[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.401 Basic program agreement.
(a) General. In order to participate in the FFEL programs, a
guaranty agency shall enter into a basic agreement with the Secretary.
(b) Terms of agreement. In the basic agreement, the guaranty agency
shall agree to ensure that its loan guarantee program meets the
following requirements at all times:
(1) Reinstatement of borrower eligibility. Except as provided in
Sec. 668.35(b) for a borrower with a defaulted loan on which a judgment
has been obtained and Sec. 668.35(i) for a borrower who fraudulently
obtained title IV, HEA program assistance, reinstatement of Title IV
eligibility for a borrower with a defaulted loan must be in accordance
with this paragraph (b)(1). For a borrower's loans held by a guaranty
agency on which a reinsurance claim has been paid by the Secretary, the
guaranty agency must afford a defaulted borrower, upon the borrower's
request, renewed eligibility for Title IV assistance once the borrower
has made satisfactory repayment arrangements as that term is defined in
Sec. 682.200.
(i) For purposes of this section, the determination of reasonable
and affordable must--
(A) Include consideration of the borrower's and spouse's disposable
income and necessary expenses including, but not limited to, housing,
utilities, food, medical costs, dependent care costs, work-related
expenses and other Title IV repayment;
(B) Not be a required minimum payment amount, e.g. $50, if the
agency determines that a smaller amount is reasonable and affordable
based on the borrower's total financial circumstances. The agency must
include documentation in the borrower's file of the basis for the
determination, if the monthly reasonable and affordable payment
established under this section is less than $50.00 or the monthly
accrued interest on the loan, whichever is greater.
(C) Be based on the documentation provided by the borrower or other
sources including, but not limited to--
(1) Evidence of current income (e.g. proof of welfare benefits,
Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income, Workers'
Compensation, child support, veterans' benefits, two most recent pay
stubs, most recent copy of U.S. income tax return, State Department of
Labor reports);
(2) Evidence of current expenses (e.g. a copy of the borrower's
monthly household budget, on a form provided by the guaranty agency);
and
(3) A statement of the unpaid balance on all FFEL loans held by
other holders.
(ii) A borrower may request that the monthly payment amount be
adjusted due to a change in the borrower's total financial circumstances
upon providing the documentation specified in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(C) of
this section.
(iii) A guaranty agency must provide the borrower with a written
statement of the reasonable and affordable payment amount required for
the reinstatement of the borrower's eligibility for Title IV student
assistance, and provide the borrower with an opportunity to object to
those terms.
(iv) A guaranty agency must provide the borrower with written
information regarding the possibility of loan rehabilitation if the
* * *