[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.315 National Standard 2--Scientific Information.
(a) Standard 2. Conservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.
[[Page 54]]
(1) Fishery conservation and management require high quality and
timely biological, ecological, environmental, economic, and sociological
scientific information to effectively conserve and manage living marine
resources. Successful fishery management depends, in part, on the
thorough analysis of this information, and the extent to which the
information is applied for:
(i) Evaluating the potential impact that conservation and management
measures will have on living marine resources, essential fish habitat
(EFH), marine ecosystems, fisheries participants, fishing communities,
and the nation; and
(ii) Identifying areas where additional management measures are
needed.
(2) Scientific information that is used to inform decision making
should include an evaluation of its uncertainty and identify gaps in the
information. Management decisions should recognize the biological (e.g.,
overfishing), ecological, sociological, and economic (e.g., loss of
fishery benefits) risks associated with the sources of uncertainty and
gaps in the scientific information.
(3) Information-limited fisheries, commonly referred to as ``data-
poor'' fisheries, may require use of simpler assessment methods and
greater use of proxies for quantities that cannot be directly estimated,
as compared to data-rich fisheries.
(4) Scientific information includes, but is not limited to, factual
input, data, models, analyses, technical information, or scientific
assessments. Scientific information includes data compiled directly from
surveys or sampling programs, and models that are mathematical
representations of reality constructed with primary data. The complexity
of the model should not be the defining characteristic of its value; the
data requirements and assumptions associated with a model should be
commensurate with the resolution and accuracy of the available primary
data. Scientific information includes established and emergent
scientific information. Established science is scientific knowledge
derived and verified through a standard scientific process that tends to
be agreed upon often without controversy. Emergent science is relatively
new knowledge that is still evolving and being verified, therefore, may
potentially be uncertain and controversial. Emergent science should be
considered more thoroughly, and scientists should be attentive to
effective communication of emerging science.
(5) Science is a dynamic process, and new scientific findings
constantly advance the state of knowledge. Best scientific information
is, therefore, not static and ideally entails developing and following a
research plan with the following elements: Clear statement of
objectives; conceptual model that provides the framework for
interpreting results, making predictions, or testing hypotheses; study
design with an explicit and standardized method of collecting data;
* * *