[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.139 Payment of claims.
(a) Basic provisions. (1) For claims involving third party liability
that are processed on or after May 12, 1986, the agency must use the
procedures specified in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section.
* * *
(C) The State plan specifies the method used in determining the
provider's compliance with the billing requirements.
(c) Probable liability is not established or benefits are not
available at the time claim is filed. If the probable existence of third
party liability cannot be established or third party benefits are not
available to pay the beneficiary's medical expenses at the time the
claim is filed, the agency must pay the full amount allowed under the
agency's payment schedule.
(d) Recovery of reimbursement. (1) If the agency has an approved
waiver under paragraph (e) of this section to pay a claim in which the
probable existence of third party liability has been established and
then seek reimbursement, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement
from the third party to the limit of legal liability within 60 days
after the end of the month in which payment is made unless the agency
has a waiver of the 60-day requirement under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the
agency learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is
paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is
paid, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within 60 days
after the end of the month it learns of the existence of the liable
third party or benefits become available.
(3) Reimbursement must be sought unless the agency determines that
recovery would not be cost effective in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section.
(e) Waiver of requirements. (1) The agency may request initial and
continuing waiver of the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1), (d)(1), and
(d)(2) of this section, if it determines that the requirement is not
cost-effective. An activity would not be cost-effective if the cost of
the required activity exceeds the third party liability recoupment and
* * *
approving the waiver. If the waiver is rescinded, the agency has 6
months from the date of the rescission notice to meet the requirement
that had been waived.
(4) An agency requesting a waiver of the requirements specifically
concerning either the 60-day limit in paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this
section must submit documentation of written agreement between the
agency and the third party, including Medicare fiscal intermediaries and
carriers, that extension of the billing requirement is agreeable to all
parties.
(f) Suspension or termination of recovery of reimbursement. (1) An
agency must seek reimbursement from a liable third party on all claims
for which it determines that the amount it reasonably expects to recover
will be greater than the cost of recovery. Recovery efforts may be
suspended or terminated only if they are not cost effective.
(2) The State plan must specify the threshold amount or other
guideline that the agency uses in determining whether to seek recovery
of reimbursement from a liable third party, or describe the process by
which the agency determines that seeking recovery of reimbursement would
not be cost effective.
(3) The State plan must also specify the dollar amount or period of
time for which it will accumulate billings with respect to a particular
liable third party in making the decision whether to seek recovery of
reimbursement.
[50 FR 46665, Nov. 12, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 16319, May 2, 1986; 60
FR 35503, July 10, 1995; 62 FR 23140, Apr. 29, 1997]