[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.622.21 Individual fishing quota (IFQ) program for Gulf
red snapper.
(a) General. This section establishes an IFQ program for the
commercial red snapper component of the Gulf reef fish fishery. Shares
determine the amount of Gulf red snapper IFQ allocation, in pounds
gutted weight, a shareholder is initially authorized to possess, land,
or sell in a given calendar year. As of January 1, 2012, IFQ shares and
allocation can only be transferred to U.S. citizens and permanent
resident aliens. See paragraph (b)(11) of this section regarding
eligibility to participate in the Gulf red snapper IFQ program as of
January 1, 2012. Shares and annual IFQ allocation are transferable. See
paragraph (b)(1) of this section regarding a requirement for a vessel
landing red snapper subject to this IFQ program to
[[Page 261]]
have a Gulf red snapper IFQ vessel account. See paragraph (b)(2) of this
section regarding a requirement for a Gulf IFQ dealer endorsement.
Details regarding eligibility, applicable landings history, account
setup and transaction requirements, constraints on transferability, and
other provisions of this IFQ system are provided in the following
paragraphs of this section.
(1) Scope. The provisions of this section regarding the harvest and
possession of Gulf IFQ red snapper apply to Gulf red snapper in or from
the Gulf EEZ and, for a person aboard a vessel with a Gulf red snapper
IFQ vessel account as required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section or
for a person with a Gulf IFQ dealer endorsement as required by paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, these provisions apply to Gulf red snapper
regardless of where harvested or possessed.
(2) Duration. The IFQ program established by this section will
remain in effect until it is modified or terminated; however, the
program will be evaluated by the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management
Council every 5 years.
(3) Electronic system requirements. (i) The administrative functions
associated with this IFQ program, e.g., registration and account setup,
landing transactions, and transfers, are designed to be accomplished
online; therefore, a participant must have access to a computer and
Internet access and must set up an appropriate IFQ account to
participate. The computer must have browser software installed, e.g.,
Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox; as well as the software Adobe
Flash Player version 9.0 or greater, which may be downloaded from the
Internet for free. Assistance with online functions is available from
IFQ Customer Service by calling 1-866-425-7627 Monday through Friday
between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. eastern time.
(ii) The RA mailed initial shareholders and dealers with Gulf reef
fish dealer permits information and instructions pertinent to setting up
an IFQ account. Other eligible persons who desire to become IFQ
participants by purchasing IFQ shares or allocation or by obtaining a
Gulf red snapper IFQ dealer endorsement must first contact IFQ Customer
Service at 1-866-425-7627 to obtain information necessary to set up the
required IFQ account. As of January 1, 2012, all U.S. citizens and
permanent resident aliens are eligible to establish an IFQ account. As
of January 1, 2012, all current IFQ participants must complete and
submit the application for an IFQ Account to certify their citizenship
status and ensure their account information (e.g., mailing address,
corporate shareholdings, etc.) is up to date. See Sec.622.21(b)(11)
regarding requirements for the application for an IFQ Account. Each IFQ
participant must monitor his/her online account and all associated
messages and comply with all IFQ online reporting requirements.
(iii) During catastrophic conditions only, the IFQ program provides
for use of paper-based components for basic required functions as a
backup. The RA will determine when catastrophic conditions exist, the
duration of the catastrophic conditions, and which participants or
geographic areas are deemed affected by the catastrophic conditions. The
RA will provide timely notice to affected participants via publication
of notification in the Federal Register, NOAA weather radio, fishery
bulletins, and other appropriate means and will authorize the affected
participants' use of paper-based components for the duration of the
catastrophic conditions. NMFS will provide each IFQ dealer the necessary
paper forms, sequentially coded, and instructions for submission of the
forms to the RA. The paper forms will also be available from the RA. The
program functions available to participants or geographic areas deemed
affected by catastrophic conditions will be limited under the paper-
based system. There will be no mechanism for transfers of IFQ shares or
allocation under the paper-based system in effect during catastrophic
conditions. Assistance in complying with the requirements of the paper-
based system will be available via IFQ Customer Service 1-866-425-7627
Monday through Friday between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. eastern time.
(4) IFQ allocation. IFQ allocation is the amount of Gulf red
snapper, in pounds gutted weight, an IFQ shareholder or allocation
holder is authorized to possess, land, or sell during a
[[Page 262]]
given fishing year. IFQ allocation is derived at the beginning of each
year by multiplying a shareholder's IFQ share times the annual
commercial quota for Gulf red snapper. If the quota is increased after
the beginning of the fishing year, then IFQ allocation is derived by
multiplying a shareholder's IFQ share at the time of the quota increase
by the amount the annual commercial quota for red snapper is increased.
If a reduction in the commercial quota specified in Sec.
622.39(a)(1)(i) is expected to occur after January 1, the beginning of
the fishing year, but before June 1 in that same fishing year, NMFS will
withhold distribution of IFQ allocation on January 1 in the amount equal
to that reduction. If a final rule to implement the commercial quota
* * *