[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 432.2 Definitions.
As used in this part--
Community service aides means subprofessional staff, employed in a
variety of positions, whose duties are an integral part of the agency's
responsibility for planning, administration, and for delivery of health
services.
Directly supporting staff means secretarial, stenographic, and
copying personnel and file and records clerks who provide clerical
services that directly support the responsibilities of skilled
professional medical personnel, who are directly supervised by the
skilled professional medical personnel, and who are in an employer-
employee relationship with the Medicaid agency.
Fringe benefits means the employer's share of premiums for workmen's
compensation, employees' retirement, unemployment compensation, health
insurance, and similar expenses.
[[Page 78]]
Full-time training means training that requires employees to be
relieved of all responsibility for performance of current agency work to
participate in a training program.
Part-time training means training that allows employees to continue
full-time in their agency jobs or requires only partial reduction of
work activities to participate in the training activity.
Skilled professional medical personnel means physicians, dentists,
nurses, and other specialized personnel who have professional education
and training in the field of medical care or appropriate medical
practice and who are in an employer-employee relationship with the
Medicaid agency. It does not include other nonmedical health
professionals such as public administrators, medical analysts,
lobbyists, senior managers or administrators of public assistance
programs or the Medicaid program.
Staff of other public agencies means skilled professional medical
personnel and directly supporting staff who are employed in State or
local agencies other than the Medicaid agency who perform duties that
directly relate to the administration of the Medicaid program.
Subprofessional staff means persons performing tasks that demand
little or no formal education; a high school diploma; or less than 4
years of college.
Supporting staff means secretarial, stenographic, clerical, and
other subprofessional staff whose activities are directly necessary to
the carrying out of the functions which are the responsibility of
skilled professional medical personnel, as defined in this section.
Training program means a program of educational activities based on
the agency's training needs and aimed at insuring that agency staff
acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to perform their jobs.
Volunteer means a person who contributes personal service to the
community through the agency's program but is not a replacement or
substitute for paid staff.
[43 FR 45199, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 50 FR 46663, Nov. 12, 1985;
50 FR 49389, Dec. 2, 1985]