[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.1010 Disallowance of Federal financial participation for
erroneous State payments (for PERM review years ending after
July 1, 2020).
(a) Purpose. (1) This section establishes rules and procedures for
disallowing Federal financial participation (FFP) in erroneous medical
assistance payments due to eligibility improper payment errors, as
detected through the PERM program required under this subpart, in effect
on and after July 1, 2020.
(2) After the State's eligibility improper rate has been established
for each PERM review period, CMS will compute the amount of the
disallowance, removing any underpayments due to eligibility errors, and
adjust the FFP payable to each State. The disallowance or withholding is
only applicable to the State's PERM year.
(3) CMS will compute the amount to be withheld or disallowed as
follows:
(i) Subtract the 3 percent allowable threshold from the lower limit
of the State's eligibility improper payment
[[Page 77]]
rate percentage excluding underpayments.
(ii) If the difference is greater than zero, the Federal medical
assistance funds for the period, are multiplied by that percentage. This
product is the amount of the disallowance or withholding.
(b) Notice to States and showing of good faith. (1) If CMS is
satisfied that the State did not meet the 3 percent allowable threshold
despite a good faith effort, CMS will reduce the funds being disallowed
in whole.
(2) CMS may find that a State did not meet the 3 percent allowable
threshold despite a good faith effort if the State has taken the action
it believed was needed to meet the threshold, but the threshold was not
met. CMS will grant a good faith waiver only if the State both:
(i) Participates in the MEQC pilot program in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 431.800 through 431.820, and
(ii) Implements PERM CAPs in accordance with Sec. 431.992.
(3) Each State that has an eligibility improper payment rate above
the allowable threshold will be notified by CMS of the amount of the
disallowance.
(c) Disallowance subject to appeal. If the State does not agree with
a disallowance imposed under paragraph (e) of this section, it may
appeal to the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days from the date of
the final disallowance notice from CMS. The regular procedures for an
appeal of a disallowance will apply, including review by the Appeals
Board under 45 CFR part 16.
[82 FR 31187, July 5, 2017]
PART 432_STATE PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.