[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.5.97 Basis for civil penalties and disclosures thereof.
No civil penalties will be sought in any DOT enforcement action
except when and as supported by clear statutory authority and sufficient
findings of fact. Where applicable statutes vest the agency with
discretion with regard to the amount or type of penalty sought or
imposed, the penalty should reflect due regard for fairness, the scale
of the violation, the violator's knowledge and intent, and any
mitigating factors (such as whether the violator is a small business).
The assessment of proposed or final penalties in a DOT enforcement
action shall be communicated in writing to the subject of the action,
along with a full explanation of the basis for the calculation of
asserted penalties. In addition, the agency shall voluntarily share
penalty calculation worksheets, manuals, charts, or other appropriate
materials that shed light on the way penalties are calculated to ensure
fairness in the process and to encourage a negotiated resolution where
possible.