[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
through enforced collection on a loan obligation discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section.
(iii) A borrower who has defaulted on a loan discharged under
paragraph (e) of this section is not regarded as in default on the loan
after discharge, and is eligible to receive assistance under the Title
IV, HEA programs.
(iv) A discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section is
reported by the loan holder to all credit reporting agencies to which
the holder previously reported the status of the loan, so as to delete
all adverse or inaccurate credit history assigned to the loan.
(v) Discharge under paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section qualifies
the borrower for relief only with respect to the amount of the
disbursement discharged.
(3) Borrower qualification for discharge. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(15) of this section, to qualify for a discharge of a loan
under paragraph (e) of
[[Page 138]]
this section, the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a
written request and a sworn statement. The statement need not be
notarized, but must be made by the borrower under penalty of perjury,
and, in the statement, the borrower must--
(i) State whether the student has made a claim with respect to the
school's false certification with any third party, such as the holder of
a performance bond or a tuition recovery program, and if so, the amount
of any payment received by the borrower (or student) or credited to the
borrower's loan obligation;
(ii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on
defective testing of the student's ability to benefit, state that the
borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan)--
(A) Received, on or after January 1, 1986, the proceeds of any
disbursement of a loan disbursed, in whole or in part, on or after
January 1, 1986 to attend a school; and
(B) Was admitted to that school on the basis of ability to benefit
from its training and did not meet the applicable requirements for
admission on the basis of ability to benefit as described in paragraph
(e)(13) of this section;
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory
note--
(A) State that the signature on either of those documents was not
the signature of the borrower; and
(B) Provide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of
which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the
date of the contested signature;
(iv) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the
school, without authorization of the borrower, endorsed the borrower's
name on the loan check or signed the authorization for electronic funds
transfer or master check, the borrower shall--
(A) Certify that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign
* * *
answer may be filed, 25 days before the expiration of that extended
period, whichever is later.
(h) Payment of death, disability, closed school, false
certification, and bankruptcy claims by the guaranty agency--(1)
General. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(1)(v) of this section,
the guaranty agency shall review a death, disability, bankruptcy, closed
school, or false certification claim promptly and shall pay the lender
on an approved claim the amount of loss in accordance with paragraphs
(h)(2) and (h)(3) of this section--
(A) Not later than 45 days after the claim was filed by the lender
for death, disability, and bankruptcy claims; and
(B) Not later than 90 days after the claim was filed by the lender
for closed school or false certification claims.
(ii) In the case of a bankruptcy claim, the guaranty agency shall,
upon receipt of the claim from the lender, immediately take those
actions required under paragraph (i) of this section to oppose the
discharge of the loan by the bankruptcy court.
(iii) In the case of a closed school claim or a false certification
claim based on the determination that the borrower did not sign the loan
application, the promissory note, or the authorization for the
electronic transfer of loan funds, or that the school failed to test, or
improperly tested, the student's ability to benefit, the guaranty agency
shall document its determination that the borrower is eligible for
discharge under paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section and pay the
borrower or the holder the amount determined under paragraph (h)(2) of
this section.
(iv) In reviewing a claim under this section, the issue of
confirmation of subsequent loans under an MPN will not be reviewed and a
claim will not be denied based on the absence of any evidence relating
to confirmation in a particular loan file. However, if a court rules
that a loan is unenforceable solely because of the lack of evidence of
the confirmation process or processes, insurance benefits must be
repaid.
(v) In the case of a disability claim based on a veteran's discharge
application processed in accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this
section, the guaranty agency must review the claim promptly and not
later than 45 days after the claim was filed by the lender pay the claim
or return the claim to the lender in accordance with paragraph
(c)(9)(xi)(B) of this section.
(2)(i) The amount of loss payable--
(A) On a death or disability claim is equal to the sum of the
remaining principal balance and interest accrued on the loan, collection
costs incurred by the lender and applied to the borrower's account
within 30 days of the date those costs were actually incurred, and
unpaid interest up to the date the lender should have filed the claim.
(B) On a bankruptcy claim is equal to the unpaid balance of
principal and interest determined in accordance with paragraph (h)(3) of
* * *