[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.9.15 Legal proceedings between private litigants: Procedures
to request testimony.
(a) Any party seeking the testimony of an employee in a legal
proceeding between private litigants, concerning facts within the
employee's personal knowledge with regard to matters arising out of the
employee's official duties, shall, rather than serving a demand for the
testimony, request the testimony at least 30 days before it is intended
to be taken or received. The request must be submitted to agency counsel
and must include:
(1) The title of the case, docket number, and the court, or
otherwise clearly identify the legal proceeding involved;
(2) A statement setting forth the basic facts in the proceeding,
such as the type, date, and location of an accident;
(3) A summary of the unresolved issues applicable to the testimony
sought;
(4) A summary of the testimony sought and its relevant to the
proceeding;
(5) A certification with support, that the information desired is
not reasonably available from other sources, including Departmental
documents;
(6) Pursuant to Sec.9.9(d) of this part, an affidavit or
certification describing the extent of a search of parties and potential
parties and listing the names of the parties and potential parties
notified; and
(7) A declaration that the party will not seek expert or opinion
testimony from the witness or seek the testimony of the witness at a
hearing or trial in the proceeding.
The request shall specify which form of testimony (deposition,
affidavit, declaration, or answers to interrogatories) is desired and
the date by which it is desired; however, only one form, the one least
burdensome to the Department that will provide the needed information,
will be permitted for each witness.
(b) The party seeking the testimony shall include with its request
for testimony a copy of any prior request(s) made by the same requester
to the Department or other agency of the United States for records
pertaining to the
[[Page 112]]
matter being litigated and of the response (not including the records
themselves) to the request(s). The party seeking the testimony shall
also comply with any agency counsel request that copies of the records
previously disclosed by the Department, or a list of those records, be
furnished.
(c) In accordance with the requirement of this section and the
general provisions of this part, agency counsel shall notify the
requester of the approval or denial of the request. Agency counsel may
attach special conditions to its approval.