[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.36 Liens and recoveries.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements sections 1902(a)(18)
and 1917(a) and (b) of the Act, which describe the conditions under
which an agency may impose a lien against a beneficiary's property, and
when an agency may make an adjustment or recover funds in satisfaction
of the claim against the individual's estate or real property.
(b) Definition of property. For purposes of this section,
``property'' includes the homestead and all other personal and real
property in which the beneficiary has a legal interest.
(c) State plan requirement. If a State chooses to impose a lien
against an individual's real property (or as provided in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section, personal property), the State plan must provide
that the provisions of paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section are
met.
(d) Procedures. The State plan must specify the process by which the
State will determine that an institutionalized individual cannot
reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and
return home as provided in paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section. The
description of the process must include the type of notice to be given
the individual, the process by which the individual will be given the
opportunity for a hearing, the hearing procedures, and by whom and on
what basis the determination that the individual cannot reasonably be
expected to be discharged from the institution will be made. The notice
to the individual must explain what is meant by the term lien, and that
imposing a lien does not mean that the individual will lose ownership of
the home.
(e) Definitions. The State plan must define the following terms used
in this section:
(1) Individual's home.
(2) Equity interest in home.
(3) Residing in the home for at least 1 (or 2) year(s).
(4) On a continuing basis.
(5) Discharge from the medical institution and return home.
(6) Lawfully residing.
(f) Exception. The State plan must specify the criteria by which a
son or daughter can establish to the agency's satisfaction that he or
she has been providing care which permitted the individual to reside at
home rather than in an institution, as provided in paragraph
(h)(2)(iii)(B) of this section.
(g) Lien provisions--(1) Incorrect payments. The agency may place a
lien against an individual's property, both personal and real, before
his or her death because of Medicaid claims paid or to be paid on behalf
of that individual following a court judgement which determined that
benefits were incorrectly paid for that individual.
(2) Correct payments. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(3) of this
section, the agency may place a lien against the real property of an
individual at any age before his or her death because of Medicaid claims
paid or to be paid for that individual when--
(i) An individual is an inpatient of a medical institution and must,
as a condition of receiving services in the institution under the State
plan, apply his or her income to the cost of care as provided in
Sec. Sec. 435.725, 435.832 and 436.832; and
(ii) The agency determines that he or she cannot reasonably be
expected to be discharged and return home. The agency must notify the
individual of its intention to make that determination and provide an
opportunity for a hearing in accordance with State established
procedures before the determination is made. The notice to an individual
must include an explanation of liens and the effect on an individual's
ownership of property.
(3) Restrictions on placing liens. The agency may not place a lien
on an individual's home under paragraph (g)(2) of
[[Page 88]]
this section if any of the following individuals is lawfully residing in
the home:
(i) The spouse;
(ii) The individual's child who is under age 21 or blind or disabled
as defined in the State plan; or
(iii) The individual's sibling (who has an equity interest in the
home, and who was residing in the individual's home for at least one
year immediately before the date the individual was admitted to the
medical institution).
(4) Termination of lien. Any lien imposed on an individual's real
property under paragraph (g)(2) of this section will dissolve when that
individual is discharged from the medical institution and returns home.
(h) Adjustments and recoveries. (1) The agency may make an
adjustment or recover funds for Medicaid claims correctly paid for an
individual as follows:
(i) From the estate of any individual who was 65 years of age or
older when he or she received Medicaid; and
(ii) From the estate or upon sale of the property subject to a lien
when the individual is institutionalized as described in paragraph
(g)(2) of this section.
(2) The agency may make an adjustment or recovery under paragraph
(h)(1) of this section only:
(i) After the death of the individual's surviving spouse; and
(ii) When the individual has no surviving child under age 21 or
blind or disabled as defined in the State plan; and
(iii) In the case of liens placed on an individual's home under
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, when there is no--
(A) Sibling of the individual residing in the home, who has resided
there for at least one year immediately before the date of the
individual's admission to the institution, and has resided there on a
continuous basis since that time; or
(B) Son or daughter of the individual residing in the home, who has
resided there for at least two years immediately before the date of the
individual's admission to the institution, has resided there on a
continuous basis since that time, and can establish to the agency's
satisfaction that he or she has been providing care which permitted the
individual to reside at home rather than in an institution.
(i) Prohibition of reduction of money payments. No money payment
under another program may be reduced as a means of recovering Medicaid
claims incorrectly paid.
[43 FR 45201, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 43647, Oct. 1, 1982;
47 FR 49847, Nov. 3, 1982]