[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.56 Classes of health care services and providers defined.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, each of the following will be
considered as a separate class of health care items or services:
(1) Inpatient hospital services;
(2) Outpatient hospital services;
(3) Nursing facility services (other than services of intermediate
care facilities for individuals with intellectual disabilities);
(4) Intermediate care facility services for individuals with
intellectual disabilities, and similar services furnished by community-
based residences for individuals with intellectual disabilities, under a
waiver under section 1915(c) of the Act, in a State in which, as of
December 24, 1992, at least 85 percent of such facilities were
classified as ICF/IIDs prior to the grant of the waiver;
(5) Physician services;
(6) Home health care services;
(7) Outpatient prescription drugs;
(8) Services of managed care organizations (including health
maintenance organizations, preferred provider organizations);
(9) Ambulatory surgical center services, as described for purposes
of the Medicare program in section 1832(a)(2)(F)(i) of the Social
Security Act. These services are defined to include facility services
only and do not include surgical procedures;
(10) Dental services;
(11) Podiatric services;
(12) Chiropractic services;
(13) Optometric/optician services;
(14) Psychological services;
(15) Therapist services, defined to include physical therapy, speech
therapy, occupational therapy, respiratory therapy, audiological
services, and rehabilitative specialist services;
[[Page 94]]
(16) Nursing services, defined to include all nursing services,
including services of nurse midwives, nurse practitioners, and private
duty nurses;
(17) Laboratory and x-ray services, defined as services provided in
a licensed, free-standing laboratory or x-ray facility. This definition
does not include laboratory or x-ray services provided in a physician's
office, hospital inpatient department, or hospital outpatient
department;
(18) Emergency ambulance services; and
(19) Other health care items or services not listed above on which
the State has enacted a licensing or certification fee, subject to the
following:
(i) The fee must be broad based and uniform or the State must
receive a waiver of these requirements;
(ii) The payer of the fee cannot be held harmless; and
(iii) The aggregate amount of the fee cannot exceed the State's
estimated cost of operating the licensing or certification program.
(b) Taxes that pertain to each class must apply to all items and
services within the class, regardless of whether the items and services
are furnished by or through a Medicaid-certified or licensed provider.
[57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 43180, Aug. 13, 1993;
73 FR 9698, Feb. 22, 2008]