[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
(ii) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section
qualifies the borrower for reimbursement of amounts paid voluntarily or
through enforced collection on a loan obligation discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section.
(iii) A borrower who has defaulted on a loan discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section is not regarded as in default on the loan
after discharge, and is eligible to receive assistance under the Title
IV, HEA programs.
(iv) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section is
reported by the loan holder to all credit reporting agencies to which
the holder previously reported the status of the loan, so as to delete
all adverse or inaccurate credit history assigned to the loan.
(v) Discharge under paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section qualifies
the borrower for relief only with respect to the amount of the
disbursement discharged.
(3) Borrower qualification for discharge. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(15) of this section, to qualify for a discharge of a loan
under paragraph (e) of
[[Page 138]]
this section, the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a
written request and a sworn statement. The statement need not be
notarized, but must be made by the borrower under penalty of perjury,
and, in the statement, the borrower must--
(i) State whether the student has made a claim with respect to the
school's false certification with any third party, such as the holder of
a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and if so, the amount
of any payment received by the borrower (or student) or credited to the
borrower's loan obligation;
(ii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on
defective testing of the student's ability to benefit, state that the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan)--
(A) Received, on or after January 1, 1986, the proceeds of any
disbursement of a loan disbursed, in whole or in part, on or after
January 1, 1986 to attend a school; and
(B) Was admitted to that school on the basis of ability to benefit
from its training and did not meet the applicable requirements for
admission on the basis of ability to benefit as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section;
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory
note--
(A) State that the signature on either of those documents was not
the signature of the borrower; and
(B) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature;
(iv) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school, without authorization of the borrower, endorsed the borrower's
name on the loan check or signed the authorization for electronic funds
transfer or master check, the borrower shall--
* * *
the date the lender suspended collection activity, and may capitalize,
in accordance with Sec. 682.202(b), any interest accrued and not paid
during that period.
(13) Requirements for certifying a borrower's eligibility for a
loan. (i) For periods of enrollment beginning between July 1, 1987 and
June 30, 1991, a student who had a general education diploma or received
one before the scheduled completion of the program of instruction is
deemed to have the ability to benefit from the training offered by the
school.
(ii) A student not described in paragraph (e)(13)(i) of this section
is considered to have the ability to benefit from training offered by
the school if the student--
(A) For periods of enrollment beginning prior to July 1, 1987, was
determined to have the ability to benefit from the school's training in
accordance with the requirements of 34 CFR 668.6, as in existence at the
time the determination was made;
(B) For periods of enrollment beginning between July 1, 1987 and
June 30, 1996, achieved a passing grade on a test--
(1) Approved by the Secretary, for periods of enrollment beginning
on or after July 1, 1991, or by the accrediting agency for other
periods; and
(2) Administered substantially in accordance with the requirements
for use of the test;
(C) Successfully completed a program of developmental or remedial
education provided by the school; or
(D) For periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1996
through June 30, 2000--
(1) Obtained, within 12 months before the date the student initially
receives title IV, HEA program assistance, a passing score specified by
the Secretary on an independently administered test in accordance with
subpart J of 34 CFR part 668; or
(2) Enrolled in an eligible institution that participates in a State
process approved by the Secretary under subpart J of 34 CFR part 668.
(E) For periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 2000--
(1) Met either of the conditions described in paragraph
(e)(13)(ii)(D) of this section; or
(2) Was home schooled and met the requirements of 34 CFR
668.32(e)(4).
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(13)(i) and (ii) of this
section, a student did not have the ability to benefit from training
offered by the school if--
(A) The school certified the eligibility of the student for a FFEL
Program loan; and
(B) At the time of certification, the student would not meet the
requirements for employment (in the student's State of residence) in the
occupation for which the training program supported by the loan was
intended because of a physical or mental condition, age, or criminal
record or other reason accepted by the Secretary.
(iv) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(13)(i) and (ii) of this section,
a student has the ability to benefit from the training offered by the
school if the student received a high school diploma or its recognized
* * *