[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.9 Diversity of plant and animal communities.
This section adopts a complementary ecosystem and species-specific
approach to maintaining the diversity of plant and animal communities
and the persistence of native species in the plan area. Compliance with
the ecosystem requirements of paragraph (a) of this section is intended
to provide the ecological conditions to both maintain the diversity of
plant and animal communities and support the persistence of most native
species in the plan area. Compliance with the requirements of paragraph
(b) of this section is intended to provide for additional ecological
conditions not otherwise provided by compliance with paragraph (a) of
this section for individual species as set forth in paragraph (b) of
this section. A plan developed or revised under this part must provide
for the diversity of plant and animal communities, within Forest Service
authority and consistent with the inherent capability of the plan area,
as follows:
(a) Ecosystem plan components. (1) Ecosystem integrity. As required
by Sec. 219.8(a), the plan must include plan components, including
standards or guidelines, to maintain or restore the ecological integrity
of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems and watersheds in the plan area,
including plan components to maintain or restore their structure,
function, composition, and connectivity.
(2) Ecosystem diversity. The plan must include plan components,
including standards or guidelines, to maintain or restore the diversity
of ecosystems and habitat types throughout the plan area. In doing so,
the plan must include plan components to maintain or restore:
(i) Key characteristics associated with terrestrial and aquatic
ecosystem types;
(ii) Rare aquatic and terrestrial plant and animal communities; and
(iii) The diversity of native tree species similar to that existing
in the plan area.
(b) Additional, species-specific plan components. (1) The
responsible official shall determine whether or not the plan components
required by paragraph (a) of this section provide the ecological
conditions necessary to: contribute to the recovery of federally listed
threatened and endangered species, conserve proposed and candidate
species, and maintain a viable population of each species of
conservation concern within the plan area. If the responsible official
determines that the plan components required in paragraph (a) are
insufficient to provide such ecological conditions, then additional,
species-specific plan components, including standards or guidelines,
must be included in the plan to provide such ecological conditions in
the plan area.
(2) If the responsible official determines that it is beyond the
authority of the Forest Service or not within the inherent capability of
the plan area to maintain or restore the ecological conditions to
maintain a viable population of a species of conservation concern in the
plan area, then the responsible official shall:
(i) Document the basis for that determination (Sec. 219.14(a)); and
(ii) Include plan components, including standards or guidelines, to
maintain or restore ecological conditions within the plan area to
contribute to maintaining a viable population of the species within its
range. In providing such plan components, the responsible official shall
coordinate to the extent practicable with other Federal, State, Tribal,
and private land managers having management authority over lands
relevant to that population.
(c) Species of conservation concern. For purposes of this subpart, a
species of conservation concern is a species, other than federally
recognized threatened, endangered, proposed, or candidate species, that
is known to occur in the plan area and for which the regional forester
has determined that the best available scientific information indicates
substantial concern about the species' capability to persist over the
long-term in the plan area.
[77 FR 21260, Apr. 9, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 90737, Dec. 15, 2016]