[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.55 Criteria for designation of roads, trails, and areas.
(a) General criteria for designation of National Forest System
roads, National Forest System trails, and areas on National Forest
System lands. In designating National Forest System roads, National
Forest System trails, and areas on National Forest System lands for
motor vehicle use, the responsible official shall consider effects on
National Forest System natural and cultural resources, public safety,
provision of recreational opportunities, access needs, conflicts among
uses of National Forest System lands, the need for maintenance and
administration of roads, trails, and areas that would arise if the uses
under consideration are designated; and the availability of resources
for that maintenance and administration.
(b) Specific criteria for designation of trails and areas. In
addition to the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section, in
designating National Forest System trails and areas on National Forest
System lands, the responsible official shall consider effects on the
following, with the objective of minimizing:
(1) Damage to soil, watershed, vegetation, and other forest
resources;
(2) Harassment of wildlife and significant disruption of wildlife
habitats;
(3) Conflicts between motor vehicle use and existing or proposed
recreational uses of National Forest System lands or neighboring Federal
lands; and
(4) Conflicts among different classes of motor vehicle uses of
National Forest System lands or neighboring Federal lands.
In addition, the responsible official shall consider:
(5) Compatibility of motor vehicle use with existing conditions in
populated areas, taking into account sound, emissions, and other
factors.
(c) Specific criteria for designation of roads. In addition to the
criteria in paragraph (a) of this section, in designating National
Forest System roads, the responsible official shall consider:
(1) Speed, volume, composition, and distribution of traffic on
roads; and
(2) Compatibility of vehicle class with road geometry and road
surfacing.
(d) Rights of access. In making designations pursuant to this
subpart, the responsible official shall recognize:
(1) Valid existing rights; and
(2) The rights of use of National Forest System roads and National
Forest System trails under Sec. 212.6(b).
(e) Wilderness areas and primitive areas. National Forest System
roads, National Forest System trails, and areas on National Forest
System lands in wilderness areas or primitive areas shall not be
designated for motor vehicle use pursuant to this section, unless, in
the case of wilderness areas, motor vehicle use is authorized by the
applicable enabling legislation for those areas.