[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.9 Range improvements.
(a) The Chief, Forest Service, is authorized to install and maintain
structural and nonstructural range improvements needed to manage the
range resource on National Forest System lands and other lands
controlled by the Forest Service.
(b) Such improvements may be constructed or installed and
maintained, or work performed by individuals, organizations or agencies
other than the Forest Service subject to the following:
(1) All improvements must be authorized by cooperative agreement or
memorandum of understanding, the provisions of which become a part of
the grazing permit(s).
(2) Title to permanent structural range improvements shall rest in
the United States.
(3) Title to temporary structural range improvements may be retained
by the Cooperator where no part of the
[[Page 99]]
cost for the improvement is borne by the United States.
(4) Title to nonstructural range improvements shall vest in the
United States.
(5) Range improvement work performed by a cooperator or permittee on
National Forest System lands shall not confer the exclusive right to use
the improvement or the land influenced.
(c) A user of the range resource on National Forest System lands and
other lands under Forest Service control may be required by the Chief,
Forest Service, to maintain improvements to specified standards.
(d) Grazing fees or the number of animal months charged shall not be
adjusted to compensate permittees for range improvement work performed
on National Forest System lands: Provided, That, in accordance with
section 32(c), title III, Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, the cost to
grazing users in complying with requirements of a grazing permit or
agreement may be considered in determining the annual grazing fee on
National Grasslands or land utilization projects if it has not been used
in establishing the grazing base value.