[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.1.83 Delegations to the Federal Aviation Administrator.
The Federal Aviation Administrator is delegated authority to:
(a) Carry out the following functions vested in the Secretary by 49
U.S.C. Subtitle VII (Aviation Programs):
(1) Sections 40103(a)(2), relating to the consultation with the
Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board before
prescribing regulations or procedures that will have a significant
impact on accessibility of commercial airports or commercial air
transportation for individuals with disabilities; 40109(c), but only as
it relates to the regulation of 49 U.S.C. 46301(b) (smoke alarm device
penalties), and 40109(e), relating to maximum flying hours 40113(a) as
it relates to the functions vested in the Secretary and delegated in
this section; 40114, relating to reports and records requirements;
40115, relating to withholding information from public disclosure;
40116, relating to the prohibition on State taxation as the prohibition
may affect an airport sponsor's grant assurances; 40117, relating to
passenger facility charges; 40119(b), relating to the issuance of
regulations on disclosure of information obtained or developed in
ensuring security; and 40127(b) of chapter 401, relating to prohibition
on discrimination by private airports;
[[Page 34]]
(2) Section 41723 of subchapter I of chapter 417, relating to notice
concerning aircraft assembly;
(3) Section 44102(b) of chapter 441, relating to defining the term
``based and primarily used in the United States'';
(4) Chapter 443, relating to insurance;
(5) Chapter 445, relating to facilities, personnel, and research,
except section 44502(a)(3) as it relates to authorizing a department,
agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government to carry out
any duty or power under subsection 44502(a) with the consent of the head
of the department, agency, or instrumentality;
(6) Chapter 447, relating to safety regulation;
(7) Chapter 451, relating to alcohol and controlled substances
testing;
(8) Subpart IV of Part A of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII (chapters 461-
465) relating to the Secretary's authority to enforce and impose
penalties under sections of Subtitle VII that have been delegated to the
Federal Aviation Administrator in this section;
(9) Part B of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII (chapters 471-475) relating to
airport development and noise, except 49 U.S.C. 47129(a);
(10) Part C of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII (chapters 481-483) relating to
financing; and
(11) Part E of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII (chapter 501) relating to Buy-
American Preferences.
(b) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by chapters 509
and 511 (commercial space) of title 51, U.S.C. and coordinate with the
Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs regarding
those functions related to the promotion of the aerospace industry.
(c) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by part B of
title II of the Clean Air Act, as amended (Pub. L. 91-604, sec. 11, 84
Stat. 1703), and by 40 CFR part 87 as it relates to exemptions from
aircraft air pollution standards.
(d)(1) Except as delegated to the Under Secretary of Transportation
for Policy by Sec.1.25, carry out the functions vested in the
Secretary by 49 U.S.C. 5121(a), (b), (c), and (d), 5122, 5123, and 5124,
relating to the transportation or shipment of hazardous materials by
air.
(2) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C.
5114, relating to the establishment of procedures for monitoring and
enforcing regulations with respect to the transportation of radioactive
materials on passenger-carrying aircraft.
(3) Participate, with the Administrator of the Pipeline and
Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, in the Dangerous Goods Panel
at the International Civil Aviation Organization, under the authority
vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C. 5120.
(e) Serve, or designate a representative to serve, as Vice Chairman
and alternate Department of Transportation member of the Interagency
Group on International Aviation (IGIA) pursuant to the interagency
agreement of December 9, 1960, and Executive Order 11382, and provide
for the administrative operation of the IGIA Secretariat.
(f) Carry out the functions assigned to the Secretary by Executive
Order 12465 relating to commercial expendable launch vehicle activities.
(g) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by the National
Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1993
(Pub. L. 102-588, 106 Stat 5119, November 4, 1992).