[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.61 Administration of wild free-roaming horses and burros
and their environment.
(a) The Chief, Forest Service, shall:
(1) Administer wild free-roaming horses and burros and their progeny
on the National Forest System in the areas where they now occur (wild
horse and burro territory) to maintain a thriving ecological balance
considering them an integral component of the multiple use resources,
and regulating their population and accompanying need for forage and
habitat in correlation with uses recognized under the Multiple-Use
Sustained Yield Act of 1960 (70 Stat. 215; 16 U.S.C. 528-531);
(2) Provide direct administration for the welfare of wild free-
roaming horses and burros that are located on the National Forest System
by use of the Forest Service organization rather than by the granting of
leases and permits for maintenance of these animals to individuals and
organizations;
(3) Establish wild horse and burro territories in accordance with
the Act and continue recognition of such territories where it is
determined that horses and/or burros will be recognized as part of the
natural system, and designate areas within these territories as a
specific wild horse and burro range in those situations where he
determines such designation as especially fitting to meet the purposes
of the Act and the Multiple Use Sustained-Yield Act, after consultation
with the appropriate State agencies where such range is proposed and
with the National Advisory Board;
(4) Analyze each wild horse or burro territory and, based on the
analysis, develop and implement a management plan, which analysis and
plans will be updated, whenever needed, as determined by conditions on
each territory;
(5) Maintain a current inventory of wild free-roaming horses and
burros on each territory to determine whether and where excess animals
exists;
(6) Based on paragraphs (a) (4) and (5) of this section, determine
appropriate management levels, whether action should be taken to remove
excess animals and what actions are appropriate to achieve the removal
or destruction of excess animals; and
(7) In making determinations cited in this section, the authorized
officer shall consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, wildlife
agencies in the State, individuals and organizations independent of
Federal or State Government recommended by the National Academy of
Sciences, and any
[[Page 108]]
other individual or organizations determined to have scientific
expertise or special knowledge of wild horse and burro protection,
wildlife management and animal husbandry as related to range management.