[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.139 Payment of claims.
(a) Basic provisions. (1) For claims involving third party liability
that are processed on or after May 12, 1986, the agency must use the
procedures specified in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section.
(2) The agency must submit documentation of the methods (e.g., cost
avoidance, pay and recover later) it uses for payment of claims
involving third party liability to the CMS Regional Office.
(b) Probable liability is established at the time claim is filed.
Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section--
(1) If the agency has established the probable existence of third
party liability at the time the claim is filed, the agency must reject
the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of the
amount of liability. The establishment of third party liability takes
place when the agency receives confirmation from the provider or a third
party resource indicating the extent of third party liability. When the
amount of liability is determined, the agency must then pay the claim to
the extent that payment allowed under the agency's payment schedule
exceeds the amount of the third party's payment.
(2) The agency may pay the full amount allowed under the agency's
payment schedule for the claim and then seek reimbursement from any
liable third party to the limit of legal liability if the claim is for
labor and delivery and postpartum care. (Costs associated with the
inpatient hospital stay for labor and delivery and postpartum care must
be cost-avoided.)
(3) The agency must pay the full amount allowed under the agency's
payment schedule for the claim and seek reimbursement from any liable
third party to the limit of legal liability (and for purposes of
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, from a third
[[Page 111]]
party, if the third party liability is derived from an absent parent
whose obligation to pay support is being enforced by the State title IV-
D agency), consistent with paragraph (f) of this section if--
(i) The claim is prenatal care for pregnant women, or preventive
pediatric services (including early and periodic screening, diagnosis
and treatment services provided for under part 441, subpart B of this
chapter), that is covered under the State plan; or
(ii) The claim is for a service covered under the State plan that is
provided to an individual on whose behalf child support enforcement is
being carried out by the State title IV-D agency. The agency prior to
making any payment under this section must assure that the following
requirements are met:
(A) The State plan specifies whether or not providers are required
to bill the third party.
(B) The provider certifies that before billing Medicaid, if the
provider has billed a third party, the provider has waited 30 days from
the date of the service and has not received payment from the third
party.
(C) The State plan specifies the method used in determining the
provider's compliance with the billing requirements.
(c) Probable liability is not established or benefits are not
available at the time claim is filed. If the probable existence of third
* * *
additional information from the State, if necessary. CMS will notify the
State of its approval or disapproval determination within 30 days of
receipt of a properly documented request.
(3) CMS may rescind the waiver at any time that it determines that
the State no longer meets the criteria for
[[Page 112]]
approving the waiver. If the waiver is rescinded, the agency has 6
months from the date of the rescission notice to meet the requirement
that had been waived.
(4) An agency requesting a waiver of the requirements specifically
concerning either the 60-day limit in paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this
section must submit documentation of written agreement between the
agency and the third party, including Medicare fiscal intermediaries and
carriers, that extension of the billing requirement is agreeable to all
parties.
(f) Suspension or termination of recovery of reimbursement. (1) An
agency must seek reimbursement from a liable third party on all claims
for which it determines that the amount it reasonably expects to recover
will be greater than the cost of recovery. Recovery efforts may be
suspended or terminated only if they are not cost effective.
(2) The State plan must specify the threshold amount or other
guideline that the agency uses in determining whether to seek recovery
of reimbursement from a liable third party, or describe the process by
which the agency determines that seeking recovery of reimbursement would
not be cost effective.
(3) The State plan must also specify the dollar amount or period of
time for which it will accumulate billings with respect to a particular
liable third party in making the decision whether to seek recovery of
reimbursement.
[50 FR 46665, Nov. 12, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 16319, May 2, 1986; 60
FR 35503, July 10, 1995; 62 FR 23140, Apr. 29, 1997]