[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.213 Total and permanent disability discharge.
(a) General. (1) A borrower's Direct Loan is discharged if the
borrower becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined in Sec.
* * *
borrower's attorney, or another individual authorized to act on behalf
of the borrower in connection with the borrower's total and permanent
disability discharge application. References to a ``borrower'' or a
``veteran'' include, if applicable, the borrower's representative or the
veteran's representative for purposes of applying for a total and
permanent disability discharge, providing notifications or information
to the Secretary, and receiving notifications from the Secretary.
(b) Discharge application process for a borrower who is totally and
permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of
that term in Sec. 685.102(b)--(1) Borrower application for discharge.
To qualify for a discharge of a Direct Loan based on a total and
permanent disability, a borrower must submit a discharge application to
the Secretary on a form approved by the Secretary. If the borrower
notifies the Secretary that the borrower claims to be totally and
permanent disabled prior to submitting a total and permanent disability
discharge application, the Secretary--
(i) Provides the borrower with information needed for the borrower
to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
[[Page 289]]
(ii) Suspends collection activity on any of the borrower's title IV
loans held by the Secretary, and notifies the borrower's other title IV
loan holders to suspend collection activity on the borrower's title IV
loans for a period not to exceed 120 days; and
(iii) Informs the borrower that the suspension of collection
activity will end after 120 days and collection will resume on the loans
if the borrower does not submit a total and permanent disability
discharge application to the Secretary within that time.
(2) Physician certification or Social Security Administration (SSA)
disability notice of award. The application must contain--
(i) A certification by a physician, who is a doctor of medicine or
osteopathy legally authorized to practice in a State, that the borrower
is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the
definition of that term in Sec. 685.102(b); or
(ii) An SSA notice of award for Social Security Disability Insurance
(SSDI) or Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits indicating that
the borrower's next scheduled disability review will be within five to
seven years.
(3) Deadline for application submission. The borrower must submit
the application described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section to the
Secretary within 90 days of the date the physician certifies the
application, if applicable. Upon receipt of the borrower's application,
the Secretary--
(i) Identifies all title IV loans owed by the borrower, notifies the
lenders that the Secretary has received a total and permanent disability
discharge application from the borrower and directs the lenders to
suspend collection activity or maintain the suspension of collection
activity on the borrower's title IV loans;
(ii) If the application is incomplete, notifies the borrower of the
missing information and requests the missing information from the
borrower or the physician who certified the application, as appropriate,
and does not make a determination of eligibility for discharge until the
application is complete;
(iii) Notifies the borrower that no payments are due on the loan
while the Secretary determines the borrower's eligibility for discharge;
and
(iv) Explains the process for the Secretary's review of total and
permanent disability discharge applications.
(4) Determination of eligibility. (i) If, after reviewing the
borrower's completed application, the Secretary determines that the
physician's certification or the SSA notice of award for SSDI or SSI
benefits supports the conclusion that the borrower meets the criteria
for a total and permanent disability discharge, as described in
paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in Sec. 685.102(b), the
borrower is considered totally and permanently disabled--
(A) As of the date the physician certified the borrower's
application; or
(B) As of the date the Secretary received the SSA notice of award
for SSDI or SSI benefits.
(ii) The Secretary may require the borrower to submit additional
medical evidence if the Secretary determines that the borrower's
application does not conclusively prove that the borrower is totally and
permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of
that term in Sec. 685.102(b). As part of the Secretary's review of the
borrower's discharge application, the Secretary may require and arrange
for an additional review of the borrower's condition by an independent
physician at no expense to the borrower.
(iii) After determining that the borrower is totally and permanently
disabled, as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term
in Sec. 685.102(b), the Secretary discharges the borrower's obligation
to make any further payments on the loan, notifies the borrower that the
loan has been discharged, and returns to the person who made the
payments on the loan any payments received after the date the physician
certified the borrower's loan discharge application or the date the
Secretary received the SSA notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits. The
notification to the borrower explains the terms and conditions under
which the borrower's obligation to repay the loan will be reinstated, as
specified in paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section.
[[Page 290]]
(iv) If the Secretary determines that the physician's certification
or the SSA notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits provided by the
borrower does not support the conclusion that the borrower is totally
and permanently disabled, as described in paragraph (1) of the
definition of that term in Sec. 685.102(b), the Secretary notifies the
borrower that the application for a disability discharge has been
* * *