[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.17 Application of standards in reaching accreditation decisions.
The agency must have effective mechanisms for evaluating an
institution's or program's compliance with the agency's standards before
reaching a decision to accredit or preaccredit the institution or
program. The agency meets this requirement if the agency demonstrates
that it--
(a) Evaluates whether an institution or program--
(1) Maintains clearly specified educational objectives that are
consistent with its mission and appropriate in light of the degrees or
certificates awarded;
(2) Is successful in achieving its stated objectives at both the
institutional and program levels; and
(3) Maintains requirements that at least conform to commonly
accepted academic standards, or the equivalent, including pilot programs
in Sec. 602.18(b);
(b) Requires the institution or program to engage in a self-study
process that assesses the institution's or program's education quality
and success in meeting its mission and objectives, highlights
opportunities for improvement, and includes a plan for making those
improvements;
(c) Conducts at least one on-site review of the institution or
program during which it obtains sufficient information to determine if
the institution or program complies with the agency's standards;
(d) Allows the institution or program the opportunity to respond in
writing to the report of the on-site review;
(e) Conducts its own analysis of the self-study and supporting
documentation furnished by the institution or program, the report of the
on-site review, the institution's or program's response to the report,
and any other information substantiated by the agency from other sources
to determine whether the institution or program complies with the
agency's standards;
(f) Provides the institution or program with a detailed written
report that assesses the institution's or program's compliance with the
agency's standards, including areas needing improvement, and the
institution's or program's performance with respect to student
achievement;
(g) Requires institutions to have processes in place through which
the institution establishes that a student who registers in any course
offered via distance education or correspondence is the same student who
academically engages in the course or program; and
(h) Makes clear in writing that institutions must use processes that
protect student privacy and notify students of any projected additional
student charges associated with the verification of student identity at
the time of registration or enrollment.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58920, Nov. 1, 2019]