[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 855.20 Joint-use agreements.
An agreement between the Air Force and a local Government agency is
required before a community can establish a public airport on an Air
Force airfield.
(a) Joint use of an Air Force airfield will be considered only if
there will be no cost to the Air Force and no compromise of mission
capability, security, readiness, safety, or quality of life. Further,
only proposals submitted by authorized representatives of local
Government agencies eligible to sponsor a public airport will be given
the comprehensive evaluation required to conclude a joint use agreement.
All reviewing levels will consider and evaluate such requests on an
individual basis.
(b) Generally, the Air Force is willing to consider joint use at an
airfield if it does not have pilot training, nuclear storage, or a
primary mission that requires a high level of security. Civil operations
must begin within 5 years of the effective date of an agreement.
Operational considerations will be based on the premise that military
aircraft will receive priority handling (except in emergencies), if
traffic must be adjusted or resequenced. The Air Force normally will not
consider personnel increases solely to support civil operations but, if
accommodated, all costs must be fully reimbursed by the joint-use
sponsor. The Air Force will not provide personnel to install, operate,
maintain, alter, or relocate navigation equipment or aircraft arresting
systems for the sole use of civil aviation. Changes in equipment or
systems to support the civil operations must be funded by the joint-use
sponsor. The Air Force must approve siting, design, and construction of
the civil facilities.