[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.102 Repaying a loan.
(a) General. Generally, the borrower is obligated to repay the full
amount of the loan, late fees, collection costs
[[Page 39]]
chargeable to the borrower, and any interest not payable by the
Secretary. The borrower's obligation to repay is cancelled if the
borrower dies, becomes totally and permanently disabled, or has that
obligation discharged in bankruptcy. A parent borrower's obligation to
repay a PLUS loan is cancelled if the student, on whose behalf the
parent borrowed, dies. The borrower's or student's obligation to repay
all or a portion of his or her loan may be cancelled if the student is
unable to complete his or her program of study because the school closed
or the borrower's or student's eligibility to borrow was falsely
certified by the school. The obligation to repay all or a portion of a
loan may be forgiven for Stafford Loan borrowers who enter certain areas
of the teaching profession.
(b) Stafford loan repayment. In the case of a subsidized Stafford
loan, a borrower is not required to make any principal payments during
the time the borrower is in school. The Secretary pays the interest on
the borrower's behalf during the time the borrower is in school. When
the borrower ceases to be enrolled on at least a half-time basis, a
grace period begins during which no principal payments are required, and
the Secretary continues to make interest payments on the borrower's
behalf. In the case of an unsubsidized Stafford loan, the borrower is
responsible for interest during these periods. At the end of the grace
period, the repayment period begins. During the repayment period, for
the subsidized and unsubsidized Stafford loan, the borrower pays both
the principal and the interest accruing on the loan.
(c) SLS loan repayment. Generally, the repayment period for an SLS
loan begins immediately on the day of the last disbursement of the loan
proceeds by the lender. The first payment of principal and interest on
an SLS loan is due from the borrower within 60 days after the loan is
fully disbursed unless a borrower who is also a Stafford loan borrower,
but who has not yet entered repayment on the Stafford loan, requests
that commencement of repayment on the SLS loan be deferred until the
borrower's grace period on the Stafford loan expires.
(d) PLUS loan repayment. Generally, the repayment period for a PLUS
loan begins on the day the loan is fully disbursed by the lender. The
first payment of principal and interest on a PLUS loan is due from the
borrower within 60 days after the loan is fully disbursed.
(e) Consolidation loan repayment. Generally, the repayment period
for a Consolidation loan begins on the day the loan is disbursed. The
first payment of principal and interest on a Consolidation loan is due
from the borrower within 60 days after the borrower's liability on all
loans being consolidated has been discharged.
(f) Deferment of repayment. Repayment of principal on a FFEL program
loan may be deferred under the circumstances described in Sec. 682.210.
(g) Default. If a borrower defaults on a loan, the guarantor
reimburses the lender for the amount of its loss. The guarantor then
collects the amount owed from the borrower.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0020)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1071 to 1087-2)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 25744, May 17, 1994; 59
FR 33348, June 28, 1994; 64 FR 18975, Apr. 16, 1999; 64 FR 58952, Nov.
1, 1999; 68 FR 75428, Dec. 31, 2003; 71 FR 45698, Aug. 9, 2006; 78 FR
65806, Nov. 1, 2013]