[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.10.5 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions
apply in this part:
Administrator means the head of an operating administration and
includes the Under Secretary for Security and the Commandant of the
Coast Guard.
Department means the Department of Transportation, including the
Office of the Secretary, the Office of Inspector General, and the
following operating administrations: This definition specifically
excludes the Surface Transportation Board, which has its own Privacy Act
regulations (49 CFR Part 1007), except to the extent that any system of
records notice provides otherwise.
(1) Federal Aviation Administration.
(2) Federal Highway Administration.
(3) Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.
(4) Federal Railroad Administration.
(5) Federal Transit Administration.
(6) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
(7) St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
(8) Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration.
(9) Research and Innovative Technology Administration.
(10) Maritime Administration.
General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department.
Includes means ``includes but is not limited to;''
Individual means a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully
admitted;
Maintain includes maintain, collect, use, or disseminate;
May is used in a permissive sense to state authority or permission
to do the act prescribed;
Record means any item, collection, or grouping of information about
an individual that is maintained by the Department including, but not
limited to, education, financial transactions, medical history, and
criminal or employment history and that contains the name of, or an
identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to,
the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a photograph;
Secretary means the Secretary of Transportation or any person to
whom has been delegated authority in the matter concerned;
System of records means a group of any records under the control of
the Department from which information is retrieved by the name of the
individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying
particular assigned to the individual;
Statistical record means a record in a system of records maintained
for statistical research or reporting purposes only and not in whole or
in part in making any determination about an identifiable individual,
except as provided by section 8 of title 13, United States Code; and
Routine use means, with respect to the disclosure of a record, the
use of
[[Page 114]]
such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which
it was collected.
[45 FR 8993, Feb. 11, 1980, as amended at 62 FR 23667, May 1, 1997; 65
FR 48184, Aug. 7, 2000; 67 FR 54746, Aug. 26, 2002; 73 FR 33329, June
12, 2008]
Subpart B_General