[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.4.24 Basis of decision.
(a) Record. (1) The record of a hearing shall consist of the
transcript of testimony or summary of testimony and exhibits together
with all papers and requests filed in the hearing.
(2) If a hearing has been held on an appeal pursuant to instructions
of an Appeals Board, this record shall be the sole basis for decision
insofar as the referred issues of fact are involved except to the extent
that official notice may be taken of a fact as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section.
(3) Where a hearing has been held in other proceedings, the record
made shall be the sole basis for decision except to the extent that
official notice may be taken of a fact as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(4) In any case, no decision after a hearing or on appeal shall be
based upon any record, statement, file, or similar document which is not
open to inspection by the parties to the hearing or appeal, except for
documents or other evidence received or reviewed pursuant to Sec.
4.31(d).
(b) Official notice. Official notice may be taken of the public
records of the Department of the Interior and of any matter of which the
courts may take judicial notice.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 53 FR 49660, Dec. 9, 1988]