[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.203 Loan limits.
(a) Direct Subsidized Loans. (1) In the case of an undergraduate
student who has not successfully completed the first year of a program
of undergraduate education, the total amount the student may borrow for
* * *
PLUS Loans that a parent or parents may borrow on behalf of each
dependent student, or that a graduate or professional student may
borrow, for any academic year of study may not exceed the cost of
attendance minus other estimated financial assistance for the student.
(g) Direct PLUS Loans aggregate limit. The total amount of all
Direct PLUS Loans that a parent or parents may borrow on behalf of each
dependent student, or that a graduate or professional student may
borrow, for enrollment in an eligible program of study may not exceed
the student's cost of attendance minus other estimated financial
assistance for that student for the entire period of enrollment.
(h) Loan limit period. The annual loan limits apply to an academic
year, as defined in 34 CFR 668.3.
(i) Treatment of Direct Consolidation Loans and Federal
Consolidation Loans. The percentage of the outstanding balance on Direct
Consolidation Loans or Federal Consolidation Loans counted against a
borrower's aggregate loan limits is calculated as follows:
(1) For Direct Subsidized Loans, the percentage equals the
percentage of the original amount of the Direct Consolidation Loan or
Federal Consolidation Loan attributable to the Direct Subsidized and
Subsidized Federal Stafford Loans.
(2) For Direct Unsubsidized Loans, the percentage equals the
percentage of the original amount of the Direct Consolidation Loan or
Federal Consolidation Loan attributable to the Direct Unsubsidized,
Federal SLS, and Unsubsidized Federal Stafford Loans.
(j) Maximum loan amounts. In no case may a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan amount exceed the student's estimated
cost of attendance for the period of enrollment for which the loan is
intended, less--
(1) The student's estimated financial assistance for that period;
and
(2) In the case of a Direct Subsidized Loan, the borrower's expected
family contribution for that period.
(k) Any TEACH Grants that have been converted to Direct Unsubsidized
Loans are not counted against any annual or aggregate loan limits under
this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g, 1087a, et seq.)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 58966, Nov. 1, 1999; 67
FR 67081, Nov. 1, 2002; 68 FR 75430, Dec. 31, 2003; 71 FR 45711, Aug. 9,
2006; 71 FR 64399, Nov. 1, 2006; 73 FR 35495, June 23, 2008; 74 FR
56001, Oct. 29, 2009; 78 FR 65827, Nov. 1, 2013]