[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.211 Miscellaneous repayment provisions.
(a) Payment application and prepayment. (1) Except as provided for
the income-contingent repayment plan under Sec. 685.209(a)(3) or the
income-based repayment plan under Sec. 685.221(c)(1), the Secretary
applies any payment first to any accrued charges and collection costs,
then to any outstanding interest, and then to outstanding principal.
(2) A borrower may prepay all or part of a loan at any time without
penalty. If a borrower pays any amount in excess of the amount due, the
excess amount is a prepayment.
(3) If a prepayment equals or exceeds the monthly repayment amount
under the borrower's repayment plan, the Secretary--
(i) Applies the prepaid amount according to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section;
(ii) Advances the due date of the next payment unless the borrower
requests otherwise; and
(iii) Notifies the borrower of any revised due date for the next
payment.
(4) If a prepayment is less than the monthly repayment amount, the
Secretary applies the prepayment according to paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(b) Repayment incentives. To encourage on-time repayment, the
Secretary may reduce the interest rate for a borrower who repays a loan
under a system or on a schedule that meets requirements specified by the
Secretary.
(c) Refunds and returns of title IV, HEA program funds from schools.
The Secretary applies any refund or return of title IV, HEA program
funds that the Secretary receives from a school under Sec. 668.22
against the borrower's outstanding principal and notifies the borrower
of the refund or return.
(d) Default--(1) Acceleration. If a borrower defaults on a Direct
Loan, the entire unpaid balance and accrued interest are immediately due
and payable.
(2) Collection charges. If a borrower defaults on a Direct Loan, the
Secretary assesses collection charges in accordance with Sec.
685.202(e).
(3) Collection of a defaulted loan. (i) The Secretary may take any
action authorized by law to collect a defaulted Direct Loan including,
but not limited to, filing a lawsuit against the borrower, reporting the
* * *
null and void if the borrower does not provide the documentation
required to calculate the reasonable and affordable payment amount, and
an explanation of any other terms and conditions applicable to the
required series of payments that must be made. To accept the agreement,
the borrower must sign and return the agreement or
[[Page 285]]
accept the agreement electronically under a process provided by the
Secretary. The Secretary does not impose any other conditions unrelated
to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the
rehabilitation agreement. The written rehabilitation agreement informs
the borrower of the effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g.,
removal of the record of default from the borrower's credit history and
return to normal repayment).
(2) The Secretary provides the borrower with a written statement
confirming the borrower's reasonable and affordable payment amount, as
determined by the Secretary, and explaining any other terms and
conditions applicable to the required series of payments that must be
made before the borrower's account can be rehabilitated. The statement
informs the borrower that the borrower may object to the terms and
conditions of the rehabilitation agreement, and explains the method and
timeframe for objecting to the terms and conditions of the
rehabilitation agreement.
(3) If the borrower objects to the monthly payment amount determined
under paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the Secretary recalculates the
payment based solely on information provided on a form approved by the
Secretary and, if requested, supporting documentation from the borrower
and other sources, and considers--
(i) The borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current
disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other
income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare
benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income, and
* * *
685.102(b) in determining whether the 9 out of 10 payments required
under paragraph (f)(1) of this section have been made.
(6) A borrower may request that the monthly payment amount be
adjusted due to a change in the borrower's total financial circumstances
only upon providing the documentation specified in paragraph (f)(3) of
this section.
(7) During the rehabilitation period, the Secretary limits contact
with the borrower on the loan being rehabilitated to collection
activities that are required by law or regulation and to communications
that support the rehabilitation.
(8) If a defaulted loan is rehabilitated, the Secretary instructs
any consumer reporting agency to which the default was reported to
remove the default from the borrower's credit history.
(9) A defaulted Direct Loan on which a judgment has been obtained
may not be rehabilitated.
(10) A Direct Loan obtained by fraud for which the borrower has been
convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime
involving fraud in obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance may not be
rehabilitated.
(11)(i) If a borrower's loan is being collected by administrative
wage garnishment while the borrower is also making monthly payments on
the same loan under a loan rehabilitation agreement, the Secretary
continues
[[Page 286]]
collecting the loan by administrative wage garnishment until the
borrower makes five qualifying monthly payments under the rehabilitation
agreement, unless the Secretary is otherwise precluded from doing so.
(ii) After the borrower makes the fifth qualifying monthly payment,
the Secretary, unless otherwise directed by the borrower, suspends the
garnishment order issued to the borrower's employer.
(iii) A borrower may only obtain the benefit of a suspension of
administrative wage garnishment while also attempting to rehabilitate a
defaulted loan once.
(12) Effective for any defaulted Direct Loan that is rehabilitated
* * *