[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.4 Board actions.
(a) Board information sources. The applicant has the burden of
providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice. However,
the Board:
(1) May get additional information and advisory opinions on an
* * *
of the Air Force or the President of the United States in another
proceeding.
(h) Board decisions. The panel's majority vote constitutes the
action of the Board. The Board will make determinations on the following
issues in writing:
(1) Whether the provisions of the Military Whistleblowers Protection
Act apply to the application. This determination is needed only when the
applicant invokes the protection of the Act, or when the question of its
applicability is otherwise raised by the evidence.
(2) Whether the application was timely filed and, if not, whether
the applicant has demonstrated that it would be in the interest of
justice to excuse the untimely filing. When the Board determines that an
application is not timely, and does not excuse its untimeliness, the
application will be denied on that basis.
(3) Whether the applicant has exhausted all available and effective
administrative remedies. If the applicant has not, the application will
be denied on that basis.
(4) Whether the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a
material error or injustice that can be remedied effectively through
correction of the applicant's military record and, if so, what
corrections are needed to provide full and effective relief.
(5) In Military Whistleblowers Protection Act cases only, whether to
recommend to the Secretary of the Air Force that disciplinary or
administrative action be taken against any Air Force official whom the
Board finds to have committed an act of reprisal against the applicant.
Any determination on this issue will not be made a part of the Board's
record of proceedings and will not be given to the applicant, but will
be provided directly to the Secretary of the Air Force under separate
cover (Sec 865.2b, of this part).
(i) Record of proceedings. The Board staff will prepare a record of
proceedings following deliberations which will include:
(1) The name and vote of each Board member.
(2) The application.
(3) Briefs and written arguments.
(4) Documentary evidence.
(5) A hearing transcript if a hearing was held.
(6) Advisory opinions and the applicant's related comments.
(7) The findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the Board.
(8) Minority reports, if any.
(9) Other information necessary to show a true and complete history
of the proceedings.
(j) Minority reports. A dissenting panel member may prepare a
minority report which may address any aspect of the case.
(k) Separate communications. The Board may send comments or
recommendations to the Secretary of the Air Force as to administrative
or disciplinary action against individuals found to have committed acts
of reprisal prohibited by the Military Whistleblowers Protection Act and
on other
[[Page 97]]
matters arising from an application not directly related to the
requested correction of military records. Such comments and
recommendations will be separately communicated and will not be included
in the record of proceedings or given to the applicant or counsel.
* * *