[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.5.19 Public contacts in informal rulemaking.
(a) Agency contacts with the public during informal rulemakings
conducted in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553. (1) DOT personnel may have
meetings or other contacts with interested members of the public
concerning an informal rulemaking under 5 U.S.C. 553 or similar
procedures at any stage of the rulemaking process, provided the
substance of material information submitted by the public that DOT
relies on in proposing or finalizing the rule is adequately disclosed
and described in the public rulemaking docket such that all interested
parties have notice of the information and an opportunity to comment on
its accuracy and relevance.
(2) After the issuance of the NPRM and pending completion of the
final rule, DOT personnel should avoid giving persons outside the
Executive Branch information regarding the rulemaking that is not
available generally to the public.
(3) If DOT receives an unusually large number of requests for
meetings with interested members of the public during the comment period
for a proposed rule or after the close of the comment period, the
issuing OA or component of OST should consider whether there is a need
to extend or reopen the comment period, to allow for submission of a
second round of ``reply comments,'' or to hold a public meeting on the
proposed rule.
(4) If the issuing OA or OST component meets with interested persons
on the rulemaking after the close of the comment period, it should be
open to giving other interested persons a similar opportunity to meet.
(5) If DOT learns of significant new information, such as new
studies or data, after the close of the comment period that the issuing
OA or OST component wishes to rely upon in finalizing the rule, the OA
or OST component should reopen the comment period to give the public an
opportunity to comment on the new information. If the new information is
likely to result in a change to the rule that is not within the scope of
the NPRM, the OA or OST
[[Page 67]]
component should consider issuing a Supplemental NPRM to ensure that the
final rule represents a logical outgrowth of DOT's proposal.
(b) Contacts during OIRA review. (1) E.O. 12866 and E.O. 13563 lay
out the procedures for review of significant regulations by OIRA, which
include a process for members of the public to request meetings with
OIRA regarding rules under OIRA review. Per E.O. 12866, OIRA invites the
Department to attend these meetings. The Office of Regulation will
forward these invitations to the appropriate regulatory contact in the
OA or component of OST responsible for issuing the regulation.
(2) If the issuing OA or OST component wishes to attend the OIRA-
sponsored meeting or if its participation is determined to be necessary
by the Office of Regulation, the regulatory contact should identify to
the Office of Regulation up to two individuals from the OA or OST
component who will attend the meeting along with a representative from
the Office of Regulation. Attendance at these meetings can be by phone
or in person. These OIRA meetings are generally listening sessions for
DOT.
(3) The attending DOT personnel should refrain from debating
particular points regarding the rulemaking and should avoid disclosing
the contents of a document or proposed regulatory action that has not
yet been disclosed to the public, but may answer questions of fact
regarding a public document.
(4) Following the OIRA meeting, the attendee(s) from the issuing OA
or OST component will draft a summary report of the meeting and submit
it to the Office of Regulation for review. After the report is reviewed
and finalized in coordination with the Office of Regulation, the
responsible OA or OST component will place the final report in the
rulemaking docket.