[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.70 What definitions apply to subparts A through I of this part?
For the purposes of subparts A through I of this part, the following
definitions apply:
Bureau means any major component of the Department administering its
* * *
Commercial interest means a commercial, trade, or profit interest as
these terms are commonly understood. Your status as profitmaking or non-
profitmaking is not the deciding factor in determining whether you have
a commercial interest.
Commercial use means a use that furthers your commercial, trade or
profit interests or that of the person on whose behalf the request is
made.
Confidential information means trade secrets or commercial or
financial information (that is privileged or confidential and obtained
by the Department from a person) that may be protected from disclosure
under Exemption 4 of the FOIA.
Department means the Department of the Interior.
Direct costs means those resources that the bureau expends in
searching for and duplicating (and, in the case of commercial-use
requests, reviewing) records to respond to a FOIA request. For example,
direct costs include the salary of the employee performing the work (the
basic rate of pay for the employee plus 16 percent of that rate to cover
benefits) and the cost of operating duplicating machinery, such as
photocopiers and scanners. Direct costs do not include overhead expenses
such as the costs of space and of heating or lighting a facility.
Duplication means reproducing a copy of a record or of the
information contained in it necessary to respond to a FOIA request.
Copies can take the form of paper, audiovisual materials, or electronic
records, among others.
Educational institution means any school that operates a program of
scholarly research. In order to fall within this category, you must show
that the request is authorized by and made under the auspices of, a
qualifying institution and that the records are not sought for a
commercial use, but rather are sought to further scholarly research.
Teachers (if they demonstrate how the requested records will further
their teaching, scholarly research, or production of scholarly works)
and students (if they demonstrate how the requested records will further
their coursework or other school-sponsored activities) may also qualify
as an educational institution for the purposes of this definition.
Exceptional circumstances means a delay that does not result from a
predictable workload of requests (unless the bureau demonstrates
reasonable
[[Page 32]]
progress in reducing its backlog of pending requests).
Exempt means the record in question, or a portion thereof, is not
subject to disclosure due to one or more of the FOIA's nine statutory
exemptions, found at 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1)-(9).
Exemption means one or more of the FOIA's nine statutory exemptions,
found at 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1)-(9).
Expedited processing means giving a FOIA request priority and
processing it ahead of other requests pending in the bureau because you
have shown a compelling need for the records.
Fee category means one of the four categories, discussed in
Sec. Sec.2.38 and 2.39, that agencies place you in for the purpose of
determining whether you will be charged fees for search, review, and
duplication.
FOIA means the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as amended.
FOIA libraries means a physical or electronic compilation of records
required to be made available to the public for inspection and copying
under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2). It also includes a physical or electronic
compilation of records that the bureau, at its discretion, makes
available to the public for inspection and copying.
Frequently requested records means records that have been released
to any person in response to a FOIA request and that have been
requested, or that the bureau anticipates will be requested, at least
two more times under the FOIA.
Multitrack processing means placing simple requests, requiring
relatively minimal review, in one processing track and more voluminous
and complex requests in one or more other tracks. Requests in each track
are ordinarily processed on a first-in/first-out basis, but other
factors, such as litigation, may affect the sequence and/or timing of
processing.
Noncommercial scientific institution means an institution that is
not operated for commerce, trade or profit, and that is operated solely
for the purpose of conducting scientific research the results of which
are not intended to promote any particular product or industry. To be in
this category, you must show that the request is authorized by and is
made under the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records
are not sought for a commercial use but are sought to further scientific
research.
OMB Fee Guidelines means the Uniform Freedom of Information Fee
Schedule and Guidelines published by the Office of Management and Budget
at 52 FR 10012 (Mar. 27, 1987).
Published means, for the purposes of Sec.2.69 of this subpart
only, when:
(1) Research findings are published in a peer-reviewed scientific or
technical journal; or
(2) A Federal agency publicly and officially cites the research
findings in support of an agency action that has the force and effect of
law.
Recipient means, for the purposes of Sec.2.69 of this subpart
only, an organization receiving financial assistance directly from
Federal awarding agencies to carry out a project or program. The term
includes public and private institutions of higher education, public and
private hospitals, and other quasi-public and private non-profit
organizations. The term may include commercial organizations, foreign or
international organizations (such as agencies of the United Nations)
which are recipients, subrecipients, or contractors or subcontractors of
recipients or subrecipients at the discretion of the Federal awarding
agency. The term does not include government-owned contractor-operated
facilities or research centers providing continued support for mission-
* * *