[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.812 Review procedures.
(a) General requirements. Each State is required to conduct a MEQC
pilot during the 2 years between required PERM cycles in accordance with
the approved pilot planning document specified in Sec. 431.814, as well
as other instructions established by CMS. The agency and personnel
responsible for the development, direction, implementation, and
evaluation of the MEQC reviews and associated activities, must be
functionally and physically separate from the State agencies and
personnel that are responsible for Medicaid and CHIP policy and
operations, including eligibility determinations.
(b) Active case reviews. (1) The State must review all active cases
selected from the universe of cases, as established in the State's
approved MEQC pilot planning document, under Sec. 431.814 to determine
if the cases were eligible for services, as well as to identify
deficiencies in processing subject to corrective actions.
(2) The State must select and review, at a minimum, 400 active cases
in total from the Medicaid and CHIP universe.
(i) The State must review at least 200 Medicaid cases.
(ii) The State will identify in the pilot planning document at Sec.
431.814 the sample size per program.
(iii) The State may sample more than 400 cases.
(3) The State may propose to focus the active case reviews on recent
changes to eligibility policies and processes, areas where the state
suspects vulnerabilities, or proven error prone areas.
(i) Unless otherwise directed by CMS, the State must propose its
active case review approach in the pilot planning document described at
Sec. 431.814 or perform a comprehensive review.
(ii) When the State has a PERM eligibility improper payment rate
that exceeds the 3 percent national standard for two consecutive PERM
cycles, the State must follow CMS direction for its active case reviews.
CMS guidance will be provided to any state meeting this criteria.
(c) Negative case reviews. (1) As established in the State's
approved MEQC pilot planning document under Sec. 431.814, the State
must review negative cases selected from the State's universe of cases
that are denied or terminated in the review month to determine if the
denial, or termination, was correct, as well as to identify deficiencies
in processing subject to corrective actions.
(2) The State must review, at a minimum, 200 negative cases from
Medicaid and 200 negative cases from CHIP.
(i) The State may sample more than 200 cases from Medicaid and/or
more than 200 cases from CHIP.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Error definition. (1) An active case error is an error resulting
from the State's improper application of Federal rules and the State's
documented policies and procedures that causes a beneficiary to be
determined eligible when he or she is ineligible for Medicaid or CHIP,
causes a beneficiary to be determined eligible for the incorrect type of
assistance, or when a determination did not occur timely or cannot be
verified.
(2) Negative case errors are errors, based on the State's documented
policies and procedures, resulting from either of the following:
(i) Applications for Medicaid or CHIP that are improperly denied by
the State.
(ii) Existing cases that are improperly terminated from Medicaid or
CHIP by the State.
(e) Active case payment reviews. In accordance with instructions
established by CMS, the State must also conduct payment reviews to
identify payments for active case errors, as well as identify the
individual's understated or overstated liability, and report payment
findings as specified in Sec. 431.816.
[82 FR 31183, July 5, 2017]