[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.51 Purpose and scope.
(a) A foreign institution is eligible to apply to participate in the
Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) programs if it is comparable to an
eligible institution of higher education located in the United States
and has been approved by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions
of this subpart.
(b) This subpart E contains the procedures and criteria under which
a foreign institution may be deemed eligible to apply to participate in
the FFEL programs.
(c) Applicability of other title IV, HEA program regulations.
(1) A foreign institution must comply with all requirements for
eligible and participating institutions except when made inapplicable by
the HEA or when the Secretary, through publication in the Federal
Register, identifies specific provisions as inapplicable to foreign
institutions.
(2)(i) A public or nonprofit foreign institution that meets the
requirements of this subpart, and that also meets the requirements of
this part except as provided in Sec. Sec. 600.51(c)(1) and 600.54(a),
is considered an ``institution of higher education'' for purposes of the
title IV, HEA program regulations; and
(ii) A for-profit foreign institution that meets the requirements of
this subpart, and that also meets the requirements of this Part, except
as provided in Sec. Sec. 600.51(c)(1) and 600.54(a), is considered a
``proprietary institution'' for purposes of title IV, HEA program
regulations.
(d)(1) A program offered by a foreign school through any use of a
telecommunications course, correspondence course, or direct assessment
program is not an eligible program;
(2) Correspondence course has the meaning given in Sec. 600.2;
(3) Direct assessment program has the meaning given in Sec.
668.10(a)(1) of this chapter;
(4) Telecommunications course is a course offered through any one or
a combination of the technologies listed in the definition of
telecommunications course in Sec. 600.2, except that telecommunications
technologies may be used to supplement and support instruction that is
offered in a classroom located in the foreign country where the students
and instructor are physically present.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1082, 1088)
[59 FR 22063, Apr. 28, 1994, as amended at 71 FR 45692, Aug. 9, 2006; 75
FR 67193, Nov. 1, 2010]