[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.315 National Standard 2--Scientific Information.
(a) Standard 2. Conservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.
[[Page 54]]
* * *
Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(E) in the Federal Register along with a
brief description of the process. In addition, detailed information on
such processes will be made publicly available on the Council's Web
site, and updated as necessary.
(c) SSC scientific evaluation and advice to the Council. Each
scientific and statistical committee shall provide its Council ongoing
scientific advice for fishery management decisions, including
recommendations for acceptable biological catch, preventing overfishing,
maximum sustainable yield, achieving rebuilding targets, and reports on
stock status and health, bycatch, habitat status, social and economic
impacts of management measures, and sustainability of fishing practices.
16 U.S.C. 1852(g)(1)(B).
(1) SSC scientific advice and recommendations to its Council are
based on scientific information that the SSC determines to meet the
guidelines for best scientific information available as described in
paragraph (a) of this section. SSCs may conduct peer reviews or evaluate
peer reviews to provide clear scientific advice to the Council. Such
scientific advice should attempt to resolve conflicting scientific
information, so that the Council will not need to engage in debate on
technical merits. Debate and evaluation of scientific information is the
role of the SSC.
(2) An SSC member may participate in a peer review when such
participation is beneficial to the peer review due to the expertise and
institutional memory of that member, or beneficial to the Council's
advisory body by allowing that member to make a more informed evaluation
of the scientific information. Participation of an SSC member in a peer
review should not impair the ability of that member to fulfill his or
her responsibilities to the SSC.
(3) If an SSC as a body conducts a peer review established under
Magnuson-Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(E) or individual members of an
SSC participate in such a peer review, the SSC members must meet the
peer reviewer selection criteria as described in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. In addition, the financial disclosure requirements under
Sec.600.235, Financial Disclosure for Councils and Council committees,
apply. When the SSC as a body is conducting a peer review, it should
strive for consensus and must meet the transparency guidelines under
paragraphs (a)(6)(iv) and (b)(3) of this section. If consensus cannot be
reached, minority viewpoints should be recorded.
(4) The SSC's evaluation of a peer review conducted by a body other
than the SSC should consider the extent and quality of peer review that
has already taken place. For Councils with extensive and detailed peer
review processes (e.g., a process established pursuant to Magnuson-
Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(E)), the evaluation by the SSC of the peer
reviewed information should not repeat the previously conducted and
detailed technical peer review. However, SSCs must maintain their role
* * *
of the information and an index or table of contents to the components
of the report. Sources of information in the SAFE report should be
referenced, unless the information is proprietary.
(ii) The SAFE report or compilation of documents that comprise the
SAFE report and index must be made available by the Council or NMFS on a
readily accessible Web site.
(e) FMP development. (1) FMPs must take into account the best
scientific information available at the time of preparation. Between the
initial drafting of an FMP and its submission for final review, new
information often becomes available. This new information should be
incorporated into the final FMP where practicable; but it is unnecessary
to start the FMP process over again, unless the information indicates
that drastic changes have occurred in the fishery that might require
revision of the management objectives or measures.
(2) The fact that scientific information concerning a fishery is
incomplete does not prevent the preparation and implementation of an FMP
(see related Sec. Sec.600.320(d)(2) and 600.340(b)).
(3) An FMP must specify whatever information fishermen and
processors will be required or requested to submit to the Secretary.
Information about harvest within state waters, as well as in the EEZ,
may be collected if it is needed for proper implementation of the FMP
and cannot be obtained otherwise. Scientific information collections for
stocks managed cooperatively by Federal and State governments should be
coordinated with the appropriate state jurisdictions, to the extent
practicable, to ensure harvest information is available for the
management of stocks that utilize habitats in state and federal managed
waters. The FMP should explain the practical utility of the information
specified in monitoring the fishery, in facilitating inseason management
decisions, and in judging the performance of the management regime; it
should also consider the effort, cost, or social impact of obtaining it.
(4) An FMP should identify scientific information needed from other
sources to improve understanding and management of the resource, marine
ecosystem, the fishery, and fishing communities.
(5) The information submitted by various data suppliers should be
comparable and compatible, to the maximum extent possible.
[[Page 61]]
(6) FMPs should be amended on a timely basis, as new information
indicates the necessity for change in objectives or management measures
consistent with the conditions described in paragraph (d) of this
section (SAFE reports). Paragraphs (e)(1) through (5) of this section
apply equally to FMPs and FMP amendments.
[78 FR 43086, July 19, 2013]