[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.703 Informal compliance procedure.
(a) The Secretary may use the informal compliance procedure in
paragraph (b) of this section if the Secretary receives a complaint or
other reliable information indicating that a lender or third-party
servicer may be in violation of applicable laws, regulations, special
arrangements, agreements, or limitations entered into under the
authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA.
(b) Under the informal compliance procedure, the Secretary gives the
lender or servicer a reasonable opportunity to--
(1) Respond to the complaint or information; and
(2) Show that the violation has been corrected or submit an
acceptable plan for correcting the violation and preventing its
recurrence.
(c) The Secretary does not delay limitation, suspension, or
termination procedures during the informal compliance procedure if--
(1) The delay would harm the FFEL programs; or
[[Page 211]]
(2) The informal compliance procedure will not result in correction
of the alleged violation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1080, 1082, 1085, 1094)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 22457, Apr. 29, 1994]