[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.10 Definitions.
Unless defined otherwise in other parts of Chapter VI, the terms in
this chapter have the following meanings:
Administrator means the Administrator of NOAA (Under Secretary of
* * *
designated as a Magnuson-Stevens Act Section 302(g)(2) advisory panel by
the Council's Statement of organization, practices, and procedures
(SOPP), or by a formal charge to the committee made by the chair and
recorded in the Council's minutes, to assist it in carrying out its
functions. An AP may include individuals who are not members of the
Council.
Agent, for the purpose of foreign fishing (subpart F), means a
person appointed and maintained within the United States who is
authorized to receive and respond to any legal process issued in the
United States to an owner and/or operator of a vessel operating under a
permit and of any other vessel of that Nation fishing subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States. Any diplomatic official accepting
such an appointment as designated agent waives diplomatic or other
immunity in connection with such process.
Aggregate or summary form means confidential data structured in such
a way that the identity of the submitter cannot be determined either
from the present release of the data or in combination with other
releases.
Albacore means the species Thunnus alalunga, or a part thereof.
[[Page 8]]
Allocated species means any species or species group allocated to a
foreign nation under Sec.600.517 for catching by vessels of that
Nation.
Allocation means direct and deliberate distribution of the
opportunity to participate in a fishery among identifiable, discrete
user groups or individuals.
Allowable chemical means a substance, generally used to immobilize
marine life so it can be captured alive, that, when introduced into the
water, does not take Gulf and South Atlantic prohibited coral (as
defined at 50 CFR 622.2) and is allowed by Florida or Hawaii or the U.S.
Pacific Insular Area for the harvest of tropical fish.
Anadromous species means species of fish that spawn in fresh or
estuarine waters of the United States and that migrate to ocean waters.
Angling means fishing for, attempting to fish for, catching or
attempting to catch fish by any person (angler) with a hook attached to
a line that is hand-held or by rod and reel made for this purpose.
Area of custody means any vessel, building, vehicle, live car,
pound, pier or dock facility where fish might be found.
Assistant Administrator means the Assistant Administrator for
Fisheries, NOAA, or a designee.
Atlantic tunas means bluefin, albacore, bigeye, skipjack, and
yellowfin tunas found in the Atlantic Ocean.
Atlantic Tunas Convention Act means the Atlantic Tunas Convention
Act of 1975, 16 U.S.C. 971-971h.
Authorized officer means:
(1) Any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the USCG;
(2) Any special agent or fishery enforcement officer of NMFS;
(3) Any officer designated by the head of any Federal or state
agency that has entered into an agreement with the Secretary and the
Commandant of the USCG to enforce the provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens
* * *
sailfish, longbill spearfish, or roundscale spearfish).
Bluefin tuna means the species Thunnus thynnus, or a part thereof.
Blue marlin means the species Makaira nigricans, or a part thereof.
Bully net means a circular frame attached at right angles to a pole
and supporting a conical bag of webbing.
Buoy gear means fishing gear consisting of a float and one or more
lines suspended therefrom. A hook or hooks are on the lines at or near
the end. The float and line(s) drift freely and are retrieved
periodically to remove catch and rebait hooks.
Carcass means a fish in whole condition or that portion of a fish
that has been gilled and/or gutted and the head and some or all fins
have been removed, but that is otherwise in whole condition.
Cast net means a circular net with weights attached to the
perimeter.
Catch limit means the total allowable harvest or take from a single
fishing trip or day, as defined in this section.
Catch, take, or harvest includes, but is not limited to, any
activity that results in killing any fish or bringing any live fish on
board a vessel.
Center means one of the five NMFS Fisheries Science Centers.
Charter boat means a vessel less than 100 gross tons (90.8 mt) that
meets the requirements of the U.S. Coast Guard to carry six or fewer
passengers for hire.
[[Page 9]]
Coast Guard Commander means one of the commanding officers of the
Coast Guard units specified in Table 1 of Sec.600.502, or a designee.
Codend means the terminal, closed end of a trawl net.
Compensation fishing means fishing conducted for the purpose of
recovering costs associated with resource surveys and scientific studies
that support the management of a fishery, or to provide incentive for
participation in such studies. Compensation fishing may include fishing
during or subsequent to such surveys or studies.
Confidential statistics are those submitted as a requirement of an
FMP and that reveal the business or identity of the submitter.
Conservation engineering means the development and assessment of
fishing technologies and fishing techniques designed to conserve target
and non-target species, and may include the study of fish behavior and
the development and testing of new gear technologies and fishing
techniques to minimize bycatch and any adverse effects on essential fish
habitat and promote efficient harvest of target species. Conservation
engineering may include the assessment of existing fishing technologies
applied in novel ways. An example would be assessing the ability of a
bycatch reduction device (BRD), designed and proven in one fishery, to
reduce bycatch in another fishery. Conservation engineering meeting the
definition of scientific research activity is not fishing.
Continental shelf fishery resources means the species listed under
section 3(7) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
Council means one of the eight Regional Fishery Management Councils
* * *