[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 214.4 Decisions that are appealable.
To be appealable under this part, a decision must be issued by a
Responsible Official in writing and must fall into one of the following
categories:
[[Page 31]]
(a) Livestock grazing. (1) Modification of a term grazing permit
issued under 36 CFR part 222, subpart A. Issuance of annual operating
instructions does not constitute a permit modification and is not an
appealable decision;
(2) Suspension or cancellation, other than cancellation resulting
from the permittee's waiver to the United States, of a term grazing
permit issued under 36 CFR part 222, subpart A;
(3) Denial of reauthorization of livestock grazing under a term
grazing permit if the holder files an application for a new permit
before the existing permit expires; or
(4) Denial of a term grazing permit to a solicited applicant under
36 CFR part 222, subpart C.
(b) Minerals. (1) Approval or denial of an initial, modified, or
supplemental plan of operations or operating plan; requirement of an
increase in bond coverage; requirement of measures to avoid irreparable
injury, loss, or damage to surface resources pending modification of a
plan of operations or operating plan; or issuance of a notice of
noncompliance pursuant to 36 CFR part 228, subpart A or D, or part 292,
subpart D, F, or G;
(2) Approval or denial of an operating plan, issuance of a notice of
noncompliance, or extension, suspension, or cancellation, other than
cancellation by mutual agreement, for or of contracts, permits, or
prospecting permits for mineral materials issued under 36 CFR part 228,
subpart C;
(3) Approval or denial of a surface use plan of operations, request
to supplement a surface use plan of operations, suspension of oil and
gas operations, or issuance of a notice of noncompliance pursuant to 36
CFR part 228, subpart E;
(4) Consent or denial of consent to the U.S. Department of the
Interior's administration of previously issued leases or permits for
leasable minerals other than oil and gas resources;
(5) Suspension or revocation of an operating plan for Federal lands
within the Sawtooth National Recreation Area pursuant to 36 CFR part
292, subpart D;
(6) Suspension of locatable mineral operations on National Forest
System lands within the Hells Canyon National Recreation Area pursuant
to 36 CFR part 292, subpart F;
(7) Suspension of locatable mineral operations on National Forest
System lands within the Smith River National Recreation Area or approval
of an initial or amended operating plan for exercise of outstanding
mineral rights on National Forest System lands within the Smith River
National Recreation Area pursuant to 36 CFR part 292, subpart G;
(8) Except as provided in paragraph (7), determinations of the
acceptability of an initial or amended operating plan for exercise of
outstanding mineral rights on National Forest System lands; or
(9) Determinations of the acceptability of an initial or amended
operating plan for exercise of reserved mineral rights located on
National Forest System lands.
(c) Special uses. (1) Modification, suspension, or revocation of a
special use authorization, other than acceptance of an operating plan,
including:
(i) A special use authorization issued under 36 CFR part 251,
subpart B or D, other than modification, suspension or revocation of a
noncommercial group use permit, suspension or revocation of an easement
issued pursuant to 36 CFR 251.53(e) or 251.53(l), or revocation with the
consent of the holder;
(ii) A special use authorization issued under 36 CFR part 212,
subpart A, for ingress and egress to private lands that are intermingled
with or adjacent to National Forest System lands;
(iii) A special use authorization issued under 36 CFR part 251,
subpart A, that authorizes the exercise of rights reserved in
conveyances to the United States;
(iv) A permit and occupancy agreement issued under 36 CFR 213.3 for
national grasslands and other lands administered under Title III of the
Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act;
(v) A permit issued under 36 CFR 293.13 for access to valid
occupancies entirely within a wilderness in the National Forest System.
(vi) A permit issued under the Archaeological Resources Protection
Act of 1979 and 36 CFR part 296 for excavation or removal of
archaeological resources; and
[[Page 32]]
(vii) A special use authorization governing surface use associated
with the exercise of outstanding mineral rights;
(2) Denial of a special use authorization to a solicited applicant
based on the process used to select a successful applicant;
(3) Implementation of new land use fees for a special use
authorization, other than:
(i) Revision or replacement of a land use fee system or schedule
that is implemented through public notice and comment; and
(ii) Annual land use fee adjustments based on an inflation factor
that are calculated under an established fee system or schedule in
accordance with the terms and conditions of a written authorization;
(4) Assignment of a performance rating that affects reissuance or
extension of a special use authorization; or
(5) Denial of renewal of a special use authorization if it
specifically provides for renewal and if the holder requests renewal of
the authorization before it expires.
(d) Other land uses. Denial or revocation of a certification of
compliance issued under 36 CFR part 292, subpart C, related to the use,
subdivision, and development of privately owned property within the
boundaries of the Sawtooth National Recreation Area.
(e) Paleontological resources. An authorization or permit issued
under the Paleontological Resources Preservation Act of 2009 and 36 CFR
part 291 for collection of paleontological resources.
[78 FR 33717, June 5, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 21629, Apr. 17, 2015]