[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.625 Coordination of Medicaid with Medicare part B.
(a) Basis and purpose. (1) Section 1843(a) of the Act requires the
Secretary to have entered into an agreement with any State that
requested that agreement before January 1, 1970, or during calendar year
1981, under which the State could enroll certain Medicare-eligible
beneficiaries under Medicare Part B and agree to pay their premiums.
(2) Section 1902(a)(10) of the Act (in clause (II) following
subparagraph (D)), allows the State to pay the premium, deductibles,
cost sharing, and other charges for beneficiaries enrolled under
Medicare Part B without obligating itself to provide the range of Part B
benefits to other beneficiaries; and
(3) Section 1903 (a)(1) and (b) of the Act authorizes FFP for State
payment of Medicare Part B premiums for certain beneficiaries.
(4) This section--
(i) Specifies the exception, relating to Part B coverage, from the
requirement to provide comparable services to all beneficiaries; and
(ii) Prescribes FFP rules concerning State payment for Medicare
premiums and for services that could have been covered under Medicare.
(5) Section 1902(a)(15) of the Act requires that if a State chooses
to pay only a portion of deductibles, cost sharing or other charges for
beneficiaries enrolled under Medicare Part B, the portion that is to be
paid by a Medicaid beneficiary must be reasonably related to the
beneficiary's income and resources.
(b) Exception from obligation to provide comparable services; State
plan requirement. (1) The State's payment of premiums, deductibles, cost
sharing, or similar charges under Part B does not obligate it to provide
the full range of Part B services to beneficiaries not covered by
Medicare.
(2) The State plan must specify this exception if it applies.
(c) Effect of payment of premiums on State liability for cost
sharing. (1) State payment of Part B premiums on behalf of a Medicaid
beneficiary does not obligate it to pay on the beneficiary's behalf the
Part B deductible and coinsurance amounts for those Medicare Part B
services not covered in the Medicaid State plan.
(2) If a State pays on a beneficiary's behalf any portion of the
deductible or cost sharing amounts under Medicare Part B, the portion
paid by a State must be reasonably related to the beneficiary's income
and resources.
(d) Federal financial participation: Medicare Part B premiums--(1)
Basic rule. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, FFP
is not available in State expenditures for Medicare Part B premiums for
Medicaid beneficiaries unless the beneficiaries receive money payments
under title I, IV-A, X, XIV, XVI (AABD or SSI) of the Act, or State
supplements as permitted under section 1616(a) of the Act, or as
required by section 212 of Pub. L. 93-66.
(2) Exception. FFP is available in expenditures for Medicare Part B
premiums for the following groups:
[[Page 63]]
(i) AFDC families required to be covered under Sec. Sec. 435.112
and 436.116 of this subchapter, those eligible for continued Medicaid
coverage despite increased income from employment;
(ii) Beneficiaries required to be covered under Sec. Sec. 435.114,
435.134, and 436.112 of this subchapter, those eligible for continued
Medicaid coverage despite increased income from monthly insurance
benefits under title II of the Act;
(iii) Beneficiaries required to be covered under Sec. 435.135 of
this subchapter, those eligible for continued Medicaid coverage despite
increased income from cost-of-living increases under title II of the
Act;
(iv) Beneficiaries of foster care maintenance payments or adoption
assistance payments who, under Part E of title IV of the Act are
considered as receiving AFDC;
(v) Individuals required to be covered under Sec. 435.120 of this
chapter, that is, blind or disabled individuals who, under section
1619(b) of the Act, are considered to be receiving SSI;
(vi) Individuals who, in accordance with Sec. Sec. 435.115 and
436.114 of this chapter are, for purposes of Medicaid eligibility,
considered to be receiving AFDC. These are participants in a work
supplementation program, or individuals denied AFDC because the payment
would be less than $10;
(vii) Certain beneficiaries of Veterans Administration pensions
during the limited time they are, under section 310(b) of Pub. L. 96-
272, considered as receiving SSI, mandatory State supplements, or AFDC;
(viii) Disabled children living at home to whom the State provides
Medicaid under section 1902(e)(3) of the Act;
(ix) Individuals who become ineligible for AFDC because of the
collection or increased collection of child or spousal support, but, in
accordance with section 406(h) of the Act, remain eligible for Medicaid
for four more months; and
(x) Individuals who become ineligible for AFDC because they are no
longer eligible for the disregard of earnings of $30 or of $30 plus one-
third of the remainder, but, in accordance with section 402(a)(37) of
the Act, are considered as receiving AFDC for a period of 9 to 15
months.
(3) No FFP is available in State Medicaid expenditures that could
have been paid for under Medicare Part B but were not because the person
was not enrolled in Part B. This limit applies to all beneficiaries
eligible for enrollment under Part B, whether individually or through an
agreement under section 1843(a) of the Act. However, FFP is available in
expenditures required by Sec. Sec. 435.914 and 436.901 of this
subchapter for retroactive coverage of beneficiaries.
[43 FR 45188, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 17935, Mar. 23, 1979;
52 FR 47933, Dec. 17, 1987; 53 FR 657, Jan. 11, 1988]