[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.19 Definitions.
Definitions of the special terms used in this subpart are set out as
follows.
Alaska Native Corporation. One of the regional, urban, and village
native corporations formed under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
* * *
Culmination of mean annual increment of growth. See mean annual
increment of growth.
Designated area. An area or feature identified and managed to
maintain its unique special character or purpose. Some categories of
designated areas may be designated only by statute and some categories
may be established administratively in the land management planning
process or by other administrative processes of the Federal executive
branch. Examples of statutorily designated areas are national heritage
areas, national recreational areas, national scenic trails, wild and
scenic rivers, wilderness areas, and wilderness study areas. Examples of
administratively designated areas are experimental forests, research
natural areas, scenic byways, botanical areas, and significant caves.
Disturbance. Any relatively discrete event in time that disrupts
ecosystem, watershed, community, or species population structure and/or
function and
[[Page 71]]
changes resources, substrate availability, or the physical environment.
Disturbance regime. A description of the characteristic types of
disturbance on a given landscape; the frequency, severity, and size
distribution of these characteristic disturbance types; and their
interactions.
Ecological conditions. The biological and physical environment that
can affect the diversity of plant and animal communities, the
persistence of native species, and the productive capacity of ecological
systems. Ecological conditions include habitat and other influences on
species and the environment. Examples of ecological conditions include
the abundance and distribution of aquatic and terrestrial habitats,
connectivity, roads and other structural developments, human uses, and
invasive species.
Ecological integrity. The quality or condition of an ecosystem when
its dominant ecological characteristics (for example, composition,
structure, function, connectivity, and species composition and
diversity) occur within the natural range of variation and can withstand
and recover from most perturbations imposed by natural environmental
dynamics or human influence.
Ecological sustainability. See sustainability.
Ecological system. See ecosystem.
Economic sustainability. See sustainability.
Ecosystem. A spatially explicit, relatively homogeneous unit of the
Earth that includes all interacting organisms and elements of the
abiotic environment within its boundaries. An ecosystem is commonly
described in terms of its:
(1) Composition. The biological elements within the different levels
of biological organization, from genes and species to communities and
ecosystems.
(2) Structure. The organization and physical arrangement of
biological elements such as, snags and down woody debris, vertical and
horizontal distribution of vegetation, stream habitat complexity,
landscape pattern, and connectivity.
(3) Function. Ecological processes that sustain composition and
structure, such as energy flow, nutrient cycling and retention, soil
development and retention, predation and herbivory, and natural
disturbances such as wind, fire, and floods.
(4) Connectivity. (see connectivity above).
Ecosystem diversity. The variety and relative extent of ecosystems.
Ecosystem services. Benefits people obtain from ecosystems,
including:
(1) Provisioning services, such as clean air and fresh water,
energy, fuel, forage, fiber, and minerals;
(2) Regulating services, such as long term storage of carbon;
climate regulation; water filtration, purification, and storage; soil
stabilization; flood control; and disease regulation;
(3) Supporting services, such as pollination, seed dispersal, soil
formation, and nutrient cycling; and
(4) Cultural services, such as educational, aesthetic, spiritual and
cultural heritage values, recreational experiences, and tourism
opportunities.
Environmental assessment (EA). See definition in Sec. 219.62.
Environmental document. For the purposes of this part: an
environmental assessment, environmental impact statement, finding of no
significant impact, categorical exclusion, and notice of intent to
prepare an environmental impact statement.
Environmental impact statement (EIS). See definition in Sec.
219.62.
Even-aged stand. A stand of trees composed of a single age class.
Federally recognized Indian Tribe. An Indian or Alaska Native Tribe,
band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the
Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe under the Federally
Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. 479a.
Focal species. A small subset of species whose status permits
inference to the integrity of the larger ecological system to which it
belongs and provides meaningful information regarding the effectiveness
of the plan in maintaining or restoring the ecological conditions to
maintain the diversity of plant and animal communities in the plan area.
Focal species would be commonly selected on the basis of their
functional role in ecosystems.
[[Page 72]]
Forest land. Land at least 10 percent occupied by forest trees of
any size or formerly having had such tree cover and not currently
developed for non-forest uses. Lands developed for non-forest use
include areas for crops, improved pasture, residential or administrative
areas, improved roads of any width and adjoining road clearing, and
power line clearings of any width.
Geographic area. A spatially contiguous land area identified within
the planning area. A geographic area may overlap with a management area.
Inherent capability of the plan area. The ecological capacity or
ecological potential of an area characterized by the interrelationship
of its physical elements, its climatic regime, and natural disturbances.
Integrated resource management. Multiple use management that
* * *