[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.306 Release of information.
(a) The agency must have criteria specifying the conditions for
release and use of information about applicants and beneficiaries.
(b) Access to information concerning applicants or beneficiaries
must be restricted to persons or agency representatives who are subject
to standards of confidentiality that are comparable to those of the
agency.
(c) The agency must not publish names of applicants or
beneficiaries.
(d) The agency must obtain permission from a family or individual,
whenever possible, before responding to a request for information from
an outside source, unless the information is to be used to verify
income, eligibility and the amount of medical assistance payment under
section 1137 of this Act and Sec. Sec. 435.940 through 435.965 of this
chapter.
If, because of an emergency situation, time does not permit obtaining
consent before release, the agency must notify the family or individual
immediately after supplying the information.
(e) The agency's policies must apply to all requests for information
from outside sources, including governmental bodies, the courts, or law
enforcement officials.
(f) If a court issues a subpoena for a case record or for any agency
representative to testify concerning an applicant or beneficiary, the
agency must inform the court of the applicable statutory provisions,
policies, and regulations restricting disclosure of information.
(g) Before requesting information from, or releasing information to,
other agencies to verify income, eligibility and the amount of
assistance under Sec. 435.940 through Sec. 435.965 of this subchapter,
the agency must execute data exchange agreements with those agencies, as
specified in Sec. 435.945(i) of this subchapter.
(h) Before requesting information from, or releasing information to,
other agencies to identify legally liable third party resources under
Sec. 433.138(d) of this chapter, the agency must execute data exchanges
agreements, as specified in Sec. 433.138(h)(2) of this chapter.
[44 FR 17934, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 7210, Feb. 28, 1986; 52
FR 5975, Feb. 27, 1987; 77 FR 17203, Mar. 23, 2012]