[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.6 Reconsideration of applications.
(a) The Board may reconsider an application if the applicant submits
newly discovered relevant evidence
[[Page 98]]
that was not reasonably available when the application was previously
considered. The Executive Director or Team Chiefs will screen each
request for reconsideration to determine whether it contains new
evidence. New arguments about, or analysis of, evidence already
considered, and additional statements which are cumulative to those
already in the record of proceedings will not be considered new
evidence.
(b) If the request contains new evidence, the Executive Director or
his/her designee will refer it to a panel of the Board for a decision.
The Board will decide the relevance and weight of any new evidence,
whether it was reasonably available to the applicant when the
application was previously considered, and whether it was submitted in a
timely manner. The Board may deny reconsideration if the request does
not meet the criteria for reconsideration. Otherwise the Board will
reconsider the application and decide the case either on timeliness or
merit as appropriate.
(c) If the request does not contain new evidence, the Executive
Director or his/her designee will return it to the applicant without
referral to the Board.