[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.16 Accreditation and preaccreditation standards.
(a) The agency must demonstrate that it has standards for
accreditation, and preaccreditation, if offered, that are sufficiently
rigorous to ensure that the agency is a reliable authority regarding the
quality of the education or training provided by the institutions or
programs it accredits. The agency
[[Page 127]]
meets this requirement if the following conditions are met:
(1) The agency's accreditation standards must set forth clear
expectations for the institutions or programs it accredits in the
following areas:
(i) Success with respect to student achievement in relation to the
institution's mission, which may include different standards for
different institutions or programs, as established by the institution,
including, as appropriate, consideration of State licensing
examinations, course completion, and job placement rates.
(ii) Curricula.
(iii) Faculty.
(iv) Facilities, equipment, and supplies.
(v) Fiscal and administrative capacity as appropriate to the
specified scale of operations.
(vi) Student support services.
(vii) Recruiting and admissions practices, academic calendars,
catalogs, publications, grading, and advertising.
(viii) Measures of program length and the objectives of the degrees
or credentials offered.
(ix) Record of student complaints received by, or available to, the
agency.
(x) Record of compliance with the institution's program
responsibilities under title IV of the Act, based on the most recent
student loan default rate data provided by the Secretary, the results of
financial or compliance audits, program reviews, and any other
information that the Secretary may provide to the agency; and
(2) The agency's preaccreditation standards, if offered, must--
(i) Be appropriately related to the agency's accreditation
standards; and
(ii) Not permit the institution or program to hold preaccreditation
status for more than five years before a final accrediting action is
made.
(b) Agencies are not required to apply the standards described in
paragraph (a)(1)(x) of this section to institutions that do not
participate in title IV, HEA programs. Under such circumstance, the
agency's grant of accreditation or preaccreditation must specify that
the grant, by request of the institution, does not include participation
by the institution in title IV, HEA programs.
(c) If the agency only accredits programs and does not serve as an
institutional accrediting agency for any of those programs, its
accreditation standards must address the areas in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section in terms of the type and level of the program rather than
in terms of the institution.
(d)(1) If the agency has or seeks to include within its scope of
recognition the evaluation of the quality of institutions or programs
offering distance education, correspondence courses, or direct
assessment education, the agency's standards must effectively address
the quality of an institution's distance education, correspondence
courses, or direct assessment education in the areas identified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) The agency is not required to have separate standards,
procedures, or policies for the evaluation of distance education or
correspondence courses.
(e) If none of the institutions an agency accredits participates in
any title IV, HEA program, or if the agency only accredits programs
within institutions that are accredited by a nationally recognized
institutional accrediting agency, the agency is not required to have the
accreditation standards described in paragraphs (a)(1)(viii) and
(a)(1)(x) of this section.
(f) An agency that has established and applies the standards in
paragraph (a) of this section may establish any additional accreditation
standards it deems appropriate.
(g) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section restricts--
(1) An accrediting agency from setting, with the involvement of its
members, and applying accreditation standards for or to institutions or
programs that seek review by the agency;
(2) An institution from developing and using institutional standards
to show its success with respect to student achievement, which
achievement may be considered as part of any accreditation review; or
(3) Agencies from having separate standards regarding an
institution's or a program's process for approving curriculum to enable
programs to more effectively meet the recommendations of--
[[Page 128]]
(i) Industry advisory boards that include employers who hire program
graduates;
(ii) Widely recognized industry standards and organizations;
(iii) Credentialing or other occupational registration or licensure;
or
(iv) Employers in a given field or occupation, in making hiring
decisions.
(4) Agencies from having separate faculty standards for instructors
teaching courses within a dual or concurrent enrollment program, as
defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801, or career and technical education courses, as
long as the instructors, in the agency's judgment, are qualified by
education or work experience for that role.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58919, Nov. 1, 2019]