[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.140 FFP and repayment of Federal share.
(a) FFP is not available in Medicaid payments if--
(1) The agency failed to fulfill the requirements of Sec. Sec.
433.138 and 433.139 with regard to establishing liability and seeking
reimbursement from a third party;
(2) The agency received reimbursement from a liable third party; or
(3) A private insurer would have been obligated to pay for the
service except that its insurance contract limits or excludes payments
if the individual is eligible for Medicaid.
(b) FFP is available at the 50 percent rate for the agency's
expenditures in carrying out the requirements of this subpart.
(c) If the State receives FFP in Medicaid payments for which it
receives third party reimbursement, the State must pay the Federal
government a portion of the reimbursement determined in accordance with
the FMAP for the State. This payment may be reduced by the total amount
needed to meet the incentive payment in Sec. 433.153.
Assignment of Rights to Benefits