[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally
recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational
* * *
Correspondence course: (1) A course provided by an institution under
which the institution provides instructional materials, by mail or
electronic transmission, including examinations on the materials, to
students who are separated from the instructor. Interaction between the
instructor and student is limited, is not regular and substantive, and
is primarily initiated by the student. Correspondence courses are
typically self-paced.
(2) If a course is part correspondence and part residential
training, the Secretary considers the course to be a correspondence
course.
(3) A correspondence course is not distance education.
Credit hour: Except as provided in 34 CFR 668.8(k) and (l), a credit
hour is an amount of work represented in intended learning outcomes and
verified by evidence of student achievement that is an institutionally
established equivalency that reasonably approximates not less than--
(1) One hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a
minimum of two hours of out of class student work each week for
approximately fifteen weeks for one semester or trimester hour of
credit, or ten to twelve weeks for one quarter hour of credit, or the
equivalent amount of work over a different amount of time; or
(2) At least an equivalent amount of work as required in paragraph
(1) of this definition for other academic activities as established by
the institution including laboratory work, internships, practica, studio
work, and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours.
Direct assessment program: A program as described in 34 CFR 668.10.
Distance education means education that uses one or more of the
technologies listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition to
deliver instruction to students who are separated from the instructor
and to support regular and substantive interaction between the students
and the instructor, either synchronously or asynchronously. The
technologies may include--
(1) The internet;
(2) One-way and two-way transmissions through open broadcast, closed
circuit, cable, microwave, broadband lines, fiber optics, satellite, or
wireless communications devices;
(3) Audio conferencing; or
(4) Video cassettes, DVDs, and CD-ROMs, if the cassettes, DVDs, or
CD-ROMs are used in a course in conjunction with any of the technologies
listed in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition.
Educational program: (1) A legally authorized postsecondary program
of organized instruction or study that:
(i) Leads to an academic, professional, or vocational degree, or
certificate, or other recognized educational credential, or is a
comprehensive transition and postsecondary program, as described in 34
CFR part 668, subpart O; and
(ii) May, in lieu of credit hours or clock hours as a measure of
student learning, utilize direct assessment of student learning, or
recognize the direct assessment of student learning by others, if such
* * *
completed at least a two-year program that is acceptable for full credit
toward a bachelor's degree; or
(4) For a person who is seeking enrollment in an educational program
that leads to at least an associate degree or its equivalent and who has
not completed high school but who excelled academically in high school,
documentation that the student excelled academically in high school and
has met the formalized, written policies of the institution for
admitting such students.
Recognized occupation: An occupation that is--
(1) Identified by a Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) code
established by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) or an
Occupational Information Network O*Net-SOC code established by the
Department of Labor, which is available at www.onetonline.org or its
successor site; or
(2) Determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary
of Labor to be a recognized occupation.
Regular student: A person who is enrolled or accepted for enrollment
at an institution for the purpose of obtaining a degree, certificate, or
other recognized educational credential offered by that institution.
Religious mission: A published institutional mission that is
approved by the governing body of an institution of postsecondary
education and that includes, refers to, or is predicated upon religious
tenets, beliefs, or teachings.
Secretary: The Secretary of the Department of Education or an
official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
State: A State of the Union, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the
Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic
of Palau. The latter three are also known as the Freely Associated
States.
State authorization reciprocity agreement: An agreement between two
or more States that authorizes an institution located and legally
authorized in a State covered by the agreement to provide postsecondary
education through distance education or correspondence courses to
students located in other States covered by the agreement and cannot
prohibit any member State of the agreement from enforcing its own
general-purpose State laws and regulations outside of the State
authorization of distance education.
Teach-out: A process during which a program, institution, or
institutional location that provides 100 percent of at least one program
engages in an orderly closure or when, following the closure of an
institution or campus, another institution provides an opportunity for
the students of the closed school to complete their program, regardless
of their academic progress at the time of closure.
Teach-out agreement: A written agreement between institutions that
provides for the equitable treatment of students and a reasonable
* * *