[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 681.11 Terms of repayment.
(a) Commencement of repayment. (1) The borrower's repayment period
begins the first day of the 10th month after the month he or she ceases
to be a full-time student at a HEAL school. The 9-month period before
* * *
(1) For a HEAL borrower who received any HEAL loan prior to October
22, 1985, periods of deferment (as described in Sec. 681.12) are not
included when calculating the 10 to 25 or 33 year limitations.
(2) For a borrower who receives his or her first HEAL loan on or
after October 22, 1985, periods of deferment (as described in Sec.
681.12) are included when calculating the 33 year limitation, but are
not included when calculating the 10 to 25 year limitation.
(c) Prepayment. The borrower may prepay the whole or any part of the
loan at any time without penalty.
[[Page 13]]
(d) Minimum annual payment. During each year of repayment, a
borrower's payments to all holders of his or her HEAL loans must total
the interest that accrues during the year on all of the loans, unless
the borrower, in the promissory note or other written agreement, agrees
to make payments during any year or any repayment period in a lesser
amount.
(e) Repayment schedule agreement. At least 30 and not more than 60
days before the commencement of the repayment period, a borrower must
contact the holder of the loan to establish the precise terms of
repayment. The borrower may select a monthly repayment schedule with
substantially equal installment payments or a monthly repayment schedule
with graduated installment payments that increase in amount over the
repayment period. If the borrower does not contact the lender or holder
and does not respond to contacts from the lender or holder, the lender
or holder may establish a monthly repayment schedule with substantially
equal installment payments, subject to the terms of the borrower's HEAL
note.
(f) Supplemental repayment agreement. (1) A lender or holder and a
borrower may enter into an agreement supplementing the regular repayment
schedule agreement. Under a supplemental repayment agreement, the lender
or holder agrees to consider that the borrower has met the terms of the
regular repayment schedule as long as the borrower makes payments in
accordance with the supplemental schedule.
(2) The purpose of a supplemental repayment agreement is to permit a
lender or holder, at its option, to offer a borrower a repayment
schedule based on other than equal or graduated payments. (For example,
a supplemental repayment agreement may base the amount of the borrower's
payments on his or her income.)
(3) The supplemental schedule must contain terms which, according to
the Secretary, do not unduly burden the borrower and do not extend the
Secretary's insurance liability beyond the number of years specified in
paragraph (b) of this section. The supplemental schedule must be
approved by the Secretary prior to the start of repayment.
(4) The lender or holder may establish a supplemental repayment
agreement over the borrower's objection only if the borrower's written
consent to enter into a supplemental agreement was obtained by the
lender at the time the loan was made.
(5) A lender or holder may assign a loan subject to a supplemental
repayment agreement only if it specifically notifies the buyer of the
terms of the supplemental agreement. In such cases, the loan and the
supplemental agreement must be assigned together.
(6) As authorized by section 525 of the Consolidated Appropriations
Act, 2014, any repayment plan available under part B of title IV of the
HEA (the Federal Family Education Loan Program (FFELP)) is available for
servicing, collecting, or enforcing HEAL loans. Such repayment plans are
set forth in 34 CFR part 682, and in particular in Sec. Sec. 682.102,
682.209, and 682.215.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1845-0125 and 1845-0126)