[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
community pit or common-use area; and
(viii) Approving the continued use of land where such use has not
changed since authorized and no change in the physical environment or
facilities are proposed.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Regeneration of an area to native tree species, including site
preparation that does not involve the use of herbicides or result in
vegetation type conversion. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Planting seedlings of superior trees in a progeny test site to
evaluate genetic worth, and
(ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree
species following a fire, flood, or landslide.
(6) Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that
do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile
of low standard road construction. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Girdling trees to create snags;
(ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire
hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber
stand;
(iii) Prescribed burning to control understory hardwoods in stands
of southern pine; and
(iv) Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve
plant vigor.
(7) Modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat
improvement structures using native materials or normal practices.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Reconstructing a gabion with stone from a nearby source;
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
* * *
(v) Redesigning or rearranging surface facilities within an approved
site;
(vi) Approving interim and final site restoration measures; and
(vii) Approving a plan for exploration which authorizes repair of an
existing road and the construction of \1/3\ mile of temporary road;
clearing vegetation from an acre of land for trenches, drill pads, or
support facilities.
(9) Implementation or modification of minor management practices to
improve allotment condition or animal distribution when an allotment
management plan is not yet in place. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Rebuilding a fence to improve animal distribution;
(ii) Adding a stock watering facility to an existing water line; and
(iii) Spot seeding native species of grass or applying lime to
maintain forage condition.
(10) Hazardous fuels reduction activities using prescribed fire, not
to exceed 4,500 acres; and mechanical methods for crushing, piling,
thinning, pruning, cutting, chipping, mulching, and mowing, not to
exceed 1,000 acres. Such activities:
(i) Shall be limited to areas:
(A) In the wildland-urban interface; or
(B) Condition Classes 2 or 3 in Fire Regime Groups I, II, or III,
outside the wildland-urban interface.
(ii) Shall be identified through a collaborative framework as
described in ``A Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks
to Communities and Environment 10-Year Comprehensive Strategy
Implementation Plan'';
(iii) Shall be conducted consistent with Agency and Departmental
* * *
requiring no more than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of live or dead trees for
landings, skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Harvest of a portion of a stand damaged by a wind or ice event
and construction of a short temporary road to access the damaged trees,
and
(ii) Harvest of fire-damaged trees.
(14) Commercial and non-commercial sanitation harvest of trees to
control insects or disease not to exceed 250
[[Page 89]]
acres, requiring no more than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction,
including removal of infested/infected trees and adjacent live
uninfested/uninfected trees as determined necessary to control the
spread of insects or disease. The proposed action may include incidental
removal of live or dead trees for landings, skid trails, and road
clearing. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Felling and harvest of trees infested with southern pine beetles
and immediately adjacent uninfested trees to control expanding spot
infestations, and
(ii) Removal and/or destruction of infested trees affected by a new
exotic insect or disease, such as emerald ash borer, Asian long horned
beetle, and sudden oak death pathogen.
(15) Issuance of a new special use authorization for a new term to
replace an existing or expired special use authorization when the only
changes are administrative, there are not changes to the authorized
facilities or increases in the scope or intensity of authorized
* * *
the interest of clarity and brevity, decision memos must include the
following content:
(1) A heading, which must identify:
(i) Title of document: Decision Memo;
(ii) Agency and administrative unit;
(iii) Title of the proposed action; and
(iv) Location of the proposed action, including administrative unit,
county, and State.
(2) Decision to be implemented and the reasons for categorically
excluding the proposed action including:
(i) The category of the proposed action;
(ii) The rationale for using the category and, if more than one
category could have been used, why the specific category was chosen;
(iii) A finding that no extraordinary circumstances exist;
(3) Any interested and affected agencies, organizations, and persons
contacted;
(4) Findings required by other laws such as, but not limited to
findings of consistency with the forest land and resource management
plan as required by the National Forest Management Act; or a public
interest determination (36 CFR 254.3(c));
(5) The date when the responsible official intends to implement the
decision and any conditions related to implementation;
(6) Whether the decision is subject to review or appeal, the
applicable regulations, and when and where to file a request for review
or appeal;
(7) Name, address, and phone number of a contact person who can
supply further information about the decision; and
(8) The responsible official's signature and date when the decision
is made.
[73 FR 43093, July 24, 2008, as amended at 78 FR 56163, Sept. 12, 2013]