[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used
without the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the
proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without
the authorization of the individual;
(C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or
judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named
as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft
by a perpetrator named in the verdict or judgment;
(D) If the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly
state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime, provide--
(1) Authentic specimens of the signature of the individual, as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(B), or other means of identification
of the individual, as applicable, corresponding to the means of
identification falsely used to obtain the loan; and
(2) A statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely
certified as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against
that individual.
(vi) That the borrower agrees to provide upon request by the
Secretary or the Secretary's designee, other documentation reasonably
available to the borrower, that demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the
Secretary or the Secretary's designee, that the student
[[Page 139]]
meets the qualifications in paragraph (e) of this section; and
(vii) That the borrower agrees to cooperate with the Secretary or
the Secretary's designee in enforcement actions in accordance with
paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and to transfer any right to recovery
against a third party in accordance with paragraph (e)(5) of this
section.
(4) Cooperation by borrower in enforcement actions. (i) In any
judicial or administrative proceeding brought by the Secretary or the
Secretary's designee to recover for amounts discharged under paragraph
(e) of this section or to take other enforcement action with respect to
the conduct on which those claims were based, a borrower who requests or
receives a discharge under paragraph (e) of this section must cooperate
with the Secretary or the Secretary's designee. At the request of the
Secretary or the Secretary's designee, and upon the Secretary's or the
Secretary's designee's tendering to the borrower the fees and costs as
are customarily provided in litigation to reimburse witnesses, the
borrower shall--
(A) Provide testimony regarding any representation made by the
borrower to support a request for discharge; and
(B) Produce any documentation reasonably available to the borrower
with respect to those representations and any sworn statement required
by the Secretary with respect to those representations and documents.
(ii) The Secretary revokes the discharge, or denies the request for
* * *
process approved by the Secretary under subpart J of 34 CFR part 668.
(E) For periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 2000--
(1) Met either of the conditions described in paragraph
(e)(13)(ii)(D) of this section; or
(2) Was home schooled and met the requirements of 34 CFR
668.32(e)(4).
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(13)(i) and (ii) of this
section, a student did not have the ability to benefit from training
offered by the school if--
(A) The school certified the eligibility of the student for a FFEL
Program loan; and
(B) At the time of certification, the student would not meet the
requirements for employment (in the student's State of residence) in the
occupation for which the training program supported by the loan was
intended because of a physical or mental condition, age, or criminal
record or other reason accepted by the Secretary.
(iv) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(13)(i) and (ii) of this section,
a student has the ability to benefit from the training offered by the
school if the student received a high school diploma or its recognized
equivalent prior to enrollment at the school.
(14) Identity theft. (i) The unauthorized use of the identifying
information
[[Page 146]]
of another individual that is punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1028, 1029, or
1030, or substantially comparable State or local law.
(ii) Identifying information includes, but is not limited to--
(A) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, and employer or
taxpayer identification number;
(B) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprints, voiceprint, retina
or iris image, or unique physical representation;
(C) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(D) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(15) Discharge without an application. A borrower's obligation to
repay all or a portion of an FFEL Program loan may be discharged without
an application from the borrower if the Secretary, or the guaranty
agency with the Secretary's permission, determines that the borrower
qualifies for a discharge based on information in the Secretary or
guaranty agency's possession.
(f) Bankruptcy--(1) General. If a borrower files a petition for
relief under the Bankruptcy Code, the Secretary reimburses the holder of
the loan for unpaid principal and interest on the loan in accordance
with paragraphs (h) through (k) of this section.
(2) Suspension of collection activity. (i) If the lender is notified
that a borrower has filed a petition for relief in bankruptcy, the
lender must immediately suspend any collection efforts outside the
bankruptcy proceeding against the borrower and--
(A) Must suspend any collection efforts against any co-maker or
* * *