[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
(1) Definitions. As used in this section, other than as expressly
provided for in paragraph (c) of this section--
(i) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
borrower filing jointly, AGI includes both the borrower's and spouse's
income. For a married borrower filing separately, AGI includes only the
borrower's income;
(ii) Eligible loan, for purposes of determining whether a borrower
has a partial financial hardship in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(v)
of this section or adjusting a borrower's monthly payment amount in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, means any
outstanding loan made to a borrower under the Direct Loan Program or the
FFEL Program except for a defaulted loan, a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal
PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a Direct Consolidation Loan or
Federal Consolidation Loan that repaid a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal
PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower;
(iii) Eligible new borrower means an individual who--
[[Page 267]]
(A) Has no outstanding balance on a Direct Loan Program loan or a
FFEL Program loan as of October 1, 2007, or who has no outstanding
balance on such a loan on the date he or she receives a new loan after
October 1, 2007; and
(B)(1) Receives a disbursement of a Direct Subsidized Loan, Direct
Unsubsidized Loan, or student Direct PLUS Loan on or after October 1,
2011; or
(2) Receives a Direct Consolidation Loan based on an application
received on or after October 1, 2011, except that a borrower is not
considered an eligible new borrower if the Direct Consolidation Loan
repays a loan that would otherwise make the borrower ineligible under
paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(A) of this section;
(iv) Family size means the number that is determined by counting the
borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's children, including
unborn children who will be born during the year the borrower certifies
family size, if the children receive more than half their support from
the borrower. A borrower's family size includes other individuals if, at
the time the borrower certifies family size, the other individuals--
(A) Live with the borrower; and
(B) Receive more than half their support from the borrower and will
continue to receive this support from the borrower for the year the
borrower certifies family size. Support includes money, gifts, loans,
housing, food, clothes, car, medical and dental care, and payment of
college costs;
(v) Partial financial hardship means a circumstance in which--
(A) For an unmarried borrower or a married borrower who files an
individual Federal tax return, the annual amount due on all of the
borrower's eligible loans, as calculated under a standard repayment plan
based on a 10-year repayment period, using the greater of the amount due
* * *