[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart
F--Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that
option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
\2\ None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to
lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply
to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996
(31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(2) Collection charges. (i) Whether or not provided for in the
borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount
of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency may charge a borrower
an amount equal to the reasonable costs incurred by the agency in
collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy
claim unless, within the 60-day period after the guaranty agency sends
the initial notice described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section,
the borrower enters into an acceptable repayment agreement, including a
rehabilitation agreement, and honors that agreement, in which case the
guaranty agency must not charge a borrower any collection costs.
(ii) An acceptable repayment agreement may include an agreement
described in Sec. 682.200(b) (Satisfactory repayment arrangement),
Sec. 682.405, or paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(D) of this section. An acceptable
repayment agreement constitutes a repayment arrangement or agreement on
repayment terms satisfactory to the guaranty agency, under this section.
(iii) The costs under this paragraph (b)(2) include, but are not
limited to, all attorneys' fees, collection agency charges, and court
costs. Except as provided in Sec. Sec. 682.401(b)(18)(i) and
682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B), the amount charged a borrower must equal the
lesser of--
(A) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of
collection under the formula in 34 CFR 30.60; or
(B) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of
* * *
offset) satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(iv)(A) In response to a request submitted by a borrower, after the
deadlines established under agency rules, for access to records, an
administrative review, or for an opportunity to enter into a repayment
agreement, the agency shall provide the requested relief but may
continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it
determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation
is not legally enforceable or that alternative repayment arrangements
satisfactory to the agency have been made with the borrower.
(B) The deadline established by the agency for requesting
administrative review under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(C) of this section must
allow the borrower at least 60 days from the date the notice described
in paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of this section is sent to request that
review.
(v) An agency may not permit an employee, official, or agent to
conduct the administrative review required under this paragraph if that
individual is--
(A) Employed in an organizational component of the agency or its
agent that is charged with collection of loan obligations; or
(B) Compensated on the basis of collections on loan obligations.
(vi) The notice sent by the agency under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of
this section must--
(A) Advise the borrower that the agency has paid a default claim
filed by the lender and has taken assignment of the loan;
(B) Identify the lender that made the loan and the school for
attendance at which the loan was made;
(C) State the outstanding principal, accrued interest, and any other
charges then owing on the loan;
(D) Demand that the borrower immediately begin repayment of the
loan;
(E) Explain the rate of interest that will accrue on the loan, that
all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower,
the authority for assessing these costs, and the manner in which the
* * *
(1) The nature and amount of the debt;
(2) The intention of the agency to collect the debt through
deductions from disposable pay;
(3) An explanation of the borrower's rights;
(4) The deadlines by which a borrower must exercise those rights;
and
(5) The consequences of failure to exercise those rights in a timely
manner.
(C) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity to
inspect and copy agency records related to the debt.
(D) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity to
enter into a written repayment agreement
[[Page 180]]
with the agency under terms agreeable to the agency.
(E)(1) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity
for a hearing in accordance with paragraphs (b)(9)(i)(F) through (J) of
this section and other guidance provided by the Secretary, for any
objection regarding the existence, amount, or enforceability of the
debt, and any objection that withholding from the borrower's disposable
pay in the amount or at the rate proposed in the notice would cause
financial hardship to the borrower.
(2) The borrower must request a hearing in writing. At the
borrower's option, the hearing may be oral or written. The time and
location of the hearing is established by the guaranty agency. An oral
hearing may, at the borrower's option, be conducted either in-person or
by telephone conference. The agency notifies the borrower of the process
for arranging the time and location of an oral hearing. All telephonic
charges are the responsibility of the agency. All travel expenses
incurred by the borrower in connection with an in-person oral hearing
are the responsibility of the borrower.
(F)(1) If the borrower submits a written request for a hearing on
the existence, amount, or enforceability of the debt--
(i) The guaranty agency must provide evidence of the existence of
the debt. If the agency provides evidence of the existence of the debt,
* * *