[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
(4) Proof of claim. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(4)(ii)
of this section, the holder of the loan shall file a proof of claim with
the bankruptcy court within--
(A) 30 days after the holder receives a notice of first meeting of
creditors unless, in the case of a proceeding under chapter 7, the
notice states that the borrower has no assets; or
(B) 30 days after the holder receives a notice from the court
stating that a chapter 7 no-asset case has been converted to an asset
case.
(ii) A guaranty agency that is a state guaranty agency, and on that
basis may assert immunity from suit in bankruptcy court, and that does
not assign any loans affected by a bankruptcy filing to another guaranty
agency--
(A) Is not required to file a proof of claim on a loan already held
by the guaranty agency; and
(B) May direct lenders not to file proofs of claim on loans
guaranteed by that agency.
(5) Filing of bankruptcy claim with the guaranty agency. (i) The
lender shall file a bankruptcy claim on the loan with the guaranty
agency in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section, if--
(A) The borrower has filed a petition for relief under chapters 12
or 13 of the Bankruptcy Code; or
[[Page 147]]
(B) The borrower has filed a petition for relief under chapters 7 or
11 of the Bankruptcy Code before October 8, 1998 and the loan has been
in repayment for more than seven years (exclusive of any applicable
suspension of the repayment period) from the due date of the first
payment until the date of the filing of the petition for relief; or
(C) The borrower has begun an action to have the loan obligation
determined to be dischargeable on grounds of undue hardship.
(ii) In cases not described in paragraph (f)(5)(i) of this section,
the lender shall continue to hold the loan notwithstanding the
bankruptcy proceeding. Once the bankruptcy proceeding is completed or
dismissed, the lender shall treat the loan as if the lender had
exercised forbearance as to repayment of principal and interest accrued
from the date of the borrower's filing of the bankruptcy petition until
the date the lender is notified that the bankruptcy proceeding is
completed or dismissed.
(g) Claim procedures for a loan held by a lender--(1) Documentation.
A lender shall provide the guaranty agency with the following
documentation when filing a death, disability, closed school, false
certification, or bankruptcy claim:
(i) The original or a true and exact copy of the promissory note.
(ii) The loan application, if a separate loan application was
provided to the lender.
(iii) In the case of a death claim, an original or certified death
certificate, or other documentation supporting the discharge request
that formed the basis for the determination of death.
(iv) In the case of a disability claim, a copy of the notification
described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) or (c)(9)(ix) of this section in
* * *
the amount payable on an approved claim includes the unpaid interest
that accrues during the following periods:
(i) During the period before the claim is filed, not to exceed the
period provided for in paragraph (g)(2) of this section for filing the
claim.
(ii) During a period not to exceed 30 days following the receipt
date by the lender of a claim returned by the guaranty agency for
additional documentation necessary for the claim to be approved by the
guaranty agency.
(iii) During the period required by the guaranty agency to approve
the claim and to authorize payment or to return the claim to the lender
for additional documentation not to exceed--
(A) 45 days for death, disability, or bankruptcy claims; or
(B) 90 days for closed school or false certification claims.
(i) Guaranty agency participation in bankruptcy proceedings--(1)
Undue hardship claims. (i) In response to a petition filed prior to
October 8, 1998 with regard to any bankruptcy proceeding by the borrower
for discharge under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) on the grounds of undue
hardship, the guaranty agency must, on the basis of reasonably available
information, determine whether the first payment on the loan was due
more than 7 years (exclusive of any applicable suspension of the
repayment period) before the filing of that petition and, if so, process
the claim.
(ii) In all other cases, the guaranty agency must determine whether
repayment under either the current repayment schedule or any adjusted
schedule authorized under this part would impose an undue hardship on
the borrower and his or her dependents.
(iii) If the guaranty agency determines that repayment would not
constitute an undue hardship, the guaranty agency must then determine
whether the expected costs of opposing the discharge petition would
exceed one-third of the total amount owed on the loan, including
principal, interest, late charges, and collection costs. If the guaranty
agency has determined that the expected costs of opposing the discharge
petition will exceed one-third of the total amount of the loan, it may,
but is not required to, engage in the activities described in paragraph
(i)(1)(iv) of this section.
(iv) The guaranty agency must use diligence and may assert any
defense consistent with its status under applicable law to avoid
discharge of the loan. Unless discharge would be more effectively
opposed by not taking the following actions, the agency must--
(A) Oppose the borrower's petition for a determination of
dischargeability; and
(B) If the borrower is in default on the loan, seek a judgment for
the amount owed on the loan.
(v) In opposing a petition for a determination of dischargeability
on the grounds of undue hardship, a guaranty agency may agree to
discharge of a portion of the amount owed on a loan if it reasonably
determines that the
[[Page 150]]
agreement is necessary in order to obtain a judgment on the remainder of
* * *