[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.2 Disposal of timber for administrative use.
Trees, portions of trees, or other forest products in any amount on
National Forest System lands may be disposed of for administrative use,
by sale or without charge, as may be most advantageous to the United
States, subject to the maximum cut fixed in accordance with established
policies for management of the National Forests. Such administrative use
shall be limited to the following conditions and purposes:
(a) For construction, maintenance or repair of roads, bridges,
trails, telephone lines, fences, recreation areas or other improvements
of value for the protection or the administration of Federal lands.
(b) For fuel in Federal camps, buildings and recreation areas.
(c) For research and demonstration projects.
(d) For use in disaster relief work conducted by public agencies.
(e) For disposal when removal is desirable to protect or enhance
multiple-use values in a particular area.