[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.20 Notice and application procedures for establishing,
reestablishing, maintaining, or expanding institutional eligibility
and certification.
(a) Initial eligibility application. (1) An institution that wishes
* * *
offer an additional educational program that leads to gainful employment
in a recognized occupation is sufficient.
(F)(1) If the Secretary denies an application from an institution to
offer an additional educational program, the denial will be based on the
factors described in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(E)(2), (3), and (4) of this
section, and the Secretary will explain in the denial how the
institution failed to demonstrate that the program is likely to lead to
gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
(2) If the Secretary denies the institution's application to add an
additional educational program, the Secretary will permit the
institution to respond to the reasons for the denial and request
reconsideration of the denial.
[[Page 94]]
(2) Notice format. An institution that notifies the Secretary of its
intent to offer an additional educational program under paragraph (c)(3)
of this section must at a minimum--
(i) Describe in the notice how the institution determined the need
for the program and how the program was designed to meet local market
needs, or for an online program, regional or national market needs. This
description must contain any wage analysis the institution may have
performed, including any consideration of Bureau of Labor Statistics
data related to the program;
(ii) Describe in the notice how the program was reviewed or approved
by, or developed in conjunction with, business advisory committees,
program integrity boards, public or private oversight or regulatory
agencies, and businesses that would likely employ graduates of the
program;
(iii) Submit documentation that the program has been approved by its
accrediting agency or is otherwise included in the institution's
accreditation by its accrediting agency, or comparable documentation if
the institution is a public postsecondary vocational institution
approved by a recognized State agency for the approval of public
postsecondary vocational education in lieu of accreditation; and
(iv) Provide the date of the first day of class of the new program.
(e) Secretary's response to applications. (1) If the Secretary
receives an application under paragraph (a) or (b)(1) of this section,
the Secretary notifies the institution--
(i) Whether the applicant institution qualifies in whole or in part
as an eligible institution under the appropriate provisions in
Sec. Sec. 600.4 through 600.7; and
(ii) Of the locations and educational programs that qualify as the
eligible institution if only a portion of the applicant qualifies as an
eligible institution;
(2) If the Secretary receives an application under paragraphs (a) or
(b) of this section and that institution applies to participate in the
title IV, HEA programs, the Secretary notifies the institution--
(i) Whether the institution is certified to participate in those
programs;
(ii) Of the title IV, HEA programs in which it is eligible to
participate;
* * *