[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
application and all applicable evidence, the Secretary issues a written
decision--
(A) Notifying the borrower and the school of the decision on the
borrower defense to repayment;
(B) Providing the reasons for the decision; and
(C) Informing the borrower and the school of the relief, if any,
that the borrower will receive, consistent with paragraph (e)(12) of
this section, and specifying the relief determination.
(ii) If the Department receives a borrower defense to repayment
application that is incomplete and is within the limitations period in
Sec. 685.206(e)(6) or (7), the Department will not issue a written
decision on the application and instead will notify the borrower in
writing that the application is incomplete and will return the
application to the borrower.
(12) Borrower defense to repayment relief. (i) If the Secretary
grants the borrower's request for relief based on a borrower defense to
repayment under this paragraph (e), the Secretary notifies the borrower
and the school that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay
all or part of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower
would otherwise be obligated to pay or will be reimbursed for amounts
paid toward the loan voluntarily or through enforced collection. The
amount of relief that a borrower receives may exceed the amount of
financial harm, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(4), that the borrower
alleges in the application pursuant to Sec. 685.206(e)(8)(v). The
Secretary determines the amount of relief and awards relief limited to
the monetary loss that a borrower incurred as a consequence of a
misrepresentation, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3). The amount of
relief cannot exceed the amount of the loan and any associated costs and
fees and will be reduced by the amount of refund, reimbursement,
indemnification, restitution, compensatory damages, settlement, debt
forgiveness, discharge, cancellation, compromise, or any other financial
benefit received by, or on behalf of, the borrower that was related to
the borrower defense to repayment. In awarding relief, the Secretary
considers the borrower's application, as described in Sec.
685.206(e)(8), which includes information about any payments received by
the borrower and the financial harm alleged by the borrower. In awarding
relief, the Secretary also considers the school's response, the
borrower's reply, and any evidence otherwise in the possession of the
Secretary, which was
[[Page 260]]
previously provided to the borrower and the school, as described in
Sec. 685.206(e)(10). The Secretary also updates reports to consumer
reporting agencies to which the Secretary previously made adverse credit
reports with regard to the borrower's Direct Loan or loans repaid by the
borrower's Direct Consolidation Loan.
(ii) The Secretary affords the borrower such further relief as the
Secretary determines is appropriate under the circumstances. Further
* * *
appeal within the Department.
(14) Cooperation by the borrower. The Secretary may revoke any
relief granted to a borrower under this section who refuses to cooperate
with the Secretary in any proceeding under paragraph (e) of this section
or under 34 CFR part 668, subpart G. Such cooperation includes, but is
not limited to--
(i) Providing testimony regarding any representation made by the
borrower to support a successful borrower defense to repayment; and
(ii) Producing, within timeframes established by the Secretary, any
documentation reasonably available to the borrower with respect to those
representations and any sworn statement required by the Secretary with
respect to those representations and documents.
(15) Transfer to the Secretary of the borrower's right of recovery
against third parties. (i) Upon the grant of any relief under this
paragraph (e), the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and
relinquished in favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund (up
to the amount discharged) that the borrower may have by contract or
applicable law with respect to the loan or the provision of educational
services for which the loan was received, against the school, its
principals, its affiliates and their successors, or its sureties, and
any private fund, including the portion of a public fund that represents
funds received from a private party. If the borrower asserts a claim to,
and recovers from, a public fund, the Secretary may reinstate the
borrower's obligation to repay on the loan an amount based on the amount
recovered from the public fund, if the Secretary determines that the
borrower's recovery from the public fund was based on the same borrower
defense to repayment and for the same loan for which the discharge was
granted under this section.
(ii) The provisions of this paragraph (e)(15) apply notwithstanding
any provision of State law that would otherwise restrict transfer of
those rights by the borrower, limit or prevent a transferee from
exercising those rights, or establish procedures or a scheme of
distribution that would prejudice the Secretary's ability to recover on
those rights.
(iii) Nothing in this paragraph (e)(15) limits or forecloses the
borrower's right to pursue legal and equitable relief arising under
applicable law against a party described in this paragraph (e)(15) for
recovery of any portion of a claim exceeding that assigned to the
Secretary or any other claims arising from matters unrelated to the
claim on which the loan is discharged.
(16) Recovery from the school. (i) The Secretary may initiate an
appropriate proceeding to require the school whose misrepresentation
resulted in the borrower's successful borrower defense to repayment
under this paragraph (e) to pay to the Secretary the amount of the loan
to which the defense applies in accordance with 34 CFR part 668, subpart
* * *