[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally
recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational
* * *
Award year: The period of time from July 1 of one year through June
30 of the following year.
Branch campus: An additional location of an institution that is
geographically apart and independent of the main campus of the
institution. The Secretary considers a location of an institution to be
independent of the main campus if the location--
[[Page 78]]
(1) Is permanent in nature;
(2) Offers courses in educational programs leading to a degree,
certificate, or other recognized educational credential;
(3) Has its own faculty and administrative or supervisory
organization; and
(4) Has its own budgetary and hiring authority.
Clock hour: A period of time consisting of--
(1) A 50- to 60-minute class, lecture, or recitation in a 60-minute
period;
(2) A 50- to 60-minute faculty-supervised laboratory, shop training,
or internship in a 60-minute period; or
(3) Sixty minutes of preparation in a correspondence course.
Correspondence course: (1) A course provided by an institution under
which the institution provides instructional materials, by mail or
electronic transmission, including examinations on the materials, to
students who are separated from the instructor. Interaction between the
instructor and student is limited, is not regular and substantive, and
is primarily initiated by the student. Correspondence courses are
typically self-paced.
(2) If a course is part correspondence and part residential
training, the Secretary considers the course to be a correspondence
course.
(3) A correspondence course is not distance education.
Credit hour: Except as provided in 34 CFR 668.8(k) and (l), a credit
hour is an amount of work represented in intended learning outcomes and
verified by evidence of student achievement that is an institutionally
established equivalency that reasonably approximates not less than--
(1) One hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a
minimum of two hours of out of class student work each week for
approximately fifteen weeks for one semester or trimester hour of
credit, or ten to twelve weeks for one quarter hour of credit, or the
equivalent amount of work over a different amount of time; or
(2) At least an equivalent amount of work as required in paragraph
(1) of this definition for other academic activities as established by
the institution including laboratory work, internships, practica, studio
work, and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours.
Direct assessment program: A program as described in 34 CFR 668.10.
Distance education means education that uses one or more of the
technologies listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition to
deliver instruction to students who are separated from the instructor
and to support regular and substantive interaction between the students
and the instructor, either synchronously or asynchronously. The
technologies may include--
(1) The internet;
(2) One-way and two-way transmissions through open broadcast, closed
circuit, cable, microwave, broadband lines, fiber optics, satellite, or
wireless communications devices;
(3) Audio conferencing; or
(4) Video cassettes, DVDs, and CD-ROMs, if the cassettes, DVDs, or
CD-ROMs are used in a course in conjunction with any of the technologies
listed in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition.
Educational program: (1) A legally authorized postsecondary program
of organized instruction or study that:
(i) Leads to an academic, professional, or vocational degree, or
certificate, or other recognized educational credential, or is a
comprehensive transition and postsecondary program, as described in 34
CFR part 668, subpart O; and
(ii) May, in lieu of credit hours or clock hours as a measure of
student learning, utilize direct assessment of student learning, or
recognize the direct assessment of student learning by others, if such
assessment is consistent with the accreditation of the institution or
* * *