[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.17 Maintenance of records.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section, based on section 1902(a)(4) of
the Act, prescribes the kinds of records a Medicaid agency must
maintain, the retention period, and the conditions under which microfilm
copies may be substituted for original records.
(b) Content of records. A State plan must provide that the Medicaid
agency will maintain or supervise the maintenance of the records
necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the plan. The
records must include--
(1) Individual records on each applicant and beneficiary that
contain information on--
(i) Date of application;
(ii) Date of and basis for disposition;
(iii) Facts essential to determination of initial and continuing
eligibility;
(iv) Provision of medical assistance;
(v) Basis for discontinuing assistance;
(vi) The disposition of income and eligibility verification
information received under Sec. Sec. 435.940 through 435.960 of this
subchapter; and
(2) Statistical, fiscal, and other records necessary for reporting
and accountability as required by the Secretary.
(c) Retention of records. The plan must provide that the records
required under paragraph (b) of this section will be retained for the
periods required by the Secretary.
(d) Conditions for optional use of microfilm copies. The agency may
substitute certified microfilm copies for the originals of
substantiating documents required for Federal audit and review, if the
conditions in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section are met.
(1) The agency must make a study of its record storage and must show
that the use of microfilm is efficient and economical.
(2) The microfilm system must not hinder the agency's supervision
and control of the Medicaid program.
(3) The microfilm system must--
(i) Enable the State to audit the propriety of expenditures for
which FFP is claimed; and
(ii) Enable the HHS Audit Agency and CMS to properly discharge their
respective responsibilities for reviewing the manner in which the
Medicaid program is being administered.
(4) The agency must obtain approval from the CMS regional office
indicating--
(i) The system meets the conditions of paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of
this section; and
(ii) The microfilming procedures are reliable and are supported by
an adequate retrieval system.
[44 FR 17931, Mar. 23, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 7210, Feb. 28, 1986]