[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.410 Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements--(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency
shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its
* * *
assesses collection costs against a borrower, shall, within the
timeframe specified in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, provide the
borrower with--
(A) Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph
(b)(5)(vi) of this section regarding the proposed actions;
(B) An opportunity to inspect and copy agency records pertaining to
the loan obligation;
(C) An opportunity for an administrative review of the legal
enforceability or past-due status of the loan obligation; and
(D) An opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms
satisfactory to the agency.
(iii) The procedures set forth in 34 CFR 30.20-30.33 (administrative
offset) satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(iv)(A) In response to a request submitted by a borrower, after the
deadlines established under agency rules, for access to records, an
administrative review, or for an opportunity to enter into a repayment
agreement, the agency shall provide the requested relief but may
continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it
determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation
is not legally enforceable or that alternative repayment arrangements
satisfactory to the agency have been made with the borrower.
(B) The deadline established by the agency for requesting
administrative review under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(C) of this section must
allow the borrower at least 60 days from the date the notice described
in paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of this section is sent to request that
review.
(v) An agency may not permit an employee, official, or agent to
conduct the administrative review required under this paragraph if that
individual is--
(A) Employed in an organizational component of the agency or its
agent that is charged with collection of loan obligations; or
(B) Compensated on the basis of collections on loan obligations.
(vi) The notice sent by the agency under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of
this section must--
(A) Advise the borrower that the agency has paid a default claim
* * *
(K) Describe any right to judicial review of an adverse decision by
the agency regarding the legal enforceability or past-due status of the
loan obligation;
(L) Describe the collection actions that the agency may take in the
future if those presently proposed do not result in repayment of the
loan obligation, including the filing of a lawsuit against the borrower
by the agency and assignment of the loan to the Secretary for the filing
of a lawsuit against the borrower by the Federal Government; and
(M) Inform the borrower of the options that are available to the
borrower to remove the loan from default, including an explanation of
the fees and conditions associated with each option.
(vii) As part of the guaranty agency's response to a borrower who
appeals an adverse decision resulting from the agency's administrative
review of the loan obligation, the agency must provide the borrower with
information on the availability of the Student Loan Ombudsman's office.
(6) Collection efforts on defaulted loans. (i) A guaranty agency
must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan
on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender. For a non-paying
borrower, the agency must perform at least one activity every 180 days
to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine if
the borrower has the means to repay the debt.
(ii) Within 45 days after paying a lender's default claim, the
agency must send a notice to the borrower that contains the information
described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. During this time
period, the agency also must notify the borrower, either in the notice
containing the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section, or in a separate notice, that if he or she does not make
repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will
promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's
notification to the borrower must state that the agency may
administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to
compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income tax
refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the
borrower, assign the loan to the Secretary in accordance with Sec.
682.409, and take other lawful collection means to collect the debt, at
the discretion of the agency. The agency's notification must include a
statement that borrowers may have certain legal rights in the collection
of debts, and that borrowers may wish to contact counselors or lawyers
regarding those rights.
(iii) Within a reasonable time after all of the information
described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section has been sent, the
agency must send at least one notice informing the borrower that the
* * *