[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.208 Due diligence in servicing a loan.
(a) The loan servicing process includes reporting to nationwide
consumer reporting agencies, responding to borrower inquiries,
establishing the terms of repayment, and reporting a borrower's
enrollment and loan status information.
(b)(1) An eligible lender of a FFEL loan shall report to each
nationwide consumer reporting agency--
(i) The total amount of FFEL loans the lender has made to the
borrower, within 90 days of each disbursement;
(ii) The outstanding balance of the loans;
[[Page 67]]
(iii) Information concerning the repayment status of the loan, no
less frequently than every 90 days or quarterly after a change in that
status from current to delinquent;
(iv) The date the loan is fully repaid by, or on behalf of, the
borrower, or discharged by reason of the borrower's death, bankruptcy,
or total and permanent disability, within 90 days after that date;
(v) Other information required by law to be reported.
(2) An eligible lender that has acquired a FFEL loan shall report to
each nationwide consumer reporting agency the information required by
paragraph (b)(1)(ii)-(v) of this section within 90 days of its
acquisition of the loan.
(3) Upon receipt of a valid identity theft report as defined in
section 603(q)(4) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a) or
notification from a consumer reporting agency that information furnished
by the lender is a result of an alleged identity theft as defined in
Sec. 682.402(e)(14), an eligible lender shall suspend consumer
reporting agency reporting for a period not to exceed 120 days while the
lender determines the enforceability of a loan.
(i) If the lender determines that a loan does not qualify for a
discharge under Sec. 682.402(e)(1)(i)(C), but is nonetheless
unenforceable, the lender must--
(A) Notify the consumer reporting agency of its determination; and
(B) Comply with Sec. Sec. 682.300(b)(2)(ix) and
682.302(d)(1)(viii).
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) If, within 3 years of the lender's receipt of an identity theft
report, the lender receives from the borrower evidence specified in
Sec. 682.402(e)(3)(v), the lender may submit a claim and receive
interest subsidy and special allowance payments that would have accrued
on the loan.
(c)(1) A lender shall respond within 30 days after receipt to any
inquiry from a borrower or any endorser on a loan.
(2) When a lender learns that a Stafford loan borrower or a student
PLUS loan borrower is no longer enrolled at an institution of higher
education on at least a half-time basis, the lender shall promptly
contact the borrower in order to establish the terms of repayment.
(3)(i) If the borrower disputes the terms of the loan in writing and
the lender does not resolve the dispute, the lender's response must
provide the borrower with an appropriate contact at the guaranty agency
for the resolution of the dispute.
(ii) If the guaranty agency does not resolve the dispute, the
agency's response must provide the borrower with information on the
availability of the Student Loan Ombudsman's office.
(d) Subject to the rules regarding maximum duration of a repayment
period and minimum annual payment described in Sec. 682.209(a)(7), (c),
and (h), nothing in this part is intended to limit a lender's discretion
in establishing, or, with the borrower's consent, revising a borrower's
repayment schedule--
(1) To provide for graduated or income-sensitive repayment terms.
The Secretary strongly encourages lenders to provide a graduated or
income-sensitive repayment schedule to a borrower providing for at least
the payment of interest charges, unless the borrower requests otherwise,
in order to make the borrower's repayment burden commensurate with his
or her projected ability to pay; or
(2) To provide a single repayment schedule, as authorized and if
practicable, for all FFEL program loans to the borrower held by the
lender.
(e)(1) If the assignment or transfer of ownership interest of a
Stafford, PLUS, SLS, or Consolidation loan is to result in a change in
the identity of the party to whom the borrower must send subsequent
payments, the assignor and assignee of the loan shall, no later than 45
days from the date the assignee acquires a legally enforceable right to
receive payment from the borrower on the assigned loan, provide, either
jointly or separately, a notice to the borrower of--
(i) The assignment;
(ii) The identity of the assignee;
(iii) The name and address of the party to whom subsequent payments
or communications must be sent;
(iv) The telephone numbers of both the assignor and the assignee;
[[Page 68]]
(v) The effective date of the assignment or transfer of the loan;
(vi) The date, if applicable, on which the current loan servicer
will stop accepting payments; and
(vii) The date on which the new loan servicer will begin accepting
payments.
(2) If the assignor and assignee separately provide the notice
required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section, each notice must indicate
that a corresponding notice will be sent by the other party to the
assignment.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph, the term ``assigned'' is defined
in Sec. 682.401(b)(8)(ii).
(4) The assignee, or the assignor on behalf of the assignee, shall
notify the guaranty agency that guaranteed the loan within 45 days of
the date the assignee acquires a legally enforceable right to receive
payment from the borrower on the loan of--
(i) The assignment; and
(ii) The name and address of the assignee, and the telephone number
of the assignee that can be used to obtain information about the
repayment of the loan.
(5) The requirements of this paragraph (e), as to borrower
notification, apply if the borrower is in a grace period or has entered
the repayment period.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding an error by the school or lender, a lender
shall follow the procedures in Sec. 682.412 whenever it receives
information that can be substantiated that the borrower, or the student
* * *