[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.700 Purpose and scope.
(a) This subpart governs the limitation, suspension, or termination
by the Secretary of the eligibility of an otherwise eligible lender to
participate in the FFEL programs or the eligibility of a third-party
servicer to enter into a contract with an eligible lender to administer
any aspect of the lender's FFEL programs. The regulations in this
subpart apply to a lender or third-party servicer that violates any
statutory provision governing the FFEL programs or any regulations,
special arrangements, agreements, or limitations entered into under the
authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA prescribed under
the FFEL programs. These regulations apply to lenders that participate
only in a guaranty agency program, lenders that participate in the FFEL
programs, and third-party servicers that administer aspects of a
lender's FFELP portfolio. These regulations also govern the Secretary's
disqualification of a lender from participation in the FFEL programs
under section 432(h)(2) of the Act.
(b) This subpart does not apply--
(1)(i) To a determination that an organization fails to meet the
definition of ``eligible lender'' in section 435(d)(1) of the Act or the
definition of ``lender'' in Sec. 682.200, for any reason other than a
violation of the prohibitions in section 435(d)(5) of the Act; or
(ii) To a determination that an organization fails to meet the
standards in Sec. 682.416; or
(2) To an administrative action by the Department of Education based
on any alleged violation of--
(i) The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (section
438 of the General Education Provisions Act), which is governed by 34
CFR part 99;
(ii) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which is governed by
34 CFR parts 100 and 101;
(iii) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (relating to
discrimination on the basis of handicap), which is governed by 34 CFR
part 104; or
(iv) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (relating to sex
discrimination), which is governed by 34 CFR part 106.
(c) This subpart does not supplant any rights or remedies that the
Secretary may have against participating lenders under other
authorities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1080, 1082, 1085, 1094)
[57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 22456, Apr. 29, 1994;
78 FR 65822, Nov. 1, 2013]
[[Page 210]]