[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.205 Forbearance.
(a) General. ``Forbearance'' means permitting the temporary
cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making
payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously
scheduled. The borrower has the option to choose the form of
forbearance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(9) of this section, if
payments of interest are forborne, they are capitalized. The Secretary
grants forbearance if the borrower or endorser intends to repay the loan
but requests forbearance and provides sufficient documentation to
support this request, and--
(1) The Secretary determines that, due to poor health or other
acceptable reasons, the borrower or endorser is currently unable to make
scheduled payments;
(2) The borrower's payments of principal are deferred under Sec.
685.204 and the Secretary does not subsidize the interest benefits on
behalf of the borrower;
(3) The borrower is in a medical or dental internship or residency
that must be successfully completed before the borrower may begin
professional practice or service, or the borrower is serving in a
medical or dental internship or residency program leading to a degree or
certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital,
or a health care facility that offers postgraduate training;
(4) The borrower is serving in a national service position for which
the borrower is receiving a national service education award under title
I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990;
(5)(i) The borrower is performing the type of service that would
qualify the borrower for loan forgiveness under the requirements of the
teacher loan forgiveness program in Sec. 685.217.
(ii) Before a forbearance is granted under Sec. 685.205(a)(5)(i),
the borrower must--
(A) Submit documentation for the period of the annual forbearance
request showing the beginning and ending dates that the borrower is
expected to perform, for that year, the type of service described in
Sec. 685.217(c); and
(B) Certify the borrower's intent to satisfy the requirements of
Sec. 685.217(c).
(iii) The Secretary grants forbearance under paragraph (a)(5) of
this section only if the Secretary believes, at the time of the
borrower's annual request, that the expected forgiveness amount under
Sec. 685.217(d) will satisfy the anticipated remaining outstanding
balance on the borrower's loan at the time of the expected forgiveness;
(6) For not more than three years during which the borrower or
endorser--
(i) Is currently obligated to make payments on loans under title IV
of the Act; and
(ii) The sum of these payments each month (or a proportional share
if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is equal to or
greater than 20 percent of the borrower's or endorser's total monthly
gross income.
(7) The borrower is a member of the National Guard who qualifies for
a post-active duty student deferment, but does not qualify for a
military service or other deferment, and is engaged in active State duty
for a period of more than 30 consecutive days, beginning--
* * *
indicating that the borrower (or the student in the case of a Direct
PLUS Loan obtained by a parent borrower) has died, or the borrower has
become totally and permanently disabled, until the Secretary receives
documentation of death or total and permanent disability;
(6) Periods necessary for the Secretary to determine the borrower's
eligibility for discharge--
(i) Under 685.206(c), (d) and (e);
(ii) Under Sec. 685.214;
(iii) Under Sec. 685.215;
(iv) Under Sec. 685.216;
(v) Under Sec. 685.217;
(vi) Under Sec. 685.222; or
(vii) Due to the borrower's or endorser's (if applicable)
bankruptcy;
(7) A period of up to three years in cases where the effect of a
variable interest rate on a fixed-amount or graduated repayment schedule
causes the extension of the maximum repayment term;
(8) A period during which the Secretary has authorized forbearance
due to a national military mobilization or other local or national
emergency;
(9) A period of up to 60 days necessary for the Secretary to collect
and process documentation supporting the borrower's request for a
deferment, forbearance, change in repayment plan, or
[[Page 254]]
consolidation loan. Interest that accrues during this period is not
capitalized; or
(10) For Direct PLUS Loans first disbursed before July 1, 2008, to
align repayment with a borrower's Direct PLUS Loans that were first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2008, or with Direct Subsidized Loans or
Direct Unsubsidized Loans that have a grace period in accordance with
Sec. 685.207(b) or (c). The Secretary notifies the borrower that the
borrower has the option to cancel the forbearance and continue paying on
the loan.
(c) Period of forbearance. (1) The Secretary grants forbearance for
a period of up to one year.
(2) The forbearance is renewable, upon request of the borrower, for
the duration of the period in which the borrower meets the condition
required for the forbearance.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0021)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 29900, June 12, 1996; 64
FR 58968, Nov. 1, 1999; 65 FR 65629, Nov. 1, 2000; 66 FR 34765, June 29,
2001; 68 FR 75430, Dec. 31, 2003; 71 FR 45712, Aug. 9, 2006; 73 FR
63255, Oct. 23, 2008; 74 FR 56003, Oct. 29, 2010; 78 FR 65832, Nov. 1,
2013; 81 FR 76080, Nov. 1, 2016; 84 FR 49926, Sept. 23, 2019]