[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.200 Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are
set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year
Campus-based programs
* * *
Program, and the Federal Consolidation Loan Program.
Federal Insured Student Loan Program. The loan program authorized by
title IV-B of the Act under which the Secretary directly insures lenders
against losses.
Grace period. The period that begins on the day after a Stafford
loan borrower ceases to be enrolled as at least a half-time student at
an institution of higher education and ends on the day before the
repayment period begins. See also ``Post-deferment grace period.'' For
an SLS borrower who also has a Federal Stafford loan on which the
borrower has not yet entered repayment, the grace period is an
equivalent period after the borrower ceases to be enrolled as at least a
half-time student at an institution of higher education.
Guaranty agency. A State or private nonprofit organization that has
an agreement with the Secretary under which it will administer a loan
guarantee program under the Act.
Holder. An eligible lender owning an FFEL Program loan including a
Federal or State agency or an organization or corporation acting on
behalf of such an agency and acting as a conservator, liquidator, or
receiver of an eligible lender.
Legal guardian. An individual appointed by a court to be a
``guardian'' of a person and specifically required by the court to use
his or her financial resources for the support of that person.
Lender. (1) The term ``eligible lender'' is defined in section
435(d) of the Act, and in paragraphs (2)-(5) of this definition.
(2) With respect to a National or State chartered bank, a mutual
savings bank, a savings and loan association, a stock savings bank, or a
credit union--
(i) The phrase ``subject to examination and supervision'' in section
435(d) of the Act means ``subject to examination and supervision in its
capacity as a lender'';
(ii) The phrase ``does not have as its primary consumer credit
function the making or holding of loans made to students under this
part'' in section 435(d) of the Act means that the lender does not, or
in the case of a bank holding company, the company's wholly-owned
subsidiaries as a group do not at any time, hold FFEL Program loans that
total more than one-half of the lender's or subsidiaries' combined
consumer credit loan portfolio, including home mortgages held by the
lender or its subsidiaries. For purposes of this paragraph, loans held
in trust by a trustee lender are not considered part of the trustee
lender's consumer credit function.
(3) A bank that is subject to examination and supervision by an
agency
[[Page 43]]
of the United States, making student loans as a trustee, may be an
eligible lender if it makes loans under an express trust, operated as a
lender in the FFEL programs prior to January 1, 1975, and met the
requirements of this paragraph prior to July 23, 1992.
(4) The corporate parent or other owner of a school that qualifies
as an eligible lender under section 435(d) of the Act is not an eligible
* * *
more bona fide academic terms established by the school for which
institutional charges are generally assessed (e.g., a semester,
trimester, or quarter in weeks of instructional time, an academic year,
or the length of the student's program of study in weeks of
instructional time). The period of enrollment is also referred to as the
loan period.
Post-deferment grace period. For a loan made prior to October 1,
1981, a single period of six consecutive months beginning on the day
following the last day of an authorized deferment period.
Repayment period. (1) For a Stafford loan, the period beginning on
the date following the expiration of the grace period and ending no
later than 10 years, or 25 years under an extended repayment schedule,
from the date the first payment of principal is due from the borrower,
exclusive of any period of deferment or forbearance.
(2) For unsubsidized Stafford loans, the period that begins on the
day after the expiration of the applicable grace period that follows
after the student ceases to be enrolled on at least a half-time basis
and ending no later than 10 years or 25 years under an extended
repayment schedule, from that date, exclusive of any period of deferment
or forbearance. However, payments of interest are the responsibility of
the borrower during the in-school and grace period, but may be
capitalized by the lender.
(3) For SLS loans, the period that begins on the date the loan is
disbursed, or if the loan is disbursed in more than one installment, on
the date the last disbursement is made and ending no later than 10 years
from that date, exclusive of any period of deferment or forbearance. The
first payment of principal is due within 60 days after the loan is fully
disbursed unless a borrower who is also a Stafford loan borrower but
who, has not yet entered repayment on the Stafford loan requests that
commencement of repayment on the SLS loan be delayed until the
borrower's grace period on the Stafford loan expires. Interest on the
loan accrues and is due and payable from the date of the first
disbursement of the loan. The borrower is responsible for paying
interest on the loan during the grace period and periods of deferment,
but the interest may be capitalized by the lender.
(4) For Federal PLUS loans, the period that begins on the date the
loan is disbursed, or if the loan is disbursed in more than one
installment, on the date the last disbursement is made and ending no
later than 10 years, or 25 years under an extended repayment schedule,
from that date, exclusive of any period of deferment or forbearance.
Interest on the loan accrues and is due and payable from the date of the
first disbursement of the loan.
(5) For Federal Consolidation loans, the period that begins on the
date the loan is disbursed and ends no later than 10, 12, 15, 20, 25, or
30 years from that date depending upon the sum of the amount of the
* * *