[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.1 Why does the Secretary recognize accrediting agencies?
(a) The Secretary recognizes accrediting agencies to ensure that
these agencies are, for the purposes of the Higher Education Act of
1965, as amended (HEA), or for other Federal purposes, reliable
authorities regarding the quality of education or training offered by
the institutions or programs they accredit.
(b) The Secretary lists an agency as a nationally recognized
accrediting agency if the agency meets the criteria for
[[Page 122]]
recognition listed in subpart B of this part.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)