[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.804 Definitions.
As used in this subpart--
Active case means an individual determined to be currently
authorized as eligible for Medicaid or CHIP by the State.
Corrective action means action(s) to be taken by the State to reduce
major error causes, trends in errors or other vulnerabilities for the
purpose of reducing improper payments in Medicaid and CHIP.
Deficiency means a finding in processing identified through active
case review or negative case review that does not meet the definition of
an eligibility error.
Eligibility means meeting the State's categorical and financial
criteria for receipt of benefits under the Medicaid or CHIP programs.
Eligibility error is an error resulting from the States' improper
application of Federal rules and the State's documented policies and
procedures that causes a beneficiary to be determined eligible when he
or she is ineligible for Medicaid or CHIP, causes a beneficiary to be
determined eligible for the incorrect type of assistance, causes
applications for Medicaid or CHIP to be improperly denied by the State,
or causes existing cases to be improperly terminated from Medicaid or
CHIP by the State. An eligibility error may also be caused when a
redetermination did not occur timely or a required element of the
eligibility determination process (for example income) cannot be
verified as being performed/completed by the state.
[[Page 67]]
Medicaid Eligibility Quality Control (MEQC) means a program designed
to reduce erroneous expenditures by monitoring eligibility
determinations and work in conjunction with the PERM program established
in subpart Q of this part.
MEQC pilot refers to the process used to implement the MEQC Program.
MEQC review period is the 12-month timespan from which the State
will sample and review cases.
Negative case means an individual denied or terminated eligibility
for Medicaid or CHIP by the State.
Off-years are the scheduled 2-year period of time between a States'
designated PERM years.
Payment Error Rate Measurement (PERM) Program means the program set
forth at subpart Q of this part utilized to calculate a national
improper payment rate for Medicaid and CHIP.
PERM year is the scheduled and designated year for a State to
participate in, and be measured by, the PERM Program set forth at
subpart Q of this part.
[82 FR 31182, July 5, 2017]