[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.200 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
Disposable income. That part of an individual's compensation from an
employer and other income from any source, including spousal income,
that remains after the deduction of any
[[Page 41]]
amounts required by law to be withheld, or any child support or alimony
payments that are made under a court order or legally enforceable
written agreement. Amounts required by law to be withheld include, but
are not limited, to Federal, State, and local taxes, Social Security
contributions, and wage garnishment payments.
Endorser. An individual who signs a promissory note and agrees to
repay the loan in the event that the borrower does not.
Escrow agent. Any guaranty agency or other eligible lender that
receives the proceeds of a FFEL program loan as an agent of an eligible
lender for the purpose of transmitting those proceeds to the borrower or
the borrower's school.
Estimated financial assistance. (1) The estimated amount of
assistance for a period of enrollment that a student (or a parent on
behalf of a student) will receive from Federal, State, institutional, or
other sources, such as, scholarships, grants, the net earnings from
need-based employment, or loans, including but not limited to--
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(iii) of this definition,
national service education awards or post-service benefits under title I
of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (AmeriCorps);
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(vii) of this definition,
veterans' education benefits;
(iii) Any educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a
postsecondary education institution, or to cover postsecondary education
expenses;
(iv) Fellowships or assistantships, except non-need-based employment
portions of such awards;
(v) Insurance programs for the student's education; and
(vi) The estimated amount of other Federal student financial aid,
including but not limited to a Federal Pell Grant, campus-based aid, and
the gross amount (including fees) of subsidized and unsubsidized Federal
Stafford Loans or subsidized and unsubsidized Federal Direct Stafford/
Ford Loans, and Federal PLUS or Federal Direct PLUS Loans.
(2) Estimated financial assistance does not include--
(i) Those amounts used to replace the expected family contribution,
including the amounts of any TEACH Grant, unsubsidized Federal Stafford
or Federal Direct Stafford/Ford Loans, Federal PLUS or Federal Direct
PLUS Loans, and non-federal non-need-based loans, including private,
state-sponsored, and institutional loans. However, if the sum of the
amounts received that are being used to replace the student's EFC exceed
the EFC, the excess amount must be treated as estimated financial
assistance;
(ii) Federal Perkins loan and Federal Work-Study funds that the
student has declined;
(iii) For the purpose of determining eligibility for a subsidized
Stafford loan, national service education awards or post-service
* * *
Consolidation loan, and the unpaid balance on other student loans,
exclusive of any period of deferment or forbearance.
Satisfactory repayment arrangement. (1) For purposes of regaining
eligibility under the title IV student financial assistance programs,
the making of six consecutive, on-time, voluntary full monthly payments
on a defaulted loan. A borrower may only obtain the benefit of this
paragraph with respect to renewed eligibility once.
(2) The required full monthly payment amount may not be more than is
reasonable and affordable based on the borrower's total financial
circumstances. Voluntary payments are payments made directly by the
borrower, and do not include payments obtained by income tax off-set,
garnishment, or income or asset execution. ``On-time'' means a payment
received by the Secretary or a guaranty agency or its agent within 20
days of the scheduled due date.
[[Page 47]]
(3) A borrower has not used the one opportunity to renew eligibility
for title IV assistance if the borrower makes six consecutive, on-time,
voluntary, full monthly payments under an agreement to rehabilitate a
defaulted loan but does not receive additional title IV assistance prior
to defaulting on that loan again.
School. (1) An ``institution of higher education'' as that term is
defined in 34 CFR 600.4.
(2) For purposes of an in-school deferment, the term includes an
institution of higher education, whether or not it participates in any
title IV program or has lost its eligibility to participate in the FFEL
program because of a high default rate.
School-affiliated organization. A school-affiliated organization is
any organization that is directly or indirectly related to a school and
includes, but is not limited to, alumni organizations, foundations,
athletic organizations, and social, academic, and professional
organizations.
School lender. A school, other than a correspondence school, that
has entered into a contract of guarantee under this part with the
Secretary or, a similar agreement with a guaranty agency.
Stafford Loan Program. The loan program authorized by Title IV-B of
the Act which encourages the making of subsidized and unsubsidized loans
to undergraduate, graduate, and professional students and is one of the
Federal Family Education Loan programs.
State lender. In any State, a single State agency or private
nonprofit agency designated by the State that has entered into a
contract of guarantee under this part with the Secretary, or a similar
agreement with a guaranty agency.
Subsidized Stafford Loan: A Stafford loan that qualifies for
interest benefits under Sec. 682.301(b) and special allowance under
Sec. 682.302.
Substantial gainful activity. A level of work performed for pay or
profit that involves doing significant physical or mental activities, or
a combination of both.
Temporarily totally disabled. The condition of an individual who,
* * *