[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.0 Purpose.
This subpart sets up procedures for correction of military records
to remedy error or injustice. It tells how to apply for correction of
military records and how the Air Force Board for Correction of Military
Records (AFBCMR, or the Board) considers applications. It defines the
Board's authority to act on applications. It directs collecting and
maintaining information subject to the Privacy Act of 1974 authorized by
10 U.S.C. 1034 and 1552. System of Records notice F035 SAFCB A, Military
Records Processed by the Air Force Correction Board, applies.