[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.210 Deferment.
(a) General. (1)(i) A borrower is entitled to have periodic
installment payments of principal deferred during authorized periods
after the beginning of the repayment period, pursuant to paragraph (b)
* * *
(7) A lender may not deny a borrower a deferment to which the
borrower is entitled, even though the borrower may be delinquent, but
not in default, in making required installment payments. The 270- or
330-day period required to establish default does not run during the
deferment and post-deferment grace periods. Unless the lender has
granted the borrower forbearance under Sec. 682.211, when the deferment
and, if applicable, the post-deferment grace period expire, a borrower
resumes any delinquency status that existed when the deferment period
began.
(8) A borrower whose loan is in default is not eligible for a
deferment on that loan, unless the borrower has made payment
arrangements acceptable to the lender prior to the payment of a default
claim by a guaranty agency.
(9) The borrower promptly must inform the lender when the condition
entitling the borrower to a deferment no longer exists.
(10) Authorized deferments are described in paragraph (b) of this
section. Specific requirements for each deferment are set forth in
paragraphs (c) through (s) of this section.
(11) If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a PLUS
loan or a Consolidation loan, the lender shall grant a request for
deferment if both individuals simultaneously meet the requirements of
this section for receiving the same, or different deferments.
(b) Authorized deferments for borrowers prior to July 1, 1993--(1)
For all borrowers who are not new borrowers on or after July 1, 1993.
Deferment is authorized for a FFEL borrower during any period when the
borrower is--
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, engaged
in full-time study at a school in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section;
(ii) Engaged in a course of study under an eligible graduate
fellowship program in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section;
(iii) Engaged in a rehabilitation training program for disabled
* * *
lender with a statement from an authorized official of the borrower's
fellowship program certifying--
(i) That the borrower holds at least a baccalaureate degree
conferred by an institution of higher education;
(ii) That the borrower has been accepted or recommended by an
institution of higher education for acceptance on a full-time basis into
an eligible graduate fellowship program; and
(iii) The borrower's anticipated completion date in the program.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, an eligible
graduate fellowship program is a fellowship program that--
(i) Provides sufficient financial support to graduate fellows to
allow for full-time study for at least six months;
(ii) Requires a written statement from each applicant explaining the
applicant's objectives before the award of that financial support;
(iii) Requires a graduate fellow to submit periodic reports,
projects, or evidence of the fellow's progress; and
(iv) In the case of a course of study at a foreign university,
accepts the course of study for completion of the fellowship program.
(e) Rehabilitation training program deferment. (1) To qualify for a
rehabilitation training program deferment, a borrower shall provide the
lender with a statement from an authorized official of the borrower's
rehabilitation training program certifying that the borrower is either
receiving, or is scheduled to receive, services under an eligible
rehabilitation training program for disabled individuals.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (e)(1) of this section, an eligible
rehabilitation training program for disabled individuals is a program
that--
(i) Is licensed, approved, certified, or otherwise recognized as
providing rehabilitation training to disabled individuals by--
(A) A State agency with responsibility for vocational rehabilitation
programs;
(B) A State agency with responsibility for drug abuse treatment
programs;
* * *
minimum wage), except that the tax-exempt organization may provide
health, retirement, and other fringe benefits to the volunteer that are
substantially equivalent to the benefits offered to other employees of
the organization;
(iv) Does not, as part of his or her duties, give religious
instruction, conduct worship services, engage in religious
proselytizing, or engage in fund-raising to support religious
activities; and
(v) Has agreed to serve on a full-time basis for a term of at least
one year;
(2) The date on which the borrower's service began; and
(3) The date on which the borrower's service is expected to end.
(n) Internship or residency deferment. (1) To qualify for an
internship or residency deferment under paragraph (b)(3)(iv) of this
section, the borrower shall provide the lender with a statement from an
authorized official of the organization with which the borrower is
undertaking the internship or residency program certifying--
(i) That the internship or residency program is a supervised
training program that requires the borrower to hold at least a
baccalaureate degree prior to acceptance into the program;
(ii) That, except for a borrower that provides the statement from a
State official described in paragraph (n)(2) of this section, the
internship or residency program leads to a degree or certificate awarded
by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care
facility that offers postgraduate training;
(iii) That the borrower has been accepted into the internship or
residency program; and
(iv) The anticipated dates on which the borrower will begin and
complete the internship or residency program, or, in the case of a
borrower providing the statement described in paragraph (n)(2) of this
section, the anticipated date on which the borrower will begin and
complete the minimum period of participation in the internship program
that the State requires be completed before an individual may be
* * *