[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.19 When may the bureau extend the basic time limit?
(a) The bureau may extend the basic time limit, if unusual
circumstances exist, by notifying you in writing of:
[[Page 16]]
(1) The unusual circumstances involved; and
(2) The date by which it expects to complete processing the request.
(b) If the processing time will extend beyond a total of 30
workdays, the bureau will:
(1) Give you an opportunity to limit the scope of the request or
agree to an alternative time period for processing; and
(2) Make available the FOIA Public Liaison (see Sec.2.66 of this
part) to assist in resolving any disputes between you and the bureau,
and notify you of your right to seek dispute resolution from the Office
of Government Information Services (OGIS).
(c) If the bureau extends the time limit under this section and you
do not receive a response in accordance with Sec.2.16(a) in that time
period, you may consider the request denied and file an appeal in
accordance with the procedures in Sec.2.59.
(d) Your refusal to reasonably modify the scope of a request or
arrange an alternative time frame for processing a request after being
given the opportunity to do so may be considered for litigation purposes
as a factor when determining whether exceptional circumstances exist.
[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11128, Mar. 3, 2016; 81
FR 92694, Dec. 20, 2016; 84 FR 61827, Nov. 14, 2019]