[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.202 Charges for which Direct Loan Program borrowers
are responsible.
(a) Interest--(1) Interest rate for Direct Subsidized Loans and
Direct Unsubsidized Loans first disbursed before July 1, 1995. During
* * *
amount of the loan on a Direct PLUS loan.
(2) Deducts the loan fee from the proceeds of the loan;
(3) In the case of a loan disbursed in multiple installments,
deducts a pro rated portion of the fee from each disbursement; and
(4) Applies to a borrower's loan balance the portion of the loan fee
previously deducted from the loan that is attributable to any portion of
the loan that is--
(i) Repaid or returned within 120 days of disbursement, unless--
(A) The borrower has no Direct Loans in repayment status and has
requested, in writing, that the repaid or returned funds be used for a
different purpose; or
(B) The borrower has a Direct Loan in repayment status, in which
case the payment is applied in accordance with Sec. 685.211(a) unless
the borrower has requested, in writing, that the repaid or returned
funds be applied as a cancellation of all or part of the loan; or
(ii) Returned by a school in order to comply with the Act or with
applicable regulations.
(d) Late charge. (1) The Secretary may require the borrower to pay a
late charge of up to six cents for each dollar of each installment or
portion thereof that is late under the circumstances described in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) The late charge may be assessed if the borrower fails to pay all
or a portion of a required installment payment within 30 days after it
is due.
(e)(1) Collection charges before default. Notwithstanding any
provision of State law, the Secretary may require that the borrower or
any endorser pay costs incurred by the Secretary or the Secretary's
agents in collecting installments not paid when due. These charges do
not include routine collection costs associated with preparing letters
or notices or with making personal contacts with the borrower (e.g.,
local and long-distance telephone calls).
(2) Collection charges after default. If a borrower defaults on a
Direct Loan, the
[[Page 241]]
Secretary assesses collection costs on the basis of 34 CFR 30.60.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq., 1091a)
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 29900, June 12, 1996; 62
FR 63434, Nov. 28, 1997; 64 FR 46254, Aug. 24, 1999; 66 FR 34765, June
29, 2001; 71 FR 45711, Aug. 9, 2006; 72 FR 62009, Nov. 1, 2007; 74 FR
56001, Oct. 29, 2009; 77 FR 66135, Nov. 1, 2012; 78 FR 28986, May 16,
2013; 78 FR 65825, Nov. 1, 2013; 80 FR 67238, Oct. 30, 2015]