[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.216 Teacher loan forgiveness program.
(a) General. (1) The teacher loan forgiveness program is intended to
encourage individuals to enter and continue in the teaching profession.
* * *
Highly qualified means highly qualified as defined in section 9101
of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended.
Secondary school means a public or nonprofit private school that
provides secondary education as determined by State law or the Secretary
if the school is not in a State.
Teacher means a person who provides direct classroom teaching or
classroom-type teaching in a non-classroom setting, including Special
Education teachers.
(c) Borrower eligibility. (1) A borrower who has been employed at an
elementary or secondary school or for an educational service agency as a
full-time teacher for five consecutive complete academic years may
obtain loan forgiveness under this program if the elementary or
secondary school or educational service agency--
(i) Is in a school district that qualifies for funds under title I
of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended;
(ii) Has been selected by the Secretary based on a determination
that more than 30 percent of the school's or educational service
agency's total enrollment is made up of children who qualify for
services provided under title I; and
(iii) Is listed in the Annual Directory of Designated Low-Income
Schools for Teacher Cancellation Benefits. If this directory is not
available before May 1 of any year, the previous year's directory may be
used.
(2) The Secretary considers all elementary and secondary schools
operated by the Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) or operated on Indian
* * *
eligible secondary school or educational service agency where the
borrower was employed.
(ii) May receive up to $17,500 of loan forgiveness if the borrower--
(A) Taught mathematics or science on a full-time basis at an
eligible secondary school, or taught mathematics or science to secondary
school students on a full-time basis for an eligible educational service
agency, and was a
[[Page 102]]
highly qualified mathematics or science teacher; or
(B) Taught as a special education teacher on a full-time basis to
children with disabilities at an eligible elementary or secondary school
or an educational service agency and was a highly qualified special
education teacher whose special education training corresponded to the
children's disabilities and who has demonstrated knowledge and teaching
skills in the content areas of the elementary or secondary school
curriculum.
(iii) Teaching service performed for an eligible educational service
agency may be counted toward the required five years of teaching only if
the consecutive five-year period includes qualifying service at an
eligible educational service agency performed after the 2007-2008
academic year.
(5) In the case of a borrower whose five consecutive years of
qualifying teaching service began on or after October 30, 2004, the
borrower--
(i) May receive up to $5,000 of loan forgiveness if the borrower
taught full time at an eligible elementary or secondary school or for an
educational service agency and was a highly qualified elementary or
secondary school teacher.
* * *
(iii) The private school teacher achieves a score on each test that
equals or exceeds the average passing score for those 5 states.
(8) The academic year may be counted as one of the borrower's five
consecutive complete academic years if the borrower completes at least
one-half of the academic year and the borrower's employer considers the
borrower to have fulfilled his or her contract requirements for the
academic year for the purposes of salary increases, tenure, and
retirement if the borrower is unable to complete an academic year due
to--
(i) A return to postsecondary education, on at least a half-time
basis, that is directly related to the performance of the service
described in this section;
(ii) A condition that is covered under the Family and Medical Leave
Act of 1993 (FMLA) (29 U.S.C. 2601, et seq.); or
(iii) A call or order to active duty status for more than 30 days as
a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces named in section
10101 of title 10, United States Code.
[[Page 103]]
(9) A borrower's period of postsecondary education, qualifying FMLA
condition, or military active duty as described in paragraph (c)(7) of
this section, including the time necessary for the borrower to resume
qualifying teaching no later than the beginning of the next regularly
scheduled academic year, does not constitute a break in the required
five consecutive years of qualifying teaching service.
(10) A borrower who was employed as a teacher at more than one
qualifying school, for more than one qualifying educational service
agency, or at a combination of both during an academic year and
demonstrates that the combined teaching was the equivalent of full-time,
as supported by the certification of one or more of the chief
administrative officers of the schools or educational service agencies
involved, is considered to have completed one academic year of
qualifying teaching.
(11) A borrower is not eligible for teacher loan forgiveness on a
defaulted loan unless the borrower has made satisfactory repayment
* * *
682.200.
(12) A borrower may not receive loan forgiveness for the same
qualifying teaching service under this section if the borrower receives
a benefit for the same teaching service under--
(i) Subtitle D of title I of the National and Community Service Act
of 1990;
(ii) 34 CFR 685.219; or
(iii) Section 428K of the Act.
(d) Forgiveness amount. (1) A qualified borrower is eligible for
forgiveness of up to $5,000, or up to $17,500 if the borrower meets the
requirements of paragraph (c)(4)(ii) or (c)(5)(ii) of this section. The
forgiveness amount is deducted from the aggregate amount of the
borrower's subsidized or unsubsidized Federal Stafford or Federal
Consolidation Loan obligation that is outstanding after the borrower
completes his or her fifth consecutive complete academic year of
teaching as described in paragraph (c) of this section. Only the
outstanding portion of the consolidation loan that was used to repay an
eligible subsidized or unsubsidized Federal Stafford Loan, an eligible
Direct Subsidized Loan, or an eligible Direct Unsubsidized Loan
qualifies for loan forgiveness under this section.
(2) A borrower may not receive more than a total of $5,000, or
$17,500 if the borrower meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(4)(ii)
or (c)(5)(ii) of this section, in loan forgiveness for outstanding
principal and accrued interest under both this section and under section
34 CFR 685.217.
(3) The holder does not refund payments that were received from or
on behalf of a borrower who qualifies for loan forgiveness under this
section.
(e) Authorized forbearance during qualifying teaching service and
forgiveness processing. (1) A holder grants a forbearance--
(i) Under Sec. 682.211(h)(2)(ii)(C) and (h)(4)(iii), in annual
increments for each of the years of qualifying teaching service, if the
holder believes, at the time of the borrower's annual request, that the
expected cancellation amount will satisfy the anticipated remaining
outstanding balance on the loan at the time of the expected
cancellation;
(ii) For a period not to exceed 60 days while the holder is awaiting
a completed teacher loan forgiveness application from the borrower; and
(iii) For the period beginning on the date the holder receives a
completed loan forgiveness application to the date the holder receives
either a denial of the request or the loan forgiveness amount from the
guaranty agency, in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) At the conclusion of a forbearance authorized under paragraph
(e)(1) of this section, the holder must resume collection activities and
may capitalize any interest accrued and not paid during the forbearance
period in accordance with Sec. 682.202(b).
(3) Nothing in paragraph (e) of this section restricts holders from
offering other forbearance options to borrowers who do not meet the
requirements of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(f) Application and processing. (1) A borrower, after completing the
* * *