[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.5 Proprietary institution of higher education.
(a) A proprietary institution of higher education is an educational
institution that--
(1) Is not a public or private nonprofit educational institution;
(2) Is in a State;
(3) Admits as regular students only persons who--
(i) Have a high school diploma;
(ii) Have the recognized equivalent of a high school diploma; or
(iii) Are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the
State in which the institution is physically located;
(4) Is legally authorized to provide an educational program beyond
secondary education in the State in which the institution is physically
located in accordance with Sec. 600.9;
(5)(i)(A) Provides an eligible program of training, as defined in 34
CFR 668.8, to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized
occupation; or
(B)(1) Has provided a program leading to a baccalaureate degree in
liberal arts, as defined in paragraph (e) of this section, continuously
since January 1, 2009; and
(2) Is accredited by a recognized regional accrediting agency or
association, and has continuously held such
[[Page 82]]
accreditation since October 1, 2007, or earlier; and
(ii) May provide a comprehensive transition and postsecondary
program for students with intellectual disabilities, as provided in 34
CFR part 668, subpart O;
(6) Is accredited; and
(7) Has been in existence for at least two years.
(b)(1) The Secretary considers an institution to have been in
existence for two years only if--
(i) The institution has been legally authorized to provide, and has
provided, a continuous educational program to prepare students for
gainful employment in a recognized occupation during the 24 months
preceding the date of its eligibility application; and
(ii) The educational program that the institution provides on the
date of its eligibility application is substantially the same in length
and subject matter as the program that the institution provided during
the 24 months preceding the date of its eligibility application.
(2)(i) The Secretary considers an institution to have provided a
continuous educational program during the 24 months preceding the date
of its eligibility application even if the institution did not provide
that program during normal vacation periods, or periods when the
institution temporarily closed due to a natural disaster that directly
affected the institution or the institution's students.
(ii) The Secretary considers an institution to have satisfied the
provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section if the institution
substantially changed the subject matter of the educational program it
provided during that 24-month period because of new technology or the
requirements of other Federal agencies.
(3) In determining whether an applicant institution satisfies the
requirement contained in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the
Secretary--
(i) Counts any period during which the applicant institution has
been certified as a branch campus; and
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, does
not count any period during which the applicant institution was a part
of another eligible proprietary institution of higher education,
postsecondary vocational institution, or vocational school.
(c) An institution is physically located in a State if it has a
campus or other instructional site in that State.
(d) The Secretary does not recognize the accreditation of an
institution unless the institution agrees to submit any dispute
involving an adverse action, such as the final denial, withdrawal, or
termination of accreditation, to arbitration before initiating any other
legal action.
(e) For purposes of this section, a ``program leading to a
baccalaureate degree in liberal arts'' is a program that is a general
instructional program falling within one or more of the following
generally accepted instructional categories comprising such programs,
but including only instruction in regular programs, and excluding
independently designed programs, individualized programs, and
unstructured studies:
(1) A program that is a structured combination of the arts,
biological and physical sciences, social sciences, and humanities,
emphasizing breadth of study.
(2) An undifferentiated program that includes instruction in the
general arts or general science.
(3) A program that focuses on combined studies and research in
humanities subjects as distinguished from the social and physical
sciences, emphasizing languages, literature, art, music, philosophy, and
religion.
(4) Any single instructional program in liberal arts and sciences,
general studies, and humanities not listed in paragraphs (e)(1) through
(3) of this section.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0012)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1088, 1091)
[59 FR 22336, Apr. 29, 1994; 59 FR 32082, June 22, 1994, as amended at
59 FR 47801, Sept. 19, 1994; 59 FR 61177, Nov. 29, 1994; 61 FR 29901,
June 12, 1996; 61 FR 60569, Nov. 29, 1996; 64 FR 58615, Oct. 29, 1999;
74 FR 55932, Oct. 29, 2009; 76 FR 66946, Oct. 29, 2010; 84 FR 58915,
Nov. 1, 2019]
[[Page 83]]