[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec.5.85 Use of guidance documents in administrative enforcement
cases.
Guidance documents cannot create binding requirements that do not
already exist by statute or regulation. Accordingly, the Department may
not use its enforcement authority to convert agency guidance documents
into binding rules. Likewise, enforcement attorneys may not use
noncompliance with guidance documents as a basis for proving violations
of applicable law. Guidance documents can do no more, with respect to
prohibition of conduct, than articulate the agency or Department's
understanding of how a statute or regulation applies to particular
circumstances. The Department may cite a guidance document to convey
this understanding in an administrative enforcement action or
adjudication only if it has notified the public of such document in
advance through publication in the Federal Register or on the
Department's website. Additional procedures related to guidance
documents are contained in part 5, subpart C, of this chapter.