[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 682.210 Deferment.
(a) General. (1)(i) A borrower is entitled to have periodic
installment payments of principal deferred during authorized periods
after the beginning of the repayment period, pursuant to paragraph (b)
* * *
specific type of deferment.
(5) An authorized deferment period begins on the date that the
holder determines is the date that the condition entitling the borrower
to the deferment first existed, except that an initial unemployment
deferment as described in paragraph (h)(2) of this section cannot begin
more than 6 months before the date the holder receives a request and
documentation required for the deferment.
(6) An authorized deferment period ends on the earlier of--
(i) The date when the condition establishing the borrower's
eligibility for the deferment ends;
[[Page 76]]
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(iv) of this section, the
date on which, as certified by an authorized official, the borrower's
eligibility for the deferment is expected to end;
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(iv) of this section,
the expiration date of the period covered by any certification required
by this section to be obtained for the deferment;
(iv) In the case of an in-school deferment, the student's
anticipated graduation date as certified by an authorized official of
the school; or
(v) The date when the condition providing the basis for the
borrower's eligibility for the deferment has continued to exist for the
maximum amount of time allowed for that type of deferment.
(7) A lender may not deny a borrower a deferment to which the
borrower is entitled, even though the borrower may be delinquent, but
not in default, in making required installment payments. The 270- or
330-day period required to establish default does not run during the
deferment and post-deferment grace periods. Unless the lender has
granted the borrower forbearance under Sec. 682.211, when the deferment
and, if applicable, the post-deferment grace period expire, a borrower
resumes any delinquency status that existed when the deferment period
began.
(8) A borrower whose loan is in default is not eligible for a
deferment on that loan, unless the borrower has made payment
arrangements acceptable to the lender prior to the payment of a default
claim by a guaranty agency.
(9) The borrower promptly must inform the lender when the condition
entitling the borrower to a deferment no longer exists.
(10) Authorized deferments are described in paragraph (b) of this
section. Specific requirements for each deferment are set forth in
paragraphs (c) through (s) of this section.
(11) If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a PLUS
loan or a Consolidation loan, the lender shall grant a request for
deferment if both individuals simultaneously meet the requirements of
this section for receiving the same, or different deferments.
(b) Authorized deferments for borrowers prior to July 1, 1993--(1)
For all borrowers who are not new borrowers on or after July 1, 1993.
Deferment is authorized for a FFEL borrower during any period when the
borrower is--
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, engaged
in full-time study at a school in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section;
(ii) Engaged in a course of study under an eligible graduate
fellowship program in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section;
(iii) Engaged in a rehabilitation training program for disabled
individuals in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section;
(iv) Temporarily totally disabled in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this section, or unable to secure employment because the borrower is
caring for a spouse or other dependent who is disabled and requires
continuous nursing or similar services for up to three years in
accordance with paragraph (g) of this section; or
(v) Conscientiously seeking, but unable to find, full-time
employment in the United States, for up to two years, in accordance with
paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) For all Stafford and SLS borrowers who are not new borrowers on
or after July 1, 1993, and for parent PLUS loans made before August 15,
1983. Deferment is authorized during any period when the borrower is--
(i) On active duty status in the United States Armed Forces in
accordance with paragraph (i) of this section, or an officer in the
Commissioned Corps of the United States Public Health Service in
accordance with paragraph (j) of this section, for up to three years
(including any period during which the borrower received a deferment
authorized under paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section);
(ii) A full-time volunteer under the Peace Corps Act, for up to
three years, in accordance with paragraph (k) of this section;
(iii) A full-time volunteer under title I of the Domestic Volunteer
Service Act of 1973 (ACTION programs), for up to three years, in
accordance with paragraph (l) of this section;
[[Page 77]]
(iv) A full-time volunteer for a tax-exempt organization, for up to
three years, in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section; or
(v) Engaged in an internship or residency program, in accordance
with paragraph (n) of this section, for up to two years (including any
period during which the borrower received a deferment authorized under
paragraph (b)(3)(iv) of this section).
(3) For new Stafford or SLS borrowers on or after July 1, 1987 but
before July 1, 1993. Deferment is authorized--
(i) In accordance with paragraph (o) of this section, if the
borrower has been enrolled on at least a half-time basis at an
institution of higher education during the six months preceding the
beginning of the deferment, for a period of up to six months during
which the borrower is--
(A)(1) Pregnant;
(2) Caring for his or her newborn child; or
(3) Caring for a child immediately following the placement of the
child with the borrower before or immediately following adoption; and
(B) Not attending a school or gainfully employed;
(ii) During a period when the borrower is on active duty status in
* * *