[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
* * *
has a partial financial hardship in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(v)
of this section or adjusting a borrower's monthly payment amount in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, means any
outstanding loan made to a borrower under the Direct Loan Program or the
FFEL Program except for a defaulted loan, a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal
PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a Direct Consolidation Loan or
Federal Consolidation Loan that repaid a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal
PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower;
(iii) Eligible new borrower means an individual who--
[[Page 267]]
(A) Has no outstanding balance on a Direct Loan Program loan or a
FFEL Program loan as of October 1, 2007, or who has no outstanding
balance on such a loan on the date he or she receives a new loan after
October 1, 2007; and
(B)(1) Receives a disbursement of a Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, or student Direct PLUS Loan on or after October 1,
2011; or
(2) Receives a Direct Consolidation Loan based on an application
received on or after October 1, 2011, except that a borrower is not
considered an eligible new borrower if the Direct Consolidation Loan
repays a loan that would otherwise make the borrower ineligible under
paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(A) of this section;
(iv) Family size means the number that is determined by counting the
borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's children, including
unborn children who will be born during the year the borrower certifies
family size, if the children receive more than half their support from
the borrower. A borrower's family size includes other individuals if, at
the time the borrower certifies family size, the other individuals--
(A) Live with the borrower; and
(B) Receive more than half their support from the borrower and will
continue to receive this support from the borrower for the year the
borrower certifies family size. Support includes money, gifts, loans,
* * *
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty line to be used for the borrower is the
poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(iv) For exact incomes not shown in the income percentage factor
table in the annual notice published by the Secretary, an income
percentage factor is calculated, based upon the intervals between the
incomes and income percentage factors shown on the table.
(v) Each year, the Secretary recalculates the borrower's annual
payment amount based on changes in the borrower's AGI, the variable
interest rate, the income percentage factors in the table in the annual
notice published by the Secretary, and updated HHS Poverty Guidelines
(if applicable).
(vi) If a borrower's monthly payment is calculated to be greater
than $0 but less than or equal to $5.00, the amount payable by the
borrower is $5.00.
(vii) For purposes of the annual recalculation described in
paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section, after periods in which a borrower
makes payments that are less than interest accrued on the loan, the
payment amount is recalculated based upon unpaid accrued interest and
the highest outstanding principal loan amount (including amount
capitalized) calculated for that borrower while paying under the ICR
plan.
(viii) For each calendar year, the Secretary publishes in the
Federal Register a revised income percentage factor table reflecting
changes based on inflation. This revised table is developed by changing
each of the dollar amounts contained in the table by a percentage equal
to the estimated percentage changes in the Consumer Price Index (as
determined by the Secretary) between December 1995 and the December next
preceding the beginning of such calendar year.
(ix) Examples of the calculation of monthly repayment amounts and
* * *
housing, food, clothes, car, medical and dental care, and payment of
college costs; and
(iv) Poverty guideline refers to the income categorized by State and
family size in the poverty guidelines published annually by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty guideline to be used for the borrower is
the poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(2) Terms of the Revised Pay As You Earn repayment plan. (i) The
aggregate monthly loan payments of a borrower who selects the REPAYE
plan are limited to no more than 10 percent of the amount by which the
borrower's AGI exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline applicable
to the borrower's family size, divided by 12, unless the borrower's
monthly payment amount is adjusted in accordance with paragraph
(c)(4)(vi)(E) of this section.
(ii) The Secretary adjusts the calculated monthly payment if--
(A) Except for borrowers provided for in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of
this section, the borrower's eligible loans are not solely Direct Loans,
in which case the Secretary determines the borrower's adjusted monthly
payment by multiplying the calculated payment by
[[Page 278]]
the percentage of the total outstanding principal amount of the
borrower's eligible loans that are Direct Loans;
(B) Except in the case of a married borrower filing separately whose
spouse's income is excluded in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) or
(B) of this section, both the borrower and borrower's spouse have
eligible loans, in which case the Secretary determines--
(1) Each borrower's percentage of the couple's total eligible loan
debt;
(2) The adjusted monthly payment for each borrower by multiplying
the calculated payment by the percentage determined in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) of this section; and
* * *