[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.411 Lender due diligence in collecting guaranty agency loans.
(a) General. In the event of delinquency on an FFEL Program loan,
the lender must engage in at least the collection efforts described in
paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section, except that in the case of a
loan made to a borrower who is incarcerated, residing outside a State,
Mexico, or Canada, or whose telephone number is unknown, the lender may
send a forceful collection letter instead of each telephone effort
required by this section.
(b) Delinquency. (1) For purposes of this section, delinquency on a
loan begins on the first day after the due date of the first missed
payment that is not later made. The due date of the first payment is
established by the lender but must occur by the deadlines specified in
Sec. 682.209(a) or, if the lender first learns after the fact that the
borrower has entered the repayment period, no later than 75 days after
the day the lender so learns, except as provided in Sec.
682.209(a)(2)(v) and (a)(3)(ii)(E). If a payment is made late, the first
day of
[[Page 187]]
delinquency is the day after the due date of the next missed payment
that is not later made. A payment that is within five dollars of the
amount normally required to advance the due date may nevertheless
advance the due date if the lender's procedures allow for that
advancement.
(2) At no point during the periods specified in paragraphs (c), (d),
and (e) of this section may the lender permit the occurrence of a gap in
collection activity, as defined in paragraph (j) of this section, of
more than 45 days (60 days in the case of a transfer).
(3) As part of one of the collection activities provided for in this
section, the lender must provide the borrower with information on the
availability of the Student Loan Ombudsman's office.
(c) 1-15 days delinquent. Except in the case in which a loan is
brought into this period by a payment on the loan, expiration of an
authorized deferment or forbearance period, or the lender's receipt from
the drawee of a dishonored check submitted as a payment on the loan, the
lender during this period must send at least one written notice or
collection letter to the borrower informing the borrower of the
delinquency and urging the borrower to make payments sufficient to
eliminate the delinquency. The notice or collection letter sent during
this period must include, at a minimum, a lender or servicer contact, a
telephone number, and a prominent statement informing the borrower that
assistance may be available if he or she is experiencing difficulty in
making a scheduled repayment.
(d) 16-180 days delinquent (16-240 days delinquent for a loan
repayable in installments less frequently than monthly). (1) Unless
exempted under paragraph (d)(4) of this section, during this period the
lender must engage in at least four diligent efforts to contact the
borrower by telephone and send at least four collection letters urging
the borrower to make the required payments on the loan. At least one of
* * *
loans payable in less frequent installments than monthly) the lender
must send a final demand letter to the endorser requiring repayment of
the loan in full and notifying the endorser that a default will be
reported to each nationwide consumer reporting agency. The lender must
allow the endorser at least 30 days after the date the letter is mailed
to respond to the final demand letter and to bring the loan out of
default before filing a default claim on the loan.
(3) Unless the letter specified under paragraph (n)(2) of this
section has already been sent, upon receipt of information indicating
that it does not know the endorser's current address or telephone
number, the lender must diligently attempt to locate the endorser
through the use of effective commercial skip-tracing techniques. This
effort must include an inquiry to directory assistance.
(o) Preemption. The provisions of this section--
(1) Preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or
rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the
requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section; and
(2) Do not preempt provisions of the Fair Credit Reporting Act that
provide relief to a borrower while the lender determines the legal
enforceability of a loan when the lender receives a valid identity theft
report or notification from a consumer reporting agency that information
furnished is a result of an alleged identity theft as defined in Sec.
682.402(e)(14).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0020)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1080a, 1082, 1087)
[64 FR 58630, Oct. 29, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 58965, Nov. 1, 1999; 72
FR 62006, Nov. 1, 2007; 73 FR 63254, Oct. 23, 2008; 78 FR 65820, Nov. 1,
2013]