[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 218.14 Judicial proceedings.
(a) The objection process set forth in this subpart fully implements
Congress' design for a predecisional administrative review process.
These procedures present a full and fair opportunity for concerns to be
raised and considered on a project-by-project basis. Individuals and
groups must structure their participation so as to alert the local
agency officials making particular land management decisions of their
positions and contentions.
(b) Any filing for Federal judicial review of a decisions covered by
this subpart is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has
exhausted the administrative review process set forth in this part (see
7 U.S.C. 6912(e) and 16 U.S.C. 6515(c)).