[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 601.10 Preferred lender arrangement disclosures.
(a) A covered institution, or an institution-affiliated organization
of such covered institution, that participates in a preferred lender
* * *
(ii) In the case of an institution-affiliated organization of a
covered institution, the information the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System requires to be disclosed under section 128(e)(1)
of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638(e)(1)), for each type of
private education loan offered pursuant to a preferred lender
arrangement of the organization to students of such institution or the
families of such students.
(b) The informational materials described in paragraphs (a)(1) and
(a)(2) of this section are publications, mailings, or electronic
messages or materials that--
(1) Are distributed to prospective or current students of a covered
institution and families of such students; and
(2) Describe or discuss the financial aid opportunities available to
students at an institution of higher education.
(c)(1) Each covered institution and each institution-affiliated
organization that participates in a preferred lender arrangement must
provide the information described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
section, and the information described in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and
(a)(2)(ii) of this section, respectively, for each type of education
loan offered pursuant to the preferred lender arrangement.
(2) The information identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
must be provided to students attending the covered institution, or the
families of such students, as applicable, annually and must be provided
in a manner that allows for the students or their families to take such
information into account before selecting a lender or applying for an
education loan.
(d) If a covered institution compiles, maintains, and makes
available a preferred lender list as required under Sec. 668.14(b)(28),
the institution must--
(1) Clearly and fully disclose on such preferred lender list--
(i) Not less than the information required to be disclosed under
section 153(a)(2)(A) of the HEA;
(ii) Why the institution participates in a preferred lender
arrangement with each lender on the preferred lender list, particularly
with respect to terms and conditions or provisions favorable to the
borrower; and
(iii) That the students attending the institution, or the families
of such students, do not have to borrow from a lender on the preferred
lender list;
(2) Ensure, through the use of the list of lender affiliates
provided by the Secretary under section 487(h)(2) of the HEA, that--
(i) There are not less than three FFEL lenders that are not
affiliates of each other included on the preferred lender list and, if
the institution recommends, promotes, or endorses private education
loans, there are not less than two lenders of private education loans
that are not affiliates of each other included on the preferred lender
list; and
(ii) The preferred lender list under paragraph (d) of this section--
[[Page 116]]
(A) Specifically indicates, for each listed lender, whether the
lender is or is not an affiliate of each other lender on the preferred
lender list; and
(B) If a lender is an affiliate of another lender on the preferred
lender list, describes the details of such affiliation;
(3) Prominently disclose the method and criteria used by the
institution in selecting lenders with which to participate in preferred
lender arrangements to ensure that such lenders are selected on the
basis of the best interests of the borrowers, including--
(i) Payment of origination or other fees on behalf of the borrower;
(ii) Highly competitive interest rates, or other terms and
conditions or provisions of Title IV, HEA program loans or private
education loans;
(iii) High-quality servicing for such loans; or
(iv) Additional benefits beyond the standard terms and conditions or
provisions for such loans;
(4) Exercise a duty of care and a duty of loyalty to compile the
preferred lender list under paragraph (d) of this section without
prejudice and for the sole benefit of the students attending the
institution, or the families of such students; and
(5) Not deny or otherwise impede the borrower's choice of a lender
or cause unnecessary delay in loan certification under title IV of the
HEA for those borrowers who choose a lender that is not included on the
preferred lender list.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-XXXA)
(Authority:20 U.S.C. 1019a(a)(1)(A) and 1019b(c))