[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.4 Board actions.
(a) Board information sources. The applicant has the burden of
providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice. However,
the Board:
(1) May get additional information and advisory opinions on an
application from any Air Force organization or official.
(2) May ask the applicant to furnish additional information
regarding matters before the Board.
(b) Applicants will be given an opportunity to review and comment on
advisory opinions and additional information obtained by the Board. They
will also be provided with a copy of correspondence to or from the Air
Force Review Boards Agency with an entity outside the Air Force Review
Boards Agency in accordance with the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1556.
(c) Consideration by the Board. A panel consisting of at least three
board members considers each application. One panel member serves as its
chair. The panel's actions and decisions constitute the actions and
decisions of the Board.
(d) The panel may decide the case in executive session or authorize
a hearing. When a hearing is authorized, the procedures in Sec.
865.4(f), of this part, apply.
(e) Board deliberations. Normally only members of the Board and
Board staff will be present during deliberations. The panel chair may
permit observers for training purposes or otherwise in furtherance of
the functions of the Board.
(f) Board hearings. The Board in its sole discretion determines
whether to grant a hearing. Applicants do not have a right to a hearing
before the Board.
(1) The Executive Director will notify the applicant or counsel, if
any, of the time and place of the hearing. Written notice will be mailed
30 days in advance of the hearing unless the notice period is waived by
the applicant. The applicant will respond not later than 15 days before
the hearing date, accepting or declining the offer of a hearing and, if
accepting, provide information pertaining to counsel and witnesses. The
Board will decide the case in executive
[[Page 96]]
session if the applicant declines the hearing or fails to appear.
(2) When granted a hearing, the applicant may appear before the
Board with or without counsel and may present witnesses. It is the
applicant's responsibility to notify witnesses, arrange for their
attendance at the hearing, and pay any associated costs.
(3) The panel chair conducts the hearing, maintains order, and
ensures the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard.
Formal rules of evidence do not apply, but the panel observes reasonable
bounds of competency, relevancy, and materiality. Witnesses other than
the applicant will not be present except when testifying. Witnesses will
testify under oath or affirmation. A recorder will record the
proceedings verbatim. The chair will normally limit hearings to 2 hours
but may allow more time if necessary to ensure a full and fair hearing.
(4) Additional provisions apply to cases processed under 10 U.S.C.
1034. See DoDD 7050.06, Military Whistleblower Protection \2\, and AFI
90-301, Inspector General Complaints Resolution.
* * *