[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
accrued and not paid during that period, except that if the lender is a
guaranty agency it may not capitalize accrued interest.
(xiii) The Secretary will consider a borrower for whom data is
obtained from the Department of Veterans Affairs showing that the
borrower is ``totally and permanently disabled'' as defined in paragraph
(2) of the definition of that term in Sec. 682.200(b)(2) to be eligible
for discharge) and will not require additional documentation to
discharge the borrower's loans.
(d) Closed school--(1) General. (i) The Secretary reimburses the
holder of a loan received by a borrower on or after January 1, 1986, and
discharges the borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section, if the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan) could
not complete the program of study for which the loan was intended
because the school at which the borrower (or student) was enrolled
closed, or the borrower (or student) withdrew from the school not more
than 120 days prior to the date the school closed. The Secretary may
extend the 120-day period if the Secretary determines that exceptional
circumstances related to a school's closing justify an extension.
Exceptional circumstances for this purpose may include, but are not
limited to: the school's loss of accreditation; the school's
discontinuation of the majority of its academic programs; action
[[Page 132]]
by the State to revoke the school's license to operate or award academic
credentials in the State; or a finding by a State or Federal government
agency that the school violated State or Federal law.
(ii) For purposes of the closed school discharge authorized by this
section--
(A) A school's closure date is the date that the school ceases to
provide educational instruction in all programs, as determined by the
Secretary;
(B) The term ``borrower'' includes all endorsers on a loan; and
(C) A ``school'' means a school's main campus or any location or
branch of the main campus, regardless of whether the school or its
location or branch is considered eligible.
(2) Relief available pursuant to discharge. (i) Discharge under
paragraph (d) of this section relieves the borrower of an existing or
past obligation to repay the loan and any charges imposed or costs
incurred by the holder with respect to the loan that the borrower is, or
was otherwise obligated to pay.
(ii) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (d) of this section
qualifies the borrower for reimbursement of amounts paid voluntarily or
through enforced collection on a loan obligation discharged under
paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) A borrower who has defaulted on a loan discharged under
paragraph (d) of this section is not regarded as in default on the loan
after discharge, and is eligible to receive assistance under the Title
IV, HEA programs.
(iv) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (d) of this section must
be reported by the loan holder to all credit reporting agencies to which
the holder previously reported the status of the loan, so as to delete
all adverse credit history assigned to the loan.
(3) Borrower qualification for discharge. Except as provided in
paragraph (d)(8) of this section, in order to qualify for a discharge of
a loan under paragraph (d) of this section, a borrower must submit a
completed closed school discharge application on a form approved by the
Secretary. By signing the application, the borrower certifies--
(4) Cooperation by borrower in enforcement actions. (i) In any
judicial or administrative proceeding brought by the Secretary or the
Secretary's designee to recover for amounts discharged under paragraph
(d) of this section or to take other enforcement action with respect to
the conduct on which those claims were based, a borrower who requests or
receives a discharge under paragraph (d) of this section must cooperate
* * *