[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 462.3 What definitions apply?
(a) Definitions in the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act
(Act). The following terms used in these regulations are defined in
section 203 of the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, 20 U.S.C.
3292 (Act):
Adult education,
Eligible provider,
Individual of limited English proficiency,
Individual with a disability,
Literacy.
(b) Other definitions. The following definitions also apply to this
part:
Adult basic education (ABE) means instruction designed for an adult
whose educational functioning level is equivalent to a particular ABE
literacy level listed in the NRS educational functioning level table in
the Guidelines.
Adult education population means individuals--
(1) Who have attained 16 years of age;
(2) Who are not enrolled or required to be enrolled in secondary
school under State law; and
(3) Who--
(i) Are basic skills deficient;
(ii) Do not have a secondary school diploma or its recognized
equivalent, and have not achieved an equivalent level of education; or
(iii) Are English language learners.
Adult secondary education (ASE) means instruction designed for an
adult whose educational functioning level is equivalent to a particular
ASE literacy level listed in the NRS educational functioning level table
in the Guidelines.
Content domains, content specifications, or NRS skill areas mean,
for the purpose of the NRS, reading, writing, and speaking the English
language, mathematics, problem solving, English language acquisition,
and other literacy skills as defined by the Secretary.
[[Page 9]]
Educational functioning levels mean the ABE, ASE, and ESL literacy
levels, as provided in the Guidelines, that describe a set of skills and
competencies that students demonstrate in the NRS skill areas.
English as a Second Language (ESL) means instruction designed for an
adult whose educational functioning level is equivalent to a particular
ESL English language proficiency level listed in the NRS educational
functioning level table in the Guidelines.
Guidelines means the Implementation Guidelines: Measures and Methods
for the National Reporting System for Adult Education (OMB Control
Number: 1830-0027) (also known as NRS Implementation Guidelines) posted
on the Internet at: www.nrsweb.org.
Local eligible provider means an ``eligible provider'' as defined in
the Act that operates an adult education program that is required to
report under the NRS.
State means ``State'' and ``Outlying area'' as defined in the Act.
Test means a standardized test, assessment, or instrument that has a
formal protocol on how it is to be administered. These protocols
include, for example, the use of parallel, equated forms, testing
conditions, time allowed for the test, standardized scoring, and the
amount of instructional time a student needs before post-testing.
Violation of these protocols often invalidates the test scores. Tests
are not limited to traditional paper and pencil (or computer-
administered) instruments for which forms are constructed prior to
administration to examinees. Tests may also include adaptive tests that
use computerized algorithms for selecting and administering items in
real time; however, for such instruments, the size of the item pool and
the method of item selection must ensure negligible overlap in items
across pre- and post-testing.
Test administrator means an individual who is trained to administer
tests the Secretary determines to be suitable under this part.
Test publisher means an entity, individual, organization, or agency
that owns a registered copyright of a test or is licensed by the
copyright holder to sell or distribute a test.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 3292, et seq., unless otherwise noted)
[73 FR 2315, Jan. 14, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 55551, Aug. 19, 2016]