[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.208 Repayment plans.
(a) General--(1) Borrowers who entered repayment before July 1,
2006. (i) A Direct Subsidized Loan, a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, a Direct
Subsidized Consolidation Loan, or a Direct Unsubsidized Consolidation
Loan may be repaid under--
(A) The standard repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section;
(B) The extended repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (d) of
this section;
(C) The graduated repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section;
(D) The income-contingent repayment plans in accordance with
paragraph (k)(2) or (3) of this section; or
(E) The income-based repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (m)
of this section.
(ii) A Direct PLUS Loan or a Direct PLUS Consolidation Loan may be
repaid under--
(A) The standard repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section;
[[Page 263]]
(B) The extended repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (d) of
this section; or
(C) The graduated repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section.
(2) Borrowers entering repayment on or after July 1, 2006. (i) A
Direct Subsidized Loan, a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, or a Direct PLUS
Loan that was made to a graduate or professional student borrower may be
repaid under--
(A) The standard repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section;
(B) The extended repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section;
(C) The graduated repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (g) of
this section;
(D) The income-contingent repayment plans in accordance with
paragraph (k) of this section; or
(E) The income-based repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (m)
of this section.
(ii) A Direct PLUS Loan that was made to a parent borrower may be
repaid under--
(A) The standard repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section;
(B) The extended repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section; or
(C) The graduated repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (g) of
this section.
(iii) A Direct Consolidation Loan that did not repay a parent Direct
PLUS Loan or a parent Federal PLUS Loan may be repaid under--
(A) The standard repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (c) of
this section;
(B) The extended repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section;
(C) The graduated repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (h) of
this section;
(D) The income-contingent repayment plans in accordance with
paragraph (k) of this section; or
(E) The income-based repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (m)
of this section.
(iv) A Direct Consolidation Loan that repaid a parent Direct PLUS
Loan or a parent Federal PLUS Loan may be repaid under--
(A) The standard repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (c) of
this section;
(B) The extended repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section;
(C) The graduated repayment plan in accordance with paragraph (h) of
this section; or
(D) The income-contingent repayment plan in accordance with
paragraph (k)(2) of this section.
(v) No scheduled payment may be less than the amount of interest
accrued on the loan between monthly payments, except under the income-
contingent repayment plans, the income-based repayment plan, or an
alternative repayment plan.
(3) The Secretary may provide an alternative repayment plan in
accordance with paragraph (l) of this section.
(4) All Direct Loans obtained by one borrower must be repaid
together under the same repayment plan, except that--
(i) A borrower of a Direct PLUS Loan or a Direct Consolidation Loan
that is not eligible for repayment under an income-contingent repayment
plan or the income-based repayment plan may repay the Direct PLUS Loan
or Direct Consolidation Loan separately from other Direct Loans obtained
by the borrower; and
(ii) A borrower of a Direct PLUS Consolidation Loan that entered
repayment before July 1, 2006, may repay the Direct PLUS Consolidation
Loan separately from other Direct Loans obtained by that borrower.
(5) Except as provided in Sec. 685.209 and Sec. 685.221 for the
income-contingent repayment plans and the income-based repayment plan,
the repayment period for any of the repayment plans described in this
section does not include periods of authorized deferment or forbearance.
(b) Standard repayment plan for all Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, and Direct PLUS Loan borrowers, regardless of when
they entered repayment, and for Direct Consolidation Loan borrowers who
entered repayment before
[[Page 264]]
July 1, 2006. (1) Under this repayment plan, a borrower must repay a
loan in full within ten years from the date the loan entered repayment
by making fixed monthly payments.
(2) A borrower's payments under this repayment plan are at least $50
per month, except that a borrower's final payment may be less than $50.
(3) The number of payments or the fixed monthly repayment amount may
be adjusted to reflect changes in the variable interest rate identified
in Sec. 685.202(a).
(c) Standard repayment plan for Direct Consolidation Loan borrowers
entering repayment on or after July 1, 2006. (1) Under this repayment
plan, a borrower must repay a loan in full by making fixed monthly
payments over a repayment period that varies with the total amount of
the borrower's student loans, as described in paragraph (j) of this
section.
(2) A borrower's payments under this repayment plan are at least $50
per month, except that a borrower's final payment may be less than $50.
(d) Extended repayment plan for all Direct Loan borrowers who
entered repayment before July 1, 2006. (1) Under this repayment plan, a
borrower must repay a loan in full by making fixed monthly payments
within an extended period of time that varies with the total amount of
the borrower's loans, as described in paragraph (i) of this section.
(2) A borrower makes fixed monthly payments of at least $50, except
that a borrower's final payment may be less than $50.
* * *