[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine if
the borrower has the means to repay the debt.
(ii) Within 45 days after paying a lender's default claim, the
agency must send a notice to the borrower that contains the information
described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. During this time
period, the agency also must notify the borrower, either in the notice
containing the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section, or in a separate notice, that if he or she does not make
repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will
promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's
notification to the borrower must state that the agency may
administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to
compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income tax
refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the
borrower, assign the loan to the Secretary in accordance with Sec.
682.409, and take other lawful collection means to collect the debt, at
the discretion of the agency. The agency's notification must include a
statement that borrowers may have certain legal rights in the collection
of debts, and that borrowers may wish to contact counselors or lawyers
regarding those rights.
(iii) Within a reasonable time after all of the information
described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section has been sent, the
agency must send at least one notice informing the borrower that the
* * *
exceeds the limits established under Sec. 682.410(b)(2), or the debt is
not delinquent; and
(ii) The borrower may raise any of the objections described in
paragraph (b)(9)(i)(F)(1)(i) of this section not raised in the written
request, but must do so before a hearing is completed. For purposes of
this paragraph, a hearing is completed when the record is closed and the
hearing official notifies the parties that no additional evidence or
objections will be accepted.
(2) If the borrower submits a written request for a hearing on an
objection that withholding in the amount or at the rate that the agency
proposed in its notice would cause financial hardship to the borrower
and the borrower's spouse and dependents--
(i) The borrower bears the burden of proving the claim of financial
hardship by a preponderance of the credible evidence by providing
credible documentation that the amount of wages proposed in the notice
would leave the borrower unable to meet basic living expenses of the
borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's dependents. The
documentation must show the amount of the costs incurred for basic
living expenses and the income available from any source to meet those
expenses;
(ii) The borrower's claim of financial hardship must be evaluated by
comparing the amounts that the borrower proves are being incurred for
basic living expenses against the amounts spent for basic living
expenses by families of the same size as the borrower's. For the
purposes of this section, the standards published by the Internal
Revenue Service under 26 U.S.C. 7122(d)(2) (the ''Collection Financial
Standards'') establish the average amounts spent for basic living
expenses for families of the same size as the borrower's family;
(iii) The amount that the borrower proves is incurred for a type of
basic living expense is considered to be reasonable to the extent that
the amount does not exceed the amount spent for that expense by families
of the same size according to the Collection Financial Standards. If the
borrower claims an amount for any basic living expense that exceeds the
amount in the Collection Financial Standards, the borrower must prove
that the amount claimed is reasonable and necessary;
(iv) If the borrower's objection to the rate or amount proposed in
the notice is upheld in part, the garnishment must be ordered at a
* * *