[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.205 Forbearance.
(a) General. ``Forbearance'' means permitting the temporary
cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making
payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously
* * *
(ii) Before a forbearance is granted under Sec. 685.205(a)(5)(i),
the borrower must--
(A) Submit documentation for the period of the annual forbearance
request showing the beginning and ending dates that the borrower is
expected to perform, for that year, the type of service described in
Sec. 685.217(c); and
(B) Certify the borrower's intent to satisfy the requirements of
Sec. 685.217(c).
(iii) The Secretary grants forbearance under paragraph (a)(5) of
this section only if the Secretary believes, at the time of the
borrower's annual request, that the expected forgiveness amount under
Sec. 685.217(d) will satisfy the anticipated remaining outstanding
balance on the borrower's loan at the time of the expected forgiveness;
(6) For not more than three years during which the borrower or
endorser--
(i) Is currently obligated to make payments on loans under title IV
of the Act; and
(ii) The sum of these payments each month (or a proportional share
if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is equal to or
greater than 20 percent of the borrower's or endorser's total monthly
gross income.
(7) The borrower is a member of the National Guard who qualifies for
a post-active duty student deferment, but does not qualify for a
military service or other deferment, and is engaged in active State duty
for a period of more than 30 consecutive days, beginning--
(i) On the day after the grace period expires for a Direct
Subsidized Loan or Direct Unsubsidized Loan that has not entered
repayment; or
(ii) On the day after the borrower ceases enrollment on at least a
half-time basis, for a Direct Loan in repayment.
(8)(i) The Secretary may grant a forbearance to permit a borrower or
endorser to resume honoring the agreement to repay the debt after
default. The terms of the forbearance agreement in this situation must
include a
[[Page 253]]
new agreement to repay the debt signed by the borrower or endorser or a
written or oral affirmation of the borrower's or endorser's obligation
to repay the debt.
(ii) If the forbearance is based on the borrower's or endorser's
oral affirmation of the obligation to repay the debt, the forbearance
period is limited to 120 days, such a forbearance is not granted
consecutively, and the Secretary will--
(A) Orally review with the borrower the terms and conditions of the
forbearance, including the consequences of interest capitalization, and
all other repayment options available to the borrower;
(B) Send a notice to the borrower or endorser that confirms the
terms of the forbearance and the borrower's or endorser's affirmation of
the obligation to repay the debt and that includes information on all
other repayment options available to the borrower; and
(C) Retain a record of the terms of the forbearance and affirmation
in the borrower's or endorser's file.
(iii) For purposes of this section, an ``affirmation'' means an
acknowledgement of the loan by the borrower or endorser in a legally
binding manner. The form of the affirmation may include, but is not
limited to, the borrower's or endorser's--
(A) New signed repayment agreement or schedule, or another form of
signed agreement to repay the debt;
(B) Oral acknowledgement and agreement to repay the debt documented
by the Secretary in the borrower's or endorser's file and confirmed by
the Secretary in a notice to the borrower; or
(C) A payment made on the loan by the borrower or endorser.
(9)(i) The borrower is performing the type of service that would
qualify the borrower for a partial repayment of his or her loan under
the Student Loan Repayment Programs administered by the Department of
Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan
repayment programs administered by the Department of Defense.
(ii) To receive a forbearance under this paragraph, the borrower
must submit documentation showing the time period during which the
Department of Defense considers the borrower to be eligible for a
partial repayment of his or her loan under a student loan repayment
program.
(b) Administrative forbearance. In certain circumstances, the
Secretary grants forbearance without requiring documentation from the
borrower. These circumstances include but are not limited to--
(1) A properly granted period of deferment for which the Secretary
learns the borrower did not qualify;
(2) The period for which payments are overdue at the beginning of an
authorized deferment or forbearance period;
(3) The period beginning when the borrower entered repayment without
the Secretary's knowledge until the first payment due date was
established;
(4) The period prior to a borrower's filing of a bankruptcy
petition;
(5) A period after the Secretary receives reliable information
indicating that the borrower (or the student in the case of a Direct
PLUS Loan obtained by a parent borrower) has died, or the borrower has
become totally and permanently disabled, until the Secretary receives
documentation of death or total and permanent disability;
(6) Periods necessary for the Secretary to determine the borrower's
eligibility for discharge--
(i) Under 685.206(c), (d) and (e);
(ii) Under Sec. 685.214;
(iii) Under Sec. 685.215;
(iv) Under Sec. 685.216;
(v) Under Sec. 685.217;
(vi) Under Sec. 685.222; or
(vii) Due to the borrower's or endorser's (if applicable)
bankruptcy;
(7) A period of up to three years in cases where the effect of a
variable interest rate on a fixed-amount or graduated repayment schedule
* * *