[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.3 Where should you send a FOIA request?
(a) The Department does not have a central location for submitting
FOIA requests and it does not maintain a central index or database of
records in its possession. Instead, the Department's records are
decentralized and maintained by various bureaus and offices throughout
the country.
(b) To make a request for Department records, you must write
directly to the bureau that you believe maintains those records by
utilizing the written forms of submission listed on the Department's
FOIA website, https://www.doi.gov/foia, or utilizing physical or
facsimile addresses of an appropriate FOIA contact, located at http://
www.doi.gov/foia/contacts.
(c) Questions about where to send a FOIA request should be directed
to the bureau that manages the underlying program or to the appropriate
FOIA Requester Center, as discussed in Sec.2.66 of this part.
[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11127, Mar. 3, 2016; 84
FR 61826, Nov. 14, 2019]