[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 602.3 What definitions apply to this part?
(a) The following definitions are contained in the regulations for
Institutional Eligibility under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as
amended, 34 CFR part 600:
(1) Accredited
(2) Additional location
(3) Branch campus
(4) Correspondence course
(5) Direct assessment program
(6) Institution of higher education
(7) Nationally recognized accrediting agency
(8) Preaccreditation
(9) Religious mission
(10) Secretary
(11) State
(12) Teach-out
(13) Teach-out agreement
(14) Teach-out plan
(b) The following definitions apply to this part:
Accreditation means the status of public recognition that an
accrediting agency grants to an educational institution or program that
meets the agency's standards and requirements.
Accrediting agency or agency means a legal entity, or that part of a
legal entity, that conducts accrediting activities through voluntary,
non-Federal peer review and makes decisions concerning the accreditation
or preaccreditation status of institutions, programs, or both.
Act means the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.
Adverse accrediting action or adverse action means the denial,
withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or termination of accreditation or
preaccreditation, or any comparable accrediting action an agency may
take against an institution or program.
Advisory Committee means the National Advisory Committee on
Institutional Quality and Integrity.
Compliance report means a written report that the Department
requires an agency to file when the agency is found to be out of
compliance to demonstrate that the agency has corrected deficiencies
specified in the decision letter from the senior Department official or
the Secretary. Compliance reports must be reviewed by Department staff
and the Advisory Committee and approved by the senior Department
official or, in the event of an appeal, by the Secretary.
Designated Federal Official means the Federal officer designated
under section 10(f) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C.
Appdx. 1.
Distance education means education that uses one or more of the
technologies listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition to
deliver instruction to students who are separated from the instructor
and to support regular and substantive interaction between the students
and the instructor, either synchronously or asynchronously. The
technologies may include--
(1) The internet;
(2) One-way and two-way transmissions through open broadcast, closed
circuit, cable, microwave, broadband lines, fiber optics, satellite, or
wireless communications devices;
(3) Audio conferencing; or
(4) Video cassettes, DVDs, and CD-ROMs, if the cassettes, DVDs, or
CD-ROMs are used in a course in conjunction with any of the technologies
listed in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition.
[[Page 123]]
Final accrediting action means a final determination by an
accrediting agency regarding the accreditation or preaccreditation
status of an institution or program. A final accrediting action is a
decision made by the agency, at the conclusion of any appeals process
available to the institution or program under the agency's due process
policies and procedures.
Institutional accrediting agency means an agency that accredits
institutions of higher education.
Monitoring report means a report that an agency is required to
submit to Department staff when it is found to be substantially
compliant. The report contains documentation to demonstrate that--
(i) The agency is implementing its current or corrected policies; or
(ii) The agency, which is compliant in practice, has updated its
policies to align with those compliant practices.
Program means a postsecondary educational program offered by an
institution of higher education that leads to an academic or
professional degree, certificate, or other recognized educational
credential.
Programmatic accrediting agency means an agency that accredits
specific educational programs, including those that prepare students in
specific academic disciplines or for entry into a profession,
occupation, or vocation.
Recognition means an unappealed determination by the senior
Department official under Sec. 602.36, or a determination by the
Secretary on appeal under Sec. 602.37, that an accrediting agency
complies with the criteria for recognition listed in subpart B of this
part and that the agency is effective in its application of those
criteria. A grant of recognition to an agency as a reliable authority
regarding the quality of education or training offered by institutions
or programs it accredits remains in effect for the term granted except
upon a determination made in accordance with subpart C of this part that
the agency no longer complies with the subpart B criteria or that it has
become ineffective in its application of those criteria.
Representative of the public means a person who is not--
(1) An employee, member of the governing board, owner, or
shareholder of, or consultant to, an institution or program that either
is accredited or preaccredited by the agency or has applied for
accreditation or preaccreditation;
(2) A member of any trade association or membership organization
related to, affiliated with, or associated with the agency; or
(3) A spouse, parent, child, or sibling of an individual identified
in paragraph (1) or (2) of this definition.
Scope of recognition or scope means the range of accrediting
activities for which the Secretary recognizes an agency. The Secretary
may place a limitation on the scope of an agency's recognition for title
IV, HEA purposes. The Secretary's designation of scope defines the
recognition granted according to--
(i) Types of degrees and certificates covered;
(ii) Types of institutions and programs covered;
(iii) Types of preaccreditation status covered, if any; and
(iv) Coverage of accrediting activities related to distance
education or correspondence courses.
* * *