[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.214 Closed school discharge.
(a) General. (1) The Secretary discharges the borrower's (and any
endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance with the
provisions of this section if the borrower (or the student on whose
behalf a parent borrowed) did not complete the program of study for
which the loan was made because the school at which the borrower (or
student) was enrolled closed, as described in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(2) For purposes of this section--
(i) A school's closure date is the date that the school ceases to
provide educational instruction in all programs, as determined by the
Secretary; and
(ii) ``School'' means a school's main campus or any location or
branch of the main campus, regardless of whether the school or its
location or branch is considered eligible.
(b) Relief pursuant to discharge. (1) Discharge under this section
relieves the borrower of any past or present obligation to repay the
loan and any accrued charges or collection costs with respect to the
loan.
(2) The discharge of a loan under this section qualifies the
borrower for reimbursement of amounts paid voluntarily or through
enforced collection on the loan.
(3) The Secretary does not regard a borrower who has defaulted on a
loan discharged under this section as in default on the loan after
discharge, and such a borrower is eligible to receive assistance under
programs authorized by title IV of the Act.
[[Page 293]]
(4) The Secretary reports the discharge of a loan under this section
to all consumer reporting agencies to which the Secretary previously
reported the status of the loan, so as to delete all adverse credit
history assigned to the loan.
(c) Borrower qualification for discharge. (1) For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, in order to qualify for discharge of a
loan under this section, a borrower must submit to the Secretary a
written request and sworn statement, and the factual assertions in the
statement must be true. The statement need not be notarized but must be
made by the borrower under penalty of perjury. In the statement, the
borrower must--
(i) State that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed)--
(A) Received the proceeds of a loan, in whole or in part, on or
after January 1, 1986 to attend a school;
(B) Did not complete the program of study at that school because the
school closed while the student was enrolled, or the student withdrew
from the school not more than 120 days before the school closed. The
Secretary may extend the 120-day period if the Secretary determines that
exceptional circumstances related to a school's closing justify an
extension. Exceptional circumstances for this purpose may include, but
are not limited to: the school's loss of accreditation; the school's
discontinuation of the majority of its academic programs; action by the
State to revoke the school's license to operate or award academic
credentials in the State; or a finding by a State or Federal government
agency that the school violated State or Federal law; and
(C) Did not complete the program of study through a teach-out at
another school or by transferring academic credits or hours earned at
the closed school to another school;
(ii) State whether the borrower (or student) has made a claim with
respect to the school's closing with any third party, such as the holder
of a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and, if so, the
amount of any payment received by the borrower (or student) or credited
to the borrower's loan obligation; and
(iii) State that the borrower (or student)--
(A) Agrees to provide to the Secretary upon request other
documentation reasonably available to the borrower that demonstrates
that the borrower meets the qualifications for discharge under this
section; and
(B) Agrees to cooperate with the Secretary in enforcement actions in
accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and to transfer any right
to recovery against a third party to the Secretary in accordance with
paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) For loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2020, in order to
qualify for discharge of a loan under this section, a borrower must
submit to the Secretary a completed application, and the factual
assertions in the application must be true and made by the borrower
under penalty of perjury. The application explains the procedures and
eligibility criteria for obtaining a discharge and requires the borrower
to--
(i) Certify that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a
parent borrowed)--
(A) Received the proceeds of a loan, in whole or in part, on or
after July 1, 2020 to attend a school;
(B) Did not complete the program of study at that school because the
school closed on the date that the student was enrolled, or the student
withdrew from the school not more than 180 calendar days before the date
that the school closed. The Secretary may extend the 180-day period if
the Secretary determines that exceptional circumstances related to a
school's closing justify an extension. Exceptional circumstances for
this purpose may include, but are not limited to: The revocation or
withdrawal by an accrediting agency of the school's institutional
accreditation; revocation or withdrawal by the State authorization or
licensing authority to operate or to award academic credentials in the
State; the termination by the Department of the school's participation
in a title IV, HEA program; the teach-out of the student's educational
program exceeds the 180-day look-back period for a closed school loan
discharge; or the school responsible for the teach-out of the student's
educational program fails to perform the
[[Page 294]]
material terms of the teach-out plan or agreement, such that the student
does not have a reasonable opportunity to complete his or her program of
study or a comparable program; and
(C) Did not complete the program of study or a comparable program
* * *