[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose. This part establishes Forest Service, U.S. Department
of Agriculture (USDA) procedures for compliance with the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and the
Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations for implementing the
procedural provisions of NEPA (40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508).
(b) Scope. This part supplements and does not lessen the
applicability of the CEQ regulations, and is to be used in conjunction
with the CEQ regulations and USDA regulations at 7 CFR part 1b.