[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 214.16 Oral presentation.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of an oral presentation is to provide
parties to an appeal with an opportunity to discuss their concerns
regarding the appealable decision with the Appeal Deciding Officer.
(b) Procedure. Oral presentations are not evidentiary proceedings
involving examination and cross-examination of witnesses and are not
subject to formal rules of procedure.
[[Page 37]]
(c) Scope. Oral presentations shall be conducted in an informal
manner and shall be limited to clarifying or elaborating upon
information that has already been filed with the Appeal Deciding
Officer. New information may be presented only if it could not have been
raised earlier in the appeal and if it would be unfair and prejudicial
to exclude it.
(d) Requests. A request for an oral presentation included in an
appeal shall be granted by the Appeal Deciding Officer unless the appeal
has been dismissed under Sec. 214.10.
(e) Availability. Oral presentations may be conducted during appeal
of a decision, but not during discretionary review.
(f) Scheduling and rules. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall conduct
the oral presentation within 10 days of the date a reply to the
responsive statement is due. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall notify
the parties of the date, time, and location of the oral presentation and
the procedures to be followed.
(g) Participation. All parties to an appeal are eligible to
participate in the oral presentation. At the discretion of the Appeal
Deciding Officer, non-parties may observe the oral presentation, but are
not eligible to participate.
(h) Summaries and transcripts. A summary of an oral presentation may
be included in the appeal record only if it is submitted to the Appeal
Deciding Officer by a party to the appeal at the end of the oral
presentation. A transcript of an oral presentation prepared by a
certified court reporter may be included in the appeal record if the
transcript is filed with the Appeal Deciding Officer within 10 days of
the date of the oral presentation and if the transcript is paid for by
those who requested it.