[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.15 Provision of trees, portions of trees, or forest products
to Indian tribes for traditional and cultural purposes.
(a) Pursuant to section 8105 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy
Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-246, 122 Stat. 1651) [hereinafter the ``2008
Farm Bill''], Regional Foresters or designated Forest Officers may, at
their discretion, provide trees, portions of trees, or forest products
to Indian tribes free of charge for traditional and cultural purposes
provided that:
(1) The trees, portions of trees, or forest products are provided to
tribal officials on behalf of an Indian tribe for traditional and
cultural purposes; and
(2) The trees, portions of trees, or forest products will not be
used for commercial purposes.
(b) The following definitions apply to this section:
Indian tribe. The term ``Indian tribe'' means any Indian or Alaska
Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or other community the name
of which is included on a list published by the Secretary of the
Interior pursuant to section 104 of the Federally Recognized Indian
Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 479a-1).
Traditional and cultural purpose. The term ``traditional and
cultural purpose,'' with respect to a definable use, area, or practice,
means that the use, area, or practice is identified by an Indian tribe
as traditional or cultural because of the long-established significance
or ceremonial nature of the use, area, or practice to the Indian tribe.
Tribal officials: The term ``tribal officials'' means elected or
duly appointed officials of Indian tribal governments.
(c) Requests for trees, portions of trees, or forest products made
under this section must be submitted to the local Forest Service
District Ranger's Office(s) in writing. Requests may be made:
(1) Directly by a tribal official(s) who has been authorized by the
Indian tribe to make such requests; or
(2) By providing a copy of a formal resolution approved by the
tribal council or other governing body of the Indian tribe.
(d) Requests for trees, portions of trees, and forest products made
under this section must be directed to the appropriate Forest Service
District Ranger(s)' Office from which the items are being requested.
Tribal officials are encouraged to explain their requests to the
Regional Forester or designated Forest Officer and, if necessary,
describe how the request fits a traditional and cultural purpose. When
an Indian tribe requests forest products located on two or more National
Forests, authorized tribal officials should notify each of the affected
Forest Service District Ranger's Offices of the requests made on other
forests.
(e) Agency Line Officers and managers (who have been authorized by
name through official Forest Service correspondence) are authorized to
provide trees, portions of trees, and forest products under this section
subject to the following limitations:
(1) District Rangers and Forest Officers may provide material not
exceeding $25,000 in value in any one fiscal year to an Indian tribe;
(2) Forest Supervisors may provide material not exceeding $50,000 in
value in any one fiscal year to an Indian tribe;
(3) Regional Foresters may provide material not exceeding $100,000
in value in any one fiscal year to an Indian tribe; and
(4) The Chief of the Forest Service may provide material exceeding
$100,000 in value to an Indian tribe.
[[Page 118]]
(f) A request for trees, portions of trees, or forest products under
this section may be conditioned or denied for reasons including, but not
limited to the following:
(1) Protecting public health and safety;
(2) Preventing interference with Forest Service and/or commercial
operations;
(3) Complying with Federal and State laws and regulations;
(4) Ensuring sustainability; or
(5) Otherwise protecting National Forest System land and resources.
(g) All decisions made under this section must comply with the
National Forest Management Act, relevant land management plans, the
National Environmental Policy Act, the Endangered Species Act, all other
applicable laws and regulations, and are subject to tribal treaty and
other reserved rights and the savings provisions of the Cultural and
Heritage Cooperation Authority (25 U.S.C. 3057(b)).
[81 FR 65896, Sept. 26, 2016]
Subpart B_Timber Sale Contracts
Contract Conditions and Provisions