[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 685.219 Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program.
(a) General. The Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program is intended
to encourage individuals to enter and continue in full-time public
* * *
(3) A non-profit organization under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code that--
(i) Is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code; and
(ii) Is not an organization engaged in religious activities, unless
the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction,
worship services, or any form of proselytizing;
(4) A Tribal college or university; or
(5) A private organization that--
(i) Provides the following public services: Emergency management,
military service, public safety, law enforcement, public interest law
services, early childhood education (including licensed or regulated
child care, Head Start, and State funded pre-kindergarten), public
service for individuals with disabilities and the elderly, public health
(including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting,
and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner
occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are
defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), public education, public
library services, school library or other school-based services; and
(ii) Is not a business organized for profit, a labor union, a
partisan political organization, or an organization engaged in religious
activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious
instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing.
(c) Borrower eligibility. (1) A borrower may obtain loan forgiveness
under this program if he or she--
(i) Is not in default on the loan for which forgiveness is
requested;
(ii) Is employed full-time by a public service organization or
serving in a full-time AmeriCorps or Peace Corps position--
(A) When the borrower makes the 120 monthly payments described under
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section;
(B) At the time of application for loan forgiveness; and
(C) At the time the remaining principal and accrued interest are
forgiven;
(iii) Makes 120 separate monthly payments after October 1, 2007, on
eligible Direct loans for which forgiveness is sought. Except as
provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a borrower in an
AmeriCorps or Peace Corps position or who qualifies for partial
repayment of his or her loans under the student loan repayment programs
under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan repayment
programs administered by the Department of Defense,, the borrower must
make the monthly payments within 15 days of the scheduled due date for
the full scheduled installment amount; and
(iv) Makes the required 120 monthly payments under one or more of
the following repayment plans--
(A) Except for a parent PLUS borrower, an income-based repayment
plan, as determined in accordance with Sec. 685.221;
(B) Except for a parent PLUS borrower, an income-contingent
repayment plan, as determined in accordance with Sec. 685.209;
(C) A standard repayment plan, as determined in accordance with
Sec. 685.208(b); or
(D) Except for the alternative repayment plan, any other repayment
plan if the monthly payment amount is not less than what would have been
paid under the Direct Loan standard repayment plan described in Sec.
685.208(b).
(2) If a borrower makes a lump sum payment on an eligible loan for
which the borrower is seeking forgiveness by using all or part of a
Segal Education Award received after a year of AmeriCorps service, or by
using all or part of a Peace Corps transition payment if the lump sum
payment is made no later than six months after leaving
[[Page 313]]
the Peace Corps or if a lump sum payment is made on behalf of the
borrower through the student loan repayment programs under 10 U.S.C.
2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan repayment programs
administered by the Department of Defense,, the Secretary will consider
the borrower to have made qualifying payments equal to the lesser of--
(i) The number of payments resulting after dividing the amount of
the lump sum payment by the monthly payment amount the borrower would
have made under paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section; or
(ii) Twelve payments.
(3) The Secretary considers lump sum payments made on behalf of the
borrower through the student loan repayment programs under 10 U.S.C.
2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan repayment programs
administered by the Department of Defense, to be qualifying payments in
accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section for each year that a
lump sum payment is made.
(d) Forgiveness Amount. The Secretary forgives the principal and
accrued interest that remains on all eligible loans for which loan
forgiveness is requested by the borrower. The Secretary forgives this
amount after the borrower makes the 120 monthly qualifying payments
under paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Application. (1) After making the 120 monthly qualifying
payments on the eligible loans for which loan forgiveness is requested,
a borrower may request loan forgiveness on a form provided by the
Secretary.
(2) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the
eligibility requirements for loan forgiveness under this section, the
Secretary--
(i) Notifies the borrower of this determination; and
(ii) Forgives the outstanding balance of the eligible loans.
(3) If the Secretary determines that the borrower does not meet the
eligibility requirements for loan forgiveness under this section, the
Secretary resumes collection of the loan and grants forbearance of
payment on both principal and interest for the period in which
collection activity was suspended. The Secretary notifies the borrower
that the application has been denied, provides the basis for the denial,
and informs the borrower that the Secretary will resume collection of
the loan. The Secretary may capitalize any interest accrued and not paid
during this period.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1087e(m))
* * *