[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
total and permanent disability, or closed school or false certification.
(ii) The guaranty agency, after it pays a default claim on a loan
but before it reports the default to a consumer reporting agency or
assesses collection costs against a borrower, shall, within the
timeframe specified in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, provide the
borrower with--
(A) Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph
(b)(5)(vi) of this section regarding the proposed actions;
(B) An opportunity to inspect and copy agency records pertaining to
the loan obligation;
(C) An opportunity for an administrative review of the legal
enforceability or past-due status of the loan obligation; and
(D) An opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms
satisfactory to the agency.
(iii) The procedures set forth in 34 CFR 30.20-30.33 (administrative
offset) satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(iv)(A) In response to a request submitted by a borrower, after the
deadlines established under agency rules, for access to records, an
administrative review, or for an opportunity to enter into a repayment
agreement, the agency shall provide the requested relief but may
continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it
determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation
is not legally enforceable or that alternative repayment arrangements
satisfactory to the agency have been made with the borrower.
(B) The deadline established by the agency for requesting
administrative review under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(C) of this section must
allow the borrower at least 60 days from the date the notice described
* * *
all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower,
the authority for assessing these costs, and the manner in which the
agency will calculate the amount of these costs;
(F) Notify the borrower that the agency will report the default to
all nationwide consumer reporting agencies to the detriment of the
borrower's credit rating;
(G) Explain the opportunities available to the borrower under agency
rules to request access to the agency's records on the loan, to request
an administrative review of the legal enforceability or past-due status
of the loan, and to reach an agreement on repayment terms satisfactory
to the agency to prevent the agency from reporting the loan as defaulted
to consumer reporting agencies and provide
[[Page 178]]
deadlines and method for requesting this relief;
(H) Unless the agency uses a separate notice to advise the borrower
regarding other proposed enforcement actions, describe specifically any
other enforcement action, such as offset against Federal or state income
tax refunds or wage garnishment that the agency intends to use to
collect the debt, and explain the procedures available to the borrower
prior to those other enforcement actions for access to records, for an
administrative review, or for agreement to alternative repayment terms;
(I) Describe the grounds on which the borrower may object that the
loan obligation as stated in the notice is not a legally enforceable
debt owed by the borrower;
* * *
borrower to remove the loan from default, including an explanation of
the fees and conditions associated with each option.
(vii) As part of the guaranty agency's response to a borrower who
appeals an adverse decision resulting from the agency's administrative
review of the loan obligation, the agency must provide the borrower with
information on the availability of the Student Loan Ombudsman's office.
(6) Collection efforts on defaulted loans. (i) A guaranty agency
must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan
on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender. For a non-paying
borrower, the agency must perform at least one activity every 180 days
to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine if
the borrower has the means to repay the debt.
(ii) Within 45 days after paying a lender's default claim, the
agency must send a notice to the borrower that contains the information
described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. During this time
period, the agency also must notify the borrower, either in the notice
containing the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section, or in a separate notice, that if he or she does not make
repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will
promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's
notification to the borrower must state that the agency may
administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to
compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income tax
refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the
* * *