[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
be used for the cost of the student's attendance.
(2) Information demonstrating that the borrower is eligible for the
loan.
(3) Information concerning the outstanding FFEL Program and Direct
Loan Program loans of the borrower and, for a parent borrower, of the
student, including any Federal Consolidation Loan or Direct
Consolidation Loan.
(4) A statement authorizing the school to release to the Secretary
information relevant to the student's eligibility to borrow or to have a
parent borrow on the student's behalf (e.g., the student's enrollment
status, financial assistance, and employment records).
(b)(1) The borrower must promptly notify the Secretary of any change
of name, address, student status to less than half-time, employer, or
employer's address; and
(2) The borrower must promptly notify the school of any change in
address during enrollment.
(c) Borrower defense to repayment for loans first disbursed prior to
July 1, 2017. (1) For loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017, the
borrower may assert a borrower defense under this paragraph. A
``borrower defense'' refers to any act or omission of the school
attended by the student that relates to the making of the loan for
enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for
which the loan was provided that would give rise to a cause of action
against the school under applicable State law, and includes one or both
of the following:
(i) A defense to repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary on a
Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(ii) A claim to recover amounts previously collected by the
Secretary on the Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(2) The order of objections for defaulted Direct Loans are as
described in Sec. 685.222(a)(6). A borrower defense claim under this
section must be asserted, and will be resolved, under the procedures in
Sec. 685.222(e) to (k).
(3) For an approved borrower defense under this section, except as
provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the Secretary may initiate
an appropriate proceeding to collect from the school whose act or
omission resulted in the borrower defense the amount of relief arising
from the borrower defense, within the later of--
(i) Three years from the end of the last award year in which the
student attended the institution; or
(ii) The limitation period that State law would apply to an action
by the borrower to recover on the cause of action on which the borrower
defense is based.
(4) The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to collect at any time
if the institution received notice of the claim
[[Page 255]]
before the end of the later of the periods described in paragraph (c)(3)
of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, notice includes receipt
of--
(i) Actual notice from the borrower, from a representative of the
borrower, or from the Department;
(ii) A class action complaint asserting relief for a class that may
include the borrower; and
(iii) Written notice, including a civil investigative demand or
other written demand for information, from a Federal or State agency
that has power to initiate an investigation into conduct of the school
relating to specific programs, periods, or practices that may have
affected the borrower.
(d) Borrower defense to repayment for loans first disbursed on or
after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020. For borrower defense to
repayment for loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before
July 1, 2020, a borrower asserts and the Secretary considers a borrower
defense in accordance with Sec. 685.222.
(e) Borrower defense to repayment for loans first disbursed on or
after July 1, 2020. This paragraph (e) applies to borrower defense to
* * *