[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
* * *
standard repayment plan after leaving the income-based repayment plan as
provided in Sec. 685.221(d)(2);
(6) Periods in which the borrower makes payments under the standard
repayment plan described in Sec. 685.208(b);
(7) For borrowers who entered repayment before October 1, 2007, and
if the repayment period is not more than 12 years, periods in which the
borrower makes monthly payments under the extended repayment plans
described in Sec. 685.208(d) and (e), or the standard repayment plan
described in Sec. 685.208(c);
(8) Periods after October 1, 2007, in which the borrower makes
monthly payments under any other repayment plan that are not less than
the amount required under the standard repayment plan described in Sec.
685.208(b); or
(9) Periods of economic hardship deferment.
(C) If a borrower repays more than one loan under the ICR plan, a
separate repayment period for each loan begins when that loan enters
repayment.
(D) If a borrower has not repaid a loan in full at the end of the
25-year repayment period under the ICR plan, the Secretary cancels the
outstanding balance and accrued interest on that loan. No later than six
months prior to the anticipated date that the borrower
[[Page 275]]
will meet the forgiveness requirements, the Secretary sends the borrower
a written notification that includes--
(1) An explanation that the borrower is approaching the date that he
or she is expected to meet the requirements to receive loan forgiveness;
(2) A reminder that the borrower must continue to make the
borrower's scheduled monthly payments; and
(3) General information on the current treatment of the forgiveness
amount for tax purposes, and instructions for the borrower to contact
the Internal Revenue Service for more information.
(E) The Secretary determines when a borrower has met the loan
forgiveness requirements under paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(D) of this section
and does not require the borrower to submit a request for loan
forgiveness. After determining that a borrower has satisfied the loan
forgiveness requirements, the Secretary--
(1) Notifies the borrower that the borrower's obligation on the
loans is satisfied;
(2) Provides the information described in paragraph
(b)(3)(iii)(D)(3) of this section; and
(3) Returns to the sender any payment received on a loan after loan
forgiveness has been granted.
(iv) Limitation on capitalization of interest. If the amount of a
borrower's monthly payment is less than the accrued interest, the unpaid
interest is capitalized until the outstanding principal amount is 10
percent greater than the original principal amount. After the
outstanding principal amount is 10 percent greater than the original
amount, interest continues to accrue but is not capitalized. For
purposes of this paragraph, the original amount is the amount owed by
the borrower when the borrower enters repayment.
(v) Notification of terms and conditions. When a borrower elects or
* * *