[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2.15 What is multitrack processing and how does it affect
your request?
(a) Bureaus use processing tracks to distinguish simple requests
from more complex ones on the basis of the estimated number of workdays
needed to process the request.
(b) In determining the number of workdays needed to process the
request, the bureau considers factors such as the number of pages
involved in processing the request or the need for consultations.
(c) The basic processing tracks are assigned according to the
expected complexity of the collection/review/production process of each
request and designated as follows:
(1) Simple: requests in this track would generally take between one
to five workdays to process;
(2) Normal: requests in this track would generally take between six
to twenty workdays to process;
(3) Complex: requests in this track would generally take between
twenty-one workdays and sixty workdays to process; or
(4) Extraordinary: requests in this track involve very complex
processing challenges, which may include a large number of potentially
responsive records, and would generally take over sixty workdays to
process.
(d) Bureaus also have a specific processing track for requests that
are granted expedited processing under the standards in Sec.2.20 of
this part. These requests will be processed as soon as practicable.
(e) Bureaus must advise you of the track into which your request
falls and, when appropriate, will offer you an opportunity to narrow
your request so that it can be placed in a different processing track.
If you request placement in a particular processing track but the bureau
places you in a different processing track, the bureau will provide you
with an explanation of why you were not placed in the processing track
you requested.
(f) The use of multitrack processing does not alter the statutory
deadline for a bureau to determine whether to comply with your FOIA
request (see Sec.2.16 of this part).
(g) You may track the status of your request, including its
estimated processing completion date, at https://foia.doi.gov/
requeststatus/.
[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11128, Mar. 3, 2016; 81
FR 92694, Dec. 20, 2016; 84 FR 61827, Nov. 14, 2019]