[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.34 Advisory Committee meetings.
(a) Department staff submits a proposed schedule to the Chairperson
of the Advisory Committee based on anticipated completion of staff
analyses.
(b) The Chairperson of the Advisory Committee establishes an agenda
for the next meeting and, in accordance with the Federal Advisory
Committee Act, presents it to the Designated Federal Official for
approval.
(c) Before the Advisory Committee meeting, Department staff provides
the Advisory Committee with--
(1) The agency's application for recognition, renewal of
recognition, or expansion of scope when Advisory Committee review is
required, or the agency's compliance report and supporting documentation
submitted by the agency;
(2) The final Department staff analysis of the agency developed in
accordance with Sec. [thinsp]602.32 or Sec. [thinsp]602.33, and any
supporting documentation;
(3) The agency's response to the draft analysis;
(4) Any written third-party comments the Department received about
the agency on or before the established deadline;
(5) Any agency response to third-party comments; and
(6) Any other information Department staff relied upon in developing
its analysis.
(d) At least 30 days before the Advisory Committee meeting, the
Department publishes a notice of the meeting in the Federal Register
inviting interested parties to make oral presentations before the
Advisory Committee.
(e) The Advisory Committee considers the materials provided under
paragraph (c) of this section in a public meeting and invites Department
staff, the agency, and other interested parties to make oral
presentations during the meeting. A transcript is made of all Advisory
Committee meetings.
(f) The written motion adopted by the Advisory Committee regarding
each agency's recognition will be made available during the Advisory
Committee meeting. The Department will provide each agency, upon
request, with a copy of the motion on recognition at the meeting. Each
agency that was reviewed will be sent an electronic copy of the motion
relative to that agency as soon as practicable after the meeting.
(g) After each meeting of the Advisory Committee, the Advisory
Committee forwards to the senior Department official its recommendation
with respect to each agency, which may include, but is not limited to--
[[Page 146]]
(1)(i) For an agency that is fully compliant, approve initial or
renewed recognition;
(ii) Continue recognition with a required compliance report to be
submitted to the Department within 12 months from the decision of the
senior Department official;
(iii) In conjunction with a finding of exceptional circumstances and
good cause, continue recognition for a specified period in excess of 12
months pending submission of a compliance report;
(iv) In the case of substantial compliance, grant initial
recognition or renewed recognition and recommend a monitoring report
with a set deadline to be reviewed by Department staff to ensure that
corrective action is taken, and full compliance is achieved or
maintained (or for action by staff under Sec. [thinsp]602.33 if it is
not); or
(v) Deny, limit, suspend, or terminate recognition;
(2) Grant or deny a request for expansion of scope; or
(3) Revise or affirm the scope of the agency.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58929, Nov. 1, 2019]