[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 218.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Address. An individual's or organization's current physical mailing
address. An email address alone is not sufficient.
Authorized hazardous fuel reduction project. A hazardous fuel
reduction project authorized by the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of
2003 (HFRA).
Decision notice (DN). A concise written record of a responsible
official's decision when an environmental assessment and a finding of no
significant impact (FONSI) have been prepared (36 CFR 220.3). The draft
decision notice made available pursuant to Sec. 218.7(b) will include a
draft FONSI unless an environmental impact statement is expected to be
prepared.
Entity. For purposes of eligibility to file an objection (Sec.
218.5), an entity includes non-governmental organizations, businesses,
partnerships, state and local governments, Alaska Native Corporations,
and Indian Tribes.
Environmental assessment (EA). A concise public document for which a
Federal agency is responsible that provides sufficient evidence and
analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact
statement (EIS) or a finding of no significant impact (FONSI), aids an
agency's compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
when no EIS is necessary, and facilitates preparation of a statement
when one is necessary (40 CFR 1508.9(a)).
Environmental impact statement (EIS). A detailed written statement
as required by Section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy
Act (NEPA) of 1969 (40 CFR 1508.11).
Forest Service line officer. The Chief of the Forest Service or a
Forest Service official who serves in the direct line of command from
the Chief.
[[Page 41]]
Lead objector. For an objection submitted with multiple individuals
and/or entities listed, the individual or entity identified to represent
all other objectors for the purposes of communication, written or
otherwise, regarding the objection.
Name. The first and last name of an individual or the complete name
of an entity. An electronic username is insufficient for identification
of an individual or entity.
National Forest System land. All lands, waters, or interests therein
administered by the Forest Service (36 CFR 251.51).
Newspaper(s) of record. Those principal newspapers of general
circulation annually identified in a list and published in the Federal
Register by each regional forester to be used for publishing notices of
projects and activities implementing land management plans.
Objection. The written document filed with a reviewing officer by an
individual or entity seeking predecisional administrative review of a
proposed project or activity implementing a land management plan,
including proposed HFRA-authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects,
and documented with an environmental assessment or environmental impact
statement.
Objection filing period. The period following publication of the
legal notice in the newspaper of record of an environmental assessment
and draft Decision Notice, or final environmental impact statement and
draft Record of Decision, for a proposed project or activity during
which an objection may be filed with the reviewing officer (Sec.
218.7(c)(2)(iii) and Sec. 218.6(a) and (b)). When the Chief is the
responsible official the objection period begins following publication
of a notice in the Federal Register (Sec. 218.7(c)(2)(iii)). The
objection filing period closes at 11:59 p.m. in the time zone of the
receiving office on the last day of the filing period (Sec. 218.6(a)).
Objection process. The procedures established in this subpart for
predecisional administrative review of proposed projects or activities
implementing land management plans, including proposed HFRA-authorized
hazardous fuel reduction projects.
Objector. An individual or entity filing an objection who submitted
written comments specific to the proposed project or activity during
scoping or other opportunity for public comment. The use of the term
``objector'' applies to all persons or entities who meet eligibility
requirements associated with the filed objection (Sec. 218.5).
Record of decision (ROD). A document signed by a responsible
official recording a decision that was preceded by preparation of an
environmental impact statement (EIS) (see 40 CFR 1505.2).
Responsible official. The Agency employee who has the authority to
make and implement a decision on a proposed action subject to this part.
Specific written comments. Written comments are those submitted to
the responsible official or designee during a designated opportunity for
public participation (Sec. 218.5(a)) provided for a proposed project.
Written comments can include submission of transcriptions or other notes
from oral statements or presentation. For the purposes of this rule,
specific written comments should be within the scope of the proposed
action, have a direct relationship to the proposed action, and must
include supporting reasons for the responsible official to consider.