[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
(B) Identify the lender that made the loan and the school for
attendance at which the loan was made;
(C) State the outstanding principal, accrued interest, and any other
charges then owing on the loan;
(D) Demand that the borrower immediately begin repayment of the
loan;
(E) Explain the rate of interest that will accrue on the loan, that
all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower,
the authority for assessing these costs, and the manner in which the
agency will calculate the amount of these costs;
(F) Notify the borrower that the agency will report the default to
all nationwide consumer reporting agencies to the detriment of the
borrower's credit rating;
(G) Explain the opportunities available to the borrower under agency
rules to request access to the agency's records on the loan, to request
an administrative review of the legal enforceability or past-due status
of the loan, and to reach an agreement on repayment terms satisfactory
to the agency to prevent the agency from reporting the loan as defaulted
to consumer reporting agencies and provide
[[Page 178]]
deadlines and method for requesting this relief;
(H) Unless the agency uses a separate notice to advise the borrower
regarding other proposed enforcement actions, describe specifically any
other enforcement action, such as offset against Federal or state income
tax refunds or wage garnishment that the agency intends to use to
collect the debt, and explain the procedures available to the borrower
prior to those other enforcement actions for access to records, for an
administrative review, or for agreement to alternative repayment terms;
(I) Describe the grounds on which the borrower may object that the
loan obligation as stated in the notice is not a legally enforceable
debt owed by the borrower;
(J) Describe any appeal rights available to the borrower from an
adverse decision on administrative review of the loan obligation;
(K) Describe any right to judicial review of an adverse decision by
the agency regarding the legal enforceability or past-due status of the
loan obligation;
(L) Describe the collection actions that the agency may take in the
future if those presently proposed do not result in repayment of the
loan obligation, including the filing of a lawsuit against the borrower
by the agency and assignment of the loan to the Secretary for the filing
of a lawsuit against the borrower by the Federal Government; and
(M) Inform the borrower of the options that are available to the
borrower to remove the loan from default, including an explanation of
the fees and conditions associated with each option.
(vii) As part of the guaranty agency's response to a borrower who
appeals an adverse decision resulting from the agency's administrative
review of the loan obligation, the agency must provide the borrower with
* * *
(A) Perform the loan servicing functions required of a lender under
Sec. 682.208, except that the agency is not required to follow the
consumer reporting agency reporting requirements of that section;
(B) Perform the functions of the lender during the repayment period
of the loan, as required under Sec. 682.209;
(C) If the borrower is delinquent in repaying the loan at the time
the agency pays a claim thereon to the lender or becomes delinquent
while the agency holds the loan, exercise due diligence in accordance
with Sec. 682.411 in attempting to collect the loan from the borrower
and any endorser or co-maker; and
(D) After the date of default on the loan, if any, comply with
paragraph (b)(6) of this section with respect to collection activities
on the loan, with the date of default treated as the claim payment date
for purposes of those paragraphs.
(8) Preemption of State law. The provisions of paragraphs (b)(2),
(5), and (6) of this section preempt any State law, including State
statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder
satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions.
(9) Administrative garnishment. (i) If a guaranty agency decides to
garnish the disposable pay of a borrower who is not making payments on a
loan held by the agency, on which the Secretary has paid a reinsurance
claim, it must do so in accordance with the following procedures:
(A) At least 30 days before the initiation of garnishment
proceedings, the guaranty agency must mail to the borrower's last known
address, a written notice described in paragraph (b)(9)(i)(B) of this
section.
(B) The notice must describe--
(1) The nature and amount of the debt;
(2) The intention of the agency to collect the debt through
deductions from disposable pay;
(3) An explanation of the borrower's rights;
(4) The deadlines by which a borrower must exercise those rights;
and
(5) The consequences of failure to exercise those rights in a timely
manner.
(C) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity to
inspect and copy agency records related to the debt.
(D) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity to
enter into a written repayment agreement
[[Page 180]]
with the agency under terms agreeable to the agency.
(E)(1) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity
for a hearing in accordance with paragraphs (b)(9)(i)(F) through (J) of
this section and other guidance provided by the Secretary, for any
objection regarding the existence, amount, or enforceability of the
debt, and any objection that withholding from the borrower's disposable
pay in the amount or at the rate proposed in the notice would cause
financial hardship to the borrower.
(2) The borrower must request a hearing in writing. At the
borrower's option, the hearing may be oral or written. The time and
location of the hearing is established by the guaranty agency. An oral
* * *