[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.10 Single State agency.
(a) Basis, purpose, and definitions. (1) This section implements
section 1902(a)(4) and (5) of the Act.
(2) For purposes of this part--
Appeals decision means a decision made by a hearing officer
adjudicating a fair hearing under subpart E of this part.
Exchange has the meaning given to the term in 45 CFR 155.20.
Exchange appeals entity has the meaning given to the term ``appeals
entity,'' as defined in 45 CFR 155.500.
Medicaid agency is the single State agency for the Medicaid program.
(b) Designation and certification. A State plan must--
(1) Specify a single State agency established or designated to
administer or supervise the administration of the plan; and
(2) Include a certification by the State Attorney General, citing
the
[[Page 25]]
legal authority for the single State agency to--
(i) Administer or supervise the administration of the plan; and
(ii) Make rules and regulations that it follows in administering the
plan or that are binding upon local agencies that administer the plan.
(3) The single State agency is responsible for determining
eligibility for all individuals applying for or receiving benefits in
accordance with regulations in part 435 of this chapter and for fair
hearings filed in accordance with subpart E of this part.
(c) Delegations. (1) Subject to the requirement in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section, the Medicaid agency--
(i)(A) May, in the approved state plan, delegate authority to
determine eligibility for all or a defined subset of individuals to--
(1) The single State agency for the financial assistance program
under title IV-A (in the 50 States or the District of Columbia), or
under title I or XVI (AABD), in Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin
Islands;
(2) The Federal agency administering the supplemental security
income program under title XVI of the Act; or
(3) The Exchange.
(B) Must in the approved state plan specify to which agency, and the
individuals for which, authority to determine eligibility is delegated.
(ii) Delegate authority to conduct fair hearings under subpart E of
this part for denials of eligibility for individuals whose income
eligibility is determined based on the applicable modified adjusted
gross income standard described in Sec. 435.911(c) of this chapter, to
an Exchange or Exchange appeals entity, provided that individuals who
have requested a fair hearing of such a denial are given a choice to
have their fair hearing instead conducted by the Medicaid agency.
(2) The Medicaid agency may delegate authority to make eligibility
determinations or to conduct fair hearings under this section only to a
government agency which maintains personnel standards on a merit basis.
(3) The Medicaid agency--
(i) Must ensure that any agency to which eligibility determinations
or appeals decisions are delegated--
(A) Complies with all relevant Federal and State law, regulations
and policies, including, but not limited to, those related to the
eligibility criteria applied by the agency under part 435 of this
chapter; prohibitions against conflicts of interest and improper
incentives; and safeguarding confidentiality, including regulations set
forth at subpart F of this part.
(B) Informs applicants and beneficiaries how they can directly
contact and obtain information from the agency; and
(ii) Must exercise appropriate oversight over the eligibility
determinations and appeals decisions made by such agencies to ensure
compliance with paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3)(i) of this section and
institute corrective action as needed, including, but not limited to,
rescission of the authority delegated under this section.
(iii) If authority to conduct fair hearings is delegated to the
Exchange or Exchange appeals entity under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this
section, the agency may establish a review process whereby the agency
may review fair hearing decisions made under that delegation, but that
review will be limited to the proper application of federal and state
Medicaid law and regulations, including sub-regulatory guidance and
written interpretive policies, and must be conducted by an impartial
official not directly involved in the initial determination.
(d) Agreement with Federal, State or local entities making
eligibility determinations or appeals decisions. The plan must provide
for written agreements between the Medicaid agency and the Exchange or
any other State or local agency that has been delegated authority under
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section to determine Medicaid eligibility
and for written agreements between the agency and the Exchange or
Exchange appeals entity that has been delegated authority to conduct
Medicaid fair hearings under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section. Such
agreements must be available to the Secretary upon request and must
include provisions for:
(1) The relationships and respective responsibilities of the
parties, including but not limited to the respective
[[Page 26]]
responsibilities to effectuate the fair hearing rules in subpart E of
this part;
(2) Quality control and oversight by the Medicaid agency, including
any reporting requirements needed to facilitate such control and
oversight;
(3) Assurances that the entity to which authority to determine
eligibility or conduct fair hearings will comply with the provisions set
forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(4) For appeals, procedures to ensure that individuals have notice
and a full opportunity to have their fair hearing conducted by either
the Exchange or Exchange appeals entity or the Medicaid agency.
(e) Authority of the single State agency. The Medicaid agency may
not delegate, to other than its own officials, the authority to
supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and
regulations on program matters.
[44 FR 17930, Mar. 23, 1979, as amended at 77 FR 17202, Mar. 23, 2012;
78 FR 42300, July 15, 2013]