[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
* * *
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty guideline to be used for the borrower is
the poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(2) Terms of the Pay As You Earn repayment plan. (i) A borrower may
select the Pay As You Earn repayment plan only if the borrower has a
partial financial hardship. The borrower's aggregate monthly loan
payments are limited to no more than 10 percent of the amount by which
the borrower's AGI exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline
applicable to the borrower's family size, divided by 12.
(ii) The Secretary adjusts the calculated monthly payment if--
(A) Except for borrowers provided for in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of
this section, the total amount of the borrower's eligible loans are not
Direct Loans, in which case the Secretary determines the borrower's
adjusted monthly payment by multiplying the calculated payment by the
percentage of the total outstanding principal amount of the borrower's
eligible loans that are Direct Loans;
(B) Both the borrower and borrower's spouse have eligible loans and
filed a joint Federal tax return, in which case the Secretary
determines--
(1) Each borrower's percentage of the couple's total eligible loan
debt;
[[Page 268]]
(2) The adjusted monthly payment for each borrower by multiplying
the calculated payment by the percentage determined in paragraph
(a)(2)(ii)(B)(1) of this section; and
(3) If the borrower's loans are held by multiple holders, the
borrower's adjusted monthly Direct Loan payment by multiplying the
payment determined in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B)(2) of this section by the
percentage of the total outstanding principal amount of the borrower's
eligible loans that are Direct Loans;
(C) The calculated amount under paragraph (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii)(A),
* * *
(3) Any payments that the borrower continued to make at the
previously calculated payment amount after the end of the prior annual
payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated
are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(B) The new annual payment period begins on the day after the end of
the most recent annual payment period.
(ix)(A) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraphs (a)(5)(i)(A) and (a)(5)(i)(B) of this section more than 10
days after the specified annual deadline and the borrower's monthly
payment amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (a)(4)(i) of
this section, the Secretary grants forbearance with respect to payments
that are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated Pay As
You Earn repayment plan monthly payment amount is determined, if the new
monthly payment amount is $0.00 or is less than the borrower's
previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount. Interest that
accrues during the portion of this forbearance period that covers
payments that are overdue after the end of the prior annual payment
period is not capitalized.
(B) Any payments that the borrower continued to make at the
previously calculated payment amount after the end of the prior annual
payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated
are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(6) Loan forgiveness. (i) To qualify for loan forgiveness after 20
years, a borrower must have participated in the Pay As You Earn
repayment plan and satisfied at least one of the following conditions
during that period:
(A) Made reduced monthly payments under a partial financial hardship
* * *
required monthly payment amount, unless the Secretary is able to
determine the borrower's new monthly payment amount before the end of
the borrower's current annual payment period. The maximum recalculated
monthly amount the Secretary requires the borrower to repay is the
amount the borrower would have paid under the standard repayment plan
based on a 10-year repayment period using the amount of the borrower's
loans that was outstanding at the time the borrower began repayment
under the ICR plan. The repayment period based on the recalculated
payment may exceed 10 years.
(E) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraph (b)(3)(vi)(A)(1) of this section within 10 days of the
specified annual deadline--
(1) The Secretary promptly determines the borrower's new scheduled
monthly payment amount and maintains the borrower's current scheduled
monthly payment amount until the new scheduled monthly payment amount is
determined.
(i) If the new calculated monthly payment amount is less than the
borrower's previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the
borrower made payments at the previously calculated amount after the end
of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the
appropriate adjustment to the borrower's account. Notwithstanding Sec.
685.211(a)(3), the Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made
after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 685.211(a)(1), unless the borrower
requests otherwise.
(ii) If the new monthly payment amount is equal to or greater than
the borrower's previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the
borrower made payments at the previously calculated payment amount after
the end of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary does not
make any adjustment to the borrower's account.
(iii) Any payments the borrower continued to make at the previously
* * *