[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.1 Authority and definitions.
(a) Authority. The Chief, Forest Service, shall develop, administer
and protect the range resources and permit and regulate the grazing use
of all kinds and classes of livestock on all National Forest System
* * *
(2) An allotment management plan is a document that specifies the
program of action designated to reach a given set of objectives. It is
prepared in consultation with the permittee(s) involved and:
(i) Prescribes the manner in and extent to which livestock
operations will be conducted in order to meet the multiple-use,
sustained yield, economic, and other needs and objectives as determined
for the lands, involved; and
(ii) Describes the type, location, ownership, and general
specifications for the range improvements in place or to be installed
and maintained on the lands to meet the livestock grazing and other
objectives of land management; and
(iii) Contains such other provisions relating to livestock grazing
and other objectives as may be prescribed by the Chief, Forest Service,
consistent with applicable law.
(3) Base property is land and improvements owned and used by the
permittee for a farm or ranch operation and specifically designated by
him to qualify for a term grazing permit.
(4) Cancel means action taken to permanently invalidate a term
grazing permit in whole or in part.
(5) A grazing permit is any document authorizing livestock to use
National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control for
the purpose of livestock production including:
(i) Temporary grazing permits for grazing livestock temporarily and
without priority for reissuance.
(ii) Term permits for up to 10 years with priority for renewal at
the end of the term.
(6) Land subject to commercial livestock grazing means National
Forest System lands within established allotments.
(7) Lands within National Forest in the 16 contiguous western States
means lands designated as National Forest within the boundaries of
Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada,
New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah,
Washington, and Wyoming (National Grasslands are excluded).
(8) Livestock means animals of any kind kept or raised for use or
pleasure.
(9) Livestock use permit means a permit issued for not to exceed one
year where the primary use is for other than grazing livestock.
(10) Modify means to revise the terms and conditions of an issued
permit.
(11) National Forest System lands, are the National Forests,
National Grasslands, Land Utilization Projects, and other Federal lands
for which the Forest Service has administrative jurisdiction.
(12) On-and-off grazing permits are permits with specific provisions
on range only part of which is National Forest
[[Page 94]]
System lands or other lands under Forest Service control.
(13) On-the-ground expenditure means payment of direct project costs
of implementing an improvement or development, such as survey and
design, equipment, labor and material (or contract) costs, and on-the-
ground supervision.
(14) Other lands under Forest Service control are non-Federal public
and private lands over which the Forest Service has been given control
through lease, agreement, waiver, or otherwise.
(15) Private land grazing permits are permits issued to persons who
control grazing lands adjacent to National Forest System lands and who
waive exclusive grazing use of these lands to the United States for the
full period the permit is to be issued.
(16) Permittee means any person who has been issued a grazing
permit.
(17) Permitted livestock is livestock authorized by a written
permit.
(18) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, organization, or other private entity, but does not include
Government Agencies.
(19) Range betterment means rehabilitation, protection and
improvement of National Forest System lands to arrest range
deterioration and improve forage conditions, fish and wildlife habitat,
watershed protection, and livestock production.
(20) Range betterment fund means the fund established by title IV,
section 401(b)(1), of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of
1976. This consists of 50 percent of all monies received by the United
States as fees for grazing livestock on the National Forests in the 16
contiguous western States.
(21) Range Improvement means any activity or program designed to
improve production of forage and includes facilities or treatments
constructed or installed for the purpose of improving the range resource
or the management of livestock and includes the following types:
(i) Non-structural which are practices and treatments undertaken to
improve range not involving construction of improvements.
(ii) Structural which are improvements requiring construction or
installation undertaken to improve the range or to facilitate management
or to control distribution and movement of livestock.
(A) Permanent which are range improvements installed or constructed
and become a part of the land such as: dams, ponds, pipelines, wells,
fences, trails, seeding, etc.
(B) Temporary which are short-lived or portable improvements that
can be removed such as: troughs, pumps and electric fences, including
improvements at authorized places of habitation such as line camps.
(22) Suspend means temporary withholding of a term grazing permit
privilege, in whole or in part.
(23) Term period means the period for which term permits are issued,
the maximum of which is 10 years.
(24) Transportation livestock is livestock used as pack and saddle
stock for travel on the National Forest System.
(Sec. 1, 30 Stat. 35, as amended (16 U.S.C. 551); sec. 1, 33 Stat. 628
(16 U.S.C. 472); sec. 32, 50 Stat. 525, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1011); sec.
19, 64 Stat. 88 (16 U.S.C. 580l); Title IV, Pub. L. 94, 90 Stat. 2771
(43 U.S.C. 1751, et seq.); 92 Stat. 1803 (43 U.S.C. 1901))
[42 FR 56732, Oct. 28, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 61345, Oct. 25, 1979]