[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.100 The Federal Family Education Loan programs.
(a) This part governs the following four programs collectively
(FFEL) programs,'' in which lenders used their own funds prior to July
1, 2010, to make loans to enable a student or his or her parents to pay
the costs of the student's attendance at postsecondary schools.
(1) The Federal Stafford Loan (Stafford) Program, which encouraged
making loans to undergraduate, graduate, and professional students.
(2) The Federal Supplemental Loans for Students (SLS) Program, as in
effect for periods of enrollment that began prior to July 1, 1994, which
encouraged making loans to graduate, professional, independent
undergraduate, and certain dependent undergraduate students.
(3) The Federal PLUS (PLUS) Program, which encouraged making loans
to parents of dependent undergraduate students. Before October 17, 1986,
the PLUS Program also provided for making loans to graduate,
professional, and independent undergraduate students. Before July 1,
1993, the PLUS Program also provided for making loans to parents of
dependent graduate students. The PLUS Program also provided for making
loans to graduate and professional students on or after July 1, 2006 and
prior to July 1, 2010.
(4) The Federal Consolidation Loan Program (Consolidation Loan
Program), which encouraged making loans to borrowers for the purpose of
consolidating loans: under the Federal Insured Student Loan (FISL),
Stafford loan,
[[Page 38]]
SLS, ALAS (as in effect before October 17, 1986), PLUS, Perkins Loan
programs, the Health Professions Student Loan (HPSL) including Loans for
Disadvantaged Students (LDS) Program authorized by subpart II of part A
of Title VII of the Public Health Services Act, Health Education
Assistance Loans (HEAL) authorized by subpart I of Part A of Title VII
of the Health Services Act, Nursing Student Loan Program loans
authorized by subpart II of part B of title VIII of the Public Health
Service Act, and existing loans obtained under the Consolidation Loan
Program, and William D. Ford Direct Loan (Direct Loan) program loans, if
the application for the Consolidation loan was received on or after
November 13, 1997 and prior to July 1, 2010.
(b)(1) Except for the loans guaranteed directly by the Secretary
described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a guaranty agency
guarantees a lender against losses due to default by the borrower on a
FFEL loan. If the guaranty agency meets certain Federal requirements,
the guaranty agency is reimbursed by the Secretary for all or part of
the amount of default claims it pays to lenders.
(2)(i) The Secretary guarantees lenders against losses--
(A) Within the Stafford Loan Program, on loans made under Federal
Insured Student Loan (FISL) Program;
(B) Within the PLUS Program, on loans made under the Federal PLUS
Program;
(C) Within the SLS Program, on loans made under the Federal SLS
Program as in effect for periods of enrollment that began prior to July
1, 1994; and
(D) Within the Consolidation Loan Program, on loans made under the
Federal Consolidation Loan Program.
(ii) The loan programs listed in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section
collectively are referred to in these regulations as the ``Federal
Guaranteed Student Loan (GSL) programs.''
(iii) The Federal GSL programs were authorized to operate in States
not served by a guaranty agency program. In addition, the FISL and
Federal SLS (as in effect for periods of enrollment that began prior to
July 1, 1994) programs were authorized, under limited circumstances, to
operate in States in which a guaranty agency program did not serve all
eligible students.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1701 to 1087-2)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 33348, June 28, 1994;
59 FR 61215, Nov. 29, 1994; 64 FR 18974, 18975, Apr. 16, 1999; 64 FR
58952, Nov. 1, 1999; 66 FR 34762, June 29, 2001; 71 FR 45698, Aug. 9,
2006; 78 FR 65806, Nov. 1, 2013]