[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.123 Notification of changes in system requirements,
performance standards or other conditions for approval or reapproval.
(a) Whenever CMS modifies system requirements or other conditions
for approval under Sec. 433.112 or Sec. 433.116, CMS will--
(1) Publish a notice in the Federal Register making available the
proposed changes for public comment;
(2) Respond in a subsequent Federal Register notice to comments
received; and
(3) Issue the new or modified requirements or conditions in the
State Medicaid Manual.
(b) For changes in system requirements or other conditions for
approval, CMS will allow an appropriate period for Medicaid agencies to
meet the requirement determining this period on the basis of the
requirement's complexity and other relevant factors.
(c) Whenever CMS modifies performance standards and other conditions
for reapproval under Sec. 433.119, CMS will notify Medicaid agencies at
least one calendar quarter before the review period to which the new or
modified standards or conditions apply.
[57 FR 38782, Aug. 27, 1992]