[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.412 Application procedures.
(a) Initial demonstration application content. (1) Applications for
initial approval of a demonstration will not be considered complete
unless they comply with the public notice process set forth in Sec.
431.408(a) of this subpart, and include the following:
(i) A comprehensive program description of the demonstration,
including the goals and objectives to be implemented under the
demonstration project.
(ii) A description of the proposed health care delivery system,
eligibility requirements, benefit coverage and cost sharing (premiums,
copayments, and deductibles) required of individuals who will be
impacted by the demonstration to the extent such provisions would vary
from the State's current program features and the requirements of the
Act.
(iii) An estimate of the expected increase or decrease in annual
enrollment, and in annual aggregate expenditures, including historic
enrollment or budgetary data, if applicable.
(iv) Current enrollment data, if applicable, and enrollment
projections expected over the term of the demonstration for each
category of beneficiary whose health care coverage is impacted by the
demonstration.
(v) Other program features that the demonstration would modify in
the State's Medicaid and CHIP programs.
(vi) The specific waiver and expenditure authorities that the State
believes to be necessary to authorize the demonstration.
(vii) The research hypotheses that are related to the
demonstration's proposed changes, goals, and objectives, a plan for
testing the hypotheses in the context of an evaluation, and, if a
quantitative evaluation design is feasible, the identification of
appropriate evaluation indicators.
(viii) Written documentation of the State's compliance with the
public notice requirements set forth in Sec. 431.408 of this subpart,
with a report of the issues raised by the public during the comment
period, which shall be no less than 30 days, and how the State
considered those comments when developing the demonstration application.
[[Page 54]]
(2) CMS may request, or the State may propose application
modifications, as well as additional information to aid in the review of
the application. If an application modification substantially changes
the original demonstration design, CMS may, at its discretion, direct an
additional 30-day public comment period.
(3) This section does not preclude a State from submitting to CMS a
pre-application concept paper or from conferring with CMS about its
* * *