[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.420 Monitoring and compliance.
(a) General. (1) Any provision of the Social Security Act that is
not expressly waived by CMS in its approval of the demonstration project
are not waived, and States may not stop compliance with any of these
provisions not expressly waived. Waivers may be limited in scope to the
extent necessary to achieve a particular purpose or to the extent of a
particular regulatory requirement implementing the statutory provision.
(2) States must comply with the terms and conditions of the
agreement between the Secretary and the State to implement a State
demonstration project.
(b) Implementation reviews. (1) The terms and conditions will
provide that the State will perform periodic reviews
[[Page 57]]
of the implementation of the demonstration.
(2) CMS will review documented complaints that a State is failing to
comply with requirements specified in the special terms and conditions
and implementing waivers of any approved demonstration.
(3) CMS will promptly share with the State complaints that CMS has
received and will also provide notification of any applicable monitoring
and compliance issues.
(c) Post award. Within 6 months after the implementation date of the
demonstration and annually thereafter, the State must hold a public
forum--
(1) To solicit comments on the progress of a demonstration project.
(2) At which members of the public have an opportunity to provide
comments and in such time as to include a summary of the forum in the
quarterly report associated with the quarter in which the forum was
held, as well as in its annual report to CMS.
(3) The public forum to solicit feedback on the progress of a
demonstration project must occur using one of the following:
(i) A Medical Care Advisory Committee that operates in accordance
with Sec. 431.412 of this subpart.
(ii) A commission or other similar process, where meetings are open
to members of the public, and would afford an interested party the
opportunity to learn about the demonstration's progress.
(iii) The State must publish the date, time, and location of the
public forum in a prominent location on the State's public Web site, at
least 30 days prior to the date of the planned public forum.
(4) [Reserved]
(d) Terminations and suspensions. (1) The Secretary may suspend or
terminate a demonstration in whole or in part, any time before the date
of expiration, whenever it determines that the State has materially
failed to comply with the terms of the demonstration project.
(2) The Secretary may also withdraw waivers or expenditure
authorities based on a finding that the demonstration project is not
likely to achieve the statutory purposes.
(3) The terms and conditions for the demonstration will detail any
notice and appeal rights for the State for a termination, suspension or
withdrawal of waivers or expenditure authorities.
(e) Closeout costs. When a demonstration is terminated, suspended,
or if waivers or expenditure authority are withdrawn, Federal funding is
limited to normal closeout costs associated with an orderly termination
of the demonstration or expenditure authority, including service costs
during any approved transition period, and administrative costs of
disenrolling participants.
(f) Federal evaluators. (1) The State must fully cooperate with CMS
or an independent evaluator selected by CMS to undertake an independent
evaluation of any component of the demonstration.
(2) The State must submit all requested data and information to CMS
or the independent evaluator.