[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.11 Timber requirements based on the NFMA.
While meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 219.8 through 219.10, a
plan developed or revised under this part must include plan components,
including standards or guidelines, and other plan content regarding
timber management within
[[Page 62]]
Forest Service authority and the inherent capability of the plan area,
as follows:
(a) Lands not suited for timber production. (1) The responsible
official shall identify lands within the plan area as not suited for
timber production if any one of the following factors applies:
(i) Statute, Executive order, or regulation prohibits timber
production on the land;
(ii) The Secretary of Agriculture or the Chief has withdrawn the
land from timber production;
(iii) Timber production would not be compatible with the achievement
of desired conditions and objectives established by the plan for those
lands;
(iv) The technology is not currently available for conducting timber
harvest without causing irreversible damage to soil, slope, or other
watershed conditions;
(v) There is no reasonable assurance that such lands can be
adequately restocked within 5 years after final regeneration harvest; or
(vi) The land is not forest land.
(2) The responsible official shall review lands identified in the
plan as not suited for timber production at least once every 10 years,
or as otherwise prescribed by law, to determine whether conditions have
changed so that they have become suitable for timber production. As a
result of this 10-year review, the plan may be amended to identify any
such lands as suitable for timber production, if warranted by changed
conditions.
(b) Timber harvest for purposes of timber production. A plan that
identifies lands as suitable for timber production must include plan
components, including standards or guidelines, to guide timber harvest
for timber production or for other multiple use purposes on such lands.
(c) Timber harvest for purposes other than timber production. Except
as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the plan may include plan
components to allow for timber harvest for purposes other than timber
production throughout the plan area, or portions of the plan area, as a
tool to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more applicable
desired conditions or objectives of the plan in order to protect other
multiple-use values, and for salvage, sanitation, or public health or
safety. Examples of using timber harvest to protect other multiple use
values may include improving wildlife or fish habitat, thinning to
reduce fire risk, or restoring meadow or savanna ecosystems where trees
have invaded.
(d) Limitations on timber harvest. Whether timber harvest would be
for the purposes of timber production or other purposes, plan
components, including standards or guidelines, must ensure the
following:
(1) No timber harvest for the purposes of timber production may
occur on lands not suited for timber production.
(2) Timber harvest would occur only where soil, slope, or other
watershed conditions would not be irreversibly damaged;
(3) Timber harvest would be carried out in a manner consistent with
the protection of soil, watershed, fish, wildlife, recreation, and
aesthetic resources.
(4) Where plan components will allow clearcutting, seed tree
cutting, shelterwood cutting, or other cuts designed to regenerate an
even-aged stand of timber, the plan must include standards limiting the
maximum size for openings that may be cut in one harvest operation,
according to geographic areas, forest types, or other suitable
classifications. Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through
(iii) of this section, this limit may not exceed 60 acres for the
Douglas-fir forest type of California, Oregon, and Washington; 80 acres
for the southern yellow pine types of Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia,
Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina,
Oklahoma, and Texas; 100 acres for the hemlock-Sitka spruce forest type
of coastal Alaska; and 40 acres for all other forest types.
(5) Timber will be harvested from NFS lands only where such harvest
would comply with the resource protections set out in sections
* * *