[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 690.76 Frequency of payment.
(a) In each payment period, an institution may pay a student at such
times and in such installments as it determines will best meet the
student's needs.
(b) The institution may pay funds in one lump sum for all the prior
payment periods for which the student was an eligible student within the
award year. The student's enrollment status must be determined according
to work already completed.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a)
[50 FR 10724, Mar. 15, 1985, as amended at 56 FR 56916, Nov. 6, 1991]
Sec. Sec. 690.77-690.78 [Reserved]