[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.281 What is the Department's policy on granting requests for
employee testimony or Department records?
(a) Except for proceedings covered by Sec.2.80(c) and (d), it is
the Department's general policy not to allow its employees to testify or
to produce Department records either upon request or by subpoena.
However, if you request in writing, the Department will consider whether
to allow testimony or production of records under this subpart. The
Department's policy ensures the orderly execution of its mission and
programs while not impeding any proceeding inappropriately.
(b) No Department employee may testify or produce records in any
proceeding to which this subpart applies unless authorized by the
Department under Sec. Sec.2.80 through 2.90 United States ex rel.
Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951).
Responsibilities of Requesters