[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.20 Enforcement of standards.
(a) If the agency's review of an institution or program under any
standard indicates that the institution or program is not in compliance
with that standard, the agency must--
(1) Follow its written policy for notifying the institution or
program of the finding of noncompliance;
(2) Provide the institution or program with a written timeline for
coming into compliance that is reasonable, as determined by the agency's
decision-making body, based on the nature of the finding, the stated
mission, and educational objectives of the institution or program. The
timeline may include intermediate checkpoints on the way to full
compliance and must not exceed the lesser of four years or 150 percent
of the--
(i) Length of the program in the case of a programmatic accrediting
agency; or
(ii) Length of the longest program at the institution in the case of
an institutional accrediting agency;
(3) Follow its written policies and procedures for granting a good
cause extension that may exceed the standard timeframe described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section when such an extension is determined by
the agency to be warranted; and
[[Page 131]]
(4) Have a written policy to evaluate and approve or disapprove
monitoring or compliance reports it requires, provide ongoing
monitoring, if warranted, and evaluate an institution's or program's
progress in resolving the finding of noncompliance.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the agency must
have a policy for taking an immediate adverse action, and take such
action, when the agency has determined that such action is warranted.
(c) If the institution or program does not bring itself into
compliance within the period specified in paragraph (a) of this section,
the agency must take adverse action against the institution or program,
but may maintain the institution's or program's accreditation or
preaccreditation until the institution or program has had reasonable
time to complete the activities in its teach-out plan or to fulfill the
obligations of any teach-out agreement to assist students in
transferring or completing their programs.
(d) An agency that accredits institutions may limit the adverse or
other action to particular programs that are offered by the institution
or to particular additional locations of an institution, without
necessarily taking action against the entire institution and all of its
programs, provided the noncompliance was limited to that particular
program or location.
(e) All adverse actions taken under this subpart are subject to the
arbitration requirements in 20 U.S.C. 1099b(e).
(f) An agency is not responsible for enforcing requirements in 34
CFR 668.14, 668.15, 668.16, 668.41, or 668.46, but if, in the course of
an agency's work, it identifies instances or potential instances of
noncompliance with any of these requirements, it must notify the
Department.
(g) The Secretary may not require an agency to take action against
an institution or program that does not participate in any title IV, HEA
or other Federal program as a result of a requirement specified in this
part.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58922, Nov. 1, 2019]