[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
* * *
(ii) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two
of which must be within one year before or after the date of the
contested signature.
(3) Unauthorized payment. In the case of a borrower requesting a
discharge because the school, without the borrower's authorization,
endorsed the borrower's loan check or signed the borrower's
authorization for electronic funds transfer, the borrower must--
(i) State that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign the
authorization for electronic funds transfer or authorize the school to
do so;
(ii) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two
of which must be within one year before or after the date of the
contested signature; and
(iii) State that the proceeds of the contested disbursement were not
delivered to the student or applied to charges owed by the student to
the school.
(4) Identity theft. (i) In the case of an individual whose
eligibility to borrow was falsely certified because he or she was a
victim of the crime of identity theft and is requesting a discharge, the
individual must--
(A) Certify that the individual did not sign the promissory note, or
that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used
without
[[Page 300]]
the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the
proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without
the authorization of the individual;
(C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or
judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named
as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft;
and
(D) If the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly
state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime of identity
theft, provide--
(1) Authentic specimens of the signature of the individual, as
provided in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, or of other means of
identification of the individual, as applicable, corresponding to the
means of identification falsely used to obtain the loan; and
(2) A statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely
certified as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against
that individual.
(ii)(A) For purposes of this section, identity theft is defined as
the unauthorized use of the identifying information of another
individual that is punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1028, 1028A, 1029, or
1030, or substantially comparable State or local law.
(B) Identifying information includes, but is not limited to--
(1) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, and employer or
taxpayer identification number;
(2) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprints, voiceprint, retina
or iris image, or unique physical representation;
(3) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(4) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(5) Claim to third party. The borrower must state whether the
borrower (or student) has made a claim with respect to the school's
false certification or unauthorized payment with any third party, such
as the holder of a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and,
if so, the amount of any payment received by the borrower (or student)
or credited to the borrower's loan obligation.
* * *