[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.209 Repayment of a loan.
(a) Conversion of a loan to repayment status. (1) For a
Consolidation loan, the repayment period begins on the date the loan is
disbursed. The first payment is due within 60 days after the date the
* * *
this section would result in complete repayment of the loan in less than
5 years, the borrower is not entitled to the full 5-year period.
(iv) The borrower may, prior to the beginning of the repayment
period, request and be granted by the lender a repayment period of less
than 5 years. Subject to paragraph (a)(7)(iii) of this section, a
borrower who makes such a request may notify the lender at any time to
extend the repayment period to a minimum of 5 years.
(8) If, with respect to the aggregate of all loans held by a lender,
the total payment made by a borrower for a monthly or similar payment
period would not otherwise be a multiple of five dollars, except in the
case of payments made under an income-based repayment plan, the lender
may round that periodic payment to the next highest whole dollar amount
that is a multiple of five dollars.
(b) Payment application and prepayment. (1) Except in the case of
payments made under an income-based repayment plan, the lender may
credit the entire payment amount first to any late charges accrued or
collection costs and then to any outstanding interest and then to
outstanding principal.
(2)(i) The borrower may prepay the whole or any part of a loan at
any time without penalty.
(ii) If the prepayment amount equals or exceeds the monthly payment
amount under the repayment schedule established for the loan, the lender
shall apply the prepayment to future installments by advancing the next
payment due date, unless the borrower requests otherwise. The lender
must either inform the borrower in advance using a prominent statement
in the borrower's coupon book or billing statement that any additional
full payment amounts submitted without instructions to the lender as to
their handling will be applied to future scheduled payments with the
borrower's next scheduled payment due date advanced consistent with the
number of additional payments received, or provide a notification to the
borrower after the payments are received informing the borrower that the
payments have been so applied and the date of the borrower's next
scheduled payment due date. Information related to next scheduled
payment due date need not be provided to borrowers making such
prepayments while in an in-school, grace, deferment, or forbearance
period when payments are not due.
(c) Minimum annual payment. (1)(i) Subject to paragraph (c)(1)(ii)
of this section and except as otherwise provided by a graduated, income-
sensitive, extended, or income-based repayment plan selected by the
borrower, during each year of the repayment period, a borrower's total
payments to all holders of the borrower's FFEL Program
[[Page 74]]
loans must total at least $600 or the unpaid balance of all loans,
including interest, whichever amount is less.
(ii) If the borrower and the lender agree, the amount paid may be
less.
* * *
668.22 when a student withdraws received by the lender from a school as
a credit against the principal amount owed by the borrower on the
borrower's loan.
(2)(i) If a lender receives a refund or a return of title IV, HEA
program funds under Sec. 668.22 when a student withdraws from a school
on a loan that is no longer held by that lender, or that has been
discharged by another lender by refinancing or by a Consolidation loan,
the lender must transmit the amount of the payment, within 30 days of
its receipt, to the lender to whom it assigned the loan, or to the
lender that discharged the prior loan, with an explanation of the source
of the payment.
(ii) Upon receipt of a refund or a return of title IV, HEA program
funds transmitted under paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section, the holder
of the loan promptly must provide written notice
[[Page 75]]
to the borrower that the holder has received the return of title IV, HEA
program funds.
(g) Any lender holding a loan is subject to all claims and defenses
that the borrower could assert against the school with respect to that
loan if--
(1) The loan was made by the school or a school-affiliated
organization;
(2) The lender who made the loan provided an improper inducement, as
described in paragraph (5)(i) of the definition of Lender in Sec.
682.200(b), to the school or any other party in connection with the
making of the loan;
(3) The school refers borrowers to the lender; or
(4) The school is affiliated with the lender by common control,
contract, or business arrangement.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0020)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1077, 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1079, 1082,
1085)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
682.209, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.