[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 214.14 Conduct of an appeal.
(a) Evidence of timely filing. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall
determine the timeliness of an appeal by the following indicators:
(1) The date of the U.S. Postal Service postmark for an appeal
received before the close of the fifth business day after the appeal
filing date;
(2) The electronically generated posted date and time for email and
facsimiles;
(3) The shipping date for delivery by private carrier for an appeal
received before the close of the fifth business day after the appeal
filing date; or
(4) The official agency date stamp showing receipt of hand delivery.
(b) Computation of time. (1) A time period in this part begins on
the first day following the event or action triggering the time period.
(2) All time periods shall be computed using calendar days,
including Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays. However, if a time
period ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, the time period
is extended to the end of the next Federal business day.
(c) Extensions of time--(1) In general. Parties to an appeal, Appeal
Deciding Officers, and Discretionary Reviewing Officers shall meet the
time periods specified in this part, unless an extension of time has
been granted under paragraph (c)(3) of this section. Extension requests
from parties to an appeal shall be made in writing, shall explain the
need for the extension, and shall be transmitted to the Appeal Deciding
Officer.
(2) Time periods that may not be extended. The following time
periods may not be extended:
(i) The time period for filing an appeal;
(ii) The time period to decide whether to conduct discretionary
review of an appeal decision or a Chief's decision; and
(iii) The time period to issue a discretionary review decision.
(3) Time periods that may be extended. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, all time periods in this part may be
extended upon written request by a party to an appeal and a finding of
good cause for the extension by the Appeal Deciding Officer. Written
requests for extensions of time will be automatically granted by the
Appeal Deciding Officer where the parties to an appeal represent that
they are working in good faith to resolve the
[[Page 36]]
dispute and that additional time would facilitate negotiation of a
mutually agreeable resolution.
(4) Decision. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall have 10 days to
issue a decision granting or denying the extension request. The decision
shall be in writing and shall briefly explain the basis for granting or
denying the request.
(5) Duration. Ordinarily, extensions that add more than 60 days to
the appeal period should not be granted.
(d) Procedural orders. The Appeal Deciding Officer may issue
procedural orders as necessary for the orderly, expeditious, and fair
conduct of an appeal under this part.
(e) Consolidation of appeals. (1) The Appeal Deciding Officer may
consolidate multiple appeals of the same decision or of similar
decisions involving common issues of fact and law and issue one appeal
decision.
(2) The Responsible Official may prepare one responsive statement
for consolidated appeals.
(f) Requests for additional information. The Appeal Deciding Officer
may ask parties to an appeal for additional information to clarify
appeal issues. If necessary, the Appeal Deciding Officer may extend
appeal time periods per paragraph (c)(3) of this section to allow for
submission of the additional information and to give the other parties
an opportunity to review and comment on it.
(g) Service of documents. (1) Parties to an appeal shall send a copy
of all documents filed in the appeal to all other parties, including the
appellant's sending a copy of the appeal to the Responsible Official, at
the same time the original is filed with the Appeal Deciding Officer.
All filings in an appeal must be accompanied by a signed and dated
certificate of service attesting that all other parties have been
served. Prospective intervenors shall send a copy of their request to
intervene to all parties to the appeal at the same time the original is
filed with the Appeal Deciding Officer. Each party and prospective
intervenor is responsible for identifying the parties to the appeal and
may contact the Appeal Deciding Officer for assistance regarding their
names and addresses. Filings in an appeal shall not be considered by the
Appeal Deciding Officer unless they are accompanied by a certificate of
service.
(2) All decisions and orders issued by the Appeal Deciding Officer
and the Discretionary Reviewing Officer related to the appeal shall be
in writing and shall be sent to all parties to the appeal.
(h) Posting of final decisions. Once a final appeal decision or
discretionary review decision has been issued, its availability shall be
posted on the Web site of the national forest or national grassland or
region that issued the appealable decision or on the Web site of the
Washington Office for Chief's decisions.
(i) Expenses. Each party to an appeal shall bear its own expenses,
including costs associated with preparing the appeal, participating in
an oral presentation, obtaining information regarding the appeal, and
retaining professional consultants or counsel.