[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 462.13 What criteria and requirements does the Secretary use
for determining the suitability of tests?
In order for the Secretary to consider a test suitable for use in
the NRS, the test or the test publisher, if applicable, must meet the
following criteria and requirements:
(a) The test must measure the NRS educational functioning levels of
members of the adult education population.
(b) The test must sample one or more of the major content domains of
the NRS educational functioning levels of ABE, ASE or ESL with
sufficient numbers of questions to adequately represent the domain or
domains.
(c)(1) The test must meet all applicable and feasible standards for
test construction and validity provided in the 1999 edition of the
Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing, prepared by the
Joint Committee on Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing
of the American Educational Research Association, the American
Psychological Association, and the National Council on Measurement in
Education incorporated by reference in this section. The Director of the
Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference in accordance
with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may obtain a copy from the
American Psychological Association, Inc., 750 First Street, NE.,
Washington, DC 20002. You may inspect a copy at the Department of
Education, room 11159, 550 12th Street, SW., Washington, DC 20202 or at
the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information
on the availability of this material at NARA, call (202) 741-6030, or go
to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/
code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html.
(2) If requested by the Secretary, a test publisher must explain why
it believes that certain standards in the 1999 edition of the Standards
for Educational and Psychological Testing were not applicable or were
not feasible to meet.
(d) The test must contain the publisher's guidelines for retesting,
including time between test-taking, which are accompanied by appropriate
justification.
(e) The test must--
(1) Have two or more secure, parallel, equated forms of the same
test--either traditional paper and pencil or computer administered
instruments--for which forms are constructed prior to administration to
examinees; or
(2) Be an adaptive test that uses computerized algorithms for
selecting and administering items in real time; however, for such an
instrument, the size of the item pool and the method of item selection
must ensure negligible overlap in items across pre- and post-testing.
Scores associated with these alternate administrations must be
equivalent in meaning.
(f) For a test that has been modified for individuals with
disabilities, the test publisher must--
(1) Provide documentation that it followed the guidelines provided
in the Testing Individuals With Disabilities section of the 1999 edition
of the Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing;
(2) Provide documentation of the appropriateness and feasibility of
the modifications relevant to test performance; and
(3)(i) Recommend educational functioning levels based on the
information obtained from adult education students who participated in
the pilot or field test and who have the disability for which the test
has been modified; and
(ii) Provide documentation of the adequacy of the procedures used to
translate the performance of adult education students with the
disability for whom the test has been modified to an estimate of the
examinees' standing with respect to the NRS educational functioning
levels.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 3292)
[73 FR 2315, Jan. 14, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 55552, Aug. 19, 2016]
[[Page 15]]