[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.200 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
Lender. (1) The term ``eligible lender'' is defined in section
435(d) of the Act, and in paragraphs (2)-(5) of this definition.
(2) With respect to a National or State chartered bank, a mutual
savings bank, a savings and loan association, a stock savings bank, or a
credit union--
(i) The phrase ``subject to examination and supervision'' in section
435(d) of the Act means ``subject to examination and supervision in its
capacity as a lender'';
(ii) The phrase ``does not have as its primary consumer credit
function the making or holding of loans made to students under this
part'' in section 435(d) of the Act means that the lender does not, or
in the case of a bank holding company, the company's wholly-owned
subsidiaries as a group do not at any time, hold FFEL Program loans that
total more than one-half of the lender's or subsidiaries' combined
consumer credit loan portfolio, including home mortgages held by the
lender or its subsidiaries. For purposes of this paragraph, loans held
in trust by a trustee lender are not considered part of the trustee
lender's consumer credit function.
(3) A bank that is subject to examination and supervision by an
agency
[[Page 43]]
of the United States, making student loans as a trustee, may be an
eligible lender if it makes loans under an express trust, operated as a
lender in the FFEL programs prior to January 1, 1975, and met the
requirements of this paragraph prior to July 23, 1992.
(4) The corporate parent or other owner of a school that qualifies
as an eligible lender under section 435(d) of the Act is not an eligible
lender unless the corporate parent or owner itself qualifies as an
eligible lender under section 435(d) of the Act.
(5)(i) The term eligible lender does not include any lender that the
Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing before
a designated Department official, has, directly or through an agent or
contractor--
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (5)(ii) of this definition,
offered, directly or indirectly, points, premiums, payments (including
payments for referrals, finder fees or processing fees), or other
inducements to any school, any employee of a school, or any individual
or entity in order to secure applications for FFEL loans or FFEL loan
volume. This includes but is not limited to--
(1) Payments or offerings of other benefits, including prizes or
additional financial aid funds, to a prospective borrower or to a school
or school employee in exchange for applying for or accepting a FFEL loan
from the lender;
(2) Payments or other benefits, including payments of stock or other
securities, tuition payments or reimbursements, to a school, a school
employee, any school-affiliated organization, or to any other individual
in exchange for FFEL loan applications, application referrals, or a
specified volume or dollar amount of loans made, or placement on a
* * *
that requires, at a minimum, one or more scheduled payments to receive
or retain the benefit or under a loan forgiveness program for public
service or other targeted purposes approved by the Secretary, provided
these benefits are not marketed to secure loan applications or loan
guarantees;
(J) Items of nominal value to schools, school-affiliated
organizations, and borrowers that are offered as a form of generalized
marketing or advertising, or to create good will; and
(K) Other services as identified and approved by the Secretary
through a public announcement, such as a notice in the Federal Register.
(iii) For the purposes of this paragraph (5)--
(A) The term ``school-affiliated organization'' is defined in Sec.
682.200.
(B) The term ``applications'' includes the Free Application for
Federal Student Aid (FAFSA), FFEL loan master promissory notes, and FFEL
Consolidation loan application and promissory notes.
(C) The term ``other benefits'' includes, but is not limited to,
preferential rates for or access to the lender's other financial
products, information technology equipment, or non-loan processing or
non-financial aid-related computer software at below market rental or
purchase cost, and printing and distribution of college catalogs and
other materials at reduced or no cost.
(6) The term eligible lender does not include any lender that--
(i) Is debarred or suspended, or any of whose principals or
affiliates (as those terms are defined in 2 CFR parts 180 and 3485) is
debarred or suspended under Executive Order (E.O.) 12549 (3 CFR, 1986
Comp., p. 189) or the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), 48 CFR part
9, subpart 9.4;
[[Page 45]]
(ii) Is an affiliate, as defined in 2 CFR parts 180 and 3485, of any
person who is debarred or suspended under E.O. 12549 (3 CFR, 1986 Comp.,
p. 189) or the FAR, 48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4; or
(iii) Employs a person who is debarred or suspended under E.O. 12549
(3 CFR, 1986 Comp., p. 189) or the FAR, 48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4, in a
capacity that involves the administration or receipt of FFEL Program
funds.
(7) An eligible lender may not make or hold a loan as trustee for a
school, or for a school-affiliated organization as defined in this
section, unless on or before September 30, 2006--
(i) The eligible lender was serving as trustee for the school or
school-affiliated organization under a contract entered into and
continuing in effect as of that date; and
(ii) The eligible lender held at least one loan in trust on behalf
of the school or school-affiliated organization on that date.
(8) As of January 1, 2007, and for loans first disbursed on or after
that date under a trustee arrangement, an eligible lender operating as a
trustee under a contract entered into on or before September 30, 2006,
and which continues in effect with a school or a school-affiliated
organization--
(i) Must not--
(A) Make a loan to any undergraduate student;
* * *