[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.1.81 Delegations to all Administrators.
(a) Except as prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation, each
Administrator is authorized to:
(1) Exercise the authority of the Secretary over and with respect to
any personnel within their respective organizations.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Exercise the authority vested in the Secretary to prescribe
regulations under 49 U.S.C. 322(a) with respect to statutory provisions
for which authority is delegated by other sections in this part.
(4) Carry out the functions of the Secretary concerning
environmental enhancement by 49 U.S.C. 303 (Duties of the Secretary of
Transportation: Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and
historic sites) and 23 U.S.C. 138 as they relate to matters within the
primary responsibility of each Operating Administration.
(5) Carry out the functions of the Secretary under the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), section
176(c) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7506(c)), and related
environmental laws as they relate to matters within the primary
responsibility of each Operating Administration.
(6) Carry out the functions of the Secretary under section 106 of
the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, 16 U.S.C. 470f, as they relate to
matters within the primary responsibility of each Operating
Administration.
(7) Administer FOIA and 49 CFR part 7 (Public Availability of
Information) in connection with the records of the Operating
Administration.
(8) Administer the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, and 49 CFR
part 10 (Maintenance of and Access to Records Pertaining to Individuals)
in connection with the records of the Operating Administration.
(9) Make written requests under subsection (b)(7) of the Privacy Act
for records maintained by other agencies that are necessary to carry out
an authorized law enforcement activity.
(10) Carry out the emergency preparedness functions assigned to the
Secretary by Executive Order 12656, (as amended; see Executive Order
13286) and by the Federal Emergency Management Agency and General
Services Administration (FEMA and GSA) as they pertain to his or her
administration, including those relating to continuity of operations,
emergency resource management, associated Federal claimant procedures,
facilities protection and warfare effects monitoring and reporting,
research, stockpiling, financial aid, and training.
(11) Enter into inter- and intradepartmental reimbursable agreements
other than with the head of another department or agency. This authority
may be redelegated only to Office Directors, Regional Directors,
District Commanders or other comparable levels and Contracting Officers.
[[Page 31]]
(12) Determine the existence and amount of indebtedness and the
method of collecting repayments from employees within their respective
administrations and collect repayments accordingly, as provided by 5
U.S.C. 5514. Redelegation of this authority may be made only to the
principal officials responsible for financial management or such
officials' principal assistants.
(13) Waive claims of the United States arising out of an erroneous
payment to an employee of the Operating Administration of pay or
allowances, or travel, transportation, or relocation expenses and
allowances, and deny requests for waiver of such claims, as authorized
by 5 U.S.C. 5584 and the OMB memorandum, ``Determination with Respect to
Transfer of Functions Pursuant to Public Law 104-316'' (December 17,
1996). But for claims arising from erroneous payments to current
employees, this delegation of authority is limited to claims greater
than $500. For claims arising from erroneous payments to former
employees, this delegation of authority is not limited by claim amount.
Redelegation of this authority may be made only to the principal
officials responsible for financial management or such officials'
principal assistants.
(14) Settle and pay claims by employees of the Operating
Administration for personal property losses as provided by 31 U.S.C.
3721 (Claims of personnel of agencies and the District of Columbia
government for personal property damage or loss). This authority may be
redelegated only to Office Directors, Regional Directors, or other
comparable levels and to those individuals that report to the above
officials.
(15) Exercise the authority of the Secretary to resolve informal
allegations of discrimination arising in or relating to their respective
organizations through Equal Employment Opportunity counseling or the
Alternative Dispute Resolution process and to develop and implement
affirmative action and diversity plans within their respective
organizations. With regard to external civil rights programs, each
Administrator exercises authority pursuant to statutes, regulations,
Executive Orders, or delegations in this subpart to carry out these
programs, under the guidance of the Director of the Departmental Office
of Civil Rights, including conducting compliance reviews and other
activities relating to the enforcement of these statutes, regulations,
and Executive Orders.
(16) Review and approve for payment any voucher for $25 or less the
authority for payment of which is questioned by a certifying or
disbursing officer.
(17) Authorize and approve official non-foreign travel and
transportation for themselves, their subordinates, and others performing
services for, or in cooperation with, their Operating Administrations.
(18) Exercise the authority of the Secretary to make certifications,
findings and determinations under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5
U.S.C. 601, et seq.) with regard to any rulemaking document for which
issuance authority is delegated by other sections in this part. This
authority may be redelegated to those officials to whom document
issuance authority has been delegated.
(19) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 15 U.S.C.
3710(a), which authorizes agencies to permit their laboratories to enter
* * *