[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.305 Types of information to be safeguarded.
(a) The agency must have criteria that govern the types of
information
[[Page 50]]
about applicants and beneficiaries that are safeguarded.
(b) This information must include at least--
(1) Names and addresses;
(2) Medical services provided;
(3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances;
(4) Agency evaluation of personal information;
(5) Medical data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or
disability; and
(6) Any information received for verifying income eligibility and
amount of medical assistance payments (see Sec. 435.940 through Sec.
435.965 of this subchapter). Income information received from SSA or the
Internal Revenue Service must be safeguarded according to the
requirements of the agency that furnished the data, including section
6103 of the Internal Revenue Code, as applicable.
(7) Any information received in connection with the identification
of legally liable third party resources under Sec. 433.138 of this
chapter.
(8) Social Security Numbers.
[44 FR 17934, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 7210, Feb. 28, 1986; 52
FR 5975, Feb. 27, 1987; 77 FR 17203, Mar. 23, 2012]