[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.54 Bona fide donations.
(a) A bona fide donation means a provider-related donation, as
defined in Sec. 433.52, made to the State or unit of local government,
that has no direct or indirect relationship, as described in paragraph
(b) of this section, to Medicaid payments made to--
(1) The health care provider;
(2) Any related entity providing health care items and services; or
(3) Other providers furnishing the same class of items or services
as the provider or entity.
(b) Provider-related donations will be determined to have no direct
or indirect relationship to Medicaid payments if those donations are not
returned to the individual provider, the provider class, or related
entity under a hold harmless provision or practice, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) A hold harmless practice exists if any of the following applies:
(1) The State (or other unit of government) provides for a direct or
indirect non-Medicaid payment to those providers or others making, or
responsible for, the donation, and the payment amount is positively
correlated to the donation. A positive correlation includes any positive
relationship between these variables, even if not consistent over time.
(2) All or any portion of the Medicaid payment to the donor,
provider class, or related entity, varies based only on the amount of
the donation, including where Medicaid payment is conditional on receipt
of the donation.
(3) The State (or other unit of government) receiving the donation
provides for any direct or indirect payment, offset, or waiver such that
the provision of that payment, offset, or
[[Page 93]]
waiver directly or indirectly guarantees to return any portion of the
donation to the provider (or other parties responsible for the
donation).
(d) CMS will presume provider-related donations to be bona fide if
the voluntary payments, including, but not limited to, gifts,
contributions, presentations or awards, made by or on behalf of
individual health care providers to the State, county, or any other unit
of local government does not exceed--
(1) $5,000 per year in the case of an individual provider donation;
or
(2) $50,000 per year in the case of a donation from any health care
organizational entity.
(e) To the extent that a donation presumed to be bona fide contains
a hold harmless provision, as described in paragraph (c) of this
section, it will not be considered a bona fide donation. When provider-
related donations are not bona fide, CMS will deduct this amount from
the State's medical assistance expenditures before calculating FFP. This
offset will apply to all years the State received such donations and any
subsequent fiscal year in which a similar donation is received.
[57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992, as amended at 73 FR 9698, Feb. 22, 2008]