[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.230 Maintaining services.
(a) If the agency sends the 10-day or 5-day notice as required under
Sec. 431.211 or Sec. 431.214 of this subpart, and the beneficiary
requests a hearing before the date of action, the agency may not
terminate or reduce services until a decision is rendered after the
hearing unless--
(1) It is determined at the hearing that the sole issue is one of
Federal or State law or policy; and
[[Page 46]]
(2) The agency promptly informs the beneficiary in writing that
services are to be terminated or reduced pending the hearing decision.
(b) If the agency's action is sustained by the hearing decision, the
agency may institute recovery procedures against the applicant or
beneficiary to recoup the cost of any services furnished the
beneficiary, to the extent they were furnished solely by reason of this
section.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 24882, Apr. 11, 1980;
78 FR 42302, July 15, 2013]