[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.9 State authorization.
(a)(1) An institution described under Sec. Sec. 600.4, 600.5, and
600.6 is legally authorized by a State if the State has a process to
review and appropriately act
[[Page 87]]
on complaints concerning the institution including enforcing applicable
State laws, and the institution meets the provisions of paragraphs
(a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(ii), or (b) of this section.
(i)(A) The institution is established by name as an educational
institution by a State through a charter, statute, constitutional
provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or
State entity and is authorized to operate educational programs beyond
secondary education, including programs leading to a degree or
certificate.
(B) The institution complies with any applicable State approval or
licensure requirements, except that the State may exempt the institution
from any State approval or licensure requirements based on the
institution's accreditation by one or more accrediting agencies
recognized by the Secretary or based upon the institution being in
operation for at least 20 years.
(ii) If an institution is established by a State on the basis of an
authorization to conduct business in the State or to operate as a
nonprofit charitable organization, but not established by name as an
educational institution under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the
institution--
(A) By name, must be approved or licensed by the State to offer
programs beyond secondary education, including programs leading to a
degree or certificate; and
(B) May not be exempt from the State's approval or licensure
requirements based on accreditation, years in operation, or other
comparable exemption.
(2) The Secretary considers an institution to meet the provisions of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section if the institution is authorized by
name to offer educational programs beyond secondary education by--
(i) The Federal Government; or
(ii) As defined in 25 U.S.C. 1802(2), an Indian tribe, provided that
the institution is located on tribal lands and the tribal government has
a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning an
institution and enforces applicable tribal requirements or laws.
(b) An institution is considered to be legally authorized to operate
educational programs beyond secondary education if it is exempt as a
religious institution from State authorization under the State
constitution or by State law.
(c)(1)(i) If an institution that meets the requirements under
paragraph (a)(1) or (b) of this section offers postsecondary education
through distance education or correspondence courses to students located
in a State in which the institution is not physically located or in
which the institution is otherwise subject to that State's jurisdiction
as determined by that State, except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)
of this section, the institution must meet any of that State's
requirements for it to be legally offering postsecondary distance
education or correspondence courses in that State. The institution must,
upon request, document the State's approval to the Secretary; or
(ii) If an institution that meets the requirements under paragraph
(a)(1) or (b) of this section offers postsecondary education through
distance education or correspondence courses in a State that
participates in a State authorization reciprocity agreement, and the
institution is covered by such agreement, the institution is considered
to meet State requirements for it to be legally offering postsecondary
distance education or correspondence courses in that State, subject to
any limitations in that agreement and to any additional requirements of
that State not relating to State authorization of distance education.
The institution must, upon request, document its coverage under such an
agreement to the Secretary.
(c)(2)(i) For purposes of this section, an institution must make a
determination, in accordance with the institution's policies or
procedures, regarding the State in which a student is located, which
must be applied consistently to all students.
(ii) The institution must, upon request, provide the Secretary with
written documentation of its determination of a student's location,
including the basis for such determination.
[[Page 88]]
(iii) An institution must make a determination regarding the State
in which a student is located at the time of the student's initial
enrollment in an educational program and, if applicable, upon formal
receipt of information from the student, in accordance with the
institution's procedures, that the student's location has changed to
another State.
(d) An additional location or branch campus of an institution that
meets the requirements under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and that
is located in a foreign country, i.e., not in a State, must comply with
Sec. Sec. 600.8, 600.10, 600.20, and 600.32, and the following
requirements:
(1) For any additional location at which 50 percent or more of an
educational program (as defined in Sec. 600.2) is offered, or will be
offered, or at a branch campus--
(i) The additional location or branch campus must be legally
authorized by an appropriate government authority to operate in the
country where the additional location or branch campus is physically
located, unless the additional location or branch campus is physically
located on a U.S. military base, facility, or area that the foreign
country has granted the U.S. military to use and the institution can
demonstrate that it is exempt from obtaining such authorization from the
foreign country;
(ii) The institution must provide to the Secretary, upon request,
documentation of such legal authorization to operate in the foreign
country, demonstrating that the foreign governmental authority is aware
that the additional location or branch campus provides postsecondary
education and that the government authority does not object to those
activities;
* * *