[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.32 Procedures for submitting an application for recognition,
renewal of recognition, expansion of scope, compliance reports, and
increases in enrollment.
(a) An agency preparing for renewing recognition will submit, 24
* * *
proposed by an agency, among other factors, any evidence that the agency
was part of a concerted effort to unnecessarily restrict the
qualifications necessary for a student to sit for a licensure or
certification examination or otherwise be eligible for entry into a
profession.
(f) Department staff's evaluation of an agency may also include a
review of information directly related to institutions or programs
accredited or preaccredited by the agency relative to their compliance
with the agency's standards, the effectiveness of the standards, and the
agency's application of those standards, but must make all materials
relied upon in the evaluation available to the agency for review and
comment.
(g) If, at any point in its evaluation of an agency seeking initial
recognition, Department staff determines that the agency fails to
demonstrate compliance with the basic eligibility requirements in
Sec. Sec. [thinsp]602.10 through 602.15, the staff--
(1) Returns the agency's application and provides the agency with an
explanation of the deficiencies that caused staff to take that action;
and
(2) Requires that the agency withdraw its application and instructs
the agency that it may reapply when the agency is able to demonstrate
compliance.
(h) Except with respect to an application that has been returned and
is withdrawn under paragraph (g) of this section, when Department staff
completes its evaluation of the agency, the staff may and, after July 1,
2021, will--
(1) Prepare a written draft analysis of the agency's application;
(2) Send to the agency the draft analysis including any identified
areas of potential noncompliance and all third-party comments and
complaints, if applicable, and any other materials the Department
received by the established deadline or is including in its review;
(3) Invite the agency to provide a written response to the draft
analysis and third-party comments or other material included in the
review, specifying a deadline that provides at least 180 days for the
agency's response;
(4) Review the response to the draft analysis the agency submits, if
any, and prepares the written final analysis--
(i) Indicating that the agency is in full compliance, substantial
compliance, or noncompliance with each of the criteria for recognition;
and
(ii) Recommending that the senior Department official approve, renew
with compliance reporting requirements due in 12 months, renew with
compliance reporting requirements with a deadline in excess of 12 months
based on a finding of good cause and
[[Page 144]]
extraordinary circumstances, approve with monitoring or other reporting
requirements, or deny, limit, suspend, or terminate recognition; and
(5) Provide to the agency, no later than 30 days before the Advisory
Committee meeting, the final staff analysis and any other available
information provided to the Advisory Committee under Sec. 602.34(c).
(i) The agency may request that the Advisory Committee defer acting
on an application at that Advisory Committee meeting if Department staff
fails to provide the agency with the materials described, and within the
timeframes provided, in paragraphs (g)(3) and (5) of this section. If
the Department staff's failure to send the materials in accordance with
the timeframe described in paragraph (g)(3) or (5) of this section is
due to the failure of the agency to, by the deadline established by the
Secretary, submit reports to the Department, other information the
Secretary requested, or its response to the draft analysis, the agency
forfeits its right to request a deferral of its application.
(j) An agency seeking an expansion of scope, either as part of the
regular renewal of recognition process or during a period of
recognition, must submit an application to the Secretary, separately or
as part of the policies and procedures outlined in paragraph (a) of this
section, that satisfies the requirements of Sec. Sec. 602.12(b) and
602.31(b) and--
(1) States the reason for the expansion of scope request;
(2) Includes letters from at least three institutions or programs
that would seek accreditation under one or more of the elements of the
expansion of scope; and
(3) Explains how the agency must expand capacity to support the
expansion of scope, if applicable, and, if necessary, how it will do so
and how its budget will support that expansion of capacity.
(k) The Department may view as a negative factor when considering an
application for initial or expansion of scope of recognition as proposed
by an agency, among other factors, any evidence that the agency was part
of a concerted effort to unnecessarily restrict the qualifications
necessary for a student to sit for a licensure or certification
examination or otherwise be eligible for entry into a profession.
(l) Department staff's evaluation of a compliance report includes
review of public comments solicited by Department staff in the Federal
Register received by the established deadline, the agency's responses to
the third-party comments, as appropriate, other third-party information
Department staff receives, and additional information described in
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, as appropriate.
(m) The Department will process an application for an expansion of
scope, compliance report, or increase in enrollment report in accordance
with paragraphs with paragraphs (c) through (h) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58927, Nov. 1, 2019]