[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.200 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
FFEL loans. The term ``Authority'' also includes any agency, including a
State postsecondary institution or any other instrumentality of a State
or local governmental unit, regardless of the designation or primary
purpose of that agency, that may issue tax-exempt obligations, any party
authorized to issue those obligations on behalf of a governmental
agency, and any non-profit organization authorized by law to issue tax-
exempt obligations.
Borrower. An individual to whom a FFEL Program loan was made.
Co-Maker: One of two married individuals who jointly borrow a
Consolidation loan, each of whom are eligible and who are jointly and
severally liable for repayment of the loan. The term co-maker also
includes one of two parents who are joint borrowers as previously
authorized in the PLUS Program.
Default. The failure of a borrower and endorser, if any, or joint
borrowers on a PLUS or Consolidation loan, to make an installment
payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note, the
Act, or regulations as applicable, if the Secretary or guaranty agency
finds it reasonable to conclude that the borrower and endorser, if any,
no longer intend to honor the obligation to repay, provided that this
failure persists for--
(1) 270 days for a loan repayable in monthly installments; or
(2) 330 days for a loan repayable in less frequent installments.
Disbursement. The transfer of loan proceeds by a lender to a holder,
in the case of a Consolidation loan, or to a borrower, a school, or an
escrow agent by issuance of an individual check, a master check or by
electronic funds transfer that may represent loan amounts for borrowers.
Disposable income. That part of an individual's compensation from an
employer and other income from any source, including spousal income,
that remains after the deduction of any
[[Page 41]]
amounts required by law to be withheld, or any child support or alimony
payments that are made under a court order or legally enforceable
written agreement. Amounts required by law to be withheld include, but
are not limited, to Federal, State, and local taxes, Social Security
contributions, and wage garnishment payments.
Endorser. An individual who signs a promissory note and agrees to
repay the loan in the event that the borrower does not.
Escrow agent. Any guaranty agency or other eligible lender that
receives the proceeds of a FFEL program loan as an agent of an eligible
lender for the purpose of transmitting those proceeds to the borrower or
the borrower's school.
Estimated financial assistance. (1) The estimated amount of
assistance for a period of enrollment that a student (or a parent on
behalf of a student) will receive from Federal, State, institutional, or
other sources, such as, scholarships, grants, the net earnings from
need-based employment, or loans, including but not limited to--
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(iii) of this definition,
national service education awards or post-service benefits under title I
* * *