[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.4 General requirements.
(a) Proposed actions subject to the NEPA requirements. As required
by 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., a Forest Service proposal is subject to the
NEPA requirements when all of the following apply:
* * *
a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal
and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated (see 40 CFR 1508.23);
(2) The proposed action is subject to Forest Service control and
responsibility (see 40 CFR 1508.18);
(3) The proposed action would cause effects on the natural and
physical environment and the relationship of people with that
environment (see 40 CFR 1508.14); and
(4) The proposed action is not statutorily exempt from the
requirements of section 102(2)(C) of the NEPA (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)).
(b) Emergency responses. When the responsible official determines
that an
[[Page 82]]
emergency exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed actions
before preparing a NEPA analysis and any required documentation in
accordance with the provisions in Sec. Sec. 220.5, 220.6, and 220.7 of
this part, then the following provisions apply.
(1) The responsible official may take actions necessary to control
the immediate impacts of the emergency and are urgently needed to
mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cultural
resources. When taking such actions, the responsible official shall take
into account the probable environmental consequences of the emergency
action and mitigate foreseeable adverse environmental effects to the
extent practical.
(2) If the responsible official proposes emergency actions other
than those actions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and
such actions are not likely to have significant environmental impacts,
the responsible official shall document that determination in an EA and
FONSI prepared in accord with these regulations. If the responsible
official finds that the nature and scope of proposed emergency actions
are such that they must be undertaken prior to preparing any NEPA
analysis and documentation associated with a CE or an EA and FONSI, the
responsible official shall consult with the Washington Office about
alternative arrangements for NEPA compliance. The Chief or Associate
Chief of the Forest Service may grant emergency alternative arrangements
under NEPA for environmental assessments, findings of no significant
impact and categorical exclusions (FSM 1950.41a). Consultation with the
Washington Office shall be coordinated through the appropriate regional
office.
(3) If the responsible official proposes emergency actions other
than those actions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section and
such actions are likely to have significant environmental impacts, then
the responsible official shall consult with CEQ, through the appropriate
regional office and the Washington Office, about alternative
arrangements in accordance with CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1506.11 as
soon as possible.
(c) Agency decisionmaking. For each Forest Service proposal (Sec.
220.4(a)), the responsible official shall coordinate and integrate NEPA
* * *