[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.209 Income-contingent repayment plans.
(a) Pay As You Earn repayment plan: The Pay As You Earn repayment
plan is an income-contingent repayment plan for eligible new borrowers.
* * *
(c) Revised Pay As You Earn repayment plan. The Revised Pay As You
Earn repayment plan (REPAYE plan) is an income-contingent repayment plan
under which a borrower's monthly payment amount is based on the
borrower's AGI and family size.
(1) Definitions. As used in this paragraph (c)--
(i) Adjusted gross income (AGI) means the borrower's adjusted gross
income as reported to the Internal Revenue Service. For a married
borrower filing jointly, AGI includes both the borrower's and spouse's
income and is used to calculate the monthly payment amount. For a
married borrower filing separately, the AGI for each spouse is combined
to calculate the monthly payment amount, unless the borrower certifies,
on a form approved by the Secretary, that the borrower is--
(A) Separated from his or her spouse; or
(B) Unable to reasonably access the income information of his or her
spouse.
(ii) Eligible loan, for purposes of adjusting a borrower's monthly
payment amount in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section,
means any outstanding loan made to a borrower under the Direct Loan
Program or the FFEL Program except for a defaulted loan, a Direct PLUS
Loan or Federal PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a Direct
Consolidation Loan or Federal Consolidation Loan that repaid a Direct
PLUS Loan or Federal PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower;
(iii) Family size means the number that is determined by counting
the borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's children,
including unborn children who will be born during the year the borrower
certifies family size, if the children receive more than half their
support from the borrower. Family size does not include the borrower's
spouse if the borrower is separated from his or her spouse, or if the
borrower is filing separately and is unable to reasonably access the
spouse's income information. A borrower's family size includes other
individuals if, at the time the borrower certifies family size, the
other individuals--
(A) Live with the borrower; and
(B) Receive more than half their support from the borrower and will
continue to receive this support from the borrower for the year the
borrower certifies family size. Support includes money, gifts, loans,
housing, food, clothes, car, medical and dental care, and payment of
college costs; and
(iv) Poverty guideline refers to the income categorized by State and
family size in the poverty guidelines published annually by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
9902(2). If a borrower is not a resident of a State identified in the
poverty guidelines, the poverty guideline to be used for the borrower is
the poverty guideline (for the relevant family size) used for the 48
contiguous States.
(2) Terms of the Revised Pay As You Earn repayment plan. (i) The
aggregate monthly loan payments of a borrower who selects the REPAYE
* * *