[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.603 Certification by a school that participated in the
FFEL Program in connection with a loan application.
(a) A school shall certify that the information it provides in
connection with a loan application about the borrower and, in the case
of a parent borrower, the student for whom the loan is intended, is
complete and accurate. Except as provided in 34 CFR part 668, subpart E,
a school may rely in good faith upon statements made by the borrower
and, in the case of a parent borrower of a PLUS loan, the student and
the parent borrower.
(b) The information to be provided by the school about the borrower
pertains to--
[[Page 203]]
(1) The borrower's eligibility for a loan, as determined in
accordance with Sec. 682.201 and Sec. 682.204;
(2) For a subsidized Stafford loan, the student's eligibility for
interest benefits as determined in accordance with Sec. 682.301; and
(3) The schedule for disbursement of the loan proceeds, which must
reflect the delivery of the loan proceeds as set forth in section 428G
of the Act.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, in
certifying a loan, a school must certify a loan for the lesser of the
borrower's request or the loan limits determined under Sec. 682.204.
(d) Before certifying a PLUS loan application for a graduate or
professional student borrower, the school must determine the borrower's
eligibility for a Stafford loan. If the borrower is eligible for a
Stafford loan but has not requested the maximum Stafford loan amount for
which the borrower is eligible, the school must--
(1) Notify the graduate or professional student borrower of the
maximum Stafford loan amount that he or she is eligible to receive and
provide the borrower with a comparison of--
(i) The maximum interest rate for a Stafford loan and the maximum
interest rate for a PLUS loan;
(ii) Periods when interest accrues on a Stafford loan and periods
when interest accrues on a PLUS loan; and
(iii) The point at which a Stafford loan enters repayment and the
point at which a PLUS loan enters repayment; and
(2) Give the graduate or professional student borrower the
opportunity to request the maximum Stafford loan amount for which the
borrower is eligible.
(e) A school may not certify a Stafford or PLUS loan, or a
combination of loans, for a loan amount that--
(1) The school has reason to know would result in the borrower
exceeding the annual or maximum loan amounts in Sec. 682.204; or
(2) Exceeds the student's estimated cost of attendance for the
period of enrollment, less--
(i) The student's estimated financial assistance for that period;
and
(ii) In the case of a Subsidized Stafford loan, the borrower's
expected family contribution for that period.
(f)(1)(i) The minimum period of enrollment for which a school may
certify a loan application is--
(A) At a school that measures academic progress in credit hours and
uses a semester, trimester, or quarter system, or has terms that are
substantially equal in length with no term less than nine weeks in
length, a single term (e.g., a semester or quarter); or
* * *