[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.222 Borrower defenses and procedures for loans first
disbursed on or after July 1, 2017, and before July 1, 2020, and
procedures for loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.
* * *
borrower defense, will be determined as appropriate under the
circumstances.
(b) Judgment against the school. The borrower has a borrower defense
under this section if the borrower, whether as an individual or as a
member of a class, or a governmental agency, has obtained against the
school a nondefault, favorable contested judgment based on State or
Federal law in a court or administrative tribunal of competent
jurisdiction. A borrower may assert a borrower defense under this
paragraph at any time.
(c) Breach of contract by the school. The borrower has a borrower
defense under this section if the school the borrower received the
Direct Loan to attend failed to perform its obligations under the terms
of a contract with the student. A borrower may assert a defense to
repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary under this paragraph at any
time after the breach by the school of its contract with the student. A
borrower may assert a right to recover amounts previously collected by
the Secretary under this paragraph not later than six years after the
breach by the school of its contract with the student.
(d) Substantial misrepresentation by the school. (1) A borrower has
a borrower defense under this section if the school or any of its
representatives, or any institution, organization, or person with whom
the school has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to
provide marketing, advertising, recruiting, or admissions services, made
a substantial misrepresentation in accordance with 34 CFR part 668,
subpart F, that the borrower reasonably relied on to the borrower's
detriment when the borrower decided to attend, or to continue attending,
the school or decided to take out a Direct Loan. A borrower may assert,
at any time, a defense to repayment under this paragraph (d) of amounts
owed to the Secretary. A borrower may assert a claim under this
paragraph (d) to recover funds previously collected by the Secretary not
later than six years after the borrower discovers, or reasonably could
have discovered, the information constituting the substantial
misrepresentation.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a designated Department
official pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section or a hearing official
pursuant to paragraph (f), (g), or (h) of this section may consider, as
evidence supporting the reasonableness of a borrower's reliance on a
misrepresentation, whether the
[[Page 324]]
school or any of the other parties described in paragraph (d)(1) engaged
in conduct such as, but not limited to:
(i) Demanding that the borrower make enrollment or loan-related
decisions immediately;
(ii) Placing an unreasonable emphasis on unfavorable consequences of
delay;
(iii) Discouraging the borrower from consulting an adviser, a family
* * *
(ii) Updating reports to consumer reporting agencies to which the
Secretary previously made adverse credit reports with regard to the
borrower's Direct Loan.
(8) The total amount of relief granted with respect to a borrower
defense cannot exceed the amount of the loan and
[[Page 329]]
any associated costs and fees and will be reduced by the amount of any
refund, reimbursement, indemnification, restitution, compensatory
damages, settlement, debt forgiveness, discharge, cancellation,
compromise, or any other financial benefit received by, or on behalf of,
the borrower that was related to the borrower defense. The relief to the
borrower may not include non-pecuniary damages such as inconvenience,
aggravation, emotional distress, or punitive damages.
(j) Cooperation by the borrower. To obtain relief under this
section, a borrower must reasonably cooperate with the Secretary in any
proceeding under paragraph (e), (g), or (h) of this section. The
Secretary may revoke any relief granted to a borrower who fails to
satisfy his or her obligations under this paragraph (j).
(k) Transfer to the Secretary of the borrower's right of recovery
against third parties. (1) Upon the granting of any relief under this
section, the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and relinquished in
favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund (up to the amount
discharged) that the borrower may have by contract or applicable law
with respect to the loan or the contract for educational services for
which the loan was received, against the school, its principals, its
affiliates, and their successors, its sureties, and any private fund. If
the borrower asserts a claim to, and recovers from, a public fund, the
Secretary may reinstate the borrower's obligation to repay on the loan
an amount based on the amount recovered from the public fund, if the
Secretary determines that the borrower's recovery from the public fund
* * *