[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.74 Reporting requirements.
(a) Beginning with the first quarter of Federal fiscal year 1993,
each State must submit to CMS quarterly summary information on the
source and use of all provider-related donations (including all bona
fide and presumed-to-be bona fide donations) received by the State or
unit of local government, and health care-related taxes collected. Each
State must also provide any additional information requested by the
Secretary related to any other donations made by, or any taxes imposed
on, health care providers. States' reports must present a complete,
accurate, and full disclosure of all of their donation and tax programs
and expenditures.
(b) Each State must provide the summary information specified in
paragraph (a) of this section on a quarterly basis in accordance with
procedures established by CMS.
(c) Each State must maintain, in readily reviewable form, supporting
documentation that provides a detailed description and legal basis for
each donation and tax program being reported, as well as the source and
use of all donations received and taxes collected. This information must
be made available to Federal reviewers upon request.
(d) If a State fails to comply with the reporting requirements
contained in this section, future grant awards will be reduced by the
amount of FFP CMS estimates is attributable to the sums raised by tax
and donation programs as to which the State has not reported properly,
until such time as the State complies with the reporting requirements.
Deferrals and/or disallowances of equivalent amounts may also be imposed
with respect to quarters for which the State has failed to report
properly. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, FFP for those expenditures
will be released when the State complies with all reporting
requirements.
[[Page 100]]
Subpart C_Mechanized Claims Processing and Information Retrieval Systems