[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.215 Income-based repayment plan.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section--
(1) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
borrower filing jointly, AGI includes both the borrower's and spouse's
income. For a married borrower filing separately, AGI includes only the
borrower's income.
(2) Eligible loan means any outstanding loan made to a borrower
under the FFEL and Direct Loan programs except for a defaulted loan, a
FFEL or Direct PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a FFEL or Direct
Consolidation Loan that repaid a FFEL or Direct PLUS Loan made to a
parent borrower.
(3) Family size means the number that is determined by counting the
borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's children, including
unborn children who will be born during the year the borrower certifies
family size,
[[Page 94]]
if the children receive more than half their support from the borrower.
A borrower's family size includes other individuals if, at the time the
borrower certifies family size, the other individuals--
(i) Live with the borrower; and
(ii) Receive more than half their support from the borrower and will
continue to receive this support from the borrower for the year the
borrower certifies family size. Support includes money, gifts, loans,
housing, food, clothes, car, medical and dental care, and payment of
college costs.
(4) Partial financial hardship means a circumstance in which--
(i) For an unmarried borrower or a married borrower who files an
individual Federal tax return, the annual amount due on all of the
borrower's eligible loans, as calculated under a standard repayment plan
based on a 10-year repayment period, using the greater of the amount due
at the time the borrower initially entered repayment or at the time the
borrower elects the income-based repayment plan, exceeds 15 percent of
the difference between the borrower's AGI and 150 percent of the poverty
guideline for the borrower's family size; or
(ii) For a married borrower who files a joint Federal tax return
with his or her spouse, the annual amount due on all of the borrower's
eligible loans and, if applicable, the spouse's eligible loans, as
calculated under a standard repayment plan based on a 10-year repayment
period, using the greater of the amount due at the time the loans
initially entered repayment or at the time the borrower or spouse elects
the income-based repayment plan, exceeds 15 percent of the difference
between the borrower's and spouse's AGI, and 150 percent of the poverty
guideline for the borrower's family size.
(5) Poverty guideline refers to the income categorized by State and
family size in the poverty guidelines published annually by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty guideline to be used for the borrower is
the poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(b) Repayment plan. (1) A borrower may elect the income-based
repayment plan only if the borrower has a partial financial hardship.
The borrower's aggregate monthly loan payments are limited to no more
than 15 percent of the amount by which the borrower's AGI exceeds 150
percent of the poverty line income applicable to the borrower's family
size, divided by 12. The loan holder adjusts the calculated monthly
payment if--
(i) Except for borrowers provided for in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of
this section, the total amount of the borrower's eligible loans includes
loans not held by the loan holder, in which case the loan holder
determines the borrower's adjusted monthly payment by multiplying the
calculated payment by the percentage of the total outstanding principal
amount of the borrower's eligible loans that are held by the loan
holder;
(ii) Both the borrower and the borrower's spouse have eligible loans
and filed a joint Federal tax return, in which case the loan holder
determines--
(A) Each borrower's percentage of the couple's total eligible loan
debt;
(B) The adjusted monthly payment for each borrower by multiplying
the calculated payment by the percentage determined in paragraph
(b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section; and
(C) If the borrower's loans are held by multiple holders, the
borrower's adjusted monthly payment by multiplying the payment
determined in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B) of this section by the percentage
of the total outstanding principal amount of the borrower's eligible
loans that are held by the loan holder;
(iii) The calculated amount under paragraph (b)(1), (b)(1)(i), or
(b)(1)(ii) of this section is less than $5.00, in which case the
borrower's monthly payment is $0.00; or
(iv) The calculated amount under paragraph (b)(1), (b)(1)(i), or
(b)(1)(ii) of this section is equal to or greater than $5.00 but less
than $10.00, in which case the borrower's monthly payment is $10.00.
[[Page 95]]
(2) A borrower with eligible loans held by two or more loan holders
must request income-based repayment from each loan holder if the
borrower wants to repay all of his or her eligible loans under the
income-based repayment plan. Each loan holder must apply the payment
calculation rules in paragraphs (b)(1)(iii) and (iv) of this section to
loans they hold.
(3) If a borrower elects the income-based repayment plan on or after
July 1, 2013, the loan holder must, unless the borrower has some loans
that are eligible for repayment under the income-based repayment plan
and other loans that are not eligible for repayment under that plan,
require that all eligible loans owed by the borrower to that holder be
repaid under the income-based repayment plan.
(4) If the borrower's monthly payment amount is not sufficient to
pay the accrued interest on the borrower's subsidized Stafford Loans or
the subsidized portion of the borrower's Federal Consolidation loan, the
* * *