[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.102 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
loans may no longer be made under an MPN after the earliest of--
(i) The date the Secretary or the school receives the borrower's
written notice that no further loans may be made;
(ii) One year after the date the borrower signed the MPN or the date
the Secretary receives the MPN, if no disbursements are made under that
MPN; or
(iii) Ten years after the date the borrower signed the MPN or the
date the Secretary receives the MPN, except that a remaining portion of
a loan may be disbursed after this date.
(4) Unless the Secretary determines otherwise, a school may use a
single MPN as the basis for all loans borrowed by a student or parent
borrower for attendance at that school. If a school is not authorized by
the Secretary for multi-year use of the MPN, a student
[[Page 230]]
or parent borrower must sign a new MPN for each academic year.
Nationwide consumer reporting agency: A consumer reporting agency as
defined in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(p).
Payment data: An electronic record that is provided to the Secretary
by an institution showing student disbursement information.
Period of enrollment: The period for which a Direct Subsidized,
Direct Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan is intended. The period of
enrollment must coincide with one or more bona fide academic terms
established by the school for which institutional charges are generally
assessed (e.g., a semester, trimester, or quarter in weeks of
instructional time; an academic year; or the length of the program of
study in weeks of instructional time). The period of enrollment is also
referred to as the loan period.
Satisfactory repayment arrangement: (1) For the purpose of regaining
eligibility under section 428F(b) of the HEA, the making of six
consecutive, voluntary, on-time, full monthly payments on a defaulted
loan. A borrower may only obtain the benefit of this paragraph with
respect to renewed eligibility once.
(2) For the purpose of consolidating a defaulted loan under Sec.
685.220(d)(1)(ii)(A)(3)--
(i) The making of three consecutive, voluntary, on-time, full
monthly payments on a defaulted loan prior to consolidation; or
(ii) Agreeing to repay the Direct Consolidation Loan under one of
the income-contingent repayment plans described in Sec. 685.209 or the
income-based repayment plan described in Sec. 685.221.
(3) For the purpose of paragraph (2)(i) of this definition, the
required monthly payment amount may not be more than is reasonable and
affordable based on the borrower's total financial circumstances. ``On-
time'' means a payment made within 20 days of the scheduled due date,
and voluntary payments are payments made directly by the borrower and do
not include payments obtained by Federal offset, garnishment, or income
or asset execution.
(4) A borrower has not used the one opportunity to renew eligibility
for title IV assistance if the borrower makes six consecutive, on-time,
* * *