[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
(1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established
by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or
(2) The proposed action is within a category listed in Sec.
220.6(d) and (e).
[[Page 85]]
(b) Resource conditions. (1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to
a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or
an EIS are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
* * *
similar resource management objectives and practices;
(iii) Authorizing the Bureau of Land Management to issue leases on
producing wells when mineral rights revert to the United States from
private ownership and there is no change in activity; and
(iv) Exchange of administrative sites involving other than NFS
lands.
(8) Approval, modification, or continuation of minor, short-term (1
year or less) special uses of NFS lands. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Approving, on an annual basis, the intermittent use and
occupancy by a State-licensed outfitter or guide;
(ii) Approving the use of NFS land for apiaries; and
(iii) Approving the gathering of forest products for personal use.
(9) Issuance of a new permit for up to the maximum tenure allowable
under the National Forest Ski Area Permit Act of 1986 (16 U.S.C. 497b)
for an existing ski area when such issuance is a purely ministerial
action to account for administrative changes, such as a change in
ownership of ski area improvements, expiration of the current permit, or
a change in the statutory authority applicable to the current permit.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Issuing a permit to a new owner of ski area improvements within
an existing ski area with no changes to the master development plan,
including no changes to the facilities or activities for that ski area;
(ii) Upon expiration of a ski area permit, issuing a new permit to
the holder of the previous permit where the holder is not requesting any
* * *
standards), and
(ii) Issuance of a new special use authorization to reflect
administrative changes such as, a change of ownership or control of
previously authorized facilities or activities, or conversion of the
existing special use authorization to a new type of special use
authorization (for example, converting a permit to a lease or easement).
(e) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are required. A supporting record is required and the
decision to proceed must be documented in a decision memo for the
categories of action in paragraphs (e)(1) through (17) of this section.
As a minimum, the project or case file should include any records
[[Page 87]]
prepared, such as: The names of interested and affected people, groups,
and agencies contacted; the determination that no extraordinary
circumstances exist; a copy of the decision memo; and a list of the
people notified of the decision. If the proposed action is approval of a
land management plan, plan amendment, or plan revision, the plan
approval document required by 36 CFR part 219 satisfies the decision
memo requirements of this section.
(1) Construction and reconstruction of trails. Examples include, but
are not limited to:
(i) Constructing or reconstructing a trail to a scenic overlook, and
(ii) Reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped
individuals.
(2) Additional construction or reconstruction of existing telephone
or utility lines in a designated corridor. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Replacing an underground cable trunk and adding additional phone
lines, and
(ii) Reconstructing a power line by replacing poles and wires.
(3) Approval, modification, or continuation of minor special uses of
NFS lands that require less than five contiguous acres of land. Examples
include, but are not limited to:
(i) Approving the construction of a meteorological sampling site;
(ii) Approving the use of land for a one-time group event;
(iii) Approving the construction of temporary facilities for filming
of staged or natural events or studies of natural or cultural history;
(iv) Approving the use of land for a 40-foot utility corridor that
crosses one mile of a national forest;
(v) Approving the installation of a driveway, mailbox, or other
facilities incidental to use of a residence;
(vi) Approving an additional telecommunication use at a site already
used for such purposes;
(vii) Approving the removal of mineral materials from an existing
community pit or common-use area; and
(viii) Approving the continued use of land where such use has not
changed since authorized and no change in the physical environment or
facilities are proposed.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Regeneration of an area to native tree species, including site
* * *