[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.31 Change in ownership resulting in a change in control for
private nonprofit, private for-profit and public institutions.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a
* * *
institution is a proprietary institution of higher education or
postsecondary vocational institution, it need not have been in existence
for two years before seeking eligibility; and
(ii) The institution qualifies to be certified to participate under
34 CFR part 668, subpart B.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to terms used in
this section:
Closely-held corporation. Closely-held corporation (including the
term ``close corporation'') means--
(1) A corporation that qualifies under the law of the State of its
incorporation or organization as a closely-held corporation; or
(2) If the State of incorporation or organization has no definition
of closely-held corporation, a corporation the stock of which--
(i) Is held by no more than 30 persons; and
(ii) Has not been and is not planned to be publicly offered.
Control. Control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and
under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Ownership or ownership interest. (1) Ownership or ownership interest
means a legal or beneficial interest in an institution or its corporate
parent, or a right to share in the profits derived from the operation of
an institution or its corporate parent.
(2) Ownership or ownership interest does not include an ownership
interest held by--
(i) A mutual fund that is regularly and publicly traded;
(ii) A U.S. institutional investor, as defined in 17 CFR 240.15a-
6(b)(7);
(iii) A profit-sharing plan of the institution or its corporate
parent, provided that all full-time permanent employees of the
institution or its corporate parent are included in the plan; or
(iv) An employee stock ownership plan (ESOP).
Parent. The parent or parent entity is the entity that controls the
specified entity directly or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries.
Person. Person includes a legal entity or a natural person.
Wholly-owned subsidiary. A wholly-owned subsidiary is one
substantially all of whose outstanding voting securities are owned by
its parent together with the parent's other wholly-owned subsidiaries.
(c) Standards for identifying changes of ownership and control--(1)
Closely-held corporation. A change in ownership and control occurs
when--
(i) A person acquires more than 50 percent of the total outstanding
voting stock of the corporation;
(ii) A person who holds an ownership interest in the corporation
acquires control of more than 50 percent of the outstanding voting stock
of the corporation; or
[[Page 99]]
(iii) A person who holds or controls 50 percent or more of the total
outstanding stock of the corporation ceases to hold or control that
proportion of the stock of the corporation.
* * *
in ownership of an institution that results in a change of control may
include, but is not limited to--
(1) The sale of the institution;
[[Page 100]]
(2) The transfer of the controlling interest of stock of the
institution or its parent corporation;
(3) The merger of two or more eligible institutions;
(4) The division of one institution into two or more institutions;
(5) The transfer of the liabilities of an institution to its parent
corporation;
(6) A transfer of assets that comprise a substantial portion of the
educational business of the institution, except where the transfer
consists exclusively in the granting of a security interest in those
assets; or
(7) A change in status as a for-profit, nonprofit, or public
institution.
(e) Excluded transactions. A change in ownership and control
reported under Sec. 600.21 and otherwise subject to this section does
not include a transfer of ownership and control of all or part of an
owner's equity or partnership interest in an institution, the
institution's parent corporation, or other legal entity that has signed
the institution's Program Participation Agreement--
(1) From an owner to a ``family member'' of that owner as defined in
Sec. 600.21(f); or
(2) Upon the retirement or death of the owner, to a person with an
ownership interest in the institution who has been involved in
management of the institution for at least two years preceding the
transfer and who has established and retained the ownership interest for
at least two years prior to the transfer.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1845-0012)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099c)
[59 FR 22336, Apr. 29, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 47801, Sept. 19, 1994;
60 FR 33430, June 30, 1995; 64 FR 58616, Oct. 29, 1999; 65 FR 65673,
Nov. 1, 2000; 67 FR 67070, Nov. 1, 2002; 84 FR 58916, Nov. 1, 2019]