[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.37 Appealing the senior Department official's decision
to the Secretary.
(a) The agency may appeal the senior Department official's decision
to the Secretary. Such appeal stays the decision of the senior
Department official until final disposition of the appeal. If an agency
wishes to appeal, the agency must--
(1) Notify the Secretary and the senior Department official in
writing of its intent to appeal the decision of the senior Department
official, no later than 10 business days after receipt of the decision;
(2) Submit its appeal to the Secretary in writing no later than 30
days after receipt of the decision; and
(3) Provide the senior Department official with a copy of the appeal
at the same time it submits the appeal to the Secretary.
(b) The senior Department official may file a written response to
the appeal. To do so, the senior Department official must--
(1) Submit a response to the Secretary no later than 30 days after
receipt of a copy of the appeal; and
(2) Provide the agency with a copy of the senior Department
official's response at the same time it is submitted to the Secretary.
(c) Once the agency's appeal and the senior Department official's
response, if any, have been provided, no additional written comments may
be submitted by either party.
(d) Neither the agency nor the senior Department official may
include in its submission any new documentation it did not submit
previously in the proceeding.
(e) On appeal, the Secretary makes a recognition decision, as
described in Sec. [thinsp]602.36(e). If the decision requires a
compliance report, the report is due within 30 days after the end of the
period specified in the Secretary's decision. The Secretary renders a
final decision after taking into account the senior Department
official's decision, the agency's written submissions on appeal, the
senior Department official's response to the appeal, if any, and the
entire record before the senior Department official. The Secretary
notifies the agency in writing of the Secretary's decision regarding the
agency's recognition.
(f) The Secretary may determine, based on the record, that a
decision to deny, limit, suspend, or terminate an agency's recognition
may be warranted based on a finding that the agency is noncompliant
with, or ineffective in its application with respect to, a criterion or
criteria for recognition not identified as an area of noncompliance
earlier in the proceedings. In that case, the Secretary, without further
consideration of the appeal, refers the matter to the senior Department
official for consideration of the issue under Sec. [thinsp]602.36(g).
After the senior Department official makes a decision, the agency may,
if desired, appeal that decision to the Secretary.
(g) If relevant and material information pertaining to an agency's
compliance with recognition criteria, but not contained in the record,
comes to the Secretary's attention while a decision regarding the
agency's recognition is pending before the Secretary, and if the
Secretary concludes the recognition decision should not be made without
consideration of the information, the Secretary either--
(1)(i) Does not make a decision regarding recognition of the agency;
and
(ii) Refers the matter to Department staff for review and analysis
under Sec. [thinsp]602.32 or Sec. [thinsp]602.33, as appropriate;
review by the Advisory Committee under Sec. [thinsp]602.34; and
consideration by the senior Department official under Sec.
[thinsp]602.36; or
(2)(i) Provides the information to the agency and the senior
Department official;
[[Page 150]]
(ii) Permits the agency to respond to the Secretary and the senior
Department official in writing, and to include additional documentation
relevant to the issue, and specifies a deadline;
(iii) Provides the senior Department official with an opportunity to
respond in writing to the agency's submission under paragraph (g)(2)(ii)
of this section, specifying a deadline; and
(iv) Issues a recognition decision based on all the materials
described in paragraphs (e) and (g) of this section.
(h) No agency may submit information to the Secretary, or ask others
to submit information on its behalf, for purposes of invoking paragraph
(g) of this section. Before invoking paragraph (g) of this section, the
Secretary will take into account whether the information, if submitted
by a third party, could have been submitted in accordance with Sec.
[thinsp]602.32(a) or Sec. [thinsp]602.33(c).
(i) If the Secretary does not reach a final decision on appeal to
approve, deny, limit, suspend, or terminate an agency's recognition
before the expiration of its recognition period, the Secretary
automatically extends the recognition period until a final decision is
reached.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58931, Nov. 1, 2019]