[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.221 Request for hearing.
(a)(1) The agency must establish procedures that permit an
individual, or an authorized representative as defined at Sec. 435.923
of this chapter, to--
(i) Submit a hearing request via any of the modalities described in
Sec. 435.907(a) of this chapter, except that
[[Page 45]]
the requirement to establish procedures for submission of a fair hearing
request described in Sec. 435.907(a)(1), (2) and (5) of this chapter
(relating to submissions via Internet Web site, telephone and other
electronic means) is effective no later than the date described in Sec.
435.1200(i) of this chapter; and
(ii) Include in a hearing request submitted under paragraph
(a)(1)(i) of this section, a request for an expedited fair hearing.
(2) [Reserved]
(b) The agency may not limit or interfere with the applicant's or
beneficiary's freedom to make a request for a hearing.
(c) The agency may assist the applicant or beneficiary in submitting
and processing his request.
(d) The agency must allow the applicant or beneficiary a reasonable
time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is
mailed, to request a hearings.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 81 FR 86448, Nov. 30, 2016]