[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.203 Responsible parties.
(a) Delegation of functions. A school, lender, or guaranty agency
may contract or otherwise delegate the performance of its functions
under the Act and this part to a servicing agency or other party. This
contracting or other delegation of functions does not relieve the
school, lender, or guaranty agency of its duty to comply with the
requirements of the Act and this part.
(b) Trustee responsibility. A lender that holds a loan in its
capacity as a trustee assumes responsibility for complying with all
statutory and regulatory requirements imposed on any other holders of a
loan.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1082)