[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.210 Deferment.
(a) General. (1)(i) A borrower is entitled to have periodic
installment payments of principal deferred during authorized periods
after the beginning of the repayment period, pursuant to paragraph (b)
* * *
the expiration date of the period covered by any certification required
by this section to be obtained for the deferment;
(iv) In the case of an in-school deferment, the student's
anticipated graduation date as certified by an authorized official of
the school; or
(v) The date when the condition providing the basis for the
borrower's eligibility for the deferment has continued to exist for the
maximum amount of time allowed for that type of deferment.
(7) A lender may not deny a borrower a deferment to which the
borrower is entitled, even though the borrower may be delinquent, but
not in default, in making required installment payments. The 270- or
330-day period required to establish default does not run during the
deferment and post-deferment grace periods. Unless the lender has
granted the borrower forbearance under Sec. 682.211, when the deferment
and, if applicable, the post-deferment grace period expire, a borrower
resumes any delinquency status that existed when the deferment period
began.
(8) A borrower whose loan is in default is not eligible for a
deferment on that loan, unless the borrower has made payment
arrangements acceptable to the lender prior to the payment of a default
claim by a guaranty agency.
(9) The borrower promptly must inform the lender when the condition
entitling the borrower to a deferment no longer exists.
(10) Authorized deferments are described in paragraph (b) of this
section. Specific requirements for each deferment are set forth in
paragraphs (c) through (s) of this section.
(11) If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a PLUS
loan or a Consolidation loan, the lender shall grant a request for
deferment if both individuals simultaneously meet the requirements of
this section for receiving the same, or different deferments.
(b) Authorized deferments for borrowers prior to July 1, 1993--(1)
For all borrowers who are not new borrowers on or after July 1, 1993.
Deferment is authorized for a FFEL borrower during any period when the
borrower is--
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, engaged
in full-time study at a school in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section;
(ii) Engaged in a course of study under an eligible graduate
fellowship program in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section;
(iii) Engaged in a rehabilitation training program for disabled
individuals in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section;
(iv) Temporarily totally disabled in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this section, or unable to secure employment because the borrower is
caring for a spouse or other dependent who is disabled and requires
continuous nursing or similar services for up to three years in
* * *
school, either directly or indirectly, indicating that the borrower's
enrollment status supports eligibility for a deferment; or
(iv) The lender confirms a borrower's half-time enrollment status
through the use of the National Student Loan Data System if requested to
do so by the school the borrower is attending.
(2) The lender must notify the borrower that a deferment has been
granted based on paragraphs (c)(1)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section
and that the borrower has the option to cancel the deferment and
continue paying on the loan.
(3) The lender must consider a deferment granted on the basis of a
certified loan application or other information certified by the school
to cover the period lasting until the anticipated graduation date
appearing on the application, and as updated by notice or Student Status
Confirmation Report update to the lender from the school or guaranty
agency, unless and until it receives notice that the borrower has ceased
the level of study (i.e., full-time or half-time) required for the
deferment.
(4) In the case of a FFEL borrower, the lender shall treat a
certified loan application or other form certified by the school or for
multiple holders of a borrower's loans, shared data from the Student
Status Confirmation Report, as sufficient documentation for an in-school
student deferment for any outstanding FFEL loan previously made to the
borrower that is held by the lender.
(5) A borrower serving in a medical internship or residency program,
except for an internship in dentistry, is prohibited from receiving or
continuing a deferment on a Stafford, or a PLUS (unless based on the
dependent's status) SLS, or Consolidation loan under paragraph (c) of
this section.
(d) Graduate fellowship deferment. (1) To qualify for a deferment
for study in a graduate fellowship program, a borrower shall provide the
lender with a statement from an authorized official of the borrower's
fellowship program certifying--
* * *