[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.5.83 Duty to disclose exculpatory evidence.
It is the Department's policy that each responsible OA or component
of OST will voluntarily follow in its civil
[[Page 77]]
enforcement actions the principle articulated in Brady v. Maryland, \8\
in which the Supreme Court held that the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment requires disclosure of exculpatory evidence ``material to
guilt or punishment'' known to the government but unknown to the
defendant in criminal cases. Adopting the ``Brady rule'' and making
affirmative disclosures of exculpatory evidence in all enforcement
actions will contribute to the Department's goal of open and fair
investigations and administrative enforcement proceedings. This policy
requires the agency's adversarial personnel to disclose materially
exculpatory evidence in the agency's possession to the representatives
of the regulated entity whose conduct is the subject of the enforcement
action. These affirmative disclosures should include any material
evidence known to the Department's adversarial personnel that may be
favorable to the regulated entity in the enforcement action--including
evidence that tends to negate or diminish the party's responsibility for
a violation or that could be relied upon to reduce the potential fine or
other penalties. The regulated entity need not request such favorable
information; it should be disclosed as a matter of course. Agency
counsel should recommend appropriate remedies to DOT decision makers
where a Brady rule violation has occurred, using the factors identified
by courts when applying the Brady rule in the criminal context.
\8\ Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).