[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally
recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational
program that meets the agency's established requirements.
Additional location: A facility that is geographically apart from
the main campus of the institution and at which the institution offers
at least 50 percent of a program and may qualify as a branch campus.
Award year: The period of time from July 1 of one year through June
30 of the following year.
Branch campus: An additional location of an institution that is
geographically apart and independent of the main campus of the
institution. The Secretary considers a location of an institution to be
independent of the main campus if the location--
[[Page 78]]
(1) Is permanent in nature;
(2) Offers courses in educational programs leading to a degree,
certificate, or other recognized educational credential;
(3) Has its own faculty and administrative or supervisory
organization; and
(4) Has its own budgetary and hiring authority.
Clock hour: A period of time consisting of--
(1) A 50- to 60-minute class, lecture, or recitation in a 60-minute
period;
(2) A 50- to 60-minute faculty-supervised laboratory, shop training,
or internship in a 60-minute period; or
(3) Sixty minutes of preparation in a correspondence course.
Correspondence course: (1) A course provided by an institution under
which the institution provides instructional materials, by mail or
electronic transmission, including examinations on the materials, to
students who are separated from the instructor. Interaction between the
instructor and student is limited, is not regular and substantive, and
is primarily initiated by the student. Correspondence courses are
typically self-paced.
(2) If a course is part correspondence and part residential
training, the Secretary considers the course to be a correspondence
course.
(3) A correspondence course is not distance education.
Credit hour: Except as provided in 34 CFR 668.8(k) and (l), a credit
hour is an amount of work represented in intended learning outcomes and
verified by evidence of student achievement that is an institutionally
established equivalency that reasonably approximates not less than--
(1) One hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a
minimum of two hours of out of class student work each week for
approximately fifteen weeks for one semester or trimester hour of
credit, or ten to twelve weeks for one quarter hour of credit, or the
equivalent amount of work over a different amount of time; or
(2) At least an equivalent amount of work as required in paragraph
(1) of this definition for other academic activities as established by
the institution including laboratory work, internships, practica, studio
work, and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours.
Direct assessment program: A program as described in 34 CFR 668.10.
Distance education means education that uses one or more of the
* * *
Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Programs: The loan programs
(formerly called the Guaranteed Student Loan (GSL) programs) authorized
by title IV-B of the HEA, including the Federal Stafford Loan, Federal
PLUS, Federal Supplemental Loans for Students (Federal SLS), and Federal
Consolidation Loan programs, in which lenders use their own funds to
make loans to enable students or their parents to pay the costs of the
students' attendance at eligible institutions. The Federal Stafford
Loan, Federal PLUS, Federal SLS, and Federal Consolidation Loan programs
are defined in 34 CFR part 668.
Incarcerated student: A student who is serving a criminal sentence
in a Federal, State, or local penitentiary, prison, jail, reformatory,
work farm, or other similar correctional institution. A student is not
considered incarcerated if that student is in a half-way house or home
detention or is sentenced to serve only weekends.
Legally authorized: The legal status granted to an institution
through a charter, license, or other written document issued by the
appropriate agency or official of the State in which the institution is
physically located.
Nationally recognized accrediting agency: An agency or association
that the Secretary recognizes as a reliable authority to determine the
quality of education or training offered by an institution or a program
offered by an institution. The Secretary recognizes these agencies and
associations under the provisions of 34 CFR part 602 and publishes a
list of the recognized agencies in the Federal Register.
Nonprofit institution: An institution that--
(1)(i) Is owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations
or associations, no part of the net earnings of which benefits any
private shareholder or individual;
(ii) Is legally authorized to operate as a nonprofit organization by
each State in which it is physically located; and
(iii) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance
with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3)); or
(2) For a foreign institution--
(i) An institution that is owned and operated only by one or more
nonprofit corporations or associations; and
(ii)(A) If a recognized tax authority of the institution's home
country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV
purposes, is determined by that tax authority to be a nonprofit
educational institution; or
(B) If no recognized tax authority of the institution's home country
is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making determinations of
an institution's nonprofit status for title IV purposes, the foreign
institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it is
a nonprofit educational institution.
(3) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
* * *