[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.15 Basis and authority for action on State plan material.
(a) Basis for action. (1) Determinations as to whether State plans
(including plan amendments and administrative practice under the plans)
originally meet or continue to meet the requirements for approval are
based on relevant Federal statutes and regulations.
(2) Guidelines are furnished to assist in the interpretation of the
regulations.
(b) Approval authority. The Regional Administrator exercises
delegated authority to approve the State plan and plan amendments on the
basis of policy statements and precedents previously approved by the
Administrator.
(c) Disapproval authority. (1) The Administrator retains authority
for determining that proposed plan material is not approvable or that
previously approved material no longer meets the requirements for
approval.
(2) The Administrator does not make a final determination of
disapproval without first consulting the Secretary.