[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.36 Senior Department official's decision.
(a) The senior Department official makes a decision regarding
recognition of an agency based on the record compiled under Sec. Sec.
602.32, 602.33, 602.34, and 602.35 including, as applicable, the
* * *
had the opportunity to apply such policy or procedure.
(ii) If the senior Department official approves recognition, the
recognition decision defines the scope of recognition and the
recognition period. The recognition period does not exceed five years,
including any time during which recognition was continued to permit
submission and review of a compliance report.
(iii) If the scope of recognition is less than that requested by the
agency, the senior Department official explains the reasons for
continuing or approving a lesser scope.
(2)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, if
the agency fails to comply with the criteria for recognition listed in
subpart B of this part, the senior Department official denies, limits,
suspends, or terminates recognition.
(ii) If the senior Department official denies, limits, suspends, or
terminates recognition, the senior Department official specifies the
reasons for this decision, including all criteria the agency fails to
meet and all criteria the agency has failed to apply effectively.
(3)(i) If the senior Department official concludes an agency is
noncompliant, the senior Department official may continue the agency's
recognition, pending submission of a compliance report that will be
subject to review in the recognition process, provided that--
(A) The senior Department official concludes that the agency will
demonstrate compliance with, and effective application of, the criteria
for recognition within 12 months from the date of the senior Department
official's decision; or
(B) The senior Department official identifies a deadline more than
12 months from the date of the decision by which the senior Department
official concludes the agency will demonstrate full compliance with, and
effective application of, the criteria for recognition, and also
identifies exceptional circumstances and good cause for allowing the
agency more than 12 months to achieve compliance and effective
application.
[[Page 148]]
(ii) In the case of a compliance report ordered under paragraph
(e)(3)(i) of this section, the senior Department official specifies the
criteria the compliance report must address, and the time period for
achieving compliance and effective application of the criteria. The
compliance report documenting compliance and effective application of
criteria is due not later than 30 days after the end of the period
specified in the senior Department official's decision.
(iii) If the record includes a compliance report required under
paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, and the senior Department official
determines that an agency has not complied with the criteria for
recognition, or has not effectively applied those criteria, during the
time period specified by the senior Department official in accordance
with paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, the senior Department official
* * *
(1)(i) Does not make a decision regarding recognition of the agency;
and
(ii) Refers the matter to Department staff for review and analysis
under Sec. 602.32 or Sec. 602.33, as appropriate, and consideration by
the Advisory Committee under Sec. 602.34; or
(2)(i) Provides the information to the agency and Department staff;
(ii) Permits the agency to respond to the senior Department official
and the Department staff in writing, and to include additional
documentation relevant to the issue, and specifies a deadline;
(iii) Provides Department staff with an opportunity to respond in
writing to the agency's submission under paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this
section, specifying a deadline; and
(iv) Issues a recognition decision based on the record described in
paragraph (a) of this section, as supplemented by the information
provided under this paragraph (h).
(i) No agency may submit information to the senior Department
official, or ask others to submit information on its behalf, for
purposes of invoking paragraph (h) of this section. Before invoking
paragraph (h) of this section, the senior Department official will take
into account whether the information, if submitted by a third party,
could have been submitted in accordance with Sec. 602.32(a) or Sec.
602.33(e)(2).
[[Page 149]]
(j) If the senior Department official does not reach a final
decision to approve, deny, limit, suspend, or terminate an agency's
recognition before the expiration of its recognition period, the senior
Department official automatically extends the recognition period until a
final decision is reached.
(k) Unless appealed in accordance with Sec. 602.37, the senior
Department official's decision is the final decision of the Secretary.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58929, Nov. 1, 2019]
Appeal Rights and Procedures