[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.57 When may you file an appeal?
(a) You may file an appeal when:
(1) The bureau withholds records, or parts of records;
(2) The bureau informs you that your request has not adequately
described the records sought;
(3) The bureau informs you that it does not possess or cannot locate
responsive records and you have reason to believe this is incorrect or
that the search was inadequate;
(4) The bureau did not address all aspects of the request for
records;
(5) You believe there is a procedural deficiency (for example, fees
are improperly calculated or you have been placed in the wrong fee
category);
(6) The bureau denied your request for a fee waiver;
(7) The bureau did not make a decision within the time limits in
Sec.2.16 or, if applicable, Sec.2.18; or
(8) The bureau denied, or was late in responding to, a request for
expedited processing filed under the procedures in Sec.2.20 of this
part.
(b) An appeal under paragraph (a)(8) of this section relates only to
the request for expedited processing and does not constitute an appeal
of the underlying request for records. Special procedures apply to
requests for expedited processing of an appeal (see Sec.2.63 of this
subpart).
(c) Before filing an appeal, you may wish to communicate with the
contact person listed in the FOIA response, the bureau's FOIA Officer,
and/or the FOIA Public Liaison to see if the issue can be resolved
informally. However, appeals must be received by the FOIA Appeals
Officer within the time limits in Sec.2.58 of this subpart or they
will not be processed.
[77 FR 76906, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11130, Mar. 3, 2016]