[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.3 Issuance of grazing and livestock use permits.
(a) Unless otherwise specified by the Chief, Forest Service, all
grazing and livestock use on National Forest System lands and on other
lands under Forest Service control must be authorized by a grazing or
livestock use permit.
(b) Grazing permits and livestock use permits convey no right,
title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources.
(c) The Chief, Forest Service, is authorized to issue permits for
livestock grazing and other use by livestock of the National Forest
System and on other lands under Forest Service control as follows:
(1) Grazing permits with priority for renewal may be issued as
follows: On National Forests in the 16 contiguous western States 10-year
term permits will be issued unless the land is pending disposal, or will
be devoted to other uses prior to the end of ten years, or it will be in
the best interest of sound land management to specify a shorter term. On
National Forest System lands other than National Forests in the 16
contiguous western States, the permit term shall be for periods of 10
years or less. Term grazing permits for periods of 10 years or less in
the form of grazing agreements may be issued to cooperative grazing
associations or similar organizations incorporated or otherwise
established pursuant to State law. Such an agreement will make National
Forest System lands and improvements available to the association for
grazing in accordance with provisions of the grazing agreement and
Forest Service policies. Term permits authorized in this paragraph may
be in the form of private land or on-and-off grazing permits where the
person is qualified to hold such permits under provisions the Chief may
require. Permits issued under this paragraph are subject to the
following:
(i) Except as provided for by the Chief, Forest Service, paid term
permits will be issued to persons who own livestock to be grazed and
such base property as may be required, provided the land is determined
to be available for grazing purposes by the Chief, Forest Service, and
the capacity exists to graze specified numbers of animals.
(ii) A term permit holder has first priority for receipt of a new
permit at the end of the term period provided he has fully complied with
the terms and conditions of the expiring permit.
(iii) In order to update terms and conditions, term permits may be
cancelled at the end of the calendar year of the midyear of the decade
(1985, 1995, etc.), provided they are reissued to the existing permit
holder for a new term of 10 years.
(iv) New term permits may be issued to the purchaser of a
permittee's permitted livestock and/or base property, provided the
permittee waives his term permit to the United States and provided the
purchaser is otherwise eligible and qualified.
(v) If the permittee chooses to dispose of all or part of his base
property or permitted livestock (not under approved nonuse) but does not
choose to waive his term permit, the Forest Supervisor will give written
notice that he no longer is qualified to hold a permit, provided he is
given up to one year to reestablish his qualifications before
cancellation action is final.
(vi) The Chief, Forest Service, shall prescribe provisions and
requirements under which term permits will be issued, renewed, and
administered, including:
(A) The amount and character of base property and livestock the
permit holder shall be required to own.
(B) Specifying the period of the year the base property shall be
capable of supporting permitted livestock.
(C) Acquisition of base property and/or permitted livestock.
[[Page 96]]
(D) Conditions for the approval of nonuse of permit for specified
periods.
(E) Upper and special limits governing the total number of livestock
for which a person is entitled to hold a permit.
(F) Conditions whereby waiver of grazing privileges may be confirmed
and new applicants recognized.
(2) Permits with no priority for reissuance, subject to terms and
conditions as the Chief, Forest Service, may prescribe, are authorized
as follows:
(i) Temporary grazing permits for periods not to exceed one year,
and on a charge basis, may be issued:
(A) To allow for use of range while a term grazing permit is held in
suspension.
(B) To use forage created by unusually favorable climatic
conditions.
(C) To use the forage available when the permit of the normal user's
livestock is in nonuse status for reasons of personal convenience.
(D) To allow a person to continue to graze livestock for the
remainder of the grazing season where base property has been sold, the
permit waived, and a new term permit issued.
(E) To allow grazing use in the event of drought or other emergency
of National or Regional scope where such use would not result in
permanent resource damage.
(ii) Livestock use permits for not to exceed one year may be issued
under terms and conditions prescribed by the Chief, Forest Service, as
follows:
(A) Paid permits for transportation livestock to persons engaged in
commercial packing, dude ranching, or other commercial enterprises which
involve transportation livestock including mining, ranching, and
logging, activities.
(B) Paid or free permits for research purposes and administrative
studies.
(C) Paid or free permits to trail livestock across National Forest
System lands.
(D) Free permits to persons who reside on ranch or agricultural
lands within or contiguous to National Forest System lands for not to
exceed 10 head of livestock owned or kept and whose products are
consumed or whose services are used directly by the family of the
resident, and who distinctly need such National Forest System lands to
support such animals.
(E) Free permits to campers and travelers for the livestock actually
used during the period of occupancy. This may be authorized without
written permit.
(F) Paid or free permits for horses, mules, or burros to persons who
* * *