[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.2 Board responsibilities.
(a) Considering applications. The Board considers all individual
applications properly brought before it. In appropriate cases, it
directs correction of military records to remove an error or injustice,
or recommends such correction.
(b) Recommending action. When an applicant alleges reprisal under
the Military Whistleblowers Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. 1034, the Board
may recommend to the Secretary of the Air Force that disciplinary or
administrative action be taken against those responsible for the
reprisal.
(c) Deciding cases. The Board normally decides cases on the evidence
of the record. It is not an investigative body. However, the Board may,
in its discretion, hold a hearing or call for
[[Page 94]]
additional evidence or opinions in any case.