[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.205 Forbearance.
(a) General. ``Forbearance'' means permitting the temporary
cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making
payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously
* * *
qualify the borrower for loan forgiveness under the requirements of the
teacher loan forgiveness program in Sec. 685.217.
(ii) Before a forbearance is granted under Sec. 685.205(a)(5)(i),
the borrower must--
(A) Submit documentation for the period of the annual forbearance
request showing the beginning and ending dates that the borrower is
expected to perform, for that year, the type of service described in
Sec. 685.217(c); and
(B) Certify the borrower's intent to satisfy the requirements of
Sec. 685.217(c).
(iii) The Secretary grants forbearance under paragraph (a)(5) of
this section only if the Secretary believes, at the time of the
borrower's annual request, that the expected forgiveness amount under
Sec. 685.217(d) will satisfy the anticipated remaining outstanding
balance on the borrower's loan at the time of the expected forgiveness;
(6) For not more than three years during which the borrower or
endorser--
(i) Is currently obligated to make payments on loans under title IV
of the Act; and
(ii) The sum of these payments each month (or a proportional share
if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is equal to or
greater than 20 percent of the borrower's or endorser's total monthly
gross income.
(7) The borrower is a member of the National Guard who qualifies for
a post-active duty student deferment, but does not qualify for a
military service or other deferment, and is engaged in active State duty
for a period of more than 30 consecutive days, beginning--
(i) On the day after the grace period expires for a Direct
Subsidized Loan or Direct Unsubsidized Loan that has not entered
repayment; or
(ii) On the day after the borrower ceases enrollment on at least a
half-time basis, for a Direct Loan in repayment.
(8)(i) The Secretary may grant a forbearance to permit a borrower or
endorser to resume honoring the agreement to repay the debt after
default. The terms of the forbearance agreement in this situation must
include a
[[Page 253]]
new agreement to repay the debt signed by the borrower or endorser or a
written or oral affirmation of the borrower's or endorser's obligation
to repay the debt.
(ii) If the forbearance is based on the borrower's or endorser's
oral affirmation of the obligation to repay the debt, the forbearance
period is limited to 120 days, such a forbearance is not granted
consecutively, and the Secretary will--
(A) Orally review with the borrower the terms and conditions of the
forbearance, including the consequences of interest capitalization, and
all other repayment options available to the borrower;
(B) Send a notice to the borrower or endorser that confirms the
terms of the forbearance and the borrower's or endorser's affirmation of
the obligation to repay the debt and that includes information on all
other repayment options available to the borrower; and
(C) Retain a record of the terms of the forbearance and affirmation
* * *
indicating that the borrower (or the student in the case of a Direct
PLUS Loan obtained by a parent borrower) has died, or the borrower has
become totally and permanently disabled, until the Secretary receives
documentation of death or total and permanent disability;
(6) Periods necessary for the Secretary to determine the borrower's
eligibility for discharge--
(i) Under 685.206(c), (d) and (e);
(ii) Under Sec. 685.214;
(iii) Under Sec. 685.215;
(iv) Under Sec. 685.216;
(v) Under Sec. 685.217;
(vi) Under Sec. 685.222; or
(vii) Due to the borrower's or endorser's (if applicable)
bankruptcy;
(7) A period of up to three years in cases where the effect of a
variable interest rate on a fixed-amount or graduated repayment schedule
causes the extension of the maximum repayment term;
(8) A period during which the Secretary has authorized forbearance
due to a national military mobilization or other local or national
emergency;
(9) A period of up to 60 days necessary for the Secretary to collect
and process documentation supporting the borrower's request for a
deferment, forbearance, change in repayment plan, or
[[Page 254]]
consolidation loan. Interest that accrues during this period is not
capitalized; or
(10) For Direct PLUS Loans first disbursed before July 1, 2008, to
align repayment with a borrower's Direct PLUS Loans that were first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2008, or with Direct Subsidized Loans or
Direct Unsubsidized Loans that have a grace period in accordance with
Sec. 685.207(b) or (c). The Secretary notifies the borrower that the
borrower has the option to cancel the forbearance and continue paying on
the loan.
(c) Period of forbearance. (1) The Secretary grants forbearance for
a period of up to one year.
(2) The forbearance is renewable, upon request of the borrower, for
the duration of the period in which the borrower meets the condition
required for the forbearance.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0021)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 29900, June 12, 1996; 64
FR 58968, Nov. 1, 1999; 65 FR 65629, Nov. 1, 2000; 66 FR 34765, June 29,
2001; 68 FR 75430, Dec. 31, 2003; 71 FR 45712, Aug. 9, 2006; 73 FR
63255, Oct. 23, 2008; 74 FR 56003, Oct. 29, 2010; 78 FR 65832, Nov. 1,
2013; 81 FR 76080, Nov. 1, 2016; 84 FR 49926, Sept. 23, 2019]