[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.416 Requirements for third-party servicers and lenders
contracting with third-party servicers.
(a) Standards for administrative capability. A third-party servicer
is considered administratively responsible if it--
* * *
(ii) The audit of that lender's or guaranty agency's FFEL programs
involves every aspect of the servicer's administration of those FFEL
programs.
(2) The audit must--
(i) Examine the servicer's compliance with the Act and applicable
regulations;
(ii) Examine the servicer's financial management of its FFEL program
activities;
(iii) Be conducted in accordance with the standards for audits
issued by the United States General Accounting Office's (GAO's)
Standards for Audit of Governmental Organizations, Programs, Activities,
and Functions. (This publication is available from the Superintendent of
Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402.)
Procedures for audits are contained in an audit guide developed by and
available from the Office of Inspector General of the Department of
Education; and
[[Page 198]]
(iv) Except for the initial audit, be conducted at least annually
and be submitted to the Secretary within six months of the end of the
audit period. The initial audit must be an annual audit of the
servicer's first full fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1994,
and include any period from the beginning of the first full fiscal year.
The audit report must be submitted to the Secretary within six months of
the end of the audit period. Each subsequent audit must cover the
servicer's activities for the one-year period beginning no later than
the end of the period covered by the preceding audit.
(3) A third-party servicer must conduct the audit required by this
paragraph in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart
F--Audit Requirements.\3\
\3\ None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to
lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply
to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996
(31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(4) [Reserved]
(f) Contract responsibilities. A lender that participates in the
FFEL programs may not enter into a contract with a third-party servicer
that the Secretary has determined does not meet the requirements of this
section. The lender must provide the Secretary with the name and address
of any third-party servicer with which the lender enters into a contract
and, upon request by the Secretary, a copy of that contract. A third-
party servicer that is under contract with a lender to perform any
activity for which the records in Sec. 682.414(a)(4)(ii) are relevant
to perform the services for which the servicer has contracted shall
maintain current, complete, and accurate records pertaining to each loan
that the servicer is under contract to administer on behalf of the
lender. The records must be maintained in a system that allows ready
identification of each loan's current status.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1840-0537)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1082; E.O. 12549 (3
CFR, 1986 Comp., p. 189), 12689 (3 CFR, 1989 Comp., p. 235))
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 22455, Apr. 29, 1994;
59 FR 34964, July 7, 1994; 66 FR 34764, June 29, 2001; 68 FR 66615, Nov.
26, 2003; 77 FR 18679, Mar. 28, 2012; 78 FR 65820, Nov. 1, 2013; 79 FR
76105, Dec. 19, 2014]