authority. Such AMs could include closing the EEZ when the
Federal portion of the ACL is reached, or the overall stock's ACL is
reached, or other measures.
(7) Performance Standard. If catch exceeds the ACL for a given stock
or stock complex more than once in the last four years, the system of
ACLs and AMs should be reevaluated, and modified if necessary, to
improve its performance and effectiveness. If AMs are based on multi-
year average data, the performance standard is based on a comparison of
the average catch to the average ACL. A Council could choose a
[[Page 50]]
higher performance standard (e.g., a stock's catch should not exceed its
ACL more often than once every five or six years) for a stock that is
particularly vulnerable to the effects of overfishing, if the
vulnerability of the stock has not already been accounted for in the ABC
control rule.
(h) Establishing ACL mechanisms and AMs in FMPs. FMPs or FMP
amendments must establish ACL mechanisms and AMs for all stocks and
stock complexes that require conservation and management (see Sec.
600.305(c)), unless paragraph (h)(1) of this section is applicable.
These mechanisms should describe the annual or multiyear process by
* * *