[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.340 National Standard 7--Costs and Benefits.
(a) Standard 7. Conservation and management measures shall, where
practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.
(b) Alternative management measures. Management measures should not
impose unnecessary burdens on the economy, on individuals, on private or
public organizations, or on Federal, state, or local governments.
Factors such as fuel costs, enforcement costs, or the burdens of
collecting data may well suggest a preferred alternative.
(c) Analysis. The supporting analyses for FMPs should demonstrate
that the benefits of fishery regulation are real and substantial
relative to the added research, administrative, and enforcement costs,
as well as costs to the industry of compliance. In determining the
benefits and costs of management measures, each management strategy
considered and its impacts on different user groups in the fishery
should be evaluated. This requirement need not produce an elaborate,
formalistic cost/benefit analysis. Rather, an evaluation of effects and
costs, especially of differences among workable alternatives, including
the status quo, is adequate. If quantitative estimates are not possible,
qualitative estimates will suffice.
(1) Burdens. Management measures should be designed to give
fishermen the greatest possible freedom of action in conducting business
and pursuing recreational opportunities that are consistent with
ensuring wise use of the resources and reducing conflict in the fishery.
The type and level of burden placed on user groups by the regulations
need to be identified. Such an examination should include, for example:
Capital outlays; operating and maintenance costs; reporting costs;
administrative, enforcement, and information costs; and prices to
consumers. Management measures may shift costs from one level of
government to another, from one part of the private sector to another,
or from the government to the private sector. Redistribution of costs
through regulations is likely to generate controversy. A discussion of
these and any other burdens placed on the public through FMP regulations
should be a part of the FMP's supporting analyses.
(2) Gains. The relative distribution of gains may change as a result
of instituting different sets of alternatives, as may the specific type
of gain. The analysis of benefits should focus on the specific gains
produced by each alternative set of management measures, including the
status quo. The benefits to society that result from the alternative
management measures should be identified, and the level of gain
assessed.
[81 FR 71904, Oct. 18, 2016]