[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.5 Decision of the Secretary of the Air Force.
(a) The Secretary may direct such action as he or she deems
appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for
further consideration. Cases returned to the Board for further
reconsideration will be accompanied by a brief statement of the reasons
for such action. If the Secretary does not accept the Board's
recommendation, the Secretary's decision will be in writing and will
include a brief statement of the grounds for his/her final decision.
(b) Decisions in cases under the Military Whistleblowers Protection
Act. The Secretary will issue decisions on such cases within 180 days
after receipt of the case and will, unless the full relief requested is
granted, inform applicants of their right to request review of the
decision by the Secretary of Defense (SecDef). Applicants will also be
informed:
(1) Of the name and address of the official to whom the request for
review must be submitted.
(2) That the request for review must be submitted within 90 days
after receipt of the decision by the Secretary of the Air Force.
(3) That the request for review must be in writing and include the
applicant's name, address, and telephone number; a copy of the
application to the AFBCMR and the final decision of the Secretary of the
Air Force; and a statement of the specific reasons the applicant is not
satisfied with the decision of the Secretary of the Air Force.
(4) That the request must be based on the Board record; requests for
review based on factual allegations or evidence not previously presented
to the Board will not be considered under this paragraph but may be the
basis for reconsideration by the Board under Sec. 865.6.
(c) In cases under Sec. 865.5(b) of this part which involve
additional issues not cognizable under that paragraph, the additional
issues may be considered separately by the Board under Sec. 865.3 and
Sec. 865.4 of this part. The special time limit in Sec. 865.5 (b) does
not apply to the decision concerning these additional issues.
(d) Decisions in high profile or sensitive cases. Prior to taking
final action on a BCMR application that has generated, or is likely to
generate, significant public or Congressional interest, the Secretarial
designee will provide the case record of proceedings through Secretarial
channels to OSAF so that the Secretary can determine whether to decide
the case personally or take other action the Secretary deems
appropriate.