[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 865.4 Board actions.
(a) Board information sources. The applicant has the burden of
providing sufficient evidence of material error or injustice. However,
the Board:
(1) May get additional information and advisory opinions on an
application from any Air Force organization or official.
(2) May ask the applicant to furnish additional information
regarding matters before the Board.
(b) Applicants will be given an opportunity to review and comment on
advisory opinions and additional information obtained by the Board. They
will also be provided with a copy of correspondence to or from the Air
Force Review Boards Agency with an entity outside the Air Force Review
Boards Agency in accordance with the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1556.
(c) Consideration by the Board. A panel consisting of at least three
board members considers each application. One panel member serves as its
chair. The panel's actions and decisions constitute the actions and
decisions of the Board.
(d) The panel may decide the case in executive session or authorize
a hearing. When a hearing is authorized, the procedures in Sec.
865.4(f), of this part, apply.
(e) Board deliberations. Normally only members of the Board and
Board staff will be present during deliberations. The panel chair may
permit observers for training purposes or otherwise in furtherance of
the functions of the Board.
(f) Board hearings. The Board in its sole discretion determines
whether to grant a hearing. Applicants do not have a right to a hearing
before the Board.
(1) The Executive Director will notify the applicant or counsel, if
any, of the time and place of the hearing. Written notice will be mailed
* * *
recommendations to the Secretary of the Air Force as to administrative
or disciplinary action against individuals found to have committed acts
of reprisal prohibited by the Military Whistleblowers Protection Act and
on other
[[Page 97]]
matters arising from an application not directly related to the
requested correction of military records. Such comments and
recommendations will be separately communicated and will not be included
in the record of proceedings or given to the applicant or counsel.
(l) Final action by the Board. The Board acts for the Secretary of
the Air Force and its decision is final when it:
(1) Denies any application (except under 10 U.S.C. 1034).
(2) Grants any application in whole or part when the relief was
recommended by the official preparing the advisory opinion, was
unanimously agreed to by the panel, and does not affect an appointment
or promotion requiring confirmation by the Senate, and does not affect a
matter for which the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee
has withheld decision authority or required notification before final
decision.
(3) The Board sends the record of proceedings on all other
applications to the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee
for final decision.
(m) The Board may identify DoD or Air Force policies, instructions,
guidance or practices that are leading to, or likely to lead to unsound
business decisions, unfair results, waste of government funds or public
criticism. The Board will forward such observations directly to the
appropriate offices of the Secretariat and/or Air Staff for review and
evaluation. Such observations will not be included in the record of
proceedings.