[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
claim. ``New evidence'' is relevant evidence that the borrower did not
previously provide and that was not identified in the final decision as
evidence that was relied upon for the final decision. If accepted for
reconsideration by the Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section for granting forbearance and for
defaulted loans; and
(ii) The Secretary may reopen a borrower defense application at any
time to consider evidence that was not considered in making the previous
decision. If a borrower defense application is reopened by the
Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure paragraph (e)(2) of this
section for granting forbearance and for defaulted loans.
(6) The Secretary may consolidate applications filed under this
paragraph (e) that have common facts and claims, and resolve the
borrowers' borrower defense claims as provided in paragraphs (f), (g),
and (h) of this section.
(7) The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to collect from the
school the amount of relief resulting from a borrower defense under this
section--
(i) Within the six-year period applicable to the borrower defense
under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section;
(ii) At any time, for a borrower defense under paragraph (b) of this
section; or
(iii) At any time if during the period described in paragraph
(e)(7)(i) of this section, the institution received notice of the claim.
For purposes of this paragraph, notice includes receipt of--
(A) Actual notice from the borrower, a representative of the
borrower, or the Department of a claim, including notice of an
application filed pursuant to this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(B) A class action complaint asserting relief for a class that may
include the borrower for underlying facts that may form the basis of a
claim under this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(C) Written notice, including a civil investigative demand or other
written demand for information, from a Federal or State agency that has
power to initiate an investigation into conduct of the school relating
to specific programs, periods, or practices that may have affected the
borrower, for underlying facts that may form the basis of a claim under
this section or Sec. 685.206(c).
(f) Group process for borrower defense, generally. (1) Upon
consideration of factors including, but not limited to, common facts and
claims, fiscal impact, and the promotion of compliance by the school or
other title IV, HEA program participant, the Secretary may initiate a
process to determine whether a group of borrowers, identified by the
Secretary, has a borrower defense under this section.
(i) The members of the group may be identified by the Secretary from
individually filed applications pursuant to paragraph (e)(6) of this
section or from any other source.
(ii) If the Secretary determines that there are common facts and
claims that apply to borrowers who have not filed an application under
paragraph (e) of this section, the Secretary may identify such borrowers
as members of a group.
(2) Upon the identification of a group of borrowers under paragraph
(f)(1) of this section, the Secretary--
[[Page 326]]
(i) Designates a Department official to present the group's claim in
the fact-finding process described in paragraph (g) or (h) of this
section, as applicable;
(ii) Provides each identified member of the group with notice that
allows the borrower to opt out of the proceeding;
(iii) If identified members of the group are borrowers who have not
filed an application under paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section, follows
the procedures in paragraph (e)(2) of this section for granting
forbearance and for defaulted loans for such identified members of the
group, unless an opt-out by such a member of the group is received; and
(iv) Notifies the school of the basis of the group's borrower
defense, the initiation of the fact-finding process described in
paragraph (g) or (h) of this section, and of any procedure by which the
school may request records and respond. No notice will be provided if
notice is impossible or irrelevant due to a school's closure.
(3) For a group of borrowers identified by the Secretary, for which
the Secretary determines that there may be a borrower defense under
paragraph (d) of this section based upon a substantial misrepresentation
that has been widely disseminated, there is a rebuttable presumption
that each member reasonably relied on the misrepresentation.
* * *