[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 90.05-20 Applicability to offshore supply vessels.
(a) Existing offshore supply vessels as defined by Sec. 90.10-
40(b), if they are of 100 GRT (100 GT ITC if GRT is not assigned) as
defined in Sec. 125.160 of this chapter or more, are subject to
inspection under this subchapter. New offshore supply vessels as defined
by Sec. 90.10-40(c), are subject to inspection under subchapter L of
this chapter.
(b) Each offshore supply vessel permitted grandfathering under
paragraph (a) of this section must have completed construction and have
a Certificate of Inspection by--
(1) March 16, 1998, if the vessel is of less than 500 GRT (6,000 GT
ITC if GRT is not assigned) as defined in Sec. 125.160 of this chapter;
or
(2) August 18, 2016, if the vessel is of at least 6,000 GT ITC (500
GRT if GT ITC is not assigned) as defined in Sec. 125.160 of this
chapter.
[CGD 82-004 and CGD 86-074, 62 FR 49321, Sept. 19, 1997, as amended by
USCG-2012-0208, 79 FR 48925, Aug. 18, 2014]