[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.202 Permissible charges by lenders to borrowers.
The charges that lenders may impose on borrowers, either directly or
indirectly, are limited to the following:
(a) Interest. The applicable interest rates for FFEL Program loans
* * *
by the lender on or after October 1, 1998 and prior to July 1, 2010, the
interest rate for the portion of the loan that consolidated loans other
than HEAL loans is a fixed rate that is the lesser of--
(A) The weighted average of interest rates on the loans
consolidated, rounded to the nearest higher one-eighth of one percent;
or
(B) 8.25 percent.
(v) For a Consolidation loan for which the application was received
by the lender on or after November 13, 1997, the annual interest rate
applicable to the portion of each consolidation loan that repaid HEAL
loans is a variable rate adjusted annually on July 1 and must be equal
to the average of the bond equivalent rates of the 91-day Treasury bills
auctioned for the quarter ending June 30, plus 3 percent. There is no
maximum rate on this portion of the loan.
(5) Actual interest rates under the Stafford loan, SLS, PLUS, and
Consolidation Programs. A lender may charge a borrower an actual rate of
interest that is less than the applicable interest rate specified in
paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section.
(6) Refund of excess interest paid on Stafford loans.
(i) For a loan with an applicable interest rate of 10 percent made
prior to July 23, 1992, and for a loan with an applicable interest rate
of 10 percent made from July 23, 1992 through September 30, 1992, to a
borrower with no outstanding FFEL Program loans--
(A) If during any calendar quarter, the sum of the average of the
bond equivalent rates of the 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for that
quarter, plus 3.25 percent, is less than 10 percent, the lender shall
calculate an adjustment and credit the adjustment as specified under
paragraph (a)(6)(i)(B) of this section if the borrower's account is not
more than 30 days delinquent on December 31. The amount of the
adjustment for a calendar quarter is equal to--
(1) 10 percent minus the sum of the average of the bond equivalent
rates of the 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for the applicable quarter
plus 3.25 percent;
(2) Multiplied by the average daily principal balance of the loan
(not including unearned interest added to principal); and
(3) Divided by 4;
(B) No later than 30 calendar days after the end of the calendar
year, the holder of the loan shall credit any amounts computed under
paragraph (a)(6)(i)(A) of this section to--
(1) The Secretary, for amounts paid during any period in which the
borrower is eligible for interest benefits;
(2) The borrower's account to reduce the outstanding principal
balance as of the date the holder adjusts the borrower's account,
provided that the borrower's account was not more than 30 days
delinquent on that December 31; or
(3) The Secretary, for a borrower who on the last day of the
calendar year is delinquent for more than 30 days.
(ii) For a fixed interest rate loan made on or after July 23, 1992
to a borrower with an outstanding FFEL Program loan--
* * *
[[Page 56]]
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) and (b)(5) of this
section, a lender may capitalize interest payable by the borrower that
has accrued--
(i) For the period from the date the first disbursement was made to
the beginning date of the in-school period or, for a PLUS loan, for the
period from the date the first disbursement was made to the date the
repayment period begins;
(ii) For the in-school or grace periods, or for a period needed to
align repayment of an SLS with a Stafford loan, if capitalization is
expressly authorized by the promissory note (or with the written consent
of the borrower);
(iii) For a period of authorized deferment;
(iv) For a period of authorized forbearance; or
(v) For the period from the date the first installment payment was
due until it was made.
(3) A lender may capitalize accrued interest under paragraphs
(b)(2)(ii) through (iv) of this section no more frequently than
quarterly. Capitalization is again permitted when repayment is required
to begin or resume. A lender may capitalize accrued interest under
paragraph (b)(2) (i) and (v) of this section only on the date repayment
of principal is scheduled to begin.
(4)(i) For unsubsidized Stafford loans disbursed on or after October
7, 1998 and prior to July 1, 2000, the lender may capitalize the unpaid
interest that accrues on the loan according to the requirements of
section 428H(e)(2) of the Act.
(ii) For Stafford loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2000,
the lender may capitalize the unpaid interest--
(A) When the loan enters repayment;
(B) At the expiration of a period of authorized deferment;
(C) At the expiration of a period of authorized forbearance; and
(D) When the borrower defaults.
(5) For Consolidation loans, the lender may capitalize interest as
provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, except that
the lender may capitalize the unpaid interest for a period of authorized
in-school deferment only at the expiration of the deferment.
(6) For any borrower in an in-school or grace period or the period
needed to align repayment, deferment, or forbearance status, during
which the Secretary does not pay interest benefits and for which the
borrower has agreed to make payments of interest, the lender may
capitalize past due interest provided that the lender has notified the
borrower that the borrower's failure to resolve any delinquency
constitutes the borrower's consent to capitalization of delinquent
interest and all interest that will accrue through the remainder of that
period.
(c) Fees for FFEL Program loans. (1)(i) For Stafford loans first
disbursed prior to July 1, 2006, a lender may charge a borrower an
origination fee not to exceed 3 percent of the principal amount of the
loan.
(ii) For Stafford loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2006,
* * *