[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
borrower, or the Department of a claim, including notice of an
application filed pursuant to this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(B) A class action complaint asserting relief for a class that may
include the borrower for underlying facts that may form the basis of a
claim under this section or Sec. 685.206(c);
(C) Written notice, including a civil investigative demand or other
written demand for information, from a Federal or State agency that has
power to initiate an investigation into conduct of the school relating
to specific programs, periods, or practices that may have affected the
borrower, for underlying facts that may form the basis of a claim under
this section or Sec. 685.206(c).
(f) Group process for borrower defense, generally. (1) Upon
consideration of factors including, but not limited to, common facts and
claims, fiscal impact, and the promotion of compliance by the school or
other title IV, HEA program participant, the Secretary may initiate a
process to determine whether a group of borrowers, identified by the
Secretary, has a borrower defense under this section.
(i) The members of the group may be identified by the Secretary from
individually filed applications pursuant to paragraph (e)(6) of this
section or from any other source.
(ii) If the Secretary determines that there are common facts and
claims that apply to borrowers who have not filed an application under
paragraph (e) of this section, the Secretary may identify such borrowers
as members of a group.
(2) Upon the identification of a group of borrowers under paragraph
(f)(1) of this section, the Secretary--
[[Page 326]]
(i) Designates a Department official to present the group's claim in
the fact-finding process described in paragraph (g) or (h) of this
section, as applicable;
(ii) Provides each identified member of the group with notice that
allows the borrower to opt out of the proceeding;
(iii) If identified members of the group are borrowers who have not
filed an application under paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section, follows
the procedures in paragraph (e)(2) of this section for granting
forbearance and for defaulted loans for such identified members of the
group, unless an opt-out by such a member of the group is received; and
(iv) Notifies the school of the basis of the group's borrower
defense, the initiation of the fact-finding process described in
paragraph (g) or (h) of this section, and of any procedure by which the
school may request records and respond. No notice will be provided if
notice is impossible or irrelevant due to a school's closure.
(3) For a group of borrowers identified by the Secretary, for which
the Secretary determines that there may be a borrower defense under
paragraph (d) of this section based upon a substantial misrepresentation
that has been widely disseminated, there is a rebuttable presumption
that each member reasonably relied on the misrepresentation.
* * *
case, or the Secretary as applicable, affords the borrower such further
relief as appropriate under the circumstances. Such further relief
includes, but is not limited to, one or both of the following:
(i) Determining that the borrower is not in default on the loan and
is eligible to receive assistance under title IV of the Act.
(ii) Updating reports to consumer reporting agencies to which the
Secretary previously made adverse credit reports with regard to the
borrower's Direct Loan.
(8) The total amount of relief granted with respect to a borrower
defense cannot exceed the amount of the loan and
[[Page 329]]
any associated costs and fees and will be reduced by the amount of any
refund, reimbursement, indemnification, restitution, compensatory
damages, settlement, debt forgiveness, discharge, cancellation,
compromise, or any other financial benefit received by, or on behalf of,
the borrower that was related to the borrower defense. The relief to the
borrower may not include non-pecuniary damages such as inconvenience,
aggravation, emotional distress, or punitive damages.
(j) Cooperation by the borrower. To obtain relief under this
section, a borrower must reasonably cooperate with the Secretary in any
proceeding under paragraph (e), (g), or (h) of this section. The
Secretary may revoke any relief granted to a borrower who fails to
satisfy his or her obligations under this paragraph (j).
(k) Transfer to the Secretary of the borrower's right of recovery
against third parties. (1) Upon the granting of any relief under this
section, the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and relinquished in
favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund (up to the amount
discharged) that the borrower may have by contract or applicable law
with respect to the loan or the contract for educational services for
which the loan was received, against the school, its principals, its
affiliates, and their successors, its sureties, and any private fund. If
the borrower asserts a claim to, and recovers from, a public fund, the
Secretary may reinstate the borrower's obligation to repay on the loan
an amount based on the amount recovered from the public fund, if the
Secretary determines that the borrower's recovery from the public fund
was based on the same borrower defense and for the same loan for which
the discharge was granted under this section.
(2) The provisions of this paragraph (k) apply notwithstanding any
provision of State law that would otherwise restrict transfer of those
rights by the borrower, limit or prevent a transferee from exercising
those rights, or establish procedures or a scheme of distribution that
would prejudice the Secretary's ability to recover on those rights.
(3) Nothing in this paragraph (k) limits or forecloses the
borrower's right to pursue legal and equitable relief against a party
* * *