[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.67 When will the Department make records available without
a FOIA request?
(a) Each bureau must:
(1) Determine which of its records must be made publicly available
under the FOIA (for example, certain frequently requested records);
(2) Identify additional records of interest to the public that are
appropriate for public disclosure; and
(3) Post those records in FOIA libraries.
(b) Because of these proactive disclosures, you are encouraged to
review the Department's FOIA libraries before filing a FOIA request. The
material you seek may be immediately available electronically at no
cost.