[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.305 Procedures for payment of interest benefits and special
allowance and collection of origination and loan fees.
(a) General. (1) If a lender owes origination fees or loan fees
* * *
payment for interest benefits was requested, by the amount of interest
benefits due on those loans for each interest rate;
(ii) Multiplying the daily special allowance rate applicable to
loans on which special allowance was requested by the amount of special
allowance due on those loans for each interest rate and special
allowance category;
(iii) Adding the results of paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this
section to determine the gross penalty interest to be paid for each day
that penalty interest is due;
(iv) Dividing the results of paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section
by the gross amount of interest benefits and special allowance due to
obtain the average penalty interest rate;
(v) Multiplying the rate obtained in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this
section by the total amount of reduction to gross interest benefits and
special allowance due (e.g., origination fees or other debts owed to the
Federal Government);
(vi) Subtracting the amount calculated in paragraph (b)(2)(v) of
this section from the amount calculated under paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of
this section to obtain the net amount of penalty interest due per day;
and
(vii) Multiplying the amount calculated in paragraph (b)(2)(vi) of
this section by the number of days calculated under paragraph (b)(3) of
this section.
(3) The Secretary pays penalty interest for the period--
(i) Beginning on the later of--
(A) The 31st day after the final day of the quarter covered by the
request for payment; or
(B) The 31st day after the Secretary's receipt of an accurate,
timely, and complete request for payment from the lender; and
(ii) Ending on the day the Secretary pays the interest benefits and
the special allowance at issue, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii)
of this section.
(4) A request for interest benefits and special allowance is
considered timely only if it is received by the Secretary within 90 days
following the end of the quarter to which the request pertains.
(5) A request for interest benefits and special allowance is not
considered accurate and complete if it--
(i) Requests payments to which the lender is not entitled under
Sec. Sec. 682.300 through 682.302;
(ii) Includes loans that the Secretary, in writing, has directed
that the lender exclude from the request;
(iii) Does not contain all information required by the Secretary or
contains conflicting information; or
(iv) Is not provided and certified on the form and in the manner
prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Independent audits. (1)(i) A lender holding more than $5 million
in FFEL loans during its fiscal year must submit an independent annual
compliance audit for that year, conducted by a qualified independent
organization or person.
(ii) The Secretary may, following written notice, suspend the
payment of interest benefits and special allowance to a lender that does
not submit its audit within the time period prescribed in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section.
(2) The audit required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section must--
(i) Examine the lender's compliance with the Act and applicable
regulations;
(ii) Examine the lender's financial management of its FFEL program
activities;
(iii) Be conducted in accordance with the standards for audits
issued by the United States General Accounting Office's (GAO's)
Government Auditing Standards. Procedures for audits are contained in an
audit guide developed by and available from the Office of the Inspector
General of the Department;
(iv) Be conducted at least annually and be submitted to the
Secretary within six months of the end of the audit period. The initial
audit must be of the lender's first fiscal year that begins after July
23, 1992, and must be submitted within six months of the end of the
audit period. Each subsequent audit must cover the lender's activities
for the period beginning no later than the end of the period covered by
the preceding audit; and
[[Page 118]]
(v) A lender must conduct the audit required by this paragraph in
accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F--Audit
Requirements.\1\
\1\ None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to
lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply
to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996
(31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(3) The Secretary may determine that a lender has met the
requirements of paragraph (c) of this section if the lender has been
audited in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 for other purposes, the lender
submits the results of the audit to the Office of Inspector General, and
the Secretary determines that the audit meets the requirements of this
paragraph.
(d) Recovery of excess interest paid by the Secretary. (1) For any
loan for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after
April 1, 2006, the Secretary collects the amount of excess interest paid
to a lender on a quarterly basis when the applicable interest rate on a
loan for each quarter exceeds the special allowance support level in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section for the loan. Excess interest is
calculated and recovered each quarter by subtracting the special
allowance support level from the applicable interest rate, multiplying
the result by the average daily principal balance of the loan (not
including unearned interest added to principal) during the quarter, and
dividing by four.
(2) The term special allowance support level means a number
expressed as a percentage equal to the sum of--
(i) The average of the bond equivalent rates of the quotes of the 3-
month commercial paper (financial) rates in effect for each of the days
in such quarter as reported by the Federal Reserve in Publication H-15
(or its successor) for such 3-month period; plus
(ii) 2.34 percent for a Federal Stafford loan in repayment;
(iii) 1.74 percent for a Federal Stafford loan during the in-school,
* * *