[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.32 Procedures for submitting an application for recognition,
renewal of recognition, expansion of scope, compliance reports, and
increases in enrollment.
(a) An agency preparing for renewing recognition will submit, 24
* * *
for an initial award of accreditation or renewal of accreditation at any
time since the prior award of recognition or leading up to the
application for an initial award of recognition.
(b) An agency seeking initial recognition must follow the policies
and procedures outlined in paragraph (a) of this section, but in
addition must also submit--
(1) Letters of support for the agency from at least three accredited
institutions or programs, three educators, and, if appropriate, three
employers or practitioners, explaining the role for such an agency and
the reasons for their support; and
(2) Letters from at least one program or institution that will rely
on the agency as its link to a Federal program upon recognition of the
agency or intends to seek multiple accreditation which will allow it in
the future to designate the agency as its Federal link.
(c) Department staff publishes a notice of the agency's submission
of an application in the Federal Register inviting the public to comment
on the agency's compliance with the criteria for recognition and
establishing a deadline for receipt of public comment.
(d) The Department staff analyzes the agency's application for
initial or renewal of recognition, to determine
[[Page 143]]
whether the agency satisfies the criteria for recognition, taking into
account all available relevant information concerning the compliance of
the agency with those criteria and the agency's consistency in applying
the criteria. The analysis of an application may include and, after
January 1, 2021, will include--
(1)(i) Observations from site visits, on an announced or unannounced
basis, to the agency or to a location where the agency conducts
activities such as training, review and evaluation panel meetings, or
decision meetings;
(ii) Observations from site visits, on an announced or unannounced
basis, to one or more of the institutions or programs the agency
accredits or preaccredits;
(iii) A file review at the agency of documents, at which time
Department staff may retain copies of documents needed for inclusion in
the administrative record;
(iv) Review of the public comments and other third-party information
Department staff receives by the established deadline, the agency's
responses to the third-party comments, as appropriate, and any other
information Department staff obtains for purposes of evaluating the
agency under this part; and
(v) Review of complaints or legal actions involving the agency; and
(2) Review of complaints or legal actions against an institution or
program accredited or preaccredited by the agency, which may be
considered but are not necessarily determinative of compliance.
(e) The Department may view as a negative factor when considering an
application for initial, or expansion of scope of, recognition as
proposed by an agency, among other factors, any evidence that the agency
* * *
(1) Returns the agency's application and provides the agency with an
explanation of the deficiencies that caused staff to take that action;
and
(2) Requires that the agency withdraw its application and instructs
the agency that it may reapply when the agency is able to demonstrate
compliance.
(h) Except with respect to an application that has been returned and
is withdrawn under paragraph (g) of this section, when Department staff
completes its evaluation of the agency, the staff may and, after July 1,
2021, will--
(1) Prepare a written draft analysis of the agency's application;
(2) Send to the agency the draft analysis including any identified
areas of potential noncompliance and all third-party comments and
complaints, if applicable, and any other materials the Department
received by the established deadline or is including in its review;
(3) Invite the agency to provide a written response to the draft
analysis and third-party comments or other material included in the
review, specifying a deadline that provides at least 180 days for the
agency's response;
(4) Review the response to the draft analysis the agency submits, if
any, and prepares the written final analysis--
(i) Indicating that the agency is in full compliance, substantial
compliance, or noncompliance with each of the criteria for recognition;
and
(ii) Recommending that the senior Department official approve, renew
with compliance reporting requirements due in 12 months, renew with
compliance reporting requirements with a deadline in excess of 12 months
based on a finding of good cause and
[[Page 144]]
extraordinary circumstances, approve with monitoring or other reporting
requirements, or deny, limit, suspend, or terminate recognition; and
(5) Provide to the agency, no later than 30 days before the Advisory
Committee meeting, the final staff analysis and any other available
information provided to the Advisory Committee under Sec. 602.34(c).
(i) The agency may request that the Advisory Committee defer acting
on an application at that Advisory Committee meeting if Department staff
fails to provide the agency with the materials described, and within the
timeframes provided, in paragraphs (g)(3) and (5) of this section. If
the Department staff's failure to send the materials in accordance with
the timeframe described in paragraph (g)(3) or (5) of this section is
due to the failure of the agency to, by the deadline established by the
Secretary, submit reports to the Department, other information the
Secretary requested, or its response to the draft analysis, the agency
forfeits its right to request a deferral of its application.
(j) An agency seeking an expansion of scope, either as part of the
regular renewal of recognition process or during a period of
recognition, must submit an application to the Secretary, separately or
as part of the policies and procedures outlined in paragraph (a) of this
* * *