[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.211 Forbearance.
(a)(1) The Secretary encourages a lender to grant forbearance for
the benefit of a borrower or endorser in order to prevent the borrower
or endorser from defaulting on the borrower's or endorser's repayment
obligation, or to permit the borrower or endorser to resume honoring
that obligation after default. Forbearance means permitting the
temporary cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for
making payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than
previously were scheduled.
(2) Subject to paragraph (g) of this section, a lender may grant
forbearance of payments of principal and interest under paragraphs (b),
(c), and (d) of this section only if--
(i) The lender reasonably believes, and documents in the borrower's
file, that the borrower or endorser intends to repay the loan but, due
to poor health or other acceptable reasons, is currently unable to make
scheduled payments; or
(ii) The borrower's payments of principal are deferred under Sec.
682.210 and the Secretary does not pay interest benefits on behalf of
the borrower under Sec. 682.301.
(3) If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a PLUS
loan or a Consolidation loan, the lender may grant forbearance on
repayment of the loan only if the ability of both individuals to make
scheduled payments has been impaired based on the same or differing
conditions.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(11) of this section, if
payments of interest are forborne, they may be capitalized as provided
in Sec. 682.202(b).
(b) A lender may grant forbearance if--
(1) The lender and the borrower or endorser agree to the terms of
the forbearance and, unless the agreement was in writing, the lender
sends, within 30 days, a notice to the borrower or endorser confirming
the terms of the forbearance and records the terms of the forbearance in
the borrower's file; or
(2) In the case of forbearance of interest during a period of
deferment, if the lender informs the borrower at the time the deferment
is granted that interest payments are to be forborne.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a lender
* * *
certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital,
or a health care facility that offers postgraduate training.
(2) Borrowers who are not medical or dental interns or residents,
and endorsers. Upon receipt of a request and sufficient supporting
documentation from an endorser (if applicable), or from a borrower
(other than a borrower who is serving in a medical or dental internship
or residency described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section), a lender
shall grant forbearance--
(i) In increments up to one year, for periods that collectively do
not exceed three years, if--
(A) The borrower or endorser is currently obligated to make payments
on Title IV loans; and
(B) The amount of those payments each month (or a proportional share
if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is collectively
equal to or greater than 20 percent of the borrower's or endorser's
total monthly income;
(ii) In yearly increments (or a lesser period equal to the actual
period during which the borrower is eligible) for as long as a
borrower--
(A) Is serving in a national service position for which the borrower
receives a national service educational award under the National and
Community Service Trust Act of 1993;
(B) Is performing the type of service that would qualify the
borrower for a partial repayment of his or her loan under the Student
Loan Repayment
[[Page 91]]
Programs administered by the Department of Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2171,
2173, 2174 or any other student loan repayment programs administered by
the Department of Defense; or
(C) Is performing the type of service that would qualify the
borrower for loan forgiveness and associated forbearance under the
requirements of the teacher loan forgiveness program in Sec. 682.216;
and
(iii) In yearly increments (or a lesser period equal to the actual
period for which the borrower is eligible) when a member of the National
Guard who qualifies for a post-active duty student deferment, but does
not qualify for a military service deferment or other deferment, is
engaged in active State duty as defined in Sec. 682.210(u)(2)(i) and
(ii) for a period of more than 30 consecutive days, beginning--
(A) On the day after the grace period expires for a Stafford loan
that has not entered repayment; or
(B) On the day after the borrower ceases at least half-time
enrollment, for a FFEL loan in repayment.
(3) Forbearance agreement. After the lender determines the
borrower's or endorser's eligibility, and the lender and the borrower or
endorser agree to the terms of the forbearance granted under this
section, the lender sends, within 30 days, a notice to the borrower or
* * *