[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.216 Unpaid refund discharge.
(a)(1) Unpaid refunds in closed school situations. In the case of a
school that has closed, the Secretary discharges a former or current
borrower's (and any endorser's) obligation to repay that portion of a
* * *
made by the school or that the refund was not required to be made by the
school.
(b) Relief to borrower following discharge. (1) If the borrower
receives a discharge of a portion of a loan under this section, the
borrower is reimbursed for any amounts paid in excess of the remaining
balance of the loan (including accrued interest and other charges) owed
by the borrower at the time of discharge.
(2) The Secretary reports the discharge of a portion of a loan under
this section to all consumer reporting agencies to which the Secretary
previously reported the status of the loan.
(c) Borrower qualification for discharge. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, to receive a discharge of a portion of
a loan under this section, a borrower must submit a written application
to the Secretary. The application requests the information required to
calculate the amount of the discharge and requires the borrower to sign
a statement swearing to the accuracy of the information in the
application. The statement need not be notarized but must be made by the
borrower under penalty of perjury. In the statement, the borrower must--
(i) State that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed)--
(A) Received the proceeds of a loan, in whole or in part, on or
after January 1, 1986 to attend a school;
(B) Did not attend, withdrew, or was terminated from the school
within a timeframe that entitled the borrower to a refund; and
(C) Did not receive the benefit of a refund to which the borrower
was entitled either from the school or from a
[[Page 302]]
third party, such as the holder of a performance bond or a tuition
recovery program;
(ii) State whether the borrower (or student) has any other
application for discharge pending for this loan; and
(iii) State that the borrower (or student)--
(A) Agrees to provide to the Secretary upon request other
documentation reasonably available to the borrower that demonstrates
that the borrower meets the qualifications for discharge under this
section; and
(B) Agrees to cooperate with the Secretary in enforcement actions as
described in Sec. 685.214(d) and to transfer any right to recovery
against a third party to the Secretary as described in Sec. 685.214(e).
(2) The Secretary may discharge a portion of a loan under this
section without an application if the Secretary determines, based on
information in the Secretary's possession, that the borrower qualifies
for a discharge.
(d) Determination of amount eligible for discharge. (1) The
Secretary determines the amount eligible for discharge based on
information showing the refund amount or by applying the appropriate
refund formula to information that the borrower provides or that is
otherwise available to the Secretary. For purposes of this section, all
unpaid refunds are considered to be attributed to loan proceeds.
(2) If the information in paragraph (d)(1) of this section is not
available, the Secretary uses the following formulas to determine the
amount eligible for discharge:
(i) In the case of a student who fails to attend or whose withdrawal
or termination date is before October 7, 2000 and who completes less
than 60 percent of the loan period, the Secretary discharges the lesser
of the institutional charges unearned or the loan amount. The Secretary
determines the amount of the institutional charges unearned by--
(A) Calculating the ratio of the amount of time remaining in the
loan period after the student's last day of attendance to the actual
length of the loan period; and
(B) Multiplying the resulting factor by the institutional charges
assessed the student for the loan period.
(ii) In the case of a student who fails to attend or whose
withdrawal or termination date is on or after October 7, 2000 and who
completes less than 60 percent of the loan period, the Secretary
discharges the loan amount unearned. The Secretary determines the loan
amount unearned by--
(A) Calculating the ratio of the amount of time remaining in the
loan period after the student's last day of attendance to the actual
length of the loan period; and
(B) Multiplying the resulting factor by the total amount of title IV
grants and loans received by the student, or, if unknown, the loan
amount.
(iii) In the case of a student who completes 60 percent or more of
the loan period, the Secretary does not discharge any amount because a
student who completes 60 percent or more of the loan period is not
entitled to a refund.
(e) Discharge procedures. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section, if the Secretary learns that a school did not make a
refund of loan proceeds owed under applicable law and regulations, the
Secretary sends the borrower a discharge application and an explanation
of the qualifications and procedures for obtaining a discharge. The
Secretary also promptly suspends any efforts to collect from the
borrower on any affected loan. The Secretary may continue to receive
borrower payments.
(2) If a borrower who is sent a discharge application fails to
submit the application within 60 days of the Secretary's sending the
discharge application, the Secretary resumes collection and grants
forbearance of principal and interest for the period in which collection
activity was suspended. The Secretary may capitalize any interest
accrued and not paid during that period.
(3) If a borrower qualifies for a discharge, the Secretary notifies
the borrower in writing. The Secretary resumes collection and grants
forbearance of principal and interest on the portion of the loan not
discharged for the period in which collection activity
[[Page 303]]
was suspended. The Secretary may capitalize any interest accrued and not
paid during that period.
* * *