[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.26 Notification of accrediting decisions.
The agency must demonstrate that it has established and follows
written procedures requiring it to provide written notice of its
accrediting decisions to the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing
or authorizing agency, the appropriate accrediting agencies, and the
public. The agency meets this requirement if the agency, following its
written procedures--
(a) Provides written notice of the following types of decisions to
the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing or authorizing agency,
the appropriate accrediting agencies, and the public no later than 30
days after it makes the decision:
(1) A decision to award initial accreditation or preaccreditation to
an institution or program.
(2) A decision to renew an institution's or program's accreditation
or preaccreditation;
(b) Provides written notice of a final decision of a probation or
equivalent status or an initiated adverse action to the Secretary, the
appropriate State licensing or authorizing agency, and the appropriate
accrediting agencies at the same time it notifies the institution or
program of the decision and requires the institution or program to
disclose such an action within seven business
[[Page 139]]
days of receipt to all current and prospective students;
(c) Provides written notice of the following types of decisions to
the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing or authorizing agency,
and the appropriate accrediting agencies at the same time it notifies
the institution or program of the decision, but no later than 30 days
after it reaches the decision:
(1) A final decision to deny, withdraw, suspend, revoke, or
terminate the accreditation or preaccreditation of an institution or
program.
(2) A final decision to take any other adverse action, as defined by
the agency, not listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section;
(d) Provides written notice to the public of the decisions listed in
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section within one business day of its
notice to the institution or program;
(e) For any decision listed in paragraph (c) of this section,
requires the institution or program to disclose the decision to current
and prospective students within seven business days of receipt and makes
available to the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing or
authorizing agency, and the public, no later than 60 days after the
decision, a brief statement summarizing the reasons for the agency's
decision and the official comments that the affected institution or
program may wish to make with regard to that decision, or evidence that
the affected institution has been offered the opportunity to provide
official comment;
(f) Notifies the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing or
authorizing agency, the appropriate accrediting agencies, and, upon
request, the public if an accredited or preaccredited institution or
program--
(1) Decides to withdraw voluntarily from accreditation or
preaccreditation, within 10 business days of receiving notification from
the institution or program that it is withdrawing voluntarily from
accreditation or preaccreditation; or
(2) Lets its accreditation or preaccreditation lapse, within 10
business days of the date on which accreditation or preaccreditation
lapses.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0003)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[64 FR 56617, Oct. 20, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 55429, Oct. 27, 2009;
84 FR 58924, Nov. 1, 2019]