[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.200 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
State postsecondary institution or any other instrumentality of a State
or local governmental unit, regardless of the designation or primary
purpose of that agency, that may issue tax-exempt obligations, any party
authorized to issue those obligations on behalf of a governmental
agency, and any non-profit organization authorized by law to issue tax-
exempt obligations.
Borrower. An individual to whom a FFEL Program loan was made.
Co-Maker: One of two married individuals who jointly borrow a
Consolidation loan, each of whom are eligible and who are jointly and
severally liable for repayment of the loan. The term co-maker also
includes one of two parents who are joint borrowers as previously
authorized in the PLUS Program.
Default. The failure of a borrower and endorser, if any, or joint
borrowers on a PLUS or Consolidation loan, to make an installment
payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note, the
Act, or regulations as applicable, if the Secretary or guaranty agency
finds it reasonable to conclude that the borrower and endorser, if any,
no longer intend to honor the obligation to repay, provided that this
failure persists for--
(1) 270 days for a loan repayable in monthly installments; or
(2) 330 days for a loan repayable in less frequent installments.
Disbursement. The transfer of loan proceeds by a lender to a holder,
in the case of a Consolidation loan, or to a borrower, a school, or an
escrow agent by issuance of an individual check, a master check or by
electronic funds transfer that may represent loan amounts for borrowers.
Disposable income. That part of an individual's compensation from an
employer and other income from any source, including spousal income,
that remains after the deduction of any
[[Page 41]]
amounts required by law to be withheld, or any child support or alimony
payments that are made under a court order or legally enforceable
written agreement. Amounts required by law to be withheld include, but
are not limited, to Federal, State, and local taxes, Social Security
contributions, and wage garnishment payments.
Endorser. An individual who signs a promissory note and agrees to
repay the loan in the event that the borrower does not.
Escrow agent. Any guaranty agency or other eligible lender that
receives the proceeds of a FFEL program loan as an agent of an eligible
lender for the purpose of transmitting those proceeds to the borrower or
the borrower's school.
Estimated financial assistance. (1) The estimated amount of
assistance for a period of enrollment that a student (or a parent on
behalf of a student) will receive from Federal, State, institutional, or
other sources, such as, scholarships, grants, the net earnings from
need-based employment, or loans, including but not limited to--
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(iii) of this definition,
national service education awards or post-service benefits under title I
* * *
installment, on the date the last disbursement is made and ending no
later than 10 years, or 25 years under an extended repayment schedule,
from that date, exclusive of any period of deferment or forbearance.
Interest on the loan accrues and is due and payable from the date of the
first disbursement of the loan.
(5) For Federal Consolidation loans, the period that begins on the
date the loan is disbursed and ends no later than 10, 12, 15, 20, 25, or
30 years from that date depending upon the sum of the amount of the
Consolidation loan, and the unpaid balance on other student loans,
exclusive of any period of deferment or forbearance.
Satisfactory repayment arrangement. (1) For purposes of regaining
eligibility under the title IV student financial assistance programs,
the making of six consecutive, on-time, voluntary full monthly payments
on a defaulted loan. A borrower may only obtain the benefit of this
paragraph with respect to renewed eligibility once.
(2) The required full monthly payment amount may not be more than is
reasonable and affordable based on the borrower's total financial
circumstances. Voluntary payments are payments made directly by the
borrower, and do not include payments obtained by income tax off-set,
garnishment, or income or asset execution. ``On-time'' means a payment
received by the Secretary or a guaranty agency or its agent within 20
days of the scheduled due date.
[[Page 47]]
(3) A borrower has not used the one opportunity to renew eligibility
for title IV assistance if the borrower makes six consecutive, on-time,
voluntary, full monthly payments under an agreement to rehabilitate a
defaulted loan but does not receive additional title IV assistance prior
to defaulting on that loan again.
School. (1) An ``institution of higher education'' as that term is
defined in 34 CFR 600.4.
(2) For purposes of an in-school deferment, the term includes an
institution of higher education, whether or not it participates in any
title IV program or has lost its eligibility to participate in the FFEL
program because of a high default rate.
School-affiliated organization. A school-affiliated organization is
any organization that is directly or indirectly related to a school and
includes, but is not limited to, alumni organizations, foundations,
athletic organizations, and social, academic, and professional
organizations.
School lender. A school, other than a correspondence school, that
has entered into a contract of guarantee under this part with the
Secretary or, a similar agreement with a guaranty agency.
Stafford Loan Program. The loan program authorized by Title IV-B of
the Act which encourages the making of subsidized and unsubsidized loans
to undergraduate, graduate, and professional students and is one of the
Federal Family Education Loan programs.
State lender. In any State, a single State agency or private
nonprofit agency designated by the State that has entered into a
* * *