[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.4 General requirements.
(a) Proposed actions subject to the NEPA requirements. As required
by 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., a Forest Service proposal is subject to the
NEPA requirements when all of the following apply:
* * *
a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal
and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated (see 40 CFR 1508.23);
(2) The proposed action is subject to Forest Service control and
responsibility (see 40 CFR 1508.18);
(3) The proposed action would cause effects on the natural and
physical environment and the relationship of people with that
environment (see 40 CFR 1508.14); and
(4) The proposed action is not statutorily exempt from the
requirements of section 102(2)(C) of the NEPA (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)).
(b) Emergency responses. When the responsible official determines
that an
[[Page 82]]
emergency exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed actions
before preparing a NEPA analysis and any required documentation in
accordance with the provisions in Sec. Sec. 220.5, 220.6, and 220.7 of
this part, then the following provisions apply.
(1) The responsible official may take actions necessary to control
the immediate impacts of the emergency and are urgently needed to
mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cultural
resources. When taking such actions, the responsible official shall take
into account the probable environmental consequences of the emergency
action and mitigate foreseeable adverse environmental effects to the
extent practical.
(2) If the responsible official proposes emergency actions other
than those actions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and
such actions are not likely to have significant environmental impacts,
the responsible official shall document that determination in an EA and
FONSI prepared in accord with these regulations. If the responsible
official finds that the nature and scope of proposed emergency actions
are such that they must be undertaken prior to preparing any NEPA
analysis and documentation associated with a CE or an EA and FONSI, the
responsible official shall consult with the Washington Office about
alternative arrangements for NEPA compliance. The Chief or Associate
Chief of the Forest Service may grant emergency alternative arrangements
under NEPA for environmental assessments, findings of no significant
impact and categorical exclusions (FSM 1950.41a). Consultation with the
Washington Office shall be coordinated through the appropriate regional
office.
(3) If the responsible official proposes emergency actions other
than those actions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section and
such actions are likely to have significant environmental impacts, then
the responsible official shall consult with CEQ, through the appropriate
regional office and the Washington Office, about alternative
arrangements in accordance with CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1506.11 as
soon as possible.
(c) Agency decisionmaking. For each Forest Service proposal (Sec.
220.4(a)), the responsible official shall coordinate and integrate NEPA
review and relevant environmental documents with agency decisionmaking
by:
(1) Completing the environmental document review before making a
decision on the proposal;
(2) Considering environmental documents, public and agency comments
(if any) on those documents, and agency responses to those comments;
(3) Including environmental documents, comments, and responses in
the administrative record;
(4) Considering the alternatives analyzed in environmental
document(s) before rendering a decision on the proposal; and
(5) Making a decision encompassed within the range of alternatives
analyzed in the environmental documents.
(d) Schedule of proposed actions (SOPA). The responsible official
shall ensure the SOPA is updated and notify the public of the
availability of the SOPA.
(e) Scoping (40 CFR 1501.7). (1) Scoping is required for all Forest
Service proposed actions, including those that would appear to be
categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA
or an EIS (Sec. 220.6).
(2) Scoping shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements
of 40 CFR 1501.7. Because the nature and complexity of a proposed action
determine the scope and intensity of analysis, no single scoping
technique is required or prescribed.
(3) The SOPA shall not to be used as the sole scoping mechanism for
a proposed action.
(f) Cumulative effects considerations of past actions. Cumulative
effects analysis shall be carried out in accordance with 40 CFR 1508.7
and in accordance with ``The Council on Environmental Quality Guidance
Memorandum on Consideration of Past Actions in Cumulative Effects
Analysis'' dated June 24, 2005. The analysis of cumulative effects
begins with consideration of the direct and indirect effects on the
environment that are expected or likely to result from the alternative
proposals for agency action. Agencies then look for present effects of
past actions that
[[Page 83]]
are, in the judgment of the agency, relevant and useful because they
have a significant cause-and-effect relationship with the direct and
indirect effects of the proposal for agency action and its alternatives.
CEQ regulations do not require the consideration of the individual
effects of all past actions to determine the present effects of past
actions. Once the agency has identified those present effects of past
actions that warrant consideration, the agency assesses the extent that
the effects of the proposal for agency action or its alternatives will
add to, modify, or mitigate those effects. The final analysis documents
an agency assessment of the cumulative effects of the actions considered
(including past, present, and reasonable foreseeable future actions) on
the affected environment. With respect to past actions, during the
scoping process and subsequent preparation of the analysis, the agency
must determine what information regarding past actions is useful and
* * *