[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
* * *
or part of a loan as appropriate under this section without an
application from the borrower if the Secretary determines, based on
information in the Secretary's possession, that the borrower qualifies
for a discharge. Such information includes, but is not limited to,
evidence that the school has falsified the Satisfactory Academic
Progress of its students, as described in Sec. 668.34.
(d) Discharge procedures. This paragraph (d) applies to loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020.
(1) If the Secretary determines that a borrower's Direct Loan may be
eligible for a discharge under this section, the Secretary provides the
borrower an application and an explanation of the qualifications and
procedures for obtaining a discharge. The Secretary also promptly
suspends any efforts to collect from the borrower on any affected loan.
The Secretary may continue to receive borrower payments.
(2) If the borrower fails to submit the application described in
paragraph (c) of this section within 60 days of the Secretary's
providing the application, the Secretary resumes collection and grants
forbearance of principal and interest for the period in which collection
activity was suspended. The Secretary may capitalize any interest
accrued and not paid during that period.
(3) If the borrower submits the application described in paragraph
(c) of this section, the Secretary determines whether the available
evidence supports the claim for discharge. Available evidence includes
evidence provided by the borrower and any other relevant information
from the Secretary's records and gathered by the Secretary from other
sources, including guaranty agencies, other Federal agencies, State
authorities, test publishers, independent test administrators, school
records, and cognizant accrediting associations. The Secretary
[[Page 299]]
issues a decision that explains the reasons for any adverse
* * *
Secretary an application for discharge on a form approved by the
Secretary, and the factual assertions in the application must be true
and made under penalty of perjury. In the application, the borrower must
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the requirements
in paragraphs (e)(1) through (6) of this section have been met.
(1) High School diploma or equivalent. (i) In the case of a borrower
requesting a discharge based on not having had a high school diploma and
not having met the alternative eligibility requirements, the borrower
must certify that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed)--
(A) Received a disbursement of a loan, in whole or in part, on or
after January 1, 1986, to attend a school; and
(B) Received a Direct Loan at that school and did not have a high
school diploma or its recognized equivalent and did not meet the
alternative to graduation from high school eligibility requirements
described in 34 CFR part 668 and section 484(d) of the Act applicable at
the time of disbursement.
(ii) A borrower does not qualify for a false certification discharge
under this paragraph (e)(1) if--
(A) The borrower was unable to provide the school with an official
transcript or an official copy of the borrower's high school diploma or
the borrower was home schooled and has no official transcript or high
school diploma; and
(B) As an alternative to an official transcript or official copy of
the borrower's high school diploma, the borrower submitted to the school
a written attestation, under penalty of perjury, that the borrower had a
high school diploma.
(2) Unauthorized loan. In the case of a borrower requesting a
discharge because the school signed the borrower's name on the loan
application or promissory note without the borrower's authorization, the
borrower must--
(i) State that he or she did not sign the document in question or
* * *
(7) Discharge without an application. The Secretary discharges all
or part of a loan as appropriate under this section without an
application from the borrower if the Secretary determines, based on
information in the Secretary's possession, that the borrower qualifies
for a discharge.
(f) Discharge procedures. This paragraph (f) applies to loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2020.
(1) If the Secretary determines that a borrower's Direct Loan may be
eligible for a discharge under this section, the Secretary provides the
borrower the application described in paragraph (e) of this section,
which explains the qualifications and procedures for obtaining a
discharge. The Secretary also promptly suspends any efforts to collect
from the borrower on any affected loan. The Secretary may continue to
receive borrower payments.
(2) If the borrower fails to submit a completed application within
60 days of the date the Secretary suspended collection efforts, the
Secretary resumes collection and grants forbearance of principal and
interest for the period in which collection activity was suspended. The
Secretary may capitalize any interest accrued and not paid during that
period.
(3) If the borrower submits a completed application, the Secretary
determines whether to grant a request for
[[Page 301]]
discharge under this section by reviewing the application in light of
information available from the Secretary's records and from other
sources, including, but not limited to, the school, guaranty agencies,
State authorities, and relevant accrediting associations.
(4) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the
applicable requirements for a discharge under paragraph (c) of this
section, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of that
determination.
(5) If the Secretary determines that the borrower does not qualify
for a discharge, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of that
* * *