[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 690.2 Definitions.
(a) The following definitions are contained in the regulations for
Institutional Eligibility under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as
amended, 34 CFR part 600:
Award year
Clock hour
Correspondence course
Credit hour
Secretary
State
(b) The following definitions are contained in subpart A of the
Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic Competitiveness Grant (ACG) Program
Academic year
Dependent student
Eligible program
Enrolled
Expected family contribution
Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program
Federal Pell Grant Program
Federal Perkins Loan Program
Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program
Federal Work-Study Program
Full-time student
Half-time student
HEA
Independent student
Institutional student information record (ISIR)
National Science and Mathematics Access to Retain Talent Grant (National
SMART Grant) Program
Parent
Payment period
Student aid report (SAR)
Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH)
Grant Program
[[Page 365]]
TEACH Grant
Three-quarter-time student
Undergraduate student
Valid institutional student information record (valid ISIR)
Valid student aid report (valid SAR)
William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
(c) Other terms used in this part are:
Annual award: The Federal Pell Grant award amount a full-time
student would receive under the Payment Schedule for a full academic
year in an award year, and the amount a three-quarter-time, half-time,
and less-than-half-time student would receive under the appropriate
Disbursement Schedule for being enrolled in that enrollment status for a
full academic year in an award year.
Central processor: An organization under contract with the Secretary
that calculates an applicant's expected family contribution based on the
applicant's application information, transmits an ISIR to each
institution designated by the applicant, and submits reports to the
Secretary on the correctness of its computations of the expected family
contribution amounts and the accuracy of the answers to questions on
application forms for the previous award year cycle.
Disbursement Schedule: A table showing the annual awards that three-
quarter, half-time, and less-than-half-time students at term-based
institutions using credit hours would receive for an academic year. This
table is published annually by the Secretary and is based on--
(1) A student's expected family contribution, as determined in
accordance with title IV, part F of the HEA; and
(2) A student's attendance costs as defined in title IV, part F of
the HEA.
(3) The amount of funds available for making Federal Pell Grants.
Electronic Data Exchange: An electronic exchange system between the
central processor and an institution under which--
(1) A student is able to transmit his or her application information
to the central processor through his or her institution and an ISIR is
transmitted back to the institution;
(2) A student through his or her institution is able to transmit any
changes in application information to the central processor; and
(3) An institution is able to receive an ISIR from the central
processor for a student.
Eligible student: An eligible student as described in 34 CFR part
668, subpart C.
Enrollment status: Full-time, three-quarter-time, half-time, or
less-than-half-time depending on a student's credit-hour work load per
academic term at an institution using semesters, trimesters, quarters,
or other academic terms and measuring progress by credit hours.
Institution of higher education (Institution). An institution of
higher education, or a proprietary institution of higher education, or a
postsecondary vocational institution as defined in 34 CFR part 600.
Payment Data: An electronic record that is provided to the Secretary
by an institution showing student disbursement information.
Payment Schedule: A table showing a full-time student's Scheduled
Federal Pell Grant for an academic year. This table, published annually
by the Secretary, is based on--
(1) The student's EFC; and
(2) The student's cost of attendance as defined in part F of title
IV of the HEA.
Scheduled Federal Pell Grant: The amount of a Federal Pell Grant
which would be paid to a full-time student for a full academic year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a, 1070g)
[50 FR 10717, Mar. 15, 1985]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
690.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Sec. Sec. 690.3-690.5 [Reserved]