[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
fees that the borrower would otherwise be obligated to pay and, if
applicable, reimburses the borrower for amounts paid toward the loan
voluntarily or through enforced collection.
(7) The Department official or the hearing official deciding the
case, or the Secretary as applicable, affords the borrower such further
relief as appropriate under the circumstances. Such further relief
includes, but is not limited to, one or both of the following:
(i) Determining that the borrower is not in default on the loan and
is eligible to receive assistance under title IV of the Act.
(ii) Updating reports to consumer reporting agencies to which the
Secretary previously made adverse credit reports with regard to the
borrower's Direct Loan.
(8) The total amount of relief granted with respect to a borrower
defense cannot exceed the amount of the loan and
[[Page 329]]
any associated costs and fees and will be reduced by the amount of any
refund, reimbursement, indemnification, restitution, compensatory
damages, settlement, debt forgiveness, discharge, cancellation,
compromise, or any other financial benefit received by, or on behalf of,
the borrower that was related to the borrower defense. The relief to the
borrower may not include non-pecuniary damages such as inconvenience,
aggravation, emotional distress, or punitive damages.
(j) Cooperation by the borrower. To obtain relief under this
section, a borrower must reasonably cooperate with the Secretary in any
proceeding under paragraph (e), (g), or (h) of this section. The
Secretary may revoke any relief granted to a borrower who fails to
satisfy his or her obligations under this paragraph (j).
(k) Transfer to the Secretary of the borrower's right of recovery
against third parties. (1) Upon the granting of any relief under this
section, the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and relinquished in
favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund (up to the amount
discharged) that the borrower may have by contract or applicable law
with respect to the loan or the contract for educational services for
which the loan was received, against the school, its principals, its
affiliates, and their successors, its sureties, and any private fund. If
the borrower asserts a claim to, and recovers from, a public fund, the
Secretary may reinstate the borrower's obligation to repay on the loan
an amount based on the amount recovered from the public fund, if the
Secretary determines that the borrower's recovery from the public fund
was based on the same borrower defense and for the same loan for which
the discharge was granted under this section.
(2) The provisions of this paragraph (k) apply notwithstanding any
provision of State law that would otherwise restrict transfer of those
rights by the borrower, limit or prevent a transferee from exercising
those rights, or establish procedures or a scheme of distribution that
would prejudice the Secretary's ability to recover on those rights.
(3) Nothing in this paragraph (k) limits or forecloses the
borrower's right to pursue legal and equitable relief against a party
described in this paragraph (k) for recovery of any portion of a claim
exceeding that assigned to the Secretary or any other claims arising
from matters unrelated to the claim on which the loan is discharged.
[81 FR 76083, Nov. 1, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 49932, Sept. 23, 2019]