[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.1 Setup of the Board.
The AFBCMR operates within the Office of the Secretary of the Air
Force according to 10 U.S.C. 1552. The Board consists of civilians in
the executive part of the Department of the Air Force who are appointed
and serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Air Force. Three
members constitute a quorum of the Board.