[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.405 Loan rehabilitation agreement.
(a) General. (1) A guaranty agency that has a basic program
agreement must enter into a loan rehabilitation agreement with the
Secretary. The guaranty agency must establish a loan rehabilitation
program for all borrowers with an enforceable promissory note for the
purpose of rehabilitating defaulted loans, except for loans for which a
judgment has been obtained, loans on which a default claim was filed
under Sec. 682.412, and loans on which the borrower has been convicted
of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in
obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance, so that the loan may be
purchased, if practicable, by an eligible lender and removed from
default status.
(2) A loan is considered to be rehabilitated only after--
(i) The borrower has made and the guaranty agency has received nine
of the ten qualifying payments required under a monthly repayment
agreement.
(A) A qualifying payment is--
(1) Made voluntarily;
(2) In the full amount required; and
(3) Received within 20 days of the due date for the payment, and
(B) All nine payments are received within a 10-month period that
begins with the month in which the first required due date falls and
ends with the ninth consecutive calendar month following that month, and
(ii) The loan has been sold to an eligible lender or assigned to the
Secretary.
(3)(i) If a borrower's loan is being collected by administrative
wage garnishment while the borrower is also making monthly payments on
the same loan under a loan rehabilitation agreement, the guaranty agency
must continue collecting the loan by administrative wage garnishment
until the borrower makes five qualifying monthly payments under the
rehabilitation agreement, unless the guaranty agency is otherwise
precluded from doing so under Sec. 682.410(b)(9).
(ii) After the borrower makes the fifth qualifying monthly payment,
the guaranty agency must, unless otherwise directed by the borrower,
suspend the garnishment order issued to the borrower's employer.
(iii) A borrower may only obtain the benefit of a suspension of
administrative wage garnishment while also attempting to rehabilitate a
defaulted loan once.
(4) After the loan has been rehabilitated, the borrower regains all
benefits of the program, including any remaining deferment eligibility
under section 428(b)(1)(M) of the Act, from the date of the
rehabilitation. Effective for any loan that is rehabilitated on or after
August 14, 2008, the borrower cannot rehabilitate the loan again if the
loan returns to default status following the rehabilitation.
(b) Terms of agreement. In the loan rehabilitation agreement, the
guaranty agency agrees to ensure that its loan rehabilitation program
meets the following requirements at all times:
(1) A borrower may request rehabilitation of the borrower's
defaulted loan held by the guaranty agency. In order to be eligible for
rehabilitation of the loan, the borrower must voluntarily make at least
9 of the 10 payments required under a monthly repayment agreement.
(i) Each payment must be--
* * *
(B) Of the amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid
principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender or
assigned to the Secretary, which may not exceed 16 percent of the unpaid
principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale or
assignment; and
(C) That the rehabilitation agreement is null and void if the
borrower fails to provide the documentation required to confirm the
monthly payment calculated under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(vii) If the borrower objects to the monthly payment amount
determined under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the guaranty
agency or its agents must recalculate the payment amount based solely on
information provided on a form approved by the Secretary and, if
requested, supporting documentation from the borrower and other sources,
and must consider--
(A) The borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current
disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other
income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare
benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income, and
workers' compensation. Spousal income is not considered if the spouse
does not contribute to the borrower's household income;
(B) Family size as defined in Sec. 682.215(a)(3); and
(C) Reasonable and necessary expenses, which include--
(1) Food;
(2) Housing;
(3) Utilities;
(4) Basic communication expenses;
(5) Necessary medical and dental costs;
(6) Necessary insurance costs;
(7) Transportation costs;
(8) Dependent care and other work-related expenses;
(9) Legally required child and spousal support;
(10) Other title IV and non-title IV student loan payments; and
(11) Other expenses approved by the Secretary.
[[Page 162]]
(viii) The guaranty agency must provide the borrower with a new
written rehabilitation agreement confirming the borrower's recalculated
reasonable and affordable payment amount within the timeframe specified
in paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section. To accept the agreement, the
borrower must sign and return the agreement or accept the agreement
electronically under a process provided by the agency.
(ix) The agency must include any payment made under Sec.
682.401(b)(1) in determining whether the 9 out of 10 payments required
under paragraph (b)(1) of this section have been made.
(x) A borrower may request that the monthly payment amount be
adjusted due to a change in the borrower's total financial circumstances
only upon providing the documentation specified in paragraph (b)(1)(vii)
of this section.
(xi) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, during the
rehabilitation period, the guaranty agency must limit contact with the
borrower on the loan being rehabilitated to collection activities that
are required by law or regulation and to communications that support the
rehabilitation.
* * *