[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.56 Additional criteria for determining whether a foreign
veterinary school is eligible to apply to participate in the Direct
Loan Program.
(a) The Secretary considers a foreign veterinary school to be
eligible to apply to participate in the Direct Loan Program if, in
addition to satisfying the criteria in this part (except the criterion
in Sec. 600.54 that the institution be public or private nonprofit),
the school satisfies all of the following criteria:
[[Page 111]]
(1) The school provides, and in the normal course requires its
students to complete, a program of clinical and classroom veterinary
instruction that is supervised closely by members of the school's
faculty, and that is provided in facilities adequately equipped and
staffed to afford students comprehensive clinical and classroom
veterinary instruction through a training program for foreign veterinary
students that has been approved by all veterinary licensing boards and
evaluating bodies whose views are considered relevant by the Secretary.
(2) The school has graduated classes during each of the two twelve-
month periods immediately preceding the date the Secretary receives the
school's request for an eligibility determination.
(3) The school employs for the program described in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section only those faculty members whose academic credentials
are the equivalent of credentials required of faculty members teaching
the same or similar courses at veterinary schools in the United States.
(4) Effective July 1, 2015, the school is accredited or
provisionally accredited by an organization acceptable to the Secretary
for the purpose of evaluating veterinary programs.
(b)(1) No portion of the foreign veterinary educational program
offered to U.S. students, other than the clinical training portion of
the program as provided for in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, may be
located outside of the country in which the main campus of the foreign
veterinary school is located;
(2)(i) For a veterinary school that is neither public nor private
nonprofit, the school's students must complete their clinical training
at an approved veterinary school located in the United States;
(ii) For a veterinary school that is public or private nonprofit,
the school's students may complete their clinical training at an
approved veterinary school located--
(A) In the United States;
(B) In the home country; or
(C) Outside of the United States or the home country, if--
(1) The location is included in the accreditation of a veterinary
program accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association
(AVMA); or
(2) No individual student takes more than two electives at the
location and the combined length of the elective does not exceed eight
weeks.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1002 and 1092.)
[75 FR 67197, Nov. 1, 2010]