[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.1.26 General Counsel.
The General Counsel is the chief legal officer of the Department,
legal
[[Page 15]]
advisor to the Secretary, and final authority within the Department on
questions of law. The Office of the General Counsel provides legal
advice to the Secretary and secretarial offices, and supervision,
coordination, and review of the legal work of the Chief Counsel Offices
in the Department. The General Counsel participates with each Operating
Administrator in the performance reviews of Chief Counsel. The General
Counsel is responsible for retention of outside counsel, and for the
approval of the hiring and promotion of departmental attorneys (other
than in the Federal Aviation Administration). The General Counsel is
also responsible for departmental regulation under statutes including
the Air Carrier Access Act, statutes prohibiting unfair and deceptive
practices in air transportation, the Americans with Disabilities Act,
the Disadvantaged Business Enterprise program, and the Uniform Time Act.
The General Counsel coordinates all international legal matters, and
departmental participation in proceedings before other federal and state
agencies. The General Counsel provides oversight of departmental
litigation, regulation, legislation, Freedom of Information Act
compliance, and administrative enforcement.