[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan, and discharges a borrower's
obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (e) of this section, if the borrower's eligibility to receive
the loan was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft.
For purposes of a false certification discharge, the term ``borrower''
includes all endorsers on a loan. A student's or other individual's
eligibility to borrow shall be considered to have been falsely certified
by the school if the school--
(A) Certified the student's eligibility for a FFEL Program loan on
the basis of ability to benefit from its training and the student did
not meet the applicable requirements described in 34 CFR part 668 and
section 484(d) of the Act, as applicable and as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section; or
(B) Signed the borrower's name without authorization by the borrower
on the loan application or promissory note.
(C) Certified the eligibility of an individual for an FFEL Program
loan as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against the
individual, as that crime is defined in Sec. 682.402(e)(14).
(ii) The Secretary discharges the obligation of a borrower with
respect to a loan disbursement for which the school, without the
borrower's authorization, endorsed the borrower's loan check or
authorization for electronic funds transfer, unless the student for whom
the loan was made received the proceeds of the loan either by actual
delivery of the loan funds or by a credit in the amount of the contested
disbursement applied to charges owed to the school for that portion of
the educational program completed by the student. However, the Secretary
does not reimburse the lender with respect to any amount disbursed by
means of a check bearing an unauthorized endorsement unless the school
also executed the application or promissory note for that loan for the
* * *
June 30, 1991, a student who had a general education diploma or received
one before the scheduled completion of the program of instruction is
deemed to have the ability to benefit from the training offered by the
school.
(ii) A student not described in paragraph (e)(13)(i) of this section
is considered to have the ability to benefit from training offered by
the school if the student--
(A) For periods of enrollment beginning prior to July 1, 1987, was
determined to have the ability to benefit from the school's training in
accordance with the requirements of 34 CFR 668.6, as in existence at the
time the determination was made;
(B) For periods of enrollment beginning between July 1, 1987 and
June 30, 1996, achieved a passing grade on a test--
(1) Approved by the Secretary, for periods of enrollment beginning
on or after July 1, 1991, or by the accrediting agency for other
periods; and
(2) Administered substantially in accordance with the requirements
for use of the test;
(C) Successfully completed a program of developmental or remedial
education provided by the school; or
(D) For periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1996
through June 30, 2000--
(1) Obtained, within 12 months before the date the student initially
receives title IV, HEA program assistance, a passing score specified by
the Secretary on an independently administered test in accordance with
subpart J of 34 CFR part 668; or
(2) Enrolled in an eligible institution that participates in a State
process approved by the Secretary under subpart J of 34 CFR part 668.
(E) For periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 2000--
(1) Met either of the conditions described in paragraph
(e)(13)(ii)(D) of this section; or
(2) Was home schooled and met the requirements of 34 CFR
668.32(e)(4).
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(13)(i) and (ii) of this
section, a student did not have the ability to benefit from training
offered by the school if--
* * *