[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.622.41 Annual catch limits (ACLs), annual catch targets (ACTs),
and accountability measures (AMs).
(a) Greater amberjack--(1) Commercial sector. (i) If commercial
landings, as estimated by the SRD, reach or are projected to reach the
* * *
recreational component ACT specified in paragraph (q)(2)(iii) of this
section, and announce the closure date(s) in the Federal Register. These
seasons will serve as in-season accountability measures. On and after
the effective date of the recreational closure or recreational component
closure notifications, the bag and possession limit for red snapper or
for the respective component is zero. When the recreational sector or
Federal charter vessel/headboat component is closed, this bag and
possession limit applies in the Gulf on board a vessel for which a valid
Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish has been
issued, without regard to where such species were harvested, i.e., in
state or Federal waters. See Sec.622.23 (a)(1) regarding the fishing
season for the private angling component for states with an active
delegation.
(ii) In addition to the measures specified in paragraph (q)(2)(i) of
this section, if red snapper recreational landings, as estimated by the
SRD, exceed the total recreational quota specified in Sec.
622.39(a)(2)(i)(A), and red snapper are overfished, based on the most
recent Status of U.S. Fisheries Report to Congress, the AA will file a
notification with the Office of the Federal Register to reduce the total
recreational quota by the amount of the quota overage in the prior
fishing year, and reduce the applicable recreational component quota(s)
specified in Sec.622.39(a)(2)(i)(B) and (C) and the applicable
recreational component ACT(s) specified in paragraph (q)(2)(iii) of this
section (based on the buffer between the total recreational ACT and the
total recreational quota specified in the FMP), unless NMFS determines
based upon the best scientific information available that a greater,
lesser, or no overage adjustment is necessary.
(iii) Recreational ACTs.
(A) [Reserved]
(B) Federal charter vessel/headboat component ACT. The Federal
charter vessel/headboat component ACT applies to vessels that have been
issued a valid Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish
any time during the fishing year. A person aboard a vessel that has been
issued a charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish any time
during the fishing year may not harvest or possess red snapper in or
from the Gulf EEZ when the Federal charter vessel/headboat component is
closed. The component ACT is 2.848 million lb (1.292 million kg), round
weight.
(C) Private angling component ACT. The private angling component ACT
applies to vessels that fish under the bag limit and have not been
issued a Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish any
time during the fishing year. The component ACT is 3.415 million lb
(1.549 million kg), round weight.
[78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
622.41, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
[[Page 300]]