[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.31 Agency applications and reports to be submitted to
the Department.
(a) Applications for recognition or renewal of recognition. An
accrediting agency seeking initial or continued recognition must submit
a written application to the Secretary. Each accrediting agency must
submit an application for continued recognition at least once every five
years, or within a shorter time period specified in the final
recognition decision, and, for an agency seeking renewal of recognition,
24 months prior to the date on which
[[Page 141]]
the current recognition expires. The application, to be submitted
concurrently with information required by Sec. [thinsp]602.32(a) and,
if applicable, Sec. [thinsp]602.32(b), must consist of--
(1) A statement of the agency's requested scope of recognition;
(2) Documentation that the agency complies with the criteria for
recognition listed in subpart B of this part, including a copy of its
policies and procedures manual and its accreditation standards; and
(3) Documentation of how an agency that includes or seeks to include
distance education or correspondence courses in its scope of recognition
applies its standards in evaluating programs and institutions it
accredits that offer distance education or correspondence courses.
(b) Applications for expansions of scope. An agency seeking an
expansion of scope by application must submit a written application to
the Secretary. The application must--
(1) Specify the scope requested;
(2) Provide copies of any relevant standards, policies, or
procedures developed and applied by the agency for its use in
accrediting activities conducted within the expansion of scope proposed
and documentation of the application of these standards, policies, or
procedures; and
(3) Provide the materials required by Sec. [thinsp]602.32(j) and,
if applicable, Sec. [thinsp]602.32(l).
(c) Compliance or monitoring reports. If an agency is required to
submit a compliance or monitoring report, it must do so within 30 days
following the end of the period for achieving compliance as specified in
the decision of the senior Department official or Secretary, as
applicable.
(d) Review following an increase in headcount enrollment. If an
agency that has notified the Secretary in writing of its change in scope
to include distance education or correspondence courses in accordance
with Sec. [thinsp]602.27(a)(4) reports an increase in headcount
enrollment in accordance with Sec. [thinsp]602.19(e) for an institution
it accredits, or if the Department notifies the agency of such an
increase at one of the agency's accredited institutions, the agency
must, within 45 days of reporting the increase or receiving notice of
the increase from the Department, as applicable, submit a report
explaining--
(1) How the agency evaluates the capacity of the institutions or
programs it accredits to accommodate significant growth in enrollment
and to maintain education quality;
(2) The specific circumstances regarding the growth at the
institution or program that triggered the review and the results of any
evaluation conducted by the agency; and
(3) Any other information that the agency deems appropriate to
demonstrate the effective application of the criteria for recognition or
that the Department may require.
(e) Consent to sharing of information. By submitting an application
for recognition, the agency authorizes Department staff throughout the
application process and during any period of recognition--
(1) To observe its site visits to one or more of the institutions or
programs it accredits or preaccredits, on an announced or unannounced
basis;
(2) To visit locations where agency activities such as training,
review and evaluation panel meetings, and decision meetings take place,
on an announced or unannounced basis;
(3) To obtain copies of all documents the staff deems necessary to
complete its review of the agency; and
(4) To gain access to agency records, personnel, and facilities.
(f) Public availability of agency records obtained by the
Department.
(1) The Secretary's processing and decision-making on requests for
public disclosure of agency materials reviewed under this part are
governed by the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552; the Trade
Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905; the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, 5
U.S.C. 552a; the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. Appdx. 1; and
all other applicable laws. In recognition proceedings, agencies must,
before submission to the Department--
(i) Redact the names and any other personally identifiable
information about individual students and any other individuals who are
not agents of the agency or of an institution or program the agency is
reviewing;
(ii) Redact the personal addresses, personal telephone numbers,
personal
[[Page 142]]
email addresses, Social Security numbers, and any other personally
identifiable information regarding individuals who are acting as agents
of the agency or of an institution or program under review;
(iii) Designate all business information within agency submissions
that the agency believes would be exempt from disclosure under exemption
4 of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4). A
blanket designation of all information contained within a submission, or
of a category of documents, as meeting this exemption will not be
considered a good faith effort and will be disregarded; and
(iv) Ensure documents submitted are only those required for
Department review or as requested by Department officials.
(2) The agency may, but is not required to, redact the identities of
institutions or programs that it believes are not essential to the
Department's review of the agency and may identify any other material
the agency believes would be exempt from public disclosure under FOIA,
the factual basis for the request, and any legal basis the agency has
identified for withholding the document from public disclosure.
* * *