[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.300 Basis and purpose.
(a) Section 1902(a)(7) of the Act requires that a State plan must
provide safeguards that restrict the use or disclosure of information
concerning applicants and beneficiaries to purposes directly connected
with the administration of the plan. This subpart specifies State plan
requirements, the types of information to be safeguarded, the conditions
for release of safeguarded information, and restrictions on the
distribution of other information.
(b) For purposes of this subpart, information concerning an
applicant or beneficiary includes information on a non-applicant, as
defined in Sec. 435.4 of this subchapter.
(c) Section 1137 of the Act, which requires agencies to exchange
information to verify the income and eligibility of applicants and
beneficiaries (see Sec. 435.940 through Sec. 435.965 of this
subchapter), requires State agencies to have adequate safeguards to
assure that--
(1) Information exchanged by the State agencies is made available
only to the extent necessary to assist in the valid administrative needs
of the program receiving the information, and information received under
section 6103(l)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code is exchanged only with
agencies authorized to receive that information under that section of
the Code; and
(2) The information is adequately stored and processed so that it is
protected against unauthorized disclosure for other purposes.
(d) Section 1943 of the Act and section 1413 of the Affordable Care
Act.
[51 FR 7210, Feb. 28, 1986, as amended at 77 FR 17203, Mar. 23, 2012]