[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.419 Guaranty agency Federal Fund.
(a) Establishment and control. A guaranty agency must establish and
maintain a Federal Student Loan Reserve Fund (referred to as the
``Federal Fund'') to be used only as permitted under paragraph (c) of
this section. The assets of the Federal Fund and the earnings on those
assets are, at all times, the property of the United States. The
guaranty agency must exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary
charged with the duty of protecting, investing, and administering the
money of others.
(b) Deposits. The agency must deposit into the Federal Fund--
(1) All funds, securities, and other liquid assets of the reserve
fund that existed under Sec. 682.410;
(2) The total amount of insurance premiums or Federal default fees
collected;
(3) Federal payments for default, bankruptcy, death, disability,
closed school, false certification, and other claims;
(4) Federal payments for supplemental preclaims assistance
activities performed before October 1, 1998;
(5) 70 percent of administrative cost allowances received on or
after October 1, 1998 for loans upon which insurance was issued before
October 1, 1998;
(6) All funds received by the guaranty agency from any source on
FFEL Program loans on which a claim has been paid, within 48 hours of
receipt of those funds, minus the portion the agency is authorized to
deposit in its Operating Fund;
(7) Investment earnings on the Federal Fund;
(8) Revenue derived from the Federal portion of a nonliquid asset;
and
(9) Other funds received by the guaranty agency from any source that
are specifically designated for deposit in the Federal Fund.
(c) Uses. A guaranty agency may use the assets of the Federal Fund
only--
(1) To pay insurance claims;
(2) To transfer default aversion fees to the agency's Operating
Fund;
(3) To transfer account maintenance fees to the agency's Operating
Fund, if directed by the Secretary;
(4) To refund payments made by or on behalf of a borrower on a loan
that has been discharged in accordance with Sec. 682.402;
(5) To pay the Secretary's share of borrower payments, in accordance
with Sec. 682.404(g);
(6) For transfers to the agency's Operating Fund, pursuant to
section 422A(f) of the Act;
(7) To refund insurance premiums or Federal default fees related to
loans cancelled or refunded, in whole or in part;
(8) To return to the Secretary portions of the Federal Fund required
to be returned by the Act; and
(9) For any other purpose authorized by the Secretary.
(d) Prohibition against prepayment. A guaranty agency may not prepay
obligations of the Federal Fund unless it demonstrates, to the
satisfaction of the Secretary, that the prepayment is in the best
interests of the United States.
(e) Minimum Federal Fund level. The guaranty agency must maintain a
minimum Federal Fund level equal to at least 0.25 percent of its insured
original principal amount of loans outstanding.
(f) Definitions. For purposes of this section--
(1) Federal Fund level means the total of Federal Fund assets
identified in paragraph (b) of this section plus the amount of funds
transferred from the Federal Fund that are in the Operating Fund, using
an accrual basis of accounting.
(2) Original principal amount of loans outstanding means--
(i) The sum of--
[[Page 202]]
(A) The original principal amount of all loans guaranteed by the
agency; and
(B) The original principal amount of any loans on which the
guarantee was transferred to the agency from another guarantor,
excluding loan guarantees transferred to another agency pursuant to a
plan of the Secretary in response to the insolvency of the agency;
(ii) Minus the original principal amount of all loans on which--
(A) The loan guarantee was cancelled;
(B) The loan guarantee was transferred to another agency;
(C) Payment in full has been made by the borrower;
(D) Reinsurance coverage has been lost and cannot be regained; and
(E) The agency paid claims.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1072-1)
[64 FR 58634, Oct. 29, 1999, as amended at 71 FR 45708, Aug. 9, 2006; 78
FR 65820, Nov. 1, 2013]
Sec. Sec. 682.420-682.422 [Reserved]