[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
HEA and for their proper and efficient administration;
(x) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any other
payment that was allowed by law or regulation at the time it was made,
if the agency acted in good faith when it made the payment or the agency
would otherwise be unfairly prejudiced by the nonallowability of the
payment at a later time; and
(xi) Any other amounts authorized or directed by the Secretary.
(3) Accounting basis. Except as approved by the Secretary, a
guaranty agency shall credit the items listed in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section to its reserve fund upon their receipt, without any
deferral for accounting purposes, and shall deduct the items listed in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section from its reserve fund upon their
payment, without any accrual for accounting purposes.
(4) Accounting records. (i) The accounting records of a guaranty
agency must reflect the correct amount of sources and uses of funds
under paragraph (a) of this section.
(ii) A guaranty agency may reverse prior credits to its reserve fund
if--
(A) The agency gives the Secretary prior notice setting forth a
detailed justification for the action;
(B) The Secretary determines that such credits were made erroneously
and in good faith; and
(C) The Secretary determines that the action would not unfairly
prejudice other parties.
(iii) A guaranty agency shall correct any other errors in its
accounting or reporting as soon as practicable after the errors become
known to the agency.
(iv) If a general reconstruction of a guaranty agency's historical
accounting records is necessary to make a change under paragraphs
(a)(4)(ii) and (a)(4)(iii) of this section or any other retroactive
change to its accounting records, the agency may make this
reconstruction only upon prior approval by the Secretary and without any
deduction from its reserve fund for the cost of the reconstruction.
(5) Investments. The guaranty agency shall exercise the level of
* * *
U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F--Audit Requirements.\2\ If a
nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart
F--Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that
option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
\2\ None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to
lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply
to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996
(31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(2) Collection charges. (i) Whether or not provided for in the
borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount
of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency may charge a borrower
an amount equal to the reasonable costs incurred by the agency in
collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy
claim unless, within the 60-day period after the guaranty agency sends
the initial notice described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section,
the borrower enters into an acceptable repayment agreement, including a
rehabilitation agreement, and honors that agreement, in which case the
guaranty agency must not charge a borrower any collection costs.
(ii) An acceptable repayment agreement may include an agreement
described in Sec. 682.200(b) (Satisfactory repayment arrangement),
Sec. 682.405, or paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(D) of this section. An acceptable
repayment agreement constitutes a repayment arrangement or agreement on
repayment terms satisfactory to the guaranty agency, under this section.
(iii) The costs under this paragraph (b)(2) include, but are not
limited to, all attorneys' fees, collection agency charges, and court
costs. Except as provided in Sec. Sec. 682.401(b)(18)(i) and
682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B), the amount charged a borrower must equal the
lesser of--
(A) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of
* * *
(v) A guaranty agency must attempt an annual Federal offset against
all eligible borrowers. If an agency initiates proceedings to offset a
borrower's State or Federal income tax refunds and other payments made
by the Federal Government to the borrower, it may not initiate those
proceedings sooner than 60 days after sending the notice described in
paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of this section.
(vi) A guaranty agency must initiate administrative wage garnishment
proceedings against all eligible borrowers, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(6)(vii) of this section, by following the procedures
described in paragraph (b)(9) of this section.
(vii) A guaranty agency may file a civil suit against a borrower to
compel repayment only if the borrower has no wages that can be garnished
under paragraph (b)(9) of this section, or the agency determines that
the borrower has sufficient attachable assets or income that is not
subject to administrative wage garnishment that can be used to repay the
debt, and the use of litigation would be more effective in collection of
the debt.
(viii) Upon notification by the Secretary that the borrower has made
a borrower defense claim related to a loan that the borrower intends to
consolidate into the Direct Loan Program for the purpose of seeking
relief in accordance with Sec. 685.212(k), the guaranty agency must
suspend all collection activities on the affected loan for the period
designated by the Secretary.
(7) Special conditions for agency payment of a claim. (i) A guaranty
agency may adopt a policy under which it pays a claim to a lender on a
loan under the condition described in Sec. 682.404(b)(3)(ii).
(ii) Upon the payment of a claim under a policy described in
paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section, the guaranty agency shall--
(A) Perform the loan servicing functions required of a lender under
Sec. 682.208, except that the agency is not required to follow the
* * *