[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.204 Deferment.
(a) General. (1) A Direct Subsidized Loan or Direct Subsidized
Consolidation Loan borrower who meets the requirements described in
paragraphs (b), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this section is
eligible for a deferment during which periodic installments of principal
and interest need not be paid.
(2) A Direct Unsubsidized Loan, Direct Unsubsidized Consolidation
Loan, Direct PLUS Loan, or Direct PLUS Consolidation Loan borrower who
meets the requirements described in paragraphs (b) through (j) of this
section is eligible for a deferment during which periodic installments
of principal need not be paid but interest does accrue and is
capitalized or paid by the borrower. At or before the time a deferment
is granted, the Secretary provides information, including an example, to
assist the borrower in understanding the impact of capitalization of
accrued, unpaid interest on the borrower's loan principal and on the
total amount of interest to be paid over the life of the loan.
[[Page 247]]
(3) A borrower whose loan is in default is not eligible for a
deferment, unless the borrower has made payment arrangements
satisfactory to the Secretary.
(4)(i) To receive a deferment, except as provided for in-school
deferments under paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) through (iv) of this section, the
borrower must request the deferment and, except as provided in paragraph
(a)(5)(i) of this section, provide the Secretary with all information
and documents required to establish eligibility for the deferment.
(ii) In the case of a military service deferment under paragraph (h)
of this section, a borrower's representative may request the deferment
and provide the required information and documents on behalf of the
borrower. If the Secretary grants a military service deferment based on
a request from a borrower's representative, the Secretary notifies the
borrower that the deferment has been granted and that the borrower has
the option to cancel the deferment and continue to make payments on the
* * *
Direct PLUS Loan borrower in accordance with Sec. 685.204(b)(2)(ii),
(iii), or (iv), the deferment period for a Direct PLUS Loan first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2008 includes the six-month post-
enrollment period described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) A parent Direct PLUS Loan borrower is eligible for a deferment
on a Direct PLUS Loan first disbursed on or after July 1, 2008--
(i) Upon the request of the borrower, during the period when the
student on whose behalf the loan was obtained is enrolled at an eligible
institution on at least a half-time basis; and
(ii) Upon the request of the borrower, during the six-month period
that begins on the later of the day after the student on whose behalf
the loan was obtained ceases to be enrolled on at least a half-time
basis or, if the parent borrower is also a student, the day after the
parent borrower ceases to be enrolled on at least a half-time basis.
(d) Graduate fellowship deferment. (1) A Direct Loan borrower is
eligible for a deferment during any period in which an authorized
official of the borrower's graduate fellowship program certifies that
the borrower is pursuing a course of study pursuant to an eligible
graduate fellowship program in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this
section.
(2)(i) To qualify for a deferment under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, a borrower must--
(A) Hold at least a baccalaureate degree conferred by an institution
of higher education;
* * *
(3) For purposes of obtaining an unemployment deferment under
paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, the following rules apply:
(i) A borrower may qualify for an unemployment deferment whether or
not the borrower has been previously employed.
(ii) An unemployment deferment is not justified if the borrower
refuses to seek or accept employment in kinds of positions or at salary
and responsibility levels for which the borrower feels overqualified by
virtue of education or previous experience.
(iii) Full-time employment involves at least 30 hours of work a week
and is expected to last at least three months.
(iv) The initial period of unemployment deferment may be granted for
a period of unemployment beginning up to six months before the date the
Secretary receives the borrower's request, and may be granted for up to
six months after that date.
(4) The Secretary does not grant an unemployment deferment beyond
the date that is six months after the date the borrower provides
evidence of the borrower's eligibility for unemployment insurance
benefits under paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section or the date the
borrower provides the written certification, or an approved equivalent,
under paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section.
(g) Economic hardship deferment. (1)(i) A Direct Loan borrower is
eligible for a deferment during periods that, collectively, do not
exceed three years in which the borrower has experienced or will
experience an economic hardship in accordance with paragraph (g)(2) of
this section.
* * *