[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.200 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
Assistance Program for Reserve Component Members Supporting Contingency
Operations and Certain Other Operations);
[[Page 42]]
(E) Chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code (All-Volunteer Force
Educational Assistance Program, also known as the ``Montgomery GI Bill--
active duty'');
(F) Chapter 31 of title 38, United States Code (Training and
Rehabilitation for Veterans with Service-Connected Disabilities);
(G) Chapter 32 of title 38, United States Code (Post-Vietnam Era
Veterans' Educational Assistance Program);
(H) Chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code (Post 9/11
Educational Assistance);
(I) Chapter 35 of title 38, United States Code (Survivors' and
Dependents' Educational Assistance Program);
(J) Section 903 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981
(10 U.S.C. 2141 note) (Educational Assistance Pilot Program);
(K) Section 156(b) of the ``Joint Resolution making further
continuing appropriations and providing for productive employment for
the fiscal year 1983, and for other purposes'' (42 U.S.C. 402 note)
(Restored Entitlement Program for Survivors, also known as ``Quayle
benefits'');
(L) The provisions of chapter 3 of title 37, United States Code,
related to subsistence allowances for members of the Reserve Officers
Training Corps; and
(M) Any program that the Secretary may determine is covered by
section 480(c)(2) of the HEA; and
(viii) Iraq and Afghanistan Service Grants made under section 420R
of the HEA.
Federal GSL programs. The Federal Insured Student Loan Program, the
Federal Supplemental Loans for Students Program, the Federal PLUS
Program, and the Federal Consolidation Loan Program.
Federal Insured Student Loan Program. The loan program authorized by
title IV-B of the Act under which the Secretary directly insures lenders
against losses.
Grace period. The period that begins on the day after a Stafford
loan borrower ceases to be enrolled as at least a half-time student at
an institution of higher education and ends on the day before the
repayment period begins. See also ``Post-deferment grace period.'' For
an SLS borrower who also has a Federal Stafford loan on which the
borrower has not yet entered repayment, the grace period is an
equivalent period after the borrower ceases to be enrolled as at least a
half-time student at an institution of higher education.
Guaranty agency. A State or private nonprofit organization that has
an agreement with the Secretary under which it will administer a loan
guarantee program under the Act.
Holder. An eligible lender owning an FFEL Program loan including a
Federal or State agency or an organization or corporation acting on
behalf of such an agency and acting as a conservator, liquidator, or
receiver of an eligible lender.
Legal guardian. An individual appointed by a court to be a
``guardian'' of a person and specifically required by the court to use
his or her financial resources for the support of that person.
Lender. (1) The term ``eligible lender'' is defined in section
435(d) of the Act, and in paragraphs (2)-(5) of this definition.
(2) With respect to a National or State chartered bank, a mutual
savings bank, a savings and loan association, a stock savings bank, or a
credit union--
(i) The phrase ``subject to examination and supervision'' in section
435(d) of the Act means ``subject to examination and supervision in its
capacity as a lender'';
(ii) The phrase ``does not have as its primary consumer credit
function the making or holding of loans made to students under this
part'' in section 435(d) of the Act means that the lender does not, or
in the case of a bank holding company, the company's wholly-owned
subsidiaries as a group do not at any time, hold FFEL Program loans that
total more than one-half of the lender's or subsidiaries' combined
consumer credit loan portfolio, including home mortgages held by the
lender or its subsidiaries. For purposes of this paragraph, loans held
in trust by a trustee lender are not considered part of the trustee
lender's consumer credit function.
(3) A bank that is subject to examination and supervision by an
agency
[[Page 43]]
of the United States, making student loans as a trustee, may be an
eligible lender if it makes loans under an express trust, operated as a
lender in the FFEL programs prior to January 1, 1975, and met the
requirements of this paragraph prior to July 23, 1992.
(4) The corporate parent or other owner of a school that qualifies
as an eligible lender under section 435(d) of the Act is not an eligible
lender unless the corporate parent or owner itself qualifies as an
eligible lender under section 435(d) of the Act.
(5)(i) The term eligible lender does not include any lender that the
Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing before
a designated Department official, has, directly or through an agent or
contractor--
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (5)(ii) of this definition,
offered, directly or indirectly, points, premiums, payments (including
payments for referrals, finder fees or processing fees), or other
inducements to any school, any employee of a school, or any individual
or entity in order to secure applications for FFEL loans or FFEL loan
volume. This includes but is not limited to--
(1) Payments or offerings of other benefits, including prizes or
additional financial aid funds, to a prospective borrower or to a school
or school employee in exchange for applying for or accepting a FFEL loan
from the lender;
(2) Payments or other benefits, including payments of stock or other
securities, tuition payments or reimbursements, to a school, a school
employee, any school-affiliated organization, or to any other individual
in exchange for FFEL loan applications, application referrals, or a
* * *