[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.209 Repayment of a loan.
(a) Conversion of a loan to repayment status. (1) For a
Consolidation loan, the repayment period begins on the date the loan is
disbursed. The first payment is due within 60 days after the date the
* * *
following the date on which the borrower is no longer enrolled on at
least a half-time basis at an eligible school. The length of this grace
period is determined by the lender for loans made under the FISL
Program, and by the guaranty agency for loans guaranteed by the agency;
(B) For a borrower with a loan for which the initial applicable
interest rate is 8 or 9 percent per year, the day after 6 months
following the date on which the borrower is no longer enrolled on at
least a half-time basis at an institution of higher education;
(C) For a borrower with a loan with a variable interest rate, the
day after 6 months following the date on which the borrower is no longer
enrolled on at least a half-time basis at an institution of higher
education; and
(D) For a borrower with a loan for which the applicable interest
rate is fixed at 6.0 percent per year, 5.6 percent per year, or 6.8
percent per year, the day after 6 months following the date on which the
borrower is no longer enrolled on at least a half-time basis at an
institution of higher education.
(ii) The first payment on a Stafford loan is due on a date
established by the lender that is no more than--
(A) 60 days following the first day that the repayment period
begins;
(B) 60 days from the expiration of a deferment or forbearance
period;
(C) 60 days following the end of the post deferment grace period;
(D) If the lender first learns after the fact that the borrower has
entered the
[[Page 71]]
repayment period, no later than 75 days after the date the lender learns
that the borrower has entered the repayment period; or
(E) An additional 30 days beyond the periods specified in paragraphs
(a)(3)(ii)(A)-(a)(3)(ii)(D) of this section in order for the lender to
comply with the required deadlines contained in Sec. 682.205(a)(1).
(iii) When determining the date that the student was no longer
enrolled on at least a half-time basis, the lender must use a new date
* * *
loan. The lender must permit the borrower to change the repayment
schedule no less frequently than annually, or at any time in the case of
a borrower in an income-based repayment plan.
(xii) For purposes of this section, a lender shall, to the extent
practicable require that all FFEL loans owed by a borrower to the lender
be combined into one account and repaid under one repayment schedule. In
that event, the word ``loan'' in this section shall mean all of the
borrower's loans that were combined by the lender into that account.
(7)(i) Subject to paragraphs (a)(7)(ii) through (iv) of this
section, and except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(ix) a lender shall
allow a borrower at least 5 years, but not more than 10 years, or 25
years under an extended repayment plan to repay a Stafford, SLS, or PLUS
loan, calculated from the beginning of the repayment period. Except in
the case of a FISL loan for a period of enrollment beginning on or after
July 1, 1986, the lender shall require a borrower to fully repay a FISL
loan within 15 years after it is made.
(ii) If the borrower receives an authorized deferment or is granted
forbearance, as described in Sec. 682.210 or Sec. 682.211
respectively, the periods of deferment or forbearance are excluded from
determinations of the 5-, 10-, and 15- and 25-year periods, and from the
10-, 12-, 15-, 20-, 25-, and 30-year periods for repayment of a
Consolidation loan pursuant to Sec. 682.209(h).
(iii) If the minimum annual repayment required in paragraph (c) of
this section would result in complete repayment of the loan in less than
5 years, the borrower is not entitled to the full 5-year period.
(iv) The borrower may, prior to the beginning of the repayment
period, request and be granted by the lender a repayment period of less
than 5 years. Subject to paragraph (a)(7)(iii) of this section, a
borrower who makes such a request may notify the lender at any time to
* * *