[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.221 Income-based repayment plan.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section--
(1) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
* * *
of the most recent annual payment period.
(9)(i) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(ii) of this section more than 10 days
after the specified annual deadline and the borrower's monthly payment
amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, the Secretary grants forbearance with respect to payments that
are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated income-based
monthly payment amount is determined, if the new monthly payment amount
is $0.00 or is less than the borrower's previously calculated income-
based monthly payment amount. Interest that accrues during the portion
of this forbearance period that covers payments that are overdue after
the end of the prior annual payment period is not capitalized.
(ii) Any payments that the borrower continued to make at the
previously calculated payment amount after the end of the prior annual
payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated
are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(f) Loan forgiveness. (1) To qualify for loan forgiveness after 25
years or, for a new borrower, after 20 years, a borrower must have
participated in the income-based repayment plan and satisfied at least
one of the following conditions during the applicable loan forgiveness
period:
(i) Made reduced monthly payments under a partial financial hardship
as provided in paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, including a
monthly payment amount of $0.00, as provided under paragraph (b)(2)(iii)
of this section.
(ii) Made reduced monthly payments after the borrower no longer had
a partial financial hardship or stopped making income-based payments as
provided in paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) Made monthly payments under any repayment plan, that were not
less than the amount required under the Direct Loan standard repayment
plan described in Sec. 685.208(b) with a 10-year repayment period.
(iv) Made monthly payments under the Direct Loan standard repayment
plan described in Sec. 685.208(b) for the amount of the borrower's
loans that were outstanding at the time the borrower first selected the
income-based repayment plan.
(v) Made monthly payments under a Direct Loan income-contingent
repayment plan, including a calculated monthly payment amount of $0.00.
(vi) Made monthly payments under the alternative repayment plan
described in Sec. 685.209(c)(4)(v) prior to changing to a repayment
plan described under Sec. 685.209 or this section;
(vii) Received an economic hardship deferment on eligible Direct
Loans.
(2) As provided under paragraph (f)(4) of this section, the
Secretary cancels any outstanding balance of principal and accrued
interest on Direct loans for which the borrower qualifies for
forgiveness if the Secretary determines that--
(i) The borrower made monthly payments under one or more of the
repayment plans described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, including
a monthly payment amount of $0.00, as provided under paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section; and
(ii)(A) The borrower made those monthly payments each year for the
applicable loan forgiveness period, or
(B) Through a combination of monthly payments and economic hardship
deferments, the borrower has made the equivalent of 25 years of payments
or, for a new borrower, the equivalent of 20 years of payments.
(3) For a borrower who qualifies for the income-based repayment
plan, the
[[Page 322]]
beginning date for the applicable loan forgiveness period is--
(i) If the borrower made payments under the income-contingent
repayment plan, the Pay As You Earn repayment plan, or the Revised Pay
As You Earn repayment plan, the date the borrower made a payment on the
loan under that plan at any time after July 1, 1994; or
(ii) If the borrower did not make payments under one of the
repayment plans described in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section--
(A) For a borrower who has an eligible Direct Consolidation Loan,
the date the borrower made a payment or received an economic hardship
deferment on that loan, before the date the borrower qualified for
income-based repayment. The beginning date is the date the borrower made
the payment or received the deferment, but no earlier than July 1, 2009;
(B) For a borrower who has one or more other eligible Direct Loans,
the date the borrower made a payment or received an economic hardship
deferment on that loan. The beginning date is the date the borrower made
that payment or received the deferment on that loan, but no earlier than
July 1, 2009;
(C) For a borrower who did not make a payment or receive an economic
hardship deferment on the loan under paragraph (f)(3)(ii)(A) or
(f)(3)(ii)(B) of this section, the date the borrower made a payment
under the income-based repayment plan on the loan;
(D) If the borrower consolidates his or her eligible loans, the date
the borrower made a payment on the Direct Consolidation Loan that met
the requirements in paragraph (f)(1) of this section; or
(E) If the borrower did not make a payment or receive an economic
hardship deferment on the loan under paragraph (f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(ii)
of this section, the date the borrower made a payment under the income-
based repayment plan on the loan.
(4) Any payments made on a defaulted loan are not made under a
qualifying repayment plan and are not counted toward the applicable loan
forgiveness period.
(5)(i) When the Secretary determines that a borrower has satisfied
the loan forgiveness requirements under paragraph (f) of this section on
an eligible loan, the Secretary cancels the outstanding balance and
* * *