[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
unless the violation would otherwise constitute a basis for a borrower
defense under this section or Sec. 685.206(c), as applicable.
(4) For the purposes of this section and Sec. 685.206(c),
``borrower'' means--
(i) The borrower; and
(ii) In the case of a Direct PLUS Loan, any endorsers, and for a
Direct PLUS Loan made to a parent, the student on whose behalf the
parent borrowed.
(5) For the purposes of this section and Sec. 685.206(c), a
``borrower defense'' refers to an act or omission of the school attended
by the student that relates to the making of a Direct Loan for
enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for
which the loan was provided, and includes one or both of the following:
(i) A defense to repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary on a
Direct Loan, in whole or in part; and
(ii) A right to recover amounts previously collected by the
Secretary on the Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(6) If the borrower asserts both a borrower defense and any other
objection to an action of the Secretary with regard to that Direct Loan,
the order in which the Secretary will consider objections, including a
borrower defense, will be determined as appropriate under the
circumstances.
(b) Judgment against the school. The borrower has a borrower defense
under this section if the borrower, whether as an individual or as a
member of a class, or a governmental agency, has obtained against the
school a nondefault, favorable contested judgment based on State or
Federal law in a court or administrative tribunal of competent
jurisdiction. A borrower may assert a borrower defense under this
paragraph at any time.
(c) Breach of contract by the school. The borrower has a borrower
defense under this section if the school the borrower received the
Direct Loan to attend failed to perform its obligations under the terms
of a contract with the student. A borrower may assert a defense to
repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary under this paragraph at any
time after the breach by the school of its contract with the student. A
borrower may assert a right to recover amounts previously collected by
the Secretary under this paragraph not later than six years after the
breach by the school of its contract with the student.
(d) Substantial misrepresentation by the school. (1) A borrower has
a borrower defense under this section if the school or any of its
representatives, or any institution, organization, or person with whom
the school has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to
provide marketing, advertising, recruiting, or admissions services, made
a substantial misrepresentation in accordance with 34 CFR part 668,
subpart F, that the borrower reasonably relied on to the borrower's
detriment when the borrower decided to attend, or to continue attending,
the school or decided to take out a Direct Loan. A borrower may assert,
at any time, a defense to repayment under this paragraph (d) of amounts
owed to the Secretary. A borrower may assert a claim under this
paragraph (d) to recover funds previously collected by the Secretary not
later than six years after the borrower discovers, or reasonably could
have discovered, the information constituting the substantial
misrepresentation.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a designated Department
official pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section or a hearing official
pursuant to paragraph (f), (g), or (h) of this section may consider, as
evidence supporting the reasonableness of a borrower's reliance on a
misrepresentation, whether the
[[Page 324]]
school or any of the other parties described in paragraph (d)(1) engaged
in conduct such as, but not limited to:
(i) Demanding that the borrower make enrollment or loan-related
decisions immediately;
(ii) Placing an unreasonable emphasis on unfavorable consequences of
delay;
(iii) Discouraging the borrower from consulting an adviser, a family
member, or other resource;
(iv) Failing to respond to the borrower's requests for more
information including about the cost of the program and the nature of
any financial aid; or
* * *