[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.4 Does where you send your request affect its processing?
(a) A request to a particular bureau or a bureau component (for
example, a request addressed to a regional or field office) will be
presumed to seek only records from that particular bureau or component.
A request will not be forwarded to another bureau or component unless it
is clear on the face of your request that it was misdirected. For
example, if you address your request to an appropriate FOIA contact in
the National Park Service and ask for records concerning a specific
park, but your request is delivered to the Fish and Wildlife Service,
your request was clearly misdirected. In such a case, a FOIA contact in
the receiving bureau or component will route the request to a FOIA
contact in the proper bureau or component. If you need assistance
determining where to send a request, you may seek assistance from the
bureau's designated FOIA contact or FOIA Requester Center (see Sec.
2.66 of this part).
(b) If you seek records from an entire bureau, submit your request
to the bureau FOIA Officer. The bureau FOIA Officer will forward it to
the bureau component(s) that he or she believes has or are likely to
have responsive records.
(c) If a request to a bureau states that it seeks records located at
another specific component of the same bureau, the appropriate FOIA
contact will forward the request to the other component.
(d) If a request to a bureau states that it seeks records from other
unspecified components within the same bureau, the appropriate FOIA
contact will send the request to the Bureau FOIA Officer. He or she will
forward it to the components that the bureau
[[Page 12]]
FOIA Officer believes have or are likely to have responsive records.
[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 92694, Dec. 20, 2016;
84 FR 61826, Nov. 14, 2019]