[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.201 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Action means a termination, suspension of, or reduction in covered
benefits or services, or a termination, suspension of, or reduction in
Medicaid eligibility or an increase in beneficiary liability, including
a determination that a beneficiary must incur a greater amount of
medical expenses in order to establish income eligibility in accordance
with Sec. 435.121(e)(4) or Sec. 435.831 of this chapter or is subject
to an increase in premiums or cost-sharing charges under subpart A of
part 447 of this chapter. It also means a determination by a skilled
nursing facility or nursing facility to transfer or discharge a resident
and an adverse determination by a State with regard to the preadmission
screening and resident review requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the
Act.
Adverse determination means a determination made in accordance with
sections 1919(b)(3)(F) or 1919(e)(7)(B) of the Act that the individual
does not require the level of services provided by a
[[Page 42]]
nursing facility or that the individual does or does not require
specialized services.
Date of action means the intended date on which a termination,
suspension, reduction, transfer or discharge becomes effective. It also
means the date of the determination made by a State with regard to the
preadmission screening and annual resident review requirements of
section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
De novo hearing means a hearing that starts over from the beginning.
Evidentiary hearing means a hearing conducted so that evidence may
be presented.
Joint fair hearing request means a request for a Medicaid fair
hearing which is included in an appeal request submitted to an Exchange
or Exchange appeals entity under 45 CFR 155.520 or other insurance
affordability program or appeals entity, in accordance with the signed
agreement between the agency and an Exchange or Exchange appeals entity
or other program or appeals entity described in Sec. 435.1200(b)(3) of
this chapter .
Local evidentiary hearing means a hearing held on the local or
county level serving a specified portion of the State.
Notice means a written statement that meets the requirements of
Sec. 431.210.
Request for a hearing means a clear expression by the applicant or
beneficiary, or his authorized representative, that he wants the
opportunity to present his case to a reviewing authority.
Send means deliver by mail or in electronic format consistent with
Sec. 435.918 of this chapter.
Service authorization request means a managed care enrollee's
request for the provision of a service.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992;
67 FR 41095, June 14, 2002; 78 FR 42301, July 15, 2013; 81 FR 86448,
Nov. 30, 2016]