[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally
recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational
* * *
certificate, or other recognized educational credential, or is a
comprehensive transition and postsecondary program, as described in 34
CFR part 668, subpart O; and
(ii) May, in lieu of credit hours or clock hours as a measure of
student learning, utilize direct assessment of student learning, or
recognize the direct assessment of student learning by others, if such
assessment is consistent with the accreditation of the institution or
program utilizing the results of the assessment and with the provisions
of Sec. 668.10.
(2) The Secretary does not consider that an institution provides an
educational program if the institution does not provide instruction
itself (including a course of independent study) but merely gives credit
for one or more of the following: Instruction provided by other
institutions or schools; examinations or direct assessments provided by
agencies or organizations; or other
[[Page 79]]
accomplishments such as ``life experience.''
Eligible institution: An institution that--
(1) Qualifies as--
(i) An institution of higher education, as defined in Sec. 600.4;
(ii) A proprietary institution of higher education, as defined in
Sec. 600.5; or
(iii) A postsecondary vocational institution, as defined in Sec.
600.6; and
(2) Meets all the other applicable provisions of this part.
Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Programs: The loan programs
(formerly called the Guaranteed Student Loan (GSL) programs) authorized
by title IV-B of the HEA, including the Federal Stafford Loan, Federal
PLUS, Federal Supplemental Loans for Students (Federal SLS), and Federal
Consolidation Loan programs, in which lenders use their own funds to
make loans to enable students or their parents to pay the costs of the
students' attendance at eligible institutions. The Federal Stafford
Loan, Federal PLUS, Federal SLS, and Federal Consolidation Loan programs
are defined in 34 CFR part 668.
Incarcerated student: A student who is serving a criminal sentence
in a Federal, State, or local penitentiary, prison, jail, reformatory,
work farm, or other similar correctional institution. A student is not
considered incarcerated if that student is in a half-way house or home
detention or is sentenced to serve only weekends.
Legally authorized: The legal status granted to an institution
through a charter, license, or other written document issued by the
appropriate agency or official of the State in which the institution is
physically located.
Nationally recognized accrediting agency: An agency or association
that the Secretary recognizes as a reliable authority to determine the
quality of education or training offered by an institution or a program
offered by an institution. The Secretary recognizes these agencies and
associations under the provisions of 34 CFR part 602 and publishes a
list of the recognized agencies in the Federal Register.
Nonprofit institution: An institution that--
(1)(i) Is owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations
or associations, no part of the net earnings of which benefits any
private shareholder or individual;
(ii) Is legally authorized to operate as a nonprofit organization by
each State in which it is physically located; and
(iii) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance
with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3)); or
(2) For a foreign institution--
(i) An institution that is owned and operated only by one or more
nonprofit corporations or associations; and
(ii)(A) If a recognized tax authority of the institution's home
country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV
purposes, is determined by that tax authority to be a nonprofit
educational institution; or
(B) If no recognized tax authority of the institution's home country
is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making determinations of
an institution's nonprofit status for title IV purposes, the foreign
institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it is
a nonprofit educational institution.
(3) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance
with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3)).
One-academic-year training program: An educational program that is
at least one academic year as defined under 34 CFR 668.2.
Preaccreditation: The status of accreditation and public recognition
that a nationally recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution
or program for a limited period of time that signifies the agency has
determined that the institution or program is progressing toward full
accreditation and is likely to attain full accreditation before the
expiration of that limited period of time (sometimes referred to as
``candidacy'').
Recognized equivalent of a high school diploma: The following are
the equivalent of a high school diploma--
[[Page 80]]
(1) A General Education Development Certificate (GED);
(2) A State certificate received by a student after the student has
passed a State-authorized examination that the State recognizes as the
equivalent of a high school diploma;
(3) An academic transcript of a student who has successfully
completed at least a two-year program that is acceptable for full credit
toward a bachelor's degree; or
(4) For a person who is seeking enrollment in an educational program
that leads to at least an associate degree or its equivalent and who has
not completed high school but who excelled academically in high school,
documentation that the student excelled academically in high school and
has met the formalized, written policies of the institution for
admitting such students.
* * *