[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
* * *
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
borrower filing jointly, AGI includes both the borrower's and spouse's
income. For a married borrower filing separately, AGI includes only the
borrower's income;
(ii) Eligible loan, for purposes of determining whether a borrower
has a partial financial hardship in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(v)
of this section or adjusting a borrower's monthly payment amount in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, means any
outstanding loan made to a borrower under the Direct Loan Program or the
FFEL Program except for a defaulted loan, a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal
PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a Direct Consolidation Loan or
Federal Consolidation Loan that repaid a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal
PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower;
(iii) Eligible new borrower means an individual who--
[[Page 267]]
(A) Has no outstanding balance on a Direct Loan Program loan or a
FFEL Program loan as of October 1, 2007, or who has no outstanding
balance on such a loan on the date he or she receives a new loan after
October 1, 2007; and
(B)(1) Receives a disbursement of a Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, or student Direct PLUS Loan on or after October 1,
2011; or
(2) Receives a Direct Consolidation Loan based on an application
received on or after October 1, 2011, except that a borrower is not
considered an eligible new borrower if the Direct Consolidation Loan
repays a loan that would otherwise make the borrower ineligible under
paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(A) of this section;
(iv) Family size means the number that is determined by counting the
borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's children, including
unborn children who will be born during the year the borrower certifies
family size, if the children receive more than half their support from
the borrower. A borrower's family size includes other individuals if, at
the time the borrower certifies family size, the other individuals--
(A) Live with the borrower; and
(B) Receive more than half their support from the borrower and will
continue to receive this support from the borrower for the year the
borrower certifies family size. Support includes money, gifts, loans,
housing, food, clothes, car, medical and dental care, and payment of
college costs;
(v) Partial financial hardship means a circumstance in which--
(A) For an unmarried borrower or a married borrower who files an
individual Federal tax return, the annual amount due on all of the
borrower's eligible loans, as calculated under a standard repayment plan
based on a 10-year repayment period, using the greater of the amount due
at the time the borrower initially entered repayment or at the time the
borrower elects the Pay As You Earn repayment plan, exceeds 10 percent
of the difference between the borrower's AGI and 150 percent of the
poverty guideline for the borrower's family size; or
* * *
both spouses is used to calculate the monthly payment amount under the
ICR plan.
(B) For a married borrower who files a Federal income tax return
separately from his or her spouse, only the borrower's AGI is used to
determine the monthly payment amount under the ICR plan.
(ii) Married borrowers may repay their loans jointly. The
outstanding balances on the loans of each borrower are added together to
determine the borrowers' payback rate under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(iii) The amount of the payment applied to each borrower's debt is
the proportion of the payments that equals the same proportion as that
borrower's debt to the total outstanding balance, except that the
payment is credited toward outstanding interest on any loan before any
payment is credited toward principal.
(3) Other features of the ICR plan--(i) Alternative documentation of
income. If a borrower's AGI is not available or if, in the Secretary's
opinion, the borrower's reported AGI does not reasonably reflect the
borrower's current income, the Secretary may use other documentation of
income provided by the borrower to calculate the borrower's monthly
repayment amount.
(ii) Adjustments to repayment obligations. The Secretary may
determine that special circumstances, such as a loss of employment by
the borrower or the borrower's spouse, warrant an adjustment to the
borrower's repayment obligations.
(iii) Repayment period. (A) The maximum repayment period under the
ICR plan is 25 years.
(B) The repayment period includes--
(1) Periods in which the borrower makes payments under the ICR plan
on loans that are not in default;
(2) Periods in which the borrower makes reduced monthly payments
under the income-based repayment plan or a recalculated reduced monthly
payment after the borrower no longer has a partial financial hardship or
stops making income-based payments, as provided in Sec.
685.221(d)(1)(i);
(3) Periods in which the borrower made monthly payments under the
Pay As You Earn repayment plan or the Revised Pay As You Earn repayment
plan;
(4) Periods in which the borrower made monthly payments under the
alternative repayment plan described in paragraph (c)(4)(v) of this
section prior to changing to a repayment plan described under this
section or Sec. 685.221;
(5) Periods in which the borrower made monthly payments under the
standard repayment plan after leaving the income-based repayment plan as
provided in Sec. 685.221(d)(2);
(6) Periods in which the borrower makes payments under the standard
repayment plan described in Sec. 685.208(b);
(7) For borrowers who entered repayment before October 1, 2007, and
if the repayment period is not more than 12 years, periods in which the
borrower makes monthly payments under the extended repayment plans
described in Sec. 685.208(d) and (e), or the standard repayment plan
described in Sec. 685.208(c);
* * *