[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.204 Maximum loan amounts.
(a) Stafford Loan Program annual limits. (1) In the case of an
undergraduate student who has not successfully completed the first year
of a program of undergraduate education, the total amount the student
may borrow for any academic year of study under the Stafford Loan
Program in combination with the Direct Subsidized Loan Program may not
exceed the following:
(i) $2,625, or, for a loan disbursed on or after July 1, 2007,
$3,500, for a program of study of at least a full academic year in
length.
(ii) For a one-year program of study with less than a full academic
year remaining, the amount that is the same ratio to $3,500, as the--
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01NO99.009
(iii) For a program of study that is less than a full academic year
in length, the amount that is the same ratio to $3,500 as the lesser of
the--
[[Page 59]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01NO13.000
(2) In the case of a student who has successfully completed the
first year of an undergraduate program but has not successfully
completed the second year of an undergraduate program, the total amount
the student may borrow for any academic year of study under the Stafford
Loan Program in combination with the Direct Subsidized Loan Program may
not exceed the following:
(i) $4,500 for a program whose length is at least a full academic
year in length.
(ii) For a program of study with less than a full academic year
remaining, an amount that is the same ratio to $4,500 as the--
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01NO99.011
(3) In the case of an undergraduate student who has successfully
completed the first and second years of a program of study of
undergraduate education but has not successfully completed the remainder
of the program, the total amount the student may borrow for any academic
year of study under the Stafford Loan Program in combination with the
Direct Subsidized Loan Program may not exceed the following:
(i) $5,500 for a program whose length is at least an academic year
in length.
(ii) For a program of study with less than a full academic year
remaining, an amount that is the same ratio to $5,500 as the--
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01NO99.012
(4) In the case of a student who has an associate or baccalaureate
degree that is required for admission into a program and who is not a
graduate or professional student, the total amount the student may
borrow for any academic year of study may not exceed the amounts in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(5) In the case of a graduate or professional student, the total
amount the student may borrow for loans made prior to July 1, 2010 for
any academic year of study under the Stafford Loan Program, in
combination with any
[[Page 60]]
amount borrowed under the Direct Subsidized Loan Program, may not exceed
$8,500.
(6) In the case of a student enrolled for no longer than one
consecutive 12-month period in a course of study necessary for
enrollment in a program leading to a degree or certificate, the total
amount the student may borrow for any academic year of study under the
Stafford Loan Program in combination with the Direct Subsidized Loan
Program may not exceed the following:
(i) $2,625 for coursework necessary for enrollment in an
undergraduate degree or certificate program.
(ii) $5,500 for coursework necessary for enrollment in a graduate or
professional degree or certificate program for a student who has
obtained a baccalaureate degree.
(7) In the case of a student who has obtained a baccalaureate degree
and is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in coursework necessary for a
professional credential or certification from a State that is required
for employment as a teacher in an elementary or secondary school in that
State, the total amount the student may borrow for any academic year of
study under the Stafford Loan Program in combination with the Direct
Subsidized Loan Program may not exceed $5,500.
(8) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, an
undergraduate student who is enrolled in a program that is one academic
year or less in length may not borrow an amount for any academic year of
study that exceeds the amounts in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(9) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section--
(i) An undergraduate student who is enrolled in a program that is
more than one academic year in length and who has not successfully
completed the first year of that program may not borrow an amount for
any academic year of study that exceeds the amounts in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section.
(ii) An undergraduate student who is enrolled in a program that is
more than one academic year in length and who has successfully completed
the first year of that program, but has not successfully completed the
second year of the program, may not borrow an amount for any academic
year of study that exceeds the amounts in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section.
(b) Stafford Loan Program aggregate limits. The aggregate unpaid
principal amount of all Stafford Loan Program loans in combination with
loans received by the student under the Direct Subsidized Loan Program,
but excluding the amount of capitalized interest may not exceed the
following:
(1) $23,000 in the case of any student who has not successfully
completed a program of study at the undergraduate level.
(2) $65,500, in the case of a graduate or professional student,
including loans for undergraduate study.
(c) Unsubsidized Stafford Loan Program. (1) Except for a dependent
undergraduate student who qualifies for additional Unsubsidized Stafford
Loan funds because the student's parents are unable to borrow under the
PLUS Loan Program, as described in paragraph (d) of this section, the
total amount the dependent undergraduate student may borrow for any
academic year under the Unsubsidized Stafford Loan Program in
combination with the Direct Unsubsidized Loan Program is the same amount
determined under paragraph (a) of this section, less any amount received
* * *