[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.405 Loan rehabilitation agreement.
(a) General. (1) A guaranty agency that has a basic program
agreement must enter into a loan rehabilitation agreement with the
Secretary. The guaranty agency must establish a loan rehabilitation
* * *
(B) For the full amount required;
(C) Received within 20 days of the due date for the payment; and
(D) Reasonable and affordable.
(ii) All 9 payments must be received within a 10-month period that
begins with the month in which the first required due date falls and
ends with the ninth consecutive calendar month following that month.
(iii) The guaranty agency initially considers the borrower's
reasonable and affordable payment amount to be an amount equal to 15
percent of the amount by which the borrower's Adjusted Gross Income
(AGI) exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline amount applicable to
the borrower's family size and State, divided by 12, except that if this
amount is less than $5, the borrower's monthly rehabilitation payment is
$5.
(iv) The guaranty agency or its agents may calculate the payment
amount based on information provided
[[Page 161]]
orally by the borrower or the borrower's representative and provide the
borrower with a rehabilitation agreement using that amount. The guaranty
agency must request documentation from the borrower to confirm the
borrower's AGI and family size. If the borrower does not provide the
guaranty agency or its agents with any documentation requested by the
guaranty agency to calculate or confirm the reasonable and affordable
payment amount, within a reasonable time deadline set by the guaranty
agency or its agent, the rehabilitation agreement provided is null and
void.
(v) The reasonable and affordable payment amount calculated under
this section must not be--
(A) A required minimum loan payment amount (e.g., $50) if the agency
determines that a smaller amount is reasonable and affordable;
(B) A percentage of the borrower's total loan balance; or
(C) Based on other criteria unrelated to the borrower's total
financial circumstances.
(vi) Within 15 business days of its determination of the borrower's
loan rehabilitation payment amount, the guaranty agency must provide the
borrower with a written rehabilitation agreement which includes the
borrower's payment amount calculated under paragraph (b)(1)(iii), a
prominent statement that the borrower may object orally or in writing to
the payment amount, with the method and timeframe for raising such an
objection, and an explanation of any other terms and conditions
applicable to the required series of payments that must be made before
the borrower's account can be considered for repurchase by an eligible
lender or assignment to the Secretary (i.e., rehabilitated). To accept
the agreement, the borrower must sign and return the agreement or accept
the agreement electronically under a process provided by the agency. The
agency may not impose any conditions unrelated to the amount or timing
of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement. The
written rehabilitation agreement must inform the borrower--
(A) Of the effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g., removal
of the record of default from the borrower's credit history and return
to normal repayment);
(B) Of the amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid
principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender or
assigned to the Secretary, which may not exceed 16 percent of the unpaid
principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale or
assignment; and
(C) That the rehabilitation agreement is null and void if the
borrower fails to provide the documentation required to confirm the
monthly payment calculated under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(vii) If the borrower objects to the monthly payment amount
determined under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the guaranty
agency or its agents must recalculate the payment amount based solely on
information provided on a form approved by the Secretary and, if
requested, supporting documentation from the borrower and other sources,
and must consider--
(A) The borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current
disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other
income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare
benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income, and
workers' compensation. Spousal income is not considered if the spouse
does not contribute to the borrower's household income;
(B) Family size as defined in Sec. 682.215(a)(3); and
(C) Reasonable and necessary expenses, which include--
(1) Food;
(2) Housing;
(3) Utilities;
(4) Basic communication expenses;
(5) Necessary medical and dental costs;
(6) Necessary insurance costs;
(7) Transportation costs;
(8) Dependent care and other work-related expenses;
(9) Legally required child and spousal support;
(10) Other title IV and non-title IV student loan payments; and
(11) Other expenses approved by the Secretary.
[[Page 162]]
(viii) The guaranty agency must provide the borrower with a new
written rehabilitation agreement confirming the borrower's recalculated
reasonable and affordable payment amount within the timeframe specified
in paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section. To accept the agreement, the
borrower must sign and return the agreement or accept the agreement
electronically under a process provided by the agency.
(ix) The agency must include any payment made under Sec.
682.401(b)(1) in determining whether the 9 out of 10 payments required
under paragraph (b)(1) of this section have been made.
(x) A borrower may request that the monthly payment amount be
adjusted due to a change in the borrower's total financial circumstances
only upon providing the documentation specified in paragraph (b)(1)(vii)
of this section.
(xi) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, during the
rehabilitation period, the guaranty agency must limit contact with the
* * *