[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.405 Loan rehabilitation agreement.
(a) General. (1) A guaranty agency that has a basic program
agreement must enter into a loan rehabilitation agreement with the
Secretary. The guaranty agency must establish a loan rehabilitation
program for all borrowers with an enforceable promissory note for the
purpose of rehabilitating defaulted loans, except for loans for which a
judgment has been obtained, loans on which a default claim was filed
under Sec. 682.412, and loans on which the borrower has been convicted
of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in
obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance, so that the loan may be
purchased, if practicable, by an eligible lender and removed from
default status.
(2) A loan is considered to be rehabilitated only after--
(i) The borrower has made and the guaranty agency has received nine
of the ten qualifying payments required under a monthly repayment
agreement.
(A) A qualifying payment is--
(1) Made voluntarily;
(2) In the full amount required; and
(3) Received within 20 days of the due date for the payment, and
(B) All nine payments are received within a 10-month period that
begins with the month in which the first required due date falls and
ends with the ninth consecutive calendar month following that month, and
(ii) The loan has been sold to an eligible lender or assigned to the
Secretary.
(3)(i) If a borrower's loan is being collected by administrative
wage garnishment while the borrower is also making monthly payments on
the same loan under a loan rehabilitation agreement, the guaranty agency
must continue collecting the loan by administrative wage garnishment
until the borrower makes five qualifying monthly payments under the
rehabilitation agreement, unless the guaranty agency is otherwise
precluded from doing so under Sec. 682.410(b)(9).
(ii) After the borrower makes the fifth qualifying monthly payment,
the guaranty agency must, unless otherwise directed by the borrower,
suspend the garnishment order issued to the borrower's employer.
(iii) A borrower may only obtain the benefit of a suspension of
administrative wage garnishment while also attempting to rehabilitate a
defaulted loan once.
(4) After the loan has been rehabilitated, the borrower regains all
benefits of the program, including any remaining deferment eligibility
under section 428(b)(1)(M) of the Act, from the date of the
rehabilitation. Effective for any loan that is rehabilitated on or after
August 14, 2008, the borrower cannot rehabilitate the loan again if the
loan returns to default status following the rehabilitation.
(b) Terms of agreement. In the loan rehabilitation agreement, the
guaranty agency agrees to ensure that its loan rehabilitation program
meets the following requirements at all times:
(1) A borrower may request rehabilitation of the borrower's
defaulted loan held by the guaranty agency. In order to be eligible for
rehabilitation of the loan, the borrower must voluntarily make at least
9 of the 10 payments required under a monthly repayment agreement.
(i) Each payment must be--
(A) Made voluntarily;
(B) For the full amount required;
(C) Received within 20 days of the due date for the payment; and
(D) Reasonable and affordable.
(ii) All 9 payments must be received within a 10-month period that
begins with the month in which the first required due date falls and
ends with the ninth consecutive calendar month following that month.
(iii) The guaranty agency initially considers the borrower's
reasonable and affordable payment amount to be an amount equal to 15
percent of the amount by which the borrower's Adjusted Gross Income
(AGI) exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline amount applicable to
the borrower's family size and State, divided by 12, except that if this
amount is less than $5, the borrower's monthly rehabilitation payment is
$5.
(iv) The guaranty agency or its agents may calculate the payment
amount based on information provided
[[Page 161]]
orally by the borrower or the borrower's representative and provide the
borrower with a rehabilitation agreement using that amount. The guaranty
agency must request documentation from the borrower to confirm the
borrower's AGI and family size. If the borrower does not provide the
guaranty agency or its agents with any documentation requested by the
guaranty agency to calculate or confirm the reasonable and affordable
payment amount, within a reasonable time deadline set by the guaranty
agency or its agent, the rehabilitation agreement provided is null and
void.
(v) The reasonable and affordable payment amount calculated under
this section must not be--
(A) A required minimum loan payment amount (e.g., $50) if the agency
determines that a smaller amount is reasonable and affordable;
(B) A percentage of the borrower's total loan balance; or
(C) Based on other criteria unrelated to the borrower's total
financial circumstances.
(vi) Within 15 business days of its determination of the borrower's
loan rehabilitation payment amount, the guaranty agency must provide the
borrower with a written rehabilitation agreement which includes the
borrower's payment amount calculated under paragraph (b)(1)(iii), a
prominent statement that the borrower may object orally or in writing to
the payment amount, with the method and timeframe for raising such an
objection, and an explanation of any other terms and conditions
applicable to the required series of payments that must be made before
the borrower's account can be considered for repurchase by an eligible
* * *