[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.4 General requirements.
(a) Proposed actions subject to the NEPA requirements. As required
by 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., a Forest Service proposal is subject to the
NEPA requirements when all of the following apply:
* * *
220.4(a)), the responsible official shall coordinate and integrate NEPA
review and relevant environmental documents with agency decisionmaking
by:
(1) Completing the environmental document review before making a
decision on the proposal;
(2) Considering environmental documents, public and agency comments
(if any) on those documents, and agency responses to those comments;
(3) Including environmental documents, comments, and responses in
the administrative record;
(4) Considering the alternatives analyzed in environmental
document(s) before rendering a decision on the proposal; and
(5) Making a decision encompassed within the range of alternatives
analyzed in the environmental documents.
(d) Schedule of proposed actions (SOPA). The responsible official
shall ensure the SOPA is updated and notify the public of the
availability of the SOPA.
(e) Scoping (40 CFR 1501.7). (1) Scoping is required for all Forest
Service proposed actions, including those that would appear to be
categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA
or an EIS (Sec. 220.6).
(2) Scoping shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements
of 40 CFR 1501.7. Because the nature and complexity of a proposed action
determine the scope and intensity of analysis, no single scoping
technique is required or prescribed.
(3) The SOPA shall not to be used as the sole scoping mechanism for
a proposed action.
(f) Cumulative effects considerations of past actions. Cumulative
effects analysis shall be carried out in accordance with 40 CFR 1508.7
and in accordance with ``The Council on Environmental Quality Guidance
Memorandum on Consideration of Past Actions in Cumulative Effects
Analysis'' dated June 24, 2005. The analysis of cumulative effects
begins with consideration of the direct and indirect effects on the
environment that are expected or likely to result from the alternative
proposals for agency action. Agencies then look for present effects of
past actions that
[[Page 83]]
are, in the judgment of the agency, relevant and useful because they
have a significant cause-and-effect relationship with the direct and
indirect effects of the proposal for agency action and its alternatives.
CEQ regulations do not require the consideration of the individual
effects of all past actions to determine the present effects of past
actions. Once the agency has identified those present effects of past
actions that warrant consideration, the agency assesses the extent that
the effects of the proposal for agency action or its alternatives will
add to, modify, or mitigate those effects. The final analysis documents
an agency assessment of the cumulative effects of the actions considered
(including past, present, and reasonable foreseeable future actions) on
the affected environment. With respect to past actions, during the
scoping process and subsequent preparation of the analysis, the agency
must determine what information regarding past actions is useful and
relevant to the required analysis of cumulative effects. Cataloging past
actions and specific information about the direct and indirect effects
of their design and implementation could in some contexts be useful to
predict the cumulative effects of the proposal. The CEQ regulations,
however, do not require agencies to catalogue or exhaustively list and
analyze all individual past actions. Simply because information about
past actions may be available or obtained with reasonable effort does
not mean that it is relevant and necessary to inform decisionmaking. (40
CFR 1508.7)
(g) Classified information. To the extent practicable, the
responsible official shall segregate any information that has been
classified pursuant to Executive order or statute. The responsible
official shall maintain the confidentiality of such information in a
manner required for the information involved. Such information may not
be included in any publicly disclosed documents. If such material cannot
be reasonably segregated, or if segregation would leave essentially
meaningless material, the responsible official must withhold the entire
analysis document from the public; however, the responsible official
shall otherwise prepare the analysis documentation in accord with
applicable regulations. (40 CFR 1507.3(c))
(h) Incorporation by reference. Material may be incorporated by
reference into any environmental or decision document. This material
* * *