[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
through enforced collection on a loan obligation discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section.
(iii) A borrower who has defaulted on a loan discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section is not regarded as in default on the loan
after discharge, and is eligible to receive assistance under the Title
IV, HEA programs.
(iv) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section is
reported by the loan holder to all credit reporting agencies to which
the holder previously reported the status of the loan, so as to delete
all adverse or inaccurate credit history assigned to the loan.
(v) Discharge under paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section qualifies
the borrower for relief only with respect to the amount of the
disbursement discharged.
(3) Borrower qualification for discharge. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(15) of this section, to qualify for a discharge of a loan
under paragraph (e) of
[[Page 138]]
this section, the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a
written request and a sworn statement. The statement need not be
notarized, but must be made by the borrower under penalty of perjury,
and, in the statement, the borrower must--
(i) State whether the student has made a claim with respect to the
school's false certification with any third party, such as the holder of
a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and if so, the amount
of any payment received by the borrower (or student) or credited to the
borrower's loan obligation;
(ii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on
defective testing of the student's ability to benefit, state that the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan)--
(A) Received, on or after January 1, 1986, the proceeds of any
disbursement of a loan disbursed, in whole or in part, on or after
January 1, 1986 to attend a school; and
(B) Was admitted to that school on the basis of ability to benefit
from its training and did not meet the applicable requirements for
admission on the basis of ability to benefit as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section;
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory
note--
(A) State that the signature on either of those documents was not
the signature of the borrower; and
(B) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature;
(iv) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school, without authorization of the borrower, endorsed the borrower's
name on the loan check or signed the authorization for electronic funds
transfer or master check, the borrower shall--
(A) Certify that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign
the authorization for electronic funds transfer or master check, or
* * *
of another individual that is punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1028, 1029, or
1030, or substantially comparable State or local law.
(ii) Identifying information includes, but is not limited to--
(A) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, and employer or
taxpayer identification number;
(B) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprints, voiceprint, retina
or iris image, or unique physical representation;
(C) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(D) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(15) Discharge without an application. A borrower's obligation to
repay all or a portion of an FFEL Program loan may be discharged without
an application from the borrower if the Secretary, or the guaranty
agency with the Secretary's permission, determines that the borrower
qualifies for a discharge based on information in the Secretary or
guaranty agency's possession.
(f) Bankruptcy--(1) General. If a borrower files a petition for
relief under the Bankruptcy Code, the Secretary reimburses the holder of
the loan for unpaid principal and interest on the loan in accordance
with paragraphs (h) through (k) of this section.
(2) Suspension of collection activity. (i) If the lender is notified
that a borrower has filed a petition for relief in bankruptcy, the
lender must immediately suspend any collection efforts outside the
bankruptcy proceeding against the borrower and--
(A) Must suspend any collection efforts against any co-maker or
endorser if the borrower has filed for relief under Chapters 12 or 13 of
the Bankruptcy Code; or
(B) May suspend any collection efforts against any co-maker or
endorser if the borrower has filed for relief under Chapters 7 or 11 of
the Bankruptcy Code.
(ii) If the lender is notified that a co-maker or endorser has filed
a petition for relief in bankruptcy, the lender must immediately suspend
any collection efforts outside the bankruptcy proceeding against the co-
maker or endorser and--
(A) Must suspend collection efforts against the borrower and any
other parties to the note if the co-maker or endorser has filed for
relief under Chapters 12 or 13 of the Bankruptcy Code; or
(B) May suspend any collection efforts against the borrower and any
other parties to the note if the co-maker or endorser has filed for
relief under Chapters 7 or 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
(3) Determination of filing. The lender must determine that a
borrower has filed a petition for relief in bankruptcy on the basis of
receiving a notice of the first meeting of creditors or other proof of
filing provided by the debtor's attorney or the bankruptcy court.
(4) Proof of claim. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(4)(ii)
* * *