[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally
recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational
* * *
Nationally recognized accrediting agency: An agency or association
that the Secretary recognizes as a reliable authority to determine the
quality of education or training offered by an institution or a program
offered by an institution. The Secretary recognizes these agencies and
associations under the provisions of 34 CFR part 602 and publishes a
list of the recognized agencies in the Federal Register.
Nonprofit institution: An institution that--
(1)(i) Is owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations
or associations, no part of the net earnings of which benefits any
private shareholder or individual;
(ii) Is legally authorized to operate as a nonprofit organization by
each State in which it is physically located; and
(iii) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance
with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3)); or
(2) For a foreign institution--
(i) An institution that is owned and operated only by one or more
nonprofit corporations or associations; and
(ii)(A) If a recognized tax authority of the institution's home
country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV
purposes, is determined by that tax authority to be a nonprofit
educational institution; or
(B) If no recognized tax authority of the institution's home country
is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making determinations of
an institution's nonprofit status for title IV purposes, the foreign
institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it is
a nonprofit educational institution.
(3) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance
with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3)).
One-academic-year training program: An educational program that is
at least one academic year as defined under 34 CFR 668.2.
Preaccreditation: The status of accreditation and public recognition
that a nationally recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution
or program for a limited period of time that signifies the agency has
determined that the institution or program is progressing toward full
accreditation and is likely to attain full accreditation before the
expiration of that limited period of time (sometimes referred to as
``candidacy'').
Recognized equivalent of a high school diploma: The following are
the equivalent of a high school diploma--
[[Page 80]]
(1) A General Education Development Certificate (GED);
* * *