[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.209 Repayment of a loan.
(a) Conversion of a loan to repayment status. (1) For a
Consolidation loan, the repayment period begins on the date the loan is
disbursed. The first payment is due within 60 days after the date the
* * *
loan is disbursed, or, if the loan is disbursed in multiple
installments, on the date of the last disbursement of the loan. Interest
accrues and is due and payable from the date of the first disbursement
of the loan. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(iii), (a)(2)(iv),
and (a)(2)(v) of this section the first payment is due within 60 days
after the date the loan is fully disbursed.
(iii) For an SLS borrower who has not yet entered repayment on a
Stafford loan, the borrower may postpone payment, consistent with the
grace period on the borrower's Stafford loan.
(iv) If the lender first learns after the fact that an SLS borrower
has entered the repayment period, the repayment begins no later than 75
days after the date the lender learns that the borrower has entered the
repayment period.
(v) The lender may establish a first payment due date that is no
more than an additional 30 days beyond the period specified in
paragraphs (a)(2)(i)-(a)(2)(iv) of this section in order for the lender
to comply with the required deadline contained in Sec. 682.205(c)(1).
(3)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, for a
Stafford loan the repayment period begins--
(A) For a borrower with a loan for which the applicable interest
rate is 7 percent per year, not less than 9 nor more than 12 months
following the date on which the borrower is no longer enrolled on at
least a half-time basis at an eligible school. The length of this grace
period is determined by the lender for loans made under the FISL
Program, and by the guaranty agency for loans guaranteed by the agency;
(B) For a borrower with a loan for which the initial applicable
interest rate is 8 or 9 percent per year, the day after 6 months
following the date on which the borrower is no longer enrolled on at
least a half-time basis at an institution of higher education;
(C) For a borrower with a loan with a variable interest rate, the
day after 6 months following the date on which the borrower is no longer
enrolled on at least a half-time basis at an institution of higher
education; and
(D) For a borrower with a loan for which the applicable interest
rate is fixed at 6.0 percent per year, 5.6 percent per year, or 6.8
percent per year, the day after 6 months following the date on which the
borrower is no longer enrolled on at least a half-time basis at an
institution of higher education.
(ii) The first payment on a Stafford loan is due on a date
established by the lender that is no more than--
(A) 60 days following the first day that the repayment period
begins;
(B) 60 days from the expiration of a deferment or forbearance
period;
(C) 60 days following the end of the post deferment grace period;
(D) If the lender first learns after the fact that the borrower has
entered the
[[Page 71]]
repayment period, no later than 75 days after the date the lender learns
that the borrower has entered the repayment period; or
(E) An additional 30 days beyond the periods specified in paragraphs
(a)(3)(ii)(A)-(a)(3)(ii)(D) of this section in order for the lender to
comply with the required deadlines contained in Sec. 682.205(a)(1).
(iii) When determining the date that the student was no longer
enrolled on at least a half-time basis, the lender must use a new date
it receives from a school, unless the lender has already disclosed
repayment terms to the borrower and the new date is within the same
month and year as the most recent date reported to the lender.
(4) For a borrower of a Stafford loan who is a correspondence
student, the grace period specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this
section begins on the earliest of--
(i) The day after the borrower completes the program;
(ii) The day after withdrawal as determined pursuant to 34 CFR
668.22; or
(iii) 60 days following the last day for completing the program as
established by the school.
(5) For purposes of establishing the beginning of the repayment
period for Stafford and SLS loans, the grace periods referenced in
paragraphs (a)(2)(iii) and (a)(3)(i) of this section exclude any period
during which a borrower who is a member of a reserve component of the
Armed Forces named in section 10101 of title 10, United States Code is
called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days. Any
single excluded period may not exceed three years and includes the time
necessary for the borrower to resume enrollment at the next available
regular enrollment period. Any Stafford or SLS borrower who is in a
grace period when called or ordered to active duty as specified in this
paragraph is entitled to a full grace period upon completion of the
excluded period.
(6)(i) The repayment schedule may provide for substantially equal
installment payments or for installment payments that increase or
decrease in amount during the repayment period. If the loan has a
variable interest rate that changes annually, the lender may establish a
repayment schedule that--
(A) Provides for adjustments of the amount of the installment
payment to reflect annual changes in the variable interest rate; or
(B) Contains no provision for an adjustment of the amount of the
installment payment to reflect annual changes in the variable interest
rate, but requires the lender to grant a forbearance to the borrower (or
endorser, if applicable) for a period of up to 3 years of payments in
accordance with Sec. 682.211(i)(5) in cases where the effect of a
variable interest rate on a standard or graduated repayment schedule
would result in a loan not being repaid within the maximum repayment
term.
(ii) If a graduated or income-sensitive repayment schedule is
established, it may not provide for any single installment that is more
than three times greater than any other installment. An agreement as
* * *