[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.4.201 Definitions.
Administrative law judge (ALJ) means an administrative law judge
with OHA appointed under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
3105.
Agency means:
(1) The Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) agency office, or any other
designated office in BIA, having jurisdiction over trust or restricted
land and trust personalty; and
(2) Any office of a tribe that has entered into a contract or
compact to fulfill the probate function under 25 U.S.C. 450f or 458cc.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs within the Department of the
Interior.
Board means the Interior Board of Indian Appeals within OHA.
Day means a calendar day.
Decedent means a person who is deceased.
Decision or order (or decision and order) means:
(1) A written document issued by a judge making determinations as to
heirs, wills, devisees, and the claims of creditors, and ordering
distribution of trust or restricted land or trust personalty;
(2) The decision issued by an attorney decision maker in a summary
probate proceeding; or
(3) A decision issued by a judge finding that the evidence is
insufficient to determine that a person is deceased by reason of
unexplained absence.
Devise means a gift of property by will. Also, to give property by
will.
Devisee means a person or entity that receives property under a
will.
Estate means the trust or restricted land and trust personalty owned
by the decedent at the time of death.
Formal probate proceeding means a proceeding, conducted by a judge,
in which evidence is obtained through the testimony of witnesses and the
receipt of relevant documents.
Heir means any individual or entity eligible to receive property
from a decedent in an intestate proceeding.
Individual Indian Money (IIM) account means an interest-bearing
account for trust funds held by the Secretary that belong to a person
who has an interest in trust assets. These accounts are under the
control and management of the Secretary.
Indian probate judge (IPJ) means an attorney with OHA, other than an
ALJ, to whom the Secretary has delegated the authority to hear and
decide Indian probate cases.
Interested party means any of the following:
(1) Any potential or actual heir;
(2) Any devisee under a will;
(3) Any person or entity asserting a claim against a decedent's
estate;
(4) Any tribe having a statutory option to purchase the trust or
restricted property interest of a decedent; or
(5) Any co-owner exercising a purchase option.
Intestate means that the decedent died without a valid will as
determined in the probate proceeding.
Judge, except as used in the term ``administrative judge,'' means an
ALJ or IPJ.
LTRO means the Land Titles and Records Office within BIA.
Probate means the legal process by which applicable tribal, Federal,
or State law that affects the distribution of a decedent's estate is
applied in order to:
(1) Determine the heirs;
(2) Determine the validity of wills and determine devisees;
(3) Determine whether claims against the estate will be paid from
trust personalty; and
(4) Order the transfer of any trust or restricted land or trust
personalty to the heirs, devisees, or other persons or entities entitled
by law to receive them.
[[Page 69]]
Restricted property means real property, the title to which is held
by an Indian but which cannot be alienated or encumbered without the
Secretary's consent. For the purposes of probate proceedings, restricted
property is treated as if it were trust property. Except as the law may
provide otherwise, the term ``restricted property'' as used in this part
does not include the restricted lands of the Five Civilized Tribes of
Oklahoma or the Osage Nation.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an authorized
representative.
Trust personalty means all tangible personal property, funds, and
securities of any kind that are held in trust in an IIM account or
otherwise supervised by the Secretary.
Trust property means real or personal property, or an interest
therein, the title to which is held in trust by the United States for
the benefit of an individual Indian or tribe.
Will means a written testamentary document that was executed by the
decedent and attested to by two disinterested adult witnesses, and that
states who will receive the decedent's trust or restricted property.
[73 FR 67287, Nov. 13, 2008]
Sec. Sec.4.202-4.308 [Reserved]
General Rules Applicable to Proceedings on Appeal Before the Interior
Board of Indian Appeals
Source: 70 FR 11825, Mar. 9, 2005, unless otherwise noted.