[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.51 Public Funds as the State share of financial participation.
(a) Public Funds may be considered as the State's share in claiming
FFP if they meet the conditions specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section.
(b) The public funds are appropriated directly to the State or local
Medicaid agency, or are transferred from other public agencies
(including Indian tribes) to the State or local agency and under its
administrative control, or certified by the contributing public agency
as representing expenditures eligible for FFP under this section.
(c) The public funds are not Federal funds, or are Federal funds
authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds.
[75 FR 73975, Nov. 30, 2010]