[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.19 Definitions.
Definitions of the special terms used in this subpart are set out as
follows.
Alaska Native Corporation. One of the regional, urban, and village
native corporations formed under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
* * *
changes resources, substrate availability, or the physical environment.
Disturbance regime. A description of the characteristic types of
disturbance on a given landscape; the frequency, severity, and size
distribution of these characteristic disturbance types; and their
interactions.
Ecological conditions. The biological and physical environment that
can affect the diversity of plant and animal communities, the
persistence of native species, and the productive capacity of ecological
systems. Ecological conditions include habitat and other influences on
species and the environment. Examples of ecological conditions include
the abundance and distribution of aquatic and terrestrial habitats,
connectivity, roads and other structural developments, human uses, and
invasive species.
Ecological integrity. The quality or condition of an ecosystem when
its dominant ecological characteristics (for example, composition,
structure, function, connectivity, and species composition and
diversity) occur within the natural range of variation and can withstand
and recover from most perturbations imposed by natural environmental
dynamics or human influence.
Ecological sustainability. See sustainability.
Ecological system. See ecosystem.
Economic sustainability. See sustainability.
Ecosystem. A spatially explicit, relatively homogeneous unit of the
Earth that includes all interacting organisms and elements of the
abiotic environment within its boundaries. An ecosystem is commonly
described in terms of its:
(1) Composition. The biological elements within the different levels
of biological organization, from genes and species to communities and
ecosystems.
(2) Structure. The organization and physical arrangement of
biological elements such as, snags and down woody debris, vertical and
horizontal distribution of vegetation, stream habitat complexity,
landscape pattern, and connectivity.
(3) Function. Ecological processes that sustain composition and
structure, such as energy flow, nutrient cycling and retention, soil
development and retention, predation and herbivory, and natural
disturbances such as wind, fire, and floods.
(4) Connectivity. (see connectivity above).
Ecosystem diversity. The variety and relative extent of ecosystems.
Ecosystem services. Benefits people obtain from ecosystems,
including:
(1) Provisioning services, such as clean air and fresh water,
energy, fuel, forage, fiber, and minerals;
(2) Regulating services, such as long term storage of carbon;
climate regulation; water filtration, purification, and storage; soil
stabilization; flood control; and disease regulation;
(3) Supporting services, such as pollination, seed dispersal, soil
formation, and nutrient cycling; and
(4) Cultural services, such as educational, aesthetic, spiritual and
cultural heritage values, recreational experiences, and tourism
opportunities.
* * *
the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 (16 U.S.C. 528-531).
National Forest System. See definition in Sec. 219.62.
Native knowledge. A way of knowing or understanding the world,
including traditional ecological and social knowledge of the environment
derived from multiple generations of indigenous peoples' interactions,
observations, and experiences with their ecological systems. Native
knowledge is place-based and culture-based knowledge in which people
learn to live in and adapt to their own environment through
interactions, observations, and experiences with their ecological
system. This knowledge is generally not solely gained, developed by, or
retained by individuals, but is rather accumulated over successive
generations and is expressed through oral traditions, ceremonies,
stories, dances, songs, art,
[[Page 73]]
and other means within a cultural context.
Native species. An organism that was historically or is present in a
particular ecosystem as a result of natural migratory or evolutionary
processes; and not as a result of an accidental or deliberate
introduction into that ecosystem. An organism's presence and evolution
(adaptation) in an area are determined by climate, soil, and other
biotic and abiotic factors.
Newspaper(s) of record. See definition in Sec. 219.62.
Objection. See definition in Sec. 219.62.
Online. See definition in Sec. 219.62.
Participation. Activities that include a wide range of public
involvement tools and processes, such as collaboration, public meetings,
open houses, workshops, and comment periods.
Persistence. Continued existence.
Plan area. The NFS lands covered by a plan.
Plan or land management plan. A document or set of documents that
provide management direction for an administrative unit of the NFS
developed under the requirements of this part or a prior planning rule.
Plant and animal community. A naturally occurring assemblage of
plant and animal species living within a defined area or habitat.
Productivity. The capacity of NFS lands and their ecological systems
to provide the various renewable resources in certain amounts in
perpetuity. For the purposes of this subpart, productivity is an
ecological term, not an economic term.
Project. An organized effort to achieve an outcome on NFS lands
identified by location, tasks, outputs, effects, times, and
responsibilities for execution.
Proposed Species. Any species of fish, wildlife, or plant that is
proposed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the National Marine
Fisheries Service in the Federal Register to be listed under Section 4
of the Endangered Species Act.
Recovery. For the purposes of this subpart, and with respect to
threatened or endangered species: The improvement in the status of a
listed species to the point at which listing as federally endangered or
threatened is no longer appropriate.
Recreation. See Sustainable recreation.
* * *