[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 809a.2 Military responsibility and authority.
(a) Air Force installation commanders are responsible for protecting
personnel and property under their jurisdiction and for maintaining
order on installations, to ensure the uninterrupted and successful
accomplishment of the Air Force mission.
(b) Each commander is authorized to grant or deny access to their
installations, and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is
unauthorized. In excluding or removing persons from the installation,
the installation commander must not act in an arbitrary or capricious
manner. Their action must be reasonable in relation to their
responsibility to protect and to preserve order on the installation and
to safeguard persons and property thereon. As far as practicable, they
should prescribe by regulation the rules and conditions governing access
to their installation.