[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
(C) Provides a basis for objective measurement of the status of the
stock or stock complex against the criteria; and
(D) Is operationally feasible.
(3) Optimum yield. For stocks that require conservation and
management, OY may be established at the stock, stock complex, or
fishery level.
(i) Definitions-- (A) Optimum yield (OY). Magnuson-Stevens Act
section (3)(33) defines ``optimum,'' with respect to the yield from a
fishery, as the amount of fish that will provide the greatest overall
benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and
recreational opportunities and taking into account the protection of
marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of the MSY from the
fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social, or ecological
factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that provides for
rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in such fishery.
(B) In NS1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a continuing basis,
the OY from each fishery'' means: producing, from each stock, stock
complex, or fishery, an amount of catch that is, on average, equal to
the Council's specified OY; prevents overfishing; maintains the long
term average biomass near or above Bmsy; and rebuilds
overfished stocks and stock complexes consistent with timing and other
requirements of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and
paragraph (j) of this section.
(ii) General. OY is a long-term average amount of desired yield from
a stock, stock complex, or fishery. An FMP must contain conservation and
* * *
fresh whole fish, used for private consumption, or used for bait).
(E) Joint venture processing (JVP). When DAH exceeds DAP, the
surplus is available for JVP.
(f) Acceptable biological catch and annual catch limits--(1)
Definitions.-- (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured in
weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch, which is based on an ABC control rule that
accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL, any
other scientific uncertainty, and the Council's risk policy.
(iii) Annual catch limit (ACL) is a limit on the total annual catch
of a stock or stock complex, which cannot exceed the ABC, that serves as
the basis for invoking AMs. An ACL may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Control rule is a policy for establishing a limit or target
catch level that is based on the best scientific information available
and is established by the Council in consultation with its SSC.
(v) Management uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the ability of
managers to constrain catch so that the ACL is not exceeded, and the
uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts (i.e., estimation
errors). The sources of management uncertainty could include: Late catch
reporting; misreporting; underreporting of catches; lack of sufficient
inseason management, including inseason closure authority; or other
factors.
(vi) Scientific uncertainty refers to uncertainty in the information
about a stock and its reference points. Sources of scientific
* * *
uncertainties due to the choice of assessment model; longer-term
uncertainties due to potential ecosystem and environmental effects; or
other factors.
(2) ABC control rule.-- (i) For stocks and stock complexes required
to have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule that
accounts for scientific uncertainty in the OFL and for the Council's
risk policy, and that is based on a comprehensive analysis that shows
how the control rule prevents overfishing. The Council's risk policy
could be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that
catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing, but other
appropriate methods can be used. When determining the risk policy,
Councils could consider the economic, social, and ecological trade-offs
between being more or less risk averse. The Council's choice of a risk
policy cannot result in an ABC that exceeds the OFL. The process of
establishing an ABC control rule may involve science advisors or the
peer review process established under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
302(g)(1)(E).
(ii) The ABC control rule must articulate how ABC will be set
compared to the OFL based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or
stock complex and taking into account scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(1)(vi) of this section). The ABC control rule should
consider reducing fishing mortality as stock size declines below
Bmsy and as scientific uncertainty increases, and may
establish a stock abundance level below which fishing would not be
* * *
variability, declining trends in population variables, and other
factors, but must provide an explanation for the deviation. For
Secretarial FMPs or amendments, agency scientists or a peer review
process would provide the scientific advice to establish ABC. For
internationally-assessed stocks, an ABC as defined in these guidelines
is not required if stocks fall under the international exception (see
paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section). While the ABC is allowed to equal
OFL, NMFS expects that in most cases ABC will be reduced from OFL to
reduce the probability that overfishing might occur.
(i) Expression of ABC. ABC should be expressed in terms of catch,
but may be expressed in terms of landings as long as estimates of
bycatch and any other fishing mortality not accounted for in the
landings are incorporated into the determination of ABC.
(ii) ABC for overfished stocks. For overfished stocks and stock
complexes, a rebuilding ABC must be set to reflect the annual catch that
is consistent with the schedule of fishing mortality rates (i.e.,
Frebuild) in the rebuilding plan.
(4) Setting the annual catch limit-- (i) General. ACL cannot exceed
the ABC and may be set annually or on a multiyear plan basis. ACLs in
coordination with AMs must prevent overfishing (see MSA section
303(a)(15)). If an Annual Catch Target (ACT), or functional equivalent,
is not used, management uncertainty should be accounted for in the ACL.
If a Council recommends an ACL which equals ABC, and the ABC is equal to
OFL, the Secretary may presume that the proposal would not prevent
overfishing, in the absence of sufficient analysis and justification for
the approach. A
[[Page 48]]
``multiyear plan'' as referenced in section 303(a)(15) of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act is a plan that establishes harvest specifications or harvest
guidelines for each year of a time period greater than 1 year. A
multiyear plan must include a mechanism for specifying ACLs for each
year with appropriate AMs to prevent overfishing and maintain an
appropriate rate of rebuilding if the stock or stock complex is in a
rebuilding plan. A multiyear plan must provide that, if an ACL is
exceeded for a year, then AMs are implemented for the next year
consistent with paragraph (g)(3) of this section.
(ii) Sector-ACLs. A Council may, but is not required to, divide an
ACL into sector-ACLs. If sector-ACLs are used, sector-AMs should also be
specified. ``Sector,'' for purposes of this section, means a distinct
* * *
the fishery is necessary to prevent overfishing. For fisheries without
inseason management control to prevent the ACL from being exceeded, AMs
should utilize ACTs that are set below ACLs so that catches do not
exceed the ACL.
(3) AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. On an annual basis, the
Council must determine as soon as possible after the fishing year if an
ACL was exceeded. If an ACL was exceeded, AMs must be implemented as
soon as possible to correct the operational issue that caused the ACL
overage, as well as any biological consequences to the stock or stock
complex resulting from the overage when it is known. These AMs could
include, among other things, modifications of inseason AMs, the use or
modification of ACTs, or overage adjustments. The type of AM chosen by a
Council will likely vary depending on the sector of the fishery, status
of the stock, the degree of the overage, recruitment patterns of the
stock, or other pertinent information. If an ACL is set equal to zero
and the AM for the fishery is a closure that prohibits fishing for a
stock, additional AMs are not required if only small amounts of catch
(including bycatch) occur, and the catch is unlikely to result in
overfishing. For stocks and stock complexes in rebuilding plans, the AMs
should include overage adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next
fishing year by the full amount of the overage, unless the best
scientific information available shows that a reduced overage
* * *