[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.36 Senior Department official's decision.
(a) The senior Department official makes a decision regarding
recognition of an agency based on the record compiled under Sec. Sec.
602.32, 602.33, 602.34, and 602.35 including, as applicable, the
* * *
is noncompliant with one or more criteria for recognition, or if the
agency does not hold institutions or programs accountable for complying
with one or more of the agency's standards or criteria for accreditation
that were not identified earlier in the proceedings as an area of
noncompliance, the senior Department official provides--
(1) The agency with an opportunity to submit a written response
addressing the finding; and
(2) The staff with an opportunity to present its analysis in
writing.
(h) If relevant and material information pertaining to an agency's
compliance with recognition criteria, but not contained in the record,
comes to the senior Department official's attention while a decision
regarding the agency's recognition is pending before the senior
Department official, and if the senior Department official concludes the
recognition decision should not be made without consideration of the
information, the senior Department official either--
(1)(i) Does not make a decision regarding recognition of the agency;
and
(ii) Refers the matter to Department staff for review and analysis
under Sec. 602.32 or Sec. 602.33, as appropriate, and consideration by
the Advisory Committee under Sec. 602.34; or
(2)(i) Provides the information to the agency and Department staff;
(ii) Permits the agency to respond to the senior Department official
and the Department staff in writing, and to include additional
documentation relevant to the issue, and specifies a deadline;
(iii) Provides Department staff with an opportunity to respond in
writing to the agency's submission under paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this
section, specifying a deadline; and
(iv) Issues a recognition decision based on the record described in
paragraph (a) of this section, as supplemented by the information
provided under this paragraph (h).
(i) No agency may submit information to the senior Department
official, or ask others to submit information on its behalf, for
purposes of invoking paragraph (h) of this section. Before invoking
paragraph (h) of this section, the senior Department official will take
into account whether the information, if submitted by a third party,
could have been submitted in accordance with Sec. 602.32(a) or Sec.
602.33(e)(2).
[[Page 149]]
(j) If the senior Department official does not reach a final
decision to approve, deny, limit, suspend, or terminate an agency's
recognition before the expiration of its recognition period, the senior
Department official automatically extends the recognition period until a
final decision is reached.
(k) Unless appealed in accordance with Sec. 602.37, the senior
Department official's decision is the final decision of the Secretary.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58929, Nov. 1, 2019]
Appeal Rights and Procedures