[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
information including about the cost of the program and the nature of
any financial aid; or
(v) Otherwise unreasonably pressuring the borrower or taking
advantage of the borrower's distress or lack of knowledge or
sophistication.
(e) Procedure for an individual borrower. (1) To assert a borrower
defense under this section, an individual borrower must--
(i) Submit an application to the Secretary, on a form approved by
the Secretary--
(A) Certifying that the borrower received the proceeds of a loan, in
whole or in part, to attend the named school;
(B) Providing evidence that supports the borrower defense; and
(C) Indicating whether the borrower has made a claim with respect to
the information underlying the borrower defense with any third party,
such as the holder of a performance bond or a tuition recovery program,
and, if so, the amount of any payment received by the borrower or
credited to the borrower's loan obligation; and
(ii) Provide any other information or supporting documentation
reasonably requested by the Secretary.
(2) Upon receipt of a borrower's application submitted under this
section, the Secretary--
(i) If the borrower is not in default on the loan for which a
borrower defense has been asserted, grants forbearance and--
(A) Notifies the borrower of the option to decline the forbearance
and to continue making payments on the loan; and
(B) Provides the borrower with information about the availability of
the income-contingent repayment plans under Sec. 685.209 and the
income-based repayment plan under Sec. 685.221; or
(ii) If the borrower is in default on the loan for which a borrower
defense has been asserted--
(A) Suspends collection activity on the loan until the Secretary
issues a decision on the borrower's claim;
(B) Notifies the borrower of the suspension of collection activity
and explains that collection activity will resume if the Secretary
determines that the borrower does not qualify for a full discharge; and
(C) Notifies the borrower of the option to continue making payments
under a rehabilitation agreement or other repayment agreement on the
defaulted loan.
(3) The Secretary designates a Department official to review the
borrower's application submitted under this section to determine whether
the application states a basis for a borrower defense, and resolves the
claim through a fact-finding process conducted by the Department
official.
(i) As part of the fact-finding process, the Department official
notifies the school of the borrower defense application and considers
any evidence or argument presented by the borrower and also any
additional information, including--
(A) Department records;
(B) Any response or submissions from the school; and
(C) Any additional information or argument that may be obtained by
the Department official.
(ii) For borrower defense applications under this section, upon the
* * *
for the denial, the evidence that was relied upon, any portion of the
loan that is due and payable to the Secretary, and whether the Secretary
will reimburse any amounts previously collected, and informs the
borrower that if any balance remains on the loan, the loan will return
to its status prior to the borrower's submission of the application. The
Department official also informs the borrower of the opportunity to
request reconsideration of the claim based on new evidence pursuant to
paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section.
(5) The decision of the Department official under this section is
final as to the merits of the claim and any relief that may be granted
on the claim. Notwithstanding the foregoing--
(i) If the borrower defense is denied in full or in part, the
borrower may request that the Secretary reconsider the borrower defense
upon the identification of new evidence in support of the borrower's
claim. ``New evidence'' is relevant evidence that the borrower did not
previously provide and that was not identified in the final decision as
evidence that was relied upon for the final decision. If accepted for
reconsideration by the Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section for granting forbearance and for
defaulted loans; and
(ii) The Secretary may reopen a borrower defense application at any
time to consider evidence that was not considered in making the previous
decision. If a borrower defense application is reopened by the
Secretary, the Secretary follows the procedure paragraph (e)(2) of this
section for granting forbearance and for defaulted loans.
(6) The Secretary may consolidate applications filed under this
paragraph (e) that have common facts and claims, and resolve the
borrowers' borrower defense claims as provided in paragraphs (f), (g),
and (h) of this section.
(7) The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to collect from the
school the amount of relief resulting from a borrower defense under this
section--
(i) Within the six-year period applicable to the borrower defense
under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section;
(ii) At any time, for a borrower defense under paragraph (b) of this
section; or
(iii) At any time if during the period described in paragraph
(e)(7)(i) of this section, the institution received notice of the claim.
For purposes of this paragraph, notice includes receipt of--
(A) Actual notice from the borrower, a representative of the
borrower, or the Department of a claim, including notice of an
application filed pursuant to this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(B) A class action complaint asserting relief for a class that may
include the borrower for underlying facts that may form the basis of a
claim under this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(C) Written notice, including a civil investigative demand or other
written demand for information, from a Federal or State agency that has
* * *