[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.35 Withholding of payment for failure to comply with
Federal requirements.
(a) Basis for withholding. CMS withholds payments to the State, in
whole or in part, only if, after giving the agency reasonable notice and
opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subpart D of this part, the
Administrator finds--
(1) That the plan no longer complies with the provisions of section
1902 of the Act; or
(2) That in the administration of the plan there is failure to
comply substantially with any of those provisions.
(Hearings under subpart D are generally not called until a reasonable
effort has been made to resolve the issues through conferences and
discussions. These may be continued even if a date and place have been
set for the hearing.)
(b) Noncompliance of the plan. A question of noncompliance of a
State plan may arise from an unapprovable
[[Page 12]]
change in the approved State plan or the failure of the State to change
its approved plan to conform to a new Federal requirement for approval
of State plans.
(c) Noncompliance in practice. A question of noncompliance in
practice may arise from the State's failure to actually comply with a
Federal requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself complies with
that requirement.
(d) Notice and implementation of withholding. If the Administrator
makes a finding of noncompliance under paragraph (a) of this section,
the following rules apply:
(1) The Administrator notifies the State:
(i) That no further payments will be made to the State (or that
payments will be made only for those portions or aspects of the program
that are not affected by the noncompliance); and
(ii) That the total or partial withholding will continue until the
Administrator is satisfied that the State's plan and practice are, and
will continue to be, in compliance with Federal requirements.
(2) CMS withholds payments, in whole or in part, until the
Administrator is satisfied regarding the State's compliance.