[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.206 Borrower responsibilities and defenses.
(a) The borrower must give the school the following information as
part of the origination process for a Direct Subsidized, Direct
Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan:
* * *
previously made to the Secretary on the Direct Loan or on a loan repaid
by the Direct Consolidation Loan.
(iv) The term ``provision of educational services'' refers to the
educational resources provided by the institution that are required by
an accreditation agency or a State licensing or authorizing agency for
the completion of the student's educational program.
(v) The terms ``school'' and ``institution'' may be used
interchangeably and include an eligible institution, one of its
representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person
with whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide
educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting,
or admissions services.
(2) Federal standard for loans first disbursed on or after July 1,
2020. For a Direct Loan or Direct Consolidation Loan first disbursed on
or after July 1, 2020, a borrower may assert a defense to repayment
under this paragraph (e),if the borrower establishes by a preponderance
of the evidence that--
(i) The institution at which the borrower enrolled made a
misrepresentation, as defined in Sec. 685.206(e)(3), of material fact
upon which the borrower reasonably relied in deciding to obtain a Direct
Loan, or a loan repaid by a Direct Consolidation Loan, and that directly
and clearly relates to:
(A) Enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution or
(B) The provision of educational services for which the loan was
made; and
(ii) The borrower was financially harmed by the misrepresentation.
(3) Misrepresentation. A ``misrepresentation,'' for purposes of this
paragraph (e), is a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to
a borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with
knowledge of its false, misleading, or deceptive nature or with a
reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates
to enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution or the
provision of educational services for which
[[Page 256]]
the loan was made. Evidence that a misrepresentation defined in this
paragraph (e) may have occurred includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Actual licensure passage rates materially different from those
included in the institution's marketing materials, website, or other
communications made to the student;
(ii) Actual employment rates materially different from those
included in the institution's marketing materials, website, or other
communications made to the student;
(iii) Actual institutional selectivity rates or rankings, student
admission profiles, or institutional rankings that are materially
different from those included in the institution's marketing materials,
* * *