[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.211 Miscellaneous repayment provisions.
(a) Payment application and prepayment. (1) Except as provided for
the income-contingent repayment plan under Sec. 685.209(a)(3) or the
* * *
borrower's reasonable and affordable payment amount, a prominent
statement that the borrower may object orally or in writing to the
reasonable and affordable payment amount with the method and timeframe
for raising such an objection, a statement that the rehabilitation is
null and void if the borrower does not provide the documentation
required to calculate the reasonable and affordable payment amount, and
an explanation of any other terms and conditions applicable to the
required series of payments that must be made. To accept the agreement,
the borrower must sign and return the agreement or
[[Page 285]]
accept the agreement electronically under a process provided by the
Secretary. The Secretary does not impose any other conditions unrelated
to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the
rehabilitation agreement. The written rehabilitation agreement informs
the borrower of the effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g.,
removal of the record of default from the borrower's credit history and
return to normal repayment).
(2) The Secretary provides the borrower with a written statement
confirming the borrower's reasonable and affordable payment amount, as
determined by the Secretary, and explaining any other terms and
conditions applicable to the required series of payments that must be
made before the borrower's account can be rehabilitated. The statement
informs the borrower that the borrower may object to the terms and
conditions of the rehabilitation agreement, and explains the method and
timeframe for objecting to the terms and conditions of the
rehabilitation agreement.
(3) If the borrower objects to the monthly payment amount determined
under paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the Secretary recalculates the
payment based solely on information provided on a form approved by the
Secretary and, if requested, supporting documentation from the borrower
and other sources, and considers--
(i) The borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current
disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other
income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare
benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income, and
workers' compensation. Spousal income is not considered if the spouse
does not contribute to the borrower's household income;
(ii) Family size as defined in Sec. 685.221(a)(3); and
(iii) Reasonable and necessary expenses, which include--
(A) Food;
(B) Housing;
(C) Utilities;
(D) Basic communication expenses;
(E) Necessary medical and dental costs;
(F) Necessary insurance costs;
(G) Transportation costs;
(H) Dependent care and other work-related expenses;
(I) Legally required child and spousal support;
(J) Other title IV and non-title IV student loan payments; and
(K) Other expenses approved by the Secretary.
(4) The Secretary provides the borrower with a new written
rehabilitation agreement confirming the borrower's recalculated
reasonable and affordable payment amount. To accept the agreement, the
borrower must sign and return the agreement or accept the agreement
electronically under a process provided by the Secretary.
(5) The Secretary includes any payment made under paragraph (1) of
the definition of ``satisfactory repayment arrangement'' in Sec.
685.102(b) in determining whether the 9 out of 10 payments required
under paragraph (f)(1) of this section have been made.
(6) A borrower may request that the monthly payment amount be
adjusted due to a change in the borrower's total financial circumstances
only upon providing the documentation specified in paragraph (f)(3) of
this section.
(7) During the rehabilitation period, the Secretary limits contact
with the borrower on the loan being rehabilitated to collection
activities that are required by law or regulation and to communications
that support the rehabilitation.
(8) If a defaulted loan is rehabilitated, the Secretary instructs
any consumer reporting agency to which the default was reported to
* * *