[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.31 Change in ownership resulting in a change in control for
private nonprofit, private for-profit and public institutions.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a
* * *
of the corporation and control of the corporation; or
(ii) A person who holds both ownership or control of at least 25
percent of the total outstanding voting stock of the corporation and
control of the corporation, ceases to own or control that proportion of
the stock of the corporation, or to control the corporation.
(4) General partnership or sole proprietorship. A change in
ownership and control occurs when a person who has or acquires an
ownership interest acquires or loses control as described in this
section.
(5) Wholly owned subsidiary. An entity that is a wholly owned
subsidiary changes ownership and control when its parent entity changes
ownership and control as described in this section.
(6) Nonprofit institution. A nonprofit institution changes ownership
and control when a change takes place that is described in paragraph (d)
of this section.
(7) Public institution. The Secretary does not consider that a
public institution undergoes a change in ownership that results in a
change of control if there is a change in governance and the institution
after the change remains a public institution, provided--
(i) The new governing authority is in the same State as included in
the institution's program participation agreement; and
(ii) The new governing authority has acknowledged the public
institution's continued responsibilities under its program participation
agreement.
(d) Covered transactions. For the purposes of this section, a change
in ownership of an institution that results in a change of control may
include, but is not limited to--
(1) The sale of the institution;
[[Page 100]]
(2) The transfer of the controlling interest of stock of the
institution or its parent corporation;
(3) The merger of two or more eligible institutions;
(4) The division of one institution into two or more institutions;
(5) The transfer of the liabilities of an institution to its parent
corporation;
(6) A transfer of assets that comprise a substantial portion of the
educational business of the institution, except where the transfer
consists exclusively in the granting of a security interest in those
assets; or
(7) A change in status as a for-profit, nonprofit, or public
institution.
(e) Excluded transactions. A change in ownership and control
reported under Sec. 600.21 and otherwise subject to this section does
not include a transfer of ownership and control of all or part of an
owner's equity or partnership interest in an institution, the
institution's parent corporation, or other legal entity that has signed
the institution's Program Participation Agreement--
(1) From an owner to a ``family member'' of that owner as defined in
Sec. 600.21(f); or
(2) Upon the retirement or death of the owner, to a person with an
ownership interest in the institution who has been involved in
management of the institution for at least two years preceding the
transfer and who has established and retained the ownership interest for
at least two years prior to the transfer.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0012)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099c)
[59 FR 22336, Apr. 29, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 47801, Sept. 19, 1994;
60 FR 33430, June 30, 1995; 64 FR 58616, Oct. 29, 1999; 65 FR 65673,
Nov. 1, 2000; 67 FR 67070, Nov. 1, 2002; 84 FR 58916, Nov. 1, 2019]