[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.40 Loss of eligibility.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) (2) and (3) of this
section, an institution, or a location or educational program of an
institution, loses its eligibility on the date that--
(i) The institution, location, or educational program fails to meet
any of the eligibility requirements of this part;
(ii) The institution or location permanently closes;
(iii) The institution or location ceases to provide educational
programs for a reason other than a normal vacation period or a natural
disaster that directly affects the institution, particular location, or
the students of the institution or location; or
(iv) For purposes of the title IV, HEA programs--
(A) The institution's period of participation as specified under 34
CFR 668.13 expires; or
(B) The institution's provisional certification is revoked under 34
CFR 668.13.
(2) If an institution loses its eligibility because it violated the
requirements of Sec. 600.5(a)(8), as evidenced by the determination
under provisions contained in Sec. 600.5(d), it loses its eligibility
on the last day of the fiscal year used in Sec. 600.5(d), except that
if an institution's latest fiscal year was described in Sec.
600.7(h)(1), it loses its eligibility as of June 30, 1994.
(3) If an institution loses its eligibility under the provisions of
Sec. 600.7(a)(1), it loses its eligibility on the last day of the award
year being evaluated under that provision.
[[Page 102]]
(b) If the Secretary undertakes to terminate the eligibility of an
institution because it violated the provisions of Sec. 600.5(a)(8) or
Sec. 600.7(a), and the institution requests a hearing, the presiding
official must terminate the institution's eligibility if it violated
those provisions, notwithstanding its status at the time of the hearing.
(c)(1) If the Secretary designates an institution or any of its
educational programs or locations as eligible on the basis of inaccurate
information or documentation, the Secretary's designation is void from
the date the Secretary made the designation, and the institution or
program or location, as applicable, never qualified as eligible.
(2) If an institution closes its main campus or stops providing any
educational programs on its main campus, it loses its eligibility as an
institution, and that loss of eligibility includes all its locations and
all its programs. Its loss of eligibility is effective on the date it
closes that campus or stops providing any educational program at that
campus.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this part, if an institution
ceases to satisfy any of the requirements for eligibility under this
part--
(1) It must notify the Secretary within 30 days of the date that it
ceases to satisfy that requirement; and
(2) It becomes ineligible to continue to participate in any HEA
program as of the date it ceases to satisfy any of the requirements.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1088, 1099a-3, and 1141)
[59 FR 22336, Apr. 29, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 40622, July 29, 1998]