[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
defense in accordance with this section. To establish a borrower defense
under this section, a preponderance of the evidence must show that the
borrower has a borrower defense that meets the requirements of this
section.
(3) A violation by the school of an eligibility or compliance
requirement in the Act or its implementing regulations is not a basis
for a borrower defense under either this section or Sec. 685.206(c)
unless the violation would otherwise constitute a basis for a borrower
defense under this section or Sec. 685.206(c), as applicable.
(4) For the purposes of this section and Sec. 685.206(c),
``borrower'' means--
(i) The borrower; and
(ii) In the case of a Direct PLUS Loan, any endorsers, and for a
Direct PLUS Loan made to a parent, the student on whose behalf the
parent borrowed.
(5) For the purposes of this section and Sec. 685.206(c), a
``borrower defense'' refers to an act or omission of the school attended
by the student that relates to the making of a Direct Loan for
enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for
which the loan was provided, and includes one or both of the following:
(i) A defense to repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary on a
Direct Loan, in whole or in part; and
(ii) A right to recover amounts previously collected by the
Secretary on the Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(6) If the borrower asserts both a borrower defense and any other
objection to an action of the Secretary with regard to that Direct Loan,
the order in which the Secretary will consider objections, including a
borrower defense, will be determined as appropriate under the
circumstances.
(b) Judgment against the school. The borrower has a borrower defense
under this section if the borrower, whether as an individual or as a
member of a class, or a governmental agency, has obtained against the
school a nondefault, favorable contested judgment based on State or
Federal law in a court or administrative tribunal of competent
jurisdiction. A borrower may assert a borrower defense under this
paragraph at any time.
(c) Breach of contract by the school. The borrower has a borrower
defense under this section if the school the borrower received the
Direct Loan to attend failed to perform its obligations under the terms
of a contract with the student. A borrower may assert a defense to
repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary under this paragraph at any
time after the breach by the school of its contract with the student. A
borrower may assert a right to recover amounts previously collected by
the Secretary under this paragraph not later than six years after the
breach by the school of its contract with the student.
(d) Substantial misrepresentation by the school. (1) A borrower has
a borrower defense under this section if the school or any of its
representatives, or any institution, organization, or person with whom
* * *
the records the Department official considers relevant to the borrower
defense. The Secretary provides to the borrower any of the identified
records upon reasonable request of the borrower.
(4) At the conclusion of the fact-finding process under this
section, the Department official issues a written decision as follows:
(i) If the Department official approves the borrower defense in full
or in part, the Department official notifies the borrower in writing of
that determination and of the relief provided
[[Page 325]]
as described in paragraph (i) of this section.
(ii) If the Department official denies the borrower defense in full
or in part, the Department official notifies the borrower of the reasons
for the denial, the evidence that was relied upon, any portion of the
loan that is due and payable to the Secretary, and whether the Secretary
will reimburse any amounts previously collected, and informs the
borrower that if any balance remains on the loan, the loan will return
to its status prior to the borrower's submission of the application. The
Department official also informs the borrower of the opportunity to
request reconsideration of the claim based on new evidence pursuant to
paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section.
(5) The decision of the Department official under this section is
final as to the merits of the claim and any relief that may be granted
on the claim. Notwithstanding the foregoing--
(i) If the borrower defense is denied in full or in part, the
borrower may request that the Secretary reconsider the borrower defense
upon the identification of new evidence in support of the borrower's
claim. ``New evidence'' is relevant evidence that the borrower did not
previously provide and that was not identified in the final decision as
evidence that was relied upon for the final decision. If accepted for
reconsideration by the Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section for granting forbearance and for
defaulted loans; and
(ii) The Secretary may reopen a borrower defense application at any
time to consider evidence that was not considered in making the previous
decision. If a borrower defense application is reopened by the
Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure paragraph (e)(2) of this
section for granting forbearance and for defaulted loans.
(6) The Secretary may consolidate applications filed under this
paragraph (e) that have common facts and claims, and resolve the
borrowers' borrower defense claims as provided in paragraphs (f), (g),
and (h) of this section.
(7) The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to collect from the
school the amount of relief resulting from a borrower defense under this
section--
(i) Within the six-year period applicable to the borrower defense
under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section;
(ii) At any time, for a borrower defense under paragraph (b) of this
section; or
* * *