[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.701 Definitions of terms used in this subpart.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this subpart:
Designated Departmental Official: An official of the Department of
Education to whom the Secretary has delegated the responsibility for
initiating and pursuing disqualification or limitation, suspension, or
termination proceedings.
Disqualification. The removal of a lender's eligibility for an
indefinite period of time by the Secretary on review of limitation,
suspension, or termination action taken against the lender by a guaranty
agency.
Limitation. The continuation of a lender's or third-party servicer's
eligibility subject to compliance with special conditions established by
agreement with the Secretary or a guaranty agency, as applicable, or
imposed as the result of a limitation or termination proceeding.
Suspension. The removal of a lender's eligibility, or a third-party
servicer's eligibility to contract with a lender or guaranty agency, for
a specified period of time or until the lender or servicer fulfills
certain requirements.
Termination. (1) The removal of a lender's eligibility for an
indefinite period of time--
(i) By a guaranty agency; or
(ii) By the Secretary, based on an action taken by the Secretary, or
a designated Departmental official under Sec. 682.706; or
(2) The removal of a third-party servicer's eligibility to contract
with a lender or guaranty agency for an indefinite period of time by the
Secretary based on an action taken by the Secretary, or a designated
Departmental official under Sec. 682.706.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1080, 1082, 1085, 1094)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 22457, Apr. 29, 1994;
78 FR 65822, Nov. 1, 2013]