[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.42 Disallowance of claims for FFP.
(a) Notice of disallowance and of right to reconsideration. When the
Administrator or current Designee determines that a claim or portion of
* * *
revise the disallowance and shall issue a final written reconsideration
decision to the State in accordance with paragraph (c)(4) of this
section.
(2) If the reconsideration decision requires an adjustment of FFP,
either upward or downward, a subsequent grant award will be issued in
the amount of such increase or decrease.
(3) Within 60 days after the receipt of a reconsideration decision
from CMS a State may, in accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this
section, submit a notice of appeal to the Board.
(f) Appeal of Disallowance. (1) The Departmental Appeals Board
reviews disallowances of FFP under title XIX.
(2) A State that wishes to appeal a disallowance to the Board must:
(i) Submit a notice of appeal to the Board at the address given on
the Departmental Appeals Board's web site within 60 days after receipt
of the disallowance letter.
(A) If a reconsideration of a disallowance was requested, within 60
days after receipt of the reconsideration decision; or
(B) If reconsideration of a disallowance was requested and no
written decision was issued, within 60 days from the date the decision
on reconsideration of the disallowance was due to be issued by CMS.
(ii) Include all of the following:
(A) A copy of the disallowance letter.
(B) A statement of the amount in dispute.
(C) A brief statement of why the disallowance is wrong.
(3) The Board's decision of an appeal under paragraph (f)(2) of this
section shall be the final decision of the Secretary and shall be
subject to reconsideration by the Board only upon a motion by either
party that alleges a clear error of fact or law and is filed during the
60-day period that begins on the date of the Board's decision or to
judicial review in accordance with paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section.
(g) Appeals procedures. The appeals procedures are those set forth
in 45 CFR part 16 for Medicaid and for many other programs administered
by the Department.
(1) In all cases, the State has the burden of documenting the
allowability of its claims for FFP.
(2) The Board shall conduct a thorough review of the issues, taking
into account all relevant evidence, including such documentation as the
State may submit and the Board may require.
(h) Implementation of decisions. (1) The Board may affirm the
disallowance, reverse the disallowance, modify the disallowance, or
remand the disallowance to CMS for further consideration.
(2) The Board will issue a final written decision to the State
consistent with 45 CFR part 16.
(3) If the appeal decision requires an adjustment of FFP, either
upward or downward, a subsequent grant award will be issued in the
amount of increase or decrease.
[53 FR 36571, Sept. 21, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 8846, Mar. 1, 1991; 77
FR 31507, May 29, 2012]