[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
(2) Federal standard for loans first disbursed on or after July 1,
2020. For a Direct Loan or Direct Consolidation Loan first disbursed on
or after July 1, 2020, a borrower may assert a defense to repayment
under this paragraph (e),if the borrower establishes by a preponderance
of the evidence that--
(i) The institution at which the borrower enrolled made a
misrepresentation, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3), of material fact
upon which the borrower reasonably relied in deciding to obtain a Direct
Loan, or a loan repaid by a Direct Consolidation Loan, and that directly
and clearly relates to:
(A) Enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution or
(B) The provision of educational services for which the loan was
made; and
(ii) The borrower was financially harmed by the misrepresentation.
(3) Misrepresentation. A ``misrepresentation,'' for purposes of this
paragraph (e), is a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to
a borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with
knowledge of its false, misleading, or deceptive nature or with a
reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates
to enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution or the
provision of educational services for which
[[Page 256]]
the loan was made. Evidence that a misrepresentation defined in this
paragraph (e) may have occurred includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Actual licensure passage rates materially different from those
included in the institution's marketing materials, website, or other
communications made to the student;
(ii) Actual employment rates materially different from those
included in the institution's marketing materials, website, or other
communications made to the student;
(iii) Actual institutional selectivity rates or rankings, student
admission profiles, or institutional rankings that are materially
different from those included in the institution's marketing materials,
website, or other communications made to the student or provided by the
institution to national ranking organizations;
(iv) The inclusion in the institution's marketing materials,
website, or other communication made to the student of specialized,
programmatic, or institutional certifications, accreditation, or
approvals not actually obtained, or the failure to remove within a
reasonable period of time such certifications or approvals from
marketing materials, website, or other communication when revoked or
withdrawn;
(v) The inclusion in the institution's marketing materials, website,
or other communication made to the student of representations regarding
the widespread or general transferability of credits that are only
transferrable to limited types of programs or institutions or the
transferability of credits to a specific program or institution when no
reciprocal agreement exists with another institution or such agreement
* * *
defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3). Financial harm does not include damages
for nonmonetary loss, such as personal injury, inconvenience,
aggravation, emotional distress, pain and suffering, punitive damages,
or opportunity costs. The Department does not consider the act of taking
out a Direct Loan or a loan repaid by a Direct Consolidation Loan,
alone, as evidence of financial harm to the borrower. Financial harm is
such monetary loss that is not predominantly due to intervening local,
regional, or national economic or labor market conditions as
demonstrated by evidence before the Secretary or provided to the
Secretary by the borrower or the school. Financial harm cannot arise
from the borrower's voluntary decision to pursue less than full-time
work or not to work or result from a voluntary change in occupation.
Evidence of financial harm may include, but is not limited to, the
following circumstances:
(i) Periods of unemployment upon graduating from the school's
programs that are unrelated to national or local economic recessions;
(ii) A significant difference between the amount or nature of the
tuition and fees that the institution represented to the borrower that
the institution would charge or was charging and the actual amount or
nature of the tuition and fees charged by the institution for which the
Direct Loan was disbursed or for which a loan repaid by the Direct
Consolidation Loan was disbursed;
(iii) The borrower's inability to secure employment in the field of
study for which the institution expressly guaranteed employment; and
(iv) The borrower's inability to complete the program because the
institution no longer offers a requirement necessary for completion of
the program in which the borrower enrolled and the institution did not
provide for an acceptable alternative requirement to enable completion
of the program.
(5) Exclusions. The Secretary will not accept the following as a
basis for a borrower defense to repayment--
(i) A violation by the institution of a requirement of the Act or
the Department's regulations for a borrower defense to repayment under
paragraph (c) or (d) of this section or under Sec. 685.222, unless the
violation would otherwise constitute the basis for a successful borrower
defense to repayment under this paragraph (e); or
(ii) A claim that does not directly and clearly relate to enrollment
or continuing enrollment at the institution or the provision of
educational services for which the loan was made, including, but not
limited to--
(A) Personal injury;
(B) Sexual harassment;
(C) A violation of civil rights;
(D) Slander or defamation;
(E) Property damage;
(F) The general quality of the student's education or the
reasonableness of an educator's conduct in providing educational
services;
(G) Informal communication from other students;
(H) Academic disputes and disciplinary matters; and
* * *