[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.6 Ingress and egress.
(a) Policy in acquiring and granting access. To assure effective
protection, management, and utilization of lands administered by the
Forest Service and intermingled and adjacent private and public lands,
and for the use and development of the resources upon which communities
within or adjacent to the National Forests are dependent, the Chief
shall as promptly as is feasible obtain needed access thereto and shall
grant appropriate access across National Forest and other lands and
easements administered by the Forest Service to intermingled or adjacent
landowners. Construction, reconstruction or maintenance of a road or
highway requires written authorization.
(b) Actual settlers and other persons residing within the National
Forests and other areas administered by the Forest Service. Actual
settlers and other persons residing within the National Forests and
other areas administered by the Forest Service shall be permitted
ingress and egress over the same and use of existing National Forest
System roads and trails in order to reach their homes and to utilize
their property: Provided, such ingress and egress or use shall conform
to rules and regulations governing the protection and administration of
the lands and the roads or trails to be used.
(c) Others. Entering upon the National Forests and other lands
administered by the Forest Service and use of existing National Forest
System roads and trails shall be permitted for all proper and lawful
purposes subject to compliance with rules and regulations
[[Page 20]]
governing the lands and the roads or trails to be used.
(25 Stat. 357, 26 Stat. 1103, 30 Stat. 35-36, 1233 38 Stat. 430, 46
Stat. 1421, 64 Stat. 82, 72 Stat. 885; as amended, 74 Stat. 215, 78
Stat. 1089; 16 U.S.C. 471, 478, 498, 525, 528-531, 532, 538, 551, 572,
23 U.S.C. 101, 205, 40 U.S.C. 257, 258a et seq.; 42 Atty. Gen. Op. No.
7; Comp. Gen. B-65972, May 19, 1947; 40 Comp. Gen. 372; 41 Comp. Gen. 1;
41 Comp. Gen. 576, and 42 Comp. Gen. 590)
[40 FR 52611, Nov. 11, 1975, as amended at 42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977.
Redesignated at 62 FR 58654, Oct. 30, 1997; 66 FR 3217, Jan. 12, 2001]