[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.23 Operating procedures all agencies must have.
(a) The agency must maintain and make available to the public
written materials describing--
(1) Each type of accreditation and preaccreditation it grants;
(2) The procedures that institutions or programs must follow in
applying for accreditation, preaccreditation, or substantive changes and
the sequencing of those steps relative to any applications or decisions
required by States or the Department relative to the agency's
preaccreditation, accreditation, or substantive change decisions;
(3) The standards and procedures it uses to determine whether to
grant, reaffirm, reinstate, restrict, deny, revoke, terminate, or take
any other action related to each type of accreditation and
preaccreditation that the agency grants;
(4) The institutions and programs that the agency currently
accredits or preaccredits and, for each institution and program, the
year the agency will next review or reconsider it for accreditation or
preaccreditation; and
(5) A list of the names, academic and professional qualifications,
and relevant employment and organizational affiliations of--
(i) The members of the agency's policy and decision-making bodies;
and
(ii) The agency's principal administrative staff.
(b) In providing public notice that an institution or program
subject to its jurisdiction is being considered for accreditation or
preaccreditation, the agency must provide an opportunity for third-party
comment concerning the institution's or program's qualifications for
accreditation or preaccreditation. At the agency's discretion, third-
party comment may be received either in writing or at a public hearing,
or both.
(c) The accrediting agency must--
(1) Review in a timely, fair, and equitable manner any complaint it
receives against an accredited institution or program that is related to
the agency's standards or procedures. The agency may not complete its
review and make a decision regarding a complaint unless, in accordance
with published procedures, it ensures that the institution or program
has sufficient opportunity to provide a response to the complaint;
(2) Take follow-up action, as necessary, including enforcement
action, if necessary, based on the results of its review; and
(3) Review in a timely, fair, and equitable manner, and apply
unbiased judgment to, any complaints against itself and take follow-up
action, as appropriate, based on the results of its review.
(d) If an institution or program elects to make a public disclosure
of its accreditation or preaccreditation status, the agency must ensure
that the institution or program discloses that status accurately,
including the specific academic or instructional programs covered by
that status and the name and contact information for the agency.
(e) The accrediting agency must provide for the public correction of
incorrect or misleading information an accredited or preaccredited
institution or program releases about--
[[Page 135]]
(1) The accreditation or preaccreditation status of the institution
or program;
(2) The contents of reports of on-site reviews; and
(3) The agency's accrediting or preaccrediting actions with respect
to the institution or program.
(f)(1) If preaccreditation is offered--
(i) The agency's preaccreditation policies must limit the status to
institutions or programs that the agency has determined are likely to
succeed in obtaining accreditation;
(ii) The agency must require all preaccredited institutions to have
a teach-out plan, which must ensure students completing the teach-out
would meet curricular requirements for professional licensure or
certification, if any, and which must include a list of academic
programs offered by the institution and the names of other institutions
that offer similar programs and that could potentially enter into a
teach-out agreement with the institution;
(iii) An agency that denies accreditation to an institution it has
preaccredited may maintain the institution's preaccreditation for
currently enrolled students until the institution has had a reasonable
time to complete the activities in its teach-out plan to assist students
in transferring or completing their programs, but for no more than 120
days unless approved by the agency for good cause; and
(iv) The agency may not move an accredited institution or program
from accredited to preaccredited status unless, following the loss of
accreditation, the institution or program applies for initial
accreditation and is awarded preaccreditation status under the new
application. Institutions that participated in the title IV, HEA
programs before the loss of accreditation are subject to the
requirements of 34 CFR 600.11(c).
(2) All credits and degrees earned and issued by an institution or
program holding preaccreditation from a nationally recognized agency are
considered by the Secretary to be from an accredited institution or
program.
(g) The agency may establish any additional operating procedures it
deems appropriate. At the agency's discretion, these may include
unannounced inspections.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0003)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[64 FR 56617, Oct. 20, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 55428, Oct. 27, 2009;
84 FR 58923, Nov. 1, 2019]