[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
listed as ``unknown,'' while noting that the complex is managed on the
basis of one or more indicator stocks that do have known stock-specific
MSYs, or suitable proxies, as described in paragraph (e)(1)(v) of this
section.
(e) Features of MSY, SDC, and OY-- (1) MSY. Each FMP must include an
estimate of MSY for the stocks and stock complexes that require
conservation and management. MSY may also be specified for the fishery
as a whole.
(i) Definitions. (A) MSY is the largest long-term average catch or
yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological
characteristics (e.g., gear selectivity), and the distribution of catch
among fleets.
[[Page 41]]
(B) MSY fishing mortality rate (Fmsy) is the fishing
mortality rate that, if applied over the long term, would result in MSY.
(C) MSY stock size (Bmsy) means the long-term average
size of the stock or stock complex, measured in terms of spawning
biomass or other appropriate measure of the stock's reproductive
potential that would be achieved by fishing at Fmsy.
(ii) MSY for stocks. MSY should be estimated for each stock based on
the best scientific information available (see Sec.600.315).
(iii) MSY for stock complexes. When stock complexes are used, MSY
should be estimated for one or more indicator stocks or for the complex
as a whole (see paragraph (d)(2)(ii)).
(iv) Methods of estimating MSY for an aggregate group of stocks.
* * *
complexes and the fishery as a whole) can be done using models that
account for multi-species interactions, composite properties for a group
of similar species, biomass (energy) flow and production patterns, or
other relevant factors (see paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(C) of this section).
(v) Specifying MSY. (A) Because MSY is a long-term average, it need
not be estimated annually, but it must be based on the best scientific
information available (see Sec.600.315), and should be re-estimated as
required by changes in long-term environmental or ecological conditions,
fishery technological characteristics, or new scientific information.
(B) When data are insufficient to estimate MSY directly, Councils
should adopt other measures of reproductive potential that can serve as
reasonable proxies for MSY, Fmsy, and Bmsy.
(C) The MSY for a stock or stock complex is influenced by its
interactions with other stocks in its ecosystem and these interactions
may shift as multiple stocks in an ecosystem are fished. Ecological and
environmental information should be taken into account, to the extent
practicable, when assessing stocks and specifying MSY. Ecological and
environmental information that is not directly accounted for in the
specification of MSY can be among the ecological factors considered when
setting OY below MSY.
(D) As MSY values are estimates or are based on proxies, they will
have some level of uncertainty associated with them. The degree of
uncertainty in the estimates should be identified, when practicable,
through the stock assessment process and peer review (see Sec.
600.335), and should be taken into account when specifying the ABC
Control rule (see paragraph (f)(2) of this section).
(2) Status determination criteria--(i) Definitions. (A) Status
determination criteria (SDC) mean the measurable and objective factors,
MFMT, OFL, and MSST, or their proxies, that are used to determine if
overfishing has occurred, or if the stock or stock complex is
overfished. Magnuson-Stevens Act (section 3(34)) defines both
``overfishing'' and ``overfished'' to mean a rate or level of fishing
mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the MSY
on a continuing basis. To avoid confusion, this section clarifies that
``overfished'' relates to biomass of a stock or stock complex, and
``overfishing'' pertains to a rate or level of removal of fish from a
stock or stock complex.
(B) Overfishing occurs whenever a stock or stock complex is
subjected to a level of fishing mortality or total catch that
jeopardizes the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce MSY on a
continuing basis.
(C) Maximum fishing mortality threshold (MFMT) means the level of
fishing mortality (i.e. F), on an annual basis, above which overfishing
is occurring. The MFMT or reasonable proxy may be expressed either as a
single number (a fishing mortality rate or F value), or as a function of
spawning biomass or other measure of reproductive potential.
(D) Overfishing limit (OFL) means the annual amount of catch that
corresponds to the estimate of MFMT applied to a stock or stock
complex's abundance and is expressed in terms of numbers or weight of
fish.
(E) Overfished. A stock or stock complex is considered
``overfished'' when its biomass has declined below MSST.
(F) Minimum stock size threshold (MSST) means the level of biomass
[[Page 42]]
below which the capacity of the stock or stock complex to produce MSY on
a continuing basis has been jeopardized.
* * *
catch equal to the stock's ABC will not result in overfishing, but other
appropriate methods can be used. When determining the risk policy,
Councils could consider the economic, social, and ecological trade-offs
between being more or less risk averse. The Council's choice of a risk
policy cannot result in an ABC that exceeds the OFL. The process of
establishing an ABC control rule may involve science advisors or the
peer review process established under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
302(g)(1)(E).
(ii) The ABC control rule must articulate how ABC will be set
compared to the OFL based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or
stock complex and taking into account scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(1)(vi) of this section). The ABC control rule should
consider reducing fishing mortality as stock size declines below
Bmsy and as scientific uncertainty increases, and may
establish a stock abundance level below which fishing would not be
allowed. When scientific uncertainty cannot be directly calculated, such
as when proxies are used, then a proxy for the uncertainty should be
established based on the best scientific information, including
comparison to other stocks. The control rule may be used in a tiered
approach to address different levels of scientific uncertainty. Councils
can develop ABC control rules that allow for changes in catch limits to
be phased-in over time or to account for the carry-over of some of the
unused portion of the ACL from one year to the next. The Council must
articulate within its FMP when
[[Page 47]]
* * *
paragraph (f)(2) of this section). While OY is a long-term average
amount of desired yield, there is, for each year, an amount of fish that
is consistent with achieving the long-term OY. A Council can choose to
express OY on an annual basis, in which case the FMP or FMP amendment
should indicate that the OY is an ``annual OY.'' An annual OY cannot
exceed the ACL.
(g) Accountability measures (AMs)--(1) Introduction. AMs are
management controls to prevent ACLs, including sector-ACLs, from being
exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.
AMs should address and minimize both the frequency and magnitude of
overages and correct the problems that caused the overage in as short a
time as possible. NMFS identifies two categories of AMs, inseason AMs
and AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. The FMP should identify what
sources of data will be used to implement AMs (e.g., inseason data,
annual catch compared to the ACL, or multi-year averaging approach).
(2) Inseason AMs. Whenever possible, FMPs should include inseason
monitoring and management measures to prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.
[[Page 49]]
Inseason AMs could include, but are not limited to: An annual catch
target (see paragraph (g)(4) of this section); closure of a fishery;
closure of specific areas; changes in gear; changes in trip size or bag
limits; reductions in effort; or other appropriate management controls
for the fishery. If final data or data components of catch are delayed,
* * *