[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.27 Other information an agency must provide the Department.
(a) The agency must submit to the Department--
(1) A list, updated annually, of its accredited and preaccredited
institutions and programs, which may be provided electronically;
(2) A summary of the agency's major accrediting activities during
the previous year (an annual data summary), if requested by the
Secretary to carry out the Secretary's responsibilities related to this
part;
(3) Any proposed change in the agency's policies, procedures, or
accreditation or preaccreditation standards that might alter its--
(i) Scope of recognition, except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section; or
(ii) Compliance with the criteria for recognition;
(4) Notification that the agency has expanded its scope of
recognition to include distance education or correspondence courses as
provided in section 496(a)(4)(B)(i)(I) of the HEA. Such an expansion of
scope is effective on the date the Department receives the notification;
(5) The name of any institution or program it accredits that the
agency has reason to believe is failing to meet its title IV, HEA
program responsibilities or is engaged in fraud or abuse, along with the
agency's reasons for concern about the institution or program; and
(6) If the Secretary requests, information that may bear upon an
accredited or preaccredited institution's compliance with its title IV,
HEA program responsibilities, including the eligibility of the
institution or program to participate in title IV, HEA programs.
(b) If an agency has a policy regarding notification to an
institution or program of contact with the Department in accordance with
paragraph
[[Page 140]]
(a)(5) or (6) of this section, it must provide for a case-by-case review
of the circumstances surrounding the contact, and the need for the
confidentiality of that contact. When the Department determines a
compelling need for confidentiality, the agency must consider that
contact confidential upon specific request of the Department.
[84 FR 58926, Nov. 1, 2019]