[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 218.5 Who may file an objection.
(a) Individuals and entities as defined in Sec. 218.2 who have
submitted timely, specific written comments regarding a proposed project
or activity that is subject to these regulations during any designated
opportunity for public comment may file an objection. Opportunity for
public comment on a draft EIS includes request for comments during
scoping, the 40 CFR 1506.10 comment period, or other public involvement
opportunity where written comments are requested by the responsible
official. Opportunity for public comment on an EA includes during
scoping or any other instance where the responsible official seeks
written comments.
(b) Federally-recognized Indian Tribes and Alaska Native
Corporations are also eligible to file an objection when specific
written comments as defined in Sec. 218.2 are provided during Federal-
Tribal consultations.
(c) Comments received from an authorized representative(s) of an
entity are considered those of the entity only. Individual members of
that entity do not meet objection eligibility requirements solely on the
basis of membership in an entity. A member or an individual must submit
timely, specific written comments independently in order to be eligible
to file an objection in an individual capacity.
(d) When an objection lists multiple individuals or entities, each
individual or entity must meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section. If the objection does not identify a lead objector as required
at Sec. 218.8(d)(3), the reviewing officer will delegate the first
eligible objector on the list as the lead objector. Individuals or
entities listed on an objection that do not meet eligibility
requirements will not be considered objectors. Objections from
individuals or entities that do not meet the requirements of paragraph
(a) of this section will not be accepted and will be documented as such
in the objection record.
(e) Federal agencies may not file objections.
(f) Federal employees who otherwise meet the requirements of this
subpart for filing objections in a non-official capacity must comply
with Federal conflict of interest statutes at 18 U.S.C. 202-209 and with
employee ethics requirements at 5 CFR part 2635. Specifically, employees
must not be on official duty nor use Government property or equipment in
the preparation or filing of an objection. Further, employees must not
use or otherwise incorporate information unavailable to the public, such
as Federal agency documents that are exempt from disclosure under the
Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552(b)).