[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
(5) Regeneration of an area to native tree species, including site
preparation that does not involve the use of herbicides or result in
vegetation type conversion. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Planting seedlings of superior trees in a progeny test site to
evaluate genetic worth, and
(ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree
species following a fire, flood, or landslide.
(6) Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that
do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile
of low standard road construction. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Girdling trees to create snags;
(ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire
hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber
stand;
(iii) Prescribed burning to control understory hardwoods in stands
of southern pine; and
(iv) Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve
plant vigor.
(7) Modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat
improvement structures using native materials or normal practices.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Reconstructing a gabion with stone from a nearby source;
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less
than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing
roads. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing geophysical investigations which use existing roads
that may require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core
holes, temperature gradient holes, or seismic shot holes;
(ii) Gathering geophysical data using shot hole, vibroseis, or
surface charge methods;
[[Page 88]]
(iii) Trenching to obtain evidence of mineralization;
(iv) Clearing vegetation for sight paths or from areas used for
investigation or support facilities;
(v) Redesigning or rearranging surface facilities within an approved
site;
(vi) Approving interim and final site restoration measures; and
(vii) Approving a plan for exploration which authorizes repair of an
existing road and the construction of \1/3\ mile of temporary road;
clearing vegetation from an acre of land for trenches, drill pads, or
* * *
(i) Felling and harvest of trees infested with southern pine beetles
and immediately adjacent uninfested trees to control expanding spot
infestations, and
(ii) Removal and/or destruction of infested trees affected by a new
exotic insect or disease, such as emerald ash borer, Asian long horned
beetle, and sudden oak death pathogen.
(15) Issuance of a new special use authorization for a new term to
replace an existing or expired special use authorization when the only
changes are administrative, there are not changes to the authorized
facilities or increases in the scope or intensity of authorized
activities, and the applicant or holder is in full compliance with the
terms and conditions of the special use authorization.
(16) Land management plans, plan amendments, and plan revisions
developed in accordance with 36 CFR part 219 et seq. that provide broad
guidance and information for project and activity decisionmaking in a
NFS unit. Proposals for actions that approve projects and activities, or
that command anyone to refrain from undertaking projects and activities,
or that grant, withhold or modify contracts, permits or other formal
legal instruments, are outside the scope of this category and shall be
considered separately under Forest Service NEPA procedures.
(17) Approval of a Surface Use Plan of Operations for oil and
natural gas exploration and initial development activities, associated
with or adjacent to a new oil and/or gas field or area, so long as the
* * *