[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.209 Repayment of a loan.
(a) Conversion of a loan to repayment status. (1) For a
Consolidation loan, the repayment period begins on the date the loan is
disbursed. The first payment is due within 60 days after the date the
* * *
(ix) Under an extended repayment schedule, a new borrower whose
total outstanding principal and interest in FFEL loans exceed $30,000
may repay the loan on a fixed annual repayment amount or a graduated
repayment amount for a period that may not exceed 25 years. For purposes
of this section, a ``new borrower'' is an individual who has no
outstanding principal or interest balance on an FFEL Program loan as of
October 7, 1998, or on the date he or she obtains an FFEL Program loan
after October 7, 1998.
(x) Under an income-based repayment schedule, the borrower repays
the loan in accordance with Sec. 682.215.
[[Page 73]]
(xi) A borrower may request a change in the repayment schedule on a
loan. The lender must permit the borrower to change the repayment
schedule no less frequently than annually, or at any time in the case of
a borrower in an income-based repayment plan.
(xii) For purposes of this section, a lender shall, to the extent
practicable require that all FFEL loans owed by a borrower to the lender
be combined into one account and repaid under one repayment schedule. In
that event, the word ``loan'' in this section shall mean all of the
borrower's loans that were combined by the lender into that account.
(7)(i) Subject to paragraphs (a)(7)(ii) through (iv) of this
section, and except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(ix) a lender shall
allow a borrower at least 5 years, but not more than 10 years, or 25
years under an extended repayment plan to repay a Stafford, SLS, or PLUS
loan, calculated from the beginning of the repayment period. Except in
the case of a FISL loan for a period of enrollment beginning on or after
July 1, 1986, the lender shall require a borrower to fully repay a FISL
loan within 15 years after it is made.
(ii) If the borrower receives an authorized deferment or is granted
forbearance, as described in Sec. 682.210 or Sec. 682.211
respectively, the periods of deferment or forbearance are excluded from
determinations of the 5-, 10-, and 15- and 25-year periods, and from the
10-, 12-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year periods for repayment of a
Consolidation loan pursuant to Sec. 682.209(h).
(iii) If the minimum annual repayment required in paragraph (c) of
this section would result in complete repayment of the loan in less than
5 years, the borrower is not entitled to the full 5-year period.
(iv) The borrower may, prior to the beginning of the repayment
period, request and be granted by the lender a repayment period of less
than 5 years. Subject to paragraph (a)(7)(iii) of this section, a
borrower who makes such a request may notify the lender at any time to
extend the repayment period to a minimum of 5 years.
(8) If, with respect to the aggregate of all loans held by a lender,
the total payment made by a borrower for a monthly or similar payment
period would not otherwise be a multiple of five dollars, except in the
* * *
668.22 when a student withdraws received by the lender from a school as
a credit against the principal amount owed by the borrower on the
borrower's loan.
(2)(i) If a lender receives a refund or a return of title IV, HEA
program funds under Sec. 668.22 when a student withdraws from a school
on a loan that is no longer held by that lender, or that has been
discharged by another lender by refinancing or by a Consolidation loan,
the lender must transmit the amount of the payment, within 30 days of
its receipt, to the lender to whom it assigned the loan, or to the
lender that discharged the prior loan, with an explanation of the source
of the payment.
(ii) Upon receipt of a refund or a return of title IV, HEA program
funds transmitted under paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section, the holder
of the loan promptly must provide written notice
[[Page 75]]
to the borrower that the holder has received the return of title IV, HEA
program funds.
(g) Any lender holding a loan is subject to all claims and defenses
that the borrower could assert against the school with respect to that
loan if--
(1) The loan was made by the school or a school-affiliated
organization;
(2) The lender who made the loan provided an improper inducement, as
described in paragraph (5)(i) of the definition of Lender in Sec.
682.200(b), to the school or any other party in connection with the
making of the loan;
(3) The school refers borrowers to the lender; or
(4) The school is affiliated with the lender by common control,
contract, or business arrangement.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0020)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1077, 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1079, 1082,
1085)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
682.209, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.