[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
* * *
Secretary, and the factual assertions in the application must be true
and made under penalty of perjury. In the application, the borrower must
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the requirements
in paragraphs (e)(1) through (6) of this section have been met.
(1) High School diploma or equivalent. (i) In the case of a borrower
requesting a discharge based on not having had a high school diploma and
not having met the alternative eligibility requirements, the borrower
must certify that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent
borrowed)--
(A) Received a disbursement of a loan, in whole or in part, on or
after January 1, 1986, to attend a school; and
(B) Received a Direct Loan at that school and did not have a high
school diploma or its recognized equivalent and did not meet the
alternative to graduation from high school eligibility requirements
described in 34 CFR part 668 and section 484(d) of the Act applicable at
the time of disbursement.
(ii) A borrower does not qualify for a false certification discharge
under this paragraph (e)(1) if--
(A) The borrower was unable to provide the school with an official
transcript or an official copy of the borrower's high school diploma or
the borrower was home schooled and has no official transcript or high
school diploma; and
(B) As an alternative to an official transcript or official copy of
the borrower's high school diploma, the borrower submitted to the school
a written attestation, under penalty of perjury, that the borrower had a
high school diploma.
(2) Unauthorized loan. In the case of a borrower requesting a
discharge because the school signed the borrower's name on the loan
application or promissory note without the borrower's authorization, the
borrower must--
(i) State that he or she did not sign the document in question or
authorize the school to do so; and
(ii) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two
of which must be within one year before or after the date of the
contested signature.
(3) Unauthorized payment. In the case of a borrower requesting a
discharge because the school, without the borrower's authorization,
endorsed the borrower's loan check or signed the borrower's
authorization for electronic funds transfer, the borrower must--
(i) State that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign the
authorization for electronic funds transfer or authorize the school to
do so;
(ii) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two
of which must be within one year before or after the date of the
contested signature; and
(iii) State that the proceeds of the contested disbursement were not
delivered to the student or applied to charges owed by the student to
the school.
(4) Identity theft. (i) In the case of an individual whose
eligibility to borrow was falsely certified because he or she was a
* * *
if so, the amount of any payment received by the borrower (or student)
or credited to the borrower's loan obligation.
(6) Cooperation with Secretary. The borrower must state that the
borrower (or student)--
(i) Agrees to provide to the Secretary upon request other
documentation reasonably available to the borrower that demonstrates
that the borrower meets the qualifications for discharge under this
section; and
(ii) Agrees to cooperate with the Secretary in enforcement actions
as described in Sec. 685.214(d) and to transfer any right to recovery
against a third party to the Secretary as described in Sec. 685.214(e).
(7) Discharge without an application. The Secretary discharges all
or part of a loan as appropriate under this section without an
application from the borrower if the Secretary determines, based on
information in the Secretary's possession, that the borrower qualifies
for a discharge.
(f) Discharge procedures. This paragraph (f) applies to loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2020.
(1) If the Secretary determines that a borrower's Direct Loan may be
eligible for a discharge under this section, the Secretary provides the
borrower the application described in paragraph (e) of this section,
which explains the qualifications and procedures for obtaining a
discharge. The Secretary also promptly suspends any efforts to collect
from the borrower on any affected loan. The Secretary may continue to
receive borrower payments.
(2) If the borrower fails to submit a completed application within
60 days of the date the Secretary suspended collection efforts, the
Secretary resumes collection and grants forbearance of principal and
interest for the period in which collection activity was suspended. The
Secretary may capitalize any interest accrued and not paid during that
period.
(3) If the borrower submits a completed application, the Secretary
determines whether to grant a request for
[[Page 301]]
discharge under this section by reviewing the application in light of
information available from the Secretary's records and from other
sources, including, but not limited to, the school, guaranty agencies,
State authorities, and relevant accrediting associations.
(4) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the
applicable requirements for a discharge under paragraph (c) of this
section, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of that
determination.
(5) If the Secretary determines that the borrower does not qualify
for a discharge, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of that
determination and the reasons for the determination, and resumes
collection.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0021)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 66134, Dec. 22, 1994; 61
FR 29900, June 12, 1996; 64 FR 58972, Nov. 1, 1999; 65 FR 65622, Nov. 1,
2000. Redesignated and amended at 65 FR 65629, Nov. 1, 2000; 66 FR
* * *