[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
the information underlying the borrower defense with any third party,
such as the holder of a performance bond or a tuition recovery program,
and, if so, the amount of any payment received by the borrower or
credited to the borrower's loan obligation; and
(ii) Provide any other information or supporting documentation
reasonably requested by the Secretary.
(2) Upon receipt of a borrower's application submitted under this
section, the Secretary--
(i) If the borrower is not in default on the loan for which a
borrower defense has been asserted, grants forbearance and--
(A) Notifies the borrower of the option to decline the forbearance
and to continue making payments on the loan; and
(B) Provides the borrower with information about the availability of
the income-contingent repayment plans under Sec. 685.209 and the
income-based repayment plan under Sec. 685.221; or
(ii) If the borrower is in default on the loan for which a borrower
defense has been asserted--
(A) Suspends collection activity on the loan until the Secretary
issues a decision on the borrower's claim;
(B) Notifies the borrower of the suspension of collection activity
and explains that collection activity will resume if the Secretary
determines that the borrower does not qualify for a full discharge; and
(C) Notifies the borrower of the option to continue making payments
under a rehabilitation agreement or other repayment agreement on the
defaulted loan.
(3) The Secretary designates a Department official to review the
borrower's application submitted under this section to determine whether
the application states a basis for a borrower defense, and resolves the
claim through a fact-finding process conducted by the Department
official.
(i) As part of the fact-finding process, the Department official
notifies the school of the borrower defense application and considers
any evidence or argument presented by the borrower and also any
additional information, including--
(A) Department records;
(B) Any response or submissions from the school; and
(C) Any additional information or argument that may be obtained by
the Department official.
(ii) For borrower defense applications under this section, upon the
borrower's request, the Department official identifies to the borrower
the records the Department official considers relevant to the borrower
defense. The Secretary provides to the borrower any of the identified
records upon reasonable request of the borrower.
(4) At the conclusion of the fact-finding process under this
section, the Department official issues a written decision as follows:
(i) If the Department official approves the borrower defense in full
or in part, the Department official notifies the borrower in writing of
that determination and of the relief provided
[[Page 325]]
as described in paragraph (i) of this section.
(ii) If the Department official denies the borrower defense in full
* * *