[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.21 Updating application information.
(a) Reporting requirements. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section, an eligible institution must report to the Secretary in a
manner prescribed by the Secretary no later than 10 days after the
change occurs, of any change in the following:
(1) Its name, the name of a branch, or the name of a previously
reported location.
(2) Its address, the address of a branch, or the address of a
previously reported location.
(3) Its establishment of an accredited and licensed additional
location at which it offers or will offer 50 percent or more of an
educational program if the institution wants to disburse title IV, HEA
program funds to students enrolled at that location, under the
provisions in paragraph (d) of this section.
(4) Except as provided in 34 CFR 668.10, the way it measures program
length (e.g., from clock hours to credit hours, or from semester hours
to quarter hours).
(5) A decrease in the level of program offering (e.g. the
institution drops its graduate programs).
(6) A person's ability to affect substantially the actions of the
institution if that person did not previously have this ability. The
Secretary considers a person to have this ability if the person--
(i) Holds alone or together with another member or members of his or
her family, at least a 25 percent ``ownership interest'' in the
institution as defined in Sec. 600.31(b);
(ii) Represents or holds, either alone or together with other
persons, under a voting trust, power of attorney, proxy, or similar
agreement at least a 25 percent ``ownership interest'' in the
institution, as defined in Sec. 600.31(b); or
[[Page 97]]
(iii) Is a general partner, the chief executive officer, or chief
financial officer of the institution.
(7) The individual the institution designates under 34 CFR
668.16(b)(1) as its title IV, HEA Program administrator.
(8) The closure of a branch campus or additional location that the
institution was required to report to the Secretary.
(9) The governance of a public institution.
(10) For a freestanding foreign graduate medical school, or a
foreign institution that includes a foreign graduate medical school, the
school adds a location that offers all or a portion of the school's
clinical rotations that are not required, except for those that are
included in the accreditation of a medical program accredited by the
Liaison Committee on Medical Education (LCME) or the American
Osteopathic Association (AOA), or that are not used regularly, but
instead are chosen by individual students who take no more than two
electives at the location for no more than a total of eight weeks.
(11) For any program that is required to provide training that
prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation--
(i) Establishing the eligibility or reestablishing the eligibility
of the program;
(ii) Discontinuing the program's eligibility under 34 CFR 668.410;
(iii) Ceasing to provide the program for at least 12 consecutive
months;
(iv) Losing program eligibility under Sec. 600.40;
(v) Changing the program's name, CIP code, as defined in 34 CFR
668.402, or credential level; or
(vi) Updating the certification pursuant to Sec. 668.414(b).
(b) Additional reporting from institutions owned by publicly-traded
corporations. An institution that is owned by a publicly-traded
corporation must report to the Secretary any change in the information
described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section when it notifies its
accrediting agency, but no later than 10 days after the institution
learns of the change.
(c) Secretary's response to reporting. The Secretary notifies an
institution if any reported changes affects the institution's
eligibility, and the effective date of that change.
(d) Disbursement rules related to additional locations. When an
institution must report to the Secretary about an additional location
under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the institution may not disburse
title IV, HEA funds to students at that location before it reports to
the Secretary about that location. Unless it is an institution that must
apply to the Secretary under Sec. 600.20(c)(1), once it reports to the
Secretary about that location, the institution may disburse those funds
to those students if that location is licensed and accredited.
(e) Consequence of failure to report. An institution's failure to
inform the Secretary of a change described in paragraph (a) of this
section within the time period stated in that paragraph may result in
adverse action against the institution.
(f) Definition. A family member includes a person's--
(1) Parent or stepparent, sibling or step-sibling, spouse, child or
stepchild, or grandchild or step-grandchild;
(2) Spouse's parent or stepparent, sibling or step-sibling, child or
stepchild, or grandchild or step-grandchild;
(3) Child's spouse; and
(4) Sibling's spouse.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0012)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1094, 1099b)
[65 FR 65673, Nov. 1, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 67070, Nov. 1, 2002; 71
FR 45692, Aug. 9, 2006; 75 FR 67193, Nov. 1, 2010; 79 FR 65006, Oct. 31,
2014; 84 FR 31452, July 1, 2019]
Subpart C_Maintaining Eligibility
Source: 59 FR 22336, Apr. 29, 1994, unless otherwise noted.
Sec. 600.30 [Reserved]