[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 218.8 Filing an objection.
(a) Objections must be filed with the reviewing officer in writing.
All objections are available for public inspection during and after the
objection process.
(b) Incorporation of documents by reference is not allowed, except
for the following list of items that may be referenced by including
date, page, and section of the cited document, along with a description
of its content and applicability to the objection. All other documents
must be included with the objection.
(1) All or any part of a Federal law or regulation.
(2) Forest Service directives and land management plans.
(3) Documents referenced by the Forest Service in the proposed
project EA or EIS that is subject to objection.
(4) Comments previously provided to the Forest Service by the
objector during public involvement opportunities for the proposed
project where written comments were requested by the responsible
official.
(c) Issues raised in objections must be based on previously
submitted specific written comments regarding the proposed project or
activity and attributed to the objector, unless the issue is based on
new information that arose after the opportunities for comment. The
burden is on the objector to demonstrate compliance with this
requirement for objection issues (see paragraph (d)(6) of this section).
(d) At a minimum, an objection must include the following:
(1) Objector's name and address as defined in Sec. 218.2, with a
telephone number, if available;
(2) Signature or other verification of authorship upon request (a
scanned signature for electronic mail may be filed with the objection);
(3) When multiple names are listed on an objection, identification
of the lead objector as defined in Sec. 218.2. Verification of the
identity of the lead objector must be provided upon request or the
reviewing officer will designate a lead objector as provided in Sec.
218.5(d);
(4) The name of the proposed project, the name and title of the
responsible official, and the name(s) of the national forest(s) and/or
ranger district(s) on which the proposed project will be implemented;
(5) A description of those aspects of the proposed project addressed
by the objection, including specific issues related to the proposed
project; if applicable, how the objector believes the environmental
analysis or draft decision specifically violates law, regulation, or
policy; suggested remedies that would resolve the objection; supporting
reasons for the reviewing officer to consider; and
(6) A statement that demonstrates the connection between prior
specific written comments on the particular proposed project or activity
and the content of the objection, unless the objection concerns an issue
that arose after the designated opportunity(ies) for comment (see
paragraph (c) of this section).