[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.20 Effective dates of State plans and plan amendments.
For purposes of FFP, the following rules apply:
(a) New plans. The effective date of a new plan--
(1) May not be earlier than the first day of the quarter in which an
approvable plan is submitted to the regional office; and
(2) With respect to expenditures for medical assistance, may not be
earlier than the first day on which the plan is in operation on a
statewide basis.
(b) Plan amendment. (1) For a plan amendment that provides
additional services to individuals eligible under the approved plan,
increases the payment amounts for services already included in the plan,
or makes additional groups eligible for services provided under the
approved plan, the effective date is determined in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) For a plan amendment that changes the State's payment method and
standards, the rules of Sec. 447.256 of this chapter apply.
(3) For other plan amendments, the effective date may be a date
requested by the State if CMS approves it.
[53 FR 36571, Sept. 21, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 8845, Mar. 1, 1991]