[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.5.5 Regulatory policies.
The policies in paragraphs (a) through (j) of this section govern
the development and issuance of regulations at DOT:
(a) There should be no more regulations than necessary. In
considering whether to propose a new regulation, policy makers should
consider whether the specific problem to be addressed requires agency
action, whether existing rules (including standards incorporated by
reference) have created or contributed to the problem and should be
revised or eliminated, and whether any other reasonable alternatives
exist
[[Page 54]]
that obviate the need for a new regulation.
(b) All regulations must be supported by statutory authority and
consistent with the Constitution.
(c) Where they rest on scientific, technical, economic, or other
specialized factual information, regulations should be supported by the
best available evidence and data.
(d) Regulations should be written in plain English, should be
straightforward, and should be clear.
(e) Regulations should be technologically neutral, and, to the
extent feasible, they should specify performance objectives, rather than
prescribing specific conduct that regulated entities must adopt.
(f) Regulations should be designed to minimize burdens and reduce
barriers to market entry whenever possible, consistent with the
effective promotion of safety. Where they impose burdens, regulations
should be narrowly tailored to address identified market failures or
specific statutory mandates.
(g) Unless required by law or compelling safety need, regulations
should not be issued unless their benefits are expected to exceed their
costs. For each new significant regulation issued, agencies must
identify at least two existing regulatory burdens to be revoked.
(h) Once issued, regulations and other agency actions should be
reviewed periodically and revised to ensure that they continue to meet
the needs they were designed to address and remain cost-effective and
cost-justified.
(i) Full public participation should be encouraged in rulemaking
actions, primarily through written comment and engagement in public
meetings. Public participation in the rulemaking process should be
conducted and documented, as appropriate, to ensure that the public is
given adequate knowledge of substantive information relied upon in the
rulemaking process.
(j) The process for issuing a rule should be sensitive to the
economic impact of the rule; thus, the promulgation of rules that are
expected to impose greater economic costs should be accompanied by
additional procedural protections and avenues for public participation.