[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.411 Lender due diligence in collecting guaranty agency loans.
(a) General. In the event of delinquency on an FFEL Program loan,
the lender must engage in at least the collection efforts described in
* * *
assistance may be available if he or she is experiencing difficulty in
making a scheduled repayment.
(d) 16-180 days delinquent (16-240 days delinquent for a loan
repayable in installments less frequently than monthly). (1) Unless
exempted under paragraph (d)(4) of this section, during this period the
lender must engage in at least four diligent efforts to contact the
borrower by telephone and send at least four collection letters urging
the borrower to make the required payments on the loan. At least one of
the diligent efforts to contact the borrower by telephone must occur on
or before, and another one must occur after, the 90th day of
delinquency. Collection letters sent during this period must include, at
a minimum, information for the borrower regarding deferment,
forbearance, income-sensitive repayment, income-based repayment and loan
consolidation, and other available options to avoid default.
(2) At least two of the collection letters required under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section must warn the borrower that, if the loan is not
paid, the lender will assign the loan to the guaranty agency that, in
turn, will report the default to each nationwide consumer reporting
agency, and that the agency may institute proceedings to offset the
borrower's State and Federal income tax refunds and other payments made
by the Federal Government to the borrower or to garnish the borrower's
wages, or to assign the loan to the Federal Government for litigation
against the borrower.
* * *
repayable in installments less frequent than monthly) following the
lender's receipt of--
(i) A payment on the loan;
[[Page 188]]
(ii) A correct address or correct telephone number for the borrower;
(iii) A dishonored check received from the drawee as a payment on
the loan; or
(iv) The expiration of an authorized deferment or forbearance.
(e) 181-270 days delinquent (241-330 days delinquent for a loan
repayable in installments less frequently than monthly). During this
period the lender must engage in efforts to urge the borrower to make
the required payments on the loan. These efforts must, at a minimum,
provide information to the borrower regarding options to avoid default
and the consequences of defaulting on the loan.
(f) Final demand. On or after the 241st day of delinquency (the
301st day for loans payable in less frequent installments than monthly)
the lender must send a final demand letter to the borrower requiring
repayment of the loan in full and notifying the borrower that a default
will be reported to each nationwide consumer reporting agency. The
lender must allow the borrower at least 30 days after the date the
letter is mailed to respond to the final demand letter and to bring the
loan out of default before filing a default claim on the loan.
(g) Collection procedures when borrower's telephone number is not
available. Upon completion of a diligent but unsuccessful effort to
ascertain the correct telephone number of a borrower as required by
* * *
or conduct collection activity on a loan from one system to another.
(l) Collection activity. For purposes of this section, the term
collection activity with respect to a loan means--
(1) Mailing or otherwise transmitting to the borrower at an address
that the lender reasonably believes to be the borrower's current address
a collection letter or final demand letter that satisfies the timing and
content requirements of paragraph (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this section;
(2) Making an attempt to contact the borrower by telephone to urge
the borrower to begin or resume repayment;
(3) Conducting skip-tracing efforts, in accordance with paragraph
(h)(1) or (m)(1)(iii) of this section, to locate a borrower whose
correct address or telephone number is unknown to the lender;
(4) Mailing or otherwise transmitting to the guaranty agency a
request for default aversion assistance available from the agency on the
loan at the time the request is transmitted; or
(5) Any telephone discussion or personal contact with the borrower
so long as the borrower is apprised of the account's past-due status.
(m) Diligent effort for telephone contact. (1) For purposes of this
section, the term diligent effort with respect to telephone contact
means--
(i) A successful effort to contact the borrower by telephone;
(ii) At least two unsuccessful attempts to contact the borrower by
telephone at a number that the lender reasonably believes to be the
borrower's correct telephone number; or
(iii) An unsuccessful effort to ascertain the correct telephone
number of a borrower, including, but not limited to, a directory
assistance inquiry as to the borrower's telephone number, and sending a
letter to or making a diligent effort to contact each reference,
relative, and individual identified in the most recent loan application
or most recent school certification for that borrower held by the
lender. The lender may contact a school official other than the
financial aid administrator who reasonably may be expected to know the
* * *
(3) Unless the letter specified under paragraph (n)(2) of this
section has already been sent, upon receipt of information indicating
that it does not know the endorser's current address or telephone
number, the lender must diligently attempt to locate the endorser
through the use of effective commercial skip-tracing techniques. This
effort must include an inquiry to directory assistance.
(o) Preemption. The provisions of this section--
(1) Preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or
rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the
requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section; and
(2) Do not preempt provisions of the Fair Credit Reporting Act that
provide relief to a borrower while the lender determines the legal
enforceability of a loan when the lender receives a valid identity theft
report or notification from a consumer reporting agency that information
furnished is a result of an alleged identity theft as defined in Sec.
682.402(e)(14).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0020)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1080a, 1082, 1087)
[64 FR 58630, Oct. 29, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 58965, Nov. 1, 1999; 72
FR 62006, Nov. 1, 2007; 73 FR 63254, Oct. 23, 2008; 78 FR 65820, Nov. 1,
2013]