[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.20 Notice and application procedures for establishing,
reestablishing, maintaining, or expanding institutional eligibility
and certification.
(a) Initial eligibility application. (1) An institution that wishes
* * *
an additional educational program under paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, the Secretary notifies the institution whether the program
qualifies as an eligible program, and if the program qualifies, the date
of eligibility; and
(6) If the Secretary receives an application under paragraphs (c)(4)
or (c)(5) of this section to have a branch campus certified to
participate in the title IV, HEA programs as a branch campus, the
Secretary notifies the institution whether that branch campus is
certified to participate and the date that the branch campus is eligible
to begin participation.
(f) Disbursement rules related to applications. (1)(i) Except as
provided under paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section and 34 CFR 668.26,
if an institution submits an application under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of
this section because its participation period is scheduled to expire,
after that expiration date the institution may not disburse title IV,
HEA program funds to students attending that institution until the
institution receives the Secretary's notification that the
[[Page 95]]
institution is again eligible to participate in those programs.
(ii) An institution described in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section
may disburse title IV, HEA program funds to its students if the
institution submits to the Secretary a materially complete renewal
application in accordance with the provisions of 34 CFR 668.13(b)(2),
and has not received a final decision from the Department on that
application.
(2)(i) Except as provided under paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section
and 34 CFR 668.26, if a private nonprofit, private for-profit, or public
institution submits an application under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or
(b)(2)(iii) of this section because it has undergone or will undergo a
change in ownership that results in a change of control or a change in
status, the institution may not disburse title IV, HEA program funds to
students attending that institution after the change of ownership or
status until the institution receives the Secretary's notification that
the institution is eligible to participate in those programs.
(ii) An institution described in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section
may disburse title IV, HEA program funds to its students if the
Secretary issues a provisional extension of certification under
paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) If an institution must apply to the Secretary under paragraphs
(c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section, the institution may not disburse
title IV, HEA program funds to students attending the subject location,
program, or branch until the institution receives the Secretary's
notification that the location, program, or branch is eligible to
participate in the title IV, HEA programs.
(4) If an institution applies to the Secretary under paragraph
(c)(5) of this section to convert an eligible location to a branch
campus, the institution may continue to disburse title IV, HEA program
funds to students attending that eligible location.
(5) If an institution does not apply to the Secretary to obtain the
Secretary's approval of a new location, program, increased level of
program offering, or branch, and the location, program, or branch does
not qualify as an eligible location, program, or branch of that
institution under this part and 34 CFR part 668, the institution is
liable for all title IV, HEA program funds it disburses to students
enrolled at that location or branch or in that program.
(g) Application for provisional extension of certification. (1) If a
private nonprofit institution, a private for-profit institution, or a
public institution participating in the title IV, HEA programs undergoes
a change in ownership that results in a change of control as described
in 34 CFR 600.31, the Secretary may continue the institution's
participation in those programs on a provisional basis, if the
institution under the new ownership submits a ``materially complete
application'' that is received by the Secretary no later than 10
business days after the day the change occurs.
(2) For purposes of this section, a private nonprofit institution, a
private for-profit institution, or a public institution submits a
materially complete application if it submits a fully completed
application form designated by the Secretary supported by--
(i) A copy of the institution's State license or equivalent document
that--as of the day before the change in ownership--authorized or will
authorize the institution to provide a program of postsecondary
education in the State in which it is physically located;
(ii) A copy of the document from the institution's accrediting
association that--as of the day before the change in ownership--granted
or will grant the institution accreditation status, including approval
of any non-degree programs it offers;
(iii) Audited financial statements of the institution's two most
recently completed fiscal years that are prepared and audited in
accordance with the requirements of 34 CFR 668.23; and
(iv) Audited financial statements of the institution's new owner's
two most recently completed fiscal years that are prepared and audited
in accordance with the requirements of 34 CFR 668.23, or equivalent
information for that owner that is acceptable to the Secretary.
(h) Terms of the extension. (1) If the Secretary approves the
institution's materially complete application, the
[[Page 96]]
Secretary provides the institution with a provisional Program
Participation Agreement (PPA). The provisional PPA extends the terms and
conditions of the program participation agreement that were in effect
for the institution before its change of ownership.
(2) The provisional PPA expires on the earlier of--
(i) The date on which the Secretary signs a new program
participation agreement;
* * *