[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 214.15 Resolution of issues prior to an appeal decision.
(a) The Responsible Official may discuss an appeal with a party or
parties to narrow issues, agree on facts, and explore opportunities to
resolve one or more of the issues in dispute by means other than
issuance of an appeal decision.
(b) The Responsible Official who issued a decision under appeal may
withdraw the decision, in whole or in part, during an appeal to resolve
one or more issues in dispute. The Responsible Official shall notify the
parties to the appeal and the Appeal Deciding Officer of the withdrawal.
If the withdrawal of the decision eliminates all the issues in dispute
in the appeal, the Appeal Deciding Officer shall dismiss the appeal
under Sec. 214.10.