[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
known to the agency.
(iv) If a general reconstruction of a guaranty agency's historical
accounting records is necessary to make a change under paragraphs
(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iii) of this section or any other retroactive
change to its accounting records, the agency may make this
reconstruction only upon prior approval by the Secretary and without any
deduction from its reserve fund for the cost of the reconstruction.
(5) Investments. The guaranty agency shall exercise the level of
care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of investing the
money of others when it invests the assets of the reserve fund described
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. It may invest these assets only in
low-risk securities, such as obligations issued or guaranteed by the
United States or a State.
(6) Development of assets. (i) If the guaranty agency uses in a
substantial way for purposes other than the agency's guaranty activities
any funds required to be credited to the reserve fund under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section or any assets derived from the reserve fund to
develop an asset of any kind and does not in good faith allocate a
portion of the cost of developing and maintaining the developed asset to
funds other than the reserve fund, the Secretary may require the agency
to--
(A) Correct this allocation under paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this
section; or
(B) Correct the recorded ownership of the asset under paragraph
(a)(4)(iii) of this section so that--
* * *
(A) The rate established by the terms of the borrower's original
promissory note; or
(B) In the case of a loan for which a judgment has been obtained,
the rate provided for by State law.
(ii) If the guaranty agency determines that the borrower is eligible
for the interest rate limit of six percent under Sec. 682.202(a)(8),
the interest rate described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) shall not exceed six
percent.
(4) Capitalization of unpaid interest. The guaranty agency shall
capitalize any unpaid interest due the lender from the borrower at the
time the agency pays a default claim to the lender, but shall not
capitalize any unpaid interest thereafter.
(5) Reports to consumer reporting agencies. (i) After the completion
of the procedures in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section, the guaranty
agency shall, after it has paid a default claim, report promptly, but
not less than sixty days after completion of the procedures in paragraph
(b)(6)(ii) of this section, and
[[Page 177]]
on a regular basis, to all nationwide consumer reporting agencies--
(A) The total amount of loans made to the borrower and the remaining
balance of those loans;
(B) The date of default;
(C) Information concerning collection of the loan, including the
repayment status of the loan;
(D) Any changes or corrections in the information reported by the
agency that result from information received after the initial report;
and
(E) The date the loan is fully repaid by or on behalf of the
* * *
this section must--
(A) Advise the borrower that the agency has paid a default claim
filed by the lender and has taken assignment of the loan;
(B) Identify the lender that made the loan and the school for
attendance at which the loan was made;
(C) State the outstanding principal, accrued interest, and any other
charges then owing on the loan;
(D) Demand that the borrower immediately begin repayment of the
loan;
(E) Explain the rate of interest that will accrue on the loan, that
all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower,
the authority for assessing these costs, and the manner in which the
agency will calculate the amount of these costs;
(F) Notify the borrower that the agency will report the default to
all nationwide consumer reporting agencies to the detriment of the
borrower's credit rating;
(G) Explain the opportunities available to the borrower under agency
rules to request access to the agency's records on the loan, to request
an administrative review of the legal enforceability or past-due status
of the loan, and to reach an agreement on repayment terms satisfactory
to the agency to prevent the agency from reporting the loan as defaulted
to consumer reporting agencies and provide
[[Page 178]]
deadlines and method for requesting this relief;
(H) Unless the agency uses a separate notice to advise the borrower
regarding other proposed enforcement actions, describe specifically any
other enforcement action, such as offset against Federal or state income
tax refunds or wage garnishment that the agency intends to use to
collect the debt, and explain the procedures available to the borrower
prior to those other enforcement actions for access to records, for an
administrative review, or for agreement to alternative repayment terms;
(I) Describe the grounds on which the borrower may object that the
loan obligation as stated in the notice is not a legally enforceable
debt owed by the borrower;
(J) Describe any appeal rights available to the borrower from an
adverse decision on administrative review of the loan obligation;
* * *