[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
(C) Notifies the borrower of the option to continue making payments
under a rehabilitation agreement or other repayment agreement on the
defaulted loan.
(3) The Secretary designates a Department official to review the
borrower's application submitted under this section to determine whether
the application states a basis for a borrower defense, and resolves the
claim through a fact-finding process conducted by the Department
official.
(i) As part of the fact-finding process, the Department official
notifies the school of the borrower defense application and considers
any evidence or argument presented by the borrower and also any
additional information, including--
(A) Department records;
(B) Any response or submissions from the school; and
(C) Any additional information or argument that may be obtained by
the Department official.
(ii) For borrower defense applications under this section, upon the
borrower's request, the Department official identifies to the borrower
the records the Department official considers relevant to the borrower
defense. The Secretary provides to the borrower any of the identified
records upon reasonable request of the borrower.
(4) At the conclusion of the fact-finding process under this
section, the Department official issues a written decision as follows:
(i) If the Department official approves the borrower defense in full
or in part, the Department official notifies the borrower in writing of
that determination and of the relief provided
[[Page 325]]
as described in paragraph (i) of this section.
(ii) If the Department official denies the borrower defense in full
or in part, the Department official notifies the borrower of the reasons
for the denial, the evidence that was relied upon, any portion of the
loan that is due and payable to the Secretary, and whether the Secretary
will reimburse any amounts previously collected, and informs the
borrower that if any balance remains on the loan, the loan will return
to its status prior to the borrower's submission of the application. The
Department official also informs the borrower of the opportunity to
request reconsideration of the claim based on new evidence pursuant to
paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section.
(5) The decision of the Department official under this section is
final as to the merits of the claim and any relief that may be granted
on the claim. Notwithstanding the foregoing--
(i) If the borrower defense is denied in full or in part, the
borrower may request that the Secretary reconsider the borrower defense
upon the identification of new evidence in support of the borrower's
claim. ``New evidence'' is relevant evidence that the borrower did not
previously provide and that was not identified in the final decision as
evidence that was relied upon for the final decision. If accepted for
reconsideration by the Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure in
* * *
(6) Consistent with the determination of relief under paragraph
(i)(1) of this section, the Secretary discharges the borrower's
obligation to repay all or part of the loan and associated costs and
fees that the borrower would otherwise be obligated to pay and, if
applicable, reimburses the borrower for amounts paid toward the loan
voluntarily or through enforced collection.
(7) The Department official or the hearing official deciding the
case, or the Secretary as applicable, affords the borrower such further
relief as appropriate under the circumstances. Such further relief
includes, but is not limited to, one or both of the following:
(i) Determining that the borrower is not in default on the loan and
is eligible to receive assistance under title IV of the Act.
(ii) Updating reports to consumer reporting agencies to which the
Secretary previously made adverse credit reports with regard to the
borrower's Direct Loan.
(8) The total amount of relief granted with respect to a borrower
defense cannot exceed the amount of the loan and
[[Page 329]]
any associated costs and fees and will be reduced by the amount of any
refund, reimbursement, indemnification, restitution, compensatory
damages, settlement, debt forgiveness, discharge, cancellation,
compromise, or any other financial benefit received by, or on behalf of,
the borrower that was related to the borrower defense. The relief to the
borrower may not include non-pecuniary damages such as inconvenience,
aggravation, emotional distress, or punitive damages.
(j) Cooperation by the borrower. To obtain relief under this
section, a borrower must reasonably cooperate with the Secretary in any
proceeding under paragraph (e), (g), or (h) of this section. The
Secretary may revoke any relief granted to a borrower who fails to
satisfy his or her obligations under this paragraph (j).
(k) Transfer to the Secretary of the borrower's right of recovery
against third parties. (1) Upon the granting of any relief under this
section, the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and relinquished in
favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund (up to the amount
discharged) that the borrower may have by contract or applicable law
with respect to the loan or the contract for educational services for
which the loan was received, against the school, its principals, its
affiliates, and their successors, its sureties, and any private fund. If
the borrower asserts a claim to, and recovers from, a public fund, the
Secretary may reinstate the borrower's obligation to repay on the loan
an amount based on the amount recovered from the public fund, if the
Secretary determines that the borrower's recovery from the public fund
was based on the same borrower defense and for the same loan for which
the discharge was granted under this section.
(2) The provisions of this paragraph (k) apply notwithstanding any
* * *