[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
(A) The total amount of loans made to the borrower and the remaining
balance of those loans;
(B) The date of default;
(C) Information concerning collection of the loan, including the
repayment status of the loan;
(D) Any changes or corrections in the information reported by the
agency that result from information received after the initial report;
and
(E) The date the loan is fully repaid by or on behalf of the
borrower or discharged by reason of the borrower's death, bankruptcy,
total and permanent disability, or closed school or false certification.
(ii) The guaranty agency, after it pays a default claim on a loan
but before it reports the default to a consumer reporting agency or
assesses collection costs against a borrower, shall, within the
timeframe specified in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, provide the
borrower with--
(A) Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph
(b)(5)(vi) of this section regarding the proposed actions;
(B) An opportunity to inspect and copy agency records pertaining to
the loan obligation;
(C) An opportunity for an administrative review of the legal
enforceability or past-due status of the loan obligation; and
(D) An opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms
satisfactory to the agency.
(iii) The procedures set forth in 34 CFR 30.20-30.33 (administrative
offset) satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(iv)(A) In response to a request submitted by a borrower, after the
deadlines established under agency rules, for access to records, an
administrative review, or for an opportunity to enter into a repayment
agreement, the agency shall provide the requested relief but may
continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it
determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation
is not legally enforceable or that alternative repayment arrangements
* * *
repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will
promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's
notification to the borrower must state that the agency may
administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to
compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income tax
refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the
borrower, assign the loan to the Secretary in accordance with Sec.
682.409, and take other lawful collection means to collect the debt, at
the discretion of the agency. The agency's notification must include a
statement that borrowers may have certain legal rights in the collection
of debts, and that borrowers may wish to contact counselors or lawyers
regarding those rights.
(iii) Within a reasonable time after all of the information
described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section has been sent, the
agency must send at least one notice informing the borrower that the
default has been reported to all nationwide consumer reporting agencies
and that the borrower's credit rating may thereby have been damaged.
(iv) The agency must send a notice informing the borrower of the
options that are available to remove the loan from default, including an
explanation of the fees and conditions associated with each option. This
notice must be sent within a reasonable time after the end of the period
for requesting an administrative review as specified in paragraph
(b)(5)(iv)(B) of this section
[[Page 179]]
or, if the borrower has requested an administrative review, within a
reasonable time following the conclusion of the administrative review.
(v) A guaranty agency must attempt an annual Federal offset against
all eligible borrowers. If an agency initiates proceedings to offset a
borrower's State or Federal income tax refunds and other payments made
by the Federal Government to the borrower, it may not initiate those
* * *