[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.207 Obligation to repay.
(a) Obligation of repayment in general. (1) A borrower is obligated
to repay the full amount of a Direct Loan, including the principal
balance, fees, any collection costs charged under Sec. 685.202(e), and
any interest not subsidized by the Secretary, unless the borrower is
relieved of the obligation to repay as provided in this part.
(2) The borrower's repayment of a Direct Loan may also be subject to
the deferment provisions in Sec. 685.204, the forbearance provisions in
Sec. 685.205, the discharge provisions in Sec. 685.212, and the loan
forgiveness provisions in Sec. Sec. 685.217 and 685.219.
(3) A borrower's first payment on a Direct Loan is due within 60
days of the beginning date of the repayment period as determined in
accordance with paragraph (b), (c), (d), or (e) of this section.
(b) Direct Subsidized Loan repayment. (1) During the period in which
a borrower is enrolled at an eligible school on at least a half-time
basis, the borrower is in an ``in-school'' period and is not required to
make payments on a Direct Subsidized Loan unless--
(i) The loan entered repayment before the in-school period began;
and
(ii) The borrower has not been granted a deferment under Sec.
685.204(b).
(2)(i) When a borrower ceases to be enrolled at an eligible school
on at least a half-time basis, a six-month grace period begins, unless
the grace period has been previously exhausted.
(ii)(A) Any borrower who is a member of a reserve component of the
Armed Forces named in section 10101 of title 10, United States Code and
is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days is
entitled to have the active duty period excluded from the six-month
grace period. The excluded period includes the time nec-
essary for the borrower to resume enrollment at the next available
regular enrollment period. Any single excluded period may not exceed 3
years.
(B) Any borrower who is in a grace period when called or ordered to
active duty as specified in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section is
entitled to a full six-month grace period upon completion of the
excluded period.
(iii) During a grace period, the borrower is not required to make
any principal payments on a Direct Subsidized Loan.
(3)(i) A borrower is not obligated to pay interest on a Direct
Subsidized Loan during periods when the borrower is enrolled at an
eligible school on at least a half-time basis unless the borrower is
required to make payments on the loan during those periods under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section, a
borrower is not obligated to pay interest on a Direct Subsidized Loan
during grace periods.
(iii) In the case of a Direct Subsidized Loan for which the first
disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2012 and before July 1, 2014, a
borrower is responsible for the interest that accrues during the grace
period.
(4) The repayment period for a Direct Subsidized Loan begins the day
after the grace period ends. A borrower is obligated to repay the loan
under paragraph (a) of this section during the repayment period.
(c) Direct Unsubsidized Loan repayment. (1) During the period in
which a borrower is enrolled at an eligible school on at least a half-
time basis, the borrower is in an ``in-school'' period and is not
required to make payments of principal on a Direct Unsubsidized Loan
unless--
(i) The loan entered repayment before the in-school period began;
and
(ii) The borrower has not been granted a deferment under Sec.
685.204.
(2)(i) When a borrower ceases to be enrolled at an eligible school
on at least a half-time basis, a six-month grace period begins, unless
the grace period has been previously exhausted.
(ii)(A) Any borrower who is a member of a reserve component of the
Armed Forces named in section 10101 of title
[[Page 262]]
10, United States Code and is called or ordered to active duty for a
period of more than 30 days is entitled to have the active duty period
excluded from the six-month grace period. The excluded period includes
the time necessary for the borrower to resume enrollment at the next
available regular enrollment period. Any single excluded period may not
exceed 3 years.
(B) Any borrower who is in a grace period when called or ordered to
active duty as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section is
entitled to a full six-month grace period upon completion of the
excluded period.
(iii) During a grace period, the borrower is not required to make
any principal payments on a Direct Unsubsidized Loan.
(3) A borrower is responsible for the interest that accrues on a
Direct Unsubsidized Loan during in-school and grace periods. Interest
begins to accrue on the day the first installment is disbursed. Interest
that accrues may be capitalized or paid by the borrower.
(4) The repayment period for a Direct Unsubsidized Loan begins the
day after the grace period ends. A borrower is obligated to repay the
loan under paragraph (a) of this section during the repayment period.
(d) Direct PLUS Loan repayment. The repayment period for a Direct
PLUS Loan begins on the day the loan is fully disbursed. Interest begins
to accrue on the day the first installment is disbursed. A borrower is
obligated to repay the loan under paragraph (a) of this section during
the repayment period.
(e) Direct Consolidation Loan repayment. (1) Except as provided in
paragraphs (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this section, the repayment period for a
Direct Consolidation Loan begins and interest begins to accrue on the
day the loan is made. The borrower is obligated to repay the loan under
paragraph (a) of this section during the repayment period.
(2) In the case of a borrower whose consolidation application was
received before July 1, 2006, a borrower who obtains a Direct Subsidized
Consolidation Loan during an in-school period will be subject to the
repayment provisions in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *