[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.52 Public involvement.
(a) General. The public shall be allowed to participate in the
designation of National Forest System roads, National Forest System
trails, and areas on National Forest System lands and revising those
designations pursuant to this subpart. Advance notice shall be given to
allow for public comment, consistent with agency procedures under the
National Environmental Policy Act, on proposed designations and
revisions. Public notice with no further public involvement is
sufficient if a National Forest or Ranger District has made previous
administrative decisions, under other authorities and including public
involvement, which restrict motor vehicle use over the entire National
Forest or Ranger District to designated routes and areas, and no change
is proposed to these previous decisions and designations.
(b) Absence of public involvement in temporary, emergency closures--
(1) General. Nothing in this section shall alter or limit the authority
to implement temporary, emergency closures pursuant to 36 CFR part 261,
subpart B, without advance public notice to provide short-term resource
protection or to protect public health and safety.
(2) Temporary, emergency closures based on a determination of
considerable adverse effects. If the responsible official determines
that motor vehicle use on a National Forest System road or National
Forest System trail or in an area on National Forest System lands is
directly causing or will directly cause considerable adverse effects on
public safety or soil, vegetation, wildlife, wildlife habitat, or
cultural resources associated with that road, trail, or area, the
responsible official shall immediately close that road, trail, or area
to motor vehicle use until the official determines that such adverse
effects have been mitigated or eliminated and that measures have been
implemented to prevent future recurrence. The responsible official shall
provide public notice of the closure pursuant to 36 CFR 261.51,
including
[[Page 26]]
reasons for the closure and the estimated duration of the closure, as
soon as practicable following the closure.