[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.201 Eligible borrowers.
(a) Student Stafford borrower. Except for a refinanced SLS/PLUS
loan, a student is eligible to receive a Stafford loan, and an
independent undergraduate student, a graduate or professional student,
* * *
loan on which collection activity had been suspended based on a
conditional determination that the borrower was totally and permanently
disabled.
(6) In the case of a borrower whose prior loan under title IV of the
Act or whose TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged after a final
determination of total and permanent disability, the borrower must--
(i) Obtain certification from a physician that the borrower is able
to engage in substantial gainful activity;
[[Page 49]]
(ii) Sign a statement acknowledging that the FFEL loan the borrower
receives cannot be discharged in the future on the basis of any
impairment present when the new loan is made, unless that impairment
substantially deteriorates; and
(iii) If a borrower receives a new FFEL loan, other than a Federal
Consolidation Loan, within three years of the date that any previous
title IV loan or TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged due to a
total and permanent disability in accordance with Sec.
682.402(c)(3)(ii), 34 CFR 674.61(b)(3)(i), 34 CFR 685.213, or 34 CFR
686.42(b) based on a discharge request received on or after July 1,
2010, resume repayment on the previously discharged loan in accordance
with Sec. 682.402(c)(5), 34 CFR 674.61(b)(5), or 34 CFR 685.213(b)(4),
or acknowledge that he or she is once again subject to the terms of the
TEACH Grant agreement to serve before receiving the new loan.
(7) In the case of a borrower whose prior loan under title IV of the
HEA was conditionally discharged after an initial determination that the
borrower was totally and permanently disabled based on a discharge
request received prior to July 1, 2010, the borrower must--
(i) Comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)(6)(i) and
(a)(6)(ii) of this section; and
(ii) Sign a statement acknowledging that--
(A) The loan that has been conditionally discharged prior to a final
determination of total and permanent disability cannot be discharged in
the future on the basis of any impairment present when the borrower
applied for a total and permanent disability discharge or when the new
* * *
to repay the consolidation loan under the income-sensitive repayment
plan described in Sec. 682.209(a)(6)(iii) or the income-based repayment
plan described in Sec. 682.215;
(B) Not subject to a judgment secured through litigation, unless the
judgment has been vacated;
(C) Not subject to an order for wage garnishment under section 488A
of the Act, unless the order has been lifted;
(D) Not in default status resulting from a claim filed under Sec.
682.412.
(ii) Certifies that no other application for a Consolidation loan is
pending; and
(iii) Agrees to notify the holder of any changes in address.
(2) A borrower may not consolidate a loan under this section for
which the borrower is wholly or partially ineligible.
(e) A borrower's eligibility to receive a Consolidation loan
terminates upon receipt of a Consolidation loan except that--
(1) Eligible loans received prior to the date a Consolidation loan
was made and loans received during the 180-day period following the date
a Consolidation loan was made, may be added to the Consolidation loan
based on the borrower's request received by the lender during the 180-
day period after
[[Page 51]]
the date the Consolidation loan was made;
(2) A borrower who receives an eligible loan before or after the
date a Consolidation loan is made may receive a subsequent Consolidation
loan;
(3) A Consolidation loan borrower may consolidate an existing
Consolidation loan if the borrower has at least one other eligible loan
made before or after the existing Consolidation loan that will be
consolidated;
(4) If the consolidation loan is in default or has been submitted to
the guaranty agency for default aversion, the borrower may obtain a
subsequent consolidation loan under the Federal Direct Consolidation
Loan Program for purposes of obtaining an income contingent repayment
plan or an income-based repayment plan; and
* * *