[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 200.1 Central organization.
(a) Central office. The national office of the Forest Service, U.S.
Department of Agriculture, is located in the Auditors Building, 14th and
Independence Avenue, SW. Washington, DC. It consists of the Office of
the Chief and Associate Chief, and a Deputy Chief for each of the
following five activities: Programs and Legislation, National Forest
System, Research, State and Private Forestry, and Administration. All
communications should be addressed to the Forest Service, Department of
Agriculture, P.O. Box 96090, Washington, DC 20090-6090.
(b) Chief of the Forest Service. The Chief of the Forest Service,
under the direction of the Secretary of Agriculture, administers the
formulation, direction, and execution of Forest Service policies,
programs, and activities.
(c) Deputy Chiefs. The major activities of the Forest Service at the
headquarters level are divided into five Deputy Chief areas with each
further divided into staff units. The programs and functions of staff
units are directed by staff directors and may be subdivided into groups
headed by group leaders. A description of the major activities of each
Deputy Chief follows:
(1) Programs and legislation. Overall planning of Forest Service
programs, policy formulation and analysis, budgeting, legislative
development, reporting and liaison, and environmental coordination.
(2) National Forest System. Administration of National Forest System
lands and management of natural resources within the principle of
multiple use and sustained yield. Management includes planning,
coordinating, and directing the national resource programs of timber,
range, wildlife, recreation, watershed, and mineral areas; and support
activities of fire, engineering, lands, aviation, and computer systems.
The National Forest System includes:
155 Proclaimed or designated National Forests
20 National Grasslands
51 Purchase Units
8 Land Utilization Projects
20 Research and Experimental Areas
33 Other Areas
The first four classifications listed above are administered as 121
Forest Service Administrative Units, each headed by a Forest Supervisor.
National Recreation Areas, National Forest Wildernesses, and Primitive
Areas are included in the above land classifications.
(3) Research. Plan, coordinate, and direct research programs to
learn how man can best use and protect the plant, animal, soil, water,
and esthetic resources of nonagricultural rural and exurban lands for
his well-being and enjoyment. These programs include research on timber
management, forest products and engineering, forest economics and
marketing, watersheds, wildlife and fish habitat, range, recreation and
other environmental concerns, forest insects and disease, forest fire
and atmospheric science. Plans and directs international forestry
activities and disseminates forestry research information throughout the
world.
(4) State and private forestry. Coordinate and provide leadership
for intergovernmental resource programs for technical and financial
assistance to improve and protect State and privately-owned forest
resources and urban and community forestry. Carries out this action
through cooperative forestry, area planning and development, cooperative
fire protection, forest insect and disease management, cooperative tree
planting, and overall
[[Page 6]]
Forest Service participation in rural development and environmental
concern, including civil defense and other emergency activities.
(5) Administration. Provide support for Forest Service programs
through management improvement, fiscal and accounting, administrative
services, personnel management, manpower and youth conservation,
antipoverty programs, communication and electronics, internal review
system, external audits, coordination of civil rights activities, public
information, and Service-wide management of systems and computer
applications.
[41 FR 24350, June 16, 1976, as amended at 42 FR 32230, June 24, 1977;
43 FR 27190, June 23, 1978; 44 FR 5660, Jan. 29, 1979; 62 FR 33366, June
19, 1997]