[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec.600.1500 Definitions and acronyms.
In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson-Stevens Act and in
Sec.600.10, and the acronyms in Sec.600.15, the terms and acronyms
in this subpart have the following meanings:
Authorized entity means a person, defined at 16 U.S.C. 1802(36),
authorized to receive data transmitted by a VMS unit.
Bench configuration means the configuration of a VMS unit after it
has been customized to meet the Federal VMS requirements.
Bundle means a mobile communications service and VMS unit sold as a
package and considered one product. If a bundle is type-approved, the
requestor will be the type-approval holder for the bundled MCS and VMS
unit.
Cellular communication means the wireless transmission of VMS data
via a cellular network.
Communication class means the satellite or cellular communications
operator from which communications services originate.
Electronic form means a pre-formatted message transmitted by a VMS
unit that is required for the collection of data for a specific fishery
program (e.g., declaration system, catch effort reporting).
Enhanced Mobile Transceiver Unit (EMTU) means a type of MTU that is
capable of supporting two-way communication, messaging, and electronic
forms transmission via satellite. An EMTU is a transceiver or
communications device, including an antenna, and dedicated message
terminal and display which can support a dedicated input device such as
a tablet or keyboard, installed on fishing vessels participating in
fisheries with a VMS requirement.
Enhanced Mobile Transceiver Unit, Cellular Based (EMTU-C) means an
EMTU that transmits and receives data via cellular communications,
except that it may not need a dedicated message terminal and display
component at the time of approval as explained at Sec.600.1502(a)(6).
An EMTU-C only needs to be capable of transmission and reception when in
the range of a cellular network.
Latency means the state of untimely delivery of Global Positioning
System position reports and electronic forms to NMFS (i.e., information
is not delivered to NMFS consistent with timing requirements of this
subpart).
Mobile Communications Service (MCS) means the satellite and/or
cellular communications services used with particular VMS units.
Mobile Communications Service Provider (MCSP) means an entity that
sells VMS satellite and/or cellular communications services to end
users.
Mobile Transmitter Unit (MTU) means a VMS unit capable of
transmitting Global Positioning System position reports via satellite.
(MTUs are no longer approved for new installations on VMS vessels).
Notification Letter means a letter issued by NMFS to a type-approval
holder identifying an alleged failure of a VMS unit, MCS, or the type-
approval holder to comply with the requirements of this subpart.
Position report means the unique global positioning system (GPS)
report generated by a vessel's VMS unit, which identifies the vessel's
latitude/longitude position at a point in time. Position reports are
sent from the VMS unit via the MCS, to authorized entities.
Requestor means a vendor seeking type-approval.
[[Page 222]]
Service life means the length of time during which a VMS unit
remains fully operational with reasonable repairs.
Sniffing means the unauthorized and illegitimate monitoring and
capture, through use of a computer program or device, of data being
transmitted over a network.
Spoofing means the reporting of a false Global Positioning System
position and/or vessel identity.
Time stamp means the time, in hours, minutes, and seconds in a
position report. Each position report is time stamped.
Type-approval holder means an applicant whose type-approval request
has been approved pursuant to this subpart.
Vendor means a commercial provider of VMS hardware, software, and/or
mobile communications services.
Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) means, for purposes of this subpart,
a satellite and/or cellular based system designed to monitor the
location and movement of vessels using onboard VMS units that send
Global Positioning System position reports to an authorized entity.
Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) data means the data transmitted to
authorized entities from a VMS unit.
Vessel Monitoring System Program means the Federal program that
manages the vessel monitoring system, data, and associated program-
components, nationally and in each NMFS region; it is housed in the
Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,
National Marine Fisheries Service's Office of Law Enforcement.
Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) Unit means MTU, EMTU or EMTU-C, as
well as the units that can operate as both an EMTU and an EMTU-C.
Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) Vessels means vessels that operate in
federally managed fisheries with a requirement to carry and operate a
VMS unit.