[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
status, financial assistance, and employment records).
(b)(1) The borrower must promptly notify the Secretary of any change
of name, address, student status to less than half-time, employer, or
employer's address; and
(2) The borrower must promptly notify the school of any change in
address during enrollment.
(c) Borrower defense to repayment for loans first disbursed prior to
July 1, 2017. (1) For loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017, the
borrower may assert a borrower defense under this paragraph. A
``borrower defense'' refers to any act or omission of the school
attended by the student that relates to the making of the loan for
enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for
which the loan was provided that would give rise to a cause of action
against the school under applicable State law, and includes one or both
of the following:
(i) A defense to repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary on a
Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(ii) A claim to recover amounts previously collected by the
Secretary on the Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(2) The order of objections for defaulted Direct Loans are as
described in Sec. 685.222(a)(6). A borrower defense claim under this
section must be asserted, and will be resolved, under the procedures in
Sec. 685.222(e) to (k).
(3) For an approved borrower defense under this section, except as
provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the Secretary may initiate
an appropriate proceeding to collect from the school whose act or
omission resulted in the borrower defense the amount of relief arising
from the borrower defense, within the later of--
(i) Three years from the end of the last award year in which the
student attended the institution; or
(ii) The limitation period that State law would apply to an action
by the borrower to recover on the cause of action on which the borrower
defense is based.
* * *
Assistance Loan, or Nursing Loan made under part E of the Public Health
Service Act; and
(B) Any accompanying request for reimbursement of payments
previously made to the Secretary on the Direct Loan or on a loan repaid
by the Direct Consolidation Loan.
(iv) The term ``provision of educational services'' refers to the
educational resources provided by the institution that are required by
an accreditation agency or a State licensing or authorizing agency for
the completion of the student's educational program.
(v) The terms ``school'' and ``institution'' may be used
interchangeably and include an eligible institution, one of its
representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person
with whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide
educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting,
or admissions services.
(2) Federal standard for loans first disbursed on or after July 1,
2020. For a Direct Loan or Direct Consolidation Loan first disbursed on
or after July 1, 2020, a borrower may assert a defense to repayment
under this paragraph (e),if the borrower establishes by a preponderance
of the evidence that--
(i) The institution at which the borrower enrolled made a
misrepresentation, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3), of material fact
upon which the borrower reasonably relied in deciding to obtain a Direct
Loan, or a loan repaid by a Direct Consolidation Loan, and that directly
and clearly relates to:
(A) Enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution or
(B) The provision of educational services for which the loan was
made; and
(ii) The borrower was financially harmed by the misrepresentation.
(3) Misrepresentation. A ``misrepresentation,'' for purposes of this
paragraph (e), is a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to
a borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with
knowledge of its false, misleading, or deceptive nature or with a
reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates
to enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution or the
provision of educational services for which
[[Page 256]]
the loan was made. Evidence that a misrepresentation defined in this
paragraph (e) may have occurred includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Actual licensure passage rates materially different from those
included in the institution's marketing materials, website, or other
communications made to the student;
(ii) Actual employment rates materially different from those
included in the institution's marketing materials, website, or other
communications made to the student;
(iii) Actual institutional selectivity rates or rankings, student
admission profiles, or institutional rankings that are materially
different from those included in the institution's marketing materials,
website, or other communications made to the student or provided by the
institution to national ranking organizations;
(iv) The inclusion in the institution's marketing materials,
website, or other communication made to the student of specialized,
* * *