[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.920 Federal agency consultation with the Secretary.
(a) Consultation generally--(1) Actions requiring consultation.
Pursuant to section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, Federal
* * *
required for renewals, reviews, or substantial revisions of actions if
the renewal, review, or revision may adversely affect EFH. Consultation
on Federal programs delegated to non-Federal entities is required at the
time of delegation, review, and renewal of the delegation. EFH
consultation is required for any Federal funding of actions that may
adversely affect EFH. NMFS and Federal agencies responsible for funding
actions that may adversely affect EFH should consult on a programmatic
level under paragraph (j) of this section, if appropriate, with respect
to these actions. Consultation is required for emergency Federal actions
that may adversely affect EFH, such as hazardous material clean-up,
response to natural disasters, or actions to protect public safety.
Federal agencies should contact NMFS early in emergency response
planning, but may consult after-the-fact if consultation on an expedited
basis is not practicable before taking the action.
(2) Approaches for conducting consultation. Federal agencies may use
one of the five approaches described in paragraphs (f) through (j) of
this section to fulfill the EFH consultation requirements. The selection
of a particular approach for handling EFH consultation depends on the
nature and scope of the actions that may adversely affect EFH. Federal
agencies should use the most efficient approach for EFH consultation
that is appropriate for a given action or actions. The five approaches
are: use of existing environmental review procedures, General
Concurrence, abbreviated consultation, expanded consultation, and
programmatic consultation.
(3) Early notification and coordination. The Federal agency should
notify NMFS in writing as early as practicable regarding actions that
may adversely affect EFH. Notification will facilitate discussion of
measures to conserve EFH. Such early coordination should occur during
pre-application planning for projects subject to a Federal permit or
* * *
giving written notice of such designation to NMFS. If a non-Federal
representative
[[Page 135]]
is used, the Federal action agency remains ultimately responsible for
compliance with sections 305(b)(2) and 305(b)(4)(B) of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act.
(d) Best available information. The Federal agency and NMFS must use
the best scientific information available regarding the effects of the
action on EFH and the measures that can be taken to avoid, minimize, or
offset such effects. Other appropriate sources of information may also
be considered.
(e) EFH Assessments--(1) Preparation requirement. For any Federal
action that may adversely affect EFH, Federal agencies must provide NMFS
with a written assessment of the effects of that action on EFH. For
actions covered by a General Concurrence under paragraph (g) of this
section, an EFH Assessment should be completed during the development of
the General Concurrence and is not required for the individual actions.
For actions addressed by a programmatic consultation under paragraph (j)
of this section, an EFH Assessment should be completed during the
programmatic consultation and is not required for individual actions
implemented under the program, except in those instances identified by
NMFS in the programmatic consultation as requiring separate EFH
consultation. Federal agencies are not required to provide NMFS with
assessments regarding actions that they have determined would not
adversely affect EFH. Federal agencies may incorporate an EFH Assessment
into documents prepared for other purposes such as Endangered Species
Act (ESA) Biological Assessments pursuant to 50 CFR part 402 or National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) documents and public notices pursuant to
40 CFR part 1500. If an EFH Assessment is contained in another document,
it must include all of the information required in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section and be clearly identified as an EFH Assessment. The
procedure for combining an EFH consultation with other environmental
reviews is set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Level of detail. The level of detail in an EFH Assessment should
be commensurate with the complexity and magnitude of the potential
adverse effects of the action. For example, for relatively simple
actions involving minor adverse effects on EFH, the assessment may be
very brief. Actions that may pose a more serious threat to EFH warrant a
correspondingly more detailed EFH Assessment.
(3) Mandatory contents. The assessment must contain:
(i) A description of the action.
(ii) An analysis of the potential adverse effects of the action on
EFH and the managed species.
(iii) The Federal agency's conclusions regarding the effects of the
action on EFH.
(iv) Proposed mitigation, if applicable.
(4) Additional information. If appropriate, the assessment should
also include:
(i) The results of an on-site inspection to evaluate the habitat and
the site-specific effects of the project.
(ii) The views of recognized experts on the habitat or species that
may be affected.
(iii) A review of pertinent literature and related information.
(iv) An analysis of alternatives to the action. Such analysis should
include alternatives that could avoid or minimize adverse effects on
EFH.
(v) Other relevant information.
(5) Incorporation by reference. The assessment may incorporate by
reference a completed EFH Assessment prepared for a similar action,
supplemented with any relevant new project specific information,
provided the proposed action involves similar impacts to EFH in the same
geographic area or a similar ecological setting. It may also incorporate
by reference other relevant environmental assessment documents. These
documents must be provided to NMFS with the EFH Assessment.
(f) Use of existing environmental review procedures--(1) Purpose and
* * *