[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.52 Market-related contract term additions.
(a) Contract provision. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section, each timber sale contract exceeding 1 year in length
* * *
drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, the Forest
Service is to notify affected timber sale purchasers. For any contract
which has been awarded and has not been terminated, the Forest Service,
upon a purchaser's written request, will add 1 year to the contract's
terms, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this
section. This 1-year addition includes time outside of the normal
operating season.
(1) Additional contract time may not be granted for those portions
of the contract:
(i) With a required completion date;
(ii) Where the Forest Service determines that the timber is in need
of urgent removal;
(iii) Where timber deterioration or resource damage may result from
delay; or
(iv) Where included timber is designated by diameter and delay may
change the treatment as a result of trees growing into or out of the
specified diameter range(s).
(2) For each additional consecutive quarter in which a contract
qualifies for market-related contract term addition, the Forest Service
will, upon the purchaser's written request, add an additional 3 months
during the normal operating season to the contract, except that no
single 3-month addition shall extend the term of a contract by more than
1 year.
(3) No more than 3 years shall be added to a contract's term by
market-related contract term addition unless the following conditions
are met:
(i) The sale was awarded after December 31, 2006;
(ii) A drastic reduction in wood product prices occurred in at least
ten of twelve consecutive quarters during the contract term, but not
including the quarter in which the contract was awarded; and
(4) For each qualifying quarter meeting the criteria in paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) of this section, the Forest Service will, upon the
purchaser's written request, add an additional 3 months during the
normal operating season to the contract, except no single 3-month
addition shall extend the term of a contract by more than 1 year.
(5) In no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a
result of market-related contract term addition.
(d) Recalculation of periodic payments. Where a contract is
lengthened as a result of market conditions, any subsequent periodic
payment dates shall be
[[Page 127]]
delayed 1 month for each month added to the contract's term.
[63 FR 24114, May 1, 1998, as amended at 70 FR 37269, June 29, 2005; 71
FR 3411, Jan. 23, 2006; 73 FR 65551, Nov. 4, 2008]