[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.205 Disclosure requirements for lenders.
(a) Repayment information-- (1) Disclosures at or prior to
repayment. The lender must disclose the information described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, in simple and understandable terms, in
* * *
(iv) The total amount of interest for the preceding installment paid
by the borrower;
(v) The aggregate amount paid by the borrower on the loan, and
separately identifying the amount the borrower has paid in interest on
the loan, the amount of fees the borrower has paid on the loan, and the
amount paid against the balance in principal;
(vi) A description of each fee the borrower has been charged for the
most recent preceding installment time period;
(vii) The date by which a payment must be made to avoid additional
fees and the amount of that payment and the fees;
(viii) The lender's or servicer's address and toll-free telephone
number for repayment options, payments and billing error purposes; and
(ix) A reminder that the borrower may change repayment plans, a list
of all of the repayment plans that are available to the borrower, a link
to the Department of Education's Web site for repayment plan
information, and directions on how the borrower may request a change in
repayment plans from the lender.
(4) Required disclosures for borrowers having difficulty making
payments. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this
section, the lender must provide a borrower who has notified the lender
that he or she is having difficulty making payments with--
(A) A description of the repayment plans available to the borrower,
and how the borrower may request a change in repayment plan;
(B) A description of the requirements for obtaining forbearance on
the loan and any costs associated with forbearance; and
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid
default and any fees or costs associated with those options.
(ii) A disclosure under paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section is not
required if the borrower's difficulty has been resolved through contact
with the borrower resulting from an earlier disclosure or other
communication between the lender and the borrower.
(5) Required disclosures for borrowers who are 60-days delinquent in
making payments on a loan. (i) The lender shall provide to a borrower
who is 60 days delinquent in making required payments a notice of--
(A) The date on which the loan will default if no payment is made;
(B) The minimum payment the borrower must make, as of the date of
the notice, to avoid default, including the payment amount needed to
bring the loan current or payment in full;
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid
default, including deferment and forbearance and any fees and costs
associated with those options;
(D) Any options for discharging the loan that may be available to
the borrower; and
(E) Any additional resources, including nonprofit organizations,
advocates and counselors, including the Department of Education's
Student Loan Ombudsman, the lender is aware of where
[[Page 66]]
the borrower may obtain additional advice and assistance on loan
repayment.
(ii) The notice must be sent within five business days of the date
the borrower becomes 60 days delinquent, unless the lender has sent such
a notice within the previous 120 days.
(b) Exception to disclosure requirement. In the case of a Federal
Unsubsidized Stafford loan or a Federal PLUS loan, the lender is not
required to provide the information in paragraph (a)(2)(viii) of this
section if the lender, instead of that disclosure, provides the borrower
with sample projections of the monthly repayment amounts assuming
different levels of borrowing and interest accruals resulting from
capitalization of interest while the borrower or student on whose behalf
the loan is made is in school. Sample projections must disclose the cost
to the borrower of principal and interest, interest only, and
capitalized interest. The lender may rely on the Stafford and PLUS
promissory notes and associated materials approved by the Secretary for
purposes of complying with this section.
(c) Borrower may not be charged for disclosures. The lender must
provide the information required by this section at no cost to the
borrower.
(d) Method of disclosure. Any disclosure of information by a lender
under this section may be through written or electronic means.
(e) Notice of availability of income-sensitive and income-based
repayment options. (1) At the time of offering a borrower a loan and at
the time of offering a borrower repayment options, the lender must
provide the borrower with a notice that informs the borrower of the
availability of income-sensitive and, except for parent PLUS borrowers
and Consolidation Loan borrowers whose Consolidation Loan paid off one
or more parent PLUS Loans, income-based repayment plans. This
information may be provided in a separate notice or as part of the other
disclosures required by this section. The notice must inform the
borrower--
(i) That the borrower is eligible for income-sensitive repayment and
may be eligible for income-based repayment, including through loan
consolidation;
(ii) Of the procedures by which the borrower can elect income-
sensitive or income-based repayment; and
(iii) Of where and how the borrower may obtain more information
concerning income-sensitive and income-based repayment plans.
(2) The promissory note and associated materials approved by the
Secretary satisfy the loan origination notice requirements provided for
in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(f) Disclosure procedures when a borrower's address is not
available. If a lender receives information indicating it does not know
the borrower's current address, the lender is excused from providing
disclosure information under this section unless it receives
communication indicating a valid borrower address before the 241st day
of delinquency, at which point the lender must resume providing the
* * *