[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.5.65 Proper exercise of prosecutorial and enforcement discretion.
The Department's attorneys and policy makers have broad discretion
in deciding whether to initiate an enforcement action. Nevertheless, in
exercising discretion to initiate an enforcement action and in the
pursuit of that action, agency counsel must not adopt or rely upon
overly broad or unduly expansive interpretations of the governing
statutes or regulations, and should ensure that the law is interpreted
and applied according to its text. DOT will not rely on judge-made rules
of judicial discretion, such as the Chevron doctrine, as a device or
excuse for straining the limits of a statutory grant of enforcement
authority. All decisions by DOT to prosecute or not to prosecute an
enforcement action should be based upon a reasonable interpretation of
the law about which the public has received fair notice and should be
made with due regard for fairness, the facts and evidence adduced
through an appropriate investigation or compliance review, the
availability of scarce resources, the administrative needs of the
responsible OA or OST component, Administration policy, and the
importance of the issues involved to the fulfillment of the Department's
statutory responsibilities.