[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.3 What definitions apply to this part?
(a) The following definitions are contained in the regulations for
Institutional Eligibility under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as
amended, 34 CFR part 600:
* * *
(3) Branch campus
(4) Correspondence course
(5) Direct assessment program
(6) Institution of higher education
(7) Nationally recognized accrediting agency
(8) Preaccreditation
(9) Religious mission
(10) Secretary
(11) State
(12) Teach-out
(13) Teach-out agreement
(14) Teach-out plan
(b) The following definitions apply to this part:
Accreditation means the status of public recognition that an
accrediting agency grants to an educational institution or program that
meets the agency's standards and requirements.
Accrediting agency or agency means a legal entity, or that part of a
legal entity, that conducts accrediting activities through voluntary,
non-Federal peer review and makes decisions concerning the accreditation
or preaccreditation status of institutions, programs, or both.
Act means the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.
Adverse accrediting action or adverse action means the denial,
withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or termination of accreditation or
preaccreditation, or any comparable accrediting action an agency may
take against an institution or program.
Advisory Committee means the National Advisory Committee on
Institutional Quality and Integrity.
Compliance report means a written report that the Department
requires an agency to file when the agency is found to be out of
compliance to demonstrate that the agency has corrected deficiencies
specified in the decision letter from the senior Department official or
the Secretary. Compliance reports must be reviewed by Department staff
and the Advisory Committee and approved by the senior Department
official or, in the event of an appeal, by the Secretary.
Designated Federal Official means the Federal officer designated
under section 10(f) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C.
Appdx. 1.
Distance education means education that uses one or more of the
technologies listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition to
deliver instruction to students who are separated from the instructor
and to support regular and substantive interaction between the students
and the instructor, either synchronously or asynchronously. The
technologies may include--
(1) The internet;
(2) One-way and two-way transmissions through open broadcast, closed
circuit, cable, microwave, broadband lines, fiber optics, satellite, or
wireless communications devices;
(3) Audio conferencing; or
(4) Video cassettes, DVDs, and CD-ROMs, if the cassettes, DVDs, or
CD-ROMs are used in a course in conjunction with any of the technologies
listed in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition.
[[Page 123]]
Final accrediting action means a final determination by an
accrediting agency regarding the accreditation or preaccreditation
status of an institution or program. A final accrediting action is a
decision made by the agency, at the conclusion of any appeals process
* * *