[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.211 Forbearance.
(a)(1) The Secretary encourages a lender to grant forbearance for
the benefit of a borrower or endorser in order to prevent the borrower
or endorser from defaulting on the borrower's or endorser's repayment
* * *
to poor health or other acceptable reasons, is currently unable to make
scheduled payments; or
(ii) The borrower's payments of principal are deferred under Sec.
682.210 and the Secretary does not pay interest benefits on behalf of
the borrower under Sec. 682.301.
(3) If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a PLUS
loan or a Consolidation loan, the lender may grant forbearance on
repayment of the loan only if the ability of both individuals to make
scheduled payments has been impaired based on the same or differing
conditions.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(11) of this section, if
payments of interest are forborne, they may be capitalized as provided
in Sec. 682.202(b).
(b) A lender may grant forbearance if--
(1) The lender and the borrower or endorser agree to the terms of
the forbearance and, unless the agreement was in writing, the lender
sends, within 30 days, a notice to the borrower or endorser confirming
the terms of the forbearance and records the terms of the forbearance in
the borrower's file; or
(2) In the case of forbearance of interest during a period of
deferment, if the lender informs the borrower at the time the deferment
is granted that interest payments are to be forborne.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a lender
may grant forbearance for a period of up to one year at a time if both
the borrower or endorser and an authorized official of the lender agree
to the terms of the forbearance. If the borrower or endorser requests
the forbearance orally and the lender and the borrower or endorser agree
to the terms of the forbearance orally, the lender must notify the
borrower or endorser of the terms within 30 days of that agreement.
(d)(1) A guaranty agency may authorize a lender to grant forbearance
to permit a borrower or endorser to resume honoring the agreement to
repay the debt after default but prior to claim payment. The forbearance
agreement in this situation must include a new agreement to repay the
debt signed by the borrower or endorser or a written or oral affirmation
of the borrower's or endorser's obligation to repay the debt.
(2) If the forbearance is based on the borrower's or endorser's oral
request and affirmation of the obligation to repay the debt--
(i) The forbearance period is limited to a period of 120 days;
(ii) Such a forbearance cannot be granted consecutively;
(iii) The lender must orally review with the borrower the terms and
conditions of the forbearance, including the consequences of interest
capitalization, and all other repayment options available to the
borrower; and
(iv) The lender must--
(A) Send a notice to the borrower or endorser, as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, that confirms the terms of the
forbearance and the borrower's or endorser's affirmation of the
obligation to repay the debt, and includes information on all other
repayment options available to the borrower, and
(B) Retain a record of the terms of the forbearance and affirmation
in the borrower's or endorser's file.
[[Page 89]]
(3) For purposes of this section, an ``affirmation'' means an
acknowledgement of the loan by the borrower or endorser in a legally
binding manner. The form of the affirmation may include, but is not
limited to, the borrower's or endorser's--
(i) New signed repayment agreement or schedule, or another form of
signed agreement to repay the debt;
(ii) Oral acknowledgment and agreement to repay the debt documented
by the lender in the borrower's or endorser's file and confirmed by the
lender in a notice to the borrower; or
(iii) A payment made on the loan by the borrower or endorser.
(e)(1) At the time of granting a borrower or endorser a forbearance,
the lender must provide the borrower or endorser with information to
assist the borrower or endorser in understanding the impact of
capitalization of interest on the loan principal and total interest to
be paid over the life of the loan; and
(2) At least once every 180 days during the period of forbearance,
the lender must contact the borrower or endorser to inform the borrower
or endorser of--
(i) The outstanding obligation to repay;
(ii) The amount of the unpaid principal balance and any unpaid
interest that has accrued on the loan since the last notice provided to
the borrower or endorser under this paragraph;
(iii) The fact that interest will accrue on the loan for the full
term of the forbearance;
(iv) The amount of interest that will be capitalized, as of the date
of the notice, and the date capitalization will occur;
(v) The option of the borrower or endorser to pay the interest that
has accrued before the interest is capitalized; and
(vi) The borrower's or endorser's option to discontinue the
forbearance at any time.
(f) A lender may grant forbearance, upon notice to the borrower or
if applicable, the endorser, with respect to payments of interest and
principal that are overdue or would be due--
(1) For a properly granted period of deferment for which the lender
learns the borrower did not qualify;
(2) Upon the beginning of an authorized deferment period under Sec.
682.210, or an authorized period of forbearance;
(3) For the period beginning when the borrower entered repayment
without the lender's knowledge until the first payment due date was
established;
(4) For the period prior to the borrower's filing of a bankruptcy
petition as provided in Sec. 682.402(f);
(5) For the periods described in Sec. 682.402(c) in regard to the
borrower's total and permanent disability;
(6) Upon receipt of a valid identity theft report as defined in
section 603(q)(4) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a) or
notification from a consumer reporting agency that information furnished
* * *