[Title 48 CFR ]
309.405 Effect of listing (compelling reason determinations).
(a) The head of the contracting activity (HCA) (non-delegable) may,
with the written concurrence of the Suspension and Debarment Official,
make the determinations referenced in FAR 9.405(a) regarding contracts.
(1) If a contracting officer considers it necessary to award a
contract, or consent to a subcontract with a debarred or suspended
contractor, the contracting officer shall prepare a determination,
including all pertinent documentation, and submit it through appropriate
acquisition channels to the HCA. The documentation shall include the
date by which approval is required and a compelling reason for the
proposed action. Compelling reasons for award of a contract or consent
to a subcontract with a debarred or suspended contractor include the
following:
(i) Only the cited contractor can provide the property or services,
and
(ii) The urgency of the requirement dictates that HHS conduct
business with the cited contractor.
(2) If the HCA decides to approve the requested action, the HCA
shall request the concurrence of the Suspension and Debarment Official
and, if given, shall inform the contracting officer in writing of the
determination within the required time period.
[[Page 14]]