[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.205 Forbearance.
(a) General. ``Forbearance'' means permitting the temporary
cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making
payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously
scheduled. The borrower has the option to choose the form of
forbearance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(9) of this section, if
payments of interest are forborne, they are capitalized. The Secretary
grants forbearance if the borrower or endorser intends to repay the loan
but requests forbearance and provides sufficient documentation to
support this request, and--
(1) The Secretary determines that, due to poor health or other
acceptable reasons, the borrower or endorser is currently unable to make
scheduled payments;
(2) The borrower's payments of principal are deferred under Sec.
685.204 and the Secretary does not subsidize the interest benefits on
behalf of the borrower;
(3) The borrower is in a medical or dental internship or residency
that must be successfully completed before the borrower may begin
professional practice or service, or the borrower is serving in a
medical or dental internship or residency program leading to a degree or
certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital,
or a health care facility that offers postgraduate training;
(4) The borrower is serving in a national service position for which
the borrower is receiving a national service education award under title
I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990;
(5)(i) The borrower is performing the type of service that would
qualify the borrower for loan forgiveness under the requirements of the
teacher loan forgiveness program in Sec. 685.217.
* * *
the Student Loan Repayment Programs administered by the Department of
Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan
repayment programs administered by the Department of Defense.
(ii) To receive a forbearance under this paragraph, the borrower
must submit documentation showing the time period during which the
Department of Defense considers the borrower to be eligible for a
partial repayment of his or her loan under a student loan repayment
program.
(b) Administrative forbearance. In certain circumstances, the
Secretary grants forbearance without requiring documentation from the
borrower. These circumstances include but are not limited to--
(1) A properly granted period of deferment for which the Secretary
learns the borrower did not qualify;
(2) The period for which payments are overdue at the beginning of an
authorized deferment or forbearance period;
(3) The period beginning when the borrower entered repayment without
the Secretary's knowledge until the first payment due date was
established;
(4) The period prior to a borrower's filing of a bankruptcy
petition;
(5) A period after the Secretary receives reliable information
indicating that the borrower (or the student in the case of a Direct
PLUS Loan obtained by a parent borrower) has died, or the borrower has
become totally and permanently disabled, until the Secretary receives
documentation of death or total and permanent disability;
(6) Periods necessary for the Secretary to determine the borrower's
eligibility for discharge--
* * *