[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.20 When will expedited processing be provided and how will it
affect your request?
(a) The bureau will provide expedited processing upon request if you
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the bureau that there is a compelling
need for the records. The following circumstances demonstrate a
compelling need:
(1) Failure to expedite the request could reasonably be expected to
pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual;
or
(2) There is an urgency to inform the public about an actual or
alleged Federal Government activity and the request is made by a person
primarily engaged in disseminating information.
(i) In most situations, a person primarily engaged in disseminating
information will be a representative of the news media.
(ii) If you are not a full time member of the news media, to qualify
for expedited processing here, you must establish that your main
professional activity or occupation is information dissemination,
although it need not be your sole occupation.
(iii) The requested information must be the type of information that
has particular value that will be lost if not disseminated quickly; this
ordinarily refers to a breaking news story that concerns a matter of
public exigency.
(iv) Information of historical interest only or information sought
for litigation or commercial activities would not qualify, nor would a
news media deadline unrelated to breaking news.
(b) If you seek expedited processing, you must submit a statement
that:
(1) Explains in detail how all elements and subcomponents of your
request meets each element of one or both of the criteria in paragraph
(a) of this section; and
(2) Certifies that your explanation is true and correct to the best
of your knowledge and belief.
(c) You may ask for expedited processing of your request by writing
to the appropriate FOIA contact in the bureau that maintains the records
requested any time before the bureau issues its final response to your
request. Bureaus will consult with the Office of the Solicitor before
granting expedited processing requests and responses to you will include
the name and title of the Office of the Solicitor or Office of General
Counsel attorney consulted. If only a portion of your request would
qualify for expedited processing, we will:
(1) Assign the portion of the request that qualifies for expedited
processing a new processing number and place it in the expedited
processing track as described in Sec.2.15;
(2) Place the remainder of the request that does not qualify for
expedited processing into the appropriate processing track as described
in Sec.2.15; and
(3) Inform you of the basis for the partial denial of expedited
processing and your right to file an appeal as set forth in Sec.
2.20(g) of this subpart.
[[Page 17]]
(d) When making a request for expedited processing of an
administrative appeal, submit the request to the appropriate deciding
official for FOIA appeals.
(e) The bureau must notify you of its decision to grant or deny
expedited processing within 10 calendar days of receiving an expedited
processing request.
(f) If expedited processing is granted, the request will be given
priority, placed in the processing track for expedited requests, and be
processed as soon as practicable.
(g) If expedited processing is denied, the bureau will:
(1) Inform you of the basis for the denial, including an explanation
of why the expedited processing request does not meet the Department's
expedited processing criteria under this section; and
(2) Notify you of the right to appeal the decision on expedited
processing in accordance with the procedures in subpart H of this part.
(h) If you appeal the bureau's expedited processing decision, that
portion of your appeal (if it is properly formatted under Sec.2.59)
will be processed before appeals that do not challenge expedited
processing decisions.
(i) If the bureau has not responded to the request for expedited
processing within 10 calendar days, you may file an appeal (for
nonresponse in accordance with Sec.2.57(a)(8)).
[84 FR 61827, Nov. 14, 2019]
Subpart E_Responses to Requests
Source: 77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, unless otherwise noted.