[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.4.400 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Administrative law judge means an administrative law judge in the
Office of Hearings and Appeals, appointed under 5 U.S.C. 3105.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management.
Board means the Interior Board of Land Appeals in the Office of
Hearings and Appeals. The address of the Board is 801 N. Quincy Street,
Suite 300, Arlington, Virginia 22203. The telephone number is 703-235-
3750, and the facsimile number is 703-235-8349.
BOEMRE means the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and
Enforcement.
Bureau or Office means BIA, BLM, BOEMRE, ONRR, the Deputy Assistant
Secretary--Natural Resources Revenue, or any successor organization, as
appropriate.
Last address of record means the address in a person's most recent
filing in an appeal or, if there has not been any filing, the person's
address as provided in the Bureau or Office decision under appeal.
ONRR means the Office of Natural Resources Revenue.
Office or officer includes ``administrative law judge'' or ``Board''
where the context so requires.
Party includes a party's representative(s) where the context so
requires.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an authorized
representative.
[75 FR 64663, Oct. 20, 2010; 75 FR 68704, Nov. 9, 2010]