[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.52 Payments for services furnished out of State.
(a) Statutory basis. Section 1902(a)(16) of the Act authorizes the
Secretary to prescribe State plan requirements for furnishing Medicaid
to State residents who are absent from the State.
(b) Payment for services. A State plan must provide that the State
will pay for services furnished in another State to the same extent that
it would pay for services furnished within its boundaries if the
services are furnished to a beneficiary who is a resident of the State,
and any of the following conditions is met:
(1) Medical services are needed because of a medical emergency;
(2) Medical services are needed and the beneficiary's health would
be endangered if he were required to travel to his State of residence;
(3) The State determines, on the basis of medical advice, that the
needed medical services, or necessary supplementary resources, are more
readily available in the other State;
(4) It is general practice for beneficiaries in a particular
locality to use medical resources in another State.
(c) Cooperation among States. The plan must provide that the State
will establish procedures to facilitate the furnishing of medical
services to individuals who are present in the State and are eligible
for Medicaid under another State's plan.