[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally
recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational
program that meets the agency's established requirements.
Additional location: A facility that is geographically apart from
the main campus of the institution and at which the institution offers
at least 50 percent of a program and may qualify as a branch campus.
Award year: The period of time from July 1 of one year through June
30 of the following year.
Branch campus: An additional location of an institution that is
geographically apart and independent of the main campus of the
institution. The Secretary considers a location of an institution to be
independent of the main campus if the location--
[[Page 78]]
(1) Is permanent in nature;
(2) Offers courses in educational programs leading to a degree,
certificate, or other recognized educational credential;
(3) Has its own faculty and administrative or supervisory
organization; and
(4) Has its own budgetary and hiring authority.
Clock hour: A period of time consisting of--
(1) A 50- to 60-minute class, lecture, or recitation in a 60-minute
period;
(2) A 50- to 60-minute faculty-supervised laboratory, shop training,
or internship in a 60-minute period; or
(3) Sixty minutes of preparation in a correspondence course.
Correspondence course: (1) A course provided by an institution under
which the institution provides instructional materials, by mail or
electronic transmission, including examinations on the materials, to
students who are separated from the instructor. Interaction between the
instructor and student is limited, is not regular and substantive, and
is primarily initiated by the student. Correspondence courses are
typically self-paced.
(2) If a course is part correspondence and part residential
training, the Secretary considers the course to be a correspondence
course.
(3) A correspondence course is not distance education.
Credit hour: Except as provided in 34 CFR 668.8(k) and (l), a credit
hour is an amount of work represented in intended learning outcomes and
verified by evidence of student achievement that is an institutionally
established equivalency that reasonably approximates not less than--
(1) One hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a
minimum of two hours of out of class student work each week for
approximately fifteen weeks for one semester or trimester hour of
credit, or ten to twelve weeks for one quarter hour of credit, or the
equivalent amount of work over a different amount of time; or
(2) At least an equivalent amount of work as required in paragraph
(1) of this definition for other academic activities as established by
the institution including laboratory work, internships, practica, studio
work, and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours.
Direct assessment program: A program as described in 34 CFR 668.10.
Distance education means education that uses one or more of the
* * *
other recognized educational credential offered by that institution.
Religious mission: A published institutional mission that is
approved by the governing body of an institution of postsecondary
education and that includes, refers to, or is predicated upon religious
tenets, beliefs, or teachings.
Secretary: The Secretary of the Department of Education or an
official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
State: A State of the Union, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the
Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic
of Palau. The latter three are also known as the Freely Associated
States.
State authorization reciprocity agreement: An agreement between two
or more States that authorizes an institution located and legally
authorized in a State covered by the agreement to provide postsecondary
education through distance education or correspondence courses to
students located in other States covered by the agreement and cannot
prohibit any member State of the agreement from enforcing its own
general-purpose State laws and regulations outside of the State
authorization of distance education.
Teach-out: A process during which a program, institution, or
institutional location that provides 100 percent of at least one program
engages in an orderly closure or when, following the closure of an
institution or campus, another institution provides an opportunity for
the students of the closed school to complete their program, regardless
of their academic progress at the time of closure.
Teach-out agreement: A written agreement between institutions that
provides for the equitable treatment of students and a reasonable
opportunity for students to complete their program of study if an
institution, or an institutional location that provides 100 percent of
at least one program offered, ceases to operate or plans to cease
operations before all enrolled students have completed their program of
study.
Teach-out plan: A written plan developed by an institution that
provides for the equitable treatment of students if an institution, or
an institutional location that provides 100 percent of at least one
program, ceases to operate or plans to cease operations before all
enrolled students have completed their program of study.
[[Page 81]]
Title IV, HEA program: Any of the student financial assistance
programs listed in 34 CFR 668.1(c).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1001, 1002, 1071, et seq., 1078-2, 1088, 1091,
1094, 1099b, 1099c, 1141; 26 U.S.C. 501(c))
[59 FR 22336, Apr. 29, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 40622, July 29, 1998;
64 FR 58615, Oct. 29, 1999; 71 FR 45692, Aug. 9, 2006; 74 FR 55425, Oct.
27, 2009; 74 FR 55932, Oct. 29, 2009; 75 FR 66946, Oct. 29, 2010, 75 FR
* * *