[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.211 Miscellaneous repayment provisions.
(a) Payment application and prepayment. (1) Except as provided for
the income-contingent repayment plan under Sec. 685.209(a)(3) or the
* * *
affordable payment amount to be an amount equal to 15 percent of the
amount by which the borrower's AGI exceeds 150 percent of the poverty
guideline amount applicable to the borrower's family size and State,
divided by 12, except that if this amount is less than $5, the
borrower's monthly rehabilitation payment is $5.
(ii) The Secretary may calculate the payment amount based on
information provided orally by the borrower or the borrower's
representative and provide the borrower with a rehabilitation agreement
using that amount. The Secretary requires the borrower to provide
documentation to confirm the borrower's AGI and family size. If the
borrower does not provide the Secretary with any documentation requested
by the Secretary to calculate or confirm the reasonable and affordable
payment amount within a reasonable time deadline set by the Secretary,
the rehabilitation agreement provided is null and void.
(iii) A reasonable and affordable payment amount is not--
(A) A required minimum loan payment amount (e.g., $50) if the
Secretary determines that a smaller amount is reasonable and affordable;
(B) A percentage of the borrower's total loan balance; or
(C) Based on other criteria unrelated to the borrower's total
financial circumstances.
(iv) Within 15 business days of the Secretary's determination of the
borrower's loan rehabilitation payment amount, the Secretary provides
the borrower with a written rehabilitation agreement which includes the
borrower's reasonable and affordable payment amount, a prominent
statement that the borrower may object orally or in writing to the
reasonable and affordable payment amount with the method and timeframe
for raising such an objection, a statement that the rehabilitation is
null and void if the borrower does not provide the documentation
required to calculate the reasonable and affordable payment amount, and
an explanation of any other terms and conditions applicable to the
required series of payments that must be made. To accept the agreement,
the borrower must sign and return the agreement or
[[Page 285]]
accept the agreement electronically under a process provided by the
Secretary. The Secretary does not impose any other conditions unrelated
to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the
rehabilitation agreement. The written rehabilitation agreement informs
the borrower of the effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g.,
removal of the record of default from the borrower's credit history and
return to normal repayment).
(2) The Secretary provides the borrower with a written statement
confirming the borrower's reasonable and affordable payment amount, as
determined by the Secretary, and explaining any other terms and
conditions applicable to the required series of payments that must be
made before the borrower's account can be rehabilitated. The statement
informs the borrower that the borrower may object to the terms and
* * *
convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime
involving fraud in obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance may not be
rehabilitated.
(11)(i) If a borrower's loan is being collected by administrative
wage garnishment while the borrower is also making monthly payments on
the same loan under a loan rehabilitation agreement, the Secretary
continues
[[Page 286]]
collecting the loan by administrative wage garnishment until the
borrower makes five qualifying monthly payments under the rehabilitation
agreement, unless the Secretary is otherwise precluded from doing so.
(ii) After the borrower makes the fifth qualifying monthly payment,
the Secretary, unless otherwise directed by the borrower, suspends the
garnishment order issued to the borrower's employer.
(iii) A borrower may only obtain the benefit of a suspension of
administrative wage garnishment while also attempting to rehabilitate a
defaulted loan once.
(12) Effective for any defaulted Direct Loan that is rehabilitated
on or after August 14, 2008, the borrower cannot rehabilitate the loan
again if the loan returns to default status following the
rehabilitation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 57961, Oct. 27, 1999; 64
FR 59043, Nov. 1, 1999; 65 FR 65629, Nov. 1, 2000; 66 FR 34765, June 29,
2001; 67 FR 67081, Nov. 1, 2002; 71 FR 45714, Aug. 9, 2006; 73 FR 63256,
Oct. 23, 2008; 74 FR 56003, Oct. 29, 2009; 77 FR 66142, Nov. 1, 2012; 78
FR 65833, Nov. 1, 2013]