[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.4 Board actions.
(a) Board information sources. The applicant has the burden of
providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice. However,
the Board:
(1) May get additional information and advisory opinions on an
application from any Air Force organization or official.
(2) May ask the applicant to furnish additional information
regarding matters before the Board.
(b) Applicants will be given an opportunity to review and comment on
advisory opinions and additional information obtained by the Board. They
will also be provided with a copy of correspondence to or from the Air
Force Review Boards Agency with an entity outside the Air Force Review
Boards Agency in accordance with the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1556.
(c) Consideration by the Board. A panel consisting of at least three
board members considers each application. One panel member serves as its
chair. The panel's actions and decisions constitute the actions and
decisions of the Board.
(d) The panel may decide the case in executive session or authorize
a hearing. When a hearing is authorized, the procedures in Sec.
865.4(f), of this part, apply.
(e) Board deliberations. Normally only members of the Board and
Board staff will be present during deliberations. The panel chair may
permit observers for training purposes or otherwise in furtherance of
the functions of the Board.
(f) Board hearings. The Board in its sole discretion determines
whether to grant a hearing. Applicants do not have a right to a hearing
before the Board.
(1) The Executive Director will notify the applicant or counsel, if
any, of the time and place of the hearing. Written notice will be mailed
30 days in advance of the hearing unless the notice period is waived by
the applicant. The applicant will respond not later than 15 days before
the hearing date, accepting or declining the offer of a hearing and, if
accepting, provide information pertaining to counsel and witnesses. The
Board will decide the case in executive
[[Page 96]]
session if the applicant declines the hearing or fails to appear.
(2) When granted a hearing, the applicant may appear before the
Board with or without counsel and may present witnesses. It is the
applicant's responsibility to notify witnesses, arrange for their
attendance at the hearing, and pay any associated costs.
(3) The panel chair conducts the hearing, maintains order, and
ensures the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard.
Formal rules of evidence do not apply, but the panel observes reasonable
bounds of competency, relevancy, and materiality. Witnesses other than
the applicant will not be present except when testifying. Witnesses will
testify under oath or affirmation. A recorder will record the
proceedings verbatim. The chair will normally limit hearings to 2 hours
but may allow more time if necessary to ensure a full and fair hearing.
(4) Additional provisions apply to cases processed under 10 U.S.C.
1034. See DoDD 7050.06, Military Whistleblower Protection \2\, and AFI
90-301, Inspector General Complaints Resolution.
* * *
of the Air Force or the President of the United States in another
proceeding.
(h) Board decisions. The panel's majority vote constitutes the
action of the Board. The Board will make determinations on the following
issues in writing:
(1) Whether the provisions of the Military Whistleblowers Protection
Act apply to the application. This determination is needed only when the
applicant invokes the protection of the Act, or when the question of its
applicability is otherwise raised by the evidence.
(2) Whether the application was timely filed and, if not, whether
the applicant has demonstrated that it would be in the interest of
justice to excuse the untimely filing. When the Board determines that an
application is not timely, and does not excuse its untimeliness, the
application will be denied on that basis.
(3) Whether the applicant has exhausted all available and effective
administrative remedies. If the applicant has not, the application will
be denied on that basis.
(4) Whether the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a
material error or injustice that can be remedied effectively through
correction of the applicant's military record and, if so, what
corrections are needed to provide full and effective relief.
(5) In Military Whistleblowers Protection Act cases only, whether to
recommend to the Secretary of the Air Force that disciplinary or
administrative action be taken against any Air Force official whom the
Board finds to have committed an act of reprisal against the applicant.
Any determination on this issue will not be made a part of the Board's
record of proceedings and will not be given to the applicant, but will
be provided directly to the Secretary of the Air Force under separate
cover (Sec 865.2b, of this part).
(i) Record of proceedings. The Board staff will prepare a record of
proceedings following deliberations which will include:
(1) The name and vote of each Board member.
(2) The application.
(3) Briefs and written arguments.
(4) Documentary evidence.
(5) A hearing transcript if a hearing was held.
(6) Advisory opinions and the applicant's related comments.
(7) The findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the Board.
(8) Minority reports, if any.
(9) Other information necessary to show a true and complete history
of the proceedings.
(j) Minority reports. A dissenting panel member may prepare a
minority report which may address any aspect of the case.
(k) Separate communications. The Board may send comments or
recommendations to the Secretary of the Air Force as to administrative
or disciplinary action against individuals found to have committed acts
of reprisal prohibited by the Military Whistleblowers Protection Act and
on other
[[Page 97]]
matters arising from an application not directly related to the
requested correction of military records. Such comments and
recommendations will be separately communicated and will not be included
* * *