[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.25 Due process.
The agency must demonstrate that the procedures it uses throughout
the accrediting process satisfy due process. The agency meets this
requirement if the agency does the following:
(a) Provides adequate written specification of its requirements,
including clear standards, for an institution or program to be
accredited or preaccredited.
(b) Uses procedures that afford an institution or program a
reasonable period of time to comply with the agency's requests for
information and documents.
(c) Provides written specification of any deficiencies identified at
the institution or program examined.
(d) Provides sufficient opportunity for a written response by an
institution or program regarding any deficiencies identified by the
agency, to be considered by the agency within a timeframe determined by
the agency, and before any adverse action is taken.
(e) Notifies the institution or program in writing of any adverse
accrediting action or an action to place the institution or program on
probation or show cause. The notice describes the basis for the action.
[[Page 138]]
(f) Provides an opportunity, upon written request of an institution
or program, for the institution or program to appeal any adverse action
prior to the action becoming final.
(1) The appeal must take place at a hearing before an appeals panel
that--
(i) May not include current members of the agency's decision-making
body that took the initial adverse action;
(ii) Is subject to a conflict of interest policy;
(iii) Does not serve only an advisory or procedural role, and has
and uses the authority to make the following decisions: To affirm,
amend, or remand adverse actions of the original decision-making body;
and
(iv) Affirms, amends, or remands the adverse action. A decision to
affirm or amend the adverse action is implemented by the appeals panel
or by the original decision-making body, at the agency's option;
however, in the event of a decision by the appeals panel to remand the
adverse action to the original decision-making body for further
consideration, the appeals panel must explain the basis for a decision
that differs from that of the original decision-making body and the
original decision-making body in a remand must act in a manner
consistent with the appeals panel's decisions or instructions.
(2) The agency must recognize the right of the institution or
program to employ counsel to represent the institution or program during
its appeal, including to make any presentation that the agency permits
the institution or program to make on its own during the appeal.
(g) The agency notifies the institution or program in writing of the
result of its appeal and the basis for that result.
(h)(1) The agency must provide for a process, in accordance with
written procedures, through which an institution or program may, before
the agency reaches a final adverse action decision, seek review of new
financial information if all of the following conditions are met:
(i) The financial information was unavailable to the institution or
program until after the decision subject to appeal was made.
(ii) The financial information is significant and bears materially
on the financial deficiencies identified by the agency. The criteria of
significance and materiality are determined by the agency.
(iii) The only remaining deficiency cited by the agency in support
of a final adverse action decision is the institution's or program's
failure to meet an agency standard pertaining to finances.
(2) An institution or program may seek the review of new financial
information described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section only once and
any determination by the agency made with respect to that review does
not provide a basis for an appeal.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[74 FR 55429, Oct. 27, 2009, as amended at 84 FR 58925, Nov. 1, 2019]