[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
through enforced collection on a loan obligation discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section.
(iii) A borrower who has defaulted on a loan discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section is not regarded as in default on the loan
after discharge, and is eligible to receive assistance under the Title
IV, HEA programs.
(iv) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section is
reported by the loan holder to all credit reporting agencies to which
the holder previously reported the status of the loan, so as to delete
all adverse or inaccurate credit history assigned to the loan.
(v) Discharge under paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section qualifies
the borrower for relief only with respect to the amount of the
disbursement discharged.
(3) Borrower qualification for discharge. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(15) of this section, to qualify for a discharge of a loan
under paragraph (e) of
[[Page 138]]
this section, the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a
written request and a sworn statement. The statement need not be
notarized, but must be made by the borrower under penalty of perjury,
and, in the statement, the borrower must--
(i) State whether the student has made a claim with respect to the
school's false certification with any third party, such as the holder of
a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and if so, the amount
of any payment received by the borrower (or student) or credited to the
borrower's loan obligation;
(ii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on
defective testing of the student's ability to benefit, state that the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan)--
(A) Received, on or after January 1, 1986, the proceeds of any
disbursement of a loan disbursed, in whole or in part, on or after
January 1, 1986 to attend a school; and
(B) Was admitted to that school on the basis of ability to benefit
from its training and did not meet the applicable requirements for
admission on the basis of ability to benefit as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section;
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory
note--
(A) State that the signature on either of those documents was not
the signature of the borrower; and
(B) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature;
(iv) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school, without authorization of the borrower, endorsed the borrower's
name on the loan check or signed the authorization for electronic funds
transfer or master check, the borrower shall--
(A) Certify that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign
* * *
the school for that portion of the educational program completed by the
student;
(v) In the case of an individual who is requesting a discharge of a
loan because the individual's eligibility was falsely certified as a
result of a crime of identity theft committed against the individual--
(A) Certify that the individual did not sign the promissory note, or
that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used
without the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the
proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without
the authorization of the individual;
(C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or
judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named
as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft
by a perpetrator named in the verdict or judgment;
(D) If the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly
state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime, provide--
(1) Authentic specimens of the signature of the individual, as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(B), or other means of identification
of the individual, as applicable, corresponding to the means of
identification falsely used to obtain the loan; and
(2) A statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely
certified as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against
that individual.
(vi) That the borrower agrees to provide upon request by the
Secretary or the Secretary's designee, other documentation reasonably
available to the borrower, that demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the
Secretary or the Secretary's designee, that the student
[[Page 139]]
meets the qualifications in paragraph (e) of this section; and
(vii) That the borrower agrees to cooperate with the Secretary or
the Secretary's designee in enforcement actions in accordance with
paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and to transfer any right to recovery
against a third party in accordance with paragraph (e)(5) of this
section.
(4) Cooperation by borrower in enforcement actions. (i) In any
judicial or administrative proceeding brought by the Secretary or the
Secretary's designee to recover for amounts discharged under paragraph
(e) of this section or to take other enforcement action with respect to
the conduct on which those claims were based, a borrower who requests or
receives a discharge under paragraph (e) of this section must cooperate
with the Secretary or the Secretary's designee. At the request of the
Secretary or the Secretary's designee, and upon the Secretary's or the
Secretary's designee's tendering to the borrower the fees and costs as
are customarily provided in litigation to reimburse witnesses, the
borrower shall--
* * *