[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.201 Eligible borrowers.
(a) Student Stafford borrower. Except for a refinanced SLS/PLUS
loan, a student is eligible to receive a Stafford loan, and an
independent undergraduate student, a graduate or professional student,
* * *
(8) In the case of any student who seeks a loan but does not have a
certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education or
the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, the student meets the
requirements under 34 CFR part 668.32(e).
(9) Is not serving in a medical internship or residency program,
except for an internship in dentistry.
(b) Student PLUS borrower. A graduate or professional student who is
enrolled or accepted for enrollment on at least a half-time basis at a
participating school is eligible to receive a PLUS Loan on or after July
1, 2006, if the student--
(1) Meets the requirements for an eligible student under 34 CFR 668;
(2) Meets the requirements of paragraphs (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6),
(a)(7), (a)(8), and (a)(9) of this section, if applicable;
(3) Has received a determination of his or her annual loan maximum
eligibility under the Federal Subsidized and Unsubsidized Stafford Loan
Program or under the Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford/Ford Loan
Program and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford/Ford Loan Program, as
applicable; and
(4) Does not have an adverse credit history in accordance with
paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (c)(2)(v) of this section, or obtains an
endorser who has been determined not to have an adverse credit history,
as provided for in paragraph (c)(1)(vii) of this section.
(c) Parent PLUS borrower. (1) A parent borrower, is eligible to
receive a PLUS Program loan, other than a loan made under Sec.
682.209(e), if the parent--
(i) Is borrowing to pay for the educational costs of a dependent
undergraduate student who meets the requirements for an eligible student
set forth in 34 CFR part 668;
(ii) Provides his or her and the student's social security number;
(iii) Meets the requirements pertaining to citizenship and residency
that apply to the student in 34 CFR 668.33;
(iv) Meets the requirements concerning defaults and overpayments
that apply to the student in 34 CFR 668.35 and meets the requirements of
judgment liens that apply to the student under 34 CFR 668.32(g)(3);
(v) Except for the completion of a Statement of Selective Service
Registration Status, complies with the requirements for submission of a
Statement of Educational Purpose that apply to the student in 34 CFR
part 668;
[[Page 50]]
(vi) Meets the requirements of paragraphs (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6),
and (a)(7) of this section, as applicable; and
(vii) In the case of a Federal PLUS loan made on or after July 1,
1993, does not have an adverse credit history or obtains an endorser who
has been determined not to have an adverse credit history as provided in
paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section.
(viii) Has completed repayment of any title IV, HEA program
assistance obtained by fraud, if the parent has been convicted of, or
has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in
obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance.
(2)(i) For purposes of this section, the lender must obtain a credit
report on each applicant from at least one national consumer reporting
agency. The credit report must be secured within a timeframe that would
ensure the most accurate, current representation of the borrower's
credit history before the first day of the period of enrollment for
which the loan is intended.
(ii) Unless the lender determines that extenuating circumstances
existed, the lender must consider each applicant to have an adverse
credit history based on the credit report if--
(A) The applicant is considered 90 or more days delinquent on the
repayment of a debt; or
(B) The applicant has been the subject of a default determination,
bankruptcy discharge, foreclosure, repossession, tax lien, wage
garnishment, or write-off of a Title IV debt, during the five years
* * *