[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.280 What does this subpart cover?
(a) This subpart describes how the Department of the Interior
(including all its bureaus and offices) responds to requests or
subpoenas for:
(1) Testimony by employees in State, territorial or Tribal judicial,
legislative or administrative proceedings concerning information
acquired while performing official duties or because of an employee's
official status;
(2) Testimony by employees in Federal court civil proceedings in
which the United States is not a party concerning information acquired
while performing official duties or because of an employee's official
status;
(3) Testimony by employees in any judicial or administrative
proceeding in which the United States, while not a party, has a direct
and substantial interest;
(4) Official records or certification of such records for use in
Federal, State,
[[Page 48]]
territorial or Tribal judicial, legislative or administrative
proceedings.
(b) In this subpart, ``employee'' means a current or former
Department employee, including a contract or special government
employee.
(c) This subpart does not apply to:
(1) Congressional requests or subpoenas for testimony or records;
(2) Federal court civil proceedings in which the United States is a
party;
(3) Federal administrative proceedings;
(4) Federal, State and Tribal criminal court proceedings;
(5) Employees who voluntarily testify, while on their own time or in
approved leave status, as private citizens as to facts or events that
are not related to the official business of the Department. The employee
must state for the record that the testimony represents the employee's
own views and is not necessarily the official position of the
Department. See 5 CFR Sec. Sec.2635.702(b), 2635.807 (b).
(6) Testimony by employees as expert witnesses on subjects outside
their official duties, except that they must obtain prior approval if
required by Sec.2.90.
(d) This subpart does not affect the rights of any individual or the
procedures for obtaining records under the Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA), Privacy Act, or statutes governing the certification of official
records. The Department FOIA and Privacy Act regulations are found at 43
CFR part 2, subparts B and D.
(e) Nothing in this subpart is intended to impede the appropriate
disclosure under applicable laws of Department information to Federal,
State, territorial, Tribal, or foreign law enforcement, prosecutorial,
or regulatory agencies.
(f) This subpart only provides guidance for the internal operations
of the Department, and neither creates nor is intended to create any
enforceable right or benefit against the United States.