[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.211 Forbearance.
(a)(1) The Secretary encourages a lender to grant forbearance for
the benefit of a borrower or endorser in order to prevent the borrower
or endorser from defaulting on the borrower's or endorser's repayment
* * *
(2) In the case of forbearance of interest during a period of
deferment, if the lender informs the borrower at the time the deferment
is granted that interest payments are to be forborne.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a lender
may grant forbearance for a period of up to one year at a time if both
the borrower or endorser and an authorized official of the lender agree
to the terms of the forbearance. If the borrower or endorser requests
the forbearance orally and the lender and the borrower or endorser agree
to the terms of the forbearance orally, the lender must notify the
borrower or endorser of the terms within 30 days of that agreement.
(d)(1) A guaranty agency may authorize a lender to grant forbearance
to permit a borrower or endorser to resume honoring the agreement to
repay the debt after default but prior to claim payment. The forbearance
agreement in this situation must include a new agreement to repay the
debt signed by the borrower or endorser or a written or oral affirmation
of the borrower's or endorser's obligation to repay the debt.
(2) If the forbearance is based on the borrower's or endorser's oral
request and affirmation of the obligation to repay the debt--
(i) The forbearance period is limited to a period of 120 days;
(ii) Such a forbearance cannot be granted consecutively;
(iii) The lender must orally review with the borrower the terms and
conditions of the forbearance, including the consequences of interest
capitalization, and all other repayment options available to the
borrower; and
(iv) The lender must--
(A) Send a notice to the borrower or endorser, as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, that confirms the terms of the
forbearance and the borrower's or endorser's affirmation of the
obligation to repay the debt, and includes information on all other
repayment options available to the borrower, and
(B) Retain a record of the terms of the forbearance and affirmation
in the borrower's or endorser's file.
[[Page 89]]
(3) For purposes of this section, an ``affirmation'' means an
acknowledgement of the loan by the borrower or endorser in a legally
binding manner. The form of the affirmation may include, but is not
limited to, the borrower's or endorser's--
(i) New signed repayment agreement or schedule, or another form of
signed agreement to repay the debt;
(ii) Oral acknowledgment and agreement to repay the debt documented
by the lender in the borrower's or endorser's file and confirmed by the
lender in a notice to the borrower; or
(iii) A payment made on the loan by the borrower or endorser.
(e)(1) At the time of granting a borrower or endorser a forbearance,
the lender must provide the borrower or endorser with information to
assist the borrower or endorser in understanding the impact of
capitalization of interest on the loan principal and total interest to
be paid over the life of the loan; and
* * *
notification from a consumer reporting agency that information furnished
by the lender is a result of an alleged identity theft as defined in
Sec. 682.402(e)(14), for a period not to exceed 120 days necessary for
the lender to determine the enforceability of the loan. If the lender
determines that the loan does not qualify for discharge under Sec.
682.402(e)(1)(i)(C), but is nonetheless unenforceable, the lender must
comply with Sec. Sec. 682.300(b)(2)(ix) and 682.302(d)(1)(viii).
(7) For a period not to exceed an additional 60 days after the
lender has suspended collection activity for the initial 60-day period
required pursuant to Sec. 682.211(i)(6) and Sec. 682.402(b)(3), when
the lender receives reliable information that the borrower (or student
on whose behalf a parent has borrowed a PLUS Loan) has died;
(8) For periods necessary for the Secretary or guaranty agency to
determine the borrower's eligibility for discharge of the loan because
of an unpaid refund, attendance at a closed school or false
certification of loan eligibility, pursuant to Sec. 682.402(d) or (e),
or the borrower's or, if applicable, endorser's bankruptcy, pursuant to
Sec. 682.402(f);
(9) For a period of delinquency at the time a loan is sold or
transferred, if the borrower or endorser is less than 60 days delinquent
on the loan at the time of sale or transfer;
(10) For a period of delinquency that may remain after a borrower
ends a period of deferment or mandatory forbearance until the next due
date, which can be no later than 60 days after the period ends;
[[Page 90]]
(11) For a period not to exceed 60 days necessary for the lender to
collect and process documentation supporting the borrower's request for
a deferment, forbearance, change in repayment plan, or consolidation
loan. Interest that accrues during this period is not capitalized;
(12) For a period not to exceed 3 months when the lender determines
that a borrower's ability to make payments has been adversely affected
by a natural disaster, a local or national emergency as declared by the
appropriate government agency, or a military mobilization;
(13) For a period not to exceed 60 days necessary for the lender to
collect and process documentation supporting the borrower's eligibility
for loan forgiveness under the income-based repayment program. The
lender must notify the borrower that the requirement to make payments on
the loans for which forgiveness was requested has been suspended pending
approval of the forgiveness by the guaranty agency;
(14) For a period of delinquency at the time a borrower makes a
change to the repayment plan; or
(15) For PLUS loans first disbursed before July 1, 2008, to align
repayment with a borrower's PLUS loans that were first disbursed on or
after July 1, 2008, or with Stafford Loans that are subject to a grace
* * *