[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.18 Ensuring consistency in decision-making.
(a) The agency must consistently apply and enforce standards that
respect the stated mission of the institution, including religious
mission, and that ensure that the education or training offered by an
institution or program, including any offered through distance
education, correspondence courses, or direct assessment education is of
sufficient quality to achieve its stated objective for the duration of
any accreditation or preaccreditation period.
(b) The agency meets the requirement in paragraph (a) of this
section if the agency--
(1) Has written specification of the requirements for accreditation
and
[[Page 129]]
preaccreditation that include clear standards for an institution or
program to be accredited or preaccredited;
(2) Has effective controls against the inconsistent application of
the agency's standards;
(3) Bases decisions regarding accreditation and preaccreditation on
the agency's published standards and does not use as a negative factor
the institution's religious mission-based policies, decisions, and
practices in the areas covered by Sec. 602.16(a)(1)(ii), (iii), (iv),
(vi), and (vii) provided, however, that the agency may require that the
institution's or program's curricula include all core components
required by the agency;
(4) Has a reasonable basis for determining that the information the
agency relies on for making accrediting decisions is accurate;
(5) Provides the institution or program with a detailed written
report that clearly identifies any deficiencies in the institution's or
program's compliance with the agency's standards; and
(6) Publishes any policies for retroactive application of an
accreditation decision, which must not provide for an effective date
that predates either--
(i) An earlier denial by the agency of accreditation or
preaccreditation to the institution or program; or
(ii) The agency's formal approval of the institution or program for
consideration in the agency's accreditation or preaccreditation process.
(c) Nothing in this part prohibits an agency, when special
circumstances exist, to include innovative program delivery approaches
or, when an undue hardship on students occurs, from applying equivalent
written standards, policies, and procedures that provide alternative
means of satisfying one or more of the requirements set forth in 34 CFR
602.16, 602.17, 602.19, 602.20, 602.22, and 602.24, as compared with
written standards, policies, and procedures the agency ordinarily
applies, if--
(1) The alternative standards, policies, and procedures, and the
selection of institutions or programs to which they will be applied, are
approved by the agency's decision-making body and otherwise meet the
intent of the agency's expectations and requirements;
(2) The agency sets and applies equivalent goals and metrics for
assessing the performance of institutions or programs;
(3) The agency's process for establishing and applying the
alternative standards, policies, and procedures is set forth in its
published accreditation manuals; and
(4) The agency requires institutions or programs seeking the
application of alternative standards to demonstrate the need for an
alternative assessment approach, that students will receive equivalent
benefit, and that students will not be harmed through such application.
(d) Nothing in this part prohibits an agency from permitting the
institution or program to be out of compliance with one or more of its
standards, policies, and procedures adopted in satisfaction of
Sec. Sec. 602.16, 602.17, 602.19, 602.20, 602.22, and 602.24 for a
period of time, as determined by the agency annually, not to exceed
three years unless the agency determines there is good cause to extend
the period of time, and if--
(1) The agency and the institution or program can show that the
circumstances requiring the period of noncompliance are beyond the
institution's or program's control, such as--
(i) A natural disaster or other catastrophic event significantly
impacting an institution's or program's operations;
(ii) Accepting students from another institution that is
implementing a teach-out or closing;
(iii) Significant and documented local or national economic changes,
such as an economic recession or closure of a large local employer;
(iv) Changes relating to State licensure requirements;
(v) The normal application of the agency's standards creates an
undue hardship on students; or
(vi) Instructors who do not meet the agency's typical faculty
standards, but who are otherwise qualified by education or work
experience, to teach courses within a dual or concurrent enrollment
program, as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801, or career and technical education
courses;
[[Page 130]]
(2) The grant of the period of noncompliance is approved by the
agency's decision-making body;
(3) The agency projects that the institution or program has the
resources necessary to achieve compliance with the standard, policy, or
procedure postponed within the time allotted; and
(4) The institution or program demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the agency that the period of noncompliance will not--
(i) Contribute to the cost of the program to the student without the
student's consent;
(ii) Create any undue hardship on, or harm to, students; or
(iii) Compromise the program's academic quality.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58920, Nov. 1, 2019]