[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.221 Income-based repayment plan.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section--
(1) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
* * *
the income-based repayment plan, exceeds 15 percent or, for a new
borrower, 10 percent of the difference between the borrower's and
spouse's AGI, and 150 percent of the poverty guideline for the
borrower's family size.
(6) Poverty guideline refers to the income categorized by State and
family size in the poverty guidelines published annually by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty guideline to be used for the borrower is
the poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(b) Terms of the repayment plan. (1) A borrower may select the
income-based repayment plan only if the borrower has a partial financial
hardship. The borrower's aggregate monthly loan payments are limited to
no more than 15 percent or, for a new borrower, 10 percent of the amount
by which the borrower's AGI exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline
applicable to the borrower's family size, divided by 12.
(2) The Secretary adjusts the calculated monthly payment if--
(i) Except for borrowers provided for in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, the total amount of the borrower's eligible loans are not
Direct Loans, in which case the Secretary determines the borrower's
adjusted monthly payment by multiplying the calculated payment by the
percentage of the total outstanding principal amount of the borrower's
eligible loans that are Direct Loans;
(ii) Both the borrower and borrower's spouse have eligible loans and
filed a joint Federal tax return, in which case the Secretary
determines--
(A) Each borrower's percentage of the couple's total eligible loan
debt;
(B) The adjusted monthly payment for each borrower by multiplying
the calculated payment by the percentage determined in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section; and
(C) If the borrower's loans are held by multiple holders, the
borrower's adjusted monthly Direct Loan payment by multiplying the
payment determined in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section by the
percentage of the total outstanding principal amount of the borrower's
eligible loans that are Direct Loans;
(iii) The calculated amount under paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2)(i), or
(b)(2)(ii) of this section is less than $5.00, in which case the
borrower's monthly payment is $0.00; or
(iv) The calculated amount under paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2)(i), or
(b)(2)(ii) of this section is equal to or greater than $5.00 but less
than $10.00, in which case
[[Page 318]]
the borrower's monthly payment is $10.00.
(3) If the borrower's monthly payment amount is not sufficient to
pay the accrued interest on the borrower's Direct Subsidized loan or the
subsidized portion of a Direct Consolidation Loan, the Secretary does
not charge the borrower the remaining accrued interest for a period not
* * *