[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
Evidence of financial harm may include, but is not limited to, the
following circumstances:
(i) Periods of unemployment upon graduating from the school's
programs that are unrelated to national or local economic recessions;
(ii) A significant difference between the amount or nature of the
tuition and fees that the institution represented to the borrower that
the institution would charge or was charging and the actual amount or
nature of the tuition and fees charged by the institution for which the
Direct Loan was disbursed or for which a loan repaid by the Direct
Consolidation Loan was disbursed;
(iii) The borrower's inability to secure employment in the field of
study for which the institution expressly guaranteed employment; and
(iv) The borrower's inability to complete the program because the
institution no longer offers a requirement necessary for completion of
the program in which the borrower enrolled and the institution did not
provide for an acceptable alternative requirement to enable completion
of the program.
(5) Exclusions. The Secretary will not accept the following as a
basis for a borrower defense to repayment--
(i) A violation by the institution of a requirement of the Act or
the Department's regulations for a borrower defense to repayment under
paragraph (c) or (d) of this section or under Sec. 685.222, unless the
violation would otherwise constitute the basis for a successful borrower
defense to repayment under this paragraph (e); or
(ii) A claim that does not directly and clearly relate to enrollment
or continuing enrollment at the institution or the provision of
educational services for which the loan was made, including, but not
limited to--
(A) Personal injury;
(B) Sexual harassment;
(C) A violation of civil rights;
(D) Slander or defamation;
(E) Property damage;
(F) The general quality of the student's education or the
reasonableness of an educator's conduct in providing educational
services;
(G) Informal communication from other students;
(H) Academic disputes and disciplinary matters; and
(I) Breach of contract, unless the school's act or omission would
otherwise constitute the basis for a successful defense to repayment
* * *
(ii) If the Department receives a borrower defense to repayment
application that is incomplete and is within the limitations period in
Sec. 685.206(e)(6) or (7), the Department will not issue a written
decision on the application and instead will notify the borrower in
writing that the application is incomplete and will return the
application to the borrower.
(12) Borrower defense to repayment relief. (i) If the Secretary
grants the borrower's request for relief based on a borrower defense to
repayment under this paragraph (e), the Secretary notifies the borrower
and the school that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay
all or part of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower
would otherwise be obligated to pay or will be reimbursed for amounts
paid toward the loan voluntarily or through enforced collection. The
amount of relief that a borrower receives may exceed the amount of
financial harm, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(4), that the borrower
alleges in the application pursuant to Sec. 685.206(e)(8)(v). The
Secretary determines the amount of relief and awards relief limited to
the monetary loss that a borrower incurred as a consequence of a
misrepresentation, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3). The amount of
relief cannot exceed the amount of the loan and any associated costs and
fees and will be reduced by the amount of refund, reimbursement,
indemnification, restitution, compensatory damages, settlement, debt
forgiveness, discharge, cancellation, compromise, or any other financial
benefit received by, or on behalf of, the borrower that was related to
the borrower defense to repayment. In awarding relief, the Secretary
considers the borrower's application, as described in Sec.
685.206(e)(8), which includes information about any payments received by
the borrower and the financial harm alleged by the borrower. In awarding
* * *