[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Notice of an appealable decision.
(a) The Responsible Official shall promptly give written notice of
decisions subject to appeal under this part to the affected holder,
operator, or solicited applicants and to any holder of a similar written
authorization who has made a written request to be notified of a
specific decision.
(b) If the decision is appealable, the notice must specify the
contents of an appeal, the name and mailing address of the Appeal
Deciding Officer, and the filing deadline. The notice shall also include
a statement indicating the Responsible Official's willingness to meet
with the affected holder, operator, or solicited applicants to discuss
any issues related to the decision and, where applicable, informing term
grazing permit holders of the opportunity to request mediation in
accordance with 36 CFR 222.20 through 222.26.
(c) If the decision is not appealable, the Responsible Official must
include a statement in the written decision informing the affected
holder, operator, or solicited applicants that further administrative
review of the decision is not available.