[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.10 The State plan.
The State plan is a comprehensive written statement submitted by the
agency describing the nature and scope of its Medicaid program and
giving assurance that it will be administered in conformity with the
specific requirements of title XIX, the regulations in this Chapter IV,
and other applicable official issuances of the Department. The State
plan contains all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the
plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal financial
participation (FFP) in the State program.