[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.402 Death, disability, closed school, false certification,
unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on
filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death,
* * *
that it had been discontinued. The lender is deemed to have exercised
forbearance as to repayment of the loan during the period when
collection activity was suspended.
(4) Once the lender has determined under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section that the borrower (or student) has died, the lender may not
attempt to collect on the loan from the borrower's estate or from any
endorser.
(5) The lender shall return to the sender any payments received from
the estate or paid on behalf of the borrower after the date of the
borrower's (or student's) death.
(6) In the case of a Federal Consolidation Loan that includes a
Federal PLUS or Direct PLUS loan borrowed for a dependent who has died,
the obligation of the borrower or any endorser to make any further
payments on the portion of the outstanding balance of the Consolidation
Loan attributable to the Federal PLUS or Direct PLUS loan is discharged
as of the date of the dependent's death.
(c)(1) Total and permanent disability. (i) A borrower's loan is
discharged if the borrower becomes totally and permanently disabled, as
defined in Sec. 682.200(b), and satisfies the eligibility requirements
in this section.
(ii) For a borrower who becomes totally and permanently disabled as
described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in Sec.
682.200(b), the borrower's loan discharge application is processed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(8) of this section.
(iii) For a veteran who is totally and permanently disabled as
described in paragraph (2) of the definition of that term in Sec.
682.200(b), the veteran's loan discharge application is processed in
accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this section.
(iv) For purposes of this paragraph (c)--
(A) A borrower's representative or a veteran's representative is a
member of the borrower's family, the borrower's attorney, or another
individual authorized to act on behalf of the borrower in connection
with the borrower's total
[[Page 126]]
and permanent disability discharge application. References to a
``borrower'' or a ``veteran'' include, if applicable, the borrower's
representative or the veteran's representative for purposes of applying
for a total and permanent disability discharge, providing notifications
or information to the Secretary, and receiving notifications from the
Secretary;
(B) References to ``the lender'' mean the guaranty agency if the
guaranty agency is the holder of the loan at the time the borrower
applies for a total and permanent disability discharge, except that the
total and permanent disability discharge claim filing requirements
applicable to a lender do not apply to the guaranty agency; and
(C) References to ``the applicable guaranty agency'' mean the
guaranty agency that guarantees the loan.
(2) Discharge application process for a borrower who is totally and
permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of
* * *
school if the student received a high school diploma or its recognized
equivalent prior to enrollment at the school.
(14) Identity theft. (i) The unauthorized use of the identifying
information
[[Page 146]]
of another individual that is punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1028, 1029, or
1030, or substantially comparable State or local law.
(ii) Identifying information includes, but is not limited to--
(A) Name, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or
government issued driver's license or identification number, alien
registration number, government passport number, and employer or
taxpayer identification number;
(B) Unique biometric data, such as fingerprints, voiceprint, retina
or iris image, or unique physical representation;
(C) Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
code; or
(D) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)).
(15) Discharge without an application. A borrower's obligation to
repay all or a portion of an FFEL Program loan may be discharged without
an application from the borrower if the Secretary, or the guaranty
agency with the Secretary's permission, determines that the borrower
qualifies for a discharge based on information in the Secretary or
guaranty agency's possession.
(f) Bankruptcy--(1) General. If a borrower files a petition for
relief under the Bankruptcy Code, the Secretary reimburses the holder of
the loan for unpaid principal and interest on the loan in accordance
with paragraphs (h) through (k) of this section.
(2) Suspension of collection activity. (i) If the lender is notified
that a borrower has filed a petition for relief in bankruptcy, the
lender must immediately suspend any collection efforts outside the
bankruptcy proceeding against the borrower and--
(A) Must suspend any collection efforts against any co-maker or
endorser if the borrower has filed for relief under Chapters 12 or 13 of
the Bankruptcy Code; or
(B) May suspend any collection efforts against any co-maker or
endorser if the borrower has filed for relief under Chapters 7 or 11 of
the Bankruptcy Code.
(ii) If the lender is notified that a co-maker or endorser has filed
a petition for relief in bankruptcy, the lender must immediately suspend
any collection efforts outside the bankruptcy proceeding against the co-
maker or endorser and--
(A) Must suspend collection efforts against the borrower and any
other parties to the note if the co-maker or endorser has filed for
relief under Chapters 12 or 13 of the Bankruptcy Code; or
(B) May suspend any collection efforts against the borrower and any
other parties to the note if the co-maker or endorser has filed for
relief under Chapters 7 or 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
(3) Determination of filing. The lender must determine that a
borrower has filed a petition for relief in bankruptcy on the basis of
* * *