[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.18 Administrative review of action on State plan material.
(a) Request for reconsideration. Any State dissatisfied with the
Administrator's action on plan material under Sec. 430.15 may, within
60 days after receipt of the notice provided under Sec. 430.16(b),
request that the Administrator reconsider the issue of whether the plan
or plan amendment conforms to the requirements for approval.
(b) Notice and timing of hearing. (1) Within 30 days after receipt
of the request, the Administrator notifies the State of the time and
place of the hearing.
(2) The hearing takes place not less than 30 days nor more than 60
days after the date of the notice, unless the State and the
Administrator agree in writing on an earlier or later date.
(c) Hearing procedures. The hearing procedures are set forth in
subpart D of this part.
(d) Decision. A decision affirming, modifying, or reversing the
Administrator's original determination is made in accordance with Sec.
430.102.
(e) Effect of hearing decision. (1) Denial of Federal funds, if
required by the Administrator's original determination, will not be
delayed pending a hearing decision.
(2) However, if the Administrator determines that his or her
original decision was incorrect, CMS pays the State a lump sum equal to
any funds incorrectly denied.