[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.215 Discharge for false certification of student
eligibility or unauthorized payment.
(a) Basis for discharge--(1) False certification. For loans first
disbursed before July 1, 2020, the Secretary discharges a borrower's
* * *
(i) Certified the eligibility of a student who--
(A) Reported not having a high school diploma or its equivalent; and
(B) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school
requirements under section 484(d) of the Act that were in effect at the
time of certification;
(ii) For loans first disbursed before July 1, 2020, certified the
eligibility of a student who is not a high school graduate based on--
(A) A high school graduation status falsified by the school; or
(B) A high school diploma falsified by the school or a third party
to which the school referred the borrower;
(iii) Signed the borrower's name on the loan application or
promissory note without the borrower's authorization;
(iv) Certified the eligibility of the student who, because of a
physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason
accepted by the Secretary, would not meet State requirements for
employment (in the student's State of residence when the loan was
originated) in the occupation for which the training program supported
by the loan was intended;
(v) Certified the eligibility of a student for a Direct Loan as a
result of the crime of identity theft committed against the individual,
as that crime is defined in paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section; or
(vi) For loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2020, certified
eligibility for a Direct Loan for a student who did not have a high
school diploma or its recognized equivalent and did not meet the
alternative eligibility requirements described in 34 CFR part 668 and
section 484(d) of the Act applicable at the time of disbursement.
(2) Unauthorized payment. The Secretary discharges a borrower's (and
any endorser's) obligation to repay a Direct Loan if the school, without
the borrower's authorization, endorsed the borrower's loan check or
signed the borrower's authorization for electronic funds transfer,
unless the proceeds of the loan were delivered to the student or applied
to charges owed by the student to the school.
(b) Relief pursuant to discharge. (1) Discharge for false
certification under paragraph (a)(1) of this section relieves the
borrower of any past or present obligation to repay the loan and any
accrued charges and collection costs with respect to the loan.
(2) Discharge for unauthorized payment under paragraph (a)(2) of
this section relieves the borrower of the obligation to repay the amount
of the payment discharged.
(3) The discharge under this section qualifies the borrower for
reimbursement of amounts paid voluntarily or through enforced collection
on the discharged loan or payment.
(4) The Secretary does not regard a borrower who has defaulted on a
loan discharged under this section as in default on the loan after
discharge, and such a borrower is eligible to receive assistance under
programs authorized by title IV of the Act.
* * *