[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.205 Provision of hearing system.
(a) The Medicaid agency must be responsible for maintaining a
hearing system that meets the requirements of this subpart.
(b) The State's hearing system must provide for--
(1) A hearing before--
(i) The Medicaid agency; or
(ii) For the denial of eligibility for individuals whose income
eligibility is determined based on the applicable modified adjusted
gross income standard described inSec. 435.911(c) of this chapter, the
Exchange or Exchange appeals entity to which authority to conduct fair
hearings has been delegated under Sec. 431.10(c)(1)(ii), provided that
individuals who have requested a fair hearing are given the choice to
have their fair hearing conducted instead by the Medicaid agency; at
state option the Exchange or Exchange appeals entity decision may be
subject to review by the Medicaid agency in accordance with Sec.
431.10(c)(3)(iii); or
(2) An evidentiary hearing at the local level, with a right of
appeal to the Medicaid agency.
(c) The agency may offer local hearings in some political
subdivisions and not in others.
(d) The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth
in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970), and any additional standards
specified in this subpart.
(e) The hearing system must be accessible to persons who are limited
English proficient and persons who have disabilities, consistent with
Sec. 435.905(b) of this chapter.
(f) The hearing system must comply with the United States
Constitution, the Social Security Act, title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and
section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act and implementing regulations.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 78 FR 42301, July 15, 2013;
81 FR 86448, Nov. 30, 2016]
[[Page 43]]