[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.35 Responding to the Advisory Committee's recommendation.
(a) Within ten business days following the Advisory Committee
meeting, the agency and Department staff may submit written comments to
the senior Department official on the Advisory Committee's
recommendation. The agency must simultaneously submit a copy of its
written comments, if any, to Department staff. Department staff must
simultaneously submit a copy of its written comments, if any, to the
agency.
(b) Comments must be limited to--
(1) Any Advisory Committee recommendation that the agency or
Department staff believes is not supported by the record;
(2) Any incomplete Advisory Committee recommendation based on the
agency's application; and
(3) The inclusion of any recommendation or draft proposed decision
for the senior Department official's consideration.
(c)(1) Neither the Department staff nor the agency may submit
additional documentationwith its comments unless the Advisory
Committee's recognition recommendation proposes finding the agency
noncompliant with, or ineffective in its application of, a criterion or
criteria for recognition not identified in the final Department staff
analysis provided to the Advisory Committee.
(2) Within ten business days of receipt by the Department staff of
an agency's comments or new evidence, if applicable, or of receipt by
the agency of the Department staff's comments, Department staff, the
agency, or both, as applicable, may submit a response to the senior
Department official. Simultaneously with submission, the agency must
provide a copy of any response to the Department staff. Simultaneously
with submission, Department staff must provide a copy of any response to
the agency. No additional comments or new documentation may be submitted
after the responses described in this paragraph are submitted.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[74 FR 55430, Oct. 27, 2009, as amended at 84 FR 58929, Nov. 1, 2019]
Review and Decision by the Senior Department Official