[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.3 Definitions.
The following definitions supplement, by adding to, the terms
defined at 40 CFR parts 1500-1508.
Adaptive management. A system of management practices based on
clearly identified intended outcomes and monitoring to determine if
management actions are meeting those outcomes; and, if not, to
facilitate management changes that will best ensure that those outcomes
are met or re-evaluated. Adaptive management stems from the recognition
that knowledge about natural resource systems is sometimes uncertain.
Decision document. A record of decision, decision notice or decision
memo.
Decision memo. A concise written record of the responsible
official's decision to implement an action categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an environmental impact statement
(EIS) or environmental assessment (EA).
Decision notice. A concise written record of the responsible
official's decision when an EA and finding of no significant impact
(FONSI) have been prepared.
Environmentally preferable alternative. The environmentally
preferable alternative is the alternative that will best promote the
national environmental policy as expressed in NEPA's section 101 (42
U.S.C. 4321). Ordinarily, the environmentally preferable alternative is
that which causes the least harm to the biological and physical
environment; it also is the alternative which best protects and
preserves historic, cultural, and natural resources. In some situations,
there may be more than one environmentally preferable alternative.
Reasonably foreseeable future actions. Those Federal or non-Federal
activities not yet undertaken, for which there are existing decisions,
funding, or identified proposals. Identified proposals for Forest
Service actions are described in Sec. 220.4(a)(1).
Responsible official. The Agency employee who has the authority to
make and implement a decision on a proposed action.
Schedule of proposed actions (SOPA). A Forest Service document that
informs the public about those proposed and ongoing Forest Service
actions for which a record of decision, decision notice or decision memo
would be or has been prepared. The SOPA also identifies a contact for
additional information on any proposed actions.