[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.42 Disallowance of claims for FFP.
(a) Notice of disallowance and of right to reconsideration. When the
Administrator or current Designee determines that a claim or portion of
* * *
disallowance will not be reviewed in the reconsideration but may be
presented in any appeal to the Departmental Appeals Board under
paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(3) A State may request to retain the FFP during the reconsideration
of the disallowance under section 1116(e) of the Act, in accordance with
Sec. 433.38 of this subchapter.
(4) The State is not required to request reconsideration before
seeking review from the Departmental Appeals Board.
(5) The State may also seek reconsideration, and following the
reconsideration decision, request a review from the Board.
(6) If the State elects reconsideration, the reconsideration process
must be completed or withdrawn before requesting review by the Board.
(c) Procedures for reconsideration of a disallowance. (1) Within 60
days after receipt of the disallowance letter, the State shall, in
accordance with (b)(2) of this section, submit in writing to the
Administrator any relevant evidence, documentation, or explanation and
shall simultaneously submit a copy thereof to the Regional Office.
(2) After consideration of the policies and factual matters
pertinent to the issues in question, the Administrator shall, within 60
days from the date of receipt of the request for reconsideration, issue
a written decision or a request for additional information as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(3) At the Administrator's option, CMS may request from the State
any additional information or documents necessary to make a decision.
* * *
business days from the date of receipt of the notice to submit the
readily reviewable or additional materials.
(ii) If the State does not provide the necessary materials within 15
business days from the date of receipt of such notice, the Administrator
shall affirm the disallowance in a final reconsideration decision issued
within 15 days from the due date of additional information from the
State.
(5) If additional documentation is provided in readily reviewable
form under the paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the Administrator shall
issue a written decision, within 60 days from the due date of such
information.
(6) The final written decision shall constitute final CMS
administrative action on the reconsideration and shall be (within 15
business days of the decision) mailed to the State agency via registered
or certified mail to establish the date the reconsideration decision was
received by the State.
(7) If the Administrator does not issue a decision within 60 days
from the date of receipt of the request for reconsideration or the date
of receipt of the requested additional information, the disallowance
shall be deemed to be affirmed upon reconsideration.
(8) No section of this regulation shall be interpreted as waiving
the Department's right to assert any provision or exemption under the
Freedom of Information Act.
(d) Withdrawal of a request for reconsideration of a disallowance.
(1) A State may withdraw the request for reconsideration at any time
before the notice of the reconsideration decision is received by the
* * *
on reconsideration of the disallowance was due to be issued by CMS.
(ii) Include all of the following:
(A) A copy of the disallowance letter.
(B) A statement of the amount in dispute.
(C) A brief statement of why the disallowance is wrong.
(3) The Board's decision of an appeal under paragraph (f)(2) of this
section shall be the final decision of the Secretary and shall be
subject to reconsideration by the Board only upon a motion by either
party that alleges a clear error of fact or law and is filed during the
60-day period that begins on the date of the Board's decision or to
judicial review in accordance with paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section.
(g) Appeals procedures. The appeals procedures are those set forth
in 45 CFR part 16 for Medicaid and for many other programs administered
by the Department.
(1) In all cases, the State has the burden of documenting the
allowability of its claims for FFP.
(2) The Board shall conduct a thorough review of the issues, taking
into account all relevant evidence, including such documentation as the
State may submit and the Board may require.
(h) Implementation of decisions. (1) The Board may affirm the
disallowance, reverse the disallowance, modify the disallowance, or
remand the disallowance to CMS for further consideration.
(2) The Board will issue a final written decision to the State
consistent with 45 CFR part 16.
(3) If the appeal decision requires an adjustment of FFP, either
upward or downward, a subsequent grant award will be issued in the
amount of increase or decrease.
[53 FR 36571, Sept. 21, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 8846, Mar. 1, 1991; 77
FR 31507, May 29, 2012]