[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.25 Waivers of State plan requirements.
(a) Scope of section. This section describes the purpose and effect
of waivers, identifies the requirements that may be waived and the other
regulations that apply to waivers, and sets forth the procedures that
CMS follows in reviewing and taking action on waiver requests.
(b) Purpose of waivers. Waivers are intended to provide the
flexibility needed to enable States to try new or different approaches
to the efficient and cost-effective delivery of health care services, or
to adapt their programs to the special needs of particular areas or
groups of beneficiaries. Waivers allow exceptions to State plan
requirements and permit a State to implement innovative programs or
activities on a time-limited basis, and subject to specific safeguards
for the protection of beneficiaries and the program. Detailed rules for
waivers are set forth in subpart B of part 431, subpart A of part 440,
and subpart G of part 441 of this chapter.
(c) Effect of waivers. (1) Waivers under section 1915(b) allow a
State to take the following actions:
(i) Implement a primary care case-management system or a specialty
physician system.
(ii) Designate a locality to act as central broker in assisting
Medicaid beneficiaries to choose among competing health care plans.
(iii) Share with beneficiaries (through provision of additional
services) cost-savings made possible through the beneficiaries' use of
more cost-effective medical care.
[[Page 9]]
(iv) Limit beneficiaries' choice of providers (except in emergency
situations and with respect to family planning services) to providers
that fully meet reimbursement, quality, and utilization standards, which
are established under the State plan and are consistent with access,
quality, and efficient and economical furnishing of care.
(2) A waiver under section 1915(c) of the Act allows a State to
include as ``medical assistance'' under its plan home and community
based services furnished to beneficiaries who would otherwise need
inpatient care that is furnished in a hospital, SNF, ICF, or ICF/IID,
* * *
Act may be waived to achieve one of the purposes specified in that
section.
(2) Under section 1915(c) of the Act, the following requirements may
be waived:
(i) Statewideness--section 1902(a)(1).
(ii) Comparability of services--section 1902(a)(10)(B).
(iii) Income and resource rules--section 1902(a)(10)(C)(i)(III).
(3) Under section 1916 of the Act, paragraphs (a)(3) and (b)(3)
require that any cost-sharing imposed on beneficiaries be nominal in
amount, and provide an exception for nonemergency services furnished in
a hospital emergency room if the conditions of paragraph (c)(3) of this
section are met.
(e) Submittal of waiver request. The State Governor, the head of the
Medicaid agency, or an authorized designee may submit the waiver
request.
(f) Review of waiver requests. (1) This paragraph applies to initial
waiver requests and to requests for renewal or amendment of a previously
approved waiver.
(2) CMS regional and central office staff review waiver requests and
submit a recommendation to the Administrator, who--
(i) Has the authority to approve or deny waiver requests; and
(ii) Does not deny a request without first consulting the Secretary.
(3) A waiver request is considered approved unless, within 90 days
after the request is received by CMS, the Administrator denies the
request, or the Administrator or the Regional Administrator sends the
State a written request for additional information necessary to reach a
final decision. If additional information is requested, a new 90-day
period begins on the day the response to the additional information
request is received by the addressee.
(g) Basis for approval--(1) Waivers under section 1915 (b) and (c).
The Administrator approves waiver requests if the State's proposed
program or activity meets the requirements of the Act and the
regulations at Sec. 431.55 or subpart G of part 441 of this chapter.
(2) Waivers under section 1916. The Administrator approves a waiver
* * *