[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.4.401 Documents.
(a) Grace period for filing. Whenever a document is required under
this subpart to be filed within a certain time and it is not received in
the proper office during that time, the delay in filing will be waived
if the document is filed not later than 10 days after it was required to
be filed and it is determined that the document was transmitted or
probably transmitted to the office in which the filing is required
before the end of the period in which it was required to be filed.
Determinations under this paragraph shall be made by the officer before
whom is pending the appeal in connection with which the document is
required to be filed.
(b) Transferees and encumbrancers. Transferees and encumbrancers of
land the title to which is claimed or is in the process of acquisition
under any public land law shall, upon filing notice of the transfer or
encumbrance in the proper land office, become entitled to receive and be
given the same notice of any appeal, or other proceeding thereafter
initiated affecting such interest which is required to be given to a
party to the proceeding. Every such notice of a transfer or encumbrance
will be noted upon the records of the land office. Thereafter such
transferee or encumbrancer must be made a party to any proceedings
thereafter initiated adverse to the entry.
[[Page 80]]
(c) Service of documents. (1) A party that files any document under
this subpart must serve a copy of it concurrently as follows:
(i) On the appropriate official of the Office of the Solicitor under
Sec.4.413(c) and (d);
(ii) For a notice of appeal and statement of reasons, on each person
named in the decision under appeal; and
(iii) For all other documents, on each party to the appeal
(including intervenors).
(2) Service on a person or party known to be represented by counsel
or other designated representative must be made on the representative.
(3) Service must be made at the last address of record of the person
or party (if unrepresented) or the representative, unless the person,
party, or representative has notified the serving party of a subsequent
change of address.
(4) Service may be made as shown in the following table:
If the document is . . . Service may be made by . . .
(i) A notice of appeal............... (A) Personal delivery;
(B) Registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested;
(C) Delivery service, delivery
receipt requested, if the last
address of record is not a post
office box; or
(D) Electronic means, such as
electronic mail or facsimile, if
the person to be served has
previously consented to that
means in writing.
(ii) Not a notice of appeal.......... (A) Personal delivery;
(B) Mail;
(C) Delivery service, if the last
address of record is not a post
office box; or
(D) Electronic means, such as
electronic mail or facsimile, if
the person to be served has
previously consented to that
means in writing.
(5) At the conclusion of any document that a party must serve under
the regulations in this subpart, the party must sign a written statement
that:
(i) Certifies that service has been or will be made in accordance
with the applicable rules; and
(ii) Specifies the date and manner of service.
(6) Service that complies with paragraphs (c)(2) through (4) of this
section is complete as shown in the following table:
Service is complete when the
If service is made by . . . document is . . .
(i) Personal delivery................ Delivered to the party.
(ii) Mail or delivery service........ Delivered to the party.
(iii) Electronic means............... Transmitted to the party, unless
the serving party learns that it
did not reach the party to be
served.
(7) In the absence of evidence to the contrary, delivery under
paragraph (c)(6)(ii) of this section is deemed to take place 5 business
days after the document was sent. A document is considered sent when it
is given to the U.S. Postal Service (or deposited in one of its
mailboxes), properly addressed and with proper postage affixed, or when
it is given to a delivery service (or deposited in one of its
receptacles), properly addressed and with the delivery cost prepaid.
(d) Document format. (1) The format requirements in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section apply to any pleading, motion, brief, or other document
filed in a case under this subpart, other than an exhibit or attachment
or the administrative record.
(i) An exhibit or attachment must be 8\1/2\ by 11 inches in size or,
if larger, folded to 8\1/2\ by 11 inches and attached to the document.
(ii) Any document that does not comply with the requirements in this
paragraph (d) may be rejected.
(2) A document filed in a case must:
(i) Be 8\1/2\ by 11 inches in size;
(ii) Be printed on just one side of the page;
(iii) Be clearly typewritten, printed, or otherwise reproduced by a
process that yields legible and permanent copies;
(iv) Use 11 point font size or larger;
[[Page 81]]
(v) Be double-spaced except for the case caption, argument headings,
long quotations, and footnotes, which may be single-spaced;
(vi) Have margins of at least 1 inch;
(vii) Be numbered sequentially, starting on the second page; and
(vii) Be stapled in the upper left-hand corner, if stapled, or bound
on the left side, if bound.
[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 15117, Aug. 13, 1971; 68
FR 33803, June 5, 2003; 75 FR 64664, Oct. 20, 2010]