[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.112 FFP for design, development, installation or enhancement
of mechanized processing and information retrieval systems.
(a) Subject to paragraph (c) of this section, FFP is available at
the 90 percent rate in State expenditures for the design, development,
installation, or enhancement of a mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval system only if the APD is approved by CMS prior to
the State's expenditure of funds for these purposes.
(b) CMS will approve the E&E or claims system described in an APD if
certain conditions are met. The conditions that a system must meet are:
(1) CMS determines the system is likely to provide more efficient,
economical, and effective administration of the State plan.
(2) The system meets the system requirements, standards and
conditions, and performance standards in Part 11 of the State Medicaid
Manual, as periodically amended.
(3) The system is compatible with the claims processing and
information retrieval systems used in the administration of Medicare for
prompt eligibility verification and for processing claims for persons
eligible for both programs.
(4) The system supports the data requirements of quality improvement
organizations established under Part B of title XI of the Act.
(5) The State owns any software that is designed, developed,
installed or improved with 90 percent FFP.
(6) The Department has a royalty free, non-exclusive, and
irrevocable license to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use and
authorize others to use, for Federal Government purposes, software,
modifications to software, and documentation that is designed,
developed, installed or enhanced with 90 percent FFP.
(7) The costs of the system are determined in accordance with 45 CFR
75, subpart E.
(8) The Medicaid agency agrees in writing to use the system for the
period of time specified in the advance planning document approved by
CMS or for any shorter period of time that CMS determines justifies the
Federal funds invested.
[[Page 102]]
(9) The agency agrees in writing that the information in the system
will be safeguarded in accordance with subpart F, part 431 of this
subchapter.
(10) Use a modular, flexible approach to systems development,
including the use of open interfaces and exposed application programming
interfaces; the separation of business rules from core programming,
available in both human and machine readable formats.
(11) Align to, and advance increasingly, in MITA maturity for
business, architecture, and data.
(12) The agency ensures alignment with, and incorporation of,
industry standards adopted by the Office of the National Coordinator for
Health IT in accordance with 45 CFR part 170, subpart B: The HIPAA
privacy, security and transaction standards; accessibility standards
established under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, or standards
that provide greater accessibility for individuals with disabilities,
and compliance with Federal civil rights laws; standards adopted by the
Secretary under section 1104 of the Affordable Care Act; and standards
and protocols adopted by the Secretary under section 1561 of the
Affordable Care Act.
(13) Promote sharing, leverage, and reuse of Medicaid technologies
and systems within and among States.
(14) Support accurate and timely processing and adjudications/
eligibility determinations and effective communications with providers,
beneficiaries, and the public.
(15) Produce transaction data, reports, and performance information
that would contribute to program evaluation, continuous improvement in
business operations, and transparency and accountability.
(16) The system supports seamless coordination and integration with
the Marketplace, the Federal Data Services Hub, and allows
interoperability with health information exchanges, public health
agencies, human services programs, and community organizations providing
outreach and enrollment assistance services as applicable.
(17) For E&E systems, the State must have delivered acceptable MAGI-
based system functionality, demonstrated by performance testing and
results based on critical success factors, with limited mitigations and
workarounds.
(18) The State must submit plans that contain strategies for
reducing the operational consequences of failure to meet applicable
requirements for all major milestones and functionality.
(19) The agency, in writing through the APD, must identify key state
personnel by name, type and time commitment assigned to each project.
(20) Systems and modules developed, installed or improved with 90
percent match must include documentation of components and procedures
such that the systems could be operated by a variety of contractors or
other users.
(21) For software systems and modules developed, installed or
improved with 90 percent match, the State must consider strategies to
minimize the costs and difficulty of operating the software on alternate
hardware or operating systems.
(22) Other conditions for compliance with existing statutory and
regulatory requirements, issued through formal guidance procedures,
determined by the Secretary to be necessary to update and ensure proper
implementation of those existing requirements.
(c)(1) FFP is available at 90 percent of a State's expenditures for
the design, development, installation or enhancement of an E&E system
that meets the requirements of this subpart and only for costs incurred
for goods and services provided on or after April 19, 2011.
(2) Design, development, installation, or enhancement costs include
costs for initial licensing of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software,
and the minimum necessary costs to analyze the suitability of COTS
software, install, configure and integrate the COTS software, and modify
non-COTS software to ensure coordination of operations. The nature and
extent of such costs must be expressly described in the approved APD.
[43 FR 45201, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 17937, Mar. 23, 1979;
45 FR 14213, Mar. 5, 1980; 50 FR 30846, July 30, 1985; 51 FR 45330, Dec.
* * *