[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.214 Closed school discharge.
(a) General. (1) The Secretary discharges the borrower's (and any
endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance with the
provisions of this section if the borrower (or the student on whose
* * *
(B) Did not complete the program of study at that school because the
school closed on the date that the student was enrolled, or the student
withdrew from the school not more than 180 calendar days before the date
that the school closed. The Secretary may extend the 180-day period if
the Secretary determines that exceptional circumstances related to a
school's closing justify an extension. Exceptional circumstances for
this purpose may include, but are not limited to: The revocation or
withdrawal by an accrediting agency of the school's institutional
accreditation; revocation or withdrawal by the State authorization or
licensing authority to operate or to award academic credentials in the
State; the termination by the Department of the school's participation
in a title IV, HEA program; the teach-out of the student's educational
program exceeds the 180-day look-back period for a closed school loan
discharge; or the school responsible for the teach-out of the student's
educational program fails to perform the
[[Page 294]]
material terms of the teach-out plan or agreement, such that the student
does not have a reasonable opportunity to complete his or her program of
study or a comparable program; and
(C) Did not complete the program of study or a comparable program
through a teach-out at another school or by transferring academic
credits or hours earned at the closed school to another school;
(ii) Certify that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf the
parent borrowed) has not accepted the opportunity to complete, or is not
continuing in, the program of study or a comparable program through
either an institutional teach-out plan performed by the school or a
teach-out agreement at another school, approved by the school's
accrediting agency and, if applicable, the school's State authorizing
agency.
(3) If the Secretary determines, based on information in the
Secretary's possession, that the borrower qualifies for the discharge of
a loan under this section, the Secretary--
(i) May discharge the loan without an application from the borrower;
and
(ii) With respect to schools that closed on or after November 1,
2013, and before July 1, 2020, will discharge the loan without an
application from the borrower if the borrower did not subsequently re-
enroll in any title IV-eligible institution within a period of three
years from the date the school closed.
(d) Cooperation by borrower in enforcement actions. (1) In order to
obtain a discharge under this section, a borrower must cooperate with
* * *