[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.15 Administrative and fiscal responsibilities.
The agency must have the administrative and fiscal capability to
carry out its accreditation activities in light of its requested scope
of recognition. The agency meets this requirement if the agency
demonstrates that--
(a) The agency has--
(1) Adequate administrative staff and financial resources to carry
out its accrediting responsibilities;
(2) Competent and knowledgeable individuals, qualified by education
or experience in their own right and trained by the agency on their
responsibilities, as appropriate for their roles, regarding the agency's
standards, policies, and procedures, to conduct its on-site evaluations,
apply or establish its policies, and make its accrediting and
preaccrediting decisions, including, if applicable to the agency's
scope, their responsibilities regarding distance education and
correspondence courses;
(3) Academic and administrative personnel on its evaluation, policy,
and decision-making bodies, if the agency accredits institutions;
(4) Educators, practitioners, and/or employers on its evaluation,
policy, and decision-making bodies, if the agency accredits programs or
single-purpose institutions that prepare students for a specific
profession;
(5) Representatives of the public, which may include students, on
all decision-making bodies; and
(6) Clear and effective controls, including guidelines, to prevent
or resolve conflicts of interest, or the appearance of conflicts of
interest, by the agency's--
(i) Board members;
(ii) Commissioners;
(iii) Evaluation team members;
(iv) Consultants;
(v) Administrative staff; and
(vi) Other agency representatives; and
(b) The agency maintains complete and accurate records of--
(1) Its last full accreditation or preaccreditation review of each
institution or program, including on-site evaluation team reports, the
institution's or program's responses to on-site reports, periodic review
reports, any reports of special reviews conducted by the agency between
regular reviews, and a copy of the institution's or program's most
recent self-study; and
(2) All decision letters issued by the agency regarding the
accreditation and preaccreditation of any institution or program and any
substantive changes.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58919, Nov. 1, 2019]
Required Standards and Their Application