[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
is materially different than what was represented;
(vi) A representation regarding the employability or specific
earnings of graduates without an agreement between the institution and
another entity for such employment or sufficient evidence of past
employment or earnings to justify such a representation or without
citing appropriate national, State, or regional data for earnings in the
same field as provided by an appropriate Federal agency that provides
such data. (In the event that national data are used, institutions
should include a written, plain language disclaimer that national
averages may not accurately reflect the earnings of workers in
particular parts of the country and may include earners at all stages of
their career and not just entry level wages for recent graduates.);
(vii) A representation regarding the availability, amount, or nature
of any financial assistance available to students from the institution
or any other entity to pay the costs of attendance at the institution
that is materially different in availability, amount, or nature from the
actual financial assistance available to the borrower from the
institution or any other entity to pay the costs of attendance at the
institution after enrollment;
(viii) A representation regarding the amount, method, or timing of
payment of tuition and fees that the student would be charged for the
program that is materially different in amount, method, or timing of
payment from the actual tuition and fees charged to the student;
(ix) A representation that the institution, its courses, or programs
are endorsed by vocational counselors, high schools, colleges,
educational organizations, employment agencies, members of a particular
industry, students, former students, governmental officials, Federal or
State agencies, the United States Armed Forces, or other individuals or
entities when the institution has no permission or is not otherwise
authorized to make or use such an endorsement;
(x) A representation regarding the educational resources provided by
the institution that are required for the completion of the student's
educational program that are materially different from the institution's
actual circumstances at the time the representation is made, such as
representations regarding the institution's size; location; facilities;
training equipment; or the number, availability, or qualifications of
its personnel; and
(xi) A representation regarding the nature or extent of
prerequisites for enrollment in a course or program offered by the
institution that are materially different from the institution's
[[Page 257]]
actual circumstances at the time the representation is made, or that the
institution knows will be materially different during the student's
anticipated enrollment at the institution.
(4) Financial harm. Financial harm is the amount of monetary loss
* * *
(A) Notifying the borrower and the school of the decision on the
borrower defense to repayment;
(B) Providing the reasons for the decision; and
(C) Informing the borrower and the school of the relief, if any,
that the borrower will receive, consistent with paragraph (e)(12) of
this section, and specifying the relief determination.
(ii) If the Department receives a borrower defense to repayment
application that is incomplete and is within the limitations period in
Sec. 685.206(e)(6) or (7), the Department will not issue a written
decision on the application and instead will notify the borrower in
writing that the application is incomplete and will return the
application to the borrower.
(12) Borrower defense to repayment relief. (i) If the Secretary
grants the borrower's request for relief based on a borrower defense to
repayment under this paragraph (e), the Secretary notifies the borrower
and the school that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay
all or part of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower
would otherwise be obligated to pay or will be reimbursed for amounts
paid toward the loan voluntarily or through enforced collection. The
amount of relief that a borrower receives may exceed the amount of
financial harm, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(4), that the borrower
alleges in the application pursuant to Sec. 685.206(e)(8)(v). The
Secretary determines the amount of relief and awards relief limited to
the monetary loss that a borrower incurred as a consequence of a
misrepresentation, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3). The amount of
relief cannot exceed the amount of the loan and any associated costs and
fees and will be reduced by the amount of refund, reimbursement,
indemnification, restitution, compensatory damages, settlement, debt
forgiveness, discharge, cancellation, compromise, or any other financial
benefit received by, or on behalf of, the borrower that was related to
the borrower defense to repayment. In awarding relief, the Secretary
considers the borrower's application, as described in Sec.
685.206(e)(8), which includes information about any payments received by
the borrower and the financial harm alleged by the borrower. In awarding
relief, the Secretary also considers the school's response, the
borrower's reply, and any evidence otherwise in the possession of the
Secretary, which was
[[Page 260]]
previously provided to the borrower and the school, as described in
Sec. 685.206(e)(10). The Secretary also updates reports to consumer
reporting agencies to which the Secretary previously made adverse credit
reports with regard to the borrower's Direct Loan or loans repaid by the
borrower's Direct Consolidation Loan.
(ii) The Secretary affords the borrower such further relief as the
Secretary determines is appropriate under the circumstances. Further
relief may include one or both of the following, if applicable:
* * *