[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.220 When a hearing is required.
(a) The State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the
following:
(1) Any individual who requests it because he or she believes the
agency has taken an action erroneously, denied his or her claim for
eligibility or for covered benefits or services, or issued a
determination of an individual's liability, or has not acted upon the
claim with reasonable promptness including, if applicable--
(i) An initial or subsequent decision regarding eligibility;
(ii) A determination of the amount of medical expenses that an
individual must incur in order to establish eligibility in accordance
with Sec. 435.121(e)(4) or Sec. 435.831 of this chapter; or
(iii) A determination of the amount of premiums and cost sharing
charges under subpart A of part 447 of this chapter;
(iv) A change in the amount or type of benefits or services; or
(v) A request for exemption from mandatory enrollment in an
Alternative Benefit Plan.
(2) Any resident who requests it because he or she believes a
skilled nursing facility or nursing facility has erroneously determined
that he or she must be transferred or discharged.
(3) Any individual who requests it because he or she believes the
State has made an erroneous determination with regard to the
preadmission and annual resident review requirements of section
1919(e)(7) of the Act.
(4) Any MCO, PIHP, or PAHP enrollee who is entitled to a hearing
under subpart F of part 438 of this chapter.
(5) Any enrollee in a non-emergency medical transportation PAHP (as
that term is defined in Sec. 438.9 of this chapter) who has an action
as stated in this subpart.
(6) Any enrollee who is entitled to a hearing under subpart B of
part 438 of this chapter.
(b) The agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a
Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting
some or all beneficiaries.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992;
67 FR 41095, June 14, 2002; 67 FR 65505, Oct. 25, 2002; 81 FR 27853, May
6, 2016; 81 FR 86448, Nov. 30, 2016]