[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.200 Borrower eligibility.
(a) Student Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized borrower. (1) A
student is eligible to receive a Direct Subsidized Loan, a Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, or a
* * *
Statement of Educational Purpose that apply to the student under 34 CFR
part 668, except for the completion of a Statement of Selective Service
Registration Status.
(vi) The parent meets the requirements that apply to a student under
paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section.
(vii) The parent has completed repayment of any title IV, HEA
program assistance obtained by fraud, if the parent has been convicted
of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in
obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance.
(viii)(A) The parent--
(1) Does not have an adverse credit history;
(2) Has an adverse credit history, but has obtained an endorser who
does not have an adverse credit history, and completes PLUS loan
counseling offered by the Secretary; or
(3) Has an adverse credit history but documents to the satisfaction
of the Secretary that extenuating circumstances exist and completes PLUS
loan counseling offered by the Secretary.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph (c), an adverse credit history
means that the parent--
(1) Has one or more debts with a total combined outstanding balance
greater than $2,085, as may be adjusted by the Secretary in accordance
with paragraphs (c)(2)(viii)(C) and (D) of this section, that are 90 or
more days delinquent as of the date of the credit report, or that have
been placed in collection or charged off, as defined in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, during the two years preceding the date of the credit
report; or
[[Page 233]]
(2) Has been the subject of a default determination, bankruptcy
discharge, foreclosure, repossession, tax lien, wage garnishment, or
write-off of a debt under title IV of the Act during the five years
preceding the date of the credit report.
(C) The Secretary increases the amount specified in paragraph
(c)(2)(viii)(B)(1) of this section, or its inflation-adjusted
equivalent, when the Secretary determines that an inflation adjustment
to that amount would result in an increase of $100 or more.
(D) In making the inflation adjustment described in paragraph
(c)(2)(viii)(C) of this section, the Secretary:
(1) Uses the annual average percent change of the All Items Consumer
Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), before seasonal adjustment,
as the measurement of inflation; and
(2) If the adjustment calculated under paragraph (c)(2)(viii)(D)(1)
of this section is equal to or greater than $100, adding the adjustment
to $2,085 threshold amount, or its inflation-adjusted equivalent, and
rounding up to the nearest $5.
(E) The Secretary will publish a notice in the Federal Register
announcing any increase to the amount specified in paragraph
(c)(2)(viii)(B)(1) of this section.
(F) For purposes of this paragraph (c), the Secretary does not
consider the absence of a credit history as an adverse credit history
and does not deny a Direct PLUS loan on that basis.
(G) For purposes of this paragraph (c), the Secretary may determine
that extenuating circumstances exist based on documentation that may
include, but is not limited to--
(1) An updated credit report for the parent; or
(2) A statement from the creditor that the parent has repaid or made
satisfactory arrangements to repay a debt that was considered in
determining that the parent has an adverse credit history.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a ``parent''
includes the individuals described in the definition of ``parent'' in 34
CFR 668.2 and the spouse of a parent who remarried, if that spouse's
income and assets would have been taken into account when calculating a
dependent student's expected family contribution.
(d) Defaulted Perkins, FFEL, and Direct Loan program borrowers.
Except as noted in Sec. 685.220(d)(1)(ii)(A)(3), in the case of a
student or parent borrower who is currently in default on a Perkins,
FFEL, or Direct Loan program loan, the borrower must make satisfactory
repayment arrangements, as described in paragraph (1) of the definition
of that term under Sec. 685.102(b), on the defaulted loan.
(e) Use of loan proceeds to replace expected family contribution.
The amount of a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, a Direct PLUS loan, or a non-
federal non-need based loan, including a private, state-sponsored, or
institution loan, obtained for a loan period may be used to replace the
expected family contribution for that loan period.
(f) Limitations on eligibility for Direct Subsidized Loans and
borrower responsibility for accruing interest for first-time borrowers
on or after July 1, 2013--(1) Definitions. The following definitions
apply to this paragraph:
(i) First-time borrower means an individual who has no outstanding
balance of principal or interest on a Direct Loan Program or FFEL
Program loan on July 1, 2013, or on the date the borrower obtains a
Direct Loan Program loan after July 1, 2013.
(ii) Maximum eligibility period is a period of time, measured in
academic years, equal to 150 percent of the length of the educational
program, as published by the institution, in which the borrower is
currently enrolled.
(iii) Subsidized usage period is, except as provided in paragraph
(f)(4) of this section, a period of time measured in academic years and
rounded to the nearest tenth of a year calculated as the--
Number of days in the borrower's loan
period for a Direct Subsidized Loan
Number of days in the academic year for annual loan limit purposes
for which the borrower receives
the Direct Subsidized Loan
(iv) Remaining eligibility period is the difference, measured in
academic years, between the borrower's maximum eligibility period and
the sum of
[[Page 234]]
the borrower's subsidized usage periods, except as provided in
paragraphs (f)(7)(ii) and (f)(7)(iii) of this section.
(2) Loss of eligibility for Direct Subsidized Loans. A first-time
* * *