[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.70 What definitions apply to subparts A through I of this part?
For the purposes of subparts A through I of this part, the following
definitions apply:
Bureau means any major component of the Department administering its
* * *
determining whether you will be charged fees for search, review, and
duplication.
FOIA means the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as amended.
FOIA libraries means a physical or electronic compilation of records
required to be made available to the public for inspection and copying
under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2). It also includes a physical or electronic
compilation of records that the bureau, at its discretion, makes
available to the public for inspection and copying.
Frequently requested records means records that have been released
to any person in response to a FOIA request and that have been
requested, or that the bureau anticipates will be requested, at least
two more times under the FOIA.
Multitrack processing means placing simple requests, requiring
relatively minimal review, in one processing track and more voluminous
and complex requests in one or more other tracks. Requests in each track
are ordinarily processed on a first-in/first-out basis, but other
factors, such as litigation, may affect the sequence and/or timing of
processing.
Noncommercial scientific institution means an institution that is
not operated for commerce, trade or profit, and that is operated solely
for the purpose of conducting scientific research the results of which
are not intended to promote any particular product or industry. To be in
this category, you must show that the request is authorized by and is
made under the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records
are not sought for a commercial use but are sought to further scientific
research.
OMB Fee Guidelines means the Uniform Freedom of Information Fee
Schedule and Guidelines published by the Office of Management and Budget
at 52 FR 10012 (Mar. 27, 1987).
Published means, for the purposes of Sec.2.69 of this subpart
only, when:
(1) Research findings are published in a peer-reviewed scientific or
technical journal; or
(2) A Federal agency publicly and officially cites the research
findings in support of an agency action that has the force and effect of
law.
Recipient means, for the purposes of Sec.2.69 of this subpart
only, an organization receiving financial assistance directly from
Federal awarding agencies to carry out a project or program. The term
includes public and private institutions of higher education, public and
private hospitals, and other quasi-public and private non-profit
organizations. The term may include commercial organizations, foreign or
international organizations (such as agencies of the United Nations)
which are recipients, subrecipients, or contractors or subcontractors of
recipients or subrecipients at the discretion of the Federal awarding
agency. The term does not include government-owned contractor-operated
facilities or research centers providing continued support for mission-
oriented, large-scale programs that are government-owned or controlled,
or are designated as federally-funded research and development centers.
Record means an agency record that is either created or obtained by
an agency and is under agency possession and control at the time of the
FOIA request, or is maintained by an entity under Government contract
for the purposes of records management.
Representative of the news media means any person or entity that
gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the public,
uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a distinct
work, and distributes that work to an audience. The term news as used in
this definition means information that is about current
[[Page 33]]
events or that would be of current interest to the public. Simply
distributing copies of released records, electronically or otherwise,
does not qualify as using editorial skills to turn the raw materials
into a distinct work. Examples of news media entities are newspapers,
television, Web sites, or radio stations broadcasting to the public at
large, and publishers of periodicals (but only if such entities qualify
as disseminators of news) who make their products available for purchase
by or subscription by or free distribution to the general public. These
examples are not all inclusive. As methods of news delivery evolve,
alternative representatives of news media may come into being. A
freelance journalist will qualify as a news-media entity if he or she
can demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication through that
entity, whether or not the journalist is actually employed by that
entity (for example, a publication contract would present a solid basis
for such an expectation).
Research data means, for the purposes of Sec.2.69 of this subpart
only, the recorded factual material commonly accepted in the scientific
community as necessary to validate research findings, but not any of the
following: preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans for
future research, peer reviews, or communications with colleagues. The
term recorded as used in this definition excludes physical objects
(e.g., laboratory samples). Research data also do not include:
(1) Trade secrets, commercial information, materials necessary to be
held confidential by a researcher until they are published, or similar
information which is protected under law; and
(2) Personnel and medical information and similar information the
disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy, such as information that could be used to identify a
particular person in a research study.
Review means the examination of a record located in response to a
* * *