[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.210 Content of notice.
A notice required under Sec. 431.206 (c)(2), (c)(3), or (c)(4) of
this subpart must contain--
(a) A statement of what action the agency, skilled nursing facility,
or nursing facility intends to take and the effective date of such
action;
(b) A clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the
intended action;
(c) The specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal
or State law that requires, the action;
(d) An explanation of--
(1) The individual's right to request a local evidentiary hearing if
one is available, or a State agency hearing; or
(2) In cases of an action based on a change in law, the
circumstances under which a hearing will be granted; and
(e) An explanation of the circumstances under which Medicaid is
continued if a hearing is requested.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992;
81 FR 86448, Nov. 30, 2016]