[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
Direct Loan to attend failed to perform its obligations under the terms
of a contract with the student. A borrower may assert a defense to
repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary under this paragraph at any
time after the breach by the school of its contract with the student. A
borrower may assert a right to recover amounts previously collected by
the Secretary under this paragraph not later than six years after the
breach by the school of its contract with the student.
(d) Substantial misrepresentation by the school. (1) A borrower has
a borrower defense under this section if the school or any of its
representatives, or any institution, organization, or person with whom
the school has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to
provide marketing, advertising, recruiting, or admissions services, made
a substantial misrepresentation in accordance with 34 CFR part 668,
subpart F, that the borrower reasonably relied on to the borrower's
detriment when the borrower decided to attend, or to continue attending,
the school or decided to take out a Direct Loan. A borrower may assert,
at any time, a defense to repayment under this paragraph (d) of amounts
owed to the Secretary. A borrower may assert a claim under this
paragraph (d) to recover funds previously collected by the Secretary not
later than six years after the borrower discovers, or reasonably could
have discovered, the information constituting the substantial
misrepresentation.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a designated Department
official pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section or a hearing official
pursuant to paragraph (f), (g), or (h) of this section may consider, as
evidence supporting the reasonableness of a borrower's reliance on a
misrepresentation, whether the
[[Page 324]]
school or any of the other parties described in paragraph (d)(1) engaged
in conduct such as, but not limited to:
(i) Demanding that the borrower make enrollment or loan-related
decisions immediately;
(ii) Placing an unreasonable emphasis on unfavorable consequences of
delay;
(iii) Discouraging the borrower from consulting an adviser, a family
member, or other resource;
(iv) Failing to respond to the borrower's requests for more
information including about the cost of the program and the nature of
any financial aid; or
(v) Otherwise unreasonably pressuring the borrower or taking
advantage of the borrower's distress or lack of knowledge or
sophistication.
(e) Procedure for an individual borrower. (1) To assert a borrower
defense under this section, an individual borrower must--
(i) Submit an application to the Secretary, on a form approved by
the Secretary--
(A) Certifying that the borrower received the proceeds of a loan, in
whole or in part, to attend the named school;
(B) Providing evidence that supports the borrower defense; and
(C) Indicating whether the borrower has made a claim with respect to
* * *
of the borrower, or the Department, including notice of an application
filed pursuant to this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(B) A class action complaint asserting relief for a class that may
include the borrower for underlying facts that may form the basis of a
claim under this section or Sec. 685.206(c); or
(C) Written notice, including a civil investigative demand or other
written demand for information, from a Federal or State agency that has
power to
[[Page 328]]
initiate an investigation into conduct of the school relating to
specific programs, periods, or practices that may have affected the
borrower, of underlying facts that may form the basis of a claim under
this section or Sec. 685.206(c).
(i) Relief. If a borrower defense is approved under the procedures
in paragraph (e), (g), or (h) of this section, the following procedures
apply:
(1) The Department official or the hearing official deciding the
claim determines the appropriate amount of relief to award the borrower,
which may be a discharge of all amounts owed to the Secretary on the
loan at issue and may include the recovery of amounts previously
collected by the Secretary on the loan, or some lesser amount.
(2) For a borrower defense brought on the basis of--
(i) A substantial misrepresentation, the Department official or the
hearing official will factor the borrower's cost of attendance to attend
the school, as well as the value of the education the borrower received,
the value of the education that a reasonable borrower in the borrower's
circumstances would have received, and/or the value of the education the
borrower should have expected given the information provided by the
institution, into the determination of appropriate relief. A borrower
may be granted full, partial, or no relief. Value will be assessed in a
manner that is reasonable and practicable. In addition, the Department
official or the hearing official deciding the claim may consider any
other relevant factors;
(ii) A judgment against the school--
(A) Where the judgment awards specific financial relief, relief will
be the amount of the judgment that remains unsatisfied, subject to the
limitation provided for in Sec. 685.222(i)(8) and any other reasonable
considerations; and
(B) Where the judgment does not award specific financial relief, the
Department will rely on the holding of the case and applicable law to
monetize the judgment; and
(iii) A breach of contract, relief will be determined according to
the common law of contracts, subject to the limitation provided for in
Sec. 685.222(i)(8) and any other reasonable considerations.
(3) In a fact-finding process brought against an open school under
paragraph (h) of this section on the basis of a substantial
misrepresentation, the school has the burden of proof as to any value of
the education.
(4) In determining the relief, the Department official or the
hearing official deciding the claim may consider--
* * *