[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.244 Hearing decisions.
(a) Hearing recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively
on evidence introduced at the hearing.
(b) The record must consist only of--
(1) The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an
official report containing the substance of what happened at the
hearing;
(2) All papers and requests filed in the proceeding; and
(3) The recommendation or decision of the hearing officer.
(c) The applicant or beneficiary must have access to the record at a
convenient place and time.
(d) In any evidentiary hearing, the decision must be a written one
that--
(1) Summarizes the facts; and
(2) Identifies the regulations supporting the decision.
(e) In a de novo hearing, the decision must--
(1) Specify the reasons for the decision; and
(2) Identify the supporting evidence and regulations.
(f) The agency must take final administrative action as follows:
(1) Ordinarily, within 90 days from:
(i) The date the enrollee filed an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP appeal, not
including the number of days the enrollee took to subsequently file for
a State fair hearing; or
(ii) For all other fair hearings, the date the agency receives a
request for a fair hearing in accordance with Sec. 431.221(a)(1).
(2) As expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires,
but no later than 3 working days after the agency receives, from the
MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, the case file and information for any appeal of a
denial of a service
[[Page 48]]
that, as indicated by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP--
(i) Meets the criteria for expedited resolution as set forth in
Sec. 438.410(a) of this chapter, but was not resolved within the
timeframe for expedited resolution; or
(ii) Was resolved within the timeframe for expedited resolution, but
reached a decision wholly or partially adverse to the enrollee.
(3) In the case of individuals granted an expedited fair hearing in
accordance with Sec. 431.224(a)--
(i) For a claim related to eligibility described in Sec.
431.220(a)(1), or any claim described in Sec. 431.220(a)(2) (relating
to a nursing facility) or Sec. 431.220(a)(3) (related to preadmission
and annual resident review), as expeditiously as possible and, effective
no later than the date described in Sec. 435.1200(i) of this chapter,
no later than 7 working days after the agency receives a request for
expedited fair hearing; or
(ii) For a claim related to services or benefits described in Sec.
431.220(a)(1) as expeditiously as possible and, effective no later than
the date described in Sec. 435.1200(i) of this chapter, within the time
frame in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(iii) For a claim related to services or benefits described in Sec.
431.220(a)(4), (5) or (6), in accordance with the time frame in
paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(4)(i) The agency must take final administrative action on a fair
hearing request within the time limits set forth in this paragraph
except in unusual circumstances when--
(A) The agency cannot reach a decision because the appellant
requests a delay or fails to take a required action; or
(B) There is an administrative or other emergency beyond the
agency's control.
(ii) The agency must document the reasons for any delay in the
appellant's record.
(g) The public must have access to all agency hearing decisions,
subject to the requirements of subpart F of this part for safeguarding
of information.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 67 FR 41095, June 14, 2002;
81 FR 27853, May 6, 2016; 81 FR 86449, Nov. 30, 2016]