[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.4.318 Scope of review.
An appeal will be limited to those issues that were before the
administrative law judge or Indian probate judge upon the petition for
rehearing, reopening, or regarding tribal purchase of interests, or
before the BIA official on review. However, except as specifically
limited in this part or in title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
the Board will not be limited in its scope of review and may exercise
the inherent authority of the Secretary to correct a manifest injustice
or error where appropriate.
Appeals to the Board of Indian Appeals in Probate Matters
Source: 70 FR 11826, Mar. 9, 2005, unless otherwise noted.