[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.51 Free choice of providers.
(a) Statutory basis. This section is based on sections 1902(a)(23),
1902(e)(2), and 1915(a) and (b) and 1932(a)(3) of the Act.
(1) Section 1902(a)(23) of the Act provides that beneficiaries may
obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that undertakes to
provide the services to them.
(2) Section 1915(a) of the Act provides that a State shall not be
found out of compliance with section 1902(a)(23) solely because it
imposes certain specified allowable restrictions on freedom of choice.
(3) Section 1915(b) of the Act authorizes waiver of the section
1902(a)(23) freedom of choice of providers requirement in certain
specified circumstances, but not with respect to providers of family
planning services.
(4) Section 1902(a)(23) of the Act provides that a beneficiary
enrolled in a primary care case management system or Medicaid managed
care organization (MCO) may not be denied freedom of choice of qualified
providers of family planning services.
(5) Section 1902(e)(2) of the Act provides that an enrollee who,
while completing a minimum enrollment period, is deemed eligible only
for services furnished by or through the MCO or PCCM, may, as an
exception to the deemed limitation, seek family planning services from
any qualified provider.
(6) Section 1932(a) of the Act permits a State to restrict the
freedom of choice required by section 1902(a)(23), under specified
circumstances, for all services except family planning services.
(b) State plan requirements. A State plan, except the plan for
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam, must provide as follows:
(1) Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section and part
438 of this chapter, a beneficiary may obtain Medicaid services from any
institution, agency, pharmacy, person, or organization that is--
(i) Qualified to furnish the services; and
(ii) Willing to furnish them to that particular beneficiary.
This includes an organization that furnishes, or arranges for the
furnishing of, Medicaid services on a prepayment basis.
(2) A beneficiary enrolled in a primary care case-management system,
a Medicaid MCO, or other similar entity will not be restricted in
freedom of choice of providers of family planning services.
(c) Exceptions. Paragraph (b) of this section does not prohibit the
agency from--
[[Page 30]]
(1) Establishing the fees it will pay providers for Medicaid
services;
(2) Setting reasonable standards relating to the qualifications of
providers; or
(3) Subject to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, restricting
beneficiaries' free choice of providers in accordance with one or more
of the exceptions set forth in Sec. 431.54, or under a waiver as
provided in Sec. 431.55; or
(4) Limiting the providers who are available to furnish targeted
case management services defined in Sec. 440.169 of this chapter to
target groups that consist solely of individuals with developmental
disabilities or with chronic mental illness. This limitation may only be
permitted so that the providers of case management services for eligible
individuals with developmental disabilities or with chronic mental
illness are capable of ensuring that those individuals receive needed
services.
(d) Certification requirement--(1) Content of certification. If a
State implements a project under one of the exceptions allowed under