[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.304 Counseling borrowers.
(a) Entrance counseling. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(8)
of this section, a school must ensure that entrance counseling is
conducted with each Direct Subsidized Loan or Direct Unsubsidized Loan
student borrower prior to making the first disbursement of the proceeds
of a loan to a student borrower unless the student borrower has received
a prior Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct Unsubsidized Loan, Subsidized or
Unsubsidized Federal Stafford Loan, or Federal SLS Loan.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(8) of this section, a school
must ensure that entrance counseling is conducted with each graduate or
professional student Direct PLUS Loan borrower prior to making the first
disbursement of the loan unless the student borrower has received a
prior student Direct PLUS Loan or student Federal PLUS Loan.
(3) Entrance counseling for Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, and graduate or professional student Direct PLUS Loan
borrowers must provide the borrower with comprehensive information on
the terms and conditions of the loan and on the responsibilities of the
borrower with respect to the loan. This information may be provided to
the borrower--
(i) During an entrance counseling session, conducted in person;
(ii) On a separate written form provided to the borrower that the
borrower signs and returns to the school; or
[[Page 337]]
(iii) Online or by interactive electronic means, with the borrower
acknowledging receipt of the information.
(A) Online or by interactive electronic means, with the borrower
acknowledging receipt of the information.
(B) If a standardized interactive electronic tool is used to provide
entrance counseling to the borrower, the school must provide to the
borrower any elements of the required information that are not addressed
through the electronic tool:
(1) In person; or
(2) On a separate written or electronic document provided to the
borrower.
(4) If entrance counseling is conducted online or through
interactive electronic means, the school must take reasonable steps to
ensure that each student borrower receives the counseling materials, and
participates in and completes the entrance counseling, which may include
completion of any interactive program that tests the borrower's
understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower's loans.
(5) A school must ensure that an individual with expertise in the
title IV programs is reasonably available shortly after the counseling
to answer the student borrower's questions. As an alternative, in the
case of a student borrower enrolled in a correspondence, distance
education, or study-abroad program approved for credit at the home
institution, the student borrower may be provided with written
counseling materials before the loan proceeds are disbursed.
(6) Entrance counseling for Direct Subsidized Loan and Direct
Unsubsidized Loan borrowers must--
(i) Explain the use of a Master Promissory Note (MPN);
(ii) Emphasize to the borrower the seriousness and importance of the
repayment obligation the student borrower is assuming;
* * *
program approved for credit at the home institution, the student
borrower may be provided with written counseling materials within 30
days after the student borrower completes the program.
(3) If a student borrower withdraws from school without the school's
prior knowledge or fails to complete the exit counseling as required,
exit counseling must, within 30 days after the school learns that the
student borrower has withdrawn from school or failed to complete the
exit counseling as required, be provided either through interactive
electronic means, by mailing written counseling materials to the student
borrower at the student borrower's last known address, or by sending
written counseling materials to an email address provided by the student
borrower that is not an email address associated with the school sending
the counseling materials.
(4) The exit counseling must--
(i) Inform the student borrower of the average anticipated monthly
repayment amount based on the student borrower's indebtedness or on the
average indebtedness of student borrowers who have obtained Direct
Subsidized Loans and Direct Unsubsidized Loans, student borrowers who
have obtained only Direct PLUS Loans, or student borrowers who have
obtained Direct Subsidized, Direct Unsubsidized, and Direct PLUS Loans,
depending on the types of loans the student borrower has obtained, for
attendance at the same school or in the same program of study at the
same school;
(ii) Review for the student borrower available repayment plan
options including the standard repayment, extended repayment, graduated
repayment, income-contingent repayment, and income-based repayment
plans, including a description of the different features of each plan
and sample information showing the average anticipated monthly payments,
and the difference in interest paid and total payments under each plan;
(iii) Explain to the borrower the options to prepay each loan, to
pay each loan on a shorter schedule, and to change repayment plans;
(iv) Provide information on the effects of loan consolidation
including, at a minimum--
(A) The effects of consolidation on total interest to be paid, fees
to be paid, and length of repayment;
(B) The effects of consolidation on a borrower's underlying loan
benefits, including grace periods, loan forgiveness, cancellation, and
deferment opportunities;
(C) The options of the borrower to prepay the loan and to change
repayment plans; and
(D) That borrower benefit programs may vary among different lenders;
[[Page 340]]
(v) Include debt-management strategies that are designed to
facilitate repayment;
(vi) Explain to the student borrower how to contact the party
servicing the student borrower's Direct Loans;
(vii) Meet the requirements described in paragraphs (a)(6)(i),
(a)(6)(ii), and (a)(6)(iv) of this section;
(viii) Describe the likely consequences of default, including
* * *