[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.206 Informing applicants and beneficiaries.
(a) The agency must issue and publicize its hearing procedures.
(b) The agency must, at the time specified in paragraph (c) of this
section, inform every applicant or beneficiary in writing--
(1) Of his or her right to a fair hearing and right to request an
expedited fair hearing;
(2) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing;
(3) That he may represent himself or use legal counsel, a relative,
a friend, or other spokesman; and
(4) Of the time frames in which the agency must take final
administrative action, in accordance with Sec. 431.244(f).
(c) The agency must provide the information required in paragraph
(b) of this section--(1) At the time that the individual applies for
Medicaid;
(2) At the time the agency denies an individual's claim for
eligibility, benefits or services; or denies a request for exemption
from mandatory enrollment in an Alternative Benefit Plan; or takes other
action, as defined at Sec. 431.201; or whenever a hearing is otherwise
required in accordance with Sec. 431.220(a);
(3) At the time a skilled nursing facility or a nursing facility
notifies a resident in accordance with Sec. 483.15 of this chapter that
he or she is to be transferred or discharged; and
(4) At the time an individual receives an adverse determination by
the State with regard to the preadmission screening and annual resident
review requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
(d) If, in accordance with Sec. 431.10(c)(1)(ii), the agency has
delegated authority to the Exchange or Exchange appeals entity to
conduct the fair hearing, the agency must inform the individual in
writing that--
(1) He or she has the right to have his or her hearing before the
agency, instead of the Exchange or the Exchange appeals entity; and
(2) The method by which the individual may make such election;
(e) The information required under this subpart must be accessible
to individuals who are limited English proficient and to individuals
with disabilities, consistent with Sec. 435.905(b) of this chapter, and
may be provided in electronic format in accordance with Sec. 435.918 of
this chapter.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992;
58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993; 78 FR 42301, July 15, 2013; 81 FR 68847,
Oct. 4, 2016; 81 FR 86448, Nov. 30, 2016]
Notice