[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
safety. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Closing a road to protect bighorn sheep during lambing season,
and
(ii) Closing an area during a period of extreme fire danger.
(2) Rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide
administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions. Examples
include but are not limited to:
(i) Adjusting special use or recreation fees using an existing
formula;
* * *
replace an existing or expired special use authorization when the only
changes are administrative, there are not changes to the authorized
facilities or increases in the scope or intensity of authorized
activities, and the applicant or holder is in full compliance with the
terms and conditions of the special use authorization.
(16) Land management plans, plan amendments, and plan revisions
developed in accordance with 36 CFR part 219 et seq. that provide broad
guidance and information for project and activity decisionmaking in a
NFS unit. Proposals for actions that approve projects and activities, or
that command anyone to refrain from undertaking projects and activities,
or that grant, withhold or modify contracts, permits or other formal
legal instruments, are outside the scope of this category and shall be
considered separately under Forest Service NEPA procedures.
(17) Approval of a Surface Use Plan of Operations for oil and
natural gas exploration and initial development activities, associated
with or adjacent to a new oil and/or gas field or area, so long as the
approval will not authorize activities in excess of any of the
following:
(i) One mile of new road construction;
(ii) One mile of road reconstruction;
(iii) Three miles of individual or co-located pipelines and/or
utilities disturbance; or
(iv) Four drill sites.
(18) Restoring wetlands, streams, riparian areas or other water
bodies by removing, replacing, or modifying water control structures
* * *