[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 601.2 Definitions.
(a) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are set
forth in the regulations for Institutional Eligibility under the Higher
Education Act of 1965, as amended, 34 CFR part 600:
Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program
Secretary
Title IV, HEA program
(b) The following definitions also apply to this part:
Agent: An officer or employee of a covered institution or an
institution-affiliated organization.
Covered institution: Any institution of higher education,
proprietary institution of higher education, postsecondary vocational
institution, or institution outside the United States, as these terms
are defined in 34 CFR part 600, that receives any Federal funding or
assistance.
Education loan: Except when used as part of the term ``private
education loan'',
(1) Any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under the Federal Family
Education Loan (FFEL) Program;
(2) Any loan made under the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan
Program; or
(3) A private education loan.
Institution-affiliated organization: (1) Any organization that--
(i) Is directly or indirectly related to a covered institution; and
(ii) Is engaged in the practice of recommending, promoting, or
endorsing education loans for students attending such covered
institution or the families of such students.
(2) An institution-affiliated organization--
(i) May include an alumni organization, athletic organization,
foundation, or social, academic, or professional organization, of a
covered institution; and
[[Page 114]]
(ii) Does not include any lender with respect to any education loan
secured, made, or extended by such lender.
Lender: (1) An eligible lender in the Federal Family Education Loan
(FFEL) Program, as defined in 34 CFR 682.200(b);
(2) The Department in the Direct Loan program;
(3) In the case of a private educational loan, a private education
lender as defined in section 140 of the Truth in Lending Act; and
(4) Any other person engaged in the business of securing, making, or
extending education loans on behalf of the lender.
Officer: A director or trustee of a covered institution or
institution-affiliated organization, if such individual is treated as an
employee of such covered institution or institution-affiliated
organization, respectively.
Preferred lender arrangement: (1) An arrangement or agreement
between a lender and a covered institution or an institution-affiliated
organization of such covered institution--
(i) Under which a lender provides or otherwise issues education
loans to the students attending such covered institution or the families
of such students; and
(ii) That relates to such covered institution or such institution-
affiliated organization recommending, promoting, or endorsing the
education loan products of the lender.
(2) A preferred lender arrangement does not include--
(i) Arrangements or agreements with respect to loans made under the
William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program; or
(ii) Arrangements or agreements with respect to loans that originate
through the PLUS Loan auction pilot program under section 499(b) of the
HEA.
(3) For purpose of this definition, an arrangement or agreement does
not exist if the private education loan provided or issued to a student
attending a covered institution is made by the covered institution or by
an institution-affiliated organization of the covered institution, and
the private education loan is--
(i) Funded by the covered institution's or institution-affiliated
organization's own funds;
(ii) Funded by donor-directed contributions;
(iii) Made under title VII or title VIII of the Public Service
Health Act; or
(iv) Made under a State-funded financial aid program, if the terms
and conditions of the loan include a loan forgiveness option for public
service.
Private education loan: As the term is defined in 12 CFR
226.46(b)(5), a loan provided by a private educational lender that is
not a title IV loan and that is issued expressly for postsecondary
education expenses to a borrower, regardless of whether the loan is
provided through the educational institution that the student attends or
directly to the borrower from the private educational lender. A private
education loan does not include--
(1) An extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan, a
reverse mortgage transaction, a residential mortgage transaction, or any
other loan that is secured by real property or a dwelling; or
(2) An extension of credit in which the educational institution is
the lender if--
(i) The term of the extension of credit is 90 days or less; or
(ii) An interest rate will not be applied to the credit balance and
the term of the extension of credit is one year or less, even if the
credit is payable in more than four installments.
(Authority:20 U.S.C. 1019)
Subpart B_Loan Information To Be Disclosed by Covered Institutions and
Institution-Affiliated Organizations