[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
(and any endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance
with the provisions of this section if a school falsely certifies the
eligibility of the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed) to receive the proceeds of a Direct Loan. The Secretary
considers a student's eligibility to borrow to have been falsely
certified by the school if the school--
(i) Certified the eligibility of a student who--
(A) Reported not having a high school diploma or its equivalent; and
(B) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school
requirements under section 484(d) of the Act that were in effect at the
time of certification;
(ii) For loans first disbursed before July 1, 2020, certified the
eligibility of a student who is not a high school graduate based on--
(A) A high school graduation status falsified by the school; or
(B) A high school diploma falsified by the school or a third party
to which the school referred the borrower;
(iii) Signed the borrower's name on the loan application or
promissory note without the borrower's authorization;
(iv) Certified the eligibility of the student who, because of a
physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason
accepted by the Secretary, would not meet State requirements for
employment (in the student's State of residence when the loan was
originated) in the occupation for which the training program supported
by the loan was intended;
(v) Certified the eligibility of a student for a Direct Loan as a
result of the crime of identity theft committed against the individual,
as that crime is defined in paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section; or
(vi) For loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2020, certified
eligibility for a Direct Loan for a student who did not have a high
school diploma or its recognized equivalent and did not meet the
alternative eligibility requirements described in 34 CFR part 668 and
section 484(d) of the Act applicable at the time of disbursement.
(2) Unauthorized payment. The Secretary discharges a borrower's (and
any endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan if the school, without
the borrower's authorization, endorsed the borrower's loan check or
signed the borrower's authorization for electronic funds transfer,
unless the proceeds of the loan were delivered to the student or applied
to charges owed by the student to the school.
(b) Relief pursuant to discharge. (1) Discharge for false
certification under paragraph (a)(1) of this section relieves the
borrower of any past or present obligation to repay the loan and any
accrued charges and collection costs with respect to the loan.
(2) Discharge for unauthorized payment under paragraph (a)(2) of
this section relieves the borrower of the obligation to repay the amount
of the payment discharged.
(3) The discharge under this section qualifies the borrower for
* * *
authorization for electronic funds transfer, the borrower must--
(i) State that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign the
authorization for electronic funds transfer or authorize the school to
do so;
(ii) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two
of which must be within one year before or after the date of the
contested signature; and
(iii) State that the proceeds of the contested disbursement were not
delivered to the student or applied to charges owed by the student to
the school.
(4) Identity theft. (i) In the case of an individual whose
eligibility to borrow was falsely certified because he or she was a
victim of the crime of identity theft and is requesting a discharge, the
individual must--
(A) Certify that the individual did not sign the promissory note, or
that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used
without
[[Page 300]]
the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the
proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without
the authorization of the individual;
(C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or
judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named
as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft;
and
(D) If the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly
state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime of identity
theft, provide--
(1) Authentic specimens of the signature of the individual, as
provided in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, or of other means of
identification of the individual, as applicable, corresponding to the
means of identification falsely used to obtain the loan; and
(2) A statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely
certified as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against
that individual.
(ii)(A) For purposes of this section, identity theft is defined as
the unauthorized use of the identifying information of another
individual that is punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1028, 1028A, 1029, or
1030, or substantially comparable State or local law.
(B) Identifying information includes, but is not limited to--
(1) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, and employer or
taxpayer identification number;
(2) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprints, voiceprint, retina
or iris image, or unique physical representation;
(3) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(4) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(5) Claim to third party. The borrower must state whether the
* * *