[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 842.4 Where to file a claim.
File a claim at the base legal office of the unit or installation at
or nearest to where the accident or incident occurred. If the accident
or incident occurred in a foreign country where no Air Force unit is
located, file the claim with the Defense Attache (DATT) or Military
Assistance Advisory Group (MAAG) personnel authorized to receive claims
(DIAM 100-1 and AFR 400-45). In a foreign country where a claimant is
unable to obtain adequate assistance in filing a claim, the claimant may
contact the nearest Air Force SJA. The SJA then advises AFLOA/JACC
through claims channels of action taken and states why the DATT or MAAG
was unable to adequately assist the claimant.
[81 FR 83688, Nov. 22, 2016]
[[Page 15]]