[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 690.61 Submission process and deadline for a Student Aid
Report or Institutional Student Information Record.
(a) Submission process. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, an institution must disburse a Federal Pell Grant to an
eligible student who is otherwise qualified to receive that disbursement
and electronically transmit Federal Pell Grant disbursement data to the
Secretary for that student if--
(i) The student submits a valid SAR to the institution; or
(ii) The institution obtains a valid ISIR for the student.
(2) In determining a student's eligibility to receive his or her
Federal Pell Grant, an institution is entitled to assume that SAR
information or ISIR information is accurate and complete except under
the conditions set forth in 34 CFR 668.16(f) and 668.60.
(b) Valid Student Aid Report or Valid Institutional Student
Information Record deadline. Except as provided in the verification
provisions of Sec. 668.60 and the late disbursement provisions of Sec.
668.164(g) of this chapter, for a student to receive a Federal Pell
Grant for an award year, the student must submit the relevant parts of
the valid SAR to his or her institution or the institution must obtain a
valid ISIR by the earlier of--
(1) The last date that the student is still enrolled and eligible
for payment at that institution; or
(2) By the deadline date established by the Secretary through
publication of a notice in the Federal Register.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C 1070a)
[59 FR 54732, Nov. 1, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 60397, Nov. 27, 1996; 67
FR 67083, Nov. 1, 2002; 69 FR 12277, Mar. 16, 2004; 75 FR 66968, Oct.
29, 2010]