[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
(1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established
by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or
(2) The proposed action is within a category listed in Sec.
220.6(d) and (e).
[[Page 85]]
(b) Resource conditions. (1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to
a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or
an EIS are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
* * *
(viii) Approving the continued use of land where such use has not
changed since authorized and no change in the physical environment or
facilities are proposed.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Regeneration of an area to native tree species, including site
preparation that does not involve the use of herbicides or result in
vegetation type conversion. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Planting seedlings of superior trees in a progeny test site to
evaluate genetic worth, and
(ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree
species following a fire, flood, or landslide.
(6) Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that
do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile
of low standard road construction. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Girdling trees to create snags;
(ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire
hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber
stand;
(iii) Prescribed burning to control understory hardwoods in stands
of southern pine; and
(iv) Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve
plant vigor.
(7) Modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat
improvement structures using native materials or normal practices.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Reconstructing a gabion with stone from a nearby source;
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less
than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing
roads. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing geophysical investigations which use existing roads
that may require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core
holes, temperature gradient holes, or seismic shot holes;
(ii) Gathering geophysical data using shot hole, vibroseis, or
surface charge methods;
[[Page 88]]
(iii) Trenching to obtain evidence of mineralization;
(iv) Clearing vegetation for sight paths or from areas used for
investigation or support facilities;
(v) Redesigning or rearranging surface facilities within an approved
site;
(vi) Approving interim and final site restoration measures; and
(vii) Approving a plan for exploration which authorizes repair of an
existing road and the construction of \1/3\ mile of temporary road;
clearing vegetation from an acre of land for trenches, drill pads, or
* * *
(iii) Shall be conducted consistent with Agency and Departmental
procedures and applicable land and resource management plans;
(iv) Shall not be conducted in wilderness areas or impair the
suitability of wilderness study areas for preservation as wilderness;
and
(v) Shall not include the use of herbicides or pesticides or the
construction of new permanent roads or other new permanent
infrastructure; and may include the sale of vegetative material if the
primary purpose of the activity is hazardous fuels reduction.
(11) Post-fire rehabilitation activities, not to exceed 4,200 acres
(such as tree planting, fence replacement, habitat restoration, heritage
site restoration, repair of roads and trails, and repair of damage to
minor facilities such as campgrounds), to repair or improve lands
unlikely to recover to a management approved condition from wildland
fire damage, or to repair or replace minor facilities damaged by fire.
Such activities:
(i) Shall be conducted consistent with Agency and Departmental
procedures and applicable land and resource management plans;
(ii) Shall not include the use of herbicides or pesticides or the
construction of new permanent roads or other new permanent
infrastructure; and
(iii) Shall be completed within 3 years following a wildland fire.
(12) Harvest of live trees not to exceed 70 acres, requiring no more
than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction. Do not use this category
for even-aged regeneration harvest or vegetation type conversion. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of trees for landings,
skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Removal of individual trees for sawlogs, specialty products, or
fuelwood, and
(ii) Commercial thinning of overstocked stands to achieve the
desired stocking level to increase health and vigor.
(13) Salvage of dead and/or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres,
requiring no more than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of live or dead trees for
landings, skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Harvest of a portion of a stand damaged by a wind or ice event
and construction of a short temporary road to access the damaged trees,
and
(ii) Harvest of fire-damaged trees.
(14) Commercial and non-commercial sanitation harvest of trees to
control insects or disease not to exceed 250
[[Page 89]]
acres, requiring no more than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction,
including removal of infested/infected trees and adjacent live
uninfested/uninfected trees as determined necessary to control the
spread of insects or disease. The proposed action may include incidental
removal of live or dead trees for landings, skid trails, and road
clearing. Examples include, but are not limited to:
* * *