[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
relief cannot exceed the amount of the loan and any associated costs and
fees and will be reduced by the amount of refund, reimbursement,
indemnification, restitution, compensatory damages, settlement, debt
forgiveness, discharge, cancellation, compromise, or any other financial
benefit received by, or on behalf of, the borrower that was related to
the borrower defense to repayment. In awarding relief, the Secretary
considers the borrower's application, as described in Sec.
685.206(e)(8), which includes information about any payments received by
the borrower and the financial harm alleged by the borrower. In awarding
relief, the Secretary also considers the school's response, the
borrower's reply, and any evidence otherwise in the possession of the
Secretary, which was
[[Page 260]]
previously provided to the borrower and the school, as described in
Sec. 685.206(e)(10). The Secretary also updates reports to consumer
reporting agencies to which the Secretary previously made adverse credit
reports with regard to the borrower's Direct Loan or loans repaid by the
borrower's Direct Consolidation Loan.
(ii) The Secretary affords the borrower such further relief as the
Secretary determines is appropriate under the circumstances. Further
relief may include one or both of the following, if applicable:
(A) Determining that the borrower is not in default on the loan and
is eligible to receive assistance under title IV of the Act and
(B) Eliminating or recalculating the subsidized usage period that is
associated with the loan or loans discharged pursuant to Sec.
685.200(f)(4)(iii).
(13) Finality of borrower defense to repayment decisions. The
determination of a borrower's defense to repayment by the Department
included in the written decision referenced in paragraph (e)(11) of this
section is the final decision of the Department and is not subject to
appeal within the Department.
(14) Cooperation by the borrower. The Secretary may revoke any
relief granted to a borrower under this section who refuses to cooperate
with the Secretary in any proceeding under paragraph (e) of this section
or under 34 CFR part 668, subpart G. Such cooperation includes, but is
not limited to--
(i) Providing testimony regarding any representation made by the
borrower to support a successful borrower defense to repayment; and
(ii) Producing, within timeframes established by the Secretary, any
documentation reasonably available to the borrower with respect to those
representations and any sworn statement required by the Secretary with
respect to those representations and documents.
(15) Transfer to the Secretary of the borrower's right of recovery
against third parties. (i) Upon the grant of any relief under this
paragraph (e), the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and
relinquished in favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund (up
* * *
(ii) The provisions of this paragraph (e)(15) apply notwithstanding
any provision of State law that would otherwise restrict transfer of
those rights by the borrower, limit or prevent a transferee from
exercising those rights, or establish procedures or a scheme of
distribution that would prejudice the Secretary's ability to recover on
those rights.
(iii) Nothing in this paragraph (e)(15) limits or forecloses the
borrower's right to pursue legal and equitable relief arising under
applicable law against a party described in this paragraph (e)(15) for
recovery of any portion of a claim exceeding that assigned to the
Secretary or any other claims arising from matters unrelated to the
claim on which the loan is discharged.
(16) Recovery from the school. (i) The Secretary may initiate an
appropriate proceeding to require the school whose misrepresentation
resulted in the borrower's successful borrower defense to repayment
under this paragraph (e) to pay to the Secretary the amount of the loan
to which the defense applies in accordance with 34 CFR part 668, subpart
G. This paragraph (e)(16) would also be applicable for provisionally
certified institutions.
(ii) The Secretary will not initiate such a proceeding more than
five years after the date of the final determination included in the
written decision referenced in paragraph (e)(11) of this section. The
Department will notify
[[Page 261]]
the school of the borrower defense to repayment application within 60
days of the date of the Department's receipt of the borrower's
application.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0021)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 33345, June 28, 1995; 64
FR 58972, Nov. 1, 1999; 78 FR 65832, Nov. 1, 2013; 81 FR 76080, Nov. 1,
2016; 84 FR 49926, Sept. 23, 2019]