[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.9 State authorization.
(a)(1) An institution described under Sec. Sec. 600.4, 600.5, and
600.6 is legally authorized by a State if the State has a process to
review and appropriately act
[[Page 87]]
on complaints concerning the institution including enforcing applicable
State laws, and the institution meets the provisions of paragraphs
(a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(ii), or (b) of this section.
(i)(A) The institution is established by name as an educational
institution by a State through a charter, statute, constitutional
provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or
State entity and is authorized to operate educational programs beyond
secondary education, including programs leading to a degree or
certificate.
(B) The institution complies with any applicable State approval or
licensure requirements, except that the State may exempt the institution
from any State approval or licensure requirements based on the
institution's accreditation by one or more accrediting agencies
recognized by the Secretary or based upon the institution being in
operation for at least 20 years.
(ii) If an institution is established by a State on the basis of an
authorization to conduct business in the State or to operate as a
nonprofit charitable organization, but not established by name as an
educational institution under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the
institution--
(A) By name, must be approved or licensed by the State to offer
programs beyond secondary education, including programs leading to a
degree or certificate; and
(B) May not be exempt from the State's approval or licensure
requirements based on accreditation, years in operation, or other
comparable exemption.
(2) The Secretary considers an institution to meet the provisions of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section if the institution is authorized by
name to offer educational programs beyond secondary education by--
(i) The Federal Government; or
(ii) As defined in 25 U.S.C. 1802(2), an Indian tribe, provided that
the institution is located on tribal lands and the tribal government has
a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning an
institution and enforces applicable tribal requirements or laws.
(b) An institution is considered to be legally authorized to operate
educational programs beyond secondary education if it is exempt as a
religious institution from State authorization under the State
constitution or by State law.
(c)(1)(i) If an institution that meets the requirements under
paragraph (a)(1) or (b) of this section offers postsecondary education
through distance education or correspondence courses to students located
in a State in which the institution is not physically located or in
which the institution is otherwise subject to that State's jurisdiction
as determined by that State, except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)
of this section, the institution must meet any of that State's
requirements for it to be legally offering postsecondary distance
education or correspondence courses in that State. The institution must,
* * *