[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.414 Records, reports, and inspection requirements for
guaranty agency programs.
(a) Records. (1)(i) The guaranty agency shall maintain current,
complete, and accurate records of each loan that it holds, including,
* * *
and each request by the lender for default aversion assistance on the
loan;
(K) Documentation of any MPN confirmation process or processes; and
(L) Any additional records that are necessary to document the
validity of a claim against the guarantee or the accuracy of reports
submitted under this part.
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section, a
lender must retain the records required for each loan for not less than
3 years following the date the loan is repaid in full by the borrower,
or for not less than five years following the date the lender receives
payment in full from any other source. However, in particular cases, the
Secretary or the guaranty agency may require the retention of records
beyond this minimum period.
(iv) A lender shall retain a copy of the audit report required under
Sec. 682.305(c) for not less than five years after the report is
issued.
(5)(i) A guaranty agency or lender may store the records specified
in paragraphs (a)(4)(ii)(C)-(L) of this section in accordance with 34
CFR 668.24(d)(3)(i) through (iv).
(ii) If a promissory note was signed electronically, the guaranty
agency or lender must store it electronically and it must be retrievable
in a coherent format.
(iii) A lender or guaranty agency holding a promissory note must
retain the original or a true and exact copy of the promissory note
until the loan is paid in full or assigned to the Secretary. When a loan
is paid in full by the borrower, the lender or guaranty
[[Page 195]]
agency must return either the original or a true and exact copy of the
note to the borrower or notify the borrower that the loan is paid in
full, and retain a copy for the prescribed period.
(iv) If a lender made a loan based on an electronically signed MPN,
the holder of the original electronically signed MPN must retain that
original MPN for at least 3 years after all the loans made on the MPN
have been satisfied.
(6)(i) Upon the Secretary's request with respect to a particular
loan or loans assigned to the Secretary and evidenced by an
electronically signed promissory note, the guaranty agency and the
lender that created the original electronically signed promissory note
must cooperate with the Secretary in all activities necessary to enforce
the loan or loans. The guaranty agency or lender must provide--
(A) An affidavit or certification regarding the creation and
maintenance of the electronic records of the loan or loans in a form
appropriate to ensure admissibility of the loan records in a legal
proceeding. This affidavit or certification may be executed in a single
record for multiple loans provided that this record is reliably
associated with the specific loans to which it pertains; and
(B) Testimony by an authorized official or employee of the guaranty
agency or lender, if necessary to ensure admission of the electronic
records of the loan or loans in the litigation or legal proceeding to
enforce the loan or loans.
(ii) The affidavit or certification described in paragraph
(a)(6)(i)(A) of this section must include, if requested by the
Secretary--
(A) A description of the steps followed by a borrower to execute the
promissory note (such as a flow chart);
(B) A copy of each screen as it would have appeared to the borrower
of the loan or loans the Secretary is enforcing when the borrower signed
the note electronically;
(C) A description of the field edits and other security measures
used to ensure integrity of the data submitted to the originator
electronically;
(D) A description of how the executed promissory note has been
preserved to ensure that it has not been altered after it was executed;
(E) Documentation supporting the lender's authentication and
electronic signature process; and
(F) All other documentary and technical evidence requested by the
Secretary to support the validity or the authenticity of the
electronically signed promissory note.
(iii) The Secretary may request a record, affidavit, certification
or evidence under paragraph (a)(6) of this section as needed to resolve
any factual dispute involving a loan that has been assigned to the
Secretary including, but not limited to, a factual dispute raised in
connection with litigation or any other legal proceeding, or as needed
in connection with loans assigned to the Secretary that are included in
a Title IV program audit sample, or for other similar purposes. The
guaranty agency must respond to any request from the Secretary within 10
business days.
(iv) As long as any loan made to a borrower under a MPN created by
the lender is not satisfied, the holder of the original electronically
signed promissory note is responsible for ensuring that all parties
entitled to access to the electronic loan record, including the guaranty
agency and the Secretary, have full and complete access to the
electronic record.
(b) Reports. A guaranty agency shall accurately complete and submit
to the Secretary the following reports:
(1) A report concerning the status of the agency's reserve fund and
the operation of the agency's loan guarantee program at the time and in
the manner that the Secretary may reasonably require. The Secretary does
not pay the agency any funds, the amount of which are determined by
reference to data in the report, until a complete and accurate report is
received.
(2) Annually, for each State in which it operates, a report of the
total guaranteed loan volume, default volume, and default rate for each
of the following categories of originating lenders on all loans
guaranteed after December 31, 1980:
(i) State or private nonprofit lenders.
[[Page 196]]
(ii) Commercial financial institutions (banks, savings and loan
associations, and credit unions).
(iii) All other types of lenders.
(3) By July 1 of each year, a report on--
* * *