[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.219 Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program.
(a) General. The Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program is intended
to encourage individuals to enter and continue in full-time public
service employment by forgiving the remaining balance of their Direct
loans after they satisfy the public service and loan payment
requirements of this section.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
AmeriCorps position means a position approved by the Corporation for
National and Community Service under section 123 of the National and
Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12573).
Eligible Direct loan means a Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, Direct PLUS loan, or a Direct Consolidation loan.
Employee or employed means an individual who is hired and paid by a
public service organization.
Full-time (1) means working in qualifying employment in one or more
jobs for the greater of--
(i)(A) An annual average of at least 30 hours per week, or
(B) For a contractual or employment period of at least 8 months, an
average of 30 hours per week; or
(ii) Unless the qualifying employment is with two or more employers,
the number of hours the employer considers full-time.
(2) Vacation or leave time provided by the employer or leave taken
for a condition that is a qualifying reason for leave under the Family
and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1) and (3) is not
considered in determining the average hours worked on an annual or
contract basis.
Government employee means an individual who is employed by a local,
State, Federal, or Tribal government, but does not include a member of
the U.S. Congress.
Law enforcement means service performed by an employee of a public
service organization that is publicly funded and whose principal
activities pertain to crime prevention, control or reduction of crime,
or the enforcement of criminal law.
Military service, for uniformed members of the U.S. Armed Forces or
the National Guard, means ``active duty'' service or ``full-time
National Guard duty'' as defined in section 101(d)(1) and (d)(5) of
title 10 in the United States Code, but does not include active duty for
training or attendance at a service school. For civilians, ``Military
service'' means service on behalf of the
[[Page 312]]
U.S. Armed Forces or the National Guard performed by an employee of a
public service organization.
Peace Corps position means a full-time assignment under the Peace
Corps Act as provided for under 22 U.S.C. 2504.
Public interest law refers to legal services provided by a public
service organization that are funded in whole or in part by a local,
State, Federal, or Tribal government.
Public service organization means:
(1) A Federal, State, local, or Tribal government organization,
agency, or entity;
(2) A public child or family service agency;
(3) A non-profit organization under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code that--
(i) Is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code; and
(ii) Is not an organization engaged in religious activities, unless
the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction,
worship services, or any form of proselytizing;
(4) A Tribal college or university; or
(5) A private organization that--
(i) Provides the following public services: Emergency management,
military service, public safety, law enforcement, public interest law
services, early childhood education (including licensed or regulated
child care, Head Start, and State funded pre-kindergarten), public
service for individuals with disabilities and the elderly, public health
(including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting,
and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner
occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are
defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), public education, public
library services, school library or other school-based services; and
(ii) Is not a business organized for profit, a labor union, a
partisan political organization, or an organization engaged in religious
activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious
instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing.
(c) Borrower eligibility. (1) A borrower may obtain loan forgiveness
under this program if he or she--
(i) Is not in default on the loan for which forgiveness is
requested;
(ii) Is employed full-time by a public service organization or
serving in a full-time AmeriCorps or Peace Corps position--
(A) When the borrower makes the 120 monthly payments described under
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section;
(B) At the time of application for loan forgiveness; and
(C) At the time the remaining principal and accrued interest are
forgiven;
* * *