[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
* * *
are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(B) The new annual payment period begins on the day after the end of
the most recent annual payment period.
(ix)(A) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraphs (a)(5)(i)(A) and (a)(5)(i)(B) of this section more than 10
days after the specified annual deadline and the borrower's monthly
payment amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (a)(4)(i) of
this section, the Secretary grants forbearance with respect to payments
that are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated Pay As
You Earn repayment plan monthly payment amount is determined, if the new
monthly payment amount is $0.00 or is less than the borrower's
previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount. Interest that
accrues during the portion of this forbearance period that covers
payments that are overdue after the end of the prior annual payment
period is not capitalized.
(B) Any payments that the borrower continued to make at the
previously calculated payment amount after the end of the prior annual
payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated
are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(6) Loan forgiveness. (i) To qualify for loan forgiveness after 20
years, a borrower must have participated in the Pay As You Earn
repayment plan and satisfied at least one of the following conditions
during that period:
(A) Made reduced monthly payments under a partial financial hardship
as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section,
including a monthly payment amount of $0.00, as provided under paragraph
(a)(2)(ii)(C) of this section.
(B) Made reduced monthly payments after the borrower no longer had a
* * *
outstanding balances on the loans of each borrower are added together to
determine the borrowers' payback rate under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(iii) The amount of the payment applied to each borrower's debt is
the proportion of the payments that equals the same proportion as that
borrower's debt to the total outstanding balance, except that the
payment is credited toward outstanding interest on any loan before any
payment is credited toward principal.
(3) Other features of the ICR plan--(i) Alternative documentation of
income. If a borrower's AGI is not available or if, in the Secretary's
opinion, the borrower's reported AGI does not reasonably reflect the
borrower's current income, the Secretary may use other documentation of
income provided by the borrower to calculate the borrower's monthly
repayment amount.
(ii) Adjustments to repayment obligations. The Secretary may
determine that special circumstances, such as a loss of employment by
the borrower or the borrower's spouse, warrant an adjustment to the
borrower's repayment obligations.
(iii) Repayment period. (A) The maximum repayment period under the
ICR plan is 25 years.
(B) The repayment period includes--
(1) Periods in which the borrower makes payments under the ICR plan
on loans that are not in default;
(2) Periods in which the borrower makes reduced monthly payments
under the income-based repayment plan or a recalculated reduced monthly
payment after the borrower no longer has a partial financial hardship or
stops making income-based payments, as provided in Sec.
685.221(d)(1)(i);
(3) Periods in which the borrower made monthly payments under the
Pay As You Earn repayment plan or the Revised Pay As You Earn repayment
plan;
(4) Periods in which the borrower made monthly payments under the
alternative repayment plan described in paragraph (c)(4)(v) of this
section prior to changing to a repayment plan described under this
section or Sec. 685.221;
* * *
payment may exceed 10 years.
(E) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraph (b)(3)(vi)(A)(1) of this section within 10 days of the
specified annual deadline--
(1) The Secretary promptly determines the borrower's new scheduled
monthly payment amount and maintains the borrower's current scheduled
monthly payment amount until the new scheduled monthly payment amount is
determined.
(i) If the new calculated monthly payment amount is less than the
borrower's previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the
borrower made payments at the previously calculated amount after the end
of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the
appropriate adjustment to the borrower's account. Notwithstanding Sec.
685.211(a)(3), the Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made
after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 685.211(a)(1), unless the borrower
requests otherwise.
(ii) If the new monthly payment amount is equal to or greater than
the borrower's previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the
borrower made payments at the previously calculated payment amount after
the end of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary does not
make any adjustment to the borrower's account.
(iii) Any payments the borrower continued to make at the previously
calculated payment amount after the end of the prior annual payment
period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated are
considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of Sec. 685.219,
provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in
Sec. 685.219(c)(1).
(2) The new annual payment period begins on the day after the end of
the most recent annual payment period.
(F)(1) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in
paragraph (b)(3)(vi)(A)(1) of this section more than 10 days after the
* * *