[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
(and any endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance
with the provisions of this section if a school falsely certifies the
eligibility of the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed) to receive the proceeds of a Direct Loan. The Secretary
considers a student's eligibility to borrow to have been falsely
certified by the school if the school--
(i) Certified the eligibility of a student who--
(A) Reported not having a high school diploma or its equivalent; and
(B) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school
requirements under section 484(d) of the Act that were in effect at the
time of certification;
(ii) For loans first disbursed before July 1, 2020, certified the
eligibility of a student who is not a high school graduate based on--
(A) A high school graduation status falsified by the school; or
(B) A high school diploma falsified by the school or a third party
to which the school referred the borrower;
(iii) Signed the borrower's name on the loan application or
promissory note without the borrower's authorization;
(iv) Certified the eligibility of the student who, because of a
physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason
accepted by the Secretary, would not meet State requirements for
employment (in the student's State of residence when the loan was
originated) in the occupation for which the training program supported
by the loan was intended;
* * *
requesting a discharge based on not having had a high school diploma and
not having met the alternative to graduation from high school
eligibility requirements under section 484(d) of the Act applicable at
the time the loan was originated, and the school or a third party to
which the school referred the borrower falsified the student's high
school diploma, the borrower must state in the application that the
borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent received a PLUS
loan)--
(i) Reported not having a valid high school diploma or its
equivalent at the time the loan was certified; and
(ii) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school
statutory or regulatory eligibility requirements identified on the
application form and applicable at the time the institution certified
the loan.
(2) Disqualifying condition. In the case of a borrower requesting a
discharge based on a condition that would disqualify the borrower from
employment in the occupation that the training program for which the
borrower received the loan was intended, the borrower must state in the
application that the borrower (or student for whom a parent received a
PLUS loan)--
(i) Did not meet State requirements for employment (in the student's
State of residence) in the occupation that the training program for
which the borrower received the loan was intended because of a physical
or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason accepted by
the Secretary.
(ii) [Reserved]
(3) Unauthorized loan. In the case of a borrower requesting a
discharge because the school signed the borrower's name on the loan
application or promissory note without the borrower's authorization, the
borrower must--
(i) State that he or she did not sign the document in question or
authorize the school to do so; and
(ii) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two
of which must be within one year before or after the date of the
contested signature.
* * *