[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
paragraph (e) of this section, if the borrower's (or the student for
whom a parent received a PLUS loan) eligibility to receive the loan was
falsely certified by an eligible school. On or after July 1, 2006, the
Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan, and discharges a borrower's
obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (e) of this section, if the borrower's eligibility to receive
the loan was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft.
For purposes of a false certification discharge, the term ``borrower''
includes all endorsers on a loan. A student's or other individual's
eligibility to borrow shall be considered to have been falsely certified
by the school if the school--
(A) Certified the student's eligibility for a FFEL Program loan on
the basis of ability to benefit from its training and the student did
not meet the applicable requirements described in 34 CFR part 668 and
section 484(d) of the Act, as applicable and as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section; or
(B) Signed the borrower's name without authorization by the borrower
on the loan application or promissory note.
(C) Certified the eligibility of an individual for an FFEL Program
loan as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against the
individual, as that crime is defined in Sec. 682.402(e)(14).
(ii) The Secretary discharges the obligation of a borrower with
respect to a loan disbursement for which the school, without the
borrower's authorization, endorsed the borrower's loan check or
authorization for electronic funds transfer, unless the student for whom
the loan was made received the proceeds of the loan either by actual
delivery of the loan funds or by a credit in the amount of the contested
disbursement applied to charges owed to the school for that portion of
the educational program completed by the student. However, the Secretary
* * *
(iv) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section is
reported by the loan holder to all credit reporting agencies to which
the holder previously reported the status of the loan, so as to delete
all adverse or inaccurate credit history assigned to the loan.
(v) Discharge under paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section qualifies
the borrower for relief only with respect to the amount of the
disbursement discharged.
(3) Borrower qualification for discharge. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(15) of this section, to qualify for a discharge of a loan
under paragraph (e) of
[[Page 138]]
this section, the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a
written request and a sworn statement. The statement need not be
notarized, but must be made by the borrower under penalty of perjury,
and, in the statement, the borrower must--
(i) State whether the student has made a claim with respect to the
school's false certification with any third party, such as the holder of
a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and if so, the amount
of any payment received by the borrower (or student) or credited to the
borrower's loan obligation;
(ii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on
defective testing of the student's ability to benefit, state that the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan)--
(A) Received, on or after January 1, 1986, the proceeds of any
disbursement of a loan disbursed, in whole or in part, on or after
January 1, 1986 to attend a school; and
(B) Was admitted to that school on the basis of ability to benefit
from its training and did not meet the applicable requirements for
admission on the basis of ability to benefit as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section;
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory
note--
* * *
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature; and
(C) State that the proceeds of the contested disbursement were not
received either through actual delivery of the loan funds or by a credit
in the amount of the contested disbursement applied to charges owed to
the school for that portion of the educational program completed by the
student;
(v) In the case of an individual who is requesting a discharge of a
loan because the individual's eligibility was falsely certified as a
result of a crime of identity theft committed against the individual--
(A) Certify that the individual did not sign the promissory note, or
that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used
without the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the
proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without
the authorization of the individual;
(C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or
judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named
as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft
by a perpetrator named in the verdict or judgment;
(D) If the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly
state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime, provide--
(1) Authentic specimens of the signature of the individual, as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(B), or other means of identification
of the individual, as applicable, corresponding to the means of
identification falsely used to obtain the loan; and
(2) A statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely
certified as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against
that individual.
(vi) That the borrower agrees to provide upon request by the
* * *