[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.7 Environmental assessment and decision notice.
(a) Environmental assessment. An environmental assessment (EA) shall
be prepared for proposals as described in Sec. 220.4(a) that are not
categorically excluded from documentation (Sec. 220.6) and for which
the need of an EIS has not been determined (Sec. 220.5). An EA may be
prepared in any format useful to facilitate planning, decisionmaking,
and
[[Page 91]]
public disclosure as long as the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section are met. The EA may incorporate by reference information that is
reasonably available to the public.
(b) An EA must include the following:
(1) Need for the proposal. The EA must briefly describe the need for
the project.
(2) Proposed action and alternative(s). The EA shall briefly
describe the proposed action and alternative(s) that meet the need for
action. No specific number of alternatives is required or prescribed.
(i) When there are no unresolved conflicts concerning alternative
uses of available resources (NEPA, section 102(2)(E)), the EA need only
analyze the proposed action and proceed without consideration of
additional alternatives.
(ii) The EA may document consideration of a no-action alternative
through the effects analysis by contrasting the impacts of the proposed
action and any alternative(s) with the current condition and expected
future condition if the proposed action were not implemented.
(iii) The description of the proposal and alternative(s) may include
a brief description of modifications and incremental design features
developed through the analysis process to develop the alternatives
considered. The documentation of these incremental changes to a proposed
action or alternatives may be incorporated by reference in accord with
40 CFR 1502.21.
(iv) The proposed action and one or more alternatives to the
proposed action may include adaptive management. An adaptive management
proposal or alternative must clearly identify the adjustment(s) that may
be made when monitoring during project implementation indicates that the
action is not having its intended effect, or is causing unintended and
undesirable effects. The EA must disclose not only the effect of the
proposed action or alternative but also the effect of the adjustment.
Such proposal or alternative must also describe the monitoring that
would take place to inform the responsible official whether the action
is having its intended effect.
(3) Environmental Impacts of the Proposed Action and Alternative(s).
The EA:
(i) Shall briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis,
including the environmental impacts of the proposed action and
alternative(s), to determine whether to prepare either an EIS or a FONSI
(40 CFR 1508.9);
(ii) Shall disclose the environmental effects of any adaptive
management adjustments;
(iii) Shall describe the impacts of the proposed action and any
alternatives in terms of context and intensity as described in the
definition of ``significantly'' at 40 CFR 1508.27;
(iv) May discuss the direct, indirect, and cumulative impact(s) of
the proposed action and any alternatives together in a comparative
description or describe the impacts of each alternative separately; and
(v) May incorporate by reference data, inventories, other
information and analyses.
(4) Agencies and Persons Consulted.
(c) Decision notice. If an EA and FONSI have been prepared, the
responsible official must document a decision to proceed with an action
in a decision notice unless law or regulation requires another form of
decision documentation (40 CFR 1508.13). A decision notice must document
the conclusions drawn and the decision(s) made based on the supporting
record, including the EA and FONSI. A decision notice must include:
(1) A heading, which identifies the:
(i) Title of document;
(ii) Agency and administrative unit;
(iii) Title of the project; and
(iv) Location of the action, including county and State.
(2) Decision and rationale;
(3) Brief summary of public involvement;
(4) A statement incorporating by reference the EA and FONSI if not
combined with the decision notice;
(5) Findings required by other laws and regulations applicable to
the decision at the time of decision;
(6) Expected implementation date;
(7) Administrative review or appeal opportunities and, when such
opportunities exist, a citation to the applicable regulations and
directions on when
[[Page 92]]
and where to file a request for review or an appeal;
(8) Contact information, including the name, address, and phone
number of a contact person who can supply additional information; and
(9) Responsible Official's signature, and the date the notice is
signed.
(d) Notification. The responsible official shall notify interested
and affected parties of the availability of the EA, FONSI and decision
notice, as soon as practicable after the decision notice is signed.
PART 221_TIMBER MANAGEMENT PLANNING--Table of Contents
Authority: 30 Stat. 34, 44 Stat. 242; 16 U.S.C. 475, 616.