[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.5 How should you describe the records you seek?
(a) You must reasonably describe the records sought. A reasonable
description contains sufficient detail to enable bureau personnel
familiar with the subject matter of the request to locate the records
with a reasonable amount of effort.
(b) You should include as much detail as possible about the specific
records or types of records that you are seeking. This will assist the
bureau in identifying the requested records (for example, time frames
involved or specific personnel who may have the requested records). For
example, whenever possible, identify:
(1) The date, title or name, author, recipient, and subject of any
particular records you seek;
(2) The office that created the records you seek;
(3) The timeframe for which you are seeking records; and
(4) Any other information that will assist the bureau in locating
the records.
(c) The bureau's FOIA Requester Center can assist you in formulating
or reformulating a request in an effort to better identify the records
you seek.
(d) If the bureau determines that your request does not reasonably
describe the records sought, the bureau will inform you what additional
information you need to provide in order to reasonably describe the
records that you seek so the requested records can be located with a
reasonable amount of effort. The bureau will also notify you that it
will not be able to comply with your request unless the additional
information it has requested is received from you in writing within 20
workdays after the bureau has requested it and that you may appeal its
determination. If you receive this type of notification, you may wish to
discuss it with the bureau's designated FOIA contact or its FOIA Public
Liaison (see Sec.2.66 of this part). If the bureau does not receive
your written response containing the additional information within 20
workdays after the bureau has requested it, the bureau will presume that
you are no longer interested in the records and will close the file on
the request.
[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012; 78 FR 6216, Jan. 30, 2013, as amended at 81
FR 11127, Mar. 3, 2016; 84 FR 61826, Nov. 14, 2019]