[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
admission on the basis of ability to benefit as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section;
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory
note--
(A) State that the signature on either of those documents was not
the signature of the borrower; and
(B) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature;
(iv) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school, without authorization of the borrower, endorsed the borrower's
name on the loan check or signed the authorization for electronic funds
transfer or master check, the borrower shall--
(A) Certify that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign
the authorization for electronic funds transfer or master check, or
authorize the school to do so;
(B) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature; and
(C) State that the proceeds of the contested disbursement were not
received either through actual delivery of the loan funds or by a credit
in the amount of the contested disbursement applied to charges owed to
the school for that portion of the educational program completed by the
student;
(v) In the case of an individual who is requesting a discharge of a
loan because the individual's eligibility was falsely certified as a
result of a crime of identity theft committed against the individual--
(A) Certify that the individual did not sign the promissory note, or
that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used
without the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the
proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without
the authorization of the individual;
(C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or
judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named
as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft
by a perpetrator named in the verdict or judgment;
(D) If the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly
state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime, provide--
(1) Authentic specimens of the signature of the individual, as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(B), or other means of identification
of the individual, as applicable, corresponding to the means of
identification falsely used to obtain the loan; and
(2) A statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely
certified as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against
that individual.
* * *
(i) The entry of an order denying or revoking discharge or
dismissing a proceeding under any chapter.
(ii) A ruling in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 that the loan is
not dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) or other applicable law.
(iii) The entry of an order granting discharge under chapter 12 or
13, or confirming a plan of arrangement under chapter 11, unless the
court determined that the loan is dischargeable under 11 U.S.C.
523(a)(8) on grounds of undue hardship.
(2) The lender may capitalize all outstanding interest accrued on a
loan purchased under paragraph (j) of this section to cover any periods
of delinquency prior to the bankruptcy action through the date the
lender purchases the loan and receives the supporting loan documentation
from the guaranty agency.
(k) Claims for reimbursement from the Secretary on loans held by
guarantee agencies. (1)(i) The Secretary reimburses the guaranty agency
for its losses on bankruptcy claims paid to lenders after--
(A) A determination by the court that the loan is dischargeable
under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) with respect to a proceeding initiated under
chapter 7 or chapter 11; or
(B) With respect to any other loan, after the agency pays the claim
to the lender.
(ii) The guaranty agency shall refund to the Secretary the full
amount of reimbursement received from the Secretary on a loan that a
lender repurchases under this section.
(2) The Secretary pays a death, disability, bankruptcy, closed
school, or false certification claim in an amount
[[Page 151]]
determined under Sec. 682.402(k)(5) on a loan held by a guaranty agency
after the agency has paid a default claim to the lender thereon and
received payment under its reinsurance agreement. The Secretary
reimburses the guaranty agency only if--
(i) The Secretary determines that the borrower (or each of the co-
makers of a PLUS loan) has become totally and permanently disabled since
applying for the loan, or the guaranty agency determines that the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent obtained a PLUS loan or each
of the co-makers of a PLUS loan) has died, or has filed for relief in
bankruptcy, in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (b), (c), or
(f) of this section, or the student was unable to complete an
educational program because the school closed, or the borrower's
eligibility to borrow (or the student's eligibility in the case of a
PLUS loan) was falsely certified by an eligible school. For purposes of
this paragraph, references to the ``lender'' and ``guaranty agency'' in
paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section mean the guaranty agency and
the Secretary respectively;
(ii) In the case of a Stafford, SLS, or PLUS loan, the Secretary
determines that the borrower (or each of the co-makers of a PLUS loan)
has become totally and permanently disabled since applying for the loan,
the guaranty agency determines that the borrower (or the student for
* * *