[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.221 Income-based repayment plan.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section--
(1) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
* * *
subsequent year but the Secretary does not receive the information
described in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(ii) of this section
within 10 days of the specified annual deadline, unless the Secretary is
able to determine the borrower's new monthly payment amount before the
end of the borrower's current annual payment period.
(8) If the Secretary receives the information described in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(ii) of this section within 10 days of
the specified annual deadline--
(i) The Secretary promptly determines the borrower's new scheduled
monthly payment amount and maintains the borrower's current scheduled
monthly payment amount until the new scheduled monthly payment amount is
determined.
(A) If the new monthly payment amount is less than the borrower's
previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount, and the
borrower made payments at the previously calculated amount after the end
of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the
appropriate adjustment to the borrower's account. Notwithstanding the
requirements of Sec. 685.211(a)(3), unless the borrower requests
otherwise, the Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made after
the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the
requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(B) If the new monthly payment amount is equal to or greater than
the borrower's previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the
borrower made payments at the previously
[[Page 321]]
calculated payment amount after the end of the most recent annual
payment period, the Secretary does not make any adjustment to the
borrower's account.
(C) Any payments that the borrower continued to make at the
previously calculated payment amount after the end of the prior annual
payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated
are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(ii) The new annual payment period begins on the day after the end
of the most recent annual payment period.
(9)(i) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(ii) of this section more than 10 days
after the specified annual deadline and the borrower's monthly payment
amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, the Secretary grants forbearance with respect to payments that
are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated income-based
monthly payment amount is determined, if the new monthly payment amount
is $0.00 or is less than the borrower's previously calculated income-
based monthly payment amount. Interest that accrues during the portion
of this forbearance period that covers payments that are overdue after
the end of the prior annual payment period is not capitalized.
* * *
repayment plan, including a calculated monthly payment amount of $0.00.
(vi) Made monthly payments under the alternative repayment plan
described in Sec. 685.209(c)(4)(v) prior to changing to a repayment
plan described under Sec. 685.209 or this section;
(vii) Received an economic hardship deferment on eligible Direct
Loans.
(2) As provided under paragraph (f)(4) of this section, the
Secretary cancels any outstanding balance of principal and accrued
interest on Direct loans for which the borrower qualifies for
forgiveness if the Secretary determines that--
(i) The borrower made monthly payments under one or more of the
repayment plans described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, including
a monthly payment amount of $0.00, as provided under paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section; and
(ii)(A) The borrower made those monthly payments each year for the
applicable loan forgiveness period, or
(B) Through a combination of monthly payments and economic hardship
deferments, the borrower has made the equivalent of 25 years of payments
or, for a new borrower, the equivalent of 20 years of payments.
(3) For a borrower who qualifies for the income-based repayment
plan, the
[[Page 322]]
beginning date for the applicable loan forgiveness period is--
(i) If the borrower made payments under the income-contingent
repayment plan, the Pay As You Earn repayment plan, or the Revised Pay
As You Earn repayment plan, the date the borrower made a payment on the
loan under that plan at any time after July 1, 1994; or
(ii) If the borrower did not make payments under one of the
repayment plans described in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section--
(A) For a borrower who has an eligible Direct Consolidation Loan,
the date the borrower made a payment or received an economic hardship
deferment on that loan, before the date the borrower qualified for
income-based repayment. The beginning date is the date the borrower made
the payment or received the deferment, but no earlier than July 1, 2009;
(B) For a borrower who has one or more other eligible Direct Loans,
the date the borrower made a payment or received an economic hardship
deferment on that loan. The beginning date is the date the borrower made
that payment or received the deferment on that loan, but no earlier than
July 1, 2009;
(C) For a borrower who did not make a payment or receive an economic
hardship deferment on the loan under paragraph (f)(3)(ii)(A) or
(f)(3)(ii)(B) of this section, the date the borrower made a payment
under the income-based repayment plan on the loan;
(D) If the borrower consolidates his or her eligible loans, the date
the borrower made a payment on the Direct Consolidation Loan that met
the requirements in paragraph (f)(1) of this section; or
(E) If the borrower did not make a payment or receive an economic
hardship deferment on the loan under paragraph (f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(ii)
* * *