[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
(ii) An acceptable repayment agreement may include an agreement
described in Sec. 682.200(b) (Satisfactory repayment arrangement),
Sec. 682.405, or paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(D) of this section. An acceptable
repayment agreement constitutes a repayment arrangement or agreement on
repayment terms satisfactory to the guaranty agency, under this section.
(iii) The costs under this paragraph (b)(2) include, but are not
limited to, all attorneys' fees, collection agency charges, and court
costs. Except as provided in Sec. Sec. 682.401(b)(18)(i) and
682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B), the amount charged a borrower must equal the
lesser of--
(A) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of
collection under the formula in 34 CFR 30.60; or
(B) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of
collection if the loan was held by the U.S. Department of Education.
(3) Interest charged by guaranty agencies. (i) Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, the guaranty agency shall charge
the borrower interest on the amount owed by the borrower after the
capitalization required under paragraph (b)(4) of this section has
occurred at a rate that is the greater of--
(A) The rate established by the terms of the borrower's original
promissory note; or
(B) In the case of a loan for which a judgment has been obtained,
the rate provided for by State law.
(ii) If the guaranty agency determines that the borrower is eligible
for the interest rate limit of six percent under Sec. 682.202(a)(8),
the interest rate described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) shall not exceed six
percent.
(4) Capitalization of unpaid interest. The guaranty agency shall
capitalize any unpaid interest due the lender from the borrower at the
time the agency pays a default claim to the lender, but shall not
capitalize any unpaid interest thereafter.
(5) Reports to consumer reporting agencies. (i) After the completion
* * *
(A) The total amount of loans made to the borrower and the remaining
balance of those loans;
(B) The date of default;
(C) Information concerning collection of the loan, including the
repayment status of the loan;
(D) Any changes or corrections in the information reported by the
agency that result from information received after the initial report;
and
(E) The date the loan is fully repaid by or on behalf of the
borrower or discharged by reason of the borrower's death, bankruptcy,
total and permanent disability, or closed school or false certification.
(ii) The guaranty agency, after it pays a default claim on a loan
but before it reports the default to a consumer reporting agency or
assesses collection costs against a borrower, shall, within the
timeframe specified in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, provide the
borrower with--
(A) Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph
(b)(5)(vi) of this section regarding the proposed actions;
(B) An opportunity to inspect and copy agency records pertaining to
the loan obligation;
(C) An opportunity for an administrative review of the legal
enforceability or past-due status of the loan obligation; and
(D) An opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms
satisfactory to the agency.
(iii) The procedures set forth in 34 CFR 30.20-30.33 (administrative
offset) satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(iv)(A) In response to a request submitted by a borrower, after the
deadlines established under agency rules, for access to records, an
administrative review, or for an opportunity to enter into a repayment
agreement, the agency shall provide the requested relief but may
continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it
determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation
is not legally enforceable or that alternative repayment arrangements
satisfactory to the agency have been made with the borrower.
* * *
on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender. For a non-paying
borrower, the agency must perform at least one activity every 180 days
to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine if
the borrower has the means to repay the debt.
(ii) Within 45 days after paying a lender's default claim, the
agency must send a notice to the borrower that contains the information
described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. During this time
period, the agency also must notify the borrower, either in the notice
containing the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section, or in a separate notice, that if he or she does not make
repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will
promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's
notification to the borrower must state that the agency may
administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to
compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income tax
refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the
borrower, assign the loan to the Secretary in accordance with Sec.
682.409, and take other lawful collection means to collect the debt, at
the discretion of the agency. The agency's notification must include a
statement that borrowers may have certain legal rights in the collection
of debts, and that borrowers may wish to contact counselors or lawyers
regarding those rights.
(iii) Within a reasonable time after all of the information
described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section has been sent, the
agency must send at least one notice informing the borrower that the
default has been reported to all nationwide consumer reporting agencies
and that the borrower's credit rating may thereby have been damaged.
(iv) The agency must send a notice informing the borrower of the
options that are available to remove the loan from default, including an
* * *