[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.7 New plan development or plan revision.
(a) Plan revisions. A plan revision creates a new plan for the
entire plan area, whether the plan revision differs from the prior plan
* * *
requirements for plan components of Sec. Sec. 219.8 through 219.11,
including identifying lands that are not suitable for timber production
(Sec. 219.11).
(ix) Identify the maximum quantity of timber that may be removed
from the plan area (Sec. 219.11(d)(6)).
(x) Identify questions and indicators for the plan monitoring
program (Sec. 219.12).
(xi) Identify potential other content in the plan (paragraph (f) of
this section).
(3) The regional forester shall identify the species of conservation
concern for the plan area in coordination with the responsible official.
(d) Management areas or geographic areas. Every plan must have
management areas or geographic areas or both. The plan may identify
designated or recommended designated areas as management areas or
geographic areas.
(e) Plan components. Plan components guide future project and
activity decisionmaking. The plan must indicate whether specific plan
components apply to the entire plan area, to specific management areas
or geographic areas, or to other areas as identified in the plan.
(1) Required plan components. Every plan must include the following
plan components:
[[Page 58]]
(i) Desired conditions. A desired condition is a description of
specific social, economic, and/or ecological characteristics of the plan
area, or a portion of the plan area, toward which management of the land
and resources should be directed. Desired conditions must be described
in terms that are specific enough to allow progress toward their
achievement to be determined, but do not include completion dates.
(ii) Objectives. An objective is a concise, measurable, and time-
specific statement of a desired rate of progress toward a desired
condition or conditions. Objectives should be based on reasonably
foreseeable budgets.
(iii) Standards. A standard is a mandatory constraint on project and
activity decisionmaking, established to help achieve or maintain the
desired condition or conditions, to avoid or mitigate undesirable
effects, or to meet applicable legal requirements.
(iv) Guidelines. A guideline is a constraint on project and activity
decisionmaking that allows for departure from its terms, so long as the
purpose of the guideline is met. (Sec. 219.15(d)(3)). Guidelines are
established to help achieve or maintain a desired condition or
conditions, to avoid or mitigate undesirable effects, or to meet
applicable legal requirements.
(v) Suitability of lands. Specific lands within a plan area will be
identified as suitable for various multiple uses or activities based on
the desired conditions applicable to those lands. The plan will also
identify lands within the plan area as not suitable for uses that are
not compatible with desired conditions for those lands. The suitability
of lands need not be identified for every use or activity. Suitability
identifications may be made after consideration of historic uses and of
issues that have arisen in the planning process. Every plan must
identify those lands that are not suitable for timber production (Sec.
219.11).
(2) Optional plan component: goals. A plan may include goals as plan
components. Goals are broad statements of intent, other than desired
conditions, usually related to process or interaction with the public.
Goals are expressed in broad, general terms, but do not include
completion dates.
(3) Requirements for the set of plan components. The set of plan
components must meet the requirements set forth in this part for
sustainability (Sec. 219.8), plant and animal diversity (Sec. 219.9),
multiple use (Sec. 219.10), and timber (Sec. 219.11).
(f) Other content in the plan. (1) Other required content in the
plan. Every plan must:
(i) Identify watershed(s) that are a priority for maintenance or
restoration;
(ii) Describe the plan area's distinctive roles and contributions
within the broader landscape;
(iii) Include the monitoring program required by Sec. 219.12; and
(iv) Contain information reflecting proposed and possible actions
that may occur on the plan area during the life of the plan, including:
the planned timber sale program; timber harvesting levels; and the
proportion of probable methods of forest vegetation management practices
expected to be used (16 U.S.C. 1604(e)(2) and (f)(2)). Such information
is not a commitment to take any action and is not a ``proposal'' as
defined by the Council on Environmental Quality regulations for
implementing NEPA (40 CFR 1508.23, 42 U.S.C. 4322(2)(C)).
(2) Optional content in the plan. A plan may include additional
content, such as potential management approaches or strategies and
partnership opportunities or coordination activities.
[77 FR 21260, Apr. 9, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 44145, July 27, 2012]