[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.3 Issuance of grazing and livestock use permits.
(a) Unless otherwise specified by the Chief, Forest Service, all
grazing and livestock use on National Forest System lands and on other
lands under Forest Service control must be authorized by a grazing or
livestock use permit.
(b) Grazing permits and livestock use permits convey no right,
title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources.
(c) The Chief, Forest Service, is authorized to issue permits for
livestock grazing and other use by livestock of the National Forest
System and on other lands under Forest Service control as follows:
(1) Grazing permits with priority for renewal may be issued as
follows: On National Forests in the 16 contiguous western States 10-year
term permits will be issued unless the land is pending disposal, or will
be devoted to other uses prior to the end of ten years, or it will be in
the best interest of sound land management to specify a shorter term. On
National Forest System lands other than National Forests in the 16
contiguous western States, the permit term shall be for periods of 10
years or less. Term grazing permits for periods of 10 years or less in
the form of grazing agreements may be issued to cooperative grazing
associations or similar organizations incorporated or otherwise
established pursuant to State law. Such an agreement will make National
Forest System lands and improvements available to the association for
grazing in accordance with provisions of the grazing agreement and
Forest Service policies. Term permits authorized in this paragraph may
be in the form of private land or on-and-off grazing permits where the
person is qualified to hold such permits under provisions the Chief may
require. Permits issued under this paragraph are subject to the
following:
(i) Except as provided for by the Chief, Forest Service, paid term
permits will be issued to persons who own livestock to be grazed and
such base property as may be required, provided the land is determined
to be available for grazing purposes by the Chief, Forest Service, and
the capacity exists to graze specified numbers of animals.
(ii) A term permit holder has first priority for receipt of a new
permit at the end of the term period provided he has fully complied with
the terms and conditions of the expiring permit.
(iii) In order to update terms and conditions, term permits may be
cancelled at the end of the calendar year of the midyear of the decade
(1985, 1995, etc.), provided they are reissued to the existing permit
holder for a new term of 10 years.
(iv) New term permits may be issued to the purchaser of a
permittee's permitted livestock and/or base property, provided the
permittee waives his term permit to the United States and provided the
purchaser is otherwise eligible and qualified.
(v) If the permittee chooses to dispose of all or part of his base
property or permitted livestock (not under approved nonuse) but does not
choose to waive his term permit, the Forest Supervisor will give written
* * *