[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.19 Monitoring and reevaluation of accredited institutions
and programs.
(a) The agency must reevaluate, at regularly established intervals,
the institutions or programs it has accredited or preaccredited.
(b) The agency must demonstrate it has, and effectively applies,
monitoring and evaluation approaches that enable the agency to identify
problems with an institution's or program's continued compliance with
agency standards and that take into account institutional or program
strengths and stability. These approaches must include periodic reports,
and collection and analysis of key data and indicators, identified by
the agency, including, but not limited to, fiscal information and
measures of student achievement, consistent with the provisions of Sec.
602.16(g). This provision does not require institutions or programs to
provide annual reports on each specific accreditation criterion.
(c) Each agency must monitor overall growth of the institutions or
programs it accredits and, at least annually, collect head-count
enrollment data from those institutions or programs.
(d) Institutional accrediting agencies must monitor the growth of
programs at institutions experiencing significant enrollment growth, as
reasonably defined by the agency.
(e) Any agency that has notified the Secretary of a change in its
scope in accordance with Sec. 602.27(a) must monitor the headcount
enrollment of each institution it has accredited that offers distance
education or correspondence courses. The Secretary will require a
review, at the next meeting of the National Advisory Committee on
Institutional Quality and Integrity, of any change in scope undertaken
by an agency if the enrollment of an institution that offers distance
education or correspondence courses that is accredited by such agency
increases by 50 percent or more within any one institutional fiscal
year. If any such institution has experienced an increase in head-count
enrollment of 50 percent or more within one institutional fiscal year,
the agency must report that information to the Secretary within 30 days
of acquiring such data.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1099b)
[84 FR 58921, Nov. 1, 2019]