[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.213 Total and permanent disability discharge.
(a) General. (1) A borrower's Direct Loan is discharged if the
borrower becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined in Sec.
* * *
the SSA notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits. If a borrower receives
a disbursement of a new title IV loan or receives a new TEACH Grant made
on or after the date the physician certified the borrower's discharge
application or on or after the date the Secretary received the SSA
notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits and before the date the
Secretary grants a discharge under this section, the Secretary denies
the borrower's discharge request and resumes collection on the
borrower's loan.
(7) Conditions for reinstatement of a loan after a total and
permanent disability discharge. (i) The Secretary reinstates a
borrower's obligation to repay a loan that was discharged in accordance
with paragraph (b)(4)(iii) of this section if, within three years after
the date the Secretary granted the discharge, the borrower--
(A) Has annual earnings from employment that exceed 100 percent of
the poverty guideline for a family of two, as published annually by the
United States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42
U.S.C. 9902(2);
(B) Receives a new TEACH Grant or a new loan under the Perkins or
Direct
[[Page 291]]
Loan programs, except for a Direct Consolidation Loan that includes
loans that were not discharged;
(C) Fails to ensure that the full amount of any disbursement of a
title IV loan or TEACH Grant received prior to the discharge date that
is made is returned to the loan holder or to the Secretary, as
applicable, within 120 days of the disbursement date; or
(D) Receives a notice from the SSA indicating that the borrower is
no longer disabled or that the borrower's continuing disability review
will no longer be the five- to seven-year period indicated in the SSA
notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits.
(ii) If the borrower's obligation to repay the loan is reinstated,
the Secretary--
(A) Notifies the borrower that the borrower's obligation to repay
the loan has been reinstated;
(B) Returns the loan to the status that would have existed if the
total and permanent disability discharge application had not been
received; and
(C) Does not require the borrower to pay interest on the loan for
the period from the date the loan was discharged until the date the
borrower's obligation to repay the loan was reinstated.
(iii) The Secretary's notification under paragraph (b)(7)(ii)(A) of
this section will include--
(A) The reason or reasons for the reinstatement;
(B) An explanation that the first payment due date on the loan
following reinstatement will be no earlier than 60 days after the date
of the notification of reinstatement; and
(C) Information on how the borrower may contact the Secretary if the
borrower has questions about the reinstatement or believes that the
obligation to repay the loan was reinstated based on incorrect
information.
(8) Borrower's responsibilities after a total and permanent
disability discharge. During the three-year period described in
* * *