[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.920 Federal agency consultation with the Secretary.
(a) Consultation generally--(1) Actions requiring consultation.
Pursuant to section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, Federal
* * *
Act (ESA) Biological Assessments pursuant to 50 CFR part 402 or National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) documents and public notices pursuant to
40 CFR part 1500. If an EFH Assessment is contained in another document,
it must include all of the information required in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section and be clearly identified as an EFH Assessment. The
procedure for combining an EFH consultation with other environmental
reviews is set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Level of detail. The level of detail in an EFH Assessment should
be commensurate with the complexity and magnitude of the potential
adverse effects of the action. For example, for relatively simple
actions involving minor adverse effects on EFH, the assessment may be
very brief. Actions that may pose a more serious threat to EFH warrant a
correspondingly more detailed EFH Assessment.
(3) Mandatory contents. The assessment must contain:
(i) A description of the action.
(ii) An analysis of the potential adverse effects of the action on
EFH and the managed species.
(iii) The Federal agency's conclusions regarding the effects of the
action on EFH.
(iv) Proposed mitigation, if applicable.
(4) Additional information. If appropriate, the assessment should
also include:
(i) The results of an on-site inspection to evaluate the habitat and
the site-specific effects of the project.
(ii) The views of recognized experts on the habitat or species that
may be affected.
(iii) A review of pertinent literature and related information.
(iv) An analysis of alternatives to the action. Such analysis should
include alternatives that could avoid or minimize adverse effects on
EFH.
(v) Other relevant information.
(5) Incorporation by reference. The assessment may incorporate by
reference a completed EFH Assessment prepared for a similar action,
supplemented with any relevant new project specific information,
provided the proposed action involves similar impacts to EFH in the same
geographic area or a similar ecological setting. It may also incorporate
by reference other relevant environmental assessment documents. These
documents must be provided to NMFS with the EFH Assessment.
(f) Use of existing environmental review procedures--(1) Purpose and
criteria. Consultation and commenting under sections 305(b)(2) and
305(b)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act should be consolidated, where
appropriate, with interagency consultation, coordination, and
environmental review procedures required by other statutes, such as
NEPA, the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, Clean Water Act, ESA, and
Federal Power Act. The requirements
[[Page 136]]
of sections 305(b)(2) and 305(b)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act,
including consultations that would be considered to be abbreviated or
expanded consultations under paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section, can
be combined with existing procedures required by other statutes if such
* * *
NMFS will request in writing that the Federal agency initiate expanded
consultation. Such request will explain why NMFS believes expanded
consultation is needed and will specify any new information needed. If
expanded consultation is not necessary, NMFS will provide EFH
Conservation Recommendations, if appropriate, pursuant to section
305(b)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(4) Timing. The Federal agency must submit its EFH Assessment to
NMFS as soon as practicable, but at least 60 days prior to a final
decision on the action. NMFS must respond in writing within 30 days.
NMFS and the Federal agency may agree to use a compressed schedule in
cases where regulatory approvals or emergency situations cannot
accommodate 30 days for consultation, or to conduct consultation earlier
in the planning cycle for actions with lengthy approval processes.
(i) Expanded consultation procedures--(1) Purpose and criteria.
Expanded consultation allows maximum opportunity for NMFS and the
Federal agency to work together to review the action's impacts on EFH
and to develop EFH Conservation Recommendations. Expanded consultation
procedures must be used for Federal actions that would result in
substantial adverse effects to EFH. Federal agencies are encouraged to
contact NMFS at the earliest opportunity to discuss whether the adverse
effects of an action make expanded consultation appropriate.
(2) Notification by agency and submittal of EFH Assessment. Expanded
consultation begins when NMFS receives from the Federal agency an EFH
Assessment in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section and a
written request for expanded consultation. Federal agencies are
encouraged to provide in the EFH Assessment the additional information
identified under paragraph (e)(4) of this section to facilitate review
of the effects of the action on EFH.
(3) NMFS response to Federal agency. NMFS will:
(i) Review the EFH Assessment, any additional information furnished
by the Federal agency, and other relevant information.
(ii) Conduct a site visit, if appropriate, to assess the quality of
the habitat and to clarify the impacts of the Federal agency action.
Such a site visit should be coordinated with the Federal agency and
appropriate Council(s), if feasible.
(iii) Coordinate its review of the action with the appropriate
Council(s).
(iv) Discuss EFH Conservation Recommendations with the Federal
agency and provide such recommendations to the Federal agency, pursuant
to section 305(b)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(4) Timing. The Federal agency must submit its EFH Assessment to
NMFS as soon as practicable, but at least 90 days prior to a final
decision on the action. NMFS must respond within 60 days of submittal of
a complete EFH Assessment unless consultation is extended by agreement
between NMFS and the Federal agency. NMFS and Federal agencies may agree
to use a compressed schedule in cases where regulatory approvals or
* * *