[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.108 Effective date of provider agreements.
(a) Applicability--(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, this section applies to Medicaid provider
agreements with entities that, as a basis for participation in
Medicaid--
(i) Are subject to survey and certification by CMS or the State
survey agency; or
(ii) Are deemed to meet Federal requirements on the basis of
accreditation by an accrediting organization whose program has CMS
approval at the time of accreditation survey and accreditation decision.
(2) Exception. A Medicaid provider agreement with a laboratory is
effective only while the laboratory has in effect a valid CLIA
certificate issued under part 493 of this chapter, and only for the
specialty and subspecialty tests it is authorized to perform.
(b) All requirements are met on the date of survey. The agreement is
effective on the date the onsite survey (including the Life Safety Code
survey if applicable) is completed, if on that date the provider meets--
(1) All applicable Federal requirements as set forth in this
chapter; and
(2) Any other requirements imposed by the State for participation in
the Medicaid program. (If the provider has a time-limited agreement, the
new agreement is effective on the day following expiration of the
current agreement.)
(c) All requirements are not met on the date of survey. If on the
date the survey is completed the provider fails to meet any of the
requirements specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the following
rules apply:
(1) An NF provider agreement is effective on the date on which--
(i) The NF is found to be in substantial compliance as defined in
Sec. 488.301 of this chapter; and
(ii) CMS or the State survey agency receives from the NF, if
applicable, an approvable waiver request.
(2) For an agreement with any other provider, the effective date is
the earlier of the following:
(i) The date on which the provider meets all requirements.
(ii) The date on which a provider is found to meet all conditions of
participation but has lower level deficiencies, and CMS or the State
survey agency receives from the provider an acceptable plan of
correction for the lower level deficiencies, or an approvable waiver
request, or both. (The date of receipt is the effective date of the
agreement, regardless of when CMS approves the plan of correction or
waiver request, or both.)
(d) Accredited provider requests participation in the Medicaid
program--(1) General rule. If a provider is currently accredited by a
national accrediting organization whose program had CMS approval at the
time of accreditation survey and accreditation decision, and on the
basis of accreditation, CMS has deemed the provider to meet Federal
requirements, the effective date depends on whether the provider is
subject to requirements in addition to those included in the accrediting
organization's approved program.
(i) Provider subject to additional requirements. For a provider that
is subject to additional requirements, Federal or State, or both, the
effective date is the date on which the provider
[[Page 38]]
meets all requirements, including the additional requirements.
(ii) Provider not subject to additional requirements. For a provider
that is not subject to additional requirements, the effective date is
the date of the provider's initial request for participation if on that
date the provider met all Federal requirements.
(2) Special rule: Retroactive effective date. If the provider meets
the requirements of paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(1)(i) or (d)(1)(ii) of
this section, the effective date may be retroactive for up to one year,
to encompass dates on which the provider furnished, to a Medicaid
beneficiary, covered services for which it has not been paid.
[62 FR 43935, Aug. 18, 1997]