[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.910 Definitions and word usage.
(a) Definitions. In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson-
Stevens Act and Sec.600.10, the terms in this subpart have the
following meanings:
Adverse effect means any impact that reduces quality and/or quantity
of EFH. Adverse effects may include direct or indirect physical,
chemical, or biological alterations of the waters or substrate and loss
of, or injury to, benthic organisms, prey species and their habitat, and
other ecosystem components, if such modifications reduce the quality
and/or quantity of EFH. Adverse effects to EFH may result from actions
occurring within EFH or outside of EFH and may include site-specific or
habitat-wide impacts, including individual, cumulative, or synergistic
consequences of actions.
Anadromous fishery resource under Council authority means an
anadromous species managed under an FMP.
Federal action means any action authorized, funded, or undertaken,
or proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken by a Federal agency.
Habitat areas of particular concern means those areas of EFH
identified pursuant to Sec.600.815(a)(8).
State action means any action authorized, funded, or undertaken, or
proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken by a state agency.
(b) Word usage. The terms ``must'', ``shall'', ``should'', ``may'',
``may not'', ``will'', ``could'', and ``can'' are used in the same
manner as in Sec.600.305(c).