[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.215 Income-based repayment plan.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section--
(1) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
* * *
(i) For an unmarried borrower or a married borrower who files an
individual Federal tax return, the annual amount due on all of the
borrower's eligible loans, as calculated under a standard repayment plan
based on a 10-year repayment period, using the greater of the amount due
at the time the borrower initially entered repayment or at the time the
borrower elects the income-based repayment plan, exceeds 15 percent of
the difference between the borrower's AGI and 150 percent of the poverty
guideline for the borrower's family size; or
(ii) For a married borrower who files a joint Federal tax return
with his or her spouse, the annual amount due on all of the borrower's
eligible loans and, if applicable, the spouse's eligible loans, as
calculated under a standard repayment plan based on a 10-year repayment
period, using the greater of the amount due at the time the loans
initially entered repayment or at the time the borrower or spouse elects
the income-based repayment plan, exceeds 15 percent of the difference
between the borrower's and spouse's AGI, and 150 percent of the poverty
guideline for the borrower's family size.
(5) Poverty guideline refers to the income categorized by State and
family size in the poverty guidelines published annually by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty guideline to be used for the borrower is
the poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(b) Repayment plan. (1) A borrower may elect the income-based
repayment plan only if the borrower has a partial financial hardship.
The borrower's aggregate monthly loan payments are limited to no more
than 15 percent of the amount by which the borrower's AGI exceeds 150
percent of the poverty line income applicable to the borrower's family
size, divided by 12. The loan holder adjusts the calculated monthly
payment if--
(i) Except for borrowers provided for in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of
this section, the total amount of the borrower's eligible loans includes
loans not held by the loan holder, in which case the loan holder
determines the borrower's adjusted monthly payment by multiplying the
calculated payment by the percentage of the total outstanding principal
amount of the borrower's eligible loans that are held by the loan
holder;
(ii) Both the borrower and the borrower's spouse have eligible loans
and filed a joint Federal tax return, in which case the loan holder
determines--
(A) Each borrower's percentage of the couple's total eligible loan
debt;
(B) The adjusted monthly payment for each borrower by multiplying
the calculated payment by the percentage determined in paragraph
(b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section; and
(C) If the borrower's loans are held by multiple holders, the
* * *
the end of the borrower's current annual payment period.
[[Page 98]]
(8) If the loan holder receives the information described in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(iii) of this section within 10 days
of the specified annual deadline--
(i) The loan holder must promptly determine the borrower's new
monthly payment amount.
(ii) If the loan holder does not determine the new monthly payment
amount by the end of the borrower's current annual payment period, the
loan holder must prevent the borrower's monthly payment amount from
being recalculated in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section
and maintain the borrower's current scheduled monthly payment amount
until the loan holder determines the new monthly payment amount.
(A) If the new monthly payment amount is less than the borrower's
previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount, the loan
holder must make the appropriate adjustment to the borrower's account to
reflect any payments at the previously calculated amount that the
borrower made after the end of the most recent annual payment period.
Notwithstanding the requirements of Sec. 682.209(b)(2)(ii), unless the
borrower requests otherwise the loan holder applies the excess payment
amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(B) If the new monthly payment amount is equal to or greater than
the borrower's previously calculated income-based monthly payment
amount, the loan holder does not make any adjustments to the borrower's
account.
(iii) The new annual payment period begins on the day after the end
of the most recent annual payment period.
(9) If the loan holder receives the documentation described in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(iii) of this section more than 10
days after the specified annual deadline and the borrower's monthly
payment amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of
this section, the loan holder may grant forbearance with respect to
payments that are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated
income-based monthly payment amount is determined, if the new monthly
payment amount is $0.00 or is less than the borrower's previously
calculated income-based monthly payment amount. Interest that accrues
during the portion of this forbearance period that covers payments that
are overdue after the end of the prior annual payment period is not
capitalized.
(f) Loan forgiveness. (1) To qualify for loan forgiveness after 25
years, the borrower must have participated in the income-based repayment
plan and satisfied at least one of the following conditions during that
period--
(i) Made reduced monthly payments under a partial financial hardship
as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, including a monthly
payment amount of $0.00, as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this
section;
* * *