[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
(and any endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance
with the provisions of this section if a school falsely certifies the
eligibility of the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed) to receive the proceeds of a Direct Loan. The Secretary
considers a student's eligibility to borrow to have been falsely
certified by the school if the school--
(i) Certified the eligibility of a student who--
(A) Reported not having a high school diploma or its equivalent; and
(B) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school
requirements under section 484(d) of the Act that were in effect at the
time of certification;
(ii) For loans first disbursed before July 1, 2020, certified the
eligibility of a student who is not a high school graduate based on--
(A) A high school graduation status falsified by the school; or
(B) A high school diploma falsified by the school or a third party
to which the school referred the borrower;
(iii) Signed the borrower's name on the loan application or
promissory note without the borrower's authorization;
(iv) Certified the eligibility of the student who, because of a
physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason
accepted by the Secretary, would not meet State requirements for
employment (in the student's State of residence when the loan was
originated) in the occupation for which the training program supported
by the loan was intended;
(v) Certified the eligibility of a student for a Direct Loan as a
result of the crime of identity theft committed against the individual,
as that crime is defined in paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section; or
(vi) For loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2020, certified
eligibility for a Direct Loan for a student who did not have a high
school diploma or its recognized equivalent and did not meet the
* * *
information in the Secretary's possession, that the borrower qualifies
for a discharge. Such information includes, but is not limited to,
evidence that the school has falsified the Satisfactory Academic
Progress of its students, as described in Sec. 668.34.
(d) Discharge procedures. This paragraph (d) applies to loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020.
(1) If the Secretary determines that a borrower's Direct Loan may be
eligible for a discharge under this section, the Secretary provides the
borrower an application and an explanation of the qualifications and
procedures for obtaining a discharge. The Secretary also promptly
suspends any efforts to collect from the borrower on any affected loan.
The Secretary may continue to receive borrower payments.
(2) If the borrower fails to submit the application described in
paragraph (c) of this section within 60 days of the Secretary's
providing the application, the Secretary resumes collection and grants
forbearance of principal and interest for the period in which collection
activity was suspended. The Secretary may capitalize any interest
accrued and not paid during that period.
(3) If the borrower submits the application described in paragraph
(c) of this section, the Secretary determines whether the available
evidence supports the claim for discharge. Available evidence includes
evidence provided by the borrower and any other relevant information
from the Secretary's records and gathered by the Secretary from other
sources, including guaranty agencies, other Federal agencies, State
authorities, test publishers, independent test administrators, school
records, and cognizant accrediting associations. The Secretary
[[Page 299]]
issues a decision that explains the reasons for any adverse
determination on the application, describes the evidence on which the
decision was made, and provides the borrower, upon request, copies of
* * *