[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.4.1 Scope of authority; applicable regulations.
The Office of Hearings and Appeals, headed by a Director, is an
authorized representative of the Secretary for the purpose of hearing,
considering, and deciding matters within the jurisdiction of the
Department involving hearings, appeals, and other review functions of
the Secretary. The Office may hear,
[[Page 60]]
consider, and decide those matters as fully and finally as might the
Secretary, subject to any limitations on its authority imposed by the
Secretary. Principal components of the Office include:
(a) One or more Hearings Divisions consisting of administrative law
judges who are authorized to conduct hearings in cases required by law
to be conducted under 5 U.S.C. 554, and other deciding officials who are
authorized to conduct hearings in cases arising under statutes and
regulations of the Department; and
(b) Appeals Boards, shown below, with administrative jurisdiction
and special procedural rules as indicated. General rules applicable to
all types of proceedings are set forth in subpart B of this part.
Therefore, for information as to applicable rules, reference should be
made to the special rules in the subpart relating to the particular type
of proceeding, as indicated, and to the general rules in subpart B of
this part. Wherever there is any conflict between one of the general
rules in subpart B of this part and a special rule in another subpart
applicable to a particular type of proceeding, the special rule will
govern. Reference should be made also to the governing laws, substantive
regulations and policies of the Department relating to the proceeding.
In addition, reference should be made to part 1 of this subtitle which
regulates practice before the Department of the Interior.
(1) Board of Indian Appeals. The Board decides finally for the
Department appeals to the head of the Department pertaining to:
(i) Administrative actions of officials of the Bureau of Indian
Affairs, issued under 25 CFR chapter I, except as limited in 25 CFR
chapter I or Sec.4.330 of this part, and
(ii) Decisions and orders of administrative law judges and Indian
probate judges in Indian probate matters, other than those involving
estates of the Five Civilized Tribes of Indians. The Board also decides
such other matters pertaining to Indians as are referred to it by the
Secretary, the Director of the Office of Hearings and Appeals, or the
Assistant Secretary-Indian Affairs for exercise of review authority of
the Secretary. Special regulations applicable to proceedings before the
Board are contained in subpart D of this part.
(2) Board of Land Appeals. The Board decides finally for the
Department appeals to the head of the Department from decisions rendered
by Departmental officials relating to: (i) The use and disposition of
public lands and their resources, including land selections arising
under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, as amended; (ii) the use
and disposition of mineral resources in certain acquired lands of the
United States and in the submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf;
and (iii) the conduct of surface coal mining under the Surface Mining
Control and Reclamation Act of 1977. Special procedures for hearings,
appeals and contests in public land cases are contained in subpart E of
this part; special procedures for hearings and appeals under the Surface
Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 are contained in subpart L of
this part.
(3) Ad Hoc Board of Appeals. Appeals to the head of the Department
which do not lie within the appellate review jurisdiction of an
established Appeals Board and which are not specifically excepted in the
general delegation of authority to the Director may be considered and
ruled upon by the Director or by Ad Hoc Boards of Appeals appointed by
the Director to consider the particular appeals and to issue decisions
thereon, deciding finally for the Department all questions of fact and
law necessary for the complete adjudication of the issues. Jurisdiction
of the Boards would include, but not be limited to, the appellate and
review authority of the Secretary referred to in parts 13, 21, and 230
of this title, and in 36 CFR parts 8 and 20. Special regulations
applicable to proceedings in such cases are contained in subpart G of
this part.
(Sec. 525, Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C.
1275, and sec. 301, Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 301)
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 40 FR 33172, Aug. 6, 1975; 47
FR 26392, June 18, 1982; 49 FR 7565, Mar. 1, 1984; 54 FR 6485, Feb. 10,
1989; 61 FR 47434, Sept. 9, 1996; 61 FR 49976, Sept. 24, 1996; 75 FR
64663, Oct. 20, 2010]
[[Page 61]]