[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 214.2 Definitions.
Appeal. A document filed with an Appeal Deciding Officer in which an
individual or entity seeks review of a Forest Service decision under
this part.
Appeal Deciding Officer. The Forest Service line officer who is one
organizational level above the Responsible Official or the respective
Deputy Forest Supervisor, Deputy Regional Forester, or Associate Deputy
Chief with the delegation of authority relevant to the provisions of
this part.
Appeal decision. The final written decision issued by an Appeal
Deciding Officer on an appeal filed under this part which affirms or
reverses a Responsible Official's appealable decision in whole or in
part, explains the basis for the decision, and provides additional
instructions to the parties as necessary.
Appeal record. Documentation and other information filed with the
Appeal Deciding Officer within the relevant time period by parties to
the appeal and upon which review of an appeal is conducted.
Appellant. An individual or entity that has filed an appeal under
this part.
Cancellation. The invalidation, in whole or in part, of a term
grazing permit or an instrument for the disposal of mineral materials.
Discretionary Reviewing Officer. The U.S. Department of Agriculture
(USDA) or Forest Service official authorized to review an appeal
decision by an Appeal Deciding Officer or a decision by the Chief under
this part.
Holder. An individual or entity that holds a valid written
authorization.
Intervenor. An individual or entity whose request to intervene has
been granted by the Appeal Deciding Officer.
Modification. A Responsible Official's written revision of the terms
and conditions of a written authorization.
Operator. An individual or entity conducting or proposing to conduct
mineral operations.
Oral presentation. An informal meeting conducted by the Appeal
Deciding Officer during which parties to an appeal may present
information in support of their position.
Prospectus. An announcement published by the Forest Service
soliciting competitive applications for a written authorization.
Responsible Official. The Forest Service line officer who has the
delegated authority to make and implement a decision that may be
appealed under this part.
Responsive statement. The document filed by the Responsible Official
with the Appeal Deciding Officer that addresses the issues raised and
relief requested in an appeal.
Revocation. The cessation, in whole or in part, of a written
authorization, other than a grazing permit or an instrument for the
disposal of mineral materials, by action of Responsible Official before
the end of the specified period of occupancy or use.
Solicited applicant. An individual or entity that has submitted a
competitive application in response to a prospectus.
Suspension. A temporary revocation or cancellation of a written
authorization.
Termination. The cessation of a written authorization by operation
of law or by operation of a fixed or agreed-upon condition, event, or
time as specified in the authorization, which does not require a
decision by a Responsible Official to take effect.
Written authorization. A term grazing permit, plan of operations,
special use authorization, mineral material contract or permit, or other
type of written instrument issued by the Forest Service or a lease or
permit for leasable minerals issued by the U.S. Department of the
Interior that authorizes the occupancy or use of National Forest System
lands or resources and specifies the terms and conditions under which
the occupancy or use may occur.