[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
initiate an investigation into conduct of the school relating to
specific programs, periods, or practices that may have affected the
borrower, of underlying facts that may form the basis of a claim under
this section or Sec. 685.206(c).
(i) Relief. If a borrower defense is approved under the procedures
in paragraph (e), (g), or (h) of this section, the following procedures
apply:
(1) The Department official or the hearing official deciding the
claim determines the appropriate amount of relief to award the borrower,
which may be a discharge of all amounts owed to the Secretary on the
loan at issue and may include the recovery of amounts previously
collected by the Secretary on the loan, or some lesser amount.
(2) For a borrower defense brought on the basis of--
(i) A substantial misrepresentation, the Department official or the
hearing official will factor the borrower's cost of attendance to attend
the school, as well as the value of the education the borrower received,
the value of the education that a reasonable borrower in the borrower's
circumstances would have received, and/or the value of the education the
borrower should have expected given the information provided by the
institution, into the determination of appropriate relief. A borrower
may be granted full, partial, or no relief. Value will be assessed in a
manner that is reasonable and practicable. In addition, the Department
official or the hearing official deciding the claim may consider any
other relevant factors;
(ii) A judgment against the school--
(A) Where the judgment awards specific financial relief, relief will
be the amount of the judgment that remains unsatisfied, subject to the
limitation provided for in Sec. 685.222(i)(8) and any other reasonable
considerations; and
(B) Where the judgment does not award specific financial relief, the
Department will rely on the holding of the case and applicable law to
monetize the judgment; and
(iii) A breach of contract, relief will be determined according to
the common law of contracts, subject to the limitation provided for in
Sec. 685.222(i)(8) and any other reasonable considerations.
(3) In a fact-finding process brought against an open school under
paragraph (h) of this section on the basis of a substantial
misrepresentation, the school has the burden of proof as to any value of
the education.
(4) In determining the relief, the Department official or the
hearing official deciding the claim may consider--
(i) Information derived from a sample of borrowers from the group
when calculating relief for a group of borrowers; and
(ii) The examples in Appendix A to this subpart.
(5) In the written decision described in paragraphs (e), (g), and
(h) of this section, the designated Department official or hearing
official deciding the claim notifies the borrower of the relief provided
and--
(i) Specifies the relief determination;
(ii) Advises that there may be tax implications; and
* * *