[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.13 Plan amendment and administrative changes.
(a) Plan amendment. A plan may be amended at any time. Plan
amendments may be broad or narrow, depending on the need for change, and
should be used to keep plans current and help units adapt to new
information or changing conditions. The responsible official has the
discretion to determine whether and how to amend the plan and to
determine the scope and scale of any amendment. Except as provided by
paragraph (c) of this section, a plan amendment is required to add,
modify, or remove one or more plan components, or to change how or where
one or more plan components apply to all or part of the plan area
(including management areas or geographic areas).
(b) Amendment requirements. For every plan amendment, the
responsible official shall:
(1) Base an amendment on a preliminary identification of the need to
change the plan. The preliminary identification of the need to change
the plan may be based on a new assessment; a monitoring report; or other
documentation of new information, changed conditions, or changed
circumstances. When a plan amendment is made together with, and only
applies to, a project or activity decision, the analysis prepared for
the project or activity may serve as the documentation for the
preliminary identification of the need to change the plan.
(2) Provide opportunities for public participation as required in
Sec. 219.4 and public notification as required in Sec. 219.16. The
responsible official may combine processes and associated public
notifications where appropriate, considering the scope and scale of the
need to change the plan. The responsible official must include
information in the initial notice for the amendment (Sec. 219.16(a)(1))
about which substantive requirements of Sec. Sec. 219.8 through 219.11
are likely to be directly related to the amendment (Sec. 219.13(b)(5)).
(3) Amend the plan consistent with Forest Service NEPA procedures.
The appropriate NEPA documentation for an amendment may be an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or a
categorical exclusion, depending upon the scope and scale of the
amendment and its likely effects. Except for an amendment that applies
only to one project or activity, a proposed amendment that may create a
significant environmental effect and thus requires preparation of an
environmental impact statement is considered a significant change in the
plan for the purposes of the NFMA and therefore requires a 90-day
comment period for the proposed plan and draft environmental impact
statement (Sec. 219.16(a)(2)), in addition to meeting the requirements
of this section.
[[Page 66]]
(4) Follow the applicable format for plan components set out at
Sec. 219.7(e) for the plan direction added or modified by the
amendment, except that where an amendment to a plan developed or revised
under a prior planning regulation would simply modify the area to which
existing direction applies, the responsible official may retain the
existing formatting for that direction.
(5) Determine which specific substantive requirement(s) within
Sec. Sec. 219.8 through 219.11 are directly related to the plan
direction being added, modified, or removed by the amendment and apply
such requirement(s) within the scope and scale of the amendment. The
responsible official is not required to apply any substantive
requirements within Sec. Sec. 219.8 through 219.11 that are not
directly related to the amendment.
(i) The responsible official's determination must be based on the
purpose for the amendment and the effects (beneficial or adverse) of the
amendment, and informed by the best available scientific information,
scoping, effects analysis, monitoring data or other rationale.
(ii) When basing the determination on adverse effects:
(A) The responsible official must determine that a specific
substantive requirement is directly related to the amendment when
scoping or NEPA effects analysis for the proposed amendment reveals
substantial adverse effects associated with that requirement, or when
the proposed amendment would substantially lessen protections for a
specific resource or use.
(B) If the appropriate NEPA documentation for an amendment is a
categorical exclusion or an environmental assessment accompanied by a
finding of no significant impact (Sec. 219.13(b)(3)), there is a
rebuttable presumption that the amendment will not have substantial
adverse effects.
(6) For an amendment to a plan developed or revised under a prior
planning regulation, if species of conservation concern (SCC) have not
been identified for the plan area and if scoping or NEPA effects
analysis for the proposed amendment reveals substantial adverse impacts
to a specific species, or if the proposed amendment would substantially
lessen protections for a specific species, the responsible official must
determine whether such species is a potential SCC, and if so, apply
section Sec. 219.9(b) with respect to that species as if it were an
SCC.
(c) Administrative changes. An administrative change is any change
to a plan that is not a plan amendment or plan revision. Administrative
changes include corrections of clerical errors to any part of the plan,
conformance of the plan to new statutory or regulatory requirements, or
changes to other content in the plan (Sec. 219.7(f)).
(1) A substantive change to the monitoring program made outside of
the process for plan revision or amendment may be made only after notice
to the public of the intended change and consideration of public comment
(Sec. 219.16(c)(6)).
(2) All other administrative changes may be made following public
notice (Sec. 219.16(c)(6)).
[77 FR 21260, Apr. 9, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 90738, Dec. 15, 2016]